WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Random Results 7  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Nov 19th, 2011 03:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, February 7, 1953
Floral Hall- Dunkirk, NY  8:30pm


Yukon Eric vs. Lee Henning
Sandor Kovacs vs. Pedro Godoy
Ivan Kameroff vs. Fred Blassie


*********


 
Saturday, November 18, 1950
State Armory Arena- Helena, MT  8:30pm
Promoter: Karl Malone


Gene Dubuque beat Ivan Kameroff  2-0
1-Dubuque in 15:00 w/ a crooked arm scissors
2-Dubuque in 12:00 w/ a reverse full nelson & pin
Karl Malone beat Lefty Pacer 2-0
1-Malone in17:00 w/ a flying mare
2-Malone in 18:00 w/ a bodyslam
Stan Dusek DDQ.Jack Johnson (sub for Toni Cosenza, booked to replace anailing Ali Bey)

*************
 
Saturday, August 1, 1964
Shepherd Stadium- Colonial Heights, VA  8:15pm

 
George Becker & Chief Big Heart vs. Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy  2/3  60:00
Ronnie Etchison vs. Ivan Kameroff  2/3  45:00
Tim Woods vs. Pedro Godoy  1 fall  30:00
Jack Allen vs. Doc Gallagher  1 fall  20:00


*************
 
Wednesday, March 21, 1951
Bismarck
, ND
Women’s World title: Mildred Burke (C) vs. Ann Laverne
George Bollas vs. Pat O’Connor
Ivan Kameroff vs. Ray Gunkel


**********
 
Monday, March 18, 1968
Charleston Civic Center- Charleston, WV  8pm

 
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Jim Grabmire vs. Les Thatcher
Bulldog Lee Henning vs. The Amazing Zuma
Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin vs. Chief Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle
 
 
************
 
Thursday, February 19, 1970
Vienna
High School- Vienna, IL

The Masked spoilers vs. Buddy WaynePeal & Les Thatcher
Saul Weingeroff vs. Mike Pappas
 
 
****
 
 
Saturday, July 25, 1992
Agora Theatre- Cleveland, OH  8pm

 
NCWA Heavyweight title: American Gigolo vs. Ron Cumberledge
Lord Zoltan vs. Cody Michaels
Krusher Klebanski vs. The Bounty Hunter
Preston Steele vs. Scott Summers


***********
 
 
Wednesday, March 21, 1984
Keystone Centre- Brandon, Manitoba, Canada  8pm
Special Referee: Gene Kiniski (Canada’s Greatest Athlete)

 
Baron Von Raschke & The Crusher vs. Sheik Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Ken Patera
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Brad Rheingans
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Billy Robinson
Steve Olsonoski vs. Steve Regal
Kevin Kelly vs. Buddy Lane

**************
 
Tuesday, March 5, 1968
Harding High School Gym- Bridgeport, CT
 
WWWF title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. Hans Mortier
Crazy Luke Graham & Al Gurdon vs. Miguel Perez & Victor Rivera
Dominic DeNucci vs. The Kentucky Butcher
Bull Ramos vs. Louis Cerdan
Johnny Johnson vs. Earl Maynard
 
*********.
 
 
Monday, February 12, 1968
Moose Hall- Trenton, NJ
Promoter: Mrs. Jane Pellettieri

 
Bruno Sammartino & Dominic DeNucci vs. Professor Tanaka & Hans Mortier   2/3 60:00
Crazy Luke Graham & Guillotine Gordon vs. Jose Miguel Perez & Victor Rivera  2/3  60:00
Bull Ramos & Baron Scicluna vs. Earl (Mr. Universe) Maynard & Antonio Pugliese  2/3  60:00
Plus one singles bout

************
 
Wednesday, July 12, 1950
Wahconah Park- Pittsfield, MA  8:30pm


Chick Garibaldi vs. Guy LaRose   2/3  60:00
Tiger Red Tasker vs. George Renieger   2/3  45:00
Jim Beaton vs. John Boni  1 fall  30:00


*************
 

Wednesday, December 21, 1949
Valley Arena- Holyoke, MA 

 
AWA heavyweight title: Frank Sexton (C) vs. Rebel Bob Russell
The Phantoms vs. Red O’Malley & Sandor Kovacs
 
 
***********.
 
Thursday, April 8, 1954
Auditorium- Oakland
, CA  7:30pm
Tribune Dealers Father and Son Sports Program
Wrestling/Boxing Advisors: Ad Santel, Jack (Curly) Mendonca

Wrestling Referee: Jack Holloway/ Boxing Referee: Russ Bradford
Boxer Attendants: Joe Mendonca, Jack Mendonca, Bill Mendonca, Brian Mendonca, Frankie Sequiera, Dave Jackson, Sam Jones

Timekeeper: Joe (King) Leopold
Ring Announcer: Eddie (Pesty) Ryan

Special Guest: Johnny Gonsalves
Master of Ceremonies: Jerry Morton, KLX Radio

 
Boxing:
Red Metz vs. Paul Villalobos (Featherweights)
Arthur Miles vs. Vincent Tero (lightweights)
John Freshwater vs. Richard Courtney (welterweights)
Albert (Clown) Moore vs. Clarence Bruce (Lightweights)
 
Wrestling (10 minute time limits):
Hard Boiled Haggerty III vs. Pete Peterson
Chico Gracia vs. Kay Bell
Juan Humberto vs. Art Michalik
 
Main Event (30 Minute time limit)
Six Man Tag team match with all six wrestlers
 
 
*******************.
 
Wednesday, March 25, 1964
Civic Auditorium- Kingsport, TN  8pm

 
Sam Steamboat vs. Mike Paidousis
World tag team title: Karl Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim vs. Rocky Smith & Jessie James
Wildman Smith vs. Farmer Powell


**************
 
Friday, August 25, 1967
Olympic Auditorium- Los Angeles, CA

 
Special Attraction Judo Match: Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Judo Gene LeBell
 
***********.
 
Friday, March 16, 1956
Armory- Florence, AL  8pm
Promoter: Bill Jobe


Joe McCarthy, Pat O’Brien & Rube Wright vs. Nick Carter, Bob Boyer & Don McGee
Don McGee vs. Joe McCarthy
Bob Boyer vs. Rube Wright


****************

Last edited on Sun Nov 20th, 2011 01:41 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 20th, 2011 12:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Starting off this time, a nice family style 1985 interview with Paul Orndorff and his wife:

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=MQE1AAAAIBAJ&sjid=GU8KAAAAIBAJ&pg=2943,4479581&dq=paul-orndorff&hl=en


***************

Wednesday, December 5, 1984
Packard Music Hall- Warren, OH



16-man battle royal for "a five figure prize" featuring: Rocky Johnson, Luscious Johnny Valiant, Salvatore Bellomo, Big John Studd, David Sammartino, Jimmy (Superfly) Snuka, Tonga Kid, S.D. Jones, Cowboy Bob Orton, Samoan #3, Blackjack Mulligan, Playboy Buddy Rose,  Bobby (The Brain) Heenan, Ken Patera, Brutus Beefcake, Kamala

plus 7 other bouts


***********

Saturday, October 27, 1984
Baltimore Civic Center- Baltimore, MD


Andre the Giant vs. Kamala
Greg Valentine vs. Sgt. Slaughter
The Moondogs vs. The Wild Samoans
John Studd vs. Tony Garea
David Sammartino vs. The Spoiler
Junkyard Dog vs. Iron Mike Sharpe
S.D. Jones vs. Brutus Beefcake
Ron Shaw vs. The Tonga Kid


****************

Friday, May 7, 1971
County Hall- Charleston, SC


Paul Jones & Nelson Royal NC Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard (1-1; match thrown out in 3rd fall)
Belle Starr beat Tammy Jones
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman by decision
El Gaucho beat Joe Turner


************

Saturday, July 11, 1970
Milwaukee Arena- Milwaukee, WI 
Promoter: Dennis Hilgart


Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs. The Crusher & Dick the Bruiser  2/3 falls
Doctor X vs. Paul Diamond
Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
Igor vs. Angelo Poffo
Kenny Yates vs. Kenny Jay
Santiago Acosta vs. Chico Menedez


******************

Friday, June 9, 1967
Sports Arena- Modesto, CA
Promoter: Johnny Miller


Cyclon Negro vs. Red Bastien  60:00 TL
The Mongolian Stomper vs. Don DeNucci  60:00 TL
plus two 1 fall 30:00 bouts


***********

Saturday, December 28, 1985
Brock Street Gymnasium-Mocksville, NC  8:15 pm



IWA World Brass Knucks title: Rick Link (C) vs. Chief Jay Eagle -must be a winner
IWA title: Mr. Wrestling No. 2* vs. The Wild Samoan
U.S. Ladies title: Bad Mama vs. Lisa Darnell
plus: Macho Man Savage (not Randy Poffo), Mr. USA, Buddy Shane, Italian Stallion

*assuming not Johnny Walker; lots of soundalikes here

****************


Friday, October 3, 1969
Stadium-Sydney, Australia


World title: Killer Karl Kox (C) vs. Spiros Arion
Jack Brisco & Dory Dixon vs. Lars Anderson & Dirty Dick Murdock
Fred Blassie vs. Mario Milano


***********

Friday, March 23, 1979
Abney Mills Gym- Woodruff, SC  8:15pm



The American Hero vs. Mr. Wrestling II*
Pete Wilson & Cowboy Langston vs. The Infernos
Hillbilly Pete vs. Little Cocoa
Richard Rink (Link?) vs. The Unmasked Superstar George
plus 2 other bouts

*again assuming this is not Johnny Walker


******************

Saturday, April 7, 1956
YMCA- Lexington, NC
 

Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. Red Bastien & Angelo Martinelli
Chick Garibaldi vs. Boris Melinko
Leo (Bombs Away) Garibaldi vs. Jack Wentworth



******


Saturday, March 31, 1956
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Jack Witzig beat Bud Curtis by DQ
Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott  2-1
1-Provo beat Scott
2-Wingo beat Johnson
3-Johnson beat Wingo
George Becker drew Karl Von Hess


***********

Saturday, April 14, 1956
YMCA- Lexington, NC



Southern tag team title: Jack Witzig & George Becker (c) vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Doc Gallager vs Red Bastien
Mike Gallagher vs. Andre Drappe

*************

Friday, December 4, 1931
Forman's Arena-  San Jose, CA


Bill (Red) Thornton vs. Dick Raines  2/3  120:00
Joe Hansen vs. Oscar Scarberry  1 fall  30:00
Dutch Schlagel vs. Indian Jack Smith 1 fall  30:00
Frankie Murdock vs. Tiger Whippie 

**********
Saturday, October 30, 1954
YMCA- Lexington, NC



Pete Managoff & Fred Blassie vs. Jim Austeri & The Swedish Angel
Tommy O'Toole vs. Brother Frank Jares
Don (Bull Moose) Martin vs. Jimmy Cofield


****************

Saturday, April 29, 1950
Armory-Reading, PA
Promoter: Bert Bertolini


Marvin Mercer & Kenny Ackler vs. Jim Austeri & one of the Masked Phantoms
Tom Thumb & Sky Low Low vs. Tiny Roe & Pee Wee James


***************
Friday, November 20, 1953
Armory-St. Petersburg, FL  8:45pm



Gorgeous George (The Human Orchid, w/Jeffries) vs. Jim Austeri   1 fall  60:00
Pete Managoff vs. Nick Roberts  1 fall  45:00
Eddie Gossett vs. Billy Raborn  1 fall  30:00
Ike Eakins vs. Howard Cantonvine  1 fall  15:00

*************

Tuesday, July 24, 1945
Erie Boulevard Arena- Schenectady, NY



Rudy Dusek beat Frank Judson (Sub for Maurice LaChappelle)  2-1
1-Judson in 9:10
2-Dusek in 14:50
3-Dusek in 7:38
Jack Adams drew Jim Austeri 30:00
Frank Krause drew Bull Montana  30:00
Steve Budynas beat Fred Carone  15:10


****************

Thursday, May 25, 1950
Windsor Market- Windsor, Ontario, Canada



Louis Klein, Gentleman Jim Dobie & Walter Roxy beat Jan Gotch, Dutch Schultz & The Sheik of Araby  2-0
1-Dobie beat Schultz
2-Klein beat Gotch

Louis Klein beat The Sheik of Araby
Gentleman Jim Dobie beat Jan Gotch by DQ
Walter Roxy beat Dutch Schultz


***********

Thursday, January 9, 1964
Bowling Green High School Gymnasium- Bowling Green, KY  8:30pm


Len Rossi vs. Gene Dundee
Luke Graham & Johnny Long vs. Steve Kovac & Chuck Conley
Amateur tag match: Harvey Streuer & Allen Curtis vs. Paul Boyd & Glenn Miller


*******************

Thursday, May 6, 1954
Fairgrounds Coliseum- Salt Lake City, UT   8:30pm


Gypsy Joe vs. Benito (Little Flower) Gardini
Leo Wallick, Mr. Europe & Al Cortez vs. Logger Larson, Bob McCune & Mel Dove


***********

Monday, July 27, 1953
Shawinigan Arena- Shawinigan, Quebec, Canada  8:30pm


Al Mills & Tiny Mills vs. Larry Moquin & Johnny Rougeau   2/3 falls
Les Ryan vs. Frank Valois
Frank Taylor vs. Arnold Skaaland

**************

Last edited on Sun Nov 20th, 2011 12:22 am by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 20th, 2011 08:31 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, August 17, 1974
Mexia
, TX
 
Scheduled: Ken Patera


**************
 
Friday, June 18, 1976
Great Plains Coliseum- Lawton, OK  8:30pm


North American title: Cowboy Bill Watts (C) vs. Ken Patera
Killer Karl Kox vs. Ted DiBiase
Tom Jones vs. Ron Starr
Ted Heath vs. Ricky Gibson


*************
 
Tuesday, October 1, 1968
Hagerstown Armory- Hagerstown, MD 8:30pm
Promoter: Phil Zacko


Spyros Arion vs. Rocky Fitzpatrick
Doris Pono & Joyce Grable vs. Toni Rose & Betty Boucher
plus 2 other bouts
 
***********.
 
Friday, December 6, 1968
Memorial Auditorium- Lowell, MA  8:30pm

 
Bull Ramos & Rocky Fitzpatrick vs. Haystack Calhoun & Victor Rivera
Gorilla Monsoon vs. Pete Sanchez & Ricky Sexton
Plus 3 other bouts
 
 
***********.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 20th, 2011 01:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Thursday, June 28, 1973
Paducah Sports Arena- Paducah, KY  8:30pm
Promoter: Phil Golden
Booker: Saul Weingeroff


15-man Blindfold Battle Royal for $700 featuring:  Jerry Watson, Billy Helm, Crazy Charlie Reid, Corsica Joe, El Toro No. 1, Dean Martin, Joe Ball, El Toro No. 2, The Samoan, Prof. Gary Parlor, George Strickland, Jerry Barber, Ron Starr, Don Hamilton, Steve Boros

Billy Helm & Joe Ball vs. Prof. Gary Parlor & Corsica Joe
El Toro No. 1 & El Toro No. 2 vs. Jerry Barber & Ron Starr
Dean Martin vs. Crazy Charlie Reid
George Strickland vs. The Samoan


**************

Monday, February 5, 1968
Charleston Civic Center- Charleston, WV  8pm

The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott  2/3  60:00
Frank Marconi & Johnny Heidman vs. Les Thatcher & Rudy Kay   2/3  45:00
Tammy Jones vs. Penny Banner  1 fall  20:00
Hiro Matsuda vs. Nelson Royal   1 fall  20:00
Pancho Valdez vs. The Amazing Zuma  1 fall  20:00


***********

Monday, January 4, 1960
Fort Pierce Armory- Fort Pierce, FL  8:30pm

Rey Urbano vs. Tito Carreon  2/3  60:00
Ladies' Southern title: Ella Waldek (C) vs. Judy Glover
Marco Polo vs. Jan Madrid


*******************

Unknown Date, 1984
Reseda, CA

Ric (The Hulk) Drasin vs. Buddha the Black Devil
The Punk Rockers vs. Soul Man & Death Angel
Pistol Pete vs. The Cowboy
Loverboy vs. Cosmos of Mexico
Mexican Flash vs. Lumberjack
plus: Jack Armstrong



**************

Friday, March 26, 1982
Olympic Auditorium- Los Angeles, CA   7:30pm


Mil Mascaras vs. Perro Aguayo
Carlos Mata vs. Baby Face

Plus: The British Connection (Chris Adams & Ringo Rigby), Hitman & RoughHouse Reid, Sweet Brown Sugar, KISS, Mando Guerrero, Diamond Timothy Flowers III, Bad Boy


****************

Monday, March 1, 1982
Santa Ana, CA  8pm


Ringo Rigby & Chris Adams vs. The Reid Brothers
Exotic Adrian vs. Mando Guerrero
Sweet Brown Sugar vs. Diamond Timothy Flowers III
Ringo Rigby vs. Perry Reid


***************

Monday, June 18, 1973
Paducah, KY   8:15pm
Promoter: Phil Golden


Pistol Pez Whatley & Dale Mann vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
The Reid Brothers (Crazy Charlie & Goofy Perry) vs. Don Hamilton & Ron Starr
Cecil Strong vs. Kris Columbo


**************


Date Unknown
Hawaiian Gardens- Reseda, CA


12-man battle royal for $6000
American Championship: Alex Knight (C) vs. Jack Armstrong  2/3  60:00
California State title: Ric (The Hulk) Drasin vs. Buddha (Black Devil) Khan  1 fall  60:00
Tag Team Elimination: Harry Hell & Mad Dog Steele Graham vs. Irish Mickey Doyle & Big Bill Anderson  (also billed as one fall  60:00??)
Apache Pistol Pete vs. The Death Angel  1 fall  30:00
Cowboy Ken Thompson vs. Rocky Lee Esters


****************

Sunday, February 28, 1982
San Bernardino Arena- San Bernardino, CA


Superstar Billy Graham vs. Chris Adams
Sweet Brown Sugar vs. Timothy Flowers
Exotic Adrian vs. Ringo Rigby
Hitman Reid & RoughHouse Reid vs. Carlos Mata & Mando Guerrero
Carlos Mata vs. RoughHouse Reid


************

Last edited on Sun Nov 20th, 2011 01:42 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 20th, 2011 07:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


Saturday, April 15, 1961
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA
Gross Gate: $380

Ray Torres & Al Torres beat Bud Curtis & Stan Holek  2-0
Tom Rice beat Sonny Pascua
Ray Torres drew Bud Curtis


************

Friday, January 31, 1986
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene,OR

Billy Jack Haynes vs. Rip Oliver
Little Mr. T & Brady Boone vs. Tokyo Joe & Chris Colt
Bobby Jaggers & Moondog Moretti vs. Tommy Zenk & Scott Doring
Jerry Sampson vs. Gary Royal
Karl Steiner vs. Nick Kiniski


***************

Thursday, September 15, 1988
Norwalk High School- Norwalk, CT 

Brother Love referee: Hacksaw Jim Duggan vs. Dino Bravo
Ken Patera vs. One Man Gang
The Rockers vs. The Conquistadors
Paul Roma vs. Barry Horowitz
Leaping Lanny Poffo vs. Iron Mike Sharpe


**************

Friday, March 11, 1988
Lyne Centre, Rio Grande Community College- Rio Grande, OH  7pm

Headliners :Tommy Rogers & Bobby Fulton
Candy Devine vs. Bambi


***************

Wednesday, January 19, 1955
Armory- Bowling Green, KY

Charro Azteca vs. Sonny Myers   2/3  90:00
Nell Stewart vs. Olga Zepeda



*************

Saturday, October 10, 1953
Armory-Reading, PA  8:45pm
Promoter: Bert Bertolini

Gene (Mr. America) Stanlee vs. Bob (Bibber) McCoy
Ray Thunder vs. Kenny Ackles
Al Kashey vs. Carlos Freeman
Pedro Escobar vs. Clyde Steeves


***************

Friday, February 17, 1989
Lane County Fairgrounds-Eugene, OR  8pm

8-man Elimination for $5000: Al Madril,  The Grappler, Col. DeBeers & Joey Jackson vs.  Top Gun, Steve Doll, Karl Styles & Beetle Juice

Buddy Rose vs. Mike Golden
Joey Jackson vs. Scott Peterson
Matt Borne vs. Rex King


**********

Thursday, May 20, 1971
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm

Les Thornton & Dan Kroffat vs. Earl Black & Tiger Tomasso
Angus Campbell vs. Bill Cody
Johnny War Lance vs. Niccola Pacchiano
Carlos Belafonte vs. Nano Ortega
Sterling Gaylord vs. Dave Ruhl


****************
Tuesday, July 27, 1982
Fort Hesterly Armory- Tampa, FL

Bunkhouse Match: Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk (w/James J. Dillon) in 14:12
Mike Graham & Dick Slater beat Kendo Nagasaki & King Kong Tonga by DQ
Dory Funk Jr. beat Brian Blair
Hacksaw Reed & Sweet Brown Sugar beat The Alabama Chain Gang
Barry Windham beat Jim Garvin in extra-time after an initial draw
Derek Draper beat Terry Allen

*********

Friday, September 26, 1980
Lane County Fairgrounds-Eugene, OR  8pm

Mike Popovich & Johnny Boyd vs. Fidel Cortez & Rip Oliver
Buddy Rose vs. Dave Kochen
Joe Lightfoot vs. Eric Emery
Ricky Hunter vs. Rocky Dellaserra



***************


Monday, August 6, 1934
Labor Temple- Portland, OR


Bulldog Jackson beat Pug Ryan  2-1
1-Ryan in 6:00
2-Jackson in 6:30
3-Jackson in 6:30

Antone LeBlanc beat Mickey McGuire 2-1
Jack Curtiss drew Noel Franklin  30:00


****************
Friday, January 19, 1973
Ocean Beach Park Auditorium- New London, CT


WWWF title: Pedro Morales (C) vs. Mr. Fuji
El Olympico vs. Vincente Pometti
Arnold Skaaland vs. Franco Romano
Joe Esposito vs. Louis Torres
Ben Ortez vs. Ricky Sexton


*****************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Nov 24th, 2011 01:52 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, May 7, 1957
Civic Auditorium- Kingsport, TN  8pm

 
Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe vs. Tinker Todd & Sam Mennaker
Bella Starr vs. Cathy Branch


************
 
Friday, February 24, 1961
Ohio
Theater- Steubenville, OH   8pm

Main event: an Australian Tag team match, one fall to a finish (contestants unknown)
Eddie Faieta vs. Joe Montanna   2/3  60:00
Tommy O’Toole vs. Mike Kirlingitis  2/3  45:00
Tony (The Gardenia) Faieta vs. Billy the Kid  1 fall  30:00


****************
 
Monday, February 26, 1990
Kerrville
Municipal Auditorium- Kerrville, TX  7:30pm

Kerry Von Erich & Kevin Von Erich vs. Jeff Gaylord & Gorgeous Gary Young
The Fantastics vs. The New Zealand Maoris
plus 3 other bouts

*************.
 
Saturday, February 27,1971
National Guard Armory- Corning, IA

 
Ox Baker & Ben Ramirez vs. Stan Pulaski & Reggie Parks
plus 2 other bouts
 
********

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Nov 24th, 2011 03:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 
Friday, July 4, 1926
Opera House- Gallup, NM
Promoter: Guido Zucca


Dutch Mantell beat Joe Parelli  2-1


***********
Saturday, February 20, 1960
Madison Street
Arena- Petersburg, VA

7-man battle royal for $350: Pat Andrews, Tom Bradley, Scotty Williams, Nature Boy Mario Rico, Al Medina, Tinker Todd, Don Morton

Scotty Williams vs. Don Morton
Tinker Todd vs. Tom Bradley
Nature Boy Mario Rico vs. Al Medina


****************
 
Wednesday, December 9, 1970
Columbus
City Auditorium- Columbus, NE 


Stan Pulaski & Reggie Parks vs. Roger Kirby & Ben Ramirez  2/3  60:00
Kay Noble vs. Sandy Partlow  2/3  45:00
The Claw vs. Steve Bolus
Roger Kirby vs. Stan Pulaski
 
************
 
Friday, February 13, 1953
Gastonia
Armory- Gastonia, NC  
Promoter: Marvin Hutchins


Ace Freeman vs. Charlie Laye  2/3  45:00
Bobby Weaver vs. Jungle Boy
Tinker Todd vs. Al Getz   1 fall  30:00
 
 
************.
 
Tuesday, September 21, 1976
Eastside Speedway- Waynesboro, VA   8:15pm


Ric Flair vs. Paul Jones
John Weaver & Tiger Conway vs. Jerry Blackwell & Prof. Malenko
Dino Bravo vs. Bolo Mongol


****************
 
Monday, September 25, 1961
Laurel Civic Center- Laurel, MS  8:15pm

 
Don Fields & Bobby Fields vs. Don Whittler & Chief Little Eagle  2/3  60:00
Greg Patterson vs. Paul DeGaulle   2/3  60:00


*****************.
 
Saturday, August 1, 1970
Fairchild Park- Burlington, NC  8pm

 
Minnesota Wrecking Crew (Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson) vs. Nelson Royal & Paul Jones   2/3  60:00
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin vs. Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim 
Belle Starr vs. Tammy Jones
Luther Lindsey vs. Tinker Todd


*********

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Nov 24th, 2011 05:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, March 6, 1985
Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum- Seguin, TX  8pm
Promoter: Fred Behrend


Chris Adams (w/ Gary Hart) vs. Kerry Von Erich
American tag team title: The Fantastics vs. The Midnight Express (w/ Jim Cornette)
Jose Lothario vs. Kelly Kiniski
plus 1 more bout


**************
 
Wednesday, May 10, 1950
Community Hall- Cashton, WI   8:30pm


Jack Guy vs. Costa Davens  1 fall  60:00
Ramona Runquist vs. Dorothy Lamarr  1 fall  45:00
Buddy Jackson vs. Gene Laska


*************
 
Tuesday, March 26, 1968
Corn
Palace- Mitchell, SD 

Bob Orton, Iron Mike DiBiase & Jim (Hangman) Starr vs. Doug Gilbert, Reggie Parks & Stan (Mad Russian) Pulaski   2/3  60:00
Iron Mike DiBiase vs. Doug Gilbert  1 fall  20:00
Jim (Hangman) Starr vs. Reggie Parks   1 fall  20:00
Bob Orton vs. Stan Pulaski  1 fall  20:00
 
***********.
 
 
Friday, January 16, 1953
War Memorial Arena- Johnstown, PA  8:15pm


Buddy (Nature Boy) Rogers vs. Don Arnold  60:00 TL
Tommy O’Toole vs. Tony Vagnone
George Macricostas & Bob Geigel vs. Angelo Poffo & Nick Roberts


**************
 
 
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Nov 24th, 2011 10:00 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Monday, July 2, 1979
Steinbach Park Sports Grounds- Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada 
Promoter: Merv Unger


Manitoba Tag team title: Ron Richie & Dave Kochen (C) vs. Fred (Puppy Dog) Peloquin & Masked Mauler
Peter Newman vs. Vince DeLuca
Moose Jones vs. Chris Pepper
Dave Kochen vs, Fred (Puppy Dog) Peloquin
 

**********
 
Thursday, April 19, 1984
Harrisonburg
High School- Harrisonburg, VA   8:15pm
 
New York Street Match: Paul Jones vs. Jimmy (Boogie Woogie Man) Valiant
Brian Adidas vs. Ernie Ladd
Angelo Mosca Jr. vs. The Assassin
Larry Hamilton & Johnny Weaver vs. Bobby Bass & Doug Vines
Keith Larsen vs. Jeff Sword


**************
 
Thursday, April 18, 1987
Exhibition Pavillion- Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada  8pm

 
Owen Hart vs. Rotten Ron Starr
Brian Pillman & Bruce Hart vs. Kerry Brown & Duke Myers
Cuban Assassin vs. Bill Kazmaier
Jerry Morrow vs. Squasher
Mr. Hito vs. Ron Richie
John Smith vs. Biff Wellington


*******************
 
Tuesday, July 2, 1985
Bruce Emery Rodeo Arena- Clarksville, TX  8pm

 
Kerry Von Erich vs. One Man Gang (w/Gary Hart)
Iceman King Parsons vs. Killer Brooks
Scott Casey vs. Rip Oliver
Bobby Fulton vs. Dennis Condrey (w/ Jim Cornette)
 
*************.
 
Friday, February 18, 1955
State Armory- Cumberland, MD


Brother Frank Jares vs. Jack Witzig
SonnyBoy Cassidy & Farmer Pete vs. Little Vince & Jim Brady
Mae Young vs. Gloria Baratini
Gus Johnson vs. Tinker Todd


*******************
 
Thursday, June 15, 1972
Junior High School Auditorium- Mankato, KS  8:30pm


Stan Pulaski & Cowby Bob Ellis vs. Chris Markoff & Higo Hamaguchi  2/3  60:00
Midwest title: Buddy Wolff vs. Doug Gilbert  2/3  60:00
Ric Ferrara vs. Jerry Miller  1 fall 20:00
Stan Pulaski vs. Higo Hamaguchi  1 fall  20:00
 
 
**************.
 
Friday, July 25, 1952
Arnold
Park- Newark, OH  8pm
 
World Junior Heavyweight title: Joe Scarpello vs. Frankie Talaber  2/3  60:00
Jim (Goon) Henry vs. Tommy O’Toole  2/3  45:00
George Drake vs. Marvin (Atomic) Mercer  1 fall  20:00

***********.
 
 
Wednesday, August 21, 1946
Olympic Auditorium- Los Angeles, CA 

 
Primo Carnera beat Tommy O’Toole  11:41
 
 
****************.
 
Wednesday, December 15, 1982
Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum- Seguin, TX  8pm

 
Kevin Von Erich vs. The Great Kabuki
Kerry Von Erich vs. Magic Dragon
Jose Lothario vs. The Checkmate
Killer Tim Brooks vs. Brian Adidas
Arman Hussein vs. The Samoan


**************.
 
Friday, April 29, 1977
Legion Arena- Blytheville, AK  8pm
Promoter: Herb Welch
Matchmakers: Jerry Jarrett & Buddy Fuller

8-Man Battle Royal: Plowboy Frazier, Tommy Gilbert, David Shults, Paul Orndorff, Pat McGinness, The Assassin, Tommy Rich, Billy Dundee
 
Tommy Rich & Billy Dundee vs. Pat McGinness & David Shults
Paul Orndorff vs. The Assassin
Tommy Gilbert vs. Plowboy Frazier

********
 
Saturday, April 7, 1984
Allen
College Community College Gymnasium- Iola, KS 
 
11-man Battle Royal for $2000
Central States title: Buzz Tyler (C) vs. Crazy Luke Graham
The Grapplers vs. Tiger Mask & Ron Richie
Don (The Animal) White vs. Ted Oates
Dusty Wolf vs. T.G. Stone
Paul Kelly vs. Tommy Rogers
 
************.
 
 
Wednesday, November 8, 1933
Lubbock
, TX
Promoter: Sled Allen

Jack Van Bebber vs. Andy (Tucson Thulnderbolt) Tremaine
Dutch Adolph Mantell vs. Jack Norman
 
**********.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Nov 24th, 2011 02:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, January 12, 1963
Lumberton Civic Center- Lumberton, NC
Promoter: Joe Haithcock

 
Billy Two Rivers & George Becker vs. P.Y. Chung & Yoshino Sato  2/3  60:00
Little Darling Dagmar vs. Baby Cheryl   1 fall-no time limit
Don Whittler vs. Tinker Todd  2/3  45:00

***********.
 
Monday, February 22, 1954
Bell Auditorium- Augusta, GA 

 
Shirley West vs. Patty Smith
Don McIntyre vs. Frank Taylor
Reyes Nacho vs. Leo Numa
Tinker Todd vs. Jack Dillon
 
 
***********.
 
Friday, July 1, 1955
Municipal Ballpark- Richmond, IN  8:30pm
Promoter: Matt Mercurio
Referee: Dick Patton


Big Bill Miller vs. Tex (Davy Crockett) McKenzie  2/3  60:00
Women’s World title: June Byers (C) vs. Penny Banner  2/3  60:00
Edward Von Albers vs. Tommy O’Toole  1 fall  30:00

**********
 
Thursday, February 26, 1987
Exhibition Pavillion- Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada  8pm

 
 
Makhan Singh vs. Ron Richie
Rotten Ron Starr vs. Johnny Smith
Duke Myers & Kerry Brown vs. Mr. Hito & Ken Johnson
Viet Cong Express #1 vs. Ben Bassarab


*************
 
Tuesday, March 13, 1984
Del Rio
Civic Center- Del Rio, TX  8pm
 
Freebird Michael Hayes vs. Kevin Von Erich
Brian Adams (Adidas?) vs. Kelly Kiniski
Jose Lothario vs. Super D #7 (probably #2)
Black Gordman vs. Mike Reed

************.
 
Saturday, November 13, 1982
Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum- Seguin, TX  8pm

 
Kevin Von Erich vs. King Kong Bundy
Al Madril vs. Frank Dusek
Brian Adidas vs. Roberto Rinesto
Mixed Tag: Jina Lothario & Jose Lothario vs. Gran Marcos II & Pepper Torres
 
 
*********.
 
Wednesday, April 11, 1979
Valley Gardens Community Center- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada  8:30pm


10-man battle royal for $1000
Western Canadian title: Mad Dog Peloquin (C) vs. Peter Newman
Dave Gobil & Chris Pepper vs. The Mauler 79 & Moose Jones
Bobby Jones vs. Ron Richie
Lloyd (Grandpa) Anderson vs. (The Canadian Dream) Scotty Campbell
 
 
***********.
 
Saturday, October 27, 1951
Toronto High School- Toronto, OH   8:30pm
Promoter: George King



Nature Boy Buddy Rogers vs. Tommy O’Toole
Mars Bennett vs. Donna Marie Dickman

Golden Greek vs. Juan Hernandez
Gentleman Fred Bozie vs. Maurice Roberre

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Nov 24th, 2011 04:33 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, August 14, 1975
Dillon Memorial Stadium- Dillon, SC  8:15pm

Rufus R. Jones vs. Ric Flair
Klondike Bill vs. Jerry Blackwell
Steve Keirn & Ron Starr vs. Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko
Brute Bernard vs. Abe Jacobs
Kevin Sullivan vs. Greg Patterson


*************.
 
Tuesday, December 14, 1982
Del Rio
Civic Center- Del Rio, TX  8pm
 
Kevin Von Erich vs. Magic Dragon
Kerry Von Erich vs. The Great Kabuki
Jose Lothario vs. Checkmate
Arman Hussein vs. Brian Adidas
Tim Brooks vs. The Samoan
 
************.
 
Wednesday, June 14, 1989
Vauxhall Arena- Vauxhall, Alberta, Canada  7:30pm


Bulldog Bob Brown & Pit Bull Kerry Brown vs. Bruce Hart & Ricky Rice
Lethal Larry Cameron vs. Chris Benoit
Angel of Death vs. Ron Richie
Sumo Hara vs. Goldie Rogers
 
*************.
 
Wednesday, July 1, 1989
Raymond
, Alberta, Canada
 
Stampede Wrestling at the Raymond Stampede


*************,
 
 
Thursday, July 2, 1989
Fort MacLeod
, Alberta, Canada
 
Stampede Wrestling in action



****************.
 
Friday, July 3, 1989
Saddledome- Calgary
, Alberta, Canada

Scheduled: Hulk Hogan, The Honky Tonk Man and more
 
 
************.
 
Tuesday, April 7, 1987
Dublin
, TX  8pm
 
 
Lance Von Erich vs. Nord the Barbarian
World Class tag team title: The Fantastics (Bobby Fulton & TommyRogers-c) vs. Brian Adias & Al Madril
Texas title: Dingo Warrior (C) vs. Jack Victory
Spike Huber vs. Eric Embry
Steve Simpson vs. Eli the Eliminator


**********.
 
 
Thursday, March 1, 1962
City Auditorium- Danville, VA  8:30pm

 
Chief Big Heart vs. Hans Schmidt
Sir Alan Garfield & Tinker Todd vs. Bill Parks & Steve Bolus
Eddie Auger vs. Jack Vansky
 
****************.
 
Friday, November 12, 1937
Turner Hall- Alton, IL 
Promoter: Henry Wills


Frank (Powerhouse) Sexton vs. Tommy O’Toole
Ray Eckert vs. Gorilla Macias
plus 2 other bouts

************.
 
 
Monday, January 8, 1951
Avalon Ballroom- LaCrosse, WI  8:30pm
Promoter: Elmer Rommel
Referee: Bill Kuusisto

 
Butch Levy & Tommy O’Toole vs. Hans Hermann & Johnnie Moochy  2/3 falls
Ole Olson vs. Con Bruno  1 fall 30:00
 
**************.
 
Monday, November 8, 1937
New York, NY

 
Steve Casey beat Hans Schnabel  36:45
 
 
*************.
 
Monday, November 8, 1937
Wilmington
, DE 
 
Ray Steele beat Wally Dusek  13:34


************.
 
Monday, November 8, 1937
Lancaster, PA

 
George Kondyles beat Jack Hader by forfeit


**************.
 
Wednesday, April 23, 1958
Anniston
Wrestling Arena- Anniston, AL
 
Tarzan White & Mae Goodner beat Tommy O’Toole & Mona Baker 2-1
Mona Baker beat Mae Goodner
Tarzan White beat Tommy O’Toole


****************
 
 
Saturday, November 21, 1998
West Columbia Junior High- West Columbia, TX  8pm

 
WCCW title: Mark Von Erich vs. Brian Adidas
Texas title: Kevin Brown (C) vs. TBA
 
 
*************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Nov 24th, 2011 06:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, August 12, 1982
Civic Center- New Braunfels, TX  8:30pm

 
8-man battle royal
King Kong Bundy vs. Kerry Von Erich
Jose Lothario vs. Superfly
Al Madril vs. Wild Bill Irwin
The Dragon vs. Brian Adidas

**********
 
Saturday, January 13, 2006
Aiken High School- Aiken, SC  8pm
Promoter: Rick Nelson

 
Scheduled: Buff Bagwell, Rick Steiner, Big Poppa Pump Scott Steiner, Midnight Express, Rock N Roll Express
6 matches in all


*************
 
Saturday, May 15, 1999
West Columbia Junior High- West Columbia, TX  8pm

 
Texas title: Brian Adidas vs. Kevin Brown
Manu vs. Mark Von Erich
 
 
**********.
 
Wednesday, March 28, 1984
Ottawa High School Gym- Ottawa, KS  7:30pm


12-man battle royal for $2500
The Grapplers vs. Buzz Tyler & Ron Richie
Junior Heavyweight title: Les Thornton (C) vs. Tiger Mask
Ted Oates vs. Scott Ferris
Tommy Rogers vs. Paul Kelly
Dusty Wolfe vs. Roger Kirby


************.
 
Saturday, January 5, 1985
Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum- Seguin, TX  8pm

Promoter: Fred Behrend
 
Kerry Von Erich vs. Max the Missing Link
Midnight Express (w/ Jim Cornette) vs. The Fantastics
Jose Lothario vs. El Gran Diablo
Plus 1 more bout


**************
 
 
Friday, November 27, 1998
Augusta-Richmond
County Civic Center- Augusta, GA  7:30pm
 
Diamond Dallas Page vs. Bret (Hitman) Hart
plus Fit Finlay, Rick Steiner, Stevie Ray, Lex Luger
 
 
***********.
 
 
Thursday, June 18, 1987
Exhibition Pavillion- Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
Attendance: over 600

 
North American title: Owen Hart (C) beat Bad News Allen COR
International tag team title: Bruce Hart & Brian Pillman (C) beat Ben Doon McDonald & Makhan Singh
Viet Cong Express #1 beat Mr. Hito
Jerry Morrow & Cuban Assassin beat Ron Richie & Johnny Smith
Keiichi Yamada beat Viet Cong Express #2
********.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Nov 24th, 2011 09:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
********.
 
Saturday, April 26, 1986
High
School Football Field- Clarksville, TX  8pm

Kevin Von Erich vs. Freebird Michael Hayes
The Fantastics (Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers) vs. Steve Regal & Freebird Buddy Roberts
Rick Rude (with Percy Pringle) vs. Iceman King Parsons
Jerry Allen vs. Brian Adias


***********.
 
Monday, July 18, 1932
Armory- Clovis, NM


Dutch Mantell beat Sheik Marallah 2-1
1-Marallah in 27:30 with a crab hold
2-Mantell in 19:00 with a toehold and hammerlock
3-Mantell in 15:00 getting the better of a headbutt collision
 
Chief Little Wolf drew Roy Welch


***************.
 
Monday, May 4, 1953
Hagerstown
Armory- Hagerstown, MD  8:30pm
Promoter: Phil Zacko


Antonino Rocca vs. Vic Holbrook
Ursus vs. Zebra Kid
Canadian Angel vs. Tinker Todd
Al Kashey vs. Abe Coleman


**************.
 
Wednesday, April 3, 1957
Civic Auditorium- Kingsport, TN  8pm


World Women’s title: June Byers (C) vs. Bonnie Watson
Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe vs. Tinker Todd & Angelo Martinelli
***********.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2011 03:43 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Monday, September 10, 1934
Pla-Mor Auditorium- Pampa, TX  8:30pm



Pat Garrison vs. Jack Van Bebber
Dan Carver vs. Cyclone Mackey
Ikey Allen vs. Harry Dowler (a.k.a. Andy Gump)


**************
 
Wednesday, March 27, 1957
Civic Auditorium- Kingsport, TN   8pm


Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe vs. Angelo Martinelli & Tinker Todd
Bonnie Watson vs. Rusty Ryan


**************
 
 
Tuesday, May 12, 1936
Big Spring Athletic Club Outdoor Arena- Big Spring, TX
Referee: Dutch Mantell



Tex (Sailor) Watkins beat Ray Meyers  2-1
1-Meyers in 25:00
2-Watkins in 6:00
3-Watkins in 3:00

Dick Trout beat Jack Gorman 2-0
1-Trout in 22:00
2-Trout wins with a Japanese Crab


***************
 
Thursday, March 14, 1968
City Auditorium- Columbus, NE
Attendance: 900


Dale Lewis, Reggie Parks, Stan Pulaski & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Orton, Jim (Hangman) Starr, Iron Mike DiBiase & Stan the Moose
Bob Orton drew Reggie Parks 30:00
Doug Gilbert beat Jim (Hangman) Starr in 15:45
Stan Pulaski beat Stan the Moose 14:50


****************
 
Monday, June 14, 1954
Gastonia
Armory- Gastonia, NC 
 
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis  2/3  60:00
Charlie Keene vs. Tommy O’Toole    1 fall  45:00
Ace Freeman vs. Charvo Aztec


***************
 
Wednesday, May 10, 1950
Avalon Ballroom- LaCrosse, WI  8:30pm

World women’s title: Mildred Burke (C) vs. Mae Weston
Bronko Nagurski vs. Tommy O’Toole
Abe Kashey vs. Ken Felon (Fenelon?)
 
 
***********.
 
Thursday, February 17, 1955
Community Center- Weirton, WV  8:15pm
Promoter: Tom Collins

Announcer: Tom Long
Timer: George Leaho


Primo Carnera vs. Tommy O’Toole
Hardy Kruskamp vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Whitey Whittler vs. Dick Hutton
 
*************.
 
Wednesday, April 30, 1958
Anniston
Ice Arena- Anniston, AL
 
The Mighty Atlas vs. Tor (The Great) Yamato  2/3  60:00
Corene Cordero vs. China Mera  2/3  60:00
Nick Carter vs. Don Whittler  2/3  60:00


*************.
 
Wednesday, August 14, 1985
Luling, TX  8pm


Scheduled; Shawn Michaels, Big Bubba, The Hood, The Samoan, Al Madril, Chavo Guerrero, The American Force, Black Gordman, Pvt. Terry Daniels
 
 
***************.
 
Monday, July 16, 1984
Trinity High School Gym- Washington, PA
Promoter: Ace Freeman & Titan Sports


Fred Blassie referee: Sgt. Slaughter vs. The Iron Sheik
Salvatore Bellomo vs. Cowboy Bob Orton
Greg (The Hammer) Valentine vs. Rick Blair (?- Brian Blair?)
Plus: Jay Strongbow, lady wrestlers, Jim Valiant, Terry Daniels & more
 
 
***************.
 
Friday, May 8, 1998
Bicentennial Center- Salina, KS  7:30pm

 
WCW title: Sting (C) vs. Scott Hall
Cruiserweight title: Chris Jericho (C) vs. Disco Inferno
plus: Rick Steiner, Konnan, Marcus (Buff) Bagwell, and Lex Luger in tag team action
 
************.
 
Friday, May 23, 1997
Indiana Ice and Expo Center- Indiana, PA  8pm


No Holds Barred/Extreme Death match: The Dudley Boys vs. Tommy Dreamer (w/Beulah)  & The Sandman
ECW TV title: Shane (The Franchise) Douglas (w/Francine) vs. Stevie Richards
ECW tag team title: The Eliminators (C) vs. The Pitbulls
plus: Taz, Raven, The bWo, Chris Candido, Chris Chetti, The Gangstas, Axl Rotten, Balls Mahoney, Spike Dudley
 
 
***************.
 
Friday, July 30, 1982
Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum- Seguin, TX  8:30pm


Kerry Von Erich vs. The Great Kabuki
Jose Lothario vs. The Dragon
Gary Hart vs. Al Madril
Brian Adidas vs. Arman Hussein

**************
 
Thursday, February 5, 1924
Eagles Hall- Sheboygan, WI  8:15pm

 
Henry Stoeff vs. Mattie Matsuda
Elmer Grube vs. Nick Pontos
 
***************.
 
Sunday, July 2, 1989
Sportsplex- Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada  2pm


Intercontinental title: Ravishing Rick Rude (C) vs. Ultimate Warrior
Jake (The Snake) Roberts vs. The Million Dollar Man
Demolition vs. The Twin Towers
Jim (The Anvil) Neidhart vs. The Warlord
Hillbilly Jim vs. The Brooklyn Brawler
Tim Horner vs. Mega Man Megee

**********.
 
Saturday, June 1, 1965
Oshkosh
Park Gymnasium- Oshkosh, WI  8pm

Freddie Rogers vs. Carl Engstrom
Vic the Bruiser (a black bear) vs. Jack Wilson
Jean Lane & Cowboy Bradley vs. Rita Crawford & Little Brutus
Al Szasz vs. Billy Goelz


************
 
Here’s one for the Dick the Bruiser listings.  DTB is all over the advance advertising for this bout, and come bell time he’s “out ailing with the flu” aka working in Indianapolis the same night.
 
Thursday, November 14, 1957
Armory- Sheboygan, WI

 
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Don Leo Jonathan & Angelo Poffo (Sub Dick the Bruiser)  2-1
Billy Two Rivers beat The Sheik of Araby by DQ
Tony Silipini beat Bozo Brown

********************

Last edited on Fri Nov 25th, 2011 05:03 am by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2011 09:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
Mr E Man Poffo

 

Joined: Mon Feb 21st, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 178
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 













Not sure if these are documented : Just got these programs in and wanted to contribute them. These are all at the Camden Convention Hall
















Monday May 12 1947


2/3 falls

90 minutes









Larry Moquin
vs
Fred Von Schacht




semi wind up
one fall

30 minutes









Rudy Dusek
vs
Tony Martinelli





one fall

30 minutes









Felix Miquet
vs
Black Secret





one fall

30 minutes









Dutch Schweigart
vs
Abe Coleman





one fall

30 minutes









Jim Wallace
vs
Marvin Mercer













Camden New Jersey
Monday
October 27 1947









2/3 falls

90 minutes









Sky Hy Lee
vs
Tony Martinelli




semi wind up
one fall

George Becker
vs
George Lenihan





one fall

Vic Holbrook
vs
Al Billings





one fall

Abe Coleman
vs
Chick Garabaldi





one fall

Dutch Schweigart
vs
Jim Austeri













Camden New Jersey
Monday
Novemeber 10 1947

Don Evans
vs
Gino Garibaldi





one fall

George Becker
vs
Tony Martinelli





one fall

Sky Hy Lee
vs
George Wilcheski





one fall

Vic Holbrook
vs
Rudy Dusek





one fall

Abe Coleman
vs
Al Billings













Camden New Jersey
Monday
November 8 1948









one fall

No time limit









George Becker
vs.
Tarzan Hewitt





one fall

No time limit







one fall

Jack Kelly
vs.
Michele Leone





one fall

M. Rothenburg
vs.
Tony Martinelli





one fall

Steve Gob
vs.
Red Kirkpatrick





one fall

Fritz Zeigfried
vs.
Rocco Columbo













Camden New Jersey
Monday
November 15 1948









Australian tag team

2/3 falls

90 minute limit





George Becker
and
Jack Kelly
vs.
George Lenihan
and
Karl Davis



one fall

Steve Gob
vs.
Tony Martinelli





one fall

Michele Leone
vs.
Dutch Schweigart





one fall

Paddy Mack
vs.
Harry Franzen

Last edited on Fri Nov 25th, 2011 09:16 pm by Mr E Man Poffo

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 26th, 2011 04:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 
Tuesday, April 23, 1940
Capitol Theater- Manitowoc, WI  8:30pm
Promoter: Bob Gullerman
Referee: Benny Mrotak


Gus Sonnenberg vs. Ken Fenelon  2/3  90:00
Jack Moore vs. Angelo Leone  2/3  60:00
Farmer Mack vs. Howard Blazer  1 fall  30:00


***************
 
Monday, November 22, 1954
Opera House- Manitowoc, WI  8pm

 
Man Mountain Dean Jr.  vs. Howard Blazer
Marion Zonner vs. Shirl Omar
plus one other bout
 
 
*************.
 
Monday, April 17, 1939
Terrace Gardens- Manitowoc, WI 

 
State Heavyweight title: Howard Blazer (C) vs. James Demetral  2/3 falls
Duke Ruppenthal vs. The Man From Mars  2/3  60:00
Speedy Franks vs. Tom Martindale
 
 
***********.
 
Monday, April 24, 1939
Terrace Gardens- Manitowoc, WI

 
Emil Barbola vs. Jimmy Demetral
Minnesota Heavyweight title: Johnny Heppner (C) vs. Howard Blazer
Louis Kodrick vs. Speedy Franks  1 fall  30:00


************
 
Friday, April 9, 1937
Terrace Gardens- Manitowoc, WI 

 
World Welterweight title: Col. Jack Reynolds (C) vs. Dickie Gerber  2/3  60:00
Dave Reynolds vs. Louis Kodrick (subfor Duke Ruppenthal)  2/3  60:00
Melvin Reinhardt vs. John Felix  1 fall  30:00

************.
 
Wednesday, April 7, 1937
Green Bay
, WI

Howard Blazer beat Jimmy Demetral
 
 
**************.
 
Friday, April 9, 1948
City Hall- Sparta, WI  8:30pm


(winner faces victor of 4/12/48 match between Johnny Moochy vs. Karl Gray)
State Heavyweight title: Howard Blazer (C) vs. Jack Guy
 
Ted Miller vs. Mike Blazer  1 fall 60:00
Dick Evans vs. Joe Webb 1 fall  45:00


***************
 
Friday, May 17, 1940
Eagles Hall- Wisconsin Rapids, WI   8:45pm


Jack Moore vs. Seeli Samara
Jerry Meeker vs. Howard Blazer
Bobby Gray vs. Herle Halwacke


**************
 
Sunday, September 18, 1927
Pulcifer
, WI
 
State Light Heavyweight title: Joe McVey beat Howard Blazer 2-0
 
 
**************.
 
Wednesday, September 28, 1937
Spruce, WI

 
Earl (Louis) Wilmot vs. Howard Blazer
 
*************.
 
Tuesday, January 31, 1950
Memorial Building- Ironwood, MI   8pm

 
Tex Grady vs. Howard Blazer  2/3  60:00
Don Huempfner vs. Bob Andorff  2/3  45:00
Bulldog Atkinson vs. Bob Hilbert  1 fall 30:00


***************
 
Tuesday, March 10, 1953
Playdium- Sheboygan
, WI
 
Jim Cainey & Chief Geronimo vs. Tony Borrin (aka Borne) & Johnny (Swede) arlin
Little Atlas vs. Bud Fuller


*************
 
Tuesday, January 20, 1953
Playdium- Sheboygan
, WI   8:30pm

Hooded Angel vs. Mike Blazer
Gene Laska vs. Tony Borrin
Chief Geronimo vs. Little Atlas


**************
 
Tuesday, May 5, 1953
Playdium- Sheboygan
, WI 
 
Jacob Brownstein vs. John Cobb
Jim Craddock vs. Joe Vinca
Don Dutch vs. Tony Borrin
 
****************.
 
Sunday, Februay 22, 1953
Opera House- Manitowoc, WI
 
 
Mike Blazer & Howard Blazer beat. Tony Borrin & Buffalo Bill
Chief Geronimo beat Little Atlas  2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)


************
 
Wednesday, December 15, 1948
Eagles Club- Madison, WI
Promoter: Jimmy Demetral


Al Kapitan vs. Jimmy Howard
plus : Howard Blazer

Last edited on Sat Nov 26th, 2011 04:54 am by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 27th, 2011 04:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, May 29, 1991
Roswell High School Gym- Roswell, NM  7:30pm
Event Coordinator: Ron West



El Gigante vs. One Man Gang (w/ Kevin Sullivan)
Junkyard Dog referee: Ron Simmons vs. Butch Reed
The Young Pistols vs. The Fabulous Freebirds (w/ Big Daddy Dink)
Beautiful Bobby vs. Terence Taylor
Dan Spivey & Angel of Death vs. The Renegade Warriors
Black Bart vs. Big Josh
Tim Horner vs. Dutch Mantell
Deadeye Dick vs. Local Wrestler


*********
 
Thursday, September 27, 1973
Trenton Civic Center- Trenton, NJ


WWWF tag team title: Haystacks Calhoun & Tony Garea (C) vs. Blackjack Lanza & Iron Mike McCord
Indian Jay Strongbow & Pedro Morales vs. Professor Tanaka & Mr. Fuji
El Olympico & Manny Soto vs. Pancho Valdez & Joe Turco
 
**************.
 
Saturday, July 29, 1961
White Sox Park- Chicago, IL


World Heavyweight title: Buddy Rogers (C) vs. Seaman Art Thomas
World Tag Team title: The Fabulous Kangaroos (C) vs. Argentina Apollo & Argentina Rocca
The Crusher vs. Bruno Sammartino
Killer Kowalski vs. Johnny Valentine
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Bob Orton
The Angel vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Lalo Rodriguez vs. Hans Schmidt


**************.
 
Saturday, December 4, 1971
J.E. Hamilton Community House- Two Rivers, WI  8pm
Promoter: Don Kapla


The Destroyer vs. Tiny Tim Hampton  2/3 falls
Bulldog Drummer & Killer Jacks vs. Big Will Hagen & Jose Betancourt
Cesar Pabon vs. Wild Bill Crouch
Angelo Poffo vs. Bob Kappel
Dawn Lemke vs. Paula Steele


*************.
 
Wednesday, March 9, 1960
Hagerstown State Armory- Hagerstown, MD  8:30pm
Promoter: Kenny Ridenour


The Iron Russians vs. Luis Martinez & Chief Big Heart  2/3  60:00
Donn Lewin vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Taro Sakuro vs. Johnny Kace
Jack Davis vs. Angelo Savoldi


****************.
 
Thursday, September 14, 1961
Olympic Arena- Lake Placid, NY  8:30pm


The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello & Roy Heffernan) vs. Bill Zbyszko & Arnold Skaaland
plus 3 other bouts


****************.
 
Monday, July 19, 1965
Centennial Coliseum- Reno, NV


Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson vs. Bearcat Wright & Cowboy Jack Lanza



************.
 
Thursday, July 6, 1961
Horlick Athletic Field- Racine, WI  8:30pm


Moose Cholak vs. Seaman Art Thomas
Mighty Atlas vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
Johnny Kace & Gino Angelo vs. Johnny Gilbert & Billy Goelz
Mighty Joe vs. Fred Atkins


*************.
 
 
Tuesday, March 28, 1978
Luther
L. Wright High School Gymnasium- Ironwood, MI  7:30pm

Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens vs. Rufus R. Jones & Billy Robinson
Blackjack Lanza vs. Greg Gagne
Cowboy Bob Orton vs. Evan Johnson
Buck Zumhofe vs. George (Scrap Iron) Gadaski


*************.
 
 
Friday, April 3, 1964
Amphitheatre- Chicago
, IL
 
Pat O’Connor vs. Seaman Art Thomas
 
 
*************.
 
Tuesday, August 29, 1944
Civic Auditorium- Emporia, KS  8:30pm


Jack Hader vs. Earl Wampler   2/3  90:00
Jack Connelly vs. Ken Fenelon  2/3  45:00
Jack Rivers vs. Larry Tillerman  1 fall 30:00


***********.
 
Monday, July 26, 1994
Keystone Centre- Brandon, Manitoba, Canada  7:30pm


Rick (The Model) Martel vs. The Natural
plus 4 other bouts


**************
 
Thursday, February 3, 1966
Strelich Stadium- Bakersfield, CA


Bob Kappel & Cowboy Jack Lanza vs. El Mongol & Gorilla Monsoon (W/ Wild Red Berry)
Alberto Torres vs. Lonnie Mayne
Mr. Moto vs. Crazy Luke Graham
The Mummy vs. Billy Kulzer


**************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 27th, 2011 05:00 am
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, August 18, 1973
Philadelphia
Arena- Philadelphia, PA   8:40pm

Bruno Sammartino vs. Blackjack Lanza
Gorilla Monsoon, El Olympico & Manuel Soto vs. Joe Turco, Tony Altimore & Iron Mike McCord
Toni Rose vs. Eva Seederoff  1 fall 20:00
Ben Ortiz vs. Louie Torres
Arnold Skaaland vs. Miguel Feliciano



*****************.
 
Tuesday, November 4, 1975
Boys Club- Pittsfield, MA  


WWWF Tag team title: Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza (C) vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Pete Sanchez   2/3 falls to a finish
Baron Scicluna vs. Dominic DeNucci  1 fall 20:00
plus 3 more bouts


*************
 
Thursday, January 20, 1966
Strelich Stadium- Bakersfield, CA

El Mongol & Gorilla Monsoon (W/ Wild Red Berry) beat Pedro Morales & Mr. Moto  2-1
1-Morales beat Monsoon  18:01
2-Monsoon beat Morales  1:13
3-Mongol beat Moto  2:41

Crazy Luke Graham beat Joe Carollo  2-1
1-Graham in 11:24
2-Carollo in 6:49
3-Graham in 5:05

Lonnie Mayne drew The Mad Butcher  20:00
Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Tony Galarza 12:07
 
 
************.
 
 
Monday, June 11, 1962
Civic Auditorium- Albuquerque, NM
Promoter: Mike London


World Heavyweight title: Buddy Rogers (C) vs. Seaman Art Thomas
Boom Boom Art Michalik vs. Enrique Torres
plus 3 other bouts
 
 
**************.
 
Friday, December 6, 1963
Chehalic Civiv Auditorium- Centralia, WA   8pm
Promoter: Harry Elliott


7-man battle royal with: Wild Bill Savage, Danno McDonald, Gil Hilo Ana, Shag (King Toby) Thomas, Haystack Calhoun, Ricky Hunter, Boom Boom Mahalik
Plus 3 singles bouts
 
 
***************.
 
Friday, October 28, 1966
UAW Hall- Lima, OH  8:30pm


Flying Fred Curry vs. Seaman Art Thomas   60:00 TL
Ricky Cortez & Mary Jane Mull vs. Chief White Owl & Rita Dupre   2/3  60:00
The Batman vs. Mr. X the Masked Demon  2/3 falls


**********************.
 
Saturday, July 4, 1936
Chestnut Arena-  Reno, NV  9pm


Rusty Westcoatt  vs. George Zaharias  2/3  60:00
Baron Benny Ginsberg vs.  Hardy Kruskamp  2/3  60:00
Brother Jonathan vs. Count Hugo DeCollelmo
Sammy Stein vs. Iron Mike Mazurki
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 27th, 2011 12:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 
Friday, October 28, 1963
State Fairgrounds- Richmond, VA  8:30pm


Al Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Argentina Rocca vs. Ike Eakins
Bronko Lubich & Aldo Bogni vs. Jack Lanza & Joe Scarpa
Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver
 
 
************.
 
Monday, July 1, 1968
Laurel Civic Center- Laurel, MS  8:30pm

 
Gulf Coast tag team title: The Interns (C-w/Dr. Jerry Graham) vs. Pepe Perez & Ramon Perez  2/3  60:00
North American Womens title: Mae Young (C) vs. Ann Casey
Chief White Eagle vs. Billy Spears  2/3 60:00


****************.
 
Sunday, December 26, 1965
Golden West Sports Arena- Albuquerque, NM
Promoter: Mike London



Alex Perez beat Dory Funk Jr. by DQ
Terry Funk beat The Shadow  2-0 (Terry’s debut in Albuquerque)
Rene Goulet defeated an unknown opponent
 
 
**************.
 
 
Friday, October 6, 1961
Los Angeles
, CA
 
WWA World title: Freddie Blassie (C) beat Ricki Starr- UTC
Lou Thesz beat Mike Sharpe
Art Thomas beat The Brute
Argentina Rocca beat Yukon Jackson
Gene LeBell beat Yoshino Sato
Shohei Baba beat Yukio Suzuki
 
****************.
 
Tuesday, August 15, 1962
Regis Gym- Eau Claire, WI  8:30pm


Seaman Art Thomas vs. Jack Wilson
Johnny Kace & Nicoli Volkoff vs. Johnny Gilbert & Billy Goelz
Red Grupe vs. Paul Christy
 
****************.
 
 
Tuesday, May 30, 1961
Hammond Civic Center- Hammond, IN   8:30pm

 
 
United States title: Buddy Rogers (C) vs. Johnny Valentine
Plus: Fred Atkins, Hank Lane, Johnny Gilbert, Seaman Art Thomas, Hans Schmidt, John Dombrowski, The New Angel, Duke Dimitri, Johnny Kace, Gino Angelo
 
 
************************.
 
 
Tuesday, January 14, 1964
Vets Auditorium- Des Moines, IA  8:30pm



Pat O’Connor vs. Dick the Bruiser (replacement for Vene Gagne)
Sonny Myers & Ronnie Etchison vs. Bulldog Plechas & The Stomper
Big Jim Grabmire vs. Seaman Art Thomas
The Stomper vs. Ronnie Etchison


******************.
 
Thursday, June 15, 1961
Horlick Athletic Field- Racine, WI  8:30pm
Promoter: Tom Dorff
Attendance: 1300


Sweet Daddy Siki & Seaman Art Thomas beat Roy Heffernan & an unknown sub for Al Costello 2-0
(a World Tag team tite match was advertised but negated at bell time due to the replacement)
Hans Schmidt NC Johnny Valentine
Johnny Kace beat The Mighty Atlas
Billy Goelz beat Gino Angelo in 23:00

Corrine Cordero vs. Bette Clark was cancelled due to the show’s excessive length


*******************.
 
Tuesday, April 14, 1953
Playdium- Sheboygan
, WI 

Texas rules: Tony Borrin vs. Luis Martinez
Johnny Cobb vs. Buffalo Bill
plus a ladies match


**************
 
Monday, August 23, 1954
Legion Arena- Blytheville, AK   8:15pm


Don Bruno & Jack Moody vs. Walter Sirois & Eddie Malone
 
Eddie Malone vs. Don Bruno
Walter Sirois vs. Jack Moody

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 27th, 2011 04:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, March 17, 1965
State Armory- Cumberland, MD  8:30pm
Promoter: Kenny Ridenour

 
 
WWWF title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. Waldo Von Erich   1 fall no Time limit
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Gorilla Monsoon  1 fall  20:00
Gene Kiniski vs. Magnificent Maurice  1 fall  20:00
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Dr. Jerry Graham   1 fall  20:00
Miguel Perez vs. Smasher Sloan  1 fall  20:00


***************.
 
 
Friday, April 5, 1963
Chicago
Coliseum Garden- Chicago, IL
Promoter: Fred Kohler


Buddy Rogers vs. Calypso Kid Dory Dixon



************.
 
 
Thursday, July 20, 1961
Horlick Athletic Field- Racine, WI
Promoter: Tom Dorff


Angelo Poffo (w/Bronko Lubich) vs. Seaman Art Thomas
Midwest Tag team title: Johnny Gilbert & Billy Goelz (C) vs. The Sicilians
Fred Atkins vs. Mighty Atlas
Nicoli Volkoff vs. Mighty Joe
 
 
***************.
 
 
Wednesday, October 17, 1973
Boys Club- Pittsfield, MA 
Attendance: 1000

 
 
WWWF title: Pedro Morales (C) beat Mr. Fuji by DQ in 11:00
Professor Toru Tanaka DDQ Tony Garea
Gorilla Monsoon beat Joe Turco & Pancho Valdez
Blackjack Lanza beat Miguel Feliciano with the claw
El Olympico beat Mike Pappas in 10:00


**************.
 
Wednesday, March 16, 1966
Olympic Auditorium- Los Angeles, CA
Attendance: 9763



Killer Austin beat Bobby Meyer
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Nikita Mulkovich
Alberto Torres drew Cowboy Jack Lanza
Mighty Atlas beat Billy Kultzer
 
 
*************.
 
 
Friday, June 2, 1961
St. Joseph High School- Kenosha, WI  8:30pm



Johnny Valentine vs. Hans Schmidt
Seaman Art Thomas vs. The Mighty Atlas
The Angel vs. Fred Atkins
Johnny Kace vs. Hank Lane
 
 
******************.
 
 
Thursday, April 12, 1962
Naval Armory- Benton Harbor
, MI 
(venue moved from Gary, IN due to arena scheduling conflict)
Promoter: Ray Langin

 
Seaman Art Thomas vs. Moose Cholak
The Sicilians vs. Johnny Kace & Nicoli Volkoff



****************.
 
 
Monday, December 17, 1962
Civic Auditorium- Albuquerque, NM   8:30pm
Promoter:  Mike London



WWA World title: Moose Cholak (C) vs. “Edward Carpenter”
Seaman Art Thomas vs. Mephisto
Sandor Szabo vs. Jack Dalton
Ali Ali vs. Mr. Kleen
plus one more bout
 
 
**************.
 
Monday, August 2, 1965
Tahoe-Carson Speedway- Carson City, NV   8pm


World tag team title: Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson (C) vs. Cowboy Jack Lanza & Luis Martinez
Fritz Von Goering vs. Eric Froelic
Al Costello vs. Alex Medina


****************.
 
Friday, November 23, 1968
Kuemper Auditorium- Carroll, IA  8pm


Johnny Kace vs. Seaman Art Thomas
Paul Christy vs. Pete Kovac
Johnny Gilbert & Billy Goelz vs. Gary Hart & Frank Zela
 
 
************.

Last edited on Sun Nov 27th, 2011 04:08 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 27th, 2011 06:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 
 
 
Thursday, February 7, 1963
Local 711 Hall- Mansfield, OH  

 
Karl Von Hess beat Seaman Art Thomas 2-1
1- Thomas  in 17:00
2-Von Hess in 8:00
3-Von Hess in 2:00

Ace Freeman & Dory Dixon beat TNT Tony & Gypsy Joe (subs for Chris & John Tolos) 2-0 in 24:25
Bobo Brazil beat Chet Wallack in 24:00



*****************
 
 
Monday, March 5, 1962
Civic Auditorium- Albuquerque, NM  8:30pm
Promoter: Mike London



WWA World title: Freddie Blassie (C) vs. Enrique Torres
Seaman Art Thomas vs. Wildman Nick Roberts
Sandor Szabo vs. The Viking
plus one more bout
 
**************.
 
 
Thursday, September 19, 1974
Amarillo Sports Arena- Amarillo, TX  8:30pm
Promoter: Jerry Kozak


International Tag teamtitle: Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk (C) vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza
Russian Chain match: Karl Von Steiger vs. Gorgeous George Jr.
Western States title: Killer Karl Kox (C) vs. Jim Dillon
Judo Jacket Match: Mike the Judge vs. Akio Sato
Ricky Romero vs. Sieg Stanke
Nick Kozak vs. Alex Perez


****************.
 
 
Friday, February 22, 1963
Chicago Coliseum- Chicago, IL  8:30pm
Promoter: Fred Kohler



Killer Kowalski vs. Buddy Rogers
Magnificent Maurice & Handsome Johnny Barend vs. Sweet Daddy Siki & Seaman Art Thomas
Killer Austin vs. Arnold Skaaland
IWA title: Jackie Fargo (C) vs. Jose Betancourt
U.S. title: Larry Chene (C) vs. Kurt Von Stroheim
Black Orchid vs. Red Kelly
El Gaucho vs. George Stefinidious


**************.
 
Monday, July 5, 1915
Omaha
, NE
 
Charles Cutler vs. Joe Stecher
 
 
**********.
 
 
Saturday, February 7, 1948
Presser Hall-
Mexico, MO  8:30pm

Rube Wright vs. Mike Sharpe  2/3  90:00
Walter Sirois vs. Marshall Esteppe   2/3  45:00
Texas Jack Kennedy vs. Bill McIntyre  1  fall 30:00
 
 
***************.
 
Saturday, November 9, 1974
North Texas Memorial Gym- Denton, TX   8pm

 
 
Fritz Von Erich vs. Blackjack Lanza
Angelo Mosca vs. Red Bastien
Doug Gilbert vs. Scott Casey
Skip Young vs. Bill Crouch

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 27th, 2011 07:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, February 19, 1972
Community House- Two Rivers
, WI

Puerto Rican Death Match: Jose Betancourt vs. The Destroyer
Wild Bill Crouch, Big Will Hagen & Tiny Tim Hampton vs. Bulldog Drummer, Tommy Page & Kurt Von Stroheim
Dawn Lemke vs. Lynn Corey
The Avenger vs. Cesar Pabon


**************.
 
Monday, February 14, 1966
Civic Auditorium- Albuquerque, NM 
Promoter: Mike London
Attendance: 2180



Iron Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain beat Seaman Art Thomas & Ricky Romero  2-1
Wahoo McDaniel NC Dutch Savage (replacing Don Jardine) in 27:00
Dory Funk Jr. beat Dandy Jack Donovan with a spinning toehold
Dutch Savage beat Trech Phillips  17:00


******************
 
Monday, March 1, 1937
Convention Hall- Hutchinson, KS   8:30pm
Referee: Charley Hatfield



Abe Coleman vs. Abe (King Kong) Kashey
Jack Donovan vs. Harold Murphy
Johnny Marrs vs. Lee Henning


****************.
 
Friday, September 13, 1963
State fairgrounds- Richmond, VA   8:30pm

John Tolos vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Antonino Rocca & George Becker
Tony manos vs. Chris Tolos
Johnny Walker vs. Tony Romano
Frank Valois vs. Jack Lanza


***************.
 
Thursday, April 12, 1962
Naval Armory- Benton Harbor, MI  8:30pm
Promoter: Ray Langin


Moose Cholak vs. Seaman Art Thomas  (winner faces champion Angelo Poffo on 4/19)
The Sicilians vs. Johnny Kace & Nicoli Volkoff
Johnny Gilbert vs. Mighty Atlas

******************.
 
Tuesday, June 27, 1961
Hammond Civic Center- Hammond, IN 



World Heavyweight title: Pat O’Connor (C) vs. Moose Cholak
Mighty Atlas vs. Seaman Art Thomas
Mighty Joe vs. Hans Schmidt
plus 3 other bouts
 
***********.
 
 
Sunday, April 11, 1965
Pleasanton Fairgrounds- Pleasanton, CA 
Promoter: Louie Miller


Ramon Torres vs. Bud Austin  2/3 falls
Pepper Gomez & Enrico Romero vs. Kinji Shibuya & Pat Patterson
Jamaica Kid & Tiny Tim vs. Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie
George Kosti vs. Cowboy Jack Lanza

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 27th, 2011 10:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 
Thursday, January 27, 1966
Bakersfield
, CA
 
Karate Match: Mr. Moto vs. El Mongol
Cowboy Jack Lanza vs. Gorilla Monsoon (w/Wild Red Berry)
The Mad Butcher vs. Alberto Torres
Lonnie Mayne vs. A Surprise Opponent


**********.
 
 
Friday, August 1, 1975
George R. Wallace Civic Center- Fitchburg, MA   8:30pm


Ivan Putski vs. Baron Mikel Scicluna  1 fall to a finish
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza (W/ Captain Lou Albano) vs. Dean Ho & Dominic DeNucci    2/3  60:00
Tony Garea vs. George (The Animal) Steele 
Bugsy McGraw vs. Mike Paidousis
Pat McGinnis vs. Johnny Rodz
plus 2 more bouts


***********
 
Monday, March 1, 1971
Red Lake High School- Red Lake
, MN  8pm
 
Scheduled: Blackjack Lanza, Kobayashi, Bill Christy, Bobo Bullinski, Nick Bockwinkel, Billy Red Cloud


************.
 
Tuesday, November 18, 1980
Cumberland County Civic Center- Portland, ME



Pat Patterson DDQ Larry Zbyszko
Tony Garea beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ  14:35
Rick McGraw beat Fred Marzino 10:02
Rick Martel beat Pete Doherty  13:52
Jim Duggan beat Sylvano Sousa by DQ  9:44


************
 
Wednesday, September 6, 1973
Boys Club- Pittsfield, MA   8:30pm

 
 
Chief Jay Strongbow vs. Blackjack Lanza
Mr. Fuji & Professor Tanaka vs. Tony Garea & Haystack Calhoun
plus 2 other bouts
 
****************.
 
 
Saturday, November 12, 1966
Hammond
Civic Center- Hammond, IN  8:30pm

Big Bill Miller vs. Seaman Art Thomas
World tag team title: Boris Volkoff & Niicoli Volkoff (C) vs. Johnny Gilbert & Tiny Tim Hampton
Jean Lane vs. Rita Crawford
Chief White Owl vs. Curt Riker
 
*****************.
 
 
Friday, November 10, 1961
Amphitheatre- Chicago, IL
Promoter: Fred Kohler


World Heavyweight title: Buddy Rogers (C) vs. Bruno Sammartino
Argentina Rocca & Argentina Apollo vs. Mr. Sato & The Great Togo
John Paul Henning vs. The Crusher
Seaman Art Thomas vs. Moose Cholak
Shohei Baba vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
The Sicilians vs. Santiago Acosta & Miguel Perez


****************.
 
Monday, November 5, 1962
Civic Auditorium- Albuquerque, NM  8:30pm
Promoter: Mike London


Winner take All: Seaman Art Thomas vs. The Mongol   1 fall to a finish
Johnny Kace vs. Mr. Kleene
The Viking vs. Johnny Como
The Princess vs. The Mystery Lady
plus one more bout
 
 
*************.
 
 
Wednesday, May 17, 1961
St. Joseph High School Gym- St. Joseph, MI
Attendance: 1121



Haystack Calhoun beat Moose Cholak 2-1 (won 3rd fall by DQ)
Primo Carnera beat Fred Atkins
Seaman Art Thomas beat The Sicilian
Midwest Heavyweight title: Johnny Kace (C) beat Jack Terry


**************.
 
Thursday, March 8, 1973
New Castle High Fieldhouse- New Castle, PA  8pm



Bruno Sammartino vs. Professor Tanaka
Dominic DeNucci & Frank Holtz vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza
John L. Sullivan vs. Johnny DeFazio
plus a midget tag team match
 
 
***************.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 28th, 2011 10:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, September 8, 1956
Armory- Benton Harbor, MI 


Farmer Don Marlin (sub for Dave Jons) beat Dick the Bruiser  2-1 (3rdfall by DQ)
Johnny Gilbert & Don Pollack beat bad Boy Joe & Benito Gardini
Bozo Brown beat Rod Vico (sub for Farmer Don Marlin)

*********************
Saturday, September 15, 1956
Armory- Benton Harbor, MI


World tag team title: Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski (C) vs. Argentina Rocca & Bill Melby
Don Polack vs. Harry Lewis
Duke Dimitri vs. Lou Eisenhardt


****************
 
Wednesday, October 31, 1956
Armory- Benton Harbor, MI   8:30pm


World Tag team title: Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (C) vs. Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Carl Engstrom vs. Angelo Poffo
Don Pollack vs. Jack Wilson
Lou Eisenhardt vs. Sanford Smith

*************
 
Wednesday, January 16, 1957
Armory- Benton Harbor, MI  8:30pm

 
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs.  Hans Hermann & Bill Melby
Don Pollack vs. Zack Malkov
Jack Allen vs.  George Drake

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Nov 30th, 2011 03:43 am
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, August 16, 1969
Uniontown
High School Stadium- Uniontown, PA  8:45pm
 
WWWF title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. Killer Kowalski
International tag team title: Mitsu Arakawa & Professor Tanaka (C) vs. The Battman & Johnny DeFazio
Ivan Koloff vs. Tony Altamore
Lou Albano vs. Tony Angelo


****************.
 
Saturday, September 6, 1975
Goldsborough Gym- Chesteron, IN  8pm



Wilbur Snyder, Paul Christy & Sailor Art Thomas vs. Mitsu Arakaw, Chop Choi & Mark Manson
Spike Huber vs. Gorgeous George Jr.
Raoul Guzman vs. Bob Golden
Chuck (Monster) O’Connor vs. Bold Eagle


****************
 
 
Friday, June 8, 1962
Fairground Stadium- Ada, OK  8:30pm



Louie Tillet & Dante the Red Devil vs. Red McKim & Oni Wiki Wiki   2/3 falls to a finish
Louie Tillet vs. Red McKim   1 fall  20:00
Dante the Red Devil vs. Oni Wiki Wiki  1 fall  20:00


************.
 
Tuesday, January 9, 1951
Fairgrounds Coliseum- Paris, TX  8:30pm
Promoter: Thad Davidson


Al Lovelock vs. Big Humphrey
Mars Bennett vs. Lilly Bitter
Jimmmy James vs. Ruffy Silverstein

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Nov 30th, 2011 11:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, April 16, 1979
Harrisonburg High School- Harrisonburg, VA


Champion vs. Champion: Greg Valentine (Mid-Atlantic champion) vs. Johnny Weaver (TV champion)
Baron Von Raschke vs. Swede Hanson
Diamond Lil & Hartford Love vs. Darling Dagmar & Bryan St. John
Charlie Fulton vs. Joe Furr
 
 
***********.
 
 
Thursday, April 23, 1981
Belle Vernon Area High Gym- Belle Vernon, PA  8pm


WWF title: Bob Backlund (C) vs. The Hangman
Killer Khan vs. Dominic DeNucci
S.D. Jones vs. Baron Mikel Scicluna
The Red Demon vs. Johnny DeFazio


**************.
 
Friday, April 13, 1962
Amphitheatre- Chicago
, IL
Promoter: Fred Kohler


World Heavyweight title: Buddy Rogers (C) vs. Argentina Rocca
Angelo Savoldi vs. Bobo Brazil
Billy Darnell vs. Moose Cholak
Shohei Baba & Mr. Suzuki vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Miguel Perez & Seaman Art Thomas vs. The Sicilians
Fred Atkins vs. Johnny Kace


**************.
 
Friday, October 18, 1985
Kansas
Union Ballroom- Lawrence, KS  8pm
Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Rufus R. Jones
Marty Jannetty vs. Gary Royal
Brad Batten vs. Mr. Pogo


*************.
 
Tuesday, October 30, 1956
Armory- Las Vegas, NM (yes, New Mexico)


Mitsu Arakawa & Tokio Joe vs. Elias Garcia & Juan Garcia   2/3 60:00
Rose Roman vs. Ramona TeSelle  1 fall  30:00
Miguel Lopez vs. Big Jim Wright


*************.
 
Tuesday, June 26, 1984
Club Le Rendezvous- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada


Boxer vs. Wrestler: Terry Jesmer NC Mad Dog Peloquin
Dave Gobeil beat Pretty Boy Anson
Scotty the Maniac beat Super Uke
Tony Torpedo DCOR Bobby Jones in 18:00
Ivan Crnkovic beat Cowboy Jones & Snake Man
 
 
***************.
 
 
Monday, August 3, 1964
Civic Auditorium- Albuquerque, NM   8:30pm
Promoter: Mike London


The Sheik vs. Seaman Art Thomas
Tokio Tom vs. Ricci Romero
Sweet Georgia Brown vs. Betty Spencer
Billy Graham vs. Riki Renaldo
Steve Stanlee vs. Louis Tillet

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Dec 1st, 2011 04:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 
Tuesday, April 18, 1911
Coliseum- Des Moines, IA


Samson vs. Jess Reimer


****************
 
 
Thursday, March 8, 1984
Le Rendezvous Club- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada



Terry Torpedo & Dave Gobeil beat Mad Dog Peloquin & Bob Jones  2-1
also scheduled: midgets



*****************
 
 
Friday, April 22, 1949
Oelwein
, IA


Don (Hillbilly) Marlin vs. John (Cyclone) Cobb
Miss Atlas vs. Anita Pennington  2/3  45:00
Jimmy Bear vs. Al Gotz   1 fall  30:00





**************.
 
 
Friday, February 22, 1952
McKeesport
Palisades- McKeesport, PA  8:30pm

Professor Roy Shire vs. Joe Scarpello
Bob Leiper vs. Al Cortez
Jules LaRane & Al Tucker vs. Larry Kasavoski & Rocco Columbo



*************.
 
 
Wednesday, February 11, 1948
Memorial Auditorium- San Antonio, TX
Promoter: Dorothy Livengood


Paul Boesch referee: Col Sterling (Dizzy) Davis & Bobby Segura vs. Alex Kasaboski & Bob (Rebel) Russell   2/3  60:00
Judo Jack Terry vs. Oki Shikina  (best of 3 falls; 1st fall Jiu-Jitsu, 2nd fall wrestling 3rd fall mixed)
 
Johnny (Cyclone) Cobb vs. Willie Cook
Lee Grable vs. Miguel Guzman
 
 
****************.
 
 
Wednesday, August 9, 1961
Breese Stevens Field- Madison, WI   8:30pm


Angelo Poffo & Moose Cholak vs. Sweet Daddy Siki & Seaman Art Thomas
Johnny Kace vs. Hank Lane
Nicoli Volkoff vs. Billy Goelz
Fred Atkins vs. Juan Hernandez (Sub for Joe Betancourt)


*******************.
 
Thursday, April 14, 1981
War Memorial Arena- Syracuse, NY
Attendance: over 8000


Andre the Giant beat Sgt. Slaughter 12:13
Womens title: Fabulous Moolah (C) beat Suzette Ferreira  7:07
Pat Patterson beat The Hangman 10:40
Sgt. Slaughter (sub for Moondog King) & Moondog Rex beat The Great Yatsu & S.D. Jones  15:56
Rick Martel beat Johnny Rodz  11:15
Jill Fontaine beat Leilani Kai  11:05
Killer Khan drew Tony Garea

****************.
 
Thursday, January 18, 1951
Municipal Auditorium- Long Beach, CA
Promoter: Harry Rubin


Two Referees: Leo Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi vs. Zebra Kid & Mister Moto
Roger McKay vs. The Bushman
Andre Drapp vs. Don Lee
Alex Kasaboski vs. Don Arnold


**************.
 
Thursday, May 13, 1976
Wilton High School- Wilton, NH



Ivan Putski vs. Superstar Billy Graham
Paula Kaye & Kitty Adams vs. Susan Greene & Vivian St. John  2/3  60:00
The Executioners (w/Captain Lou Albano) vs. Kevin Sullivan & Haystack Calhoun
plus one more bout
 
 
****************.
 
Saturday, December 4, 1954
Audie’s Triangle- Kewaunee, WI  8:30pm


Wisconsin Heavyweight title: Howard Blazer (C) vs. John (Cyclone) Cobb
Little Atlas vs. Don (Dutch) Huempfner
Gene Laska vs. Hardboiled Erickson


***************.
 
Tuesday, July 26, 1977
Ector
County Coliseum-  Odessa, TX  8:30pm

Teddy DiBiase & Ervin Smith vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson (w/ J.J. Dillon)
Cyclon Negro vs.  Ricky Romero
Randy Colley vs. Chief Thundercloud
Dennis Alberts vs. Jerry Kozak
Lynn Denton vs. Gary Starr


*******************.
 
 
Saturday, February 28, 1953
Reading Armory- Reading, PA  8:45pm


Ralph Halpern vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Canadian Angel vs. Golden Terror
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Pedro Escobar & Jack Dillon
Gregory Jarque vs. Adrian Baillargeon


********************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Dec 1st, 2011 12:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, December 5, 1984
Keystone Centre- Brandon, Manitoba, CA  8pm

 
14-man battle royal
Scheduled: The Crusher, Billy Robinson, The Fabulous Ones, Mr. Saito, Gorgeous Jimmy Garvin, Baron Von Raschke & more
 
 
 
***************.
 
 
Wednesday, April 20, 1960
Memorial Hall- Racine, WI  8:30pm


Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs. Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
The Bruiser vs. Nick Bockwinkel
Jack Allen vs. Jack Wilson

**************.
 
Friday, October 4, 1963
Duke Power Field- Leaksville, NC  8pm



The Gallaghers vs. The Von Brauners
Joe Tomasso vs. Jesse James
Frank Valois vs. Jack Lanza


*******************.
 
Sunday, January 2, 1966
Civic Auditorium- Albuquerque, NM   8pm


Iron Mike DiBiase vs. Seaman Art Thomas
Terry Funk, Dory Funk Jr. & Dory Funk Sr. vs. Alex Perez, Tokio Tom & Doug Gilbert
Dutch Savage vs. Ricci Romero
Jack Donovan vs. Jake Smith


*******************.
 
Thursday, July 28, 1955
Strelich Stadium- Bakersfield, CA



Cowboy Rocky Valentine vs. The Great Scott
Dr. Lee Grable & Judo Jack Terry vs. Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel
George Dusette vs. Skippy Jackson



****************.
 
 
Saturday, June 24, 1989
Nelson
City, TX   8pm


Iceman King Parsons vs. Maniac Matt Borne
General Skandor Akbar vs. Percy Pringle
Cowboy Tony Falk vs. Gary Young
Brickhouse Brown vs. Frank Dusek
plus one more bout
 
 
**************.
 
Wednessday, June 10, 1928
Los Angeles
, CA


Joe Stecher beat Dan Koloff  2-0


****************.
 
 
Tuesday, September 14, 1971
Local 711 CIO Hall- Mansfield, OH



Ernie Ladd beat Bobo Brazil COR
Dingo the Sundowner beat Irish Mickey Doyle  13:00
Fred Curry & The Stomper drew Mr. Sato & Mitsu Arakawa
Chris Tolos beat Luis Martinez  21:00


***************.
 
 
Tuesday, May 16, 1961
State Building Auditorium- Reno, NV



Bill Melby vs. Mitsu Arakawa   2/3 falls
Moe Smith vs. The Bat  2/3 falls
Bob (The Viking) Morse vs.Eric Froelich   1 fall  30:00



****************.
 
 
Saturday, August 27, 1983
Community Building- Burlington, IA  8pm

 
 
$1200 Battle Royal
Sabrina Gable vs. Candy Ritcher
plus: Rocky Brewer, Mauler Bob Pence, Leo Valdez, Dutch Casey, Street Warrior, Jeff May, Cowboy Carver
 
 
*****************.
 
Thursday, September 19, 1963
Rainbow Roller Rink-  Panama City, FL  8:15pm


Bobby Fields & Frankie Caine vs. Al Greene & Al Galento
Mickey Sharpe vs. Greg Peterson
Silento Rodriguez vs. Tito Kopa


*****************
 
 
Saturday, June 15, 1963
Shepherd Stadium- Petersburg, VA

 
Masks at Stake: The Bolos vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott  2/3  60:00
Judy Grable vs. Fran Gravette  2/3  45:00
Tinker Todd & Jan Madrid vs. Jerry Christie & Bobby Christie
Crybaby Cannon vs. Ray Gordon


******************.
 
Monday, August 17, 1925
Crystal
Theater- Albuquerque, NM
 
 
Bobby Samson beat Harry Savage  2-1
1) Savage in 32:00  2) Samson in 0:50  3)Samson in 14:00

Boxing (4 rounds) Battling Siki drew Duke City Joe Ganz

************.
 
Friday, March 8, 1968
Regis High School- Eau Claire, WI  8:30pm



Doctor X & Mad Dog Vachon vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Dutch Savage
Bill Watts vs. John Carr
Rene Goulet vs. Mark Starr


***********.

Friday, March 17, 1972
Jaffa
Mosque- Altoona, PA   8pm

Cage Match: Bruno Sammartino vs. Baron Von Eric



************************.
 
 
 
Thursday, May 4, 1950
Sports Arena- Walla Walla, WA  8:30pm
Promoter: Jack Kennedy
Matchmaker: Maury Kennedy




Jack Pappenheim vs. Johnny Parish   2/3  60:00
Karl Gray vs. Arne Skaaland  2/3  45:00
Buck Davidson vs.. Tony Olivas  1 fall  30:00
 
 
 
**************
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Dec 2nd, 2011 02:20 am
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Tuesday, July 3, 1962
El Paso
Coliseum- El Paso, TX  8:30pm
 
Juan Garcia & Gory Guerrero vs. Mad Mongol & Elephant Boy   2/3  60:00
Bob (Bomber) Hamby vs. Paul Harrison   2/3  60:00
Gordo Chihuahua vs. The Mongolian & Chivo de Ring   1 fall  30:00
Omar Atlas vs. Gypsy Biviano  1 fall  15:00


***************.
 
 
Thursday, November 29, 1973
Boys Club- Pittsfield, MA  8:30pm



Mr. Fuji & Professor Tanaka vs. (verbatim in ad) “Chief J. Strongbow & Andre D. Jiant”
Tony Garea vs. Iron Mike McCord
Blackjack Lanza vs. Manuel Soto
Dean Ho vs. Frank Blois (Valois?)
Jose Gonzales vs. Arnold Skaaland


***************
 
Saturday, March 19, 1977
Municipal Auditorium- San Antonio, TX  8:30pm



AWA Heavyweight title: Nick Bockwinkel (C) vs. Chavo Guerrero
Bruiser Brody vs. Jose Lothario
Bull Ramos vs. Joe Blanchard
Butcher Brannigan vs. Reno Tuufuli
Benny Matta vs. Randy Brewer


******************
 
Saturday, April 10, 1954
College Gym- Monmouth, IL  8:15pm


Sky Hi Lee vs. Antonino Rocca
plus 2 other bouts


*************
 
Sunday, January 11, 1987
Dane County Memorial Coliseum- Madison, WI   7:30pm



Andre the Giant vs. Randy (Macho Man) Savage
Tito Santana vs. (The King) Harley Race
Billy Jack Haynes vs. (The Natural) Butch Reed
The Islanders vs. The Can-Am Connection (Rick Martel & Tom Zinc)
Hercules Hernandez vs. Pedro Morales
Siva Afi vs. Stoney Burke
Moondog Spot vs. Jack Krueger

****************.
 
 
Monday, May 1, 1977
Taylor County Coliseum- Abilene, TX  8pm



Blood Match: Abdullah the Butcher vs. Super Destroyer
Dory Funk Jr. vs. Swede Hanson
Ciclon Negro vs. Ervin Smith
Randy Colley vs. Teddy DiBiase
Denny Alberts vs. Lynn Denton


******************.
 
Monday, December 28, 1931
Buffalo
, NY


Len Macaluso vs. Karol Nowina  1 fall
Joe Malcewicz vs. Jack Ganson    1 fall  45:00
Dan Koloff (The Balkan Lion) vs. Pat McKay   1 fall to a finish
Johnny Spellman vs. Nick Lutze
Tony Felice vs. Sam Cordovano


***************
 
Tuesday, April 6, 1982
Bryant Gymnasium- Concordia, KS  8pm


Central States title: Bulldog Brown (C) vs. Superfly   1 fall
Roger (Nature Boy) Kirby & Jerry Valiant vs. Dewey Robertson & Rufus R. Jones
Steve Regal vs. Jerry Brown
Ray (Hercules) Hernandez vs. Eddie Gilbert
Mean Gene Lewis vs. Mark Romero


***************
 
Wednesday, March 5, 1955
Cal Purdy Hall- Ukiah, CA

 
 
Gene Kiniski & Lord Blears beat Bobo Brazil & Ramon Torres (sub for Rocky Brown)
1-Kiniski beat Brazil  18:00
2-Brazil beat Blears 
3-Blears beat Torres
 
Alo (Sweet) Leilani beat Don Kindred


***************.
 
 
Wednesday, January 2, 1957
Armory- Benton Harbor, MI  8:30pm



Angelo Poffo vs. Reggie Lisowski
Hans Hermann & Don Pollack vs. Bozo Brown & Dick the Bruiser
Gypsy Joe vs. Seymour Koenig


***************.
 
Friday, November 7, 1947
City Auditorium- Council Bluffs, IA



Jack Dempsey referee: Earl Wampler vs. George Temple
plus 2 other bouts
 
 
***************.
 

Wednesday, February 20, 1935
Walkathon Arena- San Antonio, TX



Marshall Blackstock vs. Marvin Westenberg   2/3 falls
Ralph Hammonds vs. Ed Helwig  2/3  45:00
Jack (Rough House) Nelson vs. Jack League
 
 
*************.
 
 
Thursday, August 12, 1965
Municipal Auditorium- Eureka, CA  8:30pm

 
 
World tag team title: Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens (C) vs. Pepper Gomez & Cowboy Jack Lanza   2/3  60:00
Al Costello vs. Mitsu Arakawa  2/3  60:00
Luis Martinez vs. Chuck Karbo  1 fall  30:00
Eric Froelich vs. Juan Sebastian  1 fall  15:00
 
 
***************.
 
Monday, February 5, 1962
Civic Auditorium- Albuquerque, NM  8:30pm
Promoter: Mike London

Antonino Rocca vs. Angelo Savoldi
Seaman Art Thomas vs. The Marshall
Enrique Torres vs. Preacher
 
 
****************.
 
 
Monday, December 5, 1949
Eagles Club- Rhinelander, WI
Attendance: 350


Maurice (The Angel) Tillet beat Jerry Mosberg  2-0
1) Angel in 12:30   2) Angel in 4:10

Mike Blazer beat Johnny (Cyclone) Cobb  2-1
1) Cobb in 12:00   2)Blazer in 11:00   3) Blazer in 3:00

Boxing (3 rounds) : Wally Zoern  (51 lbs) drew Dick Belott (59 lbs)
 
 
.***************
 
Thursday, November 3, 1983
Jaffa
Mosque- Altoona, PA  8pm
Promoter: Gene Dargan



Steel cage Match: Mad Dog Buzz Sawyer vs. Tommy (Wildfire) Rich
National TV title: Ronnie Garvin (C) vs. Precious Paul Ellering
National title: Brett Wayne (c) vs. Jake (The Snake) Roberts
National tag team title: Animal & Hawk, The Road Warriors (C) vs. Pistol Pez Whatley & Mr. Wrestling II
Mr. Wrestling (the impostor) vs. Les Thornton
 
 
***********
 
 
 










Last edited on Fri Dec 2nd, 2011 06:19 am by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Dec 2nd, 2011 06:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, May 23, 1962
Fairgrounds Baseball Park- Fayetteville, AK  8:30pm



Louie Tillet & Madam X vs. Red McKim & Gloria Barattini   2/3 falls to a finish
Madam X vs. Gloria Barattini  1 fall  20:00
Louie Tilllet vs. Red McKim  1 fall  20:00



*************.
 
Saturday, May 22, 1982
Seguin-Guadalupe County Coliseum- Seguin, TX  8pm



Main Event: Six Man tag team match
Jose Lothario vs. King Kong Bundy
Wild Bill Irwin vs. Black Gordman
Arman Hussein vs. Boogaloo Shaft



******************.
 
 
Tuesday, October 26, 1954
Memorial Hall- Lima, OH   8:30pm



Millie Stafford & Mike (Satan) Ryan vs. Judy Glover & Tiger Jack Moore
Frankie Taylor vs. Herb Schiff
Ricky Waldo vs. Billy Parks


****************
 
 
Monday, June 18, 1956
Merrill Gym- Oshkosh, WI  8:30pm


Argentina Rocca vs. The Sheik
World Tag team title: The Lisowski Brothers (C) vs. Seymour Koenig & Harry Lewis
Don Pollack vs. Benito Gardini


****************.
 
 
Thursday, May 16, 1963
St.
Francis Gym- Traverse City, MI


U.S. title: The Great Mephisto (C) vs. Leaping Larry Chene
El Gaucho vs. Louie Klein
Sky Low Low & Billy the Kid vs. Pancho Lopez & Sonny Boy Cassidy
Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Billy the Kid
Sky Low Low vs. Pancho Lopez
*************.
 
 
Monday, September 8, 1975
Chelmsford High School Gym- Chelmsford, MA



Haystack Calhoun & Pete Sanchez vs. Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Pat McGinnis vs. Baron Mikel Scicluna
Bugsy McGraw vs. Manuel Soto
Gene Dundee vs. Pat O’Hannan


**************
 
 
Sunday, November 29, 1987
Winnipeg Arena- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada  8pm




Macho Man Randy Savage (w/ Elizabeth) vs. Honky Tonk Man
The Islanders vs. Rick Martel & Tito Santana
The Rougeau Brothers vs. Boris Zhukov & Nikolai Volkoff
Don (The Rock) Muraco vs. (The Natural) Butch Reed
Killer Khan vs. Bam Bam Bigelow
Jake (The Snake) Robets vs. (Million Dollar Man) Ted DiBiase
 
 
******************.
 
 
Tuesday, January 16, 1951
Wilmington
Bowl- Wilmington, CA
 
 
King Kong Kashey vs. Lord Blears (w/Captain Leslie Holmes)  2/3 falls
Crusher Bud Curtis & Frank Hurley vs.  Crybaby Corby & Tarzan Ted Christy
Roi Asselin vs. Alex Kasaboski  2/3 falls
 
 
********************.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Dec 2nd, 2011 11:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, March 21, 1984
Keystone Centre- Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
Attendance: 2611

 
 
Baron Von Raschke & The Crusher beat Sheik Jerry Blackwell & (assumed to be Sheik Ken Patera) by DQ
 
-result listed based on photo caption on front page of the Brandon Sun, 3-22-84



**************
 
 
Thursday, May 20, 1965
Eureka Municipal Auditorium-Eureka, CA  8:30pm
Promoter: Buddy Austin



Kinji Shibuya vs. Ricky Romero   2/3  60:00
Pat Patterson & Fritz Von Goering vs. Bearcat Wright & Pepper Gomez   2/3  60:00
Cowboy Jack Lanza vs. Tony Galarza 1 fall
Pat Barrett vs. George Kosti   1 fall  20:00


******************.
 
 
Thursday, April 1, 1971
Lourdes
High School- Oshkosh, WI  8pm
The Crusher vs. Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza vs. Bull Bullinski
Billy Red Cloud vs. Butcher Vachon
Paul Diamond vs. Nick Bockwinkel


******************
 
Thursday, October 3, 1963
Town Hall Arena-  Corpus Christi, TX  8:30pm



Louie Tillet vs. Ricki Starr  2/3  60:00
Jean Tillet vs. Bolo Torres   1 fall 30:00
Tiger Conway vs. Paul DeGalles
Jimmie (Bad Boy) Hines vs. Bob Boyer

Last edited on Fri Dec 2nd, 2011 11:09 am by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 3rd, 2011 11:57 am
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, February 23, 1957
Merrill Gym- Oshkosh, WI   8:30pm


U.S. title: Hans Schmidt vs. Wilbur Snyder
Laura Martinez vs. Kathy Starr
Don Pollack & Carl Engstrom vs. Bob DeMarco & Zack Malkov



***************
 
 
Wednesday, April 10, 1963
Lake Charles
, LA  8pm
Promoter: Cecil McDonald
Referee: Otto Kuss



Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Joe Christy & Louie Tillet   2/3 falls
Ernie Ladd vs. Tiger Conway
El Medico II vs. Jacobe Macias
 
***************.
 
 
Thursday, August 16, 1962
Alton
Public School Stadium- Alton, IL   8pm

Cowboy Bob Ellis vs. Taro Myaki
Stan Stasiak vs. Bill Dromo
Dot Dotson vs. Judy Glover
Joe Tangaro vs. Roy Collins
 
 
 
*******************.
 
 
Wednesday, March 13, 1957
Armory- Benton Harbor, MI   8:30pm



Stan Lisowski vs. Nicoli Volkoff
Angelo Poffo vs. Emil Dupree
Don DeCortez & Zack Malkov vs. Jack Allen & Don Pollack
Bill Alexander vs. Tiny Hampton




******************
 
 
Tuesday, October 4, 1961
Coliseum- El Paso, TX 
Promoter: Mike London
Attendance: 750



Crusher Lisowski beat John Gilbert
Primo Carnera beat Danny Plechas
Jose Betancourt beat Wild Bill Page
Juan Garcia beat Mike Bernal (sub for Jack LaRue)
Robert Duane beat Bobby Lazerna (match replaced the advertised Juan Rivera vs. Bob Sabre)
 
 
 
******************.
 
 
Thursday, December 3, 1970
Armory- Sheboygan, WI
Promoter: Dennis Hilgart


Lars Anderson vs. The Crusher  1 fall  60:00
Paul Diamond vs. Blackjack Lanza   1 fall 45:00
Bad Boy Bullinski vs. The Big K  1 fall  30:00
Red Bastien vs. Tiger Tomasso   1 fall  20:00
 
 
****************.
 
 
Thursday, February 16, 1984
Le Rendezvous Club- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada 

 
 
Jake Banman & John Banman beat Cowboy Jones & Mad Dog Peloquin  2-1
Tony (Torpedo) Condello beat Bill Murdoch
Bob Tuck beat Cowboy Jones
Dave Gobeil beat Toby Manka


***************.
 
Saturday, December 17, 1960
Bluefield Auditorium- Bluefield, WV
 


Southeastern title: Ace Freeman vs. Black Napoleon
Machete Madino vs. The Mountaineer
Gino (The Bear) Angelo vs. TBA


*****************.
 
 
Tuesday, June 19, 1956
Hammond Civic Center- Hammond, IN  
Promoter: Balk Estes



Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs. Argentina Rocca & Wilbur Snyder
The Sheik vs. Don Pollack
Harry Lewis vs. Gypsy Joe

**************
 
 
 
Thursday, August 19, 1976
Rainbow Gardens-
Panama City, FL   8:15pm


The Challengers vs. Mister Ito & The Original Medic
Super Assassin vs. Danny Little Bear
Challenger One vs. Ricky Fields
Greg Peterson vs. Jerry Usher
 
 
****************.
 
 
Saturday, August 25, 1951
Jaffa Mosque- Altoona, PA   8:30pm



Ali Pasha vs. Farmer Marlin
Bobby Ford vs. Francois Miquet
Jack Vansky & Tony Sinatra vs. Chris Belkas & Joe Scarpello
 
******************.
 
Friday, March 1, 1963
Gastonia Armory- Gastonia, NC 
Promoter: Jim Crockett



Aldo Bogni & Crusher Angelo vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott   2/3  60:00
Jim Grabmire vs. Johnny (Rubberman) Walker   2/3 falls
Don Whittler vs. Bronco Lubich


****************.
 
Monday, June 30, 1975
Taylor County Coliseum- Abilene, TX  8:30pm



Lights Out: Terry Funk vs. Crusher Blackwell
Brass Knuckles title: Ray Stevens vs. Killer Brooks
Western States title: Bobby Jaggers vs. Ray Candy
Scott Casey & Johnny Starr vs. The Interns
The Alaskan vs. Billy Ravens
 
***********.
 
 
Friday, June 9, 1961
Hagerstown
Armory- Hagerstown, MD  8:30pm
Promoter: Kenny Ridenour


Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Taro Sakuro & Haruo Sasaki
Vittorio (Argentina) Apollo vs. Big O-Bob Orton  1 fall  60:00
Miguel Torres vs. The Angel  1 fall to a finish
Larry Simon vs. Arnold Skaaland  1 fall  30:00
Red Grupe vs. Bill Zbyszko  1 fall  30:00

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 3rd, 2011 01:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, March 15, 1962
Town Hall Arena- Corpus Christi, TX  8:30pm



Tag team title: Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Killer Joe Christy & Waldo Von Erich   2/3  60:00
Dynamite Danny Savich vs. Nick Kozak
Louie Tillet vs. Mono Moreno


****************.
 
Sunday, September 3, 1988
Belmont
Center- Kittanning, PA  8pm


Brutus(the Barber) Beefcake vs. Outlaw Ron Bass
Arm Wrestling:  Ken Patera vs. Dino Bravo
The Rockers vs. The Conquistadors
Jim Powers vs. Iron Mike Sharpe
plus more


********************.
 
Tuesday, September 4, 1951
National Guard Armory- Clovis, NM


Ray Duran & George Lopez vs. Dory Funk & Bob Cummings
Dory Funk vs. Ray Duran
Bob Cummings vs. George Lopez


**************
 
 
Thursday, February 11, 1954
Coliseum- Cedar Rapids, IA   8:30pm

 
Ray Gunkel vs. “Von Eric”
Tiger Jackson & Tom Thumb vs. Pee Wee James & Salie Halase


*************.
 
Thursday, October 15, 1959
City Auditorium- Great Bend, KS


Jessica Rogers & Dick Hutton vs. Bob Schaffer & Tona Tomah  2/3  60:00
Jessica Rogers vs. Tona Tomah   1 fall  30:00
Dick Hutton vs. Bob Schaffer   1 fall  30:00
 
 
****************.
 
 
Tuesday, April 2, 1963
City Auditorium- Beatrice, NE  8:30pm



6-man Rassle Royal
Doug Gilbert vs. The Crusher   2/3  60:00
plus 3 other bouts featuring: Ivan Zukoff, Waldo Von Erich, Roy Collins, Guy Mitchell, Bobby Managoff, Ernie Dusek


*****************
 
Friday, July 16, 1948
Presser Hall-
Mexico, MO  8:30pm
 
Ronnie Etchison vs. Walter Sirois   2/3  90:00
Babe Zaharias vs. Billy McIntyre
Frank Hickey vs. Babe Sharkey



****************.
 
 
Monday, June 16, 1958
Chester Center, White Elephant Building- Chester, PA  8:30pm



Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Mark Lewin
Brown Panther & Fuzzy Cupid vs. “Sky High Lo & Littlebrook”
Chico Lopez vs. John Valentine
Angelo Martine vs. Marvin Mercer
 
 
*****************.
 
 
 
Monday, June 2, 1958
Chester
Center- Chester, PA
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Mark Lewin


************.
 
 
Tuesday, January 9, 1951
Coliseum- Syracuse
, NY
 
 
World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz (C-w/Strangler Lewis) vs. Suni War Cloud
 
 
*********************.
 
 
Thursday, July 6, 1961
High School Gym- Evans City, PA   8:30pm



Carlo Milano & Bruno Sammartino vs. Don Fargo & Jimmy Dykes
The Crusher vs. Zivo Kovacic
Ace Freeman vs. Skull Murphy


*********************.
 
 
Saturday, September 1, 1991
Laker Hall- Oswego, NY  8pm


Scheduled; Ken Patera, Afa the Wild Samoan, Hillbilly Cousin Luke, Special Delivery Jones
 
 
***********.
 
 
Tuesday, September 22, 1959
Old Anderson Armory- Anderson, IN  8:30pm

 
Cowboy Bob Ellis vs. The Crusher
Women’s world title: June Byers (C) vs. Theresa Theis
Joe Christy vs. Joe Blanchard
 
 
****************.
 
 
Thursday, December 22, 1976
Powell Valley High School Gym- Speedwell, TN  8pm


Scheduled: Don Kernodle, Toru Tanaka, Ron Wright, Mephisto, Ronnie Garvin, Jimmy Golden, Mike Stallings, Rip Smith & others



************************
 
Saturday, December 2, 1961
High School Gymnasium-Mt. Vernon, IL  8pm



U.S. title: Pat O’Connor (C) vs. Stan Stasiak
Southern U.S. Women’s title:  Judy Glover (C) vs.  Mae Goodson
Bob Marella vs. Ray Gordon
John Paul Henning vs. Duke Hoffman
 
 
*************.

Last edited on Sat Dec 3rd, 2011 01:35 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 3rd, 2011 02:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
  Thursday, May 1, 1986
Harrisonburg High School-Harrisonburg, VA   8:15pm



National title: Tully Blanchard (C) vs. Ronnie Garvin
Boogie Woogie Man Jimmy Valiant vs. Shaska (w/Paul Jones)
The Barbarian & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ragin' Bull Manny Fernandez & Hector Guerrero
Teijho Khan vs. Don Kernodle
Sam Houston vs. Black Bart
Leo Burke vs. Denny Brown
  ************************

Thursday, March 20, 1986
Harrisonburg High School- Harrisonburg, VA 


Boogie Woogie Man Jimmy Valiant vs. Baron Von Raschke
The Barbarian (w/Paul Jones)  vs. Ragin' Bull Manny Fernandez
Ronnie Garvin vs. Teijho Khan
George South vs. Don Kernodle
Leo Burke vs. Denny Brown
Rocky King vs. Pat Tanaka    


****************


Tuesday, October 2, 1979
Augusta Expo- Fishersville, VA   8:15pm



Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
"Anderson vs. Morales"
Bob Marcus vs. Doug Sommers
plus more


***************  

Thursday, June 26, 1986
Harrisonburg High School- Harrisonburg, VA  8:15pm


Wahoo McDaniel vs. Jimmy Garvin (w/Precious) National title: Tully Blanchard (C) vs. Ronnie Garvin
Baron Von Raschke, The Barbarian & Shaska vs. Hector Guerrero, Ragin' Bull Manny Fernandez & Boogie Woogie Man Jimmy Valiant
Thunderfoot vs. Don Kernodle
Rocky Kernodle vs. The Warlord
Denny Brown vs. Steve Riggle (Regal?)
 
 *************************


Tuesday, November 30, 1968
711 CIO Hall- Mansfield, OH  8:30pm


Baron Fritz Von Raschke vs. Oklahoma Kid   2/3  60:00
Jack Cain vs. Alex Perez
Mark Lewin vs. Bull Ortega
plus a midget tag team match


************   


Monday, May 27, 1968
Newark Armory- Newark, OH   8:30pm


Wild Bull Curry vs. Chief White Owl   2/3  60:00
Mary St. John vs. Olga Martinez   2/3  60:00
Baron Von Raschke vs. Dandy Dan Miller   2/3  60:00
Fabulous Kangaroo Don Kent vs. Pierre (Mad Dog) LaBelle   1 fall  30:00


****************

Last edited on Sat Dec 3rd, 2011 02:47 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 3rd, 2011 05:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Tuesday, May 31, 1949
Wilmington
Bowl- Wilmington, CA 

Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. Bobby Managoff & Lucky Simonovich
Dave Levin vs. Vic Holbrook
Woody Strode vs. Frank Hickey
 
 
 
****************.
 
 
Saturday, February 28, 1953
Reading Armory- Reading, PA  8:45pm



Ralph Halperin vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Canadian Angel vs. The Golden Terror
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti vs. Pedro Escobar & Jack Dillon
Gregory Jarque vs. Adrien Baillargeon
 
********************.
 
 
Tuesday, October 16, 1956
Hammond
Civic Center- Hammond, IN  8:30pm


Don Pollack & Seymour Koenig vs. Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Argentina Rocca vs. Angelo Poffo
Don Moore vs. Harry Lewis



************************.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2011 12:09 am
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Sunday, March 8, 1953
New Opera House- Manitowoc, WI



Title Match: Howard Blazer (C) beat John (Cyclone) Cobb   2-1 in 40:00
1-Blazer in 20:00
2-Cobb in 15:00
3-Blazer in 5:00

Mr. X beat Luis Martinez (sub for Chief Geronimo)


************************.
 
Wednesday, October 5, 1983
Chalmers Community Centre- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

 
 
Tag team title: Dean Ho & Chris Pepper (C) beat Canadian Superstar & The Iron Duke by DQ
Brian Jewel beat Terry Adonis by DQ
Kevin Jeffries beat Playboy McColl
Sir Jonathan Anderson beat Jumpin’ Jeff Grey
Joe Apollo beat Larry Anson by DQ



****************.
 
Tuesday, March 12, 1985
Frederick County Middle School- Winchester, VA  8:15


NWA World tag team title: Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff (C) vs. Don Kernodle & Pistol Pez Whatley
Keith Larson vs. R.P.M #1
Johnny Weaver vs. Joel Deaton
Gene Ligon vs. Doug Vines
Golden Terror vs. Rocky King
 
 
****************.
 
Thursday, February 3, 1966
Strelich Stadium- Bakersfield, CA

El Mongol & Gorilla Monsoon (w/Wild Red Berry) vs. Bob Kappel & Cowboy Jack Lanza
Alberto Torres vs. Lonnie Mayne
Mr. Moto vs. Crazy Luke Graham
Billy Kulzer vs. The Mummy


*****************.
 
 
Friday, April 24, 1981
Altoona Area High School Fieldhouse- Altoona, PA  8pm


WWF title: Bob Backlund (C) vs. Killer Khan
The Hangman vs. Dominic DeNucci
plus more



****************.
 
Tuesday, April 14, 1953
Baltimore Coliseum- Baltimore, MD



June Byers won a ten woman tournament to be recognized as the new Women’s world champion as recognized by the Maryland State Athletic Commision.

Other entrants: Mary Jane Mull, Violet Viann, Anna Sloterbeck, Joyce Ford, Marilyn Shipman, Gloria Skelton, Ida Mae Martinez, Nell Stewart, Lilly Bitter
 
 
*************.
 
 
Thursday, March 27, 1919
Massillon, OH



Dan Koloff  beat John Ellis  33:00
Jim Johnson beat Young Rimmilett  28:00
Bill Homan beat Jimmy Antereio  2-0
1) 22:00   2) 5:00

**************.
 
Wednesday, June 18, 1958
Greensboro, NC
Promoter: Jim Crockett



Southern Tag team title: George Becker & Irish Mike Clancy (C) vs. Bob Corby & Brother Frank Jares   2/3  60:00

Gypsie Joe vs. Paul Anderson


******.
 
 
Wednesday, March 9, 1949
Skating Rink Arena- Yuma, AZ  8:30pm


Jesse James vs. Rocco Tomo  2/3  60:00
Terry McGinnis vs. Vic Holbrook   2/3  60:00
Miguel Torres vs. Willie Bell  1 fall  30:00
 
****************.
 
Thursday, December 9, 1954
Coliseum- Cedar Rapids, IA  8:30pm
Guest Announcer: Jack Brickhouse


Roy McClarity vs. Hans Schmidt
Cowboy Carson vs. Mitsu Arakawa
The Great Yamato vs. Jim Dobie


****************.
 
 




Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2011 04:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Friday, May 18, 1962
Amphitheatre- Chicago
, IL
Promoter: Fred Kohler



World heavyweight title: Buddy Rogers (C) vs. Antonino Rocca
Giant Baba vs. Seaman Art Thomas
Mr. Suzuki vs. Bobo Brazil
Edouard Carpentier vs. Johnny Kace
Fred Atkins vs. Bob Konovsky
Angelo Savoldi vs. The Mongol
Jean Lane vs. Rita Crawford
plus a midgets’ match


******************.
 
 
Monday, November 24, 1947
Exposition Building- Portland, ME   8:30pm



Women’s title: Mildred Burke (C) vs. Mae Weston  2/3  90:00
Pat Kelley vs. Rufus Jones  2/3  45:00
Roland Meeker vs. George (Red) O’Malley 1 fall  30:00



***********.
 
Friday, January 30, 1981
Centennial Arerna- Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada  8pm



Manitoba tag team title: Jake Banman & John Banman (C) vs. Rick Jones & Bobby Jones
Dave Kochen vs. Scotty Campbell
Fred Peloquin vs. Dave Muir
Mr. X vs. Big Daddy Splash
Joe Fiorino vs. Billy (The Kid) Hudson


*****************.
 
Tuesday, August 29, 1950
Masontown High School Stadium- Masontown, PA



Don Eagle vs. Roger Mackay
Bobby Ford vs. Angelo Poffo
Jack (The Neck) Vansky vs. Gentleman Fred Bozie
Jim Lewis vs. Roy McClarity


******************.
 
 
Monday, July 14, 1969
Coliseum- El Paso, TX



World Heavyweight title: Dory Funk Jr. (C) beat Nick Kozak   34:00
Super Inferno beat Ricky Romero  2-1
Cuddles Anderson beat Tiny Tina
Art Nelson & Crusher Karlson beat Jerry Kozak & Al Velasco




***************.
 
 
Tuesday, December 4, 1952
Coliseum- Cedar Rapids, IA



The Becker Brothers vs. Gene Dubuque & Bobby Lane
Rasputin vs. Chest Bernard
Mr. America vs. Bill Flecher


*************.
 
 
Sunday, December 17, 1961
Diocesan Community Arena- Steubenville, OH   8pm



The Crusher vs. Bruno Sammartino
Moose Cholak vs. Argentina Rocca
John Valentine vs. Skull Murphy
plus 10 other TV stars

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2011 07:34 am
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, October 1, 1966
Coliseum- Phoenix, AZ


Cowboy Bill Watts beat Kinji Shibuya
Tarzan Tyler beat Rick Hunter
Victor Rivera beat Crusher Frank Shields
Pat Patterson beat Buddy Moreno
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Sky Lo Lo & Fuzzy Cupid
Joe Scarpa beat Ray Stevens


****************.
 
 
Monday, April 13, 1953
State Armory- Hagerstown, MD  8:30pm
Promoter: Phil Zacko

 
Gene (Mr. America) Stanlee beat Mike Lane  19:00
Nell Stewart & June Byers beat Lilly Bitter & Ida Mae Martinez  2-1
1-Byers beat Bitter at 26:00
2-Bitter beat Byers at 35:00
3-Stewart beat Martinez at 46:00

Zebra Kid drew Clyde Steeves  30:00


**************.
 
Thursday, February 28, 1963
Cleveland Arena- Cleveland, OH 
Promoter: Larry Atkins
Matchmaker: Toots Mondt


Winners of two main events meet next week:
Killer Austin vs. Calypso Kid Dory Dixon
Buddy Rogers vs. Killer Kowalski
The Tolos Brothers vs. Seaman Art Thomas & Bobo Brazil
plus 3 other bouts


****************.
 
Thursday, June 11, 1981
Southwestern High School- Hanover, PA
Attendance: 1425



WWF title: Bob Backlund (C) beat Killer Khan
Tony Garea & Rick Martel beat The Moondogs (C)  2-1 (tag title status in dispute as a result)
Rick McGraw drew Johnny Rodz  30:00
Curt Hennig beat Johnny Rodz by DQ
Great Yatsu beat Don Serrano


******************.
 
 
Sunday, May 5, 1945
Twilight Theater- Camp Gruber, OK  8pm
Promoter: Sam Avery




LeRoy McGuirk vs Tony Ross  2/3  60:00
Nell Stewart vs. June Byers  1 fall  30:00

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 5th, 2011 02:11 am
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Monday, April 13, 1964
Exhibition Pavillion- Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada  8:30pm



Waldo Von Erich vs. Tex McKenzie
Dave Ruhl & Ricky Waldo vs. Sweet Daddy Siki & The Earl of Noble
Jerry Christy vs. Mike Valentino
Al Ward vs. Bobby Christy


*************.
 
Friday, July 4, 1986
Memorial Gym- Kokomo, IN  8pm


Scheduled: Young Dan the Bruiser, Stormy Granzig, Spike Huber
 
 
 
*******************.
 
 
Friday, October 30, 1981
War Memorial- Syracuse, NY  8pm



WWF title: Bob Backlund (C) vs. Killer Khan
King Kong Mosca vs. Pat Patterson
Intercontinental title: Manificent Muraco (C) vs. Tony Atlas
S.D. Jones vs. Bulldog Brower
Joe Cox & Curt Hennig vs. Mr. Saito & Mr. Fuji
Dominic DeNucci vs. Johnny Rodz


***********.
 
 
Wednesday, March 17, 1954
Armory-
Port Clinton, OH
Referee: Tony DeMore


June Byers & Donna Mae Dieckmann vs. Dot Dotson & Chenna Mera
Irish Mike McGee vs. Jim (Black Panther) Mitchell
plus 2 more bouts
 
 
***********.
 
Monday, January 10, 1941
Sales Barn Arena-  Oelwein, IA   8pm




Maurice Roberre vs. Jack Curtiss  2/3  60:00
Eddie Howard vs. Al Williams 
Peter Nelson vs. The Bat
 
 
**************.
 
 
Thursday, January 17, 1957
Galveston, TX  8:30pm
Promoter: Norman Clark



Prince Maiava & Tarzan Mike Lane vs. Killer Joe Christy & Danny McShain   1 fall to a finish
Argentina Zuma vs. Bill Fletcher 1 fall  15:00
Big Bob Orton vs. Luis Martinez (listed in ad; news article lists ‘Lothario’)  1 fall  15:00
Prince Maiava  vs. Danny McShain   1 fall no time limit
Killer Joe Christy vs. Tarzan Mike Lane  1 fall no time limit


************.
 
Thursday, April 18, 1957
Armory- Sheboygan, WI



Billy Goelz & Wilbur Snyder (Sub for Edouard Carpentier) beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich  2-1
Laura Martinez & Sharon Lass beat Kathy Starr & Ramona TeSelle by DQ
Gypsy Joe beat Don Pollack


****************.
 
Monday, December 5, 1955
Red Men’s Club- Winona, MN  8:20pm


Barbara Baker vs. Millie Stafford  2/3  60:00
Mitsu Arakawa vs. Tony Baillargeon  2/3  60:00
Aldo Bogni vs. Carl Engstrom  1 fall  30:00



*************.
 
Thursday, August 12, 1976
Rainbow Gardens- Panama City, FL



The Intern (w/ Ken Ramey) beat Greg Peterson
Danny Little Bear & The Medic (sub for Ricky Gibson) beat The Challengers
Vivian St. John DDQ Leilani Kai
Mr. Ito beat Challenger Two
Challenger One (sub for Tuffy Taylor) drew Ricky Fields
Cancelled bout- Vivian St. John & Ricky Fields vs. Leilani Kai & Tuffy Taylor
 
 
**************.
 
Sunday, August 15, 1976
Rainbow Gardens-
Panama City, FL
 
 
 
Ken Ramey barred: (American Dream) Dusty Rhodes beat The Intern
Vivian St. John & Mr. Ito beat Leilani Kai & The Great Bolo (sub for Tuffy Taylor)
U.S. tag team title The Green Shadows (C) beat The Wrestling Pro I & Dick Dunn
Dick Dunn vs. Ray Roland
Vivian St. John vs. Leilani Kai
 
 
***************.
 
 
Wednesday, May 11, 1983
Chalmers Community Centre- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada



Tri-Area title: The Superstar beat Moondog Moretti (C) by DQ
Chris Pepper beat Caveman Broda
Michael Stone NC Golden Boy Anson
Light heavyweight title: Indian Frank Starr (C) beat Wolfgang Schmidt by DQ
Dapper Dave Petro beat Ravishing Ricky Bruno
The Butcher beat Beach Boy beach- COR (walkaway)



****************.
 
 
Tuesday, January 15, 1957
Riverside Roller Rink- Provo, UT    8:30pm



Women’s title: June Byers (C) vs. Penny Banner
Sam Menacker vs. Public Enemy (masked man)
Betty Hawkins vs. Barbara Baker


**************.
 
 
Wednesday, April 3, 1957
Armory- Benton Harbor
, MI  8:30pm


Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski vs. Bill Melby & Farmer Marlin
Don Pollack vs. Emil Dupree
Carl Engstrom vs. Peter Kovac
 
 
**************.
 
 
Sunday, November 14, 1982
Smith Center Grade School- Smith Center
, KS   7pm


Central States tag team title: Dewey Robertson & Hercules Hernandez vs. BuzzTyler & Bulldog Bob Brown
Nature Boy Roger Kirby vs. Manny Fernandez
Crusher Ayala vs. Mike George
Sebrena vs. Peggy Lee
Jerry Brown vs. Mark Romero
 
 
**********************.
 
 
Friday, October 27, 1972
Memorial Auditorium- Canton, OH  8:30pm
Promoter: Vince Risko



U.S. title: Bobo Brazil (C) vs. Johnny Valentine
Pampero (8th Wonder) Firpo vs. Mighty Igor
Killer Brooks vs. Tony Marino
Non title: Ben Justice & The Stomper vs. Von Hess & Von Schotz
Danny Miller vs. Hans Schmidt
Midget Girls Match
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Tex McKenzie


****************.
 
 
Friday, July 10, 1959
Holman Stadium- Nashua, NH 
Attendance: 600

 
Title match: Killer Kowalski (C) beat Frankie Scarpa  2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
Women’s title: June Byers (C) beat Lorraine Johnson 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
Frank Shields beat Ted Germaine
Chuck (Bull) Montana beat Boris K. Fabyan (The Masked Poet of the Ring)

******************.
 
 
Friday, September 7, 1956
Freeport
High School Gym- Freeport, IL  8:30pm
 

U.S. TV title: Wilbur Snyder (C) vs. Hans Schmidt
Midwest title: Angelo Poffo (C) vs. Dave Jons
The Sheik of Araby 7 Gypsy Joe vs. Don Pollack & Karl Gray


****************.
 
Wednesday, November 8, 1978
Valley
Gardens Community Centre- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada


Mad Dog Peloquin & Bad Man Bobby Jones vs. Dave Kochen & Hank Meadows
Chris Pepper vs. The Masked Mauler
 
 
 
 
**************.
 
 
Wednesday, April 20, 1955
Armory- Idaho Falls, ID   8:30pm



Winner Take All: Mitsu Arakawa vs. Don Moore
plus other bouts
 
 
 
************.
 
 
Tuesday, September 5, 1972
Local 711 CIO Hall- Mansfield, OH  8:30pm
Promoter: Mike Loren



Haystack Calhoun vs. Pampero Firpo
Danny Miller vs. Kurt Von Stroheim
Tokyo Tom, Mitsu Arakawa & Killer Brooks vs. Tony Marino, The Stomper & Ben Justice
plus 2 more bouts


*****************

Thursday, May 10, 1945
City Auditorium- Zanesville, OH  8:30pm


Billy Weidner vs. Ali Pasha
Ann Laverne vs. June Byers   2/3 falls
Jack Vansky vs. Johnny Demchuk


**************.
 
 
Friday, October 12, 1956
Memorial Hall- Atchison, KS  8pm
Promoter: Orville Brown


Tom Zaharias vs. Tex McKenzie
Richard Brown vs. Rock Monroe
Carlos Moreno vs. Gene Riordon

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Dec 6th, 2011 06:31 am
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Monday, December 1, 1975
City Armory- Danville, VA  8:15pm
Matchmaker: Johnny Powers



International title: Mil Mascaras (C) beat Lou Thesz in 5:34
Phil Watson referee/North American title: Bulldog Brower (C) NC Mighty Igor  15:27
Johnny Powers beat Frank Marconi (sub for Big Jim Lancaster) in 5:37
Eric the Red beat Randy Johnson in 15:50
Nelson Royal beat Joe Teuko by submission in 14:01
Previously Scheduled: Larry Heiniemi

****************
 
 
Thursday, December 4, 1975
City Armory- Danville, VA 

 
 
Ken Patera & Rufus R. Jones vs. Steve Strong & Blackjack Mulligan
Mike (The Judge) DuBois vs. Johnny Weaver
Danny Miller vs. Bruiser Bill White


***************.
 
Sunday, November 24, 1985
Logansport
Armory- Logansport, IN  7pm
 
 
Mad Maxx & Super Maxx (w/Maxxine) vs. Rockin’ Sonny Rogers & Matt Sampson
Bobby Golden vs. Max Blue
Paul Christy (W/Miss Bunny Love) vs. Brian Costello
Flying Tiger Larry Wilson vs. Jim Lancaster
Flying Tiger Ben Patrick vs. Al Snow
The Patriot vs. The Dragon



********************.
 
 
Friday, July 22, 1988
Fulton County Fairgrounds- Rochester, IL  7pm



Bobo Brazil vs. Big Jim Lancaster
The Flying Tigers vs. The Kansas Tigers
plus: Greg Lake, The Nightmare, Mr. Sensational, TheEnforcer


********************
 

Sunday, April 26, 1987
Logansport Armory- Logansport, IN  7:30pm



$5000 Battle Royal
(Mr. Fantastic) Al Snow vs. Rockin’ Sonny Rogers
Matt Samson & Rocco Barbello vs. The Maxx Brothers
Eye of the Storm vs. Johnny Mercedes
Jim Lancaster & The Greek vs. The Flying Tigers
Jumbo Jimmy Jordan & Greg Lake vs. The Dragon & R.J. Russell


***********.
 
Friday, February 21, 1975
Armory-Muncie, IN 



10-man Coal Miner’s Battle Royal for $1000
Yukon Moose Cholak vs. Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson
Hugo Babich vs. Bobby Bold Eagle
Mike Snyder vs. Raoul Guzman
Jim Lancaster vs. Prince Pullins
***************.
 
 
Friday, October 3, 1975
Fairgrounds Memorial  Building- Muncie, IN  8pm



World tagteam title: The Legionnaries (C) vs. Big Bill Miller & Yukon Moose Cholak
Cowboy Bob Ellis vs. Mitsu Arakawa
Bobby Bold Eagle vs. Handsome Johnny Starr
Spike Huber vs. Jim Lancaster

**************.
 
 
Friday, February 23, 1976
City Auditorium- Danville, VA  8:15



World tag team title: The Anderson Brothers (C) vs. Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver
The Mongols vs. Danny Miller &Don Kernodle
Ronnie Garvin vs. Jack Evans
Ken Patera vs. Professor Malenko
Jim Lancaster vs. Tony Atlas


*************
 
 
Wednesday, September 26, 1973
Walla Walla Gym-Community College- Walla Walla, WA
Attendance: 200



Greg Lake & John Quinn beat Billy Joe Bass & Eddie Sullivan
Lumberjack Luke drew Bob Beardsley  1 fall 20:00
Arman Hussein beat The Great Gama    1 fall  20:00
Eddie Sullivan vs. John Quinn  1 fall 15:00
 
*************.
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 7th, 2011 11:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, December 1, 1956
Floral Hall- Dunkirk, NY   8:30pm



Ilio DiPaolo vs. Baron Gattoni
Gene Kiniski vs. Mr. America
Sky Hi Lee vs. Tex McKenzie



*****************.
 
 
Thursday, December 18, 1947
Memorial Hall- Joplin, MO   8:30pm


Womens title: Mildred Burke (C) vs. June Byers  2/3 falls to a finish
Danny McShain vs. The Great Balbo  2/3 falls to a finish
Red Berry vs. Farmer Jones   2/3  45:00
Karl Gray vs. Gil Knutson  1 fall  30:00


***********.
 
 
Tuesday, September 14, 1971
Local 711 CIO Hall- Mansfield, OH



Ernie Ladd beat Bobo Brazil –COR
Dingo the Sundowner beat Irish Mickey Doyle  13:00
Fred Curry & The Stomper drew Mr. Sato & Mitsu Arakawa
Chris Tolos beat Luis Martinez  21:00


*************.
 
 
Saturday, February 9, 1980
E.G. McLemore Fieldhouse- Stilwell, OK  7:30pm



The Scorpion & Judy Martin vs. Herb Calvert & Vivian St. John
Ken Wayne vs. Don Bass
Brian Blair vs. Ron Starr
Herb Calvert vs. The Scorpion
Vivian St. John vs. Judy Martin



***************.
 
Thursday, February 10, 1983
Jaffa
Mosque- Altoona, PA  8pm


Superfly Jimmy Snuka vs. Superstar Billy Graham
Chief Jay Strongbow vs. Ray (The Crippler) Stevens
The Wild Samoans (Afa & Sika) vs. S.D. Jones & Tony Garea
Pete Sanchez vs. Baron Mikel Scicluna
Eddie Gilbert vs. Johnny Rodz


***************.
 
 
Wednesday, February 7, 1962
Fairgrounds Arena- Madison, WI
Promoter: Jimmy Demetral



Crusher Lisowski vs. Moose Cholak
Farmer Clem Marlin & Farmer Don Marlin vs. Strangler O’Dell & Jack Wilson
Johnny Reid vs. Johnny Kace
Billy Goelz vs. Mighty Atlas


****************.
 
 
Sunday, May 30, 1976
Coliseum- Cedar Rapids, IA  8pm



Bounty vs. Bounty: Mike George vs. Ed Wiskoski
“Brown & Intern vs. Candy & Race”
“Patton vs. Atlas”
“Sato vs. Von Heller”
 
 
****************.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Dec 8th, 2011 04:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, August 28, 1974
Orchard Hills Arena- Leominster, MA


Andre the Giant & Gorilla Monsoon vs. Killer Kowalski & Nikolai Volkoff
Strong Kobayashi vs. Larry Zbyszko
plus 2 other bouts


**************.


 

 

Monday, May 13, 1974
Bishop Guertin High School Gymnasium- Nashua, NH   8:30pm


Andre the Giant vs. Mr. Fuji
Killer Kowalski vs. Larry Zbyszko
Fabulous Moolah & Dottie Downs vs. Sharon Brooks & Daisey Mae
plus 2 other bouts


****************.


 

 

Thursday, July 7, 1966
Burlington Baseball park- Burlington, NC


Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich (w/Homer O’Dell) vs. Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Penny Banner vs. Toni Rose
Paul DeMarco vs. El Gaucho
John Gudiski vs. Steve Bolus


*****************.


 

Saturday, October 25, 1986
National Guard Armory- Logansport, IN   8pm


Scheduled: Handsome Johnny Starr, Rough House Gang, Madd Maxx, Spike Huber, Cousin Junior, Cowboy Tex McKenzie (original?)


****************.


 

 

Friday, July 30, 1976
American Legion Arena- Blytheville, AK  8:30pm
Promoter: Herb Welch


Dennis Hall & Don Kernodle vs. Bobby Lyons & Jimmy Kidd (sub for the Dominos*)
Loser Leaves Town: Charley Cook vs. J.C. Dykes
Wayne Petty vs. The Scorpion

*The Dominos had been killed in a car crash a few days prior



****************.


 

Friday, March 16, 1979
Memorial Gym- Kokomo, IN  8pm


Dick the Bruiser vs.Roger Kirby
Igor Volkoff & Paul Christy vs. Spike Huber & Pepper Gomez
plus 2 more bouts


 

 


************.

 

 

Tuesday, June 1, 1965
Eureka Memorial Auditorium- Eureka, CA
Gate : $1758.00
Referee: John Swenski


Attendance: 1000


World Tag Team title: Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson (C) beat Bearcat Wright & Pepper Gomez   2-1
1-Gomez b Patterson 11:56
2-Stevens b Gomez  4:10
3- Stevens b Gomez 2:49

Cowboy Jack Lanza beat Juan Sebastian  2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
Ramon Torres beat Jack Bence 9:55
Alex Medina drew Irish Pat Barrett  15:00


*************.


 

 

Thursday, December 10, 1998
Exhibition Pavillion- Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada  7:30pm

10-man bunkhouse brawl
Scheduled: Powerhouse Neidhart, Irish Red O’Riordan, Greg (Pistol) Pawluck, Ross Hart, Bruce Hart, Ken Johnson, Dirty Dick Raines, Great Gama, Red Thunder

plus 5 other bouts


*****************.


 
Tuesday, April 13, 1954
Playdium- Sheboygan, WI
 


Chuck Sample vs. Buffalo Bill   2/3  90:00
Smart Alec Addison vs. Kay Requerk   2/3  60:00
Jim King vs. John Perry

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Dec 9th, 2011 07:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 

 

 

Saturday, August 19, 1961
High School Gym- Bangor, Michigan   8pm


Junior Heavyweight title: Gentleman Jim Hady (C) vs. Mighty Atlas
Mixed tag team match: winners vs. losers of first two bouts
Duke Dimitri vs. Ali Bey
a midget match


 

***************.

 

Sunday, February 14, 1988
Jaffa Mosque- Altoona, PA   7:30pm


Jake (The Snake) Roberts vs. One Man Gang
The Islanders vs. The British Bulldogs
The Natural Butch Reed vs. Don (The Rock) Muraco (w/Superstar Billy Graham)
Ladies title; Sensational Sherri (C) vs. Rockin’ Robin
Sika the Wild Samoan vs. George (The Animal) Steele
The Young Stallions (Paul Roma & Jim Powers) vs. Barry Horowitz & Johnny V
Hercules Hernandez vs. The Ultimate Warrior
Bad News Brown vs. Jerry Allen


**************.


 
Friday, September 10, 1976
Fair Park Coliseum- Lubbock, TX   8:30pm

Ricky Romero & Pistol Pez Whatley vs. Swede Hanson & Randy Colley
Dennis Stamp vs. Scott Casey
Super Destroyer vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis
ReggieParks vs. Abe Jacobs

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 10th, 2011 05:33 am
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Monday, September 3, 1973
Laurel Civic Center- Laurel, MS  8:15pm


Norvell Austin vs. Ken Lucas  1 fall 45:00
Rocket Monroe, Steve Lawler, Rock Riddle & Pam Riddle vs. Ricky Starr, Jerry Davenport, Bobby Fields & Joyce Grable
Steve Lawler vs. Bobby Fields   1 fall  15:00
Joyce Grable vs Pam Riddle  1 fall  15:00
Rock Riddle vs. Ricky Starr   1 fall  15:00
Jerry Davenport vs. Rocket Monroe  1 fall  15:00

***********.


 

 

Wednesday, October 5, 1976
Taylor County Coliseum- Abilene, TX  8pm


World Heavyweight title: Terry Funk (C) vs. Jack Brisco
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Ricky Romero vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Dennis Stamp vs. Pez Whatley
Tank Morgan vs. Scott Casey


****************.


 

 

Tuesday, August 28, 1956
Community House- Two Rivers, WI  8:30pm


Dave Jons & Bill Melby vs. Gypsy Joe & The Sheik of Araby
Argentina Rocca vs. Reggie Lisowski
Don Pollack vs. Harry Lewis


*************.


 

Friday, May 19, 1961
Palisades- McKeesport, PA
Promoter: Bill Speney


Carlo Milano vs. Skull Murphy
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Crusher Lisowski
plus 2 other bouts


******************.


 

 

Friday, June 26, 1963
Gabrych Park- Winona, MN  8:45pm


AWA World Heavyweight title: The Crusher (C) vs. Ivan Kalmikoff
Annette Palmer vs. Mars Monroe
Karol Kalmikoff vs. Don McClarity


************.


 

 

Thursday, June 15, 1972
Skate O Rama- Greenville, MS  8:30pm

Cowboy Bill Watts & Ivan Putski vs. Bruiser Sweetan & The Stomper
Dennis Stamp vs. Terry Garvin
plus 2 more bouts


****************.


 

 

Saturday, October 13, 1956
Merrill Gym- Oshkosh, WI  8:30pm

U.S. title:  Hans Schmidt vs. Wilbur Snyder
Rose Roman vs. Ramona TeSelle
Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov vs. Billy Goelz & Don Pollack



***************.


 

Wednesday, March 7, 1984
Chalmers Community Centre- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada  7:30pm

$500 Winner Take All: Chris Pepper vs. The Superstar
Heavyweight title: Big Daddy Splash vs. Brian Jewel
Handsome Barry vs. Agent Orange
Caveman Broda vs. Doug McColl

Last edited on Sat Dec 10th, 2011 05:34 am by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 10th, 2011 10:18 am
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 

Friday, August 27, 1976
Great Plains Center- Lawton, OK   8:30pm


Dick Murdock vs. Killer Karl Kox
Nelson Royal vs. Ken Patera
Leilani Kai vs. Vivian St. John
Bob Griffin vs. Scandor Akbar


****************.


 

Wednesday, April 20, 1966
Olympic Auditorium- Los Angeles, CA 
Attendance: 4187


U.S. Tag team title: El Mongol & Buddy Austin (C) drew Alberto Torres & Thunderbolt Patterson
Johnnie Mae Young drew Kathy Starr
Ray Ludlow beat Mighty Atlas by DQ
Princess Tona Toma drew La Santa
Gorilla Monsoon drew Blackjack Lanza



***************..


 

 

Friday, September 3, 1976
Fairpark Coliseum- Lubbock, TX


Brass Knucks title/Fence Match: Dory Funk Jr. beat Dennis Stamp (C) to win the title
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat The Lawman & Cowboy Bob Ellis
Super Destroyer beat Abe Jacobs
Ricky Romero beat Randy Colley
Reggie Parks drew Scott Casey


******************.


 

 

Tuesday, August 22, 1961
Fayette County Fairgrounds- Connellsville, PA  8:30pm
Promoter: Eugene Dargan


Crusher Lisowski vs. Ziviko Kovacic
plus: Ace Freeman


*************.


 

 

Friday, October 31, 1952
American Legion Arena- Anderson, IN  


Billy Fox drew Gino Angelo 1-1 (double knockout in 3rd fall)


Larry Chene beat The Sheik of Araby  2-1
1-Chene in 16:00    2-Sheik in 8:00    3-Chene in 4:00
Frenchie Roy beat The Great Sandow by DQ in 15:00


***************.

 

Thursday, August 18, 1932
Turner Hall- Madison, WI


 
Jimmy Demetral  vs. Ralph Benson
George Kogut  vs. George Mack
Martin Strahota vs. Jack London
Joe Bella vs.  Duke Rupenthal

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 10th, 2011 12:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, October 22, 1988
College of Lake County Athletic Building- Grayslake, IL  8pm


The Terminators vs. The Original Midnight Express
Steve Regal vs. Mighty Thor
The Tokyo Bullets vs. The Beach Boys
The Dazzler vs. Awesome Ondy Austin

 

***********

Thursday, August 5, 1948
Electric Park Ballroom- Waterloo, IA   8:30pm


 

Joe Dusek vs. Otto Kuss
Danny Fenelon vs. Johnny Mears
Johnny Morton vs. Leon Kirilenko



**************

 

 

Saturday, February 18, 1961
Ford City High School Gym- Ford City, PA
Attendance: 1200
Promoter: Izzi Moidel


Peter Zivo Kovacic beat The Crusher by DQ
Don Fargo beat Pablo Rodriguez  4:15
Billy Fox beat Argentina Rocca  34:24
Ace Freeman beat Herb Larson  25:45
Billy Fox & Peter Kovacic  beat Argentina Rocca & Herb Larson



*************.

 

Friday, February 16, 1973
711 CIO Hall- Mansfield, OH 

Pampero Firpo & Killer Brooks drew Fred Curry & Tony Marino  45:00|
Luis Martinez beat Von Shotz  21:00
Tex McKenzie beat Caboski by DQ  15:00
Dr. Jerry Graham drew Mighty Zulu  20:00


************

 

 
Tuesday, December 6, 1983
Freight House- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada


Tony Condello & Dave Goibeil beat Cowboy Jones & Bobby Jones
Scotty Campbell beat Toby Manka
Mad Dog Peloquin beat Farmer Jones 12:00
Snake Man beat Bobby Jones by DQ
The Biker DDQ The Warrior

Last edited on Sat Dec 10th, 2011 01:00 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 10th, 2011 03:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
47th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 

 

 

Thursday, October 2, 1975
Middlesboro, KY  8:30pm


Rock Hunter & The Assassin vs. Ron Wright & Tommy Seigler
Charlie Cook vs. Don Wright
Norvell Austin vs. Louis Dupree
Tony Peters vs. Devoy Brunson



***************.


 

Tuesday, September 19, 1978
Convention Hall- Hutchinson, KS  8pm


 

 

Central States tag team title: Ron Starr & Tom Andrews (C) vs. Tank Patton & Jesse Ventura
Doug Gilbert vs. Bruiser Bob Sweetan
Alex Perez vs. Gary Young
Gene Stevens vs. Brian Blair


**************.


 

Wednesday, December 7, 1955
Armory- Hagerstown, MD  8:30pm
Promoter: Billy Darnell

Boxing Match: Karl Von Albers beat Lenny (Zebra Kid) Montana by DQ in Round 6
The Great Scott beat Ray Stevens  2-1 (3rd fall COR)
Don Stevens beat Cowboy Rocky Lee (Sub for Igor Stalin)  2-0
1-Stevens in 22:00  2-Lee disqualified in 15:00


**************.

 

Friday, November 20, 1936
Houston, TX


Texas title: Leo (Daniel Boone) Savage (C) vs. Jim (The Goon) Henry


**************.


 

 

Saturday, June 6, 1970
Masonic Temple- Port Angeles, WA  8pm



Steve Bolus & Jamaica Kid vs. Bad Boy Shields & Frenchy Lamont
Tex McKenzie vs. Crusher Morowski
plus 2 other bouts


**********.


Friday, April 4, 1986
National Guard Armory- Kokomo, IN  8pm


He-Man Stormy Granzig & Young Dan the Bruiser vs. Johnny Starr & The Hooded Hangman
Spike Huber vs. Big Al Navarro
Donna Christantello vs. Lola Gonzales
Abdullah the Cruel vs. Rocky Guerro


*************.


 

 

Thursday, November 13, 1986
Dane County Coliseum- Madison, WI  7:30pm
Guest Announcer: The Crusher


Intercontinental title: Randy (Macho Man) Savage vs. Ricky (The Dragon) Steamboat
Magnificent Don Muraco vs. George (The Animal) Steele
The Islanders vs. Brutus Beefcake & Greg (The Hammer) Valentine
Pedro Morales vs. Sika
Moondog Rex & Moondog Spot vs. Mike Rotunda & Danny Spivey


*************.


 

Sunday December 17, 1961
Diocesan Community Arena- Steubenville, OH  8pm

The Crusher vs. Bruno Sammartino
Argentina Rocca vs. Moose Cholak
John Valentine vs. Skull Murphy
plus 10 other TV stars


***************.


 

Friday, October 20, 1961
Amphitheatre- Chicago, IL


 

 

Bruno Sammartino & Johnny valentine beat Bob Orton & Buddy Rogers   2-1



************.


 

Saturday, December 26, 1981
Baltimore Civic Center- Baltimore, MD

Cage Match:  Tony (Mr. USA) Atlas beat Magniuficent Muraco  14:20
Andre the Giant beat Killer Khan  16:10
Dominic DeNucci beat Davey O’Hannon  19:50
Larry Sharpe beat Jerry Johnson  11:20
Intercontinental title: Greg Valentine beat Pedro Morales (C) –COR 9:25
S.D. Jones beat Baron Mikel Scicluna  10:25
Manuel Soto beat Lee Wong  13:10


 

 

************.

 


Wednesday, December 13, 1978
Valley Gardens Community Center- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada


Mad Dog Peloquin won a $1000 Battle royal
Chris Pepper beat the Mad Mauler in 22:00
Dave Gobeil & Lloyd Antonation beat Crybaby Caron & Canadian Dream by DQ
Bad Man Jones beat Peter Newman
Mad Dog Peloquin beat Golden Boy Meadows


*************.


 

From Benton Harbor, Michigan newspaper’s Year In review, 1956


May 1956- Houston Harris draws crowd of 1240 as he pins the Sheik of Araby in his first wrestling match in his hometown since 1950.


 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 11th, 2011 12:25 am
  PM Quote Reply
48th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 

 

 

Monday, December 10, 1956
Memorial Hall- Racine, WI  8:30pm


Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs. Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Luis Martinez vs. Don Pollack
The Giant (8’0” 400 lbs) vs. Hans Hermann


************.


 

 

Friday, March 9, 1979
Western High School- Kokomo, IN  8pm


Four exciting bouts scheduled



**************.


 

 

Saturday, October 24, 1981
Grissom Air Force Base- Kokomo, IN  8pm


Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber vs. Paul Christy & Dr. Jerry Graham Jr.|
Bobo Brazil vs. Tiny Hampton
Mark Manson vs. Greg Wojokowski
The Black Saint vs. Tom Lynch


***************.


 

 

Wednesday, October 25, 1950
Berthana Arena- Ogden, UT 
Promoter: Ken Mayne


Mike Nazarian vs. Lee Grable   2/3  60:00
Jack Kizer vs. Buzz Jones  2/3  60:00
plus one more bout


**********.


 

Sunday, March 25, 1962
Community Arena- Steubenville, OH   8pm


NWA World heavyweight title: Buddy Rogers (C) vs. Johnny Valentine
Bruno Sammartino vs. Masked Marvel
Crusher Lisowski vs.  Zivko Kovacic
Swede Hanson vs. Ace Freeman
Giant Baba vs. Fred Atkins
Tiny Tim & Pancho Lopez vs. Billy the Kid & Pee Wee James
Jon DeFazio vs. Chet Wallick


*************.


 

 

Saturday, February 12, 2000
Broadway Pizza & Italian Restaurant- Houtzdale, PA   3-6pm


Meet Afa the Wild Samoan, 3-time WWF tag team champion



****************.


 

 

Thursday, March 19, 1953
City Auditorium- Galveston, TX  8:30pm
Promoter: Norman Clark

Handicap Match: Bull Curry vs. Mister Moto & His Valet, Fuji   2/3 No TL
Rito Romero & Ray Gunkel vs. Bobby lane & Lord Carlton  1 fall to a finish
Alo Leilani vs. George Gossett  1 fall  15:00
Big Humphrey vs. Al Costello  1 fall  15:00


***********.


 

Sunday, April 9, 1972
National Guard Armory- Coshocton, OH  8pm


Bob White vs. Crusher Verdu
Joe Collins vs. Gary Kirk
Al Fontayne vs. Bobby Johnson
Linda Clark vs. Barbara Gray


*****************.


 

 

Friday, November 9, 1962
Catholic Recreation Center- Winona, MN


The Crusher vs. Moose Evans   2/3  60:00
Jack Lanza vs. Kurt Von Brawner  2/3  45:00
Larry Hennig vs. Johnny King  1 fall  30:00


**************.


 

 

Friday, February 2, 1973
711 Union Hall- Mansfield, OH 


Fred Curry beat Zulu  18:00
Bobo Brazil, Tex McKenzie & Tony Marino beat Dr. Jerry Graham, Killer Brooks & Firpo  (Bobo beat Graham)
Jean Antone drew Betty Niccoli  30:00
Tex McKenzie drew Dr. Jerry Graham 15:00


 

**************.

 

 

Wednesday, November 25, 1936
Walkathon Arena-  San Antonio, TX 
Referee: Billy Edwards
Promoter: Harry Coffman


Jim (The Goon) Henry vs. Patrick McCleary  2/3 falls
Otto Kuss vs. Alf Johnson  2/3  45:00
Paul Jones vs. Marvin Westerberg  1 fall  30:00


*************.


 

 

Monday, October 24, 1983
Cumberland County Civic Center- Portland, ME  8pm
Sports Spectacular featuring wrestling & boxing matches
Wrestling Referee: Killer Kowalski

The Hangman vs. Sean O’Reilly
Kid Haiti vs. Dave Carpenter


 

 

 

**************.

 

 

Monday, September 8, 1975
Legion Arena- Blytheville, AK  8:30pm


Magnificent Zulu & Don Greene vs. The Interns I & II    2/3  60:00
Texas Tornado Rules: Golden Hawks I & II vs. Norvell Austin & Sputnik Monroe
Golden Hawk I vs. Norvell Austin
Intern I vs. Don Greene


**************.


 

Tuesday, October 16, 1956
Hammond Civic Center- Hammond, IN  8:30pm


Sandor Kovacs & Don Pollack vs. Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Angelo Poffo vs. Argentina Rocca
Harry Lewis vs. Don Moore


************.


 

 

Wednesday, August 19, 1987
State Fair Grandstand- Indianapolis, IN


Hulk Hogan vs. Killer Khan
Honky Tonk Man vs. Jake (The Snake) Roberts
Sherri Martel vs. Velvet McIntyre
The Islanders vs. The Can-Am Connection


****************.


 

 

Saturday, July 20, 1974
Fairfield Rodeo Arena- Fairfield, TX  8:30pm

Ken Patera & Tio Tio vs. Inca Peru & Kung Fu
Red Bastien vs. Blackjack Lanza



*************.


 

 

Saturday, February 25, 1989
National Guard Armory- Kokomo, IN  8pm

Prince Mana Muhammad vs. Spike Huber
Bobo Brazil vs. Masher Stevens
Lord Littlebrook vs. The Karate Kid
Plus: Sheik, Stormy, Abdullah, Quicksilver, Cousin Bubba, Colt, Wildman, Brazil Jr.


 

 

**********.

 

Thursday, January 17, 1957
Armory- Sheboygan, WI   8:30pm


Tag team title: The Volkoffs (C) vs. Yukon Eric & Argentina Rocca
Angelo Poffo (w/Bronko Lubich) vs. Stan Lisowski
Don Pollack vs. Harry Lewis


****************.


 

Thursday, October 31, 1936
City Auditorium- Galveston, TX  8:30pm
Promoter: Dave Schlesinger


Ray Steele vs. Milo Steinborn  2/3  120:00
Otto Kuss vs. Bob Wagner
Jack League vs. Jack Clinkstock


************.


 

 

Saturday, March 29, 1975
Boys Club- Pittsfield, MA  8:30pm


Killer Kowalski vs. Chief Jay Strongbow
Big Bob Duncum & Butcher Vachon vs. Dean Ho & Tony Garea
The Wolfman vs. Big Bill White
plus 2 other bouts


************.


 

Sunday, November 24, 1985
Armory- Logansport, IN 


Scheduled: Paul Christy (w/Bunny Love), Spike Huber, Bobby Colt, The Patriots, The Maxx Brothers-  6 bouts in all


*************.


 

 

Wednesday, October 27, 1976
San Jose Civic Auditorium- San Jose, CA  8:30pm


Lord Johnathon Boyd vs. Alberto Madril
Tony Rocca & Steve Strong vs. The Valiant Brothers
Tony Garea vs. Norman Frederick Charles III
Fabulous Frank Monte vs. Mr. Saito



****************.


 

Wednesday, June 29, 1966
Wrestlethon- San Antonio, TX  8:30pm

Steel Fence Match: The Destroyer vs. Fritz Von Erich  2/3  60:00
Bull Curry vs. Louie Tillet   1 fall  20:00
Fred Curry vs. Blackjack Daniels  1 fall  20:00
Ox Baker vs. The Zebra Kid  1 fall 20:00
Nick Kozak vs. Roger Kirby 1 f all  20:00
The Mummy vs. Dory Dixon  1 fall  20:00


***********.

 

Sunday, March 8, 1987
College of Lake County Gym- Grayslake, IL  3pm

14-man battle royal
Ox Baker vs. King Kong Brody
Steve Regal vs. Spike Huber
Paul Christy (w/Bunny Love) vs. Johnny Starr
Hacksaw Todd vs. Sailor Art Thomas Jr.
plus 2 more bouts


 

 

**************.

 

Saturday, June 12, 1971
Meyers Lake Park Moonlight Ballroom- Canton, OH


Tex McKenzie vs. Ernie Ladd
Wild Bull Curry vs. Guy the Stomper
Gene Madrid vs. Prince Pullins
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Luis (Arriba) Martinez
Sonny King vs. John Quinn


*************.


 

 

Friday, September 10, 1976
Fairpark Coliseum- Lubbock, TX  8:30pm


Randy Colley & Swede Hanson vs. Pistol Pez Whatley & Ricky Romero
Abe Jacobs vs. Reggie Parks
Super Destroyer vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis
Dennis Stamp vs. Scott Casey


****************.


 

Thursday, September 5, 1974
Cardines Field- Newport, RI


 

Killer Kowalski beat Tony Garea –COR


***************.


 

 

Saturday, November 10, 1956
Merrill Gym- Oshkosh, WI  8:30pm

World tag etam title: Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (C) vs. Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby
The Giant Paul Bunyan (8’0”  400 lbs) vs. Bozo Brown
Don Pollack vs. Jack Allen


************.


 

 

Saturday, November 29, 1958
Armory- Redfield, SD  9pm


Cowboy Tex McKenzie & Farmer Floyd vs. Mitsu Arakawa & Chico Gracia
Greg Peterson vs. Coach Clayton Ketterling (Redfield High School coach)
plus a ladies’ match and one other bout


**************.


 

 

Sunday, February 13, 1966
Olympic Auditorium- Los Angeles, CA 
Attendance: 10,422

Heavyweight title: Pedro Morales (C) beat El Mongol- UTC
Gorilla Monsoon beat Cowboy Jack Lanza
Holly Howard beat Nelly Zetts
Mister Moto beat Art Mahalick
Billy Watts beat The Spoiler
Lonnie Mayne & Lou Graham drew Alberto Torres & Thunderbolt Patterson


*************.


 

 

Sunday, December 2, 1973
Rainbow Garden- Panama City, FL 


Norvell Austin vs. Duke Miller
Tony Russo vs. Chief Thundercloud
The Mysterious Medics vs. Dick Dunn & Rocket Monroe
Bad Boy Hines vs. Mike (Hippie) Boyette


**************.


 

 

Monday, April 8, 1974
Coliseum- El Paso, TX  8:30pm


Killer Karl Kox vs. Gordon (Mr. Wrestling) Nelson
Dory Funk Jr. & Dick Murdock vs. Jim Dillon & Kung Fu Lee
Cowboy Lang vs. Billy The Kid
The Patriot vs. Ricky Romero
Tomomi (Jumbo) Tsuruta vs. Bob Backlund


**************


 

 

Wednesday, May 5, 1971
Fairgrounds Coliseum- Hope, AK  8pm

World Light Heavyweight title: Danny Hodge (C) vs. the Masked Spoiler
Crazy Chuck Karbo & Norman Frederick Charles III vs. Scandor Akbar & Treach Phillips
plus one more bout


************.


 

Saturday, August 2, 1980
Carroll County Fairgrounds- Flora, IN  8pm

Heavyweight title: Dick the Bruiser (C) vs.Paul Christy
Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby vs. Bobo Brazil & Spike Huber
plus 2 other bouts

***********.


 

 

Saturday, January 10, 1987
National Guard Armory- Kokomo, IN  8pm

IWWA title: Sgt. Bobby Golden (C-with Desiree) vs. Bobo Brazil
Mighty Matt Sampson & The Vigilante (Micky Shanian) vs. Stormy Granzig & Sheik Ali Raja
Billy Joe Smith vs. Bobo Brazil Jr.
Gentleman Jerry Grant vs. Sagittarius


***************.


 

Friday, March 15, 1974
New Castle Fieldhouse- New Castle, PA
 


 

George (The Animal) Steele & Killer Kowalski vs. Dominic DeNucci & Bruno Sammartino
plus more


************


 

Tuesday, January 26, 1954
Playdium- Sheboygan, WI


 

 

Dot Dotson & Buffalo Bill vs. China Mera & Don Dutch
Mike Blazer vs. Masked Man


*************


 

 

Thursday, November 8, 1984
Olney High School Gym- Olney, TX   7pm

Scheduled: The Missing Link, Kerry Von Erich, Iceman King Parsons, Buck Zumhofe, Gino Hernandez with Andrea the Lady Giant, Norvell Austin, Jake (The Snake) Roberts, The Fantastics (and watch out for Stella Mae)


 

***********.

 

 

Monday, August 23, 1976
Washoe County Fairgrounds Pavillion- Reno, NV  8:30pm


12-man Battle royal for $5000
The Royal Kangaroos & Great Fuji vs. Pat Patterson, Alberto Madril & Haystack Calhoun
Mr. Saito vs. Tony Garea
Tony Rocco vs. Sgt LiBoeff
The Destroyer vs. Pedro Morales


 

*************.

 

 

Thursday, August 2, 1973
Skate O Rama- Greenville, MS   8:30pm

U.S. Tag team title: Dennis Stamp & Dewey Robertson vs. The Spoiler & Kim Duk
Pez Whatley vs. Gentleman Jerry Miller
Stan Kowalski vs. Don Anderson


*************.


 

Saturday, October 29, 1949
Eagle Hall- Racine, WI


Gypsy Joe vs. Billy Goelz  2/3  60:00
Jack Carter vs. Pete Vukovich
Einar Olson vs. Danno McDonald


**************.


 

Saturday, October 22, 1949
Eagle Hall- Racine, WI
Promoter: Einar Olson

Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe by DQ


 

****************.

 

Monday, July 19, 1976
Ukiah Fairgrounds- Ukiah, CA  8:30pm


Pat Patterson, Tony Garea & Pedro Morales vs. Gerhardt Kaiser, Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito  2/3  60:00

Norman Frederick Charles III vs. Scott Irwin
Lord Johnathon Boyd vs. Jerry Monti


*************.


 

Tuesday, March 17, 1970
Amboy Junior High School Gymnasium- Amboy, IL  8pm


Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien vs. Blackjack Lanza & Larry Hennig  2/3  60:00
Edouard Carpentier vs. Crazy Luke Graham  2/3  60:00
Santiago Acosta vs. Johnny Kace  1 fall  30:00


*************.


 

Thursday, February 27, 1975
Wilmington High School- Wilmington, MA


Scheduled: Killer Kowalski, Spiros Arion, tag team action


************


 

 

Thursday, December 19, 1974
Bishop Guertin High School- Nashua, NH
 

Killer Kowalski & Bob Duncum vs. Spiros Arion & Chief Jay Strongbow   2/3  60:00
Dean Ho vs. Hans Schroeder
Bad Bill White vs. Tony Garea
plus 2 more bouts




************.

 

Thursday, August 22, 1963
Fairgrounds- Danville, VA  8pm


Argentina Rocca & George Becker vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich (w/Homer O’Dell)
Crybaby Cannon vs. Jack Lanza
Two Ton Harris vs. Ray Andrews
Angelo Savoldi vs. Eric Pomeroy


***********.


 

Saturday, May 2, 1964
Lumberton Recreation Center- Lumberton, NC  8pm


Haystack Calhoun & Jack Allen vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich  2/3  60:00
Jack Lanza vs. John Gudiski   2/3  45:00
Chris Belkas vs. Pat O’Brien  1 fall


**************.

 

Saturday, March 16, 1974
Homer City High School Gym- Homer City, PA  8:30pm


Killer Kowalski & George Steele vs. Dominic DeNucci & Bruno Sammartino
plus; The Fargo Brothers, Executioner, DeFazio, Baron Scicluna, Von Erich


***************.


 

 

Friday, December 27, 1957
Armory- Benton Harbor, MI  8:30pm
Promoter: Rex Sheely


 

Bobo Brazil vs. Reggie Lisowski
Bobby Managoff vs. Gypsy Joe
Ray Greenlee & Dave Moore vs. Tim Hampton & Lou Eisenhart

*****************


 

Monday, July 31, 1967
Porter County Fairgrounds- Valparaiso, IN  8pm


Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs. Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Cora Combs vs. Sharon Lass
Cowboy Jack Lanza vs. Prince Pullins


***********.


 

 





Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 11th, 2011 01:46 pm
  PM Quote Reply
49th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 
 
 
Thursday, April 25, 1963
Strelich Stadium- Bakersfield, CA  8pm



Little Beaver & Tiny Tim vs. Pee Wee James & Farmer Pete   2/3  60:00
Freddie Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan vs. Don Jardine & Mr. Moto 
Tex McKenzie vs. The Destroyer   1 fall to a finish
Prince Iaukea vs. Robert (Frenchy) Duranton  1 fall  30:00


*************.
 
 
Wednesday, March 27, 1957
Armory- Benton Harbor, MI  8:30pm



6-man battle royal: Don DeCortez, Gypsy Joe, Don Pollack, Bill Melby, Farmer marlin, Jerry Gordet
plus 3 singles matches


****************.
 
 
Wednesday, January 10, 1979
Valley Gardens Country Club- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada 



Scotty (Canadian Dream) Campbell beat Lloyd Antonation
Chris Pepper beat Mad Dog Peloquin
Dave Gobeil beat Masked Mauler
Peter Neuman beat Leroy (Moose) Jones
Johnny Franks beat Rick James, bitch


********************.
 
Monday, August 18, 1969
Lake Whalom Playhouse- Fitchburg, MA  8:30pm



World tag team title: Professor Tanaka & Mitsu Arakawa (C) vs. Joe Crugnagle & Antonio Pugliese   2/3 falls
Crazy Luke Graham vs. Ricky Sexton
Big Joe Lanceta vs. Lou Albano
Tony Altamore vs. Pat Stapleton


*****************.
 
 
Thursday, June 20, 1974
Lowell
Memorial Stadium- Lowell, MA

The Valiant Brothers & Killer Kowalski vs. Haystack Calhoun, Dean Ho & Tony Garea   2/3  120:00
Mad Mike Conrad vs. Larry Zbyszko
plus 2 other bouts
 
*************.
 
Tuesday, November 3, 1942
Eagle Auditorium- Sheboygan, WI

 
 
Pete Schuh vs. The French Angel (w/Karl Pojello)   2/3  90:00
Rudy LaDitzi vs. TBA  2/3  60:00
Jerry Meeker vs. Pete Beltran


***************.
 
Monday, August 25, 1952
Link’s Hall- Sandusky, OH
Promoter: Les Fishbaugh


Vito Gonzales & Irish Jackie vs. Pee Wee James & Tuffy McKay
Mister Satan vs. Danny Boy Arnold
The Red Devil vs. Jim Hady
 
**************.
 
 
Friday, September 2, 1960
Municipal Auditorium- Long Beach, CA   8pm



Tex McKenzie vs. The Preacher
Cowboy Dick Hutton vs. Stan Holek
Juan Humberto vs. Ronnie Etchison
The Great John L vs. Vic Christy


**************.
 
Saturday, June 26, 1976
McElroy Auditorium- Waterloo, IA



Handsome Harley Race beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Super Intern beat Baron Von Raschke
Jean Antone beat Sylvia Hackney
Ronnie Etchison beat The Great Seki


**************.
 
Saturday, June 21, 1986
Logansport
, IN  8pm

Scheduled:Spike Huber, He-Man Stormy Granzig, Young Dan the Bruiser, Johnny Starr



************.
 
 
 
Thursday, August 14, 1958
Harman Perry’s Old Mill Arena- Ogden, UT   8:30pm


Lou (Shoulders) Newman & Blue Angel vs. The Bat & Mitsu Arakawa
Prince Maiava vs. Regi Siki   1 fall to a finish
plus a 1 fall  30:00 opener


*******************.
 
Tuesday, January 25, 1983
Canton Civic Center- Canton, OH
Attendance: 3500



NWA World Heavyweight title: Nature Boy Ric Flair beat Paul Orndorff
 
************.
 
 
Wednesday, October 1, 1958
St. Francis Gym- Traverse City, MI  8:30pm

Joe Sullivan vs. Gorgeous George (w/Charles)
Jim Hady vs. Ricky Cortez
Bull Brummell vs. Tito Infante



****************.
 
Wednesday, October 11, 1978
Valley Gardens Community Centre- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada


Bobby Jones& Mad Dog Peloquin beat Tony Condello & Dave Gobeil
Dave Gobeil beat Joe Fiorino
Masked Mauler beat Chris Pepper
Lloyd Antonation beat Golden Boy Meadows by DQ


*****************.
 
 
Tuesday, September 1, 1959
Armory- Anderson, IN
Matchmaker: Jimmy Cox


Mitsu Arakawa vs. Nick Bockwinkel
Tiny Roe &  Beau Brummell  vs. Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook
Joe Blanchard vs. Doug Lindsay


************.
 
 
Wednesday, May 2, 1956
CIO Union Hall- Mansfield, OH   8:15p
m


Ray Stevens & Don Stevens vs. Frankie Talaber & Bobo Brazil  2/3  No TL
Plus one other 2/3 falls match

Last edited on Sun Dec 11th, 2011 01:47 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 11th, 2011 02:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
50th Post
indikator

 

Joined: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009
Location: Bratenwender City, Germany
Posts: 2608
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Got this from an old newsletter

What Cawthon has:
WWWF @ Philadelphia, PA - Arena - December 20, 1977
Championship Wrestling taping:
Dusty Rhodes pinned Johnny Rodz with the Bionic elbow at 5:05 (American Dream: The Dusty Rhodes Story)
12/24/77:
Mil Mascaras pinned Terry York at 3:46 with a powerslam into a cradle
12/31/77:
1/7/78

The additional results are:
Mil Mascaras beat Mr Fuji
Larry Zbyszko, Tony Garea beat Baron Mikel Scicluna, Johnny Rodz
SD Jones beat Mike Madero
Bob Backlund beat Jack Evans
Dusty Rhodes beat Mike Monroe
Ken Patera beat Joe Marcus
Toru Tanaka, Mr Fuji beat Jose Estrada, Dominic DeNucci
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Turco
Jack Evans, Larry Sharpe beat Don Daniels, Joe Marcus
Spiros Arion beat Pete Austin
2 on 1 Handicap Match: Ken Patera beat Steve King, Ted Adams ("King-Adams" in the newsletter, the editor used the hyphen to distinguish wrestlers in a team)
Bob Backlund beat Mike Monroe
SD Jones beat Jack Evans
Johnny Rodz beat Dennis Johnson
Spiros Arion beat Don Daniels
Mil Mascaras beat Jose Madena
Tony Garea, Larry Zbyszko, Dominic DeNucci beat Baron Mikel Scicluna, Nikolai Volkoff, Butcher Vachon

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 11th, 2011 05:03 pm
  PM Quote Reply
51st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Friday, October 18, 1963
National Guard Armory- Chatham, VA  8:30pm

 
 
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Argentina Rocca & George Becker
Bronko Lubich vs. Bobby Red Cloud
Aldo Bogni vs. Jack Lanza
Ike Eakins vs. Angelo Savoldi


*************.
 
 
Monday, March 27, 1961
Roosevelt Park High School Auditorium- Fergus Falls, MN  8pm



Bob Geigel & Len Montana vs. Roy McClarty & Tex McKenzie   2/3  60:00
Stan Kowalski vs. Joe Scarpello  1 fall  30:00
Len Montana vs. Roy McClarty  1 fall  20:00


***************.
 
Thursday, August 9, 1956
Fulton
County 4-H Fairgrounds- Rochester, IN  8pm


Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs. Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby  2/3 falls
Ramona TeSelle vs. Rose Roman  2/3  45:00
Don Pollack vs. Billy Goelz  1 fall  30:00


*******************.
 
Tuesday, January 10, 1961
Tucson
Garden- Tucson, AZ 

Judy Glover beat Dot Dotson  2-1 in 23:15
Luther Lindsey & Prince Maiava drew Tarzan Tourville & Tony Olivas
Tito Montez beat Marc Brutus
 
 
***************.
 
Thursday, January 12, 1961
Arizona
State College Mens Gym- Flagstaff, AZ

Luther Lindsey & Prince Maiava beat Tony Olivas & Tarzan Tourville  2-1
Tito Montez beat Marc Brutus
Enrique Mendoza beat Ken Lucas by DQ

***************.
 
Thursday, July 18, 1974
George R. Wallace Civic Center- Fitchburg, MA   8:30pm



Larry Zbyszko, Haystack Calhoun & Chief Jay Strongbow vs. The Valiant Brothers & Killer Kowalski
Dean Ho vs. Crazy Marin
Nikolai Volkoff vs. Dean Ho
plus 2 other bouts


************.
 
Friday, March 8, 1974
Weirton, WV  8pm



WWWF Title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. Killer Kowalski
“DeNucci vs. Fargo”
“Zbyszko vs. DeFazio”
“Wolfman vs. Bearman”
plus more


****************.
 
Thursday, November 4, 1954
Playdium- Sheboygan
, WI
 
 
Paddy Mack vs. Mike Blazer
Nature Boy vs. Doug Henderson
Chuck Sample vs. Crusher Bob Massey


**************
 
 
Saturday, January 17, 1976
City Auditorium- Danville, VA   8:15pm


Bulldog Brower & Eric the Red vs. Johnny Powers & Mighty Igor
Nelson Royal vs. Bruiser Banks
Luis Martinez vs. Mauler I
Buck Forrest vs. Mauler II
Hartford Love vs. Phil Watson
 
 
*************.
 
 
Thursday, March 8, 1984
Jaffa
Mosque- Altoona, PA
Promoter: Gene Dargan

WWF title: Hulk Hogan (C) vs. (Dr. D) David Shults
Sgt. Slaughter vs. The Iron Sheik
Tony Garea & Tony Atlas vs. Paul Orndorff & Bobby Heenan
plus: Tito Santana, Masked Superstar, Mister Fuji
 
 
*************.
 
 
Friday, October 15, 1976
Fairpark Coliseum- Lubbock, TX  8:30pm
Promoter: Nick Roberts


Western states tag team title: Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson (C) vs. Rocky Johnson & Pez Whatley
International title: Larry Lane (C) vs. Johnny Weaver
Scott Casey vs. Dan Burdick
Tank Patterson vs. Ted DiBiase
Ricky Romero vs. Dennis Stamp


**********.
 
Saturday, October 12, 1957
Merrill School- Oshkosh, WI  8:30pm



U.S. title: Wilbur Snyder (C) vs. Don Leo Jonathan
Sharon Lass & Barbara Baker vs. Joan Ballard & Ramona TeSelle
Don Pollack vs. Gypsy Joe
 
 
 
 
*************.
 
Monday, September 14, 1953
Memorial Auditorium- Blytheville, AK
Promoter: Mike Maroney

 
 
Eddie Malone & Charlie Keane vs. Lee Fields & Fred Blassie (sub for Farmer Jones)
Lee Fields vs. Charlie Keane
Eddie Malone vs. Fred Blassie
*a 5-man wrestle royal was cancelled earlier in the week


*********.
 
 
Monday, October 24, 1952
Links Hall- Sandusky, OH

 
Irish Jackie & Tiger Jackson vs. Farmer Pete & Diamond Jim Corbett
Martino Angelo vs. Ted Marshall
Jimmie (Black Panther) Mitchell vs. Angelo Angelo

**************.
 
 
Wednesday, May 29, 1974
George R. Wallace Civic Center- Fitchburg, MA  8:30pm

Killer Kowalski vs. Chief Jay Strongbow


************
 
 
Saturday, June 24, 1972
Fairchild Park- Burlington, NC  8:15pm


10-man battle royal
Rock Riddle & George Becker vs. Texas Menace & The Hornet
Ripper Ox vs. Mighty Atlas
The Black Medic vs. Charlie Cook
Norma Jones & Joyce Becker vs. Tammy Jones & Morganna Morgan
Flash Gordon vs. Smokey, the 600-pound bear
Doctor X vs. The Bruiser (billed in advertising as the famous versions)
 
 
 
***************.
 
 
 
Monday, July 1, 1968
Charleston Civic Center- Charleston, WV   8:15pm



George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson  2/3  60:00
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones vs. Nikita Mulcovitch & Tinker Todd  2/3  45:00
Ole Anderson vs. Buck Ramstead
Jesse James vs. Frank Hickey
Les Wolff vs. Johnny Heidman


*****************
 
Thursday, June 8, 1972
Skate O Rama- Greenville, MS 


Bruiser Sweetan & Dale Lewis beat Tom Jones & The Pascagoula Plowboy  2-1 (won 1st and 3rd falls)
Silento Rodriguez beat Gypsy Joe Rosario  2-1  (won 3rd fall by DQ)
Tom Jones drew Bruiser Sweetan


***************.
 
Thursday, July 19, 1984
National Guard Armory- Logansport, IN  8:15pm



Dick the Bruiser vs. Bobby Colt
Mad Max I & Mad Maxx II vs. Hercules Stormy Granzig & Jeff Van Camp
Leroy Redbone vs. Gary Lawler
El Bracero vs. The Saint
Also billed: Calypso


*************
 
Tuesday,  July 30, 1968
National Guard Armory- Kingsport, TN



Ron Wright & Don Wright vs. Whitey Caldwell & Herb Larson
*before every fall , the Wrights will be searched for weapons by 4 spectators

Cora Combs vs. Sylvia Hackney


**************
 
 
Thursday, January 19, 1984
Ringgold
High School- Carroll Township (Washington County), PA
Promoter: Ace Freeman


WWF title: The Iron Sheik (C) vs. Bob Backlund
Masked Superstar vs. Chief Jay Strongbow
Salvatore Bellomo vs. Paul Orndorff
Jimmy (Superfly) Snuka vs. Iron Mike Sharpe
Bob Bradley vs. Rocky Johnson
Eddie Gilbert vs. Tony Garea
plus a midget tag team match
 
 
******************.
 
 
Friday, November 8, 1974
Boys Club- Pittsfield, MA
Attendance: 1200



S.D. Jones beat John Rodz  5:30
Spiros Arion & Larry Zbyszko beat Luscious John Valiant & Lou Albano 2-1 (possibly a misprint and could be both Valiant Brothers)
1-Valiant team in 13:35    2-Arion beat John 4:10   3-Valiant team fled and counted out 2:05
Tony Altimore referee: Chief Jay Strongbow beat Killer Kowalski COR  11:35
Reuben Ayala drew Dennis Johnson  20:00
Pete Doherty beat Arnold Skaaland  9:55


***************
 
 
Thursday, September 2, 1954
Memorial Building- Ironwood, MI   8pm


Boxing (4 Rounds) Joe Louis vs. Jessie Woolfork
Mike Blazer & Jim Costello vs. Johnny Cobb & Chuck Sample



**************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Dec 13th, 2011 12:42 am
  PM Quote Reply
52nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Tuesday, September 17, 1957
Radio Rondevoo- Twin Falls, ID  8:30pm


7-man Caribou Battle Royal: Dennis the Menace, Bolo Shiroma, Shag Thomas, Bob Corby, Ferrin Barr, The Bat, Judo Jack Terry (The Hatchet Man)

Boxing-10 Rounds: Ferrin Barr vs. Dennis the Menace
plus two 30:00 matches


*************.


 

 

Saturday, April 20, 1957
National Guard Armory- Pocatello, ID


The Great Sasaki vs. Rikidozan
Ferrin Barr & Onandia (The Basco) vs. Don Anderson & Rugged Bill Cole
Harry Lenz vs. Larry Montgomery   1 fall  45:00



****************


 

Thursday, January 31, 1957
Tachikawa, Japan


Rikidozan beat Adrien Baillargeon  2-1


*************


 

Saturday, March 16, 1968
California High School- Coal Center, PA  8:30pm
Promoter: Gene Dargan

WWWF title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. Tony Altimore
plus 2 more bouts



*************.


 

 

Friday, July 13, 1956
West Diamond- Freeport, IL  8:30pm

Dick the Bruiser vs. Wilbur Snyder
Angelo Poffo vs. Don Pollack
Ada Ash vs. Ramona TeSelle


****************


 

 

Wednesday, January 9, 1957
Armory- Benton Harbor, MI   8:30pm


Yukon Eric vs. Dick the Bruiser
Angelo Poffo vs. Don Pollack
Reggie Lisowski vs. Bronko Lubich
Don DeCortez vs. The Sheik of Araby


*************.


 

 

Friday, August 21, 1970
Commodore, PA   8:30pm


WWWF title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. Baron Scicluna
Fabulous Moolah & Toni Rose vs. Vicki Brasher & Donna Kristanopolis
Johnny DeFazio vs. Frank Durso
Dominic DeNucci vs. Jim (Hangman) Grabmire



****************.


 

 

Thursday, June 27, 1974
George R. Wallace Civic Center- Fitchburg, MA   8:30pm


Haystack Calhoun referee:  Chief Jay Strongbow vs. Killer Kowalski
WWWF Tag team title: The Valiant Brothers (C) vs. Gorilla Monsoon & Jose Gonzales
plus 2 other bouts


***************.


 

 

Monday, October 5, 1953
Opera House- Manitowoc, WI


Mike Blazer vs. Bud Fuller
George Strong vs. Chuck Sample
Jack Thornton vs. K. Requerk


**************


 

 

Friday, March 23, 1956
Oakland Auditorium- Oakland, CA 

Enrique Torres, Kokichi Endo & Rikidozan vs. Tosh Togo, Great Togo & Jess Ortega
Joe Blanchard vs. Rough House Al Mills   1 fall  45:00


*************


 

 

Tuesday, July 10, 1963
Municipal Auditorium- Long Beach, CA  8pm


Dick Garza vs. Masked Destroyer   2/3  60:00
Rikidozan vs. La Pantera   2/3  60:00
Black Bart vs. Eric Rommel
Wilson Kolbreacher vs. TBA



*********************

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 04:17 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Random Results 7 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems