WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Amarillo Promotion 1946-1981 - Version 2  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, March 14, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Lobo Brown defeated Laredo Cyclone (18:00)
2) George Curtis fought Tarzan Lopez to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jack Carter fought Dean Detton to a draw (60:00)

Tuesday, March 19, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX - 750

1) George Curtis defeated Pete Bartu (19:30) (referee: Egghead Perry)
2) Tarzan Lopez fought Lefty Schaffer to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Egghead Perry)
3) Jack Carter defeated Dory Detton in three falls (referee: Egghead Perry)

Wednesday, March 20, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX – 1,000
1) Lefty Schaffer fought George Curtis to a draw
2) Pete Bartu defeated Tarzan Lopez in three falls
3) Jack Carter defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Thursday, March 21, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Tarzan Lopez fought Lefty Schaffer to a draw (30:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Pete Bartu via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dean Detton defeated Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Tuesday, March 26, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pete Bartu defeated Laredo Cyclone (12:00)
2) Lefty Schaffer defeated Tarzan Lopez in three falls
3) Jack Carter defeated Gus Edd via DQ in three falls (referee: Egghead Perry)

Wednesday, March 27, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Lefty Schaffer defeated Cyclone Laredo
2) George Curtis defeated Tarzan Lopez in three falls
3) Jack Carter defeated Gus Edd via DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Thursday, March 28, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Lefty Schaffer defeated Laredo Cyclone (13:30)
2) Lobo Brown fought Tarzan Lopez to a draw (20:00)
3) Jack Carter defeated Gus Edd via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
4) George Curtis defeated Pete Bartu via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Saturday, March 30, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) unknown defeated Dory Detton (sub. Pete Bartu vs. Lefty Scheffer)
2) George Curtis defeated Lobo Brown in three falls
3) Gus Edd defeated Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 11:19 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, April 2, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Nichols vs. George Curtis
2) Lefty Schaffer vs. Pete Bartu
3) Jack Carter vs. Gus Edd

Wednesday, April 3, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Nichols defeated Lobo Brown
2) Dean Detton (sub. Pete Bartu) defeated Jack Carter by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Gus Edd defeated George Curtis in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, April 4, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Nichols defeated Lobo Brown
2) Jack Carter defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
3) Gus Edd defeated George Curtis in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, April 5, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Nichols (sub. Olan Boynton) defeated Lobo Brown
2) George Curtis defeated Dory Detton in three falls
3) Jack Carter fought Gus Edd to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Saturday, April 6, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Lobo Brown vs. Rex O’Sullivan
2) Jack Carter vs. Dory Detton
3) Gus Edd defeated George Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, April 9, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen defeated Lobo Brown
2) George Curtis defeated Billy Nichols in three falls
3) Gus Edd defeated Olan Boynton in three falls

Wednesday, April 10, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Nichols defeated Rex O’Sullivan (sub. Dory Detton)
2) George Curtis defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Dean Detton defeated Gus Edd in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, April 11, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Nichols defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) George Curtis defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Dean Detton defeated Gus Edd in two straight falls

Friday, April 12, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Nichols fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw (20:00)
2) Gus Edd defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Dean Detton defeated Jack Carter in three falls

Monday, April 15, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Billy Nichols fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw
2) George Curtis defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Dean Detton defeated Gus Edd in three falls

Tuesday, April 16, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen fought Jackie Nichols to a draw (20:00)
2) Gus Edd defeated George Curtis
3) Walter Stratton defeated Jack Carter in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 17, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Nichols fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw (30:00)
2) Walter Stratton defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Gus Edd defeated Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Dean Detton)

Thursday, April 18, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Nichols fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw (30:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Jack Carter in three falls

Friday, April 19, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Nichols vs. George Curtis
2) Walter Stratton vs. Jack Carter
3) Gus Edd defeated Dory Detton (sub. Dean Detton) in three falls

Monday, April 22, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Billy Nichols vs. George Curtis
2) Gus Edd defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Milt Olsen fought Walter Stratton to a draw in three falls

Tuesday, April 23, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) Milt Olsen defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls (referee: Cliff Landers)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Gus Edd in three falls

Wednesday, April 24, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Jackie Nichols
2) Walter Statton defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Gus Edd in two straight falls

Thursday, April 25, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Billy Nichols
2) Walter Stratton defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated George Curtis in three falls

Friday, April 26, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw
2) Milt Olsen fought Billy Nichols to a draw when Nichols was unable to return for the third fall and Olsen refused to accept the victory (referee: Ben O’Sullivan)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Gus Edd in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, April 29, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Young Sandow
2) Milt Olsen defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Gus Edd in three falls

Tuesday, April 30, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Young Sandow vs. Tuffy McMullen
2) Gorilla Poggi fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Wednesday, May 1, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Walter Stratton when Stratton was unable to return for the third fall

Thursday, May 2, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) Walter Stratton defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Gorilla Poggi via CO in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, May 3, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Young Sandow fought Olan Boynton (sub. Tuffy McMullen) to a draw (20:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Monday, May 6, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen vs. Young Sandow
2) George Curtis vs. Walter Stratton
3) Milt Olsen vs. Gorilla Poggi

Tuesday, May 7, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX - 700
1) Young Sandow fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw (20:00)
2) Milt Olsen defeated George Curtis in two sraight falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 8, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Walter Statton vs. Young Sandow
2) Leon Kirilenko vs. George Curtis
3) Milt Olsen defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls
Leon Kirilenko probably did not appear on this card, since the report for the next week’s card mentions that as his debut.

Thursday, May 9, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Young Sandow to a draw (20:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Milt Olsen defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Friday, May 10, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tex Cates fought Lobo Brown (sub. Young Sandow) to a draw (20:00)
2) Walter Stratton defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, May 14, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko defeated Young Sandow
2) Tex Hager defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls
3) Jack Carter defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Monday, May 13, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Harold Chaundy defeated unknown (sub. Sammy Kohen vs. Young Sandow)
2) Leon Kirilenko fought Tex Hager to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jack Carter (sub. Gorilla Poggi) defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Wednesday, May 15, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Lobo Brown (sub. Young Sandow)
2) Tex Hager defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Thursday, May 16, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko defeated Lobo Brown (9:00)
2) Tex Hager defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Friday, May 17, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Olan Boynton (sub. Young Sandow)
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) Tex Hager defeated Jack Carter in three falls

Monday, May 20, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Jack Carter vs. John Sepeda
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Harold Chaundy
3) Tex Hager defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Tuesday, May 21, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Tuffy McMullen (sub. Young Sandow) to a draw
2) Tex Hager defeated John Sepedo in three falls
3) Jack Carter defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Wednesday, May 22, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) John Sepedo defeated Young Sandow via forfeit (Sandow did not appear)
2) Jack Carter defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Leon Kirikenko defeated Tex Hager in three falls

Thursday, May 23, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) John Sepeda defeated Olan Boynton (17:00)
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Tex Hager defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)

Friday, May 24, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Detton fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00)
2) John Sepeda defeated Tex Hager in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko & John Sepeda defeated Tex Hager & Jack Carter in three falls

Monday, May 27, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen (sub. Dory Detton) defeated Harold Chaundy (15:00)
2) Jack Carter fought Gus Edd to a draw in three falls
3) Tex Hager defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Tuesday, May 28, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Tex Hager defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
2) Dory Detton fought Gus Edd to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Johnny Becker defeated John Sepeda in three falls

Wednesday, May 29, 1946 – Slaton Highway Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Andy Tremaine defeated Lobo Brown
2) John Sepeda defeated Young Sandow in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Mike McGee in three falls

Wednesday, May 29, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Tex Hager and Gus Edd won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Jack Carter, Gorilla Poggi, Dory Detton)
2) Jack Carter defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Tex Hager defeated Gus Edd in three falls

Thursday, May 30, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Mike McGee defeated Young Sandow (17:00)
2) Andy Tremaine fought John Sepeda to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Tex Hager in three falls (referee: Buck Jones)

Friday, May 31, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen defeated Bobby Royal (sub. Pancho Mortina)
2) Young Sandow (sub. Harold Chaundy) defeated Gus Edd via DQ in three falls
3) Tex Hager defeated Jack Carter in three falls

Friday, May 31, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Detton fought Don Carver to a draw (20:00) (sub. Olan Boynton vs. Young Sandow)
2) Mike McGee defeated Andy Tremaine in three falls
3) John Sepeda defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Tuesday, June 4, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Don Carver defeated Tuffy McMullen (17:00)
2) Gus Edd fought Ken Mayne to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Johnny Becker defeated Tex Hager in three falls

Wednesday, June 5, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike McGee defeated Young Sandow
2) Andy Tremaine fought Walter Stratton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) John Sepeda defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Wednesday, June 5, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Harold Chaundry fought Jack Carter to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Carver defeated Gus Edd in three falls (referee: Toughie McMullen)
3) Ken Mayne defeated Tex Hager in three falls

Thursday, June 6, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Mike McGee defeated Young Sandow (17:00)
2) John Sepeda fought Walter Stratton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, June 6, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Don Carver fought Ken Mayne to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Carter defeated Harold Chaundy in three falls
3) Tex Hager defeated Gus Edd via DQ in two straight falls

Friday, June 7, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gus Edd and Ken Mayne won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Tex Hager, Jack Carter, Don Carver)
2) Don Carver defeated Jack Carter in two straight falls
3) Ken Mayne defeated Gus Edd in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, June 7, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Walter Stratton and Leon Kirilenko won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: John Sepeda, Mike McGee, Young Sandow, Andy Tremaine) (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Young Sandow in two straight falls (referee: John Edinfield)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, June 11, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Young Sandow fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Carver fought Ken Mayne to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Gus Edd defeated Johnny Becker in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 12, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Walter Stratton and John Sepeda won a Battle Royal (other participants: Andy Tremaine, Mike McGee, Tex Hager, Leon Kirilenko)
2) Andy Tremaine fought Mike McGee to a draw (20:00)
3) Tex Hager defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
4) Walter Stratton defeated John Sepeda in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, June 12, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Harold Chaundry vs. Young Sandow
2) Don Carver vs. Jack Carter
3) Ken Mayne defeated Gus Edd

Thursday, June 13, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) John Sepeda fought Mike McGee to a draw (20:00)
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) Tex Hager defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Thursday, June 13, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Gus Edd and Young Sandow won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participates: Ken Mayne, Jack Carter, Don Carver)
2) Ken Mayne defeated Jack Carter (20:00)
3) Gus Edd defeated Young Sandow in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, June 14, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Eddie O’Shea via DQ
2) Ken Mayne defeated Jack Carter
3) Gus Edd defeated Don Carver via DQ in three falls
The card also featured a judo exhibition by Don Carver.

Friday, June 14, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) John Sepeda fought Tex Hager to a draw
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Mike McGee in three falls

Tuesday, June 18, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Young Sandow and Mike McGee won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Frank James (sub. Gus Edd), Salvador Flores, Leon Kirilenko, Ken Mayne)
2) Frank James fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Ken Mayne
4) Young Sandow defeated Mike McGee via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, June 19, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Carter vs. Don Carver
2) Walter Stratton & Tex Hager vs. Andy Tremaine & Gorilla Poggi
This card was cancelled due to cold weather.

Wednesday, June 19, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Young Sandow fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Mike McGee defeated Buddy James (sub. Gus Edd) in two straight falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Ken Mayne in three falls

Thursday, June 20, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) John Sepeda fought Jack Carter to a draw (20:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Gama Singh in three falls

Thursday, June 20, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Tuffy McMullen (sub. Ken Mayne) in two straight falls
2) Leon Kirilenko & Ken Mayne (sub. Gama Singh (sub. Gus Edd)) defeated Mike McGee & Young Sandow in three falls

Friday, June 21, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko and Ken Mayne won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Young Sandow, Mike McGee, Salvador Flores, Frank James (sub. Gama Singh (sub. Gus Edd)))
2) Mike McGee defeated Frank James
3) Salvador Flores defeated Young Sandow by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Leon Kirilenko defeated Ken Mayne in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, June 21, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Carter fought Gama Singh (sub. Tex Hager) to a draw (referee: John Edinfield)
2) Andy Tremaine & Walter Stratton defeated Gorilla Poggi & John Sepeda in three falls(referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, June 25, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Young Sandow fought Jack Hembree (sub. Walter Stratton) to a draw (20:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Ken Mayne in three falls
3) Mike McGee fought Leon Kirilenko to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, June 26, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Carter vs. John Sepeda
2) Gorilla Poggi & Gama Singh vs. Andy Tremaine & Don Carver
This card was cancelled due to rain.

Wednesday, June 26, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Mike McGee vs. Walter Stratton
2) Ken Mayne vs. Salvador Flores
3) Young Sandow vs. Leon Kirilenko

Thursday, June 27, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Carver fought Gama Singh to a draw (20:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated John Sepeda in three falls

Thursday, June 27, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Young Sandow fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Walter Stratton defeated Ken Mayne
3) Mike McGee defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ in three falls

Friday, June 28, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Mike McGee
2) Salvador Flores defeated Ken Mayne by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Walter Stratton in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Friday, June 28, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Carter fought John Sepeda to a draw (30:00) (referee: Dory Detton)
2) Andy Tremaine & Don Carver defeated Gorilla Poggi & Gama Singh in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Last edited on Sun Jun 27th, 2021 05:03 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:03 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, July 2, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Walter Stratton defeated Gama Singh via DQ (18:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Young Sandow in two straight falls
3) Mike McGee defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Wednesday, July 3, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Carver fought Ken Mayne to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Carter
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls (referee: John Edinfield)

Wednesday, July 3, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Mike McGee vs. Gama Singh
2) Walter Stratton vs. Young Sandow
3) Salvador Flores vs. Leon Kirilenko

Thursday, July 4, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Carver defeated Jack Carter (14:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Ken Mayne in three falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Andy Tremaine in three falls

Thursday, July 4, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Gama Singh via DQ (referee: Grady Henly)
2) Mike McGee fought Salvador Flores to a draw (referee: Grady Henly)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls (referee: Grady Henly)

Friday, July 5, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Young Sandow fought Tuffy McMullen to a draw (20:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Gama Singh in two straight falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls

Friday, July 5, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ken Mayne fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Carver defeated Andy Tremaine by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Jack Carter in three falls

Tuesday, July 9, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Gama Singh vs. Gus Edd
2) Young Sandow vs. Walter Stratton
3) Salvador Flores defeated Mike McGee via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 10, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Carver defeated Benny Trudell
2) Billy Weinder fought Ken Mayne to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Wednesday, July 10, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Young Sandow vs. Gama Singh
2) Mike McGee vs. Walter Stratton
3) Gus Edd vs. Salvador Flores

Thursday, July 11, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Ken Mayne to a draw (20:00)
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Benny Trudel in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Don Carver in three falls

Thursday, July 11, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Gama Singh
2) Walter Stratton defeated Salvador Flores
3) Gus Edd defeated Mike McGee in three falls (referee: Grady Henly)

Friday, July 12, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Gama Singh
2) Gus Edd defeated Salvador Flores by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Mike McGee in three falls

Friday, July 12, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell defeated Ken Mayne in three falls
2) Don Carver & Billy Weidner defeated Leon Kirilenko & Gorilla Poggi in three falls(referee: Dory Detton)

Tuesday, July 16, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Gus Edd & Benny Trudell (sub. Abie Edd) defeated Walter Stratton & Young Sandow in three falls
2) Benny Trudell vs. Salvador Flores

Wednesday, July 17, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike McGee defeated Gama Singh
2) Gorilla Poggi & Billy Weidner defeated Leon Kirilenko & Ken Mayne in three falls

Wednesday, July 17, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Walter Stratton defeated Benny Trudell
2) Gus Edd & Benny Trudell (sub. Abie Edd) defeated Salvador Flores & Young Sandow in three falls

Thursday, July 18, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Gama Singh (12:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Mike McGee in three falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls (60:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, July 18, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Benny Trudell
2) Walter Stratton & Young Sandow defeated Gus Edd & Benny Trudell (sub. Abie Edd) in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Friday, July 19, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Benny Trudell
2) Gus Edd & Benny Trrudell (sub. Abie Edd) defeated Walter Statton & Salvador Flores in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Friday, July 19, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Mike McGee defeated Gama Singh
2) Ken Mayne defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, July 23, 1946 – Army Air Field – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Detton fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Walter Stratton & Billy Weidner defeated Leon Kirilenko & Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Tuesday, July 23, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Ken Mayne (sub. Salvador Flores) defeated Gama Singh in two straight falls
2) Young Sandow & Salvador Flores (sub. Ken Mayne) defeated Benny Trudell & Bill Steddum (sub. Gus Edd) in three falls

Wednesday, July 24, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike McGee defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Walter Stratton defeated Olan Boynton (sub. Salvador Flores)
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Dory Detton (sub. Gus Edd) in three falls

Wednesday, July 24, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Ken Mayne (sub. Harold Chaudry) defeated Gama Singh
2) Young Sandow & Salvador Flores (sub. Ken Mayne) defeated Bill Wagner (sub. Gus Edd) & Benny Trudell in three falls

Thursday, July 25, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Mike McGee fought Leon Kirilenko to a draw
2) Salvador Flores defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Bill Steddum in three falls

Thursday, July 25, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Benny Trudell and Young Sandow won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Ken Mayne, Gama Singh, Billy Weidner)
2) Ken Mayne defeated Gama Singh
3) Benny Trudell defeated Young Sandow to win the Battle Royal

Friday, July 26, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Gama Singh
2) Salvador Flores & Young Sandow defeated Benny Trudell & Bill Steddum (sub. Gus Edd) in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Friday, July 26, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Mike McGee defeated Olan Boynton by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
2) Walter Stratton & Billy Weidner defeated Gorilla Poggi & Leon Kirilenko in three falls
The opening match was announced as a draw by timekeeper Fred Dennis, although the normal convention would be to award the match to the winner of the only fall.

Tuesday, July 30, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Leo Jensen to a draw
2) Benny Trudell & Gama Singh defeated Young Sandow & Bill Steddum in three falls

Wednesday, July 31, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike McGee fought Ken Mayne to a draw (20:00)
2) Walter Stratton & Billy Weidner defeated Leon Kirilenko & Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Wednesday, July 31, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Leo Jensen vs. Gama Singh
2) Young Sandow vs. Bill Steddum
3) Salvador Flores vs. Benny Trudell

Thursday, August 1, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ (referee: Dutch Jones)
2) Walter Stratton defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Thursday, August 1, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Gama Singh fought Mike McGee (sub. Tuffy McMullen) to a draw
2) Leo Jensen defeated Young Sandow in two straight falls
3) Benny Trudell fought Bill Steddum to a no contest
4) Benny Trudell defeated Gama Singh (10:00)

Friday, August 2, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Young Sandow and Benny Trudell won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Salavador Flores, Gama Singh, Leo Jensen, Tuffy McMullen (sub.Bill Steddum))
2) Tuffy McMullen defeated Gama Singh
3) Leo Jensen defeated Salvador Flores
4) Young Sandow defeated Benny Trudell via DQ to win the Battle Royal

Friday, August 2, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ken Mayne fought Mike McGee to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Tuesday, August 6, 1946 – Wright’s Playhouse – Waco, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Gus Edd (sub. Floyd Hansen) via DQ in three falls
2) Benny Trudell & Leo Jensen defeated Young Sandow & Floyd Hansen (sub. Bill Steddum) in three falls

Wednesday, August 7, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Billy Weidner defeated Mike McGee in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ in three falls (referee: John Edinfield)

Wednesday, August 7, 1946 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Floyd Hansen defeated Benny Trudell
2) Gus Edd (sub. Bill Steddum) defeated Leo Jensen in two straight falls
3) Salvador Flores defeated Young Sandow in two straight falls

Thursday, August 8, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Mike McGee defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Ken Mayne defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Walter Stratton in two straight falls (referee: John Edinfield)

Friday, August 9, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) 6-man Battle Royal (Young Sandow, Benny Trudell, Salvador Flores, Bill Steddum, Leo Jensen, Floyd Hansen)
The newspaper did not print the results, but did report that one of the wrestlers was arrested and released on a $25 bond for striking a child spectator.

Friday, August 9, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
2) Leon Kirilenko & Mike McGee defeated Walter Stratton & Ken Mayne in three falls

Wednesday, August 14, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Leo Jensen vs. Pat O’Dowdy
2) Salvador Flores vs. Floyd Hansen
3) Benny Trudell vs. Leon Kirilenko
This card was cancelled due to rain.

Thursday, August 15, 1946 – Gold Sox Field – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Young Sandow
2) Gus Edd fought Mike McGee to a draw (20:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk defeated Billy Weidner in two straight falls (referee: Jack League)
4) Bill Steddum defeated Jack Carter
5) Walter Stratton defeated Leon Kirilenko (referee: John Edinfield)

Thursday, August 15, 1946 – West Vernon Gymnasium – Vernon, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy and Floyd Hansen won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Leo Jensen, Benny Trudell, Salvador Flores)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Salvador Flores via CO
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Floyd Hansen in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, August 16, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Floyd Hansen to a draw (20:00)
2) Salvador Flores & Jack Carter defeated Gus Edd & Benny Trudell in three falls

Friday, August 16, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ken Mayne defeated Young Sandow in three falls
2) Walter Stratton & Billy Weidner defeated Leon Kirilenko & Mike McGee in three falls(referee: Don Carver)

Wednesday, August 21, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Leo Jensen
2) Floyd Hansen defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Gus Edd defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Thursday, August 22, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gus Edd defeated Salvador Flores (14:00)
2) Young Sandow defeated Leo Jensen via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
3) Billy Weidner & Ken Mayne defeated Mike McGee & Leon Kirilenko in three falls (referees: Dutch Jones & John Edinfield)

Thursday, August 22, 1946 – Outdoor Arena – Vernon, TX
1) Benny Trudell (sub. Gus Edd) fought Floyd Hansen to a draw (10:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Jack Carter to a draw
3) Jack Carter & Floyd Hansen (sub. Ken Mayne) defeated Benny Trudell & Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Friday, August 23, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gus Edd vs. Floyd Hansen
2) Ken Mayne & Jack Carter defeated Benny Trudell & Pat O’Dowdy in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Friday, August 23, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Salvador Flores fought Leo Jensen to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Mike McGee in three falls
3) Don Carver defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls (referee: Young Sandow)

Wednesday, August 28, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Carver vs. Benny Trudell
2) Gus Edd & Abie Edd vs. Walter Stratton & Ken Mayne
This card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Thursday, August 29, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Mike McGee to a draw (20:00)
2) Benny Trudel defeated Billy Nichols
3) Leo Jensen & Floyd Hansen defeated Walter Stratton & Ken Mayne in three falls (referees: Dutch Jones & John Edinfield)

Thursday, August 29, 1946 – Outdoor Arena – Vernon, TX
1) Gus Edd & Abie Edd vs. Young Sandow & Jack Carter

Friday, August 30, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen defeated Abie Edd (sub. Benny Trudell) via DQ
2) Gus Edd & Abie Edd defeated Dan Carver & Young Sandow in three falls

Friday, August 30, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Nichols defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls
2) Walter Stratton & Ken Mayne defeated Leo Jensen & Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls(referees: Floyd Hansen & Dory Detton)

Wednesday, September 4, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Nichols
2) Don Carver fought Floyd Hansen to a draw in three falls
3) Ken Mayne defeated Abie Edd in two straight falls (referee: Gus Edd)

Thursday, September 5, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Floyd Hansen fought Eddie Gideon to a draw (20:00)
2) Young Sandow defeated Benny Trudel in three falls
3) Ken Mayne defeated Leo Jensen in three falls (referee: Mike McGee)

Friday, September 6, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Nichols defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Floyd Hansen defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Ken Mayne defeated Abie Edd in three falls

Friday, September 6, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Mike McGee defeated Young Sandow
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls
3) Don Carver defeated Leo Jensen via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, September 10, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Curtis defeated Billy Nichols (sub. Abie Edd)
2) Don Carver defeated Gus Edd when Edd was unable to return for the second fall
3) Dory Detton defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls (referee: Tex Cates)

Wednesday, September 11, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Eddie Gideon
2) Gus Edd & Leo Jensen (sub. Abie Edd) vs. Ken Mayne & George Curtis (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, September 12, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
2) Mike McGee & Ken Mayne defeated Leo Jensen & Floyd Hansen in three falls (referees: Olan Boynton & Alton “Tex” Cates)

Thursday, September 12, 1946 – Sportatorium – Vernon, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated unknown (15:00)
2) Don Carver & Eddie Gideon (sub. Young Sandow) defeated Gus Edd & Abie Edd in three falls

Friday, September 13, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Young Sandow vs. Billy Nichols
2) Gus Edd & Abie Edd vs. Don Carver & Eddie Gideon

Tuesday, September 17, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Don Carver defeated Abie Edd via DQ
2) George Curtis fought Eddie Gideon to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leo Jensen defeated Mike McGee in three falls (referee: Tex Cates)

Wednesday, September 18, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Carver defeated Gus Edd (sub. Billy Nichols)
2) George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Leo Jensen defeated Ken Mayne in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 18, 1946 – Sportatorium – Vernon, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Billy Nichols
2) Young Sandow defeated Mike McGee
3) Floyd Hansen defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Thursday, September 19, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Carver fought Floyd Hansen to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Jensen defeated Mike McGee in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Eddie Gideon defeated Ken Mayne in three falls

Friday, September 20, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen (sub. Pat O’Dowdy) defeated Billy Nichols
2) Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Abie Edd) defeated Young Sandow in three falls
3) Dory Detton fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, September 23, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Young Sandow
2) Dory Detton defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Leo Jensen via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, September 24, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Al Getz defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
2) Don Carver & Eddie Gideon defeated Gus Edd & Abie Edd in three falls

Wednesday, September 25, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Carver defeated Billy Nichols
2) Floyd Hansen defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Eddie Gideon defeated George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, September 25, 1946 – Sportatorium – Vernon, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Dory Detton)
2) Leo Jensen defeated Mike McGee
3) Young Sandow defeated Abie Edd in three falls

Thursday, September 26, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Gus Edd
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Nichols
3) Leo Jensen defeated George Curtis in three falls
4) Danny McShain defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls (referee: Mike McGee)

Monday, September 30, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Don Carver defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) Leo Jensen & Floyd Hansen defeated Mike McGee & George Curtis in three falls

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 11:28 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:03 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, October 1, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Nichols defeated Tuffy McMullen via DQ (referee: Tex Cates)
2) Boxing: Mike McGee defeated Leo Jensen (referee: Dory Detton)
3) Al Getz defeated Bill Steddum in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, October 2, 1946 – Webster Park – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Mike McGee
2) Al Getz defeated Pat O’Dowdy (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Dory Detton (sub. Floyd Hansen) fought Eddie Gideon to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, October 3, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Billy Nichols
2) Al Getz and Mike McGee won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Floyd Hansen, Leo Jensen, Eddie Gideon, Don Carver) (referees: Bill Steddum & Dutch Jones)
3) Eddie Gideon fought Don Carver to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Al Getz defeated Mike McGee in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Bill Steddum)

Monday, October 7, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Eddie Gideon and Bill Steddum won a Battle Royal (other participants: Don Carver, Joe Szabo, Young Sandow)
2) Joe Szabo defeated Young Sandow in two straight falls
3) Eddie Gideon and Bill Steddum via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, October 8, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Young Sandow defeated Billy Nichols
2) George Curtis defeated Floyd Hansen in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, October 9, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Young Sandow defeated Billy Nichols
2) Art Brady defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Eddie Gideon defeated Floyd Hansen in two straight falls
This was the first card to be held in Sled Allen’s new wrestling arena, which was never given a better name. It was located at 6th and Texas Avenue.

Thursday, October 10, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Szabo defeated Bill Steddum
2) Art Brady defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) George Curtis defeated Floyd Hansen in three falls
4) Al Getz defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Monday, October 14, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Nichols (sub. George Curtis)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Roy Blake in two straight falls
3) George Curtis (sub. Eddie Gideon) defeated Leo Jensen via DQ in two straight falls(referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Tuesday, October 15, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ace Abbott defeated Tuffy McMullen (sub. Young Sandow)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Leo Jensen in three falls
3) Eddie Gideon defeated George Curtis in three falls (referee: Tex Cates)

Wednesday, October 16, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated George Curtis
2) Art Brady defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Leo Jensen in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, October 16, 1946 – Sportatorium – Vernon, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Tuffy McMullen
2) Bob Blake vs. Don Carver
3) Al Getz vs. Joe Szabo

Thursday, October 17, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Bob Blake
2) Al Getz defeated George Curtis
3) Art Brady defeated Leo Jensen via DQ in three falls
4) Wayne Martin defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Monday, October 21, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought George Bruckman to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Leo Jensen defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Tuesday, October 22, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Don Carver fought Tommy Martindale to a draw
2) George Bruckman defeated Ace Abbott
3) Leo Jensen defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Wednesday, October 23, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Don Carver
2) Ace Abbott defeated Art Brady in three falls
3) Leo Jensen defeated Eddie Gideon (sub. Wayne Martin) in three falls (referee: Billy Nichols)

Wednesday, October 23, 1946 – Sportatorium – Vernon, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated Joe Szabo in three falls
2) George Curtis defeated Al Getz (sub. Eddie Gideon) in two straight falls

Thursday, October 24, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Carver fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Brady defeated Joe Szabo via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
3) Al Getz defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls (referee: Billy Nichols)

Monday, October 28, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen fought Billy Nichols to a draw (20:00) (sub. Art Brady vs. Johnny LaRue)
2) George Curtis defeated Art Brady (sub. Tommy Martindale) in three falls
3) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny LaRue (sub. Joe Szabo) in two straight falls

Tuesday, October 29, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Art Brady in three falls
2) Ace Abbott & Dory Detton defeated Leo Jensen & George Bruckman (sub. Joe Szabo) in three falls

Wednesday, October 30, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated George Curtis
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Eddie Gideon in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated Leo Jensen in two straight falls (referee: Billy Nichols)

Wednesday, October 30, 1946 – Sportatorium – Vernon, TX
1) Johnny LaRue defeated Art Brady in three falls
2) Ace Abbott defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Thursday, October 31, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Lobo Brown fought Billy Nichols to a draw (15:00)
2) George Curtis defeated George Bruckman via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Al Getz & Leo Jensen defeated Eddie Gideon & Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, November 4, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated George Bruckman via DQ (15:00)
2) Ace Abbott fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
3) Ace Abbott & George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy & George Bruckman (sub. Leo Jensen) in three falls

Tuesday, November 5, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Nichols vs. Art Brady
2) George Bruckman vs. Tommy Martindale
3) Walter Stratton vs. Al Getz

Wednesday, November 6, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Billy Nichols in two straight falls
2) George Curtis defeated Leo Jensen in three falls

Wednesday, November 6, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Brady defeated John LaRue
2) Walter Stratton defeated George Bruckman in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Thursday, November 7, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Jack LaRue to a draw (20:00)
2) Walter Stratton defeated Leo Jensen via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Al Getz defeated Art Brady in three falls

Friday, November 8, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. George Bruckman (referee: Benny Wilson)
2) Ace Abbott vs. George Curtis (referee: Benny Wilson)

Monday, November 11, 1946 – Sportatorium – Vernon, TX
1) George Curtis vs. Lou Garner
2) Ace Abbott vs. Art Brady

Tuesday, November 12, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Bruckman defeated John LaRue
2) Walter Stratton defeated Ace Abbott by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Wednesday, November 13, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Art Brady defeated Johnny LaRue via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Nichols)
2) George Curtis defeated George Bruckman in three falls (referee: Billy Nichols)

Wednesday, November 13, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Lou Garner
2) Al Getz defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) Ace Abbott defeated Leo Jensen in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, November 14, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Ace Abbott defeated Walter Stratton (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Leo Jensen in three falls

Friday, November 15, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott and George Curtis won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Pat O’Dowdy, Billy Nichols, Art Brady)
2) Art Brady defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Benny Wilson)
3) Ace Abbott defeated George Curtis in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, November 19, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Wayne Bruckman and George Bruckman won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: George Curtis, Bobby Burns, Art Brady, Al Getz)
2) Bobby Burns defeated George Curtis
3) Al Getz defeated Art Brady
4) Wayne Martin defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 20, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Lee Landry in three falls
2) Polo Cordova defeated Lou Garner in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 20, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Burns defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Wayne Martin & Art Brady defeated George Bruckman & Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, November 21, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Lobo Brown defeated Tex Cates
2) Wayne Martin and George Bruckman won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Al Getz, George Curtis, Art Brady, Bobby Burns) (13:09)
3) Bobby Burns defeated Art Brady in three falls
4) Wayne Martin defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, November 22, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Lou Garner defeated Billy Nichols (sub. Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Art Brady) defeated Lee Landry in three falls
3) Ace Abbott fought Polo Cordova to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, November 26, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Curtis defeated Billy Nichols
2) Bobby Burns defeated Art Brady in two straight falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Lou Garner (sub. Art Brady) defeated Lee Landry in three falls
2) Polo Cordova defeated George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Brady (sub. Lou Garner) defeated Billy Nichols
2) Ace Abbott fought Al Getz to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Bobby Burns in three falls

Thursday, November 28, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Nichols defeated Lobo Brown
2) Polo Cordova defeated Art Brady in three falls
3) Wayne Martin & Ace Abbott defeated Al Getz & Bobby Burns in three falls

Friday, November 29, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Ace Abbott defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Tuesday, December 3, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Curtis defeated Lou Garner in two straight falls
2) Al Getz & Bobby Burns defeated Wayne Martin & Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, December 4, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Lobo Brown defeated Lee Landry in two straight falls
2) Polo Cordova defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Wednesday, December 4, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Lou Garner
2) Bobby Burns defeated Ace Abbott via DQ in three falls (referee: Lou Garner)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, December 5, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Lou Garner
2) Polo Cordova defeated George Curtis (15:00)
3) Al Getz fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (60:00)
4) Wayne Martin defeated Bobby Burns via DQ in three falls (referee: Vaughn Harmon)

Friday, December 6, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Lou Garner in two straight falls
2) Ace Abbott defeated Polo Cordova in three falls

Monday, December 9, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Bobby Burns defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Polo Cordova fought Ace Abbott to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)

Tuesday, December 10, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Johnny Carlin defeated Tex Cates
2) Wayne Martin defeated George Curtis in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)

Wednesday, December 11, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Bobby Burns & Al Getz defeated Ace Abbott & Wayne Martin in three falls (referees: Dory Detton & Johnny Carlin)

Thursday, December 12, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Carlin defeated Bobby Nichols
2) Ace Abbott defeated George Curtis
3) Al Getz fought Polo Cordova to a draw (45:00)
4) Wayne Martin defeated Bobby Burns in three falls (referees: Dutch Jones & Johnny Carlin)

Friday, December 13, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX – 1,000
1) Bobby Burns fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova & George Curtis defeated Ace Abbott & Bobby Burns in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Monday, December 16, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Ace Abbott by winning the first fall of a sheduled three (60:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Bobby Burns in three falls

Tuesday, December 17, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tex Cates defeated Billy Nichols
2) Al Getz fought Dory Detton to a draw (45:00) (referee: Billy Nichols)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, December 18, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Detton defeated Bobby Burns in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Thursday, December 19, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Carlin fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw
2) Ace Abbott defeated Bobby Burns via DQ (17:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Polo Cordova in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
4) Wayne Martin defeated Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls

Friday, December 20, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Al Getz to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) John Carlin (sub. Polo Cordova) defeated Bobby Burns via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Monday, December 23, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Bobby Burns defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls
2) Al Getz defeated Dory Detton (sub. Polo Cordova) in three falls

Tuesday, December 24, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bobby Burns fought Lobo Brown (sub. Polo Cordova) to a draw (20:00)
2) Johnny Carlin defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Wednesday, December 25, 1946 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Bobby Burns in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Thursday, December 26, 1946 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Lobo Brown (13:00)
2) Johnny Carlin fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Wayne Martin & Dory Detton defeated Al Getz & Bobby Burns in three falls

Friday, December 27, 1946 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Al Getz vs. Dory Detton
2) Ace Abbott defeated Bobby Burns

Monday, December 30, 1946 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Bobby Burns defeated Wayne Martin in two straight falls (referee: Pat McKee)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Pat McKee)

Tuesday, December 31, 1946 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Wayne Martin and Ace Abbott won a 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Polo Cordova, Al Getz, Bobby Burns, Johnny Carlin) (referee: Pat McKee)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Lobo Brown (sub. Wayne Martin) in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal
This card also featured a match between the last two men eliminated in the battle royal, but the available newspaper report in illegible.

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 11:32 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:04 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 1, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova and Bobby Burns won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Johnny Carlin, Wayne Martin, Ace Abbott, Al Getz)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Al Getz (referee: Pat McKee)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Bobby Burns in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, January 2, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott and Arturo Ruiz won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Al Getz, Johnny Carlin, Bobby Burns, Polo Cordova) (referee: Pat McKee)
2) Al Getz fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Bobby Burns in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
4) Ace Abbott defeated Arturo Ruiz in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Pat McKee)

Friday, January 3, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Wayne Martin vs. Pat O’Dowdy (referee: Pat McKee)
2) Polo Cordova vs. Al Getz (referee: Pat McKee)
This card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Tuesday, January 7, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ace Abbott fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Wayne Martin in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Polo Cordova in three falls (referee: Pat McKee)

Wednesday, January 8, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Johnny Carlin
2) Ace Abbott defeated Arturo Ruiz (sub. Wayne Martin) in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Polo Cordova in three falls

Thursday, January 9, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ (referee: John Edinfield)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Gorilla Poggi fought Al Getz to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Pat McKee)

Friday, January 10, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls (referee: Pat McKee)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat McKee)

Monday, January 13, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Polo Cordova in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Tuesday, January 14, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Johnny Carlin fought Steve Zold to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, January 15, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Steve Zold to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)

Thursday, January 16, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Carlin defeated Steve Zold
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Al Getz in three falls

Friday, January 17, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls
2) Polo Cordova defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls (referee: Benny Wilson)

Monday, January 20, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Johnny Carlin defeated Polo Cordova in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, January 21, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Steve Zold fought George Lopez to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Polo Cordova & Wayne Martin defeated Gorilla Poggi & Johnny Carlin in three falls(referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, January 22, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Thursday, January 23, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Steve Zold
2) Polo Cordova fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin & Art Brady defeated Gorilla Poggi & Johnny Carlin in three falls

Friday, January 24, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Steve Zold in three falls
2) Gorilla Poggi fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, January 27, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls
2) Dory Detton fought Wayne Martin to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, January 28, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Johnny Carlin vs. George Lopez
2) Wayne Martin fought Dory Detton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Steve Zold in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, January 29, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Lopez vs. Johnny Carlin
2) Dory Detton (sub. Polo Cordova) vs. Steve Zold
3) Wayne Martin vs. Gorilla Poggi
This show was cancelled due to a sandstorm.

Thursday, January 30, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Steve Zold fought Bobby Sampson to a draw (20:00)
2) Bobby Burns defeated Olan Boynton
3) Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls
4) Gorilla Poggi defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls

Monday, February 3, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Steve Zold)
2) Bobby Burns defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (referee: Steve Zold)

Tuesday, February 4, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Pappenheim vs. George Lopez
2) Wayne Marin vs. Johnny Carlin
3) Gorilla Poggi vs. Bobby Burns

Wednesday, February 5, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Johnny Carlin
2) Dory Detton defeated Steve Zold in two straight falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Thursday, February 6, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Steve Zold (12:00)
2) George Lopez defeated Johnny Carlin (20:00)
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Bobby Burns in three falls (referee: Paul Wilkins)
4) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Friday, February 7, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Steve Zold
2) Gorilla Poggi & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Steve Zold & George Lopez in three falls

Monday, February 10, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Hy Sharman in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Bobby Burns in thre falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, February 11, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bobby Burns and Jack Pappenheim won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gorilla Poggi, Hy Sharman, Wayne Martin, George Lopez)
2) Hy Sharman fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez
4) Jack Pappenheim defeated Bobby Burns in two straight falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, February 12, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Wayne Martin and Jack Pappenheim won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Gorilla Poggi, George Lopez, Bobby Burns, Hy Sharman)
2) Gorilla Poggi fought George Lopez to a draw (15:00)
3) Bobby Burns defeated Hy Sharman in three falls
4) Wayne Martin defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, February 13, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Burns fought Hy Sharman to a draw (20:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Jack Pappenheim
3) Judo Jacket Match: Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Friday, February 14, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi and Jack Pappenheim won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Hy Sharman, George Lopez, Bobby Burns)
2) Hy Sharman defeated Bobby Burns in three falls
3) Jack Pappenheim defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Monday, February 17, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Bobby Burns in two straight falls (referee: Hy Sharman)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (referee: Hy Sharman)

Tuesday, February 18, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Hy Sharman vs. George Lopez
2) Gorilla Poggi vs. Jack Pappenheim
3) Dory Detton defeated Bobby Burns

Wednesday, February 19, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Hy Sharman fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Bobby Burns in three falls
3) Jack Pappenheim defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls

Thursday, February 20, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim and George Lopez won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Wayne Martin, Hy Sharman, Pat O’Dowdy, Bobby Burns)
2) Wayne Martin fought Hy Sharman to a draw (20:00)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Bobby Burns
4) Jack Pappenheim defeated George Lopez in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, February 21, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Hy Sharman in three falls
2) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Monday, February 24, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated George Lopez in three falls (referee: Morris Ziegler)
2) Dory Detton defeated Hy Sharman (sub. Wayne Martin) in three falls (referee: Morris Ziegler)

Tuesday, February 25, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Hy Sharman vs. Ken Mayne
2) Wayne Martin vs. Jack Pappenheim
3) Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Gorilla Poggi) vs. George Lopez

Wednesday, February 26, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Morris Ziegler
2) Jack Pappenheim defeated Hy Sherman in three falls
3) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Thursday, February 27, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Morris Ziegler (referee: Buck Lipscomb)
2) Ken Mayne fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Buck Lipscomb)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Hy Sharman in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)

Friday, February 28, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Kenny Mayne to a draw (60:00)
2) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated Hy Sharman in two straight falls(referee: Paul Wilkins)

Monday, March 3, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ken Mayne fought Buck Lipscomb to a draw in three falls (referee: Paul Wilkins)
2) Art Brady defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls (referee: Paul Wilkins)

Tuesday, March 4, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Art Brady defeated Hy Sharman
2) Ken Mayne defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls (referee: Morris Ziegler)
3) Jack Pappenheim defeated Ace Abbott (60:00)

Wednesday, March 5, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Brady defeated Hy Sharman
2) Ace Abbott fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Ken Mayne in three falls

Thursday, March 6, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Brady fought Ace Abbott to a draw (15:00)
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Gorilla Poggi (21:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Ken Mayne & Jack Pappenheim defeated Hy Sharman & Pat O’Dowdy in three falls (referees Olan Boynton & Dutch Jones)

Friday, March 7, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Morris Ziegler (sub. Jack Pappenheim) in two straight falls
2) Kenny Mayne defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls (referee: Morris Ziegler)

Monday, March 10, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Art Brady defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Ken Mayne (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, March 11, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Floyd Hansen vs. Charles Austin
2) Elmer Davis fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls
3) Jack Pappenheim defeated Don Carver

Tuesday, March 11, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Dory Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Art Brady in three falls
3) Ken Mayne defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 12, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Brady fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Jack Pappenheim & Ken Mayne defeated Gorilla Poggi & Buck Lipscomb in three falls

Thursday, March 13, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Brady fought Ken Mayne to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Pappenheim defeated Floyd Hansen in three falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls

Friday, March 14, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi vs. Kenny Mayne
2) Buck Lipscomb vs. Ace Abbott
This card was cancelled due the wrestlers being unable to get to Abilene because of snow in the area.

Monday, March 17, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Floyd Hansen via DQ in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls (referee: Floyd Hansen)

Tuesday, March 18, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Don Carver defeated Tex Cates
2) Billy McEuin defeated Art Brady in three falls
3) Elmer Davis defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Tuesday, March 18, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Floyd Hansen via DQ (referee: Dory Detton)
2) Dory Detton fought Pat O'Dowdy to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Ken Mayne in three falls (32:00)

Wednesday, March 19, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Mayne fought Billy McEuin to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Pappenheim defeated Floyd Hansen via DQ in two straight falls
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Mance Allen)

Thursday, March 20, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy McEuin fought Ken Mayne to a draw (20:00) (referee: Dutch Jones)
2) Floyd Hansen defeated Art Brady in three falls
3) Jack Pappenheim defeated Buck Lipscomb via CO in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, March 21, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott vs. Billy McEuin
2) Jack Pappenheim vs. Buck Lipscomb
This card was to feature the start of a tournament to final a contender for the World Junior Heavyweight Title of Leroy McGuirk. Three of the four wrestlers failed to appear, and matchmaker Benny Wilson refunded admission fees and put on two free exhibition bouts.

Monday, March 24, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb defeated Floyd Hansen in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Ken Mayne defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, March 25, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Art Brady fought Don Carver to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Carter defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Billy McEuin defeated Elmer Davis in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)

Tuesday, March 25, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
Floyd Hansen defeated Ken Mayne (14:29)
Ace Abbott defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls
Dory Detton defeated Pat O'Dowdy in two straight falls via DQ in two straight falls (22:42) (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, March 26, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Carter fought Floyd Hansen to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy McEuin defeated Ken Mayne in three falls
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, March 27, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Carter defeated Ace Abbott
2) Art Brady defeated Billy McEuin in three falls
3) Ken Mayne & Jack Pappenheim defeated Buck Lipscomb & Floyd Hansen in three falls

Friday, March 28, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
2) Billy McEuin defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Monday, March 31, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Phil Romano defeated Floyd Hansen in three falls (referee: Art Brady)
2) Dory Detton defeated Art Brady (replaced Ken Mayne) in three falls

Last edited on Sun Oct 31st, 2021 06:55 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:04 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, April 1, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Phil Romano to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott (sub. Ken Mayne) defeated Art Brady in three falls (28:10)
3) Floyd Hansen defeated Dory Detton in three falls (30:15)

Wednesday, April 2, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Phil Romano defeated Art Brady in two straight falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Dory Detton in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 2, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Carter defeated Ace Abbott (sub. Ken Mayne)
2) Billy McEuin defeated Jakc Pappenheim in two straight falls
3) Floyd Hansen defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Mance Allen)

Thursday, April 3, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Floyd Hansen defeated Billy McEuin
2) Phil Romano fought Jack Carter to a draw (20:00)
3) Art Brady defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
4) Buck Lipscomb defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls (referee: Floyd Hansen)

Friday, April 4, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Phil Romano defeated Jack Pappenheim (sub. Ken Mayne)
2) Floyd Hansen fought Jack Carter to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Dory Detton in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Monday, April 7, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Phil Romano defeated Billy McEuin via DQ
2) Floyd Hansen defeated Art Brady
3) Phil Romano & Art Brady defeated Billy McEuin & Floyd Hansen in two straight falls

Tuesday, April 8, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Billy McEuin to a draw (20:00)
2) Phil Romano defeated Art Brady in two straight falls (22:30)
3) Floyd Hansen defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (34:58)

Wednesday, April 9, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Phil Romano defeated Floyd Hansen in two straight falls
2) Billy McEuin defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, April 9, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Elmer Davis to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Hill defeated Art Brady in two straight falls
3) Jack Carter defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Thursday, April 10, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Phil Romano fought Billy McEuin to a draw (15:00)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Floyd Hansen
3) Jack Carter defeated Art Brady in three falls
4) Wayne Martin defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, April 11, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Phil Romano in three falls
2) Buck Lipscomb & Floyd Hansen defeated Dory Detton & Jack Carter in three falls

Monday, April 14, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Billy McEuin
2) Jack Carter defeated Phil Romano
3) Rex Mobley & Phil Romano defeated Billy McEuin & Jack Carter in three falls

Tuesday, April 15, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Phil Romano (13:38)
2) Ace Abbott fought Jack Carter to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Floyd Hansen defeated Billy McEuin in three falls

Wednesday, April 16, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy McEuin defeated Louis Rios
2) Ace Abbott fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (10:00)
3) Ace Abbott & Benny Wilson (sub. Phil Romano) defeated Billy McEuin & Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, April 16, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Art Brady
2) Frankie Hill defeated Jack Carter by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Floyd Hansen in two straight falls

Thursday, April 17, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch and Jack Carter won an 8-man Battle Royal (other participants: Art Brady, Billy McEuin, Buck Lipscomb, Phil Romano, Rex Mobley, Floyd Hansen) (13:00)
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Phil Romano
3) Rex Mobley defeated Floyd Hansen in three falls
4) Frank Murdoch defeated Jack Carter in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Pancho Vitela)

Friday, April 18, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rex Mobley defeated Billy McEuin (sub. Phil Romano)
2) Floyd Hansen defeated Jack Carter in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, April 21, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Frabkie Hill Murdoch defeated Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)
2) Rex Mobley defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Tuesday, April 22, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Billy McEuin (15:37)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Jack Carter in two straight falls
3) Dory Detton defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, April 23, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Rex Mobley to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Detton fought Billy McEuin to a draw (10:00)
3) Ace Abbott & Dory Detton defeated Billy McEuin & Rex Mobley (sub. Frankie Hill Murdoch) in three falls (referees: Tuffy McMullen & Big Ed Hall)
Big Ed Hall was a 240lb bouncer.

Wednesday, April 23, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Arturo Ruiz to a draw (20:00)
2) Al Getz defeated Jack Carter
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Frankie Hill in three falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Thursday, April 24, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Billy McEuin
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Arturo Ruiz
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
4) Frank Murdoch fought Al Getz to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Friday, April 25, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Arturo Ruiz fought Billy McEuin to a draw (referee: Jack Carter)
2) Rex Mobley defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls (referee: Jack Carter)
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Monday, April 28, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 30, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX

1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Arturo Ruiz in three falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, April 30, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Billy McEuin
2) Rex Mobley defeated Jakc Carter in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls

Thursday, May 1, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Billy McEuin to a draw (15:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Jack Carter
3) Rex Mobley defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls 
4) Al Getz defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls

Friday, May 2, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ace Freeman defeated Billy McEuin
2) Jack Carter defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated Rex Mobley in three falls (referee: Arturo Ruiz)

Monday, May 5, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Ace Freeman in three falls (referee: Pancho Villa)
2) Al Getz defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Pancho Villa)

Tuesday, May 6, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Arturo Ruiz (15:29)
2) Al Getz defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls (32:15)
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Rex Mobley in three falls

Wednesday, May 7, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz defeated Billy Hickson
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, May 7, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Dale Haddock to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls
3) Rex Mobley defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Thursday, May 8, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Arturo Ruiz
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Dale Haddock
3) Rex Mobley & Ace Freeman defeated Al Getz & Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referees: Dutch Jones & Olan Boynton)

Friday, May 9, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson vs. Arturo Ruiz
2) Ace Freeman vs. Frankie Hill Murdoch
3) Rex Mobley vs. Al Getz (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, May 12, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rex Mobley in three falls
2) Al Getz defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 13, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Billy Hickson (16:36)
2) Ace freeman fought Rex Mobley to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls (25:24)

Wednesday, May 14, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Arturo Ruiz in three falls

Wednesday, May 14, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls
2) Dory Detton & Rex Mobley defeated Al Getz & Frankie Hill in three falls

Thursday, May 15, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale and Dale Haddock won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rex Mobley, Don Carver, Al Getz, Billy Hickson)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Dale Haddock in three falls to win the Battle Royal
3) Ace Freeman defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, May 16, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Rex Mobley defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated Russell Riley in three falls (referee: Ace Freeman)

Monday, May 19, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Arturo Ruiz
2) Al Getz fought Rex Mobley to a draw
3) Rex Mobley & Arturo Ruiz defeated Al Getz & Billy Hickson in three falls

Tuesday, May 20, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Rex Mobley & Frank Murdoch defeated Al Getz & Ace Freeman in three falls (38:56)
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls (26:23)

Wednesday, May 21, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Arturo Ruiz in two straight falls
2) Rex Mobley defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 21, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Dale Haddock in three falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, May 22, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale & Ace Freeman defeated Frank Murdoch & Leon Kirilenko
2) Wayne Martin defeated Dale Haddock
3) Al Getz defeated Rex Mobley in three falls

Friday, May 23, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Arturo Ruiz (9:36)
2) Boxing: Rex Mobley defeated Al Getz (referee: Billy Hickson)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, May 26, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Billy Hickson in three falls (referee: Mickey Barnes)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Rex Mobley in three falls (referee: Mickey Barnes)

Tuesday, May 27, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Tommy Martindale (14:37)
2) George Lopez defeated Rex Mobley in three falls (35:21)
3) Al Getz defeated Pat O'Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, May 28, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Dory Detton in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, May 28, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Wayne Martin and Rex Mobley won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Al Getz, George Lopez, Ace Freeman)
2) George Lopez defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Rex Mobley in three falls

Thursday, May 29, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
2) George Lopez fought Rex Mobley to a draw (20:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Billy Hickson (14:00)
4) Al Getz defeated Ace Freeman in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, May 30, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ace Freeman vs. Tommy Martindale
2) George Lopez & Al Getz vs. Rex Mobley & Wayne Martin

Monday, June 2, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Dory Detton in two straight falls
2) Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Tuesday, June 3, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Dory Detton fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Wayne Martin
3) Getz defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 4, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Benny Wilson in three falls
2) Tommy Martindale fought Ace Freeman to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, June 4, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Olan Boynton (sub. Tommy Martindale)
2) George Lopez defeated Rex Mobley in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, June 5, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Rex Mobley in three falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated George Lopez in three falls

Thursday, June 5, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tex Cates defeated Mickey Barnes (13:30)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Elmer Davis in three falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Pancho Vitilla)

Monday, June 9, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls
2) Billy Weidner defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Tuesday, June 10, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Tommy Martindale (16:25)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls (25:25)
3) Wayne Martin fought Pat O'Dowdy to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, June 11, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Lopez via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 11, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) Andy Tremaine fought Billy Weidner to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Thursday, June 12, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Billy Weidner (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Friday, June 13, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls

Monday, June 16, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated George Lopez
2) Jack Pappenheim defeated Sailor Parker

Tuesday, June 17, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls (33:25)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Pat O'Dowdy in three falls (30:53)

Wednesday, June 18, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Lopez via CO in three falls

Wednesday, June 18, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Sailor Parker
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls
3) Andy Tremaine fought Wayne Martin to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, June 19, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Andy Tremaine in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, June 20, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Sailor Parker via DQ (referee: Ace Freeman)
2) Wayne Martin fought Billy Weidner to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Andy Tremaine in three falls

Monday, June 23, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Sailor Watkins defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Tuesday, June 24, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Tommy Martindale (16:37)
2) George Lopez defeated Jack Pappenheim
3) Billy Weidner defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (36:29)

Wednesday, June 25, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX – 1,500
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Sailor Parker in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Benny Wilson in three falls

Wednesday, June 25, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX - 700
1) Walter Stratton defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Watkins via DQ in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Thursday, June 26, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Walter Stratton defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Wayne Martin fought Sailor Watkins to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, June 27, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Lopez defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls (referee: Jack Pappenheim)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Monday, June 30, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Walter Stratton vs. Gorilla Poggi
2) Billy Weidner vs. Sailor Watkins

Last edited on Sun Oct 31st, 2021 07:46 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, July 1, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Sailor Watkins defeated Walter Stratton (12:30)
2) Gorilla Poggi fought Billy Weidner to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Jack Pappenheim via DQ

Wednesday, July 2, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Lopez (sub. Sailor Parker) fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls (90:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Wednesday, July 2, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Olan Boynton
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Thursday, July 3, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Sailor Watkins & Sailor Parker defeated Gorilla Poggi & Jack Pappenheim
2) Billy Weidner defeated George Lopez (25:00)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Salvador Flores in three falls

Monday, July 7, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Tuesday, July 8, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated George Lopez
2) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Watkins via DQ in two straight falls
3) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls (38:36)

Wednesday, July 9, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Sailor Watkins defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, July 9, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated George Lopez in two straight falls

Thursday, July 10, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Jack Pappenheim (14:00)
2) Sailor Watkins & Sailor Parker defeated George Lopez & Salvador Flores in three falls (referees: Dutch Jones & Olan Boynton)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Monday, July 14, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Abbott (sub. Ken Mayne) defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Monday, July 14, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Walter Stratton vs. Art Brady
2) Gorilla Poggi vs. George Bruckman
3) George Lopez vs. Sailor Parker

Tuesday, July 15, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls (referee: Salvador Flores)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls (25:25)

Wednesday, July 16, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott & Benny Wilson defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Wednesday, July 16, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Brady defeated Salvador Flores
2) Sailor Parker defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Sailor Watkins via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 17, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi & Walter Stratton defeated Sailor Watkins & Sailor Parker via DQ (referees: Dutch Jones & Olan Boynton)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Art Brady defeated George Bruckman via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, July 21, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated George Bruckman via DQ in three falls
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Tuesday, July 22, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Bruckman fought Walter Stratton to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Sailor Parker via DQ in two straight falls (32:22)
3) Sailor Watkins defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 23, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 23, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Brady defeated George Bruckman (sub. Billy Weidner) in three falls
3) Walter Stratton defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls

Thursday, July 24, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Brady and Walter Stratton won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy Weidner, George Bruckman, Salvador Flores, Sailor Parker) 
2) Art Brady fought Walter Stratton to a draw in three falls to tie for the Battle Royal (45:00)
3) Sailor Watkins defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)

Thursday, July 24, 1947 – High School Gymnasium – Portales, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi vs. Lobo Brown

Monday, July 28, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX

1) Al Getz defeated George Bruckman
2) Billy Weidner defeated Walter Stratton

Monday, July 28, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Salvador Flores
2) Art Brady defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy fought Sailor Watkins to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Tuesday, July 29, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Art Brady (13:20)
2) Pat O'Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a double-CO
3) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Watkins in two straight falls (29:22)

Wednesday, July 30, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Dory Detton in three falls
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Billy Hickson in three falls

Wednesday, July 30, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated Salvador Flores
2) Gorilla Poggi fought Art Brady to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, July 31, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz & George Bruckman fought Walter Stratton & Billy Weidner to a draw (30:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Sailor Watkins defeated Art Brady in three falls (referee: Vaughan “Shadow” Harmon)

Monday, August 4, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Art Brady defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in two straight falls
2) Al Getz defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Monday, August 4, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Boxing: Sailor Watkins defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) George Bruckman defeated Billy Hickson (sub. Wayne Martin) in three falls

Tuesday, August 5, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Dory Detton by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls (41:47) (referee: Walter Stratton)

Wednesday, August 6, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 6, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Art Brady to a draw (20:00) (referee: Tex Cates)
2) Walter Stratton defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls (referee: Tex Cates)
3) Al Getz defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls (referee: Tex Cates)

Thursday, August 7, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Walter Stratton and Billy Hickson won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy Weidner, Sailor Watkins, Art Brady, Gorilla Poggi, George Bruckman)
2) Walter Stratton fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls to tie for the Battle Royal (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, August 11, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) George Bruckman fought Art Brady to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Al Getz in three falls

Monday, August 11, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Lobo Brown defeated Mickey Baarnes (sub. Olan Boynton)
2) Walter Stratton fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Dory Detton (sub. Wayne Martin) in three falls

Tuesday, August 12, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Art Brady (12:20)
2) Sailor Watkins defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls (32:09)
3) Al Getz defeated Billy Weidner in three falls (28:20)

Wednesday, August 13, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Dory Detton in three falls
2) Billy Weidner defeated Walter Stratton (sub. Wayne Martin) in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 13, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated Mickey Barnes
2) Art Brady defeated Lobo Brown (sub. Walter Stratton) in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Thursday, August 14, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Walter Stratton fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Brady defeated Lobo Brown
3) Al Getz defeated George Bruckman when Bruckman in two straight falls
4) Sailor Watkins defeated Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Vaughan “Shadow” Harmon)

Monday, August 18, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated George Bruckman in three falls
2) Al Getz defeated Dory Detton in two straight falls

Monday, August 18, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Walter Stratton (sub. Olan Boynton) defeated Lobo Brown
2) Billy McEuin defeated Art Brady in two straight falls
3) Sailor Watkins defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tuffy Inglis)

Tuesday, August 19, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated Art Brady (16:40)
2) Billy McEuin fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Walter Stratton in two straight falls (33:18)

Wednesday, August 20, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX – 1,000
1) Walter Stratton defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Watkins via DQ in three falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Wednesday, August 20, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy McEuin defeated Mickey Barnes
2) Lobo Brown fought George Bruckman to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Art Brady in two straight falls

Thursday, August 21, 1947 – Municipal Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Billy McEuin to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Art Brady in two straight falls (referee: George Bruckman)
3) Al Getz defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls to win the vacant Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Walter Stratton)

Monday, August 25, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Billy McEuin (sub. Billy Weidner) to a draw (20:00)
2) Al Getz defeated Art Brady
3) Al Getz & Gorilla Poggi defeated Art Brady & Billy McEuin (sub. Billy Weidner) in two straight falls (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Monday, August 25, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Lobo Brown vs. Olan Boynton
2) Boxing: Sailor Watkins defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) George Bruckman defeated Billy Hickson (sub. Walter Statton) in three falls

Tuesday, August 26, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Billy McEuin defeated George Bruckman (9:00)
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls (19:02)
3) Al Getz defeated Billy Weidner when Weidner was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first (20:32)

Wednesday, August 27, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX – 1,000
1) Billy McEuin defeated Art Brady in two straight falls
2) Al Getz defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Wednesday, August 27, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Lobo Brown to a draw (20:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls
3) Sailor Watkins defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Thursday, August 28, 1947 – Municipal Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy McEuin defeated George Bruckman via CO (referee: Dutch Jones)
2) Gorilla Poggi fought Art Brady to a draw (20:00)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Watkins via DQ (17:00) (referee: Walter Stratton)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Jack League)

Monday, September 1, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Billy McEuin (referee: Mickey Barnes)
2) Ken Mayne defeated Ray Clements via DQ (referee: Mickey Barnes)

Monday, September 1, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00) (referee: Lobo Brown)
2) Sailor Tex Watkins defeated Walter Stratton in three falls

Tuesday, September 2, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Gorilla Poggi (13:17)
2) Billy McEuin fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Sailor Watkins defeated Al Getz in three falls (25:57)

Wednesday, September 3, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Walter Stratton in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Sailor Watkins via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, September 4, 1947 – Municipal Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Mayne & Billy Hickson defeated Gorilla Poggi & Pat O’Dowdy (19:00)
2) Al Getz fought Ray Clements to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Sailor Watkins defeated Walter Stratton in two straight falls

Monday, September 8, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Billy McEuin
2) Ray Clements defeated Billy Hickson

Monday, September 8, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Lobo Brown in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Sailor Tex Watkins in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Tuesday, September 9, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Billy McEuin (13:10)
2) Ray Clements defeated Ken Mayne in two straight falls (29:00)
3) Billy Hickson defeated Pat O'Dowdy in three falls (34:46)

Wednesday, September 10, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Billy McEuin
2) Ace Abbott fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls

Friday, September 12, 1947 – Memphis High School – Memphis, TX
1) Al Getz vs. Ray Clements
2) Ken Mayne vs. Sailor Tex Watkins

Monday, September 15, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ken Mayne fought Billy Hickson to a draw
2) Ray Clements defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls

Monday, September 15, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Curtis defeated Billy McEuin
2) Henry Harrell defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls (referee: Gil Gnutson)
3) Al Getz defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Tuesday, September 16, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Curtis fought Ken Mayne to a draw (20:00)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Detton in two straight falls (39:12)

Wednesday, September 17, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Henry Harrell defeated Ken Mayne
2) Sailor Watkins defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, September 18, 1947 – Municipal Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) Henry Harrell and Billy Hickson won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Al Getz, Ken Mayne, Pat O’Dowdy, Ace Abbott, George Curtis)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Sailor Watkins in three falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)

Monday, September 22, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Gene Blackley in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Monday, September 22, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ken Mayne defeated Billy McEuin
2) Billy Hickson fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls
3) Henry Harrell defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 23, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Curtis fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)
3) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Benny Wilson in three falls

Wednesday, September 24, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Ken Mayne (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Billy Hickson in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Detton in three falls (referee: Gil Knutson)

Thursday, September 25, 1947 – Municipal Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) Gene Blackley & Billy McEuin defeated Ken Mayne & Billy Hickson
2) George Curtis defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Henry Harrell fought Ray Clements to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, September 29, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Ken Mayne (referee: A.C. Perry)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: A.C. Perry)

Monday, September 29, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gene Blackley defeated Olan Boynton via DQ
2) George Curtis defeated Lobo Brown in three falls
3) Henry Harrell defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, September 30, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Gene Blackley via DQ (referee: Gil Knutson)
2) Ace Abbott defeated George Curtis by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Henry Harrell in three falls (35:35)

Last edited on Sun Oct 31st, 2021 09:12 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, October 1, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Mayne fought Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Thursday, October 2, 1947 – Municipal Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Mayne fought Ace Abbott to a draw (15:00)
2) Gene Blackley defeated Billy Hickson via DQ (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) George Curtis defeated Sailor Parker in three falls
4) Henry Harrell defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)

Monday, October 6, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Billy Hickson
2) Ace Abbott defeated Dr. Gil Knutson

Monday, October 6, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ray Clements & Al Szasz defeated Gene Blackley & Ken Mayne in three falls
2) George Curtis defeated Henry Harrell in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Tuesday, October 7, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Al Szasz fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Billy Hickson by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Wednesday, October 8, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX – 1,500
1) Sailor Parker defeated Billy Hickson
2) Henry Harrell fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Thursday, October 9, 1947 – Municipal Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis & Billy Hickson defeated Gene Blackley & Billy McEuin
2) Al Szasz defeated Ray Clements via DQ
3) Ken Mayne fought Sailor Parker to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Leroy McGuirk defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Monday, October 13, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Abbott and Sailor Parker won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy McEuin, Ken Mayne, Gene Blackley)
2) Gene Blackley defeated Ken Mayne
3) Ace Abbott defeated Sailor Parker to win the Battle Royal

Monday, October 13, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Al Szasz fought Gil Knutson to a draw (20:00)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Olan Boynton (sub. Jack Pappenheim) in two straight falls
3) George Curtis defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Tuesday, October 14, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Henry Harrell defeated Ken Mayne in two straight falls (19:15)
2) Ray Clements & Gene Blackley fought Ace Abbott & Al Szasz to a no contest

Wednesday, October 15, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott and Gene Blackley won a 4-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy McEuin, Ken Mayne)
2) Billy McEuin defeated Ken Mayne in three falls
3) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Blackley in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, October 15, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX – 1,200
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Henry Harrell in three falls
3) Al Szasz defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gil Knutson)

Thursday, October 16, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim & Ken Mayne fought Gene Blackley & Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) Henry Harrell fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Ray Clements defeated Al Szasz in three falls

Monday, October 20, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ray Clements & Gene Blackley defeated Henry Harrel & Ace Abbott via DQ (referee: A.C. Perry)
The participants met in two preliminary singles matches which ended in draws, but the pairings are never mentioned.

Monday, October 20, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Stocky Kneilson vs. Ken Mayne
2) Sailor Parker vs. Jack Pappenheim
3) George Curtis vs. Al Szasz

Tuesday, October 21, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Stocky Kneilson (10:15)
2) Gene Blackley defeated Al Szasz in three falls
3) LeRoy McGuirk defeated Henry Harrell in three falls (18:52)

Wednesday, October 22, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX – 1,200
1) Gene Blackley defeated Henry Harrell in three falls
2) Leroy McGuirk defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Ken Mayne)

Wednesday, October 22, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Stocky Kneilson fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Al Szasz defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, October 23, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis and Jack Pappenheim won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Henry Harrell, Gene Blackley, Ace Abbott, Stocky Kneilson, Al Szasz)
2) George Curtis defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls to win the Battle Royal
3) Leroy McGuirk defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, October 27, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Henry Harrell
2) Gene Blackley fought Ace Abbott to a double-CO

Monday, October 27, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Al Szasz and Stocky Kneilson won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ken Mayne, Ray Clements, George Curtis, Sailor Parker)
2) George Curtis defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
3) Stocky Kneilson defeated Al Szasz in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, October 28, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Stocky Kneilson and Gene Blackley won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Henry Harrell, Ace Abbott, Rod Fenton, George Curtis)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Ace Abbott (13:40)
3) Rod Fenton defeated George Curtis in three falls (18:47)
4) Stocky Kneilson defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Wednesday, October 29, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Henry Harrell via DQ in three falls
2) Gene Blackley defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, October 29, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sailor Parker fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Stocky Kneilson defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Al Szasz in three falls (referee: Ken Mayne)

Thursday, October 30, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy McEuin fought Mickey Barnes to a draw (15:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Al Szasz in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
4) Stocky Kneilson defeated Henry Harrell in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, October 30, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Blackley in three falls (referee: Ken Mayne)
2) Jack Pappenheim defeated Sailor Parker via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Mayne)

Monday, November 3, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Monday, November 3, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Henry Harrell defeated Gene Blackley
2) George Curtis defeated Al Szasz (45:00)
3) Stocky Kneilson defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Tuesday, November 4, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Ace Abbott (13:50)
2) George Curtis defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (21:30)
3) Stocky Kneilson defeated Henry Harrell in three falls (referee: Ken Mayne)

Wednesday, November 5, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Henry Harrell (11:30)
2) Ace Abbott & Henry Harrell defeated Gene Blackley & Billy McEuin in three falls (referee: Ken Mayne)

Wednesday, November 5, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated George Curtis
2) Rod Fenton defeated Al Szasz in three falls
3) Stocky Kneilson defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, November 6, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Burns fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Gene Blackley in three falls
3) Rod Fenton & Stocky Kneilson defeated George Curtis & Al Szasz in three falls

Thursday, November 6, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Henry Harrel defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Sailor Parker defeated Ken Mayne in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Monday, November 10, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Ken Mayne
2) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Monday, November 10, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gene Blackley defeated Ace Abbott
2) Henry Harrell fought Cyclone Burns to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Stocky Kneilson in three falls

Tuesday, November 11, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Bobby Burns fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Pappenheim defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
3) Stocky Kneilson defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls (19:37)

Wednesday, November 12, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Gene Blackley defeated Ken Mayne in three falls

Wednesday, November 12, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Otto Nickovich
2) Cyclone Burns defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Stocky Kneilson defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Thursday, November 13, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Mayne defeated Otto Nichovich
2) Bobby Burns defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, November 13, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Stocky Kneilson in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Sailor Parker defeated Henry Harrel in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, November 17, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Al Szasz defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Gene Blackley (sub. Stocky Kneilson) in three falls

Monday, November 17, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gene Blackley vs. George Strickland
2) Henry Harrell vs. Sailor Parker
3) George Curtis vs. Cyclone Burns

Tuesday, November 18, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Strickland defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls (22:30)
2) Jack Pappenheim & George Curtis defeated Sailor Parker (sub. Stocky Kneilson) & Rod Fenton in three falls (36:13)

Wednesday, November 19, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Al Szasz fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Wednesday, November 19, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Strickland defeated Jack Pappenheim
2) Sailor Parker defeated Henry Harrell in three falls
3) Ace Abbott (sub. Stocky Kneilson) defeated Cyclone Burns via DQ in two straight falls(referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, November 20, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) George Strickland defeated Gene Blackley
2) George Curtis defeated Bobby Burns in two straight falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated Henry Harrell in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Thursday, November 20, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Al Szasz defeated Otto Nickovich (sub. Stocky Kneilson) in two straight falls
2) Sailor Parker defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Monday, November 24, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Sailor Parker (sub. Otto Nickovich) to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Cyclone Burns defeated Al Szasz

Tuesday, November 25, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Al Szasz in three falls
2) George Strickland defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls (26:50)

Wednesday, November 26, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Wednesday, November 26, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Szasz fought Jack Kiser to a draw (20:00)
2) Cyclone Burns defeated George Strickland in three falls
3) Sailor Parker defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Thursday, November 27, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Kiser defeated Gene Blackley
2) George Strickland defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, November 27, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Cyclone Burns in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Al Szasz defeated Sailor Parker in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, December 1, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Olan Boynton defeated Gene Blackley via DQ
2) Cyclone Burns defeated George Strickland in three falls

Tuesday, December 2, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Jack Kiser fought Cyclone Burns to a draw (20:00)
2) George Strickland defeated Al Szasz by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (10:35)

Wednesday, December 3, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Al Szasz defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, December 3, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton defeated Gene Blackley
2) George Strickland fought Jack Kiser to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Cyclone Burns defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Thursday, December 4, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclone Burns defeated Sailor Parker
2) George Strickland fought Jack Kiser to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Thursday, December 4, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Al Szasz in three falls

Monday, December 8, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Al Szasz in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Al Getz defeated Cyclone Burns in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, December 8, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gordon Hessell vs. Billy McEuin
2) Pat O’Dowdy vs. George Strickland
3) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Kiser

Tuesday, December 9, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Al Szasz fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Kiser defeated George Curtis
3) Pat O'Dowdy defeated George Strickland in three falls

Wednesday, December 10, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated George Strickland in two straight falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Al Szasz in three falls

Wednesday, December 10, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gordon Hessell defeated Lobo Brown
2) Al Getz defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Cyclone Burns fought Jack Kiser to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, December 11, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclone Burns fought Jack Kiser to a draw (20:00)
2) Al Getz defeated Al Szasz in three falls
3) Rod Fenton fought Wayne Martin to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Thursday, December 11, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Strickland fought Gordon Hessell to a raw in three falls (30:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Curtis in three falls

Monday, December 15, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) George Strickland vs. George Lopez
2) Al Getz fought Jack Kiser to a draw (60:00)

Monday, December 15, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gordon Hessell vs. Olan Boynton
2) Cyclone Burns vs. Al Szasz
3) Rod Fenton vs. George Curtis

Tuesday, December 16, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gordon Hessel fought Rod Fenton to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Al Szasz
3) Jack Kiser defeated Cyclone Burns in three falls

Wednesday, December 17, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Lopez fought Al Szasz to a draw in three falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, December 17, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Strickland defeated George Curtis
2) Al Getz defeated Gordon Hessell in three falls
3) Cyclone Burns defeated Jack Kiser in three falls

Thursday, December 18, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez fought Al Szasz to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Kiser defeated George Strickland in three falls 
3) Al Getz defeated George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, December 18, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Cyclone Burns to a draw (15:00)
2) Rod Fenton fought Gordon Hessell to a draw (15:00)
3) Gordon Hessell & Cyclone Burns defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Rod Fenton in three falls(referee: Billy McEuin)

Monday, December 22, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated George Lopez in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Jack Kiser defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Monday, December 22, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Strickland defeated Olan Boynton
2) Cyclone Burns fought Gordon Hessell to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls (referee: Mickey Barnes)

Tuesday, December 23, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Strickland defeated George Lopez
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Jack Kiser via CO

Wednesday, December 24, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Kiser fought George Lopez to a draw (15:00)
2) Ace Abbott & Jack Kiser defeated Rod Fenton & George Lopez in three falls

Wednesday, December 24, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought George Strickland to a draw (20:00)
2) Gordon Hessell defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Cyclone Burns in three falls

Thursday, December 25, 1947 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gordon Hessel defeated Olan Boynton
2) George Curtis fought Cyclone Burns to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Rod Fenton defeated Al Getz via CO in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, December 25, 1947 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Lobo Brown in two straight falls (referee: Mickey Barnes)
2) George Strickland defeated Jack Kiser in two straight falls (referee: Mickey Barnes)

Monday, December 29, 1947 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Johnny Carlin defeated George Strickland
2) Jack Kiser defeated Rod Fenton

Monday, December 29, 1947 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Lopez defeated Billy McEuin
2) Al Getz fought Gordon Hessell to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Cyclone Burns defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, December 30, 1947 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny Carlin defeated Cyclone Burns in three falls (28:55)
2) Jack Kiser & George Strickland defeated Pat O'Dowdy & Rod Fenton in three falls (42:52)

Wednesday, December 31, 1947 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Cyclone Burns defeated George Strickland in two straight falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Lopez in three falls

Wednesday, December 31, 1947 – Arena – Lubbock, TX

1) Johnny Carlin defeated Olan Boynton
2) Rod Fenton defeated Gordon Hessell via CO in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Jack Kiser defeated Al Getz in three falls

Last edited on Sun Oct 31st, 2021 10:42 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, January 1, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gordon Hessel and George Strickland won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Cyclone Burns, Rod Fenton, Al Getz, Jack Kiser)
2) Al Getz fought Jack Kiser to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Gordon Hessel defeated George Strickland in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, January 1, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Lopez fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (15:00)
2) Johnny Carlin fought Olan Boynton to a draw (15:00)
3) George Lopez & Johnny Carlin defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Olan Boynton in three falls(referee: Mickey Barnes)

Monday, January 5, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle (sub. Dory Funk) fought Gordon Hessell to a draw in three falls
2) Al Getz defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls

Tuesday, January 6, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton (15:00)
2) Al Getz fought Jack Kiser to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Rod Fenton defeated Pat O'Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, January 7, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Jack Kiser via CO in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, January 7, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Burns and Pierre LaBelle won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rod Fenton, George Lopez, Johnny Carlin, Gordon Hessell)
2) Rod Fenton fought George Lopez to a draw (15:00)
3) Gordon Hessell defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls
4) Pierre LaBelle defeated Cyclone Burns in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, January 8, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Cyclone Burns in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, January 8, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Jack Kiser in three falls
2) Johnny Carlin defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Monday, January 12, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Gordon Hessell in three falls
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Pierre LaBelle in three

Tuesday, January 13, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Olan Boynton
2) Pierre LaBelle vs. Dory Detton
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz vs. Johnny Carlin

Tuesday, January 13, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gordon Hessel fought Leon Kirilenko to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated George Shindo in three falls
3) Jack Kiser defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls (25:17)

Wednesday, January 14, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Dory Funk in three falls
2) Gordon Hessell defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, January 14, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) George Lopez (sub. Al Getz) defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
3) Jack Kiser defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Thursday, January 15, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Gordon Hessel & Pierre LaBelle defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Leon Kirilenko via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Al Getz defeated Jack Kiser in three falls

Thursday, January 15, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Lopez and Johnny Carlin won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rod Fenton, Dory Funk, Olan Boynton)
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
3) Johnny Carlin defeated George Lopez in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Dutch Jones)

Monday, January 19, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated George Lopez
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, January 20, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton fought Lobo Brown (sub. Tommy Martindale) to a draw (20:00)
2) Gordon Hessell defeated George Lopez in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Tuesday, January 20, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Rod Fenton to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Detton defeated Leon Kirilenko via DQ in three falls
3) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Jack Kiser in three falls

Wednesday, January 21, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls
2) Jack Kiser defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls (referee: Rod Fenton)

Wednesday, January 21, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
2) Al Getz fought Gordon Hessell to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls

Thursday, January 22, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated Gordon Hessel via CO in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Thursday, January 22, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Jack Kiser in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
2) Al Getz defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)

Monday, January 26, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated George Lopez in three falls
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Jack Kiser in three falls

Tuesday, January 27, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
2) Gordon Hessell defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, January 27, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Jack Kiser defeated Leon Kirilenko
2) Ace Freeman defeated Pat O'Dowdy
3) Ace Freeman & Jack Kiser defeated Pat O'Dowdy & Leon Kirilenko
Dory Detton and Rod Fenton were advertised but missed the card due to bad weather.

Wednesday, January 28, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko vs. Ace Freeman
2) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Rod Fenton
This card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Wednesday, January 28, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00)
2) Gordon Hessell defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Jack Kiser in three falls (referee: George Lopez)

Thursday, January 29, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Olan Boynton (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack Kiser in three falls
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)

Thursday, January 29, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko defeated George Lopez in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Al Getz defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Monday, February 2, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated George Lopez (sub. Salvador Flores) (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Salvador Flores (sub. Ace Freeman) defeated Leon Kirilenko (referee: Billy McEuin)

Tuesday, February 3, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Gray defeated Dory Detton
2) Dory Funk defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls

Tuesday, February 3, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated George Shindo when Shindo was was unable to return for the third fall
3) Pat O'Dowdy fought Leon Kirilenko to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Wednesday, February 4, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Leon Kirilenko vs. Ace Freeman (referee: Pierre LaBelle)
2) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Rod Fenton (referee: Pierre LaBelle)

Wednesday, February 4, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls
2) Al Getz & Johnny Carlin defeated Gordon Hessell & Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, February 5, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated George Lopez
2) Pierre LaBelle fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Pat O'Dowdy in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, February 5, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Salvador Flores & Gordon Hessell defeated Rod Fenton & Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)

Monday, February 9, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores
2) Rod Fenton fought Leon Kirilenko to a double-DQ

Tuesday, February 10, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls
2) Gordon Hessell & Dory Funk defeated Al Getz & Karl Gray via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, February 10, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny Carlin fought Billy McEuin to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls (27:15)
3) Leon Kirilenko defeated Pat O'Dowdy in three falls (29:47)

Wednesday, February 11, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Gordon Hessell via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Pierre LaBelle in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 11, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated George Lopez
2) Ace Freeman defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, February 12, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman and Karl Gray won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Pat O’Dowdy, Al Getz, Rod Fenton, Pierre LaBelle, Leon Kirilenko)
2) Pierre LaBelle fought Leon Kirilenko to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: George Lopez)

Thursday, February 12, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Salvador Flores
2) Gordon Hessell vs. Johnny Carlin
This card was scheduled to take place only if weather conditions improved. They did not, and the card was cancelled.

Monday, February 16, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Tuesday, February 17, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Gray defeated Dory Funk

Tuesday, February 17, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Billy McEuin defeated Gordon Hessel (13:00)
2) Al Getz defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (34:00)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls (27:30)

Wednesday, February 18, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Al Getz fought Gordon Hessell to a draw (30:00)
2) Gordon Hessell & Pierre LaBelle defeated Al Getz & Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Wednesday, February 18, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin (sub. Pat O’Dowdy) fought Leon Kirilenko to a draw (20:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Karl Gray in three falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, February 19, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated Leon Kirilenko (11:00)
2) Gordon Hessel fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
4) Wayne Martin defeated Al Getz in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Jim Sanders)

Thursday, February 19, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Billy McEuin (sub. Karl Gray) in three falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Monday, February 23, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Freeman vs. Salvador Flores
2) Dory Funk vs. Leon Kirilenko

Tuesday, February 24, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton defeated Lobo Brown (sub. Leon Kirilenko vs. Dory Detton) (referee: Salvador Flores)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, February 24, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls (25:21) (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Al Getz defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Wednesday, February 25, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson fought Karl Gray to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Southwest Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, February 25, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Johnny Carlin
2) Salvador Flores defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, February 26, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, February 26, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls (referee: Mickey Barnes)
2) Al Getz defeated Ace Freeman in three falls (referee: Mickey Barnes)

Monday, March 1, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Hy Sharman vs. Pierre LaBelle
2) Dory Funk vs. Ace Freeman

Tuesday, March 2, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ace Freeman fought Hy Sharman to a draw (20:00)
2) Pierre LaBelle fought Olan Boynton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 2, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) The Mask defeated Johnny Carlin
2) Karl Gray defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls (22:30)
3) Al Getz defeated Dr. Gil Knutson via CO in two straight falls (24:27)

Wednesday, March 3, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)
2) Al Getz & Karl Gray defeated Dr. Gil Knutson & The Mask in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Wednesday, March 3, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Dory Detton (sub. Hy Sharman) to a draw (20:00) (referee: Tuffy Truesdell)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls (referee: Tuffy Truesdell)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Salvador Flores in three falls (referee: Tuffy Truesdell)

Thursday, March 4, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) The Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Thursday, March 4, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Ace Freeman and Johnny Carlin won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Al Getz, Olan Boynton (sub. Hy Sharman), Salvador Flores) (referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Olan Boybton fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Homer Anderson)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls to win the Barrle Royal(referee: Homer Anderson)

Monday, March 8, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Perre LaBelle in two straight falls
2) Al Getz fought The Mask to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)

Monday, March 8, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Billy McEuin fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Salvador Flores
3) Dory Funk & Gorilla Poggi defeated Salvador Flores & Billy McEuin in three falls

Tuesday, March 9, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton defeated Salvador Flores
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
4) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney VIII (an alligator)

Wednesday, March 10, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Pierre LaBelle (60:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated The Mask via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, March 10, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Al Getz in three falls
4) Tuffy Truesdell defeated Rodney VIII (an alligator)

Thursday, March 11, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) The Mask defeated Ace Freeman (sub. Dory Funk) in three falls
3) Tuffy Truesdale vs. Rodney VIII (an alligator)

Monday, March 15, 1948 – Sportatorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Al Getz via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Dory Detton in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney VIII (an alligator)

Tuesday, March 16, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Johnny Carlin fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Karl Gray in two straight falls
3) The Mask defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Tuesday, March 16, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney VIII (an alligator)
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Eddie Gideon
3) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Al Getz

Wednesday, March 17, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX – 2,000
1) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney VIII (an alligator)
2) The Mask defeated Al Getz in three falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 17, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Ace Freeman via CO in three falls

Thursday, March 18, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Johnny Carlin via DQ
2) Ace Freeman defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) The Mask defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls
4) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney VII (an alligator)

Thursday, March 18, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Salvador Flores to a draw (15:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi fought Karl Gray to a draw (15:00)
3) Salvador Flores & Gorilla Poggi defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Karl Gray in three falls (referees: A.D. Jones & Homer Anderson)

Monday, March 22, 1948 – Sportatorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
2) The Mask defeated Dr. Gil Knutson (referee: Ace Abbott)

Tuesday, March 23, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Billy Sandow
2) Ace Abbott defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 23, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls (39:47)

Wednesday, March 24, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) The Mask defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Wednesday, March 24, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Thursday, March 25, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mask defeated Gorilla Poggi (60:00) (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Ace Freeman & Eddie Gideon defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Karl Gray in two straight falls

Thursday, March 25, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)

Monday, March 29, 1948 – Sportatorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny Carlin (sub. Walter Stratton)
3) Ace Abbott & Eddie Gideon defeated Gorilla Poggi & Johnny Carlin (sub. Walter Stratton) in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 30, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Walter Stratton defeated Billy Sandow
2) Gorilla Poggi fought Dr. Gil Knutson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) The Mask defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 30, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Karl Gray via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Pat O'Dowdy in three falls (37:46)

Wednesday, March 31, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gorilla Poggi via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, March 31, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Walter Stratton defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls
2) Karl Gray & The Mask defeated Ace Freeman & Eddie Gideon in three falls

Last edited on Sat Oct 30th, 2021 08:24 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, April 1, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Billy Sandow (16:00)
2) Eddie Gideon fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (45:00)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Karl Gray in two straight falls

Thursday, April 1, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Walter Stratton defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
2) The Mask defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Monday, April 5, 1948 – Sportatorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Eddie Gideon and Ace Freeman won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Walter Stratton, Olan Boynton, Billy Sandow)
2) Olan Boynton defeated Billy Sandow in three falls (referee: Walter Stratton)
3) Eddie Gideon defeated Ace Freeman in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Walter Stratton)

Tuesday, April 6, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Walter Stratton fought Jack Wentworth to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Gorilla Poggi & Olan Boynton defeated Dr. Gil Knutson & Ace Freeman in three falls

Tuesday, April 6, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls (57:06)
2) The Mask defeated Eddie Gideon when Gideon was unable to return for the third fall (33:30)

Wednesday, April 7, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Billy Sandow to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Ace Abbott & Benny Wilson defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Billy McEuin in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 7, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Wentworth defeated Eddie Gideon
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls

Thursday, April 8, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eddie Gideon fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson fought The Mask to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Thursday, April 8, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Jack Wentworth and Gorilla Poggi won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Walter Stratton, Billy McEuin, Ace Abbott) (referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Billy McEuin in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)
3) Jack Wentworth defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls to win the Barrle Royal (referee: Homer Anderson)

Monday, April 12, 1948 – Sportatorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Eddie Gideon to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Tuesday, April 13, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Billy Sandow
2) Ace Abbott vs. Jack Wentworth
3) Olan Boynton vs. Ray Clements

Tuesday, April 13, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Eddie Gideon to a draw (45:00)
2) Eddie Gideon & Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Gorilla Poggi & The Mask via DQ (referee: Walter Stratton)

Wednesday, April 14, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Walter Stratton defeated Olan Boynton (21:00)
2) Walter Stratton & Eddie Gideon defeated Olan Boynton & Gorilla Poggi in three falls(referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, April 14, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Thursday, April 15, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Walter Stratton fought Billy Sandow to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, April 15, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)

Monday, April 19, 1948 – Sportatorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Eddie Gideon to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) The Mask defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Tuesday, April 20, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson vs. Billy Sandow
2) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Walter Stratton
3) Ray Clements vs. Dr. Gil Knutson

Tuesday, April 20, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Jack Wentworth defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
2) The Mask defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls (22:00)

Wednesday, April 21, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Wentworth defeated Billy McEuin in two straight falls (referee: Walter Stratton)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Wednesday, April 21, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements fought The Mask to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, April 22, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Walter Stratton and Gorilla Poggi won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ace Abbott, Pat O’Dowdy, Jack Wentworth, Dr. Gil Knutson, Ray Clements)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson fought Ray Clements to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Walter Stratton defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, April 22, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) The Mask defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Monday, April 26, 1948 – Sportatorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Billy Sandow in three falls
2) The Mask defeated Eddie Gideon when Gideon in three falls

Tuesday, April 27, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Eddie Gideon fought Ace Abbott to a draw (45:00)
2) Billy Hickson & Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referees: Yaqui Joe & Billy Sandow)

Tuesday, April 27, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Jack Wentworth defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
2) The Mask defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (25:14) (referee: Billy McEuin)

Wednesday, April 28, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Wentworth defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
2) Wayne Martin defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Wednesday, April 28, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Billy Sandow
2) Ace Abbott defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) Ray Clements fought The Mask to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, April 29, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Jack Wentworth to a draw (15:00)
2) Olan Boynton fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
3) Eddie Gideon defeated Pat O’Dowdy (0:05)
4) Wayne Martin fought The Mask to a no contest (referee: Lobo Brown)

Thursday, April 29, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Yaqui Joe fought Billy Sandow to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Walter Stratton defeated Billy Hickson in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)

Tuesday, May 4, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Walter Stratton fought Billy Sandow (sub. Ace Abbott) to a draw (20:00)
2) Olan Boynton defeated Billy McEuin (sub. Olan Boynton) in two straight falls
3) The Mask defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Tuesday, May 4, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls (31:19)
2) Yaqui Joe defeated Pat O'Dowdy in two straight falls (45:00) (referee: Billy Hickson)

Wednesday, May 5, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Yacqui Joe defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) The Mask defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls

Wednesday, May 5, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Thursday, May 6, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Yaqui Joe (20:00)
2) Jack Wentworth fought Eddie Gideon to a draw (45:00)
3) The Mask defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, May 6, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Walter Stratton fought Olan Boynton to a draw (15:00)
2) Ace Abbott fought Olan Boynton to a draw (15:00)
3) Walter Stratton & Ace Abbott defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Olan Boynton in three falls(referee: Billy McEuin)

Tuesday, May 11, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Sandow vs. Billy McEuin
2) Eddie Gideon vs. Walter Stratton
3) The Mask vs. Olan Boynton

Tuesday, May 11, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Yaqui Joe by winning the only falls of a scheduled three (60:00)
2) Jack Wentworth defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (31:43) (referee: Ace Abbott)

Wednesday, May 12, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
2) The Mask defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 12, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton defeated Billy Sandow
2) Jack Wentworth defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, May 13, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Wentworth defeated Walter Stratton
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Wayne Martin (60:00) (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, May 13, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Yaqui Joe in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Billy Sandow in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)

Tuesday, May 18, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Yaqui Joe defeated Sammy Kohen via DQ in three falls
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Billy Hickson via DQ in three falls (31:35) (referee: Walter Stratton)

Wednesday, May 19, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Yacqui Joe in three falls

Wednesday, May 19, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon and Olan Boynton won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Ray Clements, Billy Sandow, Jack Wentworth, Ace Abbott)
2) Jack Wentworth fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Eddie Gideon defeated Olan Boynton in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, May 20, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Olan Boynton defeated Billy Sandow
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Thursday, May 20, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Sammy Kohen defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls (referee: Dutch Jones)

Tuesday, May 25, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Yaqui Joe vs. Olan Boynton
2) Dr. Gil Knutson vs. Sammy Kohen
3) Billy Hickson vs. Eddie Gideon

Tuesday, May 25, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Jack Wentworth fought Pat O'Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Ray Clements via DQ (4:00)
3) Pat O'Dowdy & Ray Clements defeated Jack Wentworth & Ace Abbott in three falls (40:23) (referee: Walter Stratton)

Wednesday, May 26, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a no contest in three falls
2) Ace Abbott defeated Walter Stratton in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 26, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Yaqui Joe defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls
2) Ray Clements & Olan Boynton defeated Eddie Gideon & Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Thursday, May 27, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lobo Brown defeated Hayden Martin
2) Sammy Kohen defeated Pat O’Dowdy (16:00)
3) Jack Wentworth fought Dr. Gil Knutson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Olan Boynton defeated Billy Hickson in three falls

Friday, May 28, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Walter Stratton in three falls
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Sammy Kohen in two straight falls (referee: Jack Wentworth)

Friday, May 28, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Yaqui Joe defeated Young Sandow
2) Dory Detton defeated Eddie Gideon (45:00) (referee: Ace Abbott)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Tuesday, June 1, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton defeated Billy Sandow
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Eddie Gideon in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 1, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Sammy Kohen defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (39:22)
2) Billy Hickson fought Pat O'Dowdy to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Wednesday, June 2, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Sammy Kohen to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) Ace Abbott & Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Sammy Kohen via DQ in three falls(referee: Yacqui Joe)

Wednesday, June 2, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Wentworth defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements & Olan Boynton defeated Eddie Gideon & Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Thursday, June 3, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sammy Kohen fought Billy Hickson to a draw (15:00)
2) Walter Stratton defeated Olan Boynton via DQ (referee: Billy Sandow)
3) Ray Clements defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls
4) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Friday, June 4, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Jack Wentworth to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Yaqui Joe)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Billy Hickson in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Friday, June 4, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) The Red Devil (Sammy Kohen) defeated Young Sandow
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Eddie Gideon in two straight falls
3) Dory Detton defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Walter Stratton)

Tuesday, June 8, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Yaqui Joe to a draw (20:00)
2) George Shindo defeated Sammy Kohen (9:07)
3) Pat O'Dowdy & Sammy Kohen defeated Yaqui Joe & George Shindo (sub. George Curtis) in three falls (31:37) (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, June 9, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls (referee: Yacqui Joe)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Hickson when Hickson was unable to return for the third fall(referee: Yacqui Joe)

Wednesday, June 9, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis fought Dory Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) George Lopez (sub. Frankie Hill Murdoch) defeated Sammy Kohen via DQ
3) Olan Boynton defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Thursday, June 10, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch & George Curtis defeated Ray Clements & Pat O’Dowdy via DQ (referees: Dutch Jones & Billy Sandow)
2) Sammy Kohen fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Olan Boynton in three falls

Friday, June 11, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Olan Boynton in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Friday, June 11, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Yaqui Joe defeated Jack Wentworth
2) The Red Devil defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Tuesday, June 15, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Jack Wentworth
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
3) George Curtis fought Ray Clements to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, June 15, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls
2) George Lopez defeated Pat O'Dowdy in two straight falls (30:12)

Wednesday, June 16, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated George Curtis in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Ray Clements defeated Gil Knutson in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, June 16, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Sammy Kohen to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls
3) Olan Boynton defeated George Lopez in three falls

Thursday, June 17, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Wentworth fought Sammy Kohen to a draw
2) Ray Clements defeated Dory Detton (45:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls

Friday, June 18, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) George Curtis defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Friday, June 18, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Jack Wentworth vs. George Lopez
2) Dory Detton & Billy Hickson vs. Pat O’Dowdy & Ray Clements

Tuesday, June 22, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson vs. Olan Boynton
2) George Curtis & Dory Detton vs. Ray Clements & Pat O’Dowdy

Tuesday, June 22, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Sammy Kohen via CO in three falls
2) Billy Weidner defeated George Shindo in three falls (43:11)

Wednesday, June 23, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated George Lopez via DQ in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Billy Hickson in three falls

Wednesday, June 23, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner & Sammy Kohen defeated Olan Boynton & Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Thursday, June 24, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner & Frank Murdoch defeated George Curtis & Billy Hickson
2) Wayne Martin defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Jack Wentworth in three falls

Friday, June 25, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Wentworth in two straight falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated George Curtis in three falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)

Friday, June 25, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated The Red Devil
2) Ray Clements defeated George Lopez in three falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Young Sandow)

Tuesday, June 29, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Lopez defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Sammy Kohen defeated Billy Hickson (45:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Olan Boynton in three falls

Tuesday, June 29, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Jack Carter in three falls
2) Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, June 30, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Jack Carter in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 30, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Sammy Kohen defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Last edited on Sat Oct 30th, 2021 09:30 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, July 1, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sammy Kohen and George Lopez won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy Weidner, Dr. Gil Knutson, Jack Carter, Billy Hickson, Frank Murdoch)
2) Sammy Kohen defeated George Lopez in three falls to win the Battle Royal
3) Ray Clements defeated George Curtis in three falls

Friday, July 2, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Carter (28:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Hickson in three falls (referee: Young Sandow)

Saturday, July 3, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)
2) George Lopez defeated George Curtis in three falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)

Tuesday, July 6, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Lopez defeated Billy Hickson
2) Dr. Gil Knutson fought Jack Carter to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Sammy Kohen in two straight falls

Tuesday, July 6, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Henry Harrell defeated Pat O'Dowdy in two straight falls (34:05)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Wednesday, July 7, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Lopez in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Curtis in two straight falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Wednesday, July 7, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Billy Hickson to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Carter defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Sammy Kohen in two straight falls

Thursday, July 8, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roland Case defeated Hayden Martin
2) Billy Hickson fought George Lopez to a draw (30:00)
3) Art Brady defeated Sammy Kohen in two straight falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)
4) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Carter in three falls

Friday, July 9, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Henry Harrel fought Billy Hickson to a draw (30:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in thee falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Saturday, July 10, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Jack Carter defeated Art Brady in three falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)
2) Billy Weidner defeated George Lopez in three falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)

Tuesday, July 13, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Art Brady vs. Jack Carter
2) George Lopez vs. Dr. Gil Knutson
3) Billy Weidner vs. George Curtis

Tuesday, July 13, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Henry Harrell fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson fought Pat O'Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
3) Billy Hickson & Henry Harrell defeated Pat O'Dowdy & Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls (24:07)

Wednesday, July 14, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated George Lopez in three falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Wednesday, July 14, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Art Brady
2) Olan Boynton defeated unknown (sub. Dory Detton vs. Pat O’Dowdy)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Carter in three falls

Thursday, July 15, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Jack Carter (12:00)
2) Billy Weidner fought Art Brady to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Dutch Jones)
3) Henry Harrell defeated Pat O’Dowdy vin three falls

Friday, July 16, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Henry Harrel and George Curtis won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Art Brady, Billy Hickson, George Lopez, Frankie Murdoch)
2) Billy Hickson defeated George Lopez
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Art Brady in two straight falls
4) Henry Harrel defeated George Curtis in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Saturday, July 17, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Lopez in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)
2) Bill Hickson fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Tuesday, July 20, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Henry Harrell & Billy Hickson defeated Pat O'Dowdy & Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls (referee: Dr. Gil Knutson)
There were two 20 minute prelims but the pairings were not listed.

Wednesday, July 21, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Harry Harrell & Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Jack Carter in three falls

Wednesday, July 21, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Art Brady (sub. Pat O’Dowdy) in three falls
2) Billy Weidner & George Curtis defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, July 22, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Al Getz defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Henry Harrell in three falls (referee: Art Brady)

Friday, July 23, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Art Brady defeated Jack Carter via DQ
2) Billy Hickson defeated Henry Harrel in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls

Saturday, July 24, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Henry Harrell (sub. Frankie Hill Murdoch) vs. Dr. Gil Knutson
2) George Lopez vs. Jack Carter
3) Jack Carter & Henry Harrell (sub. Frankie Hill Murdoch) defeated Dr. Gil Knutson & George Lopez in three falls (referee: Art Brady)

Tuesday, July 27, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Al Getz, Dr. Gil Knutson, Gorilla Poggi, Karl Gray, George Lopez, Henry Harrell)

Tuesday, July 27, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Pat O'Dowdy in two straight falls (17:22)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls (44:18)

Wednesday, July 28, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Harry Harrell defeated Karl Gray
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a draw (20:00)
3) Harry Harrell & Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Karl Gray in three falls

Wednesday, July 28, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
2) Billy Weidner & George Curtis defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Al Getz via CO in three falls

Thursday, July 29, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Carter defeated Karl Gray via DQ (16:00)
2) Billy Hickson & Art Brady fought Frank Murdoch & Dr. Gil Knutson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Thursday, July 29, 1948 – New Community Building – Shamrock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
2) Billy Weidner defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls

Friday, July 30, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Henry Harrel fought Gil Knutson to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated George Nelson (sub. George Curtis) in two straight falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Hickson via CO in three falls (referee: George Lopez)

Saturday, July 31, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Curtis (sub. Karl Gray) defeated Henry Harrell via DQ in two straight falls(referee: George Lopez)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls (referee: George Lopez)

Tuesday, August 3, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Henry Harrell (6:07)
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Dr. Gil Knutson
3) Al Getz defeated Karl Gray in three falls

Tuesday, August 3, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Jack Carter defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Billy Weidner defeated George Lopez in two straight falls (45:30)

Wednesday, August 4, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Henry Harrell to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Art Brady)
2) Jack Carter defeated George Lopez in three falls (referee: Art Brady)

Wednesday, August 4, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Billy Hickson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Thursday, August 5, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Henry Harrell fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00) (referee: Billy Hickson)
2) Billy Weidner defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Art Brady defeated Karl Gray via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Jack Carter)

Friday, August 6, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Billy Hickson to a draw (30:00) (referee: George Lopez)
2) Al Getz defeated Gil Knutson in two straight falls (referee: George Lopez)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Weidner in two straight falls (referee: George Lopez)

Saturday, August 7, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Al Getz to a draw (15:00)
2) Dr. Gil Knutson fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (15:00)
3) Pat O’Dowdy & Al Getz defeated Billy Hickson & Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls (referee: Jack Carter)

Tuesday, August 10, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Billy Hickson
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Al Getz
3) George Lopez defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in two straight falls

Tuesday, August 10, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated George Curtis in two straight falls
2) Jack Carter defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Wednesday, August 11, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: George Curtis)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Jack Carter via DQ in three falls (referee: George Curtis)

Wednesday, August 11, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Getz and Gil Knutson won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Pat O’Dowdy, Gil Knutson, Dory Detton, Billy Hickson)
2) Dory Detton defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Gil Knutson in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, August 12, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson defeated George Lopez (15:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Hickson (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Karl Gray in three falls (referee: Jack Carter)

Friday, August 13, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Henry Harrel defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Al Getz defeated Billy Weidner & Billy Hickson in three falls

Saturday, August 14, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
2) Al Getz (sub. George Curtis) defeated Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Tuesday, August 17, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rod Fenton defeated Dr. Gil Knutson (11:18)
2) George Curtis defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
3) George Lopez defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls

Tuesday, August 17, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Karl Gray (8:00)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Jack Carter via DQ in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Dory Detton in three falls (48:15)

Wednesday, August 18, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Billy Hickson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Henry Harrell & Billy Weidner defeated Karl Gray & Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Billy Hickson)

Wednesday, August 18, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated George Lopez in three falls
2) Al Getz & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Dr. Gil Knutson & George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, August 19, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00)
2) Al Getz & Rod Fenton & Karl Gray defeated Billy Weidner & Billy Hickson & Henry Harrell in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Dr. Gil Knutson in three falls

Friday, August 20, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Billy Weidner and Al Getz won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Rod Fenton, Henry Harrel, Billy Hickson, Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Henry Harrel
3) Rod Fenton defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls
4) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Jack Carter)

Saturday, August 21, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Lopez vs. Al Getz (referee: Jack Carter)
2) Karl Gray vs. Billy Weidner (referee: Jack Carter)
This card was cancelled due to low attendance.

Tuesday, August 24, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rod Fenton vs. Pat O’Dowdy
2) George Curtis vs. Gorilla Poggi
3) George Lopez vs. Karl Gray

Tuesday, August 24, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Jack Carter via DQ (18:35)
2) Dory Detton fought Billy Hickson to a draw with no falls scored (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Billy Weidner in two straight falls (24:50)

Wednesday, August 25, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Rex Mobley in three falls (referee: Billy Hickson)
2) Al Getz defeated Jack Carter in two straight falls (referee: Billy Hickson)

Wednesday, August 25, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated George Lopez
2) George Curtis defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Rod Fenton fought Dory Detton to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, August 26, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Carter fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Rex Mobley defeated Karl Gray
3) Rod Fenton defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls
4) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Friday, August 27, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Al Getz defeated George Curtis
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated George Lopez in three falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy fought Rod Fenton to a no contest in three falls (referee: Jack Carter)

Saturday, August 28, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi vs. George Curtis
2) Jack Carter vs. Karl Gray
This card was cancelled due to low attendance.

Tuesday, August 31, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi vs. Sammy Kohen
2) Rod Fenton defeated George Curtis in two straight falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
3) George Lopez defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Tuesday, August 31, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Rex Mobley fought Ace Abbott to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Karl Gray in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Jack Carter in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 1, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) Al Getz & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Ace Abbott & Billy Wediner in three falls

Wednesday, September 1, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) George Curtis fought Sammy Kohen to a draw (45:00)
3) Rod Fenton defeated Karl Gray in three falls

Thursday, September 2, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX – 3,000
1) Rex Mobley and Jack Carter won an 8-man Battle Royal (other participants: Rod Fenton, Al Getz, George Lopez, Gorilla Poggi, Karl Gray, Sammy Kohen)
2) Sammy Kohen defeated George Lopez
3) Rex Mobley defeated Jack Carter in three falls to win the Battle Royal
4) Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Friday, September 3, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Sgt. Karl Gray fought Ace Abbott to a draw
2) Rex Mobley defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Tuesday, September 7, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated Sammy Kohen (19:25)
2) Pat O'Dowdy fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ace Abbott defeated Rex Mobley in three falls

Wednesday, September 8, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated George Lopez
2) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Carter in two straight falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 9, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sammy Kohen fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (15:00)
2) Al Getz defeated Jack Carter (18:00)
3) Karl Gray & Rod Fenton defeated Rex Mobley & George Curtis (21:00)
4) Billy Weidner defeated Wayne Martin in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Friday, September 10, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Jack Carter in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
2) Ace Abbott & Rex Mobley defeated Rod Fenton & Sgt. Karl Gray in three falls (referee: Jack Carter)

Tuesday, September 14, 1948 – Homer Bennett Arena – Clovis, NM
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Sammy Cohen, Rod Fenton, Rex Mobley, Dory Detton, Billy Weidner, Gorilla Poggi)

Tuesday, September 14, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Karl Gray (8:00)
2) The Mask defeated George Curtis in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, September 15, 1948 – Blue Sox Stadium – Abilene, TX
1) Sammy Kohen vs. Gorilla Poggi
2) The Mask vs. Karl Gray
3) Ace Abbott defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, September 15, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated George Curtis
2) Rod Fenton fought Rex Mobley to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Jack Dempsey)

Thursday, September 16, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Sammy Kohen to a draw (15:00) (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
2) Rod Fenton fought Rex Mobley to a draw (20:00) (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
3) Al Getz defeated George Curtis
4) Billy Weidner defeated Karl Gray in two straight falls (referee: Jack Dempsey)

Friday, September 17, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Rod Fenton defeated Sgt. Karl Gray  in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Weidner defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls (referee: Jack Dempsey)

Tuesday, September 21, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Sailor Parker vs. Olan Boynton
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls
3) Rex Mobley defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Tuesday, September 21, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought The Mask to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Benny Trudel in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz in three falls (37:00) (referee: Jack Dempsey)

Wednesday, September 22, 1948 – Blue Sox Stadium – Abilene, TX – 2,000
1) Sailor Parker fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Rod Fenton to a no contest in three falls (referee: Eddie O’Shea)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Weidner defeated Ace Abbott (referee: Jack Dempsey)

Wednesday, September 22, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Sammy Kohen to a draw (20:00)
2) Rex Mobley defeated Dory Detton in three falls
3) The Mask defeated Al Getz via CO in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, September 23, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Rex Mobley defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls
3) Billy Weidner fought The Mask to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, September 24, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Sailor Parker vs. Tuffy Truesdale
2) Rod Fenton & Al Getz vs. Ace Abbott & Rex Mobley

Tuesday, September 28, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Sailor Parker fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) Olan Boynton defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Rex Mobley in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Tuesday, September 28, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Rod Fenton fought Benny Trudel to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls
3) Rod Fenton (sub. The Mask) defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, September 29, 1948 – Blue Sox Stadium – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 29, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Sammy Kohen via DQ in three falls
2) Billy Weidner defeated Rex Mobley in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated The Mask via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, September 30, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sammy Kohen fought Sailor Parker to a draw (20:00)
2) Rex Mobley & Billy Weidner defeated Rod Fenton & Benny Trudel in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated The Mask in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Last edited on Sat Oct 30th, 2021 03:40 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Friday, October 1, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Al Getz
2) Jack Steele defeated Ace Abbott
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Saturday, October 2, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Sailor Parker defeated Rex Mobley in two straight falls (referee: Danny Morgan)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Steele via DQ in three falls (referee: Danny Morgan)

Tuesday, October 5, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) 6-man tournament (participants: Ace Abbott, Olan Boynton, Al Getz, Sammy Kohen, Billy McEuin, Sailor Parker)

Tuesday, October 5, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Benny Trudell and Ace Abbott won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Rex Mobley, Billy Weidner, Pat O'Dowdy, Rod Fenton)
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Rod Fenton
3) Benny Trudell defeated Ace Abbott

Wednesday, October 6, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Sammy Kohen defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Al Getz defeated Sailor Parker in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Friday, October 8, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Rex Mobley to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Sailor Parker
3) Pat O’Dowdy fought Jack Steele to a no contest in three falls

Saturday, October 9, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Sailor Parker fought Sammy Kohen to a draw (60:00) (referee: Rex Mobley)
2) Al Getz defeated Jack Steele via DQ in three falls (referee: Rex Mobley)

Tuesday, October 12, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dick Trout defeated Olan Boynton (sub. Rex Mobley)
2) Sailor Parker defeated Sammy Kohen in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz in two straight falls

Tuesday, October 12, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Jack Steele defeated Pat O'Dowdy in two straight falls
2) Rod Fenton & Benny Trudell defeated Ace Abbott & Rex Mobley (sub. Dory Detton)

Wednesday, October 13, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Rex Mobley fought Sailor Parker to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Al Getz defeated Ace Abbott & Dory Detton in three falls

Wednesday, October 13, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton fought Dick Trout to a draw (20:00) (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Steele in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Benny Trudell defeated Sammy Kohen in two straight falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Thursday, October 14, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Rex Mobley to a draw (15:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Ace Abbott
3) Jack Steele fought Dick Trout to a draw (30:00)
4) Wayne Martin defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, October 15, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated The Red Devil in three falls
2) Billy Weidner & Rex Mobley defeated Jack Steele & Al Getz via DQ in two straight falls  (referee: Sailor Parker)

Saturday, October 16, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Dick Trout in three falls (referee: Sammy Kohen)
2) Rex Mobley defeated Jack Steele via DQ in three falls (referee: Sammy Kohen)

Tuesday, October 19, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rod Fenton vs. Benny Trudell
2) Rex Mobley vs. Ace Freeman
3) Sailor Parker vs. Dick Trout

Tuesday, October 19, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen vs. Billy McEuin
2) Sammy Kohen vs. Pat O'Dowdy
3)  Jack Steele vs. Al Getz

Wednesday, October 20, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy McEuin defeated Sammy Kohen in two straight falls
2) Al Getz fought Sailor Parker to a draw in three falls (90:00)

Wednesday, October 20, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Steele defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) Rex Mobley & Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton & Benny Trudell in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, October 21, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rod Fenton & Benny Trudel & Sammy Kohen fought Dick Trout & Sailor Parker & Rex Mobley to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Jack Steele defeated Al Getz in three falls

Friday, October 22, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rex Mobley fought Dick Trout to a draw (referee: Sgt. James Allen)
2) Al Getz defeated Benny Trudell (referee: Sgt. James Allen)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Jack Steele in three falls (referee: Sgt. James Allen)

Saturday, October 23, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Sailor Parker fought Dick Trout to a draw (15:00)
2) Rex Mobley & Dick Trout defeated Sailor Parker & Rod Fenton in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Tuesday, October 26, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton vs. Benny Trudell
2) Rex Mobley vs. Jack Steele
3) Rod Fenton vs. Dick Trout

Tuesday, October 26, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Balk Estes vs. Pat O'Dowdy
2) Sailor Parker vs. Al Getz

Wednesday, October 27, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Sailor Parker in three falls
2) Balk Estes defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 27, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rex Mobley defeated Olan Boynton
2) Jack Steele defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Thursday, October 28, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Trudel defeated Sailor Parker
2) Al Getz fought Balk Estes to a draw (30:00)
3) Rex Mobley defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
4) Dick Trout defeated Jack Steele in three falls

Friday, October 29, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Steele via DQ in two straight falls
2) Al Getz & Jack Steele (sub. Pat O’Dowdy) defeated Dick Trout & Rex Mobley in three falls (referee: Sgt. James Allen)

Saturday, October 30, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Billy McEuin in three falls (referee: Rod Fenton)
2) Dick Trout defeated Benny Trudell in three falls (referee: Rod Fenton)

Tuesday, November 2, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Vic Weber to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Rod Fenton & Jack Steele defeated Sailor Parker & Rex Mobley in three falls

Tuesday, November 2, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Dick Trout defeated Benny Trudell (11:30)
2) Al Getz fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
3) Al Getz & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Dick Trout via DQ

Wednesday, November 3, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls
2) Dick Trout defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 3, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Steele and Rex Mobley won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Olan Boynton, Sailor Parker, Pat O’Dowdy, Rod Fenton)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
3) Jack Steele defeated Rex Mobley in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, November 4, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy McEuin fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw
2) Al Getz defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
3) Dick Trout & Rex Mobley & Dory Funk defeated Rod Fenton & Benny Trudel & Jack Steele in three falls

Friday, November 5, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Jack Steele defeated Dory Detton in three falls

Friday, November 5, 1948 – Sportatorium – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Sailor Parker
2) Dory Funk defeated Rex Mobley
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Tuesday, November 9, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Benny Trudell
2) Olan Boynton & Jack Steele vs. Dory Detton & Vic Weber

Wednesday, November 10, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Vic Weber fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Dick Trout (sub. Dory Detton) defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Steele in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)

Thursday, November 11, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudel (25:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Steele in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Friday, November 12, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz (sub. Red Fenton) via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, November 16, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Al Getz fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 17, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bennie Trudell defeated Vic Weber in three falls
2) Al Gets & Rod Fenton defeated Dory Funk & Dick Trout via CO in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, November 18, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Trudel defeated Pat O’Dowdy (18:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Al Getz to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, November 19, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Vic Weber to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Tuesday, November 23, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton defeated Benny Trudell
2) Dory Funk fought Eddie Gideon to a draw in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Tuesday, November 23, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Elmer Davis vs. Salvador Flores
2) Frenchy LaRue vs. Arturo Ruiz
3) Tiger Ray Singer vs. Johnny Shaw

Wednesday, November 24, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Sailor Allen (sub. Salvador Flores) defeated Tiger Ray Singer
2) Johnny Shaw defeated Frenchie LaRue (sub. Sailor Allen)
3) Arturo Ruiz defeated Elmer Davis in three falls

Wednesday, November 24, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
2) Dick Trout defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, November 25, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Vic Weber fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (15:00)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudel (15:00)
3) Dory Funk fought Al Getz to a no contest (referee: Dutch Jones)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Dick Trout via CO in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, November 26, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton in three falls

Tuesday, November 30, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Al Getz fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Tuesday, November 30, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Frenchy LaRue defeated Johnny Shaw in three falls (28:37)
2) Elmer Davis & Tuffy McMullen defeated Sailor Allen & Arturo Ruiz in three falls

Wednesday, December 1, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Frenchie LaRue defeated Johnny Shaw in three falls
2) Arturo Ruiz & Sailor Allen (sub. Tuffy McMullen) defeated Elmer Davis & Tuffy McMullen (sub. Shorty Singer) in three falls

Wednesday, December 1, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, December 2, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Dick Trout defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Friday, December 3, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Glen Detton in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Tuesday, December 7, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell and Dory Funk won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dick Trout, Olan Boynton, Al Getz, Eddie Gideon)
2) Al Getz defeated Eddie Gideon in two straight falls
3) Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, December 7, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Abbott vs. Eddie O'Shea
2) Gene Blackley vs. Elmer Davis
3) Arturo Ruiz vs. Tuffy McMullen

Wednesday, December 8, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen defeated Eddie O’Shea via DQ in three falls (referee: Sailor Allen)
2) Elmer Davis & Ace Abbott fought Arturo Ruiz & Gene Blackley to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, December 8, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) Al Getz & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Dick Trout in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, December 9, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Olan Boynton to a draw
2) Vic Weber defeated Benny Trudel via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Gideon (21:00)
4) Dick Trout defeated Wayne Martin to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, December 10, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Al Getz via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 14, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber defeated Lobo Brown
2) Dick Trout fought Milt Olsen to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Benny Trudell to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, December 14, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen vs. Eddie O'Shea
2) Elmer Davis & Ace Abbott vs. Arturo Ruiz & Gene Blackley

Wednesday, December 15, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) Elmer Davis defeated Eddie O’Shea by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Gene Blackley defeated Ace Abbott via DQ in three falls (referee: Sailor Allen)

Wednesday, December 15, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Benny Trudell)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, December 16, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Vic Weber to a draw (15:00)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudel
3) Dory Funk defeated Milt Olsen (25:00)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk defeated Dick Trout in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, December 17, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Glen Detton defeated Pat O’Dowdy (60:00) (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Tuesday, December 21, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Milt Olsen fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Monty LaDue defeated Dick Trout in three falls
3) Boxing: Dory Funk (hair at stake) defeated Benny Trudell (beard at stake)

Tuesday, December 21, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Elmer Davis in two straight falls (33:10)
2) Arturo Ruiz defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in three falls (17:35)

Wednesday, December 22, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis defeated Gene Blackley
2) Arturo Ruiz fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
3) Gene Blackley & Arturo Ruiz defeated Ace Abbott & Elmer Davis in three falls

Wednesday, December 22, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00) (referee: Lobo Brown)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls (referee: Lobo Brown)
3) Dick Trout fought Milt Olsen to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Lobo Brown)

Thursday, December 23, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Olan Boynton
2) Milt Olsen & Eddie Gideon fought Monte LaDue & Benny Trudel to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Dick Trout in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, December 24, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Monte LaDue and Dory Funk won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Glen Detton (sub. Vic Weber), Billy McEuin (sub. Olan Boynton), Benny Trudell)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Billy McEuin
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, December 28, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Benny Trudell defeated Milt Olsen in three falls
3) Southwestern Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Monty LaDue in three falls

Tuesday, December 28, 1948 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz & Johnny Shaw defeated Elmer Davis & Frenchy LaRue in three falls (28:56)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Blackley in three falls (22:50)

Wednesday, December 29, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley & Johnny Shaw vs. Frenchie LaRue & Elmer Davis (referee: Tuffy McMullen)
2) Arturo Ruiz vs. Ace Abbott (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Wednesday, December 29, 1948 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Monte LaDue and Milt Olsen won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dory Detton, Glen Detton, Vic Weber , Tex Riley)
2) Vic Weber defeated Tex Riley via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Glen Detton)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Milt Olsen in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, December 30, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Milt Olsen and Monte LaDue won a 7-man Battle Royal (order or elimination: Benny Trudel, Dory Funk, Olan Boynton, Eddie Gideon, Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Milt Olsen fought Monte LaDue to a draw in three falls to tie for the Battle Royal (60:00) (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, December 31, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Monty LaDue via DQ in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Last edited on Sun Oct 31st, 2021 06:35 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, January 4, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
2) Monte LaDue & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Milt Olsen in three falls

Tuesday, January 4, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen fought Elmer Davis to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene Blackley defeated Johnny Shaw in two straight falls (10:25)
3) Ace Abbott defeated Arturo Ruiz in three falls (25:20)

Wednesday, January 5, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis and Arturo Ruiz won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Gene Blackley, Ace Abbott, Johnny Shaw)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny Shaw
3) Elmer Davis defeated Arturo Ruiz via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Tuffy McMullen)

Wednesday, January 5, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Glen Detton fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Lobo Brown in two straight falls
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Milt Olsen defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: A.D. “Dutch” Jones)

Thursday, January 6, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Milt Olsen & Billy Hickson defeated Benny Trudel & Pat O’Dowdy (21:00)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, January 7, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Milt Olsen to a draw (45:00)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, January 11, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Parks fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy Hickson winning the only fall of a scheduled three
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, January 11, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Charro Aguayo vs. Eddie O'Shea
2) Bob Clay vs. Elmer Davis
3) Ace Abbott vs. Arturo Ruiz

Wednesday, January 12, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Clay defeated Tuffy McMullen (sub. Charro Aguayo)
2) Eddie O’Shea fought Elmer Davis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Gene Blackley defeated Arturo Ruiz in two straight falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Wednesday, January 12, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Glen Detton) fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, January 13, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Milt Olsen and Billy Hickson won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Monte LaDue, Bill Parks, Eddie Gideon)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy Hickson to win the Battle Royal (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Friday, January 14, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Milt Olsen defeated Billy McEuin
2) Monte LaDue defeated Billy McEuin
3) Monte LaDue defeated Milt Olsen in three falls to win the Texas Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Homer Anderson)
Billy McEuin had been scheduled to face Glen Detton in the three fall preliminary match. Dutch Jones was the scheduled referee.

Tuesday, January 18, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Balk Estes fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Milt Olsen via DQ in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Tuesday, January 18, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Elmer Davis vs. Eddie O'Shea
2) Bob Clay vs. Tuffy McMullen
3) Ace Abbott vs. Arturo Ruiz

Wednesday, January 19, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tuffy McMullen fought Eddie O’Shea to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Clay defeated Arturo Ruiz in three falls
3) Ace Abbott fought Gene Blackley to a draw (60:00) (referee: Elmer Davis)

Wednesday, January 19, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Parks fought Vic Weber to a draw in three falls
2) Monte LaDue & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Milt Olsen & Eddie Gideon in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Thursday, January 20, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Bill Parks to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Hickson fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
3) Balk Estes defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
4) Milt Olsen defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, January 21, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Billy Parks to a draw with no falls scored (45:00) (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) Milt Olsen & Balk Estes defeated Gorilla Poggi & Monte LaDue via DQ in two straight falls(referee: Billy McEuin)

Tuesday, January 25, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Parks fought George Bruckman to a draw
2) Balk Estes & Milt Olsen defeated Monte LaDue & Gorilla Poggi (sub. Olan Boynton) in three falls
This card was a fundraiser for the March of Dimes and was preceded by amateur wrestling tournaments.

Tuesday, January 25, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny Carlin vs. Tuffy McMullen
2) Ace Abbott vs. Gene Blackley
3) Bob Clay vs. Elmer Davis (referee: Eddie O'Shea)

Wednesday, January 26, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis defeated Tuffy McMullen
2) Bob Clay fought Ace Abbott to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Gene Blackley via DQ (referee: Eddie O’Shea)

Wednesday, January 26, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Gray and Bill Parks won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Milt Olsen, Monte LaDue, George Bruckman, Vic Weber)
2) George Bruckman defeated Vic Weber in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Bill Parks in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, January 27, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy & George Bruckman fought Billy Hickson & Bill Parks to a draw (30:00)
2) Balk Estes defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Monte LaDue defeated Milt Olsen in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Friday, January 28, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson vs. George Bruckman
2) Milt Olsen vs. Gorilla Poggi
This card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Tuesday, February 1, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Milt Olsen, Monte LaDue, Gorilla Poggi, Balk Estes, George Bruckman, Billy Goelz)

Tuesday, February 1, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Johnny Carlin when Carlin was unable to return for the second fall after losing the first
2) Bob Clay defeated Elmer Davis in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 2, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis defeated Johnny Carlin via DQ
2) Bob Clay fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Clay & Elmer Davis defeated Gene Blackley & Johnny Carlin via DQ in two straight falls (referees: Tuffy McMullen & Manuel Muniz)

Wednesday, February 2, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) George Bruckman fought Glen Detton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Billy Hickson defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, February 3, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Karl Gray to a draw (20:00)
2) Milt Olsen defeated Billy McEuin in two straight falls
3) Billy Hickson & Bill Parks & Balk Estes defeated George Bruckman & Pat O’Dowdy & Monte LaDue in three falls (referees: Vic Weber & Olan Boynton)

Friday, February 4, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Parks defeated George Bruckman in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Tuesday, February 8, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Monte LaDue vs. Karl Gray
2) Billy Hickson defeated Balk Estes
3) George Overhuls (sub. Billy Goelz) defeated Gorilla Poggi

Tuesday, February 8, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Manuel Muniz defeated Jackie Miller via DQ
2) Tuffy McMullen (sub. Bob Clay) defeated Blacksmith Smith via DQ (referee: Elmer Davis)
3) Gene Blackley defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (15:10)

Wednesday, February 9, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis (replaced Blacksmith Smith) defeated Manuel Muniz in three falls
2) Elmer Davis & Jack Miller defeated Gene Blackley & Johnny Carlin via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 9, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Glen Detton in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, February 10, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Bill Parks to a draw
2) Billy Hickson vs. Karl Gray
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Olan Boynton
4) Balk Estes defeated Monte LaDue in three falls

Friday, February 11, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Parks fought Karl Gray to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Olan Boynton in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)
Homer Anderson was a substitute for Glen Detton.

Tuesday, February 15, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Gray defeated Bill Parks
2) Billy Hickson fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Overhuls defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: Balk Estes)

Tuesday, February 15, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny Carlin defeated Jackie Miller in two straight falls
2) Gene Blackley & Billy McEuin defeated Ace Abbott (sub. Arturo Ruiz) & Manuel Muniz in three falls

Wednesday, February 16, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy McEuin fought Manuel Muniz to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Miller defeated Elmer Davis in three falls
3) Gene Blackley fought Johnny Carlin to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)

Wednesday, February 16, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Vic Weber fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Billy Goelz in three falls
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Monte LaDue defeated Billy Hickson in three falls

Thursday, February 17, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated Bill Parks (12:00)
2) George Overhuls fought Billy Hickson to a draw (20:00)
3) Billy Goelz defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
4) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Monte LaDue fought Balk Estes to a no contest (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Friday, February 18, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Glen Detton (sub. Gorilla Poggi) fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (45:00)(referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Billy Hickson & Billy Parks defeated Karl Gray & George Overhuls (sub. Olan Boynton) in two straight falls (referee: Homer Anderson)

Tuesday, February 22, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Bill Parks
2) Billy Goelz defeated Karl Gray in three falls
3) Balk Estes defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Tuesday, February 22, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny Carlin fought Billy McEuin to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene Blackley defeated Manuel Muniz (9:50)
3) Johnny Carlin & Manuel Muniz defeated Gene Blackley & Billy McEuin in three falls

Wednesday, February 23, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy McEuin defeated Manuel Muniz in three falls
2) Gene Blackley defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 23, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Bill Parks
2) Billy Goelz defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Balk Estes defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Thursday, February 24, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Hickson & Bill Parks & George Overhuls fought Karl Gray & Pat O’Dowdy & Olan Boynton to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Billy Goelz (45:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Balk Estes in three falls to win the held-up Texas Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Friday, February 25, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Olan Boynton (sub. Balk Estes) defeated Karl Gray in two straight falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Tuesday, March 1, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Buck Weaver defeated Billy Sandow
2) Billy Goelz fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Balk Estes in three falls

Tuesday, March 1, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Bill Parks (16:00)
2) Johnny Carlin defeated Billy McEuin (14:00)
3) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Arturo Ruiz in three falls (24:05)

Wednesday, March 2, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz defeated Billy McEuin (20:00)
2) Gene Blackley defeated Vic Weber (24:30)
3) Johnny Carlin defeated Bill Parks in three falls

Wednesday, March 2, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Balk Estes fought Olan Boynton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Billy Goelz defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, March 3, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls won a 9-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Karl Gray, Billy Sandow, Billy Hickson, Bill Parks, Buck Weaver, Pat O’Dowdy, Olan Boynton, Gorilla Poggi) (8:00)
2) Balk Estes defeated Billy Goelz (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Monte LaDue in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, March 4, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Billy Sandow in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Balk Estes defeated Olan Boynton in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Monday, March 7, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls
2) Buck Weaver defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Glen Detton)
3) Dory Funk fought Balk Estes to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, March 8, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Hickson
2) Buck Weaver defeated Balk Estes in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 8, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Elmer Davis
2) Arturo Ruiz defeated Johnny Carlin via DQ in two straight falls
3) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 9, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Balk Estes in three falls
2) Dory Funk fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Monte LaDue via CO in three falls

Thursday, March 10, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Overhulz defeated Billy McEuin in two straight falls
2) Gene Blackley & Arturo Ruiz defeated Johnny Carlin & Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls

Friday, March 11, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Olan Boynton via DQ (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Billy Sandow & Balk Estes & Buck Weaver fought Dory Funk & Olan Boynton & Alex Kasaboski to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Glen Detton)

Saturday, March 12, 1949 – Muleshoe High School – Muleshoe, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Balk Estes (sub. Karl Gray) to a draw in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Tuesday, March 15, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Alex Kasaboski defeated Buck Weaver & Balk Estes in three falls

Tuesday, March 15, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gene Blackley & Billy McEuin defeated Johnny Carlin & George Overhuls
2) Arturo Ruiz defeated Pat O'Dowdy via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 16, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver & George Overhuls in three falls

Thursday, March 17, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Davis defeated Johnny Carlin via DQ (referee: Billy McEuin)
2) George Overhuls defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy McEuin)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Arturo Ruiz in three falls

Thursday, March 17, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Glen Detton fought Billy Sandow to a draw (30:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver & Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Balk Estes in three falls

Friday, March 18, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Bilyl Sandow in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Saturday, March 19, 1949 – Muleshoe High School – Muleshoe, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Buck Weaver in three falls

Tuesday, March 22, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Sandow vs. Johnny Carlin
2) Gene Blackley fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Dory Detton)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Tuesday, March 22, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Billy McEuin
2) Vic Weber defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
3) Arturo Ruiz defeated Pat O'Dowdy via DQ in two straight falls (36:00) (referee: Billy McEuin)

Wednesday, March 23, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought Vic Weber to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Arturo Ruiz to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Weaver defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Thursday, March 24, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz fought Billy McEuin to a draw (35:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Vic Weber defeated Gene Blackley via CO in three falls (referee: Elmer Davis)

Thursday, March 24, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Johnny Carlin (22:00)
2) Pierre LaBelle fought Rod Fenton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Weaver defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Friday, March 25, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) Dory Detton & Glen Detton & Pierre LaBelle defeated Billy Sandow & Alex Kasaboski & John Carlin in three falls
The main event was originally scheduled as Billy Sandow & Glen Detton & Pierre LaBelle vs. Olan Boynton & Alex Kasaboski & John Carlin, but substutute Dory Detton did not wish to face off against his brother.

Monday, March 28, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Arturo Ruiz (sub. Jack Pappenheim) in two straight falls
2) Nell Stewart defeated Anne Olsen
3) Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver in three falls

Tuesday, March 29, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Pappenheim vs. Hy Sharman
2) Buck Weaver vs. Pierre LaBelle
3) Alex Kasaboski fought Rod Fenton to a draw in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Tuesday, March 29, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX - 1,800
1) Pat O'Dowdy and Ace Abbott won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Gene Blackley, Johnny Carlin, Billy McEuin)
2) Gene Blackley fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00)
3) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Ace Abbott via CO
4) Helen Hild defeated Nell Stewart in three falls

Wednesday, March 30, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX – 2,000
1) Elmer Davis vs. Billy McEuin
2) Nell Stewart defeated Ellen Olsen in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny Carlin via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, March 30, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz defeated Billy Sandow in three falls
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver & George Overhuls via CO in three falls

Thursday, March 31, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim vs. Billy Sandow
2) Pierre LaBelle vs. Hy Sharman
3) George Overhuls vs. Rod Fenton
4) Buck Weaver vs. Alex Kasaboski

Last edited on Fri Oct 29th, 2021 06:16 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Friday, April 1, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Glen Detton defeated Hy Sharman in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Sandow in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)

Monday, April 4, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Buck Weaver and Alex Kasaboski won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rod Fenton, Pierre LaBelle, Jack Pappenheim)
2) Helen Hild defeated Nell Stewart in two straight falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Jack Pappenheim
4) Buck Weaver defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, April 5, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Hy Sharman defeated Billy Sandow
2) Jack Pappenheim fought Gene Blackley to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Rod Fenton via CO in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, April 5, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Steve Nenoff vs. Pierre LaBelle
2) Buck Weaver vs. Johnny Carlin
3) Pat O'Dowdy vs. Ace Abbott

Wednesday, April 6, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin (sub. Glen Detton) fought Steve Nenoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Elmer Davis in three falls
3) Buck Weaver defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls

Thursday, April 7, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Billy McEuin (12:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (45:00)
3) Gene Blackley defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls

Thursday, April 7, 1949 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Steve Nenoff vs. Elmer Davis
2) Jack Pappenheim vs. Billy Sandow
3) Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton defeated Dory Funk & Buck Weaver

Friday, April 8, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Sandow fought Steve Nenoff to a draw (20:00) (referee: Homer Anderson)
2) Hy Sharman defeated Glen Detton (referee: Homer Anderson)
3) Alex Kasaboski & Hy Sharman & Steve Nenoff defeated Glen Detton & Billy Sandow & Jack Pappenheim in three falls (referee: Homer Anderson)

Saturday, April 9, 1949 – Muleshoe High School – Muleshoe, TX
1) Steve Nenoff vs. Billy Sandow
2) Alex Kasaboski & Hy Sharman vs. Jack Pappenheim & Buck Weaver (referee: Billy Sanders)

Monday, April 11, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle vs. Gene Blackley
2) Buck Weaver vs. Rod Fenton

Tuesday, April 12, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Steve Nenoff vs. Hy Sharman
2) Gene Blackley & Alex Kasaboski defeated Ace Abbott & Jack Pappenheim

Tuesday, April 12, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls
2) Pierre LaBelle & Buck Weaver defeated Pat O'Dowdy & Rod Fenton in three falls

Wednesday, April 13, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Blackley fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Rod Fenton fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Buck Weaver defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Thursday, April 14, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Steve Nenoff fought Vic Weber to a draw (20:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Buck Weaver in two straight falls
3) Ace Abbott defeated Johnny Carlin in two straight falls

Friday, April 15, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Billy Sandow by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Jack Pappemheim defeated Hy Sharman in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Monday, April 18, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Steve Nenoff fought Hy Sharman to a draw (20:00)
2) Vic Weber fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Tuesday, April 19, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Gene Blackley & Alex Kasaboski defeated Rod Fenton & Hy Sharman in three falls (referees: Dory Detton & Pierre LaBelle)

Tuesday, April 19, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Billy McEuin defeated Young Sandow (14:30)
2) Steve Nenoff fought Vic Weber to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Buck Weaver in two straight falls (31:40)

Wednesday, April 20, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Hy Sharman defeated Billy McEuin (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Steve Nenoff defeated Buck Weaver in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
3) Rod Fenton defeated Pierre LaBelle in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Thursday, April 21, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
2) Steve Nenoff & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Vic Weber & Pierre LaBelle in three falls (referees: Arturo Ruiz & Billy McEuin)

Friday, April 22, 1949 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Glen Detton vs. Hy Sharman
2) Rod Fenton vs. Jack Pappenheim
This card was called off when “only a few fans appeared”. 

Monday, April 25, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz (sub. Charles Muniz) fought Steve Nenoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Vic Weber (sub. Manuel Muniz) defeated Hy Sharman in three falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Tuesday, April 26, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Dusette defeated Pierre LaBelle
2) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Curtis by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (60:00) (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Tuesday, April 26, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Hy Sharman in two straight falls (24:30)
2) Arturo Ruiz & Billy McEuin defeated Steve Nenoff & Gene Blackley in three falls (36:00) (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, April 27, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Hy Sharman
2) Alex Kasaboski fought George Dusette to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Thursday, April 28, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz & Chale Ruiz vs. Steve Nenoff & Gene Blackley
2) Vic Weber vs. Pat O’Dowdy

Monday, May 2, 1949 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Steve Nenoff vs. Danno McDonald
2) Vic Weber vs. Arturo Ruiz
3) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Jack Pappenheim
This card was cancelled when not enough spectators turned up.

Tuesday, May 3, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Goelz fought Bob Cummings to a draw
2) George Dusette defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls
3) George Curtis defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Tuesday, May 3, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Danno McDonald defeated Steve Nenoff
2) Arturo Ruiz defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls
3) Vic Weber defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Wednesday, May 4, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Danno McDonald defeated Steve Nenoff in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton defeated George Dusette & George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, May 5, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings & Danno McDonald defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Arturo Ruiz in three falls
2) Vic Weber defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Keith Arnold)

Tuesday, May 10, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought George Curtis to a draw
2) George Dusette defeated Billy Goelz by winning the first fall of a scheduled three
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, May 10, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Danno McDonald fought Balk Estes to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Vic Weber & Arturo Ruiz defeated Gene Blackley & Rod Fenton in three falls

Wednesday, May 11, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Arturo Ruiz
2) Rod Fenton defeated Balk Estes in three falls
3) George Dusette defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Thursday, May 12, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Vic Weber fought Arturo Ruiz to a draw (20:00)
2) Danno McDonald defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 17, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Balk Estes defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
2) Dean Detton & Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski & Steve Nenoff in three falls

Tuesday, May 17, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Goelz defeated Danno McDonald in three falls (57:00)
3) Jack Pappenheim defeated Vic Weber in three falls (45:00)

Wednesday, May 18, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Danno McDonald (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Billy Goelz defeated George Curtis (45:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) George Dusette defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, May 19, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Vic Weber defeated Danno McDonald
3) Billy Goelz defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Saturday, May 21, 1949 – High School Gymnasium – Muleshoe, TX
1) George Curtis vs. Billy Goelz
2) Dean Detton vs. Alex Kasaboski

Tuesday, May 24, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Dusette defeated George Bruckman (14:00)
2) Vic Weber defeated Billy Goelz in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Wednesday, May 25, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought George Bruckman to a draw (20:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) George Curtis defeated Billy Goelz in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Glen Detton defeated George Dusette in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, May 26, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls
2) Vic Weber & Danno McDonald (sub. Billy Goelz) defeated Jack Pappenheim & Balk Estes

Monday, May 30, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) 7-man Battle Royal (participants: Bob Cummings, Balk Estes, George Bruckman, Steve Nenoff, Ace Abbott, George Curtis, George Dusette)

Tuesday, May 31, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Glen Detton defeated Danno McDonald
2) Dory Detton fought Olan Boynton to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Tuesday, May 31, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Balk Estes defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls
2) George Curtis & George Dusette defeated Bob Cummings & Steve Nenoff

Wednesday, June 1, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis vs. Danno McDonald
2) George Dusette vs. George Bruckman
3) Bob Cummings vs. Balk Estes

Monday, June 6, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis fought Balk Estes to a draw (20:00)
2) Johnny Demchuck defeated Steve Nenoff in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated George Dusette in three falls

Friday, June 10, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings vs. George Dusette
2) Dory Detton & Glen Detton vs. Olan Boynton & Steve Nenoff

Monday, June 13, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Balk Estes & George Bruckman fought Art Brady & George Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Johnny Demchuck defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, June 17, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk vs. George Bruckman
2) Bob Cummings vs. George Curtis

Monday, June 20, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Balk Estes defeated George Bruckman
2) George Curtis defeated Johnny Carlin (sub. Ray Clements) in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Johnny Demchuck in three falls

Friday, June 24, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Art Brady vs. George Bruckman
2) Balk Estes vs. Johnny Demchuck
3) Bob Cummings vs. Ray Clements

Monday, June 27, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Vic Weber & Tex Riley defeated George Bruckman & Johnny Carlin in three falls
2) George Curtis defeated Balk Estes in three falls

Tuesday, June 28, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Curtis and Johnny Carlin won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: George Bruckman, Balk Estes, Vic Weber)
2) Balk Estes defeated Vic Weber by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (55:00)

Last edited on Fri Oct 29th, 2021 07:35 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Friday, July 1, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Johnny Carlin defeated George Bruckman via DQ
2) Russell “Tex” Riley defeated Dory Detton (sub. Art Brady)
3) Ray Clements defeated George Curtis in three falls

Monday, July 4, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated George Bruckman
2) Gust Johnson defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Tex Riley via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny Carlin)

Tuesday, July 5, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated George Bruckman
2) Tex Riley defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, July 6, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Johnny Carlin
2) Tex Riley defeated George Bruckman
3) Ray Clements defeated George Curtis
4) George Curtis & Gust Johnson & Johnny Carlin defeated Tex Riley & George Bruckman & Ray Clements in two straight falls

Friday, July 8, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Russell “Tex” Riley defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls
2) Vic Weber & Gust Johnson defeated Olan Boynton & Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, July 11, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gust Johnson vs. Vic Weber
2) Gene Blackley & Tex Riley defeated Johnny Carlin & Ray Clements in three falls

Tuesday, July 12, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Vic Weber, Johnny Carlin, Gene Blackley, Tex Riley, Gust Johnson, Ray Clements)
2) Vic Weber defeated Johnny Carlin
3) Gene Blackley & Tex Riley fought Gust Johnson & Ray Clements to a draw in three falls (60:00)
The final two in the battle royal teamed against the men eliminated third and fourth, but the report did not indicate who finished in which position.

Wednesday, July 13, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin fought Vic Weber to a draw (20:00)
2) Tex Riley defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Ray Clements defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls

Monday, July 18, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner and Ray Clements won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gust Johnson, Arturo Ruiz, Tex Riley, Gene Blackley)
2) Gust Johnson defeated Arturo Ruiz
3) Tex Riley & Gene Blackley defeated Billy Weidner & Ray Clements in two straight falls

Tuesday, July 19, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Arturo Ruiz fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene Blackley defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in three falls (35:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Tex Riley in three falls (19:00)

Monday, July 25, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Vic Weber fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene Blackley defeated Les Welch
3) Ginger the Wrestling Bear defeated Ray Clements
4) Billy Weidner defeated Tex Riley in three falls

Tuesday, July 26, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Les Welch in three falls
2) Gene Blackley defeated Tex Riley in two straight falls
3) Ginger the Wrestling Bear defeated Ray Clements (10:00)

Friday, July 29, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tex Riley defeated Art Welch
2) Ginger the Wrestling Bear defeated Gene Blackley
3) Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, August 1, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements and Gust Johnson won a 6-man and a bear Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ginger the Wrestling Bear, Billy Weidner, Gene Blackley, Bob Cummings, Les Welch)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Les Welch in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, August 2, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gene Blackley and Gust Johnson won a Battle Royal (other participants: Ginger the Wrestling Bear, Ray Clements, Billy Weidner, Bob Cummings, Gene Blackley, Gust Johnson)
2) Billy Weidner fought Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Gene Blackley defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls (33:45)

Wednesday, August 3, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner and Ray Clements won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Cummings, Gene Blackley, Gust Johnson)
2) Ginger the Wrestling Bear (w/ Lester Welch) defeated Gene Blackley & Gust Johnson in two straight falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls

Friday, August 5, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson vs. Art Welch
2) Ginger the Wrestling Bear vs. Ray Clements & Gene Blackley
3) Billy Weidner vs. Bob Cummings

Monday, August 8, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Dale Haddock
2) Bob Cummings defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Gene Blackley via CO in three falls

Wednesday, August 10, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Dale Haddock
2) Bob Cummings fought Gust Johnson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, August 12, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner and Gene Blackley won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ray Clements, Bob Cummings, Gust Johnson, Dale Haddock)
2) Gust Johnson fought Dale Haddock to a draw in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Gene Blackley when Blackley was unable to return for the third fall to win the Battle Royal (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, August 15, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Dale Haddock
2) Billy Weidner defeated Gene Blackley
3) Ray Clements defeated Bob Cummings via CO in three falls (referee: Lofton Jones)

Wednesday, August 17, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Vic Weber vs. Dale Haddock
2) Gene Blackley defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Friday, August 19, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gene Blackley vs. Bob Cummings
2) Billy Weidner & Gust Johnson vs. Ray Clements & Dale Haddock (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, August 22, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dale Haddock defeated Billy Sandow
2) Billy Weidner defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, August 24, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Haddock defeated Gust Johnson
2) Billy Weidner defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Friday, August 26, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner and Olan Boynton won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Vic Weber, Young Sandow, Gust Johnson, Bob Cummings)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal(referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, August 29, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Billy Sandow in three falls
2) Bob Cummings & Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements & Dale Haddock in three falls

Wednesday, August 31, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Walter Stratton vs. Gorilla Poggi
2) Dale Haddock vs. Bob Cummings
3) Ray Clements vs. Billy Weidner

Friday, September 2, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Young Sandow (13:03)
2) Olan Boynton fought Bob Cummings to a draw (45:00)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, September 9, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
2) Dory Detton & Wayne Martin fought Olan Boynton & Pat O’Dowdy to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, September 13, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Billy Sandow (15:45)
2) Bob Cummings fought Bill Brooks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Pat O'Dowdy in three falls

Friday, September 16, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Brooks vs. Gorilla Poggi
2) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Billy Sandow
3) No Holds Barred: Dory Detton defeated Olan Boynton via CO in three falls

Tuesday, September 20, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Johnny Carlin to a draw (20:00)
2) Rod Fenton fought Bill Brooks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Detton defeated Pat O'Dowdy in two straight falls (28:30)

Friday, September 23, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Brooks vs. Billy Sandow
2) Rod Fenton vs. Vic Weber
3) Wayne Martin defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 27, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Bill Brooks defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls (41:10)
2) Dory Detton & Wayne Martin defeated Pat O'Dowdy & Rod Fenton in three falls (37:40)

Friday, September 30, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber vs. Gorilla Poggi
2) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Dory Detton
3) Rod Fenton vs. Bill Brooks

Last edited on Fri Oct 29th, 2021 09:08 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, October 4, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Gorilla Poggi (6:35)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Bill Brooks (12:40)
3)  Al Getz defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls (45:07) (referee: Johnny Carlin)

Wednesday, October 5, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Getz and Billy Sandow won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Vic Weber, Rod Fenton, Pat O’Dowdy, Bill Brooks)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Bill Brooks in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, October 7, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Vic Weber
2) Rod Fenton & Dory Detton vs. Al Getz & Bill Brooks

Monday, October 10, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Rod Fenton fought Bill Brooks to a draw
2) Violet Viann defeated June Byers in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Tuesday, October 11, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Bill Brooks to a draw (20:00)
2) Violet Viann defeated June Byers in three falls (35:00) (referee: Al Getz)
3) Rod Fenton defeated Pat O'Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, October 12, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Bill Brooks
2) Herb Parks defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
3) Al Getz defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Friday, October 14, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Herb Parks defeated Olan Boynton in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Al Getz & Bill Brooks defeated Dory Detton & Rod Fenton in three falls (referees: Gorilla Poggi & Pat O’Dowdy)

Saturday, October 15, 1949 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Bill Brooks
2) Dory Detton defeated Gorilla Poggi

Monday, October 17, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Charlie Carr defeated Bill Brooks in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton defeated Al Getz & Herb Parks in three falls

Tuesday, October 18, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Charlie Carr defeated Bill Brooks (15:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Herb Parks by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (23:15)

Friday, October 21, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rod Fenton defeated Bill Brooks
2) Herb Parks defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Saturday, October 22, 1949 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ
2) Al Getz defeated Rod Fenton

Monday, October 24, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Charlie Carr
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Herb Parks
3) Al Getz defeated The Grey Mask in two straight falls

Tuesday, October 25, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Elmer Davis (16:10)
2) The Grey Shadow defeated Charlie Carr by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Herb Parks via DQ in three falls (31:15) (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, October 28, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Elmer Davis vs. Salvador Flores
2) George Overhuls vs. Grey Mask
3) Alex Kasaboski vs. Herb Parks

Saturday, October 29, 1949 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski & Al Getz vs. Dory Detton & George Overhuls

Monday, October 31, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Charlie Carr to a draw (20:00)
2) The Grey Mask fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Al Getz defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Tuesday, November 1, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) The Grey Shadow defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (34:35)

Wednesday, November 2, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought George Overhuls to a draw
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Charlie Carr)
3) The Grey Mask defeated Herb Parks in three falls (referee: Charlie Carr)

Friday, November 4, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Overhuls vs. Charlie Carr
2) Salvador Flores vs. Grey Mask
3) Boxing: Alex Kasaboski vs. Herb Parks (referees: Vic Weber & Al Getz)

Saturday, November 5, 1949 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Al Getz fought Charlie Carr to a draw
2) Alex Kasaboski fought George Overhuls to a draw
3) George Overhuls & Charlie Carr defeated Alex Kasaboski & Al Getz via DQ

Monday, November 7, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Al Getz fought Charlie Carr to a draw (20:00)
2) The Grey Mask defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) George Overhuls defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Herb Parks)

Tuesday, November 8, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Charlie Carr fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) The Gray Mask & Alex Kasaboski defeated Herb Parks & George Overhuls in three falls (30:22) (referee: Al Getz)

Wednesday, November 9, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Charlie Carr in three falls
2) The Grey Mask defeated George Overhuls via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Herb Parks in three falls

Friday, November 11, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Charlie Carr defeated Vic Weber in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)
2) Herb Parks & Salvador Flores defeated Al Getz & Grey Mask in three falls

Saturday, November 12, 1949 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Gray Mask defeated George Overhuls

Monday, November 14, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Andy Tremaine fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) The Grey Mask defeated Al Getz in two straight falls
3) Alex Kasaboski fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, November 15, 1949 – High School Gym – Seminole, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Al Getz
2) Dory Detton vs. Olan Boynton

Tuesday, November 15, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Salvador Flores and Alex Kasaboski won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: The Gray Mask, George Overhuls, Andy Tremaine, Charlie Carr) (9:20)
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Charlie Carr in three falls (25:49)
3) Salvador Flores defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Keith Arnold)

Wednesday, November 16, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Andy Tremaine defeated Al Getz in two straight falls
2) George Overhuls & Salvador Flores defeated The Grey Mask & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Saturday, November 19, 1949 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Al Getz and Andy Tremaine won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Georve Overhuls, Gray Mask, Herb Parks)
2) George Overhuls fought Herb Parks to a draw
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Al Getz

Monday, November 21, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) The Grey Mask fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Andy Tremaine & George Overhuls defeated Alex Kasaboski & Al Getz in three falls

Monday, November 21, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX - 300
1) Bob Cummings defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls
2) Dory Detton defeated Charlie Carr in three falls

Tuesday, November 22, 1949 – High School Gym – Seminole, TX
1) Charlie Carr & Herb Parks vs. Al Getz & Olan Boynton

Tuesday, November 22, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Al Getz (12:20)
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls (39:01)
3) George Overhuls defeated The Gray Mask by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Wednesday, November 23, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parsk defeated Salvador Flores
2) Andy Tremaine defeated The Grey Mask in two straight falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, November 25, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Jack Pappenheim (sub. Olan Boynton) by winning the only fall of  a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Herb Parks defeated Charlie Carr in two straight falls

Monday, November 28, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Jack Pappenheim (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)
2) George Overhuls fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Monday, November 28, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX - 500
1) The Gray Mask defeated Jack Pappenheim (sub. Herb Parks) in three falls
2) Bob Cummings defeated Dory Detton in two straight falls

Tuesday, November 29, 1949 – High School Gym – Seminole, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Dory Detton
2) Herb Parks vs. The Grey Mask
3) Dory Detton & Herb Parks vs. Bob Cummings & The Grey Mask

Tuesday, November 29, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Salvador Flores (17:55) (referee: Ed "Strangler" Lewis)
2) Andy Tremaine fought Herb Parks to a draw with no falls scored (45:00) (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Overhuls in three falls (26:40) (referee: Ed "Strangler" Lewis)

Wednesday, November 30, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated George Overhuls by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Friday, December 2, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Lobo Brown vs. Vic Weber
2) Salvador Flores vs. Bob Cummings
3) Herb Parks vs. Andy Tremaine (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Saturday, December 3, 1949 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Jack Pappenheim
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Gray Mask via DQ

Monday, December 5, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Sandow fought Gust Johnson to a draw
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Herb Parks when Parks was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated The Grey Mask via CO in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, December 5, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Rod Fenton via DQ
2) Bob Cummings fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
3) Rod Fenton & Bob Cummings defeated Jack Pappenheim & George Overhuls in three falls

Tuesday, December 6, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Billy Sandow (15:47)
2) Herb Parks fought The Gray Mask to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (25:21) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Tuesday, December 6, 1949 – High School Gym – Seminole, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim vs. Rod Fenton
2) Bob Cummings vs. George Overhuls
3) Bob Cummings & Rod Fenton vs. Jack Pappenheim & George Overhuls

Wednesday, December 7, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
2) Herb Parks & Andy Tremaine defeated The Grey Mask & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Friday, December 9, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated George Overhuls (sub. Young Sandow) in three falls
2) Andy Tremaine & Bob Cummings defeated Alex Kasaboski & Grey Mask in two straight falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Saturday, December 10, 1949 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Andy Tremaine defeated Jack Pappenheim
2) George Overhuls defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ

Monday, December 12, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Pete Peterson
2) Gene Blackley defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Monday, December 12, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls
2) Gust Johnson defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Tuesday, December 13, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Pete Peterson (9:21)
2) Jack Pappenheim defeated Andy Tremaine in three falls
3) Gene Blackley defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Wednesday, December 14, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks fought Andy Tremaine to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Overhuls defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Pappenheim)

Friday, December 16, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Sandow vs. Tommy Peterson
2) Bob Cummings vs. Gust Johnson
3) Rod Fenton vs. Andy Tremaine

Monday, December 19, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Harry Holly defeated Richard Moody
2) Gust Johnson defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Gene Blackley & Bob Cummings defeated Dory Detton & Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Monday, December 19, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Billy Fox in three falls
2) George Overhuls fought Gorgeous Gus the Bear to a draw (10:00)

Tuesday, December 20, 1949 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Rod Fenton (4:10)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Billy Fox in three falls
3) Gene Blackley defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls (30:06)

Wednesday, December 21, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Billy Fox in three falls
2) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated George Overhuls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Friday, December 23, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Fox vs. Jack Pappenheim
2) Gus the Wrestling Bear vs. Rod Fenton
3) Bob Cummings vs. Pierre LaBelle

Saturday, December 24, 1949 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Rod Fenton via DQ
2) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated George Overhuls

Monday, December 26, 1949 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Gust Johnson
2) Rod Fenton vs. Billy Fox
3) Gene Blackley vs. Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear

Monday, December 26, 1949 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Judo Jacket Match: George Shindo defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, December 28, 1949 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings and George Overhuls won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear, Pat O’Dowdy, Jack Pappenheim, Pierre LaBelle)
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) George Overhuls defeated Bob Cummings in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, December 30, 1949 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought George Lopez to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Pierre LaBelle & Jack Pappenheim defeated Bob Cummings & Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Lobo Brown)

Saturday, December 31, 1949 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw
2) George Lopez defeated Rod Fenton

Last edited on Sun Dec 19th, 2021 07:09 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 2, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Vic Weber
2) Gene Blackley vs. Jack Pappenheim
3) Ace Abbott vs. Bob Cummings

Monday, January 2, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton
2) Gust Johnson fought George Shindo to a draw
3) Rod Fenton & George Shindo defeated Pierre LaBelle & Gust Johnson in three falls

Tuesday, January 3, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Jack Pappenheim in two straight falls (35:05)
2) Ace Abbott & George Shindo defeated Gene Blackley & Pat O'Dowdy in three falls

Wednesday, January 4, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings and Jack Pappenheim won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rod Fenton, Pierre LaBelle, Gust Johnson, George Lopez, Gene Blackley)
2) George Lopez defeated Gene Blackley in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, January 6, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle and Gene Blackley won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Jack Pappenheim, Ace Abbott, Pat O’Dowdy, Gust Johnson)
2) Gust Johnson defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal(referee: Lobo Brown)

Saturday, January 7, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) George Lopez and Pat O'Dowdy won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Gust Johnson, Pierre LaBelle, Rod Fenton)
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton via DQ
3) George Lopez defeated Pat O’Dowdy

Monday, January 9, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott and Gust Johnson won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Pierre LaBelle, Gene Blackley (sub. Bob Cummings), George Lopez) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Gene Blackley defeated George Lopez by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Ace Abbott defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, January 9, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Pat O’Dowdy (sub. George Shindo)
2) Olan Boynton (sub. Billy Fox) defeated Rod Fenton
3) Olan Boynton & Buck Weaver defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Rod Fenton in two straight falls

Tuesday, January 10, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Buck Weaver and George Shindo won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Gene Blackley, Gust Johnson, Pierre LaBelle, Ace Abbott)
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Ace Abbott via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Buck Weaver defeated George Shindo in three falls (25:23)

Wednesday, January 11, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
3) George Lopez defeated Ace Abbott in three falls

Friday, January 13, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Herb Parks vs. Pierre LaBelle
2) Buck Weaver vs. Rod Fenton
3) Judo Jacket Match: Bob Cummings vs. George Lopez

Saturday, January 14, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Pierre LaBelle
2) Bob Cummings fought Gust Johnson to a draw
3) George Lopez & Gust Johnson defeated Bob Cummings & Pierre LaBelle

Monday, January 16, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Bill Cummings to a draw (20:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Pierre LaBelle by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)(referee: Vic Weber)
3) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated Gene Blackley in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, January 16, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Olan Boynton defeated Gust Johnson
2) Buck Weaver defeated Dale Haddock in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Tuesday, January 17, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Dale Haddock to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Ace Abbott by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Buck Weaver defeated George Shindo via DQ in two falls (26:14) (referee: Gust Johnson)

Wednesday, January 18, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Haddock fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00) (referee: Ace Abbott)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Gust Johnson in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
3) Judo Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls(referee: Ace Abbott)

Thursday, January 19, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott vs. Dale Haddock
2) George Lopez vs. Pierre LaBelle
3) Buck Weaver vs. Gust Johnson
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Bob Cummings

Friday, January 20, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated Vic Weber
2) Dale Haddock fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bob Cummings defeated George Lopez in three falls

Saturday, January 21, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Dale Haddock
2) Bob Cummings defeated Pierre LaBelle

Monday, January 23, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Gust Johnson
2) George Lopez fought Dale Haddock to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ace Abbott defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Monday, January 23, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Pierre LaBelle (sub. Dory Detton) to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Olan Boynton
3) Buck Weaver & Pierre LaBelle defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Olan Boynton in three falls

Tuesday, January 24, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: George Shindo defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls (11:30)
3) Buck Weaver defeated Bob Cummings in three falls (26:32)

Wednesday, January 25, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Dale Haddock fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Lopez defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Friday, January 27, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson vs. Pierre LaBelle
2) Buck Weaver & George Lopez vs. Bub Cummings & Dale Haddock

Saturday, January 28, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Ace Abbott
2) Gust Johnson defeated Pierre LaBelle
3) Gust Johnson defeated Bob Cummings

Monday, January 30, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Shindo defeated Dale Haddock in three falls
2) Buck Weaver defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Tuesday, January 31, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott & Gene Holly vs. Dale Haddock & Joe Kirk
2) Gene Blackley vs. Wayne Martin

Tuesday, January 31, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Buck Weaver defeated George Shindo in three falls (24:37)

Wednesday, February 1, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Gust Johnson
2) Buck Weaver defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Friday, February 3, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Detton vs. Vic Weber (referee: Tex Cates)
2) Wayne Martin fought Whitey Wahlberg to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) George Lopez defeated Dale Haddock in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Saturday, February 4, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Dale Haddock
2) Wayne Martin defeated Gust Johnson

Monday, February 6, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated George Drake
2) Gust Johnson defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls (referee: Joe Kirk)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Monday, February 6, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated George Lopez via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Buck Weaver defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls
3) Buck Weaver defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Tuesday, February 7, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Drake defeated Buck Weaver via decision (20:00)
2) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Dale Haddock (12:50)
3) George Lopez defeated Gust Johnson (12:25)
4) Whitey Wahlberg defeated George Drake (12:25)
5) Whitey Wahlberg defeated George Lopez (9:03)

Wednesday, February 8, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Drake fought George Lopez to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Dale Haddock via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
3) Buck Weaver fought Wayne Martin to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, February 10, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Drake fought Gorilla Poggi to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Buck Weaver in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Wayne Martin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Saturday, February 11, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) George Drake defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, February 13, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Drake defeated Joe Miller
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Monday, February 13, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Gorilla Poggi in three falls
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin (sub. Dory Funk) defeated Buck Weaver in three falls

Tuesday, February 14, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Drake defeated Gust Johnson (17:15)
2) Billy Weidner fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Wahlberg in three falls (26:16)

Wednesday, February 15, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Drake defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Billy Weidner defeated Dale Haddock via DQ in two straight falls
3) Buck Weaver defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Friday, February 17, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) George Drake defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Billy Weidner fought Whitey Wahlberg to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Saturday, February 18, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) George Drake defeated Joe Miller via DQ
2) Billy Weidner fought Whitey Wahlberg to a draw

Monday, February 20, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Gust Johnson
2) Buck Weaver defeated Dale Haddock via DQ in three falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Billy Weidner viaDQ in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Monday, February 20, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Dory Detton
2) George Drake vs. Joe Miller (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, February 21, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Whitey Wahlberg and Dale Haddock won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy Weidner, Gorilla Poggi, Buck Weaver, George Drake)
2) Buck Weaver defeated George Drake in two straight falls
3) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Dale Haddock in three falls

Wednesday, February 22, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Drake fought Johnny James to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Whitey Walberg & Billy Weidner defeated Buck Weaver & Dale Haddock in three falls

Thursday, February 23, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake & Gust Johnson & Johnny James defeated Dale Haddock & Gorilla Poggi & Joe Miller
2) Billy Weidner defeated Buck Weaver
3) Whitey Walberg fought Dory Funk to a no contest

Friday, February 24, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dale Haddock fought George Drake to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Gust Johnson (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
3) Whitey Wahlberg & Gust Johnson & George Drake defeated Billy Weidner & Buck Weaver & Dale Haddock in three falls (referees: Joe Miller & Gorilla Poggi)

Saturday, February 25, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) George Drake fought Olan Boynton to a draw
2) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Dale Haddock
3) Whitey Wahlberg & George Drake defeated Olan Boynton & Dale Haddock

Monday, February 27, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Miller defeated Johnny James  in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
2) Whitey Walberg & Frankie Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner & Dale Haddock in three falls(referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Monday, February 27, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought George Drake to a draw (30:00)
2) Buck Weaver defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) Pat O’Dowdy & Olan Boynton defeated George Drake & Buck Weaver in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, February 28, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Gorilla Poggi (16:52)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (44:43)
3) Buck Weaver fought Whitey Wahlberg to a no contest in three falls (31:46)

Wednesday, March 1, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch and Buck Weaver won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gorilla Poggi, Billy Weidner, George Drake, Whitey Walberg, Dale Haddock)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Buck Weaver in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, March 2, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake & Buck Weaver & Johnny James defeated Dale Haddock & Gorilla Poggi & Joe Miller (27:00)
2) Billy Weidner fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Friday, March 3, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) George Drake defeated Dale Haddock by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner via CO in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Saturday, March 4, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Gorilla Poggi
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Buck Weaver

Monday, March 6, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Weaver vs. George Drake
2) Joe Miller defeated Gorilla Poggi in two straight falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Monday, March 6, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Olan Boynton
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Johnny James (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, March 7, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Joe Miller fought Johnny James to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Frank Murdoch & Buck Weaver defeated Billy Weidner & Whitey Wahlberg in three falls

Wednesday, March 8, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Drake fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Buck Weaver in two straight falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee: Johnny James)

Thursday, March 9, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (15:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Johnny James (17:00)
3) Herb Parks defeated Buck Weaver (13:00) (referee: Joe Miller)
4) Frank Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Friday, March 10, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gorilla Poggi vs. Joe Miller
2) George Drake vs. Olan Boynton
3) Frankie Murdoch vs. Whitey Wahlberg

Saturday, March 11, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Joe Miller
2) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ

Monday, March 13, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis fought Johnny James to a draw (30:00)
2) George Drake defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Joe Miller in two straight falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Tuesday, March 14, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Drake fought Joe Miller to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Johnny James in two straight falls
3) George Curtis defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Wednesday, March 15, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Drake in two straight falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Thursday, March 16, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Gorilla Poggi (13:00)
2) George Curtis & George Drake fought Pat O'Dowdy & Alex Kasaboski to a draw (20:00)
3) Billy Weidner fought Whitey Walberg to a draw (30:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Joe Miller)

Friday, March 17, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Drake by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
2) Whitey Wahlberg & George Curtis defeated Frankie Murdoch & Olan Boynton via DQ in three falls (referees: Vic Weber & Gorilla Poggi)

Saturday, March 18, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Alex Kasaboski
2) George Drake fought Joe Miller to a draw
3) Joe Miller & Alex Kasaboski defeated George Curtis & George Drake

Monday, March 20, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Joe Miller (sub. Joe Campbell) 
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Drake in three falls

Tuesday, March 21, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny James defeated George Drake by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski & George Curtis defeated Frank Murdoch & George Thomas (sub. Joe Campbell) in two straight falls (49:00) (referee: Joe Miller)

Wednesday, March 22, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Olan Boynton to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Thursday, March 23, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated George Drake
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls
3) Wayne Martin & George Curtis defeated Frank Murdoch & Alex Kasaboski via DQ in two straight falls (referees: Vic Weber & Johnny James)

Friday, March 24, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
3) Wayne Martin & George Curtis & Johnny James defeated Frankie Murdoch & Olan Boynton & Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Saturday, March 25, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Whitey Wahlberg to a draw
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Curtis via DQ

Monday, March 27, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Gus Edd in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg & Frankie Murdoch in three falls(referee: George Thomas)
George Thomas was a Longhorn League umpire. Due to the controversial finish of the main event, deputy wrestling commissioner Clifford Landers ordered a rematch.

Monday, March 27, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Tarzan Zimba via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls
2) George Curtis defeated Olan Boynton in three falls

Tuesday, March 28, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Johnny James (16:50)
2) Whitey Wahlberg fought Gus Edd to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Joe Miller)

Wednesday, March 29, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Thursday, March 30, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Johnny James (15:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski & Gus Edd fought George Curtis & Whitey Walberg to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referees: Joe Miller & Pat O’Dowdy)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Bill Timmons)

Friday, March 31, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Joe Miller
2) Gus Edd defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Olan Boynton in three falls (referee: Johnny James)

Last edited on Sun Dec 19th, 2021 07:17 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Saturday, April 1, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ

Monday, April 3, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Gus Edd via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny James)
2) Pat O’Dowdy & Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg & Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls

Monday, April 3, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba vs. George Curtis
2) Olan Boynton vs. Billy Weidner
3) Tarzan Zimba & Olan Boynton vs. Billy Weidner & George Curtis

Tuesday, April 4, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Whitey Wahlberg fought Bob DeMarce to a draw with no falls scored (45:00)
2) Pat O'Dowdy & Alex Kasaboski defeated Frank Murdoch & Gus Edd in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, April 5, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) George Curtis & Whitey Walberg defeated Alex Kasaboski & Gus Edd in three falls

Thursday, April 6, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch won a 9-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy Weidner, Whitey Walberg, Alex Kasaboski, George Curtis, Tarzan Zimba, Gus Edd, Herb Parks, George Overhuls) (23:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Tarzan Zimba in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Gus Edd via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Bob DeMarce)

Friday, April 7, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Overhuls defeated Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Gus Edd) in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Tarzan Zimba defeated Billy Weidner & George Curtis in two straight falls (referees: Vic Weber & Pat O’Dowdy)

Saturday, April 8, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Alex Kasaboski fought George Overhuls to a draw
3) Whitey Wahlberg & George Overhuls defeated Alex Kasaboski & Tarzan Zimba via DQ

Monday, April 10, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Olan Boynton
2) George Curtis defeated Tarzan Zimba via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Australian Rules: Frankie Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
Australian Rules states that the wrestlers would wear boxing gloves, and fight in 10 five-minute rounds.

Tuesday, April 11, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (26:03)

Wednesday, April 12, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner (sub. Bob DeMarce) fought Tarzan Zimba to a draw (20:00)
2) Olan Boynton (sub. Gus Edd) defeated Whitey Walberg via DQ in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 13, 1950 – City Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis & Billy Weidner & Bob DeMarce defeated Olan Boynton & Tarzan Zimba & Pat O’Dowdy (19:00) (referees: Vic Weber & Joe Miller)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a no contest in three falls (referee: Joe Miller)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Friday, April 14, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Whitey Wahlberg fought Herb Parks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Saturday, April 15, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Wayne Martin to a draw

Monday, April 17, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Bob DeMarce
2) George Curtis defeated Gus Edd via DQ in two straight falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg via CO in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, April 18, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gus Edd defeated Bob DeMarce (17:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Whitey Wahlberg in three falls

Wednesday, April 19, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Bob DeMarce to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Gus Edd via CO in two straight falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls

Thursday, April 20, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner & George Curtis fought Tarzan Zimba & Gus Edd to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Wrestling-Boxing: Frank Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski via KO (5th – 1:10) (referee: Herb Parks)

Friday, April 21, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Glen Detton vs. George Overhuls
2) George Curtis vs. Gus Edd
3) Billy Weidner vs. Alex Kasaboski

Saturday, April 22, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Overhuls
3) Frankie Murdoch & Tarzan Zimba defeated George Overhuls & Bob DeMarce

Monday, April 24, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Monte LaDue defeated Tarzan Zimba in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski & Gus Edd defeated Whitey Walberg & George Curtis in three falls

Monday, April 24, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls vs. Pat O’Dowdy
2) Billy Weidner vs. Frankie Murdoch
3) George Overhuls & Billy Weidner vs. Frankie Murdoch & Pat O’Dowdy

Tuesday, April 25, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Curtis fought Monte LaDue to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls fought Billy Weidner to a draw with no falls scored (45:00)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Frank Murdoch via CO in three falls

Wednesday, April 26, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Glen Detton defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 27, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis fought Bob DeMarce to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Weidner fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Herb Parks in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referees: Glen Detton & Monte LaDue)

Friday, April 28, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Murdoch won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Glen Detton, Billy Weidner, Tarzan Zimba, George Curtis)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Tarzan Zimba in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Saturday, April 29, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Glen Detton
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Dory Funk via DQ

Monday, May 1, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Monte LaDue via DQ
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Curtis
3) Billy Weidner defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls
4) Nell Stewart defeated Marilyn Martin in three falls

Monday, May 1, 1950 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba vs. Glen Detton
2) Dory Funk vs. Gus Edd
3) Gus Edd & Tarzan Zimba vs. Dory Funk & Glen Detton

Tuesday, May 2, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Bob DeMarce in two straight falls (41:23)
2) George Curtis & George Overhuls defeated Alex Kasaboski & Monte LaDue in two straight falls (33:29) (referee: Glen Detton)

Wednesday, May 3, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Gus Edd
2) Monte LaDue defeated Glen Detton in two straight falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Tarzan Zimba)

Thursday, May 4, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls & Billy Weidner & George Curtis defeated Tarzan Zimba & Monte LaDue & Gus Edd
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Friday, May 5, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Overhuls defeated Gus Edd
2) Billy Weidner defeated George Curtis
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Bob DeMarce)

Saturday, May 6, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Gus Edd
3) Dory Funk & Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Murdoch & Gus Edd via DQ

Monday, May 8, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Bob DeMarce
3) George Overhuls fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
4) Frankie Murdoch & Monte LaDue & Gene Blackley defeated George Curtis & Bob DeMarce & George Overhuls in three falls (referees: Glen Detton & Richard Moody)

Tuesday, May 9, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Curtis and Gene Blackley won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: George Overhuls, Monte LaDue, Bob DeMarce, Frank Murdoch) (26:15)
2) George Overhuls fought Monte LaDue to a draw (20:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Bob DeMarce when DeMarce was unable to return for the third fall (19:55)
4) George Curtis defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Wednesday, May 10, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce fought Monte LaDue to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, May 11, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Bob DeMarce
2) George Curtis defeated Gene Blackley in three falls
3) Monte LaDue & Frank Murdoch defeated Dory Funk & Glen Detton in three falls

Friday, May 12, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob DeMarce fought Dory Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) Glen Detton defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Dory Detton)
3) Billy Weidner defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Saturday, May 13, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Glen Detton defeated Bob DeMarce
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner

Monday, May 15, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Benny Trudell via DQ (referee: Bob DeMarce)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Glen Detton in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 16, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
2) Monte LaDue defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Boxing Match: Frank Murdoch defeated Gene Blackley (5th - 3:30) (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Wednesday, May 17, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Bob DeMarce
2) Monte LaDue defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought George Overhuls to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Thursday, May 18, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Benny Trudel via DQ (referee: Glen Detton)
2) Billy Weidner fought Monte LaDue to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis (20:00)
4) Frank Murdoch defeated Wayne Martin in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis)

Friday, May 19, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Glen Detton
2) Dory Funk defeated Momte LaDue
3) Dory Funk & Glen Detton defeated Frankie Murdoch & Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Saturday, May 20, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Glen Detton
3) Frankie Murdoch & Benny Trudell fought Dory Funk & Glen Detton to a draw

Monday, May 22, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Benny Trudell & George Bruckman (sub. Monte LaDue) defeated Tommy Martindale & Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Tuesday, May 23, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated Billy Weidner (17:18)
2) George Overhuls defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Monte LaDue (17:25)
4) Billy Weidner & George Overhuls & Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudell & Monte LaDue & Frank Murdoch in three falls (25:54)

Wednesday, May 24, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner and George Overhuls won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Tommy Martindale, Ruffy Silverstein, Monte LaDue, Frankie Hill Murdoch)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Ruffy Silverstein to a draw (20:00)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls
4) Billy Weidner defeated George Overhuls in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, May 25, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls & Tommy Martindale fought Monte LaDue & Benny Trudel to a draw (30:00)
2) Ruffy Silverstein defeated Billy Weidner (18:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Friday, May 26, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale vs. George Overhuls
2) Ruffy Silverstein vs. Monty LaDue
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Murdoch vs. Billy Weidner

Saturday, May 27, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Ruffy Silverstein defeated George Overhuls
2) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell

Monday, May 29, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Ruffy Silverstein defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls 
2) Benny Trudell & Monte LaDue (sub. George Bruckman) vs. Tommy Martindale & George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, May 30, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Ruffy Silverstein (sub. George Bruckman) fought Monte LaDue to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated George Overhuls by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated Benny Trudell in three falls (33:40) (referee: Ruffy Silverstein)

Wednesday, May 31, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale vs. Benny Trudell
2) Ruffy Silverstein defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Monte LaDue in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, June 1, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Benny Trudel to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Monte LaDue
3) Ruffy Silverstein defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (60:00) (referee: Vic Weber)

Saturday, June 3, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale
2) George Overhuls defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ

Monday, June 5, 1950 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale defeated Ray Clements & George Bruckman in three falls

Tuesday, June 6, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ray Clements fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
3) Ray Clements & Frankie Murdoch & Benny Trudell fought Tommy Martindale & George Overhuls & Dory Detton to a no contest (referees: Gene Detton & George Bruckman)

Wednesday, June 7, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Thursday, June 8, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated George Bruckman (18:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated George Overhuls (29:30)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Saturday, June 10, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Ray Clements via DQ
2) Frankie Murdoch fought Tommy Martindale to a draw
3) Frankie Murdoch & Ray Clements defeated Tommy Martindale & George Overhuls

Monday, June 12, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated George Overhuls in three falls
2) Ray Clements & George Bruckman defeated Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Tuesday, June 13, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ray Clements, Dory Detton (sub. Pat O’Dowdy), Frankie Murdoch, Benny Trudell, George Overhuls) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Ray Clements defeated Dory Detton when Detton was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Benny Trudell in three falls

Wednesday, June 14, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated George Bruckman in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Benny Trudell defeated Ray Clements & Tommy Martindale in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, June 15, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale and Benny Trudel won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: George Overhuls, George Bruckman, Frank Murdoch, Ray Clements, Dory Funk)
2) Dory Funk fought Ray Clements to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudel in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Saturday, June 17, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) George Bruckman fought Tommy Martindale to a draw
2) Benny Trudell fought George Overhuls to a draw
3) Tommy Martindale & George Overhuls defeated Benny Trudell & George Bruckman

Monday, June 19, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Bruckman
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Benny Trudell)
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Texas Light Heavyweight Champion Andy Tremaine in three falls(referee: Benny Trudell)
Due to the controversial finish of the main event, where O’Dowdy attacked Tremaine during the rest period before the final fall, promoter Benny Wilson refused allow the title to change hands. The Texas Boxing and Wrestling Commission ruled that the title would be held-up until a re-match the next week.

Tuesday, June 20, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated George Bruckman
2) Ray Clements fought Frankie Murdoch to a double-CO
3) World Light Heavyweight Champion Andy Tremaine defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Wednesday, June 21, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Thursday, June 22, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls & Pat O’Dowdy fought Benny Trudel & George Bruckman to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Frank Murdoch via CO (17:00)
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Tommy Martindale (60:00)

Saturday, June 24, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudell
2) Andy Tremaine defeated Dory Funk via DQ

Monday, June 26, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated George Bruckman
2) Benny Trudell defeated Ray Clements via CO (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
3) World Light Heavyweight Champion Andy Tremaine defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls to win the held-up Texas Light Heavyweight Title (referee: Tommy Martindale)
Ray Clements walked out on his match due to his unhappiness with the refereeing of Frankie Murdoch. Murdoch was scheduled to referee the main event, but decided against it. Tommy Martindale was chosen by the fans to referee the main event.

Tuesday, June 27, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale vs. George Overhuls
2) Ray Clements vs. George Bruckman
3) Andy Tremaine vs. Frankie Murdoch

Wednesday, June 28, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated George Bruckman
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
3) Andy Tremaine defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, June 29, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Clements & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Benny Trudel & George Bruckman (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated George Overhuls (20:00)
3) World Light Heavyweight Champion Andy Tremaine defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Last edited on Sun Dec 19th, 2021 07:27 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Saturday, July 1, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Murdoch vs Tommy Martindale

Monday, July 3, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Henry Harrell & Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudell & Gus Edd in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Wednesday, July 5, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Henry Harrell fought Gus Edd to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdock fought Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, July 6, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated Pat O’Dowdy (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Henry Harrell to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Gene Detton)
3) Frank Murdoch & Gus Edd defeated Ray Clements & Benny Trudel via DQ in two straight falls (referees: Glen Detton & Gene Detton)

Saturday, July 8, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gus Edd defeated Henry Harrell
2) Ray Clements fought Frankie Murdoch to a no contest in three falls
3) Gorgeous George defeated Wild Red Berry in three falls

Monday, July 10, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gus Edd defeated George Bruckman (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Henry Harrell to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Murdoch defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, July 12, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Bruckman fought Gus Edd to a draw (20:00)
2) Henry Harrell fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, July 13, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Sandow & Glen Detton fought Gus Edd & George Bruckman to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Henry Harrell via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, July 17, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Gus Edd via DQ in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Ray Clements & Henry Harrell defeated Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale in three falls

Wednesday, July 19, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Henry Harrell defeated George Bruckman in two straight falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Gus Edd defeated Ray Clements & Tommy Martindale in three falls

Thursday, July 20, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale and Dory Funk won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Billy Sandow, George Bruckman, Gus Edd, Frank Murdoch) (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls to tie for the Battle Royal (60:00)
3) Henry Harrell defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Monday, July 24, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Gus Edd in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Frankie Murdoch & Dick Lever defeated Ray Clements & Henry Harrell in three falls(referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, July 26, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Lever fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Gus Edd in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Billy Sandow)

Thursday, July 27, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Lever defeated Gus Edd (12:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls
3) Frank Murdoch fought Henry Harrell to a draw (60:00) (referee: Billy Sandow)

Monday, July 31, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Henry Harrell defeated Billy Sandow in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Dick Lever via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gus Edd)

Wednesday, August 2, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Dick Lever
2) Frankie Hill Murdock defeated Tomym Martindale in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Gus Edd in two straight falls (referee: Henry Harrell)

Thursday, August 3, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Lever & Gus Edd fought Billy Weidner & Billy Sandow to a draw
2) Henry Harrell defeated Tommy Martindale (23:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Ray Clements in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, August 7, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Gus Edd 
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Henry Harrell
3) Dick Lever defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, August 9, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Dick Lever via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Ray Clements & Henryl Harrell defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Gus Edd in three falls(referee: Billy Sandow)

Thursday, August 10, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Sandow defeated Gus Edd (17:00) (referee: Gene Detton)
2) Dory Funk & Billy Weidner fought Ray Clements & Dick Lever to a draw (30:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch fought Henry Harrell to a no contest (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, August 14, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements & Henry Harrell defeated Billy Weidner & Billy Sandow in three falls
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Murdoch defeated Dick Lever in three falls

Wednesday, August 16, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner and Henry Harrell won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Frankie Hill Murdoch, Ray Clements, Dory Funk, Dick Lever)
2) Dick Lever defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Thursday, August 17, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk and Dick Lever won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ray Clements, Billy Sandow, Billy Weidner)
2) Dory Funk fought Dick Lever to a draw in three falls to tie for the Battle Royal (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated Henry Harrell in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Monday, August 21, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Lever defeated George Craig via DQ in three falls
2) Billy Weidner defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Wednesday, August 23, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Craig defeated Henry Harrell
2) Ray Clements defeated Billy Sandow in two straight falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Dick Lever)

Thursday, August 24, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Craig defeated Billy Sandow (15:00)
2) Dory Funk & Billy Weidner fought Ray Clements & Dick Lever to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Henry Harrell defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Monday, August 28, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Dick Lever
2) Billy Weidner fought George Craig to a draw (20:00)
3) George Drake defeated Ray Clements via DQ
4) Frankie Murdoch & George Craig & George Drake defeated Dick Lever & Billy Weidner & Ray Clements in three falls

Wednesday, August 30, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) George Craig defeated George Drake in three falls (referee: Billy Sandow)
2) Billy Weidner & Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Dick Lever in two straight falls (referee: Billy Sandow)

Thursday, August 31, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake defeated Billy Sandow (19:00)
2) George Craig defeated Dick Lever via DQ (16:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Frank Murdoch & Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk & Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Saturday, September 2, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) George Drake defeated Billy Sandow
2) Billy Weidner defeated George Craig

Monday, September 4, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Drake fought George Craig to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, September 5, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought George Craig to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack O'Reilly defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (27:06)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (19:35)

Wednesday, September 6, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated George Craig
2) Monte LaDue fought Bob Cummings to a draw (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, September 7, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gene Blackley
2) Monte LaDue fought George Drake to a draw (20:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated George Craig (17:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Cummings defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, September 8, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Blake defeated Monte LaDue via DQ (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Billy Weidner (sub. George Craig) by winning the first fall of scheduled three (45:00)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Saturday, September 9, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought George Drake to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Monte LaDue

Monday, September 11, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Drake defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Gene Blackley defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Bob Cummings fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (60:00) (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, September 12, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Drake fought Rod Fenton to a draw (20:00)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Henry Harrell defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls (20:56)

Wednesday, September 13, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated George Drake
2) Henry Harrell defeated Monte LaDue in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Thursday, September 14, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake defeated George Overhuls (13:00)
2) Monte LaDue & Rod Fenton defeated Eddie Gideon & Jack O’Reilly in three falls
3) Henry Harrell defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Friday, September 15, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Monte LaDue and Billy Weidner won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Cummings, Alex Kasaboski, Jack O’Reilly)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (45:00)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, September 19, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Jack O'Reilly & Rod Fenton fought George Drake & Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Henry Harrell defeated Monte LaDue via CO in two straight falls (18:13)

Wednesday, September 20, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Monte LaDue defeated George Drake
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls
3) Henry Harrell defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls

Thursday, September 21, 1950 – City Auditorium – Amarillo, TX
1) Henry Harrell and Jack O’Reilly won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Cummings, Monte LaDue, Gene Blackley, George Drake, Rod Fenton)
2) Rod Fenton defeated George Drake in three falls
3) Henry Harrell defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Friday, September 22, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rod Fenton fought George Drake to a draw
2) Bob Cummings vs. Henry Harrell (referee: Yaqui Joe)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Monte LaDue in in three falls

Saturday, September 23, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Henry Harrell defeated George Drake
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Dory Funk & George Drake defeated Alex Kasaboski & Henry Harrell via DQ

Tuesday, September 26, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated Gene Blackley (14:28)
2) Monte LaDue defeated George Drake in three falls
3) Henry Harrell defeated George Thomas via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack O'Reilly)

Wednesday, September 27, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated George Drake
2) Rod Fenton fought Monte LaDue to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Henry Harrell in two straight falls

Thursday, September 28, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake defeated Monte LaDue via DQ (referee: Gene Detton)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Gene Blackley via CO in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Friday, September 29, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Paul Mischler defeated Gene Detton
2) Dory Detton fought Gene Blackley to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Henry Harrell in three falls

Saturday, September 30, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Paul Mischler to a draw
2) Dory Funk vs. Gene Blackley
3) Dory Detton & Dory Funk defeated Gene Blackley & Paul Mischler

Last edited on Sun Dec 19th, 2021 07:31 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, October 3, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Drake defeated Rod Fenton (10:43)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Gene Blackley (10:15)
3) Bob Cummings fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw (20:00)
4) Jack O'Reilly & Rod Fenton & Monte LaDue defeated Bob Cummings & George Drake & Gene Blackley in three falls (19:00) (referee: Paul Mischler)

Wednesday, October 4, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly and Gene Blackley won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Monte LaDue, George Drake, Bob Cummings, Rod Fenton) (referee: Paul Mischler)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Paul Mischler)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gene Blackley in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Paul Mischler)

Thursday, October 5, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake and Gene Blackley won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Vic Weber, Monte LaDue, Rod Fenton)
2) George Drake and Gene Blackley fought to a draw in three falls to tie for the Battle Royal (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Cummings defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls

Friday, October 6, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber (sub. Rod Fenton) fought George Drake to a draw (20:00)
2) Monte LaDue defeated Bob Cummings in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gene Blackley (sub. Billy Weidner) in two straight falls

Saturday, October 7, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated George Drake
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski

Monday, October 9, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rod Fenton defeated George Drake in two straight falls
2) Manuel Muniz defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Tuesday, October 10, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Manuel Muniz defeated George Drake (15:25)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (15:40)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Monte LaDue via DQ in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Wednesday, October 11, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Rod Fenton (sub. Gene Detton) defeated George Drake
2) Manuel Muniz fought Billy Weidner to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Thursday, October 12, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Monte LaDue fought Manuel Muniz to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Weidner fought Rod Fenton to a draw (20:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated George Drake in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)
4) Dory Funk fought Bob Cummings to a no contest in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Friday, October 13, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rod Fenton (sub. Dory Detton)
2) Manuel Muniz defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Monte LaDue in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Monday, October 16, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Don Keene fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Yaqui Joe)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Tuesday, October 17, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Rod Fenton
2) Don Keene vs. Tommy Martindale
3) Alex Kasaboski vs. Billy Weidner
4) Billy Weidner & Salvador Flores & Tommy Martindale defeated Rod Fenton & Don Keene & Alex Kasaboski

Wednesday, October 18, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Paul Mischler in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Don Keene defeated Bob Cummings & Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Thursday, October 19, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Rod Fenton to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
3) Don Keene defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ (referee: Vic Weber)
4) Dory Funk defeated Bob Cummings in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, October 20, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Salvador Flores fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Keene defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Monday, October 23, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Salvador Flores to a draw (30:00)
2) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Alex Kasaboski & Rod Fenton
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Don Keene in three falls

Tuesday, October 24, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Salvador Flores by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
2) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Alex Kasaboski
3) Rod Fenton defeated Don Keene in three falls (22:58)

Wednesday, October 25, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch
2) Salvador Flores defeated Billy Fox in three falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated Don Keene in three falls

Thursday, October 26, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Fox fought Rod Fenton to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Salvador Flores (14:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Don Keene in three falls
4) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Frank Murdoch & Alex Kasaboski

Friday, October 27, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Salvador Flores defeated Billy Fox
2) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Alex Kasaboski & Salvador Flores in two straight falls (referee: Don Keene)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Don Keene in three falls

Monday, October 30, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Bob DeMarce replaced by Gene Blackley)

Tuesday, October 31, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Bob DeMarce (17:25)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (38:36) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, November 1, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, November 2, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob DeMarce fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Rod Fenton defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Tommy Martindale defeated Frank Murdoch & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Friday, November 3, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Salvador Flores fought Rod Fenton to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Monday, November 6, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Polo Cordova defeated Alex Kasaboski & Gene Blackley by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Tuesday, November 7, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rod Fenton in three falls (25:37)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Frank Murdoch fought Alex Kasaboski to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, November 8, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch and Rod Fenton won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Salvador Flores, Bob DeMarce, Gene Blackley, Polo Cordova)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Bob DeMarce in three falls
3) Polo Cordova defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Thursday, November 9, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores & Polo Cordova fought Rod Fenton & Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob DeMarce (45:00)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Friday, November 10, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jose Hernandez vs. George Bruckman
2) Bob DeMarce vs. Salvador Flores
3) Frankie Murdoch vs. Tommy Martindale

Monday, November 13, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski & Gene Blackley defeated Frankie Murdoch & Polo Cordova in three falls

Tuesday, November 14, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Salvador Flores (13:58)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Polo Cordova to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Boxing Match: Alex Kasaboski defeated Frank Murdoch

Wednesday, November 15, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated Billy Fox in three falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Rod Fenton defeated Polo Cordova & Salvador Flores in three falls

Thursday, November 16, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Bob DeMarce to a draw (15:00)
2) Rod Fenton fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Tommy Martindale (27:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Friday, November 17, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Salvador Flores vs. Gene Detton
2) Frankie Murdoch & Gene Blackley defeated Tommy Martindale & Polo Cordova

Monday, November 20, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Monte LaDue via DQ
2) Polo Cordova defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls
3) Australian Rules Match: Frankie Murdoch defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Tuesday, November 21, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1)  Alex Kasaboski & Monte LaDue defeated Tommy Martindale & Polo Cordova in three falls
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Wednesday, November 22, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Gene Detton
2) Monte LaDue fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (45:00)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Thursday, November 23, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Monte LaDue & Gene Blackley defeated Bob DeMarce & Salvador Flores
2) Polo Cordova fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (45:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, November 24, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber vs. Gene Detton
2) Polo Cordova & Salvador Flores vs. Frankie Murdoch & Monte LaDue

Monday, November 27, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Polo Cordova via DQ in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale defeated Gene Blackley & Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Tuesday, November 28, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Tommy Martindale via decision
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Bob DeMarce
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Monte LaDue
4) Polo Cordova defeated Frank Murdoch (referee: Gene Blackley)
5) Alex Kasaboski defeated Polo Cordova in three falls

Wednesday, November 29, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch and Bob Cummings won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Alex Kasaboski, Tommy Martindale, Polo Cordova, Monte LaDue)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Monte LaDue in two straight falls

Thursday, November 30, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner & Bob DeMarce fought Monte LaDue & Alex Kasaboski to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Polo Cordova via CO in three falls (referee Gene Detton)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, December 1, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber defeated Rod Fenton (sub. Bobby Brown)
2) Bob Cummings fought Billy Weidner (sub. Gorilla Ramos) to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Monte LaDue defeated Polo Cordova via DQ in three falls (referee: Bobby Brown)

Saturday, December 2, 1950 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Bob DeMarce
2) Bob Cummings defeated Tommy Martindale

Monday, December 4, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Bob DeMarce (referee: George Thomas)
2) Frankie Murdoch & Polo Cordova defeated Alex Kasaboski & Gene Blackley via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Thomas)
3) Beverly Lehmer & June Byers defeated Cora Combs & Lilly Bitter in three falls (referee: George Thomas)

Tuesday, December 5, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) George Thomas fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Polo Cordova by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (30:15)

Wednesday, December 6, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Polo Cordova defeated Rod Fenton in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls

Thursday, December 7, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Rod Fenton via DQ
2) Bill Sledge defeated Alex Kasaboski (15:00)
3) Bob Cummings fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (30:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Bon DeMarce)

Friday, December 8, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Sledge vs. Rod Fenton
2) Bob Cummings defeated Alex Kasaboski
3) Polo Cordova defeated Monte LaDue

Monday, December 11, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Bob Cummings to a draw (30:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Thomas (sub. Monte LaDue)
3) Polo Cordova defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Tuesday, December 12, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Tommy Martindale by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings in three falls (referee: George Thomas)

Wednesday, December 13, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: George Thomas)

Thursday, December 14, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Paul Mischler fought George Thomas to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Weidner fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
4) Wayne Martin defeated Polo Cordova in two straight falls

Friday, December 15, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob DeMarce (sub. George Thomas) fought Don Keene to a draw (20:00)
2) Bill Sledge defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls
3) Bob Cummings fought Polo Cordova to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, December 18, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Thomas)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Bill Sledge when Sledge could not return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Gene Blackley defeated Polo Cordova via CO in three falls

Tuesday, December 19, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Jack O'Reilly defeated Polo Cordova in three falls (33:21)
2) Bob Cummings & Bill Sledge defeated Frank Murdoch & George Thomas in three falls (29:41)

Wednesday, December 20, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova fought Don Keene to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Jack O’Reilly defeated Bob Cummings & Bill Sledge in three falls(referee: George Thomas)

Thursday, December 21, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Keene defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) Bill Sledge defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Wayne Martin to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, December 22, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Monte LaDue defeated Bob DeMarce
2) Don Keene fought Billy Weidner to a draw (60:00)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Polo Cordova when Cordova was unable to return for the third fall (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, December 25, 1950 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Frankie Murdoch) and Polo Cordova won a 8-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bill Sledge, Vic Weber (sub. Jack O’Reilly), Bob Cummings, George Thomas (sub. Don Keene), Bob DeMarce, Gene Blackley) (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Bill Sledge defeated Vic Weber (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Bob Cummings defeated George Thomas (referee: Richard Moody)
4) Gene Blackley defeated Bob DeMarce (referee: Richard Moody)
5) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Polo Cordova in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Richard Moody)

Tuesday, December 26, 1950 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Bill Sledge and Gene Blackley won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Cummings, Polo Cordova, Pat O'Dowdy, Bob DeMarce) (16:45)
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Bob DeMarce in two straight falls
3) Bill Sledge defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in three falls (35:28) (referee: George Thomas)

Wednesday, December 27, 1950 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Bob DeMarce (sub. Don Keene) in three falls
2) Bob Cummings & Bill Sledge defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls (referee: Babe Ritchie)

Thursday, December 28, 1950 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly and Bill Sledge won a 7-man Battle Royal (other participants: Pat O’Dowdy, Billy Weidner, Bob Cummings, Mike London, Tommy Martindale)
2) Billy Weidner fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
3) Mike London defeated Tommy Martindale (15:00)
4) Jack O’Reilly defeated Bill Sledge in three falls to win the Battle Royal (60:00)

Friday, December 29, 1950 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner and Mike London won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Polo Cordova, George Drake, Vic Weber, Jack O’Reilly)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Vic Weber
3) Billy Weidner defeated Mike London via DQ to win the Battle Royal (referee: George Drake)

Last edited on Sun Dec 19th, 2021 07:33 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 1, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Bob DeMarce (sub. Bob Cummings) in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Bill Sledge defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, January 2, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Jack O'Reilly fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Pat O'Dowdy via DQ
3) Jack O'Reilly & Pat O'Dowdy & Frank Murdoch defeated Polo Cordova & Bill Sledge & Bob DeMarce in three falls (referee: George Thomas)

Wednesday, January 3, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Bob DeMarce (sub. Billy Weidner)
2) Bill Sledge defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Boxer vs. Wrestler: Babe Ritchie defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch (4th – 2:04) (referee: Bob Cummings)

Thursday, January 4, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
2) Bill Sledge defeated Mike London via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls

Friday, January 5, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings defeated George Thomas in two straight falls
2) Jack O’Reilly & Monte LaDue defeated Billy Weidner & Polo Cordova via DQ in three falls(referee: Gene Detton)

Monday, January 8, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dutch Schultz fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) George Drake defeated Bob DeMarce in three falls
3) Bill Sledge defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)

Tuesday, January 9, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) George Drake defeated Dutch Schultz via DQ (11:20)
2) Al Getz fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00)
3) Jack O'Reilly fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
4) Al Getz & Jack O'Reilly & George Drake defeated Dutch Schultz & Gust Johnson & Bill Sledge in three falls (39:18)

Wednesday, January 10, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Geirge Drake defeated Dutch Schultz via DQ (referee: Bob DeMarce)
2) Al Getz defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Bill Sledge in two straight falls

Thursday, January 11, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob DeMarce defeated George Thomas (14:00)
2) Dutch Schultz fought Gust Johnson to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk & Billy Weidner & Bill Sledge defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Al Getz & Jack O'Reilly via DQ in three falls (referees: Vic Weber & Gene Detton)

Friday, January 12, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Drake fought Monte LaDue to a draw (15:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) Frankie Murdoch & Monte LaDue & Pat O’Dowdy fought Bob Cummings & Polo Cordova & George Drake to a no contest in three falls

Monday, January 15, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated  Bob DeMarce in two straight falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly & Dutch Schultz defeated Al Getz & Bill Sledge & Bob DeMarce (sub. George Drake) in two straight falls

Tuesday, January 16, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Jack O'Reilly defeated Bill Sledge via DQ in two straight falls (19:15)
2) Dutch Schultz defeated Al Getz in three falls (29:30)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Bob DeMarce in two straight falls (27:03) (referee: Gust Johnson)

Wednesday, January 17, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Polo Cordova
2) Dutch Schultz fought Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bill Sledge defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, January 18, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz fought Bob Cummings to a draw (15:00)
2) Gust Johnson fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (20:00)
3) Dutch Schultz defeated Bill Sledge (27:00)
4) Billy Weidner defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Friday, January 19, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Al Getz defeated Jack O’Reilly by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Polo Cordova in three falls (referee: George Thomas)

Monday, January 22, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dutch Schultz defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly defeated Al Getz & Bill Sledge in three falls (referee: Bob DeMarce)

Tuesday, January 23, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Dutch Schultz defeated Benny Trudell (23:50)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson when Johnson was unable to return for the second fall having won the first via DQ
3) Jack O'Reilly defeated Bill Sledge in three falls

Wednesday, January 24, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Getz & Dutch Schultz defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Bill Sledge defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, January 25, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dutch Schultz defeated Al Getz (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ (45:00) (referee; Benny Trudel)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson (22:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Bill Sledge (25:00)

Friday, January 26, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Monte LaDue
2) Dutch Schultz fought Gust Johnson to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Monday, January 29, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: George Thomas)

Tuesday, January 30, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy defeated George Thomas (14:00)
2) Dutch Schultz defeated Whitey Wahlberg by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Al Getz)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jack O'Reilly in three falls (22:30)

Wednesday, January 31, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Whitey Walberg to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Al Getz & Dutch Schultz defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, February 1, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Jack O'Reilly (21:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Friday, February 2, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Gust Johnson to a draw in three falls
2) Whitey Wahlberg & Billy Weidner defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Al Getz via DQ in three falls(referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, February 6, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Pat O’Dowdy via DQ in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated George Drake
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Jack O’Reilly
This card featured a tournament with the winner to face Dory Funk for the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title the next week.

Tuesday, February 6, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Rudy Lyons fought George Thomas to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dutch Schultz via CO in three falls

Wednesday, February 7, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz in two straight falls
2) Dutch Schultz defeated Whitey Walberg by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls

Thursday, February 8, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Pat O'Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner & Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz & Jack O'Reilly (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Friday, February 9, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Pat O’Dowdy
2) Dutch Schultz defeated Vic Weber (sub. Johnny James)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson
4) Dutch Schultz defeated Whitey Wahlberg
5) Dutch Schultz defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via CO (referee: Bill McEuin)

Monday, February 12, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Gust Johnson (referee: Al Getz)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Dutch Schultz to a no contest (referee: Al Getz)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Tuesday, February 13, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Al Getz (18:50)
2) Dutch Schultz defeated Gust Johnson by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3)  Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (27:37) (referee: Pat O'Dowdy)

Wednesday, February 14, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Al Getz in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls (referee: Babe Ritchie)

Thursday, February 15, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Ted Bell to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg & Billy Weidner defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Dutch Schultz (26:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Sam Mencacker)

Friday, February 16, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ted Bell defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson via CO in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls

Monday, February 19, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Al Getz
2) Dutch Schultz defeated Ted Bell in three falls
3) Ivan Kamikoff defeated Pat O’Dowdy via CO in three falls

Tuesday, February 20, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Ted Bell to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Gust Johnson by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Dutch Schultz to a no contest in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Wednesday, February 21, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Ted Bell
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Thursday, February 22, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Ted Bell
2) Leo Wallick defeated Gust Johnson
3) Billy Weidner defeated Dutch Schultz (30:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
4) Whitey Walberg defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, February 23, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Al Getz vs. Bill Parks
2) Ted Bell vs. Leo Wallick
3) Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Billy Weidner

Monday, February 26, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Al Getz
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz 
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Tuesday, February 27, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Whitey Wahlberg when Wahlberg was unable to return for the third fall (48:10)
2) Dory Funk & Dutch Schultz defeated Pat O'Dowdy & Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (47:22) (referee: Gust Johnson)

Wednesday, February 28, 1951 – Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dutch Schultz & Al Getz vs. Pat O’Dowdy & Leo Wallick
2) Whitey Walberg vs. Ivan Kalmikoff

Thursday, March 1, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Parks & Gust Johnson fought Al Getz & Dutch Schultz to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Billy Weidner (27:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee Johnny James)

Friday, March 2, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Bruckman fought Johnny James to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Dutch Schultz & Billy Weidner defeated Billy Weidner & Bill Parks in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Monday, March 5, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Whitey Walberg
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)

Tuesday, March 6, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated Whitey Wahlberg in three falls
2) Leo Wallick defeated Pat O'Dowdy when O'Dowdy wasunable to return for the second fall (25:12)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Al Getz to a no contest in three falls (referee: Jack Pappenheim)

Thursday, March 8, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James fought Pat O'Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Gust Johnson defeated George Bruckman
3) Leo Wallick defeated Whitey Walberg (31:00)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk (60:00) (referee: Ted Bell)

Friday, March 9, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Bill Sledge
2) Benny Trudell vs. Jack Pappenheim
3) Billy Weidner defeated Dutch Schultz in two straight falls (referee: Al Getz)

Monday, March 12, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Jack Pappenheim
2) Benny Trudell defeated Gust Johnson (sub. Lee Grable)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Pat O’Dowdy in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 13, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Benny Trudell to a draw (30:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Gust Johnson when Johnson was unable to return for the third fall (32:05)
3) Boxing Match: Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Al Getz (7th - 1:25)

Thursday, March 15, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James & Ted Bell defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Jack Pappenheim
2) Al Getz fought Billy Weidner to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Friday, March 16, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Leo Wallick and Dutch Schultz won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy Weidner, Benny Trudell, Ivan Kalmikoff, Ted Bell)
2) Billy Weidner fought Benny Trudell to a draw (15:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Ted Bell to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Leo Wallick fought Dutch Schultz to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: George Bruckman)

Monday, March 19, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated Johnny James
2) Leo Wallick fought Bill Sledge to a draw (30:00)
3) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney the Third (an alligator)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Benny Trudell in three falls

Tuesday, March 20, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Bill Sledge and Jack Pappenheim won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Leo Wallick, Ivan Kalmikoff, Benny Trudell, Johnny James)
2) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney the Third (an alligator)
3) Johnny James defeated Benny Trudell by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Bill Sledge defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Thursday, March 22, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rudy Lyons fought George Bruckman to a draw (15:00)
2) Al Getz defeated Johnny James (23:00)
3) Ted Bell defeated Jack Pappenheim via DQ (23:00 (referee: Vic Weber)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Leo Wallick in three falls

Friday, March 23, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson vs. George Thomas
2) Tuffy Truesdale vs. Rodney the Alligator
3) Billy Weidner vs. Bill Sledge
4) Ted Bell vs. Benny Trudell

Monday, March 26, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ted Bell fought Al Getz to a draw
2) Bill Sledge defeated Benny Trudell via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Tuesday, March 27, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Billy Weidner to a draw (30:00)
2) Ted Bell defeated Benny Trudell (20:05)
3) Dory Funk & Bill Sledge & Ted Bell defeated Billy Weidner & Ivan Kalmikoff & Benny Trudell in three falls

Thursday, March 29, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Sledge defeated George Thomas (11:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Jack Pappenheim (26:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Ted Bell in three falls

Friday, March 30, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Leo Wallick fought Gust Johnson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Benny Trudell & Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Ted Bell & Bill Sledge in three falls (referee: George Thomas)

Last edited on Tue Oct 26th, 2021 02:49 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, April 2, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Billy Weidner
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Al Getz in two straight falls

Tuesday, April 3, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Al Getz fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Pappenheim defeated Billy Weidner by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, April 5, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated George Thomas
2) Billy Weidner fought Chief Vest to a draw (20:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Al Getz
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Friday, April 6, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Johnny James defeated Dutch Schultz via DQ in three falls
2) Ted Bell & Bill Sledge defeated Benny Trudell & Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Jack Pappenheim)

Monday, April 9, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Bill Sledge in two straight falls
2) Benny Trudell & Dutch Schultz defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack Pappenheim in three falls

Tuesday, April 10, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Jack Pappenheim to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Bill Sledge in three falls
3) Dutch Schultz fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ted Bell)

Thursday, April 12, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Bill Sledge (11:00)
2) Gust Johnson fought Benny Trudel to a draw (20:00)
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Dutch Schultz (15:00)
4) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Leo Wallick in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, April 13, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Johnny James
2) Billy Parks defeated Al Getz in two straight falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Jack Peppenheim to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, April 16, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Bill Parks in three falls
2) Benny Trudell & Dutch Schultz defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 17, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Bill Parks fought Whitey Wahlberg to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Benny Trudell when Trudell was unable to return for the third fall (30:45)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls (49:00)

Thursday, April 19, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Johnny James (15:30)
2) Whitey Walberg & Gust Johnson fought Leo Wallick & Benny Trudel to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Friday, April 20, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner fought Dutch Schultz to a draw
2) Billy Hickson defeated Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Billy Parks in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, April 23, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Pappenheim defeated George Curtis
2) Leo Wallick defeated Billy Hickson
3) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Benny Trudell to a no contest
4) Gloria Barattini defeated June Byers in three falls

Tuesday, April 24, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Benny Trudell
2) Billy Hickson defeated Whitey Wahlberg by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Leo Wallick in three falls (referee: Jack Pappenheim)

Thursday, April 26, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Whitey Walberg and Jack O’Reilly won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Leo Wallick, Billy Weidner, Al Getz, Bill Parks, Dutch Schultz)
2) Bill Parks defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Gust Johnson)

Friday, April 27, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Dutch Schultz via DQ in three falls
2) Jack Pappenheim & Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Billy Weidner & George Curtis in three falls(referee: Benny Trudell)

Monday, April 30, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Benny Trudell fought Ivan Kalmikoff & Leo Wallick to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Tuesday, May 1, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) George Curtis fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (29:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (26:00) (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, May 3, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz fought Benny Trudel to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner & Bill Parks defeated Jack O’Reilly & Jack Pappenheim in three falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Monday, May 7, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Jack Pappenheim (sub. George Curtis)
2) Leo Wallick fought Bill Parks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls

Tuesday, May 8, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ (15:20)
2) Leo Wallick fought Jack Pappenheim (sub. George Curtis) to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (22:00)

Thursday, May 10, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson & Bill Parks fought Jack Carter & Jack O’Reilly to a draw (20:00)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Leo Wallick (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Monday, May 14, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX – 3,000
1) Rolando Vera defeated Billy Hickson (referee: Gene Blackley)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated George Curtis (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Bill Parks (referee: Gene Blackley)
4) Frankie Murdoch defeated Gene Blackley (sub. Ivan Kalmikoff) via CO
5) World Women's Champion Mildred Burke defeated Mae Young in three falls

Tuesday, May 15, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) George Curtis & Billy Hickson & Rolando Vera fought Jack Carter & Frank Murdoch & Jack O'Reilly to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Gust Johnson)
The six wrestler faced off in three preliminary matches, but the pairings or results were not published.

Thursday, May 17, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Balk Estes fought George Overhuls to a draw (30:00)
2) Jack Carter & Jack O’Reilly fought Leo Wallick & Bill Parks to a no contest (referees: Pat O’Dowdy & Vic Weber)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls

Monday, May 21, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rolando Vera defeated George Curtis
2) Leo Wallick defeated Jack O’Reilly when O’Reilly was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Bill Parks in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 22, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Rolando Vera defeated Benny Trudell (15:25)
2) George Curtis fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Frank Murdoch fought Leo Wallick to a no contest in three falls (referee: Bill Parks)

Thursday, May 24, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Rolando Vera to a draw (20:00)
2) Balk Estes defeated Bill Parks
3) George Overhuls fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (20:00)
4) Leo Wallick  fought George Curtis to a draw (30:00)
5) Frank Murdoch defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in two straight falls

Monday, May 28, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rolando Vera defeated Benny Trudell
2) Gene Blackley defeated Ray Clements by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 29, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Rolando Vera fought Jack Carter to a draw (20:00)
2) Balk Estes fought Leo Wallick to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Frank Murdoch in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Thursday, May 31, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rolando Vera defeated Benny Trudel
2) George Overhuls & George Curtis & Balk Estes defeated Jack Carter & Jack O’Reilly & Leo Wallick in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Monday, June 4, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Balk Estes defeated Gene Blackley
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 5, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Leo Wallick (14:15)
2) Balk Estes fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Thursday, June 7, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Balk Estes fought Rolando Vera to a draw (15:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Jack Carter (16:00)
3) Jack O’Reilly fought Leo Wallick to a draw (20:00)
4) George Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ
5) Frank Murdoch fought Ray Clements to a no contest (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, June 11, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rolando Vera defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ (referee: Gene Blackley)
2) Balk Estes defeated George Overhuls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Curtis (referee: Gene Blackley)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, June 12, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Balk Estes defeated Rolando Vera in three falls
2) George Overhuls defeated Jack O'Reilly in two straight falls
3) George Curtis defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Thursday, June 14, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Balk Estes defeated Jack Carter (11:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Rolando Vera (16:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Jack O’Reilly (18:00)
4) Frank Murdoch defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referees: Gene Blackley & Paul Mischler)

Monday, June 18, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Gene Blackley, Jack O’Reilly, Frankie Murdoch, Balk Estes, George Overhuls, George Curtis)

Tuesday, June 19, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) George Curtis & Balk Estes defeated Jack O'Reilly & Jack Carter in two straight falls
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Thursday, June 21, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Carter fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements & Jack O’Reilly fought Balk Estes & George Overhuls to a no contest in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated George Curtis in three falls

Monday, June 25, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated George Curtis
2) Gene Blackley defeated Jack Carter
3) Balk Estes defeated Frankie Murdoch
4) Mildred Burke defeated Beverly Lehmer in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 26, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX - 2,000
1) Balk Estes defeated Ray Clements via DQ (9:30)
2) George Overhuls defeated Jack Carter (14:25)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated George Curtis in three falls (35:15)
4) World Women's Champion Mildred Burke defeated Beverly Lehmer in two straight falls (18:45) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Thursday, June 28, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner & Balk Estes defeated Ray Clements & Gene Blackley
3) Dory Funk defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (60:00)

Last edited on Wed Oct 27th, 2021 05:10 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, July 2, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Balk Estes fought Ray Clements to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch & Jack Carter defeated Gene Blackley & George Overhuls in three falls

Thursday, July 5, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Clements & Gene Blackley fought Frank Murdoch & Jack Carter to a draw (20:00)
2) Balk Estes defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Monday, July 9, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Jack Carter
2) Gene Blackley defeated Frankie Murdoch (referee: George Overhuls)
3) Balk Estes defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Thursday, July 12, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Alex Perez (14:00)
2) George Lopez defeated Gene Blackley (7:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated George Overhuls (referee: Paul Mischler)
4) Billy Weidner defeated Balk Estes in three falls

Monday, July 16, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Gene Blackley via DQ
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Balk Estes in three falls(referee: Gene Blackley)

Thursday, July 19, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Alex Perez (14:00)
2) Frank Murdoch & Gene Blackley fought Balk Estes & George Overhuls to a no contest (referee: Jack Carter)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Jack Carter)

Monday, July 23, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Jack Carter
2) Balk Estes & George Overhuls defeated Frankie Murdoch & Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Carol Cook in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Tuesday, July 24, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Jack Carter (18:50)
2) Pat O'Dowdy & Frank Murdoch defeated Balk Estes & George Lopez in three falls (44:00)
3) Nell Stewart defeated Carol Cook in three falls (21:40)

Thursday, July 26, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Gene Blackley (16:00)
2) George Lopez fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Thursday, July 26, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM – 1,300
1) Vic Weber fought Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Ronaldo Vera) to a draw
2) Ray Clements defeated Balk Estes in three falls
3) Nell Stewart defeated Carol Cook (referee: Jack Carter)

Monday, July 30, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy & Gene Blackley defeated George Lopez & George Overhaus (sub. Rolando Vera) in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, August 2, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rolando Vera fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Ray Clements (20:00)
3) George Overhuls defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ (referee: Paul Mischler)
4) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
5) Bob Cummings defeated George Overhuls (11:00)
6) Dory Funk defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls

Monday, August 6, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy fought Rolando Vera to a draw
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Lopez in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Gene Blackley via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Thursday, August 9, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gene Blackley vs. Rolando Vera
2) Bob Cummings & George Overhuls defeated Ray Clements & Pat O’Dowdy
3) George Lopez defeated Frank Murdoch

Monday, August 13, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch & Pat O’Dowdy fought Rolando Vera & George Lopez to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Gene Blackley in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)

Thursday, August 16, 1951 – Amarillo Stadium – Amarillo, TX
1) Gene Blackley & Pat O’Dowdy defeated Rolando Vera & Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Howard Cantonwine (6:00)
3) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated George Overhuls (10:00)
4) Frank Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings (19:00)
5) Gorgeous George fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, August 20, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rolando Vera fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Pat O’Dowdy fought George Lopez to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frankie Murdoch defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Freeman)

Thursday, August 23, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake defeated Rolando Vera (13:00)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Blackley (14:00)
3) George Lopez fought Ace Freeman to a draw (30:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Charlie Simmons)

Monday, August 27, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rolando Vera fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Duran fought Ace Abbott to a no contest in three falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated George Lopez when Lopez was unable to return for the fifth fall

Thursday, August 30, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Duran defeated Pat O’Dowdy (16:00)
2) George Lopez fought George Drake to a draw (20:00)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Ace Abbott (19:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, September 3, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Drake vs. Rolando Vera
2) Ace Abbott vs. Ray Duran
3) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Ace Freeman

Tuesday, September 4, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00) (sub. George Lopez vs. Bob Cummings)
2) George Lopez defeated Ray Clements via DQ (sub. Dory Funk vs. Ray Duran)
3) Bob Cummings & Ray Clements (sub. Dory Funk) defeated George Lopez & Billy Weidner (sub. Ray Duran) in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, September 4, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Ray Duran defeated George Drake (14:25)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Rolando Vera in three falls (24:15)
3) Bill Sledge fought Ace Freeman to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, September 6, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX – 1,348
1) Ace Abbott & George Drake & Bill Sledge defeated Ray Duran & George Lopez & Rolando Vera
2) Bob Cummings fought Ace Freeman to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Monday, September 10, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Freeman & George Drake defeated Ray Clements & Ace Abbott in three falls
2) Ray Duran defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls
The loser of the main event would have to leave Texas and burn their trunks in the ring.

Tuesday, September 11, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner defeated Alex Perez (sub. Ronaldo Vera) in three falls
2) Bob Cummings defeated George Lopez by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Tuesday, September 11, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Ray Duran via DQ (11:20)
2) Ray Clements defeated Bill Sledge in two straight falls (36:45)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Pat O'Dowdy in two straight falls (24:45)

Thursday, September 13, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Drake & Ace Abbott fought Ray Duran & Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated George Lopez (20:00)
3) Ace Freeman defeated Bob Cummings (20:00)
4) Billy Weidner defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Monday, September 17, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Ace Abbott defeated George Drake in two straight falls
3) Ray Duran defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Lopez)

Tuesday, September 18, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings defeated Alex Perez
2) Billy Weidner fought Alex Kasaboski to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Cummings & Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Weidner & Alex Perez via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Charlie Brown)

Tuesday, September 18, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) George Drake fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Ray Duran in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
3) Judo Jacket Match: Ray Clements defeated George Lopez in three falls (26:00)

Thursday, September 20, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated George Lopez (10:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski & Ray Duran fought Ace Freeman & Bob Cummings to a draw
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Frank Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner in three falls

Monday, September 24, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Ace Freeman
2) Dizzy Davis defeated  Bob Cummings when Cummings could not return for the third fall
3) Ray Clements defeated Ray Duran

Tuesday, September 25, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Detton in three falls
2) Boxing: Alex Kasaboski defeated Alex Perez

Tuesday, September 25, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Ray Duran in three falls (34:30) (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Bob Cummings & Ace Freeman defeated Dizzy Davis & Ray Clements in two straight falls (33:00)

Last edited on Wed Oct 27th, 2021 05:29 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, October 1, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Ace Freeman via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Duran)
2) Ray Clements & Bob Cummings defeated Ace Abbott & Dizzy Davis in three falls(referee: Ray Duran)

Tuesday, October 2, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez defeated Cecil Brown in three falls
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, October 2, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Ray Duran fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Ace Abbott by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Ray Clements fought Dizzy Davis to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, October 4, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner & Bob Cummings defeated Ace Abbott & Ray Duran (16:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Gory Guerrero to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Ace Freeman in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Monday, October 8, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Clements
2) Ace Freeman defeated Alex Kasaboski
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Billy Weidner
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Ace Freeman
5) Dizzy Davis defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
This card featured a tournament with the winner to meet Billy Raburn for the Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion the next week.

Tuesday, October 9, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Duran fought Jesse James to a draw (20:00)
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Ray Duran & Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 9, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (37:00)
3) Boxing Match: Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Clements (4th)

Thursday, October 11, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski & Ray Duran fought Gory Guerrero & Johnny James to a no contest
2) Jesse James defeated Ace Freeman (45:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Monday, October 15, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Raburn fought Dizzy Davis to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, October 16, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Leo Wallick defeated Bob Cummings when Cummings was unable to return for the third fall
2) Jesse James defeated Ray Duran in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, October 16, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny James vs. Gory Guerrero (no result listed)
2) Dizzy Davis fought Alex Kasaboski to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Raborn defeated Ace Freeman in three falls (31:50)

Thursday, October 18, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings & Ace Freeman & Jesse James defeated Alex Kasaboski & Ray Duran & Leo Wallick via DQ in two straight falls (referees: Paul Mischler & Billy Weidner)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Billy Raborn in three falls

Monday, October 22, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Ray Duran in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements fought Dizzy Davis to a double-DQ (referee: Jack Britton)
4) Little Beaver defeated Irish Jackie in three falls (referee: Jack Britton)

Tuesday, October 23, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in two straight falls
2) Jesse James fought Alex Kasaboski to a no contest in three falls
3) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Tom Thumb via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, October 23, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Ray Duran (17:50)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Bob Cummings when Cummings was unable to return for the third fall fall
3) Ace Freeman fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (45:00)
Little Beaver defeated Irish Jackie in three falls (referee: Al Warshawski)

Thursday, October 25, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Al Warshawski (14:00)
2) Jesse James defeated Gory Guerrero via CO (17:00)
3) Leo Wallick fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
4) Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie (12:00)
5) Dizzy Davis defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Monday, October 29, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX – 3,200
1) Ace Freeman fought Tommy Martindale to a draw when Freeman refused a victory over an injured Martindale
2) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Alex Kasaboski & Bob Cummings
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Clements (referee: Richard Moody)

Tuesday, October 30, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Leo Wallick fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
3) Gory Guerrero & Salvador Flores defeated Leo Wallick & Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, October 30, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Johnny James (17:45)
2) Jesse James defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls (25:32)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Cummings when Cummings was unable to return for the third fall (15:30)

Thursday, November 1, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jesse James fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman & Tommy Martindale defeated Alex Kasaboski & Leo Wallick (45:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Frank Murdoch via CO in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, November 5, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Tony Angelo & Rex Mobley in three falls
2) Loser Leaves Town: Dizzy Davis defeated Alex Kasaboski when Kasaboski was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, November 6, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings and Gory Guerrero won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Leo Wallick, Ace Freeman, Salvador Flores)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, November 6, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Tony Angelo defeated Rex Mobley in three falls
2) Jesse James defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Tommy Martindale when Martinadle was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first (23:40)

Thursday, November 8, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Leo Wallick fought Tony Angelo to a draw (20:00)
2) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Tommy Martindale & Ace Freeman (45:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Monday, November 12, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Rex Mobley in two straight falls
2) Tony Angelo defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
3) Dizzy Davis fought Jesse James to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, November 13, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Kasaboski fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Ace Freeman
3) Bob Cummings & Alex Kasaboski defeated Gory Guerrero & Ace Freeman in two straight falls

Tuesday, November 13, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Rex Mobley (18:35)
2) Jesse James defeated Tony Angelo in three falls
3) Leo Wallick (sub. Ray Clements) fought Dizzy Davis to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)

Thursday, November 15, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Angelo fought Rex Mobley to a draw (15:00)
2) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Bob Cummings & Pat O’Dowdy
3) Tommy Martindale fought Leo Wallick to a draw (30:00)
4) Dizzy Davis fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, November 19, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Leo Wallick to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Angelo defeated Bob Cummings (sub. Frankie Murdoch) via DQ in two straight falls(referee: Ace Freeman)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dizzy Davis defeated Jesse James in three falls

Tuesday, November 20, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rex Mobley via DQ in three falls
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls (referee: Johnny James)

Tuesday, November 20, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Tony Angelo to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Ace Freeman by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Jesse James defeated Leo Wallick in three falls

Thursday, November 22, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ace Freeman to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Alex Kasaboski (17:00)
3) Leo Wallick fought Jesse James to a draw (30:00)
4) Dizzy Davis fought Frank Murdoch to a no contest (42:00) (referee: Rex Mobley)

Monday, November 26, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James fought Alex Kasaboski to a draw (20:00)
2) Jesse James defeated Howard Cantonwine
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Richard Moody)
4) Gorgeous George fought Dizzy Davis to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Richard Moody)

Tuesday, November 27, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tony Angelo & Rex Mobley defeated Gory Guerrero & Salvador Flores in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in two straight falls

Tuesday, November 27, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX - 2,000
1) Tommy Martindale fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Howard Cantonwine
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (referee: Johnny James)
4) Gorgeous George defeated Jesse James in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)

Wednesday, November 28, 1951 – VFW Hall – Midland, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Joe Perez
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Howard Cantowine in two straight falls (referee: Paul Mischler)
3) Gorgeous George (w/ Jeffries) defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (referee: Paul Mischler)

Thursday, November 29, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Jesse James to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Cummings fought Leo Wallick to a draw (20:00)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Gory Guerrero
4) Gorgeous George defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Monday, December 3, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Salvador Flores defeated Jesse James & Johnny James by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (30:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 4, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tony Angelo defeated Rex Mobley via DQ
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
3) Tony Angelo & Bob Cummings defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Rex Mobley in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, December 4, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny James & Tommy Martindale fought Salvador Flores & Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Jesse James in three falls (24:50)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Dizzy Davis when Davis was unable to return for the final fall (32:40)

Thursday, December 6, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale vs. Gory Guerrero
2) Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Dizzy Davis & Leo Wallick
3) Frank Murdoch vs. Dory Funk

Monday, December 10, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rex Mobley fought Leo Wallick to a draw (20:00) (referee: Salvador Flores)
2) Tony Angelo defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Salvador Flores)
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls (referee: Salvador Flores)

Tuesday, December 11, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dizzy Davis fought Bob Cummings to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, December 11, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Tony Angelo defeated Frank Murdoch
2) Gory Guerrero fought Rex Mobley to a draw  with no falls scored (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in three falls (27:15)

Saturday, December 15, 1951 – City Auditorium – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Frankie Murdoch

Monday, December 17, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rex Mobkey via DQ (referee: Salvador Flores)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Tony Angelo by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Salvador Flores)
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Salvador Flores, replaced by Richard Moody)

Tuesday, December 18, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Cummings fought Leo Wallick to a draw (15:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ
3) Carol Cook vs. Dot Dotson
4) Bob Cummings & George Overhuls defeated Frankie Murdoch & Leo Wallick in three falls

Tuesday, December 18, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Tony Angelo to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Rex Mobley (11:57)
3) Ray Clements defeated Tommy Martindale (0:07)
4) Dory Funk & Tommy Martindale & Whitey Wahlberg fought Dizzy Davis & Rex Mobley & Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, December 19, 1951 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Tony Angelo to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Danny McShain defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ in three falls

Monday, December 24, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Rex Mobley
2) Salvador Flores defeated Pat O’Dowdy
3) Carol Cook defeated Mars Bennett in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 25, 1951 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tommy Martindale (sub. Tony Angelo) defeated George Overhuls in three falls
2) Bob Cummings defeated Gust Johnson in three falls

Tuesday, December 25, 1951 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy vs. Salvador Flores (no result listed)
2) Carol Cook defeated Dot Dotson in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Whitey Wahlberg via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 26, 1951 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Salvador Flores
2) Ray Clements & Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Thursday, December 27, 1951 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Tony Angelo
2) Gust Johnson vs. George Overhuls
3) Carol Cook vs. Mars Bennett
4) Frank Murdoch & Bob Cumming vs. Whitey Walberg & Tommy Martindale

Friday, December 28, 1951 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Joe Perez defeated Cecil Brown
2) Carol Cook defeated Mars Bennett in three falls
3) Ray Clements (sub. Dizzy Davis) defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, December 31, 1951 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Gust Johnson (sub. Rex Mobley)
2) Whitey Walberg & Salvador Flores defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Rex Mobley (sub. Ray Clements) in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Last edited on Wed Oct 27th, 2021 07:30 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, January 1, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tony Angelo defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, January 1, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Rex Mobley fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Gust Johnson (13:08)
3) Pat O'Dowdy fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
4) Whitey Wahlberg & George Overhuls & Salvador Flores defeated Pat O'Dowdy & Gust Johnson & Rex Mobley in two straight falls (18:21) (referee: Bob Miller)

Wednesday, January 2, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Gust Johnson (sub. Ray Clements), Rex Mobley, Pat O’Dowdy, Whitey Walberg, Salvador Flores)
2) Gust Johnson defeated Rex Mobley in two straight falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Thursday, January 3, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Rex Mobley
2) Tony Angelo fought George Overhuls to a draw
3) Gust Johnson defeated Salvador Flores (16:10)
4) Ray Clements defeated Bob Cummings (11:00)
5) Frank Murdoch defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Friday, January 4, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Tony Angelo fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Boxing-Wrestling Match: Salvador Flores & Alex Perez defeated Frank Murdoch & Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls

Monday, January 7, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch via CO in three falls

Monday, January 7, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Vic Weber defeated Cecil Brown (12:10)
2) George Overhuls defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Billy Weidner defeated Bob Cummings (sub. Leo Wallick) in three falls

Tuesday, January 8, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) 5-man Battle Royal (participants: Tarzan Zimba, Salvador Flores, Rex Mobley, Tony Angelo, George Overhuls)

Tuesday, January 8, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1)  Tommy Martindale defeated Pat O'Dowdy (sub. Leo Wallick) in two straight falls (23:25)
2) Ray Clements defeated Whitey Wahlberg in three falls (29:17)
3) Dory Funk defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (27:43) (referee: Gust Johnson)

Wednesday, January 9, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls

Thursday, January 10, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Angelo defeated Tarzan Zimba via DQ
2) Gust Johnson fought Rex Mobley to a draw
3) Tommy Martindale & Whitey Walberg defeated Dory Funk & George Overhuls in three falls
4) Ray Clements defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls

Friday, January 11, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Tarzan Zimba fought Gust Johnson to a draw
2) George Overhuls defeated Tug Wilson
3) Whitey Wahlberg fought Frank Murdoch to a draw in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores in three falls

Monday, January 14, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Sledge (sub. Frankie Hart) defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in two straight falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, January 14, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Tarzan Zimba (17:05)
2) George Overhuls defeated Tony Angelo in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Billy Weidner in three falls (referee: Paul Mischner)

Tuesday, January 15, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner (sub. Bill Sledge) vs. Tony Angelo
2) Whitey Wahlberg & George Overhuls fought Tarzan Zimba & Frankie Murdoch to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, January 15, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Salvador Flores (14:05)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Tommy Martindale when Martindale was unable to return for the third fall (21:52)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Leo Wallick)

Wednesday, January 16, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Ray Clements
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Frankie Hart
3) Leo Wallick defeated Dory Funk
Previews for next week’s card state that Hart did not appear here due to travel issues.

Thursday, January 17, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Tony Angelo
2) Frank Murdoch fought Enrique Torres to a draw (30:00)
3) Tony Morelli & Leo Wallick defeated Tommy Martindale & Whitey Walberg in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Friday, January 18, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gust Johnson vs. George Overhuls
2) Tarzan Zimba vs. Frankie Hart
3) Whitey Wahlberg & Salvador Flores vs. Frank Murdoch & Tony Morelli

Monday, January 21, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Hart in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (60:00) (referee: Bill Sledge)

Monday, January 21, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) George Curtis & Whitey Walberg defeated Tony Morelli & Tarzan Zimba in two straight falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Tuesday, January 22, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tony Morelli defeated Salvador Flores
2) George Overhuls fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Tarzan Zimba in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Tuesday, January 22, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Bill Sledge in two straight falls (28:24)
2) Ray Clements defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (27:20)
3) Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in two straight falls (35:25)

Wednesday, January 23, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Enrique Torres defeated Ray Clements (sub. Dory Funk) by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, January 24, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls vs. Tarzan Zimba
2) Tommy Martindale fought Whitey Walberg to a draw
3) Tony Morelli & Leo Wallick defeated Frankie Hart & George Curtis
4) Frank Murdoch vs. Enrique Torres

Friday, January 25, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) George Curtis fought Tommy Martindale to a draw
2) Frankie Hart defeated Salvador Flores
3) Tony Morelli defeated Whitey Wahlberg in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
4) Enrique Torres defeated Frank Murdoch in two straight falls

Monday, January 28, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Hart & Tarzan Zimba defeated Leo Wallick & George Overhuls in three falls
2) Sky Low Low defeated Vitorio Gonzales in three falls (referee: Lou Britton)
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Lou Britton)

Monday, January 28, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Sledge defeated Gust Johnson (14:25)
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy fought Farmer Pete to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Frankie Murdoch & Tony Morelli defeated George Curtis & Whitey Walberg in three falls

Tuesday, January 29, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Lou Britton (23:15)
3) Sky Low Low defeated Vittorio Gonzales in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Hart in three falls (34:05)

Wednesday, January 30, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Tony Morelli to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Frankie Hart when Hart could not return for the third fall
4) Sky Low Low defeated Vitorio Gonzeles in three falls

Thursday, January 31, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Lou Britton (13:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Frankie Hart to a draw (20:00)
3) Sky Low Low defeated Vittorio Gonzales in three falls
4) Tony Morelli & Leo Wallick fought Frank Murdoch & Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls for the vacant Southwest States Tag Team Title (referees: Billy Weidner & Alex Perez)

Thursday, January 31, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Farmer Pete
2) George Curtis & Whitey Wahlberg vs. Tarzan Zimba & George Overhuls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Friday, February 1, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Leo Wallick defeated Lou Britton
2) George Curtis defeated Tarzan Zimba
3) Sky Low Low defeated Victorio Gonzales in three falls
4) Tony Morelli defeated Whitey Wahlberg in three falls

Monday, February 4, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Whitey Walberg defeated Leo Wallick in three falls

Monday, February 4, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Frankie Hart defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Tuesday, February 5, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Hart vs. Gust Johnson
2) Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero vs. Tony Morelli & Tarzan Zimba
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain vs. Ray Clements

Tuesday, February 5, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Whitey Wahlberg and Leo Wallick won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Frankie Murdoch, George Overhuls, George Curtis)
2) George Overhuls fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Whitey Wahlberg defeated Leo Wallick in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal(referee: Bill Sledge)

Wednesday, February 6, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Frankie Hart
2) Leo Wallick defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, February 7, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frankie Hart & Gory Guerrero fought Whitey Walberg & Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Leo Wallick via DQ (16:00) (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) Tony Morelli fought Dory Funk to a draw (30:00)
4) Danny McShain defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls

Friday, February 8, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Tarzan Zimba vs. George Overhuls
2) George Curtis vs. Tommy Martindale
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, February 11, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Curtis won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bill Sledge, Frankie Murdoch, Dory Funk, Whitey Walberg, Frankie Hart)
2) Dory Funk fought Frankie Murdoch to a double-CO
3) Frankie Hart defeated Whitey Walberg via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, February 12, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Curtis fought Frankie Hart to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch & Tarzan Zimba defeated Whitey Wahlberg & George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, February 12, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Gust Johnson (17:30)
2) Sky Low Low & Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Vittorio Gonzales & Farmer Pete in three falls (referee: Lou Britton)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in two straight falls (20:45)

Wednesday, February 13, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Overhuls
2) Tony Morelli defeated Whitey Walberg
3) Leo Wallick defeated Lou Brittain
4) Sky Low Low & Sunny Boy Cassidy defeated Vitorio Gonzeles & Farmer Pete in three falls

Thursday, February 14, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Lou Britton
2) Leo Wallick defeated Gust Johnson
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Whitey Walberg
4) Sky Low Low & Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Vittorio Gonzales & Farmer Pete in three falls
5) Dory Funk fought Tony Morelli to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, February 15, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Whitey Wahlberg vs. Tarzan Zimba
2) George Curtis vs. George Overhuls
3) Tony Morrelli defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls (referee: Lou Britton)
4) Sky Low Low & Sunny Boy Cassidy defeated Victorio Gonzales & Farmer Pete in three falls

Monday, February 18, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg vs. George Overhuls
2) Leo Wallick vs. Hal Keene
3) Gory Guerrero vs. Tony Morelli

Monday, February 18, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Frankie Hart to a draw
2) Sky Low Low & Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Farmer Pete & Vito Gonzalez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, February 19, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gene Detton fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Frankie Hart defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, February 19, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Leo Wallick defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls (33:35)
3) Ray Clements fought Tony Morelli to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, February 20, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Bill Sledge
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Whitey Walberg to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Leo Wallick defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, February 21, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Tarzan Zimba via DQ
2) Frankie Hart fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Whitey Walberg (21:00)
4) Dory Funk & Frank Murdoch defeated Tony Morelli & Leo Wallick in three falls to win the vacant Southwest States Tag Team Title

Thursday, February 21, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Gene Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner fought Ray Clements to a draw (20:00)
3) Ray Clements & George Overhuls defeated Billy Weidner & Bill Sledge in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Friday, February 22, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gust Johnson vs. Tarzan Zimba
2) George Overhuls vs. Frankie Hart
3) George Curtis & Gory Guerrero vs. Leo Wallick & Tony Morelli (referee: Hal Keene)

Monday, February 25, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis vs. Tarzan Zimba
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Ray Clements

Monday, February 25, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Sesue Oyama defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ (20:00)
2) Tony Morelli fought Frankie Hart to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Overhuls via CO in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Tuesday, February 26, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Sesue Oyama defeated George Overhuls
2) Billy Weidner defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
3) Frankie Hart defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, February 26, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Ray Clements & Gust Johnson fought Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Leo Wallick via CO in two straight falls (29:00) (referee: Pat O'Dpwdy)

Wednesday, February 27, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba defeated Gust Johnson (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Dory Funk & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Curtis & Whitey Walberg by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Leo Wallick in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Thursday, February 28, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Frankie Hart fought Alex Kasaboski & Tarzan Zimba to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated George Overhuls (15:20)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Leo Wallick in three falls
4) Dizzy Davis fought Tony Morelli to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Thursday, February 28, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Gene Detton fought Cecil Brown to a draw (20:00)
2) Sessue Oyama defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Friday, February 29, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Sesue Oyama fought Alex Kasaboski (sub. George Overhuls) to a draw
2) Frankie Hart defeated Tarzan Zimba in two straight falls
3) Tony Morelli & Dizzy Davis defeated George Curtis & Gory Guerrero in three falls

Monday, March 3, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Tarzan Zimba in two straight falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Gory Guerrero in two straight falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, March 3, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated Gene Detton (12:38)
2) Frankie Hart defeated Sesue Oyama via DQ in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Tuesday, March 4, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Paul Mischler defeated Gene Detton (sub. Alex Perez)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls
3) Frankie Hart defeated Sesue Oyama via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Tuesday, March 4, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought George Bruckman to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Morelli defeated Whitey Wahlberg in three falls (32:35)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (27:20)

Wednesday, March 5, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski & Ray Clements defeated Tarzan Zimba & Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Thursday, March 6, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
3) Tony Morelli & Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk & Frank Murdoch in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title (referees: Bob Geigel & Paul Mischler)

Thursday, March 6, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Sessue Oyama defeated Whitey Walberg
2) Billy Hickson fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (45:00)
3) Frankie Hart defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Friday, March 7, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Gene Detton
2) Frankie Hart fought Whitey Walberg to a draw (20:00)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in two straight falls
4) George Curtis defeated Dizzy Davis (referee: George Bruckman)

Monday, March 10, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
2) Gory Guerrero & Frankie Hart defeated Frankie Murdoch & The Great Zimba via DQ(referee: George Bruckman)
3) George Curtis defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Monday, March 10, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Hickson fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Judo Match: Sesue Oyama defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Tony Morelli to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, March 11, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Hickson fought Billy Weidner to a draw
2) Judo Jacket Match: Sesue Oyama defeated Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Frankie Hart)
3) Benny Trudell defeated Whitey Wahlberg in three falls

Tuesday, March 11, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Tarzan Zimba fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero was unable to return for the third fall
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (24:55)

Wednesday, March 12, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Dory Funk & Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Alex Kasaboski & Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Curtis)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: George Curtis)

Thursday, March 13, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Hickson & Frankie Hart defeated Benny Trudel & Pat O’Dowdy
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Whitey Walberg
3) George Curtis defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
4) Tony Morelli defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, March 13, 1952 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Sessue Oyama fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls

Friday, March 14, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Judo Jacket Match: Sesue Oyama defeated Whitey Walberg
3) Gory Guerrero & George Curtis defeated Dizzy Davis & Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referees: Gene Detton & Dory Detton)

Monday, March 17, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Johnny Pavich to a draw (30:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski & Sessue Oyama fought Gory Guerrero & Frankie Hart to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated George Curtis when Curtis could not return for the second fall having won the first

Monday, March 17, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Gene Detton
2) Billy Hickson fought Benny Trudell to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the Pecos District Wrestling Championship

Tuesday, March 18, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pat O’Dowdy vs. Billy Hickson
2) Dory Detton vs. Benny Trudell
3) Dory Detton & Billy Hickson vs. Benny Trudell & Pat O’Dowdy

Tuesday, March 18, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Gust Johnson (23:50)
2) Tony Morelli defeated Sesue Oyama via DQ in three falls (20:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk via judges' split decision in three falls (90:00)

Wednesday, March 19, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Alex Kasaboski to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Johnny Pavich in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Thursday, March 20, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sesue Oyama defeated Gust Johnson (11:00)
2) Ray Clements fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
3) Tony Morelli fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain in two straight falls

Thursday, March 20, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Cecil Brown to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
3) Frankie Hart & Billy Hickson defeated Pat O’Dowdy & Benny Trudell in three falls

Friday, March 21, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Hickson defeated Gene Detton
2) Benny Trudell fought John Pavich to a draw
3) George Curtis defeated Gust Johnson in two straight falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)

Monday, March 24, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Billy Weidner
2) Sessue Oyama & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Frankie Hart in three falls
3) Lorraine Johnson defeated Jo Ann Mulleniex in two straight falls

Monday, March 24, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Hickson defeated John Pavich in three falls
2) George Curtis & Gory Guerrero defeated Tony Morelli & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Tuesday, March 25, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gory Guerrero fought Johnny Pavich to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Boxing: Billy Hickson defeated Benny Trudell (referee: Alex Perez)

Tuesday, March 25, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Alex Kasaboski to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski & Tony Morelli defeated Tommy Martindale & Sesue Oyama in three falls (35:40)
3) Lorraine Johnson defeated Theresa Theis in three falls (23:03)

Wednesday, March 26, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Sessue Oyama
2) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis
3) Tony Morelli defeated Frankie Hart in three falls
4) Therese Theis defeated Jo Ann Mullenniex in two straight falls

Thursday, March 27, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez fought Frankie Hart to a draw (30:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Sesue Oyama via DQ (45:00) (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) Tony Morelli & Alex Kasaboski defeated Dory Funk & George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, March 27, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny Pavich fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Hickson defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)
3) Lorraine Johnson defeated Jo Ann Mulleniex in three falls

Friday, March 28, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Frankie Hart fought Tommy Martindale to a draw
2) Sesue Oyama fought George Shindo to a draw
3) George Curtis defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, March 31, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tommy Martindale
2) George Curtis defeated Billy Raburn
3) Tony Morelli defeated Johnny Pavich
4) Sessue Oyama defeated George Lopez in three falls

Monday, March 31, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Benny Trudell via DQ (referee: Gene Detton)
2) Lorraine Johnson defeated JoAnn Mullenniex in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Alex Kasaboski to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Billy Hickson)

Last edited on Tue Oct 26th, 2021 11:26 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, April 1, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell vs. Billy Hickson
2) Alex Kasaboski vs. Frankie Hart
3) Theresa Theis vs. JoAnn Mullenniex

Tuesday, April 1, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Billy Raborn defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls (34:12)
2) Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (18:00)
3) Judo Jacket Match: Sesue Oyama defeated Tony Morelli in three falls (14:07)

Wednesday, April 2, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Sessue Oyama defeated George Lopez in three falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Billy Raburn via DQ in three falls (referee: George Curtis)

Thursday, April 3, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Sesue Oyama defeated Billy Hickson (14:00)
3) George Curtis fought Billy Raborn to a draw (20:00)
4) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Thursday, April 3, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny Pavich defeated Gene Detton (sub. Frankie Hart) in three falls
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Lopez in three falls (referee: Frankie Hart)

Friday, April 4, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) George Shindo vs. Billy Rayburn
2) Tony Morelli vs. Sesue Oyama
3) Theresa Theis vs. Jo Ann Mulleniex
4) Dory Funk vs. Gory Guerrero

Saturday, April 5, 1952 – unknown arena – Clarendon, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Benny Trudel vs. John Pavich
3) Alex Kasaboski & Benny Trudel vs. Tommy Martindale & John Pavich

Monday, April 7, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Billy Raburn to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Morelli defeated Gory Guerrero
3) George Curtis fought Alex Kasaboski to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
4) Lorraine Johnson defeated Theresa Theis in two straight falls

Monday, April 7, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Shindo won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Frankie Hart, Benny Trudell, Johnny Pavich, Billy Hickson, Scotty McFarland, Sessue Oyama)
2) Johnny Pavich defeated Benny Trudell via DQ (referee: Frankie Hart)
3) Billy Hickson defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls (referee: Frankie Hart)

Tuesday, April 8, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny Pavich fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls (38:12)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Billy Raborn in three falls (17:21) (referee: Frankie Hart)

Wednesday, April 9, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Billy Raburn defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, April 10, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Scotty McFarland fought Ace Abbott to a draw (15:00)
2) Sesue Oyama defeated John Pavich (14:35)
3) Billy Raborn defeated Frankie Hart (19:00)
4) Jo Ann Mullineaux defeated Theresa Theis (22:00)
5) Tony Morelli fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, April 10, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Billy Hickson in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero & George Lopez defeated Benny Trudell & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Friday, April 11, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Sesue Oyama defeated Benny Trudell
2) Alex Kasaboski fought George Shindo to a draw
3) Lorraine Johnson defeated Jo Ann Mulleniex in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Saturday, April 12, 1952 – unknown arena – Clarendon, TX
1) Tommy Martindale vs. Benny Trudel
2) Scotty McFarland vs. Billy Weidner

Monday, April 14, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Duran defeated Ace Abbott via DQ
2) Billy Raburn defeated Tony Morelli when Morelli refused to return for the third fall(referee: Benny Trudell)
3) George Curtis defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in five falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Monday, April 14, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny Pavich defeated Scotty McFarland
2) Billy Hickson fought Tommy Martindale to a no contest in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Sessue Oyama defeated George Shindo in three falls

Tuesday, April 15, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Ray Duran fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis fought Billy Raborn to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Tony Morelli in three falls (18:42)

Wednesday, April 16, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Raburn won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Tommy Martindale, Tony Morelli, George Curtis, Alex Kasaboski, Frankie Hart, Billy Hickson) (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Tony Morelli fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Tommy Martindale)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Frankie Hart in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)

Wednesday, April 16, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Ray Duran to a draw (20:00)
2) Johnny Pavich defeated Scotty McFarland via DQ in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Sessue Oyama defeated George Lopez in three falls

Thursday, April 17, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez fought Scotty McFarland to a draw (15:00)
2) Ace Abbott fought John Pavich to a draw (20:00) (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Sesue Oyama defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Frankie Hart)
4) George Curtis & Billy Raborn defeated Tony Morelli & Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Friday, April 18, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Hickson vs. Benny Trudell
2) Ray Duran vs. Tommy Martindale
3) George Shindo vs. Alex Kasaboski
4) Judo Jacket Match: Sesue Oyama vs. Tony Morelli

Monday, April 21, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Raburn defeated Billy Hickson
2) Sessue Oyama defeated Ace Abbott when Abbott was unable to return for the third fall
3) George Curtis defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls

Monday, April 21, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) George Shindo defeated Benny Trudell
2) Ray Duran defeated Frankie Hart in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)

Tuesday, April 22, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski and George Lopez won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ray Clements, Benny Trudell, Billy Raborn, Johnny Pavich)
2) Billy Raborn defeated Johnny Pavich in two straight falls (22:47)
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated George Lopez in three falls (29:15)

Wednesday, April 23, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Ray Duran to a draw (20:00)
2) Scotty McFarland defeated Billy Hickson in two straight falls
3) Billy Raburn defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Wednesday, April 23, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny Pavich defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
2) George Lopez fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli defeated Sessue Oyama in three falls

Thursday, April 24, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott & Scotty McFarland defeated Billy Hickson & Frankie Hart (7:00)
2) Ray Duran fought John Pavich to a draw (20:00) (referee: Alex Kasaboski)
3) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: Sesue Oyama defeated George Lopez in three falls
4) Tony Morelli defeated Billy Raborn in three falls

Friday, April 25, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) George Shino and Alex Kasaboski won a 7-man Battle Royal: (other participants: Sesue Oyama, Billy Raburn, Ray Duran, Benny Trudell, Ace Abbott)
2) Billy Raburn defeated Ace Abbott
3) Ray Duran defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
4) George Shindo defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Monday, April 28, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Scotty McFarland to a draw (20:00)
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli defeated Billy Raburn in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated George Curtis in three falls

Monday, April 28, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Ray Duran via DQ
2) George Shindo & Tommy Martindale defeated Sessue Oyama & Ray Duran in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Tuesday, April 29, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) The Masked Marvel defeated Benny Trudell when Trudell was unable to return for the third fall (22:17)
2) Tony Morelli defeated Billy Raborn in three falls (24:15)
3) Danny McShain defeated Alex Kasaboski in two straight falls (21:05)

Wednesday, April 30, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Johnny Pavich
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Billy Raburn in three falls

Wednesday, April 30, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated Ray Duran
2) Scotty McFarland defeated George Lopez in three falls
3) Alex Kasaboski defeated Sessue Oyama in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, May 1, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sesue Oyama defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Billy Raborn in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Tony Morelli in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Friday, May 2, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ace Abbott vs. Ray Duran
2) The Masked Marvel vs. John Pavich
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated George Shindo via DQ in three falls

Monday, May 5, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Sessue Oyama
2) George Curtis defeated Ray Duran
3) Tony Morelli fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
4) George Curtis & Ace Abbott & Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli & Ray Duran & Sessue Oyama in three falls (referee: Scotty McFarland replaced by Richard Moody)

Monday, May 5, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) John Pavich fought George Shindo to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 6, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated George Lopez (17:06)
2) Tony Morelli defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Sesue Oyama in three falls (13:02)

Wednesday, May 7, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Lopez fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Morelli fought Sessue Oyama to a no contest in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)
3) The Masked Marvel defeated George Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, May 7, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski and Cowboy Carlson won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Geigel, Johnny Pavich, Tommy Martindale, Scotty McFarland) (referee: Bill Sledge)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Bill Sledge)

Thursday, May 8, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) John Pavich & Cowboy Carlson defeated Alex Kasaboski & Scotty McFarland via DQ (referee: George Lopez)
2) Sesue Oyama defeated Tommy Martindale
3) George Curtis fought The Masked Marvel to a draw (30:00)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain fought Tony Morelli to a no contest in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)

Friday, May 9, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Benny Trudell vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Ace Abbott vs. Cowboy Carlson
3) Tony Morelli & The Great Mask vs. George Curtis & George Shindo

Monday, May 12, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Sessue Oyama via DQ (referee: Bill Sledge)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Johnny Pavich
3) Ace Abbott defeated Tony Morelli in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Monday, May 12, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Scotty McFarland fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Alex Kasaboski via DQ in three falls (referee: George Shindo)
3) Gorgeous George defeated George Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, May 13, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Sesue Oyama to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls (27:45)
3)  The Masked Marvel defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls (21:20) (referee: Benny Trudell)

Wednesday, May 14, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Kasaboski defeated Johnny Pavich
2) Tony Morelli fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Benny Trudell)
3) Gorgeous George (w/ Jeffries) defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Thursday, May 15, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson & George Lopez defeated Ace Abbott & Benny Trudel (17:00)
2) Sesue Oyama fought Alex Kasaboski to a draw (20:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli defeated George Curtis in two straight falls
4) Gorgeous George defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls

Friday, May 16, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM – 2,000
1) Ace Abbott vs. Sesue Oyama
2) Tony Marelli & Scotty McFarland vs. George Curtis & Cowboy Carlson
3) Gorgeous George defeated George Shindo in three falls

Monday, May 19, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Sessue Oyama in two straight falls
2) The Masked Marvel defeated George Lopez in two straight falls
3) Ace Abbott defeated Scotty McFarland in two straight falls

Monday, May 19, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Billy Weidner via DQ (17:40)
2) Bill Sledge fought George Curtis to a draw in three falls
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls

Tuesday, May 20, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Scotty McFarland (6:20)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Sesue Oyama defeated George Shindo in three falls (17:40)
3) The Masked Marvel fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, May 21, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis fought Scotty McFarland to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Alex Kasaboski in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Sessue Oyama in three falls

Thursday, May 22, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Alex Kasaboski (15:00) (referee: Benny Trudel)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated George Lopez (10:00)
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tommy Martindale (15:00) (referee: John Pavich)
4) George Curtis defeated Sesue Oyama via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)
5) The Masked Marvel defeated Bob Geigel (11:00)
6) George Curtis defeated Cowboy Carlson (20:00) (referee: Bill Sledge)
7) The Masked Marvel defeated George Curtis in three falls

Friday, May 23, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Scotty McFarland vs. Tommy Martindale
2) George Shindo defeated Alex Kasaboski
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
4) George Curtis defeated Sesue Oyama in three falls

Monday, May 26, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Sessue Oyama
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, May 26, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought George Shindo to a draw (20:00)
2) Alex Kasaboski fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk & George Curtis & George Lopez defeated Alex Kasaboski & Bill Sledge & Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, May 27, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudell (18:40)
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Scotty McFarland to a draw (20:00)
3) George Curtis fought Sesue Oyama to a draw (20:00)
4) George Curtis & Cowboy Carlson & Tommy Martindale defeated Scotty McFarland & Sesue Oyama & Benny Trudell in two straight falls (25:05)

Wednesday, May 28, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Sessue Oyama
2) The Masked Marvel fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Lou Thesz defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls

Thursday, May 29, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Ace Abbott
2) Sesue Oyama fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
3) George Curtis & Cowboy Carlson defeated Scotty McFarland & Benny Trudel in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, May 30, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Benito Gardini fought Ace Freeman to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk & Benny Trudell (sub. The Masked Marvel) defeated George Curtis & Cowboy Carlson
3) Judo Jacket Match: George Shindo defeated Sesue Oyama in three falls

Monday, June 2, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Bill Sledge
2) Ace Abbott fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (30:00)
3) George Curtis defeated The Masked Marvel by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) June Byers defeated Lillian Bitter in three falls

Monday, June 2, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Scotty McFarland fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 3, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Tommy Martindale (18:27)
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls (21:29)
4) June Byers defeated Terry Majors in three falls (25:45)

Wednesday, June 4, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli & Scotty McFarland in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) June Byers defeated Lilly Bitters in three falls

Thursday, June 5, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Chico Bonales to a draw (15:00)
2) Ace Freeman fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
3) June Byers defeated Lilly Bitter (14:14)
4) Tony Morelli defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls (referee: Bob Geigel)
5) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis in three falls

Friday, June 6, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Benito Gardini fought Adolfo Bonales to a draw (20:00)
2) Lilly Bitter defeated Terry Majors
3) The Masked Marvel fought Tony Morelli to a no contest in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Monday, June 9, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (15:00)
2) Benito Gardini defeated Ace Abbott via DQ in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated George Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the third fall

Monday, June 9, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Chico Bonales to a draw (20:00)
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)
3) Terry Majors defeated June Byers in three falls

Tuesday, June 10, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Benito Gardini to a draw (20:00)
2) June Byers defeated Lilly Bitter in three falls (25:02)
3) Ace Abbott & The Masked Marvel defeated George Curtis & Cowboy Carlson in three falls (26:32)

Wednesday, June 11, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Benito Gardini fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated George Curtis in two straight falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, June 11, 1952 – Oiler Park – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ace Abbott
2) Lillian Bitter defeated June Byers in three falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Thursday, June 12, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Benito Gardini to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis & Ace Freeman defeated Ace Abbott & Scotty McFarland (19:16)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
4) Dory Funk fought The Masked Marvel to a no contest in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Friday, June 13, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) June Byers defeated Lilly Bitter
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Adolfo Bonales in three falls
4) The Masked Marvel defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, June 16, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Benito Gardini
3) Ace Abbott defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Richard Moody)
4) World Midget Champion Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in two straight falls

Monday, June 16, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Chico Bonales
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Lou Britton)

Tuesday, June 17, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Benito Gardini via DQ (9:05)
2) Sky Low Low fought Farmer Pete to a draw (20:00)
3)Bob Geigel fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
4) Ace Freeman & Cowboy Carlson & Sky Low Low defeated Bob Geigel & Benito Gardini & Farmer Pete in three falls

Wednesday, June 18, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in three falls
2) Ace Freeman & Cowboy Carlson defeated Chico Bonales & Benito Gardini in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Bob Geigel (sub. Tony Morelli) in three falls

Thursday, June 19, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benito Gardini fought Chico Bonales to a draw (20:00)
2) Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete (16:29
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls (referee: Bill Sledge)
4) The Masked Marvel defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Friday, June 20, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Adolfo Bonales & Ace Freeman defeated Benito Gardini & Bill Sledge (sub. Tony Morelli) in two straight falls
2) Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, June 23, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle & Ace Freeman defeated Benito Gardini & Gene Kiniski (sub. Kinji Shibuya) in three falls
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ace Abbott in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Gene Kiniski)

Monday, June 23, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought The Masked Marvel to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Chico Bonales in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought The Masked Marvel & Bob Geigel (sub. Masa Kimura) to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, June 25, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Thursday, June 26, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Otto Rosenfeld fought Vic Weber to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene Kiniski defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Tony Morelli & Benito Gardini fought Ace Freeman & Pierre LaBelle to a no contest in three falls (referees: Gene Blackley & Vic Weber)

Friday, June 27, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Alex Perez fought Pat O’Dowdy to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene Kiniski (sub. Kinji Shibuya) defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Adolfo Bonales & Ace Freeman defeated Tony Morelli & Benito Gardini in two straight falls

Monday, June 30, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Benito Gardini vs. Pierre LaBelle
2) Ace Freeman defeated Gene Kiniski (referee: Chris Belkas)
3) The Masked Marvel & Benito Gardini defeated Gene Kiniski & Gene Blackley in three falls

Monday, June 30, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Vic Weber fought Chico Bonales to a draw (20:00) sub. Ace Abbott vs. Johnny James)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ace Abbott (sub. Masa Kimura) in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Last edited on Tue Oct 26th, 2021 08:54 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, July 2, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Chris Belkas to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel (sub. Kinji Shibuya) defeated Gene Kiniski in two straight falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, July 3, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chris Belkas defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) Ace Freeman fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)

Friday, July 4, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Johnny James fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Adolfo Bonales defeated Benito Gardini via DQ (referee: Chris Belkas)
3) Billy Weidner defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls
4) The Masked Marvel defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Monday, July 7, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Chico Bonales defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) Ray Clements defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Monday, July 7, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Dale Haddock to a draw (20:00)
2) Johnny James & Vic Weber defeated Dale Haddock & Chris Belkas in two straight falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Otto Rosenfeld)

Wednesday, July 9, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated The Masked Marvel & Tony Morelli via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, July 10, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman & Pierre LaBelle defeated Johnny James & Chico Bonales (17:00)
2) Dory Funk fought The Masked Marvel to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, July 11, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dale Haddock fought Chris Belkas to a draw (20:00)
2) Adolfo Bonales & Billy Weidner defeated Bob Geigel & Benito Gardini in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain fought The Masked Marvel to a double-KO in three falls

Friday, July 11, 1952 - Oiler Park - Pampa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Monday, July 14, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Chico Bonales in two straight falls
2) Gene Blakcley defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls (referee: Chris Belkas)

Monday, July 14, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Dale Haddock fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Benito Gardini when Gardini was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, July 16, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dale Haddock
2) Dory Funk fought The Masked Marvel to a double-CO in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Thursday, July 17, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) Pierre LaBelle & Ace Freeman defeated Dale Haddock & Gene Blackley via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls
4) The Masked Marvel defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Friday, July 18, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Adolfo Bonales & Ace Freeman in three falls

Monday, July 21, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Chris Belkas fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Benito Gardini in two straight falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Monday, July 21, 1952 – Roller Rink – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Freeman and Dale Haddock won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Johnny James, Ray Clements, Cowboy Carlson, Dory Funk, Salvador Flores) (referees: Bob Hollis & Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Ray Clements via DQ (referee: Johnny James)
3) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores
4) Ace Freeman defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, July 23, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Dale Haddock to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Thursday, July 24, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Benito Gardini via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Pierre LaBelle & Ace Freeman defeated Johnny James & Chris Belkas
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (30:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated The Masked Marvel (60:00) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Friday, July 25, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Gene Blackley (sub. Dory Funk)
2) Johnny James defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Salvador Flores defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Friday, July 25, 1952 - Oiler Park - Pampa, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Chris Belkas to a draw
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Dale Haddock to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, July 28, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Gene Blackley via DQ (referee: Benito Gardini)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Chris Belkas via DQ
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated The Masked Marvel when Marvel was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first

Monday, July 28, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Dale Haddock defeated Johnny James
2) Salvador Flores fought Ace Freeman to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ray Clements defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Tuesday, July 29, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Dale Haddock fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Kinji Shibuya defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (17:38)
3) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, July 30, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Dale Haddock
2) Gory Guerrero fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Thursday, July 31, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Chris Belkas
2) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Johnny James
3) Ace Freeman fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00) (referee: Benito Gardini)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson fought The Masked Marvel to a draw in three falls (60:00)
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Friday, August 1, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Johnny James fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Ace Freeman
3) Salvador Flores defeated Benito Gardini via DQ in two straight falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Danny McShain in two straight falls

Monday, August 4, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
2) Gene Blackley & Gory Guerrero defeated Benito Gardini & Chris Belkas in three falls

Monday, August 4, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dale Haddock vs. Vic Weber
3) Dory Funk & Ray Clements vs. Cowboy Carlson & Salvador Flores

Wednesday, August 6, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Haddock & Gene Blackley defeated Ace Freeman & Benito Gardini
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk via DQ
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 7, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Chris Belkas to a draw (15:00)
2) Benito Gardini defeated Johnny James via CO
3) Billy Weidner fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw (30:00)
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Ace Freeman & Gory Guerrero in three falls

Friday, August 8, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Chris Belkas fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Johnny James
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Gory Guerrero & Ace Freeman in three falls

Monday, August 11, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Dale Haddock
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) Mildred Burke (w/ Billy Wolfe) defeated Betty Hawkins in three falls

Monday, August 11, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Chris Belkas
2) Johnny James vs. Ray Clements
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson vs. Dory Funk
This card was cancelled due to rain.

Wednesday, August 13, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson & Salvador Flores defeated Chris Belkas & Kinji Shibuya
2) Dory Funk fought Gory Guerrero to a no contest in three falls (referee: Vic Weber)
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Betty Hawkins in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 13, 1952 – Oiler Park – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Dale Haddock in two straight falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, August 14, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James & Chris Belkas fought Benito Gardini & Dale Haddock to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Ray Clements (13:25)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson (19:25)
4) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Betty Hawkins in two straight falls
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Friday, August 15, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Salvador Flores defeated Benito Gardini
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated The Masked Marvel
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Betty Hawkins in two straight falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Monday, August 18, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Johnny James
2) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Gory Guerrero in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 20, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls (referee: Chris Belkas)
2) Danny McShain & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Thursday, August 21, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Dale Haddock via DQ
2) Johnny James defeated Benito Gardini (10:40)
3) Frank Murdoch fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw (20:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls
5) Fight to the Death: Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain

Friday, August 22, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Johnny James & Chris Belkas defeated Benito Gardini & Dale Haddock
2) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Monday, August 25, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls
2) Kinji Shibuya & Chris Belkas defeated Gory Guerrero & Gene Blackley in two straight falls

Monday, August 25, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Benito Gardini via DQ
2) Billy Weidner & Salvador Flores defeated Benito Gardini & Jose Perez (sub. Frankie Murdoch) in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Wednesday, August 27, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Belkas vs. Kiniji Shibuya
2) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero via CO in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, August 28, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kinji Shibuya & Benito Gardini defeated Johnny James & Chris Belkas
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Friday, August 29, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Alex Perez defeated Chris Belkas in three falls
2) Benito Gardini defeated Salvador Flores in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Friday, August 29, 1952 – Oiler Park – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny James vs. Gene Blackley
2) Kinji Shibuya vs. Billy Weidner
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Cowboy Carlson vs. Frankie Murdoch (referee: Dory Detton)

Monday, September 1, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Weaver defeated Chris Belkas
2) Judo Jacket Match: Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Johnny James)
3) Kinji Shibuya defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Monday, September 1, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Benito Gardini (sub. Antone Leone) defeated Salvador Flores in three falls (referee: Chico Bonales)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Tuesday, September 2, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Buck Weaver fought Chris Belkas to a draw (20:00)
2) Kinji Shibuya defeated Jesse James in two straight falls (29:24)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk in three falls (33:27)

Wednesday, September 3, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, September 4, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Weaver fought Benito Gardini to a draw (20:00)
2) Kinji Shibuya fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Frank Murdoch & Antone Leone fought Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson & Gory Guerrero to a no contest in three falls (referees: Gene Blackley & Johnny James)

Friday, September 5, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Adolfo Bonales fought Gene Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Weaver (sub. Antone Leone) defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Gory Guerrero & Cowboy Carlson fought Benito Gardini & Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw in three falls

Monday, September 8, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Johnny James
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 9, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Gene Blackley (sub. Chris Belkas) defeated Art Nelson via DQ (10:35) (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Kinji Shibuya defeated Jack O'Reilly in three falls (31:05) (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Ray Clements in three falls (22:40)

Wednesday, September 10, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Buck Weaver to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls

Thursday, September 11, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Weaver fought Chris Belkas to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Johnny James
3) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Jack O’Reilly
4) Danny McShain & Ivan Kalmikoff fought Dory Funk & Frank Murdoch to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, September 12, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Adolfo Bonales defeated Chris Belkas
2) Art Nelson defeated Johnny James
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Benito Gardini in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, September 15, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Sessue Oyama defeated George Overhuls (sub. Jack O’Reilly)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Buck Weaver by winning the onlt fall fo a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Tuesday, September 16, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Buck Weaver to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated George Overhuls in three falls (19:30)
3) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (23:35)

Wednesday, September 17, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Pat O’Dowdy (sub. Chico Bonales)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Buck Weaver when Weaver was unable to return for the third fall
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 17, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Gene Detton fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Kinji Shibuya to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, September 18, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Chico Bonales
2) Kinji Shibuya & Gene Blackley fought Jack O’Reilly & Buck Weaver to a draw (20:00)
3) Art Nelson defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Friday, September 19, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Judo Jacket Match: Antone Leone fought Sesue Oyama to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated George Overhuls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff (sub. Benito Gardini) defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero fought Frank Murdoch to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Adolfo Bonales)

Monday, September 22, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Sessue Oyama
2) Buck Weaver defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two straight falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero was unable to return for the third fall

Monday, September 22, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls vs. Chico Bonales
2) Antone Leone vs. Art Nelson
3) Frankie Murdoch & George Overhuls vs. Benito Gardini & Kinji Shibuya
This card was cancelled due to rain.

Tuesday, September 23, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Sesue Oyama fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
2) Buck Weaver fought Gene Blackley (sub. Benito Gardini) to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Art Nelson fought Kinji Shibuya & Sesue Oyama to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, September 24, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Chico Bonales
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 24, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner (sub. Benito Gardini) defeated Buck Weaver via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack O’Reilly)
2) Sessue Oyama & Kinji Shibuya defeated Jack O’Reilly & Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, September 25, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Antone Leone
2) Art Nelson vs. Jack O’Reilly
3) Chico Bonales vs. George Overhuls

Friday, September 26, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) George Overhuls fought Adolfo Bonales to a draw (20:00)
2) Antone Leone & Art Nelson (sub. Benito Gardini) defeated Sesue Oyama & Kinji Shibuya
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in two straight falls

Friday, September 26, 1952 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch and Gene Blackley won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Vic Weber, Jack O’Reilly, Billy Weidner) (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Jakc O’Reilly via DQ in two straight falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Gene Blackley to win the Battle Royal

Monday, September 29, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX – 2,400
1) Art Nelson defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly fought Kinji Shibuya & Sessue Oyama to a no contest in three falls

Monday, September 29, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Chico Bonales (sub. Ray Clements) fought Vic Weber to a draw (20:00)
2) Antone Leone defeated Buck Weaver in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Tuesday, September 30, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought George Overhuls to a draw (15:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Buck Weaver via DQ in two straight falls (18:45)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Art Nelson defeated Kinji Shibuya & Sesue Oyama in three falls (26:50) (referees: Gene Blackley & George Overhuls)

Last edited on Tue Nov 2nd, 2021 08:51 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, October 1, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Sussue Oyama in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Ray Clements fought Antone Leone to a no contrst in three falls (referee: Buck Weaver)

Wednesday, October 1, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Chico Bonales
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated George Overhuls when Overhuls was unable to return for the third fall
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls 

Thursday, October 2, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Chico Bonales (12:55)
2) Frank Murdoch fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
3) Kinji Shibuya & Sesue Oyama defeated Art Nelson & Antone Leone (45:00)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Friday, October 3, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) George Overhuls vs. Adolfo Bonales
2) Sesue Oyama vs. Jack O’Reilly
3) Art Nelson fought Frank Murdoch to a draw in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero fought Antone Leone to a no contest in three falls (referee: Buck Weaver)

Monday, October 6, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Sessue Oyama in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Art Nelson in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, October 6, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated Billy Weidner
2) Frankie Murdoch & Antone Leone defeated Billy Weidner & Chico Bonales (sub. Buck Weaver) in three falls
3) George Overhuls fought Gory Guerrero to a draw

Tuesday, October 7, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Art Nelson via DQ (15:40)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya fought Sesue Oyama to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jack O'Reilly in three falls (26:10)

Wednesday, October 8, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Chico Bonales
2) Jack O’Reilly (sub. Buck Weaver) fought Gory Guerrero to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Antone Leone via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, October 8, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Billy Weidner (sub. Jack O’Reilly)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Art Nelson defeated Kinji Shibuya & Sessue Oyama 

Thursday, October 9, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Sesue Oyama to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls & Tommy Martindale defeated Frank Murdoch & Art Nelson in two straight falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls

Friday, October 10, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Adolfo Bonales fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero & Adolfo Bonales defeated Antone Leone & Art Nelson in three falls

Monday, October 13, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Frankie Murdoch
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls
4) Kathleen Wimbley defeated Babs Wingo (sub. Ethel Johnson) via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 13, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Chico Bonales defeated Billy Weidner
2) Judo Jacket Match: Sesue Oyama defeated Kinji Shibuya
3) Tommy Martindale defeated George Overhuls via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 14, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Babs Wingo defeated Kathleen Wimbley (15:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls (33:37)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Art Nelson in three falls (26:05)

Wednesday, October 15, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Kinji Shibuya via DQ
2) Babs Wingo (sub. Ethel Johnson) defeated Kathleen Wimbley in two straight falls
3) Jack O’Reilly fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, October 15, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Sessue Oyama defeated Chico Bonales 
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls

Thursday, October 16, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Sesue Oyama via DQ (12:00) (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Gust Johnson fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw (20:00)
3) George Overhuls defeated Art Nelson via DQ (21:00) (referee: Buck Weaver)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Thursday, October 16, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
2) Kathleen Wimbley defeated Ethel Johnson in two straight falls (referee: Chico Bonales)

Friday, October 17, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Frank Murdoch fought Sesue Oyama to a draw
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Kathleen Wimbley defeated Babs Wingo (sub. Ethel Johnson) in two straight falls

Monday, October 20, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Sessue Oyama fought Herb Parks to a draw (15:00)
2) Kinji Shibuya defeated Jack O’Reilly
3) Jack O’Reilly & Herb Parks defeated Kinji Shibuya & Sessue Oyama in three falls
4) Farmer Jones defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Monday, October 20, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Chico Bonales (sub. Billy Weidner) in two straight falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero could not return for the second fall having lost the first
3) George Overhuls defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Tuesday, October 21, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Jack O'Reilly defeated Chico Bonales in two straight falls (28:15)
2) Farmer Jones defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls (17:47)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (41:05) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, October 22, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Kinji Shibuya in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 22, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Gory Guerrero, George Overhuls, Jack O’Reilly, Tommy Martindale, Billy Weidner, Sessue Oyama)

Thursday, October 23, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated George Overhuls
2) Sesue Oyama fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Art Nelson (12:40)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Kinji Shibuya in two straight falls

Thursday, October 23, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated Chico Bonales
2) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero could not return for the third fall

Friday, October 24, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM – 1,250
1) Herb Parks defeated Adolfo Bonales
2) Art Nelson defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Monday, October 27, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Jesse James defeated Jack O’Reilly via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Farmer Jones via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 27, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Sesue Oyama and Buck Weaver won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Art Nelson, Frankie Murdoch, George Overhuls, Gust Johnson) (referee: Bob Nelson)
2) Art Nelson fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw (20:00) (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) George Overhuls defeated Gust Johnson in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
4) Sesue Oyama defeated Buck Weaver in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal(referee: Gene Blackley)

Tuesday, October 28, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch defeated George Overhuls (13:07)
2) Farmer Jones defeated Jack O'Reilly in three falls (29:37)
3) Jesse James defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in two straight falls (28:25) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, October 29, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Overhuls
2) Jesse James fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, October 29, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Buck Weaver
2) Herb Parks defeated Art Nelson in three falls 
3) Battle to the Death: Tommy Martindale defeated Sessue Oyama in three falls

Thursday, October 30, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Herb Parks & Gust Johnson defeated Sesue Oyama & Buck Weaver (15:35)
2) Art Nelson fought Jesse James to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, October 30, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Murdoch fought George Overhuls to a draw
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Jack O’Reilly
3) Frankie Murdoch & Jack O’Reilly defeated George Overhuls & Tommy Martindale in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Friday, October 31, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Jesse James fought Herb Parks to a draw
3) Gory Guerrero & Tommy Martindale defeated Art Nelson & Jack O’Reilly in three falls

Monday, November 3, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Farmer Jones defeated Herb Parks
2) Frankie Murdoch fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a no contest
3) Art Nelson fought Jesse James to a draw (15:00)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff & Art Nelson & Herb Parks defeated Farmer Jones & Frankie Murdoch & Jesse James in three falls

Monday, November 3, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Sesue Oyama in two straight falls
3) George Overhuls defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Tuesday, November 4, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Buck Weaver to a draw (20:00)
2) Jesse James defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls (38:41)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls (54:53)

Wednesday, November 5, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Jesse James in three falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Art Nelson & Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, November 5, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Buck Weaver to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Thursday, November 6, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (20:00)
2) Jesse James defeated Herb Parks in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Art Nelson fought Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, November 6, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Buck Weaver vs. Gust Johnson
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Ray Clements
3) George Overhuls vs. Gory Guerrero

Friday, November 7, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Herb Parks vs. George Overhuls
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Frank Murdoch
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Gory Guerrero

Monday, November 10, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Buck Weaver to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Tony Ferrazza
3) Jesse James defeated Art Nelson in three falls
4) World Midget Champion Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in three falls

Monday, November 10, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls & Herb Parks fought Ivan Kalmikoff & Frankie Murdoch to  draw (30:00)
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls

Tuesday, November 11, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Buck Weaver to a draw (20:00)
2) Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in two straight falls (22:28)
3) Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Jesse James & Art Nelson in three falls (34:11)

Wednesday, November 12, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson via DQ
2) Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Jesse James in three falls

Wednesday, November 12, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Buck Weaver fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, November 13, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
2) Gory Guerrero fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Jack O’Reilly (15:00)
4) Sky Low Low defeated Sonny Boy Cassidy in three falls
5) Jesse James defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, November 13, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Buck Weaver vs. Herb Parks
2) Irish Jackie vs. Sonny Boy Cassidy
3) Ray Clements vs. Art Nelson

Friday, November 14, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated Tony Frazzio
2) Sky Low Low defeated Sonny Boy Cassidy in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly & Herb Parks defeated Gory Guerrero & Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, November 17, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
2) Jesse James defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, November 17, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly vs. Buck Weaver
2) Frankie Murdoch vs. Art Nelson
3) George Overhuls defeated Farmer Jones

Tuesday, November 18, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Gust Johnson (14:22)
2) Jesse James defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (29:55)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Farmer Jones in three falls (37:33) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, November 19, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Buck Weaver
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Herb Parks fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, November 19, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Farmer Jones Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, November 20, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Jesse James defeated Gory Guerrero (45:00)
3) Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Art Nelson in three falls (referees: Billy Weidner & Gust Johnson & Bill Sledge & Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, November 20, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk and George Overhuls won 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Buck Weaver, Gene Blackley, Jack O'Reilly)
2) Jack O'Reilly defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, November 21, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Frank Murdoch
2) Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Jack O’Reilly & Ivan Kalmikoff
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Herb Parks via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Monday, November 24, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Jesse James fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gory Guerrero in two straight falls

Monday, November 24, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Alex Perez (sub.Herb Parks) in three falls
3) George Overhuls defeated Farmer Jones via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, November 25, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Jesse James fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw (15:00)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ (3:50)
4) Jesse James & Gory Guerrero & Tommy Martindale defeated Frank Murdoch & Jack O'Reilly & Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (29:12)

Wednesday, November 26, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks won a Battle Royal (other participants: Frankie Hill Murdoch, Art Nelson, Farmer Jones, Jack O’Reilly, Gory Guerrero)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 26, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Jesse James, Ivan Kalmikoff, Gust Johnson, George Overhuls, Buck Weaver, Tommy Martindale)

Thursday, November 27, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Buck Weaver (11:14)
2) Herb Parks fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a no contest (21:00) (referee: Gust Johnson)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jesse James in three falls

Thursday, November 27, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ray Clements vs. Frankie Murdoch
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Gene Blackley
3) Ray Clements & George Overhuls vs. Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones

Friday, November 28, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Herb Parks fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Farmer Jones defeated Gene Blackley (sub. Jack O’Reilly)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Saturday, November 29, 1952 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson

Monday, December 1, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Carlos Moreno defeated Gust Johnson
2) Jesse James defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, December 1, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw
2) Gene Blackley defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated George Overhuls & Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, December 2, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch fought Carlos Moreno to a draw (20:00)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Herb Parks via DQ in two straight falls (8:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Jesse James in three falls (28:43)

Wednesday, December 3, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Carlos Moreno fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Herb Parks via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, December 3, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Dory Funk & George Overhuls defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, December 4, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch fought Carlos Moreno to a draw (15:00)
2) Farmer Jones defeated George Overhuls (14:03)
3) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk (45:00)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, December 4, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Herb Parks vs. Jesse James

Friday, December 5, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Buck Lipscomb defeated Carlos Moreno in two straight falls
2) George Overhuls defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls

Monday, December 8, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Tommy Martindale when Martindale was unable to return for the third fall
2) Dory Funk defeated Carlos Moreno in three falls
3) Rey Urbano defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Monday, December 8, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch vs. Gust Johnson
2) George Overhuls defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Tuesday, December 9, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Carlos Moreno defeated Art Nelson in three falls (23:46)
2) Dory Funk defeated Rey Urbano in three falls (25:58) (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Herb Parks defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via CO in two straight falls (20:47)

Wednesday, December 10, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Carlos Moreno fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, December 10, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Gene Blackley
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Whitey Walberg via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Jesse James defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Thursday, December 11, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Rey Urbano to a draw (15:00)
2) Whitey Walberg fought George Overhuls to a no contest (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (21:15)
4) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson in three falls (referees: Billy Weidner & Gene Blackley)

Thursday, December 11, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Carlos Moreno defeated Herb Parks in three falls
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jesse James in two straight falls

Friday, December 12, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Frank Murdoch fought Ray Urbano to a draw
2) Farmer Jones defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Carlos Moreno defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls

Monday, December 15, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg fought Herb Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Carlos Moreno in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Jesse James in three falls

Monday, December 15, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Napoleon Daniels defeated Albert Wynn
2) Rey Urbano defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Buck Lipscomb defeated Farmer Jones & Frankie Murdoch in three falls

Tuesday, December 16, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Whitey Wahlberg defeated George Overhuls (16:08)
2) Carlos Moreno defeated Jesse James in three falls (35:42)
3) Dory Funk defeated Herb Parks via CO in three falls (21:12) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, December 17, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated George Overhuls
2) Carlos Moreno defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Wednesday, December 17, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Rey Urbano fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Tommy Martindale via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, December 18, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Buck Lipscomb to a draw (15:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Tommy Martindale (19:18)
3) Herb Parks defeated Jesse James in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, December 18, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rey Urbano vs. Gene Blackley
2) Carlos Moreno vs. Bob Cummings
3) Rey Urbano & Carlos Moreno vs. Bob Cummings & Gene Blackley

Friday, December 19, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Carlos Moreno fought Frank Murdoch to a draw
2) Farmer Jones defeated Ray Urbano
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Jesse James
4) Carlos Moreno & Jesse James & Ray Urbano defeated Farmer Jones & Frank Murdoch & Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, December 22, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Herb Parks
2) Dory Funk fought Farmer Jones to a draw (15:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ
4) Farmer Jones & Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Dory Funk & Herb Parks in three falls

Monday, December 22, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Whitey Walberg to a draw
2) Buck Lipscomb fought Carlos Moreno to a draw
3) Rey Urbano defeated Goerge Overhuls in two straight falls
4) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 23, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb fought Whitey Walberg to a draw (15:00)
2) Carlos Moreno fought Rey Urbano to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Whitey Walberg & Billy Weidner defeated George Overhuls & Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 23, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Herb Parks via DQ (8:55)
3) Babs Wingo defeated Ethel Johnson in three falls
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, December 24, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson
3) Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, December 25, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Rey Urbano to a draw
2) Whitey Walberg fought Carlos Moreno to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Herb Parks in three falls (referees: Billy Weidner & Gust Johnson)

Thursday, December 25, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. Buck Lipscomb
2) Gory Guerrero vs. George Overhuls
3) Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson

Friday, December 26, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ray Urbano defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
3) Gory Guerrero & Carlos Moreno defeated Dory Funk & George Overhuls via DQ in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Monday, December 29, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Rey Urbano to a draw (15:00)
2) Farmer Jones defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (1:12) (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls

Monday, December 29, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Whitey Walberg to a draw
2) Rey Urbano defeated Billy Weidner
3) Carlos Moreno defeated Alex Perez
4) Whitey Walberg & Carlos Moreno & Rey Urbano (sub. Gory Guerrero) defeated Herb Parks & Billy Weidner & Alex Perez in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Tuesday, December 30, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Whitey Walberg to a draw (45:00)
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
3) Farmer Jones Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, December 30, 1952 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Rey Urbano defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (12:31)
2) Gory Guerrero fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
3) Herb Parks fought Carlos Moreno to a draw (20:00)
4) Herb Parks & Buck Lipscomb & Ace Abbott defeated Gory Guerrero & Carlos Moreno & Rey Urbano in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Wednesday, December 31, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Carlos Moreno defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls
2) Buck Lipscomb & Herb Parks defeated Farmer Jones & Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls(referee: Gust Johnson)

Last edited on Tue Nov 2nd, 2021 08:54 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, January 1, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk (20:00) (referee: Larry Wright)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Rey Urbano (12:37)
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Frank Murdoch (20:00) (referee: Larry Wright)
4) Whitey Walberg defeated Carlos Moreno (20:00) (referee: Alex Perez)
5) Herb Parks defeated Billy Weidner (8:31)
6) Cowboy Carlson defeated Whitey Walberg (11:20)
7) Herb Parks defeated Cowboy Carlson (15:35)

Monday, January 5, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX

1) Ace Abbott defeated Rey Urbano
2) Frankie Hart defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain when McShain conceded the match due to injury

Monday, January 5, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Alex Perez
2) Farmer Jones defeated Herb Parks via DQ in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Frankie Murdoch to a no contest

Tuesday, January 6, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones Murdoch to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, January 6, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Rey Urbano (17:18)
2) Frankie Hart defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Danny McShain when McShain was unable to return for the third fall (17:03) (referee: Gust Johnson)

Wednesday, January 7, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb defeated Ray Urbano via forfeit
2) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Herb Parks defeated Danny McShain in three falls

Thursday, January 8, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones fought Billy Weidner & Whitey Walberg to a draw (20:00) (referees: Gust Johnson & Larry Wright)
2) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Cowboy Carlson)
3) Danny McShain defeated Herb Parks in three falls (referee: Frankie Hart)

Thursday, January 8, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. Ace Abbott
2) Buck Lipscomb vs. Rey Urbano
3) Rey Urbano & Alex Perez vs. Buck Lipscomb & Ace Abbott (referee: Gene Detton)

Monday, January 12, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Farmer Jones to a draw (15:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ
3) Buck Lipscomb & Dizzy Davis defeated Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones in three falls
4) Ace Abbott defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, January 12, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Hart fought Carlos Moreno to a draw
2) Herb Parks defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, January 13, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg fought Frankie Hart to a draw (20:00)
2) Carlos Moreno defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, January 13, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Farmer Jones Murdoch defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls (24:20)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (29:52) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, January 14, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Herb Parks & Buck Lipscomb in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Carlos Moreno in three falls

Thursday, January 15, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Whitey Walberg fought Frankie Hart to a draw (15:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Buck Lipscomb to a draw (20:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Carlos Moreno in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, January 15, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ace Abbott vs. Alex Perez
2) Frankie Murdoch vs. Billy Weidner
3) Herb Parks vs. Farmer Jones

Monday, January 19, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Dizzy Davis to a draw (15:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Frankie Hart in three falls
3) Buck Lipscomb & Dizzy Davis defeated Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones in two straight falls (referees: Richard Moody & Ace Abbott)

Monday, January 19, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Carlos Moreno defeated Billy Weidner
2) Rey Urbano defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Ivan Kalmikoff  in three falls

Tuesday, January 20, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb fought Rey Urbano to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Tuesday, January 20, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Farmer Jones Murdoch defeated Ace Abbott via DQ in three falls (22:41)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls (32:40)
3) Dizzy Davis fought Carlos Moreno to a no contest in three falls (20:07) (referee: Frankie Hart)

Wednesday, January 21, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Frankie Hart
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Farmer Jones via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Thursday, January 22, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frankie Hart fought Rey Urbano to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Dizzy Davis defeated Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones in three falls

Monday, January 26, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb vs. Whitey Walberg
2) Carlos Moreno vs. Cowboy Carlson
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Ace Abbott

Monday, January 26, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Rey Urbano fought Frankie Hart to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Farmer Jones when Jones was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, January 27, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Herb Parks to a draw (15:00)
2) Frankie Hart defeated Rey Urbano
3) Dizzy Davis & Herb Parks defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones Murdoch in three falls

Tuesday, January 27, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Whitey Wahlberg fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Carlos Moreno defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls (28:08)
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Wednesday, January 28, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Farmer Jones defeated Ace Abbott
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ
4) Dizzy Davis & Ace Abbott & Buck Lipscomb defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones & Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls

Thursday, January 29, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Buck Lipscomb vs. Frankie Murdoch
2) Whitey Wahlberg vs. Rey Urbano
3) Dizzy Davis & Buck Lipscomb vs. Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones

Monday, February 2, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ
2) Ace Abott defeated Carlos Moreno
3) Ace Abbott & Cowboy Carlson defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Carlos Moreno in three falls
4) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Ida May Martinez in three falls

Monday, February 2, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb vs. Frankie Hart
2) Dizzy Davis & Herb Parks vs. Rey Urbano & Whitey Walberg

Tuesday, February 3, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Hart and Herb Parks won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dizzy Davis, Billy Weidner, Buck Lipscomb, Whitey Walberg)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls
3) Frankie Hart defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Rey Urbano)

Tuesday, February 3, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX - 1,633
Carlos Moreno defeated Ace Abbott via DQ in two straight falls (19:54)
Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls (38:45)
Nell Stewart defeated Ethel Brown in three falls (20:02)

Wednesday, February 4, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Carlos Moreno in two straight falls
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)
3) Nell Stewart defeated Ida Mae Martinez in two straight falls

Thursday, February 5, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Whitey Walberg fought Ace Abbott to a draw (15:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Carlos Moreno (19:32)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls
4) Verne Gagne defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, February 9, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Frankie Hart
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Whitey Walberg
3) Dory Funk fought Dizzy Davis to a draw (15:00)
4) Dory Funk & Frankie Hart & Whitey Walberg defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Dizzy Davis & Jack Terry in two straight falls

Monday, February 9, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Ben Davidson to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Rey Urbano in three falls
3) Nell Stewart defeated Ida Mae Martinez in three falls

Tuesday, February 10, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Ben Davidson fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Nell Stewart defeated Ida Mae Martinez in two straight falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Rey Urbano in three falls

Tuesday, February 10, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Frankie Hart (16:22)
2) Dory Funk defeated Whitey Wahlberg in three fallls
3) Dizzy Davis fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Wednesday, February 11, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Frankie Hart (11:16)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Herb Parks in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, February 12, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Davidson defeated Rey Urbano (13:53)
2) Herb Parks & Jack Terry fought Frankie Hart & Whitey Walberg to a draw (20:00)
3) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Ida Mae Martinez in three falls
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, February 16, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Billy Weidner (sub. Buck Lipscomb) via DQ in three falls
2) Jack Terry defeated Whitey Walberg when Walberg was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, February 16, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated Ben Davidson
2) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Herb Parks in three falls

Tuesday, February 17, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Ben Davidson defeated Buck Lipscomb (sub. Frankie Hart) in two straight falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Tuesday, February 17, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1)  Herb Parks fought Frankie Hart to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Terry defeated Whitey Wahlberg by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (34:07)

Wednesday, February 18, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis defeated Buck Lipscomb & Herb Parks in three falls
2) Jack Terry defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, February 19, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Buck Lipscomb
2) Wayne Martin fought Herb Parks to a draw (20:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk via CO in two straight falls

Monday, February 23, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Davidson fought Luigi Marcera to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Jack Terry & Whitey Whittler fought Dizzy Davis & Herb Parks to a double-DQ in three falls

Monday, February 23, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Frankie Hart to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Tuesday, February 24, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Ace Abbott via DQ
2) Benny Trudell fought Frankie Hart to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Wayne Martin to a double-DQ in three falls

Tuesday, February 24, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Buck Davidson fought Luigi Macera to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Herb Parks in three falls (27:47)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Jack Terry in three falls (23:05)

Wednesday, February 25, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Whitey Walberg
2) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Abbott by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Jack Terry defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, February 26, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Frankie Hart to a draw (15:00)
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Buck Davidson (26:22)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Jack Terry (45:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Monday, March 2, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Whitey Walberg
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Frankie Hart in two straight falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Monday, March 2, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luigi Macera defeated Benny Trudell (17:22)
2) Herb Parks defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin via CO in three falls (referee: Ben Davidson)

Tuesday, March 3, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg vs. Ben Davidson
2) Jack Terry vs. Herb Parks
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Wayne Martin

Tuesday, March 3, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Luigi Macera fought Ace Abbott to a draw (15:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Frankie Hart in three falls (34:37)
3) Dizzy Davis & Luigi Macera defeated Whitey Whittler & Ace Abbott in two straight falls (28:29)

Wednesday, March 4, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Frankie Hart
2) Wayne Martin defeated Polo Cordova by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, March 5, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Terry fought Buck Davidson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Luigi Macera (11:07)
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Whitey Walberg (12:30)
4) Herb Parks defeated Ace Abbott (10:25)
5) Wayne Martin fought Dory Funk to a double-DQ (9:25) (referee: Alex Perez)
6) Dizzy Davis defeated Whitey Whittler (20:00) (referee: Gust Johnson)
7) Dizzy Davis defeated Herb Parks (7:47)

Monday, March 9, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Benny Trudell
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Polo Cordova via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Monday, March 9, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luigi Macera fought Herb Parks to a draw
2) Ben Davidson defeated Frankie Hart in three falls
3) Wayne Martin & Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry & Herb Parks in three falls

Tuesday, March 10, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gust Johnson
2) Jack Terry defeated Frankie Hart in two straight falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls (referee: Ben Davidson)

Tuesday, March 10, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Benny Trudell (13:43)
2) Dory Funk fought Luigi Macera to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls (21:52) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, March 11, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Ray Clements fought Jack Terry & Dizzy Davis to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, March 12, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Frankie Hart (15:59)
2) Wayne Martin & Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry & Ace Abbott (18:36)
3) Dory Funk fought Whitey Whittler to a draw (30:00)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, March 16, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Wayne Martin
2) Polo Cordova vs. Whitey Whittler
3) Little Beaver vs. Mighty Fritz

Monday, March 16, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Ben Davidson
2) Jim Corbett defeated Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
3) Luigi Macera fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, March 17, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Jim Corbett defeated Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Tuesday, March 17, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Lou Britton (13:30)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls
3) Little Beaver defeated Mighty Schultz in three falls (27:59)
4) Luigi Macera defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls (19:20)

Wednesday, March 18, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry via DQ
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Herb Parks
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk
4) Whitey Whittler defeated Luigi Macera
5) Little Beaver defeated Mighty Fritz Schultz in three falls
6) Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Whittler

Thursday, March 19, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova & Luigi Macera defeated Benny Trudel & Buck Davidson
2) Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Whittler via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Dory Funk defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, March 23, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Herb Parks
2) Whitey Whittler fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, March 23, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luigi Macera fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Ben Davidson in three falls
3) Luigi Macera & Wayne Martin defeated Jack Terry & Ace Abbott in three falls

Tuesday, March 24, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Ben Davidson defeated Benny Trudell
2) Polo Cordova defeated Herb Parks
3) Dory Funk fought Whitey Whittler to a draw
4) Dory Funk & Polo Cordova & Ben Davidson defeated Whitey Whittler & Benny Trudell & Herb Parks in three falls

Tuesday, March 24, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Ace Abbott (10:55)
2) Wayne Martin defeated Jack Terry in two straight falls (24:11)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Luigi Macera in three falls (39:27) (referee: Gust Johnson)

Wednesday, March 25, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Buck Davidson
2) Roger Mackay defeated Herb Parks in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Thursday, March 26, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Ace Abbott (17:07)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Herb Parks (19:28)
3) Wayne Martin fought Jack Terry to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Danny McShain fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, March 26, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell vs. Gus Johnson
2) Whitey Whittler vs. Luigi Macera (referee: M.L. Cline)

Monday, March 30, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Benny Trudell
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Ace Abbott when Abbott was unable to return for the third fall
3) World Light Heavyweight Champion Gypsy Joe defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Monday, March 30, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Polo Cordova fought John Henning to a draw (20:00)
2) Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin when Martin was unable to continue due to injury

Tuesday, March 31, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) John Henning fought Ben Davidson to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Polo Cordova defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, March 31, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Roger Mackay fought Benny Trudell to a draw (15:00)
2) Gene Blackley & Roger Mackay defeated Jack Terry & Benny Trudell via DQ in two straight falls
3) Gypsy Joe fought Luigi Macera (sub. Wayne Martin) to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Pat O'Dowdy)

Last edited on Sun Oct 24th, 2021 12:49 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, April 1, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gypsy Joe defeated Luigi Macera
2) Roger Mackay defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Thursday, April 2, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Henning defeated Benny Trudel (13:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Ace Abbott (15:15)
3) Whitey Whittler fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls (60:00)
4) Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Thursday, April 2, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gene Blackley vs. Billy Weidner
2) Gypsy Joe vs. Polo Cordova

Monday, April 6, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated Ace Abbott
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Polo Cordova
3) Roger Mackay fought Buck Davidson to a draw (20:00)
4) Polo Cordova & Roger Mackay & Ace Abbott defeated Benny Trudell & Whitey Whittler & Buck Davidson in three falls

Monday, April 6, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) John Henning defeated Billy Weidner
2) Bob Cummings defeated Johnny James in three falls
3) Gypsy Joe defeated Luigi Macera in three falls

Tuesday, April 7, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Larry Wright
2) John Henning defeated Johnny James in three falls
3) Gypsy Joe fought Bob Cummings to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)

Tuesday, April 7, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Buck Davidson defeated Benny Trudell (15:43)
2) Luigi Macera defeated Polo Cordova in three falls (32:05)
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in two straight falls (38:35) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, April 8, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Benny Trudell
2) Roger Mackay defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Thursday, April 9, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James fought Buck Davidson to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Terry fought Johnny Henning to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Roger Mackay & Luigi Macera & Polo Cordova defeated Gypsy Joe & Whitey Whittler & Benny Trudel in three falls (referees: Gene Blackley & Billy Weidner)

Monday, April 13, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Davidson defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in two straight falls
2) Jack Terry defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Roger Mackay defeated Whitey Whittler via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, April 13, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought Johnny James to a draw (15:00)
2) Johnny James & John Henning defeated Jack O’Reilly & Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Dory Funk defeated Luigi Macera in three falls

Tuesday, April 14, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Johnny James to a draw (15:00)
2) John Henning defeated Jack O’Reilly
3) Polo Cordova defeated George Bruckman (sub. Ray Clements)
4) Polo Cordova & Johnny James & John Henning defeated Jack O’Reilly & Benny Trudell & George Bruckman (sub. Ray Clements) via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 14, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Buck Davidson defeated Jack Terry via DQ (16:35)
2) Dory Funk defeated Luigi Macera in three falls (26:20)
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Roger Mackay in three falls (39:11)

Wednesday, April 15, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) John Henning defeated Benny Trudell
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Jack Terry defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls (referee: Buck Davidson)

Thursday, April 16, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James fought Benny Trudel to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Terry & Jack O’Reilly fought Luigi Macera & Johnny Henning to a no contest in three falls (referees: Gene Blackley & Buck Davidson)
3) Roger Mackay defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, April 20, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James vs. George Bruckman
2) Jack Terry vs. Buck Davidson
3) Whitey Whittler vs. Roger Mackay
4) Nell Stewart vs. Mary Jane Mull

Monday, April 20, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
2) John Henning & Luigi Macera defeated Dory Funk & Jack O’Reilly in three falls
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated June Byers via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 21, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry
2) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Ben Davidson)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Polo Cordova in three falls

Tuesday, April 21, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) Roger Mackay & John Henning defeated Dory Funk & Whitey Whittler in three falls (36:20)
3) June Byers defeated Nell Stewart in two straight falls (17:14) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, April 22, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) John Henning vs. Jack O’Reilly
2) Whitey Whittler vs. Roger Mackay
3) Dory Funk vs. Jack Terry
4) Nell Stewart vs. June Byers

Thursday, April 23, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought Polo Cordova to a draw (15:00)
2) Johnny Henning defeated Whitey Whittler via DQ (15:46) (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated June Byers in three falls
4) Roger Mackay defeated Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, April 27, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James fought Luigi Macera to a draw (20:00)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Benny Trudell
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls
4) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated June Byers in three falls

Monday, April 27, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Cummings & Jack O’Reilly defeated Billy Weidner & Ben Davidson
2) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in three falls
3) John Henning defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)

Tuesday, April 28, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Luigi Macera vs. Benny Trudell
2) Johnny James vs. Polo Cordova
3) Roger Mackay & Luigi Macera vs. Benny Trudell & Jack O’Reilly

Tuesday, April 28, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Jack Terry fought John Henning to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (22:35)
3) World Women's Tag Team Champions June Byers & Mary Jane Mull defeated Nell Stewart & Ida Mae Martinez in three falls (21:15) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, April 29, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated John Henning
2) Roger Mackay fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Nell Stewart & Ida Mae Martinez defeated June Byers & Mary Jane Mull in three falls

Thursday, April 30, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James & Polo Cordova defeated Jack Terry & Benny Trudel
2) Jack O’Reilly fought Luigi Macera to a draw (20:00)
3) World Women’s Tag Team Champions June Byers & Mary Jane Mull defeated Nell Stewart & Ida Mae Martinez in three falls 
4) Whitey Whittler defeated Roger Mackay in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, May 4, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated George Bruckman
2) Luigi Macera defeated Polo Cordova the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Loser Leaves Town: Whitey Whittler defeated Jack Terry in two straight falls

Monday, May 4, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay and Benny Trudell won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dory Funk, Bob Cummings, John Henning, Jack O’Reilly)
2) Dory Funk defeated Bob Cummings
3) John Henning defeated Jack O’Reilly
4) Roger Mackay defeated Benny Trudell to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, May 5, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Luigi Macera defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls (referee: George Bruckman)
3) Roger Mackay defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Tuesday, May 5, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Jack O'Reilly defeated Polo Cordova (10:52)
2) Johnny Henning defeated Jack Terry in two straight falls (31:39)
3) Ray Clements defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls (28:49)

Wednesday, May 6, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luigi Macera vs. Polo Cordova
2) Roger Mackay vs. Jack O’Reilly
3) Jack Terry vs. Ray Clements

Thursday, May 7, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James defeated George Bruckman (14:12)
2) Johnny Henning defeated Benny Trudel (20:44)
3) Luigi Macera & Polo Cordova defeated Jack O’Reilly & Jack Terry in three falls
4) Whitey Whittler fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, May 11, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Toro Perez defeated Benny Trudell
2) Johnny James defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Luigi Macera defeated Whitey Whittler in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, May 11, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Bruckman defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Roger Mackay defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated John Henning in three falls

Tuesday, May 12, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought George Bruckman to a draw (20:00)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Roger Mackay defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Tuesday, May 12, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny Henning & Luigi Macera won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Whitey Whittler, Johnny James, Jack O'Reilly, Gene Blackley)
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Johnny James (8:45)
3) Jack O'Reilly fought Gene Blackley to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Johnny Henning defeated Luigi Macera in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Wednesday, May 13, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated John Henning
2) Luigi Macera fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny James)

Thursday, May 14, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James & Johnny Henning fought George Bruckman & Benny Trudel to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Whitey Whittler & Jack O’Reilly defeated Roger Mackay & Luigi Macera in three falls (referees: Alex Perez & Gene Blackley)

Monday, May 18, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Whittler & Toro Perez defeated Buck Lipscomb & Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Luigi Macera defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, May 18, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner vs. George Bruckman
2) Jack O’Reilly vs. Roger Mackay
3) John Henning vs. Ray Clements (referee: Johnny James)

Tuesday, May 19, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls
3) Roger Mackay defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Tuesday, May 19, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny James fought Luigi Macera to a draw (20:00)
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Jack O'Reilly in three falls (24:11)
3) Johnny Henning defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls (29:34) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, May 20, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Luigi Macera in two straight falls
2) Ray Clements & Roger Mackay defeated Jack O’Reilly & Whitey Whittler in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)

Thursday, May 21, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated George Bruckman via DQ
2) Billy Weidner fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw (20:00)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Johnny Henning (45:00)
4) Roger Mackay defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls

Monday, May 25, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought John Henning to a draw (15:00)
2) Toro Perez defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) John Henning & Toro Perez defeated Buck Lipscomb & Benny Trudell in three falls
4) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls

Monday, May 25, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James defeated George Bruckman
2) Luigi Macera defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls
3) Roger Mackay defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, May 26, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Benny Trudell vs. John Henning
2) Luigi Macera vs. Whitey Whittler
3) Roger Mackay vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
4) John Henning & Luigi Macera & Roger Mackay vs. Whitey Whittler & Kurt Von Poppenheim & Benny Trudell

Wednesday, May 27, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luigi Macera vs. Benny Trudell
2) Roger Mackay vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
3) Whitey Whittler vs. Buck Lipscomb

Thursday, May 28, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Benny Trudel
2) Whitey Whittler & Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Johnny Henning & Luigi Macera to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Roger Mackay defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls

Monday, June 1, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought Luigi Macera to a draw (20:00)
2) John Henning defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in two straight falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny James)

Tuesday, June 2, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Buck Lipscomb 
2) Kurt Vin Poppenheim defeated John Henning in three falls
3) Luigi Macera & Roger Mackay defeated Buck Lipscomb & Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Johnny James)

Wednesday, June 3, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Kurt Von Poppenheim, Johnny James, Luigi Macera, Jack O’Reilly, Buck Lipscomb)
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Luigi Macera in three falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Johnny James in two straight falls

Thursday, June 4, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb defeated Johnny James (15:10)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Johnny Henning in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly & Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Roger Mackay & Luigi Macera to a no contest in three falls (referees: Alex Perez & Gene Blackley)

Monday, June 8, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated John Henning
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim & Gene Blackley (sub. Buck Lipscomb) defeated Roger Mackay & John Henning in three falls
3) Luigi Macera defeated Gene Blackley in three falls

Tuesday, June 9, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Roger Mackay to a draw (20:00)
2) Luigi Macera defeated John Henning in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, June 10, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luigi Macera defeated John Henning
2) Buck Lipscomb fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 11, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Alex Perez
2) Johnny Henning fought Buck Lipscomb to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk & Roger Mackay & Luigi Macera defeated Jack O’Reilly & Kurt Von Poppenheim & Gene Blackley via CO in three falls

Monday, June 15, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Billy Weidner to a draw (15:00)
2) Ray Clements fought Roger Mackay to a draw (15:00)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim & Ray Clements (sub. Buck Lipscomb) defeated Roger Mackay & Billy Weidner (sub. Luigi Macera) in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 16, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements (sub. Buck Lipscomb) fought Roger Mackay to a draw (30:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Luigi Macera defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls

Wednesday, June 17, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Luigi Macera (0:23)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Jakc O’Reilly in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, June 18, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luigi Macera defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls
2) Roger Mackay defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Bob Geigel)

Monday, June 22, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Luigi Macera
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Dory Funk to a draw (20:00)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim & Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk & Luigi Macera in three falls
4) Roger Mackay defeated Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, June 23, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Jack O’Reilly
2) Handicap Match: Dory Funk vs. Billy Weidner & Luigi Macera
3) Ray Clements vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim

Wednesday, June 24, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Luigi Macera
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack O’Reilly when O’Reilly could not return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Verne Gagne defeated Roger Mackay in three falls

Thursday, June 25, 1953 – Amarillo Stadium – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Ray Clements to a no contest (13:20) (referee: Leo Cline)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Luigi Macera (14:45)
3) Roger Mackay defeated Jack O'Reilly (18:05)
4) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Dory Funk (20:32) (referee: Buck Lipscomb)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Verne Gagne to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Bob Cummings)

Monday, June 29, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Roger Mackay fought Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Ace Abbott (sub. Ray Clements) in three falls

Tuesday, June 30, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Ace Abbott
2) Cowboy Carlson & Roger Mackay defeated Bob Cummings & Ace Abbott (sub. Ray Clements) in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Last edited on Mon Oct 25th, 2021 06:58 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, July 1, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Bob Cummings
2) Ace Abbott vs. Roger Mackay
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, July 2, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Ray Clements (15:10)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Billy Weidner (45:00)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Buck Lipscomb in three falls

Monday, July 6, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Roger Mackay in three falls

Tuesday, July 7, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fougt Ray Clements to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, July 8, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX

1) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Tommy Martindale & Roger Mackay in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls

Thursday, July 9, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Buck Lipscomb to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Danny O’Rourke to a draw (20:00)
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Roger Mackay defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referees: Bob Cummings & Danny O’Rourke)

Monday, July 13, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim & Ray Clements

Tuesday, July 14, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Roger Mackay to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Cummings & Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tommy Martindale & Roger Mackay in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, July 15, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
3) Dory Funk vs. Roger Mackay

Thursday, July 16, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Billy Weidner via DQ (16:30) (referee: Larry Wright)
2) Cowboy Carlson & Tommy Martindale defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Buck Lipscomb in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Roger Mackay defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, July 20, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 21, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Billy Weidner
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)

Wednesday, July 22, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya vs. Ace Abbott
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Bob Cummings & Kurt Von Poppenheim

Thursday, July 23, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya and Kurt Von Poppenheim won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dory Funk, Cowboy Carlson, Bob Cummings, Ace Abbott, Tommy Martindale)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, July 27, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Tommy Martindale when Martindale was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, July 28, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Cowboy Carlson & Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk & Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls

Wednesday, July 29, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cumming sfought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, July 30, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Larry Wright to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements via DQ (11:00) (referee: Bob Cummings)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tommy Martindale (45:00) (referee: Bob Cummings)
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, August 3, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
3) No DQ: Dory Funk defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim when Von Poppenheim was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first

Tuesday, August 4, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya and Kurt Von Poppenheim won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Cummings, Dory Funk, Tommy Martindale, Cowboy Carlson)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, August 5, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Bob Cummings to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Ray Clements
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls

Thursday, August 6, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Ray Clements via CO (7:10) (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Dory Funk defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls

Monday, August 10, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale & Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (30:00)
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls
3) Carol Carota defeated Ella Waldek in two straight falls

Tuesday, August 11, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim
2) Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale fought Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Carol Carota defeated Ella Waldek in three falls

Wednesday, August 12, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Bob Cummings in three falls
3) Carol Carota defeated Ella Waldek in three falls

Thursday, August 13, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Billy Weidner (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings (15:00)
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim
4) Tommy Martindale defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ (referee: Gene Detton)
5) Carol Carota defeated Ella Waldek in two straight falls (referee: Larry Wright)
6) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, August 17, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk and Cowboy Carlson won a 7-man Battle Royal (other participants: Ace Abbott (sub. Ray Clements), Tommy Martindale, Billy Weidner, Bob Cummings, Cyclone Anaya)
2) Cyclone Anaya fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, August 18, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk via judges’ decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings via judges’ decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Ace Abbott defeated Cowboy Carlson
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated Tommy Martindale via judges’ decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
5) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
This card featured a 6-man tournament with the winner to face Gorgeous George the following week.

Wednesday, August 19, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Billy Weidner
3) Bob Cummings defeated Cowboy Carlson
4) Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ
5) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings
6) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls

Thursday, August 20, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bob Cummings (19:02)
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale (29:10)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Monday, August 24, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Cowboy Carlson to a double-CO
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott (sub. Bob Cummings) via DQ in three falls
3) Gorgeous George fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, August 25, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott (sub. Bob Cummings) fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Gorgeous George defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 26, 1953 – Odom Field – Lubbock, TX – 5,792
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Cyclone Anaya to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Gorgeous George (w/ Jeffries) defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, August 27, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Ace Abbott (15:45)
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
3) Gorgeous George & Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Monday, August 31, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Detton
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk
4) Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale & Gene Detton (sub. Bill Sledge) defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson & Ace Abbott in three falls

Tuesday, September 1, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Detton defeated Larry Wright (9:36)
3) Tommy Martindale & Cowboy Carlson defeated Ace Abbott & Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls (30:48)

Tuesday, September 1, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Gene Detton (13:42)
2) Ray Clements fought Bill Sledge to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk in three falls (28:18)

Wednesday, September 2, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls

Thursday, September 3, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Bill Sledge (17:45)
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale to a draw (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Danny McShain in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)


Monday, September 7, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Cyclone Anaya
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale
3) Ace Abbott defeated Billy Weidner when Weidner was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Tuesday, September 8, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00) (referee: Tommy Martindale)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Tex Cates in two straight falls
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, September 8, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson and David Carlson won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Billy Weidner, Buck Lipscomb, Ace Abbott)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in two straight falls (20:41)
3) Ace Abbott defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls (34:25) (referee: Gene Detton)

Wednesday, September 9, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (referee: Cowboy Carlson)
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Baron Michele Leone defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, September 10, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale defeated Buck Lipscomb & Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Baron Michele Leone fought Dory Funk to a draw (60:00) (referee: Bill Sledge)

Monday, September 14, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott & Cowboy Carlson defeated Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Millie Stafford defeated Carol Carota in three falls

Tuesday, September 15, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Dory Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Tex Cates in two straight falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
3) Ace Abbott & Cowboy Carlson fought Dory Detton & Cyclone Anaya to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, September 15, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb defeated Gene Detton (11:35)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Bill Sledge to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Millie Stafford in three falls (24:37) (referee: Gene Detton)

Wednesday, September 16, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bill Sledge
2) Buck Lipscomb & Ace Abbott defeated Tommy Martindale & Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Millie Stafford defeated Carol Carota in two straight falls

Thursday, September 17, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
3) Millie Stafford defeated Carol Carota in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Monday, September 21, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Ace Abbott via DQ (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Cyclone Anaya vs. Bill Sledge did not start when Anaya was injured by Ace Abbott
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Bill Fletcher
4) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Millie Stafford in three falls

Tuesday, September 22, 1953 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Bill Sledge to a draw
2) Napoleon Daniels defeated Albert Wynn
3) Ace Abbott defeated Cyclone Anaya
4) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Carol Carota in three falls

Tuesday, September 22, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb defeated Tex Cates (8:25)
2) Bill Fletcher fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Bob Geigel (sub. Cowboy Carlson) defeated Ivan Kalmikoff when Kalmikoff was unable to return for the third fall (18:43) (referee: Gene Detton)

Wednesday, September 23, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Bill Fletcher
2) Buck Lipscomb & Ace Abbott fought Tommy Martindale & Cyclone Anaya to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Millie Stafford in three falls

Thursday, September 24, 1953 – Gold Sox Field – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Bill Sledge (13:23)
2) Billy Weidner fought Buck Lipscomb to a draw
3) Bill Fletcher & Tommy Martindale fought Ivan Kalmikoff & Ace Abbott to a no contest (referees: Gene Detton & Larry Wright)
4) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Millie Stafford in three falls

Monday, September 28, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Jack Curtis to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Bill Sledge to a draw (15:00)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Gene Detton in two straight falls
4) Tommy Martindale & Jack Curtis (sub. Cyclone Anaya) defeated Ace Abbott & Bill Sledge in three falls

Tuesday, September 29, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Bill Fletcher to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Detton defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls
3) George Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Tuesday, September 29, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Jack Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Tommy Martindale (14:22)
3) Gene Detton defeated Bill Sledge (13:50)
4) Tommy Martindale & Jack Curtis & Gene Detton defeated Bob Geigel & Bill Sledge & Ace Abbott in three falls (38:18)

Wednesday, September 30, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff and Tommy Martindale won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Jack Curtis, George Curtis, Buck Lipscomb)
2) George Curtis defeated Buck Lipscomb
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Tommy Martindale to win the Battle Royal

Last edited on Mon Oct 25th, 2021 07:29 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, October 1, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff & Ace Abbott defeated Tommy Martindale & Bill Fletcher in three falls
2) George Curtis & Jack Curtis defeated Bob Geigel & Buck Lipscomb in three falls
3) George Curtis & Jack Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Ace Abbott in three falls to win the vacant Southwest States Tag Team Title

Monday, October 5, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Fletcher defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) Ace Abbott defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Gorgeous George defeated Jack Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, October 6, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Billy Weidner
2) Dory Detton defeated Bill Sledge in two straight falls
3) Billy Wediner & George Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Buck Lipscomb via CO in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Tuesday, October 6, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Bill Fletcher defeated Ace Abbott via DQ (32:00)
2) Jack Curtis defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls (33:41)
3) Gorgeous George defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Wednesday, October 7, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Jack Curtis defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls
3) Gorgeous George defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Thursday, October 8, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Bill Sledge (11:30)
2) Tommy Martindale & Bill Fletcher defeated Bob Geigel & Ace Abbott (14:48)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Jack Curtis to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
4) Gorgeous George defeated George Curtis in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)

Friday, October 9, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Curtis vs. Ace Abbott
2) Polo Cordova vs. Bob Geigel
3) George Curtis & Polo Cordova vs. Ace Abbott & Bob Geigel (referees: George Cline & Gene Detton)

Monday, October 12, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Bilyl Weidner
2) Ace Abbott defeated Bill Fletcher
3) Jack Curtis defeated Bob Geiel
4) Jack Curtis & Billy Weidner & Bill Fletcher defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Ace Abbott & Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, October 13, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Dory Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Mr. Sakata via DQ in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Tuesday, October 13, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Bill Fletcher fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Jack Curtis defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls (32:20)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls (23:10)

Wednesday, October 14, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Sakata defeated Billy Weidner
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Jack Curtis defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls

Friday, October 16, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Curtis vs. Buck Lipscomb
2) Jack Curtis vs. Bob Geigel
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Buck Lipscomb & Bob Geigel

Monday, October 19, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Karl Krauser via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gene Detton)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Ace Abbott defeated George Curtis & Jack Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, October 20, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Wediner fought Bill Fetcher to a draw (20:00)
2) Mr. Sakata defeated Johnny James when James was unable to return for the third fall
3) Dory Funk defeated Polo Cordova

Tuesday, October 20, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Buck Lipscomb (9:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Karol Krauser via DQ in three falls (24:00)
3) Jack Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in two straight falls (18:07) (referee: Gene Detton)

Wednesday, October 21, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Karol Krauser via DQ
2) Jesse James defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls
3) Jack Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, October 22, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova fought Jesse James to a draw (15:00)
2) George Curtis & Jack Curtis defeated Mr. Sakata & Buck Lipscomb
3) Karol Krauser defeated Dory Funk (23:09)
4) Baron Michele Leone defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Friday, October 23, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Polo Cordova defeated Jack Curtis (sub. Johnny James) in three falls
2) Jesse James defeated Karol Krauser via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, October 26, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jesse James fought Jack Curtis to a draw
2) Karol Krauser defeated Bill Fletcher in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated George Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, October 27, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Chico Bonales defeated Billy Wediner via DQ
2) Polo Cordova fought Johnny James to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Mr. Sakata to a no contest in three falls (referee: Leo Cline)

Tuesday, October 27, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Bill Fletcher in three falls (45:51)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated George Curtis & Jack Curtis in three falls (29:29)

Wednesday, October 28, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis fought Jesse James to a draw
2) Karol Krauser defeated Bill Fletcher in two straight falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jack Curtis in three falls

Thursday, October 29, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova fought Bill Fletcher to a draw (15:00)
2) Jesse James fought Mr. Sakata to a draw (20:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated George Curtis & Jack Curtis
4) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay in three falls to win the vacant Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referees: Billy Weidner & Johnny James)

Friday, October 30, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Johnny James defeated Karol Krauser via DQ
2) Jesse James defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
3) Jesse James & Johnny James fought Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser to a no contest in three falls (referees: George Cline & Gene Detton)

Monday, November 2, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Bill Fletcher in three falls
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jack Curtis & George Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, November 3, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Chico Bonales to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mr. Sakata in three falls

Tuesday, November 3, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Bill Fletcher
2) Karol Krauser defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Jack Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Wednesday, November 4, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Bill Fletcher in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Jack Curtis & George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, November 5, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Johnny James
2) Jesse James defeated Bill Fletcher in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser & Mr. Sakata defeated Jack Curtis & George Curtis & Dory Funk (60:00)

Monday, November 9, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb defeated Johnny James via DQ
2) Mr. Sakata defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Polo Cordova in three falls

Tuesday, November 10, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Chico Bonales
2) Karol Krauser vs. Jack Curtis
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jesse James in three falls (referee: Bill Fletcher)

Tuesday, November 10, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Buck Lipscomb when Lipscomb was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first (14:50)
2) Jesse James defeated Mr. Sakata via DQ in two straight falls (36:20)
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis in three falls (26:53) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, November 11, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Sakata defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Jack Curtis & George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, November 12, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova & Chico Bonales defeated Johnny James & Bill Fletcher (15:00)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Jesse James (22:20) 
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser & Mr. Sakata defeated Jack Curtis & George Curtis & Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, November 13, 1953 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Karol Krauser
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Jesse James & Johnny James

Friday, November 13, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Mr. Sakata defeated Polo Cordova
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls

Monday, November 16, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova & Chico Bonales fought Johnny James & Bill Fletcher to a draw (30:00)
2) Mr. Sakata defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Babs Wingo defeated Kathleen Wimbley in two straight falls

Tuesday, November 17, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Buck Lipscomb
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser vs. Jesse James & Jack Curtis

Tuesday, November 17, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX - 1,331
1)  George Curtis & Johnny James fought Polo Cordova & Chico Bonales to a draw (30:00)
2) Mr. Sakata defeated Bill Fletcher when Fletcher was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first (23:44)
3) Babs Wingo defeated Kathleen Wimbley in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Wednesday, November 18, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Bill Fletcher
2) Chico Bonales & Polo Cordova defeated Johnny James & Mr. Sakata in three falls
3) Babs Wingo defeated Kathleen Wimbley in two straight falls

Thursday, November 19, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Bill Fletcher
2) Roger Mackay fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw (20:00) (referee: Gene Detton)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jack Curtis & George Curtis defeated Jesse James & Johnny James in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Karol Krauser in three falls (60:00) (referee: Alex Perez)

Friday, November 20, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Fletcher vs. Chico Bonales
2) Kathleen Wimbley vs. Babs Wingo
3) Polo Cordova vs. Mr. Sakata

Monday, November 23, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jack Curtis & George Curtis defeated Mr. Sakata & Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, November 24, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Roger Mackay to a draw
2) Jesse James defeated Karol Krauser in three falls (referee: Chico Bonales)
3) Kathleen Wimbley defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls (referee: Johnny James)

Tuesday, November 24, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Billy Weidner via DQ
2)  Frank Murdoch defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Mr. Sakata defeated Jack Curtis in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)

Wednesday, November 25, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
2) Roger Mackay fought Jesse James to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Mr. Sakata defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in two straight falls

Thursday, November 26, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jesse James fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (15:00)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Mr. Sakata via DQ (16:29) (referee: Polo Cordova)
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Louise Green (12:40)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Jack Curtis & George Curtis in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Friday, November 27, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Chico Bonales fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Mr. Sakata via DQ
3) Polo Cordova defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, November 30, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Karol Krauser defeated Johnny James (referee: Gene Blackley)
2) George Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Mr. Sakata defeated Johnny James (referee: Gene Blackley)
4) Jack Curtis defeated Buck Lipscomb (referee: Gene Blackley)
5) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser & Mr. Sakata & Buck Lipscomb defeated Jesse James & Johnny James & Jack Curtis & George Curtis by three falls to one (60:00) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Tuesday, December 1, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Chico Bonales
2) Roger Mackay fought Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Polo Cordova via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, December 1, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Karol Krauser defeated Buck Lipscomb (10:30)
2) Jack Curtis & George Curtis defeated Jesse James & Johnny James in three falls (41:50)
3) Mr. Sakata defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (15:35) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, December 2, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Jesse James in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Buck Lipscomb & Mr. Sakata in three falls

Thursday, December 3, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Mr. Sakata (10:29)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Ivan Kalmikoff (20:00) (referee: Chico Bonales)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Polo Cordova
4) Karol Krauser defeated Jesse James (20:00) (referee: Gene Blackley)
5) George Curtis defeated Roger Mackay (20:00) (referee: Johnny James)
6) Karol Krauser defeated Frank Murdoch (12:57)
7) George Curtis defeated Karol Krauser (7:57)

Friday, December 4, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Polo Cordova vs. Mr. Sakata
2) Jesse James vs. Chico Bonales
3) Frankie Murdoch & Mr. Sakata vs. Polo Cordova & George Curtis

Monday, December 7, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Chico Bonales
2) Jack Curtis defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls
3) Roger Mackay fought Mr. Sakata to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, December 8, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Karol Krauser via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Jesse James & Johnny James in three falls

Tuesday, December 8, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) George Curtis fought Chico Bonales to a draw (20:00)
2) Mr. Sakata defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (23:05)
3) Jack Curtis defeated Roger Mackay in three falls (28:08)

Wednesday, December 9, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Polo Cordova in tn three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser fought Roger Mackay & Jesse James to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, December 10, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Sakata defeated Johnny James (12:25)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Roger Mackay (13:14) (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Jesse James fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw (20:00)
4) Jack Curtis defeated Karol Krauser via DQ (18:39) (referee: Billy Weidner)
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated George Curtis in three falls

Friday, December 11, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Roger Mackay defeated Polo Cordova
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Jesse James when James could not return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Bob Cummings defeated Mr. Sakata in three falls

Monday, December 14, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jesse James defeated George Overhuls via DQ
2) Roger Mackay defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
3) Mr. Sakata defeated Jack Curtis in three falls
4) Mr. Sakata defeated Roger Mackay (15:00)

Tuesday, December 15, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Karol Krauser in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Johnny James when James was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, December 15, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Jesse James in three falls (50:56)
3) Mr. Sakata defeated Jack Curtis in two straight falls (14:37)

Wednesday, December 16, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Jack Carter in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Roger Mackay & Jesse James in three falls

Thursday, December 17, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings & George Overhuls defeated Jesse James & Johnny James (15:53)
2) Mr. Sakata defeated Polo Cordova (15:28)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Jack Curtis & George Curtis in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title
4) Handicap Match: Roger Mackay defeated Frank Murdoch & Gene Blackley via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, December 18, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Curtis vs. Ivan Kalmikoff
2) George Curtis vs. Karol Krauser
3) Frankie Murdoch vs. Bob Cummings

Monday, December 21, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Karol Krauser defeated Al Getz
2) Mr. Sakata fought Ace Freeman to a draw (15:00)
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Billy Weidner (sub. George Overhuls) in three falls
4) Ace Freeman & Al Getz defeated Mr. Sakata & Karol Krauser in three falls

Tuesday, December 22, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
2) Prince Maivia defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls
3) George Overhuls fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a no contest in three falls (referee: Marcel Petit)

Tuesday, December 22, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Al Getz to a draw (15:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (8:08)
3) Karol Krauser fought Mr. Sakata to a draw (15:00)
4) Al Getz & Karol Krauser & Ace Freeman defeated Billy Weidner & Mr. Sakata & Buck Lipscomb in three falls (32:00)

Wednesday, December 23, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Ray Clements & Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Thursday, December 24, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz fought George Overhuls to a draw (15:00)
2) Prince Maiava defeated Bob Cummings (5:51)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Ace Freeman (9:44)
4) Tommy Martindale defeated Ivan Kalmikoff (19:23)
5) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Mr. Sakata in three falls

Friday, December 25, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Al Getz fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
2) Prince Maivia defeated Buck Lipscomb
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls

Monday, December 28, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Prince Maivia via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Mr. Sakata defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Tuesday, December 29, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw (20:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Marcel Petit in two straight falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Frankie Murdoch defeated George Overhuls & Tommy Martindale in three falls (referee: Marcel Petit)

Tuesday, December 29, 1953 - Community Gym - San Angelo, TX
1) Al Getz fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Bob Cummings in three falls (22:11)
3) Prince Maiava defeated Mr. Sakata via DQ in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)

Wednesday, December 30, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Mr. Sakata in three falls
3) Roger Mackay defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls

Thursday, December 31, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX

1) Al Getz defeated Marcel Petit (8:27)
2) Bob Cummings fought George Overhuls to a draw (15:00)
3) Mr. Sakata defeated Prince Maiava (w/ Coconut Willie) via DQ (6:30) (referee: Billy Weidner)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser & Frank Murdoch fought Roger Mackay & Tommy Martindale & Ace Freeman to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referees: Billy Weidner & Gene Detton)

Last edited on Mon Oct 25th, 2021 03:16 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Friday, January 1, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Murdoch vs. Ace Freeman
2) Karol Krauser vs. Roger Mackey
3) Marcel Petit vs. Roger Mackay
4) Frankie Murdoch & Karol Krauser vs. Roger Mackay & Ace Freeman

Saturday, January 2, 1954 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb defeated Prince Maiava via DQ in three falls
2) Bob Cummings defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Monday, January 4, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
2) Karl Krauser defeated Tommy Martindale
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Tommy Martindale & Roger Mackay in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Mr. Sakata in three falls

Tuesday, January 5, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Herb Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Whitey Whittler via DQ in three falls (referee: Al Getz)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Tuesday, January 5, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Tommy Martindale defeated Gene Detton (15:40)
2) Karol Krauser defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in two straight falls (22:11)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Mr. Sakata in three falls (17:49) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, January 6, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Sakata defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Ray Clements & Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Thursday, January 7, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Whitey Whittler to a draw (15:00)
2) Al Getz fought Herb Parks to a draw (15:00)
3) George Overhuls defeated Mr. Sakata (13:07)
4) Ace Freeman defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gene Detton)
5) Roger Mackay & Tommy Martindale defeated Karol Krauser & Ivan Kalmikoff in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Saturday, January 9, 1954 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Luis Martínez defeated Mr. Sakata via DQ in three falls
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls

Monday, January 11, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks fought George Overhuls to a draw (15:00)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Ace Freeman via DQ
3) Roger Mackay defeated Karol Krauser via DQ in two straight falls
4) Betty Hawkins defeated Barbara Baker in three falls

Tuesday, January 12, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Al Getz fought Luis Martinez to a draw (referee: Benny Trudell)
2) Frankie Murdoch & Whitey Whittler defeated Tommy Martindale & Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Ruth Boatcallie defeated Carol Cook via DQ in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Tuesday, January 12, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Herb Parks fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman & Roger Mackay defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser via DQ in three falls (27:37) (referees: Billy Weidner & Gene Blackley)
3) Betty Hawkins defeated Barbara Baker in three falls (18:50)

Wednesday, January 13, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Karol Krauser and Ace Freeman won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Roger Mackay, Herb Parks, Ivan Kalmikoff, George Overhuls)
2) Roger Mackay fought Herb Parks to a draw (30:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated George Overhuls
4) Karol Krauser defeated Ace Freeman to win the Battle Royal
5) Betty Hawkins defeated Barbara Baker in three falls

Thursday, January 14, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Herb Parks to a draw (15:00)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Whitey Whittler (12:37)
3) Ruth Boatcallie defeated Carol Cook (11:04)
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Karol Krauser & Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Roger Mackay & Tommy Martindale in three falls

Saturday, January 16, 1954 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Karol Krauser via DQ
2) Barbara Baker defeated Betty Hawkins in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Ace Freeman & Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, January 18, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Herb Parks to a no contest (referee: Gene Blackley)
2) Bob Geigel defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Roger Mackay & Ace Freeman in three falls

Tuesday, January 19, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Whitey Whitler fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Al Getz (referee: Benny Trudell)
3) Carol Cook & Barbara Baker defeated Ruth Boatcallie & Betty Hawkins in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Tuesday, January 19, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated George Overhuls in three falls (19:43)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (19:00)
3)  Bob Geigel defeated Roger Mackay in three falls (37:10)

Wednesday, January 20, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Roger Mackay in two straight falls
3) Carol Cook & Barbara Baker defeated Ruth Boatcallie & Betty Hawkins in three falls

Thursday, January 21, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX – 1,500
1) Herb Parks defeated Benny Trudel (12:39)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Luis Martinez (16:35)
3) Barbara Baker & Carol Cook defeated Ruth Boatcallie & Betty Hawkins (19:59) (referee: Murray Woroner)
4) Roger Mackay defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Saturday, January 23, 1954 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ
2) Karol Krauser fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser Tommy Martindale & Roger Mackay in three falls

Monday, January 25, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Billy Weidner
2) Herb Parks defeated Frankie Murdoch
3) George Overhuls defeated Al Getz in two straight falls
4) Ace Freeman defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls

Tuesday, January 26, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)
3) Karol Krauser defeated Roger Mackay in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Tuesday, January 26, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought George Overhuls to a draw (15:00)
2) Herb Parks fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (15:00)
3) Whitey Whittler fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
4) Ace Freeman & Bob Geigel & Herb Parks defeated Frank Murdoch & George Overhuls & Whitey Whittler in three falls (26:02) (referees: Al Getz & Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, January 27, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Luis Martinez to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, January 28, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Frank Murdoch & Whitey Whittler in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls (90:00)

Monday, February 1, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Karl Krauser fought Ace Freeman to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
3) Roy Shire defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Dory Funk & Ace Freeman in three falls

Tuesday, February 2, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Tony Martinelli fought Al Getz to a draw (referee: Tommy Martindale)
2) Luis Martinez fought Benny Trudell to a draw in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
3) Whitey Whittler & Al Getz defeated Tony Martinelli & Herb Parks in two straight falls

Tuesday, February 2, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Billy Weidner fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Freeman defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (25:37)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Karol Krauser in two straight falls (13:35) (referee: Gene Detton)

Wednesday, February 3, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Detton defeated Ray Hines (7:55) (referee: Sherman Cox)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Benny Trudell
3) Herb Parks defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in two straight falls
4) Roy Shire defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls

Thursday, February 4, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Herb Parks (15:00)
2) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Whitey Whittler & Bob Geigel defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser in two straight falls (referee: Nino Martinelli)

Saturday, February 6, 1954 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Benny Trudell vs. Gene Detton
2) Dory Funk vs. Roy Shire

Monday, February 8, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Gene Detton
2) Ace Freeman defeated Billy Weidner
3) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk in three falls
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Herb Parks & Ace Freeman in three falls

Tuesday, February 9, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Martinez and George Overhuls won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Al Getz, Benny Trudell, Tommy Martindale, Whitey Whittler)
2) Al Getz vs. Benny Trudell
3) Whitey Whitler defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
4) George Overhuls defeated Luis Martinez in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, February 9, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Karol Krauser defeated Herb Parks when Parks was unable to return for the third fall
2) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls (23:12) (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (22:53) (referee: Gene Detton)

Wednesday, February 10, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy Shire defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Herb Parks & Buck Lipscomb in three falls

Thursday, February 11, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Luis Martinez to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Benny Trudel (12:20)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Monday, February 15, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudell
2) Ricki Starr defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Ace Freeman via CO in three falls

Tuesday, February 16, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Gene Detton (referee: Bob Geigel)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) George Overhuls defeated Karol Krauser in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)

Tuesday, February 16, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Tommy Martindale fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Ace Freeman in three falls (31:15)
3) Roy Shire defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls (24:03) (referee: Al Getz)

Wednesday, February 17, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls

Thursday, February 18, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Ace Freeman (16:53)
3) George Overhuls defeated Whitey Whittler (17:17)
4) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) fought Karol Krauser (w/ Ivan Kalmikoff) to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, February 19, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ricki Starr vs. Karol Krauser
2) Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Luis Martinez
3) Dory Funk & Ricki Starr vs. Al Getz & Karol Krauser

Saturday, February 20, 1954 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Benny Trudell vs. Ricki Starr
2) Dory Funk vs. Whitey Whittler

Monday, February 22, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
2) Karol Krauser fought Ricki Starr to a draw (15:00)
3) Roy Shire defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
4) Ricki Starr & Tommy Martindale defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser in two straight falls

Tuesday, February 23, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Benny Trudell
2) Whitey Whitler defeated Ace Freeman in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Tuesday, February 23, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Luis Martinez defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls (25:45)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Karol Krauser in two straight falls (20:55)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (22:28)

Wednesday, February 24, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricki Starr fought Luis Martinez to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Thursday, February 25, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman & Luis Martinez fought Whitey Whittler & Benny Trudel to a draw (20:00)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Tommy Martindale
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Karol Krauser (referee: Al Getz)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Saturday, February 27, 1954 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Ace Freeman vs. Ricki Starr
2) Al Getz vs. Dory Funk

Monday, March 1, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Whittler fought Ace Abbott to a draw
2) Benny Trudell defeated Ricki Starr via DQ in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Luis Martinez via CO in three falls

Tuesday, March 2, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Al Getz to a no contest (referee: Joe Tomasso)
2) Joe Tomasso defeated Tony Morelli via CO in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) George Overhuls defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Tony Morelli)

Tuesday, March 2, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Benny Trudell defeated Ace Abbott (18:32)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Ricki Starr in three falls (26:39) (referee: Bob Geigel)

Wednesday, March 3, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Benny Trudell
2) Ricki Starr defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Luis Martinez via DQ in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)

Thursday, March 4, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Benny Trudel (12:25)
2) Tony Morelli fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Luis Martinez & Ricki Starr (60:00) (referees: Joe Tomasso & Bob Geigel)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls

Friday, March 5, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ace Abbott vs. Billy Parks
2) Roy Shire vs. Ricki Starr
3) Dory Funk vs. Whitey Whittler

Monday, March 8, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated George Overhuls
2) Ace Abbott defeated Whitey Whittler
3) Little Beaver defeated The Mighty Schultz in three falls
4) Ricki Starr defeated Benny Trudell in three falls

Tuesday, March 9, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roy Shire defeated Billy Parks (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Tom Thumb defeated Karl Kruger in two straight falls
3) Tony Morelli fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, March 9, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Whitey Whittler fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Benny Trudell (19:50)
3) Little Beaver defeated Great Schultz in three falls
4) Ricki Starr fought Luis Martinez to a no contest in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Wednesday, March 10, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Benny Trudell
2) Ricki Starr defeated George Overhuls
3) Luis Martinez defeated Whitey Whittler in two straight falls
4) Little Beaver defeated Mighty Schultz in three falls

Thursday, March 11, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated John Pavich (11:54)
2) George Overhuls & Bill Parks defeated Tony Morelli & Whitey Whittler (17:57)
3) Little Beaver defeated Mighty Schultz in three falls
4) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) fought Ricki Starr to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, March 12, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Benny Trudell vs. Gene Detton
2) Mighty Schultz vs. Karl Kruger
3) Dory Funk & Ricki Starr vs. Roy Shire & Whitey Whittler

Monday, March 15, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX – 1,900
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Detton
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Whitey Whittler
3) Ricky Starr defeated Tony Morelli via CO
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Luis Martinez in three falls

Tuesday, March 16, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Parks defeated Benny Trudell
2) Salvador Flores fought Al Getz to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, March 16, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Luis Martinez defeated Tony Morelli
2) Timmy Geohagen defeated Whitey Whittler in two straight falls (14:48)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr when Starr was unable to return for the third fall (35:03)

Wednesday, March 17, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Noble Bishop
2) Luis Martinez fought Tony Morelli to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
4) Tim Geohagen defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls

Thursday, March 18, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated Al Getz (9:03)
2) Tony Morelli fought Bill Parks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Overhuls & Ricki Starr defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)

Friday, March 19, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Whitey Whittler vs. Bill Parks
2) Benny Trudell vs. Tim Geohagen
3) Tony Morelli vs. Ricki Starr

Monday, March 22, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Bill Parks to a draw
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Billy Weidner in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Ace Abbott in three falls

Tuesday, March 23, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Al Getz to a draw
2) Bob Cummings fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls
3) Al Getz & Tony Morelli defeated Luis Martinez & Dory Detton in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)

Tuesday, March 23, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Bill Parks defeated Ace Abbott (15:52)
2) Timmy Geohagen defeated George Overhuls in three falls (20:27)
3) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 24, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Bill Parks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Roy Shire defeated Tim Geohagen via CO in three falls

Thursday, March 25, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Al Getz (6:07)
2) Tim Geohagen defeated George Overhuls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr in three falls

Friday, March 26, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) George Overhuls vs. Bob Cummings
2) Bill Parks vs. Al Getz
3) Tony Morelli vs. Tim Geohagen

Monday, March 29, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought George Overhuls to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Bill Parks in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls

Tuesday, March 30, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated John Pavich
2) The Great Schultz defeated Tom Thumb (sub. Little Beaver) in three falls
3) Danny O’Rourke & Luis Martinez defeated Ace Abbott & Tony Morelli via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, March 30, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) George Overhuls defeated Al Getz
2) Bill Parks fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Robert Ellis)
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Timmy Geohagen in three falls (27:36)

Wednesday, March 31, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated George Overhuls
2) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls

Last edited on Sun Dec 19th, 2021 07:38 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, April 1, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke defeated John Pavich
2) Tim Geohagen & Bill Parks defeated George Overhuls & Ricki Starr in three falls
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, April 2, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke vs. John Pavich
2) Tim Geohagen & Bill Parks vs. Tony Morelli & Ace Abbott

Monday, April 5, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated George Overhuls when Overhuls could not return for the second fall having lost the first
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Bill Parks via DQ in three falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Luis Martinez in three falls

Tuesday, April 6, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Ricki Starr
2) Danny O’Rourke defeated Ace Abbott via CO
3) Salvador Flores fought Al Getz to a draw
4) Ricki Starr & Danny O’Rourke & Salvador Flores defeated Tony Morelli & Al Getz & Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)

Tuesday, April 6, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated George Overhuls (12:10)
2) Timmy Geohagen fought Luis Martinez to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) in three falls (24:04)

Wednesday, April 7, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Geohagen fought Bill Parks to a draw (30:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Bobby Wallace in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, April 8, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Al Getz (16:14)
2) Tony Morelli defeated Danny O’Rourke in three falls
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Friday, April 9, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Ace Abbott
2) George Overhuls vs. Bill Parks
3) Dory Funk vs. Tim Geohagen

Monday, April 12, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire fought Luis Martinez to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, April 13, 1954 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke & Salvador Flores fought George Overhuls & Tim Geohagen to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Millie Stafford in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Tuesday, April 13, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Roy Shire defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls (28:38)
3) Luis Martinez defeated Bill Parks in three falls (24:33) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, April 14, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated George Overhuls (sub. Tony Morelli) in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk & Luis Martinez fought Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace to a draw in three falls (45:00)

Thursday, April 15, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Ace Abbott via DQ (8:56)
2) Tim Geohagen fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
3) Tony Morelli fought Ricki Starr to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Friday, April 16, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke vs. Salvador Flores
2) George Overhuls vs. Luis Martinez
3) Mildred Burke vs. Millie Stafford
4) Luis Martinez & Salvador Flores vs. Danny O’Rourke & George Overhuls

Monday, April 19, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Danny O’Rourke to a double-CO
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ricki Starr in three falls
3) Luis Martinez defeated Bill Parks in two straight falls

Tuesday, April 20, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Bobby Wallace to a draw (referee: Bill Sledge)
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Tuesday, April 20, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Ace Abbott fought Danny O'Rourke to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricki Starr fought Bill Parks to a draw (15:00)
3) Luis Martinez fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
4) Ricki Starr & Luis Martinez & Danny O'Rourke defeated Ace Abbott & Bill Parks & Tony Morelli in three falls (34:03)

Wednesday, April 21, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke vs. Bill Parks
2) Ricki Starr vs. Ace Abbott
3) Tony Morelli vs. Luis Martinez

Thursday, April 22, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Geohagen fought Billy Weidner to a draw (15:00)
2) Danny O’Rourke & Ricki Starr defeated Ace Abbott & Tony Morelli (15:50)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Bill Parks in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)

Friday, April 23, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ricki Starr vs. Ace Abbott
2) Danny O’Rourke vs. Tony Morelli
3) Dory Funk vs. Roy Shire

Monday, April 26, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Dory Detton (sub. Danny O’Rourke) in three falls
2) Tony Morelli & Bob Cummings defeated Ricki Starr & Luis Martinez in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls

Tuesday, April 27, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, April 27, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Bob Cummings defeated Luis Martinez when Martinez was unable to return for the third fall (27:24)
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ricki Starr in three falls (28:02)
3) World Women's Champion Mildred Burke defeated Bonnie Watson in two straight falls (18:41)

Wednesday, April 28, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Danny O’Rourke
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ricki Starr in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Bonnie Watson in two straight falls

Thursday, April 29, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Danny O’Rourke (8:35)
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Ace Freeman (10:44)
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls
4) Tony Morelli defeated Ricki Starr in three falls

Friday, April 30, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Timothy Geohagen via DQ
2) Luis Martinez defeated Johnny Demchuk
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Monday, May 3, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Bob Cummiongs (sub. Con Bruno) via DQ
2) Best of Five Falls: Ace Abbott defeated Danny O’Rourke in three straight falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Tuesday, May 4, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Luis Martinez to a draw (20:00)
2) Johnny Demchuk defeated Dory Detton in two straight falls
3) Luis Martinez & Tim Geohagen defeated Roy Shire & Bill Sledge in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, May 4, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Bob Cummings defeated Ace Abbott (13:03)
2) Danny O'Rourke fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls (23:25) (referee: Bob Ellis)

Wednesday, May 5, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Danny O’Rourke to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, May 6, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke defeated Ace Abbott (15:58)
2) Johnny Demchuck defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, May 7, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tony Morelli vs. Johnny Demchuk
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Luis Martinez & Salvador Flores

Saturday, May 8, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Bill Sledge vs. Billy Weidner
2) Danny O’Rourke vs. Salvador Flores
3) Johnny Demchuck vs. Luis Martinez

Monday, May 10, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated Bob Cummings
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire in three falls

Tuesday, May 11, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Palacio fought Danny O’Rourke to a draw
2) Luis Martinez defeated Johnny Demchuk in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls (referee: Con Bruno)

Tuesday, May 11, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1)  Bob Cummings fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Timmy Geohagen defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls (26:07) (referee: Billy Weidner)
Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in three falls (27:10)

Wednesday, May 12, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli & Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) in three falls

Thursday, May 13, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Lou Palacio to a draw (15:00)
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Tony Morelli
3) Johnny Demchuck defeated Danny O’Rourke (13:20)
4) Dory Funk (w/ Cowboy Carlson) defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Bob Cummings)

Friday, May 14, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Timothy Geohagen vs. Roy Shire
2) Luis Martinez & Lou Palacio vs. Bill Sledge & Johnny Demchuk

Saturday, May 15, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Danny O’Rourke vs. Salvador Flores
2) Luis Martinez vs. Tony Morelli
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke vs. Bonnie Watson

Monday, May 17, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Con Bruno via DQ
2) Johnny Demchuk defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Southwest States Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 18, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke fought Bill Sledge to a draw (15:00)
2) Bill Sledge & Luis Palacio fought Danny O’Rourke & Tim Geohagen to a draw in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Luis Martinez in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, May 18, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Salvador Flores defeated Bobby Wallace (1:34)
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Johnny Demchuck to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)

Wednesday, May 19, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
2) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls (referee: Salvador Flores)

Thursday, May 20, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Bill Sledge (14:03)
2) Johnny Demchuck fought Tim Geohagen to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Southwest States Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace via DQ in two straight falls

Friday, May 21, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Luis Martinez & Cowboy Carlson defeated Johnny Demchuk & Bill Sledge
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Timothy Geohagen in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)

Saturday, May 22, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Bill Sledge vs. Billy Weidner
2) Bobby Wallace vs. Luis Martinez
3) Tim Geohagen vs. Roy Shire

Monday, May 24, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk defeated Tim Geohagen
2) Luis Martinez defeated Con Bruno in two straight falls
3) Baron Michele Leone fought Roy Shire to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, May 25, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke vs. Luis Palacio
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Bill Sledge in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls (referee: Salvador Flores)

Tuesday, May 25, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX - 1,649

1) Luis Martinez defeated Bobby Wallace (3:08)
2) Johnny Demchuk defeated Roy Shire via DQ in three falls (26:36)
3) Baron Michele Leone defeated Timmy Geohagen by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (60:00) (referee: Bob Cummings)

Wednesday, May 26, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Con Bruno
2) Johnny Demchuk defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls
3) Baron Michele Leone fought Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, May 27, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Con Bruno defeated Danny O’Rourke (10:59)
2) Johnny Demchuck defeated Luis Martinez (12:21)
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Tim Geohagen
5) Baron Michele Leone fought Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, May 28, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Luis Martinez vs. Danny O’Rourke
2) Billy Weidner vs. Timothy Geohagen
3) Baron Michele Leone vs. Frankie Murdoch

Monday, May 31, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Lou Palacio defeated Bill Sledge
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Danny O’Rourke in two straight falls
3) Johnny Demchuk defeated Luis Martinez in three falls

Tuesday, June 1, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Con Bruno fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls

Tuesday, June 1, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Bill Sledge fought Lou Palacio to a draw (20:00)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Luis Martinez in three falls (27:06)
3) Johnny Demchuk defeated Danny O'Rourke in three falls (14:13)

Wednesday, June 2, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Lou Palacio vs. Bill Sledge
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch vs. Danny O’Rourke
3) Johnny Demchuk vs. Luis Martinez

Thursday, June 3, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Al Cortez (12:52)
2) Tim Geohagen fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
3) Johnny Demchuck defeated The Mask via DQ (15:12) (referee: Alex Perez)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Friday, June 4, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Lou Palacio vs. Danny O’Rourke
2) Al Cortez vs. Johnny Demchuk
3) Baron Michele Leone vs. Timothy Geohagen

Monday, June 7, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Larson defeated Lou Palacio in two straight falls
2) Johnny Demchuk & Bob Cummings defeated Frankie Murdoch & Al Cortez in three falls

Tuesday, June 8, 1954 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) The Masked Marvel defeated Con Bruno
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Ray Stevens to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Salvador Flores)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Bill Brooks)

Tuesday, June 8, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Bob Cummings defeated Lou Palacio (10:20)
2) Elmer Larsen fought Al Cortez to a draw (15:00)
3) Johnny Demchuk fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (15:00)
4) Elmer Larsen & Frank Murdoch & Bob Cummings defeated Lou Palacio & Johnny Demchuk & Al Cortez in three falls (30:25) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, June 9, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
2) Elmer Larson defeated Johnny Demchuk via DQ in two straight falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 10, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Stevens defeated Elmer Larsen (16:27)
2) The Mask defeated Oyama Kato in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Cummings & Johnny Demchuck defeated Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, June 14, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Larson fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Johnny Demchuk in three falls
3) Jack Terry defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Tuesday, June 15, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Stevens and Con Bruno won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Al Cortez, Frankie Murdoch, Bill Brooks, Lou Palacio)
2) Al Cortez defeated Frankie Murdoch (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Bill Brooks defeated Lou Palacio in three falls
4) Ray Stevens defeated Con Bruno in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, June 15, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Bob Cummings fought Elmer Larsen to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Jack Terry in three falls (22:32)
3) The Mask defeated Johnny Demchuk in three falls (19:14)

Wednesday, June 16, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Elmer Larson
2) Jack Terry defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Johnny Demchuk in three falls

Thursday, June 17, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Terry via DQ (10:02) (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Elmer Larsen (15:47)
3) Bob Cummings & Johnny Demchuck defeated Ray Stevens & Tommy Martindale in three falls
4) Cowboy Carlson (w/ Dory Funk) defeated The Mask (w/ Jack Terry) via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Saturday, June 19, 1954 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Al Cortez
2) Johnny Demchuck vs. Tommy Martindale
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Johnny Demchuck & Bob Cummings vs. Tommy Martindale & Al Cortez

Monday, June 21, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ
2) Glen Detton & Ray Stevens defeated The Masked Marvel & Con Bruno via DQ in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 22, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Johnny Demchuk to a draw (15:00)
2) Elmer Larsen defeated Bill Brooks in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Johnny Demchuk & Bob Cummings in three falls (referee: Al Cortez)

Tuesday, June 22, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Glen Detton fought Con Bruno to a draw (20:00)
2) The Mask fought Frank Murdoch to a no contest in three falls
3) Ray Stevens defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Wednesday, June 23, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Glen Detton fought Con Bruno to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Stevens defeated Jack Terry in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, June 24, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Con Bruno fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Frank Murdoch fought Ray Stevens to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jack Terry & The Mask defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls (referees: Billy Weidner & Larry Wright)

Monday, June 28, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Con Bruno fought Billy Weidner to a draw (15:00)
2) Glen Detton defeated Elmer Larson
3) Ida May Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in two straight falls
4) Jack Terry defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Tuesday, June 29, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Elmer Larsen vs. Con Bruno
2) Glen Detton vs. Jack Terry
3) Ray Stevens vs. Cowboy Carlson
This card was cancelled due to rain.

Tuesday, June 29, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Bob Cummings fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) The Mask defeated Frank Murdoch in two straight falls (24:20)
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in three falls (20:54)

Wednesday, June 30, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Con Bruno
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in two straight falls

Last edited on Sat Oct 23rd, 2021 08:18 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, July 1, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX1) Elmer Larsen fought Con Bruno to a draw (20:00)
2) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull (18:22)
3) Ray Stevens defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Al Cortez)
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Saturday, July 3, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Glen Detton vs. Jack Terry
2) Con Bruno vs. Bill Brooks
3) Elmer Larsen & Jack Terry vs. Ray Stevens & Glen Detton

Monday, July 5, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Terry vs. Ray Stevens
2) George Overhuls vs. Glen Detton
3) Cowboy Carlson & Ray Stevens vs. The Masked Marvel & Jack Terry

Tuesday, July 6, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Elmer Larsen to a draw
2) Con Bruno defeated Glen Detton in three falls (referee: Al Cortez)
3) Ray Stevens defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls (referee: Al Cortez)

Tuesday, July 6, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Bill Brooks fought Gene Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in three falls (25:10)
3) The Mask defeated Jack Terry in three falls (19:14)

Wednesday, July 7, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Bill Brooks
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Jack Terry in three falls
3) Ray Stevens defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Thursday, July 8, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Elmer Larsen defeated Bill Rush (9:24)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Alex Perez (15:03)
3) Glen Detton defeated Bill Brooks (9:13)
4) Ray Stevens & George Overhuls defeated Jack Terry & The Mask in three falls

Monday, July 12, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ray Stevens
2) Luis Martinez defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Tuesday, July 13, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Thor Hagen
2) Elmer Larsen defeated Con Bruno via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, July 13, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Bob Geigel fought Ray Stevens to a draw (20:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel & The Mask defeated Cowboy Carlson & Ray Stevens in three falls (31:02)

Wednesday, July 14, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel fought Luis Martinez to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Ray Stevens in three falls

Thursday, July 15, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch defeated Thor Hagen (15:33)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Elmer Larsen in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls

Saturday, July 17, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Thor Hagen vs. Elmer Larsen
2) Frank Murdoch vs. Con Bruno
3) Cowboy Carlson vs. The Mask

Monday, July 19, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jim LaRock defeated Bob Cummings
2) Ray Stevens defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Luis Martinez in three falls

Tuesday, July 20, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Elmer Larsen fought Con Bruno to a draw (15:00)
2) Thor Hagen defeated Elmer Larsen (sub. Cowboy Carlson) in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch fought Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, July 20, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Jim LaRock defeated Bob Cummings (9:37)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Ray Stevens in three falls (32:45)
3) The Mask fought Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, July 21, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Thor Hagen fought Jim LaRock to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
3) Ray Clements (sub. Tony Morelli) defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Thursday, July 22, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Glen Detton fought Jim LaRock to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Stevens defeated Ace Abbott (14:21)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Con Bruno in three falls
4) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Saturday, July 24, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Bob Geigel vs. Thor Hagen
2) Elmer Larsen vs. Con Bruno
3) Gene Detton & Thor Hagen vs. Bob Geigel & Frank Murdoch

Monday, July 26, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Elmer Larson
2) Ray Stevens fought Jim LaRock to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ricki Starr defeated Con Bruno via DQ in two straight falls
4) Ricki Starr & Ray Stevens & Gory Guerrero defeated Jim LaRock & Con Bruno & Elmer Larson in three falls

Tuesday, July 27, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Jim LaRock
2) The Mask defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Ray Stevens defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Con Bruno)

Tuesday, July 27, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1)  Bob Geigel and Elmer Larsen won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Luis Martinez, Frank Murdoch, Ricki Starr, Gory Guerrero)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ (10:03)
3) Ricki Starr fought Gory Guerrero to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Bob Geigel defeated Elmer Larsen in two straight falls (30:23)

Wednesday, July 28, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Elmer Larson in two straight falls
2) Bob Geigel & Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Luis Martinez & Gory Guerrero to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Thursday, July 29, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Con Bruno fought Elmer Larsen to a no contest (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Jim LaRock fought The Mask to a draw (20:00)
3) Ricki Starr defeated Ray Stevens in three falls
4) Bob Geigel defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls

Saturday, July 31, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Bob Geigel vs. Gory Guerrero
2) Larry Wright vs. Luis Martinez
3) Luis Martinez & Gory Guerrero vs. Bob Geigel & Larry Wright

Monday, August 2, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Scotty McFarland defeated Con Bruno
2) Gory Guerrero fought Jim LaRock to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) The Masked Marvel & Frankie Murdoch defeated Bob Geigel & Ricki Starr in three falls

Tuesday, August 3, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Scotty McFarland to a draw (15:00)
2) Glen Detton defeated Elmer Larsen in two straight falls
3) Ricki Starr & Luis Martinez defeated Scotty McFarland & The Mask in three falls (referee: Con Bruno)

Tuesday, August 3, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Ace Abbott fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Jim LaRock defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls (referee: Joe Miller)

Wednesday, August 4, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Glen Detton in three falls
2) Bob Geigel & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Luis Martinez & Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 5, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Detton (11:32)
2) The Mask fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
3) Jim LaRock defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
4) Bob Geigel defeated Ricki Starr in three falls

Monday, August 9, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ricki Starr fought Pepper Gomez to a draw (20:00)
2) Scotty McFarland defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Tuesday, August 10, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Nash Karahan defeated Joe Miller (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Jim LaRock defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Luis Martinez defeated Con Bruno in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, August 10, 1954 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Scotty McFarland fought Pepper Gomez to a draw (20:00)
2) The Mask defeated Ricki Starr via DQ in three falls (16:20)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Bob Geigel in three falls (26:00)

Wednesday, August 11, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Scotty McFarland fought Pepper Gomez to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Ricki Starr defeated The masked Marvel in three falls

Thursday, August 12, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nash Karahan fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (15:00)
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Con Bruno (11:52)
3) Jim LaRock defeated Angelo Poffo in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls

Monday, August 16, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Pepper Gomez to a draw (15:00)
2) Jim LaRock defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls
3) Scotty McFarland & Bob Geigel defeated Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez in two straight falls

Tuesday, August 17, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Doc Gallagher defeated Luis Martinez (referee: Glen Detton)
2) George Curtis defeated King Kong Cox, Jr. (referee: Glen Detton)
3) Nash Karahan defeated Ricki Starr via DQ (referee: Glen Detton)
4) George Curtis & Ricki Starr & Luis Martinez defeated Doc Gallagher & King Kong Cox, Jr. & Nash Karahan in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Tuesday, August 17, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Scotty McFarland defeated Frank Murdoch via decision (15:00) (referee: Joe Miller)
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Jim LaRock via decision (15:00)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Bob Geigel via decision (15:00)
4) Pepper Gomez defeated Scotty McFarland (13:30)
5) Gory Guerrero defeated Pepper Gomez in three falls (24:19)

Wednesday, August 18, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Jim LaRock defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls
2) Bob Geigel & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez in three falls

Thursday, August 19, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Glen Detton defeated Joe Miller (9:45) (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Nash Karahan fought Ricki Starr to a draw (20:00)
3) George Curtis defeated King Kong Cox, Jr. in three falls
4) Doc Gallagher defeated Jim LaRock in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, August 23, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ricki Starr fought Jim LaRock to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott & Scotty McFarland defeated Pepper Gomez & Gory Guerrero via CO in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, August 24, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Andre Drapp in three falls (referee: King Kong Cox, Jr.)
2) George Curtis defeated Doc Gallagher via DQ in three falls (referee: King Kong Cox, Jr.)
3) Luis Martinez defeated Nash Karaham in three falls (referee: King Kong Cox, Jr.)

Tuesday, August 24, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jim LaRock fought Pepper Gomez to a draw (20:00)
2) Ricki Starr fought Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls (30:59) (referee: Ace Abbott)

Wednesday, August 25, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Scotty McFarland to a draw (20:00)
2) Pepper Gomez fought Ricki Starr to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Baron Michele Leone defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, August 26, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Scotty McFarland fought Ali Bey to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Jim LaRock (16:54)
3) Andre Drapp defeated Glen Detton in three falls
4) Pepper Gomez defeated Nash Karaham in three falls

Monday, August 30, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Doc Gallagher defeated Luis Martinez when Martinez could not return for the second fall having lost the first
2) Bob Geigel defeated Pepper Gomez via DQ in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls

Tuesday, August 31, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Curtis fought Nash Karahan to a draw (15:00)
2) Jim LaRock defeated Ricki Starr in three falls
3) George Curtis & Andre Drapp defeated Ali Bey & Nash Karahan in three falls (referee: King Kong Cox, Jr.)

Tuesday, August 31, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Scotty McFarland to a draw (15:00)
2) Pepper Gomez fought Doc Gallagher to a draw (15:00)
3) Luis Martinez fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
4) Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez defeated Bob Geigel & Scotty McFarland & Doc Gallagher via DQ in three falls (21:46) (referee: Ace Abbott)

Wednesday, September 1, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Doc Gallagher defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
2) Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez defeated Bob Geigel & Scotty McFarland in two straight falls

Thursday, September 2, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Glen Detton defeated Ace Abbott via DQ (13:54) (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Ricki Starr fought Doc Gallagher to a draw (20:00)
3) Andre Drapp defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
4) Pepper Gomez defeated Ali Bey via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, September 6, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez defeated Bob Geigel & Scotty McFarland via CO in three falls
2) Ace Abbott & Doc Gallagher defeated Alo Leilani & Jim LaRock in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez defeated Ace Abbott & Doc Gallagher in three falls to win the vacant Southwest States Tag Team Title

Monday, September 6, 1954 – Steer Baseball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Nash Karahan
2) Ali Bey defeated Glen Detton in three falls (sub. Andre Drapp vs. Ricki Starr)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated George Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, September 7, 1954 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Glenn Detton (sub. Andre Drapp) (25:10)
2) George Curtis defeated Nash Karahan in three falls (referee: King Kong Cox, Jr.)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Luis Martinez in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 7, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Pepper Gomez defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in two straight falls (18:48) (referee: Scotty McFarland)
2) Doc Gallagher fought Alo Leilani to a no contest in three falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Jim LaRock in three falls (29:33) (referee: Ace Abbott)

Wednesday, September 8, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Nash Karaham via DQ in three falls
3) Doc Gallagher fought Luis Martinez to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Jim LaRock)

Thursday, September 9, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Bey fought Luis Martinez to a draw (10:00)
2) Andre Drapp fought Pepper Gomez to a draw (10:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
4) Doc Gallagher defeated Alo Leilani in three falls
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls (referee: Nash Karahan)

Monday, September 13, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Andre Drapp defeated Pepper Gomez
2) Alo Leilani defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls
3) Doc Gallagher defeated Ace Abbott when Abbott could not return for the third fall

Monday, September 13, 1954 – Steer Baseball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Ali Bey to a draw (15:00)
2) Nash Karaham & Ali Bey fought Luis Martinez & Gory Guerrero to a double-DQ in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 14, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Nash Karahan fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Ali Bey defeated George Curtis via DQ in three falls
3) Luis Martinez & Gory Guerrero fought Nash Karahan & Bob Geigel to a no contest in three falls (referee: Red Shoes Dugan)

Tuesday, September 14, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jim LaRock fought Scotty McFarland to a draw (20:00)
2) Andre Drapp fought Pepper Gomez to a no contest in three falls (11:00) (referee: Ace Abbott)
3) Doc Gallagher defeated Alo Leilani via DQ in three falls (23:10)

Wednesday, September 15, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Pepper Gomez defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
2) Alo Leilani defeated Doc Gallagher via DQ in three falls (referee: Andre Drapp)
3) Jim LaRock defeated Scotty McFarland (sub. Luis Martinez) in three falls

Thursday, September 16, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Red Shoes Dugan defeated Scotty McFarland (10:50)
2) Alo Leilani defeated Jim LaRock (14:12)
3) Andre Drapp defeated George Curtis in three falls
4) Doc Gallagher defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Thursday, September 16, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ali Bey vs. Gory Guerrero
2) Bob Geigel vs. Pepper Gomez
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez vs. Bob Geigel & Ali Bey

Monday, September 20, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Alo Leilani defeated Vern Taft via DQ in three falls
2) Andre Drapp defeated  Dick Steinborn in three falls
3) Doc Gallagher defeated Ace Abbott when Abbott could not return for the third fall

Monday, September 20, 1954 – Steer Baseball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Red Shoes Duggan
2) Alex Perez (sub. Billy Weidner) defeated Nash Karahan in three falls
3) Pepper Gomez defeated Ali Bey via DQ in three falls (referee: Red Shoes Duggan)

Monday, September 20, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) George Curtis fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Scotty McFarland (10:48)
3) Tommy Martindale & George Curtis defeated Bob Geigel & Scotty McFarland in three falls

Tuesday, September 21, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Luis Martinez in three falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Nash Karahan in two straight falls
3) Ali Bey defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, September 21, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX

1) Dick Steinborn fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Andre Drapp defeated Vern Taft via DQ in three falls (32:30)
3) Alo Leilani defeated Doc Gallagher in two straight falls (15:10)

Wednesday, September 22, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Vern Taft defeated Dick Steinborn
2) Andre Drapp defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Doc Gallagher defeated Alo Leilani via DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 23, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Dick Steinborn to a draw (10:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Ace Abbott (13:28)
3) George Curtis fought Alo Leilani to a draw (15:00)
4) Pepper Gomez defeated Andre Drapp in three falls (60:00) (referee: Larry Wright)
5) Bob Geigel defeated Doc Gallagher in three falls

Thursday, September 23, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vern Taft vs. Ali Bey

Monday, September 27, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Doc Gallagher and Nash Karaham won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Alo Leilani, Vern Taft, Andre Drapp, Billy Weidner)
2) Andre Drapp fought Alo Leilani to a draw (20:00)
3) Vern Taft defeated Billy Weidner in two straight falls
4) Doc Gallagher defeated Nash Karahan in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Monday, September 27, 1954 – Steer Baseball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Pepper Gomez fought Ace Abbott to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Ali Bey via DQ
3) Tommy Martinedale & Pepper Gomez defeated Ali Bey & Ace Abbott via DQ in three falls(referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, September 27, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dick Steinborn defeated Scotty McFarland
2) George Curtis defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 28, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Scotty McFarland vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Pepper Gomez vs. Bob Geigel
3) Ali Bey vs. George Curtis

Tuesday, September 28, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX

1) Ace Abbott defeated Nash Karahan (10:40)
2) Doc Gallagher defeated Andre Drapp in two straight falls (22:18)
3) Alo Leilani defeated Vern Taft in three falls (12:30) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, September 30, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Bey fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (15:00)
2) George Curtis fought Vern Taft to a draw (20:00)
3) Alo Leilani defeated Doc Gallagher (17:18)
4) Bob Geigel defeated Pepper Gomez in three falls to win the vacant Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Andre Drapp)

Thursday, September 30, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dick Steinborn vs. Scotty McFarland
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Ace Abbott
3) Boxing: Nash Karahan vs. Alex Perez

Last edited on Sun Oct 24th, 2021 06:08 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, October 4, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Andre Drapp fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Alo Leilani defeated Vern Taft in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Doc Gallagher in two straight falls

Monday, October 4, 1954 – Steer Baseball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Ali Bey to a draw (15:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls
3) Pepper Gomez & Alex Perez defeated Ali Bey & Ace Abbott in three falls

Monday, October 4, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel and Juan Hernandez won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dory Detton, George Curtis, Nash Karahan, Juan Hernandez)
2) George Curtis defeated Nash Karahan in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Juan Hernandez in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, October 5, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Nash Karahan defeated Juan Hernandez
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Scotty McFarland in two straight falls (referee: Juan Hernandez)
3) George Curtis & Pepper Gomez defeated Ali Bey & Bob Geigel in three falls (referee: Juan Hernandez)

Tuesday, October 5, 1954 – City Gymnasium – San Angelo, TX

1) Vern Taft fought Doc Gallagher to a draw (20:00) (referee: Ace Abbott)
2) Andre Drapp fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Alo Leilani in three falls (23:13) (referee: Dick Steinborn)

Wednesday, October 6, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,500
1) Polo Cordova defeated Vern Taft
2) Doc Gallagher & Bob Geigel defeated Alo Leilani & Andre Drapp in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Thursday, October 7, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pepper Gomez & Gory Guerrero defeated Nash Karahan & Ali Bey (8:18)
2) George Curtis fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
3) Alo Leilani defeated Vern Taft via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michel Leone defeated Danny McShain in three falls

Thursday, October 7, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dick Steinborn vs. Bob Geigel
2) Andre Drapp vs. Doc Gallagher
3) Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher vs. Andre Drapp & Dick Steinborn

Monday, October 11, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Alex Perez (sub. Ali Bey) by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, October 11, 1954 – Steer Baseball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Scotty McFarland fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Juan Hernandez defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Alo Leilani defeated Al Taft in two straight falls

Monday, October 11, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dick Steinborn defeated Nash Karahan in three falls
2) Doc Gallagher defeated Andre Drapp in three falls

Tuesday, October 12, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Juan Hernandez defeated Vern Taft
2) Andre Drapp defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Alo Leilani defeated Doc Gallagher via DQ in three falls (referee: Nash Karahan)

Tuesday, October 12, 1954 – City Gymnasium – San Angelo, TX

1) Gory Guerrero defeated Scotty McFarland (sub. Ali Bey) in two straight falls (26:01)
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Tommy Martindale via DQ in three falls (26:48)
3) George Curtis defeated Bob Geigel in three falls (23:29)

Wednesday, October 13, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Pepper Gome defeated Scotty McFarland (sib. Ali Bey) in two straight falls
3) Doc Gallagher & Bob Geigel defeated Alo Leilani & Andre Drapp in three falls

Thursday, October 14, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Dick Steinborn to a draw (15:00)
2) Juan Hernandez defeated Ace Abbott (14:28)
3) Vern Taft defeated Tommy Martindale (14:00)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel via CO in three falls (referee: Alo Leilani)

Thursday, October 14, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Curtis vs. Nash Karahan
2) Larry Wright (sub. Ali Bey) vs. Andre Drapp
3) Andre Drapp & George Curtis defeated Larry Wright (sub. Ali Bey) & Nash Karahan

Monday, October 18, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX 1) George Curtis defeated Chet Wallick when Wallick was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Ali Bey in three falls
3) Olga Zepeda defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls

Monday, October 18, 1954 – Steer Baseball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Juan hernandez to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel fought Alo Leilani to a double-CO in three falls
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in three falls

Monday, October 18, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doc Gallagher fought Pepper Gomez to a draw (15:00)
2) Andre Drapp defeated Vern Taft
3) Andre Drapp & Pepper Gomez defeated Doc Gallagher & Vern Taft in three falls

Tuesday, October 19, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Alo Leilani defeated Tommy Martindale (24:53)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Juan Hernandez in three falls
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in three falls (referee: Dick Steinborn)

Tuesday, October 19, 1954 – City Gymnasium – San Angelo, TX

1) Gory Guerrero fought Chet Wallick to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Ali Bey in three falls (21:07)
3) Bonnie Watson defeated Olga Zepeda in three falls (26:32) (referee: Alex Perez)

Wednesday, October 20, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ali Bey fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Bonnie Watson defeated Olga Zepeda in three falls
3) Doc Gallagher & Bob Geigel defeated Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Thursday, October 21, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis fought Alo Leilani to a draw (20:00)
2) Vern Taft defeated Andre Drapp (19:04)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher defeated Pepper Gomez & Gory Guerrero in three falls

Thursday, October 21, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull
2) Chet Wallick vs. Tommy Martindale

Friday, October 22, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Scotty McFarland vs. George Curtis
2) Ali Bey vs. Andre Drapp
3) Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull

Monday, October 25, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Pepper Gomez defeated Ali Bey via DQ
2) Alo Leilani defeated George Curtis
3) Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez defeated Bob Geigel & Ali Bey in three falls
4) Ida May Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in three falls

Monday, October 25, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doc Gallagher defeated Juan Hernandez
2) Olga Zepeda defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
3) Chet Wallick defeated Andre Drapp in three falls

Tuesday, October 26, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Larry Wright
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Tommy Martindale
3) Pepper Gomez vs. Doc Gallagher
This show was cancelled due to a scheduling conflict.

Tuesday, October 26, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Vern Taft defeated Dick Steinborn
2) Juan Hernandez defeated Andre Drapp in three falls
3) Olga Zepeda defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls (referee: Chet Wallick)

Tuesday, October 26, 1954 – City Gymnasium – San Angelo, TX

1) Ali Bey defeated Alo Leilani in three falls
2) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in three falls (17:58)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated George Curtis in three falls (19:38)

Wednesday, October 27, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Bob Geigel defeated Alo Leilani in three falls
3) Mary Jane Mull defeated Ida Mae Martinez via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 28, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Ali Bey via DQ (10:36) (referee: Scotty McFarland)
2) Andre Drapp fought Juan Hernandez to a draw (15:00)
3) Doc Gallagher fought Alo Leilani to a draw (20:00)
4) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Bonnie Watson (19:39)
5) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Curtis)

Thursday, October 28, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olga Zepeda vs. Mary Jane Mull
2) Pepper Gomez vs. Vern Taft

Friday, October 29, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Chet Wallick vs. Andre Drapp
2) Bob Geigel vs. Alo Leilani
3) Ali Bey vs. George Curtis

Monday, November 1, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Chet Wallick fought Juan Hernandez to a draw (20:00)
2) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Ali Bey & Frankie Murdoch in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Pepper Gomez in three falls

Monday, November 1, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Vern Taft
2) Dory Funk & George Curtis vs. Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher

Tuesday, November 2, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Johnny James fought Doc Gallagher to a draw
2) Jesse James defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch (sub. Bob Geigel) via DQ
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Doc Gallagher & Frankie Hill Murdoch (sub. Bob Geigel) in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, November 2, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Red McKim defeated Dick Steinborn
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Vern Taft
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis

Tuesday, November 2, 1954 – City Gymnasium – San Angelo, TX

1) Tommy Martindale defeated Chet Wallick (15:38)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Pepper Gomez by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Bob Geigel (sub. Baron Michele Leone) defeated Ali Bey in three falls (17:45)

Wednesday, November 3, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chet Wallick fought Ali Bey to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Larry Wright
3) Pepper Gomez defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, November 4, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Vern Taft fought Chet Wallick to a draw (20:00)
2) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Pepper Gomez in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher defeated Dory Funk & George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, November 4, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Frankie Murdoch & Larry Wright

Friday, November 5, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Frank Murdoch vs. Johnny James
2) Doc Gallagher vs. Jesse James
3) Bob Geigel vs. George Curtis

Monday, November 8, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Chet Wallick
2) Vern Taft defeated Juan Hernandez in three falls
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher in three falls

Monday, November 8, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Ali Bey
2) George Curtis vs. Red McKim
3) Ali Bey & Frankie Murdoch vs. Pepper Gomez & Gory Guerrero

Tuesday, November 9, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ali Bey to a draw (15:00)
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch
3) Ali Bey & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, November 9, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Steinborn fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Red McKim in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Doc Gallagher in three falls

Tuesday, November 9, 1954 – City Gymnasium – San Angelo, TX

1) Vern Taft fought Johnny James to a draw (15:00)
2) Juan Hernandez fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Dutch Schultz & Vern Taft in three falls (27:20) (referee: Chet Wallick)

Wednesday, November 10, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doc Gallagher defeated Johnny James
2) George Curtis fought Polo Cordova to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Thursday, November 11, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James fought Chet Wallick to a draw (15:00)
2) Vern Taft defeated Gory Guerrero (14:50)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Ali Bey via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
4) Jesse James defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)

Thursday, November 11, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Doc Gallagher vs. Pepper Gomez
2) George Curtis vs. Dutch Schultz

Friday, November 12, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Tommy Martindale vs. Dutch Schultz
2) Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Frank Murdoch & Doc Gallagher

Monday, November 15, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Larry Wright defeated George Curtis
3) No DQ: Juan Hernandez defeated Vern Taft
4) Dutch Schultz & Sky Low Low defeated John Pavich & Pee Wee James

Monday, November 15, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Pepper Gomes vs. Frankie Murdoch
2) Tiny Tim vs. Ivan the Terrible
3) Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher

Tuesday, November 16, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Dutch Schultz defeated Red McKim
2) Johnny James defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Jesse James in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Tuesday, November 16, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Chet Wallick (13:05)
2) Tiny Tim defeated Ivan the Terrible in three falls
3) Pepper Gomez defeated Doc Gallagher in two straight falls

Tuesday, November 16, 1954 – City Gymnasium – San Angelo, TX

1) Juan Hernandez defeated Eric Pedersen via DQ (9:15)
2) Pee Wee James defeated Sky Low Low in three falls (23:01)
3) Ali Bey & Vern Taft defeated Tommy Martindale & George Curtis in three falls (33:06)

Wednesday, November 17, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale vs. Vern Taft
2) Eric Pederson & Ali Bey defeated Polo Cordova & George Curtis in three falls
3) Sky Low Low defeated Pee Wee James in three falls

Thursday, November 18, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Red McKim defeated Dutch Schultz (11:24)
2) Frank Murdoch fought Chet Wallick to a draw (20:00) (referee: Dick Steinborn)
3) Pepper Gomez fought Eric Pederson to a draw (30:00)
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Doc Gallagher & Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, November 18, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ali Bey vs. George Curtis
2) Vern Taft vs. Juan Hernandez
3) Sky Low Low vs. Pee Wee James

Friday, November 19, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Dutch Schultz vs. Johnny Pavich
2) Sky Low Low vs. Pee Wee James
3) Doc Gallagher vs. Pepper Gomez

Monday, November 22, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Mr. X via DQ
2) Eric Pederson defeated George Curtis
3) Juan Hernandez defeated George Overhuls in three falls
4) Jesse James defeated Ali Bey in two straight falls

Monday, November 22, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Chet Wallick defeated Vern Taft via DQ in three falls (referee: Gory Guerrero)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Pepper Gomez in three falls

Tuesday, November 23, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Dutch Schultz
2) Chet Wallick defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, November 23, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Pepper Gomez fought Vern Taft to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch & Vern Taft defeated Pepper Gomez & Gory Guerrero in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, November 23, 1954 – City Gymnasium – San Angelo, TX

1) Eric Pedersen fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) Mr. X defeated Juan Hernandez in three falls (23:33)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Ali Bey & Eric Pedersen in three falls (30:39) (referee: Red McKim)

Wednesday, November 24, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ali Bey fought Mr. X to a draw (20:00)
2) Eric Pederson defeated Chet Wallick in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez in three falls

Thursday, November 25, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch fought Red McKim to a draw (15:00)
2) Vern Taft defeated Juan Hernandez (13:48)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Eric Pederson via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Schultz)
4) George Curtis defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, November 25, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jesse James vs. Mr.X
2) Alex Perez vs. Chet Wallick

Thursday, November 25, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Johnny James vs. :Larry Wright
2) Gory Guerrero vs. George Overhuls
3) Ali Bey vs. Pepper Gomez

Monday, November 29, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Juan Hernandez fought Mr. X to a draw (15:00)
2) Eric Pederson defeated Tommy Martindale
3) Pepper Gomez defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Gorgeous George defeated Jesse James in three falls

Monday, November 29, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) George Curtis fought Vern Taft to a draw (15:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Con Bruno via DQ
3) George Curtis & Chet Wallick defeated Frankie Murdoch & Vern Taft in two straight falls

Tuesday, November 30, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Chet Wallick fought Con Bruno to a draw (15:00)
2) Red McKim fought Alex Perez to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Con Bruno & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Chet Wallick & George Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, November 30, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James and Vern Taft won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: George Overhuls, Tommy Martindale, Juan Hernandez, Dutch Schultz)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Dutch Scultz via DQ
3) Juan Hernandez fought George Overhuls to a draw (30:00)
4) Johnny James defeated Vern Taft in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, November 30, 1954 – City Gymnasium – San Angelo, TX

1) Pepper Gomez fought Mr. X to a draw (20:00)
2) Eric Pedersen defeated Jesse James in three falls (19:02)
3) Bob Geigel fought Gorgeous George to a double-CO in three falls (21:32)

Wednesday, December 1, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought George Overhuls (sub. Mr. X) to a draw (20:00)
2) Eric Pederson defeated Pepper Gomez
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Gorgeous George & Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, December 2, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Hernandez fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (15:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Benny Trudel (16:53)
3) Vern Taft defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls 26:10
4) George Curtis defeated Gorgeous George in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, December 2, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Mr. X defeated Johnny James
2) Dutch Schultz fought Jesse James to a draw (15:00)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Dutch Schultz & Mr. X

Thursday, December 2, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Con Bruno vs. Red McKim
2) Eric Pederson vs. Chet Wallick
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel vs. Pepper Gomez

Monday, December 6, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Vern Taft defeated Frankie Murdoch
2) Ali Bey defeated George Overhuls
3) Frankie Murdoch & Ali Bey defeated Vern Taft & George Overhuls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Pepper Gomez in three falls

Monday, December 6, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mr. X defeated Johnny James
2) George Curtis fought Chet Wallick to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Con Bruno & Mr. X in two straight falls (referee: Red McKim)

Tuesday, December 7, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Alex Perez (sub. Dutch Schultz) fought Juan Hernandez to a draw
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Mr. X via DQ in two straight falls
3) Con Bruno defeated George Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, December 7, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Vern Taft fought Jesse James to a draw
2) Red McKim defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Frankie Murdoch & Vern Taft in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, December 7, 1954 – City Gymnasium – San Angelo, TX

1) George Overhuls fought Chet Wallick to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Pepper Gomez in three falls (24:43)
3) Eric Pedersen defeated Ali Bey in three falls (24:18)

Wednesday, December 8, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Chet Wallick in three falls
2) Eric Pederson defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Danny McShain in three falls

Thursday, December 9, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. X fought Red McKim to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Frank Murdoch (14:38)
3) Pepper Gomez defeated Ali Bey (14:18)
4) George Curtis defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
5) Vern Taft defeated Danny McShain in three falls

Thursday, December 9, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell vs. George Overhuls
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel vs. Juan Hernandez

Thursday, December 9, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Con Bruno vs. Johnny James
2) Dutch Schultz vs. Jesse James
3) Eric Pederson vs. Chet Wallick

Monday, December 13, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Detton fought Mr. X to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch vs. Chet Wallick
3) Juan Hernandez defeated Vern Taft via DQ in three falls
4) June Byers defeated Millie Stafford in straight falls

Monday, December 13, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Pepper Gomez vs. Con Bruno
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Bob Geigel & Eric Pederson

Tuesday, December 14, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ali Bey fought Johnny James to a draw
2) Eric Pederson defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Pepper Gomez in three falls

Tuesday, December 14, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Con Bruno vs. Alex Perez
2) George Overhuls & Benny Trudell fought Tommy Martindale & Red McKim to a draw in three falls
3) June Byers defeated Millie Stafford in two straight falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, December 14, 1954 – City Gymnasium – San Angelo, TX

1) Gene Detton fought Chet Wallick to a draw (20:00)
2) Juan Hernandez & Vern Taft defeated Frank Murdoch & Mr. X via DQ in three falls
3) Penny Banner defeated Betty Hawkins in three falls (19:18)

Wednesday, December 15, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,000
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Chet Wallick
2) Vern Taft & Eric Pederson defeated Polo Cordova & Jesse James in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, December 16, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale & Red McKim fought Ali Bey & Con Bruno to a draw (15:00)
2) Johnny James defeated Mr. X via DQ (16:20) (referee: Gene Detton)
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz (w/ Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis) defeated Vern Taft in three falls (referee: Benny Trudel)
4) Pepper Gomez fought George Overhuls to a draw (30:00)

Thursday, December 16, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner defeated Dutch Schultz via DQ
2) Betty Hawkins defeated Penny Banner in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Chet Wallick in two straight falls

Thursday, December 16, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Juan Hernandez vs. Frank Murdoch
2) Jesse James vs. Eric Pederson
3) June Byers vs. Millie Stafford

Monday, December 20, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner (sub. Gene Detton) defeated Larry Wright
2) Johnny James defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
3) Mr. X defeated Tommy Martindale via DQ in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Juan Hernandez in three falls

Monday, December 20, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Chet Wallick vs. Vern Taft
2) Betty Hawkins vs. Millie Stafford
3) Eric Pederson defeated George Overhuls when Overhuls was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first

Tuesday, December 21, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Larry Wright
2) Eric Pederson defeated Vern Taft in three falls
3) Betty Hawkins defeated Millie Stafford in three falls

Tuesday, December 21, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Alex Perez in two straight falls
2) Red McKim defeated Con Bruno in three falls
3) Jesse James defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls (referee: Dutch Schultz)

Tuesday, December 21, 1954 – City Gymnasium – San Angelo, TX

1) Tommy Martindale fought Juan Hernandez to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Mr. X via DQ in two straight falls (28:42) (referee: Benny Trudell)
3) June Byers defeated Penny Banner in two straight falls (26:28) (referee: Gene Detton)

Wednesday, December 22, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Red McKim to a draw
2) Bob Geigel & Eric Pederson defeated Tommy Martindale & Polo Cordova in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion June Byers defeated Penny Banner in two straight falls

Thursday, December 23, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Con Bruno defeated George Overhuls via DQ (11:06) (referee: Dutch Schultz)
2) June Byers defeated Millie Stafford in two straight falls
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Eric Pederson via DQ in two straight falls (referees: Dutch Schultz & Scotty McFarland)

Thursday, December 23, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell vs. Red McKim
2) Tommy Martindale vs, Frankie Murdoch
3) Frankie Murdoch & Benny Trudell vs. Red McKim & Tommy Martindale

Monday, December 27, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Boris Kameroff defeated Billy Weidner
2) Herb Parks defeated Vern Taft
3) Mr. X defeated Tommy Martindale
4) Mr. X & Boris Kameroff & Vern Taft defeated Tommy Martindale & Herb Parks & Billy Weidner in three falls

Monday, December 27, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) George Overhuls vs. Frankie Murdoch
2) Eric Pederson vs. Red McKim
3) Eric Pederson & Frankie Murdoch vs. George Overhuls & Red McKim

Tuesday, December 28, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Red McKim to a draw (15:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Eric Pederson via DQ
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Eric Pederson defeated George Overhuls & Red McKim in three falls

Tuesday, December 28, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Larry Wright to a draw
2) Benny Trudell defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls
3) Jesse James defeated Con Bruno in three falls

Tuesday, December 28, 1954 – City Gymnasium – San Angelo, TX

1) Boris Kameroff and Tommy Martindale won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Red Vagnone, Herb Parks, Billy Weidner, Vern Taft)
2) Vern Taft defeated Billy Weidner via CO in two straight falls
3) Boris Kameroff defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls (26:42)
Mr. X was unmasked as Red Vagnone before the battle royal.

Wednesday, December 29, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Boris Kameroff fought Vern Taft to a draw
2) Herb Parks defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Eric Pederson defeated Jesse James via DQ in three falls

Thursday, December 30, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch fought Mr. X to a draw (15:00)
2) Con Bruno defeated Red McKim (15:28)
3) Boris Kameroff defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
4) George Overhuls fought Eric Pederson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Thursday, December 30, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gene Detton fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Billy Weidner in two straight falls
3) Jesse James defeated Vern Taft in two straight falls

Last edited on Sun Oct 24th, 2021 07:15 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10785
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Saturday, January 1, 1955 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Alex Perez
2) Bob Cummings defeated Mr. X via DQ in two straight falls
3) Boris Kameroff defeated Jesse James in three falls

Monday, January 3, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Red McKim to a double-CO (referee: Dutch Scultz)
2) Boris Kameroff defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Dutch Scultz)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Vern Taft in two straight falls (referee: Dutch Scultz)

Monday, January 3, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mr. X fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Clay fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Dory Detton (sub. Eric Pederson) in three falls

Monday, January 3, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Jesse James vs. Benny Trudel
2) Con Bruno vs. Johnny James
3) Johnny James & Jesse James vs. Con Bruno & Benny Trudel

Tuesday, January 4, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Mr. X and Bob Cummings won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Eric Pederson, Bob Clay, Frankie Hill Murdoch)
2) Bob Clay defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls
3) Mr. X defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Scotty McFarland)

Tuesday, January 4, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Johnny James & Jesse James defeated Con Bruno & Benny Trudell in two straight falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, January 4, 1955 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Herb Parks fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Boris Kameroff defeated Vern Taft in two straight falls (35:52)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Dutch Schultz via DQ in three falls (referee: Red McKim)

Wednesday, January 5, 1955 – VFW Hall – Hobbs, NM
1) Johnny James vs. Benny Trudel
2) Alex Perez vs. Billy Weidner
3) Con Bruno & Benny Trudel vs. Johnny James & Jesse James

Wednesday, January 5, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red McKim defeated George Overhuls
2) Boris Kameroff defeated Vern Taft in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Bob Geigel in three falls 

Thursday, January 6, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Clay defeated Frank Murdoch (10:23)
2) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Con Bruno & Benny Trudel via DQ (13:08)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Vern Taft in three falls
4) George Overhuls defeated Eric Pederson via DQ in three falls (referee: Bill Cazzell)

Thursday, January 6, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Mr. X vs. Red McKim
2) Dutch Schultz vs. Herb Parks
3) Bob Cummings vs. Boris Kameroff

Saturday, January 8, 1955 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Bob Clay fought Boris Kameroff to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Vern Taft in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Eric Pedersen to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, January 10, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James fought Con Bruno to a draw
2) Jesse James defeated Boris Kameroff
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Red McKim in three falls
4) Boris Kameroff & Con Bruno defeated Jesse James & Johnny James via DQ in three falls

Monday, January 10, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner vs. Mr. X
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Eric Pederson vs. Bob Clay & Bob Cummings

Monday, January 10, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Bill Parks & Herb Parks vs. Doc Gallagher & George Overhuls

Tuesday, January 11, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Bob Geigel & Mr. X vs. Bob Clay & Bob Cummings
This card was cancelled due to the wrestlers being stuck in Amarillo due to bad weather.

Tuesday, January 11, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Larry Wright (sub. Eric Pederson) in two straight falls (referee: George Overhuls)
2) Herb Parks fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Jesse James defeated Doc Gallagher via DQ in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, January 11, 1955 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Johnny James fought Con Bruno to a draw (20:00)
2) Boris Kameroff defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (27:23)
3) Dutch Schultz defeated Red McKim in three falls (33:47) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, January 12, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Con Bruno to a draw (20:00)
2) Boris Kameroff defeated Red McKim in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Jesse James in three falls

Thursday, January 13, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Larry Wright (9:13)
2) Bill Parks defeated Benny Trudel (15:48)
3) Herb Parks defeated Mr. X in two straight falls
4) Bob Clay & George Overhuls defeated Doc Gallagher & Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, January 13, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jesse James vs. Boris Kameroff
2) Con Bruno vs. Red McKim
3) Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Boris Kameroff & Frankie Murdoch

Friday, January 14, 1955 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bill Parks defeated Benny Trudel
2) Red McKim defeated Larry Wright in three falls
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Bob Geigel & Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Benny Trudel)

Saturday, January 15, 1955 – Childress High School – Childress, TX
1) Bill Parks vs. Boris Kameroff
2) Dutch Schultz vs. Herb Parks
3) Herb Parks & Bill Parks defeated Boris Kameroff & Dutch Schultz in three falls

Saturday, January 15, 1955 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Boris Kameroff to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel vs. Dory Funk
3) Bob Geigel & Billy Weidner fought Dory Funk & Bob Clay to a draw in three falls

Monday, January 17, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Boris Kameroff
2) Bill Parks defeated Con Bruno
3) Bob Geigel defeated Red Vagnone in two straight falls
4) Bill Parks & Herb Parks fought Boris Kameroff & Bob Geigel (sub. Con Bruno) to a no contest in three falls

Monday, January 17, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny James vs. Billy Weidner
2) Frankie Murdoch vs. Bob Clay
3) Jesse James vs. Doc Gallagher

Monday, January 17, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Benny Trudel vs. Red McKim
2) Bob Cummings vs. George Overhuls
3) Red McKim & Bob Cummings vs. George Overhuls & Benny Trudel

Tuesday, January 18, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Bob Clay fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw
2) Billy Weidner fought Doc Gallagher to a draw
3) Bob Clay & Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Doc Gallagher in three falls(referee: Scotty McFarland)

Tuesday, January 18, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jesse James fought George Overhuls to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Red McKim in three falls
3) Johnny James & Jesse James fought George Overhuls & Benny Trudell to a no contest in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, January 18, 1955 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Herb Parks defeated Red Vagnone (11:42)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls (22:45)
3) Boris Kameroff fought Bill Parks to a no contest in three falls (referee: Con Bruno)

Wednesday, January 19, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Con Bruno defeated Mr. X in two straight falls
2) Boris Kameroff defeated Bill Parks in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Herb Parks in three falls
Mr. X was unmasked as Red Vagnone.

Thursday, January 20, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Dutch Schultz (11:46)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Gino Vagnone (14:32)
3) Bob Cummings fought Doc Gallagher to a draw (30:00)
4) Bob Clay & George Overhuls defeated Jesse James & Johnny James in three falls

Thursday, January 20, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Herb Parks vs, Boris Kameroff
2) Con Bruno vs. Red McKim
3) Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff vs. Herb Parks & Bill Parks

Saturday, January 22, 1955 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Gino Vagnone (13:00)
2) Bob Cummings fought Con Bruno to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Monday, January 24, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Angelo Poffo defeated Red Vagnone
2) Irish Jackie defeated Little Beaver in three falls
3) Boris Kameroff & Bob Geigel defeated Herb Parks & Bill Parks in three falls

Monday, January 24, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Con Bruno defeated Jesse James
2) Johnny James fought Benny Trudell to a draw (15:00)
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Con Bruno & Benny Trudell in three falls

Monday, January 24, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Bob Clay vs. Doc Gallagher
2) Fuzzy Cupid vs. Cowboy Bradley
3) Bob Cummings vs. George Overhuls

Tuesday, January 25, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Johnny James fought Benny Trudell to a draw (15:00)
2) Jesse James defeated Con Bruno
3) Con Bruno & Benny Trudell defeated Jesse James & Johnny James in two straight falls

Tuesday, January 25, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Clay fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
3) Doc Gallagher fought George Overhuls to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Shindo)

Tuesday, January 25, 1955 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Angelo Poffo defeated Red Vagnone (13:46)
2) Little Beaver defeated Irish Jackie in two straight falls (16:28)
3) Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff fought Herb Parks & Bill Parks to a no contest in three falls (47:55)

Wednesday, January 26, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Angelo Poffo defeated Red Vagnone
2) Little Beaver defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff fought Herb Parks & Bill Parks to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, January 27, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Angelo Poffo defeated Johnny James (10:37)
2) Frank Murdoch fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Clay defeated Jesse James (17:38)
4) Cowboy Bradley defeated Fuzzy Cupid (15:12)
5) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Doc Gallagher in three falls (referee: Al Warshawski)

Thursday, January 27, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gino Vagnone vs. Herb Parks
2) Little Beaver vs. Irish Jackie
3) Bill Parks vs, Boris Kameroff

Saturday, January 29, 1955 – Childress High School – Childress, TX
1) Johnny James vs. Benny Trudell
2) Jesse James defeated Con Bruno in three falls
3) Little Beaver vs. Irish Jackie

Saturday, January 29, 1955 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Angelo Poffo via DQ in three falls
2) Boris Kameroff defeated Bob Clay in three falls

Saturday, January 29, 1955 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel vs. Dory Funk

Monday, January 31, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Clay fought Angelo Poffo to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Boris Kameroff & Bob Geigel defeated Jesse James & Johnny James in three falls to win the vacant Southwest States Tag Team Title

Monday, January 31, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Al Warshawski vs. Luis Martinez
2) Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid
3) George Overhuls vs. Con Bruno

Tuesday, February 1, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Al Warshawski
2) Bill Parks defeated Tony Ross via DQ (referee: Scotty McFarland)
3) Cowboy Bradley defeated Irish Jackie in three falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)

Tuesday, February 1, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Bob Cummings via DQ (referee: Benny Trudell)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Con Bruno in three falls
3) George Overhuls defeated Doc Gallagher in three falls

Tuesday, February 1, 1955 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Fuzzy Cupid fought Little Beaver to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Jesse James in three falls (24:41)
3) Boris Kameroff & Angelo Poffo & Fuzzy Cupid defeated Johnny James, Bob Clay & Little Beaver in three falls (38:42)

Wednesday, February 2, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martiez defeated Con Bruno
2) Angelo Poffo fought Bob Clay to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff defeated Jesse James & Johnny James in three falls

Thursday, February 3, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Al Warshawski (10:23)
2) Bill Parks & Herb Parks defeated Con Bruno & Tony Ross (15:38)
3) Little Beaver defeated Irish Jackie (10:55)
4) George Overhuls defeated Doc Gallagher (14:36)
5) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Bob Clay in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)

Thursday, February 3, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Angelo Poffo vs. Johnny James
2) Fuzzy Cupid vs. Cowboy Bradley
3) Johnny James & Jesse James vs. Angelo Poffo & Boris Kameroff

Saturday, February 5, 1955 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Tony Ross to a draw (20:00)
2) Little Beaver defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Boris Kameroff in three falls

Monday, February 7, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Tony Ross in two straight falls
2) Herb Parks defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Bill Parks in three falls

Monday, February 7, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Benny Trudell vs. Angelo Poffo
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff vs. Doc Gallagher & George Overhuls

Monday, February 7, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Al Warshawski vs. Bob Cummings
2) Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
3) Con Bruno vs Bob Clay

Tuesday, February 8, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Con Bruno fought Angelo Poffo to a draw (15:00)
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Fuzzy Cupid in two straight falls
3) Boris Kameroff defeated Doc Gallagher via CO in three falls (referee: Al Warshawski)

Tuesday, February 8, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Clay defeated Bob Cummings (referee: Benny Trudell)
2) Little Beaver defeated Irish Jackie in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)
3) George Overhuls defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Tuesday, February 8, 1955 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Tony Ross defeated Ray Clements via DQ (9:10)
2) Luis Martinez fought Bill Parks to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Herb Parks via CO in three falls (10:03) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, February 9, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Tony Ross via DQ
2) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Herb Parks in three falls
3) Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley defeated Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, February 10, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Clay defeated Con Bruno (11:21)
2) Boris Kameroff fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
3) Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver defeated Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie (19:38)
4) Angelo Poffo fought George Overhuls to a no contest (referee: Al Warshawski)
5) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Bob Geigel via CO in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, February 10, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Lopez vs. Bob Cummings
2) Luis Martinez vs. Tony Ross
3) Doc Gallagher vs. Herb Parks

Saturday, February 12, 1955 – Childress High School – Childress, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Bobby Wallace
2) Fuzzy Cupid vs. Cowboy Bradley
3) Bill Parks vs. Roy Shire

Saturday, February 12, 1955 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Bob Clay fought Boris Kameroff to a draw (15:00)
2) Angelo Poffo defeated Dory Funk via DQ
3) Dory Funk & Bob Clay defeated Angelo Poffo & Boris Kameroff in three falls

Monday, February 14, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Mark Lewin defeated Angelo Poffo
2) Luis Martinez defeated Con Bruno when Bruno was unable to continue due to injury
3) Roy Shire defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in three falls

Monday, February 14, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Clay vs. Tony Ross
2) Dory Funk vs. Doc Gallagher
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff vs. Bill Parks & Herb Parks

Tuesday, February 15, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Tony Ross fought Angelo Poffo to a draw (15:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Billy Weidner (sub. Con Bruno) via DQ in two straight falls
3) Tony Ross & Doc Gallagher defeated Angelo Poffo & Boris Kameroff in three falls

Tuesday, February 15, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 6,000
1) George Shindu fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Clay
3) George Overhuls defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Maurice LaChapelle)
4) Dory Funk defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Maurice LaChapelle)

Tuesday, February 15, 1955 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Bobby Wallace via DQ (7:07)
2) Mark Lewin defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls (20:16)
3) Herb Parks & Bill Parks fought Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace to a no contest in three falls (59:00) (referee: Bob Cummings)

Wednesday, February 16, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 2,500
1) Ray Clements defeated Mark Lewin
2) Herb Parks & Bill Parks defeated Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff in three falls to win the Southwest Tag Team Title
3) Gorgeous George (w/ Jeffries) defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) via DQ in three falls

Thursday, February 17, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Doc Gallagher fought Mark Lewin to a draw (20:00) (referee: Con Bruno)
3) Bob Clay defeated Tony Ross (15:58)
4) George Overhuls defeated Angelo Poffo via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Bob Cummings)
5) Dory Funk defeated Gorgeous George in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, February 17, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Maurice LaChapelle vs. Benny Trudell
2) George Lopez vs. Boris Kameroff
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel vs. Bill Parks

Saturday, February 19, 1955 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Bobby Wallace via DQ
2) Mark Lewin fought Tony Morelli to a draw
3) Herb Parks & Bill Parks fought Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace to a no contest in three falls

Monday, February 21, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks (sub. Ray Clements) fought Mark Lewin to a draw (20:00)
2) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace (sub. Ray Clements) defeated Mark Lewin & Bob Clay in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Monday, February 21, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Maurice LaChapelle
2) George Overhuls vs. Angelo Poffo
3) Boris Kameroff vs. Billy Parks

Tuesday, February 22, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Maurice LaChapelle defeated Benny Trudell (sub. Ray Clements)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Tony Ross via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)
3) Boris Kameroff defeated Angelo Poffo in three falls

Tuesday, February 22, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Doc Gallagher fought Bob Clay to a draw
2) Tony Morelli & Doc Gallagher defeated Luis Martinez & Bob Clay in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: George Shindo)

Tuesday, February 22, 1955 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Mark Lewin defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (35:49)
2) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Herb Parks & Bill Parks in three falls (22:41)

Wednesday, February 23, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Bob Clay to a draw with no falls scored (45:00)
2) Bill Parks defeated Tony Ross in three falls
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Herb Parks via CO

Thursday, February 24, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli fought Maurice LaChappelle to a draw (15:00)
2) Boris Kameroff & Angelo Poffo fought Mark Lewin & Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Doc Gallagher in two straight falls (referee: George Lopez)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Saturday, February 26, 1955 – Childress High School – Childress, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Doc Gallagher in three falls
2) Dory Funk fought Roy Shire to a no contest in three falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)

Saturday, February 26, 1955 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Mark Lewin fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Tony Ross via DQ
3) Tony Ross & Tony Morelli defeated George Overhuls & Mark Lewin in three falls

Monday, February 28, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Mark Lewin
2) Tony Ross defeated Bob Clay in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Boris Kameroff & Bob Geigel fought Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace to a no contest in three falls

Monday, February 28, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Billy Parks
2) George Lopez vs. George Overhuls
3) Dory Funk vs. Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, March 1, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Maurice LaChapelle defeated Tony Ross via DQ
2) Herb Parks defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
3) Bob Clay defeated Doc Gallagher in three falls

Tuesday, March 1, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated George Shindo
2) Angelo Poffo defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Tuesday, March 1, 1955 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Luis Martinez defeated Mark Lewin in three falls (34:04)
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace via CO in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, March 2, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli fought Luis Martinez to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Clay defeated Angelo Poffo in three falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace fought Herb Parks & Bill Parks to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, March 3, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated Tony Ross (6:38)
2) Doc Gallagher fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00) (referee: Maurice LaChappelle)
3) Boris Kameroff fought Mark Lewin to a draw (20:00)
4) Bob Geigel fought Bill Parks to a no contest in three falls (referee: Bob Cummnings)
5) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 3, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Scotty McFarland vs. Billy Weidner
2) Luis Martinez vs. Tony Morelli
3) Angelo Poffo vs. Bob Clay

Saturday, March 5, 1955 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Doc Gallagher and Mark Lewin won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Ali Bey, Billy Weidner, Tony Morelli)
2) Ali Bey defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
3) Mark Lewin defeated Doc Gallagher in two straight falls

Monday, March 7, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Parks fought Angelo Poffo to a draw (15:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Doc Gallagher
3) No DQ: Bob Clay defeated Tony Ross in three falls
4) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Olga Zepeda in two straight falls

Monday, March 7, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli via DQ
2) Bonnie Watson defeated Ida Mae Martinez in three falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Bob Clay & Herb Parks in three falls

Tuesday, March 8, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated George Lopez
2) Mark Lewin defeated Boris Kameroff in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Angelo Poffo via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, March 8, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 1,400
1) Bill Parks defeated Benny Trudell (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Olga Zapata in two straight falls(referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) via DQ in three falls (referee: Herb Parks)

Tuesday, March 8, 1955 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Tony Ross defeated Doc Gallagher (10:51)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Bob Clay in three falls (35:46)
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls (17:12) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, March 9, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Tony Ross
2) Luis Martinez defeated Roy Shire via DQ
3) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Olga Zepada in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Doc Gallagher in two straight falls

Thursday, March 10, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mark Lewin fought Angelo Poffo to a no contest (14:30) (referee: Gene Detton)
2) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: George Lopez fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff defeated Bill Parks & Herb Parks in three falls (referees: Scotty McFarland & Benny Trudel)

Thursday, March 10, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Luis Martinez vs. Ali Bey
2) Nell Stewart vs. Olga Zepeda
3) Dory Funk & Bob Clay vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

Friday, March 11, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Ray Clements
2) Bonnie Watson vs. Olga Zepeda
3) Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff vs. Bill Parks & Herb Parks

Saturday, March 12, 1955 – Childress High School – Childress, TX
1) Boris Kameroff fought Billy Weidner to a draw
2) Olga Zepeda defeated Bonnie Watson in two straight falls
3) Mark Lewin defeated Tony Ross in three falls

Saturday, March 12, 1955 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Ali Bey fought Bob Cummings to a draw (45:00)
3) Herb Parks & Bill Parks defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 14, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ali Bey & Boris Kameroff defeated George Lopez & Maurice LaChapelle
2) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Ida May Martinez in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 14, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Angelo Poffo fought Bob Clay to a draw (20:00)
2) Olga Zepeda defeated Bonnie Watson via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tony Ross)
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Bill Parks & Herb Parks in three falls

Tuesday, March 15, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Mark Lewin defeated Tony Ross via DQ
2) Tony Morelli defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
3) Olga Zepeda defeated Bonnie Watson via DQ in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, March 15, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Parks fought Bob Cummings to a draw (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Angelo Poffo fought Bob Clay to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 15, 1955 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Maurice LaChappelle defeated George Lopez (10:28)
2) Boris Kameroff fought Ali Bey to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Geigel fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)
4) Texas Women's Champion Nell Stewart defeated Ida Mae Martinez in two straight falls (19:57)

Thursday, March 17, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez & Luis Martinez defeated Ali Bey & Benny Trudel (13:54)
2) Tony Morelli fought Herb Parks to a draw (20:00)
3) Nell Stewart defeated Olga Zepeda (14:13)
4) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Angelo Poffo in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)
5) Dory Funk fought Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, March 17, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Parks vs. Mark Lewin
2) Ida May Martinez vs. Bonnie Watson
3) Bob Clay vs. Boris Kameroff

Friday, March 18, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Tony Morelli vs. Mark Lewin
2) Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martines
3) Billy Parks vs. Angelo Poffo

Saturday, March 19, 1955 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Maurice LaChappelle defeated Benny Trudell
2) Olga Zepeda defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls
3) Bob Cummings defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Monday, March 21, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ali Bey via DQ
2) Bob Clay defeated Angelo Poffo via DQ in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 21, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mark Lewin vs. Herb Parks
2) Bob Cummings vs. Tony Morelli
3) Billy Parks vs. Tony Ross

Tuesday, March 22, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Tony Morelli defeated Mark Lewin via DQ in three falls
3) Herb Parks & Bill Parks defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in three falls

Tuesday, March 22, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Tony Ross to a draw (20:00) (referee: Larry Wright)
2) George Shindo & Maurice LaChapelle defeated Bob Cummings & Boris Kameroff in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, March 22, 1955 – Community Gym – San Angelo, TX

1) Bob Clay defeated Ray Clements (15:10)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Angelo Poffo in two straight falls (19:16)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ali Bey in three falls (18:59)

Wednesday, March 23, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ali Bey
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Angelo Poffo
3) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Clay by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, March 24, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mark Lewin defeated Benny Trudel (11:35)
2) Tony Morelli fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
3) Boris Kameroff defeated Herb Parks (14:30)
4) Bob Geigel fought Cowboy Carlson to a no contest (28:30) (referee: Scotty McFarland)
5) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk (w/ Cowboy Carlson) via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tony Ross)

Thursday, March 24, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Lopez vs. Bob Cummings
2) L