WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Random Results 6  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Mon Oct 10th, 2011 04:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Friday, September 26, 1986
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS  8pm
Attendance: 1100

Tully Blanchard beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ
NWA World tag team title: Rock N Roll Express (C) beat The Warlord & Big Bubba Rogers (w/ Baby Doll) by DQ
Sam Houston drew Buddy Landel (w/Bill Dundee)
Thunderfoot I & II beat Dave Peterson & Todd Champion (Thunderfoot I beat Peterson)
World Junior Heavyweight title: Denny Brown (C) beat Teijho Khan
Bill Dundee beat Rocky King
The Italian Stallion beat Mark Fleming
The Mod Squad & Colt Steele beat Rufus R. Jones, Mitch Snow & George South (Steele beat Rufus)
*Dusty Rhodes "broke Bulldog Bob Brown's leg" after BBB interfered in the Houston-Dundee match


***************

Thursday, June 12, 1986
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS  8pm
Attendance: 800
Referees: Tom Andrews, Sonny Myers

Bruiser Brody & Cowboy Lang beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Slick by DQ
Central States tag team title: J.R. Hogg & Hacksaw Higgins (C) DDQ Bruce Reed & Rufus R. Jones
Broadway Joe Malcolm (sub for Curt Hennig) drew Akio Sato
Dave Peterson beat Tarzan Goto
John Paul Demann beat Ron McFarlane
Ric McCord drew Bob Owens

*************


Friday, January 2, 1987
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS 
Attendance: 1000
Referee: Pee Wee Anderson

Falls Count Anywhere/ Texas Death Match: Bulldog Bob Brown & Superstar Bill Dundee beat Rufus R. Jones & Sam Houston when Sam was counted out on the floor after being pinned by Dundee
The Mod Squad beat The Batten Twins
Porkchop Cash beat Dr. X (Russell Sapp)
Pat Rose beat Mitch Snow
Central States Tag team title: The Mod Squad beat Dave Peterson & Todd Champion (C) to win the titles (Basher beat Champion)
Italian Stallion beat Ken Timbs by DQ
Brady Boone & Bart Batten & Brad Batten beat The Warlord & Colt Steele & Teijho Khan (Boone beat Steele)


***************

Friday, December 12, 1986
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS  8pm
Referee: Pee Wee Anderson
Attendance: 300


Non-title: Bulldog Bob Brown beat Sam Houston (Central States champion) to earn a title bout
The Mod Squad beat Italian Stallion & Rufus R. Jones
Porkchop Cash beat Mitch Snow
Central States tag team title: Dave Peterson & Todd Champion (C) beat Pat Rose & Colt Steele (Sub for Ken Timbs).  (Champion beat Steele)
Pat Rose (Sub for Colt Steele) beat Joe Lightfoot
Brad Batten & Bart Batten beat Teijho Khan & The Warlord by DQ when The Mod Squad interfered

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Oct 11th, 2011 03:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 



Friday, March 27, 1987
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS  8pm
Attendance: 150

Porkchop Cash & The Warlord beat Bart Batten & Ric McCord
Earthquake Anthony Ferris beat Bulldog Bob Brown by DQ
World Midget title: Little Tokyo (C) beat The Karate Kid
Stoney Burke beat Krusher Karl Kovac
Rufus R. Jones drew Ken Timbs



****************

Friday, January 23, 1987
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS 
Attendance: 175

Central States title/Bull Rope Match: Superstar Bill Dundee (C) beat Sam Houston
Central States tag team title: The Mod Squad (C) beat Dave Peterson & Todd Champion
Loser gets Lashed: Rufus R. Jones beat Ken Timbs
Brad Batten & Bart Batten beat Teijho Khan & Bulldog Bob Brown
The Italian Stallion beat Colt Steele
Brady Boone beat The Warlord (w/ Baby Doll)
Porkchop Cash beat Mitch Snow


**************

Friday, August 14, 1970
Madison Square Garden- Phoenix, AZ

No DQ/ Title Bout: Don Arnold (C) vs. The Medic  2/3 60:00
No DQ: Tito Montez & Arman Hussein vs. The Chain Gang 2/3  60:00
Nano Ortega vs. Jody Arnold   2/3  45:00
Golden Boy vs. Ray Price   2/3  30:00
Kiko Torres vs. Chuck Honda  1 fall 20:00


************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Oct 11th, 2011 08:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Saturday, January 31, 1987
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS
Attendance: 1000


LightsOut/Barbed Wire Match: Dick Murdock beat Big Bubba Rogers
CentralStates title: Brad Armstrong beat Superstar Bill Dundee (C) by DQ
Dave Peterson beat Porkchop Cash by DQ when Dundee interfered
Jimmy (Boogie Woogie Man) Valiant beat Arn Anderson by DQ (caught with knucks)
Brady Boone, Rufus R. Jones & Mitch Snow beat Colt Steele, Teijho Khan & Gentleman Ken Timbs when Snow beat Steele
Winer gets Central States tag team title shot: Bart Batten & Brad Batten beat The Midnight Express(W/Jimmy Cornette) by DQ when the Mod Squad interfered
Brady Boone beat Ken Timbs
Teijho Khan beat Mitch Snow
Todd Champion beat The Warlord
Bulldog Bob Brown drew The Italian Stallion


**************

Saturday, September 11, 2010
MVP Sports Factory Gym- Wake Forest, NC 7pm

Caprice Coleman vs. Vordell Walker vs. Damien Wayne
Rex Sterling & Jeff Early vs. Seymour Snott & Leatherface
Logan Hodges vs. Mickey Gambino
Jimmy Jack Funk Jr. vs. Wrestling Superstar
Otto Schwanz vs. Wrecker Colllins
Rob McBride vs. Sean Alexander


*************

Friday, April 14, 1950
City Auditorium- Jackson, MS  8:30pm

Title Match: Balk Estes (C) vs. Joe Wolfe
Phantom & Cologne vs. Curtis & Harrell
Harrell vs. Cologne

************


Thursday, April 5, 1904
LaCrosse Theater- LaCrosse, WI
Promoter: Jack Curley

Dr. Roller vs. Henry Weber
Jim Askell vs. Mort Henderson


****************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Oct 11th, 2011 10:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, July 23, 1953  (year is speculated; needs confirmation)
Wilmington Ballpark- Wilmington, DE  8:45pm


Mary Horton vs. Louise Green  2/3 falls
Mike Paidousis vs. Mighty Ursus 
Clyde Stevens & Tony Cosenza vs. Jack Dillon & Zebra Kid


************
Thursday, February 13, 1947
Boston Arena- Boston, MA


World Heavyweight title: Frank Sexton (C) vs. Bull Curry


************
Thursday, November 27, 1958  (year speculated; needs confirmation)
Marconi Ballroom- North Melbourne, Australia  8:15pm


Lumberjack Match: Mighty Carumba & Big Bruno Ventura vs. Mysterians I & II
Petros Skapetes & Franz Orlick vs. Peter Spencer & Mr. Edward Paine
Adam Kowalski vs. John Wilson
plus 2 more bouts


************
 
Friday, June 28, 1974
Madison Square Garden- Phoenix, AZ  8:30pm


Paul Harvey & Jodie Arnold vs. The Israelites  2/3  60:00
The Warlock vs. Big Ike Williams
Benny Mendevlis vs. Tino Rodriquez
plus the Phoenix debut of Billy Anderson

************
 
Tuesday, April 5, 1955
Shrine Mosque-Springfield, MO


Ricki Starr vs. Baron Leone
Irish Mike Clancy vs. Ed Francis


*************
 
Tuesday, November 7, 1967
Mechanics Hall- Worcester, MA  8:30pm
Promoter: Tony Santos


U.S. title: Gypsy Joe (C) vs. Chris Belkas
Cindy the Elephant vs. Four Wrestlers (Crazy Duke Graham, Haystacks Muldoon, Bull Morton, Jimmy Beaton)



************
Friday, August 25, 1939
Clarkston Country Club Sports Center Stadium- Nyack, NY


Charley Strack vs. Ed Don George
Joe Savoldi vs. Casey Kazanjian
plus 4 more bouts

**********
Thursday, November 22, 1984
Columbus, GA
Promoter: Fred Ward


16-man battle royal for $10,000
Bob Roop vs. Tommy (Wildfire) Rich
Thunderbolt Patterson & Rufus R. Jones vs. The New York Assassins (w/Jimmy Hart)
National Title: Iron Mike Sharpe vs. Ronnie Garvin
Brad Armstrong & Buzz Sawyer vs. The Hollywood Blondes (Rip Rogers & Ted Oates)
Long Rider II vs. Jerry Oates
Long Rider I vs. ???

****************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 12th, 2011 03:27 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Thursday, September 19, 1985
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS 
Attendance: 600
Referees: Sonny Myers & Tom Andrews

Ted DiBiase DDQ Bulldog Bob Brown
Ricky Starr beat Rick Brewer
Edcar (Boo) Thomas DDQ Rufus R. Jones (sub for Dave Peterson)
Gorgeous Gary Royal beat Gary Jackson
Central States TV title: The Great Mr. Pogo |(C) beat Big John Harris
Brad Batten & Bart Batten beat Coyote & Sheik Abdullah
Arm Wrestling: Rufus R. Jones beat Edcar (Boo) Thomas by DQ
Akio Sato beat Art Crews


***************

Friday, October 17, 1986
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS  8pm
Attendance: 600


Ronnie Garvin beat The Warlord (W/Baby Doll) by DQ when Bill Dundee interfered
Todd Champion & Dave Peterson beat Thunderfoot I & II by DQ
Sam Houston beat Teijho Khan
Superstar Bill Dundee beat Rufus R. Jones
The Mod Squad (w/J.D. Costello) drew Denny Brown & The Italian Stallion
Mitch Snow beat Mark Fleming
Rocky King beat Colt Steele

*********

Friday, February 24, 1978
Olympic Auditorium- Los Angeles, CA  8pm

Americas title/No DQ/Stretcher Match: Hector Guerrero (C) vs. Roddy Piper
Johnny Rivera vs. Colosso Colossetti
Americas Tag team title: The Falcon & Chavo Guerrero vs. Outlaw Bass & Ron Starr
Victor Rivera vs. The Patriot
The Butcher vs. Dr. Ota


****************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 12th, 2011 04:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Count Grog
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15704
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
One Fan Gang wrote:

 Saturday, September 11, 2010
MVP Sports Factory Gym- Wake Forest, NC 7pm

Caprice Coleman vs. Vordell Walker vs. Damien Wayne
Rex Sterling & Jeff Early vs. Seymour Snott & Leatherface
Logan Hodges vs. Mickey Gambino
Jimmy Jack Funk Jr. vs. Wrestling Superstar
Otto Schwanz vs. Wrecker Colllins
Rob McBride vs. Sean Alexander


 

This is one of my shows

 

GOUGE presents Fallout  September 11, 2010 Wake Forest, NC  - MVP Sports Factory GymShow opened with a Count Grog promo and confrontation with Neil Sharkey

Jeff Early w/ Neil Sharkey & Destiny Starr beat Logan Hodge (prematch stipulation Sharkey now owns Hodges contract)

Seymour Snott pinned Leatherface

GOUGE Champion-Sean Alexander pinned The Goat w/ Rob McBride (who was attacked by Leatherface on the way to the ring)

Jimmy Jack Funk Jr pinned The Wrestling Superstar w/ Phildel Castra

Mickey Gambino w/ Phildel Castra bet Otto Schwanz via DQ (Otto hit the ref)

Vordell Walker beat Caprice Coleman and Damien Wayne (w/ Neil Sharkey) in a 3 way, This was the GOUGE Match of the year.  Amazing highflying and mat wrestling from all 3.  Damien Wayne was counted out and ruled the North Carolina Title was safe because it can't change hand son a countout.  Vordell reversed a move into a cradle to win the match, afterward he was attacked by Wayne, Rex Sterling, Jeff early and Neil Sharkey until Caprice Coleman and Count Grog made the save



____________________
Most people don't care if you're telling them the truth or if you're telling them a lie, as long as they're entertained by it. - Tom Waits

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Oct 13th, 2011 02:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Monday, February 11, 1980
Tulsa, OK

Pat O'Connor referee: NWA World Junior Heavyweight title: Ron Starr beat Les Thornton (C) to win the title


************
Thursday, December 2, 1976
New Orleans, LA

NWA Junior Heavyweight title: Ron Starr beat Pat Barrett (C) to win the title

**************

Monday, December 6, 1976
Tulsa, OK

NWA Junior Heavyweight title: Nelson Royal beat Ron Starr (C) to win the title


****************

Thursday, August 21, 1986
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS  8pm
Attendance: 600
Referees: Tom Andrews & Sonny Myers


Hacksaw Butch Reed & Bulldog Bob Brown DDQ Rufus R. Jones & Dave Peterson
*originally booked as Cousin Junior vs. Reed; Rufus paid Junior $1000 to replace him but Reed protested and brought out Brown, then Rufus brought Peterson in and it became a tag match.

Dave Peterson beat Bulldog Bob Brown by DQ
Billy Two Eagles & Joe Lightfoot beat Big Bob Owens & Steve Estes (Sub for Mr. Pogo) when Two Eagles beat Estes
$10000 Bounty Match: Rufus R. Jones beat Steve Sybert (sub for The Masked Assassin)
Mike George beat Moondog Moretti by DQ
Crazy Chris Colt beat Ric McCord


******************

Thursday, August 14, 1986
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS  8pm
Attendance: 800
Referees: Sonny Myers & Tom Andrews

Hacksaw Butch Reed DDQ Cousin Junior (sub for Jerry Blackwell-hospitalized w/fluid in lungs)
John Paul Demann beat Jeff Stanton
TV title: Mike George (C) beat Steve Siebert (sub for Dave Peterson)
Ric McCord beat Big Bob Owens
The New Chain Gang (Moondog Moretti & Chris Colt) beat Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles
Cousin Junior beat J.R. Hogg
Rufus R. Jones beat Bulldog Bob Brown


*****************

Saturday, November 1, 1986
Olympic Auditorium- Los Angeles, CA  8pm


El Fantasma & Kato Kung Lee & Perro Aguayo vs. Black Gordman & Tim Patterson & Bill Anderson
Jalisco I vs. El Estudiante
Rey Mysterio & Caballero 2000 vs. Ricky Box & Principe Hindu
Bulldog Sampson vs. Sammy Delgado
La Momia vs. Uranos


************

Sunday, November 30, 1986
Wilson Theater- Fresno, CA  4pm

Perro Aguayo & El Angel Blanco vs. Tinieblas & El Fantasma
El Cobarde (C) vs. Kato Kung Lee
Billy Anderson (C) vs. Great Alaskan
Rey Misterio & Jalisco I (C) vs. Principe Indu & Darth Vader
Pantera Surena & La Marquesa vs. Debbie Palatier & Spice Williams


****************

Tuesday, May 18, 1971  (year needs verification)
Cincinnati Gardens- Cincinnati, OH   8:30pm

Oklahoma Kid referee: The Sheik beat Mark Lewin
Ernie Ladd beat Bull Curry
Baron Von Raschke & The Hells Angels drew The Kangaroos & Dan Miller
Man Mountain vs. The Shadow
Pierre LaBelle vs. Chief White Owl

**********

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Oct 15th, 2011 05:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Friday, June 15, 2001
Marlboro County High School- Bennettsville, NC  7:30pm


The Barbarian vs. (Mr. USA) Tony Atlas
Carolinas Championship: Bad Brad Hunter (C) vs. Kid Kash
Ricky Morton vs. The Stro
The Nightmare vs. Wild Shane West
plus:Carnage, Phoenix Mike Youngblood, Main Attraction, The Tyler Brothers, Lord Devore, Nightstic Eddie Brown, Big Tony Cicero, Sean (Stratus) Thomas, High Flying Mikael Yamaha, Caprice (Ice) Coleman, Playboy Tripp, TheLatin Lover, Jasyn & more


*************

Saturday, November 27, 1954
YMCA_ Lexington, NC 8pm

Wild Red Berry vs. Ace Freeman
Tex Riley vs. Texas Jack O'Brien
Brother Frank Jares vs. Jim Coffield
Prince Omar vs. Jack O'Riley


*********

Thursday, November 3, 1961
Jaycee Center- Middlesboro, KY  8:15pm

Jeanette Collins vs. Joann Collins
Mike Paidousis & Tex Riley vs. Baby Blimp & Mephisto


*******

Last edited on Sat Oct 15th, 2011 06:00 am by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Oct 15th, 2011 05:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Tuesday, April 19, 1955
Whitby Arena- Oshawa,Ontario, Canada  8:45pm

Tag team title: Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff (C) vs. Timothy Geohagen & Pat Flanagan
Billy McDaniel vs. War Cloud
Billy Stack vs. Marconi


****************
Saturday, October 19, 1993
National Guard Armory- Shallotte, NC  8pm

TV title: Danny Dillon (C) vs. Manny (Ragin' Bull) Fernandez
Tag Team titles: Main Attraction (w/Big Tony Cicero) vs. Tommy Gunn & Mystery Partner
$1500 Challenge: The Nightmare vs. Big Wood the Lumberjack
plus:The Jones Brothers, Rayo De Gama, Brad Hunter, Derik Flair, The Lost Souls, more

****************

Friday, April 3, 1987
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS 
Attendance: 400

Pole Match for $7000: Earthquake Ferris beat The Warlord
Pat O'Connor referee/Cage Match/Central states tag team title: Ric McCord & Bart Batten (C) NC Porkchop Cash & Ken Timbs (titles held up afterward)
Rufus R. Jones beat Krusher Karl Kovac
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Stony Burke
Penny Mitchell beat Debbie Combs
Rufus R. Jones beat Steve Estes
*one "additional" advertised bout was cancelled

***************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Oct 15th, 2011 05:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Saturday, April 26, 2003
Whiteville High School- Whiteville, NC  8pm


North American title; Rick (The Profile) Stone (C-w/Illustrious Perry James) vs. David Flair
The Disco Inferno & Danny Dollar vs. Main Attraction (w/Big Tony Cicero)
WENC's First Lady of Soul vs. WVOE's Little Queen
WENC's Big Jay vs. WMIR's Reggie D
The Jones Brothers vs. The Lost Souls
Pit Bull Johnny Kidd & Redneck Bubba Kirk vs. Black Angel & Tommy Gunn
plus more


********************

Thursday, May 7, 1987
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS  8pm
Attendance: 300

AWA World Heavyweight title: Nick Bockwinkel (C*) beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Rip Rogers (W/Brenda Britton) beat Earthquake Ferris
Bart Betten & Bobby Jaggers beat The Warlord & Porkchop Cash
The Great Mr. Pogo beat Rufus R. Jones
Ric McCord beat Joe Lightfoot (sub for Steve Seibert)
Vinnie Valentino beat Russell Sapp (Sub for Joe Lightfoot)

*Bockwinkel defending during the "held up" period following the SuperClash 2 match w/Curt Hennig


****************

Friday, April 6, 1984
Columbus, GA
Promoter: Fred Ward

World TV title: Jake (The Snake) Roberts (C) vs. Ronnie (Hands of Stone) Garvin (w/King Kong Bundy)
NO DQ: Brad Armstrong vs. The Spoiler
The Road Warriors (w/Paul Ellering) vs. Tim Horner & King Kong Bundy
Sweet Brown Sugar vs. Bob Roop
Tommy Rogers vs. Dale Veasey

**************

Friday, March 15, 1963
Portland Armory- Portland, OR
Referee: Shag Thomas

Maurice Vachon NC Kurt Von Poppenheim
Billy White Wolf beat Jim Dalton
Jack Dalton beat Herb Freeman
Lorenzo Parente drew Bill Savage
Bob Boyer beat Haru Sasaki by DQ

******

Monday, June 26, 1962
Memorial Arena- Niagara Falls,NY  8:30pm

Whipper Watson & Bill (The Brute) Soloweyko vs. The Tolos Brothers
Gino Marella vs. Steve Stanlee
Tommy O'Toole vs. Bob Stanlee


***********

Tuesday, November 12, 1946
Armory Hall- Tucson, AZ  8:30pm

Gorilla Ramos vs. Jimmy Lott  2/3  120:00
Joe Lyman vs. Tomy Marelli  2/3  60:00
Morris Shapiro vs. Joe Wolfe  2/3  45:00


*************

Saturday, January 2, 2002
Coastline Convention Center- Wilmington, NC  8:15pm

Battlebowl- Inside a 10' Steel cage
Ricky Morton vs. The Barbarian (w/The Assassin)
The Lumberjacks (w/Big Tony Cicero) vs. The Original Masked Superstar & Bad Brad Hunter
plus: Leilani Kai, Brandiwine, Lord Devore, Carnage, more

****************

Friday, December 16,1960
City Auditorium- Houston, TX

No DQ/ Three Referees: Bull Curry vs. Sputnik Monroe
Pepper Gomez vs. Danny McShane
Torbellino Blanco vs. Dory Dixon


***********

Saturday, August 31, 1985
Municipal Auditorium- Columbus, GA  8:15pm
Promoter: Fred Ward

The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey & Jim Cornette) vs. Buzz (Mad Dog) Sawyer & Brett Wayne Sawyer & Italian Stallion

National title: Black Bart (C) vs. Terry Taylor
Kevin Sullivan vs. Pistol Pez Whatley
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Bob Roop
Rocky King vs. Mike Davis
Mike Simani vs. Tommy Lane


*************

Friday, June 8, 2001
Myrtle Beach High School- Myrtle Beach, SC  8pm

Tag team title: Main Attraction (C) vs. Kid Kash & Ricky Morton
Amber Holly vs. Persephone
plus: Phoenix Mike Youngblood, Carnage, The Stro, Bad Brad Hunter, more


Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Oct 15th, 2011 08:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Friday, December 26, 1986
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS 
Attendance: 800

Central States title: Sam Houston (C) beat Bulldog Bob Brown by DQ
New Orleans Death match: Rufus R. Jones beat Mod Squad Spike (Jim Jeffers) by DQ
Todd Champion & Dave Peterson beta Pat Rose & Ken Timbs
Italian Stallion beat Mod Squad Basher (Mac Jeffers)
Brad Batten & Bart Batten beat Porkchop Cash & Colt Steele
Warlord beat Mitch Snow
Brady Boone beat Teijho Khan


**************

Thursday, June 14, 1973
Paducah Sports Arena- Paducah, KY  8:30pm

10-man Rassle Royal for $100- includes two midgets

Kentucky tag team title: Corsica Joe & Percy Pringle vs. Joe Ball & Billy Helm
Mike Pappas & George Strickland vs. The Reid Brothers (Goofy Perry & Crazy Charlie)
Midgets/Womens Mixed Tag: Sarah McKay & Chris Columbo vs. Cecil Strong & Sherry
Lee


***********


Thursday, August 6, 1964
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

U.S. Title: Professor Hiro (C) vs. Johnny Valentine
The Unmasked Destroyer (Joe "Killer" Christie) vs. Ray Villmer
The Hillbillies (Rip & Chuck) vs. Mighty Ursus & Great Mephisto
(Mr. Irresistible) Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Tony Parisi
Timothy Geohagen vs. Gentleman Jim Hady
Lee Henning vs. Aaron Lambrakis


***************

Wednesday, September 24, _______
Honolulul International Center- Honolulu, HI 

North American title: Pedro Morales vs. Bull Iaukea
The Missing Link vs. The Sheik
Giant Baba vs. Gene Kiniski
The Von Steigers vs. Neff Maiava & Peter Maivia
Ripper Collins vs. Rick Hunter
Ed Francis vs. Buddy Austin


***************


Wednesday, April 26, 1972
Royal Albert Hall- Kensington, Westminster, UK

Tibor Szakacs vs. Gwyn Davies
Steve Veidor vs. Big Bruno
Beuatiful Bobby Barnes vs. Peter Stuart
La Paque Bros. vs. The Magyars
The Barons vs. The Borg Twins


****************

Thursday, March 31,
1938?
Venue & City Unknown

Kola Kwariani vs. Leo Lefebvre
Rod Fenton vs. Whipper Billy Watson
Black Butcher Johns vs. Tony Marelli
Buck Moffatt vs.. Rene LaBelle
Jack Pye vs. Van Dutz


**************

Monday, August 24, 1959
Griffith Stadium- Washington, DC
Promoter: Vince McMahon
Referees: Max Baer, Jersey Joe Walcott, Tony Galento

Killer Kowalski vs. Johnny Valentine
Dr. Jerry Graham, Eddie Graham, Skull Murphy & The Sheik of Araby vs. Antonino Rocca, Haystacks Calhoun, Chief Big Heart & Red Bastien
Brown Panther & Little Feather vs. Irish Jackie & Pee Wee James
Argentina Zuma & Ricki Starr vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Babs Wingo & Barbara Scott vs. Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley

*************

Wednesday, March 20, 1963
Royal Albert Hall- Kensington, Westminster, UK

Wild Ian Campbell vs. Georges Gordienko
Arjit Singh vs. Jim Hart
Karl Von Brock vs. Bert Royal
Frikki Alberts vs. Masambula
Johnny Allan vs. Sheik Mansouri
Ezzard Hart vs. Spencer Churchill


**************

Tuesday, December 29, 1959
Valley Arena- Holyoke, MA

Bull Curry beat Red Bastien (sub match for The Sheik vs. Chief Big Heart)
Zebra Kid vs. Arnold Skaaland
L. Martinez vs. Skull Murphy
The Iron Russians vs. Chief Kit Fox & Gregory Jarque

*Tom Burke notes (w/o specifics) there were other substitutions on this card (His first live event)


*****************

Saturday, October 18, 2003
National Guard Armory- Shallotte, NC  8pm

Four Team Elimination: The Lost Souls (C) vs. Main Attraction vs. Deon Johnson & Black Angel vs. Brad Hunter & Danny Dollar

North American title: Rick (The Profile) Stone vs. Tommy Gunn
Bootylicious Jenny Taylor vs. Persephone
Sonny Landell, Big Wood & Big Bubba Jones vs. Ben Thrasher, Dru D'Lite & The Natural Jesse Lee
Redneck Bubba Kirk & Pit Bulldog Johnny Kidd vs. The New Xtreme Generation


*****************

Friday, April 26, 2002
Newton Rec Center- Newton, NC  8pm

The Barbarian won a one-night tournament
Scheduled: The Barbarian, Ricky Morton, Rick Link, The Lumberjacks, Black Angel, Big Tony Cicero, more


******************

Saturday, August 24, 2002
National Guard Armory- Shallotte, NC

Manny Fernandez & Rick Link vs. Carnage & Sevar the Bounty Hunter
Honky Tonk Man vs. Big Slam
Main Attraction (w/Big Tony Cicero) vs. Lord Everett Devore & Jim Tucker
plus: Derik Flair, Brad Hunter, Danny Dollar, The Matador, Rayode Gamona, more


***************

Thursday, June 25, 1987
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS 
Attendance: 400

Lumberjack Match: Bruiser Brody beat Rip Rogers (w/Brenda Britton)
Bart Batten & Brad Batten beat J.J. Cody & Steve Estes
Bobby Jaggers beat T.C. Carter
Rufus R. Jones (in a dress, wig and hat) beat Porkchop Cash
Steve Estes (sub for Korchenko0 & the Warlord DDQ Bobby Jaggers & Bart Batten
Rip Rogers beat J.J. Cody
Ox Baker beat The Super Destroyer (Steve Estes)
Vinnie Valentino drew Mike George
Ric McCord beat The All New Russell Sapp Esquire by DQ


*****************

Saturday, June 21, 2003
Lincoln High School- Denver, NC  8pm

North American tag team title: Buff Bagwell & Ricky Morton (C) vs. Main Attraction (w/Big Tony Cicero)
North American title: The Profile Rick Stone (C- w/Illustrious Perry James) vs. Bull Buchanan
10' Steel cage Match: the Lost Souls vs. Black Angel & Johnny Gunn
plus: Beautiful Bobby Eaton, Rev. Slim, Darrin Fate, Big Dawg Deion Johnson, more


************









Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 16th, 2011 07:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, June 9, 2001
Carolina Civic Center- Lumberton, NC  8pm

Kid Kash vs. The Nightmare
Bad Brad Hunter vs. Ricky Morton
Main Attraction vs. Mike Youngblood & Carnage
plus: The Stro, Rico Rage, Sexton tyler, LOrd Devore, more

****************

Friday, May 7, 2004
Old High School Gymnasium- Burnsville, NC  8pm


Black Angel & Deon Johnson vs. The Turbanators (w/ Perry James)
The Main Attraction vs. Danny Dollar & Ricky Morton
K.C. Thunder vs. Dru D'Lite
White Lightning Tim Horner vs. Sweet Stan Lee
Infernos I & II & Big Wood vs. Sonny Landell, Dylan Rage & Vordell Walker

**********



Friday, October 31, 1986
Auditorio Tijuana- Tijuana, Mexico  8:30pm

WWA title: Billy Anderson (C) vs. El Fantasma
Blue Demon vs. Kato Kung Lee
Perro Aguayo & El Rebelde vs. Black Gordman & Ricky Boy
Vagamon, Diamante Negro & La Gacela vs. Electron, Marioso & De Gallerio Muerte



*************

Saturday, April 5, 2003
National Guard Armory- Shallotte, NC  8pm


North American title: The Profile Rick Stone (w/Illustrious Perry James) vs. Danny Dollar
Lights Out/No DQ/No Countout/Falls Count Anywhere: The Lost SOuls vs. Tommy Gunn & Black Angel
Main Attraction (w/Tony Cicero) vs. The Jones Brothers
Major DeBeers vs. Big Wood the Lumberjack
plus: Rick Link, Carnage, Jesse Lee & more


******************

Sunday, Ocotber 24, 1982
Auditorio de Tijuana- Tijuana, Mexico  5:30pm

El Sicodelico, Carlos Mata & Billy Anderson vs. Timothe Flowers, Arias Romero & Black Gordman
Genesis vs. Johnny Bayoni
White Terror & Aguila Plateada vs. El Mongol & Zodok
Patas Blancas vs. El Destripador

*********

Sunday, December 15, 1985
Auditorio de Tijuana- Tijuana, Mexico  3pm

Mil Mascaras, Huracan Ramirez & El Capitan Oro vs. Billy Anderson, Sergio el Hermoso & Belo Gresco
Tim Patterson & Rocky Lee vs. El Siberanio & Gran Lotario
Mad Dog Grham & The Fraile vs. Rey Leonardo & El Monje Covenario
Chamu vs. Rataga Azul
Rey Zatan vs. La Lechuza


*****************

Saturday, October 4, 1986
Olympic Auditorium- Los Angeles, CA  8pm

John Tolos Referee: Tinieblas vs. Billy Anderson
El Cobarde vs. Lizmark
Carlos Mata & Jalisco I vs. Bello Adan & Septiembre Negro
Rey Misterio & Darth Vader vs. Principe Hindu & Caballero 2000
El Mongol & Ku Klux Klan vs. Tury Gonzales & Halcon Blanco


***************

Saturday, June 7, 2003
Avery County High School- Newland, NC 


$10,000 Battlecade/Winner gets title shot vs. Rick Stone
Scheduled: Danny Dollar, The Lost Souls, Buff (The Stuff) Bagwell, Ricky Morton, Tommy Gunn, Main Attraction (w/Tony Cicero), Rev. Slim, The Black Angel

The Profile Rick Stone (w/Illustrious Perry james) vs. Big Wood the Lumberjack
plus 4 other bouts


*************

Saturday, January 10, 1959
Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI  8:30pm
Promoter: John Helm


Ricki Starr vs. Gypsy Joe
Kurt Steinke vs. Hans Schmidt
Tag Team title: Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (C) vs. Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo
Gino Angelo vs. Carl Engstrom

****************

Friday, November 21, 1986
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS  8pm
Attendance: 350

Lights Out/Death Match Rules: Sam Houston beat Bulldog Bob Brown after 4 falls
1-Houston   2-Brown  3-Brown  4-Houston (Brown took ten-count)

Yellow Paint Match: The Mod Squad beat Rufus R. Jones & Rocky King (King painted yellow after Baby Doll used ether)
Teijho Khan beat Denny Brown
Central States tag team title: Todd Champion & Dave Peterson (C) beat Thunderfoot I & II
Mitch Snow beat Mark Fleming
Colt Steele beat George South
The Warlord drew The Italian Stallion


*************

Friday, July 4, 1986
Arena Mexico- Mexico City, Mexico  8:30pm

M-S 1 vs. Pirata Morgan
David Gold, Alfonso Dantes & Lizmark vs. Herodes, Babe Face & Sangre Chicana
Hombre Bala, Masakre & Billy Anderson vs. Tony Salazar, KISS & Ringo Mendoza
Cachorro Mendoza, Darado & Chamaco V vs. Ari Romero, Dandy & Talisman
Solar II, Acertijo & El Magnifico vs. Zorro de Oro, Panico & M-S 2


************

Friday, November 11, 1932
Nashua Garden- Nashua, NH  7pm

Julius Turner vs. Bull Moore (aka Chief Eagle)   1 fall to a finish
Dynamite Dunn vs.  Dick Brew  1 fall 30:00
Fred Bruno vs. Farmer Raymond
Joe Ferona vs. Sike Callas  1 fall 25:00
Eddie LaVoie vs.  Eddie Callhan  1 fall 20:00
Jimmie Lagois vs. Bing Cook 1 fall 20:00


****************

Friday, June 10, 1960
Florence Armory- Florence, AL  8:30pm
Promoter: Nick Gulas

Don Fields & Luke Fields vs. Killer Karl Kowalski & Tor Yamato  2/3  90:00
Mrs. Pancho Villa vs. Ann Regan




************

Tuesday, July 8, 1986
Arena Coliseo Guadalajara- Guadalajara, Mexico  8:30pm

Rayo De Jalisco Jr, Angel Del Silencio & Atlantis vs. Billy Anderson, Babe Sharon & Cachisse
Los Guerreros Samurai vs. Bestia Salvaje & Bucanero Jr.
El Inca vs. Puma Aguilar
Pedro Cabrera vs. Zafiro
Jesus Guzman vs. Negro Cuellar


************

Wednesday, February 5, 1941
Tuscaloosa, AL
Promoter: Joe Gunther

Jack Purdin beat Earl Malone  2-1
1-Malone in 10:00   2-Purdin in 9:00  3-Purdin in 6:00

Leo Jensen drew Irish McGee 1-1 60:00
1-Jensen in 39:30   2-McGee in 12:00  3-no falls scored

Rassle Royal: Jack Purdin (sub for Marvin "Baby Blimp" Levy) and Earl Malone outlasted Irish McGee and Leo Jensen in 12:00 to earn the main event spot


**************


Monday, April 19, 1954
Sheffield Community Center- Sheffield, AL  8pm

Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Chuck Molner  2/3  60:00
Lee Fields & Lester Welch vs. Sailor Moran & Eddie Malone*

*this looks like Sputnik Monroe to me... anyone else?
h[font=Arial FAMILY="SANSSERIF" PT]ttp://news.google.com/newspapers?id=NCYsAAAAIBAJ&sjid=hp4FAAAAIBAJ&pg=3081,1735537&dq=wrestling+bell+time&hl=en

********************

Sunday, November 16, 1986
St. Louis, MO

NWA World Heavyweight title: Ric Flair (C) beat Rick Morton
The Mod Squad & Colt Steele beat Rufus R. Jones, Rocky King & George South (Steele beat Rufus)
Mitch Snow beat Mark Fleming
Dennis Brown & Italian Stallion beat Thunderfoot I & II (Stallion beat II)

Central States title tournament:

Round One-
Rick Rude drew Brad Armstrong
Arn Anderson beat Dave Peterson
Warlord NC Dusty Rhodes
Todd Champion beat Teijho Khan
Bill Dundee beat Robert Gibson
Sam Houston beat Tully Blanchard by DQ

Round 2-
Bill Dundee beat Todd Champion
Sam Houston beat Arn Anderson

Final
Sam Houston beat Bill Dundee to win the tournament and title


****************

Tuesday, May 16, 1949
Sportatorium- Victoria, TX 
Promoter: G.Z. Clark

Roy Graham beat Johnny Swenski  2-0
George Holmes beat Marvin Jones 2-0
Babe Juarez beat Herb Welch  21:00














Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Oct 16th, 2011 01:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 




Saturday, July 26, 1954
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8pm

Mr. Moto vs. George Becker
Don Lee vs. Tommy O'Toole
Pete Managoff vs Pat Fraley


****************

Friday, July 29, 1955
Auditorium- Miami Beach, FL

Judy Glover vs. Therese Theis
Don kalt vs. Doran O'Hara
plus 1 more bout

**********


Saturday, August 7, 1965
Baltimore Civic Center- Baltimore, MD

WWWF title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. Cowboy Bill Watts
Bobo Brazil & Sailor Art Thomas vs. Smasher Sloan & Waldo Von Erich
plus 5 other bouts


****************

Wednesday, May 21, 1947
Fort Brandon Armory- Tuscaloosa, AL

Mae Young drew Mae Weston 1-1 60:00
1-Weston in 14:00   2-Young in 18:00  3-no falls scored


Joe Wolfe beat Charlie Keene 2-1
1- Wolfe in 4:00  2-Keene  3-Wolfe by DQ


****************

Friday, May 19, 1976
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm

Bob Slaughter vs. Pat O'Connor
Taped Fist Match: Mitsuo Hata vs. Harley Race
Bob Brown vs. Billy Red Cloud
Iron Sheik vs. Big Red
Joe Turco & Randy Brewer vs. Akio Sato & Super Intern


***************

Saturday, July 30, 1979
Robarts Arena- Sarasota, FL  8:30pm

NWA World Heavyweight title: Harley Race (C) vs. MIke Graham
Tony Atlas vs. Rick Flare
Florida title: Jim Garvin vs. King Curtis
U.S. tag team title: Steve Keirn & Buzz Sawyer vs. Jos LeDuc & Don Muraco
Killer Khan vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
Reggie Parks vs. Thor the Viking
Mike Hammer vs. Don Serrano


******************

Tuesday, September 9, 1986
Victoria Community Center- Victoria, TX  8pm

U.S. title: Al Madril vs. Billie Joe Travis
USA tag team title: Iceman King Parsons & Tiger Conway Jr. vs. Mike Golden & DIzzy Golden
Big Bubba & Scott Casey vs. The Mod Squad
Ivan Putski vs. Bigfoot the Sheepherder
Manuel Villalobos bs. Tony Nun


*************************

Tuesday, November 18, 1952
Auditorium- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada  8:45pm

Rebel Bob Russell vs. Tarzan Zorra
Larry Moquin vs. Honest Johnny Valentine
Eddie Auger vs. Mike DiBiase


******************


Thursday, November 23, 1944
The Forum- Montreal, Quebec, Canada 
Attendance: 12000

Yvon Robert beat Gino Garibaldi (C) to win the title 2-1
1- Robert in 19:27   2-Garibaldi in 2:39   3-Robert in 7:00

Kay Bell beat George Linnehan 10:05
Larry Moquin beat Legs Langevin  20:15
George Cagney beat Joe Maich  11:59


************************

Friday, June 17, 1988
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR

Tag Team Bullrope Match: The Assassin & Steve Doll beat Playboy Buddy Rose & Al Madril
Northwest title: The Grappler drew Scott Peterson
Matt Borne beat The Avalanche by DQ


********************

Thursday, February 5, 1948
Armory- Reading, PA 
Promoter: Bert Bertolini

Herman (Dutch) Rohde vs. The Super Swedish Angel
also scheduled: Marvin Mercer plus 3 other bouts


*********************

Monday, July 1, 1940
Atlanta, GA

Boxing: Jack Dempsey KO Clarence (Cowboy) Luttrell  R2  1:58  (scheduled for 10 rounds)


********************

Thursday, February 24, 1949
Auditorium- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada  
Attendance: 2500

Ed (Strangler) Lewis referee: Yvon Robert beat Ray Eckert 2-1
1-Robert  2-Eckert  3-Robert

Felix Miquet beat Angelo Savoldi  11:39
Fred Atkins drew Mike Sharpe


***************

Friday, March 19, 1976
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm

Pat O'Connor referee/ Lumberjack Match: Mike George vs. Ed Wiskowski
Akio Sato vs. Bob Brown
Jack Vansky vs. Rip Collins
Omar Atlas vs. Mike York
Chuck Pullins vs. Alan Klein


******************

Tuesday, June 16, 1936
Masonic Temple- Spokane, WA

Lou (Wattaman) Plummer (late replacement for Rudy Strongberg) vs. Ray Steele
Hank Matheny vs. Danny Dusek
Leo Numa vs. Harry Demetral


**************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Oct 17th, 2011 10:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, August 2, 1973
Florence National Guard Armory- Florence, AL
 


Joey Rossi, Don Green & Bearcat Brown beat Terry Garvin, Jim Garvin & Duke Myers  2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
Lorenzo Parente beat Frenchy Martin  2-0


****************


Friday, April 26, 1957
Victoria Pavilllion- Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Promoter: Stu Hart

Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Mighty Ursus
Roy Heffernan vs. Vincent Lopez  2/3 falls
plus a tag team match and two other singles matches


***************

Monday, December 17, 1934
Sportsman's A.A.- Schenctady, NY

Marion Mynster vs. Jim Heffner
Tony Siano vs. TBA


**************

Tuesday, March 17, 1931*
San Francisco, CA

World Heavyweight title: Ed George (C) beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis  2-0

1- George by countout 9:00 
2- George in 41:00

*reported in two separate papers dated 3/18; date is assumed from previous day


***************

Monday, January 5, 1959
American Legion Arena- Sarasota, FL

Paul Anderson beat Rocky Lee  9:00
Judy Glover & Judy Grable beat Mae Weston & Geri Gordon  2-0
Masked Terror (subbed for ailing Jack Dillon) beat Sugi Sito by DQ


***************

Saturday, April 5, 1950
Armory- Reading, PA 
Promoter: Bert Bertolini



Iron Mike Mazurki vs,. Gene (Mr. America) Stanlee  1 fall to a finish
Sandor Kovacs & Kenny Ackler vs. Jim Austeri & Miguel Torres
Juan Hernandez vs. Ace Freeman

*************

Friday, July 3, 1964
New Haven Arena- New Haven, CT  8pm

Fred Blassie vs. Don McClarity
The Kentuckians vs. Gorilla Monsoon & Killer Kowalski
Arnold Skaaland vs. The Terror
Bulldog Gannon vs. Lou Albano
Frank Hickey vs. Carlos Moreno


****************

Thursday, October 21, 1965
Sports Arena- Toledo, OH  8:30pm

The Student & ??? (Mystery Partner) vs. Fred Curry & Bobo Brazil
The Sheik vs. Louie Klein
Ricky Cortez vs. Sailor Art Thomas
plus a tag team bout and a ladies match


**************

Wednesday, October 26, 1949
Prescott, AZ

Violet Viann vs. Jane Bowers  2/3  60:00
Wee Willie Davis vs. Arnold Skaaland  2/3  45:00
Chester Hayes vs. Basher McDonald  1 fall  30:00


****************

Sunday, April 5, 1984
Norwalk High School- Norwalk, CT  8pm

Ivan Putski vs. David (Dr. D) Shults
Ladies Tag Team Match
Tony (Mr. USA) Atlas vs. Ron Shaw
Rocky Johnson vs. Israel Matia
Charlie Fulton vs. Jose Luis Rivera


****************


Friday, March 13, 1959
Reading Armory- Reading, PA
Promoter: Ray Fabiani

Duke Hoffman vs. Johnny Valentine


**************

Sunday, April 27, 1986
Southington Gridiron Club- Southington, CT  2pm

Scheduled: Bam Bam Bigelow (388 lb. former bodyguard for Bruce Springsteen), Tony Garea, Leaping Lanny Poffo, Tiger Chung Lee, Pretty Boy Larry Sharpe


*************

Tuesday, February 10, 1953
Auditorium- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Honest Johnny Valentine vs. Hans Hermann
Manuel Cortes vs. Gene (Mr. America) Stanlee
Legs Langevin vs. Frank Taylor


************

Thursday, February 23, 1984
Packard Music Hall- Warren, OH  8pm

The Wild Samoans vs. Andre the Giant, Ivan Putski & Tony Garea



***************

Thursday, July 2, 1970
Hull Arena- Gatineau, Quebec, Canada

Joe Leduc vs. Dan Lynch
Lionel Robert & Gerry Petal vs. Chen Lee & Sugi Sito
Dominic DeNucci vs. Bull Ramos
The Green Hornet vs. Steven Little Bear
Paul Leduc vs. Pat Kelly

*************

Friday, November 14, 1986
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS  8pm
Attendance: 450

Rufus R. Jones & Jimmy (Boogie Woogie Man) Valiant DDQ Superstar Bill Dundee & Bob Brown (Sub for Jimmy Garvin)
Sam Houston beat The Warlord (w/Baby Doll) when Bob Brown missed Houston and hit Warlord with knux
Bob Brown beat George South
Rufus R. Jones beat Colt Steele
Loser Gets Lashed: Dave Peterson & Todd Champion beat Thunderfoot I & II
Mitch Snow beat Mark Fleming
The Mod Squad beat Rocky King & George South by DQ when Rufus R. Jones interfered; Squad painted Rufus yellow afterward
Denny Brown drew Teijho Khan
The Italian Stallion beat Colt Steele
Jimmy Garvin beat Mitch Snow
Sam Houston (sub for Mitch Snow) beat Mark Fleming


*********************

Sunday, October 20, 1974
Washington Avenue Armory- Albany, NY

Susan Green & Judy Grable beat Peggy Patterson & Paula Kaye  2-0
1- 23:00
2- 3:00

Dean Ho & Tony Garea beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant by DQ  24:00
Bobby Duncum beat S.D. Jones  8:00
Jose Gonzales drew Joe Nova  20:00
Dennis Johnson beat Tom Marin 17:00

************

Saturday, March 21, ______ (needs year)
YMCA Arena- City Unknown  8:30pm
Referee: Chet Wiles

Vincent Lopez vs. Andre Adoree  2/3 falls or 8 rounds
Jim (Crusher) Casey vs. Joe Corbett  2/3 falls or 5 rounds
Cy WIlliams vs. Sam Leathers  2/3 falls or 3 rounds



***************


Wednesday, August 11, 1954
Sportatorium- Victoria, TX
Promoter: Ray Adcock

Death Match/Paul Boesch Referee: Johnny Valentine vs. Ray Gunkel
Texas Junior Heavyweight title: Billy Raburn (C) vs. Rito Romero  2/3  45:00
Sugi Sito vs. Don Evans  2/3  45:00


****************


Saturday, June 16, 1962
Festival Hall- Melbourne, Australia


Dale Lewis beat Tiger Conway  UTC R6
Salvatore Savoldi beat Nicolai Zigulinoff  2-1
Bruce Arthur beat El Greco  2-1
Bruce Milne beat Bruce Wratt


*************



Saturday, October 27, 1951
Armory- Reading, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini

Ida May vs. Cora Combs
Gene (Mr. America) Stanlee vs. Edmund Francis
Jim Austeri & Aldo Bogni vs. Don Leo Jonathan & Mike (Lower the Boom) Clancy


***************


Saturday, October 31, 1953
Stadium- Melbourne, Australia

Chief Little Wolf & Dutch Hefmer beat Dick Raines & Lucky Simonuvich 2-1
1-Raines beat Little Wolf
2-Little Wolf beat Simonuvich
3-Hefmen beat Simonuvich

Amateurs: Bruce Arthur beat Mal Condrey
Fred Fleming beat Jerry Sinclair




*******************



Thursday, May 14, 1987
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS
 

AWA Tag team title: Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty (C) beat The Warlord & Porkchop Cash by DQ
Earthquake Ferris beat Steve Estes (sub for The Super Destroyer)
Bart Batten & Bobby Jaggers beat Steve Sybert & The Great Mr. Pogo (Jaggers beat Sybert)
Russell Sapp beat Ric McCord
Dave Peterson beat Rip Rogers (w/Brenda Britton)
Central States title: Rufus R. Jones beat Bulldog Bob Brown (C) to win the title
The Great Mr. Pogo beat J.J. Cody
Vinnie Valentino drew Ric McCord

******************

Thursday, August 12, 1954
Corpus Christi, TX

Sugi Sito vs. Jesse (Babe) Juarez

*********

Friday, August 13, 1954
McAllen, TX

Jesse (Babe) Juarez in action


************

Thursday, August 7, 1986
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS  8pm

No DQ/NWA World Heavyweight title: Dusty Rhodes (C) beat Ric Flair
Lights Out: Rufus R. Jones beat Hacksaw Butch Reed
Giant Baba & Hiroshi Wajima beat J.R. Hogg & Earthquake Ferris (Wajima beat Hogg)
Cancelled: Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Cousin Junior (both introduced in ring; Junior injured in car accident)
Billy Two Eagles & Joe Lightfoot beat Big Bob Owens & The Masked Apeman (Steve Estes) when Two Eagles beat Apeman
Moondog Moretti beat John Paul Demann
Dave Peterson beat Mike George


***************

Wednesday, September 4, 1957
Arena Rink- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Ed Miller & Bill Miller beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2-1
1-Ed Miller beat George Scott 9:22
2-Sandy Scott beat Ed Miller 14:41
3-Bill Miller beat Sandy Scott

Wee Willie Davis beat Chico Gracia 12:24
Ivan the Terrible & Fuzzy Cupid beat The Brown Panther & Lord Clayton Littlebrook (Ivan beat Littlebrook)

Strongman display by weightlifter Doug Hepburn

Maurice LaPointe beat Karl Karlsson  11:00

**************

Thursday, July 17, 1986
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, Ks  8pm
Attendance: 600

NWA World Heavyweight title: Ric Flair (C) beat Cousin Junior
TV title/Extended 30:00 time Limi: Mike George (C) beat Ric McCord
J.R. Hogg beat John Paul Demann
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Dave Peterson by DQ
No DQ/No Time Limit: Hacksaw Butch Reed beat Rufus R. Jones
Billy Two Eagles & Joe Lightfoot beat The Success Express (Moondog Moretti & Hangman Bobby Jaggers) by DQ
Big Bob Owens beat Jeff Stanten


*****************

Friday, February 27, 1959
Reading Armory- Reading, PA

Johnny Valentine beat The Sheik of Araby by DQ
Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie beat Mario Valentino Sanchez & Tiny Tim  2-1
Arnold Skaaland beat Tom Bradley 23:03
Eduardo Faietta beat Steve Zold 18:52


**************

Thursday, March 19, 1931
Auditorium- Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Stanley Pinta vs. Al Karasick
Jack McLaughlan vs. Charley Coggins
Robin Reed vs. Toby Wallace

**********

Wednesday, November 6, 1974
Auditorium- Bangor, ME 
Promoter: Jim Hachey

Chief Jay Strongbow vs. Lou ALbano  30:00 TL
Dean Ho & Tony Garea vs. Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Spiros Arion vs. Bill White
Hans Schroeder vs. Jose Gonzales
Butcher Nova vs. Dynamite Jack Evans

***************


Tuesday, January 18, 1955
Minneapolis Armory- Minneapolis, MN

World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz (C) vs. H.B. Haggerty


*******************

Tuesday, November 26, ______ (needs year)
Riverside Arena (2958 Eighth Street)- City Unknown  8:30pm

The Czech Angel vs. Hans Shultz  2/3  60:00
Vic hill vs. Andre Adoree  2/3  60:00
Mike Works vs. Paul Matty  2/3  45:00
"NYLONS given away free to lucky patrons"


*****************



Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Oct 18th, 2011 06:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Here's a large update with a call for someone with some diligence in reasearch to follow up on; many cards listed here have the day of the week and date but no year, and some have no city listed.  Anyone with results for Andre Adoree and/or Al Baffert might have a fun time carbon dating these events, since it appears the posters I saw included one or the other.

 



Saturday, June 30, 1979
AG Palace, Colorado State Fairgrounds- Pueblo, CO  8pm

Dick Murdoch & Cyclone Negro vs. Blackjack Mulligan & James J. DIllon
Ricky Romero vs. Akio Sato
Manny Fernandez vs.Kiyo Moto
Alex Perez vs. El Mongol

**************

Thursday, May 17, 1979
Amarillo Sports Arena- Amarillo, TX  8:30pm

Dory Funk Jr. & Dick Murdoch vs. Blackjack Mulligan& Jim Dillon
Ricky Romero vs.Scandor Akbar
Manny Fernandez & Brute Bernanrd vs. Kiyo Moto & Mr. Sato
Dennis Stamp vs. Ted Heath
Alex Perez vs. Tommy Sharpe


****************

Thursday, November 2, 1978
YMCA- city unknown, New Zealand  7:30pm

Handerchief Blood Match:  Mad Dog Martin vs. Leo Burke
Sweet William chaned to Les Thornton: Steve Rickard vs. Brute Miller
Nature Boy Dillon vs. Siva Afi
Les Thornton vs. Sweet William


***************


Thursday, August 22, 1974
Amarillo Sports Arena- Amarillo, TX  8:30pm

King Curtis vs. Dick Murdoch
Jim Dillon vs. Mark Lewin
Mike (The Judge) Dubois & Ben Justice vs. Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak
Karl Von Steiger vs. Bob Backlund
Sonny Boy Hayes vs.Billy The Kid
Sieg Stanke vs. Alex Perez
Steve Richardson vs. Akio Sato


****************

Tuesday, September 10, 1974
Odessa, TX  8:30pm
Promoter: Pat O'Dowdy

Mil Mascaras & Ricky Romero vs. Michel (The Judge) Dubois & Jim Dillon
Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch vs. Sieg Stanke & Karl Von Steiger
Bob Backlund vs. Killer Karl Kox
Akio Sato vs. Ben Justice
Greg Watson vs. Nick Kozak


***************

Wednesday, June 21, 1974
San Angelo Coliseum- San Angelo, TX  8pm

Bob Milburn Referee/Winner meets NWA Champion Jack Brisco on 6/28/74; Terry Funk vs Jim Dillon
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Dory Funk Jr.
Texas ladies title: Maria Laverne (C) vs. Kay Noble
The Lawman vs. Victor Varga
Alex Perez vs. Akio Sato



*************

Sunday, April 5, 1981
Federation Hall- Milwaukee, WI
Attendance: about 80

Title Match: Tompall Mendocino (C) beat Bobby Mendocino (w/Bruce Swayze)
Tag team title: Bruce Swayze & Lumberjack Jake Lacour (sub for Buford T. Butt) beat Dallas Young & WIll Hagen (C) by DQ
Iron Man beat Magnificent Thunderbolt Williams
Bad Brain Lucas beat The Flash by DQ
Tompall Mendocino beat Cowboy Lee Dalton
Little Beaver (w/Lumberjack Jake LaCour) beat Red Allen

***********

Monday, July 5, 1971
Memorial Auditorium- Greenville, SC

Jim Dillon won a 10-man battle royal
Tami Jones beat Belle Starr
JIm Grabmire beat John Heidman
Gene Anderson beat Nick Ruco
Art Nelson beat Jim Dillon
Missouri Mauler beat Joe Furr
Brute Bernanrd beat El Gaucho


****************


Saturday, May 31, 1969
Cincinnati Gardens- Cincinnati, OH  8:30pm

U.S. Title: The Sheik vs. Mark Lewin
Bobo Brazil vs. The Stomper
Scufflin' Hillbillies vs. Hell's Angels
Killer Karl Kox vs. Ben Justice
Jack Armstrong vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Jack Morrison vs. Pedro Godoy
Mike (Porky the Pig) Loren vs. Dan Miller
Lou Klein vs. Dr. Jerry Graham


************

Wednesday, July 11, 1962
Vineland Speedway- Vineland, NJ  8:30pm

Hans Schmidt vs. Miguel Perez  2/3 falls
Eugene Marin & Tommy Marin vs. Irish Danny McShain & Skull Murphy
Joe Quinones vs. Pete Sanchez
Jim Valence vs. Juan (Hawk) Rodriguez


*************

Saturday, June 17, ____ (needs year)
Southwest Arena -city unknown

Danno O'Mahoney vs. Andre Adore  2/3 60:00
Lee Kalima vs. Roal Lopez   2/3  45:00
Butch Madray vs. Karl Johnson   1 fall 30:00
Ray Stevens vs. Jesus Ortega  1 fall  30:00
Tony Renesta & Mike Works vs. Elmer Estep & Hillbilly (might be a handicap match vs. Elmer Estep, Hillbilly)

****************

Wednesday, November 22, _____ (needs year)
Stark Field- El Centro, CA 

billed as "Legalized Murder!"
Rey Urbano & Al Cortez vs. Karl Johnson & Andrea Adoree
Elmer Estep vs. Juan Renesta
The Grey Mask vs. Johnny James



***************


Wednesday, August 26, ____ (year needed)
Central Armory- city unknown (under auspices of John A. Elden Post No. 379 American Legion)

Everett Marshall (Champion of Champions) vs. Chief Sunoco
plus: Bad Boy Brown, Al Baffert, Eddie Malone, Max Martin


**************

Friday, April 12, ____ (needs year)
The Dalles Civic Auditorium-  The Dalles, OR   8:30pm

Ted (King Kong) Cox vs. Andre Adoree  2/3  60:00
Tom Bradley vs. Oregon Jack McDonald 1 fall  30:00
Jack Lannon vs. Bob Kruse  1 fall   30:00

**************


Friday, February 22, ______ (year needed)
First St. Corral- Yuma, AZ

Yellow Terror & Alex Kasboski vs. Andre Adoree & Red Shoes Dugan
Monty Ladue vs. Juan Renesta


****************


Thursday, September 8, 1977
Oxnard Community Center- Oxnard, CA  8pm

Gordman's Mask vs. Rivera's hair: Black Gordman vs. Victor Rivera
Mask vs. Sun Leaves Town: Texas Red vs. Choi Sun
America's title: Chavo Guerrero (C) vs. Big Bad John
Killer Brooks vs. Armando Guerrero

*************

Thursday, March 21, 1974
Florence National Guard Armory- Florence, AL   8pm


The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Lou Thesz & Rough House Fargo
U.S. Junior Heavyweight title: Ali Baba (C) vs. Norvell Austin



***********

Wednesday, October 27, 1976
Reeves Community Center- Mt. Airy, NC  8:15pm

Bulldog Brower & The Mighty Igor vs. Buzz Tyler & Rip Tyler
Canadian title: Johnny Powers vs. Karl Krupp
Crusader No. 1 vs. Karl Von Stroheim
The Spoiler vs. Crusader No. 2
Ed Fury vs. Beautiful Bruce Swayze



***************

Friday, October 18, 1991
Lecanto High School Football Stadium- Lecanto, FL 8pm

Dory Funk Jr. vs. Rick Rude
Bugsy McGraw vs. the Dirty White Boy
Masked Saint* vs. Evil Prince Annaka
The Sensations vs. The Tennessee Mountain Men

*Rev. Chris Whaley, former wrestler and fundraising event organizer

****************


Saturday, February 4, 1989
Denton Gymnasium- Denton, NC
Attendance: "Gym would eventually be packed"

*Eastern Wrestling Association benefit show; EWA owner Johnny Hunter, 42,  collapsed prior to the event and died.


*********************

Monday, February 19, 1979
Ventura County Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA

Bad Bad Leroy Brown cuffed to Tom Jones: Ed Mansfield vs. Al Madril
America's title: Chavo Guerrero vs. Jet Estrada
Leroy Brown vs. Don Diamond
Tom Jones vs. Professor Ito
Black Gordman vs. The Twin Devil


**************

Saturday, November 24, 1979
Spartanburg Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm

12-man battle royal featuring: Gene Anderson, Jim Brunzell, Bob Marcus, Leroy Dargan, Andre the Giant, Mr. X No. 1, Luther Dargan, Jimmy Snuka, Johnny Weaver, Ray Stevens, Frank Monte, Ric Flair
plus 5 other matches

*****************

Saturday, March 29, 1958
Armory Arena- Eugene, OR  8:30pm
Referee: Elton Owen

6-Man Winner Takes All Battle Royal (all Purse money from the preliminaries and the royal): The Bat, Regi Siki, Herb Freeman, Bob Cummins, Sammy Berg, Bill Fletcher

1 fall- 30:00 prelims:
The Bat vs. Bill Fletcher
Herb Freeman vs. Regi Siki
Sammy Berg vs. Bob Cummins

********************

Saturday, February 21, 1959
Armory Arena- Eugene, OR  8:30pm
Referee: Harry Elliott

8-Man Battle Royal for $400 ($50 per entry fee) : Haru Sasaki, The Avenger, Wild Bill Savage, Don Manoukian, Eric Pederson, Prof. Shiroma, Jerry Kozak, Oni Wiki Wiki

One Fall 20:00 prelims:
Oni Wiki Wiki vs. Haru Sasaki
Eric Pederson vs. Jerry Kozak
Prof. Shiroma vs. The Avenger
Wild Bill Savage vs. Don Manoukian

**********


Monday,December 2, ____ (needs year)
Riverside Arena, 2958 Eighth Street- city unknown   8:30pm

Enrique Torres vs. Hans Shultz  2/3  60:00
Czech Angel vs. Andre Adoree  2/3 falls
Jack Pinto vs. Paul Matty  2/3  45:00
"NYLONS given away free to lucky patrons"


**********

Thursday, February 29, _____ (needs year)
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium- Long Beach, CA  8:30pm
Promoter: Ken Barton

Tournament/Winner to meet Max Krauser
Partial list of entries: K.O. Koverly, Rube Wright, Harry Jacobs, Les Grimes, Ed Payson, Lou Miller, Jack Sullivan, Sandor Szabo, Hank Metheny, Al Baffert, Sammy Stein, Tiny Roebuck


***********


Monday, November 20, _____ (needs year)
Arena Coliseo- city unknown  9pm

Jack Dempsey referee: Andre Adoree vs. Mr. America  2/3  60:00
John Venus vs. Johnny James  2/3  45:00
Jesus Ortega vs. Frank Garry 1 fall 30:00
El Tepiqueno vs. Sordomudo Gomez  1 fall 30:00


*****************

Saturday, March 30, ____  (needs year)
Coos Bay Armory- Coos Bay, OR   8:30pm
Promoter/Matchmaker: Gust Manos

Ted (King Kong) Cox vs. Logger Jack McDonald   2/3  60:00
Jack Claybourne vs. Andre Adoree 2/3  60:00
Yaqui Joe vs. Tony Clark  1 fall  30:00


*******************

Monday, April 3, _____ (needs year)
Armory- City Unknown  8:30pm

Al Baffert vs. Jimmy Coffield
Suylman Bey vs. Archie Ranta
Earl Hassen vs. Larry Straub


****************

Friday, May 3, ______ (needs year)
Ocean Park Arena- Santa Monica, CA 

Rube Wright vs. Wee Willie Davis 2/3 falls
Sandor Szabo vs. Tarzan White  2/3 falls
Al Billings & Vic Christy vs. Al Baffert & Ruby LaDitzi
Buddy O'Brien vs. Steve Strelich
Max Krauser vs. Pete Mehringer


*************

Tuesday, May 2, ____ (needs year)
Legion Hall- White Salmon, WA  8:30pm

The Angel vs. Andre Adoree  2/3  60:00
Pete (Mad Logger) Portner vs. Gregory Ivan Pavich  2/3  60:00
Max Glover vs. Otto Nichovich  2/3  45:00


****************

Friday, February 2, _____ (needs year)
Ocean Park Arena- Santa Monica, CA  8:30pm

Tournament/First Round pairings:
George Zaharias vs. Pete Peterson
Moose Munn vs. Chief Little Wolf
Ed Payson vs. Nick Lutze
Al Baffert vs. Rudy LaDitzi
Pat Fraley vs. Hardboiled Haggerty
Baron Ginsberg-1st Round bye

Tag team match to submission: Karl Davis & Jules Strongbow vs. Vic CHristy & Rube Wright

********************

Monday, February 6, 1928 (speculated)
Labor Temple Arena- Tucson, AZ 

Anything Goes:  Bull Montana vs. Al Baffert
Andres Castano vs. Ad Herman


**************

Wednesday, December 11, 1946
Civic Auditorium- Ventura, CA 

George F. Temple (Shirley's Big Brother) vs. Mike (Iron) Works
Mile High Ross vs. Andre Adoree
Mickey Page vs. Lou Newman
Vic (Hercules) Hill vs. Hans Schultz
"Nylons and Turkeys Free"


***************


Thursday, March 22, ____ (needs year)
Good Sportsmens Auditorium- Vallejo, CA 
Referee: Honest John Kallos

World Heavyweight title: Ed Don George (C) vs. Al Baffert  2/3  60:00
Jack Ray vs. Ivan Managoff  2/3  45:00
Bill Longson vs. Dr. Fred Meyers  1 fall 30:00


*************

Wednesday, July 18, ____ (needs year)
Chestnut Street Arena- Reno, NV   8:45pm

John Freberg vs. Doc Visser  2/3  60:00
Al Baffert vs. Tony Felice  2/3  60:00
Al Forson vs. Big Rube McGuffie


*******************
Wednesday, May 29, 1946
Auditorium- (either Salem or Portland, OR*)  8:30pm
Referee: Nick Zvolis

Bronko Nagurski vs. Andre Adoree  2/3  60:00
Golden Angel vs. Ivan Komaroff  2/3  60:00
Abe Kashey vs. Pierre Lasartess   1 fall  30:00
Benito Gardini vs. Tiger Flowers  1 fall 20:00

*tickets listed at J.K. Gill Company, which thru research lists stores in both cities; also lists Western Athletic Club on poster



**************

Thursday, October 8, ____ (needs year)
19th and V Streets- Bakersfield, CA  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Buck Buchanan


Bill Hanson vs. Bud O'Brien  2/3  120:00
Lou Papiano vs. Al Baffert  2/3  45:00
Bobby Coleman vs. Wild Man Yimm  1 fall  30:00


***************

Saturday, April 22, ____  (needs year)
YMCA- Longview, WA   8:30pm

Dean Detton (billed as former World Champion) vs. Andre Adoree  8 rounds
Leathers vs. Morris  5 rounds
George Harban vs. Al Getselwitz  3 rounds


*************

Thursday, June 27, ____ (needs year)
Salinas Armory- Salinas, CA   8:45pm
Promoter: Mickey Casper

Angelo (Madman) Castoldi vs. Tom Rice  2/3 60:00
Andre Adoree vs. Peterson   2/3  45:00
Marvin Jones vs. Pat McGill  1 fall  30:00

************

Thursday, September 14, ____  (year needed)
Riverside Auditorium- Riverside, CA  8:30pm

Ed (Strangler) Lewis referee: Ed Payson vs. Rusty Westcott
El Pulpo vs. Stan Mayslack
Sammy Kohen vs. Mr. X
plus a high class opener


*****************

Tuesday, April 14, ____ (year needed)
146 East Monterey Ave.- Pomona, CA  8:30pm

Must throw both in 60 minutes or lose bout: Ed (Strangler) Lewis vs. Al Baffert & George Kondelis
Bill Sledge vs. Baron Ginsberg
Bob Coleman vs. Mitsugi Hamanaka
Jerry Monhan vs,. Richard Stahl


**************

Tuesday, November 5, _____ (year needed)
Rose Garden- Pismo Beach, CA  8:30pm
Promoter: "Little" Jack Horner


Frankie Cutler vs. Danny Dusek
Earthquake Adoree vs. Mel Peters
Tiger Jack Pinto vs. Paul Matty


**************

Friday, August 25, 1939
San Bernardino Athletic Club- San Bernardino, CA

World Light Heavyweight title: Karl Gray vs.  Sammy Kohen
El Pulpo vs. Al Baffert
Dave Levin vs. Bobby Wagner
Hans Schultz vs.  Prince Mikhalakis
Don Hill vs. Zibby Zybasco



************


Wednesday, January 10, 1934
Ryan's Auditorium- Fresno, CA
Promoters: Billy Hunefield, Amil Demes

Wallace Muscovich vs. Jack Patterson   2/3  120:00
Bonnie Muir vs. Scotty Dawkins  2/3  40:00
Al Bafford vs. Tommy Thompson  1 fall 25:00
Albert Steinhauer vs. Ted (Bear) Eisoff  1 fall 20:00


***************

Friday, November 8, ____ (needs year)
Southwest Arena- city unknown,  8:30pm

Dr. John Bonica & Andre Adoree vs. Cliff Olson & Mike Works  2/3  60:00
Reginald Siki vs. Hans Schultz
Joe Woods vs. John Sepeda


**************

Wednesday, December 7, ____ (needs year)
Municipal Auditorium- Salem or Portland, OR*

Eric (Muscles) Pederson vs. Alex Kaffner
Argan Singh vs. Andre Adoree

either Dick Raines vs. Joe Campbell and Ted Christy vs. Joginder Singh, or a tag team match of Christy & Raines vs. Singh & Campbell

*another J.K. Gill Company reference


**************

Tuesday, February 4, ____ (year needed)
Rose Garden- Pismo Beach, CA  8:30pm

(Earthquake Shocks) Adoreevs. Brawny Butch Levy
Al (Cow Custodian) Billings vs. Myron Cox
Stan (Silver Fox) Pinto vs. Classy Al Massey


*************

Monday, February 20, ____ (year needed)
Labor Temple Arena- Tucson, AZ

Walter (Sneeze) Achiu vs. Jack Weiler
Andres Castano vs. Al Baffert


************

Monday, September 29, ____ (year needed)
Pasadena Arena- Pasadena, CA
 

Larry Moquin & Vic Christy vs. Karl Davis & Willie Davis
Andre Adoree vs. Jack Pinto
Sammy Menacher vs. Hans Shultz


***************


Wednesday, January 21, 1981
Memorial Auditorium- Sacramento, CA
Promoter: Antone Leone

Mando Guerrero & Jose Martinez vs. Ed Morretti & Roger Kirby   1 fall 60:00
Tor Kamata vs. Tony Rocco
Great Mephisto vs. Jerry Monti
Mike York vs. Rip Hawk


************

Wednesday, March 31, 1937
Convention Hall- Rochester, NY

Lee Wykoff vs. Orville Brown


****************

Monday, September 30, 1957
Riverside Memorial Arena- Windsor, Ontario, Canada  8:30pm
Promoter: Steve Zold
Invitation: Ladies accompanied by getleman escort get in free

Farmer Marlin vs. Hercules Brown  2/3  60:00
Martino Angelo vs. Jack Smith

The building was about a year old at the time of this card; in researching it was discovered the arena met the wrecking ball this past July.  Great building layout and photos here:
http://www.internationalmetropolis.com/?p=5470


 

Last edited on Tue Oct 18th, 2011 07:15 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Oct 18th, 2011 06:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 288
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
One Fan Gang wrote:
Friday, August 25, ____ (year needed)
San Bernardino Athletic Club- San Bernardino, CA

World Light Heavyweight title: Karl Gray vs.  Sammy Kohen
El Pulpo vs. Al Baffert
Dave Levin vs. Bobby Wagner
Hans Schultz vs.  Prince Mikhalakis
Don Hill vs. Zibby Zybasco


Gray was the light heavyweight champ in the L.A. area most of Aug 1939, and Aug 25 was Friday that year.



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Wrestling-Titles.com
Japanese Pro-Wrestling
Kickboxing - Muay Thai - MMA - Boxing
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Oct 18th, 2011 07:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Hisa wrote: Gray was the light heavyweight champ in the L.A. area most of Aug 1939, and Aug 25 was Friday that year.

 

Thanks Hisa- I have adjusted will update the post as information like yours comes in.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 19th, 2011 12:20 am
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Wednesday, February 8, 1928
Auditorium- Wilmington, DE
Matchmaker: Louis Kowalski

Renato Gardini vs. Alex Kuenko  1 fall to a finish
Waldek Zbyszko vs. Tommy Draak  1 fall 45:00
Harry Stevens vs. Henri DeGlane   1 fall  30:00

************

Friday, February 3, 1928
Philadelphia Arena- Philadelphia, PA

Waldek Zbyszko beat Fred Myers  10:18


**************
Tuesday, May 18, 1971
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL 


Young Atlas & Dennis Hall beat The Samoans 2-1
Frankie Cain beat Rip Tyler 2-1
Jack Donovan drew Jackie Fargo


********************

Thursday, November 22, 1956
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Johnny Foti drew Johnny Valentine 48:00 (referee Whitey Dropko halted the contest at the 11pm curfew)
George Scott beat Fritz Von Ulm COR 14:40
Chet Wallick beat Joe Tomasso by submission (abdominal stretch) 18:10
Charro Azteca beat Ricky Waldo 17:42


*****************

Saturday, November 29, 1958
Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI
Attendance: 3876

Don Fargo & Jackie Fargo NC Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff 1-1
1-Nicoli beat Don 10:00  2-Don beat Boris  4:00  3-No contest declared

Bobo Brazil (sub for Tarzan Kowalski) beat Yukon Eric 14:00
Ricki Starr beat Bronco Lubich 8:00
Shirley Strimple beat Corrine Cordero by DQ (for striking the referee)
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom 17:00


************************
Saturday, December 15, 1990
Brantley County High School Gym- Nahunta, GA  7pm
"World Wrestling Federation Championship Wrestling"

U.S. Tag Team title: The Rock N Roll Superstars vs. The Russian Assassins
U.S. title: Jimmy Funk (C) vs. Jerry Lawler
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Killer Austin Brody
Chainsaw Charlie Anglin vs. Tommy Savage
plus a girls' match

*************

Friday, November 13, 1970
Cow Palace- Eugene, OR
 

Lonnie Mayne beat Dutch Savage 2-1
Carlos Belafonte beat Bob Sweetan
Beauregarde beat The Great Fuji by DQ
Haru Sasaki drew Pierre LaGrand


*************

Friday, December 4, 1970
Cow Palace- Eugene, OR

Lonnie Mayne & Stan Stasiak DDQ Dutch Savage & Mad Dog Morowski
Tony Borne beat The Great Fuji  2-1
Pierre LaGrand beat Danny Crawford
Dean Kailani beat Carlos Belafonte


**************

Friday, May 11, 1979
County Hall- Charleston, SC 

No DQ: Ernie Ladd vs. Tony Atlas
Mid-Atlantic title: Ken Patera (C) vs. Dino Bravo
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski vs. Les Thornton & Pedro Morales
Abe Jacobs vs. Len Denton


**************

Tuesday, October 18, 1949
Legion Arena- Lake Worth, FL 
Matchmaker: George Romanoff
Referee: Lefty Covington

Women's World title: Mildred Burke (C) vs. Jean Weston  1 fall no TL
Bobby Roberts vs. Danny Dusek 1 fall 60:00
Paddy Mack vs. The Masked Marvel  1 fall  60:00
Rolland Kirchmeyer vs. Paddy Blackstock  1 fall  60:00


*****************


Saturday, July 5, 1958
Beach Arena- Daytona, FL  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Saul Weingeroff

Doran O'Hara vs. Bobby Lane
The Masked Assassin vs. Tanaka Moto
Harold Lucas vs. Leroy Patterson


****************

Friday, November 14, 1969
Cow Palace- Eugene, OR

Rip Kirby & Beauregard NC Pepper Gomez & Billy White Wolf
Buddy Marino beat Lonnie Mayne
John Kosto beat Rick Renaldo


***************

Monday, April 15, 1974
Auditorium- West Palm Beach, FL  8:30pm

11-man Battle Royal featuring Andre the Giant
North American title: Cowboy Bill Watts vs. Dusty Rhodes
Danny Hodge vs. Tony Charles
Florida title: Ron Fuller (C) vs. Chris Markoff
Dennis Stamp vs. Mike York
Tom Jones vs. Mack Stone
Steve Keirn vs. Frank Valois


****************

Saturday, May 17, 1986
Winnsboro High School- Winnsboro, SC  8:15pm


Jean (Black Venus) Kirkland beat Donna Christantello
Velvet McIntyre won a 6-girl battle royal
Big Al Navarro beat Charlie Bankhead
The Fabulous Moolah beat Velvet McIntyre
Jim Kent & High Flying Donald Driggers beat Crazy Luke Graham & The Wild Samoan



****************

Thursday, June 12, 1986
Fairfield Recreation Center- Winnsboro, SC  8:15pm



Intercontinental heavyweight title: Lane Anderson (C) vs. Jimmy Kent
Fabulous Moolah vs.  Jean (Black Venus) Kirkland
CWF Tag team titles: The Grapplers (C) vs. High Flying Donald Driggers &  Jumping Jim Starlin
Big Al Navarro vs. Eric Cooper
Little Bruiser Allan vs. Mighty Joe Rebel


****************

Thursday, January 16, 1964
Bowling Green High School- Bowling Green, KY  8:30pm

winner Take All/Dundee Must post $500 bond: Gene Dundee vs. Len Rossi  3/5 falls
Chuck Conley & Steve Kovac vs. The Black Monsters
Amateur tag team match: Harvey Streuer & Allen Curtis vs. TBA



****************
Thursday, October 1, 1964
Coliseum, Lansdowne Park- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada  8:30pm

Edouard Carpentier vs. Professor Hiro  2/3 falls
Yvon Robert referee: Gentleman Jim Brady vs. The Beast   2/3 falls
The Fabulous Hillbillies vs. Fred Atkins & Hans Schmidt
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Ray Villmer   1 fall  30:00


***************

Saturday, June 27, 1959
Stadium- Melbourne, Australia

Fred Atkins vs. Sandor Kovacs
Bobo Brazil vs. Fred Haenning

***************

Friday, February 6, 1987
Memorial Hall- Kansas City, KS  8pm
Attendance: 200

No DQ: Brad Armstrong beat Superstar Bill Dundee
Brad Batten & Bart Batten beat The Mod Squad
Dave Peterson beat The Warlord by DQ when Porkchop Cash interfered
Todd Champion beat Teijho Khan
Italian Stallion & Rufus R. Jones DDQ Ken Timbs & Bulldog Bob Brown
Brady Boone beat Colt Steele
Porkchop Cash beat Mitch Snow


********


Monday, November 5, 1962
New Coliseum- Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
Promoter: Allan Mitchell

Edouard Carpentier vs. Giant Baba
Hans Schmidt vs. Johnny Rougeau
Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid vs. Sonny Boy Cassidy & Pancho Lopez
Billy Darnell vs. Gregory Jarque
Fred Atkins vs. Chya Nandor


*****************

Friday, January 15, 1988
Arena- Milwaukee, WI
Attendance: 12,223

WWF World Heavyweight title: Hulk Hogan (C) beat Ted DiBiase
Bam bam Bigelow beat One Man Gang
Hacksaw Jim Duggan beat King Harley Race
The Glamour Girls (Leilani Kai & Judy Martin) beat Itsuki Yamazaki & Noriyo Tateno
Don Muraco beat Butch Reed
Demolition beat Ken Patera & Billy Jack Haynes
Sam Houston beat Dangerous Danny Davis
Lanny Poffo beat Sika

*****************

Saturday, June 13, 1981
High School Gymnasium- Leonard, TX  8pm

Kabuki vs. Kerry Von Erich
Chan Chung vs. The Spoiler
Texas title: Killer Brooks (C) vs. Al Madril
plus a bonus tag team match


****************
Monday, October 16, 1978
Ventura County Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA  8pm

Pedro Morales vs. The Devil
Don Diamond & Go vs. Ed Mansfield & Great Goliath
Jock Roddock vs. The Devil
Bad Bad Leroy Brown vs. El Bengali

**********

Monday, December 4, 1978
PNE Gardens- Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Don Leo Jonathan beat The Alaskan by DQ when Sandor Novack interfered
Mike Sharpe & Salvator Martino beat Gene Kiniski & Ivan Crankovic
Goldie Rogers beat Al Tomko
Sandor Novack beat Eric Froelich
The Outlaw beat Jerry Morton
Jake Roberts drew Bill Cody


****************

Thursday, October 16, 1986
Knox Central High School Gym- Barbourville, KY   8pm


Southeastern tag team title: The Bullet & Steve Armstrong vs. Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller
Continental Heavyweight title: Wendell Cooley vs. Kevin Sullivan
Southeastern title: Adrian Street vs. Hustler Rip Rogers
The New Guinea Headhunters (w/Mystic) vs. Johnny Rainor & Johnny Meadows
U.S. Junior Heavyweight title: Roy Lee Welch vs. Tom Prichard


**************

Sunday, April 29, 2001
school Gymnasium- Edgewood Borough, Pittsburgh, PA
Deaf WrestleFest
Organizer: Ken (Lord Zoltan) Jugan

The Patriot vs. King Kaluha



*****************


Thursday, October 10, 1985
Hobart High School Gymnasium- Hobart, TX    8pm

featuring: Kerry Von Erich, Gino Hernandez, Chris Adams, Iceman King Parsons


*********************

Monday, December 1, 1947
Youngstown Arena- Youngstown, OH  8:30pm
Referee: Vic Tanski

Gentleman Fred Bozik & Strangler Bob Wagner vs. Bobby Bruns & Bobby Becker  2/3 no TL
Hy Lee vs. Ben Sharp
Jackie Claybourne vs. Irish Pat Flanagan


*************

Friday, October 6, 1950
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO 
Matchmaker: Gust Karras

Bobby Bruns beat Hans Schnabel 2-0
Killer Karl Davis beat Pat O'Connor
Fritz Schnabel drew Joe Pazandak
Clay Price beat Walter Sirois (sub for Jay Steele)

**************


Friday, October 13, 1950
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO 
Matchmaker: Gust Karras

scheduled: Daniel Boone Savage, midgets



******************

Friday, January 30, 1959
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Matchmaker: Gust Karras

Central States title: Cowboy Bob Ellis (C) vs. Dick Hutton
Bobby Bruns & Joe Hamilton vs. Rip Hawk & Mighty Atlas
Lord Littlebrook vs. Bull Brummell
Lee Henning vs. Lou Klein


************

Saturday, November 23, 1985
Civic Center Arena- Lakeland, FL  8:30pm

Southern title: Wahoo McDaniel (C) vs. Abdullah the Butcher
Steel Cage: Barry Windham & Kendall Windham vs. Bob Roop & Kevin Sullivan
U.S. Heavyweight title: Magnum T.A. vs. Tully Blanchard
Boogie Woogie Valiant & Frankie Lane vs. The Midnight Express


***************


A fun story about "wrestling fundraisers" back in Connecticut, 1992:
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=EO1HAAAAIBAJ&sjid=1v8MAAAAIBAJ&pg=1387,1844953&dq=benefit+wrestling+show&hl=en


************

Last edited on Fri Oct 21st, 2011 05:10 am by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 19th, 2011 04:04 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Tuesday, December 28, 1976
Memorial Hall- Fort Scott, KS  8pm


12-man Pole Battle Royal ($2000 on top of pole; battle royal winner gets $3000)
Bob Brown & Mitsuo Hata vs. Bob Geigel & Akio Sato
Pat O'Connor vs. Bob Slaughter
Harley Race vs. The Iron Sheik
John Davidson vs. Mike George


**********
Friday, March 17, 1944
Audirtorium- St. Joseph, MO


Orville Brown vs. Bill Kuusisto

Battle Royal winner vs. Runner up

Battle royal 2nd man out vs. 3rd man out

5-man Battle royal: Cowboy Luttrell, Masked Terror, Gashouse Jack Hader, Joe Alderman, Martin (Blimp) Levy


****************

Thursday, July 24, 1958
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm

Tiny Roe & Ivan the Terrible vs. The Brown Panther & Lord Clayton Littlebrook
5-man Texas Rules Battle Royal: Luther Lindsay, Angelo Martino, Reg Parks, Dave Ruhl, George Penchoff
Battle royal 1st man out vs. 2nd man out
Battle Royal 3rd man out vs. 4th man out


*******************
Sunday, June 28, 1998
Cellular One Sports Area, Summerfest Grounds- Milwaukee, WI   6pm

12-man battle royal
Scheduled: David Herro, Haystacks Ross, Mike Anthony, Chris Curtis, Trevor Adonis, Col. Corruption

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 19th, 2011 07:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 21, 1948
The Forum- Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Lee Henning & Dick Raines beat Larry Moquin & Vic Christy 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
Bobby Bruns beat Al Korman 11:15
Strangler Bob Wagner beat Joe Devalteau (sub for Felix Miquet) 9:45
Lou Klein DCOR Prince Manai  15:40


***************
Thursday, January 4, 1945
Capitol Arena- Albany, NY  8:30pm

Sailor Jack Adams vs. Jim Austeri   2/3 falls
Pat Walsh vs. Joe Guyon
Pat Healy vs. Julius (Bone Crusher) LaRue
John Stathes vs. Bull Montana



****************

Thursday, February 5, 1948
Coliseum- Salt Lake City, UT  8:30pm


Wild Bill Longson vs. Danny Dusek
Chris Zaharias vs. Chief Littlewolf  2/3  45:00
Babe Zaharias vs. Ralph Garibaldi  1 fall  30:00

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Oct 20th, 2011 12:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, April 11, 1957
Auditorium- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada  8:45pm

Dick the Bruiser & Wladek Kowalski vs. Bill Miller & Ed Miller  2/3 falls
Timothy Geohagen vs. Doc Gallagher
Ted Germaine vs. Johnny Durand
Rockie Brown vs. Lionel Baillargeon


***********

story about the death of 18-year old wrestler Janet Wolfe (adopted daughter of Billy Wolfe)following a match in 1951: 
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=tcVJAAAAIBAJ&sjid=pIQMAAAAIBAJ&pg=990,6964728&dq=ella-waldek&hl=en


*************

Saturday, January 13, 1951
Armory-Reading, PA 
Promoter: Bert Bertolini

Kenny Ackler vs. The Golden Terror  1 fall 30:00
Gloria Barrattini vs. Ella Waldek
plus a tag team match


**************

Friday, July 12, 1957
City Stadium- St. Joseph, MO 
Referee: Tommy O'Toole

Bobby Bruns & Wild Red Berry vs. Joe Dusek & Mighty Atlas
Lorraine Johnson vs. Laura Martinez
Johnny Ace vs. Joe Hamilton
Bobby Bruns vs. Joe Dusek

*************

Thursday, August 30, 1951
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA

Tom Rice & Don Lee vs. Bobby Bruns & Vincent Lopez  2/3  120:00
Ray Villmer vs. Hans Hermann  1 fall 60:00

*************

Friday, June 4, 2010
Wilbur H. Lynch Middle School- Amsterdam, NY  7:30pm

Jimmy Snuka vs. King Kaluha
Northeast title: Scott Campeone (C) vs. The Barbarian
ECPW title: Andrew Anderson (C) vs. Jeff Coleman
The Patriot & VOlcano Mike vs. Prince Akkanistan & The Japanese Assassin
Kage vs. Pete Nixon
I.B. Green vs. Red Hot Russ
Frankie Flow vs. Crazy Ivan
20-man battle royal
plus appearances by: Brutus (The Barber) Beefcake, Hillbilly Cousin Luke, more



*******************

Friday, December 25, 1981
Legion Street Recreation Center- Johnson City, TN
 

Steel Cage Match/ Dale Edwards referee: Randy (Macho Man) Savage vs. Ronnie Garvin
Crusher Broomfield vs. The Great Tio
Brenda Britton (Miss Macho Man) vs. Pam Watson
Hustler Rip Rogers & Sir Rickton Link vs. Hoot Gibson & George Weingeroff
TV title: The Miser (C) vs. Rick Zarta

***********
Tuesday, December 29, 1981
Legion Street Recreation Center- Johnson City, TN

Randy (Macho Man) Savage vs. Crusher Broomfield
The Sheik (Ed Farhat) vs. Ronnie Garvin


******************
Tuesday, May 21, 1963
Shrine Temple- Rockford, IL  8:30pm

Jerry London vs. Golden Moose Cholak
Billy Goelz & Johnny Gilbert vs. Pancho Rosario & Bob Konovsky
Black Orchid vs. Farmer Jones



*****************

Saturday, April 14, 2001
Mocksville N.G. Armory- Mocksville, NC  8pm

Beastmaster Rick Link & Brandi Wine vs. Ricky Morton & The Incredible Jade
plus: special appearance by Magnum T.A.



***********************
Tuesday, November 7, 1950
Winterland- San Francisco, CA  8pm


Gino Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Brother Jonathan & Don Leo Jonathan
Sandor Szabo beat Ben Sharpe
Juan Humberto beat Myron Cox
Frank Taylor beat Hank ????
Jack Embs beat Billy Taylor


*************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Oct 20th, 2011 02:58 am
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, September 9, 1954
Civic Memorial Auditorium- Stockton, CA

Enrique Torres & Miguel Torres vs. Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe  2/3  60:00
Dan (Bulldog) Plechas vs. Johnny Barens  2/3  45:00
Baron Gattoni vs. Jesus Ortega  1 fall 25:00

************

Monday, August 6, 1956
Griffith Stadium- Washington, DC
Promoter: Vince McMahon

Jersey Joe Walcott Referee: Karl Von Hess vs. Antonino Rocca



******************


Friday, Febriary 10, 1956
Armory- Florence, AL  8pm
Promoter: Bill Jobe

Rube Wright & Frank (Tarzan) Hewitt vs. Don Fields & Don McGee  2/3  60:00
Billy the Kid vs. The Green Hood  2/3  60:00


**************


Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Oct 20th, 2011 04:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Friday, May 20, 1983
Struthers Fieldhouse- Struthers, OH 

Samoan #1 (Afa) vs. Nick DeCarlo


***************

Friday, July 3, 1987
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR


Bunkhouse Match: The Assassin beat Rip Oliver
Mike Miller & Coco Samoa beart Art Crews & Joey Jackson
Super Ninja beat Billy Two Eagles
Steve Doll beat George Skaaland
Billy Two Eagles beat The Mighty Sputnik


***************

Saturday, March 28, 1987
Lexington Civic Center- Lexington, NC  8pm



Scheduled: Brent Allen (brother of Magnum T.A.), Dirty Rhodes, Super Ninja, The Wild Samoan, Bruise Brothers, Playboy Hart, Dirty White Boy, Italian Stallion, Mr. Wrestling, Pretty Boy Bobby Rose, more


**************

Friday, December 13, 1985
Civic Arena- St. Joseph, MO 
Promoter: Sonny Myers


Falls Count Anywhere/Central States title: Marty Jannetty (C) vs. Bulldog Bob Brown
Mike George vs. Kamala the Ugandan Giant
Lumberjack Match: Edcar (Boo) Thomas vs. Rufus R. Jones
16-man battle royal for $3000 featuring Sheik Abdullah, The Wild Samoan
TV title: Art Crews vs. Gary Royal
Akio Sato, Tarzan Goto & The Great Pogo vs. Brett Sawyer, Bart Batten & Brad Batten


**************
Sunday, April 3, 1983
Struthers Fieldhouse- Struthers, OH  8pm

WWF title: Bob Backlund (C) vs. Ray (The Crippler) Stevens
Jimmy (Superfly) Snuka vs. Samoan #1
Jules Strongbow vs. Samoan #2
Swede Hanson vs. Chief Jay Strongbow
Midget tag team match


*************

Friday, May 8, 1964
Victoria Pavillion- Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Promoter: Stu Hart

Sweet Daddy Siki beat Tex McKenzie
Waldo Von Erich beat Jerry Christy
Dave Ruhl beat Mike Valentino
Chief Blackhawk beat Eric the Great
Earl Noble beat Bobby Christy by DQ
Ricky Waldo beat Ferenz Varga

*************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Oct 21st, 2011 07:43 am
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Sunday, July 24, 1977
Cawood Gym- Harlan, KY  8:30pm

Cage Match: Bob Armstrong vs. Mr. Knoxville
Bob Orton Jr. & Mongolian Stomper vs. Lumberjack Joe LeDuc & Robert Fuller
The Professional vs. Tony Charles
Junkyard Dog vs. Ron Fuller
George McCreary vs. Mike Pappas

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=9FJBAAAAIBAJ&sjid=GakMAAAAIBAJ&pg=4847,4056995&dq=tony-charles&hl=en

An interesting listing of someone using the Junkyard Dog name back in 1977; Sy Ritter was just getting into the business around this time, so wonder who used this handle in Southeastern rings.


***********

Wednesday, March 13, 1957
Sportatorium- Victoria, TX
Promoter: Ray Adcock

Tag team Trophy: El Medico & Mighty Zuma beat Dirty Don Evans & Danny McShane 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
Don Evans drew Mighty Zuma  15:00
El Medico beat Danny McShane by DQ
Duke Keomuka beat Larry Chene 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)


**************

Saturday, February 8, 1958
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA 

Ramon Torres & Paul Anderson vs. Stanley Kowalski & Karl Von Stoeber
plus a "regulation go"


****************

Saturday, September 15, 1962
Festival Hall- Melbourne, Australia

Referee: Dick Raines: Murray Weideman (w/Sal Savoldi) DDQ George Bollas (w/Paul Vachon) 1-1 R6
Salvatore Savoldi beat Bruce Milne  2-1
Crusher Webb beat Hans Schroeder 2-1
George Trikillis beat Alex Jacomas


****************

Thursday, May 20, 1976
New Castle High School- New Castle, PA  8pm

Ivan Putski vs. Crusher Blackwell
Kitty Adams & Paula Kaye vs. Maria St. John & Susan Green
Mikel Scicluna vs.Haystacks Calhoun
Dr. Bill Miller vs. Johnny DeFazio
Frank Holtz vs. Frank Durso


********************

Tuesday, December 1,1931
San Francisco, CA

Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat Abe Kaplan 1-0; Kaplan UTC after 1st fall 35:00


****************

Tuesday, December 1, 1931
Spokane, WA

Dr. Karl Sarpolis beat Axel Anderson  2-1 (won 1st fall in round 2;  3rd fall in round 4)
A. Rumberg beat Joe Reynolds 1-0 (scored only fall in round 4; 5 rounds total)

************

Thursday, December 3, 1931
Auditorium- Vancouver, British Columbia  8:30pm

Dr. Sarpolis vs. Bob Kruse  8 rounds
Casey O'Dale vs. Bill Donovan  5 rounds
J. McLaughlan vs. George Barachman  4 rounds


****************
Monday, October 1, 1945
Windsor Arena- Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Promoter: Bill Thornton

Canadian Light Heavyweight title: Martini Angelo (C) vs. Herb Parks  2/3  90:00
Steve Nenoff vs. Bert Ruby 2/3 60:00 (judges decision, or 15:00 overtime if deadlocked)
"Bock Estes" (as billed) vs. Pat Riley


**************

Friday, March 12, 2004
AMF Lanes-Waukesha, WI  7pm

20-Man Battle Royal
plus 11 other bouts



***************

Saturday, March 14, 1987
Baltimore Arena- Baltimore, MD

Randy Savage, Hercules Hernandez & Harley Race vs. Junkyard Dog, RIcky Steamboat & Billy Jack Haynes
Mike Rotundo & Dan Spivey vs. Ax & Smash
King Kong Bundy vs. Jake (The Snake) Roberts
George (The Animal) Steele vs. Honky Tonk Man
Sivi Afi vs. The Assassin
Jerry Allen vs. Ron Bass


***************
Friday, August 30, 1985
Central Florida Community College Gym- Ocala, FL

U.S. tag team title: Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Haynes (C) DDQ Rick Rude & Crippler Rip Oliver 15:00
The Grappler beat Frank Lane
Kendall Windham beat Rip Rogers
Florida title: Hector Guerrero beat Jack Hart (C) by DQ
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Wonder


*************
Sunday, September 23, 1984
Robarts Arena- Sarasota, FL
 

NWA World Heavyweight title: Ric Flair (C) beat Billy Jack 2-1
The Rock & Roll Express beat The Hollywood Blondes 13:57
Dick Slater DCOR Scott McGhee 11:59
Jesse Barr & Dory Funk Jr. beat Pez Whatley & MIke Graham
Chain Match: One Man Gang beat Kevin Sullivan 5:25|
The Saint beat John King 10:08
Jim Neidhart beat Joe Lightfoot 7:09

***********

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Oct 21st, 2011 03:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, May 2, 1987
Newberry College- Newberry, SC  8pm

High Flying Donald Driggers vs. Dirty Rhodes (announced replacement for injured Big Al Navarro)
Eric (Game Cock) Cooper vs. Assassin No. 1
Donna Christantello vs. Teresa DuBose
David Three Feathers & Andre Lomax vs. Assassin No. 1 & Bubba Kirk
plus one other bout


******************

Tuesday, July 10, 1984
Curtis Hixon Hall- Tampa, FL

Elimination Match: Joe LIghtfoot, Barry Windham & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ron Bass, Black Bart & Kevin Sullivan (Windham was sole survivor)
Florida title: Superstar Billy Graham (C) beat Billy Jack by DQ
Southern title: Mike Graham beat Angelo Mosca by DQ
Chavo Guerrero & Hector Guerrero drew the Breakdancers
Scott McGhee beat Golden Boy Jerry Gray
One Man Gang beat Dennis Brown

****************
Tuesday, April 16, 1985
Winthrop Coliseum- Rock Hill, SC
Attendance: 3300

TV title/Steel Cage Match; Dusty Rhodes beat Tully Blanchard
Mid Atlantic title: Buzz Tyler (C) beat Black Bart
Jimmy (Boogie Woogie Man) Valiant, Magnum T.A. & (unlisted) beat Hollywood Johnny Tatum, Joel Deaton & Doug Vines
Nature Boy Buddy Landell beat Gene Ligon by submission
||David Dellinger & Lee Ramsey beat The Barbarian & Superstar Billy Graham by DQ
|DNikita Koloff beat Mark Fleming
enny Brown beat The Golden Terror
Sam Houston beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Joel Deaton
Super star Billy Graham beat Lee Ramsey
Nature Boy Buddy Landell beat David Dellinger by submission
Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff beat Rocky King & Gene Ligon


************

Thursday, October 26, 1972
Kelvin Hall- Glasgow, Scotland
Promoter: Peter Keenan

Jackie Pallo Sr. & Jackie Pallo Jr. vs. Ted Heath & Alan Dennison (announced replacement for George Kidd & Andy Robbins)
|COllin Joyson & Steve Haggerty vs. George Kidd & Andy Robbins
Bill Ross vs. Jim Breaks
Lee Tomas vs. Masambula
SteveClements vs. Leon Arras


***********************

Sunday, November 20, 1983
Glens Falls Civic Center- Glens Falls, NY  8pm

WWF Heavyweight title: Bob Backlund (C) vs. Sergeant Slaughter
Pat Patterson vs. Ivan Koloff
S.D. Jones vs.The Masked Superstar
Charles Fulton vs. The Iron Sheik
Samoan No. 3 vs. TIto Santana
Butcher Vachon vs. Don Kernodle
Jeff Craney vs. Rene Goulet


****************

Wednesday, February 26, 1958
Arena- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Referees: Hombre Montana, Chico Gracia

John Witte vs. Tiny MIlls
Al (Krusher) Korman vs. Mike Valentino
Timothy Geohagen vs. Tiger Tasker
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti vs. Mitsu Arakawa


***************

Monday, February 9, 1987
Greenville Memorial Auditorium- Greenville, SC

Nature Boy RIc Flair beat Barry Windham
Nikita Koloff beat Tully Blanchard
Rock N Roll Express beat Ragin' Bull & Rick Rude
Big Bubba Rogers beat Ronnie Garvin
Lex Luger & Arn Anderson beat Bob Armstrong & Jimmy Valiant
Midnight Express beat The Kansas Jayhawks
Dick Murdoch beat Thunderfoot
Bill Dundee beat Randy Mulkey


***************

Saturday, August 15, 1959
Leichardt Stadium- Leichardt, Australia

Can Dandos & Con Tolios beat Bob George & Ron Fury  2-1
Denis Dean beat Keith Bowles on points (4 rounds)
George Pencheff beat Spiros Deligianis -UTC in R4

**************


















Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Oct 22nd, 2011 12:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, March 15, 1939
Civic Auditorium- San Jose, CA  8:45pm
Promoter: Hal Moore

Hans Kaempfer vs. Lou Plummer  2/3  60:00
Ivan Managoff vs. Al Billings   2/3  45:00
Stan Mayslack vs. Pierre Ducette 
Jack Macek vs. Otto Kuss


***************
Monday, January 20, 1941
The Forum- Montreal, Quebec, Canada

The Angel vs. Larrupin' Lou Plummer
Sammy Menacher vs. TBA
Joe DeValteau vs. TBA
Whitey Provo vs. Big Ben Morgan


************

Tuesday, June 30, 1936
Masonic Temple- Spokane, WA

Lou Plummer vs. King Kong Cox


***************
Sunday, September 10, 1950
The Forum- Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec, Canada

Jack Sharkey referee: Iron Mike Mazurki vs. Yvon Robert
Larry Moquin vs. Fred Atkins


****************

Friday, August 8, 1986
Civic Arena- St. Joseph, MO  8pm


Mike George referee/ NWA World Heavyweight title: American Dream Dusty Rhodes (C) vs. Nature Boy Ric Flair
Mike George referee: Rufus R. Jones vs. Hacksaw Butch Reed
John Paul Demann vs. Big Bob Owens
Joe Lightfoot & Billy Two Eagles vs. Hangman Bobby Jaggers & Moondog Moretti
Bob Brown vs. Dave Peterson
J.R. Hogg vs. Cousin Junior


*****************


Friday, May 2, 1986
Civic Arena- St. Joseph, MO  8pm


Street Fight: Sonny Myers vs. Bulldog Bob Brown (w/Slick)
Rufus R. Jones & Butch Reed vs. Timothy Flowers & Arthur W. Crews
TV title: Akio Sato (C) vs. Mike George  1 fall 20:00
Mister Pogo & Kevin the Magnificent vs. Bart Batten & Brad Batten
Broadway Joe the Stallion vs. Tarzan Goto  1 fall, 15:00


*************

Tuesday, May 26, 1981
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Bret Hart vs. Kerry Brown
Davey Boy Smith vs. Dynamite Kid
David (Dr. D) Shults vs. Gama Singh
(Mr. Magnificent) Adrian Street vs. Mike Hammer
plus one more bout


************

Thursday, June 9, 1983
Edgewood High School- Edgewood, TX
 


American title: Kevin Von Erich (C) vs. Freebird Terry Gordy
Iceman King Parsons vs. Freebird Buddy Roberts
Gorgeous Jimmy Garvin vs. Chris Adams
Ugandan Giant Kamala vs. "Japan's Super Heavy"


****************
Wednesday, June 19, 1963
Sports Arena- Toledo, OH

Rocky Montero beat Ricky Cortez  21:00
Dick Dunn beat Joe Maty
Chief White Eagle beat John Terry
Joe Maty beat Bozo Brown
Louie Klein beat The Bearded Terror 2-1


*********************

Monday, August 5, 1968
Kerrisdale Arena- Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Paddy Barrett beat The Assassin
John Tolos beat Luigi Marcera
Big Tom Andrews drew Don Leo Jonathan
Abdullah the Butcher & Armand Hussein beat Eric Froelich & Jack Garfano
Bruce Kirk beat Karl Von Steiger


*****************



Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Oct 22nd, 2011 02:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1146
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
One Fan Gang wrote:

Sunday, July 24, 1977
Cawood Gym- Harlan, KY  8:30pm

Cage Match: Bob Armstrong vs. Mr. Knoxville
Bob Orton Jr. & Mongolian Stomper vs. Lumberjack Joe LeDuc & Robert Fuller
The Professional vs. Tony Charles
Junkyard Dog vs. Ron Fuller
George McCreary vs. Mike Pappas

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=9FJBAAAAIBAJ&sjid=GakMAAAAIBAJ&pg=4847,4056995&dq=tony-charles&hl=en

An interesting listing of someone using the Junkyard Dog name back in 1977; Sy Ritter was just getting into the business around this time, so wonder who used this handle in Southeastern rings.





Norvell Austin was nicknamed the Junkyard Dog, so maybe it was him.





Last edited on Sat Oct 22nd, 2011 02:24 am by NJRob65

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 23rd, 2011 02:24 am
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Friday, April 22, 2005
O'Connell Consolidated High School- Galveston, TX  7:30pm

Manny (Ragin' Bull) Farnandez vs. Hacksaw Jim Duggan
Kazushi vs. Hot Stuff Hernandez
plus 4-man ladder match involving Johnny Blade



**************

Wednesday, August 26, 1959
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT
Promoter: Joe Smith

Ricki Starr vs. Miguel Torres
Luis Torres & Luis Martinez vs. Zebra Kid & Skull Murphy
Bearcat Wright vs. Jack Vansky
Angelo Savoldi vs. Lorenzo Parente


****************

Thursday, June 11, 1964
Bowling Green High School Gymnasium- Bowling Green, KY  8:30pm

Winner Takes All/Masks on the line: The Black Monsters vs. Mario Milano & Len Rossi
Mack York vs. Don Greene
Chuck Bowman vs. Gene Dundee
Amateur Bout: Z.B. Martin & George Green vs. James Biggers & Tom Wilson
Amateur bout: Jerry Miller vs. Virgil Gill


***************

Friday, January 29, 1954
Sports Arena- Hershey, PA 
Promoter: Bert Bertolini

Antonino (Argentina) Rocca vs. Baron Michele Leone  1 fall to a finish
John (Bronx Bull) Heideman vs. Billy Darnell
Harry Finkelstein & Lenny Montana vs. Clyde Steeves & Ray Thunder  2/3 falls
Dike Stepp vs. Mike Lane  1 fall  30:00


****************

Thursday, October 31, 1935
Northside Arena- Pittsburgh, PA   8:30pm


Vic Christy vs. Gus Sonnenberg   1 fall to a finish
Vic McMillen vs. Joe Savoldi
Sergi Kalmikoff vs. Pat McKay
Dr. Freddy Meyers vs. Hans Kampher
Dr. Louis Pessolano vs. Frank Bunowicz



*************

Tuesday, April 28, 1959
High School Gym- Tonganoxie, KS

Scheduled: Lee Henning, Farmer Marlin, Cowboy Bradley, Tiny Roe, Lord Littlebrook, Bull Brummell
a midget tag team match is promised


***************

Monday, June 3, 1929
Mount Royal Arena- Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Promoter: Lucien Riopel

Jack Washburn vs. Henri DeGlane  2/3  120:00
Charlie Olsen vs. Carl Vogel  1 fall  60:00
Salvatore Chevalier vs. Kola Kwarianian  1 fall 45:00
Pat Kilarney vs. Abe Kaplan  1 fall 30:00


************

Friday, September 30, 1955
Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO  8:15pm
Promoter: Count Rossi

Vic Holbrook & Sammy Berg vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Irish Jack Kelly vs. Antone (Ripper) Leone  2/3  45:00
Ronald Moss (78 lbs) vs. Bobby Nelson (85 pounds)  1 fall  6:00


*************
Wednesday, May 24, 1939
National Guard Armory- Tuscaloosa, AL  8:15pm

Joe Gunther vs. The Red Ace (aka the Masked Terror)  2/3  120:00
Mighty Mike Nazarian vs. Billy Fox  2/3  60:00

***********

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Oct 29th, 2011 07:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, November 6, 1968
Sports Arena- Toledo, OH


 

Wild Bull Curry vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Ricky Cortez vs. Ben Justice
Al Costello vs. Jess Ortega
Sonny King vs. Bob Nandor
plus a girls' match


************

Friday, January 27, 1961
Owosso Armory- Owosso, MI
Promoter: Lee Campione

Tony Baillargeon vs. Jim (Brute) Bernard
prelim winners vs. prelim losers
Prelims: Arman Jussein vs. Mighty Thor
Wild Steve Szold vs. Gino Brito

**************





Friday, January 20, 1961
Owosso Armory- Owosso, MI
Attendance: 894
Promoter: Lee Campione

Leaping Larry Chene beat Rick Cortez by DQ in 3rd fall (2-1)
Red Donovan beat Don Duffy  22:00
Ali Bey beat Percival E. Pringle 23:00 (2-0)

**************

Monday, June 26, 1967
Exhibition Gardens- Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada  8:30pm

11-man battle royal: John Tolos, Chris Tolos, Don McClarty, Roy McClarty, Abdullah, Johnson, McNulty, Nero, Shields, Renaldo, Cannon

Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid vs. Little Brutus & Fuzzy Cupid
plus 3 other bouts

**********

Saturday, April 6, 1974
Sydney Showground- Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

5-team Tournament for All-Asian tag team titles:
Bobby Shane & George Barnes
Don Carson & Les Thornton
The Samoans
Mr. Wrestling & Tony Kontellis
"The Two Yanks"

Brass Knuckles Match: Brute Bernard vs. Cyclone Negro
Title Match: Waldo Von Erich (C) vs. Tony Parisi


***************

a 1949 article about the consolidating of world title claimants:

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=Y1QaAAAAIBAJ&sjid=IyQEAAAAIBAJ&pg=5251,372486&dq=toots-mondt&hl=en


***************

Thursday, April 30, 1942
Armory- Eugene, OR  8:30pm
Referee: Elton Owen
Matchmaker: Don Owen

Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight title tourney final: Milt Olsen vs. Jack Lipscomb
Tex Hager vs.Buck Davidson   1 fall 30:00
Mickey McGuire vs. Billy McEuin   1 fall 30:00


************



***********

















Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 30th, 2011 12:52 am
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Thursday, June 15, 1939
Camp Clatsop- Warrenton, OR
Promoter: Herb Owen

Wild Red Berry vs. Jackie Nichols
Marshall Carter vs. Dan Savich
Frank (Frankenstein) Wolff vs. Charlie Carr
Zibby Zbyszko vs. Eddie Roberts


*************

Monday, January 6, 1969
Ventura County Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA

Harley Race & Fred Blassie beat George (Ex-Cry Baby) Cannon & Hahn Lee  2-0
1-Blassie beat Cannon
2-Race beat Lee

Black Grodman beat Tony Romano  2-0
The Medic beat The Stomper by DQ
Non title: Kay Noble beat Betty Niccoli (California Girls champion)


*********
Saturday, February 5, 1949
Armory- Eugene, OR
Attendance: 2000

Herb Parks beat Bulldog Clements 2-1  29:00
Jack O'Reilley drew Maurice LaChappelle 20:00
Bob Cummings beat Tarzan Zimba 1-0 (referee awarded decision)
Jack Kiser drew Rene LaBelle  1-1



************

Thursday, June 2, 1988
Orlando Fairgrounds- Orlando, FL  8pm
Boxing/Wrestling Combo
Matchmaker: Dominick Polo
Promoter: Greg Hoenig

Wrestling: Dory Funk Jr. vs. Jerry Grey

Boxing: Bobby Chacon vs. Bobby Jones
Jesse Williams vs. Steve Whetstone
plus 3 other boxing matches


*******************

Friday, May 5, 1967
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO

North American tag team title:  Bob Geigel & Bob Brown (C) vs. Steve Bolas & Sonny Myers
9-man battle royal for $450 (entry fee of $50 per wrestler)
Central States title: The Viking (C) vs. Rick Hunter
Lee Henning vs. Tiny Mills
Jack Donovan vs. Bobby Lane
Victor Rivera vs. Guillotine Gordon

***********

Thursday, June 6, 1985
High School Football Stadium- Howe, TX  8pm


One Man Gang (w/Gary Hart) vs. Kerry Von Erich
Gino Hernandez vs. The Great Kabuki (w/Sunshine)
Bobby Fulton vs. Dennis Condrey
Thor vs. Brian Adias


*********************

Tuesday, February 26, 1985
Coleman, OK  8pm

Kerry Von Erich vs. Gino Hernandez
Bob Eaton (Midnight Express) vs. Tommy Rogers
Johnny Mantel vs. Rip Oliver
Mark Regan vs. Kelly Kiniski


****************

Wednesday, October 18, 1961
Sports Arena- Toledo, OH

World tag team title: Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (C)  2-1 (3rd fall DQ; Neilsons retain belts)
Wilbur Snyder DCOR Fritz Von Erich (were tied 1-1)
Emil Dupre beat Pedro Godoy 21:00


*************


Thursday, February 19, 1948
Armory- Reading, PA

Herman (Dutch) Rohde vs. Sandor Kovacs  one fall to a finish
Don Lee & Harry Finkelstein vs. Milo Steinborn & Marvin Mercer  2/3 falls

***************

Last edited on Sun Oct 30th, 2011 07:17 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Oct 30th, 2011 07:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Friday, January 27, 1950
Armory- Daytona, FL
Matchmaker: Saul Weingeroff


Danny Dusek beat Bobby Roberts (3rd fall UTC) 2-1
1-Roberts in 10:00  2-Dusek by KO  3-Roberts UTC 0:00

Japanese Jacket Match/Sixty Second Challenge/Romanoff's Beard At stake: George Romanoff beat Saul Weingeroff in 8 seconds

George Romanoff beat Johnny Griffin by forfeit (Griffin refused to wrestle)

George Romanoff beat Gil Woodwroth in 2:00
Gene Bauman drew Pierre LaClaire 30:00


*******************

Tuesday, May 29, 1984
Sundome- Tampa, FL

Billy Jack beat Superstar Billy Graham (w/Sir Oliver Humperdink) by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Mike Rotundo & Barry Windham NC Ron Bass, Black Bart & Kevin Sullivan
One Man Gang beat Mike Davis
Molokai beat Joe Lightfoot
Hector Guerrero & Chavo Guerrero beat David Sierra & Dennis Brown
Golden Boy Gray beat Mike Fever


************

Saturday, June 2, 1984
Bayfront Center- St. Petersburg, FL  8:30pm

Lights Out/ Bunkhouse Match: Dusty Rhodes vs. One Man Gang
Lights Out/ Bunkhouse match: Barry Windham vs. Black Bart
Southern title: Mike Rotundo vs. Cowboy Ron Bass
Florida title: Billy Jack vs. Molokai
plus 3 more bouts


*********************
Thursday, March 20, 1986
Lewiston Memorial Armory- Lewiston, ME
 

Kevin Sullivan & The Purple Haze (w/Fallen Angel) vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Jumpin' Joe
Savoldi
Ugandan Giant Kamala vs. Supertsar Billy Graham
Ron Slinker vs. Barry Windham
plus: Robbie Ellis, Cpl. Terry Daniels, Dusty Wolf, Phil Apollo


*********************

Saturday, April 10, 1993
McCoy Athletic Center- Phelps, KY  8pm

Scheduled: Rock & Roll Express, Heavenly Bodies, Prime Time Brian Lee, Kevin Sullivan, Wild Eyed Southern Boys


**************

Saturday, November 5, 1960
New Haven Arena- New Haven, CT

Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Bruno Sammartino
Ricki Starr vs. Pampero Firpo
Miguel Perez & Antonino Rocca vs. The Wild Rebel & Red Terror Grupe
plus other bouts


******************

Wednesday, October 12, 1960
Avalon Rollerdrome- Newburgh, NY


Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Dr.Jerry Graham & Red Gluber  2-0
1-R&P in 19:00  2-R&P in 4:31

Bruno Sammartino beat Swede Hanson in 6:18
The Bavarian Boys (Rudy & Harry) beat Wild Bull Firpo & Al Smith  2-1
1-Firpo/Smith in 12:10   2-Bavarians  6:10   3-Bavarians 11:32

Luther Lindsey beat Irish Pat Kelly 19:10
The Rebel drew Tony Marino



*******************

Saturday, February 9, 1957
Community Building- Larewnce, KS  8:30pm

Joe Dusek vs. Sonny Myers
Black Jack Dillon vs. Larry Hamilton
Rip Hawk vs. Bruce Owenberger


*************

Tuesday, March 13, 1962
Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI
Attendance: 1008
Gate $2200

Wilbur Snyder, Yukon Eric & Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo, Dick (The Bruiser) Afflis & Don Leo Jonathan  2-1
Sandy Scott drew Bill Melby 20:00
|Hackstack Muldoon beat Wee Willy Davis|
Handsome Johnny Barend beat Chief White Owl
Magnificent Maurice drew Chief Wahoo


*************

Thursday, September 22, 1988
E.O. Coffman School-Lawrenceburg, TN


8-man tag team match
Billy Travis drew Cactus Jack*

*Travis accused of aggravated rape of a 13-year old girl between the time of the two matches listed.  Story here: 
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=ib8hAAAAIBAJ&sjid=aJ0FAAAAIBAJ&pg=4774,3643551&dq=billy+jack+wrestling&hl=en


*****************

Thursday, May 17, 1956
Auditorium- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada  8:45pm
Matchmaker: Eddie Quinn

Fred Atkins vs. Edouard Carpentier  2/3 falls
Karl Engstrom vs. Frank Valois
Leapin' Larry Moquin vs. Jim Bernard 1 fall 30:00
Steve Gob vs. Al Tucker


****************

Saturday, June 20, 1959
West Melbourne Stadium- West Melbourne, Australia

(Missouri Fireball) Ronnie Etchison, "Bob Brazil", Baron Gattoni, Fred Atkins (also the booking agent)


***************

Tuesday, September 14, 1971
Miami Beach Auditorium- Miami Beach, FL 8:15pm

Florida title: Jack Brisco (C) vs. Dick Murdock
Florida tag team title: The Australians (C) vs. Jacky Fargo & Jerry Jarrett
Johnny Walker, Louis Tillet, Don Curtis & Mr. Wrestling vs. Scandor Akbar, Ole Anderon, Bobby Duncum & Ronny Garvin
a ladies match
plus 2 other bouts








Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2011 05:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Friday, March 12, 1965
Saskatoon Arena- Saskatoo, Saskatchewan, Canada
Promoter: Stu Hart


Don Leo Jonathan vs. Klondike Bill
Jim Hady & Karl Gotch vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello & Roy Heffernan)
Red Bastien vs. Eric Froelich
Stan Stasiak vs. Sandor Kovacs


******
Friday, August 9, 1974
County Hall- Charleston, SC

Sonny King DCOR Super Destroyer
Abe Jacobs & Nelson Royal beat Mr. Hayashi & Mr. Ota by DQ
Tommy Zeigler beat Bill White
Bill Crouch beat Two-Ton Harris



******************
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=_G4sAAAAIBAJ&sjid=pssEAAAAIBAJ&pg=3948,2708048&dq=toots-mondt&hl=en

A story about an offer to train Baltimore Orioles slugger Mike Epstein for wrestling.


************

Monday, August 15, 1977
Lauderdale County Coliseum- Florence, AL  8:30pm

NWA Alabama tag team title: Ripper Collins & Crazy Luke Graham vs. Sugar Ray Candy & Pez Whatley
The Samoans vs. Joey Rossi & Cowboy FrankieLane
Chief Thundercloud vs. Gypsy Joe

****************

Tuesday, April 22, 1958
Hull Arena- Gatineau, Quebec, Canada  8:15pm


Pat O'Connor vs. Edouard Carpentier
The Mighty Ursus vs. Dara Singh
Johnny Rougeau vs. Bob Langevin
Larry Moquin vs. Ovila Asselin


***************

Saturday, January 13, 1979
Memorial Hall- Fort Scott, KS  8pm

11-man over the top rope battle royal for $2200 (Bulldog Bob Brown included)
Tank Patton vs. Randy Alls
Mike Bowyer vs. Rick Oliver
Hartford Love vs. Eric Embry
Colosetti vs. Andrews
Gene Stevens vs. Tommy Stanton

************
Friday, September 19, 1969
County Hall- Charleston, SC  8:15pm


Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Sandy Scott & George Scott
Les Wolfe & Abe Jacobs vs. The Infernos (w/J.C.Dykes)
Randy Curtis vs. Johnny Heideman
Pedro Valdez & Jimmy James


**************
Tuesday, February 10, 1987
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME  8pm


Non Title: (ICW Heavyweight champ) Fabulous Phil Apollo (C) vs. Ivan (Polish Power) Putski
Jumpin' Joe Savoldi vs. Rusty Brooks
Cousin Junior vs. Ali Pasha
Roberto Soto & Dave Foxx vs. Boston Bad Boys, I & II
Hillbilly Mike vs. Dr. Red Roberts

****************

Sunday, December 29, 1985
Lewiston Armory- Lewiston, ME  2pm
ICW TV taping

Scheduled: Playboy Buddy Rose, Austin Idol, Ox Baker, Barry Windham "Purple Haze" Mark Lewin, Terry Daniels, Kevin Sullivan, Mike Kaluha, Hollywood Blondes, Angelo Mosca, Jumping Joe Savoldi


*****************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 6th, 2011 02:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Thursday, July 20, 1972
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL

NWA World tag team title: Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (c, W/Saul Weingeroff) beat Sputnik Monroe & Robert Fuller  2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
George Hultz & Lily Thomas beat Oni Wiki Wiki & Cora Combs (won 1st and 3rd falls)


**************************
Monday, September 28 thru Wednesday, September 30, 1992
Negara Stadium- Kuala Lampur, Malaysia
Thursday, October 1 and Friday, October 2, 1992
Kuantan, Malaysia
Saturday, October 3 and Sunday, October 4, 1992
Johor Baru, Malaysia
Promoters: J. Dhillon and V. Palarajoo
Referee: Mehar Singh of Singapore
Rajendran Enterprise/Sanctioned by the National Wrestling Alliance

Scheduled: Warlord, Barbarian, Kevin Sullivan, Kerry Von Erich, Marty Jannetty, Jim (The Anvil) Neidhart, Tony Atlas, Lucifer, Vic Steamboat, Boston Bad Boy, Mickey Jay


******************

Thursday, February 12, 1987
Central Florida Community College- Ocala, FL  8pm
Promoter: Danny Miller

Bad News Allen & Scott Hall vs. Mr. Kareem Muhammad & Kevin Sullivan
Ed (The Bull) Gantner vs. Rocky Johnson
The Sheepherders vs. Sean Royal & Chris Champion
Steve Armstrong vs. Ivan (The Red) Zervenkov



*******************

Friday, October 26, 1984
County Hall- Charleston, SC

Wahoo McDaniel DDQ The Ragin' Bull
The Longriders beat Keith Larsen & Brian Adias
The American Starship beat The Zambuie Express
Mike Davis beat Joel Deaton
Gene Ligon beat David Deaton
Denny Brown beat Doug Vines

************************

Saturday, November 2, 1957
YMCA-Lexington, NC   8pm

Red Bastien & Jim Hady vs. Elephant Boy & Professor William Brooks
Jim Austeri vs. Len Rossi
Johnny Heideman vs. Mark Stone


****************************
Friday, January 11, 1963
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO

Larry Hamilton won a 12-man battle royal.  Order of elimination:  1-Tiny Mills  2-Crybaby Cannon  3-Roy Collins  4-Thor Hagen  5-Nelson Royal  6-Bob Geigel  7-The Alaskan  8-Pat O'Connor  9-Bob Orton  10-Jack Mills  11-Lee Henning  WINNER-Hamilton

Bob Orton beat Tiny Mills by DQ  9:00
Larry Hamilton beat Roy Collins by submission (double reverse leglock)
Thor Hagen beat Nelson Royal (stepover toehold)
Jack Mills NC Bob Geigel
Lee Henning drew The Alaskan  15:00
Pat O'Connor drew Crybaby Cannon 15:00

*************

Wednesday, December 7, 1960
St. Gilbert's Hall- Tecumseh, Otario, Canada  8:30pm

Dick the Bruiser vs. Pepper Gomez  2/3 falls
Joe Brunetti vs. Angelo Poffo  2/3 falls
Bronko Lubich vs. Guy Brunetti  1 fall


****************

Friday, March 14, 1958
Florence National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8:15pm


Freddie Blassie vs. The Mighty Atlas  2/3  60:00
The Great Sharoma & Ali Pasha vs. Herb Welch & Dick Beyer   2/3  60:00


*****************
Monday, April 16, 1934
Bahn Frei Hall- Milwaukee, WI

Duke Ruppenthal (The Tigerton Tiger) vs. Lord Finnesgan  2/3 falls
Young Hackenschmidt vs. Joe Novak  1 fall to a finish


*********************

Tuesday, April 19, 1938
Armory- Reading, PA

Slammin' Sammy Cohen vs. Ali Baba (The Terrible Turk)   1 fall to a finish
Juan Oliquivel vs. Chief Thunderbird
King Kong vs. Mike Kilonis  30:00 TL
Tony Siano vs. Herman (Dutch) Schultz
Jack Zarnas vs. Luigi Bacigalupi

**************

Saturday, February 18, 1961
New Haven Arena- New Haven, CT   8pm

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=hQdIAAAAIBAJ&sjid=MAANAAAAIBAJ&pg=4665,4466296&dq=fred-atkins&hl=en

Bruno Sammartino & Primo Carnera vs. The Australian Kangaroos (listed in article as "Pat" Costello & Fred Atkins)  2/3  60:00
Dick (Red Terror) Grupe & Tony Cosenza vs. Dick Steinborn & Billy Darnell
Abe Jacobs vs. Pete Sanchez
Tony Martinelli vs. Eugenio Marin
Ted Lewin vs. Al Brodowski


****************
Thursday, October 8, 1987
Lewiston Armory- Lewiston, ME  8pm

Jumpin' Joe Savoldi vs. Doctor D- David Shults
Plus: The Iron Sheik, Tony Atlas, Butcher Vachon, Fabulous Phil Apollo, Boston |Bad Boy, Dungeon Master, Exotic |Adrian Street (w/Miss Linda)
15 bouts in all


******************************
Saturday, October 1, 1983
L.H. Rather Junior High School- Bonham, TX


American title: Gorgeous Jim Garvin (C) vs. Kevin Von Erich
Iceman King Parsons vs. Freebird Buddy Roberts
Chris Adams vs. The Mongol
Johnny Mantell vs. Mr. Ebony


*****************
Tuesday, October 1, 1985
Winthrop Coliseum- Rock Hill, SC   7:30pm

World Tag team title: Rock & Roll Express vs. Ivan Koloff & Krusher Khrushchev
Tully Blanchard vs. Magnum T.A.
plus: Superstar Billy Graham, Ole Anderson, Arn Anderson, The Midnight Express, Nature Boy Buddy Landell, Abdullah the Butcher, Dusty Rhodes, Black Bart, The Barbarian



****************

Wednesday, June 15, 1960
Mont St. Louis Gym- Montreal, Quebec, Canada  8:30pm

Bruno Sammartino vs. Killer Kowalski
Don Lewin & Manuel Cortez vs. Angelo Savoldi & Swede Hanson
Rebel Bob Russell vs. Marvin Mercer
Tiger Tomasso vs. Jim Bourras
plus 2 other bouts


*****************

Wednesday, February 17, 1960
YMCA Highland Avenue Gymnasium- Middletown, NY  8:35pm


Bruno Sammartino vs. Chet Wallick


********************

Wednesday, January 6, 1960
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT  8:30pm
Promoter: Joe Smith

Argentina Zuma vs. Chet Wallick
Bruno Sammartino vs. Fritz Von Wallich
The Iron Russians vs. Guy LaRose & Tony Martinelli
Arnold Skaaland vs. Jerry Cordett
Abe Jacobs vs. Tiger Jack Vansky


*************

Sunday, February 17, 1952
Armory- Dubuque, IA   8pm

Jim Dobie vs. Chest Bernard  2/3  60:00
Farmer Don Marlin vs. Wally Dusek  2/3  60:00
plus one other bout


*******************

Monday, July 6, 1936
Town Hall- Wellington, New Zealand


Earl McCready beat Sad Sam Leathers


****************
Saturday, July 11, 1936
Dunedin, New Zealand

Boesch vs. McCready

***************

Saturday, July 11, 1936
New Plymouth, New Zealand

Leathers vs. Elliott


****************

Monday, July 13, 1936
Wellington, New Zealand

McCready vs. Kruse

************

Monday, July 13, 1936
Auckland, New Zealand

Bloomfield vs. Leathers

*************

Monday, July 13, 1936
Invercargill, New Zealand

Boesch vs. Elliott


**************
Wednesday, July 15, 1936
Hawera, New Zealand

Bloomfield vs. Woods

************

Wednesday, July 15, 1936
Gisborne, New Zealand

Zaharias vs. Russell


******************

Wednesday, July 15, 1936
Christchurch, New Zealand

Boesch vs. Kent


****************

Thursday, July 16, 1936
Ashburton, New Zealand

Boesch vs. Elliott

**************

Friday, July 17, 1936
Hastings, New Zealand

Bloomfield vs. Leathers


********************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 6th, 2011 07:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Wednesday, May 20, 1953
Convention Hall- Saratoga Springs, NY  8:45pm

Don (Kingston Killer) Evans vs. Andre Drapp   2/3 falls
Bibber McCoy vs. Ivan Kameroff  2/3 falls
plus a one fall 30:00 opener


*******************

Thursday, November 9, 1972
Lewiston Armory- Lewiston, ME  8:30pm
Guest Referee: Arnold Skaaland

WWWF title: Pedro Morales (C) vs. Professor Toru Tanaka
Buddy Wolff vs. Chief Jay Strongbow
Gorilla Monsoon vs. Chuck O'Connor
Mr. Fuji vs. Tony Garea
El Olympico vs. The Spoiler
Joe Turco vs. Black Jack Slade


***************
Thursday, November 20, 1958
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm

Texas Death Match: John Foti vs. John Tolos
The Bat vs. Sandy Scott
Lu Kim vs. Jim LaRocke
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim vs. Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid
George Scott vs. Danny Ferazzo

*****************
Monday, May 13, 1968
Ventura County Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA  8:30pm


Tag team title: Los Medicos vs. Buddy (Killer) Austin & Crazy Luke Graham
Chicken wire match: Mil Mascaras vs. John Tolos
Mr. Saito vs. Bobo Brazil
California Ladies title: Betty Niccoli (C) vs. Jean Antone


*****************
Wednesday, July 16, 1969
Ocean Beach Park Auditorium- New London, CT  8:30pm

Haystacks Calhoun & Victor Rivera vs. Professor Tanaka & Mitsu Arakawa
George Steele vs. John L. Sullivan
Crazy Luke Graham vs. Big Bill Miller
plus one other bout

****************
Tuesday, October 24, 1944
Rose Garden- Reading, PA  8:30pm
Promoter: Harry D. Weil
Matchmaker: Joe (Toots) Mondt

Hans Kaempfer vs. Leo Numa
George Rapp vs. Lou Martinelli  30:00 TL
Olaf Erickson vs. Murray Rothenberg  30:00 TL
Herman Levine vs. George Bruckman  30:00 TL


***************

Friday, November 22, 1985
Alachua Sports Center- Alachua, FL  7:30pm

Bugsy McGraw vs. Dr. Red Roberts
Golden Boy Chick Donovan vs. Big John (7'8" 501 lbs)
All-South tag team title: Tiger Conway Jr. & Terry Orndorff vs. Randy Rose & Doug Somers


****************

Saturday, October 12, 2002
Washburn High School- Washburn, ME  7pm
Promoter: Aaron Fowler

Heavyweight title: Sonny Soprano vs. Mounring Star
Cash Money Cameron Matthews vs. Legion Cage
TV title: T-Bone Jones vs. Michael Monroe
RPW Invitational tournament- First Round matches:
Hardware vs. Sugar Daddy Scott Logan
Matt Lindsay vs. Gabriel the Dark Angel
Rain vs. Davis Station
plus
Brother Vic vs. Mervin Greenwald
Brother Bubba Franklin (Aaron Fowler) vs. Psycho Mike

**************

Friday, February 14, 1975
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR   8pm

Tag Team title:Jimmy Snuka & Dutch Savage (C) vs. The Royal Kangaroos (Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Charles III)
Tor Kamata vs. Bennie Ramirez
Rocky Montero vs. Matti Suzuki


************


Thursday, October 25, 1956
Arena Building- Cape Girardeau, MO
 

Barney (Chest) Bernard vs. Rocky Monroe   2/3  60:00
Dot Dotson vs. Barbara Baker  2/3  45:00
Carlos Moreno vs. Sammy Ford  1 fall 30:00


***************
Friday, February 10, 1967
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Attendance: 2231

Texas Death (?): Ronnie Reed beat Bob Geigel after 7 falls (Geigel UTC)
Earl Maynard won a 10-man battle royal
Sonny Myers & Earl Maynard beat Iron Mike & Guillotine Gordon in 18:26 (Myers beat Mike)
Lee Henning beat Bob Brown by DQ
Ricky Hunter (sub for The Viking) beat Tor Kamata by submission 7:11 with an Indian Deathlock
Victor Rivera drew Jack Donovan 15:00


******************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Nov 7th, 2011 06:33 pm
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
will just tack these on here, additions to my Oshawa research, Cobourg is about 45 min E of Oshawa , the ladies night thing is kinda lolz

53/05/19 Cobourg, ON Cobourg Arena – Promoter - ? (Possibly Red Garner)
Tarzan Lopez/Bull Penchoff vs Antonio Rocci/Bulldog Drummond
2 other bouts

53/06/05 Cobourg, ON Cobourg Arena – Promoter - ?
Tarzan Lopez/Red Garner vs Antonio Rocci/Bulldog Drummond
Gori Mangotich vs Bull Penchoff
1 other bout
*Ladies Night - Dancing between Bouts and following card until 12;30am

54/05/28 Cobourg, ON Cobourg Arena - Milosh
All Mills vs Hombre Montana
Ray Villmer vs Lee Henning
Johnny Barend vs Danny O’Shocker

57/05/06 Cobourg, ON Cobourg Arena - Milosh
Pat O'Connor -B-E Champ vs Art Neilson
Bob Liepler vs Jack Walker
Billy Stack vs Abe Zvonkin

57/05/13 Cobourg, ON Cobourg Arena - Milosh
The Mighty Ursus vs Prince Maivia
John Tolos vs Lee Henning
Chris Tolos vs Dick Beyer

58/07/07 Cobourg, ON Cobourg Arena Att:1400 Promoter -?
Bill Melby W The Great Motto
Sonny Boy Cassidy/Irish Jacky W Farmer Pete/Prince Nicole
The Great Scott W Ivan Volkoff
Terrible Ted – Wrestling Bear W “Some Foolish Wrestler” (McKigney?)

60/06/11 Cobourg, ON TV – Promoter – Olympic Wrestling Club Gus Marmon President
Lists Channel 11 in Kingston for a new ‘Live Wrestling Show starting June 11
Featuring International TV Stars, Ali Pasha, Cowboy Carlson, Danny Shayne, The Blonde Bomber, Kudo

60/06/23 Cobourg, ON Cobourg Community Arena– Promoter – Olympic Wrestling Club Gus Marmon President
The Great Kudo vs Cowboy Carlson
Ali Pasha vs Danny Shane
The Blonde Bomber vs ?

Last edited on Mon Nov 7th, 2011 06:38 pm by carlton st



____________________


Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Nov 9th, 2011 08:43 am
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Friday, May 29, 1987
O'Connell Center- Gainesville, FL  8pm

NWA World title: Ric Flair (C) vs. Dusty Rhodes
United States title: Nikita Koloff (C) vs. Rick Rude
The Road Warriors & Ed Gantner vs. Dory Funk Jr., Kevin Sulivan & Samu the Tahitian Prince
Manny Fernandez vs. Mike Rotunda
Teijho Khan vs. Kendall Windham
Steve Keirn vs. Jerry Gray
Ron Simmons vs. Shaska Whatley
Colt Steel, Bill Mulkey & Randy Mulkey vs. The Southern Boys & Tracy Smothers (??)


******************

Thursday, July 15, 1993
Evarts High School- Evarts, KY
 

The Heavenly Bodies & Jim Cornette vs. Bullet Bob Armstrong, Steve Armstrong & Scott Armstrong
Prime Time Brian Lee (w/Tammy Fytch) vs. (Wild Eyed Southern Boy) Tracy Smothers
Tag team title: Rock & Roll Express vs. The Bruise Brothers
(White Lightning) Tim Horner vs. (Suicide Blonde) Chris Candido
Bobby Blaze vs. The Dirty White Boy

*****************

Friday, March 25, 1977
Owosso National Guard Armory- Owosso, MI  8pm

U.S. title: Gino Hernandez (C) vs. King Ripper Colllins
Bobo Brazil vs. Bulldog Don Kent
Dominic DeNucci vs. Luke Graham
plus 1 other bout


********************

Saturday, May 4, 1991
Fairmont Middle School Gym- Fairmont, NC  8pm

Scheduled: War Eagle Chris Chavis, "No. 1" Paul Jones, Vince Torelli, more


*******************
Thursday, April 29, 1993
Sumter High School Gymnasium- Sumter, SC  7:30pm

ACW title: Sam Houston (C) vs. Jimmy Jam Garvin
United States title: Chaz Rocco (C) vs. Rasta the Voodoo Mon
ACW tag team title: Colt Steele & RIcki Nelson (C) vs. The Mighty Atar & Vladimir Koloff (w/Ivan Koloff)
Susan (Tex) Green vs. LeiLani Kai
The Renegade vs. Tommy Landell
Steve Duggan & Ronnie Burgess vs. Troy Phillips & Paul Sorrells (all Sumter HS coaches)
plus: Teddy Jam Wilson

**********

Thursday, June 25, 1987
Latah County Fairgrounds Pavillion-Moscow, ID
Attendance: "about 250
"

9-man battle royal
Coco Samoa & Mean Mike Miller  beat Gorgeous Joey Jackson & Rip (The Crippler) Oliver
Steve Doll beat Mighty Sputnik
Scott Peterson beat George Skaaland
Billy Two Eagles beat Gorgeous Joey Jackson


**************

Wednesday, June 24, 1987
Couer d'Alene, ID



***************

Tuesday, June 23, 1987
Sandpoint, ID


************

Friday, April 7,1989
Goose Creek High School Gym- Goose Creek, SC  8pm


Samoan Swat Team vs. The Midnight Express


***************
Thursday, May 5, 1960
Leichardt Stadium- Leichardt, New South Wales, Australia

Ray Holden vs. Alex Iakovidis
Haijji Baba vs. Noel Davey
Con Dandos vs. Jacques Stupel
Con Tolios vs. Abe Lightfoot

************

Thursday, May 7, 1960
Leichardt Stadium-Leichardt, New South Wales, Australia

Con Papalazarou vs. Red Miller


************

Thursday, March 18, 1982
Kelvin Hall- Glasgow, Scotland 7:45pm

Chain Match: Mark (Rollerball) Rocco vs. Marty Jones
Pat Roach vs. Jim Harris (6-foot-6, 26-stone from Mississippi)
Catweazle (aka Gary Cooper) vs. Syd Cooper
John Elijah vs. Mick Michael
Alan Dennison vs. Jim Breaks



****************
Tuesday, May 24, 1932
Royal Canadian Hall- New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Bobby Bylund beat Steve Nenoff
Bobby Sampson drew Bobby Roscue
Sailor Morton drew Les Deck

**************

Saturday, February 17, 1951
Reading Armory- Reading, PA   8:45pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini

Lou Plummer vs. Sandor Szabo
Ali Bey vs. Kenny Ackler    1 fall  45:00
Bob Lortie vs. Tony Martinelli  1 fall 30:00
Adrien Baillargeon vs. Francois Miquet  1 fall  30:00


*************

Thursday, November 27, 1947
Auditorium- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Matchmaker: Eddie Quinn

Title Bout: Lou Thesz (C) vs. Bobby Managoff  1 fall to a finish
Strangler Bob Wagner vs. Bobby Bruns


**************
Friday, December 17, 1948
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO

World title: Orville Brown (C) vs. Nature Boy
Women's World title: Mildred Burke (C) vs. Ada Ash
Bobby Bruns vs. Ivan Rasputin
Ali Baba vs. Walter Sirois

*********************

Thursday, February 6, 1986
Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI 

Junkyard Dog beat Rowdy Roddy Piper by DQ
Brian Blair & Jim Brunzell beat Bret Hart & Jim Neidhart
Tony Garea beat Bobby Colt
King Tonga beat Paul Christy
Cowboy Bob Orton beat Cousin Luke
Adrian Adonis beat George Wells


****************
Thursday, September 12, 1974
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm

Lumberjack Match for $1000: John Quinn vs.Bennie Ramirez
Ricki Martel & Lenny Hurst vs. Hans Schroeder & Gordon Ivey
Duke Savage vs. Buffalo Bill Cody
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs. Keith Hart & Bruce Hart
Danny Little Bear vs. Stan Kowalski

****************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Nov 9th, 2011 02:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Thursday, November 21, 1935
Foot Guard Hall- Hartford, CT
 

Ed Don George vs. Henry Piers
Frank Judson vs. Dick Raines  30:00 TL
Heinie Olson vs. Billy (Rough House) Bartush  30:00 TL
Vanka Zelesniak vs. Alf Ross  30:00 TL


****************
Tuesday, February 19, 1946
Paradise Roller Rink- Schenectady, NY  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Tony Morrette


Ernie Dusek vs. Mike Leone
Jim Austeri vs. Emil Dusek
Rudy Dusek vs. TBA
Wally Dusek vs. TBA


****************

Wednesday, September 8, 1965
Bowling Green High Gymnasium- Bowling Green, KY  8:30pm



Lumberjack Match: Gentleman Saul Weingeroff vs.Fabulous Jackie Fargo
Erich Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/Saul Weingeroff)  vs. Len Rossi & Mario Milano
Tiger Conway vs. Sailor Art Thomas


*************************

Thursday, October 19, 1944
Civic Auditorium- Toledo, OH  8:30pm

6-man Rassle Royal: Tex Hager, Steve Nenoff, Gil LaCross, Tex Riley, Jackie Nichols, Gorilla Pogi
Final Two wrestle as ther main event


****************


Strange 1964 murder tale with female wrestler Kathleen Wimbley involved as witness; a new factoid for me is that she was married to Bobo Brazil:

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=-RpQAAAAIBAJ&sjid=7VYDAAAAIBAJ&pg=6805,3918185&dq=kathleen-wimbley&hl=en



**************

Tuesday, July 29, 1952
Melody Mill Ballroom- Dubuque, IA
Promoter: Ken Fenelon

Frederick Von Schact vs. Ronnie Etchison
Light Heavywight title: Carl Engstrom (C) vs. The Great Balbo
Millie Stafford vs. Ella Waldek

**************

Tuesday, March 15, 1983
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm

North American title: Leo Burke (C) vs. Dynamite Kid
Cuban Assassin, Duke Myers & Kerry Brown vs. Jim Neidhardt, Bret Hart & David (Dr. D) Shults
Hubert Gallant & Goldie Rogers vs. Bruce Hart & Davey Boy Smith
Athol Foley vs. Randy Webber


**************
Thursday, January 27, 1966
Sports Arena- Toledo, OH


The Sheik & The Student vs. Argentina Apollo & Ricky Cortez
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs. Chief White Owl & Louie Klein
Man Mountain Cannon vs. Don McClarity
Plus a girl's bout


***************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Nov 9th, 2011 03:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
Count Grog
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15704
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
April 22, 1977 Lumberton, NC

Ric Flair vs Ricky Steamboat

Jerry Blackwell & Scott Irwin vs Cowboy Frankie Laine & Steve Kovacs

Johnny Eagle vs Mr X

Billythe Kid vs Farmer pete

June 29, 1977 Pembroke, NC

Wahoo McDaniel & Mighty Igor vs Blackjack Mulligan & Masked Superstar w/Boris Malenko

Abe Jacobs vs Mr X

Manny Soto vs Sgt Jacques Goulet

Danny Miller vs Scott Irwin

July 10, 1975 Burlington, NC

Johnny Valentine vs Ken Patera

Doug Gilbert & Boris Malenko vs Steve Keirn & Ron Starr

Charlie Cook vs Charlie Fulton

Two Ton Harris vs Klondike Bill

Don Serrano vs El Gaucho

November 13, 1972 Graham, NC

Royal Kangaroos vs Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown

Bobby & Terry Kay vs Evil Eye Gordan & Dick Shannon

Two Ton Harris vs Terry Sawyer

Billy Hines vs Tony Romano

February 19, 1973 Graham, NC

Royal Kangaroos vs Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown

Peggy Patterson & Paula Kaye vs Sue Green & lilly Thomas

Mike Hall vs Alex Medina

Tony Romanao vs Frank Morrell

June 18, 1973 Burlington, NC

Royal Kanagroos vs Ronnie Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson

Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown vs Charlie Fulton & Mike Hall

El Gaucho vs Johnny Heidiman

Two Ton Harris vs Pedro Columbo

October 6, 1972 Burlington, NC

Art Neilson & Johnny Weaver vs Rip hawk & Swede Hansen

Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown  vs Joe Soto & Jim Grabmire

Penny Banner vs peggy Patterson

Denola McCord vs Bobby Paul


 

 

 

Last edited on Wed Nov 9th, 2011 07:06 pm by Count Grog



____________________
Most people don't care if you're telling them the truth or if you're telling them a lie, as long as they're entertained by it. - Tom Waits

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Nov 9th, 2011 05:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
55/05/27 Port Perry, ON Port Perry Arena Att:700 Promoter – Central Canadian Wrestling Alliance – Red Garner?
Baron Von Sieber W Sylvain Richard
Red Garner W Irish Jack Phelan
Wildcat Ron Osbourne W Harold Van Dyke
Chivo Ward D Tommy White

55/07/08 Port Perry, ON Port Perry Arena Promoter – Central Canadian Wrestling Alliance – Red Garner?
Baron Von Sieber W Calvin Cosburn
The Midgets vs Hassan Bey
Plus other bouts

55/07/22 Port Perry, ON Port Perry Arena Promoter – Central Canadian Wrestling Alliance – Red Garner?
Aledo Orlando/E Mongotich
W Osborne vs Hassan Bey
Plus 3 other bouts

55/08/19 Port Perry, ON Port Perry Arena Promoter – Central Canadian Wrestling Alliance – Red Garner?
Middleweight Championship: Stoney Brooks vs Don Mangotich
Plus other bouts

55/09/02 Port Perry, ON Port Perry Arena Promoter – Central Canadian Wrestling Alliance – Red Garner?
Hassan Bey/Hal Vandyke vs Stoney Brooks/Jack Dennis
Baron Von Sieber vs Gori Mangotich
Ivan Klinenko vs Les Lyman
Ron Ronesco vs Aledo Orlando

55/09/16 Port Perry, ON Port Perry Arena Promoter – Central Canadian Wrestling Alliance – Red Garner?
Gori Mangotich /Hassan Bey/Hal Van Dyke vs Aledo Orlando/Sylvain Richard/Red Garner
Chief Little Beaver vs Jean Lamaoux
Plus 2 other bouts

55/09/30 Port Perry, ON Port Perry Arena Promoter – Central Canadian Wrestling Alliance – Red Garner?
Gori Mangotich vs Braon Von Sieber
Hassan Bey vs Jack Phelan
Harold Van Dyke vs Red Kelly
Added Attraction: Lady Judo Expert Tony Armada – exhibition

57/08/09 Port Perry, ON Port Perry Arena - Milosh
Gene Kiniski vs The Mighty Ursus
Vic Christie vs Fred Atkins
Pat Flanagan vs Mark Lewin

57/08/23 Port Perry, ON Port Perry Arena - Milosh
The Mighty Ursus vs Ronnie Etchison
Fred Atkins vs Hognny Barend
Vic Christie vs Don Lewin

58/06/28 Port Perry, ON Port Perry Arena – Promoter - ?
The Great Motto vs Bill Melby
Ivan Volkoff vs Great Scott
Midgets Tag
450 lb Wrestling Bear vs 2 men



____________________


Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Nov 10th, 2011 01:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Saturday, January 28, 1984
Hughes Middle School Gym- Denison, TX  8pm

David Von Erich vs. Kimala the Ugandan Giant
Gorgeous Jim Garvin (w/Precious) vs. Chris Adams
Iceman King Parsons vs. Super Destroyer
Johnny Mantel vs. The Missing Link


***********************************

Thursday, August 15, 1957
Sydney Stadium- Sydney, Australia

Dick Raines vs. Ricki Waldo (substitute for Fred Atkins, detained in Canada with passport trouble)


****************

Saturday, August 17, 1957
Leichardt Stadium- Leichardt, New South Wales, Australia

Dick Raines vs. Sky Hi Lee


*******************
Tuesday, August 5, 1986
Victoria Community Center Dome- Victoria, TX  8pm

Scheduled: Scott Casey, Jonathon Boyd, Al Madril, Big Bubba, more


***************

Saturday, June 14, 1986
Cawood High School Gym- Harlan, KY   8pm

Southeastern Tag team title: Steve Armstrong & Tommy Rich vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden (w/ Dr. Tom Prichard)
Continental title: Jerry (Mr. Perfect) Stubbs vs. The Bullet
U.S. Junior Heavyweight title: Tim Horner (C) vs. Dr. Tom Prichard
Wendell Cooley vs. Adrian Street
Brad Armstrong vs. Roy Lee Welch
Frank Lancaster vs. Scott Armstrong

***********

Tuesday, October 13, 1987
Mid-Hudson Civic Center- Poughkeepsie, NY  7:30pm

Superstar Billy Graham vs. The Natural Butch Reed
George (The Animal) Steele vs. Dangerous Danny Davis
Nikolai Volkoff vs. Special Delivery Jones


***********
Sunday, July 17, 1988
Inverness, FL
Attendance: About 100
Special Guests: Dory Funk Jr., Wendi RIchter

John Chambers and Jerry Grey were battle royal co-winners
Southern Wrestling federation title: Jerry Grey beat The Superstar
Junior Heavyweight title: Tommy Wright beat Mighty Yankee No. 1
Johnny Starr & Mr. Wrestling II beat Madd Maxx & Austin Sixx
Haystacks Calhoun Jr. beat The Terminatior & The Assassin
Slugger Prather beat Chris Glitter
John Chambers beat The SUper Destroyer by DQ
Gary Fitzpatrick beat Tony (Black Cat) Hart


***************

Sunday, August 28, 1988
Ocean Center- Daytona, FL

War Games: Dusty Rhodes, The Road Warriors, Paul Ellering & Nikita Koloff vs. Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard, J.J. Dillon & Kevin Sullivan
Barry Windham vs. Lex Luger
Mike Rotunda vs. Steve Williams
The Fantastics vs. The Midnight Express
Jimmy Garvin & The Rock & Roll Express vs. The Russian Assassin, Ivan Koloff & Dick Murdoch
Kendall Windham vs. Al Perez
Brad Armstrong vs. Rick Steiner
Tim Horner vs. Larry Zbyszko
Bugsy McGraw vs. Krusher Knoff

**************
Friday, January 31, 1969
New Scotland Avenue Armory- Albany, NY   8:30pm

Moose Cholak & Doc Gallagher vs. Johnny Powers & Don Lewin   2/3 falls
plus 3 more bouts


**************

Saturday, August 7, 1976
Anson Junior High Gym- Wadesboro, NC  8:15pm

Canadian title: Johnny Powers (C) vs. The Arabian Sheik (w/ Mike "Hippie" Boyette)
Sonny (The Cat) King vs. Butcher Brannigan
The Crusaders vs. The Maulers
Hartford Love vs. Mike Boyette
plus a girls bout


**************
Friday, June 30, 1978
County Hall- Charleston, SC


Harley Race DDQ Tony Atlas
Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Swede Hanson beat Charlie Fulton
Ed Fury beat George Harris
Don Kernodle & Ted Oates beat Skandar Akbar & Frank Monte


*****************

Thursday, July 10, 1969
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada   8:30pm

NWA World title: Dory Funk Jr. (C) vs. Billy Robinson
Jan Case vs. Judy Grable
plus 2 other bouts


*****************
Friday, January 27, 1967
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Matchmaker: Gust Karras

Bob Geigel vs. Ronnie Reed
Earl Maynard & Sonny Myers vs. Jack Donovan & Guillotine Gordon
Iron Mike vs. Lee Henning
Ricky Hunter vs. Victor Rivera
The Pear vs. Carlos Colon

************

Wednesday, December 9, 1964
American Legion Arena- Sarasota, FL  8:15pm
Promoter: Pat O'Hara

NWA World title: Lou Thesz (C) vs. Bob Orton
The Masked Assassins vs. Abe Jacobs & Tony Marino
Sam Steamboat vs. Corsica Joe


****************

Tuesday, February 26, 1985
Coleman High School- Coleman, OK   8pm

Kerry Von Erich vs. (Handsome Half Breed) Gino Hernandez
The Fantastic Tommy Rogers vs. The Midnight Express Bobby Eaton
Rick Oliver vs. Johnny Mantell
Kelly Kiniski vs. Mark Regan



************************


Tuesday, August 26, 1986
Winthrop Coliseum- Rock Hill, SC  7:30pm


Dusty Rhodes, Magnum T.A. & The Rock N Roll Express vs. Ric Flair, Tully Blanchard, J.J. Dillon & Arn Anderson
plus: Jimmy (Boogie Woogie Man) Valiant, Midnight Express, Ivan Koloff, Nikita Koloff, Wahoo McDaniel

*************

Monday, August 11, 1969
Ventura County Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA 


El Medico & Alfonso Dantes vs. Black Gordman & Bull Ramos
Chris Markoff beat The Ucatan Kid
Freddie Blassie beat Francisco Flores
Mil Mascaras & Francisco Flores beat The Convict & Freddie Blassie  2-1


***************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 12th, 2011 03:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
65/02/26 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium
The Beast vs Michele Barone
Professor Hiro/Fred Atkins vs Andy Robin/Tony Parisi
Pat Flanagan vs Alexander the Great
The Destroyer vs Paul Dimarco
 
65/03/26 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium – Whipper Watson Nite
Whipper Watson vs Bulldog Brower
Professor Hiro/Fred Atkins vs Andy Robin/Sweet Daddy Siki
CKLB Grudge Match: Rocking Rosco Campbell/Terrible Terry Mann vs Little Ceaser Mayer/Masked Mystic Wrestler
(Campbell & Mann are DJ’s at CKLB Oshawa)
Johnny Powers vs Tony Parisi
Pat Flanagan vs Alexander the Great
 
65/04/23 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium
Whipper Watso/Pat Flanagan vs Bulldog Brower /Professor Hiro
Andy Robin vs Fred Atkins
Bob Liepler vs Karl Gotch
Mike Valentino vs Victor Rivera
 
65/04/30 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium
Johnny Powers vs Johnny Barend
The Beast vs Ilio DiPaolo
Michele Barone vs The Destroyer
Victor Rivera vs Bob Liepler
 
65/05/11 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium
Whipper Watson vs The Beast
The Jamaica Kid/Sonny Boy Cassidy vs Irish Jackie/Billy The Kid
Karl Gotch vs The Destroyer
Seaman Art Thomas vs Mike Valentino
 
65/05/18 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium
Johnny Powers vs Karl Gotch
Seaman Art Thomas vs Hans Schmidt
Victor Rivera vs Jerry London
Pat Flanagan vs Bob Liepler
 
65/06/01 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium
Seaman Art Thomas vs Professor Hiro
Handsome Johnny Barend vs Fred Atkins
Alexander The Great vs Jerry London
Pat Flanagan vs Johnny Foti
 
65/06/08 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium
Seaman Art Thomas vs Professor Hiro
Fred Atkins vs Pat Flanagan
Alexander The Great vs Mike Valentino
Victor Rivera vs Duke Noble



____________________


Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 13th, 2011 12:22 am
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Friday, January 15, 1971
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:45pm

Ray Stevens & Cyclon Negro vs. Pat Patterson & The Mighty Brutus (sub for injured Kinji Shibuya)   2/3  60:00
Billy Graham vs. Jerry Monti (sub for Earl Maynard)
Pepper Martin vs. Billy Joe White (replacing The Mighty Brutus)

*******************

Friday, November 3, 1967
Armory- Spokane, WA


Irish Jackie & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
Chris Tolos drew Abdullah the Butcher   (1-1)
Rocky Johnson beat Dr. Jerry Graham by DQ
Erich Froelich beat Bad Boy Shields by decision
Roy McClarty vs. Ricky Renaldo was cancelled (McClarty missed plane from Seattle)


*****************

Friday, June 23, 1967
Modesto Sports Arena- Modesto, CA 

Cyclon Negro & The Mongolian Stomper vs. Ray Stevens & Skull Murphy  2/3  60:00
John Karr vs. Pepper Gomez
Dom DeNucci vs. The Masked Spoiler   1 fall  30:00


******************
Tuesday, March 9, 1971
Florence National Guard Armory- Florence, AL

World Tag team title: Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart (C) vs. Oni Wicki Wicki & Young Atlas    2/3  90:00
The Alaskans vs. Bob Orton & Tony Russo  2/3  60:00

**************
Sunday, June 17, 1990
Buzdum's Outdoor Arena- Milwaukee, WI

Scheduled: The Texas Hangmen, Heidi Lee Morgan, Doctor X (aka Tom Stone) & more



************

Saturday, February 10, 1990
Bradley Center- Milwaukee, WI  1pm

Steel Cage match:  Hulk Hogan vs. Mr. Perfect
WWf Tag team title: The Colossal Connection (C-Andre the Giant & Haku) vs. Demolition
Bret (Hitman) Hart vs. The Honky Tonk Man
Hacksaw Jim Duggan vs. Bad News Brown
Tito Santana vs. The Genius
Koko B. Ware vs. The Widowmaker
Iron Mike Sharpe vs. Tugboat Thomas


******************

Friday, January 6, 1989
Lakeland Civic Center- Lakeland, FL  8pm

WWF title: Randy (Macho Man) Savage (w/Elizabeth) vs. Bad News Brown
Hercules vs. Ted (Million Dollar Man) DiBiase
Hacksaw Jim Duggan vs. Dino Bravo
The Brain Busters vs. The Rockers
Big Boss Man & Akeem vs. The Young Stallions


***************
Wednesday, August 1, 1956
Armory- St. Petersburg, FL


Barbara Baker & Gladys Reynolds beat Olga Zepeda (sub for Lana Lamar) & Betty Hawkins
Whitey Whittler beat Red Vagonne  (2-1)
The Masked Demon beat Benny Matta in 21:00


**************

Monday, March 17, 1969
Ventura County Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA  8pm

Pacific Coast title: Chris Markoff (C) vs. Bobo Brazil
Pepper Gomez vs. A Black Angel   2/3 falls
A Medic vs. Pedro Godoy
Tom Andrews vs. A Medic
plus one more bout


***************

Monday, September 9, 1957
Riverside Arena- Windsor, Ontario, Canada  8:30pm
Promoter: Steve Zold

The Sheik of Araby vs. Larry Chene (The Flying Frenchman)  2/3  60:00
Karl Engstrom vs. Stan Lisowski (listed as 'the previously-billed Stan Holek')
Lucky Lou vs. The Crusher  1 fall  30:00


****************

Saturday, October 8, 1988
Superior Middle School- Montpelier, OH



Tag team bout: Calypso Jim & a partner vs. The Great Wojo & a partner
Cowboy Rey Bodie beat Leroy Red Bone
Chris Carter vs. Denny Kass


**************

Monday, September 18, 1978
Ventura County Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA

Loser Leaves Town: Roddy Piper vs. Hector Guerrero
Java Ruuk vs Black Gordman
Ed Mansfield vs. Gama Singh
Pak Choo vs. Don Diamond


***************


Thursday, January 8, 1987
Southland Roller Palace- Port Richey, FL  8pm

The Fabulous Ones (Steve Keirn & Stan Lane) & Mike Graham vs. The Sheepherders & Sean Royal
Southern title: Lex Luger vs. Ed Gantner
Florida title: Ron Simmons vs. Kareem Muhammad
Vic Steamboat & Kendall Windham vs. Jack Hart & Jerry Gray
The Falcon vs. Mike Allen


*************

A fundraising show gone awry from 1998:

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=fZpkAAAAIBAJ&sjid=8c8MAAAAIBAJ&pg=4354,4849116&dq=benefit+wrestling+show&hl=en



*****************

Friday, May 14, 2004
Pershing Field Ice Rink- Jersey City, NJ  7pm

(The Franchise) Shane Douglas vs. Rick Steiner
Kamala vs. Doink the Clown
Hacksaw Jim Duggan vs. Nikolai Volkoff
Crowbar vs. Conan (Konnan?)
Raven vs. Kanyon
Norman Smiley vs. Chris Candito (w/ Sunny)
Gino (Mr. Italy) Caruso vs. The Metal Maniac
plus a mixed tag match and a ladies bout, and Jimmy (Mouth of the South) Hart

*************

Monday, June 13, 1955
Shawinigan Arena- Shawinigan, Quebec, Canada   8:30pm

Yvon Robert vs. Fred Atkins  2/3 falls
Wilbur Snyder vs. John Swinski
Ray Gunkle vs. Count Verdi
Leo Numa vs. Mickey Gold


******************
Saturday, August 8, 1959
Melbourne Stadium- Melbourne, Australia



Bruce Arthur vs. Alan Sherry
Bruce Milne vs. Alan Pinfold
Alex Jackomas vs. Len Holt
Crusher Webb & Clive Coram vs. Bruce Wyatt & Ken Fuhrer



*****************

Tuesday, November 3, 1959
Coliseum- Baltimore, MD
Promoter:  Ed Contos

Bobo Brazil & Ilio DiPaolo vs. The Miller Brothers
Fred Atkins vs. Sandor Kovacs 1 fall 30:00
Tony Cosenza vs. Emile Dupre
plus a ladies match


******************

Monday, March 19, 1978
Exhibition Gardens- Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Salvatore Martino beat Roddy Riper by DQ  6:00
The Mongol & Igor Volkoff beat Don Leo Jonathan & Joe Ventura
Gino Della Serra beat Goldie Rogers
Sutomu Oshiro drew Sandy Scott


**************

Thursday, October 10, 1985
Hobart High School Gymnasium- Hobart, OK  8pm

Scheduled: Kerry Von Erich, Gino Hernandez, Chris Adams, Iceman King Parsons



****************

Friday, February 14, 1975
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR
 

Tag Team title/No DQ: Dutch Savage & Jimmy Snuka (C) vs. The Royal Kangaroos (Lord Jonathon Boyd & Norman Charles III)
Benny Ramirez vs. Tor Kamata
Rocky Montero vs. Matti Suzuki


*******************

Monday, November 12, 1956
American Legion Coliseum- Sarasota, FL  8:30pm


Mars Bennett & Olga Zepeda vs. Joyce Smith & Barbara Baker  2/3  60:00
Francois Miquot vs. Billy Raborn 2/3  45:00
Wally Lamb vs. Frenchy Roy  1 fall 30:00


*****************

Tuesday, July 19, 1938
Auditorium- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada  8:45pm
Promoter: Queensbury Club

Vic Christie vs. Hardy Kruskamp  2/3  60:00
Bob (Bad Man) Wagner vs. Handsome Hal Rumberg  1 fall  45:00
Carl Davis vs. Paul Genereau  1 fall  30:00


**********
Thursday, November 18, 1943
South Side Armory- Milwaukee, WI


Bobby Segura & Johnny Silvey vs. Gordon Hessel & Jesus Hernandez
Bad Boy Lewis vs. Jack Zeravich


*****************

Friday, October 29, 1948
Causeway Arena- Miami, FL   8:45pm
Promoter: Pat Malone



6-man battle royal (order of elimination determines remaining bouts)
Scheduled: Art Nelson, Duke Keomuka, Tommy Vettenberg, Chuck Montana, Abe Stein, Prince Omar

1st two eliminated meet in 1-fall 30:00 bout
last 4-men meet in a 2/3 falls  60:00 tag bout



*******************

Thursday, January 22, 1948
Fairgrounds Coliseum- Salt Lake City, UT  8:30pm
Promoter: Jim Downing


Danny Dusek & Chris Zaharias vs. Ralph Garibadi & Chick Garibaldi  2/3  60:00
Floys Hanson vs. Bill Goochies
Bill Tibbetts vs. Joe Longson  1 fall  30:00



***************

Thursday, August 24, 1972
Florence National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8:30pm

Sir Clements barred from arena/World tag team title: Don Greene & Al Greene (C) vs. Cowboy Frankie Lane & Robert Fuller
No DQ/No time limit: Jim White & Jerry Lawler vs. Bearcat Brown & Kevin Sullivan


***********************

Thursday, October 27, 1955
Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO
Promoter: Leonard Thomas

Count Rossi barred from ringside: Wild Bill Longson & Enrique Torres vs. John Tolos & Chris Tolos  2/3  60:00
Sammy (Mr. Canada) Berg vs. Rey Urbano  2/3  45:00
Amateur Match: Jim Hickman (or Hickam)  vs. Charles Askew


*****************

Wednesday, August 19, 1981
Miami Stadium- Miami, FL
Attendance: 4386


Cocoa Samoa beat Jim Kent
Dory Funk Jr. DDQ Charlie Cook
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat The Assassins
World Junior Heavyweight title: Les Thornton (C) beat Cocoa Samoa
Mike Graham beat Hangman Bobby Jaggers byDQ
The Kiwis beat El Gran Apollo & Sweet Brown Sugar
Buzz Sawyer beat Bubba Douglas
Hiro Matsuda beat Ray Hernandez


****************


Thursday, January 15, 1987
Struthers Fieldhouse- Struthers, OH  7:30pm

Junkyard Dog vs. The Iron Sheik
Nikolai Volkoff vs. Blackjack Mulligan
The Killer Bees vs. The Hart Foundation
Lanny Poffo vs. Sika the Wild Samoan
Outlaw Ron Bass vs. Corporal Kirchner
S.D. Jones vs. Hercules Hernandez
plus one more bout

**************

Friday January 3, 1958
Victoria Pavillion- Calgary, Alberta, Canada  8:30pm
Promoter; Stu Hart & Foothills Athletic Club


No Time Limit: George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Chico Gracia & Mitsu Arakawa  1 fall to a finish
June Byers & Jackie Hammond vs. Alma Mills & Betty Garcia  2/3 falls
John Witte vs. Mike Valentino
Timothy Geoghagen vs. Lou Newman
Prince Maiava vs. Tiny Mills

***********

Thursday, February 11, 1982
Kelvin Hall- Glasgow, Scotland   7:45pm

Big Daddy & Alan Kilby vs. King Kong Kirk &The Baby Blimp
Marty Jones & Wild Angus vs. Giant Haystacks & Roller Ball Rocco
Kung Fu vs. Johnny South
Johnny Saint vs. John Naylor
Steve Logan vs. Tally Ho Kaye


*****************


Last edited on Sun Nov 13th, 2011 12:25 am by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 13th, 2011 08:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Thursday, June 12, 1941 (date presumed)
Auditorium- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Promoter: Sammy Sobel, Queensbury Athletic Club

Whipper Billy Watson vs. Bobby Bruns

*if someonecan check to see what day of the week Ottawa promoted, the date might be nailed down; the match was announced "last night" for "next week's card".


*********************
Wednesday, September 17, 1947
Civic Auditorium- San Jose, CA 
Promoter: Hal Moore

Juan Humberto vs. Johnny Sepada (w/cousin, Al Perry)  2/3 falls  60:00
Lee Henning vs. Bobby Bruns   2/3 45:00
Dick Raines vs. Wilbur Nead




-If anyone is interested, I have about 75 more search pages with Bobby Bruns as the keyword saved and could share.  As I've said, my patience with one town or one person fades quickly, and I can't believe I gathered so much Bruns material.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 13th, 2011 11:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Thursday, January 15, 1987
Southeastern Activity Center- Durant, OK  8pm

Mike Von Erich vs. Brian Adias
Dingo Warrior vs. Master Gee
Al Madril vs. Steve Simpson
Matt Borne vs. Tony Atlas

*************
Thursday, August 7, 1986
Struthers Fieldhouse- Struthers, OH

Jake (The Snake) Roberts beat Ricky (The Dragon) Steamboat COR
The Killer Bees beat The Iron Sheik & Nikolai Volkoff
Hoss Funk beat Tony Garea
Hercules Hernandez beat Billy Jack
Tiger Chung Lee beat Rene Goulet
Jimmy Jack Funk beat Jose Rivera


****************

Thursday, November 7, 1985
Struthers Fieldhouse-Struthers, OH

John Studd vs. Hillbilly Jim
Brutus Beefcake, Greg Valentine & Luscious Johnny Valiant vs. Mike Rotundo, Barry Windham & George Wells
David Sammartino vs. Jim (The Anvil) Neidhart
Bret (Hitman) Hart vs. S.D. Jones


***************

Saturday, November 4, 1950
Armory-Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini

Laverne (King Rough-House) Baxter vs. George Macricostas 1 fall to a finish
Buddy Curtis vs. The Great Scot
plus a best of three falls Australian tag team match


**************
Tuesday, March 20, 1934
Cleveland, OH

Charlie (Midget) Fischer beat John Kilonis by submission with the Indian Deathlock
Dutch Heffner drew Roy (Father) Lumpkin  30:00
George McCloud beat Max Martin 14:26
Norwood Reynolds beat Spike Ashby  14:38
George McCloud beat  John Rusnow  9:08


****************



Thursday, October 18, 1962
Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
Promoter: Allan Mitchell

Hans Schmidt & Wladek Kowalski vs. Edouard Carpentier & Johnny Rougeau 
Giant Baba vs. Ray Gordon
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Tony Manousos & Bob Nandor
Fred Atkins vs. Eddie Auger
Paul Jackson vs. Billy Taylor


***************


Saturday, April 11, 1964
Auditorium-Arena- Spartanburg, SC  8pm
Promoter: "Jim Crocker"

No DQ: Bronco Lubich, Aldo Bogni & Homer O'Dell vs. George Becker, Jack Allen & Bobby Red Cloud
Chris Aver vs. Emile DuPre
Gene Murphy vs. Jack Lanza


*************************

Saturday, February 11, 1956
Cape Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO  8:15pm
Promoter: Leonard Thomas

Joe Tangaro, Guy Brunetti & Ed Gardenia vs. Stu Gibson, Ike Eakins & Johnny Kostas
Ike Eakins vs. Ed Gardenia  1 fall  20:00
Joe Tangaro vs. Johnny Kostas   1 fall 20:00
Amateurs: James Hickam vs. Owen Black  1 fall 10:00
plus one more amateur bout


*******************
Wednesday, February 6, 1957
Windsor Market- Windsor, Ontario, Canada  8:30pm

Main Event: Prelim losers face premim winners in a six-mantag
Dick Garza vs. Jack McCarthy
Nickoli Zolotoff vs. Jack Wentworth
Tito Infante vs. Beau Brummell


************************

Thursday, January 27, 1955
Ocean Beach Park Auditorium-New London, CT  8:45pm
Promoter: Pat DeNoia

Frank James vs. Dom Papaleo (sub for injured Prince Omar)  1 fall 45:00
Reb Russell (replacing Frank James)  vs. Irish Paddy Sullivan
Gypsy Joe Gonzales, Herman Schmidt & Gorilla Dallo vs. Joe Esposito, Chief Blue Eagle & Jesse James


***************

Tuesday, September 27, 1955
Auditorium- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Hans Hermann & Maurice Vachon vs. Larry Moquin & Yvon Robert
Frank Valois vs. Bobby Managoff
Legs Langevin vs. Eddie Auger
Ovila Asselin vs. John Swenski


*****************

Thursday, February 18, 1960
Eagles Club- Kenosha, WI
Promoter: Tommy Dorff


Argentina Rocca vs. Jack Wilson
Bruno Sammartino vs. Harry Lewis
Lady Atlas vs. Marlene Parker
Plus one more bout




**********


Monday, August 12, 1968
Shiawassee County Fairgrounds- Corunna, MI

Fred Curry vs. Bull Ortega
Chief White Owl vs. The Big O
plus a midgets match and a ladies bout


******************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Nov 14th, 2011 04:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
63/07/06 Port Perry, ON Port Perry Arena – Promoter - ?
Killer Kowalski vs Ilio DiPaulo
Lord Littlebrook vs Dandy Andy
Wrestling Bear vs Gene Dubois
Plus 1 bout

65/07/31 Port Perry, ON Port Perry Arena – Promoter - ?
Cousin Bill Williams/Frenchy Lamonte vs Lord Littlebrook/Antonio Barone – Mixed tag
No. 1 Hangman vs Vic Rosettanni
Plus 1 bout

65/09/04 Port Perry, ON Port Perry Arena – Promoter - ?
No. 1 Hangman vs Gorgeous George Jr.
Cousin Bill Williams/Bull Brummell vs Lord Littlebrook/Keith Tompkins – Mixed tag
Plus 1 bout

66/08/19 Port Perry, ON Port Perry Arena – Promoter - ?
Mixed Tag Bout – Main  
Cousin Bill Williams vs Mike Dotman
The Mighty Midgets
Red Devil vs Flying Scot



____________________


Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 15th, 2011 06:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
Count Grog
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15704
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
June 3, 1967 Albany, NY

Chris Belkas vs Gino Brito

 

February 13, 1971 Dunkirk, NY

Chief White Owl & Luis Martines vs Eric the Red & The Executioner

 

June 28, 1972 Coooperstown, NY

Waldo von Erich vs Luis Martinez

Tony Parisi vs Luke Graham

Johnny Fargo vs Abdullah the Butcher

Lil Abner & Dominic DeNucci vs The Assassins

Chief White Owl vs The Enforcer

 

July 24, 1972 Oneonta, NY

Abdullah the Butcher vs Dominic DeNucci

Fargo Brothers vs Luis Martinez & Chief White Owl

Waldo von Erich vs Victor Rivera

Lil Abner vs Manuel Soto

 

August 25, 1972 Oneonta, NY

Fargo Brothers vs  Lil Abner & Dominic DeNucci

Midgets

 

October 13, 1972 Dunkirk, NY

Dominic DeNucci & Luis Martinez beat The Fargo Brothers via DQ

Victor River drew Eric the Red

Chief White Owl drew The Executioner

Lil Abner beat Mike Hall

Mauel Soto vs Baron Scicluna DCOR

 

November 17, 1972 Dunkirk, NY

Johnny Valentine vs Luis Martinez

Fargo Brothers vs Dominic DeNucci & Chief White Owl

Manny Soto vs Baron Scicluna

 

November 21, 1973 Dunkirk, NY

Tex McKenzie vs Eric the Red

Billy Red Lyons vs Gypsy Joe

Dominic DeNucci vs Ben Justice

Pepe DiPaquale vs Kabooki

 



____________________
Most people don't care if you're telling them the truth or if you're telling them a lie, as long as they're entertained by it. - Tom Waits

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Nov 16th, 2011 04:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
47th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, January 22, 1948
Auditorium-Ottawa, Ontario, Canada


Al Korman vs. Dick Raines
Felix Miquet vs. Bobby Bruns
Two Referees: Vic Christy & Larry Moquin vs. Strangler Bob Wagner & Lee Henning


******************

Saturday, October 16, 1954
YMCA- Lexington, NC
  

Yukon Eric vs. Mr. Moto
Freddie Blassie vs. Jim Austeri
Kinji Shibuya vs. Pete Managoff
Al Cortez vs. Tommy O'Toole



*****************

Saturday, October 9, 1964
YMCA- Lexington, NC

George Becker beat Lou Plummer  2-1
1-Plummer in 16:30 with the Texas bulldog
2-Becker in 5:00
3-Becker in 3:00
Brother Frank Jares drew Bobby Becker  30:00
John Smith beat Tommy O'Toole with  "The Russian Sickle"
Al Smith beat Tiger Joe Marsh with a "Wolf Killer"


*****************

Thursday, November 18, 1993
Bud Moody Stadium- Quitman, TX  7pm


Kevin Von Erich vs. Rugged Rod Price
Black Bart (w/ Scandor Akbar) vs. Maniac Mike Davis
Killer Tim Brooks & Bullman Downs vs.  Scott Putski & Steven Dane
Miss Madeline vs. Lady K
Cowboy John Hawk vs. Bubba Fangman


***************










Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Nov 16th, 2011 01:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
48th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Not results but a nice 1978 article on Angelo Mosca I ran across.  He is open about the business even then; he was in the first match I ever saw on TV and began the match by tossing his opponent out of the ring, keeping in line with the meanie persona he cultivates throughout this piece:

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=sXFkAAAAIBAJ&sjid=4n0NAAAAIBAJ&pg=5975,3113215&dq=larry-hennig&hl=en

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Nov 17th, 2011 03:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
49th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Thursday, June 6, 1985
High School Football Stadium- Howe, TX  8pm

Kerry Von Erich vs. One Man Gang (w/Gary Hart)
Kabuki (w/Sunshine) vs. Gino Hernandez
Dennis Condrey vs. Bobby Fulton
Brian Adias vs. Thor


***********************


Thursday, June 13, 1985
New High School Gym- Magnum, OK   8pm


Kevin Von Erich vs. Gino Hernandez
Kabuki (w/Sunshine) vs. Chris Adams
Bobby Eaton vs. Fantastic Tom Rogers
Kelly Kiniski vs. Scott Casey


****************

Tuesday, February 26, 1985
Coleman, OK

Tommy Rogers vs. Bobby Eaton


*****************


Wednesday, April 20, 1932
Quebec City, Quebec, Canada

Henri DeGlane vs. Jack Forsgren


***********************

Friday, March 25, 1977
Owosso National Guard Armory-Owosso, MI  8pm


U.S. title: Gino Hernandez (C) vs. King Ripper Collins
Bulldog Don Kent vs. Bobo Brazil
Luke Graham vs. Dominic DeNucci
plus one more bout


***************

Saturday, April 28, 1990
Vanguard High School- Ocala, FL  8pm

The Midnight Express  (Beautiful Bobby Eaton & Sweet Stan Lane w/Jim Cornette) vs. The Rock N Roll Express (Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson)
plus 4 other bouts

**************
Friday, June 13, 1969
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:45pm


Bill Miller & Kinji Shibuya vs. Ray Stevens & Peter Maivia  60:00 TL
Pepper Gomez vs. The Mummy    60:00 TL
Pat Barrett vs. Larry William  1 fall  30:00



*********************

Monday, May 3, 1971
Paul Sauve Sports Centre-Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Dale Roberts & Gerry Brown beat Gino Brito & Johnnny Rougeau 2-1
1-both teams disqualified (1-1)
2-Brito & Rougeau disqualified

Antonio Baillargeon beat Dick Taylor by DQ

*******************

Friday, October 3, 1975
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm
Referee: Shag Thomas

No Countouts: Paula Kaye vs. Susan Green
Dutch Savage vs. Lord Jonathon Boyd
Jimmy Snuka vs. Norman Charles III
Manny Cruz vs. Matti Suzuki

****************

Saturday, April 2, 1966
City Auditorium- Ocala, FL

Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka  2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
Don Curtis beat Chief Crazy Horse
Tiger Conway (Sr.) beat Frank Martinez  2-0


******************

Thursday, October 25, 1984
Southwestern High School- Hanover, IN

Eddie Gilbert (C) vs. Jerry (The King) Lawler
Rupert Jones & Tommy Rich drew The Dirty White Boys
Randy (Macho Man) Savage vs. Dr. Detroit
Ravishing Rick Rude vs. Handsome Jimmy Valiant
plus: King Kong Bundy



*************


Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Nov 17th, 2011 04:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
50th Post
Mr E Man Poffo

 

Joined: Mon Feb 21st, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 178
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, October 25, 1984
Southwestern High School- Hanover, IN

Eddie Gilbert (C) vs. Jerry (The King) Lawler
Rupert Jones & Tommy Rich drew The Dirty White Boys
Randy (Macho Man) Savage vs. Dr. Detroit
Ravishing Rick Rude vs. Handsome Jimmy Valiant
plus: King Kong Bundy


Didn't have that one for Randy. Thanks for the tireless effort on the history preservation!

Who was Dr Detroit? A black guy IIRC.......

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Nov 17th, 2011 11:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
51st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Mr E Man Poffo wrote: Thursday, October 25, 1984
Southwestern High School- Hanover, IN

Eddie Gilbert (C) vs. Jerry (The King) Lawler
Rupert Jones & Tommy Rich drew The Dirty White Boys
Randy (Macho Man) Savage vs. Dr. Detroit
Ravishing Rick Rude vs. Handsome Jimmy Valiant
plus: King Kong Bundy


Didn't have that one for Randy. Thanks for the tireless effort on the history preservation!

Who was Dr Detroit? A black guy IIRC.......


Here's the link I am following... I had a helluva time looking for the continuation of the two articles.  The one mentioning Savage and Detroit (a masked man apparently) and all the listed matches is assumed given the opening paragraph.  I hope to look that article over more closely but click on this one to find what appears to be a recap of the previous night's show aswell as a sidebar article on Savage himself.  Both are continued someplace else...I just haven't found that page yet and my computer failed me yesterday.

 

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=DLJJAAAAIBAJ&sjid=VRANAAAAIBAJ&pg=3550,2145618&dq=randy-macho&hl=en

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Nov 17th, 2011 01:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
52nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Okay, I checked out a previous day's paper to find an advertisement for the show.  I'll re-list the lineup as they had it billed .  No mention of Dr. Detroit but hopefully you needed the date and town anyway.


Thursday, October 25, 1984
Southwestern High School- Hanover, IN   8pm

International title: Eddie Gilbert (C) vs. Jerry (The King) Lawler
Rufus R. Jones & Tommy Rich drew The Dirty White Boys
Randy (Macho Man) Savage &  Handsome Jimmy Valiant vs. King Kong Bundy
& Ric Rude
Lanny Poffo vs. Kurt Von Hess
John King vs. Jimmy Har
t


I guess we need to forgive the local reporter calling Rufus 'Rupert' .  Also, I don't think they scanned the page that had continued  the 2 articles mentioned previously.


Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2011 01:07 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Nov 18th, 2011 11:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
53rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Someone had a weak moment and signed up for another 3 months at newspaper archive.  Guess you'll be seeing Random Results 7 and probably 8 by the time February rolls around.


Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 18th, 2011 11:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
54th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
OFG,

I can sympithize with your weak moment.  Thanks for taking one for the team.  I always look forward to your random results, and it helps me a great deal in putting together wrestler results.

Keep it going, please!

David



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 19th, 2011 01:22 am
  PM Quote Reply
55th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15266
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Lem Stecklin is the focus for this brief update.  I saw his picture in the Oliver/ Johnson book on heels and don't know squat about him.   Think I found an early Gorgeous George booking in the process:

 

Wednesday, March 29, 1939
Auditorium- Lubbock, TX
Referee: Dutch Mantell
Promoter: Sled Allen

Wildcat McEuin vs. Ernie Peterson  2/3  60:00
Lem Stecklin vs. Frank Hill  1 fall  30:00
Alan Plummer vs. Mickey Durano  1 fall  20:00
Willard Walker vs. John Nemanic  1 fall  15:00

*************


Wednesday, April 14, 1937
Piqua American Legion Armory- Piqua, OH    8:30pm

Lem Stecklin vs. Eddie Pope  2/3  90:00
George Becker vs. Babe Kasaboski   2/3  45:00
Dutch Schultz vs. Joe Washburn  1 fall  30:00

************


Friday, October 29, 1937
Recreation Center- Newark, OH  8:30pm
Promoter & Matchmaker: Tim Nolan
Featured Guest: Al Haft
Referee: Cleat Kaufman

World Light Heavyweight title: Great Mephisto (C) vs. Bert Rubi  1 fall  90:00
Lem Stecklin vs. Ray Ryan   1 fall 30:00
Stacy Hall vs. Walter Achieu   1 fall  30:00
John Swenski vs. George Wagner  1 fall  30:00

***************


Tuesday, June 28, 1938
Fisher’s Hall- Sandusky, OH
Promoter: Mrs. Dan Norris

Lem Stecklin vs. Castle
Winner Takes All/ No Holds barred: Harold Davidson vs. Pete Belcastro 


 

**********

Wednesday, January 26, 1938
Bakersfield Stadium- Bakersfield, CA
Referee: Ted McKay
Matchmaker: Glenn Buchanan


 

Mask vs. Title: Dude Chick (Junior Heavyweight champion) vs. The Dragon   2/3 to a finish
Bob Montgomery vs. Lem Stecklin  2/3  45:00
Yukon Jake vs. Larry Tillman  1 fall 30:00
Phil Romano vs. Duke Pettigrove   1 fall 30:00


 


**************

 

Friday, June 17, 1966
Sportatorium- Phoenix, AZ  8:30pm

world tag team title: The Assassins (C) vs. Don Arnold & Gorgeous George Jr.
6-man battle royal: Tito Montez, Jack Allen, Jerry Usher, Fidel Grimo, Ray Goden, John Shane
plus 3 other bouts


*************


 

Last edited on Sat Nov 19th, 2011 01:24 am by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 03:11 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Random Results 6 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems