WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Dory Funk, Sr. record book  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat May 7th, 2011 09:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Gonna do this the same way clawmaster did the Dick the Bruiser record book, year by year, I'll add everything as I find it. Please add anything that I've missed as I go through the years.

Every history of Funk I have seen has his career begin after WWII. As you will see, this was incorrect.

Dorrance Wilhelm "Dory" Funk
Born: May 4, 1919 in Hammond, Indiana, USA
Died: June 3, 1973 in Amarillo, Texas, USA


Monday, December 16, 1935 – High School Gym – Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk fought Bob Storey to a draw
This was an amateur wrestling card between the Hammond High wrestling team and a team of Alumni wrestlers. Dory Funk was a member of the high school team, and had earlier wrestled to a draw with Joe Pross. This match against Bob Storey, was billed as a “novelty” or “professional style” match.

Monday, July 4, 1938 - Lake Front Park - Whiting, IN
1) Dory Funk fought Hassan Ahmed to a draw
2) Stanley Inkley fought Whitey Whittler to a draw
3) Chief Lone Eagle defeated Mike Clack (7:00)
A boxing and wrestling card (only the wrestling matches are listed here) arranged for the town's July 4 celebrations. Funk was billed as the Indiana university champion at 150 pounds. Funk's match was likely in amateur wrestling.

Dory Funk married Dorothy Matlock in secret in Crown Point, IN on August 19, 1939. They announced their marriage on their first wedding anniversary.

From Terry Funk's autobiography:
A.B. Scott, my father's former high school wrestling coach, decided to cash in on wrestling's popularity by opening a half-assed promotion in Hammond. He made a deal with Kohler to use two or three of Kohler's boys (wrestlers) on each show and fill out the rest of the card with locals.

The coach also wanted to use my father, and his big idea was for Dory to take on all comers. Every weekend Dory would have a shoot (legitimate match) against the best and toughest in the area. He even beat Walter Palmer, one of Kohler's top hands and a known shooter.

My father's pay was a grand sum of $10 per match. After several weeks, the mob caught wind of this and sent the toughest son of a bitch they could find to "beat this Funk kid." There was some betting involved, but these guys were mainly there to make the point that this mob muscle was tougher than any wrestler. I don't know if the guy was a collector, or what he did, but all he collected that night from Dory Funk Sr. was an ass-kicking!

Lou Thesz happened to be one of the main-eventers sent by Kohler into Hammond the night the mob's tough guy made his challenge. Years later he told me about it.

"One whole section was completely Mafia," he said. "Your father was on the first match against their tough guy. The bell rang, and in no time, your old man had him down. He top body-scissored him and then ripped him across the face several times with his forearm. This broke the guy's nose. Blood was everywhere, and he quit. After the match, every one of those Mafia guys walked out, not saying a word. Their boy had lost. They could have cared less about the rest of the matches."

He laughed and added, "Including mine."

A reporter from the Hammond Times covered the match as if it were a major sporting event. The coverage made Dory something of a hometown celebrity. Fred Kohler, being the prototypical wrestling promoter, smelled a few bucks to be made. He brought my father into Chicago, where Dory worked occasionally in manipulated matches. The money wasn't great, but it was something my father loved to do.


Monday, November 27, 1939 - Civic Center – Hammond, IN - 2,800
1) Dory Funk defeated John Nagy (2:06)
2) George Tragos defeated Warren Bockwinkel (60:00)
i) Tragos defeated Bockwinkel via submission (37:00)
ii) The time limit expired
3) Hans Schnabel defeated Danno O'Mahoney
i) Schnabel defeated O'Mahoney via DQ (16:00)
ii) Schnabel pinned O'Mahoney (8:20)
Almost certainly Dory Funk's professional wrestling debut.

Monday, December 4, 1939 - Civic Center – Hammond, IN - 2,000
1) Dory Funk defeated Chief Little Eagle (2:50)
2) Hans Schnabel defeated Dorv Roche
i) Schnabel defeated Roche via submission (8:00)
ii) Roche pinned Schnabel (2:12)
iii) Roche forfeited due to injury (19:29)
3) Bob Haak defeated Don Juan Humberto (60:00)
i) Haak pinned Humberto (33:25)
ii) The time limit expired

Monday, December 11, 1939 - Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk defeated Curley Wood (sub. Lloyd Fleming) (2:20)
2) Bob Haak defeated Sid Marcus
i) Haak defeated Marcus (11:55)
ii) Marcus defeated Haak (7:05)
iii) Haak defeated Marcus (9:15)
3) Ray Steele defeated Jim Coffield
i) Steele defeated Jim Coffield via submission (33:50)
ii) Steele defeated Jim Coffield via submission (4:45)
The crowd were reported to be unhappy with how easily Funk won his match, said to be the quickest ever victory in the Civic Center.

Monday, December 18, 1939 - Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk defeated Hassan Ahmed (7:27)
2) Bob Haak defeated Herb Freeman
i) Haak defeated Freeman (19:33)
ii) Haak defeated Freeman (12:28)
3) Dorv Roche defeated Hans Schnabel
i) Schnabel defeated Roche (24:30)
ii) Roche defeated Schnabel via submission (15:13)
iii) Schnabel was counted out (13:05)

Monday, January 1, 1940 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN – 1,900
1) Boxing: Jimmy Beers defeated Lawrence “Dusty” Rhodes
2) Dory Funk defeated Billy Sands (6:30)
3) Len Macaluso defeated Don Juan Humberto (60:00)
i) Macaluso pinned Humberto (42:00)
ii) The time limit expired
4) Don Louis Thesz defeated Hans Schnabel
i) Thesz defeated Schnabel via DQ (19:41)
ii) Thesz pinned Schnabel (12:30)
Dory Funk was described as having been “whipping all available opponents in preliminary matches”. The newspaper reported that Billy Sands “is reported to be a prominent Chicago wrestler who sneaked in under a presumed name”. It seems that this is the match referred to by Terry Funk in the above quote.

Monday, January 8, 1940 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN – 3,000
1) Dory Funk defeated Bill Watson (11:30)
2) Bob Haak defeated Hans Schnabel
i) Schnabel pinned Haak (15:50)
ii) Haak defeated Schnabel (9:15)
iii) Haak defeated Schnabel (6:45)
3) Don Louis Thesz defeated Sammy Mennacker
i) Mennacker pinned Thesz (22:45)
ii) Thesz pinned Mennacker (11:30)
iii) Thesz pinned Mennacker (10:10)
The opening match was stopped by the ringside doctor when Watson was injured falling out of the ring.

Monday, January 15, 1940 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN – 2,800
1) Dory Funk defeated Bex Capretti (7:02)
2) Len Macaluso defeated Hans Schnabel
i) Mascaluso defeated Schnabel via DQ (10:05)
ii) Mascaluso pinned Schnabel (16:47)
3) Don Louis Thesz fought Bob Haak to a draw (90:00)
i) Thesz pinned Haak (35:25)
ii) Haak pinned Thesz (26:20)
iii) The time limit expired
This was reported as Dory Funk’s eighth straight victory in the Civic Center, although the match on December 18 was said to be his fourth, and there was no card on December 25.

Monday, January 22, 1940 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN – 2,500
1) Boxing: Donnie Waugh fought John Howard Joy to a draw
2) Dory Funk fought Al Hlebasco to a draw (30:00)
3) Bob Haak fought Len Macaluso to a draw
i) Macaluso pinned Haak (10:07)
ii) Haak defeated Macaluso (6:40)
iii) Haak was injured but Macaluso refused to accept the victory
4) Don Louis Thesz fought Roland Kirschmeyer to a draw (90:00)
i) Kirschmeyer pinned Thesz (46:09)
ii) Thesz pinned Kirschmeyer (17:47)
iii) The time limit expired

Monday, February 5, 1940 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN – 3,200
1) Dory Funk vs. Walter Palmer
2) Dory Roche defeated Paul Schuh
i) Schuh pinned Roche (10:18)
ii) Roche pinned Schuh (3:00)
iii) Roche pinned Schuh (8:06)
3) Joe Savoldi defeated Dick Raines via DQ (16:00)
4) Dory Roche defeated Dick Raines via DQ
Dory Funk was unable to appear due a cold. Joe Savoldi was injured during the main event, which led to Dory Roche facing Dick Raines in an unscheduled match.

Monday, February 19, 1940 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk defeated Henry Mueller (6:10)
2) Milo Steinborn defeated Bill Canny
i) Steinborn pinned Canny (15:10)
ii) Steinborn defeated Canny via submission (8:23)
3) Mike Mazurki defeated Len Macaluso
i) Macaluso pinned Mazurki (22:20)
ii) Mazurki pinned Macaluso (8:00)
iii) Mazurki defeated Macaluso (5:37)

I can't find a record of Dory Funk on a professional wrestling card until 1942, although he did compete in college amateur wrestling and football.

Dory Ernest Funk, Jr. was born in Hammond, Indiana on February 3, 1941.

Monday, February 2, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN - 300
1) Dory Funk vs. Soldier Bud Higgins
This match took place on an amateur boxing card feature boxers representing the Hammond Civic Center against those from Fort Sheridan. In this 15 minute wrestling match, Funk represented the Civic Center, while Higgins (who later had a professional wrestling career) represented Fort Sheridan. While not advertised as such, this match clearly fell into the realm of professional wrestling, including a kick below the belt, Higgins being thrown out of the ring, and the two wrestlers fighting in the crowd. No result was given, but it appears that the match ended in a no contest after six minutes.

Wednesday, March 11, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk fought Irish McGee to a draw
2) Flash Clifford defeated Joe Ferona
i) Ferona defeated Clifford
ii) Clifford defeated Ferona
iii) Clifford defeated Ferona
3) Rufus Jones defeated Leo Jensen
i) Jensen defeated Jones via submission (20:00)
ii) Jones pinned Jensen
iii) Jones pinned Jensen
The newspaper report only stated that the opening bout ended in a draw, without listing the participants, so it is unconfirmed if Funk wrestled as advertised. Wrestling in Hammond was now promoted by Buck Estes.

Wednesday, April 8, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Jack Steele defeated Sailor Olson (5:41)2) Rufus Jones defeated Flash Clifford
i) Clifford pinned Jones (19:45)
ii) Jones pinned Clifford
iii) Jones pinned Clifford
3) Farmer Jones defeated Joe Ferona
i) Jones pinned Ferona (12:01)
ii) Jones pinned Ferona (9:09)
Dory Funk refereed a match on this card (not the second, which saw Carlyle Lindholm as the official). After showing "considerable promise" he was announced as the "number one referee" for future Civic Center cards.

Wednesday, April 15, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Joe Ferona fought Lefty Pacer to a draw (30:00)
2) Steve Nenoff defeated Sailor Olson
i) Nenoff pinned Olson
ii) Olson defeated Nenoff via submission
iii) Nenoff defeated Olson via submission (7:20)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Nick Billings
i) Billings defeated Jones via submission (7:30)
ii) Jones pinned Billings (10:01)
iii) Jones pinned Billings (6:43)
Despite the announcement of Funk as "number one referee," which was reiterated in the preview on the day of the card, Carlyle Lindholm refereed the main event. The referees in the other two matches were not named.

Wednesday, April 22, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN - 2,000
1) Dory Funk (sub. Flash Clifford) fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (30:00)
2) Tony Ross defeated Billy Venable
i) Ross defeated Venable via submission
ii) Venable defeated Ross
iii) Venable was disqualified
3) Farmer Jones defeated Steve Nenoff
i) Jones defeated Nenoff
ii) Jones defeated Nenoff

Wednesday, May 20, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN - 1,800
1) Left Pacer defeated Martino Angelo via disqualification (23:10)
2) Hal Davidson defeated Tony Ross
i) Davidson defeated Ross
ii) Davidson defeated Ross
3) Billy Venable defeated Rufus Jones
i) Jones pinned Venable (15:27)
ii) Venable defeated Jones
iii) Venable defeated Jones (5:46)
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, May 27, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Jack Steele fought Irish McGee to a draw
2) Martino Angelo defeated Joe Ferona
i) Angelo defeated Ferona
ii) Ferona defeated Angelo
iii) Angelo defeated Ferona
3) Billy Venable defeated Hal Davidson
i) Venable defeated Davidson via submission (23:28)
ii) Davidson defeated Venable (16:23)
iii) Davidson was disqualified
Dory Funk was the referee for this card and was injured after being struck by a fan in the melee which took place after the conclusion of the main event.

Wednesday, June 3, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Joe Ferona defeated Lefty Pacer (15:05)
2) Martino Angelo defeated Leo Jensen in three falls
3) Hal Davidson defeated Billy Venable
i) Venable defeated Davidson via submission (15:25)
ii) Davidson pinned Venable (20:02)
iii) Davidson pinned Venable (2:16)
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, June 10, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN - 2,000
1) Joe Ferona & Rufus Jones defeated Billy Venable & Leo Jensen
i) Jensen pinned Ferona (11:52)
ii) Jones pinned Vaneble (12:06)
iii) Ferona pinned Jensen (2:40)
2) Martino Angelo defeated Farmer Jones in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, June 17, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Martino Angelo defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls 
2) Lefty Pacer (sub. Leo Jensen) & Billy Venable defeated Rufus Jones & Joe Ferona in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, June 24, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN - 2,000
1) Bob Castle fought Jack Bloomfield to a draw (30:00)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Nick Billings via disqualification in two straight falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Rufus Jones in two straight falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, July 1, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN - 1,500

1) Buck Lipscomb fought Jack Bloomfield to a draw
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Bob Castle via disqualification in three falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Martino Angelo in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, July 8, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN - 2,000
1) Axel Madsen and Billy Venable won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ivan Kalmikoff, Rufus Jones, Jack Bloomfield, Bob Castle)
2) Jack Bloomfield defeated Bob Castle via disqualification in three falls
3) Axel Madsen defeated Billy Venable in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, July 15, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Axel Madsen and Joe Ferona won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Walter Roxey, Martino Angelo, Farmer Jones, Jack Steele)
2) Jack Steele defeated Farmer Jones via forfeit due to injury (14:00)
3) Axel Madsen defeated Joe Ferona in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, July 22, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Lefty Pacer defeated Jack Steele via disqualification (15:09)
2) Rufus Jones fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw in three falls
3) Axel Madsen defeated Bob Castle in two straight falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, July 29, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN - 3,200
1) Billy Venable fought Lefty Pacer to a draw
2) Leo Jensen defeated Joe Ferona
3) Jack Steele defeated Farmer Jones in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card, with promoter Buck Estes saying that Jones was the "victim of a poor decision" in the main event. From The Hammond Times: "The crowd was so violent that it took an hour to clear the building. Referee Dory Funk was in hiding as the fans pounded the dressing rooms. In one instance, Funk challenged any individual in the crowd. A stranger stepped up and received a punch on the chin when he made a pass at Funk."

Dory Funk took a two week break from refereeing duties at the Civic Center. Balk Estes was quoted in The Hammond Times on August 3: "There will be a new referee this week. Dory Funk, who has been very faithful, but who made a very bad decision in the eyes of the fans last week in the Jack Steele-Famer Jones match, will take a well-earned vacation." Funk was quoted as saying: "I might have made a mistake, but I called them as I saw them. That is the way I always have refereed. If I made a mistake, I am not the first man who ever made one."

Wednesday, August 19, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Flash Clifford defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls
2) Billy Venable & Jack Steele defeated Rufus Jones & Nick Billings in three falls
Dory Funk returned to refereeing duties after fans the previous week requested his return.

Wednesday, August 26, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk defeated Soldier Irish McGee (11:01)
2) Flash Clifford defeated Nick Billings in two straight falls
3) Rufus Jones defeated Jack Steele in three falls
Funk was said to be an "unpopular winner" and the finish came when "Funk twisted McGee's trick knee in a jam along the ropes and the soldier finally conceded."

Wednesday, September 9, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Babe Kasaboski defeated Billy Venable (25:00)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Soldier Thomas via disqualification
3) Wild Bill Zim defeated Flash Clifford via countout in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card, with his work again unpopular with the crowd.

On Sunday, September 20, Dory Funk played at fullback for the Pullman Tank football team against the Michigan City Prison Gridders in a warm-up game prior to the commencement of the Greater Chicago Football League.

Wednesday, September 23, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Fred Carone fought Babe Kasaboski to a draw
2) Buddy Knox defeated Axel Madesen by winning the only fall
3) Wild Bill Zim defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, October 14, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Soldier Thomas defeated Jack Hobbs (19:12)
1) Fred Carone defeated Billy Venable
i) Venable defeated Carone
ii) Carone defeated Venable (7:30)
iii) Carone defeated Venable (10:10)
1) Buddy Knox defeated Wild Bill Zim
i) Knox defeated Zim via submission (11:30)
ii) Zim was disqualified (9:10)
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, October 21, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Babe Kasaboski vs. Nick Billings
2) Axel Madsen vs. Soldier Thomas
3) Rufus Jones defeated Wild Bill Zim
i) Jones defeated Zim via DQ
ii) Jones defeated Zim
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, November 4, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Wild Red Berry fought Babe Kasaboski to a draw
i) Berry defeated Kasaboski (24:11)
ii) Kasaboski defeated Berry (12:27)
iii) The time limit expired
2) Buddy Knox & Rufus Jones defeated Wild Bill Zim & Soldier Thomas
i) Know & Jones defeated Zim & Thomas via DQ (20:44)
ii) Knox pinned Thomas and Jones pinned Zim (10:07)
Dory Funk was restored to refereeing duties after fans complained about the refereeing of the previous week’s card. Funk was reported to “have asked permission to take a policeman’s club into the ring, just in case.”

Wednesday, November 11, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Wild Red Berry & Jack Hobbs won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Buddy Knox, Jack LaRue, Steve Nenoff, Fred Carone) (10:34)
2) Jack LaRue fought Fred Carone to a draw (45:00)
3) Wild Red Berry defeated Jack Hobbs to win the Battle Royal
i) Berry defeated Hobbs (17:50)
ii) Berry defeated Hobbs (7:20)
Dory Funk was the referee for this card. Buddy Knox and Fred Carone replaced the advertised Billy Venable and Babe Kasaboski.

Thursday, December 10, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Steve Nenoff fought Babe Kasaboski to a draw in three falls
2) Juaquin Murietta defeated Soldier Joe Benek in three falls
3) Walter Roxey defeated Fred Carone in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee. Murietta tried to shove Funk after his match. This led to him accepting a challenge by Funk to meet Murietta in the preliminary bout the next week.

Wednesday, December 16, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Soldier Thomas fought Lefty Pacer to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Juaquin Murietta
i) Murietta defeated Funk (5:12)
ii) Funk pinned Murietta (12:57)
iii) Funk defeated Murietta via DQ (9:00)
3) Wild Red Berry defeated Rufus Jones
i) Berry defeated Jones (16:15)
ii) Berry defeated Jones (16:13)
Marshall Leach was the referee for this card. Previews for this card indicate that Funk has been an unpopular referee in the past due to his reluctance to disqualify heels. The newspaper results claim that Funk stole the show with his performance. This card attracted the highest attendance since gasoline rationing had been introduced.

Wednesday, December 30, 1942 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Rene LaBell defeated Jack Zarovich (sub. Juaquin Murietta) (15:20)
2) Buddy Knox defeated Jack LaRue in three falls
3) Fred Carone defeated Rufus Jones in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, January 6, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Ali Pasha defeated Lefty Pacer
2) Soldier Thomas & Fred Carone defeated Rufus Jones & Jack LaRue in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card. The main event "was concluded with fisticuffs involving referee Dory Funk and an unidentified rasslebug. Referee Funk scored his technical kayo over an assailant who had previously been jolted by Carone."

Wednesday, January 20, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Joe Vansky defeated Sailor Olson (22:15)
2) Rene LaBell defeated Ali Pasha
i) LaBell defeated Pasha
ii) LaBell defeated Pasha via DQ
3) Farmer Jones defeated Soldier Thomas
i) Jones defeated Thomas (12:04)
ii) Jones defeated Thomas (7:39)
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Funk probably refereed the cards on January 27, February 3 and February 10, but was never mentioned in previews or results. Previews for the February 17 card stated that Carlyle Lindholm would be replacing Funk for that week's show.

Wednesday, February 24, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Famer Jones and Nick Billings won a 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Wild Bill Zim, Fred Carone, Rufus Jones, Buddy Knox)
2) Fred Carone fought Rufus Jones to a draw (30:00)
3) Famer Jones defeated Nick Billings to win the Battle Royal
i) Billings pinned Jones (14:18)
ii) Jones pinned Billings (4:38)
iii) Jones pinned Billings (7:36)
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, March 10, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Morris Shapiro defeated Jack LaRue (30:22)
2) Babe Kasaboski & Rene LaBell defeated Soldier Thomas & John Vanskey
i) Kasaboski was pinned (7:45)
ii) Kasaboski pinned Vanskey (11:30)
iii) LaBell pinned Thomas (7:12)
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, March 17, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk vs. Steve Nenoff
2) Babe Kasaboski & Rene LaBell vs. Soldier Thomas & John Vanskey
Dory Funk was claiming to be undefeated in 32 matches going into this card. The newspaper preview speculated that some of these victories came in workouts, since this was only Funk’s twelfth match in the Civic Center. That would indicate that Funk was not wrestling outside of Hammond at this time. This would appear to be accurate, since many of the wrestlers on these cards were also appearing in Ohio at this time, but never Funk. The results of this card were not published in the newspaper, but this match was later described as his best match so far in the Civic Center.

Wednesday, March 24, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Lefty Pacer defeated Morris Shapiro via DQ
2) Buddy Knox fought Fred Carone to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Wild Bill Zim defeated John Vansky (sub. Rufus Jones) in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, March 31, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) John Vansky fought Rene LaBell to a draw (30:00)
2) Morris Shapiro defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Ali Pasha defeated Wild Bill Zim via CO
Funk and Shapiro fought to the locker room after the match.

Wednesday, April 7, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) John Vansky defeated Steve Nenoff (20:57)
2) Rene LaBell fought Morris Shapiro to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Ali Pasha via DQ in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card. It was announced that Funk would meet Shapiro in a boxing match the next week.

Wednesday, April 14, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) The Utopian Phantom defeated Lefty Pacer (20:00)
2) Joe Ferona defeated Maurice LaChappelle in three falls
3) Boxing: Dory Funk defeated Maurice Shapiro
Dory Funk was billed here as Dory “The Blood” Funk. The boxing match, fought over six two-minute rounds, was not well received by the wrestling fans.

Wednesday, April 21, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) The Utopian Phantom and John Vansky won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Famer Jones, Joe Ferona (sub. Soldier Thomas), Babe Kasaboski, Rene LaBell)
2) Rene LaBell defeated Joe Ferona via DQ
3) The Utopian Phantom defeated John Vansky
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, April 28, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) The Utopian Phantom fought Joe Meich to a draw (30:00)
2) Buddy Knox defeated Morris Shapiro via DQ in three falls
3) Wild Bill Zim defeated Ali Pasha via DQ in three falls
Dory Funk was the scheduled referee for this card, but was replaced by Carlyle Lindholm.

Wednesday, May 12, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Soldier Thomas fought John Vanskey to a draw (30:00)
2) The Utopian Phantom defeated Buddy Knox in three falls
3) Morris Shapiro defeated Ali Pasha in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, May 19, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Pierre DeGlane defeated Nick Billings
2) Babe Kasaboski fought Rene LaBell to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Morris Shapiro via DQ in three falls
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, May 26, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN - 3,000
1) Rene LaBell fought Dory Funk to a draw (30:00)
2) Farmer Jones & Rufus Jones defeated Ali Pasha & Morris Shapiro in three falls

From Terry Funk's autobiography:
He [Dory Funk, Sr.] knew he needed money to feed his family, so he decided to try wrestling full time. By now a new local promoter was running Hammond for Kohler, a man named Balk Estes. Balk was also a wrestler. In fact, he and his brothers (Toots and Kick) were all in the business, and were all fullblooded Indians out of Elk City, Oklahoma. That little state put out some of the toughest amateurs in the country, and it still does!

Balk was one of those tough amateurs, and when he first met my father, he said, "So, you're the guy who's supposed to be so tough."

My father made no bones about it—he wasn't afraid of anyone, and certainly not Balk Estes, so Dory took Balk up on his offer to go to the gym the next day to see who was toughest.

That was the way things were done in the profession at that time. Two tough guys would go to the gym, more than likely alone, with no onlookers. Who won and what happened was the wrestlers' business, and sometimes never mentioned again.

Shortly before his death in July 2004, I tracked down Balk, by then 87, at his home in Oklahoma. I asked him what happened that day.

He said, "Dory took me down and hooked me in a top body scissors and facelock, but after several minutes, I got away. We wrestled about 10 more minutes with neither one getting the advantage, and then we both called it quits."

In my heart, I believed my father hooked Estes and crossed his face. I don't think Balk ever escaped, because with what I know about wrestling, I know that he would have had to have superhuman strength and the ability to withstand a hell of a lot of pain to get out of that hold.

Of course, I also thought if I were Balk Estes and Dory Funk were dead, I might tell a similar story, instead of one where I got my ass hooked.


Wednesday, June 2, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Gil LaCross defeated Dory Funk (19:37)
2) Babe Kasaboski defeated The Utopian Phantom via disqualification
3) Rufus Jones defeated Morris Shapiro in three falls
It was reported in a preview that Dory Funk "has decided on a mat career of his own," and the results article stated that Funk was "preparing for a tour of the tank towns." This corresponds with Funk taking his first wrestling bookings outside of Hammond. LaCross won with a reverse crab and it was reported of the match that "LaCross was anything but gentle and there was one occasion when Dory's father, Police Sergeant Adam Funk, wanted to join the party inside the ring."

Thursday, June 3, 1943 - Armory - South Bend, IN
1) Dory Funk & Eddie Slake defeated Gorilla Grubmeyer & Jack Zeravich
This card featured a 6-man Battle Royal where the last four wrestlers in the ring would wrestle in a tag match. Also advertised for the Battle Royal were Jackie Hobbs, Phil Gruber and Nick Elitch, while Grubmeyer was not advertised.

Wednesday, June 9, 1943 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Gil LaCross defeated Lefty Pacer
2) Joe Ferona fought Buddy Knox to a draw
3) The Utopian Phantom defeated Ali Pasha via disqualification
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Monday, June 14, 1943 – Block Stadium – Indiana Harbor, East Chicago, IN
1) Anthony Wyrostek fought Johnny Holda to a draw (30:00)
2) Jack Ross defeated Guy Henry via disqualification
3) Wladek "Iron Man" Talun fought Billy Bartush to a draw in three falls (60:00)
Dory Funk was the referee for this card.

Wednesday, June 16, 1943 - Rainbo Fronton - Chicago, IL
1) Pete Bartu vs. Dory Funk
2) Joe Dorsetti vs. Einar Olsen

Thursday, June 17, 1943 - Armory - South Bend, IN
1) 6-Man Battle Royal (participants: Bad Man Lewis, Phil Gruber, Jackie Hobbs, Earl Malone, Eddie Slake, Dory Funk)

Monday, June 21, 1943 - White City - Chicago, IL
1) Gordon Hessell & Frankie Hart vs. Grunter Lewis & Jack Zeravich
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Charles “Gorilla” Grubmeyer vs. Dory Funk & Ned Taylor

Wednesday, June 23, 1943 - Rainbo Fronton - Chicago, IL
1) Gordon Hessell vs. Dory Funk
2) Frankie Hart & Ned Taylor vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Grunter Lewis

Thursday, June 24, 1943 - Playland Park Stadium - South Bend, IN
1) Dory Funk vs. Jackie Hobbs
2) Phil Gruber vs. Dale Wayne
3) Bad Man Lewis vs. Jack Zeravich

Monday, June 28, 1943 - White City - Chicago, IL
1) Gorilla Grubmeyer & Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Dory Funk & Gordon Hessell

Thursday, July 1, 1943 - Playland Park Stadium - South Bend, IN
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Silent Gomez, Bad Man Lewis, Jack Hobbs, Zack Malkov, Earl Malone, Dory Funk)

Monday, July 5, 1943 - White City - Chicago, IL
1) Eddie “Bad Boy” Lewis vs. Frankie Hart
2) Dory Funk vs. Gorilla Grubmyer
3) Emir Badui vs. Pedro Gomez
4) Zack Malkov vs. Ivan Kalmikoff
5) Gus Graber vs. Young Hackenschmidt

Wednesday, July 21, 1943 - Rainbo Fronton - Chicago, IL
1) Ole Olson vs. Ignacio Martinez
2) Gorilla Grubmyer vs. Eddie “Bad Man” Lewis
3) Gordon Hessell vs. Dory Funk
4) Zack Malkov vs. Gerry Lauth
5) Gus Raber vs. Eddie Malone

Wednesday, July 28, 1943 - Miami Beach Club - Chicago, IL
1) Dory Funk & Ned Taylor vs. Jack Zeravich & Nick Elitch
2) Frankie Hart vs. Gorilla Grubmeyer

Monday, August 2, 1943 - White City - Chicago, IL
1) Jack Zeravich & Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Dory Funk & Gordon Hessell

Wednesday, August 11, 1943 - Miami Beach Club - Chicago, IL
1) Frank Wilzer vs. Frank Rohr
2) Jack Zeravich vs. Lou Klein
3) Dory Funk & Ned Taylor vs. Nick Elitch & Earl Malone

Monday, August 23, 1943 - Lassen's Pavilion - Cedar Lake, IN
1) Dory Funk vs. Pete Bartu
2) Am Rascher vs. Olaf Olson

Thursday, September 23, 1943 – Legion Arena – Pensacola, FL
1) Carl Von Zuppe vs. Farmer Mack
2) Dory Funk vs. Pietro Martinelli

Sunday, September 26, 1943 – Pelican Park – Panama City, FL
1) Carl Von Zuppe defeated Jack O’Neill in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Angelo Lacarona in three falls

Thursday, September 30, 1943 – Legion Arena – Pensacola, FL
1) Pietro Martinelli and Carl Von Zuppe vs. Dory Funk and Farmer Mack

Sunday, October 3, 1943 – Pelican Park – Panama City, FL
1) Angelo Lacarona vs. Dory Funk
2) Carl Von Zuppe vs. Farmer Mack

Thursday, October 7, 1943 – Legion Arena – Pensacola, FL
1) Carl Von Zuppe vs. Dory Funk

Wednesday, October 27, 1943 - Civic Center - Hammond, IN
1) Rene LaBelle fought Martino Angelo to a draw (30:00)
2) Gorilla Grubmeyer defeated Buddy Knox in three falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Morris Shapiro via disqualification in three falls
Dory Funk gave an exhibition of judo and jiu-jitsu after the opening match and was challenged to a future match by Grubmeyer. In The Hammond Times from October 27, it was stated that Funk had been on "a tour of service training camps where he rassled all comers and mastered hand-to-hand combat tactics under the tutelage of service experts." He was said to have "returned with a perfect record for eight weeks of meeting all available rasslers."

Wednesday, November 3, 1943 - Civic Center - Hammond, IN
1) Martino Angelo fought Rufus Jones to a double-disqualification
2) Dory Funk defeated Gorilla Grubmeyer in a "judo jacket" match
3) Rene LaBelle (sub. Gil LaCrosse) defeated Morris Shapiro in three falls

Tuesday, November 9, 1943 – Memorial Hall – Lima, OH
1) Whitey Walberg and Gil LaCross 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bobby Castle, Angelo Martinelli, Earl Malone, Dory Funk)
2) Dory Funk fought Earl Malone to a draw in three falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Gil LaCross in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, November 10, 1943 - Civic Center - Hammond, IN
1) Frankie Hart fought Tex Riley to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Gorilla Grubmeyer via disqualification in two straight falls
3) Rufus Jones defeated Gil LaCross via disqualification in three falls

Thursday, November 11, 1943 - Armory - South Bend, IN
1) Rene LaBelle vs. Rufus Jones
2) Dory Funk vs. Frankie Hart
3) Farmer Jones vs. Gorilla Grubmeyer

Friday, November 12, 1943 - Capitol Theater - Toledo, OH
1) Rufus Jones vs. Frankie Hart
2) Dory Funk vs. Bobby Castle

Tuesday, November 16, 1943 – Memorial Hall – Lima, OH
1) Morris Shapiro defeated Buddy Knox
2) Dory Funk defeated Joe Ferona via DQ in
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Rene LaBell in three falls

Thursday, November 25, 1943 – Armory – Marion, OH
1) Dory Funk fought Buddy Knox to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Lou Kline defeated Pat Kelly in two straight falls
3) Jackie Nichols defeated Morris Shapiro in three falls

Friday, November 26, 1943 - Capitol Theater - Toledo, OH
1) Dory Funk vs. Earl Malone
2) Don Serio vs. Rene LaBelle

Saturday, November 27, 1943 - Armory - Akron, OH - 1,200
1) Don Serio defeated Dory Funk (19:00)
2) Rene LaBelle defeated Tex Riley in three falls
3) Abe Coleman defeated Morris Shapiro in three falls

Thursday, December 2, 1943 – Armory – Marion, OH
1) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Castle
2) Whitey Walberg fought Angelo Martinelli to a draw in three falls
3) Gil LaCross defeated Joe Ferona in two straight falls

Friday, December 3, 1943 - Capitol Theater - Toledo, OH
1) Angelo Martinelli vs. Bobby Castle
2) Dory Funk vs. Gil LaCross

Monday, December 6, 1943 – Civic Auditorium – Adrian, MI
1) Dory Funk defeated Tony Martinelli in two straight falls
2) Buddy Knox & Angelo Martini (sub. Morris Shapiro) defeated Tex Riley & Abe Coleman in three falls

Wednesday, December 8, 1943 - Civic Center - Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk vs. Bob Castle
2) Whitey Walberg vs. Rene LaBelle
3) Gorilla Grubmeyer vs. Morris Shapiro

Thursday, December 9, 1943 – Armory – Marion, OH
1) Whitey Walberg and Dory Funk won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Castle (sub. Joe Ferona), Irish McGee, Gil LaCross, Jack Bloomfield)
2) Jack Bloomfield defeated Gil LaCross in two straight falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, December 10, 1943 - Capitol Theater - Toledo, OH
1) Jack McGee vs. Don Serio
2) Dory Funk vs. Earl Malone

Thursday, December 16, 1943 - Armory - South Bend, IN
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Abe Coleman, Tex Riley, Jackie Nichols, Bob Castle, Don Serio, Dory Funk)

Friday, December 17, 1943 - Capitol Theater - Toledo, OH
1) Angelo Martinelli defeated Jack McGee
2) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Castle via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, December 23, 1943 – Armory – Marion, OH
1) Dory Funk vs. Pat Riley
2) Jackie Nichols & Frankie Hart vs. Joe Ferona & Gorilla Grubmeyer

Tuesday, December 28, 1943 – Memorial Hall – Lima, OH
1) Dory Funk fought Pat Cline to a draw (45:00)
2) Jackie Nichols fought Pat Riley to a draw (45:00)
3) Earl Malone defeated Joe Ferona in three falls
Both Funk and Nichols won the only fall of their scheduled best of three falls matches, but both matches were declared draws.

Wednesday, December 29, 1943 - Civic Center - Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk defeated Count Von Zuppe (19:42)
2) Tex Riley defeated Angelo Martinelli by winning the only fall (60:00)
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Gil LaCrosse in three falls (24:27)


credit for Toledo, OH results goes to http://prowrestlinghistory.com/

credit for Chicago, IL results goes to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com

Last edited on Fri Apr 22nd, 2022 07:21 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun May 8th, 2011 08:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
^^ Kasaboskas is Kasaboski.

Just to be evil, I'm dumping some of the results I have that are a few years down the line. There are more in my file. I'll add them later as I didn't realize I had so many for Texas.

1946
11/01 Albuquerque, NM vs. Alberto Campos
11/08 Albuquerque, NM 6-man battle royal
11/08 Albuquerque, NM beat Joe Dorsetti (DQ)
11/22 Albuquerque, NM with Milt Olsen lost to Joe Dorsetti and Al Williams
11/29 Albuquerque, NM drew Buck Weaver
12/06 Albuquerque, NM drew Al Williams
12/20 Albuquerque, NM drew Buck Weaver

1947
01/07 El Paso, TX 7-man battle royal
01/07 El Paso, TX drew Guillermo Lopez
01/10 Albuquerque, NM lost to Scarlet Mask
01/15 El Paso, TX no contest Gordon Hessel (date of card is correct; Hessel refuses a win when Funk cannot continue)
01/17 Albuquerque, NM with Gordon Hessel lost to Joe Dorsetti and Scarlet Mask (DQ)
01/21 El Paso, TX lost to Hidden Face
01/24 Albuquerque, NM lost to Scarlet Mask
09/19 Albuquerque, NM with Pierre LaBelle lost to Gene Blackley and Bobby Nelson
09/19 Albuquerque, NM drew Gordon Hessel
09/23 El Paso, TX beat Bobby Nelson
09/26 Albuquerque, NM lost to Bobby Nelson (DQ)
09/30 El Paso, TX beat Joe Valentino
10/03 Albuquerque, NM KO Bobby Nelson (5th round)
10/07 El Paso, TX vs. Gordon Hessel
10/10 Albuquerque, NM beat Salvadore Flores
10/14 El Paso, TX lost to Alberto Campos
10/17 Albuquerque, NM vs. Salvadore Flores
10/21 El Paso, TX vs. Pierre LaBelle
10/24 Albuquerque, NM beat Sailor Watkins
10/28 El Paso, TX drew Guillermo Lopez
10/31 Albuquerque, NM beat Alberto Campos (DQ)
11/07 Albuquerque, NM lost to Grey Mask
11/11 El Paso, TX beat Guillermo Lopez
11/14 Albuquerque, NM with Pierre LaBelle beat Grey Mask and Leon Kirilenko
11/18 El Paso, TX 7-man battle royal
11/18 El Paso, TX lost to Gordon Hessel
11/21 Albuquerque, NM beat Guillermo Lopez
11/25 El Paso, TX vs. Alberto Campos
11/28 Albuquerque, NM with Gordon Hessel beat Pierre LaBelle and Guillermo Lopez
12/02 El Paso, TX beat Grey Mask
12/05 Albuquerque, NM 6-man battle royal
12/09 El Paso, TX lost to Leon Kirilenko
12/12 Albuquerque, NM lost to Grey Mask (DQ)
12/16 El Paso, TX vs. Guillermo Lopez
12/19 Albuquerque, NM beat Guillermo Lopez
12/19 Albuquerque, NM beat Grey Mask finals of tournament for New Mexico junior heavyweight title

Funk switches promotions.

1948
01/07 Abilene, TX beat Al Getz (DQ)
01/08 Pampa, TX beat Jack Kiser
01/12 Big Spring, TX beat Gordon Hessel
01/14 Abilene, TX vs. Al Getz
01/15 Pampa, TX 5-man battle royal
01/15 Pampa, TX beat Olan Boynton (DQ)
01/19 Big Spring, TX lost to Leon Kirilenko
01/21 Lubbock, TX beat George Lopez
01/22 Amarillo, TX beat George Lopez
01/27 Clovis, NM beat George Lopez
01/28 Lubbock, TX vs. Johnny Carlin
01/29 Amarillo, TX beat Jack Kiser
02/03 Clovis, NM beat Johnny Carlin
02/04 Lubbock, TX with Gordon Hessel lost to Johnny Carlin and Al Getz
02/05 Amarillo, TX drew Pierre LaBelle
02/09 Big Spring, TX beat Salvadore Flores
02/10 Clovis, NM with Gordon Hessel beat Al Getz and Karl Gray (DQ)
02/11 Lubbock, TX beat Al Getz
02/16 Big Spring, TX beat Pierre LaBelle
02/17 Clovis, NM vs. Karl Gray
02/18 Lubbock, TX lost to Ace Freeman
02/19 Amarillo, TX drew Gordon Hessel
02/23 Big Spring, TX vs. Leon Kirilenko
02/25 Abilene, TX lost to Al Getz
02/26 Amarillo, TX lost to Gil Knutson
03/01 Big Spring, TX vs. Ace Freeman
03/03 Lubbock, TX drew Dory Detton
03/04 Amarillo, TX lost to The Mask
03/08 Big Spring, TX with Gorilla Poggi beat Salvadore Flores and Billy McEuin
03/08 Big Spring, TX drew Billy McEuin
03/09 Clovis, NM lost to Pat O'Dowdy
03/10 Lubbock, TX lost to Pat O'Dowdy (Funk unable to continue)
11/03 Abilene, TX beat Al Getz
11/04 Amarillo, TX with Rex Mobley and Dick Trout lost to Rod Fenton, Jack Steele and Benny Trudell
11/11 Amarillo, TX beat Benny Trudell
11/16 Clovis, NM drew Al Getz
11/18 Amarillo, TX drew Al Getz
11/23 Clovis, NM drew Eddie Gideon
11/25 Amarillo, Tx no contest Al Getz
11/30 Clovis, NM beat Olan Boynton
12/01 Lubbock, TX beat Benny Trudell
12/02 Amarillo, TX beat Al Getz
12/07 Clovis, NM 6-man battle royal
12/07 Clovis, NM lost to Benny Trudell (COR)
12/08 Lubbock, TX with Dick Trout lost to Al Getz and Benny Trudell
12/09 Amarillo, TX beat Eddie Gideon
12/14 Clovis, NM no contest Benny Trudell
12/15 Lubbock, TX beat Olan Boynton (DQ)
12/16 Amarillo, TX beat Milt Olsen
12/21 Clovis, NM beat Benny Trudell (boxing, hair vs. Trudell's beard)
12/23 Amarillo, TX beat Dick Trout wins southwestern junior heavyweight title
12/28 Clovis, NM beat Monte LaDue
12/30 Amarillo, TX 7-man battle royal

Last edited on Sun May 8th, 2011 08:21 am by Hammer to Fall



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu May 12th, 2011 06:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 3, 1944 - Market Building - Windsor, ON
1) Dory Funk defeated Paul Bozzell via DQ (16:31)
2) Angelo Savoldi fought Buddy Knox to a draw (40:00)
3) Antone Leone defeated Gorilla Grubmeyer in two straight falls (20:00)

Thursday, January 6, 1944 - Armory - South Bend, IN
1) Angelo Martinelli vs. Bob Castle
2) Joe Ferona vs. Dory Funk
3) Martino Angelo vs. Jack Bloomfield

Monday, January 10, 1944 - Market Building - Windsor, ON
1) Bob Castle defeated Dory Funk (14:33)
2) Angelo Savoldi defeated Gil LaCross in two straight falls (34:01)
3) Antone Leone defeated Rufus Jones in three falls

Tuesday, January 11, 1944 – Memorial Hall – Lima, OH
1) Angelo Martinelli (sub. Pat Riley) defeated Dory Funk
2) Jackie Nichols defeated Tony Leone in three falls
3) Gil LaCross defeated Earl Malone via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 13, 1944 - Civic Auditorium - Toledo, OH
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Dory Funk
2) Buddy Knox fought Tony Leone to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Farmer Paul Jones defeated Paul Bozzell via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, January 18, 1944 – Union Club – Kenosha, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls
2) Milt Olsen & Jack Kiser defeated Andy Rockne & George Hackenschmidt via DQ in three falls

Friday, January 21, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Les Chapman & Jack Kiser vs. Andy Rockne & Dory Funk
2) Gordon Hessel vs. Milt Olsen

Wednesday, January 26, 1944 - Rainbo Fronton - Chicago, IL
1) Joe Ferona vs. Dory Funk
2) Kid Chapman vs. Jack Bloomfield
3) Senor Moctezuma vs. Flash Gordon
4) Ivan Kalmikoff & Miguel Torres vs. Pierre DeGlane & Joe Maich

Thursday, January 27, 1944 – South Side Armory – Milwaukee, WI
1) Milt Olsen & Jack Kiser defeated Dory Funk & Jesus Hernandez
2) Hans Von Buesing defeated Les Chapman

Friday, January 28, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Jack Kiser and Milt Olsen won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dory Funk, Les Champan, Andy Rockne, Miguel Torres)
2) Dory Funk defeated Andy Rockne
3) Jack Kiser defeated Milt Olsen to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, February 1, 1944 – Union Club – Kenosha, WI
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Joe Ferona via DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Milt Olsen & Jack Kiser in three falls

Friday, February 4, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk vs. Ivan Kalmikoff (no result listed)
2) Les Chapman defeated Andy Rockne via DQ in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Jack Kiser in three falls

Tuesday, February 8, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Joe Ferona beat Jesús Hernández
2) Dory Funk beat Hans Buesing by DQ
3) Flash Gordon & Kid Chapman beat Miguel Torres & Great Moctezuma

Friday, February 11, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Joe Ferona
2) Andy Rockne defeated Les Chapman via DQ in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls to win the Wisconsin Light Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, February 16, 1944 – Union Club – Kenosha, WI
1) Carl Meyers defeated Miguel Torres via dq
2) Milt Olsen defeated Jesus Hernandez (15:00)
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, February 18, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Bad Man Lewis via DQ
2) Andy Rockne defeated Les Chapman in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Joe Ferona in three falls

Tuesday, February 22, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Hans Buesing
2) Miguel Torres defeated Dory Funk
3) Great Moctezuma & Rudy Kay defeated Kid Chapman & Jack Bloomfield

Friday, February 25, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk & Gordon Hessel defeated Bad Man Lewis & Jack Zeravich
2) George Hackenschmidt defeated Milt Olsen in three falls

Sunday, March 5, 1944 – Bahn Frei Hall – Milwaukee, WI
1) Les Chapman fought Morris Shapito ro a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Cyclone Anaya & Jesus Hernandez defeated Flash Gordon & Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, March 16, 1944 – Naval Reserve Armory – Benton Harbor, MI
1) Dory Funk fought Jesus Hernandez to a draw
2) Morris Shapiro defeated The Great Moctezuma in three falls
3) Flash Gordon defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Friday, March 24, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Joe Dorsetti defeated George Hartay
2) Andy Rockne defeated Bad Man Louis (sub. Dory Funk) in two straight falls
3) Wisconsin Light Heavyweight Champion Milt Olsen defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls
Dory Funk was not able to wrestle due to illness.

Tuesday, March 28, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bad Man Louie
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Gorilla Grubmeyer defeated Morris Shapiro & Dory Funk in three falls
3) Flash Gordon defeated Joe Ferona

Thursday, April 13, 1944 – South Side Armory – Milwaukee, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Hans Buesing via DQ
2) Milt Olsen fought Gordon Hessel to a draw (60:00)
3) The Swedish Angel fought Olaf Olsen to a no contest

Friday, April 14, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Kola Karawaini defeated Jack Zaravich in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Cyclone Anaya defeated Andy Rockne & Pete Bartu in three falls

Sunday, April 16, 1944 – Bahn Frei Hall – Milwaukee, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Bad Boy Lewis via DQ
2) George Hessel defeated George Hackenschmidt via DQ
3) Cyclone Anaya fought Ace Freeman to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, April 18, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Jack Zeravich & Joe Ferona defeated Flash Gordon & Dory Funk in three falls
2) Cyclone Anaya fought Morris Shapiro to a draw
3) Midwest Heavyweight Champion Walter Palmer defeated Kola Kwariani

Friday, April 21, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk & Pete Vukovich defeated Jesus Hernandez & Andy Rockne (sub. Jack Zeravich & Gorilla Grubmeyer)
2) Wisconsin Light Heavyweight Champion Milt Olsen defeated George Hackenschmidt in three falls

Sunday, April 23, 1944 – Bahn Frei Hall – Milwaukee, WI
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Flash Gordon via DQ
2) Les Chapman defeated Dory Funk
3) Cyclone Anaya fought Ace Freeman to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, April 25, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jesús Hernández
2) Flash Gordon & Dory Funk defeated Bad Man Louie & Jack Zeravich via DQ
3) Morris Shapiro defeated Cyclone Anaya via CO

Terrence Funk was born on June 30, 1944 in Hammond, IN.

credit for Toledo, OH results goes to http://prowrestlinghistory.com/

credit for Chicago, IL results goes to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com/

credit for Rockford, IL results goes to bitterwind


From an article in the Hammond Times from September 11, 1945: "26-year-old Funk received boot training at Great Lakes and amphibious warfare instruction at Little Creek, VA. Prior to seven months Pacific duty aboard the USS LSM 182, he served three months in the Atlantic Theater." This article was describing a meeting of Funk and fellow Hammond resident Charles Moore on August 20, 1945 in the Philippines.

Attachment: a.jpg (Downloaded 483 times)

Last edited on Sat Apr 23rd, 2022 06:14 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat May 14th, 2011 10:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, January 15, 1946 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Bill Konke defeated Glen Knox via DQ
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack Reeder
3) Tarzan Zimba defeated Pete Bartu

Wednesday, January 16, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Jack Zaravich vs. Miguel Torres
2) Dory Funk vs. Tarzan Zimba
3) Tex Hager vs. Buddy Knox

Thursday, January 17, 1946 - Coliseum - Sterling, IL
1) Tex Hager vs. Frankie Hart
2) Dory Funk vs. Tarzan Zimba
3) Bill Konke & Billy Goelz vs. Pete Bartu & Leon Kirilenko

Tuesday, January 22, 1946 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Dory Funk defeated Pete Bartu
2) Miguel Torres defeated Billy Goelz in three falls
3) Walter Palmer defeated Bill Konke

Wednesday, January 23, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Miguel Torres vs. Tex Hager
2) William Konke vs. Dory Funk
3) Walter Palmer vs. The Green Hornet

Tuesday, January 29, 1946 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Ace Abbott vs. Tarzan Zimba
2) Tex Hager defeated Dory Funk
3) Miguel Torres defeated Billy Goelz

Tuesday, February 5, 1946 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Dory Funk & William Konke defeated Cyclone Bowman & Jack Zeravich
2) Leon Kirilenko fought Rudy Kay to a double-CO

Wednesday, February 6, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Carl Meyers & Billy Goelz vs. Pete Bartu & Miguel Torres
2) Dory Funk vs. Walter Palmer

Tuesday, February 12, 1946 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Dory Funk defeated Pete Bartu
2) William Konke fought Jim Landis to a draw
3) Leo Kirilenkon fought Rudy Kay to a draw

Monday, February 18, 1946 – New Opera House – Manitowoc, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Billy Kronke
2) Frankie Hart fought Miguel Torres to a draw in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Milt Olsen in three falls
The referee for the opening match was Evelyn Wall. The female referee was billed as a special attraction. Funk was billed as the Indiana Light Heavyweight Champion.

Friday, February 22, 1946 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Miguel Torres via DQ
2) Tex Hager defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Walter Palmer defeated Milt Olsen via CO

Monday, February 25, 1946 – New Opera House – Manitowoc, WI
1) Jimmy Londos (sub. Dory Funk) fought Pete Bartu to a draw
2) Frankie Hart fought Al Williams to a no contest
3) The Swedish Angel defeated Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 27, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk vs. Leo Kirilenko
2) Miguel Torres & Al Williams vs. Frankie Hart & Tex Hager

Thursday, February 28, 1946 - Coliseum - Sterling, IL
1) Dory Funk vs. Al Williams

Wednesday, March 6, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Rowdy Pacon vs. Pete Bartu
2) Sonne Rasmussen vs. Bob Hanke
3) Dory Funk vs. Miguel Torres

Friday, March 8, 1946 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Frankie Hart defeated Tuffy Trousdale in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
The original card had Tuffy Trousdale vs. Dory Funk followed by Tex Hager & Frankie Hart vs. Al Williams & Leon Kirilenko, but Kirilenko, Williams and Hager could not get to Racine in time due to a storm.

Tuesday, March 12, 1946 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Dory Funk defeated Jimmy Parker
2) Tex Hagar defeated Joe Ferona via DQ
3) Rudy Kay defeated Miguel Torres

Friday, March 15, 1946 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Miguel Torres defeated Joe Feroni
2) Flash Gordon defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Walter Palmer defeated Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls

Monday, March 18, 1946 – New Opera House – Manitowoc, WI
1) Joe Feroni defeated Jimmy Londos
2) Flash Gordon defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Pete Vukovich defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 19, 1946 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Rowdy Pocan defeated Sonny Rasmussen
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack Zeravich
3) Flash Gordon defeated Rudy Kay via DQ

Friday, March 22, 1946 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Tuffy Trousdale fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
2) Frankie Hart & Flash Gordon defeated Al Williams & Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Wednesday, March 27, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk vs. Sonne Rasmussen
2) Joe Feroni vs. Al Williams
3) Walter Palmer vs. Flash Gordon

Wednesday, April 3, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Benny Lapene vs. Sonne Rasmussen
2) Dory Funk vs. Rudy Kay
3) The Swedish Angel vs. Flash Gordon

Friday, April 12, 1946 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell (sub. Leon Kirilenko)
2) Frankie Hart defeated Al Williams in three falls
3) Pete Vukovich defeated Tex Hager in three falls

Wednesday, April 17, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Frankie Hart fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Tex Hager defeated George Zaravich (sub. Tarzan Zimba)
3) Earl Malone defeated Flash Gordon

Wednesday, April 24, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Dory Funk vs. Mike Kilonis
2) Gene Stanlee vs. Benny Trudell
3) Flash Gordon vs. Joe Feroni

Thursday, May 9, 1946 – South Side Armory – Milwaukee, WI
1) Dory Funk fought Arnold Pocan (sub. Tex Hager) to a draw
2) Tarzan Zimba defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
3) Gene Stanlee defeated Jack Zeravich in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 14, 1946 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Dory Funk fought Tarzan Zimba to a draw
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Rudy Kay via DQ
3) Flash Gordon defeated Jack Steele

Thursday, May 16, 1946 – South Side Armory – Milwaukee, WI
1) Dory Funk fought Joe Feroni to a draw
2) George Sanders defeated Jack Steele in two straight falls
3) Gene Stanlee defeated Tarzan Zimba in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 21, 1946 – Playdium – Sheboygan, WI
1) Rudy Kay defeated Dory Funk
2) Einar Olsen & Pete Vukovich defeated Johnny Paulin & Speedy Franks in three falls

Wednesday, May 22, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Tony Martindale defeated Carl Davis
2) Dory Funk defeated Tarzan Zimba
3) The Swedish Angel defeated Flash Gordon

Thursday, May 23, 1946 - Coliseum - Sterling, IL
1) Dory Funk vs. Tarzan Zimba
2) Flash Gordon vs. Fritz Kraeger
3) The Swedish Angel vs. Carl Davis

Friday, May 24, 1946 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Frankie Hart defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) The Swedish Angel defeated Rudy Kay in three falls

Wednesday, June 12, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Friedrich Von Schacht vs. Rudy Kay
2) Dory Funk vs. Billy Goelz
3) Ned Taylor vs. Flash Gordon

Wednesday, June 19, 1946 – Civic Center – Hammond, IN
1) Milt Olsen vs. Pete Bartu
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Dory Funk
3) Gene Stanlee vs. Ned Taylor

Friday, July 19, 1946 - Lake County Stadium - Round Lake Beach, IL
1) Dory Funk fought Ned Taylor to a draw

Wednesday, August 21, 1946 – Link’s Arena – Sandusky, OH
1) Gorilla Brown & Dave Holler defeated Jerry Pugh & The Ghost
2) Dory Funk defeated Buddy Know in two straight falls
3) Lefty Pacer defeated Mike Mihalikis via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 3, 1946 – Memorial Hall – Lima, OH
1) Chick Garibaldi (sub. Balk Estes) defeated Tony Rosa
2) Dory Funk defeated Monty LaDue via DQ in two straight falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Mike Mihalikis in three falls

Thursday, September 5, 1946 - Civic Auditorium - Toledo, OH
1) Dory Funk defeated Jack Harry via DQ
2) Rene LaBelle fought Gordon Hessell to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Rod Fenton defeated Farmer Jones in three falls

Tuesday, September 10, 1946 – Memorial Hall – Lima, OH
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Buzz Reynolds, Stan Karolakom, Bill Zimovich, Chick Garibaldi, Dory Funk, Dale Haddock)

Tuesday, September 17, 1946 - Central Armory - Cleveland, OH
1) Buck Weaver defeated Whitey Whittler
2) Tony Ross defeated Dory Funk
3) Jackie Nichols defeated Rene LaBelle
4) Farmer Jones defeated Rod Fenton

Thursday, September 19, 1946 - Civic Auditorium - Toledo, OH
1) Mike Mihalakis defeated Dory Funk
2) Bob Cummins defeated Rufus Jones in two straight falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated Ken Ackles in two straight falls

Monday, September 23, 1946 - unknown arena - Milwaukee, WI
1) Tex Hager defeated Dory Funk

Thursday, October 10, 1946 – Armory – Kokomo, IN
1) Jackie Nichols defeated Rene LaBelle in three falls
2) Whitey Whitler defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, October 15, 1946 - Central Armory - Cleveland, OH
1) Jack Terry and Gordon Hessell won a Battle Royal (other participants: Joe Kujot, Danny Savich, Bob Cummings, Dory Funk)
2) Jack Terry defeated Gordon Hessell to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, October 22, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Mike Washington vs. Lofton Jones
2) Dory Funk defeated Tarzan Zimba
3) Polo Cordova defeated Bill Weidner
4) Mike McGee defeated Leo Kirilenko in three falls

Friday, October 25, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Bill Weidner
2) Polo Cordova defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
3) Tarzan Zimba defeated Alberto Campos in three falls

Tuesday, October 29, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk & Polo Cordova defeated Tarzan Zimba & Alberto Campos
2) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Milt Olsen vs. Mike McGee

Friday, November 1, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mike McGee fought Polo Cordova to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Alberto Campos in two straight falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Tarzan Zimba in two straight falls

From the November 4, 1946 El Paso Herald Post:

Texas Bow is Exciting for Dory Funk

Dory Funk, who meets newcomer Joe Dorsetti in a two-fall 5-minute bout on Tuesday night's Liberty Hall wrestling card, has had his share of excitement in recent months.

Shortly after he entered Texas, en route to El Paso, he was startled to see a small airplane zoom over his automobile, climb into a stall and crash, killing its two occupants. That was near Amarillo.

Funk stopped and pulled the men out of the plane to avoid any danger of fire. They were dead when he pulled them free. The wrestler left the scene as a huge crowd gathered.

That was his introduction to Texas.

Before leaving his Hammond, Ind. home, he surprised a window peeper at his home and captured him, delivering a few personal punishments before turning him over to peace officers.

And only a short time before that he had been embroiled in a brawl when six taxi drivers attacked him and another wrestler after a match in a nearby Indiana town.

Funk thinks he has had enough excitement for a while, he indicated with an easy grin.

He may have some excitement in his Tuesday night match, for Dorsetti is an Italian with who learned to wrestle on New York's lower East Side and knows every dirty trick there is to be used in the ring.


Tuesday, November 5, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Joe Dorsetti fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Al Williams vs. Mike McGee
3) Milt Olsen vs. Polo Cordova

Friday, November 8, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Joe Dorsetti and Dory Funk won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Mile Olsen, Mike McGee, Al Williams, Polo Cordova)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Mike McGee
3) Al Williams defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Joe Dorsetti via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, November 12, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Buck Weaver vs. Joe Dorsetti
2) Al Williams vs. Polo Cordova
3) Milt Olsen vs. Dory Funk

Friday, November 15, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Buck Weaver defeated Polo Cordova
2) Al Williams defeated Milt Olsen in three falls when Olsen was unable to continue
3) Joe Dorsetti defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, November 19, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Lofton Jones vs. Joaquin Rivera
2) Charley Trejo vs. Dory Funk
3) Al Williams & Joe Dorsetti vs. Milt Olsen & Buck Weaver

Friday, November 22, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Charley Trejo defeated Buck Weaver
2) Al Williams & Joe Dorsetti defeated Dory Funk & Milt Olsen in three falls

Friday, November 29, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk fought Buck Weaver to a draw
2) Charley Trejo defeated Joe Dorsetti via DQ in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Al Williams in three falls

Monday, December 2, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Mexican Matty defeated Buddy Tibbets
2) Dory Funk defeated Alberto Campos in three falls
3) Milt Olsen & Buck Weaver defeated Al Williams & Joe Dorsetti via DQ

Friday, December 6, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Joe Dorsetti defeated Buck Weaver
2) Al Williams fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Milt Olsen defeated Charley Trejo when Trejo was unable to return for the second fall

Tuesday, December 10, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Milt Olsen vs. Charley Trejo
2) Al Williams vs. Buck Weaver
3) Dory Funk defeated Joe Dorsetti

Friday, December 13, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Buck Weaver defeated Charley Trejo
2) Al Williams defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
3) Joe Dorsetti defeated Milt Olsen in three falls

Tuesday, December 17, 1946 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Al Williams vs. Dory Funk

Friday, December 20, 1946 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk fought Al Williams to a draw in three falls
2) Al Williams defeated Charley Trejo in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Joe Dorsetti in three falls


credit for Toledo, OH and Sandusky, OH results goes to http://prowrestlinghistory.com/

Last edited on Fri Apr 22nd, 2022 07:20 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat May 28th, 2011 10:03 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 6, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Joe Dorsetti fought Guillermo Lopez to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Gordon Hessel to a draw in three falls
3) The Scarlet Mask defeated Buck Weaver in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, January 7, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk and Guillermo Lopez won an 7-man Battle Royal (other participants: Salvador Flores, Gordon Hessel, Joe Dorsetti, Buck Weaver, The Hidden Face)
2) The Hidden Face defeated Buck Weaver
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Joe Dorsetti
4) Dory Funk fought Guillermo Lopez to a draw in three falls

Friday, January 10, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Guillermo Lopez defeated Buck Weaver
2) The Scarlet Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Joe Dorsetti in three falls

Monday, January 13, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Guillermo Lopez fought Tex Hager to a draw (30:00)
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Joe Dorsetti in two straight falls
3) The Scarlet Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, January 15, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Salvador Santaban defeated Tarzan Rivers
2) The Hidden Face defeated Tex Hager
3) Guillermo Lopez defeated Joe Dorsetti via DQ in two straight falls
4) Gordon Hessel fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls when Hessel refused to accept the victory when Funk was injured in the third fall

Friday, January 17, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Tex Hager defeated Salvador Flores
2) Joe Dorsetti & The Scarlet Mask defeated Gordon Hessel & Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Monday, January 20, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Tex Hager defeated Joe Dorsetti (23:30)
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Guillermo Lopez in three falls
3) The Scarlet Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, January 21, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Mexican Matty defeated Kid Laguna via default when Laguna did not appear
2) Tex Hager defeated Joe Dorsetti in three falls
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Guillermo Lopez
4) The Hidden Face defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, January 24, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gordon Hessel defeated Salvador Flores
2) The Scarlet Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Tex Hager defeated Joe Dorsetti in two straight falls

Saturday, March 15, 1947 – Armory – Eugene, OR
1) The Grey Mask fought Bulldog Jackson to a draw
2) Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk
3) Frankie Hart & Walter Tinkit Achiu defeated Benny Trudell & Tony Ross

Monday, March 17, 1947 - Portland, OR
1) Benny Trudell defeated Walter Tinkit Achiu
2) Herb Parks fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Buck Weaver defeated Joe Weidner
4) The Grey Mask fought Jack Kiser to a draw

Tuesday, March 18, 1947 - Armory - Salem, OR
1) Dory Funk vs. Bill Weidner
2) Buck Weaver vs. The Grey Mask
3) Jack Kiser & Frankie Hart vs. Benny Trudell & Herb Parks

Saturday, March 22, 1947 – Roseburg Armory – Roseburg, OR
1) Dory Dillard defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls (referee: Elton Owen)
2) Herb Parks defeated Buck Weaver in three falls (referee: Elton Owen)

Monday, March 24, 1947 - Portland, OR
1) George Dusette defeated Dory Funk
2) Herb Parks defeated Frankie Hart
3) Herb Parks won a Battle Royal

Tuesday, March 25, 1947 – Salem Armory – Salem, OR
1) Dory Dillard vs. Gorilla Poggi
2) George Dusette vs. Benny Trudell
3) Herb Parks vs. Frankie Hart
4) Pacific Coast Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Weidner vs. Buck Weaver

Thursday, March 27, 1947 – unknown arena – Klamath Falls, OR
1) Dory Dillard fought Herb Parks to a draw
2) George Dusette fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls
3) Pete Belcastro defeated Gray Mask in three falls (referee: Wally Moss)

Saturday, March 29, 1947 – Roseburg Armory – Roseburg, OR
1) Dory Dillard defeated Gray Mask in two straight falls (referee: Elton Owen)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Herb Parks in three falls (referee: Elton Owen)

Monday, March 31, 1947 - Portland, OR
1) Buck Weaver fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw
2) Pedro Cortez defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
3) Joe Weidner defeated Dory Funk
4) Herb Parks defeated George Dusette

Wednesday, April 2, 1947 - Armory - Medford, OR
1) Dory Funk Dillard vs. George Dusette
2) Benny Trudelll vs. Pete Belcastro
3) The Grey Mask vs. Buck Weaver

Thursday, April 3, 1947 – unknown arena – Klamath Falls, OR
1) Dory Dillard fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls
2) Benny Trudell defeated Gray Mask via DQ in three falls (referee: Wally Moss)
3) Pete Belcastro fought George Dusette to a draw in three falls (referee: Wally Moss)

Saturday, April 5, 1947 – Eugene Armory – Eugene, OR
1) Gorilla Poggi vs. Pedro Cortez
2) Benny Trudell vs. Dory Dillard
3) Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight Champion Gray Mask vs. Buck Weaver

Monday, April 7, 1947 - Portland, OR
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Pedro Cortez to a draw
2) The Grey Mask defeated Tony Ross
3) Herb Parks & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Joe Weidner

Saturday, April 12, 1947 - Armory - Roseburg, OR
1) Dory Funk Dillard vs. Gorilla Poggi
2) Herb Parks vs. Tony Ross

Monday, April 14, 1947 - Portland, OR
1) George Dusette fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw
2) Herb Parks & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Joe Weidner
3) Tony Ross defeated The Grey Mask

Saturday, April 19, 1947 – Roseburg Armory – Roseburg, OR
1) George Dusette fought Benny Trudell to a draw (30:00)
2) Tony Ross defeated Dory Dillard (10:30)
3) George Dusette & Dory Dillard defeated Tony Ross & Benny Trudell

Thursday, April 24, 1947 – unknown arena – Klamath Falls, OR
1) Tony Ross vs. Dory Dillard
2) Jimmie Lott vs. Pete Belcastro
3) Pacific Coast Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Weidner vs. George Dusette

Saturday, April 26, 1947 – Eugene Armory – Eugene, OR
1) Bill Murray vs. Dory Dillard
2) Gorilla Poggi vs. Tex Porter
3) Jimmie Lott vs. George Dusette
4) Billy Weidner vs. Herb Parks

Saturday, May 3, 1947 – Eugene Armory – Eugene, OR
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Dory Dillard to a draw
2) Tex Porter defeated Bill Murray
3) Ernie Piluso defeated Benny Trudell
4) Herb Parks defeated Billy Weidner in two straight falls to win the Pacific Coast Junior Heavyweight Title

Saturday, May 10, 1947 – Roseburg Armory – Roseburg, OR
1) Stocky Kneilson defeated Dory Dillard in two straight falls
2) Pacific Coast Junior Heavyweight Champion Herb Parks defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Thursday, May 15, 1947 - unknown arena - Klamath Falls, OR
1) Dory Funk Dillard vs. Benny Trudell
2) George Dusette & Billy Weidner vs. Herb Parks & Pete Belcastro

Saturday, May 17, 1947 – Eugene Armory – Eugene, OR
1) Tony Ross fought George Dusette to a draw in three falls (referee: Dory Dillard)
2) Jack Carter defeated Benny Trudell (referee: Dory Dillard)
3) Pacific Coast Junior Heavyweight Champion Herb Parks defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls (referee: Dory Dillard)

Thursday, June 19, 1947 - The Fenmont - Hamilton, OH
1) Steve Nenoff & Ali Alibi vs. Joe Lynan & Dory Dean
2) Frankie Hart vs. Bob Cummings

Thursday, June 26, 1947 - The Fenmont - Hamilton, OH
1) Joe Lynan & Dory Dean defeated Steve Nenoff & Ali Alibi (sub. Billy Cazzell & Danny Savage) in three falls
2) Bob Cummings defeated Frankie Talaber in three falls

Thursday, July 3, 1947 - The Fenmont - Hamilton, OH
1) Danny Savage vs. Joe Lyman
2) Dave Reynolds vs. Dory Dean
3) Steve Nenoff vs. Angelo Martinelli

Wednesday, August 13, 1947 - Hafts Acre - Columbus, OH - 5,744
1) Dave Reynolds & Whitey Walberg defeated Ali Aliba & Bill Zimovich
2) Dory Dean fought Monte LaDue to a draw
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Johnny Demchuk defeated Whitey Whittler

Monday, August 18, 1947 - American Legion Armory - Charleston, WV
1) Steve Nenoff vs. Dory Dean
2) Bobby Blake vs. Laverne Stokes
3) Bill Zimovich vs. Danny Savich

Monday, September 1, 1947 - American Legion Armory - Charleston, WV
1) Ali Pasha & Danny Savich vs. Monte LaDue & Dory Dean
2) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Johnny Demchuk vs. Steve Nenoff

It was reported in the September 22 El Paso Herald-Post that Dory Funk had spent the summer training a wrestling bear:
It may seem incredible to some, but Funk spent a good part of the summer applying half-nelsons on a pet bear cub, weighing, according to Dory, "at least 300." He's given the unusual training up, however, as the burly pet got a "little too mean" and a northern zoo took him (the bear) off Funk's hands."

Monday, September 15, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bobby Nelson defeated Salvador Flores
2) Gordon Hessel fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Gene Blackley in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Wednesday, September 17, 1947 - unknown arena - Tucson, AZ
1) Dory Funk defeated Gordon Hessel
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Gene Blackley defeated Bobby Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Garcia)

Friday, September 19, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk fought Gordon Hessel to a draw
2) Gene Blackley & Bobby Nelson defeated Pierre LaBelle & Dory Funk (sub. Salvador Flores) in three falls

Monday, September 22, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Tex Watkins via DQ
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk fought Bobby Nelson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, September 23, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Gordon Hessel defeated Salvador Flores
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Nelson in three falls

Friday, September 26, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Sailor Watkins defeated Pierre LaBelle
2) Salvador Flores defeated Gordon Hessel in two straight falls
3) Bobby Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls

Monday, September 29, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Gordon Hessel defeated Bobby Nelson & Tex Watkins in three falls

Tuesday, September 30, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Rudy Valentino in two straight falls
2) Pierre LaBelle & Gordon Hessel defeated Sailor Watkins & Bobby Nelson in three falls

Thursday, October 2, 1947 - St. Mike's Gym - Santa Fe, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Gordon Hessel via DQ in three falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Bobby Nelson in three falls

Friday, October 3, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Salvador Flores
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls
3) Boxing: Dory Funk (w/ Pierre LaBelle) defeated Bobby Nelson (w/ Sailor Watkins) (5th)

Monday, October 6, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen (sub. Gordon Hessel) fought Salvador Flores to a draw (referee: Gordon Hessel)
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Tex Watkins defeated Bobby Nelson in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, October 7, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Sailor Watkins defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Bobby Nelson in two straight falls
3) Gordon Hessel fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Thursday, October 9, 1947 - St. Mike's Gym - Santa Fe, NM
1) Salvador Flores fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Sailor Watkins in two straight falls
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Bobby Nelson in three falls

Friday, October 10, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores
2) Bobby Nelson & Sailor Watkins defeated Pierre LaBelle & Gordon Hessel in three falls

Tuesday, October 14, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Alberto Campos defeated Dory Funk in three falls
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Salvador Flores
3) Sailor Watkins defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Thursday, October 16, 1947 - St. Mike's Gym - Santa Fe, NM
1) Salvador Flores vs. Sailor Watkins
2) Gordon Hessel vs. Pierre LaBelle
3) Alberto Campos vs. Dory Funk

Friday, October 17, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Alberto Campos vs. Gordon Hessel
2) Dory Funk vs. Salvador Flores
3) Pierre LaBelle vs. Sailor Watkins

Monday, October 20, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Guillermo Lopez fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (30:00)
2) The Grey Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Tex Watkins via DQ in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, October 21, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls
2) Guillermo Lopez defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls
3) The Grey Mask defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls

Thursday, October 23, 1947 - St. Mike's Gym - Santa Fe, NM
1) Gordon Hessel defeated Sailor Watkins
2) Guillermo Lopez defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) The Grey Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, October 24, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Sailor Watkins
2) Guillermo Lopez fought Gordon Hessel to a draw
3) The Grey Mask defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Monday, October 27, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Guillermo Lopez fought Gordon Hessel to a draw
2) The Grey Mask defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to continue in the second fall having won the first
3) Pierre LaBelle fought Leon Kirilenko (sub. Tex Watkins) to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, October 28, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ
2) Dory Funk fought Guillermo Lopez to a draw in three falls
3) The Grey Mask defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls

Thursday, October 30, 1947 - St. Mike's Gym - Santa Fe, NM
1) Leon Kirilenko fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Alberto Campos via DQ in three falls
3) The Grey Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, October 31, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Leon Kirilenko defeated Gordon Hessel
2) Dory Funk defeated Alberto Campos (sub. Guillermo Lopez) in three falls
3) The Grey Mask defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Monday, November 3, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) The Grey Mask defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) Tuffy McMullen (sub. Gordon Hessel) fought Guillermo Lopez to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Leon Kirilenko to no contest in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Friday, November 7, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gordon Hessel defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
2) Guillermo Lopez fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
3) The Grey Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, November 10, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Gordon Hessel fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Guillermo Lopez defeated The Grey Mask via DQ
3) Violet Viann defeated Nell Stewart
4) Leon Kirilenko defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, November 11, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Violet Viann defeated Nell Stewart in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Guillermo Lopez in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls
4) The Grey Mask defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Thursday, November 13, 1947 - St. Mike's Gym - Santa Fe, NM
1) Leon Kirilenko vs. Dory Funk
2) Guillermo Lopez vs. Gordon Hessel
3) The Grey Mask vs. Pierre LaBelle

Friday, November 14, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gordon Hessel fought Guillermo Lopez to a draw
2) Violet Viann defeated Nell Stewart
3) Dory Funk & Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko & The Grey Mask in three falls

Monday, November 17, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Guillermo Lopez fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Dory Funk & Gordon Hessel defeated The Grey Mask & Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Tuesday, November 18, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Guillermo Lopez and Leon Kirilenko won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: The Grey Mask, Gordon Hessel, Dory Funk, Pierre LaBelle, Alberto Campos)
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Dory Funk
3) Pierre LaBelle fought Alberto Campos to a draw in three falls
4) Guillermo Lopez defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, November 21, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gordon Hessel fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Guillermo Lopez in three falls
3) The Grey Mask defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Monday, November 24, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Gordon Hessel defeated Don Hill (sub. Phil Alva)
2) The Grey Mask defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Alberto Compas in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, November 25, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Alberto Campos
2) Gordon Hessel vs. Pierre LaBelle
3) The Grey Mask vs. Leon Kirilenko

Friday, November 28, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Grey Mask defeated Leon Kirilenko via CO in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Gordon Hessel defeated Pierre LaBelle & Guillermo Lopez in three falls

Monday, December 1, 1947 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Guillermo Lopez and Pierre LaBelle won a 4-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dory Funk, Gordon Hessel)
2) Dory Funk defeated Gordon Hessel
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Guillermo Lopez in three falls to win the Battle Royal
4) The Grey Mask defeated Leon Kirilenko via CO in three falls (referee: Lofton Jones)

Tuesday, December 2, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Guillermo Lopez in three falls
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Alberto Campos in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated The Grey Mask in three falls

Thursday, December 4, 1947 - St. Mike's Gym - Santa Fe, NM
Featuring: Gordon Hessel, Guillermo Lopez, The Grey Mask, Dory Funk, Leon Kirilenko, Pierre LaBelle

Friday, December 5, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Grey Mask and Gordon Hessel won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Guillermo Lopez, Dory Funk, Leon Kirilenko, Pierre LaBelle)
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) The Grey Mask defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, December 9, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) The Grey Mask defeated Guillermo Lopez in three falls
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, December 12, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Guillermo Lopez fought Ace Abbott to a draw
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
3) The Grey Mask defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 16, 1947 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Guillermo Lopez to a draw in three falls
2) Ace Abbott defeated The Grey Mask via DQ in two straight falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls to win the vacant Texas Junior Heavyweight Title

Thursday, December 18, 1947 - St. Mike's Gym - Santa Fe, NM
1) Boxing: Leon Kirilenko vs. Dory Funk
Also featuring: Pierre LaBelle, Ace Abbott, Guillermo Lopez, The Gray Mask

Friday, December 19, 1947 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko
2) Dory Funk defeated Guillermo Lopez
3) The Grey Mask defeated Ace Abbott
4) The Grey Mask defeated Pierre LaBelle
5) Dory Funk defeated The Grey Mask to win the vacant New Mexico Junior Heavyweight Title


credit for Portland, OR results goes to Vance Nevada's results discs
(note: I only have a very old copy of these discs, and since I have found mistakes in these files before, I would class these results as unverified)

Last edited on Wed Jan 6th, 2016 01:53 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jun 1st, 2011 12:43 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 5, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle (sub. Dory Funk) fought Gordon Hessel to a draw in three falls
2) Al Getz defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls

Wednesday, January 7, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Jack Kiser via CO in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, January 8, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Jack Kiser in three falls
2) Johnny Carlin defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Monday, January 12, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Wednesday, January 14, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Dory Funk in three falls
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Thursday, January 15, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Lopez and Johnny Carlin won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rod Fenton, Dory Funk, Olan Boynton)
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in two straight falls
3) Johnny Carlin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Monday, January 19, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated George Lopez
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, January 21, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
2) Al Getz fought Gordon Hessel to a draw in three falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls

Thursday, January 22, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated Gordon Hessel via CO in three falls

Monday, January 26, 1948 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle vs. Rod Fenton
2) Dory Funk vs. Al Getz
3) Gordon Hessel vs. Pat O’Dowdy
This card was cancelled because bad weather had made it impossible for some of the wrestlers to travel to Odessa.

Tuesday, January 27, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
2) Gordon Hessell defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, January 28, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Johnny Carlin to a draw
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Jack Kiser in three falls

Thursday, January 29, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Olan Boynton
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack Kiser in three falls
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls

Monday, February 2, 1948 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton (12:40)
2) Al Getz defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls

Tuesday, February 3, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Gray defeated Dory Detton
2) Dory Funk defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls

Wednesday, February 4, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls
2) Johnny Carlin & Al Getz defeated Dory Funk & Gordon Hessel in three falls

Thursday, February 5, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated George Lopez
2) Pierre LaBelle fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Pat O'Dowdy in three falls

Monday, February 9, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores
2) Rod Fenton fought Leon Kirilenko to a double-DQ
Funk needed three stitches after the match for a head wound.

Tuesday, February 10, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls
2) Gordon Hessel & Dory Funk defeated Al Getz & Karl Gray via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 11, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated George Lopez
2) Ace Freeman defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, February 12, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Salvador Flores
2) Gordon Hessel vs. Johnny Carlin
This card was scheduled to take place only if weather conditions improved. They did not, and the card was cancelled.

Monday, February 16, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Tuesday, February 17, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Gray defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, February 18, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin (sub. Pat O'Dowdy) fought Leon Kirilenko to a draw
2) Salvador Flores defeated Karl Gray in three falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, February 19, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated Leon Kirilenko
2) Gordon Hessel fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Ace Freeman defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
4) Wayne Martin defeated Al Getz in three falls to win the Southwest Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, February 23, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Freeman vs. Salvador Flores
2) Dory Funk vs. Leon Kirilenko
No results printed, but the preview for the next card listed Freeman defeated Funk via DQ.

Wednesday, February 25, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson fought Karl Gray to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, February 26, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Gil Knutson defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Monday, March 1, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Hy Sharman vs. Pierre LaBelle
2) Dory Funk vs. Ace Freeman

Wednesday, March 3, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Salvador Flores in three falls

Thursday, March 4, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
2) The Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Gil Knutson in three falls

Monday, March 8, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Billy McEuin fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Salvador Flores
3) Dory Funk & Gorilla Poggi defeated Salvador Flores & Billy McEuin in three falls

Tuesday, March 9, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton defeated Salvador Flores
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
4) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney (alligator)

Wednesday, March 10, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Karl Gray to a draw
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Dory Funk when Funk was injured in the second fall having lost the first
3) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney (alligator)

Thursday, March 11, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) The Mask defeated Ace Freeman (sub. Dory Funk) in three falls
3) Tuffy Truesdale vs. Rodney (alligator)

Wednesday, March 17, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Columbus, OH
1) Red O’Malley defeated Bill Zimovich
2) Billy Fox & Babe Kasaboski defeated Benny Trudell & Dory Dean
3) Herb Parks fought Johnny Demchuk to a draw
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Frank Sexton defeated Abe Kashey

Wednesday, March 24, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Columbus, OH
1) Red O’Malley defeated Bill Cazzell
2) Herb Parks & Dory Dean defeated Ali Aliba & Bill Zimovich
3) Billy Fox defeated Benny Trudell
4) Frankie Talaber defeated Johnny Demchuk via DQ

Thursday, March 25, 1948 - City Auditorium - Zanesville, OH
1) Bobby Ford defeated Buzz Jones
2) Dory Dean & Red O’Malley defeated Bill Zimovich & Ali Aliba in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Billy Fox in three falls

Wednesday, March 31, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Columbus, OH - 4,066
1) Dory Dean defeated Benny Trudell
2) Billy Fox & Red O’Malley defeated Ali Aliba & Bill Zimovich
3) Theresa Theis defeated Mae Weston
4) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Talaber

Wednesday, April 14, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Columbus, OH - 3,621
1) Jack O'Reilly defeated Benny Trudell
2) Abe Kashey & Bob Cummings defeated Dory Dean & Whitey Walberg
3) Frederick Von Schacht defeated Bill Zimovich
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Frank Sexton defeated Red O'Malley

Monday, April 19, 1948 - Distel Hall - Portsmouth, OH
1) George Strickland vs. Monte LaDue
2) Angelo Martinelli fought Dory Dean to a draw
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Weidner vs. Joe Wolfe

Monday, April 26, 1948 - Distel Hall - Portsmouth, OH
1) Jimmy Ault vs. Jim French
2) Billy Fox vs. Whitey Wahlberg
3) Angelo Martinelli vs. Dory Dean

Wednesday, April 28, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Columbus, OH
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Mike McGee
2) Red O’Malley & Dory Dean defeated Ali Aliba & Bill Zimovich
3) Boxing: Abe Kashey fought Frankie Talaber to a draw
4) Jack O'Reilly defeated Billy Fox

Thursday, May 6, 1948 - The Fenmont - Hamilton, OH
1) Ali Aliba & Herb Parks defeated Angelo Martinelli & Dory Dean in three falls
2) Johnny Demchuk fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, May 13, 1948 - The Fenmont - Hamilton, OH
1) Ali Pasha defeated Red O'Malley in three falls
2) Angelo Martinelli & Dory Dean defeated Ali Aliba & Herb Parks in three falls

Thursday, May 20, 1948 - The Fenmont - Hamilton, OH
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Billy Fox in three falls
2) Dory Dean defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls
3) Ali Pasha defeated Ali Aliba in three falls

Wednesday, June 2, 1948 - Hafts Acre - Columbus, OH - 5,218
1) Bill Zimovich defeated Monty LaDue
2) Frankie Talaber & Dory Dean defeated Steve Nenoff & Bob Cummings
3) Billy Weidner defeated Eric Pederson
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Johnny Demchuk defeated Jack O'Reilly

Wednesday, June 9, 1948 - Hafts Acre - Columbus, OH - 5,055
1) Ali Pasha & Bob Cummings defeated Ali Aliba & Bill Zimovich
2) Dory Dean defeated Joe Wolfe
3) Jack O'Reilly defeated Billy Weidner
4) Frankie Talaber defeated Buddy Rogers via DQ

Monday, June 21, 1948 - American Legion Armory - Charleston, WV
1) Frankie Talaber & Dory Dean vs. Steve Nenoff & Bob Cummings
2) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Johnny Demchuk vs. The Scarlet Phantom

Wednesday, June 23, 1948 - Hafts Acre - Columbus, OH
1) Lucky Simunovich defeated Bill Zimovich
2) Ali Pasha & Bob Cummings defeated Dory Dean & Pierre LaBelle
3) Frankie Talaber fought Lou Klein to a draw
4) Bert Rubi fought Johnny Demchuk to a draw

Monday, July 12, 1948 - American Legion Armory - Charleston, WV
1) Eric Pederson vs. Jack Smithers
2) Dory Dean vs. Jack O'Reilly
3) Benny Trudell vs. Bob Cummings

Monday, July 19, 1948 - Sports Arena - Windsor, ON
1) George Alexander defeated Dory Funk
2) Jack Terry defeated Ed Williams in three falls
3) Joe Wolfe defeated Jim Spencer

Tuesday, July 27, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Dory Funk defeated Lefty Pacer in three falls
2) Steve Karas & Eddie Williams defeated Irish McGee & Tom Casey in two straight falls

Monday, August 2, 1948 - IAB Park - Sandusky, OH
1) Dory Funk fought Irish McGee to a draw in three falls
2) Salvatore Balbo defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls

From the Sandusky Register Star News:
Dory Funk captured two falls in his semi-final clash with Irish McGee at IAB park Monday night and all the burly grappler could get out of it was a draw.

Funk turned on the roughhouse brand of action to spill the shamrock grunter for a first fall nod but failed to convince spectator Bill Matsen that his win was on the up and up. Matsen challenged the pro grappler, climbed into the ring, and a few minutes later was back in his seat with torn pants, a few bruises, and a solemn vow that he wouldn't dispute a mat decision again.


Tuesday, August 3, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Eddie Williams defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk fought Al Alexander to a draw (45:00)
3) "Gold Belt" Champion Billy Fox defeated Irish McGee in three falls

Thursday, August 5, 1948 - Sports Arena - Toledo, OH
1) Dory Funk defeated Paul Orth via DQ
2) Billy Fox fought Eddie Williams to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Salvatore Balbo defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Thursday, August 12, 1948 - Sports Arena - Toledo, OH
1) 6-Man Battle Royal (participants: Billy Fox, Dory Funk, Rod Fenton, Al Alexander, Martin Levy, Paul Orth)

Tuesday, August 17, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Dory Funk fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls
2) Paul Orth & Gil LaCross defeated Martin Levy & Eddie Williams in three falls

Monday, August 30, 1948 - Sports Arena - Windsor, ON
1) Handicap Match: Dory Funk & Joe Wolfe & Irish McGee & The Great Balbo & Danny Savich defeated Blimp Levy
2) Dory Funk defeated The Great Balbo via CO
3) Joe Wolfe defeated Irish McGee via DQ

Tuesday, August 31, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Joe Wolfe defeated George Bruckman in three falls
2) Al Alexander fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Eddie Williams defeated Billy Fox in three falls to win the "Gold Belt"

Thursday, September 2, 1948 - Sports Arena - Toledo, OH
1) Jack Terry fought Al Alexander to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Billy Fox in three falls
3) Johnny Demchuk fought Salvatore Balbo to a draw in three falls (90:00)

Monday, September 6, 1948 - IAB Park - Sandusky, OH
1) Sam Menacher vs. Dory Funk
2) Gorgeous George vs. Buck Weaver
This outdoor show was cancelled due to rain. Gorgeous George was in attendance, but when the rain did not let up by 9pm, the decision was made to cancel the show.

Monday, September 13, 1948 - Sports Arena - Windsor, ON
1) George Alexander fought Irish McGee to a draw
2) Dory Funk & Danny Savich defeated The Great Nalbo & Joe Wolfe

Tuesday, September 14, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Irish McGee defeated Lou Savolid
2) Al Alexander defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Monty LaDue defeated Paul Orth in two straight falls

Monday, September 20, 1948 - Sports Arena - Windsor, ON
1) Jesse James defeated George Alexander
2) Dory Funk & Danny Savich defeated Jack Terry & Martino Angelo

Monday, September 27, 1948 - Sports Arena - Windsor, ON
1) George Alexander defeated Bill Murray
2) Jesse James & Joe Wolfe defeated Dory Funk & Danny Savich in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 28, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Jow Wolfe defeated Lou Savoldi
2) Ada Ash defeated Violet Vian in three falls
3) Martino Angelo defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls

Thursday, September 30, 1948 - Sports Arena - Toledo, OH
1) Dory Funk defeated Jack Terry via DQ
2) Dorothy Dotson defeated Violet Vian in three falls
3) Jimmy James defeated Salvatore Balbo in three falls

Monday, October 4, 1948 - Link's Hall - Sandusky, OH
1) Martino Angelo defeated Dory Funk
2) Joe Wolfe defeated Irish McGee
3) Martino Angelo & Irish McGee defeated Joe Wolfe & Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, October 7, 1948 - Sports Arena - Toledo, OH
1) Frankie Hart defeated Eddie Williams
2) Mike McGee defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Danny Savich defeated Jimmy James in three falls

Thursday, October 21, 1948 - Madison Arena - Chicago, IL
1) Dory Funk vs. Nick Kapetan
2) Whitey Whittler & Ned Taylor vs. Pete Bartu & Billy Venable
3) Tarzan Zimba vs. Gordon Hessel
4) Ruffy Silverstein vs. Rudy Kay

Friday, October 22, 1948 - Eagle Hall - Racine, WI
1) Billy Hickson defeated Pete Bartu
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Ruffy Silverstein defeated Jules LaRance in two straight falls

Tuesday, October 26, 1948 - Playdium - Sheboygan, WI
1) Dory Funk vs. Arnold Pocan

Thursday, October 28, 1948 - Madison Arena - Chicago, IL
1) Pete Bartu vs. Nick Kapetan
2) Billy Venable & Dory Funk vs. Zack Malkov & Billy Hickson
3) Jack Conley vs. Joe Millich
4) Kola Kwariani vs. Walter Palmer

Wednesday, November 3, 1948 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls
2) Dick Trout defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls

Thursday, November 4, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Billy McEuin to a draw
2) Al Getz defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
3) Rod Fenton & Jack Steele & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Rex Mobley & Dick Trout in three falls

Thursday, November 11, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell
2) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Steele in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Friday, November 12, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz (sub. Rod Fenton) via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, November 16, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Al Getz fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 17, 1948 – Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bennie Trudell defeated Vic Weber in three falls
2) Al Gets & Rod Fenton defeated Dory Funk & Dick Trout via CO in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, November 18, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) Al Getz fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Friday, November 19, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Vic Weber to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Tuesday, November 23, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton defeated Benny Trudell
2) Dory Funk fought Eddie Gideon to a draw in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Wednesday, November 24, 1948 – Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
2) Dick Trout defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, November 25, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell
2) Pat O'Dowdy fought Vic Weber to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Al Getz to a no contest
4) Southwestern Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Dick Trout via CO in three falls

Friday, November 26, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton in three falls

Tuesday, November 30, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Al Getz fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Wednesday, December 1, 1948 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Eddie Gideon fought Olan Boynton to a draw
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, December 2, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Olan Boynton to a draw
2) Dick Trout defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Tuesday, December 7, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell and Dory Funk won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dick Trout, Olan Boynton, Al Getz, Eddie Gideon)
2) Al Getz defeated Eddie Gideon in two straight falls
3) Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, December 8, 1948 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) Al Getz & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Dick Trout in three falls

Thursday, December 9, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Olan Boynton to a draw
2) Vic Weber defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Gideon
4) Southwestern Junior Heavyweight Champion Dick Trout defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Tuesday, December 14, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber defeated Lobo Brown
2) Dick Trout fought Milt Olsen to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Benny Trudell to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, December 15, 1948 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Milt Olsen defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in two straight falls
3) Southwestern Junior Heavyweight Champion Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, December 16, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Vic Weber to a draw
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell
3) Dory Funk defeated Milt Olsen winning the only fall of a scheduled three
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk defeated Dick Trout in three falls

Tuesday, December 21, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Milt Olsen fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Monty LaDue defeated Dick Trout in three falls
3) Boxing: Dory Funk (hair at stake) defeated Benny Trudell (beard at stake) (4th)

Thursday, December 23, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Olan Boynton
2) Monty LaDue & Benny Trudell fought Eddie Gideon & Milt Olsen to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Dick Trout in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, December 24, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Monte LaDue and Dory Funk won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Glen Detton (sub. Vic Weber), Billy McEuin (sub. Olan Boynton), Benny Trudell)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Billy McEuin
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, December 28, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Benny Trudell defeated Milt Olsen in three falls
3) Southwestern Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Monty LaDue in three falls

Thursday, December 30, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Eddie Gideon and Pat O'Dowdy won a 7-man Battle Royal (other participants: Benny Trudell, Dory Funk, Olan Boynton, Monty LaDue, Milt Olsen)
2) Monty LaDue fought Milt Olsen to a draw in three falls
3) Eddie Gideon defeated Pat O'Dowdy in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, December 31, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Monty LaDue via DQ in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls


Credit for Texas and New Mexico result to Hammer To Fall

Credit for Toledo, OH results to http://prowrestlinghistory.com/

Last edited on Wed Jun 11th, 2014 06:03 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 2nd, 2011 11:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I got lazy and never posted the remainder of Funk listings I had for 1940s Texas and New Mexico, but it looks like you've also looked it up.

From Albuquerque results I did years ago:

March 29, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory nearly 2,000
Dory Funk (southwest junior heavyweight champ) d. Benny Trudell (2-1)
Billy Weidner d. (DQ) Al Getz
Gust Johnson drew Johnny James

April 26, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk no contest Ivan Kalmikoff (2/3 falls)
Jack Pappenheim drew Billy Hickson (1-1)
George Curtis d. Benny Trudell (2-1)

May 10, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk d. Ivan Kalmikoff (2-1)
Billy Hickson d. Benny Trudell (2/3 falls)
George Curtis d. Jack Pappenheim

June 8, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk (southwest junior heavyweight champ) d. Frankie Murdock (2-1)
Rolando Vera drew Leo Wallick
Balk Estes d. George Overhuls

July 6, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk d. Frankie Murdock (1-0, Murdock unable to continue)
George Overhuls/Balk Estes d. Jack Carter/Gene Blackley (2-1)
Alex Perez d. (DQ) Gene Blackley

July 13, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
One night tournament to face Verne Gagne
George Shindo d. George Overhuls
Dory Funk d. Balk Estes
George Shindo d. Alex Perez
George Shindo d. Dory Funk (2-1)

Frankie Murdock also scheduled in this one night tourney, quite possibly against Dory Funk

August 10, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
George Shindo d. (DQ) Frankie Murdock (southwest junior heavyweight champ) (2-1)
Dory Funk drew Bob Cummings (1-1)
Rolando Vera/Alex Perez d. (DQ) Pat O'Dowdy/Gene Blackley

August 17, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gorgeous George d. George Shindo (2-1)
Frankie Murdock d. Howard Cantonwine
Rolando Vera d. Pat O'Dowdy
Dory Funk vs. Bob Cummings (2/3 falls)

Funk-Cummings not mentioned in results.

December 14, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dizzy Davis vs. Frankie Murdock (2/3 falls)
Dory Funk vs. Tommy Martindale (2/3 falls)
George Overhuls/Tony Angelo vs. Leo Wallick/Salvador Flores

No results found.

December 21, 1951 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Frankie Murdock/Leo Wallick vs. Dory Funk/Salvador Flores (2/3 falls)
Mars Bennett vs. Carol Cook (2/3 falls)
George Overhulks vs. Bob Cummings

No results found.

January 11, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk (southwest junior heavyweight champ) d. Salvador Flores (2-1)
Whitey Walberg drew Frankie Murdock (1-1)
Tarzan Zimba drew Gust Johnson
George Overhuls d. Tug Wilson

February 8, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Danny McShain (world junior heavyweight champ) d. Gory Guerrero
Dory Funk (Southwest junior heavyweight champ) d. Tony Morelli
George Curtis d. Tommy Martindale
George Overhuls d. Tarzan Zimba

March 28, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero d. Dory Funk (2-1)
George Curtis d. (DQ) Tony Morelli
George Shindo drew Sesue Oyama
Tommy Martindale drew Frankie Hart

April 4, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero d. Dory Funk (Southwestern States junior heavyweight champ) NEW CHAMP
Jo Ann Mulleniex d. Theresa Theis
Tony Morelli drew Sesue Oyama
George Shindo drew Billy Rayburn

May 30, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
George Shindo d. Sesue Oyama (judo jacket, wins jacket)
Benny Trudell/Dory Funk d. George Curtis/Cowboy Carlson
Benito Gardini drew Ace Freeman

June 6, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Cowboy Carlson (2/3 falls)
Masked Marvel DCOR Tony Morelli (1-1)
Lilly Bitter d. Terry Majors
Benito Gardini drew Adolpho Bonales

June 13, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Masked Marvel d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Tony Morelli d. Adolpho Bonales (2-1)
Cowboy Carlson d. (DQ) Benito Gardini (2-1)
June Byers d. Lillian Bitter

June 20, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Masked Marvel d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Sky Low Low d. Farmer Pete (2-1)
Ace Freeman/Adolpho Bonales d. Bill Sledge/Benito Gardini (2-0)

July 18, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Cowboy Carlson/Dory Funk d. Adolpho Bonales/Ace Freeman (2-1)
Masked Marvel d. Tony Morelli (2-1)
Pierre LaBelle d. (DQ) Benito Gardini

August 8, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Cowboy Carlson/Dory Funk (southwestern tag champs) d. Gory Guerrero/Ace Freeman (2-1)
Kinji Shibuya d. Johnny James (judo jacket)
Chris Belkas drew Salvador Flores

August 22, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory 2,500
Danny McShain (junior world heavyweight champ) d. Gory Guerrero
Dory Funk d. Salvador Flores
Johnny James/Chris Belkas d. Benito Gardini/Dale Haddock

August 29, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero d. Dory Funk (southwest heavyweight champ) (2/3 falls)
Benito Gardini d. Salvador Flores (2/3 falls)
Alex Perez d. Chris Belkas (2/3 falls)

December 26, 1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero/Carlos Moreno d. (reversed decision) Dory Funk/George Overhuls (Funk/Overhuls had originally won 2-1)
Ethel Johnson d. Babs Wingo (2-0)
Rey Urbano d. Tommy Martindale



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 12th, 2011 08:54 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, January 4, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
2) Monte LaDue & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Milt Olsen in three falls

Thursday, January 6, 1949 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Hickson & Milt Olsen defeated Pat O'Dowdy & Benny Trudell
2) Monte LaDue defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Friday, January 7, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Milt Olsen to a draw (45:00)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, January 11, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Bill Parks fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy Hickson winning the only fall of a scheduled three
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, January 12, 1949 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Milt Olsen defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
2) Pat O'Dowdy fought Bill Parks to a draw
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls

Thursday, January 13, 1949 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) 5-man Battle Royal (participants: Milt Olsen, Billy Hickson, Monte LaDue, Bill Parks, Eddie Gideon)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy Hickson winning the first fall of a scheduled three
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title
Promoter Dory Detton was quotes as saying: "Texas wrestling rules don't seem to make any exception in the case of a champion losing on a foul".

Tuesday, January 18, 1949 - Naval Reserve Armory - Benton Harbor, MI
1) Dory Funk defeated Pete Bartu
2) Ruffy Silverstein fought Zack Malkov to a draw (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Goelz defeated Al Szasz in three falls
Dory Funk was billed from Salt Lake City, UT on this card.

Monday, January 24, 1949 - Midway - Chicago, IL
1) Rowdy Pocan defeated Danno McDonald
2) Al Szasz & Bobby Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Billy Venable
3) Fred Davis defeated Don Koch
4) Walter Palmer defeated Karol Krauser

Tuesday, January 25, 1949 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Al Szasz defeated Dory Funk
2) Jim McMillan defeated Ruffy Silverstein
3) Karol Krauser defeated Rudy Kay

Wednesday, January 26, 1949 - Rainbo Fronton - Chicago, IL
1) Zack Malkov defeated Lou Singer
2) Bobby Nelson defeated Jack Conley
3) Al Szasz defeated Dory Funk
4) Jiu-Jitsu jacket Match: Hans Schnabel & Fritz Schnabel defeated Duke Keomuka & Youni Shiranuhi

Saturday, January 29, 1949 - Eagle Hall - Racine, WI
1) Young Shiruanka (sub. Dory Funk) defeated Zack Malkov via DQ
2) Al Szasz fought Gordon Hessel to a draw in three falls
3) Walter Palmer defeated Karol Krauser via forfeit when Krauser was injured during the first fall of a scheduled three

Tuesday, February 22, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Bill Parks
2) Billy Goelz defeated Karl Gray in three falls
3) Balk Estes defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Thursday, February 24, 1949 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Hickson & Bill Parks fought Karl Gray & George Overhuls to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Billy Goelz winning the first fall of a scheduled three
3) Monte LaDue defeated Balk Estes in three falls to win the held-up Texas Junior Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, March 1, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Buck Weaver defeated Billy Sandow
2) Billy Goelz fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Balk Estes in three falls

Thursday, March 3, 1949 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) George Bruckman won a 9-man Battle Royal (other participants: Billy Hickson, Karl Gray, Gorilla Poggi, Buck Weaver, Billy Sandow, Bill Parks, Pat O'Dowdy, Olan Boynton)
2) Balk Estes defeated Billy Goelz winning the first fall of a scheduled three
3) Dory Funk defeated Monte LaDue in three falls

Monday, March 7, 1949 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in two straight falls
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk fought Balk Estes to a draw in three falls

Tuesday, March 8, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Hickson
2) Buck Weaver defeated Balk Estes in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 9, 1949 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Balk Estes
2) Dory Funk fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls
3) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Monte LaDue via CO in three falls

Friday, March 11, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Olan Boynton via DQ (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Billy Sandow & Balk Estes & Buck Weaver fought Dory Funk & Olan Boynton & Alex Kasaboski to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Glen Detton)

Tuesday, March 15, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Alex Kasaboski defeated Buck Weaver & Balk Estes in three falls

Wednesday, March 16, 1949 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) Rod Fenton & Pat O'Dowdy defeated George Overhuls & Buck Weaver in three falls

Thursday, March 17, 1949 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Glen Detton fought Billy Sandow to a draw
2) Rod Fenton & Alex Kasaboski defeated Pierre LaBelle & Buck Weaver in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Balk Estes in three falls

Saturday, March 19, 1949 - Muleshoe, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Buck Weaver in three falls

From the March 20 Amarillo News-Globe: "Dory Funk yesterday accepted a couple of lucrative offers of matches in Toledo and Chicago and is leaving immediately. He plans to return here within several weeks, he told promoter Dory Detton." Note: Funk did not appear in Toledo in 1949.

Thursday, April 7, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Steve Nenoff vs. Elmer Davis
2) Jack Pappenheim vs. Billy Sandow
3) Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton defeated Dory Funk & Buck Weaver

Monday, April 11, 1949 - Roller Inn - Boise City, OK
1) Dory Funk defeated Denton (sub. Olan Boynton) in three falls
The wrestling was followed by four boxing matches. "Denton" was billed from Amarillo, TX. This is probably Glen Detton, or possibly Dory Detton.

Tuesday, May 10, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought George Curtis to a draw
2) George Dusette defeated Billy Goelz winning the first fall of a scheduled three
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, May 17, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Balk Estes defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
2) Dean Detton & Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski & Steve Nenoff in three falls

Tuesday, May 31, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Glen Detton defeated Danno McDonald
2) Dory Detton fought Olan Boynton to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Friday, June 17, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk vs. George Bruckman
2) Bob Cummings vs. George Curtis

Friday, October 21, 1949 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Rod Fenton defeated Bill Brooks
2) Herb Parks fought Alex Kasaboski to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls


Credit for Texas and New Mexico result to Hammer To Fall

Credit for Chicago, IL results to http://www.rasslinrelics.com (research by Chris Parsons)

Last edited on Sun Jul 13th, 2014 04:00 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 19th, 2011 07:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, January 19, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott vs. Dale Haddock
2) George Lopez vs. Pierre LaBelle
3) Buck Weaver vs. Gust Johnson
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs Bob Cummings

Monday, February 6, 1950 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated George Drake
2) Gust Johnston defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Saturday, February 11, 1950 - unknown arena - Hereford, TX
1) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, February 13, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin (sub. Dory Funk) defeated Buck Weaver in three falls

Thursday, February 23, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Whitey Walberg to a no contest

Thursday, March 2, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,870
1) George Drake & Buck Weaver & Johnny James defeated Dale Haddock & Gorilla Poggi & Joe Miller
2) Billy Weidner fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Thursday, March 16, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) George Curtis & George Drake fought Pat O'Dowdy & Alex Kasaboski to a draw
3) Billy Weidner fought Whitey Walberg to a draw (30:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, March 30, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 3,353
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Johnny James
2) Alex Kasaboski & Gus Edd fought George Curtis & White Walberg to a draw in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, April 27, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis fought Bob DeMarce to a draw
2) Billy Weidner fought George Overhuls to a draw
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Herb Parks in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Monday, May 1, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba vs. Glen Detton
2) Dory Funk vs. Gus Edd
3) Gus Edd & Tarzan Zimba vs. Dory Funk & Glen Detton

Thursday, May 4, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,522
1) George Overhuls & Billy Weidner & George Curtis defeated Tarzan Zimba & Monte LaDue & Gus Edd
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Wednesday, May 10, 1950 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce fought Monte LaDue to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, May 11, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 1,927
1) George Overhuls defeated Bob DeMaree
2) George Curtis defeated Gene Blackley in three falls
3) Monte LaDue & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dory Funk & Glen Detton in three falls

Thursday, May 18, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,911
1) George Overhuls defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
2) Billy Weidner fought Monte LaDue to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis
4) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Wayne Martin in three falls to win the Southwestern States Junior Heavwyeight Title

Friday, May 19, 1950 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Glen Detton
2) Dory Funk defeated Momte LaDue
3) Dory Funk & Glen Detton defeated Frankie Murdoch & Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
Ed “Stranger” Lewis made an unscheduled appearance before the main event, and spoke briefly on behalf of a youth program he was sponsoring.

Thursday, May 25, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls & Tommy Martindale defeated Monte LaDue & Benny Trudell
2) Ruffy Silverstein defeated Billy Weidner
3) Southwestern States Junior Heavwyeight Champion Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the third fall
It was reported that: "Funk was taken to Northwest Texas Hospital where he received X-rays for a possible pelvis fracture."

Thursday, June 1, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,406
1) George Overhuls fought Benny Trudell to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Monte LaDue
3) Ruffy Silverstein defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin via referee's decision after a time limit draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, June 8, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated George Bruckman
2) Ray Clements defeated George Overhuls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavwyeight Champion Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, June 15, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 1,840
1) Tommy Martindale and Benny Trudell won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: George Overhuls, George Bruckman, Frankie Hill Murdoch, Ray Clements, Dory Funk)
2) Dory Funk fought Ray Clements to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, July 20, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale and Dory Funk won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Billy Sandow, George Bruckman, Gus Edd, Frankie Hill Murdoch)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls in the Battle Royal final
3) Henry Harrell defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, August 10, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Gus Edd
2) Dory Funk & Billy Weidner fought Ray Clements & Dick Lever to a draw
3) Southern States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Henry Harrell

Wednesday, August 16, 1950 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Henry Harrell and Bill Weidner won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Frankie Murdoch, Ray Clements, Dory Funk, Dick Lever)
2) Dick Lever defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Henry Harrell in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, August 17, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,824
1) Dory Funk and Dick Lever won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ray Clements, Billy Sandow, Bill Weidner)
2) Dory Funk fought Dick Lever to a draw in three falls in the Battle Royal final (45:00)
3) Southern States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Thursday, August 24, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) George Craig defeated Billy Sandow
2) Dory Funk & Billy Weidner fought Ray Clements & Dick Lever to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Henry Harrell defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, August 31, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake defeated Billy Sandow
2) George Craig defeated Dick Lever
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk & Billy Weidner in three falls

Wednesday, October 11, 1950 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton (sub. Gene Detton) defeated George Drake
2) Billy Wediner fought Manuel Muniz to a draw in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 12, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Rod Fenton to a draw
2) Monte LaDue fought Manuel Muniz to a draw
3) Tommy Martindale defeated George Drake in three falls
4) Dory Funk fought Bob Cummings to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, October 18, 1950 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Paul Mischler in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Don Keene defeated Bob Cummings & Billy Weidner in three falls

Thursday, October 19, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,726
1) Salvador Flores fought Rod Fenton to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
3) Don Keene defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Bob Cummings in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, November 1, 1950 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, November 2, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 1,378
1) Bob DeMarce fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Thursday, November 16, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,344
1) Salvador Flores fought Bob DeMarce (sub. Billy Fox) to a draw (15:00)
2) Rod Fenton fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Tommy Martindale
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Thursday, December 7, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,343
1) Polo Cordova defeated Rod Fenton via DQ
2) Bill Sledge defeated Alex Kasaboski
3) Bob Cummings fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (30:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, December 21, 1950 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 1,900
1) Don Keene defeated Pat O'Dowdy (sub. Jack O'Reilly)
2) Bill Sledge defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Wayne Martin to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Last edited on Sun Jul 13th, 2014 04:04 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jun 29th, 2011 06:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
I'm reading Terry Funk's autobiography at the moment. I've added some quotes from that book relating to Dory Sr.'s early career.



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 30th, 2011 01:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Rest of the 1950s from Albuquerque

01-11-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk (southwest junior heavyweight champ) d. Salvador Flores (2-1)
Whitey Walberg drew Frankie Murdock (1-1)
Tarzan Zimba drew Gust Johnson
George Overhuls d. Tug Wilson

02-08-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Danny McShain (world junior heavyweight champ) d. Gory Guerrero
Dory Funk (Southwest junior heavyweight champ) d. Tony Morelli
George Curtis d. Tommy Martindale
George Overhuls d. Tarzan Zimba

03-28-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero d. Dory Funk (2-1)
George Curtis d. (DQ) Tony Morelli
George Shindo drew Sesue Oyama
Tommy Martindale drew Frankie Hart

04-04-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero d. Dory Funk (Southwestern States junior heavyweight champ) NEW CHAMP
Jo Ann Mulleniex d. Theresa Theis
Tony Morelli drew Sesue Oyama
George Shindo drew Billy Rayburn

05-30-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
George Shindo d. Sesue Oyama (judo jacket, wins jacket)
Benny Trudell/Dory Funk d. George Curtis/Cowboy Carlson
Benito Gardini drew Ace Freeman

06-06-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Cowboy Carlson (2/3 falls)
Masked Marvel DCOR Tony Morelli (1-1)
Lilly Bitter d. Terry Majors
Benito Gardini drew Adolpho Bonales

06-13-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Masked Marvel d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Tony Morelli d. Adolpho Morales (2-1)
Cowboy Carlson d. (DQ) Benito Gardini (2-1)
June Byers d. Lillian Bitter

06-20-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Masked Marvel d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Sky Low Low d. Farmer Pete (2-1)
Ace Freeman/Adolpho Bonales d. Bill Sledge/Benito Gardini (2-0)

07-18-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Cowboy Carlson/Dory Funk d. Adolpho Bonales/Ace Freeman (2-1)
Masked Marvel d. Tony Morelli (2-1)
Pierre LaBelle d. (DQ) Benito Gardini

08-08-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Cowboy Carlson/Dory Funk (southwestern tag champs) d. Gory Guerrero/Ace Freeman (2-1)
Kinji Shibuya d. Johnny James (judo jacket)
Chris Belkas drew Salvador Flores

08-22-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory 2,500
Danny McShain (junior world heavyweight champ) d. Gory Guerrero
Dory Funk d. Salvador Flores
Johnny James/Chris Belkas d. Benito Gardini/Dale Haddock

08-29-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero d. Dory Funk (southwest heavyweight champ) (2/3 falls)
Benito Gardini d. Salvador Flores (2/3 falls)
Alex Perez d. Chris Belkas (2/3 falls)

12-26-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero/Carlos Moreno d. (reversed decision) Dory Funk/George Overhuls (Funk/Overhuls had originally won 2-1)
Ethel Johnson d. Babs Wingo (2-0)
Rey Urbano d. Tommy Martindale

01-02-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Rey Urbano/Alex Perez vs. Dory Funk/Buck Lipscomb (2/3 falls)
Farmer Jones Murdock vs. Ace Abbott (2/3 falls)
Rey Urbano vs. Buck Lipscomb

04-17-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Roger Mackay d. Dory Funk (2/3 falls)
Jack Terry no contest Alex Perez
John Henning drew Benny Trudell

05-01-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory 2,500
Alex Perez KO Benny Trudell (6th round) (boxing/wrestling combo)
John Henning/Roger Mackay d. Dory Funk/Whitey Whittler (2-1)
John Henning d. Whitey Whittler

06-12-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Jack O'Reilly d. John Henning (2-1)
Luigi Macera d. (DQ) Kurt Von Poppenheim (2-1)
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Roger Mackay (2/3 falls)

06-19-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk/Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Luigi Macera/Roger Mackay (Funk attacks Poppenheim, believing it should have been him that his hand raised in victory)
Billy Weidner vs. Jack O'Reilly (2/3 falls)
Dory Funk vs. Luigi Macera
Roger Mackay vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim

Only the result of the main event was mentioned.

06-26-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk/Cowboy Carlson/Roger Mackay d. Jack O'Reilly/Billy Weidner/Kurt Von Poppenheim (2-1)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Dory Funk
Cowboy Carlson d. Jack O'Reilly
Roger Mackay drew Billy Weidner

07-03-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk (Southwestern States junior heavyweight champ) d. Kurt Von Poppenheim (2/3 falls)
Bob Cummings drew Roger Mackay (1-1)
Cowboy Carlson d. Buck Lipscomb

07-10-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Cowboy Carlson d. (DQ) Kurt Von Poppenheim (2-1)
Dory Funk d. Roger Mackay (2-0)
Bob Cummings drew Tommy Martindale

At that time, nothing else for 1953 was available. I have not gone back and got the remainder.

02-22-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory
George Overhuls d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Billy Weidner d. Whitey Whittler (2/3 falls)
Ace Freeman drew Benny Trudell

03-01-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory 1,600
Dory Funk (southwestern states junior heavyweight champ) d. George Overhuls (2-1)
Tony Morelli d. Joe Tomasso (2-1, Tomasso unable to continue)
Billy Weidner d. Al Goetz

At least part of the card televised.

04-12-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory 2,500
Mildred Burke d. Millie Stafford (2-1)
Tim Geohagen d. (DQ) Dory Funk (2-1)
Salvador Flores d. George Overhuls
Ricki Starr drew Dan O'Rourke

04-19-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory 1,400
Dory Funk d. Tim Geohagen (2-1)
Roy Shire/Bob Wallace d. Salvador Flores/Alex Perez (2-1)
Bob Cummings d. Tony De Palo

04-26-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory 1,200
Dory Funk DDQ Roy Shire (1-1)
Billy Weidner drew Tim Geohagen (1-1)
Johnny Demchuk d. Salvador Flores

05-24-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Cowboy Carlson/Dory Funk (southwestern states tag champs) d. Alex Perez/Frank Murdock (2-1)
Lou Palacio d. Dan O'Rourke (2-1)
Salvador Flores d. (DQ) Bill Sledge

05-31-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Masked Marvel d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Cowboy Carlson d. Tim Geohagen (2-1)
Con Bruno/Bob Cummings drew Salvador Flores/Tony Perez

02-11-1955 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Bob Clay d. Dory Funk (2-0)
Little Beaver/Cowboy Bradley d. Irish Jackie/Fuzzy Cupid (2-1)
Luis Martinez d. (DQ) Tony Ross

02-18-1955 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Angelo Poffo d. Bob Clay (2-1)
Dory Funk DDQ Bob Geigel
Luis Martinez d. Scotty McFarland
Tony Ross d. Dory Detton

Poffo subbed for Gorgeous George, who was reported as being injured in Amarillo.

03-25-1955 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Bob Geigel (Southwestern States junior heavyweight champ) (non-title, for title shot) (2/3 falls)
Cowboy Carlson d. Boris Kameroff (2-0)
Ali Bey d. Gene Detton
George Lopez d. Maurice LaChappelle

12-05-1955 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Juan Garcia d. Dory Funk (1-0, decision)
Jim Wright d. Roberto Pico (2-0, Pico unable to continue for blood)
Danno McDonald drew Lee Grable
Bob Corby drew Ben Sherman

04-28-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 1,300
Juan Garcia d. Hans Schultz (finals; last two)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Paul de Galles (2nd and 3rd eliminated)
Dory Funk d. (COR) Dino Bravo

Garcia, Schultz, Von Poppenheim, and de Galles were part of a five man battle royal to determine matches. Suni War Cloud was the fifth man and eliminated first.

05-05-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Juan Garcia/Cyclone Anaya/Alberto Torres drew Dory Funk/Jerry Woods/Rip Hawk (1-1)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Dino Bravo
Suni War Cloud drew Hans Schultz

05-12-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 1,600
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Juan Garcia (2-0) (wins shot at Rocky Mountain title next week)
Jerry Woods d. Bob Elliott
Cyclone Anaya/Alberto Torres d. (DQ) Kurt Von Poppenheim/Hans Shultz
Suni War Cloud d. Dino Bravo
Rip Hawk d. Paul De Galles

05-19-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium over 2,000
Cyclone Anaya (Rocky Mountain champ) d. Dory Funk (1-1, decision)
Juan Garcia/Alberto Torres d. Rip Hawk/Jerry Woods (2-0)
Suni War Cloud d. Hans Schultz (2/3 falls)

05-26-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium over 3,000
Jerry Woods/Rip Hawk no contest Cyclone Anaya/Juan Garcia
Suni War Cloud d. (DQ) Dory Funk (2-1)
Chabela Romero d. Tonia La Tapatia
Irma Gonzales d. Masked Lady
Alberto Torres drew Kurt Von Poppenheim

Fans attempt to fight after the tag match.

06-16-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,300
Cyclone Anaya (Rocky Mountain champ) d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Joe Blanchard/Suni War Cloud drew Alberto Torres/Juan Garcia
Rip Hawk no contest Karl Von Poppenheim (1-1)

06-23-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 1,400
Dory Funk/Bob Geigel d. Juan Garcia/Alberto Torres (2-1)
Rip Hawk d. Don Curtis (2-1)
Cyclone Anaya d. (DQ) Jerry Woods
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Suni War Cloud

06-30-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Rip Hawk d. Cyclone Anaya (Rocky Mountain champ) (2-1) NEW CHAMP
Jerry Woods d. Kurt Von Poppenheim (2/3 falls)
Dory Funk/Bob Geigel d. Suni War Cloud/Juan Garcia
Tokyo Joe drew Alberto Torres

07-07-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium nearly 1,800
Bob Geigel/Dory Funk d. Great Bolos/Rip Hawk (2-0)
Juan Garcia d. Tokyo Joe (2/3 falls)
Suni War Cloud d. Jack Hader
Alberto Torres d. Tommy Phelps

07-14-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Dory Funk/Bob Geigel d. Juan Garcia/Alex Perez (2-1) Jerry Woods/Rip Hawk d. Suni War Cloud/Bob Elliott (2-1)
Alberto Torres d. Tokyo Joe

07-28-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Rip Hawk/Jerry Woods no contest Dory Funk/Bob Geigel (1-1) (for brass knucks crown)
Suni War Cloud no contest Juan Garcia (1-1, both unable to continue)
Ethel Johnson d. Babs Wingo (2/3 falls)
Alex Perez d. Alberto Torres

08-04-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Rip Hawk (Rocky Mountain champ) d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Ricky Romero d. (DQ) Jerry Woods (2-1)
Alex Perez/Juan Garcia d. Gino Spendola/Suni War Cloud

08-18-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,700
Rip Hawk (Rocky Mountain champ) d. (DQ) Dory Funk (2-1)
Danny Plechas d. Suni War Cloud (2-0)
Jerry Woods drew Bob Geigel

08-25-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,200
Dory Funk/Bob Geigel d. Jerry Woods/Rip Hawk (brass knuckles tag tiles) NEW CHAMPS
Danny Plechas d. Danno McDonald (2/3 falls)
Gino Spindola d. Suni War Cloud (2-0)

09-15-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,000
Ricky Romero d. Danny Plechas (2-1) (wins shot at Rip Hawk's Rocky Mountain crown)
Dory Funk d. Rip Hawk (2/3 falls) (non-title)
Jerry Woods DDQ Danno McDonald (1-1)

09-22-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 3,100
Ricky Romero d. Rip Hawk (Rocky Mountain champ) (2-0) NEW CHAMP
Dory Funk drew Danny Plechas (2/3 falls)
Doug Donovan d. (DQ) Jerry Woods
Danno McDonald d. Gino Spindola

09-29-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 4,000
Dick Hutton (NWA World Champ) d. Danno McDonald (2-0)
Danny Plechas d. Ricky Romero (1-1, Romero unable to continue)
Dory Funk drew Jerry Woods
Rip Hawk d. Chico Bonales

Danno McDonald subbed for Lou Thesz, who no-showed. Promoter Mike London offered refunds to fans, according to the Albuquerque Tribune. London claims Thesz did not contact him about missing the card.

10-06-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium nearly 1,500
Dory Funk/Art Nelson d. Jerry Woods/Rip Hawk (2-1)
Larry Chene drew Danny Plechas (1-1)
Danno McDonald d. Chico Bonales

10-13-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,100
Dory Funk/Bob Geigel (brass knucks champs) d. (DQ) Ali Bey/Danny Plechas (2-1)
Ricky Romero d. Danno McDonald (1-0, time limit)
Antone Leone d. Chico Bonales (2-0)

10-20-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,400
Danny Plechas d. Dory Funk (2/3 falls)
Ricky Romero d. Danno McDonald (2/3 falls)
Kay Noble d. (DQ) Penny Banner (2/3 falls)
Larry Chene drew Doug Donovan

12-15-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 1,000
Juan Garcia/Miguel Lopez (Rocky Mountain tag champs) drew Bob Geigel/Dory Funk
Sonny Myers d. (DQ) Danny Plechas (2-1)
Rip Hawk drew Art Nelson

12-22-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 1,500
Danny Plechas d. Dory Funk
Larry Chene d. (DQ) Doug Donovan
Bob Geigel drew Juan Garcia
Danno McDonald d. Big Train Clements

12-29-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Card canceled. At least three wrestlers are snowbound - Dory Funk, Art Nelson, and Bob Geigel.

02-09-1959 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 3,000
Lou Thesz d. Danny Plechas (Rocky Mountain champ) (2/3 falls) NEW CHAMP
Roy Heffernan/Al Costello d. Dory Funk/Bob Geigel (2/3 falls) (won brass knucks trophy)
Juan Garcia d. Bill Clements
Red Berry drew Tommy Phelps

05-04-1959 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,200
Joe Hamilton d. (DQ) Nick Roberts (2-1)
Art Nelson/Taro Myaki d. Juan Garcia/Tommy Phelps (Rocky Mountain tag champs) (non-title)
Dory Funk (junior world heavyweight champ) d. Gory Guerrero (2/3 falls) (non-title)

05-18-1959 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium nearly 2,200
Joe Hamilton d. (DQ) Nick Roberts (2-1)
Art Nelson/Taro Myaki d. Juan Garcia/Tommy Phelps (Rocky Mountain tag champs (2/3 falls, non title)
Dory Funk (world junior heavyweight champ) d. Gory Guerrero (2/3 falls, non-title)

05-25-1959 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Nick Roberts d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Taro Myaki d. (DQ) Juan Garcia (2-1)
Sonny Myers d. Joe Hamilton (2-1)
Ray Duran d. Larry Wright (2-1)



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jun 30th, 2011 12:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15138
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Jumping ahead as I just came across this result on newspaperarchive.com:



Wednesday, February 5, 1969
Fair Park Coliseum- Lubbock, TX  8:30pm

Non-title: Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr. vs. Mr. Ito & Yacaccouchi
Man Mountain Mike & Dory Funk Jr. vs.  The Infernos
Jerry Kozak vs. Rapid Ricky Romero
J.C. Dykes vs. Dory Funk Sr.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jul 10th, 2011 04:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, January 11, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,180
1) Bob DeMarce defeated George Thomas
2) Dutch Schultz fought Gust Johnson to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk & Billy Weidner & Bill Sledge defeated Jack O'Reilly & Al Getz & Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 18, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Lee Grable fought Monte LaDue to a no contest
2) George Drake defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Juan Hernandez

Thursday, January 25, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,021
1) Dory Funk defeated Bill Sledge
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson
3) Billy Weidner defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ
4) Dutch Schultz defeated Al Getz
These matches were the quarter-finals of a tournament, with the winner to meet World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne on February 15.

Friday, January 26, 1951 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Jack O'Reilly defeated Monte LaDue
2) Dutch Schultz fought Gust Johnson to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, February 1, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 1,373
1) Gust Johnson fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Jack O'Reilly
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
The final two matches were the semi-finals of a tournament, with the winner to meet World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne on February 15.

Thursday, February 8, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 3,241
1) Gust Johnson fought Pat O'Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg & Billy Weidner defeated Jack O'Reilly & Dutch Schultz
3) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls
The main event was the final of a tournament, with the winner to meet World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne on February 15.

Monday, February 12, 1951 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Gust Johnson via referee's decision after a draw (20:00)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Dutch Schuktz to a no contest
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Thursday, February 15, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 3,603
1) Gust Johnson fought Ted Bell to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg & Billy Weidner defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Dutch Schultz
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Friday, February 16, 1951 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Ted Bell defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson via CO in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls

Thursday, February 22, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Lee Grable defeated Johnny James
2) Bill Sledge defeated Benny Trudell
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk via DQ

Monday, February 26, 1951 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Al Getz
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, March 1, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Lee Grable defeated Benny Trudell
2) The Mask fought Bill Sledge to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Monte LaDue

Wednesday, March 7, 1951 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, March 8, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,706
1) Johnny James fought Pat O'Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Gust Johnson defeated George Bruckman
3) Leo Wallick defeated Whitey Walberg
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Tuesday, March 20, 1951 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 3,000
1) Billy Parks defeated Dutch Schultz
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Tony Olivas
3) Dory Funk fought The Golden Terror to a draw
4) The Great Moto defeated Carlos Ramos via CO in three falls

Monday, March 26, 1951 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Al Getz fought Ted Bell to a draw
2) Bill Sledge defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, March 29, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM - 2,000
1) Gust Johnson fought Johnny James to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz via DQ
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell in three falls

Thursday, April 5, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated George Thomas
2) Billy Weidner fought Big Chief West to a draw (20:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Al Getz
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, April 19, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 3,609
1) Al Getz defeated Johnny James
2) Benny Trudell & Leo Wallick fought Gust Johnson & Whitey Walberg to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin when Martin was unable to continue in the the third fall

Thursday, April 26, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Curtis defeated Benny Trudell
2) Jack Pappenheim fought Bill Hickson to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, May 10, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Curtus defeated Jack Pappenheim
2) Bill Hickson defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, June 4, 1951 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Jack O'Reilly
2) Balk Estes defeated Gene Blackley
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in two straight falls

Friday, June 8, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Balk Estes defeated George Overhuls
2) Rolando Vera fought Leo Wallick to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls

Monday, June 11, 1951 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX - 2,000
1) Rolando Vera defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ
2) Balk Estes defeated George Overhuls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Curtis
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, June 13, 1951 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Dory Funk to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Thursday, June 28, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 3,327
1) George Overhuls fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner & Balk Estes defeated Ray Clements & Gene Blackley
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via referee's decision after a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, July 5, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Jack Carter fought Ray Clements & Gene Blackley to a draw
2) Balk Estes defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Dory Funk via forfeit when Funk was unable to continue die to injury.
The final two matches were the semi-finals of a tournament, with the winner to meet World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne.

Friday, July 6, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Alex Perez defeated Gene Blackley via DQ
2) Balk Estes & George Overhuls defeated Jack Carter & Gene Blackley in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch when Murdoch was unable to return for the second fall, having lost the first

Friday, July 13, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Shindu defeated Alex Perez
2) Balk Estes defeated Frankie Murdoch
3) George Shindu defeated George Overhuls
4) Dory Funk defeated Balk Estes
5) George Shindu defeated Dory Funk in three falls
This card featured a six-man tournament, with the winner to meet World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne.

Thursday, July 26, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Gene Blackley
2) George Lopez fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, August 2, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rolando Vera fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Ray Clements via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) George Overhuls defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ (referee: Paul Mischler)
4) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
5) Bob Cummings defeated George Overhuls
6) Dory Funk defeated Bob Cummings when Cummings couldn’t return for the second fall having lost the first
The final five matches were a 6-man tournament with the winner to face Gorgeous George.

Friday, August 10, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Rolando Vera & Alex Perez defeated Pat O'Dowdy & Gene Blackley via DQ
2) Dory Funk fought Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls
3) George Shindu defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 16, 1951 - Amarillo Stadium - Amarillo, TX - 7,000
1) Rolando Vera & Alex Perez fought Gene Blackley & Pat O'Dowdy to a draw
2) Ray Clements defeated Howard Cantonwine
3) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated George Overhuls
4) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings
5) Dory Funk fought Gorgeous George to a draw in three falls

Friday, August 17, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Rolando Vera defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Howard Cantonwine
3) Bob Cummings vs. Dory Funk (no result listed)
4) Gorgeous George defeated George Shindu in three falls

Thursday, August 23, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,960
1) George Drake defeated Rolando Vera
2) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Blackley
3) Ace Freeman fought George Lopez to a draw (30:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls
The special referee for the main event was Texas Golden Gloves champion Charlie Simmons. The match ended when Simmons was knocked out by Murdoch.

Thursday, August 30, 1951 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX - 2,960
1) Ray Duran defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) George Lopez fought George Drake to a draw
3) Ace Freeman defeated Ace Abbott
4) Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 4, 1951 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00) (sub. George Lopez vs. Bob Cummings)
2) George Lopez defeated Ray Clements (sub. Dory Funk) via DQ (sub. Dory Funk vs. Ray Duran)
3) Bob Cummings & Ray Clements (sub. Dory Funk) defeated George Lopez & Billy Weidner (sub. Ray Duran) in three falls

Thursday, September 27, 1951 – Memorial Hall – Joplin, MO
1) Dory Funk and Carlos Rodriquez won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ivan Kalmikoff, Tom Peterson (sub. Tex Riley), Jimmy Lott, Doug Henson)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Tom Peterson
3) Doug Henson fought Jimmy Lott to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Carlos Rodriquez via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Monday, October 1, 1951 - unknown arena - Memphis, TN
1) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk
2) Sammy Berg defeated Jack Moore
3) Fred Blassie defeated Warren Bockwinkel
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Frank Murdock

Thursday, October 4, 1951 – Memorial Hall – Joplin, MO
1) Charlie Lay defeated Jimmy Lott via DQ in two straight falls
2) Ella Waldek defeated Lillian Bitter in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Carlos Rodriquez in three falls

Thursday, October 11, 1951 – Memorial Hall – Joplin, MO
1) Doug Henson fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Charlie Lay in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Carlos Rodriquez in two straight falls

Thursday, October 18, 1951 – Memorial Hall – Joplin, MO
1) Doug Henson defeated Carlos Rodriquez in three falls
2) Pat Fraley defeated Frank Murdoch in two straight falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, October 25, 1951 – Memorial Hall – Joplin, MO
1) Doug Henson defeated Charlie Layin three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Pat Fraley in three falls

Tuesday, November 27, 1951 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Tony Angelo & Rex Mobley defeated Gory Guerrero & Salvador Flores in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in two straight falls

Monday, December 3, 1951 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Salvador Flores defeated Jesse James & Johnny James by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (30:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls falls

Monday, December 10, 1951 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick fought Rex Mobley to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Angelo defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls

Friday, December 14, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Overhuls & Salvador Flores fought Leo Wallick & Tug Wilson to a draw
2) Bob Cummings (sub. Dory Funk) defeated Tommy Martindale
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Dory Funk (sub. Dizzy Davis)

Saturday, December 15, 1951 – City Auditorium – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Frankie Murdoch

Monday, December 17, 1951 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rex Mobley via DQ
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Tony Angelo by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, December 19, 1951 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Tony Angelo to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Danny McShain defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ in three falls

Friday, December 21, 1951 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Overhuls fought Bob Cummings to a draw
2) Carol Cook defeated Mars Bennet
3) Frankie Murdoch & Leo Wallick defeated Dory Funk & Salvador Flores


Credit for Albuquerque, NM results to Hammer To Fall and http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Don Luce and Bob Nitsche)

Additional credit for Amarillo, TX and Lubbock, TX results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Tim Hornbaker)

Last edited on Wed Jun 11th, 2014 05:03 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jul 14th, 2011 10:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 7, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch via CO in three falls

Wednesday, January 9, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Friday, January 11, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Overhuls defeated Tug Wilson
2) Tarzan Zimba fought Gust Johnson to a draw
3) Whitey Walberg fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores in three falls

Monday, January 14, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Bill Sledge (sub. Frankie Hart) defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 16, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Ray Clements
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Frankie Hart
3) Leo Wallick defeated Dory Funk

Monday, January 21, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hart in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Wednesday, January 23, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Enrique Torres defeated Ray Clements (sub. Dory Funk) by winning the first fall of a sheduled three (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls
Dory Funk was out with a sprained wrist.

Monday, January 28, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Hart & Tarzan Zimba defeated Leo Wallick & George Overhuls in three falls
2) Sky Low Low defeated Vitorio Gonzalez in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 30, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Tony Morelli to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Frankie Hart when Hart could not return for the third fall
4) Sky Low Low defeated Vitorio Gonzeles in three falls

Tuesday, February 5, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Hart vs. Gust Johnson
2) Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero vs. Tony Morelli & Tarzan Zimba
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain vs. Ray Clements

Friday, February 8, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Overhuls defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) George Curtis defeated Tommy Martindale
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShane defeated Gory Guerrero

Monday, February 11, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Curtis won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bill Sledge, Frankie Murdoch, Dory Funk, Whitey Walberg, Frankie Hart)
2) Dory Funk fought Frankie Murdoch to a double-CO
3) Frankie Hart defeated Whitey Walberg via DQ in three falls

Monday, February 18, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Frankie Hart to a draw
2) Sky Low Low & Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Farmer Pete & Vito Gonzalez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, February 19, 1952 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Gene Detton fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Frankie Hart defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, February 20, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Bill Sledge
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Whitey Walberg to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, February 25, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis vs. Tarzan Zimba
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Ray Clements

Wednesday, February 27, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Gust Johnson (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Dory Funk & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Curtis & Whitey Walberg by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Leo Wallick in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, March 10, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Bennie Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Judo Match: Sesue Oyama defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Tony Morelli to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, March 12, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Dory Funk & Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Alex Kasaboski & Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Curtis)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: George Curtis)

Thursday, March 13, 1952 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Sesue Oyama fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls
Escape artist Russell Bradshaw appeared during intermission.

Monday, March 17, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Gene Detton
2) Billy Hickson fought Benny Trudell to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the Pecos District Wrestling Championship

Thursday, March 20, 1952 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShane in two straight falls

Monday, March 24, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) George Lopez Shindo defeated Billy Weidner
2) Sesue Oyama & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Frankie Hart in three falls
3) Lorraine Johnson defeated JoAnn Mullenix in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 26, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Sessue Oyama
2) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis
3) Tony Morelli defeated Tommy Hart in three falls
4) Therese Theis defeated Jo Ann Mullenniex in two straight falls

Friday, March 28, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Tommy Martindale fought Frankie Hart to a draw
2) George Shindo fought Sesue Oyama to a draw
3) George Curtis defeated Tony Morelli via DQ
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, March 31, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Benny Trudell via DQ (referee: Gene Detton)
2) Lorraine Johnson defeated JoAnn Mullenniex in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Alex Kasaboski to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Billy Hickson)

Wednesday, April 2, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Sessue Oyama defeated George Lopez in three falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Billy Raburn via DQ in three falls (referee: George Curtis)

Thursday, April 3, 1952 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, April 4, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Shindo fought Billy Rayburn to a draw
2) Tony Morelli fought Sesue Oyama to a draw
3) Jo Ann Mulleniex defeated Theresa Theis
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk
The main event was originally for Dory Funk's Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title. The newspaper results report Gory Guerrero winning the title, but that is most likely a mistake based on the match being advertised for the title. Previews for the April 11 card report Tony Morelli defending the title he had won on April 3 in Amarillo.

Tuesday, April 8, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Gene Kiniski defeated Jacobo Macias
2) Dory Funk fought Ace Freeman to a draw
3) Texas Women's Champion Nell Stewart defeated Ida May Martinez
4) Danny Savich fought Dr. Lee Grable to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, April 9, 1952 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Dory Funk fought Dr. Lee Grable to a draw in three falls
2) Nell Stewart defeated Ida May in two straight falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 15, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 3,500
1) Al Williams fought Ted Christy to a draw
2) Danny Savich & Dory Funk defeated Ace Freeman & Gene Kiniski
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Dr. Lee Grable in three falls

Tuesday, April 22, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Al Williams fought Ace Freeman to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Pierre LaBelle
3) Dr. Lee Grable defeated Benito Gardini
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 29, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Benito Gardini
2) Al Williams defeated Bill Sledge
3) Danny Savich & Dory Funk defeated Dr. Lee Grable & Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, April 30, 1952 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ - 1,900
1) Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Dr. Lee Grable defeated Benito Gardini via CO
3) Danny Savich defeated Ace Freeman
4) Dr. Lee Grable & Ace Freeman & Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk & Benito Gardini & Danny Savich in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 6, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 5,600
1) Ace Freeman defeated Dory Funk via DQ
2) Benito Gardini fought Dr. Lee Grable to a draw
3) World Women's Champion Mildred Burke defeated Nell Stewart in two straight falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Danny Savich in three falls

Wednesday, May 7, 1952 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ - 2,800
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Dr. Lee Grable
3) World Women's Champion Mildred Burke defeated Nell Stewart in two straight falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Danny Savich in three falls

Tuesday, May 13, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Gene Kiniski defeated Jack Rush via DQ
2) Apache Craig fought Ace Freeman to a draw
3) Al Williams defeated Don London
4) Dory Funk defeated Benito Gardini

Wednesday, May 14, 1952 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ - 1,100
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in three falls
2) Gene Kiniski fought Jack Clayton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ace Freeman via CO in three falls

Tuesday, May 20, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Buddy Jackson defeated Jack Clayborne via DQ
2) Jack Rush defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
3) Ace Freeman defeated Al Williams via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Apache Craig in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 21, 1952 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ - 1,200
1) Dory Funk and Pierre LaBelle won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gene Kiniski, Ace Freeman, Monte LaDue, Benito Gardini)
2) Benito Gardini defeated Monte LaDue in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Monday, May 26, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought George Shindo to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk & George Curtis & George Lopez defeated Alex Kasaboski & Bill Sledge & Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, May 27, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk and George Shindo won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gene Kiniski, Ace Freeman, Alex Kasaboski, Benito Gardini, Pierre LaBelle, The Masked Marvel)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Benito Gardini to a draw
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Pierre LaBelle
4) Dory Funk defeated George Shindo

Wednesday, May 28, 1952 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Sugi Shindo fought Alex Kasaboski to a draw
2) Benito Gardini fought Ace Freeman to a draw
3) Gene Kiniski defeated Chico Gracie
4) Dory Funk defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Friday, May 30, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Benito Gardini fought Ace Freeman to a draw
2) Benny Trudell & Dory Funk defeated George Curtis & Cowboy Carlson
3) Judo Jacket Match: George Shindo defeated Sesue Oyama

Monday, June 2, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Scotty McFarland fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 3, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Benito Gardini fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
2) Elvira Snodgrass defeated Ann Mullenniex
3) Therese Theis defeated Betty Hawkins
4) Dory Funk defeated The Masked Marvel via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 4, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) June Byers defeated Lilly Bitters in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli & Scotty MacFarlin in three falls

Friday, June 6, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Benito Gardini fought Adolpho Bonales to a draw
2) Lilly Bitter defeated Terry Majors
3) The Masked Marvel fought Tony Morelli to a double-CO in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Monday, June 9, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Chico Bonales to a draw (20:00)
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)
3) Terry Majors defeated June Byers in three falls

Tuesday, June 10, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Gene Kiniski
2) Chico Bonales fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
3) Betty Hawkins & Ann Mullenniex defeated Elvira Snodgrass & Therese Theis via DQ in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Wednesday, June 11, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Benito Gardini fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated George Curtis in two straight falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, June 13, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) June Byers defeated Lillian Bitter
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in three falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Adolpho Morales in three falls
4) The Masked Marvel defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, June 16, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Chico Bonales
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Lou Britton)

Tuesday, June 17, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Chico Bonales defeated Lou Britton
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Irish Jackie
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Gene Kiniski when Kiniski was unable to continue
4) Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 18, 1952 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ - 1,600
1) Dory Funk fought Ray Clements to a draw (20:00)
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Irish jackie in three falls
3) Dory Funk (sub. Lord Leslie Carlton) defeated Gene Kiniski
4) Lord Leslie Carlton defeated Dory Funk in three falls
Lord Leslie Carlton arrived late due to car trouble. He arrived after the first fall of the Dory Funk versus Gene Kiniski match. The fans were asked to choose between Carlton facing Funk of Kiniski, or to see the conclusion of the match between Funk and Kiniski.

Friday, June 20, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Ace Freeman & Adolpho Bonales defeated Bill Sledge & Benito Gardini in two straight falls
2) Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, June 23, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought The Mask to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Chico Bonales in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought The Mask & Bob Geigel (sub. Masa Kimura) to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, June 24, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Chico Bonales
2) Bob Geigel defeated Jacobo Macias
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the third fall
4) Lord Leslie Carlton defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Wednesday, June 25, 1952 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ - 1,400
1) Gene Bowman defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Monte LaDue (sub. Chico Bonales)
3) Lord Leslie Carlton defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, July 7, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Dale Haddock to a draw (20:00)
2) Johnny James & Vic Weber defeated Dale Haddock & Chris Belkas in two straight falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Otto Rosenfeld)

Tuesday, July 8, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Chris Belkas defeated Dale Haddock
2) Ace Freeman fought Chico Bonales to a draw
3) Cowboy Carson defeated Lord Leslie Carlton via DQ
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, July 9, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (30:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated The Masked Marvel & Tony Morelli in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Friday, July 11, 1952 - Oiler Park - Pampa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Monday, July 14, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Dale Haddock fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Benito Gardini when Gardini was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, July 15, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Benito Gardini to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel
3) Chris Belkas defeated Chico Bonales
4) Cowboy Carlson fought The Masked Marvel to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, July 16, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dale Haddock
2) Dory Funk fought The Masked Marvel to a double-CO in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Friday, July 18, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Adolfo Bonales & Ace Freeman in three falls

Monday, July 21, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Freeman and Dale Haddock won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Johnny James, Ray Clements, Cowboy Carlson, Dory Funk, Salvador Flores) (referees: Bob Hollis & Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Ray Clements via DQ (referee: Johnny James)
3) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores
4) Ace Freeman defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, July 22, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Cowboy Carson & Dory Funk defeated Hardy Krushcamp & The Masked Marvel
3) Lord Leslie Carlton defeated Primo Carnera via DQ

Wednesday, July 23, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Dale Haddock to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Friday, July 25, 1952 - Oiler Park - Pampa, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Chris Belkas to a draw
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Dale Haddock to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
Dory Funk was also advertised to compete in Albuquerque, NM on this date, and was replaced on that card.

Monday, July 28, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX - 2,200
1) Dory Funk defeated Gene Blackley
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Chris Belkas via DQ in two stright falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Wednesday, July 30, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Dale Haddock
2) Gory Guerrero fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Thursday, July 31, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James vs. Kinji Shibuya
2) Ace Freeman vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson vs. The Masked Marvel
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain vs. Dory Funk

Monday, August 4, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dale Haddock vs. Vic Weber
3) Dory Funk & Ray Clements vs. Cowboy Carlson & Salvador Flores

Tuesday, August 5, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 2,000
1) Benito Gardini fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Chris Belkas defeated Ace Freeman
3) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk via DQ
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson

Wednesday, August 6, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Haddock & Gene Blackley defeated Ace Freeman & Benito Gardini
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk via DQ
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Friday, August 8, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Chris Belkas fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Johnny James
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero & Ace Freeman in three falls

Monday, August 11, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Chris Belkas
2) Johnny James vs. Ray Clements
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson vs. Dory Funk
This card was cancelled due to rain.

Tuesday, August 12, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 2,500
1) Salvador Flores defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Chris Belkas
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk via DQ
4) World Women's Champion Mildred Burke defeated Betty Hawkins
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Gory Guerrero

Wednesday, August 13, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson & Salvador Flores defeated Chris Belkas & Kinji Shibuya
2) World Women's Champion Mildred Burke defeated Betty Hawkins in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk fought Gory Guerrero to a no contrst in three falls
A fan attempted to stab Dory Funk with a knife during the third fall of the main event, but was stopped by police.

Monday, August 18, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Johnny James
2) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Gory Guerrero in two straight falls

Tuesday, August 19, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 1,500
1) Johnny James defeated Benito Gardini
2) Salvador Flores fought Chris Belkas to a draw
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Wednesday, August 20, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Friday, August 22, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Johnny James & Chris Belkas defeated Benito Gardini & Dale Haddock
2) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Gory Guerrero

Monday, August 25, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) Billy Weidner & Salvador Flores defeated Benito Gardini & Jose Perez (sub. Frankie Murdoch) in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, August 26, 1952 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Johnny James to a draw
2) Benito Gardino (sub. Frank Murdoch) defeated Chris Belkas via DQ
3) Gory Guerrero & Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk & Kinji Shibuya

Wednesday, August 27, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Belkas vs. Kiniji Shibuya
2) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero via CO in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, August 29, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Alex Perez defeated Chris Belkas in three falls
2) Benito Gardini defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, September 1, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Chris Belkas
2) Judo Jacket Match: Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Kinji Shibuya defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Wednesday, September 3, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, September 4, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kinji Shibuya vs. Jack O’Reilly
2) Buck Weaver vs. Benito Gardini
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Ivan Kalmikoff & Antone Leone vs. Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson & Gory Guerrero

Tuesday, September 16, 1952 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Billy Varga defeated Jack Kennedy
2) Dizzy Davis fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Nell Stewart defeated Ida May
4) Dick Raines vs. Danny Savich
5) Cyclone Anaya defeated Duke Keomuka via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Ray Gunkel when Gunkel could not continue in the second fall, having lost the first

Thursday, September 25, 1952 - City Auditorium - Galveston, TX - 1,500
1) Al Kashey defeated Al Massey
2) Dory Funk defeated George Penchott
3) Ricki Starr defeated King Kong Kashey via DQ in three falls
4) Blackie Guzman & Ray Gunkel defeated Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 30, 1952 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Carl Engstrom
2) Al Kashey defeated Bill Steddum
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Abe Kashey via DQ
4) Andre Drapp fought Billy Varga to a draw
5) Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich defeated Roy Graham & Jack O’Brien
6) Danny Savich defeated Dizzy Davis when Davis was unable to continue

Thursday, October 2, 1952 - City Auditorium - Galveston, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Kashey
2) Billy Varga fought Ricki Starr to a draw
3) Danny Savich & King Kong Kashey defeated Paul Boesch & Ray Gunkel
4) Duke Keomuka defeated Blackie Guzman via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 7, 1952 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Hank Metheny
2) Roy Graham defeated Abe Kashey
3) Orv Carlson defeated Al Kashey
4) Dory Funk fought Billy Varga to a draw
5) Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich defeated Cyclone Anaya & Miguel Guzman in three falls to win the Texas Tag Team Title

Wednesday, October 8, 1952 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk
2) Carlos Moreno defeated Dizzy Davis
3) Andre Drapp defeated Cyclone Anaya
4) Danny Savich & Duke Keomuka fought Miguel Guzman & Billy Varga to a draw in three falls

Thursday, October 9, 1952 - City Auditorium - Galveston, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Ike Eakins
2) Cyclone Anaya fought Andre Drapp to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk & Danny Savich defeated King Kong Kashey & Al Kashey
4) Texas Heavyweight Champion Duke Keomuka defeated Blackie Guzman via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 15, 1952 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated King Kong Kashey
2) Carlos Moreno fought Ray Gunkel to a draw (15:00)
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Danny Savich
4) Billy Varga defeated Dory Funk via DQ
5) Miguel Guzman fought Duke Keomuka to a draw (20:00)
6) Miguel Guzman & Billy Varga & Cowboy Carlson defeated Danny Savich & Duke Keomuka & Dory Funk

Thursday, October 16, 1952 - City Auditorium - Galveston, TX - 1,000
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Kashey
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated King Kong Kashey
3) Andre Drapp defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls
4) Blackie Guzman defeated Duke Keomuka in five falls

Wednesday, October 22, 1952 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Carlos Moreno fought Ricki Starr to a draw (15:00)
2) Ray Gunkel fought Andre Drapp (sub. Miguel Guzman) to a draw (20:00)
3) Billy Varga defeated Dory Funk
4) Duke Keomuka defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Thursday, October 23, 1952 - City Auditorium - Galveston, TX - 1,200
1) Charles Spencer, Jr. & Herman Hall defeated Emerson Crozier (sub. Bud Richardson) & Willie Love
2) Dory Funk defeated Paul Boesch (sub. Blackie Guzman)
3) Andre Drapp defeated Duke Keomuka via referee's decision after a draw (15:00)
4) Cowboy Carlson fought Danny Savich to a draw (15:00)
5) Paul Boesch (sub. Blackie Guzman) & Cowboy Carlson & Andre Drapp defeated Danny Savich & Duke Keomuka & Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, October 29, 1952 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw (15:00)
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Pat Malone
3) Billy Varga defeated Andre Drapp
4) Ginger the Bear defeated Dory Funk via CO
5) Duke Keomuka defeated Carlos Moreno in three falls

Tuesday, November 4, 1952 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX - 7,000
1) Ray Gunkel & Ricki Starr & Ginger the Bear defeated Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich & Kinji Shibuya
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk
3) Juan Humberto defeated Ike Eakins
4) Ella Waldek defeated Dolores Villa
5) Ginger the Bear defeated Danny Savich via DQ
6) Texas Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich defeated Ray Gunkel & Ricki Starr in three falls
7) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Wild Red Berry via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 5, 1952 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Carlos Moreno defeated Dory Funk
2) Kinji Shibuya defeated Ali Bey
3) Billy Varga fought Cyclone Anaya to a draw
4) Ella Waldek defeated Dottie Dotson
5) Danny McShain defeated Duke Keomuka via CO in three falls

Thursday, November 20, 1952 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk and George Overhuls won 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Buck Weaver, Gene Blackley, Jack O'Reilly)
2) Jack O'Reilly defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Saturday, November 29, 1952 - unknown arena - Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson

Monday, December 1, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw
2) Gene Blackley defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated George Overhuls & Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, December 3, 1952 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Dory Funk & George Overhuls defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones Murdoch in three falls

Monday, December 8, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Tommy Martindale when Martindale was unable to return for the third fall
2) Dory Funk defeated Carlos Moreno in three falls
3) Rey Urbano defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 10, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Rey Urbano (sub. Tommy Martindale) (13:20)
2) Carlos Moreno fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Monday, December 15, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg fought Herb Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Carlos Moreno defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Jesse James in three falls

Wednesday, December 17, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated George Overhuls
2) Carlos Marino defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Monday, December 22, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Herb Parks
2) Farmer Jones fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ
4) Farmer Jones & Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Dory Funk & Herb Parks in three falls
Farmer Jones sometimes billed as the brother of Frankie (Hill) Murdoch as Farmer Jones Murdoch or Paul Murdoch

Wednesday, December 24, 1952 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson
3) Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Dory Funk

Friday, December 26, 1952 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Rey Urbano defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
3) Gory Guerrero & Carlos Moreno defeated Dory Funk & George Overhuls via DQ in three falls

Monday, December 29, 1952 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Rey Urbano to a draw (15:00)
2) Farmer Jones defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (1:12)
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
i) Wingo pinned Johnson (10:25)
ii) Johnson pinned Wingo (11:15)
iii) Johnson pinned Wingo (9:11)
4) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch
i) Funk won via submission (18:40)
ii) Funk pinned Murdoch (9:30)
The main event was a final of a tournament, with the winner to meet World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain.

Tuesday, December 30, 1952 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX - 1,500
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Whitey Walberg to a draw (45:00)
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
3) Farmer Jones Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls


Credit for Albuquerque, NM results to Hammer To Fall and http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Tim Hornbaker)

Credit for Dallas, TX results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Tim Hornbaker)

Last edited on Sun Jul 13th, 2014 03:59 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jul 27th, 2011 08:24 am
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Friday, January 2, 1953 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Rey Urbano vs. Buck Lipscomb
2) Farmer Jones Murdoch vs. Ace Abbott
3) Rey Urbano & Alex Perez vs. Dory Funk & Buck Lipscomb

Monday, January 5, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Ray Urbano
2) Frankie Hart defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain when McShain conceded the match due to injury
From the January 5 Abilene Reporter-News: “Danny McShain, world’s junior heavyweight champion, refuses to put his title on the line in a bout with Dory Funk of Amarillo at Fair Park tonight. But, Promoter Benny Wilson says the Texas Wrestling Commission has agreed to stand behind Funk if he defeats McShain and force McShain to give up the title. McShain says he defended the title last week in Tennessee and cannot be forced to defend it more than once every 90 days.” From the January 6 Abilene Reporter-News: “The referee awarded the first fall to Funk in 20 minutes but when Funk wouldn't break the hold the referee reversed his decision in favor of McShain. But McShain’s knee was injured in the tussle and rather than risk permanent injury he conceded the match.”

Tuesday, January 6, 1953 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones Murdoch to a no contest in three falls

Monday, January 12, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Hart fought Carlos Moreno to a draw
2) Herb Parks defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, January 13, 1953 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg fought Frankie Hart to a draw (20:00)
2) Carlos Moreno defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, January 20, 1953 - Pappy’s Showland - Dallas, TX
1) Chief Kit Fox vs. Bull Curry
2) Al Costello vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Dory Funk vs. Alo Leilani
4) Ray Gun vs. Mr. Moto
5) Leo Newman vs. Ricki Starr
6) Gypsy Joe vs. Scotty Williams
7) Ted Christy vs. Cyclone Anaya
This card was a 14-man tournament, with the winner to meet Gorgeous George on January 27.

Friday, January 23, 1953 - unknown arena - Houston, TX
1) Jackie Nichols fought Scotty Williams to a draw
2) Al Costello & Dory Funk defeated Ted Christy & Gypsy Joe
3) Billy Varga defeated Bull Curry via DQ
4) Ricki Starr defeated Jack O'Reilly
5) Mr. Moto defeated Cyclone Anaya

Tuesday, January 27, 1953 - Pappy’s Showland - Dallas, TX
1) Wilson Moton defeated Emerson Crozier
2) Chief Kit Fox defeated Howard Cantonwine
3) Cyclone Anaya fought Jackie Nichols to a draw
4) Ricki Starr defeated Dory Funk via DQ
5) Mr. Moto defeated Alo Leilani
6) Gorgeous George defeated Al Costello in three falls

Tuesday, February 3, 1953 - Pappy’s Showland - Dallas, TX
1) Al Costello vs. Cyclone Anaya
2) Bull Curry vs. Billy Varga
3) Big Humphrey vs. Ted Christy
4) Chief Kit Fox & Ricki Starr vs. Dory Funk & Leo Newman
5) Alo Leilani vs. Mr. Moto

Monday, February 9, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Dory Funk to a draw (15:00)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Whitey Walberg
3) Jack Terry defeated Frankie Hart
4) Dory Funk & Frankie Hart & Whitey Walberg defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Dizzy Davis & Jack Terry in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 11, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Frankie Hart (11:16)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Herb Parks in three falls

Monday, February 16, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated Ben Davidson
2) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Herb Parks in three falls

Tuesday, February 17, 1953 - San Angelo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, February 18, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis defeated Buck Lipscomb & Herb Parks in three falls

Monday, February 23, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Frankie Hart to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Tuesday, February 24, 1953 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Ace Abbott via DQ
2) Benny Trudell fought Frankie Hart to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Wayne Martin to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 25, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Whitey Walberg
2) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Abbott by winning the only fall of a scheduled three
3) Jack Terry defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, March 2, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luigi Marcera defeated Benny Trudell (17:22)
2) Herb Parks defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin via CO in three falls (referee: Buck Davidson)

Tuesday, March 3, 1953 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg vs. Ben Davidson
2) Jack Terry vs. Herb Parks
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Wayne Martin

Wednesday, March 4, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Frankie Hart
2) Wayne Martin defeated Polo Cordova by winning the only fall of a scheduled three
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 9, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Benny Trudell
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Polo Cordova via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 11, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Whittler via DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Ray Clements fought Jack Terry & Dizzy Davis to a draw in three falls

Monday, March 16, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Ben Davidson
2) Jim Corbett defeated Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
3) Luigi Macera fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, March 17, 1953 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Jim Corbett defeated Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Wednesday, March 18, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Herb Parks
2) Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry via DQ
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk
4) Whitey Whittler defeated Luigi Macera
5) Little Beaver defeated Fritz Schultz in three falls
6) Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Whittler
This card featured a 6-man tournament, with the winner to meet World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain in a non-title bout on March 25.

Monday, March 23, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Herb Parks
2) Whitey Whittler fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, March 24, 1953 - Southern Club - Pampa, TX
1) Ben Davidson defeated Benny Trudell
2) Polo Cordova defeated Herb Parks
3) Dory Funk fought Whitey Whittler to a draw
4) Dory Funk & Polo Cordova & Ben Davidson defeated Whitey Whittler & Benny Trudell & Herb Parks in three falls

Monday, March 30, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Polo Cordova fought John Henning to a draw (20:00)
2) Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin when Martin was unable to continue due to injury
Martin suffered a broken shoulder while performing a drop kick on the floor.

Monday, April 13, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought Johnny James to a draw (15:00)
2) Johnny James & John Henning defeated Jack O’Reilly & Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Dory Funk defeated Luigi Macera in three falls

Friday, April 17, 1953 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) John Henning fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Jack Terry fought Alex Perez to a no contest
3) Roger Mackay defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, April 20, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
2) John Henning & Luigi Macera defeated Dory Funk & Jack O’Reilly in three falls
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated June Byers via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 22, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) John Henning vs. Jack O'Reilly
2) Whitey Whitter vs. Roger Mackay
3) Dory Funk vs. Jack Terry
4) Nell Stewart vs. June Byers

Thursday, April 23, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly vs. Polo Cordova
2) Whitey Whittler vs. Johnny Henning
3) Nell Stewart vs. June Byers
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Roger Mackay

Monday, April 27, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Cummings & Jack O’Reilly defeated Billy Weidner & Ben Davidson
2) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in three falls
3) John Henning defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Wednesday, April 29, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated John Henning
2) Roger Mackay fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Nell Stewart & Ida May Martinez defeated June Byers & Mary Jane Mull

Friday, May 1, 1953 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) John Henning defeated Whitey Whittler
2) John Henning & Roger Mackay defeated Dory Funk & Whitey Whittler in three falls
3) Boxing: Alex Perez defeated Benny Trudell (6th)

Monday, May 4, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay and Benny Trudell won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dory Funk, Bob Cummings, John Henning, Jack O’Reilly)
2) Dory Funk defeated Bob Cummings
3) John Henning defeated Jack O’Reilly
4) Roger Mackay defeated Benny Trudell to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, May 7, 1953 - City Auditorium - Galveston, TX - 2,000
1) Dory Funk defeated Gene Allbert (sub. Farmer Jones)
2) Ricki Starr fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw
3) Ray Gunkel defeated Chris Tolos via DQ
4) Ray Gunkel & Ricki Starr & Gene Allbert (sub. Farmer Jones) defeated Dory Funk & Ivan Kalmikoff & Chris Tolos in three falls
5) Bull Curry fought Blackie Guzman to a no contest in three falls

Saturday, May 9, 1953 - County Fairgrounds - Angleton, TX
1) Aldo Bogni fought Dory Funk to a double-CO
2) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Chris Tolos to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Bull Curry via DQ in three falls

Thursday, May 14, 1953 - City Auditorium - Galveston, TX
1) Big Humphrey defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ
2) Ray Gunkel fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
3) Ricki Starr defeated Chris Tolos (w/ Count Rossi) via DQ in three falls
4) Blackie Guzman defeated Bull Curry via DQ in three falls

Saturday, May 16, 1953 - County Fairgrounds - Angleton, TX
1) Aldo Bogni fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw (15:00)
2) Bud Curtis defeated Bobby Lane (7:27)
3) Big Humphrey defeated Dory Funk via DQ
4) Ivan Kalmikoff & Dory Funk & Bobby Lane defeated Bud Curtis & Big Humphrey & Aldo Bogni in three falls

Thursday, May 21, 1953 - City Auditorium - Galveston, TX - 2,000
1) Big Humphrey fought Aldo Bogni to a draw
2) Johnny Kortis (sub. Jim Wright) defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via referee's decision after a time limit draw
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Kathleen Wimbley
4) Rito Romero defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
5) Chris Tolos defeated Ricki Starr in three falls

Friday, May 22, 1953 - unknown arena - Houston, TX
1) Duke Keomuka defeated Rito Romero
2) Cyclone Anaya & Ray Gunkel defeated Dory Funk & Ivan Kalmikoff

Saturday, May 23, 1953 - County Fairgrounds - Angleton, TX
1) Jim Wright defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Kathleen Wimbley
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Saturday, May 30, 1953 - Palms Park - McAllen, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya vs. Aldo Bogni
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Dory Funk
3) Bud Curtis vs. Ivan Kalmikoff

Wednesday, June 3, 1953 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX - 2,230
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk
2) Duke Keomuka defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Miguel Guzman defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
4) Rito Romero defeated Chris Tolos
5) Jim Wright defeated Aldo Bogni
6) Duke Keomuka & Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Anaya & Gory Guerrero
7) Ivan Kalmikoff & Chris Tolos & Jim Wright defeated Miguel Guzman & Rito Romero & Aldo Bogni

Friday, June 5, 1953 - unknown arena - Houston, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk via DQ
2) Johnny Kostas defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
3) Jack Terry fought Miguel Guzmán to a draw
4) Ray Gunkel & Ricki Starr defeated Chris Tolos & Duke Keomuka
5) Bull Curry fought Danny Savich to a no contest

Friday, June 12, 1953 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls
2) Luigi Macera defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in three falls
3) Jack O'Reilly defeated John Henning in three falls

Monday, June 15, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements (sub. Buck Lipscomb) fought Roger Mackay to a draw
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Billy Weidner (sub. Luigi Macera) to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack O'Reilly in two straight falls
4) Kurt Von Poppenheim & Ray Clements (sub. Buck Lipscomb) defeated Roger Mackay & Billy Weidner (sub. Luigi Macera) in three falls

Tuesday, June 16, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements (sub. Buck Lipscomb) fought Roger Mackay to a draw (30:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Luigi Macera defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Jakc O’Reilly in three falls

Wednesday, June 17, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Luigi Macera (0:23)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Jack O'Reilly in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in three falls

Friday, June 19, 1953 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Roger Mackay vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
2) Dory Funk vs. Luigi Macera
3) Billy Weidner vs. Jack O'Reilly
4) Dory Funk & Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Luigi Macera & Roger Mackay

Monday, June 22, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Luigi Macera
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
3) Roger Mackay defeated Jack O'Reilly in two straight falls
4) Kurt Von Poppenheim & Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk & Luigi Macera in three falls

Tuesday, June 23, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Jack O’Reilly
2) Handicap Match: Dory Funk vs. Billy Weidner & Luigi Macera
3) Ray Clements vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim

Wednesday, June 24, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Luigi Macera
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack O'Reilly when O'Reilly was unable to return for the second fall, having lost the first
3) Verne Gagne defeated Roger Mackay in three falls

Thursday, June 25, 1953 - Amarillo Stadium - Amarillo, TX - 7,500
1) Billy Weidner vs. Ray Clements
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Luigi Macera
3) Roger Mackay vs. Jack O'Reilly
4) Dory Funk vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Verne Gagne to a draw in three falls (90:00)

Friday, June 26, 1953 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Roger Mackay fought Billy Weidner to a draw
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Jack O'Reilly
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Dory Funk
4) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson & Roger Mackay defeated Jack O'Reilly & Billy Weidner & Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls

Monday, June 29, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Roger Mackay to a draw (60:00)
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Ace Abbott (sub. Ray Clements) in three falls

Tuesday, June 30, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Ace Abbott
2) Cowboy Carlson & Roger Mackay defeated Bob Cummings & Ace Abbott (sub. Ray Clements) in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, July 1, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Bob Cummings
2) Ace Abbott vs. Roger Mackay
3) Dory Funk vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim

Friday, July 3, 1953 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Buck Lipscomb
2) Bob Cummings fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls

Monday, July 6, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Roger Mackay

Tuesday, July 7, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Ray Clements to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, July 8, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Tommy Martindale & Roger Mackay in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, July 9, 1953 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Dory Funk to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, July 10, 1953 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay in two straight falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in three falls

Monday, July 13, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim & Ray Clements

Tuesday, July 14, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Roger Mackay to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Cummings & Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tommy Martindale & Roger Mackay in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, July 15, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
3) Roger Mackay vs. Dory Funk

Monday, July 20, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 21, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Billy Weidner
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)

Wednesday, July 22, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya vs. Ace Abbott
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Bob Cummings & Kurt Von Poppenheim

Monday, July 27, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Tommy Martindale when Martindale could not return for the second fall, having lost the first
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, July 28, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Cowboy Carlson & Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk & Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls

Wednesday, July 29, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in three falls

Monday, August 3, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim when Von Poppenheim could not return for the second fall, having lost the first

Tuesday, August 4, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya and Kurt Von Poppenheim won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Cummings, Dory Funk, Tommy Martindale, Cowboy Carlson)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, August 5, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw
2) Dory Funk fought Bob Cummings to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Gorgeous Gus the Bear defeated Ray Clements
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls

Monday, August 10, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale & Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (30:00)
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls
3) Carol Carota defeated Ella Waldek in two straight falls

Tuesday, August 11, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim
2) Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale fought Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Carol Carota defeated Ella Waldek in three falls

Wednesday, August 12, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Bob Cummings
3) Carol Carota defeated Ella Waldek in three falls

Monday, August 17, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk and Cowboy Carlson won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ace Abbott, Billy Weidner, Cyclone Anaya, Bob Cummings, Tommy Martindale)
2) Billy Weidner fought Cyclone Anaya to a draw (20:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings
3) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, August 18, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk via judges’ decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings via judges’ decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Ace Abbott defeated Cowboy Carlson
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated Tommy Martindale via judges’ decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
5) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
This card featured a 6-man tournament with the winner to face Gorgeous George the following week.


Wednesday, August 19, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott
2) Bob Cummings defeated Cowboy Carlson
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Billy Weidner
4) Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ
5) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings
6) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
This card featured a 7-man tournament with the winner to face Gorgeous George on August 26. There was no explanation given as to why George faced Danny McShain on that card.

Monday, August 24, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Cowboy Carlson to a no contest
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott (sub. Bob Cummings) via DQ in three falls
3) Gorgoeus George fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, August 25, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott (sub. Bob Cummings) fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Gorgeous George defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 26, 1953 - Odom Field - Lubbock, TX - 5,792
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw
2) Dory Funk fought Cyclone Anaya to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Gorgeous George defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls

Monday, August 31, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Detton (sub. Bill Sledge)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk
4) Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale & Gene Detton (sub. Bill Sledge) defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson & Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, September 2, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls

Thursday, September 3, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott vs. Bill Sledge
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone vs. Danny McShain

Monday, September 7, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Cyclone Anaya
3) Ace Abbott defeated Billy Weidner
4) Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Tuesday, September 8, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00) (referee: Tommy Martindale)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Tex Cates in two straight falls
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, September 9, 1953 - Jamboree Hall - Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Buck Lipscomb
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Baron Michele Leone defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, September 14, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott (sub. Dory Funk) & Cowboy Carlson defeated
3) Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale in three falls
4) Millie Stafford defeated Carol Carota in three falls

Thursday, September 17 - unknown arena - Houston, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Bob Corby to a draw
2) Stu Gibson defeated Whiskers Savage
3) Ray Gunkel & Ricki Starr defeated Dory Funk & Kurt Von Poppenheim
4) Rito Romero defeated Danny Savich
5) Duke Keomuka defeated Paul Boesch

Wednesday, September 23, 1953 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Roger Mackay fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Stu Gibson fought Andre Drapp to a draw
3) Duke Keomuka defeated Ace Freeman
4) Rito Romero & Pablo Romero defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Dory Funk (sub. Bull Curry) in three falls

Wednesday, September 30, 1953 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Dory Funk
2) Chico Casalo fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw (20:00)
3) Pablo Romero defeated Jimmy James
4) Rito Romero fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
5) Duke Keomuka defeated Bull Curry via CO in three falls

Tuesday, October 20, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Wediner fought Bill Fetcher to a draw (20:00)
2) Mr. Sakata defeated Johnny James when James was unable to return for the third fall
3) Dory Funk defeated Polo Cordova

Tuesday, October 27, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Chico Bonales defeated Billy Wediner via DQ
2) Polo Cordova fought Johnny James to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Mr. Sakata to a no contest in three falls (referee: Leo Cline)

Thursday, October 29, 1953 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay to win the Southwest Junior Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, November 3, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Chico Bonales to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mr. Sakata in three falls

Monday, November 9, 1953 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ
2) Mr. Sakata defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Polo Cordova in three falls

Friday, November 13, 1953 - Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Mr. Sakata defeated Polo Cordova
2) Soutwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls
At this time, Dory Funk was also claiming to hold the United States Junior Heavyweight Title. The newspaper billed this match as being for the United States Junior Heavyweight Title, and stated he had won the title from Roger Mackay in Amarillo in October, matching the title change details for the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title.

Wednesday, November 25, 1953 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ - 1,800
1) George Dusette defeated Boris Kalmikoff via DQ
2) Dory Funk fought Dr. Lee Grable to a draw (20:00)
3) John Cretoria defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
4) Jack Terry defeated Miguel Guzman in three falls

Tuesday, December 1, 1953 – County Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,000
1) Prince Maivia defeated Mark Lewin
2) John Cretoria fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Gino Garibaldi defeated Johnny Kostas
4) Tony Morelli defeated Lee Grable
5) Miguel Guzman defeated Lou Plummer via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 2, 1953 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ - 2,000
1) Dr. Lee Grable fought Boris Kalmikoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated George Dusette
3) Prince Maivia defeated Ramon Lopez in two straight falls
4) Miguel Guzman defeated John Cretoria in three falls

Tuesday, December 8, 1953 – County Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,000
1) Dory Funk defeated Mark Lewin
2) Gino Garibaldi defeated Luis Martinez
3) Prince Maivia defeated Boris Kalmikoff
4) Lou Plummer & Count Pietro Rossi & Tony Morelli defeated Miguel Guzman & Lee Grable & Bobby Coleman

Wednesday, December 9, 1953 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ - 2,000
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ramon Lopez (sub. Dory Funk)
2) Boris Kalmikoff & John Cretoria defeated George Dusette & Dr. Lee Grable in three falls
3) Dory Funk (sub. Miguel Guzman) defeated Peter Maivia in three falls

Tuesday, December 15, 1953 – County Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 7,000
1) Boris Kalmikoff fought John Cretoria to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Lee Grable
3) Mildred Burke defeated Millie Stafford
4) Miguel Guzman & Prince Maivia defeated Tony Morelli & Lou Plummer
5) Baron Michele Leone defeated Gino Garibaldi

Wednesday, December 16, 1953 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ - 1,700
1) Dr. Lee Grable fought Boris Kalmikoff to a draw
2) Gene Kiniski defeated John Cretoria in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Tuesday, December 22, 1953 – County Coliseum – El Paso, TX 
1) Gene Kiniski fought Johnny Kostas to a draw
2) Boris Kalmikoff defeated Pablo Romero
3) June Byers & Mary Jane Mull defeated Carol Cook & Ruth Boatcallie
4) Texas Tag Team Champions Rito Romero & Miguel Guzman defeated Dory Funk & Gino Garibaldi


Credit for Dallas, TX results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Tim Hornbaker)

Credit for Albuquerque, NM results to Hammer To Fall and http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Tim Hornbaker)

Credit for San Antonio, TX results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Don Luce)

Credit for El Paso, TX results to Fantasmagori

Last edited on Mon Jul 28th, 2014 12:58 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Aug 2nd, 2011 10:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 4, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Karol Krauser defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Roger Mackay defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Tommy Martindale & Roger Mackay in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Mr. Sakata in three falls

Wednesday, January 6, 1954 - Tucson Garden - Tucson, AZ - 2,400
1) Ramon Torres fought Leo Wallick to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated John Kostas (14:35)
3) Leo Garibaldi defeated John Cretoria in three falls
4) Gene Kiniski defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Tuesday, January 12, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 2,500
1) Leo Wallick fought Gene Kiniski to a draw
2) Tony Morelli defeated Tony Marco
3) Leo Garibaldi defeated Dory Funk
4) Miguel Guzman & Ramon Torres defeated Lou Plummer & Jack Terry
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Gino Garibaldi

Wednesday, January 13, 1954 - Tucson Garden - Tucson, AZ - 2,500
1) Leo Wallick defeated John Cretoria
2) Jack Terry & Dory Funk defeated Gene Kiniski & Miguel Guzman in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Leo Garibaldi in three falls

Thursday, January 14, 1954 - Civic Center - Mesa, AZ
1) Jack Terry vs. John Cretoria
2) Leo Wallick vs. Miguel Guzman
3) Gene Kiniski vs. Dory Funk
4) Baron Michele Leone vs. Leo Garibaldi

Tuesday, January 19, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Jack Terry (sub. John Kostas) to a draw
2) Ramon Torres defeated Tony Morelli
3) Miguel Guzman defeated Lou Plummer via DQ
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser fought Leo Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi to a draw

Wednesday, January 20, 1954 - Tucson Garden - Tucson, AZ
1) Bill Parks fought Leo Wallick to a draw
2) Jack Terry fought Miguel Guzman to a draw
3) Lou Plummer defeated Leo Garibaldi in two straight falls
4) Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Monte LaDue)

Tuesday, January 26, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 6,500
1) Gene Kiniski fought Bill Parks to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated John Kostas (sub. Doug Dawkins)
3) Gino Garibaldi defeated Hardy Kruskamp
4) Miguel Guzman & Ramon Torres defeated Chris Tolos & Tony Morelli in two straight falls
5) Chicken Wire Fence Match: Lou Plummer defeated Prince Maivia

Wednesday, January 27, 1954 - Tucson Garden - Tucson, AZ
1) Chico Garcia defeated The Masked Strangler via DQ
2) Bill Parks defeated Ramon Torres in three falls
3) Gene Kiniski & Miguel Guzman defeated Dory Funk & Lou Plummer via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Monte LaDue)

Monday, February 1, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
2) Karol Krauser fought Ace Freeman to a draw
3) Roy Shire defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Dory Funk & Ace Freeman in three falls

Tuesday, February 2, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Bill Parks fought Johnny Kostas to a draw
2) Gene Kiniski defeated Joe Tomasso
3) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Coleman
4) Lou Plummer & Tony Morelli & Chris Tolos defeated Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres & Doug Dawkins via CO (referee: Lou Newman)

Wednesday, February 3, 1954 - Tucson Garden - Tucson, AZ
1) Bill Parks vs. Chico Garcia
2) Gene Kiniski & Miguel Guzman & Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk & Lou Plummer & Jack Terry

Monday, February 8, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Gene Detton
2) Ace Freeman defeated Billy Weidner
3) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk in three falls
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Ace Freeman & Herb Parks

Wednesday, February 10, 1954 - Tucson Garden - Tucson, AZ
1) Dory Funk & Lou Plummer defeated defeated Ramon Torres & Chico Garcia
2) Jack Terry & Tony Morelli defeated Gene Kiniski & Pierre LaBelle
3) Bill Parks & Lou Newman defeated Jack Terry & Tony Morelli
4) Dory Funk & Lou Plummer defeated Bill Parks & Lou Newman in three falls to win the vacant Southwestern States Tag Team Title

Monday, February 15 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Chico Garcia defeated Joe Tomasso
2) Dory Funk fought Dr. Ben Sherman to a draw
3) Gene Kiniski defeated Bill Parks
4) The Mighty Atlas defeated Ramon Torres

Tuesday, February 16, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 7,000
1) Chris Tolos defeated Bill Parks
2) Gino Garibaldi defeated Jack Terry
3) Dory Funk defeated Abe Coleman
4) Doug Dawkins defeated Joe Tomasso
5) Lou Newman & Ramon Torres defeated Tony Morelli & Lou Plummer via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Baron Michele Leone

Wednesday, February 17, 1954 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Bill Parks fought Dr. Ben Sherman to a draw
2) Chico Garcia defeated Lou Newman via DQ
3) Gene Kiniski defeated Lou Plummer in two straight falls
4) The Mighty Atlas defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Monte LaDue

Friday, February 19, 1954 - Sports Arena - Borger, TX
1) Ricki Starr vs. Karol Krauser
2) Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Luis Martinez
3) Dory Funk & Ricki Starr vs. Al Getz & Karol Krauser

Monday, February 22, 1954 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Ace Freeman fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Whitey Whittler
3) George Overhuls defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, February 23, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Benny Trudell
2) Whitey Whitler defeated Ace Freeman in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Friday, February 26, 1954 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Luis Martinez (sub. Tommy Martindale) defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
2) Dory Funk & George Overhuls fought Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace to a draw in three falls

Monday, March 1, 1954 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz
2) Tony Morelli defeated Joe Tomasso via CO in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Tuesday, March 2, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Al Getz to a no contest (referee: Joe Tomasso)
2) Joe Tomasso defeated Tony Morelli via CO in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) George Overhuls defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Tony Morelli)

Friday, March 5, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ace Abbott vs. Billy Parks
2) Roy Shire vs. Ricki Starr
3) Dory Funk vs. Whitey Whittler

Tuesday, March 9, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roy Shire defeated Billy Parks (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Tom Thumb defeated Karl Kruger in two straight falls
3) Tony Morelli fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, March 12, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Benny Trudell vs. Gene Detton
2) Mighty Schultz vs. Karl Kruger
3) Dory Funk & Ricki Starr vs. Roy Shire & Whitey Whittler

Monday, March 15, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX - 1,900
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Detton
2) Timmy Geohagen defeated Whitey Whittler
3) Ricki Starr defeated Tony Morelli via CO
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Luis Martinez in three falls

Wednesday, March 17, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Noble Bishop
2) Luis Martinez fought Tony Morelli to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
4) Tim Geohagen defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls

Friday, March 19, 1954 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & George Overhuls

Monday, March 22, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Bill Parks fought George Overhuls to a draw
2) Timmy Geohagen defeated Billy Weidner in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, March 24, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Bill Parks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Roy Shire defeated Tim Geohagen via CO in three falls

Monday, March 29, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought George Overhuls to a draw (15:00)
2) Karl Kruger (sub. Little Beaver) vs. Tom Thumb (no result listed - match probably did not take place)
3) Dory Funk defeated Bill Parks in three falls
4) Roy Shire defeated Timmy Geohagen in three falls

Wednesday, March 31, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated George Overhuls
2) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls

Monday, April 5, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated George Overhuls when Overhuls was unable to return for the second fall, having lost the first
2) Timmy Geohagen defeated Bill Parks via DQ in three falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Luis Martinez in three falls

Wednesday, April 7, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Geohagen fought Bill Parks to a draw (30:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Bobby Wallace in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, April 9, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Ace Abbott
2) George Overhuls vs. Bill Parks
3) Dory Funk vs. Tim Geohagen

Tuesday, April 13, 1954 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke & Salvador Flores fought George Overhuls & Tim Geohagen to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Millie Stafford in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, April 14, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated George Overhuls (sub. Tony Morelli) in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk & Luis Martinez fought Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace to a draw in three falls (45:00)

Monday, April 19, 1954 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Bob Cummings defeated Tony DiPaulo
2) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Salvador Flores & Alex Perez in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tim Geoghagen in three falls

Tuesday, April 20, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Bobby Wallace to a draw (referee: Bill Sledge)
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Friday, April 23, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ricki Starr vs. Ace Abbott
2) Danny O’Rourke vs. Tony Morelli
3) Dory Funk vs. Roy Shire

Monday, April 26, 1954 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Johnny Demchuk defeated Salvador Flores
2) Billy Weidner fought Tim Geohagen to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Roy Shire to a no contest in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Tuesday, April 27, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, April 30, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Timothy Geohagen via DQ
2) Luis Martinez defeated Johnny Demchuk
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Monday, May 3, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Bob Cummings (sub. Con Bruno) via DQ
2) Ace Abbott defeated Dann O'Rourke in three straight falls (best of five)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Wednesday, May 5, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Danny O’Rourke to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, May 10, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated Bob Cummings
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire in three falls

Wednesday, May 12, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli & Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) in three falls

Monday, May 17, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Con Bruno via DQ
2) Johnny Demchuck defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Southwest States Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 19, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
2) Roy Shire & Bibby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls (referee: Salvador Flores)

Monday, May 24, 1954 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Salvador Flores defeated Bill Sledge via DQ
2) Lou Palacio defeated Dan O'Rourke in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Frankie Murdoch & Alex Perez in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Tuesday, May 25, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke vs. Luis Palacio
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Bill Sledge in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls (referee: Salvador Flores)

Monday, May 31, 1954 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Con Bruno & Bob Cummings fought Salvador Flores & Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, June 1, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Con Bruno fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls

Tuesday, June 8, 1954 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) The Masked Marvel defeated Con Bruno
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Ray Stevens to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Salvador Flores)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Bill Brooks)

Wednesday, June 9, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
2) Logger Larsen defeated Johnny Demchuk via DQ in two straight falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 22, 1954 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Johnny Demchuk to a draw (15:00)
2) Elmer Larsen defeated Bill Brooks in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Johnny Demchuk & Bob Cummings in three falls (referee: Al Cortez)

Saturday, August 21, 1954 - Renfrew, ON
1) The Golden Pirate defeated Kit Fox
2) Dory Funk defeated Ruffy Silverstein
3) Dory Funk & The Golden Pirate defeated Kit Fox & Ruffy Silverstein

Saturday, September 25, 1954 - Renfrew, ON
1) Maurice Vachon defeated Frankie Hart
2) Larry Kasaboski defeated Dory Funk
3) Frankie Hart & Larry Kasaboski defeated Maurice Vachon & Dory Funk

Thursday, October 28, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Bey fought Tommy Martindale to a no contest
2) Andre Drapp fought Juan Hernandez to a draw
3) Doc Gallagher fought Alo Leilani to a draw
4) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Bonnie Watson
5) Dory Funk fought Bob Geigel to a no contest

Monday, November 1, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Vern Taft
2) Dory Funk & George Curtis vs. Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher

Tuesday, November 2, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Red McKim defeated Dick Steinborn
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Vern Taft
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis

Wednesday, November 3, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chet Wallick fought Ali Bey to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Larry Wright
3) Pepper Gomez defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, November 23, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Great Humphrey fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Leo Numa defeated Ray Duran (sub. Mario De Sosa)
3) The Great Bolo & Tom Rice defeated Vic Holbrook & Chris Tolos
4) Mike Mazurki defeated Willie Davis

Thursday, December 23, 1954 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Cowboy Carlson and Dr. Ben Shermnan won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Gene Kiniski, Dory Funk, Angelo Martinelli, Jerry Woods)
2) Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Jerry Woods fought Angelo Martinelli to a draw (referee: Monte LaDue)
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dr. Ben Sherman in three falls to win the Battle Royal
Doc Gallagher was also scheduled for the Battle Royal, but withdew due to illness.

Thursday, December 30, 1954 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Angelo Martinelli vs. Dr. Ben Sherman
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Jerry Woods
3) Dory Funk vs. Doc Gallagher
4) June Byers & Millie Stafford vs. Penny Banner & Betty Hawkins

Last edited on Wed Jun 11th, 2014 05:13 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Oct 11th, 2011 11:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
These results are from a post on KM by Bitterwind:


Tuesday, February 8, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, Ill
1) Joe Ferona beat Jesús Hernández 
2) Dory Funk beat Hans Buesing by DQ
3) Flash Gordon & Kid Chapman beat Miguel Torres & Great Moctezuma 

Tuesday, February 22, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, Ill
1) Cyclone Anaya beat Hans Buesing 
2) Miguel Torres beat Dory Funk 
3) Great Moctezuma & Rudy Kay beat Kid Chapman & Jack Bloomfield 

Tuesday, March 28, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, Ill
1) Cyclone Anaya beat Bad Man Louie 
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Gorilla Grubmeyer beat Morris Shapiro & Dory Funk 2/3
3) Flash Gordon beat Joe Ferona 

Tuesday, April 18, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, Ill
1) Jack Zeravich & Joe Ferona beat Flash Gordon & Dory Funk 2/3
2) Cyclone Anaya drew Morris Shapiro
3) Midwest Heavyweight Title Match: Walter Palmer (c) beat Kola Kwariani 

Tuesday, April 25, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, Ill
1) Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jesús Hernández 
2) Flash Gordon & Dory Funk beat Bad Man Louie & Jack Zeravich by DQ
3) Morris Shapiro beat Cyclone Anaya via COR

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 12th, 2011 02:22 am
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
bitterwind

 

Joined: Tue Jun 28th, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 29
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
A few more :

Jan. 15, 1946   beat Jack Reeder       Rockford, Ill. (shrine temple)

Jan. 17, 1946   vs. Tarzan Zimba      Sterling , Ill.    (Coliseum)

Jan. 22, 1946   beat Pete Bartu        Rockford, Ill.

Jan. 29, 1946   lost to Tex Hagar       Rockford, Ill.

Feb. 5, 1946    with Bill Konke beat Cyclone Bowman/ Jack Zeravich    Rockford, Ill.

Feb. 12, 1946    beat Pete Bartu        Rockford, Ill.

Feb. 28, 1946     vs. Al Williams          Sterling, Ill.

March 12, 1946   beat Jimmy Parker     Rockford, Ill.

March 19, 1946     beat Jack Zeravich     Rockford, Ill.

May 14, 1946     drew with Tarzan Zimba    Rockford, Ill.

May 23, 1946    vs. Tarzan Zimba        Sterling, Ill.

July 19, 1946     drew with Ned Taylor    Round Lake Beach, Ill.   (Lake Co. stadium)

Oct. 26, 1948    vs. Arnold Pocan         Sheboygan, Wisc.     (Playdium)

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 12th, 2011 02:31 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Nice to see you posting here bitterwind. Always enjoy the stuff you post on KM.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 28th, 2011 05:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
From Florida Mat Wars published by bunkhouse,

1/11/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Southern Champion Red Raider drew Don Curtis 60:00
Eddie Graham beat Danny McShain
Jan Madrid beat Harry Smith (sub Dory Funk) via pin
Promoter: Milo Steinborn

1/12/60 Lake Worth, FL @ @ American Legion Arena
Tito Carreon beat Jan Madrid 2/3
Southwest Champion Dory Funk beat Red Menace on a 3rd fall dq
Ray Villmer beat Jimmy Martin 2-0

1/14/60 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Southern Women's Champion Ella Waldek beat Sharon Lass 2-0
1 Waldek pinned Lass in 14:00 after a back drop
2 Waldek beat Lass in 11:00 aith an Irish Whip
Dory Funk beat Chico Venegas 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Ret Urbano drew Jimmy Martin (sub John Paul Henning) when the when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Urbano pinned Martin in 25:00 after a series of judo chops
2 Martin pinned Urbano via pin after a dropkick
3 The Time limit expired before either man could score the deciding fall
Att: "near capacity crowd"

1/16/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Don Curtis & Luis Hernandez beat Mike DiBiase & Al Galento
Sylvia Torres beat Sharon Lass
Prince Maivia beat Red Menace
Dory Funk Sr beat Tony Jiminez
promoter: Al Ritchie
Note: Before the matches, Sylvia Torres married Mario Vicenti Pazos

1/18/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Death Match
Danny McShain beat Eddie Graham
Don Curtis vs Tito Carreon 2/3 45:00
Dory Funk vs Jan Madrid

1/19/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Judy Glover & Dixie Duggan beat Ella Waldek & Pat Lyda 2-0 in 22:00, 1st fall by dq
1 Waldek was dq'ed
2 Glover won
Johnny Valentine beat Dory Funk on a 3rd fall COR
Tito Carreon beat Ray Villmer dq when Villmer shoved the referee

1/20/60 St. Petersburg, FL @ N. Worth Gable Armory
Referee Ike Eakins
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Prince Maiava on a 3rd fall dq
Don Curtis beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Dory Funk Sr drew Jack Vansky 15:00
Ann Regan beat Bonnie Watson dq

1/21/60 Bradenton, FL @ National Guard Armory
Danny McShain vs Tito Carreon
Rey Urbano beat Dory Funk 2/3
Black Jack Dillon vs Jimmy Martin

1/22/60 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Curtis & Ray Villmer vs Eddie Graham & Johnny Valentine 2/3 60:00
Dory Funk Sr vs Billy Parks 2/3 45:00
Southern Women’s Champion Ella Waldek vs Dixie Dugan 30:00
Prince Maiava vs Danny McShain 
promoter: Chris Dundee

1/23/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Tito Carreon & Luis Hernandez beat Mike DiBiase & Johnny Valentine
Dory Funk Sr beat Eddie Graham dq
Prince Maivia beat Red Menace
promoter: Al Ritchie
referee: Greg Jarque
Att: 1,500 fans

1/25/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Danny McShain beat Ray Villmer on a 3rd fall dq
Eddie Graham & Dory Funk beat Jan Madrid & Johnny Valentine
Ella Waldek beat Ann Regan via pin
promoter: Milo Steinborn

1/26/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham vs Tito Carreon
Dory Funk vs Johnny Valentine
Ann Regan vs Pat Lyda
Jack Vansky vs Jose Garcia

1/28/60 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Winner Take All Match
Dory Funk dcor Rey Urbano in 3rd fall
Black Jack Dillon beat Tito Carreon 2/3
1 Carreon pinned Dillon
2 Dillon beat Carreon
3 Dillon beat Carreon
Bonnie Watson beat Mae Weston 2/3
1 Weston beat Watson
2 Watson beat Weston
3 Watson beat Weston
Promoter: Pat O'Hara
Referee: Ike Eakins

1/30/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
No Time Limit, Fight to the Finish
Eddie Graham beat Dory Funk Sr
Don Curtis & Dixie Dugan beat Mike DiBiase & Ella Waldek 2/3
Luis Hernandez beat Johnny King

2/2/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Argentina Rocca vs Eddie Graham
Pee Wee James vs Pancho Lopez
Southern Title Match
Mike DiBiase vs Dory Funk

2/2/60 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
If Raider loses, he will be forced to unmask
Argentina Rocca beat Red Raider and unmasked him
Mike DiBiase vs Dory Funk
Pancho Lopez & Ann Regan vs Irish Jackie & Mae Weston
Don Curtis vs Jan Madrid

2/4/60 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham vs Prince Maiava
Southern Title Match
Mike DiBiase vs Dory Funk
Pee Wee James & Dot Dotson vs Dandy Andy Moore & Judy Glover

Conflicting dates on February 2, 1960.

More to come as I type out the 1960 Florida record book.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Dec 1st, 2011 07:12 am
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15138
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Sunday, January 2, 1966
Civic Auditorium- Albuquerque, NM   8pm



Iron Mike DiBiase vs. Seaman Art Thomas
Terry Funk, Dory Funk Jr. & Dory Funk Sr. vs. Alex Perez, Tokio Tom & Doug Gilbert
Dutch Savage vs. Ricci Romero
Jack Donovan vs. Jake Smith

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 12:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 3, 1955 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) George Drake fought Angelo Martinelli to a draw
2) Dennis Clary defeated Dr. Ben Sherman
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Doc Gallagher
4) Danny Plechas defeated Jerry Woods in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Prince Maivia via DQ in three falls (referee: Monte LaDue)

Monday, January 10, 1955 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated George Drake
2) Dennis Clary defeated Angelo Martinelli
3) Gene Kiniski & Danny Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bobo Brazil in three falls

Tuesday, January 11, 1955 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Dennis Clary fought Ali Bey to a draw
2) Babe Kasaboski defeated Lou Plummer
3) Danny Plechas defeated Mal Brenner
4) Dory Funk fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
5) Don Evans defeated Dave Sims

Thursday, January 13, 1955 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Dennis Clary defeated George Drake in three falls
2) Babe Kasaboski defeated Don Evans (w/ Count Pietro Rossi) via DQ
3) Dan Plechas & Dr. Ben Sherman defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Monday, January 17, 1955 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Babe Kasaboski defeated George Drake
2) Dennis Clary fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
3) Don Evans (w/ Count Pietro Rossi) defeated Angelo Martinelli
4) Dory Funk & Bobo Brazil defeated Gene Kiniski & Danny Plechas in three falls

Tuesday, January 18, 1955 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Leo Numa (sub. Dory Funk) fought Babe Kasaboski to a draw
2) Ali Bey defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ
3) Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley defeated Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid
4) Don Evans fought Dave Sims to a no contest

Thursday, January 20, 1955 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ - 3,500
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dr. Ben Sherman
2) Babe Kasaboski defeated George Drake
3) Don Evans defeated Dennis Clary (0:35)
4) Black Panther & Little Beaver defeated Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
5) Danny Plechas defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Al Warshawski)

Monday, January 24, 1955 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Ali Bey fought Karl Gray to a draw
2) Juan Garcia defeated Dr. Ben Sherman
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Don Evans via DQ
4) Danny Plechas defeated Dennis Clary in two straight falls
5) Gorgeous George defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, January 27, 1955 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Ali Bey vs. Dennis Clary
2) Juan Garcia vs. Dr. Ben Sherman
3) Don Evans vs. Babe Kasaboski
4) Danny Plechas vs. Dory Funk
5) Gorfeous George vs. Cowboy Carlson

Saturday, January 29, 1955 - unknown arena - Plainview, TX
1) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel vs. Dory Funk

Monday, January 31, 1955 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Babe Kasaboski fought Ali Bey to a draw
2) Juan Garcia defeated Karl Gray
3) Dory Funk defeated Dr. Ben Sherman via DQ
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Danny Plechas
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz (w/ Ed "Strangler" Lewis) defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls

Monday, February 7, 1955 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Juan Garcia defeated Ali Bey
2) Don Evans defeated Babe Kasaboski in two straight falls
3) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Danny Plechas & Dr. Ben Sherman defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Friday, February 11, 1955 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Luis Martinez defeated Tony Ross via DQ
2) Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley defeated Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
3) Bob Clay defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls

Monday, February 14, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Clay vs. Tony Ross
2) Dory Funk vs. Doc Gallagher
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff vs. Bill Parks & Herb Parks

Tuesday, February 15, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 6,000
1) George Shindu fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Clay
3) George Overhuls defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Maurice LaChapelle)
4) Dory Funk defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Maurice LaChapelle)

Thursday, February 17, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Tony Morelli to a draw
2) Doc Gallagher fought Mark Lewin to a draw
3) Bob Clay defeated Tony Ross
4) George Overhuls fought Angelo Poffo to a no contest
5) Dory Funk defeated Gorgeous George

Friday, February 18, 1955 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Tony Ross defeated Dory Detton (sub. Angelo Poffo)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Scotty McFarland (sub. Con Bruno)
3) Dory Funk fought Bob Geigel to a no contest in three falls
4) Angelo Poffo (sub. Gorgeous George) defeated Bob Clay in three falls
Gorgeous George was reported to have been injured the previous night in Amarillo.

Monday, February 21, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks (sub. Ray Clements) fought Mark Lewin to a draw (20:00)
2) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace (sub. Ray Clements) defeated Mark Lewin & Bob Clay in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Friday, February 25, 1955 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Mark Lewin vs. Tony Morelli
2) Boris Kameroff vs. Dory Funk
3) Angelo Poffo & Bob Geigel vs. Luis Martinez & Bob Clay

Saturday, February 26, 1955 – High School Gym – Childress, TX
1) Doc Gallagher vs. Bob Cummings
2) Dory Funk vs. Roy Shire

Monday, February 28, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Billy Parks
2) George Lopez vs. George Overhuls
3) Dory Funk vs. Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, March 1, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated George Shindo
2) Angelo Poffo defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Thursday, March 3, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Tony Ross
2) Doc Gallagher fought George Overhuls to a draw
3) Boris Kameroff fought Mark Lewin to a draw
4) Bob Geigel fought Bill Parks to a no contest
5) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire

Monday, March 7, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli via DQ
2) Bonnie Watson defeated Ida May Martinez in three falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Bob Clay & Herb Parks in three falls

Tuesday, March 8, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 1,400
1) Bill Parks defeated Benny Trudell (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Olga Zapata in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) via DQ in three falls (referee: Herb Parks)

Wednesday, March 9, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Tony Ross
2) Luis Martinez defeated Roy Shire via DQ
3) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Olga Zepada in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Doc Gallagher in two straight falls

Thursday, March 10, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Luis Martinez vs. Ali Bey
2) Nell Stewart vs. Olga Zepeda
3) Dory Funk & Bob Clay vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

Monday, March 14, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ali Bey & Boris Kameroff defeated George Lopez & Maurice LaChapelle
2) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Ida May Martinez in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 17, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez & Luis Martinez defeated Ali Bey & Benny Trudell
2) Tony Morelli fought Herb Parks to a draw
3) Nell Stewart defeated Olga Zapeda
4) Roy Shire defeated Angelo Poffo
5) Dory Funk fought Bob Geigel to a draw

Monday, March 21, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ali Bey via DQ
2) Bob Clay defeated Angelo Poffo via DQ in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 23, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ali Bey
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Angelo Poffo
3) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Clay by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, March 24, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli fought Bill Parks to a draw
2) Boris Kameroff defeated Herb Parks
3) Bob Geigel defeated Cowboy Carlson
4) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk

Friday, March 25, 1955 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Lopez defeated Maurice LaChapelle
2) Ali Bey defeated Gene Detton
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Boris Kameroff via DQ in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)

Saturday, March 26, 1955 – High School Gym – Childress, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Herb Parks
2) Dory Funk vs. Bob Geigel

Monday, March 28, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Maurice LaChapelle
2) Bob Clay defeated Ali Bey in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Boris Kameroff & Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, March 30, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli fought Mark Lewin to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Wallace
3) Luis Martinez defeated Tony Ross in two straight falls
4) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Cowboy Carlson (w/ Dory Funk) in three falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)

Thursday, March 31, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Tony Ross to a draw
2) Angelo Poffo defeated Ali Bey
3) Bob Clay fought Bill Parks to a draw
4) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Monday, April 4, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Amazing Zuma vs. Ali Bey
2) Mark Lewin vs. Angelo Poffo
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson

Tuesday, April 5, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Mark Lewin fought Karl Gray to a draw
2) Bill Parks defeated Angelo Poffo via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, April 6, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. King Kong Cox, Jr.
2) Lorraine Johnson vs. Babs Wingo
3) Mark Lewin vas. Bob Clay
4) Bob Geigel vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, April 7, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez & Amazing Zuma fought Ali Bey & Tony Morelli to a draw
2) Angelo Poffo defeated Bob Cummings
3) Bill Parks defeated Boris Kameroff
4) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

Saturday, April 9, 1955 – High School Gym – Childress, TX
1) Boris Kameroff vs. Cowboy Carlson
2) Angelo Poffo vs. Dory Funk
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Boris Kameroff & Angelo Poffo

Monday, April 11, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Bobby Wallace
2) Angelo Poffo vs. Bill Parks
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
4) Roy Shire fought Dory Funk to a double-DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 12, 1955 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX – 1,364
1) Dory Funk and Bill Parks won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace), Tony Morelli, Cowboy Carlson)
2) Tony Morelli fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (15:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Bill Parks in three falls to win the Battle Royal
4) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Wednesday, April 13, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Ross vs. The Amazing Zuma
2) Ali Bey vs. Luis Martinez
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

Thursday, April 14, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mark Lewin fought Chet Wallich to a draw
2) Jim LaRock fought Tony Morelli to a draw
3) Bob Clay defeated Angelo Poffo
4) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
5) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel & Roy Shire

Friday, April 15, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Bobby Wallace
2) Karl Gray vs. Rey Urbano
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

Tuesday, April 19, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jim LaRock defeated Ali Bey via DQ in three falls
2) Rey Urbano defeated Bill Parks in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Luis Martinez in three falls (referee: King Kong Cox, Jr.)

Wednesday, April 20, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) (?) Parks vs. Chet Wallick
2) Luis Martinez vs. Bobby Wallace
3) Bob Geigel vs. Roy Shire
4) Baron Michele Leone vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, April 21, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Gray vs. Luis Martinez
2) Mighty Zuma vs. Toy Morelli
3) Dory Funk vs. Chet Wallick

Monday, April 25, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Chris Belkas fought Ali Bey to a draw in three falls (30:00)
2) Bob Clay defeated Chet Wallick in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in three falls when Shire & Wallace refused to return for the third fall

Tuesday, April 26, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,500
1) Tony Morelli vs. Rey Urbano
2) Ada Ash (w/ Al Szasz) vs. an alligator
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Shindu)

Thursday, April 28, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chris Belkas fought Luis Martinez to a draw
2) Karl Gray defeated George Lopez
3) Roy Shire defeated Bob Clay
4) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli & Angelo Poffo

Monday, May 2, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Chris Belkas defeated Karl Gray via DQ
2) Ali Bey defeated Al Szasz
3) Dory Funk defeated Bob Clay in three falls
4) Ada Ash defeated an alligator

Tuesday, May 3, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Chet Wallick defeated Bob Clay
3) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire when Shire was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, May 4, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Gray vs. Al Szasz
2) Ada Ash vs. an alligator
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson

Monday, May 9, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Chris Belkas
2) Cowboy Bradley vs. Tom Thumb
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Chet Wallick & Karl Gray

Thursday, May 12, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 4,000
1) Karl Gray defeated Alex Perez
2) Luis Martinez & Jim LaRock defeated Ali Bey & King Kong Cox, Jr.
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Friday, May 13, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Chris Belkas in three falls
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tom Thumb in three falls
3) Chet Wallick defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, May 16, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Frank Faketty vs Gene Detton
2) Chris Belkas vs Karl Gray
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Frankie Murdoch & Ali Bey

Thursday, May 19, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chris Belkas & Luis Martinez defeated Karl Gray & Benny Trudell
2) Jim LaRock defeated Rey Urbano
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Ramon Torres
4) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire

Thursday, June 2, 1955 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Paul DeGalles defeated Chuck Molnar in three falls
2) Dory Funk fought Senator Joe McCarthy to a double-CO
3) Gorgeous George defeated Dinty Parks via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 9, 1955 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Bill Curry fought Chuck Molnar to a draw (30:00)
2) Tony Morelli defeated Paul DeGalles via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Senator Joe McCarthy in three falls

Thursday, June 16, 1955 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Maurice Vachon defeated Buddy Freeman in three falls
2) Senator Joe McCarthy & Tony Morelli defeated Paul Degalles & Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 23, 1955 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Dinty Parks defeated Ramón Zapata
2) Tony Morelli defeated Paul DeGalles via CO in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk fought Maurice Vachon to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, June 30, 1955 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Senator Joe McCarthy defeated John Silvers
2) Tony Morelli defeated Pat O'Brien
3) Dory Funk & Dinty Parks defeated Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon in three falls
May have taken place on the Friday.

Thursday, July 7, 1955 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Dinty Parks defeated Paul DeGalles
2) Senator Joe McCarthy defeated Don Evans via DQ in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Maurice Vachon via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 14, 1955 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Leo Newman fought Tony Morelli to a draw
2) Senator Joe McCarthy defeated Don Evans
3) Dinty Parks defeated Dory Funk via DQ

Thursday, July 21, 1955 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Leo Newman defeated John Silvers
2) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Don Evans defeated Senator Joe McCarthy

Monday, August 1, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Bence fought Ramon Torres to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Leo Wallick to a no contest
3) Jim Austeri defeated Red McKim in three falls

Tuesday, August 2, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Red McKim fought Jack Bence to a draw (referee: Ramon Torres)
2) Ramon Torres defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls (referee: Red McKim)
3) Dory Funk defeated Jim Austeri in three falls (referee: Jack Bence)

Wednesday, August 3, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike Gallagher defeated Chris Belkas in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Rocky Colombo in three falls

Thursday, August 4, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Faketty fought Amazing Zuma to a no contest
2) Jack Bence fought Frank Murdoch to a draw
3) Jim Austeri defeated Ramon Torres
4) Mike Gallagher defeated Dory Funk

Monday, August 8, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Bence defeated Rocky Colombo in two straight falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Jim Austeri defeated Salvador Flores & Ramon Torres in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in three falls

Tuesday, August 9, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Rocky Colombo fought Leo Wallick to a draw (15:00)
2) Jack Bence defeated Ramon Torres in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch & Leo Wallick defeated Dory Funk & Rocky Colombo in three falls (referee: Salvador Flores)

Wednesday, August 10, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red McKim vs. Jack Bence
2) Roger Mackay & Chris Belkas defeated Leo Wallick & Mike Gallagher via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Rocky Colombo in two straight falls

Monday, August 15, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Bence defeated Leo Wallick via DQ
2) Dory Funk fought Red McKim to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavwyeight Champion Ed Francis defeated Jim Austeri in three falls

Tuesday, August 16, 1955 - Ector County Coliseum - Odessa, TX - 1,500
1) Billy Weidner fought Red McKim to a draw (20:00) (referee: Jack Bence)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Jim Austeri via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Bence)
3) Dory Funk defeated Edmund Francis by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, August 17, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Jim Austeri
2) Dory Funk fought Mike Gallagher to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Ed Francis defeated Roger Mackay in three falls

Monday, August 22, 1955 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Jim Mitchell fought Karl Gray to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Ricky Waldo in three falls
3) Tommy Martindale & Lu Kim defeated Sandor Szabo & Danno McDonald

Tuesday, August 23, 1955 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Frank Salas
2) Dory Funk defeated Jim Austeri
3) Roger Mackay defeated Alex Perez
4) World Junior Heavwyeight Champion Ed Francis defeated Raul Torres Zapata in three falls

Wednesday, August 24, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Frank Faketty
2) Roger Mackay fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
3) Mike Gallagher defeated Dory Funk via DQ
4) Bob Geigel & Mike Gallagher defeated Dory Funk & Roger Mackay

Thursday, August 25, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Red McKim fought Leo Wallick to a draw
2) Mike Gallagher fought Bob Geigel to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Frank Fakkety
4) Roger Mackay defeated Ed Francis

Tuesday, August 30, 1955 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Frank Salas fought Red McKim to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Salvador Flores (sub. George Overhuls)
3) Juan Hernandez defeated Leo Wallick
4) Dory Funk fought Raul Torres Zapata to a no contest (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Wednesday, August 31, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner (sub. George Overhuls) defeated Frankie Murdoch
2) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls
3) Ed Francis fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls

Thursday, September 1, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Leo Wallick fought Jack Bence to a draw (15:00)
2) Alex Perez & Red McKim defeated Mike Gallagher & Jim Austeri in three falls (referee: Salvador Flores)
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz (w/ Ed "Strangler" Lewis) fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Jack Bence)

During this period, Dory Funk did not wrestle due to a reported broken leg

Thursday, September 29, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Bence defeated Ray Clements
2) Bob Geigel defeated Roger Mackay
3) Dory Funk defeated Jim Austeri
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Mike Gallagher

Wednesday, October 5, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel (sub. Roger Mackay) fought Luis Martinez to a draw in three falls
2) Rip Rogers defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 6, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Roger defeated Ray Clements
2) Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis
3) Luis Martinez defeated Leo Newman
4) Dizzy Davis & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Tuesday, October 11, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel (referee: Leo Newman)
2) Art Nelson fought Rip Rogers to a draw (45:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Gorgeous George in three falls (referee: Leo Newman)

Wednesday, October 12, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to return for the fifth fall
2) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Gorgeous George (w/ Jeffries) fought Fory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, October 13, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox fought Jack O’Reilly yo a draw
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Jack Bence
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis & Art Nelson
4) Gorgeous George fought Rip Rogers to a no contest

Monday, October 17, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Ray Clements
2) Rip Rogers defeated Luis Martinez via DQ in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 19, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kit Fox fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Maurice Vachon defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls
3) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk (sub. Mike Gallagher) fought Rip Rogers & Art Nelson to a draw in three falls

Thursday, October 20, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox defeated Maurice Vachon
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Boris Kameroff
3) Gory Guerrero fought Rip Rogers to a no cotnest
4) Dizzy Davis fought Bob Geigel to a draw
5) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a no contest

Monday, October 24, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Roy Heff & Luis Martinez fought Art Nelson & Rip Rogers to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Overhuls)
3) Mille Stafford defeated China Mira in three falls

Tuesday, October 25, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Martinez & Roy Heff defeated Rip Rogers & Art Nelson via DQ (referee: George Overhuls)
2) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Doc Sarpolis replaced by George Overhuls)
3) Belle Starr defeated Dot Dotson in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)
The second match was decided by timekeeper Bob Newson after each referee had declared a different man the winner


Wednesday, October 26, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ in three falls
2) Millie Stafford fought China Mira to a double-CO in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 31, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Leo Newman
2) Roy Heff vs. Art Nelson
3) Dory Funk vs. Rip Rogers
4) Mille Stafford vs. Belle Starr

Tuesday, November 1, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Rogers & Art Nelson vs. Gory Guerrero & Roy Heff
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk via referee’s decision after a no contest in three falls (referee: Chief Kit Fox)
3) Belle Starr defeated Mille Stafford in three falls

Wednesday, November 2, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Chief Kit Fox via DQ in two straight falls
2) Belle Starr defeated Millie Stafford via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Chief Kit Fox)

Thursday, November 3, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Geigel
3) Dory Funk defeated Rip Rogers
4) China Mira defeated Dot Dotson
5) Art Nelson defeated Roy Heffernan to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, November 7, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Maurice Vachon defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Roy Heff defeated Art Nelson & Leo Newman in three falls

Tuesday, November 8, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Maurice Vachon via DQ (referee: Leo Newman)
2) Luis Martinez & Dory Funk fought Rip Rogers & Art Nelson to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Danny McShain defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ in three falls (referee: Leo Newman)

Wednesday, November 9, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Chief Kit Fox defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls
3) Jack O'Reilly defeated Dory Funk via DQ (referee: Leo Newman)

Thursday, November 10, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox fought Maurice Vachon to a no contest
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Bob Geigel & Roy Heffernan
4) Dory Funk fought Danny McShain to a no contest

Tuesday, November 15, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Chief Kit Fox
2) Dizzy Davis & Gory Guerrero defeated Maurice Vachon & Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls
3) Danny McShain fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Leo Newman)

Wednesday, November 16, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Jack O'Reilly defeated Luis Martinez
2) Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman in two straight falls (referee: George Overhuls)
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Art Nelson fought Bob Geigel to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)

Thursday, November 17, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox defeated Leo Newman
2) Bob geigel defeated Maurice Vachon
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Danny McShain
4) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk

Tuesday, November 22, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Danny McShain & Leo Newman in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, November 23, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Chief Kit Fox fought Leo Newman to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Jack O'Reilly in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls

Thursday, November 24, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel
2) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain
3) Dizzy Davis fought Maurice Vachon to a no contest
4) Kit Fox defeated Rip Rogers
5) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Danny McShain & Art Nelson

Tuesday, November 29, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Maurice Vachon to a draw
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers & Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Gorgeous George in three falls

Wednesday, November 30, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Maurice Vachon via DQ in two stright falls
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two stright falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, December 1, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Kit Fox
2) Maurice Vachon defeated Boris Kameroff
3) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Bob Geigel & Roy Heffernan
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk
5) Rip Rogers defeated Gorgeous George

Monday, December 5, 1955 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Danno McDonald fought Dr. Lee Grable to a draw
2) Bob Corby fought Dr. Ben Sherman to a draw
3) Jim Wright defeated Roberto Pico via blood stoppage in two straight falls (referee: Buck O'Neil)
4) Juan Garcia defeated Dory Funk by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Wednesday, December 7, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Leo Newman defeated Chief Kit Fox (14:10)
2) Dory Funk fought Roy Heff to a draw
3) Gorgeous George defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Thursday, December 8, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Gory Guerrero fought Leo Newman to a no contest
3) Art Nelson defeated Roy Heffernan
4) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis

Wednesday, December 14, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman (2:09)
2) Mary Jane Mull defeated Dot Dotson in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Leo Newman & George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Luis Martinez)

Thursday, December 15, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mary Jane Mull defeated Dot Dotson
2) Art Nelson defeated Hans Schnabel
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis

Wednesday, December 21, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Leo Newman vs Luis Martinez
2) Dory Funk vs. Roy Heff
3) Leo Newman & Carol Cook vs Luis Martinez & Mary Jane Mull

Thursday, December 22, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson
2) China Mira & Mary Jane Mull defeated Carol Cook & Dot Dotson
3) Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman
4) Ed Francis defeated Rip Rogers

Last edited on Tue Aug 26th, 2014 08:35 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 12:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 2, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Mike Clancy vs. Tokyo Joe
2) Art Nelson & Tokyo Joe vs. Dory Funk & Mike Clancy
3) Rip Rogers vs. Gory Guerrero

Wednesday, January 4, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls
2) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, January 5, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mike Clancy defeated Mark Lewin via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Gory Guerrero (7:47)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel (27:40)
4) Cowboy Carlson fought Dizzy Davis to a no contest (19:13) (referee: Ray Clements)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Tuesday, January 10, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Mike Clancy by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Jack Hunter)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Hunter)
Promoter Pat O’Dowdy took possession of the title belt pending a decision by the wrestling commissioner in Austin.


Wednesday, January 11, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
2) Tokyo Joe fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (15:00)
3) Mike Clancy defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls
4) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 12, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tokyo Joe won a 4-man Battle Royal (other participants: Ray Clements, Mark Lewin, Mike Clancy)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Cowboy Carlson
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, January 16, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Danny Savich
2) Dory Funk defeated Wild Red Berry in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Tuesday, January 17, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Mike Clancy in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Dory Funk defeated Mark Lewin when Lewin was unable to return for the second fall having won the first via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Wild Red Berry via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, January 18, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Hal Burdette)
4) Wild Red Berry defeated Mike Clancy in three falls

Thursday, January 19, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Art Nelson via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (20:00)
2) Mike Clancy fought Danny Savich to a no contest (12:58)
3) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers & Tokyo Joe in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Wild Red Berry via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, January 23, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Rip Rogers to a draw
2) Judo Jacket Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls
From the January 20 Abilene Report-News: “Art Nelson and Rip Rogers, the champs, meet a pair of old favorites here, Dory Funk and Cowboy Carlson, in the main event. To the winner goes the world tag team crown. Nelson and Rogers are also Southwest States champs, a title formerly held by Funk and Carlson.”

Wednesday, January 25, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Hal Burdette (0:03)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Danny Savich via CO in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers fought Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, January 26, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Garcia defeated Cowboy Carlson via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (20:00)
2) Joan Ballard defeated Cassie Lee (16:04)
3) Dizzy Davis & Danny Savich defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, January 30, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Lee Grable vs. Juan Garcia
2) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson
3) Wild Red Berry vs. Danny Savich

Tuesday, January 31, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
2) Lee Grable defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 1, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a no contest (1:10) (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Bob Geigel fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (15:00)
3) Danny Savich defeated Wild Red Berry in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers & Tokyo Joe in two straight falls

Thursday, February 2, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Garcia defeated Dr. Lee Grable via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (20:00) (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Danny Savich defeated Art Nelson via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (20:00) (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk via DQ (34:42) (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dizzy Davis defeated Wild Red Berry in three falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)

Tuesday, February 7, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ethel Johnson defeated Louise Green in three falls (referee: Dizzy Davis)
2) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls (referee: Dizzy Davis)
3) Verne Gagne defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls (referee: Dizzy Davis)

Wednesday, February 8, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia defeated Rip Rogers via DQ
2) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Louise Green
4) Verne Gagne defeated Danny Savich in three falls

Tuesday, February 14, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Danny Savich in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimberly defeated Louise Green & Babs Wingo in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 15, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimberly defeated Babs Wingo & Louise Green in two straight falls
2) Rip Rogers defeated Juan Garcia in two straight falls
3) Danny Savich defeated Art Nelson (sub. Dory Funk) in three falls
Dory Funk missed this card due to a death in the family.

Friday, February 17, 1956 – National Guard Armory – Lamesa, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Tokyo Joe
2) Babs Wingo & Louise Green vs. Kathleen Wimberly & Ethel Johnson

Monday, February 20, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Mike Clancy
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls
3) The Golden Terror defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, February 22, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Tommy Martindale (sub. Ramon Torres) to a draw (15:00)
2) Mike Clancy defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers fought Dory Funk & Tommy Martindale (sub. Ramon Torres) to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, February 23, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike Clancy fought Ramon Torres to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, February 27, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Danny Savich vs. Ramon Torres
2) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson
3) The Golden Terror vs. Dizzy Davis

Wednesday, February 29, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ramon Torres defeated Rip Rogers
2) The Golden Terror fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Danny Savich defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls
4) Ed Francis defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, March 1, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Golden Terror fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Edmund Francis defeated Mike Clancy (14:52)
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dizzy Davis & Danny Savich in three falls
4) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, March 7, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Herb Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Duran
3) Dory Funk fought The Golden Terror to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Ramon Torres defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, March 8, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Ellis defeated Alex Perez (0:09)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Ramon Torres
3) The Golden Terror & Danny Savich defeated Bill Parks & Herb Parks via DQ in three falls
4) Bob Geigel defeated Edmund Francis via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, March 12, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Ramon Torres to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis defeated The Golden Terror & The Masked Manager in three falls
The Masked Manager was named as Mark Anthony in the results.

Tuesday, March 13, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk
2) Ray Duran defeated Mike Clancy in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Tokyo Joe & Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, March 14, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought The Golden Terror to a draw (15:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Mike Clancy (17:50)
3) The Golden Terror & Mark Anthony defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via CO in three falls
4) Danny Savich defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, March 15, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ (referee: Tommy Martindale)
2) Dory Funk defeated The Golden Terror (2:29)
3) Dizzy Davis fought Danny Savich to a no contest (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Bill Parks defeated Ramon Duran (5:02)
5) Herb Parks defeated Mike Clancy (19:34) (referee: Gory Guerrero)
6) The Golden Terror & Danny Savich & Tokyo Joe defeated Dizzy Davis & Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Friday, March 16, 1956 – National Guard Armory – Lamesa, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Bill Parks
3) Dory Funk vs. Tokyo Joe

Monday, March 19, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought The Golden Terror to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Danny Savich to a draw (15:00)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls
4) The Golden Terror & The Masked Manager & Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, March 20, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) Herb Parks & Bill Parks defeated Danny Savich & Ray Duran in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)

Wednesday, March 21, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk in three falls
2) Ray Clements & Dizzy Davis defeated The Golden Terror & Mark Anthony in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) Handicap Karate Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Tommy Martindale & Bill Parks (referee: Bob Geigel)

Thursday, March 22, 1956 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Herb Parks vs. Buck O'Neil
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Danno McDonald
3) Dory Funk vs. Tom Renesto

Monday, March 26, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) The Masked Brother defeated Dory Funk via DQ
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel
3) The Golden Terror defeated Gory Guerrero
4) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel & Gory Guerrero defeated The Golden Terror & The Masked Manager & The Masked Brother & Tokyo Joe in three falls

Tuesday, March 27, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Ramon Torres when Torres was unable to continue
2) Sonny Myers fought Gory Guerrero to a draw when Guerrero was injured during the third fall and Myers refused the win (referee: Jack Hunter)
3) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis defeated Tokyo Joe & Danny Savich in three falls (referee: Jack Hunter replaced by Sonny Myers)

Wednesday, March 28, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought The Golden Terror to a double-DQ
2) Dizzy Davis vs. Tokyo Joe
3) The Golden Terror & Danny Savich defeated Bob Geigel & Dory Funk in three falls (referees: Herb Parks & Tommy Martindale)

Thursday, March 29, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Ramon Duran
2) Bob Geigel defeated Dr. Lee Grable
3) Paul Bajon & Sonny Myers defeated Danny Savich & Tokyo Joe
4) Handicap Match: Dory Funk defeated The Golden Terror & his manager in three falls
5) Lights Out Fight to the Finish: Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel (referee: Carl Michaels)

Monday, April 2, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Duran (sub. Lee Grable) defeated Ramon Torres
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Herb Parks
3) The Golden Terror fought Dory Funk to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Sonny Myers defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 4, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
2) Tony Bajon defeated Herb Parks (16:00)
3) Danny McShain defeated Danny Savich via CO in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Thursday, April 5, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Golden Terror & his manager defeated Bill Parks & Herb Parks (17:20)
2) Paul Bajon defeated Danny Savich via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Danny McShain fought Tokyo Joe to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Sonny Myers defeated Dory Funk via referee’s decision after a time limit draw

Wednesday, April 11, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Danny McShain defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis vs. Tokyo Joe & The Golden Terror & Mark Anthony

Wednesday, April 18, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ray Duran to a double pin (referee: Dory Funk)
2) Danny McShain defeated Danny Savich in three falls
3) June Byers defeated Dot Dotson in two straight falls
4) Sonny Myers & Tony Bajon defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers in two straight falls
Dory Funk was probably the referee for the whole card.

Tuesday, April 24, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers and Rip Rogers won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Danny McShain, Art Nelson, Ray Clements)
2) Sonny Myers fought Rip Rogers to a draw (30:00)
3) Penny Banner defeated Dot Dotson via DQ in two straight falls
4) The Golden Terror fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, April 25, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Golden Terror fought Sonny Myers to a draw (20:00)
2) China Mira defeated Penny Banner (16:30)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Ray Duran in two straight falls
4) Danny McShain & The Golden Terror & Mitsu defeated Dory Funk & Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis in three falls

Thursday, April 26, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Bajon defeated The Golden Terror via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Mitsu defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) World Women’s Champion June Byers defeated Penny Banner in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel (replaced by Dizzy Davis for the third fall) defeated World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)
5) Sonny Myers defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title
Due to the substitution, the title did not change hands.

Monday, April 30, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Art Nelson vs. Bob Geigel
2) Sonny Myers vs. The Golden Terror
3) World Tag Team Champions Rip Rogers & Art Nelson vs. Bob Geigel & Dory Funk

Tuesday, May 1, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers
2) Andre Drapp defeated Tony Bajon in three falls
3) Loser Leaves Town: The Golden Terror defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Dizzy Davis)

Wednesday, May 2, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Mitsu defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis defeated The Golden Terror & Danny Savich in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, May 3, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Red McIntyre defeated The Golden Terror via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Andre Drapp via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Sumo Match: Sonny Myers defeated Mitsu in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dizzy Davis & Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, May 9, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Red McIntyre to a draw
2) Sonny Myers fought Art Nelson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Mitsu in two straight falls
4) The Golden Terror defeated Danny Savich in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, May 10, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Andre Drapp defeated Tony Bajon
2) Bob Geigel fought Gory Guerrero to a no contest
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Rip Rogers via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Dory Funk defeated Mitsu in two straight falls
5) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers via CO

Friday, May 11, 1956 – National Guard Armory – Lamesa, TX
1) Andre Drapp vs. Ray Duran
2) Danny Savich vs. Bob Geigel
3) Dory Funk vs. Sonny Myers

Monday, May 14, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Danny Savich in two straight falls
2) Juan Humberto (sub. Betty the Wrestling Bear) defeated Bob Geigel
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis in three falls

Thursday, May 17, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Golden Terror defeated Dory Funk via DQ
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Danny Savich via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers via DQ
4) Juan Humberto defeated Andre Drapp
5) Dizzy Davis & Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated The Golden Terror & Rip Rogers & Danny Savich in two straight falls
6) Lou Thesz defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 22, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought The Great Mitsu to a draw (15:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Juan Humbert via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dory Funk fought The Golden Terror to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Andre Drapp defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, May 24, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers lost a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dory Funk, Dizzy Davis, Tony Bajon, Juan Humberto)
2) Betty the Bear defeated Rip Rogers
3) Juan Humberto defeated Dizzy Davis
4) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls
5) Gorgeous George defeated Wild Red Berry in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, June 7, 1956 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Marco Polo defeated Johnny Demchuk
2) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Hart
3) Texas Rules: Louis Papineau defeated Gorgeous George Grant in three falls

Thursday, June 14, 1956 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Dinty Parks defeated Johnny Demchuk
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy & Little Eagle defeated Prince Nicolo & The Blue Flash
3) Louis Papineau defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 21, 1956 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Marco Polo defeated Benny Trudell
2) Dory Funk & The Elephant Boy defeated Louis Papineau & Dinty Parks in three falls

Thursday, June 28, 1956 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Louis Papineau defeated Pat O’Brien
2) Marco Polo defeated The Elephant Boy via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Dinty Parks via CO in three falls

Thursday, July 5, 1956 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Leo Wallick defeated Frenchy Roberre in three falls
2) Dinty Parks & Marco Polo defeated The Elephant Boy & Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 12, 1956 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Ron Mackay defeated Haruo Sasaki
2) Louis Papineau defeated Leo Wallick via DQ
3) Dory Funk beat Marco Polo when Polo was unable to continue during the third fall

Thursday, July 19, 1956 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Louis Papineau fought Marco Polo to a draw (30:00)
2) Tony Morelli fought Ron Mackay to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Herb Parks to a draw

Thursday, July 26, 1956 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Dinty Parks defeated The Elephant Boy
2) North American Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli defeated Ron Mackay
3) Texas Rules: Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk

Tuesday, July 31, 1956 - Civic Center - Hammond, IN
1) Gypsy Joe vs. Bill Savage
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Bozo Brown
3) Dory Funk vs. Angelo Poffo
4) Bill Melby vs. Stan Lisowski

Monday, August 6, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez defeated Tommy Phelps & Babe Zaharias
2) Lou Newman defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, August 7, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Luis Martinez
2) Dizzy Davis vs. Lou Newman
3) Hans Schnabel vs. Dory Funk

Wednesday, August 8, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Andre Drapp
2) Ricki Starr vs. Sonny Myers
3) Dory Funk vs. Gory Guerrero
4) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton vs. Bob Geigel

Thursday, August 9, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Hans Schnabel to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Lou Newman
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Andre Drapp
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricki Starr via blood stoppage (referee: Luis Martinez)
5) Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers defeated Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias
6) World Heavyweight Champion Whipper Billy Watson defeated Dory Funk via DQ

Monday, August 13, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr via DQ
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman in three falls

Tuesday, August 14, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricki Starr
2) Dizzy Davis fought Gory Guerrero to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, August 15, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Farmer Jones vs. Ricki Starr
2) Bob Geigel vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Hans Schnabel vs. Sonny Myers
4) Bob Orton vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, August 16, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Lou Newman (w/ Hans Schnabel) via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Bob Orton defeated Bob Geigel via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
3) Loser Leaves Town: Tokyo Joe defeated Farmer Jones
4) Ricki Starr defeated Luis Martinez
5) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel in three falls

Monday, August 20, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Ricki Starr
2) John Tolos defeated Hans Schnabel (sub. Gory Guerrero)
3) Bob Orton defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) Mars Bennett defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls

Tuesday, August 21, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought John Tolos to a draw
2) Bonnie Watson defeated Mars Bennett in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 22, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements & Bonnie Watson defeated Tomym Phelps & Mars Bennett in three falls
2) Lou Newman defeated Sonny Myers (sub. John Tolos) in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero via blood stoppage

Thursday, August 23, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated The Great Mitsu via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Dory Funk when Funk could not win two falls (20:00)
3) Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman defeated Bob Geigel & Gory Guerrero
4) Ricki Starr & Mars Bennett defeated Dory Funk & Bonnie Watson via DQ
5) Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu defeated Bob Orton & John Tolos in three falls

Monday, August 27, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Ricki Starr vs. Babe Zaharias
3) Mars Bennett vs. Bonnie Watson
4) Dory Funk vs. Hans Schnable

Tuesday, August 28, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
3) The Great Mitsu fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (15:00)
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Gory Guerrero defeated Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu & John Tolos in three falls

Wednesday, August 29, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hans Schnabel fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Ricki Starr in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu in three falls

Thursday, August 30, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Babe Zaharias
2) Bob Geigel & Bonnie Watson defeated Tommy Phelps & Mars Bennett
3) Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel defeated The Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe
4) Ricki Starr defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
5) Bob Orton defeated Sonny Myers

Tuesday, September 4, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel and Bob Orton won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: The Great Mitsu, Ray Clements, Gory Guerrero, Dory Funk, Tokyo Joe)
2) Ray Clements fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk (referee: The Great Mitsu)
4) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton via DQ in three falls (referee: The Great Mitsu replaced by Ray Clements)

Thursday, September 6, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Lou Newman
2) Bob Orton defeated Hans Schnabel via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Penalty Box Match: Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu & Okito defeated Ray Clements & Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel when Clements was unable to continue in the third fall (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr

Monday, September 10, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe vs. Dory Funk & Bob Geigel
2) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton vs. Hans Schnabel

Tuesday, September 11, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Sonny Myers in two straight falls
2) Bob Orton defeated Dizzy Davis when Davis was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, September 12, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Lou Newman to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis & Ray Clements defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman & Tokyo Joe in three falls

Thursday, September 13, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ricki Starr fo a draw
2) Hans Schnabel defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ
3) Lou Newman & Tommy Phelps & Hans Schnabel defeated Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers
4) John Tolos defeated Bob Orton
5) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ

Monday, September 17, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Lou Newman vs. John Tolos
2) Bob Geigel vs. The Great Mitsu
3) Dory Funk vs. Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, September 18, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements (sub. Dizzy Davis) defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Pee Wee James defeated Ivan the terrible (sub. Cowboy Bradley) via DQ in three falls (referee: Ricki Starr)
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe & Hans Schnabel in three falls

Wednesday, September 19, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Lou Newman
2) Pee Wee James & Tiny Roe vs. Ivan the Terrible & Cowboy Bradley
3) Dory Funk vs. Hans Schnabel
4) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton to win the Southwest States Heavyweight Title

Thursday, September 20, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Lou Newman (10:00)
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricki Starr
3) Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu & Tiny Roe & Ivan the Terrible defeated Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis & Cowboy Bradley & Pee Wee Jones
4) Ricki Starr defeated Ed Green
5) Ricki Starr defeated Charles Holmes
6) Ricky Starr defeated Howard Lundegren (4:53)
7) Dory Funk defeated Glenn Lewis
8) Bob Orton defeated Hans Schnabel
9) Dory Funk defeated John Tolos when Tolos was unable to return for the second fall having won the first
This card featured Ricki Starr and Dory Funk facing challengers from the crowd. None of the challengers lasted the five minutes required.

Monday, September 24, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Toyo Joe
2) Pee Wee James & Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe & Ivan the Terrible in three falls
3) The Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Thursday, September 27, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Jim Siksay
2) Gory Guerrero & Yaqui Joe & Cowboy Bradley defeated Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel & Ivan the Terrible
3) John Tolos defeated Dory Funk via DQ
4) Bob Geigel fought Louis Thesz to a draw

Monday, October 1, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Hans Schnable
2) John Tolos defeated Bob Orton via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Lou Newman in three falls

Thursday, October 4, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tito Carreon defeated Tommy Phelps (9:27)
2) Yaqui Joe (sub. John Tolos) defeated Hajji Baba via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) The Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe defeated Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel (13:36)
4) Bob Orton defeated Bob Geigel by winning thw only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
5) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, October 8, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Hajji Baba (sub. Bob Orton) to a draw (20:00)
2) Loser Leaves Town: Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls
3) Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, October 9, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Tito Torreon
2) John Tolos defeated Hajji Baba in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Wednesday, October 10, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu defeated Gory Guerrero & El Santo in three falls
2) Bob Orton defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Thursday, October 11, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Olympic Rules: Bob Geigel defeated Dory Funk
2) The Great Mitsu defeated Tito Carreon (10:49)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated John Tolos via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Bob Orton defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
5) Dory Funk & Lou Thesz defeated Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel in three falls

Monday, October 15, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) John Tolos fought The Great Mitsu to a no contest
2) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Hajji Baba via DQ in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk fought Bob Orton to a draw (60:00) (referee: Tito Carreon)

Tuesday, October 16, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought John Tolos to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero & Libby Gonzales defeated Rip Rogers & LeChona LaClaire in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, October 18, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Orton (18:27)
2) John Tolos defeated Rip Rogers via DQ (6:00)
3) Bob Geigel & LeChona LaClaire defeated Gory Guerrero & Libby Gonzales (15:00)
4) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Bob Orton & John Tolos via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls
5) Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
Due to the defeat Dory Funk was not able to wrestle in Amarillo for 60 days.


Monday, October 29, 1956 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Enrique Romero fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw
2) Reggie Parks defeated Karl Gray
3) Black Hawk defeated Otto Lenz via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Paul DeGalles in three falls

Tuesday, October 30, 1956 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Black Hawk defeated Karl Gray
2) Jack O'Reilly fought Enrique Romero to a draw
3) Reggie Parks defeated Paul DeGalles via DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Otto Lenz in three falls (referee: Monte LaDue)

Wednesday, October 31, 1956 - Sports Arena - Yuma, AZ
1) Reggie Parks defeated Paavo Kentonen
2) Paul DeGalles defeated Dory Funk
3) Southwestern States Tag Team Champions Enrique Romero & Black Hawk defeated Otto Lenz & Jack O'Reilly in three falls (referee: Karl Gray)

Monday, November 5, 1956 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Enrique Romero defeated Martino Angelo
2) Black Hawk defeated Paul DeGalles via DQ
3) Otto Lenz defeated Dory Funk via DQ (referee: Jack O'Reilly)
4) Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley defeated Sky Low Low & Otto Bowman in three falls

Tuesday, November 6, 1956 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Black Hawk defeated Jack O'Reilly
2) Otto Lenz & Paul DeGalles defeated Dory Funk & Enrique Romero in three falls (referee: Paavo Kentonen)
3) Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley defeated Sky Low Low & Otto Bowman

Thursday, November 8, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw (20:00) (both men eliminated)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Rip Rogers (7:30)
3) Art Nelson fought John Tolos to a draw (20:00) (both men eliminated)
4) Bob Geigel defeated Lou Newman (5:53)
5) Hans Schnabel defeated The Golden Terror (6:31)
6) Dory Funk defeated Bob Orton via DQ
7) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel (9:09)
8) Roger Mackay defeated Hans Schanbel (4:03)
9) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay via CO (referee: Tommy Phelps)
This card featured a 12-man tournament with the winner to face Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Dizzy Davis.

Tuesday, November 13, 1956 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Black Hawk vs. Paul DeGalles
2) Dory Funk vs. Jack O'Reilly
3) Jim LaRock vs. Reggie Parks
1) Dory Funk & Enrique Romero & Black Hawk vs. Otto Lenz & Paul DeGalles & Jack O'Reilly

Wednesday, November 14, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Hans Schnabel to a double-DQ
2) Lou Newman defeated Mario Llanes (sub. Roberto Garcia)
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Gory Guerrero & Roger Mackay via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, November 15, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Bob Orton to a draw (20:00)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Marva Scott defeated Babs Wingo (4:55)
4) John Tolos & Bob Orton defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (60:00)
i) Nelson pinned Orton (34:22)
ii) Orton defeated Nelson via submission (1:01)
iii) The time limit expired
5) No Holds Barred – Hair vs. Hair: Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis when Davis couldn’t return for the second fall having lost the first to win the Southwest States Heavyweight Title

Monday, November 19, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Roger Mackay
2) Bob Geigel vs. Art Nelson
3) Loser Leaves Town: Ray Clements vs. Rip Rogers

Tuesday, November 20, 1956 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Hans Schnabel defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Hans Schnabel (sub. John Tolos) in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated The Golden Terror when Terror was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, November 21, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Dizzy Davis
2) Dory Funk vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Texas Tornado Match: Art nelson & Rip Rogers vs. Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman vs. John Tolos & Bob Orton (referee: Ray Clements)
The main event rules were that both members of a team had to be pinned or submitted for a fall to be counted.


Thursday, November 22, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Mackay and Dizzy Davis won a five-man Battle Royal (other participants: Tommy Phelps, Mario Llanes, The Golden Terror)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Dizzy Davis to win the Battle Royal (17:15)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Tommy Phelps & Mario Llanes & The Golden Terror (8:31)
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Hans Schnabel
i) Joe pinned Schnabel (4:59)
ii) Schnabel pinned Joe (4:37)
iii) Joe pinned Schnabel (5:30)
5) Three-way match: Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers & Art Nelson (defending champions) and Bob Orton & John Tolos to win the World Tag Team Title
i) Rogers & Nelson lost a fall (8:59)
ii) Rogers & Nelson lost a fall (5:26) (eliminated)
iii) Funk & Geigel lost a fall
iv) Orton & Tolos lost a fall (3:59)
v) Orton & Tolos lost a fall (9:59)
The first three men eliminated from the Battle Royal were to face Tokyo Joe in a handicap match. To win the handicap match, Toyo Joe had to eliminate all three men. By winning the handicap match, Tokyo Joe earned a match against Hans Schnabel. The main event rules were that both members of a team had to be pinned or submitted for a fall to be counted.

Monday, November 26, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Ray Gunkel via DQ in two straight falls
2) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers in three falls

Tuesday, November 27, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Gunkel defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated John Tolos in three falls
3) Roger Mackay defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, November 28, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,000
1) Ray Clements defeated Lou Newman
2) The Great Bolo defeated the Golden Terror when Terror was unable to return for the second fall having won the first
3) Roger Mackay defeated Bob Orton in three falls
4) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ray Gunkel via DQ in three falls
The Golden Terror was unmasked as George Bollas.

Thursday, November 29, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Bob Geigel
2) Bob Orton defeated Hans Schnabel
3) Mask vs. Mask: The Great Bolo defeated The Golden Terror
4) Ray Gunkel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in two straight falls
5) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls
The Golden Terror was unmasked as George Bollas, formerly The Zebra Kid.

Monday, December 3, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Roger Mackay
2) Tokyo Joe vs. Bob Geigel
3) Ray Gunkel vs. The Great Bolo

Tuesday, December 4, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Lou Newman
2) Dory Funk & Roger Mackay defeated Lou Newman & Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Ray Gunkel defeated Bob Orton in three falls

Thursday, December 6, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated The Great Bolo via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
2) Rip Rogers defeated John Tolos (16:05)
3) Ray Gunkel defeated George Bollas (13:38)
4) Bob Orton defeated Hans Schnabel in two straight falls
5) Tokyo Joe & Dizzy Davis & The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk & Bob geigel & Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls (referees: Tommy Phelps & Mario Llanes)

Monday, December 10, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton
2) Ray Gunkel defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) The Great Bolo & Bob Orton defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, December 11, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Orton
3) Dory Funk fought Ray Gunkel to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, December 13, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ
3) Ray Gunkel defeated Bob Orton
4) Dizzy Davis & Tommy Phelps defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel (Funk & Geigel had to win two falls in 30:00 but lost the second fall)
5) Tommy Phelps defeated Dory Funk (Funk had to win two falls in 30:00 but lost the second fall via DQ)
6) The Great Bolo defeated Roger Mackay in three falls

Monday, December 17, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Roger Mackay to a draw
2) Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in three falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, December 18, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ray Gunkel
3) Tokyo Joe (sub. Dizzy Davis) defeated Ray Clements in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, December 20, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ethel Johnson & Marva Scott defeated Babs Wingo & Lula Mae Provo
2) Bob Geigel defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk due to blood stoppage in three falls


Credit for North Bay, ON results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Don Luce)

Credit for Hammond, IN results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by J. Michael Kenyon)

Last edited on Tue Mar 18th, 2014 01:38 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 12:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 7, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought The Great Bolo to a draw (20:00)
2) Rip Rogers defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman via DQ in three falls (referee: Mario Llanes)

Wednesday, January 9, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought John Tolos to a draw (20:00)
2) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Ray Gunkel & Roger Mackay defeated The Great Bolo & Leo Newman in three falls
4) Duke Keomuka defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, January 10, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Mackay and Juan Humberto won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Doug Donovan, Leo Newman, Tokyo Joe)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Juan Humberto
3) John Tolos defeated The Great Bolo
4) Duke Keomuka defeated Dizzy Davis when Davis could not return for the second fall having lost the first
5) Ray Gunkel defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Monday, January 14, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Curtis defeated John Tolos via DQ in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Leo Newman & Tokyo Joe in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Thursday, January 17, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Leo Newman defeated Tommy Phelps (17:16)
2) Doug Donovan defeated Rip Rogers (16:25)
3) Don Curtis defeated John Tolos via referee and judge's decision after a time limit draw (20:00)
4) Duke Keomuka defeated Tokyo Joe (19:54)
5) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Ray Gunkel to a double-CO in three falls
From the January 18 Amarillo Globe-Times: "Two wrestlers appeared today in Justice Court on charges of creating a disturbance in the Sports Arena. Dory Funk entered a plea of guilty to the charges and was fine $1 (one dollar) and costs by Justice of the Peace Bonita Potter. Ray Gunkel pleaded not guilty and was released under $200 bond. A hearing on the charge is scheduled for 10 a.m. Feb. 6."

Tuesday, January 22, 1957 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Gunkel defeated John Tolos via DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Doug Donovan in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, January 24, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Doug Donovan
2) Roger Mackay vs. Rip Rogers
3) Dizzy Davis vs. Juan Humberto
4) Leo Newman vs. Mario Llanes
5) Ray Gunkel vs. John Tolos
6) Dory Funk vs. Duke Keomuka
7) Tokyo Joe vs. Don Curtis
This card featured a 14-man tournament and was a fund-raiser for the March of Dimes.

Monday, January 28, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
2) Jim Wright defeated Juan Humberto in two straight falls
3) No DQ: Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe & Leo Newman in three falls

Tuesday, January 29, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Juan Humberto
2) Don Curtis fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Duke Keomuka via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 31, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Doug Donovan via DQ
2) John Tolos fought Rip Rogers to a draw
3) Jim Wright defeated Juan Humberto
4) Ray Gunkel & Don Curtis defeated Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis when Davis could not return for the third fall to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, February 4, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Tommy Phelps (sub. Tokyo Joe) via DQ
2) Rip Rogers defeated Duke Keomuka in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Tokyo Joe (sub. The Great Bolo) to a no contest in three falls (referee: Red Graham)

Tuesday, February 5, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis fought Duke keomuka to a draw (20:00)
2) Rip Rogers defeated Roger Mackay in three falls
3) Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk & Don Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, February 6, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Tolos & John Tolos defeated Dory Funk & Roger Mackay
2) Duke Keomuka defeated Ray Gunkel in three falls
3) The Great Bolo (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Lights Out Match: Ray Clements defeated Tokyo Joe
Due to stipulations in the final match, Tokyo Joe had to leave Lubbock for 90 days.

Thursday, February 7, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Doug Donovan
2) Duke Keomuka defeated Roger Mackay
3) Ray Gunkel defeated Jim Wright
4) Don Curtis & Rip Rogers defeated John Tolos & Chris Tolos via judge's decision in three falls
5) The Great Bolo (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, February 11, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Leo Newman via DQ
2) Rip Rogers defeated Duke Keomuka in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought The Great Bolo to a no contest in three falls (referee: Red Graham)

Wednesday, February 13, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Tolos vs. Ray Gunkel
2) Duke Keomuka vs. Prince Maivia
3) The Great Bolo vs. Don Curtis
4) John Tolos & Chris Tolos & Jim Wright vs. Dory Funk & Ray Gunkel & Roger Mackay

Thursday, February 14, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Ray Duran
2) John Tolos & Chris Tolos defeated Rip Rogers & Roger Mackay via DQ
3) Don Curtis defeated Jim Wright (8:00)
4) Prince Maivia defeated Duke Keomuka when Keomuka could not return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Great Bolo (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, February 18, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Leo Newman
2) Doug Donovan defeated Prince Maiava in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated The Great Bolo & Leo Newman via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Monday, February 25, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Ray Duran
2) Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson defeated Louise Green & Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Duke Keomuka in three falls

Tuesday, February 26, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Roger defeated Roger Mackay
2) The Great Bolo (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Don Curtis in three falls
3) Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
4) Duke Keomuka defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, February 28, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Doug Donovan
2) Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo & Louise Green
3) Rip Rogers defeated Duke Keomuk
4) John Tolos & Chris Tolos defeated Ray Gunkel & Don Curtis via DQ in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated The Great Bolo (w/ Leo Newman) to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title and the North American Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, March 5, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis & Rip Rogers defeated Chris Tolos & John Tolos in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Duke Keomuka in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, March 6, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Gunkel defeated John Tolos via DQ
2) Dizzy Davis & Ray Gunkel defeated Chris Tolos & John Tolos
3) Roy Shire defeated Don Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) The Great Bolo & Leo Newman defeated Dory Funk & Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, March 7, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Ray Duran
2) Ray Gunkel defeated Doug Donovan via DQ
3) Don Curtis defeated Chris Tolos & The Great Bolo via DQ in two straight falls
4) The Great Bolo defeated Duke Keomuka in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire (w/ Frenchy Ouimett) via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 11, 1957 - Key City Sportatorium - Abilene, TX
1) Bob Wills defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Ray Gunkel
3) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Tuesday, March 12, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Doug Donovan
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, March 13, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Donovan vs. Ray Duran
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim vs. Dory Funk
3) The Great Bolo vs. Ray Clements
4) Roy Shire vs. Don Curtis

Tuesday, March 19, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Larry Hamilton fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) Don Curtis & Larry Hamilton defeated Ray Duran & Rip Rogers in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Roy Shire to a no contest

Thursday, March 21, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Doug Donovan in three falls
2) Don Curtis defeated Ray Duran & Leo Newman & Frenchy Ouimett & Kurt Von Popoenheim (30:00)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Frenchy Ouimett) defeated Larry Hamilton in three falls
4) Dizzy Davis & The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers via CO in two straight falls to win the World Tag Team Title
Don Curtis was scheduled to take on five opponents, one at a time, with a 30:00 time limit. It was mentioned in the preview that the opponents would be announced at ringside. The newspaper only listed four opponents in the results, but it appears that the time limit may have expired before the fifth opponent was to appear.

Tuesday, March 26, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Don Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Curtis & Larry Hamilton defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Roy Shire to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, March 28, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy O'Toole defeated Lou Klein
2) Larry Hamilton fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw
3) Rip Rogers & Pee Wee James & Tito Infante defeated The Great Bolo & Sky Low Low & Bull Brumell
4) Roy Shire (w/ Frenchy Ouimett) defeated Dizzy Davis
5) Don Curtis defeated Dory Funk via CO
6) Don Curtis defeated Roy Shire (w/ Frenchy Ouimett) via disqualification
The final three matches were a 4-man tournament with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz.

Tuesday, April 2, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Dizzy Davis to a draw (30:00)
2) Judy Grable defeated Slave Girl Moolah in three falls
3) Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire

Monday, April 8, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Tommy O'Toole to a draw (20:00)
2) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Judy Grable in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Roy Shire & Tommy O'Toole via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Duran)

Tuesday, April 9, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rocky Colombo defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Tiny Mills via DQ in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 11, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Mills defeated Larry Hamilton
2) Tiny Mills defeated Tommy O'Toole
3) World Women's Champion Slave Girl Moolah defeated Judy Grable
4) Don Curtis & Dizzy Davis defeated The Great Bolo & Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title
5) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title
Going into this card, the World Tag Team Champions were Dizzy Davis & The Great Bolo.

Wednesday, April 17, 1957 - Sportatorium - Victoria, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Benny Matta
2) Danny McShain vs. Luis Martinez
3) Pepper Gomez & Larry Chene vs. Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe

Thursday, April 18, 1957 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Benny Matta fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Danny McShane defeated Ray Piret (7:49)
3) Duke Keomuka fought Luis Martinez to a draw (20:00)
4) Larry Chene (sub. Pepper Gomez) defeated Joe Christie via DQ
5) Don Leo Jonathan defeated El Medico in three falls

Wednesday, April 24, 1957 - Sportatorium - Victoria, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Luis Martinez to a draw
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
3) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Duke Keomuka in two straight falls

Thursday, April 25, 1957 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Joe Christie defeated Ray Piret
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Luis Martinez
3) Bull Curry defeated Chito Gonzales
4) Le Masque defeated Dory Funk
5) Danny McShane defeated Duke Keomuka
6) Larry Chene defeated Pet Brown
7) Joe Christie defeated Pepper Gomez
8) Le Masque defeated Bull Curry
9) Danny McShane defeated Larry Chene
10) Le Masque defeated Joe Christie
11) Le Masque defeated Danny McShane
This card featured a 12-man tournament with the winner to face Lou Thesz for the World Heavyweight Title.

Wednesday, May 1, 1957 - Sportatorium - Victoria, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Ray Gunkel fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) El Medico fought Bull Curry to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls

Thursday, May 2, 1957 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Pet Brown fought Joe Christie to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Benny Matta
3) Luis Martinez defeated Bull Curry via DQ
4) Pepper Gomez defeated Danny McShain
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Le Masque in three falls
Le Masque was unmasked as Ray Gunkel.

Friday, May 3, 1957 - City Auditorium - Houston, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Pet Brown
2) Red Bastien vs. Danny McShain
3) Bull Curry vs. Rito Romero
4) Pepper Gomez vs. Joe Christie
5) El Medico vs. Ray Gunkel
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Don Leo Jonathan via DQ

Wednesday, May 8, 1957 - Sportatorium - Victoria, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated El Medico
2) Gory Guerrero fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Luis Martinez fought Bull Curry to a draw
4) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Ray Gunkel when Gunkel was unable to continue due to injury
5) El Medico & Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez defeated Tokyo Joe & Bull Curry & Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, May 9, 1957 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Benny Matta vs. Pet Brown
2) Ray Gunkel vs. Hugh McKenzie
3) Danny McShain & Joe Christie & Dory Funk vs. Don Leo Jonathan & Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez

Tuesday, May 14, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Rocky Colombo via DQ
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Curtis in three falls
3) The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, May 16, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Al Mills
2) Rip Rogers fought Rocky Columbo to a draw
3) Sonny Myers fought The Great Bolo to a draw in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis defeated Tiny Mills & Al Mills & Mike DiBiase in three falls

Tuesday, May 21, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Rip Rogers to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis fought Sonny Myers to a draw when Davis would not accept the victory when Myers was injured
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Mike DiBiase & The Great Bolo in two straight falls

Thursday, May 23, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ivan Kola fought Jerry Woods to a draw
2) Sonny Myers & Rip Rogers defeated Mike DiBiase & Al Mills
3) Don Curtis defeated Rocky Columbo
4) The Great Bolo defeated Bob Geigel
5) Dory Funk defeated Tiny Mills

Monday, May 27, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Farmer Jones
2) Slave Girl Moolah defeated Bonita White Cloud in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kola in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 28, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kola via DQ
2) Slave Girl Moolah defeated Princess Bonita White Cloud in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers in three falls

Thursday, May 30, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Garcia vs. Jerry Woods (sub. Rocky Columbo)
2) Major Ray Piret defeated Sonny Myers via referee's decision after a time limit draw
3) The Great Bolo defeated Don Curtis via DQ
4) Slave Girl Moolah vs. Bonita White Cloud
5) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas

Monday, June 3, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rocky Columbo defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ivan Kola in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Danny Plechas via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 4, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Major Ray Piret defeated Alex Perez
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ in two straight falls

Monday, June 10, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Tommy Phelps to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Curtis defeated Ivan Kola in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls

Tuesday, June 11, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Jerry Woods to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Major Ray Piret in three falls
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, June 12, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rocky Colombo defeated Jerry Woods (15:50)
2) Dory Funk defeated Ray Piret in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Thursday, June 13, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dizzy Davis & Don Curtis
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Sonny Myers & Ivan Kola
3) Roberto Pico & Rip Rogers defeated Rocky Columbo & Major Ray Piret
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Roberto Pico & Ivan Kola (sub. Rip Rogers)
5) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title.
6) Dory Funk defeated Don Curtis.
7) Lights Out Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Jerry Woods
Don Curtis & Dizzy Davis had been stripped of the World Tag Team Title for failure to defend the title within 60 days due to an injury to Curtis. Ivan Kola replaced the injured Rip Rogers in the semi-finals

Monday, June 17, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Bob Geigel vs. Ivan Kola
3) Dory Funk vs. Danny Plechas

Tuesday, June 18, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rocky Colombo vs. Stan Kola
2) Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers when Rogers was unable to continue in the third fall
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, June 19, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Rocky Colombo to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Ivan Kola in two straight falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis in three falls

Saturday, June 22, 1957 - unknown arena - Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls

Monday, June 24, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe (sub. Danny Plechas) fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis defeated Mike DiBiase & Ivan Kola & Tokyo Joe (sub. Danny Plechas) via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 25, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Jerry Woods
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk (w/ Ed “Strangler” Lewis) when Lewis conceded the match in the first fall due to an injury to Funk
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jerry Woods
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 26, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kola vs. Thor Hagen
2) Bulldog Plechas vs. Sonny Myers
3) Dory Funk vs. Mike DiBiase

Thursday, June 27, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Amarillo, TX – 8,000
1) Thor Hagen defeated Rocky Columbo
2) Rip Rogers & Sonny Myers defeated The Great Bolo & Ivan Kola
3) Bob Geigel defeated Bulldog Plechas
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Tokyo Joe when the referee stopped the match due to a cut on Joe's head
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk (w/ Ed "Strangler" Lewis) to a draw (referee: Don Curtis)
i) Funk defeated Thesz via submission
ii) Thesz defeated Funk via DQ
iii) Thesz was unable to return for the third fall and the referee ruled the match a draw

Tuesday, July 2, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase when DiBiase was unable to continue in the third fall

Wednesday, July 3, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Thor Hagen to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Puret defeated Roberto Pico in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, July 8, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Ray Piret in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers & Cowboy Bradley defeated Mike DiBiase & Danny Plechas & Tiny Roe in two straight falls

Tuesday, July 9, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Roberto Pico in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis & Tito Infante defeated Bob Geigel & Tom Thumb in three falls

Wednesday, July 10, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Roy Piret
2) Ray Clements & Tito Infante defeated Roberto Pico & Tom Thumb in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 11, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Roberto Pico
2) Rip Rogers defeated Ray Piret
3) Sonny Myers & Cowboy Bradley defeated The Great Bolo & Tiny Roe in three falls
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Mike DiBiase
5) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Monday, July 22, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Ray Piret
2) Dory Funk Sr fought Tokyo Joe to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Thor Hagen in three falls

Wednesday, July 24, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roberto Pico defeated Rocky Colombo
2) Bob Geigel defeated John Tolos via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
4) Ray Clements defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls
Funk was disqualified due to interference from his brother Herman.

Thursday, July 25, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Ray Piret
2) Bob Geigel fought Sonny Myers to a draw
3) Tokyo Joe & The Great Bolo defeated John Tolos & Rip Hawk
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
5) Dory Funk defeated Roberto Pico when Pico could not return for the second fall having lost the first
6) Mike DiBiase defeated Rip Rogers in three falls

Wednesday, July 31, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ray Piret
2) Sonny Myers fought Roberto Pico to a draw (20:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Rocky Colombo in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via blood stoppage in three falls

Thursday, August 1, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Thor Hagen
2) Rip Hawk defeated Rocky Columbo
3) Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers fought The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe to a draw
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Sonny Myers
i) Myers pinned DiBiase
ii) DiBiase pinned Myers
iii) DiBiase pinned Myers
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk (referee: Ray Clements)
i) Thesz pinned Funk
ii) Funk defeated Thesz via submission
iii) Funk was counted out

Tuesday, August 6, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
2) Slave Girl Moolah defeated Helen Hild in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Mike DiBiase & Rip Hawk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 7, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Rip Rogers via DQ
2) John Tolos fought Rip Hawk to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Roberto Pico in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, August 13, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Rip Rogers in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe
3) Bob Geigel & Slave Girl Moolah defeated Sonny Myers & Helen Hild in three falls

Wednesday, August 14, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Sonny Myers
2) Enrique Torres defeated John Tolos in two straight falls
3) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Helen Hild in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase fought Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Tuesday, August 20, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Lou Plummer
2) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ
3) Enrique Romero defeated Roberto Pico via DQ
4) Enrique Torres defeated Rip Hawk in three falls

Thursday, August 22, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated George Overhuls
2) Bob Geigel defeated Rip Hawk
3) Enrique Torres & Ricky Romero defeated Roberto Pico & Lou Plummer via DQ
4) Art Nelson defeated The Great Bolo
5) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 28, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Mike DiBiase (sub. The Great Bolo) fought Enrique Torres to a double-CO in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson in two straight falls

Thursday, August 29, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Lou Plummer defeated Ricky Romero
3) Roberto Pico & Rip Hawk defeated Bob Geigel & Thor Hagen
4) Enrique Torres defeated Art Nelson via DQ
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 3, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) Enrique Romero defeated Ray Clements (sub. Lou Plummer)
3) Dory Funk & Danno O’Shocker fought Art Nelson & Rip Hawk to a no contest

Wednesday, September 4, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought The Great Bolo to a draw (15:00)
2) Enrique Romero defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
3) Art Nelson & The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, September 5, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Danno O'Shocker defeated Thor Hagen
3) Dory Funk defeated Rip Hawk
4) John Tolos defeated Art Nelson
5) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, September 10, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ali Bey fought Enrique Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Danno O’Shcoker defeated Ali Pasha in three falls
3) Doll Paige defeated Gypsy Rose in two straight falls
4) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 11, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kit Fox fought Ali Bey to a draw (15:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Juan Humberto
3) Ali Bey & Ali Pasha defeated Enrique Romero & Kit Fox in three falls
4) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, September 17, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Chief Kit Fox
2) Mike DiBiase fought Danno O’Shocker to a draw (60:00)
3) Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun defeated The Great Bolo & Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, September 18, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,500
1) Doll Page defeated Gypsy Rose
2) Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun defeated Ali Bey & Ali Pasha in three falls
3) Art Nelson defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Monday, September 23, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sky Low Low defeated Red Feather
2) John Tolos fought Danny O'Shocker to a draw (45:00)
3) Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun & Red Feather defeated The Great Bolo & Art Nelson & Sky Low Low

Tuesday, September 24, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Little Red Feather defeated Sky Low Low
2) Art Nelson defeated Country Boy Calhoun via DQ
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
4) Dick Raines defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, September 26, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Raines & Sky Low Low defeated Kit Fox & Little Feather
2) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Babs Wingo defeated Ethel Johnson
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase fought Dory Funk to a no contest (referee: Rip Hawk)
The bias shown by Rip Hawk towards Mike DiBiase in the main event caused him to be banned from refereeing for life in the state of Texas. The North American Heavyweight Title was held-up due to the controversial ending of the main event.

Monday, September 30, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Roger Mackay
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
3) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 2, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Dick Raines via DQ
2) Enrique Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a draw in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & The Great Bolo fought Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun to a split referees’ decision in three falls

Thursday, October 3, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Dick Raines
2) Roger Mackay defeated Rip Hawk
3) Roger Mackay & John Tolos & Danno O'Shocker defeated The Great Bolo & Dick Raines & Rip Hawk in three falls
4) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Art Nelson via DQ
5) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a draw via judges' decision when the time limit expired (60:00)
Due to the draw in the main event, the North American Heavyweight Title remained held-up.

Monday, October 7, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Roberto Pico
2) Roger Mackay defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, October 9, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Enrique Romero defeated John Tolos
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun defeated World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 10, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Raines defeated Roberto Pico
2) Roger Mackay defeated Ali Pasha
3) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Country Boy Calhoun & Roger Mackay (sub. Dory Funk) via CO in three falls

Monday, October 14, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Danno O'Shocker defeated Roberto Pico
2) Roger Mackay defeated Art Nelson
3) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez in three falls
4) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, October 15, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson fought Roger Mackay & Danno O’Shocker to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Dick Raines in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion Slave Girl Moolah defeated Rita Cortez in three falls

Wednesday, October 16, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Roger Mackay to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Country Boy Calhoun
3) Dory Funk (sub. Enrique Romero) fought Mike DiBiase to a double-DQ in three falls
4) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez in three falls

Tuesday, October 22, 1957 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ
1) Lou Whitson defeated Karl Gray via judges' decision after a time limit draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Juan Humberto
3) Rip Rogers defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to return for the third fall
4) Don Curtis defeated El Diablo in three falls

Thursday, October 24, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase via decision by West Texas wrestling commissioner Sammy George
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Art Nelson
3) Roger Mackay defeated Hans Schnabel via forfeit
4) Sonny Myers defeated Dick Raines with a drop kick and body press (0:21)
5) Leo Garibaldi defeated John Tolos
6) Danny Savich defeated Roberto Pico
7) Jack Terry defeated Country Boy Calhoun
8) Leo Garibaldi defeated Jack Terry
9) Tokyo Joe defeated Roger Mackay
10) Sonny Myers fought Danny Savich to a time limit draw and both men were eliminated (15:00)
11) Leo Garibaldi defeated The Great Bolo
12) Leo Garibaldi defeated Tokyo Jo.
13) Dory Funk defeated Leo Garibaldi to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
The title had been declared vacant by West Texas wrestling commissioner Sammy George due to two recent disputed matches between champion Mike DiBiase and Dory Funk. Hans Schanbel was absent due to the flu.

Tuesday, October 29, 1957 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ
1) Juan Humberto defeated Farenz Sakzay (8:35)
2) Dory Funk defeated Rip Rogers via DQ (11:15) (referee: Karl Gray)
3) Little Beaver & Brown Panther defeated Ivan the Terrible & Bull Brummell in two straight falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, October 30, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Lovelock
2) Danny Savich fought Gory Guerrero to a no contest
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Leo Garibaldi by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Tokyo Joe fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, October 31, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tokyo Joe fought Danny Savich to a draw
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Hans Schanbel via DQ
4) Art Nelson & Al Lovelock defeated Bob Geigel & Roger Mackay
5) Leo Garibaldi defeated Dory Funk in a match where Funk had to win to unanswered falls
i) Funk defeated Garibaldi via submission
ii) Garibaldi pinned Funk
Al Lovelock had previously competed masked as The Great Bolo.

Tuesday, November 5, 1957 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ
1) Dory Funk and Sonny Myers won an 8-man Battle Royal (other participants: Country Boy Calhoun, John Tolos, Juan Humberto, Alex Perez, Wally Steele, Karl Gray)
2) Alex Perez defeated Karl Gray (11:40)
3) John Tolos defeated Wally Steele (20:45)
4) Dory Funk defeated Sonny Myers to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, November 6, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Ray Clements
2) Danny Savich defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in three falls
4) Leo Garibaldi defeated Mike DiBiase via CO in three falls

Tuesday, November 12, 1957 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ
1) Juan Humberto defeated Wally Steele (11:05)
2) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Alex Perez
3) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated John Tolos in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 13, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Al Lovelock to a draw
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated Art Nelson
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Danny Savich in two straight falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Tuesday, November 19, 1957 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ
1) Juan Humberto fought Karl Gray to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Alex Perez via CO in three falls
3) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Don Arnold via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 20, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Paul of France defeated Al Lovelock
2) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez
3) Rip Rogers & Hans Schnabel defeated Gory Guerrero & Roger Mackay in two straight falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Leo Garibaldi in three falls

Thursday, November 21, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Vincent Lopez to a draw
2) Rita Cortez defeated Judy Grable
3) Rip Rogers defeated The Great Bolo via DQ
4) Leo Garibaldi & Sonny Myers defeated Hans Schnabel & Bob Geigel in three falls
5) Paul of France defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ

Monday, November 25, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Tokyo Joe & The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers
3) Paul of France fought Hans Schnabel to a no contest

Tuesday, November 26, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Paul of France defeated Abe Coleman
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated The Great Bolo in three falls
3) Hans Schnabel & Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Paul of France to a draw (15:00)
2) Leo Garibaldi fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk fought Rip Rogers to a draw when he refused victory against an injured Rogers
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, November 28, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judo Rules: Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe in a match where Joe had to win three straight falls – Joe won two falls, with Rogers winning the third
2) Bob Geigel fought Leo Garibaldi to a draw
3) Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe defeated Rip Rogers & Gory Guerrero
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Hans Schnabel
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Paul of France via DQ in three falls
During the intermission before the semi-final event, Paul of France climbed a ladder with a 1,250lb horse strapped to his back.

Monday, December 2, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Vincent Lopez defeated Abe Coleman
2) Paul of France defeated Hans Schnabel
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, December 3, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
2) Paul of France defeated Lou Burdette (sub. Ray Clements)
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Hans Schnabel & Tokyo Joe in three falls

Wednesday, December 4, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (15:00)
2) Paul of France defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ
3) Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe defeated Vincent Lopez & Gory Guerrero in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Thursday, December 5, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Paul of France fought Rip Rogers to a draw
3) The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe defeated Sonny Myers & Leo Garibaldi
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls
5) Mike DiBiase defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via blood stoppage
The newspaper reported that the referee had stopped the main event and awarded the match and title to Mike DiBiase because Dory Funk had received a cut above the eye. The title change is most likely incorrect since there is no mention of the change being overturned, and DiBiase is never again referred to as champion.

Tuesday, December 10, 1957 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ
1) Dick Raines fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Juan Humberto defeated Jack Terry via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Karl Gray)
4) Alex Perez defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
5) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Gorgeous George (6:50)

Wednesday, December 11, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Sonny Myers to a draw (15:00)
2) Paul of France fought Rip Rogers to a double-CO
3) Nell Stewart & Elaine Ellis defeated Betty Hawkins & Patty Neff in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Monday, December 16, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Leo Garibladi defeated Vincent Lopez
2) Rip Rogers defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Tuesday, December 17, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
2) Sonny Myers fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Rip Rogers defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 18, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk
3) Sonny Myers & Paul of France defeated Gory Guerrero & Vincent Lopez in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe & Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Thursday, December 19, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps & Ray Clements defeated Abe Coleman & Vincent Lopez
2) Rip Rogers fought Sonny Myers to a draw
3) Bob Geigel defeated Paul of France
4) Leo Garibaldi defeated Gory Guerrreo
5) Nell Stewart & Patty Neff defeated Elaine Ellis & Betty Hawkins
6) Mike DiBiase defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
7) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls

Monday, December 30, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi defeated Great Bolo
2) Buddy Rogers defeated Rip Rogers in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls


Credit for Victoria, TX results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Jim Zordani)

Credit for Odessa, TX results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Don Luce)

Last edited on Tue Dec 10th, 2013 01:48 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 12:27 am
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, January 2, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Alex Perez
2) Judy Grable defeated Peggy Allen
3) Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe fought Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers to a draw (referees: Tommy Phelps & Ray Clements)
4) Buddy Rogers defeated Leo Garibaldi
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Don Curtis in two straight falls

Tuesday, January 7, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Leo Garibaldi to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated The Great Bolo (0:09) (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Wee Willie Davis defeated Country Boy Calhoun in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Buddy Rogers via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, January 8, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe
3) Rip Rogers fought Buddy Rogers to a double-DQ in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Wee Willie Davis in three falls

Thursday, January 9, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Lovelock fought Leo Garibaldi to a draw (20:00)
2) Rip Rogers defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
3) Wee Willie Davis defeated Country Boy Calhoun (7:37)
4) Judo Jacket Match: Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe (21:00)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Tuesday, January 14, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Little Red Feather defeated Tiny Roe
2) Buddy Rogers defeated Leo Garibaldi in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated The Great Bolo & Mike DiBiase in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, January 15, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated Joe Christie via DQ
3) Little Red Feather & Cowboy Bradley defeated Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe in three falls
4) Buddy Rogers defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 16, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Scott & Sandy Scott defeated The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Cowboy Bradley & Little Red Feather defeated Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe in two straight falls
3) Hans Schnabel defeated Joe Christie via DQ
4) Bob Geigel defeated Wee Willie Davis
5) Buddy Rogers (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Lou Klein)

Monday, January 20, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sandy Scott vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk vs. Joe Christie
3) Buddy Rogers vs. Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, January 21, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Evans vs. George Scott
2) Dory Funk & Hans Schnabel vs. Bulldog Plechas & Mike DiBiase
3) Rip Rogers vs. Buddy Rogers

Wednesday, January 22, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
2) Joe Christie defeated Al Lovelock
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Buddy Rogers defeated Rip Rogers when Rip Rogers was unable to return for the third fall

Thursday, January 23, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi fought Rip Rogers to a draw
2) Don Evans defeated The Great Bolo
3) Joe Christie defeated Hans Schnabel
4) George Scott & Sandy Scott defeated Mike DiBiase & Danny Plechas
5) Buddy Rogers (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the second fall to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, February 17, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Gypsy Rose defeated Doll Paige in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Don Evans to a double-DQ in three falls

Tuesday, February 18, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas fought Johnny Barend to a draw
2) Don Evans defeated Oni Wiki Wiki when Wiki Wiki was unable to return for the third fall
3) Doll Page defeated Gypsy Rose
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers (w/ Bobby Wallace) fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ed Baker)

Wednesday, February 19, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Lovelock defeated Leo Garibaldi
2) Buddy Rogers defeated Johnny Barend by winning the only fall of a scheduled three
3) Mike DiBiase fought Don Evans to a double-DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls

Thursday, February 20, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi & Johnny Barend defeated Bulldog Plechas & Joe Christie via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Gypsy Rose defeated Doll Paige
3) Ray Clements defeated Bobby Wallace via DQ
4) Don Evans defeated Rip Rogers by DQ (referee: Tokyo Joe)
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Buddy Rogers via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls (60:00)
6) Dory Funk defeated Al Lovelock when Lovelock could not return for the third fall

Monday, February 24, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya vs. Bobby Wallace
2) Leo Garibaldi vs. The Great Bolo
3) No DQ: Dory Funk vs. Don Evans
The main event did not take place due to a death in Don Evans’s family. The newspaper did not publish the results or the re-arranged card.

Tuesday, February 25, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Joe Christy vs. Rip Rogers
2) Cyclone Nahaya & Leo Garibaldi defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls
3) Buddy Rogers defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 26, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Barend defeated Al Lovelock
2) Buddy Rogers defeated Leo Garibaldi
3) Dory Funk defeated Joe Christie in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya (sub. Don Evans) defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, March 3, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Johnny Barend defeated Joe Christie in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Don Evans to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, March 4, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Oni Wiki Wiki to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Don Evans via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Buddy Rogers & Bobby Wallace (replaced by Don Evans for the third fall) via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, March 6, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Barend vs. Joe Christie
2) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Wallace (0:45)
3) Cyclone Anaya vs. The Great Bolo
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Evans
5) Dory Funk defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 10, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Rip Rogers
2) Joe Blanchard defeated Johnny Barend in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Don Evans & Tommy Phelps in three falls

Tuesday, March 11, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Ray Duran in two straight falls
2) Alex Perez defeated Frankie Murdoch (sub. Bobby Wallace) in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 12, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Christie vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Cyclone Anaya vs. Al Lovelock
3) Dory Funk vs. Don Evans
4) Buddy Rogers & Joe Christie & Al Lovelock vs. Cyclone Anaya & Johnny Barend & Tommy Phelps
Card cancelled due to snow.

Thursday, March 13, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Ray Duran
3) The Great Bolo & Lord Littlebrook defeated Joe Christie & Irish Jackie
4) Zorro defeated Johnny Barend
5) Cyclone Anaya defeated Rip Rogers by winning the only fall of a scheduled three
6) Don Evans defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, March 17, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, March 18, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Buddy Rogers & Don Evans (w/ Bobby Wallace) via CO in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, March 19, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Christie defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Al Lovelock
3) Don Evans defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya & Johnny Barend & Tommy Phelps defeated Buddy Rogers & Joe Christie & Al Lovelock in three falls

Thursday, March 20, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Zorro defeated Johnny Barend
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston
3) Cyclone Anaya fought Gene LeBell to a draw
4) Buddy Rogers defeated The Great Bolo
5) Joe Christie & Don Evans defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers via CO in three falls
During the main event, Dory Funk was involved in altercation with a fan and was briefly suspended by commissioner Sammy George.

Friday, March 21, 1958 - unknown arena - Borger, TX
1) Don Evans defeated Rip Rogers
2) Joe Christie defeated Johnny Barend
3) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston
4) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers & Johnny Barend defeated Joe Christie & Don Evans & The Great Bolo

Monday, March 24, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gene LeBell defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Don Evans defeated Johnny Barend in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated the Great Bolo in three falls

Tuesday, March 25, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya & Alex Perez vs. Gene LaBell & Joe Blanchard
2) Texas Death Match: Don Evans vs. Rip Rogers
3) Lou Thesz vs. Dory Funk

Wednesday, March 26, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Johnny Barend
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston
3) Dory Funk fought Don Evans to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Lou Thesz fought Cyclone Anaya to a no contest in three falls

Friday, March 28, 1958 - unknown arena - Borger, TX
1) Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Johnny Barend
2) Rip Rogers defeated Bobby Wallace
3) Dory Funk defeated Don Evans
4) Lou Thesz defeated Joe Christie

Monday, March 31, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) 7-man Battle Royal (participants: Dory Funk, The Great Bolo, Don Evans, Gene LeBell, Tommy Phelps, Alex Perez, Bobby Wallace)

Tuesday, April 1, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Don Evams via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)

Wednesday, April 2, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Alex Perez
2) Al Lovelock & Don Evans defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, April 3, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya & Alex Perez defeated Al Lovelock & Zorro
2) Danny Sabich fought Joe Christie to a draw
3) Don Evans defeated Rip Rogers via blood stoppage (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Dory Funk defeated Buddy Rogers when Rogers was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first via CO to win the North American Heavyweight Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton fought Lou Thesz to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, April 4, 1958 - unknown arena - Borger, TX
1) Joe Christie defeated Gene LeBell
2) Danny Savich defeated Rip Rogers
3) Don Evans defeated Buddy Rogers
4) Lou Thesz defeated  Dory Funk

Monday, April 7, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Joe Christie defeated The Great Bolo
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated World Junior Heavyweight Champion Angelo Savoldi via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 8, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk & Danny Savich fought Don Evans & Bob Orton to a double-DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Angelo Savoldi via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, April 9, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
2) Dory Funk fought Bob Orton to a draw (20:00)
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Don Evans via DQ in two straight falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Angelo Savoldi defeated Danny Savich in three falls

Thursday, April 10, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Gene LeBell to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Joe Christie via DQ
3) Angelo Savoldi defeated Danny Savich in three falls
4) Bob Orton defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
5) Battle to the End: Dory Funk defeated Don Evans (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, April 11, 1958 - unknown arena - Borger, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Don Evans
2) Lulu Mae Provo defeated Betty White
3) Dory Funk fought Joe Christie to a draw
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated World Junior Heavyweight Champion Angelo Savoldi via DQ

Tuesday, April 15, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bob Orton
2) Dory Funk defeated Don Evans in three falls (referee: The Great Bolo)
3) Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo & Betty White in three falls (referee: The Great Bolo)

Thursday, April 17, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Danny Savich to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Zorro
3) Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo defeated Betty White & Babs Wingo
4) Don Evans fought Bob Orton to a no contest
5) Dory Funk defeated Joe Christie via CO in three falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
Zorro was unmasked as Joe Blanchard.


Monday, April 21, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Bob Orton
2) Dory Funk defeated Danny Savich in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Joe Christie in three falls

Tuesday, April 22, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX - 1,400
1) Dory Funk defeated The Great Bolo in two straight falls
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Don Evans defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Gene LeBell)

Thursday, April 24, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Blanchard fought Enrique Romero to a draw
2) Al Lovelock defeated Oni Wiki Wiki
3) Bob Geigel & Danny Savich fought Wild Red Berry & Bob Orton to a draw
4) Loser Leaves Texas: Don Evans defeated Joe Christie when Christie was unable to return for the third fall
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, April 28, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,300
1) Dr. Ben Sherman vs. J.F. Earthman (cancelled)
2) Hans Schultz and Juan Garcia won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Suni War Cloud, Kurt Von Poppenheim, Paul DeGalles)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Paul DeGalles
4) Juan Garcia defeated Hans Schultz to win the Battle Royal
5) Dory Funk defeated Dino Bravo via CO in three falls

Tuesday, April 29, 1958 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Paul DeGalles vs. Hans Schultz
2) Dino Bravo vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
3) Dory Funk vs. Suni War Cloud

Friday, May 2, 1958 - unknown arena - Borger, TX
1) Dory Funk could not pin Gene LeBell twice (20:00)
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated The Great Bolo
3) Wil Red Berry & Bob Orton defeated Don Curtis & Bob Geigel

Monday, May 5, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,900
1) Suni War Cloud fought Hans Schultz to a draw (20:00)
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Dino Bravo
3) Dory Funk & Jerry Woods & Rip Hawk fought Cyclone Anaya & Alberto Torres & Juan Garcia to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, May 9, 1958 - unknown arena - Borger, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Bob Geigel
2) Bull Curry defeated The Great Bolo
3) Don Curtis fought Tokyo Joe to a no contest
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Wid Red Berry & Bob Orton

Monday, May 12, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,600
1) Rip Hawk defeated Paul DeGalles
2) Suni War Cloud defeated Dino Bravo
3) Alberto Torres & Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Hans Schultz via DQ
4) Jerry Woods defeated Bob Elliott
5) Dory Funk defeated Juan Garcia in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 14, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Masked Lady defeated Tonia LaTapatia
2) Don Curtis fought Don Evans to a draw (20:00)
3) Bull Curry defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Friday, May 16, 1958 - unknown arena - Borger, TX
1) Irma Gonzales defeated The Masked Lady
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bull Curry via DQ
3) Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Joe
4) Bob Orton defeated Dory Funk

Monday, May 19, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 2,000
1) Suni War Cloud defeated Hans Schultz in three falls
2) Juan Garcia & Alberto Torres defeated Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods in two straight falls
3) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk via split judges' decision after a time limit draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, May 21, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (20:00)
2) Bull Curry & Don Evans defeated Don Curtis & Bob Orton via CO
3) Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Angelo Savoldi in three falls

Monday, May 26, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 3,000
1) Alberto Torres fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw
2) Irma Gonzales defeated The Masked Lady
3) Chabela Romero defeated Tonia LaTapatia
4) Jerry Woods & Rip Hawk fought Cyclone Anaya & Juan Garcia to a no contest (referee: Alex Perez)
5) Suni War Cloud defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 27, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
2) Cyclone Anaya & Don Curtis defeated Don Evans & Tokyo Joe in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Bull Curry defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, May 28, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis fought Joe Blanchard to a draw (20:00)
2) Bull Curry & Ray Clements defeated Don Evans & Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, May 29, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Wild Red Berry & Al Lovelock
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton
3) Don Curtis fought Bob Elliott to a draw
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Don Evans
5) Bull Curry defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Tuesday, June 3, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya fought Don Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Don Evans (sub. Bull Curry) in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements & Little Red Feather defeated Tokyo Joe & Bull Brummel in three falls (referee: Danno McDonald)

Wednesday, June 4, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Irish Jackie fought Red Feather to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya & Red Feather defeated Danno McDonald & Irish Jackie
3) Al Lovelock & Ray Clements defeated Don Evans & Tokyo Joe
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 5, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Danno McDonald via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ
3) Little Red Feather & Tiny Tim defeated Irish Jackie & Bull Brummell
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Evans (referee: Ray Clements)
5) Dory Funk defeated Angelo Savoldi in three falls to win the World Junior Heavyweight Title


Monday, June 9, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Don Curtis fought Bob Elliott to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Cyclone Anaya when Anaya could not return for the third fall
3) Dory Funk (sub. Bull Curry) defeated Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, June 10, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Angelo Savoldi vs. Cyclone Anaya
2) Dory Funk vs. Bull Curry

Wednesday, June 11, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danno McDonald defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Ray Clements fought Tokyo Joe to a double-CO
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the third fall
4) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero & Cyclone Anaya

Thursday, June 12, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Elliott fought Bob Geigel to a draw
2) Danno McDonald defeated Don Curtis
3) Mike DiBiase fought Angelo Savoldi to a draw
4) World Tag Team Champions Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Wild Bull Curry when Curry couldn’t return for the second fall having lost the first
It was announced at this card that Dory Funk was vacating the North American Heavyweight Title.

Monday, June 16, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 2,500
1) Jerry Woods defeated Don Curtis via CO
2) Rip Hawk fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a no contest
3) Joe Blanchard & Suni War Cloud fought Alberto Torres & Juan Garcia to a draw (45:00)
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel replaced by Don Curtis)

Tuesday, June 17, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought Danno McDonald to a draw (30:00)
2) Zorro defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, June 18, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Don Curtis & Danno McDonald defeated Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe
3) Bob Geigel defeated Cyclone Anaya when Anaya was unable to return for the second fall
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk in three falls
Dory Funk was scheduled to defend the World Junior Heavyweight Title, but DiBiase weighed in above the 210 pound limit.

Thursday, June 19, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Danno McDonald
2) Bob Elliott defeated The Great Bolo
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Doug Donovan
4) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero
5) The Mighty Zorro defeated Joe Blanchard
6) Bob Geigel defeated Suni War Cloud
7) Mike DiBiase defeated Tokyo Joe
8) Don Curtis defeated Cyclone Anaya
9) The Mighty Zorro defeated Bob Elliott
10) Mike DiBiase fought Art Nelson to a draw
11) The Mighty Zorro defeated Bob Geigel
12) The Mighty Zorro defeated Don Curtis to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
Dory Funk presented the title to the winner of the tournament.

Monday, June 23, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,400
1) Suni War Cloud fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Jerry Woods via DQ (referee: Bud Dailey)
3) Rip Hawk defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Alberto Torres & Juan Garcia in three falls

Wednesday, June 25, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Bob Elliott
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Cyclone Anaya
3) The Great Zorro fought Art Nelson to a draw in three falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Friday, June 27, 1958 - Stockyards Coliseum - Oklahoma City, OK - 4,316
1) Wild Red Berry fought Jim LaRock to a draw
2) Doug Donovan defeated Bull Montana via DQ
3) The Great Bolo defeated Lee Fields in three falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Angelo Savoldi in three falls

Monday, June 30, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,800
1) Tokyo Joe fought Alberto Torres to a draw
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Suni War Cloud & Juan Garcia
3) Jerry Woods defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls
4) Rip Hawk defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls to win the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, July 1, 1958 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim vs. Alberto Torres
2) Rip Hawk vs. Suni War Cloud
3) Cyclone Anaya vs. Jerry Woods
4) Dory Funk vs. Juan Garcia

Wednesday, July 2, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel
3) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
4) The Great Zorro defeated Don Curtis in two straight falls

Thursday, July 3, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Danno McDonald
2) Art Nelson defeated Don Curtis
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim & The Mighty Zorro defeated The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a draw in three falls

Friday, July 4, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Danno McDonald vs. Bob Elliott (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Dory Funk vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, July 7, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Alberto Torres defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Suni War Cloud defeated Jack Hader
3) Juan Garcia defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated The Great Bolo & Rip Hawk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, July 8, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tito Carreon
2) Enrique Romero defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated The Great Zorro via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, July 10, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Elliott
2) The Great Bolo fought Bob Geigel to a draw
3) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated World Tag Team Champions The Mighty Zorro & Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Friday, July 11, 1958 - Stockyards Coliseum - Oklahoma City, OK - 4,244
1) Speedy LaRance defeated Jim LaRock
2) Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated The Great Bolo & Bull Montana in three falls
3) Angelo Savoldi defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the World Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, July 14, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Alberto Torres defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls
2) Jerry Woods & Rip Hawk defeated Bob Elliott & Suni War Cloud in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Alex Perez & Juan Garcia in three falls

Tuesday, July 15, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
2) Mike DiBiase & Ricky Romero vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim & Art Nelson
3) Dory Funk vs. The Great Zorro

Monday, July 21, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Betty White defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) The Great Zorro defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 23, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Marva Scott defeated Betty White
2) Dory Funk fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
3) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated The Great Zorro in three falls

Thursday, July 24, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Enrique Romero defeated The Great Bolo
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Art Nelson
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Mighty Zorro

Monday, July 28, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Alex Perez defeated Alberto Torres
2) Ethel Johnson (sub. Marva Scott) defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Juan Garcia fought Suni War Cloud to a no contest in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel fought Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods to a double-CO in three falls for the vacant Brass Knuckles Tag Team Title (referee: Tito Carreon)

Wednesday, July 30, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Danno McDonald
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
4) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, July 31, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Handicap Match: Tokyo Joe & Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero & Tito Carreon & Alex Perez
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
3) Art Nelson defeated Danno McDonald
4) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated The Great Bolo
5) Dory Funk (w/ Bob Geigel) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Art Nelson) via DQ in three falls (referee: Clark Jarnagin)

Monday, August 4, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,800
1) Alex Perez & Juan Garcia defeated Gino Spenola & Suni War Cloud in two straight falls
2) Ricky Romero defeated Jerry Woods via DQ in three falls
3) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Rip Hawk defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Alberto Torres)

Wednesday, August 6, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Al Kashey
2) Mike DiBiase & Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Thursday, August 7, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Kashey defeated Danno McDonald
2) Ricky Romero defeated Wild Red Berry
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Friday, August 8, 1958 - unknown arena - Borger, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty
2) Art Nelson defeated Tokyo Joe
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Tokyo Joe defeated Mike DiBiase & Tommy Phelps & Bob Orton

Thursday, August 14, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Enrique Romero defeated Danno McDonald
2) Al Kashey & Tiny Tim defeated The Great Bolo & Pee Wee James
3) Bob Geigel defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty via DQ
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Tokyo Joe defeated Mike DiBiase & Hard Boiled Haggerty & Art Nelson via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls

Monday, August 18, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 2,700
1) Bob Geigel fought Jerry Woods to a draw (30:00)
2) Bulldog Plechas defeated Suni War Cloud in two straight falls
3) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Rip Hawk defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Gino Spenola)

Tuesday, August 19, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Art Nelson (sub. Mike DiBiase) to a draw (20:00) (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Ray Clements (sub. Mike DiBiase) & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Al Kashey in three falls (referee: Dory Funk)
3) Mike DiBiase (sub. Hard Boiled Haggerty) defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, August 25, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 2,200
1) Gino Spindola defeated Suni War Cloud in two straight falls
2) Bulldog Plechas defeated Danno McDonald in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods to win the vacant Brass Knuckles Tag Team Title

Tuesday, August 26, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Al Kashey in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase (w/ Art Nelson) defeated Dory Funk (w/ Bob Geigel) via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, August 28, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Kashey defeated The Great Bolo
2) Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson
3) Ricky Romero defeated Doug Donovan
4) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Al Kashey (sub. Tokyo Joe) in three falls

Monday, September 1, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doug Donovan vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Mike DiBiase vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Dory Funk vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty

Tuesday, September 2, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Art Nelson
2) Doug Donovan vs. Mike DiBiase
3) Ray Clements & Art Nelson & Mike DiBiase vs. Bob Geigel & Dory Funk & Ricky Romero

Thursday, September 4, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) Al Kashey fought Enrique Romero to a draw
3) Mike DiBiase fought Doug Donovan to a draw
4) Dory Funk fought Hard Boiled Haggerty to a no contest in three falls (referee: Al Lovelock)

Monday, September 8, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Mike DiBiase
2) Doug Donovan vs. The Great Bolo
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Mike DiBiase

Tuesday, September 9, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel
2) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Mike DiBiase in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, September 10, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Hard Boiled Haggerty to a double-DQ in three falls
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Ray Clements via CO in three falls
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Ricky Romero & Chico Romero via CO in three falls

Thursday, September 11, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Al Kashey to a draw
2) Doug Donovan defeated Tokyo Joe
3) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Chico Romero in three falls
4) Lights Out Match: Dory Funk defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty via DQ (referee: Al Lovelock)

Monday, September 15, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 2,000
1) Danno McDonald fought Jerry Woods to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Gino Spindola)
2) Dory Funk defeated Rip Hawk in three falls
3) Enrique Romero defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 16, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Al Kashey to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty in two straight falls
3) Larry Chene fought Doug Donovan to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, September 17, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene & Al Kashey defeated Art Nelson & Al Lovelock in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty when Haggerty refused to return to the ring for the second fall
3) Doug Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, September 22, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 3,100
1) Danno McDonald defeated Gino Spindola
2) Doug Donovan defeated Jerry Woods via DQ
3) Bulldog Plechas fought Dory Funk to a draw
4) Enrique Romero defeated Rip Hawk in two straight falls to win the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, September 23, 1958 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Bulldog Plechas vs. Danno McDonald
2) Ricky Romero vs. Jerry Woods
3) Dory Funk vs. Rip Hawk

Thursday, September 25, 1958 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Mike DiBiase (sub. Mad Man Martin) fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Exhibition: John Chambers vs. Tommy Phelps (sub. Charles Frazier)
3) Kathy Starr defeated Lolita Martinez (referee: Clark Jarnigan)
4) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson in three falls
This card was a fund-raiser for a new stadium drive for the West Texas State Buffalos. Clark Jarnigan was the West Texas head football coach. John Chambers and Charles Frazier were from the Amarillo Air Force Base.

Monday, September 29, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 4,100
1) Rip Hawk defeated Chico Bonales
2) Dory Funk fought Jerry Woods to a draw
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Enrique Romero when Romero was unable to return for the third fall
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Danno McDonald (sub. Lou Thesz) in two straight falls
From the Albuquerque Journal: "It was announced just before the semi-final that Thesz, former champion, had not checked into his hotel. The crowd was offered their money back by promoter Mike London, but most stayed. London told the Journal he plans to recommend Thesz' immediate suspension by the National Wrestling Alliance."

Tuesday, September 30, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Doug Donovan to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls
3) Doug Donovan & Ali Bey defeated Ricky Romero & Larry Chene in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Thursday, October 2, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Bad Boy Hines (0:15)
2) Ali Bey defeated Al Kashey (11:15)
3) Kathy Starr defeated Helen Hild (10:30)
4) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Larry Chene in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
In the main event, Funk had originally won the third fall and the title via submission. Hutton claimed he had thrown Funk over the top rope during the third fall, and should have lost the match via DQ, but retained the title. The Texas State Wrestling Commission refused to rule on this dispute, leaving Funk to appeal to the NWA if he so chose. Ultimately, Hutton would remain champion.


Monday, October 6, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,600
1) Danno McDonald defeated Chico Bonales
2) Larry Chene fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Art Nelson defeated Jerry Woods & Rip Hawk in three falls

Tuesday, October 7, 1958 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Chico Bonales vs. Danno McDonald
2) Jerry Woods vs. Bulldog Plechas
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Rip Hawk
The previews clearly state that Funk was defending the NWA version of the title on this card, even though he had lost the title months previously.

Wednesday, October 8, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Al Lovelock to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Ali Bey to a draw (20:00)
3) Doug Donovan defeated Larry Chene due to blood stoppage in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Monday, October 13, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 2,000
1) Antone Leone defeatec Chico Bonales in two straight falls
2) Enrique Romero defeated Danno McDonald by winning the first fall of a scheduled three
3) Brass Knuckles Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Ali Bey & Bulldog Plechas via DQ in three falls (referee: Jerry McClenahan)

Tuesday, October 14, 1958 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Bob Geigel vs. Bulldog Plechas
2) Mike Burnell vs. Chico Bonales
3) Brass Knuckles Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Bulldog Plechas & Danno McDonald

Thursday, October 16, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Danno McDonald
2) Bob Geigel fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw
3) Antone Leone defeated Larry Chene due to referee blood stoppage (referee: Ray Clements)
4) World Women’s Tag Team Champions Lorraine Johnson & Penny Banner defeated Kay Noble & Lolita Martinez
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk (w/ Bob Geigel) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Bulldog Plechas)
The main event wasn't billed as a Texas Death Match, but had the rules that would become the Texas Death Match rules.

Monday, October 20, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 2,400
1) Doug Donovan fought Larry Chene to a draw
2) Kay Noble defeated Penny Banner via DQ in three falls
3) Enrique Romero defeated Danno McDonald in three falls
4) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, October 22, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
2) Penny Banner & Kathy Starr defeated Peggy King & Kay Noble in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson & Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 27, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Jerry Woods
2) Dory Funk defeated Rip Hawk
3) Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods defeated Dory Funk & Tommy Phelps in three falls

Tuesday, October 28, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Red Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Red Donovan & Antone Leone via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Otto Von Krupp defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to continue in the second fall having won the first (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, October 29, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Chico Romero
2) Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods defeated Dory Funk & The Bruiser in two straight falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ali Bey in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Antone Leone via DQ in two straight falls

Monday, November 3, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Jerry Woods defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk defeated Rip Hawk
3) Dory Funk & Tommy Phelps defeated Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods in three falls

Tuesday, November 4, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Steinborn vs. The Bruiser
2) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson
3) Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero vs. Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods

Wednesday, November 5, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk via forfeit when The Bruiser attacked Funk before the match
2) Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls
3) The Bruiser defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Tuesday, November 11, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Rip Hawk
2) Dick Steinborn defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero defeated Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods in three falls

Wednesday, November 12, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,000
1) Dick Steinborn fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan in three falls
3) Paul Bunyon defeated Art Nelson via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Dory Funk fought The Bruiser to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, November 18, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought The Bruiser to a draw
2) Bad Boy Hines defeated Ricky Romero
3) Art Nelson & The Bruiser defeated Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, November 20, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Dick Steinborn
3) Sonny Myers & Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook defeated Bulldog Plechas & Tiny Roe & Beau Brummell in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene when Chene was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, November 25, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Danno McDonald vs. Bad Boy Hines
2) Bull Brummel vs. Cowboy Bradley
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Bradley vs. The Bruiser & Bull Brummel

Wednesday, November 26, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene vs. Bad Boy Hines
2) The Bruiser defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero in three falls

Thursday, November 27, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Antone Leone
2) Mike DiBiase & Danny Plechas & Art Nelson defeated Doug Donovan & Sonny Myers & Enrique Romero
3) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene

Tuesday, December 2, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls
2) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Art Nelson
3) The Bruiser defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, December 3, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Doug Donovan to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero
3) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas
4) Dory Funk defeated The Bruiser

Thursday, December 4, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan
2) Art Nelson defeated The Bruiser
3) Lolita Martinez & Kay Noble defeated Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr to win the World Women’s Tag Team Title
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Brownie the Wrestling Bear via DQ
5) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Tuesday, December 9, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Red Donovan (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Laura Martinez defeated Lorraine Johnson in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Doug Donovan in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, December 11, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bad Boy Hines defeated Rube Wright
2) Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan
3) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Larry Chene via DQ
5) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Sonny Myers in three falls

Monday, December 15, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,300
1) Rip Hawk fought Art Nelson to a draw
2) Sonny Myers defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ in three falls
3) Rocky Mountain Tag Team Champions Juan Garcia & Miguel Lopez fought Dory Funk & Bob Geigel to a draw

Tuesday, December 16, 1958 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Danno McDonald defeated Ricky Romero
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, December 18, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bad Boy Hines defeated Red Donovan
2) The Bruiser fought Doug Donovan to a draw
3) Larry Chene defeated Gory Guerrero via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (45:00)
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Danny Plechas in three falls

Monday, December 22, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,500
1) Danno McDonald defeated Ray Clements
2) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan (sub. Art Nelson) vi DQ
3) Bob Geigel fought Juan Garcia to a draw (45:00)
4) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Dr. Ben Sherman)

Tuesday, December 23, 1958 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Larry Chene vs. Danno McDonald
2) Brass Knuckles Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Bulldog Plechas & Art Nelson

Monday, December 29, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Danno McDonald
2) Art Nelson vs. Juan Garcia
3) Larry Chene vs. Alex Perez
4) Brass Knuckles Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Doug Donovan & Bulldog Plechas
This card was cancelled due to Funk, Geigel and Nelson being unable to travel due to snow.

Tuesday, December 30, 1958 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. Danno McDonald
2) Bob Geigel vs. Bulldog Plechas
3) Art Nelson vs. Dory Funk


Credit for Oklahoma City, OK results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Tim Hornbaker)

Last edited on Thu Jun 12th, 2014 03:46 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 12:33 am
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, January 6, 1959 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Domingo Chapa
2) Domingo Chapa & Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel & Doug Donovan in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene in three falls

Wednesday, January 7, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Red Donovan to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Bad Boy Hines
3) Alex Perez & Sonny Myers defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Larry Chene in three falls

Tuesday, January 13, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers and Art Nelson won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bad Boy Hines, Bob Geigel, Dory Funk, Larry Chene)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bad Boy Hines
3) Dory Funk fought Larry Chene to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, January 14, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Wild Red Berry in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Larry Chene & Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello defeated Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Monday, January 19, 1959 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Wild Red Berry fought Ray Clements to a draw (20:00)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
3) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, January 20, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Sonny Myers & Larry Chene (referee: Wild Red Berry)
3) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Mike DiBiase & Ray Clements (sub. Lou Newman) in two straight falls (referee: Sonny Myers)

Wednesday, January 21, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) Bad Boy Hines defeated Ray Clements via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene in three falls
4) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello defeated Mike DiBiase & Lou Newman in two straight falls

Thursday, January 22, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Al Costello via DQ
2) Sonny Myers defeated Roy Heffernan
3) Juan Garcia defeated Bulldog Plechas
4) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Sonny Myers & Larry Chene
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps replaced by Bad Boy Hines)

Tuesday, January 27, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Larry Chene fought Wild Red Berry to a draw
2) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Al Costello & Roy Heffernan via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, January 29, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Lou Newman
2) Taro Myaki defeated Larry Chene
3) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers
4) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase via blood stoppage in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title (referees: Doc Sarpolis & Stanley Blackburn)

Tuesday, February 3, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Larry Chene vs. Taro Myaki
2) Sonny Myers vs. Mike DiBiase
3) Dory Funk vs. The Panther
This card was cancelled since Dory Funk and Larry Chene were stranded in Albuquerque, NM.

Wednesday, February 4, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Ray Clements in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Lord Littlebrook defeated Mike DiBiase (sub. Bulldog Plechas) & Beau Brummell in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki & The Panther in three falls

Saturday, February 7, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Roy Heffernan fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Al Costello & Roy Heffernan in three falls

Monday, February 9, 1959 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 3,000
1) Wild Red Berry fought Tommy Phelps to a draw
2) Juan Garcia defeated Bill Clemenets (sub. The Masked Marvel)
3) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls to win the Brass Knuckles Tag Team Title
4) Lou Thesz defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls to win the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, February 10, 1959 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Wild Red Berry fought Bob Geigel to a draw
2) Bulldog Plechas defeated Roy Heffernan in three falls
3) Al Costello defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, February 11, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Wild Red Berry to a double-DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Roy Heffernan & Al Costello in three falls

Thursday, February 12, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated The Panther (8:35)
2) Taro Myaki defeated Wild Red Berry via DQ
3) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Juan Garcia & Gory Guerrero
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase

Saturday, February 14, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Mike DiBiase to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Sonny Myers in three falls

Tuesday, February 17, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Taro Myaki via DQ
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel (replaced Dory Funk after the first fall) in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 18, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated The Panther
2) Mike DiBiase fought Bob Geigel to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Taro Myaki via DQ in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero fought Lou Thesz to a double-KO in three falls

Thursday, February 19, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wikd Red Berry fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Taro Myaki defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Al Costello & Roy Heffernan (w/ Wild Red Berry) to win the International Tag Team Title
4) Dory Funk defeated Lou Thesz via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Saturday, February 21, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dynamite Durelle in three falls
2) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a no contest in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Wednesday, February 25, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Taro Myaki (cancelled)
2) Penny Banner defeated Princess Tona Tomah
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero & Ray Clements (sub. Sonny Myers) defeated World Tag Team Champions Roy Heffernan & Al Costello via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 4, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Taro Myaki defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
2) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello & Wild Red Berry defeated Gory Guerrero & Sonny Myers & Ray Clements in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Juan Humberto)

Saturday, March 7, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Bulldog Plechas
2) Penny Banner vs. Prince Tona Tomah
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas

Tuesday, March 10, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Roy Heffernan fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero & Bob Geigel defeated Wild Red Berry & Roy Heffernan in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Joe Hamilton)

Wednesday, March 11, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Al Costello
2) Taro Myaki defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Roy Heffernan in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk in three falls
5) Lights Out Match: Ray Clements defeated Wild Red Berry

Saturday, March 14, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Roy Heffernan
2) Dory Funk fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (30:00)
3) Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki via DQ in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, March 17, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Danno McDonald
2) Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel
3) Taro Myaki defeated Dory Funk
4) Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero & Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki & Danno McDonald & Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, March 18, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Juan Humberto
2) Taro Myaki defeated Ray Clements via blood stoppage
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Danno McDonald in three falls
4) Fight to the Finish: Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Saturday, March 21, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Mike Dibiase
2) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase & Tommy Phelps in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Taro Myaki defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Monday, March 23, 1959 - unknown arena - Tulsa, OK
1) Dory Funk fought Antone Leone to a draw
2) Argentina Zuma defeated Bad Boy Hines
3) Laura Martinez defeated Kay Noble in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Ivan the Terrible & Argentina Zuma defeated Bad Boy Hines & Antone Leone & Lou Newman

Tuesday, March 24, 1959 - Memorial Hall - Salina, KS
1) 5-man Battle Royal (participants: Ivan the Terrible, Lou Newman, Joe Costello, Dory Funk, Antone Leon)

Monday, March 30, 1959 - unknown arena - Tulsa, OK
1) Joe Costello defeated Al Szasz
2) Carlos Rodriguez defeated Tito Carreon
3) Dory Funk defeated Lou Newman in three falls
4) Argentina Zuma defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls

Saturday, April 11, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought The Mighty Atlas to a draw (15:00)
2) Juan Humberto defeated Kit Fox in two straight falls
3) The Mighty Atlas & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Sonny Myers in three falls (referee: Tito Carreon)

Thursday, April 23, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Nick Roberts
2) Sonny Myers defeated Tito Carreon (0:15)
3) Dick Hutton defeated Taro Myaki
4) Bulldog Plechas defeated Bob Orton
5) Bill Longson defeated Bob Geigel
6) Mighty Atlas defeated Joe Hamilton
7) Sonny Myers defeated Bill Longson via DQ
8) Dick Hutton fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw
9) Sonny Myers defeated Mighty Atlas
This card featured a tournament with the winner to face Pat O’Connor for the World Heavyweight Title. Dory Funk was scheduled to compete in the tournament by “could not get out of other commitments”.

Thursday, April 30, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts fought Bob Geigel to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki
3) Bill Longson defeated Joe Hamilton via DQ
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Mighty Atlas
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Monday, May 11, 1959 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Princess Tona Tomah vs. The Arizona Belle
2) Juan Garcia vs. The Masked Marvel
3) Dory Funk vs. Taro Myaki
4) Enrique Torres vs. Nick Roberts

Wednesday, May 13, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Tito Carreron
3) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls

Thursday, May 14, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Juan Humberto
2) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Joe Hamilton & Gory Guerrero
3) Nick Roberts defeated Taro Myaki
4) Dory Funk defeated Sonny Myers when Myers could not return for the second fall having won the first via DQ

Monday, May 18, 1959 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Dory Funk
2) Taro Myaki & Art Nelson vs. Tommy Phelps & Juan Garcia
3) Nick Roberts vs. Joe Hamilton

Tuesday, May 19, 1959 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Art Nelson via DQ
2) Dory Funk fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
3) Juan Garcia defeated Taro Myaki via DQ (referee: Mike Burnell)

Wednesday, May 20, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Babs Wingo fought Ethel Johnson to a draw
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Taro Myaki
3) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls
4) Dou Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, May 21, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
2) Gory Guerrero & Juan Garcia defeated Juan Humberto & Taro Myaki
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton
4) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, May 25, 1959 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Ray Duran defeated Larry Wright
2) Sonny Myers defeated Joe Hamilton
3) Taro Myaki defeated Juan Garcia via DQ in three falls (referee: Joe Hunt)
4) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, May 27, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Juan Humberto
2) Nick Roberts vs. Dory Funk
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero to win the World Tag Team Title

Thursday, May 28, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Taro Myaki defeated Ray Duran
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Southern Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton
4) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, June 3, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements (sub. Pepe Gomez) fought Taro Myaki to a draw
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez
3) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson & Nick Roberts in three falls
4) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Thursday, June 4, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Taro Myaki
2) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero
3) The Fabulous Moolah & Rita Cortez defeated Pat Sherry & Judy Grable
4) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via CO to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, June 10, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Joe Hamilton in three falls
3) Pat O’Connor & Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts in three falls

Thursday, June 11, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Ray Duran
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Nick Roberts via DQ.
3) World Women's Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez
4) World Tag Team Champions Doug Donovan & Art Nelson fought Dory Funk & Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls.
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Sonny Myers via DQ in two straight falls

Saturday, June 13, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Pat Sherry in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, June 15, 1959 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,700
1) Tommy Phelps (sub. Dory Funk) fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Cliff Olson
3) Juan Garcia defeated Joe Hamilton in three falls
4) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, June 16, 1959 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Cliff Olson vs. Ray Duran
2) Dory Funk vs. Joe Hamilton
3) Juan Garcia vs. Art Nelson

Wednesday, June 17, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Joe Hamilton
2) Tex Brady vs. Emmett Crozier
3) Tony Morelli vs. Sonny Myers
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan vs. Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Thursday, June 18, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cliff Olsen defeated Alex Perez
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Tony Morelli
3) Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton defeated Doug Donovan & Art Nelson
4) Mike DiBiase & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Saturday, June 20, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel fought Doug Donovan to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 23, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Swede Olsen via DQ
2) Willie Love defeated Tex Brady
3) Gordo Chihuahua (sub. Dory Funk) defeated Nick Roberts in three falls
4) Sonny Myers defeated Tony Morelli via CO in three falls

Wednesday, June 24, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gordo Chihuahua vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Tex Brady vs. Willie Love
3) Sonny Myers vs. Cliff Olson
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Tony Morelli & Nick Roberts

Thursday, June 25, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Willie Love defeated Tex Brady
2) Tony Morelli defeated Cliff Olsen
3) Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton via DQ in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the World Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Ray Clements)
In the main event, the falls were tied at one each when Funk applied the spinning toe hold on DiBiase. Referee Ray Clements had been knocked from the ring but he climbed back in and immediately stopped the match and gave the title to Funk. DiBiase immediately protested and told promoter Doc Sarpolis and Clements that he hadn't given up and therefore couldn't lose the match. Clements stated that he stopped the match to prevent Funk from breaking DiBiase's leg. DiBiase reported the outcome of the match to the NWA. Since Funk is never again refereed to as having won the title, we can assume that the appeal was successful, and the title was returned to DiBiase. The opening match was billed as "the first Negro men's match ever in Amarillo".


Wednesday, July 1, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Juan Garcia
2) Joe Hamilton vs. Gordo Chihuahua
3) Sonny Myers vs. Tony Morelli
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan vs. Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Thursday, July 2, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers (15:50)
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Ray Duran (4:02)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Juan Garcia (5:02)
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton defeated Tony Morelli & Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts.
i) Morelli pinned Funk (6:04)
ii) Funk defeated Morelli via submission (4:12).
iii) Myers pinned Nelson (3:57)

Wednesday, July 8, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Enrique Spindola
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Sam Steamboat
3) Laura Martinez defeated Kathy Starr in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Thursday, July 9, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan via referee's decision
2) Laura Martinez defeated Kathy Starr
3) Sam Steamboat defeated Enrique Spindola
4) Dory Funk defeated Sam Steamboat (sub. Tony Morelli) when Steamboat was unable to return for the third fall
5) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Wednesday, July 15, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers vs. Art Nelson
2) Gordo Chihuahua vs. Nick Roberts
3) Antone Leone vs. Enrique Spindola
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Gordo Chihuahua vs. Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli

Thursday, July 16, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Doug Donovan
2) Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts
3) Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie defeated Pee Wee James & Farmer McGregor
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli in three falls
The rules of the main event called for two men from each team to be legal men in the ring at any one time.

Wednesday, July 22, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pee Wee James defeated Irish Jackie
2) Tony Morelli & Antone Leone fought Dory Funk & Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls
3) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls
4) Bulldog Plechas defeated Gorgeous George in three falls

Saturday, July 25, 1959 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts
2) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson

Wednesday, July 29, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gordo Chihuahua vs. Antone Leone
2) Lorraine Johnson vs. Kay Noble
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan vs. Dory Funk & Bob Geigel
4) Gordo Chihuahua & Enrique Spindola vs. Tony Morelli & Antone Leone

Wednesday, August 5, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
4) Enrique Spindola defeated Antone Leone via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 12, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Pepe Rodriquez to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers
3) Tony Morelli & Antone Leone defeated Dory Funk & Enrique Spindola in three falls
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Nick Roberts in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Thursday, August 13, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel
2) Joe Hamilton fought Doug Donovan to a draw
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Taro Myaki
4) Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli in three falls
5) Antone Leone defeated Dory Funk via DQ to win the North American Heavyweight Title
Antone Leone had won the first fall of the main event, and the second fall had ended in a double-disqualification, giving Leone a 2-1 lead. The rules stated that the champion could not lose his title by disqualification in the third fall, but since the double-disqualification happened in the second fall, the title was able to change hands.

Wednesday, August 19, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Pepe Rodriquez
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Danny Savich
4) Art Nelson & Danny Savich & Nick Robets & Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Cowboy Carlson & Pepe Rodriquez in three falls

Thursday, August 20, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Enrique Spindola
2) Bob Geigel fought Tony Morelli to a draw
3) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Taro Miyaki via DQ
4) Cowboy Carlson & Joe Hamilton defeated Nick Roberts & Art Nelson
5) Dory Funk fought Antone Leone to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, August 26, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Adnan Al-Kaissie fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Pepe Rodriquez
3) Antone Leone & Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Thursday, August 27, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki via referee's decision
3) Bob Geigel & Gordo Chihuahua & Bulldog Plechas defeated Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli & Art Nelson
4) Dory Funk defeated Danny Savich via CO
5) Antone Leone defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Monday, August 31, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ray Duran vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson

Wednesday, September 2, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Donovan fought Gordo Chihuahua to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
3) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, September 3, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Adnan Kaisy defeated Doug Donovan via referee's decision
2) Gory Guerrero fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
3) Bob Geigel & Bulldog Plechas defeated Art Nelson & Nick Roberts
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Taro Myaki
5) Dory Funk fought Antone Leone to a double-KO (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Monday, September 7, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
2) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, September 9, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Orton defeated Taro Myaki
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Gory Guerrero & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Wednesday, September 16, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Art Nelson fought Bob Orton to a draw
3) Danny Savich defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ
4) Tommy Phelps defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to pin Funk three times (20:00)
5) Gory Guerrero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 17, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny Savich vs. Adnan Kaisy
2) Ripper Leone vs. Bob Geigel
3) Luis Hernandez vs. Doug Donovan
4) Dory Funk & Dick Hutton & Bob Geigel & Cowboy Carlson defeated Antone Leone & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli & Art Nelson in three falls

Monday, September 21, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Juan Hernandez defeated Ray Duran
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Taro Myaki via DQ

Wednesday, September 23, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Taro Myaki to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel fought Pepe Rodriquez to a draw (15:00)
3) Bob Orton defeated Ray Duran (sub. Danny Savich)
4) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Antone Leone & Art Nelson in three falls
5) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk defeated Tommy Phelps

Monday, September 28, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Taro Myaki fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (20:00)
2) Antone Leone & Taro Myaki defeated Bob Orton & Joe Hamilton
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Thursday, October 1, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli & Taro Myaki defeated Luis Hernandez & Gordo Chihuahua
2) Gory Guerrero fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
3) Bob Orton fought Nick Roberts to a double-DQ
4) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Joe Hamilton
5) Antone Leone defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Max Baer)

Monday, October 5, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
2) Bob Geigel fought Danny Savich to a double-CO in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Bob Orton via DQ in three falls (referee: Danny Hunt)

Wednesday, October 7, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson via CO
2) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Gordo Chihuahua
3) Bob Geigel defeated Pepe Rodriquez
4) Bob Orton defeated Antone Leone via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
5) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Wednesday, October 14, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Gordo Chihuahua
2) Antone Leone defeated Adnan Kaissie
3) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to return for the second fall
4) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Thursday, October 15, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Oni Wiki Wiki
2) Bob Orton fought Bob Geigel to a draw
3) Nick Roberts & Danny Savich defeated Joe Hamilton & Cowboy Carlson
4) Antone Leone vs. Ivan Zdanoff was called off as both men fought before they got to the ring
5) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Wednesday, October 21, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Ivan Zdanoff defeated Taro Myaki & Tommy Phelps
2) Nick Roberts defeated Danny Savich
3) Luis Hernandez defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 27, 1959 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Taro Myaki defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Luis Hernandez defeated Tony Morelli via DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls (referee: Ray Duran)

Wednesday, October 28, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Pepe Rodriquez
2) Dory Funk fought Nick Roberts to a double-DQ
3) World Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Ivan Zdanoff in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 4, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Tony Morelli
2) Ivan Zdanoff fought Nick Roberts to a draw (15:00)
3) Pepe Rodriquez defeated Taro Myaki
4) Rocky Ford defeated Antone Leone
5) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero could not return for the third fall

Thursday, November 5, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) 11-man Battle Royal (participants: Antone Leone, Nick Roberts, Ivan Zdanoff, Taro Myaki, Gory Guerrero, Luis Hernandez, Pepe Rodriquez, Bob Orton, Rocky Ford, Bulldog Plechas, The Mighty Ursus)
2) 7th in Battle Royal vs. 6th in Battle Royal
3) 5th in Battle Royal vs. 4th in Battle Royal
4) 3rd in Battle Royal vs. 2nd in Battle Royal
5) Dory Funk vs. Stan Kowalski

Monday, November 9, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Ivan Zdanoff
2) Rocky Ford vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Ivan Zdanoff & Antone Leone

Wednesday, November 11, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ivan Zdanoff via DQ
2) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers
3) Nick Roberts fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (15:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Luis Hernandez when Hernandez was unable to return for the third fall
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Antone Leone defeated Rocky Ford in three falls

Thursday, November 12, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Taro Myaki
2) Bob Orton vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Judy Glover vs. Jessica Rogers
4) Rocky Ford vs. Nick Roberts
5) Dory Funk & Bulldog Plechas vs. Antone Leone & Ivan Zdanoff

Monday, November 16, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Ivan Zdanoff
2) Bob Orton vs. Adnan Kaisy
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Ivan Zdanoff & Antone Leone

Wednesday, November 18, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Bob Orton
2) Nick Roberts defeated Ivan Zdanoff
3) Antone Leone defeated Alex Perez by winning the first fall of a scheduled three
4) World Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, November 19, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ivan Zdanoff & Taro Myaki defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez
2) Adnan Kaisy vs. Rocky Ford
3) Alex Perez vs. Bob Orton
4) Dory Funk & Nick Roberts defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli (referees: Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps)

Monday, November 23, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dick Hutton vs Tony Morelli
2) Ivan Zdanoff vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Tony Morelli & Antone Leone vs. Dory Funk & Dick Hutton

Tuesday, November 24, 1959 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley (sub. Beau Brummel) defeated Tiny Roe
2) Dick Hutton defeated Ivan Zdanoff
3) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, November 25, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Tony Morelli
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe
3) Nick Roberts defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Antone Leone via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Dick Hutton defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title
5) Lights Out Match: Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez (sub. Gory Guerrero) via blood stoppage

Wednesday, December 2, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Adnan Kaissie
2) Luis Hernandez defeated Tony Morelli via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Strangler Stan defeated Rocky Ford
4) Dick Hutton defeated Antone Leone in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez in three falls

Thursday, December 3, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Hernandez & Lord Littlebrook defeated Taro Myaki & Bull Brummel
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Rocky Ford
3) Amateur Rules: Adnan Kaisy defeated Wayne Conrad
4) Dick Hutton defeated Tony Morelli via DQ
5) Stan Kowalski defeated Nick Roberts when Roberts was too injured to continue
6) Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title
Dick Hutton was also scheduled to meet amateur wrestler Everett Gordon, but Gordon failed to appear.

Wednesday, December 9, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez & Alex Perez defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli in three falls
2) Dick Hutton defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
3) Fight to the Finish: Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk via CO
4) Strangler Stan fought Sonny Myers to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, December 10, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez fought Ivan Zdanoff & Tony Morelli to a draw
2) Dick Hutton defeated Tony Morelli
3) Stan Kowalski fought Nick Roberts to a no contest
4) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez when Perez was unable to return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) Sonny Myers defeated Antone Leone in three falls

Tuesday, December 15, 1959 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers vs. Mighty Ortega
2) Dick Hutton vs. Strangler Stan
3) Dory Funk vs. Nick Roberts

Wednesday, December 16, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli
2) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Zdanoff
3) Dick Hutton defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to pin Hutton (30:00)
4) The Mighty Ortega defeated Antone Leone
5) Sonny Myers defeated Strangler Stan via DQ in three falls

Thursday, December 17, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Orton fought Pepe Rodriquez to a draw
2) Luis Hernandez defeated Adnan Kaisy (11:21)
3) The Mighty Ortega defeated Ivan Zdanoff (5:30)
4) Dick Hutton defeated Gory Guerrero (22:20)
5) Sonny Myers & Dory Funk defeated Ripper Leone & Tony Morelli in three falls
6) Loser Leaves Town: Stan Kowalski defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls

Friday, December 25, 1959 - Auditorium - Miami Beach, FL
1) Dory Funk defeated The Red Menace via DQ
2) Southern Women's Champion Ella Waldek defeated Dot Dotson (sub. Mae Weston)
3) Eddie Graham & Angelo Poffo defeated Tito Carreon & Don Curtis in three falls
4) Antonino Rocca defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Wednesday, December 30, 1959 - N. Worth Gable National Guard Armory - St. Petersburg, FL
1) Dory Funk vs. Don Curtis
2) Ike Eakins vs. Angelo Poffo
3) Southern Women's Champion Ella Waldek vs. Dot Dotson


Credit for Florida results to clawmaster via Florida Mat Wars

Last edited on Thu Dec 5th, 2013 11:55 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 12:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, January 7, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Yaqui Bravo (4:55)
2) Ray Gordon defeated Kurt Von Brauner (7:54)
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Luis Hernandez (6:37)
4) Rock Hunter defeated Alex Perez (8:45)
5) Doug Donovan defeated Silento Rodriguez (10:36)
6) The Mighty Ortega defeated Art Nelson via judge's decision (15:00)
7) Dick Hutton defeated Gory Guerrero (9:13)
8) Sonny Myers defeated Strangler Stan via DQ
9) Sonny Myers defeated Bulldog Plechas (3:54)
10) Dick Hutton defeated Ed Sharpe (6:56)
11) The Mighty Ortega defeated Ray Gordon (6:16)
12) Rock Hunter defeated Doug Donovan (8:00)
This card featured the first two rounds of a tournament to crown a new North American Heavyweight Champion. Dory Funk had been forced to vacate the title since he was unable to defend the title due to a leg muscle injury. The judges for the card were Cal Farley, Dory Funk, Eldon Jackson and Ann Bryson.

Monday, January 11, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Orlando, FL
1) Jan Madrid defeated Harry Smith (sub. Dory Funk)
2) Eddie Graham defeated Danny McShain
3) Southern Heavyweight Champion The Red Raider fought Don Curtis to a draw (60:00)

Tuesday, January 12, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Lake Worth, FL
1) Ray Villmer defeated Jimmy Martin in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated The Red Menace via DQ in three falls
3) Tito Carreon defeated Jan Madrid in three falls

Thursday, January 14, 1960 - Armory - Bradenton, FL
1) Ret Urbano fought Jimmy Martin (sub. John Paul Henning) to a draw in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Chico Venegas in two straight falls
3) Southern Women's Champion Ella Waldek defeated Sharon Lass in two straight falls

Saturday, January 16, 1960 - Baseball Stadium - Miami, FL
1) Dory Funk defeated Tony Jiminez
2) Prince Maivia defeated The Red Menace
3) Sylvia Torres defeated Sharon Lass
4) Don Curtis & Luis Hernandez defeated Mike DiBiase & Al Galento

Monday, January 18, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Orlando, FL
1) Dory Funk vs Jan Madrid
2) Don Curtis vs Tito Carreon
3) Death Match: Danny McShain defeated Eddie Graham

Tuesday, January 19, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Lake Worth, FL
1) Tito Carreon defeated Ray Villmer via DQ
2) Johnny Valentine defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls
3) Judy Glover & Dixie Duggan defeated Ella Waldek & Pat Lyda in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 20, 1960 - N. Worth Gable National Guard Armory - St. Petersburg, FL
1) Ann Regan defeated Bonnie Watson via DQ
2) Dory Funk fought Jack Vansky to a draw (15:00)
3) Don Curtis defeated Johnny Valentine in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Prince Maivia via DQ in three falls (referee: Ike Eakins)

Thursday, January 21, 1960 - National Guard Armory - Bradenton, FL
1) Black Jack Dillon vs. Jimmy Martin
2) Rey Urbano defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Danny McShain vs. Tito Carreon

Friday, January 22, 1960 - Auditorium - Miami Beach, FL
1) Prince Maiava vs. Danny McShain
2) Southern Women’s Champion Ella Waldek vs. Dixie Dugan
3) Dory Funk vs. Billy Parks
4) Don Curtis & Ray Villmer vs. Eddie Graham & Johnny Valentine

Saturday, January 23, 1960 - Baseball Stadium - Miami, FL
1) Prince Maivia defeated The Red Menace
2) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Graham via DQ
3) Tito Carreon & Luis Hernandez defeatedMike DiBiase & Johnny Valentine (referee: Greg Jarque)

Monday, January 25, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Orlando, FL
1) Ella Waldek defeated Ann Regan
2) Eddie Graham & Dory Funk defeated Jan Madrid & Johnny Valentine
3) Danny McShain defeated Ray Villmer via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, January 26, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Lake Worth, FL
1) Jack Vansky vs. Jose Garcia
2) Ann Regan vs. Pat Lyda
3) Dory Funk vs. Johnny Valentine
4) Eddie Graham vs. Tito Carreon

Thursday, January 28, 1960 - Armory - Bradenton, FL
1) Bonnie Watson defeated Mae Weston in three falls
2) Black Jack Dillon defeated Tito Carreon in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Rey Urbano to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Ike Eakins)

Saturday, January 30, 1960 - Baseball Stadium - Miami, FL
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Johnny King
2) Don Curtis & Dixie Dugan defeated Mike DiBiase & Ella Waldek in three falls
3) Fight to the Finish: Eddie Graham defeated Dory Funk

Tuesday, February 2, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Lake Worth, FL
1) Southern Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk
2) Pee Wee James vs. Pancho Lopez
3) Argentina Rocca vs. Eddie Graham
Dory Funk was also advertised in Tampa on this date.

Tuesday, February 2, 1960 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Don Curtis vs. Jan Madrid
2) Ann Regan & Pancho Lopez vs. Mae Weston & Irish Jackie
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk
4) Argentina Rocca defeated The Red Raider
Dory Funk was also advertised in Lake Worth on this date.

Thursday, February 4, 1960 - National Guard Armory - Fort Lauderdale, FL
1) Dot Dotson & Pee Wee James vs. Judy Glover & Dandy Andy Moore
2) Southern Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk
3) Eddie Graham vs Prince Maiava

Friday, February 5, 1960 - unknown arena - Miami, FL
1) Hillbilly Calhoun defeated Ike Eakins
2) Tito Carreon defeated Jack Terry
3) Dory Funk fought Ray Villmer to a draw
4) Argentine Rocca defeated Eddie Graham

Wednesday, February 10, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Strangler Stan to a draw
2) Victor the Wrestling Bear defeated Barney Bernard
3) Tommy Phelps & Ed Sharpe & Rock Hunter defeated Alex Perez & The Mighty Ortega & Silento Rodriguez via DQ in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls

Monday, February 15, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Orlando, FL - 1,918
1) Eddie Graham vs. Black Jack Dillon
2) Dory Funk vs. Jack Vansky
3) Prince Maiava & Haystack Calhoun defeated Danny McShain & Jan Madrid in three falls

Tuesday, February 16, 1960 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL - 1,200
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Jack Terry
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack Vansky in three falls
3) Prince Maiava & Haystack Calhoun defeated Mike DiBiase & Danny McShain in three falls

Wednesday, February 17, 1960 - Civic Center - Eau Gallie, FL
1) Prince Maiava vs. Black Jack Dillon
2) Don Curtis vs. Dory Funk
3) Ann Regan & Speedy Lopez vs. Pat Lyda & Pee Wee James

Thursday, February 18, 1960 - Peabody Auditorium - Daytona Beach, FL
1) Prince Maiava vs. Black Jack Dillon
2) Danny McShain vs. Dory Funk
3) Sylvia Torres & Pee Wee James vs. Mae Weston & Tom Thumb

Monday, February 22, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Orlando, FL - 1,703
1) Ann Regan & Bouncing Burke defeated Bonnie Watson & Pee Wee James
2) The Sheik of Araby defeated Dory Funk via CO
3) Jan Madrid defeated Danny McShain

Saturday, February 27, 1960 - Baseball Stadium - Miami, FL
1) Sylvia Torres defeated Pat Lyda (sub. Kitty Adams)
2) Tito Carreon & Luis Hernandez defeated Mike DiBiase & The Red Menace
3) Eddie Graham defeated Dory Funk
4) Paul Anderson defeated Ike Eakins

Monday, February 29, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Fort Worth, FL
1) Billy Parks fought Dory Funk to a draw (30:00)
2) Kitty Adams & Bouncing Burke defeated Bonnie Watson & Billy The Kid in three falls
3) Southern Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, March 1, 1960 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Pat Lyda defeated Yoli Perez
2) Dory Funk fought Billy Parks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Eddie Graham & Don Curtis defeated Mike DiBiase & The Sheik of Araby in three falls

Wednesday, March 2, 1960 - N. Worth Gable National Guard Armory - St. Petersburg, FL
1) Dory Funk defeated The Sheik of Araby via DQ in three falls
2) Southern Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Luis Hernandez
3) Pancho Lopez & Bouncing Burke defeated Billy the Kid & Pee Wee James in three falls

Thursday, March 3, 1960 - Peabody Auditorium - Daytona Beach, FL
1) Kitty Adams vs. Ella Waldek
2) Greg Jarque vs. Billy Parks
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk
4) Paul Anderson vs. Ike Eakins

Friday, March 4, 1960 - Auditorium - Miami Beach, FL
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk
2) Kitty Adams defeated Ella Waldek
3) The Sheik of Araby defeated Billy Parks
4) Claude St. John defeated Harry Lewis
5) Don Curtis & Argentine Rocca defeated Gorgeous George & Eddie Graham via DQ

Wednesday, March 9, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated El Mongol
2) Dick Hutton defeated Yaqui Bravo
3) Sonny Myers fought Gene LaBell to a draw
4) Silento Rodriguez defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
5) The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez defeated Strangler Stan & Ed Sharpe in three falls

Thursday, March 10, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Yaqui Bravo
2) Strangler Stan defeated El Mongol
3) Gene LaBell defeated Tommy Phelps
4) Sonny Myers fought Silento Rodriguez to a no contest
5) The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk & Dick Hutton to win the World Tag Team Title

Monday, March 14, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Gene LaBell
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Dick Hutton via DQ
3) Dory Funk fought The Mighty Ortega to a draw (20:00)
4) Ed Sharpe & Dick Hutton & Gene LaBell defeated Dory Funk & The Mighty Ortega & Silento Rodriguez in three falls
The main event began as Ed Sharpe & The Mighty Ortega & Silento Rodriguez vs. Dory Funk & Dick Hutton & Gene LaBell. From the March 15 Abilene Reporter-News: “Dory Funk swapped horses in the middle of the ring Monday night at the Key City Sportatorium and came out on the little end of the deal. Gene LaBell pinned Silento Rodriguez with judo chops in 11 minutes of the first fall in the six-man tag team bout. During the first fall, Funk decided he was on the wrong team and joined forced with Rodriguez and the Mighty Ortega with Gentleman Ed Sharpe replacing Funk as the third member of the LaBell-Dick Hutton combination. Funk defeated Sharpe in nine minutes to take the second fall with a spinning toe hold and square the match at 1-1. But Hutton tamed Funk with a reverse Boston crab to wrap up the match for his team.”

Tuesday, March 15, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Silento Rodriquez fought Alex Perez to a draw (sub. Sonny Myers)
2) Dick Hutton defeated Mighty Ortega in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls

Wednesday, March 16, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Gene LaBell defeated Sonny Myers
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk & Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 17, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Strangler Stan
3) Dick Hutton defeated Silento Rodriguez
4) Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk
5) Gene LaBell defeated Sonny Myers to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, March 21, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Hutton defeated Stan Lisowski
2) Gene LaBell defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls

Tuesday, March 22, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Ed Sharpe fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Strangler Stan to a double-DQ
3) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor fought Dick Hutton to a draw in three falls (90:00)

Wednesday, March 23, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe & Strangler Stan via DQ
2) Sonny Myers fought Dick Hutton to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Gene LaBell to a draw in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated The Mighty Ortega when Ortega was unable to continue due to injury

Thursday, March 24, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mighty Ortega defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Victor the Bear defeated Tommy Phelps via DQ
3) Silento Rodriguez & Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe & Strangler Stan
4) Dory Funk fought Sonny Myers to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Gene LaBell

Monday, March 28, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Ed Sharpe to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene LaBell defeated Silento Rodriguez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Stan Lisowski in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 29, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Gene LeBell to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene LeBell & Ed Sharpe defeated Ricky Romero & Sonny Myers
3) Dory Funk defeated Strangler Stan in three falls

Wednesday, March 30, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ed Sharpe fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) Dick Hutton fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Sonny Myers fought Dory Funk to a draw
4) Silento Rodriguez defeated Strangler Stan in two straight falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Gene LaBell via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 31, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Victor the Bear defeated El Mongol
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Ricky Romero defeated Stranger Stan
4) Gene LaBell defeated Sonny Myers
5) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez

Monday, April 4, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Gene LaBell
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Tuesday, April 5, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Gene LeBell
2) Nick Roberts defeated Ricky Romero
3) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe

Wednesday, April 6, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Ed Sharpe to a no contest
2) Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Gene LaBell in three falls
Due to the controversial ending of the main event, the title was declared vacant.

Thursday, April 7, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Barbara Baker defeated Ada Ash
2) Silento Rodriguez & Ricky Romero defeated Pretty Boy Collins & Ed Sharpe
3) Sonny Myers fought Alex Perez to a draw
4) Bob Geigel fought Nick Roberts to a draw
5) Dory Funk defeated Gene LaBell

Monday, April 11, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ in three falls
2) Victor the Wrestling Bear defeated Ada Ash (6:00)
3) Nick Roberts & Ed Sharpe defeated Dory Funk & Al Szasz in three falls

Tuesday, April 12, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Victor the Wrestling Bear fought Ada Ash to a no contest
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Tony Morelli
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts

Wednesday, April 13, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Victor the Wrestling Bear defeated Ada Ash
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Nick Roberts fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw
4) Gene LaBell defeated Silento Rodriguez in three falls
5) Ricky Romero & Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, April 14, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jack O'Reilly
2) Gene LaBell fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Gene LaBell fought Tony Morelli to a draw
5) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk via DQ

Monday, April 18, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Ed Sharpe
2) Alex Perez vs. Ricky Romero
3) Dory Funk & Ed Sharpe vs. Bob Geigel & Tony Morelli

Tuesday, April 19, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Alex Perez
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ricky Romero
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Ed Sharpe & Alex Perez

Wednesday, April 20, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Ed Sharpe via DQ
2) Bob Geigel fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Gene LaBell & Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk & Silento Rodriguez in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, April 21, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jack O'Reilly
2) Gene LaBell fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor fought Nick Roberts to a draw

Monday, April 25, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Tony Morelli & Gene LaBelle defeated Bob Geigel & Fred Hunt in three falls

Tuesday, April 26, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Gene LeBell to a draw
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Gene LeBell & Tony Morelli in three falls

Wednesday, April 27, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Gene LaBell defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ
3) Nick Roberts defeated Alex Perez
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero & Silento Rodriguez in here falls

Monday, May 2, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Hamilton fought Pretty Boy Collins to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Joe Hamilton defeated Tony Morelli & Ed Sharpe & Pretty Boy Collins

Tuesday, May 3, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) 7-man Battle Royal (participants: Joe Hamilton, Bob Geigel, Tony Morelli, Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, Ed Sharpe, Pretty Boy Collins) (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Wednesday, May 4, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Alex Perez defeated Bob Geigel
3) Joe Hamilton defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Alex Perez & Ricky Romero defeated Gene LaBell & Tony Morelli in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls (referee: Fred Hunt)

Monday, May 9, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Scorpion fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Lorraine Johnson defeated Laura Martinez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 11, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Tony Morelli
2) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a no contest
3) Silento Rodriguez & Laura Martinez defeated Ed Sharpe & Lorraine Johnson in three falls
4) Alex Perez defeated The Scorpion via DQ
5) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Friday, May 13, 1960 – Steer Ball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Bob Geigel fought Ed Sharpe to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & Ed Sharpe in three falls
A match between Laura Martinez and Lorraine Johnson was promoted in early previews, but was not included in previews on the day of the card.

Monday, May 16, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Nick Roberts to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Roy Collins in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & The Scorpion in three falls

Tuesday, May 17, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Scorpion (sub. Thor Hagen)
4) Art Nelson & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Wednesday, May 18, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel
2) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
3) Tommy Phelps defeated Larry Wright
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Scorpion in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, May 19, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Pretty Boy Collins via DQ
2) Hans Schnabel & The Scorpion defeated Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps
3) Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Joe Hamilton
5) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts

Monday, May 23, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Tim Geohagen to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ
3) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
The scheduled midget tag team match between Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook and Bull Brummel & Tiny Roe did not take place since "one set was grounded in Kansas City and the other pair suffered the same fate in Salt Lake City".

Tuesday, May 24, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Lord Littlebrook defeated Cowboy Bradley
2) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Bradley defeated Hans Schnabel & Lord Littlebrook

Wednesday, May 25, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tiny Roe defeated Lord Littlebrook
2) Tim Geohagen fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Tommy Phelps & Lord Littlebrook defeated Hans Schnabel & Tiny Roe
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & Art Nelson in three falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title

Thursday, May 26, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Geohagen fought Nick Roberts to a draw
2) Silento Rodriguez & Ricky Romero & Cowboy Bradley defeated Hans Schnabel & Ed Sharpe & Tiny Roe
3) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel
4) Dory Funk defeated The Scorpion

Friday, May 27, 1960 – Baseball Park – Hobbs, NM
1) Bob Geigel vs. Ricky Romero
2) Cowboy Bradley vs. Tiny Roe
3) Dory Funk vs. Nick Roberts

Monday, May 30, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Hans Schnabel in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, May 31, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Ricky Romero
2) Bob Geigel & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Hans Schnabel in three falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls (referee: Farmer Jones)
This does not fit with the lineage of the title in Amarillo and Lubbock, where the title was vacant at this time.


Wednesday, June 1, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hans Schnabel defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Tony Morelli (sub. The Scorpion)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero
4) Nick Roberts defeated Kinji Shibuya via DQ in three falls
5) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, June 9, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ
3) Alex Perez fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricky Romero when Romero could not return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) Art Nelson & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title.

Wednesday, June 15, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a draw
2) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Nick Roberts

Thursday, June 16, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eric Pederson defeated Alex Perez
2) Silento Rodriquez defeated Danny Savich
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Sammy Baldwin
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Nick Roberts
5) Dory Funk defeated Jack O'Reilly
6) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel
7) Art Nelson defeated Joe Hamilton
8) Dory Funk defeated Tim Geohagen
9) Eric Pederson defeated Silento Rodriquez
10) Art Nelson defeated Tokyo Joe
11) Mike DiBiase defeated Ed Sharpe
12) Mike DiBiase fought Dory Funk to a draw
13) Eric Pederson defeated Art Nelson
This card featured a tournament, with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor the next week.

Monday, June 20, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Roy Collins
2) Dory Funk vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Benny Wilson vs. Nick Roberts & Roy Collins & Tokyo Joe

Wednesday, June 22, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Pederson vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Art Nelson vs. Ed Sharpe
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Alex Perez
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, June 23, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez vs. Tim Geohagen
2) Nick Roberts vs. Dr. X
3) Tokyo Joe vs. Art Nelson
4) Mike DiBiase & Ed Sharpe defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Eric Pederson in two straight falls

Monday, September 19, 1960 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Fred Barron fought Eric Froelich to a draw
2) Enrique Romero defeated Tarzan Potvin
3) The Outlaw defeated Clair Robinson
4) Gino Garibaldi defeated Dutch Schultz
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor fought Whipper Billy Watson to adraw

Tuesday, September 20, 1960 - unknown arena - Victoria, BC
1) Eric Froelich vs. Al Ward
2) Tarzan Potvin vs. Enrique Romero
3) The Outlaw vs. Fred Barron
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Gino Garibaldi

Wednesday, September 21, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw defeated Cal Roberts

Monday, September 26, 1960 - Vancouver, BC
1) Clair Robinson defeated Eric Froelich
2) Kit Fox defeated Tarzan Potvin
3) Enrique Romero defeated Dutch Schultz
4) The Outlaw won a Battle Royal

Wednesday, September 28, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Gino Garibaldi defeated Outlaw via DQ

Monday, October 3, 1960 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Clair Robinson fought Bud Rattal to a draw
2) Kit Fox fought Tarzan Tourville to a draw
3) Gene Kiniski fought Enrique Romero to a draw
4) Gene Kiniski & The Outlaw fought Whipper Billy Watson & Enrique Romero to a double-DQ

Tuesday, October 4, 1960 - unknown arena - Victoria, BC
1) Tarzan Tourville defeated Al Ward
2) Enrique Romero defeated Eric Froelich
3) The Outlaw defeated Kit Fox
4) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ

Wednesday, October 5, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw defeated Enrique Moreno in three falls

Monday, October 10, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Hans Schnabel defeated Blimp Humphrey
2) Alex Perez fought Antone Leone to a draw (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Wednesday, October 12, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hans Schnabel and Nick Roberts won a 12-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Happy Humphrey, Bill Cox, Bobby Christy, Tony Morelli, Antone Leone, Alex Perez, Dr. X, Blackie Mendoza, Dory Funk, Mike DiBiase)
2) Happy Humphrey defeated Bill Cox
3) Bobby Christy defeated Tony Morelli
4) Alex Perez defeated Antone Leone via decision after a time limit draw
5) Dr. X defeated Blackie Mendoza
6) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
7) Hans Schnabel defeated Nick Roberts to win the Battle Royal
i) Schnabel pinned Roberts (14:22)
ii) Schnabel pinned Roberts (9:17)

Thursday, October 13, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Happy Humphrey and Billy Cox won an 8-man Battle Royal (other participants: Bobby Christy, Tommy O'Toole, Hans Schnabel, Nick Roberts, Pancho Lopez, Tony Morelli)
2) Bobby Christy defeated Tommy O'Toole
3) Hans Schnabel defeated Nick Roberts
4) Pancho Lopez defeated Tony Morelli
5) Happy Humphrey defeated Billy Cox to win the Battle Royal
6) Jessica Rogers vs. Kathy Starr
7) Ricki Starr defeated Mike DiBiase when DiBiase could not take two falls
8) Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone via CO in three falls

Monday, October 17, 1960 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Little Beaver & Red Taylor defeated Billy the Kid & Pee Wee James
2) Kit Fox defeated Eric Froelich
3) Tarzan Tourville defeated Rex Harrison
4) The Outlaw defeated Enrique Romero

Wednesday, October 19, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw fought Enrique Moreno to a draw in three falls

Monday, October 24, 1960 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Billy the Kid defeated Red Taylor
2) The Outlaw & Pee Wee James defeated Kit Fox & Little Beaver
3) Danno McDonald defeated Bud Rattal
4) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ

Wednesday, October 19, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw & Pee Wee James defeated Kit Fox & Little Beaver

Monday, October 31, 1960 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Bud Rattal defeated Fred Barron
2) Kit Fox defeated Tarzan Potvin
3) Enrique Romero defeated The Viking
4) The Outlaw defeated Danno McDonald
5) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Ivan Kalmikoff

Wednesday, November 2, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Eric Froelich fought Fred Baron to a draw
2) Kit Fox fought Cal Roberts to a draw
3) Danno McDonald defeated Bob Morse
4) The Outlaw defeated Enrique Romero in three falls

Monday, November 7, 1960 - Vancouver, BC
1) Danno McDonald defeated Eric Froelich
2) Pepper Martin defeated The Viking
3) Enrique Romero defeated Bud Rattal
4) The Alaskan defeated Kit Fox
5) The Outlaw defeated Ivan Kalmikoff

Wednesday, November 9, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Enrique Romero defeated Bob Morse
2) Pepper Martin defeated Cal Roberts in three falls
3) Jay York defeated Kit Fox
4) Enrique Romero & Danno McDonald fought The Outlaw & Bob Morse to a draw

Thursday, November 10, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Hans Schnabel
2) Pancho Lopez defeated Thor Hagen
3) Cowboy Bradley defeated Bull Brummel
4) Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy defeated Antone Leone & Ed Sharpe (0:07)
5) Nikita Mulkovich defeated Sonny Myers in three falls to win the International Heavyweight Title
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls.

Monday, November 14, 1960 - Vancouver, BC
1) Kit Fox fought Fred Barron to a draw
2) Danno McDonald defeated The Viking
3) Pepper Martin defeated Clair Robinson
4) The Alaskan defeated Enrique Romero
5) The Outlaw defeated Whipper Billy Watson

Wednesday, November 16, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Danno McDonald defeated Bob Morse
2) Pepper Martin defeated Kit Fox
3) Jay York defeated Eric Froelich in two straight falls
4) The Outlaw & Bob Morse defeated Ricky Romero & Danno McDonald in three falls

Monday, November 21, 1960 - Vancouver, BC
1) Eric Froelich fought Al Ward to a draw
2) The Viking defeated Clair Robinson
3) Bud Rattal defeated Tarzan Potvin via DQ
4) The Alaskan fought Danno McDonald to a draw
5) The Outlaw defeated Dick Hutton

Wednesday, November 23, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Glen Detton defeated Al Ward
2) Cal Roberts fought Bob Morse to a draw
3) Jay York defeated Bud Rattal
4) The Outlaw defeated Danno McDonald via CO in three falls

Monday, November 28, 1960 - Vancouver, BC
1) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez
2) Al Ward defeated Billy Baker
3) Tim Geohagen defeated The Viking
4) The Alaskan fought Danno McDonald to a draw
5) Whipper Billy Watson fought The Outlaw to a draw

Wednesday, November 30, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Jay York defeated Cal Roberts
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Bob Morse in three falls
3) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez in three falls
4) The Outlaw fought Danno McDonald to a draw in three falls

Monday, December 5, 1960 - Vancouver, BC
1) The Viking defeated Eric Froelich
2) Bud Rattal defeated Fred Barron
3) Danno McDonald defeated Clair Robinson
4) Tim Geohagen defeated The Alaskan via DQ
5) Whipper Billy Watson & Tim Geohagen defeated The Outlaw & The Alaskan

Wednesday, December 7, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Jay York defeated Fred Baron
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Tarzan Zimba in three falls
3) Bob Morse defeated Eric Froelich
4) Texas Death Match: The Outlaw defeated Danno McDonald (30:07)

Monday, December 12, 1960 - Vancouver, BC
1) Fred Barron defeated Al Ward
2) Clair Robinson defeated Tarzan Potvin
3) The Viking defeated Bud Rattal
4) Danno McDonald defeated The Alaskan via DQ
5) The Outlaw defeated Tim Geohagen

Wednesday, December 14, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Cal Roberts defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Bob Morse defeated Al Ward
3) Danno McDonald defeated Jay York in three falls
4) The Outlaw fought Tim Geohagen to a draw in three falls

Thursday, December 15, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez fought Jerry Christy to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero & Lorenzo Parente defeated Boris Petrov & Ed Sharpe
3) Bobby Christy defeated Antone Leone
4) Art Nelson defeated Nikita Mulkovich via referee's decision
5) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase when DiBiase could not return having lost the first fall


Credit for British Colombia results to clawmaster.

Credit for Tacoma, WA results to Matt Farmer.

Credit for Florida results to clawmaster via Florida Mat Wars.

Last edited on Mon Dec 2nd, 2013 04:29 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 12:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 4, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Gory Guerrero & Doug Lindsey fought Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy to a draw
3) The Mighty Yankee defeated Pancho Lopez in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Thursday, January 5, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy defeated Ed Sharpe & Pretty Boy Collins
3) Doug Lindsey (sub. The Mighty Yankee) defeated Lorenzo Parente
4) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Nikita Mulkovich in three falls

Monday, January 9, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Tim Geohagen & Eric Froelich fought The Alaskan & The Viking to a draw
2) The Great Kato defeated Clair Robinson
3) The Mongol defeated Danno McDonald
4) Whipper Billy Watson defeated The Outlaw via DQ

Wednesday, January 11, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw defeated The Alaskan in three falls

Friday, January 13, 1961 - Victoria Pavilion - Calgary, AB
1) Tim Geohagen defeated The Outlaw via DQ
2) Johnny Walker fought The Mongolian to a draw
3) John Smith defeated Alberto Torres
4) Gino Marella defeated Bud Osborne
5) Ed Francis defeated Lou Thesz via DQ

Monday, January 16, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Buddy Knox fought Bud Rattal to a draw
2) Danno McDonald & Clair Robinson defeated The Alaskan & The Viking
3) The Mongol defeated Tim Geohagen
4) Whipper Billy Watson defeated The Outlaw

Wednesday, January 18, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 1,500
1) The Outlaw defeated Buddy Knox in three falls

Thursday, January 19, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Alex Perez (sub. Bull Montana) defeated Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy
2) Lulu Dupree defeated Alma Mills
3) Pretty Boy Collins & Ed Sharpe defeated Haystacks Muldoon in a match where Muldoon had to defeat both men within 15 minutes. Muldoon pinned Collins twice, but failed to defeated Sharpe before the time limit expired
4) Danny Hodge fought Doug Lindsey to a no contest in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, January 25, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bull Montana vs. Bobby Christie
2) Haystack Muldoon vs. Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk vs. The Mighty Yankee
4) Gory Guerrero vs. Nikita Mulkovich
5) Taro Myaki vs. Doug Lindsey
Card cancelled due to bad weather.

Thursday, January 26, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Bull Montana via default
2) Haystacks Muldoon defeated Ed Sharpe & Pretty Boy Collins one fall each within 15 minutes
3) Doug Lindsey fought Taro Myaki to a draw
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich defeated Bobby Christy in three falls
5) Boxing: Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez via split decision (10th)

Wednesday, February 1, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Dory Funk defeated Haystack Muldoon
3) Doug Lindsey & Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki & Tokyo Joe in three falls

Thursday, February 2, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Bobby Christy
3) Doug Lindsey defeated Tokyo Joe
4) Taro Myaki defeated Haystacks Muldoon when Muldoon could not return for the third fall
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Monday, February 6, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Danno McDonald defeated The Viking
2) The Mongol defeated Hank Lane
3) Lou Thesz & The Outlaw defeated Edouard Carpentier & Tim Geohagen
4) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Gorgeous George

Wednesday, February 8, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 3,500
1) The Outlaw defeated Gorgeous George in three falls

Monday, February 13, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Little Beaver & Red Taylor defeated Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb
2) Tim Geohagen fought Danno McDonald to a draw
3) Guy Brunetti defeated The Viking
4) Joe Brunetti defeated The Mongol
5) Whipper Billy Watson defeated The Outlaw

Wednesday, February 15, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw defeated Buddy Knox in three falls

Monday, February 20, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Whipper Billy Watson & Tim Geohagen defeated The Mongol & The Viking
2) The Outlaw & Pancho Pico defeated Danno McDonald & Clair Robinson
3) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti defeated Buddy Knox & Bud Rattal
4) The Outlaw & Pancho Pico defeated Whipper Billy Watson & Tim Geohagen
5) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti defeated The Outlaw & Pancho Pico via DQ

Wednesday, February 22, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw defeated Joe Brunetti
2) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti were co-winners of a 9-man Battle Royal

Thursday, February 23, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Bull Montana via judges' decision
2) Tommy Phelps fought Pretty Boy Collins to a double-DQ
3) Cora Combs & Kay Noble defeated Barbara Baker & Dot Dotson
4) Paul DeGalles defeated Jerry Christy
5) Dory Funk defeated The Alaskan via DQ before the match started
6) Doug Lindsey defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich via DQ in three falls

Monday, February 27, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Tim Geohagen defeated Viking Morse
2) Danno McDonald defeated Eric Froelich
3) Joe Brunetti defeated Pancho Pico
4) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Prince Maivia
5) The Outlaw defeated Guy Brunetti

Wednesday, March 1, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw defeated Joe Brunetti in three falls

Monday, March 6, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) The Viking defeated Fred Barron
2) Buddy Knox fought Danno McDonald to a draw
3) Tim Geohagen defeated Don Kindred
4) Guy Brunetti Joe Brunetti defeated The Outlaw & Pancho Pico to win the Pacific Coast Tag team Title

Wednesday, March 8, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti defeated The Outlaw & Pancho Pico in three falls

Thursday, March 9, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Matta defeated Bull Montana
2) Bobby Christy defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) Paul DeGalles defeated Doug Lindsey
4) Tommy Phelps defeated Ed Sharpe in a match where Sharpe had to win two falls in ten minutes. At the time limit, both men had scored one fall.
5) International Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich defeated Danny Plechas in three falls
6) Dory Funk defeated The Alaskan in two straight falls

Monday, March 13, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Hans Von Goering
2) Nikita Mulkovich vs. El Olympico
3) Dory Funk vs. The Alaskan

Wednesday, March 15, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Christy defeated Nikita Mulkovich
2) Pretty Boy Collins & Ed Sharpe defeated Benny Matta & Tommy Phelps
3) Dory Funk defeated Paul de Galles
4) The Alaskan defeated Doug Lindsey

Thursday, March 16, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Paul DeGalles fought Benny Matta to a draw
2) Doug Lindsey defeated Bull Montana
3) Bobby Christy & Tommy Phelps defeated Ed Sharpe & Pretty Boy Collins in three falls
4) The Alaskan defeated Prince Nero (sub. Hans Von Goering)
5) Hair vs. Hair: Dory Funk defeated Nikita Mulkovich in two straight falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, March 20, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Fred Barron fought Eric Froelich to a draw
2) Clair Robinson defeated The Viking
3) Roy Shire defeated Tim Geohagen
4) Mitsu Arakawa & Mr. Moto defeated Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti to win the Pacific Coast Tag Team Title

Wednesday, March 22, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Joe Brunetti defeated The Outlaw via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 23, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Christy defeated Paul DeGalles
2) The Scorpion defeated Benny Matta
3) Loser Leaves Town: Tommy Phelps defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Doug Lindsey defeated Nikita Mulkovich in three falls
5) The Alaskan defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 29 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) George Grant defeated Pretty Boy Collins via DQ
2) The Alaskan fought Bobby Christy to a draw
3) The Scorpion defeated Benny Matta
4) El Olympico defeated Paul de Galles in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought International Heavyweight Champion Doug Lindsey to a draw in three falls

Thursday, March 30, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Grant defeated Benny Mata
2) El Olympico defeated Paul DeGalles
3) The Scorpion defeated Bobby Christy
4) Dory Funk defeated Pretty Boy Collins when Collins could not return for the second fall, having lost the first. Original stipulations stated that Funk had to win three falls in 20 minutes.
5) Doug Lindsey defeated The Alaskan via DQ in three falls

Monday, April 3, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) George Grant fought El Olympico to a draw (20:00)
2) Doug Lindsey defeated The Scorpion via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated The Alaskan via DQ

Wednesday, April 5, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia fought George Grant to a draw
2) El Olympico & Bobby Christy defeated The Alaskan & Pretty Boy Collins
3) The Scorpion fought Alex Perez to a no contest
4) International Heavyweight Champion Doug Lindsey defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
5) The Crusher defeated John Lindsey in three falls

Thursday, April 6, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) El Olympico defeated George Grant
2) The Scorpion defeated Juan Garcia
3) Doug Lindsey defeated The Alaskan via CO
4) Dory Funk fought Antone Leone to a no contest
5) The Crusher defeated Johnny Lindsey

Monday, April 10, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Kathy Starr won a Battle Royal
2) Millie Stafford defeated Kathy Starr
3) Danno McDonald fought George Drake to a draw
4) Mitsu Arakawa defeated John DaSilva
5) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti defeated The Outlaw & The Viking

Wednesday, April 12, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti defeated The Outlaw & Mitsu Arakawa in three falls

Saturday, April 15, 1961 - Arena - Victoria, BC
1) Rex Harrison defeated George Drake
2) Ivan Kameroff defeated John DaSilva
3) Guy Brunetti defeated The Outlaw via DQ
4) Mitsu Arakawa defeated Joe Brunetti

Monday, April 17, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) The Viking fought George Drake to a draw
2) Ivan Kameroff defeated Danno McDonald
3) The Outlaw & The Yankee defeated Guy Brunetti& Joe Brunetti
4) Mitsu Arakawa defeated Whipper Billy Watson

Wednesday, April 19, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw fought Mitsu Arakawa to a no contest in three falls

Monday, April 24, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Clair Robinson fought Rex Harrison to a draw
2) Danno McDonald defeated Fred Barron
3) The Viking fought Eric Froelich to a draw
4) Ivan Kameroff defeated George Drake
5) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti defeated The Outlaw & The Yankee

Wednesday, April 26, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw fought Joe Brunetti to a draw
2) 9-man Battle Royal

Saturday, April 29, 1961 - Arena - Victoria, BC
1) The Outlaw defeated Danno McDonald
2) The Yankee defeated Eric Froelich
3) Guy Brunetti fought Mitsu Arakawa to a draw
4) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Ivan Kameroff via DQ

Monday, May 1, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) The Viking fought Eric Froelich to a draw
2) The Yankee defeated George Drake
3) Guy Brunetti fought Ivan Kameroff to a draw
4) The Outlaw defeated Joe Brunetti
5) Whipper Billy Watson fought Mitsu Arakawa to a draw

Wednesday, May 3, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 1,500
1) Guy Brunetti defeated The Outlaw

Thursday, May 4, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Matta fought The Scorpion to a draw
2) Antone Leone defeated Alex Perez
3) El Olympico fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw
4) Doug Lindsey & Haystacks Muldoon defeated Pretty Boy Collins & The Alaskan
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Monday, May 8, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) The Viking defeated Bud Rattal
2) The Yankee defeated Danno McDonald
3) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti fought Mitsu Arakawa & Ivan Kameroff to a draw
4) The Outlaw defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ

Wednesday, May 10, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins vs. Victor the Wrestling Bear
2) Benny Matta vs. George Grant
3) Doug Lindsey vs. El Olympico
4) Antone Leone & Pretty Boy Collins & The Scorpion & Jack O’Reilly vs. Alex Perez & Haystack Muldoon & Tommy Phelps & Victor the Wrestling Bear
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. The Alaskan

Thursday, May 11, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Lindsey fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Benny Matta defeated El Olympico
3) Haystacks Muldoon & Victor the Wrestling Bear defeated The Scorpion & The Alaskan
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone when Leone could not return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) Lights Out Match – Hair vs. Hair: Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins

Monday, May 15, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Clair Robinson defeated Rex Harrison
2) Danno McDonald defeated Buddy Knox
3) Joe Brunetti defeated Ivan Kameroff
4) The Yankee fought Guy Brunetti to a double-DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor fought The Outlaw to a draw

Wednesday, May 17, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 3,500
1) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, May 18, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Victor the Bear defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Antone Leone & The Scorpion defeated Benny Matta & Alex Perez
3) Tony Borne defeated Doug Lindsey
4) The Alaskan defeated Bob Geigel
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor fought Dory Funk to a draw
i) Funk defeated O’Connor via submission
ii) Funk defeated O’Connor via DQ, but Funk refused to take the fall since he could not win the championship on a DQ, so the fall was declared a tie
iii) O'Connor won the third fall, so the match ended at two falls each

Monday, May 22, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone via DQ
2) Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe in two straight falls
3) Antone Leone & Tony Borne defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, May 24, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez via DQ
2) Jerry Miller defeated Doug Lindsey via referee’s decision after a draw
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Antone Leone & The Scorpion in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Alaskan in two straight falls

Thursday, May 25, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Miller (sub. Bobby Graham) fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) The Scorpion defeated Doug Lindsey
3) Bob Geigel defeated The Alaskan
4) Ricky Romero defeated Antone Leone via DQ
5) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Tony Borne & The Alaskan in three falls

Monday, May 29, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Aelx Perez defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Ricky Romero fought Dory Funk to a draw when Funk was disqualified in the third fall for hitting the referee, but Romero saw it as accidental and refused the victory
3) Antone Leone defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, May 31, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated El Olympico
2) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Antone Leone defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 1, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Miller defeated El Olympico
2) Antone Leone defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Danny McShain defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated The Scorpion in two straight falls
The Scorpion was unmasked as Aldo Bogni.

Monday, June 5, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Danny McShain defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 7, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Miller defeated El Olympico
2) Alex Perez fought Ed Sharpe to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Scorpion in three falls
4) Ricki Starr defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls
5) Danny McShain defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk in three falls
Since McShain won the final fall with the use of a foreign object, wrestling commissioner Bill Renfro refused to award the title to McShain pending an investigation.

Thursday, June 8, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Jerry Miller defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) Ricki Starr & Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe & Aldo Bogni
4) Danny McShain defeated Antone Leone in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez
After the opening match, Dory Funk got into a fight with Alex Perez. Perez offered Ricki Starr $100 to swap their places in the third and fifth matches.

Monday, June 12, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Tony Borne to a draw (20:00)
2) Treach Phillips defeated Jerry Miller in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Tony Borne via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 14, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Treach Phillips via DQ
2) Tony Borne defeated Jerry Miller
3) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez
4) Ricki Starr defeated The Scorpion
5) Danny McShain defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, June 15, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Alex Perez to a double-CO
2) Ricky Romero defeated Treach Phillips
3) Ricki Starr defeated The Scorpion
4) Tony Borne defeated Jerry Miller when Miller was unable to return for the final fall
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain

Monday, June 19, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated The Scorpion
2) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Treach Phillips via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 21, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Scorpion defeated Jerry Miller
2) Alex Perez fought Tommy Phelps to a dra
3) Ricki Starr defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Tony Borne defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the second fall
5) Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain

Thursday, June 22, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Miller defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Alex Perez defeated The Scorpion
3) Ricki Starr defeated Treach Phillips
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero when Romero could not return for the third fall
5) Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, June 26, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Gypsy Biviano
2) Treach Phillips vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Dory Funk & Alex Perez vs. Tony Borne & Gypsy Biviano

Wednesday, June 28, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Argentine Blanco defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Gypsy Biviano defeated Juan Garcia in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Tony Borne in three falls

Thursday, June 29, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don McClarity defeated Stan Kowalaski
2) Jerry Miller fought Juan Garcia to a draw
3) Argentine Blanco defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez when Perez was unable to return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Gypsy Biviano in three falls

Monday, July 3, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Danno McDonald fought Clair Robinson to a draw
2) Doug Lindsey & Eric Froelich defeated The Viking & Tarzan Potvin
3) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Ivan Kameroff
4) The Outlaw defeated Joe Brunetti

Wednesday, July 5, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw fought Joe Brunetti to a double-CO in three falls

Saturday, July 8, 1961 - Arena - Victoria, BC
1) Ivan Kameroff fought Joe Brunetti to a draw
2) Danno McDonald defeated Bob Morse
3) Guy Brunetti fought Doug Lindsey to a draw
4) Whipper Billy Watson & Joe Brunetti defeated The Outlaw & Ivan Kameroff

Monday, July 10, 1961 - PNE South Forum - Vancouver, BC
1) Ox Anderson defeated Danno McDonald
2) Doug Lindsey defeated Clair Robinson
3) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti defeated The Viking & Ivan Kameroff
4) Texas Death Match: The Outlaw defeated Whipper Billy Watson

Wednesday, July 12, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 3,000
1) The Outlaw & Bob Morse & Ivan Kameroff defeated Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti & Bill Schonley in three falls

Thursday, July 13, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Miller defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Alex Perez defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Don McClarity defeated Jerry London
4) Ricky Romero & Argentine Blanco defeated Tony Borne & Leo Newman via DQ in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain via CO in two straight falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, July 17, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Torbellino Blanco fought Treach Phillips to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated Leo Newman in two straight falls
3) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 19, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Treach Phillips fought Jerry Miller to a draw (15:00)
2) Jerry London defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Don McClarity defeated Argentine Blanco in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne & Don McClarity (sub. Leo Newman) in three falls

Thursday, July 20, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry London defeated Gypsy Biviano via DQ
2) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps
3) Ricky Romero & Argentine Blanco defeated Danny McShain & Ed Sharpe
4) Dory Funk defeated Don McClarity in three falls

Wednesday, July 26, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jerry Miller via DQ
2) Jerry London fought Argentine Blanco to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Don McClarity in three falls
4) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls

Thursday, July 27, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Argentine Blanco defeated Treach Phillips
2) Jerry London defeated Jerry Miller
3) Mr. Clean defeated Gypsy Biviano
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero in two straight falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Don McClarity in two straight falls
Before his match, Tony Borne offered $200 to anyone who agree to lie in ring and take his squasher from the top rope. Borne's scheduled opponent Ricky Romero accepted this challenge, and took the money, as he was able to get up and get to the ring ropes as required. However he suffered a back injury, allowing Borne to take two quick falls in their scheduled match.

Saturday, July 29, 1961 - Arena - Victoria, BC
1) Ivan Kameroff vs. Clair Robinson
2) The Outlaw vs. Doug Lindsey
3) Stan Kowalski vs. Danno McDonald
4) Gene Kiniski & Doug Lindsey vs. Ox Anderson & The Outlaw

Monday, July 31, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Danno McDonald defeated Eric Froelich
2) Doug Lindsey defeated The Viking
3) Stan Kowalski fought Ivan Kameroff to a draw
4) Ox Anderson defeated Doug Lindsey
5) Gene Kiniski defeated The Outlaw

Wednesday, August 2, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Clean defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez
3) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, August 3, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Argentine Blanco defeated Jerry London
2) Judy Glover fought Jessica Rogers to a draw
3) Alex Perez defeated Gypsy Biviano
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Don McClarity in three falls
5) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Mr. Clean when Clean could not return for the third fall

Wednesday, August 9, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk & Judy Glover vs. Nick Roberts & Jessica Rogers
2) Mr. Clean vs. Jerry Miller
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via CO in three falls
4) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, August 10, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Treach Phillips fought Jerry London to a draw
2) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity & Nick Roberts
4) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Mr. Clean (w/ Dory Funk) via CO in two straight falls

Monday, August 14, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Leo Newman fought Tommy Phelps to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Tony Borne & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Alex Perez in three falls

Wednesday, August 16, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jerry London
2) Ricky Romero defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Dory Funk fought Nick Roberts to a double-CO in three falls
4) Tony Borne defeated Mr. Clean in three falls

Thursday, August 17, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Don McClarity
2) Dory Funk defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Mr. Clean defeated Danny McShain
5) Tony Borne defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls

Saturday, August 19, 1961 - Arena - Victoria, BC
1) Darling Dagmar vs. Baby Cheryl
2) Ox Anderson vs. Danno McDonald
3) Kay Lindsey vs. Rita Cortez
4) The Fabulous Moolah vs. Judy Grable
5) The Outlaw vs. Joe Brunetti
6) Whipper Billy Watson & Guy Brunetti defeated Gene Kiniski & Stan Kowalski via DQ

Monday, August 21, 1961 - PNE South Forum - Vancouver, BC
1) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Kay Lindsey
3) Judy Grable fought Rita Cortez to a draw
4) The Viking defeated Danno McDonald via DQ
5) Ivan Kameroff defeated Stu Hart
6) Stan Kowalski fought Guy Brunetti to a draw
7) Ox Anderson fought Joe Brunetti to a draw
8) The Outlaw defeated Doug Lindsey
9) Gene Kiniski defeated Whipper Billy Watson to win the British Empire Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, August 22, 1961 - PNE South Forum - Vancouver, BC
1) The Fabulous Moolah & Rita Cortez defeated Kay Lindsey & Judy Grable
2) Doug Lindsey defeated Stu Hart
3) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Ivan Kameroff
4) Stan Kowalski & Ox Anderson defeated Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti to win the Pacific Coast Tag team Title
5) The Outlaw defeated Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, August 23, 1961 - PNE South Forum - Vancouver, BC
1) Kay Lindsey & Darling Dagmar defeated Rita Cortez & Baby Cheryl
2) The Outlaw fought Stan Kowalski to a draw
3) Ox Anderson defeated Guy Brunetti
4) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Gene Kiniski to win the British Empire Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, August 30, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Gypsy Biviano
2) Ricky Romero fought Mr. Clean to a draw when Romero refused to accept a victory when Clean was unable to continue
3) Millie Stafford vs. Kathy Starr
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Don McClarity when McClarity was unable to return for the second fall
5) Tony Borne defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Thursday, August 31, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Millie Stafford defeated Kathy Starr
2) Eric Rommel defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Nick Roberts defeated Tommy Phelps
4) Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity
5) Tony Borne defeated Mr. Clean in two straight falls
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Suni War Cloud in three falls
Suni War Cloud was billed as the Eastern Heavyweight Champion, but that title was not in the line. Tony Borne's manager Leo Newman was locked in a cage at ringside during Borne's match.

Monday, September 4, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton defeated Gypsy Biviano when Biviano could not win within the time limit (10:00)
2) Eric Rommel defeated Leo Newman
3) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez in three falls
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, September 6, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
2) Nick Roberts fought Eric Rommel to a draw
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain in two straight falls
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, September 7, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
3) Eric Rommel defeated Danny McShain
4) World Women's Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Judy Grable in three falls
5) Dory Funk (w/ Tommy Phelps) fought Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) to a draw in three falls (75:00)

Monday, September 11, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Alex Perez
2) Dory Funk vs. Leo Newman
3) Tony Borne vs. Mr. Kleen

Wednesday, September 13, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Eric Rommel to a draw
2) Judy Grable defeated Peggy Allen
3) Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts in three falls
4) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
From the Lubbock Avalanche-Journal: “In the third and deciding fall, referee Tommy Phelps was knocked out of the ring and Newman slipped into the ring and hit Funk over the head with a two by four board. Phelps returned in time to see Borne pin Funk and declared hum champion. However, a member of the State Athletic Commission was in town for the match and ruled Borne was not champion.”


Thursday, September 14, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judy Grable & Fran Gravette defeated Peggy Allen & Margie Ramsay (13:10)
2) Ricky Romero pinned Don Lee (2:23)
3) Leo Newman defeated Mr. Clean in match where Clean had to win two falls in 10 minutes
i) Clean pinned Newman (5:30)
ii) The time limit expired
4) Tony Borne defeated Eric Rommel.
i) Borne pinned Rommel (21:25)
ii) Rommel was unable to return
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts.
i) Funk defeated Roberts via submission (7:55)
ii) Roberts pinned Funk (12:55)
iii) Funk defeated Roberts via DQ (9:03)

Monday, September 18, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Fran Gravette defeated Margie Ramsey
3) The Bat defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 20, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Peggy Allen fought Judy Grable to a draw
2) Eric Rommel defeated The Bat via DQ
3) Fran Gravette & Judy Grable defeated Peggy Allen & Margie Ramsay in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Nick Roberts in three falls

Monday, September 25, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton fought Tommy Phelps to a draw (15:00)
2) Alex Perez defeated Leo Newman when Newman was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Dory Funk defeated The Bat via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, September 28, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Suni War Cloud defeated Juan Garcia (12:30)
2) Mr. Clean & Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Ed Sharpe & Leo Newman (13:50)
3) Tony Borne defeated Nikita Mulkovich.
i) Borne pinned Mulkovich (19:20)
ii) Borne pinned Mulkovich (0:25)
4) Nick Roberts defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
i) Roberts pinned Funk (1:30)
ii) Roberts defeated Funk via DQ (7:05)

Monday, October 2, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff defeated Doug Lindsey & Danno McDonald
2) Whipper Billy Watson & Roy McClarty defeated Bill Wright & Stan Kowalski
3) Whipper Billy Watson & Roy McClarty defeated The Outlaw & Viking Morse
4) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff defeated Whipper Billy Watson & Roy McClarty to win the vacant Pacific Coast Tag Team Title

Wednesday, October 4, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Borne & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero
2) Ricky Romero (sub. Alex Perez) & Eric Rommel defeated The Bat #1 & The Bat #2
3) Mr. Clean & Suni War Cloud defeated Danny McShain & Ed Sharpe
4) Tony Borne & Nick Roberts defeated Mr. Clean & Suni War Cloud
5) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Tony Borne & Nick Roberts in three falls to win the vacant Texas Tag Team Title
In previews, the teams of Nick Roberts & Art Nelson and Tony Borne & Leo Newman featured in what was to be a 7-team tournament.

Thursday, October 5, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe (5:45)
2) Suni War Cloud defeated Danny McShain (6:29)
3) Eric Rommel defeated Juan Garcia (0:10)
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Danny Savich (18:05)
5) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Mr. Clean
i) Borne pinned Clean (18:30)
ii) Borne pinned Clean (4:35)
After the main event, Dory Funk. broke Leo Newman's leg with the spinning toe hold.

Wednesday, October 11, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel fought Danny Savich to a draw
2) The Bat defeated Alex Perez via blood stoppage
3) The Great Antonio defeated Tommy Phelps
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Tony Borne & Nick Roberts & Danny Savich in three falls

Thursday, October 12, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Great Antonio defeated Ed Sharpe (3:23)
2) The Bat defeated Suni War Cloud (10:09)
3) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Danny Savich & Danny McShain via referee's decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
4) Tony Borne defeated Nick Roberts
i) Borne defeated Roberts via DQ (13:44)
ii) Borne pinned Roberts (9:41)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Great Antonio via DQ (8:12)

Monday, October 16, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated The Great Antonio
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Tony Borne defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls

Wednesday, October 18, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Danny McShain via DQ
2) Nick Roberts defeated The Bat via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Ricky Romero defeated Danny Savich in three falls
5) Tony Borne defeated The Great Antonio in three falls

Thursday, October 19, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Bat defeated Ed Sharpe (9:14)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Suni War Cloud (7:10)
3) Danny McShain & The Bat (sub. The Great Bolo) defeated Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel (12:13)
4) Tony Borne defeated The Great Antonio
i) Borne defeated Antonio via DQ (4:57)
ii) Borne pinned Antonio (1:24)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Danny Savich
i) Savich pinned Funk (7:18)
ii) Funk defeated Savich via submission (11:25)
iii) Savich was unable to return for the third fall

Monday, October 23, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Eric Rommel defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Nick Roberts & Tony Borne defeated Dory Funk & Don Slatton in three falls

Wednesday, October 25, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny McShain defeated Mr. Clean
2) Eric Rommel defeated Danny Savich
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne & Nick Roberts
4) Battle to the Finish: The Bat defeated Alex Perez

Thursday, October 26, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Clean defeated The Great Antonio (4:55)
2) Suni War Cloud defeated Danny McShain via referee's decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Nick Roberts defeated Rocky Lee via DQ (1:17)
4) The Bat & Danny Savich defeated Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel (15:00)
5) Tony Borne defeated Dory Funk (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
i) Funk defeated Borne via submission (16:47)
ii) Borne pinned Funk (18:07)
iii) Borne pinned Funk (13:30)

Monday, October 30, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tony Borne defeated Don Slatton in two straight falls
3) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, November 1, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny McShain defeated Suni War Cloud
2) Dory Funk defeated Nikita Mulkovich
3) Nick Roberts fought Tony Borne to a no contest
4) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Danny Savich & The Bat in three falls

Thursday, November 2, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Mr. Clean (6:48)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Danny McShain (7:39)
3) Texas Tag Team Champions Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne & The Bat
i) Borne pinned Romero (11:20)
ii) Romero pinned Bat (5:30)
iii) Borne & Bat lost via CO
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Nikita Mulkovich
i) Funk defeated Mulkovich via submission (11:00)
ii) Mulkovich was injured and unable to continue during the second fall
5) Ricky Romero won an 11-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Tony Borne, The Bat, Mr. Clean, Rocky Lee, Suni War Cloud, Ed Sharpe, Danny McShain, Eric Rommel, Nick Roberts, Danny Savich)
During this card, Eric Rommel was married to Marion Donnelly of Vancouver in the ring. Ricky Romero was the best man.

Monday, November 6, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Bat fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Tony Borne defeated Danny Savich in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & The Bat via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 8, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. The Bat
2) Suni War Cloud vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Lumberjack Match: Tony Borne defeated Nick Roberts
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Danny Savich & The Bat

Thursday, November 9, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny McShain fought Danny Savich to a draw
2) Eric Rommel defeated Rocky Lee (3:07)
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Stan Kowalski
i) Romero won the first fall (3:51)
ii) Roberts pinned Romero (6:15)
iii) Funk defeated Kowalski via submission (3:28)
4) Tony Borne defeated The Bat
i) Borne defeated Bat via DQ (10:55)
ii) Borne pinned Bat (5:40)

Monday, November 13, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Crusher Kowalski to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Leo Newman & Crusher Kowalski in three falls
3) Tony Borne fought Nick Roberts to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, November 15, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Leo Newman defeated Ricky Romero (Romero had to beat Newman twice in 10:00)
2) Danny McShain defeated Eric Rommel
3) Ricki Starr fought The Bat to a draw
4) Handicap Match: Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Nick Roberts defeated Killer Kowalski & Danny Savich & Tony Borne & Leo Newman

Thursday, November 16, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rocky Lee defeated Tomym Phelps (6:29)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Danny McShain (9:53)
3) Nick Roberts & Stan Kowalski defeated Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero to win the Texas Tag Team Title (17:25)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Bat
i) Bat won the first fall (8:26)
ii) Funk defeated Bat via submission
iii) Bat was unable to return for the third fall
5) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Mike DiBiase (referee: Doyle Woodward)
i) Borne pinned DiBiase (13:08)
ii) Borne defeated DiBiase via DQ (9:15)

Monday, November 20, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) John Foti fought Bill Wright to a draw
2) The Viking defeated Clair Robinson
3) Jackie Nichols defeated Tiny Mills via DQ
4) The Outlaw defeated George Scott
5) Whipper Billy Watson & Roy McClarty defeated Killer Kowalski & Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, November 22, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 1,900
1) The Outlaw defeated Jackie Nichols

Monday, November 27, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Jackie Nichols defeated Bud Rattal
2) John Foti defeated The Viking
3) Rory Hunter defeated Bill Wright
4) Killer Kowalski defeated Roy McClarty
5) Gene Kiniski defeated The Outlaw

Wednesday, November 29, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 1,800
1) Killer Kowalski defeated The Outlaw in three falls

Thursday, November 30, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Rocky Lee (8:30)
2) Danny Savich defeated Jim Burke (5:33)
3) Nick Roberts & Stan Kowalski defeated Ricky Romero & Tarzan Lopez
i) Romero won the first fall (10:45)
ii) Roberts pinned Lopez (5:35)
iii) Kowalski defeated Lopez via submission (12:05)
4) Texas Death Match: Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Dory Funk
The main event also took place with ten men surrounding the ring and the top ropes removed.

Monday, December 4, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX – 1,000
1) Tommy Phelps fought Tony Borne to a draw (15:00)
2) Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Tommy Phelps defeated Tony Borne & Leo Newman via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 6, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Don Slatton
2) Dory Funk defeated Rocky Lee
3) The Bat defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Nick Roberts defeated Rocky Lee & Tony Borne & Leo Newman in three falls

Thursday, December 7, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Tommy Phelps (6:30)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Aldo Bogni (7:50)
3) The Bat defeated Rocky Lee (5:39)
4) Babs Wingo fought Lula Mae Provo to a draw
5) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Ricky Romero
i) Romero pinned Borne (28:12).
ii) Romero was injured during the second fall and was unable to continue
6) Dory Funk defeated Stan Kowalski
i) Kowalski pinned Funk (8:15)
ii) Funk defeated Kowalski via submission (8:10)
iii) Funk defeated Kowalski via DQ (1:57)

Monday, December 11, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Newman vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Nick Roberts vs. Dory Funk
3) Tony Borne vs. Ricky Romero
4) 6-man Battle Royal (particpants: Dory Funk, Ricky Romero, Tony Borne, Leo Newman, Rick Roberts, Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, December 13, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo
3) Ricky Romero & Tommy Phelps (sub. Eric Rommel) defeated Nick Roberts & Killer Kowalski
4) Dory Funk defeated Tony Borne via CO in three falls (referee: Tony Borne)

Thursday, December 14, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny McShain defeated Tommy Phelps (6:39)
2) Stan Kowalksi defeated Danny Savich (6:48)
3) Babs Wingo defeated Lula Mae Provo
i) Wingo pinned Provo (4:58)
ii) Provo pinned Wingo (5:34)
iii) Wingo pinned Provo (1:32)
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman)
i) Funk pinned Borne (9:33)
ii) Romero pinned Borne (2:42)

Wednesday, December 27, 1961 - unknown arena - Jacksonville, FL - 4,142
1) Ramona Isabel defeated Louise Green in three falls
2) Luis Martinez defeated Paul DeGalles
3) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Dory Funk & Charlie Laye
4) Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn defeated United States Tag Team Champions Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki via DQ


Credit for British Colombia results to clawmaster.

Credit for Tacoma, WA results to Matt Farmer.

Last edited on Thu Apr 25th, 2013 09:24 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 12:58 am
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, January 4, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Blackjack Daniels & Stan Kowalski defeated Pepper Gonzales & Johnny Kilonis (13:55)
2) Ricky Rommero defeated Danny McShain (6:46)
3) Dory Funk fought Fritz Von Erich to a double-DQ
i) Von Erich won the first fall (12:30)
ii) Funk defeated Von Erich via submission (3:40)
iii) Funk and Von Erich were both disqualified (10:10)
4) Tony Borne defeated Antone Leone
i) Leone pinned Borne (7:52)
ii) Borne pinned Leone (6:30)
iii) Borne pinned Leone (7:00)

Monday, January 8, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Mae Goodman vs. Judy Glover
2) Ricky Romero vs. The Viking
3) Dory Funk vs. Tony Borne

Thursday, January 11, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judy Martin defeated Mae Goodman (11:04)
2) Blackjack Daniels & Stan Kowalski fought Jerry Graham & The Bat to a double-DQ
3) The Viking defeated Gory Guerrero (6:52)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Antone Leone (19:14)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tony Borne
i) Borne pinned Funk (15:34)
ii) Funk defeated Borne via submission (13:36)
iii) Funk won the third fall (0:34)

Monday, January 15, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Speedy Gonzales fought Jerry Graham to a draw (15:00)
2) Don Slatton defeated The Bat via DQ in three falls
3) The Viking & Jerry Graham defeated Dory Funk & Speedy Gonzales in three falls

Thursday, January 18, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Graham defeated The Bat (11:30)
2) The Viking defeated Johnny Como (5:40)
3) Dory Funk & Nick Roberts defeated Stan Kowalski & Blackjack Daniels (17:00)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman).
i) Romero defeated Borne via DQ (24:10)
ii) Romero pinned Borne (3:40)
5) Stan Kowalski defeated Nick Roberts (7:00)
Going into the card, Stan Kowalski & Nick Roberts held the Texas Tag Team Title. Kowalski defeated Roberts to allow Stan Kowalski & Blackjack Daniels to hold the title.

Monday, January 22, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. The Viking
2) Nick Roberts vs. Johnny Demchuk
3) Dory Funk & Don Slatton vs. Jerry Graham & The Viking

Thursday, January 25, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Graham fought Jackie Nichols to a draw
2) The Viking defeated Johnny Demchuk (9:55)
3) Texas Tag Team Champions Stan Kowalski & Blackjack Daniels defeated Antone Leone & Nick Roberts.
i) Kowalski pinned Leone (8:10)
ii) Leone won the second fall (7:16)
iii) Leone & Roberts were disqualified (4:32)
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne & Leo Newman (33:50)

Monday, January 29, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Don Slatton defeated Jerry Graham & The Viking via DQ in three falls

Thursday, February 1, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Blackjack Daniels defeated Speedy Gonzales (6:35)
2) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe (3:27)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain (5:23)
4) Stan Kowalski defeated Johnny Demchuk (5:17)
5) Nick Roberts defeated Gory Guerrero (7:07)
6) Nelson Royal defeated Johnny Como (10:74)
7) Dan Miller defeated Tommy Phelps (3:54)
8) Antone Leone fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
9) Jerry Graham defeated Jackie Nichols (3:27)
10) Dory Funk defeated Blackjack Daniels (6:32)
11) Ricky Romero defeated Stan Kowalski (6:35)
12) Nelson Royal defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
13) Dan Miller defeated Jerry Graham (2:38)
14) Dory Funk fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
15) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal (25:50)
This card consisted of a one-night tournament with the winner to face Fritz Von Erich the following week for $4,000.

Saturday, February 3, 1962 - unknown arena - Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero vs. The Viking & Nelson Royal

Thursday, February 8, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk fought Antone Leone to a draw
2) Nick Roberts defeated Jackie Nichols (10:31)
3) Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Texas Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero via DQ
i) Romero won the first fall (13:38)
ii) Viking won the second fall (8:30)
iii) Funk was disqualified (8:58)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dan Miller.
i) Von Erich won the first fall (9:23)
ii) Miller won the second fall (5:08)
iii) Von Erich pinned Miller (5:16)

Monday, February 12, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Viking defeated Ricky Romero via DQ
2) Nick Roberts defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal in three falls

Thursday, February 15, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Graham defeated Jackie Nichols via referee's decision
2) Nick Roberts defeated Johnny Como (7:10)
3) Dan Miller defeated Johnny Demchuk (sub. Antone Leone) (5:47)
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking
i) Viking won the first fall (20:24)
ii) Romero pinned Viking (3:32)
iii) Viking was disqualified
5) Nelson Royal defeated Antone Leone (sub. Dory Funk)
i) Royal pinned Leone (7:32)
ii) Leone won the second fall (2:06)
iii) Royal pinned Leone (5:50)

Monday, February 19, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated The Viking
2) Nick Roberts fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls
3) Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Monday, February 26, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk via DQ
2) Don Slatton defeated Pepe Gonzales in three falls
3) Texas Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Nelson Royal via CO in two straight falls

Thursday, March 1, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Pepe Gonzales (11:04)
2) Dan Miller defeated Danny McShain (4:56)
3) Nick Roberts defeated Tommy Phelps (sub. Jerry Graham) (4:42)
4) Nelson Royal defeated Ricky Romero
i) Royal pinned Romero (16:45)
ii) Romero pinned Royal (6:14)
iii) Royal pinned Romero (8:00)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Viking
i) Funk defeated Viking via submission (19:00)
ii) Viking could not return for the second fall

Friday, March 2, 1962 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw (15:00)
2) Dan Miller defeated Johnny Como (sub. Jerry Graham)
3) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero in three falls

Monday, March 5, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Eric Rommel
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Jessica Rogers in three falls
3) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal via CO in three falls

Friday, March 9, 1962 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
2) Evelyn Stevens fought Jessica Rogers to a double-CO in three falls
3) Texas Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 12, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Ricky Romero
2) Texas Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Dan Miller in three falls
3) Nelson Royal defeated Don Slatton via CO in three falls

Wednesday, March 14, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Ricky Romero
2) Dan Miller defeated Johnny Como
3) The Viking defeated Dory Funk when Funk could not return for the third fall (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
4) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Nelson Royal & Danny McShain in three falls

Friday, March 16, 1962 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Nelson Royal
2) Dory Funk vs. Dan Miller
3) Eric Rommel vs. The Viking
4) 6-man Battle Royal (Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, The Viking, Dan Miller, Nelson Royal, Eric Rommel)

Monday, March 19, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk via CO
2) Johnny Como defeated Tommy Phelps in two staright falls
3) Nelson Royal (w/ Richard Moody) defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Tuesday, March 27, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,200
1) Eric Rommel defeated Nick Roberts
2) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal
3) Millie Stafford vs. Evelyn Stevens (cancelled)
4) Gene Kiniski defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 28, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel & Johnny Como defeated Mark Starr & Ray Duran & Crybaby Cannon
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal via DQ
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Viking in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, March 29, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller & Eric Rommel & Johnny Como defeated Nick Roberts & Mark Starr & Crybaby Cannon
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking via DQ (7:40)
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves)
i) Funk defeated Royal via submission (15:30)
ii) Funk defeated Royal via DQ (15:40)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ricky Romero
i) Kiniski pinned Romero (11:20)
ii) Romero pinned Kiniski (5:30)
iii) Kiniski pinned Romero (6:30)
A scheduled match between Millie Stafford and Evelyn Stevens did not take place because "Stafford's plane was grounded". Gene Kiniski was recognised as World Heavyweight Champion in Amarillo due to Karl Sarpolis being unable to get dates with NWA World Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers.

Monday, April 2, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Mark Starr to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Crybaby Cannon & Mark Starr in three falls
3) Nelson Royal defeated Don Slatton via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 4, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Crybaby Cannon defeated Alex Perez
2) Dan Miller defeated Johnny Como
3) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated The Viking & Mark Starr
4) Nelson Royal defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 5, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Crybaby Cannon defeated Kenny Ackles (7:45)
2) Dan Miller defeated Eric Rommel (11:10)
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nick Roberts
i) Viking & Roberts were disqualified (11:00)
ii) Viking defeated Romero (11:30)
iii) Funk pinned Roberts (13:40)
4) Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) defeated Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman)
i) Borne pinned Royal (4:40)
ii) Nelson pinned Borne (4:10)
iii) Royal defeated Borne via DQ (4:30)

Wednesday, April 11, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Sharkey defeated Johnny Como
2) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Mark Starr & Crybaby Cannon
3) The Viking defeated Dan Miller in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal

Thursday, April 12, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Ray Duran (11:40)
2) Johnny Como fought Eddie Sharkey to a draw
3) Nick Roberts defeated Mark Starr (4:00)
4) Dory Funk & Dan Miller defeated George Cannon & Nelson Royal
i) Cannon pinned Miller (12:10)
ii) Miller pinned Cannon (7:30)
iii) Royal was counted out
5) George Cannon won a 12-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Pepe Gonzales, Ray Duran, Eddie Sharkey, Alex Perez, Dan Miller, Tommy Phelps, Johnny Como, Nick Roberts, Eric Rommel, Mark Starr, Nelson Royal, Dory Funk)

Tuesday, April 17, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking
2) Crybaby Cannon defeated Tommy Phelps (sub. Mr. Clean) in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nick Roberts & Dan Miller in three falls
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel in three falls

Wednesday, April 18, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Crybaby Cannon via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Eric Rommel defeated Mark Starr
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ed Sharpe in two straight falls
4) Southwest Tag Team Champions The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, April 19, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Johnny Como (11:16)
2) Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Ed Sharpe (10:50)
3) Dory Funk defeated George Cannon
i) Funk defeated Cannon via DQ (11:40)
ii) Funk defeated Cannon via submission (7:10)
4) Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) defeated Wahoo McDaniel.
i) McDaniel defeated Royal via submission (15:00)
ii) Royal pinned McDaniel (3:30)
iii) Royal pinned McDaniel (8:36)

Monday, April 23, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nick Roberts to a draw (15:00)
2) Don Slatton defeated Crybaby Cannon in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 25, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel vs. The Viking
2) Eddie Sharkey vs. Ray Duran
3) Dory Funk & Eric Rommel defeated The Viking & Crybaby Cannon via DQ in two straight falls
4) Nelson Royal fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, April 26, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eddie Sharkey defeated Ray Duran (7:40)
2) Nick Roberts & Eric Rommel defeated George Cannon & The Viking (10:50)
3) Arm-Wrestling: George Cannon defeated Nick Roberts (3:16)
4) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a double-CO
i) Romero pinned Royal (17:00)
ii) Royal pinned Romero (3:10)
iii) Romero fought Nelson to a double-CO (1:12)
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk to win the North American Heavyweight Title
i) Von Erich defeated Funk via DQ (13:30)
ii) Funk defeated Von Erich via submission (10:20)
iii) The referee ruled that Funk was bleeding too heavily to continue (14:55)

Monday, April 30, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Don Slatton
2) The Hood defeated Eric Rommel when Rommel was unable to return for the third fall
3) Dan Miller fought Nelson Royal to a draw in three falls (60:00)
4) Nelson Royal won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Eric Rommel, Dory Funk, Don Slatton, The Hood, Dan Miller)

Wednesday, May 2, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Mark Starr
2) The Hood defeated Ray Duran
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Eddie Sharkey
4) Dan Miller defeated Crybaby Cannon when Cannon was unable to return for the third fall
5) Texas Death Match: Southwest Tag Team Champions The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero

Monday, May 7, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Eric Rommel fought Nelson Royal to a draw (15:00)
2) Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & The Hood in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 9, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Crybaby Cannon defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Eric Rommel defeated Jim Grabmire
3) Dan Miller defeated Bulldog Plechas via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls
4) 4½-Man Tag Team Match: Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal & Jeeves to win the Southwest Tag Team Title

Thursday, May 10, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Ray Duran (8:12)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Gorilla Grabmire (0:31)
3) Danny Plechas fought Eric Rommel to a draw
4) Dan Miller defeated George Cannon (8:00)
5) Arm-Wrestling: Dan Miller defeated George Cannon
6) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal in three falls to win the Southwest Tag Team Title

Tuesday, May 15, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Jim Grabmire
2) Judy Glover defeated Dot Dotson
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking via DQ

Wednesday, May 16, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Viking defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Sharkey
3) The Viking defeated Dan Miller via DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Miguel Castro
5) The Viking defeated Ricky Romero
6) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel
7) Judy Glover defeated Dot Dotson
8) Dory Funk defeated The Viking
This card featured an 18-man tournament with the winner to face Gene Kiniski for the World Heavyweight Title. The other advertised participants in the tournament were Sputnik Monroe, Pancho Pico, Eric Rommel, The Lawman, Wahoo McDaniel, Bulldog Plechas, Ray Duran, Jim Grabmire, Crybaby Cannon and Nelson Royal.

Monday, May 21, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw (15:00)
2) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dan Miller in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Sputnik Monroe via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 23, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Miguel Castro via DQ
2) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking in two straight falls
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Eric Rommel
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Thursday, May 24, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX – 3,000
1) George Cannon defeated Pancho Pico (5:30)
2) Manuel Castro defeated Vic Christy
i) Castro pinned Christy (0:30).
ii) They then wrestled five more minutes without a fall
3) Eric Rommel & Nick Roberts defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal via referee's decision (15:00)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe via CO
5) Dory Funk defeated Miguel Castro (3:40)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dan Miller
i) Miller pinned Kiniski (9:00)
ii) Kiniski pinned Miller (5:40)
iii) Kiniski pinned Miller (3:50)

Tuesday, May 29, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Viking defeated Ricky Romero
2) Nick Roberts defeated Eric Rommel
3) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, May 30, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Crybaby Cannon
2) The Viking defeated Vic Christy
3) Ricky Romero defeated Miguel Castro
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller (replaced by Eric Rommel for the second fall) in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves)

Wednesday, June 6, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Vic Christy
2) Sputnik Monroe vs. Eric Rommel
3) Nelson Royal & The Viking vs. Dory Funk & Bob Geigel
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich vs. Ricky Romero

Thursday, June 7, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX – 4,000
1) Nick Roberts defeated George Cannon (6:30)
2) The Viking defeated Eric Rommel (9:00
3) Dan Miller defeated Bulldog Pleachas (9:00)
4) Bob Geigel & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves)
i) Geigel pinned Monroe (9:30)
ii) Monroe pinned Geigel (6:10)
iii) Monroe was disqualified (4:00)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Fritz Von Erich to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, June 11, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
2) Millie Stafford defeated Ann Regan via DQ in three falls
3) Dan Miller & Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Viking via CO in three falls

Wednesday, June 13, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Vic Christy vs. Miguel Castro
2) Nelson Royal & The Viking vs. Eric Rommel & Poncho Pico
3) Millie Stafford vs. Ann Regan
4) Dory Funk vs. Bulldog Plechas
5) Dan Miller vs. Sputnik Monroe

Thursday, June 14, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Danny Plechas via referee's decision
2) Miguel Castro & The Viking defeated Eric Rommel & Vic Christy (13:30)
3) Millie Stafford defeated Ann Regan (7:30)
4) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves)
i) Funk pinned Royal (21:30).
ii) Funk defeated Royal via DQ
5) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller
i) Monroe pinned Miller (12:30).
ii) Miller pinned Monroe (5:30)
iii) Monroe pinned Miller (3:30)

Monday, June 18, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated The Viking via DQ
2) Miguel Castro defeated Tommy Phelps when Phelps was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Dory Funk & Nick Roberts defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking

Wednesday, June 20, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Miguel Castro defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Wahoo McDaniel
4) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal & The Viking to a draw in three falls

Thursday, June 21, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking & Danny Plechas via referee's decision
2) Mille Stafford defeated Ann Regan (8:30)
3) Dory Funk & Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe & Nelson Royal & Jeeves
i) Monroe pinned Miller (11:30)
ii) Miller pinned Monroe (3:30)
iii) Funk pinned Jeeves
4) Ricky Romero defeated Fritz Von Erich
i) Von Erich won the first fall.
ii) Von Erich was disqualified failing to break a hold in the ropes (3:10)
iii) Von Erich would still not release the hold and was disqualified again

Thursday, June 28, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Kostas defeated Danny Plecahs via referee's decision
2) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Nick Roberts (13:00)
3) Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe
i) Monroe pinned Miller (11:40)
ii) Miller pinned Monroe (7:00)
iii) Miller was awarded the third fall when Monroe led Miller with a headlock to an exit and ran out and didn't return
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero
i) Romero pinned Funk (9:30)
ii) Funk defeated Romero via submission (6:10)
iii) Funk defeated Romero via submission (11:30)

Monday, July 2, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Kark Kox via DQ
2) Marcel Semard defeated Chico Santana in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Sputnik Monroe to a no contrst in three falls

Wednesday, July 4, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,500
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Johnny Kostas
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bulldog Plechas
3) Little Boy Blue & Pee Wee Lopez defeated Marcel Samard & Chico Santana
4) Dory Funk & Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal (replaced by Jeeves in second fall) & The Viking in three falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 10, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought The Viking to a draw
2) Little Boy Blue defeated Pee Wee Lopez
3) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller

Wednesday, July 11, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller & Bulldog Plechas defeated The Viking & Miguel Castro
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Wahoo McDaniel
3) Little Boy Blue defeated Pee Wee Lopez
4) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal
5) Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe
6) Sputnik Monroe defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk when Funk was unable to continue
The final match was an impromptu challenge made by Monroe to an injured Funk. Although Monroe was awarded the title on the night, the state wrestling commission refused to recognize the title change.

Thursday, July 12, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Ali defeated Wahoo McDaniel (5:10)
2) Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard defeated Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana (14:00)
3) Dan Miller & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking via referee's decision (20:00)
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Danny Plechas
i) Kox defeated Plechas via DQ (5:40)
ii) Kox pinned Plechas (9:40)
5) Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe
i) Monroe pinned Funk (25:30)
ii) Monroe was forced to forfeit the match having been hit over the head with a chair by Funk

Monday, July 16, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Nelson Royal
2) The Viking vs. Dan Miller
3) Louisiana Cajun Arm Wrestling: Killer Karl Kox vs. Dan Miller
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox & Nelson Royal
The arm-wrestling rules stated that “the only way a man can be defeated is to have blood drawn from his hand by a knife on the table”.

Wednesday, July 18, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Johnny Kostas
2) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Ali Ali & Poncho Pico
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe when Monroe was unable to continue in the second fall
4) Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich defeated Ricky Romero & Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, July 19, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Ali defeated Miguel Castro (6:20)
2) The Viking defeated Nick Roberts (8:45)
3) Nelson Royal fought Sputnik Monroe to a double-CO
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dan Miller (8:25)
5) Fritz Von Erich & Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero to win the Southwest Tag Team Title
i) Kiniksi pinned Funk (11:50)
ii) Funk defeated Kiniski via DQ (11:10)
iii) Von Erich pinned Funk (27:00)

Friday, July 20, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal
2) Poncho Pico defeated Miguel Castro
3) The Viking & Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Monday, July 23, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Miguel Castro
2) Bob Geigel fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw in three falls
3) British Rules: Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) in three falls
British Rules were that the match would be over ten five minute rounds. If Romero lost the match, he would have his head shaved, if Royal lost, Jeeves would have his head shaved.

Tuesday, July 24, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Bulldog Plechas
3) Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal & Jeeves

Wednesday, July 25, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Dan Miller
2) Joe Scarpello & Bob Geigel defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated The Viking in three falls
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Ricky Romero by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Thursday, July 26, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Kostas defeated Miguel Castro (5:54)
2) Dan Miller defeated Ali Ali (1:58)
3) Joe Scarpello defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Sputnik Monroe via DQ
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Geigel (60:00).
i) Von Erich defeated Geigel via submission (8:18)
ii) The time limit expired

Monday, July 30, 1962 - Empire Stadium - Vancouver, BC - 16,000
1) Danno McDonald defeated Pierre LaChappelle
2) Sonny Redwing defeated Johnny Como
3) Don McClarty fought Clyde Steeves to a draw
4) Hercules Cortez defeated Vince Montana
5) Sweet Daddy Siki fought Roy McClarty to a draw
6) Lou Thesz defeated Hard Boiled Haggarty via DQ
7) Whipper Billy Watson & Bearcat Wright defeated Killer Kowalski & The Outlaw
8) World Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers defeated Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, August 1, 1962 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 2,500
1) The Outlaw & Hardboiled Haggerty defeated Bearcat Wright & Danno McDonald

Saturday, August 4, 1962 - Arena - Victoria, BC
1) Danno McDonald vs. Sonny Redwing
2) Clyde Steeves vs. Johnny Como
3) Hard Boiled Haggarty & Vince Montana vs. Roy & Don McClarty
4) Gene Kiniski vs. Lou Thesz
5) The Outlaw vs. Bearcat Wright

Monday, August 6, 1962 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 1,756
1) Bearcat Wright defeated The Outlaw via DQ in three falls
2) Lou Thesz fought Gene Kiniski to a draw (45:00)

Tuesday, August 7, 1962 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Sonny Redwing fought John Foti to a draw
2) Roy McClarty defeated Vince Montana
3) Don McClarty defeated Johnny Como
4) Clyde Steeves defeated Danno McDonald
5) Lou Thesz fought The Outlaw to a draw
6) Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated Whipper Billy Watson & Bearcat Wright

Wednesday, August 8, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller fought The Viking to a draw
2) Senorita Gonzales defeated Peggy Allen
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis defeated Mr. Ace & Gypsy Biviano
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 9, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Ali Ali (5:30)
2) Senorita Gonzales defeated Peggy Allen (3:10)
3) Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk
i) Funk defeated Kox via submission (7:05)
ii) Kox pinned Funk (5:45).
iii) Kox defeated Funk via DQ

Saturday, August 11, 1962 - unknown arena - Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal in three falls

Monday, August 13, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Dory Funk vs. Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves)
3) Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson vs. Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, August 15, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe vs. Dan Miller
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Nelson Royal & The Viking
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the second fall
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Killer Karl Kox via CO in three falls

Thursday, August 16, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller fought Nick Roberts to a draw
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) via DQ
3) Peggy Allen defeated Señorita Gonzales
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Viking via default
5) Southwest Tag Team Champions Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero.
i) Funk defeated Von Erich via submission (0:35)
ii) Funk was counted out (10:52)
iii) Von Erich pinned Romero (3:52)
Killer Karl Kox injured The Viking in a pre-fight brawl, and Viking was unable to compete. Upon winning the main event, Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich claimed that they were now World Tag Team Champions.

Tuesday, August 21, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Ellis fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ

Wednesday, August 22, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Ali Ali
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bon Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to continue

Thursday, August 30, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Ali Ali (10:20)
2) Dan Miller & Nick Roberts defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal via referee’s decision (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe (7:30)
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Cowboy Carlson
i) Carlson pinned Kox (9:20)
ii) Carlson was unable to continue due to injury
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Bob Ellis
i) Funk defeated Ellis via submission (8:30)
ii) Ellis pinned Funk (4:50)
iii) Funk defeated Ellis via DQ

Monday, September 3, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Pancho Pico
2) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Ali Ali & Gypsy Biviano in two straight falls
3) Bob Ellis defeated Sputnik Monroe in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 4, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Ricky Romero vs. Dan Miller
3) Bob Ellis vs. Fritz Von Erich
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, September 5, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Ali Ali
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Senorita Gonzales
3) Killer Karl Kox fought Bob Geigel to a draw
4) Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis
5) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe in two straight falls
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk to win the North American Heavyweight Title
Due to the controversial ending of the main event, the title change was voided, and the title was held up.

Thursday, September 6, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Sputnik Monroe (6:50)
2) Ricky Romero fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
3) Bob Geigel & Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal via referee's decision (15:00)
4) Joe Scarpello defeated Nelson Royal (1:40)
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Nick Roberts (sub. Dory Funk)
i) Roberts pinned Kox (5:57)
ii) Kox pinned Roberts (4:12)
iii) Roberts was unable to return for the third fall
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis
i) Von Erich defeated Ellis via submission (10:24)
ii) Ellis pinned Von Erich (5:39)
iii) The match was stopped due to excessive bleeding by Ellis (7:17)
The Nelson Royal vs. Joe Scarpello match was an impromptu match resulting from Royal being unsatisfied with the tag match ending with no falls.

Monday, September 10, 1962 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw defeated Don McCarity in three falls

Tuesday, September 11, 1962 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Vince Montana fought Sonny Redwing to a draw
2) George Gordienko defeated Pepe Gonzales
3) Hercules Cortez defeated The Great Mephisto
4) Roy McClarty & Don McClarty fought Hard Boiled Haggarty & Clyde Steeves to a draw
5) Gene Kiniski fought The Outlaw to a double-DQ

Thursday, September 13, 1962 - Arena - Winnipeg, MB
1) Roy McClarty defeated Bill Wright
2) Moose Evans defeated Jack Lanza
3) Doug Gilbert fought Hard Boiled Haggerty to a draw
4) Stan Kowalski defeated Jack Allen
5) Verne Gagne & Whipper Billy Watson defeated Bulldog Brower & The Outlaw
6) Gene Kiniski defeated Bill Miller

Monday, September 17, 1962 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Gene Kiniski & Hardboiled Haggerty defeated The Outlaw & Clyde Steeves in three falls

Tuesday, September 18, 1962 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Danno McDonald defeated Vince Montana
2) George Gordienko defeated Sonny Redwing
3) Hercules Cortez defeated Bud Rattal
4) Roy McClarty fought Clyde Steeves to a draw
5) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Don McClarty
6) Gene Kiniski defeated The Outlaw
The Outlaw was unmasked as Dory Funk.

Friday, September 21, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Mr. Ace
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Gypsy Biviano in two straight falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Monday, September 24, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Scarpello fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal in three falls
3) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Thursday, September 27, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Johnny Como & Cowboy Carlson (12:30)
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Ali Ali (sub. Ricky Romero) (6:10)
3) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox via referee's decision (30:00)
4) Dory Funk fought Fritz Von Erich to a double-DQ for the held-up North American Heavyweight Title
i) Von Erich pinned Funk (7:35)
ii) Funk defeated Von Erich via submission (9:40)
iii) Both men were disqualified for fighting outside of the ring
Fritz Von Erich's winning of the North American Heavyweight Title in Lubbock on September 5 had been declared void, and the title had been held up. The main event was for the held-up title, but with no winner, the title remained vacant.

Tuesday, October 2, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 3,504
1) Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking
2) Killer Karl Kox fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
4) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis via DQ

Wednesday, October 3, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Scarpello fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
3) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Johnny Como & Tito Carreon
4) Dory Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis in three falls

Thursday, October 4, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Ricky Romero & Johnny Como (14:11)
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl (4:55)
3) Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking (0:33)
4) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson (19:30)
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Clean
i) Von Erich defeated Clean via submission (6:22)
ii) Clean defeated Von Erich via submission (6:21)
iii) Von Erich pinned Kleen (1:36)

Wednesday, October 10, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tito Carreon defeated Pancho Pico
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Killer Karl Kox fought Joe Scarpello to a draw
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 16, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 3,600
1) Ricki Starr defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis
3) Dory Funk fought Fritz Von Erich to a draw
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Joe Scarpello

Wednesday, October 17, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton fought Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis to a draw
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Nelson Royal
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mephisto via DQ
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Gene Kiniski

Thursday, October 18, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Jim Dalton (7:25)
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Killer Karl Kox via referee's decision
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated The Viking (10:35)
4) Bob Ellis defeated Jack Dalton via DQ (8:05)
5) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title
i) Kiniski pinned Romero (13:10)
ii) Funk defeated Kiniski via submission (11:20)
iii) Kiniski was counted out (7:05)

Monday, October 22, 1962 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 3,500
1) Gene Kiniski defeated The Outlaw in three falls
The Outlaw was unmasked as Dory Funk.

Tuesday, October 23, 1962 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Little Boy Blue defeated Chico Santana
2) Dan Miller & Marcel Semard defeated Hard Boiled Haggarty & Pee Wee Lopez
3) George Gordienko defeated Bill Wright
4) Sandor Kovacs defeated Pepe Gonzales
5) Roy McClarty defeated Eric Froelich
6) Hercules Cortez defeated Paul DeGaulles
7) Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, October 24, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mephisto defeated Tito Carreon
2) Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking
3) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Dory Funk & Bob Ellis
4) Ricky Romero fought Fritz Von Erich to a draw in three falls
5) Lou Thesz defeated Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, October 25, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Arm-Wrestling: Mr. Clean defeated Mephisto via DQ
2) Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking (14:40)
3) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Johnny Como & Joe Scarpello (11:00)
4) Lou Thesz defeated Fritz Von Erich
i) Von Erich defeated Thesz via submission (10:30)
ii) Thesz pinned Von Erich (10:30)
iii) Thesz defeatedVon Erich via DQ (4:20)
5) Dory Funk defeated Gene Kiniski (22:40)
This card featured the semi-final matches of a tournament with the winners to face Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero.

Tuesday, October 30, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,602
1) Ricky Romero defeated Johnny Como
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Dory Funk defeated The Viking
4) Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton in three falls

Wednesday, October 31, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Mephisto vs. Bob Ellis
3) Dory Funk vs. Joe Scarpello
4) Nelson & The Viking vs. Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
5) Fritz Von Erich vs. Cowboy Carlson

Thursday, November 1, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Tito Carreon (9:20)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Johnny Como (7:00)
3) Joe Scarpello defeated Nelson Royal (10:40)
4) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson (11:50)
5) Lumberjack Match: Dory Funk defeated Fritz Von Erich to win the held-up North American Heavyweight Title
i) Funk defeated Von Erich via submission (10:30)
ii) Von Erich defeated Funk via submission (9:40)
iii) Funk pinned Von Erich (10:10)
This card featured the final match of a tournament with the winners to face Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero.

Wednesday, November 7, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Kleen defeated Jim Dalton
2) Bob Ellis defeated Nelson Royal
3) Evelyn Stevens defeated Pat Ames
4) Joe Scarpello fought Jack Dalton to a draw (20:00)
5) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Mephisto & Killer Karl Kox in two straight falls

Thursday, November 8, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Scarpello fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
2) Bob Ellis defeated The Viking (8:35)
3) Evelyn Stevens defeated Adrian Ames (5:55)
4) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
i) Romero pinned Jack Dalton (10:20)
ii) Jack Dalton pinned Romero (12:30)
iii) The Daltons were disqualified (1:30)
5) Fence Match: Fritz Von Erich defeated Gene Kiniski
i) Kiniski pinned Von Erich (7:32)
ii) Von Erich defeated Kiniski via submission (6:10)
iii) Von Erich pinned Kiniski (4:10)

Tuesday, November 13, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,750
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Joe Scarpello to a draw
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Adrianne Ames
3) Mr. Kleen defeated The Viking
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Fritz Von Erich

Wednesday, November 14, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Joe Scarpello & Bob Ellis
2) Tito Carreon & Gory Guerrero defeated The Lawman & Johnny Como
3) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Tito Carreon & Gory Guerrero
4) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal
5) Mephisto defeated Mr. Kleen
6) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton

Wednesday, November 21, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Dalton defeated Tito Carreon
2) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Mr.Kleen defeated The Viking & Killer Karl Kox & Mephisto
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Joe Scarpello
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Bob Ellis

Thursday, November 22, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Mr. Clean (7:50)
2) Joe Scarpello fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Cowboy Carlson & Ricky Romero defeated Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton (10:05)
4) Bob Ellis defeated The Viking (8:00)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Mike DiBiase
i) Kiniski pinned DiBiase (14:35)
ii) DiBiase pinned Kiniski (2:30)
iii) Kiniski pinned DiBiase (4:40)

Friday, November 23, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Dalton fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Mephisto defeated Mr. Kleen
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton in three falls

Tuesday, November 27, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,400
1) Arm-Wrestling: Mephisto defeated Cowboy Carlson
2) Joe Scarpello fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Ali Ali & Mephisto
4) Bob Ellis defeated Fritz Von Erich

Wednesday, November 28, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tito Carreon
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Ali Ali
3) Bob Ellis defeated Jack Dalton via DQ
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mike DiBiase
5) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & The Viking in two straight falls

Thursday, November 29, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking (9:10)
2) Ricky Romero & Cowboy Carlson defeated Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton (0:20)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Killer Karl Kox
i) Kox pinned DiBiase (11:00)
ii) DiBiase pinned Kox (2:10)
iii) Kox was unable to return for the third fall
4) Dory Funk defeated Mephisto
i) Funk defeated Mephisto via submission (8:30).
ii) Funk defeated Mephisto via DQ (1:40)
5) Bob Ellis defeated Fritz Von Erich
i) Ellis pinned Von Erich (8:10)
ii) Von Erich defeated Ellis via submission (5:10)
iii) Ellis defeated Von Erich via DQ (6:35)

Monday, December 3, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
2) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero
3) Evelyn Stevens defeated Ann Regan in two straight falls

Thursday, December 6, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Jim Dalton (5:37)
2) Mephisto fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Mike DiBiase & Joe Scarpello defeated Killer Karl Kox & Jack Dalton
i) Kox pinned DiBiase (9:00)
ii) DiBiase pinned Kox (3:30)
iii) Scarpello pinned Dalton (2:40)
4) German Death Match: Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk

Monday, December 10, 1962 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Sandor Kovacs defeated Mike Valenti
2) Clyde Steeves defeated George Gordienko
3) Seymour Koenig & Eric Froelich defeated The Viking & Bill Wright
4) Kenji Shibuya defeated Roy McClarty
5) Mr. X defeated Dory Funk
6) Dan Miller defeated Gene Kiniski

Tuesday, December 11, 1962 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Gene Kiniski & Mr. X defeated Dory Funk & Hercules Cortez in three falls

Wednesday, December 12, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Ali Ali
2) Joe Scarpello fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
4) Mephisto defeated Ricky Romero via DQ
5) German Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Fritz Von Erich

Thursday, December 13, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Cowboy Carlson defeated Jim Dalton & Ali Ali (11:10)
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack Dalton (7:10)
3) Bob Ellis defeated Mephisto
i) Mephisto pinned Ellis (5:07)
ii) Ellis pinned Mephisto (3:00)
iii) Mephisto defeated Ellis via DQ (9:40)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Killer Karl Kox to win the Omaha Heavyweight Title (15:20)
5) Joe Scarpello won a 14-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Cowboy Carlson, Jim Dalton, Mike DiBiase, Jack Dalton, Dory Funk, Ali Ali, Ricky Romero, Tito Carreon, Gypsy Biviano, Nick Roberts, Killer Karl Kox, Mephisto, Bob Ellis)

Tuesday, December 16, 1962 - unknown arena - Tampa, FL
1) Reggie Parks defeated Tony Baillargeon
2) Dory Funk fought Maurice LaPointe to a draw
3) Wild Red Berry defeated Joe Scarpa
4) The Great Malenko & Mighty Zorro defeated Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs
5) The Kangaroos defeated Don Curtis & Eddie Graham

Friday, December 21, 1962 - Auditorium - Miami Beach, FL
1) Dory Funk defeated Pedro Godoy
2) Reggie Parks defeated Maurice LaPointe
3) Joe Scarpa defeated Roy Heffernan
4) Don Curtis & Eddie Graham defeated The Great Malenko & Mighty Zorro via DQ

Saturday, December 29, 1962 - unknown arena - Jacksonville, FL
1) Tina Cole defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
2) Reggie Parks defeated Steve Kovacs
3) Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis defeated Roy Heffernan & Hiro Matsuda (sub. Dory Funk)
4) The Kentuckians defeated Mighty Zorro & Pedro Godoy via DQ in three falls
5) Steel Cage Texas Death Match - Loser Leaves Florida: Eddie Graham defeated The Great Malenko


Credit for Miami, FL results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Tim Hornbaker)

Credit for British Colombia results to clawmaster.

Credit for Tacoma, WA results to Matt Farmer.

Last edited on Thu May 8th, 2014 01:36 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 01:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 9, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Scarpello defeated Jim Dalton
2) Tiny Roe defeated Cowboy Bradley
3) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox
4) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Don Duffy & Jack Dalton in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Hercules Cortez in three falls

Dory Funk, Jr. made his wrestling début on January 10, and from then on, his father would be known as Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, January 16, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Nelson Royal
2) Hercules Cortez vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Ricky Romero vs. Joe Scarpello
4) Cowboy Bradley vs. Tiny Roe
5) Judy Glover vs. Jessica Rogers
6) Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson vs. Mike DiBiase & Don Duffy
7) Gene Kiniski defeated Fritz Von Erich
8) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lou Thesz
9) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Gene Kiniski to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, January 17, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Duffy & Nelson Royal fought Ricky Romero & Joe Scarpello to a draw (20:00)
2) Boxing: Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe via DQ (4th)
3) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers (9:55)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (1:07)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Hercules Cortez in three falls

Friday, January 18, 1963 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Jessica Rogers vs. Judy Glover
2) The Vampire vs. Carlos Ramos, Jr.
3) Chino Chow vs. Tony Barbetta
4) Henry Pilusso vs. Al Amescua
5) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox & Don Duffy

Thursday, January 24, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don Duffy (6:30)
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking via DQ (13:50)
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Gypsy Biviano (7:06)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nelson Royal (15:23)
5) Joe Scarpello defeated Killer Karl Kox via CO in three falls
6) Mike DiBiase defeated Hercules Cortez (8:30)

Friday, January 25, 1963 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Kleen vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Chino Chow
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero vs. Ed Sharpe

Thursday, January 31, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Ellis fought Joe Scarpello to a draw when Ellis wouldn’t take a victory after Scarpello was unable to continue
2) Don McClarity & Roy McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox & The Viking (9:00)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Nelson Royal
4) Mike DiBiase (sub. Chino Chow) & Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Friday, February 1, 1963 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Bob Ellis
2) Ricky Romero vs. Mike DiBiase

Tuesday, February 5, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,035
1) Don McClarity fought Joe Scarpello to a draw
2) Roy McClarity defeated The Viking
3) Bob Ellis defeated Don Duffy
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox (sub. Chino Chow) (referee: Wahoo McDaniel)

Thursday, February 7, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Ellis defeated Nelson Royal (9:10)
2) Don McClarity & Roy McClarity defeated Don Duffy (sub. Chino Chow) & Killer Karl Kox (5:50)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Fritz Von Erich to a draw in three falls (referee: Wahoo McDaniel, replaced by Alex Perez after the first fall)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Tony Borne via DQ in three falls

Friday, February 8, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Ricky Romero fought Don Duffy to a draw
2) Bob Ellis defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Don Duffy & Killer Karl Kox in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 13, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity & Don McClarity defeated The Viking & Don Duffy
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nelson Royal
3) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox
4) Fritz Von Erich fought Bob Ellis to a draw (30:00)
5) Mike DiBiase defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Saturday, February 16, 1963 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Roy McClarity & Don McClarity vs. The Viking & Killer Karl Kox
2) Mr. Kleen vs. Nelson Royal
3) Judy Glover vs. Kathy Starr
4) Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Tuesday, February 19, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Joe Scarpello
2) Nelson Royal vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
3) Don McClarity & Roy McClarity vs. The Viking & Killer Karl Kox
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Bob Ellis

Wednesday, February 20, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Kleen defeated Ali Ali
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox & Don Duffy
3) Bob Ellis defeated The Viking
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Danno O’Shocker)
The rules for the main event stated that Funk could not use the spinning toe hold, and could lose the title via disqualification. Funk applied the hold to Von Erich before the bell had rung to start the third fall, whilst the referee was still in the locker room. When the referee appeared, he disqualified Funk and awarded the title to Von Erich. The NWA overturned the decision since the disqualification had occurred between falls.


Thursday, February 21, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ali Ali (6:05)
2) Bob Ellis & Ricky Romero defeated Don Duffy & Killer Karl Kox (11:20)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking (1:10)
4) Mike DiBiase fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a double-CO in three falls
5) Roy McClarity defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ in three falls

Friday, February 22, 1963 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bassil Battah vs. Pancho Pico
2) Mr. Kleen vs. The Terror
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Don McClarity
4) Bob Ellis vs. Killer Karl Kox
5) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero

Tuesday, February 26, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bud Cody
2) Don McClarity vs. Alex Perez
3) Roy McClarity vs. Mike DiBiase
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero vs. The Viking & Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, February 28, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Duffy vs. Don McClarity
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox & The Viking
3) Moose Cholak vs. Roy McClarity
4) Ed Sharpe vs. Bill Watts
5) Mike DiBiase vs. Ricky Romero
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Fritz Von Erich

Saturday, March 9, 1963 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO - 2,433
1) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bearcat Wright via DQ in three falls
2) Verne Gagne defeated Ricky Romero (19:01)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nelson Royal (16:49)
4) Australian Blood Match: Dick the Bruiser defeated Bob Ellis (26:13)

Wednesday, March 13, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal
2) Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee defeated Roy McClarity & Don McClarity
3) Mr. Kleen defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Southwestern Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
5) Haystack Calhoun 15-man Battle Royal (other participants: Mike DiBiase, Fritz Von Erich, Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Ricky Romero, Roy McClarity, Don McClarity, Bon Stanlee, Steve Stanlee, Wahoo McDaniel, Mr. Kleen, The Viking, Nelson Royal)

Wednesday, March 20, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don McClarity defeated Bud Cody
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel fought Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Moose Cholak in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Southwestern Tag Team Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, March 21, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Lawman (sub. Fritz Von Erich) (3:32)
2) Moose Cholak defeated Alex Perez (1:35)
3) Roy McClarity defeated Bob Stanlee via DQ (4:30)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero via DQ (0:35)
5) Don McClarity defeated Steve Stanlee (3:25)
6) Killer Karl Kox defeated Nelson Royal (5:45)
7) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking (1:10)
8) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bud Cody (2:30)
9) Moose Cholak defeated Wahoo McDaniel (4:30)
10) Roy McClarity defeated Don McClarity (6:00)
11) Mike DiBiase defeated Killer Karl Kox (5:10)
12) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via forfeit
13) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase
14) Dory Funk, Jr defeated Moose Cholak
This card featured a tournament with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski.

Wednesday, March 27, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal & Killer Karl Kox
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Don McClarity
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 28, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Steve Stanlee (8:45)
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Nelson Royal (13:10)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Bob Stanlee in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski to win the World Heavyweight Title
i) Kiniski defeated Funk via DQ (34:10)
ii) Kiniski was unable to return for the second fall

Friday, March 29, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Steve Stanlee
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nelson Royal in two straight falls
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Don McClarity in three falls

Monday, April 1, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Marcel Semard defeated Pee Wee Lopez in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 3, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. (sub. Dory Funk, Jr.) defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Roy McClarity defeated Alex Perez
3) Pee Wee Lopez defeated Marcel Semard
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Thursday, April 4, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Bob Stanlee (9:05)
2) Don McClarity fought Wahoo McDaniel to a draw
3) Pee Wee Lopez defeated Frenchy Semard (15:25)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe in three falls
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Alex Perez in three falls

Friday, April 5, 1963 – Dudley Field – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Kleen vs. Bob Stanlee
2) Pee Wee Lopez vs. Marcel Semard
3) Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero vs. Mike DiBiase

Tuesday, April 9, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,600
1) Roy McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Marcel Semard defeated Sputnik Monroe & Pee Wee Lopez
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Wednesday, April 10, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Don McClarity & Marcel Semard defeated Sputnik Monroe & Pee Wee Lopez in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the Southwestern Tag Team Title

Friday, April 12, 1963 – Dudley Field – El Paso, TX
1) The Cisco Kid defeated El Gitano
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Don McClarity
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe
4) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase

Tuesday, April 16, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Don Duffy
2) Killer Karl Kox vs. Don McClarity
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Mike DiBiase & Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, April 17, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Mike DiBiase when DiBiase could not defeat Funk (10:00)
2) Don McClarity defeated Don Duffy
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Roy McClarity
5) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe

Tuesday, April 23, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,670
1) Roy McClarity defeated Don Duffy
2) Ricky Romero fought Wahoo McDaniel to a draw
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Don McClarity
4) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, April 24, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Don Duffy
2) Bob Ellis & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Don McClarity when McClarity was unable to return for the second fall
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in two straight falls

Friday, April 26, 1963 – Dudley Field – El Paso, TX
1) La Tonina defeated John Alvarez
2) Bob Ellis defeated Don Duffy
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Wahoo McDaniel
4) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ

Thursday, May 2, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Duffy vs. Wahoo McDaniel
2) Roy McClarity vs. Ricky Romero
3) Don McClarity vs. Tokyo Joe
4) Bob Ellis vs. Killer Karl Kox
5) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, May 8, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought Roy McClarity to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Romanoff
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Sputnik Monroe defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls (referee: Dan O’Shocker)
4) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Fritz Von Erich & Tokyo Joe via CO in three falls

Thursday, May 9, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Billy Romanoff via DQ (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Roy McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox (4:24)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dan O’Shocker (8:09)
4) Bob Ellis & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Fritz Von Erich & Tokyo Joe (16:23)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe (referee: Balk Estes)

Thursday, May 16, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Kleen defeated Roy McClarity (2:20)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Billy Romanoff & Nicoli Volkoff (11:40)
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Friday, May 24, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Ricky Romero vs. Bill Romanoff
2) Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
3) Killer Karl Kox vs. Roy McClarity

Monday, May 27, 1963 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Dr. X fought Percy Lucero to a draw
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity
4) Don Manoukian defeated Mr. Kleen
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nicoli Volkoff & George Romanoff

Wednesday, May 29, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Killer Karl Kox
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Roy McClarity defeated Mike DiBiase & Dick Dunn & Bill Romanoff in two straight falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, May 30, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Dick Dunn (9:48)
2) Bob Ellis & Roy McClarity & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe (10:25)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne fought World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, May 31, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Ellis vs. Roy McClarity
2) Jose Lothario vs. Tokyo Joe
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, June 5, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated The Lawman
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dick Dunn & Sputnik Monroe
3) Jose Lothario defeated Boris Romanoff
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls
5) Lights Out Match: Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to return for the second fall

Tuesday, June 11, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 3,700
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Don Slatton
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Billy Romanoff via DQ
3) Jose Lothario fought Dick Dunn to a draw
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Dory Funk, Jr. won a 12-man Battke Royal (other participants: Sputnik Monroe, Dory Funk, Sr., Billy Romanoff, Jose Lothario, Roy McClarity, Nick Roberts, Mr. Kleen, Wahoo McDaniel, Tokyo Tom, Don Slatton, Dick Dunn)

Wednesday, June 12, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity vs. Bill Romanoff
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Dick Dunn
3) Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. fought Fritz Von Erich & Sputnik Monroe to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, June 13, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roy McClarity vs. Billy Romanoff
2) Dick Dunn vs. Jose Lothario
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Fritz Von Erich
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom
This card was cancelled by the state athletic commission, and promoter Karl Sarpolis had his license suspended for 60 days. In the interim, cards were promoted by Jess Williams.

Friday, June 14, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Jose Lothario
2) Roy McClarity vs. Dick Dunn
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario vs. Tokyo Joe & Sputnik Monroe (referee: Wahoo McDaniel)

Tuesday, June 18, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. M defeated Roy McClarity
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Billy Romanoff
3) Judy Glover defeated Marge Ramsey (sub. Peggy Allen)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Tom & Dick Dunn

Wednesday, June 19, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Judy Glover defeated Marge Ramsey (sub. Peggy Allen)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Geigel & Jose Lothario defeated Tony Borne & Dick Dunn & Tokyo Tom
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Verne Gagne via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. won a 13-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dory Funk, Sr., Verne Gagne, Fritz Von Erich, Tony Borne, Jose Lothario, Bob Geigel, Tokyo Tom, Dick Dunn, Roy McClarity, Bill Romanoff, Alex Perez, Wahoo McDaniel)

Thursday, June 20, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Romanoff defeated Roy McClarity (10:12)
2) Judy Glover defeated Mary Carpenter (10:38)
3) Jose Lothario defeated Dick Dunn (10:00)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Geigel defeated Tony Borne & Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Friday, June 21, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Peggy Allen vs. Judy Glover
2) Dick Dunn vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
3) Tokyo Tom vs. Mr. M

Saturday, June 22, 1963 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom & Mr. M

Tuesday, June 25, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Mr. M via DQ
2) Dick Dunn defeated Roy McClarity
3) Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Moose Cholak

Wednesday, June 26, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Roy McClarity
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Dunn
3) Wahoo McDaniel (sub. Bill Romanoff) defeated Moose Cholak via DQ (referee: Alex Perez)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Pat O’Connor when O’Connor was unable to return for the second fall
5) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, June 27, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Dick Dunn via referee’s decision
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom, when Tom failed to throw Funk (5:00)
3) Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Billy Romanoff (13:30)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Moose Cholak via DQ in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pat O’Connor in three falls
After this date, Dory Funk, Jr. was no longer billed as the World Heavyweight Champion.

Tuesday, July 2, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) 8-team tournament (participants: The Mongol & Billy Romanoff, Killer Karl Kox & Dick Dunn, Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe, Mr. Kleen & Roy McClarity,Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel, Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero, Jose Lothario & Treach Phillips, Nicoli Volkoff & Mr. M)

Wednesday, July 3, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Mongol defeated Mr. Kleen
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario defeated Nicoli Volkoff & Killer Karl Kox & Dick Dunn
4) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom
5) Sputnik Monroe defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 4, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated El Mongol (8:00)
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Mr. Kleen
3) Jose Lothario defeated Nick Volkoff (13:03)
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 16-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Mr. Kleen, Wahoo McDaniel, Roy McClarity, Nick Roberts, Ricky Romero, Treach Phillips, El Mongol, Nick Volkoff, Jose Lothario, Billy Romanoff, Sputnik Monroe, Dick Dunn, Killer Karl Kox, Tokyo Tom, Dory Funk, Jr.)

Wednesday, July 10, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Dick Dunn
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Tom & Bill Romanoff
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Treach Phillips in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, July 11, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Dunn & Sputnik Monroe defeated Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero (11:13)
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Roy McClarity (5:35)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips & Tokyo Tom in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw in three falls

Wednesday, July 17, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Dunn defeated Wahoo McDaniel
2) Rasputin defeated Roy McClarity
3) Jose Lothario defeated Moose Cholak
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Killer Karl Kox
5) Tokyo Tom defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Friday, July 19, 1963 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO - 1,442
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Joe & Tokyo Tom
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips
3) Mr. Kleen defeated Billy Romanoff (4:01)
4) Millie Stafford defeated Barbara Baker (5:24)
5) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe
6) Ray Stern defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
7) United States Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich defeated Wilbur Snyder in three falls

Wednesday, July 24, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Treach Phillips
2) Bill Romanoff (sub. Killer Karl Kox) defeated Roy McClarity
3) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe & Rasputin to a draw
5) No DQ: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls

Saturday, July 27, 1963 - Civic Auditorium - Omaha, NE - 1,875
1) Don Whittler defeated Bulldog Plechas
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (may be Jr. - need confirmation)
3) Fuji Tanaka defeated Guy Mitchell
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Verne Gagne

Wednesday, August 7, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Treach Phillips defeated Dick Dunn
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Enrique Torres defeated Jose Lothario
4) Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Bob Geigel in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom

Thursday, August 8, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rasputin defeated Ricky Romero (8:50)
2) Leo Newman defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel failed to win a fall (5:00)
3) Enrique Torres defeated Billy Romanoff (7:17)
4) Jose Lothario defeated Killer Karl Kox (6:05)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Southwest States Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom via DQ in two straight falls
6) Verne Gagne defeated Fritz Von Erich in three falls to win the AWA World Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, August 14, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
2) Dick Dunn defeated Bill Romanoff
3) Leo Newman defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk could not win a fall (5:00)
4) Texas Death Match: Jean Antone defeated Jessica Rogers (5:30)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, August 15, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jean Antone defeated Jessica Rogers (8:10)
2) Leo Newman defeated Billy Romanoff via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Enrique Torres b. Antone Leone & Sputnik Monroe (12:22)
4) Rasputin defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Friday, August 23, 1963 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO - 791
1) Dory Funk Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Dunn (14:27)
3) Rasputin defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Saturday, August 24, 1963 - unknown arena - Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rasputin & Mr. X

Wednesday, August 28, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 6,000
1) Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom defeated Joe Blanchard & Jose Lothario
2) Art Nelson defeated Treach Phillips
3) Ricky Romero defeated Rasputin
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls

Thursday, August 29, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rasputin defeated Jose Lothario via CO (9:00)
2) Leo Newman defeated Treach Phillips when Phillips was unable to score a fall (5:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Joe Blanchard & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom in three falls
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne fought Dory Funk, Jr. do a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, September 4, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Leo Newman defeated Mr. Kleen when Kleen was unable to win (5:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Joe Blanchard
3) The Sheik defeated Jose Lothario when Lothario was unable to return for the second fall
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe

Thursday, September 5, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Mr. Kleen (5:15)
2) Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom to a draw
3) Leo Newman defeated Sputnik Monroe when Monroe was unable to score a fall (5:00)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Rasputin in two straight falls
5) The Sheik defeated Joe Blanchard (5:45)

Monday, September 9, 1963 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 900
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Roy McClarity in three falls

Tuesday, September 10, 1963 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Luis Mayo defeated Seymour Koenig
2) Ron Etchison defeated The Viking
3) Kenji Shibuya & Sweet Daddy Siki & The Viking defeated Ron Etchison & Dan Miller & Roy McClarty
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Gene Kiniski

Thursday, September 12, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dale Lewis & Luis Martinez defeated Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom (10:00)
2) Tiny Roe defeated Chico Diaz (9:15)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Rasputin in two straight falls
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero (12:00)
5) The Sheik defeated Leo Newman (0:12)
Leo Newman had been wrestling in 5 minute challenges where his opponent was handicapped in some way. The Sheik succeeded where eight previous wrestlers had failed.

Monday, September 16, 1963 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 900
1) Sweet Daddy Siki defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls

Tuesday, September 17, 1963 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Seymour Koenig fought Sandor Kovacs to a draw
2) Roy McClarty defeated Luis Mayo
3) Tex McKenzie defeated The Viking
4) Ronnie Etchison & Dan Miller defeated Kenji Shibuya & Sweet Daddy Siki
5) Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, September 18, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Buddy Fuller via forfeit (no-show)
2) Dale Lewis defeated Dick Steinborn
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe (sub. Tokyo Tom) in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 2, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Treach Phillips
2) Dale Lewis defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Gump via CO
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, October 9, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis vs. Luis Martinez
2) Tokyo Tom vs. Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe & Joe Gump
4) Lumberjack Match: The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the third fall (referee: Treach Phillips)

Thursday, October 10, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dale Lewis & Ricky Romero defeated Joe Gump & Treach Phillips (16:30)
2) Rudy Kay fought Luis Martinez to a draw
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Sputnik Monroe
i) Monroe fought Tom to a double-CO (9:30)
ii) Tom pinned Monroe (2:25)
4) Texas Death Match: The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, October 14, 1963 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Rocky Smith vs. Andy Gump & John Long
2) Judy Grable vs. Brenda Scott
3) Sputnik Monroe vs. Ricky Romero
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Dale Lewis

Monday, October 21, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton (sub. Alex Perez) defeated Harley Race in three falls
2) Betty Ann Spencer defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 23, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Luis Martinez
2) Dale Lewis defeated Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mephisto & Harley Race & Joe Gump in two straight falls
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Monday, October 28, 1963 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO - 2,480
1) Alex Perez fought Rocky Smith to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Fletcher & The Sheik via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dick the Bruiser via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 30, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Pat Kelly defeated Ken Lucas & Rudy Kay
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Harley Race
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the second fall

Thursday, October 31, 1963 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
2) Dale Lewis & Luis Martinez defeated Rudy Kay & Tokyo Tom (11:05)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race (11:55)
4) Pat Kelly fought Ken Lucas to a draw
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Monday, November 4, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Harley Race
2) Ricky Romero vs. Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom & Harley Race

Wednesday, November 6, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Luis Martinez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr, & Ricky Romero defeated The Boomer & Harley Race & Ken Lucas
3) The Sheik defeated Pat Kelly in two straight falls
4) Tokyo Tom & Kinji Shibuya defeated Rocket Monroe & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, November 7, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karate Shibuya & Tokyo Tom defeated Pat Kelly & Dale Lewis (7:04)
2) Rocket Monroe & Sputnick Monroe defeated Ken Lucas & Ivan Malkov (sub. The Great Dane) (11:30)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rudy Kay (sub. Joe Gump) & Harley Race (11:35)
4) The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich defeated Luis Martinez & Ricky Romero (6:35)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich (7:40)
6) Karate Shibuya & Tokyo Tom defeated Rocket Monroe & Sputnick Monroe (11:45)
7) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karate Shibuya & Tokyo Tom in three falls to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title

Monday, November 11, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Herd the Hermit
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Dane in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom

Wednesday, November 13, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pat Kelly
3) Sputnik Monroe & Dale Lewis defeated Tokyo Tom & Joe Gump in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, November 14, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat Kelly fought Luis Martinez to a draw
2) Dale Lewis & Sputnik Monroe defeated The Great Dane & Joe Gump
3) Dale Lewis won an 8-man Battle Royal (order of eliminated: Sputnik Monroe, Dory Funk, Sr., Rudy Kay, Luis Martinez, Pat Kelly, The Great Dane, Joe Gump) (14:35)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik fought Fritz Von Erich to a double-DQ in three falls

Monday, November 18, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Harley Race
2) Harley Race & Herd the Hermit defeated Pat Kelly & Rudy Kay in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Great Dane in three falls

Wednesday, November 20, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Dane
3) The Sheik defeated Dale Lewis in two straight falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich & Tokyo Tom in three falls

Thursday, November 21, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat Kelly fought Harley Race to a draw
2) Luis Martinez defeated Ken Lucas (14:20)
3) Dale Lewis defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ (Von Erich arrived late, and this match started as Lewis vs. Joe Gump)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Sheik in three falls

Monday, November 25, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
2) Judy Grable defeated Brenda Scott in three falls
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Joe Gump
2) Harley Race defeated Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas
4) Judy Grable defeated Brenda Scott
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik fought Fritz Von Erich to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 4, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Pat Kelly
2) Sputnik Monroe fought Luis Martinez to a draw
3) The Sheik defeated Harley Race
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls (referee: Rudy Kay)

Thursday, December 5, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Rudy Kay (8:23)
2) Harley Race fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Tom in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 11, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Judy Grable defeated Brenda Scott
2) Ricky Romero defeated Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Great Dane
4) The Sheik defeated Luis Martinez when Martinez was unable to return for the third fall
5) Fritz Von Erich fought Pat O’Connor to a draw in three falls

Thursday, December 12, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Joe Gump (12:30)
2) Ken Lucas defeated Bill Graham (8:35)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & Harley Race in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Pat O’Connor via CO in three falls

Wednesday, December 18, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham fought The Great Dane to a draw
2) Dale Lewis defeated Pat Kelly
3) Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas via CO
4) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Thornton)
Sir Rodney Shane was billed here as Sir Sidney Shane.


Credit for Dallas, TX results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Tim Hornbaker)

Credit for Tacoma, WA results to Matt Farmer.

Last edited on Thu May 8th, 2014 01:45 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 01:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, January 7, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,600
1) Bill Graham fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated Harley Race in two straight falls
3) Bare Knuckle Boxing: Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Joe Gump & The Great Dane in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 8, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 2,500
1) Pat Kelly (sub. Bob Geigel) defeated The Great Dane
2) Ricky Romero defeated Ken Lucas
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane & Harley Race in three falls
4) Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe when Monroe was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first

Friday, January 10, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dale Lewis vs. Joe Gump
2) Luis Martinez vs. Nelson Royal
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rodney Shane
The advert stated that: “Dory Funk, Sr. will be in attendance and guarantees it will be man against man and no unauthorized second for the Englishman.”

Wednesday, January 15, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Rudy Kay
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Great Dane
3) Dan Miller defeated Joe Gump
4) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Wahoo McDaniel via blood stoppage in three falls

Thursday, January 16, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Bill Graham defeated Rudy Kay (7:40)
3) Dan Miller defeated Joe Gump (6:15)
4) Ricky Romero & Dale Lewis defeated Ken Lucas & The Great Dane (6:40)
5) Wahoo McDaniel & Sputnik Monroe fought Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane to a draw
6) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik due to blood stoppage in the third fall (referee: Jack Cain)

Friday, January 17, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Ken Lucas
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Rodney Shane
3) The Sheik vs. Dale Lewis

Monday, January 20, 1964 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe defeated Tex McKenzie & Roy McClarty
2) Billy Watson & Enrique Torres defeated Bad Boy Shields & The Viking
3) Don Leo Jonathan & Kenji Shibuya defeated Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Billy Watson & Enrique Torres
5) Don Leo Jonathan & Kenji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. to win the vacant Canadian Tag Team Title

Tuesday, January 21, 1964 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Don Leo Jonathan & Kenji Shibuya defeated Tex McKenzie & Whipper Watson
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Frank Shields & Bob Morse
3) Roy McClarity & Enrique Torres defeated Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe
4) Don Leo Jonathan & Kenji Shibuya defeated Roy McClarity & Enrique Torres
5) Don Leo Jonathan & Kenji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. to win vacant Pacific Coast Tag Team Title
The Canadian Tag Team Title was referred to as the Pacific Coast Tag Team Title when defended outside of Canada. This tournament was a repeat of the previous night's tournament (although not match for match) and for the same belts.

Thursday, January 23, 1964 - unknown arena - Chilliwack, BC
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bob Morse
2) Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe vs. Roy McClarity & Enrique Torres
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Don Leo Jonathan

Saturday, January 25, 1964 - unknown arena - Victoria, BC
1) Tex McKenzie defeated Bob Morse
2) Roy McClarity defeated Frank Shields
3) Enrique Torres defeated Kinji Shibuya via DQ
4) Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, January 27, 1964 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Bad Boy Shields fought Sandor Kovacs to a draw
2) Mike Sharpe defeated Tex McKenzie
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking
4) Kenji Shibuya defeated Roy McClarty
5) Gene Kiniski defeated Enrique Torres
6) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Tuesday, January 28, 1964 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Roy McClarity defeated Sandor Kovacs
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Morse
3) Mike Sharpe defeated Tex McKenzie
4) Enrique Torres defeated Frank Shields
5) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
6) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, January 29, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Joe Gump
2) Wahoo McDaniel fought Pat Kelly to a draw
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls
It was announced that Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. had been stripped of the North American Tag Team Title for failure to defend for 30 days.

Monday, February 3, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated Rodney Shane
3) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller & Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane & Tiger Tasker

Wednesday, February 5, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox & Killer Kowalski defeated Dale Lewis & Bill Graham
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane
3) Wahoo McDaniel & Dan Miller defeated Joe Gump & unknown
4) Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated Sputnik Monroe & Luis Martinez
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero fought Killer Karl Kox & Killer Kowalski to a draw (15:00)
6) Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Dan Miller in three falls to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title

Monday, February 10, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Larry Hennig defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nelson Royal in three falls

Friday, February 14, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dale Lewis vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Dan Miller vs. The Sheik
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Ken Lucas

Wednesday, February 19, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Lucas vs. Pat Kelly
2) Luis Martinez vs. Nelson Royal
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Rodney Shane via forfeit
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
5) Wahoo McDaniel (replaced by Dory Funk, Sr. in the third fall) & Dan Miller defeated North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig in three falls
Due to the substitution, the title did not change hands.

Thursday, February 20, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Ken Lucas to a draw
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Pat Kelly
3) Larry Hennig defeated Dan Miller (17:50)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Sputnik Monroe via CO (8:30)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox (9:15)

Wednesday, February 26, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,500
1) Ken Lucas defeated Sputnik Monroe
2) Luis Martinez defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Marcel Semard defeated Pee Wee Lopez
4) North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Dan Miller to a draw in three falls (60:00)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Bob Stanlee when Stanlee could not answer the bell for the second fall having won the first via DQ

Tuesday, March 3, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mickey Finn defeated Earl Lightfoot
2) Nelson Royal defeated Pat Kelly
3) Mr. Bones defeated Bill Graham in two straight falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Gene Kiniski (sub. Fritz Von Erich) fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Wahoo McDaniel to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, March 4, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Rodney Shane
2) Mr. Bones defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ken Lucas
4) Dan Miller defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ in three falls
5) North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Luis Martinez via CO in three falls

Thursday, March 5, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Nelson Royal (5:40)
2) Ken Lucas fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Karl Gotch defeated Pat Kelly (8:30)
4) Gene Kiniski defeated Wahoo McDaniel (9:00)
5) North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Dan Miller to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Jack Cain)

Friday, March 6, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mr. Bones vs. Nelson Royal
2) Larry Hennig vs. Dan Miller
3) Gene Kiniski vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Tuesday, March 10, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Nelson Royal
2) Ken Lucas & Mr. Bones vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Luis Martinez
3) Larry Hennig vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Tuesday, March 17, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Henry Poluso
2) Killer Karl Kox fought Luis Martinez to a draw
3) Princess Little Cloud defeated Jean Boucher
4) Dory Funk defeated Larry Hennig via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)
5) The Sheik defeated Mr. Bones via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Wednesday, March 18, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Bill Graham
2) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal
3) Luis Martinez fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
4) Larry Hennig & The Viking defeated Fritz Von Erich & Ken Lucas in two straight falls to win the North American Tag Team Title
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik via DQ in two straight falls
The reigning North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig had a falling out and each picked a partner for this match to determine new champions.

Thursday, March 19, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Bones defeated Nelson Royal (11:53)
2) Larry Hennig & The Viking defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Kelly
3) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dan Miller via CO in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox (25:10)

Friday, March 20, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Larry Hennig & The Viking vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Bill Graham
2) The Sheik vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, March 23, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Mr. Bones defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
2) Princess Little Cloud defeated Bette Boucher
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, March 24, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ken Lucas vs. Luis Martinez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dan Miller vs. Larry Hennig & Jet Monroe
3) Fence Match: Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Sheik

Monday, March 30, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ken Lucas
2) Mr. Bones fought Dan Miller to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Luis Martinez & Dan Miller defeated Mr. Bones & Killer Karl Kox & Ken Lucas in three falls

Wednesday, April 1, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Ken Lucas
2) Dan Miller vs. Bill Graham
3) Larry Hennig & The Viking vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Bob Geigel
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox
5) 13-man Battle Royal (participants: Killer Karl Kox, Dory Funk, Sr., Luis Martinez, Mr. Bones, Dan Miller, Bob Geigel, Larry Hennig, Wahoo McDaniel, The Viking, Dory Funk, Jr., Nelson Royal, Ken Lucas, Bill Graham)

Friday, April 3, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ike Williams vs. Luis Martinez
2) Killer Karl Kox vs. Ken Lucas
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Mr. Bones

Tuesday, April 7, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Dan Miller
2) Pat Kelly vs. Luis Martinez
3) Larry Hennig & The Viking vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Dory Funk, Jr.
4) The Sheik vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, April 8, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Mr. Bones via DQ
2) Wahoo McDaniel fought Nelson Royal to a draw
3) Dan Miller defeated Pat Kelly
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Friday, April 10, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mr. Bones & The Viking & Killer Karl Kox vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Bill Graham

Monday, April 13, 1964 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Nelson Royal fought Chief White Eagle to a draw
2) Juan Garcia & Ed Sharpe defeated Killer Karl Kox & Steve Stanlee
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Mike London defeated Rocket Monroe & Rocky Monroe
4) The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, April 14, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Chuck Karbo defeated Ike Williams
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Luis Martinez
3) The Viking & Larry Hennig defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller
4) Indian Rawhide Match: The Sheik defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Thursday, April 16, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Bones vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Chuck Karbo
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sheik to win the North American Heavyweight Title
4) Bill Miller & Dan Miller defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking

Tuesday, April 21, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Waldo Krupp
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mr. Bones
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking
4) Dan Miller defeated The Sheik via CO in three falls

Thursday, April 23, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Mr. Bones (11:35)
2) Wahoo McDaniel fought The Viking to a double-CO (8:35)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nelson Royal (9:25)
4) The Sheik defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Larry Hennig in two straight falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, April 27, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bill Graham vs. Gorilla Marconi
2) Al Szasz vs. Vic the Bruiser (bear)
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, May 4, 1964 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Steve Stanlee vs. Lucky Lucas
2) White Eagle vs. Gorilla Marconi
3) Juan Garcia vs. Mr. Bones
4) The Sheik vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
5) WWA World Heavyweight Champion Fred Blassie vs. Moose Cholak

Wednesday, May 6, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Nelson Royal
4) The Sheik defeated Bill Miller in two straight falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in two straight falls

Thursday, May 7, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated The Viking (5:50)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Johnny Kace
3) Gorgeous Gus the Bear (sub. Victor the Bear) defeated Nelson Royal & Wahoo McDaniel (referee: Jack Cain) (Killer Karl Kox refused to face the bear)
4) The Sheik defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ (5:15)
5) Bill Miller & Dan Miller beat Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Thursday, May 14, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Tokyo Tom & Frank Marconi (16:30)
4) The Sheik defeated Nelson Royal in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Saturday, May 16, 1964 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 12,191
1) Lorenzo Parente beat Don Jardine
2) Karl Gotch beat Mike Paidousis
3) Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller via DQ
4) Johnny Valentine fought Dick the Bruiser to a draw
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. beat from Corsica Joe & Frenchy Roy in two straight falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich when Von Erich was unable to continue during the second fall having won the first (referee: Joe Schoenberger)

Wednesday, May 27, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 14-man and a bear Battle Royal

Thursday, May 28, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Wahoo McDaniel fought The Viking & Nelson Royal to a draw
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham (10:20)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Miller in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 14-man and 1 bear Battle Royal by eliminating Gorgeous Gus the Bear

Monday, June 1, 1964 - Golden West Sports Arena - Albuquerque, NM
1) Black Bart Lucas vs. Juan Garcia
2) Rita Cortez vs. Bambi Ball
3) Texas Death Match: The Sheik vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, June 3, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Swede Samson defeated Gorilla Marconi
2) Luis Martinez defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking via DQ
4) Dan Miller fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls (60:00)
5) Tokyo Tom & The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Thursday, June 4, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nelson Royal & Joe Samson & The Viking defeated Bill Graham & Dan Miller & Ricky Romero (13:00)
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Chuck Karbo (8:00)
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Saturday, June 6, 1964 - Kiwanis Club Sports Arena - Plainview, TX
1) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Swede Samson

Tuesday, June 9, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 3,400
1) Bill Graham defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Dan Miller fought Swede Samson to a draw
3) Tokyo Tom & Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Wahoo McDaniel
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, June 10, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller fought Wahoo McDaniel to a draw
2) Swede Samson defeated Luis Martinez
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Bob Geigel
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sheik in three falls

Thursday, June 11, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought Dan Miller to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bill Graham (15:08)
3) Joe Samson defeated Luis Martinez (6:43)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal in three falls
5) The Sheik & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Tuesday, June 16, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Swede Samson vs. Bill Graham
2) Nelson Royal & The Viking vs. Dan Miller & Wahoo McDaniel
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Tokyo Tom
4) Ricky Romero vs. The Sheik

Thursday, June 18, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Nelson Royal defeated Bill Graham (14:00)
3) Dan Miller defeated Ricky Romero (13:15)
4) Joe Samson defeated Wahoo McDaniel when McDaniel was unable to return for the third fall
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom (30:30) (referee: Jack Cain)

Saturday, June 20, 1964 – Kiwanis Club Sports Arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Viking & Swede Samson

Wednesday, June 24, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,500
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez
2) Black Bart defeated Bill Graham
3) Nelson Royal & Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking in three falls
5) Swede Samson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to return for the second fall having won the first via DQ

Monday, June 29, 1964 - City Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Nelson Royal vs. Ricky Romero
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Sheik
3) Dick the Bruiser vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Tuesday, June 30, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Louie Tillet vs. Bill Graham
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Viking
3) Swede Samson vs. Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Sheik & Tokyo Tom

Thursday, July 2, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Luis Martinez (5:35)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Louie Tillet & Tokyo Tom (17:40)
3) The Sheik defeated Dan Miller in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Samson in three falls (referee: Bill Graham)

Monday, July 6, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Wahoo McDaniel
2) Swede Samson defeated Ricky Romero in two straight falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 8, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Louie Tillet defeated Nelson Royal
2) Dan Miller defeated Luis Martinez
3) Black Bart defeated Wahoo McDaniel
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Swede Samson in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: The Sheik & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero

Thursday, July 9, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham (12:28)
2) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal (13:13)
3) Joe Samson & Louie Tillet & The Viking defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero & Jack Cain (12:14)
4) The Sheik defeated Black Bart via CO in three falls

Monday, July 13, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Louie Tillet in three falls
2) Black Bart defeated The Viking
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Swede Samson in three falls

Wednesday, July 15, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham fought Louie Tillet to a draw (15:00)
2) Black Bart defeated Luis Martinez
3) Swede Samson defeated Nelson Royal
4) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom

Thursday, July 16, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Louie Tillet
2) Swede Samson vs. Nelson Royal
3) The Sheik & Tokyo Tom vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Nelson Royal

Monday, July 20, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Dan Miller
2) Ricky Romero defeated Swede Samson via DQ in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, July 22, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Black Bart defeated Earl Lightfoot
2) Swede Samson & The Viking defeated Tokyo Tom & Louie Tillet
3) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Bill Graham (sub. Wee Willie Weaver)
4) Bill Miller & Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
Larry Hennig & The Viking had been stripped of the North American Tag Team Title for failure to defend within 30 days. An estimated 1,000 people were unable to gain admission due to a sell-out.

Thursday, July 23, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Louie Tillet (7:24)
2) Ricky Romero fought Tokyo Tom to a draw
3) Black Bart defeated The Viking (5:24)
4) Joe Samson & Don Leo Jonathan fought Bill Miller & Dan Miller to a draw
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Sr. to win the North American Heavyweight Title (15:22)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Nick Roberts)

Thursday, July 30, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sweet Georgia Brown vs. Betty Ann Spencer
2) Bill Graham vs. Joe Samson
3) Dan Miller vs. Louie Tillet
4) The Sheik & Tokyo Tom defeated Black Bart & Ricky Romero
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Fritz Von Erich to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, August 5, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Swede Samson & Louie Tillet
2) Art Nelson defeated Bill Graham
3) North American Tag Team Champions Bill Miller & Dan Miller defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Thornton)

Wednesday, August 12, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Jerry London
2) Black Bart defeated Swede Samson
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller & Art Nelson
4) Don Leo Jonathan fought The Sheik to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, August 26, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Larry Hennig defeated Jerry London
2) Art Nelson defeated Swede Samson
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller to win the North American Tag Team Title
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 27, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Swede Samson (7:40
2) Art Nelson & Louie Tillet defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking (10:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought The Sheik & Tokyo Tom to a draw
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dan Miller in two straight falls (referee: Jack Cain)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Wilbur Snyder via CO in three falls

Tuesday, September 1, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,600
1) Louie Tillet & Tokyo Tom fought Black Bart & Bill Graham to a draw
2) Art Nelson fought Dan Miller to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking
4) Larry Hennig defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Ricky Romero defeated The Sheik

Wednesday, September 2, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Hennig defeated Black Bart
2) Art Nelson defeated Louie Tillet
3) Tony Borne defeated Dan Miller
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)

Monday, September 14, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nick Roberts
2) Art Nelson defeated Joe Blanchard
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ricky Romero
4) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson
This card featured a 7-man tournament with the winner to face Lou Thesz for the World Heavyweight Title the next week. There was one more first round match not listed in the results. The Red Raider was originally scheduled to he the eighth man in the tournament but was not present. Joe Blanchard was a replacement for either Black Bart or Jose Lopez. The missing third round match would have been either Dory Funk, Sr. or Ricky Romero defeating Black Bart or Jose Lopez (presuming there was not another substitution).

Wednesday, September 16, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking
2) Dan Miller defeated Black Bart
3) The Red Raider defeated Bill Graham when Graham was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought Tokyo Tom & Art Nelson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, September 17, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry London defeated The Viking (7:55)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Black Bart defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls
4) The Red Raider defeated Bill Graham (7:05)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Art Nelson via CO in three falls
Dory Funk, Jr. interfered in the main event to assist his father in winning the second fall.

Monday, September 21, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking in two straight falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-KO in three falls

Tuesday, September 22, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Red Raider defeated Bill Graham
2) Jack Cain defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to win (5:00)
3) The Red Raider (sub. Fritz Von Erich) defeated Dan Miller
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig

Thursday, September 24, 1964 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) The Red Raider vs. Black Bart
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Larry Hennig
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom
4) Art Nelson vs. Ricky Romero

Tuesday, September 29, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Tom vs. Dan Miller
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Jessica Rogers
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson & The Viking
4) The Red Raider vs. Ricky Romero

Friday, October 2, 1964 - Arena - St. Louis, MO - 14,675
1) Lorenzo Parente fought The Sheik of Araby to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Geigel & Angelo Poffo in two straight falls
3) Jessica Rogers defeated Jo Ann Phillips
4) Moose Evans defeated Don Jardine
5) Handicap Match: Ray Gordon & Pat O'Connor defeated The Mongolian Stomper
6) Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Graham & Bill Miller fought John Paul Henning & Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine to a draw in three falls (30:00)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Fritz Von Erich in three falls (referee: Whipper Billy Watson)

Wednesday, October 7, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rocky Montero fought Dan Miller to a draw (15:00)
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Cha Cha Monge
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Rocky Montero (sub. Bill Graham) fought Killer Karl Kox & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom to a double-DQ in three falls
4) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Monday, October 12, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jerry London (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Tony Posa
2) Art Nelson fought Don Curtis to a no contest
3) The Red Raider defeated Dan Miller in three falls
It was reported that “Funk was hurt last week while making a video tape in a match with the Red Raider.”

Tuesday, October 13, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Black Bart
2) Handicap Match: Don Curtis vs. Jerry London & Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson & Dan Miller
4) Tokyo Tom vs. The Red Raider

Wednesday, October 28, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Rocky Montero
2) Don Curtis defeated Black Bart
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bill Graham
4) The Red Raider & Louie Tillet defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Tokyo Tom

Thursday, October 29, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Rocky Montero (6:15)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Black Bart (6:55)
3) Dan Miller fought Maurice Tillet to a draw
4) The Red Raider & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sheik when Sheik was unable to return for the second fall having won the first

Tuesday, November 3, 1964 - unknown arena - Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Don Curtis & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson
4) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Kay Noble

Wednesday, November 4, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

1) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Penny Banner
3) Don Curtis defeated Dan Miller
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought The Red Raider & Art Nelson to a double-DQ in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated El Mongol in three falls

Thursday, November 5, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham fought Dan Miller to a draw
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Kandy Karol (7:12)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated El Mongol (sub. Maurice Tillet) in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: The Red Raider & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis

Tuesday, November 10, 1964 - unknown arena - Odessa, TX
1) Ox Allen fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Bill Graham fought Pancho Pico to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Ox Allen & Art Nelson & Jack Cain
4) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis

Wednesday, November 11, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
2) El Mongol defeated Poncho Pico
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ox Allen when Allen was unable to answer the bell for the second fall
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Don Curtis defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom

Thursday, November 12, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) El Mongol & Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham & Ricky Romero (9:35)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ox Allen (11:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls
4) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, November 16, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought El Mongol to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Tom & El Mongol in three falls

Tuesday, November 17, 1964 - unknown arena - Odessa, TX
1) El Mongol & Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham & Pancho Pico
2) Don Curtis defeated Ox Allen
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dan Miller
4) The Red Raider & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero

Wednesday, November 18, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Poncho Pico
2) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Dan Miller & Ox Allen
3) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom & El Mongol in three falls

Thursday, November 19, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero (sub. Gory Guerrero) defeated Bill Graham (9:35)
2) Killer Karl Kox fought Dan Miller to a draw
3) Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson via DQ (10:05) (referee: Jack Cain)
4) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated El Mongol & Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
Art Nelson was wearing the mask of The Red Raider.

Wednesday, November 25, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Bob Geigel & Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller & Bill Graham
2) Don Curtis defeated Ox Allen
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Art Nelson
4) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik

Thursday, November 26, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Tokyo Tom to a draw
2) Farmer McGregor defeated Beau Brummell
3) Don Curtis defeated Ox Allen (6:01)
4) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox & Dan Miller & Art Nelson in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: The Red Raider defeated The Sheik (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, November 30, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Princess Little Cloud defeated Bette Boucher
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)
3) Texas Death Match – Lumberjack Rules: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson

Tuesday, December 1, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Bill Graham
2) Art Nelson vs. Don Curtis
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox & Tokyo Tom
4) Jean Boucher vs. Princess Little Cloud
5) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Red Raider

Wednesday, December 2, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom fought Gory Guerrero to a double-CO
2) Don Curtis & Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller & Art Nelson via DQ
3) Princess Little Cloud defeated Jean Boucher
4) Jack Cain defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to defeat Cain (5:00)
5) The Red Raider fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)
The Red Raider was unmasked as Art Nelson during the second fall. Dory Funk, Jr. was awarded the match by the referee, but refused to accept. Although Nelson was unmasked in this match, he was not the true Red Raider.

Thursday, December 3, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Dan Miller
2) Princess Little Cloud defeated Betty Boucher (12:15)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bill Graham (7:45)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom (8:10)
5) Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson via DQ
6) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, December 7, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jack Cain
2) Dan Miller defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
3) Don Curtis defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, December 8, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Art Nelson vs. The Red Raider & Ricky Romero
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Don Curtis & Bill Graham vs. Dan Miller & Tokyo Tom & El Mongol

Wednesday, December 9, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated El Mongol
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Don Curtis defeated Alex Perez in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dan Miller
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, December 10, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mongol defeated Alex Perez via DQ (5:00) (referee: Jack Cain)
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham (10:30)
3) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero
4) Don Curtis & Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox & Dan Miller & Art Nelson in five falls

Wednesday, December 16, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson & Dan Miller
3) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis
4) Johnny Valentine defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero was unable to return for the second fall
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 12-man Battle Royal (participants: Ricky Romero, Art Nelson, Dory Funk, Jr., The Lawman, Don Curtis, Alex Perez, Dan Miller, Tokyo Tom, The Red Raider, Johnny Valentine, Gory Guerrero)

Thursday, December 17, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox & Art Nelson defeated Alex Perez & Ricky Romero (13:35)
2) Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Tom (6:20
3) Johnny Valentine defeated Dan Miller when Miller could not return for the second fall having lost the first
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Red Raider to a double-CO in three falls
5) Don Curtis won a 10-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Johnny Valentine, Tokyo Tom, The Red Raider, Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, Jr., Dory Funk, Sr., Alex Perez, Killer Karl Kox, Art Nelson)

Tuesday, December 22, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Don Curtis
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Don Curtis vs. The Lawman & Alex Perez
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson


Credit for Tacoma, WA results to Matt Farmer.

Last edited on Fri Apr 25th, 2014 06:23 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jan 4th, 2013 07:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 4, 1965 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 4,700
1) Jose Turko fought Pepe Garcia to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) El Mongol defeated Frank Salz (sub. Art Nelson vs. Jose Lothario)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Red Raider
5) NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (referee: Ed Sharpe)

Wednesday, January 6, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Don Curtis
2) Jose Lothario vs. Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Red Raider & Killer Karl Kox & Ken Lucas in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, January 7, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario defeated Art Nelson & Killer Karl Kox & Alex Perez (16:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Red Raider in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Don Curtis in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Thursday, January 14, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis & Jose Lothario & Bill Graham defeated Duke Hoffman & Ken Lucas & The Lawman (14:30)
2) The Red Raider defeated Wahoo McDaniel (10:15)
3) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Johnny Valentine defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via blood stoppage in three falls (referee: Bill Graham)
The main event was billed as a “fight to the finish”, but was stopped by the referee due to Funk bleeding. Due to the controversial finish, Valentine claimed he should be awarded the title.


Wednesday, January 27, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Ken Lucas
2) Sato & Duke Hoffman defeated Don Curtis & Billy Graham
3) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Jose Lothario fought Sputnik Monroe to a no contest
5) Johnny Valentine fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls
The stipulations of the third match were that Funk had to unmask Raider within 20 minutes to win the match. Funk was able to win the match, but was unable to unmask Raider, so Raider was declared the winner.

Thursday, January 28, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tetsuro Sato defeated The Lawman (8:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario fought Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas to a draw
3) Art Nelson defeated The Red Raider
i) Nelson defeated Raider via CO (26:20)
ii) Raider was unable to return for the second fall
4) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Johnny Valentine to a draw (60:00)

Tuesday, February 2, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jack Cain vs. Sato
2) Duke Hoffman vs. The Lawman
3) The Red Raider vs. Art Nelson
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz vs. Don Curtis

Wednesday, February 3, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Bill Graham
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario & Don Curtis defeated Sato & Duke Hoffman & Art Nelson
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated The Red Raider in three falls
The Red Raider was unmasked as Bobby Graham.

Monday, February 8, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe fought Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Texas Death Match: The Lawman defeated Mr. Sato
3) North American Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, February 9, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Duke Hoffman & Don Curtis vs. The Lawman & Bill Graham
2) Art Nelson vs. Sato
3) Texas Death Match: North American Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario

Wednesday, February 10, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson & Duke Hoffman defeated Don Curtis & Bill Graham
2) Sato defeated The Lawman
3) Sputnik Monroe fought Jose Lothario to a draw
4) Johnny Valentine defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, February 11, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Duke Hoffman fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Sato defeated Bill Graham (1:26)
3) Art Nelson defeated Nick Roberts (18:30)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Don Curtis defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas in three falls
5) Duke Hoffman won a 9-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Art Nelson, Nick Roberts, Don Curtis, Ken Lucas, Sputnik Monroe, The Lawman, Dory Funk, Sr., Sato)

Tuesday, February 16, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated The Lawman
2) Gidget defeated Betty Niccoli
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sato via DQ
4) Duke Hoffman & Ken Lucas defeated Jose Lothario & Don Curtis
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, February 24, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis & The Lawman defeated Duke Hoffman & Pedro Godoy
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Lord Littlebrook defeated Sputnik Monroe & Frenchy Lamont
3) Sato defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Wednesday, March 10, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa & Pedro Godoy defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas & Duke Hoffman
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Chuck Bowman (sub. Jim Dalton)
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Art Nelson in three falls
4) Sato defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Thursday, March 11, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Duke Hoffman defeated Chuck Bowman (sub. Jim Dalton) (4:40)
2) Joe Scarpa defeated Art Nelson (18:38)
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario & Don Curtis defeated Sato & Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas
4) Hans Schmidt defeated Pedro Godoy (8:08)

Wednesday, March 17, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Valentine defeated Sato via DQ
2) Don Curtis defeated Pat O’Connor via judges’ decision after a time limit draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Duke Hoffman
5) Hans Schmidt defeated The Lawman
6) Johnny Valentine defeated Don Curtis in three falls to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
Dory Funk, Jr. had vacated the title prior to a tour of Australia.

Thursday, March 18, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought Pedro Godoy to a draw
2) Duke Hoffman defeated The Lawman (9:13)
3) Joe Scarpa & Jose Lothario fought Johnny Valentine & Sputnik Monroe to a draw
4) Pat O’Connor defeated Hans Schmidt when Schmidt was unable to return for the second fall having won the first
5) Sato defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to continue in the first fall

Monday, March 22, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Scarpa defeated Duke Hoffman in two straight falls
2) Judy Grable defeated Toni Rose
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Wednesday, March 24, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis & The Lawman defeated Sato & Pedro Godoy
2) Judy Grable defeated Toni Rose
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ken Lucas
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Joe Scarpa via forfeit
5) Hans Schmidt defeated Jose Lothario in three falls
Joe Scarpa had been injured the previous day in a match in Odessa.

Wednesday, March 31, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sato & Matsuda defeated Jose Lothario & The Lawman
2) Judy Grable & Darling Dagmar defeated Toni Rose & Diamond Lil
3) Joe Scarpa defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Hans Schmidt via DQ (referee: Don Curtis)

Thursday, April 1, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis & The Lawman defeated Pedro Godoy & Ken Lucas (12:30)
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil (8:45)
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Jose Lothario (10:00)
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Sputnik Monroe (11:21)
5) Texas Death Match: Sato defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, April 7, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Pedro Godoy
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Joe Scarpa defeated Sato & Ken Lucas
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Jose Lothario defeated Matsuda in three falls

Thursday, April 8, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario fought Pedro Godoy to a draw (15:00)
2) John Tolos defeated The Lawman (7:53)
3) Hans Schmidt fought Don Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Joe Scarpa defeated Matsuda & Sato in three falls

Friday, April 9, 1965 - Arena - St. Louis, MO - 13,046
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dutch Savage
2) Joe Blanchard fought Lorenzo Parente to a draw
3) Betty Niccoli defeated Barbara Galento
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated Taro Myaki
5) Johnny Valentine defeated Bobby Graham
6) Bob Ellis & John Paul Henning & Pat O'Connor defeated Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich & Hans Schmidt in three falls
7) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dick the Bruiser in three falls

Wednesday, April 14, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario fought Ken Lucas to a draw
2) Don Curtis defeated Pedro Godoy
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario & The Lawman defeated John Tolos & Alex Perez & Ken Lucas
4) Texas Death Match: Joe Scarpa defeated Sato

Monday, April 19, 1965 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) John Tolos vs. Don Curtis
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Pat O'Connor vs. Ken Lucas & The Great Sato
3) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Jose Lothario vs. Art Nelson
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz vs. Hans Schmidt

Wednesday, April 21, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Scarpa & Tim Woods defeated Sato & Pedro Godoy
2) Don Curtis defeated Ken Lucas
3) Jose Lothario fought John Tolos to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Pat O’Connor to a double-CO in three falls (referee: The Lawman)

Thursday, April 22, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods beat Ken Lucas (12:35)
2) Don Curtis beat Sputnik Monroe (8:12)
3) Hans Schmidt fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a double-CO (2:10)
4) Jose Lothario & Joe Scarpa defeated North American Tag Team Champions Sato & John Tolos via DQ in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Danny Hodge via CO in three falls (referee: Pedro Godoy)

Wednesday, April 28, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Ken Lucas
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario fought John Tolos & Sato to a draw
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Joe Scarpa defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 29, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lu Kim defeated The Lawman (7:27)
2) Sato & John Tolos defeated Don Curtis & Tim Woods (11:35)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario defeated Ken Lucas & Pedro Godoy (11:22)
4) Elimination Match: Sato & John Tolos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario in three falls
5) German Gestapo Match: Hans Schmidt defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls

Wednesday, May 5, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Tim Woods defeated John Tolos & Pedro Godoy
2) Lu Kim defeated The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Jardine
4) Hans Schmidt defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
5) The Sheik defeated Sato via DQ in three falls (referee: Don Curtis)

Thursday, May 6, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sato & John Tolos fought Don Curtis & Jose Lothario to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Tim Woods defeated Don Jardine when Jardine was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Hans Schmidt defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls (referee: Pedro Godoy)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
To open the card, Lu Kin burst a basketball with a headlock in 2:40.

Wednesday, May 12, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Maria DeLeon defeated Toni Rose
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lu Kim
3) North American Tag Team Champions John Tolos & Sato defeated Don Curtis & Jose Lothario
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Thursday, May 13, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Ox Anderson (7:21)
2) Marie DeLeon defeated Toni Rose (6:15)
3) Don Curtis & Jose Lothario & Tim Woods (sub. Joe Scarpa) defeated John Tolos & Hans Schmidt & Lu Kim in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Scarpa (sub. Johnny Valentine) in three falls to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title (referee: Jack Cain)
North American Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine was unable to make this card for his scheduled defense and was forced to forfeit the title.


Wednesday, May 19, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Ox Allen
2) Jose Lothario defeated Ripper Leone
3) Maria DeLeon defeated Toni Rose
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated John Tolos & Sato

Thursday, May 20, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman & Tim Woods fought Lu Kim & Sato to a draw
2) John Tolos defeated Ox Anderson (4:03)
3) Don Curtis defeated Ripper Leone (6:32)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Scarpa (w/ Mike DiBiase) via DQ in three falls (referee: Nick Roberts)

Wednesday, May 26, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods vs. The Lawman
2) Haystack Calhoun & Joe Scarpa vs. John Tolos & Sato
3) Hans Schmidt vs. Ripper Leone
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Jose Lothario
5) 13-man Battle Royal (other participants: Haystack Calhoun, Hans Schmit, Mike DiBiase, Jack Cain, Sato, John Tolos, Ripper Leone, Joe Scarpa, Karl Lightfoot, The Lawman, Tim Woods, Dory Funk, Sr., Jose Lothario)

Thursday, May 27, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario fought Tim Woods to a draw
2) Sato defeated Nick Roberts (9:45)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Haystack Calhoun defeated Hans Schmidt & John Tolos via DQ (9:20)
5) Haystack Calhoun won a 13-man Battle Royal (other participants included: Dory Funk, Sr., Hand Schmidt, John Tolos, Mike DiBiase, Joe Scarpa, Tim Woods, Jose Lothario, Nick Roberts, Sato, The Lawman, Jack Cain)

Monday, May 31, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jose Lothario (sub. Pancho Valdez) defeated Mr. Sato
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls

Wednesday, June 2, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Sato via DQ
2) Jose Lothario fought John Tolos to a draw
3) The Mighty Yankees defeated Tim Woods & Indian Joe
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Lu Kim in two straight falls
5) Hans Schmidt fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw in five falls

Thursday, June 3, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods fought John Tolos to a draw
2) The Big Yankees defeated Jose Lothario & Indian Joe (7:10)
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Paco Zamarripa (7:33)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Curtis in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sato when Sato was unable to return for the second fall having won the first

Monday, June 7, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Kiniski defeated Paco Zamarripa when Zamarripa was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated John Tolos via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Wednesday, June 9, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated El Mongol
2) The Mighty Yankees defeated The Lawman & Indian Joe
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario fought Mike DiBiase & John Tolos to a draw
4) Gene Kiniski defeated Don Curtis
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Monday, June 14, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. fought John Tolos to a draw
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Jerry Starr in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase & John Tolos in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 15, 1965 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Indian Joe defeated Bobby Lane
2) El Mongol defeated The Lawman
3) The Masked Yankees defeated Jose Lothario & Juan Garcia in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls (referee: John Ussery)

Wednesday, June 16, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Don Curtis defeated Hans Schmidt & Tarzan Tyler (sub. John Tolos)
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated The Lawman
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Tim Woods
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated John Tolos (sub. Tony Borne) via DQ
5) Ivan the Wrestling Bear won a Battle Royal (other advertised participants: Mighty Yankee #1, Mighty Yankee #2, Mike DiBiase, John Tolos, Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Don Curtis, The Lawman, Jose Lothario, Tim Woods, Tony Borne, Hans Schmidt, Tarzan Tyler)

Thursday, June 17, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lu Kim fought Tim Woods to a draw
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Indian Joe (8:03)
3) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos won a 6-team and a bear Battle Royal (other participants: Terrible Ted the Bear, Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr., The Big Yankees, Jose Lothario & In