WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Dory Funk, Jr. record book (Version 2)

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Dory Funk, Jr. record book (Version 2)  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Some of the years in the original record book I was working on here got too big for one post, so, to keep every result in chronological order, I'm redoing it with 6 months per post.

Dorrance Earnest "Dory" Funk, Jr.
Born: February 3, 1941 in Hammond, Indiana, USA

Thursday, January 10, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Joe Scarpello defeated Jim Dalton & Don Duffy (11:55)
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls
4) Hercules Cortez defeated Killer Karl Kox
i) Cortez defeated Kox (13:01)
ii) Kox was unable to return for the second fall
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Dalton (4:30)
Dory Funk, Jr.'s wrestling debut.

Monday, January 21, 1963 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) The Destroyer defeated Bob Sabre
2) Hercules Cortez defeated Johnny Kace
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nelson Royal
4) Sandor Szabo defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) Mr. Kleen defeated El Mongol via DQ

Thursday, January 24, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don Duffy (6:30)
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking via DQ (13:50)
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Gypsy Biviano (7:06)
4) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal (15:23)
5) Joe Scarpello defeated Killer Karl Kox via CO in three falls
6) Mike DiBiase defeated Hercules Cortez (8:30)

Monday, February 4, 1963 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Ricky Romero fought Roy McClarity to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking
3) Rita Cortez defeated Judy Glover vua DQ
4) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
5) Moose Cholak defeated Mr. Kleen

Tuesday, February 12, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,100
1) Joe Scarpello defeated Don Duffy
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking & Killer Karl Kox via DQ
3) Bob Ellis defeated Mike DiBiase
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen when Kleen was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, February 13, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity & Don McClarity defeated The Viking & Don Duffy
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nelson Royal
3) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox
4) Fritz Von Erich fought Bob Ellis to a draw (30:00)
5) Mike DiBiase defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Thursday, February 14, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kathy Starr defeated Judy Glover via forfeit
2) Don McClarity & Joe Scarpello defeated Ali Ali (sub. Chino Chow) & Killer Karl Kox
3) The Viking defeated Sir Nelson Royal (11:25)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Roy McClarity
5) Bob Ellis defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase (0:28)
Chino Chow was held by immigration authorities in El Paso for illegal entry into the country. The main event featured a run-in by a fan identified as Bill Watts. Dory Funk, Jr. challenged Bob Ellis, but the challenge was accepted by Mike DiBiase.

Wednesday, February 20, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Kleen defeated Ali Ali
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox & Don Duffy
3) Bob Ellis defeated The Viking
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Danno O’Shocker)
The rules for the main event stated that Funk could not use the spinning toe hold, and could lose the title via disqualification. Funk applied the hold to Von Erich before the bell had rung to start the third fall, whilst the referee was still in the locker room. When the referee appeared, he disqualified Funk and awarded the title to Von Erich. The NWA overturned the decision since the disqualification had occurred between falls.


Thursday, February 21, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ali Ali (6:05)
2) Bob Ellis & Ricky Romero defeated Don Duffy & Killer Karl Kox (11:20)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking (1:10)
4) Mike DiBiase fought Dory Funk to a double-CO in three falls
5) Roy McClarity defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ in three falls

Monday, February 25, 1963 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pancho Pico
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Dan Duffy
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ali Ali
4) Sandor Szabo defeated Great Togo
5) Shohei Baba defeated Moose Cholak

Tuesday, February 26, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bud Cody
2) Don McClarity vs. Alex Perez
3) Roy McClarity vs. Mike DiBiase
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero vs. The Viking & Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, February 27, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ed Sharp & Ali Ali
2) Roy McClarity & Don McClarity defeated Moose Cholak vs. Killer Karl Kox via DQ
3) Ricky Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen via blood stoppage in two straight falls (referee: Danno O’Shocker)
5) Roy McClarity & Don McClarity defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel
This card featured a 4-team tournament with the winners to face Southwestern Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Fritz Von Erich.

Thursday, February 28, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Duffy vs. Don McClarity
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox & The Viking
3) Moose Cholak vs. Roy McClarity
4) Ed Sharpe vs. Bill Watts
5) Mike DiBiase vs. Ricky Romero
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Fritz Von Erich

Wednesday, March 6, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Bob Ellis fought Nelson Royal to a draw
3) Mr. Kleen defeated The Viking
4) Ricky Romero defeated Bud Cody
5) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase defeated Roy McClarity & Don McClarity in three falls

Thursday, March 7, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Bob Ellis to a draw
2) Roy McClaity & Don McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox & Alex Perez (15:20)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Bill Watts (13:45) (referee: Dan O’Shocker)
5) Haystack Calhoun won a 15-man Battle Royal (other participants: Ricky Romero, Bob Ellis, Roy McClaity, Don McClarity, Killer Karl Kox, Alex Perez, Dory Funk, Jr, Wahoo McDaniel, Nelson Royal, The Viking, Mike DiBiase, Bill Watts, Budy Cody, Mr. Kleen)

Monday, March 11, 1963 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mr. X
2) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
3) Mr. Kleen defeated Danno O'Shocker
4) Mr. Moto defeated Sandor Szabo
5) WWA World Heavyweight Champion Moose Cholak defeated Shohei Baba

Wednesday, March 13, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal
2) Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee defeated Roy McClarity & Don McClarity
3) Mr. Kleen defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Southwestern Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
5) Haystack Calhoun 15-man Battle Royal (other participants: Mike DiBiase, Fritz Von Erich, Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Ricky Romero, Roy McClarity, Don McClarity, Bon Stanlee, Steve Stanlee, Wahoo McDaniel, Mr. Kleen, The Viking, Nelson Royal)

Thursday, March 14, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nelson Royal
2) Ricky Romero fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee defeated Roy McClaity & Don McClarity
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Haystack Calhoun via DQ

Wednesday, March 20, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don McClarity defeated Bud Cody
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel fought Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Moose Cholak in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Southwestern Tag Team Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, March 21, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Lawman (sub. Fritz Von Erich) (3:32)
2) Moose Cholak defeated Alex Perez (1:35)
3) Roy McClarity defeated Bob Stanlee via DQ (4:30)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero via DQ (0:35)
5) Don McClarity defeated Steve Stanlee (3:25)
6) Killer Karl Kox defeated Nelson Royal (5:45)
7) Dory Funk defeated The Viking (1:10)
8) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bud Cody (2:30)
9) Moose Cholak defeated Wahoo McDaniel (4:30)
10) Roy McClarity defeated Don McClarity (6:00)
11) Mike DiBiase defeated Killer Karl Kox (5:10)
12) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dory Funk via forfeit
13) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase
14) Dory Funk, Jr defeated Moose Cholak
This card featured a tournament with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski.

Wednesday, March 27, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal & Killer Karl Kox
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Don McClarity
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 28, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Steve Stanlee (8:45)
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Nelson Royal (13:10)
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Bob Stanlee in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski to win the World Heavyweight Title
i) Kiniski defeated Funk via DQ (34:10)
ii) Kiniski was unable to return for the second fall

Tuesday, April 2, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,300
1) Pee Wee Lopez defeated French Semard
2) Ricky Romero fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Steve Stanlee
4) Mike DiBiase fought Wahoo McDaniel to a no contest
5) Sputnik Monroe defeated Don McClarity

Wednesday, April 3, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. (sub. Dory Funk, Jr.) defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Roy McClarity defeated Alex Perez
3) Pee Wee Lopez defeated Marcel Semard
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Friday, April 5, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Roy McClarity & Don McClarity vs. Steve Stanlee & Killer Karl Kox & Mr. X

Monday, April 8, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Steve Stanlee
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Roy McClarity defeated Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee in two straight falls

Tuesday, April 9, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,600
1) Roy McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Marcel Semard defeated Sputnik Monroe & Pee Wee Lopez
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Thursday, April 11, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Don McClarity via referee’s decision (10:00)
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Wahoo McDaniel (6:45)
3) Ricky Romero & Pee Wee Lopez defeated Mike DiBiase & Frenchy Semard (13:30)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Roy McClarity
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sonny Myers (24:10)

Friday, April 12, 1963 – Dudley Field – El Paso, TX
1) The Cisco Kid defeated El Gitano
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Don McClarity
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe
4) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase

Monday, April 15, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don McClarity in three falls
2) Roy McClarity defeated Don Duffy in three falls
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls

Wednesday, April 17, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Mike DiBiase when DiBiase could not defeat Funk (10:00)
2) Don McClarity defeated Don Duffy
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Roy McClarity
5) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe

Thursday, April 18, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Don Duffy (7:00)
2) Mike DiBiase & Sputnik Monroe defeated Don McClarity & Roy McClarity (8:40)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Hurricane Chandler (15:05)
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Billy Romanoff (1:32)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox in two straight falls

Thursday, April 25, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Romanoff fought Roy McClarity to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity (9:30)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Wahoo McDaniel (1:10)
4) Bob Ellis defeated Don Duffy (sub. Sputnik Monroe) (6:20)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase in two straight falls

Friday, April 26, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Don McClarity vs. Bill Romanoff
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dan O’Shocker

Wednesday, May 1, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Dan O’Shocker
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don Duffy
3) Bob Ellis & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Bill Romanoff & Killer Karl Kox in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Sputnik Monroe defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Monday, May 6, 1963 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Percy Lucero defeated Danno O'Shocker
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated George Romanoff via DQ
3) Don Manoukian defeated Enrique Torres
4) Mr. Kleen defeated El Mongol

Wednesday, May 8, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought Roy McClarity to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Romanoff
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Sputnik Monroe defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls (referee: Dan O’Shocker)
4) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Fritz Von Erich & Tokyo Joe via CO in three falls

Thursday, May 9, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Billy Romanoff via DQ (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Roy McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox (4:24)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dan O’Shocker (8:09)
4) Bob Ellis & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Fritz Von Erich & Tokyo Joe (16:23)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe (referee: Balk Estes)

Wednesday, May 15, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity vs. Nicoli Volkoff
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ricky Romero to a no contest
4) Mr. Kleen defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Sputnik Monroe defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls

Thursday, May 16, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Kleen defeated Roy McClarity (2:20)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Billy Romanoff & Nicoli Volkoff (11:40)
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, May 22, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Dunn
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nicoli Volkoff & Bill Romanoff in two straight falls
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Roy McClarity in three falls
5) Bob Ellis defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ in three falls

Monday, May 27, 1963 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Dr. X fought Percy Lucero to a draw
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity
4) Don Manoukian defeated Mr. Kleen
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nicoli Volkoff & George Romanoff

Wednesday, May 29, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Killer Karl Kox
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Roy McClarity defeated Mike DiBiase & Dick Dunn & Bill Romanoff in two straight falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, May 30, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Dick Dunn (9:48)
2) Bob Ellis & Roy McClarity & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe (10:25)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in three falls
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne fought World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, June 4, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,700
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Dunn
2) Jose Lothario defeated Don Slatton
3) Wahoo McDaniel & Roy McClarity (sub. Bob Ellis) defeated Sputnik Monroe & Billy Romanoff
4) Mike DiBiase (sub. Tokyo Joe) defeated Mr. Kleen

Wednesday, June 5, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated The Lawman
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dick Dunn & Sputnik Monroe
3) Jose Lothario defeated Boris Romanoff
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls
5) Lights Out Match: Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to return for the second fall

Thursday, June 6, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Dunn defeated Roy McClarity
2) Jose Lothario defeated Billy Romanoff (9:20)
3) Firtz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Friday, June 7, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jose Lothario vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Dick Dunn vs. Wahoo McDaniel
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario vs. Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, June 11, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 3,700
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Don Slatton
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Billy Romanoff via DQ
3) Jose Lothario fought Dick Dunn to a draw
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Dory Funk, Jr. won a 12-man Battke Royal (other participants: Sputnik Monroe, Dory Funk, Sr., Billy Romanoff, Jose Lothario, Roy McClarity, Nick Roberts, Mr. Kleen, Wahoo McDaniel, Tokyo Tom, Don Slatton, Dick Dunn)

Wednesday, June 12, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity vs. Bill Romanoff
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Dick Dunn
3) Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. fought Fritz Von Erich & Sputnik Monroe to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, June 13, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roy McClarity vs. Billy Romanoff
2) Dick Dunn vs. Jose Lothario
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Fritz Von Erich
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom
This card was cancelled by the state athletic commission, and promoter Karl Sarpolis had his license suspended for 60 days. In the interim, cards were promoted by Jess Williams.

Tuesday, June 18, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. M defeated Roy McClarity
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Billy Romanoff
3) Judy Glover defeated Marge Ramsey (sub. Peggy Allen)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Tom & Dick Dunn

Wednesday, June 19, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Judy Glover defeated Marge Ramsey (sub. Peggy Allen)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Geigel & Jose Lothario defeated Tony Borne & Dick Dunn & Tokyo Tom
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Verne Gagne via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. won a 13-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dory Funk, Sr., Verne Gagne, Fritz Von Erich, Tony Borne, Jose Lothario, Bob Geigel, Tokyo Tom, Dick Dunn, Roy McClarity, Bill Romanoff, Alex Perez, Wahoo McDaniel)

Thursday, June 20, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Romanoff defeated Roy McClarity (10:12)
2) Judy Glover defeated Mary Carpenter (10:38)
3) Jose Lothario defeated Dick Dunn (10:00)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Geigel defeated Tony Borne & Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Saturday, June 22, 1963 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom & Mr. M

Tuesday, June 25, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Mr. M via DQ
2) Dick Dunn defeated Roy McClarity
3) Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Moose Cholak

Wednesday, June 26, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Roy McClarity
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Dunn
3) Wahoo McDaniel (sub. Bill Romanoff) defeated Moose Cholak via DQ (referee: Alex Perez)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Pat O’Connor when O’Connor was unable to return for the second fall
5) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, June 27, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Dick Dunn via referee’s decision
2) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Tom, when Tom failed to throw Funk (5:00)
3) Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Billy Romanoff (13:30)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Moose Cholak via DQ in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pat O’Connor in three falls
After this date, Dory Funk, Jr. was no longer billed as the World Heavyweight Champion.

Friday, June 28, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Ricky Romero vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Jose Lothario vs. Bill Romanoff
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Moose Cholak & Sputnik Monroe

Last edited on Thu May 8th, 2014 01:45 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, July 2, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) 8-team tournament (participants: The Mongol & Billy Romanoff, Killer Karl Kox & Dick Dunn, Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe, Mr. Kleen & Roy McClarity,Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel, Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero, Jose Lothario & Treach Phillips, Nicoli Volkoff & Mr. M)

Wednesday, July 3, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Mongol defeated Mr. Kleen
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario defeated Nicoli Volkoff & Killer Karl Kox & Dick Dunn
4) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom
5) Sputnik Monroe defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 4, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated El Mongol (8:00)
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Mr. Kleen
3) Jose Lothario defeated Nick Volkoff (13:03)
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 16-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Mr. Kleen, Wahoo McDaniel, Roy McClarity, Nick Roberts, Ricky Romero, Treach Phillips, El Mongol, Nick Volkoff, Jose Lothario, Billy Romanoff, Sputnik Monroe, Dick Dunn, Killer Karl Kox, Tokyo Tom, Dory Funk, Jr.)

Wednesday, July 10, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Dick Dunn
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Tom & Bill Romanoff
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Treach Phillips in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, July 11, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Dunn & Sputnik Monroe defeated Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero (11:13)
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Roy McClarity (5:35)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips & Tokyo Tom in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw in three falls

Friday, July 12, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Dick Dunn vs. Roy McClarity
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Treach Phillips
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz vs. Ricky Romero

Wednesday, July 17, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Dunn defeated Wahoo McDaniel
2) Rasputin defeated Roy McClarity
3) Jose Lothario defeated Moose Cholak
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Killer Karl Kox
5) Tokyo Tom defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 18, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Dunn defeated Roy McClarity (6:15)
2) Billy Romanoff defeated Moose Cholak via CO (6:40)
3) Leo Newman defeated Killer Karl Kox when Kox faield to score a fall (5:00)
4) Rasputin defeated Wahoo McDaniel (7:33)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Friday, July 19, 1963 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO - 1,442
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Joe & Tokyo Tom
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips
3) Mr. Kleen defeated Billy Romanoff (4:01)
4) Millie Stafford defeated Barbara Baker (5:24)
5) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe
6) Ray Stern defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
7) United States Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich defeated Wilbur in three falls

Wednesday, July 24, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Treach Phillips
2) Bill Romanoff (sub. Killer Karl Kox) defeated Roy McClarity
3) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe & Rasputin to a draw
5) No DQ: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls

Thursday, July 25, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe (7:15)
2) Rasputin defeated Billy Romanoff (7:57)
3) Jose Lothario defeated Ed Sharpe (5:33)
4) Leo Newman defeated Dick Dunn via DQ
5) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe in two straight falls

Saturday, July 27, 1963 - Civic Auditorium - Omaha, NE - 1,875
1) Don Whittler defeated Bulldog Plechas
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (may be Sr. - need confirmation)
3) Fuji Tanaka defeated Guy Mitchell
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Verne Gagne

Wednesday, July 31, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rasputin defeated Mr. Kleen
2) Bill Romanoff defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Jose Lothario
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, August 1, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rasputin defeated Mr. Kleen (8:55)
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Jose Lothario (10:50)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Kilelr Karl Kox (8:08)
4) Leo Newman defeated Sputnik Monroe when Monroe failed to win a fall (5:00)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich in three falls

Saturday, August 3, 1963 - Civic Auditorium - Omaha, NE - 3,016
1) Millie Stafford defeated Kathy Starr
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Hamilton
3) Rocky Hamilton defeated Harley Race
4) Fuji Tanaka defeated Waldo Von Erich
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich fought Verne Gagne to a draw

Monday, August 5, 1963 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Leon Kirilenko
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe
3) Ricky Romero defeated Toro Matsura via DQ
4) Fred Blassie & Rocky Monroe defeated José Lothario & Enrique Torres via DQ

Wednesday, August 7, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Treach Phillips defeated Dick Dunn
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Enrique Torres defeated Jose Lothario
4) Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Bob Geigel in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom

Thursday, August 8, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rasputin defeated Ricky Romero (8:50)
2) Leo Newman defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel failed to win a fall (5:00)
3) Enrique Torres defeated Billy Romanoff (7:17)
4) Jose Lothario defeated Killer Karl Kox (6:05)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Southwest States Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom via DQ in two straight falls
6) Verne Gagne defeated Fritz Von Erich in three falls to win the AWA World Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, August 14, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
2) Dick Dunn defeated Bill Romanoff
3) Leo Newman defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk could not win a fall (5:00)
4) Texas Death Match: Jean Antone defeated Jessica Rogers (5:30)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, August 15, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jean Antone defeated Jessica Rogers (8:10)
2) Leo Newman defeated Billy Romanoff via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Enrique Torres b. Antone Leone & Sputnik Monroe (12:22)
4) Rasputin defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 21, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Treach Phillips defeated Alex Perez
2) Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe defeated Dick Dunn & Jose Lothario
3) Rasputin defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, August 22, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dick Dunn (9:00)
2) Leo Newman defeated Mr. Kleen (3:55)
3) Rasputin (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Ricky Romero (w/ Mr. Kleen) (18:00) (Newman handcuffed to Kleen)
4) Art Nelson b. Jose Lothario (16:00)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom (0:55)

Friday, August 23, 1963 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO - 791
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Dunn (14:27)
3) Rasputin (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Saturday, August 24, 1963 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Rasputin & Mr. X

Thursday, August 29, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rasputin defeated Jose Lothario via CO (9:00)
2) Leo Newman defeated Treach Phillips when Phillips was unable to score a fall (5:00)
3) Dory Funk & Joe Blanchard & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom in three falls
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne fought Dory Funk, Jr. do a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, September 2, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton defeated Treach Phillips (sub. Dick Dunn)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, September 4, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Leo Newman defeated Mr. Kleen when Kleen was unable to win (5:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Joe Blanchard
3) The Sheik defeated Jose Lothario when Lothario was unable to return for the second fall
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, September 11, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Treach Phillips
2) Jose Lothario defeated Rasputin (w/ Leo Newman) via DQ (referee: Jack Thornton)
3) Chico Diaz defeated Tiny Roe
4) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
5) The Sheik defeated Art Nelson

Monday, September 16, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Herd the Hermit
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rasputin in three falls
3) Don Slatton fought Tokyo Tom to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 18, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Buddy Fuller via forfeit (no-show)
2) Dale Lewis defeated Dick Steinborn
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe (sub. Tokyo Tom) in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in two straight falls

Thursday, September 19, 1963 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Dale Lewis & Ricky Romero defeated Rasputin & Tokyo Tom (15:45)
2) The Sheik defeated Luis Martinez (12:06)
3) Dick the Bruiser defeated Dick Steinborn (sub. Buddy Fuller) in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Monday, September 23, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mr. X to a draw (20:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Herd the Hermit in two straight falls
3) Don Slatton & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mr. X & Rudy Kay in three falls

Tuesday, September 24, 1963 - Tyndall Armory - Indianapolis, IN
1) Ciclon Negro defeated Emile Dupree
2) Tony Angelo defeated Bob Bruce when Bruce could not win a fall (5:00)
3) Indiana Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff defeated Bobby Allen & Doug Gilbert
4) Indiana Heavyweight Champion Karl Gotch defeated Bill Dromo
5) Wilbur Snyder defeated Masked Terror
6) United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-CO

Wednesday, October 2, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Treach Phillips
2) Dale Lewis defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Gump via CO
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, October 3, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez (11:48)
2) Sputnik Monroe fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Joe Gump defeated Rudy Kay (6:30)
4) The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in two straight falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dale Lewis in three falls

Monday, October 7, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dale Lewis fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dale Lewis defeated Sputnik Monroe & Treach Phillips in three falls
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls

Wednesday, October 9, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis vs. Luis Martinez
2) Tokyo Tom vs. Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe & Joe Gump
4) Lumberjack Match: The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the third fall (referee: Treach Phillips)

Wednesday, October 16, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race
2) Sweet Georgia Brown defeated Betty Ann Spencer
3) Pat Kelly defeated Joe Gump
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Sheik to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, October 17, 1963 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Ann Spencer defeated Sweet Georgia Brown (7:20)
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Rudy Kay (9:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Joe Gump (9:10)
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, October 23, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Luis Martinez
2) Dale Lewis defeated Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mephisto & Harley Race & Joe Gump in two straight falls
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, October 24, 1963 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Pat Kelly fought Luis Martinez to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dale Lewis & Ricky Romero defeated Joe Gump & Hoss Hulett & Harley Race in three falls
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Monday, October 28, 1963 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO - 2,480
1) Alex Perez fought Rocky Smith to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Fletcher & The Sheik via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dick the Bruiser via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 30, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Pat Kelly defeated Ken Lucas & Rudy Kay
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Harley Race
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the second fall

Thursday, October 31, 1963 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
2) Dale Lewis & Luis Martinez defeated Rudy Kay & Tokyo Tom (11:05)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race (11:55)
4) Pat Kelly fought Ken Lucas to a draw
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Monday, November 4, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Harley Race
2) Ricky Romero vs. Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom & Harley Race

Wednesday, November 6, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Luis Martinez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr, & Ricky Romero defeated The Boomer & Harley Race & Ken Lucas
3) The Sheik defeated Pat Kelly in two straight falls
4) Tokyo Tom & Kinji Shibuya defeated Rocket Monroe & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, November 7, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karate Shibuya & Tokyo Tom defeated Pat Kelly & Dale Lewis (7:04)
2) Rocket Monroe & Sputnick Monroe defeated Ken Lucas & Ivan Malkov (sub. The Great Dane) (11:30)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rudy Kay (sub. Joe Gump) & Harley Race (11:35)
4) The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich defeated Luis Martinez & Ricky Romero (6:35)
5) Dory Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich (7:40)
6) Karate Shibuya & Tokyo Tom defeated Rocket Monroe & Sputnick Monroe (11:45)
7) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karate Shibuya & Tokyo Tom in three falls to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title

Wednesday, November 13, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pat Kelly
3) Sputnik Monroe & Dale Lewis defeated Tokyo Tom & Joe Gump in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Monday, November 18, 1963 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO
1) Bill Fletcher vs. Rocky Smith
2) Alex Perez vs. Tokyo Tom
3) Ricky Romero vs. The Sheik
4) Dick the Bruiser & Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Verne Gagne

Wednesday, November 20, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Dane
3) The Sheik defeated Dale Lewis in two straight falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich & Tokyo Tom in three falls

Thursday, November 21, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat Kelly fought Harley Race to a draw
2) Luis Martinez defeated Ken Lucas (14:20)
3) Dale Lewis defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ (Von Erich arrived late, and this match started as Lewis vs. Joe Gump)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Sheik in three falls

Monday, November 25, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
2) Judy Grable defeated Brenda Scott in three falls
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, November 28, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judy Grable defeated Debra Scott (12:00)
2) Ken Lucas defeated Pat Kelly (10:06)
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Dick Dunn in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik

Wednesday, December 4, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Pat Kelly
2) Sputnik Monroe fought Luis Martinez to a draw
3) The Sheik defeated Harley Race
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls (referee: Rudy Kay)

Thursday, December 5, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Rudy Kay (8:23)
2) Harley Race fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kinji Shibuya and Tokyo Tom in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne via DQ in three falls

Friday, December 6, 1963 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Linda Grable vs. Brenda Scott
2) Pat Kelly vs. The Sheik
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Rudy Kay vs. Harley Race & Joe Gump

Wednesday, December 11, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Judy Grable defeated Brenda Scott
2) Ricky Romero defeated Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Great Dane
4) The Sheik defeated Luis Martinez when Martinez was unable to return for the third fall
5) Fritz Von Erich fought Pat O’Connor to a draw in three falls

Thursday, December 12, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Joe Gump (12:30)
2) Ken Lucas defeated Bill Graham (8:35)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & Harley Race in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Pat O’Connor via CO in three falls

Friday, December 13, 1963 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Harley Race
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe
3) The Sheik vs. Dale Lewis

Wednesday, December 18, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham fought The Great Dane to a draw
2) Dale Lewis defeated Pat Kelly
3) Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas via CO
4) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Thornton)

Last edited on Tue Apr 8th, 2014 04:24 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:36 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 6, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw (15:00)
2) Ken Lucas (sub. Joe Gump) defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane via DQ

Tuesday, January 7, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,600
1) Bill Graham fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated Harley Race in two straight falls
3) Bare Knuckle Boxing: Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Joe Gump & The Great Dane in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 8, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 2,500
1) Pat Kelly (sub. Bob Geigel) defeated The Great Dane
2) Ricky Romero defeated Ken Lucas
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane & Harley Race in three falls
4) Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe when Monroe was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first

Thursday, January 9, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought Bill Graham to a draw
2) Dale Lewis defeated The Great Dane (7:25)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane & Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Dan Miller defeated Harley Race in two straight falls

Friday, January 10, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dale Lewis vs. Joe Gump
2) Luis Martinez vs. Nelson Royal
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rodney Shane
The advert stated that: “Dory Funk, Sr. will be in attendance and guarantees it will be man against man and no unauthorized second for the Englishman.”

Tuesday, January 14, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Joe Gump
2) Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel fought Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane to a draw in three falls (60:00)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Monday, January 20, 1964 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe defeated Tex McKenzie & Roy McClarty
2) Billy Watson & Enrique Torres defeated Bad Boy Shields & The Viking
3) Don Leo Jonathan & Kenji Shibuya defeated Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Billy Watson & Enrique Torres
5) Don Leo Jonathan & Kenji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. to win the vacant Canadian Tag Team Title

Tuesday, January 21, 1964 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Don Leo Jonathan & Kenji Shibuya defeated Tex McKenzie & Whipper Watson
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Frank Shields & Bob Morse
3) Roy McClarity & Enrique Torres defeated Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe
4) Don Leo Jonathan & Kenji Shibuya defeated Roy McClarity & Enrique Torres
5) Don Leo Jonathan & Kenji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. to win the vacant Pacific Coast Tag Team Title
The Canadian Tag Team Title was referred to as the Pacific Coast Tag Team Title when defended outside of Canada. This tournament was a repeat of the previous night's tournament (although not match for match) and for the same belts.

Thursday, January 23, 1964 - Ag Hall - Chilliwack, BC
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bob Morse
2) Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe vs. Roy McClarity & Enrique Torres
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Don Leo Jonathan

Saturday, January 25, 1964 - unknown arena - Victoria, BC
1) Tex McKenzie defeated Bob Morse
2) Roy McClarity defeated Frank Shields
3) Enrique Torres defeated Kinji Shibuya via DQ
4) Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, January 27, 1964 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC

1) Bad Boy Shields fought Sandor Kovacs to a draw
2) Mike Sharpe defeated Tex McKenzie
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking
4) Kenji Shibuya defeated Roy McClarty
5) Gene Kiniski defeated Enrique Torres
6) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Tuesday, January 28, 1964 - Tacoma Sports Arena - Tacoma, WA
1) Roy McClarity defeated Sandor Kovacs
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking
3) Mike Sharpe defeated Tex McKenzie
4) Enrique Torres defeated Frank Shields
5) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
6) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Gene Kiniski

Saturday, February 1, 1964 - unknown arena - Victoria, BC
1) Roy McClarity defeated Bob Morse
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Frank Shields
3) Enrique Torres defeated Sandor Kovacs
4) Don Leo Jonathan & Kinji Shibuya defeated Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe

Monday, February 3, 1964 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Mike O'Leary fought The Viking to a draw
2) Mike Sharpe defeated Sandor Kovacs
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bad Boy Shields
4) Gene Kiniski won a Battle Royal (other participants included: Bad Boy Shields, Dory Funk, Jr., Mike O'Leary, Sandor Kovacs, The Viking)
5) Enrique Torres defeated Don Leo Jonathan via DQ

Thursday, February 6, 1964 - Ag Hall - Chilliwack, BC
1) Mike Sharpe vs. Mike O'Leary
2) Gene Kiniski vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
3) Canadian Tag Team Champions Don Leo Jonathan & Kinji Shibuya vs. Enrique Torres & Roy McClarity

Monday, February 10, 1964 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Bad Boy Shields fought Mike O'Leary to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking
3) Enrique Torres defeated Roy McClarity
4) Don Leo Jonathan & Kinji Shibuya defeated Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe

Tuesday, February 11, 1964 - Armory - Tacoma WA
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Frank Shields
2) Roy McClarity defeated Mike O'Leary
3) Enrique Torres defeated The Viking
4) Don Leo Jonathan & Kinji Shibuya defeated Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe

Saturday, February 15, 1964 - unknown arena - Victoria, BC
1) Roy McClarity defeated Mike O’Leary
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Enrique Torres defeated Frank Shields & The Viking
3) Gene Kiniski defeated Kinji Shibuya
4) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Mike Sharpe

Monday, February 17, 1964 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Ripper Collins defeated Mike O'Leary
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bad Boy Shields
3) Mike Sharpe defeated Roy McClarty
4) Enrique Torres defeated Kinji Shibuya
5) Gene Kiniski defeated Don Leo Jonathan

Tuesday, February 18, 1964 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
2) Ripper Collins defeated Mike O'Leary
3) Roy McClarity defeated Frank Shields
4) Sandor Kovacs fought The Viking to a draw
5) Mike Sharpe fought Kinji Shibuya to a no contest
6) Enrique Torres defeated Don Leo Jonathan via DQ

Thursday, February 20, 1964 - Ag Hall - Chilliwack, BC
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike Sharpe
2) Ripper Collins defeated Roy McClarity
3) Enrique Torres defeated The Viking
4) Enrique Torres won a 9-man Battle Royal

Saturday, February 22, 1964 - unknown arena - Victoria, BC
1) Dale Lewis & Roy McClarity defeated Frank Shields & The Viking
2) Mike Sharpe fought Enrique Torres to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kinji Shibuya via DQ
4) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Gene Kiniski

Monday, February 24, 1964 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Dale Lewis defeated Bad Boy Shields
2) Mike Sharpe defeated The Viking
3) Enrique Torres defeated Ripper Collins
4) Don Leo Jonathan & Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Roy McClarty
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Gene Kiniski

Tuesday, February 25, 1964 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Frank Shields defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
2) Mike Sharpe defeated Mike O'Leary
3) Roy McClarity defeated Ripper Collins
4) Dale Lewis defeated The Viking
5) Enrique Torres won an 11-man Battle Royal

Thursday, February 27, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Hennig & Ken Lucas defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Kelly (12:45)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Graham (10:30)
3) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal (20:40)
4) Fence Match: North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
Sputnik Monroe had stated that he would leave Amarillo should he not win the title.

Saturday, February 29, 1964 - unknown arena - Victoria, BC
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Frank Shields
2) Roy McClarity fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw
3) Dale Lewis defeated Matt Burns
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Gene Kiniski & Roy McClarity defeated Don Leo Jonathan & Frank Shields & Kinji Shibuya

Monday, March 2, 1964 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Bad Boy Shields fought Roy McClarty to a draw
2) Dale Lewis defeated Ripper Collins
3) Enrique Torres defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Don Leo Jonathan & Kinji Shibuya fought Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe to a draw

Tuesday, March 3, 1964 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Dale Lewis defeated Ripper Collins
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike O'Leary
3) Roy McClarity fought Frank Shields to a draw
4) Don Leo Jonathan & Kinji Shibuya defeated Mike Sharpe & Enrique Torres

Monday, March 9, 1964 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Ripper Collins defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
2) Dale Lewis fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw
3) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Mike Sharpe
4) Bulldog Brower defeated Enrique Torres
5) Bearcat Wright defeated Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, March 11, 1964 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Mike Sharpe defeated Frank Shields
2) Don Leo Jonathan & Kinji Shibuya defeated Dale Lewis & Enrique Torres
3) Bulldog Brower defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in two straight falls
4) Bearcat Wright defeated Gene Kiniski

Saturday, March 14, 1964 - unknown arena - Victoria, BC - 1,274
1) Dale Lewis defeated Ripper Collins
2) Mike Sharpe defeated Enrique Torres
3) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Bearcat Wright defeated Kinji Shibuya
5) Bulldog Brower defeated Gene Kiniski

Thursday, March 26, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Princess Little Cloud defeated Bette Boucher (10:45)
2) Larry Hennig & The Viking defeated Mr. Bones & Ken Lucas (17:10)
3) Dan Miller defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik via DQ in three falls
4) Enrique Torres defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ (23:50) (referee: Frank Marconi)

Friday, March 27, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Larry Hennig
2) Pat Kelly vs. Mr. Bones
3) Larry Hennig & The Viking vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller

Tuesday, March 31, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Jet Monroe
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ken Lucas
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) The Viking & Larry Hennig vs. Dan Miller & Luis Martinez
5) 10-man Battle Royal (The Viking, Larry Hennig, Dan Miller, Luis Martinez, Dory Funk, Jr., Killer Karl Kox, Wahoo McDaniel, Ken Lucas, Nick Roberts, Jet Monroe)

Wednesday, April 1, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Ken Lucas
2) Dan Miller vs. Bill Graham
3) Larry Hennig & The Viking vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Bob Geigel
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox
5) 13-man Battle Royal (participants: Killer Karl Kox, Dory Funk, Sr., Luis Martinez, Mr. Bones, Dan Miller, Bob Geigel, Larry Hennig, Wahoo McDaniel, The Viking, Dory Funk, Jr., Nelson Royal, Ken Lucas, Bill Graham)

Thursday, April 2, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Ike Williams (8:30)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ken Lucas (8:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Frank Marconi in two straight falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & The Viking defeated Dan Miller & Wahoo McDaniel in three falls

Tuesday, April 7, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Dan Miller
2) Pat Kelly vs. Luis Martinez
3) Larry Hennig & The Viking vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Dory Funk, Jr.
4) The Sheik vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, April 8, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Mr. Bones via DQ
2) Wahoo McDaniel fought Nelson Royal to a draw
3) Dan Miller defeated Pat Kelly
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Thursday, April 9, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Mr. Bones (6:06)
2) The Sheik defeated Bob Geigel via DQ (10:04)
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking via DQ (3:26) (referee: Jack Cain)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig in three falls
5) Larry Hennig won an 11-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Wahoo McDaniel, Chuck Karbo, Mr. Bones, The Sheik, The Viking, Pat Kelly, Dan Miller, Bob Geigel, Dory Funk, Jr., Gorilla Marconi) (18:10)

Friday, April 10, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mr. Bones & The Viking & Killer Karl Kox vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Bill Graham

Monday, April 13, 1964 - unknown arena - Albuquerque, NM
1) Nelson Royal fought Chief White Eagle to a draw
2) Juan Garcia & Ed Sharpe defeated Killer Karl Kox & Steve Stanlee
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Mike London defeated Rocket Monroe & Sputnick Monroe
4) The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, April 15, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Gorilla Marconi
2) Nelson Royal fought Bill Graham to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Luis Martinez defeated The Viking & Killer Karl Kox in three falls
4) Bill Miller fought Larry Hennig to a draw in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dan Miller via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 16, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Bones vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Chuck Karbo
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sheik to win the North American Heavyweight Title
4) Bill Miller & Dan Miller defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking

Friday, April 17, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bill Graham & Dan Miller vs. Chuck Karbo & Gorilla Marconi
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) 6-man Battle Royal

Monday, April 20, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Viking defeated Don Slatton via DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig in three falls
3) Luis Martinez defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 21, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Waldo Krupp
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mr. Bones
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking
4) Dan Miller defeated The Sheik via CO in three falls

Wednesday, April 22, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chuck Karbo fought Bill Graham to a draw
2) Dan Miller & Wahoo McDaniel & Luis Martinez vs. Gorilla Marconi & Mr. Bones & Larry Hennig (sub. Killer Karl Kox)
3) The Sheik defeated The Viking in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig

Thursday, April 23, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Mr. Bones (11:35)
2) Wahoo McDaniel fought The Viking to a double-CO (8:35)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nelson Royal (9:25)
4) The Sheik defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Larry Hennig in two straight falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, April 27, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Luis Martinez defeated Gorilla Marconi
3) Don Slatton & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking & Chuck Karbo

Tuesday, April 28, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Graham vs. Nick Roberts
2) Chuck Karbo vs. Dan Miller
3) Ricky Romero vs. Mr. Bones
4) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Vic the Bruiser (bear)
5) The Viking vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, April 29, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. The Lawman
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Viking & Mr. Bones
3) The Bear vs. Gorilla Marconi
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal in three falls

Thursday, April 30, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez (10:35)
2) Bill Graham & Kilelr Karl Kox defeated Chuck Karbo & Mr. Bones
3) Ricky Romero defeated Fank Marconi (9:45)
4) Texas Death Match: Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dan Miller in three falls
Mr. Bones was unmasked as Johnny Kace.

Monday, May 4, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Nelson Royal & Chuck Karbo
2) Killer Karl Kox vs. Dan Miller

Wednesday, May 6, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Nelson Royal
4) The Sheik defeated Bill Miller in two straight falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in two straight falls

Thursday, May 7, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated The Viking (5:50)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Johnny Kace
3) Gorgeous Gus the Bear (sub. Victor the Bear) defeated Nelson Royal & Wahoo McDaniel (referee: Jack Cain) (Killer Karl Kox refused to face the bear)
4) The Sheik defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ (5:15)
5) Bill Miller & Dan Miller beat Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Saturday, May 9, 1964 – Kiwanis Club Sports Arena – Plainview, TX
1) Al Szasz vs. a bear
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Ricky Romero vs. The Lawman

Monday, May 11, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Gorilla Marconi
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Viking
3) The Sheik vs. Dan Miller

Wednesday, May 13, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham vs. Gorilla Marconi
2) Tokyo Tom vs. Wahoo McDaniel
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller & Luis Martinez vs. Killer Karl Kox & Nelson Royal & The Viking
4) The Sheik vs. Ricky Romero

Saturday, May 16, 1964 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 12,191
1) Lorenzo Parente beat Don Jardine
2) Karl Gotch beat Mike Paidousis
3) Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller via DQ
4) Johnny Valentine fought Dick the Bruiser to a draw
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. beat from Corsica Joe & Frenchy Roy in two straight falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich when Von Erich was unable to continue during the second fall having won the first (referee: Joe Schoenberger)

Wednesday, May 20, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Viking defeated Luis Martinez
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal
3) Rita Cortez defeated Bambi Ball
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Dan Miller
5) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik in three falls

Thursday, May 21, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham & Dan Miller & Nick Roberts defeated Chuck Karbo & Gorilla Marconi & The Viking in two straight falls
2) Rita Cortez defeated Bambi Ball (8:45)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Jack Cain)
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls

Monday, May 25, 1964 - unknown arena - Albuquerque, NM
1) Steve Stanlee vs. Chief White Eagle
2) Lucky Lucas vs. Fritz Von Shikat
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Juan Garcia vs. Nelson Royal & The Viking
4) Fred Blassie vs. The Sheik

Wednesday, May 27, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 14-man and a bear Battle Royal

Thursday, May 28, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk & Wahoo McDaniel fought The Viking & Nelson Royal to a draw
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham (10:20)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Miller in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 14-man and 1 bear Battle Royal by eliminating Gorgeous Gus the Bear

Monday, June 1, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Swede Samson
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Texas Death Match: Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox

Tuesday, June 2, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Gorilla Marconi
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Swede Samson & Nelson Royal
3) The Sheik vs. Dan Miller
4) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tokyo Tom

Wednesday, June 3, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Swede Samson defeated Gorilla Marconi
2) Luis Martinez defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking via DQ
4) Dan Miller fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls (60:00)
5) Tokyo Tom & The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Monday, June 8, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nelson Royal
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking in three falls
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls

Tuesday, June 9, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 3,400
1) Bill Graham defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Dan Miller fought Swede Samson to a draw
3) Tokyo Tom & Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Wahoo McDaniel
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, June 10, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller fought Wahoo McDaniel to a draw
2) Swede Samson defeated Luis Martinez
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Bob Geigel
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sheik in three falls

Thursday, June 11, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought Dan Miller to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bill Graham (15:08)
3) Joe Samson defeated Luis Martinez (6:43)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal in three falls
5) The Sheik & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Monday, June 15, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought Swede Samson to a draw (15:00)
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Wahoo McDaniel & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Swede Samson & The Viking in three falls

Wednesday, June 17, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Bill Graham
2) Dan Miller defeated Chuck Karbo (sub. Louie Tillet)
3) The Viking & Swede Samson defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Luis Martinez
4) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) Texas Death Match – Lumberjack Rules: The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, June 18, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Nelson Royal defeated Bill Graham (14:00)
3) Dan Miller defeated Ricky Romero (13:15)
4) Joe Samson defeated Wahoo McDaniel when McDaniel was unable to return for the third fall
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom (30:30) (referee: Jack Cain)

Saturday, June 20, 1964 – Kiwanis Club Sports Arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Viking & Swede Samson

Monday, June 22, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Bill Graham
2) Swede Samson defeated Luis Martinez
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 23, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Black Bart vs. Luis Martinez
2) Dan Miller vs. Tokyo Tom
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Swede Samson
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. The Viking & Nelson Royal

Wednesday, June 24, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,500
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez
2) Black Bart defeated Bill Graham
3) Nelson Royal & Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking in three falls
5) Swede Samson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to return for the second fall having won the first via DQ

Thursday, June 25, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Bill Graham (9:05)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal & The Viking to a draw in three falls
3) Dan Miller defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
4) Joe Samson defeated Wahoo McDaniel when McDaniel was unable to return for the second fall having won the first via DQ (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, June 29, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Swede Samson defeated Dan Miller in three falls
2) Maria DeLeon (sub. Peggy Allen) defeated Fran Gravette
3) Texas Death Match – Lumberjack Rules: Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Jr. 
From the June 30 Abilene Reporter-News: “As things now stand, Dory Funk, Jr. had met his first defeat since entering into his professional wrestling career. The decision, however, is being protested to the Texas State Wrestling Commission on the basis of the fact that Swede Samson, one of seven wrestlers assigned to throw either of the two grapplers back into the ring if necessary, sided with Tom and used a sleeper hold on Funk. It is believed, said Promoter Benny Wilson, that Funk was thrown back into the ring asleep.”

Tuesday, June 30, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Louie Tillet vs. Bill Graham
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Viking
3) Swede Samson vs. Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Sheik & Tokyo Tom

Last edited on Fri Aug 8th, 2014 04:30 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:36 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, July 1, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Bill Graham & Wahoo McDaniel
2) Luis Martinez defeated Louie Tillet via DQ
3) Swede Samson defeated Dan Miller
4) The Sheik & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero

Thursday, July 2, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Luis Martinez (5:35)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Louie Tillet & Tokyo Tom (17:40)
3) The Sheik defeated Dan Miller in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Samson in three falls (referee: Bill Graham)

Monday, July 6, 1964 - unknown arena - Albuquerque, NM
1) Bill Graham defeated Louie Tillet via DQ
2) Nelson Royal defeated Steve Stanlee
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero

Wednesday, July 8, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Louie Tillet defeated Nelson Royal
2) Dan Miller defeated Luis Martinez
3) Black Bart defeated Wahoo McDaniel
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Swede Samson in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: The Sheik & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero

Monday, July 13, 1964 - unknown arena - Albuquerque, NM
1) Bill Graham defeated Steve Stanlee
2) Dan Miller vs. Nelson Royal
3) Luis Martinez defeated Tokyo Tom
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Sheik to a no contest

Wednesday, July 15, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham fought Louie Tillet to a draw (15:00)
2) Black Bart defeated Luis Martinez
3) Swede Samson defeated Nelson Royal
4) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom

Friday, July 17, 1964 – Bell Park – Clovis, NM
1) Luis Martinez defeated Tokyo Tom
2) Bill Graham defeated The Viking
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Joe Samson
4) Dan Miller (sub. Ricky Romero) defeated The Sheik

Monday, July 20, 1964 - unknown arena - Albuquerque, NM
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Louie Tillet
2) Sugar Drop Terror defeated Pee Wee Martha
3) Bill Graham defeated The Viking
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ

Wednesday, July 22, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Black Bart defeated Earl Lightfoot
2) Swede Samson & The Viking defeated Tokyo Tom & Louie Tillet
3) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Bill Graham (sub. Wee Willie Weaver)
4) Bill Miller & Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
Larry Hennig & The Viking had been stripped of the North American Tag Team Title for failure to defend within 30 days. An estimated 1,000 people were unable to gain admission due to a sell-out.

Thursday, July 23, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Louie Tillet (7:24)
2) Ricky Romero fought Tokyo Tom to a draw
3) Black Bart defeated The Viking (5:24)
4) Joe Samson & Don Leo Jonathan fought Bill Miller & Dan Miller to a draw
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Sr. to win the North American Heavyweight Title (15:22)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Nick Roberts)

Monday, July 27, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Swede Samson fought Black Bart to a double-CO
2) Betty Spencer defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik via DQ

Wednesday, July 29, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated The Viking
2) Lola Mae Johnson defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Swede Samson defeated Black Bart when Bart was unable to return for the second fall
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Friday, July 31, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Black Bart vs. Louie Tillet
2) Betty Ann Spencer vs. Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Swede Samson

Monday, August 3, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Jerry London
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Louie Tillet in three falls
3) Fence Match: Black Bart defeated Swede Samson in three falls

Wednesday, August 5, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Swede Samson & Louie Tillet
2) Art Nelson defeated Bill Graham
3) North American Tag Team Champions Bill Miller & Dan Miller defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Thornton)

Monday, August 10, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jose Lopez defeated The Viking
2) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Art Nelson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) The Sheik defeated Black Bart in three falls

Wednesday, August 12, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Jerry London
2) Black Bart defeated Swede Samson
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller & Art Nelson
4) Don Leo Jonathan fought The Sheik to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, August 13, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson & Louie Tillet & The Viking defeated Bill Graham & Jerry London & Dan Miller (14:00)
2) Bill Miller fought The Sheik to a double-DQ (9:13)
3) Fence Match: Ricky Romero (sub. Black Bart) Joe Samson (8:00) (referee: Jack Cain)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Don Leo Jonathan to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, August 17, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Swede Samson to a draw
2) Louie Tillet defeated Jose Lopez in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Black Bart defeated Swede Samson & Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, August 19, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Viking defeated Jerry London
2) Black Bart fought Louie Tillet to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Swede Samson
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero
5) Art Nelson defeated Dan Miller in three falls
6) Dory Funk, Jr. and Ricky Romero were co-winners of a 12-man Battle Royal (other participants: Art Nelson, Jerry London, Jose Lopez, Black Bart, Dan Miller, Tokyo Tom, Swede Samson, Bill Graham, The Viking, Louie Tillet)

Thursday, August 20, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bill Graham vs. Louie Tillet
2) Dan Miller vs. Black Bart
3) Ricky Romero vs. Art Nelson
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom

Monday, August 24, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ann Casey defeated Fran Gravette
2) Don Slatton defeated Louie Tillet in three falls
3) Texas Death Match – Loser Leaves Texas: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Swede Samson

Wednesday, August 26, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Larry Hennig defeated Jerry London
2) Art Nelson defeated Swede Samson
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller to win the North American Tag Team Title
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 27, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Swede Samson (7:40)
2) Art Nelson & Louie Tillet defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking (10:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought The Sheik & Tokyo Tom to a draw
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dan Miller in two straight falls (referee: Jack Cain)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Wilbur Snyder via CO

Friday, August 28, 1964 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO - 2,100
1) Wilbur Snyder defeated Larry Hennig in three falls
2) Mitsu Arakawa defeated Dale Lewis
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dan Miller
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated The Crusher in three falls

Monday, August 31, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Louie Tillet defeated Bill Graham
2) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Sheik via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Bill Graham defeated The Sheik & Art Nelson & Louie Tillet in three falls

Tuesday, September 1, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,600
1) Louie Tillet & Tokyo Tom fought Black Bart & Bill Graham to a draw
2) Art Nelson fought Dan Miller to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking
4) Larry Hennig defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Ricky Romero defeated The Sheik

Wednesday, September 2, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum - Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Hennig defeated Black Bart
2) Art Nelson defeated Louie Tillet
3) Tony Borne defeated Dan Miller
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)

Thursday, September 3, 1964 - City Auditorium - Colorado Springs, CO
1) Tokyo Tom vs. Bill Graham
2) Ricky Romero vs. The Sheik
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dan Miller

Thursday, September 3, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Larry Hennig vs. Nick Roberts
2) Louie Tillet vs. Jerry London
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson

Monday, September 7, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Viking to a draw (sub. Cowboy Bradley vs. Fuzzy Cupid)
2) The Red Raider defeated Bill Graham
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson & The Viking
It was reported that Cowboy Bradley had been involved in an auto accident.

Tuesday, September 8, 1964 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 1,617
1) Pancho Pico fought Paul Harrison to a draw
2) The Mongol defeated Gordo Chihuahua
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bud Cody
4) Enrique Torres defeated Dan Miller in three falls
5) Ali Bey & The Sheik defeated The Medics

Wednesday, September 9, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Black Bart defeated Art Nelson & Larry Hennig
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Billy the Kid
3) The Red Raider defeated Jerry London
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tony Borne in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Tokyo Tom defeated The Sheik

Thursday, September 10, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Tokyo Tom
2) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero (9:00)
3) Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley defeated Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low (12:30)
4) The Red Raider defeated The Viking
5) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Black Bart in three falls
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig when Hennig was unable to return for the third fall

Monday, September 14, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nick Roberts
2) Art Nelson defeated Joe Blanchard
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ricky Romero
4) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson
This card featured a 7-man tournament with the winner to face Lou Thesz for the World Heavyweight Title the next week. There was one more first round match not listed in the results. The Red Raider was originally scheduled to he the eighth man in the tournament but was not present. Joe Blanchard was a replacement for either Black Bart or Jose Lopez. The missing third round match would have been either Dory Funk or Ricky Romero defeating Black Bart or Jose Lopez (presuming there was not another substitution).

Wednesday, September 16, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking
2) Dan Miller defeated Black Bart
3) The Red Raider defeated Bill Graham when Graham was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought Tokyo Tom & Art Nelson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, September 17, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry London defeated The Viking (7:55)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Black Bart defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls
4) The Red Raider defeated Bill Graham (7:05)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Art Nelson via CO in three falls
Dory Funk, Jr. interfered in the main event to assist his father in winning the second fall.

Monday, September 21, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero
2) Dory Funk defeated The Viking in two straight falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-KO in three falls

Tuesday, September 22, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Red Raider defeated Bill Graham
2) Jack Cain defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to win (5:00)
3) The Red Raider (sub. Fritz Von Erich) defeated Dan Miller
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig

Wednesday, September 23, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry London defeated The Viking via DQ
2) Dan Miller fought Tokyo Tom to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Larry Hennig
4) The Red Raider defeated Black Bart in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, September 24, 1964 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) The Red Raider vs. Black Bart
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Larry Hennig
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom
4) Art Nelson vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, September 28, 1964 - unknown arena - Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson
2) Bill Graham defeated The Viking
3) Juan Garcia defeated Steve Stanlee

Tuesday, September 29, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Tom vs. Dan Miller
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Jessica Rogers
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson & The Viking
4) The Red Raider vs. Ricky Romero

Thursday, October 1, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rocky Montero & Tony Posa defeated Bob Hamby & Jack Cain (12:10)
2) Art Nelson defeated Nick Roberts (8:30)
3) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero (9:50)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) in three falls (referee: Bob Hamby)

Friday, October 2, 1964 - Arena - St. Louis, MO - 14,675
1) Lorenzo Parente fought The Sheik of Araby to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Geigel & Angelo Poffo in two straight falls
3) Jessica Rogers defeated Jo Ann Phillips
4) Moose Evans defeated Don Jardine
5) Handicap Match: Ray Gordon & Pat O'Connor defeated The Mongolian Stomper 
6) Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Graham & Bill Miller fought John Paul Henning & Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine to a draw in three falls (30:00)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Fritz Von Erich in three falls (referee: Whipper Billy Watson)

Monday, October 5, 1964 - unknown arena - Albuquerque, NM
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Steve Stanlee
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Carmen Monge
3) Jerry London defeated Bob Hamby
4) Juan Garcia defeated Tokyo Tom
5) Ricky Romero defeated Art Neilson
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fred Blassie

Tuesday, October 6, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,500
1) Ricky Romero fought Tokyo Tom to a draw
2) Bill Graham defeated Bob Hamby
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Rocky Montero defeated Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom & Dan Miller
4) The Red Raider defeated Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, October 7, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rocky Montero fought Dan Miller to a draw (15:00)
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Cha Cha Monge
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Rocky Montero (sub. Bill Graham) fought Killer Karl Kox & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom to a double-DQ in three falls
4) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Monday, October 12, 1964 - unknown arena - Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rocky Montero
2) Bill Graham defeated Dick Wilkinson
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Juan Garcia & Ricky Romero defeated Black Bart & Rocky Montero & Tokyo Tom

Tuesday, October 13, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Black Bart
2) Handicap Match: Don Curtis vs. Jerry London & Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson & Dan Miller
4) Tokyo Tom vs. The Red Raider

Wednesday, October 14, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Black Bart
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Rocky Montero
3) Handicap Match: Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson & Bob Hamby
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
5) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 21, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Tony Posa
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jerry London & Maurice Tillet
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Black Bart
4) Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson
5) The Red Raider defeated Rocky Montero
6) The Sheik defeated Dan Miller

Thursday, October 22, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Black Bart fought Bill Graham to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Louie Tillet & Tokyo Tom via DQ (18:05)
3) The Sheik defeated Rocky Montero when Montero was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) The Red Raider & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis in three falls (referee: Jerry London)

Tuesday, October 27, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Maurice Tillet vs. Bill Graham
2) Tokyo Tom vs. Black Bart
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Art Nelson & Dan Miller
4) The Red Raider vs. Rocky Montero
5) The Sheik vs. Don Curtis

Wednesday, October 28, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Rocky Montero
2) Don Curtis defeated Black Bart
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bill Graham
4) The Red Raider & Maurice Tillet defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Tokyo Tom

Thursday, October 29, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Rocky Montero (6:15)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Black Bart (6:55)
3) Dan Miller fought Maurice Tillet to a draw
4) The Red Raider & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sheik when Sheik was unable to return for the second fall having won the first

Friday, October 30, 1964 - Coliseum - Denver, CO - 3,000
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dan Miller (sub. Dory Funk, Jr.)
2) Larry Hennig & Harley Race defeated Ricky Romero & Wilbur Snyder
3) Verne Gagne fought Reggie Parks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon defeated Pat O’ Connor in three falls

Monday, November 2, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Bill Graham
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
3) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Tuesday, November 3, 1964 - unknown arena - Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Don Curtis & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson
4) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Kay Noble

Wednesday, November 4, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Penny Banner
3) Don Curtis defeated Dan Miller
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought The Red Raider & Art Nelson to a double-DQ in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated El Mongol in three falls

Thursday, November 5, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham fought Dan Miller to a draw
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Kandy Karol (7:12)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated El Mongol (sub. Maurice Tillet) in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: The Red Raider & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis

Monday, November 9, 1964 - unknown arena - Albuquerque, NM
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ed Sharpe to a draw
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Linda Carroll
3) Art Nelson defeated Juan Garcia
4) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero
5) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Lou Thesz to a draw

Tuesday, November 10, 1964 - unknown arena - Odessa, TX
1) Ox Allen fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Bill Graham fought Pancho Pico to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Ox Allen & Art Nelson & Jack Cain
4) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis

Wednesday, November 11, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
2) El Mongol defeated Poncho Pico
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ox Allen when Allen was unable to answer the bell for the second fall
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Don Curtis defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom

Thursday, November 12, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) El Mongol & Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham & Ricky Romero (9:35)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ox Allen (11:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls
4) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, November 16, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought El Mongol to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Tom & El Mongol in three falls

Tuesday, November 17, 1964 - unknown arena - Odessa, TX
1) El Mongol & Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham & Pancho Pico
2) Don Curtis defeated Ox Allen
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dan Miller
4) The Red Raider & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero

Wednesday, November 18, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Poncho Pico
2) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Dan Miller & Ox Allen
3) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom & El Mongol in three falls

Thursday, November 19, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero (sub. Gory Guerrero) defeated Bill Graham (9:35)
2) Killer Karl Kox fought Dan Miller to a draw
3) Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson via DQ (10:05) (referee: Jack Cain)
4) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated El Mongol & Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
Art Nelson was wearing the mask of The Red Raider.

Monday, November 23, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Ox Allen
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Don Curtis via CO in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Art Nelson to a no contest

Wednesday, November 25, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Bob Geigel & Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller & Bill Graham
2) Don Curtis defeated Ox Allen
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Art Nelson
4) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik

Thursday, November 26, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Tokyo Tom to a draw
2) Farmer McGregor defeated Beau Brummell
3) Don Curtis defeated Ox Allen (6:01)
4) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox & Dan Miller & Art Nelson in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: The Red Raider defeated The Sheik (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, November 30, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Princess Little Cloud defeated Bette Boucher
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)
3) Texas Death Match – Lumberjack Rules: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson

Tuesday, December 1, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Bill Graham
2) Art Nelson vs. Don Curtis
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox & Tokyo Tom
4) Jean Boucher vs. Princess Little Cloud
5) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Red Raider

Wednesday, December 2, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom fought Gory Guerrero to a double-CO
2) Don Curtis & Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller & Art Nelson via DQ
3) Princess Little Cloud defeated Jean Boucher
4) Jack Cain defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to defeat Cain (5:00)
5) The Red Raider fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)
The Red Raider was unmasked as Art Nelson during the second fall. Dory Funk, Jr. was awarded the match by the referee, but refused to accept. Although Nelson was unmasked in this match, he was not the true Red Raider.

Thursday, December 3, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Dan Miller
2) Princess Little Cloud defeated Betty Boucher (12:15)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bill Graham (7:45)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom (8:10)
5) Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson via DQ
6) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls

Monday, December 7, 1964 - unknown arena - Albuquerque, NM
1) The Red Raider fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Bette Boucher defeated Princess Little Cloud
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson via DQ

Tuesday, December 8, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Art Nelson vs. The Red Raider & Ricky Romero
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Don Curtis & Bill Graham vs. Dan Miller & Tokyo Tom & El Mongol

Wednesday, December 9, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated El Mongol
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Don Curtis defeated Alex Perez in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dan Miller
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, December 10, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mongol defeated Alex Perez via DQ (5:00) (referee: Jack Cain)
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham (10:30)
3) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero
4) Don Curtis & Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox & Dan Miller & Art Nelson in five falls

Monday, December 14, 1964 - unknown arena - Albuquerque, NM
1) Gory Guerrero defeated El Mongol
2) The Red Raider defeated Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Neilson

Tuesday, December 15, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Lawman & Don Curtis vs. Killer Karl Kox & Dan Miller
2) The Red Raider vs. Tokyo Tom
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson
4) Johnny Valentine vs. Ricky Romero
5) 10-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, December 16, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson & Dan Miller
3) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis
4) Johnny Valentine defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero was unable to return for the second fall
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 12-man Battle Royal (participants: Ricky Romero, Art Nelson, Dory Funk, Jr., The Lawman, Don Curtis, Alex Perez, Dan Miller, Tokyo Tom, The Red Raider, Johnny Valentine, Gory Guerrero)

Thursday, December 17, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox & Art Nelson defeated Alex Perez & Ricky Romero (13:35)
2) Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Tom (6:20
3) Johnny Valentine defeated Dan Miller when Miller could not return for the second fall having lost the first
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Red Raider to a double-CO in three falls
5) Don Curtis won a 10-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Johnny Valentine, Tokyo Tom, The Red Raider, Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, Jr., Dory Funk, Sr., Alex Perez, Killer Karl Kox, Art Nelson)

Tuesday, December 22, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Don Curtis
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Don Curtis vs. The Lawman & Alex Perez
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson

Tuesday, December 29, 1964 – Ben Grimsley Gymnasium – Garden City, KS - 400
1) Don Curtis fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated The Lawman in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox

Last edited on Mon Apr 14th, 2014 02:45 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 6, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Don Curtis
2) Jose Lothario vs. Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Red Raider & Killer Karl Kox & Ken Lucas in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, January 7, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario defeated Art Nelson & Killer Karl Kox & Alex Perez (16:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Red Raider in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Don Curtis in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, January 11, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Red Raider fought Jose Lothario to a draw (15:00)
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Duke Hoffman via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lotharo defeated North American Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & The Red Railer via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, January 13, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Duke Hoffman defeated Bill Graham
2) Art Nelson & Ken Lucas defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman
3) Jose Lothario defeated The Red Raider 
4) Johnny Valentine defeated Don Curtis in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Thursday, January 14, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis & Jose Lothario & Bill Graham defeated Duke Hoffman & Ken Lucas & The Lawman (14:30)
2) The Red Raider defeated Wahoo McDaniel (10:15)
3) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Johnny Valentine defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via blood stoppage in three falls (referee: Bill Graham)
The main event was billed as a “fight to the finish”, but was stopped by the referee due to Funk bleeding. Due to the controversial finish, Valentine claimed he should be awarded the title.


Monday, January 18, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson
2) The Lawman fought Mr. Sato to a no contest in three falls
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Wednesday, January 20, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Sato defeated Bill Graham
3) Don Curtis defeated Duke Hoffman
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Sheik when Sheik was unable to return for the second fall having won the first
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, January 21, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Tetsuro Sato via DQ
2) Don Curtis defeated Duke Hoffman
3) Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas defeated Art Nelson & The Red Raider to win the North American Tag Team Title
4) Lumberjack Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik

Monday, January 25, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ
3) Mr. Sato defeated The Lawman

Wednesday, January 27, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Ken Lucas
2) Sato & Duke Hoffman defeated Don Curtis & Bill Graham
3) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Jose Lothario fought Sputnik Monroe to a no contest
5) Johnny Valentine fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls
The stipulations of the third match were that Funk had to unmask Raider within 20 minutes to win the match. Funk was able to win the match, but was unable to unmask Raider, so Raider was declared the winner.

Thursday, January 28, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tetsuro Sato defeated The Lawman (8:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario fought Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas to a draw
3) Art Nelson defeated The Red Raider
i) Nelson defeated Raider via CO (26:20)
ii) Raider was unable to return for the second fall
4) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Johnny Valentine to a draw (60:00)

Monday, February 1, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ken Lucas to a draw (15:00)
2) Mr. Sato defeated The Red Raider when Raider was unable to return for the third fall
3) North American Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario in three falls

Thursday, February 4, 1965 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
1) Larry Hamilton defeated Harry Madison (10:26)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Brown (10:11)
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil (10:33)
4) Doug Gilbert & Ron Reed fought The Outlaw & Tom Clark to a no contest (it was discovered that Bob Geigel was filling in for the injured Outlaw)
5) The Sheik defeated Steve Bolus in three falls

Friday, February 5, 1965 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 12,186
1) Guy Mitchell fought Ralph Bartleman to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Joe Tangaro beat Bob Geigel & Danny Plechas in three falls
3) John Paul Henning fought Dick the Bruiser to a double-CO
4) Gene Kiniski beat Moose Evans
5) Ilio DiPaolo beat Bobby Graham
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Pat O'Connor by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Monday, February 15, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Gidget defeated Betty Niccoli
3) Mr. Sato defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, February 16, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated The Lawman
2) Gidget defeated Betty Niccoli
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sato via DQ
4) Duke Hoffman & Ken Lucas defeated Jose Lothario & Don Curtis
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, February 17, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Gidget
2) Sato defeated Ken Lucas
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Duke Hoffman
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine defeated Art Nelson in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Jose Lothario defeated Sputnik Monroe

Thursday, February 18, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Florence Gidget (6:00)
2) Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas defeated Duke Hoffman & Bill Graham (13:05)
3) Sato defeated Nick Roberts (9:27)
4) Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson (14:25)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Valentine in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, February 22, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pedro Godoy defeated Bill Graham
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ
3) Mr. Sato defeated Don Curtis

Tuesday, February 23, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Pedro Godoy
2) Art Nelson vs. Bill Graham
3) Duke Hoffman vs. Jose Lothario
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis vs. Ken Lucas & Sputnik Monroe
5) The Sheik vs. Sato

Wednesday, February 24, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis & The Lawman defeated Duke Hoffman & Pedro Godoy
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Lord Littlebrook defeated Sputnik Monroe & Frenchy Lamont
3) Sato defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Thursday, February 25, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pedro Godoy & Frenchie Lamont defeated Bill Graham & Lord Littlebrook (16:00)
2) Duke Hoffman defeated Art Nelson via DQ (7:35)
3) Don Curtis fought Jose Lothario to a draw
4) The Sheik defeated Sputnik Monroe via CO in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sato via DQ in three falls

Dory Funk, Jr. vacated the North American Heavyweight Title prior to this tour of Australia.

Friday, March 5, 1965 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Al Woods
2) Mike Paidousis defeated Dale Lewis
3) Mark Lewin fought The Mongolian Stomper to a draw
4) Tex McKenzie defeated Ray Stevens via DQ
5) IWA World Heavyweight Champion Dominic Denucci defeated Buddy Austin

Monday, March 8, 1965 - Perry Lakes Stadium - Perth, Australia
1) Tex McKenzie defeated Mike Paidousis
2) Dominic Denucci defeated The Mongolian Stomper
3) Ray Stevens & Killer Kowalski defeated Dory Funk, Jr, & Mark Lewin via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, March 9, 1965 - unknown arena - Adelaide, Australia
1) Killer Kowalski defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, March 10, 1965 - Festival Hall - Brisbane, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Mongolian Stomper

Friday, March 12, 1965 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Handicap Match: Mike Paidousis defeated Braka Cortez & John Marshall
2) Tex McKenzie defeated George Lackey
3) Dominic Denucci defeated The Mongolian Stomper
4) Mark Lewin fought Killer Kowalski to a draw
5) IWA World Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Saturday, March 13, 1965 - Festival Hall - Melbourne, Australia
1) Mike Paidousis defeated Al Woods
2) Tex McKenzie defeated Braka Cortez
3) Mark Lewin fought The Mongolian Stomper to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Al Fredericks
5) Dominic Denucci defeated Ray Stevens via DQ

Monday, March 15, 1965 - unknown arena - Newcastle, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Killer Kowalski to a draw

Wednesday, March 17, 1965 - Festival Hall - Brisbane, Australia
1) Al Fredericks defeated Al Woods
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dominic DeNucci & Tex McKenzie defeated Killer Kowalski & The Mongolian Stomper & Mike Paidousis
3) Mark Lewin defeated Ray Stevens via DQ

Friday, March 19, 1965 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Mitsu Arakawa defeated John Marshall
2) Mike Paidousis defeated Con Tolios
3) Dominic Denucci defeated George Lackey
4) Killer Kowalski defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
5) Tex McKenzie & Mark Lewin defeated Ray Stevens & The Mongolian Stomper

Saturday, March 20, 1965 - Festival Hall - Melbourne, Australia
1) Mike Paidousis vs. Al Fredericks
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bruce Milne
3) Dominic Denucci & Tex McKenzie vs. Killer Kowalski & The Mongolian Stomper
4) IWA World Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens vs. Mark Lewin

Monday, March 22, 1965 - Perry Lakes Stadium - Perth, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike Paidousis
2) Tex McKenzie defeated The Mongolian Stomper
3) Dominic Denucci & Mark Lewin defeated Killer Kowalski & Ray Stevens

Wednesday, March 24, 1965 - Festival Hall - Brisbane, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated George Lackey
2) Al Fredericks defeated The Mongolian Stomper via DQ
3) Dominic Denucci defeated Mike Paidousis
4) Texas Death Match: Mark Lewin defeated Ray Stevens (referee: Dory Funk, Jr.)

Friday, March 26, 1965 - Festival Hall - Melbourne, Australia
1) Larry O'Dea defeated Al Woods
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Al Fredericks
3) Tex McKenzie defeated The Mongolian Stomper
4) Dominic Denucci defeated Mike Paidousis
5) Mark Lewin defeated Ray Stevens

Monday, March, 29, 1965 - unknown arena - Newcastle, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike Paidousis

Wednesday, March 31, 1965 - Festival Hall - Brisbane, Australia
1) Tex McKenzie defeated The Mongolian Stomper
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike Paidousis via DQ
3) Mark Lewin & Dominic Denucci defeated Killer Kowalski & Ray Stevens

Friday, April 2, 1965 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Larry O'Day defeated Abe Lightfoot
2) Vince Montana defeated John Marshall
3) Tex McKenzie & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Al Woods & Alan Pinfold
4) Mike Paidousis defeated The Mongolian Stomper
5) Mark Lewin defeated Ray Stevens via DQ

Saturday, April 3, 1965 - Festival Hall - Melbourne, Australia
1) Ray Stevens defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, April 5, 1965 - Perry Lakes Stadium - Perth, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Tex McKenzie defeated Mike Paidousis & Vince Montana
2) Dominic DeNucci fought Killer Kowalski to a draw
3) Mark Lewin defeated Ray Stevens

Friday, April 9, 1965 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Tex McKenzie & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Kowalski & Mike Paidousis

Saturday, April 10, 1965 - Festival Hall - Melbourne, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Mark Lewin defeated Mike Paidousis & Vince Montana

Wednesday, April 14, 1965 - Festival Hall - Brisbane, Australia
1) Mitsu Arakawa defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Saturday, April 17, 1965 - Festival Hall - Melbourne, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mike Paidousis to a draw

Wednesday, April 21, 1965 - Festival Hall - Brisbane, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Al Woods

Saturday, April 23, 1965 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Larry O'Day fought Brian Ashby to a draw
2) Mighty Hercules defeated Braka Cortez
3) Billy Red Cloud defeated Vince Montana
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mike Paidousis to a draw
5) Mitsu Arakawa defeated Mark Lewin
6) Killer Kowalski defeated Tex McKenzie

Saturday, April 24, 1965 - Festival Hall - Melbourne, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Brian Ashby

Wednesday, April 28, 1965 - Festival Hall - Brisbane, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Brian Ashby

Saturday, April 30, 1965 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ted Sinkowski
2) Billy Red Cloud defeated Abe Lightfoot
3) Tex McKenzie fought Vince Montana to a draw
4) Mighty Hercules defeated Mike Paidousis
5) Mark Lewin & Dominic Denucci defeated Ray Stevens & Mitsu Arakaw via DQ

Saturday, May 1, 1965 - Festival Hall - Melbourne, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alan Pinfold

Monday, May 3, 1965 - unknown arena - Newcastle, Australia
1) IWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, May 5, 1965 - Festival Hall - Brisbane, Australia
1) Ray Stevens & Killer Kowalski defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Billy Red Cloud

Saturday, May 7, 1965 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alan Pinfold
2) Larry O'Day defeated Brian Ashby
3) Billy Red Cloud defeated Mike Paidousis
4) Mighty Hercules defeated Vince Montana
5) Mark Lewin & Dominic Denucci defeated Ray Stevens & Mitsu Arakawa

Saturday, May 8, 1965 - Festival Hall - Melbourne, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Vince Montana

Wednesday, May 12, 1965 - Festival Hall - Brisbane, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Joe Komene

Saturday, May 14, 1965 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Theo Koutsoulotis defeated Al Woods
2) Larry O'Day defeated Steve Rickard
3) Handicap Match: Mighty Hercules defeated Tarzan Tyler & Pat O'Hara
4) Killer Kowalski defeated Billy Red Cloud
5) Dominic Denucci fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
6) IWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa defeated Mark Lewin

Saturday, May 15, 1965 - Festival Hall - Melbourne, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alan Pinfold

Monday, May 17, 1965 - unknown arena - Newcastle, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Billy Red Cloud vs. Al Woods & Brian Ashby

Wednesday, May 19, 1965 - Festival Hall - Brisbane, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Vince Montana via DQ

Saturday, May 21, 1965 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Joe Komoni fought Brian Ashby to a draw
2) Theo Koutsoulotis defeated Alan Pinfold
3) Billy Red Cloud defeated Abe Lightfoot
4) Dominic Denucci defeated Vince Montana
5) Mitsu Arakawa defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
6) Mighty Hercules defeated Killer Kowalski

Saturday, May 22, 1965 - Festival Hall - Melbourne, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Steve Rickard

Wednesday, May 26, 1965 - Festival Hall - Brisbane, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Vince Montana

Saturday, May 28, 1965 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Tarzan Tyler defeated Joe Komoni
2) Paul Graham defeated Johnny Boyd
3) Al Woods fought Steve Rickard to a draw
4) Larry O'Day defeated Max Steyne
5) Billy Red Cloud defeated Vince Montana
6) Killer Kowalski defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
7) IWA World Heavyweight Champion Mighty Hercules defeated Mitsu Arakawa via DQ

Saturday, May 29, 1965 - Festival Hall - Melbourne, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Vince Montana

Monday, May 31, 1965 - unknown arena - Newcastle, Australia
1) Killer Kowalski & Mitsu Arakawa defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Billy Red Cloud

Wednesday, June 2, 1965 - Festival Hall - Brisbane, Australia
1) Killer Kowalski defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Saturday, June 5, 1965 - Festival Hall - Melbourne, Australia
1) Mitsu Arakawa defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, June 9, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated El Mongol
2) The Mighty Yankees defeated The Lawman & Indian Joe
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario fought Mike DiBiase & John Tolos to a draw
4) Gene Kiniski defeated Don Curtis
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Thursday, June 10, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Lu Kim
2) Hans Schmidt defeated Jerry Starr (9:10)
3) Handicap Match: The Big Yankees defeated Indian Joe & Paco Zamarripa & The Lawman (12:30)
4) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos defeated Don Curtis & Tim Woods in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, June 14, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. fought John Tolos to a draw
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Jerry Starr in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase & John Tolos in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 16, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Don Curtis defeated Hans Schmidt & Tarzan Tyler (sub. John Tolos)
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated The Lawman
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Tim Woods
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated John Tolos (sub. Tony Borne) via DQ
5) Ivan the Wrestling Bear won a Battle Royal (other advertised participants: Mighty Yankee #1, Mighty Yankee #2, Mike DiBiase, John Tolos, Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Don Curtis, The Lawman, Jose Lothario, Tim Woods, Tony Borne, Hans Schmidt, Tarzan Tyler)

Thursday, June 17, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lu Kim fought Tim Woods to a draw
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Indian Joe (8:03)
3) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos won a 6-team and a bear Battle Royal (other participants: Terrible Ted the Bear, Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr., The Big Yankees, Jose Lothario & Indian Joe, Tim Woods & Tarzan Tyler, Hans Schmidt & Lu Kim)
4) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Friday, June 18, 1965 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 9,510
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Danny Plechas
2) Joe Tangaro fought Taro Myaki to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Graham in two straight falls
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated Hans Schmidt
5) Rita Cortez & Jean Antone defeated Kay Noble & Jessica Rogers in two straight falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ in three falls(referee: Joe Schoenberger)

Monday, June 21, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tarzan Tyler defeated Gene DuBois
2) John Tolos defeated Indian Joe in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
A six-men and one bear Battle Royal was also advertised. There is no mention of Terrible Ted (the bear) in the results, although his trainer, Gene DuBois, is on the card.

Wednesday, June 23, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Starr defeated Indian Joe (9:51)
2) The Mighty Yankees defeated The Lawman & unknown (sub. Jose Lothario & Don Curtis) (10:42)
3) Tarzan Tyler defeated Tim Woods when Woods was unable to return for the third fall
4) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
The results only listed The Lawman. Lothario or Curtis could have been the unknown wrestler.

Thursday, June 24, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Big Yankees defeated Jose Lothario & Indian Joe (11:30)
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated The Lawman (11:00)
3) Australian Rules: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Starr (3rd – 1:52)
4) John Tolos defeated Tim Woods (11:20)
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Paco Zamarripa)

Monday, June 28, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Indian Joe fought Mike DiBiase to a draw (15:00)
2) Mike DiBiase & Tarzan Tyler defeated Indian Joe & Nick Roberts
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated John Tolos

Wednesday, June 30, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Mongol defeated Paco Zamarripa
2) Tim Woods fought Jerry Starr to a draw (10:00)
3) Tarzan Tyler defeated Jose Lothario
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Sam Steamboat & Eddie Graham defeated The Mighty Yankees & Mike DiBiase via DQ
5) Ricky Romero defeated John Tolos in two straight falls



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, July 1, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Lu Kim (8:55)
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Jose Lotherio (11:30)
3) Ricky Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated John Tolos in two straight falls
5) World Tag Team Champions Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat defeated The Big Yankees via CO in three falls (referee: Indian Joe)

Monday, July 5, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tarzan Tyler
2) Ricky Romero defeated Eddie Graham in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Tarzan Tyler defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 8, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Lu Kim (8:05)
2) Tim Woods defeated Jerry Starr (13:06)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Sam Steamboat defeated Mike DiBiase & The Big Yankees in three falls
4) Tarzan Tyler defeated Eddie Graham in three falls

Wednesday, July 14, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated The Lawman
2) Jose Lothario defeated Klondike Bill via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Frank “The Wrecker” Shields
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Mighty Yankees
5) Tarzan Tyler defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, July 15, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Klondike Bill defeated Indian Joe (5:21)
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario via CO (9:40)
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Wrecker (16:35)
4) Tim Woods defeated Tarzan Tyler in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Yankee #1 in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Tuesday, July 20, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero won a 4-team tournament to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title (other participants: The Yankees, Mike DiBiase & Tarzan Tyler, Jose Lothario & Tim Woods)

Wednesday, July 21, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Klondike Bill defeated Jerry Starr
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Tim Woods & Indian Joe defeated The Mighty Yankees & The Wrecker
3) Tarzan Tyler defeated Jose Lothario
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
In the main event, DiBiase was barred from jumping off the top rope, and Funk was barred from using the spinning toe hold.

Thursday, July 22, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mighty Yankees defeated Jerry Starr & Tarzan Tyler (14:06)
2) Klondike Bill defeated The Wrecker (11:32)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario
i) DiBiase pinned Lothario (24:40)
ii) DiBiase pinned Lothario (1:35)
4) Tim Woods defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
i) Funk defeated Woods via submission (14:03)
ii) Woods defeated Funk via submission (8:06)
iii) Woods pinned Funk (7:35)

Monday, July 26, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jose Lothario vs. Jerry Starr
2) Penny Parker vs. Ann Casey
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Masked Yankee #2

Tuesday, July 27, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Penny Parker vs. Ann Casey
2) Jose Lothario vs. Klondike Bill
3) Ricky Romero vs. Jerry Starr
4) Tim Woods vs. Tarzan Tyler
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, July 28, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Tim Woods & The Lawman defeated The Mighty Yankees & Klondike Bill
2) Ann Casey defeated Jessica Rogers
3) Killer Karl Kox vs. Jerry Starr (no result listed)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO
5) Bare-foot Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Tarzan Tyler

Thursday, July 29, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Klondike Bill defeated Jerry Starr (6:52)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tarzan Tyler (4:48)
3) Ann Casey defeated Jessica Rogers (6:08)
4) Tim Woods & Ricky Romero & Jose Lothario defeated Killer Karl Kox & The Mighty Yankees
i) Kox pinned Woods (9:29)
ii) Romero pinned Yankee #2 (6:50)
iii) Woods pinned Kox (3:58)
5) Texas Death Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. fought Mike DiBiase to a draw when Kirby Suggs of the Texas Athletic Commission ordered that the match end due to curfew at 1 a.m. The match had lasted for three hours and ten minutes.

Monday, August 2, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX - 800
1) Jose Lothario defeated Mighty Yankee #2 via DQ
2) Klondike Bill defeated Tim Woods in three falls
3) The Mighty Yankees defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario in three falls

Tuesday, August 3, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Tim Woods vs. Yankee #1
2) Ricky Romero vs. Klondike Bill
3) Barefoot Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tarzan Tyler

Wednesday, August 4, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Paco Zamarripa
2) Tim Woods & Jose Lothario defeated Mighty Yankee #2 & Mike DiBiase (sub. Tarzan Tyler)
3) Mighty Yankee #1 vs. Klondike Bill (no result listed)
4) Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero via DQ
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Moose Cholak

Thursday, August 5, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Jose Lothario (11:40)
2) Klondike Bill defeated Moose Cholak (8:50)
3) The Mighty Yankees defeated Tarzan Tyler & Ricky Romero (5:55)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez (sub. Killer Karl Kox)
i) Perez pinned Funk (0:10)
ii) Funk defeated Perez via submission (0:54)
iii) Funk pinned Perez (2:30)
5) Texas Death Match: Mike DiBiase defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via judge's decision (60:00) (referee: Leonard Miller)
DiBiase was awarded the main event decision and winner's purse by judge Dutch Jones. This decision was upheld by Balk Estes of the National Wrestling Alliance, although he ruled that the title could not change on a judge's decision.


Wednesday, August 11, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods fought Joe Como to a draw
2) Jose Lothario defeated Bronco Kelly
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jim Dandy vs. Mike DiBiase & Pee Wee Lopez (no result listed)
4) Klondike Bill defeated Tarzan Tyler
5) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Mighty Yankees in three falls

Thursday, August 12, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Bronco Kelley via DQ (7:35)
2) Jose Lothario defeated Joe Como (4:30)
3) Alex Perez & Benjamin Figuero defeated Ricky Romero & Jim Dandy (13:10)
4) Tim Woods defeated Mighty Yankee #1
i) Woods defeated Yankee via DQ (0:31)
ii) Woods pinned Yankee (11:06)
5) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
i) DiBiase pinned Funk (9:50)
ii) Funk defeated DiBiase via submission (5:07)
iii) DiBiase pinned Funk (18:25)

Monday, August 16, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) vs. Joe Como
2) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. The Mighty Yankees
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz vs. Jose Lothario

Wednesday, August 18, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,900
1) Joe Como fought Mighty Yankee #2 to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario & Tim Woods (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Mighty Yankee #1 & Alex Perez & Bronco Kelly
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Klondike Bill in three falls
Dory Funk, Sr. missed the show due to being involved in a car crash.

Thursday, August 19, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Big Yankees fought Joe Como & Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Klondike Bill defeated The Lawman (6:10)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Alex Perez (w/ Jack Cain) in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Tim Woods in three falls

Friday, August 20, 1965 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 9,108
1) Guy Mitchell defeated Joe Tomasso
2) Ronnie Etchison & Pat O’Connor defeated Mongolian Stomper & Hans Schmidt in three falls
3) John Paul Henning fought Gene Kiniski to a draw
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Wilbur Snyder via DQ
5) Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Dick the Bruiser when Funk won the second fall in a match where Bruiser had to win two straight falls

Wednesday, August 25, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bronco Kelly & The Lawman defeated Tom Woods & Joe Como
2) Alex Perez defeated Jose Lothario
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Klondike Bill
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Mighty Yankees in three falls

Thursday, August 26, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bronco Kelley & Ken Yates defeated Tim Woods & Joe Como (9:52)
2) Mighty Yankee #2 defeated Jose Lothario via DQ (8:35)
3) Klondike Bill defeated Mighty Yankee #1
i) Bill pinned Yankee (8:10)
ii) Bill pinned Yankee (4:08)
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero (w/ Klondike Bill) defeated Mike DiBiase & Alex Perez (w/ Jack Cain)
The rules of the main event initially stated that the main event would continue until both men on one team were counted out. This was overruled by the Texas State Athletic Commission, and the rule was changed to one member being counted out, that man being Alex Perez.

Wednesday, September 1, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods fought El Medico (sub. Big Ben Boomer) to a draw (10:00)
2) K.O. Yates defeated Joe Como
3) Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero defeated Bronco Kelly & The Lawman
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez
5) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Klondike Bill (w/ Dory Funk, Jr.)

Thursday, September 2, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero & The Lawman defeated Alex Perez & Ken Yates & Bronco Kelly (10:15)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tim Woods
i) Woods pinned Funk (8:45)
ii) Funk defeated Woods via submission (6:12)
iii) Funk defeated Woods via submission (7:31)
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) fought Klondike Bill (w/ Dory Funk, Jr.) to a no contest
i) DiBiase pinned Bill (6:10)
ii) Bill pinned DiBiase (4:16)
iii) The third fall was ruled a no contest with DiBiase, Cain and Alex Perez fighting Bill, Funk and Ricky Romero in the ring (6:30)

Monday, September 6, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Alex Perez to a draw (10:00)
2) Joe Como defeated Bronco Kelly via DQ
3) Jose Lothario defeated El Medico in three falls
4) North American Tag team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Alex Perez in three falls

Tuesday, September 7, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jose Lothario vs. Tim Woods
2) Klondike Bill vs. K.O. Yates
3) Ricky Romero vs. El Medico
4) Mike DiBiase & Alex Perez vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Lou Thesz

Wednesday, September 8, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Klondike Bill defeated Bronco Kelly
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Jose Lothario defeated El Medico & Alex Perez & K.O. Yates
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Mike DiBiase

Thursday, September 9, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Bronco Kelly (7:25)
2) Alex Perez defeated Ken Yates (5:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Tim Woods (9:12)
4) Klondike Bill defeated El Medico (10:50)
5) Lou Thesz & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase & Don McClarity
i) McClarity pinned Thesz (10:35)
ii) Funk defeated DiBiase via submission (6:11)
iii) Thesz pinned McClarity (9:00)

Friday, September 10, 1965 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 6,765
1) Lorenzo Parente defeated Hans Grabmire
2) Jim Wehba defeated Danny Dusek
3) Corsica Joe fought Angelo Poffo to a draw
4) Bette Boucher defeated Dorothy Carter
5) Dory Funk, Jr & John Paul Henning & Pat O’Connor defeated Bob Geigel & Mongolian Stomper & Dick the Bruiser in three falls
6) Wilbur Snyder defeated Fritz Von Erich

Monday, September 13, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don McClarity defeated Ricky Romero (sub. Tim Woods)
2) Jose Lothario defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
Mike DiBiase's manager Jack Cain was handcuffed to policeman Henry Zimmerman during the main event.

Tuesday, September 14, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bronco Kelly vs. Pirie DuVall
2) Jose Lothario vs. Tim Woods
3) Alex Perez vs. Frankie Lane
4) Texas Death Match: Mike DiBiase & Don McClarity & Pampero Firpo vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Klondike Bill

Wednesday, September 15, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman & Jose Lothario & Klondike Bill vs. El Medico & Ivan Firpo & K.O. Yates
2) Don McClarity vs. Tim Woods
3) Ricky Romero vs. Alex Perez
4) Texas Death Match: Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, September 21, 1965 – Bell Park – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. The Lawman
2) K.O. Yates vs. Bronco Kelly
3) Jose Lothario vs. El Medico
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mike DiBiase

Friday, September 24, 1965 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 6,485
1) Danny Plechas defeated Guy Mitchell
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Joe Tangaro defeated The Sheik of Araby & Moose Cholak in three falls
3) Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser defeated Angelo Poffo & Pat O’Connor
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Johnny Powers
5) Wilbur Snyder defeated The Mongolian Stomper
6) Gene Kiniski defeated John Paul Henning

Saturday, September 25, 1965 - Grade School Gym - Waverly, IL
1) Angelo Poffo vs. Joe Tangaro
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Johnny Ramirez
3) Jean Antone vs. Jesscia Rogers
4) John Paul Henning vs. Danny Plechas

Tuesday, September 28, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rene Goulet vs. Bronco Kelly
2) Don McClarity vs. Ricky Romero
3) Ann Casey vs. Kay Noble
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Doug Gilbert vs. Alex Perez & El Medico
5) Jose Lothario vs. Ivan Firpo
6) Klondike Bill vs. Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)

Thursday, September 30, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Klondike Bill (4:28)
2) Rene Goulet fought Ivan Firpo to a draw
3) Jean Antone fought Kay Noble to a double-CO
4) Doug Gilbert & Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity & The Lawman (5:31)
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Alex Perez (4:40)
6) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Danny Hodge
i) Hodge defeated DiBiase via submission (6:30)
ii) DiBiase pinned Hodge (3:35)
iii) DiBiase pinned Hodge (4:15)
7) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz
i) Thesz defeated Funk via DQ (15:05)
ii) Thesz refused to continue when he claimed that Dory Funk, Sr. had rung the bell to begin the second fall.
Dory Funk, Jr. claimed that he should be awarded the title, but promoter Doc Sarpolis announced that the National Wrestling Alliance would have to make a ruling.

Monday, October 4, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Doug Lindsey defeated El Medico
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don McClarity in three falls
3) Boxing: Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone (3rd – 1:45)
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Tuesday, October 5, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Rene Goulet fought Don McClarity & Klondike Bill to a draw
2) Boxing: Ann Casey defeated Kay Noble
3) Ivan Firpo defeated Doug Gilbert in three falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain

Wednesday, October 6, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rene Goulet defeated The Lawman
2) Doug Gilbert fought Jose Lothario to a draw (15:00)
3) Kay Noble fought Gidget to a double-CO
4) Handicap Match: Jack Cain defeated Klondike Bill when Bill was unable to pin Cain twice (15:00)
5) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity & Ivan Firpo

Thursday, October 7, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (15:00) (both eliminated)
2) Don McClarity defeated Rene Goulet (2:57)
3) Ivan Firpo defeated Klondike Bill (3:50)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Jose Lothario (11:30)
5) Doug Gilbert defeated Alex Perez (6:05)
6) Don McClarity defeated Ricky Romero (6:10)
7) Doug Gilbert defeated Ivan Firpo via CO (4:15).
8) Boxing: Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone (4th - 1:03)
9) Don McClarity defeated Doug Gilbert to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
i) McClarity pinned Gilbert (21:30).
ii) Gilbert could not return for the second fall
The tournament was necessary since Dory Funk, Sr. had vacated the North American Heavyweight Title due to being injured in a car crash in August. The actual order of matches on the card is unknown.

Monday, October 11, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Don McClarity to a draw
2) Ivan Firpo defeated Doug Gilbert when Gilbert had to forfeit the match due to injury in the second fall having won the first
3) Jack Cain defeated Dory Funk, Jr. since Funk did not win two falls in the time limit (10:00)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Don McClarity via DQ in three falls
In the main event, Mike DiBiase’s manager Jain Cain was hung from the celing in a locked steel cage by a block and tackle to keep him from interfering. Doug Gilbert had previously been wrestling as Doug Lindsey.

Tuesday, October 12, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Rene Goulet vs. Doug Gilbert & The Lawman
2) Don McClarity vs. Klondike Bill
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack Cain
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Ricky Romero
5) The Sheik vs. Ivan Firpo

Wednesday, October 13, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gidget defeated Kay Noble
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Rene Goulet defeated Ivan Firpo & El Medico & Klondike Bill
3) Don McClarity defeated Doug Gilbert
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated The Sheik (w/ Slave Girl Coochie)

Thursday, October 14, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Gilbert fought Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Jack Cain defeated Klondike Bill when Bill could not pin Cain twice (10:00)
i) Bill pinned Cain (3:30)
ii) The time limit expired
3) The Sheik (w/ Princess Coochie) fought Ivan Firpo to a draw
i) Firpo defeated Sheik via submission (3:50)
ii) Sheik defeated Firpo via submission (4:05)
iii) Sheik fought Firpo to a double-CO (2:10)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity & Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)
i) Funk defeated DiBiase via submission (4:50)
ii) McClarity pinned Romero (9:35)
iii) McClarity & DiBiase were disqualified (2:10)

Monday, October 18, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Klondike Bill in two straight falls
2) Ivan Firpo defeated Jose Lothario in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity via DQ
Mike DiBiase’s manager Jain Cain was barred from the arena.

Tuesday, October 19, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Doug Gilbert defeated Jose Lothario
2) Ivan Firpo defeated Rene Goulet
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Don McClarity via DQ
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jack Cain

Wednesday, October 20, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Gilbert vs. The Lawman
2) Jose Lothario vs. Ivan Firpo
3) Tokyo Tom vs. Rene Goulet
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity vs. Ricky Romero
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain

Thursday, October 21, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Doug Gilbert defeated Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Mike DiBiase (sub. Jack Cain)
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Jose Lothario (9:10)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Rene Goulet
i) Goulet pinned DiBiase (5:04)
ii) DiBiase pinned Goulet (3:55)
iii) DiBiase pinned Goulet (6:30)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don McClarity
i) McClarity pinned Funk (3:05)
ii) Funk defeated McClarity via submission (14:34)
iii) Funk pinned McClarity (9:30)

Friday, October 22, 1965 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 8,365
1) Lorenzo Parente defeated Roger Kirby
2) Tiny Bell & Little Boy Blue defeated Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana in two straight falls
3) The Mongolian Stomper defeated Angelo Poffo
4) Moose Cholak fought Pat O’Connor to a draw
5) Johnny Powers & Dory Funk, Jr. & John Paul Henning defeated Gene Kiniski & Bobby Graham & Fritz Von Erich in two straight falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Wilbur Snyder in three falls

Tuesday, October 26, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jose Lothario vs. The Lawman
2) Jack Donovan vs. Doug Gilbert
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Rene Goulet vs. Tokyo Tom & Mike DiBiase & Ivan Firpo
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, October 27, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Rene Goulet via DQ
2) Don McClarity defeated Jose Lothario
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Doug Gilbert fought Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom to a draw (45:00)
4) Fence Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, October 28, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Donovan & The Lawman defeated Rene Goulet & Doug Gilbert (11:30)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ (11:34)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don McClarity
i) Funk defeated McClarity via submission (6:37)
ii) McClarity pinned Funk (5:30)
iii) Funk pinned McClarity (4:05)
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Ivan Firpo
i) Firpo defeated DiBiase via submission (5:56)
ii) DiBiase pinned Firpo (4:30)
iii) DiBiase pinned Firpo (2:29)

Saturday, October 30, 1965 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated El Medico
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Klondike Bill
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ken Yates
4) Mike DiBiase & Ivan Firpo fought Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet to a draw
5) Don McClarity defeated Red Osborne

Tuesday, November 2, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lumberjack Match: Jack Cain vs. unknown
2) The Lawman vs. Doug Gilbert
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Jose Lothario vs. Mike DiBiase & Tokyo Tom, & Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity vs. Rene Goulet

Wednesday, November 3, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Lynn Miller
2) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom defeated Jose Lothario & Rene Goulet & Doug Gilbert
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity defeated Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)
For the main event, Jack Cain was locked in a cage, and Dory Funk, Sr. was handcuffed to the ring post.

Friday, November 5, 1965 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 6,989
1) Angelo Poffo defeated Francisco Rios
2) Sonny Myers defeated Corsica Joe
3) Bobby Graham & Gene Kiniski defeated Bobby Managoff & Joe Tangaro in three falls
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated The Mongolian Stomper
5) Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in two straight falls
6) Pat O'Connor defeated Moose Cholak

Monday, November 8, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan defeated Doug Gilbert
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) in three falls
Dory Funk, Sr. requested that the suspension of Mike DiBiase and Jack Cain be lifted so that he could face DiBiase.

Wednesday, November 10, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Doug Gilbert
2) Vern Bottoms vs. Betty Niccoli
3) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Geigel & Ricky Romero
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity vs. Rene Goulet
5) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Mike DiBiase (referee: Jose Lothario)

Thursday, November 11, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Donovan defeated Jose Lothario (7:52)
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Verne Bottoms (7:22)
3) Rene Goulet & Bob Geigel fought Ivan Firpo & Tokyo Tom to a draw
4) Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity to win the North American Heavyweight Title
i) Romero pinned McClarity (8:42)
ii) McClarity pinned Romero (2:28)
iii) Romero pinned McClarity (0:55)
5) Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.
i) DiBiase pinned Dory Funk (12:01)
ii) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated DiBiase via submission (0:31)
iii) Dory Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. were disqualified
Verne Bottoms was billed as Mrs. Jack Donovan on this card.

Monday, November 15, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
2) Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Señorita Lothario (sub. Betty Niccoli) defeated Verne Bottoms
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Tom & Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain in three falls

Wednesday, November 17, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Rene Goulet
2) Luke Brown & Jake Smith defeated Doug Gilbert & Lynn Miller
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Don McClarity

Thursday, November 18, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Gilbert fought Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Rene Goulet defeated Don McClarity (5:25)
3) Luke Brown & Jake Smith defeated The Lawman & Ivan Firpo & Tokyo Tom
i) Brown pinned Lawman (5:40).
ii) Tom & Firpo refused to enter the ring and forfeited the match
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan
i) Donovan pinned Romero (9:37)
ii) Romero pinned Donovan (1:40)
iii) Romero pinned Donovan (3:27)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain.
i) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated DiBiase via submission (4:00)
ii) DiBiase pinned Dory Funk, Jr. (9:05)
iii) DiBiase & Cain were disqualified (5:30)
For the main event, a cage was placed in each corner. The man not in the ring was locked in the cage. The disqualification came about when Jack Cain placed an extra lock on the cage when Dory Funk, Sr. was inside.

Monday, November 22, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jose Lothario fought Jack Donovan to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
3) Jose Lothario & Senorita Lothario defeated Jack Donovan & Mrs. Jack Donovan
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
The mixed tag team match was billed as “brother and sister vs. husband and wife”. Mrs. Jack Donovan was Verne Bottoms. Mike DiBiase’s manager Jack Cain was barred from Abilene this week.

Wednesday, November 24, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario vs. The Lawman
2) Rene Goulet vs. Doug Gilbert
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Don McClarity
4) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Luke Brown & Jake Smith
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero (w/ Jake Smith) vs. Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)
For the main event, Jack Cain was handcuffed to Jake Smith.

Thursday, November 25, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rene Goulet defeated Jack Donovan
2) Luke Brown & Jake Smith defeated Don McClarity & Tokyo Tom (9:55)
3) Ivan Firpo defeated Ricky Romero (7:55)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase
i) DiBiase pinned Funk (3:30).
ii) Funk defeated DiBiase via submission (3:47)
iii) Funk pinned DiBiase (11:01)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jack Cain (11:55)
During the main event, Mike DiBiase was handcuffed to Luke Brown & Jake Smith.

Monday, November 29, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Rene Goulet defeated Ivan Firpo
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom via DQ
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)

Wednesday, December 1, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rene Goulet defeated Doug Gilbert
2) The Lawman (sub. Jose Lothario) defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ivan Firpo
4) Ricky Romero fought Jack Donovan to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain defeated Luke Brown & Jake Smith

Thursday, December 2, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Gilbert defeated The Lawman (9:15)
2) Luke Brown defeated Tokyo Tom (10:17)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan & Ivan Firpo 
i) Donovan pinned Funk (8:40)
ii) Funk defeated Firpo via submission (4:51)
iii) Romero pinned Donovan (9:15)
4) Jake Smith (w/ Luke Brown) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ
An injury caused Jose Lothario to forfeit his scheduled match against Rene Goulet.

Friday, December 3, 1965 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 8,698
1) Corsica Joe defeated Chief Little Bear
2) Moose Cholak defeated Gus Kalas
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk Jr. defeated Bobby Graham & Lee Henning in two straight falls
4) Bobby Managoff fought Dick the Bruiser to a double-CO
5) Judy Grable & Bonita White & Cora Combs defeated Jessica Rogers & Kathy O’Brien & Mae Goodson in three falls
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bill Watts
7) Gene Kiniski defeated Pat O'Connor

Saturday, December 4, 1965 - Grade School Gym - Waverly, IL
1) Joe Tangaro vs. Johnny Ramirez
2) Bobby Graham vs. Ray Gordon
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Corsica Joe
4) Bobby Managoff vs. Moose Cholak

Monday, December 6, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Cain defeated Jose Lothario when Lothario was unable to defeated Cain twice within the time limit (10:00)
2) Jack Donovan defeated Luke Brown in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
For the main event, fists and karate were legal, and Funk had posted $100 that he could beat Tom with a karate collar on. Jack Cain had to wrestle Lothario in order to be allowed to return to Abilene.

Wednesday, December 8, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Rene Goulet
2) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero & Luke Brown & Jake Smith
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jack Cain
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Thursday, December 9, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Doug Gilbert (8:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Jose Lothario fought Jack Donovan & Ivan Firpo & Tokyo Tom to a draw
i) Funk defeated Firpo via submission (9:50)
ii) Firpo defeated Lothario via submission (7:37)
iii) The time ran expired
3) Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain defeated Jake Smith & Luke Brown
i) DiBiase pinned Smith (4:31)
ii) Brown pinned Cain (2:30)
iii) DiBiase pinned Brown (2:15)
4) Terry Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe (referee: Leonard Miller)
i) Funk pinned Monroe (0:10)
ii) Monroe begged for five more minutes with Funk, who agreed to ten more minutes. Neither man had a fall, so Funk came out with a victory.

Monday, December 13, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (15:00)
2) Terry Funk defeated Ivan Firpo
3) Texas Death Match: Jose Lothario defeated Jack Cain
4) North American Tag team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Donovan (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 15, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Doug Gilbert
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario
3) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom

Thursday, December 16, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Gilbert defeated The Lawman (7:40)
2) Mike DiBiase & Tokyo Tom & Jack Donovan defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario & Rene Goulet
i) Funk defeated DiBiase via submission (9:02)
ii) DiBiase pinned Funk (5:54)
iii) Donovan pinned Lothario (5:17)
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Ivan Firpo
i) Firpo defeated Romero via submission (4:30)
ii) Romero pinned Firpo (4:55)
iii) Romero pinned Firpo (5:50)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe (w/ Jack Cain) (0:34)

Wednesday, December 22, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Kathy O’Brien
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Rene Goulet & Doug Gilbert
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Bob Geigel
4) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
5) Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-CO in three falls

Last edited on Thu May 29th, 2014 02:47 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 5, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom
2) Wahoo McDaniel & Terry Funk defeated Doug Gilbert & Jack Donovan
3) Dutch Savage defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase

Monday, January 10, 1966 - unknown arena - Fort Worth, TX
1) Torbellino Blanco vs. The Golden Terror
2) The Destroyer vs. Ramon Torres
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Krusher Karlssen
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ripper Leone
5) Fritz Von Erich vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis

Tuesday, January 11, 1966 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) The Golden Terror fought Ramon Torres to a draw
2) Bob Ellis defeated The Destroyer
3) Antone Leone defeated Torbellino Blanco
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Swede Karlsen
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Claude Patterson
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Billy Red Lyons in three falls to win the vacant Texas Heavyweight Title

Thursday, January 13, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Donovan defeated Tokyo Tom (7:55)
2) Dutch Savage defeated The Lawman (3:22)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Treach Phillips
i) DiBiase pinned Phillips (9:50)
ii) Phillips pinned DiBiase (2:18)
iii) DiBiase pinned Phillips (0:32)
4) Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero to win the North American Tag Team Title
i) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Terry Funk via submission (10:00)
ii) McDaniel pinned Romero (14:50)
iii) Romero was counted out (1:17)
5) Haystack Calhoun won a Battle Royal. (Order of elimination: Dutch Savage, Jack Donovan, Tokyo Tom, Wahoo McDaniel, Treach Phillips, The Lawman, Doug Gilbert, Dory Funk, Jr., Jack Cain, Mike DiBiase)
There may have been up three others in the Battle Royal, since it was advertised as a 14-man event.

Monday, January 17, 1966 - unknown arena - Fort Worth, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Ripper Leone
2) Mark Lewin defeated Krusher Karlssen
3) Tim Colt fought Ramon Torres to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Golden Terror to a draw
5) Cowboy Bob Ellis & Billy Red Lyons defeated The Destroyer & Killer Karl Kox

Tuesday, January 18, 1966 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Timmy Colt defeated Torbellino Blanco
2) Ramon Torres defeated Antone Leone
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Ellis defeated The Golden Terror & Swede Karlsen
4) The Destroyer fought Mark Lewin to a draw in three falls (60:00)
5) Billy Red Lyons defeated Killer Karl Kox

Friday, January 21, 1966 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Ken Hollis defeated Jim Wehba
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Joe Tangaro defeated Johnny Kace & Joe Tomasso
3) Bobby Managoff fought Moose Cholak to a draw
4) Pat O'Connor defeated Lee Henning
5) Dick the Bruiser defeated Johnny Powers
6) Bob Ellis defeated Fritz Von Erich

Tuesday, January 25, 1966 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Claude Patterson defeated Timmy Colt
2) Pedro Morales defeated Swede Karlsen
3) The Golden Terror fought Mark Lewin to a double-CO
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Destroyer via DQ
5) Killer Karl Kox fought Ernie Ladd to a draw
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Claude Patterson (w/ Ernie Ladd)
7) Texas Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich defeated Billy Red Lyons (replaced by Claude Patterson during first fall)

Monday, January 31, 1966 - unknown arena - Fort Worth, TX
1) Tim Colt defeated Ripper Leone
2) Pedro Morales defeated Krusher Karlssen
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ramon Torres to a draw
4) Mark Lewin defeated The Golden Terror
5) The Destroyer & Killer Karl Kox defeated Cowboy Bob Ellis & Billy Red Lyons

Tuesday, February 1, 1966 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Antone Leone
2) Mark Lewin defeated Swede Karlsen
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Timmy Colt
4) Handicap Match: Billy Red Lyons defeated The Destroyer & The Golden Terror via DQ
5) Handicap Match: Fritz Von Erich defeated Pedro Morales & Ramon Torres

Friday, February 4, 1966 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Ken Hollis defeated Gus Kalas
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Jean Antone
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dick the Bruiser & Bulldog Lee Henning by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (30:00)
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated Alex Perez
5) Fritz Von Erich & Moose Cholak defeated Bobby Managoff & Johnny Powers
6) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Bob Ellis when Ellis was unable to continue in the second fall having lost the first

Wednesday, February 9, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Hart fought Treach Phillips to a draw
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Doug Gilbert 
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Don Jardine via referee’s decision after a draw in three falls (referee: Treach Phillips)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dutch Savage

Thursday, February 10, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Doug Gilbert (7:25)
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips (11:31)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Don Jardine & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom & Jack Cain in two straight falls
4) Dutch Savage & Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Lou Thesz) defeated Mike DiBiase & The Panther (Don Jardine) via CO in three falls

Wednesday, February 16, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Hart fought Jack Donovan to a draw
2) Tokyo Tom defeated The Lawman
3) Don Jardine defeated Treach Phillips
4) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Dutch Savage

Thursday, February 17, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Hart defeated Doug Gilbert (5:38)
2) Ricky Romero & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dutch Savage & Jack Donovan (9:15)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Don Jardine to a draw (60:00)
i) Jardine pinned Funk (19:00)
ii) Funk defeated Jardine via submission (15:57)
iii) The time limit expired
4) Duration Match: Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ (15:00)
The main event was to be won by whomever gained the most falls in 30 minutes, with the added stipulation that Mike DiBiase would forfeit the match if Jack Cain even touched the ring. After fifteen minutes, DiBiase pinned Terry Funk after a knee drop off the ropes. Dory Funk, Jr. then threw Jack Cain into the ring, thus disqualifying DiBiase.

Friday, February 18, 1966 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 8,340
1) Ken Hollis defeated Joe Tomasso
2) Cowboy Bradley & Irish Jackie defeated Sky Low Low & Tiny Tim in two straight falls
3) Sonny Myers defeated Johnny Kace
4) Bobby Managoff defeated Tor Kamata
5) Dick the Bruiser & Lee Henning & Danny Plechas defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk via DQ in three falls
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Wilbur Snyder
7) Bob Ellis defeated Moose Cholak

Monday, February 21, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Jardine fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dutch Savage (sub. Wahoo McDaniel) in two straight falls
3) Bare Fist Fight: The Lawman fought Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) to a draw (40:00)
The rules of the main evernt were: 1. Jack Cain handcuffed to Dory Funk, Jr. 2. Anything goes, no disqualification, no stopping the match because of blood, only the police could stop the match. 3. The Lawman would burn his tights in the ring and quit wrestling if he failed to make DiBiase bleed. The match was stopped by the police with no winner declared.

Wednesday, February 23, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Hart fought The Lawman to a draw (10:00)
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dutch Savage & Jack Donovan & Don Jardine
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Ricky Romero in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, February 24, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Treach Phillips defeated Jack Donovan (9:30)
2) Don Jardine defeated Ricky Romero
i) Jardine pinned Romero (13:15)
ii) Romero pinned Jardine (3:35)
iii) Jardine pinned Romero (3:00)
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dutch Savage via referee's decision after a time limit draw (20:00)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain (referee: The Lawman)
i) DiBiase pinned Dory Funk, Jr. (8:55)
ii) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated DiBiase via submission (6:05)
iii) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk were disqualified (14:21)

Saturday, February 26, 1966 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mike DiBiase

Monday, February 28, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom
2) Terry Funk vs. Don Jardine
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Don Jardine & Tokyo Tom
4) Bare Fist Fight: The Lawman defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)
The rules of the main event were: 1. No rules. 2. No regulations. 3. No referee. 4. No time limit. 5. No police to stop the match. 6. Jack Cain handcuffed to Dory Funk, Jr. From the March 1 Abilene Reporter-News: “There was nothing definite other than a lot of blood flowed onto the mat in the fight. After an hour of scrapping between the Lawman and Iron Mike – with Jakc Cain and Dory Funk, Jr. getting into the act somewhat – there was blood on the floor and Iron Mike and Jakc Cain ‘cut out’ from Fair Park Monday night and that supposedly ended the scheduled bare fist fight between the Lawman and Mike.”

Wednesday, March 2, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Bobby Hart
2) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Cain & Jack Donovan
3) Wahoo McDaniel fought Dutch Savage to a double-CO in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Don Jardine in three falls

Friday, March 4, 1966 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Angelo Poffo defeated Corsica Joe
2) Joe Tangaro defeated Alex Pérez
3) Danny Plechas fought Terry Funk to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking
5) Ernie Ladd & Johnny Powers defeated Moose Cholak & Lee Henning
6) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dick the Bruiser via DQ
7) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis

Saturday, March 5, 1966 – Grade School Gym – Waverly, IL
1) Pedro Amesa vs. John Ramirez
2) Alex Perez vs. Joe Tangaro
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Lee Henning & Danny Plechas

Monday, March 7, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips
3) Don Jardine fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero (sub. Terry Funk) & Wahoo McDaniel (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Don Jardine & Mike DiBiase & Treach Phillips
5) Texas Death Match: The Lawman defeated Jack Cain

Wednesday, March 9, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Bobby Hart
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Lawman
3) Cora Combs defeated Kathy O’Brian
4) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO in three falls

Monday, March 14, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO
2) Dory Funk, Sr. (sub. Wahoo McDaniel) fought Don Jardine to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain via DQ in two straight falls
In the main event, the wrestler on the outside for each team would be locked in a steel cage to prevent them from interfering.

Wednesday, March 16, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 6,000
1) The Lawman defeated Bobby Hart
2) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Cain
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jack Donovan
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dutch Savage & Tokyo Tom
5) Ernie Ladd defeated Don Jardine
6) Texas Death Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase (referee: Donny Anderson)

Thursday, March 17, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Hart
2) World Midget Champion Sky Low Low defeated Irish Jackie (9:55)
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Tom
i) McDaniel defeated Tom via DQ (5:24)
ii) McDaniel pinned Tom (7:22)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk. (referee: Bob Hart)
i) Jardine pinned Dory Funk, Jr. (12:18)
ii) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jardine via submission (4:00)
iii) Terry Funk was counted out (5:39)

Friday, March 18, 1966 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Mario Milano defeated Danny Dusek
2) Danny Plechas defeated Victor Rivera
3) Sonny Myers defeated Alex Pérez
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Lee Henning to a draw
5) Bob Ellis & Pat O'Connor defeated Crusher Lisowski & Mighty Goliath
6) Lou Thesz defeated Johnny Powers
7) Ernie Ladd defeated Moose Cholak

Saturday, March 19, 1966 - Grade School Gym - Waverly, IL
1) Danny Plechas vs. Johnny Ramirez
2) Victor Rivera vs. Lee Henning
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Danny Dusek
4) Bob Ellis vs. Moose Cholak


Wednesday, March 23, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Hart defeated Jack Donovan
2) Ricky Romero & Jack Brisco fought Dutch Savage & Don Jardine to a draw (15:00)
3) Russian Chain Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) World Midget Champion Sky Low Low defeated Irish Jackie
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Bulldog Plechas

Wednesday, March 30, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated Jack Donovan
2) Ricky Romero defeated Bulldog Plechas
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Terry Funk via DQ
5) Wahoo McDaniel fought Ernie Ladd to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, March 31, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated Kurt Steiger (7:35)
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Lawman (5:31)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
i) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jardine via submission (13:17)
ii) Savage pinned Dory Funk, Jr. (8:36).
iii) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk were disqualified (6:05)
4) Ernie Ladd defeated Bulldog Plechas
i) Ladd pinned Plechas (5:39)
ii) Plechas pinned Ladd (2:10)
iii) Ladd defeated Plechas via DQ (4:12)

Friday, April 1, 1966 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Guy Mitchell defeated The Viking
2) Joe Tangaro defeated Bobby Graham via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Taro Myaki
4) Dick the Bruiser defeated Sonny Myers
5) Johnny Powers fought Pat O'Connor to a draw
6) Ernie Ladd & Bob Ellis defeated Mighty Goliath & Moose Cholak
7) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Fritz Von Erich

Tuesday, April 5, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Jardine vs. Ricky Romero
2) Dan Miller vs. Bulldog Plechas
3) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
4) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Bob Geigel
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dutch Savage

Wednesday, April 6, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Bulldog Plechas & Jack Cain & The Black Raider
2) Gidget defeated Betty Niccoli
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jack Brisco via CO
4) Ricky Romero defeated Don Jardine via DQ (referee: Bobby Hart)
5) Dan Miller defeated Dutch Savage in three falls
The Black Raider was unmasked as Mike DiBiase.

Thursday, April 7, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Jean Antone (8:28)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Alex Perez
i) Geigel pinned Perez (10:13).
ii) Geigel pinned Perez (5:24)
3) Dan Miller defeated Bulldog Plechas (11:14)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated North American Heavyweight Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine
i) Terry Funk defeated Savage via submission (16:02)
ii) Savage pinned Dory Funk, Jr. (10:07)
iii) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk won the third fall via decision
There are no more details as to the finish of the main event, other than the title did not change hands.

Monday, April 11, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan vs. Bobby Hart
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Alex Perez
3) Don Jardine vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Tuesday, April 12, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jack Brisco vs. Jack Donovan
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Alex Perez
3) Ricky Romero vs. Mike DiBiase
4) Wahoo McDaniel & Dan Miller vs. Dutch Savage & Don Jardine

Wednesday, April 13, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated The Lawman
2) Jack Donovan defeated Bobby Hart
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Wahoo McDaniel
5) North American Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine fought Dan Miller & Ricky Romero to a draw (60:00)

Thursday, April 14, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Kirk defeated Kurt Steiger (7:50)
2) Ricky Romero & Jack Brisco & Don Kirk defeated Nick Roberts & Kurt Steiger & Ray Gordon (21:09)
3) Don Jardine defeated Dan Miller
i) Miller pinned Jardine (14:40)
ii) Jardine pinned Miller (9:10)
iii) Jardine defeated Miller via CO (3:08)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dutch Savage
i) Funk defeated Jardine via submission (7:21)
ii) Savage pinned Funk (0:32)
iii) Funk pinned Savage (2:55)

Monday, April 18, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Brisco fought Alex Perez to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jack Brisco defeated Dutch Savage & Alex Perez in three falls
3) Don Jardine defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls
In the main event, Wahoo McDaniel wore his New York Jets football helmet to guard against the claw hold of Don Jardine.

Tuesday, April 19, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack Brisco
2) Ricky Romero vs. Ray Gordon
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Dan Miller
4) Dutch Savage vs. Wahoo McDaniel
5) 10-man Battle Royal (participants: Haystack Calhoun, Ray Gordon, Don Jardine, Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, Jr., Jack Donovan, Mike DiBiase, Dan Miller, Alex Perez, Jack Brisco)

Wednesday, April 20, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated Wahoo McDaniel 
2) Dan Miller defeated Ray Gordon
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Don Jardine & Alex Perez 
4) Ricky Romero defeated Dutch Savage
5) Haystack Calhoun defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ

Thursday, April 21, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated Jack Donovan (6:34)
2) Terry Funk defeated Kurt Steiger (12:14)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez
i) Perez pinned Funk (14:30)
ii) Funk pinned Perez (2:25)
iii) Funk defeated Perez via submission (3:00)
4) Haystack Calhoun & Dan Miller defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine
i) Miller pinned Savage (19:43)
ii) Savage pinned Miller (10:54)
iii) Savage & Jardine were disqualified (3:15)

Wednesday, April 27, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Wahoo McDaniel
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Dutch Savage & Alex Perez & Jack Cain
3) Ricky Romero won a 14-man Battle Royal (participants: Don Jardine, Jack Brisco, Haystack Calhoun, Dory Funk, Sr., Fritz Von Erich, Mike DiBiase, Jack Cain, Alex Perez, Terry Funk, Dutch Savage, Dory Funk, Jr., Wahoo McDaniel, Dan Miller)
4) Haystack Calhoun defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Jardine
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Jack Brisco

Thursday, April 28, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Jack Brisco to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated Kurt Steiger (14:11)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine
i) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jardine via submission (11:55)
ii) Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Savage (14:15)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Wahoo McDaniel
5) Von Erich defeated McDaniel via submission (9:50)
6) Von Erich defeated McDaniel via submission (2:35)

Saturday, April 30, 1966 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Haystack Calhoun vs. Dutch Savage & Don Jardine

Wednesday, May 4, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dutch Savage & Don Jardine defeated Terry Funk & Jack Brisco
2) Dan Miller defeated Kurt Steiger
3) Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Haystack Calhoun)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, May 5, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Brisco (8:35)
2) Dan Miller defeated Don Jardine via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dutch Savage via DQ
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bump Harris
i) Funk defeated Harris via submission (6:05)
ii) Funk pinned Harris (6:01)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Fritz Von Erich
i) Von Erich defeated Kiniski via submission (6:35)
ii) Kiniski pinned Von Erich (0:29)
iii) Kiniski defeated Von Erich via CO (6:17)
6) A 9-man Battle Royal ended without a winner when Haystack Calhoun and Bump Harris were both eliminated simultaneously (order of elimination: Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Jack Brisco, Dutch Savage, Don Jardine, Ricky Romero, Dan Miller)
The newspaper advert for this card incorrectly listed the date as May 7.

Wednesday, May 11, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Kurt Steiger to a draw (10:00)
2) Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun defeated Jack Cain & Alex Perez
3) Russian Chain Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine to win the North American Tag Team Title

Thursday, May 12, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan (6:23)
2) Haystack Calhoun defeated Bunk Harris to win last week’s Battle Royal (5:35)
3) Dan Miller defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)
i) Miller pinned DiBiase (2:57).
ii) DiBiase pinned Miller (8:50)
iii) DiBiase was disqualified before the third fall began
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine (19:10)

Monday, May 16, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan defeated Eddie Heard
2) Terry Funk defeated Kurt Steiger in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase via CO in three falls

Wednesday, May 18, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Steiger defeated Jack Donovan
2) Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Alex Perez
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, May 19, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Alex Perez defeated Jack Donovan & Kurt Steiger (9:50)
2) Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone (5:20)
3) Terry Funk defeated Krusher Kowalski (sub. Bunk Harris) (6:35)
4) Dan Miller defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)
i) Miller pinned DiBiase (10:30)
ii) DiBiase pinned Miller (5:39)
iii) Miller pinned DiBiase (0:41)
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
i) Von Erich defeated Funk via submission (8:45)
ii) Funk defeated Von Erich via submission (6:06)
iii) Von Erich pinned Funk (4:22)

Monday, May 23, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan fought Dan Miller to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller defeated Jack Donovan & Kurt Steiger in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Ernie Ladd to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 25, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Donovan defeated The Lawman
2) Mike DiBiase fought Dan Miller to a draw (15:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ernie Ladd defeated Fritz Von Erich & Kurt Steiger
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, May 26, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Jack Donovan (5:17)
2) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Ricky Romero (11:27)
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (12:17)
4) Ernie Ladd defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dan Miller
i) Miller pinned Kiniski (8:06)
ii) Kiniski pinned Miller (9:32)
iii) Kiniski pinned Miller (8:06)

Monday, May 30, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Jack Donovan
2) Barbara Ann (sub. Jean Antone) & Darling Dagmar defeated Verne Bottoms & Diamond Lil
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Krusher Kowalski in three falls

Tuesday, May 31, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,800
1) The Lawman defeated Jack Donovan
2) Jack Donovan & Vern Bottoms defeated The Lawman & Jean Antone 
3) Texas Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 1, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Stan Kowalski & Jack Donovan
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
4) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, June 2, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Jack Donovan (8:55)
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil (7:50)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Krusher Kowalski
i) Funk defeated DiBiase via submission (9:10)
ii) DiBiase pinned Funk (9:35)
iii) Miller pinned Kowalski (3:04)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Terry Funk
i) Von Erich defeated Funk via submission (7:35)
ii) Funk defeated Von Erich via submission (7:14)
iii) Von Erich pinned Funk (11:01)

Monday, June 6, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Black Raider to a draw (15:00)
2) Jose Moto defeated Kurt Steiger in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & The Black Raider (sub. Krusher Kowalski) in three falls

Wednesday, June 8, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Moto defeated Gory Guerrero 
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kurt Steiger
3) Fritz Von Erich fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (45:00)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson

Monday, June 13, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jose Moto
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Jose Moto & The Black Raider in three falls
3) The Lawman defeated Magnificent Maurice in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 15, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Moto defeated The Lawman
2) Dan Miller defeated Magnificent Maurice
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain
4) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, June 16, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated The Lawman (8:24)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kurt Steiger (9:11)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Jose Moto & Magnificent Maurice
i) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Moto via submission (0:14)
ii) Moto pinned Terry Funk (1:09)
iii) Terry Funk defeated Moto via submission (9:11)
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Bob Brown (referee: The Lawman)
i) DiBiase pinned Brown (5:26)
ii) Brown pinned DiBiase (2:22)
iii) DiBiase pinned Brown (3:01)
The winner of the main event won the right to face World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski on July 7. This right had belonged to Fritz Von Erich, who was scheduled to defend his number one contender status on this card against Mike DiBiase. Brown replaced Von Erich since "Brown sent Fritz to the hospital following a brawl Monday at the Kansas City Athletic Club".

Thursday, June 23, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated The Angel via DQ (4:59)
2) Bob Boyer defeated Kurt Steiger (6:29)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Bob Brown & The Angel & Art Nelson
i) Brown pinned Terry Funk (8:14)
ii) Dory Funk won the second fall (5:51)
iii) Miller pinned Angel (6:29)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase
i) DiBiase defeated Funk (11:51)
ii) Funk defeated DiBiase via submission (2:39)
iii) Funk pinned DiBiase (9:20)
Mike DiBiase was defending his number one contendership for the World Heavyweight Title. Promoter Doc Sarpolis announced that "the referee made a big mistake. Both of Funk's legs were in the ropes when he pinned Mike in the third fall". A four man tournament was announced for next week's card featuring Mike DiBiase, Dory Funk, Jr., Art Nelson and Bob Boyer, with the winner facing Gene Kiniski on July 7.

Monday, June 27, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Terry Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
2) Bob Boyer defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Mike DiBiase & Jose Moto to a double-DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 28, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,500
1) The Lawman defeated Nick Roberts
2) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase
3) Texas Death Match: Texas Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, June 29, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,800
1) Boxing: Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone
2) Dan Miller defeated Art Nelson
3) Bob Brown defeated Ricky Romero
4) Dan Miller defeated Bob Brown
This card featured a 10-man tournament (although 11 men were advertised) with the winner to face Gene Kiniski for the World Heavyweight Title the next week. Only the semi-finals and final were listed in the results. The others advertised were: Mike DiBiase, Jose Moto, Dory Funk, Jr., Bob Boyer, Kurt Steiger, The Black Raider and Willie Davis.

Thursday, June 30, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk & Jean Antone defeated Jack Cain & Kay Noble in three falls
2) Bob Boyer defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via coin toss after a time limit draw (20:00)(referee: Len Miller)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Art Nelson (12:50)
4) Fritz Von Erich fought Bob Brown to a double-DQ in three falls
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Boyer (3:12)
This card featured a 4-man tournament with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski the next week.

Last edited on Thu May 8th, 2014 01:39 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Saturday, July 2, 1966 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Dubuque
2) Mike DiBiase & Jose Moto defeated The Lawman & Dan Miller
3) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Steiger

Sunday, July 3, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Kurt Steiger & Jack Cain vs. Terry Funk & Dan Miller
2) Boxing: Kay Noble vs. Jean Antone
3) Jose Moto vs. Ricky Romero
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, July 4, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Jack Cain
2) Bob Boyer defeated Jose Moto in two straight falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Tuesday, July 5, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Boyer vs. Kurt Steiger & Jack Cain
2) Dan Miller vs. Jose Moto
3) Ricky Romero vs. Mike DiBiase
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Art Nelson

Wednesday, July 6, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Art Nelson to a draw (10:00)
2) Ricky Romero fought Bob Boyer to a draw (10:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain & Jose Moto
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, July 7, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Dan Miller to a draw
2) Bob Boyer defeated Ricky Romero (11:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Jose Moto & Art Nelson & Kurt Steiger & Jack Cain in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in three falls (referee: Len Miller)

Wednesday, July 13, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Boyer defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson
3) Gary Hart defeated Dan Miller
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jose Moto & Art Nelson

Thursday, July 14, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Steiger (8:15)
2) Gary Hart defeated Gory Guerrero (7:54)
3) Bob Boyer defeated Dan Miller (13:35)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jose Moto (8:15)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bob Brown in two straight falls (referee: Len Miller)
6) German Blood Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Jack Cain (8:10)

Monday, July 18, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Nick Roberts
2) Jose Moto defeated Bob Boyer in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, July 20, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Gary Hart & Art Nelson & Jose Moto defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Boyer & Dan Miller
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Brown
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Jack Cain
5) Gory Guerrero won a Battle Royal

Thursday, July 21, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kurt Von Steiner & Art Neilson & Jose Moto defeated Ricky Romero & Dan Miller & Gory Guerrero
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Boy Boyer
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gary Hart
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Brown

Tuesday, July 26, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,700 (1,533 paid)
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
2) Princess Ubangi defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 27, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Princess Ubangi defeated Kay Noble
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Boyer
3) Terry Funk fought Gary Hart to a draw
4) Art Nelson & Gary Hart & Jose Moto defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Pat O'Connor
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Gory Guerrero

Thursday, July 28, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Boyer defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Princess Ubanga defeated Sweet Brown Sugar (4:50)
3) Pat O’Connor defeated Jose Moto (10:13)
4) Art Nelson & Gary Hart defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls
5) Ricky Romero (sub. Fritz Von Erich) defeated Mike DiBiase via CO in three falls(referee: Len Miller)

Monday, August 1, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Jose Moto
2) Princess Ubanga defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (no referee)

Tuesday, August 2, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Bob Boyer to a draw (15:00)
2) Pat O’Connor defeated Mike DiBiase
3) Princess Ubangi defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart

Wednesday, August 3, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Sweet Georgia Brown 
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Lynn Miller (sub. The Black Raider)
3) Terry Funk & Bob Boyer defeated Gary Hart & Jose Moto
4) Mike DiDiase defeated Pat O'Connor
5) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, August 4, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Sweet Georgia Brown (6:40)
2) Bob Boyer fought Pat O’Connor to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Len Miller)

Thursday, August 4, 1966 – City Park Amphitheater – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack Cain
2) Princess Ubanga vs. Sweet Sue
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
The newspaper reported that the two undercard matches featured substitutions due to illness, but did not feature any results. Dory Funk, Jr. wrestled in Abilene on this evening, so he likely did not appear here.

Tuesday, August 9, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Jose Moto
2) Bob Boyer vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Art Nelson & Gary Hart
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Jack Cain

Wednesday, August 10, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jose Moto & Jack Cain
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bob Brown
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart in three falls

Thursday, August 11, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Bob Boyer to a draw
2) The Ox defeated Jose Moto (5:16)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Ricky Romero (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) when Romero was unable to return for the third fall
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Bob Brown & Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title (referee: Len Miller)

Monday, August 15, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Jack Cain via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox to a no contest in three falls
There was also a match advertised between Terry Funk and Killer Karl Kox which was not mentioned in the results.

Tuesday, August 16, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gary Hart
2) Bob Boyer defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Gary Hart
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Sheik

Wednesday, August 17, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Ox defeated Jose Moto
2) Ricky Romero fought Killer Karl Kox to a no contest
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Gary Hart & Tony Borne & Art Nelson
4) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)

Thursday, August 18, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Ox defeated The Lawman
2) Ricky Romero defeated Gary Hart (6:55)
3) Destruction Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated The Sheik (w/ Jack Cain) in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Tony Borne & Art Nelson in three falls

Saturday, August 20, 1966 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Mae Goodson
2) Eddie Graham defeated Treach Phillips
3) Angelo Poffo defeated Tomayo Soto
4) Joe Tangaro defeated The Viking
5) Bob Geigel fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw
6) Bobby Managoff & Pat O'Connor defeated Moose Cholak & Moose Evans
7) Handicap Match: Bobby Graham defeated Sonny Myers & Whipper Watson
8) Lou Thesz defeated Crusher Lisowski
9) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich

Thursday, August 25, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Jose Moto (7:25)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Boyer (13:25)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox via CO (11:49)
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase

Monday, August 29, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Blackjack Daniels via DQ
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nick Roberts & Blackjack Daniels in three falls
3) Fence Match – Texas Death Match Rules: The Lawman (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Mike DiBiase
Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. were awarded the Abilene Tag Team Title trophy after their match.

Wednesday, August 31, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Cain defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero could not win a fall (5:00)
2) Bob Boyer defeated Black Jack
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart & Mike DiBiase in two straight falls
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox in three falls

Thursday, September 1, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gary Hart defeated Gory Guerrero (7:45)
2) Bob Boyer defeated The Lawman (7:05)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase (4:37)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Maria DeLeon defeated Art Nelson & Black Jack & Kay Noble in three falls
5) Fence Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox
6) Ricky Romero won a 12-man Fence Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dory Funk, Jr., Mike DiBiase, Gory Guerrero, Bob Boyer, Jack Cain (sub. The Ox), Killer Karl Kox, The Lawman, Art Nelson, Black Jack, Terry Funk, Gary Hart)

Friday, September 2, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Childress, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gary Hart
3) Kay Noble defeated Maria DeLeon in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart in three falls (referee: Nick Roberts)

Monday, September 5, 1966 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Cain vs. Bob Boyer
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Art Nelson & Gary Hart
The main event was billed as being for the Clovis Tag Team Championship.

Tuesday, September 6, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gary Hart vs. Bob Boyer
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Lawman
3) Ricky Romero vs. The Head
4) The Ox vs. Killer Karl Kox
5) Terry Funk vs. Art Nelson

Wednesday, September 7, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sumo Rules: Gory Guerrero defeated Bob Boyer
2) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Lawman & The Black Raider & Jack Cain
3) Gary Hart defeated Art Nelson
4) Ricky Romero defeated Krusher Karlson
5) Fence Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox

Thursday, September 8, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated The Lawman & Gary Hart via DQ (7:12)
2) Terry Funk defeated Krusher Karlsson (7:21)
3) Waldo Von Erich defeated Bob Boyer (9:19)
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox (w/ Jack Cain) (3:51)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson
i) Funk defeated Nelson via submission (15:28)
ii) Nelson defeated Funk via submission (9:51)
iii) Funk pinned Nelson (3:19)

Monday, September 12, 1966 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Nick Roberts
2) Professor Tanaka & Jack Cain vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Tuesday, September 13, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kay Noble vs. Jean Antone
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Gary Hart & The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Professor Tanaka
4) Wire Fence Match: Killer Karl Kox vs. The Ox
5) 8-man Battle Royal

Thursday, September 15, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gary Hart defeated Gory Guerrero (11:59)
2) Terry Funk & Jean Antone defeated The Lawman & Jack Cain & Kay Noble (7:07)
3) Professor Tanaka defeated The Ox (11:02)
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Jr. when Funk was unable to return for the third fall (referee: Len Miller)

Friday, September 16, 1966 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) The Viking defeated Thor Hagen
2) Lorenzo Parente defeated El Mongol
3) Bob Geigel defeated Tim Geohagen
4) Bobby Graham fought Sonny Myers to a draw
5) Handicap Match: Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
6) Bob Ellis & Johnny Valentine defeated Moose Cholak & Johnny Powers
7) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, September 19, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Nick Roberts to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Terry Funk) & Batman defeated Nick Roberts & Jack Cain in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox

Tuesday, September 20, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Karate Gauntlet Match: Professor Tanaka vs. Omar Atlas & Poncho Pico & Gory Guerrero
2) Terry Funk & Gory Guerrero vs. Nick Roberts & Omar Atlas
3) The Batman vs. Gary Hart
4) Professor Tanaka vs. Ricky Romero
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, September 21, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Black Raider fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
2) Terry Funk defeated Jack Cain
3) The Batman defeated The Lawman
4) Ricky Romero defeated Gary Hart via DQ
5) Handicap Match - Karate Allowed: Professor Tanaka defeated The Ox & Poncho Pico & Omar Atlas
6) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Friday, September 23, 1966 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) The Batman vs. Jack Cain
2) Gary Hart vs. Ricky Romero
3) Killer Karl Kox & Toru Tanaka vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk for the Hereford City Tag Team Title

Monday, September 26, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gary Hart
2) Little Brutus (sub. Bull Brummell) defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman & Batman defeated Prof. Tanaka & Nick Roberts & Gary Hart & Jack Cain in three falls

Tuesday, September 27, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Waldo Von Erich
2) Irish Jackie vs. Little Brutus
3) Waldo Von Erich & Killer Karl Kox vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk for the Brownwood Tag Team Title

Wednesday, September 28, 1966 – Brownfield Civic Center – Brownfield, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. Professor Tanaka
2) Killer Karl Kox vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Gary Hart vs. The Batman
4) Irish Jackie vs. Little Brutus
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Waldo Von Erich

Thursday, September 29, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Irish Jackie defeated Little Brutus (8:37)
2) The Batman defeated Gary Hart (4:32)
3) Professor Tanaka defeated Ricky Romero (12:44)
4) Gauntlet Karate Match: Professor Tanaka defeated Terry Funk & Gory Guerrero & Jack Cain
5) Waldo Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to return for the third fall
6) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Len Miller)

Tuesday, October 4, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. Gary Hart
2) Irish Jackie vs. Little Brutus
3) Ricky Romero & The Batman vs. Professor Tanaka & The Lawman
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, October 5, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Balbo fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Irish Jackie defeated Little Brutus
3) Toru Tanaka defeated Benny Matta
4) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & The Batman defeated Gary Hart & The Red Raider & Jack Cain
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Terry Funk

Thursday, October 6, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Professor Tanaka defeated Terry Funk via CO
2) Benny Matta defeated Chris Balbo (7:30)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Brown in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & The Batman defeated Waldo Von Erich & Killer Karl Kox & Professor Tanaka in three falls

Friday, October 7, 1966 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 9,410
1) Angelo Poffo fought Jack Donovan to a draw
2) Chris Markoff defeated Luis Martinez
3) Sweet Daddy Siki defeated Danny Plechas
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated Mitsu Arakawa
5) Pat O’Connor defeated Johnny Powers
6) Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser defeated Bobby Graham
7) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Fritz Von Erich & The Crusher via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 11, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,372
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Wildman Wehba
2) Benny Matta defeated The Black Raider
3) Waldo Von Erich defeated The Ox
4) The Lawman defeated Krusher Karlsson
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Benny Matta
6) Waldo Von Erich defeated The Lawman
7) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Waldo Von Erich
This card featured an 8-man tournament with the winner to meet Gene Kiniski for the World Heavyweight Title. Wildman Wehba was billed as Wild Man Wimberly here. The Black Raider and Krusher Karlsson replaced the advertised Killer Karl Kox and The Batman. An 8-man Battle Royal was also advertised, but was not mentioned in the results.

Wednesday, October 12, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman fought Gary Hart to a draw (10:00)
2) Wildman Wehba & Alex Perez & Balbo defeated Terry Funk & The Batman & Benny Matta
3) Toru Tanaka defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox

Monday, October 17, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Prof. Tanaka to a draw
2) Betty Niccoli won a 5-woman Battle Royal (other participants: Kay Noble, Peggy Allen, Jean Antone, Verne Bottoms)
3) Batman defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Tuesday, October 18, 1966 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Gary Hart in three falls
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & The Batman defeated Toru Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox in three falls
3) Kay Noble won a 5-woman Battle Royal (order of elimination: Betty Niccoli, Jean Antone, Vern Bottoms, Peggy Allen) (referee: Jack Cain)

Wednesday, October 19, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Wildman Wehba & Gary Hart
2) Toru Tanaka defeated The Batman
3) Jean Antone won a 5-woman Battle Royal (other participants: Peggy Allen, Betty Niccoli, Vern Bottoms, Kay Noble)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Thursday, October 20, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Wildman Wehba (6:31)
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Jack Cain (6:42)
3) Professor Tanaka fought Terry Funk to a draw
4) The Batman defeated Gary Hart
5) Betty Niccoli won a 5-woman Battle Royal (order of elimination: Peggy Allen, Kay Noble, Gidget, Vern Bottoms)
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Waldo Von Erich in three falls

Monday, October 24, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver defeated Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low in three falls
2) Batman defeated Wildman Wehba in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Prof. Tanaka

Wednesday, October 26, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez
2) Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley defeated Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
3) Ricky Romero defeated Wildman Wehba
4) Texas Death Match – Hair vs. Hair: Terry Funk defeated Gary Hart
5) Toru Tanaka defeated The Batman

Friday, October 28, 1966 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 7,408
1) Timothy Geohagen defeated Johnny Kace
2) Lorenzo Parente & Joe Tangaro defeated Danny Plechas & Mitsu Arakawa in two straight falls
3) Moose Cholak defeated Gus Kalas
4) Sweet Daddy Siki defeated Luke Graham
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Chris Markoff
6) Waldo Von Erich defeated Ronnie Etchison
7) Wilbur Snyder defeated The Crusher via DQ
8) Dick the Bruiser defeated Pat O’Connor

Monday, October 31, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Steinborn fought Batman to a no contest
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking in three falls
3) Prof. Tanaka defeated Terry Funk

Wednesday, November 2, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. The Lawman
2) Dick Steinborn vs. Jerry London
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller & The Batman defeated Killer Karl Kox & The Viking & Wildman Wehba
4) Toru Tanaka defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, November 3, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox & Professor Tanaka fought Ricky Romero & The Batman to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated The Viking in two straight falls (referee: Len Miller)
3) Dick Steinborn defeated Jerry London (7:42)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich in three falls

Monday, November 7, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Wildman Wehba fought Batman to a draw
2) Dan Miller & Batman defeated Wildman Wehba & Prof. Tanaka
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Steinborn via DQ

Thursday, November 10, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,374
1) Fritz Von Erich defeated The Lawman
2) Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis & The Lawman
3) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw

Friday, November 11, 1966 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Prof. Toru Tanaka fought Ron Etchison to a draw
2) Cora Combs & Diana Lynn defeated Jessica Rogers & Mae Goodson
3) Bobby Graham fought Sweet Daddy Siki to a no contest
4) Terry Funk & Joe Tangaro defeated Dick the Bruiser & Lee Henning
5) Handicap Match: Lou Thesz fought Moose Cholak & Waldo Von Erich to a draw
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, November 16, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Batman fought K.O. Yates to a draw
2) Texas Women's Champion Kay Noble defeated Gidget
3) Toru Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pat O'Connor in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Lou Thesz to a draw in three falls (60:00)
The semi-finals of the tag team tournament also took place on this card with the losing semi-finalists being Waldo Von Erich & Dick Steinborn and Ricky Romero & Dan Miller. On the billed card, the eventual final pairing was listed as one of the semi-finals and the remaining two teams were listed as facing each other on the other semi-final.

Thursday, November 17, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Gidget (4:59)
2) Dick Steinborn defeated The Batman (7:19)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bearcat Wright via DQ (12:25) (referee: Len Miller)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Professor Tanaka & Fritz Von Erich (9:38)
5) Pat O’Connor fought Dan Miller to a draw
6) Lou Thesz defeated Killer Karl Kox (5:04)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls

Monday, November 21, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller fought Dick Steinborn to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Prof. Tanaka via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller & Peggy Allen defeated Prof. Tanaka & Dick Steinborn & Kay Noble
There was also a match advertised between Peggy Allen and Kay Noble that was not mentioned in the results.

Wednesday, November 23, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated K.O. Yates
2) Jack Cain (sub. Jet Monroe) fought Jerry London to a draw (10:00)
3) Dick Steinborn defeated Dan Miller
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated North American Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox
The exact finish of the main event was not reported, but the title did not change hands.

Friday, November 25, 1966 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 11,892
1) Lorenzo Parente defeated José Betancourt
2) Lee Henning defeated Ronnie Etchison
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Tomasso
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated Chris Markoff
5) Waldo Von Erich & Crusher Lisowski defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls
6) Lou Thesz defeated Bobby Graham
7) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dick the Bruiser

Monday, November 28, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Prof. Tanaka defeated Ricky Romero
2) Dick Steinborn defeated Dan Miller in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Killer Karl Kox to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, December 1, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated K.O. Yates (3:25)
2) Professor Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox fought Ricky Romero & Bob Boyer to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Dan Miller via CO in three falls (referee: Jerry London)

Monday, December 5, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Steinborn & Prof. Tanaka vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller
2) The Lawman vs. Victor the Wrestling Bear
3) Battle Royal (participants: Victor the Bear, Prof. Tanaka, Dick Steinborn, Dory Funk, Jr., Tuffy Truesdale, The Lawman, Bob Boyer)

Wednesday, December 7, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated K.O. Yates
2) Alex Perez defeated Jerry London
3) Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Toru Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox to win the North American Tag Team Title
4) Dick Steinborn defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Toru Tanaka won a 12-man and a bear Battle Royal (advertised participants: Dory Funk, Jr., Killer Karl Kox, Dory Funk, Sr., Bobby Duncum, Terry Funk, Alex Perez, Jerry London, Bob Boyer, K.O. Yates, Dan Miller, Dick Steinborn, and a 600lb brown Russian bear)

Thursday, December 8, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk & Bob Boyer defeated Alex Perez & K.O. Yates (6:46)
2) Dan Miller defeated Killer Karl Kox (3:49)
3) Professor Tanaka defeated Nick Roberts (sub. Ricky Romero) in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn in three falls (Funk won the match in overtime, but the title was only on the line in the scheduled 60:00)
5) Professor Tanaka won an 11-man and 1 bear Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rex the Bear, Jack Cain, Bobby Duncum, K.O. Yates, Dory Funk, Jr., Terry Funk, Bob Boyer, Alex Perez, Killer Karl Kox, Dick Steinborn, Dan Miller)

Monday, December 12, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Dick Steinborn via DQ
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dick Steinborn & Prof. Tanaka in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated The Lawman
The second match was billed as being for the Abilene Tag Team Championship.

Wednesday, December 14, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Alex Perez & Jerry London & Jack Cain
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Zenda
3) Lou Thesz defeated Toru Tanaka via DQ
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Ricky Romero
Dory Funk, Jr. was also advertised to appear in Denver, CO against Haru Sasaki on this date.

Thursday, December 15, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Johnny Zenda (3:06)
2) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Killer Karl Kox & Toru Tanaka by winning the first fall of a scheduled three
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) when Stenborn was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) Lou Thesz defeated Pat O’Connor (23:05)

Monday, December 19, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Prof. Tanaka to a draw
2) Dick Steinborn defeated Dan Miller in three falls
3) Chain Match: The Lawman defeated Killer Karl Kox

Last edited on Thu May 15th, 2014 02:22 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 4, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 1,318
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Jack Cain
2) Terry Funk & Bobby Duncum defeated Alex Perez & Toru Tanaka
3) Lou Thesz fought Dan Miller to a draw
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls(referee: Len Miller)

Thursday, January 5, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Jack Cain (6:16)
2) Art Nelson defeated Wahoo McDaniel (6:46)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Gene Kiniski & Killer Karl Kox & Professor Tanaka in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Champion Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in three falls (referee: Len Miller)

Sunday, January 8, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk fought Professor Tanaka to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated Alex Perez
3) Terry Funk & Silento Rodriguez defeated Professor Tanaka & Jack Cain
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, January 10, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX1) Pat O’Connor vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
2) Professor Tanaka & Art Nelson & The Destroyer vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel
3) The Sheik vs. Dick Steinborn

Wednesday, January 11, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 1,879
1) Art Nelson & Brute Bernard defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
2) Pat O'Connor fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw (10:00)
3) Dick Steinborn defeated Wahoo McDaniel when McDaniel could not return for the third fall
4) Toru Tanaka fought Dan Miller to a draw (20:00)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Waldo Von Erich (sub. The Sheik) in three falls

Thursday, January 12, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Alex Perez (6:18)
2) Brute Bernard defeated Silento Rodriguez (6:32)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Pat O'Connor via CO (12:36)
4) Prof. Tanaka defeated Dan Miller (19:47) (referee: The Lawman)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Steinborn to win the North American Heavyweight Title
Within a week, Funk had vacated the title due to embarking on a tour of Australia.

Wednesday, January 18, 1967 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO
1) Terry Funk (sub. Dory Funk, Jr) fought Chris Markoff to a draw
2) Wilbur Snyder defeated The Alaskan (15:13)
3) Verne Gagne defeated Killer Kowalski via DQ
4) AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race defeated Dick The Bruiser & Mighty Igor Vodik in three falls

Friday, January 20, 1967 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Al Woods defeated Johnny Boyd
2) Mighty Hercules defeated Mark Anthony
3) The Beast defeated Emile Dupre
4) Rudy La Belle defeated Larry O'Day
5) Great Malenko defeated Czaya Nandor
6) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
7) Frank Shields defeated Roy Heffernan
8) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Great Malenko via DQ
9) Mighty Hercules defeated Al Woods
10) Frank Shields defeated Rudy La Belle
11) The Beast defeated Nick Bockwinkel
12) Mighty Hercules defeated Frank Shields
13) Mighty Hercules defeated The Beast

Friday, January 27, 1967 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Czaya Nandor defeated Jan Jansen
2) Rudy La Belle defeated Len Holt
3) Mighty Hercules defeated Nick Bockwinkel
4) Great Malenko defeated Roy Heffernan
5) The Beast defeated Emile Dupre
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Frank Shields
7) Con Tolios defeated Czaya Nandor
8) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Great Malenko via DQ
9) Mighty Hercules defeated Rudy La Belle
10) The Beast defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
11) Mighty Hercules defeated Con Tolios
12) Mighty Hercules defeated The Beast via DQ

Friday, February 3, 1967 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Czaya Nandor defeated Con Tolios
2) Billy White Wolf defeated Larry O'Day
3) Great Malenko & Frank Shields defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Emile Dupre
4) The Beast defeated Nick Bockwinkel
5) IWA World Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens defeated Mighty Hercules via DQ

Friday, February 10, 1967 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated George Lackey
2) Nick Bockwinkel fought Roy Heffernan to a draw
3) Great Malenko defeated Czaya Nandor
4) Frank Shields & The Beast defeated Emile Dupre & Billy White Wolf
5) IWA World Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens defeated Mighty Hercules

Friday, February 17, 1967 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Roy Heffernan fought Czaya Nandor to a draw
2) Mighty Hercules defeated Great Malenko
3) Abe Jacobs defeated Dory Funk, Jr
4) Rudy La Belle & The Beast & Frank Shields defeated Nick Bockwinkel & Emile Dupre & Billy White Wolf

Friday, February 24, 1967 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) George Lackey & Al Woods defeated Braka Cortez & Spike Robson
2) Czaya Nandor defeated Nick Bockwinkel
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Emile Dupre
4) Death Match: Mighty Hercules defeated Great Malenko
5) Billy White Wolf & Abe Jacobs defeated The Beast & Frank Shields

Friday, March 3, 1967 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Larry O'Day & Con Tolios defeated George Lackey & Al Woods
2) Roy Heffernan defeated Czaya Nandor
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Emile Dupre
4) Frank Shields defeated Abe Jacobs
5) Billy White Wolf defeated Nick Bockwinkel
6) Handicap Match: Hercules Cortez defeated The Beast & Rudy La Belle via DQ

Friday, March 10, 1967 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Abe Jacobs defeated Czaya Nandor
2) Rudy La Belle defeated Nick Bockwinkel
3) Con Papalazarou defeated Johnny Boyd
4) Frank Shields defeated Emile Dupre
5) Mighty Hercules & Billy White Wolf defeated The Beast & Dory Funk, Jr.

Friday, March 17, 1967 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Frank Shields fought Roy Heffernan to a draw
2) Con Papalazarou defeated Emile Dupre
3) IWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy White Wolf defeated The Beast via DQ
4) Dory Funk Jr defeated Abe Jacobs
5) Cage Match: Mighty Hercules defeated Rudy La Belle

Friday, March 24, 1967 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Con Papalazarou defeated Mark Anthony
2) Rudy La Belle defeated Len Holt
3) Frank Shields defeated Roy Heffernan
4) Billy White Wolf & Mighty Hercules defeated The Beast & Dory Funk, Jr.

Friday, March 31, 1967 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Tony Zorro defeated Ken Medlin
2) Larry O'Day defeated Alan Pinfold
3) Braka Cortez defeated Abe Lightfoot
4) Mighty Hercules defeated Frank Shields
5) Billy White Wolf & Con Papalazarou defeated Rudy La Belle & Dory Funk, Jr.

Friday, April 7, 1967 - Sydney Stadium - Sydney, Australia
1) Tony Zorro fought Reinhardt Molitor to a draw
2) Arthur Openshaw defeated Ken Medlin
3) Con Papalazarou defeated Roy Heffernan
4) Larry O'Day defeated Frank Shields
5) Billy White Wolf & Mighty Hercules & Sam Menacker defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & The Beast & Rudy La Belle

Wednesday, April 12, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Honolulu, HI
1) Jim Hady defeated Dan Duffy in two straight falls
2) Hans Mortier defeated Nick Bockwinkel
3) Paul Diamond fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
4) Karl Gotch fought Kongozan to a draw
5) Johnny Barend & Beauregard defeated Curtis Iaukea & Harry Fujiwara

Wednesday, April 19, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Honolulu, HI
1) Karl Gotch & Paul Diamond fought Hans Mortier & Beauregard to a draw
2) Curtis Iaukea defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
3) Jim Hady defeated Tojo Yamamoto
4) Johnny Barend defeated Ripper Collins

Wednesday, April 26, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Fritz Von Goering defeated Johnny Carr
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Francisco Rios
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak defeated Brute Bernard & Killer Karl Kox and The Medics in a three-team match where the first team to score three falls would be the winners
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a no contest
Dick Steinborn's manager Jack Cain was barred from ringside in the main event. Jack Cain interfered during the third fall, and the match was ruled a no contest. The title was held up pending a ruling by the NWA.

Thursday, April 27, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Johnny Carr (5:38)
2) Fritz Von Goering defeated Francisco Rios (5:39)
3) The Medics defeated Silento Rodriguez & Jerry Kozak (7:34)
4) No DQ: Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (18:39) (referee: Ben Hulzar)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Brute Bernard in three falls

Tuesday, May 2, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle vs. Fritz Von Goering
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Silento Rodriguez & Alberto Torres vs. The Medics & Thunderbolt Patterson
3) Jerry Kozak vs. Dick Steinborn

Wednesday, May 3, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman (sub. Fritz Von Goering) fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw (10:00)
2) Thunderbolt Patterson fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
3) The Medics defeated Alberto Torres & Silento Rodriguez
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Steinborn to win the held-up North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, May 4, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Juan Garcia (8:42)
2) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Chief Little Eagle (9:06)
3) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak & Alberto Torres defeated The Medics & Nick Roberts (sub. Fritz Von Goering) – Survivor: Alberto Torres
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) in two straight falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Tuesday, May 9, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Jack Cain
2) Chief Little Eagle defeated Silento Rodriguez
3) The Medics defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Thursday, May 11, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Medic #1 defeated Chief Little Eagle (5:59)
2) Alberto Torres & Chief Little Eagle defeated The Medics (11:59)
3) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak & Jack Cain defeated Dick Steinborn & Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Miller to win the United States Heavyweight Title when Miller was unable to return for the second fall
The NWA had stated that the loser's title would be abolished. Miller’s title was created just for this match.

Monday, May 15, 1967 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Nick Roberts
2) The Executioner vs. Alberto Torrres
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Tuesday, May 16, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. The Executioner
2) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Steinborn
3) Texas Death Match: Brute Bernard vs. Killer Karl Kox
The main event took place inside a six-foot wire fence.

Wednesday, May 17, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Bobby Duncum to a draw (10:00)
2) Elimination Match: Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle & Alberto Torres defeated Juan Garcia & Medic #2 & Bobby Duncum
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
4) Loser Leaves Town – Mask vs. $500: The Big Medic defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Friday, May 19, 1967 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 10,659
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Lee Henning
2) Don Curtis fought Ricky Hunter to a draw
3) Jack Donovan defeated Chris Markoff
4) Bearcat Wright & Wilbur Snyder fought Johnny Powers & The Crusher to a draw in three falls (30:00)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Pat O'Connor to a draw when O’Connor was unable to continue and Funk refused to accept the victory
6) Handicap Match: Edouard Carpentier & Dick the Bruiser defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls

Sunday, May 21, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) The Alaskan vs. Chief Little Eagle
2) Medic #2 vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
3) Jack Cain vs. Silento Rodriguez
4) Jerry Kozak vs. Medic #1
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Alberto Torres vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, May 24, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Medic #2 fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw
2) Dan Miller & Jerry Kozak defeated The Alaskan & Bobby Duncum
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Chief Little Eagle
4) Mask vs. Title: The Big Medic defeated Dory Funk, Jr. to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, May 25, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Silento Rodriguez (6:32)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller defeated The Medics (10:51)
3) The Alaskan fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
i) Kozak defeated Alaskan via submission (20:31)
ii) Alaskan pinned Kozak (11:27)
iii) The time limit expired
4) Australian Rules: Dory Funk, Sr. (w/ Dory Funk, Jr.) fought Thunderbolt Patterson (w/ The Alaskan) to a draw with one fall each
The main event was fought in ten 3-minute rounds with taped fists.

Sunday, May 28, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Dan Miller vs. The Alaskan
2) Jack Cain vs. Rubin Lopez
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak vs. The Medics
4) Silento Rodriguez vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, May 31, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought The Alaskan to a draw (10:00)
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
3) Elimination Match: Bearcat Wright & The Alaskan & Medic #2 defeated Jerry Kozak & Dan Miller & Chief Little Eagle
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Big Medic to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Sunday, June 4, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Steve Stanlee
2) Mad Dog Vachon vs. Dan Miller
3) Jack Cain vs. The Medic
4) Silento Rodriguez & Jerry Kozak vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Bearcat Wright

Monday, June 5, 1967 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Jack King vs. Ray Duran
2) Maurice Vachon & Bobby Duncum vs. Gory Guerrero & Dory Funk, Jr.
3) Bearcat Wright vs. Dan Miller
4) Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak defeated Medic #1 & Jack King (sub Medic #2) with the North American Tag Team Title being held-up

Tuesday, June 6, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Alberto Torres fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
2) Mad Dog Maurice defeated Bob Ellis
3) Bearcat Wright & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dan Miller & Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Jr, fought The Alaskan to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, June 7, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mad Dog Maurice defeated Chief Little Eagle
2) Alberto Torres defeated The Alaskan via DQ
3) Bearcat Wright & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Ellis
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Dan Miller & Jerry Kozak

Friday, June 9, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) This card consisted of a four-team tournament with the final being the best of five falls (participants: Bob Ellis & Alberto Torres, Bearcat Wright & The Medic, Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman, The Alaskan & Magnificent Maurice)
The winners of the tournament were to advance to meet Harley Race & Larry Hennig for the (AWA) World Tag Team Title on June 30. We can then assume that Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman were the winners of the tournament.

Tuesday, June 13, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Duke fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw (10:00)
2) Bobby Duncum & The Duke defeated Alberto Torres & Chief Little Eagle
3) Jerry Kozak fought Mad Dog Maurice to a double-CO in three falls
4) Bearcat Wright defeated Harley Race in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Alaskan

Wednesday, June 14, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Jerry Kozak to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Alberto Torres & Chief Little Eagle defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Harley Race & The Alaskan
3) Bearcat Wright defeated Bob Ellis via DQ
4) Loser Leaves Town - $500 vs. Mask: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Medic

Friday, June 16, 1967 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 11,860
1) Angelo Poffo defeated Tor Kamata
2) Earl Maynard & Guy Mitchell defeated Mitsu Arakawa & Jack Donovan
3) Jessica Rogers defeated Adrienne Ames
4) Dick the Bruiser fought Johnny Valentine (Guy Mitchell wrestled the first three minutes) to a draw (20:00)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & John Paul Henning & Wilbur Snyder defeated The Crusher & Moose Evans & Fritz Von Erich in two straight falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Edouard Carpentier in three falls

Monday, June 19, 1967 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 2,259
1) Jerry Kozak fought The Alaskan to a draw
2) Bob Ellis defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Bearcat Wright to a draw
4) Elimination Match: The Medics & The Alaskan defeated Alberto Torres & Jerry Kozak & Gory Guerrero
5) The Medics co-won a 12-man battle royal (other participants: The Alaskan, Bobby Duncum, Bob Ellis, Dory Funk, Jr., Juan Garcia, Gory Guerrero, Jack King, Jerry Kozak, Alberto Torres, Bearcat Wright)

Wednesday, June 21, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Medic & Bobby Duncum defeated Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle
2) Mad Dog Maurice defeated Alberto Torres
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bearcat Wright & Thunderbolt Patterson
4) Texas Death Match: Bob Ellis defeated The Alaskan
Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. won the right to meet Harley Race & Larry Hennig for the World Tag Team Title on the next week's card. Race & Hennig were AWA World Tag Team Champions, but the AWA was never mentioned.

Thursday, June 22, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Medic #1 to a draw
2) Chief Little Eagle defeated The Duke (9:59)
3) Mad Dog Maurice defeated Alberto Torres in three falls
4) Elimination Match: Thunderbolt Patterson & Bearcat Wright & The Alaskan defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Ellis & Jerry Kozak – Survivor: Thunderbolt Patterson(referee: Ken Ramey)

Monday, June 26, 1967 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 3,100
1) Jack Cain defeated Alberto Torres
2) Texas Women's Champion Kay Noble defeated Pat Howard
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
4) World Light Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero defeated Jerry Kozak
5) World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race defeated The Medics

Tuesday, June 27, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Duke
2) Kinji Shibuya defeated The Alaskan
3) Lumberjack Match: Jerry Kozak defeated Mad Dog Maurice
4) World Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Larry Hennig defeated Bearcat Wright & The Big Medic (sub. Thunderbolt Patterson)

Wednesday, June 28, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mad Dog Maurice defeated Silento Rodriguez
2) Bobby Duncum fought The Duke to a double-CO
3) The Lawman defeated The Alaskan
4) Jerry Kozak vs. Kinji Shubuya did not get under way as a Shibuya karate thrust sent Kozak to the hospital before he entered the ring
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Big Bad John
6) World Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Larry Hennig fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls
Harley Race & Larry Hennig were disqualified in the final fall of the main event, but Dory Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. refused to accept the victory. A Lights Out Match billed as The Medic vs. The Medic with one medic putting up his mask against $500 was advertised, but was not listed in the results.

Thursday, June 29, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought The Alaskan to a draw
2) Thunderbolt Patterson & Medic #1 (sub. Bearcat Wright) defeated World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
3) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title (referee: Ken Ramey)
4) Nick Kozak won a 19-man Battle Royal (other participants: Harley Race: Kinji Shibuya, Bobby Duncum, Jerry Kozak, Larry Hennig, Dory Funk, Sr., Thunderbolt Patterson, The Alaskan, Medic #1, Medic #2, Silento Rodriguez, Gory Guerrero, Jack Cain, Big Bad John, Mad Dog Maurice, The Duke, Nick Roberts, Charles Shaw)

Friday, June 30, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Kinji Shibuya vs. Bob Ellis
2) Texas Women's Champion Kay Noble vs. Kathie O'Connor
3) Thunderbolt Patterson & The Medic defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman to win the North American Tag Team Title
The main event was originally billed as World Tag Team Champions Bearcat Wright & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman, with it being announced that Wright & Patterson had defeated Harley Race & Larry Hennig for the title in Denver, CO. Race & Hennig were defending the AWA title, and this is cover for the fact that they had left the territory by this point. From the advert: “Promoter Don Slatton has announced Bearcat Wright will not appear on the card here because of his recent suspension from wrestling anywhere in Texas. Wright was involved in an incident with Dory Funk, Sr. in Amarillo after being being beaten by Funk, Sr. His suspension followed the incident. Slatton said there is a warrant for his arrest, but Bearcat Wright’s whereabouts are presently unknown.”

Last edited on Sat May 24th, 2014 05:00 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Sunday, July 2, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) The Alaskan vs. Big Bad John
2) Jack Cain vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak vs. The Medics
4) Bearcat Wright vs. Kinji Shibuya

Monday, July 3, 1967 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 3,500
1) The Duke defeated Francisco Rios
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Gory Guerrero defeated Kinji Shibuya & Bobby Duncum
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Alaskan
4) Mask vs Mask: Medic #1 defeated Medic #2 (unmasked as Alvaro Velasco)

Wednesday, July 5, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Jean Antone (sub. Gidget)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Luis Hernandez defeated Mad Dog Maurice & The Duke
3) Bob Geigel fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ

Thursday, July 6, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gidget defeated Betty Niccoli (8:36)
2) The Duke fought Big Bad John to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Luis Hernandez defeated The Medics (8:24)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson fought Jerry Kozak to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Friday, July 7, 1967 - unknown arena - Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Medic & Thunderbolt Patterson

Saturday, July 8, 1967 - Turnpike Stadium - Arlington, TX - 10,000
1) Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
2) Mike Paidousis defeated Paul DeMarco
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Benny Matta
4) Duke Keomuka defeated The Destroyer
5) Joe Blanchard & Waldo Von Erich & Joe Scarpa (sub. Bearcat Wright) defeated Buddy Austin & The Brute & Killer Karl Kox
6) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Fritz Von Erich (referee: Joe Blanchard)

Sunday, July 9, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) The Duke vs. Luis Hernandez
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak vs. Kinji Shibuya & Big Bad John
3) Medic #1 vs. Medic #2
4) Ricky Romero vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, July 10, 1967 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Francisco Rios
2) Ricky Romero defeated Big Bad John
3) Alvaro Velasco defeated Mad Dog Maurice
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Jack King in three falls
5) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 12, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Jack Cain
2) Big John defeated Farncisco Rios
3) Luis Hernandez defeated The Duke
4) Thunderbolt Patterson & Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak
5) Ricky Romero defeated The Big Medic

Thursday, July 13, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Medic #1 (sub. The Lawman) defeated Jack Cain (6:49)
2) Luis Hernandez defeated Big Bad John (6:32)
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Duke (12:39)
4) Texas Death Match: Jerry Kozak defeated Thunderbolt Patterson (referee: Ken Ramey)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya via DQ in three falls

Sunday, July 16, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Luis Hernandez vs. The Duke
2) Jack Cain vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & The Medic
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Kinji Shibuya

Monday, July 17, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Medic #1 & Jack King defeated Jerry Kozak & Luis Hernandez
2) Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero vs. Duke Miller & Nick Roberts
3) Medic #1 & Jack King defeated unknown & unknown to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 18, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Texas Death Match: Kiniji Shibuya vs. Bob Ellis
2) North American Tag Team Champions Thunderbolt Patterson & The Medic vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman

Sunday, July 23, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Jack Cain & Betty Nicoli vs. Jerry Kozak & Irish Patty
2) Terry Funk vs. The Duke
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Kinji Shibuya

Thursday, July 27, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Medic #1 to a draw
2) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Duke & Medic #1 (16:37)
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya defeated Jerry Kozak in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
The second match was scheduled to be a six-man tag team match including Dory Funk, Sr. and Sonny Myers.


Wednesday, August 2, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated The Lawman
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak & Ricky Romero defeated The Medic & The Duke & Jack Cain & Ken Ramey
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Terry Funk via DQ
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller

Thursday, August 3, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Hernandez defeated The Duke (9:14)
2) Jerry Kozak fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & The Medic in three falls
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Sunday, August 6, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Duke
2) Terry Funk vs. The Medic
3) Toni Rose vs. Dona Lopez
4) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller vs. Kinji Shibuya & Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, August 7, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Joe Turco
2) Donna Reno defeated Toni Rose
3) Ricky Romero defeated Earl Maynard in three falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Jack King fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to a draw in three falls

Wednesday, August 9, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Donna Lopez defeated Toni Rose
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Duke
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Medic & Thunderbolt Patterson & Jack Cain & Ken Ramey
4) Russian Chain Match – Loser Leaves Town: North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller

Saturday, August 12, 1967 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Gene Kiniski defeated Chris Markoff (?)
2) The Medic fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Jerry Kozak fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
4) Earl Maynard defeated Juan Hernandez
5) Kinji Shibuya defeated Francisco Rios

Sunday, August 13, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) The Duke & Kay Noble vs. Luis Hernandez & Dona Lopez
2) Jerry Kozak & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Medic & Jack Cain
3) Ricky Romero vs. Earl Maynard
4) Russian Chain Match: Kinji Shibuya vs. Dan Miller

Monday, August 14, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,100
1) Dan Miller fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
2) Little Beaver defeated Fuzzy Cupid
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Jack King via DQ in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls

Sunday, August 20, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak vs. The Medic & Kinji Shibuya
3) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Terry Funk

Monday, August 21, 1967 – Dudley Field – El Paso, TX – 5,500
1) Luis Hernandez & Donna Reno defeated Nick Roberts & Toni Rose
2) Gory Guerrero fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Medic & Jack King in three falls to win the North American Tag Team Title
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Tuesday, August 22, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Donna Lopez & Little Beaver vs. Toni Rose & Fuzzy Cupid
2) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Lawman
3) Brute Bernard vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, August 24, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ
2) Terry Funk & Donna Lopez defeated The Duke & Jack Cain & Toni Rose (10:20)
3) Jerry Kozak fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
4) Handicap Match: Earl Maynard & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Gene Kiniski
i) Kiniski pinned Maynard (15:50)
ii) Patterson pinned Kiniski (4:06)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
i) Funk defeated Shibuya via submission (6:32)
ii) Shibuya pinned Funk (6:25)
iii) Shibuya defeated Funk via DQ (6:27)

Thursday, September 7, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman & Jerry Kozak fought Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Joe to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Luis Hernandez (10:12)
3) The Medic & Dr. Blood (w/ The Duke) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero
i) Medic defeated Funk via sleeper (13:11)
ii) Funk defeated Medic via submission (6:34)
iii) Blood pinned Romero (4:37)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Terry Funk
i) Funk defeated Patterson via DQ (14:37)
ii) Funk was unable to return for the second fall

Sunday, September 10, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Cyclone Castro vs. Francisco Rios
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Stark vs. Kinji Shibuya & Art Nelson
3) Ricky Romero vs. Tokyo Joe
4) Indian Strap Match – Loser Leaves Town: Terry Funk vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, September 11, 1967 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Francisco Rios defeated Cyclone Castro
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Tuesday, September 12, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Kay Noble vs. Evelyn Stevens
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Tokyo Joe & The Duke
3) Brass Knuckles Champion The Lawman vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Sunday, September 17, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Art Nelson vs. Cyclone Castro
2) Jerry Kozak & Luis Hernandez vs. The Medic & Dr. Blood
3) Jose Lothario vs. Tokyo Joe
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Tuesday, September 19, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought The Medic to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
3) Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak defeated North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Dr. Blood (via DQ?) in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Joe

Wednesday, September 20, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez vs. Cyclone Castro
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Dr. Blood & The Medic to a draw (45:00)
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Tokyo Joe
4) Jose Lothario defeated Thunderbolt Patterson via DQ

Monday, September 25, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Joe Turco defeated Cesar Velasco
2) Jerry Kozak fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclon Castro in three falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Terry Funk & Jose Lothario in three falls

Tuesday, September 26, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Jose Lothario
2) Jerry Kozak defeated The Medic
3) Terry Funk & Jose Lothario & Koa Tiki defeated Dick Murdoch & Tokyo Joe & Cyclone Castro
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dr. Blood

Monday, October 2, 1967 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Luis Hernandez fought Koa Tiki to a draw
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone
3) Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dr. Blood & The Medic (w/ Duke Miller) via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 4, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – “Tournament of Champions”
1) Koa Tiki defeated Cyclone Castro
2) Terry Funk defeated Jack Bence
3) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Joe
5) North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak
6) Mexican Death Match: Jose Lothario defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Brass Knuckles Title
7) Dick Murdoch won a 15-man Battle Royal

Thursday, October 5, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Koa Tiki defeated Ciclon Castro (6:30)
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone (5:28)
3) Jose Lothario & Luis Hernandez defeated Dick Murdoch & Jack Bence (12:56)
4) Jerry Kozak defeated Tokyo Joe (9:22)
5) The Medic & Dr. Blood (w/ The Duke) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk (referee: Ken Ramey)
i) Terry Funk pinned Medic (7:41)
ii) Medic defeated Terry Funk via sleeper (6:33)
iii) Blood pinned Dory Funk, Jr. (4:48)
6) Russian Chain Match – Loser Leaves Town: Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Lawman to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy

Sunday, October 8, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Koa Tiki vs. Dick Murdoch
3) Little Beaver vs. Sky Low Low (for the World Midget Title)
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Dr. Blood vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario

Tuesday, October 10, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Ciclon Castro
2) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
3) Texas Death Match: The Brute vs. The Lawman

Wednesday, October 11, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Koa Tiki defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Luis Hernandez fought Cyclone Castro to a draw
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Al Kashey
4) Midget World Champion Little Beaver defeated Sky Low Low
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario & Jerry Kozak defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood & Thunderbolt Patterson

Friday, October 13, 1967 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Little Beaver vs. Sky Low Low
3) Luis Hernandez & Little Beaver vs. Cyclon Castro & Sky Low Low
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Dick Murdoch

Monday, October 16, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Medic defeated Koa Tiki
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Cyclon Castro
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jose Lothario
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Jerry Kozak
5) The Medic defeated Gory Guerrero
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson via DQ
7) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Duke Miller
8) The Medic defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in two straight falls

Thursday, October 19, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Kozak & Jose Lothario & Luis Hernandez defeated Dr. Blood & Ciclon Castro & Nick Roberts (11:52)
2) Terry Funk & Little Beaver defeated Dick Murdoch & Sky Low Low (9:38)
3) Koa Tiki defeated The Medic (w/ The Duke)
i) Tiki pinned Medic (0:23)
ii) Tiki defeated Medic via DQ (3:06)
4) Jerry Kozak defeated Dr. Blood (2:10)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson (referee: Ken Ramey)
i) Funk defeated Patterson via submission (3:37)
ii) Patterson pinned Funk (14:16)
iii) Funk pinned Patterson (6:10)
Dory Funk, Sr. and Terry Funk were barred from the arena for the main event. Jerry Kozak won the right to face World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski.

Monday, October 23, 1967 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario & Gory Guerrero defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Ciclon Castro & Dr. Blood
2) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated The Medic (w/ Duke Miller) in three falls

Wednesday, October 25, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Koa Tiki defeated Cyclone Castro
2) Luis Hernandez defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
3) Terry Funk fought Dick Murdoch to a no contest
4) Jose Lothario & Jerry Kozak defeated North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Dr. Blood via DQ
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls
Gene Kiniski was the reigning World Heavyweight Champion, but this was a non-title match.

Thursday, October 26, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Hernandez fought Ciclon Castro to a draw
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Koa Tiki (4:12)
3) Terry Funk fought Dick Murdoch to a double-DQ
4) Dr. Blood & The Medic defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario
i) Funk defeated Medic via submission (2:52)
ii) Medic pinned Lothario (6:46)
iii) Medic pinned Funk (2:35)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Jerry Kozak
i) Kozak pinned Kiniski (14:16)
ii) Kiniski pinned Kozak (4:22)
iii) Kiniski defeated Kozak via CO

Monday, October 30, 1967 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Gonzalez fought Koa Tiki to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Dr. Blood & Ciclon Castro
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Medic in three falls
4) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Sunday, November 5, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dick Murdoch vs. Luis Hernandez
2) Evelyn Stevens vs. Mae Young
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dr. Blood & The Medic vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
4) No DQ: Jerry Kozak vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, November 6, 1967 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Joe Turco fought Alberto Lujan to a draw
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Mae the Queen
3) Mexican Strap Match: Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood in three falls to win the North American Tag Team Title

Tuesday, November 7, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Koa Tiki defeated Bobby Gonzales
2) Nick Roberts fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood

Friday, November 11, 1967 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Calvin Pullins defeated Mike York
2) Ray Gunkel defeated Jack Donovan
3) Bobby Graham defeated Ron Reed
4) Ronnie Etchison defeated Moose Evans
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Waldo Von Erich & Hans Schmidt
6) Handicap Match: John Paul Henning & Ed Carpentier defeated Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, November 14, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bobby Gonzales vs. Cyclone Castro
2) Koa Tiki vs. Dick Murdoch
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Dr. Blood

Wednesday, November 15, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Koa Tiki
2) The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
3) Jerry Kozak & Evelyn Stevens defeated Cyclone Castro & Mae Young 
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a no contest in three falls
5) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez to win the North American Tag Team Title

Thursday, November 16, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Medic fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
2) Ciclon Castro defeated Bobby Gonzales (4:46)
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Koa Tiki & Jerry Kozak
i) Kurt Von Brauner pinned Tiki (14:36)
ii) Karl Von Brauner pinned Tiki (4:36)
4) Dr. Blood (w/ The Duke) defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
i) Patterson pinned Blood (5:11)
ii) Blood pinned Patterson (5:22)
iii) Blood pinned Patterson (6:15)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch
i) Funk defeated Murdoch via DQ (6:32)
ii) Funk pinned Murdoch (3:32)
This card was a benefit for the Muscular Dystrophy Fund. Mayor J. Ernest Stroud proclaimed Friday, November 17 as Dory Funk Day for his work for muscular dystrophy. Referee Ken Ramey declined a challenge from Mae the Queen claiming it was against state rules for a man to face a woman.

Tuesday, November 21, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Luis Hernandez
2) Terry Funk fought The Duke to a draw
3) Dr. Blood defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak via DQ in three falls

Thursday, November 23, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Koa Tiki fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) The Duke fought Terry Funk to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch (21:07)
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak via DQ in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. and Terry Funk won a 9-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner, Ricky Romero, Koa Tiki, Alex Perez, Dick Murdoch, The Duke) (6:10)

Sunday, November 26, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Luis Hernandez
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Murdoch
3) Ricky Romero vs. Dr. Blood
4) Bobo Brazil & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Wednesday, November 29, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Koa Tiki fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
2) The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Dan Miller & Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Ricky Romero & Bobo Brazil

Tuesday, December 5, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Hernandez fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
2) Jerry Kozak & Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch & The Medic
3) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Gene Kiniski
4) Lou Thesz defeated Dr. Blood in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 6, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood & The Duke
2) The Lawman fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a double-CO
3) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Lou Thesz

Sunday, December 10, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Dick Murdoch
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
4) Loser Leaves Town: Dr. Blood vs. The Medic

Wednesday, December 13, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Duke
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk could not defeat Victor the Wrestling Bear
3) Texas Death Match – Loser Leaves Town: Dr. Blood defeated The Medic
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak

Sunday, December 17, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Duke vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
3) Ricky Romero (hair at stake) vs. Dr. Blood (mask at stake)
4) Victor the Bear vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Friday, December 22, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Tuffy Truesdale
2) Koa Tiki vs. The Duke
3) Terry Funk vs. T.Y. Chung
4) Victor the Bear vs. Jack Cain & T.Y. Chung & The Duke
5) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Killer Karl Kox
6) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Karl Von Brauner

Last edited on Sat May 24th, 2014 08:05 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 1, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Alex Perez & The Duke
2) Texas Death Match: The Lawman vs. Dick Murdoch

Thursday, January 4, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Duke fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
2) Billy Garrett defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Evelyn Stevens defeated Black Widow (10:52)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Alex Perez (15:20)
5) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk (referee: Ken Ramey)
i) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kurt Von Brauner via submission (13:53)
ii) Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via submission (6:17)
iii) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk were disqualified (7:56)

Sunday, January 7, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dick Murdoch vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
2) Evelyn Stevens vs. The Black Widow
3) Jerry Kozak vs. Billy Garrett
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
The preview from January 6 listed the opening match as Dick Murdoch vs. Terry Funk.

Monday, January 8, 1968 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Caesar Velasco (sub. Pancho Pico)
2) Koa Tiki defeated Alex Perez via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Gory Guerrero & Jerry Kozak defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner & Billy Garrett in three falls
4) Texas Death Mach: Billy Garrett defeated Gory Guerrero

Tuesday, January 9, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Duke vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Billy Garrett vs. Koa Tiki
3) P.Y. Chung vs. Jerry Kozak
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Wednesday, January 10, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Murdoch fought The Duke to a draw (15:00)
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Karl Von Brauner via DQ
3) Billy Garrett defeated Alex Perez
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner & P.Y. Chung

Thursday, January 11, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated The Duke (14:20)
2) T.Y. Chung defeated Koa Tiki (13:14)
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Billy Garrett (14:06)
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to a draw (referee: Ken Ramey)
i) Terry Funk pinned Karl Von Brauner (23:52)
ii) Kurt Von Brauner pinned Terry Funk (8:52)
iii) The time limit expired

Monday, January 15, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) T.Y. Chung defeated Caesar Velasco
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Little Brutus
3) The Mummy defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
5) Gory Guerrero defeated Billy Garrett in two straight falls

Tuesday, January 16, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Murdoch vs. Alex Perez
2) Karl Von Brauner & Little Brutus vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Cowboy Bradley
3) Jerry Kozak vs. The Mummy
4) Ricky Romero vs. P.Y. Chung
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kurt Von Brauner

Friday, January 19, 1968 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Eddie Sharkey defeated Joe Tomasso
2) Calvin Pullins defeated Mike York
3) Joe Tangaro fought Ron Etchison to a draw
4) Kay Noble won a 4-woman Battle Royal (other participants: Betty Niccoli, Carmen Monge, Jean Antone)
5) Ed Carpentier & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Moose Evans & Bob Geigel
6) Dr. Scarlet defeated Johnny Powers

Monday, January 22, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike defeated Koa Tiki
2) Gory Guerrero & Thunderbolt Patterson fought Billy Garrett & T.Y. Chung to a draw
3) The Mummy defeated Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karl Von Brauner in three falls

Tuesday, January 23, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Billy Garrett to a double-DQ
2) The Duke defeated Koa Tiki
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak defeated Billy Garrett & Dick Murdoch
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated P.Y. Chung

Wednesday, January 24, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Mummy fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
2) Man Mountain Mike defeated The Duke
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Billy Garrett
4) P.Y. Chung defeated Jerry Kozak
5) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk via DQ

Thursday, January 25, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike defeated The Duke (6:58)
2) Billy Garrett defeated Koa Tiki (6:21)
3) T.Y. Chung defeated Dick Murdoch (12:56)
4) Karl Von Brauner defeated Jerry Kozak (w/ Saul Weingeroff) (17:14)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Man Mountain Mike) defeated Kurt Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff)
i) Funk defeated Von Brauner via submission (11:57)
ii) Von Brauner pinned Funk (5:46)
iii) Funk pinned Von Brauner (4:15)
6) Man Mountain Mike won a 12-man Battle Royal (referee: Ken Ramey)

Monday, January 29, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. P.Y. Chung
3) The Lawman vs. Kurt Von Brauner

Tuesday, January 30, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike defeated The Mummy
2) Jerry Kozak fought Billy Garrett to a draw
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Miguel Morales
4) Saul Weingeroff defeated Jack Cain
5) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Thunderbolt Patterson
6) Man Mountain Mike won a Battle Royal

Thursday, February 1, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike defeated Dick Murdoch (11:10)
2) Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Kozak defeated The Duke & The Mummy (11:03)
3) T.Y. Chung defeated Miguel Morales (6:21)
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Billy Garrett (3:51)
5) Saul Weingeroff defeated Jack Cain (5:06) (referee: Jerry Brown)
6) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to a draw (60:00)
i) Terry Funk pinned Karl Von Brauner (8:26)
ii) Karl Von Brauner defeated Terry Funk (5:46)
iii) The time limit expired

Friday, February 2, 1968 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 10,181
1) Bob Boyer defeated Johnny Kace
2) Tor Kamata & Mitsu Arakawa defeated Steve Bolus & Eddie Graham in three falls
3) Ronnie Etchison defeated Jose Betancourt
4) Dick the Bruiser defeated Joe Tangaro
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Moose Cholak via DQ
6) Wilbur Snyder & Pat O’Connor defeated Dr. Scarlet & Stan Moose
7) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Edouard Carpentier to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Sunday, February 4, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Jerry Kozak
2) T.Y. Chung vs Miguel Morales
3) Sputnik Monroe vs. Dick Murdoch
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Monday, February 5, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Kurt Von Brauner to a draw
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Man Mountain Mike
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff)

Wednesday, February 7, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Thunderbolt Patterson & Sputnik Monroe vs. P.Y. Chung & Billy Garrett
3) Miguel Morales vs. The Mummy
4) No DQ: World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
5) 12-man Battle Royal

Friday, February 9, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe vs. The Lawman
2) P.Y. Chung vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Kurt Von Krauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Man Mountain Mike

Monday, February 12, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Ceasar Velasco defeated Oscar Bustamante
2) Miguel Morales defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Mummy via CO in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) in two straight falls (referee: Ceasar Velasco)

Tuesday, February 13, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Duke vs. The Mummy
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Miguel Morales
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Billy Garrett
4) P.Y. Chung vs. Sputnik Monroe
5) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Friday, February 16, 1968 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 6,052
1) Bob Boyer defeated Jack Daniels
2) Mitsu Arakawa defeated Red McKim
3) Bobby Shane defeated Jack Rice
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated Stan Kowalski via DQ
5) Dr. Scarlet fought Pat O’Connor to a double-DQ
6) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Moose Cholak & Stan Kowalski (sub. Moose Evans)
7) Dick the Bruiser defeated Edouard Carpentier

Monday, February 19, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Sugi Sito (sub. Nick Roberts)
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Miguel Morales defeated The Mummy via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
Dory Funk, Jr. was also advertised to appear in Abilene on this date.

Tuesday, February 20, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Nick Roberts
2) Sputnik Monroe vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Kinji Shibuya & P.Y. Chung

Wednesday, February 21, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – “Parade of Champions”
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Billy Garrett
2) The Mummy fought Mike Morales to a draw (15:00)
3) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe (0:37)
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated P.Y. Chung
6) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to a double-CO in three falls

Sunday, February 25, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Garrett vs. Miguel Morales
2) The Mummy vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. T.Y. Chung
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Sputnik Monroe & Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, February 26, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Spoiler & P.Y. Chung & Billy Garrett vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak

Tuesday, February 27, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Steve Stanlee
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens vs. Barbara Galento
3) Sputnik Monroe vs. The Mummy
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Wednesday, February 28, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought The Mummy to a draw
2) Sputnik Monroe & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Steve Stanlee & Billy Garrett
3) P.Y. Chung defeated Mike Morales
4) Texas Death Match: Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Monday, March 4, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jerry Kozak & Evelyn Stevens vs. P.Y, Chung & Barbara Galento
2) The Lawman vs. Saul Weingeroff (must win two falls in 10:00)
3) Kurt Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, March 5, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Miguel Morales vs. The Mummy
2) Thunderbolt Patterson & Sputnik Monroe vs. Billy Garrett & Steve Stanlee
3) Jerry Kozak vs. P.Y. Chung
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, March 7, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX 1) The Mummy & Evelyn Stevens defeated Billy Garrett & Barbara Galento (4:32)
2) Larry Hennig defeated Thunderbolt Patterson (9:07)
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Jerry Kozak (15:02)
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk (referee: Ken Ramey)
i) Terry Funk pinned Karl Von Brauner (23:03)
ii) Kurt Von Brauner pinned Dory Funk, Jr. (9:31)
iii) Kurt Von Brauner pinned Terry Funk (22:40)

Sunday, March 10, 
1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Lary Hennig
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Sputnik Monroe
3) Ricky Romero vs. Billy Garrett
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Monday, March 11, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman vs. The Mummy
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. P.Y. Chung
3) Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, March 12, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Miguel Morales vs. Larry Hennig
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. The Mummy
3) Ricky Romero vs. P.Y. Chung
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Sputnik Monroe vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingerioff

Sunday, March 17, 
1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Mummy
2) Sputnik Monroe vs. Miguel Morales
3) Nick Bockwinkel vs. T.Y. Chung
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Larry Hennig vs. Kurt Von Brauner
5) Ricky Romero vs. Karl Von Brauner

Monday, March 18, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner & P.Y. Chung vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Nick Bockwinkel
2) Brass Knuckles Champion Larry Hennig vs. The Lawman

Tuesday, March 19, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Billy Garrett
2) The Lawman vs. The Mummy
3) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) vs. Fritz Von Erich & Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, March 20, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Ellis & Mike Morales defeated Billy Garrett & P.Y. Chung
2) Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) fought Sputnik Monroe to a double-CO
3) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Karl Von Brauner
5) Ricky Romero defeated Larry Hennig

Thursday, March 21, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Saul Weingeroff (4:24)
2) Ricky Romero defeated T.Y. Chung (9:36)
3) Bob Ellis fought Sputnik Monroe to a no contest
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Larry Hennig (5:47)
5) Texas Death Match: World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. (140:00)
The main event finished at 12.20am.

Monday, March 25, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) The Mummy vs. Gory Guerrero
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Billy Garrett
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) via CO in three falls
4) Ricky Romero & Miguel Morales vs. Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff

Tuesday, March 26, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Billy Garrett
2) Dick Murdoch (sub. Bob Ellis) defeated The Mummy
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
4) Wire Fence Match: Sputnik Monroe defeated Terry Funk

Tuesday, April 2, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated P.Y. Chung & The Mummy
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Barbara Galento
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel in three falls
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Wednesday, April 3, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Mummy defeated P.Y. Chung
2) Barbara Galento defeated Evelyn Stevens
3) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
5) Texas Death Match: Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner to win the World Tag Team Title

Thursday, April 4, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Miguel Morales defeated The Mummy (9:56)
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Terry Funk & T.Y. Chung (13:33)
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Nick Bockwinkel
i) Bockwinkel defeated Monroe via submission (16:06)
ii) Monroe pinned Bockwinkel (5:34)
iii) Monroe pinned Bockwinkel (3:52)
4) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero
i) Romero pinned Garrett (4:18)
ii) Garrett pinned Romero (8:51)
iii) Murdoch pinned Funk (10:11)

Sunday, April 7, 
1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Mighty Atom vs. Wee Wee Bruiser
2) Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
4) Texas Death Match: Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Monday, April 8, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
2) The Lawman vs. Terry Funk

Thursday, April 11, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Billy Garrett (4:34)
2) The Texas Hangman defeated Miguel Morales (2:48)
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Mummy (10:47)
4) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Dick Murdoch via DQ (9:46)
5) Sputnik Monroe defeated Nick Bockwinkel (referee: Ken Ramey)
i) Bockwinkel pinned Monroe (5:55)
ii) Monroe pinned Bockwinkel (5:36)
iii) Monroe pinned Bockwinkel (12:26)
6) Lou Thesz defeated Karl Von Brauner
i) Thesz pinned Von Brauner (13:29)
ii) Thesz defeated Von Brauner via DQ (5:50)

Monday, April 15, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack the Ripper vs. Miguel Morales
2) The Lawman vs. Billy Garrett
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Murdoch

Tuesday, April 16, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Miguel Morales
2) Ricky Romero vs. The Mummy
3) Cowboy Adam vs. Pee Wee Bruiser
4) Texas Death Match: Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, April 17, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Hangman defeated Mike Morales
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Nick Bockwinkel & The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Lou Thesz defeated Dick Murdoch

Thursday, April 18, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Texas Hangman defeated The Lawman (12:57)
2) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett fought Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner to a double-CO (4:35)
3) Fence Match: Sputnik Monroe defeated Nick Bockwinkel
i) Monroe pinned Bockwinkel (7:16)
ii) Bockwinkel defeated Monroe via submission (4:18) 
iii) Monroe pinned Bockwinkel (4:08)
4) Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (referee: Ken Ramey)
i) Funk defeated Thesz via submission (10:26)
ii) Thesz pinned Funk (15:25)
iii) Thesz defeated Funk via submission (6:03)

Friday, April 19, 1968 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Bobby Shane defeated Corsica Joe
2) Calvin Pullins defeated Stan Kowalski
3) Bob Ellis defeated Stan the Moose
4) Calvin Pullins & Bobby Shane defeated Corsica Joe & Stan Kowalski
5) Ed Carpentier defeated Dick Brower
6) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak & Crusher Lisowski

Sunday, April 21, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Carmen Monge vs. Evelyn Stevens
2) The Mummy & Sputnik Monroe vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Hangman
4) World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Monday, April 22, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Billy Garrett defeated Miguel Morales
2) Terry Funk defeated The Mummy
3) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Sputnik Monroe & Jim Starr

Wednesday, April 24, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Mike Morales
2) The Hangman & Carmen Monge defeated Bob Ellis & Evelyn Stevens
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Monday, April 29, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Mummy vs. Dr. X
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe
3) Bob Ellis vs. Dick Murdoch

Tuesday, April 30, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Nick Roberts
2) Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Mummy to a draw
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Man Mountain Mike
4) World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
5) Man Mountain Mike won a 10-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, May 1, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Evelyn Stevens defeated Carmen Monge
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Billy Garrett & Sputnik Monroe & Dick Murdoch
3) Bob Ellis fought The Hangman to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, May 2, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Texas Hangman (5:32)
2) Bob Ellis defeated The Mummy (7:28)
3) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero
i) Romero pinned Von Brauner (13:56)
ii) Von Brauner pinned Romero (3:32)
iii) Von Brauner defeated Romero via DQ (3:12)
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (referee: Ken Ramey)
i) Bockwinkel defeated Funk via submission (13:09)
ii) Funk defeated Bockwinkel via submission (2:24)
iii) Bockwinkel pinned Funk (12:42)
The main event was to decide a television tournament final which had ended in a draw.

Monday, May 6, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Ellis vs. Karl Von Brauner
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe & The Hangman

Thursday, May 9, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
2) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Bob Ellis defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner & Sputnik Monroe
i) Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Karl Von Brauner
ii) Kurt Von Brauner pinned Dory Funk, Jr.
iii) Kurt Von Brauner pinned Romero
iv) Ellis pinned Kurt Von Brauner
v) Ellis pinned Monroe
3) The Texas Hangman defeated Nick Bockwinkel
i) Hangman pinned Bockwinkel (11:11)
ii) Bockwinkel defeated Hangman via submission (2:04)
iii) Hangman pinned Bockwinkel (3:37)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Billy Garrett
i) Funk defeated Garrett via submission (12:56)
ii) Garrett was unable to return for the second fall
5) The Texas Hangman won a 15-man Battle Royal
This marked the first of a series of matches when Dory Funk, Sr. announced his retirement. He would retire when someone could defeat him for the North American Heavyweight Title.

Sunday, May 12, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Garrett vs The Mummy
2) Dick Murdoch vs Gory Guerrero
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Nick Bockwinkel vs The Hangman & Sputnik Monroe
4) No DQ: Ricky Romero vs Kurt Von Brauner

Monday, May 13, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Bob Ellis
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kurt Von Brauner
3) The Hangman vs. Bob Ellis

Tuesday, May 14, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Garrett defeated The Mummy
2) Ricky Romero fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
3) Bob Ellis defeated Kurt Von Brauner
4) Sputnik Monroe & The Hangman defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, May 15, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Mummy
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Billy Garrett & Dick Murdoch
3) Bob Ellis defeated The Hangman via DQ in two straight falls
4) German Blood Match: Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner

Thursday, May 16, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Bob Ellis defeated The Hangman
i) Hangman pinned Ellis (10:14)
ii) Ellis pinned Hangman ((0:46)
iii) Ellis defeated Hangman via DQ (2:06)
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
i) Terry Funk pinned Kurt Von Brauner (15:56)
ii) Kurt Von Brauner pinned Terry Funk (13:07)
iii) Kurt Von Brauner pinned Terry Funk (7:42)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Mummy
i) Funk defeated Mummy via submission (6:26)
ii) Mummy was unable to return for the second fall

Wednesday, May 22, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Ellis & Chris Tolos defeated Billy Garrett & Dick Murdoch
2) The Hangman defeated Nick Bockwinkel via DQ
3) Black Venus defeated Marva Scott
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe

Monday, May 27, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Ellis vs. Chris Tolos
2) The Sniper vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
3) Chain Match: The Brute vs. The Lawman

Tuesday, May 28, 1968 – City Park Amphitheater – Big Spring, TX
1) Bob Ellis & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Sputnik Monroe & Chris Tolos
2) Black Venus defeated Marva Scott
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kurt Von Brauner in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Hangman via DQ in three falls

Thursday, May 30, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. The Sniper) defeated Dick Murdoch (9:24)
2) Chris Tolos defeated Bob Ellis (16:57)
3) The Hangman defeated Nick Bockwinkel (referee: Ken Ramey)
i) Bockwinkel defeated Hangman via submission (14:51)
ii) Hangman defeated Bockwinkel via DQ (7:46)
iii) Hangman pinned Bockwinkel (0:30)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Kurt Von Brauner to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy
i) Von Brauner pinned Patterson (7:32)
ii) Patterson defeated Von Brauner via KO (1:18)
iii) Patterson pinned Von Brauner (4:50)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike York
i) Funk defeated York via submission (5:24)
ii) York was unable to return for the second fall

Friday, May 31, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner & Dick Murdoch & Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Bob Ellis
2) Black Venus vs. Marva Scott
3) The Hangman vs. Nick Bockwinkel
4) 9-man Battle Royal (participants: Dick Murdoch, Dory Funk, Jr., Ricky Romero, Sputnik Monroe, Bob Ellis, Nick Bockwinkel, Kurt Von Brauner, The Hangman, The Lawman)

Sunday, June 2, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
2) Kurt Von Brauner vs. Ricky Romero
3) Bob Ellis vs. Chris Tolos
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Mike London vs. Sputnik Monroe & The Hangman

Monday, June 3, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Torito Sanchez defeated Rolando Robles
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Gory Guerrero defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
3) Jim Starr defeated Bob Ellis in two straight falls (referee: Ceasar Velasco)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner in three falls

Thursday, June 6, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Sniper defeated Billy Garrett (7:35)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe (11:21)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
i) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner were disqualified (10:48)
ii) Bockwinkel pinned Kurt Von Brauner (8:07)
4) The Hangman fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw (referee: Ken Ramey)
i) Patterson pinned Hangman (5:07)
ii) Hangman pinned Patterson (4:02)
iii) Both men were counted out (3:26)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dick Murdoch
i) Funk defeated Murdoch via submission (12:15)
ii) Murdoch was unable to return for the second fall

Sunday, June 9, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) The Sniper vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Hangman
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Sputnik Monroe
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero

Wednesday, June 12, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Tolos fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sniper via DQ
3) Billy Garrett defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & The Hangman via DQ

Sunday, June 16, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. The Sniper & Chris Tolos
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Nick Bockwinkel
4) Ricky Romero vs. The Hangman

Monday, June 17, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Kurt Von Brauner
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Chris Tolos
3) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, June 19, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Kurt Von Brauner & The Sniper & Dick Murdoch
3) Chris Tolos defeated Ricky Romero
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Hangman

Thursday, June 20, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chris Tolos defeated Dick Murdoch (8:01)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Sniper & Kurt Von Brauner (11:32)
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Ricky Romero (10:02) (referee: Billy Garrett)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase
i) Funk defeated DiBiase via submission (10:52)
ii) DiBiase pinned Funk
iii) Funk pinned DiBiase (13:32)

Monday, June 24, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Garcia defeated Pancho Pico
2) Dick Murdoch defeated Billy Garrett
3) Lou Thesz defeated Chris Tolos in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jim Starr & The Sniper in three falls

Wednesday, June 26, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Nick Bockwinkel to a draw (10:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Sniper & The Hangman
4) Lou Thesz defeated Chris Tolos

Friday, June 28, 1968 – National Guard Armory – Hobbs, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. The Sniper & Dick Murdoch
2) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Kurt Von Brauner

Last edited on Tue Jun 3rd, 2014 10:49 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:41 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, July 1, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) The Sniper vs. Kurt Von Brauner
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Dick Murdoch
3) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Jim Starr via CO in three falls
4) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero in three falls

Tuesday, July 2, 1968 – City Park Amphitheater – Big Spring, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Kurt Von Brauner via DQ
2) Chris Tolos defeated The Sniper (referee: Alex Perez)
3) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Thunderbolt Patterson via CO in three falls

Wednesday, July 3, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated The Sniper & Dick Murdoch
2) Chris Tolos fought Terry Funk to a draw
3) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Thunderbolt Patterson 
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Hangman

Thursday, July 4, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Sniper & Chris Tolos defeated Dick Murdoch & The Hangman (12:03)
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Ricky Romero (13:12)
3) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson (39:27) (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, July 8, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jim Starr defeated Pitro Zuany Gardini
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Gory Guerrero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Chris Tolos
3) Ricky Romero fought Patrick Patterson to a draw
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls

Tuesday, July 9, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Ricky Romero
2) Chris Tolos vs. Kurt Von Brauner
3) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
4) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)

Thursday, July 11, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Hangman & Chris Tolos (7:03)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sniper via DQ (7:48) (referee: Alex Perez)
3) The Infernos defeated Lord Patrick Patterson & Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls

Monday, July 15, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Chris Tolos
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sniper in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: The Lawman defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, July 17, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Sniper
2) Little Eagle defeated Chris Tolos
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) The Infernos defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
5) Loser Leaves Texas: Ricky Romero defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Thursday, July 18, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Chris Tolos (7:46)
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Sniper (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) (9:43)
3) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls

Friday, July 19, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner vs. Chris Tolos
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. The Lawman & Ricky Romero
3) The Brute vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, July 22, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Alex Perez
2) The Hangman defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Wednesday, July 24, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Little Eagle defeated The Hangman
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Killer Karl Kox (sub. The Brute) via DQ
5) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Monday, July 29, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Rolando Robles defeated Ray Rios
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Alex Perez via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Sniper in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought The Infernos to a draw in three falls

Thursday, August 1, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Evelyn Stevens defeated The Sniper & Barbara Galento (16:05)
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Chief Little Eagle when Eagle was unable to return for the third fall
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)
4) Lord Patrick Patterson won a 12-man Battle Royal
At this event, Dory Funk, Sr. challenged Inferno #2 and put up his North American Heavyweight Title.

Monday, August 5, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gold Tooth Sanchez defeated Martin Martel
2) Jessica Rogers defeated Fifi LaRue
3) Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez & Jim Starr
4) Patrick Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls (referee Ceasar Velasco)

Tuesday, August 6, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Evelyn Stevens vs. Big Bertha
2) Eddie Heard vs. Clubfoot Inferno
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero
Eddie Heard was a policeman from Coleman, TX and a former Justice of the Peace from Cross Plains, TX. The rules of the second match were that Heard could use his nightstick against the Inferno’s loaded boot.

Thursday, August 8, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Sniper & The Hangman (9:55)
2) Chief Little Eagle won a 4-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Nick Bockwinkel, Lord Patrick Patterson, Inferno #1)
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Chief Little Eagle in three falls
4) Inferno #2 defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. (17:04)(referee: Alex Perez)
From the Amarillo Globe-Times: “Funk appeared to have won the first fall with a spinning toe hold. Then he removed the loaded shoe of his rival. Inferno #1 tried to help his partner. In the mix-up, referee Alex Perez injured his leg and had to be carried to the locker room. The Hangman took over as referee. Inferno #2 hit The Hangman over the head with a chair and grabbed the rope of The Hangman to choke Funk. The Hangman recovered and awarded the fall to Inferno #2.” It was later ruled that Funk would not lose his title in this match, and he was not forced to retire.


Sunday, August 11, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Nick Bockwinkel & Chief Little Eagle vs. The Sniper & The Hangman
2) Ricky Romero vs. Inferno #1
3) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Battle Royal (participants: Nick Bockwinkel, Bad News Brown, Dory Funk, Jr., Dory Funk, Sr., The Hangman, Inferno #1, Inferno #2, Chief Little Eagle, Patrick Patterson, Ricky Romero, The Sniper)

Monday, August 12, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated The Sniper
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Jim Starr
3) Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez via CO
4) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) in three falls

 Thursday, August 15, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Toni Rose defeated Big Bertha (5:20)
2) Nick Bockwinkel fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Chief Little Eagle defeated The Sniper (5:53)
4) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated The Hangman (8:48)
5) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) to a draw in three falls

Monday, August 19, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Sniper & The Hangman vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
2) Texas Death Match: Killer Karl Kox vs. The Lawman (referee: Jack Vansky)

Tuesday, August 20, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Hangman
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) fought The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) to a draw
4) Lord Patrick Patterson won a 12-man Battle Royal (other participants: Bad News Brown, Dory Funk, Sr., The Sniper, Little Eagle, The Hangman, Nick Bockwinkel, Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, Jr., Terry Funk, Inferno #1, Inferno #2)
The Sniper was unmasked by Nick Bockwinkel during the battle royal.

Thursday, August 22, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated The Hangman
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sniper (7:29)
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Chief Little Eagle when Eagle was unable to return for the second fall having won the first via DQ (referee: Alex Perez)
4) The Infernos defeated Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero in three falls

Friday, August 23, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
2) Eddie Heard vs. Clubfoot Inferno
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. The Lawman & Dory Funk, Jr.
For the second match, J.C. Dykes and the second Inferno were hand-cuffed to the ring post.

Monday, August 26, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,500
1) Apolo Cardiel defeated Gold Tooth Sanchez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sniper
3) Ricky Romero fought Alex Perez to a no contest (referee Ceasar Velasco)
4) Inferno #? defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
5) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Inferno #? via DQ in two straight falls
6) Gold Tooth Sanchez won an 11-man Battle Royal (other participants: Nick Bokwinkel, Apolo Cardiel, Dory Funk, Jr., Dory Funk, Sr., Pete Gomez, Inferno #1, Inferno #2, Alex Perez, Ricky Romero, The Sniper)

 Wednesday, August 28, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Inferno #2 fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Sniper & The Hangman
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Little Eagle
4) Ricky Romero defeated Clubfoot Inferno

Thursday, August 29, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Chief Little Eagle defeated Jack Curtis & Karl Von Brauner
2) Inferno #1 defeated The Hangman
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Terry Funk
4) Mask vs. $500: Inferno #2 defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Monday, September 2, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Jack Curtis vs Dory Funk, Sr.
2) Olympic Rules: Dory Funk, Jr. vs Ray Valdez
3) White Dove vs Barbara Galento
4) Lord Patrick Patterson vs Gory Guerrero
5) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez

Wednesday, September 4, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel fought Karl Von Brauner to a draw
2) White Dove defeated Barbara Galento
3) Ricky Romero defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
4) The Infernos defeated World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 5, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Inferno #1 defeated Chief Little Eagle (6:14)
2) White Dove defeated Barbara Galento (4:52)
3) Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Lord Patrick Patterson & Karl Von Brauner via CO in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. (w/ Dory Funk, Jr.) defeated Inferno #2 (w/ J.C. Dykes) in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, September 9, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Hermano King (sub. Carlos Valentino) defeated Rolando Robles
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Chief Little Eagle
3) Ricky Romero defeated Gypsy Joe Rosario in three falls
4) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls

Tuesday, September 10, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Little Eagle
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
3) Ricky Romero vs. Gypsy Joe
4) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)
For their match, Dory Funk, Sr. was barred from using the spinning toe hold, and Lord Patrick Patterson was barred from using the figure-four leg-lock.

Wednesday, September 11, 1968 – William Beaumont Army Hospital – El Paso, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Hermano King
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Nick Bockwinkel

Thursday, September 12, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Tex McKenzie
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
3) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Gypsy Joe Rosiario
4) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Chief Little Eagle fought Ricky Romero to a draw
This card featured a 4-man tournament with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski on September 26.

Sunday, September 15, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Chief Little Eagle vs. Gypsy Joe Rosario
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Terry Funk
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Patrick Patterson
4) Ricky Romero & Karl Von Brauner vs. The Infernos

Monday, September 16, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Torito Sanchez fought Hermano King to a draw
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Alex Perez
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Patrick Patterson via DQ

Tuesday, September 17, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gypsy Joe & Mario Galento defeated Ricky Romero & Little Eagle
2) Inferno #2 defeated Terry Funk
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Clubfoot Inferno 
5) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel
This card featured a one night tournament with the winner to face Gene Kiniski for the World Heavyweight Title the next week.

Wednesday, September 18, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Little Eagle (sub. The Lawman) defeated Alex Perez
2) Gypsy Joe & Mario Galento defeated Terry Funk & Little Eagle
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel
4) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero

Monday, September 23, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Frenchy Lamont vs. Pee Wee Parker
2) Mario Galento & Gypsy Joe Rosario vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman

Thursday, September 26, 1968 – Civic Center Coliseum – Amarillo, TX
1) Mario Galento defeated Chief Little Eagle (6:40)
2) Ricky Romero fought Gypsy Joe Rosario to a draw
3) White Dove defeated Kay Noble (4:22)
4) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls
6) Texas Death Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lord Patrick Patterson (referee: Joe Louis)

Friday, September 27, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Nick Bockwinkel
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
3) Frenchy Lamont vs. Little Tiny Tim
4) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Ricky Romero & Mario Galento
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Dory Funk, Sr. (referee: Joe Louis)

Sunday, September 29, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Mario Galento vs Nick Bockwinkel
2) Frenchy Lamont vs Wee Wee Bruiser
3) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero vs Patrick Patterson
4) The Infernos vs Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. (referee: Joe Louis)

Thursday, October 3, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gypsy Joe Rosario fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel (16:38)
3) Mario Galento defeated Ricky Romero
i) Galento pinned Romero (7:02)
ii) Romero pinned Galento (4:22)
iii) Galento pinned Romero (6:58)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk (w/ Joe Louis) defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)(referee: Alex Perez)
i) Terry pinned Inferno #2 (4:40)
ii) Louis defeated Dykes via KO (8:57)
In the main event, Joe Louis was allowed to enter the ring if J.C. Dykes did.

Friday, October 4, 1968 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Sonny Myers defeated The Viking
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Mae Young
3) Pat O'Connor defeated Baron Von Raschke
4) Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk via DQ
5) Bob Geigel & Blackjack Lanza fought Édouard Carpentier & Lou Thesz to a no contest
6) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Bill Watts

Tuesday, October 8, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Little Eagle & White Dove defeated Big Rojo & Irish Pat
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gypsy Joe in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Mario Galento

Wednesday, October 9, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gypsy Joe defeated Alex Perez
2) Mario Galento defeated Nick Bockwinkel
3) Lord Patrick Patterson fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
4) Mario Galento defeated J.C. Dykes via DQ
5) The Infernos defeated Jerry Kozak & Ricky Romero

Thursday, October 10, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gypsy Joe Rosario defeated Chief Little Eagle (8:12)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nick Bockwinkel (10:22)
3) Ricky Romero fought Lord Patrick Patterson to a draw
i) Romero pinned Patterson (22:26)
ii) Patterson pinned Romero (5:50)
iii) The time limit expired
4) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Jerry Kozak & Mario Galento
i) Galento pinned Inferno #2 (5:33)
ii) Inferno #2 pinned Galento (3:30)
iii) Inferno #1 pinned Kozak (2:14)

Sunday, October 13, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk vs. Gypsy Joe Rosario
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
3) Mario Galento vs. Patrick Patterson
4) The Infernos vs. Jerry Kozak & Ricky Romero

Tuesday, October 15, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Alex Perez
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Mario Galento & Gypsy Joe

Thursday, October 17, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gypsy Joe Rosario defeated Nick Bockwinkel (5:43)
2) Lord Patrick Patterson fought Ricky Romero to a draw
i) Patterson pinned Romero (15:10)
ii) Romero pinned Patterson (8:15)
iii) Patterson and Romero were counted out
3) J.C. Dykes defeated Mario Galento (5:48)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) to win the World Tag Team Title (referee: Alex Perez)
i) Inferno #1 pinned Terry Funk (6:57)
ii) Terry Funk pinned Inferno #1 (4:15)
iii) Terry Funk pinned Inferno #2 (10:56)

Sunday, October 13, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Mario Galento vs. John Mitchell
2) Ricky Romero vs. Gypsy Joe Rosario
3) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Jerry Kozak
4) The Infernos vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Monday, October 21, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gypsy Joe Rosario vs. Terry Funk
2) Mario Galento vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
3) Big Rojo vs. Jack Curtis
4) Mario Galento & Gypsy Joe Rosario vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Tuesday, October 22, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Inferno #?
2) Ricky Romero defeated Gypsy Joe
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
4) The Infernos & J.C. Dykes defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) & Terry Funk & Mario Galento

Wednesday, October 23, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Little Eagle defeated Alex Perez
2) Karl Von Brauner (sub. Johnny Hamilton) defeated Mario Galento
3) Ricky Romero fought Gypsy Joe to a draw
4) Jerry Kozak defeated Lord Patrick Patterson via DQ
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Infernos in three falls

Thursday, October 24, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gypsy Joe Rosario fought Karl Von Brauner to a draw
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Ricky Romero via referee’s decision
3) Pat O’Connor defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (14:42)
4) Inferno #2 defeated Mario Galento (5:45)
5) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Pat O’Connor to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title (21:58)
6) Terry Funk defeated Inferno #2 (w/ J.C. Dykes) (referee: Alex Perez)
i) Inferno defeated Funk via CO (4:07)
ii) Funk pinned Inferno (3:08)
iii) Funk defeated Inferno via DQ (2:53)

Monday, October 28, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Inferno #? to a draw (10:00)
2) Guillotine Gordon defeated Chief Little Eagle when Little Eagle was unable to return for the third fall
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) in three falls

Tuesday, October 29, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gypsy Joe defeated Luis Martinez 
2) Guillotine Gordon defeated Mario Galento
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) in three falls
4) No DQ: Jerry Kozak defeated Lord Patrick Patterson

Wednesday, October 30, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gypsy Joe fought Inferno #2 to a draw
2) Guillotine Gordon defeated Mario Galento
3) Lord Patrick Patterson fought Jerry Kozak to a double-CO
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karl Von Brauner
5) Ricky Romero defeated Clubfoot Inferno in three falls

Thursday, October 31, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Guillotine Gordon defeated Alex Perez (6:49)
2) Gypsy Joe Rosario fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Ricky Romero
i) Romero pinned Patterson (7:10)
ii) Patterson pinned Romero (8:17)
iii) Patterson pinned Romero (10:04)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) (referee: Albert Morino)
i) Inferno #1 pinned Dory Funk, Jr. (17:37)
ii) Terry Funk pinned Inferno #2 (2:56)
iii) The Infernos were disqualified (4:38)

Friday, November 1, 1968 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 5,224
1) Sonny Myers defeated Tor Kamata
2) Earl Maynard defeated Baron Von Heisinger via DQ
3) Terry Funk fought Bob Geigel to a draw
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated Mitsu Arakawa
5) Bill Watts defeated Ox Baker
6) Elimination Match: Pat O’Connor & Dory Funk, Jr. & Edouard Carpentier defeated Bulldog Brower & Dick the Bruiser & Blackjack Lanza - O'Connor was the sole survivor

Monday, November 4, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman vs. The Inferno
2) Markoff the Wrestling Bear vs. The Infernos & J.C. Dykes
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Guillotine Gordon

Wednesday, November 6, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gypsy Joe vs. Nick Adams
2) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi (w/ Karl Von Stroheim) vs. Terry Funk & Little Eagle
3) Markoff the Wrestling Bear vs. Guillotine Gordon
4) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak vs. The Infernos
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, November 11, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Nick Adams
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Luis Martinez in two straight falls
3) Markoff the Bear defeated Gypsy Joe Rosario
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero (sub. Terry Funk) defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) via CO in three falls

Tuesday, November 12, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Adams vs. Guillotine Gordon
2) Sonny the Wrestling Bear vs. The Lawman
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, November 13, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Guillotine Gordon defeated Luis Martinez (sub. Jack Curtis)
2) Karl Von Brauner fought Gypsy Joe to a draw
3) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak
4) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Lord Patrick Patterson via DQ

Thursday, November 14, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Bozo Brown (5:44)
2) Guillotine Gordon defeated Luis Martinez (7:41)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Lord Patrick Patterson (referee: Alex Perez)
i) Funk defeated Patterson via submission (4:28)
ii) Patterson defeated Funk via submission (9:42)
iii) Funk defeated Patterson via DQ (4:28)
4) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)
i) Yokouchi pinned Inferno #2 (2:21)
ii) Inferno #? pinned Yokouchi (4:15)
iii) Ito pinned Inferno #2 (3:50)

Friday, November 15, 1968 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Sonny Myers & Ron Etchison defeated Stan the Moose & Angelo Poffo
2) Bob Brown defeated Paul Christy
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Moose Cholak
4) Blackjack Lanza fought Ed Carpentier to a draw
5) Dick the Bruiser & Bob Geigel defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
6) Gene Kiniski fought Pat O'Connor to a draw

Wednesday, November 20, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Von Brauner defeated Bozo Brown
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Gypsy Joe
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Lord Patrick Patterson & Guillotine Gordon via DQ
4) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated The Infernos

Monday, November 25, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Bogard Ayala defeated Ray Rios
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Gypsy Joe Roasario
3) No DQ: North American Heavyweight Champion Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Jerry Kozak in three falls
4) Chati Yokouchi & Mr. Ito defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls

Tuesday, November 26, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi vs. Jerry Gordon & Guillotine Gordon
2) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Gypsy Joe
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero (w/ Jack Curtis) vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)

Monday, December 2, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) The Chihuahua Kid defeated Ray Rios (sub. Torito Sanchez)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Gypsy Joe Rosario
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez in three falls
4) Chati Yokouchi & Mr. Ito defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 4, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Alex Perez
2) The Infernos defeated Lord Patrick Patterson & Guillotine Gordon
3) Ricky Romero defeated Gypsy Joe in two straight falls
4) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to win the Western States Tag Team Title

Friday, December 6, 1968 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 6,210
1) Bob Brown fought Ronnie Etchison to a draw
2) Bulldog Brower defeated Sonny Myers
3) Wilbur Snyder defeated Baron Von Heisinger
4) Pat O’Connor defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
5) Edouard Carpentier & Dory Funk, Jr. fought Dick the Bruiser & Bob Geigel to a double-DQ in three falls
6) Blackjack Lanza defeated Bill Watts

Thursday, December 12, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) White Dove defeated Kay Noble via DQ (6:24)
2) The Infernos defeated Alex Perez & Chief Little Eagle (6:36)
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lord Patrick Patterson (10:06)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Gypsy Joe Rosario (12:21)
5) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
i) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Yokouchi via submission (7:44)
ii) Ito defeated Terry Funk via submission (9:40)
iii) Yokouchi pinned Terry Funk (5:39)

Monday, December 16, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Big Rojo vs. Alex Perez
2) The Lawman vs. Gypsy Joe Rosario
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Guillotine Gordon

Tuesday, December 17, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gypsy Joe vs. Terry Funk
2) Alex Perez vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
3) Jerry Kozak vs. Guillotine Gordon
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)

Wednesday, December 18, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Guillotine Gordon defeated Big Rojo (sub. Karl Von Brauner)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gypsy Joe
3) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Jerry Kozak & Little Eagle in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez

Last edited on Mon Jul 28th, 2014 06:50 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:42 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 1, 1969 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Koa Tiki fought Mac MacFarland to a draw
2) Bobby Hart defeated Tom Bradley
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tarzan Tyler
4) Duke Keomuka defeated Rene Goulet
5) The Gladiator defeated The Great Malenko
6) Nick Kozak & Jack Brisco & José Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Medics & Hans Mortier & Louie Tillet

Saturday, January 4, 1969 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) Tarzan Tyler & Louie Tillet defeated Ronnie Hill & Lil Abner
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mr. X
3) Handicap Match: Hiro Matsuda defeated Mac MacFarland & Ronnie Paul
4) The Missouri Mauler defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Monday, January 6, 1969 - Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Les Welch defeated The Outcast
2) Roja Romero defeated Tarzan Tyler via DQ
3) Smasher Sloan defeated Koa Tiki
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Duke Keomuka
5) Great Malenko defeated Wahoo McDaniel
6) Joe Scarpa & José Lothario fought The Medics to a no contest

Tuesday, January 7, 1969 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Joe Scarpa defeated Nick Adams
2) Smasher Sloan defeated Koa Tiki
3) The Gladiator fought José Lothario to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Eduardo Pérez
5) Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak defeated The Medics
6) Ben the Wrestling Bear defeated Great Malenko

Friday, January 10, 1969 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Angelo Poffo fought Terry Martin to a draw
2) Lord Littlebrook defeated Little Bruiser
3) Bill Watts defeated Stan the Moose
4) Bob Geigel defeated Luis Martínez
5) Dory Funk Jr. fought Waldo Von Erich to a no contest
6) Édouard Carpentier & Pat O'Connor defeated Dick the Bruiser & Bulldog Brower
7) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Blackjack Lanza

Sunday, January 12, 1969 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Buddy Colt
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Bobby Duncum
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)
4) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero vs. Pat Patterson

Wednesday, January 15, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Guillotine Gordon
2) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
5) Karate Collars Allowed: Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated The Infernos via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 16, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Chief Little Eagle & Jerry Kozak (12:16)
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.
i) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Yakouchi via submission (10:05)
ii) Ito pinned Dory Funk (8:55)
iii) Dory Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. were disqualified (6:02)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
i) Colt defeated Patterson (10:05)
ii) Patterson defeated Colt vis submission (5:39)
iii) Colt pinned Patterson

Sunday, January 19, 1969 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Chati Yokouchi vs. Chief Little Eagle
2) Mr. Ito vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Pat Patterson vs. Clubfoot Inferno
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Gorgeous George, Jr. & Buddy Colt

Monday, January 20, 1969 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Ray Duran
2) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Pat Patterson
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated The Infernos

Tuesday, January 21, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) fought Jerry Kozak & Little Eagle to a draw
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
3) Ricky Romero defeated Buddy Colt
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Wednesday, January 22, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Jack Curtis
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
3) Ricky Romero defeated Buddy Colt
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Infernos & J.C. Dykes

Friday, January 24, 1969 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Terry Martin fought The Viking to a draw
2) Bulldog Brower fought Earl Maynard to a draw
3) Pat O'Connor defeated Baron von Heisinger
4) Bob Geigel & Ivan Koloff defeated Ronnie Etchison & Thor Hagen
5) Lou Thesz defeated Terry Funk
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Waldo Von Erich via DQ

Monday, January 27, 1969 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Mr. Ito fought Terry Funk to a draw (10:00)
2) The Lawman defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated World Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chato Yokouchi via DQ 

Monday, February 3, 1969 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Nick Roberts
2) Grizzly Smith vs. Buddy Colt
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Chati Yokouchi

Tuesday, February 4, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Eddie Heard fought Chati Yokouchi to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Mr. Ito
3) Man Mountain Mike defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. 
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Buddy Colt
5) Jerry Kozak & Grizzly Smith defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)

Wednesday, February 5, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated J.C. Dykes (referee: Grizzly Smith)
2) Ricky Romero fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Man Mountain Mike defeated The Infernos
4) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls

Thursday, February 6, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chati Yokouchi fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Mr. Ito
3) Grizzly Smith & Man Mountain Mike defeated Buddy Colt & Goreous George, Jr. via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Infernos & J.C. Dykes

Friday, February 7, 1969 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison & Thor Hagen defeated Stan the Moose & The Viking
2) Rudy Martin defeated Angelo Poffo via DQ
3) Bob Geigel defeated Paul Christy
4) Ed Carpentier fought Ivan Koloff to a draw
5) Dick the Bruiser & Waldo Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
6) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Blackjack Lanza to a draw

Monday, February 10, 1969 - Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Sherri Lee defeated Patty Neilson
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Eduardo Pérez
3) Don Curtis & Les Welch defeated The Infernos
4) Gene Kiniski defeated Kurt von Stroheim
5) The Gladiator & Joe Scarpa defeated Great Malenko & Hans Mortier

Tuesday, February 11, 1969 - Fort Homer Hersterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) World Women's Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Sherri Lee
2) Florida Heavyweight Champion Hans Mortier defeated Tarzan Tyler
3) Southern Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Joe Scarpa & The Gladiator via CO
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko defeated Nick Kozak
5) Jack Brisco defeated The Missouri Mauler to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
6) The Infernos defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) to win the World Tag Team Title
7) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski to win the World Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, February 12, 1969 - Miami Beach Auditorium - Miami Beach, FL
1) Sherri Lee defeated Patty Neilson
2) Bobby Hart & Bobby Duncum fought The Infernos to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Eduardo Pérez
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ
5) Great Malenko defeated The Gladiator
6) Louie Tillet defeated Tarzan Tyler
Dory Funk, Jr. was advertised to wrestle in Lubbock on this date.

Thursday, February 13, 1969 - Nassau Stadium - Nassau, Bahamas
1) Bobby Hart vs. Louie Tillet
2) Bobby Duncum & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Medics
3) Gene Kiniski vs. Kurt von Stroheim

Saturday, February 15, 1969 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) Nick Kozak & Jack Brisco defeated Dr. X & The Big O
2) Louie Tillet defeated Mac MacFarland
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Medic #1
4) Hans Schmidt & Kurt von Stroheim defeated Bobby Duncum & Roja Romero

Saturday, February 15, 1969 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Louie Tillet defeated Ronnie Hill
2) Hiro Matsuda defeated Jim Wilson
3) The Missouri Mauler defeated Bobby Duncum
4) The Medics defeated Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. fought Gene Kiniski to a draw

Sunday, February 16, 1969 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ricky Romero vs. Buddy Colt
2) Harley Race vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. The Infernos & J.C. Dykes (referee: Grizzly Smith)

Tuesday, February 18, 1969 - Dorton Arena - Raleigh, NC
1) Koa Tiki defeated Tinker Todd
2) El Lobo defeated Jesse James
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lee Henning in two straight falls
4) George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Joe Louis defeated Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Harris in three falls

Thursday, February 20, 1969 - Elon College Gym - Elon, NC
1) El Gaucho fought Koa Tiki to a draw
2) Les Wolff defeated Lee Henning
3) Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich defeated Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
4) Sam Steamboat & Mr. Wrestling defeated The Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda via DQ in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated El Lobo

Friday, February 21, 1969 - State Fairgrounds - Richmond, VA
1) George Scott defeated Ronnie Garvin
2) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lee Henning in two straight falls
3) Sandy Scott defeated Terry Garvin
4) No DQ: George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas defeated The Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda & Homer O'Dell in three falls (referee: Joe Louis)

Saturday, February 22, 1969 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Rudy Martin defeated Joe Tomasso
2) Handicap Match: Ivan Koloff defeated Dusty Rhodes & Baron von Heisinger
3) Bob Geigel & Blackjack Lanza & Dick the Bruiser fought Terry Funk & Whipper Billy Watson & Ed Carpentier to a draw
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Waldo Von Erich

Monday, February 24, 1969 - Charlotte Coliseum - Charlotte, NC
1) Koa Tiki vs. Pancho Valdez
2) Dot Dorsey vs. Penny Banner
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lee Henning
5) George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas defeated The Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda & Homer O'Dell in three falls (referee: Joe Louis)

Friday, February 28, 1969 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Bob Ramstad defeated Silento Rodriguez
2) Louie Tillet & Little John defeated Joe Turco & Tony Barbetta
3) Bill Dromo fought Dale Lewis to a draw
4) Paul DeMarco & The Professional defeated Alberto Torres & El Mongol
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tarzan Tyler

Monday, March 3, 1969 - Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Dr. X defeated Bobby Duncum
2) Don Curtis & The Gladiator defeated Hans Mortier & Kurt von Stroheim
3) Ciclón Negro defeated Corsica Joe
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hans Schmidt
5) Les Welch defeated Duke Keomuka via DQ

Tuesday, March 4, 1969 - Fort Homer Hersterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Beautiful Brutus defeated Pepe Gómez
2) Louie Tillet defeated Flash Monroe
3) Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak fought The Medics to a draw
4) Ciclón Negro defeated Tarzan Tyler
5) Don Curtis & The Gladiator & Joe Scarpa defeated Great Malenko & Hans Mortier & Hans Schmidt
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kurt von Stroheim

Wednesday, March 5, 1969 - unknown arena - Miami, FL
1) Bobby Duncum & Sherri Lee defeated Duke Keomuka & Bonnie Watson
2) Nick Kozak defeated Eduardo Pérez
3) Jack Brisco defeated Dr. X
4) The Medics defeated Manuel Soto & Roberto Soto
5) Ciclón Negro & The Gladiator & Joe Scarpa & Louie Tillet defeated Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler & Kurt von Stroheim & Hans Schmidt
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hans Mortier

Thursday, March 6, 1969 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) The Big O vs. Bobby Duncum
2) Ciclón Negro vs. Eduardo Pérez
3) Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak vs. The Medics
4) Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa vs. Hans Mortier & Kurt von Stroheim
5) The Gladiator vs. Great Malenko
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. vs. Tarzan Tyler

Saturday, March 8, 1969 - Nassau Stadium - Nassau, Bahamas
1) Ciclón Negro vs. Kurt von Stroheim
2) Joe Scarpa & The Gladiator vs. The Medics
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. vs. Hans Mortier

Monday, March 17, 1969 - unknown arena - Memphis, TN
1) Herb Welch defeated Mack York
2) Johnny Walker defeated Mephisto
3) Jackie Fargo defeated Dennis Hall
4) Les Thatcher defeated Saul Weingeroff
5) Joe Sky & Bill Sky defeated Tojo Yamamoto & Johnny Long
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Don Greene

Thursday, March 20, 1969 - unknown arena - Chattanooga, TN
1) Les Thatcher defeated Ray Lewis
2) Dennis Hall defeated The Great Mephisto
3) Don Carson & Len Rossi defeated Johnny Long & Tojo Yamamoto (w/Saul Weingeroff)
4) The Mighty Yankees defeated Johnny Walker & Ken Lucas
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ron Hayes

Tuesday, March 25, 1969 - Convention Hall - Sedalia, MO
1) Mephisto #1 fought Ronnie Etchison to a draw
2) Bruce Kirk defeated Bob Brown via DQ
3) The Great Mephistos defeated Ronnie Etchison & Rudy Martin in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, March 27, 1969 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
1) Tommy Martin defeated Frank Hester (11:39)
2) Mr. X defeated Rudy Martin
3) The Mephistos defeated Bruce Kirk & Don Kent (14:52)
4) Dick Murdoch fought Bob Brown to a double-CO
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking in three falls

Tuesday, April 8, 1969 - City Auditorium - Macon, GA
1) Tim Geohagen defeated Bob Ramstad
2) Barbara Owens defeated Patti Neilson
3) Dale Lewis defeated Bob Armstrong
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Paul DeMarco

Wednesday, April 9, 1969 - Municipal Auditorium - Columbus, GA
1) Tim Geohagen fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw
2) Dottie Bray defeated Patti Neilson
3) Grizzly Smith & Little John defeated Dale Lewis & Skandor Akbar
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Assassin #1 via DQ

Friday, April 11, 1969 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 9,585
1) Angelo Poffo & Vic Rossitani defeated Rudy Martin & Luis Martínez in three falls
2) Frankie Hester fought The Viking to a draw
3) Handicap Match: Edouard Carpentier & Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ivan Koloff
4) Ronnie Etchison defeated Mitsu Arakawa
5) Harley Race & Bob Geigel defeated Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Blackjack Lanza in three falls(referee: Pat O'Connor)

Tuesday, April 15, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Mr. Ito
2) Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Terry Funk & Ricky Romero
3) Nick Kozak vs. Harley Race
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Chati Yokouchi

Wednesday, April 16, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) The Infernos defeated The Lawman & Ricky Romero
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt fought Killer Karl Kox to a double-DQ
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race in three falls

Thursday, April 17, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Dick Rose (6:29)
2) The Infernos defeated Killer Karl Kox & Gorgeous George, Jr. (9:32)
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Harley Race via DQ (referee: Ken Farber)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi fought Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero to a draw (30:00)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Buddy Colt (referee: Dick Rose)
i) Funk defeated Colt via submission (21:03)
ii) Colt was unable to return for the second fall

Monday, April 21, 1969 - Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Don Curtis defeated Dr. X
2) Roberto Soto & Cyclone Soto defeated Hans Schmidt & Kurt von Stroheim
3) The Big O defeated Joe Scarpa
4) Lumberjack Concentration Match: Ciclón Negro defeated Great Malenko
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Hans Mortier

Tuesday, April 22, 1969 - Fort Homer Hosterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Eduardo Pérez defeated Pepe Gómez
2) Smasher Sloan defeated Tim Geohagen
3) Jack Brisco & Ciclón Negro defeated The Medics
4) The Gladiator defeated Hans Mortier
5) Great Malenko defeated Louie Tillet
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Joe Scarpa

Wednesday, April 23, 1969 - Miami Beach Auditorium - Miami Beach, FL
1) Louie Tillet defeated Tarzan Tyler
2) Jack Brisco defeated The Good Doctor
3) Joe Scarpa defeated Great Malenko to win the Brass Knuckles Title
4) Florida Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Manuel Soto & Roberto Soto
5) Florida Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro defeated Hans Mortier
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Gladiator to a draw(referee: Leo Garibaldi)

Thursday, April 24, 1969 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Louie Tillet defeated Tarzan Tyler
2) Jack Brisco defeated The Good Doctor
3) Ciclón Negro defeated Hans Mortier
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Great Malenko

Friday, April 25, 1969 - Sports Stadium - Tallahassee, FL
1) Black Venus vs. Patty O'Hara
2) Louis Tillet vs. Tarzan Tyler
3) Ciclón Negro & Jack Brisco vs. The Medics
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Hans Mortier

Saturday, April 26, 1969 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) Jack Brisco & Ciclón Negro defeated Tarzan Tyler & Eduardo Pérez
2) Joe Scarpa & The Gladiator defeated Smasher Sloan & Dr. X
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated El Diablo
4) Hans Mortier defeated Tony Nero
5) Doug Kinslow defeated Pepe Gómez

Saturday, April 26, 1969 - Armory - Lakeland, FL
1) Eduardo Pérez vs. Pepe Gómez
2) Black Venus vs. Patty O'Hara
3) The Big O vs. Timmy Geohagen
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Louie Tillet vs. Tarzan Tyler &  Smasher Sloan

Thursday, May 1, 1969 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
1) K.O. Cox defeated Bruce Kirk (6:04)
2) The Viking defeated Mr. X (13:16)
3) Tor Kamata defeated Sabu
4) Don Kent & Tommy Martin defeated The Mephistos
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch in three falls

Friday, May 2, 1969 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,409
1) Pat O’Connor defeated K.O. Cox
2) Bruce Kirk defeated The Medic
3) Bob Orton & Ronnie Etchison defeated The Mephistos
4) Central States Heavyweight Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Tommy Martin in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Don Kent to a draw (60:00)
i) Kent pinned Funk (19:39)
ii) Funk won via submission (27:16)
iii) The time limit expired (12:09)

Friday, May 9, 1969 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Art Nelson
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. The Inferno
3) Harley Race vs. Nick Kozak
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Clubfoot Inferno (w/ J.C. Dykes)

Monday, May 12, 1969 - Polo Grounds - West Palm Beach, FL
1) Dr. X defeated Manuel Cortes
2) Eduardo Pérez vs. Jerry Brisco
3) The Blue Demons defeated Cyclone Soto & Roberto Soto
4) Dale Lewis defeated Louis Tillet
5) Joe Scarpa defeated Kurt von Stroheim
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, May 13, 1969 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Dale Lewis defeated Doug Kinslow
2) Beautiful Brutus & Hans Mortier defeated Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa
3) Jack Brisco defeated The Good Doctor
4) The Gladiator & Les Welch defeated The Medics
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Great Malenko
6) Ciclón Negro defeated Hans Schmidt

Sunday, May 18, 1969 - Maple Leaf Gardens - Toronto, ON
1) Eric the Red fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw (15:00)
2) Paul Diamond defeated Fred Atkins (8:27)
3) Mighty Igor defeated Dan Miller (7:43)
4) Celine Fontaine fought Cuddles Anderson to a draw (10:00)
5) Cowboy Cradley & Joey Russell defeated Little Brutus & Sky Low Low to a draw in three falls
6) Athol Layton defeated Tony Angelo (7:12)
7) The Sheik defeated Whipper Billy Watson via CO (5:03)
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ivan Koloff (16:51)

Monday, May 19, 1969 - Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Eduardo Pérez defeated Doug Kinslow
2) The Gladiator & Les Welch fought The Medics to a draw
3) Hans Mortier defeated Jack Brisco via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Beautiful Brutus
5) Brass Knucks Rules Match: Ciclón Negro defeated Great Malenko

Tuesday, May 20, 1969 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Dale Lewis defeated Jerry Brisco
2) Louie Tillet defeated Dr. X
3) The Blue Demons fought The Gladiator & Les Welch to a no contest
4) Jack Brisco defeated The Good Doctor
5) Beautiful Brutus & Great Malenko defeated Ciclón Negro & Joe Scarpa
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Hans Mortier

Wednesday, May 21, 1969 - unknown arena - Miami, FL
1) Beautiful Brutus defeated Bob Davidson
2) Dale Lewis defeated Pat O'Hara
3) Buddy Fuller & Louie Tillet defeated The Medics
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Hans Mortier
5) Ciclón Negro defeated Great Malenko
6) Jack Brisco defeated The Good Doctor
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Gladiator

Thursday, May 22, 1969 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) The Blue Demons defeated Cyclone Soto & Jerry Brisco
2) Dale Lewis defeated Bill Martyn
3) Cage Match: Jack Brisco defeated The Good Doctor
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ciclón Negro

Saturday, May 24, 1969 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Joe Scarpa defeated Beautiful Brutus & Hans Mortier
2) Ciclón Negro & Jack Brisco defeated The Medics
3) Les Welch & Louie Tillet defeated The Blue Demons
4) Dale Lewis defeated Vince López

Friday, May 30 1969 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 1,340
1) Joe Scarpello defeated Jim Osborn
2) Luke Brown defeated K.O. Cox via DQ
3) Ronnie Etchison defeated Stan Polaski via judges’ decision after a time limit draw (20:00)
4) Lumberjack Match: Dick Murdoch defeated Bob Geigel
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pat O’Connor
i) Funk pinned O’Connor (16:58)
ii) O’Connor pinned Funk (6:18)
iii) Funk won via submission (2:35)

Wednesday, June 4, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Pepe Villa & Dick Rose
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Chief Little Eagle
3) Mike DiBiase & The Super Inferno & Art Nelson defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak & The Lawman
4) Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Buddy Colt

Friday, June 6, 1969 - Victoria Pavilion - Calgary, AB
1) Jack Kris & Clem St. Louis defeated Marcel Trudeau & Bill Marchuk
2) Jack Pesek defeated Al Firth
3) Bud Osborne defeated Joe Peruzovic
4) Dave Ruhl defeated Don Serrano
5) Billy Robinson defeated Jack Bence
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Archie Gouldie to a double-DQ

Saturday, June 14, 1969 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Frankie Hester & Luis Martínez defeated Stan the Moose & The Viking
2) Lord Littlebrook defeated Mighty Atom
3) Betty Niccoli defeated Bernice LaRue
4) Pat O'Connor defeated Jack Armstrong
5) Ernie Ladd & Terry Funk & Bob Ellis defeated Bob Geigel & Harley Race & Ivan Koloff
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Blackjack Lanza

Monday, June 16, 1969 - Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) The Good Doctor & Sherri Lee defeated Dr. X & Barbara Galento
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Great Malenko
3) Les Welch & Don Curtis & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hans Mortier & Great Malenko & Beautiful Brutus
4) Hiro Matsuda & The Missouri Mauler defeated Ciclón Negro & Jack Brisco

Tuesday, June 17, 1969 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Don Curtis fought Hans Mortier to a draw
2) Sherri Lee defeated Barbara Galento
3) Louie Tillet defeated Dr. X
4) Jack Brisco defeated Dale Lewis
5) Don Curtis & Ciclón Negro & Joe Scarpa defeated The Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko & Hiro Matsuda
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Beautiful Brutus

Wednesday, June 18, 1969 - Municipal Auditorium - Columbus, GA
1) Joe Turco vs. Leo Garibaldi
2) Betty Boucher vs. The Fabulous Moolah
3) Georgia Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs. El Mongol & Little John
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bill Dromo

Thursday, June 19, 1969 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Smasher Sloan & Beautiful Brutus defeated Roberto Soto & Cyclone Soto
2) Jack Brisco defeated Great Malenko
3) Les Welch & The Good Doctor & Louie Tillet defeated The Blue Demons & Mario Galento
4) Hiro Matsuda & The Missouri Mauler defeated Joe Scarpa & Ciclón Negro
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Hans Mortier

Friday, June 20, 1969 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, FA
1) Tim Geohagen & Little John defeated Tony Nero & Skandor Akbar
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Donna Christianello
3) El Mongol & The Professional defeated Cisco Grimaldo & Pancho Pico
4) Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller defeated Paul DeMarco & Assassin #1
5) Terry Funk defeated Assassin #2 via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lou Thesz

Saturday, June 21, 1969 - WQXI Studios - Atlanta, GA
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Cisco Grimaldo & Pancho Pico
2) Paul DeMarco defeated The Professional to win the Georgia Heavyweight Title
3) Assassin #2 defeated Tim Geohagen

Wednesday, June 25, 1969 - unknown arena - Miami, FL
1) Les Welch & Don Curtis & Bobo Johnson vs. Smasher Sloan & Duke Keomuka & Little Bruiser
2) Sherri Lee defeated Barbara Galento
3) Lou Thesz defeated Dr. X
4) Great Malenko defeated Joe Scarpa
5) Dale Lewis fought Jack Brisco ended to a draw
6) Hiro Matsuda & The Missouri Mauler defeated The Gladiator & Louis Tillet
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Ciclón Negro

Thursday, June 26, 1969 - Norfolk Arena - Norfolk, VA
1) Luther Lindsay defeated Mike Shane
2) Lars Anderson defeated Randy Curtis
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Bob Griffin & Koa Tiki
4) Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson defeated Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rock Hunter

Friday, June 27, 1969 - State Fairgrounds - Richmond, VA
1) Sandy Scott defeated Silento Rodríguez
2) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Luther Lindsay & Greg Peterson in three falls
3) No DQ: Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & George Scott defeated Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rock Hunter in three falls

Saturday, June 28, 1969 - Fairchild Park - Burlington, NC
1) Koa Tiki defeated Johnny Heidman in three falls
2) El Lobo & Rock Hunter defeated Bobby Red Cloud & Greg Peterson in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Abe Jacobs in three falls
4) Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson defeated George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas via DQ

Monday, June 30, 1969 - Charlotte Coliseum - Charlotte, NC
1) Bobby Red Cloud defeated Johnny Heidman
2) Paul Jones defeated Koa Tiki
3) Penny Banner defeated Belle Starr
4) Joe Scarpa & Art Thomas defeated Rock Hunter & Hans Mortier
5) Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver defeated The Infernos in three falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Great Malenko

Last edited on Sun Jun 1st, 2014 02:31 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:42 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, July 1, 1969 - Township Auditorium - Columbia, SC
1) Angelo Martinelli vs. Tom Bradley
2) Koa Tiki & Bobby Red Cloud vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
3) The Infernos vs. Sam Steamboat & Mr. Wrestling
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rock Hunter

Wednesday, July 2, 1969 - City Auditorium - Asheville, NC
1) Les Wolff & Randy Curtis defeated Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez
2) Aldo Bogni fought Paul Jones to a draw
3) The Infernos defeated Sam Steamboat & Mr. Wrestling in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bronko Lubich in three falls

Thursday, July 3, 1969 - Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Winston-Salem, NC
1) Bobby Red Cloud defeated El Gaucho
2) Penny Banner defeated Belle Starr
3) Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rock Hunter
5) Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Harris fought The Infernos & J.C. Dykes to a no contest

Monday, July 7, 1969 – Stampede Corral – Calgary, AB
1) Judy Grable defeated Jan Case
2) Sandor Kovacs fought Marcel Trudeau to a draw
3) Earl Maynard defeated Jack Krys
4) Klondike Bill defeated Darrell Cochran
5) Dave Ruhl defeated Jack Bence
6) Bud Osborne & Ray Osborne defeated Clem St. Louis & Jack Pesek to win the International Tag Team Title
7) Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid defeated Sky Low Low & unknown
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Billy Robinson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, July 10, 1969 - Exhibition Auditorium - Regina, SK
1) Judy Grable vs. Jan Case
2) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Billy Robinson

Thursday, July 17, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. Pepe Villa
2) Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero vs. Buddy Colt & Swede Karlson
3) Art Nelson vs. Mike Bowyer
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Super Inferno
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race in three falls

Sunday, July 20, 1969 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Jerry Kozak
2) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Buddy Colt

Wednesday, July 23, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Inferno X defeated Mike Boyer
2) Art Nelson defeated Pepe Villa
3) Harley Race fought Rufus R. Jones to a no contest
4) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr. to win the Western States Tag Team Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Super Inferno

Thursday, July 24, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Buddy Colt defeated Inferno X & Krusher Karlson
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ken Farber
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Lawman
4) Art Nelson defeated Nick Kozak
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Harley Race & Super Inferno

Friday, July 25, 1969 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Louie Tillet fought Little John to a draw
2) Bill Dromo fought Grizzly Smith to a double-CO
3) Cowboy Lang & Little Bobo defeated Little Bruiser & Little Crusher
4) El Mongol & The Professional defeated Chati Yokuchi & Mr. Ito
5) Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller defeated The Super Assassins
6) The Assassins defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk (referee: John Heath)

Monday, July 28, 1969 - Polo Grounds - West Palm Beach, FL
1) Sal Domínguez defeated Vincent López
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Eduardo Pérez
3) Cisco Grimaldo & Celine Fontaine defeated The Good Doctor & Cuddles Anderson
4) Hiro Matsuda & The Missouri Mauler defeated Danny Miller & Louie Tillet
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Dale Lewis to a draw

Tuesday, July 29, 1969 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Cuddles Anderson defeated Celine Fontaine
2) Hiro Matsuda fought Jack Brisco to a draw
3) Danny Miller & Sam Steamboat defeated Dale Lewis & Eduardo Pérez
4) Ciclón Negro defeated Missouri Mauler
5) Beautiful Brutus & Man Mountain Mike & Les Welch defeated Dale Lewis & The Great Malenko & Hans Mortier
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski

Saturday, August 2, 1969 - Nassau Stadium - Nassau, Bahamas
1) Hiro Matsuda & The Missouri Mauler vs. Sam Steamboat & Sonny King
2) Beautiful Brutus vs. Great Malenko
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. vs. Dale Lewis

Monday, August 11, 1969 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Krusher Karlson
2) Ricky Romero defeated Coconut Willie
3) Art Nelson & Kurt von Brauner defeated Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Harley Race

Tuesday, August 12, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Jessica Rogers
2) Deacon Rufus Jones defeated Buddy Colt
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
4) World Heavyweight Champin Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race

Thursday, August 14, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Krusher Karlson defeated Pepe Villa (10:55)
2) Art Nelson defeated Chief Little Eagle (8:12)
3) Hardboiled Curtis & Kay Noble defeated Willie Boyer & Jessica Rogers (9:34)
4) Nick Kozak defeated Buddy Colt (12:35)
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. (7:03)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kurt Von Brauner in three falls (referee: Ken Farber)

Wednesday, August 20, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Jessica Rogers
2) Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak defeated The Super Inferno & Inferno X
3) Ricky Romero defeated Karl Karlsson
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson defeated Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr. to win the Western States Tag Team Title
5) Grizzly Smith defeated Harley Race
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rufus R. Jones in three falls

Wednesday, August 27, 1969 - International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) Billy White Wolf defeated Rocky Montero
2) Ripper Collins & Killer Buddy Austin defeated Dory Dixon & Nick Bockwinkel
3) John Tolos fought The Missing Link to a draw
4) Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger defeated Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Pedro Morales defeated Gorilla Monsoon
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Curtis Iaukea to a draw

Monday, September 1, 1969 - Memorial Auditorium - Greenville, SC
1) Randy Curtis defeated Johnny Heidman
2) Bob Griffin defeated Pedro Valdez
3) Greg Peterson defeated Bobby Red Cloud
4) Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson fought Paul Jones & Nelson Royal to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lars Anderson

Tuesday, September 2, 1969 - Dorton Arena - Raleigh, NC
1) Rock Hunter defeated Bob Griffin
2) Vivian Vachon defeated Toni Rose
3) Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson defeated Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff
4) Art Thomas & Johnny Weaver defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lars Anderson

Wednesday, September 3, 1969 - WBTV Studios - Charlotte, NC
1) El Lobo vs. Mr. Wrestling
2) Jesse James & Bob Griffin vs. Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Matti Suzuki

Thursday, September 4, 1969 - Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Winston-Salem, NC
1) Abe Jacobs fought Swede Hanson to a draw
2) Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson defeated Little Crusher & Benny Zeh
3) Nelson Royal & Paul Jones defeated The Infernos
4) Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy defeated George Scott & Sandy Scott in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rip Hawk in three falls

Friday, September 5, 1969 - Olympic Auditorium - Los Angeles, CA - 10,974
1) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Donna Christianello
2) Francisco Flores & The Medics defeated Chris Markoff & Magnificent Maurice & Mike Rider
3) Bobo Brazil & Ernie Ladd defeated Curtis Iaukea & The Convict
4) United States Heavyweight Champion Pat Patterson fought Bull Ramos to a draw
5) Black Gorman fought Mil Mascaras to a draw
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Buddy Austin

Monday, September 8, 1969 - unknown arena - Fort Worth, TX
1) Gary Hart defeated Tony Gonzales
2) The Bushman & Jerry Miller defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Silento Rodriguez
3) Grizzly Smith defeated Dusty Rhodes
4) The Stomper defeated Jose Lothario
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Johnny Valentine to a draw

Tuesday, September 9, 1969 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Tony Gonzales fought Jerry Miller to a draw
2) Grizzly Smith defeated The Stomper via DQ
3) Gary Hart defeated Silento Rodriguez
4) Jose Lothario & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Bushman & Dusty Rhodes
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Wahoo 
McDaniel to a draw (60:00)

Friday, September 12, 1969 - City Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Bob Armstrong defeated Salvadore Domínguez
2) Joe Scarpa defeated Vincent López
3) Ray Gunkel defeated Tony Romano
4) Roberto Soto & Cyclone Soto defeated The Super Assailants
5) Tex McKenzie defeated Paul DeMarco
6) The Assassins fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. to a no contest

Saturday, September 13, 1969 - WQXI Studios - Atlanta, GA
1) Joe Scarpa defeated Salvadore Dominguez
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Super Assailant #2 (w/ Mario Galento)
3) Paul DeMarco defeated Roberto Soto

Wednesday, September 17, 1969 - Municipal Auditorium - Columbus, GA
1) Robert Fuller defeated Tony Romano
2) Tex McKenzie & The Professional defeated The Super Assailants (w/ Mario Galento)
3) Paul DeMarco (w/ Homer O'Dell) defeated Mario Galento
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Joe Scarpa to a draw

Tuesday, September 23, 1969 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Louie Tillet defeated The Shadow
2) Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich defeated Sonny King & Sputnik Monroe
3) Danny Miller fought Hiro Matsuda to a draw
4) Ciclón Negro & Sam Steamboat defeated El Mongol & Duke Keomuka
5) Beautiful Brutus defeated Great Malenko
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dale Lewis in three falls

Wednesday, September 24, 1969 - Miami Beach Auditorium - Miami Beach, FL
1) Danny Miller & Sam Steamboat & Louie Tillet vs. El Mongol & Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda
2) Buddy Fuller & Les Welch defeated Great Malenko & Hans Mortier
3) Smasher Sloan defeated Pepe Gómez
4) Texas Death Match: Ciclón Negro defeated Dale Lewis
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Beautiful Brutus in three falls

Thursday, September 25, 1969 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Bob Roop vs. Cisco Grimaldo
2) Hans Mortier & Smasher Sloan vs. Sonny King & Sputnik Monroe
3) Eduardo Pérez vs. Louie Tillet
4) Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs. Salvador Lothario & Pepe Gómez
5) Sam Steamboat & Danny Miller vs. Duke Keomuka & El Mongol
6) Handicap Match: Dale Lewis vs. Ciclón Negro & Beautiful Brutus
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Hiro Matsuda

Saturday, September 27, 1969 - unknown arena - Winter Haven, FL
1) Smasher Sloan defeated Pepe Gómez
2) Jack Welch defeated Cisco Grimaldo
3) Eduardo Pérez fought Sal Lothario to a draw
4) Bob Roop defeated Hans Mortier
5) Sputnik Monroe & Louie Tillet defeated Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Danny Miller to a draw

Wednesday, October 1, 1969 - Grand Olympic Auditorium - Los Angeles, CA
1) Jerry Graham defeated Great Kojika
2) Jerry Graham defeated Ray Gordon
3) Great Kojika defeated The Yucatan Kid
4) Bull Ramos defeated Medic #1
5) Pepper Martin defeated Terry Funk
6) Mil Máscaras & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Invader & The Oregon Lumberjack

Thursday, October 2, 1969 - Strelich Stadium - Bakersfield, CA
1) Medic #? defeated The Hangman
2) Terry Funk defeated Great Kojika
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Oregon Lumberjack
4) Pepper Martin defeated Bull Ramos to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Friday, October 3, 1969 - Grand Olympic Auditorium - Los Angeles, CA
1) Jim Osborne & Ray Gordon defeated The Medics
2) Great Kojika defeated Pepper Martin
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated The Hangman & The Oregon Lumberjack
4) Chain Match: Bull Ramos defeated Mil Máscaras
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Sheik to a draw in three falls

Monday, October 6, 1969 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Rufus R. Jones
2) Jean Antone vs. Betty Niccoli
3) Bobo Johnson vs. Little Crusher
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Terry Funk & The Lawman
5) Harley Race vs. Ricky Romero
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Johnny Valentine (referee: Joe Louis)
This card marked the opening of the Taylor County Coliseum. Miss Anilene Ruth Cooley would present the championship belt to the winner.


Tuesday, October 7, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 4,954
1) Jean Antone defeated Betty Niccoli
2) Terry Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson
3) El Santo & Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race & Dusty Rhodes
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rufus R. Jones in three falls(referee: Joe Louis)

Thursday, October 9, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Krusher Karlson
2) Alex Perez fought Chief Little Eagle to a double-CO
3) Ricky Romero defeated Inferno X
4) Jean Antone defeated Betty Niccoli
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
6) Western States Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson defeated Harley Race & Dusty Rhodes
i) Von Brauner pinned Rhodes
ii) Rhodes pinned Von Brauner
iii) Nelson pinned Race
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lou Thesz when Thesz was unable to continue due to injury (21:44) (referee: Joe Louis)

Friday, October 10, 1969 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Bob Armstrong defeated Tony Nero
2) Roberto Soto & Cyclone Soto defeated Vincent Lopez & Jack Vansky
3) Tex McKenzie defeated The Super Pro via DQ
4) Joe Scarpa fought The Professional to a draw (20:00)
5) Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller defeated The Assassins to win the Georgia Tag Team Title
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Paul DeMarco

Wednesday, October 15, 1969 - Municipal Auditorium - Columbus, GA
1) Billy Hines vs. Salvadore Domínguez
2) Rita Boucher & Betty Boucher vs. Vivian Vance & Kathy O'Day
3) The Super Pro & Assassin #1 vs. Tex McKenzie & Bob Armstrong
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Joe Scarpa

Friday, October 17, 1969 - Arena - St. Louis, MO - 15,099
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Eddie Sullivan
2) Jessica Rogers defeated Kay Noble
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan via DQ in three falls
4) Bob Geigel defeated Dennis Hall
5) Wilbur Snyder defeated K.O. Cox
6) Dick the Bruiser & Waldo Von Erich & Baron Von Raschke defeated Ernie Ladd & Pat O'Connor & Whipper Billy Watson
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski when Kiniski could not return for the third fall (referee: Lou Thesz)

Monday, October 20, 1969 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
2) Eric Froelich & Fred Barron & Jerry London defeated Haru Sasaki & Jack Bence & Leroy Hirsch
3) Steve Bolus defeated Tony Borne
4) John Tolos defeated Stan Stasiak
5) Bob Brown & Dutch Savage defeated Dean Higuchi & Tony Marino
6) Gene Kiniski defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Tuesday, October 21, 1969 - unknown arena - Portland, OR
1) Buddy Marino & Johnny Kostas fought Dutch Savage & Bob Brown to a draw
2) Stan Stasiak defeated John Tolos via DQ
3) Billy White Wolf fought Lou Thesz to a draw
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Roger Kirby

Thursday, October 23, 1969 - Tacoma Sports Arena - Tacoma, WA - 2,600
1) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Brown in three falls

Friday, October 24, 1969 - Stampede Corral - Calgary, AB
1) Dan Kroffat fought Marquis Lafayette to a draw
2) Danny Lynch defeated Eric Neal
3) Bull Johnson defeated Len Shelley
4) Chris Tolos defeated The Mortician
5) Terry Jones defeated Lynette Baisch
6) Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy defeated Buck Jones & Hans Streiger
7) Dave Ruhl defeated Alex the Butcher
8) George Gordienko defeated Bill Dromo
9) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski via CO

Friday, October 31, 1969 - unknown arena - Calgary, AB
1) Danny Lynch defeated Dan Kroffat
2) Bill Dromo & Christian Briat defeated Len Shelley & Eric Neal
3) Steven Little Bear defeated Alex the Butcher
4) Chris Tolos defeated Ray Osborne
5) Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy defeated Hans Streiger & Bull Johnson
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated George Gordienko

Wednesday, November 5, 1969 – National Guard Armory – Hobbs, NM
1) Kurt Von Brauner vs. Gory Guerrero
2) Joe Christy & Art Nelson vs. Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rufus R. Jones

Tuesday, November 11, 1969 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Masa Saito defeated Sonny King
2) Ciclón Negro & Sam Steamboat defeated The Blue Demons
3) Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich defeated Louie Tillet & Danny Miller
4) Dory Dixon defeated Eduardo Pérez
5) Joe Scarpa fought El Mongol to a draw
6) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Great Malenko & Dale Lewis

Wednesday, November 12, 1969 - Miami Beach Auditorium - Miami Beach, FL
1) Sonny King & Dory Dixon & Sputnik Monroe defeated El Mongol & Duke Keomuka & Masa Saito
2) Sam Steamboat & Louie Tillet defeated Karl Krauser & Mr. X
3) Danny Miller & Joe Scarpa defeated Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff
4) Terry Funk defeated Dr. Blood
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dale Lewis
6) Lights Out Match: Ciclón Negro defeated The Missouri Mauler

Saturday, November 15, 1969 - Cow Palace - San Francisco, CA - 15,974
1) Stan Stasiak defeated Bobby Shane
2) Haystack Calhoun & José Garcia defeated Rocky Montero & Tank Morgan
3) The Gladiator & Pat Patterson defeated Pepper Gómez & Peter Maivia
4) Ray Stevens won an 18-man Battle Royal
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kinji Shibuya in two straight falls

Tuesday, November 18, 1969 - City Auditorium - Macon, GA
1) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
2) Roberto Soto defeated Aldo Bogni
3) Cyclone Soto defeated Doug Mitchell
4) Bobby Hart fought Vincent Lopez to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated El Diablo

Wednesday, November 19, 1969 - Grand Olympic Auditorium - Los Angeles, CA
1) Karl von Brock fought El Medico to a draw
2) Jim Burr defeated El Negro
3) Don Carson defeated Pepe López
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Invader
5) Rocky Johnson & Earl Maynard defeated The Alaskan & The Oregon Lumberjack
6) Great Kojika defeated Pepper Martin

Thursday, November 20, 1969 - Strelich Stadium - Bakersfield, CA
1) Rocky Johnson defeated The Alaskan
2) Pepper Martin defeated Karl von Brock
3) Pepe López defeated John L. Sullivan
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Great Kojika in three falls
5) El Medico defeated Don Carson via DQ

Friday, November 21, 1969 - Grand Olympic Auditorium - Los Angeles, CA
1) Pepe Lopez defeated Magnificent Maurice
2) Pepper Martin defeated John Sullivan
3) El Medico fought Karl Von Brock to a draw
4) Jose Lothario defeated Jim Burr
5) Earl Maynard & Rocky Johnson defeated Don Carson & Kojika
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mil Mascaras to a draw

Friday, November 28, 1969 - Kuramae Kokugikan - Tokyo, Japan - 12,000
1) Akahisa Takachiho defeated Masanori Toguchi (11:47)
2) Masayuki Fujii won a Battle Royal (11:30)
3) Johnny Walker defeated Motoshi Okuma via DQ (9:35)
4) Bull Ramos defeated Kantaro Hoshino (9:40)
5) Buddy Austin defeated Kotetsu Yamamoto (9:10)
6) Kintaro Oki defeated Eddie Sullivan (5:10)
7) Hiro Matsuda defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (9:36)
8) Harley Race defeated Michiaki Yoshimura via DQ (15:34)
9) International Tag Team Champions Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Danny Hodge to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Saturday, November 29, 1969 - Sunpu Hall - Shizuoka, Japan
1) Osamu Kido won a 10-man Battle Royal
2) Katsuhisa Shibata defeated Masanori Toguchi
3) Atsuhide Koma defeated Haruka Eigen 
4) Kotetsu Yamamoto defeated Eddie Sullivan
5) Kantaro Hoshino defeated Johnny Walker
6) Danny Hodge defeated Mitsuaki Hirai
7) Giant Baba & Kintaro Oki defeated Buddy Austin & Bull Ramos
8) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Harley Race defeated Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura & Hiro Matsuda in three falls

Monday, December 1, 1969 - Prefectural Gymnasium - Hiroshima, Japan
1) Tomotsugu Kutsuwada defeated Osamu Kido
2) Atsuhide Koma fought Akihisa Takachiho to a draw
3) Eddie Sullivan fought Kantaro Hoshino to a draw
4) Buddy Austin defeated Mitsu Hirai
5) Danny Hodge defeated Motoshi Okuma
6) Kintaro Oki defeated Johnny Walker
7) Giant Baba defeated Bull Ramos
8) All Asian Tag Team Champions Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Harley Race in three falls

Tuesday, December 2, 1969 - Prefectural Gymnasium - Osaka, Japan
1) Masio Koma defeated Masanori Toguchi (12:54)
2) Haruka Eigen defeated Masayuki Fujii (11:54)
3) Eddie Sullivan defeated Akahisa Takachiho (10:57)
4) Mitsuaki Hirai fought Johnny Walker to a draw (20:00)
5) Danny Hodge defeated Kotetsu Yamamoto (6:49)
6) Kintaro Oki defeated Buddy Austin via CO (8:32)
7) Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura defeated Harley Race & Bull Ramos in three falls
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Antonio Inoki to a draw (60:00)

Wedesday, December 3, 1969 - Metropolitan Gymnasium - Tokyo, Japan
1) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Haruka Eigen
2) Kotetsu Yamamoto defeated Johnny Walker
3) Bull Ramos defeated Mitsu Hirai via DQ
4) Eddie Sullivan defeated Kantaro Hoshino via DQ
5) Danny Hodge defeated Michiaki Yoshimura
6) Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Oki defeated Harley Race & Buddy Austin
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Giant Baba to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, December 4, 1969 - Nakajima Sports Center - Sapporo, Japan
1) Tomotsugu Kutsuwada defeated Masanori Toguchi
2) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Katsuhisa Shibata
3) Johnny Walker defeated Haruka Eigen
4) Mitsu Hirai defeated Eddie Sullivan
5) Bull Ramos defeated Motoshi Okuma
6) Danny Hodge fought Kintaro Oki to a double-CO
7) Harley Race defeated Michiaki Yoshimura via DQ
8) International Tag Team Champions Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Buddy Austin in three falls

Friday, December 5, 1969 - Fujitetsu Health Insurance Gymnasium - Muroran, Japan
1) Masayuki Fujii defeated Osamu Kido
2) Haruka Eigen defeated Ushinosuke Hayashi
3) Atsuhide Koma fought Akihisa Takachiho to a draw
4) Kotetsu Yamamoto defeated Eddie Sullivan
5) Johnny Walker defeated Motoshi Okuma
6) Buddy Austin defeated Mitsu Hirai
7) Danny Hodge defeated Kantaro Hoshino
8) Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Oki defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Harley Race & Bull Ramos in three falls

Tuesday, December 9, 1969 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Bob Roop defeated Masa Saito via DQ
2) Sam Steamboat & Ciclón Negro defeated Mephisto & Dante via DQ
3) Louie Tillet & Danny Miller defeated Hiro Matsuda & El Mongol
4) Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich defeated Dick Steinborn & Dory Dixon
5) Dale Lewis defeated Terry Funk
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Missouri Mauler

Friday, December 12, 1969 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Vincent Lopez vs. The Spoiler
2) Aldo Bogni defeated Billy Spears
3) Buddy Colt defeated Greg Peterson
4) Paul DeMarco defeated Roberto Soto
5) Doug Gilbert & Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller defeated Nick Bockwinkel & The Assassins
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Joe Scarpa

Tuesday, December 16, 1969 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich fought Danny Miller & Louie Tillet to a draw
2) Bob Orton & Sam Steamboat & Bob Roop defeated El Mongol & Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Saito
3) Mephisto & Dante defeated Dory Dixon & Frankie Laine
4) The Missouri Mauler defeated Cyclon Negro
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dale Lewis in three falls

Wednesday, December 17, 1969 - Miami Beach Convention Center - Miami Beach, FL
1) Sam Steamboat & Bob Roop fought Mephisto & Dante to a draw
2) Florida Tag Team Champions Nronko Lubich & Chris Markoff defeated Louie Tillet & Dory Dixon
3) Brass Knuckles Champion The Missouri Mauler defeated Danny Miller
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr, defeated Dale Lewis
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hiro Matsuda

Last edited on Thu May 8th, 2014 05:08 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:43 am
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, January 1, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc defeated Alex Perez & Chief Little Eagle (6:32)
2) Dick Murdoch defeated The Lawman to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy (7:31)
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Dusty Rhodes & Gorgeous George, Jr. (11:38)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ (11:03)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rufus R. Jones (49:13)

Sunday, January 4, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Spears vs. Inferno X
2) Mr. Wrestling vs. Rufus R. Jones
3) Terry Funk & The Lawman vs. Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ricky Romero

Wednesday, January 7, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Spears fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
2) Loser to unmask: Mr. Wrestling defeated Inferno X
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Dick Murdoch
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Beast
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dusty Rhodes in three falls

Friday, January 9, 1970 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 11,434
1) Thor Hagen defeated The Viking
2) Frank Hester defeated Mike Rolinsky
3) The Crimson Knight defeated Ronnie Etchison
4) Pat O’Connor defeated Luke Graham
5) Waldo Von Erich & Bob Geigel & Blackjack Lanza defeated Ernie Ladd & Tommy Martin & Lou Thesz
6) Handicap Match: Wilbur Snyder & Dewey Robertson defeated Baron Von Raschke
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick the Bruiser via DQ in three falls

Monday, January 12, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX - 2,200
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Inferno X
2) Bull Ramos & The Beast & Dick Murdoch defeated Rufus R. Jones & Billy Spears & Bobby Duncum
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Alex Perez
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ricky Romero to a draw
i) Romero made Funk submit (18:31)
ii) Funk made Romero submit (56:30)
iii) The time limit expired (60:00)

Friday, January 16, 1970 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Buddy Colt defeated Cyclone Soto (11:00)
2) Les Wolff defeated The Spoiler (9:00)
3) Ramon Torres defeated Bill Kane (11:00)
4) Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller defeated The Blue Demons (3:00)
5) Joe Scarpa & El Mongol & The Eliminator defeated Nick Bockwinkel & The Assassins (20:00)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Paul DeMarco via DQ

Sunday, January 18, 1970 - Maple Leaf Gardens - Toronto, ON
1) Fred Atkins fought The Assassin to a draw
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Sputnik Monroe
3) Hartford Love & Reginald Love defeated Mighty Igor & Murray Cummings
4) Chris Tolos & John Tolos defeated Haystacks Calhoun & Gino Brito in three falls
5) Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower defeated Al Costello & Don Kent in three falls
6) The Sheik defeated Dewey Robertson via DQ
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski

Monday, January 19, 1970 - Auditorium - Memphis, TN
1) The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) defeated Eddie Sullivan & The Mighty Yankee
2) George Harris & Mack York defeated George Strickland & Luther Jones
3) Lumberjack Match: Johnny Walker & Dennis Hall defeated Don Greene & Al Greene to win the Southern Tag Team Title
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bearcat Brown

Monday, January 26, 1970 - Auditorium - Memphis, TN
1) Al Greene & Don Greene defeated Johnny Long & George Strickland
2) Jackie Fargo & Herb Welch defeated Rick Neal & Eddie Sullivan
3) Southern Tag Team Champions Dennis Hall & Johnny Walker defeated The Interns
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bearcat Brown

Wednesday, January 28, 1970 - Municipal Auditorium - Columbus, GA
1) Vincent Lopez defeated The Spoiler
2) Bill Kane defeated Corsica Jean
3) Joe Scarpa & Doug Gilbert & El Mongol defeated Paul DeMarco & Homer O'Dell & Buddy Colt
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nick Bockwinkel via DQ

Friday, January 30, 1970 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Les Wolff vs. Buddy Colt
2) Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres defeated Bill Kane & Vincent Lopez
3) Joe Scarpa & El Mongol defeated Chati Yokuchi & Fuji
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Spoiler
5) Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller defeated The Assassins
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Paul DeMarco via DQ
7) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Homer O'Dell

Monday, February 2, 1970 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Jack Welch defeated The Executioner
2) Missouri Mauler defeated Jack Brisco
3) Vivian Vachon defeated Paula Kaye
4) Hiro Matsuda fought Sam Steamboat to a draw
5) Art Thomas & Louie Tillet defeated Mephisto & Dante via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Orton via CO

Tuesday, February 3, 1970 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Buddy Fuller & Bob Roop defeated Duke Keomuka & Skull Von Stroheim
2) Bob Orton defeated Ciclón Negro
3) Jack Brisco & Sailor Art Thomas defeated Mephisto & Dante via DQ
4) Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff defeated Sam Steamboat & Louie Tillet
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Danny Miller defeated Masa Saito
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Missouri Mauler

Wednesday, February 4, 1970 - Jackie Gleason Theater - Miami Beach, FL
1) Sherrie Lee won a Battle Royal
2) Jack Welch defeated Vicente López
3) Bob Orton defeated Duke Savage
4) Art Thomas & Sam Steamboat & Louie Tillet defeated Mephisto & Dante & Dr. Blood
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion The Missouri Mauler defeated Bob Roop
6) Florida Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich defeated Danny Miller & Art Thomas
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Saturday, February 7, 1970 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Kathy O'Day defeated Vivian Vachon
2) Lord Littlebrook defeated Mighty Atom
3) Hiro Matsuda & Masa Saito defeated Sam Steamboat & Lester Welch
4) Jack Brisco & Bob Orton defeated Mephisto & Dante
5) Danny Miller defeated Duke Keomuka
6) Southern Heavyweight Champion The Missouri Mauler defeated Art Thomas via DQ
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dale Lewis via DQ

Monday, February 9, 1970 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Art Thomas defeated Skull Von Stroheim
2) Lord Littlebrook defeated Mighty Atom
3) Hiro Matsuda defeated José Betancourt
4) Dale Lewis fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw
5) Louie Tillet and Jack Brisco defeated Mephisto and Dante
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Missouri Mauler

Tuesday, February 10, 1970 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Sherrie Lee defeated Ann Jeanette
2) Lord Littlebrook defeated Little Bruiser
3) Danny Miller defeated Dale Lewis
4) Jack Brisco defeated Masa Saito to win the Florida Heavyweight Title
5) Mephisto & Dante defeated Bob Roop & Buddy Fuller
6) Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Sam Steamboat
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Orton

Wednesday, February 11, 1970 - Miami Beach Convention Hall - Miami Beach, FL
1) Louie Tillet defeated Roger Mitchell
2) Mephisto & Dante & Dale Lewis defeated Lester Welch & Art Thomas & Thunderbolt Patterson
3) Dory Dixon defeated Mr. Saito
4) The Missouri Mauler defeated Jose Lothario
5) Lord Littlebrook defeated Little Bruiser
6) Sherri Lee defeated Fran Gravette
7) Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich defeated Bob Orton & Danny Miller
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Thursday, February 12, 1970 - City Auditorium - Ocala, FL
1) Ann Jeanette vs. Sherrie Lee
2) Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs. Dory Dixon & Dick Steinborn
3) Danny Miller vs. Hiro Matsuda
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dale Lewis

Friday, February 13, 1970 - unknown arena - Tallahassee, FL
1) Mighty Atom vs. Wee Willie Wilson
2) Dale Lewis vs. Vicente López
3) Bob Orton & Dory Dixon vs. Mephisto & Dante
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Missouri Mauler

Saturday, February 14, 1970 - unknown arena – Hereford, TX
1) Bull Ramos defeated Billy Spears
2) Jessica Rogers defeated Marie Laverne
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bobby Duncum
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ricky Romero
Confirmation needed, may be Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, February 18, 1970 - International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) The Missing Link defeated Friday Allman
2) Hahn Lee defeated Harry Fujiwara
3) Pat Patterson fought Pedro Morales to a no contest
4) Ripper Collins defeated Lou Klein
5) Bad Boy Shields & Mac Macfarland defeated Tex McKenzie & Don Leo Jonathan
6) Donna Christiantello & Vivian Vachon defeated Rita Monroe & Paula Kay
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. fought Johnny Barend to a draw

Friday, February 20, 1970 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Lars Anderson & Angelo Poffo defeated Thor Hagen & Tommy Martin
2) The Crimson Knight defeated Guy Mitchell
3) Jack Brisco defeated Roger Kirby
4) Pat O'Connor defeated Dick Murdoch
5) Blackjack Lanza & Bob Geigel fought Ernie Ladd & Dick the Bruiser to a no contest
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Baron Von Raschke

Tuesday, February 24, 1970 - unknown arena - Sedalia, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Rick Renaldo
2) Danny Little Bear fought Roger Kirby to a draw
3) The Stomper defeated Killer Cox
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Tommy Martin

Friday, February 27, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,224
1) The Viking defeated Rick Renaldo (6:21)
2) K.O. Cox & Killer Cox defeated Pat O’Connor & Ronnie Etchison
3) Tommy Martin defeated Roger Kirby via DQ (12:27)
4) The Stomper defeated Stan Polaski (12:47)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Danny Little Bear to a draw
i) Funk pinned Little Bear (15:58)
ii) Little Bear won via submission (6:28)
iii) Little Bear was counted out but Funk would not accept the victory

Saturday, February 28, 1970 – McElroy Auditorium – Waterloo, IA
1) Tommy Martin vs. Killer Cox
2) Billy Lynch vs. Bulldog Drummer
3) Frank Hester vs. Rick Renaldo
4) Killer Cox & Roger Kirby vs. Pat O’Connor & Tommy Martin
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Stomper

Sunday, March 1, 1970 – Dubuque County Fair Building – Dubuque, IA (matinee)
1) Bob Geigel (sub. The Stomper) fought Tommy Martin to a draw
2) Killer Cox defeated Rick Renaldo
3) Tommy Martin & Danny Little Bear defeated Bob Geigel (sub. The Stomper) & Roger Kirby
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pat O’Connor

Sunday, March 1, 1970 – Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Tommy Martin defeated Rick Renaldo
2) Bob Geigel fought Killer Cox to a draw
3) Pat O’Connor defeated Roger Kirby
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Danny Little Bear to a draw

Monday, March 2, 1970 - unknown arena - Fort Worth, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Eduardo Perez
2) Lord Charles Montague defeated Juan Sebastian
3) Ripper Secuna defeated Emil Dupre
4) Tony Pug & Mil Mascaras fought Killer Karl Kox & Boris Malenko to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Johnny Valentine to a draw

Tuesday, March 3, 1970 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Cyclone Sota defeated Benji Ramirez
2) Mil Mascaras & Tony Pug defeated The Great Malenko & Ripper Secuna
3) Eduardo Perez defeated Juan Sebastian
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Nick Kozak
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Wahoo McDaniel (sub. Fritz Von Erich) to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, March 9, 1970 - Park Center - Charlotte, NC
1) Pedro Godoy defeated Johnny Heidman
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Lee Henning
3) Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin defeated Rudy Kay & Terry Kay
4) Tiny Anderson & Mr. Wrestling defeated The Infernos via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Tuesday, March 10, 1970 - Dorton Arena - Raleigh, NC
1) Pedro Godoy defeated Bob Griffin
2) Lee Henning fought Terry Kay to a draw
3) Gene Anderson defeated Rudy Kay
4) Nelson Royal & Tiny Anderson defeated The Infernos via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ole Anderson

Thursday, March 12, 1970 - Norfolk Arena - Norfolk, VA
1) Pedro Godoy defeated Jim Grabmire
2) Ole Anderson defeated Pepe Gómez
3) Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay defeated Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard via DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Anderson in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: George Becker & Johnny Weaver defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

Friday, March 13, 1970 - State Fairgrounds - Richmond, VA
1) Terry Kay defeated Joe Turner
2) Nikita Mulkovich defeated Pepe Gómez
3) Gene Anderson defeated Rudy Kay
4) George Becker & Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver defeated The Infernos & J.C. Dykes
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ole Anderson

Saturday, March 14, 1970 - YMCA Gym - Lexington, NC
1) Jesse James vs. Kurt Stroheim
2) Rudy Kay & Terry Kay vs. Pedro Godoy & Lee Henning
3) George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson

Sunday, March 15, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Roy Klein
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Bull Ramos
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ernie Ladd

Wednesday, March 18, 1970 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Roy Klein
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated Billy Spears
3) Jerry Kozak & Salvador Dominguez defeated Bobby Lane & Bobby Duncum
4) Mask vs. Mask: Mr. Wrestling defeated The Destroyer
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Beast in three falls
The Destroyer was unmasked as Doug Lindsey

Saturday, March 21, 1970 - Cobo Arena - Detroit. MI
1) Tom Jones & Luis Martinez beat John Vallen & Chico Garcia
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Lou Klein via DQ
3) Ernie Ladd defeated Prince Pullins
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated Angelo Poffo
5) Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch defeated Ben Justice & The Stomper
6) Fred Curry defeated Big Bad John
7) Haystack Calhoun defeated United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik via DQ
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hans Schmidt

Monday, March 23, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw
2) Salvador Dominguez defeated Apache Gringo
3) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. fought The Beast & Chuck Karbo to a draw
4) Bull Ramos defeated Rufus R. Jones in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ernie Ladd to a double-DQ

Friday, March 27, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX – “Parade of Champions”
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bobby Duncum
2) Western States Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast via DQ
4) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion The Lawman defeated Rufus R. Jones
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ernie Ladd to a double-DQ in three falls

Saturday, March 28, 1970 – unknown arena - Hereford, TX
1) Bull Ramos fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
2) Salvador Dominguez defeated Bobby Lane
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo

Monday, March 30, 1970 - Auditorium - Memphis, TN
1) Black Venus defeated Ramona Wingo
2) Bearcat Brown defeated Mack York
3) Al Greene & Frank Martinez defeated George Strickland & Bobby Shane
4) The Spoilers (w/ Saul Weingeroff) defeated Len Rossi & Jackie Fargo
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Johnny Walker to a draw

Wednesday, April 1, 1970 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Bobby Lane
2) Cajun Knife Match: Terry Funk vs. Bull Ramos (arm-wrestling – no result)
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Rufus R. Jones
4) Fran Gravette defeated Betty Niccoli
5) Texas Death Match: Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringo) defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. (w/ Ricky Romero)
6) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Gene Kiniski & Ernie Ladd to a draw (60:00)

Thursday April 2, 1970 – Civic Center Coliseum – Amarillo, TX – 5,500
1) Fran Gravette & Patty O’Hara defeated Jessica Rogers & Betty Niccoli when Gravette pinned Rogers (5:42)
2) Bobby Duncum pinned Salvador Dominguez (4:39)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bobby Lane & Chuck Karbo when Funk made Lane submit (7:33)
4) Ernie Ladd pinned Rufus R. Jones (8:13)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos & The Beast when Funk made beast submit (17:44)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Gene Kiniski to a draw
i) Kiniski pinned Funk (35:32)
ii) Funk pinned Kiniski (53:57)
iii) The time limit expired (60:00)

Friday, April 3, 1970 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 11,581
1) Ronnie Etchison & Luis Martinez defeated Kinji Kimura & Killer Cox in two straight falls
2) Angelo Poffo fought Dewey Robertson to a draw
3) Baron Von Raschke defeated Tommy Martin
4) Moose Cholak defeated Jim Valen
5) Wilbur Snyder & Jack Brisco & Ernie Ladd defeated The Crimson Knight & Lars Anderson & Blackjack Lanza
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pat O'Connor by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Sunday, April 5, 1970 - Maple Leaf Gardens - Toronto, ON
1) The Assassin defeated Lou Klein
2) Haystacks Calhoun & Ben Justice defeated Joe Christie & Reginald Love
3) Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch defeated Fred Atkins & Murray Cummings
4) Sweet Daddy Siki defeated Mike Loren
5) Billy Watson & Bulldog Brower defeated Al Costello & Don Kent
6) The Sheik defeated Fred Curry
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski

Friday, April 10, 1970 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Professor Kimura defeated Les Wolff
2) Buddy Fuller defeated Chati Yokuchi
3) Ray Gunkel defeated Fuji
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Paul DeMarco via DQ
5) Doug Gilbert & Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres defeated El Medico & The Assassins
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw

Saturday, April 11, 1970 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Bob Kaiser vs. Bob Roop
2) Danny Miller vs. Duke Keomuka
3) Jack Welch vs. Masa Saito
4) Hiro Matsuda vs. Sam Steamboat
5) El Lobo vs. Art Thomas
6) José Lothario & Argentina Apollo vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler
7) Southern Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton vs. Dale Lewis
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack Brisco

Thursday, April 16, 1970 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
1) K.O. Kox defeated Tor Kamata
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated Killer Cox
3) Baron Von Raschke defeated Gino Caruso
4) Danny Little Bear & Tommy Martin fought Harley Race & Roger Kirby to a no contest
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Stomper to a draw

Friday, April 17, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison vs. Kenny Russell
2) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
3) The Stomper vs. Killer Cox
4) Roger Kirby & Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones & Gino Caruso
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Danny Little Bear to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Saturday, April 18, 1970 - unknown arena - Waterloo, IA
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Ken Russell
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
3) Tommy Martin defeated Gino Caruso
4) Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones defeated K.O. Cox & Ken Russell
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Roger Kirby via DQ

Monday, April 20, 1970 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Don Morrow defeated Pierre LeGrande
2) Duncan McTavish defeated Jack Bence
3) Dean Higuchi & Steve Bolus defeated Beauregard & The Claw
4) Angelo Mosca defeated Moose Morowski
5) John Quinn & Bob Brown defeated Tex McKenzie & Mark Lewin
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Gene Kiniski to a draw

Saturday, April 25, 1970 - unknown arena - Portland, OR
1) Tex McKenzie & Frankie Laine defeated Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger via DQ
2) Beauregard defeated Don Serrano
3) The Claw defeated Tony Borne
4) Kenny Mayne defeated Haru Sasaki via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Lonnie Mayne to a draw

Monday, April 27, 1970 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Tom Jones defeated Ken Russell
2) Danny Miller and Bob Roop defeated The Blue Demons
3) Jack Brisco & Bob Orton defeated El Lobo & The Red Menace
4) Dale Lewis & The Black Secret defeated José Lothario & Rising Sun
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson via DQ

Tuesday, April 28, 1970 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Louie Tillet fought The Red Menace to a draw
2) Bob Roop defeated El Lobo via DQ
3) Argentina Apollo & Dick Steinborn fought Masa Saito & Hiro Matsuda to a draw
4) Florida Women's Champion Sherrie Lee defeated Rita Boucher
5) Bob Orton & Jack Brisco defeated Thudnerbolt Patterson & The Missouri Mauler
6) Southern Heavyweight Champion Dale Lewis defeated José Lothario
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pat O'Connor

Wednesday, April 29, 1970 - Jackie Gleason Theatre - Miami Beach, FL - 4,250
1) Bob Roop & José Lothario & Danny Miller defeated El Lobo & The Avenger & The Red Menace
2) Louie Tillet fought Masa Saito to a draw
3) Édouard Carpentier fought Pat O'Connor ended to a draw
4) Jack Brisco defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
5) Dale Lewis defeated Argentina Apollo
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Orton

Thursday, April 30, 1970 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Tom Jones defeated Pancho Rosario
2) Jack Welch & Roy Welch & Kathy O'Day defeated The Blue Demons & Paula Kaye
3) Bob Roop fought The Red Menace to a draw
4) Pat O'Connor & Danny Miller defeated El Lobo & Ken Russell
5) Jack Brisco defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
6) Southern Heavyweight Champion Dale Lewis defeated Bob Orton
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Missouri Mauler

Friday, May 1, 1970 - unknown arena - Tallahassee, FL
1) Pancho Rosario & Dr. Blood vs. Jack Welch & Roy Welch
2) Jack Brisco vs. Ken Russell
3) Bob Orton vs. El Lobo
4) Brass Knuckles Match: Louie Tillet vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dale Lewis

Monday, May 4, 1970 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL - 6,669
1) Tom Jones defeated Pancho Rosario
2) Louie Tillet defeated Sabu Singh
3) Danny Miller & Bob Roop defeated Masa Saito & Duke Keomuka
4) Elimination Match: Jack Brisco & Rising Sun & Argentina Apollo defeated The Black Secret & El Lobo & The Red Menace
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Tuesday, May 5, 1970 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Louie Tillet defeated Ken Russell
2) Danny Miller fought Hiro Matsuda to a draw
3) Masa Saito defeated Dick Steinborn
4) José Lothario & Argentina Apollo defeated El Lobo & The Red Menace
5) Dale Lewis defeated Bob Orton
6) Thunderbolt Patterson & The Missouri Mauler defeated Dory Funk Jr. & Jack Brisco

Friday, May 8, 1970 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 6,577
1) Rick Renaldo & Angelo Poffo defeated Ronnie Etchison & Cal Pullins in three falls
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Jean Antone
3) Lars Anderson defeated Joe Blanchard
4) Ernie Ladd fought Baron Von Raschke to a double-DQ
5) Jack Brisco fought Pat O’Connor to a draw
6) Gene Kiniski & Blackjack Lanza defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Wilbur Snyder in three falls

Friday, May 15, 1970 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Bob Armstrong defeated Bad Boy Hines
2) Ramon Torres defeated George Harris
3) Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller defeated Chati Yokuchi & Fuji
4) The Assassin fought The Challenger to a draw
5) Nick Bockwinkel & Paul DeMarco defeated Joe Scarpa & Doug Gilbert via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Assassin #2

Monday, May 18, 1970 - Auditorium - Memphis, TN
1) Jackie Fargo & Oni Maivia fought Bobby Hart & Sugi Sito to a draw
2) Tojo Yamamoto & Mario Galento defeated Joe Sky & Billy Hines
3) Al Greene & Frank Martinez defeated Len Rossi & Bearcat Brown to win the Southern Tag Team Title
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Johnny Walker to a no contest

Tuesday, May 19, 1970 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Tom Jones defeated Sabu Singh
2) Jim Wilson & Bob Roop defeated The Outlaws
3) Hiro Matsuda defeated Dick Steinborn
4) Eddie Graham & José Lothario & Argentina Apollo defeated Dale Lewis & El Lobo & The Red Menace
5) Jack Brisco defeated The Missouri Mauler
6) Texas Death Match: World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson via DQ

Wednesday, May 20, 1970 - Jackie Gleason Theater - Miami Beach, FL
1) Al Velazco vs. Pancho Rosario
2) José Lothario vs. Masa Saito
3) Danny Miller & Bob Roop vs. The Outlaws
4) Duke Keomuka vs. Jim Wilson
5) Elimination Match: Dale Lewis & Thunderbolt Patterson & The Avenger vs. Louie Tillet & Jack Brisco & Mr. Samurai
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Argentina Apollo

Thursday, May 21, 1970 - Cat & Fiddle Club - Nassau, Bahamas
1) The Gladiator vs. Jack Brisco
2) Argentina Apollo & José Lothario vs. El Lobo & Dale Lewis
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. vs. The Missouri Mauler

Saturday, May 23, 1970 - Gator Bowl - Jacksonville, FL
1) Masa Saito vs. Tom Jones
2) Al Velazco vs. Hiro Matsuda
3) The Black Angels vs. Danny Miller & Jack Welch
4) Florida Women's Champion Sherrie Lee vs. Sandy Parker
5) Eddie Graham & Louie Tillet & Jim Wilson defeated Great Malenko & Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo
6) Southern Heavyweight Champion Dale Lewis vs. Argentina Apollo
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Jack Brisco via DQ

Monday, May 25, 1970 - unknown arena - Fort Worth, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated John Lee
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Lord Charles Montague
3) Mil Mascaras & George Gaiser defeated Ripper Secuna & Eduardo Perez
4) Killer Kowalski defeated Ronnie Etchison
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Boris Malenko

Tuesday, May 26, 1970 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Eduardo Perez & Ripper Secuna defeated Alex Perez & Juan Sebastian
2) Lord Charles Montague defeated George Gaiser
3) Ronnie Etchison defeated Johnny Lee
4) Wahoo McDaniel fought Johnny Valentine to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Kowalski via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 4, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated The Bushman (7:58)
2) World Midget Tag Team Champions Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson defeated Cowboy Colt & Little Crusher (11:16)
3) Mr. Wrestling fought Beautiful Brutus to a draw (10:00)
4) Ricky Romero fought Bull Ramos to a draw
5) Kim Ill & Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.
i) Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Song (11:57)
ii) Ill pinned Dory Funk, Sr. (17:03)
iii) Ill pinned Dory Funk, Jr. (27:05)

Friday, June 12, 1970 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 10.344
1) Angelo Poffo fought Calvin Pullins to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Johnny Kace
3) Luis Martínez defeated Lars Anderson via DQ
4) Dick the Bruiser defeated Lou Klein
5) Blackjack Lanza & The Crimson Knight & Baron Von Raschke defeated Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor & Dewey Robertson in three falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls(referee: Whipper Billy Watson)

Sunday, June 14, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Nick Roberts vs. Apache Gringo
2) Bob Burns vs. Pak Song
3) Ricky Romero vs. Beautiful Brutus
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Bull Ramos
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kim Ill

Monday, June 15, 1970 – El Paso, TX
1) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bull Ramos

Wednesday, June 17, 1970 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Beautiful Brutus
2) Kim Ill & Pak Song defeated Ricky Romero & Terry Funk
3) Rufus R. Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo
4) Kim Ill & Pak Song defeated Rufus R. Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls to win the vacant Western States Tag Team Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mr. Wrestling in three falls

Thursday, June 18, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts fought Salvador Dominguez to a draw
2) Kim Ill defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. via CO
3) Dory Funk, Sr. made Bob Burns submit (0:42)
4) Mr. Wrestling fought Terry Funk to a draw (30:00)
5) Texas Tornado Match: Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo defeated Beautiful Brutus & Roy Klein (12:50)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song
i) Funk made Song submit (10:42)
ii) Song pinned Funk (14:17)
iii) Song was counted out (15:51)

Friday, June 19, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling fought Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo & The Gladiator to a draw
2) Bob Burns defeated Sammy Kline
3) The Lawman defeated Pak Song via DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kim Ill in three falls
The results list The Beast rather than The Gladiator (who was in the ad), but The Beast had left the area. Sammy Kline is possibly either Sammy Rubin or Roy Klein

Monday, June 22, 1970 - Auditorium - Memphis, TN
1) Tojo Yamamoto won a 9-man Battle Royal (other participants: Saul Weingeroff, Lorenzo Parente, Tojo Yamamoto, Joey Corea, Mack York, Johnny Walker, George Strickland, Oni Maivia, Mike Pappas)
2) The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) defeated Al Greene & Frank Martinez to win the Southern Tag Team Title
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bobby Hart

Friday, June 26, 1970 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Alberto Torres defeated Chuck Riley
2) Donna Christianello vs. Rita Boucher
3) Joe Scarpa vs. Louie Tillet
4) Leo Garibaldi & Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller defeated Homer O'Dell & Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim
5) Paul DeMarco vs. Bobby Shane
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nick Bockwinkel

Monday, June 29, 1970 - Charlotte Coliseum - Charlotte, NC
1) Terry Kay defeated Nikita Mulkovich
2) Matti Suzuki fought Ron Garvin to a draw
3) Lord Littlebrook defeated Little Bruiser
4) Eddie Graham defeated Terry Garvin
5) Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson defeated Tiny Anderson & Mr. Wrestling
6) George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Oni Wiki Wiki defeated The Infernos & J.C. Dykes
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Tuesday, June 30, 1970 - Memorial Auditorium - Raleigh, NC
1) Johnny Weaver defeated Kurt von Stroheim
2) Lord Littlebrook defeated Mighty Atom
3) Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson defeated Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin
4) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated George Scott & Sandy Scott
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:43 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, July 2, 1970 - Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Winston-Salem, NC
1) Jesse James vs. Swede Hanson
2) Luther Lindsay vs. Rock Hunter
3) Terry Kay & Bob Ramstead vs. Terry Garvin & Ronnie Garvin
4) Lord Littlebrook vs. Mighty Atom
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Johnny Weaver & George Becker defeated Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & Rip Hawk

Friday, July 3, 1970 - State Fairgrounds - Richmond, VA
1) Chris Markoff vs. Pepe Gómez
2) Randy Curtis & Jesse James vs. Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
3) Cowboy Lang vs. Little Crusher
4) George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bronko Lubich

Saturday, July 4, 1970 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Kurt Stroheim defeated Tommy Seigler
2) Cowboy Lang defeated Mighty Atom
3) Rock Hunter & Two Ton Harris defeated Luther Lindsay & Randy Curtis
4) Paul Jones & Nelson Royal defeated Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Monday, July 6, 1970 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Bob Brunelle defeated Al Velazco
2) Duke Keomuka defeated Flash Monroe
3) Jesse James defeated Dr. Blood
4) Florida Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Masa Saito
5) The Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis defeated Argentina Apollo & José Lothario
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw

Tuesday, July 7, 1970 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Bob Brunelle fought Jesse James to a draw
2) Flash Monroe defeated Koa Tiki
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Louie Tillet
4) Dale Lewis & El Lobo defeated José Lothario & Argentina Apollo
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Hiro Matsuda defeated The Missouri Mauler
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jack Brisco to a draw

Wednesday, July 8, 1970 - Jackie Gleason Theater - Miami Beach, FL
1) Bob Brunelle defeated Al Velazco
2) Jesse James defeated Dr. Blood
3) Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & José Lothario defeated Dale Lewis & The Missouri Mauler
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Eddie Graham
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr.  defeated Hiro Matsuda

Friday, July 10, 1970 – Stampede Corral – Calgary, AB – 5,000
1) Little Brutus & Sky Low Low defeated Sonny Boy Hayes & Russell Miller
2) Betty Fredericks & Marie Vagnone defeated Jane O’Brien & Patty Stevens
3) Handicap Match: Dave Ruhl defeated Buck Jones & Gorilla Marconi
4) International Tag Team Champions Gil Hayes & Bob Sweetan defeated Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy
5) Sweet Daddy Siki defeated Bud Osborne
6) Carlos Belafonte & Dan Kroffat defeated Jack Bence & Buck Jones
7) Danny Babich & Mighty Ursus defeated Thunderbolt Cannon & Gorilla Marconi
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Abdullah the Butcher via DQ in three falls

Monday, July 13, 1970 - unknown arena - Edmonton, AB
1) Bud Osborne & Ray Osborne vs. Danny Babich & Nick Pacchiano
2) Bob Sweetan vs. Carlos Belafonte
3) Bobby Christy vs. Jack Bence
4) Dave Ruhl vs. Wayne Coleman
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sweet Daddy Siki

Wednesday, July 15, 1970 - International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) Kenji Shibuya defeated Tank Morgan
2) Hahn Lee & Sam Steamboat fought The Assassins to a draw
3) Billy Robinson defeated Killer Karl Kox
4) Vicki Williams defeated Fran Gravette
5) World Women's Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Toni Rose
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Johnny Barend defeated Pedro Morales via DQ (referee: Pete Peterson)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ripper Collins

Monday, July 27, 1970 - Ota Ward Gymnasium - Tokyo, Japan
1) Osamu Kido fought Masanori Toguchi to a draw
2) Katsuji Adachi defeated Tomotsugu Kutsuwada
3) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Ushinosuke Hayashi
4) Motoshi Okuma defeated Haruka Eigen
5) Kotetsu Yamamoto defeated Pierre LeGrand
6) Reggie Parks fought Mitsu Hirai to a draw
7) Brute Bernard defeated Kantaro Hoshino
8) Giant Baba & Kintaro Oki & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Moose Cholak & Nick Kozak & Jack Armstrong in two straight falls
9) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura

Tuesday, July 28, 1970 - Culture Gymnasium - Yokohama, Japan
1) Katsuji Adachi won an 8-man Battle Royal
2) Tomotsugu Kutsuwada fought Masanori Toguchi to a draw
3) Haruka Eigen defeated Osamu Kido 
4) Pierre LeGrand defeated Akihisa Takachiho
5) Motoshi Okuma defeated Jack Armstrong
6) Brute Bernard defeated Kotetsu Yamamoto
7) Mitsu Hirai & Kintaro Oki defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Nick Kozak
8) Terry Funk defeated Antonio Inoki via DQ
9) Giant Baba & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Moose Cholak & Reggie Parks in three falls

Wednesday, July 29, 1970 - Municipal Center - Gifu, Japan
1) Ushinosuke Hayashi won a 10-man Battle Royal
2) Katsuji Adachi defeated Osamu Kido
3) Haruka Eigen defeated Ushinosuke Hayashi via DQ
4) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Tomotsugu Kutsuwada
5) Kantaro Hoshino defeated Jack Armstrong
6) Brute Bernard defeated Motoshi Okuma
7) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Nick Kozak (13;54)
8) Kintaro Oki defeated Pierre LeGrand
9) Terry Funk defeated Mitsu Hirai
10) Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Kotetsu Yamamoto defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Moose Cholak & Reggie Parks in three falls

Thursday, July 30, 1970 - Prefectoral Gymnasium - Osaka, Japan
1) Ushinosuke Hayashi defeated Katsuji Adachi
2) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Masanori Toguchi
3) Mitsu Hirai defeated Jack Armstrong
4) Brute Bernard defeated Haruka Eigen
5) Kantaro Hoshino fought Nick Kozak to a draw
6) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Pierre leGran (10:13)
7) Moose Cholak defeated Kotetsu Yamamoto
8) Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Oki defeated Terry Funk & Reggie Parks
9) International Heavyweight Champion Giant Baba fought Dory Funk, Jr.  to a double-CO in three falls

Saturday, August 1, 1970 - City Gymnasium - Kumamoto, Japan
1) Osamu Kido defeated Tomotsugu Kutsuwada
2) Katsuji Adachi defeated Masanori Toguchi
3) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Haruka Eigen
4) Pierre LeGrand defeated Motoshi Okuma via DQ
5) Reggie Parks fought Mitsu Hirai to a double-CO
6) Terry Funk defeated Kotetsu Yamamoto
7) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Jack Armstrong (9:41)
8) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kantaro Hoshino
9) Kintaro Oki defeated Nick Kozak
10) International Tag Team Champions Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki defeated Brute Bernard & Moose Cholak in three falls

Sunday, August 2, 1970 - Sports Center - Fukuoka, Japan
1) Haruka Eigen fought Ushinosuke Hayashi to a double-CO
2) Nick Kozak defeated Akihisa Takachiho
3) Kotetsu Yamamoto defeated Jack Armstrong
4) Terry Funk defeated Kantaro Hoshino
5) Moose Cholak defeated Motoshi Okuma
6) Kintaro Oki defeated Pierre LeGrand
7) Giant Baba & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Reggie Parks & Brute Bernard in three falls
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Antonio Inoki to a draw in three falls (60:000

Tuesday, August 4, 1970 - Metropolitan Gymnasium - Tokyo, Japan
1) Tomotsugu Kutsuwada defeated Osamu Kido
2) Ushinosuke Hayashi defeated Masanori Toguchi
3) Nick Kozak defeated Katsuji Adachi
4) Kotetsu Yamamoto defeated Jack Armstrong
5) Reggie Parks defeated Akihisa Takachiho
6) Kantaro Hoshino defeated Pierre LeGrand
7) Seiji Sakaguchi fought Moose Cholak to a double-CO (9:47)
8) Kintaro Oki defeated Brute Bernard
9) International Tag Team Champions Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 5, 1970 - Tochigi Prefectoral Gymnasium - Utsonomiya, Japan
1) Ushinosuke Hayashi won a 10-man Battle Royal
2) Tomotsugu Kutsuwada defeated Masanori Toguchi
3) Katsuji Adachi defeated Osamu Kido
4) Pierre LeGrand defeated Akihisa Takachiho
5) Motoshi Okuma defeated Jack Armstrong
6) Kotetsu Yamamoto defeated Brute Bernard via DQ
7) Reggie Parks fought Kantaro Hoshino to a double-CO
8) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Nick Kozak (11:26)
9) Giant Baba defeated Moose Cholak
10) Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Oki fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to a double-CO in three falls

Monday, August 10, 1970 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Bob Roop defeated Jesse James
2) Cowboy Lang & Sherrie Lee defeated Mighty Atom & Tammy Jones
3) Florida Tag Team Champions José Lothario & Argentina Apollo defeated El Lobo & Dale Lewis
4) Southern Heavyweight Champion Hiro Matsuda defeated Masa Saito via DQ
5) Jake Smith defeated Mr. Smith
6) The Missouri Mauler & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Louie Tillet & Bob Roop
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jack Brisco to a draw

Tuesday, August 11, 1970 - Coliseum - Macon, GA
1) Robert Fuller vs. Tim Tyler
2) Alberto Torres vs. Rocket Monroe
3) Bill Dromo vs. Black Gordman
4) Terry Funk vs. Karl Von Stroheim
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Buddy Colt

Friday, August 14, 1970 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Ron Fuller defeated Tim Tyler
2) Robert Fuller defeated Homer O'Dell
3) Ray Gunkel defeated Bob Kaiser
4) Buddy Fuller defeated Hoss Strickland
5) Bobby Shane fought Buddy Colt to a double-CO
6) The Assassins defeated Bill Dromo & Alberto Torres
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw

Sunday, August 16, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bull Ramos vs. Bob Griffin
2) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling vs. Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Gene Kiniski

Monday, August 17, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alex Perez pinned Salvador Dominguez
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. made Bobby Duncum submit
3) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling defeated Ricky Romero & Bob Griffin
4) Pak Song pinned Gene Kiniski
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringo) via DQ (referee: Greg Peterson)

Wednesday, August 19, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief War Lance defeated Apache Gringo
2) Buck Robley defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Bull Ramos defeated Greg Peterson
4) Ricky Romero & Bob Griffin defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls

Thursday, August 20, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
2) Buck Robley defeated Greg Peterson via KO (15:02)
3) Bob Griffin made Apache Gringo submit (2:10)
4) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Ramos defeated Gene Kiniski (16:20)
5) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling defeated Terry Funk & Ricky Romero to win the Western States Tag Team Title when Gladiator pinned Romero (12:01)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song
i) Song defeated Funk (10:41)
ii) Funk made Song submit (14:50)
iii) Funk pinned Song (18:54)

Wednesday, August 26, 1970 - International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) Jack Armstrong fought Buddy Austin to a draw
2) Pedro Morales fought Ripper Collins to a draw
3) Hahn Lee fought Kenji Shibuya to a double-DQ
4) Sam Steamboat took defeated Les Wolfe in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Billy Robinson to a draw
6) Sicilian Stretcher Match: Johnny Barend defeated The Sheik

Saturday, August 29, 1970 - Memorial Auditorium - Chattanooga, TN
1) Bob Armstrong & Oni Maiva defeated Bobby Hart & Lorenzo Parente
2) Dennis Hall fought Pepe López to a draw
3) The Interns defeated Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Big Bad John in three falls

Monday, September 7, 1970 - Memorial Auditorium - Greenville, SC
1) Joe Soto defeated Angelo Martinelli
2) Tommy Seigler & Terry Kay defeated Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter
3) Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson fought Nelson Royal & Paul Jones to a double-DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rip Hawk in three falls

Tuesday, September 8, 1970 - Township Auditorium - Columbia, SC
1) Fran Gravette vs. Toni Rose
2) Cowboy Lang vs. Mighty Atom
3) Ronnie Garvin vs. Tommy Seigler
4) Matti Suzuki vs. Terry Garvin
5) Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Johnny Weaver

Thursday, September 10, 1970 - Norfolk Arena - Norfolk, VA
1) Terry Garvin defeated Oni Wiki Wiki
2) Lord Littlebrook defeated Mighty Atom
3) Rock Hunter defeated Matti Suzuki
4) Jerry Brisco defeated Ronnie Garvin
5) Nelson Royal & Paul Jones defeated Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sandy Scott in three falls

Friday, September 11, 1970 - State Fairgrounds - Richmond, VA
1) Joe Soto defeated Johnny Heidman
2) Paul Jones defeated Nikita Mulkovich
3) Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott defeated Art Neilson & Kurt von Stroheim
4) Toni Rose defeated Fran Gravette
5) Nelson Royal defeated Ole Anderson
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Anderson in two straight falls

Monday, September 14, 1970 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Ronnie Garvin defeated Bob Valentino
2) Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch defeated Joe Flaherty & Danny Miller
3) Dale Lewis defeated Bob Roop
4) Hiro Matsuda defeated El Lobo via CO
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Great Mephisto defeated Jake Smith via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated José Lothario

Tuesday, September 15, 1970 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Louie Tillet fought Ronnie Garvin to a draw
2) José Lothario defeated Hiro Matsuda
3) Great Mephisto defeated Hiro Matsuda
4) Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch defeated Bob Roop & Danny Miller
5) Jake Smith defeated El Lobo via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dale Lewis

Wednesday, September 16, 1970 - Jackie Gleason Theater - Miami Beach, FL
1) Flash Monroe vs. Joe Flaherty
2) Danny Miller defeated Ali Baba
3) Masa Saito defeated Hiro Matsuda
4) Jake Smith & Dick Steinborn defeated Dale Lewis & El Lobo via DQ
5) Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Ronnie Garvin defeated Bob Roop & José Lothario & Argentina Apollo
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Great Mephisto

Thursday, September 17, 1970 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Danny Miller vs. Dick Steinborn
2) Joe Flaherty vs. Masa Saito
3) Dale Lewis vs. Jake Smith
4) Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & José Lothario vs. Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Great Mephisto vs. Mr. Jacksonville
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. El Lobo

Friday, September 18, 1970 - unknown arena - Tallahassee, FL
1) Bob Valentino vs. Roy Welch
2) Ali Baba vs. Joe Flaherty
3) Bob Roop & Danny Miller vs. Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Great Mephisto

Wednesday, September 30, 1970 - Municipal Auditorium - Columbus, GA
1) Tim Tyler defeated Corsica Jean
2) Eduardo DeLynch fought Karl Von Stroheim to a draw
3) Kevin Sullivan defeated Cisco Grimaldo
4) Bill Dromo & Bobby Shane defeated Paul DeMarco & Buddy Colt
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Assassin #2 in three falls

Thursday, October 1, 1970 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
1) Tex McKenzie defeated Gato Gordo
2) Steve Bolus defeated Roger Kirby
3) Rock Hunter defeated Tito Kopa
4) Rufus R. Jones & The Viking defeated Baron Von Raschke & Boris Kosloff
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race

Friday, October 2, 1970 - Arena - St. Louis, MO - 12,051
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Luis Martínez defeated Angelo Poffo & Don Kent in three falls
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Kay Noble
3) Terry Funk defeated Ox Baker
4) Bob Geigel fought Dewey Robertson to a draw
5) Rufus R. Jones & Wilbur Snyder & Jack Brisco defeated The Crimson Knight & Moose Cholak & Baron Von Raschke
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick the Bruiser in three falls(referee: Pat O'Connor)

Tuesday, October 6, 1970 - Veterans Memorial Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
1) Bob Burns vs. Boris Kosloff
2) Bob Geigel vs. Gato Gordo
3) North American Tag Team Champions Rufus R. Jones & Danny Little Bear vs. Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Pat O'Connor

Friday, October 9, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Tito Copa vs. Boris Kosloff
2) Rock Hunter vs. Steve Bolas
3) Pat O’Connor vs. Roger Kirby
4) Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Geigel
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Danny Little Bear

Saturday, October 10, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Gato Gordo vs. Pat O'Connor
2) Harley Race vs. Steve Bolus
3) Baron Von Raschke vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Danny Little Bear

Sunday, October 11, 1970 – Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Danny Little Bear fought Baron Von Raschke to a draw
2) Steve Bolus defeated Gato Gordo via DQ
3) Pat O’Connor & Danny Little Bear defeated Johnny Kace (sub. Harley Race) & Baron Von Raschke
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rufus R. Jones in three falls

Thursday, October 15, 1970 – Aports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. and Terry Funk were co-winners of a 10-man Battle Royal
2) Thunderbolt Patterson pinned Bob Griffin to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy (6:01)
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Buck Robley & Bobby Duncum when George pinned Robley (12:42)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge pinned Nick Kozak (22:03)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Seiji Sakaguchi
i) Sakaguchi made Funk submit (5:28)
ii) Funk pinned Sakaguchi (8:59)
iii) Funk pinned Sakaguchi (14:26)

Monday, October 19, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,000
1) Gory Guerrero, Jr. vs. Salvador Dominguez
2) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Bob Griffin
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo & Bobby Duncum
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Pak Song to a draw (60:00)

Wednesday, October 21, 1970 - Grand Olympic Auditorium - Los Angeles, CA
1) John Tolos defeated Akihisa Takachiho
2) Black Gordman defeated Gypsy Torres
3) Great Goliath defeated Buddy Rose
4) Pantera Negra defeated El Lobo
5) The Medic defeated Karl Heisinger & The Oregon Lumberjack
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Ric Drasin

Friday, October 23, 1970 - Grand Olympic Auditorium - Los Angeles, CA
1) Les Roberts defeated Don Morrow
2) Akihisa Takachiho fought Billy Graham to a draw
3) John Tolos defeated Tony Rocco
4) Great Goliath fought Pedro Morales to a draw
5) Black Gordman defeated Medic #1
6) Pantera Negra defeated Dale Lewis to win the United National Heavyweight Title
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Fred Blassie via CO

Wednesday, October 28, 1970 - Convention Hall - Miami Beach, FL
1) Danny Miller defeated Flash Monroe
2) Jake Smith defeated Bob Harmon
3) Ron Fuller defeated Frank Martinez
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario defeated Great Mephisto
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Hito Matsuda defeated Tarzan Tyler
6) Louie Tillet & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Monday, November 2, 1970 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Bill Cody & Pearl Niteo defeated Pancho López & Jane O’Brien
2) Chati Yokouchi defeated Dan Kroffat
3) Bill Cody defeated Juan Marino
4) Eric Froelich defeated Pancho López
5) Yasuyuki Fujii defeated Duncan McTavish
6) Gene Kiniski & Bob Brown defeated Steven Little Bear & Dean Higuchi
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don Leo Jonathan

Thursday, November 5, 1970 - unknown arena - Salem, OR
1) Beauregard fought Pierre LaGrande to a draw
2) Carlos Belafonte defeated The Claw
3) Mr. Fuji & Haru Sasaki fought Lonnie Mayne & Tony Borne to a draw
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dutch Savage via DQ

Tuesday, November 10, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw
2) Ricky Romero fought Buck Robley to a draw
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bob Griffin
4) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo via DQ
5) Nick Kozak won a 13-man Battle Royal (including Man Mountain Mike)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, November 11, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Robley defeated Bob Griffin
2) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Lawman
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Cowboy Bradley defeated Apache Gringo & Sam Colt
4) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator via DQ 
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Seiji Sakaguchi in three falls

Thursday, November 12, 1970 – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. pinned Alex Perez (6:06)
2) Bobby Duncum pinned Bob Griffin (6:30)
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi fought Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator to a draw
4) Nick Kozak defeated Bull Ramos via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
i) Dory made Patterson submit (6:27)
ii) Patterson pinned Funk
iii) Funk pinned Patterson

Monday, November 16, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Seiji Sakaguchi to a draw
2) Marie Laverne defeated Vivian Vachon
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Griffin
4) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Bull Ramos & The Beast
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song

Friday, November 20, 1970 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Angelo Poffo fought Steve Bolus to a draw
2) Luis Martínez defeated Benny Ramírez
3) Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson defeated Mighty Atom & Cowboy Bradley
4) Jack Brisco defeated Hans Schmidt
5) Baron Von Raschke fought Dick the Bruiser to a no contest
6) Rufus R. Jones & Pat O'Connor defeated Blackjack Lanza & Thunderbolt Patterson
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Crimson Knight

Sunday, November 22, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Salvador Dominguez vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak vs. The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling
3) Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bull Ramos
5) 11-man Battle Royal (participants: Man Mountain Mike plus all wrestlers on card)

Monday, November 23, 1970 - Charlotte, Coliseum - Charlotte, NC
1) Vittorio Apollo defeated Joe Soto
2) Jerry Brisco defeated Lee Henning
3) Terry Kay defeated Pedro Godoy
4) Alberto Torres defeated El Gaucho
5) Sandy Scott fought Swede Hanson to a draw
6) Johnny Weaver & George Becker defeated Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos via DQ
7) The Missouri Mauler defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rip Hawk

Tuesday, November 24, 1970 - Memorial Auditorium - Raleigh, NC
1) Bobby Kay defeated Pancho Valdez
2) Kurt von Stroheim fought Terry Kay to a draw
3) Johnny Weaver defeated Tony Romano
4) Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, November 25, 1970 - City Auditorium - Asheville, NC
1) Matti Suzuki defeated Bob Burns
2) Art Neilson defeated Bob Brunelle
3) Kurt Von Stroheim fought Tommy Seigler to a draw
4) George Harris & Bronko Lubich fought Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson to a no contest
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Weaver

Thursday, November 26, 1970 - Greensboro Coliseum - Greensboro, NC - 5,966
1) Terry Kay defeated Joe Soto
2) Bobby Kay defeated Art Nelson
3) Argentina Apollo defeated Kurt Stroheim
4) Sandy Scott defeated The Missouri Mauler
5) Death Match: George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Luther Lindsay defeated Two-Ton Harris & Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jerry Brisco to a draw (60:00)

Friday, November 27, 1970 - State Fairgrounds - Richmond, VA
1) Angelo Martinelli defeated Johnny Heidman
2) Tommy Seigler & Alberto Torres defeated Tony Romano & Joe Soto
3) Vittorio Apollo defeated Lee Henning
4) Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos fought Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Missouri Mauler

Saturday, November 28, 1970 - Civic Center - Salem, VA
1) Angelo Martinelli vs. Art Neilson
2) Bobby Kay vs. Kurt von Stroheim
3) Belle Starr vs. Penny Banner
4) George Harris & Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff vs. George Becker & Terry Kay & Johnny Weaver
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Luther Lindsay

Monday, November 30, 1970 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Lee Wong defeated Pat Valentino
2) Ron Fuller defeated Eduardo Pérez
3) Danny Miller & Bob Roop defeated The Infernos
4) Rene Goulet defeated Great Mephisto
5) Jack Brisco defeated Dusty Rhodes
6) Boxing: José Lothario defeated Dick Murdoch via DQ
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tarzan Tyler

Tuesday, December 1, 1970 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Danny Miller & Ron Fuller defeated Masa Saito & Great Mephisto
2) The Infernos defeated Louie Tillet & Rene Goulet
3) Bonnie Watson defeated Kathy O'Day
4) Tarzan Tyler defeated Bob Roop
5) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Dick Murdoch
6) Dusty Rhodes defeated José Lothario to win the Brass Knuckles Title
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Wednesday, December 2, 1970 – Auditorium – Miami Beach, FL
1) Joe Flaherty & Al Velazco defeated Ronnie Garvin & Eduardo Pérez 2) Ron Fuller defeated Oki Shikina
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Danny Miller & Bob Roop 4) Rene Goulet defeated Great Mephisto
5) Jose Lothario defeated Tarzan Tyler
6) Florida Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Mr. Saito
7) No DQ: Louie Tillet fought Dusty Rhodes to a no contest
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch

Thursday, December 3, 1970 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Al Velazco & Joe Flaherty vs. Oki Shikina & Ronnie Garvin
2) Eduardo Pérez vs. Ron Fuller
3) Masa Saito vs. Rene Goulet
4) Danny Miller & José Lothario vs. The Infernos
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Great Mephisto vs. Bob Roop
6) Dick Murdoch vs. Louis Tillet
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tarzan Tyler

Saturday, December 5, 1970 - Nassau Stadium - Nassau, Bahamas
1) Eduardo Pérez vs. Ron Fuller
2) John Heath vs. Tarzan Tyler
3) Danny Miller vs. Eduardo Pérez
4) Danny Miller vs. Great Mephisto
5) Dusty Rhodes vs. José Lothario
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Murdoch

Sunday, December 6, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Beast vs. Bobby Duncum
2) Apache Gringo vs. Bob Smith
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero
4) Texas Death Match: World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bull Ramos

Monday, December 7, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated The Gladiator
2) Man Mountain Mike defeated Buck Robley via DQ
3) Killer Karl Kox fought Jerry Kozak to a double-DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song in three falls

Wednesday, December 9, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Texas Women’s Champion Vivian Vachon defeated Marie Laverne
2) Judo Jacket Match: Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Bobby Duncum
4) Brass Knuckles Rules: The Beast defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge defeated Nick Kozak
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ricky Romero via CO

Thursday, December 10, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Texas Women's Champion Vivian Vachon defeated Marie Laverne (9:30)
2) Bull Ramos defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. (8:08)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Griffin (7:42)
4) Seiji Sakaguchi pinned Bobby Duncum (5:03)
5) Killer Karl Kox fought The Beast to a double-CO (0:42)
6) Buck Robley defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song via DQ (11:42)
7) Western States Tag Team Champions The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling defeated Nick Kozak & Man Mountain Mike when The Gladiator pinned Mike (11:13)
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Danny Hodge via CO in three falls

Monday, December 14, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Buck Robley defeated Bob Griffin
2) Nick Kozak defeated Alex Perez
3) Bull Ramos pinned Man Mountain Mike
4) El Santo & Ricky Romero defeated The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling when Santo pinned Gladiator
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. pinned The Beast (22:38)

Tuesday, December 15, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Pak Song vs. Bobby Duncum & Man Mountain Mike
2) Buck Robley vs. Ricky Romero
3) El Santo & Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Last edited on Wed May 28th, 2014 05:40 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:44 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Friday, January 1, 1971 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Guy Mitchell & Luis Martínez defeated Moose Cholak & Tom Andrews
2) Eddie Graham defeated Stan Pulaski
3) Pak Song defeated Dewey Robertson
4) Baron Von Raschke defeated Bob Windham
5) Pat O'Connor & Rufus R. Jones defeated Hans Schmidt & Blackjack Lanza
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jack Brisco to a draw

Monday, January 4, 1971 - unknown arena - Fort Worth, TX

1) Johnny Valentine vs. Bob Orton
2) Klondike Bill & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Jimmy Valiant & Toru Tanaka
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Fritz Von Erich

Tuesday, January 5, 1971 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Klondike Bill defeated The Alaskan
2) The Great Scott & Tim Woods defeated Johnny Valentine and Jimmy Vailiant
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Bob Orton
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Killer Kowalski via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Toru Tanaka via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 7, 1971 - Memorial Coliseum - Corpus Christi, TX
1) Indian Strap Match: Wahoo McDaniel vs. Toru Tanaka
2) Texas Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine vs. Mr. Wrestling
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Pepper Gomez

Monday, January 11, 1971 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Ken Lusk defeated Pepe Gómez
2) Oki Shikina defeated Joe Flaherty
3) Ron Fuller & Bob Roop defeated Frank Martínez & Eduardo Pérez
4) Elimination Match: Hiro Matsuda & Leo Garibaldi & José Lothario & Danny Miller defeated The Infernos & Super Inferno & J.C. Dykes
5) Texas Tornado Match: Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler fought Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet to a draw
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rene Goulet

Tuesday, January 12, 1971 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Jack Welch & Roy Welch defeated Oki Shikina & Nick Adams
2) Louie Tillet defeated Ken Lusk
3) Hiro Matsuda defeated Super Inferno
4) Lumberjack Match: Jack Brisco defeated Great Malenko via DQ
5) Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Wednesday, January 13, 1971 - Jackie Gleason Theater - Miami Beach, FL
1) Joe Flaherty defeated Koa Tiki
2) Hiro Matsuda defeated Skull Von Stroheim
3) Oki Shikina defeated Pepe Gómez
4) Tarzan Tyler & Great Malenko defeated Louie Tillet & Rene Goulet
5) José Lothario and Danny Miller defeated The Infernos
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jack Brisco to a double-DQ

Thursday, January 14, 1971 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) Dick Steinborn defeated Oki Shikina
2) The Infernos defeated Louie Tillet & Rene Goulet
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Super Inferno
4) Ken Lusk defeated Joe Flaherty

Friday, January 15, 1971 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Joe Flaherty vs. Skull Von Stroheim
2) Oki Shikina vs. Ron Fuller
3) Bob Roop & Leo Garibaldi vs. The Infernos
4) Florida Brass Knuckles Champion Tarzan Tyler vs. José Lothario
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Rene Goulet vs. Dick Steinborn
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Great Malenko

Friday, January 22, 1971 - Paul Jones Sports Arena - Atlanta, GA
1) Luke Graham defeated Joe Flaherty
2) Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo defeated Silento Rodriguez & Sabu Singh
3) Buddy Colt defeated Bob Griffin
4) The Assassins defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Paul DeMarco

Wednesday, January 27, 1971 - Honolulu International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) Dale Lewis defeated Pierre Duranton
2) Beauregard defeated Jerry Jarrett
3) Frankie Laine defeated Tojo Yamamoto
4) Don Muraco & Sam Steamboat defeated Maddog Mayne & Ripper Collins via DQ
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Curtis Iaukea defeated Billy Robinson via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don Leo Jonathan

Monday, February 1, 1971 - Park Center - Charlotte, NC
1) Lee Henning defeated Bob Brunelle
2) Art Neilson & Kurt Von Stroheim defeated Dr. X & Alberto Torres
3) Brute Bernard & The Missouri Mauler defeated Bobby Kay & George Becker
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Johnny Weaver to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, February 2, 1971 - Dorton Arena - Raleigh, NC
1) Jesse James defeated El Gaucho
2) Matti Suzuki defeated Pedro Godoy
3) Kurt von Stroheim defeated George Grant
4) Luther Lindsay defeated Dr. X
5) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Anderson

Thursday, February 4, 1971 - Norfolk Arena - Norfolk, VA
1) George Grant defeated Nikita Mulkovich
2) Johnny Heidman defeated Bob Burns
3) Bobby Kay & Angelo Martinelli defeated El Gaucho & Pedro Godoy
4) Vittorio Apollo & Abe Jacobs defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Luther Lindsay

Friday, February 5, 1971 - State Fairgrounds - Richmond, VA
1) Joe Soto defeated Sandy Scott
2) Johnny Heidman defeated George Grant
3) The Masked Marvels defeated Luther Lindsay & Angelo Martinelli in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Brisco in three falls
5) No DQ: Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in three falls

Monday, February 8, 1971 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Les Thatcher & Ron Fuller defeated Cisco Grimaldo & Ronnie Garvin
2) Danny Miller & José Lothario defeated Super Inferno & Mike Bowyer
3) The Medics defeated The Infernos
4) Great Malenko defeated Dewey Robertson
5) Tarzan Tyler defeated Ciclón Negro
6) Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet defeated Rene Goulet & Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, February 9, 1971 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Ella Waldek defeated Belle Sebastian
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Bob Roop
3) Jerry Brisco & Dewey Robertson defeated The Infernos
4) Ciclón Negro defeated Great Malenko
5) Rene Goulet defeated Hiro Matsuda to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
6) Dory Funk, Sr. & José Lothario defeated The Medics to win the vacant Southern Tag Team Title
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jack Brisco to a draw

Wednesday, February 10, 1971 - Jackie Gleason Theater - Miami Beach, FL
1) Ronnie Garvin defeated Ken Lusk
2) Jack Welch & Roy Welch defeated The Medics
3) Ron Fuller defeated Super Inferno
4) Danny Miller defeated Mike Bowyer
5) Hiro Matsuda defeated Dewey Robertson
6) Louie Tillet fought Rene Goulet to a draw
7) Ciclón Negro defeated Great Malenko
8) Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, February 11, 1971 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) Les Thatcher fought Ronnie Garvin to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Kaiser
3) Ciclón Negro & José Lothario defeated Rene Goulet & Mike Bowyer
4) Great Malenko defeated Dewey Robertson
5) Danny Miller defeated Super Inferno

Thursday, February 11, 1971 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Dewey Robertson vs. Ken Lusk
2) Robert Fuller & Les Thatcher & Danny Miller vs. Frank Martínez & Eduardo Pérez & Ronnie Garvin
3) Handicap Match: Super Inferno & Inferno #2 & J.C. Dykes vs. The Medics
4) Inferno #1 vs. José Lothario
5) Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop vs. Rene Goulet & Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler
6) Ciclón Negro & Jack Brisco vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Friday, February 12, 1971 - Sports Stadium - Tallahassee, FL
1) Al Velazco vs. Cisco Grimaldo
2) Ken Lusk vs. Ronnie Garvin
3) Les Thatcher vs. Mike Bowyer
4) Danny Miller vs. Tarzan Tyler
5) The Infernos vs. Jack Brisco & José Lothario
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ciclón Negro

Thursday, February 18, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Bull Ramos to a draw
2) Ramon Torres defeated Mr. Wrestling (11:26)
3) Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & The Butcher fought Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak to a draw in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Seiji Sakaguchi & Hiro Matsuda & Pak Song (17:14)

Friday, February 19, 1971 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) John Tolos & Angelo Poffo defeated Murray Cummings & Dory Funk, Sr.
2) Moose Cholak defeated Dewey Robertson
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Jerry Dean
4) Bill Miller defeated Eddie Graham
5) Pat O'Connor defeated Hans Mortier
6) Dick the Bruiser & Jack Brisco defeated Hans Schmidt & Pak Song
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Baron Von Raschke

Sunday, February 21, 1971 – Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Roger Kirby fought Bob Geigel to a draw
2) Ronnie Etchison defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race via DQ
3) North American Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Rock Hunter defeated Bob Geigel & The Viking
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Danny Little Bear
The newspaper results list Etchison defending the title, but given that the next week, Race is defending the title in a no-DQ match, this is the most likely result.

Tuesday, February 23, 1971 - Convention Hall - Sedalia, MO
1) Rock Hunter (sub. Baron Von Heisinger) defeated Benny Ramirez
2) Rufus R. Jones fought John Tolos to a draw (15:00)
3) Danny little Bear defeated Roger Kirby
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking in three falls

Friday, February 26, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,467
1) Baron Von Heisinger & John Tolos defeated Pat O’Connor & The Viking (19:20)
2) Danny Little Bear defeated Rock Hunter via DQ
3) Bobby Whitlock fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
4) The Stomper fought Harley Race to a double-CO (6:59)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rufus R. Jones
i) Jones pinned Funk (9:38)
ii) Funk pinned Jones (7:44)
iii) Funk pinned Jones (5:00)

Tuesday, March 2, 1971 - unknown arena - Portland, OR
1) Haru Sasaki defeated Butts Girard
2) Bobby Nichols defeated Tony Borne
3) Stan Stasiak defeated Moose Morowski
4) Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger defeated Carlos Belafonte & Bing Ki Lee
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dutch Savage

Thursday, March 4, 1971 - unknown arena - Salem, OR
1) Dutch Savage & Moose Morowski defeated Stan Stasiak & Carlos Belafonte
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Eric Froelich
3) Bing Ki Lee defeated Haru Sasaki
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kurt Von Steiger

Friday, March 5, 1971 - Cow Palace - Eugene, OR
1) Tony Borne defeated Mad Dog Morowski
2) Dutch Savage defeated Eric Froelich
3) Northwest Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger defeated Bing Ki Lee & Carlos Belafonte
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Stan Stasiak in three falls

Saturday, March 6, 1971 - unknown arena - Portland, OR
1) Tony Borne defeated Karl Von Steiger via DQ
2) Kurt Von Steiger defeated Carlos Belafonte
3) Bobby Nichols fought Eric Froelich to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Stan Stasiak defeated Moose Morowski & Dutch Savage

Monday, March 15, 1971 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Cowboy Bradley & Cowboy Lang defeated Little Bruiser & Little Atom
2) Danny Babich defeated Thunderbolt Cannon
3) Butts Giraud defeated Earl Black
4) Eric Froelich defeated Soldat Gorky
5) Duncan McTavish defeated Angelo Mosca via DQ
6) Steven Little Bear & Dean Higuchi defeated Dutch Savage & John Quinn to win the Canadian Tag Team Title
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Don Leo Jonathan to a draw

Tuesday, March 16, 1971 - unknown arena - Portland, OR
1) Eric Froelich fought Bobby Nichols to a draw
2) Tony Borne defeated Bing Ki Lee
3) Stan Stasiak defeated Moose Morowski
4) Dutch Savage fought Steven Little Bear to a draw
5) Pat O'Brien defeated Haru Sasaki via DQ
6) AWA World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger defeated Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon via DQ
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Lonnie Mayne to a draw

Thursday, March 18, 1971 - Tacoma Sports Arena - Tacoma, WA
1) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Angelo Mosca in three falls

Tuesday, March 23, 1971 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Harry Smith fought Les Thatcher to a draw
2) Danny Miller defeated Mr. Okuma via DQ
3) Hiro Matsuda & Louie Tillet fought The Infernos to a draw
4) Great Malenko defeated José Lothario to win the Brass Knuckles Title
5) Jack Brisco & Bob Roop defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
6) The Grappler defeated Rene Goulet to win the Southern Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, March 24, 1971 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Alex Perez
2) Bobby Duncum defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Woody Farmer defeated Seiji Sakaguchi
4) Ricky Romero & Cowboy Carlson defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Spartan
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclone Negro

Thursday, March 25, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak & Cowboy Carlson & Bobby Duncum defeated Mr. Wrestling & Seiji Sakaguchi & Woody Farmer
2) Cyclon Negro defeated Killer Karl Kox (17:04)
3) Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Butcher Brower defeated Ricky Romero & Ramon Torres via DQ (24:32) (referee: Al Lovelock)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Spartan to a double-CO in three falls

Monday, March 29, 1971 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Apache Gringo
3) Cowboy Carlson & Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Seiji Sakaguchi & Alex Perez & Apache Gringo
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Beast in three falls

Tuesday, March 30, 1971 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Les Thatcher & Jerry Oates
2) Ron Fuller fought Ronnie Garvin to a draw
3) José Lothario defeated Mr. Okuma
4) Great Malenko defeated The Champion via DQ
5) The Grappler defeated Rene Goulet
6) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco to win the Florida Tag Team Title

Wednesday, March 31, 1971 - Jackie Gleason Theater - Miami Beach, FL
1) The Infernos defeated Bob Roop & The Grappler via DQ
2) The Champion & Terry Funk defeated Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rene Goulet
4) Lights Out Match: José Lothario defeated Great Malenko

Thursday, April 1, 1971 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) Mr. Okuma defeated Al Velazco
2) Rene Goulet defeated Johnny Kostas
3) Dale Lewis defeated Ken Lusk
4) Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco defeated The Infernos
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
6) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco to a draw

Friday, April 2, 1971 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 11,033
1) Rock Hunter & Roger Kirby defeated Luis Martínez & Bob Roop
2) Greg Valentine defeated Tinker Todd
3) Dory Funk defeated Don Fargo
4) Harley Race defeated Ronnie Etchison
5) Bill Miller & Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke defeated Jack Brisco & Rufus R. Jones & Eddie Graham
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Blackjack Lanza

Wednesday, April 7, 1971 - unknown arena - Los Angeles, CA
1) Suni War Cloud defeated Miguel Valentino
2) Bull Ramos defeated Juan Arellano
3) Great Goliath defeated Héctor Lamas
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Silent Earl
5) Mil Máscaras defeated Bill White
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mando López

Monday, April 12, 1971 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Ronnie Garvin defeated Ken Lusk
2) Hiro Matsuda defeated Mr. Okuma
3) Bob Roop defeated Hans Mortier
4) Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet defeated Louie Tillet & Sailor Art Thomas
5) Russian Death Match: Great Malenko defeated José Lothario
6) Jack Brisco & The Grappler defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Tuesday, April 13, 1971 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Louie Tillet defeated Mr. Okuma
2) The Infernos defeated Jack Welch & Roy Welch
3) Bob Roop fought The Grappler to a draw
4) Sailor Art Thomas & Hiro Matsuda defeated Rene Goulet & Great Malenko
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Dale Lewis
6) Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to win the Florida Tag Team Title

Wednesday, April 14, 1971 - Jackie Gleason Theater - Miami Beach, FL
1) Ken Lusk defeated Cisco Grimaldo
2) Danny Miller defeated Eduardo Pérez
3) Ron Fuller defeated Ronnie Garvin
4) Jack Brisco defeated Mr. Okuma
5) The Champion & Sailor Art Thomas defeated Great Malenko & Louie Tillet via DQ
6) Terry Funk defeated The Grappler to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch

Thursday, April 15, 1971 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) The Grappler defeated Ken Lusk
2) Rene Goulet defeated Ron Fuller
3) Dale Lewis defeated Hans Mortier
4) Dick Murdoch defeated José Lothario
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Infernos

Thursday, April 15, 1971 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Bob Roop defeated Mr. Okuma
2) Sailor Art Thomas & The Champion defeated Great Malenko & Hans Mortier
3) Ron Fuller & Les Thatcher & Danny Miller defeated Ronnie Garvin & The Infernos via DQ4) Terry Funk defeated José Lothario
5) Rene Goulet defeated The Grappler
6) Bob Roop & Dale Lewis defeated Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Wednesday, April 28, 1971 - Veterans Memorial Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Baron Von Heisinger
2) The Viking defeated Bob Orton
3) Buddy Austin defeated Bobby Whitlock
4) Bob Geigel & The Stomper defeated Harley Race & Baron Von Raschke
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Danny Little Bear to a draw

Thursday, April 29, 1971 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Benny Ramírez
2) Buddy Austin & Bob Orton defeated Tony Russo & Bobby Whitlock
3) Harley Race defeated The Viking
4) The Stomper defeated Baron Von Heisinger
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Danny Little Bear to a double-CO

Sunday, May 9, 1971 – Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Bob Geigel defeated Benny Ramirez
2) Rufus R. Jones fought Bob Orton to a draw
3) Danny Little Bear defeated Buddy Austin
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Stomper to a double-CO in three falls

Friday, May 14, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Rufus R. Jones
2) Tony Russo & Kay Noble vs. Bobby Whitlock & Jean Antone
3) Danny Little Bear & The Viking vs. Buddy Austin & Bob Orton
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Stomper

Saturday, May 15, 1971 - unknown arena - Waterloo, IA
1) Steve Bolus vs. Tony Russo
2) Benny Ramírez vs. Ronnie Etchison
3) Bob Geigel vs. The Stomper
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Harley Race

Monday, May 24, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,000
1) Duke Meyers defeated The Lawman
2) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero
3) Terry Funk defeated Bull Ramos
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Cyclone Negro to a draw
i) Funk made Negro submit (30:26)
ii) Negro pinned Funk (34:32)
iii) Both men were counted out (40:24)

Tuesday, May 25, 1971 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ron Paul
2) Jerry Kozak fought Inferno I to a draw
3) Woody Farmer & Ricky Romero defeated Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart via DQ
4) Terry Funk fought Bull Ramos to a no contest in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Clubfoot Inferno in three falls

Wednesday, May 26, 1971 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Ron Paul vs. Mr. Wrestling (no result listed)
2) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer
3) Don Duffy vs. Terry Funk (no result listed)
4) Boris Malenko defeated Jerry Kozak
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclone Negro via DQ in three falls

Thursday, May 27, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Duffy fought Duke Myers to a draw (20:00)
2) Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) via DQ (3:32)
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Alex Perez (sub. Dick Rose) (10:13)
4) Cyclon Negro defeated Jerry Kozak (sub. Terry Funk) (6:05)
5) No DQ: Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer to win the Western States Tag Team Title (16:23)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Boris Malenko via DQ in three falls

Friday, May 28, 1971 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Woody Farmer & Bobby Duncum vs. Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Cyclone Negro

Sunday, May 30, 1971 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Spartan #2
2) Woody Farmer & Bobby Duncum vs. Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart
3) Ricky Romero vs. Duke Meyers
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Clubfoot Inferno

Thursday, June 3, 1971 - Exhibition Auditorium - Regina, SK
1) Angus Campbell defeated Bob Pirie
2) Dave Ruhl defeated Nick Pacchiano
3) Dan Kroffat defeated Joe Tomasso
4) Bill Cody defeated Earl Black
5) Carlos Belafonte defeated Johnny War Lance
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Les Thornton to a double-CO

Friday, June 4, 1971 - Victoria Pavilion - Calgary, AB
1) Vic Victor fought Sterling Gaylord to a draw
2) Spike Jones defeated Bob Pringle
3) The Fargo Brothers defeated Nick Pacciano & The Great Moki
4) Tiger Tomasso & Earl Black & John War Lance defeated John Helton & Bill Cody & Carlos Belafonte
5) Angus Campbell defeated Dan Kroffat
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Les Thornton to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, June 7, 1971 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Jack Bence fought Rick Renaldo to a draw
2) Eric Froelich defeated Ray Lewis
3) Moose Morowski defeated Fred Barron
4) The Skulls defeated Pat Lawrence & Dave Muir
5) Duncan McTavish defeated Lonnie Mayne
6) Steven Little Bear & Dean Higuchi defeated John Tolos & Angelo Mosca
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ

Tuesday, June 8, 1971 - unknown arena - Portland, OR
1) Lonnie Mayne defeated Johnny Boyd via DQ
2) Jimmy Snuka & Frankie Laine defeated Pepe López & Haru Sasaki
3) Bobby Nichols defeated Moose Morowski via DQ
4) The Beast fought Dean Ho ended to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kurt Von Steiger

Thursday, June 10, 1971 - unknown arena - Salem, OR
1) Frankie Laine defeated The Beast
2) Jimmy Snuka defeated Haru Sasaki
3) Stan Stasiak & Lonnie Mayne defeated Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger via DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Boyd

Friday, June 11, 1971 - Cow Palace - Eugene, OR
1) Frankie Laine vs. Pat O’Brien
2) Great Snuka vs. Kurt Von Steiger
3) Lonnie Mayne & Stan Stasiak vs. Johnny Boyd & The Beast
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Karl Von Steiger

Friday, June 18, 1971 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Steve Bolus & Luis Martínez defeated Jan Madrid & Mickey Doyle
2) Sweet Daddy Siki defeated Akio Sato
3) Betty Niccoli defeated Marie LaVerne
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated Hans Schmidt
5) Harley Race defeated Dewey Robertson
6) Pat O'Connor & Jack Brisco defeated Bill Miller & Blackjack Lanza
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Valentine

Saturday, June 19, 1971 - Bayfront Center - St. Petersburg, FL
1) Ken Lusk defeated Hurricane Rivera via DQ
2) Hiro Matsuda & The Grappler & Sonny King defeated Mr. Okuma & Masao Ota & Hideo Koma
3) Bonnie Watson defeated Ella Waldek
4) Bob Roop defeated José Lothario
5) Dale Lewis fought Louie Tillet to a draw
6) Dory Funk, Sr. & Great Malenko defeated Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet via DQ
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jack Brisco to a draw (60:00)

Sunday, June 20, 1971 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bob Boyer vs. Duke Meyers
2) Mr. Wrestling vs. Nick Kozak
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Cyclone Negro

Monday, June 21, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Kozak & Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer vs. Bobby Hart & The Red Devil & Don Duffy
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Ricky Romero vs. Lorenzo Parente
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Cyclone Negro
The Red Devil was Bob Boyer.

Tuesday, June 22, 1971 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Woody Farmer defeated Ron Paul in three falls
2) Inferno I defeated Bob Boyer
3) Killer Karl Kox fought Don Duffy to a draw
4) Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero defeated Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart to win the Western States Tag Team in three falls (2-1)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Clubfoot Inferno (w/ J.C. Dykes) in three falls
This title change is either incorrect, or was not recognized in the rest of the territory.

Wednesday, June 23, 1971 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Duke Meyers defeated Bob Boyer
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Don Duffy
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ricky Romero to a draw (60:00)

Thursday, June 24, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bob Boyer (7:21)
2) Duke Myers defeated Don Duffy via DQ
3) The Infernos defeated Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer (10:02)
4) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ (referee: Ron Paul)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero (12:32)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclon Negro in three falls

Saturday, June 26, 1971 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Bobby Duncum
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
3) Ricky Romero vs. Lorenzo Parente
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Cyclone Negro

Monday, June 28, 1971 - West Palm Beach Auditorium - West Palm Beach, FL
1) John Heath vs. Ken Lusk
2) Hiro Matsuda vs. Mr. Okuma
3) The Beast vs. Bob Roop
4) Ronnie Garvin & Eduardo Pérez vs. Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. José Lothario

Tuesday, June 29, 1971 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Jack Welch defeated Masao Ota
2) Hiro Matsuda defeated Ronnie Garvin
3) The Grappler & Sonny King defeated Rene Goulet & Mr. Wrestling
4) Dick Murdoch fought Great Malenko to a double-DQ
5) Texas Death Match: Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Roop

Wednesday, June 30, 1971 - Jackie Gleason Theater - Miami Beach, FL - 4,300
1) John Heath fought Ken Lusk to a draw
2) Louie Tillet defeated Mr. Wrestling
3) The Grappler defeated The Beast
4) Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller defeated Masao Ota & Hideo Koma & Mr. Okuma
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Great Malenko defeated Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet
6) Texas Death Match: Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Last edited on Sat Jun 7th, 2014 11:19 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:44 am
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, July 1, 1971 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet defeated Louie Tillet & Great Malenko
2) Handicap Match: Jack Brisco defeated Hideo Koma & Mr. Okuma
3) Ronnie Garvin defeated Hurricane Rivera
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Hiro Matsuda to a draw

Thursday, July 1, 1971 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) John Heath vs. Robert Fuller
2) The Beast vs. Ken Lusk
3) Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs. Ronnie Garvin & Mr. Wrestling
4) The Grappler & Hiro Matsuda & Sonny King vs. Mr. Okuma & Masao Ota & Hideo Koma
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Bob Roop vs. Bobby Duncum
6) Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet vs. Eddie Graham & Great Malenko
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack Brisco

Friday, July 2, 1971 - Sports Stadium - Tallahassee, FL
1) Eduardo Pérez vs. Roy Welch
2) Ken Lusk vs. Masao Ota
3) The Beast & Mr. Wrestling vs. The Grappler & Louie Tillet
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Murdoch

Monday, July 5, 1971 - Charlotte Coliseum - Charlotte, NC
1) Lord Littlebrook defeated Little Bruiser
2) Matti Suzuki defeated Frank Morrell
3) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Koa Tiki & Sandy Scott
4) George Becker defeated Gary Hart
5) Dan Miller & Les Thatcher defeated The Masked Marvels
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Johnny Weaver to a draw (60:00)

Tuesday, July 6, 1971 - Dorton Arena - Raleigh, NC
1) Bill Bowman defeated Angelo Martinelli
2) Bob Griffin defeated Masked Marvel #? by disqualification
3) Masked Marvel #? defeated Joe Turner
4) Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo defeated Jim Dillon & Tommy Seigler
5) Art Neilson defeated Koa Tiki
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nelson Royal

Wednesday, July 7, 1971 - City Auditorium - Asheville, NC
1) Tommy Seigler defeated Bill Bowman
2) Angelo Martinelli defeated Nick Russo
3) Cowboy Lang defeated Wee Willie Wilson
4) George Becker & Les Thatcher defeated Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Anderson

Thursday, July 8, 1971 - Norfolk Arena - Norfolk, VA
1) Jim Dillon vs. Johnny Heidman
2) Bob Griffin & Angelo Martinelli vs. Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
3) Lord Littlebrook vs. Wee Willie Wilson
4) George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Johnny Weaver

Friday, July 9, 1971 - Victoria Pavilion - Calgary, AB
1) Sky Low Low & Farmer Burns vs. Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Brown Bomber
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Marie Laverne
3) Abdullah the Butcher vs. Moose Morowski
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Les Thornton

Thursday, July 15, 1971 - Exhibition Auditorium - Regina SK - 1,562
1) Bob Pirie vs. Great Moki
2) Dan Kroffat & Bill Cody defeated Joe Tomasso & Earl Black
3) Sky Low Low defeated Pee Wee Adams
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Les Thornton to a draw (60:00)

Thursday, July 22, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Duffy defeated Salvador Dominguez (8:03)
2) Inferno #2 fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Woody Farmer (9:05)
4) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart (14:25)
5) Bob Roop defeated Clubfoot Inferno (6:50)
6) Cyclon Negro defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ (17:24) (referee: Al Velasco)
Dory Funk, Jr. was involved in the aftermath of the main event.


Monday, July 26, 1971 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Jack Welch defeated Juan García
2) John Heath fought Roy Welch to a draw
3) Smasher Sloan defeated Hurricane Rivera
4) Hideo Koma & Masao Ota defeated Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
5) Great Malenko & Hiro Matsuda defeated Rene Goulet & Bobby Duncum
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sonny King

Tuesday, July 27, 1971 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) John Heath fought Ken Lusk to a draw
2) Sonny King defeated Corsica Jean
3) Handicap Match: The Great Malenko defeated Hideo Koma & Masao Ota
4) The Australians defeated Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin
5) Bobby Duncum fought The Grappler to a double-DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch

Wednesday, July 28, 1971 - Miami Beach Convention Center - Miami Beach, FL - 4,200
1) Ken Lusk defeated Sabu Singh
2) Rene Goulet defeated Ron Fuller via DQ
3) Sonny King & Hiro Matsuda fought Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin to a draw
4) Handicap Match: Ron Miller & Larry O'Day defeated Masao Ota & Mr. Okuma & Hideo Koma
5) Texas Death Match: Eddie Graham & Great Malenko defeated Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Grappler

Thursday, July 29, 1971 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch defeated Hiro Matsuda & Ken Lusk
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rene Goulet
3) Ron Fuller & The Grappler defeated Eduardo Pérez & Corsica Jean

Thursday, July 29, 1971 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Corsica Jean vs. Juan García
2) Ken Lusk vs. Masao Ota
3) Hurricane Rivera vs. Mr. Okuma
4) Smasher Sloan & José Huertas vs. Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
5) Sonny King & The Grappler vs. Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin
6) Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet vs. Great Malenko & Hiro Matsuda
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bobby Duncum

Friday, July 30, 1971 - Sports Stadium - Tallahassee, FL
1) Mr. Okuma vs. Sonny King
2) The Beast vs. The Grappler
3) Judo Jacket Match: Hiro Matsuda vs. Ole Anderson
4) Eddie Graham vs. Rene Goulet
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Murdoch

Friday, August 6, 1971 - Arena Mexico - Mexico City, Mexico
1) Cobra II defeated Dr. O'Borman
2) Vick Amezcua defeated Cesar Valentino
3) El Nazi defeated El Rostro
4) Renato Torres defeated Alberto Munoz
5) Blue Demon & Black Shadow defeated El Solitario & Angel Blanco via DQ
6) World Middleweight Champion Anibal defeated Motoyuki Kitazawa
7) Double Hair Match: Ray Mendoza & Dorrel Dixon defeated Rene Guajardo & Katsuhisa Shibata
NWA President Sam Muchnick, World Heavyweight champion Dory Funk, Jr. and Salvador Lutteroth were in attendance to present a new World Middleweight Championship belt to Anibal.

Monday, August 9, 1971 - West Palm Beach Auditorium - West Palm Beach, FL
1) Juan García & Ron Fuller defeated The Spoilers
2) Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin defeated Sonny King & Greg Peterson
3) The Grappler defeated Dick Murdoch
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hiro Matsuda

Tuesday, August 10, 1971 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Greg Peterson defeated Pepe Gómez
2) Angelo Poffo defeated Masao Ota
3) Great Malenko defeated Mr. Okuma
4) The Grappler & Sonny King defeated Ole Anderson & Dick Murdoch
5) Hiro Matsuda defeated Bobby Duncum via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ciclón Negro
7) Southern Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, August 11, 1971 - Miami Beach Convention Center - Miami Beach, FL
1) Ronnie Garvin defeated Ken Lusk
2) The Grappler defeated Greg Peterson
3) Hiro Matsuda defeated Corsica Jean
4) Ole Anderson defeated Sonny King
5) Mr. Wrestling defeated Angelo Poffo
6) Florida Tag Team Champions Ron Miller & Larry O'Day defeated The Spoilers
7) Ron Fuller & Eddie Graham & Great Malenko defeated Rene Goulet & Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch
8) Jack Brisco defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Thursday, August 12, 1971 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Corsica Jean vs. Pepe Gómez
2) Mr. Wrestling & Sonny King vs. The Spoilers 
3) Juan García & Greg Peterson & Ken Lusk vs. Mr. Okuma & Masao Ota & Hideo Koma
4) Ronnie Garvin & Angelo Poffo vs. Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
5) The Grappler vs. Rene Goulet
6) Dick Murdoch & Ole Anderson vs. Jack Brisco & Great Malenko
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bobby Duncum

Friday, August 13, 1971 - Sports Stadium - Tallahassee, FL
1) Ken Lusk vs. Masao Ota
2) Greg Peterson vs. Hiro Matsuda
3) The Grappler vs. Rene Goulet
4) Handicap Match: Eddie Graham vs. The Spoilers
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Murdoch

Saturday, August 14, 1971 - Robarts Arena - Sarasota, FL
1) Greg Peterson & Juan García defeated Masao Ota & Hideo Koma
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Corsica Jean
3) Great Malenko & Ron Fuller defeated Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet
4) Jack Brisco defeated Bobby Duncum
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hiro Matsuda

Tuesday, August 17, 1971 - Coliseum - Macon, GA
1) Salvadore Lothario defeated Krusher Karlson (6:21)
2) Guillotine Gordon defeated Ken Russell (0:20)
3) Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe defeated Derrell Cochran & George Scott
4) Bill Dromo defeated Buddy Colt via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Bob Armstrong to a draw (60:00)

Friday, August 20, 1971 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Jerry Oates defeated Krusher Karlson
2) Roberto Soto defeated Billy Spears
3) Bill Dromo & Klondike Bill fought Rocket Monroe & Flash 
Monroe to a draw
4) Dick Steinborn fought Kubla Khan to a draw
5) George Scott fought Big John to a no contest
6) Ray Gunkel & El Mongol defeated The Assassins
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Buddy Colt via DQ (41:00)

Sunday, August 22, 1971 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Cowboy Lang vs. Mighty Atom
2) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Romero vs. Cyclone Negro
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Pak Song

Monday, August 23, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Luke Brown defeated Don Duffy
2) Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma defeated Woody Farmer & Ricky Romero
3) Haystack Calhoun defeated Bobby Hart
4) Texas Death Match: World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclone Negro
5) Haystack Calhoun won a 12-man Battle Royal (participants: all wrestlers on undercard plus Rudolph Himmler, Al Velasco, Bobby Garcia, Ron Paul)

Tuesday, August 24, 1971 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Luke Brown defeated Don Duffy
2) Pak Song fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart (w/ Buck Robley) defeated Woody Farmer & Bob Roop
4) Haystack Calhoun defeated Cyclone Negro via CO
5) Haystack Calhoun won a 9-man Battle Royal
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Wednesday, August 25, 1971 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Marie Laverne defeated Pam Rogers
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Eddie Graham defeated Alex Perez
4) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart & Cyclone Negro fought Ricky Romero & Bob Roop & Mr. Wrestling to a draw (20:00)
5) Haystack Calhoun fought Luke Brown to a double-CO
6) 14-man Battle Royal (no result listed)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song via DQ

Thursday, August 26, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX – “50th Year Anniversary”
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Salvador Dominguez
2) Haystack Calhoun vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Texas Women’s Champion Marie Laverne defeated Jessica Rogers
4) Pak Song & Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Luke Brown & Woody Farmer to a draw
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Ricky Romero & Eddie Graham via DQ
6) Cyclone Negro defeated Terry Funk to win the Western States Heavyweight Title
7) 20-man Battle Royal (participants: all men from undercard plus Al Velasco, The Lawman, Don Duffy, Ron Paul)
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Roop

Sunday, August 29, 1971 – Clovis Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Al Velasco vs. Ron Paul
2) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart vs. Jerry Kozak & Salvador Dominguez
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, September 6, 1971 - Charlotte Coliseum - Charlotte, NC
1) Bob Griffin defeated Jim Grabmire
2) The Unmasked Marvel defeated Jim Dillon
3) Barbara Nichols defeated Tammy Jones
4) Cowboy Lang defeated Mighty Atom
5) Sandy Scott & George Becker defeated Gene Anderson & Art Neilson
6) Argentina Bola Match: Vittorio Apollo defeated Brute Bernard
7) No DQ: World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Weaver in three falls

Tuesday, September 7, 1971 - Township Auditorium - Columbia, SC
1) Koa Tiki defeated Johnny Heidman
2) Cowboy Lang defeated Mighty Atom
3) Vittorio Apollo defeated The Unmasked Marvel
4) George Becker & Johnny Weaver defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Brute Bernard in three falls

Thursday, September 9, 1971 - Greensboro Coliseum - Greensboro, NC - 5,600
1) Bob Griffin defeated Frank Morrell
2) Gene Anderson fought Luther Lindsay to a draw
3) Cowboy Lang defeated Mighty Atom
4) Les Thatcher & Sandy Scott defeated Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter via DQ
5) Johnny Weaver & George Becker & Vittorio Apollo defeated Art Neilson & Brute Bernard & The Missouri Mauler
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Friday, September 10, 1971 - State Fairgrounds - Richmond, VA
1) Joe Soto defeated Johnny Heidman
2) Frank Morrell defeated Joe Furr
3) Les Thatcher defeated The Masked Marvel via DQ
4) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Vicky Williams
5) Jesse James & Luther Lindsay defeated Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dan Miller

Monday, September 13, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Killer Karl Kox
2) Bob Roop defeated Woody Farmer
3) Ricky Romero & Mr. Wrestling defeated Mr. Okuna & Masio Koma in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song in three falls (28:29)

Wednesday, September 15, 1971 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Al Velasco
2) Ricky Romero & Luke Brown defeated Mr. Okuna & Masio Koma
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Bob Roop
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song

Thursday, September 16, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma defeated Salvador Dominguez & Luke Brown (7:07)
2) Ricky Romero & Mr. Wrestling defeated Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart (12:53)
3) Lightning R. Jones defeated Black Bart (5:51)
4) Terry Funk fought Ciclon Negro to a draw in three falls for the vacant Western States Heavyweight Title (60:00) (referee: Ron Paul)
5) Texas Death Match: Bob Roop defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (27:32)

Monday, September 20, 1971 – Civic Building – Emporia, KS
1) Bob Orton vs. John Gagne
2) Danny Little Bear vs. Tor Kamata
3) Harley Race vs. Bob Geigel
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, September 24, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Benny Ramirez vs. Ronnie Etchison
2) Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Steve Bolas & John Gagne
3) Bob Orton vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) Haystack Calhoun vs. Tor Kamata
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Danny Little Bear

Saturday, September 25, 1971 - unknown arena - Waterloo, IA
1) Benny Ramírez fought Ronnie Etchison to a double-DQ
2) Pat O'Connor fought Yasuyuki Fujii to a draw
3) North American Tag Team Champions Steve Bolus & Rufus R. Jones defeated Tor Kamata & Bob Orton
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race

Friday, October 1, 1971 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 10,106
1) Steve Bolus defeated Jan Madrid
2) Vivian Vachon & Ethel Johnson defeated Kay Noble & Marva Scott
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Greg Valentine
4) Dick the Bruiser defeated Mike Paidousis
5) Elimination Match: Jack Brisco & Pat O'Connor & Rufus R. Jones defeated Bill Miller & Baron Von Raschke & Blackjack Lanza
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race

Sunday, October 10, 1971 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Pak Song vs. Chief Little Eagle
2) Luke Brown vs. Duke Myers
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Terry Funk & Ricky Romero (w/ Buck Robley)
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Cyclone Negro

Monday, October 11, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bob Roop & Eric Rommel fought Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart to a draw
2) Lightning R. Jones & Jerry Kozak defeated Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma
3) Terry Funk defeated Cyclone Negro
i) Funk defeated Negro
ii) Both men were disqualified
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Mr. Wrestling

Tuesday, October 12, 1971 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Inferno I
2) Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma defeated Luke Brown & Lightning R. Jones
3) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel & Mr. Wrestling defeated The Infernos & J.C. Dykes
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclone Negro

Wednesday, October 13, 1971 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Lightning R. Jones defeated Duke Myers
2) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma
3) Buck Robley defeated J.C. Dykes via DQ
4) Ricky Romero fought Bob Roop to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Clubfoot Inferno in three falls

Thursday, October 14, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw
2) Eric Rommel defeated Masio Koma (11:51)
3) Lightning R. Jones defeated Duke Myers (15:02)
4) The Infernos & J.C. Dykes defeated Bobby Hart & Lorenzo Parente & Buck Robley (14:58)
5) Texas Death Match: World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Roop (37:22)

Monday, October 18, 1971 – City Auditorium – Great Bend, KS
1) Bob Geigel vs. Bob Orton
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Barbara Galento
3) Danny Little Bear vs. Tor Kamata
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, October 22, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Tor Kamata vs. Terry Martin
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Bob Orton
3) Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Steve Bolas & Danny Little Bear
4) Bob Geigel vs. Harley Race
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rufus R. Jones

Saturday, October 23, 1971 - Cobo Arena - Detroit, MI
1) Hans Schmidt defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
2) Jess Ortega defeated Gentleman Ben the Wrestling Bear
3) Eddie Graham defeated Buddy Fuller
4) Mil Máscaras defeated Fred Blassie via DQ
5) Ciclón Negro fought Pat O'Connor to a draw
6) Gorilla Monsoon defeated Luke Graham
7) Al Costello & Don Kent & Dingo the Sundowner & Chris Tolos defeated Fred Curry & Mighty Igor & Dewey Robertson & Lou Klein
8) Johnny Valentine defeated Rocky Johnson
9) United States Heavyweight Champion Bobo Brazil defeated Bull Curry via DQ
10) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ernie Ladd

Tuesday, October 26, 1971 - unknown arena - Mobile, AL
1) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Fabulous Mr. D to a draw

Monday, November 1, 1971 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Pat O'Brien fought Soldat Gorky to a draw
2) Mr. Ota defeated Butts Giraud
3) Mike Webster defeated Pancho López
4) Fred Barron defeated Rocky Montero via DQ
5) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Duncan McTavish
6) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Man Mountain Mike
7) Steven Little Bear & Mark Lewin defeated Gene Kiniski & John Quinn
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Brown via DQ

Wednesday, November 3, 1971 - unknown arena - Salem, OR
1) Beauregard fought Rocky Montero to a draw
2) Dutch Savage defeated Norman Charles III. via DQ
3) Lonnie Mayne defeated Chuck Karbo
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Boyd via DQ

Thursday, November 4, 1971 - unknown arena - Portland, OR
1) Ed Francis & Bill Francis fought Johnny Boyd & Norman Charles III. to a draw
2) Dutch Savage defeated Ivan Kameroff
3) Beauregard fought Rocky Montero to a draw
4) Len Shelly defeated Mr. Ota
5) Tony Borne defeated Pepe López
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lonnie Mayne

Tuesday, November 9, 1971 - Convention Hall - Sedalia, MO
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Yasu Fuji
2) Jose Rivera fought Omar Atlas to a draw (20:00)
3) The Viking & Rufus R. Jones defeated Yasu Fujii & Chati Yokouchi via DQ in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Terry Martin in three falls

Wednesday, November 10, 1971 - Veterans Memorial Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
1) Yasuyuki Fujii & Chati Yokouchi defeated Steve Bolus & Rufus R. Jones
2) Harley Race defeated The Viking
3) Bob Orton defeated Omar Atlas
4) Apache Gringo defeated Bobby Whitlock
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pat O'Connor

Friday, November 12, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) John Gagne vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Terry Martin vs. Tor Kamata
3) Omar Atlas vs. Pat O’Connor
4) North American Tag Team Champions Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Steve Bolas & The Viking
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Stomper

Tuesday, November 16, 1971 – Community Center – Tucson, AZ – 1,500
1) Rube Grace vs. Phil Melby
2) John Kostas vs. Alex Perez
3) Jerry Kozak vs. Eric Rommel
4) Cowboy Lang vs. Mighty Atom
5) Ricky Romero vs. Dick Murdoch
6) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Bull Ramos
7) Cyclone Negro vs. Lightning R. Jones
8) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Bob Roop & Mr. Wrestling
9) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Gene Kiniski to a draw in three falls

Friday, November 19, 1971 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Dan Miller fought Ronnie Etchison to a draw
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Barbara Galento
3) Eddie Graham defeated Ron Sanders
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bill Miller via DQ
5) Terry Funk defeated Benny Ramírez
6) Harley Race defeated Jerry Brisco
7) Dick the Bruiser & Pat O'Connor & Rufus R. Jones defeated Blackjack Lanza & Baron Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Monday, November 22, 1971 - Park Center - Charlotte, NC
1) Frank Hester defeated Tony Romano
2) Matti Suzuki defeated Bobby Paul
3) Nelson Royal defeated Johnny Heidman
4) Sandy Scott defeated Krusher Karlson
5) Bobby Kay & Argentina Apollo defeated Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger via DQ
6) Johnny Weaver & Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Tuesday, November 23, 1971 - Dorton Arena - Raleigh, NC
1) Luther Lindsay defeated Joe Soto
2) Frank Hester defeated Frank Morrell
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Bob Griffin & Nelson Royal
4) Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay defeated Art Nelson & Gene Anderson via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Johnny Weaver to a draw (60:00)

Thursday, November 25, 1971 - Arena - Norfolk, VA
1) Bob Griffin defeated Tony Romano
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Joe Soto
3) Rock Hunter defeated Koa Tiki
4) Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger defeated Sandy Scott & Jim Dillon
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Btisco in two straight falls

Monday, November 29, 1971 - Cultural Gymnasium - Yokohama, Japan
1) Katsuji Adachi defeated Tomotsugu Kutsuwada
2) Haruka Eigen defeated Masanori Toguchi
3) Jimmy Golden defeated Mitsu Hirai
4) Kotetsu Yamamoto defeated Fred Bass
5) Dick Steinborn defeated Great Kojika
6) Kintaro Oki defeated Mike Paidousis
7) Giant Baba defeated Rip Tyler
8) Terry Funk defeated Michiaki Yoshimura
9) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch defeated Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi in three falls

Tuesday, November 30, 1971 - Prefectoral Gymnasium - Kyoto, Japan
1) Ushinosuke Hayashi defeated Akio Sato
2) Haruka Eigen defeated Katsuji Adachi
3) Mitsu Hirai defeated Fred Bass
4) Mike Paidousis defeated Umanosuke Ueda via DQ
5) Dick Steinborn defeated Kantaro Hoshino
6) Rip Tyler defeated Kotetsu Yamamoto
7) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Jimmy Golden (10:43)
8) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Great Kojika in two straight falls
9) Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki defeated Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch in three falls

Wednesday, December 1, 1971 - Aichi Prefectoral Gymnasium - Nagoya, Japan
1) Ushinosuke Hayashi defeated Katsuji Adachi
2) Haruka Eigen defeated Masanori Toguchi
3) Dick Steinborn defeated Great Kojika
4) Rip Tyler fought Kantaro Hoshino to a draw
5) Mike Paidousis defeated Kotetsu Yamamoto
6) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Fred Bass (8:27)
7) Terry Funk defeated Umanosuke Ueda
8) Giant Baba defeated Jimmy Golden
9) All Asian Tag Team Champions Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, December 2, 1971 - City Gymnasium - Hamamatsu, Japan
1) Mitsuo Momota defeated Tatsumi Fujinami
2) Masanori Toguchi defeated Tomotsugu Kutsuwada 
3) Haruka Eigen defeated Fred Bass
4) Mitsu Hirai defeated Jimmy Golden
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Kantaro Hoshino
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kotetsu Yamamoto
7) Antonio Inoki defeated Mike Paidousis
8) Giant Baba & Great Kojika & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Terry Funk & Dick Steinborn & Rip Tyler

Friday, December 3, 1971 - Prefectoral Gymnasium - Yamagata, Japan
1) Akio Sato defeated Kazuo Sakurada
2) Masanori Toguchi defeated Masashi Ozawa
3) Jimmy Golden defeated Haruka Eigen
4) Mitsu Hirai defeated Fred Bass
5) Dick Steinborn fought Kotetsu Yamamoto to a draw
6) Kantaro Hoshino fought Mike Paidousis via DQ
7) Rip Tyler defeated Great Kojika
8) Antonio Inoki fought Terry Funk to a double-CO (12:54)
9) Giant Baba & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch in three falls

Saturday, December 4, 1971 - Miyagi Prefectoral Sports Center - Sendai, Japan
1) Masanori Toguchi defeated Kazuo Sakurada
2) Haruka Eigen defeated Tomotsugu Kutsuwada
3) Kotetsu Yamamoto defeated Fred Bass
4) Mike Paidousis defeated Mitsu Hirai
5) Great Kojika defeated Jimmy Golden
6) Dick Steinborn defeated Kantaro Hoshino via DQ
7) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Rip Tyler (7:33)8) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Giant Baba & Umanosuke Ueda
9) United National Heavyweight Champion Antonio Inoki defeated Dick Murdoch in three falls

Monday, December 6, 1971 - Inaraki Prefectoral Sports Center - Mito, Japan
1) Akio Sato defeated Tatsumi Fujinami (10:13)
2) Masanori Toguchi defeated Masashi Ozawa
3) Fred Bass defeated Haruka Eigen via DQ
4) Jimmy Golden defeated Katsuji Adachi
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Mike Paidousis defeated Seiji Sakaguchi & Kantaro Hoshino
6) Terry Funk defeated Great Kojika
7) Antonio Inoki defeated Dick Steinborn
8) Giant Baba & Umanosuke Ueda defeated Dick Murdoch & Rip Tyler in three falls

Tuesday, December 7, 1971 - Nakajima Sports Center - Sapporo, Japan
1) Mitsuo Momota defeated Masashi Ozawa
2) Tomotsugu Kutsuwada defeated Kazuo Sakurada
3) Fred Bass defeated Masanori Toguchi 
4) Mike Paidousis defeated Mitsu Hirai
5) Umanosuke Ueda defeated Rip Tyler
6) Seiji Sakaguchi fought Dick Murdoch to a double-CO
7) Kintaro Oki defeated Dick Steinborn
8) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki in three falls to win the International Tag Team Title

Thursday, December 9, 1971 - Prefectoral Gymnasium - Osaka, Japan
1) Akio Sato defeated Tatsumi Fujinami (10:55)
2) Haruka Eigen defeated Masanori Toguchi
3) Katsuji Adachi defeated Fred Bass
4) Jimmy Golden defeated Tomotsugu Kutsuwada
5) Mike Paidousis defeated Umanosuke Ueda via DQ
6) Kantaro Hoshino defeated Dick Steinborn
7) Rip Tyler defeated Great Kojika via DQ
8) Giant Baba & Kintaro Oki defeated Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch in three falls
9) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Seiji Sakaguchi in three falls

Friday, December 10, 1971 - Korakuen Hall - Tokyo, Japan
1) Mitsuo Momota defeated Masashi Ozawa
2) Tomotsugu Kutsuwada defeated Kazuo Sakurada 
3) Haruka Eigen defeated Fred Bass
4) Kantaro Hoshino defeated Jimmy Golden
5) Mike Paidousis fought Mitsu Hirai to a double-CO
6) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Dick Steinborn (11:13)
7) Terry Funk defeated Great Kojika
8) Giant Baba & Kintaro Oki & Umanosuke Ueda defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch & Rip Tyler in three falls

Sunday, December 12, 1971 - Metropolitan Gymnasium - Tokyo, Japan - 7,500
1) Akio Sato defeated Tatsumi Fujinami (10:13)
2) Haruka Eigen defeated Tiger Toguchi (10:50)
3) Jimmy Golden defeated Katsuji Adachi (11:11)
4) Kantaro Hoshino defeated Fred Bass (7:04)
5) Mike Paidousis defeated Umanosuke Ueda via DQ
6) Kintaro Oki & Great Kojika defeated Rip Tyler & Dick Steinborn in three falls
7) Seiji Sakaguchi & Michiaki Yoshimura defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch in three falls to win the vacant All Asia Tag Team Title
8) International Heavyweight Champion Giant Baba defeated Terry Funk in three falls

Last edited on Sat Jul 5th, 2014 04:24 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:45 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Saturday, January 1, 1972 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 11,305
1) Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Etchison defeated Great Kusatsu & Stan Pulaski
2) Penny Banner defeated Kay Noble
3) Bob Geigel defeated Ben Justice
4) Harley Race defeated Jerry Miller
5) Jack Brisco & Pat O'Connor & Johnny Valentine defeated Blackjack Lanza & Bill Miller & Hans Schmidt
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rufus R. Jones

Sunday, January 2, 1972 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM

1) Buck Robley vs. Mr. Wrestling
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Moose Morowski
3) Eric Rommel vs. Pak Song
4) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma

Monday, January 3, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Buck Robley
2) Pak Song defeated The Lawman
3) Moose Morowski defeated Jerry Kozak (4:19)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Terry Funk & Eric Rommel in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pat O’Connor (27:13)

Tuesday, January 4, 1972 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw (15:00) 
2) Moose Morowski defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Eric Rommel defeated Masio Koma
4) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Pak Song & Mr. Okuma in three falls

Wednesday, January 5, 1972 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Masio Koma
2) Jerry Kozak fought Eric Rommel to a draw (15:00)
3) Moose Morowski defeated The Lawman
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated Duke Myers
5) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Pak Song & Mr. Okuma in three falls

Thursday, January 6, 1972 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Duke Myers to a draw
2) Moose Morowski defeated The Lawman (3:16)
3) Terry Funk & Eric Rommel & Mr. Wrestling defeated Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma & Pak Song via DQ in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ciclon Negro in three falls
Dory Funk, Sr. was involved in the finish to the main event, applying the spinning toe hold to Negro before the third fall began.

Monday, January 10, 1972 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Jack Welch defeated Smasher Sloan
2) Corsica Jean defeated Dennis McCord3) Hiro Matsuda defeated Ron Sanders
4) Bob Roop defeated Gary Fulton
5) Louie Tillet defeated George Harris
6) Bearcat Wright & Mr. Wrestling defeated Frank Monte & Mike York
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch

Tuesday, January 11, 1972 - Fort Homer Heseterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) The Infernos defeated Hiro Matsuda & Rick Sanchez
2) Bearcat Wright & Johnny Walker defeated Ole Anderson & Bobby Duncum
3) Bobby Shane defeated Roy Welch
4) Bob Roop defeated Gary Fulton
5) Florida Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dick Murdoch
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mr. Wrestling

Wednesday, January 12, 1972 - Miami Beach Auditorium - Miami Beach, FL - 3,700
1) Doug Sanders defeated Ricky Sanchez
2) Ron Fuller defeated Ole Anderson
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Gary Fulton
4) The Infernos fought Bearcat Wright & Louie Tillet to a draw
5) Bob Roop defeated Dick Murdoch via DQ
6) Florida Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Bobby Duncum (0:03)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Bobby Shane to a draw (60:00)

Thursday, January 13, 1972 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) Jack Brisco defeated Ole Anderson
2) The Infernos defeated Jack Welch & Roy Welch
3) Bob Roop defeated The Texan
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jack Brisco to a draw

Thursday, January 13, 1972 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Ron Sanders defeated Ken Lusk
2) Ronnie Garvin defeated Gary Fulton
3) Frank Monte & Mike York fought Ron Miller & Larry O'Day to a draw
4) The Infernos defeated Johnny Walker & Mr. Wrestling
5) Brass Knuckles Match: Bobby Duncum defeated Bob Roop
6) Jack Brisco & Bearcat Wright defeated Bobby Shane & Ole Anderson via DQ
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Texan

Friday, January 14, 1972 - Sports Stadium - Tallahassee, FL
1) Ken Lusk vs. Ronnie Garvin
2) Bearcat Wright & Louie Tillet vs. Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
3) Southern Heavyweight Champion Bobby Shane vs. Johnny Walker
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mr. Wrestling

Monday, January 17, 1972 - unknown arena - Fort Worth, TX
1) George Scott & Mark Starr beat Joe Blanchard & Bruce Swayze
2) Mr. Fuji beat Mil Mascaras via DQ
3) Paul Jones fought Jose Lothario to a draw
4) The Spoiler fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a no contest
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, January 18, 1972 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) The Great Scott fought Johnny Valentine to a draw
2) Joe Blanchard defeated Mark Starr
3) Bob Ellis & Paul Jones defeated Mike Paidousis & The Spoiler
4) Texas Heavyweight Champion Jose Lothario fought Mil Mascaras to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dean Ho in three falls

Wednesday, January 26, 1972 - International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) Ed Francis fought The Mighty Brutus to a draw
2) Sam Steamboat defeated Jack Bence
3) Tosh Togo fought Dingo the Sundowner to a draw
4) Pat O'Brien defeated The Russian Wolfman
5) Johnny Barend & Jimmy Snuka defeated Maddog Vachon & Maddog Mayne
6) World Heavyweight Champio Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sweet Daddy Siki

Monday, January 31, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Loser Leaves Town: Mr. Wrestling defeated The Hood (3:45)
2) Ricky Romero & Suni War Cloud & Eric Rommel defeated Mr. Okuma & Duke Myers & Apache Gringo
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Cyclone Negro (w/ Apache Gringo) via DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Dick Murdoch to a draw (60:00)

Tuesday, February 1, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Alex Perez
2) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma fought Jerry Kozak & Bill Cody to a double-DQ
3) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Ricky Romero
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes defeated Eric Rommel
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song in three falls

Wednesday, February 2, 1972 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Apache Gringo defeated Dick Rose
2) Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma fought Mr. Wrestling & Bill Cody to a draw
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Jerry Kozak
4) Ricky Romero defeated Moose Morowski
5) Texas Death Match: World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclone Negro

Thursday, February 3, 1972 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Suni War Cloud (10:49)
2) Mr. Okuma & Masio Kuma defeated Bill Cody & Chief Little Eagle (12:12)
3) Ken Farber defeated Apache Gringo when Gringo was unable to pin Farber (5:00)
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Moose Morowksi (14:46)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lord Alfred Hayes in three falls

Friday, February 4, 1972 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma vs. Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel
2) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes vs. Cyclone Negro
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Murdoch

Monday, February 7, 1972 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Jack Welch defeated Pepe López
2) Ole Anderson defeated Juan García
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Mike Paidousis
4) The Infernos defeated Mr. Wrestling & Johnny Walker
5) Johnny Valentine defeated Bearcat Wright
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bobby Shane

Tuesday, February 8, 1972 – Bayfront Center – St. Petersburg, FL – 7,000
1) Bearcat Wright defeated Mike Paidousis
2) Hiro Matsuda & Giant Baba defeated Bobby Duncum & Ole Anderson
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated The Sheik
4) Bobby Shane defeated Ole Anderson
5) The Australians & Johnny Walker & John King defeated Ronnie Garvin & The Infernos & J.C. Dykes
6) Johnny Valentine defeated Bob Roop
7) No DQ: World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jack Brisco to a draw

Monday, February 14, 1972 - Charlotte Coliseum - Charlotte, NC
1) Rip Hawk defeated Jack Brisco to win the Eastern States Heavyweight Title
2) Texas Death Match: Johnny Weaver defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Sunday, February 20, 1972 - unknown arena - Shreveport, LA
1) Eric the Red defeated Joe Corea
2) Dr. X defeated Bob Boyer
3) Danny Hodge defeated Great Mephisto
4) Ken Mantell & Ivan Putski defeated Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr, defeated Bill Watts

Monday, February 28, 1972 – Community Center – Tucson, AZ
1) John Kostas vs. Kiko Torres
2) Lord Littlebrook vs. Wee Willie Wilson
3) Ricky Romero vs. Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Moose Morowski
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Cyclone Negro

Wednesday, March 8, 1972 - International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) Sam Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka defeated The Mighty Brutus & Jack Bence
2) Billy Graham defeated Jackie Carlson
3) Sweet Daddy Siki defeated Curtis Iaukea
4) Maddog Mayne fought Ripper Collins to a draw
5) Hawaiian Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ed Francis
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Johnny Barend to a double-DQ

Monday, March 13, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Mr. Wrestling & Buck Robley
2) Pak Song defeated Bill Cody (7:50)
3) Cyclone Negro pinned Eric Rommel (18:45)
4) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Moose Morowski (17:48)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Bobby Duncum (26:54)

Tuesday, March 14, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Buck Robley to a draw
2) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Bobby Duncum & Apache Gringo
3) Duke Myers defeated Bill Cody
4) Terry Funk defeated Dick Murdoch to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy
5) Texas Death Match: World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclone Negro

Wednesday, March 15, 1972 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Suni War Cloud defeated Apache Gringo
2) Elimination Match: Pak Song & Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Lord Al Hayes & Mr. Wrestling & Jerry Kozak
3) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Cyclone Negro
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, March 16, 1972 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Murdoch & Buck Robley defeated Mr. Wrestling & Suni War Cloud (8:01)
2) Ricky Romero fought Eric Rommel to a draw
3) Bobby Dumcum defeated Bill Cody (9:02)
4) Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Moose Morowski (9:49)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ciclon Negro
i) Brass Knuckles Rules: Funk defeated Negro (11:53)
ii) Texas Death Match: Negro defeated Funk (8:38)
iii) Russian Chain Match: Funk defeated Negro (6:12)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Pak Song to a double-CO (10:53)

Friday, March 24, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Karl Von Stroheim defeated Tim Geohagen
2) John Sullivan defeated Mr. X
3) Billy Spears & Ox Baker defeated Roberto Soto & Jimmy 
Dancing Bear
4) Buddy Colt defeated Bill Dromo
5) The Assassins defeated Dick Steinborn & El Mongol
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bepo via DQ

Saturday, April 1, 1972 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Duke Myers
2) Bill Cody & Eric Rommel fought Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma to a draw
3) Dingo the Sundowner defeated Alex Perez via submission
4) Ricky Romero & Lord Al Hayes fought Moose Morowski & Bobby Duncum to a draw

Monday, April 3, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Apache Gringo
2) Brass Knuckles Match: Alex Perez defeated Blackjack Mulligan
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Lord Al Hayes & Jerry Kozak
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero pinned Bobby Duncum to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Title (15:40)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song
i) Funk pinned Song (9:03)
ii) Song pinned Funk (16:31)
iii) Song was disqualified

Wednesday, April 5, 1972 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Cody & The Lawman defeated Apache Gringo & Duke Myers
2) Dingo the Sundowner defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Ricky Romero defeated Blackjack Mulligan via DQ
4) Pak Song defeated Bobby Duncum to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Titles
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lord Al Hayes in three falls

Thursday, April 6, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Cody & Eric Rommel defeated Duke Myers & Apache Gringo (4:20)
2) Terry Funk defeated Moose Morowski (w/ Bobby Duncum) via DQ (12:32)
3) Ricky Romero & Suni War Cloud defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masia Koma via DQ (11:43) (referee: Ken Farber)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Buck Robley (11:47)
5) Bobby Duncum defeated Pak Song to win the Brass Knuckles Title (5:13)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dingo the Sundowner (14:10)

Saturday, April 8, 1972 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Eric Rommel defeated Apache Gringo
2) Dingo the Sundowner & Moose Morowski defeated Jerry Kozak & Bill Cody
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Bobby Duncum via DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ricky Romero to a draw

Monday, April 10, 1972 - Charlotte Coliseum - Charlotte, NC
1) Jerry Brisco defeated Swede Hanson
2) Jack Brisco defeated Rip Hawk to win the Eastern States Heavyweight Title
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Weaver in three falls

Tuesday, April 11, 1972 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Gypsy Rosario defeated Ramon Lopez
2) The Great Scott & Dean Ho fought Mr. Fuji & Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw
3) Mil Mascaras fought The Spoiler to a draw
4) Terry Funk defeated Pete Sanchez
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. (w/ Terry Funk) defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 12, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - San Antonio, TX
1) Mr. Fuji defeated Pete Sanchez
2) Benny Matta defeated Ramon Lopez
3) Spoiler #1 & Stan Stasiak defeated George Scott & Dean Ho
4) Mil Mascaras defeated Johnny Valentine via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Red Bastien in three falls

Tuesday, April 18, 1972 - Sports Arena - Portland, OR
1) Ricky Hunter defeated Skandor Akbar via DQ
2) Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III defeated Bing Ki Lee & Tito Montez
3) Lonnie Mayne defeated Mr. Ota
4) Bull Ramos defeated Tony Borne
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Dutch Savage to a draw (60:00)

Sunday, May 1, 1972 - unknown arena - Tulsa, OK
1) Alex Perez defeated Gypsy Joe
2) Tom Jones & Pat O'Connor defeated Terry Garvin & The Stomper
3) Red McKim fought Guillotine Gordon to a draw
4) Dawn Lemke defeated Kay Noble via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. fought Danny Hodge to a draw

Saturday, May 13, 1972 – Coliseum – Jacksonville, FL
1) Bob Griffin vs. Mike Webster
2) Tony Garea & John Gray vs. The Alaskans (w/ George Harris)
3) Ron Garvin & Billy the Kid vs. Greg Peterson & Wee Willie Wilson
4) Dennis McCord & Bob Roop vs. Earl Black & The Professional
5) Florida Tag Team Champions Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright vs. Jerry Brisco & Tim Woods
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack Brisco

Sunday, May 14, 1972 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bill Cody vs. Duke Myers
2) Lord Al Hayes & Ray Hunter vs. Bobby Duncum & Moose Morowski
3) Ricky Romero vs. Goliath
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Pak Song

Monday, May 15, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bill Cody defeated Apache Gringo
2) Chief Little Eagle defeated Buck Robley
3) Pak Song defeated Ray Hunter (12:42)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Suni War Cloud & Eric Rommel in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dingo the Sundowner in three falls

Tuesday, May 16, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Lawman fought Bill Cody to a draw
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Buck Robley
3) Eric Rommel defeated Pedro Smith
4) Western States Tag team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Lord Al Hayes & Ray Hunter
5) Texas Death Match: World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bobby Duncum

Wednesday, May 17, 1972 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Cody defeated Apache Gringo
2) Suni War Cloud fought Duke Myers to a draw
3) Ray Hunter defeated Bobby Duncum to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Title
4) Lord Al Hayes & Ricky Romero defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dingo the Sundowner in three falls (2-1)

Thursday, May 18, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Cody & Suni War Cloud defeated Duke Myers & Bobby Nichols (6:00)
2) Ricky Romero fought Dingo the Sundowner to a draw
3) Moose Morowski fought Eric Rommel to a draw
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Ray Hunter to win the Brass Knuckles Title (8:53)
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Bobby Duncum (4:02)
6) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Giant Baba & Seiji Sakaguchi in three falls

Friday, May 19, 1972 - Olympic Auditorium - Los Angles, CA
1) Giant Baba & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to win the International Tag Team Title

Saturday, May 20, 1972 – unknown arena - Hereford, TX
1) Suni War Cloud defeated Ken Nichols
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma via DQ
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song

Monday, May 22, 1972 – Municipal Auditorium – Moberly, MO
1) Yasu Fuji vs. Billy Howard
2) Benny Ramirez vs. Pat O’Connor
3) Omar Atlas & Billy Howard vs. Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rufus R. Jones

Thursday, May 25, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
2) Roger Kirby vs. Billy Howard
3) Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) vs. Terry Martin (referee: The Viking)
4) The Stomper & Danny Little Bear vs. Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rufus R. Jones

Friday, May 26, 1972 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Billy Howard vs. Benny Ramirez
2) Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokuchi vs. Rufus R. Jones & The Stomper
3) Pat O’Connor vs. Black Angus
4) Danny Little Bear vs. Roger Kirby
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Omar Atlas

Monday, June 5, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Dingo the Sundowner made Ray Hunter submit
2) North American Midget Champion Wee Willie Wilson defeated Tiny Todd
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Eric Rommel
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Cyclone Negro & The Red Devil (w/J.C. Dykes) via CO
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Moose Morowski
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lord Al Hayes
i) Funk defeated Hayes (16:17)
ii) Hayes defeated Funk (28:08)
iii) Funk defeated Hayes (34:26)

Tuesday, June 6, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Moose Morowski & Duke Myers defeated Bill Cody & Eric Rommel
2) The Red Devil (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Ray Hunter
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Suni War Cloud
4) Tiny Todd defeated Wee Willie Wilson
5) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Harley Race
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch

Wednesday, June 7, 1972 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Ray Hunter & Suni War Cloud
2) The Red Devil (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Lord Al Hayes
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Jerry Kozak
4) Cyclone Negro fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song (w/ J.C. Dykes) in three falls

Thursday, June 8, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez fought Suni War Cloud to a draw
2) Eric Rommel defeated Dingo the Sundowner via DQ (2:43)
3) Wee Willie Wilson pinned Tiny Todd (5:53)
4) Moose Morowski pinned Ray Hunter (6:07)
5) Cyclone Negro & The Red Devil (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Terry Funk & Ricky Romero when Devil pinned Funk (6:50)
6) Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Pak Song via DQ (11:42)
7) Lord Al Hayes defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr.
i) Funk pinned Hayes (17:01)
ii) Hayes pinned Funk (24:49)
iii) Funk was disqualified

Friday, June 9, 1972 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX – 4,000
1) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Suni War Cloud & Chief Little Eagle
2) North American Midget Champion Wee Willie Wilson defeated Tiny Todd
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes defeated Moose Morowski
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Ricky Romero
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclone Negro (w/ J.C. Dykes) via DQ

Saturday, June 10, 1972 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Bill Cody vs. The Red Devil
2) Wee Willie Wilson vs. Tiny Todd
3) Jerry Kozak vs. Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Cyclone Negro (w/ J.C. Dykes)
The semi-final is either a handicap match, or Kozak’s partner was omitted from the ad.

Tuesday, June 13, 1972 - Coliseum - Macon, GA
1) John Sullivan & The Avenger defeated Bepo & Karl Von Stroheim via DQ
2) Rocket Monroe defeated Cisco Grimaldo
3) Macon Tag Team Champions The Assassins defeated Koa Tiki & El Mongol
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Bob Armstrong to a draw

Friday, June 16, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Billy Spears defeated George Grant
2) John Sullivan fought Billy Spears to a draw
3) The Avenger defeated Mr. X
4) Dick Steinborn defeated The Assassin
5) Bob Armstrong & El Mongol defeated Buddy Colt & Bepo
6) Georgia Heavyweight Champion Roberto Soto defeated Assassin #2
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ox Baker

Saturday, June 24, 1972 - Texas Stadium - Irving, TX - 26,339
1) George Scott fought Tommy Seigler to a draw
2) El Santo & Jose Lothario defeated Terry Funk & Mr. Fuji
3) Mil Mascaras defeated The Alaskan
4) Bearcat Wright won an 8-man Battle Royal (other participants: Joe Blanchard, Pedro Godoy, Apache Gringo, Gory Guerrero, Dean Ho, Frank Monte, Mike Paidousis)
5) Crusher Stasiak defeated Red Bastien to win the Texas Heavyweight Title
6) Billy Red Lyons defeated The Spoiler to win the American Heavyweight Title
7) World Midget Champion Lord Littlebrook defeated Cowboy Lang
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. fought Fritz Von Erich to a draw in three falls

Last edited on Thu May 8th, 2014 11:02 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:45 am
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, July 3, 1972 - Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium - Fayetteville, NC
1) David Finlay defeated Johnny Heidman
2) Sandy Scott defeated Krusher Karlson
3) Brute Bernard defeated Frankie Hester
4) Cowboy Lang defeated Johnny Reb
5) Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon defeated Frank Morrell & Billy Hines
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated The Missouri Mauler in three falls

Tuesday, July 4, 1972 - Township Auditorium - Columbia, SC
1) Cowboy Lang defeated Wee Willie Wilson
2) Man Mountain Mike defeated Joe Turner
3) Nelson Royal defeated Matti Suzuki
4) David Finlay defeated Johnny Heidman
5) Bobby Paul defeated Bill Bowman
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. fought Jerry Brisco to a draw

Thursday, July 6, 1972 - Norfolk Scope - Norfolk, VA
1) Johnny Heidman defeated Bobby Whitlock
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Joe Soto
3) George Harris defeated Charlie Fulton
4) Swede Hanson defeated Ronnie Garvin
5) Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki defeated Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rip Hawk

Friday, July 7, 1972 - unknown arena - Calgary, AB
1) Frank Butcher vs. Sonny Rogers
2) Sugi Sito & Pepe Villa & Beautiful Brutus vs. Dan Kroffat & Bob Pringle & Mighty Ursus
3) Darlene Shields vs. Pat Sherry
4) Dave Ruhl & Super Hawk vs. Gil Hayes & Joe Tomasso
5) Farmer Jerome & Sonny Boy Hayes vs. Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
6) Bud Osborne vs. George Gordienko
7) Archie Gouldie vs. Tor Kamata
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Geoff Portz

Saturday, July 8, 1972 - unknown arena - Edmonton, AB
1) Canadian Women's Champion Darlene Shields defeated Pat Sherry
2) Sky Low Low & Little Brutus defeated Farmer Jerome & Sonny Boy Hayes
3) Archie Gouldie defeated Dan Kroffat
4) Geoff Portz fought George Gordienko to a draw
5) Super Hawk & Dave Ruhl defeated Joe Tomasso & Bud Osborne
6) Sugi Sito & Pepe Villa & Beautiful Brutus defeated Buck Jones & Bob Pringle & Sonny Rogers
7) Frank Butcher fought Sonny Rogers to a draw
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tor Kamata

Wednesday, July 12, 1972 - unknown arena - Saskatoon, SK
1) Beautiful Brutus vs. Mighty Ursus
2) Farmer Jerome vs. Sky Low Low
3) Frank Butcher & Super Hawk vs. Gil Hayes & Joe Tomasso
4) Dan Kroffat vs. Geoff Portz
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Archie Gouldie

Wednesday, July 26, 1972 - unknown arena - Oklahoma City, OK
1) The Mongol defeated Vic Nichols
2) Igor Putski defeated Dr. X
3) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Treach Phillips & Silento Rodriguez
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. fought Danny Hodge to a draw

Monday, August 7, 1972 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Dick Slater defeated Kenny Yates
2) Mike Webster & Dick Slater defeated Mike George & Scott Casey
3) Mike Graham defeated The Scorpion
4) Buddy Colt defeated Louie Tillet
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton defeated Hiro Matsuda
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Jack Brisco via DQ

Tuesday, August 8, 1972 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Taurus defeated Mike George
2) Tim Woods defeated The Zodiac
3) Eddie Graham & Mike Graham defeated Red Beard & Mike Webster
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Ron Fuller
5) Jack Brisco defeated Ray Stevens
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Buddy Colt

Wednesday, August 9, 1972 - Dinner Key Auditorium - Miami, FL
1) Mike George defeated Scott Casey
2) Red Beard defeated Bob Griffin
3) Mike Graham defeated Taurus
4) Buddy Colt defeated Louie Tillet
5) Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens defeated Jack Brisco & Ron Fuller
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Orton

Thursday, August 10, 1972 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) Jack Brisco defeated Mike Webster
2) Mike Graham & Eddie Graham defeated Redbeard & Taurus
3) Dory Funk Jr. defeated Robert Fuller
4) Handicap Match: Paul Jones defeated Ken Yates & Mike George

Thursday, August 10, 1972 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Dick Slater defeated Kenny Yates
2) Mike Webster defeated Mike George
3) Nick Bockwinkel fought Tim Woods to a draw
4) Ray Stevens defeated Louie Tillet
5) Eddie Graham & Mike Graham defeated Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Paul Jones

Friday, August 11, 1972 - Pirate's World Arena - Fort Lauderdale, FL
1) Corsica Jean vs. Scott Casey
2) Tony Garea vs. Taurus
3) Margie Ramsey vs. Peggy Allen
4) Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs. Hiro Matsuda & Robert Fuller
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Zodiac vs. Ron Fuller
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Paul Jones

Saturday, August 12, 1972 - Bayfront Center - St. Petersburg, FL - 6,641
1) Mike George defeated George McCreary
2) Bob Griffin defeated Taurus
3) Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens defeated Ron & Robert Fuller
4) Jack Brisco defeated Buddy Colt via DQ
5) Tim Woods defeated Zodiac in overtime to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
6) Florida Heavyweight Champion Paul Jones defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
Zodiac was unmasked as Bob Orton.

Thursday, August 17, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Steve Bolus defeated Billy Howard
2) Omar Atlas defeated Bobby Whitlock
3) Steve Bolus & Les Thornton & Danny Little Bear defeated Juan Sebastian & Billy Howard & Yasu Fuji
4) Roger Kirby & Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) defeated The Stomper & Rufus R. Jones in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Harley Race to a double-DQ in three falls

Friday, August 18, 1972 - Trowbridge Livestock Center - Columbia, MO
1) Juan Sebastian fought The Viking to a draw
2) The Viking & Jean Antone defeated Juan Sebastian & Betty Niccoli
3) Bob Geigel defeated Black Angus via DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Danny Little Bear in three falls

Monday, August 21, 1972 - West Palm Beach Auditorium - West Palm Beach, FL
1) Alan Butler vs. Scott Casey
2) Corsica Jean vs. Smasher Sloan
3) Dick Slater vs. George McCreary
4) Bob Orton vs. Ron Fuller
5) Mike Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Redbeard & Mike Webster
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack Brisco

Thursday, August 24, 1972 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Salvador Dominguez (9:43)
2) Nick Kozak defeated Masio Koma (8:36)
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Terry Funk defeated Moose Morowski (5:14)
4) Ricki Starr & Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum to win the Western States Tag Team Title (13:50)
5) Arabian Death Match: Ciclon Negro defeated The Sheik (7:42)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ in three falls

Friday, August 25, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) George Grant defeated Dick Shannon
2) Rocket Monroe defeated Mac McFarland
3) Bill Bowman & Joe Turner defeated Tim Geohagen & Jesse James
4) Skandor Akbar fought The Avenger to a draw
5) Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong defeated Georgia Tag Team Champions The Assassins via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Argentina Apollo

Wednesday, August 30, 1972 - Honolulu International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) Sam Steamboat defeated Al Costello
2) Maddog Mayne defeated Jimmy Snuka
3) Ed Francis fought Freddie Blassie to a draw
4) The Tahiti Kid & Farmer Jerome defeated Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
5) AWA World Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Fred Curry
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Johnny Barend to a draw

Monday, September 4, 1972 - unknown arena - Fort Worth, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Dory Dixon
2) Bearcat Wright defeated Pedro Godoy
3) Red Bastien defeated John Sullivan
4) Boris Malenko & Frank Monte defeated Tommy Seigler & Jose Lothario
5) Claw vs. Heart Punch Demonstration: Fritz Von Erich vs. Stan Stasiak
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Valentine

Tuesday, September 5, 1972 - Dorton Arena - Raleigh, NC
1) Sandy Scott defeated Frank Hester
2) Billy Hines defeated Terry Sawyer
3) Matti Suzuki defeated J.J. Dillon
4) Mike Graham & Eddie Graham defeated Bobby Shane & Rock Hunter
5) Abe Jacobs & Bobo Johnson defeated George Harris & Billy the Kid
6) Nelson Royal & Dennis McCord defeated Joe Soto & Krusher Karlson
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco via DQ

Thursday, September 7, 1972 - Norfolk Scope - Norfolk, VA
1) David Finlay defeated Johnny Heidman
2) Sandy Scott defeated Billy Hines
3) Big Boy Brown fought Swede Hanson to a draw
4) Lord Jonathon Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III defeated Ronnie Garvin & Les Thatcher
5) Art Neilson defeated Rip Hawk via DQ
6) Johnny Weaver defeated Gary Hart
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jim Dillon

Friday, September 8, 1972 - Richmond Coliseum - Richmond, VA
1) Jim Dillon defeated Charlie Fulton
2) Frankie Hester defeated Abe Jacobs
3) Ronnie Garvin defeated Swede Hanson via DQ
4) Art Neilson defeated Krusher Karlson
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Rip Hawk
6) Jerry Brisco defeated Gary Hart
7) Sandy Parker defeated Lilly Thomas
8) Lord Jonathon Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III defeated Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
9) Johnny Weaver defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. (via DQ?)

Tuesday, September 12, 1972 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Johnny Walker defeated Mike George
2) Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda defeated Bob Orton & Jack Evans
3) Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller defeated Buddy Colt & Buck Robley
4) Redbeard & Mike Webster defeated Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda
5) Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden fought Redbeard & Mike Webster to a draw
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Paul Jones

Wednesday, September 13, 1972 - unknown arena - Miami, FL
1) Bob Griffin defeated Chuck Riley
2) Jack Evans defeated Tony Garea
3) Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson defeated Ella Waldek
4) Ron Fuller defeated Dick Murdoch
5) Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker defeated Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tim Woods

Thursday, September 14, 1972 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Jimmy Golden defeated Chuck Riley
2) Robert Fuller defeated Black Bart
3) Johnny Walker defeated Jack Evans
4) Buddy Colt defeated Bob Griffin
5) Paul Jones defeated Hiro Matsuda
6) Bobby Shane & Dick Murdoch defeated Eddie Graham & Mike Graham via DQ
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tim Woods

Friday, September 15, 1972 - Sports Stadium - Tallahassee, FL
1) Bonnie Watson defeated Ella Waldek
2) Bob Griffin defeated Chuck Riley
3) Johnny Walker defeated Phil Robley
4) Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller defeated Dick Murdoch & Bob Orton
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Buddy Colt

Tuesday, September 26, 1972 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Ron Dupree defeated Frank Monte
2) Chris Colt defeated Johnny Rico
3) Lord Robert Duncum defeated Bearcat Wright
4) Fritz Von Erich & Jose Lothario defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk (referee: Bearcat Wright)
5) Johnny Valentine defeated Mil Mascaras via DQ

Wednesday, September 27, 1972 - Hemisfair Arena - San Antonio, TX
1) Chris Colt beat Dory Dixon
2) Mike York & Frank Monte beat Billy Red Lyons & Bobby Duncum
3) Dusty Rhodes beat Johnny Rico
4) Stan Stasiak fought Blackjack Mulligan to a draw
5) Bearcat Wright fought Johnny Valentine to a draw
6) Mil Mascaras & Jose Lothario beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath via DQ
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Red Bastien (referee: Wilbur Snyder)

Thursday, October 5, 1972 - unknown arena - Kansas City, KS
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Black Angus
2) Bobby Whitlock & Les Thornton & Omar Atlas & The Stomper defeated Bill Howard & Chati Yokouchi & Juan Sebastian & Yasu Fuji
3) The Destroyer defeated The Viking
4) Baron Von Raschke defeated Steve Bolus
5) Lord Littlebrook defeated Wee Willie Wilson
6) Omar Atlas defeated Bill Howard
7) Terry Funk defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race via DQ
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Roger Kirby

Friday, October 6, 1972 - Sports Stadium - Tallahassee, FL
1) Bob Orton, Jr. defeated Phil Brummett
2) Joe Nova defeated Corsica Jean
3) Phil Robley defeated Mike George
4) Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller & Jack Welch defeated Bobby Shane & Mike Webster & Redbeard
5) Jimmy Golden defeated Bobby Shane
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Monday, October 9, 1972 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Phil Robley defeated Bob Orton, Jr.
2) Mike Graham defeated Mike Paidousis
3) Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin defeated Man Mountain Mike & Bob Griffin
4) Southern Heavyweight Champion Tim Woods defeated Buddy Colt via DQ
5) Florida Heavyweight Champion Paul Jones defeated Jimmy Golden
6) Jack Brisco defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Tuesday, October 10, 1972 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Phil Robley defeated Scott Casey
2) Bob Griffin defeated Mike Paidousis
3) Paul Jones defeated Bob Orton, Jr.
4) Norvell Austin & Sputnik Monroe defeated Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller to win the Florida Tag Team Title
5) Jack Brisco defeated Buddy Colt via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tim Woods in three falls

Wednesday, October 11, 1972 - unknown arena - Miami, FL
1) Joe Nova defeated Bob Orton, Jr.
2) Phil Robley defeated Scott Casey
3) Jack Brisco defeated Buddy Colt
4) Paul Jones defeated Robert Fuller
5) Florida Tag Team Champions Norvell Austin & Sputnik Monroe defeated Louie Tillet & Mike Graham via FQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ron Fuller

Thursday, October 12, 1972 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Bob Griffin defeated Jack Evans
2) Bob Orton, Jr. defeated Mike Paidousis
3) Florida Tag Team Champions Norvell Austin & Sputnik Monroe defeated Man Mountain Mike & Tony Garea
4) Tim Woods defeated Paul Jones
5) Elimination Match: Mike Graham & Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco defeated Mike Webster & Bobby Shane & Redbeard
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Buddy Colt via DQ

Friday, October 13, 1972 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Don Kent & Al Costello defeated Ronnie Etchison & Guy Mitchell
2) Steve Bolus defeated Juan Sebastian
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Dan Miller
4) The Stomper defeated George Hultz
5) Bill Miller & Hans Schmidt defeated Jack Brisco & Bob Ellis
6) Missouri Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Pat O'Connor
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski

Monday, October 16, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mack Quarry defeated Hans Mueller
2) Ricki Starr fought Karl Von Steiger to a draw (15:00)
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Moose Morowski (11:09)
4) Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero defeated Black Gordman & Goliath
i) Goliath pinned Kozak
ii) Romero pinned Gordman
iii) Gordman & Goliath were disqualified (26:56)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mil Mascaras
i) Mascaras pinned Funk (13:59)
ii) Funk pinned Mascaras (16:24)
iii) Mascaras was counted out

Monday, October 23, 1972 - unknown arena - Fort Worth, TX
1) Barbara Galento fought Betty Niccoli to a draw
2) Jose Lothario defeated Joe Blanchard
3) Fred Curry defeated Chris Colt
4) Billy Red Lyons & Bearcat Wright defeated Mike York & Frank Monte
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Fritz Von Erich to a draw

Tuesday, October 24, 1972 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Billy Red Lyons & Mark Starr & Barbara Galento defeated Chris Colt & Ron Dupree & Betty Niccoli
2) Joe Blanchard fought Bearcat Wright to a draw
3) Fred Curry defeated Frank Monte
4) Jose Lothario fought Stan Stasiak to a draw
5) Fritz on Erich defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Wednesday, October 25, 1972 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bill Cody
2) The Viking defeated Chief Good Voice
3) Hank James defeated Mack Quarry
4) Killer Karl Kox fought Nick Kozak to a draw (20:00)
5) Cyclone Negro & The Black Devil defeated Ricki Starr & Moose Morowski
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mil Mascaras via DQ

Sunday, October 29, 1972 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bill Cody vs. Ricki Starr
2) Marie Laverne vs. Kay Noble (referee: Dawn Lemke)
3) Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski vs. Cyclone Negro & The Viking
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Karl Von Steiger

Tuesday, October 31, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Tapia
2) Lord Al Hayes defeated Mack Quarry
3) Ricki Starr fought The Black Devil to a draw
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Moose Morowski & Nick Kozak defeated Karl Von Steiger & Bill Howard
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclone Negro

Thursday, November 2, 1972 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Tapia defeated Mack Quarry (8:03)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Mr. Wrestling (4:41)
3) Dawn Lemke & Marina Rey defeated Kay Noble & Estela Molina (7:35)
4) Hank James defeated Ricky Romero via CO (6:55)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Moose Morowski defeated The Viking & Karl Von Steiger via DQ (8:54)
6) Western States Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro defeated Lord Al Hayes (8:45)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jack Brisco to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, November 6, 1972 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Jacques Gagne & Mohan Singh defeated John Foley & Jack Bence
2) Buck Ramstead defeated Fred Barron
3) Abe Jacobs defeated El Gringo
4) Eddie Morrow defeated Ray Glenn
5) Dean Higuchi defeated Rocky Montero
6) Don Leo Jonathan & Steven Little Bear defeated Bob Brown & Tor Kamata
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski

Tuesday, November 7, 1972 - unknown arena - Portland, OR
1) Ricky Hunter defeated Haru Sasaki
2) Jim Gagne fought Tony Rocco to a draw
3) Lonnie Mayne defeated Jack Bence
4) The Skull fought Steven Little Bear to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bull Ramos

Wednesday, November 8, 1972 - unknown arena - Medford, OR
1) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Skull

Friday, November 17, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Juan Caruso defeated Bobby Starr
2) Wayne Cowan & Tim Geohagen defeated Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar
3) Roberto Soto defeated Bill Bowman
4) Roy Lee Welch defeated Joe Turner via DQ
5) Tommy Seigler & Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo fought Rock Hunter & Buddy Roberts & Bearcat Brown to a no contest
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Dick Steinborn to a draw

Saturday, November 18, 1972 - WTCG Studios - Atlanta, GA
1) Argentina Apollo defeated Ox Baker via DQ
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Joe Turner
3) Roberto Soto defeated Bill Bowman
4) Roy Lee Welch vs. Rocket Monroe

Monday, November 20, 1972 - Charlotte Coliseum - Charlotte, NC
1) Randy Curtis defeated George Harris
2) Les Thatcher defeated Pancho Valdez
3) Mike York & Frank Monte defeated Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott
4) Penny Banner defeated Lilly Thomas
5) Bobby Kay & Terry Kay fought Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson to a draw
6) Jerry Brisco defeated Bobby Shane
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Tuesday, November 21, 1972 - Memorial Auditorium - Raleigh, NC
1) George Harris defeated Joe Soto
2) Matti Suzuki defeated Tony Romano
3) Bobby Kay & Terry Kay defeated Ole Anderson & The Menace
4) Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois defeated Johnny Ringo & Jim Dillon
5) Art Nelson defeated Gene Anderson
6) Johnny Weaver defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Wednesday, November 22, 1972 - unknown arena - Miami Beach, FL
1) Bob Griffin fought Phil Robley to a draw
2) Big Bad John defeated Swede Karlson
3) Buddy Colt defeated Kevin Sullivan
4) Paul Jones defeated Frank Hester
5) Mike Graham & Tim Woods defeated Norvell Austin & Sputnik Monroe
6) Bobby Shane defeated Mr. Miami
7) Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Thursday, November 23, 1972 - Greensboro Coliseum - Greensboro, NC - 13,000
1) Ronnie Garvin defeated Joe Soto
2) Randy Curtis defeated Billy Hines
3) Klondike Bill defeated Evil Eye Gordon
4) Sandy Scott fought The Menace to a draw
5) Gene Anderson defeated Les Thatcher
6) Freddie Sweetan & Mike DuBois defeated Jim Dillon & David Finley
7) Lumberjack Match: Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Ole Anderson
8) Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Friday, November 24, 1972 - County Hall - Charleston, SC
1) Pancho Valdez defeated Billy Hines
2) Sandy Scott defeated Tony Romano
3) David Finlay fought Evil Eye Gordon to a draw
4) Mike York & Frank Monte defeated Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Brisco

Saturday, November 25, 1972 - Hampton Roads Coliseum - Hampton, VA
1) Nelson Royal defeated George Harris
2) Lord Jonathon Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III defeated Sandy Scott & David Finlay
3) Swede Hanson defeated Les Thatcher
4) Mike DuBois & Freddie Sweetan defeated Bobby Kay & Terry Kay via DQ
5) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Lilly Thomas
6) Art Nelson defeated Ole Anderson
7) Jerry Brisco defeated Rip Hawk via DQ
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Weaver

Friday, December 1, 1972 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 8,702
1) Benny Ramírez & Juan Sebastian defeated Steve Bolus & Ben Justice
2) George Steele defeated Billy Howard
3) Johnny Valentine defeated Hans Schmidt
4) Missouri Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Guy Mitchell
5) Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Rufus R. Jones to a draw(referee: Pat O'Connor)

Monday, December 4, 1972 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Frank Hester defeated John Smith
2) Mike Graham defeated Mike Webster
3) Dick Slater & Paul Jones defeated Bob Orton, Jr. & Bob Orton
4) Bobby Shane defeated Louie Tillet
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tim Woods

Tuesday, December 5, 1972 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Kevin Sullivan defeated Bob Griffin
2) Great Malenko defeated John Smith
3) Robert Fuller defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Tim Woods & Mike Graham defeated Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
5) Paul Jones defeated Big Bad John via DQ
6) Lights Out Match: Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Wednesday, December 6, 1972 - unknown arena - Miami Beach, FL - 3,270
1) Corsica Jean defeated Pedro Columbo
2) Kevin Sullivan defeated Joe Nova
3) Bob Orton, Jr. defeated Phil Robley
4) Frank Hester defeated Mike Webster
5) Mike Graham defeated Sputnik Monroe
6) Tim Woods & Big Bad John defeated Paul Jones & Dick Slater
7) Bobby Shane defeated Louie Tillet
8) Jack Brisco defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Thursday, December 7, 1972 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) Tim Woods defeated Mike Webster
2) Buddy Colt defeated Masked Ox
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Orton
4) Kevin Sullivan defeated Sputnik Monroe

Thursday, December 7, 1972 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Kevin Sullivan defeated Phil Robley
2) Bobby Shane defeated Louie Tillet
3) Frank Hester defeated Mike Webster
4) Mike Graham defeated Sputnik Monroe
5) Bob Orton, Jr. & Bob Orton defeated John Smith & Dick Slater
6) Buddy Colt & Paul Jones defeated Big Bad John & Tim Woods via DQ
7) Lights Out Match: Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Friday, December 8, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Peggy Patterson vs. Lilly Thomas
2) Red Dupree vs. Hiro Matsuda
3) Jerry Jarrett vs. Don Greene
4) Robert Fuller & Roy Lee Welch vs. Flash Monroe & Norvel Austin
5) Don Curtis vs. Fritz Von Erich
6) Bob Armstrong & Derrell Cochran vs. Paul DeMarco & Duke Keomuka
7) Eddie Graham vs. Doug Gilbert
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack Brisco

Saturday, December 9, 1972 - WTCG Studios - Atlanta, GA
1) Buddy Colt defeated Don Curtis
2) Bob Armstrong defeated Carlos Montez
3) Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
4) Ron Fuller & Roy Lee Welch defeated Jack Evans & Greg Fox

Saturday, December 9, 1972 - unknown arena - Sarasota, FL
1) Kevin Sullivan defeated Bob Griffin
2) Frank Hester defeated Joe Nova
3) King Curtis defeated John Smith
4) Bobby Shane fought Mark Lewin to a draw
5) Buddy Colt and Paul Jones defeated Jack Brisco and Louie Tillet
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tim Woods

Monday, December 11, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX 
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Ricki Starr to a draw (10:00) 
2) Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak defeated Mack Quarry & Tapia when Hayes pinned Tapia (16:59) 
3) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated The Viking (15:09) 
4) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Hank James (7:50) 
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Black Devil (w/ J.C. Dykes) in three falls
The Black Devil was unmasked as Alex Perez.

Tuesday, December 12, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX 
1) Ricki Starr fought Tapia to a draw 
2) Nick Kozak defeated Mack Quarry 
3) The Black Devil defeated Mr. Wrestling 
4) 4½-man Tag Team Match: Lord Al Hayes & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Hank James & Mr. Jojo 
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ernie Ladd 

Wednesday, December 13, 1972 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX 
1) Mack Quarry defeated Bobby Lane, Jr. 
2) Mr. Wrestling fought Ricki Starr to a draw 
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Black Devil 
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak defeated The Viking & Tapia 
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk fought Jack Brisco to a double-CO 
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hank James via DQ in three falls

Thursday, December 14, 1972 – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated The Viking
2) Lord Al Hayes & Ricky Romero & Ricki Starr defeated The Red Devil & Tapia & Mack Quarry
3) Hank James defeated Mr. Wrestling
4) Hank James & Jojo defeated The Red Devil & J.C. Dykes
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Friday, December 15, 1972 –Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX 
1) Ricki Starr defeated Mr. Wrestling 
2) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Mike Paidousis & Tapia 
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking 
4) Lord Al Hayes defeated The Black Devil (w/ J.C. Dykes) 
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hank James (w/ Mr. Jojo) via DQ in three falls

Sunday, December 17, 1972 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mack Quarry vs. Gorilla Marconi 
2) Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak vs. The Viking & The Hood 
3) Bull Ramos vs. Ricky Romero 
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Hank James

Last edited on Tue May 6th, 2014 06:39 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 3, 1973 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Stan Hansen fought Mack Quarry to a draw
2) Dario Romero defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Hank James fought Cyclone Negro to a draw
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak defeated Karl Von Steiger & Cyclone Negro
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ernie Ladd in three falls

Thursday, January 4, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Moose Morowski & Nick Kozak defeated Ricki Starr & Tapia (11:40)
2) Lord Al Hayes defeated Tokyo Tom (8:50)
3) Cyclon Negro defeated Dario Romero (17:43)
4) Hank James & Ernie Ladd defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk via DQ (15:41)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karl Von Steiger (referee: Mack Quarry)

Friday, January 5, 1973 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 11,16
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Leo Seitz
2) Jean Antone & Marina Rey defeated Betty Niccoli & Estela Molina
3) Ivan Koloff fought Tony Marino to a draw
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated Dan Miller
5) Jerry Brisco & Johnny Valentine & Pat O'Connor defeated Bill Miller & Hans Schmidt & The Invader
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race

Monday, January 8, 1973 - North Side Coliseum - Fort Worth, TX
1) Fred Curry defeated Tom Jones
2) Ivan Putski defeated Cisco Grimaldo
3) The Missouri Mauler defeated Bobby Whitlock
4) Ricky Hunter defeated Lord Robert Duncum
5) Jose Lothario & Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, January 9, 1973 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Ricky Hunter defeated Bobby Whitlock
2) Cisco Grimaldo fought Fred Curry to a draw
3) The Missouri Mauler defeated Tom Jones
4) Ivan Putski fought Lord Robert Duncum to a double-CO
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jose Lothario

Friday, January 12, 1973 - Sam Houston Coliseum - Houston, TX
1) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Susan Green
2) Fred Curry fought Bobby Whitlock to a draw
3) Rick Hunter defeated Tom Jones
4) Ron Pritchard defeated Bobby Duncum
5) Ivan Putski defeated Cisco Grimaldi
6) Jose Lothario fought The Missouri Mauler (w/ Gary Hart) to a no contest
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ernie Ladd via CO (referee: Mike Mazurki)

Wednesday, January 17, 1973 - Honolulu International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) Ripper Collins defeated Ric Drasin
2) Tony Borne fought Sam Steamboat to a draw
3) Lord Blears defeated Fred Blassie when Blassie could not win in (10:00)
4) Jackie defeated Sharon
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes defeated Don Muraco
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Billy Robinson to a draw
7) Ed Francis defeated The Sheik to win the Hawaiian Heavyweight Title

Thursday, January 18, 1973 - Memorial Hall - Kanasas City, KS
1) Argentina Zuma & Rufus R. Jones defeated Benny Ramirez & Juan Sebastian
2) The Great Togo & Tokyo Joe defeated Steve Bolus & Abe Jacobs
3) Mike Boyette & Mickey Doyle defeated Omar Atlas & The Viking
4) Roger Kirby defeated Stan Pulasky in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Harley Race to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Saturday, January 20, 1973 - unknown arena - Waterloo, IA
1) Mike Boyette & Mickey Doyle defeated Omar Atlas & Rufus R. Jones
2) Ronnie Etchison defeated Juan Sebastian
3) Omar Atlas defeated Mike Boyette
4) Argentina Zuma defeated Benny Ramírez
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race via DQ

Monday, January 22, 1973 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Jack Welch defeated John Smith
2) L.D. Lewis defeated Phil Robley
3) Bearcat Wright defeated Dick Slater
4) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Roberto Soto
5) Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane defeated Jack Brisco & Great Malenko
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Big Bad John via DQ

Tuesday, January 23, 1973 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Emile Dupre defeated John Smith
2) Phil Robley defeated Emile Dupre
3) Robert Fuller defeated Jim Slade
4) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Great Malenko via DQ
5) Mark Lewin & Big Bad John defeated Buddy Colt & Paul Jones
6) Florida Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Bobby Shane to a no contest
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Brisco via DQ

Wednesday, January 24, 1973 - Miami Beach Convention Center - Miami Beach, FL
1) Dick Slater fought Kevin Sullivan to a draw
2) L.D. Lewis & Ed Wiskoski & Frank Hester defeated Chris Markoff & John Smith & Don Ritchie
3) Great Malenko defeated Phil Robley
4) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Emile Dupre
5) Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc defeated Jim Slade & Blackjack Slade
6) Bobby Shane defeated Roberto Soto
7) Buddy Colt & Paul Jones defeated Big Bad John & Robert Fuller
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mark Lewin via DQ

Thursday, January 25, 1973 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) Dory Funk Jr. defeated Emil Dupree
2) Robert Fuller & Hiro Matsuda defeated Phil Robley & John Smith
3) Mike Graham defeated Jim Slade
4) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Chris Markoff defeated Frank Hester & L.D. Lewis

Thursday, January 25, 1973 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Kevin Sullivan defeated Dick Slater
2) Roberto Soto & Emile Dupre defeated Don Ritchie & John Smith
3) Frank Hester & L.D. Lewis defeated Jim Slade & Jack Slade
4) Gorgeous George Jr. defeated Great Malenko
5) Don Curtis & Mike Graham & L.D. Lewis defeated Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane & Chris Markoff
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mark Lewin via DQ
7) Lights Out Match: Big Bad John defeated Paul Jones

Friday, January 26, 1973 – County Hall – Charleston, SC
1) Frank Monte defeated Les Thatcher
2) Ole Anderson defeated Jim Dillon
3) Terry Kay & Bobby Kay defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
4) Art Nelson defeated Gene Anderson
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Johnny Weaver to a draw (60:00)

Saturday, January 27, 1972 - Memorial Auditorium - Spartanburg, SC
1) Lord Jonathon Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III defeated Joe Furr & Johnny Ringo
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Tony Romano
3) Art Neilson & Ronnie Garvin defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Johnny Weaver to a draw (60:00)

Thursday, February 1, 1973 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Stan Hansen defeated Dario Romero (5:01)
2) Les Thornton defeated Tokyo Tom (6:44)
3) Lord Alfred Hayes fought Karl Von Krupp to a draw (10:00)
4) Ron Pritchard defeated Apache Gringo (9:58)
5) Fence Combination Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Ernie Ladd & Hank James in three falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ciclon Negro (31:57)(referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, February 2, 1973 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 10,544
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Benny Ramírez
2) Dan Miller defeated Ricky Renaldo
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Sonny Myers & Steve Bolus
4) Harley Race defeated Jack Pesek
5) Bill Miller & Ivan Koloff & The Invader fought Pat O'Connor & Rufus R. Jones & Jack Brisco to a draw
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Valentine

Monday, February 5, 1973 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Mr. X defeated Ed Wiskoski
2) Bob Bruggers defeated Phil Robley
3) Frank Hester defeated Emile Dupre
4) Mr. Kleen defeated Rick Conrad
5) Eddie Graham & Mike Graham defeated Blackjack Slade & Dick Slater
6) Tim Woods defeated Hans Schmidt
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Great Malenko

Tuesday, February 6, 1973 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Bob Bruggers defeated John Smith
2) Great Malanko defeated Mr. X
3) Mr. Kleen defeated Hans Schmidt
4) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Tim Woods to a draw (20:00)
5) Eddie Graham & Mike Graham defeated Phil Robley & Chris Markoff
6) Buddy Colt defeated Mark Lewin to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Big Bad John

Wednesday, February 7, 1972 - Jackie Gleason Theater - Miami Beach, FL
1) Bob Bruggers defeated Phil Robley
2) Kevin Sullivan & Roberto Soto defeated John Smith & Don Ritchie
3) Frankie Hester & L.D. Lewis defeated Dick Slater & Blackjack Slade
4) Mike Graham defeated Rick Conrad
5) Mr. Kleen defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
6) Florida Tag Team Champions Big Bad John & Tim Woods defeated Chris Markoff & Buddy Colt
7) WWWF Heavyweight Champion Pedro Morales defeated Hans Schmidt
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mark Lewin

Saturday, February 10, 1973 - Cobo Arena - Detroit, MI
1) Lou Klein defeated Tom Reeseman
2) Kabuki defeated Dr. Beach
3) Sweet Daddy Siki defeated Magnificent Zulu
4) Danny Miller & Haystack Calhoun & J.B. Psycho & Mighty Igor defeated The Zebra Kid & Rick Luka & Dr. Jerry Graham & Mike Loren
5) Tex McKenzie & Jay Strongbow defeated The Medic & Dr. Big Bill Cullen
6) Tony Marino defeated Jim Arnett
7) Fred Curry & Luis Martinez defeated Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz
8) Bobo Brazil defeated Killer Brooks via DQ
9) United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Johnny Valentine
10) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pampero Firpo

Sunday, February 11, 1973 - Maple Leaf Gardens - Toronto, ON - 14,000
1) Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz fought Mighty Igor & Sweet Daddy Siki to a draw
2) Gino Brito & Haystack Calhoun fought Danny Miller & Lee Henning to a draw
3) Tex McKenzie & Luis Martinez defeated Butcher Vachon & Bull Gregory
4) Lord Athol Layton & The Beast defeated Eric The Red & Big Brutus via DQ
5) Tony Parisi & Dominic Denucci defeated Killer Brooks & Kabuki via DQ
6) Pampero Firpo defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
7) Bulldog Brower defeated Mike Loren
8) The Sheik defeated Tony Marino via blood stoppage
9) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Valentine

Monday, February 12, 1973 - West Palm Beach Auditorium - West Palm Beach, FL
1) Ed Wiskowski vs. Emile Dupre
2) Don Ritchie vs. Kevin Sullivan
3) Mr. X vs. Roberto Soto
4) Dick Slater & Blackjack Slade vs. Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
5) Hans Schmidt vs. Tim Woods
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Big Bad John
7) Lights Out Match: Chris Markoff vs. Robert Fuller

Tuesday, February 13, 1973 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Bob Bruggers defeated Phil Robley
2) Mike Graham defeated Chris Markoff
3) Mark Lewin defeated Hans Schmidt
4) Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson defeated Kay Noble
5) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Bobby Shane defeated Tim Woods & Big Bad John to win the Florida Tag Team Title
6) Southern Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt defeated Jerry Brisco
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco in three falls

Wednesday, February 14, 1973 - Jackie Gleason Theater - Miami Beach, FL
1) Mike Graham defeated Mr. X
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Roberto Soto to a draw
3) Bob Bruggers & Kevin Sullivan & Frank Hester defeated Chris Markoff & Phil Robley & Dick Slater
4) Kay Noble defeated Donna Dawn
5) Tim Woods & Big Bad John defeated Hans Schmidt & Blackjack Slade
6) Southern Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt defeated Mr. Kleen via DQ
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
8) Lights Out Match: Jack Brisco defeated Bobby Shane

Thursday, February 15, 1973 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) Buddy Colt & Hans Schmidt defeated Mark Lewin & Tim Woods
2) Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated L.D. Lewis & Frank Hester
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Spoiler
4) Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan defeated Mr. X & Blackjack Slade
5) Bob Bruggers defeated John Smith

Thursday, February 15, 1973 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Frank Hester defeated John Smith
2) Bob Bruggers defeated Don Ritchie
3) Mike Graham & Roberto Soto & Kevin Sullivan defeated Dick Slater & Phil Robley & Mr. X
4) Mr. Kleen defeated Chris Markoff
5) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated L.D. Lewis
6) Tim Woods & Big Bad John defeated Hans Schmidt & Blackjack Slade
7) Jack Brisco defeated Bobby Shane
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Friday, February 16, 1973 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Susan Green vs. Toni Rose
2) Terry Lathan vs. Koa Tiki
3) Johnny Eagle & Mr. Wrestling II defeated Jack Evans & Tank Morgan
4) Georgia Tag Team Champions Eddie Graham & Mike Graham defeated Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
5) Jerry Oates defeated The Zodiac via DQ
6) Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong defeated Chati Yokuchi & Fuji (w/ J.C. Dykes)
7) Norvel Austin & Bobo Brazil defeated Tarzan Tyler & Arman Hussein (w/ Jack Crawford)
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mr. Wrestling to a no contest

Sunday, February 18, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) California Style Match: Karl Von Steiger vs. Lord Al Hayes
2) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton vs. Karl Von Steiger & The Black Devil
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Beast
A ‘California Style Match’ is listed as three 2-minute rounds.

Monday, February 19, 1973 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,000 – “Superbowl of Wrestling”
1) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton defeated The Beast & Hank James
2) Ron Pritchard fought Cyclone Negro to a draw
3) Terry Funk defeated Ernie Ladd via DQ
4) El Santo & Ricky Romero defeated Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo in three falls (14:43)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karl Von Steiger
i) Von Steiger made Funk submit (13:21)
ii) Funk made Von Steiger submit (15:41)
iii) Funk pinned Von Steiger (21:30)

Tuesday, February 20, 1973 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes defeated Hank James
2) Les Thornton defeated Karl Von Steiger
3) Moose Morowski & Stan Hansen defeated The Beast & Mack Quarry
4) Brass Knuckles Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Nick Kozak
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don Fargo

Wednesday, February 21, 1973 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Stan Hansen defeated Mack Quarry
2) Brass Knuckles Match: Moose Morowski fought Hank James to a draw
3) The Beast & Karl Von Steiger defeated Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton
4) Ricky Romero defeated Cyclone Negro
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo via DQ
The Romero vs. Negro match was listed as for the Brass Knuckles Title, but there is no mention of a title change in the results.

Thursday, February 22, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Von Steiger defeated Stan Hansen (8:01)
2) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton defeated The Black Devil & Hank James (11:03)
3) Moose Morowski fought The Beast to a draw (15:00)
4) Weestern States Tag Team Champions Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo defeated Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
5) Brass Knuckles Match: World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclon Negro via CO (18:30)

Friday, February 23, 1973 – Round Building, West Texas Fair Grounds – Abilene, TX
1) The Beast fought Lord Al Hayes to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Kozak defeated Karl Von Steiger
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo defeated Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Cyclone Negro to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Saturday, February 24, 1973 - Cobo Arena - Detroit, MI - 12,437
1) Scott Elmore defeated Dr. Beach
2) Magnificent Zulu defeated Tom Reeseman
3) Pee Wee Adams & Tanya West & Frenchie Lamont & Kay Casey def Joey Russell & Heather Feather & Little Louie & Lucille Dupre
4) Lou Klein & J.B. Psycho fought Dr. Jerry Graham & Mike Loren to a draw
5) Kabuki defeated Don Murry
6) unknown defeated Medic #1
7) Tex McKenzie defeated Jim Arnett
8) Mighty Igor defeated Rick Luka
9) Sweet Daddy Siki defeated Rick O’Toole
10) Bobo Brazil & Tony Marino fought Pampero Firpo & Killer Brooks to a double-DQ
11) Luis Martinez & Fred Curry defeated World Tag Team Champions  Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz via DQ
12) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik to a double-DQ

Wednesday, March 7, 1973 - International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) Jimmy Snuka defeated Ripper Collins
2) Ken Patera defeated Tony Borne
3) Ed Francis defeated Haru Sasaki
4) Sam Steamboat fought The Executioner to a draw
5) Billy Robinson & Don Muraco defeated Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in three falls
6) The Sheik defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. via CO

Wednesday, May 9, 1973 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Les Thornton defeated Karl Von Steiger
2) Nick Kozak defeated Hank James
3) Tomomi Tsuruta defeated Karl Von Krupp via DQ
4) King Curtis Iaukea defeated Lord Al Hayes
5) Moose Morowski & Ricky Romero defeated Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclone Negro in three falls

Thursday, May 10, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Karl Von Steiger (8:22)
2) Hank James fought Tommy Tsuruta to a draw (10:00)
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Killer Karl Krupp via DQ (8:41)
4) Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski defeated Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo to win the Western States Tag Team Title (12:02)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated King Curtis Iaukea via DQ in three falls (referee: Mack Quarry)

Sunday, May 13, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Mack Quarry vs. Tomomi Tsuruta
2) Nick Kozak vs. Hank James
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Cyclone Negro
The main event was advertised as a non-title match.

Monday, May 14, 1973 – Liberty Hall – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Jay Dillon
2) Les Thornton defeated Jerry Bohn
3) King Curtis Iaukea defeated Lord Al Hayes
4) Western States Tag Team Champion Moose Morowski & Nick Kozak defeated Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karl Von Krupp via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 16, 1973 - Jackie Gleason Theater - Miami Beach, FL
1) Tosh Togo defeated Bob Bruggers
2) Dale Lewis fought Tony Charles to a draw
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Steve Keirn
4) Frank hester & Bobby Cash fought The Saints to a draw
5) Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch & Chris Markoff defeated Hiro Matsuda & Paul Jones & Roberto Soto via DQ
6) Reno Tuufuli & Tio Taylor defeated Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan via DQ
7) Buddy Colt fought Ron Fuller to a double-DQ
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tim Woods

Sunday, May 20, 1973 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton vs. Karl Von Krupp & Hank James
2) Cyclone Negro vs. Nick Kozak
3) Ricky Romero vs. King Curtis Iaukea
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tomomi Tsuruta

Monday, May 21, 1973 - unknown arena - Tulsa, OK
1) Treacherous Phillips fought Ronnie Paul to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated Jose Rivera
3) Tarzan Baxter defeated Lumberjack Dupree
4) The Spoiler & Bob Sweetan defeated Dr. X & Beppo Mongol
5) Danny Hodge defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, May 22, 1973 - Civic Center Arena - Monroe, LA
1) Terry Latham fought Treach Phillips to a draw
2) Jose Rivera defeated Gene Lewis
3) Dr. X & Beppo Mongol defeated The Spoiler & Bob Sweetan via DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Danny Hodge to a draw

Wednesday, May 23, 1973 - State Fairgrounds Coliseum - Jackson, MS
1) Don Duffy vs. Terry Latham
2) Jose Rivera vs. Alex Perez
3) Scandor Akbar vs. Butcher Brannigan
4) Danny Hodge vs. Ricki Starr
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Spoiler

Thursday, May 24, 1973 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
1) Mike George defeated The Terror
2) Jim Dalton & Bob Orton defeated Argentina Zuma & Omar Atlas
3) Danny Little Bear fought Bob Brown to a draw
4) Bobo Brazil & Bob Geigel defeated The Great Togo & Tokyo Joe
5) Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Jr. to win the World Heavyweight Title

Sunday, May 27, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Lord Al Hayes & Jerry Kozak vs. The Medics
2) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Johnny Fargo
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Hank James

Tuesday, May 29, 1973 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX – “Wrestling Super Bowl”
1) Hank James vs. Mack Quarry
2) Mr. Wrestling vs. Lord Al Hayes
3) Television Champion Nick Kozak vs. Les Thornton
4) Brass Knuckles Match: King Curtis Iaukea vs. Tomomi Tsuruta
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski vs. Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo
6) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Cyclone Negro

Wednesday, May 30, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw (10:00)
2) Les Thornton & Mr. Wrestling defeated Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo
3) Moose Morowski defeated Hank James
4) Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Krupp
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated King Curtis Iaukea & Cyclone Negro

Thursday, May 31, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Krupp & Don Fargo & Hank James fought Mr. Wrestling & Les Thornton & Moose Morowski to a draw (20:00)
2) Brass Knuckles Champion Ciclon Negro defeated Johnny Fargo (6:17)
3) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated King Curtis Iaukea (11:39)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tomomi Tsurita (33:44)

Friday, June 1, 1973 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX – “Wrestling Super Bowl”
1) Hank James fought Don Fargo to a draw
2) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton defeated Nick Kozak & Tomomi Tsuruta
3) Ricky Romero fought Karl Von Krupp to a draw
4) Terry Funk defeated Cyclone Negro
5) Ivan Putski defeated Johnny Fargo
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated King Curtis Iaukea

Tuesday, June 5, 1973 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tomomi Tsuruta vs. Mr. Wrestling
2) Buck Robley vs. Moose Morowski
3) Les Thornton vs. Karl Von Krupp
4) Ricky Romero vs. Johnny Fargo
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Ciclon Negro & King Curtis Iaukea
Cancelled due to the death of Dory Funk, Sr. on June 3.

Wednesday, June 6, 1973 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mack Quarry defeated Jerry Bohn
2) Nick Kozak fought Hank James to a draw
3) Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski defeated Don Fargo & Buck Robley
4) Tomomi Tsuruta fought Les Thornton to a draw
5) Karl Von Krupp defeated Mr. Wrestling
6) Lumberjack Fence Match: Cyclone Negro defeated King Curtis Iaukea
Mr. Wrestling was unmasked as Gordon Nelson. Dory Funk, Jr. was in attendance, but was replaced by Tomomi Tsuruta due to the death of Dory Funk, Sr. on June 3.

Monday, June 11, 1973 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Les Thornton to a draw
2) Lord Al Hayes defeated Don Fargo
3) Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski & Nick Kozak defeated Cyclone Negro & Hank James & Buck Robley
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Tomomi Tsuruta to a no contest in three falls
5) Steel Cage Loser Leaves Town Match: Karl Von Krupp defeated King Curtis Iaukea

Tuesday, June 12, 1973 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Les Thornton defeated Jerry Bohn
2) Buck Robley defeated Moose Morowski
3) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Romero defeated King Curtis Iaukea
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Karl Von Krupp & Cyclone Negro

Friday, June 15, 1973 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Moose Morowski & Tomomi Tsuruta
2) German Blood Match: Karl Von Krupp (w/ Buck Robley) vs. Mr. Wrestling (w/ Ricky Romero)
3) Ricky Romero vs. Buck Robley
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Cyclone Negro

Sunday, June 17, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Mask vs. Mask: Mr. Wrestling vs. The Medic
2) Tomomi Tsuruta vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Buck Robley & Don Fargo

Tuesday, June 19, 1973 – Arizona State Coliseum – Phoenix, AZ
1) Rocky Monroe vs. unknown
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Mack Quarry
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Cyclone Negro
4) The Sheik & Killer Brooks vs. Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez

Thursday, June 21, 1973 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
1) Bob Orton vs. Black Angus
2) Danny Little Bear vs. Bull Bullinski
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. The Terror
4) Roger Kirby vs. Mike George
5) World Tag Team Champions Togo the Great & Tokyo Joe vs. Bobo Brazil & Omar Atlas
6) Harley Race & Bob Brown vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Tuesday, June 26, 1973 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Tomomi Tsuruta
2) Buck Robley vs. Moose Morowski
3) Ivan Putski vs. Hank James
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Blackjack Mulligan

Thursday, June 28, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Moose Morowski vs. Mack Quarry
2) Les Thornton vs. Hank James
3) Lord Al Hayes vs. Mr. Wrestling
4) Tommy Tsuruta & Nick Kozak vs. Cyclon Negro & Buck Robley
5) Killer Karl Krupp vs. Ricky Romero
6) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Dory Funk, Jr. (referee: Nick Roberts)

Saturday, June 30, 1973 - Municipal Auditorium - Kansas City, MO
1) Steve Bolus vs. The Terror
2) Mike George vs. Jim Dalton
3) Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Danny Little Bear & Hillbilly Vic
4) Lord Littlebrook vs. Little Tokyo
5) The Sheik vs. Black Angus
6) Texas Death Match: Bob Brown vs. Bob Geigel
7) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
8) The Great Togo & Tokyo Joe vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bobo Brazil
9) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Last edited on Mon Apr 14th, 2014 02:59 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Sunday, July 1, 1973 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jerry Bohn vs. Mr. Wrestling
2) Les Thornton vs. The Hood
3) Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski vs. Cyclone Negro & Karl Von Krupp
4) World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, July 4, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Jerry Bohn
2) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton defeated Mr. Wrestling & Mack Quarry
3) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Tommy Tsuruta to a draw (20:00)
4) Buck Robley & Hank James defeated Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski to win the Western States Tag Team Title
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Cyclon Negro to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Wednesday, July 11, 1973 - unknown arena - Gamagori, Japan
1) Gantetsu Matsuoka defeated Kazuo Sakurada
2) Umanosuke Ueda defeated Mitsuo Hata
3) Mitsu Hirai & Masio Koma defeated Mitsuo Momota & Akio Sato
4) Great Kojika defeated Hans Schroeder
5) Bill Miller defeated Akihisa Takachiho
6) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Blackjack Slade
7) Killer Karl Kox fought Kinyaro Oki to a double-CO
8) The Destroyer defeated Bull Ramos
9) Samson Kutsuwada defeated George Barnes
10) Dory Funk, Jr. & Omar Atlas defeated Giant Baba & Matty Suzuki

Thursday, July 12, 1973 - unknown arena - Ichinomiya, Japan
1) Kazuo Sakurada defeated Rocky Hata
2) Motoshi Okuma defeated Munenori Higo
3) Matty Suzuki & Masio Koma defeated Mitsuo Momota & Akio Sato
4) Omar Atlas defeated Mitsu Hirai
5) Bull Ramos defeated Umanosuke Ueda
6) The Destroyer defeated Hans Schroeder
7) Kintaro Oki defeated Bill Miller
8) Thunder Sugiyama defeated George Barnes
9) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Blackjack Slade
10) Giant Baba & Samson Kutsuwada defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Killer Karl Kox

Friday, July 13, 1973 - Korakuen Hall - Tokyo, Japan
1) Munenori Higo defeated Rocky Hata
2) Mitsu Hirai defeated Kazuo Sakurada
3) Matty Suzuki & Masio Koma defeated Mitsuo Momota & Akio Sato
4) Great Kojika defeated Blackjack Slade
5) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Omar Atlas
6) Bill Miller defeated Gentetsu Matsuoka
7) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Hans Schroeder
8) Kintaro Oki defeated Bull Ramos
9) The Destroyer & Samson Kutsuwada defeated George Barnes & Killer Karl Kox
10) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Giant Baba to a draw

Saturday, July 14, 1973 - unknown arena - Akishima, Japan
1) Gantetsu Matsuoka defeated Rocky Hata
2) Great Kojika defeated Kazuo Sakurada
3) Bill Miller defeated Motoshi Okuma
4) Umanosuke Ueda defeated Hans Schroeder
5) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Blackjack Slade
6) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Bull Ramos
7) Killer Karl Kox defeated Samson Kutsuwada
8) Kintaro Oki defeated George Barnes
9) Giant Baba & The Destroyer defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Omar Atlas

Tuesday, July 17, 1973 – Arizona State Coliseum – Phoenix, AZ
1) Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Mr. Wrestling
3) Pampero Firpo vs. Mighty Igor
4) Luis Martinez vs. Killer Brooks
5) United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, July 19, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike & Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero fought Mr. Wrestling & Hank James & Buck Robley to a draw (20:00)
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil (6:37)
3) Boris Malenko defeated Moose Morowski (15:01)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pat O'Connor (20:47)
5) Russian Chain Match: Ciclon Negro (w/ Moose Morowski) defeated Killer Karl Krupp (w/ Buck Robley) via DQ (19:40) (referee: Mack Quarry)

Friday, July 20, 1973 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Jim Wilson vs. Junior Rice
2) Billy Spears vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
3) Tom Jones vs. Bill White
4) J.C. Dykes & The Super Infernos vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II & Mr. Kleen
5) Handicap Match: Bearcat Brown vs. Bobby Shane & Winston
6) Bob Armstrong & Bobo Brazil vs. Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum
7)Tim Woods defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Sunday, July 22, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Moose Morowski vs. Lord Al Hayes
2) Mack Quarry vs. Nick Kozak
3) Cyclone Negro vs. Tomomi Tsuruta
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Buck Robley (referee: Man Mountain Mike)
5) 9-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus Man Mountain Mike)

Monday, July 23, 1973 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gordon Nelson defeated Satchmo Boagie (4:20)
2) Nick Kozak defeated Lord Al Hayes (15:24)
3) Texas Death Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Karl Von Krupp (21:07)
4) Tomomi Tsuruta defeated Boris Malenko via DQ (12:23)
5) Harley Race fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (60:00)

Wednesday, July 25, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak & Tommy Tsuruta fought Buck Robley & Hank James to a draw
2) Lord Al Hayes defeated Mr. Wrestling
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
4) Man Mountain Mike defeated Cyclon Negro via DQ
5) Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski defeated Karl Krupp & Boris Malenko
6) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Harley Race to a double-DQ

Thursday, July 26, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Von Steiger defeated The Hood (3:47)
2) Dick Murdoch fought Tommy Tsuruta to a draw (10:00)
3) Nick Kozak defeated Boris Malenko via DQ (10:03)
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Cyclon Negro defeated Moose Morowski (7:57)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Krupp (8:28)
6) Terry Funk fought Harley Race to a draw (60:00)

Friday, July 27, 1973 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Moose Morowski pinned Karl Von Krupp
2) Lord Al Hayes defeated Buck Robley
3) Nick Kozak & Tomomi Tsuruta defeated Boris Malenko & Cyclone Negro via DQ
4) Ivan Putski defeated Man Mountain Mike
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race

Sunday, July 29, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Satchmo Boagie
2) Nick Kozak vs. Karl Von Steiger
3) Moose Morowski vs. Dick Murdoch
4) No DQ: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Buck Robley

Monday, July 30, 1973 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Hood defeated Mack Quarry (8:38)
2) Moose Morowski defeated Satchmo Boagie
3) Tomomi Tsuruta defeated Karl Von Steiger (12:56)
4) Buck Robley defeated Jerry Kozak in three falls
5) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Boris Malenko & Dick Murdoch (33:12)
6) Man Mountain Mike won a 13-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus one other)

Wednesday, August 8, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Moose Morowski to a draw (15:00)
2) Stan Hansen defeated Lord Al Hayes
3) Marina Rey defeated Estela Molina
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nick Kozak
5) Cyclon Negro defeated Dick Murdoch
6) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Boris Malenko

Thursday, August 9, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought Buck Robley to a draw (10:00)
2) Moose Morowski defeated Mike Paidousis (7:28)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Lord Alfred Hayes (9:30)
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Cyclon Negro (12:15)
5) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Tommy Tsuruta & Stan Hansen in three falls
i) Tsuruta defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via sleeper (20:24)
ii) Terry Funk pinned Tsuruta (13:55)
iii) Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Hansen

Friday, August 10, 1973 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara defeated Rick Ferrara & Bearcat Brown
2) Jim Wilson defeated The Demon
3) Vicky Williams defeated Donna Christianello
4) The Super Infernos defeated Jerry Oates & Tom Jones
5) Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon defeated Bob Armstrong & Ricky Gibson
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mr. Wrestling II via CO
7) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Harley Race via DQ

Sunday, August 12, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Mack Quarry vs. The Hood
2) Mike Paidousis vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Larry Lane
4) The Lawman vs. Buck Robley

Monday, August 13, 1973 - Charlotte Coliseum - Charlotte, NC
1) Johnny Ringo defeated George Harris
2) Frank Monte & Belle Starr defeated Les Thatcher & Penny Banner
3) Brute Bernard & Jay York defeated Amazing Zuma & L.D. Lewis
4) Art Neilson defeated Mike York
5) Jerry Brisco defeated Harley Race6) Rip Hawk defeated Thunderbolt Patterson via DQ
7) Johnny Weaver defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Friday, August 17, 1973 - Sam Houston Coliseum - Houston, TX
1) Nikolai Volkoff defeated George Scott
2) Black Gordman fought Tiger Conway, Jr. to a draw
3) Tiger Conway defeated Great Goliath via DQ
4) Black Gordman & Great Goliath defeated Tiger Conway & Tiger Conway, Jr.
5) Ivan Putski & Billy the Kid defeated Blackjack Mulligan & Lord Littlebrook
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Sunday, August 19, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) The Hood vs. Jerry Bohn
2) Tomomi Tsuruta vs. Terry Funk
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) Buck Robley vs. The Lawman

Friday, August 24, 1973 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Stan Hansen defeated Mack Quarry
2) The Patriot (w/ Percival A. Friend) defeated Moose Morowski
3) Tomomi Tsuruta defeated Buck Robley
4) Boxing Gloves Thrown In: Dick Murdoch defeated Cyclone Negro
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Boris Malenko in two straight falls

Sunday, August 26, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Stan Hansen vs. Larry Lane
2) Les Thornton vs. Don Fargo
3) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Buck Robley & The Patriot (w/ Percival A. Friend)

Wednesday, August 29, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Tsuruta defeated Moose Morowski
2) Don Fargo defeated Larry Lane
3) The Patriot defeated Stan Hansen
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Buck Robley
5) Russian Chain Match: Ricky Romero defeated Boris Malenko
6) Cyclon Negro & Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to win the International Tag Team Title

Friday, August 31, 1973 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Les Thornton defeated Mack Quarry
2) Elimination Match: Ivan Putski & Moose Morowski & Stan Hansen defeated Buck Robley & Don Fargo & The Patriot (w/ Percival A. Friend)
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Rufus R. Jones
4) Russian Chain Match: Dick Murdoch defeated Boris Malenko
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Saturday, September 1, 1973 - Bayfront Arena - St. Petersburg, FL
1) Dennis Stamp defeated Steve Keirn
2) Don Carson defeated Frank Hester
3) Great Mephisto defeated Mr. Kleen
4) Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater & Reno Tuufuli & Tio Taylor defeated Paul Jones & Roberto Soto & Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
5) Lou Thesz defeated Johnny Valentine
6) Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan defeated Dale Lewis & Gene Lewis
7) Southern Heavyweight Champion Bill Dromo defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
8) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Sunday, September 2, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Mack Quarry vs. The Hood
2) Don Fargo vs. Tomomi Tsuruta
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Cyclone Negro
4) Russian Chain Match: The Lawman vs. Buck Robley

Saturday, September 8, 1973 - Sports Center - Fukuoka, Japan
1) Munenori Higo defeated Kazuo Sakurada
2) Gentetsu Matsuoka defeated Rocky Hata
3) Great Kojika & Motoshi Okuma defeated Mitsuo Momota & Akio Sato
4) Masio Koma & Matty Suzuki defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
5) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Hank James
6) The Destroyer defeated Ronnie Etchison
7) Kintaro Oki defeated Dan Miller
8) Harley Race defeated Akihisa Takachiho
9) PWF World Heavyweight Champion Giant Baba defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via CO in three falls

Monday, September 10, 1973 - unknown arena - Matsuyama, Japan
1) Munenori Higo defeated Rocky Hata
2) Motoshi Okuma defeated Kazuo Sakurada
3) Umanosuke Ueda defeated Hank James
4) Masio Koma & Matty Suzuki defeated Mitsuo Momota & Akio Sato
5) Great Kojika defeated Jerry Kozak
6) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Dan Miller
7) Kintaro Oki defeated Ronnie Etchison
8) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Samson Kutsuwada
9) Giant Baba & The Destroyer defeated Harley Race & Nick Kozak

Tuesday, September 11, 1973 - unknown arena - Hiroshima, Japan
1) Kazuo Sakurada defeated Masao Ito
2) Motoshi Okuma defeated Munenori Higo
3) Masio Koma & Matty Suzuki defeated Mitsuo Momota & Akio Sato
4) Great Kojika defeated Hank James
5) Samson Kutsuwada defeated Nick Kozak
6) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Jerry Kozak
7) The Destroyer defeated Ronnie Etchison
8) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Dan Miller
9) Dory Funk, Jr. & Harley Race defeated Giant Baba & Kintaro Oki

Wednesday, September 12, 1973 - unknown arena - Handa, Japan
1) Munenori Higo defeated Masao Ito
2) Motoshi Okuma defeated Rocky Hata
3) Umanosuke Ueda defeated Kazuo Sakurada
4) Gantetsu Matsuoka defeated Hank James
5) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Ronnie Etchison
6) Harley Race defeated Samson Kutsuwada
7) The Destroyer & Kintaro Oki defeated Nick Kozak & Dan Miller
8) Giant Baba & Akihisa Takachiho defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak

Thursday, September 13, 1973 - Nippon University Public Hall - Tokyo, Japan
1) Rocky Hata defeated Masao Ito
2) Munenori Higo defeated Kazuo Sakurada
3) Great Kojika & Motoshi Okuma defeated Mitsuo Momota & Akio Sato
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak defeated Masio Koma & Matty Suzuki
5) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Hank James
6) The Destroyer defeated Ronnie Etchison
7) Samson Kutsuwada defeated Nick Kozak
8) Kintaro Oki defeated Dan Miller
9) PWF World Heavyweight Champion Giant Baba defeated Harley Race via CO in three falls

Sunday, September 16, 1973 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Don Fargo vs. Mr. X
2) Cyclone Negro & The Patriot vs. Les Thornton & Tomomi Tsuruta
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Pak Song
4) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco vs. Dick Murdoch

Monday, September 17, 1973 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Les Thornton defeated Larry Lane (6:54)
2) Karl Von Steiger & The Viking defeated Don Fargo & Stan Hansen
3) Terry Funk defeated Buck Robley
4) Ricky Romero & Dick Murdoch defeated The Patriot & Cyclone Negro (w/ Percival A. Friend)
i) Negro pinned Murdoch (14:26)
ii) Murdoch pinned Negro (17:47)
iii) Romero pinned Patriot (25:25)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Tuesday, September 18, 1973 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Larry Lane defeated Stan Hansen via forfeit
2) Les Thornton fought The Viking to a draw
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Tomomi Tsuruta
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Patriot (w/ Percival A. Friend)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, September 19, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Von Steiger defeated Larry Lane
2) Buck Robley defeated Stan Hansen via forfeit
3) 4-man Pin Battle Royal: Les Thorton defeated The Viking, Tommy Tsuruta and Don Fargo
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated The Patriot via DQ
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Cyclon Negro defeated Dick Murdoch
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw

Friday, September 21, 1973 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Stan Hansen vs. Les Thornton
2) Karl Von Steiger & The Patriot (w/ Percival A. Friend) won a 3-team tournament for the vacant Western States Tag Team Title (other participants: The Lawman & Dick Murdoch, Tomomi Tsuruta & Nick Kozak)
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Cyclone Negro vs. Don Fargo
4) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Sunday, September 23, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jerry Kozak vs. The Hood
2) The Viking vs. Buck Robley
3) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Killer Karl Kox & Cyclone Negro

Tuesday, September 25, 1973 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Karl Von Steiger to a draw
2) The Viking defeated Don Fargo
3) Buck Robley & Cyclone Negro defeated Dick Murdoch & Les Thornton in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Patriot via DQ (21:00)

Thursday, September 27, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Les Thornton defeated Don Fargo
2) Buck Robley defeated Jerry Bohn
3) The Viking fought Nick Kozak to a draw
4) Cyclon Negro defeated Bob Griffin
5) Ivan Putski defeated Man Mountain Mike
6) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Karl Von Steiger & The Patriot via DQ in three falls

Friday, September 28, 1973 - Sam Houston Coliseum - Houston, TX
1) Tiger Conway, Jr defeated Mack Quarry
2) Black Gordman defeated Kosrow Vasiri
3) El Gran Goliath defeated Tiger Conway, Sr.
4) Paul DeMarco defeated Man Mountain Mike
5) Jose Lothario defeated Nicolai Volkoff via DQ
6) Chicago Death Match: Paul Boesch defeated Gary Hart (referee: Mike Mazurki)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (referee: Lou Thesz)

Sunday, September 30, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) The Lawman vs. Dr. X
2) Les Thornton vs. Nick Kozak
3) Strap Match: Buck Robley vs. The Viking
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Karl Von Steiger

Wednesday, October 3, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Fargo defeated Buck Robley
2) Les Thornton (sub. Jerry Kozak) fought Hank James to a draw
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Cyclon Negro defeated The Viking
4) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Kung Fu Lee & Pak Song
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Patriot via DQ
The stipulation of the main event was that if Funk won, he would get one minute in the ring with Percival A. Friend.

Thursday, October 4, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Fargo defeated Buck Robley via DQ (4:47)
2) Karl Von Steiger fought The Hood to a draw (10:00)
3) Hank James defeated The Viking (9:11)
4) Nick Kozak defeated Les Thornton via CO (11:44)
5) Man Mountain Mike (sub. Ivan Putski) defeated The Patriot (0:12)
6) Ricky Romero defeated Cyclon Negro to win the Brass Knuckles Title (8:53)
7) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Pak Song & Kung Fu Lee
i) Lee defeated Terry Funk (3:53)
ii) Terry Funk defeated lee via DQ (2:32)
iii) Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Song (2:47)

Friday, October 5, 1973 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Robert Fuller defeated Jim Dalton
2) Ricky Gibson & Roberto Soto defeated Bobby Shane & Billy Spears
3) Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones defeated Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon via DQ
4) Bob Orton, Sr. vs. Buddy Colt
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge vs. Hiro Matsuda
6) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II

Monday, October 8, 1973 - unknown arena - Takasaki, Japan
1) Mitsu Hirai defeated Mitsuo Momota
2) Moose Morowski defeated Umanosuke Ueda
3) Motoshi Okuma defeated Fred Blassie via DQ
4) Thunder Sugiyama defeated The Beast
5) The Destroyer defeated Mike Loren
6) Dick Murdoch fought Kintaro Oki to a double-CO
7) Mil Mascaras defeated Masio Koma
8) Terry Funk defeated Samson Kutsuwada
9) Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry O'Dea

Tuesday, October 9, 1973 - Kuramae Kokugikan - Tokyo, Japan - 12,000
1) Mitsu Hirai defeated Mitsuo Momota (8:01)
2) Gentetsu Matsuoka defeated Munenori Higo (10:26)
3) Motoshi Okuma defeated Akio Sato (11:22)
4) Larry O'Dea defeated Umanosuke Ueda (8:21)
5) Masio Koma defeayed Fred Blassie via DQ (9:20)
6) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Mike Loren (8:36)
7) Kintaro Oki defeated The Beast (7:16)
8) Dick Murdoch & Moose Morowski defeated Akihisa Takachiho & Samson Kutsuwada (13:03)
9) United States Heavyweight Champion The Destroyer defeated Mil Mascaras via CO in three falls
10) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, October 10, 1973 - unknown arena - Himeji, Japan
1) Mitsuo Hata defeated Masao Ito
2) Mitsu Hirai & Motoshi Okuma defeated Mitsuo Momota & Akio Sato
3) Mike Loren defeated Kazuo Sakurada
4) Fred Blassie defeated Munenori Higo
5) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Larry O'Dea
6) Moose Morowski fought Thunder Sugiyama to a double-CO
7) Mil Mascaras defeated Samson Kutsuwada
8) Jumbo Tsuruta defeated The Beast
9) Giant Baba & The Destroyer & Kintaro Oki defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch

Friday, October 12, 1973 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Hank James vs. The Viking (no result listed)
2) Les Thornton vs. Buck Robley (no result listed)
3) Nick Kozak defeated Cyclone Negro
4) Kung Fu Lee defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
5) Karl Von Steiger defeated The Patriot (w/ Percival A. Friend)

Monday, October 15, 1973 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Don Fargo defeated Buck Robley
2) Hank James defeated The Viking
3) Nick Kozak defeated Cyclone Negro via DQ
4) Les Thornton (w/ Ricky Romero) defeated The Patriot (w/ Percival A. Friend) in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Kung Fu Lee & Masio Koma in three falls (26:48)

Friday, October 19, 1973 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Taro Kobayashi & Tokyo Joe defeated Reggie Parks & Billy Red Lyons
2) Ron Fuller defeated Dan Miller
3) Black Angus defeated Buddy Wolfe
4) Bobo Brazil & Pat O'Connor defeated Bill Miller & Ivan Koloff via DQ
5) Missouri Heavyweight Champion Harley Race fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
6) Gene Kiniski defeated Johnny Valentine

Sunday, October 21, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Von Steiger vs. Les Thornton
2) Kung Fu Lee vs. Mack Quarry
3) 4½-man Tag Team Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Cyclone Negro & The Patriot & Percival A. Friend

Wednesday, October 24, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Steiger defeated Les Thornton
2) Hank James defeated Alex Perez
3) Buck Robley defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Don Fargo fought Ricky Romero to a no contest
5) The Patriot defeated Nick Kozak
6) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Kung Fu Lee & Cyclon Negro

Sunday, October 28, 1973 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Karl Von Steiger vs. Alex Perez
2) Karl Von Krupp vs. Les Thornton
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Hank James & Don Fargo
4) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco vs. Harley Race

Thursday, November 1, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Fargo & Hank James defeated Nick Kozak & The Viking (12:41)
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Buck Robley (11:12)
3) Jim Dillon defeated Les Thornton (12:46)
4) Lumberjack Match: Karl Von Krupp beat Ricky Romero to win the Brass Knuckles Title
5) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Cyclon Negro & Kung Fu Lee via CO in three falls

Friday, November 2, 1973 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Pepe Lopez fought Bob Orton, Jr. to a draw
2) Eddie Graham defeated Jim Dalton
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bobby Cash
4) Hiro Matsuda defeated Jim Wilson
5) Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones defeated The Super Infernos
6) Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon defeated Robert Fuller & Roberto Soto
7) Bobby Shane defeated Tim Woods
8) Bill Watts defeated Mr. Wrestling II to win the Georgia Heavyweight Title
9) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, November 5, 1973 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Karl Von Steiger defeated Buck Robley
2) Jim Dillon defeated The Viking (9:18)
3) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Kung Fu Lee & Karl Von Krupp in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Don Fargo (20:30)
5) Russian Chain Match: Cyclone Negro defeated The Patriot

Thursday, November 8, 1973 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
1) Elimination Match: Kit Conway & Mike George & Jim Brunzell defeated Tokyo Joe & Baron Scicluna & Lord Alfred Hayes
2) Steve Bolus defeated Taro Kobayoshi
3) Gentleman Ben the Wrestling Bear defeated Roger Kirby
4) Indian Chain Match: Danny Little Bear defeated Bob Orton
5) Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown defeated Black Angus in three falls
6) Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Friday, November 9, 1973 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Karl Von Steiger vs. The Patriot (w/ Percival A. Friend)
2) Man Mountain Mike vs. Buck Robley
3) Nick Kozak vs. Jim Dillon
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kung Fu Lee
5) Chain Match Cyclone Negro vs. Karl Von Krupp(referee: Man Mountain Mike)

Sunday, November 11, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Hank James
2) Terry Funk vs. Man Mountain Mike
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kung Fu Lee
4) Loser Leaves Town: Buck Robley vs. The Viking
5) 8-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card)

Tuesday, November 13, 1973 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Karl Von Steiger
2) The Patriot (w/ Precival A. Friend) vs. Dick Murdoch
3) Russian Chain Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kung Fu Lee

Thursday, November 15, 1973 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
1) Mike George & Jim Brunzell fought Baron Scicluna & Bob Orton ton a draw
2) Kit Conway defeated Bob Brown via DQ
3) Steve Bolus & Gentleman Ben the Bear defeated Tokyo Joe & Taro Kabayoshi
4) Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Jose Rivera & Black Angus
5) Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Friday, November 16, 1973 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Hans Schmidt & Baron Mikel Scicluna defeated Kit Conway & Steve Bolus
2) Danny Hodge defeated Tokyo Joe
3) Handicap Match: Ron Fuller & Billy Red Lyons defeated Blackjack Lanza
4) Black Angus defeated Ivan Koloff
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Rufus R. Jones defeated Bill Miller & Harley Race
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Terry Funk

Sunday, November 18, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Von Steiger vs. El Lobo
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kung Fu Lee
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Hank James & Don Fargo vs. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

Monday, November 19, 1973 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Karl Von Steiger defeated The Viking
2) The Patriot defeated Mr. Wrestling
3) Dick Murdoch & Nick Kozak defeated Don Fargo & Hank James (18:03)
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Kung Fu Lee via DQ
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Krupp & Jim Dillon

Wednesday, November 21, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jim Dillon defeated Nick Kozak
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Mr. Wrestling
3) Karl Steiger defeated The Viking
4) Kung Fu Lee defeated The Patriot (sub. Stan Hansen)
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Karl Krupp
6) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Hank James & Don Fargo

Thursday, November 22, 1973 - Coliseum - Greensboro, NC - 8,000
1) Mark DeCarlo (sub. Ed Wiskowski) defeated Joe Soto
2) Scott Casey defeated Joe Furr (sub. Mike York)
3) Bob Bruggers defeated El Gaucho
4) Bill Watts defeated Beauregard
5) The Destroyer defeated Rufus R. Jones
6) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson defeated Eddie Gilbert & Mike Graham
7) Eastern Heavyweight Champion Jerry Brisco defeated Terry Funk
8) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
Also billed was a match between Mark DeCarlo and Tony Romano.

Wednesday, November 28, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee defeated Karl Steiger
2) Hank James defeated The Viking
3) Don Fargo fought Alex Perez to a draw
4) Karl Krupp & Killer Karl Kox defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
5) Jim Dillon defeated Ricky Romero
6) Dick Murdoch defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, November 29, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee fought Nick Kozak to a draw (20:00)
2) The Patriot & Karl Von Steiger defeated Alex Perez & The Viking (15:46)
3) Dick Murdoch fought Jim Dillon to a double-DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Krupp & Killer Karl Kox via DQ (18:47) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, November 30, 1973 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee defeated The Viking
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Karl Von Krupp
3) Nick Kozak defeated Jim Dillon via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman fought Hank James & Don Fargo to a double-DQ

Sunday, December 2, 1973 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Hood vs. Jim Dillon
2) Karl Von Krupp & Karl Von Steiger vs. Nick Kozak & The Viking
3) Dick Murdoch vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) Kung Fu Lee vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, December 5, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated The Patriot
2) Alex Perez defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karl Krupp
4) Don Fargo & Hank James & Kung Fu Lee defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak & The Viking
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon

Thursday, December 6, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak & Alex Perez fought Kung Fu Lee & Hank James & Don Fargo to a draw (15:00)
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Karl Von Steiger (10:55)
3) Terry Funk defeated The Patriot (15:51)
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon via DQ (10:00) (referee: Ken Farber)
5) Brass Knuckles: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Krupp (7:42)

Tuesday, December 25, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Robley fought Nick Kozak to a draw
2) Don Fargo defeated Mr. Wrestling
3) Karl Von Steiger defeated The Patriot
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Cyclon Negro
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Killer Karl Kox & Kung Fu Lee to a draw

Sunday, December 30, 1973 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Alex Perez
2) Nick Kozak vs. Don Fargo
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch vs. Kung Fu Lee & Killer Karl Kox & Cyclone Negro

Last edited on Thu May 8th, 2014 11:07 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, January 3, 1974 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Ciclon Negro fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated Don Fargo
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Man Mountain Mike & Nick Kozak defeated Kung Fu Lee & Buck Robley & Ciclon Negro (sub. Killer Karl Kox) in three falls
4) Indian Strap Match: Dick Murdoch defeated Bull Ramos (17:50)

Sunday, January 6, 1974 - Stampede Corral - Calgary, AB
1) Moose Morowski vs. Ron Thompson
2) Benny Ramírez vs. Hiroshi Yagi
3) Andre Carpentier vs. Joe Tomasso
4) Larry Lane vs. Sailor White
5) Nick Carter & Sweet William defeated Bill Cody & Bob Pringle to win the International Tag Team Title
6) Abdullah the Butcher fought Omar Atlas to a no contest
7) North American Heavyweight Champion Archie Gouldie defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, January 8, 1974 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Jerry Oates defeated Joe Cassidy
2) Bull Ramos defeated Tiger Conway
3) The Great Mephisto defeated Bob Orton, Jr.
4) Dale Lewis defeated Matt Gibson
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (60:00)

Thursday, January 10, 1974 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Frank Valois (0:42)
2) Kung Fu Lee defeated Mr. Wrestling (6:29)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Alex Perez 6:49(
4) Ricky Romero defeated Ciclon Negro (7:45)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch defeated Blackjack Mulligan & Buck Robley (19:50)
6) The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Hank James & Don Fargo to win the Western States Tag Team Title (8:57)
7) Andre the Giant won a 22-man Battle Royal (other participants included: all men on card plus Man Mountain Mike, El Gran Tapia, Nick Roberts) (22:15)

Friday, January 11, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike & Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated The Beast & Leo Burke & Mr. Wrestling
2) Dick Murdoch vs. Cyclone Negro (ended in a DQ)
3) Ricky Romero vs. Kung Fu Lee (ended in a DQ)
4) Handicap Match: Andre the Giant defeated Hank James & Don Fargo
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Blackjack Mulligan
6) Andre the Giant won a 20-man Battle Royal (other participants: all men on card plus five others)

Sunday, January 13, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. Tapia
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Beast
3) Cyclone Negro vs. Dick Murdoch
4) Man Mountain Mike vs. Buck Robley

Tuesday, January 15, 1974 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Frank Valois
2) Man Mountain Mike vs. Ivan Putski
3) Handicap Match: Andre the Giant vs. Hank James & Leo Burke
4) 10-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus Dory Funk, Jr., The Beast, The Hood)

Wednesday, January 16, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee defeated Tapia
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclon Negro
3) The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Ricky Romero & Man Mountain Mike
4) Andre the Giant defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Dale Lewis
6) Andre the Giant won a 20-man Battle Royal

Thursday, January 17, 1974 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Hank James (6:54)
2) Nick Kozak & Man Mountain Mike defeated The Beast & Leo Burke (13:41)
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Don Fargo (11:56)
4) Dick Murdoch & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Buck Robley & Kung Fu Lee (28:25)
5) Andre the Giant defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ (9:44)

Tuesday, January 22, 1974 - City Gymnasium - Kumamoto, Japan - 4,300
1) Luke Graham defeated Akio Sato (11:08)
2) Jim Dillon defeated Munenori Higo (10:11)
3) Mitsu Hirai defeated The Patriot
4) Jerry Brisco defeated Masao Koma (10:49)
5) Professor Tanaka defeated Motoshi Okuma (8:35)
6) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Karl Von Steiger (7:19)
7) Jumbo Tsuruta fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (30:00)
8) Jack Brisco & Harley Race defeated Giant Baba & The Destroyer in three falls

Wednesday, January 23, 1974 - International Gymnasium - Nagasaki, Japan - 7,700
1) Kazuo Sakurada defeated Masao Ito (11:59)
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Mitsuo Momota (8:55)
3) Jim Dillon defeated Akio Sato (9:33)
4) Professor Tanaka defeated Mitsu Hirai (5:52)
5) Jerry Brisco defeated Masio Koma (11:33)
6) Luke Graham defeated Motoshi Okuma (8:15)
7) Thunder Sugiyama defeated The Patriot (11:10)
8) Dory Funk, Jr. & Harley Race defeated The Destroyer & Jumbo Tsuruta in three falls
9) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought PWF World Heavyweight Champion Giant Baba to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, January 24, 1974 - Prefectoral Gymnasium - Hiroshima, Japan - 4,500
1) Akio Sato defeated Mitsuo Hata (7:55)
2) Motoshi Okuma defeated Munenori Higo (8:50)
3) The Patriot defeated Mitsuo Momota (11:24)
4) Jerry Brisco defeated Mitsu Hirai (9:57)
5) Masio Koma defeated Karl Von Steiger (11:40)
6) Professor Tanaka defeated Thunder Sugiyama (11:04)
7) The Destroyer defeated Luke Graham (9:07)
8) Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jim Dillon (14:14)
9) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Harley Race to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Saturday, January 26, 1974 - Prefectoral Gymnasium - Wakayama, Japan
1) Mitsuo Momota defeated Mitsuo Hirai (6:38)
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Munenori Higo (8:07)
3) Jerry Brisco defeated Akio Sato (11:33)
4) Jim Dillon defeated Mitsu Hirai (4:30)
5) Professor Tanaka defeated Masio Koma (6:05)
6) Motoshi Okuma defeated The Patriot (5:38)
7) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Luke Graham (5:10)
8) The Destroyer fought Harley Race to a draw in three falls (45:00)
9) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jack Brisco defeated Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta in three falls

Sunday, January 27, 1974 - Higashi-Yodogawa Gymnasium - Osaka, Japan - 5,000
1) Munenori Higo defeated Akio Sato (10:18)
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Mitsu Hirai (12:52)
3) Masio Koma defeated The Patriot (12:13)
4) Professor Tanaka defeated Thunder Sugiyama (8:38)
5) The Destroyer & Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Jerry Brisco & Jim Dillon (16:20)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)
7) PWF Heavyweight Champion Giant Baba defeated Harley Race in three falls

Monday, January 28, 1974 - Aichi Prefectoral Gymnasium - Nagoya, Japan - 4,500
1) Mitsuo Momota defeated Masao Ito (11:10)
2) Luke Graham defeated Munenori Higo (4:25)
3) Karl Von Steiger defeated Akio Sato (7:38)
4) Mitsu Hirai defeated The Patriot (11:20)
5) Jerry Brisco defeated Masio Koma (10:13)
6) Professor Tanaka defeated Motoshi Okuma (6:14)
7) Giant Baba & Thunder Sugiyama defeated Harley Race & Jim Dillon (16:09)
8) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jumbo Tsuruta to a draw in three falls (45:00)
9) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought The Destroyer to a double-CO in three falls

Tuesday, January 29, 1974 - General Gymnasium - Koriyama, Japan - 9,000
1) Kazuo Sakurada defeated Mitsuo Hata (5:43)
2) Akio Sato defeated Mitsuo Momota (7:55)
3) Motoshi Okuma defeated Luke Graham (4:44)
4) Jim Dillon defeated Masio Koma (8:11)
5) Thunder Sugiyama defeated The Patriot (8:50)
6) The Destroyer & Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco (16:17)
7) Dory Funk, Jr, fought Harley Race to a draw in three falls (45:00)
8) PWF World Heavyweight Champion Giant Baba defeated Professor Tanaka in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 30, 1974 - Nippon University Auditorium - Tokyo, Japan - 10,500
1) Mitsuo Momota defeated Munenori Higo (9:30)
2) The Patriot defeated Akio Sato (10:30)
3) Professor Tanaka defeated Motoshi Okuma (8:44)
4) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Luke Graham (9:47)
5) Masio Koma & Mitsu Hirai defeated Jerry Brisco & Jim Dillon (10:05)
6) The Destroyer fought Harley Race to a draw (30:00)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Jumbo Tsuruta in three falls
8) PWF Heavyweight Champion Giant Baba fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, February 7, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Patriot & Mr. Wrestling defeated Buck Robley & Karl Von Steiger (9:53)
2) Nick Kozak fought Stan Hansen to a draw (15:00)
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Killer Karl Kox defeated Alex Perez (11:58)
4) Kung Fu Lee fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO (13:36)
5) Dick Murdoch & Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jim Dillon & The Beast & Leo Burke (26:01)

Friday, February 8, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Karl Von Steiger to a draw
2) Stan Hansen defeated Buck Robley
3) Kung Fu Lee vs. The Patriot (no result listed)
4) Dick Murdoch & Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Jim Dillon & Leo Burke & The Beast
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich

Sunday, February 10, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. The Patriot
2) No DQ: Stan Hansen vs. Buck Robley
3) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Leo Burke

Tuesday, February 12, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Stan Hansen
3) Nick Kozak defeated Buck Robley
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon & Killer Karl Kox & Kung Fu Lee

Wednesday, February 13, 1974 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Stan Hansen fought Buck Robley to a draw
2) The Patriot defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Nick Kozak defeated Karl Von Steiger via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch fought Funk Fu Lee & Killer Karl Kox & Jim Dillon to a draw
5) El Santo & Ricky Romero defeated The Beast & Leo Burke

Friday, February 15, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Elimination Match: Karl Von Steiger & Buck Robley & Kung Fu Lee defeated The Lawman & Mr. Wrestling & The Patriot
2) Jim Dillon vs. Stan Hansen (no result listed)
3) Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Leo Burke fought Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak to a draw
4) Texas Death Match Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco (referee: Tully Blanchard)

Sunday, February 17, 1974 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Patriot vs. Stan Hansen
2) The Beast & Leo Burke vs. Dick Murodch & Karl Von Steiger
3) Killer Karl Kox vs. Nick Kozak
4) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, February 19, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Buck Robley vs. El Gran Tapia
2) Alex Perez defeated Leo Burke
3) The Beast fought Stan Hansen to a draw
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Moose Morowski
5) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Harley Race & Jim Dillon

Wednesday, February 20, 1974 – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Stan Hansen to a draw
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Buck Robley
3) Nick Kozak defeated The Patriot
4) Jerry Brisco defeated Jim Dillon
5) The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski
6) Harley Race defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
7) Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw

Thursday, February 21, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Robley vs. The Patriot
2) Kung Fu Lee vs. Stan Hansen
3) The Beast & Leo Burke vs. Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero
4) Brass Knuckles Match: Killer Karl Kox vs. Moose Morowski
5) Jim Dillon vs. Karl Von Steiger
6) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco

Friday, February 22, 1974 – Round Building, West Texas Fair Grounds – Abilene, TX
1) Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling
2) Television Champion Nick Kozak defeated The Patriot
3) Terry Funk defeated Jim Dillon
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Brisco

Sunday, February 24, 1974 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. Stan Hansen
2) The Patriot vs. Karl Von Steiger
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Killer Karl Kox vs. Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Jim Dillon & Kung Fu Lee

Monday, February 25, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling pinned Buck Robley (8:40)
2) Nick Kozak defeated Stan Hansen (8:04)
3) Jim Dillon defeated Moose Morowski
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Beast & Leo Burke in three falls to win the Western States Tag Team Title
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Killer Karl Kox defeated Alex Perez

Wednesday, February 27, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum - Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Buck Robley
2) Kung Fu Lee & The Patriot fought Nick Kozak & Stan Hansen to a draw
3) Jim Dillon defeated Karl Von Steiger
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Beast & Leo Burke
5) Terry Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ

Thursday, February 28, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Beast defeated Mr. Wrestling (7:48)
2) Killer Karl Kox & Jim Dillon defeated Karl Von Steiger & Nick Kozak (19:13)
3) Leo Burke defeated The Patriot
4) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk (sub. Ricky Romero) defeated Kung Fu Lee
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Brisco via DQ (26:00)

Monday, March 4, 1974 – Civic Center – El Paso, TX
1) Zombie Palacios & Tapia defeated Chavo Guerrero & Jose Saucedo via DQ
2) The Beast pinned Nick Kozak (15:05)
3) Bob Backlund defeated Mr. Wrestling
4) Jim Dillon defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
5) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Killer Karl Kox & Kung Fu Lee (no result listed)

Wednesday, March 6, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Patriot fought Nick Kozak to a draw
2) Bob Backlund defeated Mr. Wrestling
3) Stan Hansen defeated Jim Dillon
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Beast
5) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox & Kung Fu Lee

Thursday, March 7, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Stan Hansen fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Backlund defeated The Beast (13:55)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Killer Karl Kox & Kung Fu Lee & The Patriot in three falls
4) Jim Dillon defeated Terry Funk via DQ

Saturday, March 9, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Jim Starr
2) The Beast & Bad News Jackson vs. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Bob Backlund
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jim Dillon

Sunday, March 10, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Stan Hansen vs. Mr. Wrestling
2) Alex Perez vs. Jim Starr
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Kung Fu Lee & Killer Karl Kox

Monday, March 11, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Patriot II to a draw
2) Stan Hansen & Nick Kozak defeated Bad New Jackson & Jim Starr when Kozak pinned Starr (13:13)
3) Bob Backlund pinned The Beast (16:32)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Kung Fu Lee (19:15)
5) Jim Dillon defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, March 13, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee fought Stan Hansen to a draw
2) The Patriots defeated Bad News Jackson & Nick Kozak
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Jim Starr
4) Bob Backlund defeated The Beast
5) Ricky Romero defeated Jim Dillon
6) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco

Thursday, March 14, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Beast defeated Mr. Wrestling (5:34)
2) Kung Fu Lee fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO (14:16)
3) The Patriots defeated Stan Hansen & Bad News Jackson
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated Jerry Brisco via DQ (10:36)
5) Killer Karl Kox & Jim Dillon defeated Terry Funk & Nick Kozak
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, March 15, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee defeated Jim Starr
2) Nick Kozak & Stan Hansen defeated The Patriots
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated The Beast
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jim Dillon

Sunday, March 17, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Jim Starr
2) Alex Perez vs. Bad News Jackson
3) Bob Backlund vs. The Beast
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, March 18, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Patriot II pinned Stan Hansen
2) Mr. Wrestling pinned The Beast (10:38)
3) Nick Kozak defeated Patriot I via DQ
4) Bob Backlund pinned Kung Fu Lee (16:37)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jim Dillon & Killer Karl Kox via DQ in three falls

Sunday, March 24, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) The Hood vs. Alex Perez
2) Mr. Wrestling vs. The Lawman
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund vs. Patriot II
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, March 25, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Beast fought Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
2) Kung Fu Lee defeated Mr. Wrestling
3) Bob Backlund defeated Killer Karl Kox
4) The Patriots defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jim Dillon

Wednesday, March 27, 1974 - Municipal Auditorium - San Antonio, TX
1) Bob Roop fought Bull Ramos to a draw
2) Roger Kirby defeated Texas Heavyweight Champion The Great Mephisto via DQ
3) Blackjack Lanza & The Texan defeated Black Angus & Ivan Putski
4) AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens defeated Jose Lothario & Bob Orton, Jr.
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw

Thursday, March 28, 1974 - Memorial Coliseum - Corpus Christi, TX
1) Bob Roop vs. Roger Kirby
2) Bull Ramos defeated Texas Heavyweight Champion The Great Mephisto via DQ
3) International Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan defeated Black Angus & Jose Lothario
4) AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens defeated Ivan Putski & Bob Orton, Jr. in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls

Friday, March 29, 1974 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Earl Maynard defeated The Mighty Yankee
2) Jerry Brisco defeated Ricky Gibson
3) Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller defeated Art Nelson & Jerry Lawler via DQ
4) Bobby Duncum fought Jumbo Tsuruta to a draw
5) Georgia Tag Team Champions Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin (w/ Jimmy Garvin) defeated Rufus R. Jones & Mr. Wrestling
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mr. Wrestling II via DQ

Sunday, March 31, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Mike Paidousis vs. Alex Perez
2) Stan Hansen vs. Apache Gringo
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bob Backlund
4) Russian Chain Match: The Lawman vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, April 1, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee pinned Nick Kozak
2) Bob Backlund defeated Mike Paidousis (8:25)
3) Jim Dillon defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Patriots via CO
5) Chris Taylor fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
6) Chris Taylor won a 12-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card)

Tuesday, April 2, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee defeated Mr. Wrestling
2) Bob Backlund defeated Mike Paidousis
3) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated The Patriots
4) Chris Taylor defeated The Beast
5) Killer Karl Kox & Jim Dillon defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch
6) Chris Taylor won a 14-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, April 3, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Patriots fought Mr. Wrestling & Nick Kozak to a draw
2) The Beast defeated Mike Paidousis
3) Chris Taylor fought Bob Backlund to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon & Killer Karl Kox via DQ
5) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Kung Fu Lee
6) Chris Taylor won a 14-man Battle Royal

Friday, April 5, 1974 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Tokyo Joe & Great Kojika defeated Reggie Parks & Billy Red Lyons
2) Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Billy Howard3) Bobo Brazil defeated Frank Valois
4) Bill Miller defeated Black Angus
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Orton
6) Bruno Sammartino defeated Lord Alfred Hayes via DQ
7) Missouri Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Pat O'Connor
8) Dory Funk, Jr. won a Battle Royal (included Andre the Giant)

Saturday, April 6, 1974 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Nick Kozak vs. Patriot II
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jim Dillon
3) Bob Backlund vs. Chris Taylor
4) Elimination Match: Dick Murdoch & The Lawman & Nick Kozak vs. The Patriots & Alex Perez

Sunday, April 7, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Alex Perez vs. The Beast
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kung Fu Lee
4) Jim Dillon vs. Dick Murdoch

Monday, April 8, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw
2) Cowboy Lang defeated Billy the Kid
3) Bob Backlund pinned Tomomi Tsuruta (20:17)
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Patriot via DQ
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon & Kung Fu Lee

Friday, April 19, 1974 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Reggie Parks & Ronnie Etchison defeated Rick Lucha & Bobby Blaine
2) Don Fargo defeated Bobby Whitlock3) Bill Miller fought Ron Fuller to a draw
4) Black Angus defeated Hans Schmidt
5) Handicap Match: Chris Taylor defeated Bob Orton & Percy Pringle
6) Pat O'Connor & Bobo Brazil fought Harley Race & Lord Alfred Hayes to a no contest
7) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, April 23, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought Akio Sato to a draw
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Alex Perez
3) Patriot #1 defeated Stan Hansen
4) Bob Backlund defeated Patriot #2 via DQ
5) Killer Karl Kox & Jim Dillon defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 25, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Stan Hansen defeated Karl Von Steiger (8:41)
2) Nick Kozak fought Akio Sato to a draw (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Wolfman (7:02)
4) Killer Karl Kox fought Kung Fu Lee to a double-DQ (10:55)
5) Dick Murdoch & Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jim Dillon & The Patriots (32:31)

Sunday, April 28, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Von Steiger vs. Stan Hansen
2) Nick Kozak vs. Patriot #2
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund vs. Kung Fu Lee
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jim Dillon

Monday, April 29, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bob Backlund defeated Akio Sato (12:42)
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Kung Fu Lee via DQ
3) Jim Dillon defeated Pat O’Connor (15:06)
4) Cyclone Negro & Ricky Romero defeated The Patriots in two straight falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls

Tuesday, April 30, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Patriots fought Akio Sato & Bob Backlund to a draw
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Kung Fu Lee
3) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro defeated Pat O’Connor
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls

Thursday, May 2, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Stan Hansen fought Akio Sato to a draw (10:00)
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Patriot II via DQ (2:10)
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Patriot I (11:01)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated Pat O’Connor (15:59)
5) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro defeated Eddie Graham (12:43) (referee: Ken Farber)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (90:00)

Sunday, May 5, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Backlund vs. The Hood
2) Karl Von Steiger vs. Nick Kozak
3) Kung Fu Lee vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Negro vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, May 7, 1974 – Community Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Alex Perez
2) Akio Sato vs. Nick Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Backlund vs. The Patriots
4) Ricky Romero vs. Kung Fu Lee

Friday, May 10, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Stan Hansen
2) Akio Sato defeated Karl Von Steiger
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman fought The Patriots to a no contest
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated Jim Dillon via DQ

Sunday, May 12, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Akio Sato vs. Bad News Jackson
2) Stan Hansen vs. Ike Adams
3) Patriot I vs. Terry Funk
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Patriot II

Monday, May 13, 1974 - PNE Agrodome - Vancouver, BC
1) Killer Kirk defeated Frank Butcher
2) José Azteca defeated Tony Borne
3) Rasputin defeated Eric Froelich
4) Bob Remus defeated Buck Ramstead
5) Wayne Bridges defeated Igor Volkoff
6) Mike Webster defeated Duncan McTavish7) Dan Kroffat & Al Madril defeated The Brute & Mr. X
8) Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Friday, May 17, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Akio Sato defeated Kung Fu Lee
2) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Negro defeated Bob Backlund
3) The Patriots defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon via DQ

Sunday, May 19, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Nick Kozak vs. Ike Adams
2) Akio Sato vs. Kung Fu Lee
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Grappler
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund vs. Jim Dillon

Monday, May 20, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated The Grappler
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Akio Sato
3) Dick Murdoch pinned Kung Fu Lee (17:05)
4) Bob Backlund defeated Jim Dillon via DQ (17:23)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Patriots in three falls

Thursday, May 23, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Stan Hansen to a draw (10:00)
2) The Patriots defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak (13:10)
3) Judo Jacket Match: Akio Sato defeated Kung Fu Lee via DQ (11:57)
4) Karl Von Steiger defeated Bob Backlund to win the Western States Heavyweight Title (15:02)
5) Jim Dillon defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (26:32)
6) Dick Murdoch defeated Bob Roop (17:49)

Friday, May 24, 1974 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Don Fargo & Ken Dillinger defeated Ronnie Etchison & Frank Guererro
2) Bob Ellis defeated Moose Cholak
3) Dick Murdoch (sub. The Sheik) defeated Ricky Renaldo
4) Pat O'Connor & Bobo Brazil fought Dick Murdoch & Lord Alfred Hayes to a draw
5) Dick the Bruiser defeated Bill Miller
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race to win the Missouri Heavyweight Title

Sunday, May 26, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Akio Sato vs. Stan Hansen
2) Dick Murdoch & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Patriots (masks at stake)
3) Nick Kozak vs. Kung Fu Lee

Monday, May 27, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Bob Backlund (18:45)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Akio Sato defeated Kung Fu Lee
3) Karl Von Steiger fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
4) Russian Chain Match: Jim Dillon defeated The Lawman
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Patriots in three falls

Friday, May 31, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Backlund fought Karl Von Steiger to a draw
2) Karate Legal: Akio Sato defeated Kung Fu Lee
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Patriots
4) No DQ: Dick Murdoch fought Jim Dillon to a no contest

Friday, June 7, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Kung Fu Lee via DQ
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch & Ted DiBiase defeated The Patriots & Jim Dillon
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race

Sunday, June 9, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Judo Jacket Match: Akio Sato vs. Kung Fu Lee
2) Cyclone Negro vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch vs. The Patriots

Monday, June 10, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Kozak pinend Akio Sato (11:59)
2) Jim Dillon defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Kung Fu Lee defeated Bob Backlund (11:03)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch defeated The Patriots in three falls
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Karl Von Steiger fought Ricky Romero to a draw

Tuesday, June 11, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Nick Kozak vs. The Patriots
2) Akio Sato vs. Bob Backlund
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kung Fu Lee
4) Ricky Romero vs. Karl Von Steiger
5) Saloon Match: Dick Murdoch vs. Jim Dillon

Wednesday, June 12, 1974 – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato fought Nick Kozak to a draw
2) Bob Backlund defeated Kung Fu Lee
3) Dick Murdoch & Terry Funk & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated The Patriots & Jim Dillon
4) Ricky Romero fought Karl Von Steiger to a double-CO
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lou Thesz

Thursday, June 13, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought Akio Sato to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Backlund defeated Kung Fu Lee (11:29)
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Karl Von Steiger via DQ
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Patriots in three falls
5) Cage Match: Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon (25:45) (referee: Lou Thesz)

Friday, June 14, 1974 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison & Bobby Bold Eagle defeated Don Fargo & Rene Goulet
2) Sailor Art Thomas defeated Kim Duk
3) Bob Ellis defeated Bill Miller via DQ
4) Giant Baba defeated Dick Murdoch
5) Pat O'Connor & Bobo Brazil & Rufus R. Jones defeated Harley Race & Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw

Sunday, June 16, 1974 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Akio Sato vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) Nick Kozak vs. Patriot II
3) Cyclone Negro vs. Karl Von Steiger
4) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Giant Baba & Kung Fu Lee

Monday, June 17, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Akio Sat defeated The Grappler
2) Patriot I defeated Nick Kozak
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Karl Von Steiger via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Giant Baba & Kung Fu Lee in three falls
5) Fence Match: Jim Dillon defeated Dick Murdoch

Tuesday, June 18, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Backlund vs. Alex Perez
2) Akio Sato vs. The Patriot
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Karl Von Steiger
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Giant Baba & Kung Fu Lee
5) Steel Fence Match: Dick Murdoch vs. Jim Dillon

Wednesday, June 19, 1974 - International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) Reggie Parks fought Mad Dog Griffin to a draw
2) Neff Maiava defeated Igor Volkoff
3) The Destroyer defeated Betto Castro
4) Susan Green defeated Paula Kaye
5) Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
6) Sam Steamboat defeated Horst Hoffman via DQ
7) Superstar Billy Graham defeated The Crusher via DQ

Thursday, June 20, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Backlund fought Akio Sato to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Kozak defeated Patriot I via DQ
3) Karl Von Steiger & Jim Dillon defeated Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. (9:53)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Dick Murdoch beat Kung Fu Lee (11:10)
5) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Giant Baba & Pak Song in three falls

Monday, June 24, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Victor Varga (10:30)
2) Akio Sato defeated Stan Hansen
3) Bob Backlund defeated Patriot I (8:52)
4) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Jim Dillon & Karl Von Steiger in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, June 26, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum - Lubbock, TX
1) Stan Hansen fought The Grappler to a draw
2) Akio Sato defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Patriot I
4) Karl Von Steiger & Jim Dillon defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-DQ

Friday, June 28, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Backlund defeated Patriot I
2) Nick Kozak won a 4-man Tournament (other participants: Don Fargo, Akio Sato, Gorgeous George, Jr.)
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Karl Von Steiger
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Brisco
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Terry Funk via DQ

Sunday, June 30, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Lumberjack Match: Alex Perez vs. Bob Backlund
3) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Patriot I & Super Patriot

Last edited on Thu May 8th, 2014 11:08 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, July 4, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought Stan Hansen to a draw (10:00)
2) Siegfried Stanke defeated Lord Alfred Hayes via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Akio Sato defeated Patriot via DQ (8:30)
4) Siegfried Stanke defeated Akio Sato to win the vacant Western States Heavyweight Title (1:03)
5) Black Gordman & Goliath defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls
6) Indian Strap Match: Ricky Romero fought Karl Von Steiger to a double-DQ (10:54)

Monday, July 8, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ben Justice defeated Stan Hansen
2) Lord Al Hayes defeated Akio Sato
3) Nick Kozak defeated Patriot I
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Siegfried Stanke & Karl Von Steiger via DQ in three falls
5) Lord Al Hayes defeated Nick Kozak
6) Andre the Giant defeated Don Leo Jonathan (15:57)

Wednesday, July 10, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought Patriot I to a draw (10:00)
2) Ben Justice defeated Stan Hansen
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Akio Sato
4) Ricky Romero & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karl Steiger & Siegfried Steinke via DQ
5) Street Fight: Andre the Giant defeated Don Leo Jonathon
6) Andre the Giant and Akio Sato were co-winners of a 14-man Pole Battle Royal

Saturday, July 13, 1974 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Kevin Sullivan defeated Silento Rodríguez
2) Don Muraco & Dick Slater defeated Bobby Duncum & The Samoan
3) Bob Armstrong & Tony Charles defeated Florida Tag Team, Champions Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown via DQ
4) Florida Heavyweight Champion Bill Watts defeated Ron Fuller
5) Dusty Rhodes & Mike Graham defeated Pak Song & The Assassin
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Monday, July 15, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chavo Guerrero defeated The Grappler
2) Akio Sato defeated Patriot I
3) Jim Dillon defeated Dick Murdoch via DQ
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ken Mantell defeated Lord Al Hayes
5) Siegfried Stanke & Karl Von Steiger defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero

Friday, July 19, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) The Patriot fought Akio Sato to a draw
2) Siegfried Stanke & Karl Von Steiger defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Lord Al Hayes
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ken Mantell defeated Nick Kozak
4) Terry Funk defeated Red Bastien

Saturday, July 20, 1974 - Bayfront Center - St. Petersburg, FL
1) Tony Charles defeated Taurus
2) Les Thornton fought Pat Barrett to a draw (10:00)
3) Greg Valentine defeated Kevin Sullivan
4) Bob Armstrong & Don Muraco defeated Bobby Dumcum & The Samoan
5) Mike Graham & Dick Slater defeated Florida Tag Team, Champions Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown via DQ
6) Florida Heavyweight Champion Bill Watts defeated Ron Fuller
7) Dusty Rhodes defeated Pak Song to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
8) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Harley Race to a draw (60:00)

Monday, July 22, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chavo Guerrero & Stan Hansen defeated Ben Justice & Victor Varga
2) Akio Sato defeated Teddy Wills (9:26)
3) Siegfried Stanke defeated Lord Al Hayes (4:14)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ernie Ladd (12:16)
5) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Steiger

Tuesday, July 23, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Chuck Riley
2) Stan Hansen vs. Victor Varga
3) Ben Justice & Alex Perez vs. Akio Sato & Nick Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ernie Ladd
5) International Heavyweight Champion Dick Murdoch vs. Jim Dillon

Friday, July 26, 1974 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin defeated Steve Keirn & Dennis Stamp
2) Mr. Wrestling II defeated Roger Kirby
3) Super A defeated The Professional
4) Harley Race fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
5) Don Muraco & Mr. Wrestling defeated Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Buddy Colt

Tuesday, July 30, 1974 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Keith Franks fought The Samoan to a draw
2) Les Thornton defeated Silento Rodríguez
3) Florida Heavyweight Champion Bill Watts defeated Johnny Walker
4) Tony Charles & Mike Graham & Jerry Brisco defeated Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown & Sir Oliver Humperdink
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Pak Song defeated Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Don Muraco

Wednesday, July 31, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Victor Varga
2) Nick Kozak & Stan Hansen defeated The Patriots
3) Jim Dillon defeated Bob Backlund
4) Akio Sato defeated Ben Justice
5) International Heavyweight Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Don Fargo
6) Combination Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Steiger & Siegfried Steinke

Monday, August 5, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Patriot II defeated Stan Hansen
2) Akio Sato defeated Victor Varga
3) Jim Dillon & Ben Justice defeated Nick Kozak & Bob Backlund
4) Ricky Romero defeated Siegfried Stanke
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karl Von Steiger (22:08)
6) Bob Backlund won a 12-man Pole Battle Royal (participants: all men on card)

Wednesday, August 7, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Patriot II defeated Stan Hansen
2) Bob Backlund defeated Patriot I
3) Jim Dillon & Ben Justice defeated Nick Kozak & Akio Sato
4) Ricky Romero defeated Siegfried Stanke
5) Russian Chain Match: Dory Funk, Jr. beat Karl Von Steiger

Thursday, August 8, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mike DuBois defeated Alex Perez (3:02)
2) Nick Kozak defeated Patriot I via DQ (10:42)
3) Patriot II defeated Stan Hansen (10:35)
4) Ben Justice fought Akio Sato to a draw (15:00)
5) Jim Dillon defeated Bob Backlund (20:54)
6) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Steiger & Siegfried Stanke via DQ (17:35) (referee: Victor Varga)

Friday, August 9, 1974 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Don Fargo & Bob Orton defeated Billy Howard & Paul Lasalle
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bobby Mayne
3) Sailor Art Thomas defeated Ox Baker
4) Pat O'Connor defeated The Sheik via DQ
5) Bill Miller & Harley Race defeated Bob Ellis & Bobo Brazil
6) Missouri Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lord Alfred Hayes

Tuesday, August 13, 1974 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Joe Blanchard defeated The Golden Hawk
2) Scott Casey defeated Bobby Garcia
3) Jose Lothario fought El Gran Markus to a double-CO
4) Blackjack Mulligan & Kung Fu fought Tex McKenzie & Ken Patera to a draw
5) Red Bastien defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Wednesday, August 14, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ben Justice defeated Steve Rickard
2) Akio Sato defeated Mike DuBois
3) Jim Dillon fought Nick Kozak to a draw
4) Mark Lewin defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion Siegfried Stanke via DQ
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated King Curtis Iaukea & Karl Von Steiger
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dick Murdoch via DQ

Thursday, August 15, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jim Dillon & Ben Justice defeated Akio Sato & Bob Backlund (12:32)
2) Nick Kozak defeated King Curtis Iaukea via DQ
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Seigfried Stanke fought Mark Lewin to a double-CO (6:52)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Patriots (9:31)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dick Murdoch to a draw in three falls (60:00)
The Patriots were unmasked as Bobby Hart & Bob Griffin.

Friday, August 16, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Backlund fought Akio Sato to a draw
2) Nick Kozak defeated Mike DuBois via DQ
3) Karl Von Steiger vs. Steve Rickard (no result listed)
4) Kay Noble defeated Marie Laverne via forfeit to win the Texas Women’s Title
5) Mark Lewin won a 4-man Tournament for the Brass Knuckles Title (other participants: Jim Dillon, Ben Justice, The Patriot)
6) International Heavyweight Champion Dick Murdoch defeated King Curtis Iaukea via DQ
7) Texas Death Match: World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, August 19, 1974 - unknown arena - Fukagowa, Japan
1) Kazuo Sakurada defeated Atsushi Onita
2) Mitsu Hirai & Masio Koma defeated Mitsuo Hata & Munenori Higo
3) Matti Suzuki defeated Masao Ito
4) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Robert Bruce
5) Killer Karl Kox fought Thunder Sugiyama to a double-CO
6) Samson Kutsuwada defeated Baron Scicluna
7) The Destroyer defeated Dick Slater
8) Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Dory Funk Jr. & Johnny Weaver

Tuesday, August 20, 1974 - unknown arena - Abashiri, Japan
1) Mitsu Hirai defeated Munenori Higo
2) Mitsuo Hata & Masio Koma defeated Atsushi Onita & Matti Suzuki
3) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Masao Ito
4) Kazuo Sakurada defeated Robert Bruce
5) Samson Kutsuwada defeated Dick Slater
6) Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Johnny Weaver
7) Giant Baba & The Destroyer & Thunder Sugiyama defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Killer Karl Kox & Baron Scicluna

Thursday, August 22, 1974 - unknown arena - Nakashibetsu, Japan
1) Kazuo Sakurada defeated Masanobu Fuchi
2) Mitsuo Hata & Masio Koma defeated Mitsu Hirai & Masao Ito
3) Matti Suzuki defeated Munenori Higo
4) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Johnny Weaver
5) Samson Kutsuwada defeated Baron Scicluna
6) The Destroyer defeated Robert Bruce
7) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Akihisa Takachiho
8) Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Killer Karl Kox & Dick Slater

Friday, August 23, 1974 - unknown arena - Obihiro, Japan
1) Mitsu Hirai defeated Atsushi Onita
2) Munenori Higo & Masio Koma defeated Mitsuo Hata & Masao Ito
3) Matti Suzuki defeated Kazuo Sakurada
4) Baron Scicluna defeated Akihisa Takachiho
5) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Robert Bruce
6) Samson Kutsuwada defeated Dick Slater
7) The Destroyer fought Killer Karl Kox to a double-CO
8) Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Johnny Weaver

Saturday, August 24, 1974 - unknown arena - Otaru, Japan
1) Atsushi Onita won an 8-man Battle Royal
2) Munenori Higo defeated Masanobu Fuchi
3) Mitsu Hirai & Masio Koma defeated Mitsuo Hata & Kazuo Sakurada
4) Matti Suzuki defeated Masao Ito
5) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Robert Bruce
6) The Destroyer defeated Baron Scicluna
7) Killer Karl Kox defeated Samson Kutsuwada
8) Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Johnny Weaver
9) Giant Baba & Akihisa Takachiho defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Slater

Tuesday, August 27, 1974 - unknown arena - Noda, Japan
1) Masao Ito defeated Atsushi Onita
2) Mitsu Hirai & Masio Koma defeated Munenori Higo & Kazuo Sakurada
3) Matti Suzuki defeated Mitsuo Hata
4) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Baron Scicluna
5) Samson Kutsuwada defeated Johnny Weaver
6) Killer Karl Kox defeated Akihisa Takachiho
7) Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Dick Slater
8) Giant Baba & The Destroyer defeated Robert Bruce & Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, August 28, 1974 - unknown arena - Utsunomiya, Japan
1) Mitsu Hirai & Masio Koma defeated Mitsuo Hata & Masao Ito
2) Samson Kutsuwada defeated Kazuo Sakurada
3) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Baron Scicluna
4) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Robert Bruce
5) Matti Suzuki defeated Johnny Weaver
6) The Destroyer defeated Dick Slater
7) Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, August 29, 1974 - unknown arena - Tokyo, Japan
1) Munenori Higo defeated Atsushi Onita
2) Mitsu Hirai & Masio Koma defeated Mitsuo Hata & Masao Ito
3) Matti Suzuki defeated Kazuo Sakurada
4) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Johnny Weaver
5) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Baron Scicluna
6) Samson Kutsuwada defeated Robert Bruce
7) Giant Baba & The Destroyer defeated Killer Karl Kox & Dick Slater
8) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jumbo Tsuruta

Thursday, September 5, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX

1) Greg Watson vs. Akio Sato
2) Ben Justice fought Nick Kozak to a draw (15:00)
3) Siegfried Stanke & Karl Von Steiger defeated Ricky Romero & Bob Backlund
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mike DuBois to a double-CO (14:11)
5) Lumberjack Match: Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon (20:15)

Friday, September 6, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Siegfried Stanke defeated Akio Sato
2) Gordon Nelson defeated Ben Justice
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated Karl Von Steiger via DQ
4) Jim Dillon & Mike DuBois defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch

Monday, September 9, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Ben Justice
2) Akio Sato pinned Gordon Nelson (9:01)
3) Jim Dillon defeated Bob Backlund (17:25)
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Mike DuBois (9:36)
5) Karl Von Steiger & Siegfried Stanke defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero in three falls to win the Western States Tag Team Title

Wednesday, September 11, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato fought Nick Kozak to a draw (10:00)
2) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated Ben Justice
3) Killer Karl Kox & Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon & The Outlaw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DuBois
5) Mexican Death Match: Mil Mascaras & Ricky Romero defeated Karl Steiger & Siegfried Stanke

Friday, September 13, 1974 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Bob Brown & Ben Justice defeated Sailor Art Thomas & Ronnie Etchison
2) Bob Geigel fought Mike George to a draw
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Don Fargo
4) Pat O'Connor & Bobo Brazil defeated Lord Alfred Hayes & Yugo Babich
5) Texas Death Match: Johnny Valentine defeated Bill Miller
6) Missouri Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch

Sunday, September 15, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. The Lawman & Nick Kozak
2) Mike DuBois vs. Akio Sato
3) Boxing Match: Gordon Nelson vs. Alex Perez

Monday, September 16, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Akio Sato fought Nick Kozak to a draw (10:00)
2) Mike DuBois defeated Gordon Nelson (16:13)
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Greg Watson (7:12)
4) Killer Karl Kox pinned Jim Dillon
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Steiger & Siegfried Stanke in three falls to win the Western States Tag Team Title

Tuesday, September 17, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Akio Sato vs. Alex Perez
2) Bob Backlund vs. Gordon Nelson
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Killer Karl Kox vs. Nick Kozak
4) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch vs. Jim Dillon & Karl Von Steiger & Siegfried Stanke
5) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero vs. Mike DuBois

Thursday, September 19, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Alex Perez (6:55)
2) Gordon Nelson defeated Bob Backlund (9:30)
3) Ricky Romero fought Siegfried Stanke to a double-CO (1:06)
4) Judo Jacket Match: Mike DuBois defeated Akio Sato (8:03)
5) Jim Dillon defeated Killer Karl Kox to win the Western States Heavyweight Title (8:45)
6) Russian Chain Match: Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Karl Von Steiger (10:52)
7) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza in three falls

Monday, September 23, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chavo Guerrero defeated Kevin Sullivan
2) Akio Sato pinned Les Thornton
3) Goliath defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Siegfried Stanke
5) Jim Dillon & Mike DuBois defeated Dick Murdoch & Killer Karl Kox
6) Russian Chain Match: Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Steiger

Friday, September 27, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Gordon Nelson
2) Goliath defeated Les Thornton
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Jim Dillon & Mike DuBois defeated Terry Funk & The Lawman via CO

Monday, September 30, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chavo Guerrero fought Aki Sato to a no contest
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Siegfried Stanke (14:30) 
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Siegfried Stanke (sub. Karl Von Steiger) via DQ
4) Ricky Romero fought Goliath to a double-CO
5) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Jim Dillon & Mike DuBois to a draw in three falls

Tuesday, October 1, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Akio Sato fought Nick Kozak to a draw
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Gordon Nelson
3) Terry Funk defeated Siegfried Stanke
4) Ricky Romero fought Goliath to a double-CO
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Jim Dillon & Mike DuBois & Karl Von Steiger & Siegfried Stanke

Friday, October 4, 1974 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Eddie Graham & Bobby Whitlock defeated Bob Orton & Kim Duk
2) Rene Goulet defeated Johnny Beach
3) Tim Brooks defeated Ronnie Etchison
4) Sailor Art Thomas defeated Paul Perschmann
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Pat O'Connor & Bobo Brazil defeated Bill Miller & Dick Murdoch & Bob Brown
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Johnny Valentine

Monday, October 7, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought Gordon Nelson to a draw
2) Goliath defeated Akio Sato
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Blackjack Mulligan
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon & Mike DuBois (w/ Greg Watson)
5) Karl Von Steiger & Siegfried Stanke defeated Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. (15:30)
The results list Karl Von Steiger defeating Mulligan, but Kox was the advertised opponent, and Von Steiger is likely a typo.

Wednesday, October 9, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato fought Gordon Nelson to a draw
2) Karl Steiger & Siegfried Stanke defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Nick Kozak
3) Brass Knuckles Rules: Killer Karl Kox defeated Jim Dillon
4) Ricky Romero & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Goliath & Mike DuBois
5) Bar Room Brawl: Dick Murdoch defeated Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, October 12, 1974 – Community Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Nick Kozak vs. Gordon Nelson
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Siegfried Stanke
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Karl Von Steiger
4) El Santo & Ricky Romero vs. Jim Dillon & Gorgeous George, Jr.

Monday, October 14, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Siegfried Stanke defeated Akio Sato
2) Goliath defeated Gordon Nelson
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Mr. Okuma via DQ
4) El Santo & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jim Dillon & Mike DuBois & Greg Watson
5) Gorgeous George, Jr. (hair at stake) defeated Karl Von Steiger (must leave town)

Wednesday, October 16, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Okuma defeated Gordon Nelson
2) Akio Sato fought Siegfried Stanke to a draw (10:00)
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Karl Steiger
4) Goliath & Jim Dillon defeated Nick Kozak & Killer Karl Kox
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DuBois
6) Killer Karl Kox won a 14-man Pole Battle Royal

Thursday, October 17, 1974 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Siegfried Stanke fought Nick Kozak to a draw (10:00)
2) Akio Sato defeated Mr. Okuma via DQ (8:04) (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Karl Von Steiger defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. (8:04)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Killer Karl Kox defeated Goliath & Mike DuBois in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Jim Dillon (w/ Greg Watson) to win the Western States Heavyweight Title (18:50)

Friday, October 18, 1974 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Yugo Babich
2) Betty Niccoli & Tara Taylor defeated Jean Antone & Kathy McCoy
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Bob Orton
4) Bill Miller & Killer Karl Krupp defeated Pat O'Connor & Ronnie Etchison
5) Bobo Brazil defeated Lord Alfred Hayes via DQ
6) Missouri Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Brown

Saturday, October 19, 1974 – Colorado Springs, CO
1) The Grappler defeated The Viking
2) Mr. Okuma defeated Frankie Laine
3) Nick Kozak & Bull Bullinski defeated Jim Dillon & Mike DuBois
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karl Von Steiger

Wednesday, October 23, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Mr. Okuma
2) Siegfried Stanke & Karl Steiger defeated Akio Sato & Mr. Wrestling
3) Goliath defeated Alex Perez
4) Killer Karl Kox & Bull Bullinski defeated Jim Dillon & Mike DuBois
5) Texas Death Match: World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, October 28, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Akio Sato defeated The Teuton
2) Killer Karl Kox & Bull Bullinski defeated Goliath & Mr. Okuma
3) Jim Dillon defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Jean Antone defeated Betty Niccoli
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DuBois (w/ Greg Watson)
The Teuton was unmasked as Karl Von Steiger. The results listed Killer Karl Kox under the mask, but Von Steiger is much more likely.

Wednesday, October 30, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato defeated Mr. Okuma
2) Mr. Wrestling fought Siegfried Stanke to a draw
3) Jean Antone defeated Betty Niccoli
4) Karl Steiger defeated Nick Kozak
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Goliath
6) Killer Karl Kox & Bull Bullinski defeated Jim Dillon & Mike DuBois

Friday, November 1, 1974 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Moose Cholak & Yugo Babich defeated Joe Blanchard & Ronnie Etchison
2) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ken Mantell defeated Tony Majek
3) Bobo Brazil defeated Yugo Babich
4) Pat O'Connor & Ed Carpentier defeated Bill Miller & Lord Alfred Hayes
5) Missouri Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Krupp
6) Dick the Bruiser defeated Baron Von Raschke

Sunday, November 3, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Back News Jackson vs. Nick Kozak
2) Moose Morowski vs. Gordon Nelson
3) Killer Karl Kox vs. Siegfried Stanke
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jim Dillon

Monday, November 4, 1974 – Little Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Siegfried Stanke vs. Bad News Jackson
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Mr. Okuma
3) Goliath vs. Moose Morowski
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Killer Karl Kox vs. Jim Dillon & Mike DuBois (w/ Greg Watson)

Tuesday, November 5, 1974 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Tony Charles defeated Mike Pappas
2) Tony Parisi defeated Greg Valentine
3) The Mongolian Stomper defeated Skull Von Stroheim
4) Dick Slater defeated Vic Rossitani
5) Jerry Brisco & Don Muraco defeated Pak Song & Bobby Duncum
6) Toru Tanaka defeated Danny Hodge via DQ
7) Texas Tornado Match: Bill Watts & Terry Funk defeated Dusty Rhodes & Jos LeDuc
8) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Wednesday, November 6, 1974 - unknown arena - Miami Beach, FL
1) Frank Monte defeated Gene Lewis
2) Beautiful Bruce fought Frank Hester to a draw
3) Tony Parisi defeated Greg Valentine
4) Danny Hodge defeated Bobby Duncum
5) Dick Slater defeated Bob Backlund
6) Don Muraco defeated The Mongolian Stomper
7) Dusty Rhodes & Jerry Brisco defeated Terry Funk & Bill Watts
8) North American Heavyweight Champion Bob Armstrong defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Thursday, November 7, 1974 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Frank Hester defeated The Red Shadow
2) Danny Hodge defeated Beautiful Bruce
3) Tony Parisi defeated Greg Valentine
4) The Mongolian Stomper defeated Frank Monte
5) No DQ: Bill Watts defeated Jerry Brisco
6) Florida Tag Team Champions Dick Slater & Toru Tanaka defeated Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
7) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don Muraco
8) Terry Funk defeated Dusty Rhodes

Sunday, November 10, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Bad News Jackson vs. Alex Perez
2) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Nick Kozak
3) Mr. Okuma vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jim Dillon

Monday, November 11, 1974 – Little Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Kozak vs. Bad News Jackson
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Siegfried Stanke
3) Bull Bullinski & Killer Karl Kox vs. Mike DuBois & Jim Dillon
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Mr. Okuma & Goliath
5) 12-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card)

Thursday, November 14, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Moose Morowski defeated Bad News Jackson (6:52)
2) Killer Karl Kox & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Mr. Okuma & Mr. Wrestling (11:02)
3) Goliath defeated Nick Kozak (10:49)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Jim Dillon & Mike DuBois to a double-CO in three falls
5) International Heavyweight Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Karl Von Steiger (22:31) (referee: Alex Perez)

Friday, November 15, 1974 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Bobby Whitlock & Ted Oates defeated Ricky Hamilton & Bob Orton in three falls
2) Ken Mantell defeated Paul Christy
3) Moose Cholak defeated Joe Blanchard
4) Lou Thesz (sub. Edouard Carpentier) defeated George Steele
5) Bill Miller & Dick Murdoch & Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Dick the Bruiser & Pat O'Connor & Jerry Brisco
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco (60:00)i) Brisco was disqualified (51:30)ii) The time limit expired

Sunday, November 17, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Siegfried Stanke vs. Bad News Jackson
2) Alex Perez vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Karl Von Steiger
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mr. Okuma

Wednesday, November 20, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato defeated Nick Kozak
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Mr. Okuma via DQ
3) Moose Morowski defeated Siegfried Stanke
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Killer Karl Kox fought Mike DuBois & Jim Dillon & Blackjack Mulligan to a double-DQ
5) Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Steiger

Thursday, November 21, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Moose Morowski & Nick Kozak defeated Mike DuBois & Bad News Jackson (9:54)
2) Sumo Match: Mr. Okuma defeated Akio Sato (0:16)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Blackjack Mulligan (7:47) (referee: Alex Perez)
4) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Siegfried Stanke & Karl Von Steiger in three falls
5) Brass Knuckles: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jim Dillon (24:28)

Friday, November 22, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Alex Perez
2) Moose Morowski & Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Karl Von Steiger & Siegfried Stanke to a draw
3) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Texas Death Match: Jim Dillon defeated Terry Funk

Saturday, November 23, 1974 - Bayfront Center - St. Petersburg, FL
1) Bob Backlund fought Tony Charles to a draw
2) Bob Roop & Bob Armstrong defeated The Patriots
3) Pak Song defeated Hiro Matsuda
4) Danny Hodge defeated Gary Hart
5) Mike Graham & Tony Parisi defeated Pak Song & Toru Tanaka
6) The Mongolian Stomper defeated Jerry Brisco
7) Dusty Rhodes & Jos LeDuc defeated Bill Watts & Mike McCord via DQ
8) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (60:00) (referee: Lou Thesz)

Sunday, November 24, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Medic #1 vs. Bad News Jackson
2) Akio Sato vs. Alex Perez
3) The Lawman vs. Mike DuBois
4) Taped Fist Match – Karate Allowed: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mr. Okuma

Tuesday, November 26, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Alex Perez
2) Judo Jacket Match: Mr. Okuma defeated Akio Sato
3) No DQ: Jerry Kozak & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Karl Von Steiger & Siegfried Stanke
4) Ricky Romero fought Goliath to a double-CO
5) Lumberjack Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Killer Karl Kox defeated Mike DuBois & Jim Dillon

Thursday, November 28, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Akio Sato fought Alex Perez to a draw (10:00)
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Moose Morowski defeated Karl Von Steiger & Siegfried Stanke (11:52)
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Mr. Okuma via CO (12:10)
4) Nick Kozak defeated Mike DuBois to win the Television Title (16:07)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jim Dillon & Great Goliath via DQ (18:29)
6) International Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Killer Karl Kox via CO (8:33)

Thursday, December 5, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Mr Okuma to a draw (10:00)
2) Akio Sato defeated Seigfried Stanke via DQ (11:01)
3) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Ricky Romero) & Nick Kozak defeated Great Goliath & Mike Dubois (16:10)
4) Blackjack Mulligan defeated Moose Morowski in two straight falls
5) I Quit Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated Jim Dillon (23:30) (referee: Alex Perez)

Friday, December 6, 1974 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Sailor Art Thomas & Ronnie Etchison defeated Mike Dubois & Bobby Jaggers
2) Eddie Graham defeated Yugo Babich
3) Sailor Art Thomas defeated Joe Blanchard
4) Pat O'Connor defeated Moose Cholak
5) Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil & Black Angus defeated Bill Miller & Buddy Wolfe & Roger Kirby
6) Missouri Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lord Alfred Hayes
7) Dick the Bruiser won a 16-man Battle Royal

Monday, December 9, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Akio Sato to a draw
2) Siegfried Stanke defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. (8:09)
3) Moose Morowski defeated Jim Dillon (16:09)
4) Lord Al Hayes defeated Mr. Okuma (13:52)
5) International Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
6) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Black Gordman & Goliath in three falls

Thursday, December 12, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought Alex Perez to a draw (10:00)
2) Akio Sato defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. via DQ (10:02)
3) Elimination Match: Lord Al Hayes & Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski defeated Blackjack Mulligan & Mr. Okuma & Seigfried Stanke – Survivor: Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Great Goliath to a double-CO (19:30) (referee: Ken Farber)
5) Fence Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated Jim Dillon (16:16)

Last edited on Thu May 8th, 2014 11:09 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 1, 1975 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Momota
2) Akio Sato defeated Mr. Wrestling
3) Lou Thesz defeated Mr. Okuma
4) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Karl Von Steiger & Goliath
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Blackjack Mulligan via DQ

Friday, January 3, 1975 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 11,314
1) Tommy Martin & Ted Oates & Frank Martínez defeated Rock Riddle & Ricky Hamilton & Rene Goulet
2) Bill Miller defeated Ronnie Etchison
3) Dick Murdoch fought Rufus R. Jones to a draw
4) Pat O'Connor defeated Baron Von Raschke
5) Dory Funk Jr. & Bobo Brazil defeated Lord Alfred Hayes & Harley Race
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dick the Bruiser via DQ

Monday, January 6, 1975 - West Palm Beach Auditorium - West Palm Beach, FL
1) Baron Scicluna defeated George Gouliouvas
2) Mike Pappas defeated Beauregard
3) The Patriots defeated The Spider & Frank Hester
4) Jos LeDuc defeated Bill Watts
5) Texas Bull Rope Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated The Mongolian Stomper
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Tuesday, January 7, 1975 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Dick Slater & Mike McCord vs. Tony Parisi & Dominic DeNucci
2) Bob Roop vs. Danny Hodge
3) Dick Murdoch vs. Tony Charles
4) Submission Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jerry Brisco
5) Texas Bull Rope Match: Dusty Rhodes vs. The Mongolian Stomper
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco vs. Bill Watts

Wednesday, January 8, 1975 - unknown arena - Miami Beach, FL
1) Tony Charles defeated George McCreary
2) Baron Scicluna defeated Frank Hester
3) Mike Pappas defeated Larry Sharpe
4) Mike McCord fought Pat Barrett to a draw
5) Johnny Weaver defeated Sonny Rogers
6) Bob Roop & The Mongolian Stomper defeated Jos LeDuc & Bob Armstrong
7) Florida Heavyweight Champion Bill Watts defeated Great Malenko
8) Florida Tag Team Champions Tony Parisi & Dominic DeNucci defeated Dick Slater & Toru Tanaka
9) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Thursday, January 9, 1975 - unknown arena - Jacksonville, FL
1) Florida Tag Team Champions Tony Parisi & Dominic DeNucci vs. Dick Slater & Toru Tanaka
2) Jos LeDuc vs. The Mongolian Stomper
3) Bob Armstrong & Danny Hodge vs. Bob Roop & Gary Hart
4) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Sunday, January 12, 1975 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Motoji Okuma vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Lou Thesz vs. Nick Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Scott Casey vs. Ray Stevens & Karl Von Steiger

Tuesday, January 14, 1975 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gordon Nelson vs. Scott Casey
2) Blackjack Mulligan vs. Dick Murdoch
3) Don Leo Jonathan vs. Moose Morowski
4) Ray Stevens vs. Akio Sato
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Lou Thesz
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco vs. Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, January 16, 1975 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Scott Casey pinned Gordon Nelson (13:05)
2) Akio Sato defeated Mitsuo Momota (14:45)
3) Killer Karl Kox pinned Nick Kozak (13:03)
4) Ray Stevens & Blackjack Mulligan defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Leo Jonathan when Stevens pinned Jonathan (16:05)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dick Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Friday, January 17, 1975 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 4,750
1) Ted Oates & Jim Johnson defeated Bobby Jaggers & Gary Fulton in three falls
2) Tommy Martin defeated Bobby Jaggers (sub. Yugo Babich)
3) Wilbur Snyder defeated Moose Cholak
4) Bill Miller & Dick Murdoch fought Bobo Brazil & Pat O’Connor to a draw
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Lord Alfred Hayes via DQ
6) Missouri Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Kowalski

Saturday, January 18, 1975 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Killer Karl Kox & Motoji Okuma vs. Moose Morowski & Scott Casey
2) Nick Kozak vs. Goliath
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Don Leo Jonathan
4) Ricky Romero vs. Blackjack Mulligan

Tuesday, January 21, 1975 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Scott Casey vs. Mitsuo Momota
2) Motoji Okuma vs. Moose Morowski
3) Killer Karl Kox vs. Akio Sato
4) Nick Kozak vs. Ray Stevens
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Karl Von Steiger & Goliath
The main event was listed as being for the International Tag Team Title, but Funk & Romero held the Western States Tag Team Title.

Wednesday, January 22, 1975 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato defeated Karl Von Steiger via DQ
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Momota
3) Killer Karl Kox fought Scott Casey to a draw
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Ray Stevens & Killer Karl Kox via CO
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Blackjack Mulligan to win the International Heavyweight Title

Thursday, January 23, 1975 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Scott Casey & Moose Morowski beat Motoji Okuma & Mitsuo Momota when Casey pinned Momota (9:10)
2) Goliath pinned Akio Sato (10:25)
3) Ricky Romero pinned Karl Von Steiger (6:55)
4) Nick Kozak defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ (16:31)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch defeated Blackjack Mulligan & Ray Stevens when Funk pinned Mulligan (20:03)

Saturday, January 25, 1975 - Bayfront Center - St. Petersburg, FL
1) Tony Charles defeated George McCreary
2) Johnny Weaver & Pat Barrett defeated The Patriots
3) Rocky Johnson defeated Baron Scicluna
4) Mike Graham defeated Gene Lewis
5) The Mongolian Stomper defeated Great Malenko
6) Bob Roop & Dick Slater defeated Tony Parisi & Dominic DeNucci
7) Judo Jacket Match: Bob Armstrong defeated Toru Tanaka
8) Terry Funk defeated Jos LeDuc
9) Florida Heavyweight Champion Bill Watts defeated Dick Murdoch
10) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Sunday, January 26, 1975 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. Teddy Wells
2) Akio Sato vs. Mitsuo Momota
3) Killer Karl Kox vs. Nick Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ray Stevens

Thursday, January 30, 1975 – Amarillo, TX
1) Akio Sato fought Gordon Nelson to a draw (10:00)
2) Moose Morowski pinned Motoji Okuma (7:58)
3) Bobo Johnson defeated Billy The Kid (11:12)
4) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Karl Von Steiger & Great Goliath when Romero pinned Von Steiger (9:30)
5) Scott Casey defeated Killer Karl Kox (17:05)
6) Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Blackjack Mulligan (18:40)
7) Ray Stevens defeated Dick Murdoch via CO (18:01)

Friday, January 31, 1975 – Round Building, West Texas Fair Grounds – Abilene, TX
1) Akio Sato & Scott Casey vs. Motoji Okuma & Mitsuo Momota
2) Bobo Johnson vs. Billy the Kid
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Goliath
4) International Heavyweight Champion Dick Murdoch vs. Karl Von Steiger

Wednesday, February 5, 1975 - unknown arena - San Antonio, TX
1) Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to win the International Tag Team Title

Friday, February 7, 1975 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 10,087
1) Ted Oates defeated Bobby Jaggers
2) Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Tommy Martin
3) Kathy McCoy & Jean Antone defeated Betty Niccoli & Kay Casey
4) Chuck O'Connor defeated Jim Arnett
5) Handicap Match: Bill Miller & Rufus R. Jones defeated Giant Baba
6) Harley Race & Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Bobo Brazil & Pat O'Connor
7) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Saturday, February 8, 1975 – unknown arena - Pueblo, CO
1) Bobo Johnson pinned Billy the Kid (13:00)
2) Black Gordman & Goliath defated Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski in three falls
3) Jerry Kozak fought Tomomi Tsuruta to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Giant Baba via DQ in three falls

Monday, February 10, 1975 – Community Center – Shiprock, NM
1) Akio Sato vs. Mr. Wrestling
2) Scott Casey vs. Karl Von Steiger
3) Dory Funk, Jr.