WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Random Results Lump II  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Feb 9th, 2011 01:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Time to start a new thread.

 


Thursday, October 1, 1942
Armory-Reading, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Ernie Dusek vs. Jack Larue  1 fall to a finish
Irish Jack Kelly vs. Morris Shapiro 30:00 TL
John Vansky & Jim Austeri vs. Maurice LaChappelle & Ace Freeman 2/3 falls

*******************
Thursday, September 24, 1942
Armory-Reading, PA  8:30pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Paul Boesch beat Jack Larue in 17:17 by DQ
Maurice LaChappelle drew Morris Shapiro 30:00
scheduled tag match cancelled: Irish Jack Kelly & Henry Pierce vs. John Vansky & Tony Milano 2/3 falls
substitute bouts: Jack Kelly beat John Vansky in 16:14
Renee Eitchson* drew Henry Piers

*Ron Etchison(?)

************************

Friday, March 9, 1962
Florence Armory- Florence, AL  8:15pm


Mario Galento (AKA Butch Boyette) vs. Fabulous Jackie Fargo
Pedro Zapata vs. Guy Mitchell
Christine Clark vs. Adrienne Ames

*******************
Monday, December 2, 1940
The Forum-Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Matchmaker: Eddie Quinn


Marvin Westenberg vs. The Angel
Larrupin' Lou Plummer vs. TBA  60:00 TL

*****************
Monday, May 20, 1968
Paul Sauve Arena-Montreal, Quebec, Canada


Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau vs. Yvan Koloff & Baron Fritz Von Raschke  2/3 falls
Larry Moquin vs. The Great Mephisto
Antonio Baillargeon vs. Matt Gilmore
Dale Roberts vs. Fred Santana
Cowboy Jones vs. Buster Lloyd
Ben Sharkey & Don Serrano vs. Paul Bouchard & Jean Tremblay

************************

Thursday, March 11, 1937
Armory- Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Harry (Man Mountain) Jacobs vs. Bobby Bruns
Gino Martinelli vs. Paddy Mack one fall to a finish
Johnny (Whiskers) Gudiski vs. Billy Rayburn 30:00 TL
Count Von Zuppe vs. Tony Siano 30:00 TL
Ivan Podubney vs. Freddie (Dynamite) Kupfer  30:00 TL

*******************

Friday, February 24, 1967
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Gust Karras
Attendance: 2062


No Time Limit/No DQ/Central States title: Bob Geigel beat Sonny Myers (c) to win the title (2-1)
1-Myers beat Geigel with the sleeper 12:05
2-Geigel in 5:54 with a series of knee drops
3-double pin, referee ruled Geigel raised one shoulder before the double three-count

Earl Maynard beat Jack Donovan in 14:50 after a backbreaker
 Iron Mike beat Victor Rivera in 19:10
Lee Henning & Ricky Hunter drew Bob Brown & Guillotine Gordon 20:00
The Viking beat The Masked Plum 7:16

**********************


Friday, February 17, 1967
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO



Central States title: Sonny Myers (C) beat Guillotine Gordon
Earl Maynard beat The Butcher 2-0


***************

Thursday, February 2, 1961
South Side Armory- Milwaukee, WI


Buddy Rogers beat Abe Jacobs
The Bavarian Brothers beat Jack Owens & Jack Wilson  2-0
Haystack Calhoun beat Johnny Case (Kace?)
Dick Steinborn beat Judo Jack Terry

(original lineup billed Calhoun vs. Jacobs, Rogers vs. Steinborn, Bavarians vs. Billy Goelz/Johnny Gilbert, Wilson vs. Terry)
*****************
Friday, August 3, 1973
Victoria Pavillion-Calgary, Alberta, Canada  8:30pm
Promoter: Stu Hart


Les Thornton beat Bud Osbourne (sub for the suspended Archie (The Stomper) Gouldie) by DQ (original bout scheduled as Thornton v. Gouldie- 8 rounds of boxing)

International Tag team title: Gil Hayes & Benny Ramirez beat Dan Kroffat & Bill Cody (C) to win titles
(originally Kroffat/Cody not booked on the card but at a marathon walk fundraiser; Hayes & Ramirez booked against Harvey Jones & Bob Pringle)

Omar Atlas beat Chati Yokuchi  2-1
The Shadow beat Bob Pringle
Afa & Sika Anoya (Anoai) beat Malcolm Kirk & The Viking


************

Friday, September 23, 1988
Show Me Center- Cape Girardeau, MO


Ted DiBiase vs. Hacksaw Jim Duggan
The Hart Foundation vs. The Fabulous Rougeau Brothers
Outlaw Ron Bass vs. Brutus (The Barber) Beefcake
Tito Santana vs. Dino Bravo
Jumping Jim Brunzell vs. Dangerous Danny Davis
The Bolsheviks vs. The Powers of Pain
Sam Houston vs. Scott Casey
Paul Roma vs. Terry Taylor

*****************

Saturday, November 16, 1957
YMCA-Lexington, NC  8pm


Southern Tag Team title: George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri  2/3 falls
Louis Bone' vs. Cris Averoff  2/3 falls

**************
Saturday, November 9, 1957
YMCA-Lexington, NC  8pm


Professor Billy Brooks, Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri beat Red Bastien, Jim Hady & Len Rossi

*****************

Sunday, June 11, 1978
Brown County Arena- Green Bay, WI
 

Jim Brunzell & Rufus R. Jones (sub for Greg Gagne) beat Nick Bockwinkel & Cowboy Bob Orton
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R. Jones by DQ in 9:58 (Jones threw Mark II over top rope)
Ray Stevens drew Pat O'Connor (sub for Larry Hennig) 20:00
Pat Patterson beat Evan Johnson 11:50
Blackjack Lanza beat Juan Valez 12:24

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Feb 9th, 2011 05:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Not Google and looking for something else entirely

June 18, 1975 Prince George, BC (Prince George Coliseum)
Gene Kiniski/Professor Lewis vs. Rock Hunter/Guy Mitchell
Haiti Kid/Cowboy Lang vs. Billy the Kid/Little John
Masa Saito vs. Ormond Mulumba
Haiti Kid vs. Billy the Kid
Cowboy Lang vs. Little John

Looks like there might be some finds in here.
http://pgnewspapers.lib.pg.bc.ca/

Last edited on Wed Feb 9th, 2011 06:02 am by Hammer to Fall



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Feb 10th, 2011 03:43 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 

Friday, January 29, 1965
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO 
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


No Time Limit/No DQ: Iron Mike vs. Dick the Bruiser
Central States title vs. Mask: Ron Reed (C) vs. The Outlaw
Sonny Myers vs. Doug Gilbert
Blacksnake Clark vs. Harry Madison
Bobby Shane vs. Tom Brown

***********
Saturday, July 18, 1981
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


Mr. Wrestling & Paul Jones vs. Mr. Fuji & Jimmy Valiant
Iron Sheik vs. Dewey Robertson
Ali Bey vs. Frank Monte
Bill White vs. Mike Davis
Jim Nelson vs. Terry Lathan

*************
Monday, January 13, 1981
Auditorium- Greenville, SC
 

Wahoo McDaniel & Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff & Roddy Piper
Dewey Robertson beat Mr. Fuji
Terry Lathan beat Charlie Fulton
Chris Markoff beat Ron Richie
Nikolai Volkoff beat Frank Monte

*************
Sunday, May 21, 1972
Lourdes High School- Oshkosh, WI
 

Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Doctor X beat Chris Markoff (Sub for Nick Bockwinkel)
Dusty Rhodes beat Ramon Torres
Bull Bullinski beat Chris Markoff
George Gadaski beat Treach Phillips
*************
Saturday, February 27, 1982
Stafford Senior High Gym- Fredericksburg, VA   8:15pm


US Title: Sgt. Slaughter vs. Blackjack Mulligan Jr.
Ivan Koloff vs. The Boogie Woogie Man (Jimmy Valiant)
plus a Lumberjack match and more

*****************

Tuesday, February 11, 1941
Labor Temple- Windsor, Ontario, Canada



Billy Rayburn beat Paul Orth 2-1
1-Orth beat Rayburn in 18:00 after a slam
2-Rayburn in 5:00 with the Alligator clip
3-Rayburn via submission with a surfboard

Gil LaCrosse drew Angelo Savoldi 1-1
Lefty Pacer beat Angelo Leone by Default (DQ?) for failure to follow referee instructions

***************

Saturday, March 31, 1990
Senior High School Gym- New London, WI


Ken Patera beat Super Ninja Go (Steve Olsonoski)
Tony the Annihilator beat The Masked Professor
Jumpin' Jim Brunzell beat The Cobra
J.B. Trask drew Beau James
Colonel Tom Walker beat Jim Diamond by DQ

**********************
Saturday, November 30, 1968
St. John's Gym- Monaca, PA    8:45pm


Batman & Antonio Pugliese vs. Bull Ramos & The Kentucky Butcher
(Before the match, Batman will unmask)


Lou Albano vs. John L. Sullivan
Johnny DeFazio vs. Tony Altomare
plus judo demonstration by Jordie Ludwig & Donna Waxter

******************

Wednesday, February 22, 1950
Gable Armory- St. Petersburg, FL



Non-title/No Time Limit:Mildred Burke (world woman's champion) vs. Elvira Snodgrass   one fall to a finish
Persian Prince Omar vs. Bob Geigel  one fall, no time limit
Maurice Roberre vs. Bill Cody  one fall, no time limit
Dick Lever vs. Danny Dusek  one fall, no time limit

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Feb 11th, 2011 02:11 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Friday, December 23, 1960
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY
(original date listed on program was Monday, December 12, 1960- rescheduled?)


The Kangaroos (Roy Heffernan & Al Costello) NC Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine in 20:38 (1-1)
1-Heffernan beat Valentine 17:29
2-Valentine beat Heffernan 1:55
3-No contest after 1:14

Bearcat Wright (sub for Haystack Calhoun) beat Eddie Graham by DQ in 10:25
Buddy Rogers beat Haystack Calhoun (sub for Bearcat Wright) in 10:20
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Ben Sharpe & Tony Altomare (sub for Mike Sharpe*) in 21:30 (2-0)
1-result blurred; believe it was Sharpe & Altomare being DQ'ed in 11:55
2-Lewin beat Altomare in 9:35
*Mike Sharpe announced as injured on 12/17 in Bridgeport*
Tito Carreon drew Sweet Daddy Siki in 15:00
Red Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi in 7:27
Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Hess (Sub for Skull Murphy) after 15:00 by referee decision
(cancelled match) The Crusher vs. Arnold Skaaland

*********************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Feb 12th, 2011 04:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Monday, December 9, 1957
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY
 


Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Jerry Graham & Danny McShane (2-1) in 25:19
1-Perez beat McShane 13:10 w/ a bodypress
2-Graham beat Perez 10:01 w/ a bodypress
3-Graham & McShane DQ'ed in 2:08

Roy Shire beat Eduardo Castillo in 18:04 after the atomic drop
Dick the Bruiser (sub for John Tolos) beat Donn Lewin in 9:32 with the piledriver
Killer Kowalski beat Mark Lewin in 9:50 after the kneedrop
Chief Don Eagle drew John Tolos (sub for Dick the Bruiser) in 20:00
Chris Tolos DCOR Chief Big Heart in 6:35
Felix Lamban beat Skull Murphy in 12:17 with a reverse bodypress
Louis Martinez beat Ludwig Von Krupp by DQ in 9:30

***********

Saturday, November 10, 1990
Lincoln High School- Manitowoc, WI


Brad Rheingans & Jim Brunzell beat The Destruction Crew (Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos)
Chris Zarna beat The Zulu Warrior
Brad Kramer beat El Torro the Mexican Destroyer
Tony the Annihilator beat Buck Zumhofe
Tony the Annihilator beat Gary Richards
Pvt. Moondog NC High Flying Brian (match stopped due to a beam in the ring breaking)

******************
Thursday, March 28, 1968
Spokane Coliseum- Spokane, WA  8pm
Promoters: Harry Elliott & Rod Fenton



World Tag Team title: The Masked Assassins (c) vs. Don Leo Jonathan & Sky Hi Jones
Bad Boy Shields vs. Trotsky (600 pound Russian Bear)
Bruce Kirk vs. Gaylord George
Dave DuBois vs. Rocky Johnson

*********************

Tuesday, December 21, 1954
Interstate Fairgrounds- Spokane, WA



Intermountain Junior Heavyweight title: Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Danno McDonald (c) to regain the title (2-0)
Don Moore beat Harry Levine (2-1; Moore won 1st and 3rd falls)
Bill Curry & George Dusette drew Elmer Davis & Ralph Alexander (1-1)
1-Davis beat Dusette
2-Dusette beat Davis
3-time limit expired

******************
Friday, April 10, 1987
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS  8pm
Attendance: 400
Referees: Ed Harris & Sonny Myers


For Held-Up Central States Tag team title: Ken Timbs & Porkchop Cash beat Bart Batten & Ric McCord to become champions (Timbs beat McCord)
Rip Rogers drew T.C. Carter
Ladies title: Debbie Combs (c) beat Penny Mitchell
Stoney Burke beat Krusher Karl Kovac
AWA World Heavyweight title: Nick Bockwinkel (c) beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Lumberjack Match: The Warlord beat Eathquake Ferris
Rip Rogers (w/Brenda Britton) beat Joe Lightfoot
Rufus R. Jones beat J.J. Cody (sub for Crazy Chris Colt)

****************

Saturday, December 16, 1961
Cow Palace- Eugene, OR
Matchmaker: Don Owen


Herb Freeman, Seymour Freeman & Rocky Colombo vs. Baby Face Nelson, Haru Sasaki & Prince Kuhio III
plus two other matches

*********************
Saturday, March 18, 1961
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA 
Gross Gate: $735.00


Gene Lipscomb* beat Ben Sharpe by DQ when Sharpe roughed up the referee
Hans Herman beat Pat Fraley
Shag Thomas drew Stan Holek
*aka Gene "Big Daddy" Lipscomb, Baltmore Colts defensive lineman

*****************

Saturday, March 24, 1979
East Surry High School Gym- Pilot Mountain, NC  8:15pm


Ernie Ladd vs. "Jim Snukas"
Paul Orndorff vs. Baron Von Raschke
Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver
plus 3 other matches

*******************
Friday, November 26, 1965
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:45pm


Pat Patterson vs. Luis Hernandez  60:00 TL
Sky Lo Lo & Fuzzy Cupid vs. Pancho Lopez & Jamaica Kid  60:00 TL
Jim Hady vs. Pedro Godoy  20:00 TL

**************
Saturday, August 1, 1992
Kiwanis Park- Sheboygan, WI   (matinee)


Stephanie Star, Tony the Annihilator, Pvt. Moondog & Brett Striker beat The Cobra, Texas Hangman Killer, T.J. Lightning & Ninja Venom when Star pinned Cobra

Nu-Age Light Heavyweight title: The Cobra (c) beat Stephanie Star (2-1)
1-Cobra by submission (figure 4 leglock)
2-Star beat Cobra with a rollup
3-Cobra retains title by DQ when Texas Hangman Killer interfered "on Star's behalf"

Nu-Age Heavyweight title: Tony the Annihilator (c) beat T.J. Lightning
Pvt. Moondog beat Texas Hangman Killer by countout
Brett Striker beat Ninja Venom by submission with scorpion deathlock

*******************

Saturday, January 13, 1951
Armory- Reading, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini



Bob (Golden Terror) Weatherly beat Kenny Ackler  by DQ in 15:24
Tony Martinelli & Roland Meeker beat Ali Bey & Cueball Jack Rush
1-Martinelli/Meeker in 43:37
2-Rush/Ali Bey in 12:36
3-time limit expired; awarded match to Martinelli & Meeker "on wrestling technique"
(originally scheduled bouts were Ali Bey vs. Rush & Martinelli vs. Meeker)

Gene Bowman (sub for Alfred Schole) beat Harry Finkelstein
(scheduled bout cancelled: Ella Waldek vs. Gloria Barattini)

****************

Wednesday, October 24, 1962
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY


Bobo Brazil & Edouard Carpentier beat The Fabulous Kangaroos (sub for Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend)
Buddy Rogers beat Killer Kowalski by DQ in 22:43
Dory Dixon beat Chihuahua in 1:38

Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend (sub for John & Chris Tolos) drew Antonino Rocca & Argentine Apollo 30:00 (1-1)
1-Apollo beat Maurice 12:17
2-Barend beat Apollo 6:40
3-time limit expired in 11:03, no fall scored

John & Chris Tolos (sub for the Fabulous Kangaroos) beat The Scufflin' Hillbillies (Rip Collins & Chick Conley) in 18:23 (2-0)
1-Chris Tolos beat Collins 11:58
2-John Tolos beat Conley 6:25

Tony Manousos beat Hans Schmidt by DQ in 1:34
Baba beat Gene Kelly (sub for the Great Scott) in 10:30

******************
Thursday, April 7, 1966
Sports Arena- Toledo, OH


Texas Death Match: The Sheik vs. Don McClarity
Bobo Brazil vs. Ricky Cortez
Argentina Apollo & Fred Curry vs. The Volkoff Brothers
Man Mountain Cannon & Gary Hart vs. "Midgets"
The Bat Man vs. TBA

*****************
Thursday, March 6, 1947
Lincoln Center- Poughkeepsie, NY   8:30pm


Stu Hart vs. Kola Kwariani
Jan Blairs vs. Geo. Brickman
Irish Ed King vs. Ed Parquet
H. Finkelstein vs. Milo Steinborn

**************
Monday, March 3, 1947
Avalon Recreation Center- Newburgh, NY
Attendance: 2000


Primo Carnera beat Milo Steinborn in 12:06
Francisco Marconi beat Kola Kwariani
George Bruckman beat Eddie Parquette in 21:54
Eddie King beat Sandor Kovacs in 24:43

*************************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Feb 12th, 2011 08:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 

Monday, March 9, 1959
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY


Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham drew Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher 15:00 (no falls scored)
Ilio DiPaolo beat Gypsy Joe in 5:23
Duke Hoffman drew Pedro Escobar 10:00
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Gene Stanlee & Johnny Valentine in 23:58 (2-1)
1-Stanlee/Valentine DQ'ed in 9:33
2-Valentine beat Perez 9:52
3-Stanlee/Valentine DQ'ed in 4:33

Paul Anderson drew Haystack Calhoun 10:00
Roy Shire & Roy Stevens drew Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti 30:00 (1-1)
1-Joe beat Shire 13:09
2-Shire beat Joe 6:44
3-no falls scored before limit expired 10:07

Frank Townsend beat The Sheik by DQ 4:37
Abe Jacobs beat Bull Curry (sub for The Sheik) by DQ in 4:46
Dan Miller beat Mr. Puerto Rico in 5:15
Tony Marino beat Don Evans (Sub for Billy Townsend) in 6:24

***********
Wednesday, April 2, 1958
N. Worth Gable Armory- St. Petersburg, FL  8pm



Gorgeous George vs. Jack Vanskey  2/3  60:00
Pee Wee James & Betty Hawkins vs. Bull Drummond & Nell Stewart
plus 2 more matches

************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Feb 13th, 2011 09:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Saturday, April 3, 1976
Robarts Sports Arena- Sarasota, FL



Dusty Rhodes & Billy Robinson beat The (Missouri) Mauler & Frank Goodish when Dusty pinned Goodish in 12:17
Florida title: Jack Brisco beat Pak Song (C) by DQ in 17:00 (Song retains title)
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham drew Bob Orton Sr. & Bob Orton Jr. in 20:00
The Assassin beat Thunderbolt Patterson in 12:00 with an inside cradle
Ali Pasha beat Abe Jacobs in 9:07 whenb Jacobs passed out in a full nelson
Jerry Brisco drew Steve Keirn 10:00


*************
Saturday, March 23, 1991
Senior High School- New London, WI


Jim Brunzell & Tony the Annihilator beat the Destruction Crew (Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos) 2-1
Super Ninja Go (Steve Olsonoski) beat Brad (Mr. Incredible) Kramer
Buck Zumhofe beat The Cobra by DQ
Arm Wrestling: Tony the Annihilator NC Mike Enos when Wayne Bloom attacked Tony
Johnny Love drew Derrick (Starfire) Dukes
Pvt. Moondog beat Duke Apollo
Brad (Mr. Incredible) Kramer beat El Torro the Mexican Destroyer by DQ

*****************
Monday, October 16, 1961
Madison Square Garden-New York, NY


Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Buddy Rogers & Bob Orton in 22:39  (2-1)
1-Rogers beat Perez 11:18
2-Orton counted out in 5:23
3-Rocca beat Orton 5:58

Bearcat Wright (sub for Billy Darnell) beat Skull Murphy 9:28
Argentina Apollo & Johnny Valentine beat The Fabulous Kangaroos in 20:09 (2-1)
1-Al Costello beat Valentine 11:04
2-Valentine beat Roy Heffernan 6:01
3-Kangaroos are disqualified in 3:04

Yoshino Sato beat Fred Atkins 4:08
Art Thomas & Bruno Sammartino beat Mark Lewin & Don Curtis in 9:27 (2-0)
1-Lewin & Curtis DQ'ed in 6:06
2-Lewin & Curtis DQ'ed in 3:21

Great Togo beat Arnold Skaaland 9:42
Shohei Baba & Mighty Atlas (sub for Bobby Davis) beat Red Barry & Haystack Calhoun in 13:18 (one fall, originally advertised as 2/3 falls) when Baba pinned Berry
The Crusher beat Angelo Savoldi 6:04

****************
Monday, November 17, 1947
Youngstown Arena- Youngstown, OH


Ladies title: Mildred Burke (C) vs. Elvira Snodgrass 1 fall, 60:00
Whipper Billy Watson (British titlist) vs. Mike Sharpe  1 fall  60:00
Bobby Bruns vs. Jim Austeri  1 fall 30:00
Jackie Clybourne vs. Bobby Becker  1 fall 20:00

***************
Thursday, October 19, 1950
Windsor Arena- Windsor, Ontario, Canada


Junior Heavyweight title: Lou Klein vs. Jan Gotch (The Pitiless Pole)  2/3 90:00 (separate preview articles list both men as champion, Klein on 2/17, Gotch on 2/19)
Comacho Cortez vs. Sockeye McDonald  2/3  45:00
Dynamite Johnny Gates vs. Ted Marshall   2/3 45:00
Bobbie Wallace vs. Masked Marvel  1 fall 30:00

****************

Wednesday, July 18, 1979
Sportatorium- Hollywood, FL  8:30pm


Killer Khan & King Curtis beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Dusty Rhodes by DQ
Steve Keirn beat Jos LeDuc by DQ
Magnifivent Muraco, Bugsy McGraw & Thor the Viking beat Jerry Bruisco, Buzz Sawyer & Jim Garvin
Cyclon Negro beat Mike Hammer
Reggie Parks beat Sonny Driver
Don Serrano drew Jim Shields

***********************
Friday, July 29, 1963
Florence Armory- Florence, AL  8:15pm
  

The Scufflin' Hillbillies (Slim & Willie, w/Cousin Alfred) vs. Dante & Mephisto (now unmasked)
The Fabulous Jackie Fargo vs. Al Gomez

*******************
Monday, December 7, 1931
New York, NY


Jim Londos beat George Calza
Dick Shikat beat Vladimir Martinoff
Ray Steele beat Richard Stahl
Tiny Roebuck beat Ivan Vernyhora

*****************

Friday, September 25, 1959
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Attendance: 2500
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Sonny Myers beat Otto Von Krupp (2-1)
1-Von Krupp in 12:00
2-Myers in 1:00
3-Myers in 3:00 via the sleeperhold (also says Von Krupp counted out while outside the ring)

Rock Hunter beat Ray Gordon 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
Laura Martinez beat Jessica Rogers in 11:00 after a dropkick
Bob Schaeffer beat Bill Cole in 3:00 with a swinging full nelson
Lord Littlebrook drew Bull Brummell in 15:00

 

*****************

Last edited on Mon Feb 14th, 2011 03:41 am by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Feb 14th, 2011 03:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 

Saturday, March 30, 1963
Spartanburg Arena- Spartanburg, SC
 

George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Aldo Bogni & Tony Angelo
Slave Girl Moolah* & Baby Cheryl vs. Fran Gravette & Darlene Daheel
Sonny Fargo vs. Johnny Heideman

*Didn't realize Lillian was using the Slave Girl name this late into her career


*******************

Saturday, August 9, 1958
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY


Paul Anderson beat Skull Murphy 4:01

Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez NC Al Costello & Roy Heffernan in 22:08 (1-1)
1-Costello beat Perez 14:48
2-Perez beat Costello 2:20
3-No contest after 5:00

Pepe Chicharro beat Johnny Valentine on referee's decision after 15:00
Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito beat Karl Von Hess & Ludwig Von Krupp 19:08 (2-0)
1-Hito won the fall  8:14
2-Moto won the fall 10:54

Enrique Torres beat Don Lee 10:45
Farmer McDonald & Tito Infante  beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie in 17:28 (2-1)
1-Cupid beat Infante 6:56
2-Infante beat Jackie 6:02
3-McDonald beat Cupid 4:30

Bolo Hakawa drew The Great Scott 15:00
Mr. Puerto Rico beat Danny Ferrazo 3:52

****************
Saturday, February 1, 1986
Kolf Sports Center- Oshkosh, WI


King Kong Brody NC Jerry Blackwell
AWA Heavyweight title: Stan Hansen (C) beat Curt Hennig by DQ when Scott Hall interfered
Leon White & Buck Zumhofe beat The Alaskans
Scott Hall beat Doug Somers
Curt Hennig, Jerry Blackwell & Sgt. Slaughter beat Nord the Barbarian, Boris Zhukov & Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Marty Jannetty beat Jake Milliman
Leon White beat Chris Curtis
King Kong Brody beat Mike Richards
Sgt. Slaughter beat Rick Gantner
Nord the Barbarian & Boris Zhukov beat Chris Bassett & Spike Jones
Scott Hall beat Earthquake Ferris
Marty Jannetty beat Chris Curtis

**************

Wednesday, June 26, 1940
Auditorium- San Jose, CA


Pedro Brasil vs. Cliff Thede

***********************

Saturday, March 6, 1993
Marian College- Fond du Lac, WI


Tony the Annihilator & Conan the Dark Rider beat The Texas Hangmen
Pvt. Moondog beat Jason Doom
Doctor Fitness beat The Cobra
Stephanie Star beat Lori Lee Southern
Pvt. Moondog beat Mr. Security
Handicap Match: Doctor Fitness beat The Time Bomb, Mr. Security & Tommy Gunn

*******************
Friday, May 5, 1972
Civic Arena- Pittsburgh, PA


Bruno Sammartino & Dom DeNucci vs. Angelo Mosca & Ernie Ladd
Geeto Mongol, Luis Martinez & Johnny DeFazio vs. The Beast, Hangman Jim Grabmire & Chris Short
The Australian Kangaroos vs. Danny Miller & Dr. Bill Miller

******************

Friday, March 11, 1983
County Hall- Charleston, SC


Lights out: Boogie Woogie Man Jimmy Valiant beat Sir Oliver Humperdink
Jimmy Valiant beat Gene Anderson (earns lights out matchup)
World tag team title: Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle (C*) beat Johnny Weaver & Jim Nelson
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Rick Harris
Bugsy McGraw beat Mr. Fuji

*Slaughter/Kernodle's last title defense, right?

*******************
Thursday, February 8, 1945
South Side Armory- Milwaukee, WI


World's Heavyweight title: Walter Palmer (C) vs. Kola Kwariani  2/3 falls to a finish
Bad Boy Brown vs. Hans Kaempfer

************
Thursday, September 21, 1950
Windsor Market- Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Promoter: Blake Robertson



Sockeye McDonald, Jan Gotch & Ted Perva beat Louis Klein, Buddy Jackson & The Black Panther (2-1)
1-Panther beat McDonald
2- McDonald beat Jackson
3-McDonald beat Panther

Louis Klein beat Sockeye McDonald
Buddy Jackson beat  Jan Gotch
The Black Panther beat Ted Perva

*************

Saturday, May 19, 1956
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8pm


Southern Heavyweight title: Freddie Blassie (c) vs. Leo (Bombs Away) Garibaldi  2/3 60:00
Tom Bradley vs. Red Bastien  2/3 45:00
Dick Lever vs. Chick Garibaldi

*********

Last edited on Mon Feb 14th, 2011 03:42 am by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Feb 14th, 2011 07:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
WongLee
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: East Patchogue, New York
Posts: 8748
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
One Fan Gang wrote:
Friday, December 23, 1960
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY
(original date listed on program was Monday, December 12, 1960- rescheduled?)


The Kangaroos (Roy Heffernan & Al Costello) NC Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine in 20:38 (1-1)
1-Heffernan beat Valentine 17:29
2-Valentine beat Heffernan 1:55
3-No contest after 1:14

Bearcat Wright (sub for Haystack Calhoun) beat Eddie Graham by DQ in 10:25
Buddy Rogers beat Haystack Calhoun (sub for Bearcat Wright) in 10:20
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Ben Sharpe & Tony Altomare (sub for Mike Sharpe*) in 21:30 (2-0)
1-result blurred; believe it was Sharpe & Altomare being DQ'ed in 11:55
2-Lewin beat Altomare in 9:35
*Mike Sharpe announced as injured on 12/17 in Bridgeport*
Tito Carreon drew Sweet Daddy Siki in 15:00
Red Bastien beat Angelo Savoldi in 7:27
Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Hess (Sub for Skull Murphy) after 15:00 by referee decision
(cancelled match) The Crusher vs. Arnold Skaaland

*********************



From the spring of 1959 until this card, Jack Pfefer and Pedro Martinez had control of MSG. Vince the Elder took back the reigns for good on this card. Here is the Pfefer/Martinez card from 12/12/60

December 12, 1960  -  New York City, NY - Madison Square Garden

Luther Lindsey vs. Danny Ferrazo

Karol Krauser vs. Carlo Milano

Dixie Rebels vs. Jackie & Sonny Fargo

Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs. Bavarian Boys

Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs. Jerry Graham & Red Grupe

Antonino Rocca vs. Haystacks Muldoon

But wait, theres more. The 12/12 McMahon card was cancelled due to snow with the 12/23 card taking its place.



____________________
"Did Scott Hall fuck Mike Johnson's wife?"

Kriss in the Scott Hall will be dead soon thread
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Feb 16th, 2011 04:52 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Friday, September 18, 1931
Municipal Athletic Field-Dubuque, IA  8:30pm
Combined Wrestling/Boxing show


Boxing:
Don Larkin vs. Curley Dolphin
George Davidsaver vs. Butch McLaughlin

Wrestling:
Light Heavyweight title: Charlie (Midget) Fischer vs. Heinie Engel
Fred Kohler vs. Tony Hadjich
Johnny Meyers vs. Francis Cooper

***************************
Sunday, August 28, 1955
Fourth Street Ballpark- Dubuque, IA  8pm
Promoter: Ken Fenelon


Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson vs. Chest Bernard & Yukon Eric
Art Bull vs. Joe Dusek
Stan Kowalski vs. Johnny Kostas

******************

Saturday, April 22, 1950
Armory- Reading, PA


Buddy (Nature Boy) Rogers vs. Kenny Ackler
Pee Wee James vs. Tom Thumb
Ace Freeman & Jack Britton vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills  2/3 falls

**********

Wednesday, May 30, 1962
National Guard Armory- Fredericksburg, VA
Attendance: 1400


Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine beat The Kangaroos on a 3rd fall DQ after splitting falls (1-1)
Ann Laverne & The Fabulous Moolah beat Fran Gravette & Ann Little (2-1)
Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy by DQ
The Golden Terror beat Arnie Skaaland

****************
Friday, May 3, 1991
Americanos Centre- Menasha, WI


Chain Match: Ruthless Rex vs. Tony the Annihilator
The Cobra vs. Mike Kramer
Duke Apollo vs. Pvt. Moondog
Mark Helgerson vs. Mr. Dynamic
Jay Werner vs. Conan the Dark Rider
Garry Wild vs. Steve Impact

*******************
Thursday, July 7, 1955
Interstate Fairgrounds Arena- Spokane, WA  8:45pm
Promoters: Tex Hager & Hat Freeman


Doug Donovan, Red Donovan & Red Vagnone vs. Bill Fletcher, Thor Hagen & Cal Roberts
Tommy (Texas Terror) Martindale vs. Gory Guerrero
Bill Fletcher vs. Doug Donovan  15:00 TL
Red Donovan vs. Thor Hagen  15:00 TL
Cal Roberts vs. Red (Rough and Ready) Vagnone  15:00 TL

*********************

Monday, January 25, 1960
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY


Miguel Perez & Ricki Starr beat Chet Wallick & Bull Curry (Sub for Angelo Savoldi) (2-1) in 20:02
1-Wallick beat Perez 11:58
2-Perez beat Wallick 2:57
3-Starr beat Curry 5:07

Antonino Rocca beat The Mighty Zuma by Countout in 12:11
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy in 5:39
Killer Kowalski beat Vic Christie in 14:04
Wildman Fargo & Wildman Stevens beat Rito Romero & Enrique Romero (2-1) in 24:46
1-Stevens beat Rito 11:55
2-Rito beat Stevens 6:19
3-Fargo beat Enrique 6:32

Luis Martinez beat Arnold Skaaland 14:20
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien beat Larry Moquin & Miguel Torres (sub for Bull Curry) (2-1) in 18:58
1-Moquin beat Red 9:20
2-Red beat Moquin 5:14
3-Lou beat Torres 4:24

***************

Thursday, November 20, 1947
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada
Attendance: 5374


Yvon Robert & Felix Miquet beat Don Len Hall & Strangler Bob Wagner (2-0)
1-Robert beat Hall in 14:00
2-Miquet beat Wagner

Bobby Managoff drew Bobby Bruns in 30:00
Pat Kelly beat Al Billings

****************
Friday, October 23, 1931
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada  8:45pm
Promoter: Wright


World Heavyweight title: Henri DeGlane (c) vs. Raoul Simon  1 fall to a finish
Dr. Freddy Meyers vs. Al Mercier
George Vassel vs. Chief War Eagle

***************
Friday, September 11, 1981
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR


Buddy Rose beat Matt Borne (2-1)
Steve Regal beat Stan Stasiak
Art Crews beat Terry Fargo
King Parsons drew Hack Sawyer

****************

Saturday, December 9, 1967
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Nelson Royal & Tex McKenzie (2-1)
1-Royal wins in 5:00
2-Hanson wins in 5:00
3-Hanson beat Royal with a bodypress after Hawk hit Royal

Tiny Mills & Steve Stanlee beat Rick Hunter & Jerry London (2-1)
1-Hunter wins via victory roll in 12:00
2-Stanlee with a backrop in 4:00
3-Mills after a bodyslam in 4:00
Luther Linsdey beat Jim Grabmire in 13:00
P.Y. Chunge beat Bob Nandor in 13:00

***************
Saturday, December 16, 1967
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Missouri Mauler & Pampero Firpo vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Dennis Hall vs. Chuck Conley
Steve Stanlee & Tiny Mills vs. Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsey
The Matador vs. Roger Kirby

*****************
Thursday, August 17, 1983
Albany Civic Center- Albany, GA  8:30pm


Pistol Pez Whatley vs. Mad Dog Buzz Sawyer
Tommy (Wildfire) Rich vs. Wild Bill Irwin
The Road Warriors vs. Rick Rood & Bret Wayne
plus more

*************

Thursday, December 27, 1973
Alison's Skating Rink- Albany, GA
 

Albany Heavyweight title: Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane (C) by DQ (Shane retains title)
Sputnik beat Luke Graham
Tom Jones beat the Zebra Kid
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong drew The Samoans
Robert Fuller vs. Gorgeous George Jr. "ended in a three way battle with the  referee" (????)

*******************

Saturday, September 18, 1954
YMCA-Lexington, NC


Nell Stewart vs. Ethyl Brown  2/3 falls
Southern tag team title: Mr. Moto & Kenji Shibuya (c) vs. Tommy O'Toole & Chick Garibaldi  2/3 falls
Non title: Freddy Blassie (Southern Heavyweight champion) vs. Firpo Zbyszko

****************

Thursday, March 7, 1957
Foot Guard Hall- Hartford, CT
Promoter: Sam Gulino, Hartford Sporting Club


Skull Murphy vs, Antonino Rocca
Arnold Skaaland vs. Bull Curry
plus two more bouts

**************

Saturday, July 8, 1972
Milwaukee Arena- Milwaukee, WI


AWA World Heavyweight title: Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff
Andre Rousimoff & Bull Bullinski beat Dusty Rhodes & Larry Hennig
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Chris Markoff
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble
Armando Rodriguez beat George Gadaski by DQ

****************
Friday, July 2, 1982
Stafford Senior High School Gym- Fredericksburg, VA  8:15pm


Ninja & King Kong Mosca vs. Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood
Juan Reynosa vs. Tim Horner
Bill White vs. Ron Richie
Mike Davis vs. Steve Sybert

***************
Tuesday, March 26, 1940
Armory- Reading, PA  8:30pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


One-Night tournament for a bout with Swedish Angel
15-minute prelim bouts; finals one fall to a finish
No Draws-Each match must have a winner; opening round bouts determined at bell time
Entrants at press time: Rene LaBelle (France), Juan Oliquivel (Spain), Vanka (Whiskers) Zelesniak (Russia), Johnny Melas (Boston), Michele Leone (Italy), Fritz Ziegfield (New York), Maurice Boyer (France), Irish Angel (Ireland), Otto Wallick (Columbus Ohio) plus potential others.

*************

Tuesday, February 26, 1963
Coliseum-Ottawa, Canada
Attendance: 1300


Bobo Brazil DCOR Bulldog Brower (1-1; counted out in 3rd fall)
1-Brower after top rope jump 8:27
2-Brazil with Cocobutt in 54 seconds
3-double countout in 3:20

Killer Kowalski beat Sailor Art Thomas 2-1
1-Kowalski by shoulder spin in 9:38
2-Thomas with a bearhug in 4:03
3-Kowalski by pinfall

Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Stan Stasiak & Bob Lippler in 17:51 (Chris beat Lippler)
Timothy Geohagen beat Bull Johnson in 18:05

****************
Tuesday, December 28, 1937
Armory- Reading, PA



Sammy Cohen vs. Tony Siano
Paddy Mack vs. Jack Singer
Pierre DeGlane vs. Len Macaluso
Henry Kulkuvich vs. Angelo Pati
Maurice Boyer vs. Johnny Bogner

*******************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Feb 17th, 2011 02:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Tuesday, February 7, 1961
Sales Pavillion- Edmonton, Alberta, Canada  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Rocky Wagner



Lou Thesz vs. Edouard Carpentier
Gino Marella and 2 midgets vs. Mighty Ursus and 2 midgets
(some combinations of Little Beaver, Sky Low Low, Red Taylor and Tom Thumb)
plus: Tori Torres, Dave Ruhl, The Mongol, Johnny Walker


*************

Saturday, January 9, 1954
Armory- Reading, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


The California Nature Boy vs. Baron Gattoni  2/3 falls
Mike Lane & Gregory (The Great) Jarque vs. Man Mountain Dean Jr. & Lenny (Zebra Kid) Montana  2/3 falls
Ray Thunder vs. Pedro Escobar 30:00 TL

*********

Friday, February 12, 1960
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL
Promoter: Bill Golden


& Dr. Timothy Geohagen vs. Nikita Mulkovich & Andrea Mulkovitch 2/3  60:00
Luiji Marcera vs. Tor (The Great) Yamato  2/3  60:00

**********

Saturday, January 5, 1952
Armory- Reading, PA 
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Adrien Baillargeon vs. The Golden Terror   one fall to a finish
Mike (Lower the Boom) Clancy vs. Dick Steinborn


*****************
Saturday, October 13, 1951
Armory-Reading, PA   8:45pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Gene (Mr America) Stanlee vs. Johnny (Dutch) Schweigart aka The Great Scott   1 fall to a finish
Ilio DiPaolo vs. Harry Finkelstein
Jim Austeri & Riccardo Gattoni vs. Steve Gob & Tony Cosenza  2/3 falls

****************

Tuesday, January 28, 1975
Florence-Lauderdale Coliseum- Florence, AL  8pm


Jackie Fargo & Jerry Barber vs. Lorenzo Parente & Don Kent (w/Sir Clements)
US Ladies title: Cora Combs (C) vs. Satan Lady
Bare Knucks Match: Joey Rossi vs. Sir Clements
John Gray & The Godfather vs. George Gulas & Bearcat Brown

*******************

Saturday, June 28, 1975
Robarts Sports Arena- Sarasota, FL
Attendance: nearly 4000


Andre the Giant & Rocky Johnson beat Bob Roop & Roger Kirby
NWA World Heavyweight title: Jack Brisco (c) beat Harley Race by DQ
Southern title: Karl Krupp (c) beat Tony Charles (sub for Danny Little Bear)
Jim Dillon drew Bob Backlund
Joe Rossi beat Doug Somers
Mike Graham & Tiger Conway Jr. beat Ron Bass & Don Bass
Tony Charles & Rick Martel beat Mr. Eito & Mr. Hayashi

*****************

Tuesday, August 30, 1966
Reading Fairgrounds- Reading, PA  (part of the Reading Fair)


WWWF title: Bruno Sammartino (c) vs. Big Bill Miller
Johnny Valentine vs. Prince Iaukea
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Antonio Pugliese
Smasher Sloan vs. Miguel Perez
Angelo Savoldi vs. Louis Cerdan
Arnold Skaaland vs. Ricky Sexton

*************************
Monday, June 29, 1936
Columbus, OH
Attendance: 8763


World Heavyweight title: Everett Marshall beat Ali Baba (C) to capture the title in 39:20

***************

Friday, March 6, 1981
City Auditorium- Waycross, GA  8:30pm


Georgia Tag team title: The Fabulous Freebirds (C) vs. Ted DiBiase & Mr. Wrestling No. 2

*****************

Saturday, September 9, 1978
Memorial Hall- Fort Scott, KS  8pm


Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Bruiser Bob Sweetan
Jim Starr & Tom Andrews vs.. Jesse Ventura & Tank Patton
Alex Perez vs. Doug Gilbert
Brian Blair vs. Gene Stevens


******************

Saturday, January 25, 1992
Valley Fair Mall- Appleton, WI


New York Street Fight: Tony the Annihilator beat Pvt. Moondog, Ninja Venom & T.J. Lightning
Ruthless Rex beat Brett Striker
Stephanie Star beat The Cobra by DQ
Mr. Dynamic beat Pvt. Moondog
T.J. Lightning beat Dr. Fitness

******************
Monday, August 15, 1977
Lauderdale County Coliseum- Florence, AL  8:30pm


Alabama tag team title: Ripper Collins & Crazy Luke Graham vs. Pez Whatley & ray Candy
The Samoans vs. Cowboy Frankie Lane & Joey Rossi
Chief Thundercloud vs. Gypsy Joe

*********************
Thursday, July 24, 1975
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr. vs. Mr. Wrestling I & II
Nikolai Volkoff vs. Bobo Brazil
Jerry Lawler vs. Iron Mike McCord
Capt. Dudley Clements vs. Dennis Hall

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Feb 17th, 2011 11:43 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Wednesday, July 9, 1941
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada
Promoter: Sammy Sobel


Canadaian & British Empire titles: Earl McCready (c) vs. Sliding Bill Hanson 1 fall to a finish

*************************

Friday, July 10, 1953
Hershey Sports Arena- Hershey, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Sonny Myers vs. The Golden Terror  1 fall to a finish
Johnny Valentine vs. Ruffy Silverstein  1 fall to a finish
Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid  2/3 falls
Ray Thunder & Mike Paidousis vs. Black Jack Dillon & Chuck Morgan  2/3 falls

*********************
Saturday, July 14, 1984
Baltimore Civic Center- Baltimore, MD


No Referee/Steel Cage Match: The Iron Sheik vs. Sgt. Slaughter
Andre the Giant vs. Dick Murdoch 60:00 TL
Rocky Johnson vs. Greg Valentine
Tito Santana vs. Cowboy Bob Orton
The Moondogs vs. Terry Daniels & Pat Patterson  2/3 falls
Chief Jay Strongbow vs. Jerry Valiant 20:00 TL
Ron Shaw vs. Jose Luis Rivera 20:00 TL
plus a women's tag team match

*********************
Wednesday, September 5, 1945
Civic Auditorium- San Jose, CA


Sandor Szabo vs. Dutch Heffner
George (Kayo) Koverly vs. Babe Sharkey  45:00 TL
Cy Williams vs. Hardy Kruskamp  30:00 TL

*****************
Sunday, July 5, 1992
Pierce Park Pavillion- Appleton, WI


Nu-Age Heavyweight title: Tony The Annihilator (c) beat Impact the Gladiator
Pvt. Moondog, Col. Walker & Stephanie Star beat The Cobra, Lightning Kid & Ninja Venom when Moondog pinned Cobra
T.J. Lightning beat Brett Striker
Specialist Trooper Ferron beat the Lightning Kid
Stephanie Starr beat The Cobra by DQ

****************
Wednesday, October 28, 1953
Salt Cottaurs- Madras, India


King Kong beat Tiger Joginder in the 5th round
Kid Zamboa drew Andre (Mr. France) Coutoulla (1-1)
Bill (Blonde Tiger) Verna beat Arabet Said (2-1) in the 5th fall to win the decision
Harbans Singh beat Ali Raza Bey with the Indian Deathlock in the 4th round
Indian Style: Tarlok Singh beat Bhim Rao by submission at the end of round one


*****************

Wednesday, December 19, 1962
Arena- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 700


Texas Death Match: Ron Etchison beat Dr. Jerry Graham in 14:40
Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright beat Bearcat Wright & Dominic Bravo in 24:45 (2-1)
Ricky Waldo beat Joe Millich
Don McClarity drew John Kostas 30:00
Chuck Bruce drew Tony Nero 20:00

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Feb 19th, 2011 08:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 

Tuesday, May 17, 1949
Victoria, TX
Promoter: G.Z. Clark



Javier Guzman vs. Ellis Bashara  2/3  90:00
Rowdy Red Roberts vs. Chris Belkas 2/3 60:00

*********

Friday, May 13, 1949
Victoria, TX
Promoter: G.Z. Clark & Ken Story


Javier Guzman beat Leo (The Lion) Newman (2-0)
1-Guzman via sleeperhold 30:00
2-Guzman via sleeperhold 23:00

Al Krusher drew Herb Larson (1-1) over 60:00
1-Krusher in 45:00 with a backbreaker
2-Larson in 6:30 with a headbutt ot the stomach
3-Time limit expired

***************
Thursday, April 9, 1959
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada  8:45pm


Don Leo Jonathan vs. Pepper Gomez
Edouard Carpentier & Larry Moquin vs. John Tolos & Chris Tolos
Paul Bouchard vs. Emil Koverley
Sammy Berg vs. Bob Langevin

********************

Friday, August 29, 1958
City Stadium- St. Joseph, MO
Attendance: 3500


 

World Heavweight title: Dick Hutton (C) drew Sonny Myers (1-1) 60:00
1-Hutton beat Myers after a missed dropkick by Myers 40:00
2-Myers with a sleeperhold in 14:00
3-time expired

Kay Noble & Thor Hagen beat Otto Von Krupp & Kathy Starr (2-1)
1-Von Krupp beat Hagen in 22:00
2-Hagen beat Von Krupp in 5:30
3-Noble beat Starr in 2:0
Jim Dobie beat Emil Dusek via DQ when Dusek hit referee Bobby Bruns
Red McIntyre beat El Capitano in 11:00
Kathy Starr drew Kay Noble 15:00

***************


Saturday, July 31, 1971
Arena- Milwaukee, WI  8PM


AWA Heavyweight title: Verne Gagne (C) vs. Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson vs. Bull Bullinski & Mystery Partner
Ray Stevens vs.. Red Bastien
Kay Noble vs. Vivian St. John
Jack Bence vs. Jack Pesek

****************************

Wednesday, February 20, 1935
Armory- Reading, PA
 

Tom Alley vs. Gino Garibaldi
John Katan vs. Frank Brunowicx
Mayes McLain vs. Edddie Meske
Walter Underhill vs. Andy Racher

********************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Feb 19th, 2011 03:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, August 19, 1936
Wrigley Field- Oxnard, CA
Promoter: Carnation Lou Daro



Undiisputed Heavyweight title:  Dave Levin vs. Vincent Lopez
Winner to receive "$10,000 Diamond Studded Solid Gold belt emblematic of the title"

Also invited by Daro: Ray Fabiani of Philadelphia; Paul Bowser of Boston; Tom Packs of St. Louis; General John J. Phelan, Chairman of the New York Athletic Commission; and Bill 'Baer-is-a-Bum' Brown.

********************


Friday, January 25, 1935
Armory-Schenectady, NY
 

Pink Gardner vs. Jimmy Hefner
Stanley Buresh vs. Johnny Carlin  45:00 TL
Jack Basette vs. Dr. Louis Altshuler  30:00 TL
Steve Kotarski vs. Charlie Maietta


************

Monday, April 28, 1980
Beaver Falls Middle School- Beaver Falls, PA  8pm


Ken Patera vs. Ivan Putski
Dom DeNucci vs. one of the Wild Samoans
Larry Zbyszko vs. Johnny DeFazio
Baron Scicluna vs. Tony Altimore
Luscious John Valiant vs. Joe Abby

******************


Saturday, April 29, 1995
Expo-Waupaca, WI


Nu-Age heavyweight title/BattleSport (Exploding Ring) Match: Mr. Dynamic won a 6-man challenge to win the vacant title, last eliminating Whirlwind

Qualifying Matches:
Whirlwind (Jerry Lynn) beat The Cobra
The Punisher beat Brian Ferron
Mr. Dynamic beat Fantasy Man
Brett Striker beat The General
Kamikaze Chris Cage (Christopher Daniels) drew Kevin Quinn (both advanced)

**************

Saturday, January 28, 1961
YMCA-Lexington, NC 


Jan Madrid, Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon vs. Angelo (Speed Demon) Martinelli, Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia
Charlie Laye vs. Jack O'Reilly
Jim Queen vs. Bob Winder
Captains Match: Maurice Vachon vs. Joe Garcia

**************
Saturday, January 21, 1961
YMCA-Lexington, NC
 


Southern tag team title: Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon (c) beat Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia (2-1)
1-Maurice beat Lee with a backbreaker in 9:00
2-Joe beat Maurice with a backdrop in 8:00
3-Maurice beat Joe in 4:00

Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez (2-1)
1- Grable in 11:00 with a victory roll
2-Cortez in 7:00 with a bodypress
3-Grable with a bodyslam in 7:00


Sandy Scott beat Tom Bradley with a dropkick in 20:00
Jim Queen drew Doug Kinslow

**********
Friday, May 21, 1965
Auditorium-St. Joseph, MO


Death Match/No DQ/No Time Limit: Bob Geigel vs. Ron Reed
Johnny Valentine vs. Doug Gilbert
Sonny Myers vs. The Stomper
Larry Hamilton vs. The Red Raider
Dutch Savage vs. Ray Duran
Don Soto vs. Claude Patterson

******************
Monday, November 17, 1958
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY


Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez drew Eddie Graham & Jerry Graham in 31:41 (1-1)
1-Jerry beat Perez 11:41
2-Rocca/Perez win by DQ in 20:00
3rd fall never stars (curfew?)

Haystack Calhoun beat Ed Miller 6:08
Bill Miller beat Al Torres 10:10
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat The Sheik & Bull Curry in 26:31 (2-1)
1-Sheik beat Curtis 13:59
2-Curtis beat Sheik 6:42
3-Lewin beat Curry 5:50

Johnny Valentine (sub for Jim Wright) beat Guy LaRose in 14:53
Pedro Escobar beat Jim Wright (sub for Skull Murphy) 12:17
Dan Miller beat Mr. Puerto Rico 10:05
Ilio DiPaolo beat Ludwig Von Krupp 5:08
Don Evans beat Eugene marin 6:39

*******************

Sunday, February 16, 1986
Mecca Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI
 

AWA tag team title: Curt Hennig & Scott Hall (c) beat The Mongolian Stomper & Nord the Barbarian
AWA World heavyweight title: Stan Hansen (C) beat Leon White
Greg Gagne beat Scott (hog) Irwin by DQ
Boris Zhukov beat Brad Rheingans by countout
Col. DeBeers beat Frankie DeFalco (sub for Buck Zumhofe)
Marty Jannetty beat Wild Bill Irwin by DQ

*****************

 

 


 

Last edited on Sat Feb 19th, 2011 03:06 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Feb 19th, 2011 10:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Saturday, October 1, 1960
Madison Square Garden, NY



Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat The Rebel & Pampero Firpo in 21:16 (2-0)
1-Perez beat Firpo 19:47
2-Rebel & Firpo Disqualified after 1:29

Ricki Starr beat Jerry Graham by DQ in 5:16
Bruno Sammartino & Ilio DiPaolo beat Wildman Jackie Fargo & Larry Hamilton in 17:45 (2-1)
1-Hamilton beat DiPaolo 10:52
2-DiPaolo beat Hamilton 4:01
Sammartino beat Fargo 2:52

Red Grupe beat Eugene Marin (sub for Swede Hanson) in 2:08
Don Stevens & Mr. America beat the Bavarian Boys in 16:21 (2-1)
1-Stevens beat Harry Wenzel 7:25
2-Wenzel beat Stevens 6:15
3-Mr America beat Rudy Saturski 2:41

Luther Lindsey beat Swede Hanson (sub for Pat Kelly) in 6:04
Bernie Burke & Farmer Pete beat Pee Wee James & Dandy Andy in 19:36 (2-1)
1-James beat Burke 7:20
2-Pete beat Andy 7:52
3-Burke beat James 4:24

Tony Marino beat Miguel Torres (sub for Jack McArthur) 8:55
Pat Kelly beat Jose Romero 8:46

***********************
Wednesday, May 6, 1987
Convention Center-Miami Beach, FL



NWA Heavyweight title; Ric Flair (c) beat Gorgeous Jimmy Garvin by DQ
Mike Rotundo & Dusty Rhodes beat Kevin Sullivan & Teijho Khan
The Rock N Roll Express beat The Mod Squad by DQ
African Death Match: Ron Simmons beat Shaska Whatley
Ed (The Bull) Gantner beat Sam Bess
Jimmy Valiant beat Colt Steel
Jerry Grey beat Jim Backlund
The Southern Boys beat Randy Mulkey & Darryl Mulkey

*****************

Wednesday, September 17, 1969
Saskatoon Arena- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Promoter: Stu Hart


10 Man Battle Royal Entrants:  Chris Tolos, George Gordienko, Rasheed Lateef, Chief White Wolf, Len Shelley, Dave Ruhl, Bull Johnson, Pat O'Neill, Bearcat Wright, Reg Parks

********************


Thursday, July 19, 1951
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA 8:40pm


Leo (The Lion) Nomellini & Vincent Lopez vs. Wladek (Killer) Kowalski & Hans Hermann 2/3  60:00
Bobby Bruns vs. Hard-Boiled Haggerty 2/3  60:00

******************
Thursday, December 8, 1983
Southington High School- Southington, CT  8pm


WWF Heavyweight title:  Bob Backlund (C) vs. The Masked Superstar
WWF Tag Team title: The Wild Samoans (C) vs. Rocky Johnson & S.D. Jones
(Russian Bear) Ivan Koloff vs. Tito Santana
Tony Garea vs. Samala (Samoan No. 3)
Eddie Gilbert vs. Charlie Fulton

****************************

Saturday, March 18, 1972
YMCA-Lexington, NC
 

Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson (w/Gary Hart) 2-1
1-Hawk/Hanson after double teaming in 12:00
2-Mike with a big splash in 2:00
3-Hawk & Hanson disqualified when Gary Hart interfered

Matti Suzuki & Rock Hunter beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
Bobby Paul beat Nick Russo

*********************

Thursday, August 23, 1984
Albany Civic Center- Albany, GA  8:30pm
A Fred Ward Production


$2500 Death Match Battle Royal (18 Men in the ring)
TV Title: Brad Armstrong vs. Bob Roop
Jerry Oates & Ole Anderson vs. The Assassin & 666
Ronnie Garvin vs. Golden Boy Donovan
Tim Horner vs. The Italian Stallion
Steve Brinson vs. Dale Veasey

*********************
Saturday, June 29, 1957
Rocket Motor Speedway- Owosso, MI
Promoter: Lee Campione


The Sheik of Araby vs. Larry Chene
Lou Klein vs. Bad Boy Brown
Silent McGregor & Beau Brummel vs. Pee Wee James & Chief Little Red Feather

****************************
Friday, June 28, 1991
Americanos Centre-Menasha, WI


Garry Wild beat Duke Apollo
Nu-Age Heavyweight title: Tony the Annihilator (c) beat Pvt. Moondog (w/Col. Walker)
Ruthless Rex beat Mark Helgerson
The Cobra beat Brett Striker
Stephanie Star beat Sexy Sindy Paradise
Conan the Dark Rider beat Mike Kramer

**********************

Saturday, July 12, 1958
Madison Square Garden-New York, NY


Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham in 16:29 (2-1)
1-Graham Brothers DQ'ed in 5:47
2-Eddie beat Perez 8:43
3-Rocca beat Jerry 1:59

Pepe Chicharro beat Ludwig Von Krupp (sub for Irish Jack Donovan) in 3:35
Johnny Valentine beat Mark Lewin 15:58
Roy Heffernan drew Karl Von Hess 15:00
Wildman Fargo & Don Stevens beat Bolo Hakawa & Mr. Puerto Rico 17:42 (2-0)
1-Fargo beat Hakawa 11:12
Stevens beat Mr. P.R. 6:30

Al Costello beat Gregory Jarque 9:45
Don Leeds beat Danny Ferrazo 6:25
Larry Hamilton drew Samuel Rios 10:00
Little Beaver & Tito Infante beat Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb in 15:05 (2-1)
1-Thumb beat Beaver 8:31
2-Beaver beat Thumb 1:49
3-Beaver beat Sky 4:45

***********

Sunday, May 2, 1976
Brown County Arena- Green Bay, WI


Two Ring Battle Royal for $50,000 Purse Co-Winners were Larry Hennig (Ring One) & Mad Dog Vachon (ring Two)

Ring One (order of elimination)  Dick Blood, Khosrow Vaziri, Chris Taylor, Johnny Valiant, Jimmy Valiant, Jim Brunzell, Bobby Duncum, Baron Von Raschke, Hennig (winner)

Ring Two (order of elimination) Haystacks Calhoun, Buck Zumhofe, Scott Irwin, Billy Red Cloud, Nick Bockwinkel, Blackjack Lanza, Russ Francis, Greg Gagne, Vachon (winner)

Larry (The Axe) Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant
Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Jim Brunzell drew Blackjack Lanza
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
Kim Duk beat Dick Blood

*********

Wednesday, July 17, 1985
Monticello Raceway- Monticello, NY


Universal title: Dory Funk beat Invader One (battle royal winner)
Battle royal participants: Invader One (winner), Invader Two, Wild Samoan Alfia, Mike Jones, David Shults, Carlos Colon, Mad Russian, Tonga Kid, Charlie Fulton, Eric Embry, Jumpin' Joe Savoldi, Chief J. Strongbow

******************
Saturday, October 25, 1980
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


Iron Sheik vs. (Number One) Paul Jones
Bad Boy Duncum vs. Blackjack Mulligan
Luke Williams & Butch Miller vs. S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver
Gene Lewis vs. Wayne Rogers
Ben Alexander vs. Jerry Caldwell

*********************
Friday, June 2, 1967
Auditorium-St. Joseph, MO
Matchmaker: Gust Karras



Texas Rules: Bob Geigel vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis
Steve Bolus & Sonny Myers vs. Bob Orton & The Viking
Bob Brown vs. Tiny Mills
Jack Donovan vs. Guillotine Gordon
Marvin Knapp vs. Nick Adams

********************
Saturday, April 6, 1957
YMCA-Lexington, NC  8pm


Ray Stevens vs. George Becker 2/3 falls
Lady Angel vs. Therese Theis
Dick Steinborn vs. Karol Fazoff

*******************

Saturday, March 10, 1956
YMCA- Lexington, NC
 

Texas Wrestle Royal/Anything Goes: Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher vs. Jack Witzig & George Becker  2/3 falls
Bud (Bulldog) Curtis vs. Jim LaRock
Red Bastien vs. Jack Wentworth

*************
Wednesday, February 10, 1954
Victoria Sportatorium- Victoria, TX  8:30pm


Don Evans vs. Dennis Clary  2/3  45:00
June Byers vs. Dot Dotson  2/3 60:00
Angelo Savoldi vs. Larry Hamilton 1 fall 20:00


*****************

Saturday, October 27, 1951
Armory- Reading, PA 
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Gene (Mr America) Stanlee vs. Edmund Francis
Cora Combs vs. Ida May  2/3 falls
plus an Australian tag team match 2/3 falls

**************

Monday, July 10, 1939
Town Hall- Wellington, New Zealand


King Kong Cox  vs.  Jim (Dazzler) Clarke
Alf Bloomfield vs. Mark King
plus amateur bouts

****************

Monday, June 7, 1937
Auckland, New Zealand


King Kong Cox vs. John Spellman

*************

Thursday, October 11, 1979
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


$1000 Battle royal:  Entrants- Chris Markoff, Bobby Heenan, Stan Hansen, Dynamite Jaggers, Ricky Fields, Killer Karl Kox, Tony Atlas, Bob Armstrong, Buzz Sawyer, Karl Fergie, Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Plus 4 other matches

**************
Saturday, April 5, 1986
Mecca Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI
 

Leon White (sub for Jerry Blackwell) beat King Kong Brody by DQ in 9:01 (Sheik Adnan interfered)
Curt Hennig & Scott Hall vs. Wild Bill Irwin & Scott (Hog) Irwin
Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel 7:03
The Midnight Rockers beat The Alskans in 15:27
Candi Divine beat Sherri Martel in 12:09
Col. DeBeers beat Buck Zumhofe 7:58

********************

Last edited on Sat Feb 19th, 2011 10:31 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Feb 22nd, 2011 10:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, September 21, 1968
Horse Palace- Bass Lake, IN  8PM


Midwest Tag Team title: Johnny Gilbert & Billy Goelz vs. Sheby Adcock & Gentleman  Jack  Shepard
Tiny Tim Hampton vs. Big Jack Wilson 1 fall, 30:00
Jim Sails vs. Big Moose Droche  1 fall, 30:00
Nature Boy Freddy Rogers vs. Billy Howard  2/3  60:00
 
Saturday, December 11, 1993
Hilbert High School- Hilbert, WI

Nu-Age Heavyweight title: Tony the Annihilator (C ) beat Texas Hangman Killer by DQ
Nu-Age Light Heavyweight title: The Cobra beat Jim Brunzell (C ) to win the title
Brett Striker drew Texas Hangman Bull
Mr. Security beat Boss Hoss by countout
Dr. Fitness beat Conan the Dark Rider by DQ
Col. Walker beat Ninja Viper


Thursday, November  14, 1968
Eagles Club- Milwaukee, WI  8:30pm
Promoter: Faro Renaldo

Mister X vs. Tiny Tim Hampton
Midwest Tag team title: Johnny Gilbert & Billy Goelz (C) vs. Freddy Rogers & Kurt Von Strom
Amando Rodriguez vs. Billy Howard
Jim (Sailor) Sails vs. Billy Post
 
**************

Friday, March 29, 1963
Cottage Grove High School Gym-Cottage Grove, OR  8pm

Wild Bill Savage vs. Herb Freeman  2/3 60:00
(-fund raising match for Parent Teachers Association)

Last edited on Tue Feb 22nd, 2011 10:26 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Feb 26th, 2011 08:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Monday, February 26, 1962
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY


Antonino Rocca (sub for Don Curtis) beat Suzuki 8:18
Johnny Valentine & Bob Ellis beat Buddy Rogers & Bob Orton (2-1) in 21:14
1-Rogers beat Valentine  16:19
2-Ellis beat Orton 3:30
3-Orton & Rogers DQ'ed in 1:25

Baba beat Billy Darnell 12:09
Bruno Sammartino & Argentine Apollo beat The Fabulous Kangaross by DQ in 31:35
(one fall bout; originally listed as 2/3 falls)
Miguel Perez beat The Great Scott by DQ 6:44
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Don Curtis & Mark Lewin (sub for Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright) in 15:38 when Murphy beat Curtis
(one fall bout; originally listed as 2/3 falls)
Kastos Papalazzaros beat Karl Von Hess by DQ 6:45

*****************
Saturday, August 3, 1991
Kiwanis Park- Sheboygan, WI


Nu-Age Heavyweight title: Tony the Annihilator (c) beat Buck (Rock N Roll) Zumhofe
Mike Sudden & Steve Impact beat The Jammers (TJ Lightning & JW Sumo)
Stephanie Star beat Lisa Starr
Nu-Age Light Heavyweight title: The Cobra (c) beat Brett Striker
Ruthless Rex beat Pvt. Moondog

***********************

Sunday, September 20, 1987
Brown County Arena- Green Bay, WI  7:30pm


AWA Tag team title; Wahoo McDaniel & Jerry Blackwell beat Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov (C) by DQ
Tommy (Wildfire) Rich beat Mr. Magnificent in 13:58
DJ Peterson & JT Southern beat The Midnight Express (Randy Rose & Dennis Condrey) by DQ in 17:32
Adrian Adonis beat Chris Bassett (sub for Tom Stone)
Mitch Snow beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ when Larry Z hit referee Gary DeRusha
Nick Kiniski beat Steve Olsonoski 14:45

**********************

Friday, May 25, 1962
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY


Antonino Rocca & Edouard Carpentier beat Baba & Suzuki (2-0) in 7:47
1-Rocca/Carpentier in 6:31
2-Rocca/Carpentier in 1:16

Bobo Brazil beat Bob Orton 9:15

Buddy Rogers drew Cowboy Bob Ellis (1-1) at 16:42
1-Ellis in 1:35
2-Rogers in 12:05
3-Both men counted out after 3:02

Johnny Barend (sub for The Golden Terror) beat Billy Darnell 5:33
The Fabulous Kangaroos NC Johnnny Valentine & Aregentine Apollo 12:02
(one fall; originally scheduled as 2/3 falls)
Miguel Perez beat the Golden Terror (sub for Johnny Barend) by DQ in 5:23
Mark Lewin drew Skull Murphy 15:00
Tony Manousos beat Pampero Firpo 2:17
Mike Mazurki drew Johnny Rougeau 15:00

****************
Saturday, December 5, 1998
Maple Grove, MN
Promoter: John Nord
Attendance: About 1000


Jake Roberts beat The Grappler by pin after a DDT
Sam Houston & Charlie Norris beat The Hellraisers (Blood and Gutts)
Doc (The Educator) Carlson* beat Alan Scott
Jim Brunzell beat The Hater
Derrick Dukes & Tony DeNucci beat Primetime & Mr. Powerhouse (aka Punisher) when Dukes pinned Primetime
Beautiful Bobby pinned Little Kato
Dan Jesser pinned Chi-Town Thug
 Bill Irwin beat K-Train Kraig Karger   

*Carlson a local football coach and teacher

*************

Monday, October 18, 1943
Bahn Frei Hall- Milwaukee, WI
 

Emir Badui & Paul Miller vs. John Taylor & Earl Malone  2/3 falls
Kola Kwariani vs. Pete Schuh  2/3 falls
Johnny Paulin vs. The Musketeer   1 fall 30:00

 

*********************

Friday, September 24, 1976
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Jimmy Snuka & Dutch Savage vs. Gorgeous Buddy Rose & Jesse Ventura
Jay Youngblood vs. The Alaskan
Bull Ramos vs. Sergeant Lebeauf
Rocky Montero vs. Tami Samoa

***************
Saturday, May 19, 1956
YMCA-Lexington, NC  8pm


Southern Heavyweight title: Freddie (Cobalt Bomb) Blassie (C) vs. Leo (Bombs Away) Garibaldi   2/3  60:00
Red Bastien vs. Tom Bradley  2/3 falls
Dick Lavern vs. Chick Garibaldi

******************

Thursday, May 4, 1950
Dubuque, IA
Promoter: Ken Fenelon


Ladies title: Mildred Burke (C) vs. Mae Weston  2/3  90:00
Earl Wampler vs. Abe (King Kong) Kashey (sub for Leo Nomellini)  2/3 60:00
Jack Steele vs. Jerry Markus  1 fall 30:00

********************

Friday, May 31, 1957
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Midwest Heavyweight title: Mighty Atlas (C) vs. Ronnie Etchison  2/3 60:00
Thor Hagen vs. Elephant Boy   2/3  45:00
Bobby Bruns vs. Tommy O'Toole  1 fall 30:00
Bill (Red) McIntyre vs. Joe Dusek  1 fall 15:00

****************
Thursday, May 14, 1970
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


North American & Canadian titles: Jerry Christy (C) vs. Abdullah the Butcher
Gil Hayes vs. Carlos Belafonte
Gorilla Marconi & Thunderbolt Cannon vs. Bob Lueck & Bobby Christy
Danny Babich vs. Dave Ruhl
Dan Kroffat vs. Johnny Valentine Jr.

*********************
Monday, July 4, 1977
Cawood High School Gym- Harlan, KY  8:30pm


12-man $3000 Over the Top Rope Battle royal
Texas Death Match: Bob Armstrong vs. Mr. Knoxville
Mongolian Stomper (w/Gorgeous George Jr.) vs. Joe LeDuc
Robert Fuller & Tony Charles vs. Bob Orton Jr. & Norvel Austin
The Professional vs. Mike Pappas


************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Feb 27th, 2011 05:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Wednesday, January 10, 1945
Auditorium-San Jose, CA   8:45pm
Promoter: Hal Moore


World title: Billy Janson vs. Steve (Crusher) Casey (C)   60:00 TL

Ray Steele vs. Abe (Fireplug) Coleman
Hardy Kruskamp vs. Wild Bill Bartush


*************************
Thursday, December 4, 1947
Market Building- Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Promoter: Blake Robertson


Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Billy Konke
The Unknown vs. Bert Ruby
Johnny Gates vs. Harold Chaundy


*********************
Tuesday, April 22, 1958
Hull Arena- Ottawa, Canada


NWA Heavyweight title: Edouard Carpentier (C) vs. Pat O'Connor
The Mighty Ursus vs. Dara Singh
Bob (Legs) Langevin vs. Johnny Rougeau
Larry Moquin vs. Ovila Aselin

*********************


Friday, May 13, 1932
Convcention Hall- Rochester, NY


Henri DeGlane vs. Nick Lutze
Jim Browning vs. Buck Weaver
Joe Malcewicz vs. Jack Spellman


*********************
Friday, September 1, 1967
Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI   8:30pm


Dick (The Bruiser) Afflis vs. John Powers
Reggie (The Crusher) Lisowski vs. Moose Cholak   1 fall to a finish
Dale Lewis vs. Big K
Reg Parks vs. Chris Markoff
Kenny Jay vs. Brute Rogowski

*****************

Wednesday, April 23, 1958
N. Worth Gable Armory-St. Petersburg, FL   8pm


Jack Vansky vs. Don Eagle  2/3 falls -no time limit
Harry Smith vs. Chris Zaharias  2/3  45:00
Gentleman Gene Darval vs. John Paul Henning 30:00 TL

**************
Saturday, March 24, 1956
YMCA-Lexington, NC



George Becker vs. Bud (Bulldog) Curtis  2/3 falls
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Heideman   2/3 falls
Ali Pasha (Terrible Turk) vs. Red Bastien


****************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Feb 27th, 2011 07:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Friday, July 27, 1979
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:30pm


Evelyn Stevens vs. Marlene the Lady Butterfly
Winner-Take-All/No DQ/No Countout: Gerry Monti vs. Bob (Golden Boy) Adonis
Steve Pardee & Rick Thompson vs. The Assassin & Dr. Blood
plus one other match


************************
Friday, March 20, 1973
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA 
Promoter: Johnny Miller


US Title//Lumberjack Match: Great Mephisto (c) vs. Pepper Gomez
plus 2 other bouts

****************

Saturday, October 6, 1951
Armory- Reading, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Antonino Rocca vs. Adrien Baillargeon
Harry Finkelstein & Abe Stein vs. Steve Gob & Tony Cosenza  2/3 falls  60:00
Edmund Francis vs. Natie Brown


*****************
Saturday, January 10, 1959
Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI
Attendance: 3006
Promoter: John Heim



Ricki Starr beat Gypsy Joe (2-0)
Tag team title: Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo (c) beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (2-1)
1-Boris beat Don Fargo
2-Don beat Boris Volkoff
3-Jackie beat Nicoli
Kurt Steinke beat Hans Schmidt by DQ
Carl Engstrom beat Gino Angelo

*************
Friday, March 12, 1937
McCullough's Arena- Salt Lake City, UT  8:30pm
Promoter: R. Vern McCullough


World Heavyweight title: Dean Detton (c) vs. Ed (Strangler) Lewis  2/3 falls
Ed Krumel vs. Del Kunkel  2/3 falls
Kenney Mayne vs. Floyd Hanson
Vic Hill vs. Casey Berger
Tex Hager vs. Leonard Jorgensen


***************

Thursday, October 17, 1968
Paisley Ice Rink- Paisley, Scotland  7:30pm
Promoter: Peter Keenan


Jackie Pallo vs. George Kidd
M. McManus vs. Clayton Thomson
Ian Campbell vs. Roy Bull Davey
Danny Lynch vs. Barry Douglas
Little Brutus & Jamaica Kid vs. Sky Low Low & Irish Jack

*****************

Saturday, May 27, 2000
Oneida Casino- Green Bay, WI
 

Tables match: Hacksaw Jim Duggan (sub for Road Warrior Hawk) & Road Warrior Animal beat Public Enemy (Rocco Rock & Johnny Grunge) when Aminal slammed Rocco through a table
Hardcore Match: Tatanka beat Nasty Boy Brian Knobbs
Triple Threat: Typhoon beat One Man Gang and Ron Harris
(Mr Wonderful) Paul Orndorff beat The Honky Tonk Man
Dan (The Beast) Severn beat Greg (The Hammer) Valentine
Beautiful Bobby Dean beat Little Kato
Scheduled to appear but no-showed: Viscera, Al Snow, Hawk

*************

Friday, December 17, 1999
Bradley Center- Milwaukee, WI
(three match feature after Milwaukee Admirals hockey game vs. Cincinnati)


Ivory beat Tori
Al Snow beat The Blue Meanie
Golga beat Doink the Clown*
*Afterward, THE CRUSHER, introduced to the crowd before the match, knocked Doink flat with a Bolo Punch as the crowd went nuts

***********************


 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Mar 1st, 2011 03:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, May 3, 1986
Logan Field- Nevada, MO  12:45pm
part of Dandelion Days Festival



Central States title: Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Rufus R. Jones
TV Title: Ric McCord vs. Akio Sato
Tag Team title: Brad and bart Batten (c) vs. Diamond Timothy FLowers & Arthur W. Crews (with Slick)
Hacksaw Butch Reed vs. Kevin the Magnificent
Mr. Pogo vs. Broadway Joe

Celebrity Aerial Wrestling:  10,000 feet above Logan Field, A Three-Way Aewrial Tag team match:
John (The Beast) Bohannon vs. David (The Squid) Lutz vs. David (The Silken Slammer) Thompson
one fall during the free fall... winner is the last contender to hit the ground.

*************************

Thursday, October 1, 1931
Municipal Athletic Field- Dubuque, IA
 

Light Heavyweight title: Charles (Midget) Fischer (C) vs. Heinie Engel

*************
Tuesday, July 20, 1971
Florence National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8:30pm


The Samoans vs. Eddie Marlin & Omar Atlas  2/3  60:00
Masks at stake: The Green Hornet, Inferno No. 1 & Inferno No. 2 vs. Bearcat Brown, Len Rossi & Joey Rossi  2/3  60:00

*****************
Thursday, June 30, 1955
Interstate Fairgrounds- Spokane, WA


Doug Donovan, Red Donovan & Red Vagnone beat Cal Roberts, Thor Hagen & Bill Fletcher (2-1)
1-Fletcher beat Doug
2- Vagnone beat Hagen
3-Doug beat Roberts

Gory Guerrero beat Dimitri Kontos (2-0)
Thor Hagen beat Red Donovan in 11 seconds
Cal Roberts drew Red Vagnone
Doug Donovan drew Bill Fletcher

********************


 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Mar 2nd, 2011 02:34 am
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
122

Friday, November 3, 1967
Spokane Coliseum- Spokane, WA  8pm


Abdullah the Butcher vs. Chris Tolos
Rocky Johnson vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Irish Jackie & Jamaica Kid vs. Sky Low Low & Little Brutus  2/3  60:00
Eric Froelich vs. Bad Boy Shields
Don McClarty vs. Ricky Renaldo


*************
Sunday, June 9, 1991
Sunset Park- Kaukauna, WI



Buck Zumhofe won a battle royal
Sexy Sindy Paradise beat Tantalizing Tonya Partlow
Nu-Age Light Heavyweight title: The Cobra beat Buck Zumhofe (c) by submission to win the title


Nu-Age Heavyweight title tournament:
Ricky Rice beat Conan the Dark Rider
Tony the Annihilator beat Brett Reuter
Pvt. Moondog beat Jim Evans
Mr. Dynamic beat Mike Kramer
Garry Wild beat Mark Helgerson
Duke Apollo beat Jay Werner
Ruthless Rex beat Steve Impact
Red Tyler beat Derrick Dukes by DQ

Tony the Annihilator beat Ricky Rice
Pvt. Moondog DDQ Mr. Dynamic
Duke Apollo beat Garry Wild
Ruthless Rex DCOR Red Tyler

Tony the Annihilator beat Duke Apollo to win the title


*************
Friday, November 13, 1942
Upstairs Arena- The Gardens- Pittsburgh, PA


The Swedish Angel vs. Len Macaluso   One fall to a finish
Pat Fraley vs. Boris Kalmikoff   one fall 30:00
Ignacio Martinez vs. Whipper Billy Watson  1 fall 30:00
Jack Wentworth vs. Walter Sirois 

*************
Wednesday, April 30, 1969
Arena-Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Promoter: Stu Hart


Archie Gouldie & Mr. Robust beat Angelo Mosca & Don Serrano* (sub for Johnny Foti) (2-1) when Robust beat Serrano in the 3rd fall

GIl Hayes beat Charlie Fox
Dave Ruhl beat Buck Jones
Marcel Trudeau beat Joe Perusovich

*Foti died suddenly the previous day

*****************

Saturday, December 2, 1950
Armory- Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Antonino (Argentina) Rocca vs. Laverne Baxter  one fall to a finish
Tony Cosenza & Kenny Ackler vs. Kola Kwariani & Chick Garibaldi  2/3 falls
Gene Bauman vs. Harry Finkelstein


****************
Monday, November 14, 1988
Salt Palace- Salt Lake City, UT   7:30pm



Intercontinental title: The Ultimate Warrior (C) vs. The Honky Tonk Man
Junkyard Dog vs. Akeem
The Hart Foundation vs. The Fabulous Rougeau Brothers
Blue Blazer vs. Dangerous Danny Davis
Hacksaw Jim Duggan vs. Dino Bravo
Brutus (The Barber) Beefcake vs. Outlaw Ron Bass
The Young Stallions vs. The Brainbusters

**************

Thursday, January 11, 1990
Goettge Memorial Fieldhouse- Camp Lejeune, NC  7:30pm


The Road Warriors vs. The Skyscrapers
Norman the Lunatic vs. Kevin Sullivan
The Midnight Express vs. The Dynamic Dudes
The Fabulous Freebirds vs. Z-Man & TBA
Kendall Windham vs. Tommy Rich

*************************
Wednesday, February 17, 1960
YMCA Gym- Middletown, NY
 

Bruno Sammartino vs. Chet Wallick
Vic Christy vs. Killer Kowalski  one fall to a finish

***********************

Friday, March 14, 1986
Civic Arena-St. Joesph, MO 
Attendance: 1000


$2500 on a Pole: Mike George beat Bulldog Brown in 24:00
Penalty Box Match/Central States tag team title: Akio Sato & Sheik Abdullah beat Bart & Brad Batten (C) in 23:00 by DQ
Tarzan Goto beat Tommy Wright in 12:00
Diamond Timothy Flowers beat Rick McCord in 14:00
Hacksaw Butch Reed & Rufus R. Jones beat The Great Kamala & Kevin the Magnificent in 16:00 when Jones pinned Kevin

*******************

 

Thursday, June 15, 1950
Windsor Market- Windsor, Ontario, Canada



Winners of singles bouts team up vs. singles losers  2/3 60:00

Steve Nenoff vs Paul (Tarzan) Orth  1 fall  30:00
Sheik of Araby vs. Ted Perva  1 fall  30:00
Johnny Gates vs. Danny Ferrazzo  1 fall 30:00


******************
Saturday, September 7, 1985
Nevada Middle School Gym- Nevada, MO  8pm


Central States title: Rufus R. Jones vs. The Great Pogo
Brad & Bart Batten vs. Boo Thomas & Coyote
Gary Royal vs. Bulldog Bob Brown
Art Crews vs. Dave Petersen
Rick Starr  vs. Akio Sato

******************
Sunday, April 25, 1982
Lexington, NC   3pm


12-man over-the-top-rope battle royal
Brass Knuckles title: Rick Link (C) vs. Brute Bernard
The Spoiler vs. Ricky Benfield
Jim Gallagher vs. The Outlaw
Johnny Savage vs. Chief Jay Eagle
plus one other bout

*******************

Saturday, December 12, 1959
Reading Armory- Reading, PA


Red Bastien & Argentina Rocca beat Sheik of Araby & Wild Bull Koury (2-0)
Guy LaRose beat Ted Lewin
Mark Lewin beat Chit Wallick
Luis Martinez beat Jack Vansky


********************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 4th, 2011 04:42 am
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
A good a time as any to come up for air and see if these results have yielded any fruit for specific career lists.

A look through my already linked results that have yet to be processed tells me I have these subjects with material to be seen:

Chris Markoff
Lou Plummer
Cowboy Bob Ellis
Dick Raines
Jim Austeri
Charles (Midget) Fischer
Rocky Johnson
Great Mephisto
Dara Singh
Carlos Belafonte
Sweet Brown Sugar
Dory Funk
Masked Assassin
promoter Bert Bertolini
Red Bastien
Nelson Royal
Ray Stevens
Jackie Fargo
Johnny Valentine
Bobby Bruns
Henri DeGlane
Dick Shikat
Kola Kwariani
Toots Mondt
Billy Howard
Rip Hawk
Bruno Sammartino
Chief White Owl
Pez Whatley
Tony Charles
Luke Graham
Don Evans
Arnold Skaaland
Danny Ferrazzo
Jackie Pallo
Jose Lothario
Don Manoukian
Leo Nomellini

 

Plus lots of other searches I have for "Six man tag" ... "Friday night wrestling"... "local boy" and whatever else strikes me as a way to sneak up on some results that might be missed under a specific wrestler name.   Looking for any and all feedback.

 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Mar 5th, 2011 06:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, October 12, 1972
Florence-Lauderdale Coliseum- Florence, AL


Coal Miner's Match: Al Greene, Don Greene & George Hultz beat Oni Wiki Wiki, Bearcat Brown & Eddie Marlin (2-1)
1-Brown/Wiki/MArlin
2-Greenes/Hultz
3-Greenes/Hultz

Cowboy Frankie Lane beat George Hultz (2-1) on a 3rd fall DQ (Lane won 1st and 3rd falls)

*****************
Thursday, February 4, 1943
Armory- Reading, PA



Irish Jack Kelly beat Lou Plummer in 30:00 when referee Harry Weil DQ'ed Plummer
Chief Chewacki beat Dick Craddock in 11:49
Chief Chewacki beat Moe Brazin 8:09
(Chewacki subbed in one bout for Herman Rhode)
Tony Felice beat Chief Bamba Tabu


***********************
Sunday, December 11, 1983
Brown County Arena- Green Bay, WI
 

AWA World Tag Team title: Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell (c) by DQ
Bunkhouse Match: Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby (The Brain) Heenan
Superstar Billy Graham drew Billy Robinson
David Shults beat Baron Von Raschke 11:39
Mr. Saito beat Rick Martel 11:34

****************

Saturday, July 9, 1988
City Auditorium- Waycross, GA  8pm


Championship Match; Stardust vs. Mean Machine No. 2
The Dynamite Kid vs. Robert Anderson
Rockin' Robert vs. The Blue Assassin
The Georgia Rebel No. 1 vs. Mean Machine No. 1
The Gladiator vs. Bruce Hersey

*******************

Saturday, July 16, 1983
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


Boogie Woogie Man, Bob Orton Jr. & Joe LeDuc vs. Great Kabuki, Magic Dragon & Gary Hart
Bugsy McGraw vs. One Man Gang
Kelly Kiniski vs. Johnny Weaver


********************
Thursday, May 8, 1980
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8pm


Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff (W/ Rock Hunter) vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy (Wildfire) Rich
Baron Von Raschke vs. Chief Jay Strongbow
Iron Mike Sharpe vs. Snake Brown
Bruiser Bob Sweetan vs. Gerald Finley
Jim Nelson vs. Marvin Turner

***************
Friday, November 30, 1984
Civic Center Arena- Lakeland, FL  8:30pm


Heavyweight title: Jesse Barr vs. Brian Blair
World Cup Tournament: Winner goes to Tokyo
Entered:
The Pretty Young Things
Sweet Brown Sugar & Pistol Pez Whatley
Krusher Khrushchev & Jim Neidhart
Mad Max & King Cobra
Superstar Billy Graham & Mike Graham

**************

Friday, June 26, 1959
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8:15pm\
Promoter: Bill Golden


Herb Welch vs. Black Dragon No. 2
Buck Burnet (formerly Black Dragon No, 1) vs. Carlos Romero
Pierre Degal vs. Farmer Marlin

************

Friday, December 16, 1966
Coliseum- Spokane, WA  8pm
Promoter: Harry Elliott


Lou Thesz vs. John Tolos
Dutch Savage & Don Jardine vs. Don Leo Jonathan & Don Denucci
Golden Terror vs. Rene Goulet
Jungle Jim Starr vs. Eric Froelich
Sandy Barr vs. Bad Boy Shields

***************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Mar 13th, 2011 05:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, August 11, 1943
Auditorium- San Jose, CA 
Promoter: Hal Moore


The French Angel vs. Stan Pinto
Irish Jim Casey vs. Abe (King Kong) Kashey
Ted Cox vs. Cyclone Ross

*********************

Toots Mondt Sentenced to A Year In Prison:

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=ZnlZAAAAIBAJ&sjid=CEkNAAAAIBAJ&pg=5450,544004&dq=toots-mondt&hl=en

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Mar 13th, 2011 10:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
A few Freebirds sightings included here from 1981 that may not ID which birds in action but places them somewhere in a few blank spots.

 

 


Saturday, November 20, 1971
YMCA- Lexington, NC



Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson (w/Gary Hart) vs. Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Johnny Heideman vs. Frank Hester
Luther Lindsey vs. Tinker Todd


*******************

Friday, May 8, 1964
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA
Promoter: Johnny Miller


6 foot high steel cage match*; Red Bastien vs. Kenji Shibuya
Pepper Gomez vs. Buddy (Killer) Austin
*Cage match debut in Modesto

****************

Thursday, May 1, 1958
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada  8:45pm
Promoter: Eddie Quinn



Pat O'Connor vs. Waldek Kowalski
Dara Singh vs. Sheik of Araby
Chet Wallick vs. Manuel Cortez
Eddie Auger vs. Emile Dupre

**************
Wednesday, June 11, 1980
Madras High School- Madras, OR  8pm


10 Foot Steel Cage Match: Rick Martel vs. Buddy Rose
Butch Miller & Luke Williams vs. Roddy Piper and Salvator Martino
Igor Volkoff vs. Steve Pardee
Chris Colt vs. Mike Hennessey

******************

Friday, April 23, 1971
Ocean Beach Park- New London, CT  8:30pm


WWWF Heavyweight title: Pedro Morales (c) vs. Beautiful Bobby
Sky Low Low & Frenchy LaMont vs. Little Joey & Sonny Boy Hayes  2/3 falls
Johnny Rodz vs. Joe Esposito
Chief Jay Strongbow vs. Juan Caruso
Pete Sanchez vs. Tony Marino

**********************
Thursday, May 25, 1950
Melody Mill Ballroom- Dubuque, IA   8:30pm



Verne Gagne vs. Billy Goelz  2/3 60:00
Abe (King Kong) Kashey vs. Tommy O'Toole 1 fall 30:00
Leo Nomellini vs. Stan Mayslack  1 fall 30:00

*************

Saturday, November 20, 1971
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm



Joe Louis referee/Boxing Match: Johnny Weaver vs. Art Nelson  (Must be a KO; Unlimited rounds, 8 oz gloves)

Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger vs. Tommy Seigler & Les Thatcher
Penny Banner vs. Fabulous Moolah
Gene Anderson vs. Bobby Paul
Abe Jacobs vs. Angelo Martinelli
Krusher Karlson vs. Jim Dillon

***************

Wednesday, May 24, 1972
Saskatoon Arena- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


North American title: Tor Kamata (c) vs. Les Thornton  2/3 falls
Gil Hayes vs. Geoff Portz
Francois Marquis vs. Dave Ruhl
Sugi Sito vs. Ed Sullivan
Brutus vs. Sonny Rogers
Tiger Tomasso vs. Bob Pringle

******************
Thursday, September 24, 1972
Armory- Reading, PA 
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Paul Boesch vs. Jack Larue 1 fall to a finish
Plus a 2/3 falls tag team match (participants to be named)

**************
Saturday, August 16, 1981
Auditorium- Junction City, KS  8pm


Rufus R. Jones & Bulldog Bob Brown vs. The Fabulous Freebirds   1 fall 60:00
Bruiser Bob Sweetan vs. Gene Lewis (w/Sir Oliver Humperdink)
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo
Buzz Tyler vs. Ron Sexton
Billy Howard vs. Terry Gibbs

*******************

Thursday, March 5, 1981
City Auditorium- Waycross, GA  8:30pm


Georgia Tag team title: The  Fabulous Freebirds (c) vs. Mr. Wrestling No. 2 & Ted DiBiase
Steve Keirn vs. Kevin Sullivan
Charlie Cook vs. Larry Cheatham
Bobby Eaton vs. Steve O

***************
Friday, February 10, 1967
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


Earl Maynard & Sonny Myers vs. Guillotine Gordon & Iron Mike
Death Match: Bob Geigel vs. Ronnie Reed
Bob Brown vs. Lee Henning
Tor Kamata vs. The Viking
Victor Rivera vs. Jack Donovan
10-man battle royal for $500 ($50 per man entry free)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Mar 15th, 2011 12:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 

Friday, March 12, 1971
County Hall- Charleston, SC



George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Argentina Apollo vs. Missouri Mauler
Brute Bernard vs. Bob Brunnell
Pedro Godoy vs. Bobby Kay
Angelo Martinelli vs. Johnny Heideman


********************
Wednesday, March 15, 1939
Civi Auditorium- San Jose, CA  8:30pm
Promoter: Hal Moore


Lou Plummer vs. Hans Kaempfer  2/3 60:00
Al Billings vs. Ivan Managoff  2/3  45:00
Stan Mayslack vs. Pierre Dusette
Jack Gacek vs. Otto Kuss


****************

Monday, December 29, 1930
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY


New York Heavyweight title: Jim Londos (c) vs. Magyas Ferenc Holuban (The Hungarian Caveman)
Jim McMillin vs. Clintstock
Gino Garibaldi vs. Turo Miyaki
Szabo vs. Toots Mondt

****************

Saturday, April 6, 1935
Coliseum- Des Moines, IA


Jess Willard Referee: Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat Lou Plummer (2-1)

*************
Tuesday, December 29, 1970
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL
 

Dennis Hall & Buddy Wayne NC The Outlaws in 3rd fall ( falls were even 1-1)
Bobby Whitlock beat Mitsu Katayana (2-1)
Cora Combs beat Sylvia Hackney (2-0)

***************
Tuesday, February 19, 1963
Coliseum-Ottawa, Canada  8:45pm


Killer Kowalski vs. Dick (Bulldog) Brower
Bobo Brazil vs. Stan Stasiak
Texas Tag Team:  Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie vs. Tiny Tim & Pancho Lopez (all 4 in ring at once)
Sailor Art Thomas vs. Bull Kruger


***************
Friday, August 28, 1981
County Hall- Charleston, SC


NWA World Heavyweight title: Dusty Rhodes (c) beat Ivan Koloff
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Outlaw Ron Bass beat Mr. Fuji & Jimmy Valiant
Frank Monte beat Mike Reed
Ron Richie beat Jim Nelson
Laurent Soucie drew Steve Muslin 20:00

********************

Tuesday, June 21, 1960
Crystal Rink- Norwalk, CT 
Promoter: Leo Skidd


US Heavyweight title: Buddy Rogers (C) vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
Bruno Sammartino vs. The Zebra Kid
plus a midget tag team match

*******************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Mar 16th, 2011 04:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 

Thursday, November 8, 1979
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA   8pm



Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson vs. Dynamite Jaggers & The Superstar
Bobby Heenan vs. Tommy Rich
Ted Allen vs. Austin Idol
Chris Markoff vs. Chick Donovan

***********************
Wednesday, October 9, 1974
Windsor Arena- Windsor, Ontario, Canada  8:30pm


The Sheik vs. Luis (Ariba) Martinez
Bull Curry vs. Killer Brooks
The Beast & Rachel DuBois vs. Chris Markoff & Ann Casey
Waldo Von Erich vs. Mike Loren

****************
Saturday, June 17, 1961
Auditorium Arena- Spartanburg, SC
 

No DQ: P.Y. Chung vs. Chief Big Heart
Steve Bolus & Don Whittler vs. Johnny Heideman & Prince Omar
Firpo Zbyszko vs. Jack Marshall

*****************
Saturday, November 30, 1968
St. John's Parish Gym- Monaca, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Alex Scassa Sr.


Bull Ramos & The Kentucky Butcher vs. Antonio Pugliese & The Batman
(Batman will remove his mask before the bout)

*****************
Thursday, April 18, 1946
Armory- Reading, PA 
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Herbie Freeman vs. The Golden Angel  1 fall to a finish
Ivan Kameroff vs. Harry Finkelstein 1 fall 45:00
Abe Stein & Jim Wallis vs. Don Blackman & Ardell Kindred  2/3 falls
Kola Kwariani vs. Stanley Sitkowski 1 fall  30:00

*******************

Sunday, May 11, 1986
Brock Gym-Mocksville, NC  8pm


Steel Cage Match: Rick Link vs. Rebel Lee Ramsey
Crazy Luke Graham & Tommy Graham vs. Mr. Wrestling No. 2 & Buddy Shane
Wild Samoan vs. Johnny Savage
Man vs. Woman: Playboy Heart vs. Donna Christantello
Also: Corporal Khadafy, Bogani the Witch Doctor, Rip Tyler

*****************

Saturday, July 29, 1961
YMCA-Lexington, NC


World & Southern tag Team titles: Cowboy Bill Cole & Chief Big Heart vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (C)
Swede Hanson vs. Jack Marshall
5 girl Battle Royal: Jean Antone, Jane Perez, Terri Rainer, Brenda Reed, Peggy Allen
plus 2 other girls matches

********************

Sunday, May 10, 1953
Armory- Dubuque, IA
Promoter: Ken Fenelon


Don Evans vs. Andre Drapp   1 fall 60:00
Frankie Hart vs. Edouardo Perez  2/3 60:00
Carl Gray vs. Alo Leilani  1 fall


**************

Thursday, May 14, 1970
Paisley Ice Rink- Paisley, Scotland
Promoter: Peter Keenan



George Kidd vs. Adrian Street
Les (The Fox) Kellett vs. Jackie (Mr.TV) Pallo
Andy Robbins vs. Steve Haggetty
Bill Ross vs. Mike Iames
The Judokas (Marquette & Roberts) vs. Alan Dennison & Ted Heath

***************
Friday, October 11, 1935
Arena- Salt Lake City, UT
 

Light Heavyweight title: LeRoy McGuirk (C) vs. Red Lyons  2/3 60:00
Lord Landsdowne vs. Hy Sharman
Del Kunkel vs. Les Wolfe
Steve Nenoff vs. Max Glover


*******************
Saturday, August 4, 1962  
Festival Hall- Melbourne, Australia   8pm


Bruce Milne & Salvatore Savoldi vs. Paul Vachon & George Bollas
Crusher Webb vs. Clive Coram
George Trikilis vs. Jimmy Greco
Manuel Savernas vs. Alec Jacomas

******************
Saturday, March 29, 1958
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:40pm


Don Manoukian vs. John Swenski
Ilio DiPaolo & George Penchoff vs. Hombre Montana & Stan Kowalski

****************

Thursday, September 14, 1967 
Sports Arena- Toledo, OH  8:30pm


Cage Match: Igor & Bobo Brazil vs. Dan Miller & Bill Miller
The Student vs. Al LaFrance
Ricky Cortez vs. The Destroyer
Joe Smith vs. Ivan Kalmikoff


****************
Saturday, June 15, 1985
Semimole Mall- Sanford, FL  2pm


Scheduled: Joe Malenko, Dean Malenko, Red Roberts

******************
Wednesday, February 2, 1955
Armory- Bowling Green, KY



Olge Zepeda beat Bonnie Watson on a 3rd fall DQ
1-Watson
2-Zepeda
3-Zepeda by DQ

Stu Gibson beat  Ali Pasha
1-Gibson
2-Pasha
3-Gibson

***************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Mar 17th, 2011 03:12 am
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Sunday, February 10, 1952
Armory-Dubuque, IA  8:30pm
Promoter: Ken Fenelon


Light Heavyweight title: The Great Balbo (C) vs. Billy Goelz
Jim Dobie & Alo Leilani vs. Chest Bernard and a mystery partner

********************

Saturday, December 13, 1969
YMCA-Lexington, NC
 

Texas Death Match: Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
Luther Lindsey, George Becker & Mr. Wrestling vs. Pedro Godoy, Bulldog Lee Henning & Phil Robley

**************
Saturday, February 8, 1958
Uptown Arena-Modesto, CA  8:40pm


Paul Anderson & Ramon Torres vs. Stanley Kowalski & Karl Von Schober
Tex McKenzie vs. Juan Humberto


*******************
Friday, November 23, 1973
County Hall-Charleston, SC  8:15pm


Johnny Valentine vs. Rufus R. Jones
Brute Bernard & Jay York (w/Beauregard) vs. L.D. Lewis & Bobby Bold Eagle
Joe Soto vs. Bob Bruggers
The Alaskans vs. Ali Vaziri & Doc Sommers (Doug?)
Terry Sawyer vs. Johnny Heideman

********************

Wednesday, March 18, 1936
Owosso Armory- Owosso, MI 
Promoter: Adam Weismuller (assisting the ailing Pete Gardner)


The Great Mephisto vs. Turp Grimes  2/3  90:00
Stanley Buresh vs. Frank Schroll  2/3  90:00


***********************
Monday, June 18, 1951
Reading Municipal Stadium-Reading, PA
Attendance: 2304  Gate receipts: $7400


Antonino Rocca beat Rudy Dusek 11:36
Adrien Baillargeon beat Jack Dillon 8:07
Ladies title: Mildred Burke (c) beat Mae Weston (2-0)
1-Burke in 9:22
2-Burke in 6:23
Marvin Mercer drew Jim Austeri 30:00
Tony Cosenza beat Kola Kwariani 13:36

*****************

Thursday, March 12, 1942
Armory- Reading, PA  8:30pm


Ed (Strangler) Lewis vs. Lou Plummer
Maurice LaChappelle & Ace Freeman vs. Fred Carrone & Jim Austeri
Dick Lever vs. Emil Dusek  2/3 45:00
James Wigenis vs. Herbie Friedman  1 fall 30:00


************************
Thursday, June 17, 1948
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA


Gorgeous George vs. Joe Bennincassa (seconded by Ted (King Kong) Cox)  2/3  60:00
Tug Carlson vs. Francisco Palacio
Angelino Cistoldi vs. Bobby Bruns

********************
Monday, May 20, 1968
Paul Sauve Arena- Montreal, Quebec, Canada


Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau vs. Yvan Koloff & Baron Fritz Von Raschke  2/3 falls
Larry Moquin vs. The Great Mephisto
Antonio Balliargeon vs. Matt Gilmore
Dale Roberts vs. Fred Santana
Buster Lloyd vs. Cowboy Jones
Paul Bouchard & Jean Tremblay vs. Don Serrano & Ben Sharkey

***********************
Saturday, March 29, 1952
Armory-Reading, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Jungle Boy vs. Sandor Kovacs
Adrien Baillargeon vs. Joe Gagliano
Natie Brown vs. Bob Ricker  30:00 TL
Fritz Ziegfried vs. Jack (Bronx Bull) Heidemann 30:00 TL

********************

Thursday, December 17, 1970
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


No DQ: Gil (Madman) Hayes & Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Bob (Bruiser) Sweetan & Abdullah the Butcher
No DQ/No Time Limit: Danny Babich vs. Buddy (Killer) Austin
Emile Dupre vs. Paul Pellerin
Big Bob Lueck vs. Nick Pacchiano
Ironman Dave Ruhl vs. Juan Caruso

********************
Saturday, March 28, 1981
Civic Arena- St. Joseph, MO  7:30pm
Promoter: Sonny Myers


NWA World Heavyweight title: Harley Race (c) vs. Buzz Tyler
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Brown
Terry Taylor vs. Bobby Jaggers
Jim Dillon vs. Bruce Reed
Art Crews vs. Mike Blood

*******************

Monday, March 13, 1967
Exhibition Gardens- Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Attendance: 2710


World tag team title: John Tolos & Chris Tolos (C) beat Don Jardine & Dutch Savage (2-1)
Rocky Johnson beat Rene Goulet
Don Leo Jonathan & Roy McClarty beat Crybaby Cannon & Jack Bence
Don McClarty beat Red McNulty

*******************
Friday, December 31, 1965
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA 
Promoter: Johnny Miller


World tag team title: Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson (c) vs. Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez  60:00 TL
Don DeNucci vs. Buddy (Killer) Austin  60:00 TL
Luis Hernandez vs. Freddie Baron  1 fall 20:00

******************

Friday, March 12, 1965
Arena- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 1100


Don Leo Jonathan beat Klondike Bill (2-1; won 2nd and 3rd falls)
The Kangaroos (Al Costello & Roy Heffernan) beat Jim HAdy & Karl Gotch
1-Heffernan
2-Hady
3-Costello b Gotch

Red Bastien beat Eric Froelich
Stan Stasiak drew Sandor Kovacs

******************
Sunday, April 27, 1986
Southington Gridiron Club  -Southington, CT  2pm


Featured: Leaping Lanny Poffo, Tiger Chung Lee, Tony Garea, Pretty Boy Larry Sharpe, and Bam Bam Bigelow ("billed as Bruce Springsteen's former personal bodyguard")

********************

Wednesday, May 17, 1972
Catterick Camp-North Yorkshire, England
Televised Wrestling


Les Kellett vs. (Rough House) Jack Martin
Barry Douglas vs. John Cox


************
Friday, October 34, 1975
Lane County Fairgrounds-Eugene, OR


Dutch Savage beat Lord Jonathon Boyd (2-1)
Susan Green beat Paula Kaye by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Norman Charles
Manny Cruz drew Ricky Hunter

*******************

 

 

 

 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Mar 19th, 2011 06:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Saturday, August 30, 1958
Municipal Stadium- Rocky Mount, NC  8pm


Peggy Allen & Judy Grable vs. Sylvia Torres & Millie Stafford
Red Bastien vs. Jack Vansky
Chick Garibaldi vs. Gypsy Joe

***************

Thursday, February 5, 1948
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada 
Matchmaker: Eddie Quinn


Bobby Bruns vs. Whipper Billy Watson

*************
Wednesday, April 23, 1958
Sportatorium- Victoria, TX 
Promoter: Ed Hamblen


Texas Heavyweight title: El Medico (C) vs. Johnny Valentine  2/3  90:00
Mexican Girls title:  Irma Gonzalez (C)  vs. Chabela Romero  2/3 falls
Kato the Jap vs. Al Torres  1 fall

****************
Monday, June 1, 1970
Moncton Stadium- Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada  9pm


Lumberjack Match/The Beast Special Referee: The Stomper vs. Bobby Red Cloud  2/3  60:00
Eric Pomeroy & Phil Robley vs. Leo Burk & Rudy Kay  2/3  60:00
Boros Kosloff vs. The Beast  1 fall, 30:00
Paul Jones vs. Gino Caruso  1 fall 20:00

*************
Tuesday, February 25, 1964
Armory- Tampa, FL  8:30pm


Southern title: Bob Orton (C) vs. Haystack Calhoun
World Tag Team title: Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard (C) vs.Cowboy Bob Ellis & Eddie Graham
Betty Spencer vs. Georgia Brown
Don Curtis & Tim Woods vs. Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Ricky Romero vs. Joe McCarthy
Tito Carreon vs. Duke Hoffman

*******************
Friday, October 16, 1936
Auditorium-Ottawa, Canada 
Queensbury Club Promotion


World Heavweight title: Dean Detton (C) vs. Lou Plummer
Count George Zarvnoff vs. Hardy Kruskamp
Harry Jacobs vs. Jack Washburn

************************

Saturday, May 3, 1986
Skateway Roller Palace- Hudson, FL  7:30pm


Bugsy McGraw vs. Billy Blue River
The Scufflin' Hillbillies vs. Assassins 1 and 2
Beautiful Robin Lane & Bearman Danny Roberts vs. Beverly (The Hammer) Shade & James (The Master) Kent
plus a mask vs. hair match
and three other bouts


******************************

Saturday, January 29, 1955
YMCA- Lexington, NC



Two Referees: George Becker & Larry Hamilton vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek
Wee Willie Davis vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Frank Thompson vs. Tom Bradley

**********************

Saturday, August 6, 1977
Cawood Gym- Harlan, KY  8:30pm


Canadian Lumberjack Rules: Bob Armstrong vs. Mongolian Stomper (w/Gorgeous George Jr.)- 8 men around ringside with straps
Southeastern Tag team title: Bob Orton Jr. & Mr. Knoxville vs. Lumberjack Joe LeDuc & Robert Fuller
Tony Charles vs. The Pro
Tony Morris vs. Al Costello
Roy Lee Welch vs. George McCreary

**********************
Wednesday, July 16, 1969
Ocean Beach Auditorium- New London, CT
Attendance: About 900


Professor Tanaka & Mitsu Arakawa beat John L. Sullivan & Haystack Calhoun (2-1)
George Steele beat Frank Hickey in 22:13
Dynamite Joe Cox beat Baron Scicluna
Crazy Luke Graham beat Arnold Skoaland

******************

Monday, May 16, 1932
Model Arena- Spokane, WA  8:30pm
Promoter: Cisco Bullivant


Smiling Steve Savage vs. Dick Raines
Wallace Malkovich vs. Indian Jack Smith
O. Johnson vs. H. Anderson
Jack Bullivant vs. Billy Huff

*********************


Monday, June 7, 1937
Auckland, New Zealand


King Kong Cox vs. John Spellman

 

***********************

Saturday, April 27, 1985
Girard High School Gym- Girard, OH


12-man battle royal
Earnie Shavers referee/Southwest tag team title: Ric Casey & Ricky Gibson vs. The New Zealand Moaries
Bob Sweetan vs. Pat Rose
Al Madril vs. Chicky Starr
Loiitle Tokyo vs. Little Coco
plus one more match

*************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Mar 20th, 2011 12:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, March 5, 1952
Gable Armory- St. Petersburg, FL


Billy Darnell beat Pete Managoff in 21:00
Ray Stern beat Jack Vamnsky by DQ
Ann LaVern beat Ida Foster
Betty Jo Hawkins won the 5-girl battle royal for a shot at Mildred Burke's championship; pinned Mary Jane Mull in 10:00 as the final two remaining.
1-Cora Combs  2-Ann LaVern  3-Ida Foster  4-Mary Jane Mull  5-Hawkins

***************************
Friday, September 21, 1956
North Alabama State Fairgrounds- Muscle Shoals, AL   9pm


Chief Little Eagle vs. Joe McCarthy
Don Fields & Herb Welch vs. Al (Spider) Galento & Karl (Killer) Kowalski

*******************

Monday, May 25, 1981
Woodlawn Int. School- Woodlawn, VA



Texas Street Fight: Blackjack Mulligan vs. The Iron Sheik
Barbi Doll vs. Diamond Lil
Blackjack Mulligan Jr. vs. Mongolian Stomper
Super Destroyers 1 and 2 vs. Terry Taylor & Keith Larson
Tony Russo vs. Tony Peters

*********************
Monday, April 28, 1969
Ventura County Fairgrounds-Ventura, CA
Attendance: 2000


Black Gordman DDQ Alfonso Dantes in the 3rd fall (1-1)
Freddie Blassie & Bull Ramos beat Mil Mascaras & Francisco Flores (2-1)
Sir Lansdow beat Pedro Godoy
Pepper Martin beat The Great Maurice

****************

Friday, July 14, 1967
Spokane Coliseum- Spokane, WA  8pm


Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid vs. Little Brutus & Fuzzy Cupid
Tag Team title: John Tolos & Chris Tolos (C) vs. Rocky Johnson & Don Leo Jonathan
Bad Boy Shields vs. Abdullah the Butcher
Crybaby Cannon vs. Red McNulty
Don McClarty vs. Tony Nero

****************

Friday, June 23, 1961
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY
 

Buddy Rogers & Bob Orton beat Antonino Rocca & Argentina Apollo (2-1)
1- Rocca/Apollo in 10:46
2-Rogers/Orton in 8:45
3-Rogers/Orton in 3:15; Rocca UTC

Johnny Valentine beat Hans Schmidt 15:07
Sweet Daddy Siki & Sailor Thomas beat The Fabulous Kangaroos (2-1)
1-Kangaroos in 11:55
2-Siki/Thomas in 6:35
3-Siki/Thomas by DQ in 1:03

Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Dick Steinborn & Billy Darnell (2-0)
1- Lewin/Curtis in 11:40
2-Lewin/Curtis in 9:10

Lalo Rodriguez beat Fred Atkins 4:35
Bill Zbyszko beat M. Torres 11:49
Arnold Skaaland (sub for Mike Mazurki) beat Angelo Savoldi 7:36


**************************

Thursday, February 7, 1985
Struthers Fieldhouse- Struthers, OH
Attendance: 4500


Andre the Giant beat Ken Patera in 15:00
WWF Tag Team title: Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo (C) beat Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch
Tony Atlas beat David (Dr. D) Shults
Bret Hart beat Rene Goulet
David Sammartino beat The Spoiler

*****************
Monday, June 5, 1967
Paul Sauve Arena- Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Promoter: Bob Langevin


International Heavyweight title: Maurice Vachon (C) vs. Johnny Rougeau
Spyros Arion vs. Hans Schmidt


**********************
Tuesday, November 15, 1960
Foot Guard Hall- Hartford, CT


Tito Carreon & Sandor Kovacs vs. Chet Wallick & Johnny Gabor  2/3 falls
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Johnny Valentine & The Crusher  2/3 falls
Buddy Rosen vs. Skull Murphy
Karl Von Hess vs. Arnold Skaaland

*********************
Thursday, August 2, 1979
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


Mask vs Title: Chief Wahoo McDaniel (C) vs. The Superstar
Killer Karl Kox vs. Bob Armstrong
Stan Hansen vs. Carl Fergie
Mike Stallings vs. Rocket Monroe
John Wolfe vs. Tenryu

*****************
Tuesday, March 18, 1969
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8:15pm


Johnny Walker referee: Len Rossi & Buddy Wayne vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Johnny Long  2/3  60:00
Ken Lucas vs. The Great Mephisto 2/3  60:00
Ramon Perez vs. Johnny Walker

***************

Monday, September 10, 1956
Sheffield Community Center- Sheffield, AL  8:15pm


Don Fields vs. Joe McCarthy
Cathy Branch vs. Carol Kowalski (aka Mrs. Killer Karl Kowalski)
Judo Jack Terry vs. Chief Little Eagle

*****************
Thursday, January 31, 1935
St. Louis, MO
Promoter: Tom Packs


World Heavyweight title: Jim Londos (C) vs. Ed (Strangler) Lewis

*******************
Friday, June 28, 1968
Civic Arena- Pittsburgh, PA


Bruno Sammartino & Eduardo Carpentier vs. The Sicilains (Tony Altomare & lou Albano)
Professor Tanaka vs. Antonio Pugliese
Handicap Match: Frank Holtz & Ron Romano vs. Gorilla Monsoon
Ace Freeman vs. Hangman Jim Grabmire
George Steele vs. John L. Sullivan
Hans Mortier vs. Johnny DeFazio
Frank Durso vs. Man Mountain Cannon

***********************

Tuesday, August 1, 1967
Del Webb Field- Modesto, CA
Attendance: 500


Pepper Gomez beat Pat Patterson (sub for Ray Stevens*)
Cyclon Negro beat Paul Diamonds
Johnny Karr drew Tom Andrews 20:00

*Stevens called in from the road with car troubles in Tracy

*********************
Monday, November 14, 1960
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY


Bruno Sammartino drew Antonino Rocca 34:00 (curfew?)
Miguel Perez & Ricki Starr beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo (2-1) in 15:23
1-Starr beat Sonny 9:18
2-Jackie beat Perez 3:25
3-Perez beat Jackie 2:40

Karol Krauser beat Dr. Jerry Graham in 9:30 by DQ
The Bavarian Boys beat Larry Simon & Pao Yon Chong (2-0) in 22:41
1-Harry Wenzel beat Chong 12:37
2-Rudy Satursky beat Simon 10:04

Haystack Muldoon beat Pampero Firpo 3:28
The Rebels 1 and 2 beat Luther Lindsey & Mr. Puerto Rico in 12:42 (Rebel #1 beat Mr. P.R.; bout changed to one fall from original 2/3 falls billing)

Red Grupe beat Swede Hanson in 5:04
Tony Marino beat Miguel Torres (sub for Pat Kelly) in 12:50

********************
Tuesday, May 28, 1940
Melody Mill Ballroom- Dubuque, IA  8:30pm
Promoter: Ken Fenelon


Pete Schuh vs. Seell Samara  2/3 falls 90:00
Rudy Kay vs. Juan Humberto  2/3 falls 60:00
Al Williams vs. Cecil McGill 1 fall 30:00

***************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Mar 20th, 2011 06:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, October 8, 1977
Arena- Milwaukee, WI
 

Ray Stevens (sub for Verne Gagne), Jim Brunzell & Greg gagne beat Blackjack Lanza, Bobby Duncum & Nick Bockwinkel
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer (w/ Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed at ringside) by DQ 11:37
Grecian Knuckle Match for $10000: Larry Hennig beat Angelo (King Kong) Mosca 12:08 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
Billy Robinson beat Channel 12 sportcaster Rod Luck by submission (Hammerlock) 8:50
The Fabulous Moolah beat Winonah Little Heart
Jan Nelson drew Roger Kirby

*******************

Monday, October 24, 1960
Madison Square Garden- New York, NY


Ricki Starr & MIguel Perez beat The Rebel #1 & Pampero Firpo 18:36 (2-0)
1-Perez/Starr by DQ 14:49
2-Starr beat Firpo 3:37

Antonino Rocca beat Bruno Sammartino by DQ in 18:48
Magnificent Maurice & Handsome Johnny Barend (sub for Jerry Graham & Jackie Fargo) beat The Bavarian Boys in 13:30 (2-1)
1-Barend beat Rudy Saturski 8:04
2-Harry Wenzel beat Maurice 4:23
3-Barend beat Wenzel 1:03

Karol Krauser beat Pat Kelly 4:40
Haystack Muldoon beat Larry Simon 4:18
Red Grupe & Jerry Graham (Sub for Hans Schmidt) beat Eugene Marin & Tony Marino in 11:06 (Graham beat Marin); originally 2/3 falls but changed to one fall
Luther Lindsey drew The Rebel #2 (sub for Pat Kelly) 15:00
Pao Yon Chong (Sub for Sonny Fargo) beat Jose Romero 10:37


***************

Wednesday, September 24, 1975
Convention Hall South- Miami Beach, FL  8:30pm


Winner Take All: Dusty Rhodes vs. Bob Roop
Mark Lewin, Rocky Johnson & Andre the Giant vs. Larry Hennig, Harley Race & Roger Kirby
Florida Tag team title: Cyclone Negro & Omar Negro vs. The Superstars
Plus 4 more matches

***************

Saturday, October 15, 1949
Armory-Reading, PA 
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Laverne Baxter vs Antonino Rocca
Marvin Mercer vs. Baron Michele Leone
Kola Kwariani vs. Johnny Barend
George Bruckman vs. Martin Karadagian

******************

Friday, April 11, 1986
North Surry High School- Mount Airy, NC  8:15pm


Manny (Ragin' Bull) Fernandez & Ron Garvin beat The Midnight Express (Dennis Condrey/Bobby Eaton) by DQ
World Jr. Heavyweight title: Nelson Royal vs. Denny Brown
Black Bart vs. Sam Houston
Don Kernodle vs. Leo Burke
Italian Stallion vs. Pistol Pez Whatley


********************
Thursday, June 29, 1967
Sports Arena-Toledo, OH  8:30pm


Billy (Red) Lyons & Bobby Shane vs. Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner
Chief White Owl vs. Tokyo Joe
Dangerous Dan Miller vs. Tom Jones

****************
Friday, June 16, 1989
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


No Holds Barred: The Grappler vs. Billy Jack Haynes
Scotty the Body vs. Steve Doll
Scott Peterson vs. Kangaroo Boyd
Beatlejuice vs. Joey Jackson
Top Gun vs. Al Madril

**************************

Wednesday, August 31, 1955
Sportatorium- Victoria, TX
 

George Bollas vs. Rito Romero  2/3  60:00
Stu Gibson vs. Larry Chene  2/3  60:00
Mike Clancy vs. The Mongol  1 fall 15:00

**************
Saturday, March 28, 1987
DC Everest High School- Wausau, WI


Cage Match/Verne Gagne Referee: Jimmy (Superfly) Snuka beat Col. DeBeers
Larry Zbyszko & The Super Ninja beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Leon (Bull Power) White beat Rocky Stone
Doug Somers drew D.J. Peterson 15:00
Brian Knobbs drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00


*************
Monday, February 25, 1946
Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Promoter: Bill Thornton


Ali Pasha & Danny Savich vs. Rufus Jones & Monty Ladue  2/3 60:00
Jimmy Fagan vs. Joe Feroni

***************

 

 

 

 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Mar 23rd, 2011 11:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, February 18, 1961
Armory-Lakeland, FL


NWA World Heavyweight title: Pat O'Connor (C) beat Jack Wentworth (2-0)
Jerry Miller & Guy LaRose beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (2-0)
Bonnie Watson beat Kathy Starr (2-1)

******************

Thursday, November 4, 1982
SOSU Activity Center- Durant, OK  8pm


David Von Erich & Kevin Von Erich vs. Kabuki & Gary Hart
Bugsy McGraw vs. Wild Bill Irwin
Al Madril vs. Check Mate
The Dragon vs. The Samoan

*************************
Friday, October 11, 1985
Civic Arena- St. Joseph, MO


Harley Race DDQ Bulldog Bob Brown
Central States title: Marty Jannetty (C) vs. Mr. Pogo in 26:00
The Batten Twins & Mike George beat Akio Sato, Sheik Abdullah & Gary Royal in 21:00
Boo Thomas beat Fuyuki in 18:00
Little Mister T beat Little Tokyo in 16:00
The Wild Samoan beat Mike Romero in 14:00

************************
Saturday, July 4, 1959
Leichardt Stadium- New South Wales, Australia


British Empire title: Fred Atkins (c) beat Baron Gattoni in the 5th round
Bob George drew Alan Sherry (1-1) over 6 rounds
Braka Cortez beat Con Tolios on points (1-1)
Noel Davey drew Otto Ward (1-1) over 4 rounds

**********************************
Tuesday, April 20, 1937
Armory- Reading, PA



Sammy Cohen vs. Bobby Bruns
Bobby Stein vs. Jesse James
Billy Rayburn vs. The Mystery Man
Sid Marcus vs. Tony Siano
Lilo Nardi vs. Jimmy (Dynamite) Austeri

**************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Oct 3rd, 2011 03:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
bump. Playing catch up.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 03:54 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Random Results Lump II Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems