WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
FRANKIE TOWNSEND  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2011 06:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
johns

 

Joined: Sun Jan 2nd, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Frankie Townsend, young man, ex sailor, going places, well respected for his work in the States and also in England, falls or is pushed overboard during a yachting race, drowns. Anything else known about him, much in the way of results. Maybe a future (serious) Champion, or not?
Cheers, John.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2011 09:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
have a fairly lengthy article posted at
http://mapleleafwrestling.blogspot.com/2011/02/farmer-boy-1957.html

don't know about other spots but some headline bouts in Toronto in the early 60's vs Kiniski & Brower, tags with Whipper Watson and a NWA bout vs Rogers in 1961 at MLG, also some bouts with Gorgeous George around the Ontario circuit in '61, near the top of the card for a few years anyways in tags and solo



____________________


Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 6th, 2011 12:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Nice pre AWA run for Farmer Boy here including a few NWA title shots and a few tag title reigns.

9/17/59 Minneapolis, MN
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti beat Butch Levy & Bob Rasmussen
Frank Townsend beat Aldo Bogni
Otto Von Krupp beat Bill Wright
Larry Hennig beat Black Jack Daniels
Steve Druk drew Roger Lowen
Att: 1,522

9/24/59 Minneapolis, MN
Joe Pazandak beat Kinji Shibuya
June Byers beat Betty Hawkins
Frank Townsend beat Black Jack Daniels
Floyd Ude beat Aldo Bogni
Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Wright
Att: 2,670

9/30/59 Fargo, ND
Frank Townsend & Ray Gordon beat Aldo Bogni & Blackjack Daniels
Bill Wright beat Arman Hussein dq
Ray Gordon beat Aldo Bogni

10/1/59 Minneapolis, MN
Frank Townsend beat Joe Pazandak
Handicap Match
Haystack Calhoun beat Kurt Von Brauner & Chief Little Bear
Billy Goelz beat John Kace
Ray Gordon beat Jack Terry
Aldo Bogni beat Don Martin

10/3/59 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Joe Pazandak & Aldo Bogni beat Butch Levy & Bob Rasmussen
Frank Townsend beat Black Jack Daniels
Arman Hussian beat John Kace
Billy Goelz beat Don Martin
Att: 1,707

10/7/59 Mankato, MN
Frank Townsend & Ray Gordon beat Aldo Bogni & Blackjack Daniels
Bob Rassmussen beat Bill Wright
Aldo Bogni beat Ray Gordon

10/8/59 Minneapolis, MN
Butch Levy & Frank Townsend beat Dick Hutton & Hans Schmidt 2/3
Ray Gordon beat Aldo Bogni
Great Antonio beat Bill Wright
Bob Rasmussen beat Don Martin
Att: 1,345

10/10/59 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Frank Townsend beat Joe Pazandak
Arman Hussian & Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Wright & Chief Geronimo Nassau
Mars Monroe beat May Mattson
Black Jack Daniels beat Mike Blazer
Att: 2,099

10/14/59 Fargo, ND
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Farmer Boy Frank Townsend
Annette Palmer beat Mae Weston
Joe Pazandak beat Ray Gordon

10/15/59 Minneapolis, MN
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor drew Frank Townsend
Great Antonio beat Black Jack Daniels
Billy Goelz beat John Kace
Ray Gordon drew Don McClarty 20:00
Att: 3,322

10/17/59 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Joe Pazandak dq for knocking out referee Larry Hennig
Frank Townsend beat Ray Gordon
Bob Rasmussen beat John Kace
Great Antonio beat Black Jack Daniels
Billy Goelz beat Don Martin
Att: 2,597

10/21/59 Mankato, MN
Frank Townsend beat Aldo Bogni
Handicap Match
Great Antonio beat Blackjack Daniels & Don Martin
Sharon Lass vs Mars Monroe

10/22/59 Minneapolis, MN @ De LaSalle Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Great Antonio 2/3
Frank Townsend beat Ray Gordon
Larry Hennig beat Don Martin
Bob Rasmussen beat Aldo Bogni dq
Att: 1,451

10/24/59 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Frank Townsend beat Joe Pazandak
Butch Levy & Bob Rasmussen beat Larry Hennig & Ray Gordon
Great Antonio beat Don Martin
Floyd Ude beat Black Jack Daniels
Att: 2,192

10/28/59 Fargo, ND
Frank Townsend beat George McCarthur
Tiny Tim & Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid
Aldo Bogni beat Happy Humphrey
Irish Jackie beat Tiny Tim

10/29/59 Minneapolis, MN
Haystack Calhoun beat Happy Humphrey 2/3
Frank Townsend beat Man Mountain Campbell
Joe Pazandek beat Arman Hussian
Bob Rasmussen beat Jack Terry
Aldo Bogni beat Carl Engstrom
Att: 2,205

10/31/59 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Frank Townsend & Happy Humphrey
Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie dq
Great Antonio beat Dan Ferrazzo
Aldo Bogni beat Man Mountain Campbell
Att: 3,298

11/3/59 Mankato, MN
Frank Townsend no contest Tiny Mills
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid (sub Fuzzy Cupid)
Little Beaver beat Billy The Kid
referee Danny O'Shea

11/5/59 Minneapolis, MN @ De LaSalle Auditorium
Tiny Mills beat Arman Hussein
Frank Townsend beat Black Jack Daniels
Stan Kowalski beat Dan Ferrazzo
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid
Aldo Bogni drew Lou Whitson 30:00

11/11/59 Fargo, ND
Frank Townsend no contest Tiny Mills
Stan Kowalski beat Lou Whitson
Aldo Bogni beat Don Martin

11/12/59 Minneapolis, MN @ De LaSalle Auditorium
Tiny Mills no contest Frank Townsend
Stan Kowalski beat Lou Whitson
Bob Rasmussen beat Don Martin
Aldo Bogni beat Steve Druk

11/14/59 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Frank Townsend & Butch Levy beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff to win International Tag Title
Tiny Mills beat Lou Whitson
Stan Kowalski beat Floyd Ude
Bob Rasmussen beat Steve Druk
Att: 3,186

11/17/59 Grand Forks, ND
Roy McClarty & Frank Townsend beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Stan Kowalski beat Lou Whitson
Aldo Bogni drew Roy McClarty

11/18/59 Mankato, MN
Frank Townsend & Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Lou Whitson beat Aldo Bogni (sub Don Martin)
Roy McClarty drew Stan Kowalski

11/19/59 Minneapolis, MN
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Frank Townsend & Haystack Calhoun dq
Roy McClarty beat Jack Terry
Billy Goelz beat Don Martin
Larry Hennig drew Lou Whitson 30:00
Att: 1,500

11/21/59 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Frank Townsend & Butch Levy 2/3 to win International Tag Title
Joe Pazandek beat Billy Goelz
Bob Rasmussen beat Aldo Bogni dq
Floyd Ude beat Lou Whitson
Att: 2,825
referees Einar Olsen & Larry Hennig

11/25/59 Fargo, ND
Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills beat Frank Townsend & Roy McClarty
Aldo Bogni beat Lou Whitson
Frank Townsend beat Tiny Mills

11/26/59 Minneapolis
Verne Gagne & Frank Townsend beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski dq
Roy McClarty beat Marquis de Paree
Floyd Ude beat Black Jack Daniels
Lou Whitson beat Don Martin
Att: 5,065

11/28/59 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Frank Townsend & Butch Levy beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski dq to win International Tag Title
Joe Pazandak & Aldo Bogni beat Bob Rasmussen & Floyd Ude
Lou Whitson beat Marquis de Paree
Aldo Bogni drew Floyd Ude
Att: 2,945

12/2/59 Mankato, MN
Frank Townsend & Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski dq
Lou Whitson beat Marquis DeParee
Frank Townsend beat Tiny Mills
att: 1,500

12/3/59 Minneapolis, MN
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Frank Townsend & Roy McClarty
Butch Levy beat Blackjack Daniels
Aldo Bogni beat Steve Druk
Marquis de Paree drew Lou Whitson 20:00

12/5/59 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Frank Townsend & Butch Levy beat Joe Pazandak & Aldo Bogni
Tiny Mills beat Floyd Ude
Stan Kowalski beat Lou Whitson
Bob Rasmussen beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 1,971

12/8/59 Grand Forks, ND
Frank Townsend beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski
Marquis DeParee drew Lou Whitson

12/9/59 Fargo, ND
Roy McClarty & Frank Townsend beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Lou Whitson beat Joe Snyder
Aldo Bogni beat Bob Rasmussen
Tiny Mills beat Roy McClarty

12/10/59 Minneapolis
Death Match
Verne Gagne beat Tiny Mills after Gagne threw Mills out of the ring, Frank Townsend smashed Mills head into the ring post, cutting him open. Townsend then threw Mills into the ring.
Frank Townsend & Roy McClarty beat Aldo Bogni & Gene Dubuque
Stan Kowalski beat Marquis de Paree
Lou Whitson drew Steve Druk 20:00
Att: 5,635

12/12/59 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Frank Townsend & Butch Levy to win International Tag Title
Roy McClarty beat Joe Pazandak
Gene Dubuque beat Lou Whitson
Floyd Ude beat Larry Hennig dq
Att: 3,275

12/22/59 Grand Forks, ND
Frank Townsend beat Tiny Mills
Annette Palmer beat Kathy Starr
Roy McClarty beat Marquis DeParee

12/23/59 Fargo, ND
Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski
Frank Townsend beat Lou Whitson
Annette Palmer beat Princess Tora Tomah
Tiny Mills beat Marquis DeParee

12/25/59 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Frank Townsend beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski dq
Farmer Pete beat Pee Wee Rogers
Roy McClarty beat Lou Whitson
Millie Stafford beat Kathy Starr
Joe Snyder drew George Armstrong

12/26/59 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Tiny Mills beat Frank Townsend dq
Stan Kowalski & Pee Wee Rogers no contest Roy McClarty & Farmer Pete
Millie Stafford beat Kathy Starr
Aldo Bogni beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 2,954

1/2/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Frank Townsend beat Tiny Mills
Stan Kowalski beat Roy McClarty
Joe Pazandak beat Arman Hussian
Bob Rasmussen beat Larry Hennig dq
Att.-2,467

1/9/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Frank Townsend & Butch Levy 2/3
Joe Pazandak beat Lou Whitson
Wayne Bock beat Marquis de Paree
Floyd Ude drew Aldo Bogni 30:00
Att.-2,934

1/16/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Butch Levy beat Tiny Mills dq
Frank Townsend & Roy McClarty beat Aldo Bogni & Wayne Bock 2/3
Stan Kowalski beat Floyd Ude
Bob Rasmussen beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 2,618

1/19/60 Minneapolis, MN
Stan Kowalski beat TV Champion Verne Gagne COR
Frank Townsend & Butch Levy beat Tiny Mills & Wayne Bock 2/3
Roy McClarty drew Thor Hagen
Joe Pazandak beat Lou Whitson
Att: 7,000

1/23/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Butch Levy beat Tiny Mills 2/3
Frank Townsend & Thor Hagen beat Stan Kowalski & Chief Little Wolf
Hans Schmidt beat Floyd Ude
Bob Rasmussen beat Jules LaRance
Att: 2,936

1/26/60 Minneapolis, MN
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Frank Townsend & Butch Levy
Hans Schmidt beat Floyd Ude
Roy McClarty beat Bill Cole
Thor Hagen beat Lou Whitson
Att: 3,764

1/30/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Stan Kowalski beat Butch Levy dq
Frank Townsend beat Larry Hennig
Hans Schmidt beat Lou Whitson
Tiny Mills beat Jack Allen
Steve Druk beat Frenchy LaRue
Att: 2,500

2/4/60 Minneapolis
Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski
Hans Schmidt beat Rip Carlson (Miller)
Frank Townsend beat Danny Ferazzo
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Billy the Kid
Thor Hagen beat Bill Cole
att: 7,214

2/6/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Butch Levy beat Stan Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
Hans Schmidt beat Danny Ferazzo
Frank Townsend beat Bill Cole
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Att: 2,727

2/13/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Frank Townsend & Butch Levy 2/3
Hans Schmidt beat Chico Garcia
Hans Hermann beat Art Kenney
Roy McClarty beat Larry Hennig
Att: 2,700

2/16/60 Minneapolis, MN
Frank Townsend beat Hans Schmidt via reversed decision
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Butch Levy & Bob Rasmussen 2/3
Floyd Ude beat Chico Garcia
Arman Hussian beat Bill Cole
Att: 4,662

2/20/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Frank Townsend no contest Tiny Mills
Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann beat Thor Hagen & Floyd Ude
Wayne Bock beat Rip Carlson
Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Cole
Att: 2,276

2/23/60 Minneapolis, MN
Hans Schmidt beat Frank Townsend COR
Tiny Mills & Larry Hennig beat Roy McClarty & Sky Hi Lee
Hans Hermann beat Arman Hussian
Thor Hagen beat Bill Wright

2/24/60 Mankato, MN
Stan Kowalski & Larry Hennig (sub Tiny Mills) beat Frank Townsend & Thor Hagen (sub Butch Levy)
Hans Hermann beat Arman Hussian (sub Rip Carlson)
Steve Druk beat Dan Flagg

3/2/60 Minneapolis
Special Referee: Frank Townsend
Verne Gagne beat Tiny Mills
Women's Champion June Byers beat Jackie Diamond
Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann beat Frank Townsend & Butch Levy 2/3
Stan Kowalski beat Bob Rasmussen
Steve Druk drew Arman Hussian 15:00
Att: 5,407

3/5/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Frank Townsend & Thor Hagen
Women's Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins
Hans Schmidt beat Bob Rasmussen
Bill Green beat Chico Garcia
Att: 2,516

3/8/60 Minneapolis, MN
Hans Schmidt no contest Tiny Mills
Frank Townsend drew Stan Kowalski 30:00
Hans Hermann beat Bill Cole
Roy McClarty beat Bill Wright
Att: 5,240

3/9/60 Mankato, MN
Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann beat Butch Levy & Thor Hagen
Frank Townsend beat Larry Hennig
Chico Garcia beat Bill Cole utc

3/12/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Verne Gagne no contest Stan Kowalski
Frank Townsend beat Hans Hermann COR
Tiny Mills beat Thor Hagen
Bob Rasmussen drew Aldo Bogni 30:00
Att.-2,953

3/17/60 Minneapolis, MN
Hans Schmidt beat Tiny Mills
Frank Townsend dcor Hans Hermann
Stan Kowalski beat Thor Hagen
Man Mountain Campbell beat Roy McClarty
Arman Hussian drew Bill Wright
Att: 4,726

3/19/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Butch Levy & Roy McClarty
Frank Townsend beat Hans Hermann dq
Man Mountain Campbell beat Bill Cole
Bob Rasmussen drew Floyd Ude
Att: 2,553

3/23/60 Mankato, MN
Frank Townsend & Butch Levy beat Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann dq
Man Mountain Campbell beat Bill Cole
Frank Townsend beat Hans Schmidt
Genart Wihling drew Duane Arvidson

3/26/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Butch Levy & Roy McClarty 2/3
Frank Townsend beat Hans Schmidt dq
Man Mountain Campbell beat Kurt Von Brauner
Bob Rasmussen beat Bill Wright
Att: 2,753

3/29/60 Minneapolis, MN
Tiny Mills beat Hans Schmidt
Frank Townsend beat Stan Kowalski dq
Handicap match
Man Mountain Campbell beat Bill Wright & Joe Costello
Bob Rasmussen drew Floyd Ude 20:00
Att: 2,004

4/2/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hans Schmidt beat Stan Kowalski dq
Frank Townsend beat Hans Hermann
Man Mountain Campbell beat Chief Little Bear
Thor Hagen beat Mike Blazer
Att.-2,428

4/5/60 Minneapolis, MN
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann
Man Mountain Campbell beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Frank Townsend beat Bill Wright
Roy McClarty no contest Thor Hagen
Att.-5,838

4/9/60 St. Paul, MN
Stan Kowalski beat Hans Schmidt dq
Man Mountain Campbell beat Aldo Bogni
Frank Townsend beat Bill Green
Bob Rasmussen drew Larry Hennig 30:00
Att.-2,656

4/12/60 Minneapolis, MN
Man Mountain Campbell no contest Hans Schmidt
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Frank Townsend & Roy McClarty 2/3
Floyd Ude beat Black Jack Daniels
Bob Rasmussen beat Lou Whitson
Att.-4,725

4/16/60 St. Paul, MN
Man Mountain Campbell beat Stan Kowalski dq
Frank Townsend beat Aldo Bogni
Midget Champion Sky Low Low beat Brown Panther
Bill Wright beat Lou Whitson
Att.-2,601

4/23/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Stan Kowalski beat Man Mountain Campbell COR
Frank Townsend drew Hans Schmidt 30:00
Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid beat Brown Panther & Pancho Lopez
Larry Hennig beat Bob Konovosky

4/30/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Frank Townsend & Man Mountain Campbell beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff 2/3
Stan Kowalski beat Roy McClarty
Larry Hennig beat Pepper Perez
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Wright
Att.-2,962

5/3/60 Minneapolis
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Frank Townsend & Man Mountain Campbell
Women's Champion June Byers beat Annette Palmer
Emile Dupre beat Pepper Perez
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Wright
Att.-7,276

5/7/60 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
US Champion Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq
Tiny Mills beat Man Mountain Campbell DQ
Women's Champion June Byers beat Princess Tonah Tomah
Frank Townsend & Joe Scarpello beat Joe Pazandak & Aldo Bogni
Att.-5,641

5/14/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Tiny Mills beat Man Mountain Campbell
Frank Townsend & Joe Scarpello beat Joe Pazandak & Bill Wright
Floyd Ude beat Jack Wilson
Bob Rasmussen beat Jack Allen
Att.-2,432

5/17/60 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Gene (Big Daddy) Lipscomb beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski dq
Man Mountain Campbell beat Joe Swiderski
Frank Townsend drew Aldo Bogni
Joe Scarpello beat Emile Dupre
Att.-4,910

5/21/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Tiny Mills beat Man Mountain Campbell
Frank Townsend beat Moose Cholak
Roy McClarty beat Count Corroni
Joe Scarpello beat Pepper Perez
Att.-3,213

5/24/60 Minneapolis, MN
US Champion Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski
Tiny Mills beat Man Mountain Campbell
Frank Townsend beat Bill Wright
Joe Scarpello beat Aldo Bogni
Att.-3,006

6/4/60 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Tiny Mills in the $100 per fall match 8-5 falls 40:00+ (ref Jack Daniels)
Hans Schmidt beat Frank Townsend
Roy McClarty drew Joe Scarpello
Jack Pesek beat Bill Wright
Pesek said to be both Nebraska and Iowa state champ
Att.-6,120

6/11/60 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Frank Townsend & Man Mountain Campbell beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski dq
Joe Scarpello beat Hans Schmidt dq
Jack Pesek beat Black Jack Daniels
Bob Rasmussen beat Paul DeMarco
Att.-2,431

6/14/60 Minneapolis, MN
Tiny Mills beat Hans Schmidt
Leo Nomellini beat George Grant
Jack Pesek beat Man Mountain Campbell
Joe Scarpello drew Stan Kowalski 30:00
Frank Townsend beat Black Jack Daniels



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 6th, 2011 05:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Here's some listings from Winnipeg.

9/18/59 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti beat Aldo Bogni & Joe Pazandak
Frank Townsend beat Bill Wright
Rob Rasmussen beat Steve Durek
Arman Hussian beat Roger Loewen

10/2/59 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Haystack Calhoun beat Great Antonio
Billy Goelz beat Johnny Kace dq
Frank Townsend beat Aldo Bogni
Ray Gordon beat Jack Terry

10/16/59 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor no contest Don Leo Jonathan
Billy Goelz beat Ray Gordon
Frank Townsend beat Aldo Bogni
Don McClarty beat Johnny Kace

10/30/59 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Haystacks Calhoun & Farmer Humphrey
Frank Townsend beat George McArthur
Danny Ferrazza beat Jack Terry
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid

11/6/59 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Whipper Billy Watson no contest Don Leo Jonathan
Stan Kowalski beat Don Whittson
Frank Townsend & Little Beaver beat Tiny Mills & Irish Jackie
Tiny Tim beat Billy the Kid

11/13/59 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff drew Frank Townsend & Butch Levy 60:00
Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski beat Bronko Nagurski & Joe Pazandak
Floyd Ude beat Lou Whittson
Joe Pazandak beat Tiny Mills

12/4/59 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Whipper Billy Watson beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Roy McClarty & Frank Townsend beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski dq
Aldo Bogni beat Marquis de Paree
Stan Kowalski beat Lou Whittson

12/18/59 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Frank Townsend & Yukon Eric beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Joe Pazandak beat Marquis de Paree
Scotty Thompson beat Don Marlin
Roy McClarty beat Lou Whitson

1/15/60 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Frank Townsend drew Don Leo Jonathan
Roy McClarty & Thor Hagen beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Wayne Bock beat Marquis de Paree
Floyd Ude beat Aldo Bogni dq

3/30/60 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Gene Kiniski & Don Leo Jonathan beat Whipper Billy Watson & Ilio DiPaolo
Frank Townsend beat Stan Kowalski
Butch Levy beat Tiny Mills dq
Don Campbell beat ??

6/1/60 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor drew Gene Kiniski
Frank Townsend beat Larry Hennig
Tiny Mills beat Man Mountain Campbell
Joe Pazandak beat Bill Wright



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Nov 10th, 2011 08:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
johns

 

Joined: Sun Jan 2nd, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thanks, for the effort and info. guys.
Cheers, John.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Nov 23rd, 2011 05:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
sevenab1

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Some additional Frank Townsend matches:

06-22-56 Newark, OH @ YMCA Field
Cowboy Don Lee vs Frank Townsend 2/3 1 hr; (women) Millie Stafford vs Libby Gonzalez; Mystrey Man vs Nick Roberts

07-04-56 Maysville, OH @ Union County Fairgrounds
Frank Towsend & Jackie Nichols vs Ali Pasha & Roberto Tico 2/3 60 min; plus two single one fall 30 minute matches

07-06-56 Newark, OH @ YMCA Field
Shag Thomas vs Nick Roberts 2/3 1 hr; Joe Scarpello & Frank Townsend vs George Macricostas & Will Bill Simovich

09-07-56 Ebensburg, PA @ Cambia County Fairgrounds Arena
Marvin (Atomic) Mercer vs Frankie Talaber; Joe Scarpello vs George Dahmer; Frank Townsend vs Bill McDonald; plus Australian tag match

10-24-56 Mansfield, OH @ Armory
Don Eagle vs Don Stevens 2/3 1 hr; Billy Two Rivers vs Don McIntyre 2/3 1 hr; Frank Townsend vs Ian Campbell 1 fall 30 min

11-07-56 Mansfield, OH @ Armory
Jim Hady vs Don Stevens 2/3 1 hr; Luther Lindsey vs Louis Papineau 2/3 1 hr; Frank Townsend vs Jack McDonald 1 fall 30 min

11-10-56 Altoona, PA @ Jaffo Mosque
Chief Don Eagle vs Frankie Talaber; Francois Miquet & Ian Campbell vs Frank Townsend & Jack Vansky; Billy Two Rivers vs Jack McDonald

07-07-58 Augusta, GA @ National Guard Armory
Texas death match - Fred Blassie vs Ronnie Etchison; Jack Pesek vs Don Lee 1 fall 30 min; Frank Townsend vs Jack Steel 1 fall 15 min

07-14-58 Augusta, GA @ National Guard Armory
Jack Pesek vs Fred Blassie (Southern heaveywight champion) 2/3 1 hr; Ronnie Etchison & Frank Townsend vs Jack Steele & Bob Shipp 1 fall 30 min; Frank Townsend vs Bob Shipp

08-25-58 Augusta, GA @ National Guard Armory
Fargo Brothers vs Frank Townsend & Jack Pesek; Bill Willis (Mr Texas) vs Jack Steele 1 fall 20 min; Don Fargo vs Frank Townsend 1 fall 15 min

09-22-58 Augusta, GA @ National Guard Armory
Fred Blassie vs Angelo Poffo 2/3 1 hr; Frank Townsend vs Bob Shipp 1 fall 20 min; Bronco Lubich vs Nick Roberts 2 fall 20 min

10-20-58 Augusta, GA @ National Guard Armory
Paul Anderson vs The Giant 2/3 1 hr; Bob Shipp & Jack Steele vs Nick Roberts & Frank Townsend 1 fall 20 min; plus one other bout

01-24-59 Weirton, WV @ Weirton Community Center
Humprhrey (750 lbs) vs two wrestlers; Johnny Valentine vs Frank Townsend; Gene Stanlee vs Shiek of Araby; Tom Bradley vs Great Scott

02-09-59 Hagerstown, MD @ Armory Zebra Kids vs Arnold Skanland & Check DeVona 2/3 1hr; Gene Stanlee vs Tokyo Joe 1 fall 30 min; (handicap match) Happy Humphrey vs George McArthur & George Melka; Frank To;wnsend vs Tom Bradley 1 fall 30 min

02-18-59 Bridgeport, CT @ Knights of Columbus Hall - according to the Bridgeport paper, this card was nationally televised (not sure if matches took place in Bridgeport)
(dark match) Wild Bull Curry pinned Ted Lewis; Frank Townsend draw w/ The Shiek - both DQ'd 3rd fall; Gene Stanlee defeated Charles Devona 1-0; Kurt Hoffman defeated George MacArthur 2-1; (handicap match) Happy Humphrey defeated Tony Cosenza & Bob Corby

02-21-59 Weirton, WV @ Weirton Community Center
Tokyo Joe vs Frank Townsend; "Mr. America" vs Gene Stanleey's "The Shiek" (probably Gene Stanlee vs The Shiek); Ed Faieta vs Tom Bradley; Atomic Marvin Mercer vs Chuck Divona

06-30-59 Syracuse, NY @ MacArthur Stadium
Gallagher Bros vs Ilio DePaolo & Dick Beyer 2/3 1 hr; Frank Townsend vs Ivan Kalmkoff; Bobby Brown vs Danno McDonald 1 fall 30 min; Chief Chewsik vs (to be announced)

02-17-60 Eau Claire, WI @ American Legion Auditorium
Roy McClarity defeated Tiny Mills 2-1; Frank Townsend defeated Stan Kowalski 2-1; Thor Hagen defeated Bill Cole 1-0; 450 fans
 
03-03-60 Eau Claire, WI @ American Legion Auditorium
Hans Schmidt defeated Frank Townsend; (women) June Byers & Terry Ranieri defeated Annette Palmer & Jackie Hammond 2-1 (replaced June Byers & Annette Palmer vs Betty Hawkins & Elle St John); (women) Jackie Hammond defeated Terry Ranieri (replaced Annette Palmer vs Elle St John)

06-08-60 Austin, MN @ Marcusen Park
Aldo Bogni vs Roy McClarity; Frank Townsend vs Stan Kowalski; Man Mountain Campbell vs "Black Jack: Daniels; Bill Wright vs Joe Scarpello

03-21-61 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Hans Schmidt vs Big Moose Cholak; (handicap match) Haystacks Calhoun vs Judo Jack Terry & Jack Owens as a tag team; Billy Goelz & Johnny Gilbert vs Johnny Kace & Mighty Atlas

07-13-62 East St Louis, IL
John Paul Henning vs Rip Hawk; Taro Myaki & Kuke Keomuka vs Lorenzo Parante & Frank Townsend; (women) Judy Glover vs Jessica Rogers; Stan Stasiak vs Joe Tangaro

08-12-62 Atchison, KS @ Amelia Earhart Field
Frank Townsend vs Larry Hamilton; (mixed tag) Dot Dotson & Tiny Roe vs Ann Regan & Cowboy Bradley; Sonny Myers vs Pierre LaSalle; (women) Dot Dotson vs Ann Regan

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Nov 30th, 2011 09:42 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
johns

 

Joined: Sun Jan 2nd, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I wonder if Frankie faced Campbell when he toured England?
Cheers, John.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 05:03 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > FRANKIE TOWNSEND Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems