WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > World Championship Wrestling(Australia) Promotion

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
World Championship Wrestling(Australia) Promotion  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:48 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
The World Championship Wrestling(Australia) promotion is one of the most vastly underrepresented and under researched territories.  Ongoing research project with many holes.  Special thanks to Ed Lock for his many contributions.  Updates as research is uncovered and added.  Possibly our Aussie members can help fill in the gaps.  Any additions or corrections appreciated.

Note:  Jim Barnett and Johnny Doyle created the International Wrestling Alliance as their governing body, citing San Francisco as the IWA's base, billing Roy Shire (then promoter in San Francisco) as IWA president and installing Killer Kowalski as the first IWA World Heavyweight Champion.

10/23/64 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium(Debut of the World Championship Wrestling promotion)
Larry O'Day beat Al Woods
Emil Dupre beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Dale Lewis beat Buddy Austin
Killer Kowalski beat Dominic DeNucci

10/24/64 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Al Woods beat Larry O'Dea
Emil Dupre beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Dominic DeNucci beat Buddy Austin
Killer Kowalski beat Dale Lewis

10/27/64 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Emil Dupre drew with Buddy Austin
Dominic DeNucci beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Killer Kowalski beat Dale Lewis

10/30/64 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Emil Dupre beat Max Steyne
Buddy Austin beat Larry O'Dea
Dominic DeNucci beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Killer Kowalski beat Dale Lewis

10/31/64 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O'Dea beat John Marshall
Dale Lewis beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Buddy Austin beat Emil Dupre
Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski by DQ to win IWA World Title

11/4/64 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Emil Dupre & Dale Lewis beat Buddy Austin & Nikita Kalmikoff
Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski by DQ

11/6/64 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O'Dea beat George Lackey
Emil Dupre beat Col. Peters
Tex McKenzie beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Dale Lewis & Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin.

11/7/64 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Tex McKenzie beat Hal Lewis
Dale Lewis beat Col. Peters
Larry O'Dea & Emil Dupre beat Buddy Austin & Nikita Kalmikoff
Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski in a no DQ match

11/11/64 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin beat Dominic DeNucci & Dale Lewis
Tex McKenzie beat Nikita Kalmikoff

11/13/64 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O'Dea beat Alan Pinfold
Dale Lewis beat Al Woods
Emil Dupre beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Tex McKenzie beat Buddy Austin
Dominic DeNucci draw Killer Kowalski

11/18/64 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dominic DeNucci & Dale Lewis beat Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex McKenzie beat Al Woods(2:37)
George Manousis beat Emil Dupre

11/20/64 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O'Dea beat Abe Lightfoot
George Manousis beat Al Woods
Dale Lewis beat Emil Dupre
Buddy Austin draw Dominic DeNucci
Killer Kowalski beat Tex McKenzie by DQ

11/21/64 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O'Dea beat Al Woods
Tex McKenzie beat Ron Fury
George Manousis beat Emil Dupre
Dominic DeNucci & Dale Lewis beat Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/25/64 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Buddy Austin draw George Manousis
Dominic DeNucci & Dale Lewis beat Emil Dupre & Ted Sinkowski
Larry O’Dea beat John Marshall(7:05)
Killer Kowalski beat Tex McKenzie in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/27/64 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
No wrestling as Louis Armstrong performed at the Sydney Stadium that night

11/27/64 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall(Special Friday Card)
Bruce Milne beat Hans Schroeder
Emil Dupre beat John Boyd
George Manousis beat George Lackey
Killer Kowalski beat Tex McKenzie by countout
Dominic DeNucci beat Buddy Austin

12/2/64 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dominic DeNucci & Tex McKenzie beat Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin by DQ
George Manousis beat Terry Carter
Mongolian Stomper beat Emil Dupre(5:54)

12/4/64 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O' Dea beat Pat O'Hara
George Manousis beat Ron Fury
Mongolian Stomper beat Emil Dupre
Dale Lewis & Dominic DeNucci beat Al Woods & George Lackey
Killer Kowalski beat Tex McKenzie

12/5/64 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O'Dea beat Emil Dupre
Mongolian Stomper beat Dennis Hall
Dale Lewis beat Clem Lakis(sub for Al Woods)
George Manousis beat Bruce Wyatt
Dominic DeNucci & Tex McKenzie beat Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/9/64 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dale Lewis beat Emil Dupre
Mongolian Stomper beat George Manousis
Dominic DeNucci beat Buddy Austin by DQ
Killer Kowalski beat Tex McKenzie in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match

12/11/64 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O'Dea beat Braka Cortez
Al Woods beat Ron Fury
Mongolian Stomper beat George Manousis
Dominic DeNucci & Dale Lewis beat Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/12/64 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
No wrestling due to dance championships

12/14/64 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Dale Lewis beat Clem Lakis
Killer Kowalski beat Tex McKenzie
Dominic DeNucci beat Buddy Austin by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/16/64 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
George Manousis(sub for Bent Binder) beat Arn Sarri
George Manousis beat Roger Ward(sub for Hans Schroeder)
Dale Lewis & Tex McKenzie drew Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dominic DeNucci beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ

12/18/64 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Bob Harmer beat Bob Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Con Tolios drew Al Woods
Tex McKenzie, Dale Lewis & Dominic DeNucci beat Buddy Austin, Killer Kowalski & Mongolian Stomper in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/19/64 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dominic DeNucci beat Hans Schroeder
Killer Kowalski beat Tex McKenzie(55:00)
Larry O’Day draw Buddy Austin
Mongolian Stomper vs. George Manousis
Dale Lewis beat Con Tolios



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/6/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
George Manousis beat Al Woods
Ray Stevens beat Larry O'Dea in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dominic DeNucci, Dale Lewis & Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski, Hans Schroeder & Mongolian Stomper

1/8/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O'Dea beat Hans Schroeder
Dale Lewis beat Al Woods
Bob Ellis draw Ray Stevens
Killer Kowalski beat George Manousis
Dominic DeNucci beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ

1/9/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Ray Stevens beat Dominic DeNucci to win IWA World Title

1/9/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O'Dea beat Ted Sinkowski
Dale Lewis beat Hans Schroeder
Mongolian Stomper beat George Manousis
Killer Kowalski draw Bob Ellis
Ray Stevens beat Dominic DeNucci in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/11/65 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Larry O’Dea draw Mongolian Stomper
Dale Lewis beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski

1/13/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Ray Stevens beat Dale Lewis in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/15/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
George Manousis & Con Tolios beat Ron Fury & George Lackey
Dale Lewis draw Larry O'Dea
Bob Ellis beat Mongolian Stomper
Dominic DeNucci beat Ray Stevens by DQ

1/16/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dominic DeNucci beat Pat O’Hara
Ray Stevens beat Braka Cortez

1/16/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O'Dea beat George Lackey(sub for Paul Graham)
George Manousis & Con Tolios beat Al Woods & Abe Lightfoot
Dominic DeNucci beat Mongolian Stomper
Ray Stevens beat Bob Ellis in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/20/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dale Lewis beat AL Woods
Bob Ellis no contest with Killer Kowalski
Ray Stevens draw Dominic DeNucci in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/22/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O'Dea beat Ron Fury
Dale Lewis beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Buddy Austin beat George Manousis
Dominic DeNucci & Bob Ellis beat Ray Stevens & Killer Kowalski in a 2 of falls match

1/23/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

1/25/65 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Dale Lewis draw Buddy Austin
Killer Kowalski beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
Dominic DeNucci beat Ray Stevens by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/27/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dale Lewis beat George Manousis
Dominic DeNucci beat Buddy Austin
Killer Kowalski beat Bob Ellis by countout

1/29/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
No wrestling as Manfred Mann and the Kinks performed at Sydney Stadium on this night

1/30/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Con Tolios beat Al Woods
Dale Lewis draw Mongolian Stomper
Buddy Austin beat George Manousis
Dominic DeNucci & Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/2/65 Wollongong, NSW, Australia @ Showground
Johnny Boyd vs. Pat O’Farrell
Buddy Austin vs. Dale Lewis
Mongolian Stomper & Ray Stevens beat Dominic DeNucci & Bob Ellis(50:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/3/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Al Fredericks draw Mongolian Stomper
Dale Lewis beat Buddy Austin
Dominic DeNucci & Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/5/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Al Fredericks beat Braka Cortez
Buddy Austin beat Con Tolios
Mongolian Stomper beat Dale Lewis
Killer Kowalski beat Bob Ellis
Dominic DeNucci beat Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/6/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Al Fredericks beat Braka Cortez
Mongolian Stomper beat Con Tolios
Buddy Austin draw Dale Lewis
Killer Kowalski & Ray Stevens beat Dominic DeNucci & Bob Ellis in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/8/65 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Dominic DeNucci beat Ray Stevens in a no DQ, no time limit match
Al Fredericks beat Buddy Austin by DQ
Killer Kowalski beat Dale Lewis

2/9/65 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Dominic DeNucci vs. Buddy Austin
Ray Stevens vs. Al Fredericks

2/10/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

2/12/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Tolios beat George Lackey
Al Fredericks beat Ron Fury
Dale Lewis beat Al Woods
Ray Stevens & Mongolian Stomper beat Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match with Dominic DeNucci as special referee

2/13/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin beat Al Fredericks & Dale Lewis
Bruce Milne draw Al Woods
Dominic DeNucci beat Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mongolian Stomper beat Clem Lakis

2/17/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dominic DeNucci beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Mark Lewin beat Buddy Austin
Ray Stevens beat Killer Kowalski in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/19/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Tolios beat Allan Pinfold
Mongolian Stomper beat Al Fredericks
Mike Paidousis beat Dale Lewis
Mark Lewin beat Buddy Austin
Dominic DeNucci beat Ray Stevens to win IWA Title in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/20/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mike Paidousis beat Al Fredericks
Dale Lewis beat Allan Pinfold
Mark Lewin beat George Lackey
Buddy Austin & Killer Kowalski beat Mongolian Stomper & Ray Stevens by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match with Dominic DeNucci as special referee

2/22/65 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Mongolian Stomper beat Al Fredericks
Mark Lewin beat Buddy Austin
Ray Stevens & Killer Kowalski beat Dominic DeNucci & Dale Lewis in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/23/65 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski
Mark Lewin beat Buddy Austin

2/24/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mark Lewin beat Al Fredericks
Dominic DeNucci draw Mike Paidousis
Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin beat Ray Stevens & Mongolian Stomper in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/26/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ray Stevens beat Dale Lewis
Mark Lewin draw Mongolian Stomper
Tex McKenzie beat Mike Paidousis
Buddy Austin draw Al Fredericks
Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski

2/27/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Ray Stevens beat Dominic DeNucci in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin beat Stomper
Tex McKenzie beat Buddy Austin
Al Fredericks draw Mike Paidousis
Dale Lewis beat Clem Lakis

3/1/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Pat O'Hara beat Max Steyne
AL Fredericks draw Dale Lewis
Tex McKenzie beat Mike Paidousis
Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski

3/2/65 Wollongong, NSW, Australia @ Showground
Buddy Austin vs. Dale Lewis

3/3/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mike Paidousis beat Al Fredericks
Tex McKenzie beat Buddy Austin
Mark Lewin beat Mongolian Stomper
Killer Kowalski beat Dale Lewis
Ray Stevens beat Dominic DeNucci by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/5/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Al Woods
Mike Paidousis beat Dale Lewis
Mark Lewin draw Mongolian Stomper
Tex McKenzie beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Dominic DeNucci beat Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/6/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin vs. Ray Stevens & Mongolian Stomper

3/8/65 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Dominic DeNucci beat Mongolian Stomper
Tex McKenzie beat Mike Paidousis
Ray Stevens & Killer Kowalski beat Mark Lewin & Dory Funk, Jr. by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/9/65 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
IWA World Title: Dominic DeNucci beat Ray Stevens on disqualification in the 3rd fall
Killer Kowalski beat Dory Funk Jr

3/10/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Mongolian Stomper
Ray Stevens beat Dominic DeNucci in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Title

3/12/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Mike Paidousis beat Braka Cortez & John Marshall in a handicap match
Tex McKenzie beat George Lackey
Dominic DeNucci beat Mongolian Stomper
Mark Lewin draw Killer Kowalski
Ray Stevens beat Dory Funk, Jr. in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/13/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mike Paidousis beat Al Woods
Tex McKenzie beat Braka Cortez
Mark Lewin draw Mongolian Stomper
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Al Fredericks
Dominic DeNucci beat Ray Stevens by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/15/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Ray Stevens beat Dominic DeNucci by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dory Funk, Jr. draw with Killer Kowalski

3/16/65 Wollongong, NSW, Australia @ Showground
Dominic DeNucci vs. Ray Stevens
Vince Montana vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
Mike Paidousis vs. Mark Lewin

3/17/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Al Fredericks beat Al Woods
Dominic DeNucci, Tex McKenzie & Dory Funk, Jr. beat Mike Paidousis, Killer Kowalski & Mongolian Stomper
Mark Lewin beat Ray Stevens by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/19/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
No wrestling as Cilla Black, Freddie & the Dreamers and Sounds Incorporated performed at Sydney Stadium on this night

3/20/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Ray Stevens beat Al Fredericks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin beat Max Steyne
Mongolian Stomper beat Clem Lakis
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Al Woods

3/20/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Bruce Milne
Mike Paidousis beat Al Fredericks
Dominic DeNucci & Tex McKenzie beat Killer Kowalski & Mongolian Stomper
Mark Lewin beat Ray Stevens by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/22/65 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Dominic DeNucci & Mark Lewin beat Ray Stevens & Killer Kowalski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Mike Paidousis
Tex McKenzie beat Mongolian Stomper

3/23/65 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

3/24/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dory Funk, Jr. beat George Lackey
AL Fredericks beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Dominic DeNucci beat Mike Paidousis
Mark Lewin beat Ray Stevens in a Texas death match with Dory Funk, Jr. as special referee

3/26/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
No wrestling as Dave Brubeck performed at Sydney Stadium on this night

3/26/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall(Special Friday Card)
Mark Lewin beat Ray Stevens in a no DQ match
Dominic DeNucci beat Mike Paidousis
Tex McKenzie beat Mongolian Stomper
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Al Fredericks
Larry O'Dea beat Al Woods

3/29/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Dominic DeNucci beat Ray Stevens in a no DQ match
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Mike Paidousis

3/30/65 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Dominic DeNucci vs. Ray Stevens in a no DQ, no time limit match

3/31/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Tex McKenzie beat Mongolian Stomper
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Mike Paidousis by DQ
Mark Lewin & Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/2/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O'Dea beat Abe Lightfoot
Vince Montana beat John Marshall
Tex McKenzie & Dory Funk, Jr. beat Al Woods & Allan Pinfold
Mike Paidousis beat Mongolian Stomper
Mark Lewin beat Ray Stevens by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/3/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Larry O'Dea beat Allan Pinfold
Vince Montana beat John Marshall
Mark Lewin beat Mongolian Stomper

4/3/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Vince Montana beat John Marshall
Mark Lewin beat Mike Paidousis
Ray Stevens beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Dominic DeNucci beat Mongolian Stomper
Killer Kowalski draw Tex McKenzie

4/5/65 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Mark Lewin beat Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dominic DeNucci draw Killer Kowalski
Dory Funk, Jr. & Tex McKenzie beat Mike Paidousis & Vince Montana
Note:  Last Perth show until November 15, when the cards went weekly until December 6

4/6/65 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

4/7/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

4/9/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O'Dea beat Al Woods
Mitsu Arakawa beat Terry Carter
Dominic DeNucci beat Vince Montana
Tex McKenzie & Dory Funk, Jr. beat Killer Kowalski & Mike Paidousis
Mark Lewin beat Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match

4/10/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dominic DeNucci & Mark Lewin beat Ray Stevens & Mongolian Stomper in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/10/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O'Dea beat Braka Cortez
Dory Funk, Jr. & Mark Lewin beat Vince Montana & Mike Paidousis
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tex McKenzie
Dominic DeNucci beat Ray Stevens by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/12/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Killer Kowalski & Mike Paidousis beat Dominic DeNucci & Mark Lewin

4/13/65 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

4/14/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O'Dea beat Brian Ashby
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Killer Kowalski, Vince Montana & Mike Paidousis beat Tex McKenzie, Mark Lewin & Dominic DeNucci

4/16/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
No wrestling because Stadium was closed on Good Friday

4/17/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dory Funk, Jr. draw Vince Montana

4/17/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mighty Hercules beat Ted Sinkowski
Tex McKenzie beat Vince Montana
Dory Funk, Jr. draw Mike Paidousis
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mark Lewin
Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski by DQ

4/20/65 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

4/21/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Al Woods
Mighty Hercules beat Max Steyne
Mitsu Arakawa beat Brian Ashby
Tex McKenzie, Mark Lewin & Dominic DeNucci beat Vince Montana, Killer Kowalski & Mike Paidousis

4/22/65 Hurlstone, NSW, Australia
Albert Dunn vs. Bruce MacLean
Reinhardt Molitor vs. Keith Thompson
Clem Lakis & Con Tolios vs. Ron Fury & Col. Peters

4/23/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O'Dea draw Brian Ashby
Mighty Hercules beat Braka Cortez
Billy Red Cloud beat Vince Montana
Dory Funk, Jr. draw Mike Paidousis
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mark Lewin
Killer Kowalski beat Tex McKenzie in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/24/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mighty Hercules beat Abe Lightfoot
Billy Red Cloud beat Tom Tyler
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Brian Ashby
Mark Lewin & Tex McKenzie beat Vince Montana & Mike Paidousis
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dominic DeNucci to win IWA World Title

4/26/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Larry O'Dea beat Brian Ashby
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tex McKenzie
Dominic DeNucci & Mark Lewin beat Killer Kowalski & Mike Paidousis.

4/27/65 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

4/28/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Brian Ashby
Billy Red Cloud beat Ted Sinkowski
Mighty Hercules beat Mike Paidousis
Vince Montana beat Tex McKenzie
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mark Lewin.

4/30/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Ted Sinkowski
Billy Red Cloud beat Abe Lightfoot
Tex McKenzie draw Vince Montana
Mighty Hercules beat Mike Paidousis
Mark Lewin & Dominic DeNucci beat Ray Stevens & Mitsu Arakawa by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/1/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dominic DeNucci beat Max Steyne
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Johnny Boyd

5/1/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Allan Pinfold
Billy Red Cloud draw Vince Montana
Mighty Hercules beat Mike Paidousis
Ray Stevens beat Tex McKenzie
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mark Lewin

5/3/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Billy Red Cloud beat Vince Montana
Mighty Hercules beat Mike Paidousis
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Mark Lewin beat Ray Stevens by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/4/65 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

5/5/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Brian Ashby beat Johnny Boyd
Mighty Hercules beat Vince Montana
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mark Lewin by DQ
Killer Kowalski & Ray Stevens beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Billy Red Cloud in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/7/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Allan Pinfold
Larry O'Dea beat Brian Ashby to win Australian Title
Billy Red Cloud beat Mike Paidousis
Mighty Hercules beat Vince Montana
Mark Lewin & Dominic DeNucci beat Ray Stevens & Mitsu Arakawa in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees(one being Sam Menacher)

5/8/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dominic DeNucci beat Clem Lakis
Dory Funk, Jr. draw Vince Montana

5/8/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dominic DeNucci beat Mitsu Arakawa
Ray Stevens draw Mark Lewin
Hercules beat Mike Paidousis
Dory Funk beat Vince Montana
Billy Red Cloud beat Tom Tyler

5/11/65 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

5/12/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dominic DeNucci beat Steve Rickard
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Joe Komene

5/14/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Dominic DeNucci draw Dory Funk, Jr.
Mitsu Arakawa vs. Mark Lewin
Mighty Hercules vs. Vince Montana & Tarzan Tyler in a handicap match
Killer Kowalski vs. Billy Red Cloud
Con Koutsoloris vs. Al Woods
Larry O’Dea vs. Steve Rickard

5/15/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Ted Sinkowski

5/15/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bruce Arthur draw Bruce Milne
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Allan Pinfold
Mighty Hercules beat Vince Montana
Billy Red Cloud beat Al Woods
Mitsu Arakawa & Killer Kowalski beat Dominic DeNucci & Mark Lewin

5/17/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Mitsu Arakawa vs. Dominic DeNucci
Dory Funk, Jr. & Billy Red Cloud vs. Al Woods & Brian Ashby

5/18/65 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

5/19/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Steve Rickard draw Joe Komene
Billy Red Cloud beat Brian Ashby
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Vince Montana by DQ
Dominic DeNucci & Mighty Hercules beat Killer Kowalski & Mitsu Arakawa

5/21/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Joe Komene draw Brian Ashby
Theo Koutsoulotis beat Allan Pinfold
Billy Red Cloud beat Abe Lightfoot
Dominic DeNucci beat Vince Montana
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Mighty Hercules beat Killer Kowalski

5/22/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Brian Ashby

5/22/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Joe Komene draw Con Tolios
Vince Montana beat Brian Ashby
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Steve Rickard
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mighty Hercules beat Mitsu Arakawa to win IWA World Title in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/26/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Steve Rickard draw Johnny Boyd
Joe Komene beat Clem Lakis
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Vince Montana
Mitsu Arakawa beat Billy Red Cloud
Mighty Hercules beat Killer Kowalski by countout

5/27/65 Hurlstone, NSW, Australia
Paul Borotra vs. John Page
Bob Harmer vs. Ken Medlin
Abe Lightfoot & Allan Pinfold vs. Larry O'Dea & Pat O'Hara

5/28/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Tarzan Tyler beat Joe Komene
Paul Graham beat Johnny Boyd
Al Woods draw Steve Rickard
Larry O'Dea beat Max Steyne
Billy Red Cloud beat Vince Montana
Killer Kowalski beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Mighty Hercules beat Mitsu Arakawa by DQ

5/29/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dominic DeNucci beat Steve Rickard
Killer Kowalski & Mitsu Arakawa beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Clem Lakis

5/29/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Vince Montana
Mighty Hercules vs. Tarzan Tyler
Billy Red Cloud vs. Mike Paidousis
Mark Lewin vs. Ray Stevens
Dominic DeNucci vs. Mitsu Arakawa

5/31/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Dominic DeNucci beat Vince Montana by DQ
Killer Kowalski & Mitsu Arakawa beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Billy Red Cloud

6/2/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Killer Kowalski beat Dory Funk, Jr.

6/4/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
No wrestling as Dave Clark Five and the Seekers performed at Sydney Stadium on this night

6/5/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dominic DeNucci beat Dory Funk, Jr.

6/5/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Johnny Boyd draw Larry O'Dea
Billy Red Cloud beat Joe Komene
Dick Steinborn beat Vince Montana
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dory Funk, Jr. in a 2 of 3 falls match
Killer Kowalski beat Mighty Hercules to win IWA World Title in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/7/65 Yallourn, VIC, Australia
Pat Mackie beat Johnny Boyd

6/9/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Braka Cortez draw Abe Lightfoot
Paul Graham beat Vince Montana by DQ
Dominic DeNucci beat Mighty Hercules
Mitsu Arakawa & Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud & Dick Steinborn

6/11/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Paul Graham beat Abe Lightfoot
Larry O'Dea beat Joe Komene
Billy Red Cloud beat Allan Pinfold
Dick Steinborn beat Vince Montana
Killer Kowalski & Mitsu Arakawa beat Mighty Hercules & Dominic DeNucci by DQ

6/12/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dominic DeNucci & Dick Steinborn beat Vince Montana & Max Steyne

6/12/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Eddie Swan draw Bruce Wyatt
Theo Koutsoulatis beat Allan Pinfold
Larry O'Dea beat Vince Montana
Mighty Hercules beat Billy Red Cloud
Dominic DeNucci & Dick Steinborn beat Mitsu Arakawa & Killer Kowalski in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/14/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Dominic DeNucci & Billy Red Cloud vs. Killer Kowalski & Mitsu Arakawa

6/16/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Paul Graham beat Braka Cortez
Johnny Kostas beat Abe Lightfoot
Dominic DeNucci beat George Lackey
Mighty Hercules & Dick Steinborn beat Mitsu Arakawa &Killer Kowalski by DQ

6/18/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Mark Clayton beat Braka Cortez
Paul Graham draw Ron Fury
Sid Freeman beat Tarzan Tyler
Mighty Hercules draw Johnny Kostas
Dominic DeNucci & Dick Steinborn beat Killer Kowalski & Mitsu Arakawa by DQ

6/19/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Killer Kowalski beat Mighty Hercules in a Texas death match
Mitsu Arakawa beat Larry O'Dea in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Swan beat Abe Lightfoot
Dick Steinborn beat Paul Graham
Syd Freeman beat Ron Fury
Johnny Kostas beat George Lackey

6/23/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

6/25/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O'Dea beat George Lackey
Sid Freeman beat Ron Fury
Johnny Kostas beat Pat O'Hara
Bob The Bruiser beat Paul Graham
Dominic DeNucci & Dick Steinborn beat Mitsu Arakawa & Killer Kowalski in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/26/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob The Bruiser beat Paul Graham

6/26/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bruce Milne beat Ken Webb
Johnny Kostas beat Braka Cortez
Bob The Bruiser beat Sid Freeman
George Lackey & Al Woods draw Eddie Swan & Con Tolios
Dick Steinborn beat Mitsu Arakawa by DQ

6/28/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sid Freeman beat Bob The Bruiser

6/29/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob The Bruiser draw Sid Freeman

6/30/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Johnny Kostas vs. Ted Sinkowski
Sid Freeman vs. Bob The Bruiser
Dominic DeNucci & Dick Steinborn vs. Killer Kowalski & Mitsu Arakawa

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:37 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:50 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/2/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Sid Freeman beat George Lackey
Johnny Kostas beat Al Woods
Bob The Bruiser beat Larry O'Dea
Spiros Arion beat Allan Pinfold
Dominic DeNucci draw Mitsu Arakawa
Dick Steinborn beat Killer Kowalski

7/3/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O'Dea beat Johnny Boyd
Sid Freeman beat George Lackey
Spiros Arion beat Allan Pinfold
Dominic DeNucci & Johnny Kostas draw Bob The Bruiser & Killer Kowalski
Dick Steinborn beat Mitsu Arakawa

7/5/65 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Bob The Bruiser draw Dick Steinborn

7/7/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

7/9/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Paul Graham draw Allan Pinfold
Buddy Austin beat Sid Freeman
Dominic DeNucci beat Big Caramba
Spiros Arion & Johnny Kostas beat Mitsu Arakawa & Bob The Bruiser by DQ
Killer Kowalski beat Dick Steinborn

7/10/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob The Bruiser beat Mark Clayton

7/10/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dominic DeNucci, Spiros Arion & Johnny Kostas beat Killer Kowalski, Bob The Bruiser & Mitsu Arakawa
Buddy Austin beat Sid Freeman
Dick Steinborn beat Alan Thurlow
Eddie Swan beat Bruce Wyatt
Larry O'Dea beat Pat O’Hara

7/12/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Johnny Kostas beat Bob The Bruiser by DQ

7/14/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Johnny Kostas beat Bob The Bruiser by DQ

7/16/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Paul Graham beat George Lackey
Sid Freeman beat Al Woods
Larry O'Dea beat Tarzan Tyler
Dominic DeNucci beat Bruce Wyatt
Dick Steinborn draw Buddy Austin
Spiros Arion & Johnny Kostas beat Mitsu Arakawa & Bob The Bruiser

7/17/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Braka Cortez beat Bob The Bruiser by DQ

7/17/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O'Dea beat George Lackey
Sid Freeman beat Johnny Boyd
Buddy Austin beat Paul Graham
Bob The Bruiser draw Dick Steinborn
Spiros Arion beat Mitsu Arakawa
Killer Kowalski beat Johnny Kostas in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/20/65 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Bob The Bruiser beat Johnny Kostas

7/21/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob The Bruiser & Buddy Austin beat Spiros Arion & Johnny Kostas by DQ

7/23/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Tony Zorro draw Ken Medlin
Red Bastein beat George Lackey
Roy Heffernan beat Sid Freeman
Dominic DeNucci beat Buddy Austin by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn, Spiros Arion & Johnny Kostas beat Killer Kowalski, Mitsu Arakawa & Bob The Bruiser in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/24/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Red Bastein beat Johnny Boyd
Roy Heffernan beat Larry O’Dea
Sid Freeman beat Bob The Bruiser by DQ
Spiros Arion beat Buddy Austin by countout

7/24/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Roy Heffernan vs. Sid Freeman
Mitsu Arakawa vs. Red Bastein
Spiros Arion vs. Buddy Austin
Killer Kowalski vs. Dick Steinborn
Dominic DeNucci beat Bob The Bruiser

7/26/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Bob The Bruiser & Buddy Austin beat Spiros Arion & Johnny Kostas
Newcastle Cyclone Negro beat Sid Freeman

7/27/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV)
Cyclone Negro beat Con Tolios

7/28/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Red Bastein draw Cyclone Negro
Roy Heffernan beat Dick Steinborn
Spiros Arion & Dominic DeNucci beat Bob The Bruiser & Buddy Austin

7/30/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Sid Freeman draw Larry O'Dea
Red Bastein & Dick Steinborn draw The Alaskan(aka Jay York) & Cyclone Negro
Roy Heffernan beat Johnny Kostas
Spiros Arion beat Buddy Austin
Dominic DeNucci beat Bob The Bruiser

7/31/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Cyclone Negro beat Con Tolios

7/31/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Spiros Arion beat Killer Kowalski
Dick Steinborn draw Buddy Austin
Roy Heffernan beat Johnny Kostas
Red Bastein draw Cyclone Negro
The Alaskan beat Syd Freeman

8/4/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bulldog Brower beat Sid Freeman
The Alaskan draw Johnny Kostas
Red Bastein beat Cyclone Negro
Roy Heffernan beat Dominic DeNucci

8/6/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Czaya Nandor beat Johnny Boyd
Bulldog Brower beat Sid Freeman
The Alaskan draw Johnny Kostas
Red Bastein beat Cyclone Negro by DQ
Roy Heffernan beat Dick Steinborn
Spiros Arion beat Killer Kowalski to win IWA World Title in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/7/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Cyclone Negro beat Sid Freeman

8/7/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV)(air date; possible 2nd hour of taping on 27 July 1965)
Cyclone Negro beat Ted Martin
Bob The Bruiser beat Johnny Kostas

8/7/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Johnny Kostas beat Eddie Swan
Bulldog Brower beat Sid Freeman
Buddy Austin draw Czaya Nandor
The Alaskan & Cyclone Negro beat Dick Steinborn & Red Bastein
Roy Heffernan beat Dominic DeNucci

8/9/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Spiros Arion beat Cyclone Negro
Dominic DeNucci draw Bob The Bruiser
Roy Heffernan beat Dick Steinborn
Red Bastein beat Killer Kowalski by DQ

8/11/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Cyclone Negro draw with Czaya Nandor

8/13/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Col Peters beat Luigi Tocchetti
Czaya Nandor beat Sid Freeman
Bulldog Brower beat Johnny Kostas
The Alaskan & Cyclone Negro beat Red Bastein & Dick Steinborn
Spiros Arion beat Bob The Bruiser
Roy Heffernan beat Dominic DeNucci

8/14/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dominic DeNucci & Red Bastein draw Cyclone Negro & The Alaskan

8/14/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Czaya Nandor beat Johnny Kostas
Bob The Bruiser beat Sid Freeman
Bulldog Brower beat Dick Steinborn
Red Bastein & Dominic DeNucci beat Cyclone Negro & The Alaskan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion beat Killer Kowalski in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/17/65 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Bob The Bruiser vs. Red Bastein

8/18/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

8/20/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Dandos beat George Lackey
Bob The Bruiser beat Johnny Kostas
Joe Scarpa draw Buddy Austin
Bulldog Brower beat Czaya Nandor
Dominic DeNucci & Red Bastein beat The Alaskan & Cyclone Negro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion beat Killer Kowalski

8/21/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob The Bruiser & Roy Heffernan beat Larry O’Dea & Braka Cortez
Joe Scarpa beat George Lackey

8/21/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Red Bastein beat Cyclone Negro
Buddy Austin draw Joe Scarpa
Czaya Nandor beat Bob The Bruiser
Johnny Kostas beat George Lackey
Bulldog Brown beat Killer Kowalski
Dominic DeNucci beat Roy Heffernan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion beat The Alaskan

8/23/65 Maitland, NSW, Australia
Cyclone Negro beat Johnny Kostas

8/25/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob The Bruiser draw Czaya Nandor
Joe Scarpa draw Buddy Austin
Red Bastein & Spiros Arion beat Cyclone Negro & The Alaskan

8/27/65 Hurlstone, NSW, Australia
The Alaskan draw Larry O'Dea
Johnny Kostas beat Cyclone Negro by DQ
Joe Scarpa beat Buddy Austin
Bulldog Brower beat Czaya Nandor
Dominic DeNucci & Red Bastein beat Bob The Bruiser & Roy Heffernan by DQ
Spiros Arion beat Killer Kowalski

8/28/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Cyclone Negro beat Col. Peters
Joe Scarpa beat Johnny Boyd
Bob The Bruiser beat Jack Cooke

8/28/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Cyclone Negro draw Czaya Nandor
The Alaskan beat Johnny Kostas
Bob The Bruiser beat Larry O'Dea
Red Bastein & Joe Scarpa beat Roy Heffernan & Buddy Austin
Bulldog Brower beat Dominic DeNucci

8/31/65 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Bob The Bruiser vs. Dominic DeNucci
Cyclone Negro & The Alaskan vs. Red Bastein & Czaya Nandor

8/??/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV)
Joe Scarpa draw The Alaskan in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/1/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Paul Graham beat Johnny Boyd
Roy Heffernan beat Larry O’Dea
The Alaskan beat Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bulldog Brower beat Red Bastein

9/3/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Buddy Austin beat Eddie Swan
The Alaskan beat Larry O'Dea
Roy Heffernan & Bob The Bruiser draw Joe Scarpa & Czaya Nandor
Red Bastein beat Cyclone Negro
Bulldog Brower beat Dominic DeNucci in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/??/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV)
Joe Scarpa draw Roy Heffernan

9/4/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Joe Scarpa & Czaya Nandor beat Johnny Boyd & George Lackey
Larry O’Dea beat Cyclone Negro by DQ

9/4/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
The Alaskan beat Col. Peters
Roy Heffernan & Bob The Bruiser draw Joe Scarpa & Czaya Nandor
Dominic DeNucci beat Buddy Austin
Red Bastien beat Bulldog Brower in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion beat Cyclone Negro

9/6/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Joe Scarpa beat Buddy Austin

9/8/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Karl Gotch beat Buddy Austin
The Alaskan & Roy Heffernan draw Czaya Nandor & Joe Scarpa
Bulldog Brower beat Dominic DeNucci by DQ

9/10/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Karl Gotch beat Buddy Austin
Dominic DeNucci draw Cyclone Negro
Roy Heffernan & Bob The Bruiser beat Joe Scarpa & Czaya Nandor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion beat The Alaskan
Bulldog Brower beat Red Bastein by DQ

9/11/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob The Bruiser & Roy Heffernan beat Col. Peters & John Marshall

9/11/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Czaya Nandor beat Buddy Austin
Red Bastein beat Bob The Bruiser
Karl Gotch beat Ron Fury
Roy Heffernan beat Braka Cortez
Bulldog Brower beat Dominic DeNucci
Spiros Arion beat Cyclone Negro & The Alaskan in a handicap match

9/14/65 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Cyclone Negro & The Alaskan beat Dominic DeNucci & Red Bastein

9/15/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Spiros Arion vs. Cyclone Negro

9/17/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ron Reed(aka Buddy Colt) beat Ron Fury
Karl Gotch beat Col. Peters
Czaya Nandor draw Cyclone Negro
Joe Scarpa beat Buddy Austin
Spiros Arion beat Roy Heffernan & Bob The Bruiser by DQ in a handicap match
Red Bastein beat Bulldog Brower in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/18/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Joe Scarpa beat Ron Fury

9/??/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV)
Joe Scarpa beat Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/18/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Roy Heffernan beat Joe Scarpa
Dominic DeNucci draw Czaya Nandor
Ron Reed beat Roy Heffernan by DQ
Karl Gotch beat Bob The Bruiser
Spiros Arion & Red Bastein beat Cyclone Negro & The Alaskan

9/20/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Bob The Bruiser vs. Red Bastein

9/22/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Tournament
1st Round:
Joe Scarpa beat Col. Currie
2nd Round:
Red Bastein beat Joe Scarpa

9/24/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Czaya Nandor beat Al Woods
Ron Reed beat The Alaskan
Karl Gotch draw Cyclone Negro
Joe Scarpa beat Bulldog Brower by DQ
Spiros Arion & Red Bastien beat Roy Heffernan & Bob The Bruiser

9/25/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV)(air date; match taped earlier but actual date not known)
Cyclone Negro beat Braka Cortez

9/25/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Ron Reed beat Bob The Bruiser
Roy Heffernan beat Joe Scarpa
Con Tolios beat Allan Pinfold
Bulldog Brower beat Czaya Nandor
Spiros Arion & Red Bastein beat Cyclone Negro & The Alaskan in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/28/65 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Cyclone Negro beat Joe Scarpa

9/29/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Tournament
Ron Reed beat Cyclone Negro

9/30/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium(Special Thursday Card)
Spiros Arion vs. Bulldog Brower in a no DQ, Texas death match
Mark Lewin vs. Cyclone Negro
Skull Murphy vs. Red Bastein
Joe Scarpa vs. Roy Heffernan
Ron Reed vs. The Alaskan
Karl Gotch vs. Czaya Nandor

10/2/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Joe Scarpa beat The Alaskan

10/2/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV)(air date; match taped earlier but actual date not known)
Cyclone Negro beat Col. Peters

10/2/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Con Tolios & Con Dandos beat Allan Pinfold & Ron Fury
Czaya Nandor beat Col. Peters
The Alaskan beat Joe Scarpa
Cyclone Negro beat Larry O'Dea
Bulldog Brower beat Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion beat Roy Heffernan

10/4/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Joe Scarpa beat Roy Heffernan
Cyclone Negro & The Alaskan beat Ron Reed & Czaya Nandor

10/6/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bulldog Brower beat Ron Reed
Joe Scarpa & Czaya Nandor draw Cyclone Negro & The Alaskan
Spiros Arion beat Roy Heffernan

10/9/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium(Special Saturday Card)
Ron Reed beat Col. Currie
Cyclone Negro draw Red Bastein
Skull Murphy beat Czaya Nandor
Mark Lewin beat The Alaskan
Bulldog Brower beat Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion beat Roy Heffernan

10/9/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Cyclone Negro beat Paul Graham

10/10/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall(Special Sunday Card)
Spiros Arion beat Bulldog Brower in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin beat Cyclone Negro
Ray Heffernan draw Red Bastein
Skull Murphy beat Czaya Nandor
Joe Scarpa beat The Alaskan by DQ
Con Dandos & Con Tolios beat Al Woods & John Lackey in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/12/65 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Red Bastein & Spiros Arion beat Roy Heffernan & Cyclone Negro by DQ

10/15/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Karl Gotch beat The Alaskan
Ron Reed beat Czaya Nandor
Roy Heffernan beat Joe Scarpa
Skull Murphy beat Red Bastein
Mark Lewin beat Cyclone Negro
Spiros Arion beat Bulldog Brower in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/16/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Skull Murphy beat Joe Scarpa

10/??/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV)
Joe Scarpa draw Roy Heffernan

10/16/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Cyclone Negro beat Czaya Nandor
Skull Murphy beat Red Bastien
Ron Reed beat The Alaskan
Karl Gotch beat Joe Scarpa
Spiros Arion & Mark Lewin beat Bulldog Brower & Roy Heffernan

10/18/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Karl Gotch beat Joe Scarpa
Mark Lewin, Red Bastein & Ron Reed beat Roy Heffernan, Cyclone Negro & The Alaskan

10/20/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Roy Heffernan draw Ron Reed
Red Bastein beat Joe Scarpa
Karl Gotch beat Czaya Nandor
Mark Lewin beat Cyclone Negro
Spiros Arion beat Skull Murphy by DQ

10/22/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium, Australia
International Tournament
1st Round
Ron Reed beat Big Caramba
Red Bastein beat Joe Scarpa
Karl Goth beat Cyclone Negro by decision
Skull Murphy beat ??
2nd Round
Skull Murphy beat Ron Reed
Red Bastein vs. Karl Gotch
Finals

10/23/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Mark Lewin beat Cyclone Negro
Skull Murphy beat Czaya Nandor
Skull Murphy beat Joe Scarpa

10/23/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV)(air date; match taped earlier but actual date not known)
Cyclone Negro beat Czaya Nandor

10/23/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Joe Scarpa beat Al Woods
Ron Reed beat Ron Fury
Karl Gotch beat Czaya Nandor
Spiros Arion & Red Bastien beat Cyclone Negro & Roy Heffernan
Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy.

10/26/65 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Red Bastein & Spiros Arion beat Roy Heffernan & Cyclone Negro

10/29/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O'Dea beat Al Woods
Ron Reed beat Allan Pinfold
Karl Gotch beat Joe Scarpa
Spiros Arion & Red Bastein draw Roy Heffernan & Cyclone Negro
Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy

10/30/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Roy Heffernan beat Joe Scarpa

10/30/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
International Tournament
1st Round
Cyclone Negro beat Joe Scarpa
Roy Heffernan beat Paul Graham
Red Bastein beat Col. Currie
Pat O’Hara beat Big Caramba
Karl Gotch beat Abe Lightfoot
Larry O’Dea beat Hunter Shaw
Ron Reed beat Mark Anthony
Col. Peters beat Eddie Swan
Skull Murphy beat Mark Lewin
2nd Round
Cyclone Negro beat Larry O’Dea
Red Bastein beat Roy Heffernan
Karl Gotch beat Pat O’Hara
Ron Reed beat Col. Peters
Semi Final
Cyclone Negro beat Ron Reed
Red Bastein beat Karl Gotch
Final
Red Bastein beat Cyclone Negro to win tournament

11/1/65 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Mark Lewin beat Cyclone Negro

11/3/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Red Bastein draw Roy Heffernan
Ron Reed beat Cyclone Negro by DQ
Karl Gotch beat Ron Fury
Skull Murphy beat Spiros Arion
Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy

11/4/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Spiros Arion beat Skull Murphy
Mark Lewin & Red Bastein draw The Assassins
Roy Heffernan beat King Curtis
Tony Zorro draw Ken Medlin
Karl Gotch beat Ron Reed

11/5/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Jack Cook draw Ted Sinkowski
Con Tolios & Con Dandos beat Allan Pinfold & Al Woods
Karl Gotch beat Ron Reed
Spiros Arion, Mark Lewin & Red Bastein beat Skull Murphy, Roy Heffernan & Cyclone Negro in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/6/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
International Tournament
1st Round
Larry O’Dea beat Col. Currie
Skull Murphy beat Johnny Boyd
Roy Heffernan beat Ron Reed
Karl Gotch beat Con Tolios
Red Bastein beat Eddie Swan
King Curtis beat Paul Graham
Cyclone Negro beat Abe Lightfoot
Col. Peters beat Pat O’Hara
2nd Round
Larry O’Dea beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Roy Heffernan beat Karl Gotch
Red Bastein beat King Curtis
Cyclone Negro beat Col. Peters
Semi-Finals
Roy Heffernan beat Larry O’Dea
Red Bastein beat Cyclone Negro
Finals
Red Bastein beat Roy Heffernan to win the tournament

11/12/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Knockout Tournament

11/13/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Con Tolios & Larry O'Dea beat George Lackey & Johnny Boyd
Mark Lewin beat King Curtis by countout
Karl Gotch draw Roy Heffernan
Skull Murphy beat Ron Reed
Spiros Arion beat Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/15/65 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

11/17/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Roy Heffernan beat Red Bastein
Karl Gotch beat Ron Reed
Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Spiros Arion beat King Curtis

11/19/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Tolios beat Johnny Boyd
Larry O'Dea beat George Lackey
Roy Heffernan beat Ron Reed
Karl Gotch beat Red Bastein
Spiros Arion & Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy & King Curtis by DQ
Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy by DQ

11/20/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Con Tolios beat George Lackey
Roy Heffernan & King Curtis beat Red Bastein & Ron Reed in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Gotch beat Spiros Arion in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/21/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Spiros Arion beat Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin beat George Lackey

11/22/65 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Roy Heffernan & King King Curtis beat Ron Reed & Karl Gotch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion beat Mark Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/26/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Spiros Arion beat Karl Gotch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy vs. Mark Lewin
Ron Reed vs. King Curtis
Red Bastein vs. Roy Heffernan
plus other matches

11/27/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Red Bastien beat Karl Gotch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion beat Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Swan beat Al Woods
Roy Heffernan beat Jan Janson
Mark Lewin beat King Curtis
Ron Reed beat Braka Cortez

11/29/65 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Spiros Arion beat Karl Gotch

12/1/65 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

12/3/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Tony Zorro draw Ken Medlin
Roy Heffernan beat King Curtis
The Assassins beat Ron Reed & Karl Gotch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy
Spiros Arion beat Red Bastein

12/4/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Tony Zorro draw Ken Medlin
Roy Heffernan beat King Curtis
Karl Gotch beat Ron Reed
Mark Lewin & Red Bastein draw The Assassins
Spiros Arion beat Skull Murphy

12/6/65 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

12/10/65 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Arthur Openshaw draw Reinhardt Molitor
Larry O’Dea beat George Lackey
Karl Gotch draw Tony Martin(aka Tom Renesto)
Roy Heffernan beat Ron Reed
Spiros Arion beat Joe Hamilton
Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy

12/11/65 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Roy Heffernan beat Karl Gotch
Karl Gotch beat Tony Martin
Spiros Arion beat Joe Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:37 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/7/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Pepper Gomez vs. George Lackey
Pampero Firpo vs. Leo Jansen
Waldo Von Erich vs. Dick Steinborn
Killer Kowalski & Art Nelson vs. Roy Heffernan & Luther Lindsay
Plus 1 other match

1/14/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Arthur Openshaw beat Young Zorro
Larry O’Dea beat Alan Pinfold
Luther Lindsay draw Art Nelson
Pepper Gomez beat Pampero Firpo
Waldo Von Erich beat Roy Heffernan
Killer Kowalski beat Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/17/66 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

1/21/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Tolios beat Al Woods
Paul Graham draw Ted Sinkowski
Art Nelson beat Larry O’Dea
Luther Lindsay beat Pampero Firpo
Pepper Gomez & Dick Steinborn beat Killer Kowalski & Waldo Von Erich by reverse decision

1/28/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Johnny Boyd beat Spike Robson
Luther Lindsay beat George Lackey
Pampero Firpo beat Paul Graham
Dominic DeNucci beat Art Nelson
Waldo Von Erich beat Dick Steinborn
Pepper Gomez beat Killer Kowalski by DQ

1/31/66 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

2/4/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Johnny Boyd beat Jan Jansen(sub for Eddie Swan)
Art Nelson beat Con Tolios
Luther Lindsay draw Roy Heffernan
Dick Steinborn beat Pampero Firpo
Dominic DeNucci & Pepper Gomez beat Killer Kowalski & Waldo Von Erich in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/5/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Eddie Swan beat Hans Schroeder
Roy Heffernan beat Johnny Boyd(sub for Con Tolios)
Dick Steinborn beat Pampero Firpo
Luther Lindsay draw Waldo Von Erich
Dominic DeNucci & Pepper Gomez beat Killer Kowalski & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/7/66 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

2/11/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Paul Graham beat Johnny Boyd
Luther Lindsay beat Col. Currie
Waldo Von Erich beat Roy Heffernan
Dominic DeNucci, Dick Steinborn & Pepper Gomez beat Killer Kowalski, Art Nelson & Pampero Firpo in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/12/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski to win IWA World Title

2/12/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Roy Heffernan draw Pampero Firpo
Dick Steinborn beat Ted Sinkowski
Larry O’Dea beat Col. Currie
Eddie Swan beat Bruce Milne
Dominic DeNucci, Pepper Gomez & Luther Lindsay beat Killer Kowalski, Art Nelson & Waldo Von Erich in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/18/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Roy Heffernan beat Paul Graham
Pampero Firpo & Art Neilson beat Pepper Gomez & Dick Steinborn
Dominic DeNucci beat Waldo Von Erich
Killer Kowalski beat Luther Lindsey
Clem Lakis beat Johnny Boyd

2/19/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Paul Graham beat George Lackey
Clem Lakis beat Johnny Boyd
Roy Heffernan beat Arny Sarre
Killer Kowalski beat Luther Lindsay
Waldo Von Erich & Pampero Firpo beat Dick Steinborn & Pepper Gomez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dominic DeNucci beat Art Nelson by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/25/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O’Dea & Brian Ashby beat Abe Lightfoot & George Lackey
Roy Heffernan beat Johnny Boyd
Waldo Von Erich beat Clem Lakis
Pepper Gomez & Dick Steinborn beat Art Nelson & Pampero Firpo
Dominic DeNucci draw Killer Kowalski

2/28/66 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

3/4/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Tony Zorro beat Ken Medlin
Brian Ashby beat George Lackey
Roy Heffernan draw Art Nelson
Dominic DeNucci beat Pampero Firpo by DQ
Killer Kowalski beat Pepper Gomez
Waldo Von Erich beat Dick Steinborn
Nick Bockwinkel won Russian Roulette battle royal

3/5/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dick Steinborn beat Abe Lightfoot
Pepper Gomez beat Brian Ashby
Roy Heffernan draw Art Nelson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pampero Firpo
Waldo Von Erich draw Larry O’Dea
Killer Kowalski beat Dominic DeNucci by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/11/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Spike Robson beat Alan Pinfold
Larry O’Dea beat Col Currie
Roy Heffernan beat Brian Ashby
Dominic DeNucci beat Pampero Firpo
Killer Kowalski & Art Nelson beat Pepper Gomez & Dick Steinborn
Nick Bockwinkel beat Waldo Von Erich

3/18/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Spike Robson beat Arthur Openshaw
Larry O’Dea beat George Lackey
Roy Heffernan draw Pepper Gomez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pampero Firpo
Dick Steinborn draw Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Waldo Von Erich beat Killer Kowalski by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/19/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O’Dea beat Johnny Boyd
Pepper Gomez & Dick Steinborn beat Pampero Firpo & Cincinnati Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Waldo Von Erich by DQ
Roy Heffernan beat Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski by countout

3/25/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Brian Ashby & Spike Robson beat Johnny Boyd & Alan Pinfold
Pepper Gomez beat Pampero Firpo
Killer Kowalski beat Roy Heffernan
Waldo Von Erich beat Nick Bockwinkel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Nelson beat Dick Steinborn

4/1/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Eddie Swan beat Johnny Boyd
Roy Heffernan beat Spike Robson
Nick Bockwinkel draw Killer Kowalski
Waldo Von Erich & Pampero Firpo beat Dick Steinborn & Pepper Gomez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Nelson beat Dominic DeNucci in a Texas Death match

4/2/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dick Steinborn & Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Boyd & Ted Sinkowski
Pepper Gomez draw Roy Heffernan
Larry O’Dea beat Art Nelson
Dominic DeNucci beat Pampero Firpo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Waldo Von Erich beat Killer Kowalski

4/4/66 Geelong, VIC, Australia @ Palais Ballroom
Dominic DeNucci vs. Art Nelson
Killer Kowalski vs. Roy Heffernan
Waldo Von Erich vs. Nick Bockwinkel
Dick Steinborn vs. Eddie Swan

4/9/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Brian Ashby beat Alan Pinfold
Nick Bockwinkel draw Roy Heffernan
Dick Steinborn beat Ron Fury
Dominic DeNucci & Larry O’Dea draw Art Nelson & Bob The Bruiser
Killer Kowalski beat Waldo Von Erich

4/13/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bill Dromo beat Col. Currie

4/15/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Len Holt beat Johnny Boyd
Nick Bockwinkel beat Con Tolios
Bill Dromo beat Alan Pinfold
Bob The Bruiser beat Brian Ashby
Dominic DeNucci beat Art Nelson
Bruno Sammartino beat Waldo Von Erich

4/16/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bill Dromo beat Ted Sinkowski
Bruno Sammartino beat Johnny Boyd

4/16/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bill Dromo beat Johnny Boyd
Bruno Sammartino beat Killer Kowalski

4/17/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Bruno Sammartino beat Johnny Boyd

4/18/66 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Bill Dromo draw Bob The Bruiser
Dominic DeNucci vs. Art Nelson
Bruno Sammartino beat Waldo Von Erich
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Killer Kowalski

4/21/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Bill Dromo draw Bob The Bruiser
Bruno Sammartino beat Art Nelson

4/22/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Spike Robson beat Alan Pinfold
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Braka Cortez
Mitsu Arakawa beat Len Holt
Nick Bockwinkel draw Bob The Bruiser
Bill Dromo beat Waldo Von Erich by DQ
Bruno Sammartino & Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski & Art Nelson by DQ

4/23/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bill Dromo beat George Lackey

4/23/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV) (Airdate)
Bill Dromo beat Johnny Boyd

4/23/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Art Nelson beat Les Holt
Bill Dromo draw Bob The Bruiser
Mitsu Arakawa beat Brian Ashby
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Nick Bockwinkel
Bruno Sammartino beat Killer Kowalski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dominic DeNucci beat Waldo Von Erich in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/24/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Bill Dromo beat George Lackey

4/25/66 Geelong, VIC, Australia @ Palais Ballroom
Professor Toru Tanaka vs. Bill Dromo
Bruno Sammartino beat Waldo Von Erich
Dominic DeNucci & Larry O’Dea vs. Art Nelson & Bob The Bruiser

4/27/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Art Nelson beat Bill Dromo
Bruno Sammartino & Dominic DeNucci beat Professor Toru Tanaka & Mitsu Arakawa

4/28/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Bruno Sammartino draw Art Nelson

4/29/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Spike Robson beat George Lackey
Paul Graham beat Professor Toru Tanaka by DQ
Mitsu Arakawa beat Nick Bockwinkel
Bill Dromo draw Bob The Bruiser
Bruno Sammartino & Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski, Waldo Von Erich & Art Nelson in a match with Roy Heffernan as special referee

4/30/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV) (Airdate)
Bill Dromo beat Johnny Boyd

4/30/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mitsu Arakawa beat Clem Lakis
Bill Dromo draw Nick Bockwinkel
Larry O’Dea beat Bob The Bruiser
Killer Kowalski beat Professor Toru Tanaka
Bruno Sammartino & Dominic DeNucci beat Waldo Von Erich & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/1/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Bill Dromo beat Art Nelson by DQ

5/2/66 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Bruno Sammartino beat Killer Kowalski

5/3/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bruno Sammartino, Dominic DeNucci & Nick Bockwinkel beat Killer Kowalski, Professor Toru Tanaka & Mitsu Arakawa

5/4/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Bill Dromo draw Mitsu Arakawa

5/6/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Jan Jansen beat Alan Pinfold
Roy Heffernan beat Spike Robson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Spike Robson
Bob The Bruiser beat Bill Dromo
Dominic DeNucci & Killer Kowalski beat Professor Toru Tanaka & Mitsu Arakawa by DQ

5/7/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bill Dromo beat Johnny Boyd

5/7/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV) (Airdate)
Bill Dromo & Nick Bockwinkel draw Professor Toru Tanaka & Mitsu Arakawa

5/7/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bill Dromo beat Ron Fury

5/13/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Len Holt beat Ron Fury
Jan Jansen beat Johnny Boyd by DQ
Roy Heffernan draw Bill Dromo
Bob The Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dominic DeNucci & Killer Kowalski beat Professor Toru Tanaka & Mitsu Arakawa in a match with Sam Menacker as special referee

5/14/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV) (Airdate)
Bill Dromo & Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Nelson & Al Woods

5/14/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bill Dromo draw Roy Heffernan

5/15/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Bill Dromo draw Bob The Bruiser

5/16/66 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bill Dromo

5/18/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Professor Toru Tanaka & Mitsu Arakawa beat Bill Dromo & Nick Bockwinkel

5/20/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Tony Zorro draw Reinhardt Molitor
Con Tolios beat Johnny Boyd
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Lackey
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Bill Dromo
Killer Kowalski beat Bob The Bruiser
Dominic DeNucci beat Mitsu Arakawa by DQ

5/21/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Dromo
Dominic DeNucci & Killer Kowalski vs. Professor Toru Tanaka & Mitsu Arakawa

5/22/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Bill Dromo beat Bob The Bruiser by countout

5/25/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bill Dromo beat Al Woods

5/27/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Spike Robson beat Noel Davis
Larry O’Dea beat Col. Currie
Bill Dromo beat Roy Heffernan
Mitsu Arakawa beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dominic DeNucci beat Bob The Bruiser in a 2 of 3 falls match
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Killer Kowalski

5/28/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bill Dromo draw Mitsu Arakawa

5/28/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV) (Airdate)
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Bill Dromo

5/28/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Arthur Openshaw beat Reinhart Molitor
Roy Heffernan beat Col. Newman
Bill Dromo draw Haji Baba
Bob The Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dominic DeNucci & Killer Kowalski beat Professor Toru Tanaka & Mitsu Arakawa

5/29/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Professor Toru Tanaka & Mitsu Arakawa beat Bill Dromo & Nick Bockwinkel

5/30/66 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Roy Heffernan beat Bill Dromo

6/1/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Bill Dromo beat Abe Lightfoot

6/2/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV)
Roy Heffernan beat Bill Dromo

6/3/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Haji Baba beat George Lackey
Larry O’Dea beat Alan Pinfold
Nick Bockwinkel & Bill Dromo beat Hunter Shaw & Arn Sarri
Killer Kowalski beat Bob The Bruiser
Mark Lewin beat Mitsu Arakawa
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Dominic DeNucci to win IWA World Title in a match with Roy Heffernan as special referee

6/4/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bill Dromo draw Bob The Bruiser

6/4/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O’Dea beat Bill Dromo

Note:  Larry Hennig & Harley Race were recognized as 1st IWA World Tag Champions upon arrival

6/8/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bill Dromo & Nick Bockwinkel

6/10/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Haji Baba beat Abe Lightfoot
Roy Heffernan beat Col. Currie
Larry O’Dea beat Bob The Bruiser
Larry Hennig beat Bill Dromo
Harley Race beat Nick Bockwinkel
Mark Lewin & Dominic DeNucci beat Professor Toru Tanaka & Mitsu Arakawa

6/11/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Mark Lewin beat Bill Dromo

6/11/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Arthur Openshaw beat Ken Medlin
Larry O’Dea beat Nick Bockwinkel
Harley Race beat Bill Dromo
Larry Hennig beat Roy Heffernan
Killer Kowalski, Mark Lewin & Dominic DeNucci beat Professor Toru Tanaka, Mitsu Arakawa & Bob The Bruiser

6/15/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Bill Dromo draw Bob The Bruiser

6/16/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV)
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Bill Dromo

6/17/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Haji Baba draw Bob The Bruiser
Larry O’Dea beat Bill Dromo
Larry Hennig beat Roy Heffernan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dominic DeNucci, Mark Lewin & Killer Kowalski beat Professor Toru Tanaka, Mitsu Arakawa & Harley Race in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/18/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bill Dromo & Dominic DeNucci

6/18/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Eddie Swan beat Bruce Wyatt
Larry O’Dea beat Bob The Bruiser
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bill Dromo
Professor Toru Tanaka draw Killer Kowalski
Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Dominic DeNucci & Mark Lewin

6/19/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bill Dromo & Roy Heffernan

6/22/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bill Dromo beat Bob The Bruiser

6/24/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ron Miller beat Mark Anthony
Roy Heffernan beat Bill Dromo
Bob The Bruiser draw Bill Dromo
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Larry O’Dea in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin & Killer Kowalski beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race by DQ in a match with Dominic DeNucci as special referee

6/25/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bill Dromo draw Roy Heffernan

6/25/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV) (Airdate)
Bill Dromo draw Mitsu Arakawa

6/25/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bill Dromo beat George Lackey

6/29/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Bill Dromo draw Mitsu Arakawa

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:38 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Roy Heffernan beat George Lackey
Bob The Bruiser beat Bill Dromo
Larry O’Dea beat Mitsu Arakawa by DQ
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Killer Kowalski
Mark Lewin & Dominic DeNucci beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race to win the IWA World Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/2/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Professor Toru Tanaka & Mitsu Arakawa beat Bill Dromo & Larry O’Dea

7/2/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV) (Airdate)
Bill Dromo draw Jan Jansen

7/2/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Eddie Swan beat Hans Schroeder
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bill Dromo
Dominic DeNucci beat Bob The Bruiser
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Roy Heffernan
Mark Lewin & Larry O’Dea beat Harley Race & Larry Hennig

7/3/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Bill Dromo

7/6/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob The Bruiser beat Bill Dromo

7/8/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Roy Heffernan beat Ted Sinkowski
Larry O’Dea beat Braka Cortez
Brute Bernard beat Bill Dromo
Skull Murphy beat Bob The Bruiser
Mark Lewin & Dominic DeNucci beat Professor Toru Tanaka & Mitsu Arakawa in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/9/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mark Lewin beat Professor Toru Tanaka to win IWA World Title

7/15/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ken Medlin beat Tony Zorro
Haji Baba beat Johnny Boyd
Larry O’Dea draw Bob The Bruiser
Roy Heffernan beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bearcat Wright beat Professor Toru Tanaka
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Mark Lewin & Dominic DeNucci to win the IWA World Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/16/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Elias Panagos beat Al Woods
Bob The Bruiser beat Abe Lightfoot
Larry O’Dea draw Roy Heffernan
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Dominic DeNucci & Bearcat Wright
Mark Lewin beat Professor Toru Tanaka

7/22/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Haji Baba draw Arthur Openshaw
Roy Heffernan beat Ron Fury
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Larry O’Dea
Jim Hady beat Bob The Bruiser in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin & Bearcat Wright beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/23/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Roy Heffernan & Eddie Swan beat Ted Sinkowski & Johnny Boyd
Jim Hady beat Al Woods
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Bob The Bruiser
Bearcat Wright beat Brute Bernard
Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy

7/29/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Reinhardt Molitor beat Keith Thompson
Albert Dunn beat Steve Craig
Dan Miller beat Roy Heffernan
Jim Hady beat Professor Toru Tanaka by DQ
Mark Lewin & Bearcat Wright beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard to win the IWA World Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/30/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dan Miller beat Ted Sinkowski

7/30/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Eddie Swan & Arthur Openshaw vs. Johnny Boyd & Al Woods
Gentleman Jim Hady vs. Roy Heffernan
Larry O’Dea vs. Dan Miller
Bearcat Wright vs. Professor Toru Tanaka
Mark Lewin vs. Skull Murphy

7/31/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Dan Miller beat Johnny Boyd

8/1/66 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Dan Miller vs. Jim Hady

8/3/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dan Miller beat Roy Heffernan

8/5/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ken Medlin beat Noel Davis
Reinhardt Molitor beat Tony Zorro
Brute Bernard beat Roy Heffernan
Jim Hady draw Dan Miller
Bearcat Wright beat Professor Toru Tanaka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/6/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dan Miller draw Mark Lewin

8/6/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dan Miller beat Roy Heffernan
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Mark Lewin & Bearcat Wright to win IWA World Tag Title

8/7/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Dan Miller draw Bearcat Wright

8/8/66 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Dan Miller draw Roy Heffernan

8/10/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Bearcat Wright & Jim Hady beat Dan Miller & Professor Toru Tanaka in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/12/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Roy Heffernan beat Braka Cortez
Dan Miller beat Larry O’Dea
Jim Hady beat Brute Bernard
Mark Lewin beat Professor Toru Tanaka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy beat Bearcat Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/13/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)

8/13/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mark Lewin & Bearcat Wright beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard to win IWA World Tag Title
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Larry O’Dea
Jim Hady beat Dan Miller
Roy Heffernan beat Al Woods
Ken Fuhrer beat Chris Milosis

8/14/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Dan Miller draw Roy Heffernan in a match with Rocky Marciano as special referee

8/15/66 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Dan Miller draw Roy Heffernan

8/17/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Vittorio Apollo beat Dan Miller
Skull Murphy beat Mark Lewin to win IWA World Title

8/19/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Roy Heffernan beat Ted Sinkowski
Mark Lewin draw Brute Bernard
Vittorio Apollo beat Dan Miller
Jim Hady beat Professor Toru Tanaka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bearcat Wright beat Skull Murphy to win IWA World Title in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/20/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Roy Heffernan beat Dan Miller by DQ

8/20/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mark Lewin, Bearcat Wright & Jim Hady beat Professor Toru Tanaka, Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Fuhrer beat Manuel Savernas
Eddie Swan beat Al Woods
Larry O’Dea beat Johnny Boyd
Vittorio Apollo beat Dan Miller

8/21/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Dan Miller draw Bearcat Wright

8/22/66 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall
Skull Murphy beat Mark Lewin
Vittorio Apollo beat Dan Miller
Bearcat Wright beat Brute Bernard
Jim Hady draw Roy Heffernan

8/24/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Dr. A draw Roy Heffernan
Bearcat Wright beat Dan Miller in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/26/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Mark Anthony beat Ron Miller
Dan Miller draw Roy Heffernan
Dr. A(aka Guy Mitchell) beat Jan Jansen
Bearcat Wright beat Mark Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Vittorio Apollo & Jim Hady in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/27/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Larry O’Dea beat Dr. A by DQ

8/27/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard draw Mark Lewin & Vittorio Apollo
Dr. A(aka Guy Mitchell) & Dan Miller beat Bearcat Wright & Jim Hady in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bruce Milne beat Chris Milosis
George Trikilas vs. Paul Aspiotis
Manuel Savenas vs. Paul Fuhrer

8/28/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Dr. A beat Eddie Swan
Vittorio Apollo beat Dan Miller

8/29/66 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Bearcat Wright beat Dan Miller in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/31/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dr. A beat Roy Heffernan
Dan Miller draw Jim Hady

9/2/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Tolios draw Al Woods
Larry O’Dea beat Johnny Boyd
Dr. A The Destroyer beat Roy Heffernan
Gentleman Jim Hady beat Dan Miller
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Bearcat Wright & Vittorio Apollo

9/3/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dr. A The Destroyer beat Len Holt

9/3/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV) (date of telecast; taping date was earlier)
Mark Lewin beat Dan Miller by countout

9/3/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Vittorio Apollo & Jim Hady beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard by DQ
The Destroyer beat Bearcat Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Title
Norm Sharp beat Barry Mills
Bruce Milne beat Hans Schroeder
Dan Miller draw Roy Heffernan

9/4/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
The Destroyer beat Len Holt
Jim Hady beat Dan Miller 1 fall each by DQ

9/5/66 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall
The Destroyer & Dan Miller beat Roy Heffernan & Jim Hady in a 2 of 3 falls match
Col. Dervany beat Jim Chapman
Vittorio Apollo beat Brute Bernard
Skull Murphy beat Bearcat Wright

9/7/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Vittorio Apollo beat The Destroyer by DQ
Dan Miller beat Roy Heffernan in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/9/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Braka Cortez beat Spike Robson
Ken Medlin beat Arthur Openshaw
Roy Heffernan beat Dan Miller by countout
The Destroyer beat Jim Hady
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Bearcat Wright & Vittorio Apollo

9/10/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
The Destroyer beat Jack Clements
Dan Miller beat Roy Heffernan in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/10/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Jim Hady, Bearcat Wright & Vittorio Apollo beat The Destroyer, Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Con Tolios beat Roy Heffernan
Spike Robson beat Noel Davis
Eddie Swan beat Hans Schroeder
Dan Miller beat Roy Heffernan in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/11/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
The Destroyer beat Roy Heffernan

9/12/66 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Vittorio Apollo beat Dan Miller in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/14/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
The Destroyer beat Jim Hady
Vittorio Apollo beat Dan Miller

9/16/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Len Holt draw Johnny Boyd
Steve Bolus beat Braka Cortez
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Dan Miller & Mark Anthony in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bearcat Wright, Vittorio Apollo & Jim Hady beat Skull Murphy, Brute Bernard & The Destroyer in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/17/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
The Destroyer beat John Marshall
Dan Miller draw Vittorio Apollo

9/17/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV) (date of telecast; taping date was earlier)
Jim Hady beat Dan Miller

9/17/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
The Destroyer beat Bearcat Wright in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas death match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Dan Miller & Col. Currie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Hady beat Johnny Boyd
Steve Bolus beat Mark Anthony

9/18/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
The Destroyer draw Jim Hady

9/19/66 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall
Jim Hady beat The Destroyer
Dan Miller draw George Scott

9/22/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia

9/23/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Reinhardt Molitor beat Spike Robson
Steve Bolus draw Dan Miller
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Alan Pinfold & Ron Fury in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Hady beat Brute Bernard
Bruno Sammartino beat The Destroyer by DQ

9/24/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
The Destroyer beat Con Tolios
Bruno Sammartino beat Dan Miller

9/24/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV) (date of telecast; taping date was earlier)
The Destroyer beat Len Holt
Dan Miller draw Jim Hady

9/24/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Destroyer & Dan Miller in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/25/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)

9/26/66 Geelong, VIC, Australia
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Dan Miller & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/28/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Destroyer & Dan Miller in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/30/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Noel Davis beat Keith Thompson
Sandy Scott beat Hans Schroeder
George Scott draw Roy Heffernan
Vittorio Apollo beat Dan Miller
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Steve Bolus & Jim Hady
Bruno Sammartino beat The Destroyer by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/1/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bruno Sammartino & Vittorio Apollo beat Dan Miller & Hans Schroeder

10/1/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV) (date of telecast; taping date was earlier)
Col Tolios beat The Destroyer by DQ
Dan Miller draw Vittorio Apollo

10/1/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Destroyer & Brute Bernard
Vittorio Apollo beat Dan Miller

10/2/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
The Destroyer beat Con Tolios

10/3/66 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy
Vittorio Apollo beat The Destroyer by DQ
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Dan Miller & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/5/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bruno Sammartino beat Skull Murphy

10/6/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Bruno Sammartino beat Brute Bernard
The Destroyer beat Vittorio Apollo in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Dan Miller & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/7/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O’Dea beat Mark Anthony
Roy Heffernan beat Ron Fury
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Destroyer & Art Nelson by DQ
Spiros Arion beat Dan Miller
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Bruno Sammartino & Vittorio Apollo

10/8/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
The Destroyer & Art Nelson beat Len Holt & Con Tolios
Spiros Arion beat Dan Miller

10/8/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
The Destroyer beat Bruno Sammartino by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion beat Dan Miller

10/9/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
The Destroyer & Art Nelson beat Len Holt & Jack Cook
Spiros Arion beat Dan Miller

10/10/66 Geelong, VIC, Australia
George Scott, Sandy Scott & Vittorio Apollo beat Dan Miller, The Destroyer & Art Nelson
Sandy Scott beat Dan Miller

10/12/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

10/14/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Arthur Openshaw beat Albert Dunn
Roy Heffernan beat Jim Hady
Vittorio Apollo beat Dan Miller
Spiros Arion & Steve Bolus beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard by DQ
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Destroyer & Art Nelson by reverse decision

10/15/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Sandy Scott beat Dan Miller

10/15/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV) (date of telecast; taping date was earlier)
The Destroyer beat Con Tolios

10/15/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Spiros Arion & Steve Bolus beat The Destroyer & Art Nelson
Vittorio Apollo beat Dan Miller

10/16/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
George Scott beat Dan Miller

10/17/66 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall
The Destroyer beat Steve Bolus in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/19/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Spiros Arion beat The Destroyer by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/21/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Murphy the Surfie beat Steve Craig
Steve Bolus draw Roy Heffernan
Brute Bernard beat Ron Miller
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Destroyer & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion beat Skull Murphy by DQ

10/22/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
The Destroyer beat Vittorio Apollo
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard to win IWA World Tag Title

10/23/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
The Destroyer beat Vittorio Apollo

10/26/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
The Destroyer beat Steve Bolus

10/28/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ken Medlin beat Tony Zorro
Larry O’Dea beat Mark Anthony
Roy Heffernan beat Ron Fury
George Scott, Sandy Scott & Steve Bolus draw Brute Bernard, The Destroyer & Art Nelson
Spiros Arion beat Skull Murphy

10/29/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
The Destroyer draw Steve Bolus

10/29/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O’Dea beat Ron Fury
Steve Bolus beat Mark Anthony
Art Nelson beat Roy Heffernan
Brute Bernard draw Sandy Scott
Skull Murphy beat George Scott
Spiros Arion beat The Destroyer in a 2 of 3 falls match to IWA World Title

10/30/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
The Destroyer beat Larry O’Dea

11/2/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
The Destroyer beat Steve Bolus in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/4/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Arthur Openshaw beat Reinhardt Molitor
John DaSilva beat Ron Fury
Roy Heffernan beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Brute Bernard, The Destroyer & Art Nelson beat George Scott, Sandy Scott & Steve Bolus in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion beat Skull Murphy in a no time limit match with no referee

11/5/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
The Destroyer beat Con Tolios

11/5/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV) (date of telecast; taping date was earlier)
The Destroyer draw Steve Bolus

11/5/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Spiros Arion, George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Destroyer, Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/6/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
The Destroyer beat Roy Heffernan

11/9/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Spiros Arion beat The Destroyer

11/11/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Arthur Openshaw beat Ken Medlin
John DaSilva beat Al Woods
Roy Heffernan beat Johnny Boyd
Steve Bolus beat Alan Pinfold
Spiros Arion beat The Destroyer & Art Nelson by DQ in a handicap match
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott by DQ

11/12/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
The Destroyer beat Len Holt

11/12/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV) (date of telecast; taping date was earlier)
The Destroyer beat Jim Hady

11/12/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O’Dea beat Ted Sinkowski
Roy Heffernan beat Alan Pinfold
John DaSilva beat Johnny Boyd
Skull Murphy, Brute Bernard & Art Nelson beat George Scott, Sandy Scott & Steve Bolus
Spiros Arion beat The Destroyer in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls, title vs. mask match(unmasked as John Hill)
Note:  Still continues to wear mask and be billed as The Destroyer in other Australian cities

11/14/66 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Spiros Arion, George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Destroyer, Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/16/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
The Destroyer & Art Nelson beat Spiros Arion & Steve Bolus in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/18/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Arthur Openshaw beat Ken Medlin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Art Nelson beat Roy Heffernan
Ray Stevens beat John DaSilva
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion beat The Destroyer in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls, title vs. mask match(unmasked as John Hill)

11/19/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O’Dea beat ??
Roy Heffernan beat Ron Fury
Steve Bolus beat Kangaroo Kennedy
John Hill draw John DaSilva
Ray Stevens & Art Nelson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott to win IWA World Tag Title
Skull Murphy beat Spiros Arion

11/23/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Spiros Arion beat The Destroyer in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls, title vs. mask match(unmasked as John Hill)

11/25/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
John DaSilva beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Roy Heffernan beat Alan Pinfold
Brute Bernard beat Jan Jansen
Art Nelson beat Steve Bolus
George Scott draw Skull Murphy
Sandy Scott beat John Hill
Roy Heffernan won a Russian roulette battle royal
Spiros Arion beat Ray Stevens by DQ

11/26/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
John Hill draw Sandy Scott

11/26/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Roy Heffernan beat Eddie Swan
George Scott beat Brute Bernard
Sandy Scott beat John Hill
Art Neilson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Bolus & John DaSilva
Spiros Arion beat Skull Murphy

11/27/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
George Scott beat John Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/30/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Spiros Arion, George Scott & Sandy Scott beat John Hill, Ray Stevens & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/2/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O’Dea beat Alan Pinfold
John DaSilva draw John Hill
Art Nelson beat Steve Bolus
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Ray Stevens beat Spiros Arion to win the IWA World Title in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/3/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Roy Heffernan beat John Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/3/66 Newcastle, NSW, Australia(TV) (date of telecast; taping date was earlier)
John Hill & Art Nelson draw George Scott & Sandy Scott

12/3/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
John Hill beat Steve Bolus

12/7/66 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
John Hill draw Steve Bolus
John Hill won an 8-man Russian roulette battle royal

12/9/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ken Medlin draw Tony Zorro
Spike Robson beat Reinhardt Molitor
John DaSilva beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Tony Zorro won a battle royal
Steve Bolus & Roy Heffernan beat John Hill & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens & Art Nelson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/10/66 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
John Hill & Art Nelson draw George Scott & Sandy Scott

12/10/66 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O’Dea beat Kangaroo Kennedy
John DaSilva beat Hans Schroeder
Brute Bernard beat Steve Bolus
Roy Heffernan beat John Hill
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ray Stevens & Art Nelson to win IWA World Tag Title
Ray Stevens won a 12-man Russian roulette battle royal

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:39 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Note:  George Scott & Sandy Scott finished 1966 as the IWA World Tag Team Champions
When Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim debuted in Australia in June 1967 they were announced as having beat the Flying Scott Brothers for the IWA World Tag Team Title "in the USA" earlier that year

1/20/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
1st Round
Al Woods beat Johnny Boyd
Mighty Hercules beat Mark Anthony
The Beast beat Emile Dupre
Rudy LaBelle beat Larry O’Dea
Great Malenko beat Czaya Nandor
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Frank Shields beat Roy Heffernan
2nd round
Nick Bockwinkel beat Great Malenko by DQ
Might Hercules beat Al Woods
Frank Shields beat Rudy LaBelle
Semifinals
The Beast beat Nick Bockwinkel
Mighty Hercules beat Frank Shields
Finals
Mighty Hercules beat The Beast to win tournament

1/21/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Included Frank Shields, George Drake, Great Malenko, Nick Bockwinkel, Rudy LaBelle(aka Jean-Louis Cornier), The Beast(aka Yvon Cournier aka Pierre LaBelle), Dory Funk, Jr., Emile Dupre, Czaya Nandor, Mighty Hercules(Hercules Cortez)

1/23/67 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

1/24/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

1/25/67 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

1/27/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
1st Round
Czaya Nandor beat Jan Jansen
Rudy LaBelle beat Len Holt
Mighty Hercules beat Nick Bockwinkel
Great Malenko beat Roy Heffernan
The Beast beat Emile Dupre
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Frank Shields
2nd Round
Con Tolios beat Czaya Nandor
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Great Malenko by DQ
Mighty Hercules beat Rudy LaBelle
Semifinals
The Beast beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Mighty Hercules beat Con Tolios
Finals
Mighty Hercules beat The Beast by DQ to win tournament

1/28/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Australian Title tournament
1st Round
Emile Dupre beat Jan Jansen
Billy White Wolf beat Len Holt
Might Hercules double DQ Great Malenko
Frank Shields beat Con Tolios
The Beast beat Nick Bockwinkel
Rudy LaBelle beat Roy Heffernan
2nd Round
The Beast beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Billy White Wolf beat Frank Shields
Emile Dupre beat Rudy LaBelle
Semifinals
The Beast beat Emile Dupre
Finals
Billy White Wolf beat The Beast to win Australian Title in tournament final

1/31/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

2/1/67 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

2/3/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Czaya Nandor beat Con Tolios
Billy White Wolf beat Larry O’Dea
Great Malenko & Frank Shields beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Emile Dupre in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Beast beat Nick Bockwinkel by countout
Ray Stevens beat Mighty Hercules by DQ

2/4/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dory Funk, Jr. draw Nick Bockwinkel

2/4/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Roy Heffernan beat Con Tolios
Mighty Hercules beat Czaya Nandor
Dory Funk, Jr. beat The Beast
Great Malenko & Frank Shields beat Emile Dupre & Larry O’Dea
Ray Stevens draw Billy White Wolf

2/6/67 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

2/7/67 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

2/8/67 Newcastle, NSW, Australia

2/10/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Dory Funk, Jr. beat George Lackey
Nick Bockwinkel draw Roy Heffernan
Great Malenko beat Czaya Nandor
Frank Shields & The Beast beat Emile Dupre & Billy White Wolf
Ray Stevens beat Mighty Hercules in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/11/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)

2/11/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy White Wolf beat Ray Stevens to win IWA World Title; White Wolf then vacated Australian Title

2/12/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dory Funk, Jr. & & Nick Bockwinkel draw Rudy LeBelle(Jean-Louis Cormier) & The Beast

2/14/67 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

2/17/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Roy Heffernan draw Czaya Nandor
Mighty Hercules beat Great Malenko
Abe Jacobs beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Rudy LaBelle, The Beast & Frank Shields beat Nick Bockwinkel, Emile Dupre & Billy White Wolf in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/18/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Abe Jacobs

2/18/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Nick Bockwinkel beat Czaya Nandor
Dory Funk, Jr. draw Abe Jacobs
Great Malenko & Frank Shields beat Billy White Wolf & Emile Dupre
Mighty Hercules beat Rudy LaBelle & The Beast in a handicap match

2/19/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

2/21/67 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

2/24/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
George Lackey & Al Woods beat Braka Cortez & Spike Robson
Czaya Nandor beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Emile Dupre
Mighty Hercules beat Great Malenko in a death match
Billy White Wolf & Abe Jacobs beat The Beast & Frank Shields in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/25/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Billy White Wolf

2/25/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Al Woods & George Lackey beat Braka Cortez & Spike Robson
Roy Heffernan draw Nick Bockwinkel
Billy White Wolf beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Mighty Hercules beat Rudy LaBelle
Frank Shields & The Beast beat Abe Jacobs & Emile Dupre

2/26/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

2/27/67 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

2/28/67 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

3/3/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O’Dea & Con Tolios beat George Lackey & Al Woods
Roy Heffernan beat Czaya Nandor
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Emile Dupre
Frank Shields beat Abe Jacobs
Billy White Wolf beat Nick Bockwinkel
Hercules Cortez beat The Beast & Rudy LaBelle by DQ in a handicap match

3/4/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dory Funk, Jr. & The Beast beat Nick Bockwinkel & Czaya Nandor

3/4/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Nick Bockwinkel & Czaya Nandor beat Georeg Lackey & Al Woods
Roy Heffernan beat Emile Dupre
Frank Shields beat Larry O’Dea
Abe Jacobs & Billy White Wolf beat Dory Funk, Jr. & The Beast

3/5/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Emile Dupre

3/7/67 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

3/10/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Abe Jacobs beat Czaya Nandor
Rudy LaBelle beat Nick Bockwinkel
Con Papalazarou beat Johnny Boyd
Frank Shields beat Emile Dupre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mighty Hercules & Billy White Wolf beat The Beast & Dory Funk, Jr. in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/11/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Clete Rickard

3/11/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Roy Heffernan beat Czaya Nandor
Rudy LaBelle beat Nick Bockwinkel
Con Papalazarou beat Emile Dupre
Mighty Hercules beat Frank Shields
The Beast & Dory Funk, Jr. beat Billy White Wolf & Abe Jacobs

3/12/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

3/13/67 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

3/14/67 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

3/17/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Frank Shields draw Roy Heffernan
Con Papalazarou beat Emile Dupre
Billy White Wolf beat The Beast by DQ
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Abe Jacobs
Mighty Hercules beat Rudy LaBelle in a cage match

3/18/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

3/19/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dory Funk, Jr. & The Beast beat Nick Bockwinkel & Emile Dupre

3/21/67 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

3/23/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium(Special Thursday Card)
Con Papalazarou beat Mark Anthony
Len Holt beat Johnny Boyd
Frank Shields beat Roy Heffernan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy White Wolf & Mighty Hercules beat Rudy LaBelle & Dory Funk, Jr. by DQ

3/25/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Dory Funk, Jr. & The Beast vs. Con Papalazarou & Frank Shields

3/25/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Paul Fuhrer beat Philip Kolevris
Billy Dundee beat Harold Kolevris
Peter Armstrong beat Ken Fuhrer
Roy Heffernan beat Con Tolios
Larry O’Dea beat Hans Schroeder
Rudy LaBelle & Dory Funk, Jr. beat Con Papalazarou & Frank Shields
Billy White Wolf beat Mighty Hercules

3/26/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Rudy LaBelle beat Billy White Wolf to win IWA World Title

3/26/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

3/28/67 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

3/31/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Tony Zorro beat Ken Medlin
Larry O’Dea beat Alan Pinfold
Braka Cortez beat Abe Lightfoot
Mighty Hercules beat Frank Shields
Billy White Wolf & Con Papalazarou beat Rudy LaBelle & Dory Funk, Jr.

4/1/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
George Trikilas beat Ken Fuhrer
Billy Dundee beat Peter Armstrong
Norm sharp beat Domain Kent
Con Papalazarou beat Eddie Swan
Mighty Hercules draw Frank Shields
Roy Heffernan & Larry O’Dea beat Dory Funk, Jr. & The Beast
Billy White Wolf beat Rudy LaBelle to win IWA World Title

4/2/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

4/4/67 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

4/7/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Tony Zorro draw Reinhardt Molitor
Arthur Openshaw beat Ken Medlin
Con Papalazarou beat Roy Heffernan
Larry O’Dea beat Frank Shields
Billy White Wolf, Mighty Hercules & Sam Menacker beat Dory Funk, Jr., The Beast & Rudy LaBelle in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/8/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

4/14/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Arthur Openshaw draw Tony Zorro
Roy Heffernan & Con Tolios beat Braka Cortez & George Lackey
Con Papalazarou draw Rudy LaBelle
Mighty Hercules beat Frank Shields
Billy White Wolf beat The Beast in a chain match

4/21/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Rudy LaBelle beat Larry O’Dea
Mighty Hercules beat Con Tolios
Pat Patterson beat Con Papalazarou
Don Jardine beat Roy Heffernan
Billy White Wolf draw The Beast
Mario Milano beat Frank Shields
Mario Milano won a Russian Roulette battle royal

4/22/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy Dundee beat The Maltese Falcon
Don Jardine beat Jimmy Greco
Pat Patterson beat Roy Heffernan
Con Papalazarou beat Rudy LaBelle
Mario Milano beat The Beast
Billy White Wolf beat Frank Shields

4/28/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Papalazarou beat Mark Anthony
Erich Froelich beat Frank Shields
Billy White Wolf beat Don Jardine by DQ
Mighty Hercules, Mario Milano & Sam Menacker beat The Beast, Pat Patterson & Rudy LaBelle in a match with Killer Kowalski as special referee

5/5/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Papalazarou beat Johnny Boyd
Don Jardine beat Jan Jansen
Billy White Wolf draw Mighty Hercules
Pat Patterson & Art Nelson beat Mario Milano & Erich Froelich
Killer Kowalski beat The Beast & Rudy LaBelle in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match

5/12/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
John Greville beat Jan Meeske
The Beast & Rudy LaBelle beat Con Papalazarou & Con Tolios
Billy White Wolf beat Don Jardine
Mario Milano & Erich Froelich draw Pat Patterson & Art Nelson
Killer Kowalski beat Mighty Hercules in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/19/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Reinhardt Molitor draw Spike Robson
Larry O’Dea beat Mark Anthony
Tex McKenzie beat Alan Pinfold
Mario Milano, Erich Froelich & Con Papalazarou beat Pat Patterson, Art Nelson & Don Jardine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Killer Kowalski beat Billy White Wolf in a 2 of 3 falls match

??5/19/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Killer Kowalski beat Billy White Wolf to win IWA World Title

5/26/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Tolios beat Al Woods
Don Jardine beat Con Papalazarou
Tex McKenzie beat Johnny Boyd & Ron Fury in a handicap match
Art Nelson draw Erich Froelich
Mario Milano beat Pat Patterson by reverse decision
Billy White Wolf beat Killer Kowalski in an Indian death match by DQ

6/2/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
John Greville beat Guy Grant
Pat O'Connor beat George Lackey
Art Nelson beat Con Papalazarou
Tex McKenzie beat Don Jardine
Killer Kowalski beat Erich Froelich in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mario Milano beat Pat Patterson in a 2 of 3 falls match match with Sam Menacker as special referee

6/3/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Pat O’Connor beat George Lackey

6/3/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Pat Patterson & Art Nelson beat Pat O’Connor & Eric Froelich

6/4/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Pat O’Connor beat Don Jardine

6/9/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Alan Pinfold beat John Greville
Karl Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim beat Larry O’Dea & Con Papalazarou
Pat O'Connor beat Don Jardine
Erich Froelich beat Art Nelson by DQ
Killer Kowalski beat Mario Milano in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex McKenzie beat Pat Patterson in a Texas death match

6/10/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Pat O’Connor beat Don Jardine

6/10/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O’Dea beat George Wallace
Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim beat Con Papalazarou & Erich Froelich
Roy Heffernan beat Don Jardine
Pat O’Connor & Mario Milano beat Pat Patterson & Art Nelson
Killer Kowalski beat Tex McKenzie

6/11/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Pat O’Connor beat Killer Kowalski

6/11/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; match taped earlier but actual date not known)
Pat O’Connor beat Ron Fury

6/12/67 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Pat O’Connor & Tex McKenzie vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim

6/14/67 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Pat O’Connor beat Don Jardine

6/16/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Don Jardine beat Jan Jansen
Pat Patterson beat Roy Heffernan
Pat O'Connor draw Art Nelson
Karl Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim beat Mario Milano & Erich Froelich
Tex McKenzie beat Killer Kowalski by DQ

6/17/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Pat O’Connor beat Larry O’Dea

6/17/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Don Jardine beat Eddie Swan
Art Nelson beat Roy Heffernan
Mario Milano beat Pat Patterson
Erich Froelich & Tex McKenzie beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim
Pat O’Connor draw Killer Kowalski(60:00)

6/18/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Pat O’Connor beat Hans Schroeder

6/18/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; match taped earlier but actual date not known)
Pat O’Connor beat Don Jardine

6/23/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O’Dea beat George Lackey
Roy Heffernan beat Don Jardine by DQ
Pat Patterson beat Con Tolios
Pat  O'Connor, Mario Milano & Erich Froelich beat Karl Von Stroheim, Kurt Von Stroheim & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex McKenzie beat Killer Kowalski in a Texas death match

6/24/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Pat O’Connor beat Phil Ward

6/24/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy Dundee beat Paul Asplotis
Don Jardine beat Norm sharp
Art Nelson beat Zorba The Greek
Pat Patterson draw Erich Froelich
Mario Milano & Tex McKenzie beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim
Mario Milano beat Killer Kowalski after Pat O’Connor was injured

6/25/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; match taped earlier but actual date not known)
Pat O’Connor beat Col. Currie

6/28/67 Goulburn, NSW, Australia @ Lilac Hall
Tex McKenzie vs. Pat Patterson
Don Jardine vs. Con Tolios
Art Nelson vs. Larry O’Dea

6/30/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Dandos beat Alan Pinfold
Don Jardine beat Braka Cortez
Karl Von Stroheim beat Roy Heffernan
Pat O'Connor, Mario Milano & Erich Froelich beat Pat Patterson, Art Nelson & Kurt Von Stroheim in an elimination match
Killer Kowalski beat Tex McKenzie in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:40 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Pat O’Connor beat Killer Kowalski

7/1/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Don Jardine beat Con Tolios
Karl Von Stroheim beat Braka Cortez
Erich Froelich draw Kurt Von Stroheim
Pat O’Connor beat Art Nelson
Killer Kowalski beat Mario Milano
Tex McKenzie beat Pat Patterson

7/2/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Pat O’Connor beat Pat Patterson
Tex McKenzie beat Killer Kowalski to win IWA World Title

7/2/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; match taped earlier but actual date not known)
Pat O’Connor & Eric Froelich draw Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim

7/4/67 Cabramatta, NSW, Australia @ Civic Hall
Mario Milano vs. Pat Patterson
Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim vs. Erich Froelich & Tex McKenzie
Pat O’Connor vs. Art Nelson

7/7/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ricky Wallace beat Mark Anthony
Roy Heffernan beat Erich Froelich
Mario Milano beat Don Jardine
Pat Patterson & Art Nelson beat Karl Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim by DQ
Pat O’Connor draw Killer Kowalski(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/8/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Pat O’Connor beat Eric Froelich

7/8/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Killer Kowalski beat Pat O’Connor

7/9/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Pat O’Connor & Brian Ashby beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim by DQ

7/9/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; match taped earlier but actual date not known)
Pat O’Connor beat Pat Patterson by DQ

7/10/67 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Art Nelson beat Pat O’Connor

7/14/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Brian Ashby beat Johnny Boyd
Erich Froelich beat Ron Fury
Mario Milano beat Ron Miller
Tex McKenzie, Red Bastein & Pat Patterson beat Karl Von Stroheim, Kurt Von Stroheim & Art Nelson
Killer Kowalski vs. Pat O'Connor
Note:  O'Connor loses first fall and is injured; Milano replaces him and wins the next two falls

7/15/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Pat O’Connor beat Mark Anthony

7/16/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; match taped earlier but actual date not known)
Pat O’Connor draw Art Nelson

7/19/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mario Milano & Red Bastein beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim to win IWA World Tag Title

7/21/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
John Greville beat Sonny Dalton
Roy Heffernan beat George Lackey
Skull Murphy beat Brian Ashby
Tex McKenzie beat Art Nelson
Pat O'Connor & Red Bastein beat Karl Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim by DQ
Killer Kowalski beat Mario Milano in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/22/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Art Nelson beat Pat O’Connor

7/22/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Con Tolios beat Hans Schroeder
Roy Heffernan beat George Lackey
Art Nelson beat Larry O’Dea
Skull Murphy beat Pat O’Connor
Red Bastein & Mario Milano beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim
Tex McKenzie beat Killer Kowalski

7/23/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; match taped earlier but actual date not known)
Killer Kowalski beat Pat O’Connor

7/28/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O’Dea beat Alan Pinfold
Art Nelson beat Brian Ashby
Roy Heffernan beat Killer Kowalski when Kowalski failed to beat Heffernan 3 times in 30 minutes
Tex McKenzie beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Red Bastein & Mario Milano beat Karl Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim to win the IWA World Tag titles
Tex McKenzie won a 12-man Russian roulette battle royal

7/29/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy Dundee beat Ron Fury
Zorba The Greek beat Hans Schroeder
Art Nelson beat Con Tolios
Skull Murphy beat Roy Heffernan
Red Bastein & Mario Milano beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim
Tex McKenzie beat Killer Kowalski

7/30/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; match taped earlier but actual date not known)
Pat O’Connor beat Skull Murphy by DQ

8/1/67 Cabramatta, NSW, Australia @ Civic Hall
Mario Milano vs. Skull Murphy
Tex McKenzie vs. Art Nelson
Roy Heffernan vs. George Lackey
Tony Zorro vs. Ken Medlin

8/4/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Reinhardt Molitor draw Tony Zorro
Roy Heffernan beat Al Woods
Bearcat Wright beat Mark Anthony
Red Bastein & Mario Milano beat Killer Kowalski & The Alaskan
Tex McKenzie beat Skull Murphy in a lumberjack match

8/11/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Tony Zorro & Spike Robson beat Ken Medlin & Keith Thompson
Red Bastein draw Roy Heffernan
Mario Milano beat The Alaskan by DQ
Killer Kowalski & Skull Murphy beat Tex McKenzie & Bearcat Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/12/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Skull Murphy beat Tex McKenzie to win IWA World Title

8/18/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ken Medlin draw Tony Zorro
Len Holt beat Johnny Boyd
Roy Heffernan beat Con Tolios
Mario Milano & Red Bastein beat Skull Murphy & The Alaskan
Bearcat Wright beat Killer Kowalski by DQ

8/19/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bearcat Wright beat Skull Murphy to win IWA World Title

8/25/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Albert Dunn beat Dennis Lykouris
Roy Heffernan & Larry O’Dea beat Johnny Boyd & Al Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bearcat Wright beat The Alaskan
Skull Murphy & Killer Kowalski beat Mario Milano & Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Tag Title

9/1/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Roy Heffernan & Larry O’Dea beat Alan Pinfold & Mark Anthony
Red Bastein draw The Alaskan
Killer Kowalski beat Bearcat Wright
Mario Milano beat Skull Murphy

9/1/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Killer Kowalski beat Bearcat Wright to win IWA World Title

9/2/67 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Mario Milano & Red Bastein beat Skull Murphy & Killer Kowalski to win IWA World Tag Title

9/8/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Dandos beat Ron Fury
Jan Meeske beat Sonny Dalton
Ken Medlin draw Albert Dunn
Red Bastein beat George Lackey
Skull Murphy & The Alaskan draw Roy Heffernan & Larry O’Dea
Mario Milano beat Killer Kowalski to win IWA World Title in a match with Red Bastein as special referee

9/15/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Al Woods beat Sonny Dalton
Spike Robson & Arthur Openshaw beat Ken Medlin & Noel Davis
Skull Murphy draw Red Bastein
The Alaskan beat Roy Heffernan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mario Milano beat Killer Kowalski by DQ

9/22/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Spike Robson beat Ken Medlin
Roy Heffernan & Larry O’Dea beat Johnny Boyd & Sonny Dalton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin beat The Alaskan
Red Bastein & Mario Milano double DQ Killer Kowalski & Skull Murphy

9/29/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
John Greville beat Al Woods
Larry O’Dea beat Sonny Dalton
King Curtis beat Roy Heffernan
Red Bastein beat The Alaskan
Mark Lewin beat Killer Kowalski
Mario Milano beat Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls, cage match

9/30/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
King Curtis beat Mario Milano to win IWA World Title

10/6/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Len Holt beat Alan Pinfold
Sonny Dalton beat Braka Cortez
The Alaskan beat Abe Jacobs
Mark Lewin beat King Curtis by DQ
Skull Murphy & Killer Kowalski beat Mario Milano & Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Tag Title

10/13/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ken Medlin draw Albert Dunn
The Alaskan beat Steve Rickard
Roy Heffernan beat Abe Jacobs
Mark Lewin beat King Curtis to win IWA World Title
Mario Milano & Red Bastein beat Skull Murphy & Killer Kowalski to win IWA World Tag Title

10/20/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Billy Dundee beat Albert Dunn
Larry O’Dea beat Sonny Dalton
Roy Heffernan beat The Alaskan
Mario Milano beat Killer Kowalski
Ripper Collins beat Red Bastein
Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy in a match with Sam Menacker as special referee

10/27/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Shintaro Fuji draw Roy Heffernan
Red Bastein beat Jan Jansen
Killer Karl Kox beat Larry O’Dea
Mark Lewin beat Killer Kowalski
Mario Milano draw Ripper Collins
Killer Karl Kox won a Russian roulette battle royal

10/30/67 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Ripper Collins beat Mark Lewin to win IWA World Title

11/1/67 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mario Milano beat Ripper Collins to win IWA World Title

11/3/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Sonny Dalton beat Con Dandos
Al Woods beat Steve Rickard
Roy Heffernan beat Jan Jansen
Red Bastein draw Shintaro Fuji
Mark Lewin beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ
Mario Milano beat Ripper Collins

11/10/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Tolios beat Steve Rickard
Bull Curry beat Jan Jansen
Red Bastein beat Ripper Collins by DQ
Killer Karl Kox beat Mark Lewin
Mario Milano beat Shintaro Fuji in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/17/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ken Medlin beat Ed Fuhrer
Larry O’Dea beat Sonny Dalton
Al Woods beat Paul Fuhrer
Bull Curry beat Shintaro Fuji
Mark Lewin & Red Bastein beat Ripper Collins & Beauregarde
Mario Milano beat Killer Karl Kox in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/24/67 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Spike Robson beat Tony Zorro
Ken Medlin beat Albert Dunn
Roy Heffernan draw Ripper Collins
Red Bastein beat Beauregarde
Killer Karl Kox & Bull Curry beat Mark Lewin & Mario Milano in a 3 of 5 falls, no time limit match

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:40 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:53 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Note: Red Bastein & Mario Milano ended 1967 in possession of the IWA World Tag Team Title. In January of 1968, Pat Patterson & Art Nelson were announced as having beat Bastein & Milano for the IWA World Tag Team Title "on December 25, 1967 in San Francisco".

1/5/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ken Medlin beat Dennis Lykouris
Billy White Wolf beat Johnny Boyd
Gorilla Monsoon beat Larry O’Dea
Tex McKenzie beat Art Nelson by countout
Mario Milano draw Brute Bernard
Spiros Arion beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ

1/6/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O’Dea beat Johnny Boyd
Tex McKenzie beat Steve Dalton
Gorilla Monsoon beat Len Holt
Spiros Arion beat Art Nelson
Killer Karl Kox beat Mario Milano
Brute Bernard draw Billy White Wolf
Sprios Arion won a 12-man Russian roulette battle royal

1/8/68 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Spiros Arion vs. Art Nelson
Mario Milano vs. Killer Karl Kox

1/12/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ken Medlin draw Albert Dunn
John Marshall beat Ron Miller
Roy Heffernan beat Ron Fury
Gorilla Monsoon beat Roy Heffernan
Tex McKenzie, Mario Milano & Billy White Wolf beat Pat Patterson, Art Nelson & Brute Bernard
Spiros Arion beat Killer Karl Kox in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match

1/13/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Jan Jansen beat Ron Miller
Mark Anthony beat Brian Ashby
Spiros Arion, Tex McKenzie & Billy White Wolf beat Brute Bernard, Pat Patterson & Art Nelson
Gorilla Monsoon beat Roy Heffernan
Mario Milano beat Killer Karl Kox

1/19/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Johnny Boyd beat Spike Robson
Brian Ashby beat Mark Anthony
Roy Heffernan beat Ron Fury
Gorilla Monsoon beat Billy White Wolf
Mario Milano & Tex McKenzie beat Pat Patterson & Brute Bernard by DQ
Spiros Arion beat Killer Karl Kox in a Texas death match

1/20/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Roy Heffernan beat Les Roberts
Gorilla Monson beat Braka Cortez & John Marshall in a handicap match
Tex McKenzie & Billy White Wolf beat Art Nelson & Pat Patterson
Spiros Arion beat Brute Bernard
Killer Karl Kox beat Mario Milano to win IWA World Title

1/22/68 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Spiros Arion, Tex McKenzie & Billy White Wolf vs. Brute Bernard, Pat Patterson & Art Nelson
Mario Milano vs. Killer Karl Kox

1/26/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O’Dea beat Bill Kirby
Ken Medlin beat Albert Dunn
Roy Heffernan draw Brute Bernard
Gorilla Monsoon beat Mario Milano by DQ
Spiros Arion, Tex McKenzie & Billy White Wolf beat Killer Karl Kox, Pat Patterson & Art Nelson

1/27/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Spike Robson draw Johnny Boyd
Brute Bernard beat Larry O’Dea
Tex McKenzie beat Art Nelson
Billy White Wolf & Roy Heffernan beat Gorilla Monsoon in a handicap match
Mario Milano draw Pat Patterson
Spiros Arion beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ

2/2/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Spike Robson beat Ken Medlin
Roy Heffernan beat Alan Pinfold
Art Nelson beat Brian Ashby
Spiros Arion beat Pat Patterson by DQ
Tex McKenzie beat Killer Karl Kox
Billy White Wolf draw Brute Bernard
Gorilla Monsoon beat Mario Milano

2/3/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Spiros Arion beat Killer Karl Kox to win IWA World Title

2/4/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Mario Milano & Billy White Wolf beat Pat Patterson & Art Nelson to win IWA World Tag Title

2/5/68 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Spiros Arion & Billy White Wolf vs. Pat Patterson & Art Nelson
Mario Milano vs. Killer Karl Kox

2/9/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O’Dea beat Ron Fury
Pat Patterson beat Roy Heffernan
Mario Milano & Billy White Wolf beat Killer Karl Kox & Brute Bernard
Spiros Arion beat Art Nelson
Gorilla Monsoon beat Tex McKenzie in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/16/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O’Dea beat John Marshall
Roy Heffernan beat Ron Fury
Antonio Pugliese beat Alan Pinfold
Tex McKenzie, Mario Milano & Billy White Wolf beat Pat Patterson, Art Nelson & Brute Bernard in an elimination match
Gorilla Monsoon beat Spiros Arion to win IWA World Title

2/20/68 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Billy White Wolf vs. Roy Heffernan
Spiros Arion, Tex McKenzie & Antonio Pugliese vs. Brute Bernard, Pat Patterson & Art Nelson
Mario Milano vs. Gorilla Monsoon

2/23/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Spike Robson beat Alan Pinfold
Roy Heffernan beat Johnny Boyd
Antonio Pugliese beat Ron Miller
Spiros Arion beat Brute Bernard
Mario Milano & Billy White Wolf beat Pat Patterson & Art Nelson by DQ
Tex McKenzie beat Gorilla Monsoon in a Texas death match

3/1/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O’Dea & Spike Robson beat Johnny Boyd & Mark Anthony
Antonio Pugliese beat Braka Cortez
Billy White Wolf draw Art Nelson
Mario Milano double DQ Brute Bernard
Spiros Arion beat Pat Patterson
Tex McKenzie beat Gorilla Monsoon by DQ

3/8/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Spike Robson draw Alan Pinfold
Larry O’Dea beat Braka Cortez
Billy White Wolf beat Mark Anthony
Antonio Pugliese beat Art Nelson
Gorilla Monsoon, Pat Patterson & Brute Bernard beat Spiros Arion, Tex McKenzie & Mario Milano in an elimination match

3/15/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Spike Robson draw Sonny Dalton
Art Nelson beat Larry O’Dea
Tex McKenzie beat Thunderbolt Brown by DQ
Skull Murphy beat Billy White Wolf
Spiros Arion, Mario Milano & Antonio Pugliese beat Gorilla Monsoon, Pat Patterson & Brute Bernard in a match with Roy Heffernan as special referee

3/16/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Pat Patterson draw Antonio Pugliese

3/22/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Roy Heffernan beat Art Nelson
Pat Patterson draw Antonio Pugliese
Thunderbolt Brown beat Tex McKenzie
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Mario Milano & Billy White Wolf in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Tag Title
Spiros Arion beat Gorilla Monsoon in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Title

3/27/68 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Thunderbolt Brown draw Roy Heffernan
Antonio Pugliese beat Sonny Dalton
Tex McKenzie beat Pat Patterson
Spiros Arion beat Mark Anthony
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Chief Billy White Wolf & Mario Milano by DQ

3/29/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Tournament
1st Round
Pat Patterson beat Billy White Wolf
Roy Heffernan beat Brute Bernard
Thunderbolt Brown beat Kent
2nd Round
Mario Milano beat Hans Schroeder
Skull Murphy beat Tex McKenzie
Antonio Pugliese beat Pat Patterson
Roy Heffernan beat Thunderbolt Brown
Semi-Finals
Skull Murphy beat Mario Milano
Antonio Pugliese beat Roy Heffernan
Finals
Skull Murphy beat Antonio Pugliese to win tournament

3/30/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Wally Brock beat Billy Dundee
Antonio Pugliese beat Johnny Boyd
Roy Heffernan beat Mark Anthony
Tex McKenzie beat Pat Patterson
Spiros Arion beat Thunderbolt Brown
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Mario Milano & Billy White Wolf

4/5/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Dandos beat Ron Miller
Roy Heffernan beat Les Roberts
Mario Milano draw Thunderbolt Brown
Tex McKenzie beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Killer Karl Kox beat Antonio Pugliese
Spiros Arion beat Skull Murphy by DQ

4/19/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Tolios & Con Dandos beat Alan Pinfold & Braka Cortez
Antonio Pugliese beat Thunderbolt Brown by DQ
Jack Brisco beat Brute Bernard
Mario Milano draw Killer Karl Kox
Spiros Arion beat Skull Murphy

4/20/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy Dundee beat Bill Rawlings
Con Dandos beat Braka Cortez
Jack Brisco beat Mark Anthony
Roy Heffernan draw Thunderbolt Brown
Spiros Arion beat Killer Karl Kox
Mario Milano & Antonio Pugliese beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard to win IWA World Tag Title

4/24/68 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Mario Milano & Antonio Pugliese to win IWA World Tag Title

4/27/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium(Special Saturday Card)
Con Tolios & Con Dandos beat Abe Lightfoot & Mark Anthony
Fred Curry beat Johnny Boyd
Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Brown by DQ
Antonio Pugliese beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ
Spiros Arion & Mario Milano beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in a match with Roy Heffernan as special referee

4/28/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mario Milano & Antonio Pugliese beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard to win IWA World Tag Title

5/3/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Dandos beat Alan Pinfold
Antonio Pugliese beat Braka Cortez
Spiros Arion beat Thunderbolt Brown
Jack Brisco & Fred Curry beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Mario Milano beat Killer Karl Kox by reversed decision

5/6/68 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Skull Murphy & Killer Karl Kox beat Mario Milano & Antonio Pugliese to win IWA World Tag Title

5/10/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Johnny Boyd beat Jan Jansen
Antonio Pugliese & Reg Parks beat Thunderbolt Brown & Mark Anthony
Little Beaver beat Little Brutus
Sky Low Low beat Joey Russell
Jack Brisco & Fred Curry beat Skull Murphy in a handicap match
Killer Karl Kox beat Mario Milano in a no DQ match

5/17/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Spike Robson beat Alan Pinfold
Antonio Pugliese beat Thunderbolt Brown
Bill Miller beat Larry O’Dea
Little Beaver & Joey Russell beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus by reversed decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Killer Karl Kox beat Reg Parks
Skull Murphy beat Jack Brisco

5/23/68 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dominic DeNucci & Antonio Pugliese beat Skull Murphy & Killer Karl Kox to win IWA World Tag Title

5/24/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Sky Low Low beat Joey Russell
Larry O’Dea & Little Beaver beat Thunderbolt Brown & Little Brutus
Reg Parks beat Bill Miller by DQ
Killer Kowalski beat Antonio Pugliese
Dominic DeNucci beat Skull Murphy
Spiros Arion beat Killer Karl Kox

5/31/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O’Dea beat Ron Fury
Reg Parks beat Mark Anthony
Bill Miller beat Jack Brisco
Killer Kowalski & Skull Murphy beat Dominic DeNucci & Antonio Pugliese to win IWA World Tag Title
Spiros Arion beat Killer Karl Kox in a Texas Death match

6/5/68 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Killer Kowalski & Bill Miller beat Dominic DeNucci & Antonio Pugliese to win IWA World Tag Title

6/7/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Paul Grice beat Reinhardt Molitor
Reg Parks beat Les Roberts
Jack Brisco beat Braka Cortez
Spiros Arion beat Bill Miller by DQ
Dominic DeNucci & Antonio Pugliese beat Killer Kowalski & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Tag Title

6/14/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Serge Aubert beat Steve Craig
Pancho Omega beat Andre Francois
Johnny Boyd beat Peter Armstrong
Jack Brisco & Antonio Pugliese draw Baron Mikel Scicluna & Reg Parks
Spiros Arion & Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski & Bill Miller in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/15/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Spiros Arion to win IWA World Title

6/21/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Tolios & Con Dandos beat Johnny Boyd & Alan Pinfold
Jack Brisco draw Reg Parks
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Antonio Pugliese
Dominic DeNucci draw Killer Kowalski
Spiros Arion beat Bill Miller

6/22/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Manuel Savenas draw Bill Rawlings
Mark Anthony beat Jan Jansen
Johnny Boyd beat Billy Dundee
Jack Brisco beat Reg Parks
Baron Mikel Scicluna, Bill Miller & Killer Kowalski beat Spiros Arion, Dominic DeNucci & Antonio Pugliese

6/28/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Johnny Boyd beat Frank McFarland
Serge Aubert beat Abe Lightfoot
Jack Brisco beat Ron Fury
Bill Miller beat Reg Parks
Spiros Arion beat Baron Mikel Scicluna by DQ
Killer Kowalski beat Dominic DeNucci by countout

6/29/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Paul Fuhrer beat Bill Rawlings
Larry O’Dea beat Ron Fury
Reg Parks beat Mark Anthony
Jack Brisco beat Bill Miller
Spiros Arion beat Killer Kowalski
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Dominic DeNucci



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:54 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/3/68 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dominic DeNucci & Mario Milano beat Killer Kowalski & Bill Miller to win IWA World Tag Title

7/5/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Con Tolios beat Alan Pinfold
Reg Parks beat Mark Anthony
Jack Brisco draw Bill Miller
Cyclone Negro & Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Spiros Arion & Mario Milano in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Kowalski in a Texas death match

7/6/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Baron Mikel Scicluna & Cyclone Negro beat Dominic DeNucci & Mario Milano to win IWA World Tag Title

7/12/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Hajji Baba beat Ron Fury
Jack Brisco beat Johnny Boyd
Roy Heffernan beat Reg Parks
Spiros Arion draw Killer Kowalski
Dominic DeNucci & Mario Milano beat Cyclone Negro & Baron Mikel Scicluna by DQ

7/13/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bill Rawlings beat Paul Aspiotous
Billy Dundee beat Harold Kolevris
Cyclone Negro beat Jack Brisco
Dominic DeNucci & Mario Milano beat Killer Kowalski & Bill Miller
Spiros Arion beat Baron Mikel Scicluna

7/19/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Alan Pinfold beat Spike Robson
Jack Brisco beat Peter Armstrong
Roy Heffernan beat Bill Miller by DQ
Killer Kowalski beat Spiros Arion in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Negro & Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Dominic DeNucci & Mario Milano in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/27/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium(Special Saturday Card)
Alan Pinfold beat Larry O’Dea
Jack Brisco draw Roy Heffernan
Spiros Arion beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Bill Miller beat Killer Kowalski by DQ
Cyclone Negro & Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Dominic DeNucci & Mario Milano in a Texas death match

8/2/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Alan Pinfold beat Len Holt
Con Dandos beat Johnny Boyd
Dominic DeNucci beat Roy Heffernan
Spiros Arion & Mario Milano beat Cyclone Negro & Baron Mikel Scicluna by DQ
Killer Kowalski beat Bill Miller

8/9/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Alan Pinfold beat Jan Jansen
Roy Heffernan beat Les Roberts
The Oklahoma Kid beat Johnny Boyd
Dominic DeNucci beat Cyclone Negro by DQ
Spiros Arion draw Baron Mikel Scicluna
Mario Milano beat Killer Kowalski
Killer Kowalski won a 12-man Russian Roulette by eliminating Cyclone Negro

8/10/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
The Oklahoma Kid beat Johnny Boyd
Killer Kowalski beat Jan Jansen
Mario Milano beat Roy Heffernan

8/10/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy Dundee draw Wally Brock
Roy Heffernan beat Hans Schroeder
The Oklahoma Kid beat Killer Kowalski
Spiros Arion beat Bill Miller
Dominic DeNucci & Mario Milano beat Baron Mikel Scicluna & Cyclone Negro by reverse decision

8/12/68 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Dominic DeNucci & Mario Milano beat Baron Mikel Scicluna & Cyclone Negro to win IWA World Tag Title

8/14/68 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Cyclone Negro & Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Dominic DeNucci & Mario Milano to win IWA World Tag Title

8/16/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Alan Pinfold beat Braka Cortez
Larry O’Dea beat Ron Fury
Cyclone Negro beat Roy Heffernan
The Assassins beat Spiros Arion & Dominic DeNucci
Bill Miller beat Killer Kowalski
Mario Milano beat Baron Mikel Scicluna by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/17/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mario Milano beat Baron Mikel Scicluna to win IWA World Title

8/23/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ken Medlin beat Albert Dunn
Alan Pinfold draw Larry O’Dea
Dale Lewis beat Cyclone Negro by DQ
The Assassins beat Spiros Arion & Dominic DeNucci in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mario Milano beat Baron Mikel Scicluna in a 2 of 3 falls match with Sam Menacker as special referee

8/28/68 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
The Assassins beat Cyclone Negro & Baron Mikel Scicluna to win the IWA World Tag titles

8/30/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ben Casey beat Peter Gray
Dale Lewis draw Roy Heffernan
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Spiros Arion
The Assassins beat Cyclone Negro & Baron Mikel Scicluna in a match with Mario Milano as special referee

9/6/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ron Fury beat Peter Armstrong
Johnny Boyd draw Spike Robson
Roy Heffernan beat Alan Pinfold
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Dale Lewis
The Assassins beat Mario Milano & Cyclone Negro

9/13/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O’Dea beat Les Roberts
Dale Lewis beat Sonny Dalton
Cyclone Negro beat Roy Heffernan(sub for Mark Lewin)
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Assassins by reverse decision
Mario Milano beat Professor Toru Tanaka by DQ

9/20/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Joe Marolt beat Dennis Lykouris
Larry O’Dea beat Les Roberts
Cyclone Negro draw Dale Lewis
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Assassins by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Mario Milano in a no DQ match to win the IWA World Title

9/27/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Andre Francois beat Bill Kirby
Roy Heffernan beat Johnny Boyd
Assassin #2 beat Dale Lewis
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Cyclone Negro & Les Roberts
Mario Milano draw Assassin #1
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Mark Lewin by DQ

10/4/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Noel Davis beat Keith Thompson
Roy Heffernan beat Cyclone Negro
George Scott beat Assassin #1 by DQ
Skull Murphy beat Dale Lewis
Sandy Scott beat Assassin #2
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Mark Lewin

10/9/68 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Assassins to win IWA World Tag Title

10/11/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Albert Dunn beat Steve Craig
Larry O’Dea beat Ron Fury
Roy Heffernan beat Les Roberts
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Assassins by DQ
Mark Lewin & Mario Milano double DQ Professor Toru Tanaka & Skull Murphy

10/18/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ken Medlin beat Albert Dunn
George Scott beat Alan Pinfold
Sandy Scott beat Les Roberts
The Assassins beat Larry O’Dea & Roy Heffernan
Mark Lewin & Mario Milano beat Professor Toru Tanaka & Skull Murphy in a cage match

10/25/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ben Casey beat Reinhardt Molitor
Johnny Boyd beat Con Tolios
Roy Heffernan beat Ron Miller
Dale Lewis beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Professor Toru Tanaka, Cyclone Negro & The Assassins beat Mario Milano, Tex McKenzie, George Scott & Sandy Scott

11/1/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Murphy the Surfie beat Steve Craig
Larry O’Dea beat Ron Fury
Mark Lewin beat Cyclone Negro
Skull Murphy beat Roy Heffernan
Tex McKenzie beat Professor Toru Tanaka by DQ
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Assassins(The Assassins unmask to reveal Joe Hamilton & Tony Martin) in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/2/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Harold Kolevris beat Bill Rawlings
Cyclone Negro draw Roy Heffernan
Tex McKenzie beat Professor Toru Tanaka
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Assassins
Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy

11/3/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Skull Murphy & Professor Toru Tanaka beat George Scott & Sandy Scott to win IWA World Tag Title

11/8/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Larry O’Dea & Roy Heffernan beat Johnny Boyd & Les Roberts
Cyclone Negro beat George Scott
Mario Milano beat The Assassin
Princess Little Cloud beat Bette Boucher
Mark Lewin beat Skull Murphy by reverse decision
Tex McKenzie beat Professor Toru Tanaka in a Texas death match

11/9/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Tex McKenzie beat Professor Toru Tanaka to win IWA World Title

11/15/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Braka Cortez beat Con Dandos
Roy Heffernan beat Ron Fury
Bette Boucher beat Lucille Dupree
Mark Lewin & Mario Milano beat Skull Murphy & Cyclone Negro by DQ
Princess Little Cloud beat Barbara Owen
Tex McKenzie beat Professor Toru Tanaka

11/16/68 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O’Dea & Roy Heffernan vs. Les Roberts & Braka Cortez
Mark Lewin & Mario Milano vs. Professor Toru Tanaka & Cyclone Negro
Skull Murphy beat Tex McKenzie to win IWA World Title

11/18/68 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Skull Murphy beat Tex McKenzie

11/22/68 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ron Miller beat John Marshall
Con Tolios draw Braka Cortez
Larry O’Dea beat Alan Pinfold
Tex McKenzie, Mark Lewin & Mario Milano beat Professor Toru Tanaka, Skull Murphy & Cyclone Negro
Princess Little Cloud & Lucille Dupree beat Bette Boucher & Barbara Owen



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:55 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Note:  Brute Bernard was announced as having replaced Professor Tanaka as ½ of the IWA World Tag Champions with Skull Murphy in January 1969.

1/3/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Peter Gray draw Ben Casey
Larry O’Dea beat Johnny Boyd
Bob Ellis beat Roy Heffernan
Red Bastein beat Brute Bernard
Skull Murphy beat Mario Milano by DQ
Little Beaver & Irish Jackie beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/6/69 Adelaide, WA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Bob Ellis beat Roy Heffernan
Red Bastein beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Skull Murphy beat Mario Milano by DQ
Little Beaver & Irish Jackie beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus

1/10/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Bob Ellis no contest with Karl Kox
Skull Murphy beat Mario Milano
Rad Bastein, Little Beaver & Irish Jackie beat Brute Bernard, Sky Low Low & Little Brutus

1/13/69 Floreat, SA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

1/20/69 Adelaide, WA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Bob Ellis no contest with Karl Kox
Skull Murphy beat Mario Milano
Brute Bernard & Sky Low Low beat Red Bastein & Little Beaver
Little Brutus beat Irish Jackie

1/24/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs. Red Bastein & Mario Milano
Bob Ellis vs. Killer Karl Kox
Little Beaver & Irish Jackie vs. Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
Plus other matches

1/25/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Chris Peters beat Derby Munroe
Frank Lipanovich beat Alan Pinfold
Larry O’Dea draw Les Roberts
Irish Jackie & Little Beaver beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Red Bastein & Mario Milano
Killer Karl Kox double DQ Bob Ellis

1/27/69 Floreat, SA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

1/29/69 Canberra, ACT, Australia @ Manuka Oval
Sky Low Low vs. Little Beaver
Mario Milano vs. Skull Murphy
Red Bastein vs. Killer Karl Kox
Bob Ellis vs. Brute Bernard

1/31/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ken Medlin beat Albert Dunn
Spike Robson beat Johnny Boyd
Frank Lipanovich beat Ron Fury
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ron Miller
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Red Bastein & Antonio Pugliese
Bob Ellis beat Killer Karl Kox in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/1/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Alan Pinfold

2/1/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Don Leo Jonathan beat Steve Dalton

2/2/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Steve Dalton

2/3/69 Floreat, SA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

2/3/69 Adelaide, WA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Bob Ellis beat Killer Karl Kox
Don Leo Jonathan beat Roy Heffernan
Skull Murphy, Brute Bernard & Sky Low Low beat Red Bastein, Antonio Pugliese & Little Beaver

2/5/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australis @ Festival Hall
Don Leo Jonathan beat Roy Heffernan

2/7/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Bob Ellis beat Skull Murphy to win IWA World Title
Killer Karl Kox beat Red Bastein
Antonio Pugliese beat Brute Bernard
Don Leo Jonathan beat Roy Heffernan
The Spoiler beat Frank Lipanovich

2/8/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Steve Dalton

2/8/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Murphy The Surfie beat Billy Dundee
Roy Heffernan beat Spike Robson
The Spoiler beat Brute Bernard
Don Leo Jonathan beat Alan Pinfold
Killer Karl Kox beat Red Bastein
Bob Ellis beat Skull Murphy

2/9/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Alan Pinfold

2/14/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Murphy The Surfie beat Steve Craig
Frank Lipanovich beat Steve Rickard
Don Leo Jonathan beat Les Roberts
The Spoiler beat Red Bastein
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Mario Milano & Antonio Pugliese
Killer Karl Kox beat Bob Ellis in a Texas death match to win the IWA World title

2/15/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Les Roberts

2/15/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Don Leo Jonathan & Spiros Arion beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard by DQ

2/16/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (date of televising; not taping date)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Steve Dalton

2/17/69 Adelaide, WA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Spiros Arion beat Karl Kox
Bob Ellis draw Brute Bernard
Antonio Pugliese beat Skull Murphy
The Spoiler beat Frank Lipanovich
Don Leo Jonathan beat Les Roberts

2/19/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Don Leo Jonathan & Antonio Pugliese(aka Antonio Pugliese) beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

2/21/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Les Roberts beat Steve Rickard
Roy Heffernan beat Frank Lipanovich
The Spoiler beat Bob Ellis
Mario Milano beat Red Bastein
Don Leo Jonathan & Antonio Pugliese beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Tag Team Title
Spiros Arion beat Killer Karl Kox in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Title

2/22/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ron Miller

2/22/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Don Leo Jonathan & Antonio Pugliese beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/23/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Skull Murphy by DQ

2/24/69 Floreat, SA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
The Spoiler beat Don Leo Jonathan

2/28/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Spiros Arion no contest with Killer Karl Kox
Don Leo Jonathan beat The Spoiler in a match with Sam Menacher as special referee
Antonio Pugliese beat Skull Murphy
Bob Ellis beat Brute Bernard
Toni Rose beat Jessica Rogers
Bette Boucher beat Donna Christianello

3/1/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Brute Bernard

3/1/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Don Leo Jonathan beat The Spoiler by reverse decision

3/2/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Johnny Boyd

3/2/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (date of televising; not taping date)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Johnny Boyd

3/3/69 Adelaide, WA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Spiros Arion no contest with Karl Kox
Don Leo Jonathan beat The Spoiler
Antonio Pugliese beat Skull Murphy
Bette Boucher beat Toni Rose
Donna Christianello beat Jessica Rogers

3/5/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Don Leo Jonathan beat The Spoiler by DQ

3/7/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Murphy The Surfie beat Billy Dundee
Roy Heffernan beat George Lackey
Bette Boucher & Jessica Rogers beat Toni Rose & Donna Christianello in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mario Milano & The Spoiler beat Don Leo Jonathan & Antonio Pugliese in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Tag Team Title
Spiros Arion beat Karl Kox in a 2 of 3 falls, cage match

3/8/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mario Milano & The Spoiler beat Don Leo Jonathan & Antonio Pugliese in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/9/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Don Leo Jonathan draw Mario Milano

3/9/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (date of televising; not taping date)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Les Roberts

3/10/69 Floreat, SA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Don Leo Jonathan beat The Spoiler by DQ

3/11/69 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Don Leo Jonathan draw Mario Milano

3/12/69 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Don Leo Jonathan beat Les Roberts

3/14/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Billy Dundee beat Noel Davis
Toni Rose draw Jessica Rodgers
Roy Heffernan beat Murphy The Surfie
Don Leo Jonathan & Antonio Pugliese beat Mario Milano & The Spoiler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion & Donna Christianello beat Killer Karl Kox & Bette Boucher

3/15/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Don Leo Jonathan beat George Lackey

3/15/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Don Leo Jonathan draw Mario Milano

3/16/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Les Roberts

3/16/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (date of televising; not taping date)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bill Kirby

3/17/69 Adelaide, WA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Spiros Arion beat Karl Kox
Don Leo Jonathan beat The Spoiler by DQ
Mario Milano beat Roy Heffernan
Spiros Arion beat Pat Patterson
Antonio Pugliese beat Les Roberts
Waldo Von Erich beat Bill Mautnes
Donna Christianello & Toni Rose beat Bette Boucher & Jessica Rogers

3/19/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Don Leo Jonathan & Antonio Pugliese beat Mario Milano & The Spoiler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/21/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Billy Dundee beat Len Holt
Pat Patterson beat Con Tolios
The Spoiler beat Roy Heffernan
Don Leo Jonathan beat Killer Karl Kox
Toni Rose & Donna Christianello beat Bette Boucher & Jessica Rodgers
Sam Menacker beat Gary Hart by DQ
Mario Milano beat Antonio Pugliese by countout

3/22/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Don Leo Jonathan & Antonio Pugliese beat Mario Milano & The Spoiler in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Tag Team Title in a match with Spiros Arion as special referee

3/23/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Don Leo Jonathan draw The Spoiler

3/23/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (date of televising; not taping date)
Don Leo Jonathan beat The Spoiler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/26/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Don Leo Jonathan & Antonio Pugliese beat Mario Milano & The Spoiler

3/29/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium(Special Saturday Card)
Billy Dundee beat Spike Robson
Murphy The Surfie beat Braka Cortez
Pat Patterson beat Roy Heffernan
Waldo Von Erich beat Don Leo Jonathan by countout
Spiros Arion & Sam Menacker beat The Spoiler & Gary Hart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonio Pugliese beat Mario Milano in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/30/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall(special Sunday Card)
Waldo Von Erich beat Don Leo Jonathan

4/1/69 Adelaide, WA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Spiros Arion vs. The Spoiler
Billy White Wolf vs. Pat Patterson
Larry O’Dea vs. Waldo Von Erich
The Spoiler beat Don Leo Jonathan

4/4/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Roy Heffernan beat George Lackey
Murphy The Surfie beat Billy Dundee
Pat Patterson beat Larry O'Day
Mario Milano & Waldo Von Erich beat Don Leo Jonathan & Antonio Pugliese in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Tag Team Title
The Spoiler beat Spiros Arion to win IWA World Title

4/5/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Waldo Von Erich beat Don Leo Jonathan
Note:  Mario Milano gave up his ½ of the IWA World Tag Title with Waldo Von Erich to The Spoiler

4/5/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mario Milano & Waldo Von Erich beat Don Leo Jonathan & Antonio Pugliese in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/6/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Waldo Von Erich beat Don Leo Jonathan

4/6/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (date of televising; not taping date)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Killer Karl Kox

4/7/69 Geelong, VIC, Australia
The Spoiler beat Don Leo Jonathan

4/12/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium(Special Saturday Card)
Billy Dundee draw Ken Medlin
Murphy The Surfie beat Len Holt
Mario Milano beat Larry O'Day
Billy White Wolf beat Pat Patterson
Antonio Pugliese beat Waldo Von Erich by DQ
Tex McKenzie beat The Spoiler in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/18/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Frank Black beat Billy Kirby
Billy Dundee beat Bill Rawlings
Billy White Wolf & Larry O'Day beat Pat Patterson & Murphy The Surfie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Evelyn Stevens beat Donna Christianello
Waldo Von Erich beat Antonio Pugliese
The Spoiler beat Tex McKenzie in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/19/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
The Spoiler beat Tex McKenzie
Billy White Wolf beat Waldo Von Erich
Evelyn Stevens beat Donna Christianello
Antonio Pugliese & Larry O’Dea beat Pat Patterson & Murphy The Surfie
Jim Alex beat Roy Heffernan

4/25/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Billy Dundee draw Bill Rawlings
George Lackey beat Len Holt
Murphy The Surfie beat Frank Black
Larry O'Day beat Ron Miller
Tex McKenzie & Billy White Wolf beat The Spoiler & Waldo Von Erich in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Tag Title
Mario Milano double DQ Gary Hart

4/26/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mario Milano beat Gary Hart
Billy White Wolf & Tex McKenzie beat The Spoiler & Waldo Von Erich
Antonio Pugliese beat Murphy The Surfie by DQ
Larry O’Dea beat Bill Kirby
George Lackey beat Chris Peters

5/3/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium(Special Saturday Card)
Ken Medlin beat Bill Rawlings
Roy Heffernan beat Billy Dundee
Murphy The Surfie beat Larry O'Day
Billy White Wolf draw Waldo Von Erich
Mario Milano & Tex McKenzie beat The Spoiler & Gary Hart by DQ

5/4/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall(Special Sunday Card)
Hans Schroeder beat Frank Jelovcan
Larry O’Dea beat Ron Miller
Roy Heffernan beat Murphy The Surfie
Donna Christianello beat Evelyn Stevens
Billy White Wolf beat Waldo Von Erich
The Spoiler & Gary Hart beat Tex McKenzie & Mario Milano

5/9/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Bill Kirby beat Andre Francois
Billy Dundee beat Ken Medlin
Roy Heffernan beat Ron Miller
Spiros Arion beat Murphy The Surfie
Waldo Von Erich beat Billy White Wolf
Tex McKenzie beat Gary Hart
Mario Milano beat The Spoiler in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Title

5/16/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Billy Dundee beat Noel Davis
Ken Medlin draw Tony Zorro
Roy Heffernan beat Al Hobbman
Donna Christianello beat Evelyn Stevens
Tex McKenzie & Billy White Wolf beat Gary Hart & Murphy The Surfie
Mario Milano beat The Spoiler(unmasked as Don Jardine)

5/23/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Billy Dundee draw Tony Zorro
Roy Heffernan beat George Lackey
Billy White Wolf beat Al Hobbman
Mario Milano, Tex McKenzie & Donna Christianello beat The Spoiler, Murphy The Surfie & Evelyn Stevens
Spiros Arion beat Waldo Von Erich
The Spoiler beat Gary Hart

5/24/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Waldo Von Erich & The Spoiler beat Billy White Wolf & Tex McKenzie to win IWA World Tag Title

5/31/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Chris Peters beat Billy O’Hara
Len Holt beat Al Hobbman
Roy Heffernan beat Hans Schroeder
Billy White Wolf beat Les Roberts
Larry O’Dea beat Gary Hart
Tex McKenzie, Mario Milano & Donna Christianello beat Murphy The Magnificent, The Spoiler & Evelyn Stevens
Spiros Arion beat Waldo Von Erich
Larry O’Dea won a Russian roulette battle royal

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:41 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:55 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Note:  WCW joined the National Wrestling Alliance in August 1969, still recognizing IWA World Title.

Note:  Dick Murdoch & Lars Anderson awarded IWA World Tag Title upon arrival

9/5/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Murphy The Magnificent beat Billy Dundee
Betty Boucher beat Ramona Isbell
Marva Scott beat Rita Boucher
Cowboy Frankie Lane beat Dick Murdoch by DQ
Dory Dixon beat Ron Miller
Fred Blassie beat John Marshall
Mario Milano vs. Killer Karl Kox

9/12/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Mario Milano beat Killer Karl Kox
Dory Dixon beat Dick Murdoch
Fred Blassie beat Carl Luck
Cowboy Frankie Lane beat Bill Kirby
Murphy The Magnificent beat Guy Mitchell
Marva Scott & Ramona Isbell beat Rita Boucher & Betty Boucher

9/19/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Killer Karl Kox beat Mario Milano in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Title
Spiros Arion beat Dick Murdoch
Fred Blassie beat Cowboy Frankie Lane
Gene Meeske draw Pancho Apache
Dory Dixon & Marva Scott beat Murphy The Magnificent & Betty Boucher
Ramona Isbell beat Rita Boucher

9/27/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium(Special Saturday Card)
Killer Karl Kox beat Dory Dixon
Spiros Arion beat Fred Blassie by DQ
Dick Murdoch & Lars Anderson beat Jack Brisco & Cowboy Frankie Lane
Betty Boucher beat Ramona Isbell
Murphy The Magnificent beat Jan Jansen
Wadi Ayoub beat Abe Lightfoot

9/27/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Billy Robinson beat Killer Karl Kox
 
9/28/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Billy Robinson beat Killer Karl Kox
 
10/3/69  Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Spiros Arion beat Killer Karl Kox
Dick Murdoch & Lars Anderson beat Jack Brisco & Dory Dixon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mario Milano beat Fred Blassie by DQ
Billy Robinson beat Les Roberts
Murphy The Magnificent draw Cowboy Frankie Lane
John Marshall beat Ron Miller

10/4/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
 
10/4/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy Robinson beat Les Roberts
 
10/5/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Billy Robinson beat Dick Murdoch
 
10/6/69 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Lars Anderson & Dick Murdoch beat Billy Robinson & Cowboy Frankie Laine in a 2 of 3 falls match
 
10/8/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy Robinson beat Murphy The Magnificent (aka Norman Frederick Charles III)
 
10/9/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)
Billy Robinson beat Les Roberts
Billy Robinson beat Ron Miller
 
10/10/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Jack Brisco, Billy Robinson & Mario Milano beat Dick Murdoch, Lars Anderson & Killer Karl Kox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion beat Fred Blassie
Dory Dixon beat Les Roberts
Roy Heffernan beat Cowboy Frankie Lane
Billy Dundee beat Peter Armstrong

10/11/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Billy Robinson beat Dory Dixon
Note:  Commentator Sam Menacker announced that this bout was dedicated to the recently deceased Johnny Doyle.

10/11/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy Robinson, Mario Milano & Jack Brisco beat Killer Karl Kox, Lars Anderson & Dick Murdoch in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/12/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Billy Robinson beat Dory Dixon
 
10/17/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Jack Brisco draw Lars Anderson
Spiros Arion beat Dick Murdoch
Murphy The Magnificent & Roy Heffernan beat Dory Dixon & Jan Jansen
Billy Robinson beat Les Roberts, Johnny Boyd & Ron Miller in a handicap match

10/18/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Billy Robinson beat Ron Miller
Billy Robinson beat Les Roberts
 
10/18/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Cowboy Frankie Laine & Dory Dixon beat Roy Heffernan & Billy Dundee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion draw Dick Murdoch
Jack Brisco beat Lars Anderson by DQ
Billy Robinson beat Les Roberts, Johnny Boyd & Ron Miller in a handicap match
Killer Karl Kox beat Fred Blassie
 
10/19/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Billy Robinson beat Ron Miller
Billy Robinson beat Les Roberts
 
10/20/69 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Billy Robinson, Mario Milano & Spiros Arion beat Roy Heffernan, Lars Anderson & Dick Murdoch in a 2 of 3 falls match
 
10/22/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Killer Karl Kox beat Billy Robinson in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/23/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)
Billy Robinson beat Roy Heffernan
Billy Robinson beat Larry O’Day
 
10/24/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Killer Karl Kox beat Billy Robinson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Brisco, Spiros Arion & Mario Milano beat Dick Murdoch, Lars Anderson & Fred Blassie
Larry O'Dea beat Braka Cortez
Les Roberts beat Spike Robertson
Ben Casey draw Rheinhardt Moliter

10/25/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Killer Karl Kox beat Billy Robinson in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/31/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Johnny Boyd beat Spike Robson
Alan Stevens beat George Barnes
Murphy The Magnificent beat Larry O'Day
Jack Brisco beat Fred Blassie by DQ
Lars Anderson & Dick Murdoch beat Spiros Arion & Mario Milano
Billy Robinson beat Killer Karl Kox in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Title with 2 referees

11/1/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy Robinson beat Killer Karl Kox in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
 
11/2/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV) tapings
Billy Robinson beat Jan Jansen
 
11/3/69 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Billy Robinson beat Killer Karl Kox in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/5/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy Robinson beat Fred Blassie
 
11/6/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)
Billy Robinson draw Mario Milano
 
11/7/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Billy Robinson beat Fred Blassie
Jack Brisco & Spiros Arion beat Dick Murdoch & Lars Anderson
Larry O'Dea draw Johnny Boyd
Klondike Bill beat Murphy The Magnificent
Mario Milano draw Killer Karl Kox
Klondike Bill won a battel royal

11/8/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy Robinson beat Fred Blassie
 
11/10/69 Floreat, SA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Killer Karl Kox beat Billy Robinson in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Title

11/13/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)
Billy Robinson beat Ron Miller
 
11/14/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Dick Murdoch & Lars Anderson beat Spiros Arion & Jack Brisco in a lumberjack match
Mario Milano beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ
Klondike Bill beat Fred Blassie
Roy Heffernan beat Murphy The Magnificent
Larry O'Dea beat Ron Fury
Ron Miller beat John Marshall

11/15/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mario Milano beat Billy Robinson by DQ
 
11/16/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV) tapings
Billy Robinson beat Ron Fury
 
11/19/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy Robinson beat Killer Karl Kox

11/21/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
No wrestling

11/22/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
No wrestling

11/24/69 Floreat, SA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Billy Robinson beat Killer Karl Kox in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Title 

11/28/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Dick Murdoch & Lars Anderson beat Spiros Arion & Mario Milano in a Texas death match
Klondike Bill beat Killer Karl Kox
Billy Robinson beat Roy Heffernan
Larry O'Dea beat Johnny Boyd
Albert Dunn draw Ken Medlin

11/29/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV) tapings
Billy Robinson beat Ron Miller
 
11/29/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
King Curtis beat Billy Robinson by countout
 
12/1/69 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Billy Robinson beat Klondike Bill
 
12/3/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy Robinson beat Roy Heffernan
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Dick Murdoch & Lars Anderson to win IWA World Tag Title
 
12/4/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)
Billy Robinson draw King Curtis
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Boyd
 
12/5/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Dick Murdoch & Lars Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Robinson beat Jack Brisco
King Curtis beat Klondike Bill
Roy Heffernan beat Les Roberts
Cowboy Gibson beat Mighty Atom
Little Bruiser beat Wee Willie Wilson

12/6/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy Robinson beat Jack Brisco
 
12/8/69 Floreat, SA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

12/12/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Bob Regan beat George Barnes
Klondike Bill beat Johnny Boyd
Jack Brisco beat Les Roberts
Wee Willie Wilson & Cowboy Gibson beat Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom in a 2 of 3 falls match
King Curtis beat Billy Robinson by countout
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Spiros Arion & Mario Milano by DQ
 
12/13/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV) tapings
Billy Robinson beat Klondike Bill
 
12/13/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy Robinson beat Jack Brisco in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mario Milano & Spiros Arion beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard to win IWA World Tag Title

12/14/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV) tapings
Billy Robinson beat Klondike Bill
 
12/17/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
King Curtis beat Billy Robinson in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Title
 
12/18/69 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)
Billy Robinson draw Spiros Arion
 
12/19/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ken Medlin beat Paul Grice
Rene Goulet beat Johnny Boyd
Buddy Austin beat Larry O'Day
King Curtis beat Billy Robinson to win the IWA World Title in a 2 of 3 falls match
Spiros Arion & Mario Milano beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard to win the IWA World Tag Title
 
12/20/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV) tapings
Buddy Austin beat Billy Robinson
 
12/20/69 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
King Curtis beat Billy Robinson in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/26/69 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ken Medlin draw Billy Dundee
Larry O'Day beat Al Woods
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser
Rene Goulet & Cowboy Gibson beat Murphy The Magnificent & Mighty Atom
King Curtis & Buddy Austin beat Mario Milano & Spiros Arion to win IWA World Tag Title
 
12/29/69 Floreat, SA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:41 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/9/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium

1/12/70 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

1/16/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Tex McKenzie vs. Tarzan Tyler
Buddy Austin vs. Spiros Arion in a match with 2 referees
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs. Rene Goulet & Larry O’Dea
Dominic DeNucci beat King Curtis to win IWA World Title
Plus other matches

1/23/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat King Curtis & Buddy Austin to win IWA World Tag Title

1/26/70 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

1/30/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
King Curtis & Buddy Austin vs. Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya in a match with Dominic DeNucci as special referee
Spiros Arion vs. Hans Schroeder
Tarzan Tyler vs. Paul Jones

2/9/70 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

2/3/70 Canberra, ACT, Australia @ Manuka Oval
Larry O’Dea vs. Tarzan Tyler
Buddy Austin vs. Tex McKenzie
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs. Paul Jones & Spiros Arion
King Curtis vs. Dominic DeNucci

2/13/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Dominic DeNucci vs. Kinji Shibuya
Bobo Brazil vs. Tarzan Tyler
Buddy Austin vs. Mitsu Arakawa

2/23/70 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

2/27/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Dominic DeNucci & Bobo Brazil beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa to win IWA World Tag Title

3/6/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Vivian Vachon & Donna Christianello vs. Paula Kaye & Rita Boucher

3/7/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Including Donna Christianello, Vivian Vachon, Paula Kaye & Rita Boucher

3/9/70 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium

3/13/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Dominic DeNucci, Donna Christianello & Vivian Vachon vs. Tarzan Tyler, Paula Kaye & Rita Boucher

3/20/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Dominic DeNucci vs. King Curtis
Bobo Brazil vs. Buddy Austin in a no DQ match

3/21/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
King Curtis beat Dominic DeNucci to win IWA World Title

3/23/70 Floreat, WA, Australia @ Perry Lakes Stadium
Dominic DeNucci beat King Curtis to win IWA World Title

3/25/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
King Curtis beat Dominic DeNucci to win IWA World Title

3/26/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium(Special Thursday Card)
Larry O’Dea beat Johnny Boyd
Jerry Brisco beat Paul Jones
Lord Athol Layton beat Tarzan Tyler
Vivian Vachon & Donna Christianello beat Paula Kaye & Rita Boucher in a 2 of 3 falls match
King Curtis & Buddy Austin beat Dominic DeNucci & Bobo Brazil in a 2 of 3 falls match to win IWA World Tag Title

3/28/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Con Tolios

3/28/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jerry Brisco & Paul Jones

3/29/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jerry Brisco & Paul Jones

3/30/70 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Jerry Brisco & Johnny Kostas

3/31/70 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Jerry Brisco & Johnny Kostas beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

4/1/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jerry Brisco & Larry O’Dea

4/4/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Con Tolios & Con Dandos beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ

4/4/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Dominic DeNucci & Jerry Brisco

4/5/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Larry O’Dea & Con Tolios beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ

4/5/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium(Special Sunday Card)
Con Dandos beat Steve Dalton
Alan Pinfold beat Norm Ryan
Spike Robson beat Johnny Boyd
Johnny Kostas beat Buddy Austin
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Dominic DeNucci & Jerry Brisco in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobo Brazil beat King Curtis by countout

4/7/70 Cessnock, NSW, Australia
Rip Hawk beat Larry O’Dea
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Larry O’Dea & Johnny Kostas

4/??/70 Hobart, TAS, Australia
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat King Curtis & Buddy Austin to win the IWA World Tag Team Title
Note:  This match is yet to be confirmed as Hobart was not a regular city of the World Championship Wrestling promotion’s circuit. A possible phantom title change.

4/11/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Larry O’Dea & Spike Robson

4/11/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Eric Froelich & Johnny Kostas beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

4/12/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Braka Cortez & Spike Robson

4/12/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium(Special Sunday Card)
John Gray beat Alan Pinfold
Con Tolios beat Larry O’Dea
Jerry Brisco beat Johnny Boyd
Lord Athol Layton beat Buddy Austin by DQ
Eric Froelich & Johnny Kostas beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
King Curtis beat Bobo Brazil in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/13/70 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Jerry Brisco & Eric Froelich

4/14/70 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jerry Brisco & Eric Froelich

4/15/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Jerry Brisco & Eric Froelich

4/16/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Braka Cortez & Bernard Stelling

4/18/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Swede Hanson beat Bernard Stelling

4/18/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Rip Hawk drew with Eric Froelich

4/19/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Con Dandos & Chris Peters

4/19/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium(Special Sunday Card)
Con Tolios beat Alan Pinfold
Johnny Gray beat Johnny Boyd
Johnny Kostas beat Ron Fury
Rip Hawk draw Eric Froelich
Mark Lewin beat Swede Hanson
Lord Athol Layton & Jerry Brisco beat King Curtis & Buddy Austin by countout

4/21/70 Tamworth, NSW, Australia
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Eric Froelich & Johnny Kostas

4/22/70 Armidale, NSW, Australia
Rip Hawk beat Jerry Brisco
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jerry Brisco & Eric Froelich

4/25/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson double DQ Jerry Brisco & Eric Froelich

4/25/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jerry Brisco & Eric Froelich

4/26/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jerry Brisco & Eric Froelich

4/26/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Jerry Brisco & Eric Froelich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ

4/28/70 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Eric Froelich & Johnny Kostas

4/29/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Eric Froelich beat Rip Hawk

4/30/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Norm Ryan & Gene Ross

5/2/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mark Lewin, Jerry Brisco & Eric Froelich beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Buddy Austin

5/3/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Larry O’Dea & Johnny Kostas

5/8/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Mark Lewin & Antonio Pugliese beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ

5/9/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Con Tolios & Con Dandos

5/9/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mark Lewin & Antonio Pugliese beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ

5/10/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Eric Froelich & Chris Peters

5/11/70 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & King Curtis vs. Mark Lewin, Antonio Pugliese & Eric Froelich

5/12/70 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall
Eric Froelich & Antonio Pugliese beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

5/13/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Eric Froelich & Antonio Pugliese beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

5/14/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)
Mark Lewin beat Rip Hawk

5/15/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
King Curtis beat Lord Athol Layton
Mark Lewin & Antonio Pugliese beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson to win IWA World Tag Title

5/16/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Eric Froelich beat Rip Hawk

5/16/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Jerry Brisco & Antonio Pugliese beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

5/17/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Mark Lewin & Antonio Pugliese beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

5/19/70 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

5/20/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

5/21/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)

5/22/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ivan Koloff vs. Antonio Pugliese
The Spoiler vs. Jerry Brisco
Eric Froelich vs. Ron Fury
King Curtis vs. Mark Lewin

5/23/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Ivan Koloff vs. Antonio Pugliese

5/23/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

5/24/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)

5/26/70 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

5/27/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

5/28/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)

5/29/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium

5/30/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)

5/30/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

5/31/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)

6/2/70 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

6/3/70 Newcastle, NSW, Australia

6/4/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)

6/5/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Ivan Koloff & Gary Hart vs. King Curtis & Mark Lewin

6/6/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)

6/6/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

6/7/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)

6/9/70 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

6/10/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

6/11/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)

6/12/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium

6/13/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)

6/13/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

6/14/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)

6/16/70 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Hall

6/17/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

6/18/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)

6/19/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Mark Lewin & Antonio Pugliese to win IWA World Tag Title

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:42 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/10/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Sydney Stadium
Brebhardt Spelling beat Ron Fury
Johnny Boyd beat Larry O’Dea
Jerry Brisco beat Red Devil by DQ
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser & Cowboy Colt in a 2 of 3 falls match
King Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger by DQ
Spiros Arion beat Ivan Koloff & Gary Hart in a handicap match

7/24/70 Canterbury, NSW, Australia
Jerry Brisco draw Gary Hart
Mark Lewin beat Karl Von Steiger
Spiros Arion beat Kurt Von Steiger by DQ
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser & Cowboy Colt in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/3/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger to win IWA World Tag Title

10/??/70 ??
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion to win IWA World Tag Title

10/14/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mario Milano & Spiros Arion beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger to win IWA World Tag Title

10/17/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Stan Stasiak beat Con Tolios

10/17/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Stan Stasiak beat The Gladiator(Rick Hunter)

10/18/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Stan Stasiak beat King Curtis to win IWA World Title

10/??/70 Ballarat, VIC, Australia
Stan Stasiak beat Larry O’Dea

10/21/70 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Stan Stasiak beat Larry O’Dea

10/23/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ White City Tennis Centre
Stan Stasiak draw The Gladiator

10/24/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Stan Stasiak beat The Gladiator

10/24/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mark Lewin, King Curtis & Spiros Arion beat Stan Stasiak, Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger

10/25/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (date of televising; taped earlier)
Stan Stasiak beat Braka Cortez

10/25/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
King Curtis beat Stan Stasiak

10/28/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Stan Stasiak beat The Gladiator
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Mario Milano & Spiros Arion to win IWA World Tag Title

10/31/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Stan Stasiak beat Con Dandos
Stan Stasiak beat John Tolios

10/31/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
King Curtis beat Stan Stasiak by DQ

11/1/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Stan Stasiak beat The Gladiator

11/4/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Stan Stasiak vs. Spiros Arion
Mark Lewin & King Curtis beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger to win IWA World Tag Title

11/6/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ White City Tennis Centre
Karl Von Steiger, Kurt Von Steiger & Gary Hart vs. Mario Milano, King Curtis & Mark Lewin
Stan Stasiak vs. Spiros Arion in Loser Leaves Australia match
Note:  Show postponed until November 8 because rain washed out open air event at White City Tennis Centre

11/7/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Stan Stasiak beat Larry O’Dea

11/7/70 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
King Curtis beat Stan Stasiak to win IWA World Title in a No Disqualification, No Time Limit, No Count Out, Loser Leaves Australia match with 2 special referees(Mark Lewin & Gary Hart)

11/8/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ White City Tennis Centre
Karl Von Steiger, Kurt Von Steiger & Gary Hart vs. Mario Milano, King Curtis & Mark Lewin
Stan Stasiak vs. Spiros Arion in Loser Leaves Australia match
Plus 6 other matches
Note:  Show postponed until November 20 because rain again washed out open air event at White City Tennis Centre

11/15/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (date of televising; taped earlier)
Mario Milano & Spiros Arion beat Stan Stasiak & Brute Bernard  

11/20/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ White City Tennis Centre
Spike Robson beat Ron Fury
Con Tolios, John Tolios & Con Dandos beat Ron Miller, Alan Pinfold & Sonny Dalton in a 2 of 3 falls match
King Curtis, Mark Lewin & Mario Milano beat Kurt Von Steiger, Karl Von Steiger & Gary Hart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry O’Dea beat Len Holt
Spiros Arion beat Hans Schroeder
Brute Bernard beat The Gladiator

11/22/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (date of televising; taped earlier)
Mark Lewin beat Stan Stasiak

11/??/70 ??
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Mark Lewin & King Curtis to win IWA World Tag Title

12/4/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia
Stan Stasiak beat King Curtis to win IWA World Title

12/13/70 Sydney, NSW, Australia
King Curtis beat Stan Stasiak to win IWA World Title

12/26/70 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mark Lewin & Mario Milano beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger to win IWA World Tag Title

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:43 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/8/71 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ White City Tennis Centre
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Mario Milano & Mark Lewin by DQ
Larry O'Dea beat Bulldog Bob Brown by DQ
Johnny Gray beat Ron Miller
Con Dandos beat Sonny Dalton
Con Tolios beat Alan Pinfold
Wee Willie Wilson & Cowboy Gibson beat Mighty Atom & Lord Littlebrook

1/8/71 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ White City Tennis Centre(TV)

1/9/71 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

1/10/71 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)

1/12/71 Perth, WA, Australia

1/13/71 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall

1/14/71 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

1/15/71 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)

1/16/71 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ White City Tennis Centre

1/17/71 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

1/20/71 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall

1/21/71 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

1/22/71 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ White City Tennis Centre
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Mario Milano & Mark Lewin to win IWA World Tag Title
Con Dandos, Con Tolios & John Tolios beat Ron Miller, Sonny Dalton & Alan Pinfold
Johnny Gray beat Jan Jansen
Bulldog Bob Brown & Lord Littlebrook beat Roy Heffernan & Wee Willie Wilson
Cowboy Gibson beat Mighty Atom

1/24/71 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

1/26/71 Perth, WA, Australia

1/27/71 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall

1/28/71 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

1/29/71 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ White City Tennis Centre
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Gibson vs. Wee Willie Wilson & Mighty Atom

1/30/71 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

2/1/71 Geelong, VIC, Australia

2/2/71 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall

2/3/71 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

2/5/71 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ White City Tennis Centre
Dick Murdoch draw Mario Milano
Mark Lewin beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ
Lord Athol Layton beat Gary Hart
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Jan Jansen
Alan Pinfold beat Johnny Gray
Spike Robson beat Con Tolios
Lord Littlebrook beat Wee Willie Wilson
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

2/6/71 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

2/8/71 Perth, WA, Australia

2/9/71 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall

2/10/71 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

2/12/71 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ White City Tennis Centre
Lord Layton & Mark Lewin beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch by DQ
Mario Milano draw Bulldog Bob Brown
Tony Garcia beat Alan Pinfold
Johnny Gray beat John Tolios
Ron Miller draw Larry O'Dea
Wee Willie Wilson & Darling Dagmar beat Lord Littlebrook & Diamond Lil

2/13/71 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

2/16/71 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall

2/17/71 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

2/19/71 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ White City Tennis Centre
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch double DQ Killer Kowalski & Mark Lewin
Mario Milano beat Bulldog Bob Brown by DQ
Lord Layton beat Gary Hart in a loser leaves Australia match
Larry O'Dea beat Pancho Omega
Tony Garcia beat Ron Miller
Lord Littlebrook beat Wee Willie Wilson
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

2/20/71 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

2/22/71 Perth, WA, Australia

2/23/71 Blacktown, Australia @ Civic Centre
6 matches featuring Dick Murdoch, Dusty Rhodes, Mario Milano, Mark Lewin, Wee Willie Wilson & Lord Littlebrook

2/24/71 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

2/26/71 Wollongong, NSW, Australia @ Showground
8 matches featuring Dick Murdoch, Dusty Rhodes, Mario Milano, Mark Lewin, Killer Kowalski, Bulldog Bob Brown, Wee Willie Wilson & Lord Littlebrook

2/27/71 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mark Lewin & Killer Kowalski beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch to win IWA World Tag Title

3/2/71 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall

3/3/71 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

3/5/71 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ White City Tennis Centre

3/6/71 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

3/8/71 Perth, WA, Australia

3/9/71 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall

3/10/71 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

3/12/71 Cabramatta, Australia @ Civic Hall
Dick Murdoch vs. Tony Garcia
Dusty Rhodes vs. Killer Kowalski
Mario Milano vs. Bulldog Bob Brown
Toni Rose & Donna Christianello vs. Sandy Parker & Vicki Williams

3/13/71 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

3/15/71 Geelong, VIC, Australia

3/16/71 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall

3/17/71 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

3/19/71 Wollongong, NSW, Australia @ Showground
Donna Christianello & Toni Rose vs. Sandy Parker & Vicki Williams
Plus other matches

3/20/71 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

3/22/71 Perth, WA, Australia

3/24/71 Blacktown, NSW, Australia @ Civic Centre
Toni Rose & Donna Christianello vs. Sandy Parker & Vicki Williams
Bulldog Brown vs. Mario Milano
plus 2 other matches

4/4/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Centre
Braka Cortez beat Spike Robson
Larry O’Dea beat Ron Miller
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Tony Garcia
Alex Iakovidas & Sprios Arion beat The Masked Destroyers
Mark Lewin beat Killer Kowalski by DQ
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Lord Athol Layton

4/5/71 Perth, WA, Australia

4/10/71 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mark Lewin & King Curtis Iaukea beat Killer Kowalski & Bulldog Bob Brown to win IWA World Tag Title

4/11/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Centre
Mark Lewin & King Curtis vs. Bulldog Bob Brown & Killer Kowalski
Spiros Arion vs. Tiger Singh
Alex Iakovidas vs. The Masked Destroyers in a handicap match
Tony Garcia vs. Braka Cortez
plus 2 other matches

4/17/71 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Harold Kalevoris beat Kid Hardy
Johnny Gray beat Peter Spence
Larry O’Day beat Bruno Massi
Tony Garcia(aka Tony Garea) beat Destroyer #2
Alex Iakovides beat Destroyer #1
King Curtis beat Bob Brown
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Spiros Arion by countout
Mark Lewin beat Killer Kowalski by countout

4/18/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Spiros Arion beat The Masked Destroyer
Johnny Gray beat Ron Miller
Spike Robson beat Alan Pinfold
Killer Kowalski & Bulldog Bob Brown beat Mark Lewin & Larry O'Day(sub for King Curtis)

4/25/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Larry O’Dea beat Pancho Omega
Tiger Jeet Singh beat King Curtis
Killer Kowalski draw Spiros Arion
Mark Lewin beat Bulldog Bob Brown by DQ
Con Tolios, John Tolios & Con Dandos beat The Masked Destroyer, Ron Miller & Braka Cortez

5/2/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Tiger Jeet Singh vs. King Curtis in a match with Mark Lewin as special referee
Mr. Fuji vs. Larry O’Dea
Killer Kowalski & Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion

5/9/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Alan Pinfold beat Jan Jansen
Con Tolios beat Ron Miller
Larry O’Dea beat Ron Fury
Mr. Fuji beat Johnny Gray
Spiros Arion beat Bulldog Bob Brown
King Curtis beat Killer Kowalski by DQ

5/16/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Spiros Arion & King Curtis vs. Bulldog Bob Brown & Killer Kowalski
Mark Lewin vs. Tiger Jeet Singh in a cage match

5/23/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Johnny Gray beat Alan Pinfold
Braka Cortez beat Ron Fury
Larry O’Dea beat Ron Miller
Mr. Fuji beat Con Tolios & John Tolios in a handicap match
King Curtis & Spiros Arion draw Killer Kowalski & Bulldog Bob Brown
Mark Lewin beat Tiger Jeet Singh in a cage match

5/30/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Sultan Karass beat Ron Miller
Johnny Gray beat Sonny Dalton
Leon Sirocco beat Ron Fury
Spiros Arion & Dino Lanza beat Killer Kowalski & Bulldog Bob Brown
Tiger Jeet Singh & Mr. Fuji beat Mark Lewin & King Curtis to win IWA World Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/5/71 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mark Lewin & King Curtis beat Tiger Jeet Singh & Mr. Fuji to win IWA World Tag Title

6/6/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Johnny Gray beat Steve Rickard
Leon Sirocco beat Braka Cortez
Con Tolios & John Tolios beat Ron Fury & Alan Pinfold
Spiros Arion beat Killer Kowalski by DQ
Dino Lanza beat Bulldog Bob Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
King Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Mr. Fuji & Tiger Jeet Singh in a 2 of falls match

6/11/71 Cabramatta, NSW, Australia @ Civic Hall
Including Dino Lanza, Mr. Fuji, Killer Kowalski, Bulldog Bob Brown, Con Tolios, John Tolios, Larry O’Dea, Ron Miller and others

6/13/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Larry O’Dea beat Alan Pinfold
Billy Dundee beat Leon Sirocco
Johnny Gray beat Ron Fury
King Curtis draw Mr. Fuji
Spiros Arion beat Tiger Jeet Singh
Dino Lanza, Mark Lewin & King Curtis beat Killer Kowalski, Mr. Fuji & Bulldog Bob Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/20/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
John Tolios beat Alan Pinfold
Larry O’Dea beat Ron Miller
Billy Dundee beat Johnny Gray
Dino Lanza beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Mark Lewin & King Curtis beat Killer Kowalski & Mr. Fuji by DQ
Spiros Arion beat Tiger Jeet Singh in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/27/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
No wrestling as wrestlers competing in Far East

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:44 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/4/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Braka Cortez beat Larry O’Dea
Con Tolios beat Alan Pinfold
Spike Robson beat Ron Miller
Jerry Brisco beat Hans Schroeder
Spiros Arion, Mark Lewin & King Curtis beat Mr. Fuji, Bulldog Bob Brown & The Wolfman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Killer Kowalski beat Dino Lanza by DQ

7/11/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Con Tolios beat Pancho Omega
Akim Manuka beat Alan Pinfold
Jerry Brisco beat Braka Cortez
Spiros Arion beat Bulldog Bob Brown
King Curtis & Mark Lewin beat The Wolfman & Mr. Fuji by DQ
Killer Kowalski beat Dino Lanza

7/18/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Spike Robson beat Sonny Dalton
Akim Manuka beat Braka Cortez
King Curtis beat The Wolfman
Jerry Brisco beat Billy Dundee
Mark Lewin, King Curtis & Spiros Arion beat Mr. Fuji, Bulldog Bob Brown & The Wolfman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dino Lanza beat Killer Kowalski in a Sicilian death match

7/25/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Con Tolios beat Ron Fury
Akim Manuka beat Sonny Dalton
Jerry Brisco beat Billy Dundee
King Curtis beat Mr. Fuji
Mark Lewin beat The Wolfman

8/8/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Spiros Arion vs. Ricky Wallace
Jerry Brisco vs. The Brute(aka Bugsy McGraw)
Akim Manuka vs. Frank Foster
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Mark Lewin & King Curtis to win IWA World Tag Title
Plus 3 other matches

8/15/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Spiros Arion vs. The Brute
Mario Milano vs. Ricky Wallace
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger vs. King Curtis & Mark Lewin
Plus other matches

8/22/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Con Dandos beat Braka Cortez
Spike Robson beat Billy Dundee by DQ
Akim Manuka beat Ron Fury
Mario Milano beat Jerry Brisco
The Brute beat Ricky Wallace
King Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger

8/29/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
No wrestling

9/5/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Sandy Parker beat Toni Rose
Ricky Wallace beat John Tolios
Akim Manuka beat Alan Pinfold
Spike Robson & Tony Garcia beat Billy Dundee & Braka Cortez
Wee Willie Wilson & Bobo Johnson beat Lord Littlebrook & Little Brutus in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mario Milano draw The Brute in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/12/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Billy Dundee beat Col. Peters
Akim Manuka & Tony Garcia beat Ricky Wallace & Braka Cortez
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser
Mario Milano beat The Brute in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex McKenzie beat Ron Fury & Alan Pinfold in a handicap match
Sandy Parker & Bobo Johnson beat Toni Rose & Lord Littlebrook

9/19/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Bruno Massi beat spike Robson
George Barnes beat Jan Jansen
Braka Cortez beat Bernie Spelling
Lord Littlebrook & Little Bruiser beat Wee Willie Wilson & Bobo Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mario Milano double countout with Killer Karl Kox
Tex McKenzie beat The Brute by DQ

9/26/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Braka Cortez beat Col. Peters
Spike Robson beat Sonny Dalton by DQ
Con Tolios & Con Dandos beat Ricky Wallace & Billy Dundee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dimitrios Karistinos beat George Barnes
Killer Karl Kox & The Brute(aka Bugsy McGraw) beat Mario Milano & Tex McKenzie in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/3/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Billy Dundee beat Jan Jansen
Johnny Gray beat Ricky Wallace
George Barnes beat Con Tolios by countout
Dimitrios Karistinos beat Hans Schroeder
Killer Karl Kox & The Brute beat Mario Milano & Tex McKenzie in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/10/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Con Tolios & Con Dandos beat Ricky Wallace & Billy Dundee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Garcia beat Pancho Omega
Mario Milano beat Akim Manuka
Pat Barrett beat George Barnes
Dimitrios Kairstinos beat The Brute by DQ
Killer Karl Kox beat Tex McKenzie in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/11/71 Turner, ACT, Australia @ Mackay Gardens
Including Mario Milano, Killer Karl Kox, Tex McKenzie and others

10/17/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Bernard Spelling beat Braka Cortez
Tony Garcia beat Ron Fury
Pat Barrett beat George Barnes
Dmitrios Kairstinos & Con Tolios beat Hans Schroeder & Ricky Wallace
Haystacks Calhoun & Mario Milano beat The Brute & Killer Karl Kox in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/24/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Con Tolios beat Sonny Dalton
Butcher Brown beat John Tolios
Tony Garcia beat Braka Cortez
Tex McKenzie, Mario Milano & Pat Barrett beat Bruno Massi, Ricky Wallace & Brian Ashby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Killer Karl Kox beat Dimitrios Karistrinos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Beautiful Brutus

10/31/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Con Dandos beat Butcher Brown
Billy Dundee beat Spike Robson
Tony Garcia beat Pancho Omega
Mario Milano & Tex McKenzie beat Brian Abby & Bruno Massi
Beautiful Brutus beat Pat Barrett by DQ
Killer Karl Kox beat Haystacks Calhoun by DQ

11/7/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Brian Ashby beat Con Dandos
Tex McKenzie draw Killer Karl Kox
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Mario Milano
Pat Barrett beat Tony Garcia
Haystacks Calhoun, Tex McKenzie & Mario Milano beat Beautiful Brutus, Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/14/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Con Tolios beat Braka Cortez
Johnny Gray beat Billy Dundee
Tony Garcia beat Bruno Massi
Mario Milano & Pat Barrett beat Brian Ashby & Beautiful Brutus in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Tex McKenzie
Haystacks Calhoun beat Killer Karl Kox in a no DQ match

11/21/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Col. Peters beat Butcher Brown
Johnny Gary beat Tony Garcia
Jan Jansen beat Billy Dundee
Tex McKenzie beat Brian Ashby
Haystacks Calhoun beat Tiger Jeet Singh by DQ
Killer Karl Kox & Beautiful Brutus beat Mario Milano & Pat Barrett in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/28/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Billy Dundee beat John Tolios
Jan Jansen beat Sonny Dalton
Killer Karl Kox beat Beautiful Brutus
Tex McKenzie, Mario Milano & Pat Barrett beat Brian Ashby, Ron Fury & Braka Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Tiger Jeet Singh

12/5/71 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Spike Robson beat Braka Cortez
Con Dandos beat Billy Dundee
Mario Milano beat Brian Ashby
Tex McKenzie beat Beautiful Brutus
Haystacks Calhoun & Pat Barrett beat Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh by DQ
Haystacks Calhoun won a 12-man Russian roulette battle royal

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:44 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/8/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bruno Massi

1/8/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Barrett draw Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/9/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Brian Ashby(aka Bruno Bekkar)

1/9/72 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Bruno Massi beat Jan Jansen
Con Dandos beat Braka Cortez
Buck Ramstead beat Brian Ashby
The Stomper beat Tommy Seigler
Lord Littlebrook beat Wee Willie Wilson
Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Barrett draw Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/10/72 Canberra, ACT, Australia
Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Barrett double DQ Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh

1/12/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Barrett draw Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/14/72 ??, ??, Australia
Wahoo McDaniel beat Brian Ashby

1/15/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sonny Dalton

1/15/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox

1/16/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Schroeder

1/16/72 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Killer Karl Kox beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
Tiger Jeet Singh vs. Pat Barrett
Back Ramstead vs. The Stomper
Tommy Seigler vs. Brian Ashby

1/17/72 Perth, WA, Australia
Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Barrett draw Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/20/72 ??, ??, Australia
Wahoo McDaniel beat Brian Ashby

1/22/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sonny Dalton

1/22/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Barrett beat George Barnes & Brian Ashby

1/22/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Barrett vs. Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh

1/23/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sonny Dalton

1/23/72 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Brian Ashby draw Con Tolios
Bobo Johnson beat Cowboy Gibson
Tommy Seigler beat George Barnes
The Stomper & Lord Littlebrook beat Buck Ramstead & Wee Willie Wilson
Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Barrett beat Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Lord Athol Layton as special referee

1/24/72 Canberra, ACT, Australia
Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Barrett beat Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh

1/26/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Killer Karl Kox beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ

1/28/72 ??, ??, Australia
Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh beat Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Barrett

1/29/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Brian Ashby

1/29/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat George Barnes

1/29/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox

1/30/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Brian Ashby & Hans Schroeder in a handicap match

1/30/72 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
George Barnes beat Con Dandos
Tommy Seigler beat Brian Ashby
Buck Ramstead beat Braka Cortez
Lord Athol Layton beat Tiger Jeet Singh
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Gibson beat Wee Willie Wilson & Bobo Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Killer Karl Kox & The Stomper beat Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Barrett in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/31/72 Perth, WA, Australia
Killer Karl Kox beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ

2/2/72 Launceston, TAS, Australia @ Albert Hall  
Included Wahoo McDaniel, Killer Karl Kox, Pat Barrett, The Stomper, Tiger Jeet Singh, Tommy Seigler, Hans Schroeder, Buck Ramstead, Lord Littlebrook, Wee Willie Wilson, Cowboy Gibson and Bobo Johnson

2/3/72 Burnie, TAS, Australia @ P & C Club  
Included Wahoo McDaniel, Killer Karl Kox, Pat Barrett, The Stomper, Tiger Jeet Singh, Tommy Seigler, Hans Schroeder, Buck Ramstead, Lord Littlebrook, Wee Willie Wilson, Cowboy Gibson and Bobo Johnson

2/4/72 Cabramatta, NSW, Australia @ Civic Hall
Pat Barrett vs. The Stomper
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson vs. Cowboy Gibson & Bobo Johnson

2/5/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bruno Massi

2/5/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Wahoo McDaniel & Lord Athol Layton beat Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buck Ramstead & Tommy Seigler beat Brian Ashby & Steve Rickard

2/6/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Steve Rickard & George Barnes in a handicap match

2/6/72 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Wahoo McDaniel & Lord Athol Layton beat Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 5 other matches

2/9/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Barrett beat Killer Karl Kox & The Stomper(Archie Gouldie) in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/11/72 ??, ??, Australia
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox in a Texas death match

2/12/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Brian Ashby

2/12/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Wahoo McDaniel beat The Stomper
Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh beat Buck Ramstead & Tommy Seigler

2/13/72 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre
Con Tolios draw Steve Rickard
Alan Pinfold beat Emile Wolf
Spike Robson beat Ron Fury
Pat Barrett beat George Barnes
Tarzan Tyler beat Buck Ramstead
Mario Milano & Tommy Seigler beat Tiger Jeet Singh & Killer Karl Kox by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat The Stomper

2/14/72 Perth, WA, Australia
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox in a Texas death match

2/17/72 ??, ??, Australia
Wahoo McDaniel draw Killer Karl Kox

2/19/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Brian Ashby & Hans Schroeder in a handicap match

2/19/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Steve Rickard & George Barnes in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match

2/19/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Wahoo McDaniel, Mario Milano & Dewey Robertson beat Killer Karl Kox, Tiger Jeet Singh & The Stomper in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/20/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)

2/20/72 Haymarket, NSW, Australia @ Capitol Theatre(final card at this venue)
Con Tolios beat Hans Schroeder
Spike Robson beat Braka Cortez
Mario Milano beat The Stomper
Buck Ramstead beat Bruno Massi
Killer Karl Kox, Tarzan Tyler & The Stomper beat Mario Milano, Tommy Seigler & Dewey Robertson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tiger Jeet Singh by DQ

2/23/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox in a Texas death match

2/24/72 Wollongong, NSW, Australia @ Showground
Mario Milano vs. Tiger Jeet Singh
Tarzan Tyler & The Stomper vs. Tommy Seigler & Buck Ramstead
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox
Jan Janson vs. George Barnes
Spike Robson vs. Hans Schroeder

2/26/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)

2/26/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Texas Death Match Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox in a Texas death match

2/27/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Schroeder

2/28/72 Perth, WA, Australia
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ in an Indian strap match

3/3/72 Blacktown, NSW, Australia @ Civic Centre
Mario Milano vs. Tiger Jeet Singh
The Stomper & Tarzan Tyler vs. Dewey Robertson & Tommy Seigler

3/4/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Wahoo McDaniel(sub for Emile Wolfe) beat Tarzan Tyler by DQ

3/4/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat George Barnes

3/4/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Indian Strap Match Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ in an Indian strap match

3/5/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Peter Spence

3/5/72 Cabramatta, NSW, Australia @ Civic Hall

3/8/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Indian Strap Match Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ in an Indian strap match

3/10/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion(debut card at this venue)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox in a Texas death match
Lord Athol Layton vs. The Stomper

3/11/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bruno Massi

3/11/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hans Schroeder

3/11/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tiger Jeet Singh

3/12/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat The Stomper

3/13/72 Perth, WA, Australia
Wahoo McDaniel & Mark Lewin draw Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh

3/14/72 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox

3/16/72 Wollongong, NSW, Australia @ Showground
Wahoo McDaniel & Mario Milano beat Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/17/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
No wrestling on this night as the venue had a previous booking

3/18/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Alan Pinfold

3/18/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox in a cage match

3/19/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat George Barnes

3/22/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox in a cage match with Mark Lewin as special referee

3/23/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Tommy Seigler beat Billy Dundee
Hans Schroeder & Tiger Jeet Singh beat Mario Milano & Dewey Robertson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Con Tolios, John Tolios & Con Dandos beat Bruno Massi, George Barnes & Braka Cortez
Lord Athol Layton beat Tarzan Tyler by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox in an Indian strap match

3/25/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel no contest with George Barnes

3/25/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Wahoo McDaniel & Lord Layton beat Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh

3/26/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bruno Massi

3/27/72 Perth, WA, Australia
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox in a cage match

3/31/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
No wrestling on Good Friday

4/1/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Braka Cortez

4/1/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Killer Karl Kox beat Wahoo McDaniel in a loser leaves Australia match with 2 referees

4/3/72 Canberra, ACT, Australia
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox

4/5/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Wahoo McDaniel & Mark Lewin vs. Killer Karl Kox & Tiger Jeet Singh in a match with Haystacks Calhoun as special referee

4/7/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox in a cage match with Haystacks Calhoun as special referee
Mario Milano vs. Tiger Jeet Singh
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Tiger Jeet Singh

4/8/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bruno Massi

4/14/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Mario Milano vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Tiger Jeet Singh
Killer Karl Kox vs. Lord Athol Layton
Spiros Arion vs. Tarzan Tyler

4/21/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Haystacks Calhoun & Lord Athol Layton vs. Tiger Jeet Singh & Sweet Daddy Siki

4/28/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
Spiros Arion beat Killer Karl Kox to win vacant NWA Austra-Asian Title in a no DQ, no time limit match

5/5/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Spiros Arion vs. Killer Karl Kox in a Texas death match
Sweet Daddy Siki, Tiger Jeet Singh & Big Bad John vs. Haystacks Calhoun, Mario Milano & Thunderbolt Patterson
Bulldog Brower vs. 3 opponents

5/19/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Col. Peters beat George Barnes
Con Dandos beat Ron Fury
Danny Langoulous beat Emile Wolf
Big Bad John beat Johnny Scott
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Sweet Daddy Siki by DQ
Spiros Arion beat Tiger Jeet Singh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bulldog Brower beat Haystacks Calhoun in a cage match

5/26/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Spiros Arion
Tiger Jeet Singh vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Bulldog Brower vs. Haystacks Calhoun
Big Bad John vs. Rocky Romero
Plus 4 other matches

6/2/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
King Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Tiger Jeet Singh & Sweet Daddy Siki
Spiros Arion & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Bulldog Brower & Big Bad John

6/9/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Bob Roop beat Bruno Massi
 
6/10/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop beat Sweet Daddy Siki
 
6/10/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop, Spiros Arion & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Tiger Jeet Singh, Sweet Daddy Siki & Brutal Bob Miller(aka Butch Miller)

6/11/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop beat Sweet Daddy Siki

6/14/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop beat Andre Francois

6/16/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Bob Roop & Spiros Arion beat Tiger Jeet Singh & Buddy Wolff
Bulldog Brower & Big Bad John vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & King Curtis
Plus 4 other matches

6/17/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop beat Robert Bruce

6/17/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop & Spiros Arion beat Tiger Jeet Singh & Buddy Wolff

6/18/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop & King Curtis Iaukea beat Tiger Jeet Singh & Buddy Wolff by DQ

6/20/72 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Bob Roop beat Petros Skapetes

6/22/72 ??, ??, Australia
Bob Roop beat Robert Bruce

6/23/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Bob Roop beat Ricky Wallace
Tiger Jeet Singh vs. King Curtis
Spiros Arion vs. Bulldog Brower

6/24/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop & King Curtis Iaukea draw Tiger Jeet Singh & Buddy Wolff

6/24/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop beat Robert Bruce

6/25/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop & Mark Lewin draw Tiger Jeet Singh & Buddy Wolff

6/28/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop beat Robert Bruce

6/30/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
12-man Russian roulette battle royal
Sherry Sinatra vs. Mona West
Sprios Arion vs. Bulldog Brower
King Curtis vs. Buddy Wolff
Bob Roop & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Tiger Jeet Singh & Ricky Wallace

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 11:26 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 10:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Bob Roop beat Sweet Daddy Siki

7/1/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop beat Robert Bruce

7/1/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop beat Robert Bruce

7/2/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop beat Hans Schroeder

7/3/72 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Bob Roop & Mark Lewin beat Big Bad John & Robert Bruce

7/7/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
King Curtis & Spiros Arion vs. Bulldog Brower & Big Bad John
Crazy Luke Graham & Buddy Wolff beat Bob Roop & Thunderbolt Patterson
Plus 5 other matches

7/8/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Bob Roop beat Con Tolios

7/8/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop beat Buddy Wolff by DQ

7/8/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop beat Hans Schroeder

7/9/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop beat Bulldog Brower by DQ

7/12/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop & Spiros Arion beat Crazy Luke Graham & Buddy Wolff

7/14/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Crazy Luke Graham beat Bob Roop

7/15/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Bob Roop beat Ricky Wallace

7/15/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop beat Crazy Luke Graham by DQ

7/15/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop beat Buddy Wolff

7/16/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop beat Crazy Luke Graham by DQ

7/21/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Bob Roop beat Buddy Wolff
King Curtis & Spiros Arion vs. Bulldog Brower & Big Bad John in a cage match with Mark Lewin as special referee

7/22/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Bob Roop beat Bulldog Brower by DQ

7/22/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Crazy Luke Graham beat Bob Roop in a no DQ match

7/22/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop & Sherrie Sinatra beat Buddy Wolff & Mona West

7/23/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Bulldog Brower beat Bob Roop

7/26/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop beat Gorgeous Teddy Williams(aka Luke Williams)

7/28/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Mark Lewin, King Curtis & Spiros Arion vs. Big Bad John, Bulldog Brower & Crazy Luke Graham
Al Costello beat Bob Roop

7/29/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bulldog Brower & Big Bad John beat Bob Roop & Jan Jansen

7/29/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop beat Gorgeous Teddy Williams

7/30/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Bulldog Brower & Big Bad John beat Bob Roop & Steve Rackman

8/4/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Spiros Arion vs. Killer Karl Kox
Big Bad John & Bulldog Brower vs. Mark Lewin & King Curtis
Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller vs. Al Costello & George Barnes
Bob Roop & Sherrie Sinatra beat Gorgeous Teddy Williams & Mona West

8/5/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Bulldog Brower beat Bob Roop

8/5/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Killer Karl Kox beat Bob Roop

8/5/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop & Peter Maivia beat Al Costello & Hans Schroeder

8/6/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Killer Karl Kox beat Bob Roop

8/11/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller vs. Bruno Massi & Braka Cortez
Big Bad John vs. Lord Athol Layton
Spiros Arion vs. Killer Karl Kox

8/12/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Bulldog Brower & Big Bad John beat Bob Roop & George Barnes

8/18/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Killer Karl Kox vs. King Curtis
Big Bad John, Al Costello & Crazy Luke Graham vs. Spiros Arion, Mark Lewin & Peter Maivia

8/25/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Gibson vs. Wee Willie Wilson & Farmer Pete
Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion vs. Big Bad John & Crazy Luke Graham

9/1/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion

9/6/72 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bulldog Brower beat Spiros Arion to win NWA Austra-Asian Title

9/22/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Mark Lewin & King Curtis vs. Brute Bernard & Gary Hart
Sheik Wadi Ayoub vs. Killer Karl Kox
Spiros Arion beat Bulldog Brower to win NWA Austra-Asian Title

9/29/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Sheik Wadi Ayoub vs. Killer Karl Kox in a cage match
Mark Lewin vs. Bulldog Brower
Spiros Arion & King Curtis vs. Brute Bernard & Gary Hart
Plus other matches

10/6/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Sheik Wadi Ayoub vs. Brute Bernard
Mark Lewin & King Curtis vs. Bulldog Brower & Gary Hart
Spiros Arion vs. Tiger Jeet Singh

10/13/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Mark Lewin & King Curtis vs. Bulldog Brower & Brute Bernard in a match with Spiros Arion as special referee
Sheik Wadi Ayoub vs. Tiger Jeet Singh
Plus 3 other matches

10/20/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Big Sabrina vs. ??
Jimmy Golden vs. Bruno Bekkar
Tiger Jeet Singh vs. Sheik Wadi Ayoub
Spiros Arion & Mark Lewin vs. Bulldog Brower & Brute Bernard

10/27/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Dennis McCord vs. Frank Foster
Bulldog Brower & Brute Bernard vs. Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion in a cage match
Don Carson & Dick Dunn vs. Spike Robson & Jan Jansen

11/3/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Spike Robson & Jan Jansen beat Braka Cortez & Alan Pinfold
Jimmy Golden & Chris Peters beat Hans Schroeder & Bruno Massi
Dick Dunn & Don Carson beat Ron Miller & Larry O’Dea
Dennis McCord & Big Sabrina beat Gary Hart & Sherrie Sinatra
Mark Lewin, King Curtis Iaukea & Spiros Arion beat Bulldog Brower, Brute Bernard & Tiger Jeet Singh in a brass knuckles(taped fist) match

11/4/72 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Brute Bernard beat Spiros Arion to win NWA Austra-Asian Title

11/10/72 Wollongong, NSW, Australia @ Showground
Including Brute Bernard, Bulldog Brower, Tiger Jeet Singh, King Curtis, Mark Lewin, Dennis McCord and Jimmy Golden

11/17/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Ron Miller, Con Dandos & John Tolios beat George Barnes, Braka Cortez & Ron Fury
King Curtis Iaukea beat Bruno Massi
Dick Dunn & Don Carson beat Jimmy Golden & Larry O’Dea
Dennis McCord beat Tiger Jeet Singh
Spiros Arion no contest with Brute Bernard
Mark Lewin double countout with Gary Hart in a cage match

11/24/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Mark Lewin vs. Gary Hart in a boxing match
Spiros Arion beat Brute Bernard to win NWA Austra-Asian Title

12/1/72 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title tournament
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Golden & Dennis McCord beat Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller
Semifinals
Jimmy Golden & Dennis McCord beat Dick Dunn & Don Carson
Bobby Hart & Brute Bernard beat ?? & ??
Finals
Jimmy Golden & Dennis McCord beat Bobby Hart & Brute Bernard to win vacant NWA Austrua-Asian Tag Title in tournament final



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 11:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Note:  As 1972 came to a close, Jim Barnett began to withdraw from Australia, turning over the promotion to Roy Welch & Buddy Fuller.  Out went World Championship Wrestling stalwarts like Lewin, Iaukea, & Brower.  In came Tennessee guys like Ron Fuller, Jimmy Golden, & Don Carson.  The Welch/Fuller group had a rough time of it in Australia & departed quickly.  The withdrawal of the "Tennessee" workers (in particular grandson/son Ron Fuller) suggests that possibly promoters Welch & Fuller had pulled out by late April 1973, leaving Barnett to once again run the promotion in Australia.

Note:  In January, Dick Dunn & Don Carson awarded NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title when Jimmy Golden is injured and cannot defend title

1/8/73 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Spiros Arion beat Bob Roop by DQ
Danny Little Bear & Scott Casey draw The Masked Medics(Dale Lewis & Bob Griffin)
 
1/9/73 Adelaide, SA, Australia
Bob Roop beat Spiros Arion
Danny Little Bear & Mario Milano draw The Masked Medics
 
1/12/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Spiros Arion beat Bob Roop by DQ
Dennis McCord & Scott Casey(sub for Jimmy Golden) beat Don Carson & Dick Dunn
Bobo Johnson vs. Little Tokyo
The Masked Medics beat Danny Little Bear & Mario Milano
 
1/13/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop beat John Tolios
Danny Little Bear & Dennis McCord(aka Austin Idol) beat George Barnes & Hans Schroeder
 
1/13/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop beat Spiros Arion DQ
Danny Little Bear & Mario Milano draw The Masked Medics
 
1/16/73 Devonport, TAS, Australia
Bob Roop  vs. ??

1/19/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Bob Roop beat Mario Milano
Dick Dunn & Don Carson beat Danny Little Bear & Dennis McCord by DQ
The Masked Medics vs. ?? & ??
Spiros Arion vs. Scott Casey
Mixed tag match
 
1/20/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Bob Roop beat Jan Jansen
Danny Little Bear & Dennis McCord beat Hans Schroeder & Bob Ragan

1/20/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop beat Scott Casey

1/20/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Danny Little Bear & Bobo Johnson vs. Bob Roop & Little Tokyo

1/22/73 Perth, WA, Australia

1/23/73 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Apollo Stadium
Bob Roop beat 4 opponents in a handicap match
Danny Little Bear & Bobo Johnson beat Hans Schroeder & Little Tokyo
 
1/24/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop beat Mario Milano by DQ
Danny Little Bear beat Billy Dundee
 
1/26/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Spiros Arion beat Bob Roop
Danny Little Bear beat Sonny Dalton
Dennis McCord vs. Dick Dunn
Don Carson vs. Ron Fuller
Larry O’Dea vs. Greg Peterson
The Masked Medics vs. Scott Casey & Mario Milano
 
1/27/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Bob Roop beat Scott Casey
Danny Little Bear beat Steve Rackman
Danny Little Bear beat Hans Schroeder

1/27/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop draw Larry O’Day
 
1/27/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Danny Little Bear & Bobo Johnson vs. Bob Roop & Little Tokyo

1/29/73 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Mario Milano beat Bob Roop by DQ
Danny Little Bear & Ron Fuller beat The Masked Medics
 
2/2/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Danny Little Bear beat Bob Roop by DQ
Medic #1 vs. Spiros Arion
Medic #2 vs. Mario Milano
Scott Casey vs. John DaSilva
Midget match
Don Carson vs. Ron Fuller
Dennis McCord vs. Dick Dunn

2/3/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Bob Roop draw John DaSilva
 
2/3/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Danny Little Bear draw George Barnes

2/3/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Danny Little Bear & Scott Casey beat Bob Roop & Dick Dunn
 
2/5/73 Perth, WA, Australia
Greg Peterson & Bobbie Peterson beat George Barnes & Sherrie Sinatra

2/6/73 Devonport, TAS, Australia
Bob Roop double DQ John DaSilva
 
2/6/73 Adelaide, SA, Australia
The Masked Medics beat Danny Little Bear & Ron Fuller
Greg Peterson & Bobbie Peterson beat George Barnes & Sherrie Sinatra
 
2/7/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Danny Little Bear beat Bob Roop
Greg Peterson & Bobbie Peterson beat George Barnes & Sherrie Sinatra
 
2/9/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Billy Dundee beat Ken Medlin
George Barnes beat Jan Jansen
John DaSilva beat Robert Bruce
Larry O’Dea beat Guy Mitchell by DQ
Dick Dunn beat Danny Little Bear
Paul DeMarco beat Scott Casey
Ron Fuller & Greg Petersen beat Bob Roop & Don Carson
The Masked Medics vs. Spiros Arion & Mario Milano
 
2/10/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Bob Roop draw Spiros Arion
The Masked Medics beat Danny Little Bear & Greg Peterson
 
2/10/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop draw Danny Little Bear

2/10/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop & Scott Casey vs. Dick Dunn & Don Carson
Paul DeMarco beat Danny Little Bear
 
2/12/73 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Danny Little Bear beat Bob Roop

2/16/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Danny Little Bear draw John DaSilva
The Masked Medics vs. Spiros Arion & Mario Milano in a no DQ, no limit match
Ron Fuller vs. ??
Larry O’Dea vs. Paul DeMarco
George Barnes vs. Greg Peterson

2/17/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
John DaSilva beat Bob Roop
Danny Little Bear & Robert Bruce draw Dick Dunn & Don Carson
 
2/17/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop vs. Robert Bruce
Dick Dunn & Don Carson beat Danny Little Bear & John DaSilva
 
2/21/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Paul DeMarco beat Spiros Arion to win the NWA Austra-Asian Title
Danny Little Bear beat Guy Mitchell by DQ

2/23/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Bob Roop draw John DaSilva
Danny Little Bear & Mario Milano beat Guy Mitchell & Sharkey Ward 
Semi Finals of the Tournament to determine the number #1 contender to NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr.
Paul DeMarco beat Ron Fuller
Spiros Arion beat George Barnes

2/24/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown):
Mario Milano beat Bob Roop
Dick Dunn & Don Carson beat Danny Little Bear & Ron Fuller by DQ
 
2/24/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop & The Masked Medics vs. Mario Milano, Larry O’Day & Ron Miller
Danny Little Bear beat Dick Dunn
Spiros Arion won a round robin tournament featuring with Don Carson & Paul DeMarco with winner to wrestle NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. in March

2/25/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Danny Little Bear beat Braka Cortez

2/26/73 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Mario Milano beat Bob Roop
Danny Little Bear beat Guy Mitchell
 
2/27/73 Adelaide, SA, Australia
Danny Little Bear beat Johnny Gray
Spiros Arion beat Paul DeMarco

3/2/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Finals of the Tournament to determine the number #1 contender to then NWA World Champion Dory Funk Jr
Paul DeMarco beat Spiros Arion on reverse decision
Ron Miller & Larry O’Day beat Bob Roop & George Barnes
Danny Little Bear beat Waldo Von Erich by DQ
The Masked Medics beat Dick Dunn & Don Carson to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

3/3/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Danny Little Bear beat George Barnes

3/3/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop beat Waldo Von Erich
Paul DeMarco beat Danny Little Bear
Spiros Arion & Mario Milano vs. The Masked Medics
 
3/7/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop beat Waldo Von Erich
Danny Little Bear & Pat Barrett beat The Masked Medics
Paul DeMarco beat Spiros Arion
 
3/8/73 ??
Spyros Arion beat Medic #1(Dale Lewis)  
Larry O'Day & Ron Miller beat Greg Patterson & Billy Dundee
John DaSilva draw Bob Roop
Dick Dunn & Don Carson draw Mario Milano & Braka Cortez

3/9/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Spiros Arion beat Guy Mitchell
Number #1 contender for NWA World Title match
Jack Brisco beat Paul DeMarco on reverse decision
Dick Dunn & Don Carson beat The Masked Medics to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

3/10/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Dick Dunn & Don Carson beat Danny Little Bear & Ron Fuller

3/10/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop vs. Paul DeMarco
Number #1 contender for NWA World Title match
Jack Brisco vs. Spiros Arion
 
3/12/73 Perth, WA, Australia

3/13/73 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall
Paul DeMarco beat Bob Roop
Spiros Arion beat Jack Brisco
 
3/15/73 ??
George Barnes beat Greg Patterson
John DaSilva beat Bob Roop
Danny Little Bear & Robert Bruce draw Don Carson & Dick Dunn
Mario Milano beat Guy Mitchell

3/16/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Spiros Arion & Mario Milano beat Dick Dunn & Don Carson by DQ
Number #1 contender for NWA World Title match
Jack Brisco beat Paul DeMarco by DQ in a match with Spiros Arion as special referee
Masked Australian beat Danny Little Bear

3/17/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Masked Australian vs. Con Tolios
Bob Roop beat Sonny Dalton(sub for George Barnes)
Don Carson & Dick Dunn vs. Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Sheik Wadi Ayoub vs. Stomper Guy Mitchell
Pat Barrett vs. Paul de Marco
Mario Milano vs. Waldo Von Erich
Spiros Arion vs. Jack Brisco

3/19/73 Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Paul DeMarco beat Bob Roop
Spiros Arion & Mario Milano beat Dick Dunn & Don Carson by DQ
 
3/20/73 Bathurst, NSW, Australia
Paul DeMarco beat Danny Little Bear

3/21/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Spiros Arion beat Paul DeMarco to win NWA Austra-Asian Title
Bob Roop beat Sonny Dalton

3/22/73 ??
Guy Mitchell beat Greg Patterson
Mario Milano beat Bob Roop
Robert Bruce draw John DaSilva
Dick Dunn & Don Carson beat Ron Fuller & Danny Little Bear

3/23/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Bob Roop no contest with Sheik Wadi Ayoub
Spiros Arion no contest with Paul DeMarco

3/24/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Bob Roop beat George Barnes
 
3/24/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Spiros Arion double DQ Paul DeMarco

3/26/73 Geelong, VIC, Australia
Paul DeMarco vs. Pat Barrett
Spiros Arion & Mario Milano vs. Dick Dunn & Don Carson

3/27/73 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall
Spiros Arion beat Paul DeMarco

3/29/73 ??
The Masked Medics beat Con Tolios & Dom Morina
Don Carson draw Mario Milano
Spiros Arion beat Dick Dunn
Ron Fuller draw Guy Mitchell

3/30/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Sheik Wadi Ayoub beat Bob Roop DQ
Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller beat Dick Dunn & Don Carson to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

3/31/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop vs. Sheik Wadi Ayoub

4/2/73 Dubbo, NSW, Australia
Waldo Von Erich beat Bob Roop

4/6/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Sheik Wadi Ayoub beat Bob Roop in a strap match
Sabrina vs. Sherri Sinatra
Waldo Von Erich & Paul DeMarco vs. Spiros Arion & Mario Milano
Plus 6 other matches

4/7/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Bob Roop draw Masked Australian

4/7/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop vs. Sheik Wadi Ayoub in an Arabian death match

4/13/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion

4/14/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV) (air date; taped earlier but exact date unknown)
Larry O’Day beat Bob Roop
Ron Miller & Larry O’Day beat Bob Roop & Sharky Ward

4/14/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop, George Barnes & Sherrie Sinatra vs. Larry O’Day, Ron Miller & Sabrina

4/19/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion(Special Thursday Card)
Sheik Wadi Ayoub vs. Don Carson in a no DQ, no time limit match with no referees
Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller vs. Mario Milano & Pat Barrett
Spiros Arion vs. Waldo Von Erich
Plus 4 other matches

4/27/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Jim Wilson beat George Barnes
Masked Australian beat Jan Jansen
Don Carson beat Spike Robson
Hiro “Great” Tojo(aka Samson Kutsuwada) beat Steve Rickard
Sheik Wadi Ayoub & Tony Kontellis beat Mark Anthony & Andy Harpas
Larry O'Day & Ron Miller beat Mario Milano & Pat Barrett
Spiros Arion no contest with Waldo Von Erich in a German death, cage match

5/4/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Johnny Gray draw Billy Dundee
Jim Wilson beat Sonny Dalton
Big Bad John beat Jan Jansen(sub for Pat Barrett)
Mario Milano beat Don Carson
Masked Australian & Mark Anthony beat Larry O'Day & Ron Miller
Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion no contest with Waldo Von Erich & Great Tojo

5/6/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Waldo Von Erich & Great Tojo beat Jim Wilson & Jan Jansen
Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion beat Don Carson & Bob Ragan

5/11/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Don Carson beat Jan Jansen
Jim Wilson beat Billy Dundee
Andy Harpas beat Charlie Kontellis
Ron Miller & Larry O' Day beat Masked Australian & Mark Anthony
Mario Milano beat Big Bad John by DQ
Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion double countout with Waldo Von Erich & Great Tojo in a no DQ, no time limit match

5/12/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Waldo Von Erich & Great Tojo beat Ron Miller & Larry O'Day in a 2 of 3 falls match to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title
Big Bad John beat Jim Wilson

5/18/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Johnny Gray beat Spike Robson
Billy Dundee beat Reinhardt Molitor
Masked Australian beat Jim Wilson
Ron Miller beat Mark Anthony
Larry O'Day beat Don Carson by DQ
Mario Milano beat Big Bad John by DQ
Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion draw Waldo Von Erich & Great Tojo

5/19/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Waldo Von Erich & Great Tojo beat Johnny Gray & Jim Wilson
Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion beat Steve Rackman & Bruno Massi

5/24/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion(Special Thursday Card)
14-man Russian roulette battle royal
Jan Jansen beat Ron Fury
Johnny Gray beat Billy Dundee
Jim Wilson beat George Barnes
Sheik Wadi Ayoub no contest with Big Bad John
Mario Milano, Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Don Carson, Mark Anthony & Masked Australian
Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion beat Waldo Von Erich & Great Tojo by DQ in a cage match

5/26/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Waldo Von Erich & Great Tojo beat Mario Milano & Ken Medlin

6/1/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Johnny Gray & Jan Jansen beat Billy Dundee & Bruno Massi
Larry O'Day & Ron Miller beat George Barnes & Steve Rackman
Hans Schroeder & Bruno Bekkar beat Mario Milano & Jim Wilson
Tony Kontellis & Charlie Kontellis beat Don Carson & Masked Australian
Waldo Von Erich, Great Tojo & Big Bad John beat Mark Lewin, Spiros Arion & Sheik Wadi Ayoub

6/2/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Waldo Von Erich beat Jim Wilson
Wadi Ayoub beat George Barnes
Great Tojo beat Mario Milano
Mark Lewin beat Hans Schroeder

6/5/73 Bathurst, NSW, Australia
Big Bad John beat Jim Wilson
Larry O'Day & Ron Miller beat Masked Australian & Mark Anthony
Spiros Arion draw Great Tojo
Mario Milano beat Waldo Von Erich by DQ

6/6/73 Orange, NSW, Australia
Jim Wilson beat Mark Anthony
Mario Milano beat Masked Australian
Great Tojo & Big Bad John beat Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Spiros Arion beat Waldo Von Erich by DQ

6/8/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Spike Robson beat Ron Fury
Fred Gazel beat Andy Harpas
Johnny Gray, Jim Wilson & Patti Ryan beat George Barnes, Billy Dundee & Sherri Sinatra
Mario Milano, Tony Kontellis & Charlie Kontellis beat Big Bad John, Masked Australian & Bruno Bekkar
Sheik Wadi Ayoub beat Waldo Von Erich in a match with Mark Lewin as special referee
Spiros Arion draw Great Tojo

6/9/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Mark Lewin no contest with Big Bad John
Great Tojo beat Jim Wilson
Spiros Arion beat Masked Australian
Wadi Ayoub beat Bruno Bekkar

6/15/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Reinhardt Molitor beat Ken Medlin
Billy Dundee beat Chris Peters
Johnny Gray beat Sonny Dalton
George Barnes beat Jim Wilson
Mario Milano, Larry O'Day & Ron Miller beat Masked Australian, Bruno Bekkar & Hans Schroeder
Waldo Von Erich & Big Bad John beat Mark Lewin & Sheik Wadi Ayoub
Spiros Arion beat Great Tojo by DQ

6/22/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Spiros Arion & Mark Lewin vs. Waldo Von Erich & Great Tojo in a cage match with no referee

6/23/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion beat Great Tojo & Waldo Von Erich in a no time limit, cage match to win Austra-Asian Tag Title

6/29/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Big Bad John vs. Billy White Wolf
Don Fargo vs. Mario Milano
King Curtis, Mario Milano & Spiros Arion vs. Abdullah The Butcher, Waldo Von Erich & Great Tojo


Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 11:27 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 11:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/12/73 Adelaide, SA, Australia @ Thebarton Town Hall
Mark Lewin & Sprios Arion beat Waldo Von Erich & Great Tojo to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

7/20/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Spiros Arion vs. Abdullah The Butcher
King Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Waldo Von Erich & Big Bad John
Don Fargo vs. Sheik Wadi Ayoub
Mario Milano vs. Billy White Wolf

7/27/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Johnny Gray beat Chris Peters
Mario Milano beat Sharky Ward
Eddie Graham beat Sonny Dalton
Billy White Wolf & Sabrina beat Bruno Massi & Sherri Sinatra
Sheik Wadi Ayoub beat Alan Pinfold & Ron Fury in a handicap match
Mark Lewin, King Curtis & Spiros Arion beat Waldo Von Erich, Don Fargo & Big Bad John in a cage match

7/27/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Billy White Wolf & Sabrina vs. Bruno Massi & Sherri Sinatra
Waldo Von Erich, Don Fargo & Big Bad John vs. King Curtis, Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion
Blackjack Slade vs. Mario Milano
Eddie Graham vs. Billy Dundee

8/3/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Spiros Arion, King Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Abdullah The Butcher, Big Bad John & Waldo Von Erich
Don Fargo vs. Sheik Wadi Ayoub
Mario Milano vs. Blackjack Slade

8/10/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Sheik Wadi Ayoub, Mark Lewin, King Curtis & Spiros Arion vs. Abdullah The Butcher, Waldo Von Erich, Don Fargo & Big Bad John
Billy White Wolf & Mario Milano vs. Hans Schroeder & George Barnes
Sabrina & Patti Ryan vs. Sherry Sinatra & Dawn Star

8/17/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Spiros Arion by countout
Abdullah The Butcher vs. Mark Lewin
Waldo Von Erich vs. King Curtis
Sheik Wadi Ayoub vs. Don Fargo
Eddie Graham & Mario Milano vs. Solder Slade & Big Bad John

8/18/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Jim Demiris & Tony Agostino beat Steve Ivor & Fred Burger
Petro Skepitis beat Peter Spence
Johnny Gray beat Billy Dundee
Big Bad John & Blackjack Slade beat Mario Milano & Eddie Graham
King Curtis beat Waldo Von Erich by DQ
Mark Lewin beat Abdullah the Butcher by DQ
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco no contest with Spiros Arion

8/24/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco vs. Spiros Arion
Abdullah The Butcher, Great Tojo & Big Bad John vs. Mark Lewin, King Curtis & Sheik Wadi Ayoub
Larry O’Dea, Ron Miller & Johnny Gray vs. Hans Schroeder, George Barnes & Bruno Massi
Billy White Wolf vs. Blackjack Slade

8/31/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Abdullah The Butcher & Big Bad John vs. Mark Lewin & King Curtis
Tiger Jeet Singh & Great Tojo vs. Spiros Arion & Sheik Wadi Ayoub
Blackjack Slade & Hans Schroeder vs. Billy White Wolf & Mario Milano

9/7/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Big Bad John, Abdullah The Butcher & Tiger Jeet Singh vs. Mark Lewin, King Curtis & Spiros Arion in a match with Sheik Wadi Ayoub as special referee
Mario Milano Sheik Wadi Ayoub vs. Blackjack Slade & George Barnes
Billy White Wolf vs. Hans Schroeder

9/14/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Abdullah The Butcher, Tiger Jeet Singh & Waldo Von Erich vs. Sprios Arion, Mark Lewin & King Curtis
Big Bad John vs. Sheik Wadi Ayoub
Blackjack Slade vs. Mario Milano

9/21/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Spiros Arion & Mark Lewin vs. Abdullah The Butcher & Waldo Von Erich
Big Bad John & Bulldog Brower vs. Billy White Wolf & Mario Milano

9/28/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Angelo Mosca vs. Tiger Jeet Singh
Abdullah The Butcher & Bulldog Brower vs. Killer Karl Kox & Mark Lewin
Spiros Arion & King Curtis vs. Big Bad John & Waldo Von Erich

10/5/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Killer Karl Kox & Mark Lewin vs. Bulldog Brower & Abdullah The Butcher
Sprios Arion vs. Waldo Von Erich
Angelo Mosca & King Curtis vs. Tiger Jeet Singh & Big Bad John

10/12/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Angelo Mosca, Mark Lewin & King Curtis vs. Waldo Von Erich, Tiger Jeet Singh & Big Bad John
Killer Karl Kox vs. Bulldog Brower
Spiros Arion vs. Abdullah The Butcher

10/19/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Bulldog Brower vs. Killer Karl Kox in a match with Lord Athol Layton as special referee
Angelo Mosca & King Curtis vs. Waldo Von Erich & Abdullah The Butcher
Mario Milano & John DaSilva vs. Hans Schroeder & George Barnes
Hiro Tojo & Hito Tojo beat Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

10/26/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Sherry Sinatra vs. Delilah
King Curtis Iaukea & Angelo Mosca vs. Big Bad John & Waldo Von Erich
Lord Athol Layton & Killer Karl Kox vs. Abdullah The Butcher & Bulldog Brower
Mark Lewin & Spiros Arion vs. Hiro Tojo & Hito Tojo in a match with 2 referees

??/??/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Big Bad John & Bulldog Brower beat Mark Lewin & King Curtis

11/2/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Hito Tojo & Hiro Tojo vs. Sprios Arion & Mark Lewin
Lord Athol Layton vs. Bulldog Brower
Waldo Von Erich vs. Angelo Mosca
Abdullah The Butcher vs. Killer Karl Kox
 
11/9/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Hiro Tojo(aka Samson Kutsuwada), Hito Tojo(aka Akihisa Mera/Great Kabuki) & Abdullah The Butcher vs. Mark Lewin, Spiros Arion & Sheik Wadi Ayoub in a cage match with no referee
Angelo Mosca vs. Bulldog Brower
Mario Milano vs. Waldo Von Erich
Sherry Sinatra & Johnny Gray vs. Delilah & George Barnes

11/16/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Hiro Tojo, Hito Tojo, Abdullah The Butcher & Bulldog Brower vs. Spiros Arion, King Curtis, Mark Lewin & Sheik Wadi Ayoub in a match with 2 referees

11/23/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Mark Lewin, Spiros Arion & King Curtis vs. Abdullah The Butcher Hito Tojo & Hiro Tojo in a cage match
Sheik Wadi Ayoub vs. Bulldog Brower in a no DQ match

11/24/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Billy Dundee vs. Chris Peters
Ken Medlin vs. Dennis Lykouris
Sherry Sinatra vs. Delilah
Larry O'Day & Mario Milano vs. Hans Schroeder & Peter Spence
Spiros Arion vs. Bulldog Brower in a no DQ, cage match
Hiro Tojo, Hito Tojo & Abdullah the Butcher vs. King Curtis, Mark Lewin & Sheik Wadi Ayoub

11/28/73 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

11/30/73 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco vs. Abdullah The Butcher
22-man Russian roulette battle royal including Spiros Arion, Bulldog Brower, Hiro Tojo, Hito Tojo, Mark Lewin, Sheik Wadi Ayoub and others

12/1/73 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall

Note:  The War was probably doomed from the moment Jim Barnett decided to sell his World Championship Wrestling promotion & move back to the USA.  The War actually ended with the final shows of 1973.  Shows were announced for the commencement of the 1974 season in January featuring a continuation of The War.  When new promoter Tony Kolonie could not sign Mark Lewin, King Curtis Iaukea & Big Bad John, revamped cards were released & The War was not mentioned.

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:46 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 11:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/4/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo vs. Cowboy Gibson & Bobo Johnson
Spiros Arion & Mark Lewin vs. Hito Tojo & Hiro Tojo
Also included Punchy Pinero and Les Roberts

1/11/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Hiro Tojo & Hito Tojo beat Tony Parisi(aka Antonio Pugliese) & Dennis Stamp(sub for Spiros Arion)
Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo vs. Cowboy Gibson & Bobo Johnson
Also included Don Carson and Les Roberts

1/18/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Bobby Shane double DQ Spiros Arion
Hiro Tojo & Hito Tojo vs. Milano & Tony Parisi
Waldo Von Erich vs. Mr. Wrestling
Tex McKenzie vs. Don Carson
Mario Milano vs. Cyclone Negro

1/21/74 Perth, WA, Australia

Note:  Cyclone Negro returned to Australia in January 25 1974. He was billed as the World Brass Knuckles Champion having “won” a fictitious match over Brute Bernard “in New York’s MSG”.

1/25/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Bobby Shane vs. Spiros Arion
Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller vs. Hiro Tojo & Hito Tojo
Tony Parisi vs. Don Carson
Les Roberts vs. Mario Milano
Dennis Stamp vs. Mr. Wrestling

1/26/74 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller beat Hiro Tojo & Hito Tojo to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

2/1/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Mario Milano vs. Don Carson
Hiro Tojo & Hito Tojo vs. Ron Miller & Larry O’Dea

2/4/74 Perth, WA, Australia

2/6/74 Canberra, SCT, Australia @ Police Boys Club
Bobby Shane & Don Carson vs. Mario Milano & Tony Parisi
Abdullah The Butcher vs. Dennis Stamp
Hiro Tojo & Hito Tojo vs. Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller
Cyclone Negro vs. Mr. Wrestling

2/8/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Hito Tojo & Hiro Tojo vs. Ron Miller & Larry O’Dea in a lumberjack match
Plus 5 other matches

2/15/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Tony Parisi vs. Bobby Shane
Ron Miller, Larry O’Dea & Tex McKenzie vs. Hiro Tojo, Hito Tojo & Cyclone Negro
George Barnes vs. Les Roberts in a boxing match

2/22/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Bobby Shane vs. Tony Parisi
Waldo Von Erich vs. Mr. Wrestling
Tex McKenzie vs. Don Carson
Cyclone Negro vs. Mario Milano
The Samoans(Reno Tuufuli & Tio Taylor) vs. Ron Miller & Larry O’Dea

3/1/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Waldo Von Erich vs. Tony Parisi
The Samoans vs. Ron Miller vs. Larry O’Dea
Cyclone Negro vs. Mario Milano
Don Carson vs. Larry O’Dea
25-man battle royal

3/2/74 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mario Milano beat Cyclone Negro to win World Brass Knuckles Title

3/8/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Waldo Von Erich vs. Tony Parisi
Tony Kontellis & George Zorba vs. Bob Ragan & Sharkey Ward
Cyclone Negro vs. Mario Milano
Don Carson vs. Larry O’Dea

3/12/74 Canberra, ACT, Australia @ Police Boys Club
Cyclone Negro vs. Mario Milano
Waldo Von Erich vs. Tony Parisi
Bobby Shane vs. Tex McKenzie
George Barnes & Don Carson vs. The Samoans
Mr. Wrestling vs. Dennis Stamp

3/15/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Charlie Kontellis beat Joe Marolt
Tony Kontellis beat Mr. Moto
Ron Miller draw Les Thornton
Larry O’Dea beat Original Mr. Wrestling
Waldo Von Erich, Bobby Shane & Cyclone Negro no contest with Tex McKenzie, Mario Milano & Tony Parisi in a match with 2 referees

3/22/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Tio Taylor beat Bruno Massi
Tony Kontellis beat Reno Tuufuli
Tony Parisi beat Don Carson
Larry O’Day beat Mario Milano
Mr. Wrestling(Pat Barrett) beat George Barnes in a mask vs. hair match
Bobby Shane beat Cyclone Negro by DQ
Waldo Von Erich beat Tex McKenzie

3/29/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Bobby Shane vs. Cyclone Negro in  a cage match
Les Thornton vs. Larry O’Dea
Waldo Von Erich vs. Tony Parisi
Tony Kontellis vs. Don Carson
The Samoans vs. ?? & ??

4/5/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Brute Bernard vs. Cyclone Negro
Waldo Von Erich vs. Tony Parisi
5-team Tournament for NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title including
Bobby Shane & George Barnes
Don Carson & Les Thornton
The Samoans
"The Two Yanks"
Final
Mr. Wrestling & Tony Kontellis beat ?? & ?? to win vacant NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title in tournament final

4/12/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
No wrestling due to Easter holidays

4/17/74 Canberra, ACT, Australia @ Police Boys Club
5 matches featuring Brute Bernard, Waldo Von Erich, Tony Parisi, Mr. Moto, Larry O’Dea, Mr. Wrestling, George Barnes, Les Thornton, Bobby Shane, Ron Miller and Mario Milano

4/19/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Waldo Von Erich vs. Tony Parisi
Larry O’Dea vs. Les Thornton
Bobby Shane & Original Mr. Wrestling(George Barnes) beat Mr. Wrestling(Pat Barrett) & Tony Kontellis to win NWA Austra-Asian tag Title
Plus 5 other matches

4/26/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Tony Parisi & Larry O’Dea(sub for Mario Milano) beat Waldo Von Erich & Brute Bernard
Les Thornton beat Pat Barrett
Bobby Shane & Original Mr. Wrestling beat Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller
Tony Kontellis beat Bob Ragan
Great Kabooki & Mr. Moto beat Tex McKenzie & Jan Jansen

5/3/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Waldo Von Erich, Brute Bernard & Bobby Shane vs. Mario Milano, Tony Parisi & Tex McKenzie
Tony Kontellis & Pat Barrett vs. Mr. Moto & Great Kabooki
Charlie Kontellis vs. John Marolt
Les Thornton vs. Ron Miller
Larry O’Dea vs. Original Mr. Wrestling

5/10/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Ken Medlin beat D. Ligouris
Jan Jansen beat Bruno Massi
Ron Miller beat Les Thornton
Bobby Shane beat Tex McKenzie
Ton Kontellis & Charlie Kontellis beat Mr. Moto & Great Kabooki
Larry O’Dea no contest with Original Mr. Wrestling
Waldo Von Erich & Brute Bernard beat Mario Milano & Tony Parisi by DQ

5/17/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Jan Jansen draw Ken Medlin
George Barnes beat Les Thornton
Ron Miller beat Billy Dundee
Tex McKenzie, Tony Kontellis & Charlie Kontellis beat Bobby Shane, Mr. Moto & Great Kabooki by DQ
Original Mr. Wrestling beat Larry O’Dea
Waldo Von Erich & Brute Bernard beat Mario Milano & Tony Parisi

5/18/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Mario Milano beat Waldo Von Erich to win NWA Austra-Asian Title

5/22/74 Canberra, ACT, Australia @ Police Boys Club
Brute Bernard vs. Mario Milano
Great Kabooki, Mr. Moto & Bobby Shane vs. Tex McKenzie, Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller
Original Mr. Wrestling vs. Tony Parisi
Ken Medlin vs. Jan Jansen
Plus 1 other match

5/24/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Killer Karl Kox vs. Waldo Von Erich
Mario Milano vs. Brute Bernard
Tex McKenzie vs. Mr. Moto
Tony Parisi vs. Great Kabooki
Larry O’Dea vs. Original Mr. Wrestling

5/31/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Mario Milano vs. Brute Bernard
24-man, 2-ring battle royal

6/7/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Johnny Gray beat Sonny Dalton
Tony Parisi beat Les Roberts
Alex Iakerides beat Great Kabooki
Ron Miller & Larry O’Dea beat Original Mr. Wrestling & Billy Dundee
Mario Milano & Killer Karl Kox beat Brute Bernard & Bobby Shane

6/12/74 Canberra, ACT, Australia @ Police Boys Club
Brute Bernard & Bobby Shane vs. Mario Milano & Killer Karl Kox
Original Mr. Wrestling & Sherry Sinatra vs. Johnny Gray & Susan Sexton
Great Kabooki vs. Ron Miller
Larry O’Dea vs. Les Roberts
Plus 1 other match

6/14/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Susan Sexton beat Patty Ryan
Ken Medlin beat George Zorba
Johnny Gray beat Vic Murray
Original Mr. Wrestling draw Ron Miller
Larry O’Dea beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ
Mario Milano beat Bobby Shane

6/21/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Brute Bernard vs. Killer Karl Kox
Moose Morowski vs. Larry O’Dea
Cyclone Negro vs. Johnny Gray
Bobby Shane vs. Mario Milano

6/28/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Bobby Shane vs. Mario Milano in a lumberjack match
Killer Karl Kox vs. Brute Bernard
Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller vs. Cyclone Negro & Moose Morowski

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 11:29 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 11:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/5/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Ron Fury beat Vic Murray
Spike Robson beat Stuart Henderson
Moose Morowski beat Andre Francois
Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller beat Bobby Shane & Original Mr. Wrestling by DQ to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Johnny Gray
Brute Bernard & Cyclone Negro beat Mario Milano & Killer Karl Kox

7/10/74 Canberra, ACT, Australia @ Police Boys Club
Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Mario Milano
Brute Bernard vs. Killer Karl Kox
Cyclone Negro & Moose Morowski vs. Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller
Bobby Shane vs. Johnny Gray
Original Mr. Wrestling vs. Eddie Carpenter

7/12/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Killer Karl Kox vs. Brute Bernard in a chain match

7/19/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Spike Robson draw Ken Medlin
Johnny Gray beat Frank Carpenter
Original Mr. Wrestling beat Chris Peters
Lorenzo Parente beat Moose Morowski by DQ
Larry O’Dea beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Cyclone Negro & Brute Bernard(World Brass Knuckles Champion) beat Mario Milano(Austra Asian Champion) & George Gouliovas in a match where Cyclone Negro won NWA Austra-Asian Title

7/26/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Spike Robson draw George Zorba
Ron Miller beat Frank Carpenter
Moose Morowski & Original Mr. Wrestling beat Lorenzo Parente & Johnny Gray by DQ
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Larry O’Dea
George Gouliovas, Mario Milano & Paul Graham no contest with Brute Bernard, Cyclone Negro & Bobby Shane

8/2/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Mario Milano, Bob Roop & George Gouliovas beat Bobby Shane, Cyclone Negro & Brute Bernard by DQ in an elimination match with 2 referees(Roop turned on Milano & Gouliovas)
Lorenzo Parente & Ron Miller vs. Original Mr. Wrestling & Moose Morowski
Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Larry O’Dea

8/3/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop & Cyclone Negro beat Jan Jansen & Vic Murray
 
8/3/74 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop, Mario Milano & Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Bobby Shane, Cyclone Negro & Brute Bernard by DQ in an elimination match(Roop turned on Milano & George)
 
8/9/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Lorenzo Parente & Ron Miller vs. Moose Morowski & Original Mr. Wrestling
Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Bull Ramos
Gorgeous George, Jr.(sub for Paul Graham), Mario Milano & George Gouliovas beat Bobby Shane, Bob Roop & Cyclone Negro via pinfall

8/10/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop & Cyclone Negro beat Jan Jansen & Bobby Ragan

8/10/74 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mario Milano, Gorgeous George Jr & George Gouliovas vs. Bob Roop, Bobby Shane & Cyclone Negro
 
8/16/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Bobby Shane beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Mario Milano & George Gouliovas beat Bob Roop & Cyclone Negro
 
8/17/74 (date of televising; taped earlier but exact date not known) Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop & Original Mr. Wrestling(George Barnes) beat Ron Miller & Larry O’Dea in a match where the NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title was held up

8/17/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop beat Jan Jansen

8/17/74 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mario Milano & George Gouliovas beat Bob Roop & Cyclone Negro
 
8/23/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
George Zorba beat Don Monroe
Les Roberts beat Jan Jansen
Original Mr. Wrestling beat Spike Robson
Lorenzo Parente beat Moose Morowski
Bobby Shane & Bull Ramos beat Gorgeous George, Jr. & Larry O'Dea
Bob Roop beat Mario Milano by DQ in an amateur rules match
George Gouliovas beat Cyclone Negro by DQ

8/24/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop beat Stuart Henderson

8/24/74 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bob Roop beat Mario Milano by DQ in an amateur rules match
 
8/30/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Bull Ramos beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Moose Morowski vs. Larry O’Dea
Lorenzo Parente vs. Bobby Shane
George Gouliovas vs. Cyclone Negro
Bob Roop no contest with Mario Milano in a no DQ, brass knuckles(taped fists) match

8/31/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Bob Roop beat Andre Francois
 
8/31/74 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Bull Ramos
Bob Roop beat Mario Milano in a no DQ, brass knuckles(taped fists) match

9/6/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Moose Morowski vs. Buddy Silverwolf
Bull Ramos vs. Lorenzo Parente
Cyclone Negro vs. George Gouliovas
Mario Milano beat Bob Roop to win vacant World Brass Knuckles Title in a no DQ, brass knuckles(taped fists) match with Roy Heffernan as special referee
Plus matches including 12 other wrestlers

9/7/74 (date of televising; taped earlier but exact date not known) Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)
Ron Miller & Larry O’Dea beat Bob Roop & Original Mr. Wrestling(George Barnes) to win held up NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

9/7/74 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mario Milano beat Bob Roop in a no DQ, no time limit, anything goes match with Paul Graham as special referee, and standby referee was Tony Kolonie.

9/13/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Alan Pinfold beat Andre Francois
Original Mr. Wrestling beat Jan Jansen
Paul Graham beat Bull Ramos
Buddy Silverwolf beat Sonny Dalton(sub for Bob Roop)
Mario Milano & George Gouliovas beat Cyclone Negro & Lorenzo Parente by DQ

9/20/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller vs. Bobby Shane & Original Mr. Wrestling
George Gouliovas, Mario Milano & Paul Graham vs. Cyclone Negro, Bull Ramos & Lorenzo Parente
Buddy Silverwolf vs. Masked Yank

9/27/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
George Gouliovas & Mario Milano vs. Cyclone Negro & Lorenzo Parente
Buddy Silverwolf & Paul Graham vs. Bull Ramos & Bobby Shane

10/4/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Alan Pinfold beat Ken Medlin to win vacant Australian Light Heavyweight Title
Mario Milano vs. Lorenzo Parente in a taped fist match
Bull Ramos vs. George Gouliovas
Buddy Silverwolf vs. Cyclone Negro
Bobby Shane, Mighty Yank & Original Mr. Wrestling vs. Larry O’Dea, Ron Miller & Paul Graham

10/11/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Don Monroe draw Ron Louzio
Steve Craig beat Alan Pinfold by DQ
George Gouliovas & Buddy Silverwolf beat Bull Ramos & Cyclone Negro
Ron Miller, Larry O’Dea & Ron Hansen beat Mighty Yank, Bobby Shane & Original Mr. Wrestling
Lorenzo Parente beat Mario Milano in a lumberjack match

11/1/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Ken Medlin beat Alan Pinfold to win Australian Light Heavyweight Title
Mario Milano(World Brass Knuckles Champion) & George Gouliovas beat Cyclone Negro(Austra Asian Champion) & Lorenzo Parente in a match where George Gouliovas won NWA Austra-Asian Title

11/8/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Andre The Giant won a Russian roulette battle royal
Andre The Giant beat Bull Ramos

11/15/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Andre The Giant, Mario Milano & Buddy Silverwolf vs. Bull Ramos, Cyclone Negro & Lorenzo Parente
Plus 6 other matches

11/22/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Ron Miller beat Abe Lightfoot
Larry O’Dea beat Lorenzo Parente
Bobby Shane beat Buddy Silverwolf
Original Mr. Wrestling beat Mighty Yank
Cyclone Negro & Bull Ramos beat Mario Milano & George Gouliovas

12/6/74 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Kevin Martin draw Alan Pinfold
Paul Graham beat Sonny Dalton
Mario Milano & George Gouliovas draw Ron Miller & Larry O’Dea
Bull Ramos & Bobby Shane beat Cyclone Negro & Original Mr. Wrestling

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:47 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 11:03 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/11/75 Perth, WA, Australia @ Edgley Entertainment Centre

2/22/75 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Great Mephisto beat George Gouliovas to win NWA Austra-Asian Title

3/7/75 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
George Gouliovas beat Great Mephisto to win NWA Austra-Asian Title

5/3/75 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Missouri Mauler & Steve Rackman beat Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

5/25/75 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Larry O’Dea & Bobby Hart beat Missouri Mauler & Steve Rackman to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:48 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 11:04 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/26/75 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Skandor Akbar & George Gouliovas beat Larry O’Dea & Bobby Hart to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

8/2/75 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Moose Morowski beat George Gouliovas to win NWA Austra-Asian Title

9/12/75 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Skandor Akbar beat Moose Morowski to win NWA Austra-Asian Title

10/11/75 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Great Mephisto beat Skandor Akbar to win NWA Austra-Asian Title

11/22/75 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Johnny Gray & Ron Miller beat ?? & ?? in tournament final to win vacant NWA Austra-Asian tag Title

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:48 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 11:04 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/3/76 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Mario Milano no contest with Ron Miller

1/17/76 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mario Milano beat John Gray
Kevin Martin beat Bob Ragan
Tio Tapu beat Don Monroe
Moose Morowski beat Sonny Dalton

2/14/76 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Tio Tapu no contest with Moose Morowski
Sonny Dalton beat Sam Bossie
George Barnes beat Noel Davis

2/20/76 Cabramatta, NSW, Australia @ Civic Hall
12-man Russian roulette battle royal
Midget match
Plus 5 other matches

2/27/76 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Spiros Arion vs. Larry O’Dea
Great Togo vs. Ron Miller
Little Tokyo vs. Cowboy Gibson

3/5/76 Mackay, QLD, Australia
Ron Miller draw George Barnes
Les Roberts beat Moose Morowski
Cowboy Gibson beat Little Tokyo by DQ
Mario Milano beat Larry O’Dea
Spiros Arion & Ron Miller beat George Barnes & Les Roberts

3/13/76 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Hiro Tojo & Les Roberts beat Johnny Gray & Ron Miller to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

3/14/76 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
George Barnes beat Sonny Dalton
Mario Milano beat Steve Rackman
Sonny Dalton beat Allen Stevens
George Barnes & Les Roberts beat Moose Morowski & John Gray

3/12/76 Cabramatta, NSW, Australia @ Civic Hall
Larry O’Dea vs. Spiros Arion
Great Togo & Les Roberts vs. Ron Miller & Johnny Grey
Plus 3 other matches

3/26/76 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Ron Miller vs. Great Togo
Les Roberts vs. Spiros Arion
George Barnes & Larry O’Dea vs. Kevin Martin & Johnny Gray
Plus 2 other matches

4/9/76 Cabramatta, NSW, Australia @ Civic Hall
Sprios Arion vs. Cyclone Negro
Larry O’Dea, George Barnes & Great Togo vs. Ron Miller, Johnny Grey & Kevin Martin
Plus 2 other matches

4/10/76 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Spiros Arion & Mario Milano beat George Barnes & Bob Ragan

4/??/76 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Johnny Gray & Kevin Martin beat Hiro Tojo & Les Roberts to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

4/23/76 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
12-man Russian roulette battle royal
Spiros Arion vs. Great Togo
Mario Milano vs. Les Roberts
Johnny Gray vs. Kevin Martin
Plus other matches

5/15/76 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Cyclone Negro beat Ron Miller to win World Brass Knuckles Title
Ron Miller beat Allen Stevens
Les Roberts beat Bob Rayan

6/19/76 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Kevin Martin & John Gray beat Tojo Les Roberts
Cyclone Negro beat Andre Francis
Ron Miller beat George Barnes
Allen Stevens beat Ron Fury



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 11:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/28/76 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Larry O’Dea & Ed Wiskowski beat Johnny Gray & Kevin Martin to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

9/2/76 MacKay, QLD, Australia
John Gray draw Steve Rackman
Spiros Arion beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Cyclone Negro draw Mario Milano
Ron Miller beat Ed Wiskowski

9/8/76 Fairfield, NSW, Australia @ RSL Memorial & Ex-Servicemens Club

9/18/76 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Harold Kalevoris beat Ken Medlin to win Australian Light Heavyweight Title

10/9/76 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Steve Rackman draw Allen Stevens
Spiros Arion & Kevin Martin beat Cyclone Negro & Ken Medlin
Ernie Ladd beat Andre Francois
Ed Wiskowski beat John Gray

12/10/76 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Hordern Pavilion
Andre The Giant beat Cyclone Negro & Great Malumba in a handicap match
Sprios Arion draw Ed Wiskowski



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 11:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/21/77 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets

2/5/77 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mike Dallas beat Harold Kalevoris to win Australian Light Heavyweight Title

2/15/77 Perth, WA, Australia @ Perth Entertainment Centre

2/18/77 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Larry O’Dea & Rick Martel beat Ed Wiskowski & Mr. Saito to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

3/22/77 Perth, WA, Australia @ Perth Entertainment Centre

3/26/77 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Ken Medlin beat Mike Dallas to win Australia Light Heavyweight Title

4/1/77 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Giant Baba beat Bugsy McGraw by DQ

4/2/77 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O’Dea & Rick Martel beat Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito
Ken Medlin beat Mike Dallas
Harold Kolleriveri beat Fred Bruger
Kid Hardy beat Les Roberts
Johnny Gray beat Red Wolf
Del Adams beat The Baron by DQ
Bugsy McGraw beat Kevin Martin
Harley Race draw Ron Miller

4/9/77 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O’Dea, Rick Martel, Don Muraco & Kevin Martin beat The Baron, Les Roberts, Mr. Fuji & Mr. Sato
Al Greco beat Harrold Kolleriveri
Rick Martel beat The Baron

4/??/77 ??
Butcher Brannigan & Bugsy McGraw beat Larry O’Dea & Rick Martel to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

5/2/77 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller beat Butcher Brannigan & Bugsy McGraw to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

5/7/77 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Don Muraco & Larry O’Dea beat Bugsy McGraw & Butcher Brannigan
Johnny Gray beat Les Roberts
Ken Medlin beat Al Greco
Sherri Sinatra & Rocky Romero beat Jenny Star & Kid Hardy
Harold Kolleriveri beat Peter Spence
Kevin Martin beat Chris Gulas

5/21/77 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Don Muraco beat Steve Rackman
Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller beat Bugsy McGraw & Butcher Brannigan
Al Greco beat Ken Medlin by DQ
Johnny Gray & Kevin Martin beat Les Roberts & Bobby Regan
Patti Ryan beat Sherri Sinatra
Johnny Doyle beat Peter Spence

5/27/77 Sydney, Australia(TV)
Butcher Brannigan beat Kid Hardy
Larry O’Dea beat Frank Carpenter
Mr. Fuji beat Chris Gulous
Bugsy McGraw beat Dom Bianco
Don Muraco beat Rocky Romero
The Baron draw Kevin Martin

6/2/77 MacKay, QLD, Australia
Ron Miller beat Butcher Brannigan
Don Muraco beat Bugsy McGraw
Steve Rackman beat Kevin Martin
Les Roberts beat John Doyle
Mike Dallas beat Al Greco
Kevin Martin won a battle royal

6/4/77 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dominic Blanco beat Kid Hardy
Johnny Doyle beat Fred Berger
Mike Dallas beat Ken Medlin by DQ
Karl Von Krupp beat Kevin Martin
Bugsy McGraw beat Larry O’Dea
Butcher Brannigan beat Ron Miller
Don Muraco beat Steve Rackman

6/17/77 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Butcher Brannigan & Killer Karl Krupp beat Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:49 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 11:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/30/77 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Johnny Doyle beat Pete Spencer
Bobby Regan beat Andy Harper
Ken Medlin beat Mike Dallas
Mario Milano beat Les Roberts
Butcher Brannigan beat Kevin Martin
Killer Karl Krupp beat Larry O’Dea

10/2/77 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Mario Milano & Bugsy McGraw beat Butcher Brannigan & Killer Karl Krupp to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

Last edited on Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:50 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 11:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/3/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Larry O'Dea & Bobby Hart beat ?? & ?? to win vacant Austra Asian Tag Title

3/??/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Ron Miller

Note: Austra Asian Tag Title is vacated when Bobby Hart leaves the continent in April

4/1/78 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Les Thornton beat Kid Hardy
Tony Garea beat Kurt Schneider
Bobby Hart beat Pat Barrett on disqualification
Terry Garvin beat Casey Miller
Ron Miller beat Randy Alls(aka Randy Rose)
Les Roberts beat John Schneider
Brute Bernard beat Kevin Martin
Johnny Gray beat Bruiser Brody by DQ(Larry O'Day injured Brody in a post-match brawl & subsequently replaced Brody in the Russian Roulette main event)
Tony Garea won a 16-man Russian roulette battle royal

6/24/78 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Andre the Giant vs Brute Bernard & James J. Dillon in a handicap match



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Nov 5th, 2016 11:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/??/78
Butcher Brannigan & Les Roberts beat ?? & ?? to win vacant NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title in a tournament final

9/1/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Ron Miller beat Ox Baker
King Curtis beat James J. Dillon
Larry O’Dea beat brute Bernard
Butcher Brannigan & Les Roberts no contest with Johnny Gray & Mario Milano
Bob Johnson & Kevin Martin beat Little John & Vic Murray

9/3/78 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O’Dea beat Les Roberts
Johnny Gray & Mario Milano beat Casey Miller & Bobby Ragan
Butcher Brannigan beat Peter Spence(Scalesi)
King Curtis beat Ox Baker by DQ
Ron Miller beat Kid Hardy

9/8/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
King Curtis & Ron Miller beat Ox Baker & James J. Dillon
Johnny Gray & Mario Milano beat Butcher Brannigan & Les Roberts to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title
Bulldog Brower beat Larry O’Dea

9/9/78 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
King Curtis beat Vic Murray
Ox Baker beat Jim Lucky
Butcher Brannigan & Les Roberts beat Dominic Bianco & Kevin Martin
Ron Miller beat Brute Bernard
Mario Milano beat Bobby Ragan

9/10/78 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Ron Miller beat Kid Hardy
Bulldog Brower beat Peter Spence
King Curtis beat Mario Milano
Johnny Gray & Mario Milano beat Casey Miller & Fred Berger
Butcher Brannigan & Les Roberts beat Johnny Gray & Mario Milano to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

9/15/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
King Curtis & Ron Miller beat James J. Dillon & Bulldog Brower
Johnny Gray & Mario Milano no contest with Les Roberts & Butcher Brannigan
Larry O’Dea beat Casey Miller

9/16/78 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
King Curtis beat Bobby Ragan
Kevin Martin & Larry O’Dea beat Butcher Brannigan & Les Roberts
Ron Miller beat Vic Murray
Mario Milano beat Jan Lucky
Ox Baker beat Dominic Bianco
Little John beat Bobo Johnson

9/17/78 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Johnny Gray & Mario Milano beat Fred Berger & Peter Spence
King Curtis beat Dominic Bianco
Bulldog Brower beat Larry O’Dea
Ox Baker beat Mario Milano
Ron Miller beat Jimmy Demoris
Butcher Brannigan beat Kid Hardy

9/22/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Bulldog Brower beat King Curtis
Johnny Gray, Mario Milano & Ron Miller beat Butcher Brannigan, James J. Dillon & Les Roberts
Kevin Martin beat Vic Murray
Larry O’Dea beat Bobby Ragan

9/23/78 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bulldog Brower beat Andy Harpas
Larry O’Dea beat Pancho Omega
Butcher Brannigan beat Rocky Romero
King Curtis beat Bobby Ragan
Les Roberts beat Dominic Bianco
Mario Milano beat Casey Miller

9/24/78 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bulldog Brower beat Kid Hardy
King Curtis beat Les Roberts
Johnny Gray & Mario Milano beat Dominic Bianco & Casey Miller
Butcher Brannigan beat Peter Spence
Larry O’Dea beat Fred Berger
Ron Miller beat Rocky Romero

9/26/78 Perth, WA, Australia @ Perth Entertainment Centre
Kid Hardy beat Frank Makse
Butcher Brannigan beat Ross Abercrombie
Larry O’Dea beat Kid Hardy
Mario Milano beat Butcher Brannigan
Bulldog Brower beat Ron Miller
Kid Hardy won a battle royal

9/29/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Bulldog Brower beat King Curtis
Ron Miller beat James J. Dillon
Butcher Brannigan & Les Roberts beat Johnny Gray & Mario Milano

9/30/78 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bulldog Brower beat Dominic Bianco
King Curtis beat Casey Miller
Mario Milano beat Butcher Brannigan
Les Roberts beat Pancho Omega
Bobby Ragan beat Andy Harpas
Larry O’Dea beat Rocky Romero

10/1/78 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
King Curtis beat Fred Berger & Rocky Romero in a handicap match
Ron Miller beat Dominic Bianco
Mario Milano & Larry O’Dea beat Butcher Brannigan & Les Roberts to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title
Bulldog Brower beat Johnny Gray
Kenny Medlin beat Jimmy Demoris

10/4/78 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bulldog Brower beat King Curtis
Ron Miller beat James J. Dillon
Mario Milano & Larry O’Dea beat Butcher Brannigan & Les Roberts
Mike Dallas beat Kenny Medlin
Andy Harpas beat Miran Pokajack

10/6/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Bulldog Brower beat King Curtis
Ron Miller beat James J. Dillon
Mario Milano & Larry O’Dea beat Butcher Brannigan & Les Roberts

10/7/78 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bulldog Brower beat Bobby Ragan
Butcher Brannigan & Les Roberts beat Andy Harpas & Dominic Bianco
King Curtis beat Pancho Omega
Ox Baker beat Mario Milano
Ron Miller beat Kid Hardy
Mario Milano beat Rocky Romero

10/8/78 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Larry O’Dea beat Kid Hardy
Ron Miller beat Butcher Brannigan & Dominic Bianco in a handicap match
Johnny Gray beat Fred Berger
Mario Milano beat Bulldog Brower by DQ
Casey Miller beat Peter Spence

10/13/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Ron Miller no contest with Bulldog Brower
King Curtis, Mario Milano & Larry O’Dea beat Butcher Brannigan, Les Roberts & Ox Baker
Plus other matches

10/14/78 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Vic Murray no contest with Ron Miller
Bulldog Brower beat Andy Harpas
King Curtis beat Les Roberts
Kenny Medlin & Bobby Ragan beat Mike Dallas & Miran Pokajack
Bulldog Brower beat Larry O’Dea
Butcher Brannigan draw Mario Milano

10/15/78 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Ron Miller beat Les Roberts
Mario Milano & Larry O’Dea beat Rocky Romero & Dominic Bianco
Bulldog Brower beat Johnny Gray
Ken Medlin beat Peter Spence
King Curtis draw Ox Baker
Butcher Brannigan beat Kid Hardy

10/20/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Ron Miller draw Bulldog Brower
Ox Baker beat King Curtis
Mario Milano & Larry O’Dea beat Bobby Ragan & Vic Murray
Butcher Brannigan beat Kevin Martin

10/21/78 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
King Curtis beat Andy Harpas
Ox baker beat Mario Milano
Bulldog Brower beat Vic Murray
Ron Miller beat Bobby Ragan
Butcher Brannigan & Les Roberts no contest with Larry O’Dea & Mario Milano
Mike Dallas draw Ken Medlin

10/22/78 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bulldog Brower beat Jimmy Domeris
King Curtis beat Butcher Brannigan
Kid Hardy beat James J. Dillon by DQ
Les Roberts beat Dominic Bianco
Larry O’Dea beat Ox Baker by DQ
Mario Milano beat Fred Berger

10/25/78 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dominic Bianco beat Andy Harpas
Mario Milano & Larry O’Dea beat Butcher Brannigan & James J. Dillon
King Curtis Iaukea beat Ox Baker by DQ
Ron Miller no contest with Bulldog Brower

10/27/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
King Curtis beat James J. Dillon in a loser leaves town match
Ron Miller beat Bulldog Brower
Ox Baker & Butcher Brannigan beat Mario Milano & Larry O’Dea to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title

10/28/78 Brisbane, QLD, Australia(TV)
Kenny Medlin beat Miran Pokajack
Mike Dallas beat Bobby Regan
Les Roberts beat Andy Harpas
King Curtis beat Vic Murray
Ron Miller & Larry O’Dea beat Butcher Brannigan & Bulldog Brower by DQ

10/29/78 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Butcher Brannigan beat Rocky Romero
Johnny Gray beat Ox Baker by DQ
Johnny Garea beat Fred Burger
Bulldog Brower beat Kevin Martin
King Curtis & Larry O’Dea beat Les Roberts & Casey Miller

11/3/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Ron Miller beat Bulldog Brower in a steel cage match
Ox Baker & Butcher Brannigan beat King Curtis & Larry O’Dea
Johnny Garea beat Les Roberts

11/4/78 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bulldog Brower beat Dominic Bianco
Mario Milano, Ron Miller & Larry O’Dea beat Casey miller, Bobby Ragan & Rocky Romero
Ron Miller beat Andy Harpas
King Curtis & Larry O’Dea beat Ox Baker & Butcher Brannigan

11/11/78 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
King Curtis beat Bobby Ragan
Ox Baker beat Dominic Bianco
Bulldog Brower beat Kevin Martin
Ron Miller beat Butcher Brannigan
Mario Milano beat Andy Harpas

11/12/78 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
King Curtis beat Peter Spence
Kid Hardy beat Jimmy Domeris
Ox Baker, Butcher Brannigan & Bulldog Brower beat Johnny Garea, Johnny Gray & Mario Milano
Chris Markoff beat Casey Miller
Larry O’Dea beat Fred Burger

11/17/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Johnny Garea beat Vic Murray
Chris Markoff beat Les Roberts
King Curtis, Ron Miller & Larry O’Dea beat Ox Baker, Butcher Brannigan & Bulldog Brower

11/24/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Bulldog Brower no contest with King Curtis
Plus other matches

11/25/78 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Dominic Bianco draw Larry O’Dea
Ron Miller beat Bobby Ragan
Bulldog Brower beat Andy Harpas
Ox Baker beat Kevin Martin
King Curtis beat Butcher Brannigan
Bulldog Brower, Ox Baker & Butcher Brannigan beat Johnny Garea, Johnny Gray & Mario Milano

11/26/78 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Ron Miller & Larry O’Dea beat Peter Spence & Casey Miller
Chris Markoff beat Jimmy Domeris
Mario Milano beat Fred Burger
Ox Baker & Butcher Brannigan beat Kid Hardy & Rocky Romero
Bulldog Brower beat Johnny Gray

12/1/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
King Curtis beat Bulldog Brower to win Brass Knuckles Title
Larry O’Dea & Ron Miller beat Ox Baker & Butcher Brannigan by DQ
Chris Markoff beat Les Roberts
Ken Medlin beat Mike Dallas

12/2/78 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Mike Dallas beat Joe Marolt
Ox Baker beat Jan Lucky
Butcher Brannigan draw Mario Milano
Bulldog Brower beat Larry O’Dea

12/3/78 Melbourne, VIC, Australia @ Festival Hall
Bulldog Brower beat Kid Hardy
King Curtis beat Jimmy Domeris
Chris Markoff & Pete Skapetes beat Rocky Romero & Casey Miller
Andre The Giant beat Bobby Ragan & Andy Harpas in a handicap match
Butcher Brannigan & Ox Baker beat Johnny Gray & Mario Milano

12/8/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Bulldog Brower beat King Curtis in a loser leaves Australia match
Andre The Giant & Ron Miller beat Butcher Brannigan & Ox Baker by DQ to win NWA Austra-Asian Tag Title
Plus other matches

12/9/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia(TV)
Andre The Giant beat Ox Baker

12/9/78 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall
Ron Miller beat Bobby Ragan
Mario Milano beat Butcher Brannigan
Bulldog Brower beat Jan Lucky
Bulldog Brower beat Joe Marolt
Ox Baker beat Mario Milano
King Curtis beat Andy Harpas

12/10/78 Melbourne, VIC, Australia(TV)
Mike Dallas beat Peter Spence
Peter Skapetes beat Jimmy Domeris
Johnny Gray & Kevin Martin draw Ron Miller & Larry O’Dea
Ox Baker, Butcher Brannigan & Bulldog Brower beat Johnny Gray, Kid Hardy & Chris Markoff
Note: Last Television Episode Taping

12/12/78 ??
Andre The Giant vs. Giant Haystacks

12/14/78 ??
Andre The Giant beat Andy Harpas & Bob Ragan in a handicap match

12/15/78 Sydney, NSW, Australia @ Flemington Markets
Andre The Giant, King Curtis & Ron Miller beat Butcher Brannigan, Bulldog Brower & Ox Baker
Andre The Giant won a 20-man battle royal

12/16/78 Brisbane, QLD, Australia @ Festival Hall

Note: When TV was cancelled in 1978 that was the end of the promotion. Pro wrestling never existed again in Australia as a full time, major league promotion.



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Nov 6th, 2016 07:50 pm
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Updated 1965-67; 1969-71; 1973-75 and 1977



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Nov 6th, 2016 11:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Updated 1972-74



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Aug 18th, 2021 06:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 
5/11/80            Canberra, Australia @ Carnberra Police Youth Citizens Club-6pm


Andre the Giant & Goliath vs. Ron Miller & Butcher Brannigan
Andre the Giant vs. Goliath
Also slated to appear: Larry O’Day, Ripper Collins, Prince Leoato, John Grey, Jack Claybourne, Giant Zulu


PREVIEW ARTICLE FOR CANBERRA, AUS 5-11-80




This is after the main list by a short time but it still has much of the local flavor included.  A unique way to promote Andre here; a team with Goliath and also wrestling against him on the same card.  Pretty certain this is Luke McMasters pictured.   

Last edited on Wed Aug 18th, 2021 06:30 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Aug 18th, 2021 06:48 pm
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/22/74            Canberra, Australia @ Carnberra Police Boys Club-8:15pm
 
 
Boxing and Wrestling:  Brute Bernard vs. Mario Milano
The Great Kabooki, Bobby Shane & Mr. Moto vs. Ron Miller, Larry O’Dea & Tex McKenzie
Original Mr. Wrestling vs. Tony Parisi
Ken Medlin vs. Jan Jansen
plus 1 more bout

 
 

NEWSPAPER AD FOR 5-22-74 CANBERRA, AUS

ALREADY LISTED BUT INCLUDING THE AD FOR VISUAL AID.
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Aug 23rd, 2021 06:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
Ed Lock

 

Joined: Fri Jan 4th, 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 230
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
One Fan Gang wrote:  
5/11/80            Canberra, Australia @ Carnberra Police Youth Citizens Club-6pm


Andre the Giant & Goliath vs. Ron Miller & Butcher Brannigan
Andre the Giant vs. Goliath
Also slated to appear: Larry O’Day, Ripper Collins, Prince Leoato, John Grey, Jack Claybourne, Giant Zulu


PREVIEW ARTICLE FOR CANBERRA, AUS 5-11-80




This is after the main list by a short time but it still has much of the local flavor included.  A unique way to promote Andre here; a team with Goliath and also wrestling against him on the same card.  Pretty certain this is Luke McMasters pictured.   
G'day One Fan Gang

You are correct - Goliath was Luke McMasters (real name Martin Ruane) from England AKA Giant Haystacks, Loch Ness, Loch Ness Monster.

Prince Leoato was Lu Leota from Samoa.

Jack Claybourne, billed from the USA, was Edward Ethefier from Martinique AKA Eddie Morrow, Eddie Williams, Edouard Ethifier, etc. He is the brother of Gerry Morrow (real name Gerard Ethefier (or Gerard Ethifier - I've seen both spellings).

Cheers mate!

Ed

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Aug 23rd, 2021 06:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
Ed Lock

 

Joined: Fri Jan 4th, 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 230
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
One Fan Gang wrote: 5/22/74            Canberra, Australia @ Carnberra Police Boys Club-8:15pm
 
 
Boxing and Wrestling:  Brute Bernard vs. Mario Milano
The Great Kabooki, Bobby Shane & Mr. Moto vs. Ron Miller, Larry O’Dea & Tex McKenzie
Original Mr. Wrestling vs. Tony Parisi
Ken Medlin vs. Jan Jansen
plus 1 more bout

 
 

NEWSPAPER AD FOR 5-22-74 CANBERRA, AUS

ALREADY LISTED BUT INCLUDING THE AD FOR VISUAL AID.
 

The Great Kabooki was Rey Urbano.

Mr Moto was Atsushi Hongo AKA Munenori Higo.

Original Mr Wrestling was George Barnes.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 04:26 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > World Championship Wrestling(Australia) Promotion Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems