WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Queens, Brooklyn, Nassau, and Suffolk Results 1940 - 1944

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Queens, Brooklyn, Nassau, and Suffolk Results 1940 - 1944  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Thu Jun 23rd, 2022 12:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
WongLee
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: East Patchogue, New York
Posts: 8646
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I had posted a boatload of geographical Long Island results last year. This one is much improved. Breaking the posts up into five year increments. Still tons more to do.


January 13, 1940 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Joe Cox DCOR Yvon Robert


January 18, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Dropkick Murphy vs. Karol Krauser
Gino Martinelli vs. Great Tristian


January 20, 1940 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Joe Cox vs. Yvon Robert


January 31, 1940 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Tor Johnson vs. Andy Meisner
Emil Dusek vs. Jack Russell
Tarzan White vs. Ralph Garibaldi


February 3, 1940 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Don Evans over Michele Leone 11:10
Rudy Dusek drew Jim Casey
Ernie Dusek over Tom Casey 25:00
Steve Casey over Emil Dusek 29:00


February 7, 1940 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Tor Johnson vs. Jimmy Parker
Tarzan White vs. Emil Dusek


February 8, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Otto Wallick drew Primo DelMonte 30:00
Maurice Boyer drew Maurice LaChappelle 30:00
Felix Slovickowski beat Pat Cavanaugh 11:10
Karol Krauser drew Dropkick Murphy 30:00
Angelo Martinelli beat Brunk Zagurski 3:30
Michele Leone beat Bad Boy Brown 11:30
Dick Shikat beat Dave Levin 33:00


February 9, 1940 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Tarzan White vs. Joe Maynard
Abe Coleman vs. Jim Austeri
Michele Leone vs. Maurice LaChappelle
Emil Dusek vs. Don Evans
Gino Vagnone vs. Ernie Dusek


February 15, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Angelo Martinelli over Karol Krauser19:30
Maurice Boyer beat Otto Wallick 19:20
Dave Levin drew Great Mephisto 30:00
Felix Slovikowski beat Juan Olaguivel 9:20
John Murphy drew Maurice LaChappelle 30:00
Benny Rosen beat Patrick Cavanaugh 11:30
Otto Von Schact W/COR Dick Shikat


February 16, 1940 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Gino Vagnone over Joe Dusek


February 21, 1940 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Gino Vagnone vs. Albert Mills
Don Evans vs. Jim Austeri
Maurice LaChappelle vs. Angelo Savoldi
Gino Garibaldi vs. Don McIntyre
Tor Johnson vs. Joe Dusek


February 22, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Michele Leone over Felix Slovikowski
Angelo Martinelli over Jack Brown
Dave Levin drew Ray Schwarz
Maurice Boyer drew Patrick Cavanaugh
Zim Zam Zum beat Juan Olaguivel
Frederich Von Schacht beat Benny Rosen 17:30


February 23, 1940 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Don McIntyre vs. Joe Maynard
Maurice LaChappelle vs. Ralph Garibaldi
Don Evans vs. Bob Wagner
Joe Cox vs. Jim Casey
Emil Dusek vs. Gino Vagnone


February 24, 1940 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Swedish Angel vs. Joe Cox


February 24, 1940 - Lindenhurst, NY - Lindenhurst High School (Benefit for Injury Fund)
Ralph Garibaldi vs. Jim Parker
Gino Garibaldi vs. Ed Cook


March 2, 1940 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Jim Londos vs. Joe Dusek


March 6, 1940 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Abe Coleman vs. Tommy Rae
Maurice LaChappelle vs. Joe Dusek


March 9, 1940 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Abe Coleman vs. Jim Coffield
Lou Plummer vs. Gino Vagnone
Gino Garibaldi vs. Joe Cox
Rudy Dusek vs. Don Evans
Yvon Robert vs. Ernie Dusek


March 14, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Otto Von Schacht vs. Karol Zybyszko
Bobby Bruns vs. Swedish Angel


March 16, 1940 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Matros Kirilenko vs. Albert Mills
Joe Cox vs. Jim Austeri
Abe Coleman vs. Don Evans
Emil Dusek vs. Lou Plummer
Jim Londos vs. Gino Garibaldi


March 21, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Swedish Angel vs. Angelo Martinelli
Otto Von Schacht vs. Michele Leone


March 28, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Otto Von Schacht vs. Michele Leone


April 11, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Orville Brown vs. Felix Slovikowski
Zim Zam Zum vs. Michele Leone


April 13, 1940 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Don Evans vs. Jim Austeri
Cliff Olson vs. Lou Plummer
Mike Mazurki vs. Tommy Rae
Abe Yourist vs. Jim Coffield
Ernie Dusek vs. Tommy O'Toole


April 20, 1940 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Pierre Deglane vs. Ralph Garibaldi
Joe Dusek vs. Tommy Raye
Mike Mazurki vs. Jim Coffield
Abe Yourist vs. Albert Mills
Ernie Dusek vs. Lou Plummer


April 27, 1940 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Maurice LaChappelle vs. Jim Coffield
Ralph Garibaldi vs. Abe Kaplan
Rudy Dusek vs. Tommy Rae
Abe Coleman vs. Tommy O'Toole
Steve Casey vs. Abe Yourist


May 2, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Michele Leone vs. Pat Corrigan
Swedish Angel vs. Gino Martinelli


May 4, 1940 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Maurice Tillet vs. Lou Plummer


May 16, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Michele Leone vs. Otto Von Schacht


May 18, 1940 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Warren Bockwinkel over Tarzan White 12:30
Abe Yourist drew Maurice LaChappelle 30:00
Reb Russell over Jim Austeri 20:10
Mike Mazurki drew Cliff Olson 30:00
Golden Terror beat Rudy Dusek 19:00


May 22, 1940 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Matros Kirilenko beat Eddie Cook 17:35
Warren Bockwinkel beat Mike Mazurki 13:52
Abe Yourist drew Henry Kulkovich 30:00
Frank Sexton beat Ed White 9:14
Golden Terror over Tor Johnson 8:12


May 23, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Michele Leone drew Pat Cavanaugh
Tony Siano beat Mickey James
Fritz Ziegfield over Max Saller
Hans Westergart beat John Meias
Zim Zam Zun drew Benny Rosen
Olaf Swenson drew Wladyslaw Talun


May 31, 1940 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Rudy Dusek beat Golden Terror


June 6, 1940 - Coney Island, NY - Coney Island Velodrome (Promoter: Jess McMahon)
Golden Terror vs. Abe Yourist


June 7, 1940 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Tor Johnson vs. Matros Kirilenko
Abe Yourist vs. Henry Kulkovich
Eddie Cook vs. Geza Taka
Hans Kampfer vs. Cliff Olsen
Rudy Dusek vs. Golden Terror


June 10, 1940 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena
Karol Krauser vs. Mickey James
Matros Kirilenko vs. Lou Farino
Irish Angel vs. Felix Slovkowski
Dave Levin vs. Michele Leone
Swedish Angel vs. Benny Rosen


June 13, 1940 - Coney Island, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Bobby Managoff vs. Ralph Garibaldi
Abe Coleman vs. Golden Terror


June 20, 1940 - Coney Island, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Rudy Dusek vs. Golden Terror


June 26, 1940 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Curley Donchin vs. Eddie Cook
Cliff Olson vs. Frank Bronowicz
Hans Kampfer vs. Tor Johnson
Golden Terror beat Emil Dusek


June 28, 1940 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Curley Dunchin vs. Ralph Garibaldi
Rudy Dusek vs. Tommy Rae
Emil Dusek vs. Maurice LaChappelle
Golden Terror vs. Abe Yourist
Frank Sexton vs. Ernie Dusek


July 2, 1940 - Fort Hamilton, NY - Fort Hamilton Arena
Angelo Martinelli vs. John Bognar
Matros Kirilenko vs. Benny Rosen
Michele Leone vs. Felix Slovikowski
Dropkick Murphy vs. Irish Angel
Karol Krauser vs. Lou Farino


July 17, 1940 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Frank Sexton vs. Warren Bockwinkel


July 30, 1940 - Fort Hamilton, NY - Fort Hamilton Arena
Swedish Angel vs. Karol Krauser


August 2, 1940 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Frank Sexton beat Rudy Dusek


August 7, 1940 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Warren Bockwinkel over Tom Mahoney 15:13
Maurice LaChappelle beat Pete Baltran 23:27
Abe Yourist beat Ed White 13:28
Hans Kampfer drew Tommy O'Toole 30:00
Lou Plummer beat Emil Dusek 21:58


August 9, 1940 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Maurice LaChappelle vs. Joe Maynard
Warren Bockwinkel vs. Hans Kampfer
Joe Cox vs. Curley Donchin
Ernie Dusek vs. Tommy Rae
Frank Sexton vs. Emil Dusek


August 17, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Sandor Szabo vs. Hans Westergart


September 7, 1940 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena (First card of 1940-41 season)
Frank Marconi vs. Joe Maynard
Danno O'Mahoney vs. Lou Plummer


September 11, 1940 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Lou Plummer vs. Abe Yourist
Gino Garibaldi beat Henry Piers


September 14, 1940 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ed Don George vs. Eddie Newman
Gino Garibaldi vs. The Angel


September 19, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Olaf Swenson vs. Rudolph Von Stromberg


September 25, 1940 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Paul Boesch beat Babe Zaharias 29:00
Gino Garibaldi vs. Henry Piers


September 26, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Michele Leone vs. Rudolph Von Stromberg


October 2, 1940 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Eddie Cook
King Kong Kashey vs. Chick Garibaldi
Henry Kulkovich vs. Abe Coleman
Gino Garibaldi vs. Tom Hanley
Paul Boesch vs. Babe Zaharias


October 9, 1940 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Eddie Newman vs. Tommy Rae
Chris Zaharias vs. Abe Yourist
King Kong Kashey vs. Herbie Freeman
Rudy Dusek vs. Danno O'Mahoney
Paul Boesch beat Lou Plummer


October 10, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Sandor Szabo vs. Michele Leone


October 16, 1940 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Eddie Newman vs. Frank Judson
Henry Kulkovich vs. Abe Yourist
King Kong Kashey vs. Warren Bockwinkel
Tommy O'Toole vs. Lou Plummer
Paul Boesch over Chris Zaharias


October 17, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Karol Krauser vs. Mendal Singer
Sandor Szabo vs. Hans Westergart


October 19, 1940 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Tiger Tasker vs. Eddie Cook
Babe Zaharias vs. Warren Bockwinkel
Abe Yourist vs. Rudy Dusek
Chief Chewacki vs. Tommy Rae
Gino Garibaldi vs. King Kong Kashey
Lou Plummer vs. Paul Boesch


October 23, 1940 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Pat Rooney
Babe Zaharias vs. Abe Stein
Abe Yourist vs. Chief Chewacki
Warren Bockwinkel vs. Gino Garibaldi
Paul Boesch beat Tiger Tasker


October 24, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Zim Zam Zum vs. Swedish Angel
Sandor Szabo vs. Italian Angel


October 30, 1940 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Chick Garibaldi beat Abe Stein
Warren Bockwinkel beat Milo Steinborn
Henry Kulkovich over Moe Brazen (sub. Eddie Cook)
Chief Chewacki vs. Warren Bockwinkel
Tiger Tasker beat Tommy Rae 26:09
Emil Dusek beat Chief Chewacki (sub, Paul Boesch) 15:59


October 31, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Benny Rosen beat Johnny Melas 16:30
Mendal Singer drew Zin Zam Zum 30:00
Karl Krauser beat Hans Westergart
Sandor Szabo over Rudolph Stromberg 16:40
Michele Leone over Otto Brill 17:05
Fred Carone beat Olaf Swenson 30:00


November 7, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Orville Brown vs. Michele Leone
Sandor Szabo vs. Fred Carone


November 9, 1940 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena (Promoter: Max Joss)
Warren Bockwinkel vs. Chris Zaharias
Henry Kulkovich vs. Tommy O'Toole
Gino Garibaldi vs. Herbie Freeman
Joe Cox vs. Frank Judson
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Chewacki
Abe Yourist vs. Emil Dusek


November 21, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Zim Zam Zum vs. Peter the Great


November 23, 1940 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Milo Steinborn vs. Chris Zaharias
Gino Garibaldi vs. Joe Cox


November 28, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Frank Carone vs. Peter the Great


November 30, 1940 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Emil Dusek vs. Karl Gray
Rudy Dusek vs. Chief Chewacki
Milo Steinborn vs. Gino Garibaldi


December 12, 1940 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Peter the Great vs. Tony Milano
Benny Rosen vs. Sven Svenski
Michele Leone vs. Fred Carone


December 18, 1940 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Warren Bockwinkel vs. Chief Chewacki
Gino Garibaldi vs. Milos Steinborn


December 21, 1940 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Jim Londos vs. Lou Plummer

'

January 4, 1941 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Paul Boesch vs. Joe Cox


January 8, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Milo Steinborn vs. Whitey Corvo
Jim Henry vs. Abe Yourist
Henry Kulkovich vs. Jean DeValteau
Lou Plummer vs. Axel Madsen
Paul Boesch vs. Gino Garibaldi


January 15, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Karl Gray drew Jim Austeri
Jean Devalteau over Eddie Newman
Tommy Rae over Andy Meisner
Warren Bockwinkel drew Ivan Managoff
Paul Boesch drew Lou Plummer


January 22, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Chick Garibaldi vs. Karl Gray
Abe Yourist vs. Axel Madsen
Paul Boesch vs. Jean Devalteau
Fred Grubmeir vs. Henry Kulkovich
Warren Bockwinkel vs. Lou Plummer


January 30, 1941 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Benny Rosen drew Felix Slovikowski 30:00
Oki Shikina over Benito Gardini 23:10
Otto Wallach over Otto Brill 20:00
Michele Leone drew Fred Carone 30:00
Otto Von Schacht beat Swedish Angel Swenson 25:00


February 12, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Jim Austeri vs. Jack Bloomfield
Henry Kulkovich vs. Red Brill
Paul Boesch beat Tiger Tasker
Jim Henry beat Milo Steinborn
Fred Grubmeir beat Ernie Dusek 52:05


February 26, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Lou Plummer vs. Jean Devalteau
Len Macaluso vs. Tommy Rae
Fred Grubmeier vs. Tiger Tasker
Warren Bockwinkel vs. Milos Steinborn
Ray Steele vs. Paul Boesch


March 12, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Tiger Tasker vs. Jean Devalteau
Len Macaluso vs. Eddie Newman
Paul Boesch vs. Henry Kulkovich
Lou Plummer vs. Abe Yourist
Fred Grubmeir vs. Jim Henry


April 2, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Charlie Allen vs. Pierre De Glane
Fred Grubmeier vs. Tommy Rae
Milo Steinborn vs. Len Macaluso
Henry Kulkovich vs. Maurice La Chappelle
Warren Bockwinkel vs. Jim Henry


April 26, 1941 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Gino Garibaldi vs. Jim Henry


May 14, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Maurice La Chappelle vs. Angelo Savoldi
Paul Boesch vs. Gino Garibaldi


June 11, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Angelo Leone vs. Angelo Savoldi
Henry Kulkovich vs. Ace Freeman
Lou Plummer vs. Tommy Rae
Abe Coleman vs. Wildman Zim
Rudy Dusek beat Paul Boesch 22:41


July 16, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Tommy Rae vs. Eddie Newman
Angelo Savoldi vs. Charley Allen
Maurice LaChappelle vs. Ace Freeman
Angelo Leone vs. Fritz Ziegfield
Paul Boesch vs. Joe Cox


August 13, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Maurice LaChappelle beat Angelo Savoldi
Fred Grubmeier beat Roy Clements
Emil Dusek over Ace Freeman
Ernie Dusek beat Abe Yourist
Pat Fraley over Rudy Dusek 20:45


August 20, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Jim Henry beat Fred Grubmeier


August 27, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Eddie Newman vs. Eddie Cook
Frank Judson vs. Charley Allen
Abe Yourist vs. Angelo Savoldi
Paul Boesch vs. Pat Fraley
Emil Dusek vs. Jim Henry


September 13, 1941 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena (Promoter: Max Joss)
Paul Boesch vs. Joe Cox
Pat Fraley vs. Lou Plummer


September 17, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Angelo Leone vs. Jack Bloomfield
Maurice LaChappelle beat Angelo Savoldi
Lou Plummer drew Abe Yourist 30:00
Pat Fraley over Fred Grubmeier 15:38
Emil Dusek over Jim Henry 17:21


September 24, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Abe Yourist over Eddie Newman
Ace Freeman vs. Angelo Leone
Maurice LaChappelle beat Chick Garibaldi (sub., Lester Ryan) 27:45
Fred Grubmeier (sub. Len Macaluso) drew Lou Plummer 30:00
Emil Dusek over Pat Fraley 27:00


October 1, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Len Macaluso vs. Frank Judson
Ace Freeman vs. Lester Ryan
Maurice LaChappelle vs. Angelo Leone
Milo Steinborn over Jim Henry
Abe Yourist over Emil Dusek 52:00


October 8, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Gino Garibaldi vs. Jim Henry
Pat Fraley vs. Abe Yourist


October 22, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Frank Judson vs. Eddie Newman
Lou Plummer vs. Ace Freeman
Walter Podolak vs. Ace Freeman
Fred Grubmeier vs. Gino Garibaldi
Ernie Dusek vs. Abe Yourist


October 28, 1941 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Tony Martinelli vs. Chief Bamba Tabu


November 19, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Milo Steinborn beat Eddie Newman
Pat Healy over George Koverly
Paul Boesch beat Angelo Savoldi
Nanjo Singh beat Babe Caddock
Ed Don George drew Pat Fraley 45:00


November 29, 1941 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Emil Dusek vs. Fred Grubmeier
Ernie Dusek vs. Pat Fraley
Lou Plummer vs. Pat Healy


December 3, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Herb Freeman over Pat Fraley
Fred Carone over Babe Caddock
Stanley Pinto beat Maurice LaChappelle
Paul Boesch over Jim Henry 24:13
George Koverly beat Ernie Dusek 19:48


December 17, 1941 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Ace Freeman vs. Stan Pinto
Jim Henry vs. Frank Judson
Maurice LaChappelle vs. Jim Austeri
Len Macaluso vs. Leo Numa
Paul Boesch vs. Pat Fraley


December 20, 1941 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Fred Carone vs. Abe Coleman
Pat Fraley vs. Stan Pinto
Len Macaluso vs. Joe Cox



January 17, 1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Emil Dusek vs. Maurice LaChappelle
Rudy Dusek vs. Abe Coleman


January 21, 1942 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Emil Dusek vs. Pat Fraley


January 24, 1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Gino Garibaldi vs. Pat Fraley
Emil Dusek vs. Jack Walker
Ernie Dusek vs. Abe Coleman


January 28, 1942 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Babe Caddock vs. Angelo Savoldi
Henry Kampfer vs. Roy Reynolds
Cowboy Luttral vs. Abe Coleman
Gino Garibaldi vs. Max Krauser
French Angel vs. Emil Dusek


February 4, 1942 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Babe Caddock over Abe Stein
Leo Numa over Angelo Savoldi
Gino Garibaldi beat Stanley Pinto
Wladislaw Talun drew Milo Steinborn
Cowboy Luttral beat Ernie Dusek


February 18, 1942 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jim Austeri


February 25, 1942 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Emil Dusek vs. Maurice LaChappelle
Gus Sonnenberg vs. Cowboy Luttral


March 17, 1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker vs. Carlos Octopos


March 18, 1942 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Max Krauser over Herb Freeman 9:24
Al Norcus beat Ace Freeman 15:59
Gino Garibaldi DCOR Cowboy Luttral 22:14


March 24, 1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker vs. Carlos Octopos


March 25, 1942 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Ace Freeman vs. Chick Garibaldi
George Pavich vs. Tom Hanley
Maurice LaChappelle vs. Eddie King
Jim Austeri vs. Max Krauser
Sandor Szabo beat Cowboy Luttral


April 1, 1942 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Charlie Allen over Angelo Savoldi 14:20
Al Norcus vs. Jim Austeri
Max Krauser beat Arthur LeGrand
Henry Kulkovich drew Maurice La Chappelle
Sandor Szabo beat Rudy Dusek 27:15


April 7, 1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Tony Martinelli vs. Carlos Octopos
George Becker vs. Bobby Bruns


April 8, 1942 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
George Pavich vs. Angelo Savoldi
Milo Steinborn DDQ Joe Cox
Henry Kulkovich DCOR Dick Lever
Gus Sonnenberg vs. Al Norcus
Max Krauser W/COR Sandor Szabo 


April 22, 1942 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Henry Kulkovich vs. Al Norcus
Maurice LaChappelle vs. John Gudiski
Gus Sonnenberg vs. Fred Carone
Max Krauser vs. Tommy O'Toole
Sandor Szabo vs. Lou Plummer


May 13, 1942 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Maurice LaChappelle vs. Jim Austeri
John Gudiski vs. Ace Freeman
Lee Henning vs. Jack Vansky
Max Krauser vs. Rudy Laditzi
Ed "Strangler" Lewis vs. Tommy O'Toole


May 27, 1942 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Maurice LaChappelle vs. Dick Lever
Vic Hill vs. Al Norcus
Jim Austeri vs. John Gudiski
Lee Henning vs. Max Krauser
Paul Boesch beat Abe Yourist


June 3, 1942 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Maurice LaChappelle vs. Al Norcus
Paul Boesch vs. Abe Yourist


June 10, 1942 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena
Abe Coleman vs. Vic Hall
Al Norcus vs. John Gudiski
Michele Leone vs. Maurice LaChappelle
Abe Yourist vs. Jim Austeri
Paul Boesch beat Rudy Dusek (NCPD stopped bout)


June 17, 1942 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Arena (Last Show at Hempstead Arena)
Michele Leone (sub. Fritz Ziegfield) beat. Bill Malas
Al Norcus beat Angelo Savoldi
John Gudiski beat Jim Austeri
Abe Yourist drew Hans Kampfer
Rudy Dusek beat Paul Boesch 45:00


July 6, 1942 - Long Island City - Queensboro Arena (Rained Out)
Michele Leone vs. Fritz Zeigfried
Rudy Dusek vs. Abe Yourist


July 13, 1942 - Long Island City - Queensboro Arena
Al Norcus vs. John Guidiski
Jim Austeri vs. Ray Schwarz
Michele Leone vs. Fritz Ziegfried
Paul Boesch vs. Tony Milano
Rudy Dusek vs. Abe Yourist


July 14, 1942 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Rudy Dusek beat Paul Boesch


July 20, 1942 - Long Island City - Queensboro Arena
Michele Leone vs. Hans Kampfer
Paul Boesch over Rudy Dusek


July 27, 1942 - Long Island City - Queensboro Arena
Paul Boesch vs. Michele Leone


August 17, 1942 - Long Island City - Queensboro Arena
Paul Boesch vs. Rudy Dusek


August 31, 1942 - Long Island City - Queensboro Arena
Paul Boesch vs. Ray Schwartz
Rudy Dusek vs. Angelo Savoldi


October 8, 1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Rube Wright vs. Felix Slovikowski
Ed Strangler Lewis vs. Mike Haller


October 15, 1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Rube Wright vs. Fred Bruno


November 5, 1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Ugly One vs. Fritz Ziegfield
Tony Martinelli vs. Ivan Vakinroff


December 22, 1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Jack Bloomfield vs. Mike Tristian
Charlie Allen vs. Herman Levine
Tony Martinelli vs. Fred Bruno



February 4, 1943 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Michele Leone vs. George Becker


February 18, 1943 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Rudy Dusek vs. Michele Leone
Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker


March 27, 1943 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ernie Dusek vs. George Koverly


August 19, 1943 - Long Island City - Queensboro Arena
Herman Rohde vs. Milo Steinborn
Rudy Dusek vs. Canadian Angel


September 23, 1943 - Lindenhurst, NY - Our Lady of Perpetual Help High School (Benefit for softball team)
Gino Garibaldi beat Red DiBlasi



April 27, 1944 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Nanjo Singh vs. Bibber McCoy


May 12, 1944 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Fred Kimball drew Bob Holland 30:00
Murray Rothenberg over Cliff Olson 11:41
Frank Brunowiecz drew Mike Orloff 30:00
French Angel over Dutch Rhode 24:54


May 19, 1944 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Dutch Rhode over Pat Haley 13:02
Maurice LaChappelle over Duke Keomuka 14:02
Murray Rothenberg beat Bob Holland 16:01
Mike Orloff over Zimba Parker
Sandor Szabo beat George Lenihan 21:10


May 26, 1944 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Pat Healy beat Fran Brunowiez 17:54
Fred Kimball drew Duke Keomuka 30:00
Tony Milano beat Murray Rothenberg 26:40
Ivan Vakturoff beat Gus Raap 19:10
George Lenihan beat Maurice LaChappelle 29:06


July 7, 1944 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Mike Haller  vs. Henry Piers
Michele Leone vs. Billy Darnell
Abe Yourist vs. Milo Steinborn
Maurice LaChappelle vs. Angelo Savoldi
Sandor Szabo vs. Don Evans


September 15, 1944 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Jesse James beat Murray Rothenberg 23:05
Frank Brunowiecz beat Ivan Vakturoff 18:24
Angelo Savoldi (sub: Jack Clayburn) drew Don Evans 45:00
Angelo Savoldi drew Mike Haller 45:00


October 6, 1944 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Maury Rothenberg beat Duke Keomuka 27:00
Hans Kampfer drew Mike Haller 30:00
Dave Levin drew Angelo Savoldi 30:00
George Lenihan NC Don Evans 14:00 (Referee: Arthur Berger)


October 13, 1944 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Leo Numa vs. Mike Haller
Dutch Rohde vs. Angelo Savoldi
Dave Levin vs. Murray Rothenberg
George Lenihan vs. Michele Leone


October 20, 1944 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Mike Haller beat John Vansky
Dave Levin drew Angelo Savoldi 30:00
Pat O'Connor beat Murray Rothenberg 11:10
George Lenihan beat Michele Leone 18:22


October 27, 1944 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
John Vansky vs. Pat O'Connor
Karl Davis vs. Leo Numa
Dave Levin vs. George Bruckman
Don Evans vs. George Lenihan


November 20, 1944 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Fred Grubmeier vs. Pat Welch
Joe Meyer vs. Frank Bronowicz
Cliff Olsen vs. Murray Rothenberg
Rudy Dusek vs. Abe Yourist
Tony Martinelli vs. Jim Austeri


November 21, 1944 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Fred Grubmeier vs. Pat Welch
Joe Meyer vs. Frank Brunowiecz
Cliff Olsen vs. Murray Rothenberg
Rudy Dusek vs. Abe Yourist
Tony Martinelli vs. Jim Austeri


November 28, 1944 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Abe Yourist vs. Jack Steele
Tony Martinelli vs. Murray Rothenberg
Rudy Dusek vs. Frank Bruce
Jim Austeri vs. Pat Welch
George Lenihan beat George Becker


December 5, 1944 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Cliff Olsen vs. Fritz Ziegfried
Abe Yourist vs. Frank Brunowiecz
Bull Curry vs. Pat Welch
Jim Austeri vs. Murray Rothenberg
George Lenihan vs. George Becker


December 12, 1944 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Matros Kirilenko vs. Joe Meyer
Pat Welch vs. Murray Rothenberg
Fred Grubmeier vs. Tony Martinelli
George Becker vs. Jim Austeri
George Lenihan vs. Rudy Dusek


December 16, 1944 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Jim Austeri vs. Joe Meyer
Frank Bruce vs. Charley Allen
Bull Curry vs. Abe Yourist
Rudy Dusek vs. Murray Rothenberg
George Lenihan vs. Tony Martinelli


December 30, 1944 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Fritz Ziegfried vs. Frank Bruce
Jim Austeri vs. Pat Welch
Abe Yourist vs. Sam Curry
Tony Martinelli vs. Murray Rothenberg
Rudy Dusek vs. George Lenihan





____________________
"Did Scott Hall fuck Mike Johnson's wife?"

Kriss in the Scott Hall will be dead soon thread
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 06:57 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Queens, Brooklyn, Nassau, and Suffolk Results 1940 - 1944 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems