WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Paul Jones Matches  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Mar 28th, 2009 06:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Flairfan216



Joined: Tue May 27th, 2008
Location: Ohio USA
Posts: 673
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Claw, I'm looking for some Paul Jones match results.  Do you have anything?  I was watching an old school match with Ray Stevens and now I'm pretty interested.



____________________


Gulas sent Tommy Rich to do a tv job for Abby and when Jim Barnett saw him, he nixed it and said, I could do something with him.
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Mar 28th, 2009 11:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I think Paul Jones debuted in East Texas during early 1964.

2/11/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Tokyo Tom beat Bull Curry
Sonny Cooper & Jack Donovan & Tarzan Tyler beat Bob Boyer & Tiger Conway & John Paul Henning
Bob Boyer drew Sonny Cooper
Tarzan Tyler beat Tiger Conway
John Paul Henning beat Jack Donovan dq
Mark Starr beat Paul Jones (Dallas debut)

2/13/64 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Tokyo Tom vs John Paul Henning 2/3 90:00
Bob Boyer vs Gorilla Marconi
Tiger Conway vs Don Jardine
Ray Gordon vs Paul Jones

2/19/64 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Marvin Jones
Joe Blanchard beat Tarzan Tyler on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Tokyo Tom beat Antonio Posa
Bull Curry drew John Paul Henning
Tiger Conway beat Nick Spillios (sub Don Jardine)
Danny McShain beat Paul Jones

2/21/64 Houston
Bull Curry & Danny McShain beat Tokyo Tom & Tarzan Tyler
Nick Spillios beat Don Jardine
Joe Blanchard drew Tiger Conway
Pedro Patino beat Pedro Gonzales
Paul Jones beat Mark Starr

3/3/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
John Paul Henning beat Swede Hanson 2/3
Bull Curry beat Tarzan Tyler on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Paul Jones beat Gorilla Marconi
Jerry Kozak & Antonio Posa (sub Bob Boyer) beat Sonny Cooper & Tokyo Tom

3/9/64 Fort Worth
Swede Hanson no contest Tarzan Tyler
Jerry Kozak beat Tokyo Tom dq
John Paul Henning beat Jack Donovan
Sonny Cooper beat Pedro Patino
Paul Jones beat Bob Boyer

3/17/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Tokyo Tom & Tarzan Tyler ddq John Paul Henning & Jerry Kozak
Gorilla Marconi & Swede Hanson & Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana beat Paul Jones & Little Boy Blue & Antonio Posa & Marcel Semard
four other matches involving the contestants of the eight man bout
Note: This show featured, reportedly, the first eight-man tag team bout in Dallas history

3/24/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
No dq bout
John Paul Henning beat Tarzan Tyler 
Handicap match
Marvin Jones beat Swede Hanson
Louie Tillet beat Paul Jones
Rip Hawk ddq Jerry Kozak
Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez
Joe Blanchard beat Gorilla Marconi

3/25/64 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
John Paul Henning beat Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
Joe Blanchard & Roger Tomlin beat Danny McShain & Pee Wee Lopez
Louie Tillet beat Paul Jones (sub Tokyo Tom)
Rip Hawk beat Jerry Kozak via pin
Pee Wee Lopez beat Roger Tomlin
Joe Blanchard beat Danny McShain
Note: Tarzan Tyler was scheduled to be in the main event against Blanchard but was reportedly injured the night before in Dallas. The card had to be shuffled around as a result.

3/30/64 Fort Worth
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Sonny Cooper & Tokyo Tom
Jerry Kozak beat Louis Tillet
Indio Joe beat Paul Jones
Bill Dromo drew John Paul Henning

3/31/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jerry Kozak beat Rip Hawk
John Paul Henning beat Louie Tillet
Bill Dromo beat Sonny Cooper
Swede Hanson beat Tiger Conway
Danny McShain beat Paul Jones
Note:  McLemore announced, according to the April 1, 1964 edition of the Dallas Morning News,that Fritz Von Erich, “matdom’s number one attraction” was going to headline next Tuesday.

4/1/64 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Two Referees Marvin Jones and Joe Blanchard
Swede Hanson vs Tokyo Tom
John Paul Henning vs Joe Blanchard
Rip Hawk vs Tiger Conway
Louie Tillet vs Jerry Kozak
Bill Dromo vs Paul Jones

4/14/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
John Paul Henning beat Rip Hawk 2/3
(Hawk gave out a hundred $1 bills to the fans)
Bill Dromo drew Louie Tillet
Swede Hanson beat Jerry Kozak
Antonio Posa beat Malcolm Rudy
Danny McShain beat Paul Jones

4/15/64 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon Arena
Rip Hawk beat Torbellino Blanco on a 3rd fall dq when Blanco tossed Hawk over the top rope
Jerry Kozak beat Tokyo Tom 2-0
Bill Dromo beat Danny McShain dq
Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones via pin
Louie Tillet beat Antonio Posa

4/25/64 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Jerry Kozak vs Louie Tillet
Marie Deleon vs Bambi Ball
Danny McShain vs Antonio Posa
Stu Gibson vs Paul Jones

5/2/64 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Jack Donovan & Verne Bottoms vs Danny McShain & Marie Deleon
Louie Tillet vs Indian Joe 15:00
Paul Jones vs Jerry Kozak 15:00
Danny McShain vs Jack Donovan 15:00

5/5/64 Corpus Christi, TX @ Tecarena
Louie Tillet & Paul DeGalles vs Torbellino Blanco & Gerardo Zepeda 2/3 60:00
Louie Tillet vs Torbellino Blanco
Paul DeGalles vs Gerardo Zepeda
Paul Boesch vs Pretty Boy Floyd
Paul Jones vs Indian Joe

5/12/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat John Paul Henning 2/3
Kurt & Skull Von Stroheim beat Bill Dromo & Nick Kozak
Rip Hawk beat Tiger Conway
Paul Jones beat Swede Hanson dq
Att: near capacity crowd

5/19/64 Corpus Christi, TX @ Tecarena
Torbellino Blanco & Paul Jones vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3 90:00
Dorothy Carter vs Linda Carroll 2/3 45:00
Torbellino Blanco vs Swede Hanson
Rip Hawk vs Paul Jones

5/23/64 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Lumberjack Match with loser to be tarred and feathered
Danny McShain vs Louie Tillet
Linda Carroll vs Dorothy Carter
Rip Hawk vs Paul Jones
Jack Donovan vs Indian Joe

6/2/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Torbellino Blanco 2/3 when a ringside physician refused to allow Blanco to return for the third stanza
Loser Leaves Town
Louie Tillet beat Rip Hawk 2/3
(Hawk reportedly had to leave the state of Texas)
Karl Von Stroheim beat Bill Dromo
Paul DeGalles drew Paul Jones
John Paul Henning beat Danny McShain

6/3/64 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Joe Blanchard
John Paul Henning beat Rip Hawk 2/3
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Paul Jones
Torbellino Blanco beat Karl Von Stroheim
Bill Dromo drew Louie Tillet
Tex McKenzie beat Paul DeGalles

6/8/64 Fort Worth
Karl Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim beat John Paul Henning & Louie Tillet
Torbellino Blanco & Bill Dromo beat Beatnik Moe & Beatnik Rick
John Paul Henning drew Kurt Von Stroheim
Beatnik Rick drew Bill Dromo
Torbellino Blanco beat Beatnik Moe
Tito Carreon beat Paul Jones

6/16/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka drew Fritz von Erich
John Paul Henning & Hugh McKenzie drew Karl Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim
Killer Karl Kox beat Paul Jones
Ali Bey beat Torbellino Blanco
Bill Dromo beat Louie Tillet

6/17/64 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tex McKenzie & Ali Bey vs Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim 2/3
Killer Karl Kox vs Bill Dromo
John Paul Henning vs Joe Blanchard
Tex McKenzie vs Karl Von Stroheim
Ali Bey vs Kurt Von Stroheim
Paul Jones vs Louie Tillet

6/26/64 Houston
Killer Karl Kox beat Tex McKenzie
Duke Keomuka beat Louie Tillet
John Paul Henning beat Kurt Von Stroheim dq
Tiger Conway drew Karl Von Stroheim
Torbellino Blanco beat Beatnik Rick
Tito Carreon drew Paul Jones

6/30/64 Corpus Christi, TX @ Tecarena
No dq Match
Torbellino Blanco & Tito Carreon vs Bob Hamby & Beatnick Rick
Bob Hamby vs Torbellino Blanco
Beatnick Rick vs Tito Carreon
Ali Bey vs Paul Jones
Referee Paul Boesch

7/7/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Ernie Ladd 2/3
Joe Blanchard drew Duke Keomuka
Killer Karl Kox beat Karl Von Stroheim
Ciclon Negro drew Kurt Von Stroheim
John Paul Henning beat Beatnik Rick
Paul Jones beat Paul DeGalles

7/14/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Bull Curry 2/3
(Von Erich remaned undefeated in Dallas)
Fred Curry beat Bob Hamby
Duke Keomuka no decision Killer Karl Kox when the bout was stopped due to both men’s head wounds
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Tito Carreon
Ciclon Negro beat Paul Jones

7/21/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Karl Kox & Fritz Von Erich beat Bull Curry & Duke Keomuka 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Ciclon Negro beat Tex McKenzie
Fred Curry beat Danny McShain dq
Tito Carreon drew Paul Jones

7/24/64 Houston
Bull Curry & Fred Curry beat Duke Keomuka & Killer Karl Kox
John Paul Henning beat Mark Lewin dq
Torbellino Blanco drew Danny McShain
Ciclon Negro beat Tiger Conway
Paul Jones beat Ali Bey

7/28/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Mark Lewin dcor Fritz Von Erich in 3rd fall
Duke Keomuka no decision Killer Karl Kox 
Bull Curry beat Danny McShain
Fred Curry beat Tito Carreon
Beatnick Rick drew Paul Jones

8/4/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
no falls finish match
Duke Keomuka beat Killer Karl Kox 2/3 after both men had collided in the ring, and Keomuka was the first to revive, with help from Bull Curry
(Kox’s first loss in Dallas in “ten weeks”)
Bull Curry beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Ciclon Negro beat Danny McShain on a reverse decision dq
Tito Carreon beat Beatnik Rick
Torbellino Blanco beat Paul Jones

8/7/64 Houston
Killer Karl Kox beat Duke Keomuka
Bull Curry beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Karl Von Stroheim beat Paul Jones
Fred Curry beat Beatnik Rick
Ciclon Negro beat Ron Reed
Tiger Conway beat Torbellino Blanco

8/11/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Masked Clawman (Dallas debut) & Killer Karl Kox beat Bull Curry & Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall dq when Fred Curry interfered
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Ciclon Negro
Ramon Torres beat Rip Hawk
Alberto Torres beat Danny McShain
Fred Curry beat Paul Jones

8/12/64 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Rip Hawk vs Killer Karl Kox 2/3 60:00
Duke Keomuka vs Paul Jones 20:00
Juan Hernandez vs Karl Von Stroheim
Ciclon Negro vs Tito Carreon
Ron Reed vs Kurt Von Stroheim

8/14/64 Houston
Bull Curry & Fred Curry beat Killer Karl Kox & Mr. X
Duke Keomuka beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Ciclon Negro drew Ramon Torres
Alberto Torres beat Danny McShain
Torbellino Blanco beat Paul Jones

8/15/64 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Fred Curry vs Karl Von Stroheim
Torbellino Blanco vs Kurt Von Stroheim
Duke Keomuka vs Luis Hernandez
Ron Reed vs Paul Jones

8/22/64 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Bull Curry & Fred Curry vs Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim
Princess Little Cloud vs Toni Rose
Torbellino Blanco vs Paul Jones

8/25/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Claw vs Claw
Fritz Von Erich beat Duke Keomuka
Killer Karl Kox drew Wilbur Snyder
Fabulous Moolah & Danny McShain beat Princess Little Cloud & Ramon Torres
Alberto Torres beat Paul Jones
Jerry Miller beat Clawman

8/28/64 Houston
Art Thomas beat The Clawman
Fabulous Moolah beat Toni Rose
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Duke Keomuka & Danny McShain
Jerry Miller beat Ron Reed
Paul Jones beat Arnold Steele

8/29/64 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah vs Princess Little Cloud
Kurt Von Stroheim vs Ramon Torres
Alberto Torres vs Arnold Steele
Paul Jones vs Duke Keomuka

9/1/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Killer Karl Kox 2-0
(according to the Dallas Morning News, “Kox pulled Thesz off the ring apron, over the top ropes and applied his ‘Skull Crusher’ hold which put Thesz out of action.  Since the illegal move over the ropes cost Thesz two falls, the referee declared Thesz the winner although Kox was in mid-ring ready for more action.”)
Duke Keomuka beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Dick the Bruiser beat Alberto Torres
Ramon Torres beat Danny McShain
Art Thomas beat Paul Jones

9/8/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Tony Borne 2/3
Duke Keomuka drew Killer Karl Kox
Dick Steinborn beat Ron Reed
Sailor Art Thomas beat Jerry Miller
Danny McShain beat Paul Jones

9/9/64 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Killer Karl Kox beat Ramon Torres on a 3rd fall dq
Alberto Torres drew Duke Keomuka
Dick Steinborn vs Danny McShain
Jerry Miller beat Arnold Steele
Ron Reed beat Paul Jones via pin

9/11/64 Houston
Killer Karl Kox beat Art Thomas
Tony Borne beat The Clawman
Danny McShain beat Paul Jones
The Mummy drew Alberto Torres

9/16/64 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Tony Borne & Killer Karl Kox when Alberto pinned Borne in the 3rd fall
Dick Steinborn beat Jerry Miller via pin
Duke Keomuka beat Ron Reed in 2:37
The Mummy beat Paul Jones
Alberto Torres beat Killer Karl Kox dq

9/18/64 Houston
Killer Karl Kox beat Kintaro Oki
Tony Borne drew Duke Keomuka
Dick Steinborn beat Louie Tillet
Art Thomas beat Arnold Steele
Alberto Torres beat Paul Jones
Rocco Lamban drew Ramon Torres

9/25/64 Houston
Killer Karl Kox beat Torbellino Blanco
Kintaro Oki beat Ramon Torres
Dick Steinborn beat The Clawman
Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
Alberto Torres beat Rocco Lamban
Duke Keomuka drew Alberto Torres

9/29/64 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fence Match
Duke Keomuka beat Fritz Von Erich on a reverse decision dq
(Von Erich initially won the match, but pummelled the referee Marvin Jones afterwards, who decided to reverse his decision) 
(it was reported as Von Erich’s first loss in Dallas)
Killer Karl Kox beat Oki Kintaro
Tony Borne & Leo Newman beat Dick Steinborn and his “midget partners”
Alberto Torres beat Jerry Miller
Ramon Torres beat Paul Jones

10/9/64 Houston
Tony Borne drew Dick Steinborn
Duke Keomuka & Oki Kintaro beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Eyote the Warrior beat Art Thomas
Luis Hernandez drew Paul Jones



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Mar 29th, 2009 01:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/10/64 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Mark Lewin in 70:00
Mitsu Arakawa & Don Manoukian beat Ken Hollis & Paul Jones
The Sheik beat Chief White Eagle
Billy White Wolf beat Arnold Steele
Tony Parisi beat Gene Anderson
Cowboy Bradley & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid
Att: 9,000+, Gate: $27,705

10/19/64 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Ray Stern COR
Kinji Shibuya & Don Manoukian beat Red Bastien & Paul Jones
Mark Lewin beat The Alaskan
Billy White Wolf beat Arnold Steele

11/7/64 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Special Referee: Archie Moore
Ray Stevens beat US Champion Kinji Shibuya 1-0
1. Stevens pinned Shibuya in 21:06 after a bombs away
2. Both men were cut so badly that referee Archie Moore stopped the match
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario beat The Destroyer & Don Manoukian
Bearcat Wright beat Charlie Kalani
Billy White Wolf beat Louie Tillet
Mark Lewin beat The Alaskan
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Jones
Roy McClarty beat The Spoiler
Att: 10,537

11/11/64 Sacramento
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Jones
Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario beat The Alaskan & Ray Stevens
Kinji Shibuya beat Bob Ellis
Bearcat Wright beat The Spoiler
Billy White Wolf beat Louie Tillet
Don Manoukian beat Chief White Eagle

11/28/64 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Don Manoukian & Ray Stevens beat Bob Ellis & Wilbur Snyder
Bearcat Wright beat The Alaskan
Mark Lewin beat Louie Tillet
Mitsu Arakawa beat Red Bastien
Billy White Wolf beat Paul Jones
Pat Barrett beat The Spoiler dq
Att: 8,038

12/20/64 Sacramento, CA
Mitsu Arakawa & Don Manoukian beat Pepper Gomez & Bearcat Wright
Kinji Shibuya beat Billy White Wolf
Pat Barrett beat Buddy Austin
Red Bastien beat Chief White Eagle
Mark Lewin beat Larry Moquin
Paul Jones beat Ken Hollis

12/26/64 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Kinji Shibuya beat Mark Lewin 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Don Manoukian & Ray Stevens beat Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario 2/3
Bearcat Wright beat Marquis de Paree
The Sheik beat Paul Jones
Billy White Wolf beat The Spoiler
Mitsu Arakawa beat Chief White Eagle
Pat Barrett beat Buddy Austin
Att: 7,614, Gate: $23,199

12/29/64 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario 2/3
1. Shibuya beat Gomez in 10:41
2. Gomez pinned Shibuya in 4:46
3. Arakawa pinned Lothario in 8:39
Bearcat Wright beat Buddy Austin in 21:04
Paul Jones beat The Spoiler dq
Pat Barrett drew Marquis DeParee 20:00
Att: 967, Gate: $1,548



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Mar 29th, 2009 01:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/30/65 Honolulu
Kinji Shibuya beat Bearcat Wright
Jack Lanza beat Fritz von Goering
Paul Jones beat Pat Patterson
Ricky Romero & Billy White Wolf beat Charlie Kalani & The Spoiler
Don Manoukian beat Mark Lewin



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Mar 29th, 2009 02:00 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Australian cards. Forgot I even had these.

Using his real name Al Fredericks.

2/3/65 Brisbane
Al Fredericks drew Mongolian Stomper
Dale Lewis beat Buddy Austin
Dom Denucci & Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski & Ray Stevens

2/5/65 Sydney
Al Fredricks beat Braka Cortez
Buddy Austin beat Con Tolios
Mongolian Stomper beat Dale Lewis
Killer Kowalski beat Bob Ellis
Dom Denucci beat Ray Stevens

2/6/65 Melbourne
Al Fredericks beat Braka Cortez
Mongolian Stomper beat Con Tolios
Buddy Austin drew Dale Lewis
Killer Kowalski & Ray Stevens beat Dom Denucci & Bob Ellis

2/12/65 Sydney
Ray Stevens & Mongolian Stomper beat Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin
Dale Lewis beat Al Woods
Al Fredericks beat Ron Fury
Con Tolios beat George Lackey

2/13/65 Melbourne
Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin beat Al Fredericks & Dale Lewis
Bruce Milne drew Al Woods
Dominic Denucci beat Ray Stevens
Mongolian Stomper beat Clem Iakis

2/19/65 Sydney
Dominic Denucci beat Ray Stevens
Mark Lewin beat Buddy Austin
Mike Paidousis beat Dale Lewis
Mongolian Stomper beat Al Fredericks
Con Tolios beat Allan Pinfold

2/20/65 Melbourne
Buddy Austin & Killer Kowalski beat Mongolian Stomper & Ray Stevens COR
Mark Lewin beat George Lackey
Dale Lewis beat Allan Pinfold
Mike Paidousis beat Al Fredericks

2/22/65 Perth
Mongolian Stomper beat Al Fredricks
Mark Lewin beat Buddy Austin
Ray Stevens & Killer Kowalski beat Dom Denucci & Dale Lewis

2/24/65 Brisbane
Mark Lewin beat Al Fredricks
Dom Denucci drew Mike Paidousis
Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin beat Ray Stevens & Mongolian Stomper

2/26/65 Sydney
Ray Stevens beat Dale Lewis
Mark Lewin drew Mongolian Stomper
Tex McKenzie beat Mike Paidousis
Buddy Austin drew Al Fredricks
Dom Denucci beat Killer Kowalski IWA title defense

2/27/65 Melbourne
Dom Denucci beat Ray Stevens
Mark Lewin beat Mongolian Stomper
Tex McKenzie beat Buddy Austin
Al Fredricks drew Mike Paidousis
Dale Lewis beat Clem Iakis

3/1/65 Newcastle
Pat O'Hara beat Max Steyne
Al Fredricks drew Dale Lewis
Tex McKenzie beat Mike Paidousis
Dom Denucci beat Killer Kowalski



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Mar 29th, 2009 02:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/3/65 Brisbane
Mike Paidousis beat Al Fredricks
Tex McKenzie beat Buddy Austin
Mark Lewin beat Mongolian Stomper
Killer Kowalski beat Dale Lewis
Ray Stevens beat Dom Denucci dq

3/5/65 Sydney
Dory Funk Jr beat Al Woods
Mike Paidousis beat Dale Lewis
Mark Lewin drew Mongolian Stomper
Tex McKenzie beat Ray Stevens dq
Dom Denucci beat Buddy Austin

3/12/65 Sydney
Mike Paidousis beat Braka Cortez & John Marshall
Tex McKenzie beat George Lackey
Dom Denucci beat Mongolian Stomper
Mark Lewin drew Killer Kowalski
Ray Stevens beat Dory Funk Jr

3/13/65 Melbourne
Mike Paidousis beat Al Woods
Tex McKenzie beat Braka Cortez
Mark Lewin drew Mongoliant Stomper
Dory Funk Jr beat Al Fredricks
Dom Denucci beat Ray Stevens dq

3/17/65 Brisbane
Al Fredricks beat Al Woods
Dom Denucci & Tex McKenzie & Dory Funk Jr beat Mike Paidousis & Killer Kowalski & Mongolian Stomper
Mark Lewin beat Ray Stevens dq

3/19/65 Sydney
Mitsu Arakawa beat John Marshall
Mike Paidousis beat Con Tolios
Dom Denucci beat George Lackey
Killer Kowalski beat Dory Funk Jr
Tex McKenzie & Mark Lewin beat Ray Stevens & Mongolian Stomper

3/20/65 Sydney
Ray Stevens beat Al Fredricks
Mark Lewin beat Max Steyne
Mongolian Stomper beat Clem Lakis
Dory Funk Jr beat Al Woods

3/20/65 Melbourne
Dory Funk beat Bruce Milne
Mike Paidousis beat Al Fredericks
Dom Denucci & Tex McKenzie beat Killer Kowalski & Mongolian Stomper
Mark Lewin beat Ray Stevens dq

3/24/65 Brisbane
Dory Funk Jr beat George Lackey
Al Fredericks beat Mongolian Stomper dq
Dom Denucci beat Mike Paidousis
Mark Lewin beat Ray Stevens

3/26/65 Sydney
Mitsu Arakawa beat Larry O'Dea
Mike Paidousis beat Col. Peters
Dory Funk Jr beat Braka Cortez
Ray Stevens beat Tex McKenzie
Mark Lewin beat Mongolian Stomper

3/26/65 Melbourne
Mark Lewin beat Ray Stevens
Dom Denucci beat Mike Paidousis
Tex McKenzie beat Mongolian Stomper
Dory Funk Jr beat Al Fredericks
Larry O'Dea beat Al Woods



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Mar 29th, 2009 09:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
A few months missing.

6/7/65 Vancouver
Don Leo Jonathan & Jim Hady beat Roy Heffernan & Al Costello dq
Art Nelson beat Tony Parisi
Klondike Bill beat Eric Froelich
Paul Jones drew Nikita Kalmikoff

6/14/65 Vancouver
Don Leo Jonathan & Jim Hady beat Art Nelson & Klondike Bill
Tony Parisi beat Al Costello
Roy Heffernan drew Paul Jones
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Eric Froelich

6/21/65 Vancouver
Art Nelson beat Jim Hady
Don Leo Jonathan drew Roy Heffernan
Tony Parisi beat Klondike Bill
Al Costello drew Eric Froelich
Paul Jones beat Nikita Kalmikoff

6/28/65 Vancouver
No DQ match
Gene Kiniski beat Art Nelson 
Roy Heffernan drew Jim Hady
Al Costello drew Paul Jones
Ivan Kameroff beat Eric Froelich
Tony Parisi beat Nikita Kalmikoff

7/5/65 Vancouver
Don Leo Jonathan & Jim Hady beat Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Art Nelson beat Danno McDonald
Ivan Kameroff beat Paul Jones
Tony Parisi beat Eric Froelich

7/12/65 Vancouver
Art Nelson beat Jim Hady
Arm wrestling match
Jim Hady beat Art Nelson 
Paddy Barrett beat Al Costello
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ivan Kameroff
Mighty Ursus beat Paul Jones
Tony Parisi beat Cobra Singh

7/19/65 Vancouver
Art Nelson beat Don Leo Jonathan
Paddy Barrett & Tony Parisi beat Ivan Kameroff & Mighty Ursus 
Jim Hady beat Bud Cody
Paul Jones beat Paul Diamond

8/2/65 Vancouver
Don Leo Jonathan & Jim Hady beat Art Nelson & Ivan Kameroff
Paddy Barrett beat Bud Cody
Tony Parisi drew Mighty Ursus
Bad Boy Shields beat Paul Jones
Judy Grable beat Penny Brooks
Linda Carroll beat Toni Rose

8/9/65 Vancouver
Paddy Barrett beat Art Nelson dq
Don Leo Jonathan beat Mighty Ursus
Jim Hady drew Ivan Kameroff
Bad Boy Shields & Bud Cody beat Tony Parisi & Paul Jones

8/6/65 Portland
Don Leo Jonathan beat Mad Russian
Jim Starr beat Matt Casey
Shag Thomas drew Jack Pesek
Paul Jones beat Pedro Godoy
Tony Parisi drew El Shereef

8/13/65 Portland, OR @ Armory
Northwest Champion Stan Stasiak beat Shag Thomas 2/3
Paul Jones drew Mad Russian
El Shereef drew Ray Gordon
Don Francisco beat Pedro Godoy
Jim Starr beat Jack Pesek

8/16/65 Portland
Handicap Match
Shag Thomas & Arman Hussian beat Stan Stasiak when Stasiak could only pin Hussian within the 30 minute time limit
El Shereef drew Jack Pesek
Roy McClarty beat Mad Russian dq
Jim Starr beat Don Francisco

8/16/65 Vancouver
Whipper Billy Watson beat Art Nelson
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ben Sharpe
Paddy Barrett & Tony Parisi beat Bad Boy Shields & Bud Cody
Jim Hady beat Mighty Ursus
Ivan Kameroff beat Paul Jones

8/20/65 Portland
Paul Jones won battle royal
Paul Jones beat El Shereef
Stan Stasiak beat Armein Hussien
Jim Starr beat Roy McClarty
Jerry Christy beat Pedro Godoy
Don Francisco drew Ray Gordon

8/23/65 Vancouver
Don Leo Jonathan & Jim Hady drew Art Nelson & Ivan Kameroff
Paddy Barrett beat Bad Boy Shields
Tony Parisi drew Bud Cody
Mighty Ursus beat Paul Jones
Bad Boy Shields beat Sandor Kovacs

8/26/65 Portland
Shag Thomas & Luther Lindsey & Arman Hussian beat Stan Stasiak & Mad Russian & Jim Starr
Paul Jones beat Jim Starr dq
Stan Stasiak beat Don Francisco
Luther Lindsey drew Jerry Christy
Mad Russian beat Arman Hussian

8/27/65 Salem
Shag Thomas & Arman Hussien beat Stan Stasiak & Mad Russian to win Northwest tag title
Paul Jones beat Jim Starr dq
Jerry Christy drew Don Francisco

8/30/65 Portland
Tony Borne drew Mad Russian
Jim Starr beat Jerry Christy
Paul Jones beat El Shereef
Don Francisco drew Ray Gordon

9/3/65 Portland
Tony Borne beat Mad Russian
Stan Stasiak beat Ray Gordon
Enrique Torres beat El Shereef
Jim Starr beat Armein Hussein
Paul Jones beat Pedro Godoy
Jerry Christy drew Don Francisco

9/6/65 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Tony Borne & Enrique Torres beat Stan Stasiak & Jim Starr on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Jones beat El Shereef
Shag Thomas drew Don Francisco
Jerry Christy drew Pedro Godoy

9/9/65 Salem
Don Leo Jonathan beat Stan Stasiak
Enrique Torres beat El Shereef
Tony Borne drew Paul Jones
Jerry Christy beat Ray Gordon

9/10/65 Portland
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Stan Stasiak
Tony Borne drew Enrique Torres
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ray Gordon
Paul Jones beat El Shereef
Shag Thomas drew Jerry Christy

9/13/65 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Referee Shag Thomas
Tony Borne beat Jim Starr on a 3rd fall dq
Stan Stasiak beat Don Francisco
Enrique Torres beat Ray Gordon
Paul Jones beat Pedro Godoy
Jerry Christy beat Soldat Gorky dq

9/16/65 Salem
Tony Borne beat Stan Stasiak
Enrique Torres beat Pedro Godoy
Paul Jones drew Jerry Christy

9/17/65 Portland, OR @ Armory
Stan Stasiak beat Tony Borne on a 3rd fall TKO
Shag Thomas drew Jerry Christy
Paul Jones beat Jan Paul
Enrique Torres beat Pedro Godoy

9/20/65 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Referee Shag Thomas
Tony Borne beat Jim Starr dq
Paul Jones beat Ray Gordon
Enrique Torres beat Soldat Gorky
Jerry Christy drew Don Francisco

9/21/65 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
Tony Borne beat Jim Starr via pin after a cannonball from the top rope
Enrique Torres beat Soldat Gorky
Don Francisco beat Ray Gordon
Roy McClarty beat Paul Jones
Arman Hussian beat Danno McDonald dq

9/27/65 Portland
Enrique Torres beat Stan Stasiak dq
Paul Jones drew Tony Borne
Jim Starr beat Jerry Christy
Ricky Hunter beat Ray Gordon
Shag Thomas beat Don Francisco

9/30/65 Salem, OR @ Fairgrounds 4-H Arena
Referee Shag Thomas
Tony Borne beat Stan Stasiak on a 3rd fall dq
1. Stasiak beat Borne
2. Borne pinned Stasiak after a Cannonball
3. Stasiak slugged referee Shag Thomas and was dq'ed
Ricky Hunter drew Paul Jones
Mighty Ursus beat Jerry Christy
Shag Thomas drew Enrique Torres

10/4/65 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Paul Jones beat Jim Starr
Tony Borne drew Enrique Torres
Ricky Hunter beat Don Francisco
Shag Thomas beat Larry Williams
Jerry Christy drew Ray Gordon

10/5/65 Seattle
Ray Gordon & Stan Stasiak beat Roy McClarty & Enrique Torres
Jim Starr beat Paul Jones
Tony Borne beat Jan Paul
Mighty Ursus beat Jerry Christy
Arman Hussian beat Yvon Roberre

10/6/65 Tacoma, WA @ Armory
Stan Stasiak & Danno McDonald beat Roy McClarty & Arman Hussian 2/3 22:41
1. McDonald beat McClarty in 8:00 with a series of leg spikers
2. Hussian pinned McDonald in 3:00 after a head butt
3. Stasiak pinned Hussian in 11:41
Jerry Christy beat Ray Gordon
Paul Jones drew Tony Borne
Enrique Torres beat Jim Starr

10/7/65 Salem, OR @ Fairgrounds 4-H Arena
Paul Jones won an 8 man battle royal
Elimination Order from first to last
Don Francisco, Shag Thomas, Jerry Christy, Billy White Wolf, Don Leo Jonathan, Mighty Ursus and Stan Crusher Stasiak
Stan Stasiak beat Don Francisco
Don Leo Jonathan beat Jerry Christy
Mighty Ursus beat Shag Thomas
Billy Whitewolf drew Paul Jones

10/8/65 Portland
Don Leo Jonathan drew Stan Stasiak
Joe McCarthy beat Don Francisco
Paul Jones beat Larry Williams
Ricky Hunter drew Shag Thomas
Mighty Ursus beat Jan Paul
Billy Whitewolf beat Jerry Christy

10/12/65 Seattle
Enrique Torres beat Jim Starr dq
Paul Jones drew Roy McClarty
Jerry Christy beat Gene Kiniski dq
Stan Stasiak beat Arman Hussian
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ray Gordon

10/14/65 Salem
Stan Stasiak beat Mighty Ursus
Billy White Wolf & Paul Jones drew Tony Borne & Joe McCarthy
Ricky Hunter beat Jerry Christy
Enrique Torres beat Jim Starr dq

10/18/65 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Billy Whitewolf & Paul Jones beat Stan Stasiak & Jim Starr
Joe McCarthy beat Jerry Christy
Enrique Torres beat Larry Williams
Ricky Hunter drew Tony Borne

10/19/65 Seattle, WA @ Center Arena
Tony Borne won a 10 Man Battle Royal by eliminating Jim Starr
Jim Starr beat Jerry Christy
Paul Jones beat Tony Borne dq
Billy White Wolf drew Joe McCarthy

10/21/65 Salem
Billy Whitewolf & Paul Jones beat Stan Stasiak & Joe McCarthy
Ricky Hunter beat Larry Williams
Jan Paul drew Jerry Christy

10/22/65 Portland, OR @ Armory
No dq Match
Stan Stasiak beat Billy White Wolf after using brass knuckles in the 3rd fall
Shag Thoams beat Larry Williams
Ricky Hunter beat Jerry Christy
Paul Jones beat Jan Paul
Pepper Martin beat Joe McCarthy

10/25/65 Portland
Paul Jones & Ricky Hunter split the battle royal purse when they refused to fight each other
Paul Jones drew Ricky Hunter
Tony Borne beat Larry Williams
Joe McCarthy beat Jerry Christy
Billy Whitewolf beat Jim Starr dq

11/1/65 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Paul Jones 2/3
1. Haggerty pinned Jones after a knee drop to the throat
2. Jones pinned Haggerty after an airplane spin
3. Haggerty beat Jones by submission with a Claw Hold
Bearcat Wright beat Bud Cody
Shag Thomas beat Mighty Ursus dq
Pepper Martin beat Jerry Christy

11/3/65 Salem
Bearcat Wright & Shag Thomas beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Stan Stasiak beat Paul Jones
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jerry Christy
Billy Whitewolf drew Jim Starr

11/5/65 Portland
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones & Billy Whitewolf 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ricky Hunter
Bearcat Wright beat Joe McCarthy
Pepper Martin drew Jim Starr
Tony Borne beat Jerry Christy.

11/8/65 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Referee Shag Thomas
Billy White Wolf beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq when Haggerty refused to break his Claw Hold
Pepper Martin drew Stan Stasiak
Shag Thomas & Bearcat Wright beat Joe McCarthy & The Mighty Ursus
Paul Jones beat Harry Wills

11/10/65 Salem
Bearcat Wright beat Stan Stasiak
Don Leo Jonathan beat Jim Starr
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Paul Jones
Billy Whitewolf beat Tony Borne dq

11/15/65 Portland
Bearcat Wright beat Tony Borne
Ricky Hunter & Paul Jones drew Stan Stasiak & Jim Starr
Shag Thomas beat Roy McClarty
Pepper Martin beat Joe McCarthy.

11/16/65 Salem
Bearcat Wright beat Mighty Ursus
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Shag Thomas
Billy Whitewolf beat Ricky Hunter
Jim Starr drew Paul Jones.

11/19/65 Portland, OR @ Armory
Northwest Champion Stan Stasiak beat Don Leo Jonathan
Billy White Wolf beat Jim Starr
Tony Borne drew Pepper Martin
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Paul Jones
Bearcat Wright beat Joe McCarthy.

11/22/65 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Stan Stasiak beat Mighty Ursus 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ricky Hunter
Paul Jones beat Larry Williams
Billy White Wolf drew Tony Borne
Jerry Christy beat Jim Starr dq

11/23/65 Seattle
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Paul Jones
Danno McDonald beat Jan Paul
Tony Borne beat Jim Starr
Arman Hussian drew Pepper Martin

11/24/65 Salem
Bearcat Wright beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Pepper Martin drew Jim Starr
Paul Jones beat Frenchy Robbierre

11/24/64 Tacoma, WA @ Armory
Pepper Martin beat Hard Boiled Haggerty on a 3rd fall COR
1. Haggerty beat Martin by submission with a Claw Hold in 8:00
2. Martin pinned Haggerty in 4:00
3. Haggerty was counted out of the ring
Tony Borne drew Roy McClarty
Arman Hussian beat Dano McDonald
Stan Stasiak beat Jan Paul
Paul Jones beat Jim Starr

11/26/65 Portland
Bearcat Wright beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Shag Thomas beat Jerry Christy
Pepper Martin drew Paul Jones
Ricky Hunter beat Jim Starr dq
Billy Whitewolf beat Mighty Ursus

12/2/65 Salem
Stan Stasiak beat Billy White Wolf
Paul Jones beat Tony Borne dq
Jack Cassidy & Irish Jackie beat Tom Thumb & Cowboy Bradley

12/3/65 Portland, OR @ Armory
Loser Leaves Town
Bearcat Wright beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
1. Haggerty beat Wright by submission with a Claw Hold
2. Wright beat Haggerty by submission with a figure four leg lock
3. Wright pinned Haggerty
Arman Hussian drew Jerry Christy
Paul Jones beat Roy McClarty
Paul Diamond beat Jim Starr
Ricky Hunter drew Bud Cody

12/6/65 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Shag Thomas & Bearcat Wright beat Mighty Ursus & Tony Borne
Paul Diamond beat Stan Stasiak dq
Paul Jones drew Bud Cody
Billy White Wolf beat Jerry Christy.

12/9/65 Salem
Chain match
Billy Whitewolf beat Stan Stasiak
Bearcat Wright beat Jim Starr
Mighty Ursus beat Paul Jones
Shag Thomas beat Mighty Ursus
Jerry Christy drew Paul Diamond

12/10/65 Portland, OR @ Armory
Stan Stasiak drew Bearcat Wright
Billy White Wolf beat Mighty Ursus
Paul Jones beat Bud Cody dq
Jerry Christy drew Paul Diamond
Shag Thomas beat Larry Williams.

12/13/65 Portland
Shag Thomas & Bearcat Wright beat Stan Stasiak & Soldat Gorky
Paul Jones drew Jerry Christy
Paul Diamond beat Mighty Ursus dq
Billy White Wolf drew Bud Cody dq

12/15/65 Tacoma
Jim Starr beat Bearcat Wright
Victor the Bear beat Soldat Gorky
Paul Diamond beat Jan Paul
Bud Cody drew Paul Jones
Larry Williams beat Bob Kappel

12/16/65 Salem
Victor The Wrestling Bear beat Tony Borne
Bearcat Wright beat Jim Starr
Billy Whitewolf beat Jerry Christy
Paul Diamond beat Bud Cody
Paul Jones drew Shag Thomas

12/17/65 Portland
Victor The Wrestling Bear beat Tony Borne
Bearcat Wright beat Bud Cody
Billy Whitewolf beat Jim Starr
Stan Stasiak beat Armein Hussian
Paul Jones beat Mighty Ursus dq
Jerry Christy drew Paul Diamond

12/21/65 Seattle
Tony Borne drew Paul Jones
Soldat Gorky beat Jerry Christy
Roy McClarty beat Bud Cody
Paul Diamond beat Danno McDonald dq
Roy McClarty won 8 man battle royal

12/22/65 Tacoma
Tony Borne beat Jerry Christy
Bud Cody & Soldat Gorky & Stan Stasiak beat Paul Diamond & Paul Jones & Roy McClarty
Danno McDonald beat Jan Paul

12/23/65 Everett
Shag Thomas beat Stan Stasiak
Billy White Wolf beat Bud Cody
Danno McDonald beat Paul Jones



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Mar 29th, 2009 09:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/22/65 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres & Ricky Romero when Patterson pinned Torres in the 3rd fall
Bearcat Wright beat Buddy Austin with a figure four leg lock in 18:05
Pat Barrett beat Paul Jones
Jack Lanza beat George Kosti
Att: 1,500

4/28/65 San Jose, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Kinji Shibuya beat Ricky Romero 2/3
1. Romero pinned Shibuya in 22:00 after a flying tackle
2. Shibuya beat Romero in 24:00 with a toe hold
3. Romero was unable to continue
Ramon Torres & Jack Lanza beat Pat Patterson & Buddy Austin
Pat Barrett beat Paul Jones
George Kosti beat Larry Williams

4/30/65 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Bearcat Wright & Pepper Gomez vs Kinji Shibuya & Pat Patterson 2/3 60:00
Pat Barrett vs Buddy Austin 2/3 45:00
Paul Jones vs Tony Galarza 20:00

5/13/65 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright & Ricky Romero 2/3
1. Stevens pinned Wright in 19:58
2. Wright pinned Patterson in 5:23
3. Stevens beat Romero in 9:44
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Austin via pin in 19:33
Pat Barrett beat Paul Jones via pin in 10:21
George Kosti drew Alex Medina 20:00
Att: 1,011, Gate: $1,288.50



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Mar 29th, 2009 04:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/4/66 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
Paul Jones & Paul Diamond beat Soldat Gorky & Bud Cody
Stan Crusher Stasiak beat Larry Williams
Danno McDonald beat Jan Paul
Tony Borne drew Roy McClarty

1/6/66 Salem
Stan Stasiak & Mighty Ursus beat Bearcat Wright & Shag Thomas
Paul Jones beat Tony Borne
Billy Whitewolf drew Bud Cody

1/7/66 Portland, OR @ Armory
Billy Whitewolf beat Northwest Champion Stan Crusher Stasiak on a 3rd fall dq
1. White Wolf pinned Stasiak after a series of Indian Death Chops
2. Stasiak beat White Wolf
3. Stasiak was dq'ed
The Alaskan Jay York beat Paul Jones
Bearcat Wright beat Mighty Ursus
Tony Borne beat Jerry Christy
Shag Thomas drew Bud Cody

1/11/66 Seattle
Tony Borne beat Stan Stasiak
Paul Diamond beat Bud Cody
Roy McClarty beat Larry Williams
Paul Jones beat Soldat Gorky dq
Danno McDonald beat Jerry Christy

1/12/66 Tacoma, WA @ Crescent Ballroom
Soldat Gorky & Stan Crusher Stasiak beat Roy McClarty & Tony Borne 2/3
1. Gorky pinned McClarty in 8:00
2. Borne beat Gorky in 12:10
3. Gorky beat Borne at the 20:00 mark
Paul Jones beat Danno McDonald
Paul Diamond beat Larry Williams
Bud Cody beat Jerry Christy

1/13/66 Salem
Shag Thomas & Bearcat Wright beat Stan Stasiak & Mighty Ursus to win Northwest tag title
Jay York beat Jerry Christy
Paul Jones beat Soldat Gorky

1/14/66 Portland
Stan Stasiak drew Bearcat Wright
Jerry Christy beat Ivan Kameroff dq
Shag Thomas beat Mighty Ursus
Paul Jones drew Tony Borne
Jay York beat Roy McClarty
Shag Thomas beat Ivan Kameroff dq

1/17/66 Portland
Billy Whitewolf beat Ivan Kameroff
Bearcat Wright drew Jay York
Shag Thomas beat Larry Williams
Paul Jones drew Larry Williams

1/18/66 Seattle
Tony Borne beat Stan Stasiak dq
Soldat Gorky drew Roy McClarty
Jan Paul drew Larry Williams
Paul Jones drew Danno McDonald
John Tolos beat Jerry Christy

1/31/66 Portland
Billy Whitewolf & Pepper Martin beat Tony Borne & Jay York
Bud Cody drew Shag Thomas
Bearcat Wright beat Soldat Gorky
Paul Jones beat Ivan Kameroff

2/4/66 Portland, OR @ Armory
Northwest Tag Team Champions Tony Borne & The Alaskan Jay York beat Paul Jones & Paul Diamond 2/3
Northwest Champion Stan Crusher Stasiak drew Billy Whitewolf
Pepper Martin beat Ivan Kameroff
Bud Cody beat Larry Williams
Jerry Christy drew Soldat Gorky.

2/7/66 Portland
Pepper Martin beat Jay York dq
Stan Stasiak beat Paul Diamond
Tony Borne drew Paul Jones
Bearcat Wright beat Jerry Christy
Billy Whitewolf beat Bud Cody

2/10/66 Salem
Bearcat Wright beat Stan Stasiak
Pepper Martin & Paul Jones beat Tony Borne & Jay York
Billy Whitewolf beat Bud Cody

2/11/66 Portland
Billy Whitewolf beat Stan Stasiak
Jerry Christy drew Paul Diamond
Don Leo Jonathan & Paul Jones beat Tony Borne & Jay York
Pepper Martin beat Bud Cody
Bearcat Wright beat Soldat Gorky dq

2/15/66 Seattle, WA @ Center Arena
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Stan Stasiak via pin
John Tolos & The Alaskan beat Roy McClarty & Pepper Martin
Bearcat Wright beat Paul Diamond
Paul Jones beat Bud Cody
Tony Borne beat Arman Hussian
att: 4,000+

2/17/66 Salem
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bearcat Wright
Paul Jones beat Jay York dq
Shag Thomas drew Paul Christy
Billy Whitewolf beat Paul Diamond

2/18/66 Portland, OR @ Armory
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Billy White Wolf 2/3
Paul Jones beat Bud Cody
Stan Stasiak beat Paul Diamond
John Tolos drew Pepper Martin
Shag Thomas beat The Alaskan Jay York dq when Tony Borne interfered
Arman Hussian beat Tony Borne dq

2/21/66 Portland
Billy Whitewolf beat Jay York dq
Jamaica Kid & Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid & Cassidy Joe
Pepper Martin beat Tony Borne dq
Jerry Christy beat Larry Williams
Stan Stasiak drew Paul Jones

2/24/66 Salem
Paul Jones beat Tony Borne
Billy Whitewolf beat Jay York dq
Bearcat Wright drew Pepper Martin

2/25/66 Portland, OR @ Armory
Shag Thomas & Bearcat Wright beat Tony Borne & The Alaskan Jay York when Thomas pinned Borne in the 3rd fall
Pepper Martin beat Soldat Gorky dq
John Tolos beat Paul Diamond via pin
Paul Jones beat Jerry Christy
Bulldog Bud Cody beat Larry Williams

3/3/66 Salem
Paul Jones beat Stan Stasiak to win Northwest title
Shag Thomas beat Bud Cody
Bearcat Wright beat Jerry Christy
Billy Whitewolf beat Tony Borne COR

3/4/66 Portland, OR @ Armory
Northwest Tag Team Champions Tony Borne & The Alaskan Jay York beat Shag Thomas & Bearcat Wright when Borne pinned Thomas after a cannonball in the 3rd fall
Pepper Martin beat Stan Crusher Stasiak dq
Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid beat Fuzzy Smith & Cowboy Cassidy
Paul Jones drew John Tolos
Billy White Wolf beat Bulldog Bud Cody

3/10/66 Salem
Bearcat Wright & Shag Thomas beat Tony Borne & Jay York
Paul Jones beat Paul Diamond
Billy Whitewolf beat Bud Cody

3/14/66 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Billy White Wolf drew Mighty Hercules when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bearcat Wright beat Stan Crusher Stasiak dq
Pepper Martin beat The Alaskan Jay York dq
Paul Jones drew Tony Borne
Shag Thomas beat Bulldog Bud Cody

3/24/66 Salem
Paul Jones drew Stan Stasiak
Tony Borne beat Billy Whitewolf
Bud Cody drew Paul Diamond

3/25/66 Portland
Shag Thomas & Bearcat Wright beat Tony Borne & Jay York
Pepper Martin beat Soldat Gorky dq
Paul Jones beat Jerry Christy
John Tolos beat Paul Diamond

3/31/66 Salem
Paul Jones beat Stan Stasiak
Billy Whitewolf beat Tony Borne
Shag Thomas drew Bud Cody

4/1/66 Portland
Paul Jones won battle royal
Billy Whitewolf beat Jerry Christy
Paul Jones beat Bud Cody
Pepper Martin drew Tony Borne
Bearcat Wright beat Soldat Gorky
Stan Stasiak beat Paul Diamond

4/7/66 Salem
Paul Jones won battle royal
Pepper Martin beat Jerry Christy
Billy Whitewolf drew Stan Stasiak
Bearcat Wright drew Paul Jones
Tony Borne beat Shag Thomas

4/8/66 Portland
Stan Stasiak beat Luther Lindsey
Eric Froelich beat Bud Cody
Bearcat Wright beat Paul Diamond
Don Leo Jonathan & Paul Jones beat Tony Borne & John Tolos

4/14/66 Salem
Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
Prof Hiro beat Paul Diamond
Billy Whitewolf beat Jerry Christy

4/21/66 Salem
Billy Whitewolf beat Tony Borne
Rene Goulet beat Bud Cody
Shag Thomas beat Prof Hiro dq
Paul Jones beat Jerry Miller

4/22/66 Portland
Don Leo Jonathan beat Tim Geohagen
Prof Hiro & Tony Borne beat Paul Jones & Paddy Barrett
Eric Froelich beat Pepe Lopez
Billy Whitewolf beat Roy McClarty
Paul Diamond drew Jerry Miller

4/27/66 Seattle, WA @ Center Arena
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Stan Crusher Stasiak COR
Paul Jones & Pepper Martin beat Professor Hiro & Soldat Gorky
Tony Borne beat Paul Diamond
Bearcat Wright beat Bulldog Bud Cody
Jerry Christy drew Jerry Miller

4/28/66 Salem
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Billy Whitewolf
Tony Borne & Prof Hiro beat Rene Goulet & Paul Jones
Jerry Miller beat Bud Cody

4/29/66 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Don Leo Jonathan drew NWA Champion Gene Kiniski when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Kiniski beat Jonathan
2. Jonathan beat Kiniski with 10 minutes left to go in the match.
3. The time limit expired before either man could score the winning fall.
Pepper Martin beat Bud Cody
Jerry Miller beat Stan Stasiak dq
Billy Whitewolf beat Jerry Christy
Paul Jones beat Prof Hiro

5/4/66 Salem
Paul Jones & Shag Thomas beat Tony Borne & Prof Hiro dq
Pepper Martin drew Jerry Miller
Billy Whitewolf beat Bud Cody
Rene Goulet beat Jerry Christy

5/6/66 Portland
Billy Whitewolf beat Prof Hiro
Paul Jones drew Tony Borne
Pepper Martin beat Jerry Christy
Rene Goulet beat Bud Cody
Jerry Miller beat Stan Stasiak dq

5/13/66 Portland
Tony Borne & Prof Hiro beat Billy Whitewolf & Paul Jones
Jerry Miller beat Bud Cody
Rene Goulet beat Ivan Kameroff
Bearcat Wright beat Paul Diamond

5/18/66 Salem
Stan Stasiak beat Paul Jones to win Northwest title
Tony Borne & Prof Hiro beat Bearcat Wright & Billy Whitewolf to win Northwest tag title
Rene Goulet beat Don Jardine dq



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Mar 29th, 2009 05:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/5/66 Tacoma
Tony Borne beat Jan Paul
Bud Cody drew Larry Williams
Paul Diamond beat Soldat Gorky dq
Stan Stasiak beat Paul Jones
Roy McClarty beat Danno McDonald dq

4/20/66 Seattle
Shag Thomas won battle royal
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bearcat Wright
Pepper Martin no contest John Tolos
Prof. Hiro beat Paul Diamond
Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
Soldat Gorky beat Bud Cody

4/27/66 Seattle, WA @ Center Arena
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Stan Crusher Stasiak COR
Paul Jones & Pepper Martin beat Taro Hiro & Soldat Gorky
Tony Borne beat Paul Diamond
Bearcat Wright beat Bulldog Bud Cody
Jerry Christy drew Jerry Miller

6/11/66 Portland
Pepper Martin beat Don Jardine dq
Rene Goulet beat Stan Stasiak
Paul Jones drew Tony Borne
Eric Froelich beat Bud Cody
Paul Diamond drew Jerry Miller

6/17/66 Portland
Bearcat Wright beat Don Jardine dq
Rene Goulet beat Ivan Kameroff
Mr. Fuji beat Paul Diamond
Paul Jones drew Stan Stasiak

6/18/66 Eugene, OR @ Lane County Fairgrounds
Rene Goulet dcor Don The Savage Jardine
Great Fuji beat Paul Diamond
Paul Jones beat Pancho Lopez via pin after an airplane spin

6/20/66 Portland, OR @ Armory
World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Pepper Martin & Rene Goulet 2/3
Paul Jones beat Stan Crusher Stasiak
Mr. Fuji beat Paul Diamond
Bearcat Wright drew Don The Savage Jardine

6/21/66 Seattle
Rene Goulet & Pepper Martin drew Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Arman Hussian beat Bud Cody
Jerry Miller drew Stan Stasiak
Paul Jones beat Mr Fuji dq
Don Jardine beat Paul Diamond

6/24/66 Portland
Don Jardine & Stan Stasiak no contest Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mr Fuji beat Paul Jones
Rene Goulet beat Pancho Lopez
Haystack Calhoun won battle royal
Arman Hussian drew Jerry Miller
Pepper Martin beat Bud Cody

6/28/66 Seattle
Rene Goulet beat Don Jardine dq
Jerry Miller beat Jerry Christy
Bud Cody beat Paul Jones
Stan Stasiak beat Arman Hussian
Pepper Martin beat Mr Fuji dq

6/30/66 Salem
Pepper Martin beat Stan Stasiak
Bearcat Wright beat Don Jardine dq
Mr. Fuji beat Paul Jones
Rene Goulet beat Al Lopez

6/31/66 Portland
Pepper Martin beat Don Jardine
Rene Goulet beat Al Lopez
Mr. Fuji drew Paul Jones
Stan Stasiak beat Paul Diamond
Jerry Miller beat Bud Cody

7/4/66 Vancouver
Don Leo Jonathan & Haystack Calhoun beat John Tolos & Tony Borne to win the Canadian tag-team title
Dutch Savage drew Paddy Barrett
Paul Jones beat Red McNulty
Eric Froelich beat Frank Marconi dq
Roy McClarty drew Mighty Ursus

7/11/66 Vancouver
John Tolos & Tony Borne beat Don Leo Jonathan & Haystack Calhoun to win the Canadian tag-team title
Paul Jones won a battle royal
Paul Jones beat Frank Marconi
Dutch Savage beat Roy McClarty
Eric Froelich beat Great Fujiwara dq

7/18/66 Vancouver, BC @ Exhibition Gardens
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew John Tolos when the 60:00 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Tolos beat Kiniski with the corkscrew in 37:00
2. Kiniski beat Tolos at the 57:00 mark
3. The time limit expred before either man could score another fall
Paddy Barrett & Paul Jones beat Dutch Savage & Paul DeGalles
Don Leo Jonathan beat Mighty Ursus
Eric Froelich beat Frank Marconi
att: 3,000

7/19/66 Victoria, British Columbia
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Pat Barrett
Dutch Savage & John Tolos beat Roy McClarty & Don Leo Jonathan
Eric Froelich drew Paul DeGaulles
Paul Jones beat Frank Marconi

7/25/66 Vancouver, BC @ Exhibition Gardens
Texas Death match
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat John Tolos after 6 falls
Paul Jones beat Dutch Savage dq
Don Leo Jonathan & Paddy Barrett beat Mighty Ursus & Paul DeGalles
Roy McClarty beat Frank Marconi
Eric Froelich beat Roy McClarty
att: 3,000+

8/1/66 Vancouver
Dutch Savage & John Tolos beat Don Leo Jonathan & Paddy Barrett
Roy McClarty beat Great Fujiwara
Paul Jones beat Paul DeGalles
Eric Froelich beat Mighty Ursus
Frank Marconi drew Red McNulty

8/8/66 Vancouver, BC @ Exhibition Gardens
Don Leo Jonathan & Haystack Calhoun beat Dutch Savage & John Tolos when Jonathan pinned Tolos in the deciding fall
Paul Jones beat Great Fujiwara on a 3rd fall dq
Paul DeGalles drew Eric Froelich
Mighty Ursus beat Frank Marconi

8/13/66 Nanaimo, British Columbia
John Tolos & Dutch Savage beat Don Leo Jonathan & Paul Jones
Eric Froelich beat Frank Marconi
Roy McClarty beat Paul DeGaulles

8/15/66 Vancouver, BC @ Exhibition Gardens
Haystack Calhoun beat John Tolos on a 3rd fall dq
Dutch Savage beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
Domenic Denucci beat Paul DeGalles via pin
Paul Jones & Eric Froelich beat Mighty Ursus & Dick Chaney
Woody Farmer beat Frank Marconi
att: 2,000

8/16/66 Victoria, BC
Haystack Calhoun & Don Leo Jonathan, & Paul Jones beat John Tolos & Dutch Savage & Paul DeGaulles
Roy McClarty beat Dick Chaney
Paul Jones drew Dutch Savage
Eric Froelich drew Woody Farmer
Frank Marconi beat Jim Koly

8/22/66 Vancouver, BC @ Quuens Park Arena
10 Round Boxing match
Don Leo Jonathan beat Dutch Savage via decision  
Domenic Denucci beat Mighty Ursus
Paul Jones & Roy McClarty ddq Frank Marconi & Paul DeGalles
Red McNulty beat Woody Farmer
Eric Froelich beat Dick Chaney
att: 2,000
Note: No mention of the Denucci/Ursus match on the clipping I have

9/19/66 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada @ PNE Agrodome
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Don Leo Jonathan when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
John Tolos & Tony Borne (c) beat Domenic Denucci & Paul Jones 2/3 33:00
Don Jardine beat Eric Froelich
Dutch Savage beat Roy McClarty
Paul DeGalles drew Duke Miller
Donna Costello & Bette Boucher beat Fabulous Moolah & Judy Grable
att: 4,100

9/26/66 Vancouver
Dutch Savage & Don Jardine beat John Tolos & Tony Borne to win the Canadian tag team title
Domenic Denucci beat Great Fujiwara
Ray Stevens beat Eric Froelich
Paul Jones beat Duke Miller

9/27/66 Victoria, British Columbia
Don Leo Jonathan drew Dutch Savage
Don Jardine beat Paul Jones
Domenic Denucci beat Alexander the Great
Duke Miller beat Paul DeGaulles

9/30/66 New Westminster, BC
Don Jardine vs. Don Leo Jonathan
John Tolos & Alexander the Great vs. Domenic Denucci & Paul Jones

10/1/66 Nanaimo, British Columbia
Don Jardine beat Eric Froelich
Paul Jones beat Dutch Savage dq
Bette Boucher & Donna Christianello beat Judy Grable & Fabulous Moolah
Domenic Denucci beat Red McNulty

10/3/66 Vancouver
Dutch Savage & Don Jardine beat John Tolos & Tony Borne to win the World tag team title
Domenic Denucci beat Kenji Shibuya dq
Paul Jones beat Paul DeGalles
Eric Froelich beat Duke Miller
Fabulous Moolah (c) beat Bette Boucher

10/4/66 Seattle
Tony Borne & John Tolos beat Eric Froelich & Rene Goulet
Fabulous Moolah beat Donna Christanello
Paul Jones beat Alex The Great
Kinji Shibuya beat ?

10/10/66 Vancouver, BC @ PNE Agrodome
Special Referee: Archie Moore
Gene Kiniski & Domenic Denucci beat Canadian Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine on a 3rd fall dq
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Paul Jones
John Tolos beat Roy McClarty
Rene Goulet beat Duke Miller
Alexander the Great beat Paul DeGalles
Eric Froelich beat Red McNulty
att: 3,487

10/11/66 Victoria, BC
Domenic Denucci beat Don Jardine
Eric Froelich drew Alexander the Great
Paul Jones drew John Tolos
Duke Miller beat Red McNulty

10/17/66 Vancouver
Domenic Denucci beat Don Jardine
Dutch Savage ddq John Tolos
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones & Roy McClarty
Alexander the Great drew Duke Miller
Eric Froelich beat Paul DeGalles

10/20/66 Tacoma
Dutch Savage no contest John Tolos
Dom DeNucci beat Don Jardine
Eric Froelich beat Alexander the Great
Paul Jones beat Jerry Miller

10/21/66 Portland
Shag Thomas beat Mr. Fuji dq
Paul Jones drew Red McNulty
Bobby Nichols beat Al Lopez
Tito Montez beat Soldat Gorky dq

10/22/66 Seattle, WA @ Center Arena
World Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Don Leo Jonathan won a 12 man Battle Royal
Rene Goulet beat Mr. Fujiwara
Don Leo Jonathan beat Paul DeGalles
Dominic DeNucci beat Alex The Great
John Tolos beat Dan Miller
Tony Borne drew Paul Jones

10/24/66 Vancouver
John Tolos beat Dutch Savage
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson drew Rene Goulet
Don Jardine beat Eric Froelich
Domenic Denucci beat Duke Miller
Paul Jones beat Paul DeGalles

10/25/66 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
John Tolos & Tony Borne vs Rene Goulet & Eric Froelich
Kinji Shibuya vs Pepi Cortez
Paul Jones vs Alex the Great
Fabulous Moolah vs Donna Costello

10/27/66 Tacoma
Dom DeNucci beat Don Jardine
Eric Froelich & Rene Goulet beat Paul DeGaulles & Ivan Koloff
John Tolos beat Roy McClarty
Dutch Savage beat Paul Jones
Don Leo Jonathan beat Jerry Miller

10/31/66 Vancouver
Don Leo Jonathan & Domenic Denucci beat Dutch Savage & Don Jardine to win the Canadian tag team title
Rene Goulet beat Tony Borne dq
Paul Jones drew Bad Boy Shields
Roy McClarty drew Eric Froelich
Duke Miller beat Paul DeGalles

11/21/66 Vancouver
Dutch Savage & Don Jardine drew Don Leo Jonathan & Domenic Denucci
John Tolos beat Paul Jones
Rene Goulet beat Bad Boy Shields
Eric Froelich beat Duke Miller
Roy McClarty drew Paul DeGalles

11/24/66 Tacoma
Don Jardine vs Paul Jones
Dutch Savage vs John Tolos
Eric Froelich vs Jerry Miller
Rene Goulet vs Frank Shields
Alexander the Great vs Dom DeNucci

11/28/66 Vancouver, BC @ Exhibition Gardens
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat John Tolos on a 3rd fall COR
1. Kiniski won 1st fall
2. Tolos won 2nd fall
3. Tolos was counted out of the ring
Dutch Savage drew Rene Goulet
Golden Terror beat Paul Jones
Don Jardine beat Eric Froelich
Domenic Denucci beat Bad Boy Shields
Sandy Barr beat Duke Miller

12/1/66 Tacoma
Don Leo Jonathan won battle royal
Clyde Steeves beat Paul Jones
Dom DeNucci drew Don Jardine
Sandy Barr beat Jerry Miller
Rene Goulet beat Paul DeGalles

12/5/66 Anacortes, WA
Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
Red Devil drew Cal Roberts
Pepper Martin beat Bobby Regan

12/6/66 Bremerton, WA
Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
Red Devil dre Cal Roberts
Pepper Martin beat Kentucky Kidd

12/7/66 Sumas, WA
Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
Red Devil drew Cal Roberts
Pepper Martin beat Al Vince
Maurice Pasha beat Rennie Marr

12/8/66 Salem
Tony Borne beat Pat Patterson dq
Paul Jones beat Mr. Fuji
Pepper Martin beat Lonnie Mayne.

12/9/66 Portland
Pat Patterson beat Tony Borne to win Northwest title
Paul Jones beat Ivan Kameroff
Tito Montez beat Mr. Fuji dq
Pepper Martin beat Lonnie Mayne dq
Bobby Nichols drew Bud Cody

12/12/66 Anacortes, WA
Cal Roberts & Shag Thomas beat Tony Borne & Red Devil
Tony Borne drew Shag Thomas
Paul Jones drew Lonnie Mayne
Red Devil drew Cal Roberts
Pepper Martin beat Tito Montez

12/13/66 Longview, WA
Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
Pepper Martin beat Roy Collins
Lonnie Mayne & The Snowman beat Cal Roberts & Shag Thomas dq
Shag Thomas beat Lonnie Mayne
Cal Roberts beat The Snowman

12/15/66 Salem
Pepper Martin & Paul Jones beat Pat Patterson & Lonnie Mayne
Shag Thomas beat Haru Sasaki
Tony Borne beat Tito Montez

12/18/66 Portland
Tony Borne beat Pat Patterson to win Northwest title
Bobby Nichols beat Bud Cody
Lonnie Mayne beat Jerry Miller
Paul Jones beat Haru Sasaki.

12/22/66 Salem
Tony Borne won battle royal
Pepper Martin beat Haru Sasaki
Lonnie Mayne beat Tito Montez
Paul Jones beat Tony Borne

12/26/66 Portland
Tony Borne drew Paul Jones
Pepper Martin beat Lonnie Mayne dq
Bobby Nichols drew Tito Montez
Shag Thomas beat Ivan Kameroff
Haru Sasaki beat Jerry Miller

12/29/66 Salem
Paul Jones beat Tony Borne to win Northwest title
Pepper Martin beat Lonnie Mayne dq
Haru Sasaki drew Tito Montez



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Mar 29th, 2009 09:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Flairfan216



Joined: Tue May 27th, 2008
Location: Ohio USA
Posts: 673
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Very cool.  I didn't realize that he went by Paul Jones before Al Fredricks.



____________________


Gulas sent Tommy Rich to do a tv job for Abby and when Jim Barnett saw him, he nixed it and said, I could do something with him.
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Mar 30th, 2009 03:12 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/5/67 Salem
Tony Borne beat Paul Jones to win Northwest title
Pepper Martin & Bobby Nichols beat Lonnie Mayne & Haru Sasaki
Bobby Nichols beat Haru Sasaki.

1/6/67 Salem
Pepper Martin beat Lonnie Mayne dq
Don Leo Jonathon & Paul Jones beat Tony Borne & Haru Sasaki
Bobby Nichols beat Tito Montez
Shag Thomas beat Roy McClarty.

1/12/67 Salem
Paul Jones & Pepper Martin beat Lonnie Mayne & Tony Borne
Bobby Nichols beat Haru Sasaki
Tito Montez drew Bud Cody

1/13/67 Salem
Tony Borne drew Paul Jones
Don Leo Jonathan beat Dutch Savage dq
Bud Cody drew Tito Montez
Pepper Martin beat Haru Sasaki
Lonnie Mayne beat Bobby Nichols.

1/19/67 Portland
Paul Jones beat Lonnie Mayne dq
Tony Borne drew Woody Farmer.

1/20/67 Salem
Tony Borne drew Paul Jones
Shag Thomas beat Lonnie Mayne dq
Woody Farmer beat Tito Montez
Pepper Martin beat Roy McClarty
Jim Starr drew Bobby Nichols.

1/26/67 Salem
Lonnie Mayne beat Shag Thomas dq
Paul Jones drew Woody Farmer
Tony Borne drew Pepper Martin

1/27/67 Portland
Paul Jones & Pepper Martin beat Lonnie Mayne & Tony Borne to win Northwest tag title
Woody Farmer beat Jack Fisher
Tito Montez beat Lonnie Mayne dq.

2/2/67 Salem
Shag Thomas beat Lonnie Mayne
Paul Jones beat Tony Borne dq
Pepper Martin beat Woody Farmer

2/3/67 Portland
Lonnie Mayne & Tony Borne & Dutch Savage beat Woody Farmer & Paul Jones & Pepper Martin
Tony Borne beat Tito Montez
Woody Farmer beat Lonnie Mayne dq
Bobby Nichols beat Ivan Kameroff
Pepper Martin drew Dutch Savage

2/9/67 Salem
Lonnie Mayne beat Shag Thomas
Paul Jones beat Ripper Collins dq
Pepper Martin beat Woody Farmer
Tony Borne drew Bobby Nichols

2/10/67 Portland
Tony Borne beat Ripper Collins
Bobby Nichols drew Soldat Gorky
Paul Jones beat Tito Montez
Pepper Martin beat Woody Farmer
Lonnie Mayne beat Bud Cody.

2/16/67 Salem
Pepper Martin beat Lonnie Mayne dq
Paul Jones drew Bobby Nichols
Tony Borne drew Bud Cody
Little Beaver & Irish Jackie beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus

2/17/67 Portland
Tony Borne beat Bobby Nichols
Woody Farmer beat Lonnie Mayne dq
Paul Jones beat Bud Cody
Pepper Martin beat Tito Montez
Little Beaver & Irish Jackie beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus

2/23/67 Salem
Shag Thomas beat Lonnie Mayne dq
Paul Jones beat Jim Starr dq
Bruce Kirk drew Pepper Martin.

2/24/67 Portland
Paul Jones & Pepper Martin beat Lonnie Mayne & Jim Starr
Bud Cody drew Woody Farmer
Tony Borne beat Tito Montez
Bruce Kirk drew Bobby Nichols

3/2/67 Salem
Shag Thomas beat Lonnie Mayne
Paul Jones & Pepper Martin beat Tony Borne & Jim Starr
Bruce Kirk drew Bobby Nichols

3/3/67 Portland, OR @ Armory
Paul Jones & Bruce Kirk split a 10 battle royal purse when they refused to fight each other
Tony Borne beat Woody Farmer
Pepper Martin drew Dutch Savage
Lonnie Mayne beat Bobby Nichols
Bruce Kirk beat Jim Starr dq
Paul Jones beat Ivan Kameroff

3/6/67 Portland, OR @ Memorial Coliseum
Referee Shag Thomas
US Champion Johnny Barend beat Tony Borne when Borne could not continue in the 3rd fall
World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones & Pepper Martin 2/3
Ripper Collins beat Lord Blears
Stan Stasiak drew Don Leo Jonathan
Lonnie Mayne beat Woody Farmer
Eric Froelich drew Bobby Nichols
Bruce Kirk beat Jim Starr dq
Att: “more than 6,000”, “biggest crowd in Portland wrestling history”

3/9/67 Salem
Paul Jones beat Tosh Togo
Tony Borne beat Jim Starr
Lonnie Mayne beat Bruce Kirk
Shag Thomas beat Woody Farmer
Pepper Martin drew Bobby Nichols

3/10/67 Portland, OR @ Armory
Lonnie Mayne beat Pepper Martin on a 3rd fall dq
Bobby Nichols drew Soldat Gorky
Jim Starr beat Woody Farmer
Tosh Togo beat Bruce Kirk
Tony Borne drew Paul Jones

3/11/67 Eugene
Lonnie Mayne & Tony Borne beat Paul Jones & Pepper Martin to win Northwest tag title

3/17/67 Portland, OR @ Armory
Lonnie Mayne beat Pepper Martin utc
Paul Jones drew Johnny Kostas
Tony Borne beat Jim Starr dq
Tosh Togo beat Bobby Nichols
The Destroyer beat Shag Thomas

3/23/67 Salem
Tosh Togo beat Lonnie Mayne
Bruce Kirk beat Jim Starr
Tony Borne beat Bobby Nichols
Paul Jones drew Johnny Kostas

3/24/67 Portland, OR @ Armory
Borne’s Beard vs Starr’s Hair
Tony Borne beat Jim Starr
Lonnie Mayne drew Johnny Kostas when Paul Jones interfered and Mayne was unable to continue
Paul Jones beat Jack Bence
Tosh Togo beat Bob Burns
Bruce Kirk drew Bobby Nichols
Att: “packed house”

3/30/67 Salem
Tony Borne & Lonnie Mayne beat Tosh Togo & Paul Jones
Bruce Kirk beat Bob Sweetan dq
Johnny Kostas drew Bobby Nichols

3/31/67 Portland, OR @ Armory
Lonnie Mayne dcor Paul Jones
Tosh Togo drew Tony Borne
Bruce Kirk beat Bob Sweetan dq
Bobby Nichols drew Johnny Kostas

4/6/67 Salem
Ripper Collins beat Tony Borne
Paul Jones drew Lonnie Mayne
Bruce Kirk drew Johnny Kostas
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Nichols

4/7/67 Portland
Tony Borne won battle royal
Tosh Togo beat Bob Burns
Tony Borne drew Bruce Kirk
Paul Jones beat Bob Sweetan dq
Ripper Collins beat Bobby Nichols
Lonnie Mayne beat Johnny Kostas

4/11/67 Portland
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Lonnie Mayne & Tony Borne dq
King Curtis drew Johnny Barend
Paul Jones drew Ripper Collins
Tosh Togo beat Johnny Kostas
Bobby Nichols drew Bruce Kirk
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Sweetan

4/13/67 Salem
Tony Borne beat Ripper Collins
Paul Jones beat Tosh Togo
Johnny Kostas beat Bob Sweetan dq
Lonnie Mayne beat Bobby Nichols

4/14/67 Portland
Tony Borne beat Tosh Togo
Bobby Nichols beat Bob Burns
Johnny Kostas drew Bob Sweetan
Paul Jones beat Ripper Collins dq
Lonnie Mayne beat Bruce Kirk

4/20/67 Salem
Lonnie Mayne beat Paul Jones
Johnny Kostas beat Tony Borne
Bob Sweetan beat Johnny Kostas

4/21/67 Portland
Paul Jones beat Lonnie Mayne
Jack Kaiser drew Bob Burns
Johnny Kostas beat Ivan Kameroff
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Nichols
Tony Borne drew Bruce Kirk

4/27/67 Salem
Lonnie Mayne beat Paul Jones
Johnny Kostas beat Bob Sweetan dq
Tony Borne drew Bruce Kirk

4/28/67 Portland
Paul Jones beat Lonnie Mayne dq
Bob Sweetan beat Bob Burns
Bruce Kirk beat Dick Chaney
Johnny Kostas beat Tony Borne dq

5/4/67 Salem
Paul Jones beat Lonnie Mayne
Johnny Kostas beat Tony Borne dq
Bob Sweetan beat Bob Burns

5/5/67 Portland
Lonnie Mayne beat Paul Jones dq
Bruce Kirk beat Ivan Kameroff
Tony Borne beat Sandy Barr
Johnny Kostas drew Bob Sweetan

5/11/67 Salem
Ripper Collins & Paul Jones beat Lonnie Mayne & Tony Borne
Johnny Kostas drew Bruce Kirk
Bob Sweetan beat Bob Burns

5/12/67 Portland
Ripper Collins beat Tony Borne to win Northwest title
Johnny Kostas drew Bruce Kirk
Sandy Barr beat Dick Chaney
Lonnie Mayne beat Bob Burns
Paul Jones drew Bob Sweetan

5/18/67 Salem
Tony Borne beat Bob Sweetan
Luther Lindsay beat Dick Chaney
Johnny Kostas beat Lonnie Mayne dq
Bruce Kirk drew Paul Jones

5/19/67 Portland
Texas Death match
Lonnie Mayne beat Paul Jones
Bruce Kirk drew Shag Thomas
Johnny Kostas beat Bob Burns
Sandy Barr drew Tony Borne
Luther Lindsay beat Bob Sweetan

5/25/67 Salem
Lonnie Mayne & Tony Borne beat Luther Lindsay & Bob Sweetan
Johnny Kostas beat Paul Jones
Bruce Kirk beat Bob Burns

5/29/67 Portland
Tony Borne beat Ripper Collins to win Northwest title
Lonnie Mayne beat Pepper Martin dq
Pepper Gomez & Paul Jones beat Jim Starr & Bob Sweetan
Jim Osborne beat Bob Burns
Stan Stasiak beat Bruce Kirk
Johnny Kostas drew Sandy Barr



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Mar 30th, 2009 03:22 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/13/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United States Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall COR
Mike Paidousis & The Executioner beat Yamamoto & Jack Brisco
Toni Rose beat Princess Little Cloud
Paul Jones beat Luis Hernandez
Att: “standing room only crowd”
Note: The Dallas Morning News, on June 11, 1967, reported that Von Erich had “just returned from a successful mat tour of Japan.”

6/20/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Battle to the Finish, No Time Limit
Brute Bernard beat Joe Blanchard
Mike Paidousis beat Waldo Von Erich via pin after Brute Bernard interfered
Joe Scarpa (Dallas debut) beat Bulldog Danny Plechas with a sleeper hold
Luis Hernandez drew Benny Matta
Paul Jones beat Bobby Pico via pin

6/21/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Buddy Moreno & Luis Hernandez
Buddy Austin beat Jack Brisco 2/3
Joe Scarpa & Princess Little Cloud beat Bobby Pico & Toni Rose when Scarpa pinned Pico
Paul Demarco beat Jack Pesek
Paul Jones beat Yamamoto

6/23/67 Houston
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat Jack Brisco & Paul DeMarco
Joe Scarpa beat Danny Plechas
Paul Jones beat Jack Pesek
Mike Paidousis beat Yamamoto

6/27/67 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis beat Waldo Von Erich & Joe Blanchard 2/3
Buddy Austin beat Luis Hernandez
Joe Scarpa beat Jack Garfano
Jack Brisco drew Paul DeMarco
Paul Jones beat Bulldog Danny Plechas dq



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Mar 30th, 2009 03:33 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/7/67 Oklahoma City, OK @ Stockyards Coliseum
Special Referee: Haystacks Calhoun, US Tag Title Match
The Assassins vs Chati Yokouchi & Togo Shikuma
Kay Noble vs Jessica Rogers
Paul Jones vs Rip Collins
Pancho Rosario vs Chuck Conley
Gerald Brisco vs Ruben Costello
Kit Fox vs Juan Sebastian

7/14/67 Oklahoma City, OK @ Stockyards Coliseum
US Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Lou Thesz & Danny Hodge
Paul Jones beat Pancho Rosario
The Executioners beat Kit Fox & Chuck Conley
Gerald Brisco drew Juan Sebastian
Tony Manos beat Ruben Costello

7/18/67 Tulsa, OK
Danny Hodge & Lou Thesz vs ChatiYokouchi & Togo Shikuma
Handicap Match
Haystack Calhoun vs Executioners
Paul Jones vs Pancho Rosario
Jesse James vs Ruben Costello

7/21/67 Oklahoma City, OK @ Stockyards Coliseum
7 Team Over The Top Rope Battle Royal
Haystacks Calhoun & Paul Jones and Chati Yokouchi & Togo Shikuma last 2 teams left
Haystacks Calhoun & Paul Jones beat Chati Yokouchi & Togo Shikuma, DQ to win Battle Royal
The Assassins drew Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar
The Executioners beat Jesse James & Tony Manos
Kit Fox & Juan Sebastian were 1st team eliminated

7/28/67 Oklahoma City, OK @ Stockyards Coliseum
Fence Match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Nikita Mulkovich
The Assassins beat Chati Yokouchi & Togo Shikuma
Paul Jones beat Tarzan Baxter
Jesse James beat Juan Sebastian
Gerald Brisco drew Tony Manos

8/4/67 Oklahoma City, OK @ Stockyards Coliseum
The Assassins vs Paul Jones & Jesse James
Handicap Match, manager Nikita Mulkovich barred from arena
Haystacks Calhoun vs Chati Yokouchi & Togo Shikuma
Eddie Sullivan vs Juan Sebastian
Gerald Brisco vs Ruben Costello

8/11/67 Oklahoma City, OK @ Stockyards Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
US Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Togo Shikuma beat Paul Jones & Jesse James
The Executioners beat Gorgeous George Jr & Scandor Akbar
Tony Manos beat George Harris dq
Gerald Brisco beat Roberto Pico

8/18/67 Oklahoma City, OK @ Stockyards Coliseum
The Assassins beat The Executioners
Paul Jones beat George Harris
Scandor Akbar beat Tarzan Baxter
Gerald Brisco beat Pancho Rosario
Eddie Sullivan beat Roberto Pico

8/25/67 Oklahoma City, OK @ Stockyards Coliseum
US Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Togo Shikuma vs Paul Jones & Gorgeous George Jr
Jessica Rogers vs Kay Noble
Gerald Brisco vs Pancho Rosario
Eddie Sullivan vs Juan Sebastian
Tony Manos vs Charlie Carr

8/31/67 Longview
Danny Hodge beat Tarzan Baxter
Scandor Akbar & Paul Jones beat Oki Shikina & Chati Yokouchi dq
Paul Jones beat Oki Shikina
Scandor Akbar beat Chati Yokouchi

9/1/67 Oklahoma City, OK @ Stockyards Coliseum
Paul Jones & Gorgeous George Jr beat The Assassins
Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar beat The Executioners
Tony Manos drew Juan Sebastian
Jesse James beat Pancho Rosario

9/4/67 Tulsa
Paul Jones & Gorgeous George Jr beat Togo Shikina & Chati Yokouchi
Jessica Rogers beat Kay Noble
Scandor Akbar beat Tarzan Baxter
Tony Manos beat Gerald Brisco

9/5/67 Little Rock
Paul Jones & Gorgeous George Jr beat Togo Shikina & Chati Yokouchi
Jessica Rogers beat Kay Noble
Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar beat Chuck Karbo & Barber

9/6/67 Springfield
Gorgeous George Jr & Paul Jones beat Executioners
Jessica Rogers & Eddie Sullivan beat Kay Noble & Charley Carr
Kay Noble beat Jessica Rogers
Gorgeous George Jr drew Johnny Heidman

9/11/67 Tulsa
Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar beat Chati Yokouchi & Togo Shikina
Gorgeous George Jr & Paul Jones beat The Assassins
Tony Manos beat Juan Sebastian
Kit Fox beat Charley Carr

9/13/67 Little Rock
Paul Jones & Gorgeous George Jr beat The Assassins
Tony Manos beat Juan Sebastian
Gorgeous George Jr beat Assassin I
Paul Jones drew Assassin II

9/15/67 Oklahoma City, OK @ Stockyards Coliseum
The Assassins beat Paul Jones & Gorgeous George Jr 3/5
Tiny Smith & Big Boy Brown beat The Executioners
Chuck Karbo drew Tony Manos
Juan Sebastian beat Gerald Brisco

10/13/67 Oklahoma City, OK @ Stockyards Coliseum
Lou Thesz & Tiny Smith beat The Assassins
Danny Hodge & Scandor Akbar beat Chati Yokouchi & Togo Shikuma
Paul Jones beat Frank Marconi
John Heidman beat Jesse James

10/27/67 Oklahoma City, OK @ Stockyards Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
Tiny Smith & Big Boy Brown beat The Assassins
Gorgeous George Jr beat Rocky Montero
Paul Jones drew Jesse James
El Diablo beat Tony Manos
Bobby Hart beat Gene Dundee

11/24/67 Oklahoma City, OK @ Stockyards Coliseum
El Diablos beat Paul Jones & Gorgeous George Jr
Tiny Smith beat Nikita Mulkovich
Gene Dundee beat Jesse James
Tony Romano beat John Heidman
Kit Fox beat Frank Marconi

12/1/67 Oklahoma City, OK @ Stockyards Coliseum
El Diablos beat Paul Jones & Gorgeous George Jr
Chuck Karbo beat Nikita Mulkovich
Darling Dagmar & Donna Christianello beat Diamond Lil & Patty Nielson
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Jack Rico
Gene Dundee beat Tony Romano



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Mar 30th, 2009 03:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thanks as always to clip corner.

1/15/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson on a 3rd fall COR
Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle beat The Infernos dq
Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser
Nelson Royal drew Paul Jones 20:00

1/18/68 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Referee Lucky Roberts
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott on a 3rd fall dq
Rudy Kay & Les Thatcher beat Lee Henning & Jim Grabmire when Thatcher pinned Grabmire in the 3rd fall
Nelson Royal drew Hiro Matsuda
Paul Jones beat Alex Medina via pin

1/19/68 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Rudy Kay & Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman & Frank Marconi 2/3
Paul Jones drew Hiro Matsuda
Nelson Royal beat Alex Medina

1/22/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Lumberjack Match
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay 2/3
1. Andersons won 1st fall
2. Lindsay & Jacobs won 2nd fall
3. Andersons won 3rd fall
Haystack Calhoun & Amazing Zuma beat Lee Henning & Jim Grabmire 2/3
Nelson Royal beat Pancho Valdez via pin
Paul Jones vs Chin Lee

1/23/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos & JC Dykes on a 3rd fall COR
Rudy Kay & Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman & Frank Marconi
Johnny Weaver drew Hiro Matsuda
Paul Jones beat The Matador

1/25/68 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
The Infernos beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Johnny Heidman & Frank Marconi
Abe Jacobs beat Tank Morgan
Bob Nandor beat Jim Grabmire

1/26/68 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat George Scott 2/3
1. Scott won 1st fall
2. Kiniski won 2nd fall
3. Kiniski won 3rd fall
Haystack Calhoun & Amazing Zuma beat The Infernos 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman & Frank Marconi
Sandy Scott beat Lee Henning via pin

1/29/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Abe Jacobs 2/3
1. Jacobs won 1st fall
2. Kiniski won 2nd fall
3. Kiniski won 3rd fall
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson ddq George Scott & Sandy Scott in 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman & Frank Marconi
Hiro Matsuda beat Roger Kirby

1/30/68 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
The Infernos beat Bobby Red Cloud & Choef Little Eagle 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Rudy Kay vs Pancho Valdez
Hiro Matsuda vs Jim Grabmire



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Mar 30th, 2009 04:47 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/1/68 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman & Frank Marconi 2/3
Paul Jones beat Jim Grabmire
Lee Henning drew Angelo Martinelli

2/2/68 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat Haystack Calhoun & Amazing Zuma & Nelson Royal 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat Lee Henning 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat Jim Grabmire
Paul Jones beat Pancho Valdez
Att: “standing room only crowd”

2/3/68 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Referee Walter Bruckner
Bobby Red Cloud & Chief War Eagle beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson on a 3rd fall COR
Rudy Kay & Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman & Frank Marconi 2/3
Hiro Matsuda drew Abe Jacobs
Paul Jones beat The Matador via pin in 8:00 after an airplane spin

2/5/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay 2/3
1. Andersons won 1st fall
2. Lindsay & Jacobs won 2nd fall
3. Andersons won 3rd fall
Haystack Calhoun & Jesse James beat Bob Taylor & Nikita Mulkovich
Paul Jones beat Tank Morgan
Lee Henning beat Alex Medina

2/6/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos & JC Dykes 2/3
1. Infernos & Dykes won 1st fall
2. Jacobs & Lindsay & Royal won 2nd fall
3. Jacobs & Lindsay & Royal won 3rd fall
Amazing Zuma & Haystack Calhoun beat Johnny Heidman & Frank Marconi 2-0
Johnny Weaver beat Pancho Valdez
Paul Jones beat The Matador (sub Tank Morgan)
Att: 4,500

2/8/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Non Title Match
Johnny Weaver beat NWA Champion Gene Kiniski 2/3
1. Kiniski pinned Weaver in 22:00 after a knee drop
2. Weaver pinned Kiniski with a rolling cradle
3. Weaver beat Kiniski in 11:00 with a sleeper hold
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Missouri Mauler beat George Becker & George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1. Mauler pinned Becker after a series of body slams
2. Sandy Scott beat Mauler
3. Hawk pinned Sandy Scott after a piledriver
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Les Thatcher via pin after a series of judo chops
Rudy Kay beat Pancho Valdez with a stump puller
Jesse James beat The Matador via pin after a series of drop kicks

2/9/68 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Rudy Kay 2/3
1. Kay won 1st fall
2. Kiniski won 2nd fall
3. Kiniski won 3rd fall
Referee Jack Terry
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos & JC Dykes 2/3  
Amazing Zuma & Haystack Calhoun beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda dq
Paul Jones beat Lee Henning

2/12/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson COR
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Jesse James beat Jim Grabmire
Bob Nandor beat Pancho Valdez via pin

2/13/68 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall COR
Rudy Kay & Les Thatcher vs Johnny Heidman & Frank Marconi
Bob Nandor vs Jesse James
Paul Jones vs Pancho Valdez

2/16/68 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat The Infernos
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Jesse James beat Tank Morgan
Bob Taylor beat The Matador

2/17/68 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs George Scott & Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal
Jesse James vs Pancho Valdez
Paul Jones vs Tank Morgan
Frank Marconi vs Alex Medina

2/19/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1. The Andersons were counted out of the ring
2. The Scotts were counted out of the ring
3. Andersons won 3rd fall
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones beat Johnny Heidman
Nelson Royal beat Frank Marconi

2/22/68 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Bob Nandor beat Pancho Valdez
Jim Grabmire beat Alex Medina

2/23/68 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Referee Jack Terry
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal dq
Amazing Zuma & Haystack Calhoun beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
Johnny Heidman beat Paul Jones via pin
Frank Marconi beat Rudy Kay via pin

2/24/68 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Nelson Royal in Scott Brothers to offset manager JC Dykes
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Infernos
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Johnny Heidman & Frank Marconi
Jim Grabmire vs Bob Nandor
Alex Medina vs Bob Taylor

2/26/68 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs The Infernos
Les Thatcher vs Pancho Valdez
Jack Rico vs Frank Marconi

2/27/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Fence Match
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal 2/3
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Jack Rico & Pepe Gomez 2/3
Paul Jones beat Jim Grabmire
Lee Henning beat Alex Medina

2/28/68 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman & Frank Marconi 2-0
Jesse James beat Nikita Mulkovich via pin
Bob Nandor drew Pancho Valdez



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Mar 31st, 2009 08:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/1/68 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
The Infernos beat Amazing Zuma & Haystacks Calhoun
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda dq
Paul Jones beat The Matador
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Bob Nandor

3/2/68 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
(Matches held on Saturday instead of normal Monday)
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal dq
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Haystacks Calhoun & Amazing Zuma
Paul Jones beat Bulldog Lee Henning via pin
Jesse James beat The Matador

3/4/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
The Infernos drew Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 45:00
Abe Jacobs beat Pancho Valdez
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Pepe Gomez

3/7/68 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Special Referee: George Becker
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Infernos 2/3
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda drew Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Jack Rico beat The Matador
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Bob Nandor
Att: “packed house”

3/8/68 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat George Scott 2/3
1. Scott won 1st fall
2. Kiniski won 2nd fall
3. Kiniski won 3rd fall
Texas Royal Match (All 6 Men in Ring at same time)
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos & JC Dykes when Weaver pinned one of the Infernos in the 3rd fall
Paul Jones beat Terry Garvin via pin
Sandy Scott beat Ronnie Garvin

3/9/68 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Paul Jones
Nelson Royal & George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Infernos & JC Dykes
Jack Rico vs The Matador
Jesse James vs Jim Grabmire

3/11/68 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal in Becker & Weaver’s corner to counter manager JC Dykes
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Infernos
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson dq  
Penny Banner beat Tammy Jones  
Amazing Zuma beat Pedro Godoy
att.4,800

3/12/68 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
(Becker will wear boot he took from Inferno, Nelson Royal will manage champions)
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Infernos 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Les Thatcher beat The Matador
Amazing Zuma beat Nikita Mulkovich

3/14/68 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Referee Walt Bruckner
The Infernos & JC Dykes ddq George Scott & Sandy Scott & Paul Jones in 3rd fall
Nelson Royal beat Frank Marconi 2-0
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman
Amazing Zuma beat Nikita Mulkovich

3/16/68 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas beat The Infernos & JC Dykes
Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones
Hiro Matsuda drew Paul DeMarco
Nelson Royal beat Frank Marconi
Att: 3244

3/18/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
The Infernos beat Jesse James & Bob Nandor
Paul Jones beat Frank Marconi
Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman

3/19/68 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos & JC Dykes on a 3rd fall COR
George Scott beat Missouri Mauler dq
Sandy Scott drew Hiro Matsuda
Paul Jones beat Johnny Heidman

3/21/68 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Nelson Royal & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat JC Dykes & The Infernos on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Paul DeMarco beat Johnny Heidman
Paul Jones beat Frank Marconi
Jim Osborne beat Nikita Mulkovich via pin

3/22/68 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal vs The Infernos & JC Dykes
Amazing Zuma vs Johnny Heidman
Paul Jones vs Frank Marconi
Paul Demarco vs Pancho Valdez

3/23/68 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Southern Champion Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler
The Infernos beat Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning & Jim Grabmire
Penny Banner beat Tammy Jones

3/25/68 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat The Infernos & JC Dykes
Rip Hawk beat Les Thatcher
Swede Hanson drew Paul Jones
Luther Lindsay beat Bulldog Lee Henning    
Att: 5,000 sellout

3/26/68 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
The Infernos beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Bob Nandor vs Jim Osborne
Les Thatcher vs Frank Marconi

3/28/68 Elizabeth City, NC @ High School Gym
Nelson Royal in Becker & Weaver’s corner to offset manager JC Dykes
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Infernos
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Amazing Zuma vs Pancho Valdez
Paul Demarco vs Lee Henning
Att: "turnaway crowd" 2,000

3/29/68 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Infernos 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
Jesse James beat Nikita Mulkovich
Les Thatcher beat Pancho Valdez
Att: “capacity crowd”

3/30/68 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson COR
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos
Les Thatcher beat Lee Henning
Jesse James beat Pancho Valdez

4/1/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Amazing Zuma beat Jesse James
Paul Demarco beat Pancho Valdez

4/2/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning & Jim Grabmire 2/3
Tammy Jones beat Toni Rose
Alex Medina beat The Matador

4/4/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda dcor Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay in 3rd fall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul DeMarco & Amazing Zuma 2/3
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose via pin
Paul Jones beat Lee Henning via pin
Pancho Valdez beat Bob Nandor dq
Att: 4,536

4/5/68 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos & JC Dykes 2/3
Hiro Matsuda beat Jesse James
Missouri Mauler beat Jim Osborne
Lee Henning beat Paul Jones

4/6/68 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose
Paul Jones beat Frank Hickey

4/8/68 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs The Infernos 2/3 60:00
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle
Nelson Royal vs Pancho Valdez
Paul Jones vs Nikita Mulkovich
Pepe Gomez vs The Matador

4/11/68 Danville, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
Jim Osborne beat Frank Hickey
The Matador beat Jack Rico

4/12/68 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos & JC Dykes 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Terry Garvin & Ronnie Garvin 2/3
Paul Jones beat Nikita Mulkovich via pin
Lee Henning beat Pepe Gomez

4/13/68 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Nelson Royal vs JC Dykes
The Infernos vs Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay
Paul Jones vs Jim Grabmire
Bob Nandor vs Lee Henning

4/15/68 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Lumberjack Match, Battle of the Piledrivers
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Hawk & Hanson won the 1st fall
2. Becker & Weaver won 2nd fall
3. Becker & Weaver won 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal drew Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Marva Scott beat Black Venus
Johnny Heidman beat George Grant (sub Bobby Red Cloud)
Chief Little Eagle vs Frank Marconi
att: 3,800

4/16/68 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman & Frank Marconi 2/3
Black Venus beat Marva Scott
Bob Nandor beat The Matador

4/17/68 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Marva Scott beat Black Venus
Jack Rico beat Jim Grabmire

4/20/68 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Referee Walt Bruckner
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay no contest The Infernos in 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
Nikita Mulkovich beat Jack Rico
Jim Osborne beat Pancho Valdez

4/22/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Amazing Zuma beat The Infernos & JC Dykes
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman & Frank Marconi 2/3
Marva Scott beat Black Venus
Rick Miller beat Jack Rico

4/25/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat George Scott 2/3
1. George Scott beat Kiniski in 16:00 with a sleeper hold
2. Kiniski pinned George Scott in 11:00 after a shoulder block
3. Kiniski pinned George Scott in 13:00 after a body slam
Texas Death Match
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson after 12 falls
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos 2-0
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Jesse James (sub Bobby Red Cloud) & Chief Little Eagle 2/3
Marva Scott beat Black Venus in 4:00 via pin after a knee drop
Sandy Scott beat Nikita Mulkovich in 7:00 with an abdominal stretch
Les Thatcher beat The Matador in 10:00 with a flying body scissors
att: 5,033

4/29/68 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Lumberjack Match
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
The Infernos vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Ronnie Garvin vs Amazing Zuma
Lee Henning vs Les Thatcher

5/1/68 Canton, NC @ Memorial YMCA
Texas Death Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Johnny Heidman & Frank Marconi
Amazing Zuma vs The Matador
Jack Rico vs Pancho Valdez

5/3/68 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelsaon Royal beat The Infernos & JC Dykes 2/3
Paul Jones beat Missouri Mauler
Hiro Matsuda beat Les Thatcher
Amazing Zuma beat Lee Henning

5/4/68 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs The Infernos
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
Ronnie Garvin vs Amazing Zuma
Les Thatcher vs Pancho Valdez

5/6/68 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Texas Tornado Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos & JC Dykes
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Paul Jones beat Nikita Mulkovich
att: 4,000

5/10/68 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos 2/3
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Alex Medina drew Sonny Fargo (sub Bull Johnson) 20:00
Jim Osborne beat Frank Hickey via pin

5/11/68 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson drew Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 45:00
Jesse James beat Pancho Valdez
The Matador beat Jim Osborne

5/13/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Chief Little Eagle & Bobby Red Cloud
George Scott beat Bull Johnson (sub Nikita Mulkovich)
Sandy Scott beat Jim Osborne

5/15/68 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Paul Demarco
Bob Nandor beat Pepe Gomez via pin
Jack Rico beat Jim Osborne

5/16/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
1. Lars pinned Weaver in 14: 00 after a body slam
2. Weaver beat Lars with the sleeper hold
3. Becker pinned Gene in 8:00 after a back drop
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Amazing Zuma 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat Nikita Mulkovich
Luther Lindsay beat Pancho Valdez
Paul Demarco beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Johnny Heidman beat Jim Osborne
att: 4,345

5/17/68 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Nikita Mulkovich & Pancho Valdez 2/3
Paul DeMarco beat Frank Hickey
Johnny Heidman beat Jack Rico

5/18/68 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
Amazing Zuma & Les Thatcher beat The Matador & Pancho Valdez 2-0
Jesse James beat Jim Osborne via pin in 11:00 with a small package
Sonny Fargo beat Rick Miller

5/20/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
Bob Nandor & Paul DeMarco beat Lee Henning & Jim Grabmire
Penny Banner drew Tammy Jones 20:00
Nikita Mulkovich beat Paul Jones

5/21/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Jesse James beat The Matador
Johnny Heidman beat Jack Rico

5/24/68 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning & Jim Grabmire
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman
Nikita Mulkovich beat Pepe Gomez

5/25/68 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Angelo Martinelli
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle beat Lee Henning & Jim Grabmire 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat Frank Hickey via pin after a series of head butts in 13:00
Abe Jacobs beat Bob Nandor via pin with a Kiwi Roll in 12:00

5/27/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Bob Nandor & Jesse James 2/3
Chief Little Eagle beat Nikita Mulkovich
Sonny Fargo beat The Matador

5/28/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
George Scott & Sandy Scott drew Amazing Zuma & Les Thatcher when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Chief Little Eagle beat Rick Miller
Johnny Heidman beat Bob Nandor

5/29/68 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Infernos beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman & Nikita Mulkovich 2/3
Betty Boucher beat Donna Christian via pin
Les Thatcher beat Pancho Valdez via pin

5/31/68 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Chief Little Eagle & Paul DeMarco beat Johnny Heidman & Frank Hickey
Bobby Hart beat The Matador
Silento Rodriguez beat Rick Miller



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Mar 31st, 2009 08:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
clawmaster wrote: Thanks as always to clip corner.

bump.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 3rd, 2009 12:20 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1146
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
April 2, 1964

Chattanooga - Alex Perez, The Terror & Tojo Yamamoto W Jackie & Sonny Fargo & Mario Milano, Steve Kovac W Herb Larsen, Pete Caruso D Paul Jones.

This could be him or another Paul Jones, although I noticed there was about ut a two week gap in his career match listings around this time.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Apr 3rd, 2009 02:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
diamondmd



Joined: Fri Sep 12th, 2008
Location: Mobile, AL But Miss Atlanta
Posts: 347
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Probably Jones (Fredericks). He made a week long shot in the Gulf Coast around the same time.



____________________
From the Golden Gulf Coast
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Apr 6th, 2009 05:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/3/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 3/5
Aldo Bogni & Luther Lindsay beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay
Mr Wrestling beat Pancho Valdez
Bob Ramstead beat Johnny Heidman

6/4/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
Paul Jones beat Nikita Mulkovich
Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Pepe Gomez & Alex Medina beat Rick Miller & The Matador

6/6/68 Norfolk, Va @ Arena
Referee George Grant
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Nelson Royal beat Bob Nandor
Fabulous Moolah beat Barbara Nichols
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat George Scott & Paul DeMarco (sub Sandy Scott)
Paul Jones drew Bob Ramstad

6/7/68 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Nikita Mulkovich & Johnny Heidman beat Pepe Gomez & Alex Medina
Jesse James drew Les Thatcher
Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Rico

6/8/68 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Special Referee: Chief Little Eagle
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Nikita Mulkovich & Pancho Valdez 2-0
Bob Ramstad beat Alex Medina
Chief Little Eagle beat Johnny Heidman

6/10/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Nikita Mulkovich & Tinker Todd
Penny Banner beat Tammy Jones
Bob Nandor beat The Matador

6/11/68 Raleigh, NC @ State Fair Grandstands
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Nelson Royal
Tinker Todd beat Pepe Gomez
Paul Jones beat Bob Nandor
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Hickey

6/13/68 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal 2/3
Paul Jones beat Frank Hickey
Jesse James drew Bob Ramstad
Tinker Todd beat Jack Rico

6/15/68 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee George Grant
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson ddq Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Chief Little Eagle in 3rd fall
Fabulous Moolah beat Betty Boucher in 18:00 with a backslide
Jesse James beat The Matador
Bob Ramstad beat Rick Miller via pin after a series of drop kicks

6/17/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Paul DeMarco & Chief Little Eagle beat Pancho Valdez & The Matador
Art Thomas beat Johnny Heidman
Bobby Nichols beat Frank Hickey

6/18/68 Raleigh, NC @ State Fairgrounds Grandstand
Card postponed due to threatening weather
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Nelson Royal
Paul Jones vs Alex Medina
Tinker Todd vs Jack Rico
Les Wolff vs Johnny Heidman

6/19/68 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Amazing Zuma beat Bob Nandor & Alex Medina
Ole Anderson beat Bob Ramstad
Les Wolff drew Johnny Heidman 20:00

6/20/68 Statesville, NC @ Senior High Stadium
Mr Wrestling & Amazing Zuma vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Paul Jones & Chief Little Eagle vs Johnny Heidman & Pancho Valdez
Jesse James vs The Matador
Bob Ramstad vs Frank Hickey

6/22/68 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal drew Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Chief Little Eagle beat Pepe Gomez & Alex Medina 2/3
Mr Wrestling beat Frank Hickey via pin with a standing cradle in 7:00
Bob Ramstead beat Jack Rico via pin with a victory roll in 11:00

6/24/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Chief Little Eagle & Paul DeMarco
Bob Ramstead drew Les Wolff 20:00
Art Thomas beat Nikita Mulkovich

6/25/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Nelson Royal
Paul Demarco beat Pancho Valdez
Paul Jones beat Tinker Todd
Bobby Nichols drew Les Thatcher

6/26/68 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Referee George Grant
Abe Jacobs & Amazing Zuma no contest Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda in 3rd fall
Les Wolff beat Ole Anderson dq
Bobby Nichols beat Johnny Heidman

6/28/68 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay vs Nikita Mulkovich & Tinker Todd
Bob Nandor vs Alex Medina
Jack Rico vs Pepe Gomez

6/29/68 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Chief Little Eagle 2/3
Mr Wrestling beat Nikita Mulkovoch in 4:00
Les Wolff beat Johnny Heidman via pin in 18:00 after a bodyslam
Jack Rico beat Rick Miller via pin



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Apr 6th, 2009 07:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
NJRob65 wrote: April 2, 1964

Chattanooga - Alex Perez, The Terror & Tojo Yamamoto W Jackie & Sonny Fargo & Mario Milano, Steve Kovac W Herb Larsen, Pete Caruso D Paul Jones.

This could be him or another Paul Jones, although I noticed there was about ut a two week gap in his career match listings around this time.

Found him in Kingsport almost three weeks later.

4/22/64 Kingsport, TN @ Civic Auditorium
Black Monsters vs Sam Steamboat & Rocky Smith
Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe vs Paul Jones & Ken Jones
Winning Team of each bout meet



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Apr 6th, 2009 07:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/7/64 Nashville, TN
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Jackie Fargo & Masked Rebel & Mario Milano beat Tojo Yamamoto & Alex Perez & Gene Dundee
Len Rossi beat Masked Terror dq
Paul Jones beat Mike Paidousis
Referees: Bobby Whitlock, Willie Malone



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Apr 6th, 2009 07:55 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/68 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3 60:00
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Nikita Mulkovich & Tinker Todd 2/3 45:00
Ole Anderson vs Bob Ramstead
Les Wolff vs Johnny Heidman
Jesse James vs Frank Hickey

7/2/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
Paul DeMarco (sub Luther Lindsay) beat Ole Anderson dq
Mr Wrestling beat Bob Newsome

7/4/68 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal 3/5
Amazing Zuma & Bobby Nichols beat Johnny Heidman & Nikita Mulkovitch
Jesse James beat Bob Ramstead
Pancho Valdez beat Paul Jones
att: 2,100

7/5/68 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Aldo Bogtni & Bronko Lubich
Mr Wrestling & Amazing Zuma vs The Matador & Pancho Valdez
Jesse James vs Jack Murphy
Bob Nandor vs Bob Ramstead

7/6/68 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Amazing Zuma & Les Thatcher
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Chief Little Eagle & Jesse James
Paul Jones beat Bobby Nichols via pin
Mr Wrestling beat Tinker Todd
Brute Bernard beat Alex Medina

7/8/68 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Art Thomas & Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris 2/3
Jose Lothario & Lester Welch beat Eduardo Perez & Duke Keomuka
Penny Banner & Sherri Lee beat Tammy Jones & Donna Christian
Nelson Royal beat Jesse James
Paul Jones beat Tinker Todd
Bob Nandor beat Pepe Gomez

7/9/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Nikita Mulkovich & The Matador
Barbara Owens beat Donna Christian
Ole Anderson beat Bob Ramstead

7/12/68 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Lumberjack Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Amazing Zuma & Les Thatcher
Bob Ramstead vs The Matador
Jack Murphy vs Alex Medina

7/13/68 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Nikita Mulkovich & Pancho Valdez
Mr Wrestling beat Bob Nandor
The Matador beat Jack Murphy

7/16/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott & Luther Lindsay
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Bob Ramstead beat Jack Rico
Alex Medina beat Rick Miller

7/18/68 Statesville, NC @ Baseball Park
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3 60:00
Abe Jacobs & Amazing Zuma vs Johnny Heidman & Tinker Todd 2/3 45:00
Bobby Nichols vs Pancho Valdez
Bob Nandor vs Alex Medina

7/19/68 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Art Thomas & Amazing Zuma vs Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rick Miller & The Matador

7/20/68 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Non Title Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich drew Paul DeMarco & Bobby Nichols when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jesse James beat Frank Hickey
Pancho Valdez beat Jack Rico

7/22/68 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Non Title Texas Royal Match
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Billy Hines beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Mr Wrestling beat Les Wolff via pin
Barbara Nichols beat Toni Rose

7/23/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal on a 3rd fall dq
Abe Jacobs & Paul DeMarco beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda on a 3rd fall dq
Les Wolff drew Bob Ramstead
Mr Wrestling beat Johnny Heidman

7/24/68 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda 2/3
Bobby Nichols beat Tinker Todd via pin
Leon Baxter beat Alex Medina via pin

7/25/68 Greensboro, NC
Southern Champion Johnny Weaver beat Hiro Matsuda 2/3
1. Weaver pinned Matsuda in 15:00 with a rolling cradle
2. Matsuda pinned Weaver after a judo chop
3. Weaver pinned Matsuda in 11:00 after a back drop
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Becker & Paul Demarco 2/3
1. Becker beat Hawk with an abdominal stretch
2. Hanson beat Becker with a back breaker
3. Hawk pinned Demarco after a piledriver
Sailor Art Thomas beat Missouri Mauler COR  
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Amazing Zuma & Les Thatcher 2/3
1. Bogni beat Zuma in 2:00 with a back crusher
2. Zuma beat Bogni using a cannon ball
3. Lubich beat Thatcher in 6:00 with a sleeper hold
Nelson Royal beat Jesse James via pin after an atomic drop
Paul Jones beat Nikita Mulkovich via pin after an airplane spin
att: 3,858

7/26/68 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Referee Angelo Martinelli
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson on a 3rd fall COR
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson drew Paul Jones & Nelson Royal when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Heidman via pin with a Kiwi Roll
Bobby Nichols beat Bob Newsome via pin

7/27/68 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Art Thomas & Mr Wrestling beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal drew Billy Hines & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 45:00
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman
Les Wolff beat Ron Newsome via pin
Bobby Kay beat Jack Vansky

7/29/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Art Thomas & Amazing Zuma
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs El Gaucho & Leon Baxter
Mr Wrestling vs Les Wolff
Bobby Kay vs Johnny Heidman

7/30/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Les Wolff & Jesse James 2/3
Bobby Kay beat Jack Vansky
Bob Ramstead drew El Gaucho



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Apr 7th, 2009 01:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
WongLee
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: East Patchogue, New York
Posts: 8748
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Didn't know Jones was Al Fredericks. Possibly the only footage left of Ray Stevens in his top notch prime was a TV from Down Under against Al Fredericks who I didn't equate as Paul Jones.

January 7, 1969 - Long Beach, CA - Municipal Auditorium

Harley Race beat Medic #1

Betty Nicoli over Kay Noble

Fred Blassie drew George Cannon

Black Gordman & Hahn Lee beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones

January 8, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil beat Tony Romano

Hahn Lee drew Stomper

Harley Race beat Jack Garfano

Fred Blassie over Pancho Valdez

Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Medics

Beat the Champ Title Match:

George Cannon beat Preacher

January 9, 1969 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium

Harley Race beat George Cannon

Black Gordman beat Masked Raider

California Women’s Title Match:

Betty Nicoli over Kay Noble 2-0

Nelson Royal & Paul Jones W/DQ Medics

January 11, 1969 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena

Harley Race beat Hahn Lee

California State Women’s Title Match:

Betty Nicoli beat Kay Noble

Bobo Brazil beat Stomper

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Medics W/DQ Nelson Royal & Paul Jones

January 14, 1969 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium

Billy Rogers beat Tony Romano

Bobo Brazil beat Ox Anderson

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Medics beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones 2-1

Betty Nicoli beat Kay Noble 2-0

January 15, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 2987)

Television Tapings:

Bobo Brazil beat Stomper

Nelson Royal & Paul Jones over Billy Rogers & Jack Garfano

Black Gordman beat Masked Raider

George Cannon over Ox Anderson

Fred Blassie & Harley Race beat Hahn Lee & Jim Ballard

January 16, 1969 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium

Bobo Brazil beat Mongolian Stomper

Black Gordman W/COR Fred Blassie

George Cannon W/DQ Harley Race 2-0

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Medics W/COR Nelson Royal & Paul Jones

January 18, 1969 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena

Hahn Lee drew Stomper

Black Gordman beat Fred Blassie

Medic #1 W/DQ Harley Race

Bobo Brazil & George Cannon beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones 2-1

January 21, 1969 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium

Billy Rogers drew Magnificent Maurice

Golden Terror beat Hahn Lee

George Cannon beat Stomper

Bobo Brazil & Jim Ballard beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones

January 22, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 2987)

Television Tapings:

Medic #2 beat Stomper

Nelson Royal drew Medic #1

Paul Jones over Hahn Lee

Black Gordman beat Jack Garfano

Bobo Brazil beat Roger Kirby

Beat the Champ Title Match:

George Cannon W/DQ Fred Blassie

January 23, 1969 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium

Black Gordman beat Stomper

Yoshimura W/DQ Harley Race

Bobo Brazil beat Ox Anderson 2-0

Medics beat Gordon Nelson & Paul Jones (Texas Death Match - Cage Match)

January 24, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Black Gordman beat Stomper

Pepper Gomez over Ox Anderson

Yoshimura beat Golden Terror

Brass Knuckles Title Match:

Fred Blassie beat George Cannon

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Medics L Nelson Royal & Paul Jones(title changes hands) become Americas Tag Title

Americas Title Match:

Bobo Brazil beat Harley Race

January 25, 1969 - San Bernardino, CA - San Bernardino Arena

Medic #1 W/DQ Paul Jones

Yoshimura beat Hahn Lee

Yoshimura (sub for Black Gordman) beat Ox Anderson

Bobo Brazil & George Cannon & Medic #1 beat Fred Blassie & Nelson Royal & Paul Jones

January 28, 1969 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium

Lou Anthony beat Masquerader

Hahn Lee beat Tony Romano

Don Savage drew Jim Ballard

Bobo Brazil & George Cannon beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones

January 29, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (att. 5639)

Television Tapings:

Yoshimura beat Tony Romano

Medics beat Ox Anderson & Stomper

Yoshimura & George Cannon beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones

Pepper Gomez & Black Gordman beat Fred Blassie & Harley Race

January 30, 1969 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium

Medic #2 beat Ox Anderson

Medic #1 drew Paul Jones

Black Gordman W/DQ Nelson Royal 2-0

Bobo Brazil & George Cannon W/COR Fred Blassie & Harley Race 2-0

February 1, 1969 - San Bernardino - San Bernardino Arena

Medic #2 drew Golden Terror

George Cannon beat Invader

Black Gordman beat Stomper 2-0

Fred Blassie & Harley Race drew Nelson Royal & Paul Jones

February 2, 1969 - San Gabriel, CA - Civic Auditorium (att. 820)

Golden Terror over Hahn Lee

Medic #2 beat Tony Romano

Fred Blassie beat Medic #1

Pepper Gomez & Black Gordman beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones

February 5, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pepper Gomez & Black Gordman beat Ox Anderson & Invader

Bobo Brazil over Yaqui Joe

Nelson Royal beat Medic#1

Chris Markoff over Billy Rogers.

Beat the Champ Title Match:

George Cannon W/DQ Paul Jones

February 6, 1969 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium

Bobo Brazil & George Cannon & Black Gordman beat Fred Blassie & Harley Race & Paul Jones

February 7, 1969 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Hells Angels drew Medic #2

Yoshimura over Roger Kirby

George Cannon beat Ox Anderson

Chris Markoff beat Medic #1

Americas Tag Team Title Match:

Nelson Royal & Paul Jones L Pepper Gomez & Black Gordman (title changes hands)

Americas Title Match:

Bobo Brazil over Fred Blassie

February 8, 1969 - San Bernardino - San Bernardino Arena

Chris Markoff beat Jack Garofino

Pepper Gomez beat Ox Anderson

Black Gordman W/COR Fred Blassie

Bobo Brazil & George Cannon beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones 2-1

February 11, 1969 - Long Beach, CA - Long Beach Auditorium

Black Gordman beat Ox Anderson

Pepper Gomez over Paul Jones

Pacific Coast Title Match:

Chris Markoff beat Medic #2

Medic #1 beat Fred Blassie

 



____________________
"Did Scott Hall fuck Mike Johnson's wife?"

Kriss in the Scott Hall will be dead soon thread
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Apr 7th, 2009 01:50 pm
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
Flairfan216



Joined: Tue May 27th, 2008
Location: Ohio USA
Posts: 673
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
The Ray Stevens match is the one that sparked my interest in Paul Jones match listings.  I put a link that match on YouTube in my original post.  I always wanted to know when he started wrestling and I figured it was mid to late 60s, but I never really knew for sure when he started.



____________________


Gulas sent Tommy Rich to do a tv job for Abby and when Jim Barnett saw him, he nixed it and said, I could do something with him.
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Apr 7th, 2009 10:50 pm
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1146
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
It seems that Jones & Royal were mostly heels or tweeners during their foray in LA.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Apr 12th, 2009 01:52 am
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/2/68 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay vs Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Tammy Jones vs Belle Starr
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs El Gaucho & Leon Baxter
Les Wolff vs Bob Newsome

8/3/68 Colonial Heights, VA @ Shepherd Stadium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3 60:00
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay vs El Gaucho & Leon Baxter
Tammy Jones vs Belle Starr
Jesse James vs Pancho Valdez

8/5/68 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Ole Anderson beat Mr Wrestling
Paul DeMarco drew El Gaucho

8/6/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Luther Lindsay & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda dq
Les Wolff beat Nikita Mulkovich
El Gaucho beat Bobby Kay

8/8/68 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Battle of the Bullies
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson ddq Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 3rd fall
Ole Anderson beat Mr Wrestling
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Nikita Mulkovich & Johnny Heidman
Les Wolff beat Jesse James

8/9/68 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Billy Hines vs Amazing Zuma
Jimmy Hines vs Bobby Kay
Les Wolff vs Pancho Valdez

8/10/68 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs El Gaucho & Leon Baxter
Paul DeMarco vs Bob Burns
Billy Spears vs Bobby Kay

8/12/68 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Non Title Match, Battle of the Bullies
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines 2/3
Belle Starr beat Tammy Jones
Pancho Valdez beat Bobby Kay

8/14/68 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines 2/3
Mr Wrestling beat Bob Burns
Paul DeMarco beat Tinker Todd

8/15/68 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Mr Wrestling & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson on a 3rd fall COR
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Les Thatcher & Bobby Kay
Jesse James beat Billy Spears
Les Wolff beat Pancho Valdez

8/16/68 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Amazing Zuma & Paul DeMarco vs Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Bobby Nichols vs Billy Spears
Les Wolff vs Bob Burns

8/17/68 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Southern Champion Johnny Weaver beat Ole Anderson
Bobby Kay & Bob Ramstead vs El Gaucho & Leon Baxter
Luther Lindsay vs Johnny Heidman
Paul DeMarco vs Billy Spears

8/19/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Sam Steamboat & Bobby Nichols beat El Gaucho & Leon Baxter
Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser
Paul DeMarco beat Bob Burns

8/20/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda 2/3
Paul DeMarco beat Leon Baxter
Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser

8/21/68 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Sam Steamboat & Bobby Nichols beat El Gaucho & Johnny Heidman 2/3
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom
Bob Ramstead beat Pancho Valdez

8/23/68 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Cowboy Lang vs Mighty Atom
Amazing Zuma & Mr Wrestling vs Pancho Valdez & Tinker Todd
Johnny Heidman vs Billy Spears

8/26/68 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & Leon Baxter
Little Bruiser beat Midget Champion Lord Littlebrook
Billy Spears beat Bob Burns via pin

8/27/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Lord Littlebrook won a 5 man midget Battle Royal over Cowboy Lang, Mighty Atom, Little Bruiser and Wee Willie Wilson
Mr Wrestling beat Johnny Heidman
Luther Lindsay beat Bob Burns

8/28/68 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Abe Jacobs in Jones & Royal’s corner to off set manager George Two Ton Harris
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Amazing Zuma & Paul DeMarco
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Heidman (sub Ole Anderson) via pin
Jesse James beat Bob Burns

8/30/68 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Johnny Weaver beat Pancho Valdez
Sam Steamboat & Bobby Nichols beat Jimmy Hines & Billy Hines
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Apr 12th, 2009 02:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
More Texas bouts from 1964.

2/20/64 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Maria Deleon vs Verne Bottoms 2/3 60:00
6 Man Battle Royal featuring Danny McShain, Paul Jones, Manuel Ramos, Tiger Conway, Don Jardine and Gorilla Marconi.
Plus 3 matches determined by order of elimination

2/27/64 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Don Jardine vs John Paul Henning 2/3 60:00
Jack Donovan vs Antonio Posa 30:00
Swede Hanson vs Paul Jones 20:00
Pepe Gonzales vs Mark Starr 15:00

3/10/64 Corpus Christi, TX @ Tecarena
Pedro Patino & Bob Boyer vs Jack Donovan & Gorilla Marconi 2/3 60:00
Paul Jones vs Mark Starr
Pretty Boy Floyd vs Fidel Torres
Jack Donovan vs Bob Boyer
Pedro Patino vs Gorilla Marconi

5/26/64 Corpus Christi, TX @ Tecarena
Dorothy Carter vs Betty Boucher 2/3 60:00
Pancho Villa vs Bill Dromo
Jack Donovan vs Paul Jones
Referee Paul Boesch

6/9/64 Corpus Christi, TX @ Tecarena
Bob Hamby & Beatnik Moe & Beatnik Rick vs Tito Carreon & Paco Villa & Paul Jones
Tito Carreon vs Bob Hamby

6/23/64 Corpus Christi, TX @ Tecarena
Torbellino Blanco vs Bob Hamby
Tito Carreon vs Beatnik Rick
Danny McShain vs Paul Jones
Pretty Boy Floyd vs Beatnik Moe

6/29/64 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Duke Keomuka vs John Paul Henning
Torbellino Blanco & Paul Jones vs Beatnik Rick & Bob Hamby
Torbellino Blanco vs Beatnik Rick
Paul Jones vs Bob Hamby

8/26/64 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Joe Blanchard
Fritz Von Erich no contest Pepper Gomez in 3rd fall
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Karl Kox dq
Pat O’Connor drew Duke Keomuka 20:00
Jerry Miller beat Ron Reed
Alberto Torres beat Paul Jones
Ramon Torres beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable
Att: 3,481

9/2/64 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dick The Bruiser beat Joe Blanchard 2-0
Alberto Torres beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Duke Keomuka beat Jerry Miller
Ramon Torres beat Ron Reed
Paul Jones drew Arnold Steele 20:00

9/23/64 Galveston, TX @ Sportland Arena
Art Thomas won a 6 Man Battle Royal
Art Thomas beat Claw Man dq
Oki Kintaro beat Rocco Lamban
Paul Jones drew Luis Hernandez

9/30/64 Galveston, TX @ Sportland Arena
Tiny Bell vs Chico Santana 2/3 60:00
Luis Hernandez vs The Claw Man 2/3 60:00
Art Thomas vs Paul Jones



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Apr 16th, 2009 07:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/3/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mr Wrestling & Nelson Royal & Paul Jones vs Homer O'Dell & Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Lou Thesz vs Abe Jacobs
Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines vs Art Thomas & Amazing Zuma
Les Wolff vs Pancho Valdez

9/4/68 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Lou Thesz beat Sandy Scott
George Scott drew El Gaucho
Leon Baxter beat Billy Spears via pin

9/5/68 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Texas Royal Match
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Les Wolff beat Ole Anderson
Mr Wrestling beat Paul DeMarco
Bob Ramstead beat Johnny Heidman

9/6/68 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Lou Thesz on a 3rd fall dq
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris beat Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
Sam Steamboat beat Paul DeMarco
Bobby Nichols drew Bronko Lubich (sub Tinker Todd)

9/7/68 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Battle of the Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson no contest Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones vs Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Penny Banner vs Belle Starr
Jesse James vs Billy Spears
Tinker Todd vs Bob Ramstead

9/10/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match
Homer O'Dell & Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Wrestling & Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Abe Jacobs & Amazing Zuma vs El Gaucho & Leon Baxter
Jesse James vs Tinker Todd
Bob Burns vs Johnny Heidman

9/11/68 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Texas Royal Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Donna Christian beat Betty Boucher (sub Barbara Nichols) via pin
Sam Steamboat beat El Gaucho 2/3
Leon Baxter drew Bobby Nichols

9/12/68 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
Battle of the Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal drew Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Tammy Jones beat Belle Starr
Tinker Todd beat Billy Spears
Att: 1000

9/13/68 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines vs Les Wolff & Bob Ramstead
Carl Goslin vs Bob Burns
Plus one more match

9/16/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr Wrestling will act as mgr for Steamboat & Nichols to counter mgr Homer O'Dell
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda vs Sam Steamboat & Bobby Nichols
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Mr Wrestling vs Bulldog Lee Henning
Bob Burns vs Les Wolff

9/17/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Ole Anderson beat Les Wolff
Barbara Nichols beat Patty Neilson
Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines beat Jesse James & Bob Ramstead

9/18/68 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson 2/3
El Gaucho & Leon Baxter beat Jesse James & Les Wolff
Ole Anderson beat Tinker Todd
Angelo Martinelli beat Bob Burns dq

9/19/68 Fairmont, NC @ High School Gym
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
El Gaucho & Leon Baxter vs Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff
Lee Henning vs Bob Burns
Carl Goslin vs Johnny Heidman

9/20/68 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs vs Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda & Homer O'Dell
Patty Neilson vs Tammy Jones
Sam Steamboat vs Tinker Todd
Bobby Nichols vs Johnny Heidman

9/26/68 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich dq
Les Wolff beat El Gaucho via pin
Bobby Nichols beat Billy Spears

9/27/68 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines vs Sam Steamboat & Bobby Nichols
Ole Anderson vs Jesse James
Les Wolff vs Bob Burns

9/28/68 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning & Nikita Mulkovich

10/3/68 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Les Wolff 2/3
1. Lars pinned Jones
2. Wolff beat Gene
3. Gene beat Royal
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Haystack Muldoon beat Lee Henning
Abe Jacobs drew Bobby Nichols (sub Mr Wrestling)

10/4/68 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
No dq Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Art Thomas & Amazing Zuma vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Haystacks Muldoon vs Nikita Mulkovich
Lee Henning vs Mr Wrestling

10/5/68 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
El Gaucho & Leon Baxter beat Jesse James & Bob Ramstead
Donna Christian drew Betty Boucher
Haystack Muldoon beat Lee Henning via pin

10/7/68 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff
Penny Banner beat Patty Neilson
George Grant beat Nikita Mulkovich

10/8/68 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda dq
Haystacks Muldoon beat Tinker Todd
Silento Rodriguez beat Billy Spears
Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines beat Jesse James & Bob Ramstead

10/10/68 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Fence Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Nelson Royal drew Bronko Lubich
Paul Jones ddq Aldo Bogni
Barbara Nichols beat Patty Neilson

10/11/68 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Sam Steamboat & Bobby Nichols vs Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Silento Rodriguez vs Tinker Todd
Abe Jacobs vs Billy Spears

10/12/68 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq when Abe Jacobs alerted referee Sam Roberts that Lubich’s pin of Jones was illegal
Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines beat Jesse James & Silento Rodriguez 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat Tinker Todd
Sonny Fargo drew Billy Spears

10/14/68 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
El Gaucho & Leon Baxter vs Silento Rodriguez & Jesse James
Plus two other good bouts

10/17/68 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda 2/3
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson drew Sam Steamboat & Abe Jacobs
Les Wolff beat Leon Baxter
Jimmy Hines beat Bob Ramstead
Silento Rodriguez beat Billy Hines

10/18/68 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Tinker Todd beat Bob Burns via pin
Sam Steamboat beat Bob Ramstead

10/19/68 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Special Referee: Abe Jacobs
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Mr Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines 2/3
Sonny Fargo beat Rock Hunter dq
Belle Starr ddq Tammy Jones

10/21/68 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Rock Hunter beat Bob Ramstead
Jesse James beat Tinker Todd
Att: 1200

10/22/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Battle of the Brains
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich ddq Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda in 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal drew Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson (sub Lars Anderson) 45:00
Sam Steamboat drew Abe Jacobs
El Gaucho (sub Ole Anderson) beat Bob Burns

10/23/68 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No dq Match, Non Title, Referee: Angelo Martinelli
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & Leon Baxter 2/3
Barbara Nichols beat Patty Neilson via pin
Haystack Muldoon beat Jimmy Hines

10/24/68 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines drew Greg Peterson & Silento Rodriguez
Abe Jacobs beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Les Wolff beat Nikita Mulkovich

10/25/68 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 3/5
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Greg Peterson & Silento Rodriguez 2/3
Tammy Jones beat Patti Neilson via pin
Les Wolff drew Rock Hunter 20:00

10/26/68 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee George Grant
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris on a 3rd fall COR
Leon Baxter drew Silento Rodriguez
El Gaucho beat Tinker Todd via pin in 14:00 after a body slam
Nikita Mulkovich beat Billy Spears in 15:00 with a backbreaker

10/28/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs 2/3
Silento Rodriguez beat Rip Hawk dq
Swede Hanson beat Les Wolff
Tinker Todd beat Bob Burns

10/29/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Spears
Haystack Muldoon beat Leon Baxter

10/30/68 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat Rock Hunter & Lee Henning 2/3
Bob Ramstead beat El Gaucho
Jesse James beat Nikita Mulkovich via pin



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Apr 17th, 2009 02:27 am
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/2/68 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones & Abe Jacobs drew Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr with a backslide in 11:00
Billy Hines dcor Jesse James
Jimmy Hines beat Bob Ramstead via pin in 13:00 after a bodyslam
Att: “good sized crowd”

11/4/68 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr Wrestling & Abe Jacobs 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning & Tinker Todd
Les Wolff beat Bob Burns
Bob Ramstead beat Billy Spears

11/5/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda & Homer O'Dell vs Sailor Art Thomas & Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
Bob Ramstead vs El Gaucho
Greg Peterson vs Nikita Mulkovich
Silento Rodriguez vs Tinker Todd

11/7/68 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Battle of the Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & Leon Baxter 2/3
Greg Peterson beat Bob Burns
Abe Jacobs beat Silento Rodriguez

11/8/68 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Greg Peterson & Silento Rodriguez vs Leon Baxter & El Gaucho
Plus two more bouts

11/9/68 Lexington, NC @ YMVA Gym
Referee Angelo Martinelli
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Bobby Nichols beat Leon Baxter & El Gaucho 2/3
Bob Ramstead drew Nikita Mulkovich
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Billy Spears with a backbreaker in 13:00

11/11/68 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda 3/5
Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Tammy Jones vs Belle Starr
Les Wolff vs Tinker Todd

11/12/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda & Homer O'Dell beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Sailor Art Thomas
Swede Hanson beat Les Wolff
Billy Hines beat Billy Spears
Jesse James drew Jimmy Hines

11/15/68 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & Leon Baxter
Penny Banner beat Tammy Jones
Les Wolff drew Abe Jacobs

11/16/68 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
El Gaucho & Leon Baxter vs Bob Ramstead & Jesse James
Belle Starr vs Tammy Jones
Billy Spears vs Angelo Martinelli

11/18/68 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris 2/3
Paul Jones drew Rock Hunter
Mighty Atom beat Cowboy Lang
Bobby Nichols beat Lee Henning

11/22/68 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Cowboy Lang vs Mighty Atom
Bobby Nichols vs Lee Henning

11/23/68 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Cowboy Lang vs Mighty Atom
Bob Ramstead & Jesse James vs Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Bob Burns vs Tinker Todd

11/25/68 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin drew Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Mighty Atom beat Cowboy Lang
Rock Hunter beat Billy Spears
Att: 2,800

11/26/68 Danville, VA @ Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs El Gaucho & Leon Baxter
Cowboy Lang vs Little Bruiser
Bob Ramstead vs Nikita Mulkovich

11/28/68 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Special Referee Joe Louis
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
1. Weaver pinned Lars in 16:00 with a rolling cradle
2. Lars beat Becker in 11:00
3. The Andersons were dq'ed when they objected to the officiating of referee Joe Louis
Mr Wrestling & Sam Steamboat & Sailor Art Thomas beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda & Homer O'Dell 2/3
Rip Hawk drew Nelson Royal 20:00
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser
Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones
Amazing Zuma beat Lee Henning
att: 8,417

11/30/68 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq after Nelson Royal alerted referee Roberts that Matsuda used an illegal karate chop to set up the winning pin
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Angelo Martinelli drew El Gaucho
Att: “big audience”

12/2/68 Charlotte, NC
Southern Champion Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler 2/3
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Greg Peterson & Silento Rodriguez drew Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Billy Spears vs Bulldog Lee Henning

12/3/68 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Amazing Zuma & Abe Jacobs 2/3
Jesse James beat Nikita Mulkovich
Les Wolff beat El Gaucho

12/6/68 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Fence Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda 2/3
Les Wolff beat Lee Henning
Jesse James beat Nikita Mulkovich

12/7/68 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Rock Hunter beat Jesse James
Paul Jones beat Lee Henning

12/9/68 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling ddq Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 3rd fall
Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Rock Hunter beat Les Wolff
Bob Ramstead beat Nikita Mulkovich

12/10/68 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines vs Greg Peterson & Silento Rodriguez
Rock Hunter vs Bob Ramstead
Lee Henning vs Billy Spears

12/13/68 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Silento Rodriguez & Greg Peterson beat Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Tammy Jones beat Belle Starr
Tony Nero beat Billy Spears

12/14/68 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal ddq Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda & Homer O’Dell in 3rd fall
Paul Jones beat Tony Nero by submission with an abdominal stretch in 12:00
Tinker Todd drew Jimmy Hines
Billy Hines beat Sonny Fargo via pin in 15:00

12/16/68 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling 2/3 60:00
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3 45:00
Rock Hunter vs Jesse James
Bob Ramstead vs Lee Henning

12/17/68 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & Leon Baxter
Angelo Martinelli beat Nikita Mulkovich
Bob Ramstead beat Tony Nero

12/27/68 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda & Homer O’Dell 2/3
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom
Nelson Royal beat Terry Garvin
Paul Jones drew Ronnie Garvin

12/28/68 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris on a 3rd fall COR
Lee Henning beat Tony Nero
Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho
Belle Starr beat Donna Christian

12/30/68 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tag Team Tournament for $1,000
Finals
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Paul Jones & Les Wolff 2/3
Semi Finals
Paul Jones & Les Wolff beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Only Results listed.
Other teams entered in the tourney included Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin, Jimmy Hines & Billy Hines and Greg Peterson & Silento Rodriguez
Note: Paul Jones was a replacement for Abe Jacobs.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Apr 18th, 2009 02:27 am
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/69 Danville, VA @ Armory
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Little Bruiser vs Cowboy Lang
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
Plus one more match

1/2/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser
Jesse James beat Tony Nero via pin

1/3/69 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Barbara Owens vs Donna Christian
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Scientific Match
Les Wolff vs Bob Ramstead

1/4/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom via pin
Nelson Royal beat Tinker Todd

1/6/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson on a 3rd fall COR
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Art Thomas & Nelson Royal
Paul Jones drew El Gaucho 20:00
Lee Henning beat Bob Ramstead

3/31/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Mr Wrestling & Sam Steamboat 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda on a 3rd fall dq
Rock Hunter beat Bob Griffin
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Mike Shane

4/3/69 Dobson, NC @ Surry Central High School Gym
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Lee Henning vs Koa Tiki
Rock Hunter vs Greg Peterson

4/4/69 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Southern Champion Johnny Weaver vs Lee Henning
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Terry Garvin & Ronnie Garvin
Bob Griffin vs Rock Hunter

4/5/69 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
Randy Curtis beat Tinker Todd with a small package
Mike Shane beat Billy Spears with a backslide

4/7/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Rock Hunter vs Tinker Todd
Bobby Paul vs Pancho Valdez

4/11/69 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Abe Jacobs vs Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda & Homer O’Dell
Nelson Royal vs El Gaucho
Paul Jones vs Pancho Valdez
Jesse James vs Jim Grabmire

4/12/69 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs George Scott & Sandy Scott
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Abe Jacobs vs Jim Grabmire
Billy Spears vs Pancho Valdez

4/14/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Sam Steamboat & Mr. Wrestling beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall COR
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Rock Hunter beat Greg Peterson
Bob Griffin beat Bobby Paul

4/15/69 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Jim Grabmire beat Billy Spears
El Gaucho beat Randy Curtis

4/16/69 Canton, NC @ Memorial YMCA
Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3 60:00
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3 45:00
Abe Jacobs vs Lee Henning
Rock Hunter vs Mike Shane

4/17/69 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda & Homer O'Dell COR
Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Nelson Royal beat El Lobo in 14:00 with a toe hold
Paul Jones beat El Gaucho in 8:00 via pin after a series of drop kicks
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Tinker Todd in 12:00 via pin after a body slam
att: 4,700+

4/18/69 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & El Lobo
Les Wolff beat Jim Grabmire
Greg Peterson beat Randy Curtis

4/21/69 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda 60:00
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Mike Shane vs Jim Grabmire
Lee Henning vs Bobby Paul

4/22/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris 2/3
Gene Anderson drew Paul Jones
Ole Anderson beat Billy Spears
Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning

4/25/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda 2/3
Randy Curtis beat El Lobo
Jesse James beat Lee Henning

4/28/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Nelson Royal & Sam Steamboat & Mr. Wrestling beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter 2/3
Paul Jones beat Lee Henning
Greg Peterson beat Billy Hines
Jimmy Hines beat Mike Shane

4/29/69 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Greg Peterson vs Pancho Valdez
El Lobo vs Bobby Paul



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Apr 18th, 2009 03:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/1/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Billy Hines & Jimmy Hines
Gene Anderson beat Bobby Paul via pin
Ronnie Garvin beat Jim Grabmire

5/2/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Randy Curtis beat El Gaucho
Bob Griffin beat Jim Grabmire

5/3/69 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris & no contest Paul Jones & Sam Steamboat & Mr. Wrestling
Randy Curtis & Jesse James beat El Gaucho & Pancho Valdez
Mike Shane beat Bobby Paul
Bob Griffin beat Jim Grabmire

5/5/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & El Gaucho
Penny Banner vs Belle Starr
Bob Griffin vs Angelo Martinelli

5/6/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver dq
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Bob Griffin drew Rock Hunter
Randy Curtis beat Pancho Valdez

5/7/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda & Homer O’Dell ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris in 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Lee Henning (sub El Gaucho)
Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning dq
Paul Jones drew Les Wolff

5/9/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Paul Jones drew Swede Hanson
Rip Hawk beat Randy Curtis
Rock Hunter beat Angelo Martinelli

5/10/69 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling & Paul Jones vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Nelson Royal vs El Lobo
Jesse James vs Jim Grabmire
Pancho Valdez vs Mike Shane

5/12/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Paul Jones beat Jim Grabmire
El Lobo drew Bob Griffin
Bobby Paul beat George Grant

5/13/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal drew Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
El Gaucho beat Mike Shane
Bobby Paul beat Jim Grabmire

5/14/69 Elon College, NC @ Elon College Gym
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Penny Banner vs Belle Starr
The Infernos vs Greg Peterson & Bob Griffin
Paul Jones vs Lee Henning

5/17/69 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee George Grant
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Lee Henning & Rock Hunter
Bob Griffin beat Jim Grabmire with a victory roll
Greg Peterson beat El Lobo with a victory roll

5/19/69 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Southern Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver & beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos on a 3rd fall dq
Penny Banner ddq Tammy Jones
Angelo Martinelli beat Pancho Valdez
Att: 3,100

5/20/69 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Harris on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Rip Hawk drew Nelson Royal
Swede Hanson beat Jesse James
Bob Griffin beat Jim Grabmire

5/21/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling beat Rock Hunter & El Lobo on a 3rd fall dq
Randy Curtis beat Ronnie Garvin via pin
Bobby Paul beat El Gaucho via pin

5/22/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Jones beat Hanson in 3rd fall
Randy Curtis & Bob Griffin beat Rock Hunter & Lee Henning
El Lobo beat Mike Shane
George Grant beat Jim Grabmire dq

5/24/69 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee George Grant
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling beat The Infernos on a 3rd fall dq
Greg Peterson beat Bobby Paul in 17:00
Randy Curtis drew Pancho Valdez

5/26/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal drew Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 45:00 no falls scored
Les Wolff beat Lee Henning
Little Bruiser beat Wee Willie Wilson
Greg Peterson beat Ronnie Garvin

5/27/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Fuzzy Cupid beat Cowboy Lang by default when Lang failed to show
Rock Hunter beat Randy Curtis

5/29/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Art Thomas beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Jesse James beat Ronnie Garvin
El Gaucho beat Bobby Paul
Randy Curtis beat Jim Grabmire

5/30/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Scott & Jesse James (sub Sandy Scott)
Jesse James beat Rock Hunter
Cowboy Lang beat Fuzzy Cupid

5/31/69 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Fuzzy Cupid vs Cowboy Lang
Les Wolff vs Ronnie Garvin



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 12th, 2009 10:48 pm
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/2/69 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris 2/3 60:00
Little Bruiser & Fuzzy Cupid vs Wee Willie Wilson & Cowboy Lang 2/3 45:00
Nelson Royal vs Jim Grabmire
Ronnie Garvin vs Jesse James

6/3/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal ddq Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 3rd fall
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Greg Peterson & Silento Rodriguez 2/3
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose
Jesse James beat Mike Shane

6/5/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
The Infernos beat Greg Peterson & Silento Rodriguez
Wee Willie Wilson beat Mighty Atom
Les Wolff beat Bob Griffin

6/6/69 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs The Infernos
Midget Match
Wee Willie Wilson & Cowboy Lang vs Little Bruiser & Fuzzy Cupid
Bobby Williams vs El Gaucho
Randy Curtis vs Silento Rodriguez

6/7/69 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Mr Wrestling & Sam Steamboat vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Les Wolff vs Greg Peterson
Silento Rodriguez vs El Gaucho
Johnny Heidman vs Jesse James

6/10/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling beat The Infernos on a 3rd fall dq
Koa Tiki beat El Lobo
Jesse James beat Bobby Paul

6/12/69 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Infernos 2/3
Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich dq
Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho
Paul Jones beat Bob Griffin
Les Wolff beat Pancho Valdez

6/13/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich drew George Scott & Sandy Scott
Bobby Red Cloud beat Randy Curtis
Koa Tiki beat Ron Charles

6/14/69 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling vs Rock Hunter & El Lobo
Johnny Heidman vs Ron Charles
Jesse James vs Bobby Paul

6/16/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Infernos beat Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff
Koa Tiki beat Pancho Valdez
Bob Griffin beat Bobby Paul

6/17/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Special Referee: Sandy Scott
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Art Thomas & George Scott beat Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman 2-0
Lars Anderson beat Ron Charles
Koa Tiki beat El Gaucho

6/19/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos dq
Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling beat Johnny Heidman & Tom Bradley 2-0
Randy Curtis beat Bobby Paul
Bob Griffin beat Ron Charles

6/20/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones & George Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson on a 3rd fall COR
Rock Hunter beat Randy Curtis
Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman
Koa Tiki beat Pancho Valdez

6/21/69 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Greg Peterson & Silento Rodriguez vs Johnny Heidman & Tom Bradley
Randy Curtis vs Jesse James
Bob Griffin vs Mike Shane

6/23/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
Koa Tiki beat Silento Rodriguez
Johnny Heidman beat Ron Charles
Tom Bradley beat Mike Shane

6/24/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott 2/3
George Scott drew Swede Hanson
Bob Griffin beat Silento Rodriguez
Bobby Red Cloud beat Tom Bradley

6/27/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Non Title Match
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Rock Hunter 2/3
No dq Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & George Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson on a 3rd fall COR
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Luther Lindsay & Greg Peterson 2/3
Sandy Scott beat Silento Rodriguez

6/28/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
The Infernos beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Randy Curtis beat Silento Rodriguez
Bob Griffin beat Tom Bradley



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed May 13th, 2009 01:28 am
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/30/69 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Great Malenko
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Infernos on a 3rd fall COR
Joe Scarpa & Art Thomas beat Rock Hunter & Hans Mortier
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Paul Jones beat Koa Tiki
Bobby Red Cloud beat Johnny Heidman
Att: 7,061

7/1/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
George Scott beat Pedro Valdez
Bob Griffin beat Bobby Paul
Greg Peterson beat Johnny Heidman

7/2/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bronko Lubich 2/3
The Infernos beat Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling 2/3
Aldo Bogni drew Paul Jones 20:00
Les Wolff & Randy Curtis beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez when Les pinned Pedro
Att: 1,600

7/4/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Johnny Heidman & Tom Bradley 2/3
Rock Hunter beat Greg Peterson
Jesse James beat Ron Charles

7/5/69 Florence, SC
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas vs Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
Penny Banner & Betty Boucher vs Tammy Jones & Donna Christantello
Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk
Paul Jones vs Swede Hanson

7/7/69 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Art Thomas vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Abe Jacobs vs El Gaucho
Les Wolff vs Johnny Heidman
Tom Bradley vs Bob Griffin

7/8/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Texas Death Match
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott after 11 falls
George Scott drew Skull Murphy
Brute Bernard beat Jesse James
Koa Tiki beat El Gaucho

7/10/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling & Paul Jones on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Greg Peterson
Randy Curtis beat Johnny Heidman
Tom Bradley beat Luther Lindsay

7/11/69 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez 2/3
Jesse James beat El Gaucho
Matti Suzuki beat El Lobo

7/14/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris beat Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling & Nelson Royal
Paul Jones beat Pedro Valdez
Pancho Valdez beat Ron Charles (sub Koa Tiki)
Angelo Martinelli drew Bob Griffin

7/15/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Sam Steamboat & Mr Wrestling
Pedro Valdez drew Randy Curtis
Les Wolff beat Pancho Valdez

7/17/69 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal ddq Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson in 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs drew Skull Murphy
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard dq
Toni Rose beat Betty Boucher

7/18/69 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Greg Peterson vs Johnny Heidman
Matti Suzuki vs Tom Bradley
Koa Tiki vs Phil Robley

7/21/69 Danville, VA @ Fairgrounds
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs
Plus three more bouts

7/22/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Harris
Brute Bernard vs Phil Robley
Skull Murphy vs Greg Peterson
Pedro Valdez vs Johnny Heidman

7/24/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs & Bobby Red Cloud beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez
Randy Curtis beat Tom Bradley
Phil Robley beat George Grant

7/25/69 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Pedro Valdez beat Phil Robley
Bob Griffin beat El Lobo
Matti Suzuki drew Pancho Valdez

7/26/69 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Bobby Red Cloud vs Johnny Heidman
George Grant vs Angelo Martinelli

7/28/69 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Texas Royal Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Art Thomas vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Bobby Red Cloud vs Phil Robley
Pancho Valdez vs Ron Charles
Greg Peterson vs Pedro Valdez

7/29/69 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
The Infernos drew Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Abe Jacobs beat Phil Robley
Jesse James beat Pedro Valdez

7/31/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Texas Royal Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Bob Griffin & Greg Peterson beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
Phil Robley beat Tom Bradley
Rock Hunter drew Johnny Heidman



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu May 14th, 2009 03:31 am
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/1/69 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Jesse James & Randy Curtis beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez 2/3
Matti Suzuki beat Sonny Fargo
Ron Charles beat El Lobo

8/2/69 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
The Infernos vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Bobby Red Cloud & Matti Suzuki vs Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez
Greg Peterson vs Tom Bradley
Jesse James vs Ron Charles

8/4/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Phil Robley beat Johnny Heidman
Randy Curtis beat Tom Bradley
El Lobo beat Tony Cortez (Randy Curtis?)

8/5/69 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal ddq Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson in 3rd fall
Les Wolff & Matti Suzuki beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a reverse decision dq
Mr Wrestling drew Ole Anderson
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Heidman

8/8/69 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Mr Wrestling 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat El Lobo
Les Wolff beat Tom Bradley
Greg Peterson beat Chico Cortez

8/9/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy dq
Mr Wrestling & Bobby Red Cloud beat Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman
Matti Suzuki beat Pancho Valdez
Greg Peterson drew Pedro Valdez

8/11/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Mr Wrestling beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter
Paul Jones beat Bob Griffin
Bobby Red Cloud beat Johnny Heidman

8/12/69 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
The Infernos beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal on a 3rd fall dq
Art Thomas & Les Wolff beat Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter
Bob Griffin drew Pancho Valdez
Greg Peterson beat El Lobo

8/14/69 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
Brute Bernard drew Les Wolff
Skull Murphy beat Randy Curtis
Johnny Heidman beat El Lobo

8/15/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson ddq Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & & Mr. Wrestling in 3rd fall
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy drew George Scott & Sandy Scott when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jesse James beat Pedro Valdez
Bob Griffin beat Pancho Valdez

8/18/68 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Art Thomas vs Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3 60:00
George Scott vs Tom Bradley
Sandy Scott vs El Lobo
Bobby Red Cloud vs Rock Hunter

8/19/69 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver vs The Infernos & JC Dykes
Mr Wrestling vs Phil Robley
Bobby Red Cloud vs Johnny Heidman
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Greg Peterson

8/22/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling when Ole pinned Mr Wrestling in the 3rd fall
Skull Murphy beat Bobby Red Cloud
Brute Bernard beat Jesse James
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Johnny Heidman

8/25/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Death Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich drew Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Les Wolff beat Pancho Valdez
Randy Curtis beat Pedro Valdez

8/26/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Art Thomas 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat The Infernos on a 3rd fall dq
Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser
Swede Hanson beat Bob Griffin

8/29/69 Richmond, VA @ Parker Field
Special Referee: Joe Louis
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy dq
Mr. Wrestling beat Rock Hunter
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser
att: 6,500

9/1/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Lars Anderson
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Greg Peterson beat Bobby Red Cloud
Bob Griffin beat Pedro Valdez
Randy Curtis beat Johnny Heidman

9/4/69 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
NWA champion Dory Funk Jr beat Rip Hawk 2/3
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat The Infernos 2/3
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Crusher & Benny Zeh (sub Mighty Atom)
Abe Jacobs drew Swede Hanson 20:00

9/5/69 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Mr Wrestling beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Matti Suzuki beat Phil Robley
Lee Henning drew Oni Wiki Wiki
Bobo Johnson vs Benny Zeh

9/8/69 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Battle of the Bullies
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris 2/3 60:00
Nelson Royal vs Johnny Heidman
Paul Jones vs Phil Robley
Bob Griffin vs Les Wolff

9/9/69 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No dq Match
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver 2/3
Mr Wrestling vs El Lobo
Phil Robley drew Bob Griffin
Lee Henning beat Randy Curtis

9/13/69 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Luther Lindsay vs Johnny Heidman
Les Wolff vs Jesse James
Greg Peterson vs Pancho Valdez

9/15/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Rock Hunter
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Valdez
Jesse James drew Greg Peterson

9/16/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Death Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones
Mr Wrestling beat Gene Anderson dq
Luther Lindsay beat Pancho Valdez

9/17/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 2nd fall dq
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas beat El Lobo & Lee Henning 2/3
Paul Jones beat Pedro Valdez via pin
Matti Suzuki beat Phil Robley via pin

9/19/69 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Phil Robley & El Lobo
Luther Lindsay vs Greg Peterson
Bobby Red Cloud vs Pancho Valdez

9/20/69 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Loser Leaves State Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Art Thomas vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Nelson Royal vs Rock Hunter
Luther Lindsay vs Phil Robley
Paul Jones vs Angelo Martinelli

9/22/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat Corsica Jean & Tom Bradley
Greg Peterson beat Johnny Heidman
Bobby Red Cloud drew Randy Curtis

9/23/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Donna Christian beat Kathy O’Day
Luther Lindsay beat El Lobo

9/25/69 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
No dq Match
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
1. Sandy Scott beat Murphy in 13:00 with an abdominal stretch
2. Bernard pinned George Scott in 9:00 after a series of body slams
3. Murphy pinned Sandy Scott after a series of body slams
Mr. Wrestling & Luther Lindsay beat The Infernos on a 3rd fall dq
1. One of the Infernos pinned Lindsey in 17:00 after a series of knee lifts
2. Lindsay pinned one of the Infernos in 14:00 after a series of head butts
3. The Infernos were dq'ed in 3:00
Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter via pin in 16:00 after a series of atomic drops
Paul Jones drew Bulldog Lee Henning 20:00
Bob Griffin beat Phil Robley via pin in 13:00 with a back roll and cradle

9/26/69 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff vs Phil Robley & Lee Henning
Tammy Jones vs Donna Christian
Johnny Heidman vs Jesse James

9/27/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Lobo & Tom Bradley
Randy Curtis vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

9/29/69 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs The Infernos 2/3 60:00
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Pedro Valdez & Pancho Valdez
Bob Griffin vs Tom Bradley
Bobby Red Cloud vs El Lobo

9/30/69 Raleigh NC @ Dorton Arena
The Infernos ddq Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson drew Abe Jacobs & Les Wolff
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Valdez
Pepe Gomez beat Pancho Valdez

10/3/69 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Special Referee: Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Pedro Valdez & Pancho Valdez
Luther Lindsay vs El Lobo
Randy Curtis vs Angelo Martinelli

10/4/69 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Walter Bruckner
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez
Tammy Jones (sub Jean Dorsey) beat Penny Banner
Luther Lindsay beat El Lobo

10/6/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning & Phil Robley
Les Wolff drew Mr Wrestling
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman

10/7/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay
Oni Wiki Wiki drew Lee Henning
Bob Griffin beat Phil Robley
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

10/8/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas beat Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy when Thomas beat Henning in the 3rd fall
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Bobby Red Cloud but refused the decision because Red Cloud was injured
Randy Curtis beat Pancho Valdez via pin

10/9/69 Elizabeth City, NC @ High School Gym
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs The Infernos
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Luther Lindsay vs Pancho Valdez
Pedro Valdez vs Angelo Martinelli

10/11/69 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs The Infernos
Randy Curtis vs Pancho Valdez
Bob Griffin vs Angelo Martinelli

10/13/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Infernos beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez
Bob Griffin beat Tom Bradley
Pedro Godoy beat Bobby Red Cloud

10/14/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay beat The Infernos & JC Dykes
George Scott beat Pedro Godoy
Randy Curtis beat El Lobo
Greg Peterson beat Pancho Valdez

10/17/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall COR
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley

10/18/69 Mount Airy, NC @ Reeves YMCA
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman
Luther Lindsay vs Pancho Valdez
Jesse James vs Pedro Valdez

10/20/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos
Mr Wrestling & Luther Lindsay beat Lee Henning & Phil Robley
Pedro Godoy beat Pepe Gomez
Jesse James beat Angelo Martinelli

10/22/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning & Phil Robley 2/3
Pedro Valdez beat Greg Peterson via pin
Bobby Red Cloud beat Johnny Heidman via pin

10/24/69 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Tom Bradley & Phil Robley
Pancho Valdez vs Luther Lindsay
Pedro Valdez vs Jesse James

10/25/69 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Walter Bruckner
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal when Murphy beat Royal in the 3rd fall
Art Thomas & Les Wolff beat Phil Robley & Lee Henning 2/3
Pedro Godoy beat Pepe Gomez
Johnny Heidman beat Bobby Red Cloud

10/27/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Royal Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman
Mr Wrestling beat Toby Bobo

10/29/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
The Infernos beat Les Wolff & Mr Wrestling 2/3
Referee Angelo Martinelli
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
Matti Suzuki drew Pedro Godoy 20:00
Bobby Red Cloud beat Randy Curtis via pin

10/30/69 Norfolk, Va @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk when Hawk could not answer the bell for the 10th fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos dq
Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez beat Greg Peterson & Bob Griffin
Luther Lindsay beat El Lobo

10/31/69 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Infernos vs Mr Wrestling & Bob Griffin
Luther Lindsay vs Pedro Godoy
Lee Henning vs Pepe Gomez

11/1/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Mr Wrestling beat The Infernos & JC Dykes
Rip Hawk drew Nelson Royal 20:00
Swede Hanson beat Jesse James
Paul Jones beat Bob Griffin

11/3/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Infernos beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Pedro Godoy & El Lobo
Tinker Todd beat Greg Peterson
Luther Lindsay beat Pepe Gomez

11/4/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Battle of the Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pedro Godoy & El Lobo 2/3
Les Wolff beat Pepe Gomez
Tinker Todd beat Jesse James

11/6/69 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Royal All Four Men In The Ring At The Same Time
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall COR
1. Bernard pinned Weaver in 14:00 after a series of head butts
2. Becker pinned Murphy in 9:00 after a back body drop
3. Bernard and Murphy retreated to the dressing room and were counted out of the ring at the 13:00 mark
Art Thomas & Mr Wrestling beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pedro Godoy & Phil Robley 2/3
Toni Rose beat Donna Christian
Matti Suzuki beat Pancho Valdez

11/7/69 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Red Cloud vs Phil Robley & Bulldog Lee Henning
El Lobo vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Matti Suzuki vs Greg Peterson

11/10/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay beat The Infernos & JC Dykes
Swede Hanson drew Les Wolff
Terry Garvin beat Bobby Red Cloud
Bobby Red Cloud beat Pancho Valdez

11/11/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Everything Goes Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman & Tinker Todd
Matti Suzuki beat Pedro Valdez
Pancho Valdez beat Randy Curtis

11/14/69 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Infernos beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver dq
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman & Tinker Todd
Mr Wrestling beat Terry Garvin
Bob Griffin beat Pepe Gomez

11/15/69 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
No dq Match, Luther Lindsay in Jones & Royal’s corner to counter manager JC Dykes
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs The Infernos
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Luther Lindsay vs Terry Garvin
Bobby Red Cloud vs El Lobo
Angelo Martinelli vs Tony Cortez

11/17/69 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas beat El Lobo & Pedro Godoy 2-0
Jesse James beat Tom Bradley
Bobby Red Cloud beat Pancho Valdez

11/19/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Referee Angelo Martinelli
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas & Mr Wrestling beat The Infernos & JC Dykes on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Nelson Royal beat Pedro Valdez via pin
Paul Jones drew Matti Suzuki
Pepe Gomez beat Johnny Heidman via pin

11/20/69 Danville, VA @ Armory
Referee Tom Bradley
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Mr Wrestling & Bob Griffin beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez 2/3
Randy Curtis beat Terry Garvin via pin in 15:28
Tinker Todd beat Pepe Gomez via pin in 12:03

11/21/69 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No dq Match
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions George Becker & Johnny Weaver no decision The Infernos when the referee was knocked out during the 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning & Phil Robley 2/3
Mr Wrestling beat Tom Bradley
Bob Griffin beat Pancho Valdez

11/22/69 Norfolk, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay beat The Infernos & JC Dykes
Bobby Red Cloud vs Pancho Valdez
Pedro Valdez vs Randy Curtis
Tinker Todd vs Tony Cortez

11/24/69 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay beat The Infernos & JC Dykes
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Pedro Valdez & Johnny Heidman
Tammy Jones beat Vivian Vachon
Jesse James beat Greg Peterson

11/28/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Texas Royal Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Hawk beat Murphy in the 3rd fall
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Pancho Valdez & Pedro Valdez
Pedro Godoy beat Bobby Red Cloud
Jesse James beat Greg Peterson
Matti Suzuki beat Terry Garvin

11/29/69 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas vs The Infernos
Paul Jones vs Pedro Valdez
Phil Robley & Tinker Todd vs Jesse James & Bobby Red Cloud
Pancho Valdez vs Pepe Gomez

12/1/69 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat Mr Wrestling & Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Les Wolff beat Pedro Valdez
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd drew Bob Griffin

12/2/69 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & vs The Infernos
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Billy Hines & Joe Turner
Les Wolff vs Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs Pepe Gomez

12/5/69 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos on a 3rd fall dq
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Joe Turner & Billy Hines
Les Wolff beat Johnny Heidman
El Lobo beat Pepe Gomez

12/6/69 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
No dq Match
The Infernos vs Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Phil Robley & Tinker Todd
Terry Garvin vs Bobby Red Cloud
El Lobo vs Pepe Gomez

12/8/69 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs The Infernos
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Billy Hines & Joe Turner
Abe Jacobs vs Pedro Godoy
Pedro Valdez vs Les Wolff

12/9/69 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pedro Godoy & Tinker Todd
Randy Curtis beat Johnny Heidman
Terry Garvin beat Billy Red Cloud via pin

12/10/69 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr Wrestling & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2-0
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal drew Lee Henning & Phil Robley when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pedro Godoy beat Johnny Heidman via pin
Tinker Todd beat Pepe Gomez via pin

12/13/69 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs
Randy Curtis vs Tom Bradley
Les Wolff vs Johnny Heidman
Pepe Gomez vs Pancho Valdez

12/13/69 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Terry Garvin & Tinker Todd
Pedro Valdez beat Bobby Red Cloud via pin
Paul Jones beat El Lobo



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu May 14th, 2009 10:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/5/70 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Masked Infernos beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Phil Robley
Peppy Gomez beat Pedro Godoy
Jesse James drew Tinker Todd 20:00

1/8/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
The Infernos beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Kurt Stroheim & Art Nelson drew George Scott & Sandy Scott
Pepe Gomez beat El Lobo
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman
Att: “small crowd”

1/9/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Sailor Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy COR
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Billy Hines beat El Lobo
Steve Rickard beat Joe Turner

1/10/70 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones 2/3
1. Hanson won 1st fall in 30:00 via pin after a neckbreaker
2. Royal won 2nd fall in 6:00 with a spinning arm lock
3. Hanson pinned Jones in 2:00
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin drew Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Ronnie Garvin won 1st fall in 37:00 with a hammer
2. Lindsay won 2nd fall in 5:00 after a series of head butts
3. The time limit expired before either team could score the deciding fall
Jesse James beat Pedro Valdez by submission with a stump puller in 11:00
Pedro Godoy beat Steve Rickard in 11:00 with a rolling head lock



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri May 22nd, 2009 06:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/3/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Bob Ramstead & Randy Curtis beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Weaver beat George Two Ton Harris
Paul Jones drew Matti Suzuki 20:00

6/4/70 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Non Title match
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Mr Wrestling
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
Paul Jones beat Pedro Godoy via pin
Tommy Seigler beat Pepe Gomez by submission with a Boston Crab

6/5/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich beat Mr Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson 2/3
1. Bernard & Lubich won 1st fall
2. Kentuckian & Mr Wrestling won 2nd fall
3. Bernard & Lubich won 3rd fall
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Paul Jones & Tinker Todd (sub Les Wolff)
Nikita Mulkovitch beat Pepe Gomez
Tinker Todd beat Bob Taylor

6/6/70 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Lumberjack Match
Masked Infernos & JC Dykes vs George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Les Wolff
Terry Kay & Bob Ramstead vs Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Paul Jones vs Johnny Heidman
Nikita Mulkovitch vs Angelo Martinelli

6/9/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs The Infernos
Paul Jones (sub Luther Lindsay) & Bob Ramstead beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
George Two Ton Harris beat Joe Furr
Paul Jones beat Tinker Todd

6/11/70 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones & Luther Lindsay vs The Infernos
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Angelo Martinelli vs Johnny Heidman
Tommy Seigler vs Tom Bradley

6/12/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Return Match, Special Referee: Paul Jones
Mr. Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Bronko Lubich
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Chris Markoff beat Joe Furr
Paul Jones beat Jim Grabmire
Jesse James beat Nikita Mulkovich

6/15/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Infernos & JC Dykes
Non Title
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki
Terry Kay beat George Two Ton Harris dq

6/17/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Falls Count Anywhere, Non Title Match
Mr. Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Joe Soto & Tinker Todd 2/3
Chris Markoff beat Nikita Mulkovich via pin
Tommy Seigler drew Angelo Martinelli 20:00

6/18/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Brute Bernard & Bronko Lubich beat Mr. Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson when Mr Wrestling could not continue and was unable to answer the bell for the 7th fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Paul Jones beat Chris Markoff dq
Nelson Royal beat Joe Soto

6/19/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall dq when Chris Markoff interfered
Chris Markoff beat Jesse James
Two Ton Harris beat Joe Soto
Pedro Godoy beat Pepe Gomez

6/20/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
Mr. Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich 2/3
1. Kentuckian & Mr Wrestling won 1st fall
2. Bernard & Lubich won 2nd fall
3. Kentuckian & Mr Wrestling won 3rd fall
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim dq
Chris Markoff beat Angelo Martinelli
Tommy Siegler beat Pepe Gomez

6/22/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Bronco Lubich ddq Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Joe Soto & George Two Ton Harris
Rock Hunter drew Bob Ramstead
Chris Markoff beat Pepe Gomez

6/23/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Infernos & JC Dykes 2/3
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano
George Two Ton Harris beat Tinker Todd
Rock Hunter beat Pedro Godoy

6/24/70 Asheville, NC
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Mr. Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson 2/3
1. Kentuckian won 1st fall
2. Hawk beat Mr Wrestling
3. Hanson pinned Mr Wrestling
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
Chris Markoff beat Jesse James via pin
George Two Ton Harris beat Pepe Gomez

6/25/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard & Bronko Lubich
Chris Markoff beat Pepe Gomez
Rock Hunter beat Nikita Mulkovich
Pedro Godoy beat Johnny Heidman

6/26/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Terry Kay
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Bobby Williams beat Joe Soto
Joe Soto beat Pepe Gomez

6/27/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Mr. Wrestling & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich 2/3
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Jesse James & Bob Ramstead 2/3
Paul Jones beat Pedro Godoy
Joe Soto beat Nikita Mulkovich

6/30/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson 2/3
Tommy Seigler & Terry Kay beat George Two Ton Harris & Rock Hunter dq
Cowboy Lang beat Little Crusher
Johnny Heidman beat Jesse James



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri May 22nd, 2009 06:53 pm
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Not sure where Paul Jones was for those five months in early 1970. Maybe injured. Maybe on a Japanese or Australian tour. Maybe in a territory I'm not familiar with.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri May 22nd, 2009 07:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/2/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall dq
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Randy Curtis beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim dq
Tom Bradley beat Pepe Gomez
Pedro Godoy beat Nikita Mulkovich
Johnny Heidman beat Tony Romano

7/3/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Non Title
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki beat Rock Hunter & Pedro Godoy
Bobby Williams beat Johnny Heidman
Luther Lindsay beat Tony Romano
Joe Soto beat Nikita Mulkovitch

7/4/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Art Nelson 2/3
1. Nelson won 1st fall
2. Funk Jr won 2nd fall
3. Funk Jr won 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich
George Two Ton Harris & Rock Hunter beat Luther Lindsay & Randy Curtis
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom via pin
Kurt Stroheim beat Tommy Seigler

7/6/70 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat The Infernos & JC Dykes dq
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Cowboy Lang beat Little Crusher
Tinker Todd beat Nikita Mulkovich

7/9/70 Danville, VA @ Fairgrounds
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson on a 3rd fall dq when Ole Anderson attempted to hit Paul Jones but hit referee Lucky Roberts instead
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson & Bob Ramstead beat Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich 2/3
1. Lubich pinned Ramstead in 10:49
2. The Kentuckian beat Lubich by submission with a Bear Hug
3. Ramstead pinned Lubich
George Two Ton Harris beat Joe Soto via pin in 9:51 after a big splash
Tony Romano beat Nikita Mulkovich by submission in 3:50

7/10/70 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Tiny Anderson & Bob Ramstead beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Cowboy Lang beat Little Crusher
Tinker Todd beat Nikita Mulkovich

7/11/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Infernos beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones on a 3rd fall dq
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin drew Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki
The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat George Two Ton Harris dq
Joe Soto beat Nikita Mulkovich

7/14/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones & Tiny Anderson beat The Infernos & JC Dykes dq when Dykes used a canteen as a weapon
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Joe Soto 2/3
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman via pin
El Gaucho beat Tony Romano

7/17/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat The Infernos & JC Dykes dq
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Godoy
Randy Curtis beat El Gaucho
Joe Soto beat Nikita Mulkovich

7/18/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat The Infernos
Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich beat Luther Lindsay & Randy Curtis
George Two Ton Harris beat Johnny Heidman via pin
El Gaucho beat Joe Soto

7/20/70 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson 2/3
1. Jones, Royal & Anderson won 1st fall
2. The Infernos & Dykes won 2nd fall
3. The Infernos & Dykes won 3rd fall
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Belle Starr beat Donna Christian
Tommy Seigler beat Johnny Heidman

7/23/70 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Penny Banner vs Belle Starr
George Two Ton Harris vs Matti Suzuki
Oni Wiki Wiki vs Tony Romano
Joe Soto vs Tommy Seigler

7/24/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson beat The Infernos & J .C.Dykes
Penny Banner beat Donna Christian
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho
Bob Ramsted beat Johnny Heidman

7/25/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones & The Kentuckian Tiny Anderson vs The Infernos & JC Dykes
Art Nelson vs Luther Lindsay
Kurt Stroheim vs El Gaucho
Nikita Mulkovich vs Tommy Seigler

7/29/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones ddq Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall when referee Tom Bradley was unable to keep up with the action
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto 2/3
Paula Johnson beat Donna Christian via pin
El Gaucho beat Nikita Mulkovich via pin

7/30/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones ddq Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Bob Ramstead beat Tinker Todd
George Two Ton Harris beat Johnny Heidman

7/31/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Randy Curtis beat Rock Hunter
Tinker Todd beat Tom Bradley



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat May 23rd, 2009 03:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/1/70 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim drew Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Nelson & Stroheim won 1st fall
2. Garvins won 2nd fall
3. The time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Belle Starr beat Tammy Jones
Luther Lindsay beat Tinker Todd via pin after a head butt
Note: Lindsay was billed as the US Negro Heavyweight Champion

8/3/70 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a reverse decision dq
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Pedro Godoy beat Tom Bradley
Nikita Mulkovich beat Johnny Heidman

8/4/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich ddq Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in 3rd fall
Rock Hunter & Swede Hanson beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2/3
1. Garvins won 1st fall
2. Hunter & Hanson won 2nd fall
3. Hunter & Hanson won 3rd fall
George Two Ton Harris beat Tony Romano
El Gaucho beat Joe Soto

8/7/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal ddq Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim beat Luther Lindsay & Randy Curtis
Joe Soto beat Tinker Todd
Tony Romano beat Nikita Mulkovich

8/8/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Luther Lindsay & Randy Curtis
George Two Ton Harris beat Sonny Fargo
Tony Romano drew Johnny Heidman

8/10/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
1. Andersons won 1st fall
2. Jones & Royal won 2nd fall
3. Jones & Royal won 3rd fall
Randy Curtis & Luther Lindsay beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim dq
Fabulous Moolah beat Donna Christian
Tinker Todd beat Nikita Mulkovich

8/11/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Texas Royal Match
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones 2/3
1. Markoff & Lubich won 1st fall
2. Royal & Jones won 2nd fall
3. Markoff & Lubich won 3rd fall
Randy Curtis & Luther Lindsay beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Fabulous Moolah beat Donna Christian
George Two Ton Harris beat Johnny Heidman

8/14/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Texas Royal Match, All 4 Men In The Ring At The Same Time
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Bobby Williams beat George Two Ton Harris dq
Johnny Heidman beat Joe Furr

8/15/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Oni Wiki Wiki in Jones and Royal’s corner to counter manager George Two Ton Harris
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal ddq Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich
Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano
George Two Ton Harris beat Tommy Seigler
Nikita Mulkovich beat Johnny Heidman

8/17/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 1-0 60:00
1. Jones & Royal won 1st fall
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall.
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Art Nelson & Kurt Von Stroheim 2/3
1. Nelson & Stroheim won 1st fall
2. Suzuki & Wiki Wiki won 2nd fall
3. Suzuki & Wiki Wiki won 3rd fall
Bob Ramstead beat Tinker Todd
Alex Medina beat Johnny Heidman

8/18/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver 1-0 60:00
1. Markoff & Lubich & Harris won 1st fall
2. The time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Luther Lindsay beat Tony Romano
El Gaucho beat Nikita Mulkovich
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Tinker Todd

8/21/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Bobby Williams beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Randy Curtis beat Johnny Heidman
Alex Medina drew Pedro Godoy
Tinker Todd beat Nikita Mulkovich

8/22/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Royal Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich dq when manager George Two Ton Harris interfered
Oni Wiki Wiki beat George Two Ton Harris
Matti Suzuki drew El Gaucho 20:00
Luther Lindsay beat Tom Bradley
Alex Medina beat Nikita Mulkovich

8/24/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
1. Andersons won 1st fall
2. Jones & Royal won 2nd fall
3. Andersons won 3rd fall
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Tommy Seigler beat Rock Hunter by default
Pedro Godoy beat Tony Romano

8/25/70 Raleigh, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris 2/3
1. Jones & Royal & Weaver won 1st fall
2. Markoff & Lubich & Harris won 2nd fall
3. Jones & Royal & Weaver won 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho
Terry Garvin beat Johnny Heidman
Ronnie Garvin beat Joe Soto

8/27/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Luther Lindsay & Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Randy Curtis beat Kurt Stroheim
Joe Soto beat Art Nelson
Tommy Seigler beat Nikita Mulkovich

8/28/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay beat The Infernos & J.C.Dykes
Randy Curtis beat Ronnie Garvin
Terry Garvin drew Alex Medina
Tony Romano beat Nikita Mulkovich

8/29/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Tammy Jones beat Belle Starr
Matti Suzuki beat Tinker Todd
Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Heidman

8/31/70 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos
Tommy Seigler & Bob Ramstead beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Cowboy Lang beat Little Crusher
Tinker Todd beat Nikita Mulkovich



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat May 23rd, 2009 08:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/1/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson ddq Nelson Royal & Paul Jones in 3rd fall
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin 2-0
Little Crusher beat Cowboy Lang
Bob Ramstead beat Tony Romano

9/3/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Jones pinned Hawk
2. Hanson beat Jones
3. Royal beat Hanson
Tinker Todd beat Alex Medina
El Gaucho beat Joe Soto
Bob Ramstead beat Randy Curtis
Note: The Ramstead over Curtis result might be a newspaper error. Ramstead & Curtis were scheduled to wrestle Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin. I have a feeling the listing should read Ramstead & Curtis beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin.

9/4/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Non-Title Match
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Art Nelson & Kurt Von Stroheim beat Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Randy Curtis beat Tinker Todd
Johnny Heidman beat Alex Medina

9/5/70 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones & Luther Lindsay vs Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki vs Johnny Heidman & Tinker Todd
Alex Medina vs Joe Soto
Tony Romano vs El Gaucho

9/7/70 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Rip Hawk 2-0
Atlantic Coast TagTeam Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson ddq Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
Tommy Siegler & Terry Kay beat Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter
Joe Soto beat Angelo Martinelli

9/8/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson won a $3,000 round robin tag team tournament over the team of Nelson Royal & Paul Jones and the team of Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Crusher
Randy Curtis beat Rock Hunter
Bob Ramstead beat Nikita Mulkovich

9/10/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Sandy Scott 2/3
1. Scott won 1st fall
2. Funk Jr won 2nd fall
3. Funk Jr won 3rd fall
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Jerry Brisco beat Ronnie Garvin
Rock Hunter beat Matti Suzuki
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom
Terry Garvin beat Oni Wiki Wiki

9/11/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Gene Anderson 2-0 23:00
1. Funk Jr pinned Gene Anderson
2. Funk Jr pinned Gene Anderson
Nelson Royal beat Ole Anderson
Toni Rose beat Fran Gravette
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Paul Jones beat Nikita Mulkovich
Joe Soto beat Johnny Heidman

9/12/70 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Toni Rose vs Fran Gravette
Terry Kay vs Nikita Mulkovich
Bob Ramstead vs Tinker Todd
Alex Medina vs El Gaucho
Pedro Godoy vs Johnny Heidman

9/14/70 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Non Title Texas Royal Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler beat Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho
Matti Suzuki beat Nikita Mulkovich
Alex Medina drew Johnny Heidman

9/15/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Terry Kay & Bob Ramstead beat El Gaucho & Pedro Godoy
Chris Tolos beat Alex Medina
Bob Brunell beat Joe Soto

9/16/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal drew The Infernos when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tommy Seigler & Alberto Torres beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim 2-0
Matti Suzuki beat Terry Garvin
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Johnny Heidman

9/17/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Non Title Texas Royal Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
1. Jones & Royal won 1st fall
2. Andersons won 2nd fall
3. Royal pinned Ole Anderson
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho
Art Nelson beat Bob Ramstead
Kurt Stroheim beat Bob Brunell

9/18/70 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich 2/3
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto
George Two Ton Harris beat Alex Medina
Terry Garvin beat Nikita Mulkovich

9/19/70 Salem, VA @ Salem-Roanoke Valley Civic Center
Non Title Texas Death Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler vs Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho
Belle Starr vs Tammy Jones
Bob Brunell vs Tony Romano

9/21/70 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Nelson Royal vs Ole Anderson
Amateur Rules, Special Referee: Leo Garibaldi
Paul Jones vs Gene Anderson
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler vs Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Chris Tolos vs Bob Brunell
Billy Spears vs Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli vs Joe Soto

9/22/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Submission Match, Two referees, No Time Limit
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson to win the Atlantic Coast Tag Title
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler
Chris Tolos beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Terry Garvin beat Johnny Heidman

9/24/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Nelson Royal beat Ole Anderson 2/3
Amateur Rules Match
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Luther Lindsay & Randy Curtis beat El Gaucho & Pedro Godoy
Alex Medina beat Nikita Mulkovich
Pancho Valdez beat Tom Bradley

9/25/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Texas Royal Match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Nelson Royal & Paul Jones 2/3 60:00
Chris Tolos vs Sandy Scott
Jerry Brisco vs Terry Garvin
Pancho Valdez vs Alex Medina
Bob Brunell vs Nikita Mulkovich

9/26/70 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones vs The Infernos
Al Torres & Tommy Seigler vs Pancho Valdez & Johnny Heidman
Luther Lindsay vs Tom Bradley
Bob Brunell vs Pedro Godoy
Alex Medina vs El Gaucho

9/28/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
1. Andersons won 1st fall
2. Jones & Royal won 2nd fall
3. Jones & Royal won 3rd fall
Randy Curtis & Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho & Pedro Godoy
Tony Romano beat Billy Spears
Bob Ramstead beat Nikita Mulkovich

9/29/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Texas Death Match
Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson when Gene could not answer the bell for the 4th fall
Strictly Scientific Match
Paul Jones beat Chris Tolos
Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich beat Luther Lindsay & Terry Kay
Jerry Brisco beat Joe Soto
Matti Suzuki beat Billy Spears

10/1/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos on a 3rd fall dq
1. The Infernos won 1st fall
2. Jones won 2nd fall
3. The Infernos were dq’ed
Jerry Brisco drew Chris Tolos
Randy Curtis beat Terry Garvin
Bob Brunell beat Joe Soto
Tony Romano beat Johnny Heidman

10/2/70 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs The Infernos
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler vs Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho
Pancho Valdez vs Alex Medina
Nikita Mulkovich beat Billy Spears

10/3/70 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Special Referee: Leo Garibaldi
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs The Infernos
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim vs Luther Lindsay & Randy Curtis
Pedro Valdez vs Alex Medina
Sonny Fargo vs Nikita Mulkovich

10/5/70 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Jones & Royal won 1st fall
2. Hawk & Hanson won 2nd fall
3. Jones & Royal won 3rd fall
Bob Ramstead & Matti Suzuki beat Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho 2/3
1. Godoy & Gaucho won 1st fall
2. Ramstead & Suzuki won 2nd fall
3. Ramstead & Suzuki won 3rd fall
Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Heidman
Billy Spears beat Nikita Mulkovich via pin

10/6/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Chris Tolos & Gene Anderson 2-0
Art Nelson & Kurt Von Stroheim beat Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler
Special Challenge Match
Chris Tolos beat Leo Garibaldi
Bulldog Lee Henning ddq Pedro Godoy
Matti Suzuki beat Nikita Mulkovich

10/8/70 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim when Jones pinned Stroheim after an airplane spin in the 3rd fall
Tommy Seigler & Alberto Torres dcor Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
Johnny Heidman beat Billy Spears
Bob Brunell beat Nikita Mulkovich

10/9/70 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal dq
Joe Soto & Tony Romano beat Matti Suzuki & Alex Medina
Bob Brunell beat Nikita Mulkovich
Tom Bradley beat Billy Spears
Alberto Torres beat Terry Garvin

10/10/70 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs The Infernos
Luther Lindsay vs JC Dykes
Bob Brunell & Alex Medina vs Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho
Billy Spears vs Nikita Mulkovich
Joe Soto vs Johnny Heidman

10/12/70 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
The Infernos beat Alberto Torres & El Gaucho (sub Tommy Seigler)
Pedro Godoy beat Billy Spears
El Gaucho beat Nikita Mulkovich

10/13/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim 2/3
1. Nelson & Stroheim won 1st fall
2. Jones & Royal won 2nd fall
3. Jones & Royal won 3rd fall
Chris Tolos & Gene Anderson ddq Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Bob Brunell
Johnny Heidman beat Randy Curtis

10/14/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich on a 3rd fall dq when manager George Two Ton Harris interfered
Terry Kay & Matti Suzuki beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim 1-0 45:00
1. Kay & Suzuki won 1st fall
2. The 45 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Gene Anderson beat Tony Romano via pin
Joe Soto beat Nikita Mulkovich via pin

10/16/70 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos 2/3
Alberto Torres & Randy Curtis beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Bob Brunell
Johnny Heidman beat Pedro Valdez
Terry Garvin beat Tom Bradley

10/19/70 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 1-0 60:00
1. Markoff & Lubich won 1st fall
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall.
Tony Romano & Joe Soto beat Terry Garvin & Bulldog Lee Henning
Non Title Match
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Matti Suzuki via pin
Bob Ramstead beat Nikita Mulkovich

10/22/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos 2/3
1. Anderson & Tolos won 1st fall
2. Jones & Royal won 2nd fall
3. Jones & Royal won 3rd fall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho 2-0
Bob Brunell beat Johnny Heidman via pin
Pancho Valdez beat George Grant

10/23/70 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Texas Death Match
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim beat Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler
Alex Medina beat Terry Garvin via pin
Nikita Mulkovich beat Billy Spears

10/24/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Bob Ramstead & Alex Medina beat Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho
Bob Brunell beat Terry Garvin
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Sonny Fargo

10/26/70 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Paul Jones vs Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich
Tommy Siegler & Matti Suzuki vs Tony Romano & Joe Soto
George Grant vs Johnny Heidman
Tom Bradley vs Alex Medina

10/27/70 Raleigh, BC @ Dorton Arena
Texas Royal Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Chris Tolos & Gene Anderson 2/3
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim ddq Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott
Alex Medina beat Pancho Valdez
Bob Ramstead beat Tony Romano

10/28/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal ddq Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim beat Bob Ramstead & Terry Kay 1-0 45:00
1. Nelson & Stroheim won 1st fall
2. The 45 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Swede Hanson beat Bob Brunell via pin
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Johnny Heidman via pin

10/30/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Randy Curtis
Matti Suzuki beat Pancho Valdez
Bob Ramsted beat Alex Medina

10/31/70 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match, 3/5 falls
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim beat Matti Suzuki & Bob Ramstead
Bob Brunell beat Pancho Valdez
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley

11/2/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Lumberjack Match
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk 2/3
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Sandy Scott COR
Chris Tolos & Gene Anderson beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Argentina Apollo beat Pedro Godoy
Swede Hanson beat El Gaucho
Tony Romano beat Bob Brunell

11/3/70 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Chris Tolos & Gene Anderson & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
El Gaucho drew Matti Suzuki
Joe Soto beat Bob Burns
Pedro Godoy beat Alex Medina
George Grant beat Nikita Mulkovich

11/4/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No dq Match
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos 2-0
Alberto Torres beat El Gaucho via pin in the final minute of the match
Tommy Seigler beat Joe Soto via pin
George Grant beat Bulldog Lee Henning dq
Bob Ramstead drew Pedro Godoy 20:00

11/5/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Bob Ramstead & Alex Medina vs Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho
Joe Soto vs Pancho Valdez
Bob Burns vs Johnny Heidman

11/7/70 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Paul Jones vs Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
Matti Suzuki & Alex Medina vs Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Sonny Fargo vs Nikita Mulkovich
Tom Bradley vs George Grant

11/9/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Missouri Mauler on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Chris Tolos & Gene Anderson
Argentina Apollo beat Joe Soto
Bulldog Lee Henning drew Matti Suzuki

11/10/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler beat Bulldog Lee Henning & El Gaucho 2/3
Bob Ramstead beat Alex Medina
Matti Suzuki beat Nikita Mulkovich

11/11/70 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Referee Angelo Martinelli
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Kurt Stroheim drew Terry Kay 20:00
Pancho Valdez beat Alex Medina via pin
Matti Suzuki beat George Grant via pin
Tony Romano beat Bob Burns

11/13/70 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler vs Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho
Pancho Valdez vs Bob Brunell
Johnny Heidman vs George Grant

11/14/70 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Tom Bradley
Luther Lindsay & Argentina Apollo beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Jones & Bob Ramstead drew Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tammy Jones beat Belle Starr with a Victory Roll
Bob Brunell beat Pancho Valdez

11/16/70 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich & George Two Ton Harris beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Terry Kay
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
Bobby Kay beat Bob Burns
Bob Brunell beat Johnny Heidman

11/17/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Special Referee: Johnny Weaver
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Bobby Kay & Johnny Weaver beat Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy
Tony Romano beat Pancho Valdez
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

11/20/70 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Argentina Apollo beat Pancho Valdez
Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho beat Matti Suzuki & Alex Medina
Joe Soto beat Bob Brunell

11/21/70 Roanoke, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No Time Limit
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Paul Jones vs Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
Alberto Torres & Tommy Siegler vs El Gaucho & Pedro Godoy
Alex Medina vs Pedro Valdez
George Grant vs Johnny Heidman

11/23/70 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Bronco Lubich & George Two Ton Harris (sub Chris Markoff)
Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim beat Luther Lindsay & Bob Ramstead
Tommy Siegler beat Pancho Valdez
Matti Suzuki beat Nikita Mulkovich
Bobby Kay beat Johnny Heidman
Bob Brunell beat Tony Romano

11/24/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Nelson Royal & Paul Jones vs Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Bulldog Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy vs Luther Lindsay & Bob Ramstead
Alex Medina vs El Gaucho
George Grant vs Bob Burns

11/26/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Paul Jones vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos vs El Gaucho & Pedro Godoy
Bulldog Lee Henning vs Alberto Torres
Johnny Heidman vs Tony Romano
Bob Brunell vs Nikita Mulkovich

11/27/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Luther Lindsay vs El Gaucho
Bob Brunell vs Pedro Godoy
Matti Suzuki vs Nikita Mulkovich
Alex Medina vs Bobby Burns

11/30/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Non Title Handicap Match, Mauler must pin both men
Missouri Mauler beat Sandy Scott then Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal dcor Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 3rd fall
Argentina Apollo beat Pancho Valdez
Alberto Torres beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Bob Ramstead beat Johnny Heidman

12/1/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Bulldog Lee Henning
Alberto Torres vs Pedro Godoy
Tommy Seigler vs Nikita Mulkovich
El Gaucho vs George Grant

12/3/70 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Alberto Torres 2/3
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
Abe Jacobs beat Pancho Valdez
Tommy Seigler beat Tony Romano
Johnny Heidman drew Bob Burns

12/4/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich
Matti Suzuki vs El Gaucho
Lee Henning vs Tommy Seigler
Alex Medina vs Pedro Godoy
Johnny Heidman vs George Grant

12/5/70 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
Bob Ramstead & Luther Lindsay vs Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho
Nikita Mulkovich vs Bob Brunell
Bobby Burns vs Tom Bradley

12/7/70 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Jones & Royal won 1st fall
2. Hawk & Hanson won 2nd fall
3. Jones & Royal won 3rd fall
Jerry Brisco beat Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler dq
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler beat El Gaucho & Pedro Godoy
Sandy Scott beat Bob Ramstead
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Soto

12/8/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler vs Pedro Godoy & Bulldog Lee Henning
Art Nelson vs Sandy Scott
Tony Romano vs Alex Medina

12/9/70 Raleigh TV
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones to win the Atlantic Coast Tag Team Title

12/10/70 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Art Nelson won a 16 man Battle Royal
George Two Ton Harris beat Johnny Weaver dq
Luther Lindsay & George Becker beat Bronco Lubich & Art Nelson
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Chris Tolos & Gene Anderson
Kurt Stroheim beat Bobby Kay
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Bob Brunell
Bob Ramstead beat Pancho Valdez
Matti Suzuki beat Nikita Mulkovich
att: 3,106

12/11/70 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Texas Royal Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs vs El Gaucho
Pedro Godoy vs Bob Brunell
Tom Bradley vs George Grant
Bob Burns vs Nikita Mulkovich

12/12/70 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Bronco Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Abe Jacobs & Matti Suzuki vs Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Johnny Heidman vs George Grant
Tom Bradley vs Alex Medina

12/14/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Bobby Kay beat Bronco Lubich & Art Nelson & George Two Ton Harris
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Bulldog Lee Henning & El Gaucho
Dr X beat Bob Ramstead
Abe Jacobs vs Pedro Godoy

12/15/70 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos dq when Anderson & Tolos hit the referee
Tommy Seigler & Alberto Torres beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Kurt Stroheim
Pancho Valdez beat Bobby Burns
Johnny Heidman beat George Grant

12/17/70 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos 2/3
1. Tolos pinned Jones in 11:48
2. Royal won 2nd fall via pin after an airplane spin
3. Royal pinned Tolos in 2:08
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim dq
Matti Suzuki (sub Alex Medina) beat Joe Soto via pin in 7:20
George Grant beat Pedro Valdez via pin in 16:31

12/19/70 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Chris Markoff & George Two Ton Harris
Bobby Kay & Luther Lindsay vs Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho
Dr X vs Alex Medina
Bob Burns vs Pedro Valdez

12/25/70 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Bobo Johnson & Billy Colt beat Little Bruiser & Bob Broom
Luther Lindsay drew Gene Anderson
Tommy Seigler beat Joe Soto
Alberto Torres vs Tony Romano
Jesse James vs Pancho Valdez
George Grant vs Bulldog Lee Henning

12/26/70 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler vs Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Dr X vs George Grant
Pancho Valdez vs Matti Suzuki
Sonny Fargo vs ?

12/28/70 Anderson, SC @ City Auditorium
Referee Sam Roberts
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs ddq Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich & George Two Ton Harris
Gene Anderson drew Bobby Kay 20:00
Sandy Parker beat Toni Rose
Tommy Seigler beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Dr X beat Jesse James



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat May 23rd, 2009 11:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 1-0 60:00
1. Jones & Royal won 1st fall
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Jesse James & Matti Suzuki beat El Gaucho & Pedro Godoy
Dr X beat Bob Burns
Johnny Heidman beat Alex Medina

1/2/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Toni Rose vs Sandy Parker
Billy Colt vs Bob Broom
Matti Suzuki vs Bulldog Lee Henning
Johnny Heidman vs Bob Burns

1/4/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones & Abe Jacobs beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris when Royal beat Lubich in the 3rd fall
Terry Kay & Bobby Kay drew Masked Marvels 45:00
Alberto Torres beat Gene Anderson
Tommy Seigler beat Chris Tolos

1/5/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Bobby Kay beat Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich & George Two Ton Harris 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Matti Suzuki beat Pancho Valdez
Dr. X beat Jesse James
Tony Romano beat Pedro Godoy

1/7/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Johnny Weaver & Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich & George Two Ton Harris 2/3
1. Bobby Kay beat Markoff
2. Lubich beat Weaver
3. Weaver beat Harris
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Gene Anderson beat Matti Suzuki
Chris Tolos beat Tony Romano

1/8/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 2nd fall dq
1. Jones & Royal won 1st fall
2. Hawk was deliberately dq’ed
Masked Marvels beat Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler 2/3
1. Marvels won 1st fall
2. Torres & Seigler won 2nd fall
3. Marvels won 3rd fall
Bulldog Lee Henning beat George Grant
Bobby Kay beat Tony Romano
Luther Lindsey beat Joe Turner

1/9/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson drew Paul Jones & Nelson Royal when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Hanson pinned Jones in 13:00
2. Royal pinned Hanson in 12:00
3. The time limit expired before either team could score the winning fall
Alberto Torres beat Dr X COR
Tommy Seigler beat Pancho Valdez by submission with a Boston Crab in 10:00
Jesse James beat Joe Turner with a stump puller in 11:00
El Gaucho drew Matti Suzuki

1/11/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler beat Masked Marvels
Abe Jacobs beat El Gaucho
Matti Suzuki beat Pedro Godoy
Joe Turner beat Tom Bradley

1/12/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2-0
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsey beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Brute Bernard beat Bob Brunell
Johnny Heidman beat Alex Medina
Pancho Valdez beat Bob Burns

1/14/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos beat Jesse James & Bob Brunell
Alberto Torres beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Johnny Heidman beat George Grant
Alex Medina beat Joe Soto

1/15/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos beat Luther Lindsey & Abe Jacobs
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman beat George Grant

1/16/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 90:00
Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos vs Luther Lindsey & Matti Suzuki
Dr X vs Jesse James
Alex Medina vs Joe Soto
George Grant vs Joe Turner

1/18/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Masked Marvels beat Luther Lindsey & Matti Suzuki
Argentina Apollo beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Gene Anderson beat Alex Medina
Chris Tolos beat Jesse James

1/19/71 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Masked Marvels 2/3
1. Marvels won 1st fall
2. Jones & Royal won 2nd fall
3. Jones & Royal won 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsey beat El Gsucho & Pancho Valdez
Brute Bernard beat George Grant
Kurt Stroheim drew Bobby Kay
Dr. X beat Bob Burns

1/20/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos 2/3
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat El Gaucho & Joe Turner 2/3
Pedro Godoy beat George Grant via pin
Bob Brunell beat Nikita Mulkovich via pin

1/21/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Missouri Mauler & Dr X (sub Brute Bernard) beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Argentina Apollo beat Chris Tolos
Masked Marvels beat Abe Jacobs & Matti Suzuki
Tommy Seigler beat Tom Bradley via pin
El Gaucho beat Angelo Martinelli

1/22/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 1-0 60:00
1. Royal beat Hawk
2. The 60 minute time expired before either team could score another fall
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim 2/3
Dr X beat Jesse James
Alberto Torres beat Johnny Heidman
Pedro Godoy beat Tony Romano

1/23/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Paul Jones
Masked Marvels vs Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Joe Soto vs Luther Lindsay
Pedro Valdez vs Johnny Heidman
El Gaucho vs Jesse James

1/25/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Masked Marvels beat Bobby & Terry Kay
Alberto Torres beat Johnny Heidman
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Soto

1/26/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 1-0 60:00
1. Jones & Royal won 1st fall
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsey beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Jesse James beat Joe Soto
Bulldog Lee Henning beat George Grant
Tony Romano beat Nikita Mulkovich

1/27/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones 2/3
Brute Bernard beat Terry Kay via pin
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Pancho Valdez
Johnny Heidman beat Bob Burns via pin
Joe Turner dcor Nikita Mulkovich

1/28/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
No dq Match
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 1-0 60:00
1. Hawk pinned Jones
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim dq
Terry Kay beat Dr X
Brute Bernard beat Bob Brunell
Bobby Kay beat Joe Turner

1/29/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Masked Marvels on a 3rd fall dq
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Bobby & Terry Kay when Rip Hawk beat Bobby Kay in the 3rd fall
Sandy Scott beat El Gaucho
Jerry Brisco beat Pedro Godoy
Luther Lindsey beat Nikita Mulkovich

1/30/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Paul Jones
Brute Bernard vs Bob Burns
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay vs Johnny Heidman & Tom Bradley
Luther Lindsay vs Jesse James
Joe Soto vs Pedro Valdez



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun May 24th, 2009 05:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/1/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Masked Marvels
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
Pancho Valdez vs Joe Turco
Tony Romano vs Nikita Mulkovich

2/3/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Dr X 2/3
Bobby Kay beat Joe Turner via pin
Jesse James beat Nikita Mulkovich via pin

2/4/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler dq
Gene Anderson & Tony Romano (sub Chris Tolos) beat Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler
Sandy Scott beat Dr X
Jerry Brisco beat Joe Soto

2/5/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
1. Jones won 1st fall in 16:00
2. Hanson won 2nd fall in 17:00
3. Hawk won 3rd fall in 7:00
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jerry Brisco 2/3
1. Brisco won 1st fall
2. Funk Jr won 2nd fall
3. Funk Jr won 3rd fall
Masked Marvels beat Luther Lindsay & Angelo Martinelli 2/3
1. Lindsay & Martinelli won 1st fall
2. Marvels won 2nd fall
3. Marvels won 3rd fall
Johnny Heidman beat George Grant
Joe Soto beat Sandy Scott

2/6/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Bulldog Lee Henning & Joe Soto vs Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler
Matti Suzuki vs Tony Romano
Johnny Heidman vs Bob Brunell
Alex Medina vs George Grant

2/8/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Royal Match
Masked Marvels beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Soto
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman

2/9/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Special Referee: Sandy Scott
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Jesse James & Bobby Kay beat El Gaucho (sub Chris Tolos) & Gene Anderson
Joe Turner beat Pancho Valdez
Johnny Heidman beat Bob Burns

2/10/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dcor Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in 3rd fall
Alberto Torres beat Kurt Stroheim dq
El Gaucho beat Alex Medina via pin
Pedro Godoy beat Johnny Heidman via pin
Tony Romano beat Pancho Valdez via pin

2/11/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs Masked Marvels
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
Tony Romano vs Luther Lindsay
Johnny Heidman vs Joe Turner

2/13/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Masked Marvels on a 3rd fall COR
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Pedro Godoy
Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe Soto

2/15/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Masked Marvels
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Pancho Valdez & Tony Romano
Joe Turner beat Alex Medina
Johnny Heidman beat George Grant

2/16/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 1-0
1. Jones & Royal won 1st fall
2. The Time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler beat Pedro Godoy & El Gaucho
Pancho Valdez beat Bob Burns
Matti Suzuki beat Bulldog Lee Henning

2/17/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Referee George Grant
Argentina Apollo dcor Brute Bernard in 3rd fall
1. Bernard pinned Apollo after a series of bodyslams
2. Apollo beat Bernard
3. Referee George Grant counted both men out of the ring
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Stroheim & El Gaucho when Jones pinned Gaucho in the 3rd fall
Bobby Kay beat Pedro Godoy via pin
Tony Romano beat Bob Burns via pin

2/18/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Bulldog Lee Henning & El Gaucho 2/3
Matti Suzuki beat Pancho Valdez
Johnny Heidman beat Alex Medina

2/19/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal ddq Masked Marvels
Luther Lindsay & Jesse James beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Bob Brunell beat Joe Turner
Johnny Heidman beat Bob Burns

2/22/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver dq when Weaver refused to release his sleeper hold
Art Nelson & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 1-0 45:00
1. Nelson & Anderson won 1st fall
2. The 45 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
George Becker beat Brute Bernard dq
Bobby Kay beat Tony Romano
Bob Brunell beat Pancho Valdez

2/23/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Masked Marvels dq
Sandy Scott beat Kurt Stroheim
Jesse James beat Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman beat Alex Medina
Matti Suzuki beat Tony Romano

2/26/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Masked Marvels
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams beat Bulldog Lee Henning & El Gaucho
Bob Brunell drew Jesse James
Pancho Valdez beat Alex Medina



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 25th, 2009 02:41 am
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/1/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver 2/3
1. Mauler won 1st fall
2. Weaver won 2nd fall
3. Mauler won 3rd fall
Texas Royal Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Art Nelson & Gene Anderson 2/3
1. Anderson & Nelson won 1st fall
2. Jones & Royal won 2nd fall
3. Jones & Royal won 3rd fall
George Becker beat Rip Hawk dq
Swede Hanson beat Bob Brunell
Brute Bernard beat Tommy Seigler

3/2/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott vs Masked Marvels
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Kurt Stroheim & Bulldog Lee Henning
Luther Lindsay vs Pedro Godoy
El Gaucho vs Alex Medina

3/3/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Card canceled due to snow
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Masked Marvels
Bobby Kay vs Brute Bernard
Matti Suzuki vs Johnny Heidman
Jesse James vs Bob Burns
Pancho Valdez vs Alex Medina

3/6/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
El Gaucho vs Luther Lindsay
Bob Brunell vs Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman vs Alex Medina
George Grant vs Tom Bradley

3/8/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler 2/3
1. Bernard & Mauler won 1st fall
2. Becker & Weaver won 2nd fall
3. Becker & Weaver won 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Luther Lindsay beat Pedro Godoy
Alberto Torres beat Bill Bowman

3/9/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3 53:00
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki & Jesse James
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman beat Alex Medina
Note: Hawk & Hanson introduced their new manager Playboy Gary Hart.

3/11/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall COR
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Jesse James beat Tony Romano
Alex Medina beat Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman beat George Grant

3/12/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Masked Marvels beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott 2/3
1. Brisco & Scott won 1st fall
2. Marvels won 2nd fall
3. Marvels won 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Kurt Stroheim when Jones beat Henning in the 3rd fall
Jesse James beat Pancho Valdez
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Soto

3/13/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Masked Marvels vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler vs Kurt Stroheim & Johnny Heidman
Pedro Godoy vs Matti Suzuki
Pancho Valdez vs Bob Burns

3/15/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Hawk & Hanson won 1st fall
2. Becker & Weaver won 2nd fall
3. Becker & Weaver won 3rd fall
Art Nelson drew Paul Jones 20:00
Bobby Kay & Luther Lindsay beat Kurt Stroheim & Bulldog Lee Henning
Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman
Note: Newspaper reported Atlantic Coast Tag Title change but Hawk & Hanson are still billed as tag champs on subsequent cards.

3/16/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Masked Marvels on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Kurt Stroheim
Tommy Seigler drew Gene Anderson
Alberto Torres beat Pancho Valdez

3/19/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler vs Argentina Apollo
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Brute Bernard vs Abe Jacobs
Luther Lindsay vs Tony Romano
Bob Brunell vs Alex Medina

3/23/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Texas Royal Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Royal pinned Hanson in the 3rd fall
Bobby Kay & Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Pedro Godoy beat Bob Brunell via pin
Johnny Heidman beat Bob Burns

3/24/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal drew Masked Marvels when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Brute Bernard beat Bobby Kay
Jerry Brisco beat Kurt Stroheim dq
Tommy Seigler beat Bill Bowman
El Gaucho beat Alex Medina via pin

3/25/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Masked Marvels beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 1-0 60:00
1. Marvels won 1st fall
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Kurt Stroheim beat Alberto Torres
Bob Brunell beat El Gaucho
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Turner
Johnny Heidman beat Pedro Godoy

3/30/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Marvels beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Kurt Stroheim & Tony Romano beat Alberto Torres & Tommy Seigler 2/3
El Gaucho beat Alex Medina
Jesse James beat Pedro Godoy



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon May 25th, 2009 03:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/1/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson drew Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 0-0 60:00 no falls scored
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Soto
El Gaucho beat Alex Medina
Tom Bradley beat Tony Romano
Bob Brunell (sub Pancho Valdez) beat Johnny Heidman via pin
Note: Valdez reportedly was called back home and missed the match as a result.

4/2/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No Time Limit
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams vs Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Abe Jacobs vs Bulldog Lee Henning
Bob Burns vs Tony Romano

4/3/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
Joe Soto vs Bobby Williams
El Gaucho vs Bob Brunell
Tom Bradley vs Alex Medina

4/5/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall dq
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Jim Grabmire
El Gaucho beat Nick Russo
Tommy Seigler beat Johnny Heidman

4/7/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Tag Team Tournament
1st Round
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Bob Brunell & Alex Medina
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pedro Godoy & Bulldog Lee Henning
Abe Jacobs & Matti Suzuki beat Masked Marvels
Semifinals
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs & Matti Suzuki
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal bye
Finals
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson

4/8/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Masked Marvels 2/3
Jesse James & Matti Suzuki drew Joe Turner & Bulldog Lee Henning 45:00
Bob Brunell beat Pedro Godoy via pin
Bill Bowman beat Bob Burns via pin

4/12/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal won 3 Team Round Robin Main Event. 1st team to win 3 falls.
Other 2 teams were Masked Marvels and Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
Argentina Apollo beat Kurt Stroheim
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Bowman
Matti Suzuki beat El Gaucho
Bob Brunell beat Pedro Godoy

4/13/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard COR
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Art Nelson & Gene Anderson
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Alex Medina
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Soto
Bill Bowman beat Pedro Godoy

4/15/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal drew Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Bobby Kay beat Joe Turner
Bobby Williams beat Nick Russo
Att: “capacity crowd”

4/19/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Masked Marvels
Tommy Seigler beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Joe Furr beat Tony Romano
Jim Grabmire beat Joe Soto
Jesse James drew El Gaucho

4/22/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson drew Nelson Royal & Paul Jones when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs
George Becker beat Kurt Stroheim
Brute Bernard beat Bobby Kay
Tommy Seigler beat Pedro Godoy

4/24/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Masked Marvels
Matti Suzuki & Jesse James vs Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Bobby Williams vs Alex Medina
Bob Brunell vs El Gaucho

4/26/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
1. Bernard & Mauler won 1st fall
2. Jones & Royal won 2nd fall
3. Bernard & Mauler won 3rd fall
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Argentina Apollo beat El Gaucho
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman
Rock Hunter beat Alex Medina

4/27/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Bobby Kay beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart after 11 falls
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Bulldog Lee Henning & Jim Grabmire
Luther Lindsay beat Tony Romano
Johnny Heidman beat Alex Medina

4/29/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Lumberjack Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Bobby Kay when Hanson beat Weaver in the 3rd fall
Nelson Royal drew Gene Anderson
Paul Jones beat Rock Hunter
Art Nelson beat Angelo Martinelli

4/30/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs George Becker & Johnny Weaver 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Gene Anderson & Art Nelson 2/3
Bobby Kay vs Rock Hunter
Pedro Godoy vs Angelo Martinelli



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 25th, 2009 04:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
47th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/3/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart 2/3
1. Becker & Weaver & Jones won 1st fall
2. Hawk & Hanson & Hart won 2nd fall
3. Becker & Weaver & Jones won 3rd fall
Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard dq
Gene Anderson beat Jim Dillon
Pampero Firpo beat Matti Suzuki
Rock Hunter drew Bobby Williams

5/4/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Masked Marvels
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jesse James & Matti Suzuki
Argentina Apollo beat El Gaucho
Jim Dillon drew Joe Turner

5/5/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Argentina Apollo beat Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler on a 2nd fall dq
1. Apollo won 1st fall
2. Mauler was dq’ed for throwing the referee into Apollo
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson when Royal beat Anderson in the 3rd fall
Sandy Scott drew Rock Hunter 20:00
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo via pin

5/6/71 Norfolk, VA @ Norfolk Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Masked Marvels
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Jesse James & Matti Suzuki
Pampero Firpo beat Jim Dillon
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman

5/8/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Masked Marvels on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs Matti Suzuki & Tommy Seigler
Sonny Fargo vs Tom Bradley
Johnny Heidman vs Nick Russo

5/10/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Masked Marvels
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Tommy Seigler beat Bill Bowman
Butch Jackson drew Joe Turner

5/11/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Masked Marvels ddq Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in 3rd fall
Bobby Williams & Luther Lindsay beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Brute Bernard beat Matti Suzuki
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo

5/12/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq when manager Gary Hart interfered
Matti Suzuki drew Rock Hunter
Jim Dillon beat El Gaucho via pin
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire
Jesse James beat Butch Jackson via pin

5/13/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal ddq Masked Marvels in 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay & Jesse James beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Jim Dillon drew El Gaucho
Johnny Heidman beat Butch Jackson

5/15/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Masked Marvels
Jim Grabmire & Bulldog Lee Henning vs Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Luther Lindsay vs Johnny Heidman
Jesse James vs Tom Bradley

5/17/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Masked Marvels
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki & Jesse James
Jim Grabmire beat Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo

5/18/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Texas Royal Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Masked Marvels 2/3
1. Jones & Royal won 1st fall
2. Marvels won 2nd fall
3. Jones & Royal won 3rd fall
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Joe Furr & Jim Dillon
Les Thatcher beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Luther Lindsay beat Jim Grabmire

5/19/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Masked Marvels beat Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott 2/3
Nelson Royal drew Gene Anderson 20:00
Paul Jones beat Joe Turner via pin
Rock Hunter beat Bill Bowman
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman

5/21/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Masked Marvels
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs Luther Lindsay & Jesse James
Danny Miller vs Joe Turner
Bill Bowman vs Nick Russo

5/24/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
1. Jones & Royal won 1st fall
2. Bernard & Mauler won 2nd fall
3. Bernard & Mauler won 3rd fall
Belle Starr beat Tammy Jones
Danny Miller beat Bulldog Lee Henning
Matti Suzuki beat Bill Bowman
El Gaucho drew Jesse James

5/25/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Masked Marvels
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Tommy Seigler vs El Gaucho
Johnny Heidman vs Nick Russo

5/26/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Masked Marvels on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman (sub Art Nelson)
Bob Griffin beat Butch Jackson
Bulldog Lee Henning beat Nick Russo

5/28/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Masked Marvels on a reverse decision dq
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Les Thatcher beat Butch Jackson
Bob Griffin beat Jim Grabmire

5/31/71 Danville, VA @ City Armory
No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
1. Bernard pinned Jones in 10:39
2. Royal pinned Mauler in 3:25
3. Bernard pinned Royal
Koa Tiki beat El Gaucho on a 3rd fall dq
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr via pin in 14:56
Les Thatcher beat Butch Jackson via pin in 8:17



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon May 25th, 2009 06:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
48th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/3/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson won a $1,000 three team round robin tourney over Masked Marvels and Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Jesse James drew Jim Dillon
Tommy Seigler beat Jim Grabmire
Koa Tiki beat Joe Furr

6/4/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Masked Marvels beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones 2/3
Bobby Williams beat Jim Grabmire
Koa Tiki beat Johnny Heidman
Jim Dillon beat Butch Jackson
Joe Furr beat Nick Russo

6/7/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Luther Lindsay beat Jim Grabmire
Jim Dillon beat Butch Jackson
Jesse James beat Tom Bradley
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe Furr

6/8/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match
Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard 2/3
1. Bernard won 1st fall
2. Apollo won 2nd fall
3. Apollo won 3rd fall
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Jim Dillon beat Nick Russo
Bob Griffin beat Jim Grabmire
Joe Furr drew Jesse James

6/9/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Masked Marvels 2/3
Sandy Scott beat El Gaucho via pin
Tommy Seigler drew Paul Jones
Nelson Royal beat Joe Turner via pin
Matti Suzuki beat Butch Jackson via pin

6/10/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
One of the Masked Marvels won a 10 man Battle Royal for $750
Nelson Royal beat One of the Masked Marvels via pin
The other Masked Marvel beat Jesse James via pin
Paul Jones beat El Gaucho via pin
Jim Dillon beat Jim Grabmire via pin
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman via pjn

6/11/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Masked Marvels
Bobby Williams & Jesse James beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Matti Suzuki beat Tom Bradley
Tommy Seigler beat Butch Jackson

6/15/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson & Gene Anderson beat Argentina Apollo & Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Koa Tiki beat Bill Bowman 2/3
1. Tiki won 1st fall
2. Bowman won 2nd fall
3. Tiki won 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner
Matti Suzuki beat Butch Jackson

6/16/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3 60:00
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs Koa Tiki & Sandy Scott 2/3 45:00
Jesse James vs Johnny Heidman
Frank Morrell vs Jim Grabmire

6/19/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
El Gaucho vs Bob Griffin
Johnny Heidman vs Butch Jackson

6/21/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler ddq Danny Miller & Les Thatcher in 3rd fall
Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo drew Nelson Royal & Paul Jones when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jesse James beat El Gaucho
Frank Morrell beat Nick Russo

6/24/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson on a 3rd fall dq
Sandy Scott & Bob Griffin beat Pampero Firpo & Frank Morrell (sub Rock Hunter)
Matti Suzuki beat Joe Turner
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman
El Gaucho beat Tommy Seigler

6/25/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Lights Out Match
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
Argentina Apollo dcor Gene Anderson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Angelo Martinelli beat Butch Jackson
Jesse James beat Frank Morrell

6/29/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Bob Griffin & Tommy Seigler
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Bill Bowman beat Johnny Heidman



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 25th, 2009 07:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
49th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/2/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Masked Marvels vs Matti Suzuki & Tommy Seigler
Lord Littlebrook vs Little Bruiser
Nick Russo vs Johnny Heidman

7/3/71 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
Cowboy Lang vs Little Bruiser
Luther Lindsay vs El Gaucho
Bill Bowman vs Jesse James
Nick Russo vs Joe Turner

7/5/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Nelson Royal won a 12 man Battle Royal
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner via pin
Tommy Seigler drew Bob Griffin
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman

7/6/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a reverse decision dq
Gene Anderson beat Joe Furr via pin
Brute Bernard beat Jesse James
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Cowboy Lang

7/9/71 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson dq
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Luther Lindsay & Jesse James
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman
Bill Bowman beat Nick Russo
Koa Tiki beat Joe Turner

7/12/71 Roxboro, NC @ Rocket Park
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler 2/3
1. Bernard & Mauler won 1st fall
2. Jones & Royal won 2nd fall
3. Jones & Royal won 3rd fall
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Luther Lindsay & Jesse James 2-0
Koa Tiki beat Frank Morrell
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr via pin
Att: 1,000

7/13/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Sandy Scott & Luther Lindsay
El Gaucho beat Nick Russo
Johnny Heidman beat George Grant

7/14/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Masked Marvels 2/3 and unmasked them as Billy Garrett & Jim Starr
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & Joe Turner 2/3
Sandy Scott beat Joe Turner via pin
El Gaucho (sub Johnny Heidman) beat Angelo Martinelli

7/15/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter on a 3rd fall dq
1. Jones pinned Firpo
2. Firpo pinned Jones
3. The referee dq’ed Firpo & Hunter
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki & Koa Tiki
Jim Dillon drew Joe Turner
Bill Bowman beat Johnny Heidman

7/16/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs Luther Lindsay & Jesse James
Joe Furr vs Jim Grabmire
Frank Morrell vs Sonny Fargo

7/17/71 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Tammy Jones vs Barbara Nichols
Art Nelson vs Jim Dillon
Matti Suzuki vs Frank Hall

7/20/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No dq Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs Luther Lindsay & Jesse James
Jim Dillon vs Frank Morrell
El Gaucho vs George Grant

7/22/71 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Center
Referee Walt Bruckner
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal won a round robin tournament over Masked Marvels & Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter to win $1,000
Luther Lindsay beat Frank Morrell dq
Koa Tiki beat Jim Grabmire
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Heidman
Note: Lindsay billed as US Negro Champion

7/23/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Penny Banner vs Belle Starr
Bobby Williams vs El Gaucho

7/26/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Masked Marvels beat Luther Lindsay & Jesse James
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire
Frank Morrell beat George Grant via pin

7/27/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Koa Tiki & Bob Griffin
Joe Furr beat El Gaucho
Tinker Todd drew Matti Suzuki 20:00

7/28/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter 2/3
Masked Marvels beat Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler 2/3
Bob Griffin beat Bill Bowman via pin
Joe Turner beat Johnny Heidman via pin

7/29/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Bob Griffin & Jesse James beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman 2/3
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
El Gaucho drew Tinker Todd 20:00

8/2/71 Roxboro, NC @ Rocket Park
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat unmasked Marvels 2-0
Luther Lindsay & Jesse James beat Bill Bowman & Frank Morrell
Belle Starr beat Vicki Williams
El Gaucho drew Joe Furr
Att: 1,500

8/3/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Unmasked Marvels vs Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Tommy Seigler vs Johnny Heidman
Jesse James vs Frank Morrell

8/5/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
1. Firpo & Hunter won 1st fall
2. Jones & Royal won 2nd fall
3. Firpo & Hunter won 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
Tinker Todd beat Jim Grabmire
Bob Griffin beat El Gaucho

8/7/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Tommy Seigler in Jones & Royal’s corner to counter manager Gary Hart
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter vs Jesse James & Bob Griffin
Vicki Williams vs Belle Starr
Matti Suzuki beat El Gaucho

8/10/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler beat El Gaucho & Jim Grabmire
Unmasked Marvel I beat Jesse James
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley
Att: 3,100, capacity crowd, largest ever in Columbia for a wrestling match.

8/12/71 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson 2/3
1. Anderson & Nelson won 1st fall
2. Jones & Royal won 2nd fall
3. Jones & Royal won 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner 2/3
George Grant beat Johnny Heidman
Diamond Lil beat Darling Dagmar
Att: 600

8/14/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Tinker Todd & Frank Morrell vs Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
One of the Unmasked Marvels vs George Grant
Bob Griffin vs Jim Grabmire

8/16/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho & Tinker Todd
Belle Starr beat Penny Banner
Tommy Seigler drew Jesse James

8/17/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Eastern Champion Danny Miller beat Swede Hanson 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo
Belle Starr beat Penny Banner
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman
Joe Turner drew Bobby Williams

8/18/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal won a round robin tournament over Frank Morrell & one of the Unmasked Marvels and Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Sandy Scott beat Tinker Todd
El Gaucho beat Koa Tiki

8/21/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Bob Griffin & Jesse James vs Tinker Todd & Frank Morrell
Jim Dillon vs Johnny Heidman
Joe Furr vs George Grant

8/23/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal ddq Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 3rd fall
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Jim Dillon & Joe Furr
Jesse James beat George Grant
Les Thatcher beat Tinker Todd via pin

8/24/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Tinker Todd beat El Gaucho
Jim Grabmire beat Johnny Heidman

8/25/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pampero Firpo won a 12 Man Battle Royal for $750
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal dq
Les Thatcher drew Unmasked Marvel
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman via pin
Bob Griffin beat Joe Soto via pin
Joe Turner beat Johnny Heidman

8/26/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Tommy Seigler beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart 2/3
Jesse James beat El Gaucho 2/3
Bill Bowman beat Joe Soto via pin
Joe Turner beat George Grant via pin

8/27/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Luther Lindsay & Jesse James vs Joe Turner & El Gaucho
Koa Tiki vs Tinker Todd
Joe Soto vs George Grant

8/28/71 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
Jesse James & Bob Griffin vs Unmasked Marvel & El Gaucho
Tinker Todd vs Joe Furr
Johnny Heidman vs Sonny Fargo

8/30/71 Waynesboro, VA @ Eastside Speedway
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Matti Suzuki vs Unmasked Marvel
Frank Morrell vs George Grant
Jesse James vs Joe Soto

8/31/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fence Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Unmasked Marvel beat Bob Griffin
Matti Suzuki beat Frank Morrell
Tommy Seigler beat Jim Grabmire
Tinker Todd beat Joe Soto
Att: 2,900

9/1/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Les Thatcher & Tommy Seigler beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner 2/3
Jim Dillon beat Jim Grabmire
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman

9/3/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Luther Lindsay & Jesse James vs Unmasked Marvel & Frank Morrell
Tommy Seigler vs Johnny Heidman
Jim Grabmire vs Joe Soto

9/6/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman 2/3
1. Turner & Bowman won 1st fall
2. Lindsay & Williams won 2nd fall
3. Lindsay & Williams won 3rd fall
El Gaucho beat George Grant via pin

9/7/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Eastern Champion Danny Miller beat Missouri Mauler
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson dq
Bill Bowman beat Joe Furr
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Les Thatcher beat Joe Turner
Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams

9/9/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki beat Joe Soto & Unmasked Marvel
Krusher Karlson beat Jim Dillon
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman

9/10/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Tommy Seigler & Matti Suzuki vs El Gaucho & Jim Grabmire
Krusher Karlson vs Jim Dillon
Tinker Todd vs George Grant

9/13/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Jim Dillon & Joe Furr beat Tinker Todd & Frank Morrell
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho
Bobby Williams beat Jim Grabmire

9/14/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah as Lillian Ellison of Columbia, SC beat Tammy Jones 2/3
Tommy Seigler drew Joe Turner 20:00
Bill Bowman beat Jesse James via pin

11/15/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Swede Hanson dq
Bobby Williams beat Mr. X
Tony Romano beat Koa Tiki

11/16/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Brisco won 1st fall
2. Hanson won 2nd fall
3. Brisco won 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Frank Morrell & Joe Soto
Gene Anderson beat Matti Suzuki
Frank Hester beat Krusher Karlson
Rock Hunter beat Koa Tiki

11/17/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Nelson Royal beat Eastern Champion Missouri Mauler on a 2nd fall dq
1. Royal won 1st fall
2. Mauler was dq’ed
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Sandy Scott beat Tinker Todd via pin
Paul Jones beat Jesse James
Bob Griffin beat Johnny Heidman

11/18/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Matti Suzuki & Frank Hester
Rock Hunter beat Abe Jacobs
Tommy Seigler beat Krusher Karlson via pin

11/20/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner when Royal pinned Turner after an atomic drop
Frank Hester beat Johnny Heidman via pin with a victory roll
Luther Lindsay beat Tinker Todd via pin adter a series of head butts

11/22/71 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Paul Jones beat Tommy Seigler
Hercules beat Rock Hunter
Koa Tiki & Bob Griffin beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman

11/23/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Jack Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Non Title Match
Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard
Swede Hanson beat Matti Suzuki
Paul Jones beat Rock Hunter
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Abe Jacobs & Tommy Seigler
Jim Dillon beat Krusher Karlson

11/25/71 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
6 Man Fence Match, Special Referee: Joe Louis
Argentina Apollo & Johnny Weaver & Bobby Kay beat Missouri Mauler & Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Jack Brisco beat Bill Bowman
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher & Frank Hester
Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson
Paul Jones beat Jesse James
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner
Att: 9000+

11/29/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Special Referee: Nelson Royal
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall COR
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Tony Romano & Rock Hunter
Koa Tiki beat Tinker Todd
Krusher Karlson beat Jesse James

11/30/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Rock Hunter beat Les Thatcher
Jim Dillon drew Frank Morrell

12/2/71 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Paul Jones & Nelson & Royal
Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon vs Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Frank Hester vs Johnny Heidman
Abe Jacobs vs Bobby Paul

12/4/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo vs Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Les Thatcher vs Rock Hunter
Bobby Kay vs Johnny Heidman

12/6/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Hawk & Hanson won 1st fall
2. Briscos won 2nd fall
3. Briscos won 3rd fall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Frank Morrell
Sandy Scott beat Tony Romano
Frank Hester beat Joe Soto

12/7/71 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
If Art Nelson beats Rip Hawk, Nelson will receive a 3 round Boxing match with manager Gary Hart
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk 2/3 then Art Nelson beat Gary Hart in a 3 round boxing match
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Tony Romano & Frank Morrell
Swede Hanson beat Jim Dillon
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Bowman
Gene Anderson beat Bob Griffin

12/10/71 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art Nelson
Frankie Hester & Tommy Seigler beat Karl & Kurt von Steiger
Bill Bowman drew Abe Jacobs
Joe Turner beat Bobby Paul

12/11/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee George Grant
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Krusher Karlson & Frank Morrell
Sandy Scott drew Rock Hunter
Jesse James beat Koa Tiki

12/13/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
$2400 Tag Team Tournament
First Round
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Tony Romano & Frank Morrell
Second Round
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal dq
Jerry Brisco and Sandy Scott bye
Finals
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott

12/14/71 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Frank Hester in Anderson & Nelson’s corner to offset manager Gary Hart
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Frank Morrell
Matti Suzuki beat Jim Dillon
Bobby Kay beat Jesse James
Frank Hester beat Tony Romano

12/18/71 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Les Thatcher & Bob Griffin
Joe Turner beat Bobby Paul
Bill Bowman beat David Finley

12/25/71 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Non Title Texas Death Match in a Cage
Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Bobo Johnson & Bob Griffin beat Tiger Thomas & Johnny Heidman
Bob Griffin beat Joe Soto
Bobby Kay beat Jim Dillon
Susan Green beat Peggy Patterson

12/27/71 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Gary Hart locked in a Cage at ringside
Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Toni Rose vs Susan Green
Bobo Johnson vs Tiger Thomas
Jim Dillon vs Matti Suzuki
Luther Lindsay vs Rock Hunter
Abe Jacobs vs Bob Griffin

12/29/71 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter 2/3
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Abe Jacobs & Frank Hester
Bobo Johnson beat Wee Willie Wilson
Bob Griffin beat Joe Soto

12/30/71 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki vs Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay
Bobo Johnson vs Little Bruiser
Art Nelson vs Bob Boyer



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon May 25th, 2009 08:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
50th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Bob Griffin (sub Luther Lindsay) beat Frank Morrell & Tony Romano
Bob Griffin beat Krusher Karlson via pin with a Victory Roll
Johnny Heidman beat David Finley in 17:00

1/3/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs & Bob Griffin beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Jesse James drew Joe Soto

1/4/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Hawk & Hanson won 1st fall
2. Jones & Royal won 2nd fall
3. Jones & Royal won 3rd fall
Bobo Johnson & Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser & Tiger Thomas
Matti Suzuki beat Les Thatcher
Rock Hunter beat Bob Griffin

1/6/72 Durham, NC @ Civic Center
Referee Sam Roberts
Nelson Royal & Frank Hester (sub Paul Jones) beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger on a 3rd fall dq
Luther Lindsay & Jesse James beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell
Bobo Johnson beat Tiger Thomas

1/7/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Abe Jacobs & Cowboy Lang beat Joe Soto & Little Bruiser
Luther Lindsay beat Joe Turner
Bob Griffin beat Bill Bowman

1/8/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher (sub Paul Jones) beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger on a 3rd fall dq
Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner when Jacobs beat Bowman via pin with a Kiwi Roll in 23:00
Joe Soto beat Bobby Paul in 12:00
Tony Romano beat Tinker Todd in 18:00

1/24/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Frank Hester & Luther Lindsay beat Tony Romano & Johnny Heidman
Bob Griffin beat Bobby Paul (sub Mr X)
Bobby Paul beat George Grant

1/25/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No dq Match
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jesse James & Frank Hester
Paul Jones beat Joe Turner
Art Nelson beat Joe Soto
Luther Lindsay beat Bobby Paul

1/27/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Paul Jones & Les Thatcher (sub Nelson Royal)
Man Mountain Mike beat Frank Morrell
Frank Hester beat Joe Soto
Bob Griffin beat Bobby Paul

1/28/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Jim Dillon beat Joe Turner
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Bowman

1/31/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Paul Jones beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Hercules & Jim Dillon beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Jesse James drew Bob Griffin
Joe Turner beat David Finley

2/1/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki dq
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Luther Lindsay beat Frank Morrell
Abe Jacobs beat Bobby Paul

2/4/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gary Hart & Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Abe Jacobs & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson
Jim Dillon beat Jesse James
Les Thatcher beat George Grant

2/7/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger 2/3
1. Von Steigers won 1st fall
2. Jones & Brown won 2nd fall
3. Jones & Brown won 3rd fall
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Jim Dillon & Bob Griffin
Jerry Brisco beat Johnny Heidman
Sandy Scott beat Jesse James

2/8/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki ddq Paul Jones & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Soto & Krusher Karlson
Jim Dillon beat Tony Romano
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Heidman

2/10/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Paul Jones beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Tony Romano & Joe Soto
Art Nelson beat Krusher Karlson
Gene Anderson beat Bobby Paul

2/11/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Paul Jones & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Argentine Apollo & Johnny Weaver dq
Frank Morrell beat Luther Lindsay
Bob Griffin beat George Grant

2/12/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell vs Jim Dillon & Paul Jones & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Bobby Paul vs Krusher Karlson
Tony Romano vs Frank Hester
Bob Griffin vs Joe Soto

2/14/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Hercules beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Abe Jacobs beat Bobby Paul
Jim Dillon beat Bill Bowman
Frank Morrell beat Bob Griffin

2/15/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Rock Hunter 2/3
1. Huner won 1st fall
2. Funk Jr won 2nd fall
3. Funk Jr won 3rd fall
Judo Jacket Match
Matti Suzuki beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1. Jones & Brown won 1st fall
2. Hawk & Hanson won 2nd fall
3. Jones & Brown won 3rd fall
Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell
Frank Hester & Luther Lindsay beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano

2/17/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Argentina Apollo beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki dq
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike
Ole Anderson beat Bob Griffin
Luther Lindsay beat Bobby Paul
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher

2/18/72 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Abe Jacobs & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
Man Mountain Mike beat Joe Soto
Jim Dillon beat Bill Bowman
Jesse James beat Joe Turner
George Grant beat Frank Morrell

2/22/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown 2/3
1. Jones & Brown won 1st fall
2. Hawk & Hanson won 2nd fall
3. Hawk & Hanson won 3rd fall
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki dq
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman
Joe Turner beat David Finley
Jim Dillon beat Bobby Paul

2/24/72 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Coliseum
Death Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Karl Von Steiger beat Johnny Weaver
Art Nelson beat Kurt Von Steiger
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Frank Hester & Jesse James
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah dcor Penny Banner
Att: 4,000

2/25/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Lights Out Match
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk then Art Nelson beat manager Gary Hart in a 3 round Boxing Match
Paul Jones & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler 3rd fall dq
Jerry Brisco beat Mr. X
Swede Hanson beat George Grant
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Les Thatcher beat Nick Russo

2/29/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Frank Morrell & Krusher Karlson
Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman
Gene Anderson beat Charlie Fulton
Mr. X beat Angelo Martinelli



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 25th, 2009 09:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
51st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/1/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger no contest Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Matti Suzuki beat Frank Hester
Paul Jones beat Joe Turner via pin
Abe Jacobs beat Krusher Karlson via pin
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Paul via pin

3/3/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Bobby Kay beat Jesse James
Rudy Kay beat Johnny Heidman
Mr. X beat Charlie Fulton

3/6/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Falls Count Anywhere
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Frank Morrell beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs
Vicki Williams beat Paula Kaye
Jim Dillon beat Bill Bowman

3/7/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Man Mountain Mike won a Battle Royal for $3,000
Man Mountain Mike beat Krusher Karlson
Swede Hanson drew The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Paul Jones beat Frank Morrell
Rock Hunter beat Frank Hester
Matti Suzuki beat Nick Russo
Nelson Royal beat Joe Turner
Sandy Parker beat Lily Thomas

3/9/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Sandy Parker beat Lily Thomas
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Bobby Paul
George Grant beat Nick Russo

3/10/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
David Finley beat Johnny Heidman

3/11/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Rudy Kay drew Frank Morrell
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Russo

3/13/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Special Referee: Archie Moore
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Art Nelson beat Joe Turco
Bobby Paul beat David Finley
Tinker Todd beat George Grant

3/14/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart ddq Nelson Royal & Paul Jones & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Vicky Williams beat Toni Rose
Art Nelson beat Johnny Heidman
Rudy Kay beat Bobby Paul
David Finley beat Nick Russo

3/16/72 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco 2/3
1. Briscos won 1st fall
2. Bernard & Mauler won 2nd fall
3. Bernard & Mauler won 3rd fall
Special Referee: Archie Moore
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
Sandy Scott beat Bobby Paul
Argentina Apollo beat Johnny Heidman
Att: 7,297

3/17/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal no contest Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 3rd fall
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Johnny Heidman beat Angelo Martinelli
Joe Turner beat David Finley
Bill Bowman beat Nick Russo

3/18/72 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Angelo Martinelli
Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
Bobby Paul beat Nick Russo

3/21/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Special Referee: Archie Moore
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Rudy Kay
Les Thatcher beat Tinker Todd
Bill Bowman beat Nick Russo

3/24/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart on a 3rd fall COR
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Abe Jacobs & Les Thatcher
Frank Morrell beat Charlie Fulton
David Finley drew Johnny Heidman

3/25/72 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Special Referee: Archie Moore, Taped Fist Match, No time Limit
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler vs Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Paul Jones vs Rudy Kay
Nelson Royal vs Joe Turco
Tinker Todd vs Bob Griffin
Krusher Karlson vs Jesse James

3/27/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Special Referee: Archie Moore, Lumberjack Match
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki 2/3
1. Hunter & Suzuki won 1st fall
2. Brisco & Scott won 2nd fall
3. Brisco & Scott won 3rd fall
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Bob Griffin beat Rudy Kay
Frank Hester beat Krusher Karlson

3/28/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Les Thatcher & Bob Griffin
Art Nelson beat Joe Turner
Johnny Weaver beat Bill Bowman
Jesse James beat George Grant

3/31/72 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Lumberjack Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown 2/3
1. Hawk & Hanson & Hart won 1st fall
2. Jones & Royal & Brown won 2nd fall
3. Hawk & Hanson & Hart won 3rd fall
Ole Anderson beat Bob Griffin
Gene Anderson beat Bobby Williams
Johnny Heidman beat George Grant



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon May 25th, 2009 09:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
52nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Paul's first stint as a heel was in Florida.

3/23/72 Tampa TV
Paul Jones beat Juan Garcia
The Challenger beat Greg Peterson
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Johnny Valentine
Johnny Gray & Tony Garea beat Ron Sanders & George Strickland

3/23/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane
US Champion Johnny Valentine vs Bearcat Wright
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko vs The Professional
The Alaskans vs Johnny Gray & Tony Garea
Mike Webster vs Hiro Matsuda
Paul Jones vs Juan Garcia
Dennis McCord & Greg Peterson vs George Strickland & Ron Sanders
Jack Welch vs The Challenger

4/3/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bearcat Wright dq
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko beat Great Mephisto
The Infernos beat Ron Miller & Louie Tillet
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Webster
Paul Jones beat Johnny Gray
Tony Garea beat George Strickland

4/4/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
3 Man round robin for NWA Title Shot
Jack Brisco beat Terry Funk
Tim Woods beat Jack Brisco
Tim Woods beat Terry Funk to earn a shot at the NWA title
Bearcat Wright beat Bob Roop COR
Great Malenko & Johnny Walker beat The Challenger & The Professional
Johnny Gray & Tony Garea beat The Infernos dq
Paul Jones beat Larry O’Day
Mike Webster beat Bobby Henning

4/5/72 Miami, FL
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Terry Funk
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller beat The Alaskans
Johnny Walker beat Paul Jones
Mike Webster beat Larry O’Day
George Harris beat Dennis McCord
att: 2,400+

4/6/72 Tampa TV
Paul Jones beat Greg Peterson
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Inferno I
Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto dq
The Professional & Bearcat Wright beat The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day

4/8/72 Leesburg, FL
Great Malenko & Hiro Matsuda vs Bearcat Wright & Great Mephisto
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Professional
Paul Jones vs Johnny Gray
Greg Peterson vs The Challenger

4/10/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professional
Handicap match
Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet beat The Infernos & JC Dykes
Brass Knuckles Champion Bearcat Wright beat Great Malenko
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Tony Garea & Johnny Grey beat The Alaskans
The Challenger beat Greg Peterson

4/11/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bearcat Wright beat Florida Champion Jack Brisco dq
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professional
Bob Roop & Johnny Walker beat The Infernos
Paul Jones beat Roy Welch
Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Webster
Great Mephisto beat George Strickland

4/13/72 Tampa TV
Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dr X
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professional
The Professional & Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Gray & Tony Garea
Paul Jones drew Bob Roop

4/15/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Sailor Art Thomas & Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright & The Professional
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Jerry Brisco
Great Malenko vs Great Mephisto
Paul Jones vs Johnny Walker
Bob Roop & Hiro Matsuda vs The Alaskans
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Ronnie Garvin & George Strickland
Mike Webster vs Dennis McCord

4/17/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
The Professional & Bearcat Wright beat Jack Brisco & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Louie Tillet beat Great Mephisto
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray & Great Malenko beat The Alaskans & George Harris
Bob Roop beat Mike Webster
Ronnie Garvin beat Greg Peterson

4/18/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Johnny Valentine beat Bearcat Wright on a reverse decision dq when Wright was caught with a foreign object
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Jack Brisco 45:00
Tournament for TV Title
Round 1
The Challenger beat Johnny Gray
Johnny Walker beat Great Mephisto
Bob Roop beat The Professional
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Semi Finals
Johnny Walker beat The Challenger
Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Finals
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker to win TV title

4/19/72 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
Jack Brisco beat Johnny Valentine
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bearcat Wright dq
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Bob Roop & Robert Fuller beat The Alaskans dq
Great Mephisto drew Hiro Matsuda
George Harris beat Dennis McCord
att: 3,212

4/20/72 Tampa TV
Bob Roop beat Mike Webster
Paul Jones beat Corsica Jean
The Professional & Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray & Johnny Walker

4/22/72 Leesburg, FL
Bearcat Wright vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
The Alaskans & George Harris vs Louie Tillet & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Johnny Walker vs Mike Webster
Paul Jones vs George Strickland

4/24/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Sailor Art Thomas & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane & The Professional
Great Mephisto beat Louie Tillet
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Duke Keomuka beat Corsica Jean
Dennis McCord beat George Strickland
Great Malenko beat George Harris

4/25/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham & Sailor Art Thomas beat Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright & The Professional
Paul Jones drew Bob Roop
Great Mephisto beat Johnny Walker dq
Hiro Matsuda beat The Challenger
Louie Tillet beat Mike Webster dq
Greg Peterson beat Corsica Jean

4/26/72 Miami, FL
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bearcat Wright
Great Malenko & Johnny Walker beat The Challenger & The Professional
Great Mephisto beat Louie Tillet
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Gray
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Ronnie Garvin drew Ron Fuller
Duke Keomuka beat George Strickland
att: 2,112

4/27/72 Tampa TV
Ron Fuller beat George Harris
Great Mephisto & Mike Webster beat Louie Tillet & Greg Peterson
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Bob Roop beat The Alaskans
The Professional & Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Walker & Corsica Jean
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko

4/27/72 Jacksonville, FL
Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane beat Mr. Wrestling & Johnny Walker
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Great Mephisto beat Great Malenko
The Professional beat Bob Roop
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Alaskans
Mike Webster & Ronnie Garvin beat Duke Keomuka & Greg Peterson
Corsica Jean beat George Strickland



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 25th, 2009 09:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
53rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/1/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Great Malenko beat Bobby Shane
Great Mephisto & Mike Webster beat Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy The Kid
Bob Roop beat Bob Griffin
Dennis McCord beat Corsica Jean

5/2/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Terry Funk
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professional
Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Hiro Matsuda & Johnny Walker & Duke Keomuka beat Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane & The Challenger
George Harris beat Greg Peterson
Mike Webster & Great Mephisto beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray

5/3/72 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
Jack Brisco & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Florida Tag Team Champions Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright dq
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy The Kid
Ron Fuller beat Bob Griffin
Bob Roop beat Mike Webster
Handicap Match
Ronnie Garvin & Great Mephisto & JC Dykes beat Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet
att: 3,104

5/4/72 Tampa TV
Jack Brisco & Great Malenko beat Great Mephisto & Mike Webster
The Professional & Bearcat Wright beat Bob Roop & Bob Griffin
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Ronnie Garvin beat Tony Garea

5/4/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane
Great Mephisto & The Professional & JC Dykes vs Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker & Mystery Man
TV Champion Paul Jones vs Great Malenko
Wee Willie Wilson vs Billy The Kid
The Alaskans & George Harris vs Bob Roop & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Ronnie Garvin & Mike Webster vs Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Greg Peterson vs Bob Griffin

5/8/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Paul Jones
Florida Tag Team Champions Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright beat Hiro Matsuda & Great Malenko
Louie Tillet beat Great Mephisto
Wee Willie Wilson & June Peterson beat Billy The Kid & Bonnie Watson
Earl Black beat Dennis McCord
Corsica Jean beat Greg Peterson

5/9/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dory Funk Sr & Paul Jones
Bob Roop & Great Malenko beat Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright to win Florida Tag Title
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Gray
Louie Tillet beat Earl Black dq
Johnny Walker drew Mike Webster

5/10/72 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr no contest Jack Brisco 30:00
Florida Tag Team Champions Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane beat Bob Roop & Louie Tillet
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Great Mephisto
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Billy The Kid & Bonnie Watson beat Wee Willie Wilson & June Peterson
Johnny Walker beat The Alaskan via pin
Earl Black beat Dennis McCord

5/12/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bearcat Wright
Bobby Shane beat Roy Welch
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Johnny Walker beat Greg Peterson
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray drew The Alaskans

5/13/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr ddq Jack Brisco
Jerry Brisco & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane
TV Champion Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Great Mephisto beat Louie Tillet
Earl Black & The Professional beat Bob Roop & Dennis McCord
Billy The Kid & Ronnie Garvin beat Wee Willie Wilson & Greg Peterson
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Alaskans
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin

5/15/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods drew TV Champion Paul Jones
Great Malenko beat Bearcat Wright to win Brass Knuckles Title
Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker beat Great Mephisto & Earl Black
Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster
Bob Griffin beat Dennis McCord
Corsica Jean drew Dick Slater

5/16/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco to win Florida Title
Tim Woods & Mike Graham & Don Curtis beat Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright & The Professional
Pak Song beat Hiro Matsuda
Great Malenko dcor Mike Webster
Johnny Walker beat Great Mephisto
Louie Tillet beat The Challenger

5/17/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones dq when Jones hit the referee
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Great Malenko & Johnny Walker beat Great Mephisto & Mike Webster
Bob Roop & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Alaskans & George Harris
The Professional beat Bob Griffin
Earl Black beat Greg Peterson via pin

5/18/72 Tampa TV
Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker beat George Harris & Frank Monte
Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones dq
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Griffin

5/18/72 Jacksonville, FL
Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Bearcat Wright & Ronnie Garvin
TV Champion Paul Jones vs Bob Roop
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs The Professional & Earl Black
Johnny Walker vs The Alaskan Mike York
Bob Griffin vs Alaskan Frank Monte
Mike Webster vs Corsica Jean

5/19/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Paul Jones vs Johnny Walker
The Alaskans vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Bob Griffin vs Mike Webster
Greg Peterson vs Dick Slater

5/20/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Paul Jones
Great Malenko vs Bobby Shane
Great Mephisto & The Professional vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Earl Black vs Dennis McCord
Mike Webster vs Bob Griffin

5/22/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Title vs $5,000
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Pak Song
Louie Tillet beat Great Mephisto
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Mike Webster & The Professional beat Johnny Walker & Eddie Graham
The Scorpion beat George McCreary
Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater

5/23/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones & Pak Song COR
The Professional beat Bearcat Wright COR
Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane dq
Ronnie Garvin drew Johnny Walker
Johnny Gray beat Earl Black
Bob Griffin beat Greg Peterson

5/24/72 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
Jack Brisco beat Florida Champion Paul Jones
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko beat Bearcat Wright
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham beat Great Mephisto & Bobby Shane
Johnny Walker beat Pak Song dq
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Mike Webster & Earl Black
Ron Fuller drew The Professional
Bob Griffin beat George Harris
att: 2,217

5/25/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Paul Jones
Mike Graham & Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane & The Professional
Johnny Walker beat Pak Song dq
Great Malenko beat Bearcat Wright
Great Mephisto & Mike Webster vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Bob Griffin vs Ronnie Garvin
Earl Black vs Dennis McCord
Greg Peterson vs George Harris

5/26/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cadillac Tourney Matches
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker dq
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professional
Corral Match
Bobby Shane beat Jack Welch
Pak Song beat Corsica Jean
Bob Griffin beat George Harris

5/27/72 Sarasota, FL
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones dq in 19:09 when Jones used an illegal karate chop
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat The Professional & Bobby Shane in 23:12 when Eddie pinned The Professional
Great Malenko drew Bearcat Wright 15:00
Johnny Walker beat Great Mephisto via pin in 16:20 with an Olympic Suplex
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Ronnie Garvin & Earl Black when Gray pinned Black at 8:15
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin via pin in 4:17
George Harris beat Greg Peterson via pin with a cradle in 7:11

5/29/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Louie Tillet beat Paul Jones dq
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Mike Webster & The Professional
Jack Brisco beat Ronnie Garvin
Bob Griffin beat Scorpion
Mike George beat George Harris
Greg Peterson beat George McCreary

5/30/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat TV Champion Paul Jones but failed to pin him within 20 minutes so the title did not change hands.
Mike Graham & Bearcat Wright & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane & Bearcat Brown & Earl Black (sub Gorgeous George Jr)
The Professional beat Bob Roop
Johnny Walker beat Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller beat Mike George
Bob Griffin beat Corsica Jean

5/31/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Bearcat Wright beat Bobby Shane
Mike Webster & The Professional beat Great Malenko & Bob Roop to win Florida Tag Team Title
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones & Ronnie Garvin
Johnny Walker beat Earl Black
Mike George beat George Harris
Johnny Gray beat Smasher Sloan
Dick Slater beat Greg Peterson
att: 2,258



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 26th, 2009 03:26 am
  PM Quote Reply
54th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/1/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat The Professional
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones on a 3rd fall dq
Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane dq
Johnny Walker & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Earl Black & Ronnie Garvin & The Scorpion
Bob Roop & Great Malenko beat Dick Slater & George Harris (subs for The Samoans)
Bearcat Wright beat Bob Griffin
Mike Webster beat Mike George
Smasher Sloan beat Greg Peterson

6/2/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
No dq Match
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Cadillac Tourney Match
Bearcat Wright beat Earl Black
Greg Peterson & Bob Griffin beat George Harris & Ronnie Garvin

6/5/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat The Professional & Bobby Shane
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Louie Tillet
Johnny Walker drew Gorgeous George Jr
Smasher Sloan beat Greg Peterson
Bob Griffin beat Mike George
Corsica Jean drew George Harris

6/6/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
$5,000 Karate Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Pak Song
Loser Leaves town, No Managers, No Seconds allowed
Bobby Shane beat Bearcat Wright
Brass Knuckles match
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko to win title
The Professional beat Bearcat Brown
Ronnie Garvin & Gorgeous George Jr beat Johnny Walker & Bob Griffin
Mike George beat George Harris

6/7/72 Miami Beach, FL
Lights Out Match
Bobby Shane beat Bearcat Wright
Paul Jones beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods to win Southern Title
Jack Brisco beat Ronnie Garvin
Great Malenko beat The Professional
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Dick Slater & Scorpion
Mike Webster drew Johnny Walker
att: 2,852

6/8/72 Tampa TV
The Professional & Mike Webster beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Paul Jones beat Bob Griffin
Johnny Walker beat Greg Peterson

6/9/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cadillac Tourney Matches
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Bearcat Wright vs Ronnie Garvin
Non Tourney matches
Shane must defeat Welch in less than twenty minutes or never show his face in Tallahassee again
Bobby Shane beat Jack Welch
Shane won, but it took more than twenty minutes, so he cannot wrestle in Tallahassee
Bonnie Watson & Corsica Jean beat Greg Peterson & June Peterson

6/10/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Elimination Match
Bearcat Wright & Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Ronnie Garvin & Bobby Shane & The Professional
Dick Murdoch beat Great Malenko
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Webster
Jerry Brisco drew Gorgeous George Jr
Johnny Walker beat George Harris
Bob Griffin beat Tony Garea
Johnny Gray beat Mike George

6/13/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No dq, No Time Limit, No managers or seconds
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane
Brass Knuckles Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones to win Brass Knuckles Trophy. The Trophy was then retired.
Mike Graham & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Florida Tag Team Champions The Professional & Mike Webster when Woods pinned Webster
Zodiac drew Johnny Walker
Ron Fuller beat Smasher Sloan
Bob Griffin beat Mike George

6/14/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones dq
The Professional & Mike Webster beat Jack Brisco & Great Malenko
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Bob Griffin beat Ronnie Garvin
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat George Harris & Dick Slater
Mike George beat Spaceman Frank Hickey

6/15/72 Tampa TV
Mike Graham beat Mike George
Paul Jones beat The Destroyer
Zodiac beat Great Malenko
Bob Griffin beat George Harris

6/15/72 Jacksonville, FL
Florida Title vs Southern Title
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones dq
Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster & The Zodiac
Mike Graham beat Ronnie Garvin
Great Malenko beat Smasher Sloan
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Dick Slater & The Scorpion
Bob Griffin beat Mike George
Corsica Jean beat George Harris

6/16/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cadillac Tourney Match
Paul Jones beat Louie Tillet
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Ronnie Garvin
Dick Slater & Mike Webster beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Mike George beat Smasher Sloan

6/17/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Paul Jones
Jack Brisco vs Mike Webster
Zodiac vs Johnny Walker
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Ronnie Garvin & Smasher Sloan
George Harris vs The Destroyer
Mike George vs Bob Griffin

6/19/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane
Mike Graham & Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones & Smasher Sloan
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Taurus beat Bob Griffin
Little Richard beat George Harris
Mike George beat George McCreary

6/20/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Honer Hesterly Armory
Loser of Deciding Fall Leaves Town Match
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & the Professional when the Professional lost the deciding fall
Jack Brisco beat Pak Song
$5,000 Karate Match
Paul Jones beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Zodiac & Taurus drew Hiro Matsuda & Johnny Walker
Ron Fuller beat Bob Griffin
Mike Webster beat Bob Richards

6/21/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Paul Jones & Ronnie Garvin & Bobby Shane
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop beat Florida Tag Team Champions The Professional & Mike Webster dq
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Great Malenko drew Taurus
Dick Slater (sub Chuck Hondo) beat Little Richard
Bob Griffin beat Bill Ash
att: "standing room only crowd"

6/22/72 Tampa TV
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Zodiac
Jack Brisco beat The Marauder
Paul Jones beat Tony Garea
Buddy Colt beat Mike George

6/23/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cadillac Tourney Final
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster
Jack Welch beat Monarch of the Mat dq unmasked as Bobby Shane
The Professional beat Mike George
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan

6/24/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch
The Zodiac beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods to win Southern Title
Great Malenko & Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster & The Professional to win Florida Tag Title
Gorgeous George Jr beat Bob Griffin
Ronnie Garvin beat Little Richard
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Bill Ash & Taurus
Dick Slater beat Mike George

6/26/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Hiro Matsuda & Jack Brisco beat Pak Song & Paul Jones
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Taurus beat Mike George
Buck Robley beat George McCreary
Louie Tillet beat Smasher Sloan
Mr. X beat Bill Ash

6/27/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Florida Champion Paul Jones dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Pak Song on a reverse decision dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Red Beard (sub Bobby Shane)
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Taurus beat Louie Tillet
Louie Tillet beat Mike Webster
Phil Robley beat Mike George

6/28/72 Miami, FL
Paul Jones & Phil Robley beat Tim Woods & Jack Brisco
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Scorpion & Smasher Sloan
Mike Webster & Red Beard beat Great Malenko & Johnny Walker
The Zodiac beat Tony Marino
Bob Griffin beat Taurus
Hiro Matsuda beat Dick Slater
Mike George beat George McCreary

6/29/72 Tampa TV
Johnny Walker beat Paul Jones dq
Red Beard beat Bob Griffin
Mike Graham beat Buck Robley

6/30/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Paul's Cadillac vs $7,500
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Red Beard beat Johnny Walker
Hiro Matsuda drew Roy Welch
Jack Welch (sub Tony Garea) beat Mike Webster
Johnny Gray beat Phil Robley



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue May 26th, 2009 05:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
55th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/3/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Johnny Walker vs The Professional
Mike Graham vs Mike Webster
Dick Slater & Corsica Jean vs Jack Welch & Roy Welch
Mike George vs George McCreary

7/4/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Pak Song dq
Dick Murdoch beat Great Malenko
Mike Graham & Louie Tillet beat Mike Webster & Red Beard
Taurus beat Mike George

7/5/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Hiro Matsuda & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Zodiac & Taurus to win Florida Tag Title
Red Beard drew Johnny Walker
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Mike Webster & Dick Slater
Red Beard beat George McCreary

7/7/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Paul Jones & Red Beard vs Johnny Walker & Jack Brisco
Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater
Roy Welch vs Corsica Jean
Tony Garea vs The Scorpion

7/10/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Johnny Walker vs The Professional
Ron Fuller vs Mike Webster
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Phil Robley & Dick Slater
Wee Willie Wilson vs Cowboy Lang

7/11/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Jack Brisco beat Zodiac
Buddy Colt beat Hiro Matsuda
Johnny Walker beat Taurus
Mike Graham beat Red Beard dq
Gene Yates beat Mike George

7/13/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Southern Champion Zodiac dq
Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt & Paul Jones dq
Mike Graham & Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster & Red Beard
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Johnny Reb
Taurus beat Gene Yates
Johnny Gray beat Phil Robley
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan
Tony Garea drew Dick Slater

7/14/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Johnny Walker vs Red Beard
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Roy Welch
Dick Slater vs Mike Graham
Mike George vs Phil Robley
Midget Tag Bout

7/17/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Two Purses, Two Referees
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Ron Fuller vs The Professional
Hiro Matsuda vs Mike George
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Alan Butler & Taurus
Johnny Reb vs Farmer Pete

7/18/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Zodiac & Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Walker
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda
Mike Graham beat Mike Webster
Red Beard beat Gene Yates
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson

7/19/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
$5,000 Karate Match, Special Referee Don Curtis
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron Fuller & Johnny Kace
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Hiro Matsuda beat Red Beard dq
Tony Garea & George McCreary drew Phil Robley & Smasher Sloan

7/20/72 Tampa TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda to win Florida Tag Title
Paul Jones beat Gene Yates
Jack Brisco beat Taurus
Jack Brisco no contest Buddy Colt

7/20/72 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Fuller & Mike Graham vs Taurus & Mike Webster
Farmer Pete vs Johnny Reb
Johnny Gray vs The Scorpion
Tony Garea vs Smasher Sloan

7/21/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Johnny Walker
Mike Webster vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Hiro Matsuda & Mike Graham vs Dick Slater & Phil Robley
Buddy Colt vs Bob Griffin
Gene Yates vs Corsica Jean

7/22/72 Sarasota, FL
Karate allowed
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Webster & Red Beard
Mike Graham beat Johnny Kace
Buddy Colt beat Gene Yates
Wee Willie Wilson beat Johnny Reb
Bob Griffin beat Phil Robley

7/24/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karate Legal
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Fuller vs The Professional
Sandy Parker vs Lilly Thomas
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Mike Webster & Dick Slater
Hiro Matsuda vs Smasher Sloan
Bob Griffin vs George McCreary

7/25/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Paul Jones beat Don Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens drew Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker 30:00
Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda beat Red Beard & Mike Webster
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Mike George beat George McCreary

7/26/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco on a 3rd fall dq when Brisco refused to release the Figure Four Leg Lock
Don Curtis beat Buddy Colt dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Johnny Walker beat Dick Slater
Mike Webster beat Johnny Gray
Phil Robley beat George McCreary

7/27/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Don Curtis vs Buddy Colt & Paul Jones
Nick Bockwinkel vs Johnny Walker
Ray Stevens vs Hiro Matsuda
Sandy Parker vs Lily Thomas
Red Beard vs Gene Yates
Dick Slater vs Johnny Gray

7/28/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Johnny Walker
Buddy Colt vs Dale Lewis
Sandy Parker vs Lilly Thomas
Mike George vs Taurus
Tony Garea vs The Scorpion
Smasher Sloan vs George McCreary

7/31/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Southern Champion Zodiac vs Hiro Matsuda
Ron Fuller & Gene Yates vs Taurus & Dick Slater
Bob Griffin vs Red Beard
Tony Garea vs Corsica Jean



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 26th, 2009 06:03 pm
  PM Quote Reply
56th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/1/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ron Fuller
Zodiac beat Dale Lewis
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Hiro Matsuda beat Jim Dillon
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker

8/3/72 Tampa TV
Paul Jones beat Scott Casey
Zodiac beat Gene Yates
Louie Tillet beat The Scorpion
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Mike George & Robert Fuller

8/3/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Paul Jones drew Jack Brisco
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Louie Tillet (sub Johnny Walker)
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Eddie Graham & Don Curtis
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Bob Griffin vs Mike Webster
The Scorpion vs Tony Garea

8/4/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Two Referees
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods (sub Johnny Walker) beat Florida Champion Paul Jones dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike George beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Dick Slater beat Corsica Jean
George McCreary drew The Scorpion
Scott Casey beat Smasher Sloan

8/5/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Johnny Walker & Tony Garea vs Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Lily Thomas vs Sandy Parker
Bob Griffin vs Taurus
Dick Slater vs George McCreary

8/7/72 Palatka, FL @ Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Taurus & Red Beard vs Tony Garea & Bob Griffin
Marge Ramsey vs Peggy Allen
Corsica Jean vs Smasher Sloan

8/8/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda beat Florida Champion Paul Jones dq
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Marge Ramsey in 21:00
Dick Slater & Smasher Sloan beat Corsica Jean & Bob Griffin
Alan Butler beat Scott Casey via pin
Gene Yates beat George McCreary

8/10/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Paul Jones
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet
Nick Bockwinkel drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Webster beat Mike George
Dick Slater beat Gene Yates

8/10/72 Tampa TV
Handicap match
Paul Jones beat Gene Yates & Mike George
Dory Funk Jr beat Robert Fuller
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Taurus & Red Beard
Jack Brisco beat Mike Webster

8/11/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. vs Florida Champion Paul Jones
Southern Champion Unmasked Zodiac vs Ron Fuller
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Hiro Matsuda & Robert Fuller
Margie Ramsey vs Peggy Allen
Tony Garea vs Taurus
Corsica Jean vs Scott Casey

8/12/72 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Zodiac in overtime to win Southern Title and unmasked him as Bob Orton Sr
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Bob Griffin beat Taurus
Mike George beat George McCreary
att: 6,641

8/14/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Florida Champion Paul Jones
Hiro Matsuda beat Bob Orton Sr
Buddy Colt beat Bob Roop
Florida Women’s Champion Bonnie Watson beat Margie Ramsey
Bob Griffin & Mike George beat Mike Webster & Red Beard
Dick Slater beat Tony Garea

8/15/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Red Beard
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Bob Orton & Hiro Matsuda beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win Florida Tag Title
Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Bob Orton beat Bob Roop
Taurus beat Tony Garea

8/16/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bob Orton Sr
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Hiro Matsuda beat Ray Stevens dq
Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Griffin beat Buddy Colt & Dick Slater
Mike Webster beat Mike George

8/17/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match, Special Referee: Dick Kroll
Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Florida Tag Title Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Jack Brisco beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Unmasked Zodiac Bob Orton Sr drew Hiro Matsuda
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Mike George beat Taurus

8/18/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Hiro Matsuda & Leo Garibaldi beat Phil Robley & Dick Slater
Hair vs Mask
Mike George beat The Scorpion and unmasked him as Alan Butler
Smasher Sloan drew Scott Casey
Corsica Jean beat George McCreary

8/21/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Special Referee: Danny McShain, Karate legal
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mike George & Bob Griffin
Louie Tillet beat Unmasked Taurus (Dennis Hall)
Tony Garea drew Phil Robley

8/22/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Colt (sub Paul Jones) beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Hair vs Hair
Eddie Graham beat Red Beard
Florida Tag Team Champions Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ron Fuller beat The Scorpion
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Mike Webster beat Mike George

8/23/72 Miami Beach, FL
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Red Beard & Mike Webster beat Ron Fuller & Bob Griffin
Louie Tillet beat Phil Robley
Tony Garea beat Alan Butler

8/24/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Cage Match
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Colt
Amateur Rules, Two Judges & a Referee
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Red Beard
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Griffin beat Taurus & Bob Orton
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Mike Webster beat Tony Garea

8/25/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Zodiac
Karate Legal
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Hiro Matsuda
Leo Garibaldi vs Phil Robley
Dick Slater vs Mike George
Smasher Sloan vs Tony Garea

8/26/72 Sarasota, FL
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco dq
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Red Beard & Mike Webster
Bob Orton beat Hiro Matsuda
Bob Griffin beat Taurus
Phil Robley beat Mike George

8/28/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Phil Robley & Mike Webster
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Louie Tillet
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan
Bob Griffin beat Tim Geohagen
Corsica Jean beat Scott Casey

8/29/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco dq when Brisco tossed Jones over the top rope
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Red Beard & Mike Webster
Bob Orton beat Hiro Matsuda via pin
Buddy Colt beat Timothy Geohagen
Robert Fuller beat Mike George
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan

8/30/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones drew Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Red Beard & Mike Webster beat Ron Fuller & Hiro Matsuda
Bob Griffin beat Alan Butler
Phil Robley beat Mike George
Smasher Sloan drew Tony Garea

8/31/72 Tampa TV
Buddy Colt beat Bob Griffin
Paul Jones beat Tony Garea
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Buck Robley & The Scorpion
Mike Webster & Red Beard & Bobby Shane beat Mike George & Scott Casey & Hiro Matsuda

9/1/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Red Beard & Mike Webster
Ron Fuller vs Dick Slater
Tony Garea vs Alan Butler
George McCreary vs Scott Casey

9/4/72 Orlando, FL
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones dq
Phil Robley & Jack Evans beat Tony Garea & Mike George
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin
Bob Orton Jr beat George McCreary
Scott Casey beat Bobby Lane

9/5/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods to win Southern Title
Paul Jones beat Bobo Brazil dq
Bob Orton beat Hiro Matsuda
Robert Fuller beat Phil Robley
Tony Garea & Bonnie Watson drew Jack Evans & Ella Waldek
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin

9/7/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Five 1973 Cadiilac Tournament Matches
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
Bobo Brazil beat Bob Orton Sr
Hiro Matsuda beat Red Beard
Jack Evans beat Tony Garea
Bob Griffin beat Mike George
Non Tourney Match
Corsica Jean beat Smasher Sloan

9/8/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Fink Jr on a future card
Paul Jones beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Loser Leaves Town
Mike George beat Alan Butler
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Jack Evans & Mike Webster
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan
Bob Orton Jr beat George McCreary

9/9/72 St. Petersburg, FL
Jimmy Golden won a 20 man battle royal
Paul Jones beat Robert Fuller
Bobo Brazil beat Red Beard
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Phil Robley & Buddy Colt
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Wladek
Bobby Shane beat Bob Griffin
Bob Orton Jr beat Mike George

9/11/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Ron Fuller
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Red Beard & Mike Webster
Bobby Shane vs Hiro Matsuda
Bob Griffin vs Black Bart
George McCreary vs Scott Casey
Corsica Jean vs Bobby Lane

9/12/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Paul Jones
Round robin Florida Tag Title Tourney bouts
Red Beard & Mike Webster drew Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Red Beard & Mike Webster beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Buddy Colt & Buck Robley
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda beat Bob Orton & Jack Evans
Non Tourney bout
Johnny Walker beat Mike George

9/14/72 Tampa TV
Paul Jones beat Scott Casey
Bobby Shane beat Bob Griffin
Red Beard & Mike Webster beat Tony Garea & Hiro Matsuda
Buddy Colt & Buck Robley no contest Mike George & George McCreary

9/14/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Bobby Shane & Dick Murdoch beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham dq
Cadillac Tournament matches
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Buddy Colt beat Bob Griffin
Johnny Walker beat Jack Evans
Robert Fuller beat Black Bart
Jimmy Golden beat Chuck Riley

9/15/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Red Beard vs Mike Graham
Bobby Shane & Mike Webster vs Ron Fuller & Hiro Matsuda
Tony Garea vs Jack Evans
Mike George vs Chuck Riley

9/18/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Steel Cage Match
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch beat Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller
Johnny Walker beat Phil Robley
Bobby Shane & Red Beard beat Bob Griffin & Mike Graham
Mike Webster beat Mike George
Sputnik Monroe beat Scott Casey

9/19/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt to win Southern Title
Tournament for Florida Tag Title
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch to win Florida tag title
Red Beard & Mike Webster beat Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Red Beard & Mike Webster
Bobby Shane beat Thunderbolt Patterson COR
Johnny Walker beat Chuck Riley
Norvel Austin beat Scott Casey

9/21/72 Tampa TV
Buddy Colt beat Black Bart
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller drew Joe Nova & Red Demon
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller drew Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Johnny Walker beat Smasher Sloan
Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch beat Tony Garea & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham beat Jack Evans

9/22/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Phil Robley & Red Beard
Bob Orton Sr vs Hiro Matsuda
Ron Fuller vs Black Bart
Bob Griffin vs Smasher Sloan
Bob Orton Jr vs Jack Evans

9/23/72 Sarasota, FL
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dick Murdoch
Robert Fuller beat Florida Champion Paul Jones dq
Bobby Shane beat Eddie Graham dq
Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt COR
Bob Orton Sr drew Hiro Matsuda
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Mike Webster & Red Beard
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley

9/25/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham & Jack Brisco beat Mike Webster & Bobby Shane & Dick Murdoch
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Robert Fuller beat Paul Jones dq
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Mike George & Bob Griffin
Jimmy Golden beat Red Beard
Joe Nova beat Tony Garea

9/26/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Florida Tag Team Champions Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Dick Murdoch & Paul Jones when Fuller pinned Murdoch
Bobby Shane & Red Beard & Mike Webster beat Jack Brisco & Mike Graham & Bob Griffin when Shane pinned Griffin
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Sputnik Monroe
Phil Robley beat Tony Garea
Joe Nova beat Mike George

10/3/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones 2-0
Elimination Match
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Red Beard & Mike Webster & Bobby Shane
Florida Tag Team Champions Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Buddy Colt beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Bob Griffin beat Joe Nova dq
Jack Evans beat Corsica Jean
att: about 5,000

10/5/72 Tampa TV
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Red Beard
Jack Brisco beat Phil Brummett
Joe Nova & Phil Robley beat Scott Casey & Mike George
Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane beat Mike Graham & Louie Tillet
Paul Jones beat Jimmy Golden

10/6/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Paul Jones vs Ron Fuller
Mike Graham vs Jack Evans
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs Bob Griffin & Scott Casey
Bob Orton vs Mike George

10/9/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr dq
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jimmy Golden
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt dq
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Man Mountain Mike & Bob Griffin
Mike Graham beat Mike Paidousis
Phil Robley beat Bob Orton Jr

10/10/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods 2/3
1. Woods was dq'ed
2. Woods pinned Funk
3. Funk beat Woods
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt via reverse decision dq
Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe beat Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller to win Florida Tag Title
Paul Jones beat Bob Orton Jr
Bob Griffin beat Mike Paidousis
Phil Robley beat Scott Casey

10/11/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Ron Fuller
Florida Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Louie Tillet & Mike Graham dq
Paul Jones beat Robert Fuller
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt
Phil Robley beat Scott Casey
Joe Nova beat Bob Orton Jr

10/12/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Buddy Colt dq
Elimination Match
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco beat Mike Webster & Bobby Shane & Red Beard
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Florida Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Man Mountain Mike & Tony Garea
Bob Orton Sr beat Mike Paidousis
Bob Griffin beat Jack Evans

10/13/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Paul Jones & Phil Robley vs Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Tony Garea vs Dick Slater
Ron Fuller vs Mike Paidousis
Corsica Jean vs Phil Brumett

10/16/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Fairgrounds Speedway
Eddie Graham vs Bobby Shane
Ron Fuller vs Paul Jones
Man Mountain Mike & Tony Garea vs Red Beard & Mike Webster
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Mike Webster

10/17/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Haystacks Calhoun won a 20 man battle royal
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham & Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane & Buddy Colt dq
Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin drew Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller 20:00
Great Malenko beat Red Beard
Phil Robley beat Bob Griffin by submission with a sleeper hold

10/18/72 Miami, Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Man Mountain Mike won an 18 man battle royal
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones dq
Louie Tillet & Mike Graham & Mr. Miami beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster & Red Beard
Ron Fuller beat Mike Paidousis
Phil Robley beat Tito Montez
Scott Casey beat Phil Brummett

10/19/72 Tampa TV
Dick Slater & Paul Jones beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Bob Griffin & Scott Casey
Bobby Shane beat Tim Woods
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley dq

10/19/72 Fort Pierce, FL
Ron Fuller beat Bobby Shane dq
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Tony Garea & Tito Montez
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek
Phil Robley beat Scott Casey

10/20/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Lumberjack Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Paul Jones & Mike Paidousis
Man Mountain Mike vs Joe Nova
Phil Robley vs Scott Casey
Jack Evans vs Corsica Jean

10/21/72 Sarasota, FL
Man Mountain Mike won a 14-man Battle Royal
Florida champion Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet & Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Paidousis
Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Phil Robley beat Bob Griffin

10/23/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
15 Man $3,401 Battle Royal including Man Mountain Mike
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Phil Robley vs Bob Griffin
Scott Casey vs Swede Karlson
Ed Wiskowski vs Tito Montez

10/24/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Buddy Colt beat Man Mountain Mike by submission
Bob Orton Sr & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Robert Fuller beat Tony Garea via pin
Dick Slater beat Tito Montez

10/25/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Man Mountain Mike via pin
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Bobby Shane drew Mr Miami
Bob Orton Sr beat Swede Karlson
Dick Slater beat Tony Garea
Bob Griffin drew Ed Wiskowski

10/26/72 Tampa TV
Bob Orton Sr beat Mike Paidousis
Paul Jones beat Bob Orton Jr
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Robert Fuller beat Red Beard
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Tito Montez & Great Malenko

10/27/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Paul Jones vs Ron Fuller
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Phil Robley
Man Mountain Mike vs Red Beard
Bob Griffin & Scott Casey vs Joe Nova & Swede Karlson

10/28/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Paul Jones
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Louie Tillet vs Dick Slater
Jack Evans vs Phil Brumett

10/30/72 Orlando, FL
Jack Brisco & Great Malenko beat Paul Jones & Buddy Colt
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Webster
Bob Orton Jr beat Dick Slater
Ed Wiskowski beat Jack Evans
Joe Nova drew Bob Griffin
Tito Montez beat Phil Brummett

10/31/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Fists vs Karate Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods to win Southern title
Bobby Shane & Phil Robley beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Ron Fuller beat Swede Karlson
Dick Slater beat Bob Griffin

11/2/72 Tampa TV
Phil Robley beat Tito Montez
Paul Jones beat Ed Wiskowski
Robert Fuller & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Webster & Red Beard

11/2/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Bobby Shane won a 20 man battle royal
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane dq
Paul Jones & Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Robert Fuller & Mike Graham & Louie Tillet
Red Beard beat Ed Wiskowski
Jack Evans beat Tito Montez
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Bob Griffin beat Swede Karlson

11/3/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Ron Fuller vs Paul Jones
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Man Mountain Mike vs Phil Robley & Buddy Colt
Bob Griffin vs Jack Evans
Joe Nova vs Scott Casey
Tito Montez vs Swede Karlson

11/6/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Florida Champion Paul Jones dq
Bearcat Wright & Buddy Colt beat Great Malenko & Phil Robley
Mike Webster beat Bob Orton Sr
Dick Slater beat Ed Wiskowski
Bob Orton Jr beat Joe Nova
Jack Evans beat Tito Montez

11/7/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Colt
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane to win the Florida TV title
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bearcat Wright
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Robert Fuller & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Mike Webster drew Great Malenko 15:00
Dick Slater beat Ed Wiskowski 2:00

11/9/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Southern Champion Buddy Colt dq
Paul Jones & Bobby Shane beat Mr Jacksonville & Bearcat Wright
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham beat Florida Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin dq
Lily Thomas beat Peggy Patterson
Phil Robley beat Bob Orton Jr.
Bob Orton Sr. beat Wolfman John Smith
Mike Webster drew Bob Griffin
Dick Slater beat Scott Casey

11/10/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ron Fuller vs Paul Jones & Phil Robley
Robert Fuller vs Norvell Austin
Bob Griffin vs Sputnik Monroe
Scott Casey vs Dick Slater
Ed Wiskowski vs Phil Brumett

11/13/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Florida Tag Title Match
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Red Beard
Big Bad John vs Bob Griffin
Tito Montez vs Jack Evans
Phil Brumett vs Scott Casey

11/14/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Mike Graham handcuffed to Phil Robley
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham dq
Bobby Shane beat Great Malenko
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ronnie Garvin
Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin beat Frank Hester & Bearcat Wright
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professsional
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster

11/16/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL
Bobby Shane vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Paul Jones vs Great Malenko
Red Beard & Mike Webster vs Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Big Bad John vs Ron Fuller
Jack Evans vs Frank Hester
Joe Nova vs Ed Wiskowski

11/20/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Tornado Death Match, No dq, No Time Limit
Norvell Austin & Sputnik Monroe vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Hiro Matsuda vs Swede Karlson
Big Bad John vs Ed Wiskowski
Dick Slater vs Jack Evans
Kevin Sullivan vs John Smith

11/21/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Special Referee: Big Bad John
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt to win Southern Title
Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane dq
Paul Jones & Dick Slater beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Frank Hester beat Norvell Austin in an overtime period
Big Bad John beat Phil Robley in less than 30 seconds
Mike Webster beat Pedro Columbo
Kevin Sullivan beat Joe Nova

11/22/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk
Bobby Shane beat Mr Miami and unmasked him as Great Malenko
Mike Graham & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe
Paul Jones beat Frank Hester
Buddy Colt beat Kevin Sullivan via pin
Big Bad John beat Swede Karlson
Bob Griffin drew Phil Robley

11/23/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Title vs Mask
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Mr Jacksonville (Great Malenko)
Southern Title Match
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Gorgeous George Jr drew Bob Griffin
Robert Fuller & Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane & Phil Robley
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin drew Kevin Sullivan & Frank Hester
Bob Orton Jr. & Bob Orton Sr. beat Mike Webster & Big Bad John
Pedro Columbo beat Swede Karlson dq
John Smith beat Tito Montez

11/23/72 Tampa TV
Gorgeous George Jr beat Scott Casey
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Joe Nova & Mike Webster
Bob Orton Sr drew Paul Jones
Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane beat Frank Hester & Bob Griffin

11/24/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Russian Chain Match
Paul Jones vs Great Malenko
Big Bad John & Phil Robley vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Kevin Sullivan vs Red Beard
Hiro Matsuda vs John Smith
Mike Webster vs Ed Wiskowski
Bob Orton Jr vs Swede Karlson

11/25/72 Deland, FL
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt dq
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Bob Griffin & Ron Fuller beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Bob Orton Sr beat Phil Robley
Dick Slater beat Corsica Jean
Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Webster

11/27/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Big Bad John
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Ron Fuller
Jack Brisco vs Sputnik Monroe
Great Malenko vs Phil Robley
Robert Fuller vs Norvel Austin
Susan Green & Kevin Sullivan vs Paula Kaye & Joe Nova
Big Bad John vs Pedro Columbo

11/28/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones to win Florida heavyweight title
Bobby Shane beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Mike Graham beat Stephen The Body
Handicap Match
Big Bad John beat Phil Robley & Joe Nova
Susan Green beat Paula Kaye
Great Malenko beat Mike Webster
Kevin Sullivan beat Wolfman John Smith

11/29/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Lights Out Match
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane
Texas Tornado Match
Mike Graham & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Big Bad John beat Rocky Columbo
Frank Hester beat Corsica Jean via pin
Kevin Sullivan beat Wolfman John Smith via pin

11/30/72 Tampa TV
Kevin Sullivan beat Wolfman Smith
Paul Jones beat Pedro Columbo
Big Bad John beat Joe Nova
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Bob Orton Sr drew Dick Slater

11/30/72 Jacksonville, FL
Lights Out Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Big Bad John beat Bob Orton Sr
Mike Graham & Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane & Stephen
Susan Greene beat Paula Kaye
Great Malenko beat Swede Karlson
Kevin Sullivan & Frankie Hester beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Mike Webster & Wolfman Smith beat Bob Griffin & Scott Casey
Dick Slater beat Pedro Columbo

12/1/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones vs Great Malenko
Ron Fuller vs Big Bad John
Kevin Sullivan & Robert Fuller vs Phil Robley & Mike Webster
Sputnik Monroe vs Ed Wiskowski
Bob Orton Jr vs John Smith
Scott Casey vs Joe Nova

12/4/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Bobby Shane beat Louie Tillet
Dick Slater & Paul Jones beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Mike Graham beat Mike Webster
Frank Hester beat Wolfman John Smith

12/5/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out match
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr.
Paul Jones beat Big Bad John dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Robert Fuller beat Sputnik Monroe
Great Malenko beat Wolfman Smith
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Griffin

12/6/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr dq
Bobby Shane beat Louie Tillet
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Big Bad John beat Paul Jones & Dick Slater
Mike Graham beat Sputnik Monroe
Frank Hester beat Mike Webster via pin
Bob Orton Jr beat Phil Robley
Kevin Sullivan beat Joe Nova
Corsica Jean beat Pedro Columbo via pin
att: 3,270

12/7/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Non title Lights Out match, Special Referee: Big Bad John
Jack Brisco beat NWA champion Dory Funk Jr
Buddy Colt & Paul Jones beat Big Bad John & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr beat John Smith & Dick Slater
Mike Graham beat Sputnik Monroe
Frank Hester beat Mike Webster
Bobby Shane beat Louie Tillet
Kevin Sullivan beat Phil Robley

12/9/72 Sarasota, FL
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Buddy Colt & Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet
Mark Lewin drew Bobby Shane
King Curtis beat John Smith
Frank Hester beat Joe Nova
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Griffin

12/11/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
10 Rounds of Boxing
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane by TKO
Mike Graham beat Stephen
Paul Jones beat Bob Orton Sr
Dale Lewis & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Chris Markoff & Mike Webster
Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb beat Wee Willie Wilson & Billy The Kid
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Griffin

12/12/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt to win Southern Title
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones dq
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Stephen & Chris Markoff
Dale Lewis beat Jim McKinney by submission with a sleeper hold
Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb beat Wee Willie Wilson & Billy The Kid
Kevin Sullivan beat Scott Casey

12/13/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Big Bad John beat Buddy Colt
Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane beat Kevin Sullivan & Mike Graham
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson & Darling Dagmar beat Johnny Reb & Little Bruiser & Diamond Lil
Louie Tillet beat Stephen
Bob Griffin beat Mike Webster
Frank Hester beat Jim McKinney
att: 3,300

12/14/72 Tampa TV
Frank Hester beat Bob Griffin
Big Bad John beat Mike Webster
Paul Jones beat Kevin Sullivan
Buddy Colt beat Jim McKinney
Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dale Lewis

12/14/72 Palatka, FL @ Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Paul Jones vs Great Malenko
Mike Graham & Robert Fuller vs Phil Robley & Mike Webster
Big Bad John vs Bob Griffin
Kevin Sullivan vs Dick Slater

12/15/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Paul Jones & Bobby Shane vs Mike Graham & Great Malenko
Ron Fuller vs Mike Webster
Bob Orton Jr vs Dick Slater
Diamond Lil vs Darling Dagmar
Bob Griffin vs Wolfman John Smith

12/16/72 Lakeland, FL
Big Bad John & Great Malenko beat Paul Jones & Phil Robley
Wee Willie Wilson & Bobo Johnson beat Johnny Reb & Little Bruiser
Dick Slater beat Ed Wiskowski
Bob Orton, Sr. beat Joe Nova
Kevin Sullivan beat Alan Butler

12/19/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco & Big Bad John beat Buddy Colt & Paul Jones dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane on a reverse decision dq
Dale Lewis beat Chris Markoff dq
Mike Graham beat Rene Goulet
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Frank Hester beat George Harris

12/20/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Rene Goulet
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Big Bad John beat Paul Jones & Buddy Colt dq
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Dale Lewis beat Chris Markoff dq
Kevin Sullivan beat Don Ritchie
Frank Hester beat John Smith
att: 3,290
Note: Another listing has an additional match Bob Griffin beat Joe Nova


12/21/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match, Special Referee: Joe Louis
Big Bad John beat Buddy Colt
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane beat Dale Lewis & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham beat Jim McKinney
Kevin Sullivan & Frank Hester beat Dick Slater & Phil Robley
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson & Darling Dagmar beat Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb & Diamond Lil
Bob Orton Sr beat John Smith

12/22/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Mike Graham vs Phil Robley
Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb vs Billy The Kid & Wee Willie Wilson
Dick Slater vs Bob Griffin
Frank Hester vs Don Richey

12/23/72 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Big Bad John beat Paul Jones
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Mr. Wrestling & Dale Lewis & Mike Graham beat Phil Robley & Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller beat John Smith & Dick Slater
Wee Willie Wilson & Darling Dagmar & Billy The Kid beat Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb & Diamond Lil
Kevin Sullivan beat Jim McKinney
Frank Hester beat Joe Nova



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue May 26th, 2009 07:53 pm
  PM Quote Reply
57th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/2/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Big Bad John beat Southern Champion Buddy Colt dq
Great Malenko & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Florida Tag Team Champions Bobby Shane & Chris Markoff dq
Mark Lewin beat Tank Morgan
Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
Mike Graham beat Frank Morrell
Phil Robley beat Darrell Cochran
Jack Welch beat Bull Gregory (sub Pat O'Brien)

1/4/73 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Buddy Colt beat Great Malenko
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Bobby Shane & Chris Markoff dq
Paul Jones beat Big Bad John
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Frank Morrell
Frank Hester & Kevin Sullivan beat Phil Robley & Dick Slater
Mike Graham beat Tank Morgan
Darrell Cochran beat Wolfman Smith
Jack Welch beat Joe Nova

1/9/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mark Lewin beat Buddy Colt to win Southern Title
Lights Out Match
Paul Jones beat Big Bad John
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Chris Markoff beat Great Malenko
Gorgeous George Jr beat Kevin Sullivan
Mike Graham & Robert Fuller beat Phil Robley & Tank Morgan
Blackjack Slade beat Roberto Soto dq
Kevin Sullivan beat Wolfman Smith

1/10/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Mad Dog Vachon
Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Robert Fuller
Paul Jones beat Mark Lewin
Gorgeous George Jr beat Angelo Martinelli
Roberto Soto beat Tank Morgan
Jack Welch beat Blackjack Slade
att: 2,965

1/11/73 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Big Bad John & Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt & Paul Jones dq
Mark Lewin beat Bobby Shane
Gorgeous George Jr beat Jack Welch
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Dick Slater & Phil Robley & Blackjack Slade
Roberto Soto beat Chris Markoff
Frank Hester beat Tank Morgan
Little Bruiser beat Wee Willie Wilson
Wolfman Smith beat Frenchy Martin

1/16/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Southern Champion Mark Lewin beat Paul Jones
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Chris Markoff
Robert Fuller & Bearcat Wright beat Bobby Shane & Buddy Colt dq
Gorgeous George Jr drew Roberto Soto 15:00
Little Bruiser beat Farmer Pete
Blackjack Slade beat Emile Dupre
Great Malenko beat Don Ritchie

1/17/73 Miami, FL
Southern Champion Mark Lewin beat Paul Jones
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt
Big Bad John & Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane & Chris Markoff
Farmer Pete & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid
Gorgeous George Jr beat Jack Welch
Roberto Soto beat Blackjack Slade
Emile Dupre beat Wolfman Smith
Dick Slater & Phil Robley beat Kevin Sullivan & Frank Hester

1/18/73 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Mark Lewin beat Buddy Colt
Big Bad John & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane & Chris Markoff
Roberto Soto beat Phil Robley
Emile Dupre beat Don Ritchie
Farmer Pete & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid
Jim Slade & Jack Slade beat Jack Welch & Frank Hester
Kevin Sullivan beat Wolfman Smith

1/20/73 St Petersburg
Lights Out Match
Mark Lewin beat Buddy Colt
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Big Bad John & Robert Fuller beat Bobby Shane & Chris Markoff
Mike Graham beat Stephen
Bearcat Wright & Frankie Hester beat Jim Slade & Jack Slade
Gorgeous George Jr beat Kevin Sullivan
Farmer Pete & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid
Emile Dupre beat Wolfman Smith
att: 5,471

1/23/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jerry Brisco dq
Florida Champion Jack Brisco no contest Bobby Shane
Mark Lewin & Big Bad John beat Buddy Colt & Paul Jones
Gorgeous George Jr beat Great Malenko dq
Robert Fuller beat Jim Slade
Phil Robley beat Emile Dupre (sub Louie Tillet)
Emile Dupre beat Wolfman Smith

1/24/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Mark Lewin dq
Buddy Colt & Paul Jones beat Big Bad John & Robert Fuller
Bobby Shane beat Roberto Soto
Gorgeous George Jr beat Emile Dupre
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Jim Slade & Black Jack Slade
Great Malenko beat Phil Robley
LD Lewis & Ed Wiskowski & Frankie Hester beat Chris Markoff & Wolfman Smith & Don Ritchie
Dick Slater drew Kevin Sullivan

1/25/73 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Mark Lewin dq
Don Curtis & Mike Graham & LD Lewis beat Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane & Chris Markoff
Big Bad John beat Paul Jones
Gorgeous George Jr beat Great Malenko
Frank Hester & LD Lewis beat Jim Slade & Jack Slade
Roberto Soto & Emile Dupre beat Don Ritchie & Wolfman Smith
Kevin Sullivan beat Dick Slater

1/26/73 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Paul Jones vs Robert Fuller
Big Bad John vs Chris Markoff
Gorgeous George Jr vs Emile Dupre
Bearcat Wright & Frank Hester vs Dick Slater & Phil Robley
Plus one more match

1/29/73 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Handicap Match
Great Malenko beat Bobby Shane & Stephen
Mike Graham beat Mike Conrad
Frankie Hester & LD Lewis beat Phil Robley & Dick Slater
Jack Welch beat Frank Cole
Mr Kleen beat Don Ritchie

1/30/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane to win held up Florida Title
Florida Tag Team Champions Big Bad John & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Chris Markoff & Gorgeous George Jr
Southern Champion Mark Lewin beat Rick Conrad
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Mr. Kleen beat Wolfman Smith
Emile Dupre beat Mr. X

1/31/73 Miami, FL
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Gorgeous George Jr dq
Southern Champion Mark Lewin beat Paul Jones
Lights Out Match
Buddy Colt beat Big Bad John
Mike Graham & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane & Stephen
Dick Slater & Phil Robley & Jack Slade beat Ed Wiskowski & LD Lewis & Frank Hester
Mr Kleen beat Rick Conrad
Roberto Soto beat Frank Cole
Kevin Sullivan beat Wolfman Smith

3/6/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Southern Champion Mr Kleen beat Paul Jones dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Chris Markoff & Gorgeous George Jr
Big Bad John & Mark Lewin beat Mighty Yankees
Jose Azzari beat Treach Phillips
Bob Bruggers beat Don Ritchie

3/7/73 Miami Beach, FL
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Mark Lewin
Paul Jones beat Southern Champion Mr Kleen dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Gorgeous George Jr & Ron Wright
Bonnie Watson beat Kathy O'Day
Jose Azzari beat Treach Phillips
Jack Welch drew Phil Robley
Scott Casey drew Ron Starr

3/21/73 Miami Beach, FL
Lights Out Match
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Southern Champion Paul Jones beat Big Bad John
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Gorgeous George Jr & Alex Perez
Mr Kleen beat Chris Markoff
The Saints beat Frank Hester & Roberto Soto
Jose Azzari & Pat O'Brien beat Mighty Yankees
LD Lewis beat Bobby Starr
Bob Bruggers beat Rick Conrad

3/27/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
19 man Battle Royal
Florida Champion Buddy Colt vs Big Bad John
The Saints vs Tim Woods & Mr Kleen
Gorgeous George Jr vs Roberto Soto
Alex Perez vs Jose Azzari
Tony Nero vs Bob Bruggers
Steve Keirn vs Mighty Yankee

3/28/73 Miami Beach, FL
Lights Out Match
Big Bad John beat Chris Markoff
Southern Champion Paul Jones ddq Florida Champion Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Saints
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Blackjack Slade
Jose Azzari beat Alex Perez
Bob Bruggers beat Tony Nero
Jack Welch beat Pat O'Brien

4/3/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Buddy Colt
Ron Fuller beat Southern Champion Paul Jones dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Jack Brisco beat Masked Saints dq
Big Bad John beat Tony Nero
Gorgeous George Jr drew Roberto Soto 15:00
Chris Markoff beat Mr Kleen
Great Malenko beat Alex Perez

4/9/73 Orlando
Paul Jones beat Big Bad John
Ron Fuller & Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt & Chris Markoff
The Samoans beat Roberto Soto & Frank Hester
Saint I beat Great Malenko
Gorgeous George Jr beat Steve Keirn
Bob Bruggers beat George Harris

4/10/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ron Fuller beat Paul Jones 2/3 to win Southern Title
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Tim Woods
The Samoans beat Great Malenko & Big Bad John
Roberto Soto beat Bobby Shane dq
Dick Slater drew Frank Hester
Steve Keirn beat George Harris
Blackjack Slade beat Ed Wiskowski

4/11/73 Miami Beach, FL
Lights Out Match
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Big Bad John
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Blackjack Slade & Dick Slater
The Samoans beat Tim Woods & Great Malenko
The Saints drew Jack Welch & Frank Hester
Gorgeous George Jr beat Roberto Soto
Ron Fuller beat Tony Nero
Steve Keirn beat Alex Perez

4/14/73 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Steel Cage Match, Special Referee: Big Bad John
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
Titles vs Masks
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Saints
TV Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Gorgeous George Jr beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
The Samoans drew Ron Fuller & Big Bad John
Frank Hester & Roberto Soto beat Dick Slater & Blackjack Slade
Chris Markoff drew Great Malenko
Stan Hansen & Steve Keirn beat Alex Perez & Tony Nero

4/24/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Special Referee: Man Mountain Mike
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt
The Samoans beat Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan dq
Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Gorgeous George Jr
Great Malenko beat The Saint
Jack Welch beat Bobby Heenan (Bob Henning?)
Pat O'Brien beat Mighty Yankee I

4/25/73 Miami Beach, FL
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Paul Jones
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Tony Charles (sub Mike Graham) & Kevin Sullivan beat Chris Markoff & Gorgeous George Jr
The Samoans beat Frank Hester & Roberto Soto
Man Mountain Mike beat Dick Slater & Alex Perez & Blackjack Slade
Dale Lewis beat Great Malenko
El Sicodelico beat The Saint
Stan Hansen beat Tony Nero

5/2/73 Miami Beach
Steel Cage Match
Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones
The Samoans beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Gorgeous George Jr
Frank Hester & Bobby Cash beat Tony Nero & Karl Von Stroheim.
Dick Slater & Blackjack Slade beat Roberto Soto & El Sicodelico.
Ron Fuller beat Dale Lewis
Tony Charles beat Chris Markoff
The Saint beat Stan Hansen

5/8/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Paul Jones beat Florida Champion Buddy Colt dq when Chris Markoff interfered
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Samoans & Sir Richard Conrad
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Chris Markoff
Tosh Togo beat Stan Hansen
Dale Lewis beat Roberto Soto (sub Jimmy Golden)
Roberto Soto drew Gorgeous George Jr 15:00
Tony Charles beat Jim Brooks
Great Malenko beat Karl Von Stroheim

5/9/73 Miami Beach, FL
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Florida Champion Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Samoans dq
Tim Woods & Bob Bruggers beat Jim Brooks & Gorgeous George Jr
Frank Hester & Bobby Cash beat Dick Slater & Blackjack Slade
Paul Jones beat Man Mountain Mike
Roberto Soto beat Jim Williams
Tony Charles beat Dale Lewis
Tosh Togo beat Stan Hansen
att: 3,140

5/15/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Paul Jones beat Chris Markoff & Buddy Colt when Jones pinned Markoff
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Dale Lewis
Dick Murdoch no contest Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Tosh Togo beat Hiro Matsuda
The Samoans beat Stan Hansen & Roberto Soto
Tony Charles drew Gorgeous George Jr
Steve Keirn beat Jim Williams

5/16/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Southern Champion Ron Fuller ddq Florida Champion Buddy Colt
The Samoans beat Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan dq when Sullivan tossed one of the Samoans over the top rope
Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch & Chris Markoff beat Hiro Matsuda & Paul Jones & Roberto Soto dq
The Saints drew Frank Hester & Porkchop Cash
Gorgeous George Jr beat Steve Keirn
Dale Lewis drew Tony Charles
Tosh Togo beat Bob Bruggers

5/22/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Paul Jones no contest Dick Murdoch when spectators interfered
Ron Fuller beat Chris Markoff
Gorgeous George Jr won a battle royal
Hiro Matsuda beat Tosh Togo
Dale Lewis drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods 15:00
The Samoans beat Frank Hester & Bobby Cash
Gorgeous George Jr beat El Sicodelico
Tony Charles beat Karl Von Stroheim

5/23/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dick Murdoch dq when Murdoch jumped off the top rope onto Woods
Paul Jones & Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt & Chris Markoff dq when Dick Murdoch interfered
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Saints
The Samoans beat Frank Hester & Bobby Cash
Jack Welch & Hiro Matsuda & El Sicodelico beat Tosh Togo & Yoshimura & Taro Kobayashi
att: 2,985

5/29/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Paul Jones beat Dick Murdoch
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Gorgeous George Jr
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Hiro Matsuda
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Saints
Johnny Valentine beat Roberto Soto
Tony Charles beat Frank Martinez
Dale Lewis beat Steve Keirn
Tosh Togo beat John Wolfman Smith

5/30/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Ron Fuller
Eddie Graham & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt & Chris Markoff & Dick Murdoch
Johnny Valentine beat Hiro Matsuda
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Dale Lewis & Tosh Togo
Gorgeous George Jr. beat El Sicodelico
Tony Charles & Roberto Soto beat Taro Kobayashi & Akio Yoshihara
Frank Hester beat Frank Martinez

6/2/73 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Thunderbolt Patterson vs NWA Champion Harley Race
Florida Title Match
Buddy Colt vs Ron Fuller
Florida Tag Title Match
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan vs The Samoans
22-man battle royal featuring Man Mountain Mike
Paul Jones vs Chris Markoff
Dale Lewis vs Tim Woods
Tony Charles & Roberto Soto vs The Saints
Steve Keirn vs Dick Slater
Bobby Cash & Frankie Hester vs Taro Kobayashi & Akio Yoshihara

6/5/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Paul Jones & Jack Brisco beat Johnny Valentine & Buddy Colt
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Gorgeous George Jr
Robert Fuller (sub Mike Graham) & Kevin Sullivan beat Dale Lewis & Chris Markoff
Ron Mikolajczyk & Hiro Matsuda beat The Saints
Frank Hester beat Taro Kobayashi
Jack Welch beat Akio Yoshimara
Bobby Cash beat Karl Von Stroheim

6/6/73 Miami Beach
Eddie Graham & Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt & Johnny Valentine
Tim Woods beat Chris Markoff
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat The Samoans
Dale Lewis beat Kevin Sullivan
Gorgeous George Jr beat Tony Charles
Dick Slater beat Roberto Soto
The Saints beat Frank Hester & Bobby "Porkchop" Cash
Steve Keirn beat Frank Martinez

6/12/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt to win Florida Title
Florida Tag Team Champions The Samoans beat Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan dq
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Dale Lewis dq
Gorgeous George Jr beat Robert Fuller
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Saint I
Chris Markoff beat Frank Hester
Bobby Cash beat Wolfman Smith

6/13/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
Florida Tag Team Champions The Samoans beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Tony Charles beat Dick Slater dq
Gorgeous George Jr beat Dick Amnot
Roberto Soto beat Frank Martinez
Bobby Cash beat Tony Nero
Frank Hester & Kevin Sullivan beat The Saints
att: 2,960

6/20/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Gorgeous George Jr
Tony Charles drew Dick Slater
The Saints beat Steve Keirn & Stan Hansen
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan & Robert Fuller beat Dale Lewis & Samoans

6/23/73 Sarasota, FL
Buddy Colt vs Florida Champion Paul Jones
Southern Champion Ron Fuller vs Gorgeous George Jr
Robert Fuller & Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan vs Chris Markoff & The Samoans
Dale Lewis vs Man Mountain Mike
Great Malenko vs Dick Slater
Bobby Cash & Frankie Hester vs The Saints
Dick Amnot vs Frank Martinez

6/26/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Stan Vachon
Johnny Valentine beat Ron Fuller to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Gorgeous George Jr & Buddy Colt
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Saint
Robert Fuller drew Chris Markoff
Great Malenko beat Frank Martinez

6/27/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine dq
Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Florida Tag Team Champions The Samoans dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Stan Vachon
Great Malenko drew Dale Lewis
Roberto Soto beat Karl Von Stroheim
Dick Slater beat Frank Hester
att: 3,512

6/30/73 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Florida Champion Paul Jones ddq Johnny Valentine
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Florida Tag Team Champions The Samoans dq
Fabulous Moolah beat Bonnie Watson
Buddy Colt beat Jack Brisco to win Florida TV Title
Ron Fuller drew Gorgeous George Jr
Dale Lewis beat Man Mountain Mike
Tony Charles & Roberto Soto beat Masked Saints
Great Malenko beat Karl Von Stroheim
Dick Slater beat Dick Amnot

7/2/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Johnny Valentine beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
The Samoans beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Kevin Sullivan drew Gorgeous George Jr
Dale Lewis beat Great Malenko
Tony Charles beat Taro Kobayashi & Akio Yoshihara
Roberto Soto beat Karl Von Stroheim
Eva Seedorff & Heather Feather beat Lilly Thomas & Linda Klein

7/4/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Samoans & Stan Vachon
Southern Champion Johnny Valentine beat Great Malenko
Lou Thesz beat Chris Markoff
Bonnie Watson beat Eva Seedorff
Gorgeous George Jr beat Roberto Soto
Lou Klein beat Frank Martinez

7/11/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Great Malenko beat The Mongol
Dick Slater beat Stan Hansen
Great Mephisto beat Robert Fuller
Paul Jones beat Gorgeous George Jr dq
Frank Hester & Vicki Williams beat The Saint & Toni Rose
att: 3,184

7/16/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Southern Champion Johnny Valentine beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan & Hiro Matsuda beat The Samoans & Dandy Jack
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
Tony Charles beat Great Mephisto dq
Don Carson beat Roberto Soto
Little Bobo beat Little Bruiser
Gorgeous George Jr beat Dick Amot
Chris Markoff beat Bobby Cash

7/18/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Johnny Valentine beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Texas Tornado Match
Paul Jones & Tony Charles beat Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr
Bonnie Watson beat Debbie Johnson
Ron Fuller beat Great Mephisto dq
Don Carson beat Roberto Soto
Steve Keirn beat Ronnie Paul
Little Bobo beat Little Bruiser

7/21/73 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
TV Champion Buddy Colt vs Tim Woods
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Great Mephisto
Florida Tag Team Champions The Samoans vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson vs Debbie Johnson
Don Carson vs Tony Charles
Wee Willie Wilson vs Billy The Kid
Dick Slater vs Roberto Soto
Bobby Cash vs Ronnie Paul

7/23/73 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Lou Thesz
Paul Jones ddq Dick Slater
Great Mephisto beat Tony Charles
The Samoans beat Roberto Soto & Bobby Cash
Little Bobo beat Little Bruiser
Chris Markoff beat Stan Hansen
Ron Paul beat the Mongol

7/24/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Johnny Valentine
dq Rule Waived, Florida Tag Title Match
The Samoans vs Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan
Lou Thesz vs Chris Markoff
TV Champion Paul Jones vs Great Mephisto
Little Bobo & Wee Willie Wilson vs Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid
The Saint vs Stan Hansen

7/25/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
NWA Champion Jack Brisco drew Paul Jones 60:00
Lou Thesz beat Southern Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Tony Charles
Texas Tornado Match
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Samoans
Great Mephisto beat Jerry Oates
Don Carson beat Steve Keirn
Little Bobo beat Billy The Kid
Ron Fuller beat Chris Markoff

8/1/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Lou Thesz & Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine & Buddy Colt
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Samoans
Don Carson beat Tim Woods
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Dick Slater beat Ronnie Paul
Steve Keirn beat The Mongol

8/9/73 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match
Great Mephisto vs Paul Jones
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Tim Woods
Southern Champion Johnny Valentine vs Bill Dromo
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Dale Lewis & Gene Lewis
Mr Kleen beat Dusty Rhodes
Dick Slater beat Ronnie Paul
Bobby Cash beat Frank Martinez

8/14/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bill Dromo beat Johnny Valentine to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Paul Jones drew Don Carson
The Samoans beat Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan
Mr Kleen beat Dick Slater
Gorgeous George Jr beat Joe Scarpello
Great Malenko drew The Saint

8/15/73 Miami Beach
Great Mephisto beat Paul Jones
Johnny Valentine beat Mr. Kleen
Tim Woods beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Dick Slater & Gorgeous George Jr
Bill Dromo beat The Saint
Bonnie Watson beat Jan Sheridan
The Saint beat Joe Scarpello

8/27/73 Orlando
Tim Woods beat Johnny Valentine
Paul Jones & Louie Tillet beat Dick Slater & Dusty Rhodes
Bill Dromo beat Dennis Stamp
Mike Graham beat Jack Bence
Hiro Matsuda beat Skull Von Stroheim
Bobby Cash beat John Smith

8/28/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Tornado Match
Dusty Rhodes & Mr Florida beat Paul Jones & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Southern Champion Bill Dromo beat Johnny Valentine dq
Elimination Match
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan & Louie Tillet beat The Samoans & Dick Slater dq
TV Champion Great Mephisto beat Robert Fuller
Dennis Stamp beat The Saint
Hiro Matsuda beat John Wolfman Smith

8/29/73 Miami Beach
Bill Dromo beat Johnny Valentine dq
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan & Paul Jones beat The Samoans & Dick Slater
Tim Woods beat Don Carson
Dusty Rhodes beat Roberto Soto
Gorgeous George Jr beat Frank Hester
Dennis Stamp beat The Saint

9/1/73 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dory Funk Jr. dq
Southern Champion Bill Dromo beat Gorgeous George Jr
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Dale Lewis & Gene Lewis
Lou Thesz beat Johnny Valentine
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater & Samoans Tio & Tapu beat Paul Jones & Roberto Soto & Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Great Mephisto beat Mr. Kleen
Don Carson beat Frank Hester
Dennis Stamp beat Steve Keirn

9/5/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee Louie Tillet
Don Carson & Bobby Shane beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Paul Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat Bill Dromo
Elimination match
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan & Jimmy Golden & Lou Thesz beat Dick Slater & the Samoans & the Saint
Tony Charles beat Great Mephisto dq
Vivian Vachon beat Lili Thomas
Gorgeous George Jr beat Bearcat Brown
Dennis Stamp beat Gene Lewis
Roberto Soto drew Frank Hester
att: 3,162

9/6/73 Jacksonville
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Louie Tillet & Paul Jones
Great Mephisto beat Bill Dromo dq
Tim Woods beat Don Carson
Lou Thesz beat The Saint
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Samoans
Vivian Vachon beat Lily Thomas
Gorgeous George Jr beat Bearcat Brown
Dennis Stamp & Jim Golden beat Bob Griffin & Gene Lewis
Mr. Kleen beat Frank Martinez

9/8/73 Lakeland
Great Mephisto beat Paul Jones dq
The Samoans & Dandy Jack Crawford beat Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan & Louie Tillet
Tony Charles beat Reno Tufuuli
Dennis Stamp beat Roberto Soto
Mr. Kleen beat Frank Martinez
Bobby Cash beat John Smith

9/11/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Lou Thesz
Florida Title Match
Paul Jones beat Great Mephisto dq
Florida Tag Title Match
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Don Carson & Bobby Shane dq
Southern Title Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Ron Fuller (sub Tony Parisi)
Ron Fuller beat Johnny Valentine
Bill Dromo & Tony Charles beat Dick Slater & Bob Griffin (sub Jerry Usher)
Jimmy Golden beat The Saint

9/12/73 Miami Beach, FL
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Lou Thesz & Bill Dromo beat Dick Slater & Mr. Florida dq
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones dq
Don Carson drew Jimmy Golden
Great Malenko beat Gene Lewis
Dennis Stamp beat Gorgeous George Jr dq
Steve Keirn beat Bob Griffin
att: 3,337

9/13/73 Jacksonville, FL
Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Great Mephisto no contest Bill Dromo
Dick Slater & Mr. Florida beat Louie Tillet & Great Malenko
Jimmy Golden beat Gorgeous George Jr
Lou Thesz beat Jerry Usher
Dennis Stamp beat Roberto Soto
Tony Charles beat Frank Martinez

9/17/73 Orlando, FL
Bill Dromo & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
Billy Robinson beat Bob Griffin
Paul Jones beat Gorgeous George Jr
Kevin Sullivan beat Jerry Usher
Frank Hester beat The Saint
Dennis Stamp beat Roberto Soto

9/18/73 Tampa
Paul Jones beat Great Mephisto
Dusty Rhodes beat Ron Fuller
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Samoans & Don Carson
Billy Robinson beat John Smith

9/19/73 Miami Beach
Paul Jones & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Slater & Dusty Rhodes
Tim Woods beat Great Mephisto
Tony Charles & Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Samoans & Don Carson
Dennis Stamp & Jimmy Golden beat Gorgeous George Jr & Don Carson
Bill Dromo beat Ronnie Paul
Great Malenko beat Bob Griffin
Roberto Soto beat Jerry Usher

9/21/73 Fort Lauderdale
Paul Jones & Great Malenko beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater dq
Tony Charles beat Bob Griffin
Roberto Soto beat Ronnie Paul
Dennis Stamp beat Gene Lewis
Bobby Cash beat Ronnie Paul

9/29/73 Sarasota, FL
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Paul Jones vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
Bill Dromo vs Great Mephisto
Gorgeous George Jr vs Kevin Sullivan
The Samoans vs Roberto Soto & Dennis Stamp
Tony Charles vs Jerry Usher
Jimmy Golden vs Don Carson
Ronnie Paul vs Frankie Hester

10/3/73 Miami Beach, FL
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones beat Great Mephisto
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat the Samoans dq
Bobby Shane beat Dennis Stamp
Buddy Colt & Dick Slater beat Bill Dromo & Jimmy Golden
Tony Charles drew Don Carson
Gorgeous George Jr beat Frank Hester
Great Malenko beat Bobby Cash

10/4/73 Jacksonville, FL
Paul Jones beat Great Mephisto
Dusty Rhodes beat Tim Woods
Danny Hodge beat Tony Charles
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Buddy Colt & Dick Slater dq
Jimmy Golden beat Bobby Shane
The Samoans drew Dennis Stamp & Bill Dromo
Gorgeous George Jr drew Great Malenko
Don Carson beat Frank Hester

10/9/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Thunderbolt Patterson to regain the Southern Title
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Don Carson
Kevin Sullivan beat Great Mephisto dq
Dennis Stamp & Paul Jones beat Dick Slater & Frank Martinez
Great Malenko beat Taro Hayashi

10/10/73 Miami, FL
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones (sub Thunderbolt Patterson)
Louis Tillet beat Bobby Shane
Bill Dromo & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt & Dick Slater
The Samoans beat Tony Charles & Dennis Stamp
Ron Fuller beat Great Mephisto
Don Carson beat Kevin Sullivan
Great Malenko beat Gorgeous George Jr
Frank Hester beat Gene Lewis

10/16/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Southern Champion Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes on a reverse decision
Buddy Colt beat Ron Fuller
Jimmy Golden beat Don Carson
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Great Mephisto & Magnificent Sardo
Dick Slater drew Dennis Stamp 15:00
Bill Dromo beat Winston

10/17/73 Miami Beach, FL
Dick Slater & Dusty Rhodes beat Great Malenko & Paul Jones
The Samoans & Dandy Jack beat Dennis Stamp & Tony Charles & Mr. Kleen
Buddy Colt beat Bill Dromo
Ron Fuller beat Great Mephisto
Jimmy Golden beat Don Carson dq
Jack Welch beat Gorgeous George Jr dq
Kevin Sullivan beat Magnificent Sardo
Frank Hester beat Winston

10/22/73 Orlando
Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes
The Samoans & Dandy Jack beat Kevin Sullivan & Frank Hester & Jack Welch
Tony Charles beat Gorgeous George Jr
Magnificent Sardo drew Dennis Stamp
Taro Hayashi beat The Destroyer

10/23/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones COR to win the held up Southern Title
Buddy Colt & Don Carson beat Jimmy Golden & Great Malenko
Bill Dromo beat Great Mephisto in 5 seconds to win the TV Title
Dick Slater beat Mr. Kleen
Kevin Sullivan beat Gorgeous George Jr
Dennis Stamp beat the Destroyer

10/24/73 Miami, FL
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko beat Dusty Rhodes
Paul Jones beat Dick Slater
Bill Dromo beat Buddy Colt dq
Mr. Kleen bear Winston
Jimmy Golden & Ron Fuller beat Don Carson & Gene Lewis
The Samoans & Dandy Jack beat Tony Charles & Dennis Stamp & Kevin Sullivan

10/29/73 Orlando
Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Samoans
Great Malenko no contest Dick Slater
Magnificent Sardo drew Frank Hester
Jack Welch beat Taro Hayashi

10/30/73 Tampa
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt dq
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Bill Dromo & Great Malenko
Dennis Stamp drew Bill Watts
Handicap Match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Big Winston & Gene Lewis
Don Carson beat Jimmy Golden
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve Keirn

10/31/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee Haystack Calhoun, Southern Title Match
Great Malenko beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Florida Title Match
Paul Jones no contest Buddy Colt
Haystack Calhoun & Dennis Stamp beat The Samoans
Lou Thesz beat Bill Watts dq
Ron Fuller & Bill Dromo & Jimmy Golden beat Dick Slater & Big Winston & Don Carson
Jack Welch beat Gene Lewis
Tony Charles beat Frank Hester
Magnificent Sardo drew Kevin Sullivan

11/5/73 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Russian Chain match
Great Malenko beat Dusty Rhodes
Paul Jones beat Dick Slater
Handicap match
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Samoans & Dandy Jack
Tony Charles drew Les Thornton
Jimmy Golden beat Gene Lewis
Jack Welch beat Karl Von Stroheim

11/6/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Haystack Calhoun & Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt & Dusty Rhodes
Dick Slater beat Bill Dromo
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Don Carson & Magnificent Sardo
Jos Leduc & Paul LeDuc beat The Samoans
Jimmy Golden beat Les Thornton
Dennis Stamp beat Mark Stone

11/7/73 MiamiBeach, FL
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
Dick Slater & Dusty Rhodes beat Great Malenko & Bill Dromo
Handicap Match
Dennis Stamp & Haystack Calhoun beat The Samoans & Dandy Jack
Don Carson beat Jimmy Golden
Jos Leduc & Paul LeDuc beat Magnificent Sardo & Mark Stone
Tony Charles drew Les Thornton
Kevin Sullivan beat Gene Lewis

11/8/73 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes
Bill Dromo beat Buddy Colt
Jimmy Golden beat Don Carson
Haystack Calhoun & Dennis Stamp beat Dick Slater & Mark Stone
Jos Leduc & Paul LeDuc beat The Samoans
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Charles beat Les Thornton & Skull Von Stroheim
Great Malenko beat Gene Lewis & Big Winston
Frank Hester beat Taro Hayashi

11/13/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Terry Funk
Special Referees: Haystack Calhoun & Pedro Godoy
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater no contest Paul Jones & Dennis Stamp
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Don Carson & Magnificent Sardo
Paul Leduc & Joe LeDuc beat Pedro Godoy & Les Thornton
Jimmy Golden beat Mark Stone
Bill Dromo beat Skull Von Stroheim

11/14/73 Miami Beach, FL
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Don Carson
Paul Jones beat Terry Funk
Lou Thesz beat Johnny Walker
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Pedro Godoy & Magnificent Sardo
Jumpin Jerry beat Frenchy Lamont
Tony Charles & Dennis Stamp & Great Malenko beat Magnificent Sardo & Pedro Godoy & Les Thornton
Jimmy Golden beat Mark Stone

11/15/73 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko beat Dusty Rhodes
Paul Jones & Haystacks Calhoun beat Buddy Colt & Dick Slater
Lou Thesz beat Johnny Walker
Paul Leduc & Jos Leduc beat Pedro Godoy & Magnificent Sardo
Jumpin Jerry beat Frenchy LaMont
Les Thornton drew Tony Charles
Dennis Stamp beat Skull Von Stroheim
Jack Welch beat Taro Hayashi

11/17/73 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Steel Cage match
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Dick Murdoch
Buddy Colt beat Florida Champion Paul Jones
Bill Dromo drew TV Champion Dick Slater
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat the Samoans & Dandy Jack Crawford
Women's Tag Team Champions Judy Grable & Vicki Williams beat Rita Gomez & Maria Garcia
Haystack Calhoun & Dennis Stamp beat Don Carson & Karl Von Stroheim
Jos Leduc & Paul LeDuc beat Gene Lewis & Mark Stone
Jimmy Golden beat Pedro Godoy

11/20/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Eddie Graham & Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt & Dusty Rhodes
Battle Royal won by Haystack Calhoun
Dick Slater drew Mike Graham
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Don Carson & George McCreary
Tony Charles drew Les Thornton
Jimmy Golden beat Pedro Godoy

11/21/73 Miami Beach, FL
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones dq
TV Champion Dick Slater beat Mike Graham
Joe Leduc & Paul LeDuc beat Buddy Colt & Magnificent Sardo
Vicki Williams & Joyce Grable beat Marcia Garcia & Rita Gomez
Tony Charles beat Les Thornton
Great Malenko beat George McCreary
Dennis Stamp beat Mark Stone
att: 3,011

11/27/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out match
Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Colt
Jos Leduc & Paul LeDuc beat Don Carson & Billy Spears
Mike Graham beat George McCreary
Bonnie Watson won battle royal
Jimmy Golden beat Les Thornton
Jack Welch beat Taro Hayashi

11/28/73 Miami Beach, FL
Paul Jones beat Florida Champion Buddy Colt dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos Leduc & Paul LeDuc beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
Tony Charles drew Les Thornton when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Mike Graham beat Pedro Godoy
Kevin Sullivan beat Sardo The Magnificent
Great Malenko beat Mark Stone

11/29/73 Jacksonville, FL
Dusty Rhodes beat Pat O'Connor
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Don Carson & Magnificent Sardo
Great Malenko drew Dick Slater
Tony Charles & Kevin Sullivan beat Les Thornton & George McCreary
Dennis Stamp beat Mark Stone
Frank Hester beat Winston

12/4/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt & Dandy Jack
Joe Leduc & Paul LeDuc beat Mr. X & Don Carson
Dick Slater beat Kevin Sullivan
Bill Dromo beat Winston
Great Malenko beat Mark Stone

12/5/73 Miami Beach, FL
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Colt
Dusty Rhodes beat Jos LeDuc dq
Paul LeDuc & Paul Jones beat Don Carson & Dick Slater
Mike Graham beat Mr. X
Bill Dromo beat George McCreary
Tony Charles beat Pedro Godoy

12/6/73 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt & Dusty Rhodes
Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc beat Dick Slater & Don Carson
Rufus R Jones beat Pedro Godoy
Tony Charles beat Les Thornton
Bill Dromo beat Mr. X
Mike Graham beat George McCreary
Jimmy Golden beat John Smith
Dennis Stamp beat Karl Von Stroheim

12/11/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham dq
Haystack Calhoun & Paul Jones beat Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes
Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc beat Don Carson & Big Mac
Mike Graham beat Dick Slater
Bonnie Watson beat Dottie Downs
Mad Dog Vachon beat Tony Charles

12/12/73 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Paul Jones beat Don Carson
Haystack Calhoun won an 11 Man Battle Royal
Bill Dromo beat Dick Slater dq
Ron Fuller & Dennis Stamp beat John Smith & Pedro Godoy
Kevin Sullivan beat Winston
Frank Hester drew Jack Welch

12/13/73 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Colt
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones
Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc beat Les Thornton & Mad Dog Vachon
Mike Graham beat Dick Slater
Bill Dromo beat Big Mac
Bonnie Watson beat Dottie Downs
Tony Charles beat Don Carson
Jimmy Golden beat Red Shadow
Dennis Stamp drew Kevin Sullivan

12/17/73 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Title vs 1974 Cadillac
Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham to regain Florida Title
Southern Title Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Paul Jones
$5,000 Battle Royal featuring Man Mountain Mike
Lou Thesz beat Big Mac
plus 3 more matches

12/18/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt
Dusty Rhodes beat Lou Thesz
Eddie Graham beat Don Carson
Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc beat Dale Lewis & Mad Dog Vachon
Paul Jones beat Rip Hawk
Mike Graham beat Les Thornton
Dick Slater beat Jimmy Golden

12/19/73 Miami Beach, FL
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Dusty Rhodes
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Rip Hawk & Buddy Colt
Lou Thesz beat Les Thornton
Kevin Sullivan drew Dale Lewis
Red Shadow beat Steve Keirn

12/20/73 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Lou Thesz
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Bill Miller
Haystacks Calhoun & Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes & Buddy Colt
TV Champion Mike Graham beat Dick Slater
Rufus R Jones beat Big Mac
Rip Hawk beat Ali Vaziri
Bill Dromo & Dennis Stamp beat Don Carson & Red Shadow
Kevin Sullivan beat Mark Stone
Frank Hester beat George McCreary

12/22/73 Sarasota, FL
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Paul Jones
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Buddy Colt & Don Carson
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos LeDuc & Paul Leduc vs Dick Slater & Red Shadow
Great Malenko vs Big Mac
Dennis Stamp vs George McCreary
Steve Keirn vs Mark Stone

12/25/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Haystack Calhoun won a 16 man, $9,600.00 Battle Royal
Steel Cage Match
Paul Jones beat Florida Champion Buddy Colt dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Red Shadow & Doc Beach when Jos pinned Doc Beach in 11:45
No Time Limit
TV Champion Mike Graham beat Dick Slater
Rip Hawk beat Tex McKenzie dq in 1:10
Heather Feather & Frank Hester beat Cathy McCoy & George McCreary
Great Malenko beat Big Mac
Ali Vaziri beat Mark Stone 5:00

12/26/73 Miami Beach
Mike Graham beat Florida Champion Buddy Colt dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Dick Slater & Dr Beech
Rip Hawk beat Paul Jones dq
Tex McKenzie beat Red Shadow & Karl Von Stroheim
Haystack Calhoun & Heather Feather beat Big Mac & Kathy McCoy
Dennis Stamp beat George McCreary
Ali Vaziri beat Mark Stone
Steve Keirn beat Frank Hester

12/29/73 Jacksonville
Haystack Calhoun won Battle Royal
Cadillac Tournament
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt to win Cadillac
Buddy Colt beat Jos Leduc
Paul Jones beat Ali Vaziri
Jos Leduc beat Rip Hawk
Buddy Colt beat Great Malenko
Paul Jones beat Dr Beech
Rip Hawk beat Tex McKenzie
Jos Leduc beat Dick Slater
Buddy Colt beat Paul Leduc
Great Malenko beat Billy Spears
Heather Feather beat Kathy McCoy



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 26th, 2009 08:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
58th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/17/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Paul Jones
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton
Nelson Royal beat Chuck Richards
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo

5/1/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco vs Paul Jones
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III vs Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher
Jan Sheridan vs Peggy Patterson
Art Nelson vs Mike York
Frank Monte vs Tony Romano
Pancho Valdez vs Joe Soto

5/26/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Paul Jones
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
Scott Casey & Johnny Ringo vs Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Chuck Richards vs Angelo Martinelli
Charlie Fulton vs Pancho Valdez

10/12/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Jerry Brisco & Paul Jones
Mike York beat Doug Somers
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Blackjack Slade
Amazing Zuma beat Frank Monte
Ricky Ferrara beat El Gaucho

10/13/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Paul Jones beat Rip Hawk
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte beat LD Lewis & Nick DeCarlo
Mike Hall beat Don Reese
Ricky Ferrara beat Johnny Heidman

11/22/73 Charlotte
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Jay York dq
Art Nelson beat Homer O'Dell
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
LD Lewis & Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Gene Lewis beat Doug Somers
Ali Vaziri beat Terry Sawyer



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed May 27th, 2009 02:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
59th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Jos Leduc dq
Paul Jones beat Dandy Jack
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Rip Hawk & Dick Slater
Tex McKenzie beat Don Carson
Great Malenko beat George McCreary
Ali Vaziri beat John Smith
Dennis Stamp beat Big Mac

1/2/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes dq
Haystack Calhoun won an 18 man Battle Royal
If Graham wins, he gets to wrestle Dandy Jack Crawford
Mike Graham beat Dick Slater dq
Mike Graham then beat Slater's mgr. Dandy Jack Crawford
Ron Fuller beat Don Carson
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc beat Rip Hawk & Billy Spears
Jack Welch drew Red Shadow
Ali Vaziri beat George McCreary
Att. 3,011

1/3/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
1974 Cadillac vs Southern Title
Paul Jones beat Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Red Shadows
TV Champion Mike Graham beat Rip Hawk
Tex McKenzie beat Don Carson
Haystack Calhoun & Dennis Stamp beat George McCreary & Dick Slater
Great Malenko beat Dandy Jack
Steve Keirn beat Frank Hester
Jack Welch beat Big Mac
Ali Vaziri beat Mark Stone

1/4/74 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes vs Jos Leduc
Paul Jones vs Rip Hawk then Paul Jones vs Dandy Jack
Mike Graham vs Dick Slater
Haystack Calhoun & Paul Leduc vs Red Shadows
Tex McKenzie vs Don Carson
plus two more big matches

1/7/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Buddy Colt vs Paul Jones
TV Champion Mike Graham vs Dick Slater
Kevin Sullivan vs Rip Hawk
Ron Fuller & Dennis Stamp vs Red Shadows
Tom Jones vs Skull Von Stroheim
Steve Keirn vs George McCreary

1/8/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lumberjack Match, Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes no contest Jos Leduc
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones COR
Rip Hawk beat TV Champion Mike Graham dq when Graham tossed Hawk over the top rope
Mad Dog Vachon & Stan Vachon beat Paul Leduc & Tex McKenzie
Danny Hodge beat Ali Vaziri
Tom Jones beat Mark Stone
Kevin Sullivan beat Skull Von Stroheim

1/9/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Tornado Match
Tex McKenzie & Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Mike Graham COR
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Stan Vachon dq
Rip Hawk beat Danny Hodge dq
Handicap Match
Haystacks Calhoun beat George McCreary & Skull Von Stroheim
Tom Jones beat Red Shadow
Kevin Sullivan drew Ali Vaziri
att: 3,119

1/10/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Tex McKenzie
Florida champion Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Stan Vachon
TV Champion Mike Graham beat Rip Hawk
Johnny Valentine & Dick Slater beat Haystacks Calhoun & Steve Keirn
Danny Hodge beat Ali Vaziri
Tom Jones beat George McCreary
Kevin Sullivan beat Red Shadow

1/11/74 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes vs Paul Jones
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs The Samoans
Danny Hodge vs Rip Hawk
Kevin Sullivan vs Don Carson
Steve Keirn vs Mark Stone

1/12/74 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Paul Jones vs Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes
Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc vs Mad Dog Vachon & Stan Vachon
Tex McKenzie vs Frank Martinez
Danny Hodge vs Dick Slater
Tom Jones vs Red Shadow

1/14/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Non title Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat NWA Champion Jack Brisco
Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Stan Vachon
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Mike Graham
Paul Jones & Tom Jones beat Rip Hawk & Red Shadow
Tex McKenzie ddq Dick Slater
Danny Hodge beat Big Mac
Kevin Sullivan beat George McCreary

1/15/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Steel Cage Match
Jos LeDuc beat Dusty Rhodes
Texas Death Match, Manager Dandy Jack handcuffed to Mike Graham
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Colt
Tex McKenzie & Haystacks Calhoun beat Mad Dog Vachon & Stan Vachon
Paul Jones & Mike Graham beat Rip Hawk & Dick Slater
Danny Hodge beat George McCreary
Paul LeDuc beat Frank Martinez
Jack Welch beat John Smith
att: "packed house"

1/16/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Tex McKenzie
Texas Tornado Match
Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Stan Vachon
No dq Match
Paul Jones beat Dick Slater
Great Malenko drew Rip Hawk
Danny Hodge beat George McCreary via pin
Steve Keirn drew Red Shadow
Tom Jones beat Mark Stone
att: 3,340

1/17/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dusty Rhodes
Texas Death Match, Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc beat Super Pro (sub Mad Dog Vachon) & Stan Vachon
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Dick Slater & Rip Hawk
Tex McKenzie beat Karl Von Stroheim
Danny Hodge beat Mark Stone
Tom Jones beat Red Shadow
Steve Keirn & Jack Welch beat Big Mac & George McCreary

1/18/74 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Paul Jones
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Dick Slater & Rip Hawk
Great Malenko vs Red Shadow
Steve Keirn vs George McCreary

1/19/74 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes vs Tex McKenzie
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Stan Vachon & Bob Orton Sr
Florida Champion Buddy Colt vs Paul Jones
Danny Hodge vs Red Shadow
Great Malenko vs Dick Slater
Tom Jones vs Mark Stone
Kevin Sullivan vs George McCreary

1/21/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jos Leduc beat Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes dq
Paul Jones beat Florida Champion Buddy Colt dq
Tex McKenzie & Tom Jones beat Bob Orton & Dick Slater
Paul Leduc beat Stan Vachon dq
Danny Hodge beat Red Shadow
Kevin Sullivan beat Mark Stone
Steve Keirn drew George McCreary

1/22/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Tex McKenzie
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Mike Graham COR
Paul Jones beat Dick Slater dq when Slater hit the referee
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc & Louie Tillet beat The Texan (sub Mad Dog Vachon) & Stan Vachon & Bob Orton Jr
Ron Mikolajozyk beat Big Mac
Tom Jones beat Skull Von Stroheim

1/23/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jos LeDuc beat Super Texan (sub Dusty Rhodes)
Paul Jones & Great Malenko beat Buddy Colt & Dick Slater
Danny Hodge beat Bob Orton Sr via pin
Super Texan beat Paul Leduc
Tom Jones beat Skull Von Stroheim
Ron Mikolajczyk beat Big Mac
att: 3,874

1/24/74 Lake City, FL @ National Guard Armory
Paul Jones vs Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
Mike Graham vs Rip Hawk
Kevin Sullivan vs George McCreary

1/25/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Buddy Colt vs Great Malenko
Paul Jones & Tex McKenzie vs Stan Vachon & The Texan
Tom Jones vs Red Shadow
Steve Keirn vs George McCreary

1/26/74 Leesburg, FL @ American Legion Arena
Buddy Colt vs Paul Jones
Dick Slater vs Danny Hodge
Great Malenko & Tom Jones vs George McCreary & Red Shadow
Kevin Sullivan vs Frank Martinez

1/28/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Don Curtis & Jos LeDuc beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
Super Texan beat Paul Jones
Great Malenko beat Stan Vachon dq
Paul LeDuc beat George McCreary
Tom Jones beat Mark Stone
Jack Welch beat John Smith

1/29/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Russian Chain Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Great Malenko
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Stan Vachon & The Texan
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Rip Hawk & mystery partner Dick Slater
Dick Slater beat Don Curtis
Tex McKenzie beat Bob Orton
Tom Jones beat George McCreary

1/30/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jos LeDuc beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Tex McKenzie
Paul Jones & Tom Jones beat Stan Vachon & Super Texan dq
Great Malenko beat Bob Orton
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan drew Dick Slater & Rip Hawk
Paul LeDuc beat Mark Stone
Steve Keirn & Ron Mikolajczyk beat George McCreary & Red Shadow
att: 3,760



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu May 28th, 2009 07:54 pm
  PM Quote Reply
60th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/1/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Buddy Colt vs Paul Jones
Rip Hawk & Dick Slater vs Tom Jones & Kevin Sullivan
Steve Keirn vs Mark Stone
Ron Mikolajczyk vs Big Mac

2/2/74 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Paul Jones
Florida Title Match
Buddy Colt vs Tex McKenzie
Dick Slater & Stan Vachon vs Paul LeDuc & Tom Jones
Kevin Sullivan vs Red Shadow
Steve Keirn vs George McCreary

2/4/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death Match, Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun
Paul Jones beat Dick Slater
Jos LeDuc & Louie Tillet beat Super Texan & Dusty Rhodes
Paul LeDuc & Haystack Calhoun beat Big Mac & Skull Von Stroheim
Tom Jones beat Frank Martinez
Steve Keirn beat The Jackal
Harry Smith drew Jack Welch

2/6/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & The Texan beat Don Curtis & Jos Leduc
Paul Jones beat Stan Vachon dq
Mike Graham beat Dick Slater dq
Tom Jones beat John Wolfman Smith via pin
Paul Leduc beat Red Shadow
Kevin Sullivan beat Mark Stone
The Jackal beat Steve Keirn
att: 3,762

2/8/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Buddy Colt & Dandy Jack vs Mike Graham & Paul Jones
Ron Fuller vs Dick Slater
Tom Jones vs Rip Hawk
Kevin Sullivan vs George McCreary
Ron Mikolajcyzk vs Red Shadow

2/9/74 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Canadian Death Match in a Cage, Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun
Jos Leduc vs Stan Vachon
No Time Limit
Mike Graham vs Dick Slater
No dq Match
Florida Champion Buddy Colt vs Paul Jones
Danny Hodge vs Tony Romano
Rip Hawk & Super Texan vs Paul Leduc & Tex McKenzie
Tom Jones vs George McCreary
Harry Smith vs Steve Keirn
Big Mac vs Kevin Sullivan

2/11/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Paul Jones
Texas Death Match
Buddy Colt vs Eddie Graham
No dq Match
Danny Hodge vs Rip Hawk
Stan Vachon & The Jackal vs Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan
plus two more matches

2/12/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dusty Rhodes COR
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Tex McKenzie
Stan Vachon & Dick Slater beat Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc to win Florida Tag Team Title
Harley Race beat Ron Fuller
The Texan & Rip Hawk beat Kevin Sullivan & Mike Graham
Danny Hodge beat Tony Romano
Paul Jones beat The Jackal

2/13/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Harley Race dq
Florida Champion Buddy Colt no contest Danny Hodge
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones
Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc beat Dick Slater & Super Texan dq
Mike Graham drew Stan Vachon
Tex McKenzie beat The Jackal
Haystacks Calhoun & Tom Jones & Kevin Sullivan beat Rip Hawk & Dandy Jack & Tony Romano
Steve Keirn beat Mark Stone
att: 4,183

2/14/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dusty Rhodes
Florida Champion Buddy Colt no contest Danny Hodge
Florida Tag Team Champions Dick Slater & Stan Vachon beat Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc dq
Elimination Match
Paul Jones & Mike Graham & Great Malenko & Haystacks Calhoun beat Super Texan & Red Shadow & Dandy Jack & Rip Hawk
Gary Hart beat Kevin Sullivan
Tom Jones beat Tony Romano
Steve Keirn beat Mark Stone

2/15/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Tornado Match, Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun
Paul Jones & ? vs Rip Hawk & Buddy Colt
Mike Graham vs Dick Slater
Tom Jones vs Tony Romano
Kevin Sullivan vs Red Shadow
Ron Mikolajczyk vs Skull Von Stroheim

2/16/74 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
No dq Match
Florida Champion Buddy Colt vs Paul Jones
Stan Vachon & Super Texan vs Haystack Calhoun & Paul Leduc
Tony Romano vs Tom Jones
Kevin Sullivan vs Mark Stone

2/22/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Winner Takes All
Paul Jones vs Rip Hawk
Florida Tag Team Champions Stan Vachon & Dick Slater vs Gorgeous George Jr & Tom Jones
Donna Christiantello vs Maria Garcia
Haystack Calhoun vs Big Mac
Steve Keirn vs Red Shadow

2/23/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Jos LeDuc beat Dusty Rhodes
Paul Jones beat Florida Champion Buddy Colt dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Dick Slater & Stan Vachon beat Paul LeDuc & Louie Tillet
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Gary Hart
Rip Hawk beat Steve Keirn
The Psycho beat Tom Jones
Haystacks Calhoun & Kevin Sullivan beat Tony Romano & Big Mac
Great Malenko beat Mark Stone

2/26/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Canadian Death Match
Jos LeDuc beat Dusty Rhodes
North American Champion Bill Watts beat Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Stan Vachon & Dick Slater beat Ron Fuller & Great Malenko
Paul Jones drew Rip Hawk
Paul LeDuc beat Super Texan
Haystacks Calhoun beat The Psycho
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Charles beat Tony Altomare & Skull Von Stroheim

2/28/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Joe LeDuc
Florida Champion Buddy Colt ddq Ron Fuller
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones
Haystack Calhoun & Kevin Sullivan beat Stan Vachon & Dick Slater dq
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Psycho
The Texan & Rip Hawk beat Paul LeDuc & Tom Jones
Danny Hodge drew Tony Charles
Bonnie Watson & Donna Christantello beat Maria Gomez & Rita Garcia

3/1/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Buddy Colt vs Paul Jones
Haystack Calhoun & Tom Jones vs Stan Vachon & Dick Slater
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson vs Rita Gomez
Danny Hodge vs The Psycho
Tony Charles vs Tony Romano

3/2/74 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dusty Rhodes via pin
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones
North American Champion Bill Watts beat Rip Hawk
Florida Tag Team Champions Dick Slater & Stan Vachon beat Danny Hodge & Tony Charles
Super Texan beat Jack Welch
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Rita Gomez
Haystacks Calhoun & Kevin Sullivan & Paul LeDuc beat Big Mac & Tony Romano & Red Shadow
Tom Jones beat The Psycho

3/4/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Paul Jones
Florida Tag Team Champions Stan Vachon & Dick Slater vs Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc
Ron Fuller vs The Psycho
Tom Jones vs Jay York
Tony Charles vs Mike York

3/5/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Beard vs Mask
Jos Leduc beat Super Texan
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones
Bill Watts & Danny Hodge beat Buddy Colt & Rip Hawk
Florida Tag Team Champions Stan Vachon & Dick Slater beat Haystack Calhoun & Kevin Sullivan
Tony Charles vs Jay York
Paul Leduc vs Tony Romano

3/7/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Jos LeDuc
Ron Fuller & Bill Watts beat Buddy Colt & Rip Hawk
Paul Jones beat Super Texan
Danny Hodge & Tony Charles beat Dick Slater & Stan Vachon
The Psycho beat Steve Keirn
Paul LeDuc beat Tony Romano
Tom Jones beat Big Mac

3/8/74 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jos Leduc & Paul Jones vs Super Texan & Dusty Rhodes
Ron Fuller vs The Psycho
Steve Keirn vs Rip Hawk
Haystack Calhoun vs Tony Romano
Tony Charles vs Mike York

3/9/74 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Southern Champion Jos Leduc vs Florida Champion Buddy Colt
Paul Jones vs Super Texan
Danny Hodge vs Tony Charles
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Ron Fuller & Tom Jones
Steve Keirn vs Red Shadow
Ron Mikolajczyk vs Tony Romano



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu May 28th, 2009 08:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
61st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/18/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Jerry Brisco & Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Valentine & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott beat Bill White & Bruce Swayze
Dan Miller beat Jim Dalton
Jay French drew Terry Sawyer
Ed Wiskowski beat Rick Ferrara dq
LD Lewis beat Joe Soto

2/19/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Bob Bruggers
Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer dq
Johnny Weaver beat Bill White
Les Thatcher & Joe Furr beat Jim Dalton & Frank Cochran
Jay French drew Joe Soto

3/18/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Special Referee: Bearcat Wright
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver in 27:00
Abe Jacobs & Les Thatcher beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
Gene Lewis beat LD Lewis
Ed Wiskowski drew Jim Dalton 20:00

3/19/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson & Johnny Valentine
Les Thatcher beat Gene Lewis dq
Scott Casey beat Frank Cochran
El Gaucho beat Jay French

3/21/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
No dq Match
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Ivan Koloff beat LD Lewis
Scott Casey beat Jim Dalton
Les Thatcher drew Bruce Swayze

3/22/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Swede Hanson & Abe Jacobs beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
Ivan Koloff beat Scott Casey
John Heidman beat Joe Soto
Joe Furr drew Bill Crouch

3/23/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Swede Hanson & Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Valentine & Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Gene Lewis vs Scott Casey
Bill Crouch vs Frank Cochran
Jay French vs Bruce Swayze

3/25/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Abe Jacobs beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Bill White & Gene Lewis
Joe Soto beat Joe Furr utc broken ankle
El Gaucho beat Jay French

3/26/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
Ivan Koloff beat LD Lewis
Abe Jacobs beat El Gaucho
Ricky Ferrara drew Ed Wiskowski

3/28/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver
Super Destroyer beat Abe Jacobs dq
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
Ricky Ferrara beat LD Lewis (sub Ed Wiskowski) via pin
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Bruce Swayze & Frank Cochran

3/29/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine vs Bearcat Wright
Ivan Koloff vs Abe Jacobs
Paul Jones vs Bill White
Johnny Weaver vs Gene Lewis
Joe Furr & Bob Bruggers vs Jim Dalton & Johnny Heidman



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri May 29th, 2009 05:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
62nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/1/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Les Thatcher drew Jim Dalton
Mr Ota beat Bill Crouch
Don Kernodle beat El Gaucho

4/2/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Pedro Godoy beat Jay French
Ed Wiskowski beat Bill Crouch
Johnny Heidman beat El Gaucho

4/4/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Super Destroyer COR in 28:00
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Weaver in 38:00
Paul Jones beat Bill White by submission with an Indian death lock
Ivan Koloff & Chuck O'Connor beat Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers
Nelson Royal drew Tommy "Jumbo" Tsuruta 20:00
Pedro Godoy beat Joe Soto
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Gene Lewis & Jim Dalton

4/5/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Chain Match
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones beat Jim Dalton
Bob Bruggers & Abe Jacobs beat Ricky Ferrara & Bruce Swayze
Pedro Godoy beat LD Lewis

4/6/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Royal Match
Bearcat Wright & Bob Bruggers beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller beat Ricky Ferrara & Pedro Godoy
Paul Jones beat Gene Lewis
Les Thatcher beat Frank Cochran

4/8/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson to win Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Danny Miller & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis & Jim Dalton
El Gaucho beat Frank Cochran
Ricky Ferrara beat LD Lewis

4/9/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Valentine & Chuck O'Connor
Swede Hanson beat Gene Lewis
Sandy Scott beat Ricky Ferrara
Bob Bruggers beat Frank Cochran
Ed Wiskowski beat Johnny Heidman

4/11/74 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Johnny Valentine & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson vs Johnny Weaver & Bearcat Wright & Paul Jones
plus 5 other big matches

4/12/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Johnny Valentine ddq Bearcat Wright
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Bob Bruggers & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Nelson Royal beat Ricky Ferrara
Ed Wiskowski beat Frank Cochran
Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho

4/13/74 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Lumberjack Match
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer dq
Non Title Match
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Ivan Koloff & Bruce Swayze
Gene Lewis vs Scott Casey
Jay French vs Johnny Heidman

4/16/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Rip Hawk & Ivan Koloff dq
Little Louie & Haiti Kid beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo
Ricky Ferrara drew Bill Ash
Abe Jacobs beat Bill White

4/18/74 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine vs Johnny Weaver
Ole Anderson vs Bearcat Wright
Paul Jones vs Gene Anderson
Haiti Kid vs Sonny Hayes
4 other matches featuring Bob Bruggers, Sandy Scott, & Abe Jacobs

4/19/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Fence Match
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson
Sandy Scott & Paul Jones & Haystack Calhoun beat Ivan Koloff & Rip Hawk & Chuck O’Connor
Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo beat Little Louie & Haiti Kid
Scott Casey drew Pedro Godoy
Nelson Royal beat Bill Ash
Danny Miller beat Bruce Swayze

4/20/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Swede Hanson & Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
Gene Lewis beat Les Thatcher
Bill White beat Tony Peters
Pedro Godoy drew Don Kernodle

4/22/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Valentine dcor Bearcat Wright
Sandy Scott & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis & Bill White
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Abe Jacobs beat Ricky Ferrara
George Two Ton Harris beat Bill Crouch
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman

4/23/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Strap Match
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Chuck O'Connor & Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Bill White
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Bruce Swayze & Pedro Godoy
Gene Lewis drew Bill Ash

4/25/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Bearcat Wright COR
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ivan Koloff & Chuck O'Connor in 21:00 when Jones pinned Anderson after an airplane spin
Bill Crouch & Ed Wiskowski beat El Gaucho & George Two Ton Harris in 13:00 when Wiskowski pinned Gaucho with a cradle
Bob Bruggers beat Gene Lewis
Danny Miller beat Mr Ota
Abe Jacobs beat Bruce Swayze
Johnny Heidman beat Jay French
Att: 5680

4/26/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Haystack Calhoun beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Bill White
Swede Hanson beat Jim Dalton
Scott Casey beat Pedro Godoy
Bill Ash beat Ricky Ferrara
Les Thatcher drew Gene Lewis

4/27/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones & Haystack Calhoun beat Ivan Koloff & Rip Hawk
Swede Hanson beat Gene Lewis
Scott Casey beat Ricky Ferrara
Pedro Godoy drew Bill Ash

4/29/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun, Non Title Match
Bearcat Wright beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine
Paul Jones beat Bill White
Danny Miller & Nelson Royal beat Gene Lewis & Bruce Swayze
Chuck O’Connor beat Ed Wiskowski
Bill Ash beat Ricky Ferrara
Scott Casey beat Pedro Godoy

4/30/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Bearcat Wright beat Chuck O'Connor & Johnny Valentine
Bob Bruggers beat Bruce Swayze
Nelson Royal beat Ricky Ferrara
Mike Paidousis drew Scott Casey
Bill Ash beat Johnny Heidman



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jun 3rd, 2009 07:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
63rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/3/74 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers vs Rip Hawk & Chuck O'Connor
Swede Hanson vs Pedro Godoy
Scott Casey vs El Gaucho
Bill Ash vs Mr Ota

5/4/74 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones dq
Fence Match
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Mr Ota & Pedro Godoy
Sandy Scott & Danny Miller beat Rip Hawk & George Two Ton Harris

5/6/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Ivan Koloff & Rip Hawk
Johnny Weaver beat Bill White
Abe Jacobs drew Gene Lewis
Johnny Heidman beat Jay French

5/7/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine but the referee’s decision was reversed and Valentine retained the Mid Atlantic Title
Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi beat Sandy Scott & Scott Casey
Bob Bruggers beat Mike Paidousis
Ed Wiskowski drew Pedro Godoy
Don Kernodle beat Johnny Heidman

5/9/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Bearcat Wright & Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine & Chuck O'Connor
Bob Bruggers beat Bill White
Danny Miller beat Ricky Ferrara
Gene Lewis beat Ed Wiskowski
Abe Jacobs beat George Two Ton Harris

5/10/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine vs Bearcat Wright
Ivan Koloff beat Danny Miller to win Mid Atlantic TV Title
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers vs Chuck O’Connor & Gene Lewis
Abe Jacobs & Ed Wiskowski vs Bill White & George Two Ton Harris
Scott Casey vs Johnny Heidman
El Gaucho vs Bill Crouch

5/11/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine dcor Paul Jones
Sandy Scott & Danny Miller beat Gene Lewis & Rick Ferrara
Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Godoy
El Gaucho drew Bill Crouch

5/13/74 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
10 Rounds of Boxing
Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Valentine via KO in 7th round
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Rip Hawk & Chuck O'Connor
Haystack Calhoun beat George Two Ton Harris
Ric Flair beat Abe Jacobs
Bill White beat Ed Wiskowski
Scott Casey drew Pedro Godoy
Bill Ash beat Johnny Heidman

5/14/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff beat Danny Miller
Sandy Scott & Abe Jacobs beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Mike Paidousis beat Les Thatcher
George Two Ton Harris drew Scott Casey

5/17/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Ivan Koloff & Rip Hawk
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott beat George Two Ton Harris & Mike Paidousis
Ric Flair beat Les Thatcher
Abe Jacobs (sub Bill Ash) beat El Gaucho

5/18/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
7 Foot Steel Fence Match
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson by submission with a claw hold
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones dq
Nelson Royal & Danny Miller beat George Two Ton Harris & Bill White
Ric Flair beat Scott Casey
Tiger Conway Jr beat El Gaucho
Bill Crouch drew Johnny Heidman

5/20/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones dq
Haystack Calhoun beat Chuck O’Connor
Sandy Scott & Johnny Weaver beat George Two Ton Harris & Mike Paidousis
Tiger Conway Jr beat Ricky Ferrara
Gene Lewis beat Bill Crouch

5/21/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff & Chuck O’Connor
Les Thatcher & Sandy Scott vs Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Ric Flair vs Bill Crouch
Scott Casey vs Johnny Heidman

5/23/74 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Swede Hanson beat Super Destroyer dq
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Valentine & Rip Hawk dq
Sandy Scott beat Mr Ota
Haystack Calhoun beat George Two Ton Harris
Tiger Conway Jr beat Bill Ash
Ric Flair beat Ed Wiskowski
Johnny Heidman drew Les Thatcher 15:00

5/25/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones dq when Jones hit the referee
Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller beat Bill White & George Two Ton Harris
Scott Casey beat Ric Flair dq
Johnny Heidman drew Les Thatcher

5/27/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bearcat Wright beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Danny Miller & Nelson Royal
Tiger Conway Jr beat George Two Ton Harris
Les Thatcher drew Pedro Godoy

5/30/74 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park
Paul Jones & Sandy Scott (sub Bob Bruggers) beat Ivan Koloff & Chuck O'Connor dq
Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Tiger Conway Jr beat Bill White
Bill Crouch drew Pedro Godoy

5/31/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Boxing Match, special referee Joe Louis
Sonny King (sub Bearcat Wright) beat Johnny Valentine 6th Round
Paul Jones ddq Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff
Danny Miller & Sandy Scott & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair & Chuck O'Connor
Abe Jacobs beat Gene Lewis
Ed Wiskowski beat George Two Ton Harris
Bill Ash drew Frank Morrell



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jun 4th, 2009 07:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
64th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/1/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff vs Paul Jones
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott vs Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Bill Ash vs Gene Lewis
Bill Crouch vs Johnny Heidman

6/3/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones dq
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
Tiger Conway Jr beat George Two Ton Harris
Gene Lewis beat Ed Wiskowski

6/4/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones dq
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott vs Mr Ota & Mr Hyashi
Bob Bruggers vs George Two Ton Harris
Amazing Zuma vs Bill Crouch
Johnny Heidman vs Tom DeMarco

6/6/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones dq
Ric Flair beat Nelson Royal
Chuck O'Connor & Gene Lewis beat Scott Casey & Bill Ash
Tiger Conway Jr beat Frank Morrell
Les Thatcher vs Bill White

6/7/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Tiger Conway Jr won a 20 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal featuring Andre The Giant for $7,500
Non Title Match
Bob Bruggers beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff
Ric Flair beat Don Kernodle
Paul Jones beat Frank Valois via pin
Bill Ash beat Mike Paidousis
Les Thatcher drew Frank Morrell
Tiger Conway Jr beat Bill White

6/8/74 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Andre The Giant vs Chuck O’Connor
No dq Match
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff vs Paul Jones
Swede Hanson vs Bill White
Frank Valois vs Bob Bruggers
Bill Crouch vs Bill Ash

6/9/74 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer vs Paul Jones & Bearcat Wright
Handicap Match
Andre The Giant vs Chuck O’Connor & George Two Ton Harris
Belle Starr vs Evelyn Stevens
Abe Jacobs vs El Gaucho
Bob Bruggers vs Frank Valois

6/10/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers
Gene Lewis beat Ed Wiskowski
George Two Ton Harris beat Bill Crouch
Rocky Smith drew Pedro Godoy

6/11/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff vs Paul Jones
Handicap Match
Andre The Giant vs Mike Paidousis & Bill White
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Frank Valois vs Bob Bruggers
Pedro Godoy vs Tom DeMarco

6/13/74 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers vs Johnny Valentine & Rip Hawk dq in 33:00
Sandy Scott & Tiger Conway Jr beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi in 18:00
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff beat Danny Miller via pin in 14:00
Scott Casey drew Mike Paidousis
Amazing Zuma beat Frank Morrell in 11:00
Les Thatcher beat Pedro Godoy dq in 14:00

6/15/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Two Referees
Ivan Koloff vs Paul Jones
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott dq
Gene Lewis vs Scott Casey
Les Thatcher vs Pedro Godoy

6/17/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Bob Bruggers beat Chuck O’Connor
Tiger Conway Jr beat Bill White
Frank Morrell & Mike Paidousis beat Ed Wiskowski & Scott Casey
Amazing Zuma drew Bill Crouch

6/20/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff ddq Paul Jones & Swede Hanson
Nelson Royal & Danny Miller beat Bill White & Frank Morrell
Gene Lewis beat Don Kernodle via pin
Bill Ash beat El Gaucho

6/21/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones dq
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Danny Miller & Bob Bruggers
Bill White beat Bill Ash
Gene Lewis beat Don Kernodle
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman

6/22/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Ivan Koloff vs Paul Jones
Johnny Valentine vs Sonny King
Johnny Weaver & Klondike Bill vs Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Chuck O’Connor vs Abe Jacobs
Scott Casey vs George Two Ton Harris
Amazing Zuma vs Pedro Godoy

6/24/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No Time Limit
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones
Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi beat Bob Bruggers & Danny Miller
Tiger Conway Jr beat Bill White
George Two Ton Harris beat Abe Jacobs

6/25/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Danny Miller & Johnny Weaver beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Frank Morrell drew Scott Casey
Mike Paidousis beat Bill Crouch

6/28/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No dq Match
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill beat Mike Paidousis & George Two Ton Harris
Mike Stallings beat Gene Lewis
Pedro Godoy drew Ed Wiskowski
Amazing Zuma beat Mike Hall

6/29/74 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Russian Chain Match
Ivan Koloff vs Paul Jones
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs Danny Miller & Bob Bruggers
Johnny Weaver vs Bill White
Scott Casey vs El Gaucho



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jun 5th, 2009 03:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
65th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones
Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Gene Lewis beat Scott Casey
Pedro Godoy drew Les Thatcher 20:00
Amazing Zuma beat Ricky Ferrara

7/2/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Champion Jack Brisco drew Paul Jones 60:00
Ivan Koloff & Chuck O'Connor beat Danny Miller & Johnny Weaver
Bob Bruggers beat George Two Ton Harris
Abe Jacobs beat Mike Paidousis dq
Ken Dillinger bet Bill Ash
Mike Stallings beat Bill Crouch (sub Johnny Heidman)

7/4/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Sonny King beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine dq when Valentine tossed King over the top rope
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Bob Bruggers & Paul Jones to win the Mid Atlantic tag team title in 26:00 when Hawk beat Jones
Fence Match
Super Destroyer beat Swede Hanson
Tommy Seigler beat Ricky Ferrara
Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller beat Mike Paidousis & Bill White

7/5/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sonny King & Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill
Danny Miller beat Bill Jones?
Frank Morrell drew Mike Stallings
Bob Bruggers (sub Les Thatcher) beat Ricky Ferrara

7/8/74 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Texas Death Match, TV Title vs Jones' Hair
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff to win Mid Atlantic TV Title
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer dq when Chuck O’Connor interfered
Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Klondike Bill beat Chuck O'Connor dq
Danny Miller beat George Two Ton Harris
Ricky Ferrara drew Bill Ash 20:00
Pedro Godoy beat Johnny Heidman

7/9/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt dq when Ivan Koloff interfered
Ivan Koloff beat Bob Bruggers
Johnny Weaver beat Bill White
Swede Hanson beat Mike Paidousis
Ricky Ferrara beat Bill Ash

7/11/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Ivan Koloff & Chuck O’Connor
Klondike Bill beat Ricky Ferrara
Danny Miller beat George Two Ton Harris
Bob Bruggers beat Frank Morrell
Tommy Seigler beat Bill White

7/12/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Russian Chain Match
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones
Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi beat Klondike Bill & Mike Stallings
Fabulous Moolah beat Daisy Mae
Ed Wiskowski beat Bill ??
Amazing Zuma beat Ricky Ferrara

7/13/74 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Texas Death Match, Special Referee: George Scott
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer dq
Abe Jacobs & Tommy Seigler (sub Danny Miller) beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Tommy Seigler vs Frank Morrell
Scott Casey vs Mike Paidousis

7/15/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Russian Chain Match
Ivan Koloff vs Paul Jones
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver vs Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Klondike Bill vs Pedro Godoy
Scott Casey vs George Two Ton Harris
Bill Crouch vs Bill Ash

7/16/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Russian Chain Match
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones
Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Swede Hanson beat Chuck O’Connor
George Two Ton Harris beat Scott Casey
Ed Wiskowski beat Frank Morrell

7/19/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Tommy Seigler & Bob Bruggers beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Pedro Godoy drew Les Thatcher
George Two Ton Harris beat Bill Ash

7/20/74 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Texas Death Match, Jones’ Hair on the line
Paul Jones vs Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers vs Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Ed Wiskowski & Amazing Zuma vs George Two Ton Harris & Pedro Godoy
Bill Ash vs Johnny Heidman

7/22/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr beat Ivan Koloff & Johnny Valentine COR
Danny Miller beat Chuck O'Connor
Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers beat Frank Morrell & Mike Paidousis
Art Nelson beat Ed Wiskowski
George Two Ton Harris beat Les Thatcher via pin

7/23/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Tiger Conway Jr
Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Danny Miller beat George Two Ton Harris
Les Thatcher beat Ricky Ferrara
Johnny Heidman drew Bill Crouch

7/25/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Sonny King
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer
Chuck O'Connor & Ivan Koloff beat Danny Miller & Klondike Bill
The Avenger beat Frank Morrell
Tommy Seigler beat Pedro Godoy
Mike Paidousis & George Two Ton Harris beat Bill Ash & Les Thatcher
Ed Wiskowski drew Ken Dillinger
Att: 4,754

7/27/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tiger Conway Jr & Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff & Johnny Valentine
Nelson Royal & Tommy Seigler beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Bob Bruggers beat Gene Lewis
Tommy Seigler (sub Bill Ash) beat John Heidman

7/28/74 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine vs Paul Jones
Bob Bruggers & Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill vs Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi & George Two Ton Harris
Sonny King vs Chuck O’Connor
Bill Ash vs Ricky Ferrara

7/29/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Art Nelson beat Johnny Weaver
Danny Miller & Mike Stallings beat George Two Ton Harris & Mike Paidousis
The Avenger beat Bill White
Ed Wiskowski beat Johnny Heidman

7/30/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Sonny King vs Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer
Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal vs Ivan Koloff & Art Nelson
The Avenger vs Bill White
Frank Morrell vs Tio Tio
Ken Dillinger vs Mike Stallings



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jun 6th, 2009 06:50 pm
  PM Quote Reply
66th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/1/74 Waynesboro, VA @ East Side Speedway
Paul Jones & Danny Miller vs Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers vs Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Ken Dillinger vs Les Thatcher
Mike Stallings vs Johnny Heidman

8/2/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine vs Sonny King
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones vs Super Destroyer
Johnny Weaver vs Art Nelson
Ivan Koloff & Chuck O’Connor vs Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers
The Avenger vs George Two Ton Harris
Plus 3 more exciting matches

8/3/74 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine vs Paul Jones
Abe Jacobs & Nelson Royal vs Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Mike Paidousis vs Mike Stallings
Frank Morrell vs Bill Crouch

8/5/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Danny Miller & Nelson Royal vs Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Klondike Bill vs Gene Lewis
Bill Crouch vs Pedro Godoy

8/6/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Sonny King & The Avenger beat Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff when Jones pinned Valentine
Tommy Seigler & Bob Bruggers beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Les Thatcher drew Ken Dillinger 20:00
Mike Paidousis beat Bill Crouch

8/9/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Tiger Conway Jr
Non Title Russian Chain Match
Ivan Koloff beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones
Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor beat Danny Miller & Klondike Bill
The Avenger beat Gene Lewis
Tio Tio beat Ricky Ferrara
Terry Sawyer beat Ken Dillinger
Mike Stallings beat Johnny Heidman

8/10/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Chuck O'Connor & Art Nelson beat Danny Miller & Nelson Royal
Bob Bruggers beat Ken Dillinger
George Two Ton Harris beat Bill Crouch

8/12/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine
Wahoo McDaniel beat Chuck O'Connor
Art Nelson & Ivan Koloff beat Tiger Conway Jr & Bob Bruggers
Abe Jacobs beat Gene Lewis
Tio Tio beat Pedro Godoy

8/15/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine
Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff ddq Paul Jones & Sonny King 25:00
Art Nelson & Chuck O'Connor beat Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers
Klondike Bill & Tio Tio drew Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker 20:00
The Avenger beat George Two Ton Harris 7:00
Frank Morrell beat Bill Crouch 8:00
att: 5,642

8/16/74 Rocky Mount, NC @ Ball Park
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs Johnny Valentine & Art Nelson
Bob Bruggers & Klondike Bill vs Mike Paidousis & Bill White
Nelson Royal vs Frank Morrell
Les Thatcher vs Johnny Heidman

8/17/74 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
No dq Match
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine vs Paul Jones
Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor vs Tommy Seigler & Danny Miller
George Two Ton Harris vs Bill White
Gene Lewis & Mike Stallings vs Johnny Heidman & Ed Wiskowski

8/19/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Ric Flair beat Nelson Royal
Bob Bruggers & Abe Jacobs drew Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
The Avenger beat Frank Morrell
Joe Furr beat Pedro Godoy

8/23/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor beat Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler
The Avenger beat Frank Morrell
Danny Miller beat Mike Paidousis
Bob Bruggers beat Gene Lewis via pin
Mike Stallings drew Pedro Godoy
Joe Furr beat Bill Crouch

8/24/74 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Sonny King & Paul Jones vs Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor
Nelson Royal vs George Two Ton Harris
Ed Wiskowski vs Pedro Godoy
Bill Ash vs Terry Sawyer

8/26/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones & Sonny King ddq Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff & Johnny Valentine
Sandy Scott & The Avenger beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Tommy Seigler beat George Two Ton Harris
Cowboy Parker beat Mike Stallings

8/27/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr beat Art Nelson & Johnny Valentine
Bob Bruggers & Danny Miller beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi &dq
Tio Tio beat Gene Lewis
Frank Morrell beat Bill Ash

8/29/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine
Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor vs The Avenger & Sandy Scott
Abe Jacobs vs Mike Paidousis
Ed Wiskowski vs Frank Morrell
Mike Stallings vs Bill White

9/2/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
The Avenger beat Frank Morrell
Pedro Godoy beat Les Thatcher
Danny Miller & Tio Tio beat Bill White & George Two Ton Harris

9/3/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones beat NWA Champion Jack Brisco dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer
The Avenger & Tommy Seigler beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Abe Jacobs beat George Two Ton Harris
Les Thatcher beat Bill White
Bill Ash beat Johnny Heidman

9/5/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
NWA Champion Jack Brisco drew Paul Jones 60:00
Texas Death Match
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk
Johnny Weaver & Sonny King beat Ivan Koloff & Art Nelson dq
Abe Jacobs & Tio Tio beat The Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Bill Ash beat Bill White
Gene Lewis beat Joe Furr

9/6/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Super Destroyer
Johnny Valentine vs Wahoo McDaniel
Ric Flair vs Paul Jones
Also on the card: The Avenger, Bob Bruggers, Mr Ota and many others

9/7/74 Roanoke, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Paul Jones
Nelson Royal & Tommy Seigler vs Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Gene Lewis vs Abe Jacobs
Terry Sawyer vs Ken Dillinger
Johnny Heidman vs Joe Furr

9/9/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ivan Koloff & Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel dq
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
Danny Miller & Sandy Scott beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Abe Jacobs beat George Two Ton Harris

9/10/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine dq
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
The Avenger & Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson & Chuck O'Connor
Nelson Royal beat Mike Paidousis
Tio Tio beat Pedro Godoy
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Heidman

9/12/74 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones
The Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger vs The Avenger & Danny Miller
Tio Tio vs Mike Paidousis
Mike Stallings vs Pedro Godoy
Bill Crouch vs Joe Furr

9/13/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Ric Flair & Ivan Koloff
The Avenger & Sandy Scott beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Nelson Royal beat Gene Lewis
Tio Tio beat Bill Crouch

9/14/74 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Sonny King vs Brute Bernard
The Avenger & Sandy Scott vs Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Bob Bruggers vs Mike Paidousis

9/16/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Brute Bernard & Chuck O'Connor beat Tiger Conway Jr & Bob Bruggers
Klondike Bill beat Gene Lewis
Frank Morrell drew Tio Tio
Mike Paidousis beat Les Thatcher

9/17/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones 43:00
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk COR
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway Jr beat Ric Flair & Brute Bernard
The Avenger beat Mr Ota
Bob Bruggers beat Mr Hayashi
Klondike Bill beat Mike Paidousis

9/19/74 Waynesboro, VA @ Eastside Stadium
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr
Also in action: Cowboy Parker, Ken Dillinger, The Avenger and Mike Stallings

9/20/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
The Avenger & Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway Jr beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair & Art Nelson
Danny Miller & Klondike Bill beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard
George Two Ton Harris beat Joe Furr
Sandy Scott beat Mike Paidousis

9/23/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer COR
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O'Connor
The Avenger beat Frank Morrell via pin
Abe Jacobs & Danny Miller beat The Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Mike Paidousis drew Tio Tio

9/24/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair & Super Destroyer
Sonny King beat Brute Bernard
Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi beat Tommy Seigler & Joe Furr
The Avenger beat Gene Lewis
Johnny Heidman drew Bill Ash

9/26/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Texas Tornado Match
Tiger Conway Jr & Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O'Connor
Masked Avenger beat Brute Bernard
Sandy Scott drew Cowboy Parker
Abe Jacobs beat Ken Dillinger

9/26/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Wahoo McDaniel
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway beat Rip Hawk & Ric Flair dq
Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott beat Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker
Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs
George Two Ton Harris beat Bill Ash
Tio Tio drew Frank Morrell
att 5,252

9/28/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs Tiger Conway Jr & Paul Jones
Ken Dillinger & Cowboy Parker vs Klondike Bill & Tommy Siegler
Frank Morrell vs Abe Jacobs
Bill Ash vs Don Kernodle

9/30/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
The Avenger beat George Two Ton Harris
Mike Paidousis drew Mike Stallings

10/1/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
The Avenger beat Ric Flair dq
Tiger Conway Jr beat Mr Ota
Bob Bruggers beat Mr Hayashi
Tommy Seigler beat Mike Paidousis
Danny Miller beat George Two Ton Harris

10/3/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Wahoo McDaniel
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway Jr beat Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Ric Flair dq
Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott beat The Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs
George Two Ton Harris beat Bill Ash
Tio Tio drew Frank Morrell
Att: 5,250

10/5/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Elimination Match
Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
The Avenger & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
Danny Miller beat Frank Morrell
Klondike Bill beat George Two Ton Harris
Don Kernodle beat Les Thatcher
Pedro Godoy beat Mike Stallings

10/7/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Special Referee: Sonny King
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
The Avenger beat Rip Hawk
Tommy Seigler beat Art Nelson
Danny Miller drew Cowboy Parker
Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell
Tio Tio beat Pedro Godoy

10/8/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones dq
Tiger Conway Jr beat Ivan Koloff
Rip Hawk & Chuck O'Connor beat Tommy Seigler & Sandy Scott
Klondike Bill beat Cowboy Parker
Tio Tio beat Ken Dillinger
Mike Paidousis beat Les Thatcher

10/11/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff vs Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson vs Danny Miller & Klondike Bill
Ken Dillinger vs Tio Tio
Cowboy Parker vs Tommy Seigler
Johnny Heidman vs Mike Stallings

10/14/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chain Match
Sonny King ddq Ivan Koloff when both wrestlers hit the referee
Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer
Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler & Klondike Bill beat George Two Ton Harris & Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman

10/15/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones
Ivan Koloff ddq Tiger Conway Jr
Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O'Connor
George Two Ton Harris drew Sandy Scott
Danny Miller beat Mike Paidousis

10/18/74 Winston Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Sonny King & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ric Flair
Art Nelson & Rip Hawk & Chuck O'Connor beat Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones
Cowboy Parker beat Abe Jacobs
Bob Bruggers beat Pedro Godoy
Joe Furr drew Ken Dillinger
Att: 3800

10/21/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lumberjack Elimination Match
Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Tiger Conway Jr & Tommy Seigler ddq Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Johnny Weaver beat Chuck O’Connor
Danny Miller beat George Two Ton Harris
Bill Ash beat Pedro Godoy

10/22/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff dq
Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor beat Tiger Conway Jr & Tommy Seigler
The Avenger beat Chuck O’Connor
Mike Paidousis beat Les Thatcher

10/24/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Russian Chain Match
Ivan Koloff vs Paul Jones
Sonny King & Tommy Seigler vs Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor
Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi vs Klondike Bill & Joe Furr
Mike Paidousis vs Sandy Scott
Note: Koloff regained the Mid Atlantic TV Title from Jones during this time period perhaps even on this Anderson, SC card.

10/25/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel vs Ivan Koloff
Paul Jones vs Chuck O’Connor
Tiger Conway Jr vs Ric Flair
The Avenger vs Rip Hawk
Bob Bruggers vs Mr Ota
Sandy Scott & Klondike Bill vs The Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger

10/26/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chuck O'Connor & Super Destroyer beat Tiger Conway Jr & Paul Jones dq
The Avenger beat Art Nelson
Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi beat Bob Bruggers & Danny Miller
Joe Furr drew Bill Ash 20:00

10/28/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Andre The Giant & Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff & Chuck O'Connor
Tommy Siegler beat Brute Bernard
Klondike Bill beat Frank Valois
Joe Furr beat Johnny Heidman
Att: 6500

10/29/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Andre The Giant & Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff & Art Nelson when Wahoo pinned Koloff
Tiger Conway Jr beat Brute Bernard dq
Tio Tio drew George Two Ton Harris
Bob Bruggers beat Pedro Godoy

10/31/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Wahoo McDaniel & Andre The Giant & Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Tiger Conway Jr beat Chuck O’Connor
The Avenger & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Danny Miller beat Frank Morrell
Sandy Scott beat Ken Dillinger

11/1/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel dq
Tommy Seigler & Bob Bruggers beat Chuck O’Connor & Rip Hawk
George Two Ton Harris beat Joe Furr
Klondike Bill beat Pedro Godoy

11/4/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fence Match
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk
Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones dq
Mr Fuji beat Tommy Seigler
Chuck O’Connor beat Don Kernodle
The Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger drew Tio Tio & Bill Ash

11/5/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lumberjack Elimination Match
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver & Sandy Scott vs Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Klondike Bill vs Chuck O’Connor
Mr Fuji vs Bob Bruggers

11/7/74 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Sonny King & Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver beat Art Nelson
Sandy Scott & The Avenger beat Cowboy Parker & Brute Bernard
Tommy Seigler beat Mr Ota
Mr. Fuji beat Bob Bruggers
Mike Paidousis drew Joe Furr
Att: 4,700

11/8/74 Henderson, SC @ Vance High School Gym
Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer dq
Swede Hanson beat Chuck O’Connor
Johnny Weaver beat Mike Paidousis
Mr Fuji beat Tio Tio
Klondike Bill & Don Kernodle beat George Two Ton Harris & Frank Morrell
Att: 1,500

11/11/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Two Referees
Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer
Swede Hanson & Bob Bruggers beat Chuck O’Connor & Mr Fuji
Klondike Bill beat Cowboy Parker
Tapu beat Pedro Godoy
Joe Furr drew Mike Paidousis
Att: 2,800

11/12/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Elimination Match
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Chuck O'Connor & Mr. Fuji dq
Ric Flair beat Tommy Seigler
Danny Miller beat Frank Morrell

11/14/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium Special Thursday Night Card
Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff
Bob Bruggers & Tommy Seigler beat Chuck O’Connor & Brute Bernard
Danny Miller beat Ken Dillinger
The Avenger beat George Two Ton Harris
Tio Tio beat Pedro Godoy

11/18/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff vs Paul Jones
Art Nelson & Cowboy Parker vs Masked Avenger & Danny Miller
Mr Fuji vs Tommy Siegler
Pedro Godoy vs Tapu

11/19/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine ddq Paul Jones
Ivan Koloff beat Swede Hanson
Danny Miller beat Rip Hawk
Sandy Scott & The Avenger beat The Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Mr Fuji beat Tio Tio

11/21/74 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff vs Paul Jones
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver
The Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger vs Bill Ash & The Avenger
Chuck O'Connor vs Danny Miller
Frank Morrell vs Don Kernodle

11/22/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff ddq Paul Jones
Ric Flair ddq Swede Hanson
Danny Miller & The Avenger beat Cowboy Parker & Chuck O'Connor
Joe Furr vs Frank Morrell
Pedro Godoy vs Tio Tio

11/23/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ivan Koloff vs Paul Jones
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs Tiger Conway Jr & Swede Hanson
Danny Miller vs Two Ton Harris
Don Kernodle vs Pedro Godoy
Mr Hayashi vs Mike Paidousis

11/25/74 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer COR when Super D ran from ring after mask was removed by Wahoo
Sonny King & Paul Jones beat Mr Fuji & Ivan Koloff
Art Nelson drew Sandy Scott
Tommy Seigler beat Chuck O'Connor
Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi vs Billy Ash & Don Kernodle

11/26/74 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine drew Paul Jones 60:00
Sonny King beat Ivan Koloff
Tommy Seigler beat Chuck O'Connor
George Two Ton Harris & Frank Morrell beat Billy Ash & Klondike Bill
Pedro Godoy drew Joe Furr

11/28/74 Greensboro, NC @ Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA Champion Jack Brisco dq when Brisco tossed Wahoo over the top rope
Fence Match, Special Referee: Joe Louis
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk
The Avenger beat Super Destroyer dq
Mr. Fuji beat Sandy Scott
Ivan Koloff & Ric Flair beat Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway Jr
Paul Jones beat Pak Song
The Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger beat Bill Ash & Klondike Bill
Danny Miller drew Chuck O'Connor
att: 11,268, gate: $50,000+

11/29/74 Richmond, VA @ Arena
NWA Champion Jack Brisco drew Paul Jones 60:00
Johnny Valentine beat Swede Hanson
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson dq
Tommy Seigler beat George Two Ton Harris
Tio Tio ddq Mr Ota

11/30/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
No dq Match for TV Title
Paul Jones vs Ivan Koloff
Klondike Bill & Danny Miller vs Chuck O’Connor & George Two Ton Harris
Tio Tio vs Frank Morrell
Mr Hayashi vs Bill Ash
Tapu vs Johnny Heidman

12/2/74 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Two Referees
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Sandy Scott & Tiger Conway Jr
George Two Ton Harris beat Tio Tio
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell via pin
Joe Furr drew Mr Hayashi

12/6/74 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr beat Ric Flair & Brute Bernard (sub Rip Hawk) to win the Mid Atlantic Tag Team Title
Mr Fuji beat Klondike Bill
Charlie Cook & Joe Furr beat Frank Morrell & Brute Bernard
Mr Hayashi beat Bill Ash

12/7/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Rip Hawk & Ric Flair vs Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr
The Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger vs Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers
Mike Stallings vs Mr Ota
Mr Hayashi vs Joe Furr

12/9/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine
Swede Hanson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Mr Fuji beat Danny Miller COR
Charlie Cook & Sandy Scott beat The Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Joe Furr beat Mr Hayashi

12/10/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Super Destroyer & Johnny Valentine
Swede Hanson beat Chuck O’Connor
Ric Flair beat Klondike Bill
Tommy Seigler beat George Two Ton Harris
Charlie Cook beat Mike Paidousis
Cowboy Parker beat Tio Tio

12/12/74 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Ivan Koloff ddq Paul Jones when both men hit the referee
Tiger Conway Jr & The Avenger beat Rip Hawk & Chuck O’Connor
Tio Tio & Joe Furr beat Mr Ota & Mr Hayashi
Mike Stallings drew Frank Morrell

12/13/74 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Fence Match
Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk
Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer dq
Ivan Koloff dcor Paul Jones
The Avenger & Tiger Conway Jr. & Tommy Seigler beat Brute Bernard & Mr. Fuji & Chuck O'Connor
Cowboy Parker & Frank Morrell beat Mike Stallings & Billy Ash
Tio Tio beat Mr Hayashi
George Two Ton Harris beat Joe Furr

12/14/74 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr vs Ric Flair & Ivan Koloff
Cowboy Parker vs Danny Miller
Mike Stallings vs Frank Morrell
Klondike Bill vs George Two Ton Harris
Ken Dillinger vs Billy Ash

12/25/74 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine dq when Valentine slugged the referee
Swede Hanson & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk & Chuck O’Connor
Ric Flair beat Charlie Cook
Don Kernodle beat Pedro Godoy
Mr Hayashi drew Bill Crouch

12/26/74 Greensboro. NC @ Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Wahoo McDaniel dq in 25:00
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff to win Mid Atlantic TV Title in 13:00
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Susie Green via pin in 10:40 with a backslide
Tiger Conway Jr & Swede Hanson & Danny Miller beat Rip Hawk & Art Nelson & Chuck O'Connor when Conway pinned Hawk after an atomic drop in 17:00
Sandy Scott beat George Two Ton Harris
Tommy Seigler beat Frank Morrell
Klondike Bill beat Mike Paidousis

12/27/74 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Tiger Conway Jr & Paul Jones beat Ric Flair & Ivan Koloff
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams
Bob Bruggers & Charlie Cook beat Rip Hawk & Missouri Mauler
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Morrell
Tio Tio beat Pedro Godoy

12/28/74 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Charlie Cook & Tommy Seigler beat Art Nelson & Missouri Mauler
Danny Miller beat Frank Morrell
Pedro Godoy beat Don Kernodle
Mr Hayashi beat Joe Furr



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jun 6th, 2009 11:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
67th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Sonny King & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Johnny Valentine & Ole Anderson (sub Super Destroyer)
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers
Charlie Cook beat George Two Ton Harris
Frank Monte drew Mike Stallings

1/2/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr beat Ivan Koloff & Ric Flair
Mr Fuji beat Sandy Scott
Charlie Cook & Tommy Seigler beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Abe Jacobs drew Cowboy Parker

1/3/75 Richmond, VA @ Arena
The Avenger beat Super Destroyer dq
Non Title Match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr
Ric Flair beat Tommy Seigler
Mr Fuji beat Bob Bruggers
Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs drew Art Nelson
Charlie Cook beat Cowboy Parker

1/4/75 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King vs Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers
Chuck O'Connor vs Charlie Cook
Don Kernodle vs Frank Morrell
Mr Hayashi vs Mike Stallings

1/5/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr beat Ivan Koloff & Ric Flair
Ole Anderson beat Tommy Seigler
Klondike Bill beat George Two Ton Harris
Frank Monte beat Mr Hayashi
Mike Paidousis drew Don Kernodle

1/6/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones COR
Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway Jr beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Ric Flair beat Bob Bruggers
Mr Fuji beat Don Kernodle
Frank Morrell beat Joe Furr

1/7/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & Ivan Koloff & Super Destroyer ddq Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr & Sonny King
Tommy Seigler beat Brute Bernard dq
The Avenger beat Frank Monte
Art Nelson drew Abe Jacobs
Mike Stallings beat Mr. Hayashi

1/9/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr beat Ivan Koloff & Ric Flair
Swede Hanson beat Mr Fuji dq
Cowboy Parker beat Bob Bruggers
Mike Stallings beat Ken Dillinger
Frank Monte drew Tio Tio

1/10/75 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr ddq Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Swede Hanson beat Ric Flair
Klondike Bill beat Mr Fuji
Sandy Scott beat George Two Ton Harris
Mike Stallings drew Frank Monte

1/11/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Sonny King beat Ric Flair dq
Cowboy Parker & Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers
Tio Tio beat Mr. Hayashi
Mike Paidousis drew Don Kernodle 20:00


1/14/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Texas Tornado Match
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr & Sonny King beat Ric Flair & Ivan Koloff & Super Destroyer
Abe Jacobs beat Art Nelson dq
Sandy Scott beat Mike Paidousis
Kevin Sullivan beat Ken Dillinger

1/16/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Elimination Match
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff on a 3rd fall dq
1. SD pinned Jones in 18:00
2. Wahoo beat Koloff in 7:00
3. SD dq’ed after 6:00 of 3rd fall
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & Ric Flair beat Tiger Conway Jr & Swede Hanson & Sandy Scott when Ole Anderson beat Swede Hanson in 18:00
Brute Bernard beat Tio Tio
Kevin Sullivan beat Mr. Hayashi
Mike Stallings beat Frank Monte
Cowboy Parker beat Joe Furr

1/17/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr beat Ivan Koloff & Ric Flair
Cowboy Parker vs Mike Stallings
Joe Furr vs Frank Monte
Mr Hayashi vs Johnny Heidman

1/18/75 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Special Referee: George Scott
Wahoo McDaniel drew Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine
Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones dq
Charlie Cook beat Brute Bernard
Tommy Seigler beat Mr Fuji
Don Kernodle & Tio Tio beat Ken Dillinger & George Two Ton Harris
Charlie Cook beat Frank Morrell
Att: 5,000

1/20/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Lumberjack match
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones 45:00
Sonny King beat Ivan Koloff dq
Ric Flair & Mr Fuji beat Abe Jacobs & Tiger Conway Jr
Sandy Scott drew Art Nelson
Kevin Sullivan beat Ken Dillinger

1/21/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair & Ivan Koloff & Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr & Sonny King
The Avenger beat Art Nelson
Joe Furr drew Mr Hayashi 20:00
George Two Ton Harris drew Mike Stallings 20:00

1/24/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr vs Ric Flair & Ivan Koloff
Mr Fuji vs Tommy Seigler
George Two Ton Harris vs Mike Stallings
Don Kernodle vs Frank Monte

1/25/75 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Abe Jacobs beat Cowboy Parker
Sonny King beat George Two Ton Harris
Ken Dillinger drew Joe Furr

1/26/75 Marion, NC @ McDowell High School Gym
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Ric Flair vs Swede Hanson
Art Nelson vs Sandy Scott
Mr Fuji vs Klondike Bill
Frank Morrell vs Tio Tio

1/27/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Ivan Koloff & Johnny Valentine
The Avenger beat Chuck O'Connor
Abe Jacobs beat Mr Fuji dq
Tommy Seigler beat George Two Ton Harris
Frank Monte drew Tio Tio

1/28/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Texas Tornado Match
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr & Sonny King vs Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff & Ric Flair
The Avenger vs Chuck O’Connor

1/30/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Wahoo McDaniel dq in 32:00 when Wahoo abused referee Sonny Fargo
The Avenger beat Super Destroyer dq in 17:00
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Tiger Conway Jr & Paul Jones beat Ric Flair & Mr Fuji (sub Ivan Koloff) when Conway pinned Fuji
Art Nelson drew Abe Jacobs 20:00
Gene Anderson beat Charlie Cook
Mr Fuji beat Klondike Bill
Mike Stallings beat Ken Dillinger
Don Kernodle beat Mike Paidousis
Att: 4200+

1/31/75 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr beat Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine (sub Ivan Koloff)
Swede Hanson beat Cowboy Parker (sub Chuck O’Connor)
Bobby Williams drew Don Kernodle
Mr Hayashi beat Joe Furr



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 7th, 2009 01:44 am
  PM Quote Reply
68th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/1/75 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Texas Tornado Match
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Ric Flair beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte
Tio Tio beat Johnny Heidman
Mike Stallings beat Mr Hayashi

2/3/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
13 man $5400 Russian Roulette Battle Royal
Paul Jones beat Ole Anderson
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine
Sonny King beat Gene Anderson
Kevin Sullivan beat Cowboy Parker
Mr Fuji drew Tommy Seigler
Abe Jacobs drew Art Nelson
Sandy Scott was first man eliminated thus no singles match

2/4/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr & Sonny King beat Super Destroyer & Ric Flair & Blue Scorpion (sub Ivan Koloff)
The Avenger beat Mr Fuji
Frank Monte beat Mike Stallings
Kevin Sullivan beat Mr Hayashi

2/7/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine dcor Paul Jones
Tiger Conway Jr beat Blue Scorpion (sub Ivan Koloff)
Tommy Seigler & Sandy Scott beat Mr Hayashi & Frank Monte
Charlie Cook beat Ken Dillinger
Joe Furr beat Don Kernodle

2/8/75 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine ddq Sonny King
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones to win the Mid Atlantic TV Title
Sandy Scott & Kevin Sullivan beat Art Nelson & Mr Fuji dq
Klondike Bill beat George Two Ton Harris
Abe Jacobs beat Mike Paidousis
Johnny Heidman beat ?
Att: 3,554

2/10/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Tiger Conway Jr beat Blue Scorpion
Swede Hanson beat Cowboy Parker
Mike Stallings beat Mr Hayashi
Frank Monte drew Don Kernodle

2/11/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sonny King & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Ric Flair beat Sandy Scott
Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Paidousis
Cowboy Parker beat Mr Hayashi (sub Tio Tio)

2/14/75 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones
TV Champion Ric Flair beat Swede Hanson
Art Nelson & Blue Scorpion beat Kevin Sullivan & Tommy Seigler dq
Mike Stallings beat Ken Dillinger
Cowboy Parker beat Tio Tio

2/15/75 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr
Abe Jacobs beat Mr Fuji
Mike Stallings vs Frank Monte
Klondike Bill vs Blue Scorpion
Don Kernodle vs Mike Paidousis

2/16/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel vs Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & Ric Flair vs Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr & Sonny King
Brute Bernard vs Sandy Scott
Kevin Sullivan vs George Two Ton Harris
Blue Scorpion vs Tommy Seigler

2/17/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel ddq NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair beat Swede Hanson
Tiger Conway Jr beat Mr Fuji
Tommy Seigler beat Frank Morrell
Kevin Sullivan beat George Two Ton Harris

2/20/75 Greensboro, NC
No dq match
NWA champion Jack Brisco beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin in 21:00
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Tiger Conway Jr & Paul Jones when Gene pinned Conway in 19:00 after a body slam
Mid Atlantic Tag Titles retired at this point.
Dusty Rhodes dcor Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair
Jerry Brisco beat Cowboy Parker
Ken Patera beat Art Nelson
Kevin Sullivan drew Tommy Seigler
Sandy Scott & Tio Tio beat Frank Monte & Frank Morrell
att: 7,812

2/21/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson to win Russian Roulette Battle Royal
Ken Patera beat Frank Morrell
Paul Jones beat Kevin Sullivan
Gene Anderson beat Tommy Seigler
Bill Crouch drew Mike Stallings
El Gaucho drew Don Kernodle

2/22/75 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr
Charlie Cook beat Blue Scorpion dq
Kevin Sullivan drew Frank Morrell
Bill Crouch beat El Gaucho
Bobby Williams beat Ken Dillinger

2/23/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Avenger drew Super Destroyer 60:00
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Ole Anderson & Ric Flair beat Tiger Conway Jr & Tommy Seigler
Ken Patera beat Cowboy Parker
Frank Monte beat Mike Stallings
Art Nelson drew Sandy Scott

2/24/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Non Title Texas Death Match
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine
Tiger Conway Jr beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair dq
Mr Fuji & Brute Bernard beat Kevin Sullivan & Sandy Scott
Charlie Cook beat George Two Ton Harris
Tio Tio beat Mr. Hayashi

2/25/75 Smithfield, NC @ Smithfield-Selma High School Gym
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine
Mr Fuji vs Tommy Seigler
Art Nelson vs Charlie Fox?
Blue Scorpion vs Joe Furr

2/28/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dcor Paul Jones & Sonny King
Ken Patera vs Brute Bernard
The Avenger vs Frank Monte
Klondike Bill vs Frank Morrell
Joe Furr vs Bill Crouch



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 8th, 2009 03:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
69th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/1/75 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Super Destroyer dcor The Avenger
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Ken Patera beat Blue Scorpion
Kevin Sullivan & Sandy Scott beat Cowboy Parker & Frank Morrell
Bobby Williams beat Bill Crouch
Don Kernodle beat Johnny Heidman

3/2/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Wahoo McDaniel vs Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair vs Paul Jones
Art Nelson & Mr Fuji vs Charlie Cook & Tommy Seigler
Ken Patera vs Brute Bernard
Sandy Scott vs Mr Hayashi
Ken Dillinger vs Tio Tio

3/3/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones COR
Ken Patera beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair dq
Sandy Scott & Tommy Seigler beat Cowboy Parker & Art Nelson
Frank Morrell beat Mike Stallings
Bill Crouch beat Joe Furr

3/4/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Valentine won a Russian Roulette Battle Royal for $5,400
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones COR
Klondike Bill beat Super Destroyer dq
Ken Patera beat Blue Scorpion
Blackjack Mulligan beat Tio Tio
The Avenger beat Frank Monte
Brute Bernard drew Swede Hanson

3/6/75 Asheboro, NC @ Southwest Randolph Senior High School Gymnasium
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair vs Paul Jones
Ken Patera & Sandy Scott vs Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Abe Jacobs vs Cowboy Parker
Joe Furr vs Mr Hayashi
Charlie Cook vs Frank Morrell

3/7/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones vs Gene Anderson
Tiger Conway Jr & Charlie Cook vs Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Kevin Sullivan vs George Two Ton Harris
Swede Hanson vs Frank Morrell
Mr Hayashi vs Tio Tio

3/9/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center (special Sunday afternoon show)
Fence Match
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine to win Mid Atlantic Title
Wahoo McDaniel & Dusty Rhodes beat Ric Flair & Superstar Billy Graham
Blackjack Mulligan beat Tio Tio
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Tiger Conway Jr & Sonny King beat Mr Fuji & Blue Scorpion

3/10/75 Lumberton, NC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine

3/11/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ken Patera & Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer & Johnny Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Charlie Cook
Tommy Seigler beat Mr Fuji dq
Frank Monte drew Kevin Sullivan
Steve Keirn beat Ken Dillinger

3/13/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones vs Gene Anderson
No dq Match
Sonny King vs Ole Anderson
Ken Patera vs Art Nelson
Abe Jacobs & Kevin Sullivan vs The Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Klondike Bill vs Frank Morrell

3/15/75 Conway, SC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

3/16/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Russian Roulette Battle Royal featuring Wahoo McDaniel, Paul Jones, Ole Anderson, Gene Anderson, Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan, Steve Keirn, Super Destroyer, Ken Patera, Johnny Valentine, Tiger Conway Jr, The Avenger & Blue Scorpion.
Plus 7 other bouts

3/18/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mid Atlantic Title vs $5,400
Mid Atlantic Champion Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan & Mr Fuji beat Tiger Conway Jr & Swede Hanson
Doug Gilbert drew Tommy Seigler
Bill Crouch beat Mr. Hayashi
Tio Tio beat Ken Dillinger

3/19/75 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL TV Studios
Announced at a TV taping that Paul Jones had been stripped of the Mid Atlantic Title by NWA President Sam Muchnick and the belt has been awarded back to Johnny Valentine.

3/20/75 Danville, VA @ City Armory
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr
Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard COR
Klondike Bill beat Art Nelson dq
Tommy Seigler beat Frank Morrell
Sandy Scott drew Blue Scorpion 20:00
Att: “capacity crowd”

3/21/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No Time Limit, No dq Match, Loser Must Unmask
Super Destroyer beat The Avenger
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair beat Paul Jones dq when Jones hit the referee
Swede Hanson & Charlie Cook beat Art Nelson & Blue Scorpion
Tommy Seigler beat Mr Hayashi
Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard

3/22/75 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Bearcat Wright & Sonny King vs Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair vs Paul Jones
Ken Patera vs Blackjack Mulligan
The Avenger & Bob Bruggers vs Brute Bernard & Blue Scorpion
Steve Keirn vs Ken Dillinger
Tio Tio vs Frank Monte
Mr Hayashi vs Mike Stallings

3/24/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer dq when Super D tossed Jones over the top rope
Blackjack Mulligan beat Swede Hanson
Tiger Conway Jr & Charlie Cook beat Art Nelson & Brute Bernard dq
Mr Hayashi beat Mike Stallings
Kevin Sullivan drew Steve Keirn 20:00

3/25/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Swede Hanson beat Blackjack Mulligan dq
Mr Fuji beat Tiger Conway Jr
Steve Keirn beat Ken Dillinger

3/27/75 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King vs Ric Flair & Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Tommy Seigler vs Brute Bernard
Frank Morrell vs Abe Jacobs
Cowboy Parker vs Mike Stallings

3/28/75 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Paul Jones & Ken Patera beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Blackjack Mulligan vs Charlie Cook
Bob Bruggers vs Art Nelson
Kevin Sullivan vs Frank Monte
Mr Hayashi vs Tio Tio
Att: 5,000

3/29/75 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair beat Paul Jones when Jones hit the referee
Swede Hanson beat Blackjack Mulligan
Abe Jacobs & Sandy Scott beat Cowboy Parker (sub Doug Gilbert) & Blue Scorpion
Bobby Williams (sub Mike Stallings) beat Mr Hayashi

3/30/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Andre The Giant & Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine & Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Blackjack Mulligan dcor Swede Hanson
Klondike Bill beat Mr Fuji
Sandy Scott drew Blue Scorpion
Bob Bruggers beat Mr. Hayashi

3/31/75 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Ken Patera beat Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine
Sandy Scott beat Blue Scorpion dq
Blackjack Mulligan beat Charlie Cook
Kevin Sullivan drew Cowboy Parker
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jun 9th, 2009 04:12 am
  PM Quote Reply
70th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I'm gonna wait until the board straightens out to post more results. I posted two month's worth of Jones results this afternoon and they disappeared. Maybe they'll be back by morning.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jun 9th, 2009 03:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
71st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/1/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine ddq Paul Jones
Rufus R Jones & Ken Patera beat Mr Fuji & Art Nelson
Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard dq
Klondike Bill beat Frank Monte
Charlie Cook beat Ken Dillinger

4/3/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Blackjack Mulligan beat Dusty Rhodes
Sonny King & Rufus R Jones beat Mr Fuji & Art Nelson
Superstar Billy Graham beat Abe Jacobs
Sandy Scott drew Doug Gilbert
Tommy Seigler & Bob Bruggers beat Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger

4/4/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair COR
Charlie Cook beat Mr Fuji
Tommy Seigler & Bob Bruggers beat The Outlaws Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Bill Crouch beat El Gaucho (sub Don Kernodle)

4/5/75 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum (Special Saturday Night Card)
NWA Champion Jack Brisco drew Wahoo McDaniel 60:00
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine ddq Paul Jones
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Sandy Scott & Sonny King
Charlie Cook & Tommy Seigler beat Mr Fuji & Doug Gilbert dq
Klondike Bill beat Cowboy Parker
Bob Bruggers beat Frank Morrell

4/10/75 Asheboro, NC @ Southwestern Randolph Senior High School
Super Destroyer vs Paul Jones
Art Nelson & Mr Fuji vs The Avenger & Charlie Cook
Dorothy Downs vs Ann Casey
Don Kernodle vs Bill Crouch

4/11/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair
The Avenger & Charlie Cook beat Mr Fuji & Art Nelson
LD Lewis beat Mr Hayashi
Don Kernodle beat El Gaucho
Kevin Sullivan drew Frank Monte

4/14/75 Morgantown, NC @ Freedom High School
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Sonny King
Blue Scorpion vs Tommy Seigler
Donna Christian vs Ann Casey
Mr Hayashi vs Don Kernodle
Kevin Sullivan vs Frank Morrell

4/15/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine ddq Paul Jones
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Swede Hanson & Tommy Seigler
Frank Monte drew Abe Jacobs
Klondike Bill beat Cowboy Parker
LD Lewis beat Frank Morrell

4/17/75 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Sonny King
Blue Scorpion vs Tommy Seigler
Art Nelson vs Klondike Bill
El Gaucho vs Tio Tio
Mr Hayashi vs Kevin Sullivan

4/18/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Sonny King & Paul Jones

4/19/75 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
16 man over the top rope battle royal with $7500.00 bonus to the winner
featuring Super Destroyer, Paul Jones, Rufus R Jones, Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan,
Haystack Calhoun, Sonny King, Swede Hanson and The Avenger plus 7 other Mid Atlantic stars
Plus 8 other big matches

4/20/75 Canton, NC @ YMCA
Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine vs Paul Jones & Ken Patera
Haystack Calhoun vs Blue Scorpion
Brute Bernard vs Charlie Cook
Bob Bruggers vs Cowboy Parker
LD Lewis vs Frank Monte

4/21/75 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & Ric Flair vs Sonny King & Paul Jones & The Avenger
Also in Action: Swede Hanson & Bob Bruggers

4/22/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Mr Fuji & Art Nelson beat Bob Bruggers & Haystack Calhoun
Tommy Seigler beat Cowboy Parker
Frank Morrell beat Tio Tio

4/24/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine no contest Paul Jones
Special referee: Haystack Calhoun
Dusty Rhodes beat Blackjack Mulligan
Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer via pin
Sonny King & Swede Hanson beat Ric Flair & Doug Gilbert
Klondike Bill & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Cowboy Parker
Kevin Sullivan beat Bill Crouch
Tio Tio beat Frank Morrell

4/25/75 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones dq
Ric Flair & Doug Gilbert beat Haystack Calhoun & Charlie Cook
Tommy Seigler drew Art Nelson
Abe Jacobs beat Cowboy Parker
Tio Tio beat Ken Dillinger

4/27/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Ken Patera vs Blackjack Mulligan
Rufus R Jones vs Mr Fuji
Art Nelson vs Bob Bruggers
LD Lewis vs Frank Morrell

4/28/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones ddq Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine
Super Destroyer & Brute Bernard beat Charlie Cook & Sonny King
Blue Scorpion beat The Avenger
Doug Gilbert drew Tommy Seigler
Jerry Blackwell beat Tio Tio

4/29/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Sonny King beat Gene Anderson
Swede Hanson & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
Klondike Bill beat Frank Monte
Jerry Blackwell beat Tio Tio

5/2/75 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair COR
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat The Avenger & Sonny King
Klondike Bill beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Kevin Sullivan beat Frank Morrell
Blue Scorpion beat Abe Jacobs

5/3/75 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine ddq Paul Jones when both men attacked the referee
The Avenger & Swede Hanson & Tommy Seigler beat Doug Gilbert & Art Nelson & Blue Scorpion
No dq Match
Super Destroyer beat Ken Patera
Frank Morrell beat LD Lewis
Jerry Blackwell drew Abe Jacobs

5/5/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Ric Flair beat The Avenger
Bob Bruggers & Klondike Bill beat Doug Gilbert & Brute Bernard
Jerry Blackwell beat LD Lewis
Frank Monte drew Don Kernodle

5/6/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones via pin
Doug Gilbert & Ric Flair beat Sandy Scott & Rufus R Jones
Art Nelson drew Abe Jacobs
Blue Scorpion beat Kevin Sullivan via pin
Larry Sharpe beat LD Lewis

5/8/75 Marion, NC @ McDowell High School
Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine vs Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Art Nelson vs Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard vs Bob Bruggers
Frank Morrell vs Kevin Sullivan
Mr Hayashi vs Tio Tio

5/9/75 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Mulligan
Sonny King beat Ole Anderson
Charlie Cook & Sandy Scott & Swede Hanson beat Mr Fuji & Gene Anderson & Doug Gilbert

5/10/75 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Non Title Match
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine vs Paul Jones
Jerry Blackwell & Doug Gilbert vs Klondike Bill & Bob Bruggers
Larry Sharpe vs Charlie Cook
LD Lewis vs Mr Hayashi

5/12/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Non Title Texas Death Match
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine
Ken Patera & The Avenger beat Doug Gilbert & Ric Flair
Charlie Cook beat Frank Monte
Brute Bernard drew Sandy Scott
Klondike Bill ddq Jerry Blackwell

5/13/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones beat Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine
The Avenger beat Mr Fuji
Doug Gilbert drew Swede Hanson
Bob Bruggers beat Bill Crouch
Larry Sharpe beat Tio Tio

5/15/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson to win the NWA Tag Title in 33:00 when Jones pinned Gene
Bullrope match
Dusty Rhodes beat Blackjack Mulligan
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair beat Ken Patera dq when Patera tossed Flair over the top rope
Swede Hanson & Bob Bruggers beat Mr Fuji & Art Nelson dq
Sandy Scott beat Frank Monte
Ox Baker beat Charlie Cook
Don Kernodle beat Bill Crouch

5/16/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Charlie Cook beat Art Nelson dq
Sandy Scott beat Blue Scorpion
Larry Sharpe beat El Gaucho
Don Kernodle drew Frank Monte 20:00

5/17/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Mulligan
Super Destroyer & Brute Bernard beat Sonny King & Swede Hanson
Ann Casey beat Peggy Patterson
Art Nelson & Blue Scorpion beat Bob Bruggers & Tommy Seigler
Klondike Bill beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Steve Keirn beat Bill Crouch
Larry Sharpe beat Tio Tio

5/18/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
NWA Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Ric Flair vs Ken Patera
Mr Fuji vs Bob Bruggers
Sandy Scott vs Larry Sharpe
Kevin Sullivan vs Blue Scorpion

5/19/75 Salem, VA @ Roanoke Valley Civic Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones via pin
Ken Patera beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair dq
Swede Hanson & Charlie Cook beat Art Nelson & Mr Fuji
Vicki Williams & Honey Girl Paige beat Paula Kaye & Marie Leveau
Kevin Sullivan beat Frank Morrell
Don Kernodle drew Blue Scorpion
att: 2,199

5/21/75 Rocky Mount, NC @ Ball Park
Elimination Match
Paul Jones & Sonny King vs Super Destroyer & Blackjack Mulligan
Swede Hanson vs Brute Bernard
Art Nelson vs Abe Jacobs
Klondike Bill vs Jerry Blackwell
Charlie Fulton vs Tio Tio

5/23/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine ddq Paul Jones
Ric Flair beat The Avenger
Abe Jacobs & Bob Bruggers beat Jerry Blackwell & Blue Scorpion
Steve Keirn beat Frank Morrell

5/24/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Andre The Giant beat Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine
Sandy Scott beat Mr Fuji dq
Charlie Cook beat Jerry Blackwell
Klondike Bill beat Two Ton Harris
Greg Peterson beat Bill Crouch

5/26/75 Winston-Salem, NC @ Dixie Fair Grandstand
Elimination Match
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer & Ric Flair
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Sonny King & Charlie Cook
Blackjack Mulligan vs Ken Patera
Larry Sharpe vs Steve Keirn
Swede Hanson vs Chuck O’Connor
Frank Monte vs Kevin Sullivan
Bill Crouch vs Charlie Fulton

5/27/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine vs Rufus R Jones
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair vs Paul Jones
Plus Other Matches

5/29/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel ddq Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Steve Keirn (sub The Avenger) beat Mr Fuji dq
Steve Keirn beat Greg Peterson
Larry Sharpe beat Tio Tio
Frank Monte drew Kevin Sullivan

5/31/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair COR
Charlie Cook & Don Kernodle (sub The Avenger) beat Brute Bernard & Charlie Fulton dq
Klondike Bill beat Frank Monte
Larry Sharpe beat Tio Tio
Don Kernodle drew Greg Peterson



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jun 9th, 2009 09:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
72nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/2/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones
Boris Malenko beat Klondike Bill
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson beat Bob Bruggers & Charlie Cook
Don Kernodle drew George Two Ton Harris
Joe Soto beat Bill Crouch

6/3/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rufus R Jones beat Johnny Valentine
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair COR
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson beat Steve Keirn & Kevin Sullivan
Greg Peterson beat Frank Morrell

6/5/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Swede Hanson & Sandy Scott
Boris Malenko beat Jose Lothario
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer dq
Brute Bernard beat Bill Crouch (sub Danny Miller)
Klondike Bill dcor Jerry Blackwell
Kevin Sullivan beat Greg Peterson
Steve Keirn beat Charlie Fulton
Attendance: 6147

6/6/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Steve Keirn beat Brute Bernard
Tio Tio beat Charlie Fulton
Greg Peterson & Kevin Sullivan beat George Two Ton Harris & Jerry Blackwell

6/7/75 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
NWA Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Rufus R Jones dq
Professor Boris Malenko beat Klondike Bill
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto & Blue Scorpion
Don Kernodle beat Bill Crouch
Attendance: approx. 5,000

6/9/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match, No time limit, No count out
NWA Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Boris Malenko beat Sandy Scott
Charlie Cook beat Blue Scorpion
Ron Starr beat Frank Morrell
Frank Monte drew Don Serrano

6/10/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Ken Patera & Rufus R Jones
Brute Bernard vs Don Kernodle
Ron Starr vs Charlie Fulton
Don Serrano vs Frank Monte

6/11/75 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL TV Studios
Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel to win the NWA Tag Team Title

6/12/75 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones dq when Jones hit the referee
Ken Patera beat Ole Anderson via pin
Steve Keirn & Kevin Sullivan beat Art Nelson & Mr Fuji
Larry Sharpe drew Don Kernodle

6/13/75 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel dq
Boris Malenko beat Swede Hanson
Bobby Williams drew Blue Scorpion
Susie Green & Sheila Shepherd beat Leilani Kai & Fabulous Moolah

6/15/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Johnny Valentine vs Wahoo McDaniel
Lumberjack Match
Ric Flair vs Paul Jones
Boris Malenko vs Sandy Scott
Brute Bernard & Mr Fuji vs Klondike Bill & Steve Keirn
Greg Peterson vs Don Serrano
Ron Starr vs Larry Sharpe

6/16/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel dq
Charlie Cook beat Art Nelson
Mr Fuji drew Steve Keirn
Danny Miller beat Larry Sharpe
Ron Starr beat Charlie Fulton

6/17/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No Time Limit
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Paul Jones
Sonny King vs Super Destroyer
Boris Malenko vs Bob Burns
Brute Bernard & Mr Fuji vs Danny Miller & Charlie Cook
Ron Starr vs Frank Morrell

6/20/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine when Wahoo pinned Flair
Klondike Bill (sub Bob Bruggers) beat Art Nelson
Danny Miller beat Mr Fuji
Frank Monte beat Greg Peterson
Don Serrano beat Larry Sharpe

6/22/75 Burlington, NC @ Elon College Gym
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair vs Swede Hanson
Ken Patera vs Jerry Blackwell
Ron Starr vs Boris Malenko
Don Kernodle vs George Two Ton Harris

6/23/75 Lenoir, NC @ Mack Cook Stadium
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair ddq Paul Jones
Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Jerry Blackwell
Swede Hanson beat George Two Ton Harris
Klondike Bill beat Bill Crouch
Greg Peterson drew Charlie Fulton

6/24/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair & Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Danny Miller vs Brute Bernard
Charlie Cook vs Boris Malenko
Bob Bruggers vs Frank Morrell

6/26/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Danny Miller beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Bob Bruggers beat George Two Ton Harris via pin
Sandy Scott beat Blue Scorpion
Don Serrano beat Bill Crouch

6/27/75 Lexington, VA @ VMI Field House
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Ken Patera
Mr Fuji vs Klondike Bill
Charlie Cook vs Larry Sharpe
Danny Miller vs Joe Soto
Don Serrano vs Bill Crouch

6/30/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Sandy Scott & Swede Hansen beat Art Nelson & Mr Fuji
Susie Green beat Donna Christian
Charlie Fulton beat Kevin Sullivan
Larry Sharpe beat Bob Burns



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jun 9th, 2009 11:55 pm
  PM Quote Reply
73rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/2/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones
Boris Malenko beat Klondike Bill
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson beat Bob Bruggers & Charlie Cook
Don Kernodle drew George Two Ton Harris
Joe Soto beat Bill Crouch

6/3/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rufus R Jones beat Johnny Valentine
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair COR
Brute Bernard & Art Nelson beat Steve Keirn & Kevin Sullivan
Greg Peterson beat Frank Morrell

6/5/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Swede Hanson & Sandy Scott
Boris Malenko beat Jose Lothario
Sonny King beat Super Destroyer dq
Brute Bernard beat Bill Crouch (sub Danny Miller)
Klondike Bill dcor Jerry Blackwell
Kevin Sullivan beat Greg Peterson
Steve Keirn beat Charlie Fulton
Attendance: 6147

6/6/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Steve Keirn beat Brute Bernard
Tio Tio beat Charlie Fulton
Greg Peterson & Kevin Sullivan beat George Two Ton Harris & Jerry Blackwell

6/7/75 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
NWA Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Rufus R Jones dq
Professor Boris Malenko beat Klondike Bill
Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto & Blue Scorpion
Don Kernodle beat Bill Crouch
Attendance: approx. 5,000

6/9/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match, No time limit, No count out
NWA Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Boris Malenko beat Sandy Scott
Charlie Cook beat Blue Scorpion
Ron Starr beat Frank Morrell
Frank Monte drew Don Serrano

6/10/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Ken Patera & Rufus R Jones
Brute Bernard vs Don Kernodle
Ron Starr vs Charlie Fulton
Don Serrano vs Frank Monte

6/11/75 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL TV Studios
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel to win the NWA Tag Team Title

6/12/75 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones dq when Jones hit the referee
Ken Patera beat Ole Anderson via pin
Steve Keirn & Kevin Sullivan beat Art Nelson & Mr Fuji
Larry Sharpe drew Don Kernodle

6/13/75 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel dq
Boris Malenko beat Swede Hanson
Bobby Williams drew Blue Scorpion
Susie Green & Sheila Shepherd beat Leilani Kai & Fabulous Moolah

6/15/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Johnny Valentine vs Wahoo McDaniel
Lumberjack Match
Ric Flair vs Paul Jones
Boris Malenko vs Sandy Scott
Brute Bernard & Mr Fuji vs Klondike Bill & Steve Keirn
Greg Peterson vs Don Serrano
Ron Starr vs Larry Sharpe

6/16/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel dq
Charlie Cook beat Art Nelson
Mr Fuji drew Steve Keirn
Danny Miller beat Larry Sharpe
Ron Starr beat Charlie Fulton

6/17/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No Time Limit
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Paul Jones
Sonny King vs Super Destroyer
Boris Malenko vs Bob Burns
Brute Bernard & Mr Fuji vs Danny Miller & Charlie Cook
Ron Starr vs Frank Morrell

6/20/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine when Wahoo pinned Flair
Klondike Bill (sub Bob Bruggers) beat Art Nelson
Danny Miller beat Mr Fuji
Frank Monte beat Greg Peterson
Don Serrano beat Larry Sharpe

6/22/75 Burlington, NC @ Elon College Gym
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair vs Swede Hanson
Ken Patera vs Jerry Blackwell
Ron Starr vs Boris Malenko
Don Kernodle vs George Two Ton Harris

6/23/75 Lenoir, NC @ Mack Cook Stadium
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair ddq Paul Jones
Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Jerry Blackwell
Swede Hanson beat George Two Ton Harris
Klondike Bill beat Bill Crouch
Greg Peterson drew Charlie Fulton

6/24/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair & Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Danny Miller vs Brute Bernard
Charlie Cook vs Boris Malenko
Bob Bruggers vs Frank Morrell

6/26/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Danny Miller beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Bob Bruggers beat George Two Ton Harris via pin
Sandy Scott beat Blue Scorpion
Don Serrano beat Bill Crouch

6/27/75 Lexington, VA @ VMI Field House
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Ken Patera
Mr Fuji vs Klondike Bill
Charlie Cook vs Larry Sharpe
Danny Miller vs Joe Soto
Don Serrano vs Bill Crouch

6/28/75 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Mr Fuji beat Danny Miller
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto
Abe Jacobs beat Larry Sharpe
Bob Bruggers beat George Two Ton Harris

6/30/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Sandy Scott & Swede Hansen beat Art Nelson & Mr Fuji
Susie Green beat Donna Christian
Charlie Fulton beat Kevin Sullivan
Larry Sharpe beat Bob Burns

7/2/75 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Andre The Giant & Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs Ric Flair & Doug Gilbert & Johnny Valentine
Sonny King vs Art Nelson
Mr Fuji vs Ron Starr
Steve Keirn vs George Two Ton Harris

7/3/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Harley Race to win US Title
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Andre The Giant & Paul Jones
Rufus R Jones won 20 Man Battle Royal
Ken Patera beat Mr Fuji
Rufus R Jones beat El Goucho
Boris Malenko beat Abe Jacobs
Ox Baker drew Danny Miller 10:00
Klondike Bill & Sandy Scott beat Frank Monte & George Two Ton Harris
Steve Keirn beat Joe Soto
Ron Starr beat Don Serrano
Attendance: 10,000+

7/4/75 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum (Evening Card)
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel 60:00
Andre The Giant beat Super Destroyer dq
Swede Hanson & Sonny King beat Ric Flair & Doug Gilbert
Sandy Scott & Bob Bruggers beat Charlie Fulton & Blue Scorpion
Greg Peterson beat Larry Sharpe
Klondike Bill beat Joe Soto
Steve Keirn drew Art Nelson

7/5/75 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Rufus R Jones
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
Susie Green & Sheila Shepherd beat Toni Rose & Donna Christian
Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidman
Sandy Scott beat Charlie Fulton
Klondike Bill beat Art Nelson dq
Doug Gilbert drew Steve Keirn

7/7/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Andre The Giant & Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & Super Destroyer
The Avenger beat Jerry Blackwell
Sandy Scott beat Frank Monte
Bob Bruggers beat Frank Valois
Don Serrano beat Greg Peterson
Att: 5250 sell out

7/8/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Jerry Blackwell ddq Sandy Scott
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Keirn
Larry Sharpe drew Greg Peterson
Charlie Cook beat Joe Soto

7/10/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Avenger beat Jerry Blackwell
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto
Abe Jacobs drew Kevin Sullivan
Larry Sharpe beat Bob Burns

7/14/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel 60:00
Rufus R Jones vs Art Nelson
Doug Gilbert vs Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs vs Joe Soto
Klondike Bill vs El Gaucho

7/16/75 Rocky Mount, NC @ Ball Park
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Abe Jacobs vs Doug Gilbert
Bob Bruggers vs Art Nelson
Sandy Scott vs Frank Monte
Kevin Sullivan vs Joe Soto

7/18/75 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Mulligan
Lumberjack Match
Paul Jones beat Ric Flair on a reverse decision dq
Super Destroyer & Boris Malenko beat The Avenger & Bob Bruggers
Tony Atlas beat Larry Sharpe
Danny Miller & Sandy Scott beat Mr Fuji & Doug Gilbert
Charlie Cook beat Frank Monte
Joe Soto drew Greg Peterson
Att: 7,500

7/19/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ole Anderson ddq Paul Jones
Ken Patera beat Gene Anderson
Tony Atlas & The Avenger beat Mr Fuji & Art Nelson
Greg Peterson beat Buddy Porter
Abe Jacobs drew Kevin Sullivan

7/20/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Wahoo McDaniel
Ric Flair & Boris Malenko & Mr Fuji vs Rufus R Jones & Paul Jones & The Avenger
Danny Miller & Charlie Fulton & Klondike Bill vs Blue Scorpion & Steve Keirn & Larry Sharpe

7/21/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Abe Jacobs & Klondike Bill
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Love
Charlie Fulton drew Greg Peterson
Don Serrano beat John Smith (sub Tio Tio)

7/22/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel 60:00
Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson beat Bob Bruggers & Abe Jacobs
Cowboy Lang beat Lord Littlebrook
Tony Atlas beat Charlie Fulton
Kevin Sullivan beat George Two Ton Harris dq

7/24/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
No dq Match
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Ric Flair beat Swede Hanson
Sandy Scott beat Blue Scorpion
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Soto
Buddy Porter drew El Gaucho

7/25/75 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer dq
Ric Flair beat Swede Hanson
Lord Littlebrook beat Cowboy Lang
Bob Bruggers & Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte & Blue Scorpion
Kevin Sullivan beat El Gaucho

7/28/75 Charlotte, NC
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & The Avenger
Ken Patera beat Jerry Blackwell
Tony Atlas beat Charlie Fulton
Little Louie beat Little John
Larry Sharpe beat Greg Peterson

7/29/75 Durham, NC @ Athletic Park
Tony Atlas & Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & Ric Flair
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Bruggers
Little Louie beat Lord Littlebrook
Klondike Bill beat Jerry Blackwell
Charlie Fulton drew Greg Peterson

7/31/75 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Super Destroyer vs Paul Jones
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler vs Klondike Bill & Sandy Scott
The Avenger vs Frank Monte
Charlie Cook vs Larry Sharpe
El Gaucho vs Greg Peterson

8/1/75 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel 90:00
US Champion Johnny Valentine beat Ken Patera
Tony Atlas beat Ric Flair dq
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Lord Littlebrook & Little John
Art Nelson & Doug Gilbert beat Don Serrano & Bob Bruggers
Ron Starr beat Blue Scorpion
Steve Keirn beat Charlie Fulton

8/2/75 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel 60:00
Ric Flair beat Swede Hanson
Tony White (Atlas) beat Blue Scorpion
Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson beat Sandy Scott & The Avenger
Cowboy Lang beat Lord Littlebrook
Larry Sharpe drew Don Serrano

8/3/75 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Mid Atlantic Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Johnny Valentine

8/4/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Ken Patera beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson on a reverse decision dq
Tony Atlas beat Frank Monte
Abe Jacobs beat Larry Sharpe
Abe Jacobs drew Kevin Sullivan
Don Kernodle beat George Two Ton Harris

8/5/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No Time Limit
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Steve Keirn & Ron Starr beat Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Sheila Shepherd
Tony Atlas beat Frank Monte
Greg Peterson drew Don Kernodle

8/6/75 Rocky Mount, NC @ Ball Park
Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine vs Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Boris Malenko vs Ken Patera
Missouri Mauler vs Don Kernodle
The Avenger vs Abe Jacobs
Greg Peterson vs Don Serrano

8/8/75 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones beat Ric Flair to win Mid Atlantic TV Title
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Danny Miller & Sandy Scott
Don Kernodle beat George Two Ton Harris
Steve Keirn beat Larry Sharpe
Buddy Porter drew Kevin Sullivan 20:00

8/9/75 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel 60:00
Ken Patera beat Ric Flair dq when Flair tossed Patera over the top rope
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Klondike Bill & Danny Miller
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Jerry Blackwell via pin
Don Kernodle drew Bob Bruggers
El Gaucho beat Bob Burns via pin

8/11/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Art Nelson
Steve Keirn drew The Avenger
Bob Bruggers beat Joe Soto
Charlie Fulton drew Greg Peterson

8/12/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Sandy Scott (sub Wahoo McDaniel) 60:00
Ken Patera beat Jerry Blackwell
Missouri Mauler beat Sandy Scott
Doug Gilbert beat Abe Jacobs
Tony Atlas beat Larry Sharpe
Greg Peterson beat George Two Ton Harris

8/14/75 Elizabeth City, NC @ Northeastern High School Gym
US Champion Johnny Valentine vs Paul Jones
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ken Patera vs Art Nelson & Doug Gilbert
Also in Action: Tony Atlas, The Avenger and many others

8/15/75 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Ric Flair & Mystery Partner vs Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Doug Gilbert
The Avenger vs Charlie Fulton
Danny Miller vs Art Nelson
Don Kernodle vs Joe Soto

8/16/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones beat Missouri Mauler
Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard dq
Steve Keirn & Ron Starr beat Abe Jacobs & The Avenger
John Smith drew Sandy Scott 20:00

8/17/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center (Afternoon show)
US Champion Johnny Valentine vs Wahoo McDaniel
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Dusty Rhodes & Paul Jones
Ken Patera vs Jerry Blackwell
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Frank Monte
Steve Keirn vs Bob Bruggers
Sandy Scott vs Joe Soto

8/17/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson ddq Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
US Champion Johnny Valentine beat Dusty Rhodes COR
Rufus R Jones beat Ric Flair
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Ron Starr
Professor Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Swede Hanson & Klondike Bill
Tony Atlas beat Larry Sharpe
Don Kernodle beat Don Serrano
Att: 9,000+
Note: The Sheik no showed his scheduled match against Kevin Sullivan.

8/18/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel 90:00+
Bob Bruggers beat Charlie Fulton
Charlie Cook beat Frank Monte
Jerry Blackwell beat Bearcat Brown (sub Mr Wrestling Tim Woods)
Klondike Bill beat Joe Soto

8/19/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel 90:00
Danny Miller & The Avenger beat Art Nelson & Doug Gilbert
Brute Bernard beat Charlie Cook
Charlie Fulton drew Greg Peterson 20:00

8/20/75 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine
Jerry Blackwell vs Klondike Bill
Art Nelson & Doug Gilbert vs Steve Keirn & Ron Starr
Bob Bruggers vs Bill Howard

8/21/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Two Referees
Wahoo McDaniel beat US Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones beat Ric Flair
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Steve Keirn & Ron Starr
Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Art Nelson
Swede Hanson beat Jerry Blackwell
Bill Howard drew Klondike Bill

8/22/75 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
2 Hour Time Limit
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Ric Flair no contest Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Tony Atlas & Danny Miller & Ron Starr beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Art Nelson
Klondike Bill beat John Smith dq
Frank Monte drew Don Serrano
Bill Howard beat Greg Peterson

8/23/75 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Tony Atlas (sub Mr Wrestling Tim Woods) beat Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine dq
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Danny Miller (sub Tony Atlas) beat Frank Monte
Danny Miller beat John Smith
Bobby Williams beat Don Serrano

8/25/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Tony Atlas beat Larry Sharpe
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Jerry Blackwell
Charlie Cook beat Doug Gilbert
Bill Howard beat Kevin Sullivan
John Smith (sub Brute Bernard) drew Klondike Bill

8/26/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Two Referees, One of which is George Scott, 2 Hour Time Limit
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah as Lillian Ellison beat Ms. Masked Bolo
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Doug Gilbert
Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard
The Avenger beat John Smith
Don Kernodle drew Kevin Sullivan
Greg Peterson beat Don Serrano

8/28/75 Waynesboro, VA @ East Side Speedway
US Champion Johnny Valentine vs Paul Jones
Ric Flair vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Steve Keirn & Ron Starr vs Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Tony Atlas vs Art Nelson
Bill Howard vs Bob Bruggers

8/30/75 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene & Ole Anderson when Gene Anderson was knocked unconscious and was unable to continue. The NWA Tag Title did not change hands because the victory was not by pin fall or submission.
Ken Patera & Tiger Conway beat Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko dq
Tony White (Atlas) beat Bill Howard (sub Brute Bernard)
Klondike Bill beat Jerry Blackwell
Bill Howard beat Bobby Williams

8/31/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center (Matinee)
Johnny Valentine in Flair’s Corner
Mid Atlantic Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Ric Flair
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones vs Ole Anderson
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler vs Ken Patera & Rufus R Jones
Tiger Conway Jr vs Doug Gilbert
Danny Miller vs Frank Monte

9/1/75 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Ken Patera beat Boris Malenko dq
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard
Larry Sharpe beat Don Kernodle
Frank Monte drew Tony Rocco

9/2/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Tony Atlas (sub Paul Jones) & Wahoo McDaniel
Ken Patera & Danny Miller beat Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Spoiler II beat Klondike Bill
Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard
Bill Howard drew Don Kernodle

9/5/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler vs Tiger Conway Jr & Ron Starr
Steve Keirn vs Joe Soto
Danny Miller vs John Smith
The Avenger vs Larry Sharpe

9/8/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
2 hour time limit, Special Referee: George Scott
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson COR
Spoiler II beat Klondike Bill
Sandy Scott beat John Smith
Tony Rocco beat Larry Sharpe
Doug Gilbert beat Don Kernodle

9/9/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
2 Hour Time Limit, Title can change hands on a dq
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Klondike Bill beat Jerry Blackwell
Danny Miller & Ken Patera beat Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
The Avenger beat Art Nelson
Mike Dubois beat Kevin Sullivan

9/12/75 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
2 Hour Time Limit, Title can change hands on a dq
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Bounty Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Ric Flair
Danny Miller & Ken Patera beat Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Tiger Conway Jr beat Doug Gilbert
Bob Bruggers beat Don Serrano
Bill Howard beat Kevin Sullivan
Steve Keirn beat Tony Rocco

9/13/75 Greenville, NC @ Minges Coliseum
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Ric Flair vs Ken Patera
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Art Nelson
Tiger Conway Jr & Danny Miller vs Jerry Blackwell & Mike Dubois
Tony Rocco vs Charlie Fulton
Klondike Bill vs Joe Soto

9/15/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Spoiler II beat Klondike Bill
The Avenger beat Jerry Blackwell
Tony Rocco beat George Two Ton Harris
Mike Dubois beat Don Serrano

9/19/75 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Tony Atlas & Ken Patera beat Jerry Blackwell & George Two Ton Harris
Don Serrano beat Mike Dubois
Tony Rocco beat John Smith
Charlie Fulton drew Greg Peterson 20:00

9/20/75 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr beat Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Tony Atlas beat Jerry Blackwell
Klondike Bill beat Mike Dubois dq
Roberto Soto beat Larry Sharpe
Kevin Sullivan beat El Gaucho

9/22/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Art Nelson & Missouri Mauler dcor Tiger Conway Jr & Steve Keirn
Bob Bruggers beat Spoiler II
Tony Rocco beat Charlie Fulton dq
Greg Peterson drew Don Kernodle

9/23/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
US Champion Johnny Valentine beat Ken Patera
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Danny Miller & The Avenger beat Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Tony Atlas beat Jerry Blackwell
Roberto Soto beat Larry Sharpe

9/26/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Rufus R Jones vs Missouri Mauler
Ken Patera vs Boris Malenko
Tiger Conway Jr & Steve Keirn vs Mike Dubois & Bill Howard
Bob Bruggers vs Joe Soto

9/27/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
TV Champion Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair dq
Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Bob Bruggers & Ken Patera
Swede Hanson beat John Smith
Ron Starr beat Don Serrano
Bill Howard drew Tony Rocco 20:00

9/28/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Dusty Rhodes beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson COR
US Champion Johnny Valentine beat Wahoo McDaniel
Bounty Match
Ray Stevens beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Ken Patera beat Boris Malenko
Spoiler II beat The Avenger
Tiger Conway Jr beat Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair
Danny Miller & Steve Keirn beat Jerry Blackwell & Mike Dubois
att: 9,600+

9/29/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Bob Bruggers & Tony Atlas beat Doug Gilbert & Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera beat Missouri Mauler dq
Roberto Soto beat Charlie Fulton
Greg Peterson beat Don Serrano

9/30/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Spoiler I & Spoiler II ddq Tiger Conway Jr & Steve Keirn
Johnny Weaver beat Bill Howard
Roberto Soto beat Larry Sharpe
Don Kernodle beat Tony Rocco

10/2/75 Waynesville, NC @ Tuscola Senior High School Gym
Paul Jones & Ken Patera vs Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Jerry Blackwell vs Danny Miller
Tony Atlas & Bob Bruggers vs Art Nelson & Mike Dubois
Kevin Sullivan vs Tony Rocco

10/3/75 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair ddq Paul Jones
Rufus R Jones beat Missouri Mauler
Swede Hanson & Ron Starr beat Joe Soto & Larry Sharpe (sub John Smith)
Steve Keirn beat Charlie Fulton
Larry Sharpe beat Don Serrano

10/5/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Wahoo McDaniel
Ric Flair & Gene Anderson vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Paul Jones
Ron Starr vs John Smith
Tony Rocco vs Larry Sharpe
Don Serrano vs George Two Ton Harris
Greg Peterson vs Kevin Sullivan
Note: The plane crash obviously changed this card from the listed lineup.

10/6/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones on a 3rd fall dq when Jones tossed Brisco over the top rope
Ken Patera beat Gene Anderson (sub Ric Flair)
Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver beat Steve Strong & Art Nelson
Larry Sharpe & Joe Soto beat Kevin Sullivan & Roberto Soto
Tony Rocco beat Don Serrano

10/7/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr & Danny Miller (sub Mr Wrestling Tim Woods) beat Spoiler I (sub Ric Flair) & Spoiler II & Gene Anderson
Missouri Mauler beat Klondike Bill
Steve Keirn beat George Two Ton Harris
Charlie Fulton drew Greg Peterson

10/9/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Paul Jones
Rufus R Jones vs Gene Anderson
Tiger Conway Jr & Steve Keirn vs Mike Dubois & Steve Strong
Greg Peterson vs Kevin Sullivan
Roberto Soto vs Larry Sharpe

10/11/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dory Funk Jr (sub Johnny Valentine)
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Dusty Rhodes
Tiger Conway & Steve Keirn beat Mike Dubois & Bill Howard
Johnny Weaver & Roberto Soto beat Larry Sharpe & John Smith
Steve Strong beat Klondike Bill
Danny Miller beat Charlie Fulton
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Spoiler II

10/14/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Spoiler II dq
Rufus R Jones beat Spoiler I
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Klondike Bill & Danny Miller
Roberto Soto beat Bill Howard via pin
Joe Soto beat Kevin Sullivan

10/17/75 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones vs Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko
Ken Patera vs Art Nelson
The Avenger vs Larry Sharpe
Ron Starr vs Joe Soto
Kevin Sullivan vs George Two Ton Harris

10/18/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones beat Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko on a reverse decision dq
Bob Backlund & Danny Miller beat Larry Sharpe & Bill Howard
Sandy Scott beat Mike Dubois dq
Greg Peterson beat Buddy Porter

10/19/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco vs Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Roberto Soto & Tony Rocco vs Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko
Art Nelson vs Steve Keirn
Superstar Billy Graham vs Ron Starr
Greg Peterson vs Don Serrano

10/20/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Ken Patera & Danny Miller
Steve Strong beat Kevin Sullivan
Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton
Greg Peterson beat Buddy Porter dq

10/21/75 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Referee Sonny Fargo
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II dq
Missouri Mauler beat Ron Starr via pin
Klondike Bill beat George Two Ton Harris via pin
Bill Howard beat Kevin Sullivan
Larry Sharpe drew Greg Peterson 20:00

10/24/75 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Superstar Billy Graham & Steve Strong vs Ken Patera & Tiger Conway Jr
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Missouri Mauler
Johnny Weaver vs Art Nelson
Klondike Bill vs Doug Somers
Kevin Sullivan vs Don Serrano
The Avenger & Roberto Soto vs Joe Soto & George Two Ton Harris

10/25/75 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Steve Strong dq
The Avenger beat Missouri Mauler dq
Tony Rocco & Roberto Soto beat Charlie Fulton & Doug Somers
The Avenger beat Larry Sharpe

10/26/75 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Spoiler II vs Swede Hanson
Steve Strong vs Klondike Bill
Mike Dubois vs Ron Starr
Tony Rocco & Roberto Soto vs Bill Howard & Doug Somers

10/27/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II
Rufus R Jones beat Boris Malenko dq
Mike Dubois & Steve Strong beat Ron Starr & Swede Hanson
Roberto Soto beat Doug Somers

10/28/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones drew Spoiler I & Spoiler II
Ken Patera beat Mike DuBois
Steve Strong beat Klondike Bill or Ron Starr
Roberto Soto beat Art Nelson
Joe Soto drew Greg Peterson or a win for Peterson

10/30/75 Marion, NC @ McDowell High School Gym
Texas Tornado Match
Paul Jones & Ken Patera vs Spoiler I & Spoiler II
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Sandy Scott vs Charlie Fulton & Mike Dubois
Swede Hanson vs Joe Soto

11/2/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center (Matinee Show)
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & Steve Strong vs Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Ken Patera vs Mike Dubois
Swede Hanson vs Missouri Mauler
Johnny Weaver vs Bill Howard
Danny Miller vs Charlie Fulton

11/3/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham & Steve Strong beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Swede Hanson & Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton & Bill White
Sandy Scott (sub Mr Wrestling Tim Woods) beat Spoiler I dq
Greg Peterson beat Doug Somers

11/4/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Steve Strong beat Swede Hanson
Roberto Soto & Danny Miller beat Bill Howard & Mike Dubois
Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton

11/7/75 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel
Paul Jones forfeit over Spoiler II
Steve Strong & Blackjack Mulligan beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Weaver
Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko beat Tiger Conway Jr & Steve Keirn
Spoiler I beat Pepe Lopez
Swede Hanson beat Bill White dq
The Avenger beat Charlie Fulton

11/9/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
US Title tournament
First Round
Rufus R Jones beat Steve Strong
Terry Funk beat Red Bastien
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ken Patera
Dusty Rhodes beat Boris Malenko
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
Harley Race beat Tiger Conway Jr
Paul Jones beat Ole Anderson
Johnny Weaver (sub Mr Wrestling Tim Woods) beat Gene Anderson
Second Round
Terry Funk beat Rufus R Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat Blackjack Mulligan
Harley Race beat Wahoo McDaniel
Paul Jones beat Johnny Weaver
Semi Finals
Terry Funk beat Dusty Rhodes
Paul Jones beat Harley Race
Finals
Terry Funk beat Paul Jones to win the U.S. heavyweight championship
att: 15,076

11/11/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Ken Patera & The Avenger
Angelo Mosca beat Don Serrano
Swede Hanson beat Bill White
Joe Soto drew Pepe Lopez 20:00

11/13/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Angelo Mosca beat The Avenger
Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton
Tony Rocco & Roberto Soto beat Joe Soto & Bill Howard

11/14/75 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Steve Strong beat The Avenger
Angelo Mosca beat Klondike Bill
Danny Miller beat George Two Ton Harris
Charlie Fulton drew Don Serrano

11/15/75 Morgantown, NC @ Freedom High Gym
Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones
Gene Anderson vs The Avenger

11/20/75 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones beat Ole Anderson
Rufus R Jones beat Gene Anderson
Swede Hanson & Don Kernodle beat Jerry Blackwell & Joe Turner
George Two Ton Harris drew Tony Rocco

11/24/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones dq
Andre The Giant & Tiger Conway Jr beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Danny Miller & Steve Keirn beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II
Angelo Mosca beat Klondike Bill
Larry Zbyszko beat Billy Howard
Tony Rocco drew George Two Ton Harris

11/25/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler & Steve Strong vs Paul Jones & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ken Patera
Tony Atlas vs Bill Howard
Tiger Conway Jr vs Mike Dubois
Swede Hanson vs Bill White

11/27/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA Champion Jack Brisco COR
Paul Jones beat Terry Funk to win the US Title
Blackjack Mulligan no contest Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Tiger Conway Jr & Steve Keirn beat Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Swede Hanson & Larry Zbyszko beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II
Angelo Mosca beat The Avenger
Bill White beat Pepe Lopez
Klondike Bill beat George Two Ton Harris
att: 12,102
Note: Paul Jones vacates the Mid Atlantic TV Title in order to defend the US Title.

11/28/75 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
Paul Jones & Andre The Giant beat Blackjack Mulligan & Steve Strong dq
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Tony Rocco & Roberto Soto
Angelo Mosca beat The Avenger
Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller beat Jerry Blackwell & Bill White
Tony Atlas beat Bill Howard
Klondike Bill drew Mike Dubois
Joe Soto beat Don Serrano

11/29/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Spoiler II beat Steve Keirn
Pepe Lopez drew Joe Soto 20:00
Klondike Bill beat Larry Sharpe
Larry Zbyszko beat Charlie Fulton

11/30/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Andre The Giant & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Paul Jones vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & Blackjack Mulligan
Tiger Conway Jr vs Boris Malenko
Missouri Mauler vs Klondike Bill
Mike Dubois vs Roberto Soto
Don Kernodle vs Joe Turner

12/1/75 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Spoiler I vs Johnny Weaver
Larry Zbyszko vs Bill Howard
Tony Rocco vs Joe Soto
Klondike Bill vs Charlie Fulton

12/2/75 Winston-Salem, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Blackjack Mulligan vs Tony Atlas
Spoiler I vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Spoiler II vs Tony Rocco
Mike Dubois vs Roberto Soto
Pepe Lopez vs Don Serrano
Steve Keirn vs Joe Turner

12/8/75 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Angelo Mosca vs Klondike Bill
Johnny Weaver vs Missouri Mauler
Larry Zbyszko vs Larry Sharpe
Don Kernodle vs Greg Peterson

12/9/75 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
US Champion Paul Jones vs Blackjack Mulligan
Steve Strong & Mike Dubois vs Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller
Angelo Mosca vs Swede Hanson
Tony Atlas vs Jerry Blackwell
Pepe Lopez vs Charlie Fulton

12/11/75 Marion, NC @ McDowell High School Gym
12 Man Battle Royal for $4,800 featuring Paul Jones, Boris Malenko, Johnny Weaver, Steve Strong, Swede Hanson, Klondike Bill, Jerry Blackwell, Don Kernodle, Greg Peterson, Joe Turner, Larry Sharpe and Charlie Fulton

12/12/75 Richmond, VA @ Arena
US Champion Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
Johnny Weaver & Roberto Soto (sub Mr Wrestling Tim Woods) beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II dq
Tony Atlas beat Bill White
Bill Howard beat Don Serrano (sub Roberto Soto)
George Two Ton Harris beat Pepe Lopez

12/13/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Tony Atlas
Johnny Weaver dcor Spoiler I
Swede Hanson beat Bill White
Larry Sharpe beat Pepe Lopez
Klondike Bill beat Joe Soto

12/25/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
Danny Miller & Swede Hanson beat Steve Strong & Missouri Mauler
Angelo Mosca beat Ken Patera
Tony Atlas beat Billy Howard
Charlie Fulton beat Don Serrano
Sheila Shepherd beat Donna Christian

12/26/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
US Champion Paul Jones beat Spoiler II
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Blackjack Mulligan
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Mike Dubois & Spoiler I
Cowboy Lang beat Sonny Boy Hayes
Larry Zbyszko beat Bill Howard
Swede Hanson drew Bill White 20:00
El Gaucho beat Don Serrano
Att: 8,146

12/27/75 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
US Champion Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
Angelo Mosca beat Ken Patera
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Steve Strong & Mike Dubois
Danny Miller beat George Two Ton Harris
Bill Howard beat Greg Peterson
Cowboy Lang & Vicki Williams beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Leilani Kai



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jun 10th, 2009 07:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
74th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/2/76 Richmond, VA @ Arena
US Champion Paul Jones beat Spoiler II
Non title match
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Ken Patera beat Bill White
Larry Sharpe beat Greg Peterson
Jack Evans drew Steve Keirn
Tiger Conway Jr vs George Two Ton Harris

1/3/76 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
US Champion Paul Jones beat Ole Anderson
Ken Patera beat Gene Anderson dq
Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo
Swede Hanson & Tony Atlas beat Bill Howard & Larry Sharpe
Joe Soto beat Don Serrano

1/5/76 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
No dq Match
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones 2/3
Ken Patera beat Steve Strong dq
Swede Hanson beat George Two Ton Harris
Danny Miller beat Charlie Fulton
Doug Somers drew Tio Tio

1/6/76 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Boris Malenko & Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Bill White & Michel DuBois
Tiger Conway Jr beat Jack Evans
Klondike Bill beat Larry Sharpe
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton

1/8/76 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R Jones
US Champion Paul Jones vs Blackjack Mulligan
Tiger Conway Jr & Roberto Soto & El Rayo vs Michel DuBois & Bill White & Steve Strong
Johnny Weaver vs Jack Evans
Plus other bouts

1/9/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Title vs Mask
US Champion Paul Jones vs Spoiler II
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Blackjack Mulligan
Roberto Soto & El Rayo vs Bill White & Michel DuBois
Tony Atlas vs George Two Ton Harris
Steve Keirn vs Charlie Fulton

1/12/76 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Title vs Mask
US Champion Paul Jones beat Spoiler II
Angelo Mosca & Boris Malenko beat Steve Keirn & Tiger Conway Jr
Swede Hanson beat Steve Strong dq
Danny Miller beat Joe Soto
Ronnie Garvin beat Joe Turner
Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton

1/15/76 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Special Referee: Rufus R Jones
US Champion Paul Jones vs Blackjack Mulligan
Steve Keirn vs Steve Strong
Roberto Soto & El Rayo vs Jack Evans & Bill White
Tony Atlas vs Bill Howard
Tio Tio vs George Two Ton Harris

1/17/76 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
US Champion Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rufus R Jones & Ken Patera
Angelo Mosca beat Wahoo McDaniel 17:00
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Steve Strong
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Bill White & Jack Evans
Steve Keirn beat Michel DuBois
Charlie Fulton beat Klondike Bill
Ronnie Garvin beat Bill Howard
att: 8,229

1/18/76 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair in Mulligan’s corner, If Wahoo beats Mulligan, then Wahoo gets a Mid Atlantic Title match against Flair
Wahoo McDaniel vs Blackjack Mulligan
US Champion Paul Jones vs Ole Anderson
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Steve Strong
Klondike Bill & Swede Hanson vs Angelo Mosca & Boris Malenko
Ronnie Garvin vs George Two Ton Harris
Tio Tio vs Don Serrano

1/19/76 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat George Two Ton Harris & Spoiler I
Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Soto
Joe Turner drew Don Serrano

1/20/76 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
US Champion Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Mulligan beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Swede Hanson beat Boris Malenko
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Michel DuBois & Bill Howard
Johnny Weaver beat Doug Gilbert
Greg Peterson beat Joe Turner

1/23/76 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
US Champion Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
Ric Flair in Mosca’s Corner
Angelo Mosca beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin
Tiger Conway Jr & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bill White & Michel DuBois
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Steve Strong & Boris Malenko
Tony Atlas beat Doug Somers
Ronnie Garvin beat Jack Evans via pin
Klondike Bill drew Bill Howard

1/24/76 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr
Ken Patera beat Doug Gilbert
Johnny Weaver beat Bill Howard
Ronnie Garvin beat Charlie Fulton
Tio Tio drew Doug Somers

1/26/76 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rufus R Jones & Johnny Weaver (sub Paul Jones) dq
Johnny Weaver & Tony Atlas beat Michel DuBois & Jack Evans
Larry Zbyszko vs Bill Howard
Tio Tio vs Larry Sharpe

1/27/76 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
US Champion Paul Jones beat Harley Race
Tiger Conway Jr beat Boris Malenko dq
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Danny Miller & Swede Hanson
Bill White drew Klondike Bill
Jack Evans beat Don Serrano

1/30/76 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones dq
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Swede Hanson & Danny Miller
Johnny Weaver beat Boris Malenko
Ken Patera beat Doug Gilbert
Ronnie Garvin beat Charlie Fulton
Klondike Bill drew Jack Evans
Att: 4,000

1/31/76 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
US Champion Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca via pin in 24:00
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel COR
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Blackjack Mulligan
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Danny Miller & Tiger Conway Jr
Haystacks Calhoun beat Michel DuBois
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Doug Gilbert & Steve Strong
Ronnie Garvin beat Larry Sharpe
Tio Tio beat Joe Turner
att: 11,187



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 11th, 2009 05:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
75th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/2/76 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & Ric Flair beat Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Swede Hanson beat Steve Strong dq
Tiger Conway Jr beat Larry Sharpe
Klondike Bill beat Doug Somers
Bill Howard beat Don Serrano (sub Tio Tio)

2/3/76 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk drew Paul Jones 60:00
Angelo Mosca & Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway Jr & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ken Patera beat Michel DuBois dq
Tony Atlas beat Larry Sharpe via pin
Klondike Bill beat Bill Howard

2/7/76 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Ken Patera (sub Paul Jones) & Tony Atlas beat Boris Malenko & Angelo Mosca
Ken Patera beat Doug Gilbert
Tio Tio beat George Two Ton Harris
Greg Peterson beat Joe Soto
Doug Somers drew Don Kernodle

2/9/76 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
US Champion Paul Jones beat Ole Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson on a reverse decision dq
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Michel DuBois & Jack Evans
Swede Hanson beat Jim Lancaster
Greg Peterson drew Don Kernodle

2/10/76 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair in Mulligan’s corner
US Champion Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan dq
Angelo Mosca & Steve Strong vs Tiger Conway Jr & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
El Rayo vs Bill White
Danny Miller vs Michel DuBois
Tio Tio vs Doug Somers

2/12/76 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Texas Death Match
Blackjack Mulligan vs Rufus R Jones
Ric Flair & Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr
Danny Miller vs Michel DuBois
Red Bastien vs Bill Howard
Tony Atlas vs George Two Ton Harris
Ronnie Garvin vs Jack Evans
Jim Lancaster vs Don Serrano

2/14/76 Spartanville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Paul Jones ddq Angelo Mosca
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Tony Atlas & Larry Zbyszko
Boris Malenko beat Don Kernodle
Haystack Calhoun beat George Two Ton Harris via pin
Klondike Bill beat Doug Somers

2/15/76 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center Afternoon Show
Wahoo McDaniel & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Paul Jones vs Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca
Haystack Calhoun vs Steve Strong
Danny Miller vs Jack Evans
Ronnie Garvin vs Bill White
Klondike Bill vs Bill Howard

2/16/76 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
US Champion Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Ken Patera & Swede Hanson
Boris Malenko beat Danny Miller
Tony Atlas beat Bill Howard
Bill White drew Tio Tio

2/17/76 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Steve Strong & Michel DuBois
Tony Atlas beat Bill Howard
Ronnie Garvin beat Larry Sharpe via pin

2/19/76 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
US Champion Paul Jones vs Angelo Mosca
Steve Strong vs Tiger Conway Jr
Roberto Soto & El Rayo vs Michel DuBois & Jim Lancaster
Also in Action: Swede Hanson

2/21/76 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
US Champion Paul Jones beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca via pin
Haystack Calhoun beat Michel DuBois
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Doug Gilbert & Jim Lancaster
Ronnie Garvin beat Bill Howard
Bill White drew Klondike Bill

2/23/76 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
Texas Death Match
Rufus R Jones beat Gene Anderson
Tiger Conway Jr & Ronnie Garvin beat Jim Lancaster & Steve Strong
Roberto Soto drew Michel DuBois
Doug Somers beat Greg Peterson

2/24/76 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
US Champion Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair beat Rufus R Jones dq
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway Jr beat Steve Strong & Doug Gilbert
Swede Hanson drew Jack Evans
Klondike Bill beat Jim Lancaster

2/26/76 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
US Champion Paul Jones vs Angelo Mosca
Dusty Rhodes vs Blackjack Mulligan
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol vs Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver
Tio Tio vs Boris Malenko
Don Kernodle vs Larry Sharpe

2/27/76 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
US Champion Paul Jones vs Blackjack Mulligan
Bounty Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Angelo Mosca
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol vs Roberto Soto & El Rayo
Boris Malenko vs Don Kernodle
Klondike Bill vs Jim Lancaster

2/28/76 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes & Paul Jones ddq Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Ronnie Garvin & Larry Zbyszko
Susan Green beat Dottie Downs
Boris Malenko beat Klondike Bill
Doug Somers drew Don Kernodle

2/29/76 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Paul Jones
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Blackjack Mulligan
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Angelo Mosca & Steve Strong
Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois drew Tony Atlas & Johnny Weaver
Ronnie Garvin vs George Two Ton Harris
Klondike Bill vs Jim Lancaster
Att: 7,783



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jun 11th, 2009 11:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
76th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/1/76 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Paul Jones vs Blackjack Mulligan
Bounty Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Angelo Mosca
Roberto Soto & El Rayo vs Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois
Tiger Conway Jr vs Steve Strong
George Two Ton Harris vs Tio Tio

3/4/76 Colonial Heights, VA @ High School Gym
US Champion Paul Jones vs Ric Flair
Tiger Conway Jr vs Angelo Mosca
Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois vs Swede Hanson & Don Kernodle
Donna Christian vs Sheila Shepherd
Greg Peterson vs Jack Evans

3/6/76 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
US Champion Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
Tony Atlas beat Steve Strong dq
Ronnie Garvin & Tio Tio beat Bill Howard & Bill White
Klondike Bill beat Jack Evans
El Gaucho beat Don Kernodle

3/8/76 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
US Champion Paul Jones beat Ric Flair
Lights Out match
Johnny Weaver beat Ole Anderson
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois dq
Tony Atlas beat Bill Howard
Klondike Bill beat Jim Lancaster

3/9/76 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
US Champion Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan via pin
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Doug Somers & Bill White
Dr Fujinami beat Bill Howard
Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Sharpe via pin

3/11/76 Danville, VA @ City Armory
US Champion Paul Jones vs Ric Flair
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol vs Sandy Scott & Tony Atlas
Bill White vs Ronnie Garvin
Tio Tio vs Boris Malenko
Doug Somers vs George Two Ton Harris

3/12/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
US Champion Paul Jones beat Ric Flair via pin
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Angelo Mosca via pin

3/13/76 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones to win the US title
Non Title Lights Out match
Dusty Rhodes beat Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Roberto Soto & El Rayo
Swede Hanson beat Doug Gilbert
Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois drew Ronnie Garvin & Tony Atlas
Jack Evans beat Tio Tio
Bill White beat Doug Somers

3/15/76 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair drew Paul Jones 60:00
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Roberto Soto & El Rayo
Tony Atlas beat George Two Ton Harris
Doug Gilbert beat Greg Peterson
Bill White drew Dr. Fujinami 20:00

3/16/76 Wytheville, VA @ High School
No Holds Barred
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver

3/18/76 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones by default
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Steve Strong
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Doug Gilbert & Jim Lancaster
Dr Fujinami beat Larry Sharpe

3/19/76 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel won a One Night, 15 Match Tournament for a 1976 El Dorado Cadillac
Other Participants: Jacques Goulet, Angelo Mosca, Tiger Conway Jr, Doug Gilbert, Jack Evans, Bill White, George Two Ton Harris, Danny Miller, Klondike Bill, Rufus R Jones, Mr Wrestling Tim Woods, Blackjack Mulligan, Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver and Michel DuBois.

3/22/76 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cadillac Cup 14 wrestlers,13 matches
Finals
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jacques Goulet
Semi Finals
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson
Jacques Goulet beat Paul Jones
Also participating: Johnny Weaver, Gene Anderson, Michel DuBois, Tiger Conway Jr, Ric Flair, Bill White, Ronnie Garvin, Klondike Bill, and Swede Hanson

3/26/76 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Geto Mogol & Bolo Mongol vs Larry Zbyszko & Tiger Conway Jr
Dr Fujinami vs Bill Howard
Greg Peterson vs Jack Evans
Klondike Bill vs Larry Sharpe

3/27/76 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan vs Paul Jones
Plus other bouts

3/28/76 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Dusty Rhodes beat Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca
Ronnie Garvin & Tiger Conway Jr beat Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol
Johnny Weaver beat Steve Strong
Jack Evans beat Klondike Bill
Dr Fujinami beat George Two Ton Harris
Att: 7,119

3/29/76 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca & Blackjack Mulligan
Ronnie Garvin beat Bill White
Tony Atlas beat Jim Lancaster
Larry Zbyszko beat Doug Somers
Greg Peterson beat Johnny Heidman

3/30/76 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Elimination Match
Ric Flair & Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Tiger Conway Jr & Larry Zbyszko
Klondike Bill beat Boris Malenko dq
Bill Howard beat Greg Peterson



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jun 12th, 2009 03:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
77th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/2/76 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones dq
Bounty Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Angelo Mosca
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Tiger Conway Jr & Swede Hanson
Michel DuBois beat Larry Zbyszko
Bill White beat Randy Colley
Klondike Bill beat Jim Lancaster

4/3/76 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair beat Paul Jones via pin
Bounty Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Angelo Mosca
Swede Hanson & Tony Atlas beat Jack Evans & Doug Gilbert
Klondike Bill beat Doug Somers
Jim Lancaster beat Greg Peterson

4/5/76 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones ddq US Champion Blackjack Mulligan
Angelo Mosca beat Tony Atlas
Ronnie Garvin & Tiger Conway Jr beat Jack Evans & Bill White
Klondike Bill beat Jim Lancaster
Tio Tio beat George Two Ton Harris

4/6/76 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
Texas Death Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Angelo Mosca
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Roberto Soto & Manuel Soto
Dr Fujinami beat Bill Howard
Angelo Poffo beat Greg Peterson

4/8/76 Elizabeth City, NC @ Northeastern High School Gym
Rufus R Jones & Paul Jones beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Tony Atlas beat Steve Strong
Swede Hanson beat Bill White
Doug Gilbert beat George Two Ton Harris
Angelo Poffo drew Dr Fujinami

4/9/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones dq
Roberto Soto & El Rayo vs Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol
Tio Tio vs Bill Howard
Boris Malenko vs Randy Colley
George Two Ton Harris vs Doug Somers

4/10/76 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair
Tiger Conway Jr beat Steve Strong
Doug Somers beat George Two Ton Harris
Jim Lancaster beat Bill Howard
Dr Fujinami drew Jack Evans

4/11/76 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat US Champion Blackjack Mulligan dq
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair beat Paul Jones dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Mosca
Non Title
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bolo Mongol
Jacques Goulet drew Tony Atlas 20:00
Michel DuBois beat Tio Tio
Jim Lancaster beat Randy Colley

4/15/76 Lenoir, NC @ Mulberry Street Recreation Center
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver
Bolo Mongol vs Swede Hanson
Bill Howard vs Randy Colley
Jim Lancaster vs Greg Peterson
George Two Ton Harris vs Angelo Poffo

4/16/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones via pin
Johnny Weaver & Tony Atlas beat Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol
Angelo Poffo drew Dr Fujinami
Bill Howard vs Larry Zbyszko
Jim Lancaster vs George McCreary

4/17/76 Roanoke VA @ Starland Arena
Tony Atlas & Paul Jones beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Steve Strong
Swede Hanson beat Doug Somers
George McCreary beat Johnny Heidman
Dr Fujinami drew Doug Gilbert

4/19/76 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones utc
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Tiger Conway Jr & Swede Hanson
Larry Zbyszko beat Doug Gilbert
Tio Tio beat Doug Somers
Jim Lancaster beat Randy Colley

4/20/76 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones beat NWA Champion Terry Funk dq
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair beat Tiger Conway Jr
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Tony Atlas & Johnny Weaver
Angelo Poffo beat Larry Zbyszko
Bill White drew Pete Sanchez

4/22/76 Ahoskie, NC
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones COR
Ole Anderson beat Tony Atlas
Klondike Bill drew Jack Evans
Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Garvin beat Steve Strong & Doug Gilbert
Tio Tio beat Jim Lancaster

4/24/76 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Paul Jones beat NWA Champion Terry Funk dq when Funk tossed Jones over the top rope
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Roberto Soto & Manuel Soto
Bill Dromo drew Doug Gilbert
Pete Sanchez beat Bill White
George McCreary beat Randy Colley

4/25/76 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant & Paul Jones & Rufus Jones beat Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca & Blackjack Mulligan
Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Garvin beat Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois
Roberto Soto beat Angelo Poffo
Manuel Soto beat Jack Evans
Tio Tio beat Doug Gilbert
att: 5,000+

4/26/76 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan dcor Paul Jones
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Manuel Soto & Roberto Soto
Tony Atlas beat Angelo Poffo
Larry Zbyszko drew George McCreary
Klondike Bill beat Bill White

4/27/76 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Andre The Giant & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Paul Jones beat Jacques Goulet & Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca
Ronnie Garvin beat Steve Strong
Swede Hanson beat Doug Gilbert
Jack Evans beat Tio Tio
Dr Fujinami beat Doug Somers

4/29/76 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan vs Rufus R Jones
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair vs Paul Jones
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol vs Tiger Conway Jr & Johnny Weaver
Dino Bravo vs Bill White
Angelo Poffo vs Larry Zbyszko

4/30/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Paul Jones dq when Jones tossed Funk over the top rope
Tony Atlas beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Angelo Mosca
Swede Hanson & Bill Dromo beat Steve Strong & Doug Gilbert
Klondike Bill beat Jim Lancaster
Tio Tio drew Joe Turner



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jun 12th, 2009 06:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
78th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: