WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Random Results IV  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Jun 18th, 2011 06:55 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, May 9, 1991
Portsmouth High School- Portsmouth, OH


WCW World tag team title: Rick Steiner & Scott Steiner (C) vs. The Fabulous Freebirds
Beautiful Bobby  vs. Terrence Taylor
Dangerous Dan Spivey vs. Big Josh
(The Natural) Dustin Rhodes vs. Larry Zbyszko
Junkyard Dog vs. Jack Victory
Z-Man vs. Deadeye Dick
Brad Armstrong vs. Rip Morgan

**********
Saturday, April 21, 1990
McAlister FIeldhouse- Charleston, SC 


Stretcher Match: Rick Steiner & Scott Steiner beat Minnesota Wrecking Crew II
Rock n Roll Express beat Freebirds Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
Abdullah the Butcher DCOR Kevin Sullivan
Mean Mark Callous beat Eddie Gilbert
The Wild Samoans beat Rocky King & Ranger Ross
Tommy Rich beat Rip Morgan

***********
Tuesday, September 17, 1991
Albany Civic Center- Albany, GA


The Patriots vs. The Enforcers
WCW World title: Lex Luger (C) vs. Barry Windham
total of 18 matches with 30 wrestlers

******
Friday, June 14, 1991
The Arena- St. Louis, MO  8pm


Special Referee: Dick the Bruiser
“20-man Over The Top Rope Bunkhouse Come As You Are Battle Royal”

Cage Match: Ric Flair & Barry Windham vs. El Gigante & Flyin’ Brian
Stan Hansen vs. Sting
Rick Steiner vs. Chono
Scott Steiner vs. “Hasi”
One Man Gang (w/Kevin Sullivan) vs. Ron Simmons
The Great Muta vs. P.N. News
World TV title: Beautiful Bobby (C) vs. Arn Anderson
Dustin Rhodes vs. Black Bart
Sam Houston vs. Diamond Studd
Big Josh vs. Dangerous Dan

************
Saturday, November 2, 1991
Pop’s Flea Market- Aiken, SC  7:30pm


Pistol Pez Whatley vs. Moondog Spot
Plus: The New Minnesota Wrecking Crew, The German Stormtrooper

*********
Saturday, February 23, 1991
Mecca Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI


World Tag Team title: The Fabulous Freebirds (Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin) vs. Rick Steiner & Scott Steiner

**********
Saturday, November 16, 1991
McAlister Fieldhouse- Charleston, SC

WCW World title: Lex Luger (C) beat The Z-Man
Cage Match: Sting beat Cactus Jack
World Tag team title: Rick Steiner & Scott Steiner beat Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyszko (C) by DQ
Dustin Rhodes & Mike Graham beat Terrence Taylor & Richard Morton
Diamond Studd & Terrence Taylor beat Bobby Eaton & Brian Pillman
The Fabulous Freebirds beat The Patriots
Arachnaman beat Thomas Rich

********
Tuesday, October 26, 1982
Coliseum Theater- Latham, NY  8pm


Tag team title: Bruno Sammartino Jr. & Dominic DeNucci vs. The Valiant Brothers
Jerry Fazio vs. Larry Zbyszko
Big Bill Schmidt vs. Larry Winters
Hans Schroeder vs. Rocky Jones
Gypsie Rodriguez vs. Manny Soto

*********
Sunday, March 27, 1983
Norwalk High School- Norwalk, CT  8pm


Andre the Giant vs. Samoan #1
Tony Garea & Eddie Gilbert vs. Jose Estrada & Johnny Rodz
Intercontinental title: Don Muraco (C) vs. Pedro Morales
S.D. Jones vs. Charlie Fulton
Swede Hanson vs. Pete Sanchez
 
********
Friday, April 23, 1982
Old Ridgefield High School- Ridgefield, CT 

Ivan Putski vs. Adrian Adonis  1 fall 60:00
WWF Tag Team title: Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito (C) vs. Tony Garea & Tony (Mr. USA) Atlas
Cowboy Bob Orton vs. Frank Williams
Pete Sanchez vs. The Blue Demon
Johnny Rodz vs. Steve King
**********
Sunday, October 10, 1982
Norwalk High School- Norwalk, CT


WWF Tag Team title: Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito (C) vs. Andre the Giant & Pedro Morales
The White Angel vs. Tony Garea
Steve Travis vs. Johnny Rodz
Mac Rivera vs. Pete Sanchez

*********
Friday, March 12, 1971
Baran Hall- Milwaukee, WI


Rod Rodriguez & Billy Goelz vs. Pete (Krippler) Kovacs & Bulldog Drummer
Cesar Pabon vs. Billy Lynch
plus 3 other bouts

*******
Thursday, October 8, 1970
J. Pellman Theater- Milwaukee, WI  8pm

Jack Wilson & Rod Rodriguez vs. Hippie Freddie Darling & Bad Bob Evans  2/3 falls
John the Greek & Cesar Pabon vs. Killer Jacks & Bulldog Drummer
Rebel Randy vs. Powerful Peter Lee
Johnny Gilbert vs. The Golden Angel

********
Saturday, May 1, 1971
Baran Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI

 
Dutch Hagen & The Masked Inferno beat Tiger Malloy & Cesar Pabon
Bob Kappel beat Pete Kovacs DQ
Bulldog Drummer beat Billy Lynch
Bob Williamson beat The Mad Monk
Dawn Lemke beat Marlene Parker

*************
Sunday, October 7, 1973
United Community Center- Milwaukee, WI
Attendance: 275

Armando Rodriguez beat Bulldog Drummer
Bob Amel beat Nelson Hernandez
Cesar Pabon beat Gene Gordon
Indian Pete beat Chief Wild Eagle
Hector Perez beat Don Heding
Ron Heding beat Lucas Torres

**************
Thursday, September 24, 1970
J. Pellman Theater- Milwaukee, WI

 
Killer Jacks & Bulldog Drummer NC Jack Wilson &Rod Rodriguez
Johnny Gilbert beat the Masked Ripper (2-1)
Cesar Pabon beat the Mad Monk

********
Saturday, May 11, 1991
Memorial Gym- Kokomo, IN
 
The Fabulous Freebirds vs. Rick Steiner & Scott Steiner
Beautiful Bobby vs. Terrence Taylor (w/Mr. Hughes)
Z-Man vs. Dead Eye Dick
Big Josh vs. Dangerous Dan
Junkyard Dog vs. Rip Morgan
(The Natural) Dustin Rhodes vs. Larry Zbyszko
Brad Armstrong vs. Jack Victory

*******
Thursday, October 22, 1970
South Campus Fieldhouse- Waukesha, WI  8pm


Jack Wilson & Rod Rodriguez vs. Killer Jacks & Bulldog Drummer
Masked Ripper vs. Johnny Gilbert
Paula Steele vs. Mary Prengel
Cesar Pabon vs. The Mad Monk

******
Saturday, April 27, 1991
Kiel Auditorium- St. Louis, MO 8pm
(Final Event at Kiel-wrestling or otherwise)

El Gigante & Sting vs. Sid Vicious & Ric Flair
Ron Simmons vs. Butch Reed
US title: Lex Luger (C) vs. Nikita Koloff
World Tag Team title: Rick Steiner & Scott Steiner (C) vs. Arn Anderson & Barry Windham
Flyin’ Brian vs. Larry Zbyszko
Dustin Rhodes vs. Sgt. Parker
Big Josh vs. Dutch Mantell

************
Thursday, November 23, 1961
City Auditorium- Danville, VA  8:15pm


Pedro Morales, Ken Cooper & Angelo Martinelli vs. Firpo Zbyszko, Tinker Todd & Sonny Fargo
Dorothy Carter vs. Jane Perez
Tom Bradley vs. Gene Murphy

*********
Monday, June 26, 1961
Blytheville Legion Arena- Blytheville, AK  8:30pm


Gorgeous George Grant, Sonny Fargo & Big Jack Benard vs. Tex Riley, Lynn Rossi & Herb Welch  2/3 90:00
Lynn Rossi vs. George Grant  1 fall 15:00
Tex Riley vs. Sonny Fargo  1 fall
***********

 
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jun 20th, 2011 11:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, April 23, 1985
Toledo, OH  8pm


Loser Leaves Town: Rip Rogers (w/Miss Brenda) vs. Tommy Rich (w/his valet)
National Heavyweight title: Ron Starr vs. Ron Garvin
Scott (Hog) Irwin & Bob Roop vs. Brett Wayne Sawyer & Buzz Sawyer
Kareem Muhammad vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Doug Sommers vs. The Italian Stallion
Chic Donovan vs. Paul Diamond

*********
Tuesday, November 1, 1983
Athens High School- Athens, GA  8pm


Street Fight: Wildfire Tommy Rich vs. Buzz Sawyer
National title: Brett Wayne (C) vs. Jake (The Snake) Roberts
Mask vs. Mask: Mr. Wrestling vs. Mr. Wrestling II
National Tag Team title: The Road Warriors (C) vs. Pistol Pez Whatley & Ron Garvin
Precious Paul Ellering vs. Les Thornton

*********
Thursday, February 8, 1990
Red Bud High School- Calhoun, GA  7:30pm

Junkyard Dog, The Bullet, Brad Armstrong & Jimmy Powell vs. Mr. Atlanta, Joel Deaton, Kareem Muhammad & Handsome Billy Starr
Junkyard Dog vs. Mr. Atlanta
(Dirty White Boy) Jimmy Powell vs. Handsome Billy Starr
Southern title: Joel Deaton (C) vs.The Bullet
Kareem Muhammad vs. Brad Armstrong

**********
Saturday, July 7, 1990
Dillards Music Park- Rome, GA  8pm


Barbed Wire match: Moondog Spot vs. Dirty White Boy
Shotgun Tony Gauge vs. Chris Walker
Heartbreaker David Jones vs. Nightmare
Randy Rose vs. Kareem Muhammad
War Daddy vs. Chic Donovan
 
********
Saturday, July 14, 1990
Dillards Music Park- Rome, GA  8pm


Dog Collar match: Moondog Spot vs. Dirty White Boy Jim Powell
Shotgun Tony Gauge vs. Chris Walker
Texas Death Match:  Heartbreaker David Jones vs. Nightmare
Eric Embry vs. Jack Victory
War Daddy vs. Rip Morgan
 
********
Thursday, December 27, 1990
McAlister Fieldhouse- Charleston, SC


Lex Luger & Z-Man (Sub for Big Van Vader) beat Stan Hansen & Big Cat
Junkyard Dog beat the Motor City Madman
Flyin’ Brian Pillman beat Master Blaster Blade
Danny Spivey beat George South
Trucker Norm beat The Iron Sheik
Michael Wallstreet beat Tim Horner
Minotaur beat The Juicer

*******
 
Sunday, November 11, 1990
McAlister Fieldhouse- Charleston, SC  7:30pm


World Tag team title: Doom (Ron Simmons & Butch Reed) vs. Nature Boy Ric Flair & Arn Anderson
Fabulous Freebirds (Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin, w/Little Richard Marley) vs. Ricky Morton & Tommy Rich
Flyin’ Brian Pillman vs. Bobby Eaton
Z-Man vs. Master Blaster Blade
Mike Rotundo vs. Tim Horner
Iron Eagle vs. Buddy Landell
Trucker Norm vs. Barry Horowitz

********

Friday, May 1, 1987
Ware County Junior High Gator Den Gym- Waycross, GA  8:30pm


Tommy Rich vs. Randy Rose
The Assassin vs. Bad Leroy Brown
The Rock N Roll Rebels vs. Nightmare & Steve Lawler
Grizzly Boone vs. Big Jim Bryant
Don Sanders vs. Ranger Ross

*********
Saturday, May 14, 1988
Optimist Field- Cedartown, GA


Texas Tornado Match: Ted Oates & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Dirty Dick Slater & Mr. Atlanta
John Michaels vs. Steve (The Brawler) Lawler
Ravishing Randy Rose vs. Wildfire Tommy Rich
Ranger Ross & Steve Pritchard vs. The Outlaw Deaton Brothers
Luna vs. Bambi

**************
Saturday, December 8, 1990
Northside Gym- Cedartown, G
A

Ragin’ Bull Manny Fernandez vs. Kareem Muhammad
The Mercenaries & Joyce Grable vs. The Dream Team (Gary “Dr. Love” Gordon & David Peek) & Angel
Joyce Grable vs. Bambi
Taped Fists/No DQ/no time Limit: Michael Starbuck vs. The Night Hawk
Blazing Fury vs. Tim Sledge
plus 3 other bouts

***********

Saturday, May 5, 1990
Northside Gym- Cedartown, GA  8pm


(Texas Outlaw) Joel Deaton vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Heaven Leigh vs. Bambi
Peggy Lee Leather vs. Joyce Grable
The Nightmare vs. The Invader
6 Girl Battle Royal: Joyce Grable, Loretta Parker, Peggy Lee Leather, Bambi, Sensational Suzi &Luscious Lisa
Plus: Fat Back Festus



















*********
Friday, November 21, 1986
Goettge Memorial Fieldhouse- Camp Lejeune, NC  8pm


Sgt. Slaughter vs. Al-Shaad (The Libyan Sheik)
Joyce Grable vs. Candi Divine
plus midgets, singles and tag action

***********

Sunday, August 12, 1990
SeaGate Centre- Toledo, OH  8pm


Sting & Junkyard Dog vs. Ric Flair & Arn Anderson (w/ Sid Vicious)
Wildfire Tommy Rich vs. Stan (The Lariat) Hansen
The Iron Sheik vs. Captain Mike Rotundo
Barry Windham vs. Paul Orndorff
The Freebirds vs. Wild Eyed Southern Boys

********

Friday, April 26, 1991
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Doug Masters & Judy Martin vs. Bart Sawyer & Terri Power
The Equalizer vs. The Grappler
Logger Rip Oliver vs. Dirty White Boy
plus other events

***********

Saturday, December 16, 1989
O.H. Platt High School- Meriden, CT  2pm


15-man battle royal with: The New Tony Atlas, Cowboy Bob Orton, Undertakers 1 and 2, Jumpin’ Joe Savoldi, Vic Steamboat and other top talent
Plus a midget match

*********
Saturday, July 11, 1987
Lyne Center- Rio Grande, OH


Tony Atlas vs. Prince Kasavubu
The Fantastics (Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers) vs. Hollywood John Tatum & Jack Victory
$10,000 Winner Take All Battle Royal
*******
Saturday, September 5, 1987
SOSU Activity Center- Durant, TX  8pm


Matt Borne vs. Al Perez
World Class Tag team title: Shaun Simpson & Steve Simpson vs. Frankie the Thumper & Eric Embry
Tony Atlas vs. Brian Adias
Cowboy Tony vs. Vic Steamboat
Skip Young vs. Vince Apollo

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jun 22nd, 2011 01:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Friday, June 13, 1975
Kings Mountain Community Center- Kings Mountain, NC   8:30pm
Promoter: T.R. Cunningham


King Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Cowboy Wild Bill Williams
Big Jim Wilson vs. Super Assassin
The Great Goliath vs. Captain Soul
Beverly Shade vs. Valorie Griffin
Beautiful Bobby & Dirty Levi Banks vs. Oklahoma Kid & Indian Joe


*********
Tuesday, March 10, 1987
Blue High School Gym- Blue, TX  7:30pm


Lance Von Erich vs. Al Madril
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Red River Jack
Tony Atlas vs. Bob Bradley
Nord vs. Jack Victory
Grappler  #1 & Matt Borne vs. Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers
*******

Monday, November 11, 1988
Rockland District High School- Rockland, ME
  

World title: Moondog Spike (C) vs. Rocky Johnson
Junior Heavyweight title: Eric Sbracchia (C) vs. Cheetah Kid
Boston Bad Boy vs. (Mr USA) Tony Atlas
S&S Express (Jumpin’ Joe Savoldi & Vic Steamboat) vs. Dungeon Master & Mike Kaluha
Nikita Mulkuvich (The Mad Russian) vs. Giant Gustav

**********
Sunday, November 12, 1989
Community Building- Rockland, ME  6pm


Jumpin’ Joe Savoldi vs. Dungeon Master
Vic Steamboat vs. The New Tony Atlas
plus a women’s championship match and a tag team bout

************
Thursday, January 15, 1987
Southwestern Activity Center- Durant, OK  8pm


Mike Von Erich vs. Brian Adias
Dingo Warrior vs. Master Gee
Steve Simpson vs. Al Madril
Tony Atlas vs. Matt Borne

*********
Tuesday, September 9, 1986
Community Center- Victoria, TX   8pm


U.S. Heavyweight title: Al Madril vs. Billy Joe Travis
Iceman Parsons & Tiger Conway Jr. vs. Mike Golden & Dizzy Golden (w/ Ms. Fantasy)
Big Bubba & Scott Casey vs. The Mod Squad
Ivan Putski vs. Bigfoot the Sheepherder
Tim Nun vs. Manuel Villalobos

*************

Saturday, December 26, 1987
Rockland District High School- Rockland, ME   7:30pm


Tom (Mr. Chippendale) Brandi & Prince Mike Kaluha vs. The Moondogs (Spot and Spike)
Tony (Mr. USA) Atlas vs. Dungeon Master
Nikita Mulkuvich (The Mad Russian) & The Iron Sheik vs. Jumpin’ Joe Savoldi & Blackjack Mulligan
Kathy Kincade vs. Miss Heidi

************
Friday, May 13, 1988
Charleroi High School- Charleroi, PA 
Promoter: Wally Malinchak


Iron Sheik vs. Tony Atlas
plus former Pittsburgh Steeler Steve Courson
**************
Saturday, May 14, 1988
Convocation Center- Athens, OH  8:05pm


Sgt. Slaughter vs. The Iron Sheik
Rock & Roll Express vs. Death Machine
Plus: Bruiser Brody, David Sammartino, Former Mr. USA Tony Atlas, Midgets, and a ladies match

*************
Saturday, April 22, 1988
City Elementary School Gym- Mechanicville, NY  8pm

Iron Mike vs. (Mr. USA) Tony Atlas
Maurice Pride vs. Nikita Mulkuvich (The Mad Russian)
Vic Steamboat & Moondog Spike vs. Prince Mike Kaluha & Mr. Chippendale Brandi
Giant Gustav vs. Boston Bad Boy
Katy Kicade vs. Miss Heidi
Plus: Jumpin’ Joe Savoldi, Dungeon Master
Special Referees: Rita Marie and “Sky Low”
 
*************
Friday, December 11, 1987
Williamson Fieldhouse- Williamson, WV  8pm


Thunderdome 15-man battle royal/Anything Goes: Chains, Clubs, Boots, Helmets
Ladies match w/ guest referee: Paul Wren, world powerlifting champion
Scheduled: Hillbilly Mike, Tony Atlas, The Moondogs, The Invaders, Tom (Chippendale) Brandi & more

**************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jun 22nd, 2011 03:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 20, 1986
Memorial Auditorium- Greenville, SC


Road Warriors beat Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff
Tully Blanchard beat Jimmy Valiant DQ
Ron Garvin beat the Barbarian DQ
Baron Von Raschke beat Rocky King
Ragin’ Bull beat Thunderfoot
Denny Brown & Black Bart beat Pez Whatley & Stoney Burke

*********
Tuesday, February 13, 1990
Shoal Lake, Manitoba, Canada
Promoter: Tony Condello
Attendance: 160


Mike Lozansky won an 8-man battle royal
The French Mad Dog NC Bulldog Bob Brown
Mike Lozansky beat Johnny Star
Pit Bull Kerry Brown beat Scott (Flash) Norton
Buffalo Bill Cody (sub for Baron Von Raschke) beat The Golden Sheik

************
Tuesday, January 13, 1987
Bicentennial Center- Selina, KS


Wahoo McDaniel & Dick Murdoch vs. Ivan Koloff & Krusher Krushchev
Jimmy (Boogie Woogie Man) Valiant & Brad Armstrong vs. Superstar Bill Dundee & Jimmy Garvin (w/Precious)
Sam Houston vs. Bulldog Bob Brown
The Batten Twins vs. “Rose & Timbs”
Rufus R. Jones & The Italian Stallion vs. The Mod Squad
The Warlord & Teijo Khan vs. Dave Peterson & Todd Champion
“Snow vs. Cash”
“Boone vs. Steel”

*****************
Thursday, March 29, 1984
Olney High School Gym- Olney, TX  7:30pm


The Great Kamala vs. Kerry Von Erich
Chris Adams vs. Gorgeous Jimmy Garvin
Chic Donovan vs. Freebird Buddy Roberts
Super D #2 vs. John Mantel

************
Wednesday, January 23, 1985
Jaffa Mosque- Altoona, PA


Tag Team Battle Royal featuring:
The Long Riders
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson
Rip Rogers & Bob Roop
Ron Ritchie & Brian Adidas
The Terminators (w/Jimmy Hart)
Ron Garvin & Tommy Rich
Jerry Oates & The Italian Stallion
Chic Donovan & Ox Baker (later advertised as Doug Somers)

TV Title: Bob Roop vs. Ron Garvin
The Long Riders vs. Tommy Rich & Mystery Partner (later billed as Abdullah the Butcher)
Chic Donovan vs. Ron Ritchie
The Terminators (w/Jimmy Hart) vs. Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson
Rip Rogers vs. Jerry Oates
9 bouts in all!

***********
Saturday, October 20, 1990
Northside School Gym- Cedartown, GA  8pm


Moondog Spot vs. Lord Humongous
Warior Turtle COwabunga vs. Dirty Robert Anderson
Pearl O’Shay vs. The Lady Butcher
David (Heartbreaker) Jones vs. The Nightmare
The Infernos (w/Sir Johnathan Toulet) vs. Batman & Robin
*********
Saturday, May 5, 1990
Lansdale Catholic High School- Lansdale, PA
Promoters: Dino Sanna, Frank Giovonizzi


The Wild Samoans vs. Ken Patera & Junkyard Dog
TWWF Ladies title: Misty Blue (C) vs. Kat Leroux
TWWF Heavyweight title: Yukon Jack (C) vs. The Great Kokina
plus: Bam Bam Bigelow

**********
Sunday, April 22, 1990
Veterans Memorial Coliseum- Cedar Rapids, IA   7:30pm


The Road Warriors vs. Doom
U.S. tag Team title: Flyin’ Brian & Z-Man (C) vs. Midnight Express (w/Jim Cornette)
Lights Out Match: Paul Ellering vs. Teddy Long
Wild Samoans vs. Dynamic Dudes
and more
*************
Saturday, January 11, 1986
North Olmsted High School Gym- North Olmsted, OH

 
Chief J. Strongbow vs. Cowboy Bobby Duncum
Tonga Kid vs. Larry Sharpe
Princess Jasmine & Queenie Kong vs. Charlie Hart & Debbie Combs
plus: The Wild Samoans (Afa & Sika), The Russian Scorpions, Malcom Monroe, Bubba Hawkins

********
Wednesday, January 15, 1986
Palace Civic Center- Lorain, OH  8pm


Abdullah the Butcher vs. Dominic DeNucci
Samoan #3 vs. Tonga Kid
Cocana & Jules Strongbow vs. The Wild Samoans
IWA Junior Heavyweight title: Tony Viccaro (C) vs. The Black Cat

******
Friday, November 9, 1990
Archbishop Wood High School- Warminster, PA   8pm

TWWF Tag team title: The Wild Samoans (C) vs. Ken Patera & S.D. Jones
TWWF title: Yukon Jack (C) vs. Kokina Maximus
Bam Bam Bigelow vs. Kamala
Jim the Messenger (w/Diamond Mike) vs. Bad Ira
Little Louie vs. Tiger Jackson
TWWF Junior Heavyweight title: Ray Apollo (C) vs. Tasmanian Savage
Cheetah Kid vs. Mike Kaluha

**********
Thursday, February 22, 1989
Lethbridge Sportsplex- Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada  7:30pm


International Tag Team title: The British Bulldogs vs. Makhan Singh & Volkhan Singh
Mid-Heavyweight Commonwealth title: Chris Benoit vs. The Great Gama
Ron Ritchie vs. Lethal Larry Cameron
plus 3 more bouts

*********
Saturday, December 10, 1988
Lethbridge Sportsplex- Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada  7:30pm

 
International Heavyweight title: Magnificent Muraco vs. Makhan Singh
International Tag Team title: The Cuban Commandos (C) vs. The British Bulldogs
plus more

*********
Friday, January 12, 1990
Exhibition Pavillion- Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada  7pm
Promoters: Carey Hilz, Fred Jung, Allen Walker


Canadian Barbed Wire Match: Johnny (British Bruiser) Smith vs. Chris Benoit
No Holds Barred: The Predators vs. The Sex Symbols
Bulldog Brown vs. Buffalo Bill Cody
Don McAllaugh vs. Lethal Larry Cameron
Great Gama vs. Star Dust Angel
CIWF Junior Heavyweight title: Gentleman Jimmy Jordan vs. Ricky Fuji

***********

Thursday, December 22, 1988
Lethbridge Sportsplex- Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada  7:30pm


Steel Cage Match: The British Bulldogs vs. The Cuban Commandos
Makhan Singh vs. Strangler Steve DiSalvo
plus 3 other bouts

*********
Thursday, November 11, 1993
Harrisonburg High School- Harrisonburg, VA  7:30pm


SMW Tag team title: Rock N Roll Express (Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson) vs. Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane & Tom Prichard, w/Jim Cornette)
SMW Heavyweight title: Wild Eyed Southern Boy Tracy Smothers vs. Dirty White Boy
Kevin Sullivan vs. Primetime Brian Lee
plus; White Lightning Tim Horner, Killer Kyle and more
 
************

Saturday, June 8, 1991
Mount Union High School Gym- Mount Union, PA  8pm


Featuring: Cactus Jack Manson, Ivan Koloff, Manny Fernandez, Sunny Beach, Preston Steele, Nikolai Volkoff, Chief Jules Strongbow

******

Saturday, May 2, 1993
Harrisonburg High School- Harrisonburg, VA  7:30pm


Ricky (The Dragon) Steamboat & Shane Douglas vs. Stunning Steve Austin & Flyin’ Brian Pillman
NWA World title: Barry Windham (C) vs. Ron Simmons
Dustin Rhodes vs. Paul Orndorff
Ravishing Rick Rude vs. Davey Boy Smith
Erik Watts vs. Arn Anderson
The Cole Twins (Keith and Kent) vs. The Wrecking Crew
plus more

************
Monday, February 16, 1987
Convention Hall- Hutchinson, KS  8pm
Special Referee: Pat O’Connor


The Mod Squad vs. Brad Batten & Bart Batten
Kansas Jayhawk Bobby Jaggers vs. The Barbarian
The Warlord vs. Charles Dukes
Italian Stallion & Rufus R. Jones vs. Superstar Bill Dundee & Porkchop Cash
Gelntleman Ken Timbs vs. Brady Boone
Mitch Snow vs. Teijo Khan

*********
Saturday, March 9, 1991
South Aiken High School- Aiken, SC   7:30pm
Promoter: Bob Cannella

Over-the-top-rop Russian Roulette Battle Royal
Ladies title: Bambi (c) vs. Peggy Lee Leather
Winner gets title shot vs. Brodie Chase: Ragin’ Bull Manny Fernandez vs. Chief Wahoo McDaniel
Renegade vs. The Trooper
6 matches in all

*********
Monday, December 26, 1988
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada


Wahoo McDaniel DDQ Manny Fernandez
Greg Gagne beat The Iron Sheik
Don Muraco drew Colonel DeBeers
Wendi Richter beat Madusa
AWA World Tag team title: Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka (C) beat Brad Rheingans & Derrick Dukes
Wayne Bloom beat Mike Enos
Ricky Rice beat Pretty Boy Anson

*****

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jun 25th, 2011 02:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, April 26, 1973
Muscatine High School Fieldhouse- Muscatine, IA  8:30pm


Ken Patera & Don Muraco beat Togo the Great & Tokyo Joe 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
Reggie Parks beat Pretty Boy Larry Hennig 2-1 on a 3rd fall DQ
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rossitanni  15:55


***********

Thursday, July 27, 1974
Wapello High School Stadium- Wapello, IA  8:30pm


Billy Robinson vs. Baron Von Raschke
Chris Taylor vs. Larry Heiniemi
Greg Gagne vs. Geoff Portz
Jim Brunzell vs. Bill Howard

*********

Friday, February 28, 1975
Mellen School Gym- Mellen, WI   8pm


Dusty Rhodes vs. Boris Breznikoff
Greg Gagne vs. Buddy Wolff
Jim Brunzell vs. Horst Hoffman
Geoff Portz vs. Chris Taylor
Khosrow Vaziri vs. Rock Riddle


*************

Saturday, May 11, 1974
Carthage College Fieldhouse-  Kenosha, WI  8pm


AWA World Tag Team title: Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel  (C) vs. Chris Taylor & The Crusher   2/3  60:00
Ivan Putski vs. Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne vs. George Gadaski
Bull Bullinski vs. Moose Morowski



***********



Last edited on Sat Jun 25th, 2011 02:59 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jun 25th, 2011 08:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
as best as I can translate from a Spanish language newspaper:

Thursday, October 4,1985
Olympic Auditorium- Los Angeles, CA


20 man battle royal, featuring:

Sgt. Slaughter
Nick Bockwinkel
Uganda Giant Kamala
Crusher Jerry Blackwell
John Tolos
Ray Stevens
The Fabulous Freebirds
Chavo Guerrero

Last edited on Mon Jun 27th, 2011 11:30 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jun 25th, 2011 09:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Matt Farmer

 

Joined: Fri Jun 3rd, 2011
Location: Seattle, Washington USA
Posts: 743
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I don't have full results but Bruiser Brody pinned Johnny Valient on this card.

 

Saturday, May 14, 1988
Convocation Center- Athens, OH  8:05pm

Sgt. Slaughter vs. The Iron Sheik
Rock & Roll Express vs. Death Machine
Plus: Bruiser Brody, David Sammartino, Former Mr. USA Tony Atlas, Midgets, and a ladies match



____________________
to email me: inferno4l@hotmail.com
Follow on Twitter: @mattfarmer93
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 26th, 2011 01:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Friday, March 18, 1977
Uptown Arena, Modesto, CA  8:30pm


Bob Roop and Alexis Smirnoff vs. Alberto Madril and Pepper Gomez
The Great Pampero vs. Hiro Ota
Flying Chris Colt vs. George Wells

***********

Saturday, January 4, 1992
South Davidson High School Gym- Lexington, NC  7:30pm


19 matches in all
Featuring: Helmut Hesler, Wahoo McDaniel, Ivan Koloff, The Patriot, Junkyard Dog


***************

Last edited on Mon Jun 27th, 2011 11:29 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 27th, 2011 11:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Saturday, May 4, 1991
Middle School Gym- Fairmont, NC  8pm


Main Event: Fans decide the participants match
SAPW title: Vince (Mr. Wrestling) Torelli vs. War Eagle Chris Chavis (w/Paul Jones)
SAPW tag team title: The Fantastics (Bobby Fulton & Jackie Fulton –C) vs. Russian Bear Ivan Koloff & Sam Houston
The Storm Trooper vs. Tommy Seabolt

***********
Tuesday, October 17, 1989
B.C. Brock Gymnasium- Mocksville, NC


The Mod Squad vs. The Fantastics
Russian Assassin vs. Ivan Koloff
Brad Anderson vs. Batman
Bambi vs. Peggy Lee Leather
**************
Friday, November 29, 1991
Davis-Townsend School Gym- Holly Grove, NC  8pm


World Brass Knucks title: Rick Link vs. Ivan Koloff
Pistol Pez Whatley vs. Colt Steel
The Terminators vs. Mr. Wrestling & Dale Porter
Black Scorpion vs. Willie Clay
L.A. Stephens vs. David Isley

*************
Saturday, October 26, 1991
Marion County Fairgrounds- Ocala, FL


Ivan Koloff vs. Ravishing Rick Rude

**********
Saturday, June 22, 1991
National Guard Armory- Hendersonville, NC  8pm


Ivan Koloff vs. Jose (El Mejicano) Montes
U.S. Junior Heavyweight title: Dale (Sweetman) Stepp (C) vs. Halcon de Oro

*************
Friday, May 8, 1981
St. Stanislaus Hall- Nashua, NH  8pm


Killer Kowalski as Executioner No. 1 (actual billing in ad) vs. Ricky Sexton  1 fall 60:00
IWF Tag Team title: Richard (Flash) Byrne & Dan Petty (C) vs. The Butchers (Frank Gulla & Joe Gulla)  2/3  60:00
Phoenix Filly vs. Princess White Fox
Jeff Costa vs. Ricky Raymond
Hurricane Bob Wheeler vs. Big John Callahan

**************

Saturday, August 6, 1988
Hangar 435- Altus Air Force Base- Altus, OK  7:30pm


Kevin Von Erich vs. Iceman King Parsons  1 fall 45:00
World Class tag team title: Hollywood John Tatum & Jack Victory (C) vs. Steve Simpson & Shaun Simpson  45:00 TL
Black Bart vs. Wild Bill Irwin  1 fall 20:00
Steve Simpson vs. Jack Victory  1 fall, no time limit

*************
Monday, August 11, 1986
Goettge Memorial Fieldhouse- Camp Lejeune, NC
 

Nikita Koloff vs. Ron Garvin
Ivan Koloff & Krusher Khrushchev vs. The Kansas Jayhawks
Baron Von Raschke (w/Paul Jones) vs. Ragin’ Bull Manny Fernandez
The Barbarian (w/Paul Jones) vs. Italian Stallion
Black Bart vs. Todd Champion
World Junior Heavyweight title: Denny Brown (c) vs. Hector Guerrero

*************
Friday, November 19, 1976
Ocean Beach Auditorium- New London, CT


No Time Limit/Winner receives title shot vs. Bruno Sammartino: Tor Kamata vs. Ivan Putski    1 fall
Billy the Kid & Little John vs. Bobo Johnson & Bobby Colt   2/3  60:00
Joe Esposito vs. Rocky Tamayo  1 fall  30:00
Executioner No. 1 vs. Jose Gonzales  1 fall  20:00
Executioner No. 2 vs. Manuel Soto  1 fall  20:00

********
Thursday, November 18, 1993
Carroll Green Civic Center – Quitman, TX   7pm

(originally booked at Bud Moody Stadium in Quitman, moved to avoid bad weather)

Rugged Rod Price vs. Kevin Von Erich
Maniac Mike Davis vs. Black Bart (w/Skandor Akbar)
Scott Putski & Steve Dane vs. Killer Tim Brooks & Bullman Downs
Lady K vs. Miss Madeline
Bubba Fangman vs. Cowboy John Hawk

************
Friday, April 19, 1946
Fairgrounds Arena- Salt Lake City, UT  8:30pm
Promoter: Jim Downing


Andre Adoree vs. Leif Ericsson  2/3  60:00
Judo Jacket Match: Butch Madray vs. Ralph Morley  2/3 or until submission
Jack Page vs. Floyd Hansen  2/3  45:00
Kenny Mayne vs. Dick Anderson  1 fall

*******
Saturday, December 12, 1987
Platt High School- Meriden, CT

 
Misty Blue beat Linda Dallas

************
Saturday, November 9, 1991
Shingleton Gymnasium- Winchester, VA  8pm


Russian Chain Match: Ivan Koloff vs. Afa the Wild Samoan
Taped Fist Match: Rolling Thunder vs. The Soul Taker
Rumble Battle Royal
Women’s Match
Midget Match

******************

Last edited on Mon Jun 27th, 2011 11:30 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jun 29th, 2011 01:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Sunday, March 28, 1982
Chaney High School- Youngstown, OH  8pm


Scheduled: Killer Kowalski, Dominic DeNucci, Hans (Mad Dog) Schroeder, Luscious Johnny Valiant, Chief War Cloud

***********
Sunday, September 19, 1976
St. John Arena- Steubenville, OH  7:30pm


Ivan Putski vs. Bruiser Brody
Exectuioner #1 vs. Chief Jay Strongbow
Dominic DeNucci vs. Baron Scicluna
plus: Manuel Soto, Pete Sanchez, Johnny Rodz, Johnny DeFazio

************
Thursday, September 8, 1977
Oxnard Community Center- Oxnard, CA


Loser Leaves Town: Texas Red beat Choi Sun
Hair vs. Mask: Victor Rivera (hair) beat Victor Gordman (mask)
Big Bad John drew Chavo Guerrero
Crazy Killer Brooks beat Armando Guerrero

*************
Thursday, April 21, 1977
Oxnard Community Center- Oxnard, CA  7:30pm
Promoter: Bob Bockwinkel


Originally booked: Mil Mascaras vs. Roddy Piper
Results:
Mil Mascaras beat Professor Tanaka
Keith Franks drew Wilhelm Ruska
Tank Patton beat The Hangman
Tom Jones drew Black Gordman
Keith Franks beat Armando Guerrero
Tom Jones beat Rock Riddle

**************
Friday, March 4, 1977
Armory- Albany, NY  8:30pm


Chief Jay Strongbow & Billy White Wolf vs. Tor Kamata & Stan (The Man) Stasiak
Manuel Soto vs. Ken Patera
Miss Donna vs. Vicki Williams
Larry Zbyszko vs. Gashouse Gilbert
Pete Sanchez vs. Johnny Rodz

**************
Thursday, April 7, 1977
Oxnard Community Center- Oxnard, CA


NWA World heavyweight title: Harley race (C) DDQ Victor Rivera
NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Chavo Guerrero (C) beat Roddy Piper
Tom Jones drew Bucky Seigler
*Listed result: Armando Guerrero & Keith Franks beat Keith Franks & Armando Guerrero

******************
Saturday, April 16, 1977
Strongbow Stadium- Bakersfield, CA  8pm


Mask vs. Mask: Mil Mascaras vs. Mr. Akanat
Tank Patton vs. The Hangman
Black Gordman vs. Tom Jones
Keith Franks vs. Tommy Seigler
El Tigre vs. Armando Guerrero


**************
Thursday, April 28, 1977
Oxnard Community Center- Oxnard, CA 


Hamgman’s Mask vs. Roddy Piper’s Hair:
The Hangman vs. Tank Patton

************
Monday, July 10, 1978
Ventura County Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA 


Mil Mascaras vs. Great Goliath
Black Gordman vs. Moondog Mayne
Professor Ito & Pak Chao vs. Tonga & Gama Singh
Roddy Piper vs. Carlos Mata

**************
Friday, April 11, 1986
North Surry High School- Mount Airy, NC  8:15pm


The Midnight Express vs. Ron Garvin & Ragin’ Bull
World Junior Heavyweight title: Denny Brown vs. Nelson Royal
Black Bart vs. Sam Houston
Don Kernodle vs. Leo Burke
Italian Stallion vs. Pistol Pez Whatley

****************
Saturday, March 19, 1955
Lexington YMCA- Lexington, NC   8pm


Chick Garibaldi & Dick Steinborn vs. Brother Frank Jares & Jim Austeri
Wild Red Berry vs. Tex Riley
Danno O’Shocker vs. Frankie Murdoch

*************
Thursday, May 20, 1976
New Castle High School Gym- New Castle, PA  8pm
Promoters: Pete (Figo) Carella, Tom Leach, Gene Dargan


Ivan Putski vs. Crusher Blackwell
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Baron Scicluna
Johnny DeFazio vs. Dr. Bill Miller
Frank Holtz vs. Frank Durso
Kitty Adams & Paula Kaye vs. Marie St. John & Susan Green

*************

Friday, January 16, 1981
Olympic Auditorium- Los Angeles, CA


Andre the Giant vs. Killer Ox Baker
Americas Tag Team title: Cesar Valentino & El Mongol vs. Don Bellomo & Chris Adams
Victor Rivera vs. A Twin Devil
The Assassin vs. A Twin Devil
Hot Stuff Rodriguez vs. John Tolos
and much more

**********
Monday, December 7, 1970
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME  8:30pm


WWWF Tag Team title; The Mongols (C) Bepo & Geto vs. Chief Jay Strongbow & Manuel Soto  2/3 falls
Joe Russell & Sonny Boy Hayes vs. Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
(Mr. America) Tony Marino vs. Mike Conrad
Victor Rivera vs. Crusher Verdu

************
 
Wednesday, July 22, 1970
Arena- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada


Bob Sweetan beat Mighty Ursus when Gil Hayes interfered
Gil Hayes, Sky Low Low & Little Brutus beat Sonny Boy Hayes, Joey Russell & Danny Babich
Dave Ruhl beat Gorilla Marconi
Jerry Christy beat Thunderbolt Cannon
Bobby Christy beat Dan Kroffat
 
***********
Saturday, November 19, 1988
Norwalk High School- Norwalk, CT  8pm


Scheduled: Misty Blue, Special Delivery Jones, The Bronx Bombers, Dr. David Shults, Carmine Albano

**********
Monday, January 20, 1986
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME  8pm


Austin Idol & Jumpin’ Joe Savoldi vs. (Prince of Darkness) Kevin Sullivan & (Purple Haze) Mark Lewin (with Fallen Angel & Gary Hart)
Robbie Ellis vs. TBA
Cpl. Terry Daniels vs. Ox Baker
ICW Ladies title: Misty Blue (C) vs. Cat Leroux
The Hollywood Blondes vs. Ron Sexton & Prince Mike Kaluha
 
*********
Sunday, April 24, 1988
Lewiston Armory- Lewiston, ME   7pm


(Mr USA) Tony Atlas vs. The Iron Sheik
Tom (Chippendale) Brandi & Vic Steamboat vs. Eric Sbracchia & Dungeon Master
Chris Evans vs. Robbie Ellis
plus a ladies match and other bouts

**********
Saturday, March 28, 1992
Bishop Guertin High School- Nashua, NH  6pm


Ken Patera vs. Monster Matman
Johnny Rodz vs. Skull Krus
The Rhino vs. Torrez the Rebel
 
**************

Saturday, April 24, 1993 and
Sunday, April 25, 1993
Barrow High School- Barrow, AK


Scheduled: Ken Patera, The Hater, The Punisher

************
Saturday, June 8, 1991
Mount Union Area High School Gym- Mount Union, PA  8pm


Russian Chain Match:  Ivan Koloff vs. Manny (Ragin’ Bull) Fernandez
plus: Cactus Jack Manson, Sunny Beach, Nikolai Volkoff, Preston Steele, Chief Jules Strongbow and a ladies’ match

*****
Saturday, January 19, 1991
Midland Valley High School- Langley, SC


Chief Wahoo McDaniel & Rugged Ronnie Garvin (replacing injured Ivan Koloff) vs. Outlaw Bubba Kirk & Big Al Navarro
Atlantic Coast tag team title: The American War Eagles vs. The Lightnin’ Express
Glamour Girl Judy Martin vs. Bambi
Bad Boy Dale vs. Mighty Joe Kidd
plus 2 other bouts

*************
Friday, September 25, 1981
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:30p
m

Chavo Guerrero vs. John Tolos
Victor Rivera vs. Jerry Bryant
Hector Guerrero & Mando Guerrero vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Roger Kirby
Ron Starr vs. Tiny Anderson
plus 3 other bouts

************
Saturday, September 15, 1973
Sports Hall- Granby, Quebec, Canada  8:30pm


Jacques Rougeau & Jos LeDuc vs. Karl Von Shotz & Kurt Von Hess   2/3 falls
Ted Herbert vs. Michel DuBois
a midget tag team match
Gerard Dugas vs. Tony Nero
Lenny Hurst vs. Don Serrano
Carlos Montes vs. Chuck Richards
Ange Blanc vs. Butch Morgan

**********
Wednesday, July 13, 1977
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME
 

14-man Battle Royal: Co winners Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea
Superstar Billy Graham beat Larry Zbyszko
Lenny Hurst beat Frank Munroe by DQ
Professor Tanaka drew Chief Peter Maivia  20:00
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Johnny Rodz
Ken Patera beat Jose Gonzales
Tony Garea beat Pete Doherty
George Steele beat S.D. Jones

************
Monday, May 23, 1977
Mother Lode Fairgrounds- Sonora, CA  8pm


Marie Laveau & Leilani Kai vs. Darling Dagmar & Vicki Williams
U.S. Heavyweight title: Alexis Smirnoff (C) vs. Alberto Madril  2/3  60:00
Pepper Gomez vs. Bob Roop
George Wells vs. Hiro Ota

**********
Tuesday, March 29, 1977
Mother Lode Fairgrounds- Sonora, CA   8:30pm


Pat Patterson & Alberto Madril  vs. Bob Roop & Alexis Smirnoff   2/3   60:00
Chris Colt vs. Pepper Gomez  60:00 TL
George Wells vs. Buddy Austin
Willem Bergman vs. Hiro Ota
************
Friday, June 24, 1977
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:30pm


Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger vs. Dean Ho & Pepper Gomez
Loser Leaves Town: Alexis Smirnoff vs. Alberto Madril
Kevin Sullivan vs. Hiro Ota
Mr. X vs. Jimmy Golden

**** ********
Friday, June 3, 1977
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:30pm


Hiro Ota & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Pepper Gomez & Alberto Madril
Flying Chris Colt vs. Dean Ho
Buddy (Killer) Austin vs. Jerry Monti

************

Saturday, June 24, 1989
Nelson City, TX  8pm


Iceman King Parsons vs. Maniac Matt Borne
Percy Pringle vs. Skandor Akbar
Cowboy Tony Faulk vs. Gary Young
Brickhouse Brown vs. Frank Dusek
plus one other bout

***********
Monday, May 23, 1988
Sweeny High School- Sweeny, TX 
Attendance: 1500


Kerry Von Erich beat Iceman King Parsons
Steve Casey drew Terry Taylor
Jason Sterling beat Flamboyant Eric Embry
plus: Hollywood John Tatum, Shaun Simpson

***********

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jun 29th, 2011 01:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Saturday, March 27, 1982
Park Falls Junior High Gym- Park Falls, WI   8pm


Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum vs. Baron Von Raschke & Tito Santana
Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie vs. Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans vs. Bobby Heenan
Sgt. Jacques Goulet vs. Evan Johnson



Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jun 29th, 2011 06:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 13, 1986
Convention Hall- Hutchinson, KS  8pm


Harley Race vs. Bulldog Bob Brown
Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Sheik Abdullah & Tarzan Goto
Rufus R. Jones vs. Kevin the Magnificent
Soulman Rocky Johnson vs. Mr. Pogo
Edcar Thomas vs. Gary Jackson
***********
Tuesday, December 3, 1985
Convention Hall- Hutchinson, KS  8pm


Steel cage Match: Marty Jannetty vs. Bulldog Bob Brown
Bart Batten & Brad Batten vs. Abdullah & Akio Sato
Samoan vs. Rocky Johnson
Rufus R. Jones vs. Boo Thomas
Brett Sawyer vs. Gary Royal
Art Crews vs. Tarzan Goto

**********
Saturday, June 28, 1986
Moody Civic Center- Galveston, TX


Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy vs. Ted DiBiase & Terry Taylor
Steve (Dr. Death) Williams (w/Ted Dibiase) vs. Korchenko (w/Hot Stuff Eddie Gilbert)
Missing Link (w/Dark Journey) vs. Jack Victory (w/Lady Maxine)
plus 3 other bouts, including One Man Gang and Bladerunner Rock

***********
Thursday, September 4, 1986
Moody Civic Center- Galveston, TX  8pm


The Fantastics vs. Hot Stuff Eddie Gilbert & Sting
UWF TV Title: Terry Taylor vs. Jack Victory
Ted DiBiase vs. The Shadow
Gary Young vs. Rick Steiner
Jumpin’ Joe Savoldi vs. Gustav Mendoza

**************
Saturday, February 20, 1988
Municipal Auditorium- Kerrville, TX

Main Event: 10-man Thunderdome Match
Iceman King Parsons vs. Kerry Von Erich
The Real Thing vs. Cowboy Bill Irwin
***Texas Heavyweight title and Texas Tag Team titles to be defended***
 
*******
Tuesday, August 19, 1986 
Guadalupe County Coliseum- Seguin, TX


USA Tag team title: Iceman Parsons & Tiger Conway Jr. vs. Dizzy Golden & Mike Golden (w/Miss Fantasy)
Scott Casey vs. Jonathan Boyd
Ivan Putski vs. Bigfoot
Tug Taylor vs. Big Bubba
Billy Joe Travis vs. Tuinui

*******
Monday, October 28, 1991
Fairgrounds Coliseum- Paris, TX  7:30pm

World Class title: Kevin Von Erich vs. Iceman Parsons
First Blood Match: Gentleman Chris Adams vs. Billy Joe Travis
6-man tag team match
The Sultan vs. Gorgeous Gary Young
plus a mixed tag match (TX Tornado rules; all in at the same time)


*********

Wednesday, July 23, 1986
Moody Center- Galveston, TX  8pm


USA Tag team title: Iceman Parsons & Tiger Conway Jr. vs. Dizzy Golden & Mike Golden (w/Miss Fantasy)
USA Heavyweight title: Billy Joe Travis vs. Al Madril
Bullrope Match: Scott Casey vs. Jonathan Boyd
Tui Nui & Tug Taylor vs. Ivan Putski & Scott Putski
Big Bubba vs. Gary (Hog) Young



**********

Tuesday, April 7, 1986
Dublin High School Gym- Dublin, TX  8pm

Lance Von Erich vs. “The Nord”
Brian Adias & Al Madril vs. Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers
Dingo Warrior vs. Jack Victory
Steve Simpson vs. Eli the Eliminator
Spike Huber vs. Eric Embry
*******

Last edited on Wed Jun 29th, 2011 06:12 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 30th, 2011 12:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, June 25, 1986
Moody Center- Gaveston, TX
 

Al Madril & Golden Boy vs. Iceman Parsons & Tiger Conway Jr.
No DQ: Jonathan Boyd vs. Scott Casey
The Great Kabuki vs. Tommy Wright
Assassin vs. Billy Joe Travis
Big Bubba vs. Tapu

***********
Thursday, August 7, 1986
Moody Center- Galveston, TX  8pm


Tag Team title: Iceman Parsons & Tiger Conway Jr. vs. Tui Nui & Jonathan Boyd
U.S. Heavyweight title: Jimmy Powers vs. Al Madril
Chris Adams vs. Tug Taylor
Ivan Putski vs. Dizzy Golden
Scott Casey vs. Mike Golden
Bob Garcia vs. Billy Joe Travis


******************
Saturday, July 5, 1986
Sisterville, TX  8:30pm


Scott Casey vs. Jonathan Boyd
The Sheepherders vs. Tiger Conway Jr. & Iceman Parsons
U.S. Heavyweight title: Billy Joe Travis vs. Al Madril
U.S. Junior Heavyweight title: Al Gavagan vs. Tommy Wright

************
Thursday, May 9, 1991
Lamar County Fairgrounds- Paris, TX  8pm


Scheduled: Kevin Von Erich, Gentleman Chris Adams,The Dog of War, Roper Ricky Long, Cowboy Ed Robinson, Bryant Elmore, The California Studd, Sweet Sherri, Bubba Fangman, Billy Joe Travis, Chris Von Erich, Mad Madeline

************
Friday, July 14, 1989 (rescheduled from 6-23-89)
Moody Center- Galveston, TX


IWF tag team title: Judge locked in cage: Rude Dog & The Assassin(C) (w/The Judge)  vs. The Nue Rock & Roll X-press
Ken Massey vs. Kamala the Ugandan Giant
IWF heavyweight title: Hurricane (C) vs. Tug Taylor
Black Athlete trophy: The Super Sonic Ninja (w/the Judge –C) vs. King Cobra
Louisiana State title:  The Bronx Bull (c- w/Tony Cool) vs. Rainbow Brown
Cowboy Anderson vs. Louisiana Giant
The Rebel Ryder vs. Don Devine

*********
Wednesday, February 5, 1969
Fair Park Coliseum- Lubbock, TX  8:30pm


Non-title: Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr. vs. Mr. Ito & Yacaccouchi
Man Mountain Mike & Dory Funk Jr. vs.  The Infernos
Jerry Kozak vs. Rapid Ricky Romero
J.C. Dykes vs. Dory Funk Sr.
 
*********
Thursday, July 15, 1965
Municipal Auditorium- Eureka, CA  8:30pm

U.S. Title: Kinji Shibuya (C) vs. Pepper Gomez
Pretty Boy Pat Patterson & Ray (Pencil Neck) Stevens vs. Cowboy Jack Lanza & Ramon Torres  2/3  60:00
Bearcat Wright vs. The Spoiler  1 fall 30:00
Alex Medina vs. Mongolian Stomper  1 fall 30:00

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jun 30th, 2011 04:48 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
One Fan Gang wrote:
Thursday, July 27, 1974
Wapello High School Stadium- Wapello, IA  8:30pm


Billy Robinson vs. Baron Von Raschke
Chris Taylor vs. Larry Heiniemi
Greg Gagne vs. Geoff Portz
Jim Brunzell vs. Bill Howard

I have this one as June 27.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 30th, 2011 04:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
One Fan Gang wrote: Thursday, April 26, 1973
Muscatine High School Fieldhouse- Muscatine, IA  8:30pm


Ken Patera & Don Muraco beat Togo the Great & Tokyo Joe 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
Reggie Parks beat Pretty Boy Larry Hennig 2-1 on a 3rd fall DQ
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rossitanni  15:55

I have this one as April 23. I could be wrong here. I think I'm right on the Wapello card.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jul 1st, 2011 03:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I don't know if I've ever posted these before. They're not complete, but I have a ton of files like this one where I'd start on something and not even come close to finishing the research.

1948 Juarez
Promoters: John McIntosh and Yaqui Joe

The pair are promoting Juarez because El Paso denied them a license because of residential issues.

January 18, 1948 Juarez Municipal Auditorium
Jesus Fuentes vs. Masked Marvel
Gorilla Ramos also on the card

January 25, 1948 Juarez Municipal Auditorium
Boxing card

January 30, 1948 Juarez Municipal Auditorium
Gorilla Ramos d. (DQ) Primo Savoldi (2-1)
Mike London d. Young Sampson (2-1)
Alberto Campos drew Lobo Brown
Tony Sixto d. (DQ) Mexican Matty

London subbed for Masked Marvel

February 8, 1948 Juarez Municipal Auditorium
Gorilla Ramos d. (DQ) Primo Savoldi

February 15, 1948 Juarez Municipal Auditorium
Sam Menacker d. Alberto Campos (2-0)
Primo Savoldi d. Gorilla Ramos (2-1)
Arturo Ruiz drew Young Sampson
Mexican Matty d. Tony Sixto

February 29, 1948 Juarez Municipal Auditorium
Sam Menacker drew Gorilla Ramos

March 7, 1948 Juarez Municipal Auditorium
Primo Savoldi d. (DQ) Sam Menacker (2-1)
Gorilla Ramos d. Alberto Campos
Arturo Ruiz drew Young Sampson
Mexican Matty drew Joe Sanchez

Referee Mike London "was taken to the Juarez jail and fined 499 pesos on charges of causing a riot and disturbing the peace following his decision in disqualifying Sammy Menacker and awarding victory to Primo Savoldi in the main event of the mat card. Menacker was disqualified when he pushed London from the ring." El Paso Herald-Post, 03/08/1948

March 15, 1948 Juarez Municipal Auditorium
Sam Menacker drew Reggie Siki (1-1)
Billy Hickson d. (DQ) Alberto Campos
Dougie Baird d. Arturo Ruiz

Hickson subbed for Primo Savoldi

Last edited on Fri Jul 1st, 2011 03:11 am by Hammer to Fall



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jul 2nd, 2011 05:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Sunday, May 30, 1982
Placerville Fairgrounds- Placerville, CA  8pm

10-Man Battle Royal for $10000 featuring:
John Tolos, Ed Moretti, Steve Pardee, Carl Batterman, Ray Evans, Ron Starr, George Wells, Steve Bolos, Pat Kelly, Mike Kelly
plus 5 other singles bouts

**********
Wednesday, April 25, 1979
Steinbach Arena- Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada 
Promoter: Merv Unger


Cecil DuBois vs. Billy Robinson
Jac Banman & John Banman vs. Buddy Wolfe & Super Star Ventura
Super Destroyer Mark II vs. Steve Olsonoski
George Gadaski vs. Lord Alfred Hayes

*********
Tuesday, September 30, 1958
Ector County Coliseum- Odessa, TX
Promoter: Pat O’Dowdy


Iron Jaw Donovan & Ali Bey vs. Ricky Romero & Larry Chene  2/3 60:00
Dory Funk vs. Bad Boy Himes  2/3  60:00
Plus one other bout

**********

Thursday, July 14, 1949
Dixiedale Arena- Hamilton, OH


Chief Don Eagle vs. Jack Vansky
Doc Meske vs. Ivan (Mad Russian) Rasputin
Ronnie Etchison vs. Great Mephisto

**********
Saturday, November 20, 1976
Great Plains Coliseum- Lawton, OK  8pm


NWA World Heavyweight title: Terry Funk © vs. Ken Patera
Billy Robinson & Jay Clayton vs. Choi Sun & Scandor Akbar
Pat McGuinnis vs. Rick Oliver
Plus one other bout

***********

Monday, May 1, 1972
National Guard Armory- Burlington, NC  8:15pm


Dizzy McShane & Rock Riddle vs. George Becker & Hoss Strickland
Beverly Shea & Billy Blue River vs. Mario Galento & Jane Dorsey
Ripper Ox vs. Dale Starr
Tony Mednoza vs. Billy Blue Cloud

**********

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jul 5th, 2011 11:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Saturday, May 22, 1982
Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum- Seguin, TX

Main Event: Six Man tag team match
King Kong Bundy vs. Jose Lothario
Wild Bill Irwin vs. Black Gordman
Boogaloo Shaft vs. Armand Hussein

******
Tuesday, January 11, 1983
Civic Center- New Braunfels, TX  8pm


King Kong Bundy vs. Bugsy McGraw
Freebird Terry Gordy vs. Frank Dusek
Freebird Michael Hayes vs. Jose Lothario
Wild Bill Irwin vs. Al Madril

******
Thursday, July 28, 1983
Ranger Rodeo Arena- Ranger, TX

Kevin Von Erich vs. Gorgeous Jimmy Garvin (w/Sunshine)
Kerry Von Erich vs. The Mongol
Iceman Parsons vs. Buddy Roberts
Chavo Guerrero vs. Wild Bill Irwin

*************
Thursday, October 7, 1982
Civic Center- New Braunfels, TX   8:30pm


Kevin Von Erich vs. King Kong Bundy
Jose Lothario vs. Frank Dusek
Kerry Von Erich vs. Wild Bill Irwin
Brian Adidas vs. Armand Hussein
8-Man Battle royal

***********
Monday, July 24, 1989
Jaffa Mosque- Altoona, PA 


Sting beat Terry Funk –DQ
Shane Douglas beat The Lunatic
The Freebirds beat The Midnight Express
Brian Pillman beat Wild Bill Irwin
Rick Steiner beat The Great Muta- DQ
The Lunatic beat Steve Casey
Ranger Ross beat New Zealand Militia
Samoan Swat Team beat Rick Steiner & Shane Douglas
********
Wednesday, March 24, 1976
Canton Memorial Auditorium- Canton, OH  8pm
Promoter: Vince Risko


Two referees: Chief Jay Strongbow vs. Bulldog Don Kent
The Stomper & Haystack Calhoun vs. Sir Clements & The Brute
Angelo Poffo, Lanny Poffo & Chris Colt vs. Ox Baker, El Bracero & Gary Fulton
Randy Poffo vs. John Boy
plus one other match

****************
Friday, June 25, 1976
Cincinnati Gardens- Cincinnati, OH


Live Event Prior to Closed Circuit of Andre the Giant vs. Chuck Wepner and Antonio Inoki vs. Muhammad Ali:

The Sheik vs. Pampero Firpo
Don Kent vs. Dominic DeNucci
Randy Poffo vs. Swede Hanson

**************

Monday, June 21, 1976
Hara Arena- Dayton, OH  8pm


South American Mud Match: The Sheik vs. Pampero Firpo
Angelo Poffo, Lanny Poffo & Randy Poffo vs. Baron Von Brauner  & The Islanders (Afa & Sika, w/Saul Weingeroff)
plus Flying Fred Curry, Pez Whatley, Don Kent, El Bracero & others

***********
Friday, July 25, 1975
Stark County Fairgrounds- Canton, OH  8:30pm

The Sheik vs. Andre the Giant
Tag team title: Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo (C) vs. The Islanders
Bulldog Don Kent & Ben Justice vs. Hank James & El Bracero
Kurt Von Brauner (w/Saul Weingreroff) vs. Randy Poffo
plus one other bout

***********
Saturday, June 12, 1976
Municipal Auditorium- Zanesville, OH


Rip Hawk vs. Randy Poffo
Swede Hanson vs. Chris Markoff
The Original Dr. X vs. Lanny Poffo
Dorothy Conway vs. Lucille Dupre

************
Tuesday, January 28, 1986
Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum- Seguin, TX  7:30pm


U.S. title: Big Bubba vs. Bruiser Brody
American Force vs. Austin Idol & Killer Brooks
Mighty Zulu & Wild Bull Ayala vs. The Zambui Express
Dave Patterson vs. Al Madril

**********
Saturday, June 21, 1980
Rodeo & Horse Club Arena- Paris, TX  8pm

NWA World Heavyweight title: Harley Race (C) vs. David Von Erich
Gino Hernandez (w/Gary Hart) vs. Kerry Von Erich
Lone Eagle vs. Lord Littlebrook
Bruiser Brody vs. Toru Tanaka

**********
Thursday, June 28, 1979
Moody Center- Galveston, TX   8pm

Andre the Giant vs. Maniac Mark Lewin  2/3 falls
plus: The Spoiler, Bruiser Brody, Tiger Conway Jr., Killer Brooks

**********
Thursday, June 9, 1977
Memorial Coliseum- Corpus Christi, TX  8:30pm


Andre the Giant vs. Bruiser Brody
Texas title: Jimmy Snuka (C) vs. Iron Sheik
plus three other bouts

************
Friday, July 22, 1977
Astroarena- Houston, TX  8:30pm


Wild Bull Curry vs. Apache Bull Ramos  2/3 falls
Big John vs. Jimmy Snuka  2/3 falls
Bruiser Brody vs. Muhamid Farouk
Jose Lothario vs. Randy Colley
Leo Seitz vs. Gino Hernandez
Reno Tuufuli vs. Tommy Seigler

*************
Wednesday, August 27, 1986
Winnipeg Arena- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada 


Bulldog Bob Brown beat King Kong Bruiser Brody- DQ
Terminator #1 & Russian Krusher beat Savannah Jack & Candy Man Roberts
Starfire Dukes beat Red Tyler
Ricky Rice beat The Alaskan
Chris Markoff beat Rick Ferrara
Bill Cody beat The Iron Duke
Ace Brandon beat Dirty Dennis Turner
Mighty Moe beat Pretty Boy Anson

*************
Sunday, October 22, 1989
Omni Civic & Convention Center- Indiana, PA  3pm


David Sammartino vs. Johnny Valiant
plus: Midget match, Dominic DeNucci, Preston Steel, Heartbreaker, Walkoff… plus other stars

**********
Saturday, June 2, 1984
Curwensville High School- Curwensville, PA   8pm


12 Man Over the top Rop Battle Royal
plus: the debut of Gentleman Jim Dickson, Dominic DeNucci, The Assassins, Johnny Valiant, Geto Mongol & others

*************
Wednesday, August 22, 1990
Salina Bicentennial Center- Salina, KS  7pm
Attendance: 400
Promoter: John Apollo


14-Man Over the top Rope Bunkhouse Battle Royal
No Blood Stoppage: Masked Assassins (w/Devastating Doug Masters) vs.  The Fantastics  2/3 falls
Steve Cox vs.Devastating Doug Masters
plus: The Mighty Midgets in mixed tag action
Kevin Von Erich, Angel of Death, Gentleman Chris Adams, Cowboy Bob Orton, Randy Rhodes

************
Saturday, August 26, 1989
Godfrey Speedway- Godfrey, IL   8pm


Rufus R. Jones, Randy Rhoades, Bob Orton, Mike George, women & midgets

***********
Saturday, June 5, 1982
Jaycees Gymnasium- Paris, TX  8pm


King Kong Bundy vs. Kevin Von Erich
Texas title: Bugsy McGraw (C) vs. Wild Bill Irwin
The Spoiler vs. Kabuki
Golden Dragon vs. Al Madril
Irma Gonzales vs. Lola Gonzales (no relation)

************
Saturday, February 6, 1982
Jaycees Gymnasium- Paris, TX   8pm


American title: Bugsy McGraw (C) vs. Kerry Von Erich
Kabuki vs. Al Madril
Wild Bill Irwin vs. Kevin Von Erich
Big Daddy Bundy vs. Armand Hussein

************
Thursday, September 22, 1983
Jaffa Mosque- Altoona, PA 
Promoter: Gene Dargan


Tennesse Street Fight: Tommy Rich beat Maddog Buzz Sawyer 10:32
Maddog Buzz Sawyer beat Pistol Pez Whatley 14:30
Tommy Rich beat Wild Bill Irwin 10:20
Bruno Sammartino Jr. beat Larry Zbyszko –DQ 19:20
Mr. Wrestling II & Brett Wayne beat The Road Warriors –DQ  14:20
Ron Garvin beat Chris Markoff 12:50
Mr. Wrestling beat Joe Lightfoot 12:40

***********
Thursday, April 16, 1987
Moody Center- Galveston, TX  7:30pm


Badstreet Rules: Freebirds (Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes) vs. General Scandor Akbar’s Devastation Inc. (The Viking & Angel of Death)
Whip On A Pole Match: Buddy Roberts vs. Wild Bill Irwin
No DQ: Chavo Guerrero vs. Gary Young
Winner of Fall gets title shot vs. One Man Gang: Steve Williams & Steve Cox vs. One Man Gang & Scandor Akbar
plus two other bouts featuring Sam Houston, King Parsons, Savannah Jack, Hot Stuff Eddie Gilbert, Super Ninja

*****************
Thursday, June 4, 1987
Noyes Stadium- Paris, TX   8pm


Dingo Warrior vs. Ted Arcedi
Brian Adias vs. Al Madril
Mr. Zen vs. Steve Doll
Ken Massey vs. Steve Simpson
Jeff Raitz vs. Perry Jackson
*************
 
Saturday, June 17, 1989
Harrisonburg High School Gym- Harrisonburg, VA  8pm


Double Jeopardy: Dragon Shi or Coal Miner’s Glove Match: Great Muta (w/Gary Hart) vs. Hot Stuff Eddie Gilbert
Taped Fist Match: Kevin Sullivan vs. Rick Steiner
Hacksaw Butch Reed & Ron Simmons (w/Teddy Long) vs. The Midnight Express (w/Jim Cornette)
Dick Murdoch vs. Bob Orton
Danny Spivey vs. Ricky Santana
The Lunatic vs. Steven Casey

***************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jul 9th, 2011 06:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, June 21, 1984
Jaffa Mosque- Altoona, PA  8:30pm


The Road Warriors vs. Ron Garvin & Mystery Partner
National title: Brad Armstrong (C) vs. Ted DiBiase
World Junior Heavyweight title: Les Thornton (C) vs. Tim Horner
Jake Roberts vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
The Spoiler vs. Masked Superstar
Nikolai Volkoff vs. Tommy Rogers


*************
Thursday, February 5, 1987
Harrisonburg High School- Harrisonburg, VA   8:15pm


U.S. Tag team title: Barry Windham & Ron Garvin (C) vs. The Midnight Express
Brad Armstrong vs. Arn Anderson
Gorgeous Jimmy Garvin (W/Precious) vs. Bullet Bob Armstrong
Lex Luger vs. Tim Horner
Junior Heavyweight title: Denny Brown (C) vs. Hector Guerrero
Rocky King vs. Gary Royal
 
**********
Sunday, June 24, 1984
FCC- Frederick, MD   7pm
Attendance: 1300


Road Warriors vs. Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar
Brad Armstrong vs. The Spoiler
Sweet Brown Sugar vs. Steve Gravitis
plus: Ronnie Garvin, Nikolai Volkoff, Jake (The Snake) Roberts, Tim Horner

*************
Saturday, October 9, 1976
City Auditorium- Colorado Springs, CO  8pm


10-Man Battle royal for $2500
Dory Funk Jr. vs. Dennis Stamp
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Pez Whatley & Terry Kozak
Larry Lane vs. Alex Perez
Dan Burdick vs. Haystacks Calhoun

*********
Thursday, September 6, 1973
Skate O Rama- Greenville, MS  8:30pm


Ken Mantell & Pez Whatley vs. Bruiser Sweetan & Duke Myers
Skandor Akbar vs. Sigfried Stanke
Jerry Miller vs. George Strickland
**********
Sunday, March 23, 1975
Grotto Building- Lima, OH  7pm


Tag Team title: Tex McKenzie & Hank James vs. The Poffos (C)
Killer Karl Kox vs. Irish Mickey Doyle
Baron Von Krupp vs. Patriot
Pez Whatley vs. Gary Fulton

*********
Thursday, June 12, 1975
River Valley High School- Three Oaks, MI  8pm


The Poffos vs. Alo Leilani & Rez Whatley
Mike York vs. Randy Poffo
Gold Hawk vs. Kurt Von Brauner
Plus one other bout

*********
Sunday, May 10, 1981
Veterans Coliseum- Cedar Rapids, IA 


Bruce Reed & Rufus R. Jones beat James J. Dillon & Bobby Jaggers
Central States title: Buzz Tyler (C) beat Terry Taylor
Bob Brown beat Pat Kelly
Sandy Partlow beat Shirley Black
Sonny Meyers beat Mike Kelly

***********
Saturday, June 6, 1981
Veterans Coliseum- Cedar Rapids, IA


Rufus R. Jones & Bruiser Bob Sweetan vs. Bobby Jaggers & james J. Dillon
Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Buzz Tyler
Sandy Partlow vs. Early Dawn
Steve Lawler vs. Terry Gibbs
Gene Lewis vs. Sonny Meyers
**********
Friday, September 30, 1988
Winnipeg Arena- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada 


NWA World title: Ric Flair (C) vs. Lex Luger
NWA World Tag team title: The Midnight Express (C) vs. The Sheepherders
U.S. title: Barry Windham (C) vs. Sting
World TV title:  Mike Rotundo (C) vs. Brad Armstrong  1 fall 20:00

**************
Thursday, January 12, 1984
Jaffa Mosque- Altoona, PA


Tommy Rich, Brett Sawyer & Buzz Sawyer beat The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering  15:20
Ted DiBiase beat Terry Whatley  15:01
Bob Armstrong beat Jake Roberts 12:40
King Kong Bundy beat Ron Garvin  4:25
Tommy Rogers drew Brad Armstrong  15:00


************
Monday, May 12, 1975
Cincinnati, OH

US title: Bobo Brazil (C) vs. The Sheik
Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo vs. Jay York & Mike York
Killer Karl Kox vs. Flying Fred Curry
Ox Baker vs. Randy Poffo

*****
Monday, September 1, 1975
New London Park- Sandusky, OH  7:30pm


Lou Klein & Randy Poffo vs. Doctor X & Kurt Von Brauner
Plus ladies match and 3 other bouts
*********
 
Friday,  July 5, 1976
Hara Arena- Dayton, OH  8pm


Bulldog Don Kent vs. Dominic DeNucci
Pampero Firpo vs. George Steele
plus: Randy Poffo, Ox Baker, Gary Fulton, Hank James

*********
Friday, July 9, 1976
Memorial Auditorium- Canton, OH
Promoter: Vince Risko


US Title/ Fire Match: The Sheik (C) vs. Pampero Firpo
El Bracero vs. Bulldog Don Kent
George (The Animal ) Steele vs. Randy Poffo
plus two other bouts

*****************

Saturday, November 8, 1975
George R. Wallace Civic Center- Fitchburg, MA  8:30pm


Haystack Calhoun & Francisco Flores vs. Fabulous Frank Monte & Spiros Arion
Russian Bear Ivan Koloff & Bugsy McGraw vs. Ivan Putski & Irish Pat Barrett
plus 5 more matches

***************
Wednesday, January 19, 1983
Civic Center- Del Rio, TX  8pm


Freebird Michael Hayes vs. Kevin Von Erich
Kerry Von Erich vs. Freebird Terry Gordy
Bugsy McGraw vs. The Great Kabuki
Wild Bill Irwin vs. Al Madril
Brian Adidas vs. Magic Dragon

**********

Sunday, October 4, 1981
Veterans Coliseum- Cedar Rapids, IA  8pm


Texas Death Match: Mean Gene Lewis (w/Sir Oliver Humperdink) vs. Bulldog Bob Brown
Rufus R. Jones vs. Ron McFarlane
Sandy Partlow & Billy Howard vs.Early Dawn & Ron Sexton
Dewey Robertson vs. James J. Dillon
Bruiser Bob Sweetan vs. Terry Gibbs

************
Sunday, June 28, 1981
Veterans Coliseum- Cedar Rapids, IA  8pm

Texas Death Match: Rufus R. Jones & Bruiser Bob Sweetan vs. Buzz Tyler & James J. Dillon
Mac Derek vs. Bulldog Bob Brown
Gene Lewis & “Mgr” (Sir Oliver Humperdink) vs. Ron Sexton
Bobby Jaggers vs. Terry Gibbs
Sonny Meyers vs. Tommy Sharp

*****************
Wednesday, October 26, 1960
City Auditorium- Danville, VA  8:15pm


Sonny Fargo & Jackie Fargo beat Frankie Cain & Vince (Flash) Bryant  2-1
1-Sonny beat Bryant 10:11
2-Bryant & Cain by DQ 5:00
3-Jackie beat Cain

Pat O’Brien beat Johnny Roberts 2-1
1-O’Brien in 11:39
2-Roberts in 8:59
3-O’Brien in 2:30

Randy Valentino beat Doug Kinslow 14:31

**************
Friday, December 9, 1960
City Auditorium- Danville, VA


George Becker & The Brute beat Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo 2-1
1-Becker beat Sonny w/abdominal stretch 10:27
2-Sonny beat Becker 5:00
3-Beast beat Jackie w/ a bearhug

Ike Eakins drew Vince Bryant 20:00
Jack Curtis beat Timmy Smith  15:38

**********
Monday, September 25, 1961
Legion Arena- Blytheville, AK  8:30pm
Promoter: Herb Welch

Texas Rules: Sonny Fargo, Gorgeous George Grant & Al Greene vs. Rocky Smith, Scott Williams & Frankie Cain   2/3 90:00
Gorgeous George Grant vs. Rocky Smith  1 fall 10:00
Scott Williams vs. Al Greene  1 fall  10:00
Frankie Cain vs. Sonny Fargo  1 fall 10:00
***********
Tuesday, February 3, 1959
Civic Center- Laurel, MS
Promoter: Skip Wetjen


Mississippi title: Lee Fields (C) NC Rocky (Sputnik) Monroe
1-Fields in 8:00
2-Monroe in 9:00
3-No Contest ruled

Rube Wright beat Edd Sharpe  2-1
1-Sharpe in 11:00
2-Wright in 6:00
3-Wright in 6:00

Billy Wicks beat Big Mike Sharpe
************
Friday, August 5, 1960
State Fair Grounds- Doswell, VA  8:30pm


Sandy Scott & George Scott vs. Sonny Fargo & Jackie Fargo   2/3  60:00
Zebra Kid vs. Ray Andrews  1 fall  45:00
Prince Omar vs. Jerry Miller  1 fall 30:00
Doug Kinslow vs. Tom Bradley  1 fall  30:00

************
Thursday, June 28, 1973
Canandaigua Junior Academy-Canandaigua- NY

Johnny Powers vs. The Psycho (w/The Judge)
The Kelly Twins vs. The Mongols
Gentleman Ben (760 lb. bear) vs. Pete Violas, Ken Coulton & Jim Sak (members of Cdga. Junior Baseball League)
 plus midgets, Johnny Reeves

**********
Wednesaday, August 2, 1961
Kingsport, TN


Southern Tag team title: Mephisto & Dante vs. Mike Paidousis & Len Rossi
Mario Milano vs. Sonny Fargo

***********
Thursday, November 30, 1961
City Auditorium- Danville, VA  8:30pm


Billy Parks & George Becker vs. Gypsy Joe & Great Mephisto
Chief Big Heart vs. Bull Verdue
Sonny Fargo vs. Guy Mitchell
Marco Polo vs. Tinker Todd

***********

Thursday, November 3, 1960
Central Elementary School- Pulaski, VA  8:15pm


The Great Bolo vs. Suni War Cloud
Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo vs. Tony Lopez & Frank Cain
plus one other bout

************

Wednesday, April 8, 1964
Civic Auditorium- Kingsport, TN  8pm


Southern title: Mike Paidousis (C) vs. Sam Steamboat
Rocky Smith vs. Sonny Fargo
Steve Kovacs vs. Wildman Phillips
Baby Cheryl vs. Darling Dagmar

*************
Friday, March 31, 1972
Gastonia Armory- Gastonia, NC 


Rock Hunter & Matt Suzuki vs. Man Mountain Mike & Abe Jacobs
David Finley vs. Tinker Todd
Nick Russo vs. Sonny Fargo
Vicki Williams & Penny Banner vs. Toni Rose & Peggy Patterson

*************

Friday, February 1, 1974
City Armory- Danville, VA 


Scott Casey, Les Thatcher & JD Lewis beat Jay York, Brute Bernard & Beauregard  21:04
Jim Dalton beat Don Kernodle  16:22
J.D. Lewis beat Frank Monte 16:14
Ed WWiskoski beat Bruce Swayze –DQ

************
Thursday, July 22, 1965
Municipal Stadium- Rocky Mount, NC   8:15pm


Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy  2/3  60:00
Linda Banks vs. Toni Rose  2/3  45:00
Ron Reed vs. Mike Paidousis  1 fall 30:00
The Viking vs. Sonny Fargo  1 fall 20:00

*********
Friday, May 24, 1974
Fairchild Park- Burlington, NC 


Bearcat Wright & Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Valentine & Rip Hawk
Nelson Royal & Don Kernodle beat Mike Paidousis & Bill White
 Ric Flair beat Billy Ash
Johnny Heideman beat Sonny Fargo
 
**********

Wednesday, January 5, 1977
National Guard Armory- Statesville, NC  8:15pm


North American title: Bulldog Brower (C) vs. Karl Krupp
Johnny Powers & Nic DeCarlo vs. Rip Tyler & Buzz Tyler (w/Billy Hines)
Sy Ritter (The Brown Bomber)* vs. Karl Von Stroheim
Ed Fury vs. Fonzo Fargo
Stonewall Jackson vs. David Forrester

*one of Junkyard Dog’s first matches??
 
*********
Friday, December 6, 1974
Locall 711 CIO Hall- Mansfield, OH 


US Title: Johnny Powers beat The Sheik by DQ
Al Costello drew Leo Burke
Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo
The Poffos beat Igor & The Patriot

*************
Sunday, June 17, 1973
Elyria Catholic High- Elyria, OH  3pm

Johnny Powers vs. J.B Psycho (w/The Judge)
The Kelly Twins (Mike & Pat) vs. The Mongols (Geeto & Beppo)
Midget Tag Team Match
The Stmper vs. Great Kabooki
Eric the Animal vs. Ben Justice
Killer Brooks vs. Tony Marino

************
Tuesday, January 29, 1974
Long Beach Auditorium- Long Beach, CA


Light Heavyweight title: Ray Mendoza (C) vs. Kim Sung Ho
Pak Song & Raul Mata vs. The Great Goliath & Black Gordman
Mr. Kabooki vs. Victor Rivera
Bengali vs. Pantrera Negra

*************

Monday, July 16, 1973
Fremont Speedway Fairgrounds Grandstand- Fremont, OH  8:30pm


Luis Martinez vs. The Great Kabooki
Porky Pig & Ben Justice vs. The Stomper & Dan Miller
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Fred Curry
plus one other bout

*********
Friday, May 11, 1973
711 CIO Hall- Mansfield, OH  8:30pm


Hans Schmidt vs. Wild Bull Curry
Luis Martinez vs. The Great Kabooki
Tanya West vs. Lucille Dupre
Danny Miller vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
*************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jul 12th, 2011 03:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Sunday, April 29, 1973
Elyria Catholic High School- Elyria, OH


Johnny Powers vs. Pampero (Wildman) Firpo
NWA Tag team title:  Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz (C) vs. Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
Flying Fred Curry & Chief White Owl vs. The Castillo Brothers
plus one other bout

*********
Sunday, April 1, 1973
Elyria Catholic High School- Elyria, OH  7pm


Eric the Animal (w/Tony Angelo) vs. Johnny Powers
Raoul Castillo & Fidel Castillo vs. Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
Don Serrano & Mad Dog Gagnon vs. Pampero Firpo & Luis Martinez


**********
Sunday, March 4, 1973
Elyria Catholic High School- Elyria, OH   7pm


North American title: Eric the Animal (w/Tony Angelo) vs. Don Serrano
Walter Johnson & Johnny Powers vs. The Love Brothers (w/Bruce Swayze)
Rick Luka & Chief White Owl vs. Raoul Castillo & Fidel Castillo
Al Johnson vs. Mad Dog Gagnon

******
Monday, November 25, 1974
Coliseum- Elyria, OH  8pm


US Title: The Sheik (C) vs. Dick the Bruiser
Mighty Igor & Johnny Powers vs. Kim Duc & Mitsu Arakawa
US Tag Team title: Bobo Brazil & Flying Fred Curry (C) vs. Killer Karl Krupp & Kurt Von Hess
Little Tokyo & Mighty Atlas vs. Bobo Johnson & Haiti Kid

************
Wednesday, October 24, 1973
Elyria Catholic High School- Elyria, OH  8:30pm

North American title: Johnny Powers (c) vs. Eric The Red
Billy (Red) Lyons vs. Pampero Firpo
Dandy Dan Miller vs. Kurt Von Hess
Mighty Igor vs. Karl Von Shotz

***************
Thursday, June 16, 1960
City Auditorium- Galveston, TX  8:30pm
Promoter: Sam Green


Danny McShane vs. Torbellino Blanco  2/3  60:00
Len Crosby vs. The Brute  2/3  45:00
Don Kent vs. Tony Borne  1 fall 15:00
Young Gorilla Macias vs. Doug Kinslow  1 fall 15:00

*************
Monday, June 4, 1962
Civic Center- Laurel, MS   8:15pm


Rowdy Red Roberts, Jack Bentz, Golden Terror & Edwardo Castrillo vs. Don Fields, Bobby Fields, Tom Drake & Doug Kinslow
plus 3 other bouts

***********
Thursday, October 25, 1962
Jaycee Civic Center- Middlesboro, KY  8:15pm


Joann Phillips & Donald Barnes vs. Cora Combs & Doug Kinslow
Doug Kinslow vs. Donald Barnes
Cora Combs vs. Joann Phillips

*******
Sunday, December 1, 1996
Boys and Girls Club- San Bernardino, CA


Winner Meets EWF Champ Irish Assassin: Suicide Kid beat Fallen Angel Christopher Daniels
Tornado Tag Team Match: The Ghetto Boyz (w/Tim Patterson) beat The Haystacks Brothers
Chain Match: Big Bill Anderson beat Tim (Hollywood Blond) Patterson
Bobby Bradley beat Bulldog Sampson
Louie Spicolli beat Vik Victory
Dick Danger beat Starman
Insane Hussein beat Gary (Krusher) Key

**********
Saturday, September 29, 2001
CLC Grayslake Campus- Grayslake, IL  7:30pm


Acid vs. Donovan Morgan
Mike Modest vs. Reckless Youth
Scoot Andrews vs. Kevin Quinn
plus Chris Chetti, Simon Diamond, Dawn Marie

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 12th, 2011 10:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, January 12, 1960
Tucson Garden- Tucson, AZ


Princess Tona Tomah & Laura Martinez beat Kathy Starr & Jessica Rogers (sub for Ella Waldek) 2-0
1-Tomah/Martinez win by DQ 17:05
2-Tomah beat Starr 7:05

Lou Plummer & Mighty Milo drew Shag Thomas & Al Kashey  1-1
1-Milo beat Thomas 18:30
2-Thomas beat Milo 10:30
3-no fall scored as time expired

Enrique Spindola beat Doug Kinslow  8:15

*******
Sunday, July 18, 1999
Conant High School Gym- Hoffman Estates, IL  2pm


Iron Mike Samson vs. Danny Dominion
plus: Doink The Clown, Golga

*******
Monday, December 17, 2001
CLC Physical Education Building- Grayslake, IL  7:30pm


Scheduled: Simon Diamond, Chris Chetti, Dawn Marie, Danny Dominion, Jayson Reign, C.M. Punk, Chad Collyer, Scoot Andrews, Colt Cabana, Vic Capri

**********
Saturday, January 26, 2002
CLC Physical Education Building- Grayslake, IL  7:30pm


Scheduled: C.M. Punk, Danny Dominion, Scoot Andrews, Chris Chetti, Simon Diamond, Dawn Marie, Colt Cabana, Shark Boy, Vic Capri, Jayson Reign, Chad Collyer

***************
Saturday, July 27, 2002
Streamwood Community Center- Streamwood, IL  7pm


Scheduled: The SAT’s, The Backseat Boyz, the Ballard Brothers, Chris Chetti & Red, American Dragon, Sexy Ace Steele, Danny Dominion, Underwear Model Eric Priest and more

************
Wednesday, June 14, 1989
Vauxhall Arena- Vauxhall, Alberta, Canada  7:30pm


Bruce Hart & Ricky Rice vs. Pitbull Kerry Brown & Bulldog Bob Brown
Lethal Larry Cameron vs. Chris Benoit
Angel of Death vs. Ron Ritchie
Goldie Rogers vs. Samu Hara

************
Wednesday, September 24, 1986
Winnipeg Arena- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
 

Russian Krusher & Chris Markoff  NC  The High Rollers (Ricky Rice & Ace Brandon)
The Terminator beat Buffalo Bill Cody by DQ
The Vigilante beat Shotgun Danny Gage
Diamond Timothy Flowers & Goldie Rogers beat Tomahawk Bruce Swan & The Warrior
Mighty Moe beat Red Tyler
Starfire Dukes beat Dirty Dennis Turner

**********
Wednesday, May 24, 1989
Sportsplex- Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada   7:30pm


Top Gun Ricky Rice & Bruce Hart vs. Pitbull Kerry Brown & Bulldog Bob Brown
Teijo Khan vs. Chris Benoit
Lethal Larry Cameron vs. Biff Wellington
Rotten Ron Starr vs. Ron Ritchie
Plus The CLownmeister, Angel of Death

******
Monday, April 21, 1975
Washoe County Fairgrounds Pavillion- Reno, NV  8pm

Peter Maivia, Cowboy Lang & Tahiti Kid vs. Moondog Mayne, Little John & Billy The Kid
Angelo Mosca vs. Raul Mata
Pedro Morales vs. Karl Von Brauner
plus amateur boxing

************
Thursday, July 17, 1986
Keystone Centre- Brandon, Manitoba, Canada  8pm


The Terminators & Russian Krusher vs. The High Rollers & Mike St. James
Cowboy Lang & Little Mister T  vs. Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo
Rock N Roll Buck Zumhofe vs. The Out Patient
plus 4 other bouts
***********
Friday, February 2, 1991
Clarke County High School- Berryville, VA  7:30pm


Bam Bam Bigelow vs. Satanic Warrior
Trucker Norman vs. Ax L Rotten
Cactus Jack vs. Cheetah Kid
NWL Ladies title: Beautiful Bambi vs. Rustee the Fox
He-Man vs. Diamond Dave Casanova

*********

Sunday, May 27, 1990
Jaffa Mosque- Altoona, PA  7:30pm


Ric Flair (w/ Sid Vicious) vs. Lex Luger (w/Sting)
Doom vs. The Road Warriors
Scotty Steiner vs. Cactus Jack Manson
Barry Windham vs. Rick Steiner
Johnny Ace vs. Mean Mark Callas
Norman vs. Bam Bam Bigelow

************

Wednesday, March 28, 1990
Harrisonburg High School Gym- Harrisonburg, VA  7:30pm


US Tag Team Title: The Midnight Express vs. Flyin’ Brian Pillman & Z-Man
Doom vs. The Road Warriors
Mike Rotunda vs. Cactus Jack
Samoan Swat Team vs. Dynamic Dudes
Samoan Savage vs. Eddie Gilbert
Italian Stallion vs. Dutch Mantell

*********
Thursday, August 10, 1989
El Fiesta Ballroom- Seguin, TX  7:30pm


Kerry Von Erich & Jimmy Jack Funk vs. Gorgeous Gary Young & Cactus Jack Manson (w/Skandor Akbar)
No DQ: P.Y. Chu-Hi & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Eric Embry & Percy Pringle
Taras Bulba vs. Billy Travis
************
Monday, March 6, 1989
Sweeny High School- Sweeny, TX


Beauty & The Beast vs. Jimmy Jack Funk & Kerry Von Erich
Texas Heavyweight title: Brickhouse Brown vs. Super Black Ninja
Anything Goes: Skandor Akbar vs. Eric Embry
Cactus Jack Manson vs. Cowboy Tony Falk
Wild Bill Irwin vs. Gorgeous Gary Young

***********
Friday, May 13, 1988
Charleroi High School- Charleroi, PA
 

Tony Atlas beat The Iron Sheik
David Sammartino beat Johnny Valiant
former Pittsburgh Steeler Steve Courson won an arm wrestling contest vs ??
The Heartbreakers beat Cactus Jack Foley & Preston Steele
Dominic DeNucci beat Mountain Miller
The Mad Hungarian beat Johnny Rotten
Olympia beat Heidi Lee Morgan
Farmer Pete beat Tiger Jackson

***********
Wednesday, July 26, 1967
Evers Field- Centralia, IL

 
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Moose Cholak vs. John Paul Henning & Hollywood Donovan  2/3  60:00
Verne Bottoms vs. Rose Kelly  2/3  45:00
Ron Reed vs. Tor Kamata  1 fall  30:00
Earl Maynard vs. Johnny Kace  1 fall 20:00

**********

Saturday, November 4, 1967
Chester High School- Chester, IL  8pm


Scheduled: Waldo Von Erich, Ronnie Reed, Jean Antone, Vera Bottoms, Thor Hagen, Bobby Graham, John Paul Henning, Hollywood Jack Donovan

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jul 14th, 2011 12:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, April 1, 1964
City Auditorium- Beatrice, NE  8:30pm


Reggie Parks won a 6-man Rodeo Rassle Royal.  Order of Elimination:
1-The Great Dane… 2-Frisco Montana… 3-Baron Von Strauss… 4-George Drake… 5-Mad Dog Vachon

Mad Dog Vachon beat Baron Von Strauss
Reggie Parks beat The Great Dane
Frisco Montana drew George Drake

***********

Friday, May 17, 1968
Regis High School- Eau Claire, WI


Doctor X vs. Big Luke  2/3  60:00
Mad Dog Vachon vs. Dutch Savage   1 fall 60:00
Igor vs. Pretty Boy Larry Hennig  1 fall 60:00

***********
Wednesday, September 29, 1965
King’s Ballroom- Shelby, NE  8:30pm


Mad Dog Vachon & Haru Sasaki vs. Jack Pesek & Igor Vodik  2/3  60:00
Mad Russian vs. Ivan Kalmikoff  2/3  45:00
Haru Sasaki vs. Jack Pesek  1 fall  20:00

***********

Thursday, January 25, 1968
Burlington Memorial Auditorium- Burlington, IA  8:30pm


Doctor X vs. Igor  2/3 falls
Mad Dog Vachon vs. The Rock
Cowboy Bill Watts vs. Jose Betancourt

************
Thursday, November 10, 1966
New Gym- Rock Valley, IA   8:30pm


World Heavyweight title:  Mad Dog Vachon (C) vs. Tim Woods
Luke Brown & Jake Smith vs. Dale Lewis & The Mad Russian
Haru Sasaki vs. Ron Reed

************
Tuesday, January 22, 1980
Garden City High School Gymnasium- Garden City, KS  8pm


11-man battle royal featuring Andre the Giant
The Avenger & Easy Ed Wiskoski vs. The Assassin & Rock Hunter
Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Billy Howard
Takachiho vs. Jerry Polk
Ron McFarlane vs. Ed Gilbert

***********

Friday, June 13, 1969
Elyria Catholic High School- Elyria, OH   8:45pm


World tag team title: Hartford Love & Reginald Love (C) vs. Moose Cholak & Chief Crazy Horse
Frank Durso vs. Bobby Hunt
John (Mr. Higgins) Car vs. Ron Romans

**************
Thursday, November 10, 1988
Sportsplex- Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada  7:30pm


North American title: Makhan Singh vs. Strangler Steve DiSalvo
Owen Hart vs. The Great Gama
Lola Gonzales vs. Rhonda Singh
Soldad Ustinov & Teijo Khan vs. Randy Thatcher & Leo Burk

*************
Wednesday, November 9, 1966
City Auditorium- Beatrice, NE  8:30pm

 
Mad Dog Vachon beat Luke (Big Boy) Brown 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
Jake (Tiny) Smith beat Haru Sasaki
Tim Woods & Ron Reed drew Dale Lewis & The Mad Russian 1-1
1-Woods/Reed
2-Lewis/Russian
3-time expired
***********
Wednesday, August 25, 1965
NCK Free Fair Grounds- Belleville, KS  8pm


Jean Antone vs.  Betty Niccoli
Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Leo (The Lion) Newman & Tony Borne

************
Thursday, August 26, 1965
NCK Free Fair Grounds- Belleville, KS  2pm


Mad Dog Vachon & Haru Sasaki vs. winners of Vodik/Kalmikoff vs. Newman/Borne match on 8/25/65

**************
Tuesday, November 8, 1966
Platte County Agricultural Exhibit Hall- Columbus, NE  8:30pm


World Heavyweight title: Mad Dog Vachon (C) vs. Ron Reed
Jake Smith & Luke Brown vs. Haru Sasaki & Dale Lewis
Tim Woods vs. The Mad Russian

*************
Tuesday, March 23, 1965
Osseo High School- Osseo, WI  8pm


World Heavyweight title: Mad Dog Vachon (C) vs. Eddie Sharkey
Annette Palmer vs. Mars Monroe
The Great Dane vs. Kenny Jay

***********
Sunday, April 20, 1969
Regis High School Gym- Eau Claire, WI  3pm


Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs. Red Bastien & Billy (Red) Lyons  2/3  45:00
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid vs. Billy the Kid & Fuzzy Cupid  2/3  60:00
Butcher Vachon vs. Billy (Red) Lyons

**********

Wednesday, February 3, 1971
Lourdes High School- Oshkosh, WI
Attendance: Over 2000


The Crusher beat Pretty Boy Larry Hennig
Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon
Edouard Carpentier drew Lars Anderson, then referee changed decision to a Carpentier win
Red Bastien beat Butcher Vachon by DQ

************
Friday, February 25, 1966
Harlan High School Gym- Harlan, IA  8:30pm


Mad Dog Vachon vs. Billy Red Cloud

***********
Friday, April 10, 1964
Columbus Auditorium- Columbus, NE   8:30pm


Nebraska State title: Dr. Bil Miller (The former Doctor X) beat Mad Dog Vachon (C)  2-1
1-Vachon
2-Miller
3-Miller wins match when Vachon is disqualified; Vachon retains title

Reggie Parks beat Doug Gilbert  2-1
George Drake drew Frisco Montana

*************
Sunday, March 20, 1988
Exhibition Pavillion- Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada  6:30pm


6-man Bunkhouse Brawl with: Bruce Hart, Owen Hart, The Great Gama, Brian Pillman, Makhan Singh, Champagne Gerry Morrow
Jason the Terrible vs. Strangler Steve DiSalvo
Sunny War Cloud vs. Terry Lee Brown
Chris Benoit vs. Rip Rogers
Johnny Smith vs. Biff Wellington

**********
Friday, August 28, 1964
NCK Free Fair Grounds- Belleville, KS  2pm


Reggie Parks vs. Otto Von Krupp
Paddy Barrett vs. Jack Pesek
Mad Dog Vachon vs. Guy Mitchell

************
Sunday, March 2, 1969
Regis High School- Eau Claire, WI  3pm


Butcher Vachon & Mad Dog Vachon vs. Pampero Firpo & Billy (Red) Lyons  2/3  60:00
Lars Anderson vs. Rene Goulet  2/3  45:00
Butcher Vachon vs. Billy (Red) Lyons  1 fall 20:00

************
Monday, March 23, 1959
Legion Arena- Blytheville, AK
Promoter: Herb Welch


Mid-American Heavyweight title: Tor Yamato (C) vs. Dick Dunn  2/3  60:00
China Mera & Adrien Baillargeon vs. Jesse James and wife Terry James

**********
Thursday, September 21, 1972
Rainbow Garden- Panama City, FL  8:15pm


Dick Dunn & Don Carson vs. The Wrestling Pro & Billy Spears
Billy the Kid vs. Johnny Reb
Original Mysterious Medic vs. Guillotine Gordon
Jackie Welch vs. Gypsy Joe

*************
Friday, March 8, 1968
Regis High School Gym- Eau Claire, WI  8pm


Doctor X & Mad Dog Vachon vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Dutch Savage
Cowboy Bill Watts vs. John Carr
Mark Starr vs. Rene Goulet

************
Wednesday, September 9, 1964
Beatrice, NE


Nebraska State title: Reggie Parks  beat Mad Dog Vachon (C) 2-1
1-Vachon  2-Parks in 0:36 with airplane spin  3-Vachon DQ’ed (retains title)

Baron Otto Von Krupp beat Guy Mitchell 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
Paddy Barrett beat Harley Race (Sub for Crusher Kowlaski)

********
Thursday, October 15, 1964
Republic High School Auditorium- Republic, KS  8:30pm


Mad Dog Vachon vs. Rene Goulet
Paddy Barrett vs. Pampero Firpo
Baby Cheryl vs. Dolly Paige

*********
Thursday, September 15, 1988
Exhibition Pavillion- Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada  7:30pm


International Tag Team title: Champagne Gerry Morrow & Cuban Assassin vs. Lance Idol & Chris Benoit
Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight title:  Johnny Smith (C) vs. Biff Wellington
Gary Albright vs. Strangler Steve DiSalvo

********

Tuesday, February 12, 1963
Sports Center- Tucson, AZ  8pm


No Time Limit/Texas Rules: Ed Sharpe vs. Buddy Fuller  2/3 falls
Percy Pringle & Hans Steiner vs.  El Gran Lotario & Tito Montez   2/3  60:00
Dirty Dick Raines vs. Dick Dunn

**********
Tuesday, February 5, 1963
Sports Center- Tucson, AZ  8:30pm


Pepe Gomez, El Gran Lotario & Tito Montez vs. Hans Steiner, Wild Man Shane & Ken Lucas
Gentleman Ed Sharpe vs. Buddy Fuller
plus 2 other bouts

*************
Wednesday, February 9, 1966
City Auditorium- Beatrice, NE  8:30pm


World Heavyweight title/Lumberjack Rules: Mad Dog Vachon (C) vs. Haru Sasaki  2/3 60:00
Toni Rose vs. Mars Monroe  2/3  45:00
Mad Russian vs. Billy Red Cloud  1 fall  30:00
Mitsu Arakawa vs. Reggie Parks  1 fall 30:00

***********
Friday, May 15, 1964
Columbus Auditorium- Columbus, NE  8:30pm


6-man Rodeo Rassle Royal with: Mad Dog Vachon, Reggie Parks, Jack Pesek, Frisco Montana, George (Catalina) Drake, Dan (Bulldog) Plechas

Reggie Parks vs. Bulldog Plechas
Mad Dog Vachon vs. George (Catalina) Drake
Jack Pesek vs. Frisco Montana
***************
Thursday, August 5, 1965
4-H Fairgrounds- Sidney, IA  7:30pm


World Heavyweight title: Mad Dog Vachon (C) vs. Reggie Parks
World Junior Heavyweight title:  Dan Hodge (C) vs. Eddie Sharkey
plus one other bout

*********

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jul 14th, 2011 01:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Friday, May 10, 1963
Madison Square Garden- Phoenix, AZ


El Gran Lotario beat Ken Lucas 2-1
Tito Montez beat Hans Steiner
Dick Dunn beat Mad Mongol
Rocky Smith beat Wild Man Shane
Pancho Pico beat Duke Miller

*********
Monday, May 17, 1965
Sportatorium- Phoenix, AZ


Tito Montez & Omar Atlas beat Chuck Karbo & Marcel Firpo
Jerry Kozak beat Larry Williams
Torbellino Blanco beat Felix Godo
Don (Bulldog) Kent beat Hector Serrano

*********
Saturday, November 29, 1969
Casa Grande Gardens- Casa Grande, AZ  8:30pm


US Title: Tito Montez vs. John Shane
Ray Gordon & Cowboy Bob Ellis vs. Henry Paluso & Chuck Karbo
plus one other bout

**********
Thursday, January 24, 1963
Town Hall Arena- Corpus Christi, TX
 

Ivan the Terrible vs. Killer Joe Christy  2/3  60:00
Bill Dromo vs. Tarzan Tyler  2/3  60:00
Jerry Kozak vs. Ivan Zukoff
Juan Cubano vs. Gorilla Macias

**********
Saturday, February 9, 1963
Chester High School- Chester, IL  8pm


Pepper Martin & Roy Collins vs. Pat O’Connor & Ray Gordon  2/3  60:00
Kathy Starr vs. Judy Glover  2/3 45:00
Count Ivan Zukoff vs. “John Paul Jennings” (Henning?)  1 fall 30:00**
Ray Gordon vs. Pepper Martin  1 fall 15:00
**substitute bout for Buddy Hack vs. Carlos (Babe) Rodrigues

**********
Monday, March 20, 1969
Coliseum- El Paso, TX 

Tag Team title: Ito & Yokouchi (C) vs. The Infernos (w/J.C. Dykes)
Dory Funk Jr. vs. Jerry Kozak
Winner Receives North American title shot: Lord Patrick vs. Ricky Romero
Chief Little Eagle vs. R. Duran

*********
Monday, April 21, 1969
Coliseum- El Paso, TX  8:30pm


The Infernos (w/J.C. Dykes) vs. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Ricky Romero vs. Handsome Harley Race  2/3  60:00
Gorgeous George Jr. vs. Gory Guerrero
Chief Little Eagle vs. Dick Rose

**********
Saturday, July 28, 1990
Douglass Community Center- Leesburg, VA  8pm


Kamala vs. Ken Patera

*******
Saturday, October 21, 2006
Brokenhead River Recreation Complex-Beausejour, Manitoba, Canada


King Kong Bundy vs. Zack Mercury

************
Saturday, October 7, 2006
Johanning Civic Center-Kokomo, IN  7:30pm


Scheduled: King Kong Bundy, Jimmy Hart, Molly Holly, Jonny Fairplay

**************
Saturday, October 17, 2005
Old South School Gym- Carlinville, IL  7pm

Scheduled: Honky Tonk Kid, Shady Matt Taylor, Steve Montana, Greg (The Hammer) Valentine

************
Saturday, August 23, 2003
National Guard Armory- Kokomo, IN  6pm


Scheduled: King Kong Bundy Jr. , Bi Polar, High Voltage, Mean Mike, Mercenary, Dirty Don DeMarco

********
Saturday, March 23, 2003
Brunswick High School- Brunswick, MD  7:30pm


Scheduled: King Kong Bundy, Headshrinker Samu, John Rambo, Rockin’ Rebel, Corporal Punishment, The Wild & Funny Soul Brothers and more
**************
Thursday, March 29, 2001
Riverside YMCA- Cumberland, MD  7pm


Lumberjack Match: King Kong Bundy vs. John Rambo
Plus: Van Hammer, Superfly Snuka, Headbanger Thrasher, The Wild & Funny Doink the Clown & More

**********

Thursday, May 14, 1998
H.O.T. Dome- Ft. Detrick, MD  7pm

World Title: Demolition Axe (C) vs. King Kong Bundy
Rambo vs. The Mad Russian
Sweet Destiny vs. Sky Shadow
The Grungers vs. The Twin Tackles (w/Coach AJ)
Jack Hammer vs. Hillbilly Cousin Luke
The Assassin vs. Kid USA

***********
Friday, April 17, 1998
Berkeley County Multi-Purpose Center- Martinsville, WV  7:30pm


King Kong Bundy vs. Giant Biggs

*********
CLASH 98- 3 DAY FESTIVAL:
Friday, January 30, 1998 Catherine’s Hall- Montego Bay, Jamaica
Saturday, January 31, 1998 Central Park- Negril, Jamaica
Sunday, February 1, 1988  National Arena- Kingston, Jamaica


Lineup for 1/31/98:
Peggy Lee Leather vs. Bambi
plus: King Kong Bundy, Barry Houston, Tony Atlas, Earthquake John Tenta, Tugboat, Masked Superstar, Greg Valentine, Tatanka

*************
Saturday, October 1, 1988
The All New Fizz (Soon To Be Stay Out West) NightClub- Hanover Park, IL

Special party Guests: King Kong Bundy, Paul E. Dangerously, The Original Midnight Express

*******
Wednesday, April 10, 1974
Municipal Auditorium- San Antonio, TX


World tag team title: Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens (C) vs.Great Goliath & Black Gordman
Indian Strap Match: Apache Bull Ramos vs. Mil Mascaras
Stan Hansen vs. Doug Somers
$5000 at stake: Bob Orton Jr. vs. Bob Roop
International Association title: Cyclon Negro vs. Jose Lothario

************
Monday, October 10, 1974
Ruston Civic Center- Ruston, LA  8pm


The Candy Man, Jerry Oates & Jimmy Golden vs. Doug Somers, The Assassin & The Medic
Gene Blair vs. Larry Booker
Carl Fergie vs. Denny Albert

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jul 15th, 2011 04:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Seems like the thread has gotten plenty of views; anyone found any new material out of it?  I'm leaning toward keeping these threads limited to about 3 pages so they don't get too cumbersome.  Hopefully there's some new gems that lie within.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 15th, 2011 09:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
OFG,

Keep up the good work!  Always finding new listings that help with my results compilations.

David



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jul 15th, 2011 10:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 288
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
This is one of the threads I constantly check for obvious reasons. Thanks for the great work!



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Wrestling-Titles.com
Japanese Pro-Wrestling
Kickboxing - Muay Thai - MMA - Boxing
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 15th, 2011 11:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 869
Status: 
Online
Mana: 

I love the results.

Keep them coming please.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jul 16th, 2011 03:04 am
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Every time I check, there are "new" AWA results. Interesting to see the Omaha branch of the AWA promoting Kansas. I already knew they promoted in Iowa but Kansas is a new one.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jul 16th, 2011 06:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Friday, April 2, 1971
Hueneme High School Gym- Oxnard, CA 


Fred Blassie & Mil Mascaras vs. Tokyo Tom & Mr. Saito
Three Exhibition matches by Hueneme High Wrestling Team:
Gerry Knuppel vs. Manuel Estrada
Butch Escalante vs. Jim Albano
Mike Conner vs. Denny McKee
Fred Blassie vs. Tokyo Tom
 
**********
Tuesday, August 4, 1970
Moody Civic Center- Galveston, TX  8:30pm
Promoter: Billy Catcher

Johnny Valentine vs. Mil Mascaras  2/3 falls
Killer Karl Kox vs. Tiger Conway
Ronnie Etchison vs. Mark Starr
Don Drummer vs. Swede Karlsen

***********
Thursday, October 21, 1971
Strelich Stadium- Bakersfield, CA  


Mil Mascaras beat Kinji Shibuya  2-1
Sandy Parker beat Toni Rose  2-1
Black Gordman beat Tito Montez
El Sicodelico drew Goliath

*************
Saturday, April 17, 1971
Devonshire Downs- Northridge, CA  9pm
Promoter: Jeff Walton


Mil Mascaras vs. Kinji Shibuya

************
Thursday, July 17, 1969
Strelich Stadium- Bakersfield, CA  8:30pm


Pacific Coast title: Chris Markoff (C) vs. Mil Mascaras  2/3 falls
Black Gordman & Bull Ramos vs. Francisco Flores & Roger Brown
plus two other bouts and Chief White Eagle

*********
Saturday, July 11, 1970
Navarro Junior College Gym- Corsicana, TX  8:30pm


Killer Kowalski vs. Mil Mascaras  2/3  60:00

********
Wednesday, March 4, 1987
Ottawa Junior High School- Ottawa, KS  8pm

Bunkhouse Battle Royal for $5000
Brad Batten & Bart Batten vs. Porkchop Cash & Gentleman Ken Timbs
Penny Mitchell vs. Despina Montages
Stony Burke vs. The Warlord
Rufus R. Jones vs. Bulldog Bob Brown
Krusher Karl Kovac vs. Ric McCord

**********
Sunday, June 27, 1982
Omega 1- Altoona, PA  8pm


Larry Zbyszko vs. Rocky Jones
Dominic DeNucci vs. Luscious Johnny Valiant
The Mongol vs. David Sammartinio
 
************

Friday, May 26, 1961
Fieldhouse- Struthers, OH  8:30pm

 
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isabelle vs. Babs Wingo & Mary Lou Provo
Doc Gallagher vs. Miguel Perez
Dino Bravo vs. Frank Valois

***********
Friday, November 28, 1960
Auditorium- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada


Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski vs. Dominic Bravo & Dino Bravo
Don Eagle vs. Krusher Kowalski
Len Montana vs. Roy McClarty
Bob Geigel vs. Jim Hady

**************
Friday, September 11, 1959
Raven Rock Roller Rink- Portsmouth, OH  8:30pm


Jack Steele vs. Dino Bravo
Gabe Dillon vs.. Ace Freeman
Irish Jackie vs. Tiny Tim

*****
 
Monday August 24, 1959
Armory- Charleston, WV


Golden Trophy title: Jack Steele (C) vs. Dino Bravo
Carol Cook vs. Mary Reynolds
The Mountaineer  vs. Gabe Dillon
Bromel & Fox vs. Jungle Boy & Hercules

***********

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jul 17th, 2011 12:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
One Fan Gang wrote:

Monday, October 10, 1974
Ruston Civic Center- Ruston, LA  8pm


The Candy Man, Jerry Oates & Jimmy Golden vs. Doug Somers, The Assassin & The Medic
Gene Blair vs. Larry Booker
Carl Fergie vs. Denny Albert


This card is from 1977



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 19th, 2011 11:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, October 3, 1974
Strelich Stadium- Bakersfield, CA


The Fantastic Germans (Heller & Hess) vs. Pork Chop & Ric Drasin

****************
Thursday, September 26, 1974
Strelich Stadium- Bakersfield, CA 


The Fantastic Germans (Heller  & Hess) beat Ric Drasin & The Butcher
Pampero Firpo beat John Tolos –DQ
Victor Rivera beat Mr. California
Bengali drew Ric Drasin
Man Mountain Mike beat Ortedo

***************
Thursday, October 15, 1970
Redlake, MN  8pm


The Big K vs. Verne Gagne  2/3  60:00
Red Bastien vs. Larry Hennig  2/3  60:00
Big Bob Windham vs. Billy Red Cloud

*********
Friday, April 11, 2003
Nininger Gym at Bridgewater College- Bridgewater, VA  7pm

Scheduled: The Patriot, The Barbarian, Disco Inferno, Bobby Eaton, Flawless Brandon Day, Phil Brown, Mike Booth & Damien Wayne

*************
Saturday, August 17, 1991
Pop’s Flea Market- Aiken, SC  7:30pm


Moondog Spot vs. Chief Wahoo McDaniel
Rugged Ronnie Garvin vs. Dirty White Boy
Ladies title: Bambi (C) vs. Candi Devine
plus 3 other bouts

*********
Sunday, November 20, 1977
Ukiah Fairgrounds- Ukiah, CA  7:30pm


No Rules/Leather Strap Match: Bob Roop vs. Kevin Sullivan
Von Steiger Brothers vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Pepper Gomez
plus one other bout

**********
Thursday, December 1, 1966
Ringside Arena- Corpus Christi, TX  8:30pm


Waldo Von Erich vs. Derrell Cochran  2/3  60:00
Jack Daniels vs. Nick Kozak  2/3  45:00
Kinji Shibuya vs. Angel Montez  1 fall 20:00
The Scorpion vs. Ben Matta  1 fall 20:00

************
Wednesday, May 15, 1963
City Auditorium- Kingsport, TN  8:15pm
Matchmaker: George Grant


Sam Steamboat & Les Welch vs. Al Greene & Don Greene
Cora Combs vs. Joan Phillips

*********
Wednesday, May 11, 1983
Chlamers Community Center- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada  


Tri-Area Heavyweight title: Moondog Moretti beat The Superstar (C) –DQ
Tri Area Light Heavyweight title: Indian Frank Starr (C) beat Wolfgang Schmidt –DQ
Chris Pepper beat Caveman Broda
Golden Boy Anson NC Michael Stone
Dapper Dave Petro beat Ravishing Ricky Bruno
The Butcher beat Beach Boy Beach –COR (walkaway)

***********
Saturday, March 30, 2002
Streamwood Community Center- Streamwood, IL  7:30pm


Slated: Colt Cabana, Chris Harvard, Vic Capri, Valyk, Brad Bradley, Danny Dominion, Chris Chetti, Steve Stone, Jay Jansen, Underwear Model Eric Priest, Ace Steele, Jeffro King & Black Dagger

****************

Saturday, September 28, 2002
CLC Physical Education Center- Grayslake, IL  7:30pm


Slated:  Reckless Youth, XXXplicit Content, Danny Dominion, Sexy Ace Steele, Eric Priest, Chris Chetti, Brad Bradley, Donovan Morgan
 
*********
Monday, May 29, 1972
El Paso Coliseum- El Paso, TX  8:30pm


Russian Chain Match: Mad Dog Harley Race vs. Terry Funk
Cyclon Negro vs. Eric Rommel
Masio Okuna, Mr. Kona & Dingo the Sundowner vs. Chief Little Eagle, Suni War Cloud & Bill Cody
Mando Guerrero vs. Zombie Palacio
The Hood vs. Bobby Garcia

************
Monday, February 23, 1976
Bakersfield Civic Auditorium- Bakersfield, CA  8p
m

Salt & Pepper vs. Ric Drasin & John Burich
Gerry Christy vs. Dr. Seymour Koenig
Bill Christy vs. Big Bob Bernard
Bill Rogers vs. Wildman Jack Armstrong
Girls Match

*********
Tuesday, February 17, 1976
Bakersfield Civic Auditorium- Bakersfield, CA 
Promoter: Jan Madrid
Attendance: 270


Salt & Pepper beat Bill Christy & Bob Christy
Cheryl Day & Daisy Mae beat Laura Del Rio, Sharon Leee & Pamera Franco
Bobby Flash drew Bill Rogers
John Burich beat Bob Bernard
Seymour Koenig & Ric Drasin beat Bob Bernard & Jack Armstrong
Salt drew Ric Drasin

**********
Tuesday, April 18, 1950
National Guard Armory- Pocatello, ID

Nell Stewart vs. Carol Cook  1 fall 20:00

**********
Thursday, October 23, 1919
City Auditorium- Cedar Rapids, IA  8:30pm
Promoter: Art Reynolds

Welterweight title: Pete Buzukos (C) vs. Jack Reynolds

****************
Friday, February 1, 1946
Armory- Albuquerque, NM  8:30pm


Alberto (Hairless Joe) Campos vs. Ted Tourtas
Ernesto (Gorilla) Poggi vs. George (Bulldog) Curtis
Tim Felis vs. The Red Devil

************
Friday, January 18, 1946
Armory- Albuquerque, NM


Milt Olsen vs. The Red Devil  2/3  90:00
Ted Tourtas vs. Gorilla Poggi  2/3  45:00
Alberto Campos vs. Tim Felis

*********
Saturday, December 4, 1948
Rupert Civic Gym- Rupert, ID  8:30pm


Lew Laird vs. Dave Ruhl
Ted Tourtas vs. Cliff Thede
Boxing (4 rounds) Pete Schell vs. Ken Call

************
Tuesday, April 13, 1943
Municipal Auditorium- Long Beach, CA  8:30pm


Antone Leone vs. Dave Reynolds
Red Lyons vs. Mike Nazarian
Ted Tourtas vs. Jerry Malone
Tug Carlson vs. Swedish Angel
Paavo Ketonen vs. Billy Varga
**********
Friday, April 8, 1949
Armory Arena- Helena, MT


Boxing: Sockeye McDonald TKO Paul Lortie in Round 7
Stu Hart beat Lew Sjoberg (sub for Ted Tourtas) 2-0  31:00
Gil Ross drew Gene Bowman

**********
Thursday, June 2, 1949
Sports Arena- Billings, MT  8:30pm
Promoter: Cliff Meeker


Orville Brown vs. Pat McGill   2/3  60:00
Juan Hernandez vs. Ted Tourtas (replacement for injured Frank Marconi)  2/3  60:00
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 27th, 2011 12:11 am
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Sunday, June 20, 2004
Willcox Rodeo Grounds- Willcox, AZ  7pm


featuring: Ted DiBiase

*******
Saturday, February 26, 2000
Crown Center- Aiken, SC   7:30pm


with Nikita Koloff, Gorgeous George South

***********
Wednesday, May 15, 1991
Cambria County War Memorial- Johnstown, PA  7:30pm


One Man Gang (w/Kevin Sullivan) vs. El Gigante
Flyin’ Brian Pillman & Sting vs. Nature Boy Ric Flair & Barry Windham
Lex Luger vs. Nikita Koloff
World Tag Team title: Rick Steiner & Scott Steiner (C) vs. Dan Spivey & Arn Anderson
Young Pistols vs. Dutch Mantell & Black Bart
Tommy Rich vs. Joey Maggs
Deadeye Dick vs. Ricky Morton

*********
Friday, September 23, 1988
Frederick Community College Fieldhouse- Frederick, MD  8pm
Billed Lineup:


Lex Luger & Sting vs. Barry Windham & Ric Flair
World Tag Team title: Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson (C- w/JJ Dillon) vs. The Midnight Express (w/Jim Cornette)
TV Title: Mike Rotundo (C- w/Kevin Sullivan) vs. Steve (Dr. Death) Williams
The Fantastics vs. The Sheepherders
Nikita Koloff vs. Russian Assassin I
Russian Assassin II vs. Brad Armstrong
Al Perez (w/Gary Hart) vs. Ricky Morton

*********
Sunday, July 13, 1986
Cleveland Stadium- Cleveland, OH


featuring: Ivan Koloff, Nikita Koloff, Rock N Roll Express, the Barbarian, Ron Garvin, Don Kernodle, Black Bart, Todd Champion, Sam Houston
************
Wednesday, March 29, 1989
North Hagerstown High School- Hagerstown, MD  7:30pm


Neil (Superior) Caricofe vs. Bad Ron Shaw
Wild Samoan Afa & Don (The Rock) Muraco vs. The Cream Team
Bam Bam Bigelow vs. Executioner #1
Suzy (The Sledgehammer) Steel vs. Heidi Lee Morgan
Salvatore Bellomo vs. Larry Winters
plus The Mighty Midgets

*************
Thursday, May 1, 1986
Harrisonburg High School- Harrisonburg, VA
 

National title: Tully Blanchard vs. Ronnie Garvin
Baron Von Raschke & The Barbarian vs. Hector Guerrero & Ragin’ Bull
Jimmy Valiant vs. Shaska Whatley (w/ Paul Jones)
Don Kernodle vs. Teijho Khan
Sam Houston vs. Black Bart
Leo Burke vs. Denny Brown

**************
Thursday, March 20, 1986
Harrisonburg High School- Harrisonburg, VA  8:15pm


Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Valiant
Ragin’ Bull vs. The Barbarian (w/Paul Jones)
Ron Bass vs. Teijho Khan
Don Kerndle vs. George South
Leo Burke vs. Denny Brown
Pat Tanaka vs. Rocky King

*************
Tuesday, April 3, 1984
Transcona Saints Roller Rink- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  

North American title: Johnny Weaver beat Leo Burke (C) by DQ
Tag Team title: Chris Pepper & Brian Jewel  NC  The Superstar & Dave Petro
The Masked Grappler beat Sweet Daddy Splash

*************
Sunday, January 25, 1976
Taylor County Coliseum- Abilene, TX  8pm

Dory Funk Jr. & Scott Casey vs. Super Destroyer & Randy Tyler
Lord Al Hayes vs. Leo Burke
Reggie Parks vs. Paul Perschmann
The Beast vs. Larry Lane

**********
Tuesday, March 30, 1976
Veterans Auditorium- Des Moines, IA  8pm


Tag Team title: Baron Von Raschke & Otto Von Heller vs. Bob Geigel & Akio Sato (C)
Ripper Collins vs. Percival A. Friend & Tank Patton
Easy Ed Wiskoski & Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Harley Race & Mike George
Ray Candy vs. Mike York
Omar Atlas vs. Alex Klein

***********
Wednesday, May 18, 1977
Wheeling Civic Center- Wheeling, WV   8pm


WWWF Tag team title: Billy White Wolf & Chief Jay Strongbow (C) vs. Baron Von Raschke & Stan Stasiak
Rocky Tamayo vs. Jose Gonzales
Jan Nelson vs. Ted Adams
Jo Jo Andrews vs. Johnny Rivera
Johnny DeFazio vs. Johnny Rodz
Frank Durso vs. Red Demon

***********
Saturday, August 16, 1969
Municipal Auditorium- San Antonio, TX


Johnny Valentine beat Wahoo McDaniel after the 8th fall
Jose Lothario & Tony Gonzales beat Alex Perez & Baron Von Raschke
Ramona Isabelle beat Marva Scott
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Mike Paidousis
Joe Blanchard beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ

***********
Thursday, August 14, 1969
Sportatorium- Corpus Christi, TX  8:30pm

Texas Title: Jose Lothario (C) vs. Johnny Valentine   2/3  60:00
Baron Von Raschke vs. Wahoo McDaniel  2/3  45:00
Marva Scott vs. Ramona Isabel  1 fall 30:00
Salvador Lothario vs. Dusty Rhodes   1 fall  20:00
Mike Paidousis vs. Thunderbolt Patterson  1 fall  20:00
**********
Wednesday, July 30, 1969
Municipal Auditorium- San Antonio, TX 


The Bushman & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jose Lothario & Thunderbolt Patterson

************
Wednesday, July 23, 1969
Municipal Auditorium- San Antonio, TX


Jose Lothario & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Baron Von Raschke & Dusty Rhodes
Johnny Valentine  NC  Wahoo McDaniel
The Bushman beat Reggie Parks
Johnny Valentine beat Timothy Geohagen
Dusty Rhodes drew Tony Gonzales
Salvador Lothario beat The Bushman by DQ

************
Wednesday, May 5, 1982
Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum- Seguin, TX   8pm


Scott Casey, Kenny Lucas & Rick Morton vs. Hacksaw Duggan, Bruiser Bob Sweetan & Killer Tim Brooks
Terry Gibbs vs. Manny Fernandez
Grenade Boyer vs. Tom Jones
Frank Monte vs. Ken Wayne

*********
Saturday, April 24, 1982
Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum- Seguin, TX   8pm


Chavo Guerrero vs. Manny Fernandez
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton vs. Tully Blanchard & Wayne Farris
Hacksaw Duggan vs. Terry Gibbs
Grenade Boyer vs. Tom Jones

***********


Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 29th, 2011 12:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, November 14, 1973
Highland High School Gymnasium- Anderson, IN  8pm


Dick the Bruiser & Luis Martinez vs. Baron Von Raschke & Handsome Jimmy Valiant
John Valiant vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis
Prince Pullins vs. Cowboy Parker
plus girl matches!
*********
Saturday, June 26, 1976
McElroy Auditorium- Waterloo, IA


Handsome Harley Race beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Super Intern beat Baron Von Raschke
Jean Antone beat Sylvia Hackney
Ronnie Etchison beat The Great Seki

***********
Saturday, November 24, 1973
Jaffa Mosque- Altoona, PA
Promoter: Gene Dargan


U.S. Title: The Sheik (C) vs. Dominic DeNucci
Tony Parisi & Johnny DeFazio vs. The Mongol & The Executioner
midget tag team match
Big Jim Grabmire vs. Larry Zbyszko
Ron Matucci vs. Mike Loren

*********
Saturday, September 11, 1971
Memorial Hall- Salina, KS  8pm

Baron Von Raschke vs. Danny Little Bear
Bob Orton vs. Diamond
Steve Bolus vs. Buddy Austin
Bolus-Jones-Diamond Vs. Kamata-Orton-Austin

**********
Tuesday, June 26, 1979
Daniel Gym-Virginia State College- Petersburg, VA  8:15pm


TV Title: Ricky Steamboat (C) vs. Paul Jones (title at stake 1st 15:00)
Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs. Moose Morowski & Sgt. Jacques Goulet

**************
Monday, September 20, 1971
Emporia Civic Building- Emporia, KS  8pm


NWA World Heavyweight title: Dory Funk Jr. (C) vs. Rufus R. Jones
Race vs. Geigel
Little Bear vs. Kamata
Orton vs. Gagne

**********
Monday, November 6, 1972
Helias High School- Jefferson City, MO 


Rufus R. Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke
Omar Atlas vs. Billy Howard
Johnny Reb & Betty Niccoli vs. Lord Littlebrook & Jean Antone
Lord Littlebrook vs. Johnny Reb

*************
Wednesday, July 22, 1970
Memorial Auditorium- Des Moines, IA
 

Bob Geigel vs. Baron Von Raschke
Handsome Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones

**********
Thursday, November 7, 1968
Sportatorium- Corpus Christi, TX  8:30pm


Butcher Jardine vs. Waldo Von Erich  2/3  60:00
Pantera Negra vs. Gary Hart   2/3  45:00
Grizzly Smith vs. Rene Goulet  1 fall 30:00
Baron Von Raschke vs. Frank Hester   1 fall 20:00

*************
Wednesday, December 2, 1970
Veterans Memorial Auditorium- Des Moines, IA
 

Central States title: Roger (Nature Boy) Kirby (C) beat The Stomper by DQ
Danny Little Bear drew Baron Von Raschke
The Mummy beat Steve Bolus
Rick Hunter beat Ronnie Paul
Rufus R. Jones beat Gato Gordo
*********
Saturday, September 5, 1970
McElroy Auditorium- Waterloo, IA  8:30pm


North American tag team title: Handsome Harley Race & Baron Von Raschke (C) vs. Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones
Nature Boy Kirby vs. Pat O’Connor
The Viking vs. Bob Burns
Bob Geigel vs. Gato Gordo

************
Wednesday, November 4, 1970
Veterans Auditorium- Des Moines, IA 
Attendance: 3000


Central States title: Roger Kirby beat Rufus R. Jones
Steve Bolus & Jean Antone beat Benny Ramirez & Betty Niccoli
Steve Bolus beat Benny Ramirez
Danny Little Bear & The Stomper beat Baron Von Raschke & Killer Cox
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
*******
Thursday, May 19, 1977
Connellsville Senior High School- Connellsville, PA  8pm


Chief Jay Strongbow vs. Baron Von Raschke
Billy White Wolf vs. Stan Stasiak
Jo Jo Andrews & Johnny Rodz vs. Jose Gonzales & Jan Adams
Ron Nelson vs. Johnny Rivera
Johnny DeFazio vs. Rocky Tamayo

**********
Wednesday, November 6, 1968
Auditorium- San Antonio, TX  8:30pm
Promoter: Frank Brown


Waldo Von Erich, Grizzly Smith & Smasher Sloan beat Gary Hart, Karl Hess & Butcher Jardine (3-2)
Rene Goulet beat Pantera Negra
Baron Von Raschke beat Chief Big Heart
Frankie Hester beat Bobby Pico

****************
Friday, April 23, 1971
Lions Memorial Building- Muncie, IN
 

Featuring: Baron Von Raschke, Wilber Snyder, Yukon Moose Cholak, Prince Pullins, The Fabulous Fargos, Ken Dillenger, Jerry Sobf

***************
Saturday, September 12, 1970
McElroy Auditorium- Waterloo, IA  8:30pm

North American tag team title: Baron Von Raschke & Handsome Harley Race (C) vs. Bob Geigel & Rufus R. Jones
Kay Noble vs. Betty Niccoli
The Viking vs. Steve Bolus
Tito Copo vs. Luis Martinez

***************

Wednesday, November 20, 1974
Armory- Albert Lea, MN  8pm


Baron Von Raschke vs. Ivan Putski
Kenny Jay vs. Rock Riddle
Little Louie & Billy the Kid vs. Sonny Boy Hayes & Cowboy Lang
Boris Breznikoff vs. Geoff Portz

****************
Thursday, May 20, 1971
Bridge-Vu Theatre- Valparaiso, IN 


Dick the Bruiser & Paul Christy vs. Donnie Fargo & Johnny Fargo
Yukon Cholak vs. Baron Von Raschke (The Beast of Berlin)
Ken Dillinger vs. Angelo Poffo

***********
Sunday, October 10, 1976
Roncalli High School- Manitowoc, WI 
Attendance: 2330


The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke
Billy Francis beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Frank Hill
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Red Cloud by DQ
Vito Martino beat Peter Lee

*****************
Sunday, October 18, 1970
Memorial Auditorium- Cedar Rapids, IA  8pm


NWA World Heavyweight title: Dory Funk Jr. (C) vs. Rufus R. Jones  2/3 60:00
Danny Little Bear & Pat O’Connor vs. Baron Von Raschke & Handsome Harley Race
Gato Gordo vs. Steve Bolus
Baron Von Raschke vs. Danny Little Bear

*************
Saturday, October 17, 1970
Waterloo, IA


NWA World Heavyweight title: Dory Funk Jr. (C) vs. ?????????
 
*********
 
Saturday, November 5, 1977
West Columbus High School Gym- Cerro Gordo, NC  8:15pm


Mid Atlantic Tag team title: Mighty Igor & Mr. Wrestling vs. Baron Von Raschke & Blackjack Mulligan
Toni Russeau vs. Buddy Diamond
Johnny Weaver vs. Russian Stomper
Susan Greene vs. Toni Rose
Tully Blanchard vs. Rick Ferrara

********

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jul 29th, 2011 12:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Saturday, August 16, 1975
City Auditorium- Colorado Springs, CO  8pm


Tim Brooks vs. Terry Funk
Ricky Romero vs. Baron Von Raschke
Scott Casey & Jerry Kozak vs. The Alaskan & Alex Perez
Hurricane Hernandez vs. El Lobo

*********

Tuesday, October  1, 1968
Municipal Auditorium- Zanesville, OH  8:30pm

Baron Fritz Von Raschke vs. Argentina Apollo
Tag team title:  Hell’s Angels vs. Al Costello & Porky the Pig
Thunderolt Patterson vs. Bull Ortega

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jul 30th, 2011 02:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Sunday, October 7, 1984
Civic Memorial High School- Bethalto, IL  5pm


NWA World Heavyweight title: Ric Flair (C) vs. Ted DiBiase  1 fall 60:00
Harley Race vs. Hacksaw Higgins  1 fall  45:00
The Grapplers vs. Bob Brown & Buzz Tyler   1 fall 30:00
The Animal vs. Marty Jannetty  1 fall 20:00
Tommy Rogers vs. Gypsy Joe  1 fall  15:00

*************
Monday, December 2, 1974
Red lake high School- Red Lake, MN  8pm


The Big K vs. Ivan Putski
Little Louie & Cowboy Lang vs. Sonny Boy Hayes & Billy the Kid
Yugo Babich vs. Rock Riddle

*************
Thursday, April 23, 1953
Albert Lea, MN
Promoter: Bruno Lisi

Ramona Hazel vs. Cora Combs
Plus (scheduled): Lionel Baillargeon, Bronko Nagurski

********
Saturday, May 19, 1973
Adams Gymnasium- Lockhart, TX  8:30pm
Referee: David Cantu


Ivan Putski vs. Blackjack Mulligan  2/3 falls
The Viking vs. Jose Lothario  2/3 falls
Benny Matta vs. Lord John Foley  1 fall
***********
Saturday, March 23, 1996
Bay City High School- Bay City, TX  7:30pm


Black Bart vs. Rick LeRibeus
 
************
Tuesday, April 17, 1962
City Auditorium- Beatrice, NE  8:30pm
Promoter: Ralph Sheets


Tough Tony Borne (w/ Leo “The Lion” Newman) vs. Rocky Hamilton  2/3 falls
Tiny Roe & Jessica Rogers vs. Chico Santana & Evelyn Stevens
Jessica Rogers vs. Evelyn Stevens
Chico Santana vs. Tiny Roe 1 fall 20:00
*********
Sunday, July 16, 1961
Craterville Park- near Altus, OK


Afternoon Show #1:
Tough Tony Borne vs. Jerry Miller
Leon (The Lion) Newman vs. Alex Perez

Afternoon Show #2:
Tough Tony Borne vs. Alex Perez
Jerry Miller vs. Leo (The Lion) Newman

Evening Show:
Alex Perez & Jerry Miller vs. Leo (The Lion) Newman & Tough Tony Borne

******
Tuesday, November 5, 1957
Radio Rondevoo- Twin Falls, ID  8:30pm


The Bat vs. Shag Thomas
Gypsy Joe the Globetrotter & Eric the Great vs. Charro Azteca & Chief Suni War Cloud

*******
Thursday, March 6, 1975
Skate O Rama- Greenville, MS  8:30pm


Brass Knuckles title: Bruiser Sweetan vs., Stan Hansen
Tom Jones vs. Frank Goodish
Tapu vs. The Inferno

********
Tuesday, December 16, 1975
Ector County Coliseum- Odessa, TX
Promoter: Pat O’Dowdy


No DQ: Randy Tyler vs. Ricky Romero
Ray Stevens vs. Sputnik Monroe
Lord Al Hayes vs. Frank Goodish
Angelo Poffo & Randy Poffo vs. Scott Casey & Silver Streak
Super Destroyer vs. Teddy DiBiase
*******
Saturday, June 19, 1976
City Auditorium- Colorado Springs, CO  8pm


Rocky Mountain title: Ricky Romero vs. Hank James
Super Destroyer & Frank Goodish vs. Scott Casey & Reggie Parks
Tsuruta vs. Robinson
O’Hannon vs. Kozak
Stamp vs. Hammer
**********
Friday, August 30, 1974
Fairpark Coliseum- Hope, AK  8:30pm


7 Man Battle Royal for $800: Frank Goodish, Buck Robley, Rocket Monroe, Tony Russo, Ken Mantell, Chief Thundercloud, Inca Peru

Inca Peru vs. Tony Russo
Buck Robley vs. Chief Thundercloud
Ken Mantell vs. Rocket Monroe

***********
Thursday, January 19, 1939
City Auditorium- Galveston, TX


Ali Baba (The Kurdish Killer) vs. Bashara & Kent (Baba agrees to beat each one fall within one hour)
Mazurki vs. Purple Flash
Pinto vs. Prince Binder

*******
Tuesday, September 10, 1985
Memorial Auditorium- Burlington, IA


10-man Battle royal for $1000
International title: Ox Baker (C) vs. Superstar Rocky Brewer
The Professional (w/ Lady Victoria) vs. KoKo Kid
Freddie Neal & Johnnie Neal vs. Dr. Jerry Watson & J.R. Hart
Tim Caven vs. Bill Reagan
plus one other bout
*********
Monday, September 2, 1974
Addie Lewis Junior High School- Valparaiso, FL


Ron Star vs. Dandy Jack Donovant
The Medic vs. Gypsy Joe Rosario
Duke Miller & Dandy Jack Donovant  vs. Donnie Bass & Ronnie Bass
The Patriots vs. Ron Star & Dick Dunn

************
Sunday, March 8, 1987
Lamers Gym, College of Lake County- Grayslake, IL  3pm


14 man battle royal
King Kong Brody vs. Ox Baker
Steve Regal vs. Spike Huber
Johnny Star vs. Paul Christy (w/ Bunny Love)
Sailor Art Thomas Jr. vs. Hacksaw Todd
plus one other bout

*******
Tuesday, August 19, 1975
Legion Arena- Blytheville, AK  8:30pm


Don Fargo & Robert Fuller vs. Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker  2/3  60:00
Mr. Suzuki & Randy Tyler vs. Phil Hickerson & Buddy Diamond  2/3  60:00
Buddy Diamond vs. Randy Tyler  1 fall 10:00
Robert Fuller vs. Cowboy Parker  1 fall 10:00

**********
Wednesday, September 11, 1974
Fairchild Park- Burlington, NC  8pm


Mid Atlantic Tag team title: Ric Flair & Rip Hawk (C) vs. Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
The Avenger & Danny Miller vs. Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Pedro Godoy vs. Mike Stallings
Bill Crouch vs. Joe Furr


********
Saturday, January 18, 1992
Broadway High School- Broadway, VA  7:30pm


Koko B. Ware vs. The Honky Tonk Man
Axl Rotten vs. Hillbilly Cousin Luke
Dragon Master vs. Chippendale Tom Brandi
Rhasta (The Voodoo Mon) vs. Sgt. Neil Superior
Battle royal for $5000

*************
Wednesday, January 2, 1974
City Armory- Danville, VA  8:15pm

Art Nelson & Bobby Bold Eagle vs. Beauregard & Jay York
Nick DeCarlo vs. Jim Dalton
Billy the Kid vs. Little Louie
Joe Furr vs. Rick Ferrara

*************
Thursday, June 7, 1951
Municipal Auditorium- Long Beach, CA

Leo Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi vs. Wild Red Berry & Dangerous Danny McShain
Cyclone Anaya vs. Pat Fraley
Ali Bey vs. Jesse James
Billy McDaniels vs. Hard Boiled Hardy

************
Sunday, October 9, 1966
Mt. Diablo High School Gym- Concord, CA


Ray Stevens vs. Joe Scarpa
Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Lo Lo vs. Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver
Pepper Gomez vs. Fritz Von Goering

***********
Monday, July 20, 1964
Richmond Auditorium- Richmond, CA  8:30pm


Mark Lewin & Edouardo Carpentier vs. Stan Neilson & Big Al Miller
Ray Stevens vs. Pepper Gomez
Cowboy Bob Ellis vs. Fritz Von Goering
Maurice LaPointe vs. Charlie Kalani
 
***********
Thursday, October 17, 1963
Strelich Stadium- Bakersfield, CA  8pm


The Destroyer vs. Bearcat Wright  2/3  60:00
Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee vs. Freddie Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan  2/3  45:00
El Toro vs. Red Bastien  1 fall 30:00
Fritz Von Goering vs. Mr. Moto 1 fall 20:00

***********
Monday, August 31, 1936
Memorial Hall- Joplin, MO  8:20pm

 
Pat Newman vs. Pat Beltran   2/3 falls to a finish
Steve Nenoff vs. Danny Savich  2/3  45:00
Jack Curtis vs. Frankie Peck  1 fall 30:00

**********
Wednesday, September 13, 1950
The Berthona Building- Ogden, UT  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Kenny Mayne


Dave Reynolds vs. Gypsy Joe  2/3 60:00
Jack Kiser vs. Steve Nenoff
Cowboy Carlson vs. Dale Kiser

************
Wednesday, April 2, 1952
Armory- Walla Walla, WA

 
Logger Larsen & Tugger Larsen vs. Steve Nenoff & Jack Carter   2/3  60:00
Mel Peters vs. Ted Evans  2/3 falls

********
Sunday, July 27, 1975
D-B Dome- Kingsport, TN


30-man battle royal
Ron Wright & Don Wright vs. Cowboy Parker & Cowboy Dillinger
Tojo Yamamoto & Tommy Rich vs. Otto Von Heller & Carl Von Steiger (w/Mister Bass)
Mike Boyette & Chris Colt vs. Mr. Wrestling & Jimmy Golden
Dennis Condrey &  Norvell  Austin vs. Randy Tyler & Rocket Monroe
Devoy Brunson vs. Ron Fuller
Art Nelson vs. Frank Morrell
Dave Conners vs. Zach Murray
Jerry Myatt vs. Rocky Smith
George (Baby Blimp) Harris vs. Rick Conners
Dean Ball vs. Tony Peters
****************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jul 31st, 2011 05:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
Mr E Man Poffo

 

Joined: Mon Feb 21st, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 178
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Tuesday, December 16, 1975
Ector County Coliseum- Odessa, TX
Promoter: Pat O’Dowdy

No DQ: Randy Tyler vs. Ricky Romero
Ray Stevens vs. Sputnik Monroe
Lord Al Hayes vs. Frank Goodish
Angelo Poffo & Randy Poffo vs. Scott Casey & Silver Streak
Super Destroyer vs. Teddy DiBiase


 

James double check to see if this was Lanny and not Randy tagging with his father. I have Lanny in that region unless it was just an isolated job for Randy.Randy was in Detroit for November 1975 ; dont have a lot of results for him in December.......but I could be off .

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jul 31st, 2011 05:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Mr E Man Poffo wrote:
Tuesday, December 16, 1975
Ector County Coliseum- Odessa, TX
Promoter: Pat O’Dowdy

No DQ: Randy Tyler vs. Ricky Romero
Ray Stevens vs. Sputnik Monroe
Lord Al Hayes vs. Frank Goodish
Angelo Poffo & Randy Poffo vs. Scott Casey & Silver Streak
Super Destroyer vs. Teddy DiBiase


 

James double check to see if this was Lanny and not Randy tagging with his father. I have Lanny in that region unless it was just an isolated job for Randy.Randy was in Detroit for November 1975 ; dont have a lot of results for him in December.......but I could be off .


It was Lanny Poffo.



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Aug 2nd, 2011 05:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
sevenab1

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Tuesday, April 17, 1962
City Auditorium- Beatrice, NE  8:30pm
Promoter: Ralph Sheets

Tough Tony Borne (w/ Leo “The Lion” Newman) vs. Rocky Hamilton  2/3 falls
Tiny Roe & Jessica Rogers vs. Chico Santana & Evelyn Stevens
Jessica Rogers vs. Evelyn Stevens
Chico Santana vs. Tiny Roe 1 fall 20:00


I know this is a minor point but the mixed tag match is not correct.  Prior to event, the Beatrice Daily Sun newspaper listed it as noted above but match that took place was Jessica Rogers & Chico Santana vs Evelyn Stevens & Tiny Roe.  According to the 04-18-57 edition of the Daily Sun, Stevens and Roe won the 1st and 3rd falls.  The rest of the results:  Tony Borne w/ manager Leo "The Lion" Newman defeated Rocky Hamilton 2/3, 1st Borne in 12.10, 2nd Hamilton in 3:15, 3rd to Borne in (?); Stevens defeated Rogers in 13:20; and Santana over Roe.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Aug 2nd, 2011 08:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
sevenab1 wrote: Tuesday, April 17, 1962
City Auditorium- Beatrice, NE  8:30pm
Promoter: Ralph Sheets

Tough Tony Borne (w/ Leo “The Lion” Newman) vs. Rocky Hamilton  2/3 falls
Tiny Roe & Jessica Rogers vs. Chico Santana & Evelyn Stevens
Jessica Rogers vs. Evelyn Stevens
Chico Santana vs. Tiny Roe 1 fall 20:00


I know this is a minor point but the mixed tag match is not correct.  Prior to event, the Beatrice Daily Sun newspaper listed it as noted above but match that took place was Jessica Rogers & Chico Santana vs Evelyn Stevens & Tiny Roe.  According to the 04-18-57 edition of the Daily Sun, Stevens and Roe won the 1st and 3rd falls.  The rest of the results:  Tony Borne w/ manager Leo "The Lion" Newman defeated Rocky Hamilton 2/3, 1st Borne in 12.10, 2nd Hamilton in 3:15, 3rd to Borne in (?); Stevens defeated Rogers in 13:20; and Santana over Roe.

Thanks for the corrections; many times I uncover only a lineup and don't dig very deeply to see if there was a result posted the following day.  I admire those with the patience to explore a specific town or time period, but I don't have it in me, thus the "random" factor.

I hope more people find something good in these listings, and better yet, are able to find the inaccurate and point it out. 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Aug 3rd, 2011 11:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, October 13, 1958
State Building Auditorium- Reno, NV

 
Nature Boy Buddy Rogers vs. Gene Dubuque
Ramon Torres vs. Hans Schnabel
Don Manoukian vs. Clyde Stevenson

**********
Monday, January 15, 1962
Oakland Auditorium- Oakland, CA  8:30pm
Promoter: Louie Miller, Al Selinsky


The Alaskan,Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs. Pepper Gomez,Cowboy Bob Ellis & Red Bastien  2/3 60:00
Guy Brunetti vs. Karol Von Brock  2/3  45:00
Sonny Pascua vs. Don Manoukian  1 fall 30:00

**********
Wednesday, January 7, 1959
Cal’s Square Gardens- Marysville, CA  8:30pm
Promoter: Cal Herman


The Red Mask vs. Vic Christy
Johnny Swenski vs. Johnny Barend  2/3  60:00
Paul DeGallis vs. Don Manoukian  1 fall 30:00

**********
Saturday, February 7, 1981
Old Paris High School Gym- Paris, TX  8pm


Kevin Von Erich vs. Kabuki
David Von Erich vs. Chief Whitecloud
Tim Brooks vs. Jesse Barr
Raul Matta vs. Brian Blair

***********
Friday, November 6, 1970
Big Spring Municipal Auditorium- Big Spring, TX  8pm

8-man battle royal for $400 (Man Mountain Mike, Pak Song, Terry Funk, Nick Kozak, the Lawman, Mr. Sakaguchi, Bull Ramos, Bobby Duncum)
Bull Ramos vs. The Lawman
Man Mountain Mike & Terry Funk vs. Mr. Sakaguchi & Pak Song
Bobby Duncum vs. Nick Kozak

************
Friday, October 21, 1977
Legion Arena- Blytheville, AK 


Norvell Austin & Jerry (The King) Lawler vs. Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condry  2/3  60:00
No DQ:  Ratamyus vs. Terry Gordie  2/3  60:00
Jerry Bryant vs. Dr. Frank  1 fall 30:00

********
Saturday, August 1, 1998
Falcon Park- Auburn, NY  8pm


Jimmy (Superfly) Snuka vs. Strangler McManic
Tito Santana vs. King Kaluha
Doink vs. Sheik
Heavyweight title: Sgt. Sy Youngblood (C) vs. Devon Storm
Light Heavyweight title: H.C. Loc (C) vs. Ace Darling
Tag Team title: Darkside vs. The Super D’s

*********
Friday, January 13, 1939
McCulloughs Arena- Salt Lake City, UT


Ted Christy vs. Dapper Del Kunkel  2/3  60:00
Andre Adoree vs. Leo Karalinko  1 fall 45:00
George Wilson vs. Eric Leaf  1 fall 30:00
Wally Thompson vs. Vard Cutter  1 fall 30:00
Earl (Wildcat) McCunn vs. Jack Sullivan

*************
Monday, August 14, 1972
Long Beach Auditorium- Long Beach, CA  8:30pm


Fritz Von Goering vs. Raul Mata  2/3  60:00
Eric Froelich vs. Masa Saito  2/3  60:00
John Birch vs. Jack Armstrong
Billy Graham vs. Art Mahalik   1 fall  30:00

**************
Thursday, March 27, 1986
Olney High School Gym- Olney, TX  7:30pm


Ravishing Rick Rude (w/Percy Pringle) vs. Kerry Von Erich
Iceman King Parsons vs. The One Man Gang
Mark Youngblood vs. Steve Regal
Freebird Buddy Roberts vs. Lance Von Erich

****************
Friday, March 2, 1956
National Guard Armory- Lamesa, TX 
Promoter: George Dunn

Ramon Torres & Cowboy Carlson vs. Art Nelson & Rip Rogers
Tokyo Joe vs. Mike Clancy
*************
Tuesday, January 8, 1946
Armory- Tucson, AZ  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Barney Armstrong


Pete Mehringer vs. Ted Christy  2/3  120:00
Leo Wallick vs. Morris Shapiro
Bob Corby vs. Sammy Cohen  1 fall 30:00


***************

Thursday, April 29, 1976
School Gym- Kalkaska, MI

Chris Colt vs. Gary Fulton
El Bracero vs. Lanny Poffo
Kathy McCoy vs. Tara Taylor
Midget Boxing: Little Atlas vs. Farmer Pete
plus a mixed tag team match

***********
Monday, July 17, 1961
Pasadena Arena- Pasadena, CA  8pm


The Zebra Kid vs. Ricki Starr  2/3 falls
International Tag Team title: Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres (C) vs. Mr. Moto & Art Mahalik  2/3 falls
Dick Huton vs. Sam Steamboat
Gene LeBell vs. Matt Murphy

**************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Aug 4th, 2011 11:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, October 19, 1964
Eureka Auditorium- Eureka, CA  8:30pm


U.S. title: Ray Stevens (C) vs. Ray (Thunder) Stern
Red Bastien & Paul Jones vs. Don Manoukian & Mitsu Arakawa
plus two more bouts

**********
Thursday, April 4, 1963
Strelich Stadium- Bakersfield, CA  8pm


Mr. Moto vs. Don Manoukian  2/3  60:00
Tex McKenzie & Enrique Torres vs. Freddie Blassie & Robert Duranton  2/3  45:00
Edouard Carpentier vs. Archie Goldie  2/3  45:00
Dick Hutton vs. Don Duffy  1 fall 20:00

************
Friday, October 7, 1977
Blytheville Legion Arena- Blytheville, AK  8:30pm


Terry Gordie vs. LeRoy Brown  2/3  60:00
Ratamyus vs. Jerry Bryant  2/3  60:00
Bill Dundee & Robert Gibson vs. The Semoines (Samoans?) #1 & #2

************
Monday, April 9, 1962
State Building Auditorium- Reno, NV 


Leo Nomellini vs. TBA
Don Manoukian vs. TBA
Little Beaver & Lord Littlebrook vs. Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid

**********
Tuesday, May 13, 1986
Dublin Memorial Stadium- Dublin, TX  7pm


Ravishing Rick Rude (w/Percy Pringle) vs. Lance Von Erich
Chris Adams vs. The Grappler
Brickhouse Brown vs. Hollywood John Tatum (w/ Missy)
Mark Youngblood vs. Mr. Wrestling

*******************
Tuesday, April 29, 1958
Ector County Coliseum- Odessa, TX
Promoter: Pat O’Dowdy

 
The Great Bolo, Don Evans & Wild Red Berry vs. Don Curtis, Enrique Romero & Cyclone Anaya
The Great Bolo vs. Don Curtis
Wild Red Berry vs. Enrique Romero

*********
Tuesday, January 24, 1956
Ector County Coliseum- Odessa, TX  8:15pm
Promoter: Pat O’Dowdy

Danny Savich vs. Cowboy Carlson
Art Nelson vs. Dizzy Davis
Tokyo Joe vs. Gory Guerrero

*************
Monday, January 20, 1964
Key City Auditorium- Abilene, TX  8:15pm


Sir Nelson Royal & Sir Rodney Shane vs. Big Dan Miller & Ricky Romero
Dale Lewis vs. Joe Gump
Dan Miller vs. Sir Nelson Royal
 
*******

Monday, June 12, 1961
Sports Arena- Los Angeles, CA  8pm

WWA title: Edouard Carpentier (C) vs. Fred Blassie
Plus: Mr. Moto, Lou Thesz, Riki Starr, Billy Varga, Gene LeBell, The Torrez Brothers, Big Daddy Lipscombe

********
Tuesday, July 1, 1963
Municipal Auditorium- Long Beach, CA 

Bearcat Wright vs. Don Manoukian
 Kit Fox & Mr. Moto vs. Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan
Atlas vs. Art Mahalik
The Destroyer vs. Dick Hutton

************
Tuesday, April 7, 1987
Dublin High School Gym- Dublin, TX  8pm


Lance Von Erich vs. Nord the Barbarian
World Class tag team title: The Fantastics (C) vs. Brian Adias & Al Madril
Steve Simpson vs. Eli the Eliminator
Spike Huber vs. Flamboyant Eric Embry
Texas title: Dingo Warrior (C) vs. Jack Victory

*************
Thursday, January 24, 1963
Strelich Stadium- Bakersfield, CA 


Mister Moto beat The Destroyer 2-1
1) Destroyer    2)Moto by DQ  3) Moto by DQ when Don Manoukian interfered

Shohei Baba & Enrique Torres beat Robert Duranton & Don Manoukian  2-1
1)Manoukian beat Torres 18:00  2)Baba beat Manoukian  4:23  3)Torres beat Duranton
The Great Togo beat Pedro Sanchez
Cowboy Dick Hutton drew Art (Boom Boom) Mahalik

********
Tuesday, June 3, 1958
Ector County Coliseum- Odessa, TX  8:15pm
Promoter: Pat O’Dowdy

Winner Take all: Bull Curry vs. Dory Funk Sr.   2/3  60:00
Little Red Feather & Big Train Clements vs. Tokyo Joe & Bull Brummel  2/3  45:00
Don Curtis vs. Cyclone Anaya  2/3  60:00

**********
Thursday, September 1, 1955
Ector County Coliseum- Odessa, TX
Promoter: Pat O’Dowdy


World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz (C) vs. Dory Funk

*********
Tuesday, August 16, 1955
Ector County Coliseum- Odessa, TX  8:30pm
Promoter: Pat O’Dowdy

 
Edmund Francis vs. Dory Funk   2/3  60:00

**********
 
Tuesday, September 30, 1958
Ector County Coliseum- Odessa, TX
Promoter: Pat O’Dowdy


Iron Jaw Donovan & Ali Bey vs. Larry Chene & Ricky Romero  2/3  60:00
Dory Funk vs. Bad Boy Hines  2/3  60:00
plus one other bout


***********
Tuesday, April 17, 1962
Ector County Coliseum- Odessa, TX   8:30pm
Promoter: Pat O’Dowdy


Southwest Tag team title: The Viking & Sir Nelson Royal (C) vs. Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero
Wahoo McDaniel & Dory Funk vs. Dandy Dan Miller & Nick Roberts
Mr. Clean vs. Crybaby Cannon
plus one other bout

**********
Tuesday, September 24, 1957
Ector County Coliseum- Odessa, TX  8:30pm
Promoter: Pat O’Dowdy


Dirty Dick Raines vs. Dory Funk  2/3  60:00
Ethel Johnson vs. Babs Wingo  2/3  60:00
Sky Low Low vs. Little Red Feather  1 fall  30:00
Art Nelson vs. Country Boy Calhoun

*************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Aug 10th, 2011 11:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Saturday, March 27, 1982
Park Falls Junior High School- Park Falls, WI  8pm


Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum vs. Baron Von Raschke & Tito Santana
Buck Zumhofe vs. Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie
Bobby Heenan vs. Brad Rheingans
Evan Johnson vs. Sgt. Jacques Goulet

***********
Saturday, July 8, 1989
Steinbach Arena- Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada  7:30 pm


10-man battle royal
Scheduled: Baron Von Raschke

*************

Tuesday, March 15, 1960
Radio Rondevoo- Twin Falls, ID  8:30pm


Gorgeous George Grant & Jerry Aitken vs. George Kosti & Red Donovan
Lady Angel vs. Peggy Allen
Ken Kenneth & The Vagabond vs. Danno McDonald & Bill Melby

************
Tuesday, December 15, 1959
City Auditorium- Columbus, NE


World Heavyweight title: Doctor X (Bill Miller) vs. Doug Gilbert
Jessie Rodgers vs. Lorraine Johnson
Otto Von Krupp vs. Thor Hagen

************
Wednesday, March 14, 1956
Playdium- Sheboygan, WI 


Hans Schmidt vs. Dick the Bruiser
Jon Arjon & Dave Jons vs. Zack Malkow & Tony Ross
George McCarther vs. Jim Hady

***************
Wednesday, April 24, 1963
Albert Lea National Guard Armory- Albert Lea, MN  8:30pm


Verne Gagne vs. Rocky (Missouri Mauler) Hamilton   2/3  60:00
Hercules Cortez vs. Karol Kalmikoff  2/3  45:00
Eddie Sharkey vs. Juan Hernandez  1 fall 30:00

*************
Wednesday, June 5, 1957
Public School Stadium- Jefferson City, MO


Thor Hagen vs. Joe Dusek
Jim Sixsay vs. Johnny Ace


**********
Thursday, May 3, 1973
Punxsatawney Junior High School- Punxsatawney, PA  8pm


Bruno Sammartino & Dominic DeNucci vs. Blackjack Lanza & Baron Scicluna
Tony Parisi vs. The Executioner
plus 2 more bouts

**************
Monday, December 5, 1966
Moose Hall- Trenton, NJ


Bull Ortega vs. Antonino Rocca (Sub for injured Bobo Brazil)
Tank (TNT) Morgan vs. Argentina Apollo
Smasher Sloan vs. Antonio Pugliese
Luke Graham vs. The Alabama Plowboy
Arman Hussein & Miguel Perez vs. El Valentino & Johnny Rodz  2/3 falls

************
Sunday, March 7, 1954
Opera House- Manitowoc, WI  2pm


Battle Royal with: Little Inch, Buffalo Bill, Jack Wilson, Geo. Strong, Bud Fuller, Joe (TNT) Banek
plus 3 other bouts

***********
Thursday, November 14, 1957
Armory- Sheboygan, WI  8:30pm


Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs.  Don Leo Jonathan & Dick (The Bruiser) Afflis
Tony Silipini vs. Bozo Brown
Sheik of Araby vs. Billy Two Rivers
*****
Monday, July 9, 1956
South End Arena- Troy, NY 

 
Don Eagle vs. Angelo Savoldi  2/3  60:00
Soldier Barry vs. Don Evans  2/3  60:00
Clyde Steeves vs. Arnold Skoaland  1 fall 30:00

************
Saturday, August 16, 1975
Pilot Point High School- Pilot Point, TX  8:30pm


Alberto Madril vs. Mad Dog Vachon
Red Bastien & El Gran Markus vs. Geoffrey Portz & Steve Strong
plus 2 other bouts

************
Thursday, January 26, 1922
Eagles Hall- Sheboygan, WI  8pm


Henry Stoeff vs. Frank Martin
Bull Schmidt vs. Matt Klujeski
Young Hackenschmidt vs. Battling Thompson

***********
Wednesday, May 18, 1955
Civic Center- Helena, MT  8:30pm


Leo (Crippler) Wallick & Indestructible Doug Donovan vs. John Foti & Cal Roberts
Jon Arjon vs. Tough Tony Borne

************
Thursday, April 21, 1960
Armory- Idaho Falls, ID  8:30pm


Ada Ash vs. Victor the Bear
Bill Melby vs. George Kosti
Al Szasz vs. Ferrin Barr

******************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Aug 11th, 2011 05:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Hard Boiled Hardy was Hardy Kruskamp. Keep up the great work.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Aug 12th, 2011 12:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Saturday, October 1, 1988
Elgin Community College- Elgin, IL  8pm


Windy City tag team title: Original Midnight Express (C) vs. The Terminators
Larry (The Bull) Cameron, Pretty Boy Doug Somers & Colonel DeBeers vs. The Windy City Dream Team & Steve Regal
Windy City Ladies title: Candi Divine (C) vs. Debbie (Miss Kitty) Ard


***********
 
Saturday, July 18, 1959
4-H Community Building- Tipton, IN
Promoter: Jim Cox

Mitsu Arakawa vs. Gorgeous George
Roy Shire vs. Pedro Godoy (sub for Cowboy Bob Ellis)
Johnny Weaver vs. Ray Shire

*********
Friday, April 29, 1977
Fairpark Coliseum- Lubbock, TX

 
Fence Match: Swede Hanson, Rip Hawk & Mr. Texas vs. Nick Roberts, Dory Funk Jr. & Don Wayt
International title: Cyclon Negro (C) vs. Ricky Romero
Super Destroyer vs. Doug Somers
Reggie Parks vs. Donnie Alberts
plus one other bout

************
Friday, March 2, 1990
James Wood High School- Winchester, VA  7:30pm


$5000 Battle Royal
Jules Strongbow vs. Ivan Koloff
Fantastics vs. Satanic Warriors
Neil Superior vs. Mad Dog
AWF title: Bounty Hunter (C) vs. Hot Shot Joey Maggs
Bambi vs. Rusty Foxx
Nature Boy vs. Mr. Ebony

************
Friday, April 22, 1960
City Auditorium- Columbus, NE   8:30pm


Doctor X vs. Jack Pesek  2/3  60:00
Millie Stafford vs. Lorraine Johnson  2/3  45:00
Otto Von Krupp vs. Emil Dusek  1 fall 30:00

**************

Monday, May 3, 1954
Riverview Roller Rink- Janesville, WI


Crusher Massey vs. Chuck Sample
Little Inch vs. winner of Sample vs. Massey
Bud Fuller & Lady Atlas vs. Buffalo Bill & a lady partner  3/4 falls  60:00

*************
Friday, March 31, 1922
Armory G- Appleton, WI


Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat George Hill  2-0
1-Lewis in 42:35   2-Lewis in 10:30

Kid Johnston beat Young Hopkins 4:30
Appleton High School Amateur bouts:
Vaughan beat Gelpke  3:35
Klunjit drew Zussman 7:00
Winters beat London  6:15
Purvis drew Fisher  7:00
Verstagen beat Gerhertz  2:40
Tino drew Frechetti 10:00
Tappert beat Hartjes  6;15

****************
Tuesday, January 14, 1947
City Auditorium- Council Bluffs, IA


Lou Thesz vs. Emil Dusek
Al Galento vs. Sailor Fred Blassie
Leo Jensen vs. Doug Lawrence
 
***********
Saturday, June 18, 1977
Junior High School Gym- Portales, NM  8pm


The Lawman & Andre the Giant vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Alex Perez vs. Chief Thundercloud
Danny Little Bear vs. Pretty Boy Doug Somers

**************

Last edited on Fri Aug 12th, 2011 12:40 am by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Aug 12th, 2011 08:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Sunday, July 27, 1975
D-B Dome- Kingsport, TN

30-man battle royal
Ron Wright & Don Wright vs. Cowboy Parker & Cowboy Dillinger
Tojo Yamamoto & Tommy Rich vs. Otto Von Heller & Carl Von Steiger (w/Mister Bass)
Mike Boyette & Chris Colt vs. Mr. Wrestling & Jimmy Golden
Dennis Condrey & Norvell Austin vs. Randy Tyler & Rocket Monroe
Devoy Brunson vs. Ron Fuller
Art Nelson vs. Frank Morrell
Dave Conners vs. Zach Murray
Jerry Myatt vs. Rocky Smith
George (Baby Blimp) Harris vs. Rick Conners
Dean Ball vs. Tony Peters


The actual card was quite different from the advertised card:


Sunday, July 27, 1975 – Dobyns-Bennett High School – Kingsport, TN
1) Tony Peters pinned Jerry Myatt
2) Dave Conners defeated Rich Conners via DQ
3) George Harris defeated Phil Hickerson via DQ
4) Art Nelson fought Frank Morrell to a draw
5) Ron Fuller pinned Devoy Brunson
6) Rocky Smith & Norvell Austin defeated Rocket Monroe & Mr. Suzuki
7) Chris Colt & Mike Boyette defeated Rocky Smith & Buddy Diamond via DQ
8) Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger defeated Ron Wright & Don Wright via DQ
9) Tojo Yamamoto & Tommy Rich defeated World Tag Team Champions Karl Von Steiger & Otto Von Heller (w/ Mr. Bass) via DQ
10) Tojo Yamamoto & Tommy Rich were co-winners of a Battle Royal



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Aug 13th, 2011 03:33 am
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, July 9, 1953
Tunis Speedway- Waterloo, IA
Promoter: Pinkie George
Attendance: 1100


Ivan Rasputin & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Reggie Lisowski & Andre Drapp (2-1)
1- Kalmikoff beat Lisowski 19:30
2-Lisowski beat Kalmikoff 6:25
3-Rasputin beat Drapp 7:15

Art Bull beat Chief Kit Fox 21:30
Ladies title: Mildred Burke (C) beat Millie Stafford (2-1)
1-Burke in 10:12
2-Stafford in 8:30
3-Burke in under 5:00


***********
Wednesday, July 12, 1960
Roosevelt Fieldhouse- Mason City, IA  8pm


Aldo Bogni vs. Roy McClarty  2/3  60:00
Stan Kowalski vs. Joe Scarpello   1 fall  30:00
Leo Nomellini vs. Tiny Mills   1 fall  30:00

************
Tuesday, March 9, 1954
Playdium- Sheboygan, WI


Winner Picks First: K. Requerk vs. Bud Fuller (gets to choose female partner for mixed tag later; either Lady Atlas or the Wrestling Schoolteacher)

Buffalo Bill vs. Little Inch

************
Sunday, March 21, 1954
Opera House- Manitowoc, WI  2pm


Mars Monroe vs. Lady Atlas
Little Inch vs. Chuck Sample
Buffalo Bill vs. Bud Fuller

***********
Wednesday, May 14, 1977
Taylor County Coliseum- Abilene, TX  8:30pm


Chain Match: The Lawman vs. Swede Hanson
Winner receives NWA title shot: Dory Funk Jr. vs. Big John Studd
Super Destroyer vs. Doug Somers
Haystack Calhoun & Ricky Romero vs. Ciclon Negro & Rip Hawk
Danny Little Bear vs. Don Wade
Reggie Parks vs. Chief Thundercloud

***********
Friday, November 10, 1972
N.G. Armory- Terre Haute, IN  8:30pm


Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan vs. Billy Red Cloud & Chief Bold Eagle
WWA title: Baron Von Raschke (C) vs. Yukon Moose Cholak
Cowboy Bob Ellis vs. Ken Dillinger
Jose Martinez vs. Higo Hamaguchi

************

Monday, November 14, 1977
Recreation Center- Lumberton, NC  8:15pm


Baron Von Raschke & Ric Flair vs. Mighty Igor & Mr. Wrestling
Abe Jacobs vs. Missouri Mauler
Ted Oates vs. Rick Ferrara
Scott Irwin vs. Klondike Bill
**************
Friday, August 18, 1978
Petersburg, VA   8:15pm


Mid-Atlantic tag team title: Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine (C) vs. Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
Mr. Wrestling vs. Jerry Blackwell
Bill White vs. Skip Young
Frank Monte vs. Abe Jacobs
Bryan St. John vs. Bill Stubbs

***************
Tuesday, July 31, 1979
Colonial Heights High School Football Stadium- Colonial Heights, VA  8:15pm


U.S. title: Ric Flair (C) vs. Baron Von Raschke
Brute Bernard vs. Rufus R. Jones
Little Tokyo vs. Cowboy Lang
The Scorpion vs. Abe Jacobs
Pedro Morales & Johnny Weaver vs. Rudy Kay & Sgt. Jacques Goulet

***********
Tuesday, August 3, 1971
Canandaigua Senior Academy Gym- Canandaigua, NY  8pm


Dominic DeNucci vs. Crusher Verdue
Kurt Von Hess & Eric the Red vs. Pete Sanchez & Louis Martinez
Little Abner vs. Dr. X

*************
Saturday, February 13, 1988
Peru Circus Building- Peru, IN  8pm


14-man battle royal
Johnny Mercedes & Crazy Horse vs. Doug Somers & Super Ninja

************
Friday, April 1, 1977
Fairpark Coliseum- Lubbock, TX
 

Swede Hanson, Rip Hawk & Doug Somers vs. Dory Funk Jr., Terry Funk & Super Destroyer
Ox Baker vs. Ricky Romero
Tendu (Tenryu?) vs. Neil Guay
Jerry Kozak vs. Cyclon Negro
Alex Perez vs. El Bracero

************
Tuesday, May 3, 1977
Ector County Coliseum- Odessa, TX
Promoter: Pat O’Dowdy


Two Referees: Cyclon Negro vs. Ricky Romero
Russian Chain Match: Swede Hanson vs. The Lawman
Doug Somers & Rip Hawk vs. Super Destroyer & Reggie Parks
Tendu vs. Don Wayt
Dennis Alberts vs. Jerry Kozak

***********
Tuesday, June 21, 1994
Eastside Speedway Fairgrounds- Waynesboro, VA  7:30pm


Dirty Dick Slater vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Doug Gibson vs. Ivan Koloff
The Assassin vs. Boogie Woogie Man Jimmy Valiant
Chief Navaho vs. Combat Commando
*************

Wednesday, August 31, 1960
Jaycee Field- Estherville, IA  8pm


Stan (Krusher) Kowalski vs. Roy McClarty   1 fall  60:00
Len Montana vs. Joe Scarpello  1 fall  30:00
Bob Rasmussen vs. George Grant  1 fall  30:00

***********
Monday, April 26, 1954
Riverview Roller Rink- Janesville, WI
 

Bud Fuller & Little Inch vs. K. Requerk & Crusher Massey
Chuck Sample vs. Don Dutch

***********
Wednesday, April 11, 1951
Thornton Township High School Gymnasium- Harvey, IL
 

Lou Thesz vs. Lone Eagle
Walter Palmer vs. Billy Goelz
Gypsy Joe & Al Williams vs. Frankie Hart & Ace Freeman

*************

Monday, June 27, 1977
Taylor County Coliseum- Abilene, TX


Rip Hawk beat Super Destroyer
Jerry Kozak drew Chief Thundercloud
Ciclon Negro beat Big Bad John
Ervin Smith beat Rip Hawk
Danny Little Bear beat Doug Somers
Teddy DiBiase beat Swede Hanson by DQ
************
Saturday, January 20, 1968
McElroy Auditorium- Waterloo, IA 


World Heavyweight title: Gene Kiniski (C) vs. Ronnie Etchison   2/3  60:00
Klondike Bill vs. The Destroyer
Bob Brown vs. Bobby Shane
Ripper Jack Donovan vs. Eddie Sharkey

***********
Thursday, March 11, 1954
Rex Arena- Lowell, MA
Promoter: Fred Bruno


Stan Kowalski vs. Jesse James
Betty Cooper vs. Jean Hogan
Tom Griffin vs. The Red Terror
Nick Valley vs. Ed Haddad

***********
Wednesday, March 23, 1960
American Legion Auditorium- Eau Claire, WI  8:30pm


International Tag team title: Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski (C) vs. Thor Hagen & Roy McClarty   2/3  60:00
Arman Hussein vs. Larry Hennig   1 fall  30:00
Stan Kowalski vs. Thor Hagen  1 fall 20:00

**********
Monday, December 8, 1969
Fergus Falls Armory- Fergus Falls, MN  8:15pm


Mad Dog Vachon vs. Billy Red Lyons   2/3  60:00
Blackjack Lanza vs. Big Bob Windham  2/3  45:00
Bruck Kirk vs. Butcher Vachon  1 fall 20:00

************
Saturday, October 19, 1957
Mt. Vernon High School- Mt. Vernon, IL  8:30pm

Wilbur Snyder vs. Angelo Poffo  2/3  60:00
Ramona Teselle vs. Rose Roman 
Bozo Brown & Gino Angelo vs. Pedro Godoy & Carl Engstrom

**********
Sunday, November 5, 1967
Memorial Coliseum- Cedar Rapids, IA  8pm


U.S. title: Handsome Jack Donovan (C) vs. Ronnie Etchison
Eddie Sharkey vs. Bob Brown
Earl Maynard vs. Pat O’Connor
Lord Littlebrook vs. Little Bruiser

************

Saturday, May 9, 1953
Trenton Arena- Trenton, NJ  8:45pm


Mr. Moto vs. Bobby (Golden Terror) Stewart   1 fall to a finish
Vic Holbrook vs. The Zebra Kid
Mighty Ursus vs. Jack Dillon
Chuck Morgan vs. Clyde Steeves
The Guardian Angel vs. Tinker Todd

************
Monday, June 6, 1977
Taylor County Coliseum- Abilene, TX 
Attendance: 3500


NWA World Heavyweight title: Harley Race (C) drew Dory Funk Jr.
Ervin Smith beat Alex Perez
Chief Thundercloud & Danny Little Bear beat Doug Somers & Ted Heath
Ciclon Negro drew Nick Kozak
Abdulla the Butcher beat Bill Alberts & Doug Waite in 6:00

*************
Thursday, July 16, 1953
Tunis Speedway- Waterloo, IA   8:30pm


Gentleman Jim Dobie & Reggie Lisowski vs. Ivan Rasputin & Ivan Kalmikoff   2/3  60:00
Art Bull vs. Andre Drapp 2/3  45:00
The Great Kinji vs. Chief Kit Fox  1 fall 30:00

************
Friday, April 13, 1962
Roosevelt Fieldhouse- Mason City, IA
Attendance: Nearly 1000


Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski   (2-1)
Joe Scarpello drew Dale Lewis
Roy Collins beat Ricky Lopez

************
Monday, January 3, 1921
Yeomen Arena- LaCrosse, WI


Young Sampson vs. Dave Monsieur
Must beat both within 60:00:  George (Strangler) Hill vs. Young Eagen & Jack Webber

*********
Monday, April 19, 1954
Riverview Roller Rink- Janesville, WI
 

Bud Fuller vs. Kay Requerk
Alec (Smart Alec) Addison vs. George Douglas
Buffalo Bill vs. Little Inch

*************
Tuesday, May 5, 1942
Eagle Auditorium- Sheboygan, WI 
Promoter: Larry Gail

[size=The French Angel (Maurice Tillet) vs. Ken Fenelon
Pete (One Man Blitz) Schuh vs. Golden Greek George Macricostas
Wladisylaw Talun vs. Arthur Von Saxon

************]
Monday, March 16, 1953
Armory Arena- Hagerstown, MD  8:30pm
Promoter: Phil Zacko

Vic Holbrook vs. Mighty Goliath
Ursus vs. Big Ben Morgan
plus other bouts



Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Aug 13th, 2011 06:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
47th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, May 2, 1934
Various locations


Boston Arena- Boston, MA

Nick Lutze beat Rebel Bob Russell
Bull Martin beat Chief Strongbow

**********
New York, NY

Curly Bonchin beat Axel Madson  25:08

*********
Another New York, NY report

Abe Coleman beat Rudy Dusek
Hans Kampfer beat Buck Weaver
Casey Columbo drew George Hagen
Charley (Tiger Flowers) Johnstone beat Elmer Green
Maurice LaChappelle drew Max Martin
 
***********
Washington, DC

Jim Browning beat Hans Steinke- DQ  36:00

***********
Hartford, CT
 
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dynamite Blackstock   2-1

*******

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 05:16 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Random Results IV Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems