WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Memphis 1950 to 1957  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue Feb 12th, 2013 09:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
This will be a long running thread. The research was done by Mark James and is available in book form from memphiswrestlinghistory.com. I'm just typing the research out and sharing it with all of you.

1/2/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Angelo Savoldi beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Al Galento beat Billy Raburn (sub Karol Krauser) 2/3
Eric Hercules Pedersen beat Al Lovelock dq
George Curtis beat Frankie Hill
Promoter: Les Wolfe

1/9/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium 
Angelo Savoldi beat Jimmy James
Referee Sid Marcus
Enrique Torres beat Al Galento on a 2nd fall dq
Eric Hercules Perdersen beat Speedy LaRance via pin in 12:00
George Curtis beat Jimmy Lee
Promoter: Les Wolfe

1/16/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk beat Angelo Savoldi 2-0
George Curtis beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Ray Villmer beat Tiger Jack Moore 2-0
Walter Sirios beat Cowboy Orn Carlson

1/23/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Angelo Savoldi beat Leroy McGuirk & Dutch Hefner 2/3
Ali Pasha beat George Curtis 2-0
Ray Villmer beat Larry Moquin (sub Killer Karl Davis) via pin
Note: No wrestling on January 30 due to the Ice Follies

2/6/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk vs Angelo Savoldi 2/3 90:00
Bill Longson vs Ray Villmer 2/3 60:00
Ali Pasha vs Jimmy Lott 2/3 60:00
One Fall to a Finish
Bob Clay vs Walter Sirios
Referee: Sid Marcus
Note: No wrestling on February 13 due to Shrine Circus

2/20/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Mike Sharpe 2-0
Farmer Jones & Rat Villmer beat Al Galento & Ali Pasha
Alex Kasabonski beat George Curtis via pin
Referee: Sid Marcus

2/27/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Special Referee: Ed "Strangler" Lewis
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wladek Kowalski 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Karol Krauser beat Alex Kasabonski 2-0
Nell Stewart beat Wilma Gordon
Tommy Martindale beat Bob Clay
Referee: Sid Marcus
Att" One of the largest crowds of the season"

3/6/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Kowalski must beat both men in 60 minutes
Wladek Kowalski beat Ben Sharpe & Mikw Sharpe on a 2nd fall dq
1 Kowalski beat Mike Sharpe in 7:00
2 Ben Sharpe was dq'ed in 8:00 when Mike Sharpe interfered
Farmer Jones & Karol Krauser beat Whitey Whittler & Ali Pasha 2/3
Bob Clay beat George Curtis 2-0

3/13/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bill Longson beat Karol Krauser 2-0
Ali Pasha beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Ray Villmer beat Whitey Whittler 2-0
Tommy Martindale beat Walter Sirios

3/20/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Vic Christy 2-0
Pete Peterson & Al Galento were the final two men in the Rassle Royal
Pete Peterson beat Al Galento dq to win Rassle Royal
Tommy Martindale beat Ali Pasha dq
Bill Longson beat Jack Nazworthy
Referee: Sid Marcus

3/27/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Big Ben Morgan dq
Ali Pasha & Al Galento beat Karol Krauser & Tommy Martindale
Ray Villmer beat Pete Peterson 2-0
Referee: Sid Marcus

4/3/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wladek Kowalski 2/3
Ray Villmer beat Vic Holbrook
Billy Raburn beat Jimmy Lott
Bob Clay beat Elmer Davis

4/10/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Women's Champion Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass 2-0
Billy Raburn beat Ali Pasha on a 3rd fall dq
Vic Holbrook beat Otto Kuss
Pete Peterson beat Tiger Jack Moore

4/17/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ralph Garibaldi beat Ali Pasha on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Longson & Dutch Hefner were the final two men remaining in the Rassle Royal
Bill Longson beat Dutch Hefner to win Rassle Royal
Wladek Kowalski beat Pete Peterson in 9:00
Vic Holbrook beat Tiger Tasker
Referee: Sid Marcus

4/24/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Vic Holbrook beat Chief Saunooke 2/3
Pete Peterson beat Ali Pasha on a 2nd fall dq
Dutch Heferner beat Ralph Garibaldi 2-0
Jackie Nichols beat Tommy Martindale

5/1/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Ali Pasha beat Pete Peterson & Ralph Garibaldi 2-0
Vic Holbrook beat Dutch Hefner 2/3
Jackie Nichols beat Balk Estes 2-0

5/8/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Vic Holbrook 2-0
June Byers beat Lillian Bitters 2-0
Al Galento beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Pete Peterson beat Carlos Rodriguez via pin

5/15/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Bill Longson 2/3
Al Galento & Ali Pasha beat Karol Krauser & Pete Peterson 2/3
Jackie Nichols beat Jimmy Lott 2-0

5/22/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bill Longson beat Wladek Kowalski 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Al Galento on a 2nd fall dq
Dutch Hefner drew Enrique Torres
Jackie Nichols beat Ralph Garibaldi

5/29/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bill Longson & Karol Krauser beat Wladek Kowalski & Al Galento 2/3
Cherry Vallina beat Dutch Hefner 2/3
John Swenski beat Jimmy Lott 2-0

6/5/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Killer Karl Davis 2/3
Bill Longson beat Karol Krauser 2-0
Danny Savich beat Pete Peterson 2-0
John Swenski beat Jackie Nichols via pin

6/12/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Tommy O'Toole 2-0
Danny Savich beat John Swenski 2/3
Bobby Bruns beat Cherry Valinna 2-0
Jack Terry beat Jackie Nichols

6/19/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Danny Savich beat John Swenski 2/3
Violet Viann beat Ellen Olsen 2-0
Bobby Bruns beat Killer Karl Davis
Judo Jack Terry beat Whitey Whittler

6/26/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Danny Savich & Judo Jack Terry beat Bobby Bruns & John Swenski 2/3
Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias 2-0
Herb Welch beat Billy Raburn 2-0

7/3/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Danny Savich beat Don McIntyre 2/3
Bill Longson vs Bobby Bruns
Dark Secret vs Herb Welch
John Swenski vs Babe Zaharias
Danny Savich & Don McIntyre were the final two men remaining in the 8 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the main event
Order of elimination from first to last:John Swenski, Baba Zaharias, Dark Secret, Herb Welch, Bill Longson, Bobby Bruns

7/10/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bill Longson beat Bobby Bruns 2/3
Farmer Jones beat Danny Savich 2-0
Dark Secret beat Don McIntyre 2-0
Wild Red Berry beat Billy Raburn 2-0

7/17/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Bobby Bruns beat Whitey Whittler via pin
Wild Red Berry beat Balk Estes
Dark Shadow beat Howard Cantonwine
Att: "capacity crowd"

7/24/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Buddy Rogers when the 90 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Farmer Jones beat Judo Jack Terry 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Cowboy Orv Carlson 2-0
Nick Carter beat Whitey Whittler 2-0

7/31/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Two Referees: Sid Marcus & Herb Welch
Farmer Jones & John Swenski beat Dark Secret & Wild Red Berry on a 3rd fall dq
Joe Pazandak beat Ralph Garibaldi 2/3
Nick Carter beat Cherry Vanilla 2-0

8/7/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Two Referees: Sid Marcus & Herb Welch
Wladek Kowalski beat Nick Carter 2-0
Wild Red Berry beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Billy Raburn beat Dark Secret on a 3rd fall dq

8/14/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Red Berry beat Danny Savich
Wladek Kowalski beat Joe Pazandak via pin
Farmer Jones beat Dark Secret
Tommy O'Toole beat Herb Welch
Joe Pazandak & Wladek Kowalski were the last two men remaining in the 7 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event
Order of elimination from first to last: Bill Longson, Dark Secret, Farmer Jones, Herb Welch, Tommy O'Toole
Note: Since Bill Longson was eliminated first, he did not wrestle for the rest of the evening.

8/21/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Red Berry beat Danny Savich 2/3
Al Lovelock beat Whipper Billy Watson 2/3
Sky Low Low beat Pee Wee James
Frank Buckskin Leslie beat Jack Britton 2-0

8/28/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Red Berry beat John Swenski 2-0
Bill Longson beat Joe Pazandak 2-0
Frank Shrofro beat Tommy O'Toole 2/3
Frank Buckskin Leslie beat Jet Harrell 2-0

9/4/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Al Lovelock beat Howard Cantonwone 2-0
Billy Raburn beat Benny Trudell 2-0
Frank Shrofro beat Frank Buckskin Leslie
Referees: Sid Marcus & Fred Blassie

9/11/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Al Lovelock 2/3
Nell Stewart & Beverly Lehmer beat Carol Cook & Jean Holland
Angelo Martinelli beat Wild Red Berry 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Billy Raburn beat Frank Buckskin Leslie

9/18/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Al Lovelock 2/3
Billy Raburn beat John Swenski 2-0
Ray Eckert beat Billy Darnell 2-0
Angelo Martinelli beat Benny Trudell via pin
Referee Jack Gott

9/25/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Ray Eckert on a 3rd fall dq
Great Togo beat Sailor Dick Trout 2-0
Al Lovelock beat Tommy O'Toole 2-0
Antone Leone beat Angelo Martinelli via pin

10/2/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Bobby Bruns 2/3
Al Lovelock beat Frank Schofro 2-0
Antone Leone beat John Swenski 2/3
Bob Clay beat Tony Morelli dq when Morelli hit referee Jack League

10/9/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Al Lovelock 2/3
Lillie Bitters beat Millie Stafford 2/3
Sailor Dick Raines beat Whitey Whittler 2/3
Danny Savich beat Angelo Martinelli
Referees Jack League & Benny Trudell

10/16/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Bill Longson
Danny Savich beat Billy Raburn
Fred Atkins beat Ralph Garibaldi 2-0
Balk Estes beat Ivan Kalmikoff via pin

10/23/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fred Atkins & Ray Eckert beat Wild Bill Longson & Sailor Dick Raines when Eckert pinned Raines in the 3rd fall
Farmer Jones beat Danny Savich 2/3
Angelo Savoldi beat Balk Estes via pin

10/30/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fred Atkins & Ray Eckert beat Wladek Kowalski & Bill Longson
Farmer Jones beat Dutch Schultz
Tom Thumb beat Tiny Roe
Antone Leone beat Jack Britton

11/6/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Al Lovelock 2-0
Angelo Savoldi beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Jimmy Lott drew Antone Leone when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Fred Atkins beat Tonny O'Toole 2/3

11/13/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jack League
Wladek Kowalski beat Ray Eckert by reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Angelo Savoldi beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Fred Atkins beat Sailor Dick Raines 2/3
Billy Raburn beat Angelo Martinelli in 19:00

11/20/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Ralph Garibaldi 2-0 to with Rassle Royal
Billy Raburn beat Al Galento dq when Al tossed Billy over the top rope
Angelo Savoldi beat Johnny Demchuck
Fred Atkins beat Great Humphrey via pin
Ray Eckert & Ralph Garibaldi were the last two men remaining in the 8 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the main event
order of elimination from first to last: Fred Atkins, Great Humphrey, Johnny Demcheck, Angelo Savoldi, Billy Raburn & Al Galento

11/27/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson & Purple Flash beat Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins
Gorgeous Gus 512 pound Wrestling Black Bear beat Al Galento & Angelo Savoldi in 11:00
Dutch Schultz beat Billy Fox 2/3

12/4/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Al Galento beat Eddie Gossett 2-0
Purple Flash beat Warren Bockwinkel 2/3
Dutch Schultz beat Johnny Demchuck via pin

12/11/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Ray Eckert on a 3rd fall dq
Al Galento beat Karol Krauser 2/3
June Byers beat Mars Bennett 2/3
Sonny Myers beat Dutch Schultz

12/18/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Karol Krauser 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Ray Eckert beat Hal Keene 2/3
Sonny Myers beat Al Lovelock 2/3
Balk Estes beat Angelo Martinelli in 28:00

12/25/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Angelo Savoldi beat Billy Raburn 2/3 to win Rassle Royal
Karol Krauser beat Warren Bockwinkel
Fred Blassie beat Balk Estes via pin
Sonny Myers beat Purple Flash
Angelo Savoldi & Billy Raburn were the last two men remaining in the 9 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the main event
order of elimination from first to last: Dutch Schultz, Sonny Myers, Purple Flash, Freed Blassie, Balk Estes, Karol Krauser, Warren Bockwinkel
Note: Because he was the first man eliminated, Dutch Scchultz did not wrestle for the rest of the evening.




____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Feb 15th, 2013 09:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Fred Blassie 2-0
Angelo Savoldi beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Sonny Myers beat Purple Flash 2/3 and unmasked him as Red Vagnone
Billy Raburn beat Tommy Martindale  

1/8/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Women's Champion Mildred Burke beat June Byers 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Wladek Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq when Kowalski tossed referee Jack Gott out of the ring
Sonny Myers beat Pete Managoff 2/3
Tommy Martindale beat Jimmy Lott

1/15/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Frank Taylor & Angelo Savoldi beat Sonny Myers & Tommy Martindale 2/3
Ray Gunkel beat Balk Estes 2/3

1/22/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3 to earn a title shot against NWA Champion Lou Thesz on a future card
Sonny Myers & Tommy Martindale beat Frank Taylor & Angelo Savoldi dq
Karol Krauser beat Ray Gunkel
Note: No wrestling next week due to the Ice Show.

2/5/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wladek Kowalski 2/3
Sonny Myers & Karol Krauser beat Frank Taylor & Angelo Savoldi
Great Balbo beat Angelo Poffo via pin
Note: No wrestling next week due to Shrine Circus.

2/19/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Karl Krauser beat Ivan Rasputin
Angelo Savoldi beat Wayne Martin (sub Sonny Myers)
Ali Pasha beat Angelo Poffo
Ted Tourtas beat Whitey Whittler dq

2/26/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Sonny Myers 2-0
Great Balbo beat Angelo Savoldi dq
Dutch Hefner drew Karol Karauser 45:00
Angelo Poffo beat Ted Tourtas via pin

3/5/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Angelo Savoldi
Johnny "The Great" Balbo beat Ali Pasha dq
Earl McCready beat Karol Krauser
Ralph Garibaldi beat Angelo Poffo via pin

3/12/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Sonny Myers & Great Balbo beat Angelo Savoldi & Ali Pasha 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Frank Taylor
Jim Dobie beat Big Ben Morgan 2-0
Note: No wrestling next week due to Eastern Star Convention

3/26/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Angelo Savoldi beat Sonny Myers 2/3
Wladek Kowalski beat Ray Eckert dq when Eckert refused to break a hold
Johnny "The Great" Balbo beat Al Galento dq
Ali Pasha beat Tommy Martindale with a "cobra hold"

4/2/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Angelo Savoldi beat Sonny Myers 2/3
Ali Pasha beat Karol Krauser to win Rassle Royal
Dutch Hefner beat Frank Taylor
Wayne Martin beat George Drake
Ali Pasha & Karol Krauser were the last two men remaining in the Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event.
Order of elimination from first to last: George Drake, Wayne Martin, Dutch Hefner, Frank Taylor.
Note: Tommy Martindale no showed the card and was replaced by George Drake.

4/9/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Angelo Savoldi beat Ali Pasha on a 2nd fall dq
Ray Eckert & Frank Taylor beat Wild Bill Longson & Dutch Hefner 2/3
Wayne Martin beat Jimmy Lott

4/16/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Johnny "The Great" Balbo beat Angelo Savoldi dq
Wild Bill Longson & Ali Pasha beat Ray Eckert & Frank Taylor 2/3
Wayne Martin beat Tuffy Truesdale

4/23/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Johnny "The Great" Balbo beat Ali Pasha 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Frank Taylor drew Ronnie Etchison when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
George Drake beat Angelo Poffo

4/30/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson beat Frank Taylor 2/3
Angelo Savoldi beat Johnny "The Great" Balbo 2/3
Ivan Rasputin drew Dutch Hefner 45:00
Kenny Ackles beat George Drake via pin in 21:00 after an airplane spin

5/7/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ray Eckert 2/3
June Byers beat Gloria Barratini 2/3
Anhelo Savoldi beat Wayne Martin 2/3
Frank Taylor beat Jim Dobie

5/14/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Angelo Savoldi 2/3
Wayne Martin beat Kenny Ackles 2-0
Ronnie Etchison beat Frank Taylor 2-0
Fred Blassie beat Finis Hall

5/21/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Ronnie Etchison beat Al Galento & Angelo Savoldi 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Jerry Meeker 2-0
Ali Pasha beat Wayne Martin 2/3

5/28/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Al Galento beat Wild Bill Longson & Ronnie Etchison 2/3
Lee Grable beat Whitey Whittler
Billy Raburn beat Woddy Palmer (sub Ali Pasha)

6/4/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Ronnie Etchison 2/3
Lee Grable & Billy Raburn beat Al Galento & Whitey Whittler on a 3rd fall dq
Jerry Meeker beat Ralph Garibaldi 2/3

6/11/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Farmer Jones beat Jimmy Lott 2/3
Whitey Whittler & Al Galento beat Billy Raburn & Lee Grable
Ray Eckert beat Don Evans 2-0

6/18/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Farmer Jones beat Whitey Whittler 2-0, 1st fall by reverse decision
Al Galento beat Dr Lee Grable 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Jerry Meeker 1-0 45:00
1 Krauser beat Meeker in 31:00 with a Polish backbreaker
2 The 45 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Fred Blassie beat Finis Hall with a "cobra twist"

6/25/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Dr Lee Grable 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Al Lovelock 2-0
Farmer Jones beat Ray Duran 2/3
Billy Raborn beat Jack Steele in 15:00

7/2/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Lou Thesz & Verne Gagne beat Al Galento & Ray Eckert 2/3
Billy Raburn beat Dr. Lee Grable 2/3
Fred Blassie beat Jack Steele 2-0

7/9/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Farmer Jones beat Al Galento 2-0
Dizzy Davis beat Billy Brooks 2-0 to win Rassle Royal
Billy Raburn beat Flash Clifford
Ray Eckert beat Fred Blassie
Dizzy Davis & Billy Brooks were the last two men remaining in the 5 man Rassle Royal
Order of elimination from first to last: Ray Eckert, Billy Raburn, Flash Clifford
Note: Blassie's plane was late so Fred missed the scheduled 6 man Rassle Royal. Fred did arrive in time to wrestle Eckert.

7/16/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Jimmy Lott beat Farmer Jones & Dizzy Davis 2/3
Handicap Match, Eckert must beat both men one at a time in 60:00
Ray Eckert beat Fred Blassie but lost to Karol Krauser
Ralph Garibaldi beat Lee Grable 2/3

7/23/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Masked Big Red beat Lou Thesz & Karol Krauser 2/3
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Al Galento 2/3
Billy Raburn beat Ivan Kalmikoff on a 3rd fall dq

7/30/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Jimmy Lott beat Lee Grable to win Rassle Royal
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Ralph Garibaldi via pin
Tiger Jack Moore beat Masked Big Red
Lee Grable & Jimmy Lott were the last two men remaining in the Rassle Royal
Order of elimination from first to last: Masked Big Red, Tiger Jack Moore, Ralph Garibaldi, Ivan Kalmikoff

8/6/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Dizzy Davis & Billy Raburn beat Jimmy Lott & Ivan Kalmikoff 2-0
Fred Blassie beat Tiger Jack Moore 2-0

8/13/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Wild Bill Longson on a 2nd fall dq whwn LOngson slugged referee Sid Markus
Dizzy Davis beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Fred Blassie beat Carlos Rodriguez 2-0
Jimmy Lott beat Billy Brooks

8/20/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jack League
Wild Bill Longson beat Ray Eckert 2-0
Dizzy Davis beat Jimmy Lott 2/3
Referee Sid Markus
Fred Blassie beat Jack Steele 2-0
Ralph Garibaldi beat Flash Clifford
Note: Jimmy Lott knocked referee Jack League out of the ring during the semi main event. League suffered a sprained ankle and was replaced by referee Sid Markus.

8/27/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Wild Bill Longson beat Ray Eckert when Eckert could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Fred Blassie beat Jimmy Lott 2-0
Dizzy Davis beat Lee Grable 2-0
Doug Henderson beat Tiger Jack Moore via pin
Att: "near-capacity crowd of 5,000"

9/3/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Jimmy Lott beat Dizzy Davis on a 3rd fall COR
Fuzzy Cupid beat Pee Wee Hames in 21:00
Farmer Jones beat Carlos Rodriguez 2/3
Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch beat Billy Raburn when Raburn was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall

9/10/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Jimmy Lott & Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch beat Dizzy Davis & Fred Blassie when Fabulous Texan pinned Blassie in the 3rd fall
Farmer Jones beat Flash Clifford 2-0
Jimmy Little beat Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
Att: "about 3,200 fans"

9/17/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Farmer Jones beat Jimmy Lott on a 2nd fall dq when Lott squared off with referee Jack League
Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch beat Dizzy Davis 2-0
Ella Waldek beat Carol Cook 2-0
Fred Blassie beat Carlos Rodriguez via pin in 16:00
Note No wrestling until October 8, 1951

10/8/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Sammy Berg 2/3
Ella Waldek beat Lillie Bitters 2/3
Farmer Jones beat Ace Abbott 2-0
Billy Raburn beat Charlie Laye via pin
Att: "More than 4,500 fans"

10/15/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch & Jimmy Lott beat Verne Gagne & Fred Blassie when Lott pinned Blassie in the 3rd fall
Sammy Berg beat Ralph Garibaldi 2-0
Warren Bockwinkel beat Tiger Jack Moore 2-0
Referee Sid Markus

10/22/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Billy Raburn & Fred Blassie beat Jimmy Lott & Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch when Blassie pinned Fabulous Texan in the 3rd fall after a drop kick
Wild Bill Longson beat Sammy Berg 2/3
Farmer Jones beat Ivan Kalmikoff on a 2nd fall dq when Kalmikoff attacked referee Sid Markus

10/29/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Fred Blassie 2-0
Jimmy Lott beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Ivan Rasputin beat Pete Managoff 2-0
Timy Roe beat Pancho The Bull via pin in 11:00
Doug Henson beat Carlos Rodrigues in 12:00
Referees Sid Markus & Larry Chene

11/5/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Gorgeous George 2/3
Frank Taylor beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Jimmy Lott beat Bill Sledge 2-0
Ivan Rasputin beat Howard Cantowine in 17:00 with a bear hug

11/12/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall COR
Jimmy Lott beat Doug Henson 2/3
Ivan Rasputin beat Chief Big Heart when Big Heart was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Jack Kennedy beat Flash Clifford in 14:00

11/19/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Verne Gagne 2/3 to win the NWA JUnior Heavyweight Title
Ivan Pasputin vs Whitey Whittler 2/3 60:00
Fabulous Texan Frank Murdock vs Jack Kennedy 2/3 60:00
Referees Sid Markus & George Gott

11/26/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ivan Rasputin beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Jimmy Lott beat Jack Kennedy 2/3
Chief Big Heart beat Ace Abbott 2-0
Billy Raburn beat Billy Sledge in 16:00

12/3/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Jimmy Lott when Lott could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Chief Big Heart beat Carlos Rodriguez 2-0 to win Rassle Royal
Dutch Hefner beat Pat Fraley dq in 7:00
Ivan Rasputin beat Ray Gunkel utc in 10:00
Chief Big Heart & Carlos Rodriguez were the last two men remaining in the 6 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event

12/10/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Jimmy Lott beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Nell Stewart beat Cora Combs 2/3
Ivan Rsasputin beat Pat Fraley utc
1 Rasputin beat Fraley in 11:00 with a bear hug
2 Fraley could not answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Chief Big Heart beat Pete Managoff
Att: 5,150
Note: This card was a benefit show for The Press-Scimitar Goodfellows Christmas Fund and The Commercial Appeal-American Legion Basket Fund.

12/17/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Jimmy Lott & Ivan Rasputin beat Wild Bill Longson & Karol Krauser 2/3
1 Rasputin was dq'ed
2 Rasputin beat Longson with a bear hug
3 Lott pinned Krauser
Frank Taylor beat Chief Big Heart 2/3
Billy Raburn beat George Bruckman 2-0
Note: No wrestling next week. Next card December 31, 1951.

12/31/51 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Frank Taylor beat Chief Big Heart 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Jimmy Lott 2/3
Farmer Jones beat Tiger Jack Moore
Billy Raburn beat Antone Leone



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Feb 20th, 2013 09:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/7/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Frank Taylor beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Jimmy Lott & Ivan Rasputin beat Fred Blassie & Chief Big Heart 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Carlos Rodriguez 2/3

1/14/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ivan Rasputin beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Frank Taylor 2-0
Fred Blassie beat Whitey Whittler 2-0
Angelo Savoldi beat George Bruckman via pin after a body slam

1/21/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ivan Rasputin 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Karol Krauser beat Jack Kennedy 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Dutch Hefner 2/3
Fred Blassie beat Antone Leone
Note: No wrestling next week due to the Holday On Ice show.

2/4/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Texas Rules Macth
Ray Eckert beat Ivan Rasputin 2/3
Jimmy Lott beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Pete Managoff (sub Bobby Managoff) beat Frank Taylor
Eddie Gossett beat Al Szasz via pin
Note: Ad says Bobby Managoff. Results clipping says Pete Managoff.

2/11/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Jimmy Lott 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Whitey Whittler 2-0
Al Galento beat Eddie Gossett 2-0
Ralph Garibaldi beat Joe Millich in 13:00 with a reverse step over toe hold
Nore: No wrestling next week due to Shrine Circus.

2/25/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ivan Rasputin beat Bobby Managoff utc due to neck injury at the 4 minute mark of the 3rd fall
Al Galento beat Billy Raburn 2-0
Nell Stewart beat Ella Waldek 2-0
Ray Eckert drew Enrique Torres 45:00 no falls scored

3/3/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ivan Rasputin on a 3rd fall dq when Rasputin put referee Sid Markus in a bear hug
Al Galento beat Johnny James 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Jimmy Lott beat Eddie Gossette
Att: "4,500 fans"

3/10/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert vs Enrique Torres 2/3 90:00
Women's Champion Mildred Burke vs Nell Stewart 2/3 45:00
Al Galento vs John Swenski 2/3 45:00
One Fall to a Finish
Dutch Hefner vs Frank Taylor
Note: No wrestling next week.

3/24/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Ivan Rasputin 2/3
John Swenski beat Al Galento 2-0
Ralph Garibaldi beat Vincent Lopez 2-0
Doug Henson beat Al Szasz

3/31/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Ivan Rasputin 2/3
John Swenski & Doug Henson beat Al Galento & Jimmy Lott 2/3
Frank Taylor beat Al Lovelock 1-0 45:00
1 Taylor beat Lovelock
2 The 45 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall

4/7/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jack League
Wladek Kowalski beat Ray Eckert by reverse decision in the 2nd fall
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat John Swenski 2-0
Referee Sid Markus
Bobby Managoff beat Frank Taylor on a 2nd fall dq when Taylor refused to break a hold
Doug Henson beat Whitey Whittler via pin

4/14/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Handicap Match
Wladek Kowalski beat Frank Taylor but lost to Ray Eckert
Al Galento beat Lone Eagle when Eagle could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Karol Krauser drew John Swenski when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Enrique Torres beat Al Lovelock via pin
Referee Sid Markus

4/21/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Frank Taylor beat Enrique Torres & Wild Bill Longson (sub Bobby Managoff) 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Ivan Kalmikoff 2-0
Lone Eagle beat Jimmy Lott

4/28/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Enrique Torres 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Jimmy Lott 2-0
Al Lovelock drew Baron Leone
Sky Low Low beat Pee Wee James
Rocco Perez beat Johnny James

5/5/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Karol Krauser beat John Swenski 2/3
Al Lovelock beat Jack Kennedy 2-0
Rocco Perez beat Johnny Bence
Referee Sid Markus

5/12/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Karol Krauser 2/3
June Byers beat Carol Cook 2/3
Al Lovelock beat Carlos Rodriguez 2-0
Sonny Myers beat Jack Kennedy 2-0
Referees Sid Markus & Virgil Hatfield

5/19/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Lovelock beat Ray Eckert 2-0
Ella Waldek beat Terry Majors 2-0
Sonny Myers beat Whitey Whittler 2-0
Ralph Garibaldi beat Rocco Perez dq when Perez roughed up referee Sid Markus

5/26/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Al Galento beat Al Lovelock & Sonny Myers 2/3
Rocco Perez beat John Swenski 2/3
Hans Schmidt beat Whitey Whittler 2-0
Referees Sid Markus & Jimmy Lott

6/2/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Al Galento 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Al Lovelock when Lovelock could not answer the bell for the third fall
Rocco Perez beat Ed Gardenia 2/3
Fred Blassie beat Hans Schmidt dq when Schmidt refused to break a hold

6/9/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Gorgeous George 2/3
Al Lovelock beat Ivan Rasputin on a 3rd fall dq when Rasputin hit referee Jimmy Lott
Rocco Perez beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Mike Paidousis beat Howard Cantowine
Att: "more than 5,000 wrestling fans"

6/16/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bobby Managoff beat Ray Eckert 2-0
Al Galento beat Jimmy Lott 2/3
Sonny Myers beat Rocco Perez 2/3
Al Lovelock beat John Swenski 2-0

6/23/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Fabulous Texan Frank Murdock beat Bobby Managoff & Al Lovelock 2/3
Al Galento beat Sonny Myers 2/3
Rocco Perez beat Lino Palomo 2-0
Referees Sid Markus & Jimmy Lott

6/30/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Al Galento 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Fred Blassie 2/3
Mike Paidousis beat Karol Krauser on a 2nd fall COR
Bill Blassie beat John Swenski in 15:00
Referees Sid Markus & Jack League

7/7/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Texas Rules Match
Al Galento beat Sonny Myers when Myers could not answer the bell for the 6th fall
Ray Eckert beat Fred Blassie to win Rasdsle Royal
Referee Jack League
Mike Paidousis beat Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch dq
Billy Blassie beat Al Lovelock via pin
Ray Eckert & Fred Blassie were the last two men remaining in the 6 man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event
Att: "More than 3,500 fans"
Note: Billy Blassie & Al Lovelock were the first two men eliminated but the order isn't clear in the clipping. Same for the next two eliminated Mike Paidousis & Frank Murdoch.

7/14/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jack League
Farmer Jones beat Al Lovelock on a 3rd fall dq
Handicap Match
Ray Eckert beat Fred Blassie but lost to Billy Blassie
Johnny Skaaland beat Mike Paidousis
Al Lovelock beat Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch
Att: "More than 4,000 fans"
Note: One ad says Jack Skaaland. Another ad says Johnny. Results clipping says Johnny.

7/21/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Sonny Myers 2/3
Fred Blassie & Billy Blassie beat Ray Eckert & Mike Kostos (sub Mighty Atlas)
Jimmy Lott beat Sandor Sisky 2-0

7/28/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Al Galento & Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch beat Wladek Kowalski & Farmer Jones & Billy Blassie 2/3
Wladek Kowalski beat Ray Eckert
Farmer Jones beat Al Galento
Johnny Skaaland beat Gino Palomo via pin
Billy Blassie vs Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Referee Jack League

8/4/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Farmer Jones beat Rocco Perez 2/3
Fred Blassie & Billy Blassie beat Al Galento & Ray Eckert dq
Johnny Skaaland beat Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch via pin

8/11/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Billy Blassie beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Farmer Jones beat Carlos Rodriguez 2-0
Al Lovelock beat Frank Murdoch
Rocco Perez beat Sandor Sisky 2-0
Referees Sid Marcus & Jack League
Note: Sandor Sisky billed as John Sisky in the ad.

8/18/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Billy Blassie beat Wild Bill Longson dq
1 Blassie beat Longson
2 Longson beat Blassie
3 The referee awarded the match to Blassie when Longson used the piledriver between falls
Rocco Perez drew Johnny Skaaland when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Fred Blassie beat Jack Steele
Referees Sid Marcus & Jack League

8/25/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Ivan Rasputin on a 3rd fall dq
Al Galento beat Al Lovelock 2/3
Rocco Perez beat Jimmy Lott
Johnny Skaaland beat Dutch Schultz
Referees Sid Marcus & Jack League

9/1/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ivan Rasputin beat Billy Blassie 2/3
Rocco Perez beat Fermer Jones to win Rassle Royal
Johnny Skaaland beat Ray Duran
Nick Kostas beat Jack Steele
Rocco Perez & Farmer Jones were the last two men left in the Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event
Kostas and Steele were the first two eliminated. Skaaland and Duran the second two.
Referee Sid Markus

9/8/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ivan Rasputin beat Billy Blassie 2/3
Rocco Perez beat Johnny Skaaland 2-0
Nick Kostos beat Dutch Hefner
Dutch Schultz beat Ace Freeman
Referees Sid Markus & Jack League

9/15/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Rocco Perez 2/3
Referee Jack League
Ivan Rasputin beat Wild Bill Longson on a 3rd fall COR
Referee Bob Clay
Farmer Jones beat Dutch Schultz on a 3rd fall dq
Al Lovelock beat Nick Kostas via pin

9/22/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ivan Rasputin beat The Great Scott 0-1 cnc
1 Scott beat Rasputin
2 Scott knocked himself out against a ring post and was unable to continue
Al Galento beat Rocco Perez 2/3
Johnny Skaaland beat Ace Freeman 2-0
Hans Hermann beat Billy Blassie
Referees Sid Markus & Bob Clay

9/29/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Texas Rules Match, Referee Dutch Hefner
Wild Bill Longson beat Ivan Rasputin when Rasputin was unable to answer the bell for the 6th fall
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez 2-0
The Great Scott beat Rocco Perez 2-0
Sheik Ben Ali beat Johnny Skaaland

10/6/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Baron Leone beat The Great Scott 2-0
Al Galento beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Hans Herman beat Dutch Hefner
1 Hans tossed Dutch over the ropes, knocking him out.
2 Dutch was unable to return for the next fall
Sheik Ben Ali beat Ray Duran
Referees Jimmy Lott & Sid Markus

10/13/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Al Galento 2/3
Baron Leone beat Karol Krauser
Hans Herman beat Finis Hall 2-0
Jimmy Lott beat Rocco Perez
Referees Jack League & Sid Markus

10/20/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Baron Leone 2/3
Hans Herman beat Al Lovelock 2-0
Dizzy Davis beat Carlos Rodriguez
Karol Krauser beat Sheik Ben Ali
Referees Sid Markus & Jack League

10/27/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jack League
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Baron Leone on a 3rd fall COR
Karol Krauser beat Dutch Schultz to win Rassle Royal
Dizzy Davis beat Hank Methany
Ivan Rasputin beat Hans Herman
Karol Krauser & Dutch Schultz were the last two men remaining in the 6 Man Rassle Royal
Att: "More than 4,500 fans"
Note: The results clipping only stated Krauser & Schultz were the last two remaining. Rasputin & Herman were likely the first two eliminated. Davis & Methany the next two.

11/3/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Angelo Savoldi beat Dizzy Davis & Karol Krauser 2/3
Hans Herman beat Goon Henry 2/3
John Swenski beat Jimmy Lott dq
Referees Sid Markus & Jack League

11/10/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Hans Hermann beat Ivan Rasputin when Rasputin "failed to return to the ring for the third fall"
Baron Leone beat Al Galento on a 3rd fall dq when Angelo Savoldi interfered
Angelo Savoldi beat Bob Clay 2-0
Vic Christy beat Dutch Schultz

11/17/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Dizzy Davis 2/3
Referee Sid Marcus
Hans Herman beat Wild Bill Longson on a 3rd fall dq
Angelo Savoldi beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Billy Raburn beat Whitey Whittler via pin
Jack League also refereed a few bouts

11/24/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Hans Herman beat Wladek Kowalski 2/3
Angelo Savoldi beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Mars Bennett beat Cora Combs to win a 5 Woman Rassle Royal
Carol Corota beat Dot Dotson
Donna Marie Dietman [sic] was the first woman eliminated and did not wrestle for the rest of the evening
Att: "sellout crowd of 5,656"
Note: Ella Waldek & Ethel Brown were advertised for the card but were replaced by Bennett and Dietman.

12/1/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson beat Hans Herman on a 3rd fall dq
Dizzy Davis & John Swenski beat Al Galento & Angelo Savoldi 2/3
Billy Raburn beat Dutch Schultz 2-0

12/8/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Angelo Savoldi beat Dizzy Davis 2/3
Wild Bill Longson beat Al Lovelock when Lovelock was unable to continue after Longson used a piledriver
Carol Carota beat Mars Bennett via pin
Karol Krauser beat Whitey Whittler
Att: More than 4,500 fans"
Note: Fourth Annual benefit show for The Press-Scimitar Goodfellows Christmas Fund and The Commercial Appeal-American Legion Basket Fund.

12/15/62 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Angelo Savoldi beat Dizzy Davis 2/3
Hans Herman & Al Galento beat Ivan Rasputin & Ray Stern 2/3
Jimmy Lott beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Refere Sid Markus

12/22/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Hans Herman 2/3
Wayne Martin beat Angelo Savoldi to win Rassle Royal
Al Galento beat Fred Blassie via pin
Andre Drapp beat Jimmy Lott
Referee Sid Markus
Wayne Martin & Angelo Savoldi were the last two men remaining in the 6 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event.
Order of elimination from first to last: Jimmy Lott, Andre Drapp, Fred Blassie, Al Galento

12/29/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Grapple To The Finish Match
Hans Herman beat Wladek Kowalski
Al Galento beat Billy Blassie 2/3
Angelo Savoldi beat Al Lovelock
Doug Henson beat Whitey Whittler



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Feb 22nd, 2013 07:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/5/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Hans Herman beat Tarzan White 2/3
Al Galento beat Fred Blassie (sub Billy Blassie) 2/3
Angelo Savoldi beat Doug Henson 2/3
Andre Drapp beat Carlos Rodriguez 2-0

1/12/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweeight Champion Danny McShain beat Al Galento 2/3
Sonny Myers beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Great Zorro beat Billy Blassie when Blassie was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Andre Drapp beat Dutch Schultz
Referees Sid Markus & Jack Gott

1/19/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Best of 5 falls
NWA Junior Heavyweeight Champion Danny McShain beat Al Galento 3/4
Andre Drapp beat Angelo Savoldi 2/3
Great Zorra beat Karol Krauser with a backbreaker
Roger Mackay beat Carlos Rodriguez
Referee Sid Markus

1/26/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Hans Herman 2-0
Andre Drapp beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Ivan Rasputin beat Cherry Vallina
Roger Mackay beat Whitey Whittler
Att: "More than 5,00 fans"

2/2/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Al Galento on a 3rd fall dq
Roger Mackay beat Jimmy Lott 2/3
Great Zorra beat Fred Davis
Ivan Rasputin beat Howard Cantowine
Att: "5,583 fans"

2/9/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Andre Drapp 2/3
Great Zorra beat Ivan Rasputin on a 3rd fall COR
Referee Sid Markus
Karol Krauser beat Angelo Savoldi on a 3rd fall dq
Roger Mackay beat Roger McDonald
Note: No wrestling next week due to Shrine Circus

2/23/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Andre Drapp 2/3
Roger Mackay beat Karol Krauser 2-0
Referee Sid Markus
Farmer Jones beat Angelo Savoldi dq
Great Zorra beat Ellis Bashara via pin in 18:00

3/2/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Sid Markus
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Gorgeous George by reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Roger Mackay beat Mike Clancy 2-0
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Fred Blassie
Howard Cantowine beat Cherry Vallina

3/9/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Women's Champion Mildred Burke beat Ella Waldek 2/3
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Danno McDonald 2-0
Great Zorra beat Howard Cantowine
Referee Sid Markus
Att: "Between 6,500 and 7,000 wrestling fans"

3/16/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Angelo Savoldi 2/3
Andre Drapp beat Kurt Von Poppenheim 2/3
Farmer Jones beat Rocco Perez on a 3rd fall dq when Perez refused to break a hold
Marvin Jones beat Bob Clay
Referee Sid Markus

3/23/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson beat Chest Bernard 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Al Galento beat Andre Drapp when Drapp could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Great Zorra beat Ivan Rasputin
Billy Raburn beat Rocco Perez
Referee Sid Markus

4/6/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Andre Drapp 2/3
Great Zorra beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Pete Peterson beat Chest Bernard dq
Marvin Jones beat Mike Clancy when Clancy rammed himself into the ring post and knocked himself out
Referees Sid Markus & Billy Raburn

4/13/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Angelo Savoldi & Al Galento & Great Zorra beat Wild Bill Longson & Andre Drapp & Pete Peterson 2/3
Wild Bill Longson beat Great Zorra dq
Al Galento beat Pete Peterson COR
Andre Drapp drew Angelo savoldi 30:00 no falls scored
Ray Stern beat Marvin Jones via pin in 14:00
Referees Sid Markus & Mike Clancy

4/20/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To The Finish
Great Zorra beat Wild Bill Longson
Billy Darnell beat Angelo Savoldi 2/3
Chest Bernard beat Pete Managoff
Johnny Skaaland beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Referee Sid Markus

4/27/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Billy Darnell drew Angelo Savoldi when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young 2-0
Ivan Rasputin & Pete Managoff beat Chest Bernard & Great Zorro 2/3
Referees Sid Markus & Jimmy Lott

5/4/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Billy Darnell beat Karol Krauser to win Rassle Royal
Angelo Savoldi beat Chief Big Heart
Johnny Skaaland drew Fabulous Yexan Frank Murdoch 30:00
Ivan Rasputin beat Chest Bernard
Referee Sid Markus
Billy Darnell & Karol Krauser were the final two men remaining in the 9 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the main event
Note: Great Zorra was the first man eliminated and did not wrestle for the rest of the night. Ivan Rasputin & Chest Bernard were the nest two eliminated. Then Johnny Skaaland & Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch. Finally Chief Big Heart and Angelo Savoldi.

5/11/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Billy Darnell beat Angelo Savoldi 2/3
Terry Majors beat Carol Cook (sub Ella Waldek) 2/3
Chief Big Heart beat Cherry Vallina
Great Zorra beat Chest Bernard

5/18/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Best of 5 falls
Wild Bill Longson beat Great Zorra 3/4 and unmasked him as Dutch Howlett
Al Galento & Polo Cardova beat Billy Darnell & Karol Krauser 2/3
Scotty Williams (sub Doug Henson) beat Ace Abbott 2/3
Referee Sid Markus

5/25/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Billy Darnell beat Al Galento 2/3
Ivan Rasputin beat Ray Villmer when Villmer was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Scotty Williams beat Billy Raburn 1-0 45:00
1 Williams beat Raburn
2 The 45 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Karol Krauser beat Finis Hall

6/1/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Billy Darnell 2/3
Carol Cook & Ruty Boatcallie beat Barbara Baker & Theresa Theis 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Chief Big Heart beat Carlos Rodriguez

6/8/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Sid Markus
Stu Gibson beat Chief Big Heart when Big Heart was deemed unable to coninue due to an eye cut in the 3rd fall
Scotty Ed Williams beat Billy Darnell 2/3 to win Rassle Royal
Al Galento beat Carlos Rodriguez
Ray Villmer beat Ivan Rasputin dq
Scotty Ed Williams & Billy Darnell were the last two men remaining in the 6 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event.
Villmer & Rassputin were the first two eliminated. Then Galento & Rodriguez the next two.

6/15/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Sid Markus
Al Galento beat Scotty Ed Williams 2/3
Stu Gibson beat Ivan Rasputin 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Butch Boyette 2-0
Ray Villmer beat Jack Pesek via pin

6/22/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Scotty Ed Williams beat Al Galento 2/3
Little Beaver & Tuffy McRae beat Tom Thumb & Victorio Gonzalez 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Jack Britton 2-0
Kay Bell beat Jack Pesek via pin in 15:00

6/29/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Scotty Williams beat Al Galento 2/3
1 Williams beat Galento
2 Williams was dq'ed
3 Galento was dq'ed
Cora Combs beat Terry Majors 2/3
Kay Bell beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Dave Sims beat Stu Gibson dq

7/6/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Stu Gibson beat Dave Sims 2/3
Scotty Williams beat Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch on a 3rd fall dq
Kay Bell beat Ray Villmer 2-0
Ray Duran beat Billy Raburn via pin

7/13/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Stu Gibson beat Wild Bill Longson on a 3rd fall dq
Farmer Jones beat Ray Duran 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch 2-0
Dave Sims beat Billy Blassie (sub Finis Hall) via pin
Referee Jimmy Lott

7/20/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Al Galento 2/3
Stu Gibson beat Kay Bell on a 2nd fall COR
Karol Krauser beat Scotty Williams 2-0
Dave Sims beat Joe Millich
Referee Jimmy Lott

7/27/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Handicap Match, McShain must beat both men in 60 minutes
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Butch Boyette & Al Galento
1 McShain pinned Boyette in 7:00
2 McShain pinned Galento in 4:00
Stu Gibson vs Dave Sims 2/3 60:00
Cora Combs beat Helen Blazes
No Time Limit
Dizzy Davis vs Bill Sledge
Referee Jimmy Lott

8/3/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Stu Gibson beat Dave Sims 2/3
Dizzy Davis beat Karol Kauser on a 3rd fall COR
Farmer Jones beat Jimmy Lott
Billy Raburn beat Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch (sub Tony Borne)
Referee Leo Voss

8/10/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Women's Champion Mildred Burke beat Cora Combs 2-0
Baron Leone beat Dizzy Davis 2/3
Tarzan White beat Whitey Whittler
Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch beat Bob Bradley via pin

8/17/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Danny McShain to win the NWA Junior Heavyweight Title
1 McShain beat Leone
2 Leone gave McShain a reverse neck breaker and Danny was unable to continue
Gory Guerrero beat Tommy Baldwin (sub Dizzy Davis) 2/3
Tarzan White beat Dave Sims
Ricki Starr beat Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch dq
Referees Leo Voss & Sid Markus

8/24/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone beat Danny McShain 2/3
Stu Gibson beat Tarzan White 2-0
Gory Guerrero beat Doug Henson in 19:00
Whitey Whittler beat Bob Bradley
Referees Sid Markus & Leo Voss

8/31/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Silver Streak (sub Wild Bill Longson) ddq Stu Gibson in 3rd fall
Danny McShain beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat Scotty Williams
Roy McClarty beat Billy Blassie

9/7/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone beat Stu Gibson 2-0
Gory Guerrero beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Buddy Farmer beat Dave Sims
Roy McClarty beat Bob Bradley
Referees Sid Markus & Leo Voss

9/14/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gory Guerrero beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Dutch Howlett beat Kay Bell 2/3
Farmer Jones beat Buddy Farmer 2-0
Dick Hutton beat Billy Blassie
Referees Bob Clay & Leo Voss

9/21/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gory Guerrero beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Dutch Howlett by reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Ella Waldek beat Bonnie Watson 2/3
Roy McClarty beat Tarzan White via pin
Referees Leo Voss & Sid Markus

9/28/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Dutch Howlett beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Gory Guerrero & Rocco Perez beat Donn Lewin & Karol Krauser
Joe Tangaro drew Guy Brunetti when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

10/5/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To The Finish
Wild Bill Longson beat Dutch Howlett
Women's Champion Mildred Burke beat Millie Stafford 2-0
Rocco Perez beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Donn Lewin beat Frank Murdoch
Referees Sid Markus & Leo Voss
Note: No wrestling next week due to the stage show "Guys and Dolls"

10/19/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jimmy Lott
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wild Bill Longson with help from manager Ed "Strangler" Lewis
Rocco Perez beat Donn Lewin 2/3
Jackie Varga beat Gory Guerrero 2-0
Guy Brunetti beat Roy McClarty

10/26/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Donn Lewin beat Rocco Perez 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat Jimmy Lott 2/3
Dick Hutton beat Silver Streak on a 2nd fall dq
Paul Baillargeon beat Joe Christie dq
Referees Sid Markus & Jackie Fargo
Note: The First Memphis appearance of Jackie Fargo!!

11/2/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Donn Lewin beat Gory Guerrero 2/3
Joe Christie beat Don McClarty 2-0 to win Rassle Royal
Frank Murdoch beat Jackie Fargo
Wild Bill Longson beat Dutch Howlett dq
Joe Christie & Roy McClarty were the last two men remaining in the 7 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event.
Notes: Jimmy Lott was the first man eliminated and returned to assist Sid Markus as referee. Longson and Howlett were the next two men eliminated. Then Fargo and Murdoch. Jackie Fargo's debut as a wrestler in Memphis.

11/9/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Dutch Howlett 2/3
Frank Murdoch beat Donn Lewin 1-0 45:00
1 Murdoch beat Lewin in 22:00
2 The 45 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall.
Joe Christie beat Bobby Managoff when Managoff was unable to answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Rocco Perez beat Doug Benson
Referee Jimmy Lott

11/16/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Joe Christie beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Rocco Perez beat Frank Murdoch 2/3
Chief Big Heart beat Buddy Farmer 2-0
Paul Baillargeon beat Babe Zaharias
Referee Jimmy Lott

11/23/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Joe Christie beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Referee Sid Markus
Whitey Whittler beat Donn Lewin
1 Whittler wasdq'ed in 16:00
2 Lewin was unable to answer the bell for the second fall
Rocco Perez beat Chief Kit Fox 2/3
Chief Big Heart beat Dave Sims via pin in 13:00
Referee Jimmy Lott

11/30/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Joe Christie 2-0
Al Galento & Rocco Perez beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox 2/3
Hans Herman beat Silver Streak on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Jimmy Lott

12/7/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Al Galento 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Paul Baillargeon 2/3
Whitey Whittler beat Chief Kit Fox 2-0
Howard Cantowine beat Hans Herman via pin
Referee Jimmy Lott

12/14/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Gorgeous George 2/3
Ray Eckert & Al Galento beat Silver Streak & Joe Christie (sub Howard Cantowine) 2/3
Harry Smith beat Whirey Whittler
Referee Jimmy Lott

12/21/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Stu Gibson
Plus three other matches
Referee Sid Markus

12/28/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Stu Gibson 2-0
Al Galento beat Chief Big Heart to win Rassle Royal
Johnny Valentine beat Silver Streak dq
Harry "Hercules" Smith beat Jimmy Lott via pin
Referee Sid Markus
Al Galento & Chief Big Heart were the final two remaining in the 6 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the Semi Main event.
Notes: Other than Galento & Big Heart being the final two remaining, order of elimination was not given in the results clipping. Jimmy Lott subbed for the advertised Carlos Rodriguez.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Feb 23rd, 2013 07:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/4/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Danny McShain 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Silver Streak 2/3 and unmasked him as Big Jim Wright
Dizzy Davis beat Harry "Hercules" Smith
Johnny Valentine beat Charro Azteca via pin

1/11/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bill Longson & Ray Eckert & Al Galento beat Dizzy Davis & Pete Managoff & Johnny Valentine 2/3
Chief Big Heart beat Charro Azteca 2/3
Wild Bill Longson drew Johnny Valentine 60:00
Ray Eckert beat Pete Managoff via pin
Dizzy Davis beat Al Galento dq when Galento hit referee Sid Markus

1/18/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Al Galento beat Dizzy Davis 2-0
Chief Big Heart beat Steve Novak
Vic Holbrook beat Big Jim Wright
Referee Jimmy Lott
Note: No wrestling next week due to the stage show "South Pacific"

2/1/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Sid Markus
Johnny Valentine beat Ray Eckert on a 2nd fall dq when Eckert tossed Valentine over the top rope
Al Galento no contest Chief Big Heart in 3rd fall
Ali Pasha beat Harry Smith
Vic Holbrook beat Tony Lanza

2/8/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ali Pasha beat Chief Big Heart
1 Big Heart beat Pasha
2 Big Heart missed a drop kick and was unable to continue
Ray Eckert beat Vic Holbrook 2/3
Terry Majors beat Donna Dieckman on a 2nd fall COR
Danno O'Shocker beat Jim Wright
Referee Sid Markus
Note: No wrestling next week due to Shrine Circus

2/22/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Chief Big Heart beat Ali Pasha
Donna Dieckman beat Cora Combs to win 5 woman Rassle Royal
Ella Wladek beat Betty Hawkins
Johnny Valentine beat Chest Bernard 2/3
Pepi Pasquale beat Ray Duran
Donna Dieckman & Cora Combs were the last two women remaining in the Rassle Royal and wrestled later to decide the winner.
Terry Majors was the first woman eliminated and did not wrestle for the rest of the evening. Betty Hawkins & Ella Waldek were the next two eliminated.

3/1/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Chief Big Heart 2-0
Ray Eckert beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Frenchy Roy (sub Pepi Pasquale) beat Avelino Palomo 2-0
Guy Brunetti beat Pete Managoff

3/8/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Al Galento on a 2nd fall dq
Johnny Valentine beat Ray Eckert on a 3rd fall dq
Frenchy Roy beat Ray Duran 2-0
Joe Tangaro beat Pedro Godoy  

3/18/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Swedish Angel 2/3
Al Galento beat Frenchy Roy 1-0 45:00
1 Galento pinned Roy in 29:00
2 The 45 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Joe Tangaro beat Chest Bernard by reverse decision in 15:00 when Bernard refuse to break a bear hug
Guy Brunetti beat Vern Taft via pin in 15:00
Chief Big Heart refereed the opening two matches. Sid Markus refereed the final two matches.
Notes: Special Thursday Night card. No wrestling on March 22, 1954 due to the Holiday On Ice show.

3/29/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Guy Brunetti 2/3
June Byers & Mae Weston beat Betty Hawkins & China Mira 2/3
June Byers beat China Mira via pin
Betty Hawkins beat Mae Weston
Frenchy Roy beat Dutch Shultz 2-0

4/5/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Joe Tangaro & Bill Longson & Frenchy Roy beat Ali Pasha & Al Galento & Ray Eckert 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Joe Tangaro
Bill Longson beat Pedro Godoy
Al Galento beat Avelino Palomo
Frenchy Roy beat Ali Pasha dq

4/12/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ali Pasha beat Al Galento 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Johnny Valentine when the bout was stopped in the 3rd fall due to a cut on Valentine's forehead
Frenchy Roy beat Whitey Whittler with a spinning toe hold
Joe Tangaro drew Bob Leipler 30:00

4/19/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Bill Miller 2/3
Chief Big Heart beat Ali Pasha on a 3rd fall COR
Billy Raburn beat Frenchy Roy
Chest Bernard beat Bob Leipler

4/26/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Mighty Goliath 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Wild Red Berry beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Bob Leipler beat Vic Holbrook 2/3
Ali Pasha beat Tinker Todd

5/3/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Lee Chone LaClaire beat Betty Hawkins 2-0
Bob Corby beat Ali Pasha 2-0
Chief Big Heart beat Bob Leipler

5/10/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Leo Voss
Danny McShain dcor NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone in 3rd fall
Nell Stewart beat Lee Chona LaClaire 2/3
Bob Corby beat Chief Big Heart
Joe Tangaro beat Warren Bockwinkel

5/17/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone beat Danny McShain 2/3
Bob Corby beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Bob McCune beat Vic Holbrook 2-0
Vern Taft beat Joe Tangaro
Referee Leo Voss

5/24/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Leo Voss
Cyclone Anaya beat Ray Eckert on a 3rd fall dq
Al Galento beat Mike Clancy (sub Bob Corby) 2/3
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young 2-0
Lu Kim beat Vern Taft via pin in 6:00

5/31/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Ray Eckert beat Wild Red Berry & Johnny Valentine 2/3
June Byers beat Judy Glover 2/3
Cyclone Anaya beat Mike Clancy 2-0
Referee Leo Voss

6/7/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Ray Eckert beat Wild Red Berry & Bill Longson 2/3
Cyclone Anaya beat Bob McCune when McUne injured his leg in the 3rd fall and could not continue
Frank Taylor beat Tinker Todd 2-0

6/14/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jack Gott
Wild Red Berry beat Al Galento on a 3rd fall dq when Frank Taylor interfered
Cyclone Anaya beat Frank Taylor on a 3rd fall dq when Taylor hit referee Jack Gott
Lu Kim beat Vic Holbrook
Ralph Garibaldi beat John "Doc" Gallagher via pin

6/21/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Tony Borne (sub Jack Taylor) beat Wild Red Berry & Ralph Garibaldi (sub Cyclone Anaya) 2/3
Lu Kim beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Ralph Garibaldi beat Finis Hall 2-0

6/28/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Lu Kim beat Wild Bill Longson on a 3rd fall COR
Cyclone Anaya beat Abe Coleman 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Frenchy Roy 2-0
Johnny James beat Tony Borne

7/5/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George on a 3rd fall dq when GG tossed Berry over the top rope
Bob McCune beat Abe Coleman 2/3
Johnny James no contest Tor Yamato in 3rd fall
Jesse James beat Carlos Rodriguez

7/12/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Frank Taylor & Tor Yamato beat Johnny James & Jesse James 2/3
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Brown 2-0
Jim Wright beat Bob McCune
Frank Taylor beat Johnny James
Jesse James beat Tor Yamato dq
Referee Sid Marcus

7/19/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone beat Jesse James 2/3
Referee Carlos Rodriguez
Tor Yamato beat Wild Red Berry on a 2nd fall dq
Cyclone Anaya beat Frank Taylor 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Mike Gallagher beat Billy Raburn

7/26/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To The Finish
Wild Red Berry beat Tor Yamato when Yamato could not answer the bell for the 5th fall
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
Jesse James beat Jim Sziskay
Mike Gallagher beat Carlos Rodriguez

8/2/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Jesse James beat Tor Yamato 2/3
Ella Waldek & Donna Dieckman beat Ethel Brown & Judy Glover
Mike Gallagher beat Billy (Red) McKim
Judy Glover beat Donna Dieckman
Ethel Brown beat Ella Waldek

8/9/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Jesse James beat Mike Gallagher 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Cyclone Anaya beat Jim Wright 2/3
Ella Waldek beat Judy Glover 2/3
Chuck Benson beat Carlos Rodriguez

8/16/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Totchie Smith
Jesse James beat Tor Yamato on a 2nd fall dq when Yamato refused to break a sleeper hold
Mike Gallagher beat Chuck Benson 2/3
Jimmy Lott beat Bob Clay 2-0
Doug Henson beat Carlos Rodriguez

8/23/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To The Finish
Tor Yamato beat Jesse James when James could not answer the bell for the 6th fall
Jimmy Lott beat Doug Henson 2/3
Mike Gallagher beat Johnny James 2-0
Tommy Phelps beat Chuck Benson

8/30/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Tor Yamato beat Mike Gallagher 2/3
Jimmy Lott beat Jesse James 2/3
Referee Pete Peterson
Bob Clay beat Tommy Phelps dq when Phelps refused to break an illegal hold
Lester Welch beat Jack Kelly

9/6/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Tor Yamato no contest Wild Red Berry in 3rd fall
Jesse James beat Tommy Phelps on a 3rd fall dq to win Rassle Royal
Bob Clay beat Mike Gallagher 2/3
Jesse James & Tommy Phelps were the last two men remaining in the 5 man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event.
Karl Kowalski was the first man eliminated and did not wrestle for the rest of the evening. Bob Clay & Mike Gallagher were the next two men eliminated.

9/13/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone beat Tor Yamato 2/3
Mighty Atlas beat Jesse James 2-0
Bob Clay & Little Beaver beat Tommy Phelps & Tom Thumb
Mike Gallagher beat Al Warshawsky via pin

9/20/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Mighty Atlas beat Gorgeous George when GG could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Antone Leone beat Doug Henson 2/3
Bob Clay beat Tommy Phelps 2-0
Referee Leo Voss
Don Kalt beat Con Bruno dq

9/27/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Mighty Atlas beat Cyclone Anaya 2/3
Ethel Brown beat Bonnie Watson 2/3
Con Bruno beat Bob Clay 2/3
Referee Leo Voss
Don Kalt beat Antone Leone dq
Carl Engstrom beat Mike Gallagher

10/4/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Mighty Atlas 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Antone Leone no contest Billy Raburn in 3rd fall
Carl Engstrom beat Tommy Phelps
Jimmy Lott beat Doug Henson

10/11/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Yukon Eric 2/3
Antone Leone & Jimmy Lott beat Billy Raburn & Carl Engstrom 2/3
Con Bruno beat Billy "Red" McKim 2-0

10/18/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Antone Leone beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Pee Wee James & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Carl Engstrom beat Jimmy Lott 2-0
Don Kalt beat Tommy Phelps

10/25/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Antone Leone beat Carl Engstrom on a 2nd fall dq when Engstrom hit referee Jimmy Sicksay [sic]
Don Kalt & Pee Wee James beat Con Bruno & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
Sky Low Low beat Tiny Tim
Billy Raburn drew Johnny Venus 30:00

11/1/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Antone Leone beat Dizzy Davis (sub Carl Engstrom) 2/3
Leone injured Engstrom before the opening bell.
Frank Taylor beat Don Kalt 2/3
Dizzy Davis beat Con Bruno 2-0
Dave Jons beat Tommy Phelps

11/8/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Antone Leone no contest Dizzy Davis in 2nd fall
Dave Jons beat Frank Taylor on a 3rd fall dq when Taylor tossed Jons over the top rope
Billy Raburn drew Don Kalt when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Carl Engstrom beat Con Bruno
Note: No wrestling next week due to Ice show.

11/22/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To The Finish
Dizzy Davis beat Antone Leone
Wladek Kowalski beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Frank Taylor beat Sonny Myers
Cyclone Anaya beat Mystery Man

11/29/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Wladek Kowalski on a 3rd fall COR
Dizzy Davis beat Frank Taylor on a 3rd fall dq
Mystery Man beat Billy Blassie 2-0
Billy Raburn beat Bob Clay via pin

12/6/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Wladek Kowalski 2/3
Jimmy Lott & Frank Taylor beat Billy Raburn & Dizzy Davis
Mystery Man beat Dutch Hefner 2/3

12/13/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Mystery Man 2/3 and unmasked him as Mike Paidousis
Jimmy Lott & Frank Taylor beat Carl Engstrom & Dizzy Davis 2-0
Stu Gibson beat Bob Leipler 2/3

12/20/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Ray Eckert on a 2nd fall dq when Eckert tossed Valentine over the top rope
Barbara Baker beat Joyce Ford via pin
Referee Sid Markus
Dizzy Davis beat Frank Taylor by reverse decision when Taylor used a backbreaker on Davis after winning the match
Stu Gibson beat Mike Paidousis
Att: "large crowd"
Note: This card was a benefit show for The Press-Scimitar Goodfellows Christmas Fund and The Commercial Appeal-American Legion Basket Fund.

12/27/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Billy Raburn beat Scotty Williams 2/3 to win Rassle Royal
Don Kalt beat Frank Taylor via pin in 7:00
Dutch Hefner beat Bob Leipler via pin in 11:00 after a body slam
Billy Raburn & Scotty Williams were the last two men remaining in the 6 man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event.
Order of elimination from first to last: Dutch Hefner, Bob Leipler, Don Kalt, Frank Taylor.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Feb 25th, 2013 04:57 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Yes Arne Skaaland and Nicki Bockwinkel.

1/3/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Audutorium
Ray Eckert beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Referee Sid Markus
Don Kalt beat Frank Taylor on a 3rd fall dq
John Paul Henning drew Bobby Managoff 30:00
Ed Francis beat Billy Raburn 2-0

1/10/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Wladek Kowalski
Edmund Francis beat Don Kalt
Mary Jane Mull beat Olga Zepeda
John Paul Henning beat Guy Brunetti

1/17/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To A Finish
Ray Eckert beat Wladek Kowalski when Kowalski could not answer the bell for the 5th fall
Ed Francis beat Chet Wallick 2-0
Don Kalt beat Tommy Martindale 2/3
John Paul Henning beat Joe Tangaro in 17:00

1/24/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ed Francis beat Frank Taylor 2/3
Ray Eckert beat John Paul Henning 2/3
Don Kalt beat Scotty Williams 2-0
Stu Gibson beat Juan Hernandez

1/31/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ed Francis beat Don Kalt when Kalt was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Stu Gibson beat Cyclone Anaya 2/3
Ray Eckert drew Bobby Managoff when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Billy Raburn beat Frank Taylor dq
Referee Leo Voss

2/7/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Billy Raburn when Raburn could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall due to an injured knee
Johnny Valentine & Wilbur Snyder beat Wild Bill Longson & Stu Gibson 2/3
Ed Francis beat Frank Murdoch 2-0

2/21/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Wild Bill Longson 2-0
Referee Billy Raburn
Johnny Valentine no contest Stu Gibson in 3rd fall
Ricki Starr & Cowboy Bradley beat Frank Taylor & Irish Jackie 2/3

2/28/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Boxing Match
Stu Gibson beat Johnny Valentine KO in 6th round
Referee Leo Voss
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Eckert by reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Rocco Perez beat Billy Raburn 2-0
Ricki Starr beat Jimmy Lott

3/7/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Gorgeous George 2/3
George Drake beat Stu Gibson
Rocco Perez beat Ricki Starr
Vic Holbrook beat Lu Kim via pin

3/14/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Leo Voss
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Mike Clancy & Betty Hawkins beat Rocco Perez & Mary Jane Mull 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Bob Leipler 2-0

3/28/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone beat Stu Gibson 2/3
The Mask & Wild Bill Longson beat Johnny Valentine & Bobby Managoff 2/3
Mike Clancy beat Dutch Schultz 2-0

4/4/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jack Gott
Johnny Valentine & Bobby Managoff beat The Mask & Bill Longson on a 3rd fall dq
Ricki Starr beat Scotty Williams 2/3
Mike Clancy dcor Rocco Perez in 3rd fall

4/11/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat The Hood 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Stu Gibson
Mike Clancy beat Boris Kalmikoff
Larry King drew Rocco Perez 45:00

4/18/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
The Mask & The Hood beat Johnny Valentine & Bobby Managoff
Mike Clancy no contest Rocco Perez in 3rd fall
Scotty Williams beat Jimmy Lott 2-0

4/25/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
The Mask beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat The Hood on a 2nd fall dq
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante beat Tom Thumb & Ivan The Terrible
Ivan The Terrible beat Tito Infante
Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb via pin

5/2/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Mike Clancy 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Stu Gibson 2-0
The Mask beat Wilbur Snyder utc in 3rd fall
Rocco Perez beat Charlie Carr

5/9/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat The Mask on a 3rd fall dq
Women's Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins 2-0
Mike Clancy drew Rocco Perez 30:00
Vic Holbrook beat Clyde Steeves

5/16/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
The Mask beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Scotty Williams & Bonnie Watson beat Rocco Perez & Ruth Boatcalllie 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Dutch Hefner
Ruth Boatcallie beat Bonnie Watson
Rocco Perez drew Scotty Williams 15:00

5/23/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Refeee Jack Gott
Bobby Managoff beat The Mask dq
Tor Yamato beat Scotty Willams 2/3 to win Rassle Royal
Billy Raburn beat Dutch Schultz
Tor Yamato & Scotty Williams were the last two men remaining in the 6 man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event.
Order of elimination from first to last The Hood, Wild Bill Longson, Dutch Schultz, Billy Raburn
Hood and Longson did not wrestle for the rest of the evening

5/30/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To The Finish
Bobby Managoff beat The Mask and unmasked him as Killer Karl Davis. The Hood tried to intervene but Managoff unmasked him as Wee Willie Davis
Tor Yamato beat Billy Raburn when Raburn could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall after falling victim to Yamato's sleeper hold
Sonny Myers beat The Hood on a 2nd fall dq
Larry King beat Buddy Farmer

6/6/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Bob Clay
Bobby Managoff beat Kubla Kahn on a 3rd fall dq
Tor Yamato beat Sonny Myers 2/3
Larry King beat Scotty Williams 1-0 45:00
1 King beat Williams in 35:00
2 The 45 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Ray Villmer beat Dutch Hefner in 19:00 with a hammer lock

6/13/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bobby Managoff beat Wild Bill Longson 2-0
Tor Yamato beat Larry King
Kubla Kahn beat Vic Holbrook
Scotty Williams (sub Dutch Schultz) beat Luis Martinez

6/20/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Tor Yamato beat Sonny Myers
Vic Holbrook & Ray Villmer beat Kubla Kahn & Karl Kowalski 2/3
Mike Gallagher beat Larry King 2-0

6/27/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Tor Yamato 2/3
Sonny Myers & Bobby Managoff beat Kubla Kahn & Karl Kowalski
Scotty Williams beat Mike Gallagher

7/4/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Bobby Managoff
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis no contest Sonny Myers
Scotty Williams beat Ali Bey
Karl Kowalski drew Bob Clay 30:00

7/11/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Sonny Myers 2/3
Vic Holbrook & Bobby Managoff beat Kubla Khan & Karl Kowalski 2/3
Scotty Willimas beat Jack Steele 2-0

7/18/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bobby Managoff beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Scotty Williams beat Jimmy Lott 2/3 to win Rassle Royal
Bob Clay beat Jack Steele
Vic Holbrook beat Karl Kowalski
Scotty Williams & Jimmy Lott were the last two men remaining in the 6 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event
Order of elimination from first to last: Vic Holbrook, Karl Kowalski, Jack Steele, Bob Clay

7/25/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Gorgeous George 2/3
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook beat Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible
Ali Bey beat Danny Ferazzo 2-0
Cowboy Bradley beat Ivan The Terrible
Sky Low Low beat Lord Littlebrook

8/1/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Non Title Match
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis no contest Bobby Managoff when Don Lee interfered in the 3rd fall
Arne Skaaland drew Scotty Williams when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Barbara Baker beat Lana Lamar 2/3
Vic Holbrook beat Don Lee

8/8/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Don Lee beat Vic Holbrook when Holbrook was bleeding to badly to start the 2nd fall
Barbara Baker & Betty Hawkins beat Betty Brown & Lana Lamar 2/3
Bob Clay beat Scotty Williams 2-0
Betty Hawkins beat Lana Lamar via pin
Betty Brown beat Barbara Baker

8/15/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson beat Don Lee on a 2nd fall dq
Ray Villmer beat Billy Blassie 2/3
Arne Skaaland beat Ray Duran 2/3
Bob Clay beat Buddy Farmer

8/22/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Don Lee beat Wild Bill Longson when Longson could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Tor Yamato beat Bob Clay 2/3
Ray Villmer drew Nicki Bockwinkel when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Arne Skaaland beat Jack Steele

8/29/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
10 Roung Boxing Match
Wild Bill Longson beat Don Lee KO in 49 seconds of the 5th round
Arne Skaaland beat Tor Yamato 2/3
Angelo Savoldi beat Ray Duran 2-0
Chris Tolos beat Nicki Bockwinkel 2-0

9/5/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Arne Skaaland beat Angelo Savoldi 2/3
Nell Stewart & Betty Hawkins beat Ida Mae Martinez & China Mira 2/3
Chris Tolos beat Billy Blassie 2-0
John Tolos beat Vic Holbrook

9/12/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Arne Skaaland no contest Ali Bey in 3rd fall
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Wild Bill Longson & Ray Villmer 2/3
Benny Mata beat Carl Rasputin via pin
Chris Tolos drew Wild Bill Longson 15:00
John Tolos drew Ray Villmer 15:00

9/19/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Chris Tolos beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Referee Jack Gott
Arne Skaaland beat Ali Bey on a 3rd fall COR
Benny Mata beat Buddy Farmer
John Tolos beat Charlie Laye

9/26/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Arne Skaaland 2/3
Chris Tolos no contest Sonny Myers in 2nd fall, Tolos won 1st fall
Sammy Berg beat John Tolos dq
Angelo Savoldi beat Benny Matta

10/3/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Arne Skaaland 2-0
Sammy Berg & Enrique Torres beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Angelo Savoldi beat Jimmy Lott 2-0
Note: No wrestling next week. Next Card October 17, 1955.

10/17/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Chris Tolos beat Sammy Berg 2-0
Enrique Torres beat John Tolos
Ali Bey beat Jesse James 2/3
Referee Jack Gott
Bob Clay beat Angelo Savoldi dq

10/24/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jack Gott
Chris Tolos beat Enrique Torres on a 3rd fall dq
Rey Urbano beat Antone Leone 2/3
Jesse James beat Ali Bey 2-0
Tony Austeri beat Bob Clay via pin
Note: Count Rossi managed Chris Tolos.

10/31/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Leo Voss
Chris Tolos beat Enrique Torres by reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Non Title Match
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Jesse James 2/3
Dick Hutton beat John Tolos (sub Rey Urbano) 2-0
Tony Austeri beat Mike Gallagher

11/7/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Jesse James
Boxing Match
Enrique Torres beat Chris Tolos dq in 7th round when Tolos removed his gloves and knocked Torres down
Bobby Managoff drew Dick Hutton
Tommy Martindale beat Tony Austeri

11/14/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bobby Managoff no contest Chris Tolos in 3rd fall
Tommy Martindale beat Arne Skaaland
Ike Eakins beat Al Lovelock
Tony Austeri beat Bob Clay

11/21/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bobby Managoff & Al Lovelock beat Chris Tolos & Ike Eakins 2/3
Dick Hutton beat Arne Skaaland 2/3
Mike Clancy beat Antone Leone 2-0
Referee Tommy Martindale

11/28/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To The Finish, Loser Leaves Town
Bobby Managoff beat Chris Tolos when Tolos could not answer the bell for the 4th fall
Mike Clancy & Edith Wade beat Mike Gallagher & Pattie Neff 2/3
Ed Gardenia beat Ramon Torres 2/3

12/5/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Bobby Managoff on a 3rd fall dq
Arne Skaaland beat Angelo Savoldi 2-0
Dick Hutton drew Ramon Torres when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Mike Gallagher beat Tommy Martindale via pin

12/12/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Sonny Myers bear Arne Skaaland 2-0
Dick Hutton beat Ed Gardenia
Mike Clancy beat Mike Gallagher via pin

12/19/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson & Ike Eakins vs Bobby Managoff & Dick Hutton 2/3 90:00
Sonny Myers vs Mike Clancy 2/3 60:00
Bob Clay vs Tony Austeri

12/26/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Dick Hutton beat Ike Eakins by reverse decision in the 3rd fall to win Rassle Royal
Sonny Myers beat Mike Clancy
Johnny Kostas beat Ed Gardenia (sub Ramon Torres)
Red McKim beat Jimmt Lott
Dick Hutton & Ike Eakins were the lat two men remaining in the 8 man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the main event.
Notes: Red McKim and Jimmy Lott were the first two men eliminated. No other information was given about the Rassle Royal although one can guess Kostas and Gardenia were the next two eliminated. Then Myers and Clancy. Ray Villmer no showed.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Apr 25th, 2013 02:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
mj99



Joined: Sat Oct 20th, 2007
Location: Tennessee USA
Posts: 51
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Very cool!!! Talk about patience, lol.

mj:)



____________________
Memphis Wrestling History 1958-1993

http://www.memphiswrestlinghistory.com/

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Apr 25th, 2013 03:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
And here's 1956.

1/3/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Dick Hutton beat Stu Gibson 2-0
Sonny Myers beat Jesse James 2/3
Red McKim beat Tony Austeri
Note: Special Tuesday night card

1/9/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Dick Hutton
Sonny Myers beat Tommy Martindale
Red McKim beat Jesse James
Stu Gibson beat Ray Villmer

1/16/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ike Eakins on a 3rd fall dq when Eakins refused to break a choke hold
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson on a 2nd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Eakins
2 Eakins was dq'ed for knocking out Snyder with an object
Red McKim beat Sonny Myers
Mario Galento beat Chris Bunkers (sub Jesse James)

1/23/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Dick Hutton & Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson 2/3
1 Eakins beat Hutton in 11:00
2 Hutton beat Eakins in 13:00
3 Snyder beat Gibson in 7:00
Sonny Myers beat Butch Boyette 2-0
Red McKim beat Tommy Martindale 2/3

1/30/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Texas Rules Match
Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson beat Dick Hutton & Wilbur Snyder when Snyder could not continue due to an injured leg
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Red McKim 2/3
Butch Boyette beat Chris Belkas (sub Doug Henson) 2-0

2/6/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Red McKim 2/3
Stu Gibson beat Johnny Kostas (sub Wilbur Snyder) 2/3
Butch Boyette beat Tommy Martindale
Johnny Kostas beat Danny Plechas
Note: No wrestling next week due to Shrine Circus

2/20/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Stu Gibson beat Dick Hutton on a 3rd fall dq when Hutton knocked down referee Jack Gott, promoter Les Wolfe and wrestler Bob Clay
Great Zuma beat Tony Austeri to win Rassle Royal
Butch Boyette beat John Fields
Ramon Cernandes beat Johnny Kostas 2/3
Great Zuma & Tony Austeri were the final two men remaining in the 5 man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event
Order of elimination from first to last" Bob Clay, John Fields, Butch Boyette
Notes: Red McKim & Jesse James were advertised for the Rassle Royal but were replaced by Bob Clay & John Fields. Since Clay was eliminated first, he did not wrestle for the rest of the evening.

2/27/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Dick Hutton beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Great Zuma 2/3
Red McKim beat Ken Hill in 6:00
Aldo Bogni beat Ramon Cernandes in 17:00

3/5/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Aldo Bogni beat Dick Hutton 2/3
Great Zuma beat Wild Red Berry on a 2nd fall dq
Bob Clay beat Red McKim in 17:00
Joe Tangaro beat Ed Gardenia in 18:00

3/12/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ike Eakins & Aldo Bogni beat Dick Hutton & Joe Tangaro 2/3
Elephant Boy beat Al Lovelock 2/3
Sonny Myers beat Bob Clay 2-0

3/19/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Aldo Bogni beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Ethel Brown & Barbara Baker beat Millie Stafford & Belle Starr 2/3
Referee Pete Peterson
Dick Hutton no contest Ike Eakins

3/26/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Great Zuma 2/3
Boxing
Dick Hutton beat Ike Eakins KO in 5th round
The Panther (sub Rocky Bonzai) beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Sugi Sito beat Chris Belkas

4/16/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Elephant Boy 2-0
Frank Taylor beat Al Lovelock when Lovelock could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Ike Eakins beat Aldo Bogni 2-0
Dick Hutton beat Fritz Von Ulm dq

4/23/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Bobby Bruns beat Stu Gibson 2-0
Frank Taylor beat Sugi Sito when Sito could not answer the bell for the second fall
Bob Corby beat Fritz Von Ulm

4/30/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Maurice LaPointe beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Ike Eakins beat Bobby Bruns 2/3
Bob Clay beat Rocco Perez dq when Perez tossed Clay over the top rope

5/7/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Texas Rules
Ike Eakins beat Bobby Bruns when Bruns could not answer the bell for the 4th fall
Great Zuma beat Rocco Perez 2-0
Ali Bey beat Bob Clay 2/3
Maurice LaPointe beat Chest Bernard

5/13/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Whipper Billy Watson beat Ike Eakins 2/3
Penny Banner beat Lana Lamar 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Sky Hi Lee via pin after a drop kick
Great Zuma beat Ali Bey in 15:00
Note: Sunday Night Card

5/20/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson beat Maurice LaPointe to win Rassle Royal when LaPointe could not answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Frank Taylor beat Sugi Sito
Al Lovelock beat Bob Clay
Great Zuma beat Stu Gibson
Wild Bill Longson & Maurice LaPointe were the final two men remaining in the 8 man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the main event
Order of elimination from first to last: Stu Gibson, Great Zuma, Bob Clay, Al Lovelock, Frank Taylor, Sugi Sito
Note: Sunday Night Card

5/27/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Frank Taylor beat Billy Raburn when the commissioner doctor ruled Raburn could not compete in the 3rd fall due to a cut forehead
Al Lovelock beat Sugi Sito 2-0
Dick Donaldson beat Bob Corby dq
Note: Sunday Night Card

6/4/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson & Billy Raburn beat Stu Gibson & Frank Taylor 2-0
Farmer Jones beat Herb Larson 2-0
Charro Azteca beat Sugi Sito

6/11/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Don Cortez
Farmer Jones beat Al Galento on a 3rd fall dq
Kathy Branch beat Theresa Theis 2/3
Billy Raburn beat Bob Clay in 16:00
Charro Azteca beat Great Zuma in 17:00

6/18/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Charro Azteca beat Farmer Jones & Billy Raburn 2/3
Ali Bey beat Bob Clay 2/3
Butch Boyette (sub Don McGee) beat Danno O'Shocker 2-0

6/25/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb 2/3
Danno O'Shocker beat Martino Angelo 2-0

7/2/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Charro Azteca beat Wild Red Berry & Billy Raburn 2/3
Red McKim beat Ken Hill 2-0
Rusty Ryan beat Belle Starr 2/3

7/9/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Charro Azteca beat Mike Clancy & Billy Raburn on a 3rd fall COR
Frank Tarzan Hewitt beat Don McGee when McGee could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall, Hewitt was dq'ed in the 1st fall
Al Lovelock beat Herb Larsen 2-0

7/16/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Special Referee: Promoter Les Wolfe
Billy Raburn beat Al Galento 2/3
Frank Tarzan Hewitt no contest Chris Tolos in 3rd fall when both men were bleeding too badly
Wild Red Berry beat Charro Azteca 2-0, 1st fall by reverse decision
Great Zuma drew Bob Clay 30:00

7/23/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Frank Tarzan Hewitt beat Chris Tolos 2/3
Al Galento drew Mike Clancy when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Billy Raburn beat Rocco Perez dq when Perez refused to break a hold
Great Zuma beat Red McKim

7/30/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Referee Don Cortez
Chris Tolos beat Al Galento on a 3rd fall dq
Kathy Branch beat Verne Bottoms to win Rassle Royal
Patty Neff beat Rusty Ryan
Kathy Branch & Verne Bottoms were the last two remaining in the 5 woman Rassle Royal and wrestled later on the card
Order of elimination from first to last: Elaine Ellis, Rusty Ryan, Patty Neff
Note: Ellis did not wrestle for the rest of the night after being eliminated first from the Rassle Royal

8/6/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Frank Tarzan Hewitt beat Lester Welch when Welch was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Rocco Perez beat Red McKim
Charro Azteca beat Chief Little Eagle

8/13/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Al Galento dq when Galento hit the referee
Frank Hewitt & Millie Stafford beat Chris Tolos & Corine Cordero 2/3
Rocco Perez beat George "Thor" Hagen

8/20/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Al Galento 2/3
Women's Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner 2/3
Boxing
Chris Tolos beat Frank Hewitt KO in 4th round
Referee Thor Hagen
Ronnie McKay beat Rocco Perez dq

8/27/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Frank Tarzan Hewitt 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Al Galento beat Great Zuma 2/3
Rocco Perez beat Danny O'Shocker utc
Thor Hagen drew Ronnie McKay

9/3/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Farmer Jones no contest Al Galento in 3rd fall
Kathy Branch beat Bonnie Watson (sub Belle Starr)
Elephant Boy beat Danno O'Shocker 2-0
Rocco Perez beat Ronnie McKay

9/10/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Farmer Jones & Mike Clancy beat Al Galento & Rocco Perez
Elephant Boy beat Red McKim (sub Ronnie McKay) 2/3
Red McKim beat Charlie Laye

9/24/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Mustache vs Mustache
Farmer Jones beat Al Galento
Carol Kowalski beat Belle Starr
Elephant Boy beat Charro Azteca
Karl Kowalski beat Danno O'Hara 2-0

10/1/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Elephant Boy 2/3
Karl Kowalski & Carol Kowalski beat Farmer Jones & Belle Starr 2/3
Rocco Perez drew Bob Corby when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall

10/15/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Jesse James & Wild Red Berry beat Al Galento & Karl Kowalski 2/3
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante beat Sky Low Low & Otto Bowman 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Karl Kowalski
Jesse James drew Al Galento
Sky Low Low beat Cowboy Bradley
Tito Infante beat Otto Bowman

10/29/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Farmer Jones beat Tor Yamato 2/3
Jesse James beat Al Galento 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Millie Stafford beat Corine Cordero to win Rassle royal
Carol Kowalski beat Kathy Branch via pin
Mae Goodner was the first one eliminated in the 5 woman Rassle Royal and did not wrestle for the rest of the evening
Tony Borne vs Danno McDonald was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping

11/5/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Farmer Jones beat Tor Yamato by reverse decision in the 2nd fall
Karl Kowalski beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
John Smith & Al Smith beat Lee Fields & Johnny James 2/3
Danno McDonald beat Bob Corby

11/12/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Don Cortez
Tor Yamato beat Karl Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq when Kowalski hit Yamato with a chair
John Smith & Al Smith beat Jesse James & Johnny James
Danno McDonald beat Rube Wright 2-0

11/28/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jesse James & Farmer Jones 2/3
Millie Stafford (sub June Byers) beat Penny Banner 2-0
Danno McDonald beat Scotty Williams
Farmer Jones beat Al Smith dq when John Smith interfered
John Smith drew Jesse James

12/4/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Tor Yamato
Al Galento beat Lester Welch 2/3
Millie Stafford beat Rusty Ryan 2-0
Danno McDonald beat Ali Baba

12/10/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Non Title Match
Tor Yamato beat NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy 2/3
Al Galento beat Herb Welch on a 3rd fall dq
Art Nelson beat Danno McDonald 2-0
Lester Welch beat Tony Borne

12/17/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Al Galento 2/3
Women's Champion June Byers beat Millie Stafford 2/3
Art Nelson beat Jesse James via pin
Scotty Williams beat Jerry Woods
Att: Crowd upward of 1,800"



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 16th, 2013 03:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Jesse James 2-0
Art Nelson beat Dick Donovan 2/3
Millie Stafford beat Verne Bottoms to win 4 woman Wrestle Royal
Mary Jane Mull beat Carol Cook
Millie Stafford & Verne Bottoms were the final two women remaining in the 4 woman Rassle Royal and wrestled in the main event.

1/7/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To The Finish
Al Galento beat Jesse James after James injured his leg in the 5th fall and was unable to continue
Millie Stafford beat Carol Kowalski /3
Billy Parks beat Tarzan Hewitt dq

1/14/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Billy Parks beat Tarzan Hewitt 2/3 to win Wrestle Royal
Farmer Jones beat Art Nelson 2-0
Red Donovan beat Kit Fox
Billy Fox & Tarzan Hewitt were the final two men remaining in the 7 man Wrestle Royal and wrestled in the main event
Order of elimination from first to last: 1 Al Galento 2 Red Donovan 3 Kit Fox 4 Farmer Jones 5 Art Nelson
Note: Galento did not wrestle for the rest of the evening.

1/21/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Farmer Jones beat Tarzan Hewitt 2/3
Billy Parks & Belle Starr beat Millie Stafford & Gorgeous George Grant
Billy Parks beat Gorgeous George Grant dq
Millie Stafford beat Belle Starr via pin
Scotty Williams beat Tony Martinez 2/3

1/28/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Tarzan Hewitt & The Bat beat Mike Clancy & Farmer Jones on a 3rd fall COR
Billy Parks beat Ronnie McKay 2/3
Dutch Scgultz beat Chief Kit Fox 2-0

2/4/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
The Bat beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Billy Parks beat Tarzan Hewitt 2-0
Midget Women
Baby Doe beat Carol Bennett in 5:00
Note: No wrestling in Memphis next week. Next card 2/18/57.

2/18/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Billy Blassie on a 2nd fall COR
Bob McCune beat Mike Paidousis 2/3
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Billy Parks & Chief Little Eagle
Chief Little Eagle beat Corsica Jean
Billy Parks beat Corsica Joe

2/25/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Buddy Rogers no contest Bob McCune in 3rd fall
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Freddie Blassie & Farmer Jones
Zebra Kid beat Bob Ford
Note: Next card 3/25/57.

3/25/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Buddy Rogers no contest Bob McCune in 3rd fall
Women's Champion June Byers beat Bonnie Watson 2-0
Zebra Kid beat Wild Bill Longson on a 3rd fall COR
Fred Blassie beat Angelo Martinelli

4/1/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
10 Rounds of Boxing
Buddy Rogers beat Bob McCune KO in 1:35 of 5th round
Zebra Kid beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Millie Stafford beat Mars Bennett 2/3
Fred Blassie beat Chick Garibaldi

4/8/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Zebra Kid 2/3
1 Zebra Kid beat Thesz
2 Thesz beat Zebra Kid
3 Thesz beat Zebra Kid
Tex Riley beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Golden Terror beat Billy Darnell 2/3
Cyclone Anaya beat Tarzan Hewitt via pin after a drop kick

4/15/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Texas Rules Match
Zebra Kid beat Wild Bill Longson when Longson was unable to answer the bell for the 5th fall
Cyclone Anaya beat Tex Riley
Wee Willie Davis beat Tinker Todd
Billy Darnell beat Lou Plummer

4/22/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Zebra Kid & Golden Terror beat Billy Darnell & Cyclone Anaya /3
Billy Lyons beat Corsica Joe 1-0 utc
Tinker Todd beat Corsica Jean on a 2nd fall dq

4/29/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Buddy Rogers dcor Zebra Kid in 3rd fall
Billy Darnell beat Fritz Von Erich 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Jud Glover beat Belle Starr 2/3
Tinker Todd beat Red Roberts via pin in 13:00

5/6/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Texas Rules Match
Zebra Kid beat Buddy Rogers when Rogers could not answer the bell for the 5th fall
Tor Yamato beat Cyclone Anaya
Country Boy Calhoun beat Tarzan Hewitt
Billy Lyons beat Ian Campbell

5/13/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Les Wolfe
Buddy Rogers beat Zebra Kid on a 2nd fall dq
Women's Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins 2/3
Country Boy Calhoun beat Nick Carter via pin in 6:00 after a body slam
Billy "Red Top" Lyons drew Billy Darnell when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall

5/20/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Ian Campbell
Country Boy Calhoun beat Zebra Kid COR in 11:00
Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo double knockout Buddy Rogers & Billy Darnell in 3rd fall
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Con Bruno 2-0

5/27/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo beat Buddy Rogers & Billy Darnell when Darnell was unable to continue in the 3rd fall
Country Boy Calhoun beat Tony Martin COR in 10:00
Billy "Red Top" Lyons beat Lou Plummer (sub Bobby Managoff) 2/3

6/3/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo no contest Buddy Rogers & Country Boy Calhoun
Don Fields beat Red Roberts
Mighty Ursus beat Billy "Red Top" Lyons

6/10/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo beat Buddy Rogers & Haystack Calhoun when Don Fargo pinned Calhoun in the 3rd fall
Mighty Ursus beat Ian Campbell 2-0
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Dunnavant 2/3

6/16/57 Memphis
Nick Gulas, Roy Welch and Mickey Barnes purchase Memphis from Les Wolfe

6/17/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
MWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Mighty Ursus 2/3 90:00
Wild Bill Longson vs Lou Plummer 2/3 60:00
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Angelo Martinelli & Tony Martin

6/24/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Lady Angel beat Judy Glover 2/3
Tex Riley beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Wild Bill Longson beat Chest Bernard 2/3
Mario Llanes beat Lou Plummer dq



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 16th, 2013 03:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Don Cortez
Lady Angel & Belle Starr beat Daisy Mae & Mars Bennett on a 3rd fall dq
Stu Gibson beat Wild Bill Longson on a 3rd fall dq    
Tex Riley beat Tarzan Hewitt on a 3rd fall COR

7/8/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Don Cortez
Southern Junior Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Anaya beat Tex Riley 2/3
Daisy Mae & Mars Bennett beat Lady Angel & Belle Starr
Billy Blassie beat Stu Gibson 2/3

7/15/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Southern Junior Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Anaya vs Tex Riley
Tor Yamato vs Ronnie McKay
Tarzan Hewitt vs Chris Tolos
Billy Blassie vs Chest Bernard

8/5/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Chris Tolos beat Tor Yamato 2/3
Farmer Jones & Les Welch beat Red Roberts & Ken Kenneth when Welch pinned Kenneth in the 3rd fall
Don Fields beat Joe Costello

8/12/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Tor Yamato beat Chris Tolos when Tolos could not answer the bell for the 6th fall
Lester Welch beat Red Roberts 2/3
JUdy Glover beat Belle Starr with a step over toe hold in 15:00
Don Fields beat Pete Zarinoff 2/3

8/19/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Bill Golden
Mike Clancy & Lester Welch beat Tor Yamato & Danny Marcello 2/3
Chris Tolos beat Ken Kenneth 2/3
Don Fields vs Charlie Keene was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping

8/26/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Black Bat 2/3 and unmasked him as Pat Malone of Miami, Florida
Don Fields & Chris Tolos beat Red Roberts & Chico Salazar 2/
Millie Stafford beat Judy Glover 2/3

9/2/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean & Millie Stafford beat Don Fields & Chris Tolos & China Mira 2/3
Farmer Jones beat Antone Leone 2-0
China Mira beat Millie Stafford
Don Fields beat Corsica Jean dq

9/9/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Midget Champion Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Farmer Pete 2/3
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Don Fields & Chris Tolos
Paul Carpentier beat Pete Zarinoff 2-0
Corsica Joe beat Don Fields

9/16/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Paul Carpentier & Don Fields (sub Farmer Jones) & Farmer Pete 2/3
Don Fields beat Prnce Omar
Paul Carpentier beat Corsica Jean dq

9/23/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Roy Welch beat Tarzan Hewitt on a 3rd fall dq
Tex Riley & Paul Carpentier beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean 2/3
Don Fields beat Charlie Carr 2/3
Note: Next card 10/7/57.

10/7/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Don Fields beat Butch Boyette on a 3rd fall dq
Penny Banner won a 5 woman Wrestle Royal
order of elimination from first to last:
1 Bonnie Watson 2 Mona Baker 3 Millie Stafford 4 Belle Drummond
Belle Drummond beat Mona Baker via pin
Millie Stafford beat Bonnie Watson via pin
Paul Carpentier beat Walter Sirios 2-0, 1st fall by dq

10/14/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Butch Boyette beat Don Fields 2/3
Zebra Kid beat Phil Melby via pin
Paul Carpentier beat Roughhouse Nelson
Penny Banner vs Dot Dotson was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping

10/21/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Don Fields & Lee Fields beat Butch Boyette & Fred McIntyre 2/3
Penny Banner beat Belle Drummond 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Zebra Kid beat Nick Carter 2-0

10/28/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Butch Boyette & Tor Yamato beat Don Fields & Lee Fields 2/3
Zebra Kid beat Tony Martin 2-0
Paul Carpentier beat Ali Bey 2/3
Fred McIntyre beat Arville Cunningham

11/4/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Butch Boyette beat Lee Fields dq
Don Fields beat Tor Yamato dq
Ray Stevens beat Zebra Kid dq
Tony Martin beat Buddy Fuller via pin after a judo chop

11/11/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Don Fields beat Tony Martin 2/3
Zebra Kid beat Tarzan Hewitt 1-0 utc
Bobby Fields beat Ed Hines 2-0
Millie Stafford beat Jo Ann Mullinax via pin in 9:00 after a body slam

11/18/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo beat Don Fields & Lee Fields 2/3
Tarzan Hewitt beat Zebra Kid on a 2nd fall dq
Tom Drake beat Joe Costello 2-0

11/25/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo no contest Don Fields & Lee Fields in 3rd fall
Leo Wallick beat Tom Drake 2/3
Tarzan Hewitt beat Ken Kenneth 2-0

12/2/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo beat Don Fields & Lee Fields 2/3
Chief Kit Fox beat Leo Wallick
Dick Beyer beat Tony Martin

12/9/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo beat Wild Bill Longson & Chief Kit Fox dq
Leo Wallick beat Chick Garibaldi 2/3
Dick Beyer beat Tom Bradley on a 3rd fall dq

12/16/57 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson beat Don Fargo on a 2nd fall dq
Tex Riley beat Leo Wallick on a 3rd fall dq
Penny Banner beat Mary Jane Mull via pin in 5:00 after a monkey flip
Jackie Fargo beat Chief Kit Fox



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 02:06 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Memphis 1950 to 1957 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems