WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Bobby Shane  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Mon Nov 5th, 2007 07:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
beejmi
THE BIG KAHUNA


Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 51023
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Certainly one of those legendary names. I never saw him live. Just read about him in magazines. And by all accounts an amazing performer.

What were his active years? I assume he didn't venture too far from Florida?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 5th, 2007 08:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Bobby Shane debuted in 1964 and wrestled until February of 1975 when he died in a plane crash. Among the territories he worked were Portland, East Texas, Central States, Omaha, Florida, Georgia and Gulf Coast. There's a really good bio of Shane at Barry Rose's CWF Archives site. Interesting guy Shane. Some have said he was considered for the NWA Title but that seems far fetched to me.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Nov 5th, 2007 08:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
beejmi
THE BIG KAHUNA


Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 51023
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
A friend of mine who geeks for the Florida Wrestling tells me that Shane was "Flair ... before Flair was Flair".

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 5th, 2007 10:43 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Is your friend Bill Kociaba? Bill was on this mailing list I once moderated. Cool guy.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Nov 5th, 2007 11:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
beejmi
THE BIG KAHUNA


Joined: Sat Oct 13th, 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 51023
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Yep. You got it.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 6th, 2007 01:51 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
HBF



Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Posts: 17802
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wasn't that plane crash the one with Buddy Colt & Austin Idol in it? 

Here's some Crimson-mask inspired "Googled expertise" that I discovered:

http://www.cwfarchives.com/articles/BobbyShaneBio2.php

Last edited on Tue Nov 6th, 2007 01:56 am by HBF



____________________
"That's what a pre-med degree will get you kids, nearly correct spelling and pissing in a bowl on Skype"-SRossi on Sunny
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Nov 6th, 2007 02:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
That's the second half of the bio I referenced in my first post. Alfred T., the guy that wrote it, is the ultimate Shane mark.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 6th, 2007 03:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Portalesman
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 7872
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
clawmaster wrote: That's the second half of the bio I referenced in my first post. Alfred T., the guy that wrote it, is the ultimate Shane mark.


Alfred Ticenedo is prouder than fuck of Bobby Shane.  He'd rather discuss Bobby Shane than go to a strip bar in Las Vegas.

Thats a shoot.



____________________
http://www.wrestlingfanssuck.com

Sixk of Portalsman and he is a total fucking loser and mark for himself. A bore. Dude has never been laid in his life.

Total piece of garbage and a reason I have left wrestling forums. drdelaware
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Nov 6th, 2007 02:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
HBF



Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Posts: 17802
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I remember that guy from KM



____________________
"That's what a pre-med degree will get you kids, nearly correct spelling and pissing in a bowl on Skype"-SRossi on Sunny
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Nov 7th, 2007 11:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Chitown Rich

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Claw,

 

Do you have Shane appearing on a Chicago card for January 23, 1965, under the name Bobby Schoen?

 

I was looking at the old program today and the card is

Bruiser vs Valentine

Snyder vs Miller

Volkoffs vs Managoff & O'Connor

Cholak vs Mitchell

Tangaro vs Bart and

Masked Demon vs Bobby Schoen

 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Nov 8th, 2007 12:34 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/23/65 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser no contest Johnny Valentine
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Pat O'Connor & Bobby Managoff
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell
Joe Blanchard beat Masked Demon
Joe Tangaro beat Black Bart

I have Joe Blanchard replacing Schoen.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Nov 8th, 2007 12:42 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
Chitown Rich

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thanks Claw,

 

I have the original program. Just a little bit before my time of going to The Amp. It would have been nice to see Shane a few years later in Chicago.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Nov 8th, 2007 01:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Rich,

Shane wrestled Verne for the AWA Title in Omaha. He also feuded with Mad Dog Vachon there.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 16th, 2007 10:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 215
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
The following record was shared with me by Barry Rose, I believe it was compiled by Alfred Ticineto (sorry if the name is mis-spelled) and Jim Melby:

 

1964

05/11     Portland, OR                         lost to Pampero Firpo

05/13     Salem, OR                             lost to Jack Kiser

05/14     Medford, OR                        lost to Nick Kozak

05/15     Portland, OR                         drew Jack Kiser

05/18     Portland, OR                         lost to Tony Borne

05/20     Salem, OR                             lost to Pat Patterson

05/22     Portland, OR                         drew Haru Sasaki

05/25     Portland, OR                         beat Haru Sasaki

05/27     Salem, OR                             drew Lorenzo Parente

06/01     Portland, OR                         beat Pat Patterson by DQ

06/03     Salem, OR                             lost to Don Manoukian

06/19     Portland, OR                         lost to Pampero Firpo

06/22     Portland, OR                         lost to Don Manoukian

07/03     Portland, OR                         lost to Buddy Marino

07/10     Portland, OR                         lost to Don Manoukian

07/16     Salem, OR                             lost to Pampero Firpo

07/17     Portland, OR                         beat Jack Kiser

07/20     Portland, OR                         lost to Don Manoukian

07/24     Portland, OR                         drew Lorenzo Parente

07/27     Portland, OR                         beat Haru Sasaki

07/31     Portland, OR                         drew Bill Savage

08/03     Portland, OR                         lost to Billy White Wolf

08/07     Portland, OR                         beat Haru Sasaki by DQ

08/10     Portland, OR                         lost to Pepper Martin

08/15     Salem, OR                             lost to Pampero Firpo

08/17     Portland, OR                         lost to Pepper Martin

08/21     Portland, OR                         drew Soldat Gorky

08/28     Portland, OR                         lost to the Hangman

08/31     Portland, OR                         drew Buddy Marino

09/04     Portland, OR                         drew Haru Sasaki

09/14     Portland, OR                         beat The Hangman by DQ

09/25     Portland, OR                         drew Larry Williams

09/28     Portland, OR                         drew Ricky Hunter

10/01     Salem, OR                             beat Chief Lightfoot

10/02     Portland, OR                         drew Ricky Hunter

10/05     Portland, OR                         drew Ricky Hunter

10/08     Salem, OR                             lost to Buddy Marino

10/09     Portland, OR                         lost to El Shereef

10/12     Portland, OR                         lost to El Shereef

10/16     Portland, OR                         drew Frenchy Roberre

10/19     Portland, OR                         lost to Haru Sasaki

10/22     Salem, OR                             lost to Dean Higuchi

10/23     Portland, OR                         lost to Pat Patterson

10/29     Salem, OR                             drew Fred Barron

11/03     Honolulu, HI                        drew Mighty Ursus

11/06     Salem, OR                             drew Fred Barron

11/14     Honolulu, HI                        beat Lou Newman by DQ

11/20     Honolulu, HI                        w/. Shag Thomas, beat Curtis Iaukea & Mr. Fujiwara

11/28     Honolulu, HI                        lost to James Blears

12/04     Honolulu, HI                        lost to Gil Ane

 

1965

02/07     Cedar Rapids, IA                 drew Dutch Savage

02/07     Cedar Rapids, IA                 w/. Myers, beat Dutch Savage & Larry Hamilton

02/11     Kansas City, MO                 lost to Bobby Graham

02/14     Waterloo, IA                         beat Frank Hickey

02/14     Dubuque, IA                         w/. Doug Gilbert & Sonny Myers, drew Dutch Savage, Larry Hamilton,

                                                                & Bob Geigel

02/18     Kansas City, MO                 w/. Steve Bolus, beat Dutch Savage                                Handicap match

02/21     Cedar Rapids, IA                 beat Frank Hickey

02/21     Cedar Rapids, IA                 Won a Battle royal

02/28     Cedar Rapids, IA                 no contest vs. Larry Hamilton

03/07     Dubuque, IA                         beat Dutch Savage

03/07     Dubuque, IA                         w/. Myers, drew Dutch Savage & Bob Geigel

03/21     Waterloo, IA                         lost to Larry Hamilton by DQ

03/28     Cedar Rapids, IA                 lost to Larry Hamilton

04/01     Kansas City, KS                  lost to Bob Brown

04/03     Waterloo, IA                         w/. Doug Gilbert, beat Bobby Graham & Tom Clark

04/05     Tulsa, OK                              beat Kurt Steiger

04/06     Little Rock, AR                    beat Jack Donovan

04/07     Springfield, MO                    beat Jack Donovan by DQ

04/09     Oklahoma City, OK            drew Treach Phillips

04/10     Oklahoma City, OK            w/. Tony Manos, beat Joe McCarthy & Treach Phillips

04/12     Tulsa, OK                              w/. Sweet Georgia Brown, vs. Lu Kim & Betty Ann Spencer

04/13     Little Rock, AR                    beat Mark Starr

04/16     Oklahoma City, OK            w/. Sweet Georgia Brown, beat Mark Starr & Betty Ann Spencer

04/18     Waterloo, IA                         lost to Larry Hamilton

04/19     Tulsa, OK                              beat Mark Starr

04/23     Oklahoma City, OK            beat Kurt Steiger

04/24     Oklahoma City, OK            beat Jack Donovan by DQ

04/26     Tulsa, OK                              beat Kurt Steiger

04/30     Oklahoma City, OK            lost to Treach Phillips

05/01     Oklahoma City, OK            beat Kurt Steiger

05/03     Tulsa, OK                              beat Jack Donovan

05/07     Oklahoma City, OK            beat Treach Phillips

05/08     Oklahoma City, OK            beat Mark Starr

05/10     Tulsa, OK                              lost to Terry Garvin

05/14     Oklahoma City, OK            vs. Terry Garvin

05/17     Tulsa, OK                              beat Terry Garvin

05/22     Joplin, MO                            beat Joe McCarthy

05/22     Joplin, MO                            w/. Jake Smith, beat Joe McCarthy & Mark Starr

05/24     Tulsa, OK                              beat Treach Phillips

05/28     Oklahoma City, OK            beat Tom Bradley

06/05     Eldora, IA                             vs. Larry Hamilton

06/05     Eldora, IA                             w/. Myers, vs. Larry Hamilton & Bob Geigel

06/06     Cedar Rapids, IA                 lost to Larry Hamilton

06/11     Oklahoma City, OK            drew Tony Manos

06/12     Oklahoma City, OK            beat Jack Donovan by DQ

06/18     Oklahoma City, OK            lost to Don Kent

06/20     Cedar Rapids, IA                 w/. Ron Etchison, drew Larry Hamilton & Bob Geigel

07/10     Waterloo, IA                         lost to Ron Etchison

07/12     Des Moines, IA                    w/. Betty Nicoli, vs. Frank Hickey & Kay Noble

07/17     Omaha, NE                           beat Dan Plechas

09/07     Tampa, FL                            drew Ron Etchison

09/08     Miami Beach, FL                                vs. Johnny King

09/11     Jacksonville, FL                   beat John Heath

09/14     Tampa, FL                            beat Johnny King

09/18     Jacksonville, FL                   drew Greg Peterson

09/25     Jacksonville, FL                   w/. Ron Etchison, lost to Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim

09/28     Tampa, FL                            beat Jack Bence

09/30     Jacksonville, FL                   drew Sam Steamboat

10//05    Tampa, FL                            lost to Hiro Matsuda

10/07     Jacksonville, FL                   drew Greg Peterson

10/19     Tampa, FL                            lost to Greg Peterson

11/02     Kansas City, MO                 drew Thor Hagen

11/04     Kansas City, KS                  vs. Corsica Joe

11/11     Kansas City, MO                 w/. The Ox, beat Corsica Joe & Lee Henning

11/23     Sedalia, MO                          beat Bob Brown

11/25     Kansas City, MO                 beat Bob Geigel

11/26     St. Joseph, MO                     beat Bob Brown

11/28     Cedar Rapids, IA                 beat Jim Wehba

12/02     Kansas City, MO                 beat Jim Wehba

12/03     St. Joseph, MO                     drew Don Soto

12/04     Waterloo, IA                         beat The Stomper

                                                                *Won the United States title

12/07     Sedalia, MO                          lost to Bob Brown

12/07     Sedalia, MO                          w/. Lee Henning, beat Bob Brown & The Viking

12/10     St. Joseph, MO                     beat Jim Wehba

12/11     Cedar Rapids, IA                 beat The Stomper

12/14     Sedalia, MO                          beat Chris Belkas

12/17     St. Joseph, MO                     beat Jerry Miller

12/26     Cedar Rapids, IA                 beat Bob Geigel

12/28     Sedalia, MO                          beat Bob Geigel

12/28     Sedalia, MO                          w/. Sonny Myers, beat Bob Geigel & The Viking

12/30     Kansas City, MO                 lost to Jerry Miller

12/31     St. Joseph, MO                     beat Joe Tomasso

 

1966

01/02     Waterloo, IA                         beat Chris Belkas

01/04     Kansas City, MO                 beat Chris Belkas

01/07     St. Joseph, MO                     beat Jerry Miller

01/08     Waterloo, IA                         beat Bob Geigel

01/11     Sedalia, MO                          beat Victor Rivera

01/14     St. Joseph, MO                     beat The Viking

01/15     Independence, IA                                beat Bob Brown

01/15     Independence, IA                                w/. Pat O’Connor, beat Bob Brown & Lee Henning

01/16     Cedar Rapids, IA                 beat Lee Henning

01/21     St. Joseph, MO                     beat Pistol Pete

01/22     Waterloo, IA                         beat Bob Geigel

01/25     Sedalia, MO                          beat Oki Shikina

01/28     St. Joseph, MO                     drew Oki Shikina

01/30     Cedar Rapids, IA                 drew Bob Brown

01/30     Cedar Rapids, IA                 w/. Sonny Myers, lost to Bob Brown & Bob Geigel

02/04     St. Joseph, MO                     w/. Sonny Myers, drew Tor Kamata & Oki Shikina

02/06     Cedar Rapids, IA                 lost to Bob Brown

                                                                *Lost the United States title

02/10     Kansas City, KS                  w/. Ron Reed, lost to Tor Kamata & Oki Shikina

02/11     St. Joseph, MO                     beat Paul Vachon

02/13     Ottumwa, IA                        vs. Oki Shikina

02/13     Ottumwa, IA                        w/. Sonny Myers, vs. Tor Kamata & Oki Shikina

02/15     Sedalia, MO                          beat The Viking

02/18     St. Joseph, MO                     w/. Jerry Miller, lost to Oki Shikina & The Viking

02/19     Waterloo, IA                         vs. Bob Brown

02/21     Kansas City, MO                 w/. Pat O’Connor, lost to Tor Kamata & Oki Shikina

02/25     St. Joseph, MO                     beat Vic Rivera

02/28     Ottumwa, IA                        drew Bob Brown

03/12     Atlanta, GA                          beat Pancho Villa

03/18     Atlanta, GA                          beat Bad Boy Hines

04/01     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Mario Galento, lost to The Infernos

04/08     Atlanta, GA                          beat Pancho Villa

04/15     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Mario Galento, lost to The Infernos

04/22     Atlanta, GA                          beat Bob Armstrong

04/29     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Mario Galento, lost to The Infernos

05/06     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Chief Crazy Horse, beat The Hines Brothers

05/10     Savannah, GA                     w/. Mario Galento, beat The Infernos by DQ

05/11     Columbus, GA                     vs. Louie Tillet

05/13     Atlanta, GA                          beat Bad Boy Hines

05/20     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Mario Galento, lost to The Infernos

05/24     Savannah, GA                     w/. Mario Galento & Louie Tillet, vs. The Infernos & J.C. Dykes

05/27     Atlanta, GA                          drew Inferno #2

05/28     Marietta, GA                        w/. Dick Steinborn, beat The Medics by DQ

05/31     Savannah, GA                     beat Ken Yates

06/03     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Dick Steinborn, lost to The Infernos

06/04     Dubuque, IA                         beat Bob Brown

06/04     Dubuque, IA                         w/. Sonny Myers, beat Bob Brown & The Viking

06/05     Cedar Rapids, IA                 lost to The Viking

06/07     Savannah, GA                     vs. Jack Vansky

06/10     Atlanta, GA                          beat Red Osborne

06/11     Marietta, GA                        w/. Greg Peterson, lost to The Infernos

06/14     Savannah, GA                     vs. Jim Wehba

06/17     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Dick Steinborn, beat Pancho Rosario & Ken Yates

06/24     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Dick Steinborn, beat The Infernos

06/28     Savannah, GA                     lost to Gene Kiniski

07/01     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Dick Steinborn, lost to The Infernos

07/07     Charleston, WV                   beat Jan Madrid

07/08     Richmond, VA                     beat Bob Morgan

07/09     Raleigh, NC                          beat Corsica Jean

07/14     Charleston, SC                     w/. James, vs. Jan Madrid & John Gudiski

07/16     Lumberton, NC                    beat Gene Anderson

07/19     Raleigh, NC                          beat El Gaucho

07/21     Norfolk, VA                          beat John Gudiski

07/23     Lexington, NC                      beat John Gudiski

08/04     Charleston, SC                     lost to Larry Hamilton

08/05     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Mario Galento, lost to The Infernos

08/11     Norfolk, VA                          drew George Drake

08/15     Greensboro, NC                   w/. Klondike Bill, beat Gene & Ole Anderson

08/25     Norfolk, VA                          lost to Larry Hamilton

09/03     Lexington, NC                      w/. Ken Hollis, beat Gene & Ole Anderson

09/08     Norfolk, VA                          drew Don Kent

09/15     Charleston, SC                     beat George Harris by DQ

09/29     Norfolk, VA                          w/. Paul DeMarco, lost to Boris Malenko & Rocky Hamilton

09/30     Henderson, NC                    lost to Larry Hamilton

10/01     Lexington, NC                      beat George Harris

10/06     Charleston                            w/. Klondike Bill, vs. Boris Malenko & Rocky Hamilton

10/08     Roanoke, VA                       w/. James, beat Jan Madrid & El Gaucho

10/11     Savannah, GA                     vs. Clyde Steeves

10/13     Charleston                            w/. Klondike Bill, lost to Boris Malenko & Rocky Hamilton by DQ

10/18     Savannah, GA                     vs. Gene Kiniski

10/20     Charleston                            w/. Klondike Bill, beat Boris Malenko & Rocky Hamilton

10/21     Lynchburg                            beat Skull Von Stroheim

10/22     Roanoke, VA                       beat Tinker Todd

10/27     Charleston                            beat El Gaucho

11/24     Greensboro, NC                   beat El Gaucho

11/26     Roanoke, VA                       w/. Kent, beat Boris Malenko & Rocky Hamilton

12/02     Lynchburg, VA                    beat Jan Madrid

12/03     Roanoke, VA                       w/. Kent, vs. Demons

12/08     Charleston                            w/. Johnny Weaver, beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich by DQ

12/10     Roanoke, VA                       w/. Kent, beat The Demons

12/15     Greensboro, NC                   w/. Ike Eakins, beat Boris Malenko & Rocky Hamilton

12/17     Roanoke, VA                       w/. Kent, lost to Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim

12/23     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Mario Galento, beat Red Raider #1 & Eric Von Brauner

 

1967

01/05     Norfolk, VA                          beat George Harris

01/12     Charleston                            beat George Harris by DQ

01/26     Florence, NC                         beat Jim Osborne

02/02     Norfolk, VA                          lost to Larry Hamilton

02/03     Richmond, VA                     lost to George Harris

02/12     Omaha, NE                           beat Butcher Vachon

02/13     Omaha, NE                           beat Mark Starr

02/17     St. Joseph, MO                     drew Vic Rivera

02/18     Monroe, NE                          beat Jack Donovan

02/19     Cedar Rapids, IA                 drew Mike DiBiase

02/19     Cedar Rapids, IA                 w/. Pat O’Connor, lost to Mike DiBiase & The Viking

02/20     Omaha, NE                           beat John Carr

02/21     Sedalia, MO                          beat Francisco Rios

02/22     Lincoln, NE                           beat The Pear

02/26     Cedar Rapids, IA                 w/. Pat O’Connor, beat Mike DiBiase & The Viking

02/27     Omaha, NE                           beat Francisco Rios

03/04     Omaha, NE                           beat Dale Lewis

                                                                *Won the Nebraska title

03/06     Omaha, NE                           beat Bob Orton Sr. by DQ

03/08     Lincoln, NE                           lost to Francis St. Claire by DQ

03/13     Omaha, NE                           beat Reggie Parks

03/17     Omaha, NE                           beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ

03/20     Omaha, NE                           beat Jose Quintero

03/22     Lincoln, NE                           beat Francis St. Claire

03/25     Omaha, NE                           lost to Dale Lewis by DQ

04/03     Omaha, NE                           beat Great Dane

04/05     Lincoln, NE                           w/. Jack Pesek, lost to Dale Lewis & Francis St. Claire

04/08     Omaha, NE                           beat Dale Lewis

04/09     Dubuque, IA                         drew Bob Brown

04/09     Dubuque, IA                         w/. Earl Maynard, beat Bob Brown & Jack Donovan

04/10     Omaha, NE                           beat John Fogarty

04/15     Beatrice, NE                         w/. Adrienne Ames, beat Bob Orton & Verne Bottoms

04/22     Omaha, NE                           beat Francis St. Claire

04/24     Omaha, NE                           beat Roberto Pico

04/26     Beatrice, NE                         no contest vs. Mad Dog Vachon

04/30     Waterloo, IA                         vs. Jack Donovan

05/01     Omaha, NE                           beat Frank Altman

05/06     Omaha, NE                           beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ

05/07     Cedar Rapids, IA                 vs. Jack Donovan

05/08     Omaha, NE                           beat Frank Hester

05/13     Omaha, NE                           no contest vs. Verne Gagne (AWA World)

05/20     Duncan, OK                         lost to Danny Hodge

05/22     Omaha, NE             &

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Nov 16th, 2007 10:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 215
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1967

05/22     Omaha, NE                           beat Roberto Pico

05/24     Beatrice, NE                         drew Stan Pulaski

05/27     Omaha, NE                           lost to Bob Orton

                                                                *Lost the Nebraska title

05/29     Omaha, NE                           lost to Bob Orton

06/10     Detroit, MI                            beat Joe Christie

06/21     Marion, OH                          vs. Tokyo Joe

06/22     Toledo, OH                           vs. Karl Von Brauner

07/01     Omaha, NE                           lost to Bob Orton

07/08     Detroit, MI                            beat Steve Stanlee

07/22     Detroit, MI                            drew Al Costello

08/05     Detroit, MI                            beat Prince Pullins

08/10     Toledo, OH                           w/. Prince Pullins, vs. Al Costello & Roy St. Clair

08/19     Detroit, MI                            w/. Chief White Owl, lost to Al Costello & Roy St. Clair

08/24     Toledo, OH                           w/. Ricky Cortez, vs. Bill & Dan Miller

08/25     Gwasso, MI                          vs. Tokyo Joe

08/26     Angola, MI                           w/. Oklahoma Kid, vs. Al Costello & Roy St. Clair

09/02     Detroit, MI                            lost to The Student

09/06     Marion, IN                            w/. Chief White Owl, lost to Al Costello & Roy St. Clair

09/16     Detroit, MI                            lost to Waldo Von Erich

09/23     Atlanta, GA                          drew Louie Tillet

09/29     Atlanta, GA                          vs. The Mongol

10/06     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Tim Woods, beat Okiyama & The Mongol

10/13     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Tim Woods, beat Okiyama & The Mongol

10/20     Atlanta, GA                          beat Tim Geohagen

11/10     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Tim Woods, lost to El Lobo & The Mongol

12/01     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Bill Dromo, drew The Gauchos

12/08     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Bill Dromo, beat Louie Tillet & Von Steiger by DQ

12/11     Orlando, FL                          w/. Klondike Bill, lost to Ronnie & Terry Garvin

12/12     Tampa, FL                            vs. Hiro Matsuda

 

1968

01/02     Savannah, GA                     vs. Karl Von Steiger

01/05     Atlanta, GA                          drew Bill Dromo

01/12     Atlanta, GA                          w/. Mario Galento, beat The Gauchos

01/17     Columbus, GA                     w/. Mario Galento, vs. The Gauchos

01/19     St. Joseph, MO                     drew Black Jack Daniels

01/26     Atlanta, GA                          lost to Tarzan Tyler

02/02     St. Joseph, MO                     w/. Vic Rossetani, drew Roger Kirby & Black Jack Daniels

02/11     Cedar Rapids, IA                 w/. Ron Etchison, vs. Bob Brown & Black Jack Daniels

02/16     St. Louis, MO                       beat Jack Rico

02/17     Waterloo, IA                         beat The Destroyer

03/01     St. Louis, MO                       beat Jim Dalton

03/15     St. Louis, MO                       beat Danny Dusek

03/22     St. Joseph, MO                     lost to Roger Kirby

03/29     St. Joseph, MO                     beat Pedro Valdez

03/30     Waterloo, IA                         w/. Jean Antone, vs. Black Jack Daniels, & Betty Nicoli

04/05     St. Louis, MO                       beat Jack Daniels

04/07     Cedar Rapids, IA                 vs. The Medic

04/07     Cedar Rapids, IA                 w/. Ron Etchison, vs. Bob Brown & The Medic

04/13     Waterloo, IA                         vs. Black Jack Daniels

04/19     St. Louis, MO                       beat Corsica Joe

05/03     St. Louis, MO                       w/. Thor Hagen, lost to Bob Brown & Bob Geigel

08/12     Vancouver, BC                    lost to John Tolos

08/19     Vancouver, BC                    beat Abdullah the Butcher

08/26     Vancouver, BC                    w/. Don Leo Jonathan, beat Abdullah the Butcher  & Arman Hussein

09/02     Vancouver, BC                    lost to Bobby Shane

09/09     Vancouver, BC                    beat Stan Stasiak

09/16     Vancouver, BC                    lost to Gene Kiniski (NWA World)

09/23     Vancouver, BC                    beat John Tolos

09/30     Vancouver, BC                    beat John Tolos

10/07     Vancouver, BC                    drew Tom Andrews

10/14     Vancouver, BC                    beat Arman Hussein

10/21     Vancouver, BC                    w/. Eric Froelich, beat Tom Andrews & John Heidemann

10/28     Vancouver, BC                    beat Ivan Kameroff

10/28     Vancouver, BC                    Won a Battle royal

11/04     Vancouver, BC                    drew Eric Froelich

11/11     Vancouver, BC                    beat Jack Bence

11/18     Vancouver, BC                    lost to John Tolos

11/20     Tacoma, WA                        w/. Don Leo Jonathan, beat John Tolos & Tom Andrews

11/25     Vancouver, BC                    beat Beauregarde

12/02     Vancouver, BC                    beat John Tolos by DQ

12/09     Vancouver, BC                    beat Tom Andrews

12/16     Vancouver, BC                    w/. Vic Rossetani, beat Dutch Savage & John Tolos

12/23     Vancouver, BC                    w/. Don Leo Jonathan, beat Gene Kiniski & Stan Stasiak

 

1969

01/06     Vancouver, BC                    w/. Johnny Kostas, beat Bad Boy Shields & Jack Bence

01/13     Vancouver, BC                    w/. Johnny Kostas, lost to Tony Borne & Stan Stasiak

01/20     Vancouver, BC                    lost to Dutch Savage

01/27     Vancouver, BC                    lost to Bob Brown

02/03     Vancouver, BC                    w/. Johnny Kostas, lost to Bob Brown & Dutch Savage

02/05     Honolulu, HI                        beat Mr. X

02/12     Honolulu, HI                        drew Ripper Collins

02/19     Honolulu, HI                        drew Rocky Montero

02/26     Honolulu, HI                        lost to Curtis Iaukea

03/05     Honolulu, HI                        lost to Toru Tanaka

03/13     Honolulu, HI                        w/. Nick Bockwinkel, beat Ripper Collins & Luke Graham

                                                                *Won the Hawaiian tag team titles

03/19     Honolulu, HI                        lost to Ripper Collins

03/26     Honolulu, HI                        drew Dave Ruhl

04/02     Honolulu, HI                        drew Rocky Montero

04/09     Honolulu, HI                        w/. Nick Bockwinkel, vs. Dave Ruhl vs. Mr. Fuji

04/16     Honolulu, HI                        w/. Nick Bockwinkel, lost to Ripper Collins & Killer Austin

04/23     Honolulu, HI                        vs. Mr. Fuji

04/30     Honolulu, HI                        w/. Nick Bockwinkel, vs. Ripper Collins & Killer Austin

06/03     Honolulu, HI                        w/. Tex McKenzie, lost to Curtis Iaukea & Rocky Montero

06/11     Honolulu, HI                        beat Ripper Collins

06/18     Honolulu, HI                        w/. Tex McKenzie, lost to Ripper Collins & Killer Austin

07/08     San Jose, CA                        drew Tom Andrews

07/08     Stockton, CA                        w/. Pat Barrett, lost to Kenji Shibuya & The Mummy

07/12     San Francisco, CA               drew Tom Andrews

07/15     San Jose, CA                        lost to Pat Patterson

07/19     Fresno, CA                            beat The Mummy

07/28     Richmond, CA                     drew Tom Andrews

08/06     San Jose, CA                        drew Jim Osborne

08/09     San Francisco, CA               drew The Mummy

08/15     Oakland, CA                        w/. Jerry Monti, lost to Kenji Shibuya & Mr. Saito

08/16     Fresno, CA                            beat Tony Galarza

08/18     Fresno, CA                            w/. Jerry Monti, lost to Kenji Shibuya & Mr. Saito

08/25     Richmond, VA                     drew Jim Osborne

08/27     San Jose, CA                        beat Tom Andrews

09/13     San Francisco, CA               beat Rocky Montero

10/01     San Jose, CA                        w/. Pat Barrett, vs. Rocky Montero & Jim Osborne

10/09     Eureka, CA                           lost to Ricky Hunter

11/15     San Francisco, CA               lost to Stan Stasiak

 

1970

07/03     Atlanta, GA                          w/. The Professional, beat Paul DeMarco & Nick Bockwinkel

07/03     Atlanta, GA                          w/. The Professional, beat Rip Tyler & Rocket Monroe

07/03     Atlanta, GA                          w/. The Professional, beat Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell

08/28     Atlanta, GA                          w/. The Professional, lost to The Assassins

09/11     Atlanta, GA                          vs. Buddy Colt

09/25     Atlanta, GA                          w/. The Professional, beat The Assassins

11/13     Atlanta, GA                          w/. The Professional & Ray Gunkel, beat The Assassins & Skandor

                                                                Akbar

11/20     Atlanta, GA                          w/. The Professional, drew The Assassins

12/18     Atlanta, GA                          w/. The Professional, drew Luke Graham & Skandor Akbar

 

1971

01/02     Atlanta, GA                          beat Buddy Colt by DQ

01/02     Atlanta, GA                          w/. The Professional, beat Great Ota & Mr. Ito

01/09     Atlanta, GA                          w/. The Professional, drew Fidel Castillo & Gene Dubois

01/20     Mobile, AL                            lost to Dick Dunn

01/27     Mobile, AL                            lost to Bob Kelly by DQ

02/03     Mobile, AL                            beat Bob Kelly

02/10     Mobile, AL                            lost to Bob Kelly

03/13     Honolulu, HI                        lost to Curtis Iaukea

03/17     Mobile, AL                            lost to Bob Kelly

03/24     Mobile, AL                            w/. Terry Garvin, lost to Bob Kelly & Ken Lucas

03/31     Mobile, AL                            w/. Terry Garvin, beat Bob Kelly & Ken Lucas by count out

04/07     Mobile, AL                            w/. Terry Garvin, lost to Bob Kelly & Ken Lucas

04/14     Mobile, AL                            w/. Terry Garvin & Wrestling Pro, lost to Bob Kelly, Ken Lucas, &

                                                                Mike Boyette

04/21     Mobile, AL                            w/. Terry Garvin, lost to Mr. Kona & Great Ota by DQ

04/28     Mobile, AL                            w/. Terry Garvin, lost to Wrestling Pro & Blue Yankee by DQ

05/05     Mobile, AL                            w/. Jim Garvin, lost to Wrestling Pro & Bob Kelly

 

 

·         May 12, 1971 Mobile, AL-Bobby Shane lost to Mike Boyette.

 

·         May 19, 1971 Mobile, AL-Bobby Shane def. Lee Fields.

 

·         June 28, 1971 Ft. Worth, TX-Bobby Shane def. Skandor Akbar.

 

·         July 5, 1971 Ft. Worth, TX-Bobby Shane def. Chris Markoff.

 

·         July 12, 1971 Ft. Worth, TX-Bobby Shane and George Gaiser def. Skandor Akbar and Bronko Lubich.

 

·         July 14, 1971 Mobile, AL-GULF COAST TITLE Bobby Shane lost by disq. To Cowboy Bob Kelly.

 

·         July 19, 1971 Ft. Worth, TX-Bobby Shane def. Joe Blanchard.

 

·         July 26, 1971 Ft. Worth, TX-Bobby Shane, Wahoo McDaniel, Bulldog Danny Pleaches def. Bronko Lubich, George Harris, Thunderbolt Patterson.

 

·         Aug. 11, 1971 Mobile, AL-Bobby Shane lost to Lee Fields.

 

·         Aug. 16, 1971 Ft. Worth, TX-Bobby Shane def. Bronko Lubich.

 

·         Aug. 23, 1971 Ft. Worth, TX-Bobby Shane drew Nick Kozak.

 

·         Aug. 30, 1971 Ft. Worth, TX-Bobby Shane def. Bronko Lubich.

 

·         Sept. 6, 1971 Ft. Worth, TX-Bobby Shane lost to Thunderbolt Patterson.

 

·         Sept. 13, 1971 Ft. Worth, TX-Bobby Shane def. Buddy Wolff.

 

·         Sept. 15, 1971 Mobile, AL-Bobby Shane and Don fargo NC Cowboy Bob Kelly and Lee Fields.

 

·         Sept. 20, 1971 Ft. Worth, TX-Bobby Shane drew Bronko Lubich.

 

·         Sept. 27, 1971 Ft. Worth, TX-Bobby Shane lost to Prof. Toru Tanaka.

 

·         Oct. 4, 1971 Ft. Worth, TX-Bobby Shane def. Bob Burns.

 

·         Oct. 19, 1971 Dallas, Texas-Bobby Shane and Jose Lothario def. Joe Blanchard and Bronko Lubich.

 

·         Nov. 16, 1971 Tampa, Florida-Bobby Shane def. Johnny Walker.

 

·         Nov. 17, 1971 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane def. Ken Lusk.

 

·         Nov. 18, 1971 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Louis Tillet.

 

·         Nov. 19, 1971 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane def. Larry O’Day.

 

·         Nov. 23, 1971 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane def. George Gaiser.

 

·         Nov. 24, 1971 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane def. Louis Tillet; Bobby Shane also won Miami’s First Annual Battle Royal.

 

·         Nov. 26, 1971 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. George Gaiser.

 

·         Nov. 30, 1971 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane def. George Gaiser.

 

·         Dec. 1, 1971 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane def. Ron Fuller.

 

·         Dec. 2, 1971 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Ken Lusk.

 

·         Dec. 3, 1971 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Ken Lusk.

 

·         Dec. 6, 1971 Orlando, FL-SOUTHERN TITLE Bobby Shane vs. George Gaiser.

 

·         Dec. 7, 1971 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane lost by disq. To Hiro Matsuda.

 

·         Dec. 8, 1971 Mobile, AL-US TAG TITLES-Bobby Shane and Prince Pullins lost to Mike Boyette and Cowboy Bob Kelly.

 

·         Dec. 9, 1971 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Johnny Walker.

 

·         Dec. 10, 1971 Tallahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Louis Tillet.

 

·         Dec. 11, 1971 Sarasota, FL-SOUTHERN TITLE Bobby Shane vs. Hiro Matsuda.

 

·         Dec. 14, 1971 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane def. Hiro Matsuda.

 

·         Dec. 21, 1971 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane def. Johnny Walker.

 

·         Dec. 23, 1971 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane def. Louis Tillet.

 

·         Dec. 28, 1971 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane lost by disq. To Mr. Wrestling.

 

·         Dec. 29, 1971 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane def. The Great Malenko.

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 16th, 2007 10:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 215
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
·         January 1, 1972 West Palm Beach, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Ron Fuller.

 

·         January 3, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane def. Johnny Walker.

 

·         January 4, 1972 Tampa, FL-SOUTHERN TITLE vs. TV TITLE Bobby Shane def. Bob Roop.

 

·         January 6, 1972  Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane and Bob Duncum vs. Bob Roop and Jack Brisco.

 

·         January 7, 1972 Tallahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Johnny Walker.

 

·         January 8, 1972 Sarasota, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Johnny Walker.

 

·         January 10, 1972 West Palm Beach, FL-SOUTHERN TITLE Bobby Shane vs. Johnny Walker.

 

·         January 11, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane def. Roy Welch (subbing for Don Curtis).

 

·         January 12, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-NWA TITLE Bobby Shane vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

 

·         January 13, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane and Ole Anderson vs. Jack Brisco and Bearcat Wright.

 

·         January 14, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Johnny Walker.

 

·         January 17, 1972 West Palm Beach, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Ron Fuller.

 

·         January 18, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane def. Bob Roop.

 

·         January 19, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane lost by disq. To Mr. Wrestling.

 

·         January 20, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Bearcat Wright.

 

·         Januray 21, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Louis Tillet.

 

·         January 24, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane lost by disq. To Mr. Wrestling.

 

·         January 25, 1972 Tampa, FL-SOUTHERN TITLE Bobby Shane def. Jerry Brisco.

 

·         January 26, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane def. Mr. Wrestling by disq.

 

·         January 27, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane def. Bearcat Wright.

 

·         January 28, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Louis Tillet.

 

·         January 29, 1972 Sarasota, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco.

 

·         Feb. 1, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane def. Cyclone Negro.

 

·         Feb. 2, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane lost to The Great Malenko.

 

·         Feb. 4, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Louis Tillet.

 

·         Feb. 5, 1972 Lakeland, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Mr. Wrestling.

 

·         Feb. 7, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Dory Funk, Jr.

 

·         Feb. 8, 1972 St. Petersburg, FL-Bobby Shane def. Ron Fuller (subbing for The Great Malenko).

 

·         Feb. 9, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-FLORIDA TITLE VS. TV TITLE Jack Brisco def. Bobby Shane.

 

·         Feb. 11, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Louis Tillet.

 

·         Feb. 12, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco.

 

·         Feb. 14, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane lost by disq. To Bearcat Wright.

 

·         Feb. 15, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane def. Mr. Wrestling.

 

·         Feb. 16, 1972 Lakeland, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Unmasked Mr. Wrestling.

 

·         Feb. 17, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Bob Roop.

 

·         Feb. 18, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Bearcat Wright.

 

·         Feb. 19, 1972 Ft. Myers, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Jack Brisco.

 

·         Feb. 21, 1972 West Palm Beach, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Ron Fuller.

 

·         Feb. 22, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Jack Brisco.

 

·         Feb. 24, 1972 Tampa, FL-(television taping) Bobby Shane def. Johnny Walker. (300)

 

·         Feb. 24, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane and The Professional vs. Bob Roop and Jack Brisco.

 

·         Feb. 25, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco.

 

·         Feb. 26, 1972 Sarasota, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Bearcat Wright.

 

·         Feb. 28, 1972 West Palm Beach, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco.

 

·         Feb. 29, 1972 Tampa, FL-SOUTHERN TITLE Bobby Shane drew Tim Woods.

 

·         March 1, 1972 Lakeland, FL-Bobby Shane and the Professional vs. Louis Tillet and Tim Woods.

 

·         March 2, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco.

 

·         March 3, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Tim Woods.

 

·         March 4, 1972 Leesburg, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Bearcat Wright.

 

·         March 6, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane def. Bob Roop.

 

·         March 7, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane def. The Great Malenko.

 

·         March 9, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco.

 

·         March 10, 1972 Ft. Lauderdale, FL-Bobby Shane and The Professional vs. Tim Woods and The Great Malenko.

 

·         March 13, 1972 West Palm Beach, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco.

 

·         March 14, 1972 Tampa, FL-SOUTHERN TITLE Bobby Shane lost to Tim Woods.

 

·         March 17, 1972 Talahassee, FL-BOXING MATCH Bobby Shane vs. Louis Tillet.

 

·         March 20, 1972 West Palm Beach, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Tim Woods.

 

·         March 21, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane and Bearcat Wright def. Bob Roop and Jack Brisco.

 

·         March 23, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Tim Woods.

 

·         March 24, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane, The Professional, Bearcat Wright vs. The Great Malenko, Louis Tillet, Jack Brisco.

 

·         March 27, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Tim Woods.

 

·         March 29, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane vs. The Great Malenko.

 

·         March 30, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane and Bearcat Wright vs. Jack Brisco and Bob Roop.

 

·         March 31, 1972 Tallahassee, FL- Bobby Shane vs. the Masked Okie (Jack Brisco).

 

·         April 1, 1972 Winter Haven, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco.

 

·         April 20, 1972 Tampa, FL-(television taping) Bobby Shane, The Professional, Bearcat Wright def. Tony Garea, Johnny Gray, Johnny Walker.

 

·         April 20, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane and The Great Mephisto vs. Louis Tillet and The Great Malenko.

 

·         April 22, 1972 Ft. Myers, FL-Bobby Shane and The Great Mephisto lost to Ron Fuller and Jack Brisco.

 

·         April 24, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane and The Professional lost to Sailor Art Thomas and Tim Woods.

 

·         April 25, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane, The Professional, Bearcat Wright  vs. Sailor Art Thomas, Mike Graham, Tim Woods.

 

·         April 27, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane and Bearcat Wright vs. Johnny Walker and Tim Woods.

 

·         May 1, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane lost to The Great Malenko.

 

·         May 2, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane, Bearcat Wright, The Challenger lost to Johnny Walker, Duke Keomuka, Hiro Matsuda.

 

·         May 3, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane and Bearcat Wright lost by disq. To Tim Woods and Jack Brisco.

 

·         May 4, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Tim Woods.

 

·         May 6, 1972 Lakeland, FL-Bobby Shane and Bearcat Wright vs. The Great Malenko and Johnny Walker.

 

·         May 8, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane and Bearcat Wright def. The Great Malenko and Hiro Matsuda.

 

·         May 9, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane and Bearcat Wright lost to The Great Malenko and Bob Roop.

 

·         May 11, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane and Bearcat Wright def. Bob Roop and Louis Tillet.

 

·         May 12, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Jack Welch.

 

·         May 13, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane and Bearcat Wright vs. Tim Woods and Jerry Brisco.

 

·         May 16, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane, Bearcat Wright, The Professional lost to Don Curtis, Mike Graham, Tim Woods.

 

·         May 17, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Jack Brisco.

 

·         May 18, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco.

 

·         May 19, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco.

 

·         May 20, 1972 Lakeland, FL-Bobby Shane vs. The Great Malenko.

 

·         May 22, 1972 West Palm Beach, FL-Bobby Shane and The Challenger vs. Ron Fuller and Ronnie Garvin.

 

·         May 23, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane lost by disq. To Mike Graham.

 

·         May 24, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane and The Great Mephisto vs. Mike Graham and Tim Woods.

 

·         May 25, 1972 Tampa, FL-(television taping) Bobby Shane and The Professional def. Tony Garea and Johnny Gray.

 

·         May 25, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane and The Professional vs. Jack Brisco and Mike Graham.

 

·         May 26, 1972 Talahassee, FL-CORRAL MATCH Bobby Shane vs. Jack Welch.

 

·         May 29, 1972 West Palm Beach, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Tim Woods.

 

·         May 30, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane, Bearcat Brown, Earl Black lost to Bearcat Wright, Tim Woods, Mike Graham.

 

·         June 1, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Mike Graham.

 

·         June 2, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane and The Professional vs. Jack and Roy Lee Welch.

 

·         June 3, 1972 St. Petersburg, FL-Bobby Shane and The Professional vs. Eddie and Mike Graham.

 

·         June 5, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane and Paul Jones lost to Eddie and Mike Graham.

 

·         June 6, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane def. Bearcat Wright.

 

·         June 9, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Jack Welch.

 

·         June 10, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane, The Professional, Ronnie Garvin vs. Eddie and Mike Graham, Bearcat Wright.

 

·         June 12, 1972 West Palm Beach, FL-Bobby Shane and a Mystery Partner vs. Ron Fuller and Ronnie Garvin.

 

·         June 13, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Eddie Graham.

 

·         June 19, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Eddie Graham.

 

·         June 20, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane and The Professional lost to Eddie and Mike Graham.

 

·         June 21, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane, Paul Jones, Ronnie Garvin lost to Eddie and Mike Graham, Jack Brisco.

 

·         June 23, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Monarch Of The Mat (Shane under a mask) vs. Jack Welch.

 

·         June 24, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Eddie Graham.

 

·         Aug. 31, 1972 Tampa, FL-(television taping) Bobby Shane, Redbeard, Mike Webster def. Mike George, Scott Casey, Hiro Matsuda.

 

·         Aug. 31, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane, Redbeard, Mike Webster lost to Jack Brisco, Eddie and Mike Graham.

 

·         Sept. 4, 1972 Charlotte, NC-Eddie Graham def. Bobby Shane[size=]

[size= ]

·         Sept. 5, 1972 Raleigh, NC-Man Mountain Mike & Eddie Graham def. Bobby Shane & Rock Hunter[size=]

 

·         Sept. 6, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane and Mike Webster lost to Eddie and Mike Graham.

 

·         Sept. 7, 1972 Tampa, FL-(television taping) Bobby Shane and Buddy Colt def. Tony Garea and Mike George.

 

·         Sept. 8, 1972 Ft. Lauderdale, FL-Bobby Shane and Redbeard vs. Eddie and Mike Graham.

 

·         Sept. 9, 1972 St. Petersburg, FL-Bobby Shane def. Bob Griffin.

 

·         Sept. 11, 1972 West Palm Beach, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Hiro Matsuda.

 

·         Sept. 12, 1972-Ft. Myers, FL-Bobby Shane lost by disq. To Ron Fuller.

 

·         Sept. 13, 1972 Ocala, FL-Bobby Shane and Redbeard vs. Eddie and Mike Graham.

 
Sept. 14, 1972 Tampa, FL-(television taping) Bobby Shane def. Bob Griffin

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Nov 16th, 2007 10:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 215
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
·         Sept. 14, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane and Dick Murdoch def Eddie and Mike Graham by disq.

 

·         Sept. 15, 1972 Ft. Lauderdale, FL-Bobby Shane and Mike Webster vs. Ron Fuller and Hiro Matsuda.

 

·         Sept. 18, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane and Redbeard def. Mike Graham and Bob Griffin.

 

·         Sept. 19, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane def. Thunderbolt Patterson by disq.

 

·         Sept. 20, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Mike Graham.

 

·         Sept. 21, 1972Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane lost by disq. to Eddie Graham.

 

·         Sept. 22, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane and Dick Murdoch lost to Robert Fuller and Jimmy Golden.

 

·         Sept. 23, 1972 Sarasota, FL-Bobby Shane def. Eddie Graham by disq.

 

·         Sept. 25, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane, Dick Murdoch, Mike Webster lost to Jack Brisco, Tim Woods, Mike Graham.

 

·         Sept. 26, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane, Mike Webster, Redbeard def. Jack Brisco, Mike Graham, Bob Griffin.

 

·         Sept. 28, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane def. Johnny Walker.

 

·         Sept. 29. 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane and Mike Webster def. Robert Fuller and Jimmy Golden.

 

·         Sept. 30, 1972 Lakeland, FL-Bobby Shane and Sputnik Monroe vs. Robert Fuller and Jimmy
Golden.


 

·         Oct. 2, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane and Mike Webster lost to Mike Graham and Jack Brisco.

 

·         Oct. 3, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane, Redbeard, Mike Webster lost to Eddie and Mike Graham, Jack Brisco.

 

·         Oct. 4, 1972 Miami, FL-Bobby Shane and Mike Webster lost to Mike Graham and Jack Brisco.

 

·         Oct. 5, 1972 Tampa, FL-(television taping) Bobby Shane and Buddy Colt def. Louis Tillet and Mike Graham.

 

·         Oct. 5, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane and Mike Webster vs. Mike Graham and Jack Brisco.

 

·         Oct. 6, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane, Mike Webster, Redbeard vs. Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden, Jack Welch.

 

·         Oct. 10, 1972 Ft. Myers, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Mike Graham. (400)

 

·         Oct. 12, 1972 Tampa, FL-(television taping) Bobby Shane and Buddy Colt def. Eddie and Mike Graham.

 

·         Oct. 12, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane, Mike Webster, Redbeard vs. Eddie and Mike Graham, Jack Brisco.

 

·         Oct. 13, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Robert Fuller.

 

·         Oct. 14, 1972 Lakeland, FL-Bobby Shane and Mike Webster vs. Jack Brisco and Mike Graham.

 

·         Oct. 16, West Palm Beach, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Eddie Graham.

 

·         Oct. 17, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane and Buddy Colt lost by disq. To Jack Brisco and Mike Graham.

 

·         Oct. 18, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane, Mike Webster, Redbeard lost to Mr. Miami, Louis Tillet, Mike Graham.

 

·         Oct. 19, 1972 Tampa, FL-(television taping) TV TITLE Bobby Shane def. Tim Woods.

 

·         Oct. 20, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane and Mike Webster vs. Dale Lewis and Jack Brisco.

 

·         Oct. 23, 1972 West Palm Beach, FL-Bobby Shane and Mike Webster vs. Ron and Robert Fuller.

 

·         Oct. 24, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Eddie Graham.

 

·         Oct. 25, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane and Mr. Miami drew.

 

·         Oct. 26, 1972 Tampa, FL-(television taping) Bobby Shane and Mike Webster lost to Tim Woods and Mike Webster.

 

·         Oct. 26, 1972 Palatka, FL-Bobby Shane and Redbeard vs. Jack Brisco and Mike Graham.

 

·         Oct. 27, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane and Buddy Colt vs. Hiro Matsuda and Mike Graham.

 

·         Oct. 28, 1972 Ocala, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Mike Graham.

 

·         Oct. 30, 1972 West Palm Beach, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Man Mountain Mike.

 

·         Oct. 31, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane and Phil Robley def. Eddie and Mike Graham.

 

·         Nov. 1, 1972 Miami Beach-Bobby Shane def. Mr. Miami

 

·         Nov. 2, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Tim Woods.

 

·         Nov. 3, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane and Mike Webster vs. Mike Graham and The Great Malenko.

 

·         Nov. 4, 1972 Live Oak, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Eddie Graham.

 

·         Nov. 6, 1972 West Palm Beach, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco.

 

·         Nov. 7, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane lost  Jack Brisco.

 

·         Nov. 8, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane, Mike Webster, Steven The Body lost to Louis Tillet, Mr. Miami, Bearcat Wright.

 

·         Nov. 9, 1972 Tampa, FL-(television taping) Bobby Shane and Buddy Colt lost to Robert Fuller and Tim Woods.

 

·         Nov. 9, 1972 Jacksonville, FL- Bobby Shane and Paul Jones vs. Mr. Jacksonville and Bearcat Wright.

 

·         Nov. 10, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Eddie Graham.

 

·         Nov. 13, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane and Ronnie Garvin lost to Louis Tillet and Mike Graham.

 

·         Nov. 14, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane vs. The Great Malenko.

 

·         Nov. 16, 1972 Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Pirates World)-Bobby Shane vs. Tim Woods.

 

·         Nov. 17, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane and Buddy Colt vs. Eddie and Mike Graham.

 

·         Nov. 20, 1972 Charlotte, NC-Jerry Brisco def. Bobby Shane

 

·         Nov. 21, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane lost by disq. To Mike Graham.

 

·         Nov. 22, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane def. Mr. Miami.

 

·         Nov. 23, 1972 Tampa, FL-(television taping) Bobby Shane and Buddy Clot def. Frank Hester and Bob Griffin.

 

·         Nov. 23, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane and Phil Robley vs. Louis Tillet and Robert Fuller.

 

·         Nov. 24, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Bob Orton.

 

·         Nov. 27, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane and Valet Steven lost by disq. To Louis Tillet and Mike Graham.

 

·         Nov. 28, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane def. Tim Woods by disq.

 

·         Nov. 29, 1972 Miami Beach-Bobby Shane lost to Louis Tillet.

 

·         Nov. 30, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane and Valet Steven vs. Louis Tillet and Mike Graham.

 

·         Dec. 1, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane and Valet Steven vs. Mike Graham and Bob Griffin.

 

·         Dec. 4, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane def. Louis Tillet.

 

·         Dec. 5, 1972 Tampa, FL-(television taping) Bobby Shane and Mike Webster lost to Tim Woods and Hiro Matsuda.

 

·         Dec. 7, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Louis Tillet.

 

·         Dec. 8, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane and Phil Robley vs. Louis Tillet and Jack Welch.

 

·         Dec. 11, 1972 Orlando, FL-BOXING MATCH Bobby Shane lost to Louis Tillet.

 

·         Dec. 12, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane, Chris Markoff, Valet Steven lost to Ron and Robert Fuller, Mike Graham.

 

·         Dec. 13, 1972 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane and Chris Markoff def. Kevin Sullivan and Mike Graham.

 

·         Dec. 14, 1972 Tampa, FL-(television taping) Bobby Shane and Chris Markoff def. Dale Lewis and Tim Woods.

 

·         Dec. 15, 1972 Ft. Lauderdale, FL-Bobby Shane and Paul Jones vs. The Great Malenko and Mike Graham.

 

·         Dec. 17, 1972 St. Petersburg, FL-Bobby Shane, Phil Robley, Chris markoff vs. Dale Lewis, Mike Graham, Tim Woods.

 

·         Dec. 18, 1972 Orlando, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Louis Tillet.

 

·         Dec. 19, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Tim Woods.

 

·         Dec. 20, 1972 Arcadia, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Mike Graham.

 

·         Dec. 21, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane and Chris Markoff vs. Tim Woods and Dale Lewis.

 

·         Dec. 22, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane vs. Louis Tillet.

 

·         Dec. 23, 1972 St. Petersburg, FL-Bobby Shane, Chris Markoff, Phil Robley vs. Tim Woods, Dale Lewis, Mike Graham.

 

·         Dec. 25, 1972 West Palm Beach-Bobby Shane and Valet Steven vs. The Great Malenko and Mike Graham.

 

·         Dec. 26, 1972 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane, Chris Markoff, Valet Steven def. Tim Woods, The Great Malenko, Mike Graham.

 

·         Dec. 28, 1972 Tampa, FL-(television taping) Bobby Shane and Chris Markoff def. Bob Orton Sr. and Jr.

 

·         Dec. 28, 1972 Jacksonville, FL-Bobby Shane and Valet Steven vs. Don Curtis and Mike Graham.

 

·         Dec. 29, 1972 Talahassee, FL-Bobby Shane, Chris Markoff, Valet Steven vs. Mr. Talahassee, The Great Malenko, Robert Fuller.

 

·         January 2, 1973 Tampa, FL-FLORIDA TAG TITLES Bobby Shane and Chris Markoff vs. Tim Woods and The Great Malenko.

 

·         January 3, 1973 Miami Beach, FL-FLORIDA TAG TITLES Bobby Shane and Chris Markoff vs. Dale Lewis and The Great Malenko.

 

·         January 8, 1973 Charlotte, NC-Bobby Shane vs. Nelson Royal.

 

·         January 10, 1973 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane and Chris Markoff vs. Robert Fuller and Tim Woods.

 

·         January 13, 1973 Boston, MA-Bobby Shane def.  Tim Woods.

 

·         January 16, 1973 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane and Buddy Colt lost to Bearcat Wright and Robert Fuller.

 

·         January 20, 1973 St. Petersburg, FL-Bobby Shane and Chris Markoff lost to Robert Fuller and Big Bad John.

 

·         January 23, 1973 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Jack Brisco.

 

·         January 24, 1973 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane def.  Roberto Soto.

 

·         Feb. 9. 1973 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane, Bill Watts, Tarzan Tyler vs. Jerry Oates, Tom Jones, Norvel Austin.

 

·         Feb. 14, 1973 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Jack Brisco.

 

·         Feb. 20, 1973 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane and Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Kevin Sullivan and Mike Graham.

 

·         Feb. 26, 1973 Boston, MA-Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco.

 

·         Feb. 27, 1973 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Mike Graham.

 

·         Feb. 28, 1973 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane and Gorgeous George, JR. lost to Mike Graham and Kevin Sullivan.

 

·         March 5, 1973 Charlotte, NC-Bobby Shane def. Terry Kay

 

·         March 9, 1973 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane, Mr. Fujii, and Chati Youkouchi vs. Lou Thesz, Bob Armstrong, and Bill Dromo.

 

·         March 12, 1973 Charlotte, NC-George Scott def. Bobby Shane

 

·         March 13, 1973 Raleigh, NC-Tim Woods def. Bobby Shane

 

·         March 16, 1973 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane lost to Lou Thesz.

 

·         March 30, 1973 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane vs. Lou Thesz.

 

·         April 3, 1973 Atlanta, GA-TEXAS DEATH MATCH Bobby Shane vs. Bob Orton, Sr.

 

·         April 17, 1973 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane vs. Mr. Wrestling 2.

 

·         May 4, 1973 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane vs. Mr. Wrestling 2.

 

·         May 15, 1973 Mobile, AL-Bobby Shane lost to Ken Lucas by disq.

 

·         May 21, 1973 Charlotte, NC-Nelson Royal def. Bobby Shane

 

·         May 25, 1973 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane vs. Bob Armstrong.

 
June 1, 1973 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane and Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Bob Armstrong and Robert Fuller

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 16th, 2007 10:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 215
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
·         June 15, 1973 Atlanta, GA-KING OF WRESTLING TITLE AND CROWN Bobby Shane vs. Tim Woods.

 

·         June 26, 1973 Mobile, AL-Bobby Shane def. Ricki Starr by disq.

 

·         June 29, 1973 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane vs. Bobo Brazil.

 

·         July 4, 1973 Mobile, AL-GULF COAST TITLE Bobby Shane vs. The Lumberjack.

 

·         July 6, 1973 Atlanta, GA-LOSER GETS HAIRCUT Bobby Shane and Sir Winston vs. Bobo Brazil.

 

·         July 13, 1973 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco.

 

·         July 27, 1973 Atlanta, GA-NWA WORLD TITLE Jack Brisco vs. Bobby Shane.

 

·         Aug. 3, 1973 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane and Billy Spears vs. Roberto Soto and Tom Jones. (500)

 

·         Aug. 20, 1973 Charlotte, NC-Bobby Shane DDQ. Jerry Brisco

 

·         Sept. 3, 1973 Charlotte, NC-Eastern States Title-Jerry Brisco def. Bobby Shane (ref Joe Louis)

 

·         Sept. 5, 1973 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane and Don Carson def. Paul Jones and Tim Woods.

 

·         Sept. 12, 1973 Miami Beach, FL-NWA TITLE Bobby Shane lost to Jack Brisco.

 

·         Sept. 17, 1973 Charlotte, NC-Bobby Shane def. Johnny Weaver[size=]

[size= ]

·         Sept. 18, 1973 Raleigh, NC-Sandy Scott & Big Boy Brown def. Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane[size=]

 

·         Sept. 24, 1973 Charlotte, NC-Johnny Weaver def. Bobby Shane

 

·         Oct. 9, 1973 Tampa, FL-Bobby Shane and Don Carson lost to Eddie and Mike Graham.

 

·         Oct. 10, 1973 Miami Beach, FL-Bobby Shane lost to Louis Tillet.

 

·         Oct. 12, 1973 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane and Bill Watts vs. Ricky Gibson and Tim Woods.

 

·         Oct. 19, 1973 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane vs. Tim Woods.

 

·         Oct. 26, 1973 Savannah, GA-LOSER LEAVES TOWN Bobby Shane vs. Ricky Gibson.

 

·         Nov. 13, 1973 Macon, GA-MACON TAG TEAM TITLES Bobby Shane and Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Lou Thesz and Tim Woods.

 

·         Nov. 16, 1973 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane vs. Lou Thesz.

 

·         Nov. 30, 1973 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane and Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Tim Woods and Roberto Soto.

 

·         Dec. 11, 1973 Macon, GA-MACON TAG TEAM TITLES Bobby Shane and Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Tim Woods and Mr. Wrestling 2.

 

·         Dec. 28, 1973 Atlanta, GA-GEORGIA TAG TITLES Bobby Shane and Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Bob Armstrong and Robert Fuller.

 

·         January 4, 1974 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane and Gorgeous George, Jr. lost to Robert Fuller and Bob Armstrong.

 

·         January 7, 1974 Savannah, GA-GEORGIA TAG TEAM TITLES Bobby Shane and Gorgeous George, Jr. (w/ manager Gary Hart) vs. Bob Armstrong and Robert Fuller.

 

·         January 9, 1974 Columbus, GA-LIGHTS OUT MATCH Bobby Shane vs. Robert Fuller.

 

·         January 11, 1974 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane, Jerry Lawler, Gary Hart lost to Buddy and Robert Fuller, Bob Armstrong.

 

·         Feb. 2, 1974 Melbourne, Australia- Bobby Shane def. Johnny Gray.

 

·         Feb. 9, 1974 Melbourne, Australia- Bobby Shane def. Tony Parisi.

 

·         Feb. 23, 1974 Melbourne, Australia-Bobby Shane lost to Tony Parisi.

 

·         April 1, 1974 Geelong, Australia-Bobby Shane and Les Thornton vs. the Samoans.

 

·         July 8, 1974 Geelong, Australia-Bobby Shane and Brute Bernard vs. Larry O’ Day and Ron Miller.

 

·         Dec. 27, 1974 Atlanta, GA-Bobby Shane lost to Bob Armstrong.

 

·         Feb. 10, 1975 Orlando-Bobby Shane def. Tony Charles

 

·         Feb. 11, 1975 Tampa-Bobby Shane def. Pat Barrett

 

·         Feb. 12, 1975 Miami Beach-Buddy Colt-Bobby Shane def. Tony Charles-Jos LeDuc

 

·         Feb. 17, 1975 Orlando-Bobby Shane def. Johnny Weaver-DQ.

 

·         Feb. 18, 1975 Tampa-Florida Tag Title-Dick Slater-Johnny Weaver def. Bobby Shane-Jim Dillon

 

·         Feb. 19, 1975 Miami Beach-Bobby Shane-Buddy Colt def. Tony Parisi-Dominic DeNucci

 

·         *Colt, Shane, McCord, and Hart would be in a plane crash later that evening that would end the life of Shane.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 17th, 2007 02:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1075
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


1973

Last edited on Sat Nov 17th, 2007 02:21 pm by CW Hall

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 14th, 2008 12:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/2/67 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Red Demons beat Bobby Shane & Ron Hill
Luther Lindsay beat Big Boy Blondell
George Two Ton Harris beat Alex Medina

1/3/67 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Shane & Ike Eakins beat Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler dq
Peggy Allen vs Margie Ramsey
Big Boy Blondell vs El Gaucho
Jim Osborne vs Pedro Godoy

1/6/67 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Bobby Shane & Don Kent 2/3
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim on a reverse decision dq
Luther Lindsay beat Big Boy Blondell
Paul DeMarco beat Tony Romano

1/7/67 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Bobby Shane & Don Kent vs Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho
Jessica Rogers vs Peggy Allen
Luther Lindsay vs Alex Medina

1/9/67 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Amazing Zuma beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell on a reverse decision dq
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Bobby Shane & Jesse James 2/3
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy LaMont
Ronnie Hill drew Kurt Von Stroheim 20:00

1/10/67 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No dq Match
Bobby Shane & Ike Eakins vs Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Jesse James & Ronnie Hill
Lord Littlebrook vs Frenchy LaMonte
Johnny Heidman vs Jan Madrid

1/13/67 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Bobby Shane & Paul DeMarco when Hanson pinned DeMarco in the 3rd fall
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchie LaMont in 15:50
George Becker beat Missouri Mauler in 10:02
Pedro Godoy drew Angelo Martinelli 20:00

1/14/67 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim vs Don Kent & Bobby Shane
Lord Littlebrook vs Frenchy Lamonte
Paul DeMarco vs Jack Vansky
Ronnie Hill vs El Gaucho

1/16/67 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Red Demons beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Lord Littlebrook beat Paul Chevalier
Bobby Shane beat George Two Ton Harris
Missouri Mauler ddq Ike Eakins
Jesse James beat El Gaucho

1/19/67 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
Amazing Zuma beat Jim Osborne 2-0
Bobby Shane beat Pedro Godoy via pin in 13:20 after an airplane spin
Jesse James beat The Mummy dq in 11:40

1/20/67 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
The Mummy beat Angelo Martinelli
Paul DeMarco beat Pedro Godoy
Bobby Shane beat El Gaucho

1/23/67 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Red Demons
Paul DeMarco beat Ike Eakins
George Two Ton Harris beat Don Kent via pin
Bobby Shane beat Tony Romano
Mike Paidousis drew Pedro Godoy

1/24/67 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Texas Royal Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell vs Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal & Amazing Zuma
Henry Von Stroheim vs Bobby Shane
Kurt Von Stroheim vs Tony Romano
Jan Madrid vs Jim Osborne

1/26/67 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim 2/3
1. Kurt pinned Becker in 14:00 after a body slam
2. Becker pinned Kurt in 3:00 with a cradle
3. Weaver beat Henry in 6:00 with a sleeper hold
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1. George Scott beat Hawk
2. Hanson beat Sandy Scott
3. Hawk beat Sandy Scott with a neck breaker
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Amazing Zuma & Jesse James 2/3 when Bogni pinned Jesse James in the 3rd fall
Missouri Mauler beat Bobby Shane
Haru Sasaki beat Don Kent
Ronnie Hill beat The Mummy dq
att: 3,922

1/27/67 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson drew Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Paul DeMarco beat Tony Romano via pin in 14:37
The Mummy beat Bobby Shane in 12:50
Ronnie Hill beat Johnny Heidman in 11:31

1/28/67 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Red Demons 2/3
Haru Sasaki beat Ronnie Hill via pin in 16:00 after a judo chop
George Two Ton Harris beat Bobby Shane in 14:00
The Mummy beat Pedro Godoy in 13:00

1/30/67 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Coliseum
Red Demons & George Two Ton Harris beat George Scott & Sandy Scott & Bobby Shane
Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler
Klondike Bill beat Mike Paidousis
Haru Sasaki beat Ronnie Hill



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Apr 7th, 2008 04:32 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/4/66 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko beat George Scott
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Karl Gotch 2/3
Sandy Scott beat Bob "Bruiser" Morgan
Klondike Bill beat Ike Eakins
Bobby Shane beat El Gaucho
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Luther Lindsay & George Drake
Att: 5107

7/5/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell on a reverse decision dq
Bobby Shane beat Gene Anderson 2/3
Karl Gotch drew El Gaucho
George Drake beat Corsica Jean

7/9/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Paul DeMarco & Ken Hollis beat John Gudiski & Corsica Jean (sub Bob Morgan)
George Drake beat Corsica Jean
Bobby Shane beat Jan Madrid

7/11/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Red Demons beat Paul DeMarco & Steve Bolus
Ken Hollis beat Ike Eakins dq
Bobby Shane drew Jesse James

7/12/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko on a 2nd fall dq
George Drake & Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
Ike Eakins beat Steve Bolus
Bobby Shane beat Corsica Jean

7/15/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs when Lubich pinned Royal in the 3rd fall
Klondike Bill beat Tony Nero
El Gaucho beat Paul DeMarco
Bobby Shane beat John Gudiski via pin

7/18/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Luther Lindsay & George Drake beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall dq when manger Homer O’Dell hit Lindsay with a walking cane
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Klondike Bill beat Bob "Bruiser" Morgan
Bobby Shane beat Corsica Jean

7/22/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Lou Thesz & Abe Jacobs beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko on a 3rd fall dq
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul DeMarco & Rudy Kay when Hawk beat Kay in the 3rd fall
Bobby Shane beat Corsica Jean
Jesse James beat Tony Nero via pin

7/30/66 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Card rained out.
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell vs Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal & Klondike Bill
Penny Banner vs Peggy Allen
Bobby Shane vs Jan Madrid
Jesse James vs El Gaucho



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Apr 8th, 2008 07:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/1/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko 2/3
Red Demons beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Jesse James beat Ike Eakins
Bobby Shane beat Bruiser Bob Morgan via pin

8/2/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Klondike Bill beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Ike Eakins 2/3
Bobby Shane beat Red Demon I
Red Demon II beat Ken Hollis
Luther Lindsay beat Tony Nero
Note: Lindsay billed as Negro Champ

8/6/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Ike Eakins beat Bobby Shane 2-0
Klondike Bill beat El Gaucho
Johnny Higgins beat Tony Nero

8/8/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
Red Demons beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Klondike Bill beat Lars Anderson
Gene Anderson beat Bobby Shane

8/9/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson vs Paul DeMarco & Bobby Shane

8/11/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Sandy Scott beat Great Malenko in 28:00
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat George Scott 2/3
1. Mauler pinned George in 11:00 after a body slam
2. George beat Mauler in 6:00 with the sleeper hold
3. Mauler pinned George in 4:00 after a slam
Red Demons beat George Drake & Luther Lindsay 2/3
1. Drake lost 1st fall in 11:00
2. Lindsay won 2nd fall with a dropkick and body press.
3. Lindsay lost 3rd fall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Higgins & Big Boy Blondell 2-0
1. Becker won first fall in 4:00
2. Weaver beat Blondell
Bobby Shane & Klondike Bill beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2-0
1. Shane beat Gene in 8:00 with a rolling short arm scissors
2. Klondike Bill pinned Lars in 7:00 after a big splash
Ken Hollis beat El Gaucho in 6:00 via pin after a body slam
att: 5,923
Note: The correct date.

8/12/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Red Demons on a 3rd fall COR
Luther Lindsay & George Drake beat Missouri Mauler & George Drake
Jesse James beat John Heath
Bobby Shane beat Bruiser Bob Morgan

8/13/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
No dq Match
Red Demons beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal 2/3
Jesse James & Bobby Shane beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Ken Hollis beat Jan Madrid via pin in 17:00 after a piledriver
Johnny Higgins beat Corsica Jean by default when Jean no showed

8/15/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Klondike Bill & Paul DeMarco beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko 2-0
George Becker & Johnny Weaver no decision Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Higgins
Jesse James beat El Gaucho

8/16/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver no decision Red Demons
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Bobby Shane beat Corsica Jean
Paul DeMarco beat El Gaucho

8/18/66 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Klondike Bill beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell 2/3
Jesse James beat Big Boy Blondell
Bobby Shane beat Ike Eakins
Penny Banner beat Peggy Allen
Att: 4,000+

8/20/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Johnny Heidman
Abe Jacobs & Bobby Shane beat Red Demons on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Tex McKenzie beat Big Boy Blondell via pin in 9:00 after a judo chop
Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson via pin in 6:00
Tinker Todd beat Lars Anderson dq

8/22/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Paul DeMarco
Great Malenko beat Ken Hollis
Klondike Bill beat Lars Anderson
Bobby Shane beat Gene Anderson

8/23/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Bobby Shane beat Big Boy Blondell via pin
Abe Jacobs beat Corsica Jean

8/26/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Klondike Bill & Abe Jacobs beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko on a 2nd fall dq
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ike Eakins & Big Boy Blondell 2-0 in 25:00
Corsica Jean beat Bruiser Bob Morgan
Bobby Shane beat Jan Madrid

8/27/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko on a 2nd fall dq
Bobby Shane & Paul DeMarco beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2-0
Corsica Jean beat Jan Madrid
El Gaucho beat Tinker Todd via pin

8/29/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jesse James & Don Kent 2/3
Bobby Shane beat El Gaucho
George Two Ton Harris beat John Higgins

8/30/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Johnny Weaver
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Red Demons
George Becker vs George Two Ton Harris
Abe Jacobs vs Big Boy Blondell
Bobby Shane vs Tinker Todd

9/1/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Referee Sam Roberts
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Ike Eakins when Lubich pinned Hawk in the 5th fall
Luther Lindsay beat Lars Anderson
Klondike Bill beat Gene Anderson
Bobby Shane drew George Drake
Don Kent drew Ken Hollis

9/2/66 Statesville, NC @ Tiger Stadium
Lou Thesz & Abe Jacobs vs Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Klondike Bill vs George Two Ton Harris
Ike Eakins vs Ken Hollis
Bobby Shane vs Big Boy Blondell

9/5/66 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Alaskan Death Match
Klondike Bill beat Great Malenko in 5 Falls
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Bobby Shane
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat George Two Ton Harris & Big Boy Blondell
Don Kent beat Ike Eakins
Ken Hollis beat Corsica Jean via pin
Att: 6481

9/6/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Demons beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Jan Madrid & El Gaucho vs Bobby Shane & Ken Hollis
Ike Eakins vs Johnny Higgins
Don Kent beat Corsica Jean

9/8/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Referee Angelo Martinelli
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Red Demons dq
Dixie Jordan & Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey & Toni Rose
Klondike Bill beat George Two Ton Harris
George Two Ton Harris (sub Bobby Shane) drew Don Kent
Att: 2000

9/9/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler when Becker pinned Mauler in the 3rd fall
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Red Demons 2/3
Paul DeMarco beat Ike Eakins via pin
Bobby Shane beat El Gaucho via pin

9/10/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko beat Luther Lindsay & George Drake 2/3
Bobby Shane & Paul DeMarco beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
Margie Ramsey beat Peggy Allen
Gene Anderson beat Tinker Todd

9/12/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler ddq Klondike Bill in 3rd fall
Red Demons beat Don Kent & Paul DeMarco
Rip Hawk beat Ronnie Hill
Great Malenko beat Jesse James
Bobby Shane beat Gene Anderson via pin

9/13/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Demons beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal when one of the Demons pinned Rotal in the 3rd fall
Tammy Jones beat Dixie Jordan
Ken Hollis & Bobby Shane beat George Two Ton Harris & Big Boy Blondell
Tinker Todd beat Jan Madrid

9/16/66 Danville, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Red Demons
George Two Ton Harris vs Ken Hollis
Bobby Shane vs Jan Madrid
Paul DeMarco vs El Gaucho

9/17/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich ddq Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko in 3rd fall
Johnny Weaver beat Ike Eakins
Bobby Shane beat El Gaucho
Paul DeMarco beat Big Boy Blondell

9/19/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Lumberjack Match
Bobby Shane & Klondike Bill beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko 2-0
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Red Demons dq
Ike Eakins beat Ronnie Hill
George Two Ton Harris drew Ken Hollis

9/22/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Referee Johnny Higgins
Red Demons beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal 2/3
Bobby Shane & Paul DeMarco beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
George Two Ton Harris beat Corsica Jean
Ken Hollis beat Big Boy Blondell

9/24/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler 2/3 60:00
Luther Lindsay & George Drake vs Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3 45:00
Penny Banner vs Tammy Jones 30:00
Bobby Shane vs Tinker Todd 20:00

9/26/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Klondike Bill beat Southern Champion Missouri Mauler 2/3
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich dq
Ethel Johnson beat Masked African Lioness
Great Malenko beat Don Kent
Bobby Shane beat Ike Eakins

9/27/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson vs Bobby Shane & Ken Hollis
Big Boy Blondell vs Jesse James



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 11th, 2008 04:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/3/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Klondike Bill & Bobby Shane 2/3
Red Demons beat Luther Lindsay & George Drake
Johnny Weaver beat George Two Ton Harris
Abe Jacobs beat El Gaucho

10/4/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Demons vs Klondike Bill & Bobby Shane
George Drake & Don Kent vs Jan Madrid & El Gaucho
George Two Ton Harris vs Angelo Martinelli
Corsica Jean vs Alex Medina

10/7/66 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill vs Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko
Bobby Shane vs Gene Anderson
Alex Medina vs Lars Anderson
Tinker Todd vs Big Boy Blondell
Note: Klondike Bill’s Southern Title victory over Mauler mentioned in the ad.

10/10/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Special Referee: Nelson Royal
Klondike Bill & Bobby Shane beat Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich dq
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Red Demons
Tex McKenzie beat Lars Anderson
George Two Ton Harris beat Paul DeMarco

10/13/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko 2/3
1. Mauler beat Weaver
2. Becker beat Malenko in 11:00
3. Weaver pinned Malenko in 14:00 with a backslide
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell beat Klondike Bill & Abe Jacobs & Bobby Shane 2/3
1. Lubich beat Jacobs in 14:00 with a cobra hold
2. Klondike Bill beat Bogni in 9:00 with a backbreaker
3. Bogni pinned Shane in 7:00 after a body slam
Penny Banner beat Tammy Jones in 10:00 via pin with a cradle
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
George Two Ton Harris beat Don Kent in 12:00 via pin after a big splash
att: 4,638

10/14/66 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Red Demons vs Ken Hollis & Jesse James
Bobby Shane vs El Gaucho
Ike Eakins vs Don Kent
Note: Klondike Bill billed as Southern Champion.

10/17/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Klondike Bill & Bobby Shane beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Ike Eakins beat George Drake
Luther Lindsay beat Big Boy Blondell

10/24/66 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
No dq Match
Klondike Bill & Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Homer O'Dell & Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Special Referee: Bobby Shane
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Red Demons
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim beat Paul DeMarco & Jesse James
Penny Banner beat Tammy Jones
Bobby Shane beat George Two Ton Harris dq

10/25/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Klondike Bill & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
George Drake beat George Two Ton Harris dq
Bobby Shane & Ken Hollis beat Jan Madrid & Corsica Jean 2-0
Ike Eakins beat Tinker Todd

10/28/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Red Demons vs Bobby Shane & Don Kent
Ike Eakins vs Alex Medina
George Two Ton Harris vs Corsica Jean

10/29/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Luther Lindsay & George Drake vs Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko
Klondike Bill vs Big Boy Blondell
George Two Ton Harris vs Bobby Shane
Ike Eakins vs Abe Jacobs

10/31/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Klondike Bill & Bobby Shane
Amazing Zuma & Alex Medina beat Red Demons dq
Johnny Weaver dcor George Two Ton Harris
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Jim Osborne

11/3/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Missouri Mauler vs Klondike Bill 2/3
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3 to win Southern Tag Title
1. Weaver beat Lubich in 10:00 with a sleeper hold
2. Lubich beat Becker in 9:00 with a backbreaker
3. Becker beat Lubich in 11:00 with an abdominal stretch
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Bobby Shane & Paul DeMarco 2/3
Abe Jacobs drew Great Malenko 20:00
Amazing Zuma beat El Gaucho in 4:00 with a flying head scissors
George Two Ton Harris beat Jesse James in 11:00 via pin after a big splash
Att: 5413

11/7/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Red Demons & George Two Ton Harris beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Amazing Zuma 2/3
Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko beat Paul DeMarco & Don Kent
Kurt Von Stroheim vs Luther Lindsay
Bobby Shane vs Jesse James

11/8/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul DeMarco in Becker & Weaver;s corner to counter manager George Two Ton Harris
Red Demons ddq George Becker & Johnny Weaver in 3rd fall
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim drew Don Kent & Bobby Shane when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Paul DeMarco beat Big Boy Blondell
George Two Ton Harris beat Angelo Martinelli

11/10/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Russian Chain Match
Klondike Bill beat Missouri Mauler
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim beat Paul DeMarco & Don Kent
Great Malenko beat Jesse James
Bobby Shane beat Tinker Todd
Ken Hollis beat Big Boy Blondell

11/11/66 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Non Title Match
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Red Demons
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Don Kent vs Pedro Godoy
Bobby Shane vs George Two Ton Harris

11/12/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko
Red Demons vs Don Kent & Bobby Shane
George Two Ton Harris vs Kenny Mack
Paul DeMarco vs Tinker Todd

11/14/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Red Demons beat Bobby Shane & Alex Medina
Cowboy Cassidy beat Billy The Kid
Johnny Weaver beat Tinker Todd
George Two Ton Harris beat Kenny Mack via pin

11/15/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill beat Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler 2/3
Red Demons beat Bobby Shane & Jesse James
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Godoy
George Two Ton Harris vs Ken Hollis
El Gaucho beat Kenny Mack

11/18/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Red Demons beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal 2/3
Bobby Shane & Don Kent beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
George Two Ton Harris beat Alex Medina
Jim Osborne beat Big Boy Blondell

11/19/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Bobby Shane & Don Kent vs Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko
Little Beaver & Cowboy Cassidy vs Billy The Kid & Sky Low Low
Luther Lindsay vs Jan Madrid
Paul DeMarco vs Pedro Godoy

11/21/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko
Paul DeMarco & Bobby Shane beat Ike Eakins & El Gaucho
Don Kent beat Jim Osborne
Jesse James drew Kurt Von Stroheim

11/25/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Red Demons when Royal pinned manager George Two Ton Harris
Cowboy Cassidy beat Billy The Kid
Bobby Shane & Don Kent drew Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
George Two Ton Harris beat Kenny Mack

11/28/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Amazing Zuma beat Red Demons & George Two Ton Harris 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Bobby Shane & Paul DeMarco 2/3
Jesse James beat Jim Osborne
Don Kent drew Ike Eakins

12/5/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Red Demons ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Amazing Zuma & Jesse James beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Johnny Weaver beat Ike Eakins
Bobby Shane beat El Gaucho

12/6/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim vs Bobby Shane & Abe Jacobs
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Ike Eakins & Big Boy Blondell

12/9/69 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Ike Eakins ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell
Penny Banner vs Tammy Jones
Luther Lindsay vs Tinker Todd
Bobby Shane vs Jim Osborne
Note: Lindsay billed as Negro Heavyweight Champion

12/12/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Russian Chain Match
Missouri Mauler beat Klondike Bill
Great Malenko drew Bobby Shane
Johnny Weaver beat El Gaucho via pin
Ike Eakins beat Abe Jacobs
Amazing Zuma & Jesse James beat Pedro Zapata & Pedro Godoy

12/13/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Amazing Zuma & Jesse James vs Pedro Godoy & Jim Osborne
Bobby Shane vs El Gaucho
Ike Eakins vs Don Kent

12/16/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Klondike Bill beat Missouri Mauler 2/3
Amazing Zuma & Jesse James beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim when Jesse beat Kurt in the 3rd fall
Margie Ramsey beat Peggy Allen
Bobby Shane beat Tinker Todd via pin
Jan Madrid beat Alex Medina

12/19/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker (sub Klondike Bill) & Bobby Shane beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Red Demons drew Amazing Zuma & Jesse James when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay beat Big Boy Blondell
El Gaucho beat Alex Medina

12/25/66 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Amazing Zuma & Jesse James vs Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Peggy Allen & Tammy Jones vs Margie Ramsey & Jessica Rogers
Southern Champion Klondike Bill vs Ike Eakins
Missouri Mauler vs Sandy Scott
Bobby Shane vs Jim Osborne
Att: 7,500+

12/26/66 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Missouri Mauler beat Klondike Bill
Amazing Zuma & Jesse James beat Red Demons dq
Tammy Jones beat Margie Ramsey
George Two Ton Harris beat Alex Medina
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho
Bobby Shane beat Pedro Godoy
Larry Hulin beat Pedro Zapata

12/27/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Southern Champion Klondike Bill beat Missouri Mauler 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim drew Bobby Shane & Jesse James
Tammy Jones beat Jessica Rogers

12/29/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Referee Walter Bruckner
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson no contest Red Demons in 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay beat Big Boy Blondell in 15:00
George Two Ton Harris beat Alex Medina
Bobby Shane & Jesse James beat Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho

12/30/66 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Klondike Bill & Bobby Shane
Margie Ramsey vs Tammy Jones
Also In Action: Ike Eakins, El Gaucho, Missouri Mauler & Larry Hulin

12/31/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat George Becker (sub Klondike Bill) & Ike Eakins & Bobby Shane when Lubich pinned Shane in the 3rd fall
Jesse James beat Pedro Zapata via pin in 16:00 after a series of drop kicks
Pedro Godoy beat Big Boy Blondell via pin in 12:00 after a back drop
El Gaucho beat Tinker Todd with a Boston Crab in 13:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 11th, 2008 02:03 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/8/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Homer O'Dell
Nelson Royal beat Bobby Shane
Art Nelson beat Dick Shannon
Frank Monte beat Les Thatcher
Killer Karl Kox beat Joe Furr

1/9/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Rip Hawk
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois vs Les Thatcher & Ronnie Garvin
Art Nelson vs George Two Ton Harris
Frank Morrell vs Pancho Valdez
Terry Sawyer vs Billy Hines

2/6/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Eastern Champion Rip Hawk beat Johnny Weaver
Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher
Charlie Fulton beat Killer Karl Kox
Sandy Scott beat Jim Grabmire
The Menace beat Terry Sawyer

3/6/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson ddq Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane & Killer Karl Kox in 3rd fall
Nelson Royal beat Frank Morrell
Bobby Kay beat Buck Forrest (sub Scott Casey)
Terry Kay beat Tony Romano

3/15/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Killer Karl Kox beat Jerry Brisco & Johnny Weaver & Thunderbolt Patterson when Hawk beat Weaver in 18:00
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Taped Fist Match
Art Nelson beat Homer O'Dell
George Scott beat Bobby Shane
Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell

3/19/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk in 15:00
Bobby Shane & Killer Karl Kox beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Swede Hanson drew Klondike Bill 30:00
Nelson Royal beat Charlie Fulton
Johnny Ringo beat Don Ritchie
Scott Casey beat Chuck Richards

3/20/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Killer Karl Kox beat George Two Ton Harris
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Jim Dillon & Pedro Columbo
Penny Banner beat Dorothy Downs (sub Paula Kaye)
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Don Richie
Klondike Bill beat Chuck Richards

3/27/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III dq
Bobby Shane drew Nelson Royal
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Les Thatcher & Scott Casey
The Menace beat Frank Morrell
Don Richie beat Tony Romano

4/2/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Shane
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte vs Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Ronnie Garvin vs George Two Ton Harris
Nelson Royal vs Mike Hall
Pancho Valdez vs Johnny Ringo

4/9/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Shane on a 3rd fall dq
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Chuck Richards
Scott Casey beat Don Ritchie

8/10/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Brute Bernard won a 12 man Battle Royal for $4,968
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat LD Lewis & Klondike Bill
Amazing Zuma vs Mike Hall
Johnny Heidman vs Beauregarde
Bobby Shane vs Buck Forrest
Terry Sawyer vs El Gaucho

8/13/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Klondike Bill beat Bill White
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Heidman
El Gaucho beat Lumberjack Dupree
Don Wright (sub Tony Romano) beat Apache Gringo

8/14/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Shane
Mike York beat Beauregard
Bill White beat Klondike Bill
Mike Hall beat Apache Gringo
Terry Sawyer beat El Gaucho

8/16/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Rip Hawk ddq Art Nelson
Johnny Weaver beat Homer O’Dell
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Frank Monte
Bobby Shane beat Pedro Columbo
Mike York beat Lumberjack Dupree
Mike Hall drew Terry Sawyer

8/17/73 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson COR
Rip Hawk beat Amazing Zuma
Bobby Shane beat Don Reese
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte beat LD Lewis & Apache Gringo
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall

8/20/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Bobby Shane ddq Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco
Rip Hawk beat Nelson Royal
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner drew Scott Casey & Amazing Zuma
Bill White beat Ed Wiskowski
Frank Monte beat Terry Sawyer

8/21/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Bobby Shane beat Ed Wiskowski
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat El Gaucho
Mike Hall beat Terry Sawyer

8/24/73 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson via pin
Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Johnny Ringo
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte beat Apache Gringo & Pedro Columbo
Gene Anderson beat Pedro Columbo (sub Lumberjack Dupree)
Mike Hall beat Angelo Martinelli

8/27/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Bobby Shane beat Ed Wiskowski
El Gaucho beat Apache Gringo

8/28/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Amazing Zuma & Johnny Ringo
Bobo Johnson beat Little Tokyo
Bill White beat The Demon
Mike Hall beat Apache Gringo

8/31/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Bobby Shane beat Ed Wiskowski
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Apache Gringo & Don Reese

9/6/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Ole Anderson by submission with a figure four leg lock in 22:00
Rufus R Jones (sub The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown) beat Gene Anderson 8:00
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Jerry Brisco & Bill Watts beat Jay York & Brute Bernard
Rip Hawk beat Nelson Royal via pin after a neckbreaker
Bobo Johnson beat Little Tokyo via pin with a sunset flip in 11:00
Bobby Shane beat Ed Wiskowski
Sandy Scott beat Bill White
El Gaucho beat Pedro Columbo
att: 7,300
Note: Jerry Brisco was presented with the Mid Atlantic Title taking the place of the Eastern Title.

9/7/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Thunderbolt Patterson & Nelson Royal (sub Jerry Brisco) beat Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte beat Lumberjack Dupree & Don Reese
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman beat El Gaucho

9/8/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Manager Homer O’Dell Handcuffed to the Top Rope
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Rip Hawk
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs Brute Bernard & Jay York
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III vs The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Scott Casey
Amazing Zuma vs Mike Hall
Bill White vs Tony Romano
Bobby Shane vs Ed Wiskowski
Billy The Kid vs Bobo Johnson

9/10/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Rip Hawk beat LD Lewis (sub Joe Furr)
Bobby Shane beat Amazing Zuma
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat LD Lewis & Ed Wiskowski

9/13/73 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Ole Anderson
Gene Anderson vs The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Bobby Shane & Rip Hawk vs LD Lewis & Johnny Ringo
Mike Hall vs Pedro Columbo
Mark Starr vs Joe Soto

9/14/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte ddq Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Ricky Ferrara & Mark Starr beat Amazing Zuma & Don Reese
Mike Hall beat Angelo Martinelli via pin

9/15/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York on a reverse decision dq
Vivian Vachon beat Joyce Grable (sub Jan Sheridan)
Bobby Shane beat Terry Sawyer
LD Lewis beat Ricky Ferrara
Mark Starr beat Johnny Heidman
El Gaucho beat Angelo Martinelli

9/18/73 Durham, NC @ Athletic Park
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane
Vivian Vachon beat Lily Thomas
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Pedro Columbo & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Mike York drew Mike Hall

9/21/73 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York dq
Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Joe Furr
Joe Soto drew Pedro Columbo
Mike Hall beat Don Reese

9/25/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane no contest Rufus R Jones & Jerry Brisco
Mike Hall beat Don Reese
Mike York beat Mr Kleen
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Frank Monte
Art Nelson beat Mark Starr

9/26/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Sandy Scott beat Bobby Shane
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat LD Lewis & Amazing Zuma
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown drew Blackjack Slade 20:00
Ed Wiskowski beat Bill Bowman dq

9/27/73 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
Non-Title Match
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane vs Scott Casey & Amazing Zuma
Mike Hall vs LD Lewis
Johnny Heidman vs Rick Ferrara

9/28/73 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Brass Knuckles Tag Team Champions Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Lumberjack Match
Rip Hawk beat Rufus R Jones
Bill White beat Johnny Ringo
Ed Wiskowski beat Tony Romano
Scott Casey drew Mike Hall
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman

9/29/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs Brute Bernard & Jay York
Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane vs Ed Wiskowski & Johnny Ringo
LD Lewis vs Tony Romano
Mike Hall vs Johnny Heidman

10/2/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Rufus R Jones beat Rip Hawk & Bobby Shane
Mike York & Frank Monte beat LD Lewis & Johnny Heidman (sub Johnny Ringo)
Mike Hall beat Tony Romano
Bruce Swayze beat Don Reese
Bill White beat Johnny Heidman

10/18/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Rufus R Jones beat Gene Anderson 21:00
Jay York & Brute Bernard beat Bill Watts & Jerry Brisco
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat Bobby Shane & Rip Hawk
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Soto
Mike Hall beat Johnny Ringo
Johnny Heidman beat Don Reece
att: 3,500



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 11th, 2008 03:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/26/70 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine to win Texas Title
Nick Kozak & Tony Pugliese beat Joe Blanchard & Benji Ramirez
Mil Mascaras beat Spoiler I
Killer Karl Kox beat Bobby Shane
Ripper Secuna beat Manuel Soto
Referees: Dick Raines & Bulldog Danny Plechas

1/27/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Karl Kox beat Texas Champion Wahoo McDaniel dq
Tony Pug beat Great Malenko
Mil Mascaras beat Benji Ramirez
Ripper Secuna beat Bobby Shane (Dallas debut)
Mike Paidousis drew Juan Sebastian
Note:  The January 28, 1970 edition of the Dallas Morning News reported that Antonio Pugliese “will now use the ring name of Tony Pug.”

7/1/71 Corpus Christi, TX
No Disqualification, 2 Referees
Johnny Valentine vs Thunderbolt Patterson
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Toru Tanaka
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich & George Harris III vs Tim Woods & Joe Blanchard & George Gaiser
Bobby Shane vs Skandor Akbar
George Gaiser vs Bronko Lubich

7/6/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Mil Mascaras & Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Toru Tanaka on a 3rd fall dq
Tim Woods beat Skandor Akbar
Johnny Valentine beat Chris Markoff
Nick Kozak drew Bronko Lubich
Bobby Shane beat Joe Blanchard

7/13/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Toru Tanaka beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall COR
Tiger Conway & Nick Kozak drew Skandor Akbar & Bronko Lubich
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Jose Lothario beat Tony Gonzales
Bobby Shane beat Chris Markoff

7/20/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Toru Tanaka
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Nick Kozak (sub Jose Lothario, who was reportedly injured)
Bobby Shane beat Tony Gonzales
Joe Blanchard drew Tim Woods
Nick Kozak & Johnny Valentine drew Bronko Lubich & Buddy Wolff

7/27/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Johnny Valentine dq
Taped Fist Match
Danny Plechas beat George Harris  
Cowboy Lang & Nick Kozak drew Lord Littlebrook & Bronko Lubich
Wahoo McDaniel beat Skandor Akbar
Bobby Shane drew Buddy Wolff

8/12/71 Corpus Christi, TX
Johnny Valentine vs Jose Lothario
Ray Mendoza vs Toru Tanaka
Jean Antone vs Princes Partlow
Bobby Shane vs Sid Jones
Buddy Wolff vs Joe Bednarski
Joe Blanchard vs Skandor Akbar

8/24/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Jose Lothario in the finals of a 12-man Russian Roulette battle royal
(Patterson won $2,400)
(each wrestler put up $100, and it was matched by matchmaker Ed Watt)
Bobby Shane beat Sabu Singh
Rey Mendoza drew Thunderbolt Patterson
Johnny Valentine drew Buddy Wolff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Toru Tanaka
Jose Lothario beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Kozak beat Bronko Lubich

8/31/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3
Buddy Wolff beat Nick Kozak
Jose Lothario beat Sabu Singh
Bronko Lubich drew Mike Paidousis
Rey Mendoza beat Bobby Shane

9/7/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rey Mendoza 2/3
Joe Blanchard beat Bobby Burns (Dallas debut)
Jose Lothario & Johnny Valentine beat Bronko Lubich & Buddy Wolff
Mike Paidousis (sub Tony Gonzales) drew Sabu Singh  
Nick Kozak drew Bobby Shane

9/14/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff 2/3
Jose Lothario beat Killer Kowalski dq
Bronko Lubich & Toru Tanaka drew Nick Kozak & Bobby Shane
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Burns
Sabu Singh beat Eli Kashey

9/17/71 Houston
Mil Mascaras & Jose Lothario no contest Professor Tanaka & Thunderbolt Patterson
Killer Kowalski no contest Buddy Wolff
Nick Kozak beat Mike Paidousis
Bobby Shane beat Sabu Singh
Bronko Lubich beat Bobby Burns

9/21/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich & Johnny Valentine & Jose Lothario beat Buddy Wolff & Toru Tanaka & Thunderbolt Patterson
Wahoo McDaniel dcor Spoiler I
Bobby Shane beat Bobby Burns
Nick Kozak beat Bronko Lubich dq

9/24/71 Houston
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Johnny Valentine
Jose Lothario beat Toru Tanaka
Spoiler I beat Nick Kozak
Buddy Wolff beat Bobby Burns
Bobby Shane beat Tiger Conway
Bronko Lubich beat Sabu Singh

10/1/71 Houston
Johnny Valentine & Jose Lothario beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Toru Tanaka
The Spoiler beat Bobby Shane
Thunderbolt Patterson drew Johnny Valentine
Buddy Wolff beat Bronko Lubich
Nick Kozak beat George Hultz

10/8/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Johnny Valentine
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Shane
The Spoiler drew Jose Lothario
Toru Tanaka beat George Hultz
Nick Kozak beat Bronko Lubich

10/12/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Ernie Ladd beat Thunderbolt Patterson dq when Patterson threw Ladd over the top rope
The Spoiler beat Jose Lothario 2/3
Sabu Singh beat Bobby Burns
Bronko Lubich & Toru Tanaka drew Nick Kozak & Grizzly Smith
George Gaiser beat George Hultz

10/15/71 Houston
Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Mil Mascaras & Jose Lothario beat The Spoiler & Buddy Wolff
Ernie Ladd beat Toru Tanaka
Nick Kozak drew Bobby Shane
Grizzly Smith beat Bronko Lubich

10/18/71 Fort Worth
Ernie Ladd & Duke Keomuka beat Toru Tanaka & Thunderbolt Patterson
Johnny Valentine beat Nick Kozak
Buddy Wolff beat Bronko Lubich
Jose Lothario beat Joe Blanchard
Bobby Shane beat Sabu Singh

10/25/71 Fort Worth
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Valentine
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Buddy Wolff dq
The Spoiler beat Bobby Shane
Nick Kozak beat George Hultz
Bronko Lubich beat Sabu Singh

10/26/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Toru Tanaka beat Wahoo McDaniel & Buddy Wolff 2/3
Johnny Valentine beat Jose Lothario 2/3
The Spoiler beat George Hultz
Ernie Ladd beat Sabu Singh
Bronko Lubich beat Bobby Shane

10/29/71 Houston
Johnny Valentine no contest Ernie Ladd
Thunderbolt Patterson drew Jose Lothario
The Spoiler beat Nick Kozak
Toru Tanaka beat Bronko Lubich
Bobby Shane beat Buddy Wolff dq

11/1/71 Ft. Worth
Fritz Von Erich & Buddy Wolff beat Johnny Valentine & The Spoiler
Wahoo McDaniel beat Toru Tanaka
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Shane
Dean Ho beat George Hultz
Bronko Lubich beat Nick Kozak

11/2/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Death Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Fritz Von Erich
Ernie Ladd & Jose Lothario beat Toru Tanaka & Spoiler
George Hultz beat Bobby Shane
Dean Ho (Dallas debut) beat Bronko Lubich
Tony Rocco drew Sabu Singh

11/5/71 Houston
Ernie Ladd beat The Spoiler dq
Jose Lothario beat Toru Tanaka dq
Dean Ho drew Johnny Valentine
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Shane
Nick Kozak beat Bronko Lubich



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 11th, 2008 09:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
12/12/67 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Joe Scarpa beat NWA Champion Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq when Johnny Valentine interfered
Johnny Valentine beat Lou Thesz via pin in 15:00
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat to regain held up Southern Tag Title
Jose Lothario beat Tarzan Tyler
Hiro Matsuda beat Bobby Shane
Bonnie Watson & Mae Young beat Sherri Lee & Toni Rose



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 11th, 2008 09:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/65 St. Joseph
Mike DiBiase beat Ron Reed
Sonny Myers & Bobby Shane beat Tom Clark & The Outlaw
Missouri Mauler beat Bob Brown
Moose Evans drew Bob Geigel

1/2/65 Waterloo
Pat O’Connor beat Missouri Mauler
Jean Antone & Bobby Shane beat Tom Brown & Mars Monroe
Sonny Myers beat Tom Clark  
Mars Monroe beat Jean Antone
Bobby Shane beat Tom Brown

1/9/65 Waterloo
Bob Geigel vs Sonny Myers
Bob Brown & Danny Plechas vs Pat O’Connor & Bobby Shane
Tom Clark vs Missouri Mauler
Jean Antone vs Rita Cortez

1/16/65 Cedar Rapids Iowa
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Pat O'Connor
Missouri Mauler & The Outlaw vs Sonny Myers & Bobby Shane
Bob Geigel vs Moose Evans
Bobby Shane vs The Outlaw

1/31/65 Cedar Rapids Iowa
US Champion Blacksnake Clark vs Sonny Myers
Missouri Mauler vs Bobby Shane
Kay Noble & Millica Zec vs Betty Niccoli & Jean Antone
Kay Noble vs Jean Antone
Millica Zec vs Betty Niccoli

3/25/65 Kansas City
Doug Gilbert & Ron Reed beat Missouri Mauler & Dutch Savage
Don Soto beat Chris Markoff
Art Neilson beat Steve Bolus
Bobby Graham drew Bobby Shane

4/2/65 St. Joseph
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ron Reed
Sonny Myers beat Bobby Shane
Doug Gilbert beat Dutch Savage
Art Neilson beat Bobby Graham
Don Soto drew Bulldog Bob Brown

10/30/65 Waterloo
Mongolian Stomper beat Thor Hagen
Jerry Miller beat Chris Belkas
Jerry Miller & Joe Millich beat The Viking
Bobby Shane beat Bob Geigel
Ox Baker beat Corsica Joe

11/5/65 St Joseph
Victor Rivera beat Thor Hagen
Jerry Miller beat Chris Belkas
Bob Brown beat Bobby Shane
Ox Baker beat Danny Plechas
Bob Geigel beat Bob Ellis
The Viking beat Lee Henning

11/7/65 Cedar Rapids
US Champion Mongolian Stomper beat Pat O'Connor
Adrienne Ames beat Jean Antone
Bobby Shane beat Corsica Joe
Thor Hagen & Bobby Shane beat Corsica Joe & Lee Henning

11/9/65 Sedalia
Ox Baker beat Mongolian Stomper
Bob Brown drew Lee Henning
Victor Rivera drew Bobby Shane
Ox Baker & Lee Henning beat Bob Brown & Mongolian Stomper

11/14/65 Cedar Rapids
US Champion Mongolian Stomper beat Thor Hagen
Pat O'Connor & Bobby Shane beat Bob Brown & Lee Henning
Jerry Miller beat Chris Belkas
Bob Brown drew Pat O'Connor
Note: I've also seen this dated 11/13.

11/16/65 Sedalia
Bobby Shane beat Jim Wehba
Thor Hagen drew Victor Rivera
Mongolian Stomper no contest The Viking
Bobby Shane won battle royal

11/18/65 Kansas City
Bob Ellis drew Mongolian Stomper
Bulldog Brown & Bob Geigel beat Bobby Shane & Victor Rivera
Thor Hagen beat The Viking
Sonny Myers beat Jim Wehba
Jerry Miller beat Don Soto

11/19/65 St Joseph
Bob Ellis beat The Viking
Ox Baker beat Mongolian Stomper
Bob Geigel drew Lee Henning
Bobby Shane beat Corsica Joe
Bob Brown beat Don Soto
Victor Rivera beat Jim Wehba
Bobby Shane won a 10 man battle royal

11/20/65 Waterloo
Bobby Shane beat Mongolian Stomper
Thor Hagen & Pat O'Connor beat Lee Henning & The Viking
Lee Henning beat Thor Hagen
Pat O'Connor drew The Viking



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Apr 13th, 2008 04:43 am
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/1/66 Dubuque
Bob Brown & Bob Geigel drew Sonny Myers & Bobby Shane
Jessica Rogers beat Betty Niccoli
Sonny Myers beat Bob Brown

3/3/66 Kansas City
Bob Ellis beat Butcher Vachon
Mongolian Stomper beat Danny Plechas
Tor Kamata & Oki Shikina beat Jerry Kozak & Victor Rivera
Bob Brown drew Pat O’Connor
The Viking beat Bobby Shane

3/4/66 St Joseph
Ron Reed beat Bob Geigel
Jerry Kozak & Mongolian Stomper & Victor Rivera beat Bob Brown & Butcher Vachon & Jim Wehba
Sonny Myers & Bobby Shane beat Tor Kamata & Oki Shikina
Bob Brown drew Jerry Kozak
Sonny Myers beat Oki Shikina

3/6/66 Topeka
Mongolian Stomper no contest Butcher Vachon
Bob Brown & Bob Geigel beat Ron Reed & Bobby Shane
Jerry Kozak drew Pat O’Connor
Bobby Shane beat Bob Brown



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Apr 13th, 2008 04:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/22/66 Sedalia
Ernie Ladd & Pat O’Connor beat Tor Kamata & The Viking
Jerry Kozak beat Bobby Shane
Lee Henning beat Jim Wehba

3/24/66 Kansas City
Victor Rivera beat Oki Shikina
Jerry Kozak beat Jim Wehba
The Viking beat Bobby Shane
Butcher Vachon beat Sonny Myers
Bob Ellis & Mongolian Stomper beat Bob Brown & Bob Geigel

3/25/66 Edgewood
Bobby Shane beat The Viking
Pat O'Connor beat Bob Brown
Pat O'Connor & Bobby Shane beat Bob Brown & Lee Henning

3/27/66 Cedar Rapids
The Viking beat Bobby Shane
Sonny Myers beat Bob Brown
Lee Henning beat Victor Rivera
Tor Kamata beat Jim Wehba



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Apr 13th, 2008 04:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/14/67 Columbus, NE
Midwest Tag Team Champions Dale Lewis & Francis St. Clair beat Bobby Shane & Jack Pesek
Verne Bottoms beat Adrianne Ames
Dale Lewis beat Jack Pesek
Ron Reed & Adrianne Ames beat Bob Orton & Verne Bottoms
Att: 600

5/25/67 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Dale Lewis beat Bobby Shane 2/3
1. Lewis beat Shane
2. Shane beat Lewis
3. Lewis beat Shane
Doug Gilbert & Jean Antone beat Sir Francis St. Clair & Mars Monroe
1. St. Clair & Monroe won 1st fall
2. Gilbert & Antone won 2nd fall
3. Gilbert & Antone won 3rd fall
Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat John Gudiski
Mars Monroe beat Jean Antone
Bob Orton beat Ken Yates (sub Ron Reed)
att: 1,088



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Apr 24th, 2008 04:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/30/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Valentine & Toru Tanaka beat Wahoo McDaniel & Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Chris Markoff
George Gaiser beat Bronko Lubich
Bobby Shane beat Skandor Akbar
Joe Bednarski beat Jerry Timmons

7/2/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Champion Johnny Valentine beat Toru Tanaka
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat George Harris dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bronko Lubich dq
Bobby Shane beat Skandor Akbar
Chris Markoff beat Eli Kashey
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat George Gaiser via pin

7/7/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Mil Mascaras beat Johnny Valentine & Toru Tanaka
Bobby Shane beat Chris Markoff
George Gaiser beat Mike Paidousis
Tiger Conway beat Stu Gibson dq
Joe Blanchard drew Sid Jones



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Apr 24th, 2008 07:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/8/71 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine vs Mil Mascaras 2/3 60:00
Texas Death Match
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Toru Tanaka
Thunderbolt Patterson vs George Gaiser 30:00
Bobby Shane vs Chris Markoff 20:00
Bronko Lubich vs Skandor Akbar 20:00
Nick Kozak vs Mike Paidousis 15:00

7/9/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mil Mascaras beat Texas Champion Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
Wahoo McDaniel vs Chris Markoff
Ernie Ladd & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Toru Tanaka & Bronko Lubich
Bobby Shane vs Mike Paidousis
Nick Kozak vs Bob Ramstead
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Scandor Akbar

7/10/71 Harlingen, TX @ Lon C Hill Ball Park
Card postponed due to rain
Dusty Rhodes vs Mil Mascaras 2/3 60:00
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Thunderbolt Patterson
George Harris III vs George Gaiser
Joe Blanchard vs Bobby Shane

7/17/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Toru Tanaka 2/3
Cage Match
Johnny Valentine vs George Blimp Harris
Bobby Shane vs Chris Markoff
Nick Kozak vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Tony Gonzales
Jose Lothario vs Scandor Akbar

7/21/71 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Jose Lothario on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Bobby Shane beat Skandor Akbar
Buddy Wolff beat Tony Gonzales
Jose Lothario beat George Gaiser
Johnny Valentine beat Joe Bednarski

7/23/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No dq Match
Mil Mascaras vs Texas Champion Johnny Valentine
Wahoo McDaniel vs Buddy Wolff 2/3
George Harris & Bronko Lubich vs Ernie Ladd & Thunderbolt Patterson
Bobby Shane vs Toru Tanaka
Jose Lothario vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Nick Kozak vs Scandor Akbar



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Apr 24th, 2008 10:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/28/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Valentine & Toru Tanaka beat Nick Kozak & Jose Lothario
Lord Littlebrook beat Cowboy Lang
Bobby Shane beat Bronko Lubich
Buddy Wolff beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Skandor Akbar beat George Harris III dq

7/30/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
American Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Wahoo McDaniel & Johnny Valentine 2/3
Midget Champion Lord Littlebrook vs Cowboy Lang 2/3
Buddy Wolff vs Nick Kozak 2/3
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane
Jose Lothario vs Bronko Lubich

8/6/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No dq Match, Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr on a future Houston Card.
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Mil Mascaras
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel & Cowboy Lang beat Buddy Wolff & Lord Littlebrook
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff
Lord Littlebrook beat Cowboy Lang via pin
Toru Tanaka drew Jose Lothario
Bobby Shane beat Scandor Akbar



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 25th, 2008 04:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/13/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel drew Johnny Valentine
Paul Boesch vs George Blimp Harris
Ray Mendoza vs Toru Tanaka 2/3
Nick Kozak vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Buddy Wolff vs Bobby Shane
Jose Lothario vs Bronko Lubich

8/18/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel drew Thunderbolt Patterson when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ray Mendoza beat Toru Tanaka dq
Bobby Shane beat Mike Paidousis
Joe Bednarski beat Sid Jones
Benny Matta drew Tiger Conway

8/20/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3
Johnny Valentine drew Jose Lothario
Ray Mendoza beat Buddy Wolff dq
Bobby Shane beat Toru Tanaka dq
Nick Kozak beat Bronko Lubich
Sabu Singh beat Scandor Akbar

Once again, thanks to clip corner. Also thanks to clip corner's son Greg.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 25th, 2008 07:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/25/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3
Johnny Valentine & Toru Tanaka beat Ray Mendoza & Bobby Shane
Buddy Wolff beat Nick Kozak
Joe Blanchard beat Bronko Lubich
Tony Gonzales beat Sabu Singh

8/27/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No dq Match, Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr on a future card
Johnny Valentine beat Wahoo McDaniel
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ray Mendoza
Jean Antone beat Judy Dare
Nick Kozak drew Toru Tanaka
Bobby Shane beat Bronko Lubich dq
Buddy Wolff beat Sabu Singh

9/1/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Johnny Valentine & Wahoo McDaniel
Bobby Shane beat Tony Gonzales
Bronko Lubich beat Jerry Timmons
Sabu Singh beat Tommy O’Brien via pin
Benny Matta drew Mike Paidousis



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 26th, 2008 02:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/3/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Johnny Valentine
American Tag Team Champions Thunderbolt Patterson & Toru Tanaka vs Ray Mendoza & Jose Lothario 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel vs Buddy Wolff
Nick Kozak vs Bobby Shane
Bronko Lubich vs Sabu Singh

9/4/71 Harlingen, TX @ Lon C Hill Ball Park
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine vs Jose Lothario 2/3 60:00
Ray Mendoza vs Buddy Wolff
Nick Kozak vs Bobby Shane
Jerry Timmons vs Tony Gonzales

9/8/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Elimination Match
Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario & Ray Mendoza beat Johnny Valentine & Thunderbolt Patterson & Buddy Wolff
Bobby Shane drew Nick Kozak
Bronko Lubich beat Sabu Singh
Bobby Burns beat Jerry Timmons

9/10/71 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ray Mendoza 2/3
Jose Lothario beat Buddy Wolff dq
Bobby Shane beat Bobby Burns
Nick Kozak beat Sabu Singh via pin
Bronko Lubich beat Eli Kashey

9/18/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
No Holds Barred Match
Jose Lothario beat Johnny Valentine
Wahoo McDaniel & Mil Mascaras beat American Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Buddy Wolff beat Killer Kowalski
Bronko Lubich beat Bob Burns
Bobby Shane beat Sabu Singh
Nick Kozak beat Mike Paidousis

9/22/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Valentine & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario dq
Nick Kozak beat Bronko Lubich dq
Toru Tanaka beat Bobby Burns
Buddy Wolff beat Bobby Shane
The Spoiler beat Sabu Singh



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Apr 26th, 2008 05:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/29/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Toru Tanaka & Jose Lothario beat Johnny Valentine & Thunderbolt Patterson & Buddy Wolff 2/3
El Medico beat Sabu Singh
Bobby Shane beat Sid Jones via pin
Joe Blanchard beat George Hultz

10/1/71 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Johnny Valentine & Jose Lothario beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Toru Tanaka 2/3
The Spoiler beat Bobby Shane 2/3
Captain’s Match
Thunderbolt Patterson drew Johnny Valentine
Buddy Wolff beat Bronko Lubich
Nick Kozak beat George Hultz

10/6/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Toru Tanaka
Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario beat Johnny Valentine & Buddy Wolff
The Spoiler beat George Gaiser
Bobby Shane beat Bob Burns
Nick Kozak beat Sabu Singh

10/8/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No dq Match
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Shane
The Spoiler drew Jose Lothario
Toru Tanaka beat George Hultz
Nick Kozak beat Bronko Lubich

10/13/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Jose Lothario beat Texas Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Toru Tanaka
El Medico beat Bobby Shane
Grizzly Smith beat Bronko Lubich
Benny Matta beat Tony Gonzales

10/15/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Winner to get a future match with NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Mil Mascaras & Jose Lothario beat The Spoiler & Buddy Wolff 2/3
Ernie Ladd beat Toru Tanaka
Nick Kozak drew Bobby Shane
Grizzly Smith beat Bronko Lubich

10/20/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Tornado Elimination Match
Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario & Toru Tanaka beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Johnny Valentine & Buddy Wolff
Ernie Ladd drew The Spoiler
Bronko Lubich beat Bobby Shane
Nick Kozak beat George Hultz



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 26th, 2008 09:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/29/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Wahoo McDaniel
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine ddq Ernie Ladd in 3rd fall
Thunderbolt Patterson drew Jose Lothario
The Spoiler beat Nick Kozak
Toru Tanaka beat Bronko Lubich
Bobby Shane beat Buddy Wolff dq
Note: Main event was missing the last time I posted this card

11/3/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Jose Lothario
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Shane
Buddy Wolff beat Toru Tanaka
Nick Kozak drew Benny Matta
Dean Ho beat Tony Rocco



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu May 15th, 2008 04:25 am
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/26/71 Jackson, MS @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
The Spoiler vs Grizzly Smith
Dusty Rhodes vs George Gaiser
Luke Brown vs Spoiler II
Bobby Shane vs Bob Burns
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Norman Frederick Charles III

5/31/71 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
North American Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Tiny Smith on a 3rd fall COR
Billy Red Lyons & Tom Jones beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II 2/3 to win US Tag Title
Bobby Shane beat Pedro Columbo
Randy Curtis drew Chuck Karbo 20:00

6/2/71 Jackson, MS @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
North American Champion Dusty Rhodes vs Grizzly Smith
The Spoiler vs Luke Brown
Sputnik Monroe vs Spoiler II
Bobby Shane vs Silento Rodrigues
Jean War Eagle vs Gypsy Joe Rosario

6/4/71 Oklahoma City, OK @ Fairgrounds International Building
US Tag Team Champions Billy Red Lyons & Tom Jones beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II
Bill Watts beat Chuck Karbo via pin
Tony Rocco beat Bobby Shane
Ramon Torres beat Apache Gringo (sub Norman Charles)
Terry Garvin beat Alex Perez (sub Apache Gringo)

6/7/71 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
US Tag Team Champions Billy Red Lyons & Tom Jones beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II when Jones beat Spoiler II in the 3rd fall
Junior Champion Rip Kirby beat Jack Curtis Jr 2/3
John Gagne beat Bobby Shane on a reverse decision dq when Shane roughed up Gagne after winning a fall
Ramon Torres beat Chuck Karbo with an abdominal stretch
Tony Rocco drew Norman Frederick Charles III

6/11/71 Oklahoma City, OK @ Fairgrounds International Building
North American Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Bill Watts
US Tag Team Champions Billy Red Lyons & Tom Jones beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II
Bobby Shane beat John Gagne (sun Apache Gringo)
Terry Garvin beat Silento Rodrigues (sub John Gagne)

6/14/71 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
North American Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Tiny Smith 2/3
Jean Antone & Silento Rodrigues beat Kay Noble & Chuck Karbo
Rip Kirby beat Luke Brown (sub Randy Curtis)
Ramon Torres beat Bobby Shane
Norman Charles III drew John Gagne

6/24/71 Greenville, MS @ Skate O Rama
Junior Champion Rip Kirby dcor Tom Jones in 3rd fall, Title held up in Greenville
Billy Red Lyons beat Bobby Shane 2-0
Dale Lewis (sub Luke Brown) beat Spoiler II with a sleeper hold



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed May 21st, 2008 03:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/10/75 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Andre The Giant won a 20 man battle royal
Buddy Colt beat Bob Armstrong to win North American Title
Mike Graham beat Jim Dillon dq
Dick Slater beat Jos Leduc
Bobby Shane beat Tony Charles
Dominic DeNucci beat Baron Scicluna
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Beautiful Bruce & George McCreary
Hiro Matsuda & Mitsu Yoshida beat The Patriots
Ricky Fields vs Frank Valois

2/11/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dick Murdoch
Lumberjack Match
Andre The Giant beat Mongolian Stomper
Bounty Match
Bill Watts beat Buddy Colt
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Baron Scicluna & Beautiful Bruce
Dick Slater beat Jim Dillon
Bobby Shane beat Pat Barrett
Bob Armstrong beat Mike McCord
Johnny Walker beat Larry Sharpe
Mike Pappas drew Jay Clay 10:00

2/12/75 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Mongolian Stomper
Andre The Giant won a 21 man battle royal
Manager Gary Hart handcuffed to Chris Taylor
Florida Champion Bill Watts beat Bob Roop dq
Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane beat Tony Charles & Jos Leduc
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor vs George McCreary & Beauregard
Mike Graham & Tony Parisi beat The Patriots
Bob Armstrong drew Dick Slater
Jim Dillon beat Mike Pappas via pin
Dominic DeNucci beat Baron Scicluna
Johnny Weaver beat Beautiful Bruce via pin
att: 4,871

2/17/75 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bob Armstrong beat North American Champion Buddy Colt dq
Dick Slater beat Jim Dillon
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Weaver dq
Great Malenko beat Patriot I dq
Greg Peterson beat George McCreary
Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Sharpe
Ricky Fields beat Beautiful Bruce
Mike Pappas beat The Spider

2/18/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Steel Cage Match
Bob Armstrong beat Mongolian Stomper to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Colt & Dick Murdoch
Bob Roop beat Chris Taylor to earn a shot against NWA champion Jack Brisco on the 22nd in St. Petersburg
Florida Tag Team Champions Dick Slater & Johnny Weaver beat Jim Dillon & Bobby Shane
Mike Graham beat Don Greene
Jos Leduc beat Mike McCord
Pat Barrett beat George McCreary
Mitsu Yoshida drew Greg Peterson
Larry Zbyszko beat Beautiful Bruce

2/19/75 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Dick Murdoch dq
Handicap Match
Dick Slater & Bill Watts & Chris Taylor beat Bob Roop & Jim Dillon & Mongolian Stomper & Gary Hart
Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane beat Tony Parisi & Dominic DeNucci
The Patriots beat Mike Pappas & Pat Barrett
Bob Armstrong beat Mike McCord via pin
Johnny Weaver beat George McCreary
Larry Zbyszko drew Baron Scicluna
att: 3,784
Note: Shane killed in Plane Crash after this card.

2/20/75 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match
Dick Slater vs Jos Leduc
Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes & Bill Watts vs Dick Murdoch & Mongolian Stomper
Bob Roop vs Chris Taylor
Tony Parisi & Dominic Denucci vs Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane

2/21/75 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Canadian Death Match
Jos Leduc vs Mongolian Stomper
Bob Armstrong vs Dick Murdoch
Bobby Shane vs Pat Barrett
Dominic Denucci & Tony Parisi vs The Patriots
Greg Peterson vs George McCreary
Johnny Weaver vs Beautiful Bruce



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed May 21st, 2008 04:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/1/71 Hattiesburg Wade Kennedy Arena
Bob Kelly vs Bobby Shane 2/3
Plowboy Frazier vs Terry Garvin
Frank Dalton & Rocket Monroe, & Don Serrano vs Greg Peterson & Johnny West & Pepe Gomez

4/8/71 Hattiesburg
Cowboy Bob Kelly vs Don Serrano
Greg Peterson & Johnny West vs Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
City of Hattiesburg Tag Team Championship Match
Frank Dalton & Mike Boyette vs. Terry Garvin & Bobby Shane

6/26/73 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Mongolian Stick match
The Lumberjack beat Mighty Mongol
City of Mobile title match
Bob Kelly (c) beat Mysterious Medic dq
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe drew Rip Tyler & Eddie Sullivan 60:00
Ricki Starr beat Bobby Shane dq
Ken Lucas & Dick Dunn beat Ronnie Bass & Donnie Bass dq
Rick Gibson drew Rock Riddle

7/3/73 Mobile, AL @ Municipal Auditorium
12 man tag match - $300 to the winner
Participants: Jackie Welch, Roy Lee Welch, Rock Riddle, the Mysterious Medic, Gene Lewis, the Great Gama, Ricki Starr, the Mighty Mongol, Arman Hussein, Rick Gibson, Don Carson and Silento Rodriguez
Ricki Starr vs the Mighty Mongol
Gene Lewis vs the Great Gama
Arman Hussein & Rick Gibson vs Don Carson & Silento Rodriguez
Jackie & Roy Lee Welch vs Rock Riddle & the Mysterious Medic
Ken Lucas, Dick Dunn & Bobbie Peterson vs Ronnie, Donnie & Maw Bass
Rip Tyler & Eddie Sullivan vs Rocket & Flash Monroe
Gulf Coast title match
The Lumberjack (c) vs Bobby Shane
Ladies World title match
Fabulous Moolah vs Debbie Johnson

12/20/74 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
Dick Dunn & Greg Peterson vs Jim White & Dandy Jack Donovan
Mike (Hippie) Boyette & The Mysterious Medic vs Rip Tyler & Randy Tyler
Ricky Fields & Johnny Fields vs The Hell's Angels
Gulf Coast title match
Terry Lathan (c) vs Bobby Shane



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu May 22nd, 2008 04:55 pm
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Many cards taken from AndyO on KM.

1/16/71 Quincy
Don Carson & Dick Dunn vs Joe Powell & the Wrestling Pros
Greg Peterson vs Bobby Shane
Mike Boyette vs Ken Lucas
Don Serrano vs Johnny West

1/18/71 Panama City
Bob Kelly & Ken Lucas vs The Wrestling Pros
Bob Boyer vs Bobby Shane
Don Serrano vs Johnny West

1/23/71 Quincy
Don Carson vs Wrestling Pro II
Dick Dunn vs Wrestling Pro I
Venus LaRue & Bobby Shane vs Bobbie Peterson & Greg Peterson

1/25/71 Panama City
Don Carson & Dick Dunn vs The Wrestling Pros
Greg Peterson vs Bobby Shane
Johnny West vs Bobby Whitlock

1/30/71 Quincy
Don Carson vs Bobby Shane
Ken Lucas & Greg Peterson vs The Wrestling Pros
Dick Dunn & Johnny West vs Flash Monroe & Rocket Monroe

4/14/71 Mobile, AL @ Municipal Auditorium
Greg Peterson & Sharon Joye beat Oki Shikina & White Venus
Darling Dagmar & Johnny Wes* beat Diamond Lil & Frank Dalton
Don Carson & Dick Dunn beat The Infernos dq
Eddie Sullivan & Dandy Jack Morrell beat Herb Welch & Lester Welch
Great Ota & Mr. Koma beat Sonny King & Bearcat Brown
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Marie Darnell
Bob Kelly & Ken Lucas & Mike Boyette beat Bobby Shane & Terry Garvin & the Wrestling Pro
Att: 9,000.
Note: Johnny West was Kevin Sullivan

5/3/71 Panama City
Jack Morrell & Eddie Sullivan vs Ken Lucas & Johnny West
Don Carson vs Bobby Shane
Dick Dunn vs The Wrestling Pro
Bob Boyer vs Greg Peterson

5/9/71 Pensacola
Frank Dalton vs. Kevin Sullivan
Don Carson & Ken Lucas vs Great Ota & Mr. Koma
Mike Boyette & Bob Kelly & The Wrestling Pro vs Frank Morrell & Bobby Shane & Eddie Sullivan

5/10/71 Panama City
Don Carson & The Wrestling Pro vs Jimmy Garvin & Bobby Shane
Ken Lucas & Johnny West vs Flash Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Dick Dunn vs Nikita Mulkovitch

5/16/71 Pensacola
The California Hippie" Mike Boyette vs"Mr. Personality" Bobby Shane
Pensacola Champion The Wrestling Pro vs Nikita Mulkovich 2/3 60:00
Bob Kelly & Johnny West vs Eddie Sullivan & "Dandy" Jack Morrell
Ken Lucas & Dick Dunn vs Great Ota & Mr. Koma



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 5th, 2008 03:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/15/66 Macon
Mario Galento beat Chin Lee to win US Junior title
Bobby Shane beat Pancho Villa dq
Louie Tillet beat Tony Nero
Billy Hines drew Al Costello

4/28/66 Albany, GA
Ken Lucas & Chris Lucas beat Infernos dq
Louie Tillet beat Mario Galento
Bobby Shane drew Bad Boy Hines

10/31/67 Macon
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane dq
Bad Boy Hines drew El Mongol
Greg Peterson beat Steve Stanlee
Rick Hunter drew Ox Baker

11/7/67 Macon
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane dq
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat The Gauchos dq
Belle Starr beat Barbara Galento

11/14/67 Macon
Bobby Shane beat Louie Tillet
The Gauchos beat Bill Dromo & Greg Peterson
Rick Hunter drew Karl Von Stroheim

11/18/67 Atlanta TV
Bob Armstrong beat Ox Baker
Enrique & Alberto Torres beat The Gauchos dq
El Mongol beat Bad Boy Hines
Bobby Shane beat Karl Von Stroheim

11/21/67 Macon
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane
Bill Dromo beat El Mongol dq
Betty Boucher beat Joyce Grable
Bad Boy Hines beat Kenny Mack

11/24/67 Atlanta
Avenger II & Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat El Mongol & El Lobo & Oki Yama dq
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat The Gauchos
Karl Von Stroheim beat Ricky Hunter
Bette Boucher beat Joyce Grable
Bill Dromo beat Bad Boy Hines

11/28/67 Macon
Texas Death Cage match
Bobby Shane beat Louie Tillet
The Gauchos drew Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling
Greg Peterson beat Kenny Mack

12/5/67 Macon
Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling beat The Gauchos dq
Donna Christanello beat Patti Neilson
Bobby Shane beat Karl Von Stroheim

12/15/67 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mask vs Mask
Mr. Wrestling beat Oki Yama
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Louie Tillet & Karl Von Stroheim & Oki Shikina
Buddy Fuller beat Stan Vachon
Ray Gunkel beat Mike Paidousis
Bill Dromo & Bobby Shane beat the Gauchos dq
Tim Geohagen drew Corsica Jean

12/22/67 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Gauchos beat Bob Armstrong & Bobby Shane

Bobby Shane wrestling as The Challenger

4/17/70 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Assassin I to win Georgia Title
El Mongol & the Challenger beat El Medico & Assassin II
Buddy Colt & Professor Kimura beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Karl Von Stroheim beat Pedro Valdez
Les Wolff beat Oki Shikina

4/18/70 Atlanta TV
Buddy Colt & Professor Kimura beat Joe Scarpa & Les Wolff
The Challenger beat El Medico
Paul DeMarco beat Jim Wilson

4/24/70 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Winner Must Use Sleeper Hold
Joe Scarpa beat Paul DeMarco
Doug Gilbert beat Nick Bockwinkel
El Mongol beat the Challenger
Buddy Colt beat Professor Kimura dq
Bill Dromo beat Karl Von Stroheim
Bob Armstrong drew Yasu Fuji
Chati Yokouchi beat Jim Wilson

4/25/70 Atlanta TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat El Medico
Alberto Torres beat Professor Kimura dq
The Challenger beat Oki Shikina

4/29/70 Cartersville, GA
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Buddy Colt & Professor Kimura on a 3rd fall dq
Doug Gilbert & The Challenger beat The Assassins on a 2nd fall dq
Pedro Valdez beat Oki Shikina

5/1/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Doug Gilbert beat the Assassins dq
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt dq
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat Karl Von Stroheim & Professor Kimura
Alberto Torres drew Rocket Monroe
Ramon Torres beat El Medico
The Challenger beat Bob Armstrong

5/2/70 Atlanta TV
Doug Gilbert & the Challenger beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Wilson
Assassin II beat El Medico

5/15/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Assassin II
Nick Bockwinkel & Paul DeMarco beat Joe Scarpa & Doug Gilbert dq
Assassin I drew the Challenger
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Ramon Torres beat George Harris
Bob Armstrong beat Bad Boy Hines

5/16/70 Atlanta TV
The Challenger beat George Harris
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Karl Von Stroheim & Professor Kimura
Assassin I beat Bad Boy Hines

5/29/70 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
No Time Limit Match
Doug Gilbert beat Bill Miller
Georgia Television Title Match to determine the winner of the vacant title
Nick Bockwinkel no contest Joe Scarpa
Leo Garibaldi & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell
Karl Von Stroheim beat Professor Kimura
Bob Armstrong & the Challenger beat Randy Tyler & Rip Tyler
Pedro Valdez beat Chati Yokouchi

5/30/70 Atlanta TV
Alberto Torres beat George Harris
Nick Bockwinkel & Paul DeMarco drew Doug Gilbert & the Challenger
Buddy Colt beat Dale Jones

6/5/70 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Lights Out Match
Leo Garibaldi beat Buddy Colt
Lights Out Match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tim Geohagen dq when Scarpa interfered
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Scarpa to win Georgia TV title
Paul DeMarco beat the Challenger
El Mongol drew Doug Gilbert
Buddy Colt beat Professor Kimura
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji

6/13/70 Atlanta TV
The Challenger beat the Gladiator
Buddy Colt beat Professor Kimura
El Mongol & Doug Gilbert beat Nick Bockwinkel & Paul DeMarco when El Mongol beat Bockwinkel with a figure four leg lock

6/19/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller & Leo Garibaldi beat Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim & Homer O’Dell
One Night Tournament for a shot at the NWA World Heavyweight Title:
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Scarpa
Doug Gilbert beat Alberto Torres by referee's decision
Bobby Shane beat Paul DeMarco by referee's decision
Shane unmasked himself as The Challenger before the match with DeMarco.
Missouri Mauler beat El Mongol dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Doug Gilbert
Bobby Shane beat Missouri Mauler dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bobby Shane to earn shot at the NWA Title on June 26

6/26/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Nick Bockwinkel
Paul DeMarco vs Bobby Shane
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller & Leo Garibaldi beat Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim & Homer O’Dell
Joe Scarpa vs Louie Tillet
Donna Christianello vs Rita Boucher
Alberto Torres beat Chuck Riley

6/27/70 Atlanta TV
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt
Paul DeMarco beat Bobby Shane
Paul DeMarco beat El Mongol by referee's decision

7/4/70 Atlanta TV
Bobby Shane drew Nick Bockwinkel
Paul DeMarco beat Karl Von Stroheim
Rocket Monroe & Rip Tyler beat the Invaders

7/11/70 Atlanta TV
Bobby Shane & Doug Gilbert beat Rocket Monroe & Rip Tyler
Paul DeMarco beat Billy Spears
Karl Von Stroheim beat Sabu Singh

7/17/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
dq Rule Waived
Paul DeMarco beat Nick Bockwinkel dq to win Georgia Title
Buddy Colt beat Leo Garibaldi
Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller beat Homer O’Dell & Karl Von Stroheim
Ray Gunkel beat El Lobo
Bobby Shane & Doug Gilbert beat Professor Kimura & Yasu Fuji
Derrell Cochran beat Sabu Singh

7/18/70 Atlanta TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Yasu Fuji
Bobby Shane drew Buddy Colt
Robert Fuller beat Sabu Singh

7/24/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Bobby Shane & Doug Gilbert no contest the Assassins
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul DeMarco to win Georgia title in 33:00
Homer O’Dell beat Leo Garibaldi
Buddy Colt beat Tim Geohagen in 12:00
Ray Gunkel & El Mongol beat Cisco Grimaldo & Karl Von Stroheim
Derrell Cochran beat Cyclone Soto

7/25/70 Atlanta TV
Bobby Shane beat Karl Von Stroheim
Robert Fuller drew Paul DeMarco
The Assassins beat Alberto Torres & El Mongol

7/31/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Doug Gilbert
Ray Gunkel & El Mongol vs the Assassins
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Bobby Shane
Buddy Colt vs Buddy Fuller
Paul DeMarco vs Bill Dromo
Robert Fuller vs Karl Von Stroheim

8/7/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & El Mongol & Doug Gilbert beat Buddy Colt & the Assassins
Bobby Shane beat Rocket Monroe
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Homer O’Dell & Karl Von Stroheim
Alberto Torres beat Cisco Grimaldo
Derrell Cochran vs Tim Geohagen

8/8/70 Atlanta TV
Robert Fuller beat Rocket Monroe
Assassin II beat Bobby Shane
Buddy Colt beat Pepe Gomez

8/14/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Nick Bockwinkel
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Alberto Torres
Bobby Shane dcor Buddy Colt
Buddy Fuller beat Hoss Strickland
Ray Gunkel beat Bob Kaiser
Robert Fuller beat Homer O’Dell
Ron Fuller beat Tim Tyler

8/15/70 Atlanta TV
Ron Fuller beat Cisco Grimaldo
Bobby Shane beat Nick Bockwinkel to win Georgia TV title
Assassin I beat Sabu Singh

8/21/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Bobby Shane & Doug Gilbert no contest the Assassins
Georgia Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat El Mongol dq
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller beat Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell & Karl Von Stroheim
Ray Gunkel beat Mike Paidousis
Lord Littlebrook vs Little Crusher

9/4/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Nick Bockwinkel to win Georgia title
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller & El Mongol beat Skandor Akbar & the Assassins
Bobby Shane beat Red Demon
Bill Dromo vs Doug Gilbert
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Oki Shikina & Cisco Grimaldo

9/5/70 Atlanta TV
The Assassins beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Ray Gunkel beat Tim Tyler
Bobby Shane no contest Buddy Colt

9/18/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol beat Georgia Champion Buddy Colt dq
The Assassins beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Sr
Ray Gunkel beat the Cougar
Bobby Shane beat Oki Shikina
Doug Gilbert beat Karl Von Stroheim
Sabu Singh vs Skandor Akbar
Tim Geohagen vs Cisco Grimaldo

9/19/70 Atlanta TV
Assassin II beat Bobby Shane
Buddy Colt beat Pepe Gomez
Ron Fuller beat Cisco Grimaldo

9/29/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Battle Royal: Result unknown
Skandor Akbar, Bob Armstrong, Buddy Colt, Paul DeMarco, Pepe Gomez, Cisco Grimaldo, Choo Choo Lynn, El Mongol, Homer O’Dell, Bobby Shane, Kevin Sullivan & Tim Tyler participated
Buddy Colt no contest El Mongol
Bobby Shane drew Paul DeMarco 20:00
Homer O’Dell beat Pepe Gomez
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar dq in 11:17
Choo Choo Lynn beat Tim Tyler in 5:41
Kevin Sullivan beat Cisco Grimaldo in 8:54

10/2/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Buddy Colt beat Freddie Blassie in 18:00
Ray Gunkel & Bobby Shane & El Mongol beat Paul DeMarco & the Assassins
Bill Dromo beat Karl Von Stroheim
Mr. Ito & Great Ota beat Bob Armstrong & Tim Geohagen
Robert Fuller (sub El Medico) beat Cisco Grimaldo

10/3/70 Atlanta TV
Bobby Shane beat Cisco Grimaldo
The Assassins beat Eduardo DeLynch & El Mongol
Paul DeMarco beat Karl Von Stroheim

10/6/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
No Time Limit Match, $1,500 to the Winner
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt
Bobby Shane & Kevin Sullivan beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar dq
Tim Tyler drew Pepe Gomez

10/8/70 Lumpkin, GA
Bobby Shane vs Skandor Akbar
Bill Dromo vs Karl Von Stroheim
Assassin II vs El Mongol

10/9/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Wilbur Snyder no contest the Assassins
Paul DeMarco beat Butcher Vachon
Bobo Brazil & El Mongol beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Bobby Shane beat El Lobo
Bill Dromo drew Skandor Akbar

10/13/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo & Choo Choo Lynn beat Homer O’Dell & Buddy Colt
Bob Armstrong no contest Paul DeMarco
Mr. Ito beat Kevin Sullivan
Robert Fuller drew Great Ota 17:00
Bobby Shane beat Skandor Akbar dq

10/16/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Buddy Colt drew Paul DeMarco
Georgia Tag Team Title Tournament:
The Assassins beat Bobby Shane & Doug Gilbert
The Assassins beat Mr. Ito & the Great Ota to win title
El Mongol beat Red Demon
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar
Eduardo DeLynch vs Kubla Khan
Cisco Grimaldo vs Sabu Singh

10/20/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Bobby Shane
Paul DeMarco beat Bob Armstrong
Choo Choo Lynn beat Karl Von Stroheim
Eduardo DeLynch beat Cisco Grimaldo
Skandor Akbar beat Tim Geohagen

10/23/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul DeMarco & El Mongol beat Georgia Tag Team Champions the Assassins dq
Georgia Champion Buddy Colt beat Bobby Shane
Ray Gunkel & Doug Gilbert beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Kubla Khan beat Sabu Singh
Bill Dromo beat Karl Von Stroheim
Robert Fuller drew Skandor Akbar

10/24/70 Atlanta TV
El Mongol beat Karl Von Stroheim
The Assassins beat Bobby Shane & Sabu Singh
Kubla Khan beat Vince Gironda

10/27/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Paul DeMarco beat Assassin II
Bill Dromo beat Assassin I
Bob Armstrong & Eduardo DeLynch beat Skandor Akbar & Kubla Kahn dq
Bobby Shane beat John Furr

10/30/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Tornado Match
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr beat the Assassins
Buddy Colt beat Argentina Apollo
Paul DeMarco beat Skandor Akbar
El Mongol beat Great Ota
Doug Gilbert beat Mr. Ito
Bobby Shane beat Cisco Grimaldo
Jim Grabmire drew Jesse James

11/6/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul DeMarco & Bobo Brazil & El Mongol beat Skandor Akbar & the Assassins
Buddy Colt drew Doug Gilbert
Ray Gunkel vs Jim Grabmire
Bobby Shane drew Jesse James
Mr. Ito & Great Ota beat Bill Dromo & Sabu Singh

11/7/70 Atlanta TV
Kubla Khan beat Sabu Singh
Bobby Shane & Doug Gilbert drew the Assassins
Jesse James beat the Red Demon

11/21/70 Atlanta TV
Bobby Shane beat Kubla Khan dq
Mr. Ito drew Doug Gilbert
Robert Fuller beat Red Demon

11/27/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Buddy Colt to win Georgia Title
El Mongol beat Kubla Khan
The Assassins beat Dick Steinborn & Jerry Oates
Bill Dromo drew Paul DeMarco
Bobby Shane & Doug Gilbert beat Skandor Akbar & the Cougar
Pepe Gomez beat Sabu Singh

12/4/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Handicap Match
Ray Gunkel beat Homer O’Dell & Buddy Colt
Paul DeMarco & El Mongol & Doug Gilbert beat Kubla Khan & the Assassins
Bobby Shane beat Luke Graham
Bob Armstrong drew Skandor Akbar
Tim Geohagen beat Jesse James

12/5/70 Atlanta TV
Luke Graham beat Pepe Perez
Georgia TV Champion Bobby Shane beat Kubla Khan dq
Sabu Singh & Doug Gilbert beat Mr. Ito &  Great Ota

12/11/70 Atlanta, GA @ Atlanta Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions the Assassins beat Bobby Shane & Doug Gilbert
Paul DeMarco beat Kubla Khan dq
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt dq
Bill Dromo drew Luke Graham
Skandor Akbar beat Jesse James
Mr. Ito & Great Ota beat Bob Armstrong & Sabu Singh

12/19/70 Atlanta TV
Ray Gunkel beat the Cougar
Luke Graham beat Bobby Shane to win Georgia TV Title
El Mongol beat Mr. Ito dq

12/26/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Freddie Blassie beat Homer O’Dell & Buddy Colt
Luke Graham beat Dick Steinborn
The Assassins beat Chief Little Eagle & El Mongol
Bobby Shane & Doug Gilbert drew Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Bob Griffin beat Jerry Oates

1/1/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Freddie Blassie & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt & the Assassins
Bobby Shane drew Luke Graham
Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Michel Dubois beat Doug Gilbert
Skandor Akbar beat Chief Little Eagle
Bob Griffin vs Silento Rodriguez

1/8/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat the Assassins
Buddy Colt drew Paul DeMarco
Kubla Kahn beat Bobby Shane
Luke Graham no contest El Mongol
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo beat Silento Rodriguez & Doug Gilbert
Bob Griffin beat Skandor Akbar



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jun 6th, 2008 03:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/15/65 Miami Beach, FL
Bill Dromo & Missouri Mauler vs Danny Miller & Don Curtis
Eddie Graham vs Bob Orton
Bobby Shane vs Sam Steamboat
Ronnie Etchison vs The Mongol

9/17/65 Fort Lauderdale
Bobby Shane & Ronnie Etchison vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Missouri Mauler vs Don Curtis
Danny Miller vs Greg Peterson
Hiro Matsuda vs Sam Steamboat

9/22/65 Sarasota
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda
Bobby Shane beat Bill Dromo dq
John Heath beat Jack Bence

9/23/65 Fort Lauderdale, FL
Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Don Curtis vs Missouri Mauler
Ronnie Etchison vs Bill Dromo
Bobby Shane vs Greg Peterson

10/14/65 Jacksonville
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Karl Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim
Buddy Fuller vs Missouri Mauler
Ronnie Etchison vs Hiro Matsuda
Duke Keomuka vs Bobby Shane
Judy Grable & Toni Rose vs Penny Brooks & Linda Carroll

10/15/65 Fort Lauderdale
Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim & Missouri Mauler vs Don Curtis & Danny Miller & Ronnie Etchison
Herb Larsen vs Greg Peterson
Swede Hanson vs Hiro Matsuda
Rip Hawk vs Bobby Shane

10/21/65 Jacksonville
Don Curtis & Ronnie Etchison & Bobby Shane vs Missouri Mauler & Karl Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim
Swede Hanson vs Sam Steamboat
Rip Hawk vs Greg Peterson
Herb Larson vs Hiro Matsuda



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jun 13th, 2008 05:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thanks to Rich Tate, Beckey Taylor and Robert VanKavelaar,

2/2/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Handicap Match
Fred Blassie & Bill Watts beat Tarzan Tyler & Norvel Austin & Dandy Jack Crawford
Zodiac beat Eddie Graham
Bobby Shane beat Koa Tiki
Bill Dromo beat Hans Schmidt
Jerry Oates & Bob Armstrong beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe dq
El Sicodelico & La Pantera Negra drew Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Lilly Thomas vs Donna Christianello
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Orton Jr & Pat O’Brien beat Jack Evans & Treach Phillips & Butcher Brannigan
Johnny War Eagle beat Tank Morgan

3/1/73 Augusta, GA @ Armory
Mr. Wrestling I vs Tarzan Tyler
Bobby Shane vs Mr. Wrestling II
Infernos vs Armon Hussein & Bobby Cash
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe vs El Sicodelico & Bill Dromo
Bob Orton Jr vs Pat O’Brien
Butcher Brannigan vs LD Lewis

3/21/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Tornado Match
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe vs Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates
Southeastern Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs Bobo Brazil & Mr. Wrestling II
Tarzan Tyler vs Bob Armstrong
Bobby Shane vs Bob Orton Jr
Super Infernos vs La Pantera Negra & Bill Watts
Dynamite Jack Evans vs Bobby Cash

3/30/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat Bobby Shane
Handicap Match
Bill Watts & Norvel Austin no contest Jack Crawford & Tarzan Tyler & Sweet Daddy Siki
Super Infernos beat Eddie Graham & Jim Wilson
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe beat Roy Lee Welch & Mr. Wrestling II
Cadillac Tournament Match
Bob Armstrong beat the Demon
Cadillac Tournament Match
Bobby Cash beat Butcher Brannigan

4/5/73 Augusta, GA @ Armory
Tarzan Tyler & Dandy Jack Crawford & Bobby Shane vs Norvel Austin & Bobby Cash & Sweet Daddy Siki
Georgia Champion Mr. Wrestling II vs Super Inferno II
Rocket Monroe vs Bill Dromo
Butcher Brannigan vs La Pantera Negra

4/6/73 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Crawford and Norvel Austin handcuffed to each other
Bill Watts vs Tarzan Tyler
Bob Armstrong & Jerry Oates vs Super Infernos
Bobby Shane vs Bob Orton Jr
Cadillac Tournament Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rocket Monroe
Cadillac Tournament Match
Sputnik Monroe beat Bearcat Brown
Donna Christanello vs Joyce Grable
Jim Wilson vs Jack Evans

4/20/73 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Cadillac Tournament Match
Mr. Wrestling I beat Bobby Shane
Cadillac Tournament Match
Bill Watts beat Dr. Blood
Cadillac Tournament Match
Jack Brisco beat Danny Miller
Norvel Austin & Mr. Wrestling II beat Super Infernos
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Lilly Thomas
Cadillac Tournament Match
Sputnik Monroe beat Bob Orton Jr

4/25/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Southeastern Tag Title Match
Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling II vs Super Infernos
Bob Armstrong & Bill Watts vs Yasu Fuji & Judo Joe
Sputnik Monroe vs Jack Brisco
Bobby Shane vs Bobby Cash
Rocket Monroe vs Jerry Oates
Butcher Brannigan vs Leon Ogle

4/27/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts & Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II vs the Texan & Super Infernos
Ramon Torres beat Bobby Shane dq
Jerry Oates vs Tank Morgan
Cadillac Tournament Match
Bob Armstrong beat Judo Joe
Norvel Austin & Tiger Conway Jr vs Chati Yokuchi & Yasu Fuji
Bob Orton Jr vs Butcher Brannigan
Bill Dromo vs Rocket Monroe
Cadillac Tournament Match
Sputnik Monroe beat Bobby Cash

4/28/73 Atlanta TV
Sputnik Monroe beat Bob Orton Jr
Norvel Austin & Mr Wrestling II beat Super Infernos dq
Jack Brisco beat Danny Miller
Mr. Wrestling I beat Bobby Shane dq
Bill Watts beat Dr. Blood

5/4/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cadillac Tournament Match
Mr. Wrestling I beat Bill Watts dq
Cadillac Tournament Match:
Bobby Shane beat Georgia Champion Mr. Wrestling II dq
Super Infernos beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Ramon Torres beat Bobby Duncum
Bearcat Brown beat Tank Morgan
Bob Armstrong beat the Demon (sub Bobby Heenan)
Norvel Austin & Tiger Conway Jr beat Greg Lake & Bill White
Bob Orton Jr beat Jack Evans
Bill Dromo drew Jerry Oates

5/9/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Southeastern Tag Title Match
Super Infernos vs  Bill Watts & Bob Armstrong
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Shane vs Jack Brisco & Mr. Wrestling II
Billy Spears vs Bob Orton Jr
Peggy Patterson vs Tippi Wells
Tiger Conway Jr vs Bill White
The Demon vs Ed Wiskowski

5/11/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Mr. Wrestling II to win Georgia Title
Cadillac Tournament Match
Mr. Wrestling I beat Jack Brisco
Super Infernos beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham to win Georgia Tag Team Title
Cadillac Tournament Match
Bobby Shane vs Bill Dromo
Bob Armstrong & Roy Lee Welch vs Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Jerry Oates vs Bobby Duncum
Bill White & Ed Wiskowski vs Norvel Austin & Tiger Conway Jr
Bob Orton Jr beat Tank Morgan

5/12/73 Atlanta TV
Mr. Wrestling I beat Dr Scarlet
Bob Armstrong beat Sputnik Monroe
Roy Lee Welch beat Bobby Shane
Bobby Duncum beat Ed Wiskowski
Jack Brisco beat Bill White

5/18/73 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Georgia Champion Bill Watts beat Mr. Wrestling I
Cadillac Tournament Final Round
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum
Bobby Shane beat Bob Armstrong
Bobby Shane beat Bobby Duncum
US Champion The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil
Lumberjack Match
Norvel Austin beat Dandy Jack Crawford
Super Infernos beat Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates
Mr. Wrestling II beat Billy Spears
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat The Medics
Tiger Conway Jr beat Sputnik Monroe 
Bearcat Brown beat Rocket Monroe
Roy Lee Welch & Bob Orton Jr beat Bill White & Ed Wiskowski
Note From Rich Tate: This was the first professional wrestling card held at the new Omni Coliseum, which had primarily been built for the Atlanta Hawks (NBA), the Atlanta Flames (NHL), and concerts.

5/19/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Bobby Shane vs Jack Brisco
Sputnik Monroe vs Klondike Bill
Billy Spears vs Les Thornton
Bill White & Ed Wiskowski vs Norvel Austin & Jerry Oates
Otto Von Heller vs Bob Orton Jr

5/23/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Two Referees
Bill Watts vs Bob Armstrong
Jack Brisco vs Bill Dromo
Georgia Tag Team Champions Super Infernos vs Bill Dromo & Mr Wrestling II
Bobby Shane vs Norvel Austin
Billy Spears vs Jerry Oates
Bill White vs Tiger Conway Jr
Tony Romano vs Bob Orton Jr   

5/25/73 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Cadillac vs $8,500
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Shane
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Super Infernos dq
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Jack Brisco & Bill Watts
WWWF Champion Pedro Morales beat Paul Jones
No dq Match
Bobo Brazil beat The Sheik
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Bob Orton Jr
Buddy Colt beat Norvel Austin
Stan Vachon drew Ramon Torres
Bobby Duncum beat Bill Dromo
Billy Spears beat Tiger Conway Jr

5/29/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat NWA Champion Harley Race dq
Bill Dromo & Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Duncum & Bill Watts
Bobby Shane beat Derrell Cochran
Leon Ogle & Choo Choo Lynn beat Bill White & Otto Von Heller
Tiger Conway Jr beat Tony Romano
Roy Lee Welch beat Rick Ferrara

6/1/73 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA Champion Harley Race drew Tim Woods
(Mr. Wrestling I was billed, but had to unmask to receive the title shot, so before the match he unmasked and was identified as Tim Woods)
Cadillac vs $8,500
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum
Bill Watts beat Jack Brisco
Bob Orton Jr & Mr. Wrestling II beat Super Infernos
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Stan Vachon no contest Ramon Torres
Billy Spears & Bobby Shane beat Rocket Monroe (sub Norvel Austin) & Tiger Conway Jr
Bearcat Brown beat Otto Von Heller

6/2/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Ramon Torres vs Bobby Shane
Billy Spears vs Jack Brisco
masks vs $500
Medics vs Jerry Oates & Norvel Austin
Bobby Duncum vs Tiger Conway Jr
Bill White vs Rick Ferrara

6/5/73 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Bill Dromo beat Bill Watts
Leon Ogle & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane & Billy Spears
Bob Orton Jr drew Sputnik Monroe
Billy Spears beat Rick Ferrara
Tiger Conway Jr beat Bill White
Roy Lee Welch beat Medic I

6/8/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Ramon Torres beat Stan Vachon
Special Referee: Klondike Bill
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Watts
Bobby Shane beat Bob Armstrong
Bobby Duncum beat Bill Dromo
Bob Orton Jr beat Super Inferno II
Klondike Bill beat Doug Gilbert
Bill White & Ed Wiskowski beat Rick Ferrara & Tiger Conway Jr
Billy Spears vs Sputnik Monroe

6/9/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Bobby Shane vs Jerry Oates
Bobby Duncum vs Bob Armstrong
Super Inferno I vs Tiger Conway Jr
Billy Spears vs Rick Ferrara
Ed Wiskowski vs Derrell Cochran

6/11/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Columbus Champion Bobby Duncum vs Bob Armstrong
Jerry Oates & Mr Wrestling II vs Bobby Shane & Billy Spears
Bill Dromo vs Sputnik Monroe
Derrell Cochran vs Bill White
Little Tokyo vs Haiti Kid
Tiger Conway Jr vs Mark Starr

6/12/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Watts
Jack Brisco & Klondike Bill beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Shane
Norvel Austin beat Stan Vachon
Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo
Mark Starr beat Chuck Riley
The Demon beat Terry Sawyer
Rick Ferrara beat Johnny Ringo

6/15/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Georgia Champion Bill Watts dq
Bob Armstrong & Ramon Torres no contest Super Infernos
King of Wrestling Match (Winner Earns Claim to Title)
Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane
Bill Dromo & Bob Orton Jr vs Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon
Bill White vs Norvel Austin
Mark Starr vs Rick Ferrara

6/22/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Bill Watts beat Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong & Tim Woods vs Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon
Handicap Match
Bobby Shane beat Norvel Austin & Tiger Conway Jr
Billy Spears vs Jerry Brisco
Jerry Oates & Bill Dromo vs Bill White & Ed Wiskowski
Roberto Soto & Bob Orton Jr vs Super Infernos
Mark Starr vs Rick Ferrara

6/30/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Texas Death Match for “king of wrestling” label
Bobby Shane vs Tim Woods
Billy Spears & Winston vs Jerry Oates & Norvel Austin
Donna Christantello vs Debbie Johnson

7/6/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Lou Thesz
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bill Watts
Texas Death Match
Mr Wrestling II beat Stan Vachon
Arm Wrestling Contest
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum
Super Infernos beat Johnny Walker (sub Andre The Giant) & Bob Orton Jr
Handicap Match
Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Shane & Winston
Mark Starr & Billy Spears vs Norvel Austin & Bearcat Brown
Dick Dunn vs Bill Dromo

7/7/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Lou Thesz vs Bobby Shane "King of Wrestling"
Mr. Wrestling II vs valet Winston
Tim Woods vs Doug Gilbert
Handicap Match
Billy Spears vs Norvel Austin & Leo Garibaldi
Rick Ferrara vs Jerry Oates

7/10/73 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo beat Super Infernos
Roberto Soto & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Duncum & Bill Watts dq
Bobby Shane beat Bob Orton Jr
Jerry Oates beat Ed Wiskowski
Billy Spears beat Norvel Austin
Tiger Conway Jr beat Mark Starr

7/13/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Georgia Champion Bill Watts dq
Ricky Gibson (sub Jerry Brisco) beat Bobby Shane
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum
Georgia Tag Team Champions Bob Orton Jr & Mr. Wrestling II beat Super Infernos
Billy Spears drew Roberto Soto
Bill Dromo vs Jerry Oates
Tiger Conway Jr beat Rick Ferrara

7/14/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Mask vs Hair
Georgia Tag Team Champions Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Orton Jr vs Bobby Shane & valet Winston
Bobby Duncum vs Bob Armstrong
Semi Finals Ladies Tournament
Wrestling vs Paula Kaye
Toni Rose vs Susan Green
Extra Feature: Bobby Duncum will Arm Wrestle any Pro Wrestler

7/17/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo beat Super Infernos to win Macon Tag Team Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Georgia Champion Bill Watts dq
Bobby Duncum beat Mr. Kleen
Bobby Shane & Billy Spears beat Jerry Oates & Tiger Conway Jr
Tom Jones beat Bill White
Jack Welch drew Bob Orton Jr

7/20/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dory Funk Jr
Bob Armstrong & Bobo Brazil vs Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum
Handicap Match
Bearcat Brown vs Bobby Shane & Winston
Jack Crawford & Super Infernos vs Bob Orton Jr & Mr Wrestling II & Mr. Kleen
Tom Jones vs Bill White
Billy Spears vs Tiger Conway Jr
Jim Wilson vs Junior Rice

7/21/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
submission match; II’s mask at stake
Bobby Shane vs Mr Wrestling II
Special Referee: Toni Rose
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah vs Miss Wrestling
Winston vs Leo Garibaldi

7/24/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mr Wrestling II beat Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum
Bobo Brazil beat Buddy Colt dq
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo & Tom Jones no contest Bobby Shane & Super Infernos
Billy Spears beat Bob Orton Jr
Jim Wilson beat Ed Wiskoski

7/25/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Bill Dromo & Bobo Brazil beat Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat the Super Infernos
Bob Orton Jr beat Bobby Shane
Tom Jones beat Bill White
Jim Wilson beat Ed Wiskoski

7/27/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Bobo Brazil beat Bill Watts dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II no contest the Super Infernos
Bobby Duncum beat Mr. Kleen
Ed Wiskowski vs Jim Wilson
Tom Jones beat Billy Spears
Ricky Gibson beat Bill White
Rick Ferrara vs Bob Orton Jr

7/28/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Bill Watts
Georgia Tag Team Champions Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Orton Jr vs Bobby Shane & Billy Spears
3 Women Tournament for Channel 12 Ladies Trophy featuring Fabulous Moolah, Toni Rose, & Vicki Williams

7/31/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bobby Duncum & Bill Watts beat Mr. Kleen & Mr. Wrestling II
Bill Dromo beat Super Inferno II
Tom Jones & Roberto Soto beat Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr
Ricky Gibson beat Bill White
Jerry Oates drew Billy Spears

8/3/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat Super Infernos dq
Ricky Gibson beat Gorgeous George Jr
Bob Orton Jr beat JC Dykes
Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Duncum dq
Roberto Soto & Tom Jones beat Bobby Shane & Billy Spears
Derrell Cochran beat Bill White
Rick Ferrara beat Ed Wiskowski

8/7/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Team Title vs Mask Match, dq Rule Waived, No Time Limit
Super Infernos beat Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo to win Macon Tag Team Title
Tom Jones beat Gorgeous George Jr
Bob Orton Jr & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Shane
Jerry Oates beat Billy Spears
Ricky Gibson & Jim Wilson beat Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara

8/11/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Bill Watts & Bobby Shane vs Mr. Wrestling II & Ricky Gibson
Rip Hawk vs Jerry Brisco
Toni Rose vs Vicki Williams (for Channel 12 trophy)



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 15th, 2008 04:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/18/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Bill Watts vs Mr. Wrestling II
Bill Watts vs Mr. Kleen
6 Man Elimination Match
Bobby Shane & Billy Spears & Winston vs Ramon Torres & Ricky Gibson & Leo Garibaldi

10/5/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Hiro Matsuda
Piledriver Match
Buddy Colt beat Bob Orton Sr
Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones beat Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon dq
Ricky Gibson & Roberto Soto beat Bobby Shane & Billy Spears
Robert Fuller beat Jim Dalton

10/6/73 Atlanta TV
Bobby Shane & Hiro Matsuda beat Buddy Wayne & Bob Orton Jr
Tom Jones beat Jim Dalton
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Wilson
Robert Fuller & Ricky Gibson beat Super Infernos
Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt dq

10/13/73 Atlanta TV
Hiro Matsuda & Bobby Shane beat Buck Parks & Roy Lee Welch
Robert Fuller beat Billy Spears
Bill Watts beat Ricky Gibson
Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon beat Roberto Soto & Jerry Oates

10/16/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat Macon Tag Team Champions Super Infernos dq
Roberto Soto beat Hiro Matsuda
Bobby Shane beat Ricky Gibson
Robert Fuller beat Gene Lewis
Bobby Cash vs Jerry Usher

10/23/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
dq Rule Waived
Macon Tag Team Champions Super Infernos no contest Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II
Robert Fuller & Roberto Soto drew Bobby Shane & Hiro Matsuda
Susan Green beat Rita Gomez
Bobby Cash beat Pepe Lopez
Bob Orton Jr beat Roy Lee Welch

10/26/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match
Georgia Tag Team Champions Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon beat Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones
Submission Match
Buddy Colt vs Mr. Wrestling II
Loser Leaves Town
Bobby Shane beat Ricky Gibson
Sleeper vs Sleeper Match
Tim Woods beat Jim Dillon
Robert Fuller & Roberto Soto beat Super Infernos
Hiro Matsuda beat Bobby Cash
Gorgeous George Jr beat Pepe Lopez
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Dalton
Note: Correct city

10/30/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
dq Rule Waived, No Time Limit, No Countout
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat Super Infernos to win Macon Tag Team Title
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Shane beat Bobby Cash & Roberto Soto
Gorgeous George Jr beat Bob Orton Jr
Tom Jones beat Pepe Lopez
Robert Fuller beat Jim Dalton
Jim Wilson beat the Medic

11/2/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dory Funk Jr
Bill Watts beat Mr. Wrestling II to win Georgia title
Sleeper vs Sleeper Match
Bobby Shane beat Tim Woods
Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon beat Robert Fuller & Roberto Soto
Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones beat Super Infernos
Hiro Matsuda beat Jim Wilson
Gorgeous George Jr beat Bobby Cash
Eddie Graham beat Jim Dalton
Pepe Lopez drew Bob Orton Jr

11/3/73 Douglasville, GA @ Auction Building
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr beat Bob Orton Jr & Bobby Cash
Roberto Soto beat Jim Dalton dq
Derrell Cochran beat The Demon
Gorgeous George Jr drew Bob Orton Jr

11/4/73 Athens, GA @ J & J Center
Bob Armstrong & Jim Wilson beat Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon
Roberto Soto beat Bobby Shane
Bob Orton Jr beat Randy Hoskins
Tom Jones beat Derrell Cochran

11/6/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Roberto Soto & Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Duncum & Bill Watts
Southeastern Champion Bob Armstrong beat Stan Vachon
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr beat Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II to win Macon Tag Team Title
Tom Jones beat Jim Dalton
Dr. Evil beat Bob Orton Jr
Bobby Cash beat the Medic

11/9/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts vs Robert Fuller
Special Referee: Lou Thesz
Bobby Shane vs Tim Woods
Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones vs Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon
Don Kernodle vs Gorgeous George Jr
Hiro Matsuda vs Ali Vaziri
Tom Jones & Roberto Soto vs Super Infernos
Bob Orton Jr vs Sputnik Monroe
Jim Dalton vs Bobby Cash

11/13/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Watts beat Roberto Soto
Texas Death Match
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum
Lou Thesz & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Macon Tag Team Champions Gorgeous George Jr & Bobby Shane dq
Robert Fuller beat Stan Vachon
Tom Jones beat Tony Romano
Sputnik Monroe beat El Gaucho

11/14/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Bill Watts vs Bob Armstrong
Bobby Shane vs Tim Woods
Bobby Duncum vs Robert Fuller
Roberto Soto vs Hiro Matsuda
Sputnik Monroe vs Gorgeous George Jr
Paula Kaye & Diamond Lil vs Debbie Johnson & Darling Dagmar
Derrell Cochran vs Tony Romano
Bobby Cash vs El Gaucho

11/18/73 Athens, GA @ J & J Center
Super Infernos vs Tim Woods & Mr Wrestling II
Gorgeous George Jr vs Bob Orton Jr
Bobby Shane vs Roberto Soto
Hiro Matsuda vs Tom Jones

11/20/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bobby Shane vs Tim Woods
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller & Roberto Soto beat Super Infernos
Pat O'Connor vs Gorgeous George Jr
Big Mac vs Mr Wrestling II
Jim Dalton vs Bobby Cash
Tom Jones & Bob Orton Jr vs the Samoans

11/21/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II vs Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr
Bob Armstrong vs Hiro Matsuda
Pat O’Connor vs Super Inferno I
Robert Fuller & Bobby Cash vs the Samoans
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah vs Debbie Johnson
Tom Jones vs Big Mac
Derrell Cochran vs Pepe Lopez

11/23/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Georgia Tag Team Champions Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat Super Infernos
Ron Fuller vs Bill Watts
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Roberto Soto
Pat O’Connor & Bob Orton Jr vs the Samoans
Tom Jones vs Hiro Matsuda
Sputnik Monroe vs Big Mac
Jim Dalton vs Bobby Cash

11/27/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Macon Tag Team Champions Gorgeous George Jr & Bobby Shane beat Tim Woods & Pat O’Connor
Mr Wrestling II beat Georgia Champion Bill Watts dq
Super Infernos beat Roberto Soto & Bob Armstrong to win Southeastern Tag Title
Robert Fuller beat Super Inferno III
The Samoans beat Bobby Cash & Bill Dromo
Tom Jones beat Big Mac
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Dalton

12/4/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Bobo Brazil beat Bill Watts & Luke Graham
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr
Mask vs $500
Robert Fuller beat Super Inferno III
Roberto Soto & Rufus R Jones drew the Samoans
Tom Jones beat Sardo the Great dq

12/7/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Robert Fuller & the Sheik beat Bill Watts & Luke Graham dq
Bobby Shane beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tim Woods beat Gorgeous George Jr
The Samoans beat Bob Armstrong & Derrell Cochran
Rufus R Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Handicap Match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Big Mac & Masked Marvel
Roberto Soto vs Sardo the Great
Bobby Cash drew Bob Orton Jr

12/11/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat Macon Tag Team Champions Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr dq
Freddie Blassie no contest Luke Graham
Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto beat Super Infernos
Sardo the Great beat Bob Orton Jr
The Samoans beat Robert Fuller & Tom Jones
Bobby Cash beat the Invader

12/14/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Freddie Blassie beat North American Champion Bill Watts dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Pat O’Connor
Georgia Tag Team Champions Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat the Samoans
Roberto Soto & Mr Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane & Sardo the Great
Ron Fuller beat Hiro Matsuda
Luke Graham vs Bearcat Brown
Gorgeous George Jr beat Bob Orton Jr
Bobby Cash beat Luke Graham (sub Don Greene)

12/15/73 Atlanta TV
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller
Tag Title held up pening rematch
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Orton Jr

12/15/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Les Thatcher & Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Bobby Shane & Luke Graham & Gorgeous George Jr
Handicap Match
Mr Wrestling II beat JC Dykes & Super Inferno II
Bob Armstrong & Bob Orton Jr beat the Samoans
Roy Lee Welch beat Bobby Cash

12/17/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
dq Rule Waived, No Time Limit
Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto beat Super Infernos dq to win Southeastern Tag Team Title
Rufus R Jones & Mr. Wrestling II beat Luke Graham & Gorgeous George Jr
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Shane
Robert Fuller & Tom Jones beat the Samoans
Rufus R Jones beat Sardo the Great
Rasputin beat Rick Ferrara

12/21/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
dq Rule Waived, Special Referee: Haystacks Calhoun
Ron Fuller beat Bill Watts to win Georgia title
dq Rule Waived
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller dq to win Georgia Tag Team Title
Rufus R Jones drew Rip Hawk
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat the Samoans
Loser Leaves Match
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Lou Thesz beat Luke Graham
Rasputin beat Bearcat Brown

12/22/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr
Roy Lee Welch beat Rip Hawk
The Samoans beat Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto
Rasputin beat Bobby Cash

12/28/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller to win held up Georgia Tag Title
North American Champion Bill Watts beat Freddie Blassie
Jerry Lawler beat Sputnik Monroe
Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling II drew the Samoans
Derrell Cochran beat Luke Graham dq

12/29/73 Atlanta TV
Jerry Lawler beat Jay French
Mr Wrestling II beat Tom Jones
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr drew Tim Woods & Les Thatcher

1/1/74 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match
Bobby Shane vs Les Thatcher
Southeastern Champion Bob Armstrong vs Gorgeous George Jr
Bill Dromo & Robert Fuller vs the Samoans
Toni Rose vs Vicky Williams
Tom Jones vs Rasputin
Frank Cochran vs Leon Ogle
Bobby Cash vs Zebra Kid

1/2/74 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Mr Wrestling II vs Super Infernos
Eddie Graham & Robert Fuller vs Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr
Leon Ogle vs JC Dykes
Toni Rose vs Sylvia Hackney
Bobby Cash & Bill Dromo vs the Samoans
Sputnik Monroe vs Rasputin
Tom Jones vs Zebra Kid

1/4/74 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Robert Fuller beat Frank Cochran
Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Shane & Stan Vachon (sub Gorgeous George Jr)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Tim Woods
Jerry Lawler beat Bobby Cash
The Samoans beat Sputnik Monroe & Roy Lee Welch
Rasputin beat Sonny King
Stan Vachon beat Bill Dromo

1/9/74 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Bobby Shane vs Robert Fuller
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin vs Lou Thesz & Mr. Wrestling II
Tim Woods & Rufus R Jones vs the Samoans
Little Louie vs Billy the Kid
Derrell Cochran vs Rasputin

1/11/74 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr Wrestling II beat Ron Fuller to win Georgia title
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Lou Thesz & Roberto Soto
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Shane & Jerry Lawler & Gary Hart
Rufus R Jones beat Rasputin
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Little Louie beat Jim Garvin & Billy The Kid



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jun 20th, 2008 01:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
47th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/31/70 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
US Champion Ronnie Etchison beat KO Kox via pin
Mongolian Stomper beat Pat O’Connor
Roger Kirby beat Danny Little Bear
Tommy Martin beat Killer Karl Kox dq
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Kace

2/1/70 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Ronnie Etchison & Tommy Martin & Danny Little Bear & Bobby Shane beat Mongolian Stomper & Roger Kirby & Killer Karl Kox & KO Kox
Killer Karl Kox beat Ronnie Etchison
Tommy Martin beat Mongolian Stomper
KO Kox beat Danny Little Bear
Roger Kirby drew Bobby Shane

2/6/70 St. Joseph, MO
Killer Karl Kox & KO Kox beat Bobby Shane & Danny Little Bear
Mongolian Stomper beat Dick Murdoch
The Viking beat Stan Pulaski dq
Masao Kimura beat Joe Turco
Bobby Shane drew Killer Karl Kox



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jun 23rd, 2008 04:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
48th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/3/70 Middlesboro, KY @ Civic Center
Ron Wright & Don Wright vs Whitey Caldwell & Bobby Shane
Black Venus vs Ramona Wingo
Plus a tag team bout
Note: It probably should be Babs Wingo or Ramona Isbell. The ad says Ramona Wingo.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jul 10th, 2008 09:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
49th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/9/67 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
$2,000 winner-take-all No DQ match
Bill Miller beat Big Bad John
The Internationals Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner beat Billy Red Lyons & Bobby Shane
Fred Curry beat Tokyo Joe
Prince Pullins beat Steve Stanlee

6/16/67 Dayton, OH
Bill Miller & Dan Miller beat Big Bad John & Tokyo Joe
Bobby Shane beat Karl Von Brauner dq
Fred Curry beat Steve Stanlee
Billy Red Lyons beat Sailor Art Thomas dq
Oklahoma Kid beat Johnny Kace

6/23/67 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Bill Miller beat The Student dq
Bobby Shane ddq Karl Von Brauner
Oklahoma Kid & Lucille Dupree beat Tom Jones (sub Green Hornet) & Mary Jane Mull
Mighty Igor ddq Sailor Art Thomas
Prince Pullins beat The Beast dq
Lou Klein drew Ivan Kalmikoff 15:00

6/30/67 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
US Champion The Sheik vs Fred Curry
The Internationals Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner vs Billy Red Lyons & Bobby Shane
Oklahoma Kid vs Dan Miller
Chief White Owl vs Tokyo Joe

7/7/67 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
US Champion The Sheik beat Fred Curry dq
Bobby Shane beat The Student dq
Bill Miller beat Tank Morgan
Tokyo Joe beat Prince Pullins
Oklahoma Kid beat Steve Stanlee

7/14/67 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Bobo Brazil & Mighty Igor beat The Internationals Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner
Bobby Shane drew Dan Miller 30:00
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Little Beaver & Joey Russell beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid

7/28/67 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Bobo Brazil & Bobby Shane beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller dq
Oklahoma Kid beat Gary Hart
Tokyo Joe beat Haystacks Muldoon COR
Tom Jones drew Bob Harmon 15:00

8/11/67 Dayton, OH
Bobo Brazil beat Tokyo Joe dq
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray St. Clair beat Chief White Owl & Oklahoma Kid
Fred Curry beat Bill Miller dq
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Kace

8/17/67 Columbus, OH
The Sheik no contest Chief White Owl
Bobo Brazil beat The Destroyer
Al Costello & Ray St. Clair beat Bobby Shane & Calvin Pullins
Dan Miller drew Oklahoma Kid

8/18/67 Dayton, OH
Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry beat Tokyo Joe & Tokyo Tom 2-0
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray St. Clair beat Bobby Shane & Oklahoma Kid
Dan Miller & Bill Miller beat Lou Klein & Prince Pullins

9/1/67 Dayton, OH
No dq match with 2 referees
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil COR
Al Costello & Ray St. Clair beat Bobby Shane & Oklahoma Kid
Fred Curry beat Big Bad John
Bill Miller & Dan Miller beat Tom Jones & Johnny Kace
att: 2,492

9/7/67 Toledo, OH
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray St. Clair beat Bobby Shane & Oklahoma Kid
Mighty Igor Vodik & Bobo Brazil no contest Bill Miller & Dan Miller
Fred Curry beat Big Bad John
The Student beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq

9/8/67 Dayton, OH
Lumberjack match
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil COR
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray St Clair beat Mighty Igor & Bobby Shane COR
Fred Curry drew Dan Miller 15:00
Oklahoma Kid beat Big Bad John
Tom Jones beat Steve Stanlee

9/12/67 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Bobo Brazil vs Dan Miller 2/3 60:00
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray St Clair vs Oklahoma Kid & Tom Jones 2/3 45:00
Big Bad John vs Chief White Owl 30:00
Bobby Shane vs Fred Curry 30:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jul 11th, 2008 04:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
50th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/16/66 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
Bobby Shane beat Lee Henning to win US Title
Bob Geigel & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Pat O'Connor & Victor Rivera
Jean Antone beat Jessica Rogers
Bob Brown beat Victor Rivera
Note: Posted for the title change. Vance already has the result.

3/19/66 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
No Time Limit
US Champion Bob Brown vs Bobby Shane 2/3
Mongolian Stomper & Sonny Myers vs The Viking & Tor Kamata
Jerry Kozak vs Pat O’Connor
The Viking vs Mongolian Stomper
Sonny Myers vs Tor Kamata
Note: I might be able to find the results for this card.

3/27/66 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
The Viking beat Bobby Shane 2/3
Sonny Myers beat Bob Brown
Lee Henning beat Victor Rivera
Tor Kamata beat Jim Wehba

5/14/66 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
Five Rounds of Boxing
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli by KO in 4th Round
US Champion The Viking beat Bobby Shane
Sonny Myers & Mongolian Stomper beat Tor Kamata & Oki Shikina
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
Mongolian Stomper beat Tor Kamata
Att: 2,300

2/11/67 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
US Champion Pat O’Connor vs Mike DiBiase
Bobby Shane & Earl Maynard vs The Viking & Bob Brown
The Pear vs Lee Henning
Bobby Shane vs Bob Brown

3/12/67 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Auditorium
Mike Dibiase beat Bobby Shane 2/3
Sonny Myers & Earl Maynard beat The Viking & Jack Donovan
Bob Brown drew Victor Rivera
Sonny Myers beat Jack Donovan

4/16/67 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
Death Match
Bobby Shane beat Bob Brown
The Viking beat Victor Rivera
Earl Maynard beat Tor Kamata
Ricky Hunter beat Jack Donovan

5/21/67 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
Bobby Shane vs Jack Donovan
US Champion Pat O’Connor vs Ricky Hunter
Earl Maynard vs Bob Brown
Nick Adams vs Steve Bolus

9/20/67 Kingsport, TN @ Civic Auditorium
Whitey Caldwell vs Frank Morrell
Ron Wright & Chief White Eagle vs Professor Saki & Tiny York
Bobby Shane vs Jack Vansky

1/20/68 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Ronnie Etchison 2/3 60:00
Ripper Daniels vs Eddie Sharkey
Bobby Shane vs Bob Brown
Klondike Bill vs The Destroyer

4/7/68 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
Klondike Bill beat The Destroyer 2/3
Bobby Shane & Ronnie Etchison beat The Medic & Bob Brown 2/3
Ripper Daniels beat Bob Kappel
Bobby Shane drew The Medic 15:00

4/13/68 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
The Destroyer beat Ronnie Etchison to win US Title
Klondike Bill beat Stan The Moose
Bob Brown ddq Thor Hagen
Bobby Shane beat Ripper Daniels
The Medic beat Mark Starr

4/28/68 Belle Plaine, IA @ High School
Iowa Tag Team Champions Ronnie Etchison & Bobby Shane vs The Destroyer & Ripper Daniels
Princess Little Cloud vs Kay Noble
Bobby Shane vs Ripper Daniels

5/19/68 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
US Champion The Destroyer vs Klondike Bill
Lord Littlebrook & Ronnie Etchison vs Little Bruiser & Bob Brown
The Viking vs Bobby Shane
Lord Littlebrook vs Little Bruiser



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Aug 18th, 2008 11:31 am
  PM Quote Reply
51st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/29/67 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
No Stopping for blood
US Champion The Sheik beat Chief White Owl on a 3rd fall dq when Bobo Brazil interfered
Bobo Brazil beat Big Bad John 2-0
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Danny Miller & Bobby Shane
Fred Curry beat Tokyo Joe

9/5/67 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Bobo Brazil beat Bill Miller on a 3rd fall dq when Danny Miller interfered
Fabulous Kangaroos drew Fred Curry & Chief White Owl 30:00
Lucille Dupree beat Gloria Dawn
Danny Miller beat Bobby Shane

9/12/67 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Bobo Brazil dcor Dan Miller in 3rd fall
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Ray St Clair beat Oklahoma Kid & Tom Jones 2/3 in 19:10
Chief White Owl beat Al Costello (sub Big Bad John) dq in 12:11 when Costello hit the referee
Fred Curry beat Bobby Shane via pin in 26:40



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Aug 26th, 2008 07:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
52nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/5/67 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match, Special Referee Sonny Myers
US Champion Pat O’Connor vs Mike Dibiase
Bobby Shane vs Lee Henning
Earl Maynard vs The Viking
Bob Brown vs Victor Rivera

5/7/67 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
Ricky Hunter won an 8 Man Battle Royal
Jack Donovan beat Bobby Shane
Bob Brown beat The Viking
Steve Bolus beat Guillotine Gordon
Ricky Hunter beat Tiny Mills

5/21/67 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
Jack Donovan beat Bobby Shane 2/3
US Champion Pat O’Connor beat Ricky Hunter
Harley Race (sub Nick Adams) drew Steve Bolus
Earl Maynard beat Bob Brown

2/3/68 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
US Champion Pat O’Connor beat Blackjack Daniels 2/3
The Destroyer beat Bobby Shane
Eddie Sharkey beat Cyclone Castro dq
Princess Little Cloud beat Betty Niccoli dq
Bob Brown beat Pedro Valdez

2/11/68 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
Pat O’Connor beat The Destroyer dq
Bobby Shane & Ronnie Etchison beat Ripper Daniels & Bob Brown
Klondike Bill beat Stan The Moose
Ronnie Etchison drew Ripper Daniels

2/25/68 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
US Champion Ronnie Etchison beat The Destroyer dq
Bobby Shane & Cowboy Lang beat Bob Brown & Little Bruiser 2/3
Klondike Bill beat Ripper Daniels
Little Bruiser beat Cowboy Lang
Special Referee: Johnny Kace

3/3/68 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
The Destroyer beat Bobby Shane 2/3
Ronnie Etchison & Steve Bolus beat Ripper Daniels & Roger Kirby
Klondike Bill beat Bob Brown
Ripper Daniels beat Steve Bolus

3/17/68 Waterloo, IA @ McElroy Auditorium
The Destroyer beat Ronnie Etchison on a 3rd fall COR to win Central States Title
Klondike Bill beat Bob Geigel
Bobby Shane beat Bulldog Bob Brown dq
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser
Tommy Martin drew Blackjack Daniels



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Sep 7th, 2008 02:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
53rd Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1075
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/26/73 Sumter, SC

Johnny Weaver and Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk and Bobby Shane. (Note: Swede Hanson was scheduled for this match but was out of action due to a mild heart attack. Shortly after this match, Bobby Shane appeared on the Raleigh, NC tv show where he was introduced by manager Homer O'Dell as Rip Hawk's new tag partner.)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Sep 7th, 2008 08:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
54th Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1075
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday March 7, 1973

WRAL channel 5 Studios in Raleigh, NC

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling taping

 

Elliot Murnick was at this time the host of the local version of the show that aired in the Raleigh/Durham TV market. Here is an interview he did with Bobby Shane on this show.

 

Murnick: My guest at ringside is Bobby Shane, the reputed King of Wrestling. Mr. Shane, welcome to Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling.

 

Shane: Yeah and I guess since everybody else says it’s a real pleasure to be here, believe you me, it isn’t. And I just want the people out there to know just who I am. Do you know who I am? I am the King of Wrestling, Bobby Shane, not a guy like I just got through beating out here, what I would call a minor league competitor. I am here for bigger game. I am here for major league competition and I am speaking of one “Geraldine” Brisco.

 

Murnick: Well, you mean Jerry Brisco. Now he is putting his Eastern Heavyweight Championship on the line against you this coming Tuesday night (March 13,1973) at Dorton Arena. Now I know that…(Shane interrupts Elliot)

 

Shane: Well that’s right. Doesn’t everyone know that?

 

Murnick: Well, I hope so.

 

Shane: What’s your name anyway?

 

Murnick: Elliot Murnick.

 

Shane: You mean you’re the promoter’s kid?

 

Murnick: Well yes….

 

Shane: (laughing) Papa Murnick’s your father? Well you better straighten him out too because when I beat Jerry, I want a little bit better percentage when I wear that belt around my waist. You know I just got through…. to me it’s like smoking a fine cigar when I climb into that ring. You take… you have to light that fine cigar with a match. What did I just do out in the ring? I blew out one little man. What am I going to do Tuesday night? Blow out another man… and what buys me fine cigars? Money… and that’s the name of wrestling folks. M-O-N-E-Y, money and if you haven’t seen class and you haven’t seen talent and you want to see a wrestler who is a wrestler, you come watch me beat Mr. Brisco with his own hold, the figure four leg-lock. I’m the expert of the figure four leg-lock. His own hold I will beat him with.

 

Murnick: Well I will be there this coming Tuesday night and it will be a very interesting match, I promise.

 

Shane: It will be more than that.

 

The match scheduled for Dorton Arena did not take place. Jerry Brisco was injured a few days prior to the match. Tim Wood’s subbed for Jerry Brisco against Bobby Shane. Brisco and Shane would meet later in several venues around the territory.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Dec 4th, 2008 07:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
55th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/26/71 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3 60:00
Bronko Lubich vs Ray Mendoza 2/3 45:00
Joe Blanchard & Nick Kozak & Bobby Shane vs Sid Jones & Sabu Singh & a 3rd wrestler to be announced
Plus three other bouts

9/16/71 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Two Referees
Johnny Valentine & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Mil Mascaras & Jose Lothario 2/3 60:00
Toru Tanaka vs Killer Kowalski 30:00
El Medico vs Mike Paidousis
Bronko Lubich vs Bobby Shane
Joe Blanchard vs Sabu Singh

9/23/71 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
10 Rounds No Holds Barred Match
Jose Lothario vs Johnny Valentine
American Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Nick Kozak & Wahoo McDaniel
El Medico vs Sid Jones
Bobby Shane vs Tony Gonzales
Bronko Lubich vs Benny Matta



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 13th, 2008 01:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
56th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/29/68 Tacoma ,WA @ Sports Arena
Johnny Kostas beat Abdullah the Butcher 2-0
Arman Hussian & Beauregard beat Don Leo Jonathan &  Paddy Barrett
Jack Garfano drew Bruce Kirk
Bobby Shane beat Jack Bence
{Promoter: Cliff Olson}

9/5/68 Tacoma, WA @ Sports Arena  
Irish Jackie & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus 2/3
Bobby Shane beat Arman Hussian
Bruce Kirk beat Jack Bence  
Bobby Shane drew Jack Bence
{Promoter: Cliff Olson}

10/3/68 Tacoma, WA @ Sports Arena
Bobby Shane won a 10 Man Battle Royal
Dean Higuchi beat Jack Bence
John Tolos drew Johnny Kostas
Bobby Shane beat Eric Froelich
Dutch Savage beat Chief War Eagle  
{Promoter: Cliff Olson}

10/4/68 Ellensburg, WA @ Botta Pavilion
John Tolos beat Bobby Shane 1-0 60:00
1. Tolos beat Shane in 42:00
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Tom Andrews drew Eric Froelich
Johnny War Eagle (sub Sandy Barr) beat Johnny Heidman
Referee Roy McClarty
Att: 500

10/10/68 Tacoma WA @ Sports Arena
John Tolos & Dutch Savage beat Bobby Shane & Dean Higuchi 2/3
Eric Froelich beat Johnny Heidman
Johnny Kostas beat Tom Andrews
Don Leo Jonathan beat Arman Hussian  
{Promoter: Cliff Olson}

10/17/68 Tacoma, WA @ Sports Arena
Bobby Shane beat John Tolos 2/3
Chief War Eagle beat Arman Hussian  
Dean Higuchi beat Johnny Heidman  
Johnny Kostas beat Roy McClarty
{Promoter: Cliff Olson}

10/24/68 Tacoma, WA @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Bobby Shane 60:00
Danno McDonald drew Ivan Kameroff
Dutch Savage beat Chief War Eagle
Dean Higuchi beat Tom Andrews
att: 2,700
{Promoter: Cliff Olson}

10/31/68 Tacoma, WA @ Sports Arena
Dean Higuchi & Johnny Kostas beat John Tolos & Tom Andrews
John Tolos drew Dean Higuchi
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Heidman
Dutch Savage beat Don Leo Jonathan  
{Promoter: Cliff Olson}

11/7/68 Tacoma, WA @ Sports Arena
Bobby Shane & John Tolos beat Dean Higuchi & Johnny Kostas
Tom Andrews beat Jack Bence 2/3
Johnny Kostas drew John Tolos
Bobby Shane drew Tom Andrews
Chief War Eagle beat Johnny Heidman   
{Promoter: Cliff Olson}  

11/14/68 Tacoma, WA @ Sports Arena
John Tolos beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
Chief War Eagle drew Eric Froelich
Dean Higuchi & Johnny Kostas beat Roy McClarty & Johnny Heidman
Tom Andrews beat Bobby Shane
{Promoter: Cliff Olson}

11/21/68 Tacoma, WA @ Sports Arena
Don Leo Jonathan & Bobby Shane beat Tom Andrews & John Tolos 2/3
Johnny Heidman drew Chief War Eagle
Johnny Kostas beat Eric Froelich
Dean Higuchi beat Dutch Savage
{Promoter: Cliff Olson}

12/5/68 Tacoma, WA @ Sports Arena  
Don Leo Jonathan won a 9 man Battle Royal
John Tolos drew Bobby Shane
John Kostas beat Dutch Savage
Don Leo Jonathan beat Johnny Heidman  
Tom Andrews beat War Eagle  
{Promoter: Cliff Olson}

12/12/68 Tacoma, WA @ Sports Arena  
Asher Cup Trophy Match
John Tolos & Dutch Savage beat Don Leo Jonathan & John Kostas-
Vic Rossitani beat Johnny Heidman  
Bobby Shane beat Eric Froelich
Dean Higuchi beat Tom Andrews  
{Promoter: Cliff Olson}
{Ed. Note: Tacoma News Tribune stated that Tolos and Savage retained their Asher Cup Trophy.

12/19/68 Tacoma, WA @ Sports Arena              
Dutch Savage beat Bobby Shane
Tom Andrews & Frank Sheilds beat Vic Rossitani & Dean Higuchi
Johnny Kostas beat Johnny Heidman  
Chief War Eagles beat Jack Bence
{Promoter: Cliff Olson}


The Tacoma cards from Matt Farmer. The Ellensburg card from clip corner.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Feb 2nd, 2009 10:32 pm
  PM Quote Reply
57th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/6/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Swede Karlson
World Tag Team Champions The Medics ddq Billy Hines & Louie Tillet 36:00
Bobby Shane bear Chin Lee dq
Jack Armstrong beat Tony Nero
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Pancho Villa

4/13/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Shane beat Chin Lee 2/3 to win US Junior Heavyweight Title
The Medics beat Mario Galento & Louie Tillet
Enrique Torres beat Swede Karlson
Toni Rose beat Linda Carroll
Chief Crazy Horse beat Jack Vansky

4/20/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Title vs Hair
Chin Lee beat Bobby Shane 2/3 to win US Junior Heavyweight title
Medic I beat Billy Hines dq
Jack Armstrong & Enrique Torres beat The Infernos 2/3
Chief Crazy Horse drew Medic II 15:00
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Jack Vansky at 20:00

5/4/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
One-Night Tag Team Tournament
First Round
Dick Steinborn & Bobby Shane beat The Medics
The Infernos beat Scufflin’ Hillbillies
Billy Hines & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Jack Pesek & Jack Vansky
Swede Karlson & Chin Lee beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres
Semi Finals
The Infernos beat Dick Steinborn & Bobby Shane
Billy Hines & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Swede Karlson & Chin Lee
Finals
Billy Hines & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat the Infernos

5/11/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Medics beat The Infernos 2/3
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane at 40:00
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Jack Vansky & Swede Karlson
Chief Crazy Horse drew Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

5/18/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Infernos beat The Medics 2-0
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane 2/3 at 33:00
Mario Galento beat Swede Karlson
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont at 15:00
Danny Little Bear beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines at 12:00

5/21/66 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Danny Little Bear & Chief Crazy Horse vs The Medics
Louie Tillet vs Swede Karlson
Bobby Shane vs Bob Armstrong

5/25/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mario Galento beat Louie Tillet 2/3
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat the Infernos 2/3
The Medics beat Danny Little Bear & Chief Crazy Horse
Bobby Shane & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Ken Yates & Swede Karlson

5/28/66 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Bobby Shane & Dick Steinborn vs The Medics
Ken Yates vs Louie Tillet
Tony Nero vs Chief Crazy Horse  

6/1/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mario Galento beat Louie Tillet at 32:00
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres drew The Medics
Bobby Shane beat Ken Yates
Dick Steinborn beat Tony Nero
Greg Peterson beat Pancho Rosario

6/11/66 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Bobby Shane & Greg Peterson vs the Infernos
Bob Armstrong vs Danny Little Bear
Greg Peterson vs Inferno I

6/18/66 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs Jack Bence & Wildman Wehba
Greg Peterson vs Ken Yates
Bobby Shane vs Evil Eye Valentine

6/22/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat The Infernos
Donna Christianello & Princess Little Cloud beat Toni Rose & Bette Boucher
Dick Steinborn beat Jimmy Valentine
Danny Little Bear & Chief Crazy Horse beat Jack Bence & Ken Yates
Pancho Rosario beat Bobby Shane

6/25/66 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Bobby Shane & Greg Peterson vs The Infernos
Toni Rose vs Donna Christianello
Pancho Rosario vs Chief Crazy Horse

6/27/66 Brunswick, GA
Bobby Shane vs Wildman Wehba
Mario Galento vs Pancho Rosario
Ken Yates vs Danny Little Bear

6/29/66 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Dick Steinborn when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
The Infernos beat Bobby Shane & Chief Crazy Horse
Mario Galento beat Jack Bence
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Ken Yates & Pancho Rosario

7/2/66 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Bobby Shane & Greg Peterson vs The Infernos
Bob Armstrong vs Jack Vansky
Chief Crazy Horse vs Wildman Wehba



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 17th, 2010 02:47 pm
  PM Quote Reply
58th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/20/69 Phoenix, AZ @ Madison Square Garden
Tito Montez beat Beauregarde
Henry Peluso & Ernie Guest beat Phil Melby & Ray Gordon dq
Kiki Torres beat Bill Spencer
Bobby Shane beat Eddie Lopez
Eduardo Lynch drew Firpo

6/27/69 Phoenix, AZ @ Madison Square Garden
Tito Montez no decision Beauregarde
Henry Peluso & Ernie Guest beat Ray Gordon & Phil Melby
Bobby Shane beat Kiko Torres
Eduardo Lynch beat Firpo
Spike Jones beat Eddie Lopez

7/4/69 Phoenix, AZ @ Madison Square Garden
Bearegarde beat Tito Montez dq
Ernie Guest beat Ray Gordon
Phil Melby beat Bobby Shane
Eduardo Lynch beat Henry Peluso
Kiko Torres drew Firpo



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri May 14th, 2010 09:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
59th Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 288
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
These are all I got (from JPWA):

1971/02/19 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall (2,600)
Kotetsu Yamamoto (20min limit draw) Bobby Shane

1971/02/20 Osaka - Pref. Gym
Kantaro Hoshino vs Bobby Shane

1971/02/24 Akita - Pref. Gym
Antonio Inoki & Kantaro Hoshino (1-1 time limit draw) Mil Mascaras & Bobby Shane


Jahno.



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Wrestling-Titles.com
Japanese Pro-Wrestling
Kickboxing - Muay Thai - MMA - Boxing
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 8th, 2011 02:27 am
  PM Quote Reply
60th Post
Mr E Man Poffo

 

Joined: Mon Feb 21st, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 178
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Think this is new but not sure

Sydney Australia

The Showground

Friday  January 25 1974

Bobby Shane vs Spiros Arion

Austra- Asia title bout :

Larry O’Dea and Ron Miller vs. Hiro and Hito Tojo

Tony Parisi vs Don Carson

Les Roberts vs Mario Milano

Dennis Stamp vs Mr Wrestling

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 8th, 2011 02:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
61st Post
Mr E Man Poffo

 

Joined: Mon Feb 21st, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 178
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Also summized from same article

Sydney Australia

The Showground

Friday  January 18 1974

Bobby Shane vs Spiros Arion: double disqualification

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 8th, 2011 02:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
62nd Post
Mr E Man Poffo

 

Joined: Mon Feb 21st, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 178
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Mr E Man Poffo wrote: Also summized from same article

Sydney Australia

The Showground

Friday  January 18 1974

Bobby Shane vs Spiros Arion: double disqualification

 


Shane -Arion match was for Austra- Asia singles title

also that night tag title bout Austra- Asia

Hiro and Hito vs Milano and Tony Parisi

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 15th, 2011 01:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
63rd Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1075
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
From Camp Lejeune,NC :

 

Attachment: 730503 Camp LeJeune NC.jpg (Downloaded 133 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 15th, 2011 01:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
64th Post
manof1000holds

 

Joined: Tue Jan 8th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 128
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wow..two of my favorite heels of alltime teaming-nice find.

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Apr 20th, 2011 08:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
65th Post
sevenab1

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
03-18-67 (Saturday) Harlan, IA @ Veteran's Memorial Building - Sponsored by the Jr. Chamber of Commerce.  Mad Dog Vachone vs Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods, 2/3 60 min; mixed tag team - Donna Christantello & Shane (Bobby?) vs Betty Bourcher & Orton (Bob?); Jack Pesek vs Bob Brown, 1 fall 30 min; Betty Boucher vs Donna Christantello, 1 fall 20 min.

While researching Iowa cards, I came this listing in the Harlan News-Advertiser dated Monday March 13, 1967.  The newspaper is listed on the newspaperarchive.com index under 1962 instead of 1967.  Only the last names were listed for Shane and Orton.  I believe this would be Bobby Shane as he was appearing in this area during this period.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed May 18th, 2011 04:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
66th Post
sevenab1

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
06-10-65 - Lawton, OK @ the National Guard Armory.  Bobby Shane & Kit Fox vs Treacherous Phillips & Cowboy Tom Bradley; Hillbilly Willie Garrett vs Dandy Jack Donovan 2/3, 1 hr; plus two other events.

This event was taken from the June 09, 1965 edition of the Lawton Constitution.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed May 18th, 2011 05:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
67th Post
thunderbolt
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location: Manhattan Beach, California USA
Posts: 6177
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
sevenab1 wrote: 03-18-67 (Saturday) Harlan, IA @ Veteran's Memorial Building - Sponsored by the Jr. Chamber of Commerce.  Mad Dog Vachone vs Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods, 2/3 60 min; mixed tag team - Donna Christantello & Shane (Bobby?) vs Betty Bourcher & Orton (Bob?); Jack Pesek vs Bob Brown, 1 fall 30 min; Betty Boucher vs Donna Christantello, 1 fall 20 min.

While researching Iowa cards, I came this listing in the Harlan News-Advertiser dated Monday March 13, 1967.  The newspaper is listed on the newspaperarchive.com index under 1962 instead of 1967.  Only the last names were listed for Shane and Orton.  I believe this would be Bobby Shane as he was appearing in this area during this period.
 
THAT is an awesome result...



____________________
The kind of man who wants the government to adopt and enforce his ideas is always the kind of man whose ideas are idiotic. ~ HL Mencken
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed May 18th, 2011 08:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
68th Post
sevenab1

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thunderboldt -- thank you for the comment.  The Harlan, IA card is probably an AWA event because it took place about 50 miles from Joe Dusek's home base in Omaha.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 23rd, 2011 10:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
69th Post
sevenab1

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
05/06/65 Lawton, OK @ National Guard Armory.  Dandy Jack & Mrs. (Verne) Donovan vs Bobby Shane & Fabulous Moolah; Willie Garrett vs Ted Naifeh.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 24th, 2011 06:33 pm
  PM Quote Reply
70th Post
thunderbolt
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location: Manhattan Beach, California USA
Posts: 6177
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
sevenab1 wrote: Thunderboldt -- thank you for the comment.  The Harlan, IA card is probably an AWA event because it took place about 50 miles from Joe Dusek's home base in Omaha.
There is little doubt to me that is a Dusek card.  Omaha wand the AWA out of the twin cities had a very cooperative relationship, but Omaha had their own television and a few title changes AWA Proper didn't acknowledge, as I have come to understand.  I always envied folks out in western Iowa because they got it all on tv, back in the days before cable, much like I got both AWA and Central States in my area.



____________________
The kind of man who wants the government to adopt and enforce his ideas is always the kind of man whose ideas are idiotic. ~ HL Mencken
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jul 10th, 2022 06:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
71st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/17/74       Canberra, Australia @ Canberra Police Boys Club-8:15pm


Scheduled: Brute Bernard, Waldo Von Erich, Mario Milano, Larry O’Dea, Les Thornton, Bobby Shane, Mr. Moto, Mr. Wrestling, George Barnes, Ron Miller, Tony Parisi

Attachment: 041774CANBERRAAUS.JPG (Downloaded 23 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 13th, 2022 03:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
72nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/10/74       Canberra, Australia @ Canberra Police Boys Club


Gorgeous George Jr.  vs. Mario Milano
Brute Bernard vs. Killer Karl Kox
Cyclone Negro & Moose Morowski vs. Ron Miller & Larry O’Dea
Bobby Shane vs. Johnny Gray
Original Mr. Wrestling vs. Eddie Carpenter


Attachment: 071074CANBERRAAUS.JPG (Downloaded 16 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jul 17th, 2022 12:24 am
  PM Quote Reply
73rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 
 
5/22/74       Canberra, Australia @ Canberra Police Boys Club-8:15pm



Brute Bernard vs. Mario Milano
The Great Kabuki, Mr. Moto & Bobby Shane vs. Tex McKenzie, Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller
Original Mr. Wrestling vs. Tony Parisi
Ken Medlin vs. Jan Jansen
plus 1 more bout

Attachment: 052274CANBERRAAUS.JPG (Downloaded 10 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jul 17th, 2022 05:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
74th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


2/6/74                   Canberra, Australia @ Canberra Police Boys Club-8:15pm

 


Bobby Shane & Don Carson vs. Tony Parisi & Mario Milano
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Dennis Stamp
The Tojo Brothers vs. Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller
Cyclone Negro vs. Mr. Wrestling


Attachment: 020674CANBERRAAUS.JPG (Downloaded 7 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jul 18th, 2022 12:50 am
  PM Quote Reply
75th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

3/12/74       Canberra, Australia @ Canberra Police Boys Club-8:15pm
 
 
Cyclone Negro vs. Mario Milano
Waldo Von Erich vs. Tony Parisi
Bobby Shane vs. Tex McKenzie
George Barnes & Don Carson vs. The Samoans
Dennis Stamp vs. Mr. Wrestling

Attachment: 031274CANBERRAAUS.JPG (Downloaded 4 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 04:16 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Bobby Shane Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems