WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Abdullah The Butcher record book

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Abdullah The Butcher record book  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Mon Dec 3rd, 2007 06:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
From Vance Nevada's DVD, here's Abby.

1967
Northwest Promotions – Promoter Sandor Kovacs:
06/19    Vancouver, BC        beat Rick Renaldo
06/26    Vancouver, BC        beat Roy McClarty
07/03    Vancouver, BC        beat Bad Boy Shields
07/10    Vancouver, BC        beat John Tolos
07/14    Spokane, WA        vs. Bad Boy Shields
07/17    Vancouver, BC        beat Chris Tolos
07/24    Vancouver, BC        beat Don McClarty
07/29    Seattle, WA        vs. John Tolos
07/31    Vancouver, BC        beat Chris Tolos            Texas Death match
08/07    Vancouver, BC        drew John Tolos            Texas Death match
08/14    Vancouver, BC        beat George Cannon
08/21    Vancouver, BC        beat Rocky Johnson
08/24    Tacoma, WA        beat Rocky Johnson
08/28    Vancouver, BC        beat Leo Burke
08/28    Vancouver, BC        Won a Battle royal
08/31    Tacoma, WA        Won a Battle royal
09/04    Vancouver, BC        lost to John Tolos
09/11    Vancouver, BC        beat John Tolos            Sudan strap match
09/18    Vancouver, BC        lost to Don Leo Jonathan by DQ
09/25    Vancouver, BC        beat Don Leo Jonathan        Texas Death match
Promoter Ed Farhat (The Original Sheik):
09/30    Detroit, MI        w/. The Student, beat Ricky Cortez & Spaceman
Northwest Promotions:
10/02    Vancouver, BC        w/. Jerry Graham, beat Chris & John Tolos
10/09    Vancouver, BC        beat Bad Boy Shields
10/16    Vancouver, BC        lost to Gene Kiniski (NWA World champion)
10/23    Vancouver, BC        w/. Jerry Graham, beat Chris & John Tolos
                *Won the NWA Canadian tag team titles
10/30    Vancouver, BC        lost to Gene Kiniski (NWA World champion) by DQ
11/06    Vancouver, BC        beat Rocky Johnson
11/13    Vancouver, BC        lost to Don Leo Jonathan
11/18    Seattle, WA        lost to Gene Kiniski (NWA World champion)
11/20    Vancouver, BC        w/. Jerry Graham, beat Don Leo Jonathan & Don McClarty
11/27    Vancouver, BC        beat Chris Tolos
12/04    Vancouver, BC        w/. Jerry Graham, lost to The Assassins
                *Lost the NWA Canadian tag team titles
12/11    Vancouver, BC        drew Roy McClarty
12/11    Vancouver, BC        lost in a Battle royal
12/14    Tacoma, WA        beat Frank Shields
12/18    Vancouver, BC        w/. Jerry Graham & Jack Bence, lost to Eric Froelich, Roy & Don
McClarty
12/19    Seattle, WA        beat Jose Quintero
12/26    Vancouver, BC        lost to Assassin #1
American Wrestling Association – Promoter Verne Gagne:
12/28    Winnipeg, MB        beat Eric Froelich   
Northwest Promotions:
12/29    Seattle, WA        w/. Jerry Graham, lost to The Assassins

1968
01/01    Vancouver, BC        beat Rocky Johnson
01/02    Seattle, WA        lost to Don McClarty by DQ
01/02    Seattle, WA        beat Roy McClarty
01/04    Tacoma, WA        drew Don McClarty
01/04    Tacoma, WA        lost in a Battle royal
01/08    Vancouver, BC        w/. Jerry Graham, beat Roy & Don McClarty
01/11    Tacoma, WA        w/. Jerry Graham, lost to The Assassins
01/15    Vancouver, BC        lost to Don McClarty by DQ
01/19    Tacoma, WA        lost to Assassin #2        Texas Death match
01/20    Seattle, WA        beat Rocky Johnson
01/22    Vancouver, BC        beat Don McClarty        Sudan strap match
01/29    Vancouver, BC        w/. Jerry Graham, lost to Rocky Johnson & Don McClarty
02/05    Vancouver, BC        beat Assassin #1
02/12    Vancouver, BC        beat Don McClarty
02/19    Vancouver, BC        lost to Don Leo Jonathan        Texas Death match
03/04    Vancouver, BC        lost to Lou Thesz by DQ
03/11    Vancouver, BC        w/. Gaylord George, lost to Emile Dupre & Sky Hi Jones
03/18    Vancouver, BC        w/. Gaylord George, beat Rocky Johnson & Don McClarty
03/25    Vancouver, BC        beat Emile Dupre
03/30    Seattle, WA        lost to Bobo Brazil by DQ
04/01    Vancouver, BC        lost to Trotski
04/13    Seattle, WA        w/. Gaylord George, beat Rocky Johnson & Bruce Kirk
04/15    Vancouver, BC        beat Don McClarty
04/22    Vancouver, BC        w/. Armand Hussein, beat Roy & Don McClarty
04/29    Vancouver, BC        w/. The Assassins, lost to Don Leo Jonathan, Haystacks Calhoun, &
Sky Hi Jones
05/06    Vancouver, BC        lost to Paddy Barrett
05/13    Vancouver, BC        w/. Armand Hussein, beat Roy McClarty & Bruce Kirk
05/20    Vancouver, BC        w/. Armand Hussein, double DQ vs. The Assassins
06/10    Vancouver, BC        lost to Tex McKenzie by DQ
06/17    Vancouver, BC        w/. Armand Hussein, beat Paddy Barrett & Bruce Kirk
06/24    Vancouver, BC        w/. Armand Hussein, beat The Assassins
07/01    Vancouver, BC        w/. Armand Hussein, beat Don Leo Jonathan & Haystacks Calhoun
                *Won the NWA Canadian tag team titles
07/15    Vancouver, BC        w/. Armand Hussein, lost to Don Leo Jonathan & Paddy Barrett
                *Lost the NWA Canadian tag team titles
07/21    Seattle, WA        beat Paul Diamond
07/22    Vancouver, BC        w/. Armand Hussein, lost to Don Leo Jonathan & Paddy Barrett
08/05    Vancouver, BC        w/. Armand Hussein, beat Eric Froelich & Jack Garfano
08/12    Vancouver, BC        w/. Armand Hussein, lost to Don Leo Jonathan & Paddy Barrett
08/19    Vancouver, BC        lost to Bobby Shane
08/26    Vancouver, BC        w/. Armand Hussein, lost to Don Leo Jonathan & Bobby Shane
09/02    Vancouver, BC        drew Johnny Kostas
09/09    Vancouver, BC        lost to John Tolos
09/16    Vancouver, BC        lost to Johnny Kostas
09/21    Seattle, WA        lost to Dean Higuchi

1969
International Wrestling – Promoter Johnny Rougeau:
03/18    Chicoutimi, QC        beat Paul Diamond
03/25    Montreal, QC        beat Dale Roberts
04/07    Montreal, QC        w/. Ivan Koloff, beat Johnny & Jacques Rougeau
05/02    Quebec City, QC        w/. Tony Angelo & Eddie Creatchman, lost to Johnny & Jacques
Rougeau
05/04    St. Jean, QC        vs. Jacques Rougeau
05/05    Montreal, QC        lost to Mighty Igor
05/09    Quebec City, QC        beat Tony Baillargeon
05/16    Quebec City, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo lost to Tony Baillargeon & Gino Brito by DQ
05/17    Acton Vale, QC        vs. Jacques Rougeau
05/19    Montreal, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo vs. Johnny & Jacques Rougeau
05/21    Ste Foy, QC        double count out vs. Jacques Rougeau
05/23    Quebec City, QC        beat Dale Roberts
05/25    Sorel, QC        vs. Jacques Rougeau
05/26    Montreal, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo vs. Ivan Koloff & Anthony Stark
06/02    Montreal, QC        drew Ivan Koloff
06/04    Ste Foy, QC        lost to Jacques Rougeau
06/09    Montreal, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, lost to Jacques Rougeau & Jackie Weicz by DQ
06/11    Ste Foy, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, beat Tony Baillargeon & Gino Brito
06/13    Quebec City, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, beat Guillotine Gordon & Anthony Stark
06/16    Montreal, QC        vs. Jacques Rougeau
06/18    Ste Foy, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, lost to Johnny Rougeau & Tony Baillargeon by DQ
06/20    Quebec City, QC        lost to Ivan Koloff by DQ
06/27    Quebec City, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, lost to Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon
06/30    Montreal, QC        beat Tony Baillargeon
07/01    Chicoutimi, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, lost to Jacques & Johnny Rougeau
07/04    Quebec City, QC        w/. Eddie Creatchman, no contest vs. Ivan Koloff & Tony Angelo
07/06    St Georges, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, beat Jos & Paul Leduc
07/07    Montreal, QC        vs. Gino Brito
07/08    Chicoutimi, QC        drew Johnny Rougeau
07/11    Quebec City, QC        no contest vs. Ivan Koloff
07/13    St Georges, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, lost to Jacques Rougeau & Dale Roberts
07/14    Montreal, QC        beat Ivan Koloff
07/15    Chicoutimi, QC        beat Jean Frenette
07/18    Quebec City, QC        drew Johnny Rougeau
07/20    Donnaconna, QC        beat Dale Roberts
07/21    Montreal, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, drew Jacques & Johnny Rougeau
07/25    Quebec City, QC        beat Johnny Rougeau
07/27    Donnaconna, QC        beat Jacques Rougeau
07/28    Montreal, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, vs. Jacques & Johnny Rougeau
07/29    Chicoutimi, QC        lost to Johnny Rougeau by DQ
08/03    Donnaconna, QC        lost to Jacques Rougeau by DQ
08/04    Montreal, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo & Eddie Creatchman, vs. Jacques & Johnny Rougeau
08/07    Hull, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, no contest vs. Domenic Denucci & Luigi Macera
08/10    Donnaconna, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, lost to Jacques & Johnny Rougeau by DQ
08/11    Montreal, QC        lost to Jacques Rougeau
08/17    Donnaconna, QC        lost to Jackie Weicz by DQ
08/18    Montreal, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, vs. The Mongols
08/24    Donnaconna, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, beat Johnny Rougeau & Tony Baillargeon
08/25    Montreal, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, vs. Ivan Koloff & Hans Schmidt
08/28    Hull, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, beat Johnny Rougeau & Domenic Denucci
08/29    Quebec City, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, lost to Johnny & Jacques Rougeau by DQ
08/31    Donnaconna, QC        w/. Fidel Castillo, beat Jos & Paul Leduc

1970
Stampede Wrestling – Promoter Stu Hart:
01/02    Calgary, AB        beat Dan Kroffat
01/05    Lethbridge, AB        vs. ?
01/07    Regina, SK        lost to Dan Kroffat by DQ
01/08    Saskatoon, SK        lost to Dan Kroffat by DQ
01/09    Calgary, AB        lost to Gordon Ivey by DQ
01/12    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Gordon Ivey
01/14    Saskatoon, SK        vs. Gordon Ivey
01/15    Regina, SK        lost to Gordon Ivey by DQ
01/18    Edmonton, AB        vs. Gordon Ivey
01/19    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Jose Quintero
01/21    Saskatoon, SK        beat Jose Quintero
01/22    Regina, SK        beat Jose Quintero
01/23    Calgary, AB        no contest vs. Dave Ruhl
01/25    Edmonton, AB        vs. Alex the Butcher
01/28    Saskatoon, SK        beat Gordon Ivey
01/29    Regina, SK        lost to Dan Kroffat by DQ
01/30    Calgary, AB        beat Dave Ruhl
                *Won the Canadian Heavyweight title
02/01    Edmonton, AB        no contest vs. Dave Ruhl
02/02    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Dave Ruhl
02/03    Medicine Hat, AB    vs. Gordon Ivey
02/04    Saskatoon, SK        beat Dan Kroffat
02/05    Regina, SK        beat Gordon Ivey
02/06    Calgary, AB        beat Billy Robinson
                *Won the Stampede North American Heavyweight title
02/08    Edmonton, AB        lost to Dave Ruhl by DQ
02/09    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Dave Ruhl
02/11    Saskatoon, SK        no contest vs. Dave Ruhl
02/12    Regina, SK        beat Jose Quintero & Gordon Ivey        -- Handicap match
02/13    Calgary, AB        beat Billy Robinson
02/15    Edmonton, AB        vs. Billy Robinson
02/17    Medicine Hat, AB    vs. Dave Ruhl
02/18    Saskatoon, SK        lost to Dave Ruhl by DQ
02/19    Regina, SK        vs. Alex the Butcher
02/20    Calgary, AB        lost to Billy Robinson
                *Lost the Stampede North American Heavyweight title
02/22    Edmonton, AB        beat Billy Robinson by DQ
02/23    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Billy Robinson
02/25    Saskatoon, SK        vs. Billy Robinson
02/26    Regina, SK        lost to Dave Ruhl by DQ
02/27    Calgary, AB        beat Billy Robinson
                *Won the Stampede North American Heavyweight title (2)
03/01    Edmonton, AB        beat Billy Robinson
03/02    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Billy Robinson
03/03    Medicine Hat, AB    vs. Billy Robinson
03/04    Saskatoon, SK        beat Billy Robinson
03/05    Regina, SK        beat Billy Robinson
03/06    Calgary, AB        double DQ vs. Mighty Ursus
03/08    Edmonton, AB        no contest vs. Mighty Ursus
03/09    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Mighty Ursus
03/11    Regina, SK        lost to Dan Kroffat by DQ
03/12    Saskatoon, SK        lost to Dan Kroffat by DQ
03/13    Calgary, AB        vs. Bill Dromo
03/16    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Bill Dromo
03/17    Medicine Hat, AB    vs. Dave Ruhl
03/18    Saskatoon, SK        beat Bill Dromo
03/19    Regina, SK        beat Bill Dromo
03/20    Calgary, AB        lost to Mighty Ursus by DQ
03/23    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Mighty Ursus
03/24    Red Deer, AB        vs. Dave Ruhl
03/25    Saskatoon, SK        lost to Mighty Ursus by DQ
03/27    Calgary, AB        no contest vs. Jerry Christy
03/28    Edmonton, AB        lost to Bobby Christy by DQ
04/03    Calgary, AB        lost to Jerry Christy by DQ
04/04    Edmonton, AB        beat Jerry Christy by DQ
04/06    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Jerry Christy
04/07    Red Deer, AB        vs. Mighty Ursus   
04/08    Regina, SK        no contest vs. Mighty Ursus
04/09    Regina, SK        beat Mighty Ursus
04/10    Calgary, AB        double DQ vs. Jerry Christy
04/11    Edmonton, AB        lost to Jerry Christy by DQ
04/13    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Jerry Christy
04/14    Medicine Hat, AB    vs. Mighty Ursus
04/15    Saskatoon, SK        vs. Mighty Ursus
04/16    Regina, SK        no contest vs. Bobby Christy
04/17    Calgary, AB        lost to Jerry Christy        -- No DQ match
04/18    Edmonton, AB        w/. Wayne Coleman, vs. Bobby & Jerry Christy
04/20    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Jerry Christy
04/21    Red Deer, AB        vs. Jerry Christy
04/22    Saskatoon, SK        lost to Jerry Christy by DQ
04/23    Regina, SK        lost to Jerry Christy by DQ
04/24    Calgary, AB        lost to Dan Kroffat by DQ
04/25    Edmonton, AB        vs. Jerry Christy
04/27    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Jerry Christy
04/28    Medicine Hat, AB    vs. Jerry Christy
04/29    Saskatoon, SK        no contest vs. Jerry Christy
04/30    Regina, SK        no contest vs. Jerry Christy
05/01    Calgary, AB        beat Jerry Christy
                *Won the Stampede North American Heavyweight title (3)
05/04    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Jerry Christy
05/05    Red Deer, AB        lost to Jerry Christy by DQ
05/06    Saskatoon, SK        lost to Jerry Christy by reversed decision
05/07    Regina, SK        lost to Jerry Christy
                *Lost the Stampede North American Heavyweight title
05/08    Calgary, AB        double DQ vs. Mighty Ursus
05/09    Edmonton, AB        vs. Jerry Christy            -- No DQ match
05/12    Medicine Hat, AB    vs. Jerry Christy
05/13    Saskatoon, SK        beat Carlos Belafonte
05/14    Regina, SK        beat Jerry Christy
                *Won the Stampede North American Heavyweight title (4)
05/15    Calgary, AB        beat Mighty Ursus
05/16    Edmonton, AB        vs. Mighty Ursus
05/18    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Mighty Ursus
05/19    Red Deer, AB        lost to Carlos Belafonte by count out
05/20    Saskatoon, SK        beat Mighty Ursus by DQ
05/21    Regina, SK        beat Carlos Belafonte
05/22    Calgary, AB        lost to Angelo Mosca by DQ
05/25    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Mighty Ursus
05/26    Medicine Hat, AB    vs. Mighty Ursus
05/27    Saskatoon, SK        lost to Mighty Ursus by count out
05/28    Regina, SK        lost to Mighty Ursus by count out
05/29    Calgary, AB        beat Angelo Mosca
05/31    Edmonton, AB        beat Carlos Belafonte
06/01    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Mighty Ursus
06/02    Red Deer, AB        lost to Mighty Ursus by count out
06/05    Calgary, AB        beat Carlos Belafonte by count out
06/12    Calgary, AB        beat Carlos Belafonte by DQ
06/13    Edmonton, AB        vs. Carlos Belafonte
06/16    Red Deer, AB        beat Mighty Ursus        Texas Death match
06/19    Calgary, AB        beat Carlos Belafonte
06/26    Calgary, AB        beat Mighty Ursus        Strap match
06/28    Edmonton, AB        beat Carlos Belafonte
06/30    Red Deer, AB        vs. Carlos Belafonte
07/03    Calgary, AB        beat Carlos Belafonte
07/05    Edmonton, AB        beat Carlos Belafonte        Texas Death match
07/10    Calgary, AB        lost to Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World champion) by DQ
07/26    Edmonton, AB        beat Angelo Mosca
08/13    Regina, SK        lost to Dave Ruhl by DQ
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
08/21    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Karl Heizinger, lost to Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki
08/30    Shizuoka, Japan        w/. Prince Pullins, lost to Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki
09/11    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Mr. Atomic, lost to Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki
09/17    Tokyo, Japan        lost to Giant Baba by DQ
09/30    Honolulu, HI        lost to Billy Robinson
Stampede Wrestling:
10/02    Calgary, AB        lost to Danny Babich by DQ
10/08    Regina, SK        beat Nick Pacchiano
10/09    Calgary, AB        vs. Mighty Ursus
10/10    Edmonton, AB        vs. Mighty Ursus
10/15    Regina, SK        lost to Danny Babich
10/16    Calgary, AB        lost to Bob Pirie by DQ
10/22    Regina, SK        beat Mighty Ursus        Stopped due to blood
10/23    Calgary, AB        beat Carlos Belfonte
10/29    Regina, SK        lost to Mighty Ursus
10/30    Calgary, AB        beat Leo Burke
11/05    Regina, SK        beat Danny Babich
11/12    Regina, SK        beat Mighty Ursus
11/13    Calgary, AB        vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
11/19    Regina, SK        double DQ vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
11/21    Edmonton, AB        vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
11/26    Regina, SK        lost to Sweet Daddy Siki by DQ
11/28    Edmonton, AB        beat Sweet Daddy Siki        Lumberjack match
12/03    Regina, SK        drew Sweet Daddy Siki
12/10    Regina, SK        w/. Bob Sweetan, beat Sweet Daddy Siki & Gil Hayes by DQ
12/17    Regina, SK        w/. Bob Sweetan, beat Sweet Daddy Siki & Gil Hayes
12/25    Calgary, AB        vs. Mighty Ursus



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 3rd, 2007 06:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1971
01/09    Edmonton, AB        vs. Danny Babich
01/22    Calgary, AB        vs. Gordon Ivey
01/27    Regina, SK        vs. Danny Babich
01/29    Calgary, AB        vs. Bill Marchuk
02/04    Regina, SK        lost to Danny Babich by DQ
02/11    Regina, SK        lost to Nick Pacchiano
02/12    Calgary, AB        vs. Stu Hart
Northwest Promotions:
02/15    Vancouver, BC        drew Les Thornton
02/15    Vancouver, BC        lost in a Battle royal
Stampede Wrestling:
02/17    Regina, SK        beat Gil Hayes
02/19    Calgary, AB        vs. Stu Hart
03/04    Regina, SK        no contest vs. Stu Hart
03/11    Regina, SK        beat Les Thornton by DQ
03/12    Calgary, AB        vs. Les Thornton
03/17    Regina, SK        lost to Les Thornton
03/20    Edmonton, AB        lost to Dan Kroffat
03/23    Red Deer, AB        vs. Les Thornton
03/26    Calgary, AB        vs. Archie Gouldie
03/27    Saskatoon, SK        vs. Archie Gouldie
07/09    Calgary, AB        vs. Black Angus Campbell
National Wrestling Federation:
11/25    Cleveland, OH        beat Chief White Owl
12/02    Cleveland, OH        beat Johnny Powers
12/09    Cleveland, OH        no contest vs. Johnny Powers
12/30    Cleveland, OH        lost to Johnny Powers

1972
01/05    Buffalo, NY        lost to Johnny Powers by DQ
01/06    Cleveland, OH        w/. Waldo Von Erich, lost to Johnny Powers & Domenic Denucci
01/19    Buffalo, NY        no contest vs. Mighty Igor
01/26    Buffalo, NY        lost to Bobo Brazil by DQ
01/27    Cleveland, OH        lost to Johnny Powers by DQ
02/03    Cleveland, OH        no contest vs. Bobo Brazil
02/09    Buffalo, NY        no contest vs. Bobo Brazil
02/10    Cleveland, OH        w/. Luke Graham, lost to Johnny Powers & Domenic Denucci by DQ
02/16    Buffalo, NY        beat Haystacks Calhoun by count out
02/17    Cleveland, OH        no contest vs. Domenic Denucci
02/24    Cleveland, OH        drew Tony Parisi
03/01    Buffalo, NY        w/. Luke Graham, no contest vs. Domenic Denucci & Tony Parisi
03/15    Buffalo, NY        w/. Luke Graham, lost to Domenic Denucci & Tony Parisi
03/17    Cleveland, OH        no contest vs. Tony Marino
03/22    Buffalo, NY        no contest vs. Mighty Igor
Stampede Wrestling:
03/23    Regina, SK        lost to Tor Kamata by DQ
??
05/15    Ishikawa, Japan        w/. Caribbean Hurricane, lost to Seiji Sakaguchi & Michiaki
Yoshimura
Stampede Wrestling:
05/20    Edmonton, AB        vs. Geoff Portz
National Wrestling Federation:
06/02    Cleveland, OH        beat Mike Loren
06/07    Buffalo, NY        beat Tony Parisi
06/09    Cleveland, OH        beat Dan Miller
06/14    Buffalo, NY        no contest vs. Domenic Denucci
06/16    Cleveland, OH        beat Manuel Soto
06/21    Buffalo, NY        beat Mighty Igor
06/23    Cleveland, OH        beat Manuel Soto
06/24    Akron, OH        beat Ernie Ladd
                *Won the NWF Heavyweight title
06/30    Cleveland, OH        beat Ernie Ladd
07/08    Buffalo, NY        beat Haystacks Calhoun by count out
07/15    Buffalo, NY        beat Domenic Denucci by DQ
International Wrestling Association:
07/17    Montreal, QC        no contest vs. Johnny Rougeau
National Wrestling Federation:
08/05    Buffalo, NY        no contest vs. Victor Rivera
08/12    Cleveland, OH        double DQ vs. Ernie Ladd        Brass Knuckles match
08/14    Buffalo, NY        no contest vs. Victor Rivera
09/08    Cleveland, OH        beat Domenic Denucci by DQ
09/16    Akron, OH        beat Chief White Owl
09/22    Cleveland, OH        lost to Domenic Denucci by DQ
09/23    Buffalo, NY        lost to Ernie Ladd by DQ
09/29    Pittsburgh, PA        lost to Abner Osborne by DQ
10/12    Buffalo, NY        beat Victor Rivera
10/18    Buffalo, NY        beat Victor Rivera by count out
10/19    Cleveland, OH        lost to Johnny Valentine
                *Lost the NWF Heavyweight title
10/20    Pittsburgh, PA        lost to Luis Martinez by DQ
10/28    Cleveland, OH        beat Manuel Soto
11/01    Buffalo, NY        lost to Ernie Ladd
11/02    Cleveland, OH        beat Tex McKenzie
11/04    Akron, OH        beat Tony Parisi
11/08    Buffalo, NY        lost to Tony Parisi by DQ
11/10    Pittsburgh, PA        lost to Tony Parisi by count out
11/11    Akron, OH        lost to Ernie Ladd
11/18    Cleveland, OH        w/. Johnny Valentine, lost to Ernie Ladd & Bearcat Wright
11/22    Buffalo, NY        lost to Bearcat Wright
11/23    Cleveland, OH        lost to Ernie Ladd
11/24    Calgary, AB        vs. Geoff Portz
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
12/02    Tokyo, Japan        beat Motoshi Ohkuma
12/03    Kuroiso, Japan        w/. Moose Morowski, lost to Giant Baba & Motoshi Ohkuma
12/04    Ichinoseki, Japan        w/. Destroyer, lost to Giant Baba & Masio Koma
12/06    Yonezawa, Japan        lost to Giant Baba        Best of 3 falls
12/08    Tatebayashi, Japan    beat Masio Koma
12/09    Toyota, Japan        w/. Rufus Jones, lost to Giant Baba & Thunder Sugiyama
12/11    Izumo, Japan        beat Masio Koma
12/12    Yonago, Japan        w/. Moose Morowski, lost to Giant Baba & Thunder Sugiyama
12/14    Okayama, Japan        w/. Rufus Jones, lost to Giant Baba & Samson Kutsuwada
12/16    Kohama, Japan        w/. Rufus Jones, beat Giant Baba & Masio Koma
12/17    Takaoka, Japan        double count out vs. Thunder Sugiyama
12/18    Nanao, Japan        w/. Rufus Jones, lost to Giant Baba & Thunder Sugiyama
12/19    Niigata, Japan        w/. Cyclone Negro, lost to Thunder Sugiyama & Masio Koma
12/20    Koshigaya, Japan        w/. Cyclone Negro, beat Giant Baba & Samson Kutsuwada
12/21    Tokyo, Japan        beat Thunder Sugiyama by DQ

1973
Stampede Wrestling:
01/02    Edmonton, AB        participated in a Battle royal
01/05    Calgary, AB        vs. Geoff Portz
01/08    Lethbridge, AB        vs. George Gordienko
01/11    Regina, SK        beat Gino Caruso
01/12    Calgary, AB        vs. George Gordienko
01/13    Edmonton, AB        vs. George Gordienko
01/18    Regina, SK        vs. George Gordienko
01/19    Calgary, AB        vs. George Gordienko
01/20    Edmonton, AB        vs. George Gordienko        -- No DQ match
01/25    Regina, SK        vs. Gino Caruso
01/26    Calgary, AB        vs. Gino Caruso
01/27    Edmonton, AB        vs. Gino Caruso
02/01    Regina, SK        vs. Gino Caruso
02/02    Calgary, AB        vs. Gino Caruso
02/03    Edmonton, AB        vs. Gino Caruso
02/05    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Gino Caruso        -- Lumberjack match
02/08    Regina, SK        vs. Gino Caruso
02/09    Calgary, AB        vs. Gino Caruso
02/15    Regina, SK        lost to Gino Caruso    -- Lumberjack match
02/16    Calgary, AB        vs. Gino Caruso
02/17    Edmonton, AB        vs. Gino Caruso
02/22    Regina, SK        beat Gino Caruso        -- No DQ match
02/23    Calgary, AB        vs. Geoff Portz
02/24    Edmonton, AB        vs. Geoff Portz
03/01    Regina, SK        lost to Tor Kamata by DQ
03/02    Calgary, AB        vs. Tor Kamata
03/08    Regina, SK        vs. Tor Kamata        -- Texas Death match
03/09    Calgary, AB        vs. Tor Kamata
03/15    Regina, SK        beat Tor Kamata        -- No DQ match
03/17    Edmonton, AB        vs. Tor Kamata
03/18    Calgary, AB        vs. Archie Gouldie
03/22    Regina, SK        vs. Carlos Belafonte
03/23    Calgary, AB        vs. Carlos Belafonte
03/27    Medicine Hat, AB    vs. Carlos Belafonte
04/01    Lethbridge, AB        w/. Joe Tomasso, vs. Carlos Belafonte & Gino Caruso
04/05    Regina, SK        vs. Carlos Belafonte
04/06    Calgary, AB        vs. Archie Gouldie
04/12    Regina, SK        w/. Joe Tomasso, beat Bob Pringle & Super Hawk
04/13    Calgary, AB        vs. Archie Gouldie    -- Bare knuckles match
04/19    Regina, SK        double DQ vs. Archie Gouldie
04/20    Calgary, AB        vs. Archie Gouldie
04/21    Edmonton, AB        vs. Archie Gouldie
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
06/14    Kanagawa, Japan        lost to Giant Baba by DQ
07/26    Tokyo, Japan        lost to Giant Baba
Promoter Ed Farhat:
12/29    Detroit, MI        beat Magnificent Zulu

1974
Stampede Wrestling:
01/06    Calgary, AB        no contest vs. Omar Atlas
01/11    Calgary, AB        vs. Omar Atlas
International Wrestling:
01/14    Montreal, QC        lost to Tony Herbert by DQ
Stampede Wrestling:
01/18    Calgary, AB        vs. Archie Gouldie
01/25    Calgary, AB        vs. Archie Gouldie
National Wrestling Alliance (New Zealand):
03/12    ??            beat John DaSilva
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
05/13    Tokyo, Japan        lost to The Destroyer (Dick Beyer)
05/16    Osaka, Japan        lost to Giant Baba
Promoter Ed Farhat:
06/29    Detroit, MI        beat Mike Wayne
07/13    Detroit, MI        no contest vs. Tony Marino
07/27    Detroit, MI        lost to Tony Marino by DQ
08/31    Detroit, MI        w/. Tim Brooks, lost to Tony Marino & Bobo Brazil
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
09/25    Kanagawa, Japan        drew Giant Baba
10/05    Tokyo, Japan        lost to Giant Baba
10/10    Osaka, Japan        lost to The Destroyer
Stampede Wrestling:
10/25    Calgary, AB        vs. Mr. Hito
11/01    Calgary, AB        vs. Tor Kamata
11/08    Calgary, AB        vs. Tor Kamata
11/15    Calgary, AB        vs. Tor Kamata
Promoter Ed Farhat:
12/01    Detroit, MI        w/. The Sheik, lost to Tex McKenzie & Mighty Igor
12/15    Akron, OH        beat Leo Burke
12/28    Akron, OH        lost to Mighty Igor by DQ            No Count Outs
12/29    Toronto, ON        w/. The Sheik, beat Andre the Giant & Athol Layton by DQ
12/30    Cleveland, OH        w/. The Sheik, beat Johnny Powers & Ernie Ladd by DQ
Appeared in New Zealand in 1974



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 3rd, 2007 06:47 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1975
01/04    Montreal, QC        w/. The Sheik, lost to Domenic Denucci & Tony Marino
01/05    Toronto, ON        w/. The Alaskan, lost to Killer Kowalski & Athol Layton
01/11    Detroit, MI        beat Mighty Igor by count out
01/12    Akron, OH        beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
01/18    Akron, OH        beat Tex McKenzie
01/25    Akron, OH        w/. The Sheik, lost to Andre the Giant & Tex Mckenzie by DQ
01/30    Cleveland, OH        double DQ vs. Johnny Powers
02/02    Toronto, ON        beat Mighty Igor
02/08    Detroit, MI        beat Bobo Brazil
02/15    Akron, OH        double DQ vs. Johnny Powers
02/16    Toronto, ON        double DQ vs. Mighty Igor
02/21    Atlanta, GA        beat Rocky Johnson
02/22    Akron, OH        beat Johnny Powers by DQ
02/27    Cleveland, OH        beat Johnny Powers
03/02    Toronto, ON        beat Mighty Igor
03/08    Detroit, MI        beat Pampero Firpo by DQ
03/09    Atlanta, GA        beat Frank Hester
03/12    Toronto, ON        beat Mighty Igor by DQ
03/15    Akron, OH        beat Jimmy Banks by count out
03/15    Akron, OH        double count out vs. Johnny Powers
03/21    Atlanta, GA        beat Rocky Johnson
03/22    Detroit, MI        lost to Pampero Firpo by count out
03/23    Toronto, ON        w/. Waldo Von Erich, beat Killer Kowalski & Athol Layton
04/07    Augusta, GA        vs. Rocky Johnson
04/13    Toronto, ON        w/. Waldo Von Erich, lost to Athol Layton & Mighty Igor
04/14    Augusta, GA        w/. Toru Tanaka, vs. Rocky Johnson & Mr. Wrestling II
04/19    Detroit, MI        lost to Bobo Brazil
04/21    Augusta, GA        vs. Don Muraco
04/27    Toronto, ON        w/. The Sheik, lost to Mighty Igor & Waldo Von Erich by DQ
05/03    Detroit, MI        no contest vs. The Sheik
05/11    Toronto, ON        double DQ vs. The Sheik
05/17    Detroit, MI        no contest vs. The Sheik
05/25    Toronto, ON        double count out vs. The Sheik
06/08    Toronto, ON        lost to The Sheik            -- Cage match
06/30    Augusta, GA        vs. Mr. Wrestling II        Lumberjack match
07/30    Miami Beach, FL        double DQ vs. Jerry Brisco
08/01    Atlanta, GA        lost to Toru Tanaka
08/04    Augusta, GA        vs. Toru Tanaka
08/05    Tampa, FL        double DQ vs. Jerry Brisco
08/06    Miami Beach, FL        double count out vs. Jerry Brisco
08/11    Augusta, GA        vs. Toru Tanaka
08/12    Tampa, FL        beat Jerry Brisco            Texas Death match
08/13    Miami Beach, FL        beat Jerry Brisco            Texas Death match
08/15    Atlanta, GA        beat Toru Tanaka
08/16    St. Petersburg, FL    lost to Jack Brisco (NWA World champion) by DQ
08/18    Augusta, GA        vs. Mike McCord
08/20    Miami Beach, FL        lost to Dusty Rhodes
08/25    Augusta, GA        vs. Bobby Duncum
08/25    West Palm Beach, FL    beat Ron Fuller
08/26    Tampa, FL        lost to Cyclone Negro        Chain match
08/27    Miami Beach, FL        w/. Bob Roop, lost to Rocky Johnson & Cyclone Negro
10/12    Osaka, Japan        beat The Destroyer
                *Won the United States Heavyweight title
10/30    Tokyo, Japan        beat Jumbo Tsuruta
11/17    Augusta, GA        lost to Mr. Wrestling II
11/24    Augusta, GA        lost to The Spoiler & Brute Bernard        King of the Hill match
11/27    Atlanta, GA        beat The Sheik
12/03    Gumma, Japan        lost to The Destroyer
                *Lost the United States Heavyweight title

1976
01/05    Augusta, GA        beat Dick Slater by DQ
01/12    Augusta, GA        w/. Moondog Mayne, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
01/19    Augusta, GA        w/. The Spoiler, beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
01/27    Augusta, GA        lost to Bob Armstrong
01/27    Augusta, GA        lost in a Battle royal
02/05    Detroit, MI        no contest vs. Jay Strongbow
02/09    Augusta, GA        lost to Ken Mantell
03/08    Augusta, GA        lost to Skip Young
05/08    Hokkaido, Japan        beat Giant Baba
                *Wins All Japan Champion Carnival
05/17    Augusta, GA        w/. The Spoiler, vs. Dusty Rhodes & Mark Lewin
05/19    Detroit, MI        lost to Dusty Rhodes
05/24    Augusta, GA        double count out vs. Mr. Wrestling II
05/31    Augusta, GA        beat Dean Ho
06/14    Augusta, GA        w/. The Spoiler, lost to Mark Lewin & Mr. Wrestling II
06/21    Augusta, GA        beat Mr. Wrestling II
06/28    Augusta, GA        w/. Dick Slater, beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II
07/01    Chalmette, OK        beat Mike Shelton & Silento Rodriguez     -- Handicap match
07/17    New Orleans, LA        double DQ vs. Dick the Bruiser
08/02    Augusta, GA        vs. Mark Lewin
08/06    Detroit, MI        beat Moose Cholak
08/16    Augusta, GA        lost to Jos Leduc by DQ
09/17    Detroit, MI        w/. The Sheik, beat Dory Jr. & Terry Funk
09/30    Morioka, Japan        w/. Waldo Von Erich, lost to Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
10/10    Osaka, Japan        drew The Destroyer
10/22    Aichi, Japan        lost to Jumbo Tsuruta by DQ
10/24    Osaka, Japan        lost to Giant Baba
10/28    Tokyo, Japan        lost to The Destroyer
12/18    Detroit, MI        drew Ed George

1977
National Wrestling Alliance:
02/11    Atlanta, GA        beat Tony Atlas
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
05/18    Osaka, Japan        w/. Bull Ramos, lost to Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
World Class Championship Wrestling:
06/03    Lubbock, TX        beat Afa Anoia
08/11    Amarillo, TX        beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
08/18    Amarillo, TX        vs. Ric Flair
09/02    Houston, TX        beat Big John
National Wrestling Alliance:
09/17    Detroit, MI        w/. The Sheik, beat Dory Jr. & Terry Funk
World Class Championship Wrestling:
09/23    Houston, TX        lost to Andre the Giant
09/30    Houston, TX        no contest vs. The Sheik
10/07    Houston, TX        lost to Ernie Ladd by DQ
10/28    Houston, TX        beat Jose Lothario
11/11    Houston, TX        lost to Harley Race by DQ
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
11/27    Atlanta, GA        lost to Tony Atlas
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
12/02    Tokyo, Japan        w/. The Sheik, beat Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
12/06    Kyushi, Japan        w/. The Sheik, beat the Destroyer & Texas Red
12/07    Fukui, Japan        w/. The Sheik, beat Genichiro Tenryu & Rocky Hata
12/09    Niigata, Japan        w/. The Sheik, double count out vs. Rusher Kimura & Great Kusatsu
12/10    Miyagi, Japan        w/. The Sheik, beat Kintaro Oki & Kim Duk
12/13    Kochi, Japan        w/. The Sheik, beat Mighty Inoue & Akahisa Tachachiho
12/14    Osaka, Japan        w/. The Sheik, beat Billy Robinson & Horst Hoffman by count out
12/15    Tokyo, Japan        w/. The Sheik, lost to Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk by DQ
National Wrestling Alliance:
12/18    Detroit, MI        drew Ed George

1978
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
01/13    Atlanta, GA        lost to Pak Song by DQ
02/03    Atlanta, GA        lost to Bill Watts
02/10    Atlanta, GA        lost to Dusty Rhodes
02/17    Atlanta, GA        lost to Dick Slater
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
04/07    Sendai, Japan        lost to Giant Baba by count out
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
04/10    Augusta, GA        lost to Tony Atlas by DQ
04/16    Atlanta, GA        lost to Tommy Rich
04/24    Augusta, GA        lost to Rocky Johnson by DQ
05/05    Atlanta, GA        lost to Dusty Rhodes
05/08    Augusta, GA        beat Mr. Wrestling
05/15    Augusta, GA        lost to Thunderbolt Patterson
05/17    Atlanta, GA        beat Rocky Johnson
05/29    Augusta, GA        lost to Stan Hansen by DQ
06/02    Atlanta, GA        lost to Stan Hansen
06/05    Augusta, GA        w/. Ole Anderson & Rock Hunter, double DQ vs. Stan Hansen, Tommy
                Rich & Mr. Wrestling II
06/12    Augusta, GA        w/. Ole Anderson & Rock Hunter, lost to Stan Hansen, Tommy Rich
                & Mr. Wrestling II
06/16    Atlanta, GA        w/. Ole Anderson, lost to Stan Hansen & Thunderbolt Patterson
06/23    Atlanta, GA        w/. Ric Flair, lost to Stan Hansen & Dick Slater
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
08/26    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Tiger Jeet Singh, lost to Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
09/28    Atlanta, GA        double DQ vs. The Sheik
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
10/18    Utsunomiya, Japan    beat Billy Robinson
                *Won the PWF Heavyweight title
10/25    Hokkaido, Japan        w/. Bobo Brazil, lost to Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
11/17    Osaka, Japan        double DQ vs. Giant Baba
World Wrestling Council:
11/18    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    beat Carlos Colon
                *Won the WWC Puerto Rican title
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
12/01    ??, Japan        vs. Terry Funk
12/09    Tokyo, Japan        w/. The Sheik, beat Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk by DQ
12/13    ??, Japan        w/. Tor Kamata vs. Billy Robinson & Black Angus
12/15    Japan            tag team tournament wraps up.

1979
02/10    Chicago, IL        lost to Giant Baba
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
03/03    Yokohama, Japan        double count out vs. Jumbo Tsuruta
03/05    Akita, Japan        lost to Jumbo Tsuruta
03/06    Chosi, Japan        beat Great Kojika
03/31    Sanjo, Japan        beat Dos Caras
04/06    Akita, Japan        beat Jumbo Tsuruta
07/13    Iwake, Japan        w/. The Sheik & Kim Ill, lost to Giant Baba, Dory & Terry Funk
07/14    Matsudo, Japan        w/. Kim Ill, lost to Jumbo Tsuruta & Terry Funk
07/15    Tokyo, Japan        w/. The Sheik, drew Dory & Terry Funk
07/16    Kiso, Japan        w/. Moose Morowski, lost to Dory & Terry Funk
07/17    Ueda, Japan        w/. Roger Kirby, lost to Jumbo Tsuruta & Masa Toguchi
07/18    Kanazawa, Japan        lost to Terry Funk by DQ
07/24    Mito, Japan        w/. Kim Ill, drew Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
07/2?    Ibaraki, Japan        w/. Kintaro Oki, lost to Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
World Wrestling Council:
07/28    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    lost to Invader #2
07/31    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    lost to Pampero Firpo
                *Lost the WWC Puerto Rican title
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
08/17    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Carlos Colon, lost to Mil Mascaras & Jumbo Tsuruta
08/18    Yachiyo, Japan        w/. Bobo Brazil, drew Giant Baba & Tiger Toguchi
08/19    Kokubunji, Japan        w/. Bobo Brazil & Kim Ill, lost to Giant Baba, Tiger Toguchi
                & Jumbo Tsuruta
08/21    Tomakomai, Japan    w/. Bobo Brazil & Kim Ill, lost to Giant Baba, Tiger Toguchi
                & Jumbo Tsuruta
08/22    Sapporo, Japan        double count out vs. Mil Mascaras
08/23    Kushiro, Japan        w/. Kim Ill & Carlos Colon, lost to Giant Baba, Akio Sato &
                Takachiho
08/24    Obihiro, Japan        w/. Kim Ill & Larry Sharpe, lost to Giant Baba, Mil Mascaras &
                Jumbo Tsuruta
08/26    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Tiger Jeet Singh, lost to Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki
08/27    Omonogawa, Japan    w/. Carlos Colon & Kim Ill, lost to Giant Baba, Takachiho &
                Tiger Toguchi
08/28    Manawa, Japan        w/. Carlos Colon & Larry Sharpe, lost to Giant Baba, Takachiho
                & Mil Mascaras
08/29    Niigata, Japan        w/. Carlos Colon & Kim Ill, lost to Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta &
                Tiger Toguchi
08/30    Maebashi, Japan        w/. Carlos Colon & Kim Ill, lost to Giant Baba, Rocky Hata &
                Tiger Toguchi
08/31    Osaka, Japan        double count out vs. Giant Baba
09/01    Kobe, Japan        w/. Carlos Colon & Kim Ill, lost to Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta &
                Tiger Toguchi
09/03    Himeji, Japan        w/. Carlos Colon & Larry Sharpe, lost to Jumbo Tsuruta, Tiger
                Toguchi & Mil Mascaras
09/04    Tokushima, Japan    w/. Carlos Colon & Larry Sharpe, lost to Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta
                & Mil Mascaras
09/05    Kochi, Japan        w/. Bobo Brazil, drew Jumbo Tsuruta & Mil Mascaras
09/06    Ohtsu, Japan        w/. Carlos Colon & Bobo Brazil, lost to Giant Baba, Mil Mascaras, &
                Jumbo Tsuruta
09/07    Kita-Kyusa, Japan    w/. Bobo Brazil, lost to Jumbo Tsuruta & Tiger Toguchi
09/08    Jyuga, Japan        w/. Bobo Brazil & Kim Ill, lost to Giant Baba, Tiger Toguchi &
                Takachiho
09/09    Joshima, Japan        w/. Carlos Colon & Kim Ill, lost to Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta &
                Tiger Toguchi
09/10    Ogohori, Japan        w/. Carlos Colon, lost to Giant Baba & Takachiho
09/12    Kagoshima, Japan    beat Tiger Toguchi by count out
09/13    Oita, Japan        w/. Bobo Brazil, lost to Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
10/05    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Ray Candy, beat Jumbo Tsuruta & Tiger Toguchi
10/12    Hokkaido, Japan        w/. Ray Candy, beat Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
                *Won the All Japan International tag team titles
10/19    Koriyama, Japan        w/. Ray Candy, lost to Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
                *Lost the All Japan International tag team titles
11/07    Amagasaki, Japan    w/. Jerry Blackwell, lost to Jumbo Tsuruta & Tiger Toguchi
11/08    Tokyo, Japan        double count out Harley Race (NWA World champion)
11/30    Tokyo, Japan        w/. The Sheik, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Frank Hill
12/01    Akita, Japan        no contest vs. Terry Funk
12/03    Sapporo, Japan        w/. The Sheik, double count out vs. Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
12/09    Matsuyama, Japan    w/. The Sheik, double count out vs. Mil Mascaras & Dos Caras
12/13    Tokyo, Japan        w/. The Sheik, lost to Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk
World Wrestling Council:
12/15    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    beat Carlos Colon
                *Won the WWC Puerto Rican title (2)
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
12/25    Atlanta, GA        lost to Tony Atlas by DQ

1980
World Wrestling Council:
01/05    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    vs. Carlos Colon
               (WWC Puerto Rican title is held up)
01/12    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon
                *Lost the WWC Puerto Rican title
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
01/13    Atlanta, GA        beat Dusty Rhodes by count out
01/14    Augusta, GA        w/. The Sheik, double DQ vs. Ray Candy & Tony Atlas
02/03    Atlanta, GA        beat Tony Atlas
02/11    Augusta, GA        beat Tony Atlas
02/18    Augusta, GA        w/. Killer Khan & Great Mephisto, lost to Andre the Giant & Mr.
                Wrestling II                -- Handicap match
02/23    San Jose, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon by DQ
02/24    Atlanta, GA        w/. Great Mephisto, lost to Tony Atlas    -- Handicap match
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
05/02    Tokyo, Japan        double disqualification vs. The Sheik
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
06/21    Griffin, GA        lost to Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
06/22    Atlanta, GA        beat Austin Idol
07/02    Columbus, GA        lost to Austin Idol
07/05    Atlanta, GA        w/. Mark Lewin, beat Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol
07/06    Toronto, ON        double count out vs. Dory Funk Jr.
07/07    Augusta, GA        w/. The Assassins, lost to Ole Anderson, Wahoo McDaniel, &
                Mike George
07/14    Augusta, GA        beat Mike George
07/15    Macon, GA        w/. Mark Lewin, drew Kevin Sullivan & Tommy Rich
07/16    Columbus, GA        w/. Mark Lewin, lost to Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas by DQ
07/19    McDonogh, GA        drew Mr. Wrestling II
07/20    Atlanta, GA        w/. Mark Lewin, beat Kevin Sullivan & Stan Hansen
07/22    Macon, GA        w/. Mark Lewin, beat Kevin Sullivan & Tommy Rich
07/26    San Juan, Puerto Rico    beat Mighty Igor
07/30    Columbus, GA        beat Steve Regal
08/01    Atlanta, GA        drew Stan Hansen
08/05    Macon, GA        w/. Kevin Sullivan, beat Mark Lewin & Great Mephisto by DQ
08/06    Columbus, GA        beat Mark Lewin
08/18    Augusta, GA        w/. Kevin Sullivan, beat Mark Lewin & Great Mephisto by DQ
08/22    Atlanta, GA        beat Mark Lewin
08/29    Gadsden, GA        beat Ole Anderson by DQ
09/30    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    w/. The Sheik, beat Chief Thundercloud & Jay Strongbow
10/04    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    vs. Carlos Colon
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
10/13    Nagoya, Japan        beat Jumbo Tsuruta
                *Won the All Japan United National Heavyweight title
10/13    Nagoya, Japan        double DQ vs. Terry Funk
11/01    Kanagawa, Japan        double DQ vs. Terry Funk
11/02    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Tor Kamata, lost to Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
11/04    Nagano, Japan        double count out vs. Jumbo Tsuruta
11/28-12/11    Japan        Real Word tag team league tournament, w/. Tor Kamata
12/05    Kochi, Japan        w/. Tor Kamata, double count out vs. Dory Jr. & Terry Funk



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 3rd, 2007 06:53 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
amerorig



Joined: Thu Oct 18th, 2007
Location: Fresno, California USA
Posts: 2995
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Everyone of these was a loss by DQ. 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 3rd, 2007 06:54 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1981
01/02    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Mark Lewin, beat Prince Tonga & Jumbo Tsuruta
01/03    Tokyo, Japan        double count out vs. The Sheik
01/13    Shimabara, Japan        w/. Mark Lewin, lost to Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
01/18    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Guy Mitchell, lost to Jumbo Tsuruta & Prince Tonga
01/22    Yamanashi, Japan    lost to Jumbo Tsuruta
                *Lost the All Japan United National title
03/26    Tokyo, Japan        double count out vs. Jack Brisco
04/01    Koshigaya, Japan        w/. Wayne Farris, lost to Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
04/10    Hiroshima, Japan        double count out vs. Bruiser Brody
04/14    Kumamoto, Japan    w/. The Avenger, lost to Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
04/15    Himeji, Japan        w/. Wayne Farris, lost to Jumbo Tsuruta & Tiger Toguchi
04/16    Koshima, Japan        beat Prince Tonga
04/17    Akita, Japan        beat Tim Brooks by count out
04/18    Odate, Japan        beat Prince Tonga
04/20    Nagaoka, Japan        double count out vs. Giant Baba
04/23    Osaka, Japan        drew Jumbo Tsuruta
04/30    Matsudo, Japan        w/. Tim Brooks, lost to Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
06/01    Okayama, Japan        
06/02    Hamamatsu, Japan    
06/03    Nagoya, Japan        
06/04    Tokyo, Japan        
06/24    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Stan Hansen, beat Antonio Inoki & Yoshiaki Yatsu by DQ
New Japan Pro Wrestling:
07/03    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Bad News Allen, beat Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi
07/04    Ichihara, Japan        w/. Bad News Allen & Frank Savage, lost to Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi
                Fujinami & Riki Choshu
07/05    Iwake, Japan        w/. Frank Savage, lost to Antonio Inoki & Riki Choshu
07/07    Noheji, Japan        w/. Bad News Allen & Stan Lane, lost to Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi
                Fujinami & Kengo Kimura
07/08    Hirosaki, Japan        w/. Bad News Allen, beat Antonio Inoki & Riki Choshu
07/10    Sapporo, Japan        w/. Bad News Allen, beat Seiji Sakaguchi & Riki Choshu
07/11    Tomakomai, Japan    w/. Bad News Allen & Les Thornton, lost to Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi
                Fujinami & Frank Savage
07/12    Furano, Japan        lost to Seiji Sakaguchi
08/02    Tokyo, Japan        beat Tatsumi Fujinami by count out
08/03    Hachinohe, Japan        w/. Bad News Allen & Les Thatcher, lost to Antonio Inoki, Riki
                Choshu & Tatsumi Fujinami
08/04    Morioka, Japan        w/. Bad News Allen, lost to Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi
08/05    Sugawara, Japan        w/. Bad News Allen & Stan Lane, lost to Antonio Inoki, Kantaro
                Hoshino & Fujiwara
08/06    Tokyo, Japan        no contest vs. Seiji Sakaguchi
World Wrestling Council:
08/10    San Juan, Puerto Rico    beat Carlos Colon
                *Won the WWC North American/Puerto Rican titles
08/11    ??            beat Carlos Colon
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling:
09/05    Greensboro, NC        w/. Roddy Piper, no contest vs. Ron Bass & Wahoo McDaniel
09/06    Asheville, NC        w/. Roddy Piper, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
09/06    Charlotte, NC        w/. Roddy Piper, double DQ vs. Ron Bass & Wahoo McDaniel
09/13    Hampton, VA        lost to Wahoo McDaniel
09/18    Richmond, VA        w/. Roddy Piper, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood by DQ
09/19    Charlotte, NC        w/. Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson, lost to Wahoo McDaniel, Ricky
                Steamboat & Jake Roberts
World Wrestling Council:
09/26    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon
                *Lost the WWC Puerto Rican title
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling:
10/02    Richmond, VA        w/. Roddy Piper, beat Ron Bass & Wahoo McDaniel
10/04    Toronto, ON        w/. Roddy Piper, drew Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel
New Japan Pro Wrestling:
10/09    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Bad News Allen & Steve Travis, lost to Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi
                Fujiwara & Riki Choshu
10/12    Koichi, Japan        w/. Bad News Allen, lost to Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami by DQ
10/13    Kure, Japan        lost to Kantaro Hoshino by DQ
10/14    Kumamoto, Japan    lost to Tatsumi Fujinami by DQ
11/01    Hasama, Japan        beat Riki Choshu
11/05    Tokyo, Japan        lost to Dino Bravo by DQ

1982
01/28    Tokyo, Japan        lost to Antonio Inoki by DQ
Universal Wrestling Alliance:
02/14    Naulcalpan, Mexico    w/. Perro Aguayo, beat Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami by DQ
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
05/26    Osaka, Japan        no contest vs. Hulk Hogan
National Wrestling Alliance:
06/17    Amarillo, TX        double DQ vs. Terry Funk
World Wrestling Council:
07/24    San Juan, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon
                *Lost the WWC Universal title
08/14    San Juan, Puerto Rico    beat Charlie Cook
                *Won the WWC Caribbean title
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling:
11/22    Greenville, SC        w/. Jimmy Valiant & Bob Orton Jr, beat Jos Leduc, Paul Jones, &
                Oliver Humperdinck
11/23    Raleigh, NC        w/. Jimmy Valiant & Jack Brisco, beat Jos Leduc, Paul Jones &
                Leroy Brown
11/27    Norfolk, VA        w/. Jimmy Valiant, beat Jos Leduc, Leroy Brown & Oliver
                Humperdinck         -- Handicap match
11/28    Charlotte, NC        w/. Roddy Piper, beat Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle

1983
01/01    Charlotte, NC        w/. Jimmy Valiant, beat Jos Leduc & One Man Gang
01/02    Greensboro, NC        w/. Jimmy Valiant, beat Gene Anderson & One Man Gang
01/04    Columbia, SC        beat Jos Leduc
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
02/27    Atlanta, GA        drew Bruiser Brody
02/28    Augusta, GA        drew Bruiser Brody
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
07/10    Edozaki, Japan        w/. Brian Blair, lost to Riki Choshu & Animal Hamaguchi
World Wrestling Council:
09/17    San Juan, Puerto Rico    lost to Andre the Giant by count out
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
11/06    Atlanta, GA        double DQ vs. Buzz Sawyer
National Wrestling Alliance:
11/24    Greensboro, NC        beat Carlos Colon

1984
New Japan Pro Wrestling:
01/01    Tokyo, Japan        double DQ vs. Seiji Sakaguchi
01/06    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Allen Coage, lost to Riki Choshu & Animal Hamaguchi by DQ
03/15    Cleveland, OH        beat Bob White
International Wrestling:
03/19    Montreal, QC        lost to Rick Martel by DQ
04/02    Montreal, QC        lost to Tony Parisi by DQ
04/09    Quebec City, QC        lost to Rick Martel by DQ
04/23    Montreal, QC        w/. Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera, beat Rick Martel, Dino Bravo, &
Tony Parisi
04/29    Cleveland, OH        double DQ vs. Johnny Powers
04/30    Montreal, QC        lost to Raymond Rougeau by DQ
05/03    Cleveland, OH        double DQ vs. Johnny Powers
05/07    Montreal, QC        w/. Jerry Blackwell, lost to Rick Martel & Dino Bravo
American Wrestling Association:
05/13    St. Paul, MN        w/. Jerry Blackwell, no contest vs. Blackjacks Mulligan & Lanza
05/17    Winnipeg, MB        w/. Adnan Al-Kaissie, lost to Baron Von Raschke & Crusher
06/07    San Francisco, CA    drew Blackjack Mulligan
06/08    Green Bay, WI        w/. Jerry Blackwell, lost to Baron Von Raschke & Crusher
06/10    St. Paul, MN        w/. Jerry Blackwell, beat Baron Von Raschke & Blackjack Lanza
06/10    St. Paul, MN        lost in a Battle royal
06/14    Winnipeg, MB        w/. Bruiser Brody, beat Baron Von Raschke & Crusher
06/15    Denver, CO        w/. Adnan Al-Kaissie, lost to Baron Von Raschke & Crusher
06/17    Chicago, IL        w/. Bruiser Brody & Adnan Al-Kaissie, beat Baron Von Raschke,
                Crusher, & Dick the Bruiser
06/20    Las Vegas, NV        drew The Crusher
06/21    Salt Lake City, UT    double DQ vs. The Crusher
06/23    Rockford, IL        no contest vs. The Crusher
06/29    Davenport, IA        drew Larry Hennig
06/30    Milwaukee, WI        lost to The Crusher by DQ
Southwest Championship Wrestling:
07/01    San Antonio, TX        double DQ vs. Bruiser Brody
Stampede Wrestling:
07/06    Lethbridge, AB        lost to Sonny Two Rivers by DQ
07/07    Edmonton, AB        lost to Gerry Morrow by DQ
07/09    Saskatoon, SK        beat Elton Stanton
07/10    Regina, SK        beat Gerry Morrow
07/11    Calgary, AB        lost to Gerry Morrow by DQ
American Wrestling Association:
07/13    Denver, CO        lost to The Crusher by DQ
07/15    St. Paul, MN        lost to The Crusher by DQ
07/21    Chicago, IL        lost to The Crusher by DQ
International Wrestling:
08/06    Montreal, QC        double DQ vs. Jos Leduc
Southwest Championship Wrestling:
08/11    San Antonio, TX        drew Blackjack Mulligan
International Wrestling:
08/14    Quebec City, QC        double DQ vs. Jos Leduc
08/22    San Antonio, TX        double DQ vs. Carlos Colon
08/27    Montreal, QC        lost to Jos Leduc
New Japan Pro Wrestling:
09/07    Fukuoka, Japan        drew Tatsumi Fujinami
09/09    Kagoshima, Japan    beat Riki Choshu by DQ
International Wrestling:
09/10    Montreal, QC        lost to Jos Leduc            -- Texas Death match
New Japan Pro Wrestling:
09/12    Mihara, Japan        w/. Gerry Morrow, lost to Yoshiaki Yatsu & Riki Choshu
World Wrestling Council:
09/15    San Juan, Puerto Rico    w/. Carlos Colon, double DQ vs. Stan Hansen & Bruiser Brody
International Wrestling:
09/19    Quebec City, QC        lost to Jos Leduc
Southwest Championship Wrestling:
10/01    San Antonio, TX        lost to Tommy Rich by DQ
10/07    San Antonio, TX        drew Tommy Rich
10/07    San Antonio, TX        w/. Butch Miller & Luke Williams, lost to Tim Brooks, Al Madril, &
Voodoo Malumba
10/10    Cleveland, OH        beat Voodoo Malumba
10/18    San Antonio, TX        lost to Tommy Rich by DQ
International Wrestling:
11/19    Montreal, QC        double DQ vs. Mighty Igor
11/28    Quebec City, QC        w/. King Tonga, beat Dino Bravo & Billy Robinson by DQ

1985
Promoter Jerry Jarrett:
02/25    Memphis, TN        w/. Jerry Lawler, beat The Interns
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
04/14    Orlando, FL        drew Wahoo McDaniel
04/16    Tampa, FL        drew Wahoo McDaniel
04/17    Miami, FL        drew Wahoo McDaniel
04/19    Cleveland, OH        double DQ vs. Blackjack Mulligan
04/21    Orlando, FL        lost to Dusty Rhodes        -- Bunkhouse match
05/10    Orlando, FL        w/. Missing Link, drew Wahoo McDaniel & Blackjack Mulligan
05/11    St. Petersburg, FL    no contest vs. Blackjack Mulligan
05/14    Tampa, FL        w/. Missing Link, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Blackjack Mulligan
05/15    Miami, FL        w/. Missing Link, lost to Blackjack Mulligan & Bugsy McGraw
05/17    Ocala, FL        lost to Wahoo McDaniel
05/18    Lakeland, FL        lost to Wahoo McDaniel
05/19    Orlando, FL        w/. Missing Link, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Bugsy McGraw
International Wrestling:
05/27    Montreal, QC        vs. King Tonga
National Wrestling Alliance:
07/06    Charlotte, NC        w/. Billy Graham & Konga the Barbarian, lost to Manny Fernandez,
Sam Houston, & Buzz Tyler
07/24    Miami, FL        drew Magnum TA
World Wrestling Council:
09/21    San Juan, Puerto Rico    vs. Carlos Colon
10/19    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon
International Wrestling:
10/21    Montreal, QC        lost to Jacques Rougeau Jr. by DQ
10/28    Montreal, QC        w/. Jos Leduc, drew Raymond Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau Jr.
National Wrestling Alliance:
11/27    Miami, FL        lost to Billy Graham by DQ
11/28    Atlanta, GA        lost to Manny Fernandez
International Wrestling:
12/28    Sudbury, ON        w/. Jos Leduc vs. Raymond & Jacques Rougeau

1986
Championship Wrestling from Forida:
01/21    Tampa, FL        lost to Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
01/29    Orlando, FL        lost to Jesse Barr
Mosca Mania:
02/01    Hamilton, ON        double count out vs. Jimmy Valiant
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
02/23    Orlando, FL        lost to Jesse Barr
International Wrestling:
04/28    Montreal, QC        w/. Kamala, lost to Rick Martel & Austin Idol
World Class Championship Wrestling:
05/26    Fort Worth, TX        beat Jerry Allen
06/16    Fort Worth, TX        beat Steve Simpson
06/23    Fort Worth, TX        beat Tim Brooks by DQ
07/04    Dallas, TX        beat Great Kabuki
                *Won the WCCW Brass Knuckles title
07/04    Dallas, TX        double DQ vs. Bruiser Brody
07/14    Fort Worth, TX        vs. Chris Adams
07/18    Dallas, TX        beat Brian Adias
International Wrestling:
07/22    Quebec City, QC        beat Kareem Muhammed
World Class Championship Wrestling:
07/25    Dallas, TX        drew Kevin Von Erich
07/27    Mesquite, TX        double DQ vs. Bruiser Brody
07/28    Fort Worth, TX        vs. Rick Rude
08/01    Dallas, TX        w/. Dingo Warrior, drew Kevin Von Erich & Bruiser Brody
08/04    Fort Worth, TX        double DQ vs. Bruiser Brody
08/10    San Antonio, TX        lost to Kevin Von Erich by DQ
International Wrestling:
08/11    Montreal, QC        beat Man Mountain Moore
08/12    Quebec City, QC        beat Sheik Ali
World Class Championship Wrestling:
08/22    Dallas, TX        drew Mighty Zulu
08/25    Fort Worth, TX        w/. Dingo Warrior vs. Kevin Von Erich & Bruiser Brody
International Wrestling:
08/31    Montreal, QC        double DQ vs. Steve Strong
World Class Championship Wrestling:
09/01    Fort Worth, TX        beat Bruiser Brody by DQ
09/05    Dallas, TX        beat Mike Reid
09/05    Dallas, TX        beat Brian Adias
09/08    Fort Worth, TX        drew Mighty Zulu
09/15    Fort Worth, TX        beat Mighty Zulu                -- Stretcher match
10/06    Fort Worth, TX        vs. Kevin Von Erich
10/12    Dallas, TX        lost to Bruiser Brody
10/13    Fort Worth, TX        lost to Steve Simpson by DQ
10/20    Fort Worth, TX        vs. Bruiser Brody
10/27    Fort Worth, TX        beat Mark Youngblood
11/03    Fort Worth, TX        beat Sean Cody
11/27    Dallas, TX        lost to Tony Atlas by DQ
12/01    Fort Worth, TX        lost to Dingo Warrior by DQ
12/05    Dallas, TX        beat Mark Youngblood
12/25    Dallas, TX        beat Bruiser Brody
International Wrestling:
12/26    Montreal, QC        beat Bruiser Brody

1987
01/12    Montreal, QC        beat Bruiser Brody
02/01    Montreal, QC        w/. Steve Strong, beat Bruiser Brody & Hercules Ayala
02/22    Montreal, QC        beat Hercules Ayala
                *Won the International Heavyweight title
World Wrestling Council:
03/28    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    lost to Hercules Ayala
                *Lost the WWC Caribbean title
National Wrestling Federation:
04/15    Bricktown, NJ        beat J.D. McSlade
04/15    Bricktown, NJ        double DQ vs. Bruiser Brody
World Class Championship Wrestling:
05/03    Irving, TX        w/. Eli the Eliminator, lost to Red River Jack & Spike Huber
National Wrestling Federation:
05/16    Bricktown, NJ        beat Ricky Bourne
05/16    Bricktown, NJ        double DQ vs. Bruiser Brody    Lumberjack match
International Wrestling:
06/24    Scarborough, ON        beat Gino Brito            Cage match
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
11/22    Tokyo, Japan        w/. TNT, beat Dory Jr. & Terry Funk by DQ
12/10    Aizuwakamatsu, Japan    w/. TNT, beat Tom Zenk & The Terminator
12/11    Tokyo, Japan        w/. TNT, lost to Giant Baba & Hiroshi Wajima



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 3rd, 2007 06:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1988
01/09    Matsuyama, Japan    w/. TNT, lost to Genichiro Tenryu & Ashura Hara
01/13    Kagoshima, Japan    double count out vs. Jumbo Tsuruta
World Wrestling Council:
01/30    San Juan, Puerto Rico    beat Miguel Perez Jr.
                *Won the WWC North American title (2)
02/27    San Juan, Puerto Rico    lost to Dutch Mantell
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
03/27    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Tiger Jeet Singh, beat Yoshiaki Yatsu & John Tenta
04/02    Tokyo, Japan        w/. George Skaaland, lost to Giant Baba & Tiger Mask
08/29    Tokyo, Japan        lost to Stan Hansen by DQ
08/30    Osaka, Japan        w/. Jimmy Snuka, no contest vs. Stan Hansen & Tom Zenk
09/09    Chiba, Japan        lost to Jumbo Tsuruta
11/19    Japan            Real World tag team league tournament opens
12/16    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Tiger Jeet Singh, lost to Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu
National Wrestling Alliance:
12/26    Norfolk, VA        lost in a Battle royal

1989
01/20    St. Louis, MO        beat Steve Casey
01/21    Kansas City, MO        beat Gary Royal
02/03    Johnson City, TN        lost to Mike Rotundo
02/04    Philadelphia, PA        beat Bob Bradley
02/11    Charlotte, NC        beat Kevin Sullivan
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
03/08    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Giant Kamala, lost to Giant Baba & Rusher Kimura by count out
National Wrestling Alliance:
03/11    Greensboro, NC        lost to Dick Murdoch by DQ
World Wrestling Council:
04/15    San Juan, Puerto Rico    lost to Invader I
                *Lost the WWC North American title
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
09/02    Tokyo, Japan        lost to Giant Baba
11/17    Japan            Real World tag team league tournament opens
12/06    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Tiger Jeet Singh, beat Terry Gordy & Bill Irwin

1990
World Wrestling Council:
03/04    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    double DQ vs. TNT
03/24    San Juan, Puerto Rico    beat TNT
                *Won the WWC Universal Heavyweight title
03/31    San Juan, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon
                *Lost the WWC Universal Heavyweight title
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
06/08    Tokyo, Japan        double DQ vs. Tiger Jeet Singh
World Wrestling Council:
07/07    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    double count out vs. Zeus
09/08    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    double count out vs. Giant Warrior
Tri State Wrestling Alliance:
09/15    Philadelphia, PA        double DQ vs. Manny Fernandez
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
09/30    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Giant Baba, lost to Andre the Giant & Stan Hansen
Texas Wrestling Federation:
10/27    Dallas, TX        lost to Al Perez
10/27    Dallas, TX        w/. Tony Falk, Rod Price, & Angel of Death, beat Matt Borne,
                Al Perez, Action Jackson, & Terrence Garvin    -- Cage match
11/10    Dallas, TX        w/. Angel of Death, lost to Steve Austin & Rod Price
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
11/15    Japan            Real World tag team league tournament opens
12/07    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II (Ben Peacock), lost to Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk

1991
Tri State Wrestling Alliance:
03/02    Philadelphia, PA        double DQ vs. The Sheik
Texas Wrestling Federation:
03/22    Dallas, TX        lost to Iceman Parsons by DQ
03/22    Dallas, TX        beat Kid Dynamite
03/22    Dallas, TX        w/. Dragon Master & Ali Farouk, lost to Terrence Garvin, Steve &
                Shaun Simpson
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
06/01    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala I & II, lost to Giant Baba, Masanobu Fuchi & Rusher
Kimura
06/03    Okazaki, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
06/06    Koyama, Japan        w/. Kamala I & II, beat Doug Furnas, Dan Kroffat, & Mike Golden
08/29    Amagasecki, Japan    w/. Kamala I & II, beat Doug Furnas, Dan Kroffat & Richard Slinger
09/04    Tokyo, Japan        beat Johnny Ace
World Championship Wrestling:
09/14    Greensboro, NC        double count out vs. Sting
09/16    Atlanta, GA        lost to Bobby Eaton
Tri State Wrestling Alliance:
09/21    Philadelphia, PA        beat The Sheik
World Championship Wrestling:
09/29    Chicago, IL        no contest vs. Sting
10/03    Sarasota, FL        double DQ vs. Rick Steiner
10/05    Lakeland, FL        w/. Cactus Jack, lost to Sting & Rick Steiner
10/07    Atlanta, GA        w/. Cactus Jack, double DQ vs. Sting & Bobby Eaton
10/10    Kansas City, KS        double count out vs. Rick Steiner
10/11    St. Louis, MO        lost to Rick Steiner by DQ
10/12    Atlanta, GA        w/. Cactus Jack, lost to Sting & Rick Steiner        -- Cage match
10/13    Greensboro, NC        lost to Rick Steiner by DQ
10/25    Birmingham, AL        lost to Rick Steiner by count out
10/27    Chattanooga, TN        w/. Cactus Jack, Van Vader, & Diamond Studd, lost to Sting, El
Gigante, Rick & Scott Steiner
11/01    Albuquerque, NM    double DQ vs. Sting
11/03    Charleston, SC        lost to Sting by DQ
11/09    Chicago, IL        beat Bobby Eaton
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
11/16    Japan            Real World tag team tournament opens
11/26    Fukuoka, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
12/06    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Giant Baba & Andre the Giant
World Championship Wrestling:
12/25    Atlanta, GA        w/. Cactus Jack, beat El Gigante & Van Hammer
12/26    Dallas, TX        w/. Cactus Jack, beat El Gigante & Van Hammer
12/27    East Rutherford, NJ    w/. Cactus Jack, beat El Gigante & Van Hammer
12/28    Baltimore, MD        w/. Cactus Jack, beat El Gigante & Van Hammer
12/29    Norfolk, VA        w/. Sting, beat Bobby Eaton & Brian Pillman
12/29    Norfolk, VA        lost in a Battle royal
12/30    Chattanooga, TN        w/. Cactus Jack, beat El Gigante & Van Hammer

1992
01/11    Hammond, IN        beat Big Josh
01/16    Jacksonville, FL        w/. Mr. Hughes, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner
01/18    Houston, TX        w/. Larry Zbyzsko, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner
01/19    Oklahoma City, OK    w/. Larry Zbyzsko, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner
02/01    Charlottesville, VA    beat Cactus Jack
02/02    Philadelphia, PA        beat Cactus Jack                -- Cage match
02/07    Jacksonville, FL        beat Cactus Jack
02/09    Atlanta, GA        beat Cactus Jack                -- Cage match
02/12    Atlanta, GA        beat Paul Robertson
02/14    Norfolk, VA        beat P.N. News
02/15    Baltimore, MD        lost to Van Hammer by DQ
02/20    Dallas, TX        lost to Van Hammer by DQ
02/21    Fort Hood, TX        lost to Van Hammer
02/24    Greenville, SC        double DQ vs. Big Josh
03/06    Los Angeles, CA        double count out vs. Cactus Jack
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
04/08    Okiyama, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Dan Kroffat & David Isley
World Championship Wrestling:
05/10    Atlanta, GA        w/. Cactus Jack, double DQ vs. Ron Simmons & Junk Yard Dog
World Wrestling Council:
05/15    Fajardo, Puerto Rico    w/. Mohammed Hussein, lost to Carlos Colon & Miguel Perez by DQ
05/16    Caguas, Puerto Rico    beat Carlos Colon (non-title match)
05/22    Manati, Puerto Rico    w/. Fidel Sierra, lost to Carlos Colon & Miguel Perez Jr.
05/24    San German, Puerto Rico    double DQ vs. Carlos Colon
05/25    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    no contest vs. Carlos Colon
05/28    Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico    w/. Mohammed Hussein, dble DQ vs. Carlos Colon & Canadian Giant
05/29    Manati, Puerto Rico    w/. Mohammed Hussein, lost to Carlos Colon & Miguel Perez Jr.
05/30    Carolina, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon            -- Cage match
06/05    Arecibo, Puerto Rico    double DQ vs. Carlos Colon
06/06    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    double DQ vs. Canadian Giant
06/12    Humacao, Puerto Rico    w/. Invader #1, double count out vs. Carlos Colon & P.N. News
06/13    Carolina, Puerto Rico    double count out vs. The Patriot
06/14    Aguadilla, Puerto Rico    w/. Invader #1, lost to Carlos Colon & The Patriot
06/25    Ciales, Puerto Rico    double DQ vs. Carlos Colon
06/26    Humacao, Puerto Rico    w/. Invader #1, double count out vs. Carlos Colon & Miguel Perez Jr.
06/27    Guaynabo, Puerto Rico    lost to Miguel Perez Jr.
06/28    Aguadilla, Puerto Rico    lost to Miguel Perez Jr.
08/08    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    double DQ vs. Miguel Perez Jr.
08/15    Caguas, Puerto Rico    double count out vs. Invader #1
08/20    Salinas, Puerto Rico    w/. La Ley, lost to Invader #1 & El Vigilante by DQ
08/21    Humacao, Puerto Rico    double count out vs. Dick Murdoch
08/23    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    beat Invader #1 by DQ
08/27    Luquillo, Puerto Rico    w/. La Ley, double count out vs. Invader #1 & El Vigilante
08/28    Guayana, Puerto Rico    double count out vs. Dick Murdoch
08/29    Yabucoa, Puerto Rico    w/. Carlos Colon, double DQ vs. Invader #1 & Dick Murdoch
09/03    Jumcos, Puerto Rico    double count out vs. Dick Murdoch
09/04    Arroyo, Puerto Rico    w/. Carlos Colon, double count out vs. Invader #1 & Dick Murdoch
09/05    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    beat Invader #1                -- Cage match
09/10    Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico    double count out vs. Iron Sheik
09/12    Carolina, Puerto Rico    double count out vs. Invader #1
09/17    Siales, Puerto Rico    w/. Dick Murdoch, lost to Invader #1 & El Bronco
09/18    Hapillo, Puerto Rico    lost to Invader #1                -- Cage match
09/19    Carolina, Puerto Rico    beat Invader #1
                *Won the WWC Universal title
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
10/11    Yokohama, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Dan Spivey & The Patriot
10/17    Mito, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Dory Funk Jr. & The Patriot
10/19    Isezaki, Japan        w/. Kamala II & Dan Spivey, beat Andre the Giant, The Patriot, & Dan
Kroffat
10/21    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
World Wrestling Council:
10/25    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    double count out vs. Carlos Colon
10/31    Carolina, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon
11/08    Cayey, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon            -- Barbed wire match
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
11/18    Kyoto, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
11/20    Hiroshima, Japan        w/. Kamala II & Joel Deaton, beat Doug Furnas, Dan Kroffat & Dan
Spivey
11/26    Hachinohe, Japan        w/. Kengo Kimura, lost to Mitsuhara Misawa & Toshiaki Kawada    
12/04    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Kenta Kobashi & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi
World Wrestling Council:
12/05    San Juan, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon by DQ
12/25    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon

1993
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
05/14    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
Promoter Tiger Jeet Singh:
05/22    Toronto, ON        beat Dol Singh by DQ
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
05/25    Hanoya, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
05/28    Inazawa, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
06/01    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Masanobu Fuchi & Haruka Eigen, lost to Giant Baba, Mighty
Inoue, & Rusher Kimura
World Wrestling Council:
08/08    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    double DQ vs. Hercules Ayala
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
08/22    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
08/28    Fukuchiyama, Japan    w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
09/03    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Thunder & Lightning
Eastern Championship Wrestling:
09/18    Philadelphia, PA        w/. Kevin Sullivan, lost to Terry Funk & Stan Hansen by DQ
10/01    Philadelphia, PA        w/. Terry Funk & J.T. Smith, beat Kevin Sullivan, Jimmy Snuka, &
Don Muraco
10/01    Philadelphia, PA        double DQ vs. Kevin Sullivan
10/02    Philadelphia, PA        lost to Kevin Sullivan
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
11/13    Sapporo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Patriot & Eagle
11/22    Okiyama, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
11/23    Yonago, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Johnny Ace & Dan Spivey
11/24    Osaka, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Dory Funk Jr. & Jun Akiyama
11/26    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Jun Akiyama & Satoru Asako
11/27    Aomori, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Bubba Rogers & Steve Williams
12/03    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II & Tracy Smothers, beat Dory Funk Jr, Patriot, & Eagle



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 3rd, 2007 07:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1994
World Wrestling Alliance:
02/05    ??            no contest vs. Jerry Lawler
03/05    Clementon, NJ        no contest vs. Abbuda Singh
03/18    Scranton, PA        lost to Warlord by DQ
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
05/13    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Stan Hansen & Takao Omori
05/18    Yokohama, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray
05/24    Asahikawa, Japan    w/. Kamala II, lost to Kenta Kobashi & Tamon Honda
06/03    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray
07/08    Kochi, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
07/16    Nagasaki, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Johnny Smith & The Eagle
07/17    Fukuoka, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Stan Hansen & Giant Baba
07/19    Kuraishiki, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
07/22    Shimizu, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
07/28    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Tamon Honda & Satoru Asako
World Wrestling Council:
08/06    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    beat Mr. Hughes by DQ
Independent:
09/10    Clementon, NJ        beat Abbuda Singh
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
11/19    Japan            Real World tag team tournament opens
11/20    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Stan Hansen & Giant Baba
12/02    Sendai, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
12/06    Lake Suwa, Japan    w/. Kamala II, lost to Kenta Kobashi & Mitsuhara Misawa
12/10    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori

1995
01/02    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Shohei Baba & Takao Omori
01/03    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
01/11    Kitakyushu, Japan    w/. Kamala II, lost to Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
01/19    Osaka, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Masanobu Fuchi & Yoshinari Ogawa
01/29    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Stan Hansen & Tommy Dreamer
05/27    Obihiro, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
06/04    Koyama, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
06/05    Chiba, Japan        w/. Bobby Duncum Jr, lost to Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
06/07    Chichibu, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
06/09    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Giant Baba & Rusher Kimura, beat Masanobu Fuchi, Haruka
Eigen, & Ryukaku Izumida
International Wrestling 2000 – Promoter Jacques Rougeau Jr.:
07/14    Verdun, QC        beat Richard Charland
07/19    Jolliete, QC        lost to Richard Charland
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
08/22    Omagoni, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
08/27    Koshiwazaki, Japan    w/. Kamala II & Tommy Rogers, lost to Doug Furnas, Dan Kroffat, &
Lacrosse
08/30    Toyohashi, Japan        w/. Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat, lost to Giant Baba, Stan Hansen, &
Bobby Duncum Jr.
09/02    Nanao, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
09/04    Takaoka, Japan        w/. Kamala II & Joel Deaton, lost to Doug Furnas, Dan Kroffat, &
Lacrosse
09/10    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Giant Baba, Toshiaki Kawada, & Masanobu Fuchi, beat Stan
Hansen, Kenta Kobashi, Jun Akiyama, & Takao Omori
10/04    Shizuoka, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Giant Baba & Dory Funk Jr.
10/09    Himeji, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
10/10    Kurashiki, Japan        w/. Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat, beat Stan Hansen, Johnny Smith, &
Rob Van Dam
10/11    Hiroshima, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
10/15    Nagoya, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Dory Funk Jr. & Mike Anthony
10/25    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Dory Funk Jr. & Mighty Inoue
11/18-12/09    Japan        Real World tag team tournament.  Teamed with Kamala II
11/20    Asahikawa, Japan    w/. Kamala II, lost to Giant Baba & Tamon Honda
11/21    Sapporo, Japan        w/. Kamala II & Dan Kroffat, lost to Johnny Ace, Patriot, & Dory Funk
Jr.
11/22    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori
11/26    Yonago, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Mitsuhara & Kenta Kobashi
11/27    Tokushima, Japan    w/. Kamala II, lost to Stan Hansen & Gary Albright
11/29    Osaka, Japan        w/. Giant Baba & Rob Van Dam, lost to Johnny Ace, The Patriot, &
Dory Funk Jr.
12/01    Kumamoto, Japan    w/. Kamala II, lost to Johnny Ace & The Patriot
12/02    Oita, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Johnny Smith & Rob Van Dam
12/04    Gifu, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Dory Funk Jr. & Masanobu Fuchi
12/05    Niigata, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
12/06    Sendai, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Giant Baba & Dory Funk Jr.
12/07    Kiryu, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue
12/09    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat

1996
World Wrestling Council:
01/06    Caguas, Puerto Rico    Won a Battle royal
                *Won the WWC Caribbean title (2)
02/14    Caguas, Puerto Rico    beat Mabel
                *Won the WWC Universal Heavyweight title (3)
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
02/20    Iwate, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Dory Funk Jr. & Takao Omori
02/22    Ichinoseki, Japan        w/. Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat, beat Stan Hansen, Gary Albright, &
Bob Bradley
02/29    Choshi, Japan        w/. Kamala II, beat Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat
03/02    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Giant Baba & Haruka Eigen
World Wrestling Council:
03/21    Caguas, Puerto Rico    lost to El Bronco
                *Lost the WWC Universal Heavyweight title
Tokyo Pro Wrestling – Promoter Takashi Ishikawa:
04/20    Debuted for Tokyo Pro.
06/29    Sapporo, Japan        w/. Daikokubo Benkei, beat Takashi Ishikawa & Yoji Anjo
                *Won the Tokyo Pro Wrestling tag team titles
08/25    Kanagawa, Japan        w/. Daikokubo Benkei, lost to Tiger Mask & Yoji Anjo
                *Lost the Tokyo Pro Wrestling tag team titles
09/15    Aomori, Japan        w/. Daikokubo Benkei, lost to Tiger Mask & Yoji Anjo
12/07    Tokyo, Japan        beat Ryo Myake
World Wrestling Council:
12/15    Caguas, Puerto Rico    beat Larry Hamilton



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 3rd, 2007 07:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1997
01/12    Caguas, Puerto Rico    double count out vs. Carlos Colon
01/25    Caguas, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon
02/22    Ponce, Puerto Rico    w/. Hurricane Castillo Jr, lost to Invader #1 & Chicky Starr by DQ
03/02    Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico    w/. Hurricane Castillo Jr, beat Invader #1 & Chicky Starr
03/07    Manati, Puerto Rico    double count out vs. Chicky Starr
03/16    Caguas, Puerto Rico    beat Ram Man by DQ
Independents
03/22    Humble, TX        double DQ vs. Humongous
05/18    Chelsea, MA        lost to Storm Trooper by DQ
Wrestle And Romance:
05/05    ??, Japan        w/. Tarzan Goto & Ryo Myake, lost to Genichiro Tenryu, Koki
                Kitihara, & Jun Kikuchi
06/06    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Koji Kitao, beat Koki Kitihara & Atsushi Kikuchi
07/06    Tokyo, Japan        lost to Yoshiaki Fujiwara
World Wrestling Council:
07/11    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    beat Carlos Colon        -- Anything Goes match
08/14    Humacao, Puerto Rico    lost to Invader #2 by DQ
08/15    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon
08/16    Ponce, Puerto Rico    beat Carlos Colon        -- Stretcher match
08/16    Ponce, Puerto Rico    Won the “Great War” match
08/18    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon        -- Loser must retire match
08/19    San German, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon        -- Stretcher match

1998
Independents:
03/21    Bordentown, NJ        no contest vs. Manny Fernandez
03/22    Newark, NJ        beat El Bandito
03/27    Gainesville, GA        w/. Rukus, no contest vs. The Infernos
08/15    Burlington, NC        no contest vs. Rick Link
08/30    Toronto, ON        vs. Chuck Simms
10/25    Cherry Hill, NJ        beat T. Rantula
11/21    Keyserm, WV        no contest vs. Terry Funk
World Wrestling Council:
12/20    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    w/. Carlos Colon, beat Ray Gonzales & Victor the Bodyguard

1999
Big Japan Pro Wrestling:
01/07    Osaka, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei & Abdullah Jr. (Gennosuke Kobayashi), beat
                Great Kojika, Shadow WX, & Isao Takagi
01/10    Fukuoka, Japan        beat Shadow WX (Satoru Shiga)
                *Won the Big Japan Death match heavyweight title
Independents:
01/17    Scarborough, ON        w/. Sheik Mustafa, double count out vs. Iron Sheik & Chuck Simms
01/19    Commerce, GA        beat the Mongolian Mauler
02/14    Montreal, QC        w/. Richard Charland, lost to Jacques Jr. & Raymond Rougeau
Big Japan Pro Wrestling:
02/28    Tokyo, Japan        lost to Shadow WX
                *Lost the Big Japan Death match heavyweight title
03/02    Chiba, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, lost to Shadow WX & Tomaoki Honma
03/05    Shimizu, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei, beat Masayoshi Motegi & Shadow Winger
Independents:
03/14    Toronto, ON        beat Terry Funk by DQ
03/19    St. Louis, MO        lost to Mad Man Pondo by DQ
Big Japan Pro Wrestling:
03/26    Joetsu, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, beat Shadow WX & Tomaoki Honma
03/27    Higashi, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, beat Shadow WX & Tomaoki Honma
03/28    Hachinohe, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi & Jason the Terrible, lost to Shadow WX,
Tomaoki Honma & Mens Teioh
03/31    Otsu, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, beat Shadow WX & Tomaoki Honma
04/01    Aichi, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, lost to Shadow WX & Tomaoki Honma
04/04    Kashima, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, lost to Shadow WX & Mens Teioh
04/06    Hamamatsu, Japan    w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi & Daikokobu Benkei, lost to Shadow WX,
Tomaoki Honma & Mens Teioh
04/07    Tokyo, Japan        lost to Shadow WX
04/08    Narita, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, beat Shadow WX & Mens Teioh
04/24    Isehara, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, lost to Ryuji Yamakawa & Mens Teioh
04/29    Shizuoka, Japan        beat Mens Teioh
04/30    Suwa, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, lost to Shadow WX & Mens Teioh
05/01    Ito, Japan        beat Mens Teioh
International Wrestling 2000:
05/07    Montreal, QC        w/. Ronnie Garvin, no contest vs. Jacques Jr & Raymond Rougeau
World Wrestling Council:
05/21    Lares, Puerto Rico    w/. Pierroth, beat Ray Gonzales & Dutch Mantel
05/22    Guaynabo, Puerto Rico    beat Ray Gonzales        -- Barbed wire match
Big Japan Pro Wrestling:
06/14    Gifu, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, lost to Shadow WX & Tomaoki Honma
06/17    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, lost to Dory Boy & Terry Boy
06/20    Sapporo, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, lost to Dory Boy & Terry Boy
06/22    Obihiro, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei, beat Shadow WX & Tomaoki Honma
06/23    Nemuro, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei, beat Ryuji Yamakawa & Great Kojika
06/24    Kitami, Japan        beat Shunme Matsuzaki
06/25    Kushiro, Japan        beat Kamikaze
06/26    Monhestu, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei, beat Shadow WX & Tomaoki Honma
06/28    Hakodate, Japan        beat Shunme Matsuzaki
06/30    Numazu, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei, beat Mens Teioh & Ted Blackbear
07/25    Tokyo, Japan        lost in an eight man “scramble” match
07/30    Morotomi, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, beat Ryuji Yamakawa & Kamikaze
07/31    Fukuoka, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, beat Mens Teioh & Kamikaze
08/01    Nishumi, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, beat Shunme Matsuzaki & Ryuji
Yamakawa
08/02    Mie, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, beat Shadow WX & Shadow Winger
08/03    Kurume, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, beat Shunme Matsuzaki & Ryuji
Yamakawa
08/07    Kure, Japan        w/. Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi, lost to Shadow WX & Tomaoki Honma
08/08    Himeji, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei, beat Mens Teioh & Ryuji Yamakawa
08/09    Hagi, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei, beat Ryuji Yamakawa & Kamikaze
08/10    Kadoma, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei, Masayoshi Motegi, & Shume Matsuzaki, beat
                Tomaoki Honma, Mens Teioh, Kamikaze, & Mike Samples
World Wrestling Council:
08/14    Caguas, Puerto Rico    beat Tower of Doom
Big Japan Pro Wrestling:
08/25    Odawara, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei, Black Samples, & Masayoshi Motegi, beat
                Tomaoki Honma, Mens Teioh, Ryuji Yamakawa, & Mike Samples
08/26    Matsumoto, Japan    w/. Black Samples, beat Tomaoki Honma & Mens Teioh
08/28    Wakayama, Japan    w/. Daikokobu Benkei & Black Samples, beat Shadow WX, Mens
                Teioh, & Shadow Winger
08/30    Fukui, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei, lost to Shadow WX & Mens Teioh
09/03    Awaji, Japan        w/. Black Samples, beat Shadow WX & Shadow Winger
09/04    Tokushima, Japan    w/. Daikokobu Benkei, beat Shadow WX & Shadow Winger
09/06    Matsuyama, Japan    w/. Black Samples, lost to Shadow WX & Shadow Winger
09/07    Imabari, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei & Black Samples, lost to Shadow WX,
                Tomaoki Honma & Mens Teioh
National Wrestling Alliance:
09/25    Charlotte, NC        beat Don Brodie
Big Japan Pro Wrestling:
09/29    Muika, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei, beat Shunme Matsuzaki & Kamikaze
09/30    Itoigawa, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei, beat Sahdow WX & Mens Teioh
10/03    Kanagawa, Japan        w/. Daikokubo Benkei, lost to Shumme Matsuzaki & Kamikaze
Heroes of Wrestling:
10/10    St. Louis, MO        double count out vs. One Man Gang
Big Japan Pro Wrestling:
11/06    Hokkaido, Japan        lost in an eight man “scramble” match
Juggalo Championship Wrestling:
12/19    Detroit, MI        beat Rudeboy

2000
NWA Wildside:
03/17    Gainesville, GA        no contest vs. Ron Studd
03/18    Cornelia, GA        no contest vs. Rukkus
Big Japan Pro Wrestling:
03/27    Hamamatsu, Japan    w/. Crazy Sheik & Masayoshi Motegi, beat Ryuji Yamakawa, Mike
                Samples & Jun Kasai
03/29    Hitachi, Japan        w/. Crazy Sheik & Masayoshi Motegi, beat Shadow WX, Shadow
                Winger & Shunme Matsuzaki
03/30    Choshi, Japan        w/. Crazy Sheik & Masayoshi Motegi, lost to Tomaoki Honma, Ryuji
                Yamakawa & Shadow Winger
04/02    Kashima, Japan        w/. Crazy Sheik & Masayoshi Motegi, beat Shadow WX, Shadow
                Winger & Shunma Matsuzaki
NWA Southwest:
04/14    North Richland Hills, TX    beat Necro Butcher
Big Japan Pro Wrestling:
04/24    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Crazy Sheik & Masayoshi Motegi, beat Mens Teioh, Kamikaze,
                Jun Kasai
04/25    Sensai, Japan        w/. Masayoshi Motegi, beat Ryuji Yamakawa & Mens Teioh
04/26    Hirosake, Japan        w/. Masayoshi Motegi, beat Abdullah Kobayashi & Daikokobu Benkei
04/28    Obihiro, Japan        w/. Crazy Sheik & Masayoshi Motegi, beat Shadow WX, Kamikaze, &
Shadow Winger
04/29    Sapporo, Japan        w/. Crazy Sheik & Masayoshi Motegi, beat Abdullah Kobayashi, Mens
                Teioh, & Daikokobu Benkei
04/30    Sapporo, Japan        w/. Crazy Sheik & Masayoshi Motegi, lost to Abdullah Kobayashi,
                Daikokobu Benkei & Mens Teioh
05/01    Hakodate, Japan        w/. Crazy Sheik & Masayoshi Motegi, lost to Abdullah Kobayashi,
                Daikokobu Benkei, & Mens Teioh
05/03    Akibahara, Japan        w/. Crazy Sheik, lost to Tomaoki Honma & Ryuji Yamakawa
05/04    Iwaki, Japan        w/. Crazy Sheik, lost to Abdullah Kobayashi & Daikokobu Benkei
05/05    Shin, Japan        lost to Mens Teioh by DQ
05/06    Honjo, Japan        w/. Masayoshi Motegi, beat Abdullah Kobayashi & Daikokobu Benkei
05/07    Ishikawa, Japan        w/. Crazy Sheik, lost to Abdullah Kobayashi & Mens Teioh
05/08    Fukui, Japan        w/. Crazy Sheik, beat Abdullah Kobayashi & Mens Teioh
05/09    Numazu, Japan        w/. Crazy Sheik & Masayoshi Motegi, lost to Abdullah Kobayashi,
                Mens Teioh & Daikokobu Benkei
05/10    Takaoka, Japan        w/. Crazy Sheik, beat Abdullah Kobayashi & Daikokobu Benkei
05/11    Minowa, Japan        w/. Masayoshi Motegi, beat Abdullah Kobayashi & Daikokobu Benkei
05/12    Yamabiho, Japan        w/. Masayoshi Motegi, lost to Abdullah Kobayashi & Daikokobu
Benkei
05/14    Shin, Japan        lost to Mens Teioh
XPW – Promoter Rob Black:
05/27    Bakersfield, CA        beat Homeless Jimmy
05/28    Ventura, CA        no contest vs. Axl Rotten
World Wrestling Council:
06/02    Manati, Puerto Rico    w/. Carlos Colon, beat Ray Gonzales & Jose Rivera Jr.
06/03    Carolina, Puerto Rico    lost to Ray Gonzales by DQ
06/17    Carolina, Puerto Rico    beat Ray Gonzales by DQ
XPW:
06/17    Los Angeles, CA        lost to Sabu
World Wrestling Council:
07/15    Ponce, Puerto Rico    beat One Man Gang
07/16    Caguas Puerto Rico    beat Dick Dudley
Big Japan Pro Wrestling:
08/19    Higashi, Japan        beat Shunme Matsuzaki
08/20    Yokkaichi, Japan        beat Shume Matsuzaki
08/25    Kobe, Japan        no contest vs. Mad Man Pondo
08/26    Hiroshima, Japan        beat Abdullah Kobayashi
08/27    Tsuyama, Japan        beat Jun Kasai
09/15    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei & Jun Kasai, lost to Mad Man Pondo, Nick
                Pondo & Wifebeater
09/17    Kawasaki, Japan        w/. Shadow WX, beat Mad Man Pondo & Wifebeater
09/19    Ena, Japan        w/. Shadow WX, beat Mad Man & Nick Pondo
09/28    Ohmuta, Japan        w/. Shadow WX, beat Masayoshi Mtoegi & Kamikaze
10/15    Sapporo, Japan        w/. Shadow WX, beat Masayoshi Motegi & Shunme Matsuzaki
10/16    Asahikawa, Japan    w/. Shadow WX & Daikokobu Benkei, beat Mad Man Pondo, Nick
                Gage, & Wifebeater
10/18    Obihiro, Japan        w/. Shadow WX, beat Mad Man Pondo & Nick Gage
10/19    Monbetsu, Japan        w/. Shadow WX, beat Mens Teioh & Ryuji Ito
10/21    Nemuro, Japan        w/. Shadow WX & Kamikaze, beat John Zandig, Jun Kasai, & Mitch
Page
10/22    ??            w/. Shadow WX & Shume Matsuzaki, lost to Ryuji Yamakawa,
                Tomaoki Honma & Masayoshi Motegi
10/26    ??            w/. Shadow WX & Daisuke Sekimoto, lost to John Zandig, Mad Man
Pondo & Justice Pain
10/29    Iberaki, Japan        w/. Shadow WX & Daikokobu Benkei, beat Shunme Matsuzaki, Ryuji
Ito, & Abdullah Kobayashi
10/30    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Shadow WX, lost to John Zandig & Jun Kasai

2001
World Wrestling Council:
01/06    San Juan, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon & One Man Gang (3-way)
01/07    Mayaguez, Puerto Rico    lost to Carlos Colon & One Man Gang (3-way)
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
01/28    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala II, lost to Terry Funk & Atsushi Onita
North Coast Championship Wrestling:
03/31    Cleveland, OH        no contest G. Moe & Hillbilly Bubba (3-way)
World Wrestling Council:
04/14    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    no contest vs. Invader & El Nene (3-way)
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
05/26    Iwate, Japan        w/. Kamala, beat Steve Williams & Mike Rotundo
05/27    Kuroishi, Japan        w/. Kamala, beat Sabu & Yuto Aijima
05/29    Mutsu, Japan        w/. Kamala, beat Kim Duk & Nobukazu Hirai
05/30    Odate, Japan        w/. Kamala, lost to Steve Williams & Mike Rotundo
06/01    Act, Japan        w/. Kamala, lost to Sabu & Matsuya Nagai
06/02    Kobe, Japan        w/. Kamala, beat Kim Duk & Shiego Okamura
06/03    Kurashiki, Japan        beat Yuto Aijima
06/04    Matsue, Japan        w/. Kamala, beat Sabu & Yuto Aijima
06/07    Takasai, Japan        w/. Kamala, beat Kim Duk & George Hines
06/08    Tokyo, Japan        beat Sabu
IWA Mid South:
07/07    Charleston, IN        w/. Ian Rotten, beat Mad Man Pondo & Mitch Page
Big Japan Pro Wrestling:
09/02    Kawasaki, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei, beat Naoki Numazawa & Fantastic
World Wrestling Council:
09/08    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    beat Big Hail by DQ
09/09    Mayaguez, Puerto Rico    beat Big Hail
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
10/07    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala, lost to Johnny Smith & George Hines
10/08    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kamala & Yuto Aijima, beat Masato Tanaka, Gran Naniwa, &
                Nobukazu Hirai
10/12    Suwako, Japan        w/. Kamala, beat Masato Tanaka & Yuto Aijima
10/14    Oyama, Japan        w/. Kamala, beat Masato Tanaka & Nobukazu Hirai
10/15    Fukui, Japan        w/. Kamala, beat Masato Tanaka & Gran Naniwa
10/16    Wakayama, Japan    w/. Kamala, beat Nobukazu Hirai & Arashi
10/19    Osaka, Japan        beat Masato Tanaka by DQ
10/20    Fukuyama, Japan        w/. Kamala, beat Nobukazu Hirai & Koki Kitihara
10/22    Niigata, Japan        w/. Kamala, lost to Toshiaki Kawada & Masanobu Fuchi
10/23    Iwaki, Japan        w/. Kamala, beat Nobukazu Hirai & Masato Tanaka
10/24    Kokutai, Japan        w/. Kamala, beat Masato Tanaka & Yuto Aijima
10/25    Hasuda, Japan        w/. Kamala, lost to Taiyo Keo & George Hines
10/27    Tokyo, Japan        lost to Yoji Anjo
Atlantic Pro Wrestling:
11/03    Ramseur, NC        double count out vs. Rick Link
World Wrestling Council:
11/23    Ponce, Puerto Rico    w/. Carly Colon, beat Ray Gonzales & El Nene by DQ
11/24    Caguas, Puerto Rico    lost to El Nene by DQ

2002
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
01/02    Tokyo, Japan        beat Hideki Hosaka
01/02    Tokyo, Japan        lost in a Battle royal
01/03    Tokyo, Japan        beat George Hines
01/05    Hakata, Japan        w/. Gran Naniwa, beat Ryuji Hijkata & Hi69
01/06    Nagasaki, Japan        beat Gran Naniwa
01/07    Sasebo, Japan        beat Tomaoki Honma
01/08    Oroshi, Japan        w/. George Hines & Yaz Urano, lost to Steve Williams, Mike Rotundo,
& Gran Naniwa
01/09    Kagoshima, Japan    w/. George Hines, beat Taiyo Keia & Shigeo Okamura
01/11    Osaka, Japan        w/. George Hines & Ryuji Hijkata, lost to Steve Williams, Mike
Barton, & Jim Steele
01/14    Yokohama, Japan        w/. Gran Naniwa, beat George Hines & Hideki Hosaka
World Wrestling Council:
02/02    Carolina, Puerto Rico    w/. El Nene, lost to Super Gladiator
IPW Hardcore Wrestling:
04/12    Pineelas Park, FL        no contest vs. Jeff Bradley
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
04/27    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Shigeo Okamura & Gran Naniwa
04/28    Mito, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin & Johnny Smith, beat Mike Rotundo, Cedman, &
                Jimmy Yang
04/29    Kokutai, Japan        beat Hideki Hosaka
04/30    Iwate, Japan        beat Tomaoki Honma
05/01    Niigata, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin & Johnny Smith, lost to Genichiro Tenryu, Arashi,
                &Nobutaka Araya
05/03    Yonezawa, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Shigeo Okamura & Kazushi Miyamoto
05/04    Kisarazu, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Arashi & Nobukazu Hirai
05/05    Daigo, Japan        w/. Cedman, lost to Nobukazu Hirai & Arashi
05/06    Gifu, Japan        w/. Cedman, beat Ryuji Hijkata & Arashi
05/09    Kochi, Japan        w/. Cedman, beat Shigeo Okamura & Hideki Hosaka
05/10    Osaka, Japan        w/. Cedman, lost to Steve Williams & Mike Rotundo
05/12    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Masanobu Fuchi & Kazushi Miyamoto
Turnbuckle Championship Wrestling – Promoter Virgil Runnels:
06/29    Carrolton, GA        lost to Dusty Rhodes
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
07/07    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Hiro Hase & Kazushi Miyamoto
07/08    Nagoya, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin & Yoji Anjo, beat Steve Williams, Mike Rotundo
                & Jimmy Yang
07/09    Sanyo, Japan        w/. Yuto Aijima, lost to Steve Williams & Mike Rotundo
07/11    Tokuyama, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Shigeo Okamura & Gran Hamada
07/12    Hiroshima, Japan        w/. Yuji Aijima, beat Masanobu Fuchi & Hideki Hosaka
07/13    Oita, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Masanobu Fuchi & Ryuji Hijkata
07/14    Hakata, Japan        w/. Steve Williams & Mike Rotundo, lost to Mike Barton, Jim Steele,
                & Yoji Anjo
07/15    Nagato, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat George Hines & Jimmy Yang
07/17    Osaka, Japan        w/. Yoji Anjo, lost to Mil Mascaras & Dos Caras
07/20    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Gran Hamada & Gran Naniwa, lost to Mil Mascaras, Dos Caras, &
                Keiji Muto
Big Japan Pro Wrestling:
07/28    Nagano, Japan        w/. Daikokobu Benkei, beat Daisuke & Ryuji Ito
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
08/30    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Masanobu Fuchi & Mr. Problem
08/31    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Yoji Anjo & Mitsuya Nagai
World Wrestling Council:
09/12    Cayey, Puerto Rico    double count out vs. El Nene
09/14    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    w/. Carlos Colon, double count out vs. Thunder & Lightning
09/15    San German, P. Rico    w/. Carlos Colon, beat Thunder & Lightning
3PW:
09/21    Philadelphia, PA        no contest vs. Kevin Sullivan
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
10/06    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Hideki Hosaka, beat Yoji Anjo & Tomaoki Honma
10/08    Wakayama, Japan    w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Masanobu Fuchi & Gran Naniwa
10/10    Kagawa, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Tomaoki Honma & Jimmy Yang
10/11    Tanabe, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Yoji Anjo & Gran Naniwa
10/12    Osaka, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Yoji Anjo & Ryuji Hijkata
10/14    Aichi, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Hideki Hosaka & Gran Naniwa
10/15    Kira, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Hideki Hosaka & Jimmy Yang
10/16    Ishikawa, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Mitsuya Nagai & Ryuji Hijkata
10/17    Joetsu, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Mike Rotundo & Gran Naniwa
10/19    Niigata, Japan        w/. Genichiro Tenryu & Nobutaka Araya, beat Keiji Muto,
                Terry Funk, & Masanobu Fuchi
10/20    Miyagi, Japan        w/. Genichiro Tenryu, Nobutaka Araya, & Hideki Hosaka, beat
                Keiji Muto, Terry Funk, Tomaoki Honma, & Taiyo Kea
10/21    Spoculin, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin & Gran Naniwa, beat Terry Funk, Kaz Hayashi
                & Masanobu Fuchi
10/23    Iwake, Japan        w/. Yoji Anjo, Hideki Hosaka, & Mitsuya Nagai, lost to Keiji Muto,
                Terry Funk, Masanobu Fuchi, & Kazushi Miyamoto
10/24    Takasaki, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Mike Barton & Gran Hamada
10/25    Act, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Kaz Hayashi & Jimmy Yang
10/27    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Terry Funk, beat Tarzan Goto & Tomaoki Honma
11/17    Yokohama, Japan        beat ??
Ring of Honor:
12/07    Phildelphia, PA        w/. Homicide, beat Loc & Devito
World Wrestling Council:
12/15    Aguadilla, Puerto Rico    beat Konnan by DQ
3PW:
12/28    Philadelphia, PA        beat Bam Bam Bigelow

2003
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
01/02    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin & Yoji Anjo, beat Steve Williams, Mike Rotundo,
                & Hideki Hosaka
01/02    Tokyo, Japan        lost in a Battle royal
01/03    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Yoji Anjo & Nobukazu Hirai, lost to Steve Williams, Mike
                Rotundo & Hideki Hosaka
01/05    Nagano, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin, beat Masanobu Fuchi & Kazushi Miyamoto
01/06    Yokkaichi, Japan        w/. Shigeo Okamura & Ryuji Hijkara, lost to Nobukazu Hirai, Arashi,
                & Nobutaka Araya
01/08    Ube, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin & Super Dragon, beat Kaz Hayashi, Jimmy Yang,
                & Gran Naniwa
01/10    Iwakuni, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin & Gran Naniwa, lost to Arashi, Nobutaka Araya,
                & Nobukazu Hirai
01/11    Fukuyama, Japan        w/. Gran Naniwa, lost to Steve Williams & Mike Rotundo
01/13    Osaka, Japan        w/. Nobukazu Hirai, beat Tomaoki Honma & Ryuji Hijkara
01/19    Tokyo, Japan        beat ??
Major League Wrestling:
06/26    Orlando, FL        lost to Terry Funk
World Wrestling Council:
07/19    Carolina, Puerto Rico    double count out vs. Carlos Colon
10/11    Carolina, Puerto Rico    double DQ vs. Lightning
10/12    San German, Puerto Rico    double DQ vs. Thunder
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
11/29    Tajima, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin & Yaz Urano, beat Shigeo Okamura, Mitsu Hirai,
                & Hi69
11/30    Ishikawa, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin & Yaz Urano, beat Shigeo Okamura, Mitsu Hirai,
                & Ryuji Hijkara
12/01    Fukushima, Japan    w/. Kendo Ka Shin & Ebedullah the Butcher, beat Taka Michinoku,
                D’Lo Brown, & Hi69
12/02    Miyagio, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin & Ebedullah the Butcher, beat Shigeo Okamura,
                Mitsu Hirai, & Masayuki Kono
12/03    Akita, Japan        w/. Kendo Ka Shin & Ebedullah the Butcher, beat La Parka, Hi 69 &
                Parka Guerrera
12/05    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Keiji Muto & Sam Greco, beat Taka Michinoku, D’Lo Brown &
                Jamal

2004
World Wrestling Council:
01/03    Bayamon, Puerto Rico    beat Carly Colon
01/04    Aibonito, Puerto Rico    w/. El Bronco, double count out vs. Hercules Ayala & Super Gladiator
NAWA Wrestling:
01/24    Rome, GA        beat Brandon Fuller & Rex Chavis
All Japan Pro Wrestling:
02/11    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Yaz Urano, beat Shigeo Okamura & Nobukazu Hirai
02/15    Fukuoka, Japan        w/. Great Muta & Arashi, beat Taka Michinoku, Bull Buchanan, &
                D’Lo Brown
02/16    Kumamoto, Japan    w/. Ebedullah the Butcher, beat Shigeo Okamura & Kuisinbo Kamem
02/17    Yamaguchi, Japan    w/. Ebedullah the Butcher, beat Nobukazu Hirai & Kuisinbo Kamem
02/19    Osaka, Japan        w/. Ebedullah the Butcher & Keiji Muto, beat Satoshi Kojima, Kaz
                Hayashi & Kuisinbo Kamem
02/20    Shizuoka, Japan        w/. Ebedullah the Butcher, beat Gran Hamada & Taichi Ishikari
02/22    Tokyo, Japan        w/. Ebedullah the Butcher & Yaz Urano, beat Shigeo Okamura,
                Gran Hamada & Taichi Ishikari



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 3rd, 2007 07:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I'll add to it as time goes by. Thanks again to Vance for getting the record book started.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 3rd, 2007 10:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1658
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
claw in my Superstar Billy Graham record book is a page on Stampede for 1970.  You will find more stuff their.  That is when I researched stampede day to day.

http://www.superstarbillygraham.net/cities/stampede/

 
I gave Vance that link almost 2 years ago.  Why he never added the stuff from it I do not know.  He added the first few months of what i gave him, but he never finished that year.  I think he might have just pulled off my Graham record book, and not the other link I gave him.
Your may pull stuff out from that hidden page, in my site for this record book.

 

Last edited on Mon Dec 3rd, 2007 11:03 pm by Ron

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 3rd, 2007 11:32 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Is there anything before '67 as Pussy Cat Pickens?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Dec 4th, 2007 04:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
carpetbeggar wrote: Is there anything before '67 as Pussy Cat Pickens?
I have Abby as Zelis Amara in Detroit during 1966. I'll post a few results tomorrow.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Dec 4th, 2007 06:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
khawk
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 19273
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Get Vance Nevada's Wrestling Archive collection. In addition to his ring record, the picture archives allow you to watch Abby go from flat-chested at the start of his career to the king of man-boobs.

 

I'm thinking of printing all thos pics out and making a flip-it book.



____________________
"It never hurts to use plain language when people are fucking stupid."--gwlee

"wrestling fans need to start taking showers it makes no sense to smell the way they smell"--kk18

"Lard is a food group in Arkansas."-Raditch
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Dec 5th, 2007 06:32 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/2/66 Toledo
Zelis Amara beat Ben Justice
Bobo Brazil no contest The Sheik
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Mr. X
Lou Klein beat Bob Nandor
Chief White Owl beat Gary Hart

6/23/66 Toledo
Selee Amara vs Bob Nandor
Bobo Brazil vs The Sheik
Batman & Gino Brito vs Boris & Nicoli Volkoff
Mr. X vs George Steele


Also have some Detroit TV results from early 1966 featuring seelee samara [sic].

AndyO might have more.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 5th, 2007 10:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
clawmaster wrote:
6/2/66 Toledo
Zelis Amara beat Ben Justice
Bobo Brazil no contest The Sheik
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Mr. X
Lou Klein beat Bob Nandor
Chief White Owl beat Gary Hart

6/23/66 Toledo
Selee Amara vs Bob Nandor
Bobo Brazil vs The Sheik
Batman & Gino Brito vs Boris & Nicoli Volkoff
Mr. X vs George Steele


Also have some Detroit TV results from early 1966 featuring seelee samara [sic].

AndyO might have more.


Do you know if he wrestled The Sheik anytime during the period of his pre Abbie days?

Thanks Claw for not only these Abbie results but ALL the results you have taken the time to compile and share with us on the new board here.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Dec 7th, 2007 04:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
02-10-69 Between San Juan, PR and Havana, Cuba
Attempts to go after a hijacker on a flight originally headed for Miami. The steward on Eastern Airlines Flight 950 manages to keep the peace. The plane did make it to Havana and was released about five hours later to go to Miami.

06-28-72 Cooperstown, NY
Waldo Von Erich vs. Luis Martinez (world championship match)
Tony Parisi vs. Luke Graham
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Johnny Fargo
Assassins vs. Lil Abner/Dominic DeNucci
Chief White Owl vs. The Enforcer

07-24-72 Oneonta, NY
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Dominic DeNucci
Johnny Fargo/Don Fargo (world tag champs) vs. Luis Martinez/Chief White Owl
Waldo Von Erich (world champ) vs. Victor Rivera
Lil Abner vs. Manny Soto

06-02-77 Amarillo, TX
Terry Funk/Super Destroyer beat Cyclon Negro/Doug Somers
Abdullah the Butcher beat Alofa Anoai
Swede Hanson beat Sika Anoai
Rip Hawk drew Danny Little Bear
Chief Thundercloud beat (DQ) Dennis Stamp
Don Wayt drew Nick Roberts

06-08-77 Amarillo, TX
Harley Race (NWA world champ) drew Terry Funk
Abdullah the Butcher beat Denny Alberts
Abdullah the Butcher beat Don Wayt

Nick Kozak beat (DQ) Cyclon Negro
Lelani Kai/Maria LaVau beat Vickie Williams/Princess Little Dove
Ervin Smith beat (DQ) Rip Hawk
Chief Thundercloud/Danny Little Bear beat Doug Somers/John Heath

Card on Wednesday instead of Thursday.

06-13-77 Abilene, TX
Andre the Giant/Lawman vs. Swede Hanson/Rip Hawk
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Nick Kozak
Ted DiBiase vs. Mike York
Ervin Smith vs. Kazuo Sakuraba
Danny Little Bear vs. Alex Lesey

06-16-77 Amarillo, TX
Best to quote the article here:
"J.J. Dillon used the no disqualification rule to win the $10,000 15-man Up-the-Pole Battle Royal last night at the packed Amarillo Sports Arena.

Dillon is the manager of Abdullah the Butcher, but entered the battle royal. The match started with Dillon wearing his regular clothes and walking outside the ring.

Jerry Kozak, Amarillo promoter, warned Dillon he had to get in the ring. The Butcher knocked Kozak down by jumping on him.

Dillon and the Butcher went to their dressing room until the match was down to Ted DiBiase and Andre the Giant.

There is a no disqualification rule, so Dillon and the Butcher were allowed to compete. They tossed DiBiase over the top ropes. The Butcher hit Andre with a hard object and Dillon climbed the 20-foot pole to grab the $10,000."

Andre the Giant/Lawman beat Rip Hawk/Swede Hanson
Abdullah the Butcher beat Nick Kozak
Cyclon Negro beat Danny Little Bear
Ted DiBiase beat Doug Somers
Ervin Smith beat Kazuo Sakurada
Alex Perez drew Chief Thundercloud

06-20-77 Abilene, TX
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Ox Baker
Dory Funk Jr. vs. Cyclon Negro
Swede Hanson/Rip Hawk vs. Chief Thundercloud/Danny Little Bear
Ervin Smith vs. Jerry Kozak
Ted DiBiase vs. Kazuko Sakurada

06-23-77 Amarillo, TX
Dory Funk Jr. beat Cyclon Negro (Russian chain)
Abdullah the Butcher beat (COR) Super Destroyer
Chief Thundercloud/Danny Little Bear beat Rip Hawk/Swede Hanson
Kazuo Sakurada drew Ted DiBiase
Ervin Smith beat Jerry Kozak

06-27-77 Abilene, TX
Cyclon Negro (International heavyweight champ) vs. Big Bad John
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Super Destroyer
Ted DiBiase vs. Rip Hawk
Swede Hanson vs. Ervin Smith
Doug Somers vs. Danny Little Bear
Jerry Kozak vs. Chief Thundercloud

06-30-77 Amarillo, TX
Big Bad John vs. Cyclon Negro
Dick Murdoch vs. Abdullah the Butcher
Rip Hawk vs. Nick Roberts
Moose Morowski vs. Swede Hanson
Ricky Romero vs. Doug Somers
Chief Thundercloud/Danny Little Bear vs. Ervin Smith/Ted DiBiase

07-04-77 Abilene, TX
Dory Funk Jr. vs. Cyclon Negro (chain)
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Super Destroyer
Swede Hanson/Rip Hawk vs. Ted DiBiase/Ervin Smith
Ricky Romero vs. Chief Thundercloud
Danny Little Bear vs. Jerry Kozak

07-07-77 Amarillo, TX
Abdullah the Butcher beat Super Destroyer (no DQ)
Cyclon Negro beat (DQ) Ox Baker
Pat O'Connor beat Dennis Stamp
Ricky Romero beat (DQ) Swede Hanson
Ted DiBiase drew Ervin Smith (winner would face Doug Somers for the Western States title)
Rip Hawk drew Chief Thundercloud

07-11-77 Abilene, TX
Abdullah the Butcher beat Super Destroyer (SD not allowed to continue)
Chief Thundercloud drew Ted DiBiase
Ricky Romero beat (DQ) Swede Hanson
Cyclon Negro beat Pat O'Connor
Marie La Veau beat Princess Little Dove

07-14-77 Amarillo, TX
Abdullah the Butcher DCOR Ox Baker
Ray Stevens beat (DQ) Cyclon Negro
Ervin Smith beat Pat O'Connor
Super Destroyer drew Ted DiBiase
Billy the Kid drew Sonny Boy Hayes
Gary Starr beat Lynn Denton

07-21-77 Amarillo, TX
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Super Destroyer (cage; both will be checked for weapons)
Dory Funk Jr. vs. Cyclon Negro
Ervin Smith vs. Ray Stevens
Vicki Williams vs. Lelani Kai
Princess Little Dove vs. Maria LaVeu

07-28-77 Amarillo, TX
Abdullah the Butcher beat Ox Baker
Terry Funk drew Cyclon Negro (10 rounds of boxing)
Ricky Romero/Ervin Smith beat (DQ) Swede Hanson/Rip Hawk
Randy Colley beat Gary Starr
Denny Alberts drew Chief Thundercloud

08-01-77 Abilene, TX
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Super Destroyer
Dory Funk Jr. vs. Swede Hanson
Ervin Smith vs. Cyclon Negro
Randy Colley vs. Ted DiBiase
Denny Alberts vs. Lynn Denton

08-04-77 Amarillo, TX
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Super Destroyer (German Blood; first one to cover his handkerchief with his opponent's blood wins
Lynn Denton vs. Denny Alberts
Ervin Smith vs. Swede Hanson
Rip Hawk vs. Gary Starr
Bob Orton vs. Ray Stevens
Ted DiBiase vs. Randy Colley

08-08-77 Abilene, TX
Abdullah the Butcher beat Dory Funk Jr.
Ted DiBiase/Ervin Smith (Western States tag champs) beat Rip Hawk/Swede Hanson
Jerry Kozak beat Denny Alberts
Bob Orton beat Gary Starr
Cyclon Negro DDQ Ricky Romero

08-11-77 Amarillo, TX
Abdullah the Butcher beat (DQ) Ted DiBiase (sub for Dory Funk Jr.)
Terry Funk beat (DQ) Cyclon Negro
Ted DiBiase/Ervin Smith beat Bob Orton/Rip Hawk
Ricky Romero beat Gary Starr
Randy Colley beat Denny Alberts

08-18-77 Amarillo, TX
Ervin Smith/Ted DiBiase drew Dory Funk Jr./Terry Funk
Abdullah the Butcher beat (COR) Ric Flair
Ricky Romero beat (DQ) Cyclon Negro
Wenona Little Heart/Gary Starr beat Randy Colley/Terri Shane
Rip Hawk beat Denny Alberts

08-25-77 Amarillo, TX
The Sheik DDQ Abdullah the Butcher
Dory Funk Jr. beat Ox Baker
Ervin Smith/Ricky Romero beat Jake Hatfield/Luke Hatfield
Cyclon Negro beat Super Destroyer
Dennis Stamp drew Bob Orton
Rip Hawk beat Gary Starr
Jerry Kozak beat Denny Alberts

09-08-77 Amarillo, TX
Ervin Smith vs. Dennis Stamp
Dory Funk Jr./Dick Murdoch vs. Brute Bernard/Cyclon Negro (sub for Abdullah the Butcher)
Randy Colley vs. Randy Brewer
Johnny Starr vs. Ricky Romero
Rip Hawk vs. Ted DiBiase

09-21-77 San Antonio, TX
Andre the Giant DDQ Abdullah the Butcher
Jimmy Snuka/Tommy Seigler/Al Madril beat Siegfried Stanke/Ox Baker/Big Bad John
Bull Ramos beat Bruce Langford
Siegfried Stanke drew Tommy Seigler

09-28-77 San Antonio, TX
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Andre the Giant

01-09-86 Lorain, OH
Samoans vs. David Sammartino/Jules Strongbow
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Dominic DeNucci
Tonga Kid vs. King Burger
4 other matches

02-15-86 Lorain, OH
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Dominic DeNucci
Wild Samoans vs. Cocana/Jules Strongbow
Tonga Kid vs. Samoan No. 3
Tony Viccarro (IWA junior heavyweight champ) vs. Black Cat



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Dec 7th, 2007 06:57 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Great Stuff Hammer To Fall. I probably have some Pickens Dallas results from 1960. I now know where to look. I also didn't have some of those West Texas results from 1977. I'll be adding them to my files over the weekend.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Dec 7th, 2007 08:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Eliminated the Pickens listings.

Last edited on Fri Dec 14th, 2012 12:51 am by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 8th, 2007 04:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Amarillo and Abilene were on Newspaper Archive.

When I get Vance's CDs, I'll see what hasn't been tackled. Since I have a decent amount of work on it already for 1977, it might be Amarillo.

It's interesting to see Hawk and Hanson back together as well as Pat O'Connor fading away.



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jun 30th, 2008 07:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/10/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match
Assassin II beat Mr. Wrestling II COR
Jerry Brisco & Rocky Johnson beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Buddy Colt dq
Abdullah The Butcher beat Harry Smith (sub Greg Peterson)
Brass Knuckles Match
Roberto Soto beat Man Mountain Jerry Blackwell (sub Billy Spears)
Ken Patera beat the Invader
Ricky Gibson drew Bob Orton Jr

1/17/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lights Out Texas Death Match
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Rock Hunter suspended above ring in a cage
Mr. Wrestling II beat Assassin II
Jerry Brisco & Rocky Johnson beat Mighty Yankees
Abdullah the Butcher beat Danny Little Bear
Ricky Gibson beat Bob Orton Jr
Steve Keirn drew Ronnie Garvin

1/24/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cage Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter
Abdullah the Butcher beat Ken Patera
Jerry Brisco & Rocky Johnson beat Roger Kirby & Buddy Colt to win Georgia Tag Team Title
Assassin II beat Roberto Soto
Robert Fuller beat Bob Orton Jr
Jimmy Golden beat Ronnie Garvin in 11:00
Ricky Gibson beat Billy Spears in 9:00

1/31/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Abdullah the Butcher
Buddy Colt beat Lou Thesz (sub Mr. Wrestling II)
Mask vs Hair Match
Jerry Brisco & Rocky Johnson beat Mighty Yankees
Toru Tanaka beat Jimmy Golden
Robert Fuller beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Ricky Gibson beat Dennis O’Brien2/7/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts vs Abdullah the Butcher
Handicap Match
Andre the Giant beat Roger Kirby & Assassin II
Jerry Brisco beat Buddy Colt
Toru Tanaka beat Bill Dromo
Don Muraco beat Don Greene
Robert Fuller beat Joe Tomayo

2/10/75 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Abdullah the Butcher beat Ken Patera
Rocky Johnson & Jerry Brisco beat Rock Hunter & Assassin II
Joe Tamayo drew Steve Keirn 15:00
Don Muraco beat Ronnie Garvin
Toru Tanaka beat Jimmy Golden

2/11/75 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Indian Death Match
Assassin II beat Danny Little Bear
Abdullah The Butcher beat Ken Patera
Robert Fuller & Don Muraco beat Ronnie Garvin & Roger Kirby
Steve Keirn beat Dennis O'Brien
Ricky Gibson beat Doug Somers

2/14/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Abdullah the Butcher beat Rocky Johnson
Toru Tanaka beat Ken Patera
Jerry Brisco beat Ronnie Garvin in 10:00
Don Muraco beat Bob Orton Jr
Jerry Lawler beat Steve Keirn
Jimmy Golden beat Joe Tomayo in 8:00
Ricky Gibson beat Don Greene in 11:00
Note: Verne Gagne in attendance

2/28/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Bill Watts no contest Abdullah the Butcher
Don Muraco & Rocky Johnson beat Toru Tanaka & Assassin II
Harley Race beat Pat O’Connor
Jerry Lawler beat Ray Candy
Robert Fuller beat Bob Orton Jr
Don Greene beat Steve Keirn

3/7/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Abdullah the Butcher
Bill Watts beat Toru Tanaka
Rocky Johnson beat Tarzan Tyler
Jerry Brisco & Don Muraco beat Jerry Lawler & Assassin II
Robert Fuller beat Don Kent
Ricky Gibson beat Dudley Clements

3/10/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes vs Abdullah The Butcher
Don Muraco no contest Harley Race
Jerry Brisco & Rocky Johnson beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson dq
Dottie Downs & Toni Rose & Fabulous Moolah beat Donna Christanello & Daisy Mae & Candy Rich
Ricky Gibson drew Bob Orton Jr 10:00
Robert Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin

3/14/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling I beat Toru Tanaka
Haystack Calhoun beat Abdullah the Butcher
Harley Race beat Danny Little Bear (sub Dusty Rhodes) in 16:00
Jerry Lawler drew Don Muraco
Ray Candy beat Don Greene
Ricky Gibson beat Don Kent
Tommy Gilbert beat Joe Tomayo

3/18/75 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Abdullah The Butcher beat Ray Candy
Toru Tanaka beat Danny Little Bears in the finals of a tournament to win Macon Title
Others in the tournament were Jerry Brisco, Dudley Clements, Derrell Cochran, Tommy Gilbert, Don Greene, Rocky Johnson, Don Kent, Jerry Lawler, Don Muraco & Bob Orton Jr

3/28/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes vs Abdullah the Butcher
Toru Tanaka beat Bobo Brazil
Assassin II beat Tony Parisi
Jerry Lawler & Don Greene drew Jerry Brisco & Rocky Johnson
Don Muraco beat Dudley Clements
Don Kent drew Ricky Gibson

3/31/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Toru Tanaka & Abdullah the Butcher beat Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling I
Mr. Wrestling II beat Assassin II in 1:30
Jerry Brisco & Rocky Johnson beat the Masked Patriots
Don Muraco beat Ron Wright (sub Tony Peters)
Bill Dromo drew Lorenzo Parente (sub Billy Spears)
Dudley Clements beat Danny Little Bear
Joe Tomayo beat Larry Zbyszko in 10:00

4/4/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Toru Tanaka beat Mr. Wrestling II dq
Abdullah the Butcher beat Dominic Denucci
Rocky Johnson & Jerry Brisco beat Don Greene & Assassin II
Robert Fuller beat Don Kent
Roberto Soto drew Ricky Gibson
Bill Dromo beat Joe Tomayo

4/8/75 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling II beat Toru Tanaka dq
Bob Armstrong no contest Abdullah The Butcher
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Donna Christanello
Ricky Gibson & Tommy Gilbert beat Don Greene & Jerry Lawler
Ricky Gibson beat Don Kent
Roberto Soto beat Danny Little Bear

4/11/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Mr. Wrestling II beat Toru Tanaka
Abdullah the Butcher beat Don Muraco
Jerry Lawler drew Rocky Johnson
Robert Fuller & Tommy Gilbert beat Don Greene & Dudley Clements
Roberto Soto beat Lorenzo Parente dq
Bill Dromo beat Man Mountain Jerry Blackwell

4/15/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II vs Toru Tanaka & Abdullah the Butcher
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat Jerry Lawler & Assassin II
Rocky Johnson beat Don Greene
Jerry Brisco beat Don Kent
Ray Candy (sub Ricky Gibson) drew Billy Raven

4/25/75 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Andre the Giant beat Abdullah the Butcher
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Toru Tanaka
Rocky Johnson & Jerry Brisco drew Jerry Lawler & Assassin II
Harley Race beat Ray Candy
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat Don Kent & Sir Dudley Clements
Chris Taylor beat Don Greene in 4:00
Roger Kirby drew Don Muraco 20:00
Ricky Gibson beat Lorenzo Parente in 11:30

5/2/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter
Bobo Brazil vs Abdullah the Butcher
Georgia Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Assassin II vs Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor vs Lorenzo Parente & Billy Raven
Jerry Brisco vs Jerry Lawler
Billy Spears vs Ricky Gibson

5/5/75 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Georgia Champion Abdullah The Butcher vs Rocky Johnson
Rock Hunter vs Mr. Wrestling II
Toru Tanaka vs Chris Taylor
Cowboy Parker vs Dennis Hall
Ken Dillinger vs Jerry Brisco

5/9/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cage Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter
Chris Taylor beat Abdullah the Butcher
Dory Funk Jr beat Jerry Lawler in 11:28
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat Toru Tanaka & Assassin II in 19:28 to win Georgia Tag Title
Tommy Gilbert beat Cowboy Parker in 12:00
Ken Dillinger beat Dennis Hall in 12:00

5/12/75 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Fence Match
Rock Hunter vs Mr. Wrestling II
Georgia Champion Abdullah the Butcher vs Mr. Wrestling I
Professor Tanaka & Assassin II vs Rocky Johnson & Bob Armstrong
Cowboy Parker vs Mike Stallings
Ken Dillinger vs Ray Candy

5/16/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dory Funk Jr beat Abdullah the Butcher
Mr. Wrestling I beat Toru Tanaka
Georgia Tag Team Champions Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat the Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Jerry Brisco beat Billy Spears
Jerry Lawler beat Tommy Gilbert
Ricky Gibson drew Bob Orton Jr

5/19/75 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Andre The Giant ddq Abdullah The Butcher
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Professor Tanaka & Assassin II
Bob Orton Jr beat Ricky Gibson
Ken Dillinger drew Robert Fuller
Cowboy Parker vs Bob Armstrong
Att: 4000+, SRO

5/23/75 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dory Funk Jr
Mr. Wrestling II & Andre the Giant beat Abdullah the Butcher & the Sheik
Mr. Wrestling I beat Harley Race
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller & Rocky Johnson beat Rock Hunter & Toru Tanaka & Assassin II
Jerry Brisco drew Jerry Lawler
Bob Orton Jr beat Dennis Hall
Mike Stallings beat Don Greene

5/26/75 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Abdullah The Butcher
Special Challenge Match
Mr. Wrestling vs Professor Tanaka
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller vs Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Jerry Brisco vs Lorenzo Parente
Bob Orton Jr vs Jerry Bryant

5/30/75 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Mr. Wrestling I
Abdullah the Butcher beat the Sheik dq
Dusty Rhodes & Mr Wrestling II beat Harley Race & Toru Tanaka
Bob Backlund drew Ken Dillinger
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller & Rocky Johnson beat Jerry Lawler & Don Kent & Bob Orton Jr
Rocky Johnson beat Cowboy Parker
Mike Stallings drew Lorenzo Parente



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 30th, 2008 08:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thanks for the Atlanta results for Abdullah The Butcher Claw. Those are some great matches, on paper anyways, with Abbie even getting an N.W.A. World Title shot against Jack Brisco.

Great stuff.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jun 30th, 2008 08:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Did Abdullah ever have a run in the Memphis territory? I don't ever remember hearing of him battling Lawler, Dundee and the rest of the Memphis crew.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 30th, 2008 10:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/25/85 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Steve Keirn won a tag team battle royal
Lanny Poffo & Randy Savage ddq Adrian Street & Eddie Gilbert
Jerry Lawler & Abdullah The Butcher beat Interns
Steve Keirn & Jerry Lawler (sub Stan Lane) beat Harley & JR Hogg
Steve Constance & Tim Ashley beat Strong Machine & Mike Sharpe
Brad & Mark Batten beat Jerry Bryant & Plowboy Frazier
Terminators beat Tojo Yamamoto & David Haskins
Mr. Wrestling & Phantom of The Opera beat Joe Lightfoot & Ken Raper

mj99 has the clipping for this card on his site.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jun 30th, 2008 10:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/6/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Southern Champion Rocky Johnson beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Jerry Lawler & Porkchop Cash beat Gorgeous George Jr & Tommy Rich
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson & Bill Dundee drew Jim Dillon & Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
David Shultz & Dutch Mantel beat Tommy Gilbert & Buddy Wayne
Note: Lawler was originally scheduled to face Rich and Cash was was originally scgeduled to face GG Jr.

3/27/77 Memphis, TN @ Cook Convention Center
No time Limit, No dq, Submission Match
Jerry Lawler beat Bob Armstrong
Southern Champion Rocky Johnson beat Abdullah The Butcher
Southern Tag Team Champions Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich
Ron & Robert Fuller beat Porkchop Cash & Jim Dillon
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson & Gorgeous George Jr & Tommy Gilbert beat David Schultz & Dutch Mantell & Plowboy Frazier & Dr Frank
att: 6,510

9/6/77 Birmingham, AL
Andre the Giant & Fabulous Jackie Fargo vs Abdullah the Butcher & The Shiek
4 Man Tape Fist Match
George Gulas & Tojo Yammoto vs. Crazy Luke Graham & Ripper Roy Collins
Plus $5,000 17 Man Battle Royal and 5 more matches
Note: This is a Gulas card after the split between Jarrett & Gulas.

9/13/77 Birmingham, AL
US champion The Sheik vs Dory Funk Jr
Abdullah the Butcher vs Country Boy Calhoun
Mid America Tag Title Match
Tojo Yamamoto & George Gulas (c) vs Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo
10 round boxing match
Frankie Laine vs Gypsy Joe
Don Kent vs Man Mountain Blackwell
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs Jerry Barber & Chief Thundercloud
David Shults vs Luis Martinez
Note: Gulas card

9/19/77 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Jackie Fargo & Big Red vs The Sheik & Abdullah the Butcher
Frankie Laine & Luis Martinez vs Gypsy Joe & The Cuban Assassin
Ten round karate glove match
Leaping Lanny Poffo vs George Gulas
Judo jacket match
Don Kent vs Tojo Yamamoto
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs Dennis Hall & Bruno Licandro
Note: Gulas card

10/2/77 Chattanooga, TN
Crazy Luke Graham & King Ripper Collins beat The Sheik & Abdullah The Butcher COR
Texas Tornado Match
Tojo Yamamoto & Frankie Laine beat Gypsy Joe & Cuban Assassin
Non-Title match
George Gulas beat NWA Junior Champion Nelson Royal
Big Red beat Ox Baker
Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo drew Big Red & Butch Thornton
Note: Gulas card

10/5/77 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Arena
Abdullah The Butcher vs Ripper Collins
The Sheik vs Luke Graham
Non title Match
NWA Junior Champion Nelson Royal vs George Gulas
Falls Count Anywhere
Tojo Yamamoto & Frankie Laine vs Cuban Assassin & Gypsy Joe
Lanny Poffo vs Joey Rossi
Angelo Poffo vs Luis Martinez
Note: Gulas card

10/19/77 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Arena
Tojo Yamamoto beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Non Title
George Gulas beat NWA Junior champion Nelson Royal 23:00 using the sunset flip
Bearcat Brown & Pistol Pez Whatley drew Angelo & Leaping Lanny Poffo.
Hollywood Blondes beat Danny Littlebear & Chief Thundercloud
Joey Rossi beat Brown Bomber II by using the sleeper hold
Note: Gulas Card

11/1/77 Birmingham, AL
Len Rossi & Joey Rossi & Bearcat Brown vs Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo & Gypsy Joe
Karate Match
Tojo Yamamoto vs Abdullah The Butcher
Frankie Laine & Pez Whatley vs Hollywood Blondes
Vicki Williams vs Terry Shane
Plus one other match
Note: Gulas Card



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 30th, 2008 11:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1658
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Looking at this record book shows me more reasons why I should continue to do entire territories city by city.  The best known tracking of him is from 1970.  Basically my research from when Graham was in the territory.  I researched them dates out and those cities from a area that only had spotty known cards.  I ripped apart Stampede for that year as best as i could. 

I just wish i would have known the missing 2 cites from that promotion to finalize it totally for a day by day travel schedule.    I see 1970 with the most dates for Abdullah in this career book.  But yet i have probably another 40 plus matches to type up for him for Stampede for 1970 sitting in clippings already uploaded to the internet, that just need typed over.  I have an extensive amount for June to December that is not in that list.  Yet alone the stuff I have not uploaded. 

I guess it is time i get back into researching more, and let the gf alone.

Last edited on Mon Jun 30th, 2008 11:43 pm by Ron

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jun 30th, 2008 11:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
WongLee
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: East Patchogue, New York
Posts: 8748
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 


January 14, 1971 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium

Fred Blassie beat Jack Armstrong

Sonny Boy Hayes & Joey Russell beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus 2-0

Ray Mendoza beat Abdullah the Butcher 2-0

January 15, 1971 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Medic #1 beat Miguel Valentino

Joey Russell & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus

Takachio drew Bob Ramstead

Jack Armstrong beat Hector Lamas

Professional beat Bobby Duranton

Suni War Cloud over Oregon Lumberjack

Abdullah the Butcher drew Don Leo Jonathan

Fred Blassie beat Dutch Savage

Kenji Shibuya & Masa Saito beat Rocky Johnson & Earl Maynard

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Black Gordman & Great Goliath L Mil Mascaras & Ray Mendoza (title changes hands)

22 Man Battle Royal:

Professional W



____________________
"Did Scott Hall fuck Mike Johnson's wife?"

Kriss in the Scott Hall will be dead soon thread
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 1st, 2008 08:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/6/75 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Battle Royal ($5,000): Dick Slater (Winner)
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Abdullah the Butcher
Dusty Rhodes beat Toru Tanaka
Mr. Wrestling II beat Moose Morowski
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller & Mr. Wrestling I vs Jerry Lawler & Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Dick Slater beat Mike Stallings
Jerry Brisco beat Bob Orton Jr
Special Referee: Honey Girl Paige
Princess Little Dove & Darling Dagmar beat Marie Leveau & Diamond Lil

6/10/75 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
dq Rule Waived
Bob Armstrong beat Toru Tanaka dq to win Macon Title
Robert Fuller & Mr Wrestling II beat Jerry Lawler & Abdullah The Butcher dq
Ricky Gibson beat Dudley Clements dq
Moose Morowski beat Larry Zbyszko
Bob Orton Jr drew Bearcat Brown

6/13/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah the Butcher
Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller
Jerry Brisco beat Rock Hunter
Toru Tanaka beat Dennis Hall
Jerry Lawler beat Larry Zbyszko
Bearcat Brown beat Moose Morowski

6/19/75 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong won a Battle Royal
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Dudley Clements beat Ricky Gibson
Dick Slater beat Bob Armstrong to win Macon Title
Mr Wrestling I beat Abdullah The Butcher
Robert Fuller & Bearcat Brown beat Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Moose Morowski beat Dennis Hall

6/20/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Mike McCord
Jerry Brisco drew Abdullah the Butcher
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr
Bob Armstrong beat the Korean Assassin
Robert Fuller beat Jerry Lawler
Moose Morowski beat Mike Stallings (sub Ricky Gibson)
Bearcat Brown beat Cowboy Parker

6/24/75 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II vs Assassin II & Abdullah The Butcher
Ricky Gibson & Dennis Hall & Mike Stallings vs Jerry Lawler & Dudley Clements & Bob Orton Jr
Dudley Clements vs Bearcat Brown
Ricky Gibson vs Jerry Lawler
Jerry Bryant vs Dennis Hall
Mike Stallings vs Bob Orton Jr

6/27/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Abdullah the Butcher beat Jerry Brisco
Harley Race & Toru Tanaka beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller to win Georgia Tag Title
Mike McCord beat Moose Morowski
Jerry Lawler drew Bearcat Brown

6/28/75 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr beat Mike Stallings & Mr. Wrestling I
Bob Armstrong beat Billy Spears
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mike McCord dq
Derrell Cochran beat Moose Morowski

7/4/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Abdullah the Butcher vs Mr. Wrestling II
Georgia Tag Team Champions Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller
Toru Tanaka beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Mike McCord beat Billy Spears
Nikolai Volkoff beat Dennis Hall
Rick Martel beat Butch Malone

7/11/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mr. Wrestling II to win Georgia title
Georgia Tag Team Champions Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr vs Bob Armstrong & Bill Watts
Karate Match
Mr. Wrestling I beat Toru Tanaka
Nikolai Volkoff beat Robert Fuller
Mike McCord beat George McCreary
Jerry Lawler beat Dennis Hall
Rick Martel beat Billy Spears

7/18/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes beat Toru Tanaka & Abdullah the Butcher
Special Referee Bob Armstrong
Georgia Tag Team Champions Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr vs Mr. Wrestling I & #Mr Wrestling II
Ray Candy beat Nikolai Volkoff dq
Mike McCord beat Butch Malone
Bob Backlund beat Jerry Lawler
Rick Martel beat Billy Spears

7/25/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Toru Tanaka vs Abdullah the Butcher
Georgia Tag Team Champions Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Bobo Brazil beat Nikolai Volkoff
Rick Martel drew Mr. Fuji
Mike McCord beat Steve Kyle
Bob Backlund beat George McCreary

7/26/75 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Bobo Brazil beat Abdullah the Butcher
Mike McCord & Mr. Wrestling II beat Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr
Bob Griffin beat Butch Malone
Mike Stallings beat George McCreary

8/22/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Battle Royal ($5,000): Bobby Duncum & Mr. Wrestling II (CoWinners)
Georgia Tag Team Champions Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr no contest Bobby Duncum & Mr. Wrestling II
Russian Chain Match
Mike McCord beat Nikolai Volkoff
Abdullah the Butcher beat Jerry Brisco
Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Rick Martel & Sonny King
Les Thornton beat Bob Griffin
Mike Stallings vs George McCreary

8/29/75 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Bob Backlund
Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes no contest Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr
Steel Cage Match
The Sheik beat Abdullah the Butcher
Taped Fist Match
Nikolai Volkoff beat Mike McCord
Mr. Wrestling II & Bobby Duncum beat Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji
Jerry Brisco beat Les Thornton
Rick Martel beat George McCreary

11/14/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Georgia Champion Mr Wrestling II beat Brute Bernard
Abdullah the Butcher beat Jay Strongbow
Terry Funk beat Nikolai Volkoff
Jerry Brisco & Bob Backlund no contest Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Tony Charles beat Ronnie Garvin

11/18/75 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Abdullah The Butcher beat Mr Wrestling II
Dick Slater drew Harley Race
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Bob Orton Jr & Jerry Brisco
Moondog Mayne beat Les Thornton
Tony Charles drew Ronnie Garvin

11/21/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Brute Bernard vs Abdullah the Butcher
Lumberjack Match
The Spoiler beat Bobo Brazil
Mr Wrestling II beat Luke Graham
Dick Slater & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Billy Spears & George McCreary & Otto Von Heller
Moondog Mayne beat Bob Backlund
Jerry Brisco drew Bob Orton Jr

11/22/75 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Spoiler
Jerry Brisco beat Abdullah the Butcher
Dean Ho beat Billy Spears
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ronnie Garvin & Otto Von Heller
Tony Garea beat Dudley Clements 11:00

11/25/75 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Macon Champion Dick Slater beat Harley Race
Bobo Brazil & Mr Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher & The Spoiler
Moondog Mayne beat Bob Backlund
Jerry Brisco beat Billy Spears
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ronnie Garvin & Rocket Monroe



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jul 1st, 2008 08:43 pm
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/4/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Abdullah the Butcher vs Mr. Wrestling II

7/11/75 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match

Abdullah the Butcher beat Mr. Wrestling II to win Georgia title

Going by these results it would seem that Abbie lost the Georgia Title to Wrestling II in some town between the weekly Atlanta shows, then won it back on 7/11/75.

For those that know, what towns were they running on a weekly basis in '75? Macon? Augusta? What else? I'm going to search around for the title change.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 1st, 2008 08:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
This what I got from http://www.wrestling-titles.com


Abdullah the Butcher75/02/21Atlanta, GA

Mr. Wrestling II [5] 75/07
Most likely on 75/07/04 in Atlanta, GA.

Abdullah the Butcher [2] 75/07/11Atlanta, GA

Toru Tanaka75/08< Probably on 75/07/25 or 75/08/01 in Atlanta, GA (
Tanakas defeats Abdullah on 75/08/01);
still champion as of 75/09/05.

So Wrestling II probably won it on the 07/04/75 show. I just now realized that Claw's listing of that match didn't actually have a result on who won or lost so it's probably a safe bet II won.

Carry on...:D

Last edited on Tue Jul 1st, 2008 08:53 pm by carpetbeggar

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 2nd, 2008 03:34 am
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
GeorgiaWrestlingHistory.com sez

JULY 4 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM [P] (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Rick Martel defeated Butch Malone > Nikolai Volkoff defeated Dennis Hall > Mike McCord defeated Billy Spears > Toru Tanaka defeated Bulldog Brown > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Dick Slater & Bob Orton, Jr.,* defeated Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Abdullah the Butcher* versus Mr. Wrestling #2 / Notes: Dennis Hall substituted for Bearcat Brown in the match with Nikolai Volkoff. Gary Hart managed Abdullah the Butcher, Toru Tanaka, Nikolai Volkoff, Dick Slater and Bob Orton, Jr.

JULY 11 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM [P] (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Rick Martel defeated Billy Spears > Jerry Lawler defeated Dennis Hall > Mike McCord defeated George McCreery > Nikolai Volkoff defeated Robert Fuller > Karate Match: Mr. Wrestling #1 defeated Toru Tanaka > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Dick Slater & Bob Orton, Jr.,* versus Bob Armstrong & Bill Watts > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match (No DQ): Abdullah the Butcher defeated Mr. Wrestling #2 to win title / Notes: Gary Hart managed Abdullah the Butcher, Toru Tanaka, Nikolai Volkoff, Dick Slater and Bob Orton, Jr.

My guess is either Wrestling II won the title on the July 4 Atlanta card or that the belt was held up. 



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jul 2nd, 2008 04:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/2/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Bob Armstrong beat Georgia Champion The Spoiler dq
Brass Knuckles Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Moondog Mayne
Les Thornton & Tony Charles beat Luke Graham & Otto Von Heller
Skandor Akbar beat Tony Garea

1/6/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match, Moondog Mayne barred from building
Dick Slater beat Rock Hunter
Bob Armstrong beat The Spoiler
Abdullah The Butcher beat Jay Strongbow
Tony Garea no contest Luke Graham
Jay Clayton beat Rocket Monroe
Mike Stallings beat Taro Hayashi

1/9/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion The Spoiler no contest Bob Armstrong
Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II vs Moondog Mayne & Abdullah the Butcher
Jay Strongbow beat Skandor Akbar
Tony Charles beat Taru Hayashi
Jay Clayton beat Luke Graham
Les Thornton drew Mitsu Hata

1/13/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher
Bob Armstrong beat Georgia Champion The Spoiler dq
Mitsu Hata & Taro Hayashi beat Jay Clayton (sub Jay Strongbow) & Dick Slater
Luke Graham beat Tony Garea
Mike Stallings beat Wildman Davis
Jay Clayton beat The Raider

1/23/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Taped Fist Match
Dusty Rhodes vs the Spoiler
Lumberjack Match
Dick Slater beat Abdullah the Butcher
Moondog Mayne drew Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Stasiak beat Tony Charles
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar
Stan Stasiak beat Jay Clayton (sub Emile Dupre)
Les Thornton drew Jay Strongbow
Skip Young beat Otto Von Heller   

1/26/76 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
I Quit Match
Dick Slater beat The Spoiler
Ken Mantell & Skip Young split the money after winning an 8man battle royal
Bob Armstrong beat Abdullah the Butcher
Ken Mantell beat Mr. Hayashi
Stan Stasiak beat Tony Garea
Skip Young beat Mitsu Hata
Note: Correction on date

1/27/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Manager Gary Hart suspended above the ring in a cage
Bob Armstrong beat Georgia Champion The Spoiler dq
Dick Slater & Mr Wrestling II beat Moondog Mayne & Abdullah The Butcher
Ken Mantell beat Skandor Akbar
Stan Stasiak beat Tony Garea
Les Thornton beat Otto Von Heller
Les Thornton beat Taru Hayashi

1/30/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cage Match
Dusty Rhodes beat the Spoiler to win Georgia Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah the Butcher
Dick Slater beat Les Thornton
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar
Stan Stasiak beat Jay Clayton
Skip Young beat Tony Charles
Ken Mantell beat Otto Von Heller (sub Luke Graham)

2/2/76 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Cage Match
The Spoiler beat Dick Slater
Stan Stasiak beat Skip Young
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Stasiak (sub Abdullah the Butcher)
Ted Oates beat Mr. Hayashi
Jerry Oates beat Mitsu Hata
Erwin Smith beat Otto Von Heller

2/3/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater beat The Spoiler & Abdullah The Butcher dq
Ken Mantell beat Skandor Akbar
Mike Graham beat Moondog Mayne
Les Thornton beat Randy Alls
Jay Clayton beat Rocket Monroe
Ervin Smith beat Otto Von Heller

2/6/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Heavyweight Title vs Mask Match
the Spoiler beat Dusty Rhodes to win Georgia Title
Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater no contest Stan Stasiak & Abdullah the Butcher
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Ken Mantell
Skip Young beat Skandor Akbar
Jerry Oates beat Mitsu Hata
Ted Oates beat Taru Hayashi

2/7/76 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Abdullah the Butcher beat Bob Armstrong
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Stasiak
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Mitsu Hata & Taru Hayashi
Skandor Akbar drew Ervin Smith
Leon Ogle beat Wildman Davis

2/8/76 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah the Butcher
Bob Armstrong beat the Spoiler
Dick Slater beat Moondog Mayne
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Mitsu Hata & Taro Hayashi
Ken Mantell drew Skandor Akbar

2/10/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater beat The Spoiler & Abdullah The Butcher
Mr Wrestling II beat Stan Stasiak dq
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Moondog Mayne & Skandor Akbar
Bob Backlund drew Les Thornton
Skip Young beat Tony Charles

2/13/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Abdullah the Butcher & the Spoiler beat Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes
Stan Stasiak beat Dick Slater
Harley Race drew Mr Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong beat Moondog Mayne
Ken Mantell beat Skandor Akbar
Bob Backlund beat Les Thornton

2/20/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Spoiler beat Andre the Giant
Stan Stasiak & Abdullah the Butcher beat Dick Slater & Bob Armstrong
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Skandor Akbar
Jerry Oates beat Les Thornton
Ted Oates drew Rick Martel
Tony Charles beat Ken Mantell
Note: Rare loss for Andre

2/22/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant won a Battle Royal
Andre The Giant beat The Spoiler
Stan Stasiak & Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Armstrong & Ken Mantell
Rick Martel beat Taru Hayashi
Skip Young beat Wildman Davis
Jerry Oates beat Mitsu Hata
Ted Oates beat Moondog Mayne dq

2/27/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Abdullah the Butcher
Stan Stasiak & Moondog Mayne & the Spoiler beat Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Bob Backlund beat Tony Charles
Les Thornton beat Ken Mantell
Rick Martel drew Ervin Smith

2/29/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Mr Wrestling II no contest Stan Stasiak & Abdullah The Butcher
Georgia Champion The Spoiler beat Dick Slater
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Moondog Mayne & Skandor Akbar
Bob Backlund drew Tony Charles
Skip Young beat Les Thornton

3/5/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson (sub Dusty Rhodes) & Mr Wrestling II beat Stan Stasiak & the Spoiler
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Les Thornton & Tony Charles
Bob Backlund beat Rip Hawk
Dino Bravo beat Rocket Monroe in 7:25
Skip Young vs Abdullah the Butcher

3/6/76 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Dick Slater no contest Abdullah the Butcher
Ken Mantell & Mr. Wrestling II ddq Stan Stasiak & Moondog Mayne
Skip Young beat Skandor Akbar
Ken Mantell beat Mitsu Hata
Jay Clayton drew Ervin Smith

3/7/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling II beat The Spoiler dq
Bob Armstrong beat Abdullah The Butcher
Dick Slater no contest Stan Stasiak
Les Thornton & Tony Charles beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Moondog Mayne beat Ken Mantell
Bob Backlund drew Skandor Akbar

3/12/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Mr. Wrestling II vs the Spoiler
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Abdullah the Butcher
Dick Slater & Bob Armstrong drew Stan Stasiak & Moondog Mayne
Ken Mantell beat Les Thornton
Tony Charles drew Dino Bravo
Jay Clayton (sub Ervin Smith) beat Rocket Monroe

5/21/76 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Andre the Giant won a 20 man over the top battle royal for $10,000
Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah the Butcher & the Sheik
Mark Lewin beat Gary Hart
Mark Lewin beat the Spoiler dq
Round Robin Tournament for Georgia Tag Title
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Les Thornton & Tony Charles and Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Mr. Wrestling II beat Moondog Mayne
Stan Stasiak beat Dean Ho
Ken Mantell beat Greg Valentine
El Bracero beat Karl Von Steiger
Rick Martel beat Yasu Fuji
Ervin Smith drew Mitsu Hata

5/25/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Bob Armstrong beat The Spoiler
Ken Mantell & Dean Ho beat Greg Valentine & Mitsu Hata
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates drew Ron Bass & Wayne Cowan
Ervin Smith beat Karl Von Steiger

5/28/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gary Hart & Abdullah the Butcher & the Spoiler beat Mark Lewin & Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II
Ken Mantell beat Stan Stasiak
Dean Ho beat Greg Valentine
Ted Oates no contest Wayne Cowan
Jerry Oates drew Ron Bass
Skip Young beat Yasu Fuji

6/1/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson won a 16 man Battle Royal
Macon Champion Mr Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Black Gordman
Bob Armstrong beat Great Goliath
Les Thornton & Tony Charles drew Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Wayne Cowan beat El Bracero
Ken Mantell beat Randy Alls

6/4/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Taped Fist Match, Gary Hart handcuffed to top rope
Mark Lewin & Dusty Rhodes vs Abdullah the Butcher & the Spoiler
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Black Gordman
Dean Ho beat the Great Goliath
Ken Mantell beat Les Thornton
Tony Charles drew Ted Oates
Jerry Oates beat Karl Von Steiger

6/8/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Stasiak & Abdullah The Butcher no contest Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr Wrestling II
Dick Slater beat Ken Mantell
Bob Armstrong & Dean Ho beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Les Thornton beat El Bracero
Rick Martel drew Wayne Cowan

6/11/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Heavyweight Title Match
The Spoiler (c) vs Mark Lewin
Special Referee Mr. Wrestling II
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah the Butcher
Stan Stasiak & Dick Slater beat Ken Mantell & Dean Ho
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ron Bass
Rick Martel vs Jan Nelson
Wayne Cowan beat El Bracero

6/18/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Abdullah the Butcher beat Ernie Ladd
Pak Song beat Dean Ho
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Rick Martel & Ken Mantell
Jan Nelson beat Les Thornton
Tony Charles drew Skip Young

6/22/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Slater dq
Stan Stasiak & Abdullah The Butcher beat Ken Mantell & Mr Wrestling II
Les Thornton & Tony Charles beat Ervin Smith & Dean Ho
Yasu Fuji beat El Bracero
Jan Nelson beat Mitsu Hata

6/29/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Slater & Abdullah The Butcher beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr Wrestling II
Round Robin Tag Tourney
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath and Les Thornton & Tony Charles
Dean Ho beat George McCreary
Wayne Cowan drew Skip Young

7/2/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match
Dick Slater beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ken Mantell & Dean Ho beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath to win Georgia Tag Title
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Jan Nelson beat Yasu Fuji
Skip Young beat Mitsu Hata

7/6/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling II beat Dick Slater
Mark Lewin no contest Abdullah The Butcher
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ken Mantell & Erwin Smith
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Tully Blanchard beat Tony Charles

7/9/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater & Abdullah the Butcher vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Tully Blanchard (sub Ken Mantell) & Dean Ho
Ted Oates beat Ron Bass
Tully Blanchard beat Les Thornton
Tony Charles beat Ervin Smith

7/11/76 Atlanta, GA @ Fulton County Stadium
Mr Wrestling II vs Abdullah The Butcher
Held after Braves game

7/13/76 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Dick Slater vs Mr Wrestling II
Roberto Soto vs Abdullah The Butcher
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs Ted Oates & Skip Young
Tony Charles vs Ken Mantell
Wayne Cowan vs Ervin Smith

7/23/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mark Lewin vs Abdullah the Butcher
Pak Song beat Dusty Rhodes
Mr. Wrestling II beat Yasu Fuji
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ken Mantell & Roberto Soto
Stan Stasiak beat Tony Charles
Les Thornton drew Jan Nelson

7/24/76 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ken Mantell & Dean Ho
Stan Stasiak drew Roberto Soto
Les Thornton beat Jan Nelson in 14:00
Tony Charles beat Jerry Stubbs in 13:00

7/30/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match
Mark Lewin vs Abdullah the Butcher
Taped Fist Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Dick Slater
Steve Keirn beat Bob Roop
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ted Oates & Roberto Soto
Tully Blanchard beat Mitsu Hata
Wayne Cowan beat Jan Nelson

7/31/76 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Mr. Wrestling II ddq Abdullah the Butcher
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ken Mantell & Dean Ho
Stan Stasiak beat Yasu Fuji
Mitsu Hata beat Randy Alls

8/6/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cage Match
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mark Lewin
Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song
Mr. Wrestling II beat Dick Slater
The Spoiler beat Roberto Soto
Georgia Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dean Ho & Ken Mantell
Leon Ogle beat Mitsu Hata
Note: Abby is also listed as being in Detroit. We'll have to double check that Detroit listing.

8/10/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Pak Song beat The Spoiler
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ken Mantell & Ted Oates
Roberto Soto beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Les Thornton (sub Stan Stasiak) beat Randy Alls
Tony Charles beat Bill Howard

8/17/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Claw vs Claw, Manager Rock Hunter handcuffed to Ted Oates
Pak Song beat The Spoiler
Ted Oates & Roberto Soto beat Dick Slater & Abdullah The Butcher dq
Handicap Match
Jos Leduc beat Mitsu Hata & Wayne Cowan
Jim Lancaster beat Jan Nelson
Tony Charles drew Ricky Steamboat

8/27/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Georgia Champion Dick Slater dq
Pak Song beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ted Oates & Jos LeDuc & Dean Ho beat Abdullah the Butcher & Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Stan Stasiak no contest Roberto Soto
Ricky Steamboat beat Bill Howard

Many thanks to Rich Tate of GeorgiaWrestling History.com

I'll pick it up again with 1977 tomorrow.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 2nd, 2008 01:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Gotta say it again, those are some sweat cards there in Hotlanta.

2/20/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Spoiler beat Andre the Giant
Stan Stasiak & Abdullah the Butcher beat Dick Slater & Bob Armstrong
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Skandor Akbar
Jerry Oates beat Les Thornton
Ted Oates drew Rick Martel
Tony Charles beat Ken Mantell
Note: Rare loss for Andre

2/22/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant won a Battle Royal
Andre The Giant beat The Spoiler

Loved to have seen the 2/20/76 card. Andre got his revenge two days later in Macon though.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jul 3rd, 2008 12:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/77 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Tag Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Mighty Igor beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Georgia Champion Dick Slater beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Sheik dq
Bill Watts beat Mongolian Stomper
Killer Tim Brooks beat Ray Rougeau
Black Atlas beat Bill White
Bob Backlund beat El Gaucho
Ricky Steamboat beat Bill Howard
Sue Green won battle royal

1/3/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Slater
Mr. Wrestling II & Mighty Igor beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Scott Irwin beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Bob Backlund drew Killer Brooks
Bob Backlund beat Charlie Fulton

1/4/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Mighty Igor
Dick Slater & Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Backlund & Mr Wrestling II
Black Atlas beat Killer Brooks
Raymond Rougeau beat Bill Howard
Charlie Fulton beat Mike Stallings

1/7/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Mongolian Stomper beat Black Atlas
Scott Irwin beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Bob Backlund beat Charlie Fulton
Raymond Rougeau beat Killer Brooks

1/11/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Slater
Dean Ho & Mighty Igor beat Abdullah The Butcher & Dick Slater
Jack Evans drew Randy Colley
Bill Howard beat Charlie Fulton

1/14/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Slater dq
Dusty Rhodes & Mighty Igor beat Abdullah the Butcher & French Angel (sub Mongolian Stomper)
French Angel beat Randy Colley
Raymond Rougeau drew Bill Howard
Bob Backlund beat Jack Evans

1/18/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Champion Dick Slater vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Macon Champion Mr Wrestling II vs Abdullah The Butcher
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Ricky Steamboat & Dean Ho
Scott Irwin vs French Angel
Randy Colley vs El Gaucho

1/21/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson to win Georgia Tag Title
No dq match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Slater
Dusty Rhodes beat Mongolian Stomper dq
Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Backlund
Raymond Rougeau beat Scott Irwin
Ricky Steamboat beat Charlie Fulton
Dean Ho drew Bill Howard

1/24/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk dcor Thunderbolt Patterson
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Abdullah The Butcher beat Jerry Stubbs
Bob Backlund beat Charlie Fulton
Dean Ho drew Bill Howard

1/25/77 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Terry Funk & Dick Slater
Abdullah The Butcher beat Dean Ho
Bob Backlund beat Bill Howard
Ricky Steamboat beat Jack Evans
Scott Irwin drew Jerry Stubbs

1/28/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Dusty Rhodes
Georgia Tag Team Champions Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Dick Slater & Harley Race
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Raymond Rougeau & Thunderbolt Patterson
Abdullah the Butcher beat Bob Backlund
Ricky Steamboat beat Jack Evans
Scott Irwin beat Jerry Stubbs

2/1/77 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Mr Wrestling I beat Georgia Champion Dick Slater dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Abdullah the Butcher beat Raymond Rougeau
Ricky Steamboat & Dean Ho beat Scott Irwin & Charlie Fulton
Bob Backlund beat El Gaucho

2/2/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Columbus Champion Mr Wrestling II vs Dick Slater
Harley Race vs Mr Wrestling I
Raymond Rougeau & Black Atlas vs Ole Anderson & Abdullah The Butcher
Jack Evans vs Dean Ho
Bill Howard vs Ricky Steamboat
Bob Backlund vs Charlie Fulton

2/4/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Dick Slater drew Mr. Wrestling I
Texas Death Match
Mr Wrestling II beat Harley Race
Handicap match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson dq
Abdullah The Butcher beat Dean Ho
Black Atlas beat Bill Howard
French Angel beat Ray Candy
Bob Backlund drew Raymond Rougeau

2/7/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Georgia Champion Dick Slater COR
Mr. Wresting I & Thunderbolt Patterson dcor Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Abdullah The Butcher beat Dean Ho
Ricky Steamboat beat Scott Irwin
Charlie Fulton beat Randy Colley

2/8/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Mr. Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II dq
Georgia Champion Dick Slater no contest Thunderbolt Patterson
Abdullah the Butcher & French Angel beat Dean Ho & Black Atlas
Raymond Rougeau beat Jack Evans
Ricky Steamboat beat Charlie Fulton

2/9/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dick Slater vs Mr Wrestling II
Ole Anderson vs Mr Wrestling I
Abdullah The Butcher vs Black Atlas
Dean Ho vs French Angel
Bill Howard & Scott Irwin vs Raymond Rougeau & Ricky Steamboat
Jack Evans vs Randy Colley

2/15/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
No Time Limit, Two Referees
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in 16:00 to win Georgia Tag Title
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Black Atlas beat French Angel
Bob Backlund & Raymond Rougeau beat Bill Howard & Charlie Fulton
Jack Evans beat Ricky Steamboat

2/18/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Abdullah the Butcher no contest Mongolian Stomper
Special Referee: Mr Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling I & Mighty Igor beat Dick Slater & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Bob Backlund drew Raymond Rougeau
Bill Howard beat Ricky Steamboat
Black Atlas beat Jack Evans

2/21/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Abdullah The Butcher ddq Mongolian Stomper
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Brute Bernard
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Don Kernodle beat Scott Irwin
Black Atlas beat Charlie Fulton
Bob Backlund beat Raymond Rougeau

2/22/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Abdullah The Butcher & French Angel beat Black Atlas & Mr Wrestling II
Mr Wrestling I beat Gene Anderson
Bob Backlund drew Raymond Rougeau
Bill Howard beat Ricky Steamboat
Don Kernodle beat Scott Irwin

2/25/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mongolian Stomper
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II to win Georgia Tag Title
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Lars Anderson
Black Atlas beat French Angel
Bob Backlund beat Scott Irwin
Don Kernodle beat Bill Howard

2/28/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mongolian Stomper
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Black Atlas beat Jack Evans
Bob Backlund beat Bill Howard
Don Kernodle drew Randy Savage

3/1/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Black Atlas beat Abdullah The Butcher
Raymond Rougeau beat Bill Howard
Don Kernodle beat Jack Evans
Mike Stallings drew The Scorpion

3/2/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Abdullah The Butcher vs Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Black Atlas vs JJ Dillon & French Angel
Bob Backlund & Raymond Rougeau vs Bill Howard & Charlie Fulton
Jack Evans vs Don Kernodle
Mike Stallings vs Randy Savage

3/4/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mongolian Stomper no contest Abdullah The Butcher
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II drew Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Lars Anderson no contest Thunderbolt Patterson
French Angel beat Bob Backlund
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Randy Savage drew Ray Rougeau

3/7/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Mr. Wrestling II
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Ole Anderson
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
French Angel beat Bob Backlund
Dean Ho drew Randy Savage
Don Kernodle beat Bill Howard

3/8/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Jim Dillon drew Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Black Atlas beat Abdullah the Butcher at 9:00
French Angel beat Raymond Rougeau at 15:00
Bob Backlund drew Randy Savage 15:00
Dean Ho beat Jack Evans at 13:00

3/9/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Ole Anderson & Abdullah The Butcher vs Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Black Atlas vs French Angel
Bob Backlund vs Charlie Fulton
Raymond Rougeau vs Randy Savage
Bill Howard vs Don Kernodle

3/11/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Mongolian Stomper beat Jim Dillon dq
Texas Tornado Match
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Black Atlas beat Bob Orton Jr
Raymond Rougeau drew Randy Savage
French Angel beat Bob Backlund

3/14/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Handicap Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah The Butcher & Jim Dillon
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & Paul Jones
Dick Slater beat Mr. Wrestling II dq
Bob Backlund drew Randy Savage
Don Kernodle beat Jack Evans

3/15/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Abdullah The Butcher vs Mr Wrestling II
Georgia Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Black Atlas & Mr Wrestling I
Paul Jones & Bob Backlund vs Dick Slater & French Angel
Marie Leveau vs Princess Little Dove
Raymond Rougeau vs Randy Savage

3/16/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Paul Jones & Black Atlas vs French Angel & Abdullah The Butcher
Bob Backlund vs Randy Savage
Don Kernodle vs Charlie Fulton
Roger Smith vs Mike Stallings

3/18/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Dick Slater & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Black Atlas beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Genichiro Tenryu & Jumbo Tsuruta beat the Gladiators
French Angel beat Raymond Rougeau
Bob Backlund beat Bill Howard
Don Kernodle drew Randy Savage

3/22/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Andre The Giant & Mr Wrestling II
Black Atlas vs Abdullah The Butcher
Paul Jones vs The Enforcer
Don Kernodle vs Randy Savage
Jack Evans vs Mike Stallings

3/25/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr Wrestling II & Andre the Giant beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Randy Savage (sub Abdullah the Butcher)
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling I beat Dick Slater & Lars Anderson dq
Black Atlas beat Bill Howard
Randy Savage beat Bob Backlund

10/21/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lights Out Brass Knuckles Match
Dick Slater no contest Ole Anderson
Dusty Rhodes no contest The Sheik
Tony Atlas beat Abdullah The Butcher
Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong beat Jacques Goulet & Executioner
Stan Hansen beat Don Kernodle
Dino Bravo beat Don Kent
David Von Erich beat Bill White

11/4/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Pat O’Connor
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat NWA Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson dq
Tony Atlas beat Pak Song dq
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Bob Armstrong beat Don Kent
Stan Hansen beat Bill Dromo
Jacques Goulet beat Richard Blood

11/7/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Abdullah The Butcher & Ole Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Pak Song
Stan Hansen beat Pat O’Connor
Bob Armstrong beat Don Kent
Charlie Cook beat Jim Grabmire

11/8/77 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Mr Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Pat O'Connor beat Jacques Goulet
Randy Savage drew Jerry Stubbs

11/9/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No Time Limit
Pak Song vs Mr Wrestling II
Tony Atlas vs Abdullah The Butcher
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs Dick Slater & Bob Armstrong
Charlie Cook vs Jim Grabmire
Tommy Rich vs Jacques Goulet

11/14/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Georgia Champion Dick Slater dq
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong beat Pak Song & Ole Anderson
Tony Atlas beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Ray Rougeau beat Butch Malone
Charlie Cook drew Randy Savage

11/15/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen beat Georgia Champion Dick Slater dq
Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet to win Georgia Tag Team Title
Bob Armstrong beat Abdullah The Butcher
Raymond Rougeau beat Butch Malone
Jerry Stubbs beat Ted Allen

11/16/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen vs Dick Slater
Bob Armstrong vs Pak Song
Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II vs Ole Anderson & Abdullah the Butcher
Raymond Rougeau vs Randy Savage
Richard Blood vs Jacques Goulet

11/17/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Tornado Match
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
Abdullah The Butcher beat Rufus R Jones
Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich beat Masked Man & Jacques Goulet
Bob Armstrong beat Jim Dalton
Ray Rougeau beat Randy Savage

11/21/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Abdullah the Butcher
Dick Slater beat Stan Hansen
Handicap Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter & Pak Song
Bob Armstrong beat Jacques Goulet dq
Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Dalton

11/23/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater vs Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson & Pak Song vs Mr Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong
Tony Atlas vs Abdullah The Butcher
Charlie Cook vs Jacques Goulet
Jim Grabmire vs Raymond Rougeau
Richard Blood vs Randy Savage

11/24/77 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Tony Atlas beat Abdullah the Butcher
Ernie Ladd & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Pak Song & the Sheik
Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong no contest Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Tommy Rich beat David Shults
Charlie Cook & Raymond Rougeau beat the Interns
Richard Blood beat Jim Grabmire
Jerry Stubbs beat Randy Savage

12/25/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hanson beat Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet ddq Mr. Wrestling II & Dick Slater
Ernie Ladd & Tony Atlas beat Abdullah the Butcher & Pak Song dq
Bob Armstrong beat Randy Savage
Butch Malone beat Ted Allen
Jerry Stubbs drew Richard Blood

12/25/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen vs Dick Slater
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong & Ernie Ladd vs Pak Song & Abdullah the Butcher
Raymond Rougeau vs Randy Savage
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs Jim Dalton & The Invader
Charlie Cook vs Butch Malone

12/26/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Dick Slater
Mr. Wrestling I beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Ole Anderson beat Tony Atlas
Jerry Stubbs beat The Invader
Charlie Cook & Richard Blood beat Randy Savage & Jim Dalton

12/27/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen beat Mr. Wrestling II
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas beat  Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet dq
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Raymond Rougeau beat the Invader at 17:00
Jerry Stubbs drew Butch Malone 15:00

I'll do 1978 tomorrow.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jul 3rd, 2008 02:00 am
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Pretty interesting Backlund match-ups,

1/4/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Slater & Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Backlund & Mr Wrestling II

1/21/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Backlund

1/28/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Backlund

3/16/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Backlund vs Randy Savage

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 4th, 2008 03:52 am
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/78 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Special Referees Dick Slater and Ole Anderson
Dusty Rhodes beat Georgia Champion Stan Hansen dq
Ernie Ladd & Abdullah the Butcher no contest Andre the Giant & Thunderbolt Patterson
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Ox Baker & Pak Song
Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong beat Mongolian Stomper
Raymond Rougeau & Tommy Rich beat Randy Savage & Jacques Goulet
Charlie Cook beat Intern II
Gorgeous George Jr beat Jerry Stubbs
Intern I beat Richard Blood

1/1/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Dick Slater & Mr Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong & Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd & Pak Song
Jacques Goulet beat Charlie Cook
Tommy Rich beat The Invader
Raymond Rougeau beat Randy Savage

1/2/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II
Abdullah the Butcher vs Tony Atlas
Jacques Goulet vs Bob Armstrong
Lord Littlebrook vs Cowboy Lang
Randy Savage vs Tommy Rich

1/3/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Armstrong to claim the $2,000 Battle Royal Prize
Dick Slater beat Pak Song
Tony Atlas no contest Stan Hansen
Mr Wrestling II beat Randy Savage
Jacques Goulet beat Raymond Rougeau
Tommy Rich beat Butch Malone
Bob Armstrong & Abdullah The Butcher were co-winners of a 12 Man Battle Royal
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson

1/4/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Dusty Rhodes
Tony Atlas beat Randy Savage
Mr Wrestling II beat Jacques Goulet
Abdullah The Butcher beat Jerry Stubbs
Dick Slater beat Pak Song
Stan Hansen won a 10 Man Battle Royal for $2,500
Pepper Lobianca won a 6 Woman Battle Royal for $1,500 over Toni Rose, the Fabulous Moolah, Tippi Wells, Suzette Ferrier, Joyce Grable, and Vivian St. John
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson

1/6/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Dusty Rhodes
Tony Atlas beat Randy Savage
Mr Wrestling II beat Jacques Goulet
Abdullah The Butcher beat Jerry Stubbs
Dick Slater beat Pak Song
Stan Hansen won a 10 Man Battle Royal for $2,500
Pepper Lobianca won a 6 Woman Battle Royal for $1,500 over Toni Rose, the Fabulous Moolah, Tippi Wells, Suzette Ferrier, Joyce Grable, and Vivian St. John
Cowboy Lang beat Willie Wilson

1/9/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
12 man battle royal for $2,500 (featuring: Intern I, Tony Atlas, Raymond Rougeau, Abdullah the Butcher, Dick Slater, Stan Hansen, Mr. Wrestling II, Tommy Rich, Ole Anderson, Pak Song, Bob Armstrong, & Jacques Goulet)
Tony Atlas vs Abdullah the Butcher

1/10/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson to win Macon Title
Tommy Rich & Mr Wrestling II beat Jacques Goulet & Intern II
Charlie Cook beat Abdul Zaatar
Richard Blood beat Randy Savage

1/11/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen vs Bob Armstrong
Ole Anderson vs Mr Wrestling II
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas vs Pak Song & Abdullah the Butcher
Raymond Rougeau vs Jacques Goulet
Tommy Rich vs Randy Savage

1/16/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Pak Song beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Dick Slater beat Rock Hunter
Bounty Hunter beat Bill Dromo
Charlie Cook beat Bill Irwin
Pierre Lefebvre beat Abdul Zaatar

1/17/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
No Time Limit
Bob Armstrong & Pak Song beat Rock Hunter & Abdullah The Butcher
Macon Champion Dick Slater beat Stan Hansen
Mr Wrestling II beat Jacques Goulet
Tommy Rich beat Butch Malone
Charlie Cook beat Jim Dalton

1/18/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas & Pak Song vs Ole Anderson & Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
Columbus Champion Mr Wrestling II vs Stan Hansen
Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong vs Jacques Goulet
Charlie Cook vs Bounty Hunter
Tommy Rich vs Abdul Zaatar

1/22/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Cage Match
Pak Song beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen drew Dick Slater
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling II beat Jacques Goulet & Bounty Hunter dq
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin at 9:00
Raymond Rougeau beat the Invader at 12:00

1/23/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Abdullah the Butcher & Stan Hansen vs Pak Song & Mr. Wrestling II
Ric Flair vs Tony Atlas
Ole Anderson vs Tommy Rich
Intern I vs Pierre Lefebvre
Jim Dalton vs Raymond Rougeau

1/25/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen vs Mr wrestling II
No Holds Barred
Bob Armstrong & Pak Song vs Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs Dick Slater & Tony Atlas
Raymond Rougeau vs Bounty Hunter
Tommy Rich vs The Invader

1/26/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gymnasium
Pak Song vs Abdullah The Butcher
Tommy Rich vs Jacques Goulet
Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong vs Ox Baker
Bill Dromo vs Bounty Hunter
Ted Allen vs Randy Alls

1/27/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Dick Slater & Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Abdullah the Butcher handcuffed to the ringpost
Rock Hunter beat Pak Song
Tony Atlas beat Ox Baker
Raymond Rougeau beat Bounty Hunter
Tommy Rich drew Jacques Goulet
Mighty Zulu beat Butch Malone

1/28/78 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher
Bob Armstrong beat Stan Hansen
Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson
Bounty Hunter beat Raymond Rougeau
Adrian Adonis beat Jack Ruffian
Pierre Lefebvre beat Vic Adams

1/31/78 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Dick Slater & Mr Wrestling II
Abdullah The Butcher beat Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong dq
Bounty Hunter beat Raymond Rougeau
Adrian Adonis beat Abdul Zaatar

2/2/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gymnasium
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Dick Slater beat Jacques Goulet
Adrian Adonis beat Jim Dalton
Raymond Rougeau beat Abdul Zaatar
Butch Malone beat Ted Allen

2/4/78 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong beat Abdullah the Butcher
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas ddq Ole Anderson & Ric Flair
Adrian Adonis beat the Invader
Charlie Cook beat Butch Malone
Luke Graham beat Bill Irwin

2/7/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen vs Dick Slater
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling
Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong vs Abdullah The Butcher
Tommy Rich vs Luke Graham
Adrian Adonis vs The Invader
Raymond Rougeau vs Butch Malone

2/9/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater vs Ole Anderson & Abdullah the Butcher
Adrian Adonis vs The Invader

2/13/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ernie Ladd beat Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson & Abdullah The Butcher
Adrian Adonis beat Jacques Goulet
Charlie Cook beat Jim Dalton
Paul Ellering beat Butch Malone

2/14/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Jacques Goulet & Bounty Hunter
Mr Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher
Adrian Adonis beat The Intern
Raymond Rougeau beat Luke Graham
Pierre Lefebvre beat Bill Irwin

2/15/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Stan Hansen vs Mr Wrestling II
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas vs Abdullah the Butcher & Bounty Hunter
Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson vs Bob Armstrong
Raymond Rougeau & Tommy Rich vs Luke Graham & Jacques Goulet
Charlie Cook vs Jim Dalton

2/20/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Andre the Giant vs Abdullah the Butcher
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs Mr. Wrestling II & mystery partner
Blackjack Mulligan vs Adrian Adonis
Raymond Rougeau vs Jim Dalton
Paul Ellering vs The Invader

2/21/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tony Atlas (sub Dick Slater) & Andre the Giant beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
Tony Atlas beat Bounty Hunter
Jacques Goulet beat Raymond Rougeau
Pierre Lefebvre beat Jim Dalton

2/23/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Dick Slater & Andre the Giant vs Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher

2/24/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Hansen dq
Tony Atlas & Andre the Giant beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah the Butcher
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Armstrong
Adrian Adonis beat Butch Malone
Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Dalton
Mighty Zulu beat the Invader

2/26/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Georgia Tag Team Champions Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
Andre The Giant beat Stan Hansen
Bounty Hunter beat Tommy Rich
Jacques Goulet beat Bill Dromo
Adrian Adonis beat Abdul Zaatar

4/11/78 Macon, GA @ Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Rocky Johnson beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Wahoo McDaniel beat Lars Anderson
Raymond Rougeau beat Abdullah the Butcher dq at 30:00
Paul Ellering beat Jacques Goulet at 13:00
Ted Allen drew Ken Dillinger 15:00

4/12/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen vs Wahoo McDaniel
Rocky Johnson & Mr. Wrestling II vs Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
Adrian Adonis vs Abdullah The Butcher
Tommy Rich vs Jacques Goulet
John Ruggers vs Pez Whatley
Paul Ellering vs Helmut Schmidt

4/14/78 Cartersville, GA @ Cherokee Street Gym
Mr. Wrestling II & Rocky Johnson beat Abdullah the Butcher & Lars Anderson
Pez Whatley beat Wolfgang Schmidt dq
Raymond Rougeau beat John Ruggers
Pierre Lefebvre beat Bill Irwin

4/16/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Hansen
Mr Wrestling II beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Rocky Johnson & Adrian Adonis (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich
Jacques Goulet beat Pierre Lefebvre
Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

4/17/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes ddq Abdullah the Butcher
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich
Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt beat Raymond Rougeau & Pez Whatley
Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

4/19/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes vs Abdullah The Butcher
Stan Hansen & Lars Anderson vs Rocky Johnson & Mr. Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tommy Rich
Adrian Adonis & Raymond Rougeau vs Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Jacques Goulet vs Pez Whatley

4/25/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Macon Champion Tommy Rich vs Abdullah The Butcher
1,000 Silver Dollars Match
Lars Anderson vs Mr Wrestling II
Raymond Rougeau & Steve Regal vs Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Adrian Adonis vs The Invader

4/27/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Ole Anderson vs Mr. Wrestling II
Abdullah the Butcher vs Tommy Rich
Jacques Goulet vs Raymond Rougeau
Ken Dillinger vs Paul Ellering

4/28/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Billy Graham & Abdullah the Butcher dq
Stan Hansen no contest Rocky Johnson
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson to win Georgia Tag Title
Wolfgang Schmidt beat Raymond Rougeau
Doug Gilbert drew Jacques Goulet

5/2/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson to win Georgia TV Title
Macon Champion Abdullah The Butcher no contest Adrian Adonis
1,000 Silver Dollars, No dq Match
Mr Wrestling II drew Lars Anderson 20:00
Tommy Rich beat El Lobo
Doug Gilbert & the Invader beat Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Notes: Doug Gilbert was scheduled to wrestle Jacques Goulet in the opener, Wolfgang & Helmut Schmidt were advertised to wrestle Paul Ellering & Pez Whatley, and the Invader was not advertised at all. No explanation was provided following this card as to why Goulet, Ellering, and Whatley did not appear.

5/3/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah the Butcher
Rocky Johnson beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Stan Hansen dq

5/9/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah the Butcher
1,000 Silver Dollar Match
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
No dq Match
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen beat Mr. Wrestling I
Pez Whatley beat French Angel dq
Adrian Adonis beat Jacques Goulet
Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

5/12/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No Time Limit
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen beat Mr. Wrestling II 2/3
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson to win Georgia TV title
Tommy Rich & Rocky Johnson beat Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
Helmut Schmidt beat Paul Ellering
Pez Whatley drew Wolfgang Schmidt
Steve Regal beat Jacques Goulet

5/14/78 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Bob Armstrong beat Stan Hansen
Abdullah the Butcher beat Tommy Rich
1,000 Silver Dollars Match
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
Helmut Schmidt & French Angel beat Paul Ellering & Pez Whatley
Doug Gilbert drew John Ruggers

5/16/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
1,000 Silver Dollars Match
Ole Anderson drew Mr. Wrestling II
Rocky Johnson beat Bobby Duncum
Helmut Schmidt beat Doug Gilbert
Steve Regal drew French Angel (sub Wolfgang Schmidt)

5/17/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis beat Ken Dillinger & Helmut Schmidt
The French Angel beat Paul Ellering
Hartford Love beat Steve Regal

5/19/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen no contest Dusty Rhodes when Abdullah The Butcher attacked Hansen
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ernie Ladd
Georgia TV Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Duncum
Rocky Johnson beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Adrian Adonis & Pez Whatley beat Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt
Hartford Love beat Paul Ellering
Note: Correction on date

5/22/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Georgia TV Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah the Butcher
Stan Hansen beat Adrian Adonis (sub Rocky Johnson)
1,000 Silver Dollars match
Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich
Adrian Adonis beat Wolfgang Schmidt
Helmut Schmidt beat Paul Ellering
Hartford Love beat Doug Gilbert

5/23/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher to win Macon Title
1,000 Silver Dollars match
Ole Anderson beat Rocky Johnson
Tommy Rich beat Rock Hunter
Adrian Adonis & Paul Ellering beat Eddie Mansfield & Helmut Schmidt
Hartford Love beat Bill Irwin

5/24/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling I (sub Rocky Johnson) beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Taped Fist Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter
Adrian Adonis & Pez Whatley beat Hartford Love (sub Wolfgang Schmidt) & Helmut Schmidt
French Angel (sub Hartford Love) beat Paul Ellering

5/25/78 Rome, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia TV Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs Ole Anderson
Stan Hansen vs Tommy Rich
Adrian Adonis vs Abdullah The Butcher

5/26/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rock Hunter barred from ringside
Stan Hansen beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
1,000 Silver Dollars Match
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ivan Koloff & French Angel beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Rock Hunter beat Paul Ellering
Steve Regal drew Helmut Schmidt
Adrian Adonis beat Hartford Love

5/31/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen & Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II vs Ole Anderson & Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
Ivan Koloff vs Pez Whatley
Tommy Rich vs French Angel
Adrian Adonis vs Hartford Love
John Ruggers vs Steve Regal

6/1/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs Abdullah The Butcher
Rocky Johnson vs Rock Hunter
Steve Regal vs Ivan Koloff
Adrian Adonis vs Helmut Schmidt
Doug Gilbert vs Wolfgang Schmidt

6/6/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen no contest Ole Anderson & Abdullah the Butcher 12:00
King Kong Mosca beat Rick Martel
Mr Wrestling II beat French Angel dq in 17:00
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis beat Hartford Love & Helmut Schmidt
Pez Whatley beat Len Denton

6/7/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen vs Abdullah The Butcher
Georgia Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
King Kong Mosca vs Adrian Adonis
Pez Whatley vs Helmut Schmidt
Len Denton vs Hartford Love

6/9/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
King Kong Mosca won a tournament to win the Georgia Title.
Others entered included Dick Slater, Abdullah the Butcher, Mr Wrestling II, Ivan Koloff, the Assassin, Stan Hansen, Mad Dog Martin, Mr Wrestling I, Rick Martel, Ole Anderson, Tommy Rich, Adrian Adonis, Hartford Love and Len Denton
A Battle Royal reportedly determined the pairings for the Georgia Title tournament.

6/13/78 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Stan Hansen beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
1,000 Silver Dollar Match
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson dq
King Kong Mosca beat Steve Regal
Rock Hunter & Hartford Love beat Rick McGraw & Ted Allen
Rick Martel beat Wolfgang Schmidt

6/15/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Handicap Match
Stan Hansen vs Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
Tommy Rich vs Ivan Koloff

6/18/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Abdullah The Butcher to win Columbus Title
1,000 Silver Dollar Taped Fist Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson
Georgia TV Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Assassin COR
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Mad Dog Martin & French Angel
Pez Whatley drew Hartford Love

6/20/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher dq
Georgia Champion King Kong Mosca beat Rick Martel
Tommy Rich beat Mad Dog Martin
French Angel beat Steve Regal
Ken Dillinger drew Bill Irwin

6/21/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs Stan Hansen & Mr Wrestling II
Abdullah The Butcher vs The Sheik
Dick Slater vs King Kong Mosca
Tommy Rich vs Mad Dog Martin
Rick Martel & Pez Whatley vs Hartford Love & French Angel

6/22/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling II vs Abdullah the Butcher & the Sheik
Also In action: King Kong Mosca, Pez Whatley, Rick Martel, Rick McGraw, and Hartford Love

6/26/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Cage Match
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff dq
Georgia Champion King Kong Mosca beat Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Rick Martel beat Hartford Love
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Turco
Len Denton drew Barry Orton

6/27/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
No Time Limit
Stan Hansen & Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
Rick Martel beat Georgia Champion King Kong Mosca dq
Tommy Rich beat Pete Austin 10:00
Pez Whatley drew French Angel 15:00
Charles Daugherty beat Barry Orton at 12:00

6/28/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion King Kong Mosca vs Dick Slater
Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling II vs Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff & Abdullah the Butcher
Rick Martel vs Pete Austin
Steve Regal vs Ken Dillinger

6/30/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion King Kong Mosca beat Stan Hansen
Dick Slater beat Billy Graham
Mr Wrestling II beat The Assassin
Ivan Koloff & Abdullah the Butcher beat Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson
Rick Martel beat French Angel dq
Hartford Love beat Barry Orton

7/7/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Georgia Champion Angelo Mosca dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Dick Slater vs Abdullah The Butcher
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ivan Koloff
Taped Fist Match
Tommy Rich beat Rock Hunter
No dq Match
French Angel beat Rick Martel
Rick McGraw & Pez Whatley beat Len Denton & Hartford Love

That's it for Abdullah in Georgia for 1978. Many thanks once again to Rich Tate and Becky Taylor. I'll look for more Abdullah stuff tomorrow or the next day.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jul 4th, 2008 04:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Some interesting stuff that stands out for me in '78.

1/10/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Richard Blood beat Randy Savage...A sign of things to come?

4/12/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen vs Wahoo McDaniel
Adrian Adonis vs Abdullah The Butcher...interesting pairing

4/16/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Hansen
Mr Wrestling II beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq...Great double main event

4/17/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes ddq Abdullah the Butcher
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich...Great Triple Main Event!

4/19/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tommy Rich...Wonder if this was Rich's first AWA Title match. When was his first World Title match overall(NWA)?

4/28/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Billy Graham & Abdullah the Butcher dq...SWEET!!

5/2/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Macon Champion Abdullah The Butcher no contest Adrian Adonis...Betcha this was a wild match.

5/3/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah the Butcher
Rocky Johnson beat Abdullah the Butcher dq...Abbie in BOTH Main Events!

5/19/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen no contest Dusty Rhodes when Abdullah The Butcher attacked Hansen...Hansen turns babyface here.

6/9/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
King Kong Mosca won a tournament to win the Georgia Title.
Others entered included Dick Slater, Abdullah the Butcher, Mr Wrestling II, Ivan Koloff, the Assassin, Stan Hansen, Mad Dog Martin, Mr Wrestling I, Rick Martel, Ole Anderson, Tommy Rich, Adrian Adonis, Hartford Love and Len Denton
A Battle Royal reportedly determined the pairings for the Georgia Title tournament....Nice pick-em card.

6/15/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Handicap Match
Stan Hansen vs Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher...Interesting handicap match.

6/18/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Abdullah The Butcher to win Columbus Title...Never heard of that title before.

6/22/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling II vs Abdullah the Butcher & the Sheik...Loved to have seen this one.

Thanks again Claw. Gotta admit, Georgia was the SHIT back in the day. Great Stuff as always.










Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 4th, 2008 05:28 am
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
That Richard Blood was Tito Santana. Ricky Steamboat was already wrestling for JCP and feuding with Flair among others.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jul 4th, 2008 05:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
The best era of Georgia happened after Ann Gunkel closed up shop and the promotional war pittting Gunkel against Buddy Fuller & Eddie Graham ended. This would be from 1975 onward.  You can see how Ole Anderson eventually swooped in and gained power. You can see how Tommy Rich became a superstar. Jim Barnett saw something in Rich and pushed him to the moon. Many future superstars cut their teeth in Georgia including Backlund, Martel, Steamboat and Santana.

Rich Tate has done a great job with his website compiling results and making corrections whenever possible. Rich and I are not exactly friends so I'm not blowing smoke here.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 4th, 2008 02:54 pm
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
clawmaster wrote: That Richard Blood was Tito Santana. Ricky Steamboat was already wrestling for JCP and feuding with Flair among others.

Yeah I knew that, I was just referencing them in regards when they met up later in the WWF. Didn't Savage beat him for his first IC belt.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jul 5th, 2008 04:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1658
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
A quick glance over my clippings that I have scanned already will show the following 58 matches that do not appear on this record book, for when I ripped apart Stampede for 1970.   These 58 are just some of the matches I have that are not listed yet for this record bookThe rest are still in clipping form, not scanned over yet in a pile of clippings scanned over from microfilm that has been sitting for 2 years.  Anything I list here, I have the clippings to back it up.

Motivate me please...

It does not take much to motivate me at times to dig out the clippings to scan them and type them over.

Motivation means what are the complete line ups for the following cards, someone has them, and did not pass on the Wayne Coleman dates to me, even though I gave so so much of 1970 away.  Their was more than one paper used for these cities.  The paper i used did not have listings for the below two dates.   I want and need the Wayne Coleman listings for them.
02/06    Calgary, AB
03/05    Regina, SK

And I would like to know the line ups for these 3 cards, and who Wayne Coleman was originally to have faced:
04/30    Regina, SK
05/01    Calgary, AB
05/07    Regina, SK

Motivation also means, what are my 2 missing cities for the Stampede area in 1970.  I had asked before I started to rip apart Stampede, and had not ever gotten the name of the 2 missing cities.  So I am asking again. The city names I was given before is how and why the year of 1970 is so so complete.  I reaseached the living hell out of them cities looking for Wayne Coleman results, and collected the entire year for the cities.  I need the missing 2 cities to finalize the complete year of 1970 for Stampede.

Anyone out their reading this????

 

January 11, 1970  Edmonton, ALberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Ray Osborne

January 16, 1970  Calagary, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Ray Osborne

Abby is susposedly under suspension durring this time period,
end of March through April 2, 1970
 
May 2, 1970 Edmonton, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher No Contested Jerry Christy

May 23, 1970  Edmonton, Alberta
Mighty Ursus won by DQ over Abdullah the Butcher in a Lumberjack Match when Abby escaped from the ring

May 30, 1970  Edmonton, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher beat Angelo Mosca


June 3, 1970  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mighty Ursus in a Steele Cage

June 4, 1970  Regina, Saskatchewan
Mighty Ursus won by DQ over Abdullah the Butcher in a Lumberjack Match

June 6, 1970  Edmonton, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mighty Ursus in a Steele Cage

June 9, 1970  Medicine Hat, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus - Lumberjack Match

June 10, 1970  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Abdullah the Butcher won by DQ over Carlos Belafonte

June 11, 1970  Regina, Saskatchewan
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mighty Ursus in a Steele Cage

June 15, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Carlos Belafonte

June 17, 1970  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Carlos Belafonte won by DQ over Abdullah the Butcher

June 18, 1970  Regina, Saskatchewan
Carlos Belafonte won by DQ over Abdullah the Butcher

June 20, 1970  Edmonton, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Carlos Belafonte  *2 refs*

June 22, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Carlos Belafonte  *2 refs*

June 23, 1970  Medicine Hat, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus  *Texas Death Match*

June 24, 1970  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Carlos Belafonte won by DQ over Abdullah the Butcher

June 25, 1970  Regina, Saskatchewan
Abdullah the Butcher No Contested Carlos Belafonte

June 27, 1970  Edmonton, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher beat Carlos Belafonte

June 29, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Carlos Belafonte

 

July 1, 1970  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Carlos Belafonte won by DQ over Abdullah the Butcher

July 2, 1970  Regina, Saskatchewan
Abdullah the Butcher won by DQ over Carlos Belafonte when Jerry Christy entered the ring

July 4, 1970  Edmonton, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher beat Carlos Belafonte *Texas Death Match*
 
July 6, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Carlos Belafonte

July 7, 1970  Medicine Hat, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

July 8, 1970  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Carlos Belafonte won by count out over Abdullah the Butcher

July 9, 1970  Regina, Saskatchewan
Abdullah the Butcher DCOR over Carlos Belafonte

July 11, 1970  Edmonton, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher drew NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr.

July 13, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus *Steele Cage*

July 14, 1970  Red Deer, Alberta
Carlos Belafonte won by DQ over Abdullah the Butcher

July 15, 1970  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Abdullah the Butcher vs Carlos Belafonte (paper stated Abby missed his plane flight)

July 16, 1970  Regina, Saskatchewan
Carlos Belafonte won by DQ over Abdullah the Butcher

July 17, 1970  Calgary, Alberta, Canada
No Card held

July 18, 1970  Edmonton, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus *Strap Match*

July 20, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus *Steele Cage*

July 21, 1970  Medicine Hat, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Dan Kroffat

July 22, 1970  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus *Steele Cage*
Abby was replaced by Bob Sweetan in a regular match

July 24, 1970  Calgary, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Bobby Christy.  (Abby No showed)


August 10, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Dave Ruhl

August 11, 1970  Red Deer, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Dave Ruhl


October 6, 1970  Red Deer, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

October 12, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

October 13, 1970  Medicine Hat, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Nick Pacchiane

October 19, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

October 20, 1970  Red Deer, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

October 26, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

October 27, 1970  Medicine Hat, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

 

November 2, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Burlra

November 3, 1970  Red Deer, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

November 9, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

November 16, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Sweet Daddy Siki

November 23, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Sweet Daddy Siki

November 30, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Sweet Daddy Siki *Mighty Ursus guest ref*

 

December 1, 1970  Red Deer, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Sweet Daddy Siki *Mighty Ursus guest ref*

December 7, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher, Bob Sweetan vs Sweet Daddy Siki, Gil Hayes

December 14, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher, Bob Sweetan vs Sweet Daddy Siki, Gil Hayes 

December 21, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus
 
I also had these two scanned over, but they are red x's now.  So I will aslo rescan these two dates down the road:

June 8, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
December 15, 1970  Red Deer, Alberta

Last edited on Sat Jul 5th, 2008 04:07 am by Ron

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jul 6th, 2008 01:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
necrosis215

 

Joined: Thu Dec 20th, 2007
Location: Leigh, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Posts: 53
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Ron, do you not have any idea what the 2 missing cities might be? There must be an easy way of finding out i.e. asking around on the boards and seeing where Stampede were putting shows on. Have you tried asking on the KM Stampede board?

I checked your Stampede results site for 1970 and could find the following cities:

Calgary, AB
Edmonton, AB
Lethbridge, AB
Regina, SK
Saskatoon, SK
Medicine Hat, AB
Red Deer, AB

A couple of cities that I found on the Stampede section of wrestling-title.com around the SK/AB areas are:

Swift Current, SK
Grande Prairie, AB

If title changes happened there (although not in 1970), they may have ran shows there frequently. Other than that I'm not really sure where you could look.

necrosis215

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jul 6th, 2008 07:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1658
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
If you visited my Stampede site, you can see i did it day by day.  You will also notice no other year of Stampede has been researched liek the year I did.  No one else even comes close to the level I break territories into.   You will notice that they did not run Red Deer and Medicine hat the first month or two.  I do not know what cities they were using before them.  Also you will see that after I picked those 2 cities up, I am still missing 2 cities.  So it is 4 cities in the begining of the year, and then 2 cities after march.   This research on that site is totally all my perosnal research which I ripped open wide the results for 1970, when their was just sporatic results before.  My biggest issue is I am back home in Pennsylvania. I did that research when I was based in Indiana for a year and a half.  It is their where i travles all through the AWA, and made numerous trips to Texas and all across the Mid Western states reserching cities.   Now i can not afford to do that with gas prices.

I ripped and stripped southern California mainly from home at a great expense. and Nothern California filling in the sporatic results from their, for 1970 & 1972 for Labelle, and 1971 for shire of every known city i could find.  I am missing El Monte for Labelle, and Fresno for Shire.   And no one seems to have anything for Fresno for 1971, nor could i locate the correct paper for their shows.  All that stuff from california in newspaper form is alreay uploaded to the net separtely from my Graham site.  I am getting treaedy to release a lot of full territories I searched out in total nespwpaer clipping form on the net.

I just need a good reference point to start the mising cities for Stampede so it is not wasted money for the missing cities.  I have to much money involved wasted already in years past for cities and bad results posted that never took place trying to verify them.

Last edited on Sun Jul 6th, 2008 07:31 pm by Ron

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 8th, 2008 03:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/9/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Georgia Champion Killer Karl Kox vs North American Champion Mr Wrestling II
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd vs The Crusher & Tommy Rich
The Sheik vs Abdullah The Butcher
Luke Graham vs Stan Hansen
Randy Tyler vs Rick Oliver
Carl Fergie vs Ricky Fields
Note: If that Japanese date is correct, either Abdullah missed this show or the date of the card is wrong.

9/28/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & The Crusher beat Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd
Georgia Champion Killer Karl Kox beat Mr. Wrestling II
The Sheik no contest Abdullah The Butcher
Stan Hansen beat Luke Graham
Bobby Jaggers beat Ray Candy
Ricky Fields beat Rick Oliver

12/22/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff dq
Tommy Rich beat Georgia Champion Masked Superstar COR
Ray Candy beat Georgia TV Champion Austin Idol dq
Tony Atlas beat Abdullah the Butcher
Mr Wrestling II beat Mr Wrestling II
Killer Khan beat Kevin Sullivan

12/23/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Ernie Ladd beat Ole Anderson
dq Rule Waived
Georgia Champion Masked Superstar beat Mr Wrestling II dq
Ray Candy & Tony Atlas beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff dq
Tommy Rich beat Georgia TV Champion Austin Idol dq
Abdullah the Butcher beat Jerry Stubbs
Karate Match
Bob Armstrong beat Killer Khan
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Shaft

12/25/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cage Match
Mr Wrestling II vs Mr Wrestling II
Georgia Champion Masked Superstar vs Tony Atlas
Bill Dromo vs Abdullah The Butcher
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson
Georgia TV Champion Austin Idol vs Tommy Rich
Kevin Sullivan vs Mr Boston
Steve Travis vs Tom Shaft

5/18/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Georgia TV Champion Austin Idol beat Baron Von Raschke
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Tommy Rich beat Kurt Von Hess
Champion of Champions Cup Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Bob Sweetan beat Jerry Stubbs
Kevin Sullivan & Eddie Gilbert beat the Manchurians
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton
French Angel beat Mike Davis

6/27/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Mr Wrestling II
Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol vs the Assassins
Southeastern Champion Dennis Condrey vs Tommy Rich
Don Diamond vs Abdullah The Butcher
Terry Taylor vs Dutch Mantell
Eddy Mansfield vs Charlie Fulton

8/25/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & The Superstar
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mark Lewin
Georgia Champion Steve Keirn beat Dennis Condrey
Kevin Sullivan beat Great Mephisto
Steve O beat Charlie Fulton
Terry Taylor drew Stan Lane

5/31/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Lights Out Match
Bruce Reed beat Bruiser Brody dq
Tommy Rich beat NWA Champion Harley Race dq
Bruiser Brody no contest Abdullah The Butcher
Dog Collar Match
Junkyard Dog beat Michael Hayes
Cage Match
NWA Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Ted Dibiase beat Nikolai Volkoff
Mike Sharpe beat Ken Patera dq
Steve O (sub Wahoo McDaniel) beat Bryan St. John
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat French Angel & Bobby Eaton

9/27/81 Atlanta
Cage Match
Michael Hayes & Otis Sistrunk beat Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka to win tag title
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Mr. Wrestling II
Texas Street fight
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar
Tor Kamata ddq Abdullah The Butcher
Ray Stevens beat Bruno Sammartino Jr
Steve O & Brian Blair beat French Angel & Professor Sonoda
George Wells beat Mike Sharpe
Bryan St. John beat ??

12/25/81 Atlanta, GA
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan & Ox Baker
Leroy Brown & Big Red & Andre The Giant beat Super Destroyer & Masked Superstar & The Assassin
Austin Idol beat Michael Hayes
Mr Wrestling II dcor Buzz Sawyer
Jim Garvin beat Terry Gordy dq
Ron Bass beat Ted Oates

10/3/82 Atlanta
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich dq
Stan Hansen dcor NWA Champion Ric Flair
Roddy Piper ddq Abdullah The Butcher
National Tag Team Champions Wild Samoans beat Terry Gordy & Tito Santana
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer to win National Title
Iron Sheik beat Brad Armstrong
Matt Borne beat Johnny Rich
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan

12/29/84 Columbus
Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin beat Tommy Rich & Abdullah The Butcher
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop via pin
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Terminators
att: 2,000

1/1/85 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
National Champion Ronnie Garvin beat Ox Baker (sub Wahoo McDaniel) via pin
Tommy Rich & Abdullah The Butcher ddq Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Terminators
Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin won a $100,000 Tag Team Battle Royal
Ron Slinker beat Bob Roop dq
Brian Adidas beat Chick Donovan
Len Denton beat Jerry Oates
Tommy Rogers drew Italian Stallion
Att: 5,000, 2,500 paid



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 13th, 2008 03:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/30/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Ivan Koloff in Angelo’s corner
Johnny Rougeau vs Tony Angelo 2/3
Waldo Von Erich vs George Momberg
Abdullah The Butcher vs Carlos Colon
Butch Morgan vs Chin Lee
Lionel Robert vs Akio Yoshihara
Gino Brito & Jacques Rougeau vs Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Tony Baillargeon & Larry Moquin

10/7/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Non Title Match
International Champion Ivan Koloff vs Jacques Rougeau 2/3
Gino Brito & Bob Nandor vs Waldo Von Erich & Abdullah The Butcher
Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent vs Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc
Dale Roberts & Tony Baillargeon vs Buster Lloyd & Chin Lee
Larry Moquin vs Mike Loren
Carlos Colon vs Gerard Dugas



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 13th, 2008 04:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
clawmaster wrote: 9/30/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena

Waldo Von Erich vs George Momberg


Interesting match there as George Momberg is the future Killer Karl Krupp.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 13th, 2008 05:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1146
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
clawmaster wrote:
9/30/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Ivan Koloff in Angelo’s corner
Johnny Rougeau vs Tony Angelo 2/3
Waldo Von Erich vs George Momberg
Abdullah The Butcher vs Carlos Colon
Butch Morgan vs Chin Lee
Lionel Robert vs Akio Yoshihara
Gino Brito & Jacques Rougeau vs Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Tony Baillargeon & Larry Moquin

10/7/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Non Title Match
International Champion Ivan Koloff vs Jacques Rougeau 2/3
Gino Brito & Bob Nandor vs Waldo Von Erich & Abdullah The Butcher
Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent vs Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc
Dale Roberts & Tony Baillargeon vs Buster Lloyd & Chin Lee
Larry Moquin vs Mike Loren
Carlos Colon vs Gerard Dugas


Just out of curiosity, was the September 30 card the first time he wrestled Carlos Colon?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 13th, 2008 07:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
47th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I think it was. That was the first thing that entered my mind when I read the clipping.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 13th, 2008 11:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
48th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1146
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thanks for the answer.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 14th, 2008 12:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
49th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I always thought they fought for the first time out in Stampede somewhere. Did Carlos go by Colon in Quebec while he still went by Belafonte in Calgary?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 14th, 2008 02:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
50th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Carlos was Colon in Montreal and Belafonte in Calgary. Carlos didn't debut in Calgary until 1970.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 14th, 2008 02:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
51st Post
BuddyPSHayes



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Anywhere I Damn Well Please
Posts: 4274
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
clawmaster wrote:

10/12    Dallas, TX        lost to Bruiser Brody


This was at the Cotton Bowl - cage match with Fritz as "special referee".



____________________


"The only area I can think of to avoid in Houston is Houston." - srossi
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 14th, 2008 07:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
52nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thanks as always to clip corner.

10/14/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
International Champion Ivan Koloff vs Jacques Rougeau 2/3
Edouard Carpentier vs Al Costello
Antonio Pugliese vs Johnny Carr
Carlos Colon vs Buster Lloyd
Gino Brito & Tony Baillargeon vs Abdullah The Butcher & Waldo Von Erich
Dutch Brink & Dale Roberts vs Doug Kent & Matt Gilmore
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Larry Moquin & Eddie Auger

10/21/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Gino Brito & Tony Baillargeon vs Waldo Von Erich & Abdullah The Butcher 2/3
Ivan Koloff vs Lou Klein
Antonio Pugliese & Larry Moquin vs Doug Kent & Matt Gilmore
Dale Roberts & Dutch Brink vs Mask I & Mask II

11/4/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Edouard Carpentier vs Abdullah The Butcher 2/3
Tony Baillargeon & Dale Roberts vs Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent
Chin Lee & Buster Lloyd vs Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc
Gino Brito vs Brute Martin
Larry Moquin vs Terry Garvin
Lionel Robert vs Pat Lawrence
Ronnie Garvin vs Dutch Brink

11/11/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
Johnny Rougeau beat Ivan Koloff 2/3 to win International Title
No Time Limit
Waldo Von Erich vs Edouard Carpentier
Abdullah The Butcher beat Dale Roberts
Jacques Rougeau beat Baron Von Raschke
Whipper Watson vs Brute Martin
Joe Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent
Don McClarity vs Hans Schmidt
Antonio Pugliese & Gino Brito vs Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon
Terry Garvin & Ronnie Garvin vs Mask I & Mask II
Larry Moquin vs Chin Lee
Eddie Auger vs Buster Lloyd
Att: 19,000

11/18/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Abdullah The Butcher beat Jacques Rougeau on a 3rd fall dq
Gino Brito & Antonio Pugliese vs Mask I & Mask II
Pat Lawrence & Little Brutus vs Dutch Brink & Joey Russell
Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent vs Larry Moquin & Eddie Auger

11/25/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Jacques Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher
Hans Schmidt & Bulldog Brower vs Edouard Carpentier & Tony Baillargeon
Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent vs Gino Brito & Antonio Pugliese
Buster Lloyd & Chin Lee vs Larry Moquin & Eddie Auger
Brute Martin vs Dale Roberts
Gerard Dugas vs Dutch Brink

Buster Lloyd aka Rufus R Jones, Dale Roberts aka Buddy Roberts, Antonio Pugliese aka Tony Parisi.

I wonder if Doug Kent is Don Kent. He's billed from Detroit in the clippings. Was Matt Gilmore known by another name? And Brute Martin?



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 14th, 2008 07:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
53rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Using the KM search function,

Brute Martin = The Beast Yvon Cormier

Matt Gilmore = Duncan MacTavish



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 14th, 2008 07:31 am
  PM Quote Reply
54th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
And yes Doug Kent = Don Kent.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 14th, 2008 07:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
55th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
12/9/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
International Champion Johnny Rougeau beat Doug Kent
Mighty Ursus & Bulldog Brower beat Gino Brito & Dale Roberts
Abdullah The Butcher beat Larry Moquin
Hans Schmidt beat Eddie Auger
Matt Gilmore drew Brute Martin
Chin Lee beat Dutch Brink

12/16/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Edouard Carpentier & Johnny Rougeau vs Hans Schmidt & Ivan Koloff
Handicap Match
Abdullah The Butcher vs Bob Caruso & Lou Caruso
Dale Roberts & Dutch Brink vs Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent
Maurice Vachon vs Eddie Auger
Larry Moquin vs Brute Martin
Chin Lee vs Ben Sharkey

12/30/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
International Champion Johnny Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher
Whipper Watson vs Ivan Koloff
Edouard Carpentier & Jacques Rougeau vs Mighty Ursus & Bulldog Brower
Gino Brito & Antonio Pugliese vs Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent
Midgets
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid vs Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
Maurice Vachon vs Tony Baillargeon
Hans Schmidt vs Brute Martin
Eddie Auger vs Chin Lee
Lionel Robert vs Ben Sharkey



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Dec 17th, 2008 03:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
56th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/13/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Ivan Koloff & Abdullah The Butcher beat Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau 2/3
Billy Doyle vs Mighty Igor
Hans Schmidt & Matt Gilmore vs Eddie Auger & Tony Baillargeon
Brute Martin vs Gino Brito
Angelo Mosca vs Antonio Pugliese
Chin Lee vs Len Shelley
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Dale Roberts

1/20/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Ivan Koloff & Abdullah The Butcher beat Jacques Rougeau & Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall dq
International Champion Johnny Rougeau vs Hans Schmidt
Hell’s Angels vs Dale Roberts & Juan Lopez

1/27/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Abdullah The Butcher beat Jacques Rougeau 2/3
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor vs Mask I & Mask II
Tony Baillargeon vs Bulldog Brower
Angelo Mosca vs Eddie Auger
Chin Lee & Matt Gilmore vs Tony Angelo & Brute Martin
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Dale Roberts & Willie Tremblay

2/3/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Abdullah The Butcher vs Edouard Carpentier 2/3



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 17th, 2008 04:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
57th Post
Count Grog
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15704
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
December 14, 2008 Bayamon, PR

Abdullah the Butcher no-contest vs. Balls Mahoney (w/Carlos Colon as special referee) (match never really began as Abby attacked Balls with the fork in the aisle and then brawled with Armando Alejandro Estrada)

 

OK that was a cheap one

Last edited on Wed Dec 17th, 2008 07:14 pm by Count Grog



____________________
Most people don't care if you're telling them the truth or if you're telling them a lie, as long as they're entertained by it. - Tom Waits

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Dec 17th, 2008 05:53 pm
  PM Quote Reply
58th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Count Grog wrote: November 14, 2008 Bayamon, PR

Abdullah the Butcher no-contest vs. Balls Mahoney (w/Carlos Colon as special referee) (match never really began as Abby attacked Balls with the fork in the aisle and then brawled with Armando Alejandro Estrada)

 

OK that was a cheap one


And you even botched the date Grog, it was December not November.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 17th, 2008 07:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
59th Post
Count Grog
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15704
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
wow I sure did on a softball



____________________
Most people don't care if you're telling them the truth or if you're telling them a lie, as long as they're entertained by it. - Tom Waits

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Dec 18th, 2008 03:28 am
  PM Quote Reply
60th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/17/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
International Title Match
Johnny Rougeau beat Abdullah The Butcher 2/3
Mighty Igor vs Ivan Koloff
Edouard Carpentier vs Mighty Ursus
Chief White Owl vs Bulldog Brower
The Assassins vs Jacques Rougeau & Gino Brito
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Tony Baillargeon & Eddie Auger
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Matt Gilmore
Dale Roberts vs Brute Martin
Len Shelley vs Angelo Mosca
Lionel Robert vs Chin Lee

2/24/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Gino Brito vs Ivan Koloff 2/3
Abdullah The Butcher vs Paul Diamond
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Jacques Rougeau & Dale Roberts
Terry Yorkston vs Gerard Dugas
Pierre LaBelle vs Chin Lee
Matt Gilmore vs Tony Baillargeon
Brute Martin vs Eddie Auger

3/3/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Gino Brito vs Abdullah The Butcher 2/3
Edouard Carpentier vs Jos Leduc 2/3

3/10/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Non Title Match
International Champion Johnny Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher 2/3
The Assassins vs Gino Brito & Jacques Rougeau
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Dale Roberts & Pierre LaSalle
Terry White vs Tony Baillargeon
Richard Asselin vs Eddie Auger
Juan Lopez vs Chin Lee

3/24/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Jacques Rougeau & Gino Brito beat Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc 2/3
Abdullah The Butcher beat Dale Roberts
Tony Baillargeon beat Dave Smith
Eric The Red beat Gerry Dorsey dq
Eddie Auger & Pierre LaBelle beat Andy Martin & Ben Sharkey
Chin Lee drew Willie Trembley

3/31/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Jacques Rougeau vs Maurice Vachon 2/3
Abdullah The Butcher & Ivan Koloff vs Gino Brito & Dewey Robertson



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Dec 18th, 2008 01:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
61st Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
clawmaster wrote: 2/17/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
The Assassins vs Jacques Rougeau & Gino Brito

3/10/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
The Assassins vs Gino Brito & Jacques Rougeau


Do you Claw(or anyone else who may know) have any idea who these Assassins were in the Montreal promotion?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Dec 18th, 2008 03:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
62nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I think they were the same Assassins that appeared in Toronto during the same time period. One of them was Guy Mitchell/Jerry Valiant. The other might have been Joe Tomasso.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Dec 18th, 2008 03:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
63rd Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
clawmaster wrote: I think they were the same Assassins that appeared in Toronto during the same time period. One of them was Guy Mitchell/Jerry Valiant. The other might have been Joe Tomasso.

Thanks Claw. They probably were the same as the T.O. version now that I think of it.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Dec 19th, 2008 05:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
64th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/7/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Ivan Koloff & Abdullah The Butcher beat Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau when Koloff pinned Johnny Rougeau in the 3rd fall
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Cry Baby Cannon & Mighty Ursus
Don McClarty beat Bull Curry dq
Gino Brito beat Eric The Red
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Frenchy LaMont & Billy The Kid
Tony Angelo & Eddie Creatchman beat Dale Roberts & Pierre Labelle
Tony Baillargeon beat The Assassin
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Chin Lee
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Eddie Auger & Gerry Dorsey
Att: 12,000

4/14/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher & Ivan Koloff 2/3
Lionel Robert & Little Joey Russell vs Chin Lee & Frenchy LaMont
Jos Leduc vs Pierre LaBelle
Paul Leduc vs Dale Roberts
Gino Brito vs Bill Terry
Eddie Auger vs Bob Grover

4/28/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Ivan Koloff vs Abdullah The Butcher 2/3
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Jacques Rougeau & Gino Brito
Ron Sanders vs Dale Roberts
Jim Brown vs Tony Baillargeon
Tom Brandon vs Eddie Auger
Chin Lee & Ben Sharkey vs Lionel Robert & Juan Lopez

5/5/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Mighty Igor beat Abdullah the Butcher 2/3
Great Kojika drew Gino Brito
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Tony Baillargeon & Dale Roberts
Eddie Auger beat Jim Brown
Tony Angelo beat Tom Brandon
Ben Sharkey beat Bertrand Proulx
Willie Tremblay beat Ron Sanders

5/12/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Ivan Koloff vs Jacques Rougeau 2/3
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Mask I & Mask II
Fidel Castillo vs Mario Frateroli
Sugi Sito vs Willie Tremblay
Andre Carpentier vs Ben Sharkey
Roderick Stark vs Eddie Auger

5/19/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Jacques Rougeau & Johnny Rougeau beat Abdullah the Butcher & Fidel Castillo dq
Ivan Koloff vs Tony Baillargeon
Dale Roberts & Len Shelley vs Mask I & Mask II
Andre Carpentier vs Gerard Dugas
Roderick Stark vs Willie Tremblay
Chief White Fox vs Jim Brown

5/26/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Ivan Koloff & Roderick Stark vs Abdullah the Butcher & Fidel Castillo
Little Brutus & Sky Low Low vs Cowboy Bradley & Joey Russell
Jacques Rougeau vs Jim Brown
Buster Gordon vs Chief White Fox
Andre Carpentier vs Butch Morgan
Chin Lee vs Gino Brito
Pete Sanchez vs Carlos Colon



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 20th, 2008 01:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
65th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/2/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Ivan Koloff vs Abdullah The Butcher
Maurice Vachon vs Rene Goulet
Andre Carpentier vs Fidel Castillo
Len Shelley vs Buster Guillotine Gordon
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Dale Roberts & Carlos Colon
Pete Sanchez vs Roderick Stark
Chief White Fox vs Frank Csys

6/9/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Jacques Rougeau & Andre Carpentier 2/3
Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon vs Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc
Mask I & Mask II vs Carlos Colon & Pete Sanchez
Buster Guillotine Gordon vs Rene Goulet
Gerard Dugas vs Gino Brito
Roderick Stark vs Chief White Fox

6/16/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Non Title Match
International Champion Ivan Koloff vs Gino Brito
Jacques Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher

6/30/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Jos Leduc vs Ivan Koloff
Abdullah The Butcher vs Tony Baillargeon
Jacques Rougeau vs Buster Guillotine Gordon
Hans Schmidt vs Chief White Fox
Paul Leduc vs Gino Brito
Eric The Red vs Pete Sanchez
Anthony Stark vs Carlos Colon
Don Serrano vs Dale Roberts



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 20th, 2008 11:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
66th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/14/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
International Champion Ivan Koloff vs Abdullah The Butcher 2/3
Jacques Rougeau vs Eric The Red
Hans Schmidt vs Irwin Stahr
Lord Anthony Stark & Duke Savage vs Dominic DeNucci & Luigi Macera
Green Hornets vs Carlos Colon & Pete Sanchez
Fidel Castillo vs Andre Carpentier
Don Serrano vs Bernard Proulx
Note: Abdullah may have won the International Title from Koloff on this card.

7/21/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo 2/3
Luigi Macera vs Ivan Koloff
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Eric The Red & Hans Schmidt
Dominic DeNucci vs Lord Anthony Stark
Leo Burke vs Ben Sharkey
Carlos Colon vs Chin Lee
Pete Sanchez vs Don Serrano

7/28/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo 2/3
Ivan Koloff & Hans Schmidt vs Tony Baillargeon & Dale Roberts
Dominic DeNucci vs Duke Savage
Gino Brito vs Eric The Red
Andre Carpentier vs Don Serrano
Dutch Brink vs Lord Anthony Stark

8/4/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Handicap Match, two vs three
Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo & Eddie Creatchman
Hans Schmidt & Ivan Koloff vs The Mongols
Green Hornets vs Carlos Colon & Pete Sanchez
Tony Angelo vs Dominic DeNucci
Chin Lee vs Luigi Macera
Don Serrano vs Leo Burke

8/11/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
International Champion Abdullah The Butcher vs Jacques Rougeau 2/3
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Ivan Koloff & Hans Schmidt
The Mongols vs Carlos Colon & Pete Sanchez
Sky Low Low & Little Brutus vs Little Beaver & Joey Russell
Dominic DeNucci vs Lord Anthony Stark
Michel Vigneault vs Andre Carpentier
Fidel Castillo vs Dale Roberts



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 21st, 2008 11:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
67th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
"8/11/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
International Champion Abdullah The Butcher vs Jacques Rougeau 2/3"

Rougeau won that bout to capture The International Title.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 21st, 2008 11:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
68th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/18/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau vs Ivan Koloff & Hans Schmidt
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs The Mongols
Gino Brito & Dominic DeNucci vs Green Hornets

8/25/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Ivan Koloff & Hans Schmidt 2/3
The Mongols vs Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc
Chin Lee & Don Serrano vs Pete Sanchez & Carlos Colon
Dominic DeNucci vs Gerard Dugas
Gino Brito vs Lord Anthony Stark
Leo Burke vs Ben Sharkey

9/1/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Jacques Rougeau vs Ivan Koloff 2/3
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Carlos Colon & Pete Sanchez
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Andre Carpentier & Len Shelley
The Mongols vs Leo Burke & Luigi Macera
Tony Baillargeon vs Chin Lee
Don Serrano vs Lord Anthony Stark

9/8/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Jacques Rougeau & Dominic DeNucci & Gino Brito vs Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo & Hans Schmidt 2/3
Ivan Koloff vs Leo Burke
The Mongols vs Tony Baillargeon & Eddie Auger
Pete Sanchez vs Lord Anthony Stark
Carlos Colon vs Ben Sharkey
Luigi Macera vs Gerard Dugas

9/15/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Verdun Auditorium
Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo 2/3
Ivan Koloff vs Luigi Macera
Gino Brito & Dominic DeNucci vs Green Hornets
Carlos Colon vs Don Serrano
Chin Lee vs Lionel Robert
Pete Sanchez vs Ben Sharkey

9/29/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
International Champion Jacques Rougeau vs Ivan Koloff 2/3
Tag Title Match
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Gino Brito & Dominic DeNucci 2/3
Little Brutus & Frenchy LaMont vs Little Beaver & Tom Poule
The Mongols vs Leo Burke & Tony Baillargeon
Terry Garvin & Ronnie Garvin vs Carlos Colon & Pete Sanchez
Andre Carpentier vs Chin Lee
Eddie Auger vs Don Serrano

Perhaps I'll have more info on that Forum card once I look at additional clippings.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Dec 22nd, 2008 08:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
69th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/6/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
The Mongols & Ivan Koloff vs Johnny Rougeau & Gino Brito & Dominic DeNucci
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Andre Carpentier & Luigi Macera
Kurt Von Goring vs Dutch Brink
Terry Garvin vs Tony Baillargeon
Ronnie Garvin vs Carlos Colon

11/3/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau vs The Mongols 2/3
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Dominic DeNucci & Gino Brito
Dick Taylor vs Eddie Auger
Carlos Colon vs Lord Anthony Stark
Andre Carpentier vs Kurt Von Goring
Luigi Macera vs Chin Lee
Ronnie Garvin vs Bill Mitchell
Terry Garvin vs Don Serrano

11/10/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo 2/3
Gino Brito vs Mongol I
New York Skulls vs Dominic DeNucci & Luigi Macera
Ronnie Garvin vs Carlos Colon
Dick Taylor vs Tony Baillargeon
Andre Carpentier vs Don Serrano



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Dec 24th, 2008 06:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
70th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Anybody know the identity of Kurt Von Goring? Fritz Von Goering? Kurt Von Hess? Some other fake German?



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Dec 25th, 2008 06:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
71st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/22/77 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Andre The Giant vs Abdullah The Butcher
Alberto Madril vs John Studd
Ox Baker vs Bull Ramos
Plus two other great matches

10/13/77 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Abdullah The Butcher vs Al Madril
Fence Match
Ramon Torres vs Ox Baker
Bob Ellis vs Masked Marvel
Plus two other great matches

Only two Corpus Cards NewspaperArchives.com had for all of 1977



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Dec 26th, 2008 05:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
72nd Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1658
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
what newspaper are the using for Corpus Christi Claw?

I researched my Billy Graham stuff out with primarily the "Corpus Christi Caller".  What is newspaperarchives using?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009 03:57 am
  PM Quote Reply
73rd Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Claw are you able to do a search easier than visually scanning through all of Abby's results for any matches he would have had with The Beast, Yvon Cormier?
It could be under Beast Martin as I know they were both in Montreal at the same time during the early 70's.
Thanks.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009 05:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
74th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Found Abby vs Leo Burke but not Abby vs The Beast.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 19th, 2009 03:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
75th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Found this card while messing around with the google archives last night.

2/26/76 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gymnasium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Abdullah The Butcher
Georgia Champion The Spoiler vs Bob Armstrong
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates vs Les Thornton & Tony Charles
Rick Martel vs Rocket Monroe
Mr Hayashi vs Emile Dupre



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Feb 15th, 2010 02:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
76th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1658
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
March 20, 1980  Waterford, Barbados  - Barbados National Stadium
Johnny Rivera vs Ray Apollon
Georgeous George vs Bobby the Saint
Cyclone Negro vs Crazy Luke Graham
Carlos Colon, Erich Frolich vs Mr. Fuji, Stan Marouski
Gorilla Monsoon, Abdullah the Butcher vs Invaders

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Apr 15th, 2010 11:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
77th Post
bunkhouse

 

Joined: Tue Dec 29th, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 97
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
The following listings are Abdullah working as "King Kong" in the Dominican Republic

 

1/30/83  San Pedro Macoris- King Kong and Relampago Hernandez  vs.  Jack Veneno and Maravilla

2/03/83  Santo Domingo- King Kong, Relampago Hernandez and Puno de Hierro  vs.  Jack Veneno, Maravilla and Mr. Haiti

2/06/83 Santo Domingo- King Kong and Relampago Hernandez  vs.  Astro Man and El Puma

2/10/83 Santo Domingo-  King Kong and Relampago Hernandez  vs.  Jack Veneno and Caballero Negro

2/17/83 Santo Domingo- King Kong and Relampago Hernandez  vs.  Jak Veneno and El Caballero Negro

2/20/83 Santo Domingo- King Kong  vs.  Jack Veneno

2/26/83 Quisqueya- King Kong  vs.  Jack Veneno

2/27/83 Cibao, de Santiago- King Kong and Relampago Hernandez  vs.  Jack Veneno and El Caballero Negro

* This date conflicts with his Atlanta date on the same day.  I'm guessing he no-showed Cibao, de Santiago

3/01/83 Santiago- King Kong and Relampago Hernandez  vs.  Jack Veneno and El Caballero Negro

3/06/83 Santo Domingo- King Kong  vs.  Jack Veneno

3/10/83 Santo Domingo- King Kong and Relampago Hernandez  vs.  Jack Veneno and El Caballero Negro

3/13/83 Santo Domingo- King Kong and Relampago Hernandez  vs.  Jack Veneno and El Cabellero Negro

3/20/83 Jaula- King Kong  vs.  Jack Veneno

3/27/83 Santo Domingo- King Kong  vs.  Mr. Haiti

 

* Mr. Haito "look's" like Tyree Pride with a stache and beard.

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Apr 15th, 2010 11:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
78th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thanks Bunkhouse. Good to see you again!



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 16th, 2010 12:18 am
  PM Quote Reply
79th Post
bunkhouse

 

Joined: Tue Dec 29th, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 97
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I just got a computer yesterday.  Its been quite sometime since having one.  I just wish I knew how to work the scanner so I could post some clippings. 

I really do enjoy this site.  Very informative.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 16th, 2010 04:34 am
  PM Quote Reply
80th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
bunkhouse wrote:
I just got a computer yesterday.  Its been quite sometime since having one.  I just wish I knew how to work the scanner so I could post some clippings. 

I really do enjoy this site.  Very informative.


I got your latest package and I'll be sending you some stuff in a few days.



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 16th, 2010 01:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
81st Post
Taylor

 

Joined: Tue May 20th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 512
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
What's the story behind the "King Kong" gimmick?  At least we know that Dominicans aren't racists.  Oh well, Kia calls herself "Kong" so who are we to judge?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat May 15th, 2010 07:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
82nd Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 288
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1970 - J.W.A. (All Japan didn't start until 1972)

1970/08/23 Ishige, Ibaraki - Ishige High School Ground
Giant Baba, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Michiaki Yoshimura (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Pullin, & Mystery the Oregon [Mike Romero]
1: Yoshimura (19:08 pin) Pullin
2: Abdullah (3:13 pin) Yoshimura
3: Baba (6:43 pin) Oregon

1970/09/05 Tokyo - Tokyo Stadium
Giant Baba drew Abdullah the Butcher

1970/09/07 Omiya, Saitama - Skate Center
Abdullah the Butcher, Mr. Atomic, Mystery the Oregon (2-1) Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Kotetsu Yamamoto
1: Atomic (16:55 pin) Yamamoto
2: Sakaguchi (3:31 pin) Oregon
3: Abdullah (6:31 pin) Sakaguchi

1970/09/12 Fujinomiya, Shizuoka - Higashi High School Square
Giant Baba & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher & Mystery the Oregon
1: (17:40 DCOR)
2: Baba (3:40 pin) Oregon

1970/09/16 Mitaka, Tokyo - Public Hall
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Kintaro Ohki (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Mr. Atomic, & Prince Pullins
1: Sakaguchi (0:35 pin) Pullin
2: Atomic (3:52 pin) Sakaguchi
3: Inoki (3:05 pin) Atomic

1971

1971/04/05 Hamamatsu, Shizuoka - City Gym
Antonio Inoki (14:50 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1971/04/20 Kumamoto
Giant Baba (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1971/05/02 Niigata
Giant Baba def Abdullah the Butcher

1971/05/09 Gifu - Municipal Center
Giant Baba & Kintaro Ohki (2-0) Abdullah the Butcher & Ray Mendoza
1: Baba & Ohki (10:13 DQ)
2: Ohki (7:32 pin) Mendoza

1971/05/10 Yokkaichi, Mie - City Gym
Giant Baba, Kintaro Ohki, & Michiaki Yoshimura def Abdullah the Butcher, Ray Mendoza, & Man Mountain Mike

1971/05/14 Takamatsu, Kagawa - International Sports Palace
Antonio Inoki (7:23 COR) Abdullah the Butcher

1971/05/19 Osaka - Pref. Gym (10,000)
World League Final: Giant Baba (7:21 pin) Abdullah the Butcher

1972

1972/03/31 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Abdullah the Butcher def Giant Baba

1972/04/02 Nagaoka, Niigata - Welfware Pension Hall
Kintaro Ohki & Seiji Sakaguchi (1-1) Abdullah the Butcher & Calypso Hurricane
1: Hurricane (10:06 pin) Ohki
2: Ohki (4:35 pin) Hurricane
3: (7:40 DCOR)

1972/04/08 Kawasaki - Municipal Hall
Abdullah the Butcher & Calypso Hurricane (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Masa Saito
1: (18:04 DCOR)
2: Hurricane (4:43 pin) Saito

1972/04/13 Osaka - Pref. Gym
Kintaro Ohki & Seiji Sakaguchi (1-1) Abdullah the Butcher & Dick Murdoch
1: Ohki & Sakaguchi (16:26 DQ)
2: Abdullah (4:07 pin) Ohki
3: (1:07 DCOR)

1972/04/17 Yokkaichi, Mie - City Gym
World League: Seiji Sakaguchi (8:37 DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher

1972/04/18 Gifu - Municipal Center
Seiji Sakaguchi & Umanosuke Ueda (20:25 pin) Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tim Brooks

1972/04/22 Kobe - Oji Gym
Giant Baba & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher & Calypso Hurricane
1: Baba & Sakaguchi (12:33 DQ)
2: Hurricane (5:06 pin) Baba
3: Baba (4:47 pin) Hurricane

1972/04/26 Oita - Pref Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi & Masa Saito (2-0) Abdullah the Butcher & Calypso Hurricane
1: Sakaguchi (20:37 pin) Hurricane
2: Sakaguchi & Saito (2:18 DQ)

1972/05/02 Kumamoto - City Gym
Gorilla Monsoon, Dick Murdoch, & Abdullah the Butcher (2-1) Kintaro Ohki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Masa Saito
1: Murdoch (21:56 pin) Sakaguchi
2: Sakaguchi (8:43 pin) Murdoch
3: Monsoon (5:16 pin) Saito

1972/05/08 Hiroshima - Pref. Gym
World League: Seiji Sakaguchi (5:03 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1972/05/09 Nagoya - Aichi Pref. Gym
Giant Baba (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1972/05/12 Tokyo - Tokyo Gym (5,000)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Masa Saito (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher & Calypso Hurricane
1: Hurricane (8:54 pin) Saito
2: Sakaguchi & Saito (8:10 DQ)
3: Sakaguchi (6:11 pin) Hurricane

1972/05/14 Nagano - Skate Center (18,000)
Abdullah the Butcher (9:41 pin) Masa Saito

1973 - All Japan

1973/05/12 Tokyo - Adachi Ward Gym
Abdullah the Butcher & Rufus Jones def Giant Baba & Thunder Sugiyama

1973/05/13 Kofu, Yamanashi
Giant Baba & Destroyer def The Alaskan & Abdullah the Butcher

1973/05/15 Morioka, Iwate
Giant Baba & Ohkuma def Abdullah the Butcher & Thunderbolt Cannon

1973/05/16 Aomori
Abdullah the Butcher def Suzuki

1973/05/17 Hanamaki, Iwate
Giant Baba & Sugiyama def Abdullah the Butcher & Great Malenko

1973/05/21 Hobara, Fukushima
Giant Baba & Sugiyama def Abdullah the Butcher & Thunderbolt Cannon

1973/05/22 Aizu Wakamatsu, Fukushima
Abdullah the Butcher & Rufus Jones def Giant Baba & Ohkuma

1973/05/25 Takayama, Gifu
Giant Baba & Suzuki def Abdullah the Butcher & Roger Kirby

1973/05/26 Minokamo, Gifu
Abdullah the Butcher & Thunderbolt Cannon def Koma & Suzuki

1973/05/27 Toba, Mie
Abdullah the Butcher def Ohkuma

1973/05/28 Tsu, Mie
Giant Baba & Sugiyama def Abdullah the Butcher & Roger Kirby

1973/05/30 Sumoto, Hyogo
Giant Baba & Ohkuma def Abdullah the Butcher & Ripper Collins

1973/05/31
Giant Baba & Suzuki def Abdullah the Butcher & Rufus Jones

1973/06/01 Tokushima
Giant Baba & Destroyer def Abdullah the Butcher & Rufus Jones

1973/06/03 Johen, Ehime?
Giant Baba & Sugiyama def Abdullah the Butcher & Rufus Jones

1973/06/04 Kohchi
Giant Baba & Ohkuma def Abdullah the Butcher & Thunderbolt Cannon

1973/06/07 Miyakonojo, Miyazaki
Destroyer & Sugiyama def Abdullah the Butcher & Roger Kirby

1973/06/08 Kumamoto
Giant Baba & Suzuki def The Alaskan & Abdullah the Butcher

1973/06/09 Sasebo, Nagasaki
Abdullah the Butcher def Suzuki

1973/06/10 Obama, Fukui (or Nagasaki?)
Giant Baba & Sugiyama def Abdullah the Butcher & Rufus Jones

1973/06/12 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Giant Baba & Suzuki def Abdullah the Butcher & Rufus Jones

1975

1975/12/06 Tokyo - Adachi Ward Gym
Abdullah the Butcher (10:02 DQ) Dory Funk Jr.

1975/12/07 Kawagoe, Saitama - Civic Gym (3,900)
Don Leo Jonathan & Abdullah the Butcher (12:40 pin) Tsuruta & Great Kusatsu

1975/12/08 Kure, Hiroshima - City Gym (3,000)
Abdullah the Butcher (5:28 pin) Kusatsu

1975/12/09 Fukuoka - Kyuden Memorial Gym
*Kimura & Inoue (11:09 pin) Abdullah the Butcher & *Ken Mantell

1975/12/10 Gifu - Civic Center (4,000)
Harley Race (DCOR 15:33) Abdullah the Butcher

1975/12/11 Tokyo - Nippon Budokan "Rikidozan Memorial Show" (14,500)
Kintaro Ohki (5:45 DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher

1975/12/12 Suzuka, Mie - City Gym (2,200)
*Kimura & Destroyer (13:21 pin) Abdullah the Butcher & *Dick Murdoch

1975/12/13 Fukui - City Gym (5,500)
Giant Baba (6:05 COR) Abdullah the Butcher

1975/12/14 Yonezawa, Yamagata - City Gym (5,900)
*Giant Baba & Destroyer (16:18 pin) Abdullah the Butcher & *Don Leo Jonathan

1975/12/15 Sendai - Miyagi Pref. Sports Center (6,000)
Abdullah the Butcher (3:09 pin) Don Leo Jonathan

1975/12/16 Nagaoka, Niigata - Welfare Hall (4,000)
Kimura (DCOR 5:20) Abdullah the Butcher

1975/12/17 Chiba - Park Gym (4,000)
Abdullah the Butcher (8:31 DQ) Tsuruta

1975/12/18 Kawasaki - City Gym (4,800)
Abdullah the Butcher (8:50 COR) Destroyer

1976

1976/04/05 Tama, Tokyo
Giant Baba & Tsuruta def Abdullah the Butcher & The Beast

1976/04/06 Utsunomiya, Tochigi (4,000)
Abdullah the Butcher def Great Kojika

1976/04/08 Niitsu, Niigata
Giant Baba & Kojika def Abdullah the Butcher & Larry Sharpe 

1976/04/12 Aizu Wakamatsu, Fukushima
Giant Baba, Kutsuwada, & Kojika def Abdullah the Butcher, The Barracuda, & Buddy Wolfe

1976/04/13 Akita
Giant Baba & Tsuruta def Abdullah the Butcher & Buddy Wolfe

1976/04/15 Sakata, Yamagata
Giant Baba, Destroyer, & Tsuruta def Abdullah the Butcher, Curtis Iaukea, & Larry Lane

1976/04/21 Takamatsu, Kagawa
Giant Baba & Kojika def Abdullah the Butcher & The Beast

1976/04/27 Tsuruga, Fukui
Giant Baba (DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher

1976/05/01 Tokyo - Nippon Univ. Public Hall (7,500)
Kintaro Ohki (6:12 DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher

1976/05/13 Kawasaki
Abdullah the Butcher vs Harley Race

1976/11/26 Takefu, Fukui
Giant Baba & Tsuruta def Abdullah the Butcher & Leo Burke

1976/11/28 Ohme, Tokyo
Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Destroyer def Abdullah the Butcher, The Spirit [Killer Karl Kox], & Leo Burke 

1976/11/29 Noshiro, Akita
Giant Baba & Kojika def Abdullah the Butcher & Steve Strong

1976/11/30 Sendai - Miyagi Pref. Sports Center
Giant Baba & Destroyer (COR) Abdullah the Butcher & Chris Taylor

1976/12/01 Maebashi, Gunma
Giant Baba & Kojika def Abdullah the Butcher & Leo Burke 

1976/12/02 Kawasaki - City Gym
Giant Baba & Kojika def Abdullah the Butcher & Steve Strong

1976/12/05 Sendai, Kagoshima
Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Takachiho def Abdullah the Butcher, The Spirit, & Leo Burke 

1976/12/06 Kumamoto
Giant Baba & Tsuruta def Abdullah the Butcher & Leo Burke

1976/12/08 Gifu
Giant Baba & Takachiho def Abdullah the Butcher & Leo Burke

1976/12/09 Tokyo - Nippon Univ. Public Hall
Abdullah the Butcher vs Bill Robinson

1977

1977/04/08 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Giant Baba (DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher

1977/04/09 Fujisawa, Kanagawa
Abdullah the Butcher def Bill White

1977/04/10 Higashi-Matsuyama, Saitama
Abdullah the Butcher def Red Wolf

1977/04/11 Numata, Gunma
Abdullah the Butcher def Kutsuwada

1977/04/13 Matsuzaka, Mie
Giant Baba, Takachiho, & Kojika def Abdullah the Butcher, Super Destroyer, & Bill White

1977/04/14 Yokkaichi, Mie
Tsuruta & Destroyer def Abdullah the Butcher & Jim Dillon

1977/04/15 Matsue, Shimane
Abdullah the Butcher (DCOR) Bull Ramos

1977/04/16 Fukui
Giant Baba & Destroyer def Abdullah the Butcher & Jim Dillon

1977/04/17 Neyagawa, Osaka
Tsuruta & Destroyer def Abdullah the Butcher & Super Destroyer

1977/04/18 Fukuoka
Giant Baba & Destroyer def Abdullah the Butcher & Super Destroyer

1977/04/19 Kanoya, Kagoshima
Abdullah the Butcher & Bull Ramos (DQ) Tsuruta & Ohkuma

1977/04/20 Kagoshima
Giant Baba & Takachiho (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher & Bull Ramos

1977/04/21 Oita
Tsuruta & Destroyer def Abdullah the Butcher & Jim Dillon

1977/04/22 Kita-Kyushu, Fukuoka
Giant Baba & Destroyer def Abdullah the Butcher & Bill White

1977/04/23 Tokushima
Giant Baba & Takachiho (DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher & Bull Ramos

1977/04/24 Uwajima, Ehime
Abdullah the Butcher def Jim Dillon

1977/04/25 Kochi
Abdullah the Butcher def Jose Gonzales

1977/04/26 Matsuyama, Ehime
Abdullah the Butcher & Bull Ramos def Giant Baba & Kojika

1977/04/27 Himeji, Hyogo
Destroyer (DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher

1977/04/29 Kimitsu, Chiba
Abdullah the Butcher def Takachiho

1977/04/30 Sendai
Abdullah the Butcher def Tsuruta

1977/05/01 Omagari, Akita
Giant Baba & Tsuruta def Abdullah the Butcher & Jim Dillon

1977/05/02 Takanosu, Akita
Giant Baba & Destroyer def Abdullah the Butcher & Bull Ramos

1977/05/03 Ugo, Akita
Tsuruta & Destroyer def Abdullah the Butcher & Super Destroyer

1977/05/04 Akita
Destroyer DDQ Abdullah the Butcher

1977/05/05 Niigata
Giant Baba & Tsuruta def Abdullah the Butcher & Bull Ramos

1977/05/06 Toyama
Giant Baba (DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher

1977/05/07 Kyoto
Kintaro Ohki (DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher

1977/05/08 Joyo, Kyoto
Abdullah the Butcher def Kojika

1977/05/09 Kashihara, Nara
Tsuruta & Destroyer def Abdullah the Butcher & Bull Ramos

1977/05/10 Kanazawa
Abdullah the Butcher (COR) Super Destroyer

1977/05/11 Nagano
Giant Baba & Tsuruta def Abdullah the Butcher & Jim Dillon

1977/05/12 Nagaoka, Niigata
Giant Baba & Tsuruta def Abdullah the Butcher & Bull Ramos

1977/05/13 Sanjo, Niigata
Abdullah the Butcher def Ohkuma

1977/05/14 Tokyo
Giant Baba (9:15 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1977/05/15 Imaichi, Tochigi
Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Takachiho def Abdullah the Butcher, Super Destroyer, & Jim Dillon

1977/05/16 Takasaki, Gunma
Giant Baba & Tsuruta def Abdullah the Butcher & Jim Dillon

1977/12/11 Akita - Pref. Gym
Giant Baba drew Abdullah the Butcher

1978

1978/03/08
Giant Baba (30min limit draw) Abdullah the Butcher

1978/07/10 Saigo, Hyogo
Abdullah the Butcher & Rufus Jones (2-1) Tsuruta & Hata

1978/07/12 Izumo, Shimane
Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Ohkuma (2-0) Abdullah the Butcher, Rufus Jones, & Hurracan Castillo

1978/07/13 Miki, Hyogo
Abdullah the Butcher & Rufus Jones (2-1) Giant Baba & Hata

1978/07/15 Ohmiya, Saitama - Skate Center (3,300)
Terry Funk (12:40 NC) Abdullah the Butcher

1978/07/16 Akkeshi, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Hata (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Rufus Jones, & Don Wayte

1978/07/17 Urahoro, Hokkaido
Tsuruta (DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher

1978/07/18 Makubetsu, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Ohkuma (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Rufus Jones, & Don Wayte

1978/07/19 Ashoro, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Hata (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Rufus Jones, & Don Wayte

1978/07/21 Asahikawa, Hokkaido
Terry Funk & Dick Slater def Abdullah the Butcher & Rufus Jones

1978/07/22 Tsubetsu, Hokkaido
Giant Baba (DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher

1978/07/23 Mombetsu, Hokkaido
Tsuruta & Hata (DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher & Rufus Jones

1978/07/24 Hiroshima, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Ohkuma (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Rufus Jones, & Kim Duk

1978/07/26 Ohmagari, Akita - Civic Gym
Abdullah the Butcher & Rufus Jones def Kojika & Ohkuma

1978/07/27 Ashikaga, Tochigi
Giant Baba & Kojika (DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher & Rufus Jones

1978/07/28 Tokyo - Shinagawa Prince Hotel Gold Hall
Abdullah the Butcher (KO) Terry Funk

1978/10/06 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Abdullah the Butcher & Bobo Brazil (2-1; DQ in 3rd) Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta

1978/10/07 Hitachi, Ibaraki
Giant Baba & Tsuruta (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher & Big Red [Jerry Reese]

1978/10/08 Minami Chita, Aichi
Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Destroyer (2-0; DQ in 1st) Abdullah the Butcher, Bobo Brazil, & Big Red

1978/10/09 Kurume, Fukuoka
Abdullah the Butcher & Bobo Brazil def Kintaro Ohki & Duk

1978/10/10 Beppu, Oita
Abdullah the Butcher & Bobo Brazil (2-1; DCOR in 1st) Bill Robinson & Dick Blood [Tito Santana]

1978/10/11 Saeki, Oita
Abdullah the Butcher & Bobo Brazil def Giant Baba & Hata

1978/10/12 Minamata, Kumamoto
Tsuruta & Destroyer (2-0) Abdullah the Butcher & Issac Lothario

1978/10/13 Ohmuta, Fukuoka
Abdullah the Butcher, Bobo Brazil, & Killer Tor Kamata (2-1; COR in 3rd) Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Destroyer

1978/10/14 Usa, Oita
Abdullah the Butcher, Bobo Brazil, & Killer Tor Kamata (2-1) Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Hata

1978/10/16 Yamaguchi
Abdullah the Butcher & Bobo Brazil (2-1) Tsuruta & Hata

1978/10/17 Himeji, Hyogo
Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Hata def Abdullah the Butcher, Bobo Brazil, & Big Red

1978/10/19 Kohriyama, Fukushima
Giant Baba & Tsuruta (2-0; DQ in 2nd) Abdullah the Butcher & Issac Lothario

1978/10/20 Honjo, Saitama
Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata (2-1; DCOR in 1st) Giant Baba & Tsuruta

1978/10/22 Akabira, Hokkaido
Giant Baba & Tsuruta (1-1; DCOR in 3rd) Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata

1978/10/23 Nayoro, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Destroyer (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Bobo Brazil, & Big Red

1978/10/24 Yuni, Hokkaido
Giant Baba & Tsuruta (2-0; DQ in 1st) Abdullah the Butcher & Big Red

1978/10/26 Kami-iso, Hokkaido
Giant Baba & Kojika (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher & Big Red

1978/10/27 Hirosaki, Aomori
Tsuruta & Destroyer (2-1; DCOR in 1st) Abdullah the Butcher & Big Red

1978/10/29 Suwa, Nagano
Giant Baba & Tsuruta (2-1; DQ in 3rd) Abdullah the Butcher & Bobo Brazil

1978/10/30 Ueda, Nagano - City Gym
Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata def Kojika & Ohkuma

1978/10/31 Nagano
Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata (2-1; COR in 3rd) Giant Baba & Tsuruta

1978/11/01 Joetsu, Niigata
Giant Baba & Destroyer (1-1; DCOR in 3rd) Abdullah the Butcher & Bobo Brazil

1978/11/03 Tokyo
Tsuruta (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1978/11/04 Takamatsu, Kagawa
Abdullah the Butcher def Kojika

1978/11/05 Waki, Okayama
Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Hata (1-1; DCOR in 3rd) Abdullah the Butcher, Bobo Brazil, & Killer Tor Kamata

1978/11/07 Higashi Osaka, Osaka - Central Gym
PWF Heavyweight Title: Abdullah the Butcher* (1-1) Giant Baba
1: Baba (4:38 pin)
2: Abdullah (3:28 pin)
3: (7:05 DCOR)

1978/11/08 Kameyama, Mie
Abdullah the Butcher, Bobo Brazil, & Killer Tor Kamata (2-1; DCOR in 1st) Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Ohkuma

1978/11/09 Toyohashi, Aichi - City Gym
Giant Baba & Tsuruta (2-1; DCOR in 2nd) Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata

1978/12/01 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Terry Funk vs Abdullah the Butcher

1978/12/05 Osaka
Kintaro Ohki vs Abdullah the Butcher

1978/12/06 Kochi
Giant Baba drew Abdullah the Butcher

1978/12/13 Akita
Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata (replaced Sheik) (DCOR) Billy Robinson & Wild Angus

1978/12/15 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata (DCOR) Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza

1979

1979/03/09 Nagoya
Abdullah the Butcher (DCOR) Dick Slater

1979/03/24 Shizuoka
Giant Baba (DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher

1979/03/25 Tokyo
Tsuruta & Dick Slater (1-1, DCOR in 3rd) Abdullah the Butcher & Kintaro Ohki

1979/03/26 Matsumoto, Nagano
Tsuruta & Dick Slater def Abdullah the Butcher & Big Red [Jerry A. Reese]

1979/10/06 Ohmiya, Saitama
Giant Baba & Tsuruta (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher & Big Bad Oh

1979/10/07 Tokyo
Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Toguchi (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Ray Candy, & Big Bad Oh

1979/10/08 Kiryu, Gunma
Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Toguchi def Abdullah the Butcher, Crusher Blackwell, & Big Red

1979/10/11 Wakkanai, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Tenryu, & Takachiho (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Kintaro Ohki, & Big Bad Oh

1979/10/13 Iwanai, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Tenryu, & Hata (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Ray Candy, & Big Red

1979/10/15 Oga, Akita
Abdullah the Butcher, Ray Candy, & Kintaro Ohki (2-1) Giant Baba, Tenryu, & Hata

1979/10/16 Honjo, Akita
Tsuruta & Toguchi (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher & Big Red

1979/10/17 Yamagata
Giant Baba & Toguchi (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher & Big Red

1979/10/18 Aizu, Fukushima
Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Toguchi (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Ray Candy, & Big Red

1979/10/20 Sakata, Yamagata
Giant Baba & Toguchi (1-1; DCOR in 3rd) Abdullah the Butcher & Ray Candy

1979/10/21 Ryohtsu, Niigata
Giant Baba, Toguchi, & Takachiho (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Kintaro Ohki, & Big Red

1979/10/22 Nagaoka, Niigata - Welfare Hall
Giant Baba, Toguchi, & Tenryu def Abdullah the Butcher, Kintaro Ohki, & Big Red

1979/10/24 Chichibu, Saitama
Giant Baba, Tsuruta, & Takachiho (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Crusher Blackwell, & Big Red

1979/10/25 Ichihara, Chiba
Giant Baba, Toguchi, & Hata (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Kintaro Ohki, & Big Red

1979/10/26 Matsumoto, Nagano - City Gym
Giant Baba & Tenryu def Abdullah the Butcher & Ray Candy

1979/10/27 Nagano
Giant Baba, Toguchi, & Takachiho (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Ray Candy, & Kintaro Ohki

1979/10/28 Ryugasaki, Ibaraki
Abdullah the Butcher & Ray Candy def Toguchi & Takachiho

1979/10/30 Ohgaki, Gifu
Giant Baba, Toguchi, & Hata (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Ray Candy, & Kintaro Ohki

1979/10/31 Nagoya - Aichi Pref. Gym
Tsuruta, Toguchi, & Tenryu def Abdullah the Butcher, Ray Candy, & Big Bad Oh

1979/11/01 Takatsuki, Osaka
Giant Baba, Toguchi, & Tenryu (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Ray Candy, & Big Bad Oh

1979/11/02 Okayama
Abdullah the Butcher & Ray Candy def Toguchi & Tenryu

1979/11/03 Uwajima, Ehime
Giant Baba, Toguchi, & Takachiho (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Ray Candy, & Kintaro Ohki

1979/11/05 Kushima, Miyazaki - City Gym
Abdullah the Butcher def Tenryu

1979/11/06 Nobeoka, Miyazaki
Giant Baba, Toguchi, & Takachiho (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Ray Candy, & Kintaro Ohki

1979/12/07 Osaka
Abdullah the Butcher & The Sheik def Mr. Wrestling & Masked Strangler

1979/12/08 Tokushima
Giant Baba drew Abdullah the Butcher

1979/12/11 Fukuoka
Abdullah the Butcher & The Sheik (COR) Mil Mascaras & Dos Caras

1979/12/12 Nagasaki
Abdullah the Butcher & The Sheik def Tiger Toguchi & Rocky Hata


I will post the results from the 1980s later. Haven't yet translated the 1990s results to English.

Jahno.



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Wrestling-Titles.com
Japanese Pro-Wrestling
Kickboxing - Muay Thai - MMA - Boxing
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat May 15th, 2010 08:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
83rd Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 288
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1980 - All Japan

1980/03/28 Kumagaya, Saitama - City Gym
Abdullah the Butcher (DQ) Dick Slater

1980/03/29 Kawasaki
Terry Funk & Dick Slater (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher & Ray Candy

1980/03/30 Tokyo
Abdullah the Butcher (COR) Ted DiBiase

1980/03/31 Takassaki, Gunma
Abdullah the Butcher def Motoshi Ohkuma

1980/04/04 Chiba
Giant Baba drew Abdullah the Butcher

1980/04/05 Chigasaki, Kanagawa
Jumbo Tsuruta & Tiger Toguchi def Abdullah the Butcher & Mysterious Assassin [Bobby Jaggers]

1980/04/07 Toyama
Giant Baba & Tiger Toguchi (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher & Ray Candy

1980/04/20 Ohmiya, Saitama
Jumbo Tsuruta & Dick Slater (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher & Ray Candy

1980/04/21 Kurashiki, Okayama
Abdullah the Butcher (DCOR) Dick Slater

1980/04/25 Kochi
Abdullah the Butcher (DCOR) Dick Slater

1980/04/27 Mie, Oita
Terry Funk & Dick Slater (2-0) Abdullah the Butcher & Ray Candy

1980/04/28 Oita
Giant Baba drew Abdullah the Butcher

1980/04/30 Nagasaki
Terry Funk & Jumbo Tsuruta def Abdullah the Butcher & Ray Candy

1980/05/23 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Abdullah the Butcher (DCOR) The Destroyer

1980/05/24 Kyoto
Giant Baba & Tiger Toguchi def Abdullah the Butcher & Karl Von Steiger

1980/05/25 Tokorozawa, Saitama
Abdullah the Butcher def Takashi Ishikawa

1980/05/27 Akita - Pref. Gym
Abdullah the Butcher def Great Kojika

1980/05/28 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
Giant Baba & Tiger Toguchi def Abdullah the Butcher & Karl Von Steiger

1980/05/30 Noboribetsu, Hokkaido
Jumbo Tsuruta & Taguchi def Abdullah the Butcher & Karl Von Stieger

1980/05/31 Memuro, Hokkaido
Giant Baba & Great Kojika def Abdullah the Butcher & Karl Von Steiger

1980/06/01 Shintoku, Hokkaido
Abdullah the Butcher (DCOR) Tiger Toguchi

1980/06/02 Kitami, Hokkaido
Giant Baba & Tiger Toguchi def Abdullah the Butcher & Karl Von Steiger

1980/06/03 Shibetsu, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Tiger Toguchi def Abdullah the Butcher, Black Terror (Tank Patton), & Karl Von Steiger

1980/06/06 Towada, Aomori
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Tiger Toguchi def Abdullah the Butcher, Black Terror (Tank Patton), & Karl Von Steiger

1980/06/07 Ichinoseki, Iwate - Culture Gym
Abdullah the Butcher & Karl Von Steiger def Giant Baba & Takashi Ishikawa

1980/06/09 Maruko, Nagano
Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta def Abdullah the Butcher & Karl Von Steiger

1980/06/10 Ina, Nagano
Giant Baba & Tiger Toguchi def Abdullah the Butcher & Black Terror

1980/06/11 Handa, Aichi
Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta def Abdullah the Butcher & Karl Von Steiger

1980/06/12 Gifu - Civic Center
Abdullah the Butcher (DQ) Giant Baba

1980/10/09 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Giant Baba & Kazuo Sakurada (DDQ) Tor Kamata & Abdullah the Butcher

1980/10/12 Toride, Ibaraki
Giant Baba, Great Kojika, & Sakurada def Abdullah the Butcher, Killer Tor Kamata, & The Avenger (Moose Morowski)

1980/10/28 Mombetsu, Hokkaido
Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch (DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata

1980/10/29 Nakashibetsu, Hokkaido
Terry Funk, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Dick Murdoch (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Killer Tor Kamata, & The Asteroid (Scott Irwin)

1980/10/31 Maebashi, Gunma
Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch (DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata

1980/11/28 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata (DQ) Dick Slater & Ricky Steamboat

1980/12/01 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center (8,000)
Abdullah the Butcher (7:40 DQ) The Sheik

1980/12/04 Matsuyama, Ehime
Abdullah the Butcher (DCOR) Dick Slater

1980/12/06 Oita
Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata (COR) Bill Robinson & Les Thornton

1980/12/09 Osaka
Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata (DQ) Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta

1980/12/11 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan
Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tor Kamata (7:45 DCOR) The Sheik & Great Mephisto [Frankie Cain]

1981 - All Japan

1981/01/07 Ishinomaki, Miyagi
Abdullah the Butcher & Mark Lewin def Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta

1981/01/19 Ohtsu, Shiga
Jumbo Tsuruta & Verne Gagne vs Abdullah the Butcher & Mark Lewin

1981/01/21 Minokamo, Gifu
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Takashi Ishikawa def Abdullah the Butcher, Mark Lewin, & Mad Dog Martin

1981/03/28 Ebina, Kanagawa
Abdullah the Butcher, Bruiser Brody, & Killer Tim Brooks def Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Great Kojika

1981/04/24 Yokohama - Culture Gym
Abdullah the Butcher & Killer Tim Brooks def Bruiser Brody & The Avenger

1981 - New Japan

1981/07/14 Obihiro, Hokkaido - General Gym
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher & Bad News Allen
1: (9:54 DCOR)
2: Inoki (4:19 pin) Allen

1981/07/15 Kushiro, Hokkaido - Welfare Pension Gym
Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami def Abdullah the Butcher & Bad News Allen

1981/07/17 Wakkanai, Hokkaido - City Gym
Abdullah the Butcher (3:20 pin) Seiji Sakaguchi

1981/07/18 Nayoro, Hokkaido - General Sports Center
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher & Bad News Allen
1: (10:00 DCOR)
2: Inoki (4:23 pin) Allen

1981/07/20 Tokyo - Ohta Ward Gym
Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami def Abdullah the Butcher & Les Thornton

1981/07/23 Minakami, Gunma - Tourism Hall
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Riki Choshu (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & Frank Savage
1: Inoki's team (10:48 DQ)
2: Butcher (1:37 pin) Choshu
3: Inoki (3:30 pin) Savage

1981/07/24 Kariya, Aichi - City Gym
Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami def Abdullah the Butcher & Bad News Allen

1981/07/25 Tenryu, Nagano - City Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi (2:29 double out-of-fence) Abdullah the Butcher

1981/07/31 Takaishi, Osaka - Seaside Sports Center (3,600)
Seiji Sakaguchi (2:24 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1981/10/15 Sasebo, Nagasaki - Sports Center (3,500)
*Abdullah the Butcher & Bad News Allen (4:21 pin) Strong Kobayashi & *Kantaro Hoshino

1981/10/23 Naha
Antonio Inoki & Riki Choshu vs Abdullah the Butcher & Masked Superstar

1981/10/29 Ohgaki, Gifu - Sports Center
Seiji Sakaguchi (4:18 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1981/10/30 Anjo, Aichi - City Gym
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (8:27 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher & Bad News Allen

1981/11/03 Ofunato, Iwate - City Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi (2:58 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1982

1982/01/08 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Tiger Mask (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher, Dynamite Kid, & Babe Face

1982/01/09 Koshigaya, Saitama - City Gym
Antonio Inoki, Tiger Toguchi, & Kengo Kimura def Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & Babe Face

1982/01/10 Fussa, Tokyo
Abdullah the Butcher & Bad News Allen def Tiger Toguchi & Riki Choshu

1982/01/11 Kashihara, Nara - Pref. Gym
Antonio Inoki & Riki Choshu def Abdullah the Butcher & Babe Face

1982/01/12 Nishiwaki, Hyogo - General Gym
Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Tiger Mask def Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & Dynamite Kid

1982/01/13 Tokuyama, Yamaguchi - City Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi & Riki Choshu (5:37 NC) Abdullah the Butcher & Bad News Allen

1982/01/15 Himeji, Hyogo - Welfare Hall
Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Riki Choshu def Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & S.D. Jones

1982/01/16 Kita Kyushu, Fukuoka - West Japan General Exhibition Center
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Kengo Kimura (2-0) Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & Babe Face
1: Inoki's team (6:44 DQ)
2: Inoki (6:08 pin) Babe Face

1982/01/17 Saza, Nagasaki - Town Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi (2:41 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1982/01/20 Kumamoto - City Gym
Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Riki Choshu def Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & Babe Face

1982/01/21 Kokubu, Kagoshima - General Gym
Tatsumi Fujinami (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1982/01/22 Kanoya, Kagoshima - City Gym
Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher & Bad News Allen

1982/01/23 Miyakonojo, Miyazaki - City Gym
Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & S.D. Jones (2-1) Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Tiger Toguchi
1: Abdullah (8:46 pin) Toguchi
2: Abdullah (2:17 DCOR) Inoki

1982/01/26 Akoh, Hyogo - General Gym
Abdullah the Butcher, Rusher Kimura, & Bad News Allen (2-1) Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Riki Choshu
1: Abdullah (7:48 pin) Choshu
2: Abdullah (3:59 DCOR) Inoki

1982/01/30 Sakai, Gunma - Civic Gym
Abdullah the Butcher (3:18 pin) Seiji Sakaguchi

1982/02/02 Chiba - Park Gym
Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Tiger Mask def Abdullah the Butcher, Dynamite Kid, & Bad News Allen

1982/02/03 Furukawa, Miyagi - City Gym
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Riki Choshu (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & S.D. Jones
1: Inoki (9:29 DCOR) Abdullah
2: Inoki (2:40 pin) Jones

1982/02/04 Goshogawara, Aomori - Civic Gym
Tatsumi Fujinami (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1982/02/05 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center (6,000)
Abdullah the Butcher (8:09 NC) Wahoo McDaniel

1982/02/06 Hakodate, Hokkaido - Civic Gym
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher & Bad News Allen
1: Inoki & Sakaguchi (10:34 DQ)
2: Inoki (1:02 doube out-of-fence) Abdullah

1982/02/08 Kurashiki, Okayama - City Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi & Tiger Toguchi (7:46 DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher & Bad News Allen

1982/02/09 Osaka - Pref. Gym (9,000)
Abdullah the Butcher (4:27 DQ) Dusty Rhodes

1982/02/11 Kamagori, Aichi - Civic Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi & Riki Choshu (6:iQ DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher & Bad News Allen

1982/04/21 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan
Abdullah the Butcher def Tatsumi Fujinami

1982/04/23 Ohmiya, Saitama - Skate Center
Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & Big Red John (2-1) Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Yoshiaki Yatsu
1: Allen (6:15 DCOR) Sakaguchi
2: Abdullah (3:57 pin) Yatsu

1982/04/24 Aizu, Fukushima - Aizu Gym
Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Yoshiaki Yatsu def Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & S.D. Jones

1982/04/25 Kawanishi, Yamagata - General Gym
Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Kengo Kimura def Abdullah the Butcher, Buddy Rose, & Aguayo

1982/04/27 Chichibu, Saitama - Civic Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Yoshiaki Yatsu (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Buddy Rose, & S.D. Jones
1: Abdullah (6:57 pin) Yatsu
2: Fujinami (2:19 DQ) Abdullah
3: Fujinami (3:05 rolling clutch hold) Jones

1982/04/28 Nagano - Civic Gym
*Abdullah the Butcher & S.D. Jones (8:40 pin) Seiji Sakaguchi & *Yoshiaki Yatsu

1982/04/29 Saitama Kumagaya - City Gym
Abdullah the Butcher, S.D. Jones, & Aguayo (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Kengo Kimura
1: Abdullah (7:23 pin) Kimura
2: Abdullah (6:33 double out-of-fence) Fujinami

1982/04/30 Yamato, Kanagawa - Auto Body Gym
Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & S.D. Jones (2-0) Seiji Sakaguchi, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Yoshiaki Yatsu
1: Abdullah (7:07 pin) Yatsu
2: Abdullah's team (3:35 DQ)

1982/05/01 Urayasu, Chiba
Seiji Sakaguchi & Tatsumi Fujinami (1-1) Abdullah the Butcher & Bad News Allen
1: Fujinami (4:46 backslide) Allen
2: Abdullah (4:29 pin) Fujinami
3: Fujinami (4:14 DCOR) Abdullah

1982/05/02 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Seiji Sakaguchi, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Yoshiaki Yatsu (2-0) Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & S.D. Jones
1: Yatsu (9:02 rolling clutch hold) Jones
2: Fujinami (3:29 DQ) Jones

1982/05/05 Hondo, Kumamoto - Civic Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Kengo Kimura (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & Aguayo
1: Fujinami (11:07 pin) Aguayo
2: Fujinami (4:13 doube out-of-fence) Abdullah

1982/05/06 Fukuoka - Sports Center
Seiji Sakaguchi & Tatsumi Fujinami (9:32 DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher & Bad News Allen

1982/05/07 Izumi, Kagoshima - General Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Yoshiaki Yatsu (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & S.D. Jones
1: Abdullah (9:15 pin) Yatsu
2: Sakaguchi's team (3:15 DQ)
3: Fujinami (2:21 rolling clutch hold) Jones

1982/05/08 Kurume, Fukuoka - Kurume Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Kengo Kimura (1-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & Buddy Rose
1: Sakaguchi (7:33 pin) Rose
2: Abdullah (2:10 pin) Kimura
3: Fujinami (4:34 doube out-of-fence) Abdullah

1982/05/09 Saga Sports Center
Tatsumi Fujinami (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1982/05/10 Kumamoto - City Gym
Tatsumi Fujinami & Yoshiaki Yatsu def Abdullah the Butcher & Aguayo

1982/05/11 Nagasaki - International Gym
Abdullah the Butcher def Yoshiaki Yatsu

1982/05/12 Naha, Okinawa - Ounoyama Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi (5:48 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1982/05/13 Okinawa, Okinawa - City Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Kido (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & Aguayo
1: Fujinami (9:32 DCOR) Allen
2: Fujinami (4:22 pin) Aguayo

1982/05/15 Chigasaki, Kanagawa - Farmers Market
Seiji Sakaguchi, Yoshiaki Yatsu, & Fujiwara (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Buddy Rose, & S.D. Jones
1: Abdullah (9:09 pin) Yatsu
2: Sakaguchi's team (5:38 DQ)
3: Sakaguchi (8:30 pin) Rose

1982/05/16 Edozaki, Ibaraki - Vocational School
Seiji Sakaguchi, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Kido (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & Aguayo
1: Fujinami (11:18 rolling clutch hold) Aguayo
2: Fujinami (4:13 doube out-of-fence) Abdullah

1982/05/18 Kurayoshi, Tottori - City Gym
Tatsumi Fujinami & Yoshiaki Yatsu def Abdullah the Butcher & Aguayo

1982/05/19 Kasugai, Aichi - Shimizuya Parking Lot
Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & Aguayo (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Kido
1: Abdullah (9:27 pin) Kido
2: Abdullah (4:00 DCOR) Sakaguchi

1982/05/20 Nakamura, Kochi - Sports Center
Seiji Sakaguchi & Tatsumi Fujinami (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher & Aguayo
1: Fujinami (6:54 double out-of-fence) Aguayo
2: Fujinami (4:56 rolling clutch hold) Aguayo

1982/05/21 Takamatsu, Kagawa - Civic Culture Center
Hulk Hogan, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Yoshiaki Yatsu def Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & S.D. Jones

1982/05/22 Tokushima - City Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Yoshiaki Yatsu (1-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & Aguayo
1: Fujinami (8:02 pin) Aguayo
2: Abdullah (1:46 pin) Yatsu
3: Fujinami (3:48 DCOR) Abdullah

1982/05/23 Yohka, Hyogo - Civic Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Kido (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, S.D. Jones, & Aguayo
1: Fujinami (8:12 rolling clutch hold) Jones
2: Fujinami (3:42 double out-of-fence) Abdullah

1982/05/24 Kyoto - Pref. Gym
Hulk Hogan & Tatsumi Fujinami def Abdullah the Butcher & S.D. Jones

1982/05/25 Shizuoka - Industrial Hall
Seiji Sakaguchi & *Hulk Hogan (8:52 double out-of-fence) Abdullah the Butcher & *Bad News Allen

1982/05/27 Shinoyama, Hyogo - Tamba Shinoyama Hot Springs
Seiji Sakaguchi, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Yoshiaki Yatsu (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, S.D. Jones, & Aguayo
1: Fujinami (10:19 rolling clutch hold) Jones
2: Fujinami (3:46 double out-of-fence) Abdullah

1982/10/08 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall (2,700)
*Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Riki Choshu (9:30 pin) Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & *S.D. Jones
 * The famous split between Tatsumi Fujinami and Riki Choshu that changed the puroresu history took place during this match.

1982/10/10 Hiratsuka, Kanagawa - Farmers Wholesale Market
Abdullah the Butcher (4:42 pin) Seiji Sakaguchi

1982/10/11 Machida, Tokyo - Shopping Street Parking Lot
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Tatsumi Fujinami (2-0) Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, S.D. Jones
1: Fujinami (8:01 DQ) Abdullah
2: Inoki (6:00 pin) Jones

1982/10/12 Tokyo - Ohta Ward Gym
Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami def Abdullah the Butcher & Bad News Allen

1982/10/14 Mito, Ibaraki - Civic Gym
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Kengo Kimura (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Bob Orton Jr., & S.D. Jones
1: Inoki (11:16 DCOR) Abdullah
2: Inoki (3:56 pin) Jones

1982/10/15 Ohgaki, Gifu - Sports Center
Tatsumi Fujinami drew Abdullah the Butcher

1982/10/16 Yohkaichi, Shiga
Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Kengo Kimura, def Abdullah the Butcher, Bob Orton Jr., & S.D. Jones

1982/10/19 Masuda, Shimane - City Gym
Abdullah the Butcher (4:13 pin) Seiji Sakaguchi

1982/10/20 Kushimoto, Wakayama - Town Gym
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Kengo Kimura (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Bob Orton Jr., & S.D. Jones
1: Inoki (10:17 DCOR) Abdullah
2: Inoki (3:07 pin) Jones

1982/10/21 Wakayama - City Gym
Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami (NC) Abdullah the Butcher & Bad News Allen

1982/10/22 Hiroshima - Pref. Gym
*Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (8:09 backslide) Abdullah the Butcher & *Bad News Allen

1982/10/23 Tosa, Kochi - Civic Gym
Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Osamu Kido (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & S.D. Jones

1982/10/24 Saijo, Ehime - City Gym
Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Kengo Kimura def Abdullah the Butcher, Bob Orton Jr., & Les Thornton

1982/10/26 Osaka - Pref. Athletic Hall
Abdullah the Butcher (3:05 pin) Seiji Sakaguchi

1982/10/27 Chiba - Park Gym
Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Kengo Kimura def Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & S.D. Jones

1982/10/28 Kohriyama, Fukushima - General Gym
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & *Tatsumi Fujinami (10:46 backslide) Abdullah the Butcher, Rusher Kimura, *Bad News Allen

1982/10/29 Yokote, Akita - Wide Area Civic Gym
Tatsumi Fujinami (NC) Abdullah the Butcher

1982/10/30 Sakata, Yamagata Civic Gym
Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Osamu Kido def Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & S.D. Jones

1982/11/01 Yonago, Tottori - Civic Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Kengo Kimura (2-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & S.D. Jones
1: Fujinami (10:12 double out-of-fence) Abdullah the Butcher
2: Fujinami (4:12 rolling clutch hold) Jones

1982/11/02 Tsuyama, Okayama - General Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Kengo Kimura (1-1) Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, & S.D. Jones
1: Abdullah (8:34 pin) Kimura
2: Fujinami (3:04 DQ) Abdullah
3: Sakaguchi (4:38 DCOR) Abdullah

1982/11/03 Okazaki, Aichi - City Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi (3:57 double out-of-fence) Abdullah the Butcher

1982/11/04 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan
*Abdullah the Butcher, Bad News Allen, S.D. Jones (1:28 pin) Seiji Sakaguchi, Kengo Kimura, & *Yoshiaki Fujiwara

1983

1983/07/01 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Tiger Toguchi (double out-of-fence) Abdullah the Butcher

1983/07/02 Ebina, Kanagawa - Farmers Market
Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura def Abdullah the Butcher & Brian Blair

1983/07/03 Yokohama - outdoor
Seiji Sakaguchi (2:38 DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher

1983/07/04 Minami Urawa, Saitama - Hippodrome Parking Lot
Seiji Sakaguchi, *Tatsumi Fujinami, & Kantaro Hoshino (13:27 pin) Abdullah the Butcher, Brian Blair, & *Pete Roberts

1983/07/05 Nagareyama, Chiba - General Gym
Abdullah the Butcher (DCOR) Tiger Toguchi

1983/07/06 Tatebayashi, Gunma - Civic Gym
Riki Choshu (double out-of-fence) Abdullah the Butcher

1983/07/07 Osaka - Pref. Athletic Hall
Abdullah the Butcher (NC) Dick Murdoch

1983/07/08 Toyohashi, Aichi - City Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi, *Tatsumi Fujinami, & Osamu Kido (10:57 pin) Abdullah the Butcher, Pete Roberts, & *Brian Blair

1983/07/09 Wakayama - Pref. Gym
Dick Murdoch & Adrian Adonis def Abdullah the Butcher & Brian Blair

1983/07/12 Tomakomai, Hokkaido - General Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi (4:49 double out-of-fence) Abdullah the Butcher

1983/07/13 Takikawa, Hokkaido - Youth Athletic Center
Abdullah the Butcher def Tiger Toguchi

1983/07/14 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
Abdullah the Butcher (DQ) Dick Murdoch

1983/07/15 Obihiro, Hokkaido - General Gym
Riki Choshu & Hamaguchi def Abdullah the Butcher & Brian Blair

1983/07/16 Kushiro, Hokkaido - Welfare Pension Gym
Dick Murdoch & Adrian Adonis def Abdullah the Butcher & Brian Blair

1983/07/18 Abashiri, Hokkaido - General Gym
Tiger Toguchi (double out-of-fence) Abdullah the Butcher

1983/07/19 Kitami, Hokkaido - Athletic Center
Abdullah the Butcher def Kengo Kimura

1983/07/20 Asahikawa, Hokkaido - General Gym
Dick Murdoch & Adrian Adonis (DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher & Rusher Kimura

1983/07/21 Otaru, Hokkaido - General Gym
Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura def Abdullah the Butcher & Brian Blair

1984

1984/01/05 Koshigaya, Saitama - City Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi & *Maeda (9:59 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher & *Bad News Allen

1984/01/10 Tagajo, Miyagi - General Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi (4:24 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1984/01/16 Izumi Sano, Osaka - Civic General Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi (5:29 DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher

1984/01/21 Karatsu, Saga - City Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi (6:17 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1984/01/23 Hofu, Yamaguchi - Sports Center (2,400)
Yoshiaki Yatsu (5:36 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1984/01/24 Tokuyama, Yamaguchi - City Gym (4,100)
Rusher Kimura (5:52 double out-of-fence) Abdullah the Butcher

1984/01/25 Nishiwaki, Hyogo - General Civic Center (2,600)
Abdullah the Butcher (1:56 pin) Eigen

1984/01/26 Ohtsu, Shiga - Ohjigaoka Park Gym (3,500)
Abdullah the Butcher (0:46 pin) Ryuma Go

1984/01/27 Nagoya - Aichi Pref. Gym
Abdullah the Butcher (1:15 DQ) Bad News Allen

1984/01/28 Fujioka, Gunma - Civic Gym (2,900)
Seiji Sakaguchi (5:06 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1985

1985/01/11 Tagajo, Miyagi - General Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi (6:25 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1985/01/12 Yamato, Kanagawa - Yamato Body Gym
Abdullah the Butcher & *King Kong Bundy (9:15 pin) Seiji Sakaguchi & *Tiger Toguchi

1985/01/15 Himeji, Hyogo - Welfare Hall
Abdullah the Butcher & *King Kong Bundy (9:40 pin) Seiji Sakaguchi & *Tiger Toguchi

1985/01/16 Kita Kyushu, Fukuoka - West Japan General Exhibition Center
*Abdullah the Butcher & Wild Samoan (11:09 pin) Seiji Sakaguchi & *Kantaro Hoshino

1985/01/21 Fukuyama, Hiroshima - City Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi & *Kengo Kimura (12:37 small package) Abdullah the Butcher & *Kerry Brown

1985/01/23 Kurashiki, Okayama - City Gym
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & *Kengo Kimura (10:40 rolling clutch hold) Abdullah the Butcher, King Kong Bundy, & *Kerry Brown

1985/01/24 Iwakuni, Yamaguchi - City Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi (1:14 out-of-fence DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1985/01/25 Tokuyama, Yamaguchi - City Gym
Antonio Inoki (9:49 pin) Abdullah the Butcher

1985/01/26 Iwata, Shizuoka - City Gym
Abdullah the Butcher & *King Kong Bundy (9:02 pin) Seiji Sakaguchi & *Kengo Kimura

1985/01/30 Fussa, Tokyo - Civic Gym
Abdullah the Butcher, *King Kong Bundy, & Wild Samoan (10:16 pin) *Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Tatsumi Fujinami
  * Antonio Inoki's first pinfall loss in 4 or 5 years.

1987 - All Japan

1987/11/21 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
*Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu (8:05 pin) Abdullah the Butcher & *TNT

1987/11/23 Mito, Ibaraki
Giant Baba & Hiroshi Wajima (10:20 DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher & TNT

1987/11/24 Hachinohe, Aomori
*Abdullah the Butcher & TNT (4:09 pin) Rusher Kimura & *Goro Tsurumi

1987/11/25 Hakodate, Hokkaido
Abdullah the Butcher & *TNT (9:54 COR) *Giant Baba & Hiroshi Wajima

1987/11/26 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
*Abdullah the Butcher & TNT (8:56 pin) Great Kabuki & *John Tenta

1987/11/27 Muroran, Hokkaido
*Abdullah the Butcher & TNT (5:43 pin) *Mark & Chris

1987/11/28 Iwamizawa, Hokkaido
Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk (9:09 DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher & TNT

1987/11/30 Niigata
Bruiser Brody & *Jimmy Snuka (11:43 pin) Abdullah the Butcher & *TNT

1987/12/02 Osaka - Pref. Athletic Hall
*Gen'ichiro Tenryu & Ashura Hara (7:53 pin) Abdullah the Butcher & *TNT

1987/12/03 KashiAshura Hara, Nara - KashiAshura Hara Gym
*Abdullah the Butcher & TNT (6:13 pin) Tiger Mask & *Shin'ichi Nakano

1987/12/04 Fukuoka - International Center
Abdullah the Butcher & *TNT (11:07 COR) Giant Baba & *Hiroshi Wajima

1987/12/05 Nagasaki
*Stan Hansen & Terry Gordy (7:22 pin) Abdullah the Butcher & *TNT

1987/12/06 Beppu, Oita - Beppu Onsen Swimming Pool (2,900)
Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk (15:18 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher & TNT

1987/12/08 Maebashi - Gunma Pref. Sports Center
*Abdullah the Butcher & TNT (6:33 pin) Tiger Mask & *Shin'ichi Nakano

1988

1988/01/02 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Hiroshi Wajima (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1988/01/03 Tokyo
Abdullah the Butcher & TNT def Jumbo Tsuruta & Great Kabuki

1988/01/05 Choshi, Chiba
Jumbo Tsuruta, Yoshiaki Yatsu, & Hiroshi Wajima def Abdullah the Butcher, TNT, & Black Assassin

1988/01/09 Matsuyama, Ehime
Gen'ichiro Tenryu & Ashura Hara def Abdullah the Butcher & TNT

1988/01/11 Iwakuni, Yamaguchi
Giant Baba, John Tenta, & Taue def Abdulla, TNT, & Black Assassin

1988/01/24 Fuji, Shizuoka
Abdulla & TNT def Giant Baba & Isao Takagi

1988/08/29 Tokyo - Nippon Budokan (16,300; $700,000)
Stan Hansen (10:39 DQ) Abdullah the Butcher

1988/09/05 Toyama
Giant Baba, Yoshiaki Yatsu, & Hiroshi Wajima def Abdullah the Butcher, Jimmy Snuka, & Jerry Oates

1988/09/07 Tsubame, Niigata - City Gym
Giant Baba, Yoshiaki Yatsu, & Hiroshi Wajima def Abdullah the Butcher, Jimmy Snuka, & Jerry Oates

1988/10/02 Satte, Saitama - Farmers Market
Giant Baba & Great Kabuki def Abdullah the Butcher & Greg Brown

1988/10/03 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Giant Baba & Tiger Mask [Mitsuharu Misawa] (10:08) Abdullah the Butcher & Greg Brown

1988/11/21 Nagoya - Aichi Pref. Gym
Abdullah the Butcher & Tiger Jeet Singh def Dick Slater & Tommy Rich

1988/11/28 Osaka - Pref. Athletic Hall
Stan Hansen & Terry Gordy (DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher & Tiger Jeet Singh

1988/11/30 Fukui - City Gym
Giant Baba & Rusher Kimura (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher & Tiger Jeet Singh

1988/12/01 Tottori
Giant Baba & Rusher Kimura def Dick Slater & Tommy Rich

1988/12/04 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Abdullah the Butcher & Tiger Jeet Singh (COR) Dick Slater & Tommy Rich

1988/12/10 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center Annex
Giant Baba & Rusher Kimura (DCOR) Abdullah the Butcher & Tiger Jeet Singh

1988/12/14 SagamiAshura Hara, Kanagawa - General Gym
Giant Baba & Rusher Kimura (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher & Tiger Jeet Singh

1988/12/15 Noda, Chiba - General Athletic Park Gym
Dick Slater & Tommy Rich (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher & Tiger Jeet Singh

1989

1989/03/02 Kyoto
Abdullah the Butcher & Giant Kimala def Giant Baba & Akira Taue

1989/03/25 Kumagaya, Saitama - Civic Gym
Giant Baba & Rusher Kimura (DQ) Abdullah the Butcher & Pete Roberts

1989/03/29 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Giant Baba & Rusher Kimura def Abdullah the Butcher & Joel Deaton

1989/03/31 Sanjo, Niigata - Welfare Hall
Giant Baba, *Rusher Kimura, & Kobashi (15:54 pin) Abdullah the Butcher, Joel Deaton, & *Pete Roberts

1989/04/02 Hakui, Takashi Ishikawa
Giant Baba & Rusher Kimura def Abdullah the Butcher & Joel Deaton

1989/04/07 Kumamoto- City Gym
*Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Kobashi (17:39 pin) Abdullah the Butcher, Joel Deaton, & *Pete Roberts

1989/08/19 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Akio Sato def Motoshi Ohkuma, Haruka Eigen, & Masanobu Fuchi
Danny Kroffat & Doug Furnas def Toshiaki Kawada & Samson Fuyuki

1989/08/20 Kanagawa Pref.
Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Akio Sato def Abdullah the Butcher, Tiger Conway Jr., & Shaska Whatley

1989/08/22 Itoigawa, Niigata - Shopping Center Ibis Parking Lot
*Abdullah the Butcher, Shaska Shaska Whatley, & Tiger Conway Jr. (11:47 pin) Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & *Kenta Kobashi

1989/08/24 Takaoka, Toyama - Civic Gym
*Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Kenta Kobashi (15:36 pin) *Masanobu Fuchi, Motoshi Ohkuma, & Haruka Eigen

1989/08/26 Yohroh, Gifu
Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Great Kabuki def Abdullah the Butcher, Tiger Conway Jr., & Shaska Whatley

1989/08/28 Ibigawa, Gifu
Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Great Kabuki def Abdullah the Butcher, Tiger Conway Jr., & Shaska Whatley

1989/09/07 Ohta, Gunma - Nichii Parking Lot
Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Sato def Abdullah the Butcher, Tiger Conway Jr., & Shaska Whatley

1989/11/21 Hiroshima
Giant Baba & Rusher Kimura def Abdullah the Butcher & Tiger Jeet Singh

1989/11/25 Fuji, Shizuoka
Stan Hansen & Gen'ichiro Tenryu def Tiger Jeet Singh & Abdullah the Butcher

1989/11/29 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
Dynamite Kid & *Davey Boy Smith (8:23 pin) *Abdullah the Butcher & Tiger Jeet Singh

1989/12/02 Noshiro, Akita
Abdullah the Butcher & Tiger Jeet Singh def Giant Baba & Rusher Kimura


I haven't yet translated the 1990s results to English.


Jahno.



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Wrestling-Titles.com
Japanese Pro-Wrestling
Kickboxing - Muay Thai - MMA - Boxing
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Apr 3rd, 2011 08:43 pm
  PM Quote Reply
84th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Bumping this thread due to Abby's induction into the WWE HOF last night and because it's such a great results thread to read through.
Plus Abby was awesome IMO.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Apr 3rd, 2011 08:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
85th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Here's some I found on Google newspaper archives that I haven't seen listed yet:

Friday December 8th, 1967 @ The Spokane Coliseum

Promoter Harry Elliott:
The Assassins vs. Don And Roy McClarty (Assassins announced as being unbeaten)
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Don Leo Jonathan
Abdullah The Butcher vs. Rocky Johnson
Erich Froelich vs. Chris Tolos
Jack Bence vs. Woody Farmer

Friday August 14th, 1970 @ The Victoria Pavilion, Calgary, Alberta
Dave Ruhl defeated Abdullah The Butcher in a best of 3 falls match to win the North American Title
Abdullah won the first fall, Ruhl the second
Final fall had Sweet Daddy Siki doublecross Abby by giving him an object to hit Ruhl with, when Abby went to pin Ruhl, Siki then hit Abby with the object which allowed Ruhl to get the pin.
Bobby and Jerry Christy beat Gil Hayes and Bob Sweetan by DQ
Sweet Daddy Siki defeated Carlos Belafonte
Mighty Ursus and Dan Kroffat won over Thunderbolt Cannon and Gorilla Marconi
Doug Babic defeated Ed Sullivan
Nivik Pacchiano beat Bert Pringle
(Next Friday Man Mountain Mike will debut & is offering $1000 to anyone who can bodyslam him)

Friday November 6th, 1970 @ The Victoria Pavilion, Calgary, Alberta

Abdullah The Butcher vs. Sweet Daddy Siki (billed as The North American Champion)
Bobby And Jerry Christy vs. Thunderbolt Cannon and Gil Hayes
(best of 3, 45 minute time limit)
Plus four other bouts. Bell time 8:30pm

Friday November 13th, 1970 @ The Victoria Pavilion, Calgary, Alberta
Abdullah The Butcher vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
Bobby & Jerry Christy(International Tag Champs) vs. Thunderbolt Cannon & Buck Jones
Gil Hayes vs. Paul Pellerin
Emile Dupre vs. Mel MacWilliams
Plus three other bouts



Last edited on Sun Apr 3rd, 2011 11:54 pm by carpetbeggar

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Apr 4th, 2011 12:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
86th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
clawmaster wrote: From Vance Nevada's DVD, here's Abby.
1970
Stampede Wrestling – Promoter Stu Hart:
03/09    Lethbridge, AB        vs. Mighty Ursus

I just found this:

Monday March 9th, 1970 @ The Paul Sauve Arena, Montreal, Quebec
Best of 3 Falls
Abdullah The Butcher vs. Johnny Rougeau

The Assassins vs. Jacques Rougeau and Gino Brito
Jos and Paul Leduc vs. Dale Roberts and Pierre LaSalle
Terry White vs. Antonio Baillargeon
Richard Asselin(making his debut) vs. Eddy Auger
Juan Lopez vs. Chin Lee

Source: http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=k68tAAAAIBAJ&sjid=jqAFAAAAIBAJ&pg=5838,1712265&dq=abdullah+the+butcher&hl=en

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Apr 4th, 2011 12:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
87th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Ron wrote: A quick glance over my clippings that I have scanned already will show the following 58 matches that do not appear on this record book, for when I ripped apart Stampede for 1970.   These 58 are just some of the matches I have that are not listed yet for this record bookThe rest are still in clipping form, not scanned over yet in a pile of clippings scanned over from microfilm that has been sitting for 2 years.  Anything I list here, I have the clippings to back it up.

Motivate me please...

It does not take much to motivate me at times to dig out the clippings to scan them and type them over.

Motivation means what are the complete line ups for the following cards, someone has them, and did not pass on the Wayne Coleman dates to me, even though I gave so so much of 1970 away.  Their was more than one paper used for these cities.  The paper i used did not have listings for the below two dates.   I want and need the Wayne Coleman listings for them.
02/06    Calgary, AB
03/05    Regina, SK

And I would like to know the line ups for these 3 cards, and who Wayne Coleman was originally to have faced:
04/30    Regina, SK
05/01    Calgary, AB
05/07    Regina, SK

Motivation also means, what are my 2 missing cities for the Stampede area in 1970.  I had asked before I started to rip apart Stampede, and had not ever gotten the name of the 2 missing cities.  So I am asking again. The city names I was given before is how and why the year of 1970 is so so complete.  I reaseached the living hell out of them cities looking for Wayne Coleman results, and collected the entire year for the cities.  I need the missing 2 cities to finalize the complete year of 1970 for Stampede.

Anyone out their reading this????


Not sure if you're still looking for those Wayne Coleman results Ron, but I just found the 03/05/1970 one from Regina, SK:
**EDIT**
Thursday March 5th, 1970 @ The Exhibition Auditorium, Regina, SK

Abdullah The Butcher defeated Billy Robinson
Dave Ruhl vs. Crazy Legs Hirsch was a no contest as Abby attacked Ruhl before the bell
Jerry Christy beat Jose Quintero
(Wayne Coleman
was originally scheduled to face Christy)
Angelo Mosca defeated Bob Lueck
Wild Bill Dromo vs. Bill Ivey ended in a no contest draw
Bobby Christy vs. Gil Hayes was a draw

From Friday March 6th, 1970...the results of the above card doesn't have Wayne Coleman as having wrestled:
http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=w9EjUEod0xMC&dat=19700306&printsec=frontpage&hl=en

Original line-up clipping from March 5th, 1970
http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=w9EjUEod0xMC&dat=19700305&printsec=frontpage&hl=en

Hope this helps Ron


Last edited on Mon Apr 4th, 2011 01:00 am by carpetbeggar

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Apr 4th, 2011 02:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
88th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1658
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Yes I am and I thank you so so much.  :)

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Apr 4th, 2011 10:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
89th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 12247
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday April 26th, 1967 @ Colisée de Quebec, Quebec City, Quebec
Larry Raymond vs. Tokyo Joe
Zelis Amara vs. Larry Moquin
Cowboy Jones vs. Hans Schmidt
Jerry Asselin vs. Nature Boy Rogers
Edouard Carpentier and Jean Rougeau vs. Sweet Daddy Siki and Bulldog Brower
(Best 2 out of 3 falls)

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=EDxTAAAAIBAJ&sjid=TIMDAAAAIBAJ&pg=2834,5772146&dq=zelis+amara&hl=en

Anyone know who the "Nature Boy" Rogers listed in the above card would be?

I doubt it's the "Nature Boy" Rogers who we're all familiar with, as in "Nature Boy" Buddy Rogers.

Last edited on Wed Apr 6th, 2011 02:16 am by carpetbeggar

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat May 28th, 2011 09:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
90th Post
clipcorner

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 167
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/14/67  Spokane Wa
Abdullah The Butcher vs Bad Boy Shields

7/29/67  Seattle Wa
Abdullah The Butcher def John Tolos

8/19/67  Seattle Wa
Abdullah The Butcher vs Chris Tolos

9/02/67  Seattle Wa
Don Leo Jonathan def Abdullah The Butcher, dq

9/30/67  Seattle Wa
Texas Fight to the Finish
Abdullah The Butcher def John Tolos

10/13/67   Spokane Wa
Abdullah The Butcher def Rocky Johnson

10/14/67  Seattle Wa
World Tag Team Title Match
Abdullah The Butcher & Dr. Jerry Graham def John & Chris Tolos
(Butcher & Graham new champions)

11/03/67  Spokane Wa
Abdullah The Butcher vs Chris Tolos, draw

11/18/67  Seattle Wa
NWA World Title Match
Gene Kiniski def Abdullah The Butcher, dq
(Kiniski retains title)

12/08/67  Spokane Wa
Abdullah The Butcher vs Rocky Johnson, draw

12/09/67  Seattle Wa
Abdullah The Butcher def Don Leo Jonathan

12/30/67  Seattle Wa
World Tag Team Title Match
The Assassins def Abdullah The Butcher & Dr. Jerry Graham
(Assassins retain titles)
Participated in 18 man battle royal

1/20/68  Seattle Wa
Abdullah The Butcher vs Rocky Johnson, draw

1/25/68  Spokane Wa
Texas Fight to the Finish
Don Leo Jonathan def Abdullah The Butcher

2/10/68  Seattle Wa
Emile Dupre def Abdullah The Butcher, dq

3/02/68  Seattle Wa
Abdullah The Butcher def Don McClarty

3/30/68  Seattle Wa
Bobo Brazil def Abdullah The Butcher, dq

4/12/68  Spokane Wa
Abdullah The Butcher vs Bruce Kirk
Participated in 11 man battle royal

4/13/68  Seattle Wa
Abdullah The Butcher & Gaylord George def Bruce Kirk & Rocky Johnson

5/07/68  Seattle Wa
Haystacks Calhoun, Don Leo Jonathan & Sky Hi Jones def Abdullah The Butcher & The Assassins

5/10/68  Spokane Wa
Abdullah The Butcher & Arman Hussian vs Don & Roy McClarty

6/01/68  Seattle Wa
Paddy Barrett def Abdullah The Butcher

6/21/68  Spokane Wa
Tex McKenzie & Haystacks Calhoun def Abdullah The Butcher & Arman Hussian

6/29/68  Seattle Wa
Texas Fight to the Finish Match
The Assassins def Abdullah The Butcher & Arman Hussian

7/19/68  Spokane Wa
NWA World Title Match
Gene Kiniski vs Abdullah The Butcher

7/20/68  Seattle Wa
Abdullah The Butcher def Paul Diamond

8/10/68  Seattle Wa
Paddy Barrett def Abdullah The Butcher

8/16/68  Spokane Wa
Abdullah The Butcher & Arman Hussian vs Don Leo Jonathan & Paddy Barrett

8/31/68  Seattle Wa
Tag Team Tournament
1st Round
Abdullah The Butcher & Arman Hussian def Jack Garfono & Eric Froelich
Semi Finals
Abdullah The Butcher & Arman Hussian def Luigi Mercera & War Eagle
Finals
Don Leo Jonathan & Paddy Barrett def Abdullah The Butcher & Arman Hussian

9/20/68  Spokane Wa
Texas Fight to the Finish
Don Leo Jonathan def Abdullah The Butcher

9/21/68  Seattle Wa
Dean Higuchi def Abdullah The Butcher

10/04/68  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Larry Moquin

10/11/68  Quebec City Quebec
 Abdullah The Butcher vs Bob Nandor

10/18/68  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Johnny Rougeau

10/25/68  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Johnny Rougeau

11/01/68  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Ivan Koloff def Joe & Paul Leduc

11/08/68  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Ivan Koloff vs Joe Leduc & Gino Brito

11/15/68  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Ivan Koloff vs Maurice & Paul Vachon

11/22/68  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Ivan Koloff vs Johnny & Jacques Rougeau

11/23/68  Granby Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Ivan Koloff vs Edouard Carpentier & Johnny Rougeau

11/29/68  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Brute Martin vs Johnny Rougeau & Antonio Baillargeon

12/06/68  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Antonio Baillargeon

12/07/68  Granby Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Edouard Carpentier

12/13/68  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Dale Roberts

12/15/68  Granby Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Eddy Auger

1/17/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Edouard Carpentier

1/31/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Ivan Koloff vs Gino Brito & Antonio Baillargeon

2/07/69  Quebec City Quebec
Handicap Match
Abdullah The Butcher, Tony Angelo & Eddy Creatchman vs Gino Brito & Antonio Baillargeon

2/14/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Dale Roberts

2/21/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Matt Gilmore vs Antonio Baillargeon & Gino Brito

2/28/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Jacques Rougeau

3/07/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Jacques Rougeau

3/14/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Dale Roberts

3/21/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Eddy Auger

3/23/69  Granby Quebec

Abdullah The Butcher vs Jacques Rougeau

3/28/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Ivan Koloff vs Antonio Baillargeon & Jacques Rougeau

3/30/69  Granby Quebec
Handicap Match
Abdullah The Butcher & Eddy Creatchman vs Jacques Rougeau

4/04/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher, Ivan Koloff & Tony Angelo vs Jacques Rougeau, Gino Brito & Antonio Baillargeon

4/06/69  Granby Quebec
Handicap Match
Abdullah The Butcher, Tony Angelo & Eddy Creatchman vs Jacques Rougeau & Gino Brito

4/11/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Antonio Baillargeon

4/13/69  Granby Quebec
Handicap Match
Abdullah The Butcher, Tony Angelo & Eddy Creatchman vs Johnny & Jacques Rougeau

4/18/69  Quebec City Quebec
Title Match
Johnny Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher

4/20/69  Granby Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Johnny Rougeau

4/27/69  Granby Quebec
Title Match
Johnny Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher

4/30/69  Ottawa
Abdullah The Butcher vs Johnny Rougeau, no contest

5/02/69  Quebec City Quebec
Handicap Match
Abdullah The Butcher, Tony Angelo & Eddy Creatchman vs Jacques & Johnny Rougeau

5/03/69  Granby Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Tom Brendon

5/04/69  St. Jean Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Jacques Rougeau

5/09/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Antonio Baillargeon

5/11/69  St. Jean Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Gino Brito

5/16/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Gino Brito & Antonio Baillargeon

5/17/69  Granby Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Gino Brito

5/18/69  St. Jean Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Jacques Rougeau

5/23/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Dale Roberts

5/24/69  Vale Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Gino Brito & Andre Carpentier 

5/31/69  Granby Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Andre Carpentier

6/05/69  Ottawa Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Jacques Rougeau


6/07/69  St Hyacinthe Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Jacques & Johnny Rougeau

6/12/69  Ottawa
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Jacques & Johnny Rougeau

6/13/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Lord Anthony Stark & Buster Gordon

6/15/69  St. Jean Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Jacques Rougeau & Andre Carpentier

6/22/69  St. Jean Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Jacques & Johnny Rougeau

6/27/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Maurice & Paul Vachon

6/28/69  Granby Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Jacques Rougeau

6/29/69  St. Jean Quebec
Special referee: Yvon Robert
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Jacques & Johnny Rougeau

7/04/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Eddy Creatchman vs Ivan Koloff & Tony Angelo

7/11/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Ivan Koloff

7/18/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Johnny Rougeau

7/25/69  Quebec City Quebec
Anything Goes Match
Abdullah The Butcher vs Johnny Rougeau

7/26/69  Granby Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Johnny Rougeau

8/16/69  Granby Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Johnny & Jacques Rougeau

8/20/69  Vale Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Jacques Rougeau & Andre Carpentier

8/23/69  Granby Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher, Fidel Castillo & Eddy Creatchman vs Jacques Rougeau, Carlos Colon, & Leo Burke

8/28/69  Ottawa
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Johnny Rougeau & Dominic Denucci

8/29/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Jacques & Johnny Rougeau

8/30/69  Granby Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Gino Brito & Dominic Denucci

9/05/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs The Mongols, ddq

9/07/69  St. Jean Quebec
World Title Match
Johnny Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher

9/12/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Bepo Mongol

9/19/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Jacques Rougeau & Antonio Baillargeon

9/26/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Jacques Rougeau & Antonio Baillargeon

10/03/69  Quebec City Quebec
Clipping mentions that Abdullah The Butcher is under suspension and can’t wrestle in Quebec City this night

10/10/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Jacques Rougeau

10/17/69  Quebec City Quebec
2 referees
Abdullah The Butcher vs Jacques Rougeau

10/23/69  Ottawa
Abdullah The Butcher, Fidel Castillo & Hans Schmidt def Jacques Rougeau, Dominic Denucci & Gino Brito

10/24/69  Quebec City Quebec
3 referees
Abdullah The Butcher vs Jacques Rougeau

10/31/69  Quebec City Quebec
Cage Match
Abdullah The Butcher vs Jacques Rougeau

11/07/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs The Mongols

11/14/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs The Mongols

11/21/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Luigi Macera

11/28/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Eddy Auger

12/05/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Bob Taylor vs Gino Brito & Johnny Rougeau

12/12/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Andre Carpentier

12/18/69  Ottawa
Abdullah The Butcher vs Johnny Rougeau

12/19/69  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Johnny Rougeau

2/24/71  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Joe Leduc

8/06/71  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Mr. X

8/22/71  D’Iberville Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Gino Brito

9/05/71  D’Iberville Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Gino Brito

10/13/71  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Mr. X

10/20/71  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Del Skinner vs Jacques Rougeau & Antonio Baillargeon

11/03/71  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher & Del Skinner vs Jacques Rougeau & Gino Brito

11/10/71  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher, Mike Dubois, Mr. X & George Momberg vs Jacques Rougeau, Gino Brito, Joe Leduc & Carlos Rocha

11/24/71  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Gino Brito

11/30/71  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Gino Brito

6/16/72  Utica NY
Abdullah The Butcher vs Ernie Ladd

6/28/72  Cooperstown NY
Abdullah The Butcher vs Johnny Fargo

7/24/72  Oneonta NY
Abdullah The Butcher vs Dominic Denucci

8/25/72  Cooperstown NY
Abdullah The Butcher vs Dominic Denucci

9/26/72  Ft. Plain NY
Abdullah The Butcher vs Dominic Denucci

1/16/74  Quebec City Quebec
Abdullah The Butcher vs Jacques Rougeau

Last edited on Sat May 28th, 2011 09:30 pm by clipcorner

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat May 26th, 2012 09:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
91st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Here's some Abby stuff from the PDF "Gettin Results v4 no3"



02/28/89  Toyohashi, Japan 
Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Abdullah the Butcher & Kamala by DQ (9:50)

03/02/89  Kameoka, Japan
Abdullah the Butcher & Kamala beat Akira Taue & Giant Baba  (11:31) 

03/03/89  Hamamatsu, Japan
Genichiro Tenryu & Toshiaki Kawada beat Abdullah the Butcher & Kamala by DQ

03/04/89  Fuji, Japan
Abdullah the Butcher & Kamala beat Akira Taue & Tiger Mask (6:56)

03/08/89  Tokyo, Japan
Giant Baba & Rusher Kimura beat Abdullah the Butcher & Kamala COR (10:28)


 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun May 27th, 2012 09:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
92nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 

 

01/23/87 Dallas, TX
Abdullah the Butcher beat Roberto Soto

 

 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 10th, 2012 07:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
93rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Gettin Results v3 N03.pdf:

 

02/21/88  Marietta, GA

Abdullah the Butcher & Randy Rose beat Chick Donovan & Steve Prichard
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Terrorist
Bruiser Brody DCOR Dick Slater
Johnny Rich, Ranger Ross & Mighty Igor beat Steve Lawler, Hoss Deaton & The Nightmare
Jerry Blackwell beat Bob Bennett
Ricky Morton & Tommy Rich beat Doug Somers & Sandy Beach
Sugar Ray Lloyd & Ranger Ross beat Comrade Busich & Jimmy Bryant
Randy Rose beat Steve Prichard
Ricky Morton beat Jimmy Bryant
The Nightmare & Steve Lawler beat Dino Minelli & John Michaels
Grizzly Boone beat Steve Bennett
Sandy Beach & Comrade Busich beat Chuck McCall & Sugar Ray Lloyd

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 10th, 2012 02:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
94th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
jwd 6.pdf :

 



03/17/73  Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Tor Kamata beat Abdullah the Butcher
The Stomper beat The Viking
Gil Hayes beat Lenny Hurst
The Destroyer beat Super Hawk
Cody & G. Caruso beat Martel & Babich by DQ
Tomasso & T. Cannon beat Pringle & F.Butcher

03/24/73  Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Geoff Portz NC Abdullah the Butcher
The Destroyer beat Jeff Atchison
Cody & G. Caruso NC Martel & Babich
Dan Kroffat beat Gil Hayes
Carlos Belafonte beat Bud Osborne

03-29-73   Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Abdullah the Butcher beat Gino Caruso
Martel & Babich beat Atchison & F. Butcher
The Stomper beat Bill Cody


Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Dec 14th, 2012 12:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
95th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
bump. It's been proven by photographic evidence that Abdullah The Butcher was not Pussycat Pickens. So I edited out all the Pickens listings in this thread.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Dec 14th, 2012 01:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
96th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/22/71 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
16 Man Elimination tournament with winner to meet Champion Johnny Rougeau in April
Featuring Jos Leduc, Jacques Rougeau, Tor Kamata, Dale Roberts, Tony Baillargeon, Dick Taylor, Gino Brito, Whipper Billy Watson, Ivan Koloff, Bill Miller, Hans Schmidt, Abdullah The Butcher, Jerry Brown, Bobo Brazil & Bull Curry

7/5/71 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Mr X vs Abdullah The Butcher 2/3
Jos Leduc & Tony Baillargeon vs Boston Strangler & Thunderbolt Cannon
Johnny Apollo vs Don Serrano
Jose Corea vs Ben Sharkey
Pepe Villa vs Claude Gosselin
Andre St. Jacques vs Del Skinner
Juan Lopez vs Dick Medrana

10/4/71 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Jos Leduc beat Michel Dubois on a 3rd fall dq
Abdullah The Butcher & Del Skinner beat Pepe Villa & Carlos Rocha in 8:00

10/11/71 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
International Champion Abdullah the Butcher vs Jacques Rougeau 2/3
$5,000, 17 man battle royal including: Dominic DeNucci, Jos LeDuc, Gino Brito, Carlos Rocha, Pepe Villa, Antonio Baillargeon, the Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello & Don Kent), Cry Baby Cannon, Michel Dubois, Hans Schmidt, Mr. X & others
Haiti Kid & Farmer Jerome vs Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
Paul LeDuc & Raymond Rougeau vs Don Serrano & Claude Gosselin
A total of 11 matches featuring 27 wrestlers

11/4/71 Hull, Quebec, Canada @ Arena
Carlos Rocha & Tony Baillargeon vs Michel Dubois & Mr X
Abdullah The Butcher & Del Skinner vs Jacques Rougeau & Gino Brito
Plus 7 more bouts

11/22/71 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Jacques Rougeau & Raymond Rougeau & Gino Brito vs Abdullah The Butcher & Del Skinner & Don Serrano 2/3
Jos Leduc vs Beast Martin
Tony Baillargeon vs Michel Dubois

11/29/71 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
International Title Match
Abdullah The Butcher beat Carlos Rocha dq
Jos Leduc & Tony Baillargeon no contest Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Plus eight other bouts
Att: “16,577 fans”

12/6/71 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Carlos Rocha & Gino Bito vs Michel Dubois & Beast Martin 2/3
Jacques Rougeau vs Mr. X 30:00
Handicap Match
Jos Leduc vs Terry Yorkson & Claude Gosselin 30:00
Freddie Sweetan vs Eddie Auger 30:00
Abdullah The Butcher vs Rudy Kay 30:00
Paul Leduc vs Michel Vigneault
Lionel Robert & Juan Lopez & Gervais Theriault vs Ben Sharkey & Don Serrano & Andre Proulx

12/27/71 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Special Referee: Johnny Rougeau
International Champion Abdullah the Butcher vs Carlos Rocha
8 Male Midget Battle Royal featuring Little Beaver, Joey Russell, Farmer Boy Jerome, Pee Wee Adams, Sonny Boy Jayes, Frenchy LaMont, Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
Jos Leduc & Tony Baillargeon vs Michel Dubois & Beast Martin
Tony Parisi vs George Steele
Jacques Rougeau & Gino Brito vs Angelo Mosca & Baron Scicluna

2/14/72 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
International Champion Carlos Rocha vs Abdullah The Butcher
Angelo Mosca & Ernie Ladd vs Jacques Rougeau & Gino Brito
Plus nine other bouts

8/24/72 Hull, Quebec, Canada @ Arena
Hans Schmidt & Jacques Rougeau & Gino Brito vs Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz & Abdullah The Butcher

10/16/72 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
World Champion Jacques Rougeau vs Abdullah the Butcher
Gino Brito & Dominic DeNucci vs Geeto Mongol & Beppo Mongol
Fidel Castillo & Raoul Castillo vs Daniel Robert & Lionel Robert
Antonio Baillargeon vs Eric the Red
Manuel Soto & Pierre Lefebvre Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo
Plus additional matches featuring: Johnny Valentine, Raymond Rougeau, the Beast Martin & others



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2012 08:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
97th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 4324
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
September 6 1981 - Charlotte NC - Wahoo Mcdaniel and Ron Bass beat Abdullah the Butcher and Roddy Piper by DQ

September 10 1981 - Norfolk Va - Abdullah The Butcher and Roddy Piper vs Wahoo Mcdaniel and Leroy Brown

September 21 1981 - Greenville SC - Wahoo Mcdaniel and Ron Bass beat Abdullah The Butcher and Roddy Piper by DQ

September 22 1981 - Raleigh NC - Wahoo Mcdaniel and Ron Bass beat Abdullah The Butcher and Roddy Piper by DQ

September 24 1981 - Norfolk Va - Abdullah the Butcher and Roddy Piper beat Wahoo Mcdaniel and Jake Roberts (subbing for Ric Flair) in a Falls Count Anywhere match

September 1 1982 - TV Tapings - Abdullah The Butcher beat Ron Ritchie

September 16 1982 - Richmond Va - Wahoo Mcdaniel beat Abdullah The Butcher

September 18 1982 - Greensboro NC - Wahoo Mcdaniel beat Abdullah The Butcher and Oliver Humperdink in a Handicap match

September 19 1982 - Charlotte NC - Wahoo Mcdaniel beat Abdullah The Butcher

November 25 1982 - Greensboro NC - Abdullah The Butcher and Jimmy Valiant beat Jos Leduc, Paul Jones and Oliver Humperdink

November 26 1982 - Charleston SC - Abdullah The Butcher and Jimmy Valiant vs Jos Leduc, Paul Jones and Oliver Humperdink

January 2 1983 - Roanoke Va - Abdullah The Butcher, Jimmy Valiant, Sweet Brown Sugar beat Dory Funk Jr, Paul Jones and One Man Gang

January 2 1983 - Greenville SC - Abdullah the Butcher and Jimmy Valiant beat One Man Gang and Gene Anderson

January 5 1983 - Sumter SC - Abdullah The Butcher, Jimmy Valiant, Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bruiser Brody, One Man Gang and Paul Jones

January 6 1983 - Shelby NC - Abdullah The Butcher and Bob Orton Jr beat One Man Gang and Paul Jones

January 6 1983 - Norfolk Va - Greg Valentine, Dory Funk Jr, Gene Anderson beat Abdullah The Butcher, Jimmy Valiant and Sweet Brown Sugar in a Steel Cage match

January 9 1983 - Savannah Ga - Abdullah The Butcher, Jack Brisco and Mike Rotundo beat Paul Jones, Red Dog Lane, Gene Anderson

January 11 1983 - Raleigh NC - Abdullah The Butcher beat Dory Funk Jr

January 27 1983 - Harrisonburg Va - Abdullah The Butcher, Jerry Brisco, Johnny Weaver vs Jos Leduc, Paul Jones, Oliver Humperdink

credit goes to the usual suspects..

Last edited on Sun Dec 16th, 2012 05:45 pm by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Dec 27th, 2012 07:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
98th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 4324
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
April 20 1985 - TV - Abdullah The Butcher beat Gene Ligon

April 27 1985 - TV - Abdullah The Butcher, Billy Graham, The Barbarian beat Gene Ligon, Ron Rossi, Mike Simani

May 11 1985 - TV - Abdullah The Butcher beat Mac Jeffers

May 12 1985 - Atlanta Ga - Abdullah The Butcher fought Jimmy Valiant to a No Contest

May 18 1985 - TV - Abdullah The Butcher vs ???

May 28 1985 - TV - Abdullah The Butcher beat Gene Ligon

June 1 1985 - Charlotte NC - Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah the Butcher

June 2 1985 - Atlanta Ga - Jimmy Valiant, Ronnie Garvin, Buzz Sawyer beat Abdullah The Butcher, Billy Graham, The Barbarian

June 4 1985 - Spartanburg SC - TV Tapings - Abdullah The Butcher vs Gerald Finley......vs Pat Tanaka.....vs Sam Houston

June 5 1985 - Raleigh NC - Abdullah the Butcher fought Jimmy Valiant to a No Contest

June 6 1985 - Norfolk Va - Abdullah The Butcher and Tully Blanchard fought Dusty Rhodes and Magnum TA to a no contest

June 8 1985 - Atlanta TV - Abdullah the Butcher beat Mike Nichols

June 8 1985 - Greensboro NC - Dusty Rhodes and Magnum TA beat Abdullah The Butcher and Tully Blanchard

June 15 1985 - Richmond Va - Dusty Rhodes and Magnum TA beat Abdullah The Butcher and Tully Blanchard in a Steel Cage match

June 16 1985 - Asheville NC - Abdullah The Butcher and Tully Blanchard vs Dusty Rhodes and Magnum TA

June 17 1985 - Greenville SC - Dusty Rhodes and Magnum TA beat Abdullah The Butcher and Tully Blanchard in a Steel Cage Match

June 19 1985 - TV - Abdullah The Butcher vs Dave Dillenger.....Abdullah The Butcher and Tully Blanchard vs Pat Tanaka and Denny Brown

June 20 1985 - Columbia SC - Dusty Rhodes and Magnum TA beat Abdullah The Butcher and Tully Blanchard

June 21 1985 - Hampton Va - Dusty Rhodes and Magnum TA beat Abdullah The Butcher and Tully Blanchard

June 23 1985 - Greensboro NC - Dusty Rhodes and Wahoo Mcdaniel beat Abdullah the Butcher and Tully Blanchard

July 4 1985 - Norfolk Va - Jimmy Valiant, Manny Fernandez, Buzz Tyler beat Abdullah The Butcher, The Barbarian, Paul Jones

July 7 1985 - Greenville SC - Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah the Butcher by DQ in a Texas Bullrope Match

July 8 1985 - Shelby NC - TV Tapings - Abdullah The Butcher beat Stoney Burke

July 10 1985 - Raleigh NC - Abdullah the Butcher and Tully Blanchard fought Dusty Rhodes and Magnum TA to a No Contest

July 15 1985 - Greenville SC - Abdullah the Butcher fought Manny Fernandez to a Double Countout

July 17 1985 - Cinncinati OH - Dick Slater beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ

July 18 1985 - Norfolk Va - Manny Fernandez beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ

July 22 1985 - TV - Abdullah The Butcher vs Lee Ramsey....vs Ron Bass

July 23 1985 - Columbia SC - Jimmy Valiant beat Abdullah The Butcher

July 27 1985 - Atlanta TV - Abdullah The Butcher vs George South

July 29 1985 - Greenville SC - Abdullah The Butcher beat Ricky Reeves

July 30 1985 - TV - Abdullah The Butcher and Tully Blanchard vs Ricky Reeves and Stoney Burke

August 1 1985 - Mount Holly NJ - Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher by countout

August 2 1985 - Charleston SC - Abdullah The Butcher vs Dick Slater

August 6 1986 - Rock Hill SC - TV Tapings - Abdullah The Butcher and The Barbarian beat Ricky Reeves and Stoney Burke.....beat Lee Ramsey

August 13 1985 - Shelby NC - TV Tapings - Abdullah the Butcher and The Barbarian vs Ricky Reeves and George South...vs Dave Deaton and Jim Jeffers

August 14 1985 - Raleigh NC - Abdullah The Butcher fought Ron Bass to a No Contest

August 18 1985 - Charlotte NC - The Rock n Roll Express beat Abdullah The Butcher and The Barbarian by DQ

August 20 1985 - TV - Abdullah The Butcher vs Rocky King....Abdullah and The Barbarian vs George South and Mac Jeffers

August 22 1985 - Lovington Va - Abdullah The Butcher vs Starship Eagle

August 26 1985 - Greenville SC - Abdullah The Butcher fought Manny Fernandez to a no contest

August 28 1985 - Raleigh NC - Abdullah the Butcher fought Manny Fernandez to a No contest

August 29 1985 - Norfolk Va - Abdullah The Butcher fought Jimmy Valiant to a no contest

September 1 1985 - Greensboro NC - Abdullah The Butcher fought Manny Fernandez to a draw

September 2 1985 - Greenville SC - Manny Fernandez beat Abdullah The Butcher

September 3 1985 - Gaffney SC - TV Tapings - Abdullah The Butcher and The Barbarian vs Starship Eagle and Mark Fleming

September 4 1985 - Raleigh NC - Manny Fernandez beat Abdullah The Butcher

September 6 1985 - Hampton Va - Abdullah The Butcher fought Manny Fernandez to a no contest

September 7 1985 - Springfield Ma - Abdullah The Butcher vs Buzz Sawyer

September 8 1985 - Marietta Ga - Abdullah The Butcher beat Rocky King

September 9 1985 - Greenville SC - Sam Houston beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ

September 10 1985 - Shelby NC - TV Tapings - Abdullah The Butcher vs Lee Ramsey.....vs George South

September 12 1985 - Columbia SC - The Rock n Roll Express beat Abdullah The Butcher and The Barbarian by DQ

September 15 1985 - Norfolk Va - Manny Fernandez beat Abdullah The Butcher

September 15 1985 - College Park Ga - Abdullah The Butcher and Billy Graham vs Buzz and Brett Sawyer

September 17 1985 - TV - Abdullah The Butcher and The Barbarian vs Mark Fleming and Ben Alexander......vs George South and Brady Boone

September 18 1985 - Raleigh NC - Manny Fernandez beat Abdullah The Butcher in a Steel Cage match

September 25 1985 - Queens NY - Jimmy Valiant beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ

September 26 1985 - Staten Island NY - Jimmy Valiant beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ

September 29 1985 - Atlanta Ga - Abdullah The Butcher beat Sam Houston

September 30 1985 - Charlotte NC - The Rock n Roll Express beat Abdullah The Butcher and The Barbarian

October 1 1985 - Rock Hill SC - TV Tapings - Abdullah The Butcher appeared

October 2 1985 - Raleigh NC - Jimmy Valiant beat Abdullah The Butcher

October 5 1985 - Philadelphia Pa - Ron Bass beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ

October 6 1985 - Cinncinati OH - The Rock N Roll Express beat Abdullah The Butcher and Thunderfoot by DQ

October 7 1985 - Canton OH - The Rock n Roll Express beat Abdullah The Butcher and Thunderfoot by DQ

October 18 1985 - Richmond Va - Ronnie Garvin beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ

October 19 1985 - Atlanta TV - Abdullah The Butcher vs Jim Jeffers

October 20 1985 - Atlanta Ga - The Rock n Roll Express beat Abdullah The Butcher and The Barbarian by DQ

November 2 1985 - Atlanta TV - Billy Graham beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ

November 3 1985 - Atlanta Ga - Billy Graham beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ

November 6 1985 - Cleveland OH - Abdullah the Butcher fought Manny Fernandez to a no contest

November 24 1985 - Baltimore MD - Abdullah The Butcher and The Barbarian fought Jimmy Valiant and Billy Graham to a no contest

November 16 1985 - TV - Abdullah The Butcher vs Ron Rossi

December 1 1985 - Asheville NC - Magnum TA beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ

December 4 1985 - Raleigh NC - Magnum TA beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ

December 7 1985 - Cleveland OH - The Rock n Roll Express beat Abdullah The Butcher and The Barbarian

December 11 1985 - Rock Hill SC - TV Tapings - Abdullah The Butcher and The Barbarian vs Ricky Reeves and George South

Credit goes to The Mid Atlantic threads

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Dec 28th, 2012 03:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
99th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 4324
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
September 25 1983 - Orlando Fla - Abdullah The Butcher fought Blackjack Mulligan to a Double DQ

September 26 1983 - West Palm Beach Fla - Abdulllah the Butcher fought Dusty Rhodes to a Double DQ

September 27 1983 - Tampa Fla - Abdullah The Butcher beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ

September 28 1983 - Miami Fla - Abdullah The Butcher fought Blackjack Mulligan to a No Contest

September 29 1983 - Jacksonville Fla - Abdullah The Butcher fought Dusty Rhodes to a Double DQ

October 3 1983 - West Palm Beach Fla - Abdullah The Butcher fought Dusty Rhodes to a Double DQ

October 8 1983 - Daytona Beach Fla - Abdullah The Butcher vs Dusty Rhodes in a $10,000 Bounty match

October 9 1983 - Orlando Fla - Abdullah The Butcher fought Dusty Rhodes to a Double DQ in a Lights Out match

October 10 1983 - West Palm Beach Fla - Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ

October 11 1983 - Tampa Fla - Dusty Rhodes and Blackjack Mulligan beat Abdullah The Butcher and Kareem Muhammad by DQ

October 24 1983 - FT.Myers Fla - Blackjack Mulligan beat Abdullah The Butcher by countout in a Taped Fist match

October 29 1983 - Daytona Beach Fla - Abdullah The Butcher vs Blackjack Mulligan in a $10,000 Challenge Match

November 1 1983 - Tampa Fla - Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher in a Bullrope Match

November 5 1983 - Lakeland Fla - Abdullah The Butcher vs Mike Rotundo. If Rotundo pins Abdullah he wins $10,000

November 12 1983 - Sarasota Fla - Blackjack Mulligan beat Abdullah The Butcher

November 16 1983 - Miami Fla - Dusty Rhodes, Blackjack Mulligan, Barry Windham beat Abdullah The Butcher, Elijah Akeem, One Man Gang by DQ

November 19 1983 - St.Petersburg Fla - Blackjack Mulligan beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ in a Steel Cage match

Credit goes to The Florida 82 to 86 thread and Joe Shedlock

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 13th, 2013 11:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
100th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Looking thru a listing of the newsletters from Jason Campbell's cache, I ran across Abdullah working a WWWF event beating Manuel Soto in Baltimore on 01/29/75. Can Abby be found working elsewhere on this date to discredit the result, or does it bust a myth that Abby never appeared in a McMahon ring?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Oct 14th, 2013 12:42 am
  PM Quote Reply
101st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I think that is a misprint, as Butcher Vachon was working in the territory at that time.  It's more likely that it was Butcher Vachon beating Manuel Soto; and Abdullah The Butcher still never worked for the McMahons.



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Mar 5th, 2022 08:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
102nd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Here's a leap of faith that Abdullah just had his name shortened in the advertising here; it currently fits within holes I've seen in his record book.  I'm guessing this was a paid date so booking the top talent was done within a budget and Sheik got some longtime peers a date in their book.

7/30/90            Gallipolis, OH @ Gallia County Junior Fairgrounds Pulling Track-7:30pm



U.S. title: The Sheik vs. Flying Fred Curry
Rocky (Soulman) Johnson vs. Abdullah the Butcher
Midwest Tag team title: The Patriots vs. Elephant Boy & Amerrican Ninja

Samson vs. Dr. Death

news article for 7-30-90 GALLIPOLIS, OH

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 15th, 2022 07:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
103rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/23/72       Cooperstown, NY @ Doubleday Field-8:15pm


Women’s title: Fabulous Moolah (c) vs. Toni Rose
Pee Wee Adams & Little Brutus vs. Farmer Boy Jerome & Sky Low Low

Dominic DeNucci vs. Abdullah the Butcher
Don & John Fargo vs. Martinez & Soto
Waldo Von Erich vs. Victor Rivera

Attachment: 082372cooperstownny.JPG (Downloaded 16 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jul 17th, 2022 05:48 pm
  PM Quote Reply
104th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15137
Status: 
Offline
Mana: