WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
John Hill Record Book  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Jul 24th, 2010 03:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
So I just sat down a few minutes ago to eat some leftovers from tonights BBQ and turned on MMA Fight Night which consists of highlights from The Bellator Fighting Championships. So Mauro Ranallo starts talking about this kid fighting at the time named Josh Hill. He says what I thought was that he was the pro wrestler John Hill's son(after looking a bit on the net I found that John only had one son named Jonathan, so I assume this kid is John's grandson as opposed to son). Anyway he starts talking about John Hill's career a bit, saying he wrestled all over the world as Gentleman Jerry Valiant and Mr. X, etc. I thought it was pretty cool to basically just sit down and turn on the TV and hear this guy talking about a pretty obscure wrestler that no one probably ever heard of except for us die-hard old school wrestling fans and some older casual fans who might have remembered watching him in the 60's and 70's. I think he actually mentioned him wrestling for the AWA too.
So his son or grandson, whatever he is ended up winning his fight against Brent Franczuz with a rear naked choke submission and taking his record to 4-0.

So with that, I thought I would start a thread for you results guys to post any results you have for Jon Hill who also went by some of these names in his career:Guy Hill, Guy Mitchell, The Stomper, Jerry Valiant, The Masked Strangler, Mr. X, The Destroyer, The Assassin, and Guy Heenan.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jul 24th, 2010 03:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/4/60 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski to win AWA Tag Title
Joe Scarpello beat Pepper Martin
Bob Geigel beat Guy Hill
Jim Hady beat Black Jack Daniels

10/8/60 St. Paul, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Stan Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Pepper Martin
Roy McClarty beat George Grant
Guy Hill beat Jack Allen

10/15/60 St. Paul, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Rasmussen
Joe Scarpello beat Len Montana dq
Don Eagle beat Black Jack Daniels
Stan Kowalski beat Guy Hill

10/22/60 St. Paul, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty no contest Stan Kowalski
Len Montana beat Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat Pepper Martin
Don Eagle beat Aldo Bogni
Guy Hill beat Black Jack Daniels

10/26/60 Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Don Eagle & Bob Rasmussen
Jim Hady beat George Grant
Pepper Martin beat Guy Hill
Att: 300

11/2/60 Duluth, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello
Bob Rasmussen beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Len Montana vs Guy Hill
Pepper Martin vs Blackjack Daniels

11/9/60 Fargo, ND
Larry Hennig beat Guy Hill

11/29/60 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski beat Bob Rasmussen
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy O'Toole
Nick Roberts beat Guy Hill

12/1/60 Minot, ND
Bob Geigel beat Roy McClarty
Aldo Bogni beat Guy Hill
Nick Roberts beat George Grant

12/6/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski no contest Wilbur Snyder
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty drew Jim Hady
Bob Geigel beat Guy Hill

12/13/60 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder COR to win AWA US Title
Roy McClarty beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Nick Roberts beat Len Montana dq
Bob Geigel beat Lou Whitson'
Jim Hady beat Guy Hill
Att: 4,031

There he is as Guy Hill. I'm gonna do this by territory not by chronological order.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jul 24th, 2010 03:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
As Guy Mitchell for the Indiana based AWA, the promotion before Bruiser's WWA.

5/8/62 Indianapolis Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann dq
Mr. M beat Guy Mitchell
The Sheik beat Bill Melby
Chief Wahoo McDaniel beat Ike Eakins dq

5/29/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser dq
Mr. M beat Bill Melby
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
Bob Whitlow drew Guy Mitchell

6/5/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser
Waldo Von Erich beat Bill Melby
The Sheik beat Guy Mitchell
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins

6/12/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
The Sheik beat Don Leo Jonathan dq
Dick the Bruiser drew Waldo Von Erich
Guy Mitchell beat Ike Eakins dq
Bobby Graham vs Bill Melby
Lupe Gonzalez vs Jack Steele

6/19/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Don Leo Jonathan beat The Sheik
Ricki Starr beat Vic Christy
Tony Borne beat Guy Mitchell
Bob Ellis beat Jack Steele
Bobby Graham beat Ike Eakins

7/3/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser no contest The Sheik
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tony Borne & Ike Eakins
Ricki Starr beat Jack Wilson
Guy Mitchell beat Jack Allen

7/17/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik
Don Leo Jonathan & Joe Brunetti vs Slim Marlin & Don Marlin
Bill Miller vs Ricky Cortez
Mark Stone vs Tony Borne
Bobby Graham vs Guy Mitchell
Red Grupe vs Masked Marvel

7/27/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
George & Sandy Scott beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Don Leo Jonathan & Joe Brunetti beat Tiny Mills & Stan Mills?
Bill Miller & Ricky Cortez beat Bobby Graham & Guy Mitchell
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Red Grupe & Robert of Paris
Tony Borne & Mark Stone beat Slim Marlin & Don Marlin
Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Tony Borne & Mark Stone

7/31/62 Indianapolis
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Ricki Starr beat Bobby Graham
Ricky Cortez beat Guy Mitchell
Robert of Paris beat Mark Stone

8/17/62 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Dick the Bruiser vs Tony Borne
Don Leo Jonathan vs Ricky Cortez
Bill Miller vs Guy Mitchell
Bobby Graham vs Mark Stone
Don Marlin vs Red Grupe
Slim Marlin vs Robert of Paris
12 man battle royal featuring all of the above

8/21/62 Indianapolis Armory
Dick The Bruiser drew George Scott
Sandy Scott beat The Sheik
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bobby Graham & Guy Mitchell
Robert of Paris beat Jack Heath
Ricky Cortez beat Mark Stone

8/28/62 Indianapolis Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Sheik & Dick The Bruiser
Robert of Paris beat Guy Mitchell
Ricky Cortez beat Jack Heath
Dale Lewis beat Mark Stone

9/4/62 Indianapolis Armory
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs George Scott & Sandy Scott
Sweet Georgia Brown vs Dina Beamon
Don Lewis vs Ricky Cortez
Robert of Paris vs Dale Lewis
Bill Miller vs Guy Mitchell

6/18/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik
Masked Terror beat Moose Evans
Joe Blanchard & Jack Allen beat Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee
Dr. Bill Miller beat Don Jardine
Guy Mitchell beat Johnny King
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana

6/25/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser beat Dr. Bill Miller dq
Masked Terror beat Joe Blanchard
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
Jack Allen drew Bob Stanlee
Marcel Semard & Mary Reynolds beat Pee Wee Lopez & Mary Hills

7/2/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Masked Terror no contest The Sheik
Dr. Bill Miller drew Joe Blanchard
Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee beat Jack Allen & Guy Mitchell
Angelo Poffo beat Saul Von Brauner
Baby Cheryl beat Darling Dagmar

7/9/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dr. Bill Miller & The Sheik beat Masked Terror & Tony Angelo dq
Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee drew Bob Clark & Don Jewell
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl

10/8/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Cyclon Negro
Masked Terror beat Bill Dromo
Czaya Bob Nandor beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Doug Gilbert beat Emile Dupre
Guy Mitchell beat Bob Bruce

10/15/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Ciclon Negro & Masked Terror beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Gene Martin & Doug Milin
Doug Gilbert drew Guy Mitchell
Emile Dupre beat Miguel Torres

10/22/63 Indianapolis Armory
Ciclon Negro & Masked Terror beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo
Emile Dupre drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Guy Mitchell beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Farmer Don Marlin beat Miguel Torres
Angelo Poffo beat Doug Gilbert

10/29/63 Indianapolis Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert vs Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro
Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff
Czaya Bob Nandor vs Ken Yates
Johnny King vs Tony Angelo

11/5/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro & Tony Angelo beat Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert
Mr. Kleen beat Ken Yates
Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard

11/12/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff
Brenda Scott beat Judy Grable
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Doug Gilbert & Emile Dupre
Mr. Kleen beat Tony Angelo
Guy Mitchell beat Kenny Yates

11/19/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Bob Bruce & Mr. Kleen
Judy Grable & Marcel Semard beat Brenda Scott & Pee Wee Lopez
Doug Gilbert beat Czaya Bob Nandor
Guy Mitchell drew Emile Dupre
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Ken Yates

11/28/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro
Karl Gotch vs Czaya Bob Nandor
Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert vs Saul Von Brauner & Nikita Kalmikoff & Tony Angelo
Big Bill Miller vs Bob Bruce

12/3/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Ciclon Negro & Masked Terror beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Mr. Kleen beat Tony Angelo
Doug Gilbert beat Saul Von Brauner
Emile Dupre drew Czaya Bob Nandor
Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richards

12/10/63 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro
Bob Nandor beat Steve Zold
Bob Bruce beat Guy Mitchell
Mr. Kleen beat Jack Wilson
Emile Dupre beat Paul Richards

12/14/63 Madison Heights, MI @ High School Gym
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror
Czaya Nandor drew Emile Dupree
Brute Belkas beat Tony Angelo
Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richard



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jul 25th, 2010 03:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/26/62 Cincinnati Gardens
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann dq
The Sheik beat Sandy Scott
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
Art Neilson beat Magnificent Maurice
Guy Mitchell beat Wahoo McDaniel
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Mr. M beat Lupe Gonzales

6/9/62 Cincinnati Gardens
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann & Fritz Von Erich
Don Leo Jonathan beat Mr. M
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Guy Mitchell
Dennis Hall vs Tony Borne
Jack Steele vs Ricki Starr
Chief White Owl beat Magnificent Maurice dq
Karen Kellogg beat Mary Reynolds
Bobby Graham beat Al Greene

8/11/62 Cincinnati Gardens
Dick the Bruiser beat Tony Borne
Baby Cheryl beat Dolly Darcel
Joe Blanchard beat Mark Stone
Art Neilson beat Les Thatcher
Stan Neilson beat Slim Marlin
Robert of Paris beat Guy Mitchell
Lupe Gonzalez beat Jack Steele
Bill Frazier drew Bob Allen
Joe Blanchard won 12 man battle royal

8/25/62 Cincinnati Gardens
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Joe Blanchard beat The Sheik
Jack Steele beat John Heath
Frenchy Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Guy Mitchell vs Robert of Paris
Dr. Bill Miller beat ?

9/8/62 Cincinnati Gardens
Don Leo Jonathan beat The Sheik dq
Sandy Scott & George Scott & Joe Blanchard beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson & Robert of Paris
Fred Blassie beat Dennis Hall
Dale Lewis beat Ricky Cortez
Dinah Beamon beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Mark Lewin beat Guy Mitchell

7/13/63 Cincinnati Gardens
Masked Terror vs Joe Blanchard
Leon Graham vs Dick the Bruiser
Guy Mitchell vs The Sheik
Doug Gilbert vs Frank Allman
Frankie Talaber vs Hideki Tanaka
Czaya Bob Nandor vs Angelo Poffo
Les Thatcher vs Dennis Hall

12/7/63 Cincinnati Gardens
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Bill Miller & Wilbur Snyder
Karl Gotch beat Dennis Hall
Bob Ellis beat Heinrich Von Brauner
Mr. Kleen beat Tony Angelo
Guy Mitchell beat Tiger Longoria
Emile Dupre beat Paul Richards

6/6/64 Cincinnati Gardens
Johnny Valentine drew Karl Gotch
Doc Gallaher & Mike Gallagher beat Rip Collins & Chuck Conlee
Fabulous Moolah & Honey Girl Paige beat Betty Boucher & Lynn Carter
Bill Miller beat Guy Mitchell
Tony Parisi beat Great Mephisto

6/20/64 Cincinnati Gardens
Tony Parisi & Karl Gotch beat Bill Miller & Great Mephisto
Johnny Valentine beat Mike Gallagher
Moose Cholak beat Leon Graham
Princess Little Cloud & Judy Grable beat Toni Rose & Kloyoka Seita
Czaya Bob Nandor beat Guy Mitchell

1/9/65 Cincinnati Gardens
The Sheik beat Rocky Montero
Johnny Valentine beat Joe Blanchard
Bulldog Brower beat Billy Red Lyons
Tex McKenzie beat The Beast dq
Cora Combs beat Dotty Carter via pin
Guy Mitchell beat Jack Murphy
Att: 2,932

3/27/65 Cincinnati Gardens
The Beast beat Bulldog Brower
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard UTC
Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend beat Leon Graham & Frankie Talaber
Johnny Powers beat Prince Pullins
Masked Marvel beat Tony Parisi
Fred Curry beat Guy Mitchell

6/26/65 Cincinnati Parkway Arena
The Sheik beat Magnificent Maurice
Duke Hoffman beat Dennis Hall
Cora Combs beat Kathy O'Brien
Fred Curry beat The Greatest Kelly
Gary Hart beat Guy Mitchell



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jul 25th, 2010 03:42 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/29/62 Columbus, OH
Bill Miller & Dick The Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Don Leo Jonathan beat The Sheik dq
death match
Tony Borne beat Guy Mitchell
George Scott beat Bobby Graham
Farmer Don Marlin beat Red Grupe
Sandy Scott beat Ricky Cortez
Robert of Paris beat Slim Marlin
Mark Stone beat Jim Windle

8/30/62 Columbus, OH
Bill Miller drew Dick The Bruiser
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ricky Cortez
Guy Mitchell beat Bill Frazier
Mark Stone drew Jim Windle

11/9/63 Columbus, OH
Karl Gotch beat Bill Miller COR
Dick The Bruiser beat Guy Mitchell
Leon Graham beat Bruce Afflis
Bobby Clark beat John Galloway
Brenda Scott & Toni Rose beat Judy Grable & Kay Noble

5/15/64 Columbus, OH
Karl Gotch beat Bill Miller
Frankie Talaber & Leon Graham beat Mysterious Medics
Guy Mitchell beat Tony Angelo
Jim Windle beat Frank Hester
Bobby Clark beat Glen Rinehart dq



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jul 25th, 2010 05:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/21/62 Akron, OH
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff drew Mike Gallagher & Ilio DiPaolo
Tony Marino & Apache Kid beat Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee
Bobby Graham beat Guy Mitchell
Eric Pomeroy beat Jim (Walt) Chapman
Note: Another report says Kalmikoffs won by disqualification; Bob and Steve Stanlee drew with Tony Marino and Apache Kid.

5/5/62 Akron, OH
Ilio DiPaolo beat Don Leo Jonathan
Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee beat Duke Noble & Tony Marino
Bobby Graham beat Nick Kilonis
Guy Mitchell vs Eric Pomeroy
Mike Gallagher drew Ivan Kalmikoff



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jul 25th, 2010 05:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/2/62 Detroit, MI @ Convention Center
Lord Layton beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
Dick The Bruiser beat Czaya Nandor
AWA Indiana  Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Waldo Von Erich
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby
Larry Moquin beat Ike Eakins
Guy Mitchell beat Wahoo McDaniel (sub Bob Ellis)
Magnificent Maurice drew Sandy Scott
Bob Whitlow beat Dennis Hall
att: 9,407

6/20/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat Art Neilson via pin in 14:00
Sandy Scott drew Stan Neilson
Tony Borne beat Guy Mitchell via pin in 11:00
Ricki Starr beat Ben Jarrells in 9:00
George Strickland beat Chris Belkas via pin in 11:00
Vic Christy beat Chuck Campbell via pin in 9:00
Chief White Owl beat Jack Steel via pin in 16:00

6/23/62 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Bearcat Wright
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Blanchard
Ray Stern beat Stan Neilson
AWA Indiana Champion Don Leo Jonathan vs Jack Steele
Art Neilson beat Sandy Scott
Bobby Graham beat Guy Mitchell
The Sheik beat Larry Moquin
Ricki Starr beat Ike Eakins
Bob Nandor beat Waldo Von Erich
Tony Borne beat Emile Dupre

7/14/62 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion Dick The Bruiser drew AWA Indiana Champion Don Leo Jonathan 60:00
Ray Stern beat Bobby Graham
Bob Ellis drew Art Neilson
George Scott beat Bill Melby (sub The Sheik)
Robert Duranton beat Sandy Scott
Ricky Crusher Cortez drew Bob Nandor
Stan Neilson beat Guy Mitchell (sub Fritz Von Erich)
Joe Blanchard vs Waldo von Erich

6/29/63 Detroit
Dick The Bruiser & Lord Layton beat Masked Terror & Fritz Von Erich
Czaja Nandor drew Waldo Von Erich
Hideki Tanaka (sub Moose Evans) beat Guy Mitchell
Jack Allen drew Angelo Poffo
Steve Zold beat Dennis Hall (sub Bobby Whitlow)
Dave Luttrall beat Roger Kirby
Little Boy Blue & Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana

7/3/63 Flat Rock, MI @ Speedway
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik 2/3
Masked Terror beat Czaya Nandor
Hideki Tanaka beat Guy Mitchell
Tony Angelo drew Jack Evans
Dr Bill Miller drew Joe Blanchard
att: 1,200

10/19/63 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
European Rules Match
Karl Gotch beat Bob Nandor
Doug Gilbert & Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro
The Scufflin Hillbillies beat Miguel Torres & Chuck Bruce
Dr. Big Bill Miller Drew Dr. Jerry Graham
Jim Hady beat Bill Dromo
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Guy Mitchell
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Emile Dupre
Att. 4,308, gate: $11,716

6/13/64 Detroit
Johnny Valentine beat Fritz Von Erich
Edouard Carpentier & Tony Parisi & Karl Gotch beat Dr. Big Bill Miller & Professor Hiro & Ricky Cortez
Bulldog Brower beat Eric Froelich
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons
Bob Nandor beat Mike Valentino
Guy Mitchell drew Bob Stanlee

3/26/65 Detroit
Dick The Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Joe Blanchard & Verne Gagne
Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Guy Mitchell beat Black Bart
Tom Perfolis beat The Mongol

5/8/65 Detroit
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O’Connor beat Dick The Bruiser & Gene Kiniski
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Brunetti
Moose Cholak beat Black Bart
Nicoli Volkoff beat Guy Mitchell
Tom Pervolis drew Dennis Hall
Prince Pullins beat Roger Kirby

7/6/65 Dayton, OH @ Montgomery County Fairgrouunds
The Sheik ddq Bobo Brazil in 3rd fall
Fred Curry beat Gary Hart dq
Sky Low Low beat Pancho Lopez
Mr Kleen beat Guy Mitchell

9/30/67 Detroit
Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry beat The Sheik & Killer Karl Kox
Al Costello & Ray St Clair beat Lorenzo Parente & Oklahoma Kid
Waldo Von Erich & Baron Von Raschke beat Fred Atkins & Guy Mitchell
Mary Jane Mull & The Nurse beat Lucille Dupree & Vicky Allen
Bulldog Brower & The Beast beat Al LaFrance & Frankie Laine
Abdullah The Butcher & The Student beat Ricky Cortez & The Spaceman

10/28/67 Detroit
The Sheik beat Flying Fred Curry
Bobo Brazil no contest Waldo Von Erich
Handicap Match
Kentucky Butcher beat Al LaFrance, Mike Loren & Tom Jones
Don Leo Jonathan beat The Student
Dan Miller beat The Beast
Al Costello beat Guy Mitchell
Baron Von Raschke beat Pat Flanagan
Chief White Owl beat Bulldog Brower dq
Lou Klein drew Joe Smith
Oklahoma Kid beat Man Mountain Cannon

12/21/67 Columbus, OH @ Coliseum
US Champion The Sheik vs Bobo Brazil
Oklahoma Kid & Chief White Owl vs Kentucky Butcher & Big Bad John
Al Costello vs Man Mountain Cannon
Dan Miller vs Joe Smith
Jess Ortega vs Guy Mitchell

1/6/68 Detroit
US Champion The Sheik beat Don Leo Jonathan
Lord Layton beat Guy Mitchell
Mark Lewin beat Big Bad John
Kentucky Butcher beat Oklahoma Kid
Baron Von Raschke beat Chief White Owl
Edouard Carpentier beat Ricky Cortez
Wild Bull Curry beat George Cannon
Pierre LaBelle beat Jerry Maiburg
Jess Ortega beat Danny Miller
Ernie Ladd beat Mike Loren
att: 8,745

1/20/68 Detroit
The Sheik no contest Bull Curry
Mark Lewin beat Ernie Ladd
Fred Curry & Dan Miller & Oklahoma Kid beat Crybaby Cannon & Al Costello & Ray St Clair dq
Kentucky Butcher beat Big Bad John
Baron Von Raschke beat Guy Mitchell
Edouard Carpentier beat George Grant
Pierre LaBelle beat Gino Brito
Buddy Austin beat Tom Jones
Alex Perez beat Ivan Kalmikoff

Last edited on Mon Jul 26th, 2010 05:15 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jul 26th, 2010 05:20 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/31/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat the Destroyer COR
Ray Gordon beat Jack Wilson
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hire
Bill Miller beat Bob Stanlee
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Guy Mitchell & Bobby Allen
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Prince Pullins & Dave Lutrall

11/7/64 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor COR
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Ray Gordon & Kit Fox
Masked Demon beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak drew Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Johnny King

11/14/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff
Tiger Longorio beat Bill Frazier
Guy Mitchell drew Black Bart
Moose Cholak beat Joe Brunetti
Bobby Allen beat Ben Jarrels
Bobby Managoff beat Jack Wilson

11/26/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Bill Miller & Wilbur
Snyder
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Parisi
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff dq
Cora Combs beat Sandra Lee

12/4/64 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Scufflin Hillbillies
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Jim Eskew & Bobby Hire
Moose Cholak drew Bobby Managoff
Guy Mitchell  beat Tiger Longorio
Luis Montero beat Bill Frazier
Prince Pullins beat Ben Jarrels

12/11/64 Indianapolis Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner no contest Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti
WWA Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Prince Pullins & Jack Murphy 2-0
Johnny Valentine beat Guy Mitchell
Art Thomas beat Ray Gordon
Luis Montero beat Johnny Kace
Tony Parisi drew Black Bart 20:00

12/12/64 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Art Thomas
WWA Tag Team Champions Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Bill Miller & Wilbur
Snyder
Pat O’Connor beat Moose Cholak dq
Masked Demon beat Porfirio Longoria
Bobby Managoff drew Nicoli Volkoff
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell

12/16/64 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
Prince Pullins beat Guy Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder beat Rocky Montero
Scufflin Hillbillies vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

12/30/64 Terre Haute, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Rocky Montero vs Scufflin Hillbillies
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak
Guy Mitchell vs Prince Pullins

1/2/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Non Title Texas Death match
Wilbur Snyder beat US champion Johnny Valentine in 5 falls
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Rocky Montero
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Betty Niccoli beat Kay Noble

1/8/65 Indianapolis Northside Armory
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard 2/3
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Roger Kirby & Rocky Montero 2-0
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Eskew
Bill Miller beat Lorenzo Parente
Rocky Montero beat Jim Grabmire
Prince Pullins beat Bill Frazier
Guy Mitchell drew Ray Gordon 15:00

1/22/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Special Referee: Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti & Rocky Montero beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff & Johnny Valentine
Moose Cholak drew Bill Miller
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard
Bobby Managoff drew Guy Mitchell
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont

1/23/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser no contest Johnny Valentine
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Pat O'Connor & Bobby Managoff
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Joe Blanchard beat Masked Demon
Joe Tangaro beat Black Bart

2/23/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo was the scheduled main event, but Bruiser attacked Johnny Valentine after he had beaten Jim Grabmire & Guy Mitchell in a handicap bout. Valentine ko'd Bruiser with a chair, & the bout was cancelled. The bout was broadcast on WTTV channel 4 after the Southport sectional
basketball game that Saturday night.
Angelo Poffo beat Rip Collins
Chief Crazy Horse beat Jack Murphy
Rip Collins drew Guy Mitchell
Angelo Poffo beat Chief Crazy Horse
Jim Grabmire beat Jack Murphy

2/26/65 Detroit, MI
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder utc 0-1
Snyder won the 1st fall, but suffered an injury when an altercation started before the 2nd fall started.
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Joe Blanchard & Verne Gagne
Guy Mitchell beat Black Bart
Tom Pervolis beat The Mongol dq
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Note: Always have wondered if the 2/26 date is correct or if the 3/26 date is?

2/27/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Cholak beat Mighty Hercules
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
El Mongol beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff drew Black Bart

3/30/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak dq
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Grabmire
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Rocky Montero & Roger Kirby 2-0
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Prince Pullins & Rocky Montero 2-0
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Hall
Guy Mitchell drew Prince Pullins 15:00

4/20/65 Louisville, KY
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff
Guy Mitchell drew Rocky Montero

4/30/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner & Johnny Valentine
Gene Kiniski beat Lester Welch
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Prince Pullins beat Nicoli Volkoff
Cora Combs beat Jean Antone
Att: 5,000

5/1/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder CNC
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak no contest Pat O'Connor & Bobby Managoff
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Nicoli Volkoff beat Guy Mitchell
Black Bart beat Tom Prevolous
Gene Kiniski beat Rocky Montero

5/15/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Johnny Valentine & Gene Kiniski dcor Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Brunetti 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Black Bart
Nicoli Volkoff beat Roger Kirby
Guy Mitchell drew Prince Pullins

5/18/65 Louisville, KY
Dick the Bruiser & Johnny Valentine vs Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder
Prince Pullins vs Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Cholak vs Guy Mitchell

5/19/65 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
Angelo Poffo no contest Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby

5/22/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
US Champion Johnny Valentine beat Bob Ellis on a 3rd fall dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Roger Kirby
Prince Pullins beat Rocky Montero

5/22/65 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby
Moose Cholak no contest Bobby Managoff
Prince Pullins beat Bill Frazier
Tom Pervolis beat Guy Mitchell dq

5/25/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak COR
Pat O'Connor beat Rocky Montero
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard
Bobby Managoff beat Guy Mitchell
Prince Pullins beat Roger Kirby

6/4/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff 2/3
Gene Kiniski beat Dennis Dolly
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell 2/3
Prince Pullins drew Roger Dolly 15:00
Gene Kiniski beat Jim Eskew

6/11/65 Indianapolis Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Guy Mitchell beat Francisco Rios
Moose Cholak beat Dennis Dolly
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Man Mountain Bruce

6/18/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Guy Mitchell & Bobby Managoff 2/3
Rocky Montero drew Prince Pullins
Angelo Poffo beat Pat O'Connor
Cora Combs beat Kathy O'Brien

6/25/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff no contest Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Gene Kiniski beat Guy Mitchell
Dennis Dolly beat Jim Eskew
Gene Kiniski beat Tom Jones
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Dolly



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jul 26th, 2010 05:25 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/17/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
NWA vs WWA title
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor NWA Champion Lou Thesz in 3rd fall
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Masked Assassins (Guy Mitchell & Joe Tomasso) beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
2/3 to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff 20:00
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Att: 9,000

7/21/65 Muncie, IN
Dick the Bruiser vs Johnny Valentine
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Guy Mitchell & Prince Pullins
Cora Combs vs Kathy O’Brien

7/23/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski in 7 minutes. Bruiser was scheduled to face Johnny Kace, but Kiniski challenged Bruiser who won the first fall with a backdrop, & during the rest period Kiniski grabbed the belt from the lap of Indiana athletic commisioner Merle Alte & left the arena.
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Nixon
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Frazier
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
The Assassins beat Tom Jones & Bill Nixon
The Assassins beat Jim Eskew & Tom Jones

8/6/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bobby Managoff & Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
The Assassins beat Bill Nixon & Prince Pullins 2-0
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Nixon
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Frazier
Dick The Bruiser beat Roger Dolly
Wilbur Snyder beat Dennis Dolly
Angelo Poffo drew Dennis Dolly 15:00

8/13/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff 2/3
The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Bill Frazier 2-0
Johnny Valentine beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Jim Eskew
Roger Dolly beat Tom Jones
Gene Kiniski beat Tom Jones
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Dolly
Cowboy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie

8/21/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA Title on a 3rd fall COR
US Champion Johnny Valentine dcor Bobo Brazil
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
The Assassins beat Roger Dolly & Dennis Dolly
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo
Cora Combs beat Kathy O'Brien
attendance 4,000

9/3/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Southside Armory TV Night
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Tom Jones
Dick The Bruiser beat Dennis Dolly
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Prince Pullins & Rocky Montero

9/4/65 Muncie, IN @ Fairgrounds
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff 2/3 60:00
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Moose Cholak 2/3 60:00
Roger Dolly vs Prince Pullins 20:00
Referee Johnny Schorn

9/11/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Bobby Managoff ddq Moose Cholak in 3rd fall
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Dolly
Lorenzo Parente drew Bill Frazier

9/18/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo dq
Moose Cholak beat Roger Dolly
Dennis Dolly drew Prince Pullins

9/25/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Title Champions The Assassins beat Angelo Poffo & Wilbur Snyder
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Moose Cholak 2/3
Igor Volkoff beat Roger Dolly
Bobby Managoff beat Prince Pullins

10/2/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
WWA Tag Title Champions The Assassins beat Bobo Brazil & Joe Brunetti 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Igor Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Jean Lane beat Rita Crawford

10/16/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine 2/3 after Valentine
walked out on Snyder in 3rd fall
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Managoff
Igor Volkoff drew Dennis Dolly 20:00

10/23/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor COR
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dennis Hall & Igor Volkoff
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Managoff

10/30/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum (from the Indianapolis Star)
Several hundred boiling mad wrestling fans milled around the hallway in front of the dressing room at the Coliseum for better than an hour last night after Dick the Bruiser was declared unfit to continue in a Texas "death match." Dr. L.J.Holliday of Lafayette,state athlectic commissioner who also is team physician for Jeff's Broncho's, stopped Bruiser's match with Gene Kiniski because of blood flowing from a cut in Bruiser's forehead. The cut was inflicted, according to ringside reports, before the match began when Kiniski clouted  Bruiser with the championship belt. Six stitches were required, & official said the crowd became enraged because Kiniski purportedly was out on the mat, while Bruiser, with blood streaming
down his face, still was ready to fight. Bruiser had thrown Kiniski 5 times prior to the stopping of the bout. Police were unable to move the crowd out. Shouts of "fake" & demands for money returns were made, but eventually the fans dispersed. They were calling & visiting The Star with bitter complaints. More than 6,000 attended the match.
WWA Tag Title Champions The Assassins beat Bob Ellis & Joe Brunetti
Johnny Valentine drew Wilbur Snyder 45:00
Angelo Poffo beat Moose Cholak
Masked Hercules beat Dennis Doll

11/6/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Cholak
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bobby Managoff & Pat O’Connor
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Geigel
Huey Long beat Igor Volkoff

11/9/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo
Johnny Long beat Bobby Managoff

11/11/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis dq
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Angelo Poffo
Bobby Managoff beat Frank Brown
Sweet Daddy Long beat Tom Jones



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jul 26th, 2010 02:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/18/65 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Managoff
Moose Cholak beat Bozo Brown
Johnny Long beat Tom Jones

11/23/65 Louisville, KY
The Assassins & Gene Kiniski beat Moose Cholak & Johnny Long & Bobby Managoff

11/25/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobo Brazil beat WWA Champion Gene Kiniski 1-0
1.    Brazil beat Kiniski in 26:00
2.    The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall so Kiniski retained his title.
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bobby Managoff & Moose Cholak
Cora Combs & Jean Lane beat Rita Crawford & Kathy O'Brien
Masked Hercules beat Tom Jones
Sweet Daddy Long beat Dennis Dolly

11/30/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins no contest Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Johnny Long beat Dennis Hall
Tom Jones beat Bozo Brown

12/7/65 Louisville, KY
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins no contest Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

12/10/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak & Angelo Poffo beat The Assassins & Gene Kiniski 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Sweet Daddy Long dq
Dennis Dolly beat Bozo Brown
Igor Volkoff beat Tom Jones

12/11/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser no contest WWA Champion Gene Kiniski
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins drew Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak drew Angelo Poffo
Rita Crawford & Kathy O’Brien beat Cora Combs & Jean Lane
Dennis Hall beat Huey Long
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff

12/16/65 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff
Cora Combs beat Kathy O’Brien
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo
Huey Long beat Prince Pullins
Att: 2,756

12/25/65 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski to regain the WWA title
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat The Assassins 2/3 to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Johnny Valentine beat Bobo Brazil on a 3rd fall dq
Angelo Poffo drew Sweet Daddy Long 20:00
Ray Gordon beat Masked Hercules
Jamaica Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid
Att: 5,200

12/29/65 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff 2/3
Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Huey Long (sub Moose Cholak)
Huey Long beat Bozo Brown (sub Dennis Dolly)
Prince Pullins beat Tom Jones
Att: 4,500

1/8/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser
Johnny Valentine no contest Wilbur Snyder
Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
The Assassins beat Dennis Hall & Huey Long
The Crusher beat Prince Pullins
Jose Bentancourt beat Boris Volkoff

1/13/66: Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat WWA champion Dick the Bruiser COR in 5th fall
1st fall Bruiser beat Kiniski
2nd-4th falls Kiniski, opening up Bruiser's eye in the process.
5th fall Bruiser opened Kiniski's forehead before the Assassins attacked the Bruiser with Wilbur Snyder saving the Bruiser,entering the ring in his street clothes. Bruiser counted out of the ring before Snyder's intervention.
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak ddq the Assassins in 3rd fall
Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low
Bobby Managoff beat Huey Long
Att: 4,768

1/15/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser dcor Johnny Valentine
WWA Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich & NWA Champion Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Angelo Poffo
Assassin I beat Johnny Kace
Assassin II beat Prince Pullins
Jose Betancourt beat Sweet Daddy Long

1/18/66 Louisville, KY
The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Doug Kinslow beat Frank Hickey
Dennis Hall beat Igor Volkoff
Sweet Daddy Long beat Prince Pullins



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jul 26th, 2010 02:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/22/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Johnny Valentine no contest WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Angelo Poffo & Bobby Managoff
Dale Lewis drew Guy Mitchell
Jose Betancourt beat Huey Long

1/29/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Tag Team Tournament
First Round
The Assassins beat Scufflin Hillbillies
Jose Betancourt & Francisco Rios beat Sweet Daddy Long & Bozo Brown
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Prince Pullins & Bill Nixon
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo bye
Semi Finals
The Assassins beat Rios & Betancourt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo
Finals
The Assassins beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3

2/1/66 Louisville, KY
The Assassins vs WWA Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
Ken Hollis vs AWA champion Mad Dog Vachon
Angelo Poffo vs Tomayo Soto
Corsica Joe vs Prince Pullins

2/5/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Verne Gagne &
Wilbur Snyder
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat O'Connor
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff beat Prince Pullins
Jose Betancourt beat Steve Stanlee

2/17/66 Fort Wayne, IN @ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder
Nicoli Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Steve Stanlee drew Dennis Dolly

2/19/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
No Fan's Land bout (1st 2 rows of seats removed)
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder no contest Fritz Von Erich in 3rd fall
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Dennis Dolly
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Steve Stanlee 2-0
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Jose Betancourt beat Igor Volkoff

2/26/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Title vs WWA Title
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser COR *
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Chris Markoff beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Huey Long
The Assassin beat Jose Betancourt
Santiago Acosta drew Angelo Poffo
* The winner of the Vachon/Bruiser match would be recognized as the World Champion in Chicago & the loser's title would never again be mentioned. Even though Bruiser did not lose the WWA title to Vachon, Dick still lost the match. From that point forward, only AWA titles would be recognized in Chicago. This stip went for the Tag Titles as well. The WWA titles weren't even mentioned on television in Chicago after that.

3/1/66 Louisville, KY
WWA Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins
Ken Hollis beat Steve Stanlee
Sato beat Jack Brisco
Prince Pullins beat Doug Kinslow.

3/3/66 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Fritz Von Erich 2/3
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder to win the WWA tag team title
Steve Stanlee beat Prince Pullins
Bobby Managoff beat Bozo Brown
att: 2,307

3/5/66 Indianapolis, IN
Fritz von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Bobby Managoff
Angelo Poffo beat Jose Betancourt
Dennis Hall drew Steve Stanlee

3/18/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Fritz Von Erich beat WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Managoff
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Ken Hollis 2/3
Cora Combs beat Rita Cortez
Angelo Poffo beat Tyaka Soto
Dennis Dolly beat Corsica Jean

3/25/66 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Moose Cholak
Ernie Ladd beat Steve Stanlee (sub Red Kelly)
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Dolly (sub Steve Stanlee)
Att: 2,384

4/2/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Managoff 2/3 falls when Managoff was pinned in the 3rd fall after 12 minutes by Assassin II who was unmasked as Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Bozo Brown
Ivan Volkoff beat Tom Jones
Prince Pullins drew Les Thatcher 15:00
Prince Pullins beat Steve Stanlee

4/23/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Cage Match
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich COR
Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Ivan Volkoff
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Bob Ellis & Angelo Poffo 2/3
Joe Brunetti beat Steve Stanlee
Bobby Managoff beat Ivan Volkoff
Kathy O'Brien beat Rita Crawford
attendance 3,695

5/7/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Ernie Ladd beat WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins on a 3rd fall dq
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins
Luis Martinez drew Moose Cholak 30:00
Lord Littlebrook beat Pirate Morgan 2/3

5/27/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
From the Indianapolis Star 5/26/66; Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis teamed for the first time face the Masked Assassins in Friday night's headliner at the Northside Armory.
They asked the State Athletic Commission to bar their opponent's manager from Ringside.
Merle Alte, SAC executive secretary, took the request under advisement but indicated there
was no regulation barring "seconds" from ring activities in Indiana.

Two Weeks ago Ray Heenan, the manager, interfered in a bout involving the  Bruiser & Ernie Ladd against the Assassins & the resulting disqualification kept the Bruiser-Ladd duo from taking the world's tag team title from the champs.

Alte indicated however that a state commissioner would be at ringside to prevent another such occurance.

Results:
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins drew Dick The Bruiser & Bob Ellis when the 60 minute time limit ran out in the 3rd fall
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins beat Les Thatcher
Sharon Lass beat June Lane

6/11/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins 2/3 falls to win the WWA Tag Team Title
The Destroyer beat Luis Martinez 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Bobby Hyer
Prince Pullins drew Dennis Dolly 20:00
attendance 3,000

6/25/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder to regain the WWA tag team title when The Destroyer hit Bruiser with brass knuckles & Assassin I pinned Bruiser 17 seconds into the 3rd fall.
The Destroyer beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins beat Bobby Hyer

7/9/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat the Destroyer on a 3rd fall COR
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Ernie Ladd
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins ddq Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Johnny Kace beat Dennis Hall
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
attendance 4,000

7/23/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Moose Cholak beat Jose Bettancourt
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner
Johnny Kace drew Prince Pullins

8/1/66 Valparaiso, IN @ Porter County Fair Grandstand
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs The Assassins
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
Sharon Lass vs Jean Lane

8/6/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
The Assassins & The Destroyer beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez & Moose Cholak 2/3
Ray (Bobby) Heenan beat Prince Pullins
Chris Markoff beat Les Thatcher
Johnny Kace beat Bobby Hyer

8/20/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Victory Field
WWA title vs NWA title
WWA champion Dick the Bruiser drew NWA champion Gene Kiniski when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat the Assassins
Bob Ellis ddq the Destroyer
Chris Markoff beat Roger Dolly
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Kace
Toni Rose beat Princess Little Cloud
Att: 7,000

8/28/66 Muncie, IN
The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff dq
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Moose Cholak
Prince Pullins beat Roger Kirby

9/3/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat Assassin I & the Destroyer on a reverse decision
Chris Markoff beat Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Jack Murphy beat Jose Betancourt



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jul 26th, 2010 02:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/17/66 Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat the Destroyer on a 3rd fall COR
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez 2/3
Chris Markoff beat Prince Pullins
Assassin I beat Jose Acosta

9/29/66 Elkhart, IN
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Chris Markoff
The Assassins vs Luis Martinez & Wilbur Snyder
Prince Pullins vs Mighty Igor Vodik
Mitsu Arakawa vs Dennis Hall

11/17/66 Elkhart, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Cholak
Chris Markoff beat Jose Betancourt
Prince Pullins drew Mr America Stanlee

1/14/67 Elkhart, IN
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa drew Dick The Bruiser
WWA Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat The Crusher & Cowboy Jack Lanza dq
Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassin
Guy Markoff beat Santiago Acosta

1/21/67 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo to win the WWA Tag Team title
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer on a 3rd fall dq
Moose Cholak drew Guy Markoff 20:00
Joe Tomasso beat The Mongol dq
Prince Pullins beat Treach Phillips
Att: 10,037

2/9/67 Fort Wayne, IN
Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick The Bruiser & Jack Lanza  
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur snyder  
Guy Heenan beat Assassin I
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Att: 2975

2/17/67 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3 to regain the WWA Tag Team Title
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall COR
Jack Lanza beat Guy Heenan
Moose Cholak beat The Assassin
The Mongol beat Len Rossi
Prince Pullins drew Shariff Sarhara
Att: 4,072

2/25/67: Indianapolis, IN @ Northside Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs Moose Cholak
Guy Heenan vs Mongol
Assassin I vs The Sheik

3/2/67 Fort Wayne, IN    
Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff ddq Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder   
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza  
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak  
Guy Heenan beat The Mongol
Att: 2500

3/18/67 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Chris Markoff 2/3
Ernie Ladd beat The Destroyer
Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine & The Mongol 2/3
Guy Heenan beat Shariff Sahara
Reggie Parks drew Angelo Poffo
Att: 5,700

3/23/67 Fort Wayne, IN  
Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder  
Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher  
Reggie Parks beat Guy Heenan  
Assassin I beat Prince Pullins

4/20/67 Fort Wayne, IN
Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher (sub Dick The Bruiser)  
Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder  
Reggie Parks beat Guy Heenan  
Prince Pullins drew The Assassin   
Note: Bruiser's mother reportedly passed away.

4/29/67 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Jack Lanza & Reggie Parks
Wilbur Snyder beat Guy Heenan
The Assassin drew Mighty Atlas

5/4/67 Fort Wayne, IN  
Mitsu Arakawa beat Ernie Ladd  
Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Reggie Parks & Wilbur Snyder  
Jack Lanza beat Guy Heenan  
Bob Atlas beat Prince Pullins

5/18/67 Fort Wayne, IN  
Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher  
Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks  
Jack Lanza beat Bob Atlas  
Wilbur Snyder drew Guy Heenan

12/9/67 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick The Bruiser vs Blackjack Lanza
Reggie Parks vs The Assassin
Bob Boyer vs Igor Volkoff
Santiago Acosta vs Black Bart

12/27/67 Indianapolis, IN
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto on a 3rd fall dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder to win the WWA Title when Snyder couldn't answer the bell for the third fall because of an apparent neck injury
Paul Christy beat Dennis Dolly via pin
Assassin II beat Doug Gilbert via pin
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom via pin
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Powers via pin
Estimated Attendance: 5,500

12/30/67 Elkhart, IN
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak vs The Assassin
Mae Young vs Cora Combs
Igor Volkoff vs Paul Christy

1/6/68 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto vs Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Blackjack Lanza vs Bob Boyer
Johnny Kace vs Paul Christy
Sabu vs Assassin II

2/10/68 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Dr Moto & Mitsu Arakawa vs Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak vs WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza
Prince Pullins vs Nicoli Volkoff
Jose Betancourt vs Assassin I

2/17/68 Elkhart, IN
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bob Boyer beat Assassin I
Bad Bart beat Santiago Acosta

3/1/68 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat The Crusher
The Destroyer beat Bob Boyer
The Assassin beat Jose Betancourt
Paul Christy beat Bob Harmon
Prince Pullins beat Johnny Kace

3/9/68 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick The Bruiser vs Blackjack Lanza
Reggie Parks vs The Assassin
Igor Volkoff vs Bob Boyer
Bad Bart vs Santiago Acosta



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jul 26th, 2010 02:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/12/68 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Watts
Handicap Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Heenan & Chris Markoff
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Paul Christy & Prince Pullins
Angelo Poffo beat Ken Russell
Jose Betancourt drew Guy Mitchell
Johnny Kace beat Sabu



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jul 26th, 2010 05:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/1/69 Detroit
US Champion The Sheik beat Jess Ortega
Mark Lewin beat Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Wild Bull Curry dq
Bobo Brazil beat Hell's Angel I
Rocky Johnson & Ben Justice beat Duke Keomuka & Great Kojika dq
Chief White Owl beat Hell's Angel II
Ivan Koloff beat Bob Nandor
Lou Klein beat Mike Loren
Jamaica Kid & Joey Russell beat Billy The Kid & Cowboy Bradley
Al Costello drew The Stomper

2/6/69 Toledo
Hell's Angels vs Rocky Johnson & Ben Justice
The Stomper vs Chief White Owl

2/7/69 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
US Champion The Sheik vs Bull Curry
Mark Lewin vs The Stomper 2/3
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Mike Loren
Hell's Angels & Kojika vs Rocky Johnson & Ben Justice & Mighty Igor

2/8/69 Flint
The Sheik beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Ivan Kalmikoff & Lou Klein beat Tom Brandon & The Stomper
Bull Curry beat Bull Ortega
The Stomper beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Darling Dagmar beat Little Vickie

2/13/69 Columbus, OH @ Cooper Arena
The Sheik no contest Mighty Igor
Ben Justice & Rocky Johnson vs Kojika & Mike Loren
Bobo Brazil vs Thunderbolt Patterson
The Stomper vs Chief White Owl

2/15/69 Detroit
US Champion The Sheik beat Edouard Carpentier
Bobo Brazil & Mark Lewin beat Bull Curry & Thunderbolt Patterson
Mighty Igor beat Ivan Koloff
Rocky Johnson & Ben Justice & Lord Layton beat Duke Keomuka & Great Kojika & Michiaki Yoshimura
Bulldog Brower beat Lou Klein
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Mike Loren
Bull Ortega beat The Stomper

2/22/69 Flint, MI
Bobo Brazil beat Bull Curry
The Sheik beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Bull Ortega beat Ivan Kalmikoff
The Stomper beat Bob Nandor
Lou Klein beat Mike Loren

2/28/69 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Rocky Johnson no contest The Stomper when Kojika & Justice entered ring
Great Kojika drew Ben Justice 20:00
Mike Loren beat Bob Nandor via pin after a Pig (head) Butt to the stomach
Al Costello beat Sonny King via pin with a neck bridge
Tom Jones beat Ron Sanders via pin

3/8/69 Detroit
The Sheik drew Mark Lewin
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bull Curry dq
Bobo Brazil beat Ivan Koloff
Mighty Igor beat The Rebel
Rocky Johnson & Ben Justice beat The Stomper & Porky The Pig
Edouard Carpentier beat Dr. Jerry Graham
Great Kojika beat Emile Dupre
Lou Albano & Tony Altomare beat Lou Klein & Ivan Kalmikoff
Al Costello beat Tom Jones

3/22/69 Detroit
Mark Lewin beat The Sheik dq
Bull Curry beat Bull Ortega
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bobby Blaine & Bob Harmon & Jack Murphy & Bob Nandor
Bobo Brazil & Lord Layton beat Jerry Graham & Thunderbolt Patterson
The Stomper beat Emile Dupre
Rocky Johnson & Ben Justice beat Lou Albano & Tony Altamore
Little Beaver beat Little Bruiser
Al Costello drew Shinyo Kojika
George Cannon drew Dan Miller

4/4/69 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
World Tag Team Champions Rocky Johnson & Ben Justice vs The Stomper & Kojika
Man Mountain Cannon vs Mighty Igor
Dr Jerry Graham vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Dan Miller vs Al Costello

4/5/69 Detroit
No Time Limit, No dq
US Champion The Sheik beat Mark Lewin
The Stomper beat Bull Ortega
Al Costello beat Bob Nandor
Rocky Johnson beat Mike Loren
Mighty Igor beat Gentleman Ben The Wrestling Bear
Dr. Jerry Graham & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Lou Klein & Dan Miller
Mary Jane Mull & Celine Fontaine beat Sandy Parker & Cuddles Anderson
Frankie Laine beat Bob Harmon

4/18/69 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Mark Lewin no contest Thunderbolt Patterson
World Tag Team Champions Rocky Johnson & Ben Justice drew Great Kojika & The Stomper
Bull Ortega beat Dr. Jerry Graham dq
Irish Jackie beat Little Brutus via pin

4/19/69 Detroit
US Champion The Sheik dcor Rocky Johnson
Lord Layton & Mark Lewin beat The Stomper & Dr Jerry Graham
Killer Karl Kox beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Mighty Igor beat 5 wrestlers
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Lou Klein
Great Kojika beat Czaya Nandor
Pierre LaBell beat Roy McGowan
Ben Justice beat Man Mountain Cannon
Al Costello beat Bob Harmon
The Hillbillies beat Porky Pig & Jack Armstrong
Dan Miller beat Wild Bull Curry

5/2/69 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Rocky Johnson & Ben Justice beat The Stomper & Great Kojika dq
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor beat Ken Russell & The Shadow
Al Costello drew Dan Miller
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Prince Pullins beat Benny Jarrells

5/3/69 Detroit
US Champion The Sheik beat Rocky Johnson
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Lord Layton
Killer Karl Kox beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Mark Lewin beat Pierre LaBelle
Handicap Match
Igor Vodik beat Sonny King & Jack Murphy
Lou Klein beat Bull Curry dq
Danny Hodge beat Al Costello
Crybaby Cannon beat Man Mountain Mike
Jerry Graham drew Ben Justice
The Hillbillies beat Big K & Jack Murphy
Mike Loren drew Danny Miller
The Stomper beat Jack Armstrong

5/24/69 Detroit
The Sheik beat Dr. Jerry Graham to retain US title
Killer Karl Kox beat Mighty Igor
Rocky Johnson & Ben Justice beat The Stomper & George Cannon
Danny Hodge beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Mark Lewin beat Ernie Ladd
Bulldog Brower beat Mike Loren
Hell's Angels beat Scufflin Hillbillies
Lou Klein beat Jim Morrison
Pedro Godoy beat Jack Armstrong

6/6/69 Piqua, OH @ National Guard Armory
Bobo Brazil vs Ernie Ladd
Hell's Angels vs Ben Justice & Dan Miller
Killer Karl Kox vs Lou Klein
The Stomper vs Jack Armstrong
George Cannon vs Pedro Godoy

7/1/69 Dayton, OH @ Montgomery County Fairgrounds
Corral Match
Fred Curry beat The Sheik dq
Bobo Brazil no contest Bull Curry
Hell's Angel & Dr. Jerry Graham beat Ben Justice & Dan Miller & Frankie Laine 2/3
1. Miller pinned Angel II
2. Angel I pinned Laine
3. Graham pinned Justice
The Stomper beat Kojika
Lucille Dupree beat Linda Klein dq
Pedro Godoy beat Jack Armstrong

7/5/69 Detroit
STRETCHER DEATH MATCH
The Sheik beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Bobo Brazil & Mighty Igor beat Ernie Ladd & The Stomper
Boxing
Danny Hodge KO Joe Christie
Wild Bull Curry beat Dick Bulldog Brower
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Ben Justice
Harley Race beat Bob Harmon
Flying Fred Curry beat Great Kojika
Hells Angels beat Dan Miller & Frankie Laine
Pedro Godoy beat Lou Klein
Gordon Nelson beat Jack Armstrong

7/12/69 Cincinnati
Fred Curry no contest The Sheik
Bull Curry & Ernie Ladd beat Bobo Brazil & Mighty Igor Vodik
Jerry Graham beat Ben Justice
Frankie Laine drew Dan Miller
The Stomper beat Prince Pullins
Gordon Nelson beat Jack Armstrong
Bob Harmon beat The Rebel
Pedro Godoy beat Ken Russell

7/19/69 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion The Sheik ddq Danny Hodge
Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry beat Hell's Angels
Whipper Billy Watson & Mighty Igor & Roger Brown beat Ernie Ladd & Bull Curry & The Stomper
Frankie Laine beat Dr Jerry Graham
Gordon Nelson drew Ben Justice
Harley Race beat Prince Pullins
Dewey Robertson drew Gordon Nelson
Paul Diamond beat Mike Loren
Lou Klein & Jack Armstrong beat Bob Russell & Ron Sanders

7/22/69 Dayton, OH @ Montgomery County Fairgrounds
Hell's Angels beat Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry dq
Stretcher match
Bull Curry beat Mike Loren
(Loren had reffed the previous show match between Curry & Sheik, turning on Curry)
The Stomper beat Lou Klein
Bill Miller beat Pedro Godoy dq
Kojika & Big Saka beat Ben Justice & Jack Armstrong
Gordon Nelson drew Frankie Laine

8/2/69 Detroit
The Sheik beat Mighty Igor
Bull Curry beat Danny Hodge
Lord Layton & Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry beat Ernie Ladd & Hells Angels
Bill Miller beat Prince Pullins
Whipper Billy Watson beat Dr. Jerry Graham
Frankie Laine & Ben Justice drew Big Saka & Great Kojika
Paul Diamond beat Skull Brother 1
Harley Race beat Jack Murphy
The Stomper beat Porky Pig
Pedro Godoy & Gordon Nelson beat Jack Armstrong & Bob Harmon

8/5/69 Dayton, OH @ Montgomery County Fairgrounds
Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry beat Joe & Paul LeDuc
US Champion The Sheik no contest Bull Curry- double knockout finish
The Stomper beat Frankie Laine
Pedro Godoy & Gordon Nelson beat Kojika & Big Saka
Ernie Ladd beat Ben Justice

8/13/69 Dayton
Cage match
The Sheik beat Bull Curry
Kojika & Big Saka beat Pedro Godoy & Hell's Angel #1 (Ron Dupree)
Bill Miller beat Frankie Laine
Lucille Dupree & Irish Jackie beat Sandy Parker & Frenchy LaMonte
The Stomper beat Prince Pullins
Paul Diamond beat Jack Murphy

8/25/69 Lorain, OH @ Youth Center
Mighty Igor vs Hell's Angel I
Midget Tag Bout
Fred Curry vs George Cannon
Big Saka vs Ben Justice
The Stomper vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Frankie Laine vs Al Costello

8/30/69 Detroit Cobo Arena
Cage match
The Sheik beat Mighty Igor
Danny Hodge & Fred Curry & Bobo Brazil & Bob Ellis beat The Stomper & Pedro Godoy & Bill Miller & Lou Thesz
Lou Klein & Roy Klein beat Hell's Angels to win World Tag Title
Bull Curry beat Ben Justice
Paul Diamond beat Gordon Nelson dq
Dr. Sam Sheppard & George Strickland beat Porky Pig & Vic Tanner
Whipper Watson beat Man Mountain Cannon
Al Costello drew Dewey Robertson
Joe Smith beat Bob Nandor



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jul 26th, 2010 05:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I caution people not to copy this record until it is finished. Corrections, additions and subtractions will be made.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 28th, 2010 02:25 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/13/69 Detroit
Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff beat The Sheik & Abdullah Farouk
Wild Bull Curry beat Edouard Carpentier
Lou Klein & Roy Klein beat Hell's Angels to win tag title
Lou Thesz beat Paul Diamond
Fred Curry drew Ernie Ladd
Whipper Billy Watson beat Bill Terry
Buddy Rogers beat Mike Loren
Danny Hodge drew Big Saka
Lucille Dupre & Penelope beat Mary Jane Mull & Patty Drake
The Stomper beat Jack Murphy
Chief White Owl beat Pedro Godoy

9/18/68 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Lou Klein & Roy Klein vs Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
The Stomper & Hell's Angel I vs Luis Martinez & Fred Curry
Bull Curry vs Pedro Godoy
Ali Baba vs two opponents to be announced at ringside

9/27/69 Detroit
Whipper Billy Watson beat Ernie Ladd (sub Sheik)
Wild Bull Curry beat Paul Diamond
Bobo Brazil beat The Stomper
Mighty Igor beat Joe Christie
Lou Thesz beat Bill Terry
Lou Klein & Roy Klein beat Skull Brothers
Ali Baba beat Czaja Nandor
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Frenchy Anteau & Ron Sanders
Buddy Rogers beat Magnificent Maurice
Haystack Calhoun & Fred Curry & Bob Ellis & Danny Hodge beat Bulldog Brower & George Cannon & Pedro Godoy & Gordon Nelson
att. 9,878

9/30/69 Dayton, OH @ Gym Club
Fred Curry & Haystacks Calhoun beat The Stomper & Hell's Angel #1 (Paul Dupree) dq
(Stomper turned babyface agaainst Dupree
Big Saka beat Bill Miller (KOed by Saka's manager Cannon)
Lou Thesz beat Gordon Nelson
Roy Klein drew Al Costello
Son of Ali Baba (Joe Thomas) beat Jack Murphy

10/7/69 Dayton, OH @ Gym Club
The Stomper beat Hell's Angel I (Chris Colt)
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent no contest Haystacks Calhoun & Fred Curry
Lou Klein & Roy Klein drew Skull Brothers
Gordon Nelson beat Jack Dillinger dq

10/11/69 Detroit
The Sheik beat Whipper Billy Watson
Buddy Rogers beat Gordon Nelson
Lord Layton beat Bulldog Brower
Lou Thesz beat Killer Joe Christie
Haystacks Calhoun & Fred Curry beat The Stomper & Emile Dupre
Lou Klein & Roy Klein beat Hartford Love & Reginald Love
Luis Martinez beat Mike Loren
Gloria Don & Linda Klein beat Patty Drake & Sherry Lane
Son Of Ali Baba beat Lou Anthony

10/14/69 Dayton, OH @ Gym Club
Haystacks Calhoun & Fred Curry beat Al Costello & Don Kent by a reverse decision
The Roos had used a boomerang to KO & pin Curry.
The Stomper beat Emile Dupre via pin after a knee drop
Big Saka beat Bill Miller dq
Ali Baba beat Vic Tanner
Gordon Nelson beat Jack Murphy

10/23/69 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
US Champion The Sheik vs Mighty Igor
Fred Curry & Haystack Calhoun vs Skull Brothers
Bull Curry vs Ivan Kalmikoff
The Stomper vs Lou Klein
Big Saka vs Emile Dupre

10/25/69 Detroit
The Sheik beat Lou Thesz
Haystacks Calhoun & Fred Curry beat Big Saka & The Stomper
Danny Hodge beat Wild Bull Curry
Bulldog Brower & the Skull Brothers beat Whipper Billy Watson & Mighty Igor & Lord Layton
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Tyler & Emile Dupre
Lou Klein & Roy Klein beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
att 7,300

10/31/69 Cincinnati
Haystack Calhoun & Fred Curry vs The Stomper & Seiji Sakaguchi
Danny Hodge vs Bill Miller
Buddy Rogers vs 2 men
Al Costello & Don Kent vs Skull Brothers

11/8/69 Detroit
The Sheik drew Bobo Brazil
Rocky Johnson & Fred Curry & Haystack Calhoun ddq Big Saka & The Stomper & George Cannon
Whipper Billy Watson beat Killer Joe Christy
Bull Curry ddq Mighty Igor
Lou Klein beat Terry White
Son Of Ali Baba beat Roy Klein
Mike Loren beat Bob Harmon

11/10/69 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
US Champion The Sheik vs Fred Curry
Bobo Brazil vs Son Of Ali Baba
Lou Klein vs Hank James
Haystack Calhoun & Rocky Johnson vs The Stomper & Mr X

11/13/69 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
The Sheik & Bull Curry vs Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez
Mighty Igor vs Ali Baba
Rocky Johnson vs The Stomper
Fred Curry vs The Kangaroos?
Midget Match
Haystack Calhoun vs Man Mountain Cannon

11/19/69 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Haystack Calhoun & Rocky Johnson vs The Stomper & Big Saka
World Tag Team Champions Lou Klein & Roy Klein vs Skull Brothers
Plus two other bouts

11/22/69 Detroit
Non Title Match
Bobo Brazil beat US Champion The Sheik
Rocky Johnson & Fred Curry & Haystack Calhoun beat Big Saka & The Stomper & George Cannon
Sputnik Monroe beat Chief White Owl
Bull Curry beat Whipper Billy Watson
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
Dr Jerry Graham beat Ben Justice dq
Mike Loren drew John Vallen
Son of Ali Baba beat Bob Harmon
Little Beaver beat Frenchy Lamont

12/6/69 Detroit
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil
Judo Jacket Match
Lord Layton beat Big Saka
Mighty Igor beat Ali Baba
Sputnik Monroe beat Frankie Laine
Ben Justice & Haystacks Calhoun & Moose Cholak beat Bull Curry & Dr. Jerry Graham & The Stomper
Skull Brothers beat Lou Klein & Roy Klein
Luis Martinez beat Bob Harmon
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Mike Loren

12/27/69 Detroit
The Sheik no contest Lord Layton
Mighty Igor beat Kentucky Butcher
Skull Brothers beat Gino Brito & Haystack Calhoun
Sputnik Monroe beat Tex McKenzie
The Stomper beat Dr Jerry Graham
Luis Martinez beat Son of Ali Baba
Al Costello & Don Kent beat John Vallen & Jim Paturuski
Hans Schmidt beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Abdullah The Butcher drew Iron Mike Loren
Linda Klein & Mary Jane Mull & Patti Drake beat Sherry Lane & Diane Baker & Penelope



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jul 29th, 2010 02:11 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/3/70 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Lord Layton vs The Sheik
Fred Curry vs Sputnik Monroe
Bull Curry vs Mike Loren
World Tag Team Champions Ben Justice & The Stomper vs Skull Brothers
Plus two more matches

1/17/70 Detroit
US Champion The Sheik dcor Lord Athol Layton
Sputnik Monroe beat Luis Martinez
Bull Curry beat Roy Klein
Haystack Calhoun & Gino Brito & Fred Curry beat Skull Brothers & George Cannon
Handicap Match
Hans Schmidt beat Bob Harmon & Jack Murphy
The Stomper beat Son of Ali Baba
John Vallen beat Chico Garcia
Ben Justice beat Mike Loren
Fred Curry won a $10,000.00 Battle Royal

1/22/70 Lorain, OH @ Antler's Hotel
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent vs Fred Curry & Gino Brito
Hans Schmidt vs Ben Justice
The Stomper vs Son of Ali Baba
Girls Match

1/31/70 Detroit
Texas Death Match
US Champion The Sheik beat Lord Layton via pin
Haystacks Calhoun beat Wild Bull Curry dq
Fred Curry beat Joe Christy
Sputnik Monroe beat Sonny King
Ben Justice & The Stomper beat Skull Brothers
Wilbur Snyder beat Son of Ali Baba
Handicap Match
Hans Schmidt beat Tom Jones & Bob Harmon & Bob Sabre
Gino Brito drew Angelo Poffo
Johnny Vallen beat Don Serrano

2/2/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Hans Schmidt & Sputnik Monroe vs Fred Curry & Mighty Igor
Son of Ali Baba vs Oscar Adams
The Stomper vs Gino Brito
Johnny Vallen vs Ivan Kalmikoff

2/14/70 Detroit
US Champion The Sheik ddq Fred Curry
Lord Athol Layton beat Hans Schmidt
Haystack Calhoun beat Wild Bull Curry
The Stomper & Ben Justice beat Al Costello & Don Kent
Sputnick Monroe beat Johnny Vallen
Luis Martinez beat Ron Sanders
Bill Miller drew Gino Brito
Angelo Poffo beat Son of Ali Baba

2/16/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Mighty Igor vs Sputnik Monroe
Mike Loren vs Oscar Adams
World Tag Team Champions Ben Justice & The Stomper vs Bob Harmon & Gino Brito
Fred Curry vs Big O

2/28/70 Detroit
The Sheik beat Fred Curry
Lord Layton beat Sputnik Monroe dq
Haystacks Calhoun & Ben Justice & The Stomper beat Al Costello & Don Kent & George Cannon
Ernie Ladd beat Gino Brito
The Outlaws beat Lou Klein & Johnny Vallen
Angelo Poffo drew Tom Jones
Jamaica Kid & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Billy The Kid & Frenchy Lamonte
att 8,643

3/2/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Bull Curry vs Mighty Igor
Gentleman Ben the Bear vs two men
Ben Justice & The Stomper vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Mike Loren vs Oscar Adams

3/4/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Gentleman Ben the Bear vs Bull Curry
World Tag Team Champions Ben Justice & The Stomper vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Mighty Igor vs Hans Schmidt
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Boyd (Sailor) Mitchell

3/16/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
World Tag Team Champions Ben Justice & The Stomper vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Fred Curry vs Big Bad John
Luis Martinez vs Sputnik Monroe
Lou Klein vs Gino Brito

3/18/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
No dq Match
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Ben Justice & The Stomper to win World Tag Title
Fred Curry vs Big Bad John
Johnny Vallen vs Sputnik Monroe

3/19/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Ben Justice & The Stomper
Luis Martinez vs Angelo Poffo
Sputnik Monroe vs Tom Jones
Midget Girls Match to be announced at ringside

3/21/70 Detroit
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Hans Schmidt
Haystack Calhoun beat US Champion The Sheik dq
Fred Curry beat Big Bad John
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Ben Justice & The Stomper
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Ernie Ladd beat Prince Pullins
Sputnik Monroe beat Lou Klein dq
Tom Jones & Luis Martinez beat John Vallen & Chico Garcia

3/30/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Chain Match
US Champion The Sheik vs Mighty Igor
Fred Curry vs Sputnik Monroe
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Tom Jones & Luis Martinez
The Stomper vs John Vallen

4/1/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Ben Justice & The Stomper in 42:06 when Murdoch pinned Justice after a series of body slams
Fred Curry beat Sputnik Monroe dq in 21:42
Haystack Calhoun beat John Vallen in 14:01
Ben Justice beat Jack Murphy via pin in 17:43

4/4/70 Detroit
US Champion The Sheik beat Haystacks Calhoun dq
World Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Ben Justice & The Stomper
Luis Martinez beat Sputnik Monroe dq
Ernie Ladd beat Bobby Heenan
Sonny King beat Jack Murphy
Fred Curry & Mighty Igor beat John Vallen & Chico Garcia
Linda Klein & Mary Jane Mull beat Lucille Dupree & Diane Baker

4/16/70 Toledo
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Haystacks Calhoun & Luis Martinez
Sputnik Monroe beat Mike Loren
The Stomper beat Chico Garcia
Lucille Dupree beat Patty Drake
Sonny King beat Big Bad John

4/18/70 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Cage Match
US Champion The Sheik beat Haystacks Calhoun
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch ddq Wild Bull Curry & Fred Curry
Luis Martinez & The Stomper & Lou Klein beat Hans Schmidt & Big Bad John & Sputnik Monroe
Mike Loren beat Tom Jones
Dewey Robertson beat Chico Garcia
Sonny King beat Johnny Vallen
Att: 8,000

4/24/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Referee Jack Murphy
Bulldog Brower dcor Mighty Igor in 28:23
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat The Stomper & Ivan Kalmikoff when Costello beat Kalmikoff in 32:48
Mike Loren beat Chico Garcia
The Stomper beat Don Kent

4/27/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Bull Curry vs Luis Martinez
Hans Schmidt vs Bill Miller
Midget Girls Match
Lou Klein vs The Stomper

4/28/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Bull Curry beat Luis Martinez via pin after using brass knuckles
Haystack Calhoun beat Sputnik Monroe via pin after a big splash
Sonny King beat Hans Schmidt dq
The Stomper drew Mike Loren 15:00

5/2/70 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Arkansas Death Match
US Champion The Sheik beat Haystacks Calhoun
Wild Bull Curry & Fred Curry beat World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Luis Martinez beat Sputnik Monroe
Mighty Igor & Wilbur Snyder beat Ernie Ladd & Mike Loren
Dewey Robertson beat Johnny Carr
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent drew The Stomper & Sonny King
Lou Klein beat Chico Garcia

5/8/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Loser Leaves Town Match
Bull Curry beat Ben Justice
The Stomper vs Mike Loren
Linda Klein & Gloria Down vs Sherri Lee & Patty Drake 2/3
Plus one more match
Promoter: Ernie Roth

5/12/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall  
Bull Curry beat Luis Martinez COR
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Bobo Brazil & Sonny King when Murdoch pinned King
Fred Curry beat Johnny Carr via pin after a series of drop kicks
The Stomper beat Jack Murphy with a sleeper hold

5/16/70 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion The Sheik beat Bull Curry dq
Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Lou Klein & Wilbur Snyder
Ernie Ladd beat The Stomper
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Carr
Mike Loren beat Chico Garcia
Dewey Robertson beat Ron Sanders

5/18/70 Sault Ste. Marie, MI @ Pullar Stadium
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Fred Curry & Sonny King
The Stomper vs Mike Loren
Lucille DuPree vs Mary Jane Mull
Plus one more All Star bout

5/21/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
World Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Fred Curry & Haystack Calhoun
No dq Match
Bull Curry beat Luis Martinez
Bobo Brazil beat Masked Demon
Mike Loren (sub Lou Klein) beat Angelo Poffo
The Stomper beat Chico Garcia

5/25/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez
Angelo Poffo vs Fred Curry
The Mask vs Sonny King
The Stomper vs Mike Loren

5/26/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Bobo Brazil & Sonny King dq
The Stomper beat Chico Garcia with sleeper
Haystack Calhoun beat Mike Loren dq
Lou Klein drew Bob Green 15:00

5/28/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Luis Martinez & The Stomper in 31:00
Fred Curry drew Angelo Poffo 30:00
Mitsu Arakawa beat Ron Sanders in 17:00
Mike Loren beat Chico Garcia in 16:00

5/30/70 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Brass Knuckles Match
US Champion The Sheik beat Bull Curry
Bobo Brazil & Mighty Igor & Fred Curry beat Ernie Ladd & Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Haystacks Calhoun beat George Cannon
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dewey Robertson
Luis Martinez beat Bill Miller dq
The Stomper beat Chico Garcia
Lou Klein drew Angelo Poffo

6/2/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Bobo Brazil & Sonny King beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Sonny King beat Dick Murdoch with a claw hold
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez dq
The Stomper beat Mike Loren with sleeper

6/8/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
9 Man Battle Royal for $5,000 including Haystack Calhoun
No dq Match
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Luis Martinez & Bobo Brazil
Fred Curry vs Mike Loren
Angelo Poffo vs The Stomper

6/9/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Cage Match
Bobo Brazil & Sonny King beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Mitsu Arakawa drew The Stomper
Hans Schmidt drew Luis Martinez  

6/13/70 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion The Sheik beat Fred Curry
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Bobo Brazil & Haystack Calhoun
Mighty Igor beat Ernie Ladd dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Sonny King
Bob Harmon beat Ron Sanders
The Stomper beat Jack Murphy
Mike Loren beat Chico Garcia

6/16/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Bobo Brazil beat Dick Murdoch via pin after a head butt
Dan Miller beat Hans Schmidt with small package
The Stomper drew Dusty Rhodes 15:00
Mike Loren beat Lou Klein

6/20/70 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Bobo Brazil beat The Sheik dq
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat The Stomper & Dan Miller when Murdoch pinned Miller
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo with a sunset flip
Mitsu Arakawa beat Lou Klein via pin after using karate
Hans Schmidt beat Sonny King via pin after a back breaker
Luis Martinez beat Mike Loren with Octopus

6/22/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
US Champion The Sheik vs Haystack Calhoun
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Fred Curry & Danny Miller
Hans Schmidt vs Luis Martinez
The Stomper vs Mitsu Arakawa

6/25/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Bobo Brazil & Danny Miller (sub Moose Cholak) & Haystack Calhoun drew Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes & Hans Schmidt
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez
Angelo Poffo beat Tim Brooks
The Stomper beat Mike Loren

6/27/70 Cincinnati Gardens
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch drew Fred Curry & Bobo Brazil 60:00
Hans Schmidt beat Luis Martinez via pin
The Stomper beat Mike Loren with sleeper
Lou Klein beat Tim Brooks via pin after an atomic drop
Lucille Dupree beat Linda Klein 2/3

6/30/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Bobo Brazil beat The Sheik dq
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Dan Miller & Luis Martinez when Murdoch pinned Martinez
The Stomper beat Mike Loren with sleeper
Hans Schmidt beat Jim Paturalski

7/2/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez via pin in 33:00
Chief White Owl drew The Stomper
Haystack Calhoun beat Killer Tim Brooks via pin in 6:30
Handicap Match
Bearcat Wright beat Frankie Diamond & George Jay in 5:10
Note: Card changed around as Angelo Poffo & Bulldog Brower no showed.

7/3/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Haystack Calhoun & Bobo Brazil in 33:00
Danny Miller drew Mitsu Arakawa 20:00
The Stomper beat Tim Brooks in 21:00
Haystack Calhoun beat Dusty Rhodes in 12:13

7/6/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
US Champion The Sheik vs Haystack Calhoun
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Hans Schmidt vs Fred Curry & Danny Miller & Luis Martinez
Bearcat Wright vs The Stomper
Plus one other match

7/9/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent in 25:00
The Stomper & Dan Miller beat Mitsu Arakawa & Hans Schmidt in 14:00
Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo in 13:00
Mitsu Arakawa drew Don Kent 10:00
Dan Miller beat Dick Murdoch in 9:30

7/14/70 Dayton, OH
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch drew Bill Miller & Dan Miller 60:00
Mitsu Arakawa beat The Stomper via pin after using karate
Fred Curry beat Mike Loren via pin after a series of drop kicks

7/16/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Hans Schmidt ddq Mitsu Arakawa in 7:00
The Stomper & Danny Miller beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 30:00
Lou Klein drew Ron Sanders
Dusty Rhodes beat The Stomper in 10:00

7/17/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Chief White Owl & Fred Curry (sub Mighty Igor) in 31:10
Hans Schmidt beat Lou Klein in 21:08
The Stomper beat Tim Brooks in 18:00
Chief White Owl beat Dick Murdoch in 1:00
Note: Bulldog Brower was scheduled to wrestle Danny Miller but both men no showed.

7/20/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Bobo Brazil vs Dick Murdoch
Fred Curry vs Dusty Rhodes
The Stomper vs Luis Martinez
Angelo Poffo vs Dan Miller

7/21/70 Dayton, OH
Fred Curry beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin after a series of drop kicks
The Stomper beat Mike Loren by submission with a sleeper hold
Linda Klein beat Lucille Dupree via pin
Babyface Nelson drew Ron Sanders

7/23/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent dq in 23:00
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Loren (sub Ernie Ladd) via pin in 18:00 after a cocoa butt
Handicap Match
Hans Schmidt beat Lou Klein & Bobby Blaine in 14:00
Dan Miller beat Ron Sanders by submission with a spinning toe hold in 20:00
The Stomper beat Baby Face Nelson with a sleeper hold in 15:00

7/25/70 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Lord Layton beat US Champion The Sheik dq
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Bobo Brazil & Dewey Robertson
Fred Curry beat Mike Loren
Ernie Ladd & Fred Blassie beat The Stomper & Dan Miller
Flash Gordon beat Tim Brooks
Baby Face Nelson beat Ron Sanders
Lou Klein beat Joe Christie

7/28/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Non-Title match
Bobo Brazil & Dan Miller beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch when Brazil pinned Rhodes
US Champion The Sheik beat Fred Curry via pin
The Stomper beat Babyface Nelson by submission with a sleeper hold
Dick Murdoch beat Dan Miller via pin after an elbow smash

7/30/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Stomper & Danny Miller dq
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Mike Loren & Angelo Poffo
Hans Schmidt vs George Man Mountain Cannon

7/31/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Bill Miller & Danny Miller beat Hans Schmidt & Mitsu Arakawa
The Stomper beat Babyface Nelson in 19:09
Kathy O'Day beat Phillis Drake in 14:35

8/3/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Bobo Brazil & Danny Miller
Oscar Adams vs Mike Loren
Fred Curry vs Dr X
The Stomper vs Babyface Nelson
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil

8/4/70 Dayton, OH
Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry & The Stomper beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil via pin
Kathy O'Day beat Tami Hunter via pin
Dan Miller beat Babyface Nelson via pin

8/6/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Stomper & Danny Miller in 18:30
Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez beat Babyface Nelson & Mike Loren in 13:00
Hans Schmidt beat Angelo Poffo via pin in 10:35
Fred Curry beat Dr X via pin in 14:00

8/8/70 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Bobo Brazil & Lord Layton beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch to win World Tag Title
Luis Martinez beat Dr. Big Bill Miller
Fred Blassie & Ernie Ladd beat Fred Curry & Haystack Calhoun
Wild Bull Curry beat Cowboy Frankie Laine
Flash Gordon beat The Stomper
Danny Miller beat Baby Face Nelson
Depre Hornoker & Darling Dagmar Won a girls tag match beat ???
Lou Klein drew Mike Loren
att 7,203

8/11/70 Dayton, OH
Bobo Brazil & The Stomper beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tim Brooks via pin
Babyface Nelson beat Chico Garcia via pin

8/13/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch drew Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Angelo Poffo & Chico Garcia beat Danny Miller & The Stomper
Hans Schmidt beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin
Danny Miller beat Chico Garcia via pin

8/14/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Dan Miller & The Stomper beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 26:03
Haystack Calhoun beat Dr. X
The Stomper drew Dusty Rhodes 15:00
Bull Curry beat Jack Murphy (sub Bill Miller) in 19:10

8/17/70 Lima, OH @ Sport Haven
Bull Curry vs Bobo Brazil
Fred Curry & Haystack Calhoun vs Mike Loren & Mitsu Arakawa
The Stomper vs Baby Face Nelson  
Plus one more match

8/18/70 Dayton, OH
The Stomper & Fred Curry & Sonny King beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Mitsu Arakawa
Mitsu Arakawa drew Sonny King
The Stomper beat Dick Murdoch via pin

8/20/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 19:00
Bull Curry dcor The Stomper in 5:30
Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo & Mitsu Arakawa in 17:21
Sonny King drew Hans Schmidt 20:00

8/25/70 Dayton, OH
The Stomper & Sonny King beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch when King pinned Murdoch
Judo Jacket Match
Mitsu Arakawa beat Fred Curry dq
Don Fargo beat Tim Brooks by submission with a sleeper hold
Lou Klein beat Babyface Nelson via pin

8/29/70 Akron, OH
Chief White Owl & Johnny Powers beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch to win International tag titles when Powers pinned Rhodes
**One-night tournament to crown new International champion
Sonny King beat Bill Miller via referee's decision
Hans Schmidt beat Stomper via referee's decision
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Powers dq
Chief White Owl beat Masked Executioner via pin
Sonny King beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Hans Schmidt beat Chief White Owl COR
Sonny King beat Hans Schmidt via referee's decision to win International Title

8/31/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Bobo Brazil & Sonny King vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Mitsu Arakawa vs Lou Klein
The Stomper vs Don Fargo
Plus one other match

9/3/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Haystack Calhoun beat The Sheik dq
Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez drew Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
The Stomper beat Babyface Nelson via pin
Don Fargo beat Lou Klein via pin
Sonny King drew Mike Loren

9/5/70 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Two Referees, one of which is Mighty Igor
US Champion The Sheik beat Ernie Ladd
Fred Blassie & Don Carson & Mitsu Arakawa beat Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry & Lord Layton
The Stomper ddq Bull Curry
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor beat Jack Murphy & Rick Malone
Luis Martinez beat Joe Christie
Flash Gordon beat Bob Harmon
Bill Miller beat Killer Tim Brooks
Chico Garcia beat Lou Klein
Att: 7,435

9/10/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
US Champion The Sheik beat Haystack Calhoun in 6:00
Bull Curry beat The Stomper in 11:00
Don Fargo beat Luis Martinez dq in 16:00
Skull Brothers drew Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent 30:00

9/12/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
The Sheik no contest Fred Curry
Handicap match
Bull Curry beat Mickey Doyle & Gary Fulton
The Stomper beat Baby Face Nelson
Don Fargo beat Chico Garcia
Lou Klein beat Flash Gordon

9/14/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Bobo Brazil vs Hans Schmidt
Sonny King vs Dr X
The Stomper vs Don Fargo
Girls Tag Bout

9/17/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Lord Layton beat The Sheik dq
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Skull Brothers
Luis Martinez beat Don Fargo
The Stomper beat Bull Curry
Bounty Hunters beat Chico Garcia & Mike Dixon

9/18/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Bull Curry vs Bobo Brazil
Fred Curry vs Dr. X
Haystack Calhoun vs Hans Schmidt
The Stomper vs Don Fargo

9/24/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
World Tag Title Match
Lord Layton & Bobo Brazil beat Don Fargo & Mitsu Arakawa
The Stomper beat Hans Schmidt
Bounty Hunter beat Lou Klein
Lucille Dupree & Diane Baker beat Linda Klein & Mary Jane Mull

9/26/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Arkansas Club Match
The Sheik no contest Haystack Calhoun
Don Fargo beat The Stomper dq
Lou Klein beat Bobby Blaine
Baby Face Nelson beat Gary Fulton
Bounty Hunter beat Mickey Doyle

10/1/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bobo Brazil dq in 24:30
Stretch Death Match
The Stomper dcor Don Fargo
Skull Brother II & Bounty Hunter beat Sonny King & Lou Klein in 27:00
Babyface Nelson beat Al Ostine in 2:00
Sonny King beat Skull Brother II in 16:00
Note: Skull Brother I & Lou Klein no showed so the card had to be changed.

10/2/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Don Fargo beat Bobo Brazil dq
Fred Curry beat Mitsu Arakawa
Hans Schmidt drew Sonny King
The Stomper beat Bounty Hunter

10/3/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Don Fargo & Bull Curry beat The Stomper & Lou Klein dq
Jamaica Kid & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
Handicap match
Fred Curry beat Bounty Hunter & Chico Garcia when Curry pinned Garcia with drop kicks.
Brooks then turned on Garcia and used chair to KO Curry)
Babyface Nelson drew Sonny King

10/8/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
No dq Match
Bobo Brazil beat Mitsu Arakawa in 12:00
Stretcher Death Match
The Stomper beat Don Fargo in 14:00
Sonny King beat Bounty Hunter in 21:00
Babyface Nelson beat Chico Garcia in 6:00
Sonny Boy Hayes & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus 2/3

10/12/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
US Champion The Sheik vs The Stomper
Mighty Igor vs Don Fargo
Haystack Calhoun vs Mike Loren
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Bounty Hunter

10/15/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
US Champion The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil dq in 14:00
Luis Martinez beat Wild Bull Curry in 8:00
Mitsu Arakawa & Don Fargo beat Mighty Igor & The Stomper in 21:30
Haystack Calhoun beat Chico Garcia via pin in 9:00
Sonny King drew Babyface Nelson 20:00

10/16/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry vs Mitsu Arakawa & Don Fargo
Bull Curry vs Sonny King
The Stomper vs Baby Face Nelson

10/22/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Bobo Brazil & The Stomper beat The Sheik & Bull Curry in 11:00
Mighty Igor beat Don Fargo dq in 10:00
Haystack Calhoun beat Hans Schmidt in 7:00
Lou Klein drew Babyface Nelson 20:00
Bounty Hunter beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 13:30

10/26/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Lord Layton & Bobo Brazil vs The Sheik & Mike Loren
Don Fargo vs Sonny King
Lou Klein vs Baby Face Nelson
The Stomper vs Bounty Hunter

10/29/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wild Bull Curry & Mitsu Arakawa beat Haystack Calhoun & Mighty Igor
The Stomper beat Dr X
Bounty Hunter & Hans Schmidt drew Al Costello & Don Kent
Man Mountain Cannon beat Lou Klein
Linda Klein beat Patty Drake

10/30/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Bull Curry vs The Stomper
Mitsu Arakawa vs Sonny King
Fred Curry vs Don Fargo
Bobo Brazil vs Hans Schmidt

10/31/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Fred Curry no contest Don Fargo
The Stomper beat Bounty Hunter COR
Bull Curry no contest Lou Klein
Haystacks Calhoun beat Ken Dillinger
Mickey Doyle drew Babyface Nelson

11/7/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Bull Curry beat The Stomper
Sonny King & Mickey Doyle beat Bounty Hunter & The Executioner
Boris Kosloff beat Jim Paturalski
Chico Garcia drew Hank James

11/12/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Don Fargo dq in 7:00
The Stomper & Luis Martinez & Sonny King & Ben Justice beat Bull Curry & Hans Schmidt & Bounty Hunter & Boris Kosloff
Fred Curry beat Baby Face Nelson in 14:00
Lou Klein beat Hurricane James in 12:00

11/14/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
The Stomper & Ben Justice beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo
Bull Curry no contest Lou Klein
Fred Curry beat Boris Kosloff
Sonny King drew Bounty Hunter
Mickey Doyle beat Hank James

11/19/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Cage Match
Bobo Brazil beat Don Fargo
Fred Curry & The Stomper beat Bounty Hunter & Mitsu Arakawa in 20:00
Bull Curry beat Sonny King in 16:00
Ben Justice beat Lou Klein (sub Angelo Poffo) in 17:00
Babyface Nelson beat Ron Sanders (sub Jim Morrison) in 12:00

11/21/70 Dayton, OH
Bull Curry beat Don Fargo dq
Ben Justice & The Stomper beat Bounty Hunter & The Executioner
Johnny Fargo beat Hank James
Chico Garcia beat Jack Murphy
Boris Kosloff drew Mickey Doyle

12/3/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Don Fargo & Bull Curry beat The Stomper & Ben Justice (sub Bobo Brazil) in 27:00
Mitsu Arakawa ddq Fred Curry
Mighty Igor & Ben Justice beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kentin 18:00
Sonny King beat Boris Kosloff (sub George Cannon) in 15:00
Hans Schmidt beat Lou Klein in 14:00

12/5/70 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Luis Martinez & Lord Layton beat The Sheik & Abdullah Farouk
Haystack Calhoun ddq Bull Curry
The Stomper drew Don Fargo
Fred Curry beat Chico Garcia
The Student beat Flash Gordon
Handicap Match
Tex McKenzie beat Ron Sanders & Joe Christie
Boxing Match
Linda Klein & Lucille Dupree beat Mary Jane Mull & Patty Drake
Lou Klein beat Killer Tim Brooks
Sonny King beat Boris Kosloff
Att: 8,413

12/7/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Bobo Brazil vs Hans Schmidt
Mike Loren & Don Fargo vs The Stomper & Tex McKenzie
Haystack Calhoun vs Baby Face Nelson
Fred Curry vs Mitsu Arakawa

12/10/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Fred Curry beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bobo Brazil beat Don Fargo in 8:00
Haystack Calhoun & The Stomper beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent in 24:00
Mighty Igor beat Bounty Hunter in 12:00
Sonny King beat Dr X in 16:00
Baby Face Nelson vs Ivan Kalmikoff

12/17/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
The Sheik & Wild Bull Curry beat The Stomper & Bobo Brazil in 13:00
Fred Curry beat Killer Tim Brooks in 6:00
Ernie Ladd beat Ben Justice in 11:00
Tex McKenzie beat Don Fargo in 36 seconds
Al Costello & Don Kent & Hans Schmidt beat Lou Klein & Sonny King & Haystack Calhoun
Mike Loren drew Baby Face Nelson 20:00

12/19/70 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion The Sheik beat Lord Layton
Bobo Brazil & Tex McKenzie & Haystacks Calhoun beat Don Fargo & Mitsu Arakawa & Bull Curry
The Stomper beat Bounty Hunter
Fred Curry beat Jack Armstrong
Mickey Doyle beat Bill Coleman
Dewey Robertson & Murray Cummings beat Mike Loren & Chico Garcia
Sonny King beat Hank James
Lou Klein beat Boris Kosloff
Ben Justice beat Baby Face Nelson
Att: 7,342



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jul 29th, 2010 03:51 am
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/7/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
The Stomper beat US Champion The Sheik dq
Bobo Brazil beat Bull Curry
Tex McKenzie beat Angelo Poffo
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Ben Justice
Fred Curry beat Killer Tim Brooks
Sonny King drew Mike Loren

1/11/71 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Bull Curry vs Bobo Brazil
Jess Ortega vs Angelo Poffo
Ben Justice vs Ken Dillinger
Hans Schmidt vs The Stomper
Fred Curry vs Ron Sanders

1/12/71 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Bull Curry & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Bobo Brazil & Haystacks Calhoun COR
Tex McKenzie beat Mike Loren
The Stomper beat Hans Schmidt dq
Fred Curry beat Bounty Hunter via pin
Little Beaver beat Frenchy LaMonte via pin
Bull Ortega beat Dr. X

1/14/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
US Champion The Sheik ddq The Stomper
Bobo Brazil & Tex McKenzie beat Bull Curry & Hans Schmidt
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Ben Justice & Fred Curry
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Lou Klein
Jess Ortega beat the Bounty Hunter
Mike Loren beat Jack Diamond

1/20/71 Canton, OH @ Meyers Lake Park Moonlight Ballroom
Sweet Daddy Siki vs The Stomper
Luis Martinez vs Hans Schmidt
Boxing Match
Mary Jane Mull vs Lucille DuPree
Ben Justice vs Baby Face Nelson Fargo
Killer Tim Brooks vs Frank Diamond

1/21/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
US Champion The Sheik beat The Stomper
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Luis Martinez & Bobo Brazil
Sweet Daddy Siki drew Fred Curry
Hans Schmidt drew Jess Ortega
Tex McKenzie beat Hank James
Linda Klein beat Sherri Lane

2/3/71 Canton, OH @ Meyers Lake Park Moonlight Ballroom
Ben Justice & The Stomper vs Sweet Daddy Siki & Hans Schmidt
Fred Curry vs Bounty Hunter (Tim Brooks)
Luis Martinez vs ??

2/4/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Fred Curry
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez
The Stomper & Ben Justice & Jess Ortega beat Bull Curry & Wes Hutchinson & Bill Brewer
Crusher Verdu beat Lou Klein

2/6/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik double knockout Tex McKenzie
Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez & Jess Ortega beat Bull Curry & Sweet Daddy Siki & Crusher Verdu
The Stomper beat Dr X
Hartford Love & Reginald Love beat Don Barnes & Ben JUstice
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Killer Tim Brooks
Lou Klein beat Fred Atkins
Mickey Doyle drew Angelo Poffo
Eric The Red beat Bruce Swayze
att: 10,103

2/18/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Cage Match
Fred Curry beat Sweet Daddy Siki
Bobo Brazil & The Stomper drew Al Costello & Don Kent
Luis Martinez beat Killer Tim Brooks
Ben Justice beat Hank James
Lou Klein beat Ron Sanders

2/28/71 Marion, OH @ Coliseum
Tex McKenzie vs Sweet Daddy Siki
Bobo Brazil vs Bull Curry
Bounty Hunter & Jess Ortega & Crusher Verdu vs The Stomper & Ben Justice & Luis Martinez

3/3/71 Canton, OH @ Meyers Lake Park Moonlight Ballroom
The Stomper vs Sweet Daddy Siki
Luis Martinez vs Wild Bull Curry
Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato vs Ben Justice & Haystack Calhoun
Plus an opening bout

3/31/71 Canton, OH @ Meyers Lake Park Moonlight Ballroom
The Stomper & Luis Martinez vs Sweet Daddy Siki & Jan Madrid
Bull Curry vs Tex McKenzie
Plus a major supporting card

4/3/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Texas Death Match
US Champion The Sheik beat Tex McKenzie via KO
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Lou Klein
Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato beat Dewey Robertson & Murray Cummings
Bull Curry beat Jim Morrison
Fred Curry & The Stomper beat Hartford Love & Reginald Love
The Skull Brothers beat Jess Ortega & Prince Pullins
Sonny King & Mickey Doyle beat Bill Coleman & Gene Madrid
att: 8,923

4/5/71 Sandusky, OH
Tex McKenzie & Luis Martinez vs Skull Brothers
Mary Jane Mull vs Linda Klein
the Stomper vs Jess Ortega

4/14/71 Canton, OH @ Meyers Lake Park Moonlight Ballroom
Cage Match
The Stomper vs Sweet Daddy Siki
Skull Brothers vs Jess Ortega & Ben Justice
Luis Martinez vs Jean Madrid

4/17/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik beat The Stomper

4/21/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
The Stomper drew Sweet Daddy Siki
Skull Brothers beat Jess Ortega & Bob White
Bull Curry beat Prince Pullins
Haystack Calhoun beat Dr X (sub Gene Madrid)
Gene Madrid beat Lou Klein
Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato beat Mickey Doyle & Luis Martinez

4/28/71 Canton, OH @ Meyers Lake Park Moonlight Ballroom
Jean Madrid handcuffred to Luis Martinez, Stretcher Match
The Stomper vs Sweet Daddy Siki
Luis Martinez vs Killer Tim Brooks
Elimination Match
Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato vs Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff
Prince Pullins vs Jean Madrid

5/1/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion The Sheik beat The Stomper
Bobo Brazil & Tex McKenzie & Luis Martinez beat Sweet Daddy Siki & Yoshino Sato & Mitsu Arakawa
Dewey Robertson beat Bob Wright
Haystack Calhoun beat Killer Joe Christy
Cuddles Anderson & Joey Russell beat Celine Fontaine & Frenchy Lamont
Jess Ortega & Whipper Watson Jr drew Hartford Love & Reginald Love
att: 8,333

5/7/71 Newark, OH @ National Guard Armory
Sweet Daddy Siki vs The Stomper
Tex McKenzie & Luis Martinez vs Skull Brothers
Jess Ortega vs Mickey Doyle

5/14/71 Canton, OH @ Meyers Lake Park Moonlight Ballroom
Luis Martinez vs Jean Madrid 60:00
Tex McKenzie & The Stomper vs Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato 60:00

5/15/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil dq
Sweet Daddy Siki beat The Stomper
Tex McKenzie beat Bull JOhnson
Bull Curry beat Jess Ortega
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dewey Robertson & Murray Cummings
John Quinn beat Lou Klein
Sonny Boy & Haiti Kid beat Frenchy LaMonte & Sky Low Low
Whipper Watson Jr beat Hank James

5/21/71 Newark, OH @ Armory
Bull Curry vs Jess Ortega
The Stomper vs Sweet Daddy Siki
Tex McKenzie & Luis Martinez vs Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato
John Quinn vs Lou Klein

5/22/71 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
15 rounds of Boxing
Luis Martinez drew Gene Madrid
Sweet Daddy Siki & Bull Curry beat The Stomper & Sonny King when Siki pinned
King
John Quinn beat Lou Klein via pin after an elbow smash
Bob White drew Al Nelson 15:00

5/28/71 Canton, OH @ Meyers Lake Park Moonlight Ballroom
Sweet Daddy Siki vs Sonny King
Boxing Match
Luis Martinez vs Jan Madrid
Wild Bull Curry vs The Stomper
Plus an All Star Supporting Card

5/29/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Cage match, Special Referee: Lord Layton
Bobo Brazil beat The Sheik to win US title
Ernie Ladd beat Jesse Ortega
The Stomper & Dewey Robertson beat Bull Curry & Sweet Daddy Siki
John Quinn beat Prince Pullins
Baron Scicluna beat Murray Cummings
Dominic Denucci beat Gene Madrid
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Hartford Love & Reginald Love
Whipper Watson Jr beat Dr. X
Lou Klein beat Chris Tolos dq

6/3/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
The Sheik beat Tex McKenzie
The Stomper beat Sweet Daddy Siki
Wild Bull Curry beat Mighty Igor
Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato beat Lou Klein & Ron Nelson (subs for Dewey Robertson & Murray Cummings)
Sonny King drew Mike Loren
John Quinn beat Mickey Doyle
Dewey Robertson beat Gene Madrid

6/7/71 Sheffield Lake, OH @ Breezewood Club
The Stomper & Haystack Calhoun vs Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato
Sweet Daddy Siki vs Luis Martinez
John Quinn vs Tex McKenzie
Bobo Brazil vs Jean Madrid

6/8/71 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Bobo Brazil beat Sweet Daddy Siki
Ernie Ladd beat Haystacks Calhoun
Mitsu Arakawa & Great Sato beat Sonny King & Luis Martinez
The Stomper beat Jean Madrid
Big John Quinn beat Hank Jarvin

6/11/71 Canton, OH @ Meyers Lake Park Moonlight Ballroom
Ernie Ladd vs Tex McKenzie
Wild Bull Curry vs The Stomper
Prince Pullins vs Jean Madrid
Sweet Daddy Siki vs Luis Martinez
Sonny King vs John Quinn

6/12/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Death match
The Sheik beat Lord Layton
Bobo Brazil & Haystacks Calhoun & Fred Curry beat Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato & Sweet Daddy Siki
Ernie Ladd beat Dewey Robertson
The Stomper beat John Quinn
Baron Scicluna beat Bill Coleman
Chris Tolos beat Mickey Doyle
Lucille Dupree & Linda Klein beat Sandy Parker & Peggy Patterson
Hartford & Reginald Love drew Lou Klein & Whipper Watson Jr
att: 6,742

6/15/71 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
US Champion Bobo Brazil vs Sweet Daddy Siki
Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato vs Luis Martinez & The Stomper
John Quinn vs Johnny King
Sherry Lane vs Linda Klein

6/17/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Bull Curry beat Sweet Daddy Siki
The Stomper beat Hans Schmidt (sub John Quinn)
Fred Curry beat Bob White (sub Killer Tim Brooks)
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Hank James (sub Mike Loren) & Mickey Doyle
Gene Madrid beat Billy Coleman

6/22/71 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Bobo Brazil beat Bull Curry dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato drew The Stomper & Luis Martinez
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Mickey Doyle
Fred Curry beat Tim Brooks via pin
Gene Madrid beat Lou Klein via pin

6/24/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Death Match, Special Referee Lord Layton
The Stomper beat Wild Bull Curry
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Luis Martinez & Mike Loren (sub Murray Cummings)
Fred Curry beat Sweet Daddy Siki
Killer Tim Brooks beat Billy Coleman
Mickey Doyle drew Gene Madrid

6/25/71 Canton, OH @ Meyers Lake Park Moonlight Ballroom
The Stomper vs Ernie Ladd
Loser Leaves Town
Luis Martinez vs Sweet Daddy Siki
Plus a gigantic supporting card

6/26/71 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
The Sheik beat The Stomper dq
Loser Leave Town match
Fred Curry beat Sweet Daddy Siki COR
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott 2/3
Killer Brooks beat Bob White via pin after an elbow smash

6/29/71 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Bull Curry vs Mighty Igor
Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato vs The Stomper & Luis Martinez
Lou Klein vs Hank James
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Bob White

7/1/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Ernie Ladd beat Tex McKenzie
Bull Curry beat Luis Martinez dq
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Mighty Igor & Dutch Momberg
Fred Curry beat Gene Madrid
Chris Tolos beat Mickey Doyle
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ivan Kalmikoff
The Stomper beat Killer Tim Brooks

7/2/71 Sandusky, OH @ Speedway
US Champion Bobo Brazil vs The Sheik
Bull Curry vs Mighty Igor
Sweet Daddy Siki vs Fred Curry
The Stomper & Tex McKenzie vs Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato

7/3/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion Bobo Brazil beat Sweet Daddy Siki
Ernie Ladd beat Lord Layton
Blackjack Mulligan beat Murray Cummings
Tex McKenzie beat Baron Scicluna
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Haystack Calhoun & The Stomper
Chris Tolos beat The Beachcomber
Dewey Robertson & Tiger Jeet Singh & The Stomper beat Hartford Love & Reginald Love & Dr X

7/17/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Bobo Brazil no contest Wild Bull Curry
The Sheik beat Tex McKenzie
Blackjack Mulligan beat Dewey Robertson
George Cannon beat Haystacks Calhoun dq
Al Costello & Joe Smith & Chris Tolos beat Fred Curry & Lou Klein & Luis Martinez
The Stomper beat Dutch Momberg
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Killer Tim Brooks
Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato beat Hartford & Reginald Love
Baron Scicluna beat Mickey Doyle
Att. 10,114

7/27/71 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Bull Curry vs The Stomper
Luis Martinez vs Tim Brooks (as T. Texas Brooks)
Lou Klein & Linda Klein vs Hank James & Sherry Lane

8/8/71 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent no contest Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato
Ernie Ladd beat Bobo Brazil COR
Luis Martinez drew Killer Tim Brooks
Fred Curry beat The Medic
The Stomper beat Rick O’Toole
Lou Klein beat Mickey Doyle  

8/14/71 Dayton
Ernie Ladd & Killer Brooks beat Fred Curry & The Stomper COR
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato in semi-finals of world tag team tournament
1st fall - Costello roll up Arakawa
2nd fall - Sato beat Costello with neck claw
3rd fall - Kent pinned Sato, but later ruled a no contest when Kangaroos manager George Cannon interfered
Lou Klein drew Bob White

8/27/71 Sandusky, OH
the Stomper vs Ernie Ladd
Lou Klein vs Bob White
Imperial Champions Arakawa & Sato vs Mickey Doyle & Tiger Jeet Singh
Fred Curry vs Killer Brooks
Chris Tolos vs Dewey Robertson

8/28/71 Dayton
Al Costello & Don Kent no contest Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott 2/3
The Stomper beat Ron Sanders by submission with a sleeper hold
Chris Tolos beat Luis Martinez via pin

9/7/71 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Ernie Ladd no contest The Stomper
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato dq
Fred Curry beat Killer Tim Brooks
Chris Tolos beat Luis Martinez
Lou Klein beat Tokyo Tom
Dingo the Sundowner beat Mickey Doyle

9/9/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Ernie Ladd no contest Fred Curry
Chris Tolos beat The Stomper
Texas Death Match
Al Costello & Don Kent & George Cannon beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mr. Sato & Tokyo Tom
Dingo The Sundowner beat Bob White
Killer Tim Brooks beat Lou Klein

9/13/71 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Ernie Ladd no contest The Stomper
Al Costello & Don Kent no contest Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato
Dingo the Sundowner beat Jack Slade via pin
Chris Tolos beat Luis Martinez COR
Fred Curry beat Killer Brooks with flying body press

9/14/71 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Ernie Ladd beat US Champion Bobo Brazil COR
Fred Curry & The Stomper drew Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato
Chris Tolos beat Luis Martinez via pin in 21:00
Dingo The Sundowner beat Mickey Doyle via pin in 13:00

9/18/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry no contest The Sheik & Ernie Ladd
Bull Curry & Al Costello & Don Kent & George Cannon beat Mighty Igor & Tiger Jeet Singh & The Stomper & Haystacks Calhoun
Chris Tolos beat Lord Layton dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato beat Whipper Watson Jr & Mike Loren
Dingo The Sundowner beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Dewey Robertson beat Lee Henning
Jess Ortega beat The Medic
Tim Brooks beat Tim McCoy
att: 7,548

9/23/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato
Chris Tolos beat The Stomper COR
Fred Curry beat The Medic
Killer Tim Brooks drew Jess Ortega 20:00
Dingo The Sundowner beat Mickey Doyle

9/27/71 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Bull Ortega beat Al Costello with big splash
Al Costello & Don Kent & & Dingo the Sundowner beat Mighty Igor & Fred Curry & Bull Ortega when Costello pinned Ortega with a roll up
Chris Tolos beat The Stomper COR
Haystack Calhoun won 9-man Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1 - Ortega 2 - Igor 3 - Costello 4 - F Curry 5 - Tolos 6 - Stomper 7 - Don Kent 8 - Dingo

9/28/71 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
US Champion Bobo Brazil vs Ernie Ladd
Mighty Igor vs Chris Tolos
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent vs Fred Curry & The Stomper
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Dingo The Sundowner

9/30/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Flying Fred Curry beat Ernie Ladd
Chris Tolos beat The Stomper
Lord Layton & Bobo Brazil beat Al Costello & Don Kent
Mitsu Arakawa & Mr. Sato beat Killer Tim Brooks & Mickey Doyle
Dingo The Sundowner beat Bob White

10/2/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Fred Curry & Bobo Brazil beat The Sheik & Ernie Ladd COR
Al Costello & Don Kent & George Cannon beat Mighty Igor & Haystack Calhoun & The Stomper
Wild Bull Curry beat Tim Hampton
Chris Tolos beat Dewey Robertson
Yoshino Sato & Mitsu Arakawa beat Mickey Doyle & Jess Ortega
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Killer Tim Brooks
Dingo The Sundowner beat Jack Vansky & Gary Kamikoff
Rose Ravera & Irma Gonzales beat Toni Lapatia & Estelle Molina
Lou Klein & Bob White beat Hartford & Reginald Love dq

10/4/71 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Bobo Brazil beat Chris Tolos dq
Mighty Igor no contest Dingo the Sundowner
Irma Gonzales & Chita Rivera beat Toni Latapatia & Estella Molina
The Stomper beat Lou Klein

10/11/71 Dayton, OH @  Union Hall
Stomper & Fred Curry beat Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshima Sato dq
Dingo the Sundowner beat Mighty Igor dq
Bobo Brazil beat Chris Tolos dq
Sonny Boy Hayes beat Pee Wee Adams

10/12/71 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Bobo Brazil no contest The Sheik
Mighty Igor & The Stomper & Fred Curry beat Al Costello & Don Kent & & Dingo the Sundowner
Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato beat Killer Tim Brooks & Mike Loren
Chris Tolos beat Bull Ortega via pin after a KO punch

10/21/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Chris Tolos beat Mighty Igor
Fred Curry beat Don Kent
The Stomper beat Al Costello
Jess Ortega beat Killer Brooks
Hans Schmidt beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Gentle Ben (700 lb Bear) beat Lou Klein & Killer Brooks

10/25/71 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato beat Stomper & Bull Ortega when Arakawa pinned Ortega
Bobo Brazil drew Dingo The Sundowner 30:00
Bull Curry beat Mighty Igor
Gentleman Ben the Bear won a 6-man Battle Royal
order of elimination: 1-Dingo 2-Igor 3-Ortega 4-Brazil 5-Jack Slade

10/28/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Chris Tolos ddq Jess Ortega
Fabulous Kangaroos beat The Stomper & Flying Fred Curry
Wild Bull Curry beat Jack Bence
Mighty Igor beat Dingo The Sundowner
Killer Tim Brooks & Masked Medic drew Lou Klein & Ivan Kalmikoff

10/30/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Hindu strap match
The Sheik beat Tiger Jeet Singh
Bobo Brazil beat Wild Bull Curry DQ
Al Costello & Don Kent & George Cannon beat Lord Layton & Mighty Igor & Fred Curry
Chris Tolos no contest The Stomper
Yoshino Sato & Mitsu Arakawa drew Tony Parisi & Dominic Denucci
Baron Scicluna beat Gorilla Monsoon
Zebra Kid drew Big Jess Ortega
Dingo The Sundowner beat Lou Klein
Gentleman Ben The Wrestling Bear beat Mike Loren & George Allen & Jess Ortega & Jack Vansky & Lou Klein & Bob White & Killer Tim Brooks
Hans Schmidt beat Dewey Robertson
Lucille Dupree & Tanya West beat Linda Klein & Mary Jane Mull
att 6,321

11/1/71 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Bull Curry beat Stomper
Dingo The Sundowner beat Hans Schmidt
Fabulous Kangaroos & Dingo The Sundowner beat Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato & Hans Schmidt
midget men's match

11/6/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik beat Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Bobo Brazil beat Ernie Ladd dq
Bull Curry beat Dewey Robertson
Chris Tolos beat Lou Klein
Fred Curry beat Don Kent dq
Mighty Igor beat Al Costello dq
Dingo The Sundowner beat Bob White
Mil Mascaras beat Jack Donovan
Luis Martinez beat Rip Hawk dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jess Ortega
Yoshino Sato beat Ron Sanders
The Stomper beat Killer Brooks dq
Tony Parisi drew with Buddy Colt
Zebra Kid beat Cowboy Hondo
att: 7,112

11/9/71 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Bull Curry ddq Bobo Brazil
Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato beat Bob White & Fred Curry
The Stomper beat Dingo The Sundowner
Hans Schmidt beat Ron Sanders

11/15/71 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
The Stomper beat Killer Brooks
Bobo Brazil beat Hans Schmidt dq
Lucille Dupree beat Tanya West
Dingo the Sundowner beat Ron Sanders

11/16/71 Holland, MI @ Civic Center
Bobo Brazil vs Chris Tolos
Hans Schmidt vs Jess Ortega
The Stomper & Fred Curry vs Al Costello & Don Kent
Rosita Sanchez vs Linda Klein

11/18/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
US Champion Bobo Brazil beat Zebra Kid
Mexican Strap Match
Jess Ortega beat Chris Tolos
Australian Death Match
Al Costello & Don Kent drew Fred Curry & The Stomper
Killer Tim Brooks & George Cannon & Ron Sanders beat Bob White & Lou Klein & Bobby Blaine

11/20/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik beat Fred Curry dq
Bobo Brazil & Mighty Igor beat Bull Curry & Dingo the Sundowner dq
Luis Martinez beat Pampero Firpo dq
Chris Tolos drew The Stomper
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Bull Ortega & Red Kelly
Johnny Valentine beat Mike Loren
Danny Hodge beat Jan Madrid
Hartford & Reginald Love beat Lou Klein & Bob White
Hans Schmidt beat Bobby Blaine
Baron Scicluna beat Lee Henning
Killer Brooks & Zebra Kid beat Dewey Robertson & Ivan Kalmikoff
att: 7,214

11/22/71 Dayton
Bobo Brazil & Stomper beat Bull Curry & Hans Schmidt
Mighty Igor drew Dingo The Sundowner
Zebra Kid beat Don Kent dq
Al Costello beat Ron Sanders

11/22/71 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Fred Curry vs Dingo The Sundowner
The Stomper vs Hans Schmidt
Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato vs Ron Sanders & Bob White
Lou Klein & Bobby Blaine vs Chris Tolos & Killer Tim Brooks

11/29/71 Dayton
King Curtis Iaukea beat Ben Justice dq
The Sheik beat The Stomper COR
Chris Tolos beat Yoshino Sato
Mitsu Arakawa beat Lou Klein

12/4/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Dingo The Sundowner
The Sheik no contest Wild Bull Curry
Pampero Firpo beat Jess Ortega
Fred Curry & Mighty Igor & Danny Hodge & Lord Layton beat Chris Tolos & Ernie Ladd & Al Costello & Don Kent
Johnny Valentine beat The Stomper dq
King Curtis beat Dewey Robertson
Handicap Match
Bulldog Brower beat Bob Harmon & Ron Sanders
Ben Justice & Tony Marino beat Hartford Love & Reginald Love
Lou Klein drew Killer Brooks
Baron Scicluna beat ?
Hell's Angel I beat Zebra Kid
Tanya West beat Sherry Lane
Att 8,383

12/6/71 Dayton
Curtis Iaukea & Bull Curry beat The Stomper & Ben Justice
Fred Curry beat Chris Tolos COR
Hells Angel 1 beat Billy Jack dq
Jess Ortega drew Beautful Bobby

12/9/71 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
US Champion Bobo Brazil beat Dingo The Sundowner
King Curtis Iaukea drew The Stomper
Fred Curry dcor Chris Tolos
Bull Curry beat Billy Jack
Killer Tim Brooks beat Ron Saunders
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Jess Ortega & Ben Justice

12/10/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion Bobo Brazil beat Chris Tolos
The Sheik beat Chief White Owl
Mighty Igor ddq Dingo The Sundowner
Bull Curry beat Eric The Red
King Curtis beat Pete Sanchez
Waldo Von Erich drew Dominic DeNucci
Fred Curry beat Killer Tim Brooks
Bulldog Brower beat Jess Ortega dq
Al Costello drew Luis Martinez
Tony Parisi beat Zebra Kid
The Stomper drew Mitsu Arakawa
Ben Justice beat Yoshino Sato
Hans Schmidt beat Mike Loren
Hell's Angel I beat Bruce Swayze
Tony Marino drew Don Kent
att: 4,336

12/18/71 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Cage Match
Mighty Igor beat Dingo the Sundowner
Texas Death Match
The Sheik beat Bull Curry
Bobo Brazil no contest Johnny Valentine
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat The Stomper & Ben Justice to win World tag team title
Pampero Firpo beat Sonny King
Lord Layton beat King Curtis Iaukea dq
Dory Funk Sr. beat Baron Scicluna dq
Ernie Ladd drew Fred Curry
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Dr. X
Bulldog Brower beat Bobby Blaine
Killer Kowalski beat Ron Sanders
Tony Marino beat Killer Brooks
Lou Klein beat Zebra Kid COR
Bull Ortega beat Hell's Angel #1 dq
att: 8,136



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jul 29th, 2010 03:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
"Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat The Stomper & Ben Justice to win World tag team title"

Did The Roos break The Stomper's leg in this match?



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jul 29th, 2010 06:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/19/72 Detroit
The Sheik drew Bruno Sammartino
US Champion Bobo Brazil beat Dingo The Sundowner
Johnny Valentine ddq Bull Curry
Mighty Igor beat Bulldog Brower dq
Pampero Firpo beat Tex McKenzie dq
Giant Baba beat Jesse Ortega
Al Costello beat Gino Brito
Ben Justice beat Hans Schmidt dq
The Stomper beat Don Kent
Tony Marino beat Duke Keomuka
Killer Brooks beat Hank James
Ernie Ladd beat Arnie Skaaland
Chris Tolos drew Ray Rougeau
Fred Curry beat Hells Angel I
Lou Klein beat Executioner dq
Carlos Rocha beat Zebra Kid
Chris Colt beat Dr. X
Att: 12,643

2/26/72 Detroit
The Sheik beat Tony Marino
Tex McKenzie beat Pampero Firpo dq
Bull Curry beat Chris Tolos
Stomper beat Al Costello
Sweet Daddy Siki drew Ben Justice
Haystacks Calhoun beat Executioner
Danny Hodge beat Zebra Kid dq
Hans Schmidt beat Bob Harmon
Don Kent beat Bob White
Lou Klein beat Hells Angel
Lucille Dupree beat Tanya West
Chris Colt beat Mike Loren
att: 5,042

2/28/72 Dayton
The Stomper & Ben Justice drew Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry beat Pampero Firpo & Ernie Ladd
Lucille Dupree beat Marva Scott dq
Jesse Ortega beat Killer Brooks
Chris Tolos beat Bobby Blaine
Chris Colt beat Lou Klein

3/2/72 Toledo
US Champion Bobo Brazil no contest Johnny Valentine as the match was stopped when the referee was knocked out.
Tex McKenzie & Fred Curry beat Chris Tolos & Pampero Firpo
Al Costello & Don Kent no contest The Stomper & Ben Justice
Luis Martinez beat Hans Schmidt
Jess Ortega beat Dingo The Sundowner
The Student drew Mighty Igor 20:00
Killer Tim Brooks beat Lou Klein
Fred Curry beat Chris Colt

3/3/72 Sandusky, OH @ National Guard Armory
US Champion Bobo Brazil vs The Sheik
Chris Tolos vs The Stomper
Fred Curry vs Chris Colt
Marva Scott vs Ethel Johnson
Hell's Angel I vs The Executioner

3/4/72 Detroit
The Sheik drew Luis Martinez
Bull Curry & Bobo Brazil beat Dingo The Sundowner & Johnny Valentine
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Ben Justice & Fred Curry
The Stomper beat Man Mountain Cannon dq
Lou Klein drew Tim Brooks
Jess Ortega beat The Executioner dq
(Ladies Battle Royal) won by Tanya West
Gino Brito beat Mr. X
Carlos Rocha beat Hell’s Angel (Paul Dupree)
Chris Colt beat Bobby Blaine
Ray Rougeau beat Cowboy Hondo

3/18/72 Detroit Cobo Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Valentine
The Sheik beat Luis Martinez
The Stomper & Ben Justice beat Al Costello & Don Kent
Wild Bull Curry no contest Pampero Firpo
Tex McKenzie beat Hans Schmidt
Hartford & Reginald Love drew Tony Marino & Danny Hodge
Fred Curry drew Chris Colt
Carlos Rocha beat Killer Tim Brooks
Bill Miller drew Jacques Rougeau
Gino Brito beat Zebra Kid
Lou Klein & Lucille Dupre beat The Executioner & Tanya West
Dan Miller beat Hell's Angel #1
Little Joey Russell & Farmer Jerome beat Sky Low Low & Frenchy LaMonte
Jess Ortega beat Yoshino Sato
Att. 12,432

3/21/72 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent vs The Stomper & Ben Justice
Tex McKenzie vs Pampero Firpo

3/27/72 Dayton
Bobo Brazil no contest Pampero Firpo
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Tex McKenzie & Ben Justice dq
Tony Marino beat Zebra Kid
Fred Curry drew Yoshino Sato
The Stomper beat The Executioner
Danny Miller drew Mike Loren

3/30/72 Toledo
Special Referee Jess Ortega
Bobo Brazil ddq Johnny Valentine
Al Costello & Don Kent drew The Stomper & Ben Justice

4/1/72 Detroit
Pampero Firpo & The Sheik beat Luis Martinez & Bull Curry dq
The Stomper & Ben Justice beat Al Costello & Don Kent
Tex McKenzie & Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry drew Johnny Valentine & The Student & Hans Schmidt
Reginald Love & Hartford Love drew Carlos Rocha & Ray Rougeau
Tony Marino beat Hells Angel
Tony Baillargeon beat Hank James
Dan Miller beat Zebra Kid
Gino Brito beat Chris Colt dq
Bill Miller drew Jess Ortega
Lou Klein beat Executioner
att: 9,463

4/3/72 Dayton, OH
Bobo Brazil beat The Student dq
Luis Martinez & Bull Curry beat The Sheik & Pampero Firpo
Yoshino Sato beat Lou Klein
Jess Ortega beat Bill Miller dq
Bull Curry beat Executioner
The Stomper & Ben Justice beat Al Costello & Don Kent dq
Luis Martinez drew Tony Marino

4/8/72 Detroit
Steel Cage Match
Wild Bull Curry & Luis Martinez beat The Sheik & Pampero Firpo
Bobo Brazil beat The Student dq
Al Costello & Don Kent drew The Stomper & Ben Justice
Tex McKenzie beat Johnny Valentine dq
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Dan Miller beat The Love Brothers
Big Bill Miller beat Zebra Kid
Lou Klein drew Jess Ortega
The Executioner drew Bob Harmon
att: 10,053

4/10/72 Dayton, OH
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Tex McKenzie beat Bill Miller & The Executioner
Tony Marino beat Yoshino Sato dq
Luis Martinez beat Mike Loren
Bull Curry beat Cry Baby Cannon dq
Bobo Brazil beat Pampero Firpo COR
Ben Justice & The Stomper drew Al Costello & Don Kent

4/13/72 Toledo
The Sheik & Pampero Firpo beat Luis Martinez & The Stomper
Bob Ellis beat Hank James
Tex McKenzie beat Yoshino Sato
Dr Beach beat Chuck Richards
Lou Klein drew Jess Ortega
Ben Justice beat Mike Loren
Tony Marino beat Hell's Angel I

4/14/72 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Bobo Brazil vs The Sheik
World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent vs The Stomper & Ben Justice
Marva Scott vs Ethel Johnson
Bill Miller vs Jess Ortega
Danny Miller vs Hell's Angel I
Tony Marino vs The Executioner
Bob Ellis vs Zebra Kid

4/15/72 Detroit Cobo Arena
The Sheik beat The Stomper
Pampero Firpo beat Bull Curry dq
Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez & Fred Curry drew Al Costello & Don Kent & Cry Baby Cannon
Johnny Valentine & The Student drew Cowboy Bob Ellis & Tex McKenzie
Ben Justice beat Bill Miller dq
Yoshino Sato beat Gino Brito
Tony Baillargeon beat The Medic
Tony Marino & Lou Klein & Carlos Rocha drew Zebra Kid & Reginald Love & Hartford Love
Ray Rougeau beat Mr. X
att: 9,326

4/20/72 Toledo
Ben Justice & Luis Martinez beat Al Costello & Don Kent dq
Bob Ellis beat The Executioner
The Stomper dcor Pampero Firpo
The Student ddq Bull Curry
Tony Marino beat Hank James
Yoshino Sato beat Lou Klein

4/22/72 Detroit
The Sheik beat The Stomper
Bull Curry & Bobo Brazil drew Al Costello & Don Kent
Johnny Valentine ddq Cowboy Bob Ellis
Pampero Firpo beat Luis Martinez
Bill Miller beat Hank James
Tex McKenzie beat Yoshino Sato dq
The Student drew Tony Marino
Dan Miller beat The Executioner
Lou Klein beat Dr. X
Jess Ortega beat Bob White
att: 8,116
Note: Another listing has an additional result Ben Justice beat Hell’s Angel

4/24/72 Dayton
The Stomper & Ben Justice beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Bob Ellis & Fred Curry beat Chris Colt & Executioner
Pampero Firpo beat Tony Marino
Bill Miller beat Lou Klein

5/1/72 Dayton
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat The Stomper & Ben Justice
Mighty Igor & Tex McKenzie & Fred Curry beat Bob Harmon & Jesse Ortega & Chris Colt
Pampero Firpo beat Tony Marino
Bob Ellis beat Zebra Kid

5/2/72 Cincinnati
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil dq
Fabulous Kangaroos Don Kent & Al Costello beat The Stomper & Ben Justice
Tex McKenzie beat Jess Ortega dq
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat The Medic
Fred Curry beat Chris Colt COR
Pampero Firpo drew Bull Curry

5/4/72 Toledo
Ben Justice & The Stomper drew Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Pampero Firpo beat Luis Martinez
Chris Colt beat Bob Ellis dq
Magnificent Zulu beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Jess Ortega beat Zebra Kid
Tex McKenzie drew The Student
Mighty Igor beat The Executioner

5/6/72 Detroit Cobo Arena
Al Costello & Don Kent & George Cannon beat Bull Curry & Bobo Brazil & Tex McKenzie
The Stomper & Ben Justice beat Pampero Firpo & The Sheik dq
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Johnny Valentine
Lou Klein beat Hank James
The Student beat Dewey Robertson
Mighty Igor beat Zebra Kid
Whipper Watson, Jr. beat Chris Colt
Jacques Rougeau beat The Medic
Tony Marino beat Bill Miller dq
Lucille Dupree beat Tanya West dq
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Jess Ortega & Mr. X
Magnificent Zulu beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Fred Curry beat Executioner
Tony Baillargeon beat Dr. Beach
att: 9,431

5/12/72 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match for World Tag Title
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent vs The Stomper & Ben Justice
Hans Schmidt vs George Cannon
Wild Bull Curry vs Tony Marino
Tex McKenzie vs The Executioner
Fred Curry vs Zebra Kid

5/19/72 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Pampero Firpo to reclaim US Title
Mighty Igor & Jess Ortega beat Hans Schmidt & Chris Colt
The Student beat Tony Marino
Bob Ellis beat Don Kent
Luis Martinez beat Al Costello dq
The Stomper beat The Destroyer

5/20/72 Detroit
Chair Death Match
The Sheik beat Tex McKenzie KO
US Champion Bobo Brazil beat George Cannon
Pampero Firpo beat Lord Layton
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat The Stomper & Ben Justice to win tag title
Mighty Igor & Cowboy Bob Ellis & Fred Curry beat Love Brothers & Bill Miller
Hans Schmidt beat Tony Baillargeon
Tony Marino beat Executioner
Yoshino Sato beat Bob Harmon
Wrecking Crew drew Lou Klein & Dewey Robertson
Chris Colt drew Frankie Laine
Ray Rougeau beat Hells Angel
Magnificent Zulu beat Bob White
att: 7,263

5/22/72 Dayton
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Bob Ellis & Tony Marino
Bobo Brazil beat George Cannon
Ben Justice drew Yoshino Sato
Mighty Igor beat Chris Colt dq
The Stomper beat Hells Angel
Hans Schmidt beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Luis Martinez beat Jesse Ortega

5/23/72 Holland, MI @ Civic Center
Luis Martinez vs Yoshino Sato
Ben Justice & The Stomper vs Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Crybaby Cannon vs Jess Ortega

5/30/72 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent vs Bull Curry & Lord Layton
The Stomper vs Pampero Firpo
Fred Curry vs Hell's Angel I
Bob Ellis vs Jess Ortega
Mighty Igor vs Yoshino Sato

6/2/72 Toledo, OH
Texas Death Match with 2 referees
The Sheik beat Lord Layton
Killer Tim Brooks no contest The Stomper
Mr Sato drew Tony Marino
Tony Marino beat Hell's Angel I
Jess Ortega beat Bob Ellis

6/4/72 Michigan State Fairgrounds Coliseum
The Sheik & Pampero Firpo beat Cowboy Bob Ellis & Tex McKenzie
Lord Layton beat Jess Ortega
Tony Marino beat Cowboy Frankie Laine
Mighty Igor beat Yoshino Sato dq
Al Costello drew Dan Miller
Hans Schmidt drew Flying Fred Curry
The Stomper beat Killer Tim Brooks
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Mike Loren
Ben Justice beat Chris Colt III dq
Lou Klein beat Buddy Austin
Magnificent Zulu beat Wrecking Crew II
ATT 5,611

6/5/72 Dayton
Dan Miller beat Killer Brooks dq
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent drew The Stomper & Ben Justice
Pampero Firpo beat Hans Schmidt dq
Tex McKenzie beat George Cannon
Chris Colt drew Dan Miller
Jesse Ortega drew Yoshino Sato

6/12/72 Dayton
The Stomper & Ben Justice beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Killer Brooks beat Tony Marino
Hans Schmidt beat Jesse Ortega
Don Kent beat Jim Paturalski

6/16/72 Toledo, OH
Bobo Brazil & Hans Schmidt beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Pampero Firpo beat Tony Marino
Luis Martinez beat Jess Ortega
The Stomper beat Killer Tim Brooks dq
Tex McKenzie beat George Steele
Dan Miller drew Lou Klein

6/17/72 Detroit
The Sheik beat Tony Marino
US Champion Bobo Brazil ddq Pampero Firpo
Lord Layton beat Johnny Valentine dq
The Stomper & Tex McKenzie & Jay Strongbow beat Fabulous Kangaroos & Hans Schmidt
Mighty Igor beat Jesse Ortega
Handicap Match
Haystack Calhoun beat Wrecking Crew I
Killer Brooks beat Frankie Laine
Yoshino Sato beat Ivan Kalmikoff
The Student beat Sonny King COR
Dan Miller beat Gino Brito
Ben Justice beat Chris Colt
Jacques Rougeau beat Mike Loren
Magnificent Zulu beat Hells Angel I
Lou Klein drew Dan Miller
att: 7,314

7/1/72 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Bobo Brazil ddq Pampero Firpo in bout for held up US Title
Killer Tim Brooks & Johnny Valentine beat Lord Layton & Haystack Calhoun
The Sheik drew Jacques Rougeau
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Bull Curry & Tex McKenzie
Tony Parisi beat Christopher Colt III
Mighty Igor beat Magnificent Zulu dq
The Stomper & Ben Justice beat Hell’s Angel I & Executioner
Karl Von Stroheim beat Bob Harmon
Wrecking Crew & Hans Schmidt beat Lou Klein & Hank James & Dan Miller
att: 8,346

7/7/72 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Haystack Calhoun beat Killer Tim Brooks dq
Luis Martinez beat Yoshino Sato
The Stomper beat Karl Von Stroheim
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Ben Justice & Mike Loren (sub Hans Schmidt)
Tony Marino beat Zebra Kid

7/8/72 Wyandotte
Killer Brooks drew Dan Miller
The Sheik beat Ben Justice COR
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Magnificent Zulu beat Hank James
The Stomper beat Yoshino Sato dq

7/14/72 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Bobo Brazil & Hans Schmidt beat Al Costello & Don Kent dq
Tony Marino no contest Ivan Kalmikoff (sub Killer Tim Brooks)
Killer Tim Brooks beat Hank James
The Stomper & Ben Justice beat Yoshino Sato & Karl Von Stroheim
Mighty Igor & Magnificent Zulu beat Danny Miller & Tom Reisman

7/15/72 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
French Death Match, two referees one of which is Lord Layton
The Sheik beat Jacques Rougeau
US Champion Bobo Brazil ddq Johnny Valentine
The Stomper & Ben Justice beat Al Costello & Don Kent to regain tag title
Tony Marino & Haystacks Calhoun beat Hans Schmidt & Kurt Von Stroheim
Mighty Igor & Magnificent Zulu beat Killer Brooks & Yoshino Sato
Tiger Jeet Singh & Tony Parisi beat Wrecking Crew
Lou Klein & Hank James beat Bounty Hunters
Lucille Dupree & Debbie Johnson beat Marva Scott & Tanya West
Mike Loren beat Ron Sanders
att: 8,047

7/27/72 Sandusky, OH
Pampero Firpo beat Bobo Brazil by ref's decision (after Killer Brooks complained to the ref, who had previously declared Brazil the winner)
the Stomper & Ben JUstice drew Mr. Sato & Killer Brooks

7/28/72 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Ben Justice & The Stomper beat Abdullah Farouk & The Sheik
Pampero Firpo beat Luis Martinez  
Tim Brooks ddq Tony Marino
Mighty Igor beat Yoshino Sato
Tiger Jeet Singh drew Hans Schmidt
Wrecking Crew I beat Chuck Richards

7/29/72 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
World Tag Team Champions Ben Justice & The Stomper beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Hans Schmidt
The Sheik ddq Tony Marino
Bobo Brazil & Mighty Igor beat Johnny Valentine & Pampero Firpo
Tiger Jeet Singh drew Yoshino Sato
Killer Tim Brooks beat Jacques Rougeau
Don Kent beat Dan Miller
Tony Parisi & Bill Miller & Magnificent Zulu & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bounty Hunters & The Executioner & Wrecking Crew II
JB Psycho beat Hank James
att: 9,675

8/8/72 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Johnny Valentine & Pampero Firpo beat Bobo Brazil & The Stomper
Tony Marino beat Hans Schmidt
Danny Miller drew Yoshino Sato
Bill Miller beat Karl Von Stroheim
Ben Justice drew Killer Brooks

8/12/72 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Pampero Firpo beat Bobo Brazil to win US Title
Italian Death Match
The Sheik no contest Tony Marino
Mighty Igor no contest Johnny Valentine
Ben Justice & The Stomper beat George Cannon & Don Kent dq
Tex McKenzie beat Hans Schmidt
Johnny & Jacques Rougeau beat Killer Brooks & Yoshino Sato
Ramon Rougeau beat Butch Morgan
Danny & Bill Miller beat Tony Parisi & Tiger Jeet Singh
Benny & Billy McGuire beat Mike Vigneault & Ben Sharkey & George Guinon
Magnificent Zulu beat Karl Von Stroheim
Joey Russell won a 7 midget battle royal
JB Psycho beat Frankie Laine
Att: 11,247

8/17/72 Sandusky, OH
"Tournament of Champions"
US Champion: Bobo Brazil vs Pampero Firpo
Stomper vs Don Kent
Luis Martinez vs Killer Brooks
Mighty Igor vs Hans Schmidt

8/19/72 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik beat Tony Marino
Bobo Brazil beat Pampero Firpo
Johnny Valentine & Don Kent & Killer Brooks beat Mighty Igor & Ben Justice & The Stomper
Fred Curry beat Yoshino Sato
Tiger Jeet Singh beat The Executioner
Tony Parisi drew Mitsu Arakawa
Fabulous Moolah won an 8 woman battle royal
Danny Miller beat Ron Sanders
Bill Miller beat Rick O'Toole
Raymond Rougeau beat Karl Von Stroheim
JB Psycho beat Hank James
Bounty Hunters beat Bob Harmon & Magnificent Zulu

9/2/72 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik & Pampero Firpo beat Lord Layton & Bobo Brazil dq
Mighty Igor beat Johnny Valentine dq
World Tag Team Champions Ben Justice & The Stomper beat Killer Brooks & Don Kent dq
Tex McKenzie & Haystacks Calhoun beat Mitsu Arakawa & Yoshino Sato
Tony Marino beat Nikita Mulkovich
Tony Parisi & Magnificent Zulu & Scott Elmore & Raymond Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau beat Bill Miller & Hartford Love & Reginald Love & The Bounty Hunters
Danny Miller beat Hans Schmidt
Sue Green & Hank James beat Paula Kaye & Tokyo Tom
Dewey Robertson beat Mike Loren dq
JB Psycho beat Bob Harmon
att: 7,860

9/5/72 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Pampero Firpo beat Haystack Calhoun COR
Tony Marino & The Stomper & Ben Justice beat Tokyo Tom & Mitsu Arakawa & Killer Tim Brooks
Don Kent drew Danny Miller
Magnificent Zulu beat Kurt Von Stroheim in 13:00

9/9/72 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Tony Marino beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Tex McKenzie no contest Killer Tim Brooks
Pampero Firpo beat Ben Justice
Haystack Calhoun dcor Don Kent
Mighty Igor beat Man Mountain Cannon dq
Stomper beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Dan & Bill Miller beat Tokyo Tom & JB Psycho

9/12/72 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Italian Death Match
The Sheik vs Tony Marino
Mighty Igor vs Pampero Firpo
Killer Tim Brooks vs Bobo Brazil
Johnny Valentine vs The Stomper
Tex McKenzie & Haystack Calhoun vs Al Costello & Don Kent
Chief Jay Strongbow vs Mike Loren
Ben Justice vs Mitsu Arakawa

9/15/72 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Tex McKenzie beat Killer Tim Brooks dq 11:00
The Stomper & Ben Justice beat Al Costello & Don Kent at 16:00
Mitsu Arakawa beat Haystack Calhoun 9:30
Pampero Firpo beat Bobo Brazil dq 10:21
Mighty Igor beat Hank James via pin at 10:00
Dr. Bill Miller drew Hans Schmidt

9/16/72 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik beat Tony Marino
Mighty Igor Vodik ddq Pampero Firpo
The Student & Killer Brooks & Johnny Valentine beat Tex McKenzie & Haystacks Calhoun & Bobo Brazil
Ben Justice & The Stomper beat Mitsu Arakawa & Tokyo Tom
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Gino Brito & Raymond Rougeau
Dan Miller beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Bill Miller beat Hank James
Magnificent Zulu beat Dr. X
JP Psycho beat Nikita Mulkovich
Mike Loren & Scott Elmore & Lucille DuPree beat the Bounty Hunters & Tanya West

9/19/72 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Pampero Firpo vs The Stomper
Killer Tim Brooks vs Dan Miller
Lucille Dupree vs Tanya West
Mitsu Arakawa vs Ben Justice

9/22/72 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Tokyo Tom
Killer Brooks beat Tex McKenzie dq
Pampero Firpo beat Ben Justice
The Stomper beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Haystack Calhoun beat Jess Ortega dq
JB Psycho beat Tom Reeseman
Lou Klein beat Chuck Richards

9/30/72 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik beat Lou Klein
Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Valentine
US Champion Pampero Firpo beat Mighty Igor
The Stomper & Ben Justice drew Al Costello & Don Kent
Tony Marino beat Killer Tim Brooks dq
Tex McKenzie beat Rick O'Toole
Haystacks Calhoun beat Hans Schmidt
Dan Miller beat Mitsu Arakawa
Terry Funk beat Dr X
Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz beat Bounty Hunters
Hartford & Reginald Love drew Dewey Robertson & Magnificent Zulu
J.B Psycho beat Dick Richie
Ray Elmore beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Jess Ortega beat Nikita Mulkovich
att: 8,564

10/12/72 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Pampero Firpo to win the US Title
World Tag Team Champions Ben Justice & The Stomper beat Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz
Chief Jay Strongbow & Tex McKenzie drew Jess Ortega & Killer Tim Brooks
Benny & Billy McGuire beat Dr Jerry Graham & Kurt Von Stroheim
Dandy Dan Miller beat Hans Schmidt
JB Psycho beat Lou Klein
Lucille Dupre & Heather Feather beat Sherri Lane & Kathy McCoy

10/14/72 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire & Haystack Calhoun beat Bill Miller & Jess Ortega & Dr.Jerry Graham
The Sheik & Pampero Firpo beat Bobo Brazil & Mighty Igor  
Tex McKenzie beat Magnificent Zulu dq
Karl Von Shotz & Kurt Von Hess beat Ben Justice & The Stomper
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Jacques & Raymond Rougeau dq
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Mitsu Arakawa  
Dan Miller & Lou Klein beat Hartford & Reginald Love
Magnificent Zulu & JB Psycho & Country Boy beat Boris Mulkovitch & Kurt Von Stroheim & Hans Schmidt

10/17/72 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Nine Man Battle Royal
The Stomper & Ben Justice vs Pampero Firpo & Killer Tim Brooks
Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire vs ??
Tony Marino vs Kurt Von Stroheim
Tex McKenzie vs Mitsu Arakawa

10/26/72 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
US Champion Bobo Brazil beat Killer Tim Brooks dq
Pampero Firpo beat Tex McKenzie dq
The Stomper & Ben Justice ddq Al Costello & Don Kent
Mighty Igor beat Dr Jerry Graham
JB Psycho beat Jess Ortega dq
Dan Miller & Tony Marino drew Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz
Haystack Calhoun beat Mitsu Arakawa
Lou Klein beat Ivan Kalmikoff

10/27/72 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Bobo Brazil vs Johnny Valentine
Pampero Firpo vs Mighty Igor
Tony Marino vs Killer Brooks
Dan Miller vs Hans Schmidt
Tex McKenzie vs Karl Von Stroheim??
Ben Justice & The Stomper vs Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz
midget girls match

10/28/72 Detroit, MI @ Michigan State Fairgrounds
Pampero Firpo beat Bobo Brazil to win US Title
The Sheik ddq Tex McKenzie
Killer Tim Brooks beat JB Psycho dq
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Marino
Al Costello & Don Kent & Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz drew Danny Miller & Ben Justice & The Stomper & Haystack Calhoun
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Jess Ortega drew Magnificent Zulu
Jerry Graham beat Bob Harmon
Lucille DuPree beat Kay Casey
Hans Schmidt drew Tony Parisi
att: 5,625

10/31/72 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
No dq Match
The Stomper & Ben Justice beat Pampero Firpo & Killer Tim Brooks
Loser Leaves Town
Bobo Brazil beat George Cannon
Tony Marino beat Al Costello
Hans Schmidt (sub Mighty Igor) drew Don Kent

11/9/72 Toledo
The Sheik beat Tony Marino dq
Bobo Brazil & Tex McKenzie beat Eddie Creachman & Killer Brooks
JB Psycho beat Don Kent
The Stomper beat Al Costello
Dan Miller beat George Cannon
Ben Justice beat Jess Ortega dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Magnificent Zulu
Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz beat Mike Loren & Lou Klein

11/11/72 Detroit
Bobo Brazil & Ben Justice & The Stomper beat The Student & Jess Ortega & Bill Miller
Pampero Firpo beat Johnny Valentine
The Sheik beat Tex McKenzie
Killer Brooks & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Tony Marino & Scott Elmore
Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz beat Haystack Calhoun & Dewey Robertson
Jan Sheridan & Darling Dagmar beat Tanya West & Diamond Lil
Lou Klein drew Hans Schmidt
Danny Miller beat George Cannon
att: 7,301

11/14/72 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Pampero Firpo beat Bobo Brazil dq in 16:00
The Stomper & Ben Justice beat Mitsu Arakawa & Jess Ortega in 27:00
Marva Scott drew Ethel Johnson 20:00
Tony Marino beat Dr Jerry Graham in 13:00

11/16/72 Toledo
US Champion Pampero Firpo ddq Dan Miller
JB Psycho beat Killer Tim Brooks
Tony Marino beat Dr X
Bobo Brazil beat Mitsu Arakawa
The Stomper beat Kurt Von Hess dq
Ben Justice drew Dr Jerry Graham
Jess Ortega beat John Patty
Haystack Calhoun beat Rooja Woods

11/23/72 Toledo
Texas Death match
The Sheik beat Tony Marino
strap match
Killer Brooks beat JB Psycho
Dan Miller beat Pampero Firpo dq
Jesse Ortega & Mitsu Arakawa drew Mighty Igor & Tex McKenzie
Stomper drew The Student
Ben Justice beat Mike Loren
Jerry Graham beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Lou Klein beat Tom Ray

11/25/72 Detroit
Texas Death Match
The Sheik beat Tex McKenzie
Bobo Brazil beat George Steele
Tony Marino beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Ben Justice & Stomper & Bill Miller drew Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz & Sweet Daddy Siki
Killer Brooks beat Magnificent Zulu
Dewey Robertson beat Jerry Graham dq
Hartford Love & Reginald Love beat Mike Loren & Bob Harmon
Haystack Calhoun beat Jesse Ortega
Dan Miller drew Sweet Daddy Siki
Jay Strongbow beat Zebra Kid
JB Psycho beat Tom Ray
Lou Klein beat Rick O'Toole

12/7/72 Toledo
Danny Miller beat Pampero Firpo
Killer Brooks & George Steele beat Tony Marino & Tex McKenzie COR
JB Psycho & Ben Justice & Haystacks Calhoun beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz
The Stomper beat Jim Lancaster & Jerry Graham & Rick O'Toole

12/9/72 Detroit
Death Match
US Champion Pampero Firpo beat Johnny Valentine
Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz beat Ben Justice & The Stomper
The Sheik beat Danny Miller COR
Killer Brooks & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Tex McKenzie & Dewey Robertson
Jay Strongbow & Tony Marino beat Reginald Love & Hartford Love
JB Psycho & Lou Klein & Mighty Igor & Haystacks Calhoun beat Bill Miller & Hans Schmidt & Mike Loren & Mitsu Arakawa dq
Little Louie & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Frenchy Lamont & Pee Wee Adams
Jerry Graham beat Magnificent Zulu
att: 8,226

12/14/72 Toledo
Pampero Firpo beat Dan Miller
Bobo Brazil beat Killer Brooks dq
Little Louie & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Frenchy Lamont & Pee Wee Adams
Tex McKenzie & Tony Marino & Haystacks Calhoun beat Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz & Dr Jerry Graham dq
The Stomper beat Mitsu Arakawa
JB Psycho beat Dr. Beech
Ben Justice beat Jim Lancaster
Lou Klein beat Chuck Richards

12/23/72 Detroit Cobo Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Pampero Firpo to win US Title
Tex McKenzie beat Mitsu Arakawa
The Sheik no contest Johnny Valentine
Tony Marino beat Killer Tim Brooks dq
Sweet Daddy Siki no contest Mighty Igor
Billy Red Lyons beat Gary Fulton
Ben Justice & The Stomper beat Kurt Von Hess & Frank Diamond
Dan Miller beat Baron Scicluna
Tiger Jeet Singh & Haystacks Calhoun beat Dr. Jerry Graham & Zebra Kid
Hans Schmidt drew Sonny King
JB Psycho & Magnificent Zulu beat The Medics
Att. 9,183

12/25/72 Toledo
The Sheik beat The Stomper COR
US Champion Bobo Brazil beat Mitsu Arakawa
JB Psycho beat Eddie Creatchman
Killer Brooks beat Tex McKenzie dq
Haystacks Calhoun beat Dr Jerry Graham dq
Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz drew Tony Marino & Ben Justice
George Steele drew Sonny King

12/26/72 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Pampero Firpo vs Tony Marino
Mighty Igor vs Killer Tim Brooks
Tex McKenzie vs Bill Miller
Dan Miller vs Zebra Kid
The Stomper vs Dr Jerry Graham
JB Psycho & Jim Paturski vs The Medics



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Aug 4th, 2010 06:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thanks to Jason Campbell,

7/9/69 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Hell's Angels vs Fred Curry & Frankie Laine
Bobo Brazil & Danny Miller vs Ernie Ladd & Bull Curry
Ben's Mask vs Loren leaving town
Ben Justice vs Mike Loren
Jerry Graham vs Lou Klein
Pedro Godoy vs Gordon Nelson
The Stomper vs Jack Armstrong

7/23/69 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Hell's Angels vs Jerry Graham & The Stomper
Great Kojika & Big Saka vs Pedro Godoy & Prince Pullins
Bull Curry vs Bobo Brazil
Fred Curry vs Mike Loren
Frankie Laine vs Gordon Nelson
Ernie Ladd vs Ben Justice

10/1/69 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Mighty Igor vs Hell's Angel I
Reginald Love & Hartford Love vs Lou Klein & Roy Klein
Lou Thesz vs Mike Loren
The Stomper vs Gordon Nelson
Al Costello vs Ivan Kalmikoff

12/7/69 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion The Sheik vs Fred Curry
Mighty Igor vs Bill Miller
Skull Brothers vs Frankie Lane & Ben Justice
The Stomper vs Ali Baba
Mike Loren vs Ivan Kalmikoff

1/7/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Skull Brothers vs Bull Curry & Fred Curry
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent vs Haystack Calhoun & Ben Justice
Sputnik Monroe vs Mike Loren
Hans Schmidt vs The Stomper

1/21/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe vs Ben Justice
World Tag Team Champions Skull Brothers vs Moose Cholak & Gino Brito
Women's Tag Bout
Luis Martinez vs Hans Schmidt
Hans Schmidt vs The Stomper

1/28/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe vs Mighty Igor
Midget Tag Bout
Skull Brothers vs Ben Justice & The Stomper
Luis Martinez vs Gino Brito
Haystack Calhoun vs Hans Schmidt
Johnny Vallen vs Ivan Kalmikoff

3/23/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Justice & The Stomper vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Luis Martinez vs Sputnik Monroe
Hans Schmidt vs Johnny Vallen
Tom Jones vs Big Bad John

4/15/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion The Sheik vs Haystack Calhoun
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Ben Justice & The Stomper
Fred Curry & Sonny King vs Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Tom Jones vs George Cannon

5/13/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Bull Curry & Fred Curry
Bobo Brazil vs Mike Loren
Chief White Owl vs The Mask
The Stomper vs Angelo Poffo

5/27/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Bull Curry & Fred Curry
Mitsu Arakawa vs The Stomper
Haystack Calhoun vs Chico Garcia
Sonny King vs Mike Loren

6/24/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Battle Royal
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Danny Miller & Bobo Brazil
Chief White Owl vs Mitsu Arakawa
Fred Curry vs Dr. X
Bulldog Brower vs The Stomper

7/15/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Danny Miller & Bobo Brazil
Bearcat Wright vs The Stomper
Bill Miller vs Mike Loren

7/29/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Danny Miller & Bobo Brazil
Bill Miller vs Dr. X
The Stomper vs Babyface Nelson
Midget Women tag bout

8/28/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobo Brazil vs Bulldog Brower
Bull Curry vs The Stomper
Bill Miller vs Mitsu Arakawa
Hans Schmidt vs Chico Garcia
Don Fargo vs Killer Tim Brooks

9/23/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobo Brazil vs Don Fargo
The Stomper vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Mighty Igor vs Babyface Nelson
Mitsu Arakawa vs Luis Martinez

9/30/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Skull Brothers vs The Stomper & Luis Martinez
Bobo Brazil vs Don Fargo

10/14/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
The Sheik vs Bobo Brazil
The Stomper & Luis Martinez vs Don Fargo & Mitsu Arakawa
Mighty Igor vs Hans Schmidt
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Bounty Hunter

11/11/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Match
Don Fargo vs The Stomper
Bull Curry vs Luis Martinez
Hans Schmidt vs Sonny King

11/25/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Fargo & Babyface Nelson vs The Stomper & Ben Justice
Midget Tag Match
Haystack Calhoun vs Bounty Hunter
Lou Klein vs Mickey Doyle

12/9/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Fargo & Babyface Fargo vs The Stomper & Ben Justice
Fred Curry vs Mitsu Arakawa
Tex McKenzie vs Boris Kosloff
Haystack Calhoun vs Hank James
Sonny King vs Bounty Hunter

12/30/70 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Loser Leaves Town
Don Fargo vs The Stomper
Sweet Daddy Siki vs Sonny King
Boxing Match
Lucille Dupree vs Mary Jane Mull
Tina Louise vs Babs Mowry
Killer Brooks vs Caveman Fisher



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Aug 5th, 2010 02:50 am
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thanks again to Jason,

3/17/71 Canton, OH @ Meyers Lake Park Moonlight Ballroom
The Stomper vs Sweet Daddy Siki
Luis Martinez vs Jan Madrid
Bull Curry vs Killer Brooks
Skull Brothers vs ??

7/21/72 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Battle Royal
World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent vs The Stomper & Ben Justice
Pampero Firpo vs Tony Marino
Haystack Calhoun vs George Cannon
Killer Brooks vs Mighty Igor
Hans Schmidt vs Danny Miller
Karl Von Stroheim vs King Vider

8/25/72 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
The Sheik & Bobo Brazil vs Bobo Brazil & Tony Marino
Johnny Valentine vs Luis Martinez
The Stomper vs Hans Schmidt
Ben Justice vs Karl Von Stroheim
Danny Miller vs Mike Loren
Haystack Calhoun vs Killer Brooks

9/21/72 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Pampero Firpo vs Tony Marino
Bill Miller vs Johnny Valentine
World Tag Team Champions The Stomper & Ben Justice vs Killer Brooks & Mitsu Arakawa
Danny Miller vs Karl Von Stroheim
Al Costello vs Ray Elmore
Don Kent vs Hank James

11/24/72 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Pampero Firpo vs Bobo Brazil
The Sheik vs Mighty Igor
World Tag Team Champions The Stomper & Ben Justice vs Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz
Killer Brooks vs Bruce Swayze
Tex McKenzie & Magnificent Zulu vs The Medics
Mitsu Arakawa vs Mike Loren



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Aug 5th, 2010 03:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/7/73 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Texas Death Match
The Sheik no contest Bull Curry
Bobo Brazil & Tony Marino beat Killer Brooks & Pampero Firpo cage match
Mighty Igor beat Sweet Daddy Siki dq
Fred Curry & Luis Martinez beat Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz to win tag title
Kabooki beat Magnficient Zulu
George Steele beat The Stomper
Dan Miller beat Jim Lancaster
Hans Schmidt beat Haystacks Calhoun
Tex McKenzie beat Mike Loren
Tiger Jeet SIngh beat The Medic
Lou Klein drew Bill Miller
Jerry Graham beat Dr. Beach
Scott Elmore beat Rick O'Toole
Att 12,463 Sellout

4/21/73 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Stretcher Death Match
The Sheik beat Wild Bull Curry
Bobo Brazil beat Killer Tim Brooks dq
Pampero Firpo beat Tex McKenzie
Luis Martinez & Fred Curry beat Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz
Tony Marino beat The Medic
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Sweet Daddy Siki
Mighty Igor beat Kabooki dq
The Stomper beat Scott Elmore dq
George Steele drew Tiger Jeet Singh
Jerry Graham beat J.B Psycho
Lou & Linda Klein beat Porky The Pig & Tanya West
Hans Schmidt beat Dr. Beach
A- 9,250 Fans

4/23/73 Lima, OH @ PanRec Arena
Texas Death Match, Loser Leaves Town
Bobo Brazil & Wild Bull Curry vs Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz
Fred Curry vs Great Kabooki
The Stomper vs Dr Jerry Graham
Luis Martinez vs Jim "Flower" Lancaster

4/27/73 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Bobo Brazil & Tony Marino beat Killer Tim Brooks & Pampero Firpo dq
Great Kabooki beat Luis Martinez
Fred Curry beat Dr Jerry Graham dq
The Stomper beat The Medic

5/5/73 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik beat Johnny Valentine dq
Tony Marino & Bobo Brazil & Wild Bull Curry beat Killer Tim Brooks & Eddie Creachman & Dr.Jerry Graham
TEXAS DEATH MATCH, LOSER LEAVE TOWN
Pampero Firpo beat Tex McKenzie
Luis Martinez & Fred Curry beat George Steele & Kabooki
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Dr.Big Bill Miller
The Stomper beat Sweet Daddy Siki dq
Mighty Igor beat Scott Elmore
Ben Justice beat Ganos Puskus
Hans Schmidt beat Rick O'Toole & Jim Lancaster
Ron Pritchard beat The Medic
Son of Ali Baba beat Sonny King
Dan Miller drew Walter Johnson
Lou Klein drew Mike Loren
att 8,750

5/19/73 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion The Sheik no contest Johnny Valentine
Bobo Brazil & Bull Curry & Chief Jay Strongbow drew Killer Brooks & Pampero Firpo & Kabooki
Tony Marino beat Dr. Jerry Graham
The Stomper beat Kurt Von Hess
World Tag Team Champions Fred Curry & Luis Martinez beat Hans Schmidt & Sweet Daddy Siki dq
Ron Pritchard beat Karl Von Shotz
Sonny Boy Hayes beat Pee Wee Adams
Lou Klein beat Dick Ritchie
Linda Klein beat Kay Casey
Magnificent Zulu beat The Medic
Mike Loren beat Dr. Beach
Ali Baba beat Bobby Blaine
Att 9785

5/26/73 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion The Sheik drew Johnny Valentine
Bobo Brazil beat Pampero Firpo
Killer Brooks beat Luis Martinez
Bull Curry beat Kabooki
Tony Marino beat Jerry Graham
Dan Miller beat Hans Schmidt
The Stomper beat Sweet Daddy Siki
George Steele beat Dr. Beach
Tony Parisi beat The Medic
Mike Loren beat Cliff Lilly
Lou Klein beat Ali Baba
att: 7,350

6/9/73 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Cage Match
US Champion The Sheik beat Johnny Valentine
Boxing
Killer Brooks drew Luis Martinez
Bobo Brazil & Tony Marino beat Black Angus & Pampero Firpo dq
Fred Curry beat Kabooki
Jay Strongbow beat Dr. Beach
The Destroyer beat Tom Reeseman
Ron Pritchard beat Jerry Graham
The Stomper beat Hans Schmidt dq
Ali Baba drew Tony Parisi
Lou Klein & Linda Klein & Little Joey Russell beat Mike Loren & Heather Feather & Pee Wee Harris
Dom Denucci beat Magnificent Zulu
Ben Justice drew Dan Miller
att: 7,580

6/14/73 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Killer Tim Brooks beat The Stomper
Hans Schmidt beat Tony Marino
Danny Miller drew George Steele
Magnificent Zulu & Little Louie beat Porky The Pig & Pee Wee Adams
Luis Martinez beat Great Kabooki dq
Ali Baba & Hans Schmidt beat Lou Klein & Ben Justice

6/15/73 Hamilton, OH @ Butler County Fairgrounds
Luis Martinez vs Killer Brooks
Tony Marino vs Hans Schmidt
The Stomper vs Great Kabooki
Magnificent Zulu vs Son of Ali Baba
Midget Tag Bout

6/16/73 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Cage Match
US Champion The Sheik vs Johnny Valentine
Bobo Brazil vs Great Kabooki
The Stomper vs Killer Tim Brooks
Luis Martinez vs Hans Schmidt
Dan Miller vs Ali Baba
Tony Marino vs Magnificent Zulu
Dr Jerry Graham vs Bill Miller
Cowboy Wade vs Jim Arnett
Midget bout

6/17/73 Elvria, OH @ Catholic High School
North American Champion Johnny Powers vs JB Psycho
Tony Marino vs Killer Tim Brooks
The Stomper vs Great Kabooki
Ben Justice vs Eric The Animal
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs The Mongols
Midget Tag Bout

6/22/73 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Death Match
US Champion The Sheik vs Bobo Brazil
Johnny Valentine vs Killer Brooks
Danny Miller vs Jerry Graham
Luis Martinez vs Zulu
Ben Justice vs Great Kabooki
The Stomper vs Son of Ali Baba
Fred Curry vs Mike Loren

6/23/73 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Johnny Valentine & Chief Jay Strongbow beat The Sheik & Pampero Firpo
Boxing
Killer Tim Brooks beat Luis Martinez 3rd round KO
Tony Marino beat Hans Schmidt dq
Wild Bull & Fred Curry beat Kabooki & Jess Ortega
Pat O'Connor beat Rick O'Toole
Black Angus beat Dr. Beach
Ben Justice & The Stomper beat Dr. Bill Miller & Dr.Jerry Graham
Dominic Denucci & Tony Parisi drew Ali Baba & Mike Loren
Lou Klein beat Zulu dq
Little Louie beat Pee Wee Adams
Scott Elmore drew Dan Miller
Att: 6,188

7/2/73 Lima, OH @ PanRec Arena
World Tag Team Champions Fred Curry & Luis Martinez vs Killer Tim Brooks & Porky Pig
Dan Miller vs Ben Justice
The Stomper vs Great Kabooki
Mixed Tag bout featuring women and midgets

7/7/73 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Johnny Valentine beat The Sheik to win US title
Killer Tim Brooks & Ben Justice beat Fred Curry & Luis Martinez to win World Tag Title
Bobo Brazil beat Kabooki
Pampero Firpo beat Tony Marino
The Stomper beat Gene Madrid
Cowboy Parker beat Rick O'Toole
Dom Denucci & Tony Parisi beat Baron Scicluna & Magnificent Zulu
Dr Jerry Graham drew Lou Klein
Lucille Dupre & Ethel Johnson beat Tanya West & Marva Scott
Chris Tolos beat Dr Beach
Ali Baba beat Cliff Lilly
att: 7,859

7/16/73 Sandusky, OH
Luis Martinez vs Great Kabooki
Dan Miller & the Stomper vs Ben Justice & Porky Pig
Fred Curry vs Dr. Graham
+1 match

7/20/73 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion The Sheik beat Johnny Valentine dq
Tony Marino beat Hans Schmidt dq
Bolo Mongol & Geeto Mongol beat Mighty Igor & The Stomper
Pampero Firpo beat Jim Lancaster
Cowboy Parker beat Rick Luka

7/21/73 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik beat Johnny Valentine to regain US title
Fred Curry beat Ali Baba
Tony Marino ddq Pampero Firpo
Bobo Brazil & The Stomper beat Ben Justice & Killer Brooks to win tag title
Rufus R Jones beat Gene Madrid
Lou Klein beat Bobby Blaine
Chris Tolos drew Tony Parisi
Dom Denucci beat Baron Scicluna
The Mongols beat Dan Miller & Tiger Jeet Singh
Att 8750

7/27/73 Traverse City, MI @ St. Francis Gym
Tony Marino vs Great Kabooki
Ben Justice vs Fred Curry
The Stomper vs Jerry Graham
Little Louie vs Pee Wee Adams

8/18/73 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion The Sheik beat Dory Funk Jr dq
Johnny Valentine & Chief Jay Strongbow beat Killer Tim Brooks & Pampero Firpo dq
The Stomper beat Ben Justice COR
The Mongols beat Tony Parisi & Mighty Igor COR
Tex McKenzie beat Magnificent Zulu
Sonny King & Bearcat Wright beat Dr. Jerry Graham & Ali Baba
Billy Red Lyons beat Chris Tolos dq
Tony Marino beat Ruget Woods
Frankie Laine beat Bobby Blaine
Steve Bolus beat Dr. Beach
Lou Klein beat Big Jim Lancaster
Pepe Lopez beat Rick O''Toole
Att: 10,458

9/6/73 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Fred Curry beat Killer Tim Brooks dq
Tex McKenzie beat Ben Justice dq
The Stomper beat Bobby Blaine
Susan Green beat Paula Kaye
Mighty Igor beat Great Kabooki
Billy Red Lyons & Dominic Denucci & JB Psycho beat Ali Baba & Gypsy Joe & Black Terror
Tony Marino & Bearcat Wright & Sonny King drew Pampero Firpo & Hans Schmidt & Frankie Laine

9/8/73 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
Chief Jay Strongbow beat The Sheik dq
Killer Tim Brooks & Ben Justice & Pampero Firpo beat Bobo Brazil & Johnny Valentine & The Stomper
Bearcat Wright & Sonny King beat The Mongols
Cowboy Frankie Laine no contest Mighty Igor
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr.Jerry Graham
Susan Green & Heather Feather beat Paula Kaye & Kay Casey
Dominic Denucci beat Eric The Red
Tex McKenzie beat Bobby Blaine
Pepe Lopez def. Dr x
JB Psycho beat Dr. Beach
att: 7,290

9/15/73 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Killer Brooks & Ben Justice ddq Tex McKenzie & The Stomper
Bobo Brazil beat Dr Jerry Graham
Billy Red Lyons beat Black Terror
JB Psycho beat Ali Baba
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dr X
Cowboy Frankie Laine beat Sonny King

9/22/73 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Bobo Brazil beat Killer Brooks
Pampero Firpo no contest Bearcat Wright
The Stomper no contest Ben Justice
Mighty Igor & Tex McKenzie beat Sputnik Monroe & Frankie Laine
The Mongols beat Sonny King & Billy Red Lyons
JB Psycho beat Dr. Jerry Graham
Heather Feather & Kris Myers beat Kathy McCoy & Kay Casey
Eric The Animal beat Pepe Lopez
Lou Klein beat Frank Cochrane
Dan Miller beat Leroy Brown
Big Bill Miller beat Jim Lancaster
att: 6,455

10/6/73 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik beat Chief Jay Strongbow
The Stomper beat Ben Justice
Frankie Laine & Pampero Firpo beat Tex McKenzie & Bearcat Wright
Eric The Red beat Rocky Johnson
Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz beat Mighty Igor & Pepe Lopez
Billy Red Lyons beat Kabooki dq
Gypsy Joe drew JB Psycho
att: 7,580

10/20/73 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
US Champion The Sheik beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright beat Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz dq
Pampero Firpo ddq Mighty Igor
Tex McKenzie no contest Cowboy Frankie Laine- Both wrestlers knocked out
Ali Baba beat Jim Lancaster
The Stomper beat Kabooki dq
Eric The Red beat JB Psycho
Billy Red Lyons beat Gypsy Joe
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ali Baba
att: 7,580

10/22/73 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion The Sheik vs Fred Curry
World Tag Team Champions The Stomper & Tex McKenzie vs Killer Brooks & Ben Justice
Bobo Brazil & Tony Marino vs Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz

10/27/73 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Killer Tim Brooks
The Stomper vs Ben Justice
Also In action: Fred Curry, Pampero Firpo, Eric The Animal, Tex McKenzie, Mighty Igor, Great Kabooki and JB Psycho

11/3/73 Detroit, MI @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik beat Bearcat Wright dq
Bobo Brazil beat Eric The Red
Pampero Firpo beat Mighty Igor
Ben Justice beat The Stomper
Fred Curry beat Kabooki
Frankie Lane beat Zulu
Dan Miller & Tex McKenzie beat Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz
Wild Bull Curry beat Big Jim Lancaster
Raymond Rougeau beat Ali Baba
Tony Parisi & Dominic Denucci beat Hartford & Reginald Love
A- 6,245 Fans

12/21/74 Detroit
Tex McKenzie & Mighty Igor beat The Sheik & Abdullah The Butcher
Fred Curry & Wild Bull Curry beat Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo dq
The Stomper beat Stan Stasiak dq
Baron Von Krupp beat Leo Burke
Hank James beat Great Mephisto
Johnny Powers beat Rick Hamilton
Ricky Cortez beat Kurt von Hess
Mickey Doyle beat Cowboy Frankie Laine
att 4,321

9/13/75 Detroit
Mark Lewin drew The Sheik
Hank James beat Don Kent dq
The Stomper beat Ben Justice dq
Edouard Carpentier beat Frenchy Martin
El Bracero drew Kurt Von Brauner
Gino Brito beat Denny Alberts
Castillos beat John Boy & Lou Klein

9/15/75 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
The Sheik & Don Kent vs Bobo Brazil & The Stomper
The Islanders vs Hank James & El Bracero
Moose Cholak vs Kurt Von Brauner
Ox Baker vs Randy Poffo
Mitsu Arakawa vs Mike Thomas

9/26/75 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions The Islanders Alofa & Sika beat Chief Red Cloud & El Bracero
US Champion The Sheik beat The Stomper COR
Hank James beat Bulldog Don Kent
Islander Sika drew El Bracero
Midget women tag bout

9/27/75 Detroit
Mark Lewin beat the Sheik
The Islanders drew Bobo Brazil & El Bracero
Stan Stasiak beat Randy Poffo
Hank James & The Stomper beat Don Kent & Kurt Von Brauner
Gino Brito & Edouard Carpentier beat The Castillo Brothers
Honey Girl & Princess Little Cloud beat Diamond Lil & Marie Laveau
Denny Alberts & The Wild Man beat Lou Klein & Mike Thomas
att: 5,273

10/2/75 Toledo
Bulldog Don Kent vs El Bracero
Moose Cholak vs Kurt Von Brauner
The Islanders vs The Stomper & Gino Brito
Kurt Von Hess vs Randy Poffo

10/11/75 Detroit
US Champion The Sheik beat Mark Lewin dq
Fred Curry & Hank James beat The Islanders
Don Kent & Kurt Von Brauner beat The Stomper & Bob Finnigan
El Bracero drew Kurt Von Hess
Stan Stasiak beat Iron Mike Loren
Mike Thomas beat Lou Klein
The Wildman & The Wolfman beat Randy Poffo & John Boy Ruffin
att: 4,643

2/9/76 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Mark Lewin vs The Brute
World Tag Team Champions Chris Colt & Count Drummer vs Kurt Von Hess & Kurt Von Brauner
Chris Taylor vs Ox Baker
The Stomper vs Don Kent
Michael Angelo vs Hank James
El Bracero vs Gary Fulton
Chris Markoff vs Mr X
Battle Royal

2/23/76 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Don Kent vs Jay Strongbow
The Brute vs The Stomper
Bobo Brazil vs Bobby Blaine
Ox Baker vs Gary Fulton
Denny Alberts vs Chris Markoff
Chris Colt vs El Bracero

3/8/76 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Jay Strongbow vs Don Kent
The Stomper & Ox Baker vs The Brute & Sir Dudley Clements
Chris Colt vs El Bracero
Angelo Poffo & Randy Poffo & Rip Hawk vs The Wildman & The Wolfman & Chris Markoff
Gary Fulton vs Randy Poffo

3/14/76 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Jay Strongbow vs Don Kent
Brass Knuckles Match
The Stomper vs Brute Bernard
Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo vs Ox Baker & Gary Fulton
Randy Poffo vs The Wildman
The Wolfman vs Rip Hawk

3/29/76 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Strap Match
Jay Strongbow vs Don Kent
The Brute vs Ox Baker
Chris Colt & Lanny Poffo vs Haystack Calhoun & El Bracero
The Stomper vs George Steele
Randy Poffo vs Sir Dudley Clements
Tara Taylor vs Kathy McCoy
Ringo vs Gary Fulton

4/3/76 Detroit
Bulldog Don Kent beat Bobo Brazil dq
Harley Race beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR
Dominic Denucci beat George Steele COR
The Brute beat The Stomper
Chris Colt & Lanny Poffo beat Haystack Calhoun & El Bracero
Sir Dudley Clements beat Randy Poffo
Rip Hawk beat Angelo Poffo
Canadian Wildman beat Buddy Austin
Chris Markoff beat Gary Fulton
Dominic Denucci beat Denny Alberts

4/17/76 Detroit
Tournament with finals to be held on 5/1
Dominic Denucci beat Don Kent
Jay Strongbow beat The Wolfman
The Stomper beat El Bracero
Dominic Denucci beat Lanny Poffo
Bobo Brazil beat Gary Fulton
Chris Markoff beat Lord Layton
Jay Strongbow beat Randy Poffo
The Brute (Bernard) beat Rip Hawk
Canadian Wildman beat Chris Colt
The Stomper beat George Steele
Bobo Brazil beat Dominic Denucci
Jay Strongbow beat Chris Markoff
The Brute beat Canadian Wildman
Mark Lewin beat Harley Race
The Stomper beat Mark Lewin
Bobo Brazil beat Jay Strongbow
The Brute beat The Stomper
Brazil to meet The Brute in finals on 5/1

4/23/76 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Lanny Poffo & Rip Hawk beat Chris Colt & Gary Fulton
Don Kent beat Bobo Brazil dq
George Steele beat El Bracero
Randy Poffo drew The Stomper
Lucille Dupre beat Tara Taylor

4/26/76 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
The Brute vs Don Kent
Jack Ringo vs The Stomper
George Steele vs El Bracero
Chris Colt vs Chris Markoff
Rip Hawk vs Lanny Poffo
Randy Poffo vs Gary Fulton

5/10/76 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
US Champion Bobo Brazil vs Don Kent
Jay Strongbow vs George Steele
The Stomper vs Lanny Poffo
Swede Hanson vs Randy Poffo
Rip Hawk vs Gary Fulton
Jack Ringo vs Chris Markoff

5/23/76 Canton, OH @ Memorial Auditorium
Special Referee: Jay Strongbow
Bobo Brazil beat Don Kent in 7:10
Jay Strongbow beat George Steele via pin in 7:10
Ox Baker beat Pepper Gomez via pin in 9:00
The Stomper beat Lanny Poffo via pin in 11:30
Rip Hawk beat Masked Destroyer (sub Dominic DeNucci) via pin in 12:10
Swede Hanson beat Randy Poffo via pin in 20:40

6/19/76 Detroit
The Sheik beat Dominic Denucci
Pampero Firpo beat Don Kent
The Stomper beat Swede Hanson
George Steele beat Malcolm Monroe
Randy Poffo beat Johnny Davis
The Destroyer beat Jim Waddell
Chris Markoff drew The Wildman

7/3/76 Detroit
US Champion The Sheik beat Dominic Denucci
Bulldog Don Kent beat Shawn Casey
Hank James beat Dr X
Dominic Denucci beat Eddie Creachmann
Bobo Brazil beat Dr Jerry Graham
Pampero Firpo & Mark Lewin beat George Steele & Don Kent
Serge Dumont beat The Stomper
Serge Dumont beat Jim Waddle & Peter Ilijevski
George Steele beat Roy Klein
att: 3,564

10/30/76 Detroit, Mi @ Cobo Arena
The Sheik beat The Spoiler dq
Don Kent beat Dominic Denucci dq
Bobo Brazil & Hank James beat Tiny Hampton & Pretty Boy Fulton
Carlos Rocha beat Jerry Graham Jr
The Stomper drew The Wildman
Mighty Igor beat Johnny Davis
Tony Marino beat Denny Alberts

1/2/77 Toledo
Bulldog Don Kent & Al Costello vs Hank James & Captain Ed George
Tony Marino vs Traitor Tiny Hampton
Bobo Brazil vs The Spoiler
The Stomper vs Gary Fulton



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Aug 5th, 2010 08:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/9/67 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
US Champion Tiger Jeet Singh beat Edouard Carpentier
Johnny Valentine vs Mohan Singh
Bulldog Brower vs Gino Brito
Sweet Daddy Siki vs The Assassin
Hans Schmidt vs Johnny Rougeau
Lorenzo Parente vs The Beast

7/16/67 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Referee Tiger Tasker
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bulldog Brower COR in 16:06
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Moquin & Lorenzo Parente when Von Raschke beat Moquin with the sleeper hold in 19:11
The Assassin beat Sweet Daddy Siki COR
Fred Atkins beat Pat Flanagan in 9:20
The Beast drew Gino Brito 20:00
Bolo beat Sylvain Richard via pin in 10:02
Att: 5,300

7/23/67 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Stadium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Tiger Jeet Singh
Johnny Valentine vs Bolo
Lorenzo Parente & Sweet Daddy Siki vs Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke
The Assassin vs Dewey Robertson
Gino Brito vs Mohan Singh
Murray Cummings vs Dutch Momberg

7/30/67 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Stadium
US Champion Tiger Jeet Singh vs Johnny Valentine 90:00
Lord Layton vs Bulldog Brower
Lorenzo Parente vs The Assassin
Sweet Daddy Siki vs Hans Schmidt
Georgios Kanelis vs ??
The Beast vs Dewey Robertson

8/20/67 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Stadium
Edouard Carpentier & Johnny Valentine beat Fred Atkins & Tiger Jeet Singh when Carpentier pinned Atkins in 19:46
Baron Von Raschke beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 15:44
The Assassin vs Murray Cummings
Michele Barone vs Mohan Singh
The Beast vs Bobo Brazil
Att: 4,900

8/27/67 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Stadium
Sicilian Death Match
Tiger Jeet Singh vs Johnny Valentine
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray St Clair vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Dewey Robertson
Edouard Carpentier beat Mr. X
The Assassin vs Lorenzo Parente
Bobo Brazil vs Joe Christie

9/3/67 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Stadium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Johnny Valentine
Lorenzo Parente vs The Beast
Johnny Rougeau vs The Assassin
Tiger Jeet Singh vs Gino Brito
Bobo Brazil vs Joe Christie

9/10/67 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Stadium
Two Referees
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Johnny Valentine
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray St Clair vs Murray Cummings & Lorenzo Parente
US Champion Tiger Jeet Singh vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Bobo Brazil vs Stamford Murphy
The Assassin vs S Richard

9/24/67 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Tiger Jeet Singh dq when Singh shoulder blocked Bruno into referee Tiger Tasker
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray St Clair beat Lorenzo Parente & Ben Sharpe
Edouard Carpentier beat Arnold Skaaland via pin in 12:00
Spiros Arion vs Great Bolo
Bobo Brazil & Dewey Robertson beat Fred Atkins & Joe Christie
The Assassin beat Pat Flanagan via pin

10/15/67 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Tiger Jeet Singh dq
Bobo Brazil beat Fred Atkins
Bill Miller beat Dewey Robertson
Edouard Carpentier beat Bob Leipler
The Assassin beat Murray Cummings
Pat Flanagan (sub Gorilla Monsoon) drew Arnold Skaaland
Cowboy Bradley & Jamaica Kid beat Sonny Boy Cassidy & Little Brutus

10/22/67 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
International Tag Team Champions Bulldog Brower & Whipper Watson beat The Assassin & Bill Miller when Watson pinned Miller in 23:23
US Champion Tiger Jeet Singh beat Bobo Brazil COR
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray St Clair beat Al LaFrance & Dewey Robertson in 23:46
Baron Von Raschke beat Frankie Laine in 6:28 with a Prussian Sleeper
Chief White Owl beat Joe Christie via pin in 16:07
Fred Atkins drew Gino Brito 15:00

11/2/67 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Referee Tiger Tasker
US Champion Tiger Jeet Singh drew Don Leo Jonathan in 30:58 when the curfer expired
Whipper Watson & Dewey Robertson beat The Assassin & Mr X 2-0
Baron Von Raschke beat Sandor Kovacs in 7:05 with a Prussian Sleeper
Gino Brito beat Stamford Murphy via pin in 15:15
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Fred Atkins 15:00
Pat Flanagan drew Joe Christie 15:00
Note: Special Thursday Night card

11/16/67 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Whipper Watson beat Great Togo
Bulldog Brower beat US Champion Tiger Jeet Singh on a 3rd fall dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Dewey Robertson with a Prussian Sleeper
The Assassin beat Larry Moquin via pin
Fred Atkins drew Gino Brito
Pat Flanagan beat Joe Christie
Notes: Special Thursday Night card. Next card December 3.

12/3/67 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
US Champion Tiger Jeet Singh beat Bulldog Brower COR
Referee Tiger Tasker
Sweet Daddy Siki & Whipper Watson beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Miller beat Gino Brito
Baron Von Raschke beat Jacques Rougeau with a Prussian Sleeper
The Assassin beat Pat Flanagan COR
Fred Atkins drew Dewey Robertson

12/17/67 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Referee Tiger Tasker
US Champion Tiger Jeet Singh drew Edouard Carpentier in 31:10 when the curfew expired
International Tag Team Champions Whipper Watson & Bulldog Brower beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent when Whipper pinned Kent in 4:51
Little Beaver & Joey Russell beat Frenchy Lamonte & Little Brutus
Sweet Daddy Siki drew The Assassin
Chief White Owl beat George Crybaby Cannon with a bow and arrow hold
Pat Flanagan beat Hans Schmidt dq
Dewey Robertson drew Fred Atkins

1/21/68 Hamilton
Whipper Watson & Chief White Owl & Dewey Robertson vs Fabulous Kangaroos & Baron Scicluna
Dan Miller vs Gene Dubois
The Assassin vs Pat Flanagan
Midgets featuring Little Beaver

1/28/68 Toronto Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
No Time Limit
Whipper Watson (sub Bruno Sammartino) beat Baron Scicluna via pin in 10:44
US Champion Tiger Jeet Singh beat Dan Miller (sub Edouard Carpentier) in 14:34
Dewey Robertson & Whipper Watson beat The Assassin & Dan Miller 2/3
Chief White Owl beat Gerard Dugas in 22:03 with a bow and arrow hold
Pat Flanagan beat Sylvain Richard (sub Toru Tanaka) via pin in 11:42
Gino Brito beat Pedro Sanchez (sub Larry Moquin) via pin in 21:58 after an airplane spin
Att: 7,000+

2/25/68 Toronto Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Toru Tanaka beat Whipper Billy Watson via pin in 14:45
Edouard Carpentier beat US Champion Tiger Jeet Singh dq
Dan Miller & The Assassin drew Chief White Owl & Mighty Ursus when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Oklahoma Kid beat Mike Loren via pin in 9:50
Ivan Kalmikoff beat George Man Mountain Cannon via pin in 11:58
Pat Flanagan beat Joe Christie dq in 8:16
Sylvain Richard drew Don Evans 15:00
Att: 5,500

3/3/68 Toronto Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Referee Tiger Tasker
Whipper Watson & Edouard Carpentier beat Dan Miller & The Assassin on a 3rd fall dq
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Toru Tanaka dq in 12:10
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Chief White Owl COR in 17:10
Oklahoma Kid beat George Man Mountain Cannon via pin in 10:56
Fred Atkins beat Sylvain Richard
Don Evans drew Pat Flanagan 15:00

3/24/68 Toronto Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Referee Joe Golob
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Toru Tanaka dq
International Tag Team Champions Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat Dan Miller & The Assassin in 20:02
Edouard Carpentier beat Bull Johnston
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Ivan Kalmikoff (sub Mighty Ursus)
Chief White Owl beat Fred Atkins dq
Frankie Laine drew Pat Flanagan
Att: 6,500

4/28/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Edouard Carpentier COR
International Tag Team Champions Whipper Watson & Bulldog Brower vs Tiger Jeet Singh & Danny Miller
The Assassin vs Murray Cummings
Dewey Robertson vs Fred Atkins
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Dutch Momberg

5/4/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Bulldog Brower & Whipper Watson beat Bull Curry & The Assassin

5/12/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Referee Tiger Tasker
The Assassin beat Edouard Carpentier COR in 21:12
International Tag Team Champions Bulldog Brower & Whipper Watson beat Bull Curry & Dutch Momberg dq in 6:35
US Champion Tiger Jeet Singh beat Dan Miller via pin in 15:37
Oklahoma Kid beat Dusty Runnels via pin in 15:45
Eric The Red beat Ron Johnson via pin in 6:00
Fred Atkins drew Murray Cummings 15:00
Att: 5,500

5/26/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Referee Tiger Tasker
The Assassin beat Edouard Carpentier COR in 15:17
Bull Curry & Tiger Jeet Singh beat Bulldog Brower & Whipper Watson when Curry pinned Watson in 11:53 to win International Tag Title
Dan Miller drew Dewey Robertson 30:00
Handicap Match
Eric The Red beat Farmer Nelson & Pat Flanagan in 3:36
Oklahoma Kid beat Mike Loren via pin in 15:59
Fred Atkins beat Mario Frateroli in 15:14

6/2/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Assassin beat Gino Brito via pin in 16:08
Bulldog Brower & Whipper Watson beat Dan Miller (sub Bull Curry) & Tiger Jeet Singh when Whipper pinned Miller in 12:32
Edouard Carpentier beat Fred Atkins via pin in 9:30
Handicap Match
Eric The Red beat Joe Christie & Pat Flanagan in 9:30
Ernie Ladd beat Al LaFrance via pin in 14:10
Mark Lewin beat Ray Kent with a sleeper hold in 11:59

6/16/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat The Assassin COR in 16:35
International Tag Team Champions Tiger Jeet Singh & Bull Curry beat Whipper Billy Watson & Dick Bulldog Brower on a 3rd fall COR
Dutch Momberg beat Eric The Red dq in 8:08
Edouardo Carpentier beat Dan Miller via pin in 20:04
Ernie Ladd beat Ray Kent with a claw hold in 15:34
Mark Lewin beat Joe Christie with a sleeper hold in 11:21

6/23/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Referee Joe Gollob
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Ernie Ladd via pin in 19:24
International Tag Team Champions Tiger Jeet Singh & Bull Curry beat Whipper Billy Watson & Dick Bulldog Brower COR in 15:02
Edouard Carpentier beat Joe Christie via pin in 10:27
Ivan Koloff beat Cowboy Jones via pin in 13:34
The Assassin beat Dewey Robertson via pin
Eric The Red beat Fred Atkins dq in 10:22

7/14/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Assassin beat Bulldog Brower
International Tag Team Champions Bull Curry & Tiger Jeet Singh beat Eric the Red & Whipper Watson
Edouard Carpentier beat Bull Johnson (sub Dusty Runnells)
Mark Lewin beat Sylvan Richard (sub Bob Boyer)
Ivan Koloff beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Waldo Von Erich beat Pat Flanagan

7/20/68 Barrie, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Whipper Billy Watson beat The Assassin
Phil Watson vs Farmer Boy
Bulldog Brower beat Bull Johnson
Bette Boucher vs Doris Pounds
Judo demonstration

7/28/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Assassin beat Bulldog Brower COR
Whipper Watson & Mark Lewin beat International Tag Team Champions Bull Curry & Tiger Jeet Singh dq when Curry punched referee Joe Gollob
Ivan Koloff beat Stamford Murphy in 14:01
Bette Boucher beat Doris Pounds
Eric The Red beat Bill Terry via pin in 8:27

8/11/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Referee Joe Gollob
Bulldog Brower beat The Assassin dq in 17:37
International Tag Team Champions Bull Curry & Tiger Jeet Singh beat Whipper Watson & Edouard Carpentier dq when Mark Lewin interfered
Bette Boucher vs Doris Pounds
Judo Exhibition
Mark Lewin vs Bob Boyer
Ivan Koloff vs Eric The Red
Bob Nandor vs Ivan Koloff

8/25/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Referee Joe Gollob
Edouard Carpentier beat The Assassin dq in 17:46
Whipper Watson & Mark Lewin beat Bull Curry & Tiger Jeet Singh when Lewin pinned Curry in 16:41
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Joey Russell & Frenchy LaMont 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Murray Cummings in 6:17 with a backbreaker
Flash Gordon beat Joe Christie via pin in 17:26
Eric The Red drew Dutch Momberg 15:00
Att: 9,000

9/15/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Two Referees Tiger Tasker & Bill Stack
Argentina Apollo & Whipper Watson beat Bull Curry & Tiger Jeet Singh dq in 9:49
No Time Limit
Ivan Koloff beat Bulldog Brower via pin in 16:02
The Assassin beat Eric The Red COR in 15:30
Dutch Momberg drew Murray Cummings 20:00
Flash Gordon beat Nikita Kalmikoff with a claw hold in 14:14
Fred Atkins drew Dewey Robertson 15:00

9/22/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Referee Tiger Tasker
Ivan Koloff beat Bulldog Brower dq in 16:11 when Whipper Billy Watson interfered
Argentina Apollo & Whipper Watson beat Bull Curry & Dutch Momberg when Watson pinned Momberg in 12:02
The Assassin & Tiger Jeet Singh beat Dewey Robertson & Eric The Red when The Assassin pinned Robertson in 20:00
Fred Atkins drew Murray Cummings 20:00
Flash Gordon beat Ron Johnson with the claw hold in 11:02
Joe Christie drew Duke Noble 15:00

9/29/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Manager Tony Angelo handcuffed to Bulldog Brower, Referee Bill Stack
Ivan Koloff beat Whipper Billy Watson COR in 22:00
Argentina Apollo beat Bull Curry via pin in 9:57
The Assassin & Tiger Jeet Singh drew Eric The Red & Dewey Robertson 30:00
Murray Cummings beat Bill Terry with a sleeper hold in 10:58
Referee Al Dunlop
Flash Gordon beat Fred Atkins dq in 7:19
Duke Noble beat Ron Bull Johnson via pin in 10:34 with a cradle

10/6/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Referee Tiger Tasker
Ivan Koloff beat Argentina Apollo dq in 17:07
Bulldog Brower & Whipper Watson beat Bull Curry & Tiger Jeet Singh dq in 13:57
The Assassin beat Murray Cummings via pin in 18:31
Flash Gordon beat Joe Christie with a claw hold in 17:41
Eric the Red drew Dewey Robertson 15:00
Duke Noble beat Dutch Momberg dq in 6:35

11/3/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ivan Koloff beat Edouard Carpentier via pin in 14:44
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat The Assassin & Al Costello (sub Bull Curry) when Brower pinned Costello in 11:48
Midget bout featuring Little Beaver
Mighty Igor vs Ox Baker
Gino Brito & Antonio Pugliese vs Fred Atkins & Dutch Momberg
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Eric The Red
Att: 10,000

11/17/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bulldog Brower via pin in 26:24
The Assassin & Tiger Jeet Singh beat Dewey Robertson & Whipper Watson when Singh pinned Robertson in the 3rd fall
Ivan Koloff beat Ox Baker via pin in 7:02
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Eric the Red with a bear hug in 6:02
Fred Atkins drew Ivan Kalmikoff 15:00

12/1/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 10:06
Whipper Watson beat Tony Angelo in 6:01
The Assassins drew Bulldog Brower & Tiger Jeet Singh 30:00
Dewey Robertson (sub Johnny Rougeau) beat Ox Baker via pin in 13:06 with a cradle
Rocky Johnson beat Eric the Red via pin in 15:31
Fred Atkins drew Ivan Kalmikoff 15:00

12/15/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Referee Tiger Tasker
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Assassin I dq in 11:06
Whipper Watson & Bulldog Brower beat Al Costello & George Momberg when Whipper pinned Momberg in the 3rd fall
Tiger Jeet Singh & Dewey Robertson beat Gino Brito & Antonio Pugliese when Robertson pinned Brito in 10:49
Rocky Johnson beat Ox Baker via pin in 10:19
Assassin II beat Ivan Kalmikoff via pin in

12/29/68 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Tiger Jeet Singh & Whipper Watson beat The Assassins COR in 15:54
Ivan Koloff beat Mighty Igor Vodik via pin in 10:45
Edouard Carpentier beat Eric The Red via pin in 13:38
Little Brutus & Joey Russell beat Sky Low Low 2/3 in 15:56
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Rocky Johnson
Gino Brito beat Fred Atkins dq in 9:40
Att: 8,500

1/5/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat The Assassin & Al Costello (sub Assassin II) in15:24
Mighty Igor beat Tony Angelo in 8:47
Edouard Carpentier beat Joe Christie (sub Ray Kent) in 9:31
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Eric the Red in 10:24
Joey Russell & Bouncing Burton beat Frenchy Lamont & Cowboy Bradley 2/3
Fred Atkins drew Ivan Kalmikoff 15:00

2/9/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Mighty Igor beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 12:31
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat The Assassin & Al Costello when Whipper pinned Costello in 7:12
The Sheik beat Bill Palmer (sub Chief White Owl) with a camel clutch in 2:49
the beginning of The Sheik's five-year unbeaten streak at Maple Leaf Gardens
Edouard Carpentier beat Mighty Ursus via pin in 13:16
Dewey Robertson (sub Tiger Jeet Singh) beat Eric the Red via pin in 11:01 with a cradle
Paul Diamond beat Fred Atkins in 14:55 with an abdominal stretch
Rocky Johnson drew Ivan Kalmikoff 15:00
Att: 9,200

2/23/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Sheik beat Mighty Igor utc
Lord Athol Layton beat Masked Assassin dq
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat Al Costello & Mighty Ursus 2/3
Paul Diamond beat Joe Killer Christie
Fred Atkins beat Eric the Red
Rocky Johnson drew Ivan Kalmikoff

3/9/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Gene Kiniski beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 13:15
Whipper Billy Watson & Mighty Igor drew The Assassin & Al Costello when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Edouard Carpentier beat Eric the Red via pin in 11:12
Paul Diamond beat Sandor Kovacs with an abdominal stretch in 10:00
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Tony Marino, 15:00
Fred Atkins drew Dewey Robertson, 15:00
Att: 10,000

3/16/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Sheik beat Bulldog Brower via pin in 10:30
No Time Limit
Whipper Billy Watson & Mighty Igor beat The Assassin & Al Costello when Igor submitted Costello with a bear hug in the 3rd fall
Ivan Koloff beat Ivan Kalmikoff with a backbreaker in 8:11
Edouard Carpentier beat Fred Atkins via pin in 7:01
Paul Diamond beat Eric the Red with an abdominal stretch in 11:45
Dewey Robertson drew Dutch Momberg 15:00
Att: 10,000

3/30/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Referees Tiger Tasker & Bill Stack
The Sheik beat Mighty Igor via pin in 6:26
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat Al Costello & Dandy Dan Miller When Watson submitted Miller in the 3rd fall
Lord Athol Layton beat The Assassin dq in 14:56
Paul Diamond beat Big Mike Loren with an abdominal stretch in 8:29
Fred Atkins beat Bob Nandor with a kangaroo clutch in 10:30
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Eric the Red 15:00
Att: 13,000

4/13/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Referee Joe Gollob
The Sheik beat Whipper Billy Watson dq in 4:45
Bulldog Brower & Lord Athol Layton beat The Assassin & Al Costello when Layton pinned Costello in the 3rd fall
Mighty Igor beat Dandy Dan Miller via pin in 9:09
Paul Diamond beat Eric the Red with an abdominal stretch in 10:56
Fred Atkins drew Ivan Kalmikoff 20:00
Tony Marino beat Joe Killer Christie via pin in 11:20 with a cradle
Dewey Robertson beat Big Mike Loren with an abdominal stretch in 10:55
Att: 11,000

4/20/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Gene Kiniski beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 18:48
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat The Assassin & Al Costello when Whipper pinned Costello in the 3rd fall
Mighty Igor beat Fred Atkins with a bear hug in 7:34
Joey Russell beat Frenchy Lamont via pin in 14:48
Paul Diamond beat Tony Angelo via pin in 10:16 with a cradle
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Dandy Dan Miller 20:00
Att: 9,250

5/4/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Gene Kiniski beat Ivan Koloff via pin in 17:46
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat The Assassin & Wild Bull Curry when Watson pinned Curry in the 3rd fall
Mighty Igor beat Joe Killer Christie (sub Al Costello) in 6:22
Paul Diamond beat Dandy Dan Miller dq in 14:37 when Miller hit the referee
Fred Atkins beat Eric the Red with a reverse step over toe hold in 6:08
Mary Jane Mull vs Lucille Dupree
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Tony Angelo

6/1/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Sheik beat Mighty Igor via pin in 7:34
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat The Assassin & Pedro Godoy when Whipper submitted Godoy in the 3rd fall
Bobo Brazil beat Joe Killer Christie (sub Dan Miller) via pin in 6:02
Paul Diamond beat Dutch Momberg with an abdominal stretch in 14:02
Cowboy Bradley & Joey Russell beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus when Cowboy Bradley pinned Little Brutus in the 3rd fall
Fred Atkins drew Dewey Robertson 15:00
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Eric the Red 15:00
Att: 9,000

6/29/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Referee Tiger Yasker
The Sheik beat Gene Kiniski via pin in 2:39
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Baron Mikel Scicluna with a bear hug in 7:50
Bobo Brazil beat Big Mike Loren via pin in 4:41
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat The Assassin & Dandy Dan Miller when Watson pinned Miller in the 3rd fall
Paul Diamond beat Joe Killer Christie with an abdominal stretch in 7:34
Duke Noble beat Eric the Red dq in 7:29
Fred Atkins drew Dewey Robertson 15:00
Celine Fontaine drew Cuddles Anderson
Att: 14,000

7/13/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Sheik beat WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino dq
Dominic Denucci interferes; Sammartino is WWWF champion but the match is non-title; Globe says it's a double-DQ
Gene Kiniski beat Dandy Dan Miller (Sub Baron Scicluna) via pin in 11:24 after a backbreaker
Whipper Billy Watson & Lord Athol Layton beat The Assassin & Dr. Jerry Graham when Watson pinned Graham in the 3rd fall
Bobo Brazil beat Fred Atkins via pin in 7:02 after a head butt
Edouard Carpentier & Paul Diamond beat Paul LeDuc & Jos LeDuc COR in 12:45
Mighty Igor beat Arnold Skaaland with a bearhug in 5:14
Bulldog Brower beat Pedro Godoy with a bearhug in 7:38
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Duke Noble 15:00
Lucille Dupree vs Linda Klein
Att: 12,000

7/27/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Sheik beat Gene Kiniski dq in 6:37 when Dominic DeNucci interfered
Edouard Carpentier & Paul Diamond beat Paul LeDuc & Jos LeDuc when Diamond submitted Paul Leduc with an abdominal stretch in the 3rd fall
Whipper Billy Watson beat The Assassin dq in 8:28
Lou Thesz beat Dr. Jerry Graham via pin in 5:10
Bulldog Brower beat Big Mike Loren with a bear hug in 5:36
Dominic Denucci beat Pedro Godoy via pin in 7:20
Cowboy Bradley & Joey Russell beat Frenchy Lamont & Billy the Kid 2/3
Bill Terry drew Eric the Red 15:00
Fred Atkins beat Terry White via pin in 7:35
Att: 12,000

8/10/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Sheik beat Dominic Denucci via pin in 3:50
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat The Assassins on a 3rd fall COR
Dewey Robertson drew Pedro Godoy
Fred Atkins beat Big Mike Loren
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Cowboy Frankie Laine
Paul Diamond beat Paul LeDuc
Mighty Igor beat Jos LeDuc
Joe Killer Christie beat Terry White
Women: Mary Jane Mull vs Lucille Dupree
Also advertised:
Ernie Ladd vs Sandor Kovacs
Cuddles Anderson vs Celine Fontaine
Att: 9,000

8/24/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Sheik beat Lou Thesz via pin in 5:04
Gene Kiniski beat Cowboy Frankie Laine via pin in 5:54
Whipper Billy Watson beat Bob Harmon in 5:06
Fabulous Al Costello & Ray Kent beat Paul Diamond & Dewey Robertson when Costello pinned Robertson in 15:22
The Assassin beat Eric the Red (sub Sandor Kovacs) via pin in 6:18
Dominic Denucci beat Joe Killer Christie in 6:24
Big Mike Loren drew Terry White (sub Edouard Carpentier) 15:00
Fred Atkins drew Lou Klein 15:00
Mary Jane Mull vs Lucille Dupree
Att: 10,000

9/7/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Sheik beat Lou Thesz via pin in 1:05
The two fought for almost 10 minutes before the bell rang
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent drew Bulldog Brower & Paul Diamond 30:00
Whipper Billy Watson beat Pedro Godoy in 5:42
Edouard Carpentier beat Bob Harmon via pin in 3:34
Dominic Denucci beat Big Mike Loren via pin in 6:07 after an airplane spin
Bobo Brazil beat Eric the Red via pin in 3:56 after a head butt
The Assassin beat Terry White (sub Lou Klein) via pin in 7:19
Fred Atkins drew Joe Killer Christie 15:00
Lucille Dupree vs Penelope Hornhonker
Att: 11,000

9/21/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Sheik beat Edouard Carpentier via pin in 5:36
Whipper Billy Watson beat Magnificent Maurice in 1:16
Fabulous Kangaroos drew Bulldog Brower & Paul Diamond when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid (sub Tom Thumb) beat Frenchy Lamont & Little Brutus when Beaver pinned Brutus in the 3rd fall
Dominic Denucci beat Eric the Red via pin in 6:26
Bobo Brazil beat Lou Klein via pin in 5:24 after a head butt
The Assassin beat Terry White via pin in 10:06
Fred Atkins beat Big Mike Loren via pin in 8:44
Cuddles Anderson vs Celine Fontaine
Att: 12,000

9/23/69 Burlington
The Assassins vs Bulldog Brower & Whipper Watson
Cuddles Anderson vs Seline Fontaine
Paul Diamond vs Eric the Red
Farmer Boy Pollard vs Whipper Watson Jr

10/5/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Sheik beat Dominic Denucci COR in 7:32
Lou Thesz beat Magnificent Maurice via pin in 3:06
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray Kent beat Bulldog Brower & Murray Cummings 2/3
Whipper Billy Watson beat Joe Killer Christie (sub Eric the Red) in 6:57
Haystack Calhoun & Paul Diamond beat The Assassin & Big Bill Terry 2-0
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Loren via pin in 4:49 after a head butt
Fred Atkins drew Dewey Robertson 15:00
Lou Klein (sub Joe Killer Christie) drew Terry White 15:00
Att: 11,000

10/19/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Sheik beat Bulldog Brower (sub Paul Diamond) dq in 6:52 when Lord Layton interfered
Lord Athol Layton & Bobo Brazil beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray Kent on a 3rd fall dq when Costello hit the referee
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat The Assassin & Man Mountain Cannon 2-0
Dominic Denucci beat Bill Terry via pin in 7:10 after an airplane spin
Bulldog Brower beat Big Mike Loren with a bear hug in 50 seconds
Big Saka (Seiji Sakaguchi) beat Sylvain Richard (sub Terry White) via pin in 4:01
Dewey Robertson beat Eric the Red via pin in 9:18 with a cradle
Fred Atkins drew Murray Cummings 15:00

11/2/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Sheik beat Lord Athol Layton when Layton could not continue at 7:09
Whipper Billy Watson & Mighty Igor beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray Kent 2/3
Bobo Brazil & Haystack Calhoun beat The Assassin & Man Mountain Cannon 2-0
Bulldog Brower beat Bob Harmon with a backbreaker in 1:03
Dominic Denucci beat Porky the Pig via pin in 7:22
Big Saka drew Rocky Johnson 15:00
Fred Atkins drew Ivan Kalmikoff 15:00
Mary Jane Mull vs Linda Klien (sub Lucille Dupree)
Att: 14,000

11/17/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Sheik beat Bulldog Brower in 15:33
Whipper Billy Watson & Mighty Igor beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray Kent on a 3rd fall dq
Bobo Brazil & Haystack Calhoun beat The Assassin & Porky the Pig 2-0
Giant Saka beat Rocky Johnson via pin in 13:39 after a knee drop
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Man Mountain Cannon dq
Little Beaver beat Frenchy Lamont 2-0
Fred Atkins drew Lou Klein 15:00
Cuddles Anderson vs Celine Fontaine
Att: 9,000

11/30/69 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Sheik beat Giant Saka with a camel clutch in 4:48
Saka managed by George Cannon
Bobo Brazil beat The Assassin COR in 7:00
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray Kent dq in 10:30
Little Beaver beat Frenchy Lamont via pin in 15:07 after an airplane spin
Haystack Calhoun & Mighty Igor beat Reginald Love & Hartford Love dq
Angelo Mosca beat Mike Porky Loren via pin in 7:50 after a shoulder block
Dominic Denucci beat Fred Atkins via pin in 8:19
Fred Curry beat Ivan Kalmikoff via pin in 9:30 after a series of dropkicks
Att: 12,000

1/18/70 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens          
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Gene Kiniski via pin in 23:49
The Sheik beat Dewey Robertson dq in 6:51 when Lord Athol Layton interfered
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray Kent 2/3 in 6:52
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Haystack Calhoun & Gino Brito 2/3
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Mighty Igor & Murray Cummings in 20:53
Ben Justice beat Man Mountain Cannon dq in 5:06
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Sputnik Monroe 15:00
Fred Atkins drew The Assassin 15:00
Att: 15,000
 
2/8/70 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens        
The Sheik ddq Lord Athol Layton    
Whipper Billy Watson beat Man Mountain Cannon    
Wild Bull Curry beat Mike Loren    
Jos LeDuc beat Murray Cummings
The Assassin drew Bulldog Brower 15:00
Fred Atkins & Ben Justice beat Chris Tolos & Jos LeDuc (sub John Tolos) 2/3
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff 2/3
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray Kent beat Haystack Calhoun & Gino Brito 2/3
Att: 15,000+

4/5/70 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens          
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Gene Kiniski    in 26:25
The Sheik beat Fred Curry COR in 4:21
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Cstello & Don Kent 2/3
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Big Mike Loren in 6:25
Outlaws Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Fred Atkins & Murray Cummings 2/3
Haystack Calhoun & Ben Justice beat Joe Christie & Reginald Love 2-0
The Assassin beat Lou Klein in 9:59
Luis Martinez beat Man Mountain Cannon dq in 4:10
Att: 14,000+
 
4/12/70 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Sheik beat Wild Bull Curry dq
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower & Haystack Calhoun beat George Cannon & Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent 2/3
Fred Curry beat Bob Harmon    
Pat O'Connor beat Big Mike Loren    
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Big Bad John    
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Fred Atkins & Dewey Robertson COR
Ben Justice beat Sputnik Monroe    
Masked Assassin beat Luis Martinez    
 
4/26/70 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens         
The Sheik beat Haystack Calhoun dq in 1:42
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat Reginald & Hartford Love 2/3
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Fred Atkins & Luis Martinez 2/3
Dewey Robertson & Mighty Igor beat Al Costello & Don Kent on a 3rd fall dq
Ben Justice beat Man Mountain Cannon dq
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Big Bill Terry    
Lou Klein beat Wild Bull Curry    
Masked Assassin drew Ivan Kalmikoff 15:00
Att: 13,000+
 
5/10/70 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens          
The Sheik beat Haystack Calhoun    
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat Hans Schmidt & Masked Assassin 2/3    
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Luis Martinez & Ben Justice 2/3
Mighty Igor & Sweet Daddy Siki drew Al Costello & Ray Kent 30:00 time limit expired in 3rd fall
Fred Curry beat Ray Kent (sub Man Mountain Cannon)
Bull Curry beat Mike Loren    
Bobo Brazil beat Lou Klein    
Fred Atkins drew Ivan Kalmikoff    15:00
Att: 12,000+

6/21/70 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
The Sheik beat Lord Athol Layton COR
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower & Haystack Calhoun beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Hartford Love 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Man Mountain Cannon    
Hans Schmidt beat Bob Harmon
Mitsu Arakawa beat Fred Atkins    
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray Kent beat Mighty Igor & Lee Henning 2/3
Luis Martinez drew The Assassin 20:00
Dandy Dan Miller drew Ivan Kalmikoff 15:00
 
7/12/70 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens         
The Sheik beat Haystack Calhoun    
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower & Lord Athol Layton beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Hans Schmidt
Reginald Love & Hartford Love drew Fabulous Kangaroos when the 30 minute time limit expired in the third fall
Dandy Dan Miller & Luis Martinez drew The Assassin & Mitsu Arakawa 20:00
Bobo Brazil beat Lee Henning
Fred Atkins beat Mike Loren
Mighty Igor beat Man Mountain Cannon
Att: 12,000

7/26/70 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens         
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil dq
Whipper Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent dq
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Reginald Love & Hartford Love    
Haystack Calhoun beat Man Mountain Cannon    
Dandy Dan Miller & Fred Atkins drew The Assassin & Hans Schmidt
Mighty Igor beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Flying Fred Curry beat Lee Henning    
Baby Face Nelson beat Lou Klein    
Att: 10,000

8/16/70 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Special Referee: Mighty Igor
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil COR
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent dq
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat The Assassin & Lee Henning 2/3
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Man Mountain Cannon dq
Wild Bull Curry beat Mike Loren
Fred Atkins & Dominic Denucci beat Lou Klein & Hans Schmidt 2/3
Frenchy Lamont beat Little Brutus 2/3
Sandy Parker & Darling Dagmar beat Cathy O'Day & Diamond Lil
Att: 14,000

9/13/70 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens         
ABDULLAH FAROUK HANDCUFFED TO HAYSTACK CALHOUN:
The Sheik beat Mighty Igor    
Whipper Billy Watson & Bobo Brazil (sub Bulldog Brower) beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent 2/3
Haystack Calhoun & Flying Fred Curry beat The Assassin & Lee Henning 2-0
Bobo Brazil beat Man Mountain Cannon    in 4:10
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Dewey Robertson & Murray Cummings 2-0
Fred Atkins drew Hans Schmidt 15:00
Don Fargo beat Lou Klein    
Ivan Kalmikoff (sub Mitsu Arakawa) drew Mike Loren 15:00
Att: 14,550

10/4/70 Toronto        
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil COR
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent 2/3
Bulldog Brower & Fred Atkins beat Hans Schmidt & Man Mountain Cannon 2/3
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff 2/3
Lord Athol Layton beat Mitsu Arakawa dq
Don Fargo beat Mike Loren    
Murray Cummings drew Masked Assassin
Jamaica Kid & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus 2/3    
Att: 15,000+
 
10/18/70 Toronto         
The Sheik beat Whipper Billy Watson dq
Lord Athol Layton beat Mitsu Arakawa
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Mighty Igor & Fred Atkins 2/3
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Fred Curry 2/3
Bobo Brazil & Haystack Calhoun beat Man Mountain Cannon & Masked Assassin
Don Fargo beat Mike Loren
Whipper Billy Watson Jr beat Bobby Blaine
Att: 15,200

11/1/70 Toronto
The Sheik beat Whipper Billy Watson dq in 1:37
Dewey Robertson beat Mike Loren in 7:46
Lord Athol Layton beat Mitsu Arakawa in 6:12
Bobo Brazil & Dominic Denucci beat The Assassin & Hans Schmidt 2/3 in 16:00
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Haystack Calhoun & Murray Cummings in 26:58
Mighty Igor beat Man Mountain Cannon 4:57
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Lou Klein & Fred Atkins 2/3 in 13:23
Don Fargo beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 5:39

11/15/70 Toronto  
Special Referee: Lord Athol Layton
The Sheik beat Whipper Billy Watson COR in 4:27
Bobo Brazil/Dominic Denucci beat Mitsu Arakawa & Man Mountain Cannon 2/3
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Fred Atkins & Mighty Igor 2/3
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Haystack Calhoun & Dewey Robertson 2/3
Ernie Ladd beat Hans Schmidt
Don Fargo beat Lou Klein
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Masked Assassin 15:00
Women’s World Tag Title Match
Fran Gravette & Toni Rose vs Sharon Joyce & Sandy Parker
Att: 17,000+
 
12/6/70 Toronto
The Sheik dcor Lord Athol Layton in 3:41
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent 2/3 in 29:32
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Mike Loren (sub Sputnik Monroe) in 1:30
Dominic Denucci & Bobo Brazil beat Don Fargo & Man Mountain Cannon in 9:54
Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff drew Reginald Love & Hartford Love when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ernie Ladd beat Lou Klein in 3:15
Tex McKenzie beat Mitsu Arakawa dq in 8:00
Luis Martinez drew Masked Assassin 15:00
Att: 15,000

12/27/70 Toronto          
The Sheik beat Lord Athol Layton    
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Don Kent dq
Sweet Daddy Siki & Bobo Brazil beat Masked Assassin & Man Mountain Cannon    
Dewey Robertson & Mighty Igor beat Mike Loren & Killer Tim Brooks    
Reginald & Hartford Love beat Baron Mikel Scicluna & Baby Face Nelson    
Whipper Billy Watson Jr beat John Simmons    
Ernie Ladd beat Ivan Kalmikoff    
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Don Fargo    
Little Beaver beat Frenchy Lamont    
Lucile Dupree vs Linda Klein
Att: 16,000



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Aug 6th, 2010 12:58 am
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/10/71 Toronto
The Sheik dcor Tex McKenzie in 3:22
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat: Reginald Love & Hartford Love in 8:33
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Don Fargo in 4:59
       (Singh is billed as U.S. champion)
Fred Atkins drew Mike Loren 15:00
Bobo Brazil & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Lou Klein & Masked Assassin in 9:55
Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Mighty Ursus & Man Mountain Cannon in 8:27
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent drew Ben Justice & Dewey Robertson 20:00
Little Beaver beat Frenchy Lamonte 2-0 in 13:46
Att: 14,000

1/17/71 Toronto
Texas Death Match:
The Sheik beat Tex McKenzie in 5:38
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat Man Mountain Cannon & Masked Assassin in 6:21
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Mighty Igor in 11:22
Bobo Brazil & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Mighty Ursus & Mike Loren    in 7:26
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent drew Ben Justice/Dewey Robertson when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Tim Brooks in 1:17
Fred Atkins beat Lou Klein in 9:29
Luis Martinez beat Joe Killer Christie dq in 8:44

2/21/71 Toronto Maple Leaf Gardens          
The Sheik beat Tiger Jeet Singh dq
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat Man Mountain Cannon & Mighty Ursus    
Al Costello & Don Kent drew Luis Martinez & Sweet Daddy Siki 20:00
Tex McKenzie beat Dr. Big Bill Miller    
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff    
Masked Assassin & Mitsu Arakawa beat Ben Justice & Lou Klein    
Dominic Denucci beat Mike Loren    
Hans Schmidt beat Arnold Skaaland    
Joey Russell & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Frenchy Lamonte & Little Brutus 2/3
Lucille Dupree vs Linda Klein
Att: 18,000+

71/3/21 Toronto
Texas Death Match
The Sheik beat Tiger Jeet Singh    
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent dq
Tex McKenzie beat Hans Schmidt in 0:26
Reginald Love & Hartford Love drew Sweet Daddy Siki & Luis Martinez 20:00
Man Mountain Cannon & Assassin beat Bobo Brazil & Lou Klein    
Mitsu Arakawa & Mr. Sato beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Mighty Igor
Sky Low Low beat Joey Russell 2/3
Dewey Robertson beat Mike Loren    
Fred Atkins drew Murray Cummings
Mighty Ursus drew Ben Justice 15:00
Att: 14,000

4/4/71 Toronto          
Arkansas Chain Match
The Sheik beat Haystack Calhoun    
Tex McKenzie beat Mighty Ursus    
Bobo Brazil beat Masked Assassin    
Whipper Billy Watson & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent    
Skull Brothers beat Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff
Reginald & Hartford Love beat Dewey Robertson & Nick DeCarlo    
Mitsu Arakawa & Mr. Sato beat Lou Klein & Ben Justice    
Mike Loren beat Man Mountain Cannon dq
Joe Killer Christie drew Fred Atkins 15:00
Midget women
Celine Fontaine vs Cuddles Anderson
Att: 10,000

4/18/71 Toronto         
The Sheik beat Tex McKenzie dq
Lord Athol Layton beat Mighty Ursus     
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent dq
Reginald Love & Hartford Love drew Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez 20:00
Mitsu Arakawa & Mr. Sato beat Fred Atkins & Dewey Robertson
Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Assassin & Man Mountain Cannon    
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Nick DeCarlo    
Mike Loren beat Killer Joe Christie dq
Dominic Denucci beat Gene Madrid    
Dutch Momberg drew Lou Klein 15:00
Att: 10,000

5/9/71 Toronto        
Death Match
The Sheik beat Lord Athol Layton
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat Hans Schmidt & Mighty Ursus
Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez beat Baron Mikel Scicluna & Skull Brother II
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent drew Mighty Igor & Dewey Robertson
Reginald Love & Hartford Love drew Mitsu Arakawa & Mr. Sato
Tex McKenzie beat Man Mountain Cannon
Sweet Daddy Siki drew Masked Assassin
Dominic Denucci beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Big John Quinn beat Lou Klein
Chris Tolos beat Mike Loren
Att: 11,000

6/6/71 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Varsity Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr dcor The Sheik
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat Mitsu Arakawa & Chris Tolos
Lord Athol Layton beat Mr. Sato
Bobo Brazil & Dewey Robertson beat Big John Quinn & Man Mountain Cannon
Masked Assassin & Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Fred Atkins
Reginald Love & Hartford Love drew Sweet Daddy Siki & Luis Martinez
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent drew Tex McKenzie & Mighty Igor
Dominic Denucci beat Mike Loren
Hans Schmidt (sub Bulldog Brower) beat Mighty Ursus
Ernie Ladd beat Lou Klein
Whipper Billy Watson Jr beat Gene Madrid
Sandy Parker beat Peggy Patterson
Att: 17,000

6/20/71 Toronto
The Sheik beat Angelo Mosca
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent COR
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff
Tex McKenzie & Lord Athol Layton beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mr. Sato
Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez beat Big John Quinn & Mike Loren
Masked Assassin (sub Bulldog Brower) beat Lou Klein    
Chris Tolos beat Gene Madrid (sub Dewey Robertson)
Dominic Denucci beat Man Mountain Cannon
Hans Schmidt drew Fred Atkins
Baron Mikel Scicluna drew Sweet Daddy Siki
Joey Russell beat Sky Low Low 2/3
 
7/11/71 Toronto
Death Match
The Sheik beat Masked Assassin (unmasked as Guy Stomper Mitchell)
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat Baron Mikel Scicluna & Chris Tolos dq
US Champion Tiger Jeet Singh beat Hans Schmidt
Bobo Brazil & Dominic Denucci beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Haiti Kid beat Frenchy Lamont (2/3)
Reginald Love & Hartford Love drew Tex McKenzie & Sweet Daddy Siki
Blackjack Mulligan beat Lou Klein
Big John Quinn beat Man Mountain Cannon
Dewey Robertson beat Mike Loren
Att: 10,000

7/25/71 Toronto         
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil dq
US Title Match
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Joe Killer Christie
Haiti Kid beat Frenchy Lamont 2/3
Blackjack Mulligan beat Tex McKenzie
Dominic Denucci & Lord Athol Layton beat Reginald Love & Hartford Love dq
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat Hans Schmidt & Baron Mikel Scicluna
Dewey Robertson beat Mike Loren
Big John Quinn beat Lou Klein
Luis Martinez & Sweet Daddy Siki drew Chris Tolos & Fred Atkins
Guy Stomper Mitchell drew Hans Schmidt
Att: 10,000
 
8/15/71 Toronto
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil COR
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat Joe Killer Christie & Hans Schmidt    
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Sandy Parker 2/3
Big John Quinn beat Dewey Robertson    
Dominic Denucci & Lord Athol Layton beat Chris Tolos & Lee Henning    
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff    
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Tim Brooks    
Luis Martinez beat Mike Loren
Sweet Daddy Siki drew Guy Stomper Mitchell 15:00

8/29/71 Toronto         
The Sheik ddq Big John Quinn    
Whipper Billy Watson & Bobo Brazil ddq Reginald Love & Hartford Love
Lucille Dupree beat Mary Jane Mull 2/3
Dominic Denucci & Lord Athol Layton beat Hans Schmidt & Chris Tolos dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Mr Sato beat Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Lou Klein & Dewey Robertson
Sweet Daddy Siki drew Lee Henning
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Taro Sakuro
Luis Martinez beat Tim Brooks
Guy Stomper Mitchell beat Mike Loren
Att: 10,000
 
9/5/71 Toronto          
Death Match
The Sheik beat Big John Quinn
Whipper Billy Watson & Bobo Brazil beat Hans Schmidt & Killer Tim Brooks    
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dewey Robertson & Mike Loren    
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Mighty Igor & Lou Klein    
Lord Athol Layton beat Chris Tolos dq
Mitsu Arakawa & Mr. Sato drew Luis Martinez & Guy Stomper Mitchell 20:00
Whipper Billy Watson Jr & Joey Russell beat Big Tom Pollard & Frenchy Lamonte    
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Lee Henning    
Yvon Robert Jr beat Bob Chambers    
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Taro Sakuro    
Lucille Dupre & Celine Fontaine beat Mary Jane Mull & Cuddles Anderson    
Att: 15,500

9/12/71 Toronto          
The Sheik beat Mighty Igor dq
Whipper Billy Watson & Haystack Calhoun beat Hartford Love & Reginald Love dq
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Killer Brooks
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Two Rivers & Johnny War Eagle
Bobo Brazil & Lord Athol Layton beat Chris Tolos & Lou Klein
Mr. Sato & Mitsu Arakawa drew Luis Martinez & Guy Stomper Mitchell
Hans Schmidt & Lee Henning drew Dewey Robertson & Ivan Kalmikoff
Yvon Robert Jr. beat Taro Sakuro
Tony Parisi beat Joe Killer Christie
Dingo the Sundowner beat Mike Loren
Att: 11,000

6/11/72 Toronto
The Sheik ddq Lord Athol Layton    
Johnny Valentine beat Killer Brooks (sub Masked Marvel)
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Guy Stomper Mitchell & Tex McKenzie    
The Beast beat Johnny Fargo COR
Carlos Rocha beat Mighty Ursus    
Pampero Firpo beat Lou Klein
Magnificent Zulu beat Ivan Kalmikoff    
Baron Mikel Scicluna & Hans Schmidt drew Mighty Igor & Dewey Robertson 15:00
Ben Justice & Hans Mortier (sub Haystack Calhoun) beat Dan Miller & Terry Yorkston (sub Chris Colt)    
Tony Parisi & Tony Marino beat Mr. Sato & Mike Loren (sub Tosh Togo)
Sonny Boy Hayes beat Little Brutus    
Att: 11,000

6/25/72 Toronto         
The Sheik beat Lord Athol Layton
The Beast beat Mike Loren    
Johnny Valentine beat Killer Joe Christie    
Magnificent Zulu beat Ivan Kalmikoff    
Ben Justice & Tony Parisi beat Killer Brooks & Lee Henning    
Hans Schmidt & Nikita Kalmikoff drew Tex McKenzie & Dewey Robertson 20:00
Pampero Firpo beat Lou Klein
Carlos Rocha beat Terry Yorkston
Mighty Igor & Guy Stomper Mitchell drew Yoshino Mr. Sato & Masked Marvel 20:00
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Haystack Calhoun & Executioner
Haiti Kid beat Pee Wee Adams 2/3
Att: 12,000



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Aug 6th, 2010 02:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/12/73 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Little Bear Leaves Town or The Brute shaves his beard off
Steven Little Bear beat The Brute 2/3
Afa & Sika (c) beat Buck Ramstead & Killer Kirk
Gene Kiniski beat Duncan McTavish
Mr. X beat Eric Froelich
Ivan Zarnoff beat Butts Giraud
Dan Reeves beat John Foley
Tokyo Joe & Little Bruiser beat Bobo Johnson & Haiti Kid
att: 4,000

11/19/73 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Sika & Afa beat The Brute & Mr. X
Steven Little Bear beat Killer Kirk
Buck Ramstead beat Eric Froelich
Duncan McTavish & Bobo Johnson beat Ivan Zarnoff & Tokyo Joe
Little Bruiser beat Haiti Kid

11/26/73 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Dutch Savage beat The Brute dq
Steven Little Bear & Duncan McTavish beat Killer Kirk & Mr. X
Afa drew Buck Ramstead
Sika beat Ivan Zarnoff
Eric Froelich beat Dan Reeves

12/3/73 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Steven Little Bear beat The Brute(c) on a 3rd fall dq
Afa & Sika (c) beat Gene Kiniski & Mr. X
Man Mountain Mike won a Battle royal
Dutch Savage beat Killer Kirk
Duncan McTavish beat Ivan Zarnoff
Buck Ramstead beat Al Madril
Igor Volkoff beat Eric Froelich
Dan Reeves beat Butts Giraud
att: 3,740

12/10/73 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Elimination Match
Man Mountain Mike & Steven Little Bear & Dutch Savage beat The Brute & Buck Ramstead, & Mr. X. MMM wa the sole survivor.
Sika beat Killer Kirk 2/3
Afa beat Ivan Zarnoff
Igor Volkoff beat Butts Giraud (sub Duncan McTavish)
Eric Froelich beat Dan Reeves
att: 2,100

12/17/73 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
The Brute (c) beat Man Mountain Mike 2/3
1. Brute won 1st fall
2. Man Mountain Mike pinned Brute after a splash
3. Brute pinned man Mountain Mike after a running elbow to the throat
Mr. X & Buck Ramstead beat Afa & Sika to win the Canadian tag team title when Mr. X pinned Sika after a drop kick in the 3rd fall
Steven Little Bear beat Killer Kirk
Igor Volkoff beat Dan Reeves
Ivan Zarnoff drew Eric Froelich

That's just the beginning. I'll post the rest tomorrow. Mitchell had two runs as Mr. X.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Aug 6th, 2010 06:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/2/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome        
The Brute (c) beat Dutch Savage on a 3rd fall dq when the referee caught Savage using an illegal choke hold
Mr. X & Buck Ramstead (c) beat Sika & Afa 2/3
Steven Little Bear beat Igor Volkoff
Eric Froelich beat Ivan Zarnoff
Butts Giraud beat Dan Reeves
Att: 2,000

1/7/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Mr. X & Buck Ramstead (c) beat Steven Little Bear & Dutch Savage 2/3 when Mr. X used a drop kick to set up the winning pin
The Brute beat Afa
Flash Gordon (George Gordienko) beat Sika
Igor Volkoff beat Jack Bence
Eric Froelich beat Dan Reeves

1/14/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
$1,000 Challenge Match
The Brute (c) beat Steven Little Bear
Dutch Savage & Flash Gordon & Prince Kumali beat Gene Kiniski & Mr. X & Buck Ramstead
Baron Von Krupp beat Sika
Killer Kirk beat Afa
Al Madril beat Igor Volkoff
Eric Froelich drew Butts Giraud
Dan Reeves beat Jack Bence

1/21/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Mr. X & Buck Ramstead beat Prince Kumali & Al Madril dq when Kumali tossed Mr. X over the top rope
Non Title
Flash Gordon beat The Brute (c)
Killer Kirk beat Butts Giraud
Igor Volkoff beat Dan Reeves
Eric Froelich beat Bob Harmes

1/28/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Flash Gordon & Al Madril beat Buck Ramstead & Mr. X to win the Canadian tag team title
Don Leo Jonathan beat Andre the Giant dq
The Brute beat Frank Valois
Prince Kumali beat Killer Kirk
Igor Volkoff drew Eric Froelich

2/4/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome    
Flash Gordon & Al Madril beat The Brute & Mr. X (c) on a 3rd fall dq
Prince Kumali beat Buck Ramstead
Pablo Mendoza beat Killer Kirk
Igor Volkoff beat Butts Giraud
Eric Froelich beat Dan Reeves
Att: 2,000

2/11/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
The Brute beat Flash Gordon dq
Gene Kiniski beat Pablo Mendoza
Mr. X & Buck Ramstead ddq Prince Kumali & Al Madril
Killer Kirk beat Eric Froelich
Igor Volkoff beat Dan Reeves

2/18/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
NWA Champion Jack Brisco drew Gene Kiniski
Don Leo Jonathan & Flash Gordon & Al Madril beat The Brute & Mr. X & Baron Von Krupp
Prince Kumali beat Pablo Mendoza
Ed Francis beat Buck Ramstead
Dutch Savage beat Killer Kirk
Igor Volkoff & Butts Giraud beat Eric Froelich & Dan Reeves
Mohan Singh drew Bob Harmes
Vicki Williams & Joyce Grable beat Toni Rose & Dotty Downs

2/25/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Flash Gordon & Al Madril (c) beat Buck Ramstead & Mr. X 2/3
1. Mr. X beat Gordon
2. Madril beat Mr. X
3. Gordon pinned Ramstead
The Brute beat Prince Kumali  
Igor Volkoff & Toni Rose beat Eric Froelich & Vicky Williams
Joyce Grable beat Dotty Downs
Killer Kirk beat Butts Giraud (sub Tommy Jumbo Tsuruta)

3/4/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome    
Flash Gordon (c) beat Mr. X on a 3rd fall dq
1. Mr. X won 1st fall
2. Gordon beat Mr. X with a Chelsea Crunch
3. Mr. X was dq'ed for headbutiing with a loaded mask
Gene Kiniski & The Brute beat Al Madril & Len Shelly
Ripper Collins beat Tito Montez
Killer Kirk beat Matti Suzuki
Eric Froelich beat Butts Giraud
Att: 2,000

3/11/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Lumberjack match    
Al Madril beat The Brute 2/3  
Mr. X won an 11 man Battle royal
Mr. X beat Prince Kumali
Flash Gordon beat Buck Ramstead
Duncan McTavish beat Igor Volkoff
Killer Kirk beat Leroy Hawk
Bob Remus beat Frank Butcher
Att: 2,800

3/18/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Flash Gordon 2/3
The Brute & Buck Ramstead beat Prince Kumali & Al Madril
Mr. X beat Duncan McTavish
Eric Froelich beat Tony Borne dq
Killer Kirk beat Tito Montez
Bob Remus beat Butts Giraud
Igor Volkoff & Frank Butcher beat Len Shelly & Bob Harmes

3/25/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Flash Gordon (c) beat Gene Kiniski dq
Mr. X & Buck Ramstead drew Al Madril & Tommy Tsuruta
Duncan McTavish beat Killer Kirk
Prince Kumali beat Frank Butcher
Igor Volkoff drew Bob Remus

4/1/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Mr. X beat Flash Gordon to win the Pacific Coast title
Al Madril & Duncan McTavish beat Gene Kiniski & Buck Ramstead
Prince Kumali beat Bob Remus
Killer Kirk beat Frank Butcher
Igor Volkoff drew Eric Froelich

4/8/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Mr. X beat Al Madril on a 3rd fall COR
Gene Kiniski beat Duncan McTavish 2/3
Flash Gordon & Bob Remus beat Prince Kumali & Eric Froelich
Buck Ramstead beat Igor Volkoff
Killer Kirk beat Frank Butcher

4/15/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Mr. X beat Don Leo Jonathan dq
Gene Kiniski & Ripper Collins drew Dutch Savage & Al Madril
Flash Gordon drew Al Madril
Duncan McTavish beat Buck Ramstead
Ed & Billy Francis beat Igor Volkoff & Frank Butcher
Bob Remus drew Killer Kirk
Eric Froelich beat Bob Harmes

4/22/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Mr. X beat Don Leo Jonathan
Dan Kroffat & Al Madril beat Gene Kiniski & Buck Ramstead
Flash Gordon beat Igor Volkoff
Killer Kirk beat Prince Kumali
Bob Remus drew Eric Froelich

4/29/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Dan Kroffat & Al Madril beat Gene Kiniski & Mr. X to win the Canadian tag team title
Duncan McTavish beat Buck Ramstead
Flash Gordon beat Killer Kirk
Bob Remus beat Igor Volkoff
Jose Azteca & Eric Froelich beat Frank Butcher & Jack Dent

5/6/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Mr. X beat Al Madril
The Brute & Buck Ramstead beat Flash Gordon & Dan Kroffat
Duncan McTavish beat Killer Kirk
Jose Azteca beat Igor Volkoff
Bob Remus beat Frank Butcher

5/13/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Gene Kiniski beat Dory Funk Jr
Dan Kroffat & Al Madril beat The Brute & Mr. X
Mike Webster beat Duncan McTavish
Wayne Bridges beat Igor Volkoff
Bob Remus beat Buck Ramstead
Rasputin beat Eric Froelich
Jose Azteca beat Tony Borne
Killer Kirk beat Frank Butcher

5/20/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Don Leo Jonathan & Wayne Bridges & Al Madril beat The Brute & Buck Ramstead & Mr. X
Dan Kroffat beat Mike Webster
Bob Remus beat Killer Kirk
Igor Volkoff beat Frank Butcher
Jose Azteca drew Eric Froelich

5/27/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
The Brute & Mr. X beat Dan Kroffat & Al Madril 2/3 to win the Canadian tag team title
1. Kroffat beat Mr. X
2. Mr. X beat Kroffat
3. Brute beat Madril
Wayne Bridges beat Buck Ramstead
Mike Webster beat Bob Remus
Jose Azteca beat Igor Volkoff
Killer Kirk drew Eric Froelich

6/3/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Winner Take All Match
Wayne Bridges beat The Brute with the Donegal Drop in the 3rd fall
Dan Kroffat & Al Madril beat Mr. X & Mike Webster
Buck Ramstead beat Jose Azteca
Bob Remus beat Igor Volkoff
Killer Kirk beat Butts Giraud
Att: 2,000

6/6/74 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada @ Arena
Lumberjack match
Dan Kroffat vs. The Brute
Buck Ramstead & Mr. X vs. Al Madril & Wayne Bridges
Mike Webster vs. Jose Azteca
Igor Volkoff vs. Bob Remus
Eric Froelich vs. Killer Kirk

6/10/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Mr. X (c) beat Wayne Bridges dq when Bridges tossed Mr. X over the top rope
Gene Kiniski & The Brute beat Dan Kroffat & Al Madril
Rasputin beat Mike Webster
Sonny Boy Hayes & Tokyo Joe beat Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid
Bob Remus beat Buck Ramstead dq
Killer Kirk beat Jose Azteca
Eric Froelich beat Igor Volkoff

6/17/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Lumberjack Match
Wayne Bridges beat Mr. X 2/3 using the Doneagal Drop in the 3rd fall
Dutch Savage & Dan Kroffat beat The Brute & Rasputin
Buck Ramstead beat Jim Gagne
Bob Remus beat Killer Kirk
Eric Froelich drew Butts Giraud

6/24/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
The Brute & Mr. X (c) beat Wayne Bridges & Dan Kroffat dq when Kroffat pushed the referee
Mike Webster beat Buck Ramstead (sub Dutch Savage)
Bob Remus beat Jose Azteca
Killer Kirk beat Mohan Singh
Butts Giraud drew Bob Harmes

7/1/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
The Brute & Mr. X beat Wayne Bridges & Dan Kroffat dq
Mike Webster beat Buck Ramstead
Bob Remus beat Jose Azteca
Killer Kirk beat Mohan Singh
Butts Giraud drew Bob Harmes

7/8/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Mr. X beat Dan Kroffat
The Brute & Mr. X beat Wayne Bridges & Al Madril
Dutch Savage beat Buck Ramstead
Killer Kirk beat Eric Froelich
Jim Johnson drew Bob Remus

7/15/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Mr. X
Andre the Giant beat The Brute
Dutch Savage & Wayne Bridges beat Gene Kiniski & Mike Webster
Dan Kroffat beat Frank Valois
Al Madril beat Mr. Sekigawa
Jim Johnson & Bob Remus beat Killer Kirk & Butts Giraud

7/22/74 New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada @ Queens Park Arena
Dutch Savage & Wayne Bridges beat The Brute & Mr. X (c) dq
Andre the Giant dcor Gene Kiniski
Mike Webster beat Al Madril
Dan Kroffat beat Killer Kirk
Bob Remus drew Mr. Seki
Jim Johnson beat Frank Valois

7/29/74 New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada @ Queens Park Arena
Lumberjack match
Dutch Savage beat The Brute
Elimination Match
Dan Kroffat & Wayne Bridges & Jim Johnson beat Gene Kiniski & Mr. X & Mike Webster with Bridges being the sole survivor
Al Madril beat Killer Kirk
Mr. Seki beat Eric Froelich
Bob Remus beat Jack Pesek

8/5/74 New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada @ Queens Park Arena
Gene Kiniski & Dutch Savage beat The Brute & Mr. X to win the Canadian tag-team title
Andre the Giant won a Battle royal
Wayne Bridges drew Mike Webster
Andre the Giant beat Killer Kirk
Jim Johnson beat Igor Volkoff
Mr. Sekigawa beat Jack Pesek
Bob Remus beat Eric Froelich

8/12/74 New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada @ Queens Park Arena
Mr. X drew Gene Kiniski 60:00
The Brute beat Dan Kroffat
Dutch Savage & Wayne Bridges beat Mike Webster & Mr. Seki
Jim Johnson beat Jack Pesek
Bob Remus drew Killer Kirk
att: 2,000

8/19/74 New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada @ Queens Park Arena
Gene Kiniski & Dutch Savage beat The Brute & Mr. X dq
Wayne Bridges beat Mike Webster
Dan Kroffat beat Mr. Sekigawa
Jim Johnson beat Killer Kirk
Igor Volkoff beat Jack Pesek
Bob Remus beat Bob Harmes

8/26/74 New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada @ Queens Park Arena
Mr. X beat Dutch Savage
The Brute & Mike Webster beat Gene Kiniski & Wayne Bridges
Dan Kroffat beat Bob Remus
Mr. Sekigawa beat Jack Pesek
Killer Kirk beat Butts Giraud
Jim Johnson beat Bob Harmes

9/2/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Pacific Coliseum
Mr. X beat John Tolos
Gene Kiniski & Dutch Savage beat The Brute & Mike Webster
Don Leo Jonathan beat Rasputin
Dan Kroffat beat Killer Kirk
Wayne Bridges beat Mr. Sekigawa
Bob Remus drew Butts Giraud
Peggy Patterson & Diamond Lil beat Susan Green & Darling Dagmar

9/9/74 New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada @ Queens Park Arena
Gene Kiniski & Dan Kroffat & Wayne Bridges beat Mr. X & Mike Webster & Rasputin 2/3
Bob Remus beat Killer Kirk dq
Mr. Seki drew Eric Froelich
Susan Green beat Peggy Patterson
Diamond Lil beat Darling Dagmar

9/16/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Mr. X ddq Gene Kiniski
Wayne Bridges beat The Brute
Dan Kroffat beat Killer Kirk
Bob Remus & Susan Green beat Mr. Sekigawa & Peggy Patterson
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

9/23/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Gene Kiniski & Dutch Savage beat The Brute & Mr. X
Wayne Bridges beat Mike Webster
Dan Kroffat beat Bob Remus
Big Bad John beat Bob Harmes
Mr. Sekigawa beat Jack Bence

9/30/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Lumberjack Match
Gene Kiniski beat Mr. X 26:00
Dutch Savage & Wayne Bridges beat The Brute & Mike Webster
Dan Kroffat beat Butts Giraud (sub Black Jack Slade)
Big Bad John beat Eric Froelich
Bob Remus beat Mr. Seki

10/7/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens    
Mr. X (c) beat Dutch Savage 2/3
Dan Kroffat & Wayne Bridges beat Big Bad John & The Brute dq
Bob Remus beat Rocky Montero
Mr. Seki drew Eric Froelich 15:00
Butts Giraud beat Eric Froelich
Att: 1,840

10/14/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome    
Gene Kiniski beat Mr. X 2/3 to win the Pacific Coast title (X is unmasked, revealing Guy Mitchell)
Dutch Savage beat The Brute
Don Leo Jonathan & Wayne Bridges beat Big Bad John & Dale Lewis
Dan Kroffat beat Rocky Montero
Billy Francis drew Bob Remus
Eric Froelich beat Bob Harmes
Mr. Sekigawa drew Butts Giraud
Att: 4,400+

10/21/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Gene Kiniski (c) drew Wayne Bridges when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dan Kroffat dcor Guy Mitchell
Dutch Savage beat Big Bad John
Bob Remus & Eric Froelich beat Jim Bailey & Mr. Sekigawa
Butts Giraud beat Bob Harmes

10/28/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Dan Kroffat & Wayne Bridges beat Gene Kiniski & Dutch Savage to win the Canadian tag team title 2/3
1. Kroffat & Bridges won 1st fall
2. Kiniski & savage won 2nd fall
3. Kroffat & Bridges won 3rd fall
Guy Mitchell beat Big Bad John
Bill Francis beat Mr. Sekigawa
Kurt Von Steiger beat Eric Froelich
Bob Remus drew Butts Giraud

11/4/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens    
Gene Kiniski (c) beat Dan Kroffat on a 3rd fall COR
1. Kroffat beat Kiniski via pin after a drop kick
2. Kiniski beat Kroffat with a back breaker
3. Kroffat was counted out of the ring
Dutch Savage & Guy Mitchell beat Big Bad John & Mr. Saito when Mitchell pinned Big Bad John after a drop kick
Wayne Bridges beat Kurt Von Steiger
Bill Francis beat Eric Froelich
Bob Remus beat Mr. Seki
Att: 4,000

11/11/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Guy Mitchell
Gene Kiniski & Mr. Saito beat Dan Kroffat & Wayne Bridges
Dutch Savage beat Big Bad John
Kurt Von Steiger beat Bob Remus
Bill Francis beat Mr. Sekigawa
Bobo Johnson & Haiti Kid beat Tokyo Joe & Little John

11/18/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Non Title
Guy Mitchell beat Gene Kiniski (c) 2/3
Mr. Saito beat Wayne Bridges
Kurt Von Steiger & Mr. Seki beat Argit Singh & Eric Froelich
Bill Francis beat Bob Remus
Tokyo Joe & Mighty Atlas drew Bobo Johnson & Haiti Kid

11/25/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Gene Kiniski (c) beat Dan Kroffat 2/3
1. Kroffat won 1st fall
2. Kiniski won 2nd fall
3. Kiniski won 3rd fall
Wayne Bridges & Guy Mitchell beat Mr. Saito & Kurt Von Steiger when Mitchell pinned Von Steiger in the 3rd fall
Bill Francis beat Butts Giraud
Argit Singh drew Mr. Seki
Bob Remus drew Eric Froelich

12/2/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Referee Roy McClarty
Gene Kiniski & Mr. Saito (c) beat Haystacks Calhoun & Guy Mitchell on a 3rd fall dq
1. Mitchell pinned Kiniski
2. Saito beat Mitchell
3. Calhoun was dq'ed for continuing to splash Kiniski who had his foot under the bottom rope   
Mr. Seki beat Jack Bence (sub Dan Kroffat)
Buck Ramstead beat Bob Remus
Wayne Bridges beat Gringo Joe
Bill Francis & Eric Froelich beat Argit Singh & Butts Giraud

12/9/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Gene Kiniski beat Haystacks Calhoun
Guy Mitchell & Wayne Bridges beat The Brute & Mr. Saito
Buck Ramstead beat Dan Kroffat
Bill & Russ Francis beat Tony Borne & Gringo Joe
Mr. Seki drew Eric Froelich
Argit Singh beat Jack Bence

12/16/74 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Mr. Saito beat Guy Mitchell by using a karate chop to set up the pin in the 3rd fall
Wayne Bridges won a Battle royal
Haystacks Calhoun beat Mr. Seki
Wayne Bridges drew Buck Ramstead
Bill Francis & Russ Francis beat Butts Giraud & Jack Bence
Gringo Joe drew Argit Singh



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Aug 6th, 2010 06:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/6/75 Vancouver
Gene Kiniski (c) beat Dutch Savage on a 3rd fall dq
Mr. Saito & Buck Ramstead beat Guy Mitchell & Bill Francis when Saito pinned Francis'
Siegfried Steinke beat Eric Froelich
Calypso Kid Lennie Hurst beat Mr. Sekigawa
Argit Singh beat El Gringo
att: 2,000+

1/13/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Dutch Savage & Guy Mitchell beat Gene Kiniski & Mr. Saito when Mitchell pinned Kiniski in the 3rd fall
Seigfried Steinke beat Bill Francis
Wayne Bridges drew Buck Ramstead
Ormand Malumba beat Mr. Sekigawa (Tetsuo Seki)
Calypso Kid Lennie Hurst beat Apache Gringo

1/20/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Guy Mitchell beat Gene Kiniski 2/3 to win the Pacific Coast title
Mr. Saito beat Dutch Savage COR
Seigfried Steinke & Buck Ramstead beat Wayne Bridges & Lennie Hurst
Ormand Malumba beat El Gringo
Bill Francis & Argit Singh beat Mr. Sekigawa & Butts Giraud
att: 2,500+

1/27/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Guy Mitchell beat Mr. Saito
Gene Kiniski & Seigfried Steinke & Buck Ramstead beat Don Leo Jonathan & Wayne Bridges & Ormand Malumba when Steinke pinned Malumba
Lennie Hurst beat Apache Gringo
Bill Francis beat Mr. Sekigawa
Eric Froelich drew Argit Singh

2/3/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Gene Kiniski beat Guy Mitchell dq
Dutch Savage beat Bob Brown
Mr. Saito beat Lennie Hurst
Don Leo Jonathan & Ormand Malumba beat Seigfried Steinke & Buck Ramstead
Wayne Bridges beat Mr. Sekigawa
Billy Francis drew Apache Gringo
Argit Singh beat Bob Harmes

2/10/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Gene Kiniski & Mr. Saito (c) beat Dutch Savage & Guy Mitchell 2/3 with Saito scoring the 3rd fall victory
Wayne Bridges beat Bob Brown COR
Ormand Malumba beat Seigfried Steinke
Buck Ramstead beat Billy Francis
Calypso Kid Lennie Hurst drew Apache Gringo

2/17/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Guy Mitchell (c) beat Mr. Saito dq when Saito jumped off the top rope on to Mitchell
Gene Kiniski & Seigfried Steinke beat Wayne Bridges & Ormand Malumba
Buck Ramstead drew Calypso Kid Lennie Hurst
Billy Francis beat Argit Singh
Apache Gringo beat Eric Froelich

2/24/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Mr. Saito beat Guy Mitchell utc
1. Mitchell won 1st fall under Canadian Rules
2. Saito won 2nd fall under Judo Jacket Match Rules
3. Mitchell was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Referee Whitey Dropko
Gene Kiniski beat Wayne Bridges thanks to heel ref Dropko
Seigfried Steinke beat Billy Francis
Ormand Malumba & Calypso Kid Lennie Hurst beat Buck Ramstead & Apache Gringo when Malumba pinned Gringo after a coco butt  
Eric Froelich beat Argit Singh
att: 2,311

3/3/75 Vancouver. British Columbia, Canada
Guy Mitchell & Ormand Malumba beat Gene Kiniski & Mr. Saito to win Canadian tag team titles
Sigfried Steinke beat Calypso Kid Lennie Hurst
Wayne Bridges drew Buck Ramstead
Bill Francis beat Jack Bence
Eric Froelich beat Apache Gringo

3/10/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Guy Mitchell (c) beat Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq when Kiniski tossed Mitchell over the top rope
Seigfried Steinke & Mr. Saito beat Wayne Bridges & Ormand Malumba when Steinke pinned Bridges after a flying elbow to the throat
Buck Ramstead beat Billy Francis
Calypso Kid Lennie Hurst beat Eric Froelich
Apache Gringo beat Argit Singh

3/17/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Guy Mitchell & Ormand Malumba (c) dcor Gene Kiniski & Mr. Saito in 3rd fall
1. Kiniski & Saito won 1st fall
2. Mitchell & Malumba won 2nd fall
3. All 4 wrestlers were counted out of the ring
Seigfried Steinke beat Dutch Savage
Wayne Bridges beat Luke Brown
Buck Ramstead drew Calypso Kid Lennie Hurst
Eric Froelich drew Billy Francis
Gringo Joe beat Bob Harmes
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid beat Billy the Kid & Little John

3/24/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Seigfried Steinke beat Ormand Malumba
Gene Kiniski beat Guy Mitchell
Mr. Saito & Buck Ramstead beat Wayne Bridges & Lennie Hurst
El Gringo beat Billy Francis
Jack Bence beat Eric Froelich

3/31/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Guy Mitchell beat Seigfried Steinke dq
Don Leo Jonathan & Ormand Malumba beat Mr. Saito & Buck Ramstead
El Gringo beat Eric Froelich
Argit Singh & Haiti Kid beat El Gringo & Billy the Kid
Little John beat Cowboy Lang

4/7/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Guy Mitchell & Ormand Malumba beat Gene Kiniski & Seigfried Steinke
Don Leo Jonathan beat Luke Brown
Buck Ramstead beat Eric Froelich
Benny Ramirez drew El Gringo
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid beat Billy the Kid & Little John

4/14/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Guy Mitchell (c) beat Seigfried Steinke COR
Don Leo Jonathan beat Buck Ramstead with the giant swing
Ricky Hunter (sub Dale Lewis) & Gringo Joe beat Ormand Malumba & Mohan Singh
Eric Froelich beat Bob Harmes
Argit Singh drew Jack Bence
att: 2,000
Note: The clipping says Rock Hunter not Ricky Hunter

4/21/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Don Leo Jonathan beat Guy Mitchell to win the Pacific Coast title
Seigfried Steinke & Dale Lewis beat Dutch Savage & Ormand Malumba
Buck Ramstead beat Bob Remus
Rick Hunter & El Gringo beat Benny Ramirez & Hiro Yagi
Sandy Barr beat Eric Froelich  
Gordon Ivey beat Jack Bence
Bob Harmes vs Arjit Singh was scheduled but did not take place
Note: The Ramstead/Remus match was not listed in the clipping. Rich Hunter was Rock Hunter in the clipping.

4/28/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Don Leo Jonathan beat Seigfried Steinke dq
Dutch Savage & Guy Mitchell beat Dale Lewis & Buck Ramstead
Ormand Malumba beat Gordon Ivey
Hiro Yagi beat El Gringo
Eric Froelich beat Argit Singh

5/5/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gadens
Seigfried Steinke beat Don Leo Jonathan to win the Pacific Coast title
Dale Lewis beat Dutch Savage
Guy Mitchell beat Buck Ramstead
Ormand Malumba & Hiro Yagi beat Luke Brown & Gordon Ivey
El Gringo drew Argit Singh

5/12/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Seigfried Steinke
Andre the Giant ddq Gene Kiniski
Guy Mitchell & Ormand Malumba beat Dale Lewis & Rick Hunter
Dutch Savage beat Gordon Ivey
Lennie Hurst beat El Gringo
Hiro Yagi beat Eric Froelich
Argit Singh drew Jack Bence

5/19/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Gene Kiniski & Dale Lewis beat Guy Mitchell & Ormand Malumba to win the Canadian tag team title
Siegfried Steinke beat Rick Hunter
Hiro Yagi beat El Gringo
Igor Volkoff beat Eric Froelich
Lennie Hurst drew Gordon Ivey

5/26/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ Exhibition Gardens
Gene Kiniski & Dale Lewis (c) dcor Dutch Savage & Guy Mitchell
Seigfried Steinke beat Ormand Malumba
Calypso Kid Lennie Hurst beat Jack Bence
Igor Volkoff & Jack Slade beat Hiro Yagi & Argit Singh
Eric Froelich beat Gordon Ivey

6/2/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Seigfried Steinke ddq Dutch Savage
Dale Lewis & Mr. Saito beat Guy Mitchell & Hiro Yagi
Igor Volkoff beat Eric Froelich
Ormand Malumba beat Jack Slade
Lennie Hurst drew Gordon Ivey

6/9/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Gene Kiniski & Dale Lewis beat Don Leo Jonathan & Guy Mitchell dq
Mr. Saito beat Ormand Malumba
Dutch Savage & Rick Hunter beat Seigfried Stanke & Igor Volkoff
Hiro Yagi beat Gordon Ivey
Eric Froelich beat Lennie Hurst

6/16/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
Guy Mitchell & Rick Hunter beat Gene Kiniski & Dale Lewis to win the Canadian tag team title when Hunter pinned Kiniski
Seigfried Steinke beat Dutch Savage
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Don Leo Jonathan
Mr. Saito beat Hiro Yagi
Gordon Ivey beat Calypso Kid Lennie Hurst
Ormand Malumba drew Igor Volkoff
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid beat Billy the Kid & Little John
att: 4,306

6/23/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Guy Mitchell & Rick Hunter © beat Dale Lewis & Mr. Saito
Seigfried Steinke beat Ormand Malumba
Igor Volkoff beat Lennie Hurst
Gordon Ivey & Little John beat Hiro Yagi & Haiti Kid
Cowboy Lang beat Billy the Kid

6/30/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Seigfried Steinke ddq Gene Kiniski
Dutch Savage & Guy Mitchell & Rick Hunter beat Dale Lewis & Mr. Saito & Igor Volkoff
Ormand Malumba beat El Gringo
Hiro Yagi beat Jack Bence
Eric Froelich beat Gordon Ivey

7/7/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Coal Miner's Glove match
Dutch Savage beat Seigfried Steinke  
Dale Lewis beat Rick Hunter
Guy Mitchell & Hiro Yagi beat Mr. Saito & Gringo Joe
Ormand Malumba beat Eric Froelich
Igor Volkoff drew Hiro Yagi

7/14/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis dq
Dutch Savage & Guy Mitchell beat Gene Kiniski & Mr. Saito
Seigfried Steinke beat Rick Hunter
Ormand Malumba drew Igor Volkoff
Dennis Stamp beat El Gringo
Hiro Yagi & Jim Dimitri beat Eric Froelich & Jack Bence

7/21/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Seigfried Steinke beat Guy Mitchell dq
Dennis Stamp won a Battle royal
Dennis Stamp drew Dale Lewis
Mr. Saito beat Ormand Malumba
Hiro Yagi beat El Gringo
Igor Volkoff beat Eric Froelich
Jack Bence beat Larry Watts

7/28/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Dale Lewis & Mr. Saito ddq Guy Mitchell & Dennis Stamp
Seigfried Steinke beat Ormand Malumba
Chief Big Heart beat El Gringo
Igor Volkoff drew Hiro Yagi
Joyce Grable beat Dotty Downs

8/4/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Dale Lewis & Mr. Saito ddq Guy Mitchell & Dennis Stamp
Seigfried Steinke beat Chief Big Heart
Hiro Yagi beat El Gringo
Ormand Malumba & Joyce Grable beat Igor Volkoff & Dotty Downs

8/11/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Guy Mitchell beat Dale Lewis
Seigfried Steinke & Mr. Saito beat Dennis Stamp & Rick Hunter
Chief Big Heart beat Igor Volkoff dq
Ormand Malumba drew Hiro Yagi
Bob Harmes & Jim Dimitri beat Argit Singh & Larry Watts

8/18/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tiger Jeet Singh & Dennis Stamp beat Dale Lewis & Mr. Saito dq
Gene Kiniski beat Guy Mitchell
Seigfried Steinke beat Hiro Yagi
Ormand Malumba drew Igor Volkoff
Chief Big Heart beat Larry Watts

8/25/75 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Dennis Stamp beat Dale Lewis
Gene Kiniski & Mr. Saito beat Tiger Jeet Singh & Guy Mitchell
Seigfried Steinke beat Ormand Malumba
Igor Volkoff beat Hiro Yagi
Ormand Malumba beat Jerry Graham

That's the end of Mitchell's first run in Vancouver. I'll do the Strangler in Indianapolis next. Then get back to Vancouver for Mitchell's second run there.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Aug 6th, 2010 06:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
12/13/75 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
The Legionairres Jacques Goulet & Soldief LeBeouf beat WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher dq
WWA Champion Pepper Gomez beat Chuck O'Connor dq
Wilbur Snyder drew The Strangler
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Steve Regal
The Strangler beat Art Thomas
Cora Combs & Princess Jasmine beat Lady Satan & Baby Doll
Paul Christy beat Blackjack Heddon
The Strangler beat Prince Pullins
att: 5,500

12/26/75 Indianapolis, IN
Cage Match
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Legionairres
WWA Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ox Baker COR
Wilbur Snyder drew The Strangler
Chuck O'Connor beat Duke George
Moose Cholak beat Fernando La Pantera
Spike Huber beat Ken Dillinger
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Rodeo Jones
att: 7,000

1/2/76 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Pepper Gomez won a 14 Man Alamo Pole Battle Royal
Chris Taylor beat Fernando La Pantera
Wilbur Snyder beat Rodeo Jones
Chuck O’Connor beat Pepper Gomez
Moose Cholak beat The Strangler
Jacques Goulet beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Paul Christy beat Soldier LeBeouf
Johnny Starr beat Spike Huber
Att: 3,500

1/17/76 Indianapolis, IN
Brass Knuckles match
Ox Baker beat Dick the Bruiser
WWA Champion Pepper Gomez beat Chuck O'Connor dq
Moose Chlak & Art Thomas beat The Legionairres Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf dq
The Strangler beat Paul Christy
Bill Miller beat Johnny Starr dq
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Emilio Zapata
Spike Huber beat Cowboy Bob Kelly (sub Rodeo Jones)

1/30/76 Fort Wayne, IN
Ox Baker & Chuck O’Connor won a tag team tournament to earn a WWA Tag Title Shot on 2/20
Other teams entered were Moose Cholak & Spike Huber, Legionairres Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf, Bobby Bold Eagle & Paul Christy, Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez, The Strangler & Johnny Starr, Art Thomas & Moose Cholak (sub Prince Pullins) and Raul Guzman & Fernando La Pantera  

2/7/76 New Castle, IN
WWA Champion Pepper Gomez vs Ox Baker
Johnny Starr & The Strangler vs Moose Cholak & Paul Christy
Spike Huber vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Mike Snyder vs Duke George

2/20/76 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Chuck O’Connor
$1,000 Challenge Match
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Starr
The Strangler drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Steve Regal beat Raul Blackie Guzman

2/21/76 Indianapolis, IN
Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor no contest WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
WWA Champion Pepper Gomez no contest The Strangler

2/27/76 New Castle, IN
WWA Champion Pepper Gomez vs Soldier Lebeouf
The Strangler & Karl Von Krupp & Johnny Starr vs Moose Cholak & Paul Christy & Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber vs Duke George
Steve Regal vs Max Blue

3/13/76 Indianapolis, IN
Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher to win the WWA Tag Team Title
The Strangler drew Moose Cholak
Bobby Bold Eagle & Bob Kelly beat Karl Von Krupp & The Strangler dq
Bill Miller beat Rodeo Jones
Steve Regal beat Johnny Ruffin
Paul Christy beat Fernando La Pantera
Princess Jasmine drew Chita Rivera 15:00

3/27/76 Indianapolis, IN
Dick the Bruiser beat Chuck O'Connor
The Crusher no contest Ox Baker
Killer Karl Krupp drew Moose Cholak
The Strangler beat Paul Christy
Bill Miller beat Blackjack Heddon
Bob Kelly & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Emilio Zapata & Jose Pantera
Spike Huber beat Vito Martino
Paul Christy beat Max Blue
Karl Von Krupp beat Bob Sabre

4/24/76 Hammond, IN @ Hammond Civic Center
Mexican Death Strap Match
Pepper Gomez vs Johnny Starr
Art Thomas & Paul Christy & Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Kace & Che Che Rosario & The Strangler
Spike Huber vs Blackie Guzman

5/1/76 Indianapolis, IN
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor to win the WWA Tag Team Title
The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez to win the WWA title
AWA champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Thomas
Art Thomas won a 16 man battle royal
Bounty Hunters beat Steve Regal (sub Bob Kelly) & Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Heddon (sub Baron Von Krupp)
Johnny Starr beat Raoul Guzman
Moose Cholak beat Emile Zapata
Paul Christy beat Cashbox Jim Kent

6/12/76 Indianapolis, IN
Andre the Giant & Dick the Bruiser no contest Ox Baker & Killer Karl Krupp
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Bill Miller
Bounty Hunters beat Dominic DeNucci & Paul Christy

6/25/76 Indianapolis, IN
Ox Baker & Karl Von Krupp beat Art Thomas & Pepper Gomez
WWA Champion The Strangler drew Wilbur Snyder
Bounty Hunters beat Paul Christy & Spike Huber
Johnny Starr drew Steve Regal

7/10/76 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Ox Baker & Killer Karl Krupp
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez
Bounty Hunters beat Wilbur Snyder & Steve Regal
Dominic DeNucci drew Bounty Hunter II
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Kent dq
Paul Christy beat Gilbert Guerrero
Spike Huber beat Karl Von Krupp dq
Bill Miller beat Bobby Vann

7/31/76 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Karl Von Krupp
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Bounty Hunters beat Pepper Gomez & Paul Christy
Bill Miller beat Jose Pantera
Spike Huber beat Emilio Zapata
Jim Kent beat Blackie Guzman
Sandy Partlow beat Chita Rivera
Steve Regal drew Bobby Bold Eagle

8/6/76 Terre Haute, IN
Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Ox Baker
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Paul Christy
Bounty Hunters beat Spike Huber & Steve Regal
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak beat Jose Pantera
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Don Kent

8/14/76 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Expo Center
Bounty Hunters beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Non Title Mexican Strap Match
Pepper Gomez beat WWA Champion The Strangler
Wilbur Snyder beat Ox Baker
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Bounty Hunter I beat Gilbert Guerrero
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Lancaster
Bill Miller beat Johnny Starr dq
Steve Regal drew Jim Kent
Moose Cholak beat Jim Lancaster
Bounty Hunter II beat Tom Lynch

8/3/76 Connersville, IN @ Fairgrounds
Dick The Bruiser & Paul Christy & Bobby Bold Eagle vs Ox Baker & The Strangler & Johnny Starr
Sandy Partlow vs Lucille Dupree
Moose Cholak vs Bounty Hunter I
Spike Huber vs Bounty Hunter II

9/3/76 Terre Haute, IN
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion The Strangler dq
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy & Pepper Gomez beat Bounty Hunters & Ox Baker
Art Thomas beat Johnny Starr dq
Jim Kent drew Spike Huber
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bobby Vann

9/4/76 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Expo Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher 2/3
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Ox Baker & Johnny Starr
Paul Christy beat Jose Pantera
Chita Rivera beat Lucille DuPree
Bounty Hunter II beat Steve Regal
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bounty Hunter I
Spike Huber beat Chi Chi Rodriguez
Jim Kent beat Tom DeMarco

9/17/76 Terre Haute, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Non Title Texas Death Match
Paul Christy beat WWA Champion The Strangler
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Johnny Starr
Jim Kent beat Steve Regal

9/22/76 Anderson, IN @ UAW #662 Hall
Dick the Bruiser & Paul Christy vs The Strangler & Johnny Starr
Ox Baker vs Pepper Gomez
Bounty Hunter I vs Spike Huber
Bounty Hunter II vs Bobby Bold Eagle

10/1/76 Terre Haute, IN
Bounty Hunters & Jim Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez & Ox Baker
Moose Cholak beat WWA Champion The Strangler dq
Paul Christy beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Steve Regal drew Phil Heddon

10/6/76 Champaign, IL
Handicap Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Starr & The Strangler
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Pepper Gomez & Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Ox Baker dq
Spike Huber drew Jimmy Kent

10/9/76 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Expo Center
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion The Strangler dq
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Bill Miller & Wilbur Snyder
Heart Punch vs Sleeper
Ox Baker beat Pepper Gomez
Paul Christy beat Bounty Hunter I dq
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ricky Hamilton
Jose Pantera beat Prince Pullins
Steve Regal beat Duke George
Spike Huber beat Ricky Hamilton
Jim Kent beat Jackie Ruffin
att: 5,100

10/15/76 Fort Wayne, IN
Saloon Match
The Crusher beat Ox Baker
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Pepper Gomez & Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber drew Cashbox Jimmy Kent

10/23/76 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Expo Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher dq
Mask vs $2000
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez
The Strangler won a 17 man battle royal by eliminating Paul Christy
Ox Baker beat Bounty Hunter I
Spike Huber drew Steve Regal
Bill Miller beat Frank Hill
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Vito Martino
Moose Cholak beat Ricky Hamilton
Jim Kent beat Prince Pullins
Paul Christy beat Ricky Hamilton
att: 6,000

10/27/76 Anderson, IN @ UAW #662 Hall
Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Bold Eagle & Ox Baker vs The Strangler & Bounty Hunters
$500 Side Bet
Spike Huber vs Jim Kashbox Kent
Johnny Starr vs Paul Christy
Ricky Hamilton vs Steve Regal

11/5/76 Fort Wayne, IN
Non Title match, $2,000 bounty on Strangler's mask
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion The Strangler
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Paul Christy & Moose Cholak
Chita Rivera beat Lucille Dupree
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Jimmy Cash Box Kent
Johnny Starr beat La Pantera

11/6/76 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Expo Center
Non Title Saloon match
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Champion The Strangler dq
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jackie Ruffin
Chita Rivera beat Lucille Dupree
Art Thomas beat Jose Pantera
Bill Miller beat Rick Hamilton
Spike Huber & Paul Christy beat Johnny Starr & Jim Kent
att: 6,100

11/19/76 Terre Haute, IN
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Paul Christy & Moose Cholak beat WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Johnny Starr & Jim Kent
La Pantera beat Blackie Guzman

11/26/76 Fort Wayne, IN
Handicap Match
Dick The Bruiser with help from Ox Baker beat The Strangler & Johnny Starr
Art Thomas & Bobby Bold Eagle & Paul Christy beat Bounty Hunters & Ox Baker
Ox turned on the Bounty Hunters at the end of the match.
Jimmy Cashbox Kent beat Spike Huber
Moose Cholak beat Rick Hamilton
Steve Regal beat Gil Guerrero

11/27/76 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
Special Referee: Ox Baker
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion The Strangler dq
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Ox Baker & Art Thomas
Bill Miller beat Bounty Hunter I dq
Spike Huber beat Frank Hill
Ricky Hamilton beat Max Blue
Moose Cholak beat Vito Martino
Bobby Bold Eagle & Steve Regal beat Johnny Starr & Vito Martino
Paul Christy beat Jim Kent
The Strangler beat Frank Hill

12/9/76 Fort Wayne, IN
The Strangler & The Sheik beat Dick The Bruiser & Ox Baker
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Handicap Match
Moose Cholak beat Jimmy Cashbox Kent & Johnny Starr
Spike Huber drew Steve Regal
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Rick Hamilton

12/10/76 Terre Haute, IN
The Stangler & Johnny Starr beat Moose Cholak & Paul Christy 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Bounty Hunter I
Bounty Hunter II & Cashbox Jimmy Kent beat Steve Regal & Spike Huber
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jose Pantera

12/11/76 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Dick the Bruiser & Ox Baker
The Sheik beat Paul Christy
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Bill Miller
Spike Huber beat Bobby Vann
Jackie Ruffin drew Prince Pullins
Jim Kent & Johnny Starr beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Steve Regal
The Sheik beat Denny Alberts
Bounty Hunter I beat Rodeo Jones
Battle of the Escape Artists
WXLW radio station owner Bill Shirk escaped from a straight jacket before Jim Kent could escape from handcuffs.

12/27/76 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
The Sheik & Eddie Creachmann beat Dick the Bruiser & Sam Menacker
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Ox Baker dq
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters no contest Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
The Sheik beat Prince Pullins
Steve Regal beat Lou Klein
Paul Christy beat Rick Hamilton
Moose Cholak beat Ken Dillinger
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Buck Robley
Spike Huber & Bill Shirk beat Johnny Starr & Jim Kent

12/29/76 Terre Haute, IN
Non Title Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion The Strangler
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Wilbur Snyder & Ox Baker
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Starr
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Buck Robley

1/8/77 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Non Title
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters
Chris Taylor beat WWA Champion The Strangler dq
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Christy

1/13/77 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick the Bruiser no contest The Sheik
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Ox Baker
WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters beat Bobo Brazil & Moose Cholak
Paul Christy beat Jim Kent

1/15/77 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
Dick the Bruiser no contest The Sheik
Loser Leaves Town, No dq Match
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Ox Baker
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat WWA Tag Team Champions Bounty Hunters dq
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Christy
Spike Huber beat Lou Klein
The Sheik beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Bobo Brazil beat Rick Hamilton
Steve Regal beat Bobby Vann
Jackie Ruffin beat Tom DeMarco

2/12/77 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik dq
Moose Cholak & Paul Christy beat Bounty Hunters to win the WWA Tag Team Title
WWA Champion The Strangler beat Bobo Brazil COR
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Steve Regal beat Blackie Guzman
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bobby Vann
Princess Jasmine & Chita Rivera beat Lady Satan & Sandy Partlow
Lou Klein beat Jose Pantera
att: 9,200

2/18/77 Champaign, IL
Non Title Cage Match
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Champion The Strangler
Ivan Koloff beat Moose Cholak
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Paul Christy beat Max Blue

2/19/77 Terre Haute, IN
Non Title Match
Moose Cholak beat WWA Champion The Strangler
Paul Christy & Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Starr & Jimmy Valiant
Prince Pullins drew Jose Pantera
Steve Regal beat Duke George

2/25/77 Fort Wayne, IN
Bobo Brazil beat the Sheik dq
WWA Champion The Strangler no contest Moose Cholak
Bobby Bold Eagle & Paul Christy & Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Starr & Jimmy Valiant & Ivan Koloff
Spike Huber beat Jose Pantera
Steve Regal beat Duke George

2/26/77 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Non Title Match
Bobo Brazil beat WWA Champion The Strangler
Wilbur Snyder drew Ivan Koloff
Moose Cholak & Art Thomas beat Johnny Starr & Jimmy Valiant
Steve Regal beat Duke George

3/5/77 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
Chain Match, Loser Leaves Town
Dick the Bruiser beat beat The Strangler to win the WWA Title and unmasked him as Guy Mitchell
Ivan Koloff won a 16 man battle royal when partner Igor Volkoff willingly jumped over the top rope
Ivan Koloff beat Moose Cholak
Paul Christy & Art Thomas beat Bounty Hunters
Spike Huber beat Jim Kent
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Starr
Straightjacket match
Bill Shirk beat Jim Kent
Ivan Koloff beat Chi Chi Rodriguez
Igor Volkoff beat Jack Cougar
Blackie Guzman drew Jose Pantera
att: 8,500
Note: After being unmasked, Guy Mitchell left the terrotory. However a different wrestler known as The New Strangler would wrestle on many WWA cards. It was usually prelim guy Bobby Vann under the hood as The New Strangler.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Aug 6th, 2010 10:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/14/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Randy Morse & John Anson ddq Dutch Savage & Jimmy Snuka  
Guy Mitchell beat Gene Kiniski to win the Pacific Coast title  
Mike Sharpe beat Jack Ruffen  
Gama Singh beat Bob Bryan  
Texas Outlaw beat Eric Froelich  
Joe Palardy beat Jerry Goodvoice

3/21/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Dutch Savage & Jimmy Snuka beat Randy Morse & John Anson dq  
Guy Mitchell beat Texas Outlaw  
Mike Sharpe drew Joe Palardy  
Gama Singh beat Buddy Rogers Jr  
Jack Ruffen beat Bob Bryan

3/27/77 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Guy Mitchell beat Gene Kiniski dq  
John Anson & Randy Morse beat Gama Singh & Don Leo Jonathan  
Mike Sharpe drew Joe Palardy  
Eric Froelich beat Jack Ruffen  
Texas Outlaw beat Bob Bryan

3/28/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Dutch Savage & Jimmy Snuka & Mike Sharpe beat John Anson & Randy Morse & Texas Outlaw dq  
Gene Kiniski drew Guy Mitchell  
Gama Singh beat Jack Ruffen  
Joe Palardy beat Larry Watts  
Eric Froelich beat Bob Harmes

4/4/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Jimmy Snuka beat John Anson  
Guy Mitchell & Gama Singh beat Randy Morse & Joe Palardy  
Mike Sharpe drew Texas Outlaw  
Eddie Morrow & Gerry Morrow beat Jack Ruffen & Jim Cook  
Buck Zumhofe beat Eric Froelich

4/11/77 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
John Anson & Randy Morse beat Guy Mitchell & Gama Singh  
Mike Sharpe drew Texas Outlaw  
Eddie Morrow & Gerry Morrow beat Joe Palardy & Jack Ruffen  
Buck Zumhofe beat Eric Froelich

4/18/77 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Dutch Savage beat Randy Morse  
John Anson beat Guy Mitchell  
Texas Outlaw & Joe Palardy beat Buck Zumhofe & Gama Singh  
Eric Froelich beat Mike Sharpe dq  
Eddie Morrow & Gerry Morrow beat Jack Ruffen & Jim Cook  
Buddy Austin beat Larry Watts

4/25/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Guy Mitchell beat John Anson  
Texas Outlaw & Joe Palardy beat Buck Zumhofe & Gama Singh  
Eddie Morrow & Gerry Morrow beat Buddy Austin & Jim Cook  
Mike Sharpe beat Eric Froelich

5/2/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Andre the Giant & Guy Mitchell beat Gene Kiniski & John Anson  
Texas Outlaw & Joe Palardy beat Eddie Morrow & Gerry Morrow to claim the vacant Canadian tag title
Mike Sharpe beat Buck Zumhofe  
Eric Froelich beat Buddy Austin  
Jack Bence beat Jim Cook

5/9/77 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Guy Mitchell & Buck Zumhofe & Gama Singh beat Mike Sharpe & Texas Outlaw & Joe Palardy  
John Anson beat Gerry Morrow  
Eddie Morrow beat Buddy Austin  
Eric Froelich beat Jim Cook

5/16/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
John Anson beat Guy Mitchell  
Texas Outlaw & Joe Palardy beat Buck Zumhofe & Gama Singh  
Eddie Morrow beat Buddy Austin  
Gerry Morrow beat Eric Froelich  
Mike Sharpe beat Jim Cook  
Jack Bence beat Larry Watts

5/23/77 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Coal miner's glove match
Dutch Savage beat John Anson   
Texas Outlaw & Joe Palardy beat Eddie Morrow & Gerry Morrow  
Guy Mitchell beat Buddy Austin  
Gama Singh beat Mike Sharpe dq  
Buck Zumhofe beat Jim Cook

5/30/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Loser leaves town
Guy Mitchell beat John Anson   
Buck Zumhofe & Eddie Morrow & Gerry Morrow beat Mike Sharpe & Joe Palardy & Jack Bence  
Gama Singh beat Eric Froelich  
Paddy Ryan beat Jim Cook  
Bob Harmes beat Jim Dimitri

6/6/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Street Fight
Dutch Savage beat John Anson
Guy Mitchell & Gama Singh beat Texas Outlaw & Joe Palardy
Mike Sharpe beat Gerry Morrow
Eddie Morrow drew Buck Zumhofe
Haiti Kid beat Billy the Kid
Little John beat Hillbilly Pete

6/13/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Texas Outlaw & Joe Palardy beat Guy Mitchell & Gama Singh
Gerry Morrow beat Mike Sharpe dq
Eddie Morrow beat Buck Zumhofe
Paddy Ryan beat Jim Cook
Haiti Kid beat Billy the Kid
Little John beat Hillbilly Pete

6/19/77 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Gene Kiniski & Guy Mitchell ddq Texas Outlaw & Joe Palardy
Paddy Ryan beat Mike Sharpe dq
Gerry Morrow beat Buck Zumhofe
Hillbilly Pete & Haiti Kid beat Billy the Kid & Little John

6/20/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Guy Mitchell beat The General (Bob Bryan)
Eddie Morrow won a Battle royal
Eddie Morrow beat Joe Palardy
Mike Sharpe Jr beat Jim Cook
Gerry Morrow beat Texas Outlaw
Paddy Ryan beat Jim Dimitri
Billy the Kid & Little John beat Hillbilly Pete & Haiti Kid

6/27/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Mike Sharpe Jr beat Guy Mitchell to win the Pacific Coast title
Eddie Morrow & Gerry Morrow beat Texas Outlaw & Joe Palardy
Randy Morse beat Larry Watts
Jack Bence beat Jim Dimitri
Hillbilly Pete & Haiti Kid beat Billy the Kid & Little John

7/4/77 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Texas Outlaw & Joe Palardy ddq Eddie Morrow & Gerry Morrow
Guy Mitchell beat The General
Paddy Ryan beat Mike Sharpe Jr
Randy Morse & Little John beat Eric Froelich & Hillbilly Pete
Haiti Kid beat Billy the Kid

7/11/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Eddie Morrow & Gerry Morrow beat Texas Outlaw & Joe Palardy to win the Canadian tag-team title
Guy Mitchell drew Randy Morse
Don Leo Jonathan ddq Mike Sharpe
Paddy Ryan beat Eric Froelich
Mike London beat Jim Gillespie
Bruce Brown beat Jack Bence

7/18/77 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Gene Kiniski beat Mike Sharpe Jr
Eddie Morrow & Gerry Morrow beat Texas Outlaw & Mike London
Guy Mitchell beat Randy Morse dq
Joe Palardy drew Paddy Ryan
Eric Froelich beat Bruce Brown

7/25/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Mike Sharpe & Randy Morse beat Don Leo Jonathan & Guy Mitchell dq
Texas Outlaw ddq Joe Palardy
Gerry Morrow drew Eric Froelich
Eddie Morrow drew Paddy Ryan
Mike London beat Larry Watts

8/1/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Joe Palardy & Dutch Savage beat Texas Outlaw & The General dq
Guy Mitchell beat Mike Sharpe Jr
Randy Morse drew Gerry Morrow
Eddie Morrow beat Mike London
Paddy Ryan beat Bruce Brown
Eric Froelich beat Larry Watts

8/8/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Gene Kiniski & Guy Mitchell & Joe Palardy beat Mike Sharpe Jr & Texas Outlaw & The General
Eric Froelich beat Killer Brooks
Eddie Morrow beat Mad Dog Peloquin
Randy Morse beat Gerry Morrow
Paddy Ryan beat Mike London
Larry Watts beat Bruce Brown

8/15/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Guy Mitchell beat Randy Morse
Eddie Morrow & Gerry Morrow beat Mike Sharpe & Texas Outlaw
Mr. Kleen beat Mike London
Joe Palardy drew Paddy Ryan
Eric Froelich beat Bruce Brown

8/22/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Mr. X beat Mike Sharpe Jr to win the Pacific Coast title
Black Avenger & Texas Outlaw beat Eddie & Gerry Morrow to win the Canadian tag-team title
Joe Palardy drew Eric Froelich
Mr. Kleen beat Larry Watts
Paddy Ryan beat Coco
Bruce Brown beat Mike London

8/29/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Mr. X & Eric Froelich beat Black Avenger & Texas Outlaw to win the Canadian tag-team title
Mike Sharpe Jr beat Joe Palardy
Eddie Morrow beat Bull Bullinski
Larry Watts beat Jack Bence
Frank Shields beat Jim Dimitri

9/5/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Mr. X & Eric Froelich beat Black Avenger & Mike Sharpe dq
Eddie Morrow beat Texas Outlaw
Paddy Ryan drew Bill Cody
Gama Singh beat Bruce Brown
Mike London beat Larry Watts
Jack Bence beat Jim Dimitri

9/12/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Mr. X beat Black Avenger
Eddie Morrow & Eric Froelich beat Mike Sharpe & Ivan Crnkovic
Gama Singh beat Bull Bullinski
Bill Cody beat Mike London
Paddy Ryan beat JJ Dillon

9/19/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Gene Kiniski & Don Leo Jonathan beat Black Avenger & Mike Sharpe Jr
Mr. X beat JJ Dillon
Eric Froelich beat Bull Bullinski
Gama Singh beat Bob Harmes
Eddie Morrow drew Bill Cody
Paddy Ryan beat Mike London

9/26/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Black Avenger beat Don Leo Jonathan
Mr. X & Eric Froelich beat Mike Sharpe Jr & JJ Dillon
Eddie Morrow beat Coco
Bill Cody beat Jay Youngblood
Paddy Ryan beat Larry Watts
Jack Bence beat Mike London

10/3/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Black Avenger & Mike Sharpe Jr beat Mr. X & Eric Froelich to win the Canadian tag-team title
Gama Singh beat Texas Outlaw dq
JJ Dillon beat Paddy Ryan dq
Bill Cody beat Coco
Eddie Morrow beat Steve Brody
Larry Watts beat Bruce Brown

10/10/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Black Avenger beat Mr. X (unmasked to reveal Guy Mitchell)
Gama Singh beat Texas Outlaw
Eric Froelich beat Mike Sharpe Jr dq
Eddie Morrow & Bill Cody beat JJ Dillon & Larry Watts
Paddy Ryan beat Jack Bence

10/17/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Don Leo Jonathan & Guy Mitchell beat Black Avenger & Mike Sharpe Jr
Gama Singh ddq JJ Dillon
Igor Volkoff beat Steve Brody
Eric Froelich beat Rick Renaldo dq
Eddie Morrow drew Bill Cody

10/24/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Dutch Savage & Guy Mitchell ddq Mike Sharpe Jr & Black Avenger
Don Leo Jonathan beat JJ Dillon
Igor Volkoff beat Eddie Morrow
Gama Singh drew Bill Cody
Sandor Novak ddq Eric Froelich
Rick Renaldo beat Coco

10/31/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Dutch Savage & Guy Mitchell beat Black Avenger & Mike Sharpe Jr
Don Leo Jonathan beat Don Wayt dq
Igor Volkoff beat JJ Dillon
Gama Singh beat Rick Renaldo
Eddie Morrow drew Bill Cody
Sandor Novak beat Coco

11/7/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Don Leo Jonathan & Igor Volkoff beat Black Avenger & Mike Sharpe Jr
Al Tomko beat The General
Gene Kiniski beat Guy Mitchell
Don Wayt beat Eddie Morrow
Igor Volkoff beat Sandor Novak
Bill Cody beat Rick Renaldo
Gama Singh beat JJ Dillon

11/14/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Gama Singh won a Battle royal
Guy Mitchell drew Don Wayt
Igor Volkoff beat Mike Sharpe dq
Black Avenger beat Bill Cody
Eric Froelich drew JJ Dillon
Eddie Morrow beat Sandor Novak
Gama Singh beat Rick Renaldo

11/21/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Dutch Savage ddq Black Avenger
Mike Sharpe Jr beat Guy Mitchell dq
Don Wayt beat JJ Dillon
Igor Volkoff & Gama Singh beat Sandor Novak & Bruce Brown
Eddie Morrow ddq Bill Cody
Eric Froelich beat Larry Watts

11/28/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Dutch Savage beat Black Avenger dq
Don Leo Jonathan beat Mike Sharpe Jr
Gama Singh beat Don Wayt dq
Guy Mitchell beat JJ Dillon
Igor Volkoff & Bill Cody beat Sandor Novak & Rick Renaldo
Eddie Morrow drew Eric Froelich

12/12/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Don Wayt beat Guy Mitchell to win the Pacific Coast title  
Don Leo Jonathan & Igor Volkoff & Gama Singh beat Black Avenger & Mike Sharpe Jr & JJ Dillon  
Gary Young beat Sandor Novak dq  
Mike Hammer drew Eric Froelich  
Eddie Morrow beat Larry Watts

12/21/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Igor Volkoff & Gama Singh beat Black Avenger & Mike Sharpe Jr to win the Canadian tag title
Don Wayt beat Don Leo Jonathan dq  
Guy Mitchell beat Sandor Novak  
Eric Froelich drew Gary Young  
Eddie Morrow beat Mike Hammer

12/26/77 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Black Avenger & Don Wayt beat Dutch Savage & Jimmy Snuka dq  
Igor Volkoff & Gama Singh beat John Anson & Larry Watts  
Guy Mitchell beat Mike Hammer  
Eddie Morrow drew Gary Young  
Eric Froelich beat Bruce Brown

1/2/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Dutch Savage beat Don Wayt dq  
Black Avenger beat Jimmy Snuka  
Igor Volkoff & Gama Singh beat Eddie Morrow & Eric Froelich  
Guy Mitchell beat Mike Hammer  
Sandor Novak drew Gary Young

1/9/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Guy Mitchell beat Don Wayt dq  
Black Avenger beat Dutch Savage  
Igor Volkoff & Gama Singh beat John Anson & Sandor Novak  
Mike Hammer beat Larry Watts  
Gary Young drew George Richey

1/16/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Igor Volkoff & Gama Singh beat Don Wayt & Black Avenger dq  
Guy Mitchell beat Texas Outlaw  
John Quinn beat Sandor Novak  
Mike Hammer drew Eric Froelich  
The General beat Larry Watts  
Eddie Morrow drew Gary Young

1/23/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Black Avenger beat Jimmy Snuka  
Don Wayt ddq Guy Mitchell  
Igor Volkoff & Gama Singh beat Sandor Novak & Mike Hammer  
John Quinn beat Eddie Morrow  
The General beat Gary Young

1/30/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Don Wayt ddq Gene Kiniski  
Dutch Savage beat Black Avenger  
Igor Volkoff & Gama Singh beat Texas Outlaw & Mike Hammer  
Guy Mitchell beat Sandor Kovacs  
John Quinn beat The General  
Eric Froelich drew Gary Young

2/6/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Black Avenger & Don Wayt ddq Guy Mitchell & John Quinn  
Texas Outlaw beat Gama Singh  
Igor Volkoff beat Mike Hammer  
Sandor Novak drew Gary Young  
The General ddq Eric Froelich

2/13/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
John Quinn beat Don Wayt to win the Pacific Coast title  
Black Avenger beat Guy Mitchell  
Texas Outlaw & The General beat Igor Volkoff & Gama Singh dq  
John Anson beat Gary Young  
Eric Froelich beat Sandor Novak

2/20/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Black Avenger & Don Wayt drew Don Leo Jonathan & John Quinn  
Guy Mitchell beat Texas Outlaw  
Igor Volkoff beat Sandor Novak  
Gama Singh beat Gary Young  
Eric Froelich beat Mike Hammer

2/27/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Don Leo Jonathan & John Quinn beat Black Avenger & Don Wayt to win the Canadian tag title  
Guy Mitchell & Igor Volkoff beat Texas Outlaw & The General  
Gama Singh drew Mike Hammer  
Eric Froelich beat Sandor Kovacs dq  
Gary Young beat Larry Watts

3/6/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Glove match
John Quinn beat Black Avenger dq  
Guy Mitchell & Igor Volkoff drew Don Wayt & Texas Outlaw  
The General beat Gama Singh dq  
Sandor Novak beat Gary Young  
Mike Hammer beat Bruce Brown  
Eric Froelich beat Larry Watts

3/13/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Jimmy Snuka beat Black Avenger  
Texas Outlaw ddq Igor Volkoff  
Guy Mitchell & John Quinn beat Don Wayt & Mike Hammer  
Jake Roberts (Aurelian Smith jr) beat Sandor Novak  
The General beat Gary Young  
Gama Singh beat Bruce Brown

3/27/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
John Quinn beat Gene Kiniski dq  
Igor Volkoff beat Texas Outlaw  
Black Avenger & Don Wayt beat Guy Mitchell & Gama Singh  
The General drew Eric Froelich  
Jake Roberts beat Sandor Novak  
Sal Martino beat Mike Hammer

4/3/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Guy Mitchell beat Black Avenger  
Don Wayt & Texas Outlaw beat Jake Roberts & Igor Volkoff  
John Quinn beat Sandor Novak  
Sal Martino beat Gama Singh  
The General drew Mike Hammer

4/10/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Don Wayt & Texas Outlaw beat Jake Roberts & Igor Volkoff  
Sal Martino beat Gene Kiniski dq  
Guy Mitchell drew John Quinn  
Black Avenger beat Eric Froelich  
Mike Hammer beat Sandor Novak  
Goldie Rogers drew Bob Boucher

4/17/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Jake Roberts & Sal Martino beat Don Wayt & Texas Outlaw  
Black Avenger beat George Wells  
Guy Mitchell beat Bob Boucher  
John Quinn beat Sandor Novak  
Igor Volkoff beat Mike Hammer  
The General beat Goldie Rogers

4/24/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Black Avenger beat Jake Roberts  
Don Wayt & Texas Outlaw drew Sal Martino & Igor Volkoff  
John Quinn beat Bob Boucher  
Guy Mitchell beat Sandor Novak  
Mike Hammer beat Goldie Rogers

5/1/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Dutch Savage & Jake Roberts ddq Black Avenger & The General  
John Quinn beat Don Wayt  
Guy Mitchell & Igor Volkoff beat Texas Outlaw & Bob Boucher  
Sal Martino beat Goldie Rogers  
Mike Hammer beat Larry Watts

5/8/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Cage match
Jake Roberts beat Black Avenger dq  (Avenger revealed to be Moose Morowski)  
Guy Mitchell & Igor Volkoff beat Don Wayt & Texas Outlaw  
John Anson beat Sal Martino  
John Quinn beat Eric Froelich

5/15/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Gene Kiniski beat John Quinn to win the Pacific Coast title  
Guy Mitchell & Jake Roberts beat Moose Morowski & John Anson dq  
Buck Zumhofe beat Texas Outlaw  
Don Wayt drew Igor Volkoff  
Sal Martino beat Mike Hammer  
Eric Froelich beat Goldie Rogers

5/22/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Dutch Savage & Jake Roberts beat Moose Morowski & John Anson  
Don Wayt beat John Quinn  
Guy Mitchell drew Igor Volkoff  
Buck Zumhofe beat Goldie Rogers  
Sal Martino beat Texas Outlaw  
Mike Hammer drew Eric Froelich

5/29/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Jake Roberts beat Moose Morowski  
John Anson beat Dutch Savage  
Sal Martino & Buck Zumhofe beat Don Wayt & Texas Outlaw  
Igor Volkoff drew Denny Alberts  
Guy Mitchell beat Goldie Rogers  
Mike Hammer beat Larry Watts

6/5/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Gene Kiniski beat Jake Roberts
Buck Zumhofe beat John Anson
Sal Martino & Igor Volkoff beat Don Wayt & Texas Outlaw
Guy Mitchell beat Denny Alberts
Eric Froelich & Larry Watts beat Goldie Rogers & Mike Hammer

6/12/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Jake Roberts & Buck Zumhofe beat Gene Kiniski & John Anson
Igor Volkoff beat Don Wayt
Texas Outlaw beat Sal Martino
Guy Mitchell beat Mike Hammer
Eric Froelich beat Goldie Rogers
Denny Alberts beat Jack Bence

6/19/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Don Leo Jonathan & Jake Roberts & Buck Zumhofe beat Gene Kiniski & Iron Sheik & John Anson
Loser leaves town match
Guy Mitchell beat Don Wayt  
Texas Outlaw beat Mike Hammer
Buck Zumhofe beat Goldie Rogers
Igor Volkoff beat Eric Froelich

6/22/78 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada @ Memorial Arena
John Anson vs. Guy Mitchell
Iron Sheik & The Outlaw vs. Jake Roberts & Buck Zumhofe
Igor Volkoff vs. Denny Alberts
Mike Hammer vs. Goldie Rogers

6/26/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
John Anson beat Dutch Savage dq
Gene Kiniski & Iron Sheik beat Don Leo Jonathan & Jake Roberts
Guy Mitchell beat Denny Alberts
Texas Outlaw beat Mike Hammer
Buck Zumhofe beat Goldie Rogers
Igor Volkoff beat Eric Froelich

7/3/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Don Leo Jonathan & Jake Roberts beat Iron Sheik & Gene Kiniski
Buck Zumhofe beat John Anson
Guy Mitchell beat Texas Outlaw
Igor Volkoff beat Denny Alberts
Goldie Rogers beat Eric Froelich

7/6/78 Victoria, British Columbia, Canada @ Memorial Arena
Gene Kiniski & John Anson & The Outlaw vs Guy Mitchell & Igor Volkoff & Buck Zumhofe
Iron Sheik vs Eric Froelich
Denny Alberts vs Jake Roberts
Goldie Rogers vs Buck Zumhofe

7/10/78 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Gene Kiniski & Iron Sheik beat Guy Mitchell & Jake Roberts
John Anson beat Dutch Savage
Buck Zumhofe beat Eric Froelich
Texas Outlaw ddq Igor Volkoff
Denny Alberts beat Jim Dimitri
Goldie Rogers beat Jack Bence



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Aug 6th, 2010 10:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Here he is as Mad Man Mitchell in Bruiser's WWA.

8/12/78 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Exposition Center
Chain Match
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik
Jimmy Valiant beat Dominic Denucci
Spike Huber & Paul Christy no contest Don Kent & Madman Mitchell
Christy turns on Spike!!
Mad Man Mitchell beat Big Whiz
Alice Cooper & Princess Jasmine beat Rita Chavez & Lucille Dupree
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Johnny Starr
El Sante Negro beat Tom Lynch
Paul Christy beat Blackie Guzman
Spike Huber beat Dutch Savage

9/2/78 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Valiant & Mad Man Mitchell
Killer Verdu beat Pepper Gomez
Johnny Starr beat The Strangler
Spike Huber beat Bobby Bold Eagle

9/16/78 Indianapolis, IN
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat WWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Mad Man Mitchell beat Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak drew Big Whiz
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Starr
Paul Christy beat Spike Huber dq
El Bracero beat Jose Pantera
Mad Man Mitchell beat Steve Cooper
Bobo Brazil beat Jose Pantera

10/6/78 Fort Wayne, IN
Chain Match
Dick The Bruiser ddq The Sheik
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Moose Cholak beat Mad Man Mitchell
Mark Lewin beat Paul Christy
Spike Huber drew Don Kent

10/7/78 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Non Title Lumberjack match No dq No Time Limit
The Sheik beat WWA champion Dick The Bruiser when Mad Man Mitchell interfered
Moose Cholak dcor Mad Man Mitchell
No dq Match
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Mark Lewin & Dominic Denucci beat Don Kent & Steve Cooper
Alice Cooper beat Miss X
Mad Man Mitchell beat Tom Lynch
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Dutch Savage
Paul Christy beat Jackie Ruffin
Mark Lewin beat Dutch Savage

11/1/78 Crawfordsville
Pepper Gomez & Spike Huber beat Mad Man Mitchell & Paul Christy dq

11/3/78 Fort Wayne, IN
The Sheik dcor Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Spike Huber & El Bracero
Mad Man Mitchell beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Johnny Starr beat Bobby Vann

11/4/78 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA TagTeam Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat The Sheik & Wilbur Snyder (sub Mark Lewin) COR
Texas Death Match
Mad Man Mitchell beat Moose Cholak COR in 4 falls
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Paul Christy beat Johnny Starr
Mad Man Mitchell beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jackie Ruffin
Paul Christy & Mighty Cupid beat Spike Huber & Wee Willie
Al Costello drew Johnny Starr

11/17/78 Bedford, IN
Pepper Gomez & Spike Huber beat Mad Man Mitchell & Johnny Starr

12/1/78 Fort Wayne, IN
Bobby Heenan & Johnny Valiant beat Dick The Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Mitchell & Al Costello
Bobo Brazil beat Jim Grabmire
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Johnny Starr beat Dutch Savage

12/2/78 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Mad Man Mitchell beat WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser dq
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant to win the WWA Tag Title
Bobo Brazil drew Walter Johnson
Paul Christy beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber beat Jim Grabmire (sub Bobby Heenan)
Walter Johnson beat Jackie Ruffin
Bobo Brazil beat Jim Grabmire
Johnny Starr beat Jackie Ruffin

12/26/78 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Non Title Texas Death Match
Mad Man Mitchell beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant (sub The Sheik)
Paul Christy & Bobby Heenan beat Spike Huber & Pepper Gomez
Bobo Brazil beat Roger Kirby
Moose Cholak beat Leo Seitz
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Black Saint
Big Whiz beat Jim Grabmire

1/4/79 Fort Wayne, IN
Spike Huber won a 16 man battle royal
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Roger Kirby & Bobby Heenan
Bobo Brazil beat Mad Man Mitchell
Paul Christy beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber beat Jim Grabmire
Moose Cholak beat Black Saint
Johnny Starr beat Jose Gonzales
El Bracero beat Rocky Guerrero

1/20/79 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Bobby Heenan in Mitchell's corner
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Mad Man Mitchell COR
Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Valiant
Bobby Heenan no contest Pepper Gomez
Paul Christy & Roger Kirby beat Spike Huber & Johnny Starr
El Bracero beat Jackie Ruffin
Bobo Brazil beat Jim Lancaster
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Walter Johnson
Roger Kirby beat Jackie Ruffin

1/25/79 Fort Wayne, IN
Paul Christy & Roger Kirby (sub Bobby Heenan) beat Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber
Roger Kirby beat Pepper Gomez
Mad Man Mitchell beat Bobo Brazil
Ramona Isbell beat Marva Scott
Johnny Starr beat Tom Lynch

1/26/79 Vincennes, IN
Mad Man Mitchell & Roger Kirby (sub Bobby Heenan) beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber beat Paul Christy dq
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Starr
Johnny Starr drew El Bracero

1/27/79 Greenfield
Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber no contest Paul Christy & Bobby Heenan
Mad Man Mitchell beat Pepper Gomez
Roger Kirby beat Johnny Starr
El Bracero drew Bobby Bold Eagle

2/2/79 Danville, IL
Pepper Gomez won a 10 man battle royal
Non Title Match
Mad Man Mitchell & Roger Kirby beat WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Mad Man Mitchell dq
El Bracero beat Johnny Starr
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Jack Cougar

2/15/79 Fort Wayne, IN
Paul Christy beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dq
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Mitchell & Roger Kirby
Spike Huber drew Igor Volkoff
Moose Cholak beat Jim Grabmire
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar

2/17/79 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Paul Christy & Roger Kirby beat Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Mitchell & Igor Volkoff
Alice Cooper & Ramona Isbell beat Rita Fields & Marva Scott
Johnny Starr beat Jim Grabmire
Bobo Brazil beat Dutch Savage
El Bracero beat Jim Lancaster
Igor Volkoff beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Roger Kirby beat Jose Elizia

3/3/79 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
King Kong Brody won a 17 man battle royal
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Christy
King Kong Brody beat Wilbur Snyder
Igor Volkoff no contest Bobo Brazil
Spike Huber beat Roger Kirby dq
Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Mitchell
Walter Johnson beat Jim Lancaster
Johnny Starr beat Jackie Ruffin
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Grabmire
King Kong Brody beat Dutch Savage
att: 6,500



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Aug 6th, 2010 11:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/13/79 Allentown, PA
Championshp Wrestling taping:
3/3/79:
WWWF Tag Team Champions Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna & Victor Rivera at 5:58
WWWF Jr. Heavyweight Champion Tatsumi Fujinami beat Tony Russo at 4:30
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Stan Stasiak at 8:02
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Mike Hall at 4:27
Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci & Steve Travis COR at 4:31

2/21/79 Brooklyn, NY @ Notre Dame Hall
Ivan Putski beat Victor Rivera
Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant drew WWWF Tag Team Champions Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Dominic DeNucci beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Allan Coage beat Mike Hall
Steve Travis beat Johnny Rodz (sub Tony Russo)
Note: The ring crew never showed up to the show so instead the wrestlers fought on gym mats

2/27/79 Portland, ME @ Civic Center
Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat Bob Backlund & Jay Strongbow dq
Greg Valentine beat Larry Zbyszko
Steve Travis beat Victor Rivera

2/28/79 Waterville, ME @ Armory
Greg Valentine beat Jay Strongbow dq
Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat WWWF Tag Team Champions Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko COR
Dominic DeNucci beat Victor Rivera
Allan Coage beat Mike Hall
Tony Altomare beat Johnny Rodz dq

3/1/79 Nashua, NH @ Coliseum
Greg Valentine beat Jay Strongbow
WWWF Tag Team Champions Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Victor Rivera & Johnny Rodz
Steve Travis & Dominic DeNucci beat Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Allan Coage beat Mike Hall

3/2/79 North Attleboro, MA
Johnny Valiant beat Larry Zbyszko COR
Jerry Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci
Greg Valentine beat Steve Travis dq
Tony Garea beat Baron Scicluna
Mike Hull beat Pete Doherty
Tony Altomare beat Fred Marzino
Pete Doherty beat Frankie Williams

3/4/79 Bear, DE
Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat SD Jones & Frankie Williams
Bulldog Brower beat Steve King
Judy Martin beat Suzette Ferriera
Paul Mauret dcor Paul Figueroa
Frank Rodriguez beat Frankie Williams

3/5/79 South Orange, NJ
Ivan Putski beat Peter Maivia COR
Bulldog Brower beat Larry Zbyszko
Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci & SD Jones
Greg Valentine beat Tony Garea
Allan Coage beat Baron Scicluna
Larry Zbyszko drew Johnny Rodz

3/6/79 Allentown, PA @ Agricultural Hall
Championship Wrestling taping:
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund & Ivan Putski beat Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
3/10/79:
Greg Valentine beat Dave Darro
WWWF North American Champion Ted Dibiase beat Mr. X
Steve Travis beat Victor Rivera via referee's decision at 5:34 when the match was stopped due to the curfew
Allan Coage beat John Schmidt
Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat SD Jones & Frankie Williams at around the 4-minute mark when Johnny pinned Williams with an elbow drop following an elbow to the back as Jerry held Williams in a front facelock
Bulldog Brower beat Joe Maskara
3/17/79:
Tony Garea beat Johnny Rodz
Allan Coage dcor Larry Zbyszko
Bulldog Brower beat Steve King
The Great Hussein beat Dave Darro
Steve Travis beat Jose Estrada
Ivan Putski & Fred Curry beat Baron Mikel Scicluna & Mr. X
3/24/79:
WWWF North American Champion Ted Dibiase beat Frank Rodriguez
Bulldog Brower beat SD Jones
Greg Valentine beat Mark Pole
Great Hussein beat Frankie Williams
Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea to win the WWF Tag Team Title at 10:54 when Johnny pinned Zbyzsko after Jerry and Zbyzsko collided and Jimmy pulled Jerry to the floor, allowing Johnny to take his place in the ring
Fred Curry beat Mr. X

3/7/79 Hamburg, PA
All Star Wrestling taping:
Bulldog Brower pinned Tony Garea
Week 1:
WWWF North American Champion Ted Dibiase beat John Schmidt
Fred Curry beat Frank Rodriguez
Victor Rivera drew Larry Zbyszko
SD Jones drew Johnny Rodz
Mr. X beat Paul Figueroa
Week 2:
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. X
Ivan Putski beat John Schmidt
Bulldog Brower beat Dave Darro
Tony Garea drew Allan Coage
Fred Curry & Steve Travis beat Victor Rivera & Baron Mikel Scicluna
Week 3:
Nikolai Volkoff beat Paul Figueroa
WWWF North American Champion Ted Dibiase beat Johnny Rodz
The Great Hussein beat Steve King
Greg Valentine beat Frankie Williams
WWWF Tag Team Champions Jerry & Johnny Valiant drew Ivan Putski & Fred Curry

3/9/79 Vineland
Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea COR
Nikolai Volkoff dcor Baron Mikel Scicluna
Dominic DeNucci beat Victor Rivera
Allan Coage beat SD Jones
Jack Evans drew Larry Sharpe  

3/10/79 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
Peter Maivia beat WWWF Champion Bob Backlund COR
Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Ivan Koloff ddq Ivan Putski
Stan Stasiak drew Steve Travis
SD Jones beat Johnny Rodz
Greg Valentine vs ??
Victor Rivera vs Tatsumi Fujinami
Dominic DeNucci vs Allan Coage
Baron Scicluna vs Mikolai Volkoff

3/14/79 Perth Amboy, NJ
Ivan Putski beat Peter Maivia COR
Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci & SD Jones
Steve Travis beat Baron Scicluna
Greg Valentine beat Larry Zbyszko via pin
Bulldog Brower beat Tony Garea via pin
Allan Coage beat Johnny Rodz

3/16/79 Long Island, NY @ Nassau Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff COR
Greg Valentine beat Dominic DeNucci
Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant ddq Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea
Bulldog Brower beat SD Jones
Victor Rivera beat Mike Hall
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Johnny Rodz
Allan Coage beat Frankie Williams
Mr. X drew Mark Tendler

3/17/79 Landover, MD @ Capital Centre  (matinee)
Ivan Putski beat Ivan Koloff COR
Ernie Ladd beat Dusty Rhodes when the referee stopped the match due to blood
Greg Valentine beat Dominic DeNucci
Lou Albano & Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko & Steve Travis
Bulldog Brower beat SD Jones
Nikolai Volkoff beat Mike Hull
Victor Rivera beat Mr X
Baron Mikel Scicluna drew Johnny Rodz

3/17/79 Philadelphia, PA @ Spectrum
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Peter Maivia
Ivan Koloff beat Dusty Rhodes blood stoppage
Ernie Ladd beat Dominic DeNucci
Lou Albano & Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ivan Putski & Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Greg Valentine beat Steve Travis COR
Victor Rivera beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Bulldog Brower beat SD Jones
Allan Coage beat Johnny Rodz

3/18/79 New Haven, CT @ Coliseum
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ernie Ladd
Andre The Giant & Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea beat Lou Albano & Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Peter Maivia beat SD Jones
Bulldog Brower beat Victor Rivera
Also included: Dominic DeNucci, Baron Mikel Scicluna, Allen Coage, Steve Travis, and Johnny Rodz

3/19/79 White, Plains, NY
Andre The Giant & Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea beat Lou Albano & Jerry Valiant & Jimmy Valiant
Greg Valentine beat Dominic DeNucci
Peter Maivia drew Steve Travis
Bulldog Brower beat SD Jones
Victor Rivera beat Mike Hull
Allan Coage beat Johnny Rodz

3/20/79 Portland, ME
Andre the Giant & Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Lou Albano & Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Greg Valentine beat Dominic DeNucci
Peter Maivia beat SD Jones
Steve Travis beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Allan Coage beat Mike Hull

3/21/79 Bangor, ME @ Auditorium
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Lou Albano when the match was stopped due to blood
Greg Valentine beat Tony Garea
Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Steve Travis & Dominic DeNucci
Peter Maivia beat Larry Zbyszko
Allan Coage beat SD Jones
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Mike Hull

3/22/79 Poughkeepsie, NY @ Mid-Hudson Civic Center
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Peter Maivia COR
Ivan Koloff beat Dominic DeNucci
Steve Travis beat Victor Rivera COR
Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Bulldog Brower beat SD Jones

3/23/79 Albany, NY
Lumberjack Match
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Peter Maivia
Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Allan Coage beat Frank Williams
Steve Travis drew Gypsy Rodriguez
Johnny Rodz beat Mark Tendler

3/26/79 NY NY MSG
No Time Limit match
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Greg Valentine
Bruno Sammartino beat Ivan Koloff COR
Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant & Lou Albano beat Dusty Rhodes & Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea 2/3
Ivan Putski beat Peter Maivia referee’s decision
Fred Curry beat Victor Rivera COR
Dick Murdoch beat Johnny Rodz
Dominic DeNucci beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Allan Coage beat SD Jones
Steve Travis beat Mike Hall

3/29/79 Newark, NJ @ Piscataway High School Gym
Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea vs WWWF Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Jimmy Valiant
Ivan Koloff vs Fred Curry
Also included Victor Rivera, Steve Travis, and four others

3/29/79 Marlton
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ivan Koloff
WWWF Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat SD Jones & Ivan Putski
Bulldog Brower beat Larry Zbyszko
Greg Valentine beat Tony Garea
Allan Coage beat Frankie Williams
Bulldog Brower beat SD Jones
Mr. X beat Jose Estrada
Johnny Rodz beat Mike Hall

3/30/79 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
Special Referee: Gorilla Monsoon
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Peter Maivia via pin by escaping a vertical suplex and hitting the atomic drop
Lou Albano & Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ivan Putski & Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Greg Valentine beat Dominic DeNucci via pin
SD Jones beat Baron Mikel Scicluna dq
Billy Red Lyons beat the Red Demon
Johnny DeFazio drew Jim Grabmire

3/31/79 Springfield, MA
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ivan Koloff via pin at 16:49
Steve Travis beat Peter Maivia dq when Maivia refused to stop choking his opponent
Greg Valentine beat Tony Garea
Bulldog Brower beat Larry Zbyszko
WWF Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ivan Putski & SD Jones at 14:39
Dave Darrow beat Victor Rivera dq after sustaining several illegal blows
Allen Coage beat Frankie Williams
Johnny Rodz beat Mike Hall

4/4/79 Rutherford, NJ @ Fairleigh Dickinson University
Ivan Putski beat Peter Maivia COR
WWF Tag Team Champions Jerry & Johnny Valiant beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Steve Travis beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Allan Coage beat SD Jones
Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Rodz

4/5/79 Worcester, MA
Bulldog Brower beat Ivan Putski when the bout was stopped due to blood
WWF Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Jose Estrada drew Dave Darrow
Allan Coage beat SD Jones
Steve Travis beat Mike Hall

4/6/79 Staten Island, NY
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Peter Maivia
Jerry Valiant beat Tony Garea
Dominic DeNucci beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Larry Zbyszko beat Mike Hall
Fred Curry beat Frankie Rodriguez

4/9/79 Poughkeepsie, NY @ Mid-Hudson Civic Center
Andre the Giant & Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Jerry Valiant & Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Greg Valentine beat SD Jones
Allen Coage beat Mike Hall
Mr. X beat Fred Curry
Steve Travis beay Johnny Rodz

4/11/79 Waterville, ME @ Armory
Andre the Giant & Steve Travis beat Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant COR at 15:20
Greg Valentine beat Dominic DeNucci at 18:20
Bulldog Brower beat Tony Garea at 11:10
Baron Mikel Scicluna drew Larry Zbyszko 20:00
Peter Maivia beat Tony Altomare at 8:20

4/12/79 White Plains, NY
Andre The Giant won the battle royal.
Jerry Valiant beat Larry Zbyszko
Johnny Valiant beat Tony Garea
Andre The Giant beat Peter Maivia
Steve Travis beat Johnny Rodz
Dominic Denucci beat Mike Hall
Greg Valentine beat SD Jones
Mr X drew Jose Estrada  
Baron Scicluna beat Tony Altomare

4/13/79 Albany, NY @ Washington Avenue Armory
Special Referee: Andre The Giant
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat WWWF Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant dq in 25:00
Bulldog Brower beat SD Jones in 16:00
Dominic DeNucci beat Mike Hall in 15:00
Baron Scicluna beat Gypsy Rodriguez in 13:00
Mr X drew Jose Estrada

4/14/79 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
Steel Cage match
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Peter Maivia
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat Andre the Giant & Steve Travis & Fred Curry
Greg Valentine beat Tony Garea
Larry Zbyszko beat Bulldog Brower
Allen Coage beat SD Jones
Nikolai Volkoff beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Johnny Rodz drew Mr X

4/15/79 New Haven, CT @ Coliseum
WWF Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Andre the Giant beat Ernie Ladd
Steve Travis beat Peter Maivia dq
Dominic DeNucci beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
SD Jones drew Johnny Rodz
Mr. X beat Mike Hall

4/16/79 Harrisburg, PA @ Zembo Temple Mosque
Andre the Giant & Dominic DeNucci beat WWF Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Allan Coage beat SD Jones
Bulldog Brower beat Joe Mascara
Johnny Rodz beat Gypsy Rodriguez
Steve Travis beat Mike Hall

4/19/79 Portland, ME @ Civic Center
Andre the Giant beat Peter Maivia
Greg Valentine beat Steve Travis
Johnny Valiant beat Tony Garea
Jerry Valiant beat Larry Zbyszko
Bulldog Brower beat Tony Altomare (sub Fred Curry)
Att: 1,521

4/19/79 Totowna, NJ
Andre the Giant & Ted Dibiase beat Peter Maivia & Greg Valentine
Bulldog Brower beat Johnny Rivera
Steve Travis beat Mr. X
Johnny Valiant beat Jose Estrada
Ivan Putski beat Jimmy Valiant dq
SD Jones beat Johnny Rodz
Jerry Valiant beat Tony Garea
Hussien Arab beat Dominic DeNucci

4/20/79 Long Island, NY @ Nassau Coliseum
Andre the Giant & Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant 2/3
WWWF North American Champion Ted Dibiase beat Mr. X
Ivan Putski (sub Dusty Rhodes) beat Peter Maivia COR
Johnny Rodz beat Steve King
Dominic DeNucci beat Jose Estrada
Mark Tendler beat Mike Hall
Johnny Rivera beat Mark Pole

4/21/79 Boston Garden
Steel Cage match
Bruno Sammartino beat Peter Maivia
WWF Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci & Ivan Putski
Bulldog Brower beat Larry Zbyszko
Greg Valentine beat Tony Garea
Ted Dibiase beat Mike Hall
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Mr. X
Hussien Arab beat SD Jones
Tony Altomare beat Jose Estrada
att: 12,345

4/25/79 Brooklyn, NY @ New Utrecht High School Auditorium
WWF Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs Ted DiBiase & Andre the Giant 2/3
Jimmy Valiant vs Dominic DeNucci
Johnny Rodz vs SD Jones
Mr. X vs Johnny Rivera

4/26/79 Worcester, MA
Andre the Giant & Steve Travis & Ted Dibiase beat Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant & Jimmy Valiant dq
Ivan Putski beat Bulldog Brower via pin
Hussein Arab beat Dominic DeNucci via pin
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Mike Hall
Johnny Rodz drew Johnny Rivera

4/28/79 Philadelphia, PA @ Spectrum
Greg Valentine beat WWF Champion Bob Backlund when the bout was stopped due to blood
Bruno Sammartino beat Ivan Koloff
WWF North American Champion Ted Dibiase beat Jerry Valiant
Johnny Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci
Nikolai Volkoff beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Little Tokyo & Butch Cassidy beat Tom Thumb & Cowboy Lang
Allan Coage beat Mr. X
Fred Curry beat Davey O'Hannon
att: 12,085

4/29/79 New London, CT
Andre the Giant & Steve Travis beat Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Ivan Putski beat Jimmy Valiant dq
SD Jones beat Baron Mikel Scicluna dq
Johnny Rivera drew Mr X
Joe Esposito beat Johnny Rodz

4/30/79 NY NY MSG
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Bulldog Brower
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Steve Travis
Verne Gagne beat Mr. X
Andre the Giant & Ted Dibiase & Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant 2/3
Ivan Putski drew Greg Valentine 20:00
Cowboy Lang & Tiny Thumb beat Little Tokyo & Butch Cassidy
Roddy Piper beat Steve King
Allan Coage beat Jose Estrada
Johnny Rodz beat Frank Williams



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Aug 7th, 2010 02:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/2/79 Bangor, ME @ Auditorium
North American Champion Ted Dibiase drew Greg Valentine
Steve Travis beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Cowboy Lang & Tiny Thumb beat Butch Cassidy & Little Tokyo
Johnny Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci COR
Jerry Valiant beat Tony Altomare
Hussein Arab beat SD Jones

5/4/79 Albany, NY @ Washington Avenue Armory
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund vs Jimmy Valiant
WWWF Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant vs Steve Travis & Johnny Rivera

5/12/79 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
WWF Champion Bob Backlund no contest Greg Valentine
WWF Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat Steve Travis & Dominic DeNucci
Ivan Putski beat Bulldog Brower
North American Champion Ted Dibiase beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Hussein Arab beat SD Jones
Cowboy Lang & Tiny Thumb beat Little Tokyo & Butch Cassidy
Tito Santana beat Johnny Rodz
Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Rivera

5/19/79 Landover Capital Centre
Bruno Sammartino beat Ernie Ladd
Ivan Putski beat Johnny Valiant at 6:40
Jerry Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci at 9:14
Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Rodz at 9:14
SD Jones beat Baron Mikel Scicluna at 8:22
Allen Coage beat Johnny Rivera at 12:11
Cowboy Lang beat Butch Cassidy at 7:28

5/23/79 Waterville, ME
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Hussein Arab COR
North American Champion Ted Dibiase beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci & SD Jones & Steve Travis  
Tito Santana beat Mr X
Johnny Rodz beat Tony Altomare

5/24/79 Worcester, MA
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Jimmy Valiant
North American Champion Ted Dibiase beat Johnny Valiant dq
Steve Travis beat Jerry Valiant COR
Tito Santana beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Hussein Arab beat SD Jones
Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Rodz
Johnny Rivera beat Mr X

5/25/79 North Attleboro, MA @ Witschi's Sports Arena
North American Champion Ted Dibiase beat Johnny Valiant COR
Jerry Valiant beat Fred Marzino
Tito Santana beat Mr X
Johnny Rodz beat Pete Doherty
Dave Darrow beat Sylvano Sousa

5/26/79 Philadelphia, PA @ Spectrum
Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Greg Valentine blood stoppage
WWF Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat Steve Travis & Gorilla Monsoon
Ted Dibiase drew Jimmy Valiant
Tito Santana beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Hussein Arab beat Jose Estrada
Bulldog Brower beat SD Jones
Nikolai Volkoff beat Frankie Williams
Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Rodz
Johnny Rivera drew Mr X

5/30/79 Hamburg, PA @ Fieldhouse
Television taping:
SD Jones drew Baron Mikel Scicluna 10:00
Tito Santana & Johnny Rivera beat Johnny Rodz & Jose Estrada at 13:54 when Rivera pinned Estrada with a flying crossbody
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Hussein Arab COR in a non-title match at 24:17 after hitting the atomic drop on the floor
Week 1:
North American Champion Ted Dibiase pinned Jose Estrada after a powerslam at 4:16
Hussein Arab pinned Steve King after using his loaded boot at 4:11
Steve Travis pinned Mr. X with a reverse cradle off the top at 7:43
Tito Santana pinned Johnny Rodz with a crossbody at 8:16
Dominic DeNucci & Haystacks Calhoun ddq Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant at 6:18
Week 2:
Ivan Putski pinned Moose Monroe with the Polish Hammer at 4:11
Bulldog Brower beat Frankie Williams & Fred Marzino at 2:36 in a handicap match
Greg Valentine pinned SD Jones at 8:48 after an elbow
Pat Patterson pinned Dave Darrow at 5:39 after a Bombs Away
Tito Santana beat Baron Mikel Scicluna via referee's decision after the 10-minute time limit expired

5/31/79 Willingboro
Ivan Putski dcor Greg Valentine
Gorilla Monsoon & Steve Travis & Ted Dibiase beat Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant
Dominic DeNucci & Tito Santana beat Baron Mikel Scicluna & Nikolai Volkoff
Bulldog Brower beat SD Jones
Hussein Arab beat Johnny Rivera

6/2/79 Providence, RI @ Civic Center
Bruno Sammartino beat Ivan Koloff COR
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci & Steve Travis & Haystacks Calhoun
Ivan Putski beat Bulldog Brower dq
Baron Mikel Scicluna ddq Tito Santana
Hussein Arab beat SD Jones
Mr. X drew Johnny Rivera
Johnny Rodz beat Dave Darrow

6/4/79 NY NY MSG
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Hussein Arab
WWF Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat Haystack Calhoun & Steve Travis
Ted Dibiase drew Jimmy Valiant
Ivan Putski beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Greg Valentine beat Dominic DeNucci
Bulldog Brower beat Mr. X
Nikolai Volkoff beat SD Jones
Tito Santana beat Jose Estrada
Hussein Arab won a 20-man $10,000 battle royal

6/6/79 Richfield, NJ
Haystacks Calhoun & Steve Travis vs WWF Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Ted Dibiase vs Greg Valentine
Dominic DeNucci vs Jimmy Valiant
Also included Bulldog Brower and Baron Mikel Scicluna

6/9/79 Boston, MA @ Garden
WWF Champion Bob Backlund ddq Greg Valentine in 3rd fall
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat Ted Dibiase & Dominic DeNucci & Haystacks Calhoun
Hussein Arab beat Frankie Williams
Bulldog Brower beat Frankie Williams
Nikolai Volkoff beat Mike Hall
Tito Santana beat Mr. X
Johnny Rodz drew Baron Mikel Scicluna
Jose Estrada beat Steve King

6/16/79 Long Island, NY Nassau Coliseum
Bruno Sammartino beat Jerry Valiant
Tito Santana beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
WWF North American Champion Ted Dibiase drew Johnny Valiant
Jimmy Valiant beat Steve Travis
Dominic DeNucci beat Tony Altomare
Esther Cartwell beat Kitty Adams dq

6/16/79 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci & Haystacks Calhoun
North American Champion Ted Dibiase beat Mr. X
Ivan Putski beat Bulldog Brower
Steve Travis beat Johnny Rodz

6/22/79 Harrisburg, PA @ Zembo Mosque
Ivan Putski ddq Greg Valentine
Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Haystacks Calhoun & Johnny Rivera & Steve Travis
SD Jones beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Nikolai Volkoff beat Frankie Williams

6/23/79 Philadelphia, PA
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Bulldog Brower
Greg Valentine beat Haystacks Calhoun COR
Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ted Dibiase & Dominic DeNucci & Gorilla Monsoon
Ivan Putski beat Lou Albano COR
Hussein Arab beat SD Jones
Steve Travis beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Rodz
Johnny Rivera beat Jose Estrada

6/26/79 Brooklyn, NY  
Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci & Steve Travis & Haystacks Calhoun
Tito Santana beat Bulldog Brower dq
Steve King drew Jose Estrada
Mr. X beat Frankie Williams

6/28/79 Great Kills, Staten Island, NY @ Cardinal Cooke Centre
The grand opening of the venue
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant vs Dominic Denucci & Ted Dibiase & Haystacks Calhoun 3/5
Steve Travis vs Greg Valentine
Also included 3 other bouts

6/29/79 North Attleboro, MA @ Witschi's Sports Arena
Tito Santana & Ted Dibiase & Haystacks Calhoun vs Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Steve Travis vs Bulldog Brower
Jose Estrada vs SD Jones
Johnny Rivera vs Mr. X

6/30/79 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
WWF Champion Bob Backlund vs Johnny Valiant
Bruno Sammartino beat Jerry Valiant
Nikolai Volkoff vs Dominic DeNucci
Baron Scicluna vs Nick Busick

7/2/79 NY NY MSG
WWF North American Champion Pat Patterson beat WWF Champion Bob Backlund COR
Greg Valentine beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Ivan Putski beat Bulldog Brower
Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Steve Travis & Ted Dibiase & Haystack Calhoun
Great Hussein beat Dominic DeNucci
Nikolai Volkoff beat SD Jones
Tito Santana beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Johnny Rivera drew Mr X

7/5/79 Atlantic City, NJ
Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat Ted Dibiase & Johnny Rivera
Ivan Putski beat Larry Sharpe
Pat Patterson beat Dominic DeNucci
Joe Mascara beat Charlie Sharkey
Larry Sharpe beat Jose Estrada

7/7/79 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
Special Referee: Gorilla Monsoon
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Greg Valentine
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Putski COR
Tito Santana beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Hussein Arab beat Johnny Rivera
Jerry Valiant beat Steve Travis
Dominic DeNucci beat Moose Monroe
SD Jones beat Joe Mascara
Jose Estrada drew Steve King

7/14/79 Boston, MA @ Garden
WWF North American Champion Pat Patterson beat Bruno Sammartino COR
WWF Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ted Dibiase & Dominic DeNucci
Ivan Putski beat Lou Albano COR
Nikolai Volkoff beat Fred Marzino (sub Gorilla Monsoon)
Tito Santana beat Johnny Rodz
Jose Estrada drew Johnny Rivera
Pete Sanchez beat Gypsy Rodriguez

7/20/79 Harrisburg, PA @ Zembo Mosque
Jimmy Valiant beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Ivan Putski beat Johnny Valiant
Jerry Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci
Nikolai Volkoff beat Pete Reeves
Jose Estrada beat Johnny Rivera
Johnny Rodz beat Columbian Jaguar

7/21/79 Philadelphia, PA @ Spectrum
WWF Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat Bob Backlund & Ivan Putski 2/3
WWF North American Champion Pat Patterson beat Ted Dibiase
Greg Valentine beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR
Jimmy Valiant beat Steve Travis
Tito Santana beat Johnny Rodz
Bulldog Brower beat Johnny Rivera
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Jose Estrada
SD Jones beat Joe Mascara
att: 16,232

7/22/79 New Haven, CT @ Coliseum
Ivan Putski beat North American Champion Pat Patterson COR
Andre the Giant & Ted Dibiase & Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant & Baron Mikel Scicluna
Also included Tito Santana, Steve Travis, SD Jones, Johnny Rivera, and Johnny Rodz

7/24/79 New York City, NY
Andre the Giant & Tito Santana vs Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Jose Estrada vs Ted Dibiase
Pete Sanchez vs Hussein Arab

7/25/79 New York City, NY @ Our Lady of Perpetual Help High School
Andre the Giant & Steve Travis beat Jerry Valiant & Baron Mikel Scicluna
North American Champion Pat Patterson beat Ted Dibiase
SD Jones beat Frankie Williams
Steve King beat Gypsy Rodriguez dq
Jose Estrada beat Johnny Rivera

7/28/79 Landover, MD @ Capital Center
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Bulldog Brower
Andre the Giant & Ted Dibiase & Steve Travis vs Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah vs Vivian St John
Moose Monroe vs Ivan Putski
Nikolai Volkoff vs Joe Mascaro

7/30/79 NY NY MSG
WWF Champion Bob Backlund dcor Pat Patterson
Andre the Giant & Ivan Putski & Tito Santana & Dominic DeNucci drew Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant & Lou Albano 3/5
Indian Strap Match
Greg Valentine ddq Chief Jay Strongbow
Ted Dibiase drew Hussein Arab
Nikolai Volkoff beat Jose Estrada
Fabulous Moolah & Kitty Adams beat Joyce Grable & Vivian St. John 2/3
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Rodz
Steve Travis beat Baron Mikel Scicluna



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Aug 7th, 2010 03:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/2/79 Worcester, MA
Andre the Giant & Ted Dibiase, & Steve Travis beat Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Greg Valentine beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR
Tito Santana drew Johnny Rivera
Bulldog Brower beat Pete Doherty
Johnny Rivera beat Mr X

8/4/79 Bangor, ME @ Bass Park Race Track
Andre the Giant & Steve Travis vs Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Dominic DeNucci vs Bulldog Brower
SD Jones vs Hussein Arab
Steve King vs Jose Estrada

8/5/79 Presque Island
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Jerry Valiant
Fabulous Moolah & Kitty Adams beat Joyce Grable & Vivian St. John
Jay Strongbow beat Johnny Rodz
Johnny Rivera drew Steve King
Johnny Rodz beat SD Jones

8/10/79 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
WWF Champion Bob Backlund vs Pat Patterson
Greg Valentine vs Jay Strongbow
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant vs Ted DiBiase & Dominic DeNucci & Andre the Giant
Nikolai Volkoff vs Steve Travis
Baron Scicluna vs SD Jones
Johnny DeFazio vs Red Demon

8/11/79 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
Bruno Sammartino beat Johnny Valiant via referee's decision when the match was stopped due to blood
Andre the Giant beat Jerry Valiant
Ivan Putski beat Jimmy Valiant
Nikolai Volkoff beat Steve Travis
Fabulous Moolah & Kitty Adams beat Joyce Grable & Vivian St. John
Jose Estrada beat Joe Mascaro
Johnny Rodz beat Steve King

8/16/79 Atlantic City, NJ @ Steel Pier
WWF Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat Tito Santana & Ivan Putski
Nikolai Volkoff beat Steve Travis
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat SD Jones

8/18/79 Philadelphia, PA @ Spectrum
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Johnny Valiant
Andre the Giant beat Jerry Valiant
Indian Strap Match
Chief Jay Strongbow dcor Greg Valentine
Ted Dibiase beat Moose Monroe
SD Jones beat the Columbian Jaguar
Bulldog Brower beat Pete Sanchez
Tito Santana beat Gypsy Rodriguez
Steve King beat Joe Mascara

8/20/79 Brooklyn, NY
Greg Valentine beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR
Ted Dibiase beat Jerry Valiant dq
Hussein Arab beat Steve Travis
Jose Estrada beat Columbian Jaguar
Steve King drew Frank Rodriguez

8/22/79 Hamburg, PA
All-Star Wrestling taping:
1st hour:
WWF North American Champion Pat Patterson beat Johnny Rivera via submission with the Boston Crab at 7:01
Nikolai Volkoff beat Joe Mascara at 4:31
Dominic DeNucci pinned Gypsy Rodriguez at 3:09 with the airplane spin
Ivan Putski pinned Johnny Rodz at 5:29 with the Polish Hammer (Putski's first appearance without his beard)
Chief Jay Strongbow pinned Jose Estrada at 4:58 with a double tomahawk chop
Swede Hanson pinned Steve King at 2:31 with a piledriver; after the bout, King was taken backstage on a stretcher
2nd hour:
Hussein Arab beat Dominic DeNucci via count-out at 7:41
Chief Jay Strongbow pinned Johnny Rodz at 2:41 with a chop
Johnny Rivera pinned Gypsy Rodriguez at 2:44 with a somersault splash
Ted Dibiase beat Jose Estrada via submission with an abdominal stretch at 5:09
Butch Cassidy & Tiny Tom beat Billy the Kid & Ivan Mcfeardo at 7:36
Tito Santana pinned Moose Monroe at 2:51 with a sunset flip
3rd hour:
Greg Valentine pinned Johnny Rivera with an elbow drop at 4:47
Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat SD Jones & Dominic DeNucci at 3:17 when Jones was pinned following a clothesline
Tito Santana beat Gypsy Rodriguez via submission with a spinning toe hold into a bridge at 3:08
Ivan Putski pinned Jose Estrada with the Polish Hammer
Ted Dibiase beat Johnny Rodz via submission with the abdominal stretch at 5:54
Swede Hanson pinned Joe Mascara with the piledriver at 2:41; after the bout, Mascara was taken backstage on a stretcher
Dark match after the taping: Andre the Giant & Ivan Putski beat WWF Tag Team Champions Johnny & Jerry Valiant in a non-title match at 10:05 when Andre pinned Jerry

8/24/79 Harrisburg, PA @ Zembo Mosque
Andre the Giant & Ted Dibiase & Dominic DeNucci beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Nikolai Volkoff beat SD Jones
Bulldog Brower beat Pete Sanchez
Johnny Rodz beat the Jaguar
Steve Travis beat Joe Macaro (sub Baron Mikel Scicluna)

8/27/79 NY NY MSG
WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson beat WWF Champion Bob Backlund COR
Bruno Sammartino beat Nikolai Volkoff
Andre the Giant beat Jerry Valiant
Ted Dibiase dcor Jimmy Valiant
Johnny Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci COR
Greg Valentine beat Steve Travis
Tito Santana drew the Great Hussien 20:00
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Bulldog Brower
SD Jones beat Frank Rodriguez
Ivan the Terrible & Billy the Kid beat Butch Cassidy & Tiny Tom

8/28/79 Allentown, PA @ Fairgrounds
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Greg Valentine COR
Andre the Giant won a 20-man battle royal
WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson beat SD Jones
Ivan Putski beat Jimmy Valiant
Johnny Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci COR
Tito Santana beat Jerry Valiant dq
Gorilla Monsoon beat Bulldog Brower
Hussein Arab beat Johnny Rivera
Ted Dibiase beat Tony Altomare
Nikolai Volkoff beat Steve Travis
Chief Jay Stronbow beat Johnny Rodz
Also included a midget tag team match

8/30/79 Browns Mills, NJ
Andre the Giant & Tito Santana vs Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Nikolai Volkoff vs Dominic DeNucci
Hussein Arab vs Steve Travis
Bulldog Brower vs SD Jones
Baron Mikel Scicluna vs Johnny Rodz

9/4/79 Portland, ME
Andre the Giant beat Jerry Valiant
Ted Dibiase dcor Jimmy Valiant
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Greg Valentine dq
Nikolai Volkoff beat Dominic DeNucci
Hussein Arab beat SD Jones
Tito Santana beat Gypsy Rodriguez
Johnny Rodz beat Mike Masters

9/5/79 Bangor, ME @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant & Chief Jay Strongbow beat Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Ted Dibiase drew Greg Valentine
Hussein Arab beat Dominic DeNucci
Tito Santana beat Johnny Rodz (sub Baron Mikel Scicluna)
Nikolai Volkoff beat SD Jones
Johnny Rodz vs Mr. X
Gypsy Rodriguez beat Mike Masters

9/6/79 Manchester NH @ JFK Coliseum
Andre The Giant & Jay Strongbow vs Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Ted DiBiase vs Greg Valentine
Johnny Rodz vs Great Hossein
Dominic Denucci vs Nikolai Volkoff
Tito Santana vs Baron Mikel Scicluna
SD Jones vs Mr X

9/7/79 North Attleboro, MA @ Witschi's Sports Arena
Bulldog Brower vs Ted Dibiase
Jerry Valiant vs Tito Santana
Jimmy Valiant vs Pete Sanchez
Steve King vs Johnny Rivera

9/8/79 Springfield, MA @ Civic Center
WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson beat WWF Champion Bob Backlund COR
Andre the Giant & Tito Santana & Dominic DeNucci beat Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant 2/3
Great Hussein beat Steve King
Dave Darrow beat Jose Estrada
Pete Sanchez drew Johnny Rodz

9/10/79 Plainfield High School
Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant beat Ted Dibiase & Dominic DeNucci
Greg Valentine dcor Chief Jay Strongbow
Hussein Arab beat Steve King
Tito Santana beat Bulldog Brower dq
Johnny Rodz drew Johnny Rivera

9/13/79 Worcester, MA @ Auditorium
WWF North American Champion Pat Patterson vs Ted Dibiase
Chief Jay Strongbow vs Jimmy Valiant
Ivan Putski vs Jerry Valiant
SD Jones vs the Great Hussein
Steve Travis vs Johnny Rodz
Tito Santana vs Mr. X

9/15/79 Boston, MA @ Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Nikolai Volkoff
Greg Valentine ddq Chief Jay Strongbow
Jerry Valiant & Jimmy Valiant beat Pete Sanchez & Ted Dibiase
Hussein Arab beat Johnny Rivera
Tito Santana beat Jose Estrada
Bulldog Brower beat SD Jones
Mr. X beat Steve King
Johnny Rodz beat Frank Williams

9/19/79 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Civic Center
WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson beat Ivan Putski
Greg Valentine beat Jay Strongbow
Tito Santana beat Johnny Valiant
Ted Dibiase beat Jerry Valiant
Nikolai Volkoff beat Dominic DeNucci
Hussein Arab beat Pete Sanchez
Johnny Rodz beat Johnny Rivera
Tony Altomare beat Steve King

9/22/79 Providence, RI @ Civic Center
WWF Champion Bob Backlund vs WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson
Andre the Giant & Ted Dibiase & Ivan Putski vs Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Nikolai Volkoff vs Dominic DeNucci
Hussein Arab vs Pete Sanchez
Johnny Rodz vs Frankie Williams
Jose Estrada vs SD Jones
Mr X vs Johnny Rivera

9/24/79 NY NY MSG
Steel Cage Match
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson
Nikolai Volkoff drew Chief Jay Strongbow
Andre the Giant & Tito Santana beat Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Greg Valentine beat Dominic DeNucci
Ivan Putski beat Johnny Valiant dq
Ted Dibiase beat Jose Estrada
Hussien Arab beat Pete Sanchez
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat SD Jones COR
Johnny Rivera beat Gypsy Rodriguez
Johnny Rodz beat Steve King

9/25/79 Portland, ME @ Civic Center
WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson beat Ivan Putski dq
Chief Jay Strongbow & Andre the Giant beat Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Ted Dibiase beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Tito Santana beat Frank Rodriguez
The Great Hussein beat Pete Sanchez
Dominic DeNucci beat Tony Altomare

10/6/79 Landover, MD @ Capital Centre
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Hussein Arab
Bruno Sammartino beat Nikolai Volkoff
WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson beat Ted Dibiase
Jay Strongbow & Gorilla Monsoon beat Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant on a 3rd fall dq
Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Rodz
Larry Zbyszko beat Jose Estrada
Steve King beat Charley Sharkey
Att: "more than 10,000 spectators"

10/13/79 Boston, MA @ Garden
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson via KO
Bruno Sammartino beat Greg Valentine COR
Ted Dibiase & Tito Santana beat Jerry Valiant & Jimmy Valiant
Hussein Arab beat Moose Monroe
Larry Zbyszko beat Jose Estrada
Johnny Rodz beat Steve King
Pete Sanchez beat Gypsy Rodriguez
Mr. X beat Frank Williams

10/16/79 Portland, ME
Bruno Sammartino beat Nikolai Volkoff
Hussein Arab beat Ivan Putski dq
Tito Santana beat Jerry Valiant dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Johnny Rivera
Dominic DeNucci beat Pete Doherty
Tony Altomare beat Fred Marzino

10/17/79 Waterville, ME (Afternoon Show)  
Bruno Sammartino beat Hussein Arab
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Nikolai Volkoff
Jerry Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci
Ivan Putski beat Jimmy Valiant
Tito Santana beat Pete Doherty
Johnny Rivera beat Fred Marzino

10/17/79 Bangor, ME
Bruno Sammartino beat Hussein Arab COR
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Nikolai Volkoff dq
Ivan Putski beat Jimmy Valiant
Jerry Valiant beat Dominic DeNucci
Tito Santana beat Pete Doherty
Johnny Rivera beat Fred Marzino

10/19/79 Harrisburg, PA @ Zembo Temple Mosque
Jay Strongbow vs Greg Valentine
Gorilla Monsoon vs Baron Scicluna
Jerry Valiant vs Dominic Denucci
Jimmy Valiant vs Ted DiBiase
Gypsy Rodrigues vs Tito Santana
Mike Masters vs Dave O’Hannon

10/20/79 Philadelphia, PA @ Spectrum
WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson beat WWF Champion Bob Backlund dq
Bruno Sammartino beat Nikolai Volkoff
Dominic DeNucci dcor Johnny Valiant
Swede Hanson beat Ivan Putski COR
Gorilla Monsoon beat Jerry Valiant
Tito Santana beat Moose Monroe
Bulldog Brower beat Mike Masters
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Ringo
Joe Mascaro beat Davey O'Hannon dq
att: 18,381

10/22/79 NY NY MSG
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Swede Hanson
Bruno Sammartino beat Greg Valentine when the referee stopped the match due to excessive bleeding
WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson beat Ted Dibiase
Ivan Putski & Tito Santana beat Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant to win WWF Tag Title
Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Valiant
Hussein Arab beat Dominic DeNucci COR
Larry Zbyszko beat Bulldog Brower dq
Nikolai Volkoff beat Moose Monroe
Johnny Rivera drew Johnny Rodz

10/26/79 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Jimmy Valiant
Bruno Sammartino beat Swede Hanson
Johnny Valiant drew Ted Dibiase 20:00
Jerry Valiant beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR
Hussein Arab beat Johnny DeFazio
Larry Zbyszko beat Rocky Tomayo
Dominic DeNucci beat Jim Grabmire

10/28/79 New Haven, CT @ Coliseum
Swede Hanson beat Ivan Putski COR
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Jerry Valiant
Tito Santana beat Jimmy Valiant when the match was stopped due to blood
Ted Dibiase beat Jose Estrada
Larry Zbyszko beat Angelo Gomez (sub Bulldog Brower)
Hussein Arab beat Frank Williams
Johnny Rodz drew Johnny Rivera

10/31/79 Browns Mill, NJ
Included a Halloween costume contest judged by Gorilla Monsoon
Swede Hanson beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Dominic DeNucci drew Jimmy Valiant
Tito Santana beat Bulldog Brower dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Jerry Valiant
Ted Dibiase beat Johnny Rodz
Frank Williams beat Paul Figueroa



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Aug 7th, 2010 07:00 am
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/1/79 Garfield, NJ
Ted Dibiase drew Hussein Arab
Tito Santana beat Bulldog Brower dq
Swede Hanson beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Larry Zbyszko beat Jerry Valiant COR
Dominic DeNucci vs Jimmy Valiant
Johnny Rivera beat Frank Williams

11/2/79 Belleville, NJ
Tito Santana & Ivan Putski beat Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Gorilla Monsoon beat Bulldog Brower dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Davey O'Hannon COR
Johnny Rivera beat Moose Monroe
Frank Williams beat Mike Masters

11/3/79 Springfield, MA @ Civic Center
18-man, $10,000 battle royal; participants included: Johnny Valiant, Jimmy Valiant, Jerry Valiant, Baron Mikel Scicluna,Swede Hanson, the Great Hussein, Jose Estrada, Johnny Rodz, Bulldog Brower, Chief Jay Strongbow, Pete Sanchez, Ted Dibiase, Dominic DeNucci, Larry Zbyszko, Dave Darrow, Johnny Rivera, Tito Santana, and Ivan Putski

11/4/79 New York City, NY @ Regina Youth Center
Chief Jay Strongbow vs Hussein Arab
Ted Dibiase & Dominic DeNucci vs Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant 2/3
Special Referee: Tito Santana
Ivan Putski vs Swede Hanson
included 2 other bouts

11/5/79 Long Island, NY @ Nassau Coliseum
Ivan Putski beat Jimmy Valiant
Jerry Valiant drew Ted Dibiase
Swede Hanson beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Rodz
Johnny Rivera drew Jose Estrada
Hussein Arab beat Tony Altomare
Tito Santana beat Angelo Gomez
Moose Monroe beat Frank Williams

11/6/79 Portland, ME @ Civic Center
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Jimmy Valiant
Ivan Putski beat Hussein Arab
Swede Hanson beat Ted Dibiase dq
Jerry Valiant beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR
Tito Santana beat Angelo Gomez

11/9/79 Albany, NY
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Hussein Arab
Tito Santana beat Jimmy Valiant
Jerry Valiant drew Ted Dibiase
Swede Hanson beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rodz
Johnny Rivera beat Moose Monroe

11/10/79 Landover, MD @ Capital Center (matinee)
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Swede Hanson
Jay Strongbow & Tito Santana & Ivan Putski vs Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant 2/3
Ted Dibiase vs Bulldog Brower
Dominic DeNucci vs Hussein Arab
Included 3 other bouts

11/13/79 Allentown, PA
Championship Wrestling taping:
Tito Santana & Ivan Putski beat Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Week 1:
Ken Patera beat Ben Ortiz
The Wild Samoans beat Steve King & Frank Williams
Larry Zbyszko beat Mike Masters
Tito Santana & Ivan Putski beat Johnny Rodz & Jose Estrada
Bobby Duncum beat Dominic DeNucci
Hulk Hogan beat Harry Valdez
Week 2:
Bulldog Brower & Swede Hanson beat Dominic DeNucci & Johnny Rivera
Hulk Hogan beat Paul Figueroa
Tony Atlas beat Mike Masters
Hussein Arab drew Ted Dibiase
Ken Patera beat Steve King
Larry Zbyszko beat Pete Doherty
Week 3:
Tito Santana & Ivan Putski beat Pete Doherty & Moose Monroe
Hulk Hogan beat Ben Ortiz
Tony Atlas beat Jose Estrada
The Wild Samoans beat Steve King & Harry Valdez
Bobby Duncum beat Frank Williams
Ken Patera beat Johnny Rivera

11/16/79 Hanover - South Western High School
WWF Tag Team Champions Tito Santana & Ivan Putski vs Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Chief Jay Strongbow vs Swede Hanson
Larry Zbyszko vs Bobby Duncum
Johnny Rivera vs Johnny Rodz

11/17/79 Philadelphia, PA @ Spectrum
Ivan Putski won an 18-man battle royal
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson via KO
Ivan Putski beat Jimmy Valiant
Tito Santana beat Bulldog Brower dq
Swede Hanson beat Ted Dibiase COR
Bobby Duncum beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Larry Zbyszko beat Jerry Valiant
Hussein Arab beat Jose Estrada
Gorilla Monsoon beat Moose Monroe at the 36-second mark
Johnny Rodz drew Johnny Rivera 15:00

11/18/79 Steubenville, OH @ St. John Arena
Larry Zbyszko & Dominic DeNucci vs the Valiant Brothers
Ivan Putski vs Swede Hanson

11/19/79 NY NY MSG
WWF Champion Bob Backlund drew Bobby Duncum when both men were deemed too bloody to continue
Hussein Arab beat Chief Jay Strongbow
WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson beat Ted Dibiase
WWF Tag Team Champions Ivan Putksi & Tito Santana beat Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Jimmy Valiant beat Lou Albano
Dominic DeNucci beat Bulldog Brower dq
David Von Erich beat Davey O'Hannon
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rodz

11/23/79 Harrisburg, PA @ Zembo Mosque
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Bulldog Brower
Swede Hanson beat Ted Dibiase
Tito Santana beat Jerry Valiant
Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Rodz
Mike Masters beat Steve King (sub Jack Evans)
Davey O'Hannon beat Joe Mascara

11/24/79 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson beat WWF Champion Bob Backlund COR
WWF Tag Team Champions Tito Santana & Ivan Putski beat Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Bulldog Brower beat Ted Dibiase COR
Swede Hanson beat Dominic DeNucci COR
Joe Mascaro beat Steve King
Johnny Rodz beat Mike Masters
Davey O'Hannon beat Joe Mascaro

11/25/79 New Haven, CT @ Coliseum
WWF Champion Bob Backlund vs WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson
Ted Dibiase vs Jimmy Valiant
Tito Santana vs Jerry Valiant
Ivan Putski vs Swede Hanson
Larry Zbyszko vs Hussein Arab
Johnny Rivera vs Johnny Rodz

11/27/79 Portland, ME @ Civic Center
WWF Tag Team Champions Ivan Putski & Tito Santana beat Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant
WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson beat Ted Dibiase
Dominic DeNucci beat Swede Hanson (sub Bobby Duncum) dq
Hussein Arab beat Mike Masters (sub Johnny Rivera)
Larry Zbyszko vs Johnny Rodz
Swede Hanson beat Tony Altomare (sub Mike Masters)

11/28/79 Poughkeepsie, NY @ Mid-Hudson Civic Center
Ivan Putski & Mike Masters & Dominic DeNucci vs Swede Hanson & Pat Patterson & Bobby Duncum
Ted Dibiase & Larry Zbyszko vs Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Tito Santana & Johnny Rivera vs Johnny Rodz & Hussein Arab

11/30/79 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
Bruno Sammartino beat WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson via TKO
WWF Tag Team Champions Ivan Putski & Tito Santana vs Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Ted Dibiase vs Hussein Arab

12/1/79 Boston, MA @ Garden (matinee)
Andre the Giant won a $10,000 battle royal by last eliminating Jimmy, Jerry, & Johnny Valiant;
other participants included: WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson, Tito Santana, Ted Dibiase, Johnny Rodz, Ivan Putski, Bulldog Brower, Dominic DeNucci, Gorilla Monsoon, Moose Monroe, Swede Hanson, Hussein Arab, Tony Altomare, Jose Estrada, & Larry Zbyszko; previous
eliminations saw the Valiants eliminate Monsoon but not before the ring ropes broke
Johnny Rodz drew Jose Estrada
Larry Zbyszko beat Bulldog Brower
Andre the Giant beat Jerry Valiant
Tito Santana ddq Bobby Duncum
Ivan Putski beat Swede Hanson
WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson beat Dominic DeNucci
Ted Dibiase beat Jimmy Valiant

12/8/79 Providence, RI @ Civic Center
WWF Champion Bob Backlund vs Swede Hanson
Andre the Giant & Tito Santana vs Jerry Valiant & Jimmy Valiant
Ted Dibiase vs WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson
Bulldog Brower vs Larry Zbyszko
Bobby Duncum vs Mike Masters

12/14/79 Landover, MD @ Capital Centre
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant were co-winners of a battle royal
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Jerry Valiant
Bobby Duncum beat Ted DiBiase
Larry Zbyszko beat Bulldog Brower dq
Dominic Denucci beat Johnny Valiant
Hossien Arab beat Johnny Rivera
Tito Santana beat Jimmy Valiant
Gorilla Monsoon beat Johnny Rodz
Swede Hanson beat Mike Masters
Davey O'Hannon beat Frankie Williams

12/16/79 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Civic Center
Tito Santana & Ivan Putski & Andre the Giant beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Bobby Duncum beat Dominic DeNucci
Larry Zbyszko pinned Swede Hanson
Victor Rivera beat Johnny Rivera
Hussein Arab beat Johnny Rodz
Leilani Kai & Judy Martin beat Wenonah Little Heart & Kandi Malloy

12/29/79 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
Lumberjack Match
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson
Elimination match
Andre the Giant & Larry Zbyszko & Tito Santana & Dominic DeNucci beat Swede Hanson & Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant
Bulldog Brower vs Mike Masters
Johnny Rodz vs Angelo Gomez
Jose Estrada vs Frank Williams
Davey O'Hannon vs Joe Mascara



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Aug 7th, 2010 07:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
A run for Bruiser's WWA.

1/4/80 Fort Wayne, IN
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant COR
Moose Cholak no contest Paul Christy
El Bracero & Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil beat Black Saint & Tiny Hampton & Jerry Graham Jr
Miss Bunny Love beat Tammy O'Toole
Tom Lynch beat Greg Lake

1/5/80 Springfield, IL
Bobo Brazil won a battle royal
Wilbur Snyder vs Jerry Valiant
Spike Huber vs Paul Christy
Bobo Brazil vs Jerry Graham Jr
Moose Cholak & Blackie Guzman vs Max Blue & Tiny Hampton

1/19/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber beat Paul Christy & Jerry Valiant dq
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Hampton dq
Moose Cholak beat Jerry Graham Jr COR
Each woman has out up $1,000.00. Winner Take All!!
Miss Bunny Love beat Princess Jasmine
El Bracero beat Max Blue
Jerry Graham Jr & Jim Grabmire beat El Bracero & Jose Elisia
Jerry Valiant beat Greg Lake
Max Blue beat Cuban Assassin

2/8/80 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Hampton & Paul Christy dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant COR
Jerry Graham Jr beat Tom Lynch
The Hawk beat Greg Lake
El Bracero beat Dutch Savage

2/9/80 Springfield, IL
Dick the Bruiser vs Ernie Ladd
Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant vs Moose Cholak & Spike Huber
Strap Match
Bobo Brazil vs Tiny Hampton
Sheik Ali Hassan vs ?
Black Saint vs Max Blue

3/8/80 Springfield, IL
Dick the Bruiser vs WWA Champion King Kong Brody
Jerry Valiant vs Bobo Brazil
Paul Christy & Tiny Hampton vs El Bracero & Moose Cholak
Black Saint vs Max Blue
Sheik Akbar vs Rocky Guzman

3/28/80 Sumner
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy & Jerry Valiant dq
Tiny Hampton beat Dutch Savage
Spike Huber dcor Roger Kirby
Bunny Love beat Alice Cooper

3/30/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion King Kong Brody dcor Dick the Bruiser
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant & Paul Christy dq
Spike Huber beat Reverend Tiny Hampton
Roger Kirby beat Jim Grabmire
Sheik Akbar beat Jackie Ruffin
Jim Grabmire drew Jerry Graham Jr
King Kong Brody beat Master Stevens
10 Man Tug of War Match
Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil & Steve Cooper & Adam Smasher & Paul Shearing beat Paul Christy & Jerry Valiant & Miss Bunny Love & Tiny Hampton & Jerry Graham Jr
Smasher & Shearing were radio deejays from Indianapolis

4/4/80 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber beat Paul Christy & Jerry Valiant
Strap match
Bobo Brazil beat Rev Tiny Hampton
Alice Cooper beat Miss Bunny Love
Moose Cholak beat Jim Lancaster
Dutch Savage beat Jerry Graham Jr

4/5/80 Peru, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat Reverend Tiny Hampton & Jerry Valiant
Spike Huber dcor Paul Christy
Miss Bunny Love beat Alice Cooper
El Bracero beat Dutch Savage

4/8/80 Dayton, Ohio
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Spike Huber ddq Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant

4/10/80 Clay City, IL
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Spike Huber beat Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby dq
Paul Christy drew El Bracero
Miss Bunny Love beat Alice Cooper
Jerry Graham Jr. beat The Hawk

4/12/80 Springfield, IL
Texas Death Match
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber no contest Paul Christy & Jerry Graham Jr
Pat O'Connor beat Tiny Hampton
Sheik Akbar (Jack Cougar) beat El Bracero
Tom DeMarco drew The Hawk

4/19/80 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Texas Death Match
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
Roger Kirby & Paul Christy beat Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak beat Jerry Graham Jr dq
Tiny Hampton beat The Hawk
Sheik Akbar drew El Bracero

4/23/80 Scottsburg
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant dq

4/26/80 Albion
Bobo Brazil & Dick The Bruiser beat Jerry Valiant & King Kong Brody dq
Paul Christy dcor Spike Huber
Roger Kirby beat El Bracero
Spike Huber beat Tiny Hampton

4/27/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby beat Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Texas Death Match
WWA Champion King Kong Brody beat Bobo Brazil in 5 falls
Paul Christy drew Wilbur Snyder
El Bracero beat Roger Kirby dq
Jerry Graham Jr beat The Hawk
King Kong Brody beat Tom Lynch
Tiny Hampton beat Jose Elizia
Sheik Akbar beat Tom Lynch
,
5/2/80 Fort Wayne, IN (Matinee Card)
Dick The Bruiser ddq WWA Champion King Kong Brody
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby beat Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder
Tiny Hampton beat Jackie Ruffin
Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy dq
Jerry Graham Jr. beat El Bracero

5/3/80 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA Champion King Kong Brody
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant & Paul Christy
Roger Kirby drew Moose Cholak
Jerry Graham Jr beat Tom Lynch

5/24/80 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
King Kong Brody & Jerry Valiant beat Spike Huber & Dick the Bruiser COR
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Hampton
Jerry Graham Jr beat Tom Lynch
Roger Kirby no contest Moose Cholak

5/31/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Cage Match
Dick the Bruiser beat King Kong Brody to regain the WWA Title
WWA Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant beat Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder
Paul Christy beat Bobo Brazil
Jerry Graham Jr beat Al Barr
Ali Hassan beat Jose Alizia
Tiny Hampton beat Tom Lynch
Lucille Dupree beat Kathy McCoy
Black Saint beat Jose Elizia

6/20/80 Berrien Springs, MI
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant dq
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Lucille DuPree beat Miss Bunny Love
Al Costello no contest Tiny Hampton

6/28/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Christy
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby beat Bobo Brazil & King Kong Brody
Moose Cholak beat Karl Von Krupp dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik Ali Hassan
Tiny Hampton beat Greg Lake
Karl Von Krupp beat Sheldon Leonard
Sheik Ali Hassan beat Sheldon Leonard

6/29/80 Springfield, IL
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant beat Moose Cholak & Spike Huber
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Hampton
Ali Hassan beat Greg Lake
Black Saint drew Max Blue

7/19/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA title vs AWA title- But Bockwinkel lost the AWA title to Verne Gagne the night before in Chicago
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor Nick Bockwinkel
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby dq
Pat O'Connor beat Paul Christy dq
Jerry Graham Jr drew Luis Martinez
Steve Regal beat Max Blue
Wee Willie beat Little Atlas
Tiny Hampton beat Luis Martinez COR
Nick Bockwinkel beat Max Blue

8/2/80 Flora, IN @ Carroll County Fair
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser vs Paul Christy
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby vs Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil
Plus two more matches

8/16/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dcor King Kong Brody
Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder beat Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant to win the WWA tag team title
Paul Christy dcor Moose Cholak
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant dq
Jim Grabmire beat Jim Lancaster
Luis Martinez beat Jose Elizia
King Kong Brody beat Jose Zapata
Luis Martinez & Jose Elizia beat Tiny Hampton & Jim Grabmire

8/22/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Indiana State Fair
Nick Bockwinkel & King Kong Brody beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder COR
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Jerry Valiant beat Bobo Brazil COR
Steve Regal beat Jerry Graham Jr
Wee Willie Wilson beat Mighty Cupid
Steve Regal beat Dutch Savage
Luis Martinez beat Juan Zapata
Jerry Graham Jr beat Jose Elizia

8/30/80 Springfield, IL
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser beat King Kong Brody COR
Jerry Valiant vs Spike Huber
Ali Hassan & the Strangler vs Art Thomas & Bobo Brazil

9/6/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
Nick Bockwinkel beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser dq
WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder beat Paul Christy & Jerry Valiant
Texas Death Match
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
Ali Hassan drew Steve Regal
Spike Huber beat Jerry Graham Jr
Jim Grabmire beat The Black Saint
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Lynch
Jean Antone beat Sandy Partlow

10/4/80 Indianapolis, IN @ Exposition Convention Center
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Ernie Ladd, WWA title held up pending a rematch
WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder beat King Kong Brody & Jerry Valiant
Bobo Brazil beat Dick Murdoch dq
El Bracero drew Ali Hassan
Roger Kirby beat Max Blue
Dick Murdoch beat Gilbert Guerrero
Ernie Ladd beat Dutch Savage
King Kong Brody beat Max Blue



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Aug 7th, 2010 07:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
A brief run for Gulas as Guy Mitchell.

10/6/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Austin Idol beat Billy Robinson to win CWA title when Robinson could not continue after twisting his knee
Bill Dundee beat Southern Champion Tommy Rich dq
Southern Tag Team Champions Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert drew Mid American Tag Team Champions Rick Morton & Ken Lucas
Tony Charles beat Mid American Champion Bobby Eaton dq
Guy Mitchell beat Koko Ware
Gypsy Joe beat Robert Gibson
Att: 2,642

10/8/80 Nashville
Bill Dundee beat Mid American Champion Bobby Eaton dq
Tojo Yamamoto beat Gypsy Joe
Tony Charles drew Guy Mitchell
Southern Tag Team Champions Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert beat Buddy Wayne & Ken Wayne
Robert Gibson beat Jim Kent
Koko Ware beat Bob Steele

10/11/80 Jonesboro
Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto beat Tommy Rich & Gypsy Joe
Guy Mitchell beat Tony Charles
Magnificent Zulu beat Carl Fergie
Lone Eagle beat Butch Cassidy

10/13/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee beat Austin Idol & Tommy Rich dq
Mid American Champion Bobby Eaton beat Ken Lucas
Magnificent Zulu beat Ricky Morton
Tony Charles beat Bill Irwin
Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert & Koko Ware beat Sonny King & The Angel & Guy Mitchell
Butch Cassidy beat Lone Eagle

10/27/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Eaton to win the CWA Title
Jimmy Valiant (sub Tony Atlas) beat Southern Champion Tommy Rich dq
Bill Irwin & Larry Latham beat Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert to win the Southern Tag Title
Austin Idol beat Magnificent Zulu dq
Danny Davis beat Jimmy Hart dq
Guy Mitchell & Gypsy Joe beat Bill Dundee & Carl Fergie (sub Jimmy Valiant)
Ken Lucas drew Sonny King
Tony Charles beat The Angel
Ricky Morton beat Danny Davis
Att: 3,800

11/3/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Larry Latham & Bill Irwin to win the Southern Tag Title
Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee beat Tommy Rich & Bobby Eaton
CWA Champion Billy Robinson dcor Guy Mitchell
Robert Gibson beat The Angel
Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert beat Sonny King & Magnificent Zulu
att: 3,684

11/5/80 Nashville, TN
Bill Dundee beat Tommy Rich
Ken Lucas & Rick Morton beat Bobby Eaton & Sonny King
Robert Gibson & Koko Ware beat Buddy Wayne & Guy Mitchell
Robert Gibson beat Dave Oswald
Koko Ware drew Buddy Wayne

11/10/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell in 22:55
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Tommy Rich & Bobby Eaton beat Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant
Southern Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton ddq Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
Sonny King beat Magnificent Zulu
Tojo Yamamoto drew Gypsy Joe
Tommy Gilbert beat Larry Latham
att: 3,109

11/11/80 Louisville, KY
Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant beat Bobby Eaton & Tommy Rich
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Bill Irwin & Larry Latham
Billy Robinon dcor Guy Mitchell
Eddie Marlin no contest Tommy Rich
Carl Fergie drew Super Destroyer

11/13/80 Lexington, KY
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol
Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Hart
Tony Charles & Bill Dundee & Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton & Jimmy Valiant beat Sonny King & Bill Irwin & Bobby Eaton & Larry Latham & Guy Mitchell

11/15/80 Chattanooga, TN
Tommy Rich & Bobby Eaton beat Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto
Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell
Tony Charles drew Larry Latham
Gypsy Joe beat Carl Fergie

11/17/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
CWA Champion Billy Robinson vs Battle Royal Winner
14 man Battle Royal
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin to win the held-up Southern Tag Title
Bill Dundee vs Bobby Eaton
Jimmy Valiant vs Magnificent Zulu
Tommy Rich vs Carl Fergie
Tommy Gilbert vs Guy Mitchell
Tojo Yamamoto vs Larry Latham
Sonny King vs Gypsy Joe
Robert Gibson vs The Angel

11/18/80 Louisville, KY
Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
Sonny King beat beat Magnificent Zulu
Tommy Rich & Bobby Eaton beat Bill Dundee & Tommy Gilbert
Robert Gibson beat Larry Latham

11/19/80 Evansville, IN
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell
Eddie & Tommy Gilbert beat Larry Latham & Angel
Sonny King beat Magnificent Zulu
The Angel beat Robert Gibson

11/22/80 Chattanooga, TN
Glove Match
Bill Dundee & Tojo Yamamoto beat Bobby Eaton & Tommy Rich
Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell
Don Fargo & Robert Gibson beat Larry Latham & Gypsy Joe
Sonny King beat Magnificent Zulu

11/24/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Roger Kirby & Guy Mitchell beat Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton to win the Southern Tag Title
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto dq
Robert Gibson beat CWA Champion Billy Robinson dq
The Angel beat Koko Ware
Sonny King beat Bill Irwin
Tony Charles beat Gypsy Joe
att: 3,449

11/25/80 Louisville, KY
Bill Dundee & Tommy Marlin beat Tommy Rich & Jimmy Hart
Tony Charles beat Bobby Eaton dq
Billy Robinson beat The Angel
Guy Mitchell & Roger Kirby beat Carl Fergie & Robert Gibson
Bill Irwin drew Tommy Gilbert

11/26/80 Nashville, TN
Tommy Rich beat Jimmy Valiant
Roger Kirby & Guy Mitchell beat Carl Fergie & Robert Gibson
Bobby Eaton beat Ricky Morton
Tony Charles beat Gypsy Joe

12/1/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert beat Southern Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Guy Mitchell
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Tommy Rich & Koko Ware (sub Bill Dundee) beat Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto
Bobby Eaton beat Robert Gibson
Ricky Morton drew The Angel
Tony Charles beat Gypsy Joe
Sonny King no decision Ken Lucas
Att: 3,698
Note: Not sure about a Southern Tag Title change. Kirby and Mitchell are still the Southern Tag Champs on the next Memphis card.

12/3/80 Evansville, IN
Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich beat Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto dq
Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert & Koko Ware & Sonny King beat Guy Mitchell & Roger Kirby & Gypsy Joe & The Angel
Eddie Gilbert beat Angel dq
Tommy Gilbert drew Guy Mitchell
Sonny King beat Gypsy Joe
Roger Kirby drew Koko Ware

12/8/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto beat Tommy Rich & Koko Ware dq
Southern Tag Team Champions Guy Mitchell & Roger Kirby beat Rick Morton & Bill Dundee dq
First Round of Southern Title Tournament
Bobby Eaton beat Tony Charles
Sonny King beat The Angel dq
Robert Gibson beat Bill Irwin
Carl Fergie beat Gypsy Joe
Att: 3,100+

12/10/80 Evansville, IN
Tommy Rich & Koko Ware beat Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto
Guy Mitchell & Roger Kirby beat Tony Charles & Ricky Morton
Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Gilbert drew Angel & Bill Irwin
Bobby Eaton drew Robert Gibson
Sonny King beat Gypsy Joe

12/15/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Southern Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Guy Mitchell dq
Dream Machine beat Carl Fergie
Billy Robinson beat Robert Gibson
Koko Ware beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Bobby Eaton & The Angel beat Tony Charles & Rick Morton
Sonny King beat Bill Irwin
att: 2,789

12/22/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Back Alley Brawl Match
Tommy Rich beat Jimmy Valiant
Tony’s Hair vs Eaton or Jimmy Hart leaving town
Tony Charles beat Bobby Eaton
Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Guy Mitchell & Roger Kirby to win Southern Tag Title
Billy Robinson beat Tommy Gilbert
The Angel & Gypsy Joe & Tojo Yamamoto drew Ricky Morton & Sonny King & Koko Ware,
att: 3,761
Note: The original lineup listed a handicap match pitting Tony Charles against Bobby Eaton & Jimmy Hart. The results only listed Charles pinning Eaton.

12/29/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
The King is back!!
If Lawler wins, he gets 5 minutes with manager Jimmy Hart.
Jerry Lawler beat Dream Machine then Jerry Lawler beat manager Jimmy Hart
Losing Team Must Leave Town
Southern Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Roger Kirby & Guy Mitchell
Ricky Morton & Tony Charles & Sonny King & Carl Fergie & Tommy Gilbert beat Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto & Bill Irwin & Gypsy Joe & The Angel
Jimmy Valiant beat Carl Fergie
Tommy Gilbert beat The Angel dq
Ricky Morton & Sonny King beat Tojo Yamamoto & Gypsy Joe
Att: 11,069
Note: Bill Irwin was also scheduled to wrestle Tony Charles.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Aug 8th, 2010 02:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/3/82 Mishawaka, IN
Spike Huber won an 11 man battle royal
Yukon Moose Cholak & Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant & Reverend Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber drew Shiek Ali Hassan
Tom Lynch beat Joe Cagle

4/24/82 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
Texas Death Match
Hooded Hangman beat Dick The Bruiser
Harley Race beat Bobo Brazil to capture the held up WWA heavyweight title
Wilbur Snyder & Steve Regal beat Ali Hassan & Abdullah The Great
Rufus R Jones drew Paul Christy
Moose Cholak drew Jerry Valiant
Harley Race beat Bob Golden
Rufus R Jones beat Joe Cagle
Steve Regal beat Joe Cagle
Ali Hassan & Abdullah The Great beat Tom Lynch & Bob Golden

5/7/82 Kokomo, IN @ Memorial Gym
Dick The Bruiser & Bobo Brazil vs Hooded Hangman & Jerry Valiant
Abdullah The Great vs Spike Huber
Ali Hassan & Ben Cagle vs  JR Hogg & Hoss Hogg
Mike DuPree vs Bobby Bold Eagle

5/14/82 Peoria, IL
Spike Huber & Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik Abdullah The Great & The Hangman
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
Paul Christy & Ali Hassan beat Max Blue & Steve Regal
Mike Dupree drew Ben Cagle

5/28/82 Mishawaka IN
Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber beat Abdullah the Great & Shiek Ali Hassan
Rufus R. Jones beat Gentleman Jerry Valiant dq
Yukon Moose Cholak & JR Hogg beat Joe Cagle & Mike Dupree in 19:00
Tom Lynch beat The Black Saint

6/5/82 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
Steel Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Hooded Hangman
WWA Champion Harley Race beat Rufus R Jones
Ali Hassan & Abdullah The Great beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber to win the WWA Tag Team Title
Steve Regal drew Paul Christy
Bobo Brazil drew Jerry Valiant
Hooded Hangman beat Mike Dupree
Ali Hassan & Abdullah The Great beat Ben Cagle & Jose Elizia
Zoltan The Great beat Mike Dupree
Harley Race beat Jose Elizia

6/19/82 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
WWA Tag Team Champions Abdullah The Great & Sheik Ali Hassan dcor Dick The Bruiser & Spike Huber
Rufus R Jones beat Jerry Valiant (sub Harley Race) dq
Paul Christy & Hooded Hangman beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle
Steve Regal beat Gilbert Guerrero
Great Zoltan drew El Bracero
Miss Bunny Love beat Rita Diamond
Jerry Valiant beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Rufus R Jones beat Great Zoltan

6/25/82 Peoria, IL
Spike Huber won an 18 Man Battle Royal
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Sheik Abdullah & Ali Hassan no contest Spike Huber & Steve Regal
Death Match
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
El Bracero & Rock Raglan beat Ben Cagle & Mike Dupree
Rufus R Jones beat Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder beat Max Blue
Rock Raglan draw Brian McRuff

7/10/82 Indianapolis, IN @ Market Square Arena
WWA Champion Harley Race ddq Dick The Bruiser
Wilbur Snyder & Rufus R Jones beat Jerry Valiant (sub Ali Hassan) & Abdullah The Great
Loser Leaves Town
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Hampton
Paul Christy & Miss Bunny Love beat Spike Huber & Tina Carr
JR Hogg beat Great Zoltan dq
El Bracero drew Max Blue
Harley Race beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Rufus R Jones beat Max Blue

8/7/82 Peoria, IL
Dick The Bruiser beat Hooded Hangman
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Black Saint & Bounty Hunter
Rufus R Jones beat Hangman
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant
Rocky Thomas beat Max Blue
Judy Starfire beat Diana Francis

10/9/82 Springfield, IL
Harley Race vs Dick The Bruiser
Dewey Robertson vs Jerry Valiant
Little Coco vs Billy The Kid
Paul Christy & Chief Tapu vs Rufus R Jones & Steve Regal
Art Crews vs Omar Atlas

12/30/82 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Bobo Brazil won a 14 man Battle Royal
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Abdullah The Great & Paul Christy
Bobby Colt beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Bobo Brazil drew Jerry Valiant
JR Hogg beat Black Saint
Max Blue beat Bob Golden
Wild Buerrio & Blackie Guzman beat Tom Lynch & Baby Star

1/15/83 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Spike Huber ddq Bobby Colt & Abdullah the Great
Texas Death Match
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
JR Hogg  beat Wild Buerrio
El Bracero beat Blackie Guzman
Patriot beat Bulldog Daniels

1/29/83 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Spike Huber beat Abdullah The Great & Bobby Colt
Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy dq
El Bracero & The Patriot beat Jerry Valiant & Black Saint
JR Hogg beat Blackie Guzman
Bobby Colt beat Tom Lynch
Dick The Bruiser beat Wild Buerrio dq when Bobby Colt interfered
Spike Huber beat Blackie Guzman dq when Abdullah The Great interfered
Jerry Valiant beat Bob Golden
JR Hogg beat Black Saint
Abdullah The Great beat Bob Golden
Bobby Colt & Great Abdullah beat The Patriot & El Bracero COR

2/5/83 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Texas Death Match
Great Abdullah beat Spike Huber in 6 falls
Bobby Colt & Jerry Valiant beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
JR Hogg drew Jerry Valiant
El Bracero beat Jim Lancaster
Black Saint beat Tim Patrick
Al Snow beat Coco Lewis

2/12/83 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Dick the Bruiser beat Great Abdullah dq
Spike Huber drew Bobby Colt
Leroy Redbone & Jerry Valiant beat The Patriot & Sonny Rogers
Bob Orton Jr beat El Bracero
JR Hogg beat Ox Baker dq
Bobby Colt & Great Abdullah beat Dick The Bruiser & Tom Lynch
Spike Huber beat Sonny Rogers
El Bracero drew Wild Buerrio
Leroy Redbone beat Bob Golden
Ox Baker beat Wild Buerrio

2/26/83 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Non Title No dq Match
Bobby Colt beat Dick The Bruiser COR
WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Great Abdullah & Jerry Valiant
JR Hogg beat Paul Christy COR
Bobo Brazil beat Malcolm Monroe
Max Blue & Leroy Redbone beat El Bracero & Brian McGruff
Steve Regal beat Jim Waddell
Spike Huber beat Great Abdullah
Leroy Redbone beat Jim Waddell
Bobby Colt beat Brian McGruff
El Bracero beat Max Blue

3/12/83 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser ddq Bobby Colt
WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Paul Christy & Jerry Valiant
JR Hogg drew Leroy Redbone
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Graham Jr dq
El Bracero drew Great Zoltan
Greg Wojokowski beat Jose Elizia
Spike Huber beat Great Zoltan
Steve Regal beat Wild Buerrio
Greg Wojokowski beat Wild Buerrio
Leroy Redbone beat Jose Elizia

4/2/83 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
Non Title No dq Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Colt
WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Bob Orton Jr & Jerry Valiant dq
Bobo Brazil beat Greg Wojokowski dq
El Bracero drew Dr. Jerry Graham Jr
JR Hogg beat Leroy Redbone dq
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Rooster Griffin
Greg Wojokowski & Jerry Graham Jr beat Bobby Bold Eagle & El Bracero
Steve Regal beat Max Blue
Bobby Colt beat Jimmy Doo
Spike Huber beat Rooster Griffin
Bob Orton Jr beat Jimmy Doo

4/16/83 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Jerry Valiant dq
WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Bob Orton Jr & Bobby Colt COR
Bobo Brazil drew Leroy Redbone
JR Hogg beat Great Abdullah dq
Great Abdullah & Leroy Redbone beat JR Hogg & Spooner
Bobby Colt beat Bobby Bold Eagle
El Bracero drew Black Cat
Bob Orton Jr beat Brian McGruff
Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Spooner
Jerry Valiant beat Brian McGruff

4/30/83 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
No dq Chain Match
WWA Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Jerry Valiant
Greg Wojokowski & Jerry Graham Jr beat WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Steve Regal dq
Bobby Colt beat Bobo Brazil dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Leroy Redbone & Great Abdullah beat JR Hogg & Al Ringo
Greg Wojokowski beat El Bracero
Bobby Colt beat Greg Lake
Diane Von Hoffman drew Candy Divine
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Lake
El Bracero beat Al Ringo

5/7/83 Mishawaka, IN
Spike Huber won a 12 man battle royal
WWA Tag Team Champions Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Leroy Redbone & Bobby Colt
Wilber Snyder beat Jerry Valiant via pin
Tom Lynch drew Bobby Bold Eagle
JR Hogg & El Bracero Jose Martine beat Black Saint & Zoltan the Great

6/25/83 Indianapolis, IN @ Tyndall Armory
$10,000 vs WWA Title
Bobby Colt beat Dick The Bruiser to win the WWA Heavyweight Title
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah beat Steve Regal & El Bracero
Leroy Redbone beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder beat Hammerhead Scholl
Princess Jasmine drew Candy Devine
Leroy Redbone & Rooster Griffin beat JR Hogg & Sonny Rogers
Jerry Valiant beat Brian McRuff
El Bracero beat Bob Harmon
Rooster Griffin beat Brian McRuff

7/16/83 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Center
Handicap Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Greg Wojokowski & Jerry Graham Jr
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA Champion Bobby Colt dq
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah beat Steve Regal & El Bracero
Leroy Redbone & Princess Judy Starfire beat JR Hogg & Crystal Lynn
Great Abdullah beat Bobby Vann
Rooster Griffin beat Rocky Guerrero
J.R. Hogg beat Hammerhead Scholl
Rooster Griffin beat Craig Carson
Bobby Colt beat Bobby Vann
Leroy Redbone beat Rocky Guerrero

7/29/83 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Adbullah the Great beat Dick the Bruiser & Great Wojo
WWA Champion Bobby Colt beat JR Hogg via forfeit
Hogg was there but came to the ring on crutches & said he couldn't wrestle even though I had seen him a few hours earlier at a gas station walking just fine.
Steve Regal drew Leroy Redbone
Jerry Graham Jr beat Craig Carson via pin
El Bracero Jose Martine drew Rooster Griffin

8/6/83 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team champions Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah beat Dick The Bruiser & JR Hogg
WWA Champion Bobby Colt no contest Steve Regal
Great Wojo beat The Patriot
El Bracero drew Leroy Redbone
Rooster Griffin beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Leroy Redbone beat Craig Carson
Rooster Griffin beat Jake Milliman
Bobby Colt beat Bob Harmon
Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah beat Bob Harmon & Jake Milliman

8/20/83 Indianapolis, IN @ Convention Center
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah beat Dick The Bruiser & Great Wojo dq
Steve Regal beat WWA Champion Bobby Colt dq
Leroy Redbone beat Bob Harmon
JR Hogg beat Jose Elizia
Rocky Guerrero beat Wild Buerrio
Bobby Colt beat Craig Carson
Great Wojo beat Bob Harmon
Craig Carson beat Black Saint
Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah beat JR Hogg & Rocky Guerrero
Leroy Redbone beat Disco Dog

9/3/83 Fort Wayne, IN
No dq Match
Dick the Bruiser dcor WWA Champion Bobby Colt
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Abdullah the Great beat JR Hogg & Steve Regal
Jose Martinez & Krystal Lynn beat Leroy Redbone & Judy Starfire
Handicap Match
JR Hogg beat Black Saint & Black Cat
Disco Dog beat Bobby Vann

9/17/83 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Champion Bobby Colt ddq Dick The Bruiser
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah no contest Steve Regal & Great Wojo (sub Spike Huber)
JR Hogg beat Tiny Hampton dq
Bobo Brazil drew Jerry Graham Jr
Great Wojo beat El Bracero
Leroy Redbone & Rooster Griffin beat Bob Harmon & Craig Carson
Bobo Brazil beat Jake Millaman
Rooster Griffin beat Sam Wilson
Bobby Colt beat Jake Milliman
Great Abdullah beat Sam Wilson

10/8/83 Indianapolis, IN
Handicap Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Colt & Rooster Griffin
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah beat Spike Huber & Steve Regal COR
Bobo Brazil drew Super Assassin
Leroy Redbone beat Brian McGruff
Spike Huber & Steve Regal no contest Great Wojo & Super Assassin
Disco Dog beat Black Saint
Great Wojo & Super Assassin beat El Bracero & Craig Carson
Bobo Brazil beat Black Saint
Spike Huber beat Super Assassin dq
Bobby Colt beat Brian McGruff

10/14/83 Fort Wayne, IN
Handicap Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Rooster Griffin & Bobby Colt
Jerry Valiant & JR Hogg beat Spike Huber & Steve Regal
Leroy Redbone drew Bobo Brazil
JR Hogg beat Craig Carson via pin
El Bracero Jose Martine beat Black Cat via pin

10/22/83 Indianapolis, IN
WWA champion Bobby Colt ddq Dick The Bruiser
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah beat Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil
Leroy Redbone & Black Saint beat J.R. Hogg & El Bracero
Great Wojo beat Vic Peterson
Jerry Graham Jr beat Craig Carson
Spike Huber beat Sam Darrow
Rooster Griffin beat Jose Elizia
Great Wojo beat Sam Darrow
El Bracero drew Craig Carson
Bobby Colt beat Vic Peterson

11/5/83 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobo Brazil COR
WWA Title vs $5,000
WWA Champion Bobby Colt beat Hercules Spike Huber
JR Hogg beat El Bracero COR
Leroy Redbone & Rooster Griffin beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Brain McRuff
Bobby Colt beat Greg Lake
Leroy Redbone beat Jose Elizia
JR Hogg beat Rocky Guerrero
Brian McRuff drew Craig Carson
Rooster Griffin beat Jose Elizia
Jerry Valiant beat Craig Carson

11/19/83 Indianapolis, IN
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Dick The Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah
WWA Champion Bobby Colt no contest Spike Huber
Greg Wojokowski & Jerry Graham Jr beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Sam Darrow
JR Hogg beat Sam Wilson
Rooster Griffin beat Jake Milliman
Leroy Redbone beat Sam Darrow
Spike Huber beat Wild Buerrero
JR Hogg beat Craig Carson
Great Abdullah beat Wild Buerrero
Leroy Redbone beat Sam Wilson

12/3/83 Indianapolis, IN
Handicap Match
Dick The Bruiser ddq JR Hogg & Rooster Griffin
No dq Match
WWA Champion Bobby Colt dcor Spike Huber
Bobo Brazil drew Jerry Valiant
Leroy Redbone & Rooster Griffin beat Sam Darrow & Stormy Winters
Great Abdullah beat Craig Carson
Spike Huber beat Brian McRuff
Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah beat Wild Buerrero & Brian McRuff
Rooster Griffin beat Disco Dog
JR Hogg beat Sam Darrow
Leroy Redbone beat Stormy Winters

12/17/83 Indianapolis, IN
Hoggpatch Strap Match
Dick The Bruiser beat JR Hogg
WWA Champion Bobby Colt beat Great Wojo dq
WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah beat Bobo Brazil & Spike Huber
Jerry Graham Jr beat Rooster Griffin
Leroy Redbone beat Juan Zapata
Jerry Valiant beat Roger Robin
Bobby Colt beat El Bracero
Great Wojo beat Juan Zapata
Leroy Redbone beat Roger Robin
Craig Carson beat Black Saint

1/6/84 Fort Wayne, IN
Cage Match
Spike Huber beat Bobby Colt
Bobo Brazil & Dr. Jerry Graham Jr beat Abdullah the Great & Jerry Valiant dq
JR Hogg beat Greg Lake
Leroy Redbone beat Black Panther
Craig Carson beat Wild Buerrero

1/7/84 Indianapolis. IN
No dq, No Time Limit, Cage Match.
Spike Huber beat Bobby Colt to win the WWA Title
Jeff Van Camp & Dick The Bruiser beat WWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah dq
Bobo Brazil & Craig Carson beat Greg Wojokowski & Jerry Graham Jr dq
Wild Hogg beat Jose Elizia
Great Wojo beat Jimmy Ruffin
Spike Huber beat Jose Elizia
Jeff Van Camp beat Leroy Redbone
Rooster Griffin beat Reverend Joe Donz
Wild Hogg beat Jimmy Ruffin

1/21/84 Indianapolis, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Jeff Van Camp beat Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah to win the WWA Tag Team Title
WWA Champion Spike Huber beat Great Wojo dq
Bobo Brazil drew Bobby Colt
El Bracero beat Wild Buerrero
JR Hogg beat Mickey Shannon
Bobby Colt & Leroy Redbone beat Craig Carson & Jeff Van Camp
Jerry Graham Jr beat Sam Darrow
Stormy Winters beat Black Saint
Craig Carson beat Wild Buerrero
Bobo Brazil beat Reverend Joe Donz

2/4/84 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Jeff Van Camp beat Jerry Valiant & Great Abdullah
No dq Match
WWA Champion Hercules Spike Huber beat Great Wojo
El Bracero drew Jerry Graham Jr
Bobby Colt & Leroy Redbone beat Sam Darrow & Stormy Winters
Bobo Brazil drew Wild Hogg
Princess Jasmine drew Kay Kandall
Rooster Griffin beat Roger Ruffin
Hercules Spike Huber beat Chris Carter
Craig Carson beat Pantera
Jeff Van Camp beat Chris Carter

2/18/84 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Jeff Van Camp beat Jerry Valiant & Wild Hogg COR
WWA Champion Stormy Granzig won a $5,000 Weightlifting Contest
Victor The Wrestling Bear beat Rooster Griffin
Jerry Graham Jr & Great Wojo beat Johnny Ruffin & Black Panther
Great Wojo beat Greg Lake
Bobo Brazil & Craig Carson beat Chris Carter & Leroy Redbone

3/2/84 Fort Wayne, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Jeff Van Camp beat Abdullah the Great & Jerry Valiant dq
WWA Champion Stormy Granzig beat Bobby Colt COR
Leroy Redbone & Wild Hogg beat Bobo Brazil & Sammy Darrow
Rooster Griffin beat Black Panther via pin
Craig Carson beat Jose Elizia

3/3/84 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Jeff Van Camp beat Great Abdullah & Wild Hogg
WWA Champion Stormy Granzig beat Bobby Colt dq
Bobo Brazil drew Jerry Valiant
Great Abdullah beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Leroy Redbone & Rooster Griffin beat El Bracero & Mickey Shannon
Craig Carson beat Bob Dillinger
Stormy Granzig beat Wild Buerrero
Craig Carson beat Mickey Shannon
El Bracero beat Bob Dillinger
Jeff Van Camp beat Wild Buerrero

3/17/84 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Jeff Van Camp ddq Great Wojo & Jerry Graham Jr
No dq Match
WWA Champion Stormy Granzig beat Bobby Colt
Gerry Lawler beat Wild Hogg dq
Bobo Brazil drew Great Abdullah
Craig Carson & Jerry Lawler beat Leroy Redbone & Rooster Griffin dq
Stormy Granzig beat Black Panther
Jerry Valiant beat Craig Carson
El Bracero drew Sam Darrow
Jeff Van Camp beat Black Panther
Great Wojo beat Roger Ruffin

3/31/84 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Jeff Van Camp beat Bobby Colt & Wild Hogg dq
Strap Match
Bobo Brazil beat Great Abdullah dq
WWA Champion Stormy Granzig beat Jerry Valiant dq
El Bracero beat Rooster Griffin dq
Leroy Redbone beat Black Pantera
Jeff Van Camp beat Wild Hogg dq
Great Abdullah beat Black Pantera
Stormy Granzig beat Butch Dillinger
Bobby Colt beat The Black Saint
Sam Darrow & El Bracero beat Leroy Redbone & Butch Dillinger

4/14/84 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Jeff Van Camp ddq Great Wojo & Hooded Hangman
WWA Champion Stormy Granzig beat Wild Hogg dq
Bobby Colt & Leroy Redbone beat Bobo Brazil & El Bracero
Hooded Hangman beat Sam Darrow
Craig Carson beat Jose Elizia dq
Priness Jasmine beat Nite Rider
El Bracero drew Jerry Valiant 10:00
Leroy Redbone beat Chris Carter
Dr Jerry Graham Jr beat Sam Darrow
Jeff Van Camp beat Black Kat

4/28/84 Indianapolis, IN
Great Wojo & Hooded Hangman beat WWA Tag Team Champions Jeff Van Camp & Dick The Bruiser dq
Harley Race beat WWA Champion Stormy Granzig dq
Bobo Brazil beat Dr Jerry Graham Jr dq
Jerry Valiant beat Sam Darrow
Bobby Colt beat Brian McRuff
Craig Carson & Princess Jasmine beat Leroy Redbone & Candy Divine
Jeff Van Camp beat Roger Ruffin
Great Wojo beat Chris Carter
Wild Hogg beat Brian McRuff
Stormy Granzig beat Roger Ruffin

6/16/84 Indianapolis, IN
WWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Jeff Van Camp ddq Wild Hogg & Hooded Hangman
WWA Champion Stormy Granzig beat Great Wojo dq
Gerry Lawler beat Wild Hogg dq
Bobby Colt & Leroy Redbone beat Sam Darrow & Jose Elizia
Madd Maxx beat Rocky Guerrero
Dr Jerry Graham Jr beat Jose Elizia
Jerry Valiant beat Roger Ruffin
Jeff Van Camp beat Black Saint
Hooded Hangman beat Roger Ruffin
Gerry Lawler beat Black Saint



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Aug 8th, 2010 02:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/3/82 Hutchinson, KS @ Convention Hall
Bob Brown vs Super Fly
Jerry Brown vs Ricky Romero
Rufus R. Jones & Dewey Robertson vs Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant
Eddie Gilbert vs Gene Lewis
Billy Howard vs Terry Garvin

2/4/82 Kansas City
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Superfly dq
Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant beat Rufus R Jones & Dewey Robertson
Ricky Romero beat Billy Taylor
Jerry Brown beat Tom Andrews
Eddie Gilbert beat Billy Howard
Hercules Hernandez beat Charles Bailey

2/11/82 Kansas City
Dick The Bruiser drew Super Fly
Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Rufus R Jones
Jerry Brown beat Eddie Gilbert
Ricky Romero beat Gene Lewis
Dewey Robertson beat Ray Hernandez
Mark Romero beat Billy Howard

2/18/82 Kansas City
Harley Race ddq Bruiser Brody
Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta beat Bruiser Brody & Jerry Brown
Andre The Giant & Tommy Rich beat Super Fly & Baron Von Raschke
Dewey Robertson beat Gene Lewis
Kerry Von Erich beat Bill Howard
Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby beat Ricky Romero & Bulldog Bob Brown

3/3/82 Hutchinson, KS @ Convention Hall
NWA Champion Ric Flair vs Rufus R Jones
Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant vs Bob Brown & Ricky Romero
Super Fly vs Dewey Robertson
Jerry Brown vs Mark Romero
Hercules Hernandez vs Gene Lewis

3/4/82 Kansas City
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Harley Race dq
Superfly beat Terry Funk
Bulldog Bob Brown & Rufus R Jones beat Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant
Ray Hernandez beat Gene Lewis dq
Jerry Brown drew Dewey Robertson
Mark Romero beat Bill Howard
Ricky Romero beat Benny Ramirez

3/11/82 Kansas City
Texas Death Match
Terry Funk beat Superfly
Dusty Rhodes beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant beat Mark & Ricky Romero
Jerry Brown beat Dewey Robertson
Gene Lewis drew Eddie Gilbert
Art Crews beat Ray Hernandez dq

3/24/82 Ottawa, KS @ Ottawa Middle School
Central States Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant vs Eddie Gilbert & Rufus R Jones
Super Fly vs Dewey Robertson
Central States Champion Bob Brown vs Jerry Brown
Hercules Hernandez vs Steve Regal
Ricky Romero vs Gene Lewis
Att: 700+

4/1/82 Kansas City
Non Title Texas Death Match
Harley Race beat NWA Champion Ric Flair
Dewey Robertson & Steve Regal beat Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant for Central States tag title
Mark Romero & Bulldog Bob Brown & Art Crews & Rufus R Jones beat Ray Hernandez & Superfly & Jerry Brown & Gene Lewis
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Ray Hernandez
Art Crews beat Superfly dq
Jerry Brown drew Mark Romero

4/6/82 Concordia, KS @ Bryant Gymnasium
Bob Brown vs Super Fly
Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant vs Rufus R. Jones & Dewey Robertson
Jerry Brown vs Steve Regal
Hercules Hernandez vs Eddie Gilbert
Gene Lewis vs Mark Romero



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Aug 8th, 2010 02:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/9/76 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel
Dick the Bruiser beat Black Jack Lanza
Gene Kiniski beat Bob Backlund
Harley Race draw Pat O’Connor in a non-title 30-minute match.
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Candy won from Chuck O’Connor & Ox Baker when Snyder beat O’Connor
Betty Niccoli beat Joyce Grable
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Guy Mitchell
Tank Patton beat Paul Christy
att. 4848

6/4/76 St Louis, MO @ Kiel
NWA Champion Terry Funk and Gene Kiniski was declared a draw by special referee Verne Gagne. After each man won one fall, Kiniski knocked Gagne out of the ring, Funk hit Kiniski with a chair and a free-for–all developed that led to both being DQ.
Dick the Bruiser & Ray Candy & Pat O’Connor beat Ox Baker & Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke when Bruiser beat Heenan
Missouri Champion Bob Backlund beat Killer Karl Krupp
Bob Geigel (sub Harley Race) beat Paul Christy
Roger Kirby beat Guy Mitchell
Russ Francis & Greg Gagne beat Tank Patton & Kim Duk 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1-Gagne won by DQ
2-Francis beat Duk
att. 7153

8/13/76 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel
Cage Match
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Gene Kiniski 2/3
Missouri Champion Bob Backlund beat Ox Baker
Dick the Bruiser & Pat O’Connor beat Baron Von Raschke & Black Jack Lanza dq
Guy Mitchell beat Harley Race on a reverse decision dq
Race kept beating Mitchell after Race had pinned Mitchell and the referee reversed the decision
Bob Geigel beat Hubert Gallant
Bulldog Bob Brown drew Mike George
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Akio Sato & Chief Thundercloud 2/3
1-Gordman beat Sato
2-Sato beat Gordman
3-Goliath beat Thundercloud
att. 9996

8/27/76 St Louis, MO @ Kiel
Harley Race beat Missouri Champion Bob Backlund on a 3rd fall dq when special referee Pat O’Connor disqualified Backlund in the third fall.
Rufus R. Jones & Mike George beat Ray Clark (sub Roger Kirby) & Bulldog Bob Brown when Jones beat Clark
Bob Geigel beat Guy Mitchell
Rick Gibson beat Wayne Hammer (sub Don Lambrick)
Skip Young beat John Foley
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Akio Sato & Joe Palardy 2/3
1-Gordman beat Sato
2-Sato beat Goliath
3-Goliath beat Palardy
att. 4785

9/24/76 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel
Jack Brisco beat Pat O’Connor 2/3
Pedro Morales & Bob Backlund & Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Von Raschke & Bob Geigel & Tank Patton when Backlund beat Patton
Ox Baker beat Guy Mitchell
Bob Slaughter beat Buddy Wolff
Akio Sato & Skip Young beat John Foley & Mike Hammer 2-0
1-Young beat Hammer
2-Sato beat Foley
att. 3540



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Aug 8th, 2010 04:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/5/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pat O’Connor 1-0 54:58.
After this bout, the NWA ruled that if O’Connor had won the only fall within the time limit, he would have taken the title. Some time later, however, the rule was changed so that the challenger had to win two falls, and the deciding fall not by disqualification or count out, to get the championship. In a one-fall title duel, of course, the challenger could not earn the crown if he won by either disqualification or count-out.
Ilio DiPaolo beat Bobby Graham
Gene Kiniski beat Moose Evans
John Paul Henning dcor Dick the Bruiser
Dory Funk Jr & Joe Tangaro beat Bob Geigel & Dan Plechas 2/3
1-Plechas beat Tangaro
2-Tangaro beat Geigel
3-Funk beat Plechas.
Guy Mitchell draw Ralph Bartleman
att. 12,186 sellout

2/19/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel
Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Valentine
Gene Kiniski beat Ilio DiPaolo
Pat O’Connor & John Paul Henning beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Graham 2-0
1-O’Connor beat Graham via DQ
2-O’Connor beat Bruiser after he was accidentally hit by Graham.
Taro Myaki drew Wilbur Snyder
Moose Evans beat Ralph Bartleman
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Ramirez
Dan Plechas beat Guy Mitchell
att. 7685

8/20/65 St. Louis. MO @ Kiel
handicap match, Bruiser must beat Funk Jr. two straight falls
Dory Funk Jr beat Dick the Bruiser
1. Bruiser won the first fall
2. But Dory Jr. won the second fall, pinning Bruiser after he was distracted arguing with Dory Sr.
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder dq
John Paul Henning drew Gene Kiniski
Ronnie Etchison & Pat O’Connor won from Mongolian Stomper & Hans Schmidt 2/3
1-Etchison beat Schmidt
2-Stomper beat Etchison
3-O’Connor beat Stomper.
Bob Geigel draw Angelo Poffo
Guy Mitchell beat Joe Tomasso
att. 9108

9/24/65 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel
Gene Kiniski beat John Paul Henning
(Kiniski also got into brawl with Wilbur Snyder when Snyder entered the ring for his match)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mongolian Stomper
Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Powers
Dick the Bruiser won a handicap tag bout from Angelo Poffo & Pat O’Connor when Bruiser beat Poffo
Dory Funk Jr & Joe Tangaro beat Sheik of Araby & Moose Cholak 2/3
1Cholak beat Tangaro
2-Funk beat Sheik dq
3-Funk beat Cholak.
Dan Plechas beat Guy Mitchell
Att: 6,485



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Aug 8th, 2010 04:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 869
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
A side note on the 8/20/65 match between Mitchell and Tomasso.
The next night they were teaming up in Indy as The Assassins.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Aug 8th, 2010 05:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/1/66 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3 falls
1. Kiniski won the first fall by DQ
2. Von Erich won the second
3. Kiniski pinned Von Erich to win the third.
Ernie Ladd & Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Great Goliath & Moose Cholak 2/3
1Goliath beat Ladd
2-Ladd beat Goliath
3-Ellis beat Cholak
Johnny Powers drew Pat O’Connor
Dick the Bruiser beat Sonny Myers
Dory Funk Jr. beat Taro Myaki
Joe Tangaro beat Hercules Graham dq
Guy Mitchell draw The Viking
att. 12,844 sellout

1/20/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel
Wilbur Snyder & Bearcat Wright beat Gene Kiniski & The Crusher 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1-Snyder won by DQ
2-Snyder beat Kiniski.
John Paul Henning ddq Johnny Powers
Dick the Bruiser beat Jack Lanza
Pat O’Connor beat Jack Donovan
Hercules Graham draw Sonny Myers
Ray Gordon beat The Viking
Chris Markoff beat Guy Mitchell
att. 7499

4/7/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel  
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Pat O’Connor 2/3
Johnny Valentine & Ernie Ladd & John Paul Henning beat Fritz Von Erich & Johnny Powers & Moose Cholak 2/3
1-Von Erich beat Ladd
2-Ladd beat Cholak
3-Valentine beat Powers
Edouard Carpentier beat Moose Evans
Joe Tangaro & Lorenzo Parente beat Mitsu Arakawa & Tor Kamata when Tangaro beat Kamata
Verne Bottoms beat Jessica Rogers
Jack Donovan beat Guy Mitchell
att. 12,604 sellout

6/16/67 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Edouard Carpentier 2/3
Dory Funk Jr & John Paul Henning & Wilbur Snyder won from The Crusher & Moose Evans & Fritz Von Erich 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1-Snyder won by dq
2-Snyder beat Evans
Dick the Bruiser drew Johnny Valentine
Valentine’s plane was delayed and Guy Mitchell met Bruiser for the first three minutes until Valentine rushed to the ring and wrestled in his street clothes for the rest of the 20-minute limit
Jessica Rogers beat Adrienne Ames
Earl Maynard & Guy Mitchell beat Mitsu Arakawa & Jack Donovan when Maynard beat Donovan
Angelo Poffo beat Tor Kamata
att. 11,860 sellout



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Aug 8th, 2010 07:47 pm
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/20/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel
special referee: Whipper Billy Watson
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Baron Von Raschke 2/3
Dick the Bruiser & Ernie Ladd ddq Bob Geigel & Black Jack Lanza
Pat O’Connor beat Dick Murdoch
Jack Brisco beat Roger Kirby
Crimson Knight beat Guy Mitchell
Lars Anderson & Angelo Poffo beat Tommy Martin & Thor Hagen 2/3
1Anderson beat Martin
2-Martin beat Poffo
3-Anderson beat Hagen
att. 11,055

8/21/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel  
Texas Death Match
Pat O’Connor beat Killer Kowalski  
Dick the Bruiser won a tag elimination match sending Bruiser, Jack Brisco and Dewey Robertson against Bob Geigel, Crimson Knight and Lars Anderson
1-Geigel beat Robertson
2-Knight and Brisco were both counted out outside the ring.
3-Bruiser beat Geigel
4-Bruiser beat Anderson
Rufus R. Jones beat Brutus
Wilbur Snyder draw Tarzan Tyler
Angelo Poffo & Moose Cholak beat Frankie Hart & Guy Mitchell 2/3
1-Poffo beat Mitchell
2-Mitchell beat Poffo
3-Cholak beat Hart
att. 10,580

9/11/70 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel
Dick the Bruiser beat Black Jack Lanza 2/3
Bobby Heenan was allowed to tag in and out of the ring, but had any falls been made involving Heenan, they would have been charged to Lanza.
Rufus R. Jones & Pat O’Connor draw Crimson Knight & Baron Von Raschke
Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler
Bob Geigel beat Guy Mitchell
Harley Race beat Luis Martinez
The Viking & Roger Kirby beat Steve Bolus & Chief Little Bear 2/3
1-Viking beat Bolus
2-Bolus beat Viking
3-Kirby beat Bear.
att. 9807



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Aug 9th, 2010 02:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/71 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. drew Jack Brisco when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pat O’Connor & Rufus R. Jones beat Hans Schmidt & Blackjack Lanza when Jones beat Schmidt.
Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Windham
Pak Song beat Dewey Robertson
Big Bill Miller beat Reggie Parks
Eddie Graham beat Stan Pulaski
Luis Martinez & Guy Mitchell beat Tom Andrews & Moose Cholak 2/3
1-Andrews beat Mitchell
2-Mitchell beat Andrews
3-Martinez beat Andrews
att. 11,587 sellout

10/13/72 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Gene Kiniski 2/3
Missouri Champion Harley Race beat Pat O’Connor
Hans Schmidt & Big Bill Miller beat Cowboy Bob Ellis & Jack Brisco when Miller beat Ellis
Mongolian Stomper beat George Hultz
Steve Bolus beat Juan Sebastian
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Guy Mitchell & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
1-Kent beat Etchison
2-Mitchell beat Kent
3-Kent beat Mitchell.
att. 10,881

11/3/72 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel
Missouri Champion Harley Race beat Mongolian Stomper 2/3
Rufus R. Jones beat Big Bill Miller
Jack Brisco & Pat O’Connor beat Dan Miller & Hans Schmidt when Brisco beat Schmidt
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott
Guy Mitchell draw George Hultz
Steve Bolus & Ben Justice beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent 2/3
1-Kent beat Bolus
2-Justice beat Kent
3-Bolus beat Costello
att. 6,644

11/17/72 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel
non title handicap match
Johnny Valentine and Jack Brisco beat Missouri Champion Harley Race
Valentine and Race went for the full one-hour limit, Brisco never entered the ring, and Race had to forfeit the decision.
Little Bobo Johnson won a midget Wrestle Royal over in order out Farmer Pete, Cowboy Lang, Billy the Kid and Little Tokyo
Rufus R. Jones & Pat O’Connor beat Hans Schmidt & Dan Miller when Jones beat Miller
Big Bill Miller beat Steve Bolus
Guy Mitchell beat Hank James dq
George Steele beat Ben Justice
att. 5515

12/1/72 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Rufus R. Jones when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dan Miller & Big Bill Miller when Jerry beat Dan
Missouri Champion Harley Race beat Guy Mitchell
Johnny Valentine beat Hans Schmidt
Jim Steele beat Billy Howard
Juan Sebastian & Bennie Ramirez beat Ben Justice & Steve Bolus 2/3
1-Sebastian beat Bolus
2-Bolus beat Ramirez
3-Ramirez beat Justice
att. 8702



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Aug 9th, 2010 06:09 am
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/19/84 Dayton
Andre The Giant beat Masked Superstar
Pat Patterson beat Iron Sheik
Sgt. Slaughter beat Bobby Colt
Tony Atlas beat Mr. Fuji COR
Tito Santana beat Tiger Chung Lee
Sika beat Tony Garea
Jerry Valiant beat Akira Maeda    

3/20/84 Cincinatti
Andre won battle royal
Tito Santana beat Masked Superstar
Jimmy Snuka beat Sika
Sgt. Slaughter beat Tiger Chung Lee
Tony Atlas beat Jerry Valiant
Iron Sheik beat Tony Garea
Brian Blair beat Mr. Fuji
Akira Maeda beat Bobby Colt

6/17/84 Bloomington
John Studd won battle royal
WWF Champion Hulk Hogan beat John Studd COR
Rocky Johnson & Tito Santana beat Dick Murdoch & Adrian Adonis
Paul Orndorff beat Tony Garea
Ivan Putski dcor Alexis Smirnoff
Mil Mascaras beat Tiger Chung Lee
Jesse Ventura beat Chris Curtis
B. Brian Blair beat Jerry Valiant
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Colt

6/18/84 Akron
Iron Sheik beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Greg Valentine beat Tito Santana COR
Bob Backlund beat Samoan Samula
John Studd beat Brian Blair
Jesse Ventura beat Terry Daniels
Ivan Putski beat Jerry Valiant dq

6/23/84 Boston
Boot Camp match
Sgt Slaughter beat Iron Sheik
Tito Santana beat Greg Valentine COR
Roddy Piper beat Rocky Johnson
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Putski
Jesse Ventura beat Sal Bellomo
Bob Orton beat Tony Garea
Jay Strongbow beat Jerry Valiant
Terry Daniels beat Samoan Samula
Pete Doherty beat Rudy Diamond

6/25/84 Louisville
John Studd won battle royal
WWF Champion Hulk Hogan beat Moondog Rex
Jimmy Snuka beat Samula
SD Jones beat Moondog Spot dq
Mil Mascaras beat Jerry Valiant
Paul Orndorff beat Billy Travis
John Studd beat Lanny Kean
Tito Santana beat Joe Rossi

6/27/84 Columbus
Iron Sheik beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Roddy Piper beat Rocky Johnson COR
Andre The Giant beat Jerry Valiant
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Putski COR
Greg Valentine beat Brian Blair
Bob Orton Jr beat Terry Daniels
Mr. Fuji beat Spike Huber

6/28/84 Dayton
Andre The Giant beat Iron Sheik
Rocky Johnson beat Paul Orndorff COR
Sgt. Slaughter beat Jerry Valiant
Brian Blair drew Bob Orton Jr
Greg Valentine beat Bob Boyer
Ivan Putski beat Bobby Colt

7/1/84 Hudson
Ivan Putski beat Greg Valentine dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Rocky Johnson
SD Jones beat George Steele dq
Bobo Brazil beat Samula
Jerry Valiant drew Sal Bellomo
Rene Goulet beat Jose Luis Rivera

7/2/84 Glen Falls
Andre The Giant beat Greg Valentine
Roddy Piper beat Rocky Johnson
Ivan Putski beat Samula
Bob Orton Jr beat Bobo Brazil
SD Jones beat Jerry Valiant
George Steele beat Jose Luis Rivera
Rene Goulet drew Sal Bellomo

7/4/84 Clearfield
Bob Orton Jr drew Bob Backlund
Rocky Johnson beat Jerry Valiant
George Steele beat Jose Luis Rivera
SD Jones beat Rene Goulet
Sal Bellomo beat Joe Abby

7/5/84 Johnstown
Bob Backlund beat Iron Sheik dq
Pat Patterson beat George Steele dq
Rocky Johnson beat Jerry Valiant
Bob Orton beat Sal Bellomo
SD Jones drew Rene Goulet  

7/6/84 Uniondale
Andre The Giant ddq Iron Sheik
Roddy Piper beat Rocky Johnson
Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch beat Terry Daniels & Sgt. Slaughter
Jesse Ventura beat Tony Garea
Mr. Fuji beat Sal Bellomo
Pat Patterson beat Jerry Valiant
Steve Lombardi beat Butcher Vachon
Tiger Chung Lee beat Bobo Brazil
SD Jones beat Rene Goulet

7/9/84 Norfolk
Andre The Giant beat Iron Sheik
Sgt. Slaughter beat Mr. Fuji
Tito Santana beat Tiger Chung Lee
Jesse Ventura beat Terry Daniels
Bob Orton beat SD Jones
Rocky Johnson beat Jerry Valiant
Moondog Spot beat Ron Shaw

7/10/84 Brantford
Dick Murdoch & Adrian Adonis beat SD Jones & Nick DeCarlo
Rocky Johnson beat Tim Gerrard
Kamala beat Jose Luis Rivera
Ivan Putski beat Rene Goulet
George Steele beat Joe Marcus
Tito Santana beat Rene Goulet
Iron Sheik beat Ron Hutchinson
Jimmy Snuka beat Tiger Chung Lee
Pat Patterson beat SD Jones
Gama Singh beat Tim Gerrard
Paul Orndorff beat Sal Bellomo
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Valiant
Greg Valentine beat Brian Blair
Moondogs beat SD Jones & Jose Luis Rivera
Kamala beat Bob Marcus
Samoans beat Jerry Valiant & Tim Gerrard
Jimmy Snuka beat Greg Valentine dq

7/11/84 Buffalo
Andre The Giant beat Iron Sheik
Paul Orndorff ddq Ivan Putski
Afa & Sika beat Mr. Fuji & Tiger Chung Lee
John Studd beat Jay Strongbow
Jesse Ventura beat Sal Bellomo
Tito Santana beat Jerry Valiant
SD Jones beat Rene Goulet

7/13/84 Detroit
Andre The Giant beat Iron Sheik
Ivan Putski dcor Greg Valentine
Bob Backlund drew Bob Orton
Sgt Slaughter & Terry Daniels drew Wild Samoans
Tito Santana beat Paul Orndorff
Jay Strongbow beat Chris Carter
Tony Garea beat Jerry Valiant
Jerry Graham Jr beat Jose Luis Rivera

7/15/84 Salisbury
cage match
Sgt. Slaughter beat Iron Sheik
Tito Santana beat Greg Valentine
Bob Backlund drew Bob Orton
Rocky Johnson beat Jerry Valiant
Tony Garea beat Terry Daniels
Jay Strongbow beat Ron Shaw
Penny Mitchell beat Judy Martin

7/16/84 Washington Pa
Sgt. Slaughter beat Iron Sheik
Brian Blair drew Greg Valentine
Judy Martin beat Penny Mitchell
Bob Orton Jr beat Terry Daniels
Jay Strongbow beat Jerry Valiant
Terry Daniels beat Joe Abby

7/18/84 Akron
Sgt Slaughter beat Iron Sheik
Rocky Johnson beat Greg Valentine dq
Bob Orton beat Brian Blair
Jay Strongbow beat Jerry Valiant  
Judy Martin beat Penny Mitchell
Sal Bellomo beat Bill Dison
Terry Daniels beat Joe Abby

7/20/84 St. Louis
Fijian strap match
Jimmy Snuka beat Roddy Piper
Andre The Giant beat John Studd
Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch beat Brian Blair & Spike Huber
Moondog Spot beat Mil Mascaras dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Moondog Rex  
Kamala beat Max Blue
George Steele beat Brian Madden
Sgt. Slaughter beat Roger Smith
Jerry Valiant beat Billy Travis

7/21/84 Hollywood
WWF Champion Hulk Hogan beat John Studd dq
Bob Backlund beat Paul Orndorff dq
Mil Mascaras beat Moondog Spot
SD Jones beat George Steele dq
Ivan Putski beat Moondog Rex
Jesse Ventura beat Tony Garea
Tito Santana beat Jerry Valiant
Brian Blair beat Roger Smith

7/26/84 Dayton
Jimmy Snuka beat Roddy Piper dq
Dick Murdoch & Adrian Adonis beat Wild Samoans
John Studd beat Jay Strongbow
Rocky Johnson beat Mr. Fuji
Ivan Putski beat Jerry Valiant
Moondogs beat Roger Ruffin & Billy Travis

8/7/84 Steubenville
Tito Santana beat Greg Valentine
Samoans beat Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch dq
Ken Patera beat Jerry Valiant
George Steele beat Tony Garea
Sal Bellomo beat Moondog Rex dq
Iron Sheik beat Jimmy Jackson
SD Jones drew Moondog Spot

8/8/84 Altoona
Tito Santana beat Greg Valentine
Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch beat Samoans
Iron Sheik beat Sal Bellomo
Ken Patera beat Jerry Valiant
George Steele beat Tony Garea
SD Jones beat Moondog Spot
Moondog Rex beat Joe Abbey

8/9/84 Greensburg
Jesse Ventura beat Ivan Putski dq
Brian Blair beat Jerry Valiant
Kimala beat Sal Bellomo
SD Jones beat John Gavin  
Joe Abbey beat Jimmy Jackson

8/10/84 St. Louis
George Steele beat WWF Champion Hulk Hogan COR
Ivan Putski beat Jesse Ventura COR
Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch & John Studd beat Samoans
Bob Orton Jr beat Pat Patterson
Rocky Johnson beat David Shults
Ken Patera beat Tony Garea
Kamala beat Sal Bellomo
The Freebirds beat Max Blue & Alexis Smirnoff & Jerry Valiant
Don Muraco beat Brian Madden
The Spoiler beat Billy Travis
Nikolai Volkoff beat John Phillips
Junkyard Dog beat Max Blue

8/13/84 Detroit
Andre The Giant beat Kimala
Barry Windham beat Paul Orndorff dq
Dick Murdoch & Adrian Adonis beat Billy Travis & Rick McGraw
Roddy Piper beat Rocky Johnson
David Shults beat Roger Kirby
Jay Strongbow beat Jerry Valiant

8/15/84 Huntington WV
Andre The Giant beat Iron Sheik
Tito Santana beat Greg Valentine
Kimala beat Billy Travis
Bob Orton Jr beat SD Jones
Mr. Fuji beat Tiger Chung Lee
Don Muraco beat Ben Novak
Sal Bellomo beat Jerry Valiant

8/17/84 Dayton
Andre The Giant beat Iron Sheik
Tito Santana no contest Greg Valentine
Ivan Putski beat Jesse Ventura COR
Wild Samoans beat Moondogs
Don Muraco beat Sal Bellomo
Princess Victoria & Velvet McIntyre beat Despina Montagas & Leilani Kai
Jerry Valiant beat Billy Travis

8/24/84 Cleveland
Iron Sheik ddq Sgt. Slaughter
Andre The Giant beat The Spoiler
Roddy Piper beat Rocky Johnson
Tito Santana beat Tiger Chung Lee
Jimmy Snuka beat Charlie Fulton
Kamala beat Sal Bellomo
Jay Strongbow beat Joe Abby
SD Jones beat Jerry Valiant

8/28/84 Allentown
Cage match
Sgt. Slaughter beat Iron Sheik
Tito Santana beat Paul Orndorff COR
Princess Victoria & Velvet McIntyre beat Leilani Kai & Despina Montagus
Nikolai Volkoff beat Jose Luis Rivera
Bob Orton Jr beat Terry Daniels
Jerry Valiant beat Mike Paruzzi
Charlie Fulton beat Steve Lombardi

9/8/84 Boston
Andre The Giant beat Roddy Piper COR
Sgt. Slaughter & Samoan Afa & Jay Strongbow beat Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch & Lou Albano
Freebirds beat Moondogs
Paul Orndorff beat B. Brian Blair
David Shults beat Rick McGraw
Jerry Valiant beat Fred Marzino
Ron Shaw beat Mr. X

9/9/84 Toronto
Andre The Giant beat Kamala dq
Roddy Piper beat Ivan Putski
Wendi Richter beat Fabulous Moolah
Junkyard Dog beat George Steele
Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch beat Jay Strongbow & Jerry Valiant
Nikolai Volkoff beat John Bonello
Bob Orton Jr beat Bob Marcus

9/10/84 Bridgeport
Ivan Putski beat Mike Sharpe dq
Wendy Richter beat Fabulous Moolah COR
Kamala beat Brian Blair
Jay Strongbow beat Dr. X
Rick McGraw drew Jerry Valiant

9/13/84 White Plains NY
Sgt. Slaughter beat John Studd COR
Junkyard Dog beat Mike Sharpe
Kamala beat Steve Lombardi
Adrian Adonis beat SD Jones
Jose Luis Rivera drew Jerry Valiant
Fury beat Dr. X

9/23/84 Toronto
Sgt. Slaughter beat Iron Sheik dq
Kamala beat Andre The Giant COR
Ivan Putski beat Greg Valentine
Ken Patera beat Rick McGraw
Mike Sharpe beat Brian Blair
Brutus Beefcake beat Nick DeCarlo
Bret Hart beat Butcher Vachon
Dynamite Kid beat Jerry Valiant
Davey Boy Smith beat Goldie Rogers
Nikolai Volkoff beat Richard Cummings

9/28/84 St. Louis
WWF Champion Hulk Hogan beat Mr. Fuji
Tito Santana beat Paul Orndorff dq
Ivan Putski beat Bob Orton Jr
Freebirds beat Moondogs COR
Nikolai Volkoff beat Rocky Johnson
Roddy Piper beat SD Jones
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Spoiler & Jerry Valiant
Junkyard Dog beat Rene Goulet
Kamala beat Tony Garea
Brutus Beefcake beat Sal Bellomo

9/30/84 Chicago
George Steele beat WWF Champion Hulk Hogan COR
Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch beat Wild Samoans
Freebirds beat Moondogs COR
Ivan Putski beat Bob Orton Jr
Sgt Slaughter beat Jerry Valiant
John Studd beat SD Jones
Kamala beat Sal Bellomo
Iron Sheik beat Brian Blair
Mad Dog Vachon beat Spoiler COR

10/13/84 Detroit
Andre The Giant beat Kamala dq
Barry Windham beat Paul Orndorff dq
Roddy Piper beat Rocky Johnson
Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch beat Rick McGraw & Billy Travis
David Shults beat Roger Kirby
Jay Strongbow beat Jerry Valiant

10/26/84 Atlanta
Greg Valentine beat Tito Santana
Andre The Giant beat Kamala
Nikolai Volkoff beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Junkyard Dog beat Dr. David Shults
Ken Patera beat Tony Garea
Brutus Beefcake beat Rick McGraw
Spoiler beat Sal Bellomo
David Sammartino beat Mr. Fuji
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jerry Valiant

10/28/84 Bloomington
WWF Champion Hulk Hogan no contest John Studd
Andre The Giant beat Kamala
Junkyard Dog no contest George Steele
Iron Sheik beat Rocky Johnson
Ivan Putski no contest David Shults
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Valiant
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Spoiler beat Sal Bellomo
Rick McGraw drew Rene Goulet

11/3/84 Boston
WWF Champion Hulk Hogan beat Roddy Piper COR
Greg Valentine beat Tito Santana dq
Junkyard Dog beat Nikolai Volkoff dq
Paul Orndorff beat SD Jones
Brutus Beefcake beat Sal Bellomo
Tonga Kid beat Jerry Valiant
Spoiler beat Samoan Sam
Tony Atlas beat Pete Doherty
David Sammartino beat Frank Savage
Jose Luis Rivera beat Dr. X

11/5/84 Monaca
Greg Valentine beat Ivan Putski COR
Tonga Kid beat Paul Orndorff dq
Nikolai Volkoff beat SD Jones
Brutus Beefcake beat Sal Bellomo
David Sammartino beat Jerry Valiant
Spoiler beat Samoan Sam

11/9/84 Pittsburgh
WWF Champion Hulk Hogan beat John Studd dq
Texas Tornado Match
Sgt. Slaughter & Junkyard Dog beat Iron Sheik & Nikolai Volkoff
Ken Patera beat Samoan Afa
Blackjack Mullligan beat Moondog Rex
Barry Windham beat Moondog Spot
Ivan Putski beat Mr. Fuji
David Shults beat Sal Bellomo
David Sammartino beat Jerry Valiant
Mike Rotundo beat Steve Lombardi  

11/10/84 Philadelphia
Andre The Giant no contest John Studd
Texas Tornado match
Sgt. Slaughter & Junkyard Dog beat Iron Sheik & Nikolai Volkoff
Blackjack Mulligan beat Moondog Rex
Barry Windham beat Jerry Valiant
Brutus Beefcafe beat Samoan Sam
Tonga Kid beat Moondog Spot
Mike Rotundo beat JohnnY Rodz
Rene Goulet drew Rick McGraw
David Sammartino beat Charlie Fulton
Terry Gibbs beat Jose Luis Rivera

11/11/84 Uniondale
Andre The Giant no contest John Studd
Tonga Kid beat Iron Sheik
Junkyard Dog beat Jerry Valiant
Blackjack Mulligan beat Moondog Rex
Nikolai Volkoff beat Samula
Barry Windham beat Moondog Spot
Sgt Slaughter beat Terry Gibbs
Brutus Beefcake beat Rick McGraw
Tony Atlas beat Johnny Rodz
Mike Rotundo beat Rene Goulet
David Sammartino beat Charlie Fulton

11/12/84 Chicago
Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon beat George Steele & Mr. Fuji
Greg Valentine beat Tito Santana dq
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Orndorff
Ken Patera beat Rocky Johnson
David Shults beat SD Jones
Billy Jack beat Jerry Valiant

11/15/84 Wheeling WV
Tonga Kid no contest Roddy Piper
Sgt. Slaughter beat Iron Sheik dq
Junkyard Dog beat Moondog Spot
Nikolai Volkoff beat Jay Strongbow
Tony Atlas beat Moondog Rex
Barry Windham beat Johnny Valiant
Brutus Beefcake beat Dave Barbie

11/16/84 Cincinnati
Paul Orndorff won battle royal
Greg Valentine beat Tito Santana dq
Bob Orton Jr & Paul Orndorff beat Rocky Johnson & SD Jones
Ivan Putski beat Jerry Valiant
Ken Patera beat Billy Travis
Bret Hart beat Steve Lombardi
Mike Rotundo beat Dave Pagen
Mr Wrestling II drew Terry Gibbs

11/30/84 Grand Rapids
Sgt. Slaughter beat Nikolai Volkoff dq
Tony Atlas beat Iron Sheik
Bob Orton Jr beat SD Jones
Spoiler beat Rick McGraw
Jay Strongbow beat Jerry Valiant

12/2/84 Detroit
Sgt. Slaughter beat Nikolai Volkoff
Greg Valentine beat Tito Santana dq
Tony Atlas beat David Shults
Ken Patera beat SD Jones
Brutus Beefcake beat Sal Bellomo
Jay Strongbow beat Jerry Valiant
Mr. Fuji beat Rick McGraw

12/10/84 Rock Island IL
Tito Santana & Blackjack Lanza beat Greg Valentine & Nikolai Volkoff
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik
Tony Atlas beat David Shults
Angelo Mosca beat Moondog Rex
Pat Patterson beat Jerry Valiant
Bret Hart beat Moondog Spot

12/15/84 Columbus
Greg Valentine drew Tito Santana
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd dq
Junkyard Dog beat Ken Patera dq
Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo beat Moondogs
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jerry Valiant
Mr. Fuji beat Billy Travis



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Aug 9th, 2010 02:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
47th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/19/85 Indianapolis
WWF Champion Hulk Hogan beat Paul Orndorff dq
Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin
Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo beat Iron Sheik & Nicoli Volkoff
Roddy Piper beat George Wells
Tony Atlas beat Moondog Spot
Moondog Rex beat Johnny Starr
Jerry Valiant beat Chief Bold Eagle
Att 7,000

1/23/85 Louisville, KY
WWF Champion Hulk Hogan beat Paul Orndorff
WWF IC Champion Greg Valentine beat Tito Santana dq
Don Muraco beat SD Jones
Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gibbs
Ivan Putski & Tony Garea beat Moondog Rex & Swede Hanson
Bob Orton Jr beat Mr. Wrestling II
Jerry Valiant beat Steve Lombardi
att: 2,500

1/26/85 Canton
Tito Santana beat Greg Valentine COR
Moondog Rex beat Bobby Colt
Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin
David Shults beat Tony Garea
SD Jones beat Jerry Valiant

1/27/85 Columbus
Texas Death match
Andre The Giant & Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd & Ken Patera
Ivan Putski beat David Shults
Lumberjack match
Greg Valentine beat Tito Santana
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Orndorff dq
Brutus Beefcake beat Mr. Wrestling II
Jerry Valiant beat Steve Lombardi
SD Jones drew Les Thornton

2/6/85 Lorain
Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo beat Iron Sheik & Nicoli Volkoff
Tito Santana beat Greg Valentine dq
Mr. Wrestling II beat Spoiler
Tony Atlas beat Jerry Valiant
Pat Patterson beat Steve Lombardi

2/15/85 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
Andre The Giant dcor John Studd
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Orndorff dq
Greg Valentine beat Tito Santana
Dick Murdoch beat Jerry Valiant
Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin
Don Muraco beat George Wells
Moondog Rex beat SD Jones
Mad Dog Vachon beat Moondog Spot
att: 10,000

2/22/85 Detroit
Texas Tornado Match
Andre The Giant & Junkyard Dog beat Ken Patera & John Studd
Tony Atlas beat Nicoli Volkoff dq
Ivan Putski beat Terry Gibbs
Nicoli Volkoff beat Swede Hanson
Bret Hart beat Jerry Valiant  
Att 13,000

2/23/85 Pittsburgh
Bruno Sammartino & David Sammartino beat Paul Orndorff & Bobby Heenan dq
Junkyard Dog beat Roddy Piper dq
Andre The Giant beat Ken Patera
Don Muraco beat George Wells
Ivan Putski beat Terry Gibbs
John Valiant beat Tony Garea
Bret Hart beat Jerry Valiant
Nicoli Volkoff beat Swede Hanson
Dick Murdoch beat Rick McGraw
The Cobra beat Sal Bellomo   
Att 18,000

2/23/85 Altoona
David Sammartino & George Wells & Junkyard Dog beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan & Jon Valiant
The Cobra beat Rick McGraw
Swede Hanson beat Jerry Valiant
Nicoli Volkoff beat Sal Bellomo
Terry Gibbs beat Jimmy Jackson



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Aug 9th, 2010 10:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
48th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/3/85 Chicago
Brutus Beefcake beat Hulk Hogan COR
Greg Valentine beat Junkyard Dog
Tito Santana beat Paul Orndorff COR
Ivan Putski beat Buddy Rose
Swede Hanson beat Mr. X
Bret Hart drew Barry Holmes
George Wells beat Jerry Valiant

3/13/85 Kalamazoo
Andre The Giant & George Wells drew John Studd & Ken Patera
Don Muraco beat Ivan Putski
Tony Atlas drew Bob Orton Jr
Jim Neidhart beat Rick McGraw
Leilani Kai beat Wendy Richter
Bret Hart beat Jerry Valiant

3/24/85 Chicago
Hulk Hogan drew Brutus Beefcake
Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo beat Iron Sheik & Nicoli Volkoff
Jimmy Snuka beat Bob Orton Jr dq
King Kong Bundy beat Rick McGraw
Ivan Putski beat Jerry Valiant
Jim Neidhart beat Barry O
David Sammartino beat Matt Borne

4/20/85 St. Louis
Roddy Piper beat Jimmy Snuka COR
Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo beat Iron Sheik & Nicoli Volkoff COR
handicap match
Andre The Giant beat John Studd & Bobby Heenan
Bob Orton Jr beat Swede Hanson
Rocky Johnson beat Jerry Valiant
King Kong Bundy beat Rick McGraw
George Wells drew Bret Hart
Jim Neidhart beat Tony Garea    
Att 1600.

4/21/85 Toronto
Hulk Hogan beat Paul Orndorff
Tito Santana & Rick Steamboat beat Greg Valentine & Brutus Beefcake
Don Muraco beat Steve Lombardi
British Bulldogs beat Barry O & Moondog Spot
Ivan Putski beat Jerry Valiant
Jim Neidhart beat Rick McGraw
Bret Hart beat George Wells

5/12/85 Columbus
WWF Champion Hulk Hogan beat Don Muraco
Rocky Johnson beat Matt Borne
Paul Orndorff beat Jerry Valiant
Wendi Richter beat Fabulous Moolah
Jim Neidhart beat SD Jones
Tony Atlas beat Terry Gibbs
Les Thornton beat Rick McGraw
Mr. Wrestling II beat Moondog Spot
Tony Garea beat Steve Lombardi
Att 6000

5/27/85 Dayton
Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo beat Iron Sheik & Nicoli Volkoff dq
George Steele beat Matt Borne
David Sammartino beat Jerry Valiant
John Studd beat Bobby Colt
Tony Garea drew Rene Goulet
SD Jones beat Charlie Fulton
Att 1000



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Aug 10th, 2010 03:24 am
  PM Quote Reply
49th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/9/85 Columbus
Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo beat Iron Sheik & Nikolai Volkoff
Paul Orndorff drew Bob Orton
George Steele beat Terry Gibbs
Tony Atlas beat Jerry Valiant
Brian Blair beat Matt Borne
Missing Link beat Rick McGraw
Gama Singh beat Bobby Colt

7/7/85 Columbus
Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo beat Nikolai Volkoff & Iron Sheik
Terry Funk beat Mr. Wrestling II
British Bulldogs beat Rene Goulet & Les Thornton
Junkyard Dog beat Jerry Valiant
George Steele beat Moondog Spot
Tiger Chung Lee drew Swede Hanson

7/19/85 Chicago
Texas Tornado match
Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo beat Nikolai Volkoff & Iron Sheik
Tito Santana beat Brutus Beefcake dq
Hart Foundation beat British Bulldogs
Randy Savage beat Tony Garea
Missing Link beat SD Jones
Tony Atlas beat Jerry Valiant  
Att 3000

10/3/85 East Rutherford, NJ @ Meadowlands  
Rick McGraw vs Iron Sheik
Saturday Night's Main Event #2 - shown 10/5/85 on NBC:
WWF World Champion Hulk Hogan pinned Nikolai Volkoff
Uncle Elmer pinned Jerry Valiant in 6 seconds
Paul Orndorff no contest Roddy Piper
Andre the Giant & Tony Atlas beat King Kong Bundy & Big John Studd dq
Brutus Beefcake & Greg Valentine beat Lanny Poffo & Tony Garea

12/7/85 Detroit
Andre The Giant & Junkyard Dog beat King Kong Bundy & Big John Studd & Bobby Heenan
Nikolsi Volkoff beat Corp. Kirchner
Iron Sheik beat George Wells
George Steele beat Rene Goulet
Jim Neidhart beat SD Jones
Bret Hart beat Bobby Colt
Cousin Junior beat Jerry Valiant
Att 14,800

12/14/85 Anaheim
Greg Valentine & Brutus Beefcake beat Iron Sheik & Nikolai Volkoff dq
Paul Orndorff beat Bob Orton Jr
Corp. Kirschner beat Alexis Smirnoff
Jerry Valiant beat Steve Gatorwolf
George Wells beat Tim Patterson
George Steele beat Matt Borne
King Tonga beat Rene Goulet



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Aug 11th, 2010 02:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
50th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/1/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski (sub Billy Graham) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2-0 to win the title
1. Rhodes beat Stevens in 5:00
2. Putski beat Bockwinkel
The decision was overturned days later as manager Bobby Heenan stated that Bockwinkel and Stevens were contracted to defend against Rhodes and Billy Graham. The belts were returned to Bockwinkel & Stevens as a result.
British Empire Champion Billy Robinson beat Guy Mitchell 28:00
Handicap Match, Putski must beat Heenan with in the 10 minute time limit or Ivan will lose the match
Ivan Putski drew Bobby Heenan 10:00 so Heenan was declared the winner
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff (sub Baron Von Raschke) & Horst Hoffman when the 30:00 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Brunzell won 1st fall
2. Wolff beat Brunzell
3. The time limit expired before either team could score the winning fall
Moose Morowski beat Yugo Babich 11:00

3/20/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
Ox Baker drew Jos LeDuc
Wilbur Snyder no contest Masked Strangler
Chuck O'Connor beat Pepper Gomez
Blackjack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Johnny Kace beat Steve Regal
Jan Nelson beat Scott Irwin

9/18/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Ox Baker beat Blackjack Lanza
Bounty Hunters defeat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
The Strangler beat Sailor Art Thomas
Peter Maivia beat Buddy Wolff
Pierre Poisson beat Billy Red Cloud
Spike Huber drew Jim Kent

10/16/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Crusher & Ox Baker no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder dq
The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez
Moose Cholak drew Bounty Hunter I
Bounty Hunter II beat Steve Regal
Princess Jasmine & Chita Rivera beat Sandy Partlow & Lucille Dupree

11/20/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Greg Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
Strangler drew Jim Brunzell
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
Sailor Art Thomas beat Johnny Starr

1/7/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ernie Ladd
Bill Francis & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Strangler vs Peter Maivia
Greg Gagne vs Moose Morowski
Chris Taylor beat Bounty Hunter II
Roger Kirby vs Bobby Bold Eagle

2/5/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser no contest The Sheik
Non Title
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales beat The Strangler
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski
Bobo Brazil drew Ivan Koloff
Chief Peter Maivia defeated Bounty Hunter I

6/18/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens dq
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Strangler
Bob Backlund dcor Greg Gagne
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Art Thomas
Jim Brunzell drew Bill Francis
Note: Another listing has Bob Backlund beating Greg Gagne by countout

9/30/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik COR
non title
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones
Steve Olsonoski drew Spike Huber
Guy Mitchell beat Paul Christy

10/14/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Guy Mitchell beat Dominic Denucci
Moose Cholak beat The Bounty Hunter
Paul Ellering drew Spike Huber
El Bracero beat La Pantera

11/25/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Non Title
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
King Kong Brody beat Pat O'Connor
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell dq
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy

2/10/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & Pepper Gomez
Ernie Ladd beat Bobo Brazil dq
Giant Baba beat Abdullah the Butcher COR
Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenyru beat Mad Man Mitchell & Roger Kirby
King Kong Brody beat Juan Velez
Spike Huber beat Doug Gilbert

3/10/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ernie Ladd
King Kong Brody beat Pepper Gomez
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Iron Sheik
Roger Kirby drew Spike Huber
Paul Christy beat El Bracero
Igor Volkoff beat Juan Velez

3/22/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Cage match
Dick The Bruiser beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat King Kong Brody & Super Destroyer Mark II
Dino Bravo ddq Jerry Blackwell
Jerry Graham Jr beat El Bracero
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul Christy
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
Tiny Hampton beat Spike Huber

5/10/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser COR
Crusher must beat Heenan in 10 minutes
Crusher beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 7:00
Ernie Ladd & Jerry Valiant beat Moose Cholak & Crusher when Ladd pinned Cholak
Art Thomas beat Chris Markoff
Jim Grabmire drew Jim Lancaster
Jerry Graham Jr beat Gil Guerrero

7/18/80 Chicago, IL @ Comiskey Park
Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel to win AWA title
Jerry Blackwell (sub Ernie Ladd) beat Dick The Bruiser
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Valiant & Adrian Adonis
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Steve Regal beat Roger Kirby
Paul Christy drew Tito Santana
Pat O'Connor no contest Wilbur Snyder
Jerry Blackwell won a 15 Man, $25,000 Battle Royal
Att: 12,000

8/23/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser no contest Jerry Blackwell
Bobo Brazil no contest King Kong Brody
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin in 11:00 after a Bolo punch
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant
Paul Christy drew Steve Regal
Spike Huber beat Ben Deleon
Wenona Little Heart & Joyce Grable beat Tanya West & Judy Martin

6/20/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Bobo Brazil no contest Jerry Valiant
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant dq
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak beat Dr. Jerry Graham Jr
Paul Christy drew El Bracero
Greg Wojokowski beat Max Blue
att: 6,800



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Aug 14th, 2010 01:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
51st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I think that's all I have for Guy Mitchell.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Aug 15th, 2010 08:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
52nd Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1146
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Here's some from Georgia;

February 13, 1961 (Monday) - Augusta, GA - William Bell Auditorium (Robert McCoy- Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Juan Harkey versus Tiny Evans > Guy Mitchell versus Killer Campbell > Texas Death Match: Bill Dromo versus Skull Murphy

February 14, 1961 (Tuesday) - Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Guy Mitchell over Killer Campbell > Women's Tag Team Match: Judy Grable & Maria Perez over Rita Cortez & Fran Gravette > Skull
Murphy over Chief Little Eagle

February 15, 1961 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA- Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle over Juan Harkey & Killer Campbell > Women's Southern Title Match: Judy Grable* over
Rita Cortez to retain the title > Gypsy Joe (01) over Tiny Evans / Notes: It is unclear as to how Grable came to be recognized as Women's
Southern Champion. The last reference we have shows Barbara Baker going over Penny Banner to win the title on November 30,
1960, in Columbus.

February 17, 1961 (Friday) - Atlanta, GA - Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Juan Harkey versus Guy Mitchell > Gypsy Joe (01) & Skull Murphy versus Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle > Women's
Match: Judy Grable versus Rita Cortez > Dick the Bruiser versus Yukon Eric

February 20, 1961 (Monday) -Augusta, GA - William Bell Auditorium (Robert McCoy - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bill Dromo & Guy Mitchell versus Skull Murphy & Killer Campbell / Notes: Jim Burke and Bill Alexander (01) were also
advertised.

February 21, 1961 (Tuesday) - Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bill Dromo & Derrell Cochran over Juan Harkey & the Masked Phantom > Guy Mitchell over Skull Murphy by disqualification

February 22, 1961 (Wednesday) - Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bill Dromo & Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle over Gypsy Joe (01) & Skull Murphy & Killer Campbell

February 27, 1961 (Monday) - Augusta, GA -William Bell Auditorium (Robert McCoy - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Women's Match: Jessica Rogers versus Kathy Carr > No Disqualification Match: Bill Dromo versus Killer Campbell /
Notes: Guy Mitchell and Gypsy Joe (01) were also advertised.

February 28, 1961 (Tuesday) - Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward- Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bill Dromo and Jim Burke went to a draw > Mixed Tag Team Match: Bill Dromo & Jessica Rogers over Jim Burke & Kathy Carr > Skull
Murphy over Guy Mitchell by disqualification

March 1, 1961 (Wednesday) - Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward- Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tiny Evans and Killer Campbell went to a draw at 30:00 > Gypsy Joe (01) & Killer Campbell over Tiny Evans & Chief Little
Eagle > Skull Murphy over Guy Mitchell

March 3, 1961 (Friday) - Marietta, GA -Larry Bell Auditorium (Elmo Chappell - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Farmer Powell & Guy Mitchell versus Red Dugan & Killer Campbell > Boxing Match: Bill Dromo versus Gypsy Joe (01)

March 6, 1961 (Monday) - Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Robert McCoy - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Jim Burke & Gypsy Joe (01) versus Guy Mitchell & Tiny Evans > Barbed Wire Fence Match: Bill Dromo versus Killer Campbell

March 7, 1961 (Tuesday)- Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward- Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tiny
Evans over Jim Burke at 12:00 > Jim Burke & Killer Campbell over Bill Dromo & Tiny Evans > Guy Mitchell versus Skull Murphy ended in a
no contest

March 8, 1961 (Wednesday)-Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jim Burke & Killer Campbell over Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle > Women's Southern Title Match (No Time Limit): Judy
Grable* over Fran Gravette to retain the title > Barbed Wire Fence Match: Guy Mitchell versus Skull Murphy ended in a no contest / Notes: It
was reported that 972 were in attendance for this card. Grable had been billed as Women's Southern Champion since February 15,
1961.

March 10, 1961 (Friday) - East Point, GA - East Point Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01)- Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Women's Match: Fran Gravette versus Rita Cortez > Tiny Evans versus Killer Campbell > Southern Heavyweight Title
Match: Skull Murphy* versus Guy Mitchell / Notes: It is unclear as to how Murphy came to be recognized as Southern Heavyweight
Champion. The last reference we have shows Freddie Blassie going over Evans to win the title on December 20, 1960, in Atlanta.

March 10, 1961 (Friday) - Marietta, GA - Larry Bell Auditorium (Elmo Chappell - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Tiny Evans versus Killer Campbell > Guy Mitchell & Tiny Evans versus Red Dugan & Killer Campbell > Penalty Belt Match: Bill Dromo
versus Gypsy Joe (01)

March 14, 1961 (Tuesday) - Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Derrell Cochran over Steve Dalton by disqualification > Southern Tag Team Title Match: Gypsy Joe (01) & Skull Murphy* over Guy Mitchell
& Chief Little Eagle to retain the title / Notes: The origin of the Southern Tag Team Title is unclear to us at this time.

March 15, 1961 (Wednesday) - Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Southern Heavyweight Title One-Night Tournament: Bill Dromo over Jim Burke to advance; Chief Little Eagle over Gypsy Joe
(01) to advance; Skull Murphy over Tiny Evans to advance; Guy Mitchell over Killer Campbell to advance; Dromo and Little Eagle went to a
draw. Dromo advanced based on coin flip; Murphy over Mitchell to advance; and Murphy over Dromo to win the title / Notes: Murphy
had been billed as Southern Heavyweight Champion in Atlanta since March 10, 1961. It is unclear as to how the title was declared vacant
in Columbus to make this tournament necessary.

March 21, 1961 (Tuesday)-Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tiny
Evans over Jim Burke > Guy Mitchell & Tiny Evans over Jim Burke & Killer Campbell by disqualification > Chief Little Eagle over Skull
Murphy

March 22, 1961 (Wednesday) - Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Gypsy Joe (01) over Bill Dromo > Mixed Tag Team Match: Bill Dromo & Judy Grable & Chief Little Eagle over Gypsy Joe (01)
& Rita Cortez & Killer Campbell > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Guy Mitchell over Skull Murphy* by disqualification; Murphy retained
the title / Notes: Murphy had been billed as the Southern Heavyweight Champion since March 10, 1961, but only in Columbus since
March 15, 1961.

March 27, 1961 (Monday) - Augusta, GA - William Bell Auditorium (Robert McCoy - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Jim Burke versus Tiny Evans > Boxing Match: Bill Dromo versus Killer Campbell > Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle versus Gypsy Joe (01)
& Skull Murphy

March 28, 1961 (Tuesday) - Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ken
Fryer and Buddy Barkley went to a draw > Tiny Evans over Killer Campbell > Bill Dromo & Guy Mitchell over Jim Burke & Gypsy Joe (01) >
Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Chief Little Eagle over Skull Murphy* by disqualification; Murphy retained the title / Notes: Murphy had
been billed as the Southern Heavyweight Champion since March 10, 1961.

March 29, 1961 (Wednesday) - Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tiny Evans over Killer Campbell > Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle over Jim Burke & Gypsy Joe (01) > Southern Heavyweight
Title Match: Guy Mitchell over Skull Murphy* to win the title / Notes: Murphy had been billed as the Southern Heavyweight Champion since
March 10, 1961, but only in Columbus since March 15, 1961. It is believed Mitchell's claim after going over Murphy on this date was
only recognized in Columbus.

March 31, 1961 (Friday)- Atlanta, GA- Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle over Jim Burke & Killer Campbell > Skull Murphy over Bill Dromo > Special Challenge Match:
Ray Gunkel over Gypsy Joe (01) by disqualification

April 4, 1961 (Tuesday) - Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jim
Burke & Gypsy Joe (01) & Killer Campbell over Bill Dromo & Guy Mitchell & Tiny Evans > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Chief Little
Eagle over Skull Murphy* to win the title / Notes: It is unclear as to how Murphy came to be recognized as Southern Heavyweight
Champion. The last reference we have shows Mitchell going over him to win the title on March 29, 1961, in Columbus. It is believed that
Little Eagle’s claim after going over Murphy on this date was only recognized in Macon.

April 5, 1961 (Wednesday) - Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Chief Little Eagle over Jim Burke > Bill Dromo over Killer Campbell > Jim Burke & Gypsy Joe (01) & Killer Campbell over Bill Dromo &
Tiny Evans & Chief Little Eagle > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Skull Murphy over Guy Mitchell* to win the title / Notes: Mitchell had
been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Murphy on March 29, 1961, in Columbus. It is believed Mitchell's
claim was only recognized in Columbus.

April 10, 1961 (Monday) - Augusta, GA - William Bell Auditorium (Robert McCoy- Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Jim Burke versus Jolly Charlie > Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle versus Tiny Evans & Gypsy Joe (01) > Southern Heavyweight Title
Match: Skull Murphy* versus Bill Dromo / Notes: Murphy had been billed as Southern Heavyweight Champion since March 10, 1961,
although Macon was recognizing Little Eagle at the time.

April 11, 1961 (Tuesday) - Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward- Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob
Rasmussen over Jim Burke > Guy Mitchell & Jolly Charlie over Tiny Evans & Gypsy Joe (01) > Southern Heavyweight Title Match
(Disqualification Rule Waived): Skull Murphy over Chief Little Eagle* by disqualification to win the title / Notes: Little Eagle had been the
reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Murphy on April 4, 1961, in Macon, although it appears his claim was only
recognized in Macon. With Murphy going over him on this date, it appears as though Murphy's recognition was now statewide.

April 12, 1961 (Wednesday) - Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > One-Night Tournament: Chief Little Eagle over Guy Mitchell to advance; Bob Rasmussen over Gypsy Joe (01) to advance;
Little Eagle over Skull Murphy to advance; Rasmussen over Tiny Evans to advance; and Little Eagle and Rasmussen went to a draw –
Little Eagle won a coin flip to determine the winner / Notes: The winner of the tournament was to earn a match against the Eastern
Heavyweight Champion on April 19, 1961.

April 14, 1961 (Friday) -Atlanta, GA - Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tiny Evans versus Jolly Charlie > Bob Rasmussen versus Jim Burke > Southern Tag Team Title Match: Gypsy Joe (01) &
Skull Murphy* over Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle to retain the title > AWA World Heavyweight Title Cage Match (No Disqualification):
Dick the Bruiser* over Bob Ellis to retain the title / Notes: There was no referee for the match between Ellis and the Bruiser. The Bruiser
had been the reigning United States Heavyweight Champion as recognized by the Detroit, MI, office, since he went over Bobo Brazil on
February 28, 1961, in Detroit. For some reason it was being called the AWA World Heavyweight Title here, and the Bruiser was being
billed as such. Joe and Murphy had been billed as Southern Tag Team Champions since March 14, 1961.

April 17, 1961 (Monday)- Augusta, GA -William Bell Auditorium (Robert McCoy- Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Gypsy Joe (01) & Skull Murphy versus Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell > Jerry Graham versus Bill Dromo

April 18, 1961 (Tuesday) - Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jolly
Charlie over Jim Burke > Jerry Graham & Skull Murphy over Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle by disqualification

April 19, 1961 (Wednesday) - Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jolly Charlie over Tiny Evans > Southern Tag Team Title Match: Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell over Gypsy Joe (01) & Skull
Murphy* by disqualification; Joe & Murphy retained the title > Eastern Heavyweight Title Match: Jerry Graham* versus Chief Little Eagle
ended in a no contest; Graham retained the title / Notes: Joe and Murphy had been billed as Southern Tag Team Champions since
March 14, 1961. Graham was billed as Eastern Heavyweight Champion upon his return.

April 26, 1961 (Wednesday) - Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Rasmussen over Skull Murphy by disqualification > Southern Tag Team Title Match: Gypsy Joe (01) & Skull Murphy*
versus Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell ended in a no contest; Joe & Murphy retained the title > Eastern Heavyweight Title Match: Jerry
Graham* over Chief Little Eagle by disqualification to retain the title / Notes: Joe and Murphy had been billed as Southern Tag Team
Champions since March 14, 1961. Graham had been billed as Eastern Heavyweight Champion since April 19, 1961.

April 28, 1961 (Friday) - Atlanta, GA - Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [Program] (Paul Jones (01) - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jolly Charlie versus Chief Little Eagle ended in a no contest > Jim Burke & Skull Murphy over Bob Rasmussen & Guy
Mitchell > Jerry Graham over Bill Dromo > Loser Rides Jackass Match (No Disqualification): Ray Gunkel over Gypsy Joe (01) / Notes: The
Charlie-Little Eagle match ended after both men collided and were knocked unconscious, then counted down by the referee. As a result
of the stipulation in the Gunkel-Joe match, the latter had to ride a donkey around the auditorium and out into the streets following the
match. It was announced that Don Leo Jonathan would be wrestling Killer Kowalski on the card on May 5, 1961, and that Jones was
negotiating with Argentina Rocca for some future dates.

May 3, 1961 (Wednesday) - Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward- Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Derrell Cochran and Tiny Evans went to a draw > Guy Mitchell over Skull Murphy by disqualification > Derrell Cochran & Guy Mitchell &
Chief Little Eagle over Tiny Evans & Gypsy Joe (01) & Skull Murphy > Eastern Heavyweight Title Match: Jerry Graham* over Bob
Rasmussen by disqualification to retain the title / Notes: Graham had been billed as Eastern Heavyweight Champion since April 19,
1961.

May 5, 1961 (Friday) - Atlanta, GA - Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01)- Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Jim Burke versus Jolly Charlie > Southern Tag Team Title Match: Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell over Gypsy Joe (01) & Skull Murphy*
to win the title > Jerry Graham versus Chief Little Eagle > Don Leo Jonathan over Killer Kowalski / Notes: The Jonathan-Kowalski match
was billed as a Battle of the Giants. Joe and Murphy had been billed as Southern Tag Team Champions since March 14, 1961.

May 9, 1961 (Tuesday)- Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward- Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ronnie
Hill over Tiny Evans > Southern Tag Team Title Match: Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell over Gypsy Joe (01) & Skull Murphy* to win the title
/ Notes: Joe and Murphy had been billed as Southern Tag Team Champions since March 14, 1961, but had actually lost the title to
Rasmussen and Mitchell on May 5, 1961, in Atlanta.

May 10, 1961 (Wednesday) - Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Ronnie Hill over Jim Burke > Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle over Gypsy Joe (01) & Skull Murphy > No Disqualification Match: Jerry
Graham over Bob Rasmussen

May 12, 1961 (Friday) - Atlanta, GA -Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Bob Rasmussen & Ronnie Hill & Guy Mitchell over Jerry Graham & Gypsy Joe (01) & Skull Murphy > AWA World Heavyweight Title
Match: Wilbur Snyder over Dick the Bruiser* by disqualification; the Bruiser retained the title / Notes: The Bruiser had been the reigning
United States Heavyweight Champion as recognized by the Detroit, MI, office, since he went over Bobo Brazil on February 28, 1961, in
Detroit. For some reason it was being called the AWA World Heavyweight Title here, and the Bruiser was being billed as such.

May 15, 1961 (Monday)- Augusta, GA - William Bell Auditorium (Robert McCoy - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Ronnie Hill & Bob Rasmussen versus Jim Burke & Tiny Evans > Barbed Wire Fence Match: Jerry Graham versus Guy Mitchell

May 16, 1961 (Tuesday) - Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Guy
Mitchell over Tiny Evans > Ronnie Hill & Guy Mitchell over Jim Burke & Tiny Evans by disqualification > Bob Rasmussen and Gypsy Joe
(01) went to a draw

May 17, 1961 (Wednesday) - Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Gypsy Joe (01) over Chief Little Eagle > Ronnie Hill over Tiny Evans by disqualification > Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle over Jim Burke
& Gypsy Joe (01) > Barbed Wire Fence Match: Jerry Graham and Bob Rasmussen went to a draw

May 19, 1961 (Friday)- Atlanta, GA - Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [Program] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mr. X (12) over Ronnie Hill > Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell over Jim Burke & Tiny Evans > Chief Little Eagle and Prince
Kalani went to a draw > Hair versus Hair Match: Ray Gunkel over Gypsy Joe (01) / Notes: As a result of the stipulation for the Gunkel-Joe
match, the latter had his pony tail removed by a barber following the match. It was announced that Dick the Bruiser would wrestle Yukon
Eric on the card on May 27, 1961, and that Argentina Rocca, Jerry Graham, Darling Dagmar, Baby Cheryl, Bobo Brazil, and Tiny Jackson
would also appear on that card. Mitchell participated in an autograph session for fans.

May 24, 1961 (Wednesday) -Columbus, GA -Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Derrell Cochran and Jim Burke went to a draw > Prince Kalani over Tiny Evans > Jerry Graham & Gypsy Joe (01) over Bob Rasmussen
& Guy Mitchell

May 27, 1961 (Saturday) - Atlanta, GA - Ponce DeLeon Ballpark [Program] (Paul Jones (01) - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Negro Men's Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Bobo Brazil* over Tiny Jackson to retain the title > Midget Women's
Match: Darling Dagmar over Baby Cheryl > Southern Tag Team Title Match: Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell* over Angelo Savoldi & Gypsy
Joe (01) to retain the title > Jerry Graham over Argentina Rocca > AWA World Heavyweight Title Lumberjack Match (No Disqualification):
Dick the Bruiser * over Yukon Eric to retain the title / Notes: Although not mentioned, Kola Kwariani was likely in attendance, as he was
charged with traveling with Rocca as a troubleshooter for him. There was no referee for the Bruiser-Eric match. The Bruiser had been the
reigning United States Heavyweight Champion as recognized by the Detroit, MI, office, since he went over Brazil on February 28, 1961, in
Detroit. For some reason it was being called the AWA World Heavyweight Title here, and the Bruiser was being billed as such. It is
unclear as to how Brazil came to be recognized as Negro Men's Southern Heavyweight Champion. The last reference we have
shows Willie Love defending the title against Joe Harrison on December 16, 1959, in Atlanta. Rasmussen and Mitchell had been the
reigning Southern Tag Team Champions since they went over Joe and Skull Murphy on May 5, 1961, in Atlanta. Cheryl participated in an
autograph session for fans.

May 31, 1961 (Wednesday) - Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Women's Match: Dot Carter over Fran Gravette by disqualification > Mixed Tag Team Match: Tiny Evans & Fran Gravette over Bob
Rasmussen & Dot Carter > Jerry Graham & Gypsy Joe (01) over Guy Mitchell & Prince Kalani

June 7, 1961 (Wednesday) - Columbus, GA -Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Guy Mitchell over Bob Rasmussen > Marco Polo over Mark Stone by disqualification > Gypsy Joe (01) over Doug Kinslow > Prince
Kalani over Jerry Graham by disqualification

June 9, 1961 (Friday) - Atlanta, GA - Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Marco Polo over Mark Stone > Tiny Evans & Gypsy Joe (01) over Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell > Jerry Graham over Doug Kinslow >
AWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Dick the Bruiser* over Ray Gunkel by disqualification to retain the title / Notes: Gunkel was
disqualified when he accidentally hit the referee in his match against the Bruiser. The Bruiser had been the reigning United States
Heavyweight Champion as recognized by the Detroit, MI, office, since he went over Bobo Brazil on February 28, 1961, in Detroit. For some
reason it was being called the AWA World Heavyweight Title here, and the Bruiser was being billed as such.

June 14, 1961 (Wednesday) -Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Doug Kinslow and Mark Stone went to a draw > Guy Mitchell over Tiny Evans > Doug Kinslow & Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo
over Mark Stone & Tiny Evans & Gypsy Joe (01) > No Time Limit / DQ Match: Jerry Graham over Prince Kalani / Notes: There was no
referee for the Graham-Kalani match.

June 16, 1961 (Friday) - Atlanta, GA - Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [Program] (Paul Jones (01)- Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Doug Kinslow & Guy Mitchell and Mark Stone & Gypsy Joe (01) went to a draw > Marco Polo over Jerry
Graham by disqualification > Women's World Title Match: the Fabulous Moolah* over Ann Laverne to retain the title > Ten-Round
Boxing Match: Ray Gunkel over Dick the Bruiser by disqualification / Notes: Moolah had been billed as Women's World Champion
since she went over Judy Grable on September 18, 1956, in Baltimore, MD. However, she was not considered the undisputed champion
until June Byers retired with her title, won in Atlanta on August 20, 1954, in a win over Mildred Burke, until Byers retired in 1964. It was
announced that Moolah would be on the card on June 23, 1961. Mitchell participated in an autograph session for fans.

June 20, 1961 (Tuesday) - Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward- Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Derrell Cochran and Johnny King (01) went to a draw > Derrell Cochran & Tommy Bell & the Masked Phantom over Johnny King (01) &
Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell > Choo-Choo Lynn over Jerry Graham by disqualification

June 21, 1961 (Wednesday)- Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack Dillon and Doug Kinslow went to a draw at 20:00 > Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell over Tommy Bell & Gypsy Joe (01) >
Marco Polo over Jerry Graham by disqualification

June 23, 1961 (Friday)- Atlanta, GA- Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01)- Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tommy Bell and Johnny Reid went to a draw at 15:00 > El Raton over Doug Kinslow at 12:00 > Tommy Bell & El Raton &
Gypsy Joe (01) over Doug Kinslow & Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell > Marco Polo over Jack Dillon > Lights Out Match: Ray Gunkel over Jerry
Graham / Notes: The Fabulous Moolah had been advertised, but was not mentioned in the reports following the card.

June 27, 1961 (Tuesday) - Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Farmer Powell over Jack Dillon by disqualification > the Masked Phantom over Doug Kinslow > Guy Mitchell & Choo-Choo Lynn over Jerry
Graham & Tommy Bell

June 28, 1961 (Wednesday)- Columbus, GA- Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack Dillon & Tommy Bell & the Masked Phantom over Doug Kinslow & Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell > Texas Death Match:
Marco Polo over Jerry Graham

June 30, 1961 (Friday) - Marietta, GA - Larry Bell Auditorium (Elmo Chappell - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo versus Jack Dillon & Tommy Bell & El Raton > Ray Gunkel versus Gypsy Joe (01)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Aug 15th, 2010 09:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
53rd Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1146
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
More Georgia results, they appear courtesy of Rich Tate's web site, http://www.GeorgiaWrestlingHistory.com

July 18, 1961 (Tuesday) - Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jack
Dillon and Johnny Reid went to a draw > Marco Polo over Mickey Blassie > Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo over Jack Dillon &
Tommy Bell and Mickey Blassie > Choo-Choo Lynn over Gypsy Joe

July 19, 1961 (Wednesday) - Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward- Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Guy Mitchell over Mickey Blassie at 10:00 > Jack Dillon & Tommy Bell over Johnny Reid & Johnny King (01) > Marco Polo over Gypsy Joe

July 21, 1961 (Friday) - Atlanta, GA- Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [Program] (Paul Jones (01) - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Guy Mitchell over Tommy Bell > Johnny Reid over Jack Dillon by disqualification > Mixed Tag Team Match: Johnny Reid &
Guy Mitchell & Peggy Allen over Jack Dillon & Tommy Bell & Fran Gravette > Ray Gunkel versus Gypsy Joe ended in a double countout /
Notes: Joe had vowed that if he could not defeat Gunkel, he would shave his head and leave Georgia. He did not leave, but we are to
assume he had his head shaved, as it was reported there was a barber at ringside during the match. It was announced that the Sheik
would be on the card on July 28, 1961, and that wrestling bear Terrible Ted would be wrestling in Atlanta soon. Reid participated in an
autograph session for fans.

July 28, 1961 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [Program] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Marco Polo and Guy Mitchell went to a draw at 20:00 > Matt Jewell over McKinley Pickens > Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo over
Gypsy Joe & the Masked Phantom at 60:00 > Ray Gunkel over Tommy Bell at 0:05 > the Sheik over Johnny Reid at 5:00 > AWA World
Heavyweight Title Cage Match: Bob Ellis over Dick the Bruiser* by disqualification; the Bruiser retained the title / Notes: The Sheik was
escorted to the ring by his valet Princess Salima. This card was originally scheduled to take place at Ponce DeLeon Ballpark, but the
threat of inclement weather moved it indoors. The Bruiser had been the reigning United States Heavyweight Champion as recognized by
the Detroit, MI, office, since he went over Bobo Brazil on February 28, 1961, in Detroit. For some reason it was being called the AWA World
Heavyweight Title here, and the Bruiser was being billed as such. It was announced that wrestling bear Terrible Ted would be on the
card on August 4, 1961. Polo participated in an autograph session for fans.

August 11, 1961 (Friday) - Atlanta, GA - Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01)- Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo versus Jack Bence & Gypsy Joe > Man versus Animal Handicap Match: Terrible Ted over Frank
Morgan & Ivan Zukoff > Ray Gunkel over the Sheik by disqualification / Notes: Jones was the special referee for the Gunkel-Sheik match.
The Sheik was escorted to the ring by his valet Princess Salima.

August 14, 1961 (Monday) - Augusta, GA- William Bell Auditorium (Robert McCoy -Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Frank Morgan & Jack Dillon versus Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell > Jack Bence versus Gypsy Joe

August 15, 1961 (Tuesday)- Macon, GA - Porter Stadium (Fred Ward-Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Frank
Morgan over Jack Dillon by disqualification > Marco Polo over Johnny King (01) > Choo-Choo Lynn over Jack Bence > Gypsy Joe over Guy
Mitchell

August 18, 1961 (Friday) - Atlanta, GA - Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack Dillon over Johnny King (01) by disqualification > Johnny Reid and Marco Polo went to a draw > Battle Royal: Guy
Mitchell (Winner); Ricky Storm, Marco Polo, Ivan Zukoff, Jack Bence, Johnny Reid, Jack Dillon, and Frank Morgan also participated > Guy
Mitchell over Ivan Zukoff by disqualification > Handicap Match: Ray Gunkel & Ed Capral over Gypsy Joe / Notes: It is unclear as to the
reason for the battle royal.

August 22, 1961 (Tuesday) -Macon, GA - Porter Stadium (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Women's
Match: Betty Evans over Peggy Allen > Johnny King (01) & Choo-Choo Lynn over Jack Dillon & Frank Morgan > Texas Death Match:
Gypsy Joe over Guy Mitchell

August 25, 1961 (Friday) - Atlanta, GA -Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Johnny Reid over Jack Dillon > Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo over Ivan Zukoff & Gypsy Joe > Cage Match: Ray Gunkel over the
Sheik by disqualification / Notes: Red Dugan was the special referee for the Gunkel-Sheik match. The Sheik was disqualified when he hit
Dugan. The Sheik was escorted to the ring by his valet Princess Salima.

August 28, 1961 (Monday) - Augusta, GA- William Bell Auditorium (Steve Manderson- Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Handicap Match: Gypsy Joe versus Johnny King (01) & Steve Manderson > Jack Dillon & Ivan Zukoff versus Guy Mitchell &
Marco Polo

August 29, 1961 (Tuesday)- Macon, GA - Porter Stadium (Fred Ward- Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Buddy
Barkley over Chief Big Hawk > Johnny Reid and Farmer Powell went to a draw > Marco Polo & Choo-Choo Lynn over Jack Dillon & Ivan
Zukoff > Guy Mitchell over Gypsy Joe by disqualification / Notes: It was reported that 1,129 were in attendance for this card.

August 30, 1961 (Wednesday)- Columbus, GA -Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Johnny Reid over Jack Dillon by disqualification > Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell over Jack Dillon & Gypsy Joe > No
Disqualification Match: Marco Polo over Ivan Zukoff

September 1, 1961 (Friday) - Atlanta, GA - Atlanta Municipal Auditorium [Program] (Paul Jones (01) - Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Johnny Reid and Marco Polo went to a draw > Ivan Zukoff over Jack Dillon > Guy Mitchell over Gypsy Joe by
disqualification > Battle Royal featuring Ivan Zukoff, Guy Mitchell, Jack Dillon, Derrell Cochran, Johnny Reid, Gypsy Joe, and Marco Polo >
the Sheik over Bob Ellis / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason or the result for the battle royal. The Sheik was escorted to the ring by his
valet Princess Salima. The program for this card reported that the United States Athletic Commission ordered the Ellis-Sheik match. It
was announced that the Viking (02) and the Mighty Yankees (01) (Mighty Yankee #1 (01) and Mighty Yankee #2 (01)) would be on the card
on September 8, 1961. Mitchell participated in an autograph session for fans.

September 4, 1961 (Monday)- Augusta, GA- William Bell Auditorium (Steve Manderson - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Johnny King (01) & Steve Manderson & Guy Mitchell versus Jack Dillon & Ivan Zukoff & Gypsy Joe

September 5, 1961 (Tuesday)- Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
the Country Plowboy over Jack Dillon > Choo-Choo Lynn over Gypsy Joe > Texas Death Tag Team Match: Guy Mitchell & the Country
Plowboy over Ivan Zukoff & Gypsy Joe

September 6, 1961 (Wednesday) - Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > the Country Plowboy over Jack Dillon at 2:00 > Johnny Reid over the Masked Phantom by disqualification > Guy Mitchell &
Marco Polo & the Country Plowboy over Ivan Zukoff & Gypsy Joe & the Masked Phantom

September 8, 1961 (Friday) -Atlanta, GA -Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) -“ Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Marco Polo over Jack Dillon > the Country Plowboy over Gypsy Joe > the Mighty Yankees (01) (Mighty Yankee #1 (01) &
Mighty Yankee #2 (01)) over Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell > Bob Ellis over the Sheik / Notes: The Sheik was escorted to the ring by his valet
Princess Salima. The Viking (02) had been advertised, but was not mentioned in reports following the card.

September 12, 1961 (Tuesday)- Macon, GA - Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Jack Dillon & the Viking (02) over Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo > the Country Plowboy over Ivan Zukoff

September 13, 1961 (Wednesday)- Columbus, GA - Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward - Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ivan Zukoff over Guy Mitchell at 12:00 > Marco Polo over Jack Dillon by disqualification > Ivan Zukoff & the Viking (02) over Guy
Mitchell & the Country Plowboy

September 15, 1961 (Friday)- Atlanta, GA - Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01)- Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ivan Zukoff versus Marco Polo > the Viking (02) over Guy Mitchell > Handicap Match: Bobo Brazil over Matt Jewell & the Black
Panther (04) > the Country Plowboy over Angelo Poffo

Last edited on Sun Aug 15th, 2010 09:15 pm by NJRob65

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Aug 15th, 2010 09:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
54th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1146
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Here's three more Guy Mitchell Georgia results via Hammer to Fall:

March 11, 1961 Douglasville, GA (National Guard Armory)
Gypsy Joe vs. Guy Mitchell
Judy Grable vs. Fran Gravette

March 18, 1961 Douglasville, GA (National Guard Armory)
Killer Burke/Jim Burke vs. Tiny Evans/Guy Mitchell

March 25, 1961 Douglasville, GA (National Guard Armory)
Skull Murphy vs. Guy Mitchell
Killer Campbell vs. Bill Dromo
Farmer Powell vs. Jim Burke

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Aug 16th, 2010 03:20 am
  PM Quote Reply
55th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thanks for the additions. I never thought to check Georgia. LOL!!



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Aug 16th, 2010 02:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
56th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1146
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
No problem, he also worked in the Charlotte area in 1962 or 1963.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Aug 17th, 2010 05:46 pm
  PM Quote Reply
57th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/15/81 Santa Rosa
Roger Kirby beat Mando Guerrero
Magnificent Zulu beat Ray Evans
Jerry Valiant beat El Bracero
Ron Starr beat Ed Moretti

3/1/81 Santa Rosa
Zulu & Rick Thompson beat Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby dq
Ray Evans beat Jerry Monti
Rick Thompson beat Ed Moretti
Roger Kirby drew Yaqui Joe

3/10/81 Oakland
Ron Pope beat Jerry Valiant dq
Roger Kirby beat Mando Guerrero
Leilani Kai beat Wendy Richter
Mike York beat Jerry Monti
Hector Guerrero beat Ed Moretti
Ray Evans beat Guy Lambert

4/16/81 Richmond
Dean Ho & Pepper Gomez beat Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby
Mando & Hector Guerrero beat Tor Kamata & John Tolos dq
Ron Pope beat Dr. Hiro Ota
Mike York beat Guy Lambert

4/17/81 Oakland
Pepper Gomez no contest Roger Kirby
Dean Ho beat Jerry Valiant
John Tolos beat Mando Guerrero
Ron Pope beat Tor Kamata dq
Hector Guerrero beat Dr. Hiro Ota
Ray Evans beat Jerry Monti

5/1/81 Oakland
Ron Starr beat John Tolos
Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby beat Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero
Peggy Lee beat Brenda Starr
Tor Kamata beat Dr Hiro Ota
Johnny Mantell beat Tom Shaft

5/23/81 Oakland
Ron Starr beat Tor Kamata
Pepper Gomez beat Jerry Valiant dq
Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid
Woody Farmer beat Invader
Ray Evans beat Jerry Monti



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Sep 9th, 2010 07:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
58th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/7/65 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Bobby Managoff
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Dennis Dolly & Roger Dolly
Angelo Poffo vs Prince Pullins

10/21/65 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Moose Cholak ddq Bobby Managoff in 3rd fall
Roger Dolly beat Bozo Brown in 13:00

11/4/65 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff 2/3
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Moose Cholak 2/3
Assassin II (sub Dennis Dolly) beat Frank Bozo Brown

11/26/65 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak 2/3
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Tom Jones & Prince Pullins
Huey Long beat Jim Eskew
Referee Bob Winkle

12/17/65 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
WWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff
Cora Combs vs Kathy O’Brien



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Sep 9th, 2010 08:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
59th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/21/66 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Assassin II dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Dolly & Huey Long
Prince Puillins beat Frank Bozo Brown via pin
Referee Paul Michler
Note: Not sure if Assassin II was Mitchell or Tomasso

2/25/66 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Prince Pullins beat The Assassins 2/3
Dennis Hall beat Igor Volkoff
Jim Eskew beat Tom Jones
Note: The Terre Haute Star often referred to Dennis Dolly as Dennis Hall Dolly. This time they called him just Dennis Hall his real name and best known ring name.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Sep 10th, 2010 03:50 am
  PM Quote Reply
60th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/25/66 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Referee Paul Mischler
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins no contest Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
Steve Stanlee beat Tom Jones 2/3
Dennis Dolly beat Bozo Brown in 19:40

4/22/66 Terre Haute, IN @ National Guard Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat The Assassins 2/3
Ernie Ladd beat Steve Stanlee 2-0
Angelo Poffo beat Tom Jones
Referee Paul Mischler

I'll look for more Terre Haute listings tomorrow.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 11th, 2010 07:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
61st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/7/65 Muncie, IN @ Delaware County Fairgrounds
WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder 2/3 60:00
Gene Kiniski vs Bobby Managoff 2/3 45:00
Roger Kirby vs Angelo Poffo 30:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 11th, 2010 03:48 pm
  PM Quote Reply
62nd Post
Andyo

 

Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 408
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
My 10th birthday!

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Sep 12th, 2010 10:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
63rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 

10/23/64  Cleveland, TN    National Guard Armory  (Nick Gulas/Roy Welch)

Joe Scarpa & Jackie Fargo vs. Johnny Long & Gene Dundee

Treach Phillips vs Guy Mitchell

 



 

Last edited on Sun Sep 12th, 2010 10:54 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 6th, 2010 03:34 am
  PM Quote Reply
64th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/5/63 Omaha
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher
Bob Ellis beat Bob Orton
Tex McKenzie beat Lee Henning
Guy Mitchell beat Sonny Myers
Att: 2,753

1/12/63 Omaha
German Death Match
The Sheik beat Fritz Von Erich
Don Leo Jonathan beat Dick Steinborn
Tex McKenzie beat Killer Kruger
Guy Mitchell drew Jack Pesek
Att: 2,693

1/18/63 Omaha
Cage Match
Fritz Von Erich beat The Sheik
The Crusher beat Don Leo Jonathan
Tex McKenzie beat Thor Hagen
Bobby Managoff beat Krusher Kowalski
Guy Mitchell beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Attendance: 1,848

2/17/63 Omaha
The Rebel beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Dick Steinborn beat Waldo Von Erich
Hercules Cortez beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Bobby Managoff drew Guy Mitchell

3/9/63 Omaha
Pat O'Connor beat The Rebel dq
Waldo Von Erich beat Sonny Myers
Kathy Starr beat Adrian Ames
Guy Mitchell beat Ivan Zukov
Bobby Managoff drew Bulldog Danny Plechas
Attendance: 2,433

3/15/63 Omaha
NO DISQUALIFICATION MATCH
Waldo Von Erich beat The Rebel
(The Rebel unmasked as Mike Paidousis)
The Crusher beat Bobby Managoff
Guy Mitchell drew Bob Orton
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Attendance: 2,843

4/5/63 Omaha
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Doug Gilbert beat The Crusher COR
Duke Hoffman beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff drew Jack Pesek
Attendance: 3,249

4/13/63 Omaha
Non Title Texas Death Cage Match
Waldo Von Erich beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Doug Gilbert beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Duke Hoffman drew Ernie Dusek
Rocky Hamilton beat Guy Mitchell
Att: 3,581

5/3/63 Omaha
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Waldo Von Erich
Duke Hoffman beat Bobby Managoff
Hercules Cortez beat Larry Hennig
Guy Mitchell drew Jack Pesek (sub Archie Gouldie)
Att: 2,996

5/11/63 Omaha
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat Verne Gagne & Don Leo Jonathan
Pat O'Connor beat Roy Collins
Doug Gilbert beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff drew Larry Hennig
Att: 2,634

5/24/63 Omaha
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Duke Hoffman
Bill Miller ddq Waldo Von Erich
Dolly Darcel beat Baby Cheryl
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Guy Mitchell
Att: 3,139

7/27/63 Omaha
Fritz Von Erich beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Fuji Tanaka beat Guy Mitchell
Mike DiBiase beat Dory Funk
Don Whittler beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Att: 1,875

8/17/63 Omaha
Fritz Von Erich beat Fuji Tanaka dq
Pat O'Connor beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Waldo Von Erich beat Harley Race
Don Whittler drew Guy Mitchell

9/7/63 Omaha
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Omaha Champion Fritz Von Erich to unify the two titles
Waldo Von Erich ddq Mitsu Arakawa
Guy Mitchell & Don Whittler beat Rocky Hamilton & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Bob Geigel drew Jack Pesek
Att: 4,012

9/21/63 Omaha
Texas Death Match
Mitsu Arakawa beat Fritz Von Erich
Moose Evans beat Waldo Von Erich
Guy Mitchell & Don Whittler beat Bob Geigel & Harley Race
Jack Pesek drew Bulldog Danny Plechas
Att: 2,801

7/18/64 Omaha
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Reggie Parks drew Otto Von Krupp
Billy Red Cloud beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Pat Barrett beat Guy Mitchell
Att: 3,586

8/15/64 Omaha
Nebraska Title Match
Otto Von Krupp beat Mad Dog Vachon (c)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paddy Barrett
Pat O'Connor drew Joe Scarpello
Guy Mitchell beat Harley Race
Att: 3,042

8/23/64 Omaha
Cage Match for Nebraska Heavyweight Title
Mad Dog Vachon beat Otto Von Krupp
Billy Red Cloud beat Tiny Mills
Pat Barrett drew Reggie Parks
Guy Mitchell beat Great Dane
att: 3,641

9/9/64 Beatrice, NE @ City Auditorium
Referee Ernie Dusek
Reggie Parks beat Nebraska State Champion Mad Dog Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Otto Von Krupp beat Guy Mitchell 2/3
Pat Barrett beat Harley Race (sub Krusher Kowalski)

9/19/64 Omaha
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Red Cloud COR
Nebraska Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Paddy Barrett
Reggie Parks beat Stan "Krusher" Kowalski
Otto Von Krupp beat Guy Mitchell



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 6th, 2010 03:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
65th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/28/63 Monroe, NE
Nebraska State Title Match
Ernie Dusek vs Waldo Von Erich
Bobby Managoff vs Duke Hoffman
Guy Mitchell vs Ray Gordon

7/11/64 Monroe, NE
Nebraska State Champion Mad Dog Vachon vs Guy Mitchell
Jack Pesek vs Otto Von Krupp
Joe Tiger Tomasso vs Pat Barrett

10/7/64 Beatrice, NE
Billy Red Cloud, Pampero Firpo, Otto Von Krupp, Guy Mitchell, Pat Barrett and Reggie Parks in action



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 6th, 2010 06:36 am
  PM Quote Reply
66th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/2/63 Beatrice, NE @ City Auditorium
The Crusher dcor Doug Gilbert in 3rd fall
Waldo Von Erich won a 6 Man Rassle Royal
Order of elimination from first to last: Ernie Dusek, Ivan Zukov, Bobby Managoff, Guy Mitchell, Roy Collins
Bobby Managoff drew Waldo Von Erich
Roy Collins drew Ernie Dusek
Guy Mitchell beat Ivan Zukov in 15:00
Promoter: Ralph Sheets
Att: "One of the largest crowds in several seasons"
Note: Ernie Dusek said to hold the Nebraska State Title.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 6th, 2010 07:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
67th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/10/63 Genoa, NE @ Genoa Ball Park
Guy Mitchell vs Bulldog Danny Plechas 2/3 60:00
Kathy Starr vs Jessica Rogers 2/3 45:00
Roy Collins vs Don Whittler 30:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jan 12th, 2011 03:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
68th Post
sevenab1

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11-06-62 (Tuesday), Beatrice, NE @ City Auditorium  - Promotor Ralph Sheets.  Main Event:  Verne Gagne vs Pierre Robert; (women) Evelyn Stevens vs Kathy Starr; Guy Mitchell vs Krusher Kowalski.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Apr 20th, 2013 08:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
69th Post
Andyo

 

Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 408
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
In June of 1964 we have two appearances by "The Destroyer" in Indianapolis;
June 19th over Dennis Hall
June 26th over Roger Kirby

Dick Beyer was in California that month (although no matches on those days that I'm aware of). Could this "Destroyer" have been Guy Mitchell?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 20th, 2013 08:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
70th Post
carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
As the Assassin
67/07/04 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium: The Assassin vs Murray Cummings
67/07/11 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium: The Assassin W Pat Flanagan
67/07/18 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium: The Assassin W Sweet Daddy Siki
67/07/25 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium: Sweet Daddy Siki D The Assassin
67/08/01 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium: Sweet Daddy Siki W The Assassin
67/08/15 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium: Third Annual Wrestling Championship Tournament-Bulldog Brower D The Assassin in the final – no Trophy awarded
Assassin had eliminated Lorenzo Parente, Michele Barone
67/08/22 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium: For Championship Trophy No Time Limit- The Assassin W/DQ Bulldog Brower (no Trophy awarded for second straight week)
67/08/29 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium: For Championship Trophy No Time Limit No DQ Texas Death Match rules - The Assassin W 4/6 falls Bulldog Brower – Assassin wins Trophy
67/09/13 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium: Whipper Watson/Bulldog Brower W Tiger Jeet Singh/The Assassin
68/05/28 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium: Whipper Watson/Bulldog Brower vs The Assassin
68/06/04 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium: Handicap Bout: Whipper Watson/Dewey Robertson vs The Assassin
68/07/02 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium: Whipper Watson/Bulldog Brower vs The Assassin/Tiger Jeet Singh
68/08/30 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium: Whipper Watson vs The Assassin
69/06/03 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium: Bulldog Brower vs The Assassin
69/07/15 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium: Whipper Watson/Edouard Carpentier vs Dr Jerry Graham/The Assassin



____________________


Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Apr 22nd, 2013 03:18 am
  PM Quote Reply
71st Post
Ed Lock

 

Joined: Fri Jan 4th, 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 230
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
clawmaster wrote:
8/28/66 Muncie, IN
The Assassins beat Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff dq
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Moose Cholak
Prince Pullins beat Roger Kirby



G'day clawmaster,

I really enjoyed reading the John Hill Record Book. Congratulations to you and other contributors on such a great compilation of results.

I believe that it was not John Hill who teamed with Joe Tomasso as The Assassins against Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff on 8/28/66 Muncie, IN.

Hill, as the masked Dr A (later the Destroyer) debuted in Australia for Jim Barnett's World Championship Wrestling promotion on 24 August 1966 (8/24/66) against Roy Heffernan. He wrestled Down Under right up to early December 1966.

Hill defeated Eddie Swan in Melbourne on 28 August 1966 (8/28/66).

You mentioned that on 4/2/66 in Indianapolis, IN the WWA Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Managoff when Managoff was pinned in the 3rd fall after 12 minutes by Assassin II who was unmasked as Guy Mitchell.

Did Hill (aka Mitchell) & Tomasso both lose their masks at some point of time but continue to use The Assassins name and perhaps even put the hoods back on?

I guess Tomasso and another wrestler must have been wearing the masks as The Assassins against Dick The Bruiser & Bobby Managoff on 8/28/66 in Muncie, IN.

I will post Hill's 1966 Australian record in the coming days.

Cheers! 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Apr 25th, 2013 11:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
72nd Post
Ed Lock

 

Joined: Fri Jan 4th, 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 230
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
G'day!

John Hill's first tour for Australia's World Championship Wrestling promotion was in 1966. 

Hill was actually advertised to wrestle in Australia as Guy Mitchell in his debut. I have news clippings where Hill was billed as Guy Mitchell for his Friday 26 August 1966 debut at Sydney Stadium. Mitchell was set to face Roy Heffernan (with Dan Miller vs Jan Jansen in another preliminary match). Instead, the masked heel Dr A debuted and defeated Jansen while Heffernan drew with Miller.

As you know, prior to arriving in Australia, Hill had been wrestling in Dick the Bruiser's World Wrestling Association [WWA] promotion (based in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA) with Tiger Joe Tomasso as the masked Assassins. 

You will be aware that the masked Assassins (managed by Bobby Heenan) held the WWA World Tag Team Title on 3 occasions, finally dropping the belts to Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez on 23 July 1966.

The Bruiser and business partner Wilbur Snyder "purchased" the Indianapolis territory in 1964 from Jim Barnett. Barnett, of course, left the US that year to establish the World Championship Wrestling promotion (with Johnny Doyle) in Australia.

I have always theorised that Hill packed his Assassin mask (the white hood which bore the initial "A" in black on the region of the left ear) with him when he was booked by Barnett.

I assume that Hill, Barnett and Doyle concluded that the first masked matman to compete for the World Championship Wrestling promotion would be somewhat more in demand than Guy Mitchell from Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. The hood with the initial "A" resulted in Hill becoming billed firstly as Dr A, then Dr A the Destroyer and finally the Destroyer. 

Dr A was managed on his August 1966 debut tour in Australia by "Dandy" Dan Miller. Art Nelson became the Destroyer’s manager from October 1966. Both Miller and Nelson continued to wrestle whilst managing the masked Hill.

Hill, as Dr A, debuted in Australia in Newcastle, NSW on 24 August 1966, holding the Fabulous Kangaroo Roy Heffernan to a draw. He went on to defeat Jan Jansen, Eddie Swann, Roy Heffernan and Len Holt.

Less than 2 weeks after his debut, Hill, by then known as the Destroyer, won our IWA World Championship from Bearcat Wright by 2 falls to 1 in Melbourne, Victoria on 3 September 1966. 

He went on to defeat Gentleman Jim Hady, Jack Clements and John Marshall, before losing by disqualification to Bruno Sammartino when manager Dan Miller KO’d Bruno with a fistful of coins before the 3rd fall of an IWA World Title defense in Sydney, NSW.

The Destroyer lost the IWA World Title to Sammartino in Sydney on 30 September 1966 by 2 falls to 1 with manager Dan Miller chained to Jim Hady to prevent interference.

In Melbour